LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Walker's Lane
Off Frederick Street
Seventeen small houses

Wallace Row
Fifteen small houses

Wall Street
Carrick Hill to Denmark Street

   3. Monahan, Denis, car driver
   5. Gribben, Thomas
   7. McBride, E.
   9. Hanna, James, porter
 11. Devlin, Mrs.
 13. Armstrong, Mary A., mill worker
 17. McGrogan, H., carpenter
 19. McWilliams, David, weaver
 21. Ryan, Michael, R.I.C.
 23. Ireland, Andw., store keeper
 25. Shanks, Sarah
 27. Templeton, John, sea captain
 29. Kelly, Edmund, ex-R.I.C.
 31. Langton, Thomas, clerk
 33. Dunne, Joseph, clerk
 35. McWright, John, painter
 37. Speers, Nixon, R.I.C.
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 39. Cowden, Saml., lithographic printer
 41. Malone, Francis, linen lapper
 43. Leinster, Mrs., sempstress
 45. Jackson, William, copper & tinsmith
 47. McAllister, Brian, carter
 49. McDonald, Robert, fitter
 51. Lees, Robert, coal factor
 53. McGrann, John, baker
 55. Norwood, Daniel, painter
 57. Doran, John, linen lapper
 59. Patton, James, brick layer
 61. Sweeney, James, shoe maker
..........Antrim Street intersects
 63. McDonnell, E., baker
 65. Bryson, James
 67. Wilson, William, tailor
 69. Conway, John, carpenter
 71. Hall, Isabella
 73. Wilson, J., ex head constable
 75. Oldham, John, painter
 77. Henry, James, salesman
 79. Smith, Andrew, draper
 81. Murphy, Mary Ann
 83. Fowler, Margaret
 85. Eagleson, Robert
..........Hanover Street intersects
                               __________

 72. Orr, James, baker
 70. Hinds, George, carter
 68. Stoop, Margaret, dealer
..........Dagmar Street intersects
 66. Montgomery, H., baker
..........Cavour, Broadbent, Hartley and Stanhope Streets intersect
 62. Davison, Agnes, dress maker
 60. McCausland, James, printer
 58. Moore, David, horse dealer
 56. Hill, John, flax sorter
 54. McAuley, James
 52. Corr, Mrs.
 50. Sexton, Thomas, hatter
 48. Trodden, F., smith's helper
 46. Vacant
..........California Street intersects
 44. Curley, John, brick layer
 42. Maginness, H., porter
 38. Crooks, Ellen
..........Upton Street intersects
 36. Daly, Mrs., washer woman
 34. Logan, Patrick, shoe maker
 32. Lyle, Robert, mariner
 30. Telford, George, porter
   "   Devine, Patrick, hackler
 28. Doherty, John, dealer
..........Alton Street intersects
 26. Barnett, Matthew, grocer
 24. Jordan, William, shoe maker
 22. McClure, Agnes
 20. Briggs, Mrs.
 18. McLarnon, John
 16. Skiffington, P., flax dresser
 14. Maguire, Hugh
 12. McCann, Robert, carter
 10. Connor, Michael, pipe maker
   8. Flinn, John, carter
   4. Girvin, James, stabling

Walnut Place
Walnut Street to Coyle's Place

   3. Dowie, Robert, fancy box maker
   5. Masterson, John, commission merchant
   7. Allen, Jas., traveller
   9. Kerr, Hugh, compositor
 11. Middlemore, Jos., collector
 13. Jackson, Robt., lamp lighter
 15. Padfield, George, tramcar driver
17 & 19. Greer, Joshua, grocer and spirit dealer
                               __________

 22. Aiken, Wm., book binder
 20. Yarr, Joseph, bookkeeper
 18. Kennedy, Henry, harbour constable
 16. Russell, Matthew, salesman
 14. Hughes, Michael J., postal telegraphs
 12. Jacques, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
 10. Elliott, John, commercial traveller
   8. Kimpson, Thompson, linen lapper
   6. Ward, Phillip, paper merchant
   4. Cooper, Chas. T., stationer
   2. Strange, Robt., custom house officer

Walnut Street
Donegall Pass to Ormeau Street

   1. Suirbridge, Mrs.
   3. Clelland, John
   7. Ewing, Saml., linen lapper
   9. Hinchy, John, cloth buyer
 11. Hill, John, seaman
 13. Crawford, Hugh, engraver
 15. McMurray, Wm.
 17. McDonnell, Wm., gardener
 19. McCullough, Jas., carter
 21. Carson, James, book seller
 23. Holmes, John, plumber
 25. Thompson, Samuel, clerk
 27. Craig, Wm., iron monger
 29. Molson, Wm. H., professor of music
 31. Morgan, Charles J., book seller
 33. Wright, Robert, clerk
 35. Mackey, Mrs.
 37. Hardy, Mrs.
 39. Gordon, Robert, linen lapper
                               __________

 32. Chesney, James M., spirit grocer
 30. Brown, James, flax buyer
 28. Preston, Saml., night watchman
 26. Cunningham, Miss, dress maker
 24. Eaton, Mrs.
 22. Atkinson, James, postal telegraphs
 20. White, Joseph
 18. Atkinson, Lancashire, clerk
 16. McCann, John, inland revenue office
 14. Long, Andrew, pork cutter
 12. McKeag, Hugh, carpenter
 10. Silo, George L., spirit grocer
..........Walnut Place intersects
   8. Lamont, William J., cloth lapper
   6. Stephenson, Mrs.
   4. Lecky, Wm., carpenter
   2. Corry, Robert, builder

Walpole Court
Off McTier Street
Five small houses

Walton Place
Hillview Street to Ewart's Row

       Morton, Wm., grocer - hall door

Walton Street
Off Crumlin Road

 13. Ingram, Archibald, cloth passer
 15. Watson, Samuel, bleacher
 17. McDowell, Thos., rougher
 19. McDowell, Eliza, mill worker
 21. Fee, Catherine, mill worker
 23. Spence, Samuel, flax dresser
 25. Hanna, James, bundler
 27. Cogie, James, grocer
 29. Black, William
 31. Davison, Mrs.
 33. Mullin, Robert, rougher
 35. Mullin, Samuel
 37. Thompson, James, porter
 39. McCoy, Robert, traveller
 41. Tyrrell, Thomas, cart owner
 43. Bradshaw, Jas., flax dresser
 45. Rodgers, Mrs.
 47. McNeilly, James, dresser
 49. Noble, Alderman, dealer
 51. Stenson, Jane, weaver
 53. Stenson, Joseph, flax dresser
 55. Henderson, Wm. H., flax dresser
 57. Dempsey, Samuel
 59. Busby, Susan, factory worker
 61. Rafferty, Robert, bundler
 63. Blane, John, mechanic
 65. Adair, William
 67. Gray, Matthew
 69. Hanley, William, flax dresser
 71. Morton, Mrs. A. J., wine and spirit dealer
..........Hillview Street intersects
 73. Jonas, Wm., builder and carpenter
 75. Rutherford, Richard, pawn brokers' assistant
                               __________

114. Sanderson, Wm. J., flax dresser
112. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
110. McCleery, Andrew
108. McGowan, Thomas, flax dresser
106. Irvine, John James, flax dresser
104. Morrison, Thos., flax dresser
102. Shaw, Henry, flax dresser
100. Crothers, Alex., beamer
 98. Brown, James, weaver
 96. Nesbitt, Robert
..........Walton Place intersects
 94. Guthrie, Samuel, grocer
 92. Pegg, John, agent, Prudential Assurance Company
 90. Black, William J.
 88. Nesbitt, John, flax dresser
 86. Riddle, William
 84. McDowell, John, block printer
 82. Kerr, Mary, mill worker
 80. McMillen, J., ship carpenter
 78. White, Joseph, flax dresser
 76. Willis, Agnes, mill worker
 74. Garston, Robert
 72. Allison, William
 70. Park, Andrew
 68. Bodel, Robert, flax dresser
 66. Davidson, James, rougher
 64. Aiken, Daniel
 62. Huston, James, mill worker
 60. Hanvey, Joseph, bundler
 58. McCartney, Mary Ann
 56. Easton, James, rougher
 54. Thompson, Wm. John, flax dresser
 52. Moore, James
 50. Watson, John, fireman
 48. McGarry, George
 46. Busby, Thomas, flax dresser
 44. Smyth, Sarah
 42. Reilly, Hugh
 40. Perrie, James, cloth passer
 38. Miskelly, Ann, weaver
 36. Currie, James
 34. Mark, Wm. R.
 32. Mullen, Samuel, shoe maker
 30. Magill, James, fireman
 28. Davidson, J., reeler
 26. Gregg, Eliza, weaver
 24. Bell, William
 22. Campbell, Thos., flax dresser
 20. Moorehead, Agnes
 18. Moorehead, William
 16. Campbell, Catherine
 14. Boyd, William John
 12. Wilkinson, Wm., cloth passer
 10. Harris, Thos., flax dresser
   8. Cook, William
   6. Stephenson, John, carpenter
   4. Storey, Mrs.
   2. Hanley, John, dairyman

Wardlow Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

   1. McMahon, Rev. George
 10. Hill, George L., engraver
 12. Campbell, Mrs.
..........Meadow Bank Street intersects
       Hillock, Henry, coachman
                       Windsor Terrace Lower
   1. Hamilton, Joseph, gardener
   2. Crawford, David, warehouseman
   3. Ward, Philip T., paper merchant
   4. Woolsey, James Crawford, sample maker
   5. Bate, James H., accountant
   6. Darrah, John, clerk
   7. Topham, John James, draper
   8. Taylor, Benjamin, clerk

Wardlow Row
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Waring, Richd., brick maker
   2. Hewitt, Samuel, gardener
   3. Rosbotham, Wm.
   4. Parks, James
   5. Milligan, Alexander, railway constable
   6. Hall, James
   7. Bradley, Mrs.
   8. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Johnston, John
 10. Patterson, Wm.
 11. Dickson, Hugh
 12. Chambers, David, guard man
 13. Gordon, Mrs.
 14. Beggs, James, coachman
 15. McKee, Robert
 16. Irvine, John
 17. Alcorn, Mrs.
 18. Burns, Vivian, porter
 19. Hewitt, Jos.
 20. Dickson, David

Wardlow Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Infant School - Margaret Johnston, teacher
   3. Boal, John
   5. Calwell, John, painter
   7. Douglas, Thomas, porter
   9. Gordon, Alex., nailer
 11. Smyth, Thomas
 13. Smyth, Mrs.
 15. Smyth, George
 17. Erwin, Wm. John, carter
 19. Nixon, William
 21. Smyth, Joseph
 23. Parr, William
 25. Kane, Thomas, fireman
 27. McAteer, Hugh, carter
                               __________

 30. McFadden, Robert, boiler maker
 28. Johnston, George
 26. McFadden, Daniel
 24. Miniece, Mrs.
 22. Orr, James
 20. Campbell, John
 18. Graham, Robert, pattern maker
 16. Young, David
 14. Russell, Anthony, porter
 12. Hughes, John, pork cutter
 10. Paul, Mary Ann
   8. Nelson, Mrs., sempstress
6, 4 & 2. Mullen, Patk., grocer

Ward Street
Off Leeson Street

   1. Lunn, Robert, mechanic
   3. Beattie, J., spinning master
   5. Milton, Edward, fireman
   7. Hinds, Samuel, fireman
   9. Crozier, Mrs.
 11. Davidson, Charles, warper
 13. Rea, John, carpenter
 15. McDonnell, Robt.
 19. Gray, James, porter
 21. Cahoon, Robert, shoe maker
 23. Dickson, Lucas, grocer
 25. Elliott, John, porter
 27. Byron, John, clerk
 29. Mundell, William
 31. Kernan, Mrs.
 33. Martin, Patrick, shoe maker
 35. Crooks, Samuel, clerk
 37. Lunn, Ann, dress maker
 39. Mullan, James, linen lapper
 41. Rutherford, Isaac
 43. Douglas, John, clerk
 45. Kennedy, James, linen lapper
                               __________

 44. McDowell, Chas., pensioner
 42. Brady, Francis, glue maker
 40. Knox, John, mechanic
 38. Connor, John, mechanic
 36. Neill, Mrs.
 34. Shannon, Robert
 32. Murphy, Mrs.
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 28. McCurry, William
 26. Patton, William, spinning master
 24. Hanna, Samuel, mechanic
 22. McGuiggan, Mrs.
 20. Orchard, Thomas
 18. Cavan, William J.
 16. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 14. Rankin, Thomas
 12. Greer, Mrs.
 10. Grainger, Richd., carpenter
   8. Madden, Joseph, dresser
   6. Pierce, James, tailor
   4. Rogers, Mrs.
   2. Magee, William, grocer

Warehouse Lane
Off Waring Street

1 & 3. Victoria Hotel - side door
 10. Collins, J. C., agent for manufacturers
8, 6 & 4. Thomson & Fulton - door & gateway
   2. Smith, W. H., & Sons - side door

Waring Street
Bridge Street to Albert Square

                          Commercial Buildings
   1. Commercial News Room - Samuel Vance, secretary
   "   Chamber of Commerce - Vance, Samuel, secretary, public accountant, insurance agent and commissioner for taking affidavits for Chancery and superior Courts of common law, etc.
   "   Belfast and North of Ireland Ornithological Society - R. H. Vance, sec. - offices
   "   Boyd, H. H., house and land agent & accountant
   3. Commercial Hotel - William Hall, proprietor
..........Sugar House Entry intersects
5 & 7. Browne, Reid, & Co., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehousemen
   9. Bushell, Theobald, & Co., stock and share brokers, and wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 11. Moore, Robinson, & Co., wholesale woollen & Manchester warehousemen
 13. Greenhill Brothers, grain, flour and bran merchants colliery & shipping agents
 15. Moore, Robinson, & Co., entrance for goods
 17. Woods, Wm., & Co., wholesale druggists and general merchants
                         Commercial Chambers
 19. Johnston, Jas., & Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants
   "   Roan Spinning Co., Coalisland - S. Wilson, agent
   "   Gow, Jas., commission agent
 21. Mayne Bros., grain merchants
 23. Hughes & Major, agents, Commercial Union Assurance Co., Fire & Life
 25. Hunter, W. & F., wholesale leather merchants
 27. Reilly, Edward, flax, tow and oil stores
 29. Earls & McCartney, clothiers
   "   Jackson, James, broker and commission agent
 31. Gallaher, James, grain merchant
       Jeffreys, Alexander, flour merchant (1st floor)
       Henderson, Daniel, commission agent (1st floor)
       McHutchison, John, cheese factor & commission agent (2nd floor)
       Adam, A. B., commission agent (2nd floor)
       Jameson, H. H. (2nd floor)
..........Skipper Street intersects
 33.                       Ulster Buildings
   "   Taylor, Alex. O'Driscoll, stock and share broker, agent, secretary for the Standard Life Assurance Co.
   "   Meeke, W. C., commission agent
   "   Morton, Jas., solicitor
   "   Jackson, D. J., commission agent
   "   Bingham, George Gerald, commission agent, vice consul of Brazil for Belfast and the northern district of Ireland
   "   North East Agricultural Association of Ireland - G. G. Bingham, secretary
   "   Irish Linen Trade Association - G. G. Bingham, secretary
   "   Association of Linen Bleachers and Finishers - G. G. Bingham, secretary
   "   Special Committee for the promotion of the Growth of Irish Flax - G. G. Bingham, secretary, flax merchant and commission agent
   "   Graham, John C., house & land agent
   "   Royal Land Building and Investment Co. - J. C. Graham, agent
   "   Belfast Imperial Building & Investment Society - J. C. Graham, agent
   "   Booker, Wm., agent, Manchester Fire Assurance Co.
   "   Booker, J. J., general commission, fire and life insurance agent
       Ulster Banking Company - Jas. Taylor Blackwood, secretary; James Wallace, chief cashier, resident
                           Exchange Buildings
 41. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stock and share brokers
 43. Hill, Wm. J., grain, flour, etc., merchant
   "   Royal Botanic and Horticultural Co., Limited - F. W. Smith, secretary (2nd floor)
   "   Smith, F. W., agent for National Assurance Co. of Ireland (second floor)
   "   Linen Trade Committee and Linen Trade Circular - F. W. Smith, secretary (2nd floor)
 45. Faren, Jos., & Sons, brokers, insurance agents, and commission merchants
   "   Gregg, H. & W., commission merchants and Northern Sack Co., and Standard Fire Insurance Co.
 47. Jardine, Robt., & Co. - back entrance
 49. O'Hagan & Doherty, wholesale tea dealers
 51. Lowry, James, tea and general commission agent
   "   Erskine, Pakenham, grain merchant and commission agent
..........Victoria Street intersects
 53. Finlay & Co., American produce merchants (first floor)
 --- second floor
   Higginson, Jno. McConnell, J.P., registrar of Court of Probate at Belfast; registrar of the united diocese of Down and Connor and Dromore; notary public and commissioner for taking affidavits
    Close, Samuel P., architect
    Office of the Belfast training ship Gibraltar
                              __________

 60. Lewis, Henry, spirit dealer, Paisley Tavern
                             Ulster Chambers
 --- Ground Floor
1 & 2. Heyn, G., & Sons, general merchants, ship and steamship brokers and insurance agents, Royal Belgian Consulate, Vice-Consulate for Russia, Netherlands, Spain, Turkey and Greece; Correspondents Hamburg Association; agents for the Peruvian Guano Co. Ltd.
   4. Armor, John, district agent for Belfast and North of Ireland of the Scottish Union Life Insurance Co.
   4. Armor, R. & J., agents for the North of Ireland of the London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Co.; agents for the Goole Steamship Co. Ltd.
   5. Leonard, Denis, solicitor, commissioner in Chancery of the general common law courts in Ireland for taking affidavits and for taking acknowledgments of married women under the statute
   5. Bradshaw, Wm. R., stock broker, etc., agent for Alliance Assurance Co.
 --- Second Floor
   6. Moore, A. & A., brokers & commission agents
   7. Richards & Company Limited, colliery proprietors and coal merchants
   8. Ridge, Jno., commission agent (R?dge)
9, 10 & 14. Macrory & Co., solicitors, Dublin office - 31 Rutland Square
 11. Somers, Thomas, land agent
 --- Third Floor
12 & 13. McKenzie, Wm., publisher, book seller and book binder - Thomas A. Hanna, agent
15, 16 & 17. Vacant
 19. Knox, Charles George, LL.D., barrister-at-law and vicar general
 --- Fourth Floor
20, 21, 22 & 23. Vacant
 24. Hurley, Fredk. Thomas, commission agent
                           Victoria Chambers
 56. Langtry, William, general merchant, commission and shipping agent
 54. Lilburn, H. M., commission agent
   "   Graham, Robert, commission agent (first floor)
   "   Wright, Philip F., ship broker, commission agent
   "   Ainslie, E. C., agent for the Crommelin Iron Ore Co. & Whitehaven collieries
   "   Grainger, A. W., ship owner
   "   Davis, Wm., & Sons, agents for Alliance Insurance Co. (second floor)
..........Victoria Street intersects
52, 50, 48, 46, 44, 42, 40, 38 & 36. Vacant
 34. Harris, F. M., general commission and marine insurance broker; agent for J. & J. Hepburn & Sons, London (first floor)
   "   Young's Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Company Limited - R. M. Wadsworth, manager (first floor)
   "   Brown, A., audit accountant, house, land and insurance agent (second floor)
 32. Walkington & Son, oil merchants and drysalters
30 & 28. Vacant
 26. Duffin, Chas., & Co., flax spinners, mill owners and insurance agents
..........Hill Street intersects
 24. Vacant
 22. Jamison, John, mill factory, and railway furnisher
   "   Brown, John O., district secretary Scottish Provident Institution (1st floor)
   "   Garrett, John, grain & flour broker
   "   Haynes, W. B., grain merchant
 20. Smith, John, boot maker
   "   Lowden, T. C., flour and bran merchant
   "   Moore, McKee, & Co., rectifying distillers, wine and spirit merchants
   "   Wilson, Gracey, & Co., wholesale hat and cap manufacturers and warehousemen (first floor)
   "   Teuton, J. B., commission, rent & insurance agent
   "   Bryson, Wm., fancy linen manufacturer
   "   McAfee, David, insurance and commission agent
   "   McVeigh, J., woollen draper
   "   Gosslin, George, secretary to the Belfast Co-operative Tea Company
   "   Lepper & Co., wholesale tea merchants
   "   McDornan, John, leather merchant (first floor)
   "   Schmidt, Ralph, flax merchant (first floor)
   "   Hamilton & Magee, produce brokers (second floor)
 18. Johnston, G., jun., general commission merchant and local manager for Patriotic Assurance Co. of Ireland
 16. Hartley, W., & Co., land, house and insurance agents and public accountants
   "   Moffat, George, grain & flour merchant & broker
   "   Thompson, M. H., architect (first floor)
   "   Langtree, Hewitt, commission merchant (second floor)
14˝. Barrett, J. T., flax and tow merchant
 14. McAleenan, James (Victoria Hotel)
..........Warehouse Lane intersects
 12. Smith, Wm. H., & Son, wholesale and retail book sellers, stationers, and newsagents, 79, 80, 85 & 86. Middle Abbey Street, Dublin and London
 10. Cramsie, John, auctioneer, estate agent, valuator and commission merchant
   "   Cramsie, John, jun., auctioneer, estate agent, valuator and commission merchant
   8. Postal Receiving and Telegraph Offices - Miss Anderson, clerk in charge
6˝. Hyndman, Hugh, LL.B., solicitor and patent agent
   6. Reilly, Edward, flax and tow merchant, Belfast and Rotterdam; representative of C. Wemaere, flax and tow merchant, Lille & Courtrai; and agent for the Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Company
   "   Combe, Barbour, & Combe, Falls foundry - town office
 No. of offices:-
   4  1. Savage, John, & Co., flax spinners, Prospect mill - town office
       2. Johnston, J. G., accountant & insurance agent
2˝. Roche, W. J., linen manufacturer
       3. Ulster Liberal Society - Matthew Wylie, LL.D., solicitor, secretary
       4. Coey, Sir Edward, private office
       5. Dowdy, Wm. M., commission agent
       "   Milligan, Thos., commission agent
       7. White, John C., solicitor
       8. Ulster Liberal Rooms
       9. Hampton, Isaac, commission agent
 11. Irish Educational Newspaper Company Limited, William Briars, secretary
..........Donegall Street intersects
   2. Belfast Banking Company - Edward Ashley Spiller, resident

Warkworth Street
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   3. Smyth, Robt., copper and tin smith
   5. Crowther, Joshua, engineer
   7. McCurdy, John, R.I.C. pensioner
   9. Johnston, David, mechanic
 11. Rea, Wm. John, carter
 13. Kingsberry, Jas., flax dresser
 15. Dale, John, tailor
..........Carlow Street intersects
 17. Stratton, James, preparing master
 19. Lorimer, John, carpenter
 21. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, porter
 25. Philburn, Anthony, spindle maker
 27. Gray, Richard, brass finisher
 29. Porter, Joseph
 31. Griffin, John, clerk
                               __________

 16. Hunter, Joseph, mechanic
 14. Milligan, Thos., cab driver
 12. McMullan, George, car owner
   8. McKay, John, car owner
   4. Cowan, Wm., R.I.C.

Warwick Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Spedden, Mrs.
   3. Potts, Henry, slater
   5. Devlin, Mrs.
   7. McKelvey, William
   9. Prentice, James
 11. Morgan, Jane, milk dealer
 13. Owens, James, coal dealer
 15. Reynolds, Mrs.
 17. Clarke, James, flax dresser
 19. Ervine, William
 21. Softley, John
 23. Bell, Andrew
 25. McConaghy, Mrs.
 27. Murdoch, G., engine driver
 29. Spence, William, carter
 31. Lindsay, Robert
 33. Scott, James, blacksmith
                               __________

 38. Young, James, porter
 36. Brown, Samuel, porter
 34. Stewart, James, moulder
 32. Moore, Thomas
 30. McKey, Thomas, brick layer
 28. Bell, James
 26. Atchinson, William
 24. Thompson, James
 22. Young, David, carpenter
 20. Watson, Lewis
 18. McBride, James, carter
 16. Bell, James, seaman
 14. McMahon, Joseph, tailor
 12. Armour, Mrs.
 10. Clugston, Joseph, moulder
   8. Connor, David
   6. Townsley, David
   4. Williamson, James, seaman
   2. Bethel, James, spirit dealer

Washington Street
Off Frederick Street

30 & 32. McCorry, Joseph, grocer
 28. Carson, Mary
 26. Logan, Robert
 24. Manderson, John, salesman
 22. Barry, Mrs., dress maker
 20. Milford, Saml., carpenter
 18. Stanfield, Wm., sample maker
 16. Murphy, Mrs.
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 12. McCallister, Thos., carpenter
 10. Slattery, Jas., carpenter
   8. Calwell, Saml., steward
   6. Niblock, Wm., pork cutter
   4. Boal, Theophilus, cabinet maker
   2. Galt, Hugh A., hall door

Water Row
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Canavan, Robert
   3. King, Daniel
   5. Lavery, James
   7. Dinnen, Ann, washer woman
   9. Lavery, Jas., fruiterer
 11. Miller, Agnes, dealer
 13. Hanly, Robt., waste store

Waterford Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Wilson, John, publican
   9. McDonnell, John, brick layer
 11. McKenna, Mrs.
 13. Crossen, Wm. John, baker
 15. Canavan, James, saddler
 17. Heffernon, Bernard, butler
 19. Leaney, Patrick, fireman
 21. Shaw, James, linen lapper
 23. Boyle, Patrick
 25. Graham, James, coachman
 27. McVeigh, John
 29. Gallagher, Alex., printer
 31. Reilly, Michael
 33. Gribben, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, Thomas, flax dresser
 37. Magill, George
 39. McDonnell, Mrs.
       Milfort Spinning Co.
                               __________

 32. McCourt, Thos., flax dresser
 30. Brady, Henry
..........Malcomson & Springview Streets intersect
 28. Clarke, Mrs.
 26. McCall, Mrs.
24 & 22. McGee, Hugh, publican
..........Colligan Street intersects
 20. Cullen, Patrick, grocer
 18. Shields, John
 16. Caulfield, Thomas, engineer
 14. McVeigh, David, dealer
 12. Hayes, Charles, spinning master
 10. Downey, Mrs.
   8. McKenna, Mrs.
   6. Lappin, Hugh, tenter
   4. Monteith, Robert, clerk
   2. Constabulary Barrack - Thos. King, constable

Waterloo (Milewater) Street
Off Shore Road

   1. Campbell, James
   2. Marshall, James, carding master
   5. Murray, Robert
   6. Murray, D., ship carpenter
7 & 8. Reid, James, grocer
   9. Reid, John, engineer
 11. Bradley, Henry, wood turner
 35. Truiter, Sarah
 33. Eardley, Andrew
 29. Kell, William
 27. Corr, James
 23. Cordner. Mrs.
 19. Baird, Henry
   9. Bailham, Jas., pile driver
   7. Jackson, Thomas
   5. Turner, Wm., engineer
   3. Rea, Robert, mill manager
       Milewater Flax Spinning Mill

Waterproof Street
Off Byron Street
Three small houses

Watson Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Fowler, John
   3. Morrison, Mrs.
   5. Richie, William, brick layer
   7. Neill, John, grinder
   9. Crawford, Henry, gardener
 11. Fowler, James
 13. Short, Robert
 15. Whiteside, Samuel, tenter
 17. Burgess, Wm., fireman
 19. Corbett, George, carter
                               __________

 22. Sallie, Mrs.
 20. McClelland, Robert
 18. Ritchie, William, brick layer
 16. Jess, Thomas, porter
 14. Russell, Robert, weaver
 12. Moore, Mrs.
 10. Ritchie, John, mason
   8. Devlin, Mrs.
   6. Hanna, James
   4. Crothers, Samuel, van driver
   2. Williamson, John, rougher

Waugh's Court
Off Sandy Row
Eight small houses

Weaver Street
Off Shore Road

   2. Short, James
   4. Millar, Patrick
   6. McLaughlin, Patrick, wood turner
   8. Earls, Patrick
 10. Gordon, John
 12. Vacant
 14. Gault, John, blacksmith
 18. Mullan, Matthew
 20. Gault, Wm., carpenter
 22. Irvine, Wm., grocer
 28. Topping, John
 30. McCaffery, John
 32. McCallum, Henry
 34. Vacant
 36. McCleery, John
 38. Glancy, George
 40. Taggart, Andrew
 42. Murray, John, gardener
 44. Keenan, Owen, flax dresser
 46. Guiney, Robt., flax dresser
 48. Gough, Edward

Weir Street
Snugville Street to Berlin Street

   1. McCreery, John
   3. McCracken, Robt., mechanic
   5. Blair, Wm., brick layer
   7. Coey, James
   9. Maynes, Wm., flax dresser
 11. Marshall, Richard, linen packer
 13. Johnston, Francis, carter
 15. McClure, Jacob
 17. Ferguson, Grace
 19. Rutherford, John, bundler
 21. Hamilton, James, printer
 25. Graham, Wm. George, iron turner
 27. Wilson, James
 29. Kelly, Wm., school master
                               __________

 28. Aikin, Wm.
 26. Buckley, Ann Jane
 24. McMullan, Archibald, linen lapper
 22. Charters, Mrs.
 20. Cooper, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Scott, Thomas, carpenter
 16. Glover, John, dresser
 14. McNiece, Jane
 12. Jackson, Arthur
 10. Bruce, Duncan, block printer
   8. Marshall, Robert, tailor
   6. Grahams, Eliza
   2. Smith, Joseph, mechanic

Wellington Court
Off Wellington Street

   1. Hughes, James, van driver
   3. Kerr, Joseph, car driver
                              __________

   8. Gilmore, Alexander, carpenter and packing case maker
   6. McBride, John, brick layer
   4. Gregg, James, brick layer
   2. Higginson, James, carter

Wellington Park
Off Malone Road

                         Wellington Park House
   2. Tate, Henry
                              __________

   4. Gamble, Robert, linen merchant
   6. Betzold, George, linen merchant
   8. Munce, Mrs.
 10. Moore, John, ship broker
 12. Wallace, Bruce, divinity student
 14. Killen, William, provision merchant
 16. Kinahan, Charles James (of Lyle & Kinahan)
 18. Blackwood, J. T., secretary Ulster Bank
 20. McBride, Samuel, linen merchant
 22. Armstrong, Mrs.
 24. Hewitt, B. T., solicitor
 26. Moore, D. W., provision merchant
 28. Salmond, Thomas, civil engineer
 30. Fraser, Thos., fire clay goods and pavement merchant
                                The Manse
 32. Shaw, Rev. George
                              __________

 34. Atkinson, Wm., linen merchant
                         Wellington Park Cottage
       Jamison, John, mill furnisher
                         Wellington Park Terrace
   1. Brown, John O., secretary Scottish Provident Institution
   3. Wakeford, John, civil engineer
   5. Lowson, D., commission agent
   7. Kirk, Robert, clerk
   9. Davidson, Thomas, draper
 11. Parkinson, William, linen merchant
 13. Little, J. H., bookkeeper
 15. Dowdy, Wm., commission agent
 17. Hart, Jas., linen and cotton manufacturer
 19. Massey, Mrs.
 21. Matthews, Thos., bookkeeper

Wellington Place
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Warehouse - Vacant
   3. MacArthur & Co., wholesale stationers, lithographers, book binders, enamelled paper manufacturers and cardboard makers
   5. Purdon, Thomas H., M.D., surgeon
   7. Reade, R. H.
   9. Torrens, James, & Son, solicitors
 11. Barnett, Richard, M.D., M.R.C.S.E., dentist
 13. Dickinson, J., & Co., wholesale stationers and fancy box and linen ornament manufacturers
       Evangelical Union Church - Rev. G. Cron, minister
..........Queen Street intersects
       Young, James & Robt., yarn and linen commission merchants
29 & 31. Kidney, George (successor to J. F. Jeeves, V.S.), M.R.C.V.S. - Infirmary, and shoeing forge, and commission and livery stables
 33. Cuming, James, M.D., professor Queen's College
 35. Kidney, George, V.S.
                              __________

 30. Ross, Richd., M.D., surgeon
 28. Crymble, Matthew, pianoforte & music warehouse
 26. Gaussen, J., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 24. Hanna, William G., linen manufacturer & merchant
 22. Rafter, William P., commission and assurance agent and linen merchant
   "   Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
 20. Henry, A. & S., & Co., linen merchants
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
 18. Fiddes, M. J., & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
 16. Stewart, A. T., & Co., linen merchants
 14. Purdon, Charles D., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 12. Archer & Sons, wholesale stationers, linen ornament manufacturers, printers, lithographers and book binders
 10. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
8, 6, 4 & 2. Vacant

Wellington Street
Donegall Square West to College Square East

   1. Stores of Industrial Blind
   5. Eagle, Wm., wire worker
   7. Finlay, Wm., R.I.C.
..........Wellington Court intersects
   9. McMullin, Ann, dealer
 11. Hildich, Wm. John, carter
 13. Archer & Sons - workers' entrance
 15. Purdon, Dr., back entrance
..........Queen Street intersects
       National School - Torrens Elliott, teacher
 17. McNally, James
                               __________

 16. Fittis, John, pensioner
 14. Boomer, W. J., clerk
 12. Brown, Thomas, linen lapper
 10. McClure, James, shoe maker
   8. Leinster, A., caretaker
   6. Little, Mrs.
   4. Hannen, Alex., carpenter
   2. Bamford, S., coach trimmer
       Watson, Armstrong, & Co. - back entrance
       Girdwood, J., & Co. - back entrance
       Milford Spinning Co. - back entrance
       Gordon, A., M.D. - back entrance

Wellwood Place
Off Great Victoria Street

   2. Mathew, James, minister
   4. Patton, Miss
   6. Moore, Jane
   8. McGifford, Sarah
 10. Moore, Andrew
 12. Stewart, John
 14. Dockery, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

   9. Stevenson, Hugh
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   5. Finlay, Wm.
   3. Armour, Wm., saddler

Welwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Thompson, John, painter
   3. Graham, Mrs., teacher
   5. Irvine, Thomas, fireman
   7. Hilldridge, Mrs.
   9. McMaster, John, joiner
 11. Irvine, Thomas
 13. Thompson, Thomas
 15. Biggar, Mrs.
 17. Savage, E., porter
 19. Nelson, David, tobacco spinner
 21. Hedley, Isaac, printer
 23. Miniece, John
 25. Carson, Mrs.
27 & 29. Henderson, T., grocer
                               __________

 28. McFerran, James
 26. Scully, James
 24. Maxwell, Mrs.
 22. Corbitt, Daniel
 20. McClurken, James
 18. Blair, Alex., blacksmith
 16. Marlow, Mrs.
 14. Blair, Alex., blacksmith
 12. McGrath, Patrick
 10. Simpson, William
   8. Steede, Matthew, carter
   6. Armstrong, Mrs., dealer
   4. Bell, Joseph
   2. Dyer, Mrs.

Welsh Street
Lagan Street to Macaulay Street

   3. Burns, William, seaman
   5. Pelan, Mrs.
   7. McSherry, Edwd., coal dealer
..........Crawford street intersects
   9. Rice, David, carpenter
 11. Donnelly, John, carter
 13. McLaughlin, John, carter
 15. Harbinson, Mrs.
 17. Harbinson, Mrs.
 19. National Schools - Mr. Bingham & Miss Milliken
 21. Dobbs, John
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 23. Andrews, Mary Ann, publican
 25. McMullen, James, porter
 27. Smith, Mrs.
 29. Neill, William, flax dresser
 31. McKee, Mrs.
 33. Rea, Mrs.
 35. Fulton, William
 37. McMullen, Mrs.
 39. McKee, Mrs.
..........Eliza Street intersects
 41. Teevan, Patrick, carter
 43. Bolton, James, sanitary inspector
 45. Malcolm, Mary Ann
 47. Moorehead, William, baker
 49. Allison, James, reeling master
 51. Mawhinney, Jas., carpenter
..........Macaulay Street intersects
 53. Glennon, Joseph, coach painter
 55. O'Rorke, Mrs.
..........Eliza Street intersects
                               __________

 36. Madden, Owen, R.I.C.
 34. Johnston, Samuel
 32. Martin, John, carpenter
 30. McCausland, Hamilton, porter
 28. Bailie, James, constable
 26. McCausland, Henry
 24. Bailie, Alexander, tailor
 22. Whirry, John
 20. McIlveen, John, carpenter
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 18. Stewart, Mrs.
 16. Hayes, William, grocer
..........Friendly Street intersects
 14. Mulgrave, Samuel, grocer
 12. Morrison, Samuel, grocer
 10. McGreavy, John, car driver
   8. McGee, James S., seaman
   6. Casement, Miss
   4. Toner, Francis, plasterer

Wensley Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Coulter, James
   3. Breakey, Mrs.
   5. Murphy, John, flax dresser
   7. Gibson, Robert, carpenter
   9. Gibson, John, coachman
 11. Caves, Hugh
 13. Harrison, Thomas
 15. Devlin, Henry
 17. Craig, Joseph
 19. Scott, Saml., flax dresser
 21. Lowry, Francis
 23. Thompson, Hill
 25. Scott, George
 27. Henderson, James, carter
 29. Maynes, Richard
                               __________

 40. Davison, Mary
 38. Telfair, John
 36. Monaghan, John
 34. Hamilton, Alexander
 32. Millin, John
 30. McNally, William
 28. Kernaghan, John, carter
 26. Carson, Hugh, seaman
 24. Fitzsimmons, John
 22. Thompson, Alexander
 20. Dilworth, George, seaman
 18. McClean, William
 16. Gillespie, Samuel
 14. Mallard, Saml., stone cutter
 12. Smyth, William, pensioner
 10. Reid, Robert
   8. Breakey, Isaiah
   6. Doran, John
   4. Sands, Maria
   2. Black, John, shipwright

Wesley Court
Off Wesley Place

       National School - Miss Allworthy, teacher
       Three small houses

Wesley Place
Dublin Road to Sandy Row

1 & 3. Watt, W., family grocer and provision dealer
   5. Carson, Samuel, flesher
   7. Watt, Wm., draper
..........Kensington Street intersects
   9. Jordan, John, labourer
 11. Connor, Mrs.
 13. Gordon, Miss
 15. Corry, Miss
 17. Clugston, Wm., dairyman
 19. Clarke, William, foreman printer
 21. Taylor, Wm., teacher
 23. Ramsay, John C., cloth passer
..........Combermere Street intersects
 25. Spence, Robert, boot maker
 27. Hasley, Joseph
 29. Ferrette, Wm., tailor
 31. Strain, Thomas, grocer
33 & 35. Walker, J., spirit dealer
                              __________

 22. Simpson, Robert, clerk
 20. Tate, Mrs.
..........McFarland's Court intersects
 18. Elliott, Jas., poulterer and fruiterer
..........Bradbury Court intersects
 16. Douglas, Wm.
 14. McIlveen, John, carpenter
 12. Henderson, Mrs., grocer
..........Wesley Court intersects
 10. Fenning, Mrs.
   8. Johnston, Henderson, linen merchant
   6. Connolly, Hugh, iron founder
   4. Murdoch, George, engineer
   2. Taylor, Jos., woollen draper and wine and spirit merchant

Wesley Street
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Mayne, Hugh, porter
   3. Kerr, Francis, fitter
   5. Reid, George, machinist
   7. Goodwin, James, painter
   9. Hull, Mrs.
 11. Crothers, Robert
 13. Walker, Wm., engine driver
 15. Beattie, William
 17. Herron, Mrs.
 19. McGrady, Mrs.
 21. Burn, Thomas, lapper
 23. Bennett, George, plasterer
 25. Rogan, Robert, baker
 27. Crooks, Thos., sample maker
 29. Miller, John, brick layer
 31. McQuills, James, gardener
 33. McIlroy, Mrs.
 35. Duffy, William, porter
 37. Walker, Robert, stoker
..........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Bell, John
 41. Atkinson, Alexander, porter
 43. Graham, James, porter
 45. Smith, Mrs.
                               __________

 50. McLean, John, porter
 48. McTier, William, box maker
 46. Beattie, James, porter
 44. Gardiner, Thomas, weaver
 42. McKee, Alex., stone cutter
 40. Cowan, William, grocer
 38. McKibben, Samuel, tailor
 36. Thompson, John, porter
 34. Arnott, Thomas
 32. Downie, Andrew, porter
 30. Wilson, Andrew, car man
 28. Russell, Thomas, clerk
 26. Ellis, Daniel, clerk
 24. Hall, Mrs.
 22. Cashe, Annie
 20. Morrow, William, car man
 18. Connor, Wm., brick layer
 16. Lewis, William J.
 14. McMullen, James
 12. McAffee, Francis
 10. Caldwell, Mrs.
   8. Collins, William, smith
   6. Lytle, Samuel
   4. Read, Mrs.
   2. Moore, Samuel, car owner

Westmoreland Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   5. Morrow, David, yarn dresser
   7. Drysdale, Jas., linen lapper
   9. Adams, Richd., dairyman
 11. Hanna, Joseph, car owner
 13. Martin, Mrs.
 15. Hutchinson, William John, carpenter
 17. Moore, John
 19. Hughes, Wm., car owner
 23. Barnes, John, car owner
 25. Thompson, Thos., salesman
 27. McKnight, Chas., manager
 29. Kingsberry, Jas., coal factor
 33. Bell, William Sayers, house owner
 35. Murray, William Godfrey, bookkeeper
 37. Hanna, Samuel, spinning master
 39. Meharg, Hugh
..........Diamond Street intersects
 43. McAuley, H., spirit dealer
 45. Crawford, William John, linen lapper
 47. Perry, George, baker
 49. Goyer, Wm., litho. printer
 51. Fleck, Thomas, porter
 53. Cuddy, John, clerk
 55. Sharp, Wm., baker
 57. Meickle, Wm., block printer
 59. Craig, James, car owner
 61. Martin, John, porter
 63. Blair, Wm., bookkeeper
 65. Maginness, Edward, baker
 67. Campbell, Hugh, linen lapper
 69. Gribben, E., brick layer
 71. Young, Alex.
 73. Burrows, William James, boot & shoe maker
..........Percy Street intersects
 77. Armstrong, Mrs.
 79. Wylie, Mrs.
 81. Lemon, John, mechanic
 83. Fergie, John L., linen lapper
 85. Harris, Jas., cabinet maker
 87. Waterworth, Thomas
 89. Dilworth, Francis Wm., iron turner
 91. Whelan, C., carpenter
 93. Shane, Francis, wine and spirit dealer
..........Carlow Street intersects
 95. Rodney, D.
 97. Smiley, James, agent, Prudential Assurance Co.
 99. Graham, William, baker
101. Barr, Joseph, chandler
103. Kennedy, Joseph, tenter
105. Brown, William, mechanic
107. Dunbar, James
109. Murphy, James, carpenter
111. Kidd, William, carpenter
113. McCormick, Jos., traveller
115. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
117 & 119. McCallum, James, dairyman
121. Taylor, Henry, gill and hackle maker
123. Hamilton, J., pork cutter
125. McKeown, Alex., mechanic
127. Hutchinson, J., linen lapper
129. Waterworth, John, tenter
131. Easdale, William, moulder
143. McKnight, George, baker
145. Walker, Mrs.
147. Dixon, William
                               __________

 58. Wilson, John
 56. Henderson, Wm., carpenter
 54. Kirkpatrick, Robt., porter
 52. Carson, Sarah, grocer
..........Morpeth Street intersects
 50. Murphy, John, store keeper
 48. Keith, Jas., paper ruler
 46. Henderson, Jas., mechanic
 44. King, Robt., flax dresser
 42. Gaskin, Joseph, linen lapper
 40. Morris, Jas., mechanic
 38. Stewart, John, porter
 36. Magowan, Robt., machine maker
 34. Lewis, Saml., brick layer
 32. McCourt, John, flax dresser
 30. Hogg, Jas., carter
 28. Belshaw, Robt., traveller
 26. Vance, Robt., yarn bundler
 24. Smiley, Jas., fitter
 22. Thompson, David, grocer
..........Carlow Street intersects
 20. Cunningham, Jno., salesman
 18. Williamson, Robert, millwright
 16. Bell, Thomas
 14. Hill, John
 12. Stewart, Andrew, gardener
 10. Bell, Daniel, bread server
   8. Campbell, John
   6. Nelson, Mrs.
   4. Lemon, Robt., mechanic
   2. Blair, Wm., tailor

West Street
Smithfield to Millfield

 19. McAleese, Robert, porter
 21. Lloyd, John, porter
 23. Cook, William
 25. Convery, Bernard, carpenter
 27. McCrory, Mary, house keeper
 29. Sheils, John, clerk
                               __________

 36. Tole, Mary Ann, lodgings
 34. Niblock, Hugh, dealer
 32. Cooke, Charles
 30. Fullerton, Mary Ann, char woman
 28. Martin, Mary, house keeper
 26. Bennett, Mary, marine dealer
 24. Rooney, James, dealer
 22. Green, Michael, tailor
 20. Cavanagh, John, dealer in tobacco pipes
 18. Burke, John, shoe maker
14 & 16. McAnally, Wm., marine dealer
 12. Neeson, James
 10. Shannon, Robert, tailor
   6. Morrison & Thompson, stabling
4 & 2. Dougan, Michael, spirit dealer

Wheeler's Court
Off Carrick Hill
Twelve small houses

Wheeler's Place
Ballymacarrett
See Newtownards Road

Whitehall Court
Off Pound Street

   1. Johnston, Edward, fireman
   5. Devine, Bridget
   7. Heaney, James, slater
   9. Doran, John, flax dresser
 13. Rock, Thomas, shoe maker
                               __________

 16. McGlone, John, flax dealer
 14. Armour, Joseph
 12. Burns, John, tobacco spinner
 10. McCafferty, Hugh, waterman
   8. Skeffington, Jas., shoe maker
   6. McCusker, Eliza
   4. Kelly, Ann
   2. Agnes, Ann

White Street
Off Thompson Street

   1. Brown, Hugh, mechanic
   3. Gamble, Robert, engine fitter
   5. McCreary, James, carpenter
   7. Jackson, John, baker
   9. Hazlett, John, porter
 11. Smith, John, pork cutter
 13. Dickie, Mrs.
 15. Carroll, Thomas, clerk
 17. Wilson, John
 19. Howatt, Thomas, iron turner
..........Thompson Street intersects
                              __________

 20. Brown, Hugh, pensioner
 18. Mercer, Robt., pensioner
 16. Wardlow, John, printer
 14. Rogan, Richard, seaman
 12. Murray, John, tailor
 10. Aiken, David, carpenter
   8. George, Thomas, seaman
   6. Strachan, Thomas
   4. Boucher, Joseph, carpenter
   2. Lindsay, Henry, cellar man
..........Clyde Street intersects

White's Entry
Off Shankhill Road
A number of small houses

Whitla Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Maguire, Geo., spirit dealer - side door
3, 5 & 7. Thompson, M., refreshment rooms
   9. Collins, Robt., car owner
 11. Giles, James, smith
 13. Pinkerton, Robert, engineer
 15. Hall, Sylvester
 17. Hughes, Mary Ann
 19. McManus, William, painter
 21. Moore, George
 23. Thompson, David, mechanic
 25. Magill, Michael, sailor
 27. Tremellen, Jas., compositor
 29. Dixon, Bridget, reeler
 31. Collins, Eliza
 33. Innis, Nial, sawyer
 35. Boyd, Eliza, mill worker
 37. McNicholl, Francis, refreshment rooms
 39. Cunningham, Geo., plasterer
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 41. Martin, James, spirit grocer
 43. McCorrigan, Michael
 45. O'Hara, Bernard, shoe maker
 47. Creen, T., ship carpenter
 49. Miller, Thomas, carpenter
 51. Denny, Jeremiah, servant
 53. McKeegan, Denis, mariner
 55. McAlister, A., weigh master
 57. Fegan, James, cattle dealer
 59. Doherty, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Saunderson, John, & Co., millwrights, engineers, iron and brass founders
       Walker, Bros., & Co., (Britannia Iron Works), engineers, millwrights, etc.
       Whitehaven Colliery - office, 22 Victoria Street
       Roberts, A., & Son, yacht and boat builders
 39. Dempsey, James (Dufferin House), spirit dealer
       Weighbridge - R. Mooney, weigh master
       Sawmills - Dixon, Thomas, & Sons, proprietors; George Watson, caretaker
       Smyth, David, contractor & builder
       Northern Counties Railway - entrance to platform and offices, goods sheds, etc.

William's Lane
Green Street to Edward Street Little
Sixteen small houses

William's Place
Wellwood Place to Sandy Row

 11. Ferguson, Robert
 15. Hutton, Richard, car driver
 17. Freeburn, Wm., shoe maker
 19. Pollock, Mrs.
 21. Allen, Charles
 23. Holmes, Mrs.
 25. Taylor, John, spirit store
                               __________

 32. Nimmins, John, spirit grocer
 30. Leeney, John, shoe maker
 28. Hughes, Henry, grocer
 26. Jackson, Robert, porter
 24. Haslett, William
..........Charles Street South intersects
 22. Walsh, David, grocer
 20. Hamilton, Geo., dairyman

William's Place
See University Road

William Street
Church Street to John Street

   3. Dudley, John, brick layer
   5. Johnston, John, gutta percha worker
   7. Donaldson, Jas., nailer
   9. Johnston, Samuel
..........Meetinghouse Lane intersects
 11. Price, Hugh, hardware dealer
 13. Gribben, Thos., painter
 15. Ferguson, Jas., tobacconist
 17. Magee, Edward, groom
19 & 21. Middleton, Jas., horse dealer
 23. Lowry, W. J., painter
 25. Beggs, H., French polisher
 27. Kelly, Jas., cooper
35 & 37. Brennan & Co., chandlers
                               __________

 28. Tolan, Hugh, carpenter
 26. Adams, Mrs.
 24. McLoughlin, Catherine
 22. Maguire, Patrick, nailer
 20. Ford, George, civil bill officer
 18. Stevenson, William
 16. Orr, Robt., van driver
 14. Campbell, P., looking glass maker
12, 10, 8 & 6. Matthews, R. B., seed merchant
   2. Harvey, Saml., caretaker

William Street South
Arthur Square to Police Place

1 & 3. Mann, J., pawn broker
5 & 7. McKenzie, Elizabeth, general dealer
   9. McCleary, Henry, commission agent
..........Goudy's Court intersects
 11. Finlay, James, boot and shoe maker
 15. Burns, Daniel, Shakespeare Hotel
17 & 19. Cleghorn, Andrew, publican
                               __________

18 & 20. McCombe, P., agent for Castlebellingham Brewery
16 & 14. McKnight & Symes, cabinet makers and upholsterers
 10. Hall, Hugh, commission merchant
8 & 6. Allen, D. & J., printers and lithographers
   4. McNerney, Arthur
   2. Mitchell, Mrs. John, oyster and lobster house

Willis's Entry
Off Shankhill Road
Four small houses

Willow Street
Grosvenor Street to Albert Crescent

1 & 3. Ward, Sarah, side door
   5. Dixon, Annie
   7. Scott, John, yarn dresser
   9. Smylie, Mrs.
 11. Wallace, Thos., bookkeeper
 13. Jamieson, John, foreman carpenter
 15. McCullagh, James, side door
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 17. Stewart, Marshall, side door
 19. Shannon, Thos., flax dresser
 21. Forde, Alex.
 23. Montague, Thomas, waiter
 25. Crawford, Wm.
 27. Halligan, Jno., general dealer
 29. Wilson, J.
 31. McCaffery, James
 33. Shiels, Wm., carter
 35. McEnaul, Robert, clerk
..........Wylie Street intersects
 37. Grainger, Richard, dairyman
 39. Matthews. John, teacher of music
 41. Brown, Thomas, collector
 43. Morrow, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 45. Calwell, Wm., carter
 47. Stewart, Susan
 49. McKelvey, Samuel, porter
 51. Strongson, George, carter
 53. King, Michael
 55. Grant, Samuel, gardener
 57. Fitzsimmons, Joseph
 59. McMillen, James
61 & 63. Craig, James, grocer
                               __________

 60. Side door
 58. Reid, Samuel, pensioner
 54. Beatty, Wm., carter
 52. Hamilton, George, porter
 50. Tolan, Miss
 48. Shepherd, Mrs.
 46. Moore, Mary Ann
 44. Spence, Wm., fitter
 40. Ferguson, Samuel, mechanic
 38. Jordan, John
 36. Zachary, George, inspector of paviors
 34. Tate, John, grocer
 32. Waring, Robert, coach builder
 30. Mitchell, James, carter
 28. Johnston, Wm.
 26. Curry, Wm.
 24. McCluskey, Wm., groom
 22. Kershaw, Wm.
 20. Pritchard, Henry, carter
 18. Turner, Miss
 16. McBride, Hugh, coachman
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 10. Patton, Thomas J., book finisher
   8. McAdorey, John, porter
   6. Short, Peter, engine driver
   4. Walsh, Thos. Samuel, clerk
   2. Caldwell, Alex., mechanic

Wilson's Court
High Street to Ann  Street

   1. China Tea House - back entrance
   3. Neill, J. R. - back entrance
5 & 7. McCoy, Wm. J. (Rainbow Tavern), spirit dealer
 11. McIlvenny, James, carter
 15. McGahan, Peter
 17. Macabe. James, tailor
 19. McConnell, Edward
 21. Thompson, John
 23. Hagan, Henry
 25. Murphy, Phillip
                               __________

   8. McCaul, Thomas
   6. Magee, Patrick
   4. Fannan, Peter, chandler
   2. Pim, E. & W. - back entrance

Wilson Street
Millfield to Sackville Street

1 & 3. Martin, Mrs., grocer
   5. McKeever, Andrew, carter
7 & 9. Winnington, John, & Co., brass founders
 11. Dillon, Wm., basket maker
..........Letitia Street intersects
 17. Lemon, Samuel, French polisher
 19. Naill, James, iron moulder
 21. Brown, Alexander, baker
 23. Blessington, Mrs.
..........McIvor's Place intersects
 25. Harper, Wm. J., mechanic
 27. Marmion, Mrs.
..........Bilton Court intersects
 29. Smyth, Jane, grocer
 31. Quinn, Wm., engine driver
 33. Madden, John, grocer
                               __________

 34. Ardis, Samuel, grocer and spirit dealer
 32. Edmondson, Mrs.
 30. Walker, Alexander
 28. Smyth, Wm., carpenter
 26. Dover, Mrs.
 24. Moore, Mrs.
..........Johnston Street intersects
 22. Magee, Mrs.
 20. Bright, Mrs.
 18. Larmour, James
 16. Crawford, Alexander, & Son
 14. Cooksey, Edward, shoe maker
 12. Scott, James, wood turner
 10. McKeever, John, stabling yard
   8. Harbinson, William, porter
   6. Hill, William, clerk
   4. Connor, James

Wilton Place
See Shankhill Road

Wilton Square North
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Crow, John
   3. Baxter, Henry, tinsmith
   5. Brown, William, carpenter
   7. Dunn, Hiram, brick moulder
   9. Christy, Wm. Henry, nailer
 11. Campbell, Isabella
 13. Blacker, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, John
 17. Tweed, John
 19. McGrenaghan, Bernard
 21. Foster, Robert
                               __________

 20. Hendren, James
 18. Spratt, Robert
 16. Hamilton, Mrs.
 14. Lindsay, Robert, weaver
 12. Bell, Hugh
 10. Gray, John
   8. Donaldson, William John
   6. McCready, John
   4. O'Brien, Mrs.
                                     South
   1. Keenan, John
   3. Megarry, Geo., cloth passer
   5. Crothers, William, weaver
       Molyneux & Ferguson, starch manufacturers
 15. Bill, William, flax dresser
 17. Burgess, Mrs.
 19. Morrow, James
                               __________

 12. Marshall, Mrs.
 10.McCartney, Thomas
   8. Howard, Amos., moulder
   6. Halliday, Mrs.
   4. Johnston, Hugh
   2. Anderson, James, flax dresser

Wilton Street
Shankhill Road to Cooper Street

   5. Young, William
7 & 9. Duncan, Alex., brick layer
 11. Caldwell, Mrs.
 13. Greer, James, traveller
..........Wilton Square North intersects
 15. Kennedy, James
 17. McMaster, John
 19. Snedding, Joseph, bleacher
 21. Ervine, James
 23. McKeown, John
 25. Ervine, Samuel
 27. Martin, Wm., fireman
 29. Hill, Mrs.
 31. Close, James, dairyman
 33. McIlwaine, James
 35. Barnett, James
 37. McCann, James, brick layer
 39. Finigan, Hugh, mechanic
 43. Cairns, John, grocer
 45. Lawrence, Chas., coastguard pensioner
 47. Fletcher, Robert, weaver
 49. Philimon, Joseph
 51. McNeilly, David, dresser
 53. Williamson, James
..........Northland Street intersects
 55. Close, William
 57. Heaney, Saml., brick layer
 59. Graham, James, gateman
 61. Bates, Joseph
 63. Paul, John, block printer
..........Midland Street intersects
 65. Moore, Mrs.
 67. Kidd, Jas., linen finisher
 69. Finlay, Mrs.
 71. Belshaw, William
 73. Stephenson, Isaac
 75. Willis, Richard
 77. Huguard, John, flax dresser
 79. Meeke, Mrs.
 81. Magee, Mrs.
 83. Hayes, James, bundler
 85. Hayes, James, mill worker
 87. Lemon, Alex., grocer
 89. Young, John, boot maker
 91, Bresbane, Archibald
 93. Gordon, John
 95. Greenwood, Ann
 97. Ellis, John, carpenter
 99. Prichard, Robert
101. Hagans, Saml., bleacher
103. Close, Robert
105. Adair, Robt., cloth beetler
107. Todd, Hamilton, moulder
109. Johnston, William
111. Hemphill, J., block printer
113. Shields, McIntyre, moulder
115. Stewart, Robert
117. Graham, Samuel
121. Bunting, James
123. Brown, Mrs.
125. Crangle, Robt., mill worker
127. Forsythe, Mrs.
129. Thompson, Mrs.
131. Carment, Mrs.
133. Reynolds, John, rougher
135. Maginness, Thomas
137. Revels, Thomson, mechanic
139. Page, Mrs.
141. McKeown, Charles, tenter
143. McGowan, Robert
145. McKinley, Andrew
147. Reid, Robt., flax dresser
149. Taggart, Mrs.
151. McBride, William
153. Nesbitt, James
155. Chaunt, Jonathan, musician
157. Clegg, Mrs.
159. Presho, John
161. Brown, Robert Henry
163. McEntee, John, bundler
165. Darragh, James
167. Cowan, Thomas, butler
169. McKeever, James
171. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
175. Walker, Henry, bleacher
177 & 179. Brown, Mrs.
181. Irwin, John, plasterer
183. Morrow, James, tenter
185. Davidson, Robt., flax dresser
187. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
189. Egerton, Pixon
                               __________

198. Brown, Edward James
196. Bowman, Mary Jane, dress maker
194. Story, Wm.
192. McHerney, Joseph, mangler
190. Beggs, Mrs.
188. Calderwell, Mrs.
186. Douglas, Robert, clerk
184. Thompson, Alex., tinsmith
182. Hogg, John
180. McKenna, Wm., painter
178. Wallace, Wm., cloth passer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
176. O'Brien, James
174. McIlroy, Mrs.
172. Stewart, David
170. Rainey, Robert, mechanic
168. Walsh, Henry
166. Rodgers, Alexander, dyer
164. Matier, Joseph
162. Davison, William
158. Hutchinson, Mrs.
154. Crow, Edward, bank porter
152. Brown, Mrs.
150. Tronten, Wm., flax dresser
148. Duncan, Mrs.
146. Jamison, Robert
144. Maxwell, William
142. McCready, John, flax rougher
140. Webb, Mrs.
138. Teenan. Mrs.
136. McMaster, James, weaver
134. McAuley, James, spinning master
132. Carson, Mrs.
130. McCormick, Thos., mechanic
128. Weir, Saml., boot and shoe maker
126. Patterson, Mrs.
124. Robinson, Thomas, fireman
122. Denison, John
120. Young, Newton, flax dresser
118. Wilson, James, tanner
116. Boyd, William, dealer
114. McKee, Geo., stone dresser
112. Mitchel, G., cloth beetler
110. McEvary, S., stone mason
108. McIlveen, Mrs.
106. Britton, Mrs.
104. McDonald, William
102. McDonald, James
100. King, John
 98. Lindsay, Solomon, fireman
 96. McMullan, John
 94. Henry, J., yarn bundler
 92. Nesbitt, Robert, clerk
 90. Anderson, James, smith
..........Nixon Street intersects
 80. Gamble, Robert, grocer
 78. Rea, Joseph, mill worker
 76. Green, Francis
 74. Martin, C., yarn bundler
 72. Jefferson, Jonathan, turner
 70. Scott, Richard, watchman
 68. Fletcher, George
 66. Finlay, James, milk server
 64. Mulligan, James, weaver
 62. Ellis, Wm. John, weaver
 60. Devlin, Thomas, bleacher
 58. Johnston, J., block printer
 56. Hill, Thomas
 54. Ellis, David
 52. Hannah. Robert
 50. Mulholland, Davin
 48. Branagh, Robt., carter
       Methodist Meeting House - Rev. Crawford Johnston, officiating minister
 46. Morrison, Samnel, carter (Samuel)
 44. Houston, Wm., mechanic
 42. Drumond, H., spinning master
 40. Matier, Mrs.
 38. Clugston, Samuel, mill worker
 36. O'Hara, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. Hunter, Mrs.
 30. Kane, John, moulder
 28. Crothers, John, brick layer
 26. Rea, Wm., cloth passer
 24. Mitchell, Samuel, fireman
 22. Johnston, Wm., moulder
 20. Ferry, John, flax dresser
 18. Gilmore, Robert, sawyer
16, 14 & 12. Boomer, Michael, grocer and farrier
 10. Lavery, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
   8. Gilliland, John, butcher
   6. Presdeee, James John, gas inspector (Presdee)

Wilton Street Lower
Off Cupar Street
Fourteen small houses

Wilton Terrace
See Shankhill Road

Winburne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Hamilton, Saml., gas fitter
   3. Best, Richard, car driver
   5. Moore, Samuel
   7. McQuaid, Mrs.
   9. Graham, Robert, brick layer
 11. Greenlees, Samuel
 13. McKee, Catherine
 15. Keown, Robert, carter
 17. Walker, Andrew, carter
 19. McKeown, Arthur
 21. Whiteside, Joseph, carter
 23. Keys, William
 25. Palmer, William, carter
                               __________

 32. Johnston, James, porter
 30. Banner, Wm., block printer
 28. Williamson, Mrs.
 26. Young, William
 24. Lockhart, Thomas
 22. Armstrong, Robert
 20. Kisby, Francis
 18. Talbot, Edward
 16. Mathewson, Robt., engine driver
 14. McClean, John, oiler
 12. Wilson, James
 10. Playfair, Alex., engine driver
   8. McBurney, Mrs.
   6. McCleeery, Thos., traveller
   4. McMechan, Joseph, painter
   2. Christy, John

Windsor Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                [Right Side]
       McBride, Thomas, muslin manufacturer
       Brown, Mrs.
       McKnight, Thomas, editor of Northern Whig
       Walker, Mrs.
       Cunningham, Mrs.
                                Viewmount
       Morgan, Mrs.
       Crawford, Wm., stock and share broker
                                  Edenbank
       Wallace, Percy H.
       Wallace, Rev. Henry, professor of Christian Ethics, Presbyterian College
                             Carraghdarargh
       Finlay, John
                                   Altoona
       Blair, Edward A., auditor and accountant
       Mackintosh, Rev. John S., M.A.
       Campbell, Wm., merchant
       Finlay, Wm. Laird, merchant
                             Belgrave Cottage
       King, Mrs.
                                  Torwood
       Calder, John M., linen merchant
                                  Rathowen
       Carr, James, director, Ulster Bank
                                 Westburne
       Workman, Thos., ship owner
       Mackie, William, linen merchant
       Atkinson, Charles Robert, civil engineer
                                   Lismore
       Workman, John, merchant
       Porter, Mrs.
       Hamilton, R. L., merchant
                                 [Left Side]
                                 Sunnyside
       Taylor, J. Arnott (of John Arnott & Co. Limited)
       Bowles, Chas., linen merchant
       Thompson, Henry
                                   Rosebank
       Cooke, Alexander
                                   Annavale
       Warden, J. F. (Theatre Royal)
       Currie, David, chief clerk, her Majesty's customs
                                     Ceara
       Workman, Mrs.
       Richardson, Mrs.
       Suffern, John

Windsor Park
Lisburn Road to Malone

                                [Right Side]
                                   Ardmore
       Watson, Edwin Henry, commission agent
       Kirkwood, Clyde, fireclay merchant
       Fennell, John George, merchant
                               __________

                                 [Left Side]
       McNeill, Wm., hardware merchant
                                    Ellerslie
       Topping, Thomas B., provision merchant

Windsor Street
Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

   1. Ferguson, Mrs.
   3. Shaw, Mrs.
   5. Murray, Mrs.
   7. McCance, Miss
   9. Kennedy, Arthur, store keeper
 11. Blythe, Geo. G., bookkeeper
 13. Richardson, John, seaman
 15. Weir, James, mechanic
 17. Calvert, Mrs.
 19. Gilmore, Mrs.
 21. McConvill, William
 23. Graham, John, lithographer
 25. Gilmore, William, French polisher
 27. Leinster, David
                               __________

 24. Lockart, James, farmer
 22. Quail, Alexander, pensioner
 20. Briggs, John, linen lapper
 18. McKeown, John, linen lapper
 16. Ward, John, store keeper
 14. McGifford, John, sanitary inspector
 12. Bothwell, Mrs.
 10. McMillen, Hugh, clerk
   8. Usher, Jane
   6. White, John, inspector
   4. Morton, William, bookkeeper
   2. Hinds, John, compositor

Winecellar Entry
Rosemary Street to High Street

   9. Murney, Henry, & Son - stores
 15. Tailors' Hall
                               __________

 12. Albion Cloth Co. - side door
 10. Walker, John, oyster house
8 & 6. Walker, John, spirit dealer
   4. White, Hugh, & Co., wine and spirit merchant

Winetavern