LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth.   -   A Pt2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -  G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Mabel Street
Matilda Street to Utility Street

   1. Glenfield, Israel, grocer
   3. Delaney, Thos., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Witherall, Alexr., labourer
   9. Stewart, Jas., Sandy Row Foundry
       Mabel Street National Schools - Senior - R. Ross, principal; infant - Mrs. Matthews, principal.
..........Bentham Street intersects
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Forsythe, Mrs. Mary
   4. Kingsberry, Henry
   6. Brown, Wm., labourer
   8. Dalton, Thos., labourer
 10. McLeoyd, W., iron turner
 12. Vacant
14, 16. Rosbothom, T., butcher

Macart Road
Sydenham Road to Abercorn Basin

no houses yet erected

Mackay Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Lizzie
   7. Wilson, William, labourer
   9. Lynch, Jane
 11. Harris, Samuel, labourer
 13. Terry, John Wm.
 15. Macartney, Robt., labourer
 17. Magill, Jane
 19. Vacant
 21. Bailie, Georgina
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Adair, Jas., labourer
 29. Herron, Geo., labourer
 31. Hogg, Geo., labourer
 33. Noble, Mary
 35. Kennedy, Geo., holder-up
37 to 41. Vacant
 43. McMullan, David, fireman
 45. Harrison, Saml., plater
 47. Kearney, Mary
 49. Murphy, Charlotte
 51. Bamford, John, labourer
 53. Letters, James, labourer
 55. Minford, Thos., labourer
 57. Sturgeon, Saml., labourer
 59. McFetridge, D., labourer
 61. Collins, Annie
 63. McCabe, W. H., labourer
65, 67. Duggan, Peter, spirit grocer
                               __________

   4. Side door
   6. Herron, Robt., fireman
   8. Vacant
 10. Black, Lizzie
 12. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 14. McCartney, J. W., labourer
 16. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 18. Carlin, Martha
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Spence, Jas., labourer
28, 30. Vacant
 32. Moore, Eliza
 34. Farrell, Sarah
 36. Vacant
 38. McDowell, John, moulder
40, 42. Vacant
 44. Gingles, John, labourer
 46. Spence, Hugh, labourer
 48. Shaw, Mrs. M.
 50. Collins, Mrs.
 52. Winter, F., labourer
 54. Kilpatrick, Maria
 56. Vacant
 58. Bamford, Andw., labourer
 60. McKeever, Wm., labourer
 62. McKeown, P., shoe maker
 64. Black, Robt., labourer
 66. McClean, Jas., labourer
 68. Hull, Henry, labourer
 70. Galloway, James, driller
 72. Bryars, Lizzie
 74. Thornton, J., linen storeman
 76. Wilson, Wm., Newington P.O.

Madeline Street
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

   1. Gray, Robt., van driver
   3. Irvine, R., machine man
   5. Emmerson, David, labourer
   7. McKenzie, John, labourer
   9. Crooks, Annie
 11. Smith, Mrs.
 13. Abbott, Annie
 15. Heasley, Geo., labourer
 17. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 19. Baxter, Sarah J.
 21. Patterson, W. J., moulder
 23. Smith, Walter, van man
                                __________

   2. Moore, James, labourer
   4. Lemon, Saml., compositor
   6. Topping, Saml., packer
   8. Black, Miss
..........Thorn Street intersects

Madison Avenue
from Vancouver Street to Cavehill Road

   1. Harbinson, T. S., teacher
   3. Keldie, Wm. D., clerk
   5. Malone, Edm. M., solicitor
   7. McCullough, Matt., manager
   9. Hanna, Sarah
 11. Rodgers, Richard
 13. Neill, Daniel, traveller
 15. Bell, R., grocer
 17. Smyth, Jas., commercial traveller
 19. Ryan, Thos., customs officer
 21. Wright, A., commercial traveller
 23. Veitch, Robt., manager
 25. Graham, Miss M. C.
 27. Newton, John, mill furnisher
 29. Esler, Mrs.
 31. Lynn, John, manager
 33. McLean, Mrs. Jennett
 35. Arnold, J. A., bookkeeper
 37. Kay, Mrs. Annie
 39. Nichol, John, clerk
                               __________

   2. Hay, Mary
   4. Reeves, Alec. T., stock broker
   6. Broom, P., manager
   8. Shaw, Alex. McKee, commercial traveller
 10. Murdock, Wm. J., H.M. Customs
 12. Morton, Wm., engineer
 14. McKinney, Mrs.
 16. Orr, Miss
 18. McIlhagga, Jas., oil merchant
 20. McKee, Mrs.
 22. Drennan, Jas., salesman
 24. Johnston, Mrs.
 26. Brown, R. J., salesman
 28. Middleton, Jas., clerk
 30. Hunter, Robt., wareroom owner
 32. Charlton, Saml., supt.
 34. Moody, Saml., assistant petty sessions clerk
 36. Grant, Jas., shipper's agent
 38. Hunter, Thos., chemical merchant
 40. Stewart, Miss M.
 42. Aikin, Jas., manufacturers' agent
 44. Kernaghan, Wm., secy. of McCaughey's Restaurants
 46. Stewart, Jas. A., manufacturer's agent
 48. McCormick, John, chief clerk
                             Ivy Ville House
       Johnstone, Mrs.

Madison Avenue East
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Graham, Thos., boiler maker
   3. Rutherford, John, rivetter
   5. Giddens, A., labourer
   7. Harland, J., ship steward
   9. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 11. Hamlon, A., cork cutter
 13. Nelson, J., labourer
 15. Morrison, Saml., labourer
 17. McCann, Thos., platers' helper
 19. Humphries, W. J., engine driver
                                __________

   2. Hinds, Joseph, van man
   4. Mahon, Edward, pensioner
   6. Sherman, Mrs. Margaret
   8. Caldwell, Wm., labourer
 10. King, W. J., baker
 12. Vacant
 14. Kitchen, Jos., rivetter
 16. Price, Alex., labourer
 18. Price, James, van man
 20. Polly, Richard, gardener

Madrid Street
Albert Bridge to Templemore Avenue

                            [right hand side]
   1. Albertbridge Handkerchief Works
   3. Todd, J., horse shoer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
   5. Coote, Mrs. Alice
   7. Fleming, Sarah
   9. Kelly, Wm., compositor
 11. Vacant
 13. Nicholl, Patk., fruiterer
 15. Pearson, Jas., shirt cutter
..........Lisbon Street intersects
 17. McMullen, Wm., joiner
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Boyd, Miss
 23. Allen, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Lundy, John, railway porter
 27. McGoldrick, E., spirit grocer
..........Prim Street intersects
 29. Jennett, Ann Eliza
 31. McKenzie, W., plumber
 33. McCrory, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Auld, Samuel, tailor
 37. Anderson, Natl., cambric printer
 39. Mulvihill, Patk., linen lapper
 41. McClumpha, Wm., labourer
 45. Reid, J., time keeper
 47. Hickey, M., dress maker
 49. Hamilton, John, labourer
 51. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 53. Morrison, Margaret
 55. McBriar, E., foreman
 57. Finlay, Lizzie
 59. Catney, J. W., coal merchant
 61. Side door
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 63. Magee, J., carpenter
 65. Martin, Mrs. Maria
 67. Russell, Maggie
 69. Orr, John, harbour constable
 71. Glover, Thos., upholsterer
 73. McQuoid, Mary
 75. Watson, J., shipwright
 77. Tate, Robt., printer
 79. Crozier, Mrs. Fanny
 81. Greer, Jane
 83. Moore, Jos., clerk
 85. Watson, Adah
 87. Napier, Mrs. Elizabeth
 89. Daly, Mary
                          Barcelona Terrace
 91. Vacant
91a. Neill, H. J., laundry
 93. Wilson, Geo. S., fitter
 95. Dean, Thos., iron turner
 97. Tate, Jas., manager
 99. McMeekin, D., bookkeeper
101. Sumner, J., boiler maker
103. McIlveen, Mary
105. Ewing, Mrs. Rachel
107. Breen, Thos., painter
109. McCutcheon, Jane
111. Bailie, John, sailor
113. Vacant
115. Collins, J. H., inspector harbour police
117. Scott, Martha
119. Platt, Geo., ship carpenter
121. Young, Mrs. Mary
123. Bradley, Jno., bookkeeper
125. Williamson, J., plater
127. Gibson, T., plater
129. Boyd, R., rivetter
131. Flavelle, Jas., joiner
133. Hutton, G., iron turner
135. Crothers, A., rivetter
137. Jamison, R., warehouseman
139. Morrison, John, foreman joiner
141. Boyd, Chas., iron turner
143. Smyth, J., labourer
145. Hall, Mary
147. Robertson, T., upholsterer
149. Murdock, J., cabinet maker
151. Scott, M., stone cutter
153. Ruddell, Wm., fitter
155. Shanks, Mrs.
157. Watters, Wm., plater
159. Wilson, James, traveller
161. Steenson, John, joiner
163. Anderson, John, smith
165. Jameson, W., sergt. R.I.C.
167. Aiken, Mrs.
169. Stewart, W., constable R.I.C.
171. Sinclair, Alex., joiner
173. Ruddell, T., railway porter
175. Cunningham, A., engineer
177. Geddis, Mrs. Mary
179. Stewart, W. J., engineer
181. Rosemond, D., engine driver
183. Wilson, T., engine driver
185. McClean, Saml.
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
2, 4. Gyle, Jas. W., publican
   6. McMillen, H., harness maker
   8. Young, W. J., wholesale & retail confectionery
   "   Albertbridge Post Office - W. J. Young, sub-postmaster
                       Albertbridge Terrace
 10. Heatherton, W., upholsterer
 12. Vacant
 14. Hillen, S., bird and seed warehouse
 16. McCrum, Sam., iron moulder
 18. Moger, R. P., sea captain
 20. Burnett, Robert
 22. McFadden, Mrs. Ellen J.
 24. Reekie, Miss
..........Woodstock Street intersects
 26. Stewart, Martha, grocer
 28. McMinn, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Dornan, James, labourer
 32. Knox, Jno., gun maker
 34. Douglas, Mary
 36. Henry, J., debt collector
 38. Vacant
 40. Byrne, Mrs. Mary
 42. McKirgan, Mrs. Jane
..........Lisbon Street intersects
 44. Boland, John, labourer
 46. Jeffrey, Saml., labourer
 48. Jeffrey, Joseph, plater
 50. Vacant
 52. Gibson, Mary
 54. Creed, Thos., pattern maker
 56. Cochrane, Matt., labourer
 58. Scott, R., boot maker
 60. Courtney, Jos., bread server
 62. Galbraith, W., carpenter
 64. McMaster, David, labourer
 66. Mahon, W. B., clerk
 68. Walker, Sarah
 70. McHarry, R., fireman
 72. Boyce, L., tram inspector
 74. Pyper, Isa
 76. Dunlop, James
 78. Logan, John, labourer
 80. Courtenay, Miss, shirt maker
 82. Lynas, John L., painter
84, 86. Gourley, Samuel
 88. Easdale, Alex., brick layer
 90. Side door
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
 92. Arnold, T., blacksmith
 94. McKay, Chas., pattern maker
 96. Lambert, H. G., plater
 98. Beattie, Jennie
100. Marsden, Mrs. Ann
102. Huddleston, Sarah
104. Roy, T., dealer
106. Boyd, John
108. Hamilton, Agnes
110. Bowler, Mrs.
112. Harvey Memorial Schools - Principal, T. Jameson, B.A.; res., 398 Woodstock Road. Infants' School - Miss Jamison, principal; res., 398 Woodstock Road
114. Pollock, Mary
116. Pentland, A., horse dealer
118. Vacant
120. Savage, Mrs.
..........Edgar Street intersects
                          Glentoran Terrace
122. Magill, David
124. Jennings, Mrs. Margaret
126. Vacant
128. Thompson, Wm. J., engine driver
130. Dempster, James, joiner
132. Lloyd, Wm., labourer
134. Bloomer, Catherine
136. Wilson, John C., grocer
..........Bryson Street intersects
138. Tate, Wm., labourer
140. Robinson, Robt., plater
142. Vacant
144. Robinson, Mary E.
146. Miller, Jas., plater
148. Toner, M., spirit grocer
..........Thistle Street intersects
150. Geddis, Maggie
152. O'Neill, H., brass moulder
154. Ivory, B., rope maker
156. Marsden, T. A., butcher
158. Gordon, Edw., labourer
160. Kirkland, Jas., draper
..........Tower Street intersects
162. Thompson, Geo., plumber
164. Slattery, Jas. H., assistant rate collector
166. Ellis, W., engineer
168. McMeekin, Wm., plater
170. Crawford, W. B., plater

Madras Street
off Tennent Street

   1. Allen, Miss Annie
   3. Addis, Wm., lamp lighter
   5. Douglas, David, fitter
   7. McVeigh, A., brick layer
   9. Hall, Robt., labourer
 11. Crilly, John, heckler
 13. Jardine, Wm., labourer
 15. Rea, John, labourer
 17. Conn, R. J., mechanic
 19. Agnew, A., spindle maker
 21. McGladdery, J., van driver
 23. McKittrick, Maria
 25. Carrick, John, blacksmith
 27. Callen, Geo., hackler
                               __________

   2. Waring, David, damask mounter
   4. Vacant
   6. Martin, Wm., fitter
   8. Pearson, Geo., mechanic
 10. Walker, Jas., iron turner
 12. Armour, A., cloth passer
 14. Law, Lizzie
 16. Curran, Mary
 18. Vacant
 20. Allen, R., cabinet maker
 22. McAughrim, W., soldier

Magdala Street
Caledonia Street to Sandhurst Road

   1. McAuley, A., car owner
   3. Vacant
   5. Smith, A., linen business
   7. Vacant
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. Hadden, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Cushnie, Mrs.
 15. Dale, Miss Annie
 17. O'Leary, J., manager
 23. Davidson, J. W., commercial traveller
 25. Stewart, James
 27. Anderson, Thos. J., clerk
 29. Shorten,. Elizabeth
 31. Kennedy, A., calico engraver
 33. Donohue, Thos., R.I.C.
 35. McCammond, Mrs. Mary
 37. Rainey, Malcolm, clerk
 39. Richardson, W. B., piano tuner and harmonium repairer
 43. McVey, Mrs.
 45. Taylor, F. G., engraver
 47. Glass, Hector, clerk
 49. Kerr, R. H., collar cutter
 51. Wilkinson, Charles
 53. Willis, Mrs.
       Private Hospital - Miss M. Girdwood, matron
                               __________

   2. Munroe, J., customs warehouseman
   4. Ervine, William J., gymnastic instructor
   6. Ferguson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Paisley, Sam., sgt., R.I.C.
 10. Woods, Mrs. Caroline
 12. Pentland, S., grocers' assistant
 14. Hill, Alex., brick layer
 16. Vacant
 18. McKay, Jas., stone cutter
 20. Neill, Alfred, upholsterer
 22. Ferguson, H., joiner
 24. Dyer, Miss
 26. Carmichael, N., joiner
 28. McKee, Mrs.
 30. Armstrong, Miss
                          Granville Terrace
 32. Caul, Patrick, stone cutter
 34. Wright, Jno., adjt. S.A.
 36. Farmer, Mrs. Mary Ann
 38. Wright, John, butcher
 40. Macauley, John, carpenter
 42. Murdock, Mary Jane
 44. Macauley, Mrs.
 46. Aitken, Wm., manager

Magee's Lane
off Great George's Street

 17. Magill, Charles, labourer
 19. Eakin, John, labourer

Magnetic Street
Clifford Street to Roden Street

   1. Milne, James, labourer
   3. Bunting, Jas., labourer
   5. Dawson, John, labourer
   7. Cahoon, Eliza
   9. Barbour, E.
 11. Cassells, Hy., watchman
 13. Swandle, W., brick burner
 15. Rennox, Eliza
 17. Logan, William, labourer
 19. Twineman, T. J., van man
 21. Gage, Thos., porter
 23. Doherty, Thos., labourer
 25. Jenkins, John, labourer
 27. Robson, Robert, tailor
 29. Clinton, Jas., law clerk
 31. Flynn, Michael, porter
 33. Dougan, James, lamp lighter
 35. Lindsay, Foster, railway guard
 37. Connolly, John, signalman
 39. Uprichard, Daniel, labourer
 41. Gough, T., asylum attendant
 43. Munroe, Wm., labourer
 45. Connor, Michael, railway guard
 47. McCandless, M., pork cutter
 49. Lunn, John, fitter
 51. Scullion, Jas., traveller
 53. Townsley, Wm., labourer
 55. Stretton, Alfred, soldier
 57. Heason, R., hackle setter
 59. Mooney, Hugh, labourer
 61. Scullion, James, traveller
 63. Armstrong, John, labourer
 65. Todd, David, labourer
                              __________

