LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

 Village Directory

back to 1907 Index

next Names Alphabetically

Ballylesson  *  Carnmoney  *  Castlereagh  *  Craigavad and Vicinity  *  Crawfordsburn  *  Dundonald  *  Dunmurry  *  Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge  *  Glengormley Greenisland  *  Helen's Bay  *  Jordanstown  *  Milltown, Shaw's Bridge  *  Newtownbreda  *  Purdysburn  *  Whiteabbey  *  Whitehouse  *  Whitewell

Ballylesson
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, postmaster. Delivery of malls, 8-15 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6-50 a.m.
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory. Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. J. Irwin, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. Geo. Duncan, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ulster Dye Works, Drumbeg
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss Trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, Thomas, school master
Bailey, James, farmer
Bailey, John, farmer
Bain, Robert, carter
Beers, Wm., carpenter
Beers, William, jun., carpenter
Bell, Mrs., laundry
Black, Mrs.
Black, William, labourer
Bradford, James, labourer
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer
Cahoon, Miss
Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Campbell, Mrs., farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Creighton, Wm., weaver
Crothers, Sarah, weaver
Dick, Mrs.
Donaldson, Agnes
Dorman, Miss, weaver
Dornan, John, labourer
Dorritty, William, farmer
Dowling, Arthur, weaver
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry house
Dwyer, Mrs., Belvedere house
Gilliland, David, farmer
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Gourley, John, Weaver
Graham, James, labourer
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring house
Greer, Robert, sexton
Hanna, Alex., farmer
Hewton, Win., milk server
Hunter, James, farmer
Hyland, John, weaver
Jackson, Matthew, labourer
Logan, John, farmer
Lowery, James, farmer
Lowery, John, tenter
Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
Mahaffey, John, weaver
Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Martin, Mrs., widow 
Mazes, Thomas
Moore, S. W., farmer
Moore, William, farmer, Newgrove
Moreland, George, labourer
Morland, John, farmer
McAnoy, Charles, labourer (McAvoy)
McBride, James, labourer
McBurney, James, agent
McClean, John, labourer
McGowan, Mrs.
McHara, John, byreman
McLeland, Mrs.
Norris, Michael, labourer
Patterson, William John, farmer
Phillips. Matthew, carter
Press, Thomas, carpenter
Rainey, Elizabeth
Rainey, William, farmer
Rea, Mrs.
Rutherford, Wm., labourer
Shannon, James, labourer
Sloan, John, farmer
Spence, David, weaver
Spence, James, farmer
Stewart, Ellen
Thompson, John, Troutbrook house
Thompson, Mrs.
Whiteside, George, labourer
Wickliffe, John, labourer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilson, John, farmer

CARNMONEY.
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Arrival of mails - Week days, 7-5 am., 4-0 p.m.; Sundays, 7-5 a.m. Despatch of mails - Week days, 6-10 p.m.; Sundays, 5-35 p.m. Postmen - M. Smyth. W. McKinstry, J. Hamill, W. Robb, and M. J. Gillespie
Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. Clarke, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., The Manse
Ballycraigy Independent Church - Rev. David Samson, The Manse
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Hamill, Whitehouse
Dispensary Station - Isaac Chichester Dundee, B.A., M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd. Attendance Mondays and Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1  -  Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy
Ballycraigy National School - John Paisley
Monkstown National School - Wm. Rodgers
Hightown National School - Miss Auld
Carntall National School - Miss Mayers

RESIDENTS

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Allen, George
Allen, Robert, publican
Allen, Mrs.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Archbold, Hugh, Boghouse
Archbold, Thomas A., J.P., C.R.D.C.
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Barnet, Robert
Bell, David
Beck, David, tram conductor
Beck, John
Biggar, Isaac
Biggar, Thomas
Biggar, Wm.
Blair, Edward
Blain, John, King's Mass
Blain, Joseph, King's Mass
Blain, Samuel, butcher
Blair, Edward
Blair, Mrs.
Blair, Mrs. Robert
Blair, William John
Boal, John, Ivy Lodge
Boston, Thomas
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount
Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
Boyd, Robert, King's Mass
Boyd, W. H.
Brennan, James
Bryson, Robert, Ballyduff
Bryson, James, Carntall
Burney, Andrew, Rushpark
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount
Caldwell, Robert
Campbell, Hugh
Campbell, James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Ballyduff
Campbell, John, Isle
Campbell, Samuel, Knowehead
Caulfield, Thomas
Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield
Christie, John
Clugston, Samuel
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigey
Cordner, Edward, life insurance agent
Crymble, William
Craig, David
Cumming, John
Cumming, William
Cumming, Wm.
Davidson, Benjamin
Davidson, John
Deverney, Robert
Dougherty, Mrs.
Downs, William
Dubois, John
Dubois, Hugh
Dubois, Mrs. Robert
Dubois, Robert
Duncan, John
Duncan, Peter
Dundee, Dr. Isaac C., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel, coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., Carntall
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Dunn, Thomas
Erskine, John, Hatfield
Fairfield, John, tailor, Ballycraigey
Fairfield, Robert
Ferguson, Mrs. Ann
Ferron, Hugh
Ferron, James, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Forsythe, William
Foster, Hugh
Gault, James
Gault, Thomas
Gault, William
Gibson, John, Monkstown
Gillespie, Mary Jane
Gillespie, William
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillian, Hugh
Gilmore, William, stone mason
Girvan, David
Girvan, Margaret
Girvan, Patrick, dairy
Gorman, Samuel
Hagan, Alexander
Hamill, William
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Harkness, Mrs.
Harper, Miss, grocer
Haworth, Mrs.
Hill, Alexander, Ballycraigy
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, Richard, tram conductor, Glengormley
Heron, Robert
Horner, Robert
Houston, Thomas, Ashley
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hunter, Samuel, King's Mass
Hunter, Sam., Ballyduff
Johnston, Mary Jane
Johnston, T. W.
Kennedy, John
Kennedy, Robert
Kelso, W. J.
Kennedy, Arthur
Kernaghan, Robert
Kerr, Andrew
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kerr, James, Ballycraigy
Kidd, John
Kirk, Sam, Ballycraigy
Kirkpatrick, John
Knox, Miss
Lachans, Eliza
Lee, W. J., Crown and Shamrock
Leeburn, Jas., Sandymount
Lemon, Mrs.
Lindsay, Mrs. John
Lindsay, Samuel
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Lyle, John
Lyle, Matthew
Lyle, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Lyle, William
Martin, John
Martin, Miss
Milliken, T. B.,
Miskimmon, Robert
Montgomery<Andrew
Montgomery, Isaac
Montgomery, John
Montgomery, Robert, tailor
Moore, Mrs. J.
Moore, Mrs.
Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
Mullan, Mrs. M. J.
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House
Murray, James, Lansdowne Dairy
Murphy, Daniel
McCabe, J.
McClay, Samuel
McClean, David
McClenaghan, T. A., Ballycraigy
McClung, John
McClung, Robert
McClung, Sam., sexton of Carnmoney Church
McComb, Hugh
McCormick, John
McCormick, Samuel
McCrea, Joseph
McCrudden, W. R., merchant; agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
McCrum, David F.
McCrum, James
McCrum, John
McCurrie, James
McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
McGoukin, Mary
McDowell, James
McGinnis, J.
McIlveen, David
McIlwaine, Edward
McIlwaine, John
McIlwaine, Mrs.
McIlwaine, Robert
McIlwaine, Samuel
McIlwaine, Paul
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKeen, Miss, dress maker, Whitewell
McKernon, Samuel
McKillen, N.
McKelvey, Mrs.
McKeown, John
McKinley, George
McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
McKinstry, Mrs.
McKnight, Mrs.
McLaughlin, James
McLaughlin, Nancy
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican
McMillan, George
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McMullan, Thomas, thatcher
McNeice, Daniel
McNeice, Patrick
McNeice, Thomas
McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McNeilly, Matthew
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
McTear, John
Nelson, W. H., publican
Nesbit, James
Nesbit, John
O'Hara, John, Old Manse
Paisley, John, Ashville
Patterson, Wm., grocer
Patrick, William
Penny, Mrs.
Prince, Mrs.
Pyper, Samuel, station master, Ballyclare Junction
Rainey, John
Ritchie, William
Robb, William
Robinson, Mrs. S.
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, William
Rogers, Mrs. Hugh
Scott, Charles, Isle Cottage
Sharkey, Andrew
Sharkey, Charles
Simms, James, Whitewell
Smith, Andrew, Mossvale, Whitewell
Smyth, John
Smyth, Matthew, postman
Smyth, Mrs.
Smyth, Mrs. John
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny
Smythe, Mrs. G. (General), Tobercooran
Speer, James, Thrush Lodge, Templepatrick
Speer, William John, Harmony
Stevenson, William
Stewart, David
Tate, Mrs.
Thompson, S. J.
Thompson, W. H.
Thoburn, Miss
Toland, Andrew
Villiers, Miss
Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
Vint, William, Ballyduff
Ward, Mary
Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Young, Samuel
                                                      Mossley
Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners & thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - Jas. Paisley
                                                     Mossley House
Mossley Stores - A. Boyd
McKinstry, Cornelius, mill manager
                                                     Mossley Villas
   1. Gibson, T.
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, H.
   4. McCloskey, P.
                                                         Mill Row
   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, James
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Beggs, Agnes
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. Darragh, Misses
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. Mackey, Robt. James
 12. Miskimmin, William
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Vacant
 15. Adrain, John
 16. Shannon, John
 17. Rea, William
 18. Duboys, James
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Ogilby, Thomas
 21. Murray, William
 22. McCausland, William
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Pamer, Miss
 25. Dunn, William
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
  "    Smylie, Henry
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. McConnell, William
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. Geddis, David
 33. Deveney, Robert
                                                          Cottages
Loughran, Sarah
Beggs, David
                                                       The Crescent
   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Cairns, Daniel
   3. Darragh, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Mrs.
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Deveney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormack, Michael
 12. Stevenson, W.
 13. Horner, John T.
 14. Sherrard, James
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 16. Hale, T.
 17. McCormack, Joseph
 18. Crossan, Michael
 19. Marshall, Adam
 20. Malone, Patrick
 21. McDonald, Francis
 22. Wilson, Henry
 23. Robinson, Robert
 24. Martin, Joseph
                                                    Lodge Road
   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. Ellis, Robert
   3. McWilliams, William
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. McNeilly, David
Carlin, James, The Lodge
                                                     Bridge Row
   1. Harris, John
   2. Johnston, Mary J.
   3. McIlwaine, Robert
                                                  Manse Cottage
Dunn, Jeremiah
                                                   Upper Town
   1. Grace, Mrs.
   2. McIlwaine, Andrew
   3. Killips, Mrs.
   4. Killen, William
   5. Grace, Mrs.
   6. Reid, Mrs.
                                                Chisholm's Row
   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. Smyth, Matthew
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. McKendry, Mrs.
Moore, Joseph
                                                   Curley's Town
Thompson, Andrew
Wright, John
Hunter, David
Crymble, John
Sturgeon, Ann
Devenny, Robert
                                                   Cargo's Town
Beggs, William
Smyth, Margaret
Stewart, Mary
Cochrane, Mary
Sharpe, Robt., The Glen
Thompson, Mrs., Vint's Row
McDermott, Mrs., Vint's Row
Kennedy, Hugh, Vint's Row
Boyd, T., Henderson's Town
Foster, A., Henderson's Town
Stewart, J., Henderson's Town
Blair, Edward, Vint's Row
McKillops, Alex., Carntall
McLean, Mrs., Carntall
Kerr, Jas., gatekeeper
Donnan, A., Carntall
Dunlop, William, Carntall
Crymble, Wm., Carntall
McCullagh, J., station master
                                                          Sunnyside
   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Tindall, Daniel
   4. Fulton, Mary
   5. McNeill, James
   6. Debois, R. H.
   7. Drennan, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Alex.
   9. McCurrie, James
 10. McMullan, Mrs.
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 13. Crymble, John
 14. Kerr, W. R.

Castlereagh
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Bell, J., farmer
Campbell, Hugh, farmer
Carlisle, Robt., labourer, Knock Cottage
Corry, James, blacksmith
Forsythe, Mrs., Castlereagh House
Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
Hughes, John, labourer
Jackson, James, iron dresser
Longridge, Samuel, farmer
Miller, James
Miller, Mrs., Lead Hill
McClune, Robt., dairyman
McClune, Hugh, farmer
McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
McQuoid, James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Simms, Robert, farmer
Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
Wilson, Saml., dairyman, Slatady House
                                              Lower Castlereagh Road
                                             [from Knockbreda Road]
O'Reilly, Edward, gardener, Orangefield Cottage
McCartney, John, labourer, Orangefield Lodge
Smiley, Edward, bread server
Hughes, Mark, packer
Gibson, Robert, dairyman, Lisnasharragh
McGinness, John, stud groom
Hall, George, footman
English, John, garden labourer
County Antrim Polo Club Grounds
                                                        Braniel
Burns, John, labourer
Busby, James, farmer
Erskine, Hugh, rivetter
Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
McClune, James, farmer
McDowell, William, farmer
McQuoid, Samuel, farmer
McQuoid, Wm. J., farmer
Meharg, Wm., farmer
Murphy, Margaret
Robinson, T., farmer
Wallace, Wm., farmer
Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer
                                                  Lisnabreeny
Carlisle, John, farmer
Boal, John, farmer
Boal, William, farmer
Brown, John, farmer
Coutts, John, land steward
Crooks, Wm., labourer
Greer, William James, farmer
Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
McCleland, Robert, gardener
Patterson, R., dairyman
Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Robb, Frederick, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Vance, James, coachman
Wilson, Adam, blacksmith
Wilson, Samuel, farmer
Young, David, farmer
Young, James D., farmer
Young, John, jun., farmer
Young, William, farmer
                                                      Galwally
Aicken, Richard, farmer
Burgess, Wm., inspector of postmen in charge
Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
Magill, Thomas, engineer
McDonald, Samuel, gardener
                                                  Ballymaconaghy
Boyd, John, farmer
Carlisle, Wm. J., farmer
Grant, William, caretaker
Leinster, Wm., gardener
Ligget, Nathaniel, coachman
McDowell, James, farmer
McDowell, John James, farmer
Stevenson, S. B., of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., Glencregagh House
White, William, farmer
                                                    Carnamuck
Bruce, Alexander, farmer
Donald, Frank, farmer
Kearns, John, labourer
Miskelly, John, farmer, Glenview House
McNeill, Robert, butcher, Hillside House
O'Reilly, George, labourer
Smith, William, labourer
Stewart, Jos., farmer, Laburnum Cottage
                                                Hawthorn Cottage
Rainey, James, farmer
                                                  Hawthorn Villa
Wallace, Hugh, farmer
                                                Kenbann Cottages
   1. Martin, William, labourer
   2. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
   3. Martin, James, labourer
                                                 Crossnacreevy
Aiken, James
Anderson, Mrs.
Anderson, John, farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Dorman, William, farmer
Ewart, David, principal National Schools, Crossnacreevy
Gelston, James, farmer
Graham, Isaac, farmer
Gunning, Robert, labourer
Harvey, Mrs.
Hewitt, David, farmer
Hill, James, farmer
Hogg, Andrew, road contractor
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
Jordan, William, rivetter
Miskelly, Thomas, cattle dealer
McGowan, David, farmer
McGowan, James, farmer
McKibben, Alex., farmer
McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
Rainey, Robert, farmer
Rainey, William, farmer
Scott, David, dairyman
Smylie, Robert, road contractor
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Robert, farmer
White, Wm. R., farmer
                                                    Slatady
Agnew, J., farmer
Hillis, John, farmer
McAuley, James, farmer
Paisley, John, farmer
Rooney, John, farmer

Craigavad and Vicinity
County Down

Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
Station Master - Bernard Green
Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. E. Moore, B.D., rector
Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse principal male, female, and infant school
Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Alexander, Rockport
Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Allen, Francis, land steward, Cultra Estate (Holywood P.O.)
Anderson, Mr., farmer, Ballyrobert
Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad
Barr, D., Ballyrobert
Beale, H., Ballygrainey
Bell, David, Craigavad
Bing, Geoffrey, B.A., headmaster Naval Preparatory School, Rockport House
Birch, Samuel, Sorrento
Bowden, Hugh, Ballydavey
Bradley, James, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
Brown, Patrick, Ballycultra, Holywood P.O.)
Callaghan, Jas., Ballygrainey
Campbell, Thomas, Craigowen
Clark, Charles, The Lodge
Clarke, Wm., Ross's Cottages
Cloaky, Samuel, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
Craig, Edwin E., Dunratho
Craig, H. C., Lorne, Craigavad
Craig, Wm., station master, Cultra
Crawford, Wm., Ardnalea
Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
Davidson, James, coachman, Glencraig
Down and Connor and Dromore, Lord Bishop of Culloden
Dunbar, Robert, Ballygrainey
Duncan, Mr., farmer, Ballygrainey
Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin
Dwyer, William, The Lodge, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Elliott, Mr., The Ivys
Ellison, Robert, Ballyrobert
Evans, Chas. H., Craigavad
Ferguson, Mr., Ballyrobert
Finlay, James, Ballygrainey
Finney, W., gardener, Craigavad House
Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
Fisher, W. J., car owner, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
Frew, John, farmer & dairyman, Ballydavey
Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
Garston, James, Lodge, Olinda
Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
Gibson, Capt. Percy, Deramore, Craigavad
Gibson, J. W., Ballygrainey
Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Graham, James, Craigavad
Graham, Samuel, Ballyrainey
Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Greenfield, Thomas K., Cultra (Holywood)
Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
Hanna, Alex., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Hanna, Saml., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
Hughes, Edwin, J.P., Dalchoolin
Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
Jackson, W. J., Ingledene, Cultra (Holywood)
Johnston, John M., Dunavon, Craigavad
Jones, Wm., Ballydavey
Kennedy, Miss, St. Catherine's, Cultra, Craigavad
Kennedy, R. J., C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra, Holywood
Lemon, Chas., farmer, Ballygilbert, Craigavad
King, W. A., Ardara, Cultra (Holywood)
Kirker, A. M., J.P., Craigavad House
Lawrie, David, Redholme
Lemon, John W., Iv-a-Craig
Letts, E. A., Professor of Chemistry, Queen's College, Belfast, Shirley Lodge, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
Lynas, W., Glencraig
Maguire, Thomas, Ballygrainey
Malcolm, Robert, Ballyrobert
Mitchell, John, J.P., Olinda
Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
Moore, Rev. E., Glencraig Vicarage
Montgomery, H. C., Craigmoyle
Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
McBride, Andrew, Culloden
McColl, Geo. E., Ivacraig Cottage
McCann, William, Craigavad
McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
McCormick, H. McNeile, Clerk of the Crown, County Antrim, Cultra House (Holywood P.O.)
McCullogh, Edward, coachman, Craigavad House
McCullogh, Samuel, gardener, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
McCullough, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Waterworks engineer, Oranmore, Craigavad
McCutcheon, David, Dunavon, Craigavad
McDill, Mr., Craigavad
McDowell, Robert, Ballygrainey
McFarland, Mr., farmer, Ballygrainey
McIldowie, George, Craigavad
McKelvey, Mr., Craigavad
McKim, Alex., Ballyrobert
McKimm, R., Howard's Hill
McKeown, Mr., Saraville, Craigavad
McLuggage, W. J., Kinvarra, Cultra
McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Neill, H. J., Craigowen
Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
Nelson, Alex., Craigavad
Page, A., Ballygrainey
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea
Pinkerton, Mr., Craigavad
Rea, Joseph, Ballygrainey
Rea, Thomas, farmer, Ballyrobert
Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Roberts, H. M., music master Naval Preparatory School, Rockport House
Rogan, Arthur, gardener, Culloden
Rosbotham, Wm., Chatelaur, Craigavad
Rutherford, Wm., gardener, Greenmount
Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, G. M., Iva Craig
Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, Miss, Ailsa Lodge
Smith, Terence, chaffeur, Dunratho
Spence, Edward, Woodsidebridge
Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
Taylor, Alex., blacksmith, Ballydavey
Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Edward, farmer, Ballydavey
Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
Thompson, Joseph, coachman, Craigowen
Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig
Trotter, Mrs., Ballygrainey
Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
Walpole, b. W., Craigavad
Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
Watson, Joseph, labourer Craigavad
Welsh, Andrew, Ballyrobert
Wilson, John, gardener, Lorne Cottages
Woods, James, Ballygrainey
Workman, Mrs., Craigdarragh House (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)

Crawfordsburn
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress. Mails arrive at 7-25 a.m., 1-20 p.m., and 4-5 p.m.; despatched at 10-30 a.m., 2-15 p.m., and 5-55 p.m. Sundays - Arrive 10-20 a.m., depart 5.45 p.m. No telegraph service.
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Dickson. Service on Sundays at 11-30 a.m.; Sabbath School, 10 a.m. and 3-30 p.m.
Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn - Meets first Tuesday on or after full moon
Station Master at Carnalea - Wm. McDade

INHABITANTS

Allen, S. C., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn
Barron, James, Cargos Hill, Crawfordsburn
Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
Black, James, Seaview Cottage, Carnalea
Bradley, John, farmer, Ballymullan
Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
Campbell, W., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Carruthers, David, Crawfordsburn
Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
Day, Alex., professional, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse
Ferguson, Mrs., Craigview
Ferguson, William, Craigview
Finlay, Andw., farmer, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Finlay, John, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Fisher, John, Bellevue
Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
Hamill, James, Obra Cottage, Crawfordsburn
Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
Hamilton, Mrs., Ballymullan
Heaney, Robt., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Hodgins, David
Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
Kelly, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Kinney, Chas., house steward, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse, Carnalea
Ledlie, Miss, Ballywooley House
Lepper, F. R., J.P., Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
Lightbody, Alex., Crawfordsburn
Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
Moore, John, Crawfordsburn
Murphy, S. R., Ardeen, Carnalea
McClement, Robt., Crawfordsburn House
McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
McDowell, Robert, farmer, Ballywooley
McDowell, Wm., shoe maker, Carnalea
McGarrell, Langford, gardener, Crawfordsburn
McKee, A., Carnalea
McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
McLaughlin, John
McWha, J., farmer, Ballygilbert
McWha, Wm., labourer, Crawfordsburn
McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
McMurray, William, Ballykillaire
McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire
Neill, Alfred, Crawfordsburn
Nelson, Mrs., postmistress
Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
Pattison, John, car owner, Crawfordsburn
Reid, R. R., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
Reid, Mrs. Geo., Chalet, Crawfordsburn
Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
Shields, M., farmer, Springhill, Ballykillaire
Sloan, Wm., gardener, Carnalea
Stevenson, Frederick, saddler, Crawfordsburn
Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
Todd, Hugh, gardener, Carnalea
Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan
Torrens, Miss, Carnalea
Wallace, Miss, farmer, Ballymullan
Wallace, Miss, grocer, Crawfordsburn
Wallace, Richard, Red House
Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
Warwick, Chas., land steward, Clandeboye
Whightman, James, Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Bellevue, Carnalea

Dundonald
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Samuel McCullough, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert White, The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., The Manse
Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnett
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., principal; Miss Waterworth, female teacher, Pella Cottage
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McCurdy; Constables Hugh S. Callan, P. McDonnel, Robert Gleny
Stationmaster - C. Maclaughlin

INHABITANTS

Allan, Charles F., Stormount Castle, Telephone No. 814
Adamson, W. B., 2 Ardara
Acheson, James Y., 4 Ardara
Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ballagh, William, Dunlady
Bowman, Hugh, saddler, The Village
Boyd, James, Ballybeen
Boyce, Wm., Orrmay Villa, Dundonald Village
Boyd, John, farmer, Greengraves
Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
Chancellor, Mrs., Solitude
Coates, Matthew, Ballybeen
Coates, Wm. H., Lynton
Cooper, David, Ballymiscaw
Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
Dalzell, John, Carrowreagh
Davidson, William, Carrowreagh
Dickson, Alex., Ballyhanwood House
Donnelly, Edward, Balybeen
Dunn, David, Hollybank
Elder, Wm., Ballylisbreddan
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Hugh, Cooperhill
Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves
Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, jun., Ballyregan
Finlay, Wm., Rockburn
Galway, Jas. L., solicitor, Duniris
Galway, John M., Millmount
Gray, James E., Ballyregan
Halliday, Albert, Rockfort
Hanvey, Mrs., Summerfield
Haslett, Mrs., Ballyhanwood
Heron, Mrs., publican, The Central
Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
Holden, James, Ballymiscaw
Irwine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages & Deaths for Dundonald District
Jackson, D. S., The Forest
Johnston, T., Ballyregan
Kane, David, boot & shoe maker, The Village
Kane, Wm. John, boot & shoe maker, The Village
Kemmitt, John, Carrowreagh
Kennedy, Wm. John, dairyman, The Village
Kerr, William, Greengraves
Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
Kirkwood, Wm., The Beeches
Lindsay, David, Glenview
Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
Lowry, Thomas, Delabrook Cottage
Mateer, Mrs., Bessmount
Mawhinney, David, carpenter, Ballyoran
Meeke, William, 2 Sandymount Villas
Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
Morrow, Wm. Robt., farmer, Ben Vista
Montgomery, Mary, grocer, Ballyoran
Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhardwood
Munce, Mrs., Millbank
McCarey, William, Larch Hill
McConnell, Alex., Dunlady
McConnell, Mrs., publican, The Village
McCullough, Mrs. William, Ballymiscaw
McCullough, John, Orrlands
McCullough, Samuel, grocer, The Village
McCully, John, coal merchant, 2 Ardara
McKeown, Mrs., Bessmere
McKibbin, John, blacksmith, Ballyoran
McKibben, William, blacksmith, Heather Hill
McNaul, Robert, grocer, Church Quarter
McNeill, Campbell B., 1 Ardara
McNeill, Jane, publican, The Village
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
Nightingale, Mrs., Rosepark
Nightingale, John, grocer, The Village
Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh
Nightingale, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Perry, Samuel, blacksmith, Ballybeen
Phenix, Matthew, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Heath Hill
Phenix, Miss, grocer, Ballybeen
Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
Robb, Miss, Esker, Ballybeen
Stavely, John, Chislehurst
Smith, Frank E., Ashdene
Stewart, A. K., Ballymeglaff
Stewart, Wm., farmer, Tullycarnet
Stewart, Wm. B., caretaker, Orange Hall
Symington, Miss, Rockfield
Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara
Wallace, James, Ballybeen
Waters, James, Summerfield
Watson, John, Ballyregan
Wilson, Saml., jun., electrical engineer, Henryville
White, John, Ballymeglaff
Wilye, William, Kelvinville (Wylie)
Wood, James, solicitor, Mount Salem

Dunmurry
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress. Despatch of mails on week days at 8.15 and 10-45 a.m., and 4-45 p.m.; Sundays, 7-50 p.m. only. Delivery of mails - 7-10 and 9-15 a.m. & 4-5 p.m. Sundays - 8-40 a.m.
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg, Curate, Rev. Arthur Webb, B.A., The Green
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse; Rev. Robt. Davey, assistant
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Macartan, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer & sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages & deaths, district nurse - Miss Patterson
National Schools - No. 1 School - Teacher, Miss Harvey. No. 2 School - Teachers, Joseph Smyth, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor. Trinity School - Teachers - R. M. Forsythe, Miss Spence, Miss Irwin
Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, station master
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Clarke

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Wm., Colin View
Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
Adams, R., Ballycolin, farmer & dairyman
Agnew, W., blacksmith
Anderson, Alex., The Park
Anderson, Joseph, Dispensary Corner
Armour, Alex., Garden House, Rathmore
Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse
Baker, F. N., 4 Sunnyside
Barbour, J. Milne, J.P., Conway House
Barbour, R., Lisahore
Barbour, Wm., & Sons, spinners & linen thread manufacturers
Bassett, James, Shower Row
Beatty, Mr., Dunmurry Lane
Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
Beckett, Robert, Glenwood Villas
Beggs, Thos., Gowdy's Row
Bell, Mrs., Fortfield
Bell, Wm., Rathmore Cottages
Black, Wm., Glenburn Cottage
Boomer, Wm., The Bridge
Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
Brethwaite, Wm., alisbury Place (Salisbury?)
Bristow, Jas. R., Prospect House
Brown, David, tailor, Church View
Brown, John, Maryville Terrace
Brown, John W., Longhurst
Brown, Mrs., Salisbury Place
Brown, Mrs., The Green
Brown, Mrs., Glencoe Place
Brown, Wm., Lisburn Road
Browne, Mrs., Derriaghy Cottage
Bruce, John, Shower Row
Bruce, Thos., Glenview
Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
Bunting, Miss, Salisbury Place
Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
Caffrey, Thomas, Glenville
Cairns, James, Auburn Place
Caldwell, George, Larkfield
Caldwell, Mrs., Lismoyne
Carlisle, Robert, The Green
Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
Carson, Mrs., grocer
Chapman, James, William Street
Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
Charley, Miss, Huntley
Close, James, blacksmith
Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
Coates, John, Glencote
Coates, Victor, J.P., D.L., Rathmore
Coates, Mrs., Cloncolme
Craig, W. J., grocer
Crawford, Thos., & Sons Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
Crawford, Wm. J., Beechlawn
Croft, John, Auburn Terrace
Crone, John, dairyman, Finaghy
Cuming, Charles A., Greenmount
Cupples, Alex., Thornhill
Davey, Rev. R., Rosemount Terrace
Deacon, Miss, Railway Street
Deane, Charles, Lisburn Road
Dempsey, John
Dickson, W. J., builder
Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
Dunn, James, shoe maker, Suffolk
Egan, Constable, R.I.C., Maryville Terrace
Ellis, Sandy, Maryville Terrace
Fair, John, Stewartstown, farmer
Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
Foote, Wm., shoe maker
Forsythe, R. M., principal Trinity National School
Forsythe, Samuel, Mill Row
Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road
Fullerton, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Gardiner, Mark, Churchview
Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
Gaw, Wm., Charleyville
Gibson, Samuel, Summerhill
Gilliland, R., Suffolk
Graham, Adam, Roselodge, farmer
Graham, Alexander, Drumvale, farmer
Gray, James C., Cloncolme
Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
Grubb, R. C., Killeaton
Hall, John, Shower Row
Hall, Rev. T. S., The Vicarage
Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
Hamill, The Misses, Trench House
Hamilton, Hugh, Lisburn Road
Hamilton, Wm. J., painter
Hanna, William John, Ivy Cottage
Hardman, John, Victoria Place
Henderson, J., Maryville Terrace
Harvey, David
Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
Herd, St. John, Rosemount Terrace
Higginson, John, Ashley
Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
Holden, John, Victoria Place
Houston, A., Glenview
Houston, Mr., Rathmore Cottages
Hunter, Dr. R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy Iron Works
Hutchinson, Wm., Glencoe Place
Hutchison, John, Glencoe Place
Irwin, David, Church View
Irwin, James, Dispensary Corner
Irwin, Mrs., Wood View
Irwin, Mrs., Hill Street
Irwin, Thomas, Hill Street
Irwin, Wm., Mountpleasant
Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
Johnston, Richd., Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis
Johnston, Samuel, Warren View
Jury, Mr., The Green
Kean, Jas., machine printer, Maryville Terrace
Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
Kerr, Thomas, grocer
Leckey, Wm., Maryville Terrace
Lee, Wm. J., Oldforge
Lennox, James, the Lodge, Rathmore
Lyness, Hugh, Millview Place
Mack, Robert, Lisburn Road
Magennis, James, butcher
Magennis, T., butcher, Lisburn Road
Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
Magee, J., Linda Cottage
Martin, Frederick
Martin, John, Finaghy, farmer & dairyman
Martin, Wm., Finaghy, farmer
Maxwell, J., Sunnyside
Maxwell, Mrs., dress maker
Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
Magarry, William
Moat, J. F., Colin House
Montgomery, Thos., D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
Moore, James, Finaghy House
Moore, Wm., draper, Riverdale Terrace
Morgan, John, Railway Street
Millar, Wm., Victoria Place
Mills, Charles, Oldforge
Murdock, Arthur, Mosside
Murphy, Jas., Lisburn Road
Mussen, Henry, spirit merchant
McAfee, James, Dispensary Corner
McAuley, Patrick, Hill Street
McBride, J., Glenview
McBride, Robert, rate collector, Mosside
McCance, J. Stouppe F., J.P., Woodburn House
McCance, Mrs., Suffolk
McCance, Wm., Railway Street
McCappin, James, sen., Gowdy's Row
McCauley, Thomas, Church View Terrace
McClenaghan, William, Shower Row
McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
McComb, Wm., Mountpleasant
McConnell, Wm., Lisburn Road
McCracken, Joseph, Auburn Terrace
McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
McDonald, Sam, Maryville Terrace
McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
McFarland, John, Twinbrook, farmer
McFarland, Thos., Maryville Terrace
McFarland, Wm., Hillhead, farmer
McGown, Jackson, The Green
McGrath, David, Railway Street
McGrath, Joseph, Railway Street
McGrath, John, Maryville Terrace
McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
McHenry, D., Mosside, builder & contractor
McHenry, Mrs. J., Holly House
McIlroy, Roger, Coates Row
McIlroy, Roger, sen., Strathearn
McIlwrath, J., Glencoe
McKechnie, Jas., Maryville Terrace
McKinstry, James, Mosside
McKinstry, Wm., Glenwood Villas
McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
McKittrick & Co., family grocers
McKnight, Mrs., Huntley Cottages
McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
McMaster, Robt., Church View
McMurray, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
McQuillan, J., Limestone Quarries, Colin
Neill, Mrs., draper, Auburn Buildings
Neill, Reginald, Colin Grove, Dunmurry
Neill, Saml., market gardener
Neill, T., Lodge Hill Cottage
Nelson, Mrs., dress maker, Auburn Terrace
Nelson, Samuel, market gardener
Nelson, Thomas, miller
Patterson, J., Lagmore
Patterson, Miss, district nurse
Patterson, Mrs., Gowdy's Row
Phillips, James, Mosside
Pim, J. J., Drenta
Press, James, Glencoe Place, mill manager, Wm. Barbour & Sons Ltd.
Press, James, jun., Churchview
Press, Wm., Glencoe Place
Quinn, Rev. Dr. Derriaghy
Reade, Robert H., D.L., J.P., Wilmont
Richardson, Mrs. E. V., Farmhill
Richardson, George F., Glenburn
Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
Roberts, John, Auburn
Roberts, Walter
Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
Robson, John, Oakhill
Rodgers, David, Salisbury Place
Rosbotham, James, farmer, Legmore
Roy, Mrs., Churchview
Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
Scott, Andrew, The Bridge
Scott, Harry R., pharmaceutical chemist, Kincora
Skelton, Alex., Maryville Terrace
Sloan, Isaac, grocer
Solly, Wm., Hill Street
Sprott, James, Dispensary Corner
Stevenson, George, Gowdy's Row
Stewart, Mrs., Phoenix Lodge
Stewart, Robert, Kilmakee
Strahan, Mrs., The Green
Suffolk Linen Company
Thompson, Hugh, Auburn Terrace
Thompson, Jas., block cutter, Maryville Terrace
Thompson, John, Ladybrook
Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
Torney, Hugh, Millview Place
Travers, Ernest J., Greenview
Wallace, Misses, 2 Sunnyside
Waring, Edward, Church View Terrace
Waring, John, Auburn Buildings
Waring, Richard, Maryville Terrace
Waring, Samuel, Millview Place
Waring, Wm., Millview Place
Webb, Jane, Railway Street
Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
Willis, Alex., Ivy Lodge
Willis, John, Salisbury Place
Willis, Thos., printer, Maryville Terrace
Wills, Wm., farmer & dairyman
Wilson, E., Colin View
Wilson, James, J.P., Old Forge
Wilson, Misses, Rosemount Terrace
Williams, John, Dunmurry House
Wolfenden, Thomas, Ballybrogue House
Woods, Adam, Hollymount, farmer
Woods, Michael, Woodland, farmer
Wright, Jas., gardener, Dunmurry Lane
Wylie, John, painter, Church View Terrace

Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge
Five miles from Belfast

Ackens, John, tenter
Allen, Miss
Alexander, Mary, weaver
Archer, John, labourer
Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
Bailie, Hugh, carpenter
Bailie, Jos., mechanic
Bassett, Ellen, weaver
Bradley, John, weaver
Bradley, Mrs.
Black, William, weaver
Blackstock, Wm., artist & card cutter
Browne, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
Browne, W. J., weaver
Buchannon, Thomas
Burton, William, weaver
Carleton, Hugh
Clarke, John, weaver
Clarke, Mrs.
Copeland, Robt., labourer
Culbert, John, weaver
Cully, Mrs.
Crawford, C., heckler
Crawford, David, weaver
Crothers, Ann, char woman
Davidson, John, mechanic
Davidson, Wm., mechanic
Dillon, William, labourer
Dodds, Carlisle, weaver
Dornan, Hugh, engine driver
Dornan, James, labourer
Dorritty, W. J., carpenter
Dunwoody, Matthew, weaver
Ferguson, Mrs.
Ferguson, W. J., dresser
Fields, Mrs., grocer
Graham, Samuel, cropper
Garrett, Thomas, tenter
Gordon, Robert, brick layer
Gray, Mrs.
Greer, Robert, dresser
Greer, Wm., heckler
Greer, W., dresser
Harrison, Sarah, winder
Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
Harwood, James, labourer
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Hazley, John, land steward
Herdman, William, labourer
Higgins, John, labourer
Irvine, Ellen
Johnston, James, labourer
Jordan, John, dresser
Jordan, Thomas, tenter
Kertland, Carlile, assistant manager
Kertland, E. H., managing director St. Ellen Manufacturing Company
King, Joseph, labourer
Knox, Mrs.
Knox, Mrs.
Lucas, Mrs.
Lucas, James, weaver
Lucas, Sarah
Magowan, James, fitter
Maxwell, David, fireman
McAvoy, James, tenter
McAvoy, Warnock, labourer
McCarthy, Mrs.
McKee, James, tenter
McKee, Mrs.
McKee, Thos., dresser
McKeown, Mrs.
Neill, Wm., yarn man
Patterson, William, yarn shaker
Patterson, Wm., weaver
Quarrell, John, tenter
Rennicks, James, labourer
Scott, A., yarn dresser
Seton, John, labourer
Shanks, Joseph, labourer
Smith, Mrs.
Smith, Robert
Spence, Alice, weaver
Spence, David, weaver
Spratt, Thomas, foreman
Stothers, Sarah
Stuart, David, weaver
Taylor, Matthew, mechanic
Taylor, William, dresser
Tier, Wm., clerk
Waterworth, Jas., mechanic
Waterworth, James, labourer
Waterworth, Mrs.
Waterworth, Robert, coachman
West, Mrs.
West, Thomas, brick layer
Wilkie, Mrs.

Glengormley

R.I.C. Barracks - Sergt. A. W. S. Scarlett

INHABITANTS

Allen, Robert, Carnmoney Bog
Archibald, Hugh, Bog House
Archbold, Thos. A., J.P.
Bailey, Archibald
Bailey, James, farmer
Barnett, James, grocer
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, Samuel, Hightown
Beck, David, tram conductor, Tober Coarn Lodge, Carnmoney
Birkmyre, J., farmer
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
Birkmyre, McAdam
Boal, James, motor man
Boal, Mrs.
Boden, David, finisher
Bowden, David, beetler
Burney, Andrew, P.L.G., farmer
Burney, John, farmer
Burney, Paul, farmer
Carson, Samuel, labourer
Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of Carnmoney (Coole Glebe)
Davidson, John, grocer & draper
Davidson, Jos., pawn broker
Davidson, William, manager
Erskine, John, hatter, Hatfield House
Ferguson, Robert, farmer (Dunnaney)
Flanagan, William, butcher
Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
Glenn, James, cloth passer
Hamilton, John, van man
Haworth, Mrs.
Hegarty, John
Hewitt, William, clothier
Hill, Mrs,
Hill, Richard, grocer
Houston, Rec. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
Johnston, Archie, beetler
Kelly, James, labourer
Kerr, James, labourer
Langwell, Charles, van man
Leaghy, Mrs. (Elmfield)
Lewis, Mrs.
Louden, John, farmer (Dunaney)
Lowry, James, lodging house keeper
Millar, John, beetler
Moore, Samuel, labourer
Moore, Thomas, market gardener
McAughrain, James, labourer
McBride, H. J., & Son, proprietors of the Hyde Park Bleaching Company
McClean, Stafford, Seaview Dairy
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClung, Saml., sexton
McCready, William, land steward
McCutcheon, Thomas, car driver
McIlveen, Robet, car man (Robert)
McIlvenna, Arthur, car man
McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
McKenna, James, Glengormley Arms
McKeene, Mrs., dress maker
McKernon, Mrs.
McKinney, John, P.L.G., farmer
McLaughlin, E., R.I.C.
McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore
McMillan, Mrs.
McRoberts, Mrs.
Nesbitt, James, labourer
Partick, Wm., labourer
Patterson, Samuel, labourer
Redmond, Mrs.
Reid, Gregory, blacksmith
Robinson, Miss, school teacher
Russell, J., farmer
Scott, Alex., finisher
Sherrard, John
Smyth, Andrew, farmer
Smyth, John, farmer
Smyth, Mary
Smythe, Mrs., Tober Coarn, Carnmoney
Smyth, Thomas, road contractor
Steenson, Mrs.
Stevenson, Mrs.
Stevenson, Robert, labourer
Tate, Thomas, tram conductor
Tate, Wm., grocer's assistant
Templeton, Mrs.
Thompson, George, farmer
Todd, Alex., engine driver
Todd, James, engine driver
Tyrell, Thos., builder
Vint, Robert, gardener
Ward's Glen Hotel
Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller

Greenisland
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - All mails arrive at station - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress. Hours of arrival, 6-30 a.m.; English mail, 10 a.m.; evening mail, 3-15 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10-49 a.m. and 7-5 p.m.
Place of Worship - Ebenezer - Service Sabbath evening at 6.30 (undenominational)
Telegraphic office - Hugh McManus, postmaster; open 8 a.m. till 8 p.m.
Railway Station-R. McFerran, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - J. L. McFerran, Esq., The Barn, Carrickfergus, hon. sec.
Cricket and Tennis Club, Silverstream
Posting Establishment - Hugh McManus
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
Poor Law Union, Larne

INHABITANTS

Akinson, Mrs., Pentland Place
Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent & journalist, Ardilea
Bintley, J., C.E., Greenisland House
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
Carson, W. S. M., Silver Fir, Knockagh
Cotton, Arthur T., Tier Tara
Cowie, James, traffic manager Midland Railway, Northern Counties' Committee, Marine View
Cowie, Wm. H., Roseville
Clyde, R., Landscape
Daniels, W. F., Inspector of Liverpool, London and Globe Insurance Co., Aspect
Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
Fitzsimmons, Mrs., Tudor
Fitzsimmons, Nicholas, C.E., Tudor
Gardner, Thomas, Castle Lugg
Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark
Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
Hayward, J. Scott, The Limes, Silverstream
Herdman, John, Silverbrook
Herdman, William, Longpark
Jackson, Matthew, Rathmore House
Johnstone, T. J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
Johnstone, James, Longfield
Johnstone, J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
Johnstone, Robt. J., B.A., M.D., R.U.I., M.B., London, Silverstream
Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
Johnstone, Thomas, Strand View
Johnstone, Wm., Bloomfield
Jordan, Philip, J.P., Silverstream
Kelly, R., J.P., solicitor, Seaview House
Kelly, Robert, jun., solicitor, Seaview House
Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdaile, Knockagh
Kerr, S. P., Aurdh Gurth
Kinsey, Mrs., Inisglas
Knox, R. Kyle, LL.D., bank director, Stone Point
Koeller, Francis, Mus. Doc. (Oxon), Greenisland Lodge
Laughlan, Mrs. Orient House, Knockagh
Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
Miller, Miss, Ballynascreen
Montgomery, Launcelot, Oriel, Knockagh
Montgomery, Mrs. Robert, Glenfield
McCaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Waterside
McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
McConkey, Barclay, Marathon
McCracken, J., Aspect
McCruddon, Wm., Erinville
McDowell, Alex., Ventnor. Tel. No. 1544
McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay view
O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara
Peden, J. H., solicitor, Fairmount, Knockagh
Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale, telephone No. 0199, Whiteabbey
Risk, Commander, R.N., Greenisland House
Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge. Telephone No. 012
Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc. Telephone No. 12
Saunderson, James, grocer
Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
Sterling, Tom, Loughside
Smith, James, Ellerslie
Turtle, Hugh, The Ingles
Weatherup, Miss J., day school
White-Spunner, Mrs., The Bungalow
Wilson, John, linen merchant, Faunoran
Wise, B. D., C.E., Silverstream House
Wood, H. S., Landscape

Helen's Bay
County Down

Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Samuel Dumican, postmaster. Mails arrive at 7 a.m., 10-30 a.m., and 3-45 p.m.; despatch at 10-45 a.m., 2-45 p.m., and 6-30 p.m. Sundays - Arrive, 10 a.m.; despatch 6-15 p.m. Telegraph Office open on week days from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Sundays, 8 to 10 a.m.
Helen's Bay Coastguard Station - Henry Brunsen, chief boatman; boatmen, T. Dickson, T. Dingley; coastguards, T. Seagrove, A. White, and M. Gunning.
Station Master Helen's Bay - Jas. Thompson

INHABITANTS

Agar, W. H., Mount Ava
Alexander, Thomas, Helen's Bay
Archer, Rev. W. J., The Manse
Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
Beaney, Mr., Rose Cottage, Helen's Bay
Bell, R. C., Thornleigh
Black, J., Elberon
Brown, Dr., Romola
Brown, G. Herbert, J.P., Tordeevra
Brown, Herbert, jun., Rathwynn (Rathwyn)
Cahill, Dr., Redlands
Calvert, W. J.
Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
Close, W. B., Koolgardie
Craig, Vincent, Eldon Green
Crawford, Captain F. H.
Dolan, Major, Mount Ava
Dumican, Saml., hotel. Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter," and "Belfast Weekly News."
Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, The Marquis of, Clandeboye
Ewing, J. P., Fairholme
Emerson, Mrs.
Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
Forrester, M.
Ferrie, Miss, Ardlussa
Garratt, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, W. L.
Gibson, T. H., Barrister-at-Law, LL.D.
Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
Gregg, Wm., Weston
Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
Harper, John, Etna Lodge
Hollywood, J., Sheridan Lodge
Hunter, Mrs., The Chase
Hutchinson, Wm., car owner
Jones, Mrs., Helen's Bay
Kane, George, Ballygrot
Kane, George, farmer
Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
Killen, Dr., Abbotsford
Lamont, Mrs., Dunevin
Larmour, A., Helen's Bay
Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
Millin, S. S., Barrister-at-Law, Innisfail
Miller, John, Helen's Bay
Moat, John, Ingelden
Moffatt, John, farmer, Ballygrot, Helen's Bay
Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
Morton, J. M., Lisdarg
Muirhead, Thos., Bungalow, Helen's Bay
Murray, Dr., Fairholm
Murray, W. T., Ardeen
McConnell, Mrs., Curacoa
McCullough, C., Rusthall Lodge
McCurry, Hugh, The Drive
McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
McKnight, J., coachman, Coleen Cottage
McMullan, W., Helena
Orr, Miss, Golf Villa
Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
Phillips, Mrs., Etna Lodge, Helen's Bay
Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
Randewick, A., Myrtle Villa
Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
Russell, J., Point House
Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
Shank, G., Marathon
Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
Smith, John, Dalry
Smith, Miss, Dalry
Taylor, James, Redgorton
Thomas, Trevor, Benowen
Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
Trelford, R. T., Rosebank, Helen's Bay
Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
Virtue, W., Riversley
Williams, Wm., hotel
Workman, J. H., Kurawa
Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh

Jordanstown
County Antrim

Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, station master
Place of Worship - St. Patrick's (Episcopal), Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent. Sabbath services 11-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
Browne, Edward W., Latharna
Carswell, Allan, J.P., Elsinore
Christy, Mrs., Tir-an-oge
Davidson, James
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Farquhar, Miss
Fitzgibbon, Henry, K.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge and Chairman of County Antrim, Dunedin
Gibson, James, Jordanstown
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Hanna, Rev. Robert K., The Manse
Hill, Mrs., Elland
Houston, Miss, Lenamore
Hunter, Mrs. J. B., Lynda Lodge
Irvine, Wm., Firlea
Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
Lepper, Miss, Jordanstown Road
Manley, Dr., Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages, Dispensary, Whitehouse
Martin, William, Meadowbank
Murray, William, Glena
Murdock, W., Jordanstown
McAllister, Andrew, Beechan
McCavery, Robert, Hillview
McCombe, Wm., accountant & house agent, Lynda Park
McDowell, Kenneth, Knock Erne
McKinney, James, Unagh
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale, Greenisland. Telephone No. 0199
Potten, Rev. H. T., Mervue
Press, William, Cushleva
Reade, Rev. James, incumbent of Jordanstown, the Vicarage
Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
Symington, James, Glenby
Torrens, John, solicitor, Rostulla, Whiteabbey. Telephone No. 3
Torrens, T. H., J.P., Edenmore, Whiteabbey. Telephone No. 4
Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park
Valentine, James W.

Milltown, Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Barkley, Samuel, labourer
Beers, Mrs.
Briggs, John,. dairyman
Burke, Mrs.
Carson, Samuel, butcher
Coates, Wm. T., River View
Copeland, John, tenter
Devlin, David, painter
Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
Dornan, James, carter
Dummegan, Alfred, weaver
Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer
Ferguson, James D. A., Terrace Hill
Gilpin, James, engineer
Gray, John A., farmer
Gray, Marcus, farmer
Gray, Thos. A., dairyman & farmer
Hull, George, coachman
Hunter, Margaret
Irvine, James, labourer
Lowry, Andrew, mechanic
Martin, Angus, labourer
Moreland, James, yarn man
Moore, Henry, keeper
McBride, Mrs.
McCleave, Charlotte
McCleave, James, lock keeper
McCleave, John, fireman
McCleave, George, labourer
McComb, Robert, mason
McConnell, John, farmer
McConville, James, publican
McKelvey, James, mason
McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
Nesbitt, James, labourer
McKee, Mrs.
Press, J., farmer
Press, Mrs.
Quarrell, George, labourer
Smyth, Margaret, weaver
Smyth, Sarah
Spence, George, labourer
Spence, John, labourer
Taylor, Mrs.
Thompson, Sarah
Thompson, Thomas, fitter
Wishart, James, carpenter

Newtownbreda
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, postmistress. Hours of delivery, 7 a.m., and 11-30 a.m.; Sunday 7-35 a.m. Despatch, 10-15 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Sunday, 10-20 a.m.
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. H. W. Stewart, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore, assistant
Queen Victoria Convalescent Home - Miss Minnie Short
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Matron, Miss Wright; city office, 2 May Street - A. A. Shaw, secretary. Telephone No. 64. Outdoor patient department - 49 Queen Street Upper
                                                     Cederhurst
Richardson, Charles H.
                                                    Belvoir Park
Wilson, Mrs. Walter
                                                      Cottages
Byers, Thos., game keeper
Brown, Charles, land steward
Coulson, Mrs.
Dobbin, Thos., carter
Ireland, David, land steward
Lindsay, J. T., head gardener
McKelvey, James, carpenter
Moore, Richard, pensioner

INHABITANTS

Allen, William
Armstrong, John
Beattie, William
Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
Bleakley, R., shirt & collar manufacturer
Brittain, Mrs.
Brown, William, shepherd
Burns, Mrs.
Chisholm, Mrs.
Cherry, Job, plumber, P.L.G.
Clawson, Robert, Hollyhouse
Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
Corry, Benjamin, linen merchant
Corry, Charles, blacksmith
Crawford, Robert, gardener
Crosbie, Robt., agent (Mangerton)
Dickson, Thomas, plumber
Dickson, Mrs.
Ellison, James J., Mount Oriel
Finnan, Daniel K., Customs Surveyor (Mount Oriel)
England, George
Girvan, Mrs.
Graham, Mrs.
Greer, James, gardener
Greer, Sarah
Guy, M. J.
Hampton, W., stock broker
Haslett, W., Breda Park
Hawthorne, John, coachman
Hawthorne, John, laundry
Hill, James, tailor
Hogg, Mrs.
Hoy, Robert, coachman
Hunter, Thomas
Hyndman, James, flax merchant, Fernagh
Jacques, James, clerk
Jamison, Mrs.
Jardin, Andrew, gardener
Jordan, Mrs.
Kirk, R., tile & cement merchant, The Pines
Morrison, Anne
Morrison, Mary
Lavery, Daniel, insurance manager
Lomas, Henry, forest gardener
Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
Massey, John, gardener
Marshall, Saml., foreman
Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
Mercer, William, butcher
Moore, Elizabeth, teacher
Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
Moreland, Mrs.
Murdock, George, Galwally Cottage
Murdock, James, gardener
McAnoy, James, carter (McAvoy)
McClung, Robert, coachman
McKee, Archd., potato merchant, Breda Lodge
McMinn, W. J., grocer & brush maker
McQuoid, Thomas, milkman
McVeigh, Robert, carpenter
Nesbitt, John, gardener
Nicholl, George, traveller (Myrtle Cottage)
Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
Parker, Mrs.
Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
Phillamy, Isabella
Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
Rea, John, iron turner
Rea, W., Breda Tower
Robinson, Alexander, mason
Rowan, Robert, cotton agent
Spence, Alex., Karaka Park
Stewart, Robert, farmer
Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
Thompson, Robert R., manager, Ardmore
Tosh, H. M., H.M. Customs (Mount Oriel)
Turner, Mary
Thursby, W. J., gardener
Wallace, William, manager of Cantrell and Cochrane (Dorrington)
Warwick, John, baker
Watson, R. W., supervisor Inland Revenue, Mount Oriel

Purdysburn
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, postmistress, delivery of mails, 8 a.m., 2-0 p.m.; despatch of mails 7-50 a.m., 4-10 p.m.
Purdysburn National School - Mr. A. Stewart, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham,. M.D., resident medical superintendent
Purdysburn Fever Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; house physicians, Dr. W. J. Leighton and Dr. E. H. Milligan; Miss Swarbrick, matron; Joseph Flanigan, gate lodge
Batts Purple Star Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Allen, Hugh, laundry
Black, Thomas, keeper
Bleakley, Margaret
Boyd, Alexander, gardener
Bryson, John, carter
Cammock, John, labourer
Carmichael, Mrs.
Connery, Thomas, farmer
Crawford, Alexander, farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Crawford, John, jun., farmer
Crawford, Mrs.
Davison, William, farmer
Dickson, Robert, roadman
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Ervine, Robert, keeper
Gowdy, Frank, gate keeper
Graham, Wm., M.D., Purdysburn House
Gregg, William, weaver
Hall, Mrs.
Hanna, William, labourer
Harvey, John, baker
Harrison, John, carpenter
Haslett, Moses, caretaker
Hunter, Wm., farmer
Irwin, W. J., gatekeeper
Johnston, Mrs.
Johnstone, Mrs., weaver
Johnstone, William, carpenter
Maxwell, John, boot maker
Maxwell, Robert
Moffett, William, keeper
Murray, John, farmer
Murray, William, farmer
McCartney, Eliza, laundry
McClatchey, Edward, milk server
McClure, Alex., farmer
McCreight, R., farmer
McIlroy, John, byreman
McIlroy, Mrs.
McWilliams, Robert, mechanic
Nesbitt, Samuel, keeper
Patterson, Mrs., farmer
Skates, Margaret
Skates, Richard, weaver
Skates, Thomas, mechanic
Spence, John M., weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Stevenson, David
Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
Wilson, Hugh, farmer

Whiteabbey
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress. Arrival of mails, 6-30, 10, and 3-55 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10 a.m., 2, and 6-50 p.m.
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church - Rev. H. T. Potter, minister
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School (No 1) - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
National School (No 2) - William Boyd and Annie McLaverty, teachers
Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, station master
R. I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Dunlop
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd.- James Berkley, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery store - Henry Patterson, manager
Whiteabbey Coast Guard Station, Whiteabbey - Chief Officer, Benjamin Barnes; Alfred German, Henry Nicholas, William Parvin, John Cheetham
                                                  Hillmount Houses
McCormick, J., flax dresser
   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. McWatters, Robert, labourer
   5. Jackson, David, groom
   6. McKee, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Clarke, David, clerk
   8. Kingham, James, fireman
   9. McKee, John, gardener
 10. Sherwood, John, coachman

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Thos., flax dresser
Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
Armstrong, John, flax dresser
Beare, Wm., draper, Seaview Terrace
Beattie, Thomas, iron turner, Tyne Terrace
Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Berkeley, James, manager, Rathmore House
Blair, John C., flax buyer, Abbey Hill Villas
Blair, William, labourer
Bland, Major-General Edward, Woodbank
Blayney, Cassey, publican
Boyles, James, hackler
Brown, C. B., Hillcrest
Brown, J. H., Fernagh House
Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company, Kirkhill
Bruce, William
Bunting, Maurice, gardener
Cameron, James, Sprayfield
Caithness, James, school teacher
Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
Carson, John, Emerald Hill
Carswell, Allan, J.P., Elsinore
Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
Cathcart, Samuel, grocer
Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
Christy, Robert, Tier-na-rogue
Clarke, John, grocer
Craig, Emily, winder
Craig, John, builder, Willowpark
Currie, Mrs., Glenavana
Donaghey, Philip, hackler
Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
Doonan, Samuel, Ierne
Doyle, Hugh, publican
Drennan, George, mechanic
Dundas, Thos., gateman
Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
Dwyer, William, railway clerk
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Finney, William, carpenter
Fitzgibbon, His Honour Judge, Dunedin
Foster, Thomas, Glen Lodge
Frazer, David, reeling master
Gilmurry, Henry, publican
Gordon, J., traveller
Graham, David, tinsmith
Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Henderson, Andrew
Holmes, T., gardener
Houston, Mary
Houston, William, seaman
Hueston, Wm. J., Tyne Cottage
Hughes, Jane, spinner
Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
Hunter, J., Barrister-at-Law, Loynda Lodge (Lynda)
Irvine, William, Fir Lea
Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
Jackson, William, carter
Johnston, S. A., Dalriada
Kennedy, Andrew
Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Kirkpatrick, Miss, Seaview Terrace
Larmer, Robert, Shepherd
Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
Lewis, John, coachman, Lismara Lodge
Legg, C. M., coal merchant
Leinster, Samuel
Little, John, gardener
Little, John, carpenter
Lindsay, John, rougher
Loftus, William, weaver
Logan, John, coachman
Logan, Robert, posting establishment
Logan, Robert, jun., postman
Long, Hugh
Mackessy, James, garner, Lismara Lodge
Martin, William
Millar, Catherine, char woman
Millar, David, Edenmore Lodge
Miskimmon, Margaret, reeler
Morris, Bridget, winder
Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
Murdoch, W., Bennavista
Murphy, Mrs., shop keeper
Murray, William, Glena
McCafferty, Bridget
McCallister, Andrew, manager Beecham Villa
McCann, Jane
McCann, Patrick, rougher
McAuley, Alexander, publican
McCloskey, W. J., harbour official, Eden Cottage
McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
McConnell, James, seaman
McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
McCormick, Hamilton, Crannard
McDonald, John, wood turner
McDowell, David, seaman
McDowell, Kenneth C., Knockerne
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
McKeown, J., insurance agent
McKernon, Henry, grocer
McKinney, Mr., laundry
McKnight, James, Ingleby
McNeilly, Edward, tailor
McNeilly, Edward, tailor, Tyne Terrace
McVeigh, Jane
McWade, John, water inspector, Tyne Terrace
O'Hara, Henry, machine master
Palmer, Samuel, linen dresser
Palmer, Robt., tenter
Percy, William
Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
Press, William, Cushleva
Pritchard, Captain James, Avonmore
Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
Reid, Alexander, weaver
Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Brookville, surgeon
Rea, W. R., ship owner, Abbeylands
Ritchie, M., weaver
Rodger, J., clerk
Rooston, George, manager
Seaton, William, flax dresser
Simms, R., carpenter
Sloan, Eliza, grocer
Sloan, Mary
Sinclair, beef and pork merchant
Smith, Robert J., clerk
Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
Stevenson, Samuel, Clonvara
Stewart, Mary
Symington, James
Tate, A. C., Slieve na Failthe
Torrens, John, Rosstula
Torrens, Thomas, Edenmore
Valentine, James, Cooleen
Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company, Abbey Hill Villas
Weir, William, boot maker
Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
Wilson, D., surgeon, M.R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., Notting Hill
Woods, Mrs., Tyne Terrace
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House
                                               Concrete Street
   1. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. Little, James, gardener
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. McNamee, John, hackler
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Susan
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Dack, John, spinning master
 12. Morris, Mrs.
 13. Corr, Joseph, hackler
 14. McVeigh, Samuel, carter
 15. Reilley, Joseph (Reilly)
 16. Corr, Matilda
 17. Rolston, James, rougher
 18. Rolston, J., flax dresser
 19. Butler, Mrs. J., char woman
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. McVeigh, David, oiler
 22. O'Hara, Mrs.
 23. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
 24. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter
                                                   Carson Street
   1. English, Mrs.
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Murray, Thomas, flax dresser
   4. Kane, James
   5. Gray, Mary Jane, weaver
   6. Ferris, Lizzie, winder
   7. Boyle, P., rougher
   8. Murray, William, hackler
   9. Reardon, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, James
                                                   Factory Street
 1a. Smyth, Eliza
   3. Carson, Catherine, winder
   5. Clarke, John, dealer
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. McCormick, ?, flax dresser
 11. Clugston, Dora
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 14. O'Brien, Mrs.
 15. McCready, Mary, reeler
 17. McCrory, John
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 27. Elliott, William, smith's helper
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. Stewart, Martha
 35. Skelton, Thomas, clerk
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
                  ________

   2. O'Hara, Henry
   4. Neill, John
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Cartmill, John, gardener
 10. Miskimmon, Robert, sexton
 12. McMurray, William, gardener
 14. O'Brien, Mrs.
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent
                                                      Mill Street
   1. Phillis, William, painter
   5. Courtney, Ann, winder
   7. Carson, James, engineer
   9. Kidd, Mrs., reeler
 11. Mooney, Catherine
 13. Blake, Thomas
 15. McGrady, Daniel
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Jane
 19. Peacock, Catherine, reeler
 21. Corry, Patrick
 23. McConville, Mary A.
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Ross, Annie, winder
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Gillespie, Sarah Ann, carder
 33. Scott, Mrs.
 35. Sloan, Robert
 37. Dawson, Thos., spinning master
 39. O'Hara, Hugh, rougher
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Watt, Robert
               ________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Butler, J.
   6. Wilson, Alexander
   8. Barnes, James, carter
 10. McCartney, Robert, clerk
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. Magill, Emily, spinner
 20. Graham, William, hackler
 22. Corr, Eliza
 24. Johnstone, Jennie
 26. McMahon, Peter, labourer
 28. Spence, Joseph, flax dresser
 30. Davidson, Mary, spinner
 32. Lyons, Jane
 34. Wylie, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Branken, Joseph
 38. Donnelly, Ellen, spinner
 40. Sharpe, William
                                                   Office Street
   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Todd, Samuel, sen.
   3. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   4. Hannan, Hugh
   5. Finlay, Daniel
   6. McCourt, Mrs.
   7. McBurney, Alice
   8. Coulter, S., iron dresser
   9. Crymble, Joseph, labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Boyd, Wm. John, watchman
 12. McConnell, Robert, bundler
 13. Brown, Archibald
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Hunter, Alexander, oiler
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. McCabe, Isabella
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Beattie, John, tenter
 22. Lee, George, oiler
 23. Brawley, Robert, tailor
 24. McNeill, John, flax dresser
 25. Joy, Martha
 26. Murray, Kathleen
 27. Cathcart, Jane, spinner
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Boyd, Andrew, carter
 30. McVeigh, Thomas
 31. Mitchell, Patrick, flax dresser
 32. Seuttors, W. J.
 33. Bruce, James, preparing master
 34. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Dempster, Ellen
                                                Hillview Street
   1. Lilly, Alexander, roadman
   2. McAteer, Robert, cloth passer
   3. Kinney, John
   4. Todd, Robert, flax dresser
   5. Savage, Mrs.
   6. Wallace, Thomas
   7. Gibson, Andrew, flax dresser
   8. Millar, William
   9. Clarke, Bridget, spinner
 10. Millar, William
 11. McCourt, Minnie
 12. Courtney, Lewis, flax dresser
 13. Gault, William, flax dresser
 14. McKee, W.
 15. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 16. Loughran, Mary A.
 17. Todd, James, flax dresser
 19. Vacant
 20. Hughes, Mrs.
                                               Glenville Gardens
McDonald, J., wood turner
Mawhinney, James, carpenter
Boyd, William, school teacher
Bradburn, John, bleacher
Crowe, James, clerk
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
Patterson, Henry, manager, Whiteabbey Stores
McGuinness, F., foreman tenter
Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
Castles, Samuel, cloth lapper
                                                   Glenville Row
   1. Magee, Henry, hair dresser
   2. McNamee, Mary Jane
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Crone, John, loftman
   5. Millar, Andrew
   6. Cunning, W., gardener
   7. Dace, Alexander
   8. Glenn, Agnes
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Montgomery, Wm., gardener
 12. Henry, S., labourer
                                                      Main Street
   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Anderson, James, bleacher
   3. Millar, Robert, labourer
   4. McKernon, H., oiler
   5. Kennedy, William, linen lapper
   6. Black, R., hackler
   7. McCann, Jane
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 11. Pery, William, oiler
 12. Boyles, James, hackler
 13. Mearns, Bridget, spreader
 15. Gilchrist, John, gardener
 17. Craig, Emily
 18. Owens, Annie
 19. Elliott, Samuel, seaman
 20. Reid, Mrs.
 22. Graham, David, tinsmith
 23. McAvoy, Michael
 25. Shields, Mrs., weaver
 26. Frazer, David, reeling master
 27. Millar, John
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. Lindsay, John, hackler
 31. Stewart, J., winding master
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Drennan, George, millwright
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Misskimmons, Miss (Miskimmons)
 39. O'Hara, John, hackler
40, 41. Mill Stores
 42. Beare, A., draper
 43. Stewart, Thomas, brick layer
 44. Martin, Wm., spinning master
 45. Dundass, Thomas, gateman
 46. Gough, Mrs.
 47. Weir, Wm., shoe maker
 48. Donaghy, Philip, hackler
 49. Armstrong, Patrick, hackler
 50. Ritchie, W., dresser
                                                    Wall Street
   1. Leathem, T., flax dresser
   2. Wilson, John
   3. Patterson, Jane
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Martin, James, weaver
   6. Officer, Joseph
   7. Loftus, James, labourer
   8. Trench, Mrs.
   9. Cowan, Mary

Whitehouse
County Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress. Mails received - 7-45 a.m. and 11-30 a.m. Mails despatched - 10=40 a.m., 3-10 p.m., and 7-10 p.m.
St. John's Church - Rev. Robt. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; J. H. Hughes, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, minister
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. M. Hayes, Rev. Patk. Rafferty
Constabulary Station - Gilmartin, Sergeant
Dispensary - H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday and Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, proprietor
Whitehouse National School - J. J. Elliott, principal; R. Carswell, infant school principal
St. John's Church National Schools - Richd. Robinson, principal; Alice B. Mercer, female teacher
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd Station from Belfast) - John Gregg, station master
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co.; Wm. McCrea, cashier; Jas. McIlroy, manager
Whitehouse Spinning Company - J. H. Hamilton, manager

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Aikin, Alexander, gardener
Aiken, Mrs.
Allen, Margaret Anne
Allsopp, Agnes
Barr, T., Ballygoland Villas
Bates, Mary Anne
Beattie, Mrs.
Bell, Eleanor, The Hut
Bell, Joseph, architect, Feldon
Bingham, D., oiler
Bingham, Joseph, flax dresser
Black, James, mechanic
Black, Jane
Black, Samuel, rougher
Bowen, David, grocer
Boyd, Wm., sailor
Bradley, William, cashier
Brady, Miss, dress maker
Breen, Mrs.
Brown, William, winding master
Bruce, Mrs.
Burns, Mrs.
Cahoon, Robert, publican
Campbell, Andrew, posting establishment
Campbell, Frederick, gardener, Rushpark Cottage
Campbell, George, bundler
Campbell, James, grocer
Campbell, Wm., coachman
Cameron, Mrs.
Canavan, Charles, dairyman
Carmichael, Ellen
Carmichael, Robert, brass moulder
Carolan, L., Tobacconist, Newsagent, and Confectioner; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Carr, Mrs.
Cartmill, Mrs.
Cassidy, Jas., carter
Cassidy, Mrs., grocer
Charlton, R., door keeper
Collins, Henry, gardener, Feldon Lodge
Connolly, Mrs., spinner
Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
Crawford, Wm., grocer
Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
Connon, Annie, spinner
Curdley, J., weaver
Cummins, James, fireman
Dick, James, pensioner
Donaghy, Mrs.
Donald, John, carter
Donohoe, Mrs.
Doran, George, flax dresser
Dowds, Sarah
Duffin, Mrs.
Ellison, George, Maryville Cottage
Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood
Estler, Nancy, grocer
Ferguson, Mary Jane
Ferguson, Thomas, mechanic
Finn, T., weaver
Fitzgerald, Mrs.
Fleming, Henry, butcher
Fleming, John, butcher
Fletcher, Mrs., Doagh Road
Fletcher, William, clerk
Fox, Hugh, flax dresser
Foy, Hugh, horse trainer
Gallaher, Thomas, J.P., Ballygoland
Gibson, S., labourer
Gillespie, Thomas, gardener
Girvan, Jane, spinner
Glover, James, cloth finisher
Goodall, Mrs.
Gourley, James, machine master
Graham, Harriet
Graham, Maggie, spinner
Grant, Mathew, carpenter
Grant, Mrs.
Green, David, fireman
Green, Wm., tenter
Greer, James, oiler
Greer, Samuel, gardener
Hagan, G., fireman
Hall, Miss, Abbey Hill
Hamilton, J. H., manager, Sunnyside
Hamilton, M., Meadowbank Lodge
Harper, John, grocer
Harper, Joseph, dairyman
Harper, John, clerk
Heaney, Mrs.
Hamill, Mrs. Eliza
Henderson, Rose, spreader
Herring, Mary, dairymaid
Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
Heslip, William, foreman mechanic
Hilditch, James, rougher
Hill, John, weaver
Hogan, Mrs. N.
Holmes, Mrs.
Hughes, Rev. J. H., Ballygoland Villas
Houston, Jas., tenter, Ivy Cottage
Houston, Mrs., weaver
Hull, R., yard man
Humphrey, Mrs.
Hutchinson, Mrs.
Ingram, Mrs.
Johnston, Joseph, plumber
Johnston, Sam
Kane, Hugh, might watchman
Keenan, Nellie, Mount Pleasant
Kennedy, J., labourer
Kenny, Mrs.
King, George, gardener
Law, John, plumber
Leitch, Mrs.
Long, J., seaman
Leonard, Miss
Lewis, J., Lismara back lodge
Looney, A., spinner
Looney, M., spinner
Looney, M., farmer, Farm Cottage
Love, Mrs.
Lynas, Mrs.
Mackey, J., Lismara front lodge
Magee, James, flax dresser
Magee, John, rougher
Magee, Rose
Marks, Eliza
Millar, Thomas, gardener, Macedon Lodge
Milliken, Mrs.
Mills, R., carter
Mitchell, John, cloth printer
Molloy, F., weaver
Monaghan, Mrs.
Montgomery, Eliza, Sunnyside
Montgomery, Mrs.
Moore, Mrs.
Moran, Mrs.
Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
Murray, Joseph, bundler
Murray, Mrs. Mary
McAteer, Mrs.
McCarnon, Mrs.
McCartney, Mary, spinner
McCartney, Philip, sailor
McCartney, Thos., carter
McClay, Mrs.
McClay, Robert, carter
McCloughan, S., dairyman
McConnell, Jane
McConnell, Susan, reeler
McConville, Mary
McCormick, George, heckle setter
McCormick, Mary
McCourt, Mrs.
McCrea, Gilbert, fireman
McCrea, Mrs.
McCready, Mrs.
McCullough, John, tenter
McFadden, F., oiler
McFaul, Jas., seaman
McGarvey, John, yardman
McGinn, Mrs.
McGrath, Mrs.
McGuirk, Patk., flax dresser
McGurk, Hugh, oiler
McGurk, Mrs.
McKee, David, postman
McKee, John, fireman
McKelvey, Miss Margaret
McKernon, Susan
McLarnon, Robert, grocer
McLaughlin, W. H., Macedon
McLoughlin, Hugh, brick layer
McLoughlin, Mrs.
McLoughlin, N., coal merchant
McMahon, Mrs.
McMaster, Thos., dairyman
McMullan, A., shoe maker
McQuillan, John, bundler
McUlty, Margaret (McNulty?)
Neill, John, gardener
Neill, William, gardener
Orr, Mrs., grocer
O'Brien, Ellen
O'Hanlon, Miss, winder
O'Hara, Mary Eliza
O'Donnell, E., Ivy Cottage
O'Neill, Wm., yarn bundler
O'Rorke, P., flax dresser
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Rantalard Lodge
Patton, James, flax dresser
Pearcy, James, clerk
Powers, Mrs.
Prince, Elizabeth, grocer
Prince, Mangus, shoe maker
Proctor, Mrs.
Reavey, Mrs. William
Reavy, Mrs.
Reed, Wm., blacksmith
Ring, Mrs. Mary
Robinson, Richard, teacher
Roe, Lizzie
Ruddy, R., coachman, Macedon back lodge
Sails, D., foreman
Scott, Mrs.
Scott, Samuel, jobber
Seaton, Hugh, labourer
Skelton, Mrs., telephone call office
Shepherd, T., manager Whitehouse Bleaching Company
Smith, William, blacksmith
Smiley, Robert, shoe maker
Smith, Henry, carter
Smith, Margaret, spinner
Smith, Thos., carter
Smythe, Miss Anna, Meadowbank
Spence, C., manager
Spence, Mrs., The Park
Stanton, John, hair dresser
Stewart, Mrs.
Stitt, Miss, weaver
Sullivan, Mrs.
Tate, Mrs., Rantalard
Telford, Jas., clerk
Templeton, Mrs.
Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
Thompson, Alex., joiner
Thompson, W. J., coal merchant, The White House
Thompson, Miss, Carnbin
Toal, Patrick
Todd, Robert, seaman
Tumblety, T., flax dresser
Turner, Lucy, Glasnabridon
Walker, Carlile, grocer
Walmsley, Miss, district nurse
Watson, Eliza, laundress
Watson, Sarah
Weir, John, engineer, Carnbin Cottage
Wilson, J., rougher
Woods, Annie, spinner
Wright, C., spinner
Wright, H., coal dealer
Wright, J., Rushpark back lodge
Wright, Margaret
Young, Mrs. Jane
                                                      Merville
Coey, Edward, J.P.
                                                      Moygara
Nicholl, Robert, manager
                                                Moygara Cottages
   1. Moore, Jane F.
   2. Moody, Mrs. S. A.
                                                    Abbotscroft
Young, James
                                                     New Row
   1. Kennedy, J., labourer
   2. McCormick, G., flax dresser
   3. Kane, Joseph, mechanic
   4. Feenan, Joseph, fireman
   5. Magee, John, flax dresser
   6. McCrea, J., carter

Whitewell
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - David Boyd, saddler & post master. Arrival of mails, 7-50 a.m., 12-30 p.m., 5-35 p.m., Sunday, 8-55 a.m. Despatch of mails, 9-45 a.m., 2-5 p.m., 6-0 p.m.; Sunday, 5-20 p.m.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, William, Whitewall Lime Works
Atkinson, Agnew, washer woman
Apsley, John, dealer
Ayres, Reuben, inspector Cavehill and Whitewell Tramways
Bell, Arthur, labourer
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairymtn
Boyd, James, manager Limeworks
Boyd, William, labourer
Bradley, Robert, engineer
Brown, John, labourer
Buick, James, printer
Burney, Miss, washer woman
Campbell, Janet
Canavan, D., grocer
Colgan, George, van man
Colgan, Robert, quarry man
Connor, Henry, labourer
Ferguson, James, labourer
Finnagan, Adam, quarryman
French, Thomas, labourer
Galway, Alexander, labourer
Getty, William, caretaker
Gilmore, Mary
Gilmore, J., labourer
Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
Green, John, jun., butcher
Green, John, sen., dairyman, butcher
Green, William, butcher
Hamilton, Mrs.
Heron, Samuel, beetler
Higgins, George, labourer
Hill, James, boot maker & grocer
Jackson, James, beetler
Kelly, Samuel, labourer
Kelly, Thomas, labourer
Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
Larmour, Andw., carter
Lees, William, dairyman
Lennon, Wm., blacksmith
Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon, Tober House
Lynas, James, labourer
Maxwell, John, labourer
Malone, Michael, bleacher
Millar, Wm., carter
Millar, Joseph, beetler
Millar, Samuel, carter
Mooney, Hugh, bleacher
Montgomery, John, manager
Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
McAreavey, Mitchell, labourer
McAllister, Mrs.
McCarthy, James, brick layer
McCaughey, John, bran merchant
McCauley, John, herd
McClean, Washington, car driver
McClelland, James, motor man
McConnell, William, surface man
McCrea, Joseph, carter
McDonald, William John, labourer
McDowell, Henry, labourer
McGarry, Wm., lineman
McKendry, James, labourer
McKernon, James, confectioner
McKernon, Patrick, publican
McKernon, William, labourer
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinley, Mrs.
McRoberts. John, labourer
McRoberts, Nathaniel, quarry man
Nugent, Mrs.
O'Hara, Mr. Sarah
Patton, Samuel, carter
Pender, Miss, dress maker
Quinn, Felix, kiln man
Reid, Hugh, dyer
Simms, James, labourer
Stewart, Robert, carter
Stewart, William John, carter
Steenson, Alex., dyer
Stephenson, Robt., grocer
Swann, William, carter
Sweeney, Neill, publican
Thompson, James, millwright
Tate, George, labourer
Tate, James, brick manufacturer
Tate, Samuel, brickfield manager
Trainor, Wm., quarry man
Walsh, Catherine
Watkins, William, hair dresser
Wylie, James, quarry man
Wilson, James, van man
Wilson, John, Whitewell Hygienic Laundry; town office, 8 Royal Avenue, Belfast