   2. Leeman, James, labourer
   4. Alexander, Thos., carter

Majestic Street
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Owens, Mrs.
   3. McCarthy, Jos., flax dresser
   5. Tees, Wm., labourer
   7. Thompson, Saml., lamp lighter
   9. Magee, George, linen lapper
 11. Hunter, Hugh, horse shoer
 13. Lowry, Robt., brick layer
 15. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 17. McGaughey, Eliza
 19. McCullough, John, labourer
 21. Wright, Wm., box cutter
 23. Calvert, Hugh, sawyer
 25. Thompson, Geo., painter
 27. McGill, Jessie
 29. Moore, Wm., labourer
 31. Stewart, Mrs.
 33. Tate, John, labourer
 35. Calderwood, Jas., compositor
 37. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 39. Neill, Henry, litho. printer
 41. Ewing, Thomas, packer
 43. Patterson, Rachel
 45. Hutchinson, Hy., storeman
 47. Whelan, Mrs. Mary
 49. Webster, John, labourer
 51. McCrum, H., labourer
 53. White, Wm., carpenter
 55. Stewart, Gordon, bottle blower
                               __________

..........Boyne Street intersects
..........Madeline Street intersects
   2. Reddick, J., range setter
   4. Sides, Mrs.
   6. Bell, Wm., labourer
   8. Watters, Wm., labourer
 10. Webster, W. H., labourer
 12. McCleary, S., labourer
 14. Gracey, A., sawyer
 16. Sommerset, Mrs.
 18. Corkin, Mrs.
 20. Potts, Alex., packing case maker
 22. Hanna, Bessie

Major Street
Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Robb, Wm., labourer
   3. Nichol, Robert, joiner
   5. McClean, J., brass finisher
   7. Hindes, Samuel, driller|
   9. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 11. Brown, Stewart, joiner
 13. McCartney, G., labourer
 15. McCarthy, Chas., glazier
 17. Robinson, A., brass finisher
 19. Bailey, J., labourer
 21. Bennett, C., joiner
 23. Mercer, Jane
 25. Hodge, J.
 27. McNeill, Thos., joiner
 29. Edgar, W. H., sailor
 31. Greer, T., fitter
 33. Campbell, S., engine driver
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Hewitt, J., insurance agent

Majorca Street
off Mulhouse Street

   1. Hardy, Wm. J., carter
   3. Rollin, Henry, pavior
   5. Vacant
   7. Dougan, Mrs. Agnes
   9. Patterson, J., winding master
 11. Byrne, James
 13. Kennedy, Hugh, fitter
 15. Ellis, Samuel, porter
 17. McArthur, A., labourer
 19. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 21. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 23. Gilliland, J., packer
 25. Lavery, Samuel, labourer
 27. Wilde, Bernard, labourer
                               __________

   2. Scott, Mrs. E.
   4. Fagan, Miss Mary
   6. Higgin, John, labourer
   8. Lavery, Charles
 10. Blarnires, Wm., waiter
 12. McCready, Wm., labourer
 14. Frizzell, Mrs. E.
 16. Fagan, James, labourer
 18. Bell, Susanna
 20. Turner, Wm., storeman
 22. Essery, Mrs. E.
 24. McGrath, James
 26. Ryan, Mrs. C.
 28. Doherty, Mrs. M.
 30. Christie, Wm., labourer

Malcolm Lane
Clermont Lane to Mount Street

   1. Gateway
3, 5. Vacant
   7. Robinson, D., furniture remover
   "   Bramston, J., cooperage
23 to 37. Vacant
39, 41. Gateway
 43. Wisdom, Elizabeth
 45. Myles, John, labourer
 47. Vacant
49, 51. Mission Hall
53 to 65. Vacant
                               __________

   6. Ritchie, Jas., cooperage
   8. Vacant
 10. Carson, Geo., labourer
12, 14. McClure, Saml., confectioner
 16. Bonnar, Jas., labourer
 18. Holmes, John, labourer
 20. Coates, Rose
 22. Stevenson, David, labourer
 24. Lynass, Thos., labourer
26 to 30. Vacant
 32. Graham, Geo., labourer
 34. McGuigan, F., labourer
 36. Darragh, A., dealer
 38. Vacant
 40. Hughes, James, labourer
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Hayes, Eliza Jane
 48. Fisher, Thos., painter
 50. Vacant
 52. Tiffney, Rodger, labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Abbot, John, labourer
 58. Craley, Jas., iron dresser
 60. Carson, Mrs. Eliza
 62. Crooks, Julia
 64. Price, Thomas, labourer
       Side door

Malcolm Street
Albertbridge Road to Mount Street

   1. Vacant
..........Clermont Lane intersects
   3. Morrison, J., labourer
   5. Harvey, Wm., labourer
   7. Cole, Edwin
   9. Dempster, Hugh, labourer
 11. Hanna, Wm., labourer
13 to 19. Vacant
 21. Greer, A., sett maker
 23. Reed, John, labourer
 25. Smyth, Ellen
 27. Verner, Annie, grocer
 29. Boyd, C.
 31. McClelland, Robt., labourer
 33. Jordan, William
 35. Wilson, Esther
 37. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 39. Crockett, Thomas, labourer
 41. Crothers, Andw., plasterer
 43. McAuley, Mary
 45. Lappan, Daniel, labourer
 47. McBrier, John, tailor
 49. Beattie, W., labourer
 51. Gray, Alice
 53. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
                                  ________

       side door
..........Clermont Lane intersects
2, 4. Rice, Robt., publican
   6. Dickson, Edward, labourer
   8. Cowan, Thomas, labourer
 10. Neill, Edw., shoe maker
 12. Curry, Thos., brick layer
 14. Neagle, Jas., driller
 16. Brown, Andw., labourer
 18. Morrison, Geo., labourer
 20. McCann, Wm., labourer
 22. Wallace, James, tailor
 24. Spence, Thomas, tailor
 26. Lappin, David, labourer
28, 30. Vacant
 32. Hood, Wm. J., engine driver
 34. Vacant
 36. Wales, Robt., labourer
 38. Vincent, Edw., painter
 40. Jordan, Jane
 42. Moran, Jane
 44. Gray, Fredk., litho. printer
 46. Vacant
       Gateway

Malcolmson Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   3. Mallon, John, labourer
   5. Smyth, H., flax dresser
   7. Brady, Patk., labourer
   9. Smyth, Patk., labourer
 11. Side door
 13. Larkin, Kate
 15. Jordan, Henry
 17. Kerr, B., labourer
 19. McQuade, John, labourer
 21. Callaghan, James, labourer
 23. Brennan, Annie
 25. Smyth, W. J., labourer
 27. McPeake, John, brick layer
 29. Hayes, James, labourer
 31. Smyth, Phillip, labourer
 33. McCabbitt, P., labourer
 35. Erskine, James, labourer
 37. Mullen, Robt., labourer
 39. Walsh, Richard, labourer
 41. McFarlane, Thomas
 43. Henry, Sarah
 45. Kelly, John, carter
 47. Ward, Patrick, labourer
 49. McKay, Jas., coppersmith
 51. Gormley, Patk., labourer
 53. Gilmore, P., labourer
                               __________

   2. Connor, P., carter
   4. Clarke, John, labourer
   6. Campbell, Patrick
   8. Maguire, Patk., labourer
 10. Fitzpatrick, Patk., labourer
 12. Cotter, Wm., labourer
 14. McVey, P., labourer
 16. Henry, Mary
 18. Hagan, Joseph, labourer
 20. Frazier, John, labourer
 22. Garvey, Mary, winder
 24. Gilmore, John, labourer
 26. Crawford, Samuel, labourer
 28. Fitzsimmons, Jas., labourer
 30. Darley, Mrs.
 32. Walsh, Mrs.
 34. Gregory, John, labourer
 36. Wilson, William
 38. McGeough, Francis, labourer
 40. Kelly, Jane
 42. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 44. Burns, Bridget
 46. Marshall, Joseph, labourer
 48. Carson, Rose
 50. Hill, Sarah
 52. Doherty, Bella, weaver
 54. Duffey, Edw., boot maker
 56. Boal, Annie
 58. McAuley, Patrick, labourer
 60. McKenna, Henry
 62. Mageniss, Owen, labourer

Malone Avenue
From University Road to Lisburn Road

                            [right hand side]
   1. Campbell, Jos., commercial traveller
   3. Henry, John
   5. Hampton, Mrs. Ruth
   7. Bell, Archibald
   9. Stevenson, Miss
 11. McCrea, Mrs.
 13. Dudgeon, Miss Susan
 15. Orr, Rev. Robert, Methodist minister
 17. Ritchie, Saml., warehouseman
 19. Vacant
 21. Edgar, James
 23. Allen, Mrs.
 25. McCleery, Mrs.
 31. Neill, Miss E.
 33. Atkinson, Mrs.
 35. Morgan, Mrs.
 37. Wood, Saml., warehouseman
 39. Mutch, A. M. C., M.A.
 41. Smith, W. H., commercial traveller
 43. Graham, John, commercial traveller
 45. Cheyne, S. Donald, ladies' tailor
 47. Hudson, Mrs. Sarah
 49. Hamilton, S. E., linen merchant
 51. Bracken, Miss Martha
 53. Greer, Mrs. L.
 55. Harris, F. M., insurance agent
 57. Johnston, E., printer and stationer
 59. Lynch, Mrs.
 61. Smith, A. J., Surveyor
 63. Morgan, Miss Martha
 65. Hembry, H. R., photographer
                                Maryville
 67. Corry, David, auctioneer
 69. Vacant
 71. Dickey, William
                               Craigalee
 73. Thompson, T. H., LL.D.
                              Clanchatton
 75. McIntosh, R., proof reader
                                  Edina
 77. Fisher, James
 79. McLaughlin, Agnes E.
 81. Watson, J. C., commercial traveller
                                Lucerne
 83. McCallen, Mrs.
 85. Campbell, The Misses
 87. Duncan, Wm., merchant
 89. Sloan, James
                               Woodruff
 91. Braddell, Mrs.
 93. Hill, C. A.
 95. Lilburn, Mrs.
 97. Sinclair, Jas. W., merchant
 99. Davidson, Mrs. E.
   "   Davidson, W. H., accountant
101. Richardson, Mrs.
                              Clan-Erin
103. Willis, Wm., plumber & gasfitter
                             Woodvale
105. Whiteman, Miss Annie
107. Vacant
109. Bothwell, R. A., insurance inspector
111. Rodgers, Rev. Thomas, minister Ulsterville Pres. Church
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Verner, Arthur
   4. Hutchinson, Mrs. Julia
   6. Richards, G. E., coal merchant
   8. Moore, Miss Isa
 10. Pettigrew, Mrs.
 12. Craig, Jos., engraver
 14. Carey, Miss Marion
 16. Sheppard, J. A., N.S. teacher
 18. Lytle, A., litho. artist
                       Malone Cottage
       Cunningham. James, posting establishment
 20. Vacant
 22. Ewing, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
 24. Douglas, John, house painter
 26. Willis, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Collins, Wm. H., factory manager
 30. Pollard, O., mill manager
 32. Craig, W. J., agent
 34. Vacant
       Owen, W. H., linen manager
 62. Flower, Mrs. E.
 64. McCaw, Robt., commission agent
 66. Hamilton, Miss
 68. McLean, Miss
 70. Coates, Mrs. W. M.
 72. Knox, Walter, manager and secretary for Pure Ice Co. Ltd.
 74. Kinning, Mrs. M. J.
 76. Kane, Mrs.
 78. Alexander, Alfred, handkerchief manufacturer
 80. McGonigal, J. A., warehouseman
 82. Mann, W. H., bank official
 84. McDermott, Chas., secretary North and West of Ireland Commercial Travellers Association
 86. Gilliland, G. W., bookkeeper
 88. Fullerton, W. M., assistant inspector Ulster Bank
 90. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 92. McMullan, Mackenzie
 94. Downer, Mrs.
 96. Potter, A., buyer
 98. Thompson, J. B., manufacturers' agent
100. Megaw, I. J., linen business
102. Watson, Ed., jeweller
104. Jack, Miss
106. Newett, Mrs. Jane
108. Moat, John, rubber stamp maker
110. Watson, Robt., insurance agent
112. McCullagh, Mrs. E.
114. Vacant
                                  Ednaville
116. Walton, W. E., stationer
                                  Calabar
118. Balmer, Miss Rachel
                               Wychwood
120. Bell, Mrs. Jennie G.
122. Adams, Alex. M., manager
124. Johnston, Henry, merchant
                              Catherine Villa
128. Hutchinson, Thomas, engineer
        Vacant ground

Malone Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              [left hand side]
                                Underwood
       Devon, Alex., mill furnisher
                                 Air-Lawn
       Hanna, J. R., linen merchant
                                 Killultagh
       Sands, Joseph G., grain and flour broker
                              Grace Court
   1. Walkington, Geo., solicitor
   2. Crawford, A., commercial traveller
                                Creswick
       Stokes, Joseph W., linen merchant
                                 Thornlea
       Milroy, Dr. T. H., professor Queen's University
                             Woolsey Villas
   1. Skelton, Jas., linen manufacturer
   2. Fetherston, W. J., manufacturer
                               The Manse
       Wilson, Rev. Andrew James, B.A., Malone Presbyterian Church
                               Bernagh W.
       Cleland, Jas. A., stationer, bookbinder, etc.
                               Bernagh E.
       Orr, Mrs.
                               The Limes
       Thompson, Hugh, linen merchant
                                 St. Ives
       Gass, Mrs. M. W.
                                 Huncote
       McMullan, Wm., wholesale druggist
                                 Melvyn
       Magee, Geo., linen business
                                 Lumeah
       Elwood, Wm. H., dentist
                         Malone Park House
       Gallaher, James, grain merchant
                                Montana
       McKean, Wm., of County Down Weaving Co.
                                 Chetmar
       Johnston, W. H., tea merchant
                                 Verona
       Plunkett, Louis A.
                                  Garda
       McCausland, Mrs.
                                 Ivydene
       Powicke, F. M., professor of Modern History, Queen's University
       Vacant ground
                                 Morston
       Boas, W. P., solicitor
                                Hurstwood
       Dixon, Prof. A. E., Queen's University of Belfast
                                 Holmslea
       Mitchell, W. H., seed merchant
                      Malone Park Gate Lodge
       McMurray, Miss Bella
                               __________

                              [left hand side] (? right)
                                 Gate Lodge
       Lutton, Samuel, gardener
                                    Sheelah
       Simonton, W. D., of 27 College Street
                                 Lansdowne
       Vacant
                                   Engracia
       Willis, Mrs. R.
                                    Firenze
       Cunningham, H. H. B., M.D., F.R.C.S.
                                 Greenhaven
       Kidd, Mrs.
                                  Dryfeholm
       Davison, W., J.P., commercial traveller
                                    Ravenna
       Barr, Ainsworth, solicitor
                                   Dalriada
       Kelly, W. R., civil engineer
                                   Tilecote
       Watson, Mrs.
                                  Cabinhill
       Fuhr, Miss
       Drennan, Miss
                                 Daylesford
       Chapman, Alfred, manufacturer
                                  Ardmore
       Condy, Archd., of J. Arnott & Co., of Belfast Ltd.
                                    Salem
       Morrison, W. J.
                                 Woodleigh
       Vacant
                                   Linden
       Moodie, David, linen business
                                Villa Mirza
       Malcomson, Greer, grocer
                                 Woodville
       Langtry, Saml., boot maker
                                Sunnymount
       Dunlop, Mrs. Elizabeth
                                  Aranmore
       Ward, James F., linen merchant
                                 Rossmoyne
       Vacant
                               Beech Lodge
       Giles, Mrs. Mary
                                  Lynwood
       Stevenson, Jos., linen merchant
                                   Donard
       Moffett, R. G., estate agent & assurance manager
                                  Bellevue
       Johnston, George, chartered accountant
                                  Nashville
       Black, Geo. R., manufacturer
                                   Lisderg
       Rodgers, Mrs.
                                Dundarave
       McNaughton, Norman, cement merchant

Malone Place
off Lisburn Road

   1. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Co. - Alexander Smith, manager
   3. Kane, James, labourer
   5. Oliver, Wm., labourer
   7. Trimble, John, clerk
   9. Turley, Robert, printer
 11. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
 13. Moore, Thos., foreman in B.C.T. Co.
 15. Shanks, Saml., carpenter
 17. Campbell, Mary
 19. Pelin, Mrs.
 21. Chambers, Mrs. Mary
 23. Harper, Mrs. M.
..........Blondin Street intersects
25 to 31. Rescue and Maternity Home - Miss Blackburn, matron

Malone Road
University Road to Shaw's Bridge

                             [right hand side]
                                    Pinner
       Maxwell, Jos., warehouseman
                                  Rushmere
       Gotto, A. C., C.E., B.Sc., merchant
..........Cadogan Park intersects
                               Tyrone House
       Lindsay, John A., J.P., merchant and manufacturer
                               Rupert Lodge
       Macauley, P., LL.D., solicitor
..........Marlborough Park intersects
                                 Montrose
       Brand, Thomas
                                   Doreen
       McAfee, Jas. G.
                                  Innisfallen
       Clendinning, W.
                                 Lynn Lodge
       Kenning, Mrs. Sarah
                               Albert Terrace
   1. Smith, Robt., cycle agent
   2. Miller, Alexander
   3. Shanks, H., clerk
   4. Fell, E. P., engineer
   5. Christie, Wm., warehouseman
..........Marlborough Gardens intersects
                           Frederick Terrace
   1. Moore, Miss
   2. Cully, Samuel, bookkeeper
   3. Cathcart, Wm. A., mechanic
   4. Cousins, David, jeweller
                        Thornhill Front Lodge
       Bell, John, gardener
                                 Thornhill
       Walkington, R. B., linen manufacturer
                              Back Lodge
       Thompson, J., gardener
..........Cranmore Park intersects
                                Maryville
       Wilson, A. B., M.I.C.E., consulting engineer
                          Maryville Cottage
       Ward, Samuel, gardener
..........Osborne Park intersects
       St. John's Church - Rector, Rev. R. W. Seaver, B.D.
                         Altfort Front Lodge
       Vacant
                                  Altfort
       Kerr, Frank, solicitor
..........Myrtlefield Park intersects
                                Cragallan
       Carson, Jas. C., optician
..........Malone Park intersects
                            Rosemount Villas
       Moulds, Jos., linen manufacturer
       Hanna, Mrs.
..........Balmoral Avenue intersects
       Vacant
                             Church View
       Waugh, James, farmer
       St. John's National School - Samuel Stewart, principal
                               Ivy Lodge
       Stewart, Samuel, teacher St. John's N.S.
                             Eden Cottage
       Smyth, Robert, labourer
                              Beechwood
       Verner, Robt., farmer
                               Martinville
       Rusk, William, farmer
       Collins, Arthur, blacksmith
       Hanna, S., labourer
       Vacant
       Patterson, Miss
       Savage, David, painter
                             Malone House
       Higgin, Mrs.
                          Malone House Lodge
       Cherry, Robt., gardener
                              Gate Lodges
       Archer, Saml., coachman
       Smith, James, groom
       McCloskey, E., carrier
                            Mount Collyer
       Thompson, John, J.P.
                           Malone Gardens
       Hill, David
                         The Dub Cottages
       Martin, Wm., carter
   2. Foy, E. W., chair maker
   3. Elliott, W. J., moulder
   4. Cassidy, Geo., labourer
   5. Cherry, J.
   6. Holmes, Robert
   7. Mortimer, Thos., bookkeeper
   8. Glover, George, labourer
   9. Martin, Robert, labourer
 10. Vacant
 11. McAnoy, Chas., labourer
 12. Shea, Mrs.
 13. Knox, Andrew
 14. Gilliland, Mrs.
 15. Martin, Miss
 16. Irvine, Mrs.
 17. Mehaffey, W., labourer
       Curry, Robert, farmer
       Mercer, William
                         Maryville Cottage
       Sayers, A., building inspector
                              Taughmanna
       Crawford, James, farmer
       McCoubrey, David, labourer
       Graham, J., coal merchant
                                Greystone
       Field, James, labourer
                               Willowmount
       Patterson, S., dairyman
                                   Red Hill
       Irvine, George, labourer
       McClelland, David, labourer
       Keary, Mrs.
       Kerr, Wm., labourer
       Doran, Mrs.
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                                 Cherry Hill
       Ward, J. T.
                                  Dunraven
       Back entrance
                              Carlton House
       Black, J. B., linen merchant
                                Montpelier
       Dill, Sir Samuel, M.A., D.Lit., LL.D., professor of Greek, Queen's University of Belfast
                               Montpelier
       Gibson, Mrs.
                               The Nook
       Redmond, Wm. C. F., district inspector R.I.C.
                           Montpelier House
       Doran, William T., J.P.
                               Gate Lodge
       Mecrory, Mrs. Mary
                                Dunraven
       Cleaver, John, merchant
                              Gate Lodge
       Hall, Francis, gardener
..........Notting Hill intersects
       Postal Pillar Box
                          Nottinghill House
       Cooke, Alexander, flax and yarn merchant
                          Danesfort House
       Duffin, Charles
                              Gate Lodge
       McCormick, Jas., gardener
                           Beaumont Lodge
       Christie, Mrs.
                                Beaumont
       Hamilton, Mrs.
       Chipp, Mrs.
       Fire Alarm Lamp
..........Stranmillis Road intersects
..........Bladon Park intersects
                                  Ranelagh
       Hyde, James J., warehouseman. Tele. No. 2104
                             Fermanagh House
       Whitley, Samuel, wholesale warehouseman, Waring Street
                                  Westlands
       Moore, John P., provision merchant
..........Deramore Drive intersects
                                  Thornham
       Greer, Mrs.
                                    Ashby
       Bailie, Dr. H. W., Medical Superintendent of Health to Belfast Corporation
                                   Dunottar
       Doran, John, J.P., wine and spirit merchant
                                  Hopetown
       McCaw, Mrs.
                                 The Rectory
       Seaver, Rev. Richard W., B.D., rector of St. John's Church, Malone
..........Deramore Park South intersects
                                 Jennymount
       Thompson, Mrs.
                                Stand Lodge
       Ross, D. R., of Durham St. Weaving Co.
                                    Lisroyan
       Seaver, H., C.E., architect
                                  St. Helen's
       Cinnamond, Mrs.
..........Newforge Lane intersects
                            Malone Cottages
       McNabney, J., labourer
       Patterson, John, gardener
       Corporation Toll Office
       Patterson, Hugh, carter
       Vacant
       McCloskey, Thos., carrier
       Walker, Alexander, gardener
       Garrett, Mrs.
                             Bridge Cottage
       Weir, Joseph, cutter
       End of City Boundary

Malt Street
Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Millar, Wm., plate layer
   5. Massey, Miss
   7. Smith, Wm., packer
   9. Porter, John
 11. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 13. Wilson, Robt.
 15. Huddleston, Wm., fitter
 17. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 19. Magee, H., engine cleaner
 21. Magill, Robt., rigger
 23. Magill, Wm., beamer
 25. Morgan, Thos., sawyer
 27. Wallace, Agnes
 29. McClune, Jas., labourer
 31. Cummins, H., labourer
 33. Blaine, Wm., labourer
 35. Wilson, Robt., brakesman
 37. Spence, John, flax dresser
 39. Johnston, Edwd., labourer
 41. McSherry, A., grocer
                               __________

   2. Hemphill, Mrs. Margt.
   4. Dowie, Oliver, saddler
   6. Gilmour, John
   8. Graham, J., labourer
 10. McQuade, J., brick layer
 12. Vacant
 14. Malcolm, Jas., labourer
 16. Bawn, Adam, labourer
 18. Casement, Mary
 20. Vacant
 22. Lynch, Patk., billiard marker
 24. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 26. Connolly, Jas., labourer
 28. McGuigan, Thos., labourer
 30. Stewart, Mrs.
 32. Halliday, Mrs.
 34. Vacant
 36. Ginn, Mrs.
 38. McCracken, Saml., plumber
 40. Vacant
 42. Brown, Mrs.

Malvern Place
Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, grocer
   3. Lockhart, Geo., labourer
   5. Robb, Samuel, porter
   7. Moore, Jas., carter
   9. Willis, Richard
 11. Anderson, Maria
 13. Kelly, Jas., joiner
 15. Greer, Henry, labourer
 17. Henderson, Thomas
 19. Lynn, John
 21. Gibson, Thos., heckle setter
 23. Bell, John, publican
                               __________

   2. Savage, John, labourer
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Stewart, John, driller
 10. Vacant
..........Joseph Street intersects
 12. Gray, Wm., grocer
 14. Galloway, Saml., labourer
 16. Parkinson, R., rougher

Malvern Street
Shankill Road to Blenheim Street

   1. Gleazer, James (side door)
 1a. Burns, S., boot closer
 1b. Anderson, Frances
   3. Lewis, Wm., pork cutter
   5. Elliott, Irvine
..........Clements Street intersects
   7. Smeeth, Jas., spindle turner
   9. Thompson, J., store keeper
 11. Adair, Lizzie
 13. Thompson, Mary
 15. Gault, Wm. John, labourer
17, 19. Barclay, Elizabeth, grocer
 21. Speers, Jas., dock labourer
 23. Pratt, Mrs.
 25. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 27. Stevenson, John, driller
 29. McIlrenny, Mrs. Sarah
 31. Mills, Hugh, tinsmith
 33. Crowe, John, plasterer
 35. Carville, Francis
 37. Turner, Alex.
 39. Beattie, Mrs.
 41. Blain, Andrew
 43. Graham, Saml., labourer
 45. Patterson, Andrew
 47. Mills, James, dealer
 49. Saufley, Wm.
 51. Gregg, Walter, labourer
 53. Devers, Wm.
 55. Hutchinson, John
 57. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 59. Fenner, Thos., labourer
 61. Jackson, Wm., yardman
 63. McIlroy, Eliza
 65. Menard, Robert
 67. Castles, Alex., labourer
 69. Ormerod, Albert
 71. Kennedy, Wm., coachman
 73. Ditty, David
 75. Vacant
 77. Craig, Alex., labourer
 79. McKenzie, John, labourer
 81. King, Mrs.
 83. Vacant
 85. Waring, John, plasterer
 87. Spence, John
 89. Judson, Thomas
 91. Vacant
 93. Dickie, William
 95. Vacant
 97. Mills, Joseph, labourer
 99. Hazlett, Jane
101. Side door
                                __________

   2. Malvern Street Hall
       Vacant ground
 18. Robinson, Elizabeth
 20. Hewitt, Joseph, labourer
 22. Visert, Thomas
 24. McMullan, Robert
 26. Andrews, Jane
 28. Newens, Matt.
 30. McCluskey, Mrs.
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 32. Paxton, Wm., labourer
 34. Smith, John
 36. Ferguson, Henry
 38. Nelson, Robert
 40. McFarlane, Wm., labourer
 42. McCartney, Wm., fitter
 44. Newens, William
 46. Menaird, Wm., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Coleman, Samuel
 52. Trainor, Robt., stone cutter
 54. Greer, Mrs.
 56. Smith, Maggie
 58. Creighton, Mrs.
 60. Vacant
 62. Molyneux, Samuel
 64. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 66. Burden, Richard
 68. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 70. Bennett, Stewart, labourer
 72. Legg, Wm., labourer
 74. McKnight, James
 76. Trainor, Mrs. Mary
 78. Weir, John, labourer
 80. Birney, Henry, carter
 82. Thompson, Alex., rivetter
 84. Kelly, William
 86. Hamilton, Wm. J., labourer
 88. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 90. Gibson, Wm., joiner
 92. McGuigan, James, publican

Malvern Street Upper
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

1 to 101. Vacant ground
103. McCrea, H., smith
105. McClelland, G., plasterer
107. Smith, Sam., labourer
109. McNeilly, Wm., labourer
111. Armstrong, David, labourer
113. Wright, James, labourer
115. Davis, Wm., labourer
117. Reid, Joseph, labourer
119. Montgomery, W., plasters' helper
121. Lockhart, Thos., iron turner
123. Harrison, Wm., labourer
125. Arnold, Wm., labourer
127. Whitston, Jos., labourer
129. Brown, Elizabeth
131. Foreman, Mary
                              __________

2 to 94. Vacant ground
  96. Vacant
  98. Mission Hall
100. West, David, labourer
102. Smith, James, labourer
104. Sheilds, Henrietta
106. Moorehead, Mrs.
108. Lockart, Thos., smiths' helper
110. McMurray, John, labourer
112. Potter, Wm., labourer
114. Vacant
116. Caldwell, Geo., plumber
118. Bothwell, Thos., labourer
120. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
122. Andrews, Jane

Manderson Street
off Gilbert Street

   3. Cousins, Susan
   5. Stewart, Alex., labourer
   7. Sinclair, Sarah
   9. Power, Arthur, fitter
 11. Woods, Christina
 13. Mahony, James, labourer
 15. Townsley, Wm., store
                              __________

       Sand Quay
       Doherty, Edward
       Duffin, Saml., builder & contractor
                             Barrett Terrace
   2. Burns, Sam., car owner
   4. Rainey, Elizabeth
   6. Vacant
   8. Gateway
 10. Vance, E., labourer
 12. Tibbs, Isaac, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. McCann, John, labourer
 18. Allen, Samuel
20, 22. McComish, Jas., coal merchant
 24. McKenzie, Ellen
 26. Dickie, John
 28. Flack, Eliza
 30. Hoey, Mrs.
 32. Kane, Chas., dealer

Manilla Street
off Havana Street

no houses yet built

Manor Drive
off Manor Street

   1. Adamson, Thos., R.I.C.
   3. Jackson, Hugh, book binder
   5. Graham, Robt., carpenter
   7. Gracey, Thomas, clerk
   9. McBurney, Jas., pensioner
 11. Jackson, Wm., gas fitter
 13. Fenton, Mrs.
 15. Kirkwood, Jas., cloth passer
 17. Fenton, Wm., carpenter
 19. Wylie, Wm., labourer
                                Rowellan
       Ewing, Misses, dress and mantle makers
                             __________

   2. Ritchie, Robt., Customs official
   4. McCullough, R., joiner
   6. McMillan, Mrs. Mary
   8. Justice, Mrs.
 10. Beattie, Saml., wood turner
 12. Courtney, J., pawn broker
 14. Forsythe, R., litho. printer
 16. McVitty, Wm., compositor
 18. McIlvenny, Richd., tenter

Manor Street
from Cliftonville Road to Oldpark Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Scott, Mrs.
   3. Coulter, F. W., bookkeeper
   5. Finlay, W. J., rent agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Smyth, Mrs. Isabella
 11. Anderson, T., insurance collector
 13. Maxwell, Miss
 15. Hayden, Alf., commission agent
 17. Drury, Geo. W., clerk
 19. Higginbotham,. W., engineer
 21. Holmes, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Coates, Mrs.
 25. Beattie, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 27. McIvor, Joseph, manager
 29. Reid, E., manager
 31. Cinnamond, Jane
 33. Scott, James, provision dealer
 35. Pinnins, Joseph, carpenter
 37. Coates, R., bleacher
 39. Camlin, Miss Frances
 41. Anderson, Mrs.
 43. Magown, W. C., commercial traveller
 45. Singleton, Mrs.
..........Harcourt Street intersects
 47. Allen, Mrs.
 49. Lyster, Robert
 51. Cooper, Mrs. E. B.
 53. Prenter, Agnes
 55. Barr, Mrs. Rachel
 57. Doyle, Mary
 59. Parkinson, Saml., grocer
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
 61. Stewart, Lizzie
 63. Miller, Robt., pensioner
 65. Speers, Annie
 67. O'Neill, William
69, 71. Vacant
 73. Ewing, Geo., provision merchant
..........Rosevale Street intersects
 75. Verner, J., Clifton Laundry
 77. McKeown, John, storeman
 79. Magill, Wm., litho. printer
 81. McManus, H., engineer
 83. Newell, Thos., assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance
 85. Considine, Samuel, C.E.
 87. Wilson, Margt., dress maker
..........Groomsport Street intersects
 89. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
 91. Fleming, Wm., fruiterer
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Southport Street intersects
..........Mountview Street intersects
 97. Manson, Robert, labourer
 99. Ross, James, labourer
101. Parsons, Jane
103. Harbinson, Agnes
105. McCracken, Sarah
107. Wilson, Elizabeth
109. McNeill, Hugh, boot maker
111. Savage, Geo., clerk
113. Lee, Mary, ladies' nurse
115. Murphy, Wm., gardener
117. McCormick, J., gardener
119. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
121. Stewart, Thos., mechanic
123. Cummings, R., carpenter
125. Gilfillen, Wm., carter
127, 129. McFerran, D., publican
..........Beechpark Street intersects
131. Cowan, G., tailor
133. McCarroll, Jas., foreman
135. Parkinson, Mary
137. Vacant
139, 141. Ruddell, J., builder
143. Foy, W., damask mounter
145. Graham, Agnes
147. Graham, John, moulder
..........Manor Drive intersects
153. Sherman, T., ship caulker
155. Martin, Hugh, baker
157. Stewart, Eliza
159. Hinds, S., tailor
161. McConnell, Maggie
163. Taylor, Robert, joiner
165. Dunn, Patk., engineer
167. Robinson, Mrs.
169. McNeill, W. H., coachman
171. Bell, Clements, carter
173. Brown, W. H., engine driver
175. Ferguson, Robt., engineer
177. McCann, James, rivetter
179. Whiteside, Geo., labourer
181. Graham, Geo., book finisher
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                               Clifton Villas
   2. Cowan, John, bookkeeper
   4. Kennedy, Wm., carrier
   6. Christie, Mrs.
   8. Neill, Annie
10 to 132. Vacant ground
       Our Boys' Hall
..........Roe Street intersects
134. Saunders & Co., grocers
136. McMath, A., draughtsman
138. Wilson, Wm., water inspector
140. Dabbs, Wm., commissionaire
142. Thompson, Thos., master
144. Walker, Thos., boot and shoe maker
..........Avonbeg Street intersects
146. Ringland, R., confectioner
148. McKibbin, Jno., butcher
150, 152. Patterson, W., grocer
..........Annalee Street intersects
154. Connolly, H., drug store
156. Kerr, Lizzie, draper
158. Rea, Easter, stationer
160. Downshire Dairy Co.
162. Farquharson, Agnes
..........Dargle Street intersects
164. McKenna, F., manager
166. Lynch, Denis
168. Henderson, Jas., boiler maker
170. Atha, Dyson, engineer
172. Thomas, Wm., Ordnance Survey Office
174. Vacant
..........Alloa Street intersects
176. Allen, A., grocer
178. McMinn, J., sample maker
182. Potter, Robt., carpenter
184. Martin, Miss Agnes
186. Eames, Walter, grocer
..........Bandon Street intersects
..........Derg Street intersects
188. Sherry, J. A., grocer (side door)
190. Roberts, Thomas
192. O'Hara, John, hair dresser
194. Johnston, W. J., iron turner
196. McKinley, Wm., plumber
198. Hampton, Jas., boot maker
200. Bateson, Martha
202. Kitson, Andrew, carpenter
204. McKelvey, Mrs., grocer
206. Pritchard, Thos., attendant
..........Summer Street intersects
208, 210. Mulholland, P., spirit grocer
..........Barrow Street intersects
212. Press, John, fitter
214. McGowan, Mary Ann
216. Porter, John, clerk
218. Belshaw, Robt., tailor
220. Henderson, Mrs.
..........Nore Street intersects
222. Ferguson, W., grocer
224. Kernahan, S., linen lapper
226. Kane, Mrs., dress maker
228. Barnett, William John
..........Liffey Street intersects
230. McMullan, John, printer
232. Roper, Alfred D., clerk
234. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
236. Hull, Hugh, gas fitter
238. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Company

Mansfield Street
Malvern Street to Downing Street

   2. Patterson, Jane
   4. Deane, Elizabeth Jane
   6. Irvine, Wm., carter
   8. McCartney, John, labourer
 10. Hull, Thomas, rivetter
 12. Reid, Alex., driller
 14. Williamson, R., smiths' helper
 16. Dolaghan, Mrs., grocer
..........Craven Street intersects
18, 20. McDonald, J., grocer
 22. Boal, Jas., labourer
 24. McKecknie, James (McKechnie)
 26. McGrath, James
 28. Mulholland, John
 30. Purvis, James
 32. Williamson, R., labourer
 34. McConkey, Wm., tinsmith
 36. McGarrity, Mrs. Margt.
 38. Martin, Mrs.
 40. Dixon, Mrs.
                              __________

1, 3. O'Neill, James, publican
..........Brownlow Street intersects
5, 7. Methodist Mission Hall
..........Langford Street intersects
        St. Michael's Church - Rev. M. H. Gibson Willis, B.A.; res., 41 Cliftonville Road
..........Belgrave Street intersects
9, 11. Kennedy, D., general jobber

Maralin Street
Burke Street to Ashton Street

   1. Craig, Wm. P., grocer
   3. Magill, Wm., carter
   5. Harper, Wm., painter
   7. McLoughlin, Eliza
   9. Ward, Wm., machine man
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Kate, smoother
 13. Bunting, R. J., boiler maker
 15. McKenna, H., car driver
 17. McKenna, Jno., car driver
 19. Hughes, Patk., postman
 21. Kirkwood, Wm., fireman
 23. Vacant
 25. Stewart, Wm., billiard maker
 27. Vacant
 29. McComish, James, driller
                              __________

   2. Surgenor, Miss Agnes
   4. Mason, Richard, carter
   6. Jackson, Jas., labourer
   8. Guest, Mary Ann
 10. McMullan, William J.
 12. Shaw, Miss Kate
 14. McCollum, W., labourer
 16. Lowry, John, labourer
 18. Cobain, Wm., rigger
 20. Keilty, Margaret Jane
 22. McFeeters, Mrs. Susan
 24. McGovern, W., harbour constable
 26. Carson, Andw., baker
 28. Potter, Mrs. Annie
 30. Clelland, Robt., painter
 32. Turkington, David
 34. McClure, Mrs. Minnie

March Street
off Mayo Street

       Vacant ground
..........Ainsworth Avenue intersects
   1. Bradford, Jas. H., labourer
   3. Macauley, Robt., joiner
   5. Haskis, Margaret
   7. Dougan, Susan
   9. Gray, Robert, weaver
 11. McCleery, Mary
       Vacant ground
                              __________

       Side door, McKeown, J. & S., grocers
 10. Inghan, Elizabeth
 12. Irvine, Richd., labourer
 14. Watt, Jas., labourer
 16. Allen, Wm. J., plumber
 18. Seales, Robt., finisher
 20. Shaw, Jas., sawyer

Marchioness Street
off Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, P., engine driver
   3. Meehan, Ellen
   5. Sewell, Francis, labourer
   7. Sewell, John, labourer
   9. Mulholland, Sarah
 11. Walsh, Rose Ann
 13. Brammeld, Wm.
 15. Mervyn, Chas., labourer
 17. Kerr, Jas., iron dresser
 19. McGauhey, Wm., boot maker (McGaughey?)
 21. Rocks, Peter, labourer
 23. McAnulty, Patk., labourer
 27. Walsh, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Donnelly, Patk., labourer
   4. McVeigh, Henry, labourer
   6. Ling, Henry, hammer man
   8. Quinn, Jane
 10. McVeigh, H., iron dresser
 12. McMullan, Jas., fireman
 14. McLoran, Mark, labourer
16 to 22. Vacant
 24. Thompson, Fras., labourer
 26. McCurry, Jos., painter
 28. Donaldson, Jane
 30. Catney, B., labourer
 32. Quinn, Bella
 34. Vacant
 36. Quinn, Jos., labourer
 38. Shutter, W. J., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Clarke, Mrs.
44 to 50. Vacant

Marcus Ward Street
Dublin Road to Hardcastle Street

                              [left hand side]
   2. Wilcox & Gibbs, S. M., & Co., sewing machine workshop
   4. McCann, John, & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Jordan, Thos., & Sons
   6. McCrea, E., & Co., paper merchants and paper bag makers
       Back entrance to Kinnaird, George Y., & Co.
       Back entrance to Foy, D. & G., shirt factory
                              __________

                             [right hand side]
       Brown, J. S. & Sons Ltd., goods & workers' entrance
       Brown, J. S. & Sons Ltd., goods entrance
       Tweedie, Brown & Co., Printers, Bookbinders, Stationers and Fancy Box Makers
       Boon, Alexander, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers

Maria Place
Hudson Street to McTier Street

   2. Thompson, Mrs.
   4. Bashford, Thos., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Thorburn, A. W., traveller
 10. McManus, Alexander
 12. Sargent, William
 14. Martin, Mrs.
 16. McWilliams, Alex., labourer
 18. Stabling
 20. Hughes, Saml.
 22. Vacant
 24. Truesdale, James
 26. Armstrong, Mrs.
 28. Mulholland, Elizabeth
 30. Barron, Mrs.
 32. Walker, Chas.
 34. Reynolds, G., ship carpenter

Maria Street
Leadbetter Street to Maria Place

   1. Entry door
3 to 15. Vacant
 17. Ard, Charlotte
 19. Tosh, Mrs.
 21. Mulholland, John
 23. McNeice, James
 25. Vacant
 27. Gibb, J., grocer

Marine Street
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. McIntosh, Jane
   3. McClenaghan, Agnes
   5. Moore, John, rivetter
   7. Stewart, Ellen
       Stores
..........Nelson Street intersects
   9. Spence, J. A., sexton of Mariners' Church
       Stores
 37. McCrory, Patk., rigger
 39. McCafferty, Jas., labourer
 41. Davidson, John, labourer
 43. McGreavey, Mary Ann
                              __________

   2. Dowds, Jane
   4. McWilliams, J., lamp trimmer
   6. Hunter, Andw., labourer
   8. Charters, Mrs.
 10. Fell, T., fireman
 12. McKeown, Wm., rigger
 14. Mullen, John
 16. Ferris, H., boiler maker
 18. Finlay, Ellen
 20. McMullan, Agnes
 22. Woodburn, Wm., fireman
 24. McConnell, J., labourer
 26. McMullan, Hugh, seaman
..........Nelson Street intersects
 30. Smith, Wm., fireman
 32. McWilliams, Dav., labourer
 34. Spence, John, seaman
 36. Milliken, Mrs.
 38. Hill, Mrs.
 40. Vacant
 42. McIlrath, Sam., fireman
 44. Benson, John, seaman
 46. Flannagan, J., labourer
 48. McGeough, Wm., rivetter
 50. Carr, James, steward
 52. McWhirter, W., seaman
 54. Foy, Conlon, shipwright
 56. Brennan, Elizabeth
 58. Vacant
 60. Gough, John, labourer
 62. Angelo, Mary
 64. McMurray, Robt., labourer
 66. Leonard, James, labourer
 68. McClarnon, John, seaman
 70. Bothwell, Thomas, labourer
 72. Murphy, Mrs.
 74. Gallagher, D., rivetter
 76. Morton, Ellen
 78. Bryars, Joseph, seaman

Market Street
May Street to Eliza Street

   1. Lavery, Hugh (side door)
   3. McLeish & Co., commission agents
   5. McAllister, John, labourer
   7. Stitt, Margaret
   9. Scott, Alex., storeman
 11. McStravick, S., labourer
 13. Loughran, C., fowl dealer
 15. Glennon, M., basket maker
 17. Boyce, C., labourer
 19. Adams, D., labourer
 21. Magee, Mrs.
 23. Burns, Jas., horse shoer
 25. Conway, F., labourer
 27. Boyce, C., labourer
 29. Riley, Mrs., dealer
..........Cromac Square intersects
 55. Smith, Wm., seaman
 59. Collins, Wm., labourer
 61. Blake, H., labourer
 63. McMahon, J. (back entrance)
 65. Mitchell, E. J., grocer
 67. Burns, D., labourer
 69. Cunningham, Patk., labourer
 71. Laden, John, plasterer
 73. Vacant
 75. McCracken, W. J., labourer
77, 79. Lowry, T., marine dealer
 81. Kelly, Eliza, dealer
 83. Maginnis, L., pipe maker
 85. Crawford, Daniel, dealer
 87. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
 89. Brennan, C. D., labourer
 91. McMaster, David
 93. Vacant
 95. Matchett, John, dealer
97, 99. Wilson, R. (back entrance)
101. Vacant
                               __________

4, 6. Stores
8, 10. Burns, J., horse shoer
 12. Megarry, James, labourer
 14. King, Patrick, plasterer
 16. Mulholland, D., horse shoer
 18. Crossan, Jas., labourer
 20. McCartney, Patk., labourer
 22. Lennon Bros. (back entrance)
..........Cromac Square intersects
 48. Boyce, Henrietta
 50. O'Neill, Mrs.
 52. Boyle, Thomas, dealer
 54. Armstrong, T., labourer
 56. Glover, Joseph, labourer
 58. McDonnell, Jos., carter
 60. Kerr, James, labourer
 62. Vacant
 64. Crawford, C., labourer
 66. McGarry, James, labourer
68, 70. Vacant
 72. Traynor, P., labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. Matchett, Thos., dealer
 78. Matchett, Jas., dealer
 80. Nicholl, Thos., labourer
 82. Graham, Sarah

Marlborough Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Shanks, Mrs.
   3. Walker, Saml., yardman
   5. Killen, Robert, baker
   7. Adams, W. J., motorman
   9. Nicholson, H., gardener
 11. Haslett, W. J., labourer
 13. Lennon, Mrs.
 15. McCloskey, Mrs.
 17. St. Lawrence, V., labourer
 19. Campbell, Boyd, labourer
 21. Lennon, Geo., carter
 23. Heaney, James, labourer
 25. Morrow, D. Thos., labourer
                              __________

   2. Rodgers, Mrs.
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Campbell, Ellen
   8. McKee, R. S., carpenter
 10. Houston, John, manager
12, 14. Houston, Mrs.
16, 18. Marlborough Laundry, John Huston, proprietor and manager

Marlborough Gardens
off Malone Road

                            [right hand side]
   1. Gould, Geo., designer
   3. Lynas, Wm., gardener
   5. Linton, Mrs. Jane
   7. Swanzy, Miss Marian
   9. Cranson, Wm., warehouseman
 11. White, Adam, gardener
 13. McConnell, Mrs.
 15. Rigg, William, gardener
 17. Briggs, Edw., coachman
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Jordan, Saml., tenter
   4. Graham, Robt., coachman
   6. Maxwell, Jas., gardener
   8. Magee, Alex., cutter
 10. Rosbotham, J., coachman
 12. Spence, H., carpenter
 14. Teasay, Wm., coachman
 16. Carters, Jas., motorman
 18. Craig, Robert, gardener
 20. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 22. McMurray, Geo., plumber
 24. Bell, Wm. J., gardener

Marlborough Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                               South Avenue
                             [right hand side]
                                  Floraville
       Casey, Mrs.
                               Spencer Villas
   1. Kennedy, Mrs. J. S.
   2. Campbell, Hugh
                                  Homevilla
       Reid, Joseph G., of Alexander & Reid, estate agent
                                    Ivanhoe
       Vacant
                                   Lisderry
       Morrow, Oswald, bank clerk
                                 Englewood
       Muir, R.
                                  Norwood
       Kertland, Mrs.
                                  Westhaye
       Orr, Wm., solicitor
       Dowling, Wm., builder and contractor
       Two new houses in course of erection
                                   Moringa
       Deans, James, chemist
                                   Louieville
   2. Calvert, Leonard, commercial traveller
                                  Scottston
       Yule, J. L., auditor
                                    Rokeby
       Leathem, Arthur, Ulster Bank
                            Thornhill Gardens
       Lynass, Martin, chartered accountant
                                  The Den
       Gotto, R. P. C., of Corry Ltd., timber merchants
       Wheeler, G. H., solicitor
                                  Ardmore
       Vance, Miss
                                  St. Claire
       Crawford, Major Fred
                                  Kilmaurs
       Young, Ernest (of Young, King & Co., distillers
                                  Ormidale
       MacGeorge, E. G., J.P., res. sec. Scottish Provident Institution for Life Assurance
                                   Glenard
       Crawford, Jas. A. (director of York Street mill)
                                   Hillfield
       McKeown, James, solicitor
                                    Elbron
       Lowenthal, John, Vice-Consul for Brazil and linen merchant
                               __________

                             South Avenue
                                [Left side]
                               Morningside
       Patterson, George, dentist
                                Rowandean
       Vacant
                                  Sunnyside
       Kelly, Patrick, inspector N.S.
                                 Moonsacre
       Ray, Miss
                               Cherry Valley
   1. Nelson, Lydia
   2. Hall, Mrs. R. B.
                            Alexandra House
       Imrie, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Richmond
       Vacant
                                  Dunearn
       McConnell, Mrs.
                               Richmond Villa
       Black, Miss
                                     Airlie
       Ward, Francis E., manager
                                Beechwood
       Harvey, Mrs.
                                   Farnham
       Armstrong, Mary
                                  Ermington
       Geddis, W., builder and contractor
                                 Summerville
       Agnew, R., Local Government Board Inspector
                                  Marathon
       McCracken, Wm., linen merchant
                                 Lindsay Villa
       Rowan, Samuel, linen merchant
                                __________

                               North Avenue
                                 [Right side]
                                   Stratheim
       McBride, Mary Jane   
                                 The Cottage
       Gosselin, Alice
                                    Melrose
       Vacant
                                    Roslyn
       Wright, W. C., shipping agent
                                   Derwent
       Boreland, Andrew, tobacconist and fancy goods merchant
                                   Winston
       Thomas, E. W., marine engineer, of Harland & Wolff Ltd.
                                    Berwyn
       Blessington, Jas., rent agent
                                  Home Lyn
       Moore, F., school teacher
                                   Cooleen
       Johnston, John B., linen merchant
                                   Inniskeen
       McCormick, M. A.
                                  Springfield
       Harrison, Mrs.
                                   Royston
       Watt, Rev. Geo., curate of St. Ann's
                                    Felsted
       Wade, Armagel B.
                                  Holmsted
       McCormack, Robt. James, of Davidson & McCormack, North Street
                                 Wilmington
       Reid, A.
                                 Haslemere
       Hetherington, Mrs.
                      Marlborough Park House
       Barbour, John, mill owner
                              __________

                             North Avenue
                                [Left side]
       Vacant
                           St. Joseph Terrace
   1. Boyle, Jas., representative of Arthur & Co., Glasgow
   2. McKeown, John, of J. & J. McKeown, Grosvenor Road
   3. McAllister, John, clerk
   4. Brittain, F. W., of Brittain's Laundry
   5. McMurray, E., of J. S. Brown & Sons
                                   Kiama
       Lee, Samuel, cotton manager of 16 Donegall Square South
                                  Breowra
       Magee, Mrs. Anna
                               Garfield Villa
       Elliott, D. W., chemist
                                  Benmore
       Rogers, Rev. John, minister second congregation Presbyterian Church, Ballywalter
                                   Averard
       Hall, Thos., bank accountant
                                 Lindisfarne
       Mullan, William
                                  Ardkeen
       Martin, Miss
                                Inch-Marlo
       Kennedy, Miss E.
                               Milford House
       Neill, Miss
                                  Rosebery
       Lindsay, Mrs. Robert
                                __________

                         CENTRAL AVENUE
                              [right hand side]
 30. Lawson, Samuel
                                    Chelsea
       Taylor, Frank
                                    Kilbirne
       Gordon, E.
                                    Janeena
       Mackenzie, W. J., linen merchant
                                    Dooneen
       Steele, Miss
                                   Edenville
       Wilson, T. W., school teacher
                                   Wilmette
       Martin, Robt., insurance agent
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   1. Osborne, Mrs.
   2. Mortimer, John C.
   3. Carlisle, John, teacher
   4. Chard, Claude, surveyor
   5. Reid, William T.
   6. Ross, Paul, plumber
                                  Aldwych
       Moore, David
                                  Glenfarg
       Leckie, Carl, Mus.Bac. R.U.I.
                                    Clovelly
       Reid, W. P., bank official
                                   Helmsley
       Thomas, P. W., accountant
       Two new houses in course of erection
                                  Innisfayle
       Irwin, Archibald, secretary for British Sailors' Society
                                  Highbury
       Hull, Joseph, linen merchant

Marlborough Street
Victoria Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Lytle, J., & Sons; side entrance
..........Princes Street intersects
   7. Crossen, D.
9, 11. Vacant
 13. McCausland, S., stores
                              __________

2, 4. Brown, Corbett & Co., stores
6, 8. Lytle, J., & Sons, stables
10a to 14. Vacant
       Mallon, T., cycle and motor works

Marlfield Street
Whitestar Street to Leonard Street

       Marlfield Street School - Vacant
       no houses yet erected

Marquis Street
Mill Street to Smithfield

   1. Side door
   7. Vacant
15, 17. O'Rorke, S., fish dealer
19 to 23. Vacant
 25, 27, 29. McCormick, Patk., dealer
                               __________

2, 3. Side door
   4. Dallen Paste Company

Marsden Gardens
from Hopefield Avenue to Cavehill Road

   1. Murphy, Thos., coachman
   3. Alexander, John, carpenter
   5. Park, R. J., cabinet maker
   7. Gallagher, John, commercial traveller
   9. Hildidge, Alex., principal Old Lodge Road N.S.
 11. Mahood, Joseph, joiner
 13. Stewart, Miss H.
 15. Lavery, Jas., accountant
 17. Kenny, Miss, and Miss McCorry
 19. Patrick, H., engineer
 21. Keenan, Jas., manager
 23. Black, Alex., bookkeeper
 25. Milligan, James, cashier, Northern Bank
 27. Grieve, Wm., draper
 29. Dunne, John, commission agent
 31. Speers, N., R.I.C. pensioner
 33. Moore, John C., kookkeeper (bookkeeper)
 35. Neeson, Daniel, solicitor
 37. Gormley, Jas., teacher
 39. Buchanan, Mrs. A.
 41. Walker, Wm., J.P., trade union official
 43. Alexander, W. H., grocer
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Dunlop, Mrs.
   8. Hume, Andrew, clerk
 10. Hughes, Thos., carpenter
 12. Davis, J., packer
 14. Gibb, Jas., commercial traveller
 16. Clements, John, clerk
 18. Donnell, Frank, telegraphist
 20. Vacant
 22. Longworth, Mrs., dress maker
 24. Henderson, A., gardener
 26. Martin, David, joiner
 28. McIldowney, Miss M., milliner
 30. McSorley, Mrs.
 32. Nelson, Saml., cabinet maker
 34. McClure, D., clerk
 36. Heenen, Mrs.

Marshall Street
off Green Street

9, 11. Gregg & Co., timber stores

Martin Street
Templemore Avenue to Glenallen Street

   1. Henderson, Thos., labourer
   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Mathers, J., labourer
   7. Patrick, Hugh, boiler maker
   9. Walker, Wm., fitter
 11. Walker, W., brass finisher
 13. Simpson, Mrs. R.
 15. Craig, James, labourer
 17. Russell, Wm., motorman
 19. Sutherland, A., smith
 21. Walsh, Ellen
 23. Brodrick, J., foreman
 25. Bishop, J., labourer
 27. Smith, J., carpenter
 29. Rea, M., jam manufacturer
 31. Swinson, J., joiner
 33. Lord, W., cabinet maker
 35. Dalzell, Thos., labourer
 37. Jenkinson, Robt., labourer
                              __________

   2. McCarron, Jno., spirit grocer
   4. Wishard, Mrs. Alice
   6. Stewart, Hy., hair dresser
   8. Flanagan, Wm., fitter
 10. Bishop, John, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Kitchen, Patk., fitter
 16. Reid, Wm., motorman
 18. Duffin, Robt., labourer
 20. Livingstone, J., red leader
 22. Fraser, F., joiner
 24. Muwd, F., moulder
 26. Purvis, John, iron turner
 28. Boyd, John, engineer
 30. Ogle, H., carter
 32. Boal, Wm., labourer
 34. Mitchell, J., carpenter
 36. Bell, J., moulder
 38. Holmes, Robt., labourer

Martinez Avenue
off Upper Beersbridge Road

                                Hazelwood
                             [Left hand side]
   1. Pollock, Wm., sea captain
   3. Hanna, Samuel, manager
   5. Dunlop, Mrs. J. D.
       Vacant ground
                                   Bellvue
       Hill, Chas., district manager
                             Montano Vista
       Campbell, Alex., manager Finlay's Soap Works
                               __________

                            [Right hand side]
                                  Newton
       McClure, John
       Two new houses
       Vacant ground

Mary Street
Albert Street to Alma Street

   1. McGillian, Jas., publican
   3. Martin, John
   5. McDermott, Eliz., house keeper
   7. Stabling yard
   9. Hope, Luke, labourer
 11. Downey, Lizzie, spinner
..........Lemon Street intersects
 13. Vacant
 15. Owens, Felix, labourer
 17. Brennan, Maggie
 19. Vacant
21 to 25. Stabling
 27. Burns, Daniel, labourer
 29. O'Reilly, Wm., labourer
 31. Doole, James, labourer
 33. McErlean, Sarah
 35. Kerr, Jane
..........Peel Street intersects
 37. Connolly, Mary, spinner
 39. Murray, Martha, house keeper
 41. Burch, Jane, mill worker
 43. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 45. Connor, Catherine, mill worker
..........Colin Street intersects
 47. McCoy, Mary, house keeper
 49. McKenna, Chas., labourer
 51. McAuley, Hannah, spinner
 53. McGurk, John, labourer
 55. Begley, Chas., labourer
 57. Bracken, Mary
                              __________

2, 4. McConville, J. (side door)
   6. Donaghy, Patk., labourer
   8. Harvey, B., flax dresser
 10. Matthews, M. A., house keeper
 12. Donaghy, Andw., labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. McAnally, Mary
 18. McGuighan, Fras., hackler
 20. McCann, Ann, house keeper
 22. McParland, Wm., rougher
 24. Doole, James, labourer
 26. McDonnell, Jas., carter
 28. McAvoy, Michael, labourer
 30. Carmichael, John, labourer
 32. Heaney, Hugh, dealer
 34. Anderson, Patk., labourer
 36. McGrath, Lucy, house keeper
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
 40. Lynch, Ed., flax dresser
..........Colin Street intersects
 42. McGrath, Jas., labourer
 44. Gourley, Lizzie, winder
 46. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
 48. Loughran, John, rougher
 50. Doherty, W. J., labourer
 52. Begley, Charles, labourer

Mary's Market
off Townsend Street

21, 23. Peel, Jas., boot maker

Mary's Place
Wylie Street to Hutchinson Street

 a number of small houses

Maryville Avenue
off Lisburn Road

 1a. Houston, S., saddler
   1. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   5. McIlwane, J., saddler
   7. McWilliamson, D., lamp lighter
   9. Vacant
 11. Bratten, Thos., printer
 13. Phillips, James, joiner
 15. Brady, Mrs.
 17. Greenlees, A., coachman
 19. Murphy, Michael
 21. McCalpin, Ann Jane
 23. Roberts, Mrs.
 25. Gould, T. G., card cutter
 27. Norwood, Mrs.
 29. Bell, John, mechanic
 31. Brown, D., gardener
 33. Scott, Wm., coachman
 35. Rea, Mrs.
 37. McClure, Wm. J., fitter
 39. Canning, Sarah
                               __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Neill, Mrs.
   4. Mason, Mrs.
       Reid Memorial Hall
..........Hugh Street intersects
   6. Hamilton, W., labourer
8 to 10. Vacant
 12. Scougus, J., labourer
 14. Caw, Mrs.
..........Mayfield Street intersects

Maryville Park
off Lisburn Road

                             [right hand side]
                                  Orananna
   1. McDonald, Miss
   3. Campbell, Samuel, traveller
                               Kew Gardens
   5. Bulloch, Mrs.
                                  Atherton
   7. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
                                  Cloneen
   9. Patterson, J. B., flax buyer
       Vacant ground
                                  Parkhurst
 13. Beggs, Miss
                                    Ashurst
 15. Beggs, J. R., insurance official
                                    Ashville
 17. Hamilton, James
                                    Glenvar
 19. Thompson, Samuel, assistant superintendent G.P.O.
                                   Lynwood
 21. Murdock, Alex., shipping agent
                                   Monaville
 23. Bulla, Charles, traveller
                                __________

                                [left hand side]
                               Maryville House
   2. Riddell, Henry, heddle & reed manufacturer
                                     Sefton
   4. Rundle, Harris, optician
                                  Bencoolen
   6. Kirker, S. K., assistant surveyor Board of Works
                                 Homesleigh
   8. Carmichael, Miss
                                    Gretna
 10. Gamble, Baptist, manager G.N.R. Goods Dept.
                               Montana Vista
 12. Walker, John, draper
                                  Eastwood
 14. Cairns, John C.
                                  Aberfoyle
 16. Beck, H. M., produce broker
                                 Cherryvale
 18. Ross, Samuel, merchant

Maryville Street
Ormeau Avenue to Donegall Pass

                            [right hand side]
       Berrington, H., & Co. (Entrance for workers)
..........Bankmore Street intersects
 1a. Side door
   1. Hanna, Jas., printer
   3. McWilliams, Elizabeth
   5. Fearon, G., linen lapper
   7. McFerran, Miss J.
   9. Mackey, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Faulkner, Jas., storeman
 13. McDonald, Thos., plumber
 15. Furphy, Margaret
 17. Medley, C. J., labourer
 19. McWha, Margaret
 21. Anstey, Edwd., labourer
 23. Hart, Francis, labourer
 25. Scott, Hugh, weaver
 27. Loughlin, T. J., glass bvlr.
 29. Madders, A., carpenter
 31. Livingstone, Jos., storeman
 33. White, James, miner
 35. Furphy, B. B., linen lapper
 37. McKay, S., bread server
 39. Porterfield, John, jeweller
 41. Brown, D., engine driver
 43. Allen, Wm., joiner
 45. McGrath, Richd., brass finisher
 47. McWilliams, James, fitter
 49. Howitt, Mrs.
 51. McGrillen, Jane
 53. Benyon, Alfred, printer
 55. Mackwood, Robert, cutter
 57. Treverton, Mrs. Mary
 59. Hamilton, Jas., foreman
 61. Best, John, labourer
 63. Burgoyne, James, plumber
 65. Faloon, James, grocer
 67. Irwin, Robert, painter
 69. Montgomery, John, grocer
 71. Murphy, Mary
 73. Kane, Mrs.
 75. McAnoy, John, linen lapper
..........Salisbury Street intersects
 77. Campbell, Henry, boot maker
 79. Magee, Jas., cutter
 81. Innes, Mrs. Agnes
 83. Patterson, Wm., engineer
 85. Anderson, T. J., clerk
 87. Bush, Ben., marine fireman
 89. Clarke, Mary
 91. Mundell, H., grocer
..........Hartington Street intersects
 93. Haslem, H. J., labourer
 95. Gibson, Saml., joiner
 97. Wilson, J., linen lapper
 99. Anderson, Jas., checker
101. Stewart, Mrs. Elizabeth
103. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Hogg, Mrs. E., draper
   4. Tanner, Edwd., painter
   6. McKnight, Wm. R.
   8. Crockard, J., coppersmith
 10. Brady, F., smith
 12. Fitzpatrick, Jas., R.I.C.
 14. Lyons, Miss
 16. Dobbin, S., linen measurer
 18. Portland, Jane
 20. Woods, Wm. E., traveller
 22. McClure, Gawn, labourer
 24. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 26. McGregor, Mrs.
 28. Andrews, D., grocer's assistant
 30. Hall, Mrs. Ann Jane
 32. Brown, John, motorman
 34. Martin, Mrs. Martha
 36. Munroe, David
 38. Wright, Wm., foreman
 40. McGarry, Charles, grocer
 42. Haslett, J., bread server
 44. Brown, Wm., tailor
 46. Wright, Rachel
 48. Dunwoody, H., bread server
 50. Blaney, Catherine
 52. Gilbert, Robt., blacksmith
 54. Holmes, Robert, barman
 56. Scarlett, Mrs.
 58. Bocking, Mrs. Susan
 60. Gillis, Wm., tenter
 62. Kennedy, J., cloth passer
 64. Johnston, T., furniture remover
 66. Martin, Mrs. Jane
 68. Reid, Margaret
 70. Millar, Mrs.
 72. Fanning, Mrs.
 74. Crymble, Mrs. Jane
 76. McCreight, Wm., van man
 78. Chambers, Mrs. Anna
 80. Vacant
 82. Cairns, Mrs. Annie
 84. Higgins, Jas., traveller
 86. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 88. Vacant
 90. Murry, Jno., spirit merchant
 92. Thompson, Henry, linen lapper
 94. Whisker, Wm., barman
 96. Stringer, T., stereotyper
 98. Grant, Jas., engineer
100. Little, Miss Margt. Jane
102. McWatters, Wm., cutler
104. Ferguson, Mrs. Sarah
106. Neill, Edwd., cutter
108. McMahon, Mrs.
110. Coleman, R., linen lapper
112. Thompson, Wm. Robert
114. Savage, Mary Jane
116. Bell, F. W., compositor
118. Gillespie, Fred.
120. Stewart, Mrs. Sarah
122. Johnston, Mrs. Margt.
124. Lowe, J., reed finisher
126. Little, Miss Margt. J., laundry
128. Hetherington, G., van man

Mashona Street
off Castlereagh Road

1 to 9. Vacant space
 11. Kettle, Patk., labourer
 13. Lyons, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Fullerton, Henry, labourer
 19. Craig, Wm. J., sail maker
 21. McFarland, Joseph, labourer
 23. Pyper, Mrs. Eleanor
 25. Ringland, A., boiler maker
 27. Pentland, Wm., fireman
 29. Brown, R. G., engine driver
 31. Hayes, Miss
 33. Mercer, Mary
 35. Craig, James, labourer
 37. Magennis, Wm., heckler
 39. Manderson, Wm., labourer
 41. Warden, Wm., gardener
 43. Thompson, Mrs. Margaret
                              __________

   2. Murray, Miss
   4. Millar, Wm., labourer
   6. Greer, James
   8. McKenna, Wm., fireman
 10. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 12. O'Flynn, Robt., labourer
 14. Dixon, James, labourer
 16. Mullan, Annie
 18. Grimshaw, Elizabeth
 20. Rainey, Edward, labourer
 22. Prenter, John, labourer
 24. McCausland, Mrs.
 26. Law, James, moulder
 28. Hughes, Jos., labourer
 30. Greer, Fred., carpenter
 32. Moore, Ellen
 34. Roy, Robert, printer
 36. Johnston, John, engineer
 38. Geary, Dav., plasterer
 40. Young, Samuel, labourer
 42. McBride, W. J., labourer
 44. Donaldson, Jas., moulder
 46. Rice, Michael, labourer
 48. McKee, John, labourer
 50. Allen, Mrs. Sarah

Massereene Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. Clarke, B., labourer
   5. McKenna, J., labourer
   7. Davey, Patk., carter
   9. Burns, Jas., pork cutter
 11. Hughes, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Fitzsimons, Jas., labourer
 15. Kelly, Isabella
 17. Conroy, Patk., labourer
 19. Kennedy, Patk., labourer
 21. McCaughey, John, labourer
 23. Burns, Terence, labourer
 25. Bell, Catherine
 27. McCann, Chas., labourer
 29. Graham, James, labourer
 31. Johnston, Fras., labourer
 33. McCollough, John, labourer
 35. McCloskey, James, labourer
 37. McCloskey, John, labourer
 39. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
 41. McGinn, M., labourer
 43. McLeish, Henry, butcher
 45. McDermott, B., labourer
 47. Brannagan, Patk., labourer
 49. Wilson, James, labourer
 51. Maginty, Edw., labourer
 53. Kennedy, J., labourer
 55. Smyth, Ellen
 57. Maginty, Felix, oiler
59, 61. Kennedy, H., coal dealer
                                __________

   4. Hughes, James, labourer
   6. Hilland, M., labourer
   8. McGurk, Daniel, carter
 10. Bell, Robert, labourer
 12. Murray, Patrick, carter
 14. Morrison, James, tailor
 16. Henderson, Catherine
 18. O'Hanlon, Owen, labourer
 20. Morrison, Jas., tailor
 22. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 24. Murphy, John, soldier
 26. Donaghey, Thos., labourer
 28. McAvoy, James, labourer
 30. McQuade, B., labourer
 32. Rafferty, P., labourer
 34. Doran, J., soldier
 36. Crossley, John, labourer
 38. Fitzsimons, T., labourer
 40. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 42. Madden, Richard, labourer
 44. Smith, Alex., fitter
 46. Sherredan, Maggie
 48. Watson, Wm., coachman
 50. Coogan, Edwd., labourer
 52. Burns, James, labourer
 54. Burns, J., coach painter
56 to 60. McGlone, P., grocer
 60. Burns, J., coach painter

Matchett Street
Snugville Street to Tennent Street

   1. McConnell, J., waiter
   3. Gaskin, F., tenter
   5. Hill, Robt., labourer
   7. Hamill, Anna Maria
   9. Stirling, Henry, driller
 11. McAlister, Isabella
 13. Orr, Nicholas
..........Jersey Street intersects
 15. Beckett, Susan
 17. Barrett, John, labourer
 19. Moore, Geo., printer
 21. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 23. Heaney, Saml., brass finisher
 25. Higgins, John, carter
..........Silvio Street intersects
..........Wimbledon Street intersects
                             Shandon Terrace
 29. Copeland, John, labourer
 31. Mercer, Matt., moulder
 33. Larkin, John, carter
 35. Anderson, Margaret
 37. Blair, Walter, tailor
 39. Brady, Isaac, shoe maker
..........Bisley Street intersects
 41. Magill, J. H., postman
 43. Dodds, Sarah., dress maker
 45. Palmer, T., painter
 47. Martin, Jane
 49. Larkin, Eliza Jane
 51. Young, Susan
..........Winchester Street intersects
 53. Mairs, Maggie, grocer
 55. Tinsley, Thos., labourer
 57. Crowe, Albert, brick layer
 59. Cosgrove, S., hair dresser
 61. Perry, Robert, sawyer
 63. Spratt, H., flax rougher
..........Ulverston Street intersects
 65. McAlister, Wm. J., labourer
 67. Mawhinney, Sam., carter
 69. Blaney, James, labourer
..........Coniston Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Spence, W. J., carpenter
   4. Reid, Wm., painter
   6. Lewis, Rebecca
   8. McCrum, W. H., labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Armstrong, Jas., labourer
 16. Duff, Ellen
 18. Brown, Joseph
 20. Colgan, Isaac, brass moulder
 22. McCracken, Saml., sawyer
 24. Vacant
 26. Robinson, Jos., tenter
 28. Vacant
 30. Allister, Johanna
 32. Tate, Isabella
 34. Vacant
36 to 40. Vacant
 42. Weir, Mrs.
..........Silvio Street intersects
44, 46. Mullan, T. A., side doors
 48. Longwill, Sarah
 50. Wallace, John, brass finisher
 52. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 54. Mercer, N., dresser
 56. Hamilton, M., brush maker
 58. McKendry, John, clerk
 60. McMullan, Sarah
 62. Heatley, P., plate moulder
 64. Irvine, Martha
 66. Govan, Mary
 68. Vacant
 70. Cardwell, Wm., labourer
 72. Wightman, T., stone cutter
 74. Graham, Lizzie
 76. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
 78. McGrath, S., labourer
 80. McCall, Jas., storeman
 82. Kennedy, David, labourer
 84. Maxwell, Thos., provision merchant
 86. Austin, Annie
 88. McMullan, Alex., tailor
 90. Harkness, John, labourer
 92. Harvey, W. J., labourer
..........Carnan Street intersects
94, 96. O'Brien, J. P., spirit merchant
 98. Brodie, G., carpenter
100. Crothers, Hannah
102. Duncan, C., gardener
..........Emerson Street intersects
        John White National School - Principal, J. D. Wylie

Matilda Street
Donegall Road to Egmont Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. McCullough, Mrs. Mary J.
   3. Hammond, W., coach painter
   5. Rea, James, flax dresser
   7. Steenson, Richd., labourer
   9. Rea, Mrs. Mary Ann
 11. Allen, Mrs.
 13. McDonald, S., brass finisher
 15. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 17. Stabling yard
 19. Vacant
 21. Smyth, George, labourer
 23. McMahon, Mrs. Margt.
 25. Cochrane, Robt., labourer
 27. Ambrose, John, labourer
 29. Bratten, Mrs. M. J.
 31. Lawthers, Geo., brick layer
       Blythe Street school playground
39 to 43. Vacant
 45. McNamara, Miss Mary
 47. Watson, James, labourer
 49. Stewart, Mrs.
 51. Adams, Mrs. Maggie
53 to 83. Lodging house for Men, in connection with the People's Palace - T. Irwin, superintendent
 85. Elwood, James, carter
 87. Harbinson, Jas., iron turner
 89. McMurray, H., plasterer
 91. Spence, Mrs. Mary J.
 93. Sloan, Thos., labourer
 95. Thompson, John, labourer
 97. Morrow, John, labourer
 99. Adams, Ed., labourer
101. McDermott, Thos., labourer
103. Edmondson, Mrs. Bella
105. Goodwin, Jas., painter
107. Glover, Wm., labourer
109. Burns, Mrs. Jane
111. Vacant
113. Dornan, A., labourer
115. Wilson, Andw., labourer
117. McClatchey, Thos., labourer
119, 121. Vacant
123. Leitch, M., labourer
125. Connor, E., bundler
127. Black, Wm., labourer
129. Robinson, John, labourer
131. Brown, John, labourer
133. Clements, Jas., labourer
135. Fulton, Mrs. Annie
137, 139. Kelly, Jas., spirit grocer
...........Felt Street intersects
141. Vacant
143. Scott, Mary
145. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
147. Pickering, Mrs. Mary A.
149. Hutchinson, B., labourer
151. Coulter, Robt., iron turner
153. Drillingcourt, W. J., labourer
155. McCreedy, Thos., horse shoer
157. Maxwell, Mrs. Abbey
159. Burns, John, brick layer
161. Vacant
163. Hanna, Thomas, carter
165. Swain, Saml., labourer
167. Maxwell, Jas., carter
169. McConkey, Mrs. Rose
171. Wallace, Wm. J., labourer
173. McMaster, Wm. J., labourer
175. Fletcher, J., linen finisher
177. Kirkham, Geo., lamp lighter
179. Erskine, Mrs.
181. Robinson, Wm., labourer
183. Gibson, Geo., brick layer
185. Carlisle, Robt., labourer
187. Reid, Wm., yarn bundler
189. Bryans, Wm., plasterer
193, 195. Vacant
197. McAllister, Jos., box maker
199. Stewart, D. T., grocer
201. Vacant
203. McCormick, D., labourer
205. Vacant
207. Kirkpatrick, J., fireman
209. Bateson, Thos., labourer
211. Dougan, Hill, labourer
213. Leckey, Robt., cart maker
215. Locke, Thos., carter
217. Vacant
219. Wilson, Jas., labourer
221. McConnell, Mrs.
223. Wilson, Mrs.
225. Sampson, Miss Sarah
227. Maxwell, Wm. G., rougher
229. Lowry, Mrs.
231. McKindley, J., labourer
233. Baird, Mrs.
235. Hall, Jas., labourer
237. Richardson, Saml., labourer
239. Vacant
241. Mulholland, Margaret
243. Hagan, Jas., labourer
245. Tipping, Miss Minnie
247. Dempster, Robt., brick layer
249. Campbell, John, labourer
251. Kelly, Robt., labourer
253. Moore, John, labourer
255. Hyndman, Robt., labourer
257. Campbell, Wm., labourer
259. Hyndman, James, labourer
261. McClure, Andw., labourer
                              __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Side door
   4. Elliott, S., labourer
   6. Leech, John, labourer
   8. Hammond, W., coach painter
 10. Welsh, Edwd., machine man
 12. Moore, Edward, grocer
 14. Cochrane, Wm. J., labourer
 16. Smyth, Mrs. Elizabeth
 18. Moreland, F., labourer
 20. Maxwell, John
 22. McQuiston, J., boiler maker
 24. Hynds, Robt., labourer
 26. Coulter, Mrs. Ellen
 28. Smyth, Mrs.
 30. Brown, Hugh, labourer
 32. Burgess, H., labourer
 34. McIlroy, Mrs. Martha
 36. Lillie, M. J., washer woman
 38. Ferguson, Miss
 40. McCausland, A., labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Ewing, S. John, labourer
 46. Pearson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 48. Wardlow, Mrs. Mary
       Matilda Street Model Lodging house - T. Irwin, superintendent
..........Tierney Street intersects
 88. Brush, Wm., labourer
 90. Liggett, Mrs.
 92. McCurdy, Wm., labourer
 94. Crossley, G., labourer
 96. Vacant
 98. Baxter, James, labourer
100. McGowan, Wm., labourer
102. Peel, David, labourer
104. Watson, W. H., labourer
106. Mayes, Mrs.
108. Rooney, John, labourer
110. Vacant
112. Redfern, Jos., labourer
114. Neill, James, labourer
116. Skates, Mrs. Bella
118. Jones, Samuel, labourer
120. Redfern, Joseph, labourer
122. Owen, Hugh, box cutter
124. Robinson, R., labourer
126. McMeeken, D., labourer
128. Garvey, R. H., labourer
130. Thompson, T., driller
132. Lavery, John, labourer
134. Dalton, E., labourer
136. Moreland, Thos., labourer
138. Halliday, John, rougher
..........Felt Street intersects
140. Halliday, Wm., labourer
142. Martin, Wm., rougher
144. Fryer, Mrs. Mary Jane
146, 148. Vacant
150. Crainey, Saml., labourer
152. Gorman, John, labourer
154. Vacant
156. Higginson, Wm., labourer
158. McKee, Saml., labourer
160. Burton, Mrs. Lizzie
162. Wilson, Wm., labourer
164. Robinson, R., labourer
..........Oswald Street intersects
192. Moore, Henry, labourer
194. Fair, Mrs. Minnie
196. Jones, Samuel, labourer
198. Fletcher, Thos., labourer
200. Hanna, Alexr., chair maker
202. Harbinson, Mrs.
204. Kyle, Geo., carter
206. Bell, Saml., labourer
208. Vacant
210. Fletcher, Thos., labourer
212. Vacant
214. Forsythe, Mrs.
216, 218. Vacant
..........Mabel Street intersects
220. Devlin, Jos., labourer
222. Singleton, Miss S. J.
224. Black, Mrs. Jane
226. Johnston, William
228. Greer, James, rougher
230. Bell, Wm., labourer
232. Wilson, Edw., labourer
234. Johnston, R., labourer
236. Moffett, T., labourer
238. Ringland, F., labourer
240. Larmour, R., wire polisher
..........Egmont Street intersects

Matlock Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Freeburn, Wm.
   3. Frazer, Elizabeth
   5. Vacant
   7. Irvine, Wm., carter
   9. Vacant
 11. Davidson, Mrs.
 13. Watson, Elizabeth
 15. English, Samuel, van man
 17. Rock, Robert, labourer
 19. Scott, John, labourer
 21. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
 23. McLaughlin, Annie
 25. Milligan, Wm. J., labourer
 27. Totton, Samuel, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. McQuiston, John, labourer
 33. Robinson, Annie
 35. Kane, Alex., labourer
 37. Burns, Allen, grocer
                               __________

   2. Elliott, John, iron moulder
   4. McDowell, James, labourer
   6. Magee, John, baker
   8. McDowell, John, labourer
 10. McKeown, Margaret A.
 12. Gardiner, Lizzie
 14. Fortune, Albert, labourer
 16. Lamont, John, labourer
 18. Miller, Mary Jane
 20. Vacant
 22. McKnight, David, baker
 24. McKittrick, John, labourer
 26. Ross, Wm., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Kearney, Maggie
 32. Thompson, J., cabinet maker
 34. Crooks, Maria
 36. Scott, Thos., labourer
 38. Templeton, Mrs.
 40. Gorman, J., slater
 42. McMullan, R., labourer

Matmouth Street
off Springfield Road

no houses yet built

Maurice Street
off Springfield Road

   1. McCartan, Sarah, publican
   3. Crosby, Jas., fitter
   5. Nesbitt, S., linen finisher
   7. Totten, Henry, labourer
                               ____________

   2. Maxwell, Robert, labourer
   4. Graham, M., clerk
   6. McVeigh, Theresa

Maxwell Place

       Eves & Co. Ltd., shirt and collar manufacturers

Maxwell Street
off Sandy Row

   2. (side door)
4, 6. Newell & Sons, furniture removers
   8. Miller, Son & Torrance Ltd., collar, cuff & shirt manufacturers
   "   The Linenhall Shirt & Collar Co., ladies' skirt manufacturers
   9. The Antrim Manufacturing Company Ltd.
 10. Henry & Co., collar, cuff & front manufacturers

May Street
Donegall Square South to Oxford Street

                              [right hand side]
                               Clarence Place
   1. Matier, Henry, & Co. Ltd., linen and linen handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Mercer, Hugh, & Sons, linen and cotton yarns and cloth merchants and agents
   3. Cornwall, John, manufacturers' agent
   5. Jeffers, T. W., & Co., linen merchants
                              Second Floor
   "   Hibernian Bible Society
   "   Corrigan, Charles, auditor & accountant
   7. Education Reform Association - James B. Macrory, secretary
   "   Hanna, Robert, rent agent
   9. Vacant
 11. Harrison, Thos., linen merchant
..........Alfred Street intersects
                             Clarendon Place
       May Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. McCaughan; res., 6 Crescent Gardens
 25. The Western Fur Co. Ltd., manufacturing furriers
27, 29. The Belfast Working Boys' Home; Matron, Mrs. Templeton
 31. Ward & Partners, stained glass artists and leaded light manufacturers
   "   Ulster Arts Club - J. Ferguson, hon. sec.; Wm. Caldwell, caretaker
 33. Harrison & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Gilmore, E., waste merchant
..........Joy Street intersects
 37. Macoun, Mrs., servants' registry office
   "   Davis, Mrs. Mary Ann
 39. O'Neill, John, boot maker
41, 43, 45. Lavery, T., publican
 47. Stores and workshops
49 to 55. Stables
   "   Dobbin, Alex., caretaker
57, 59. Robb, Victor H., & Co., Automobile Engineers and Agents
 61. Dunlop & Ross, hospital for sick horses
63, 65. Craig, J., grain dealer
67, 69. Warden & Stewart Ltd., grain, potato & hay merchant
 71. Gilpin, W. J., & Co., linen manufacturers
73, 75. McLean, J., vet. surgeon
 77. Gilpin, W. J., & Co., hemstitching factory
 79. Winter, J. Edgar, stone and wood carver and monumental works
81 to 93. Wilson & Strain Ltd., bakery
..........Cromac Street intersects
 95. Maguire, Isaac, publican
 97. Phillips, M., dress maker
 99. Sullivan, Jos., joiner
101, 103. Conlon, T., draper
105. Lavery, Hugh, publican
..........Market Street intersects
107. Vacant
109. Black, Eliza
111. Magowan, W., potato merchant
113. Vacant
115. Meharg, H., publican
117. Lavery, Thos., publican
..........Verner Street intersects
                    ST. GEORGE'S MARKET
       Flesh Meat Market
       Butter, Egg and Fowl Market
                               __________

                              Clarence Place
                              [left hand side]
                          Clarence Place Hall
       Side door
   4. Protestant Orphan Society for Counties of Antrim and Down - Sec., F. J. Kennedy; treas., H. J. Johns, J.P., Belfast Bank
   6. Diocesan Council & Synod of Down and Connor and Dromore - President, the Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore; res., Culloden, Craigavad, Hon. Secretaries - Ven. John Bristow, M.A.; Rev. Canon Kernan, B.D.; Messrs. Edwin Hughes, Jonathan J. Pim, Secretary - Rev. C. W. Frizell, M.A.; assistant sec., P. B. Moore.
   "   Down and Connor and Dromore Church Education Society - Hon. Secretaries - Rev. Canon Pounden, B.A., and Rev. Joseph A. Stewart, A.M., Hon. Treasurer - Rev. Joseph A. Stewart; Secretary P. B. Moore.
   "   Marriage License Office & Diocesan Registry of the United Diocese of Down & Connor & Dromore. Diocesan Registrar and Licensing Officer for the District of Belfast and Diocese-at-Large - Rev. C. W. Frizell, M.A.
   "   Diocesan Rooms & Clerical Library
   "   King, Henry, caretaker
..........Arthur Street intersects
   2. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - Memorial Hall - City of Belfast Gymnasium - Ex-Sergt. Gilbert, instructor; John W. Storey, B.A., general secretary.
   "   Belfast Philharmonic Society - Assistant secretary, E. J. Dowdall.
   "   Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases - Alex. A. Shaw, secretary
   "   Dowdall, E. J., & Shaw, accountants and auditors
   4. Stokesberry, S.
   6. Johnston, J. Ewing, M.R.C.V.S.
   8. Stevenson, J. & Co., linen merchants & manufacturers
 10, 12. Vacant
..........Montgomery Street intersects
14, 16. Dunlop & Ross, Veterinary Surgeons, Belfast Horse Bazaar
   "   Freeman, Wm., caretaker
20, 22. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers, furniture removers, and store keepers
24 to 28. Ireland, James, & Co., Woollen and Tweed Manufacturers & Warehousemen; Res., Richmond Park, Stranmillis Road
 30. Moore, R. K., produce merchant
 32. Ulster Curing Co. Ltd.
   "   Killen, W. B., manager
..........Seymour Street intersects
 34. Burns, Andw., contractor
 36. McGovern, Jas., cattle dealer
 38. Coulter, Mrs. Jane
 40. McIlmurray, N., yard man
 42. McCartney, J. & Co., auctioneers and valuers, house and land agents
 44. Pratt & Montgomery, stores
..........Great Edward Street intersects
 46. Bingham, R., miller
 48. McLoughlin Bros., farm produce and seed merchants
         COUNTY BOROUGH GRAIN MARKET
       COUNTY BOROUGH POTATO MARKET

May Street Little
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Side door
   3. Stores
..........Seymour Street intersects
   7. McGouran, Patk., porter
   9. Harper, Wm., carter
 11. Ferguson, Alice
 13. Byrne, Mrs. Rebecca
 15. Curran, Mary J.
17, 19. Yard
 21. Megarry, Martha
 23. King, Patk., van driver
 25. Wright, G., coach trimmer
 27. Henneaty, Kaye
 29. McCaughan, Jas., tailor
 31. Wright, G., coach trimmer
..........Joy Street intersects
 33. Smith, Mrs.
 35. Ferris, Bernard, timber merchant
 37. Vacant
 39. Stitt, J., tailor
 41. O'Hare, Patk., grocer
 43. Session-room of May Street Presbyterian Church and back entrance to school-room; Joseph Hope, sexton and caretaker
                                __________

   2. Side door
   4. O'Connell, Wm., yardman
   6. Fry, Mrs., dress maker
   8. Hanna, Robt., carter
 10. Stores
10a. Dogherty, Jas., labourer
10b. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
10c. Kelly, Michael, tailor
 12. Vacant
 14. Peake, John, coach painter
 16. Vacant
 18. McKee, David, builder
 20. Vacant
 22. McMahon, James, labourer
 24. Hayes, John, storeman
 26. Vacant
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 28. Callaghan, Rose Ann
 30. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 32. McErlane, M., builder
 34. Hughes, Mrs., grocer
 36. Laverty, Mrs.
..........Joy Street intersects
 38. Nevin, John, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Villiers, George, artist
..........Rathbone Street intersects
 44. Vacant

Mayfair Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Madden, Robert, labourer
   3. Stead, Edward, rougher
   5. Crilley, Peter, labourer
   7. Smith, James, labourer
   9. Maguire, E., labourer
 11. Carmichael, W., machinist
 13. Vacant
 15. McDowell, Arth., linen lapper
 17. Brady, Ann
 19. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
 21. Crowe, Samuel, carter
 23. McGibbon, John, labourer
 25. Morrison, Hanna
 27. Moans, Patk., labourer
 29. Pelan, Peter, painter
 31. Kerr, John, labourer
 33. Hughes, P., labourer
 35. Brown, Henry, carpenter
 37. McCabe, Rose
 39. McCullough, Joseph, labourer
 41. Shepherd, R., shoe maker
 43. Vacant
 45. Walsh, James, labourer
 47. McGratten, Hugh, labourer
 49. Mulholland, Mary Jane
 51. Douglas, Patk., labourer
 53. Taggart, Philip, grocer
                               __________

   2. McQuade, Alex., painter
   4. Dempsey, John, labourer
   6. Christie, Jas., hair dresser
   8. McKevitt, Thos., labourer
10 to 16. Vacant
 18. Gearon, Thos., labourer
 20. McLaverty, Henry, labourer
 22. McInerney, J., gardener
 24. McGuiness, Wm., labourer
 26. Boal, David, van driver
 28. Darragh, Elizabeth
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 36. Kells, Robt., blacksmith
 38. Vacant
 40. Boyle, James, labourer
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Lovatt, Patk., tailor
 48. Kennedy, Hannah
 50. Gillen, Patk., labourer
 52. Donnelly, James, labourer
 54. Mourney, Mrs.
 56. McCurrie, Thos., labourer

Mayfield Street
Maryville Avenue to Charleville Avenue

   1. Quinn, G., labourer
   3. Quinn, Edward, gardener
   5. Hunter, Mrs.
   7. Graham, Wm., labourer
   9. McCann, John, labourer
 11. Walker, Wm., boot maker
 13. Morrow, Saml., labourer
 15. McCance, E., printer
 17. Lennie, Jas., gardener
 19. Killen, Wm., labourer
 21. Williamson, Sarah
 23. Murray, Mrs.
 25. Dalzell, Alex., labourer
 27. McCapin, Mary Jane
 29. Kilpatrick, Samuel, labourer
 31. Irvine, James, labourer
                                __________

2 to 18. Vacant
 20. Miskimmon, Wm., labourer
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 28. Holden, Alex., labourer
30, 32. Vacant

Mayflower Street
off Beersbridge Road

   2. Donovan, Eliza Jane
   4. McCaskey, John, store keeper
   6. Jackson, Jas., caulker
   8. Napier, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Grogan, Chas., flax dresser
 12. Casement, Wm., labourer
 14. Bain, Wm., rivetter
 16. Jones, Wm. H., labourer
 18. Fitzgerald, Jas., shoe maker
 20. McCracken, S., blacksmith
 22. Scott, Alex., labourer
 24. Mills, James, labourer
 26. Hunter, Robt., labourer
 28. McCann, W., labourer
 30. Stranix, Robt., van man
 32. Patterson, Thos., labourer
 34. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 36. Hutchinson, Jas., driller
 38. Mahon, Walter, labourer
 40. McBride, Elizabeth
 42. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Jamison, Thomas, labourer
 48. Magill, Jas., machine man
 50. Law, Fred., waiter
 52. Ranson, Mrs.
 54. Morrison, Robt., engine driver
 56. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 58. Whiteside, Barclay, labourer
 60. McNeill, Hill, mason
 62. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 64. McKenna, Edw., spirit grocer

Maymount Street
Radnor Street to Cherryville Street

   1. McIlroy, Hugh, fireman
   3. Morton, Robt., iron turner
   5. McCann, Thos., tram conductor
   7. Lithco, R. J., tram conductor
   9. Forsythe, Edwd., fitter
 11. Hamilton, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Marks, Robt., iron turner
 15. Alcorn, Robt., conductor
 17. Robinson, Ellen
 19. Bailie, Mrs. Mary
 21. Young, John, painter
 23. Kelly, Alex., clerk
 25. Kee, Thos., ship carpenter
 27. Lawson, J., labourer
 29. McIlwee, George, clerk
 31. Wilkinson, Kennedy, foreman in Corporation
 33. Patton, Saml., painter
 35. Wilson, Amelia
 37. Lewis, James, motorman
 39. Vacant
 41. Norwood, W., coach painter
 43. Vacant
                                __________

   2. Lavery, W., tram conductor
   4. Wilson, Thos., cabinet maker
   6. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
   8. Long, Wm., joiner
 10. McCleery, Agnes
 12. Todd, Eliza Jane
 14. Hoey, Thos., paper cutter
 16. Dunlop, Hugh, fitter
 18. Cochrane, Agnes
 20. Bennett, James
 22. Steele, Geo., insurance agent
 24. Lamont, David, packer
 26. McCormick, Jas., painter
 28. Elliott, Robt., labourer
 30. Brown, Jas., iron turner
 32. Bingham, S., horse dealer
 34. Lowry, Annie
 36. Moore, Robert, fireman
 38. Huddleston, Robt., joiner
 40. Price, Wm., mechanic
 42. Moffett, W., iron turner

Mayne Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
   3. Gilliland, Geo., labourer
   5. Clotworthy, Owen, labourer
   7. Campbell, John, labourer
   9. Doloughan, John, labourer
 11. Doloughan, James, labourer
 13. Aicken, Joseph, labourer
 15. Speers, Nath., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Irwin, Thos., labourer
 21. Cully, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Bingham, Robt., labourer
   4. Niblock, John
   6. Vacant
..........Gay Street intersects
   8. Coulter, R., paper cutter
 10. Bailie, Eliza
 12. Martin, Miss
 14. Cavanagh, Mrs.
 16. Hull, John, labourer

Mayo Street
Shankill Road to Springfield Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Cairns, John, labourer
   3. Robinson, Samuel, iron merchant
   5. Walker, Wm., bundler
   7. Silcock, John, labourer
   9. Magee, James, labourer
 11. Blackwood, J., labourer
 13. Nesbitt, Mary
 15. Lavery, Lucinda
 17. Morrison, Isabella
 19. Lavery, Thos., plater
 21. Holmes, J., hodsman
 23. Rodgers, A., labourer
 25. Edens, W. J., labourer
 27. Cinnamond, Jas., labourer
 29. Williamson, Mrs.
31, 33. Rosbottom, S., dairyman
 35. Craig, W. J., brick layer
 37. McCoy, Robert, labourer
 39. Hollinger, Thos., labourer
 41. Cunningham. W. J., labourer
 43. Bell, Wm.
 45. Ferris, W. J., boot and shoe maker
 47. Woods, Robt., engine driver
49, 51. Vacant
 53. Grainger, Wm., labourer
 55. Blair, James W., labourer
 57. Getty, Thos., carpenter
 59. Vacant
 61. Mawhinney, W., pattern maker
 63. Smith, Thos., traveller
 65. McCarron, Mary
..........Caledon Street intersects
 79. Halliday, Thos., labourer
 81. Black, Isaac, carter
 83. Lockyer, Alice Jane
 85. Gray, Robt., labourer
 87. Higginson, James, labourer
 89. Weatherall, J., shoe maker
 91. Forsythe, Thos., labourer
 93. Steenson, Saml., carter
 95. Phillips, M., labourer
 97. Lynas, William, flax dresser
99 to 103. Vacant
105. Peters, Maggie J., reeler
107. Smith, David, labourer
109. Hershaw, W. H., labourer
111. Gaston, R. J., fitter
113. Bradford, R., labourer
115. Haslett, Thos., labourer
        Mayo Street National Schools - Hugh Henry Boyd Endowment Schools - Joseph Jameson and Rebecca Clarke, principals
119. Young, Thos., gardener
121. Bigger, Robert, carter
123. Chambers, J. R., iron moulder
125. Press, Sandy, pattern maker
127. McCullough, Chas., fitter
129. Arnold, Thos., yarn dresser
131. Webb, Sarah
133. Gorman, W. T., hackle maker
135. Elliott, Julia
137. Bones, D., wheel cutter
139. Redpath, John, labourer
141. Beattie, Wm., labourer
143. Lowe, Joseph, brush maker
145. Topping, A., brick layer
147. Smyth, Margaret
149. Lindsay, R. J. S., labourer
151. Apsley, George, labourer
153. McCartney, Fannie
155. Stewart, Andw., finisher
157. Weir, Henry, labourer
159. Creary, Jas., mill worker
161. McQuillan, Rose & Co., spirit grocer
..........March Street intersects
                            Elmville Terrace
185. McAvoy, John, confectioner
187. McCurley, Rachael
189. Magee, Daniel, traveller
191. McMurray, Wm., labourer
193. Stewart, F., labourer
195. Liddell, Jennie
197. McAvoy, David, labourer
199. Perryman, Alex., labourer
201. Ardis, Jas., coachman
203. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
205. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
207. Teggart, W. J., joiner
209. Woodland, Wm., labourer
211. Johnston, Elizabeth
213. McBurney, Jno., moulder
215. Spring, Geo., pensioner R.I.C.
217. Cairns, Chas., labourer
219. Bill, Wm., iron turner
221. McBratney, W. T., labourer
223. McVeagh, Wm., plumber
225. Kennedy, Jas., grocer
227. McKittrick, Orr, tenter
229. Sinnerton, Jacob, engineer
231. Baxter, H., linen finisher
233. Sinnerton, J., linen lapper
235. Frazer, James, beetler
237. Winnington, T., hair dresser
239. Woods, Eliza
241. Coote, Joseph
243. Lewis, F., spinning master
245. Radcliffe, D., boot maker
247. Dorman, Jos., labourer
249. Geddis, John, beetler
251. Bell, Joshua, flax dresser
253. Stuart, Alexander, labourer
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
   2. McAfee, Saml., grocer
   4. Sloan, Wm., keeper
   6. Powell, David, labourer
   8. McKelvey, Mary, confectioner
 10. Cairns, Duncan, labourer
 12. Callen, Geo., mechanic
 14. Andrews, W. J., labourer
 16. Neill, John, labourer
 18. McKee, Jas., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Hunter, A., labourer
 24. Bingham, A., insurance agent
 26. Chalmers, Mary
 28. Mackey, Wm., labourer
 30. Metcalfe, Margaret
 32. McGahey, Sarah
 34. Stevenson, Jas., bleacher
 36. Farr, Wm., printer
 38. Gibson, Agnes Jane
 40. Adams, James, painter
 42. Hunter, Robt., painter
 44. Rea, John, R.I.C.
 46. Wilson, Jos., shoe maker
 48. Agnew, J., spindle maker
 50. Porter, Robt., metal polisher
 52. Simpson, Wm. J., traveller
 54. Rainey, James, tenter
 56. Close, Wm., milkman
 58. Turner, John, labourer
 60. Anderson, Wm., carter
 62. Harper, Mary
..........Caledon Street intersects
64, 66, 68. Russell, J., spirit grocer
 70. Totten, Elizabeth
 72. McManus, David, rivetter
 74. Picken, Eliza
 76. Higginson, G., labourer
 78. Bradford, Martha
 80. Johnston, Wm., sawyer
 82. McIntosh, D., moulder
 84. Picken, Wm., labourer
 86. Richmond, Mrs.
 88. McKee, James, labourer
 90. Woods, Rachael, confectioner
 92. Lowe, Ellen
 94. Hawthorne, Wm., painter
 96. Quail, Noble, iron turner
 98. Irvine, James, labourer
100. Sedwick, Wm., labourer
        Doagh Flax Spinning Co., Mayo Street Factory
        Vacant ground
194. Johnston, Thos., labourer
196. McDowell, Mrs.
198. Patterson, Albert, clerk
200. Freeburn, Maud, winder
202. Rainey, Wm., labourer
204. Robinson, Sarah
206. Wylie, John, plater
208. Wilkinson, R., labourer
210. Ferguson, Fannie
212. Magee, Patk., labourer
214. Rankin, Hugh, labourer
214a. Shannon, Robt., grocer
..........Lanark Street intersects
216. Greer, Thomas, labourer
218. McClintock, H., finisher
220. Frazer, James, finisher
222. Crowe, Edw., lamp lighter
224. Eid, Rachel
226. Armstrong, Elizabeth
228. Burnside, W., seaman
230. Higgins, W. J., labourer
232. Murphy, Robt., labourer
234. Couser, W., linen lapper
236. Gray, Wm., labourer

Meadow Street
York Street to North Queen Street

 1a. McCloskey, J., plumber
   1. McCluskey, Mary
   3. Miller, John, boiler maker
   5. Gateway
   7. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
   9. Cochrane, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Dougal, Mrs. Margaret
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 15. Ogilby, Mrs. Mary J.
 17. Crooke, E. W., machinist
 19. Ruddock, Wm., tenter
21, 23. Smyth, Owen, cab owner
25, 27. Gallaher Ltd., export bonded tobacco factory
   "   Brown, John, fireman
 29. Rodgers, Paul, shipwright
 31. Johnston, J. H., upholsterer
 33. Sleator, James, ex-R.I.C.
 35. Harrison, H., marine engineer
 37. Thompson, Mrs. M. A.
..........Kells Street intersects
 39. Wortley, Jno., weigh master
 41. Young, Mrs. Alice
 43. Paisley, Mrs. Hanna
 45. Keills, Ernest, driller
 47. Carvill, Murty, publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
49a. Filbin, R. (side door)
 49. Fletcher, Thos., carter
 51. McGookin, T., joiner
 53. Pollock, Alex., lard refiner
 55. Richardson, Hans, iron turner
 57. Holmes, Charles, sailor
 59. Neeson, B., painter
 61. Crothers, J., foreman carpenter
 63. McAnulty, Patk., plumber
 65. McManus, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Kerr, Mrs. Esther
 69. McIlwee, Mrs. Jane
 71. Belfast Dispensary - Medical Officers, Dr. J. C. Ferguson, 168 York Street; Dr. J. Barron, 237 Antrim Road; Dr. W. J. Meharry, 155 Duncairn Gardens, Caretaker, Mrs. Reid
                               __________

   2. Pollin, Mrs. Harriett
   4. Foster, Jno., van driver
   6. Steele, Mrs. Agnes
   8. McKenna, Margaret
 10. Whiteside, Mrs.
 12. Quartz, Daniel, fitter
..........Meadow Lane intersects
36, 38. Wilson & Co., grocers & provision merchants
..........Garden Place intersects
 74. Vacant
 76. Bradley, Mrs. Annie
 78. McKee, Geo., hair dresser

Meadow Street Upper
North Queen Street to Halliday's Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. White, Robt., shipwright
   5. Potter, W. J., joiner
   7. Creighton, Wm., carpenter
   9. Cairns, R. J., foreman linen lapper
 11. Templeton, J., seaman
 13. McMurray, Saml., ship steward
 15. O'Neill, Hugh, plasterer
 17. McIntyre, Thomas
 19. Shirri, Thos., shipwright
 21. Revill, Geo., postman
 23. McComb, Thos., boiler maker
 25. Devlin, Miss Maggie
 27. Bell, John, labourer
 29. Burns, Archd., clerk
 31. Watson, D., cabinet maker
 33. McQuillan, Robt., labourer
 35. Lutton, Lettiza
 37. Moore, Agnes
 39. Malcolmson, R. J., linen lapper
 41. Wuack, Wm., watch maker
 43. McIntyre, Jos., storeman
 45. Leary, Jack, steward
 47. Girvin, Henry, upholsterer
 49. O'Neill, Mrs.
 51. McCleary, Wm., fitter
 53. Brady, Mrs.
 55. McCreedy, Mrs.
 57. Montgomery, R., seaman
 59. Carlisle, W. C., shipwright
 61. Crowe, John, plumber
 63. Nicholl, Alex.
 65. McConvey, John, seaman
 67. Bryson, Fred, tenter
 69. Muse, John, engineer
 71. McCullough, Martha
 73. Kerr, Wm., carter
 75. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 77. Parkinson, David, clerk
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
77a. Warwick, John, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
77b. Dornan, J. W., blacksmith
77. Willis, Jas., cellar man
77c. English, Jos., labourer
 79. Morrison, A., spouter
 81. Norris, Thos., carter
 83. McCann, Thomas
 85. Wilson, John, shipwright
 87. Kidd, Mrs.
 89. Hamilton, Archd., baker
 91. Cooper, Mrs.
 93. Elwood, D., iron turner
 95. Howley, R. J., rivetter
 97. Mann, John, engineer
 99. Dale, John, engineer
101. McCaig, John, carter
103. Kirk, James, carter
105. McKindsay, Robert
107. McCaig, J., foreman carter or carpenter crtr.
109. McBride, Saml., labourer
111. Henderson, R. J., fitter
113. Mewhirter, J., shoe maker
..........Upper Lepper Street intersects
                          Wolseley Terrace
115. Hillman Street National School - Robert A. Pinkerton, principal senior school; Miss Wilhelmina McMurtry, principal infant's school
117. McCafferty, A., carpenter
119. Rankin, James, labourer
121. Logan, D., railway porter
123. Vacant
125. Mayne, T., pattern maker
127. Hanna, Georgina
129. Vacant
131. Orr, Wm., joiner
133. Rainey, Hy., carpenter
135. Bowden, Jas., joiner
137. Graham, R. J., compositor
139. Calvert, Mrs. Ellen J.
141. Watt, Saml., joiner
143. Frame, S. J., joiner
145. Keenan, John, tailor
147. Vacant
149. Burke, Thomas
151. Wilson, Mrs. Annie
153. Gillen, Kate
155. Cunningham, A., boot maker
..........Edlingham Street intersects
157. Nelson, J. W., boiler maker
159. Patterson, W. R., joiner
161. Cunningham, John, labourer
163. Denver, C., baker
165. Henderson, J., tailor
167. Esler, Jas., quay inspector
169. Campbell, Mrs.
171. Hanna, T., harbour constable
173. Kerr, John, gardener
175. McCaughey, Fred, labourer
177. Finlay, S., cabinet maker
179. Kirk, James, coachman
181. Beggs, R., checker
183. McCambridge, Mary
183a. McConaghey, A., pensioner
                             Brunswick Terrace
185. McFadden, Annie
187. Armstrong, H., grocer
189. Fagan, Jas., postal clerk
191. Lennon, F., commercial traveller
193. McConnell, Jas., painter
195. Jrego, Geo., rigger
197. Beggs, R. M., store keeper
199. Reavey, Adam
201. Moreland, Isabella
203. Brannigan, John, joiner
205. Boyd, J., carter
207. Duplex, Wm., clerk
209. Gibson, A., manager
211. Curry, Jas., tram conductor
213. Stewart, Geo. A., clerk
215. Jack, John, sailor
217. Fagan, John, sawyer
219. McMullan, Eliza
221. Russell, Mrs., dress maker
223. Davis, F. S., ship steward
225. Cooper, John, postman
227. Rodgers, John, violinist
229. McCullen, H., baker
231. Pratt, L., grocer
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
   4. Kenny, Elizabeth
   6. Moore, Saml., ship carpenter
   8. Ballentine, J., caulker
 10. McCormick, C., carpenter
 12. Murdock, Jas., painter
 14. Bryson, W., yarn dresser
 16. Johnston, D., ship carpenter
 18. Petticrew, D., rivetter
 20. Little, Lizzie
 22. McBratney, J., labourer
 24. McMaster, Jas., iron turner
 26. Partridge, Danl., carpenter
 28. Jenkins, Geo., engineer
 30. Faulkner. John, shipwright
 32. Allen, Saml., tenter
 34. Patterson, Robt., joiner
 36. Topping, W., yarn dresser
 38. Carson, Wm., iron moulder
 40. Vannan, Henry, plumber
 42. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 44. Todd, John, cabinet maker
 46. Christie, R. S., linesman
 48. Walker, Peter, rivetter
 50. Ferguson, Hugh, upholsterer
 52. Fitzsimmons, W., joiner
 54. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 56. Crowe, Thos., plumber
 58. Harrison, Hugh, painter
 60. Coburn, John, carter
 62. Reid, J., bicycle maker
 64. Shaw, John, labourer
 66. Crowe, Mrs.
 68. Cochrane, Jas., sailor
 70. Spence, Wm., boat builder
 72. Goudy, Mrs.
 74. Rea, Wm., foreman
 76. Megarry, Miss, grocer
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 80. Baird, John, joiner
 82. Hayes, H. C., plumber
 84. Loftus, Thomas, fitter
 86. Campbell, W. J., labourer
 88. McCracken, Mrs.
 90. Parker, John, rigger
 92. Mulligan, John, labourer
 94. Gourley, John, carter
 96. Goldpeg, A.
 98. McCrea, Mrs.
100. Mullan, Chas., labourer
102. Patterson, Jos., carter
104. Carson, W., labourer
106. Caldwell, John, labourer
108. Gordon, Mrs.
110. Campbell, Jas., storeman
112. Bell, C., labourer
114. Agnew, Hugh J., labourer
116. Hamilton, Franklin
118. Selby, A., labourer
120. Vacant
122, 124. Fee, A., grocer
   "      "    Upper Meadow Street Post Office; A. Fee, sub postmaster
..........Lepper Street intersects
126. Morrison, Rainey, labourer
128. Caldwell, Mrs.
130. McDowell, T., carpenter
132. Whiteside, H.
134. Jamison, Saml., labourer
136. Millar, R. J., fitter
138. Cobain, Dav., agent Liver Assurance
140. Curry, Jas., furniture remover
142. Morrow, Margaret
144. Neill, John, baker
146. Moffett, Mrs.
148. Shaw, W. A., shipwright
150. Brooks, A., shipwright
152. Quinn, J., carpenter
154. McCumiskey, J., baker
156. Smyth, Miss
158. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
160. Creelman, W., coach builder
162. Kerney, Robt., engine driver
164. Lyness, Mrs.
166. Surgeoner, John, joiner
168. Holden, Jas., cabinet maker
170. Orr, John, sawyer
172. Currie, Annie
174. Campbell, Mrs.
176. Rodgers, C., sail maker
178. Orr, William, tenter
180. Larmour, Annie, confectioner
..........Edlingham Street intersects
182. Cleland, M., spirit grocer
184. White, Robert Small
186. Black, Wm., groom
188. Pimley, Wm., baker (Gimley in 1907)
190. Stevenson, Mrs.
192. Hamilton, S., assistant superintendent Prudential Insurance
194. Moore, Robert, labourer
196. Vacant
198, 200. Douglas, J., mechanic
202. Whiteside, Mrs.
204. Vogan, R., bread server
206. Brady, Miss
208. Walters, John, mechanic
210. McKinley, Annie
212. Wilson, John, painter
214. Smyth, Robt., coachman
216. McMaster, Jos., holder-up
218. Cobain, T., linen lapper
220. Colden, Patk., crane driver
222. McKinley, Mrs.
224. Boyd, S., coachman
226. Jamison, John, commissionaire
228. Taylor, C., linen lapper
230. Armstrong, T., mechanic
232. Rodgers, John, signalman
234. Murphy, Mrs.
236. Rea, Maggie
238. O'Kane, Geo., plasterer
240. Campbell, Miss
242. Jackson, Jas., postman
244. Douglas, Alex.
246. Phillips, R., grocer
248. McClelland, Catherine

Meadowbank Street
off Lower Windsor Avenue

   1. Gray, Robt., block cutter
   3. Wright, John, compositor
   5. Craig, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Shanks, Hugh, bread server
 13. Adamson, H., carpenter
 15. Skates, Robt., linen lapper
 17. Johnston, W. K., warehouseman
 19. Gibson, A., head postman
 21. Maze, Jas., warehouseman
 23. Collinson, Mrs.
 25. Mulholland, Miss
 27. Lewis, Hugh
 29. Boomer, Geo., traveller
 31. Bennett, H., principal St. Nicholas N.S.
 33. Littlewood, Mrs. M.
                               __________

   6. Ward, Sam. T., clerk
   8. Bardon, Jas., cashier
 10. Freeland, David, store keeper
 12. Gillespie, Thos., clerk
 14. Schofield, Mrs. Sarah
 16. Mercer, Mrs.
 18. Boyd, Wm., nurseryman and landscape gardener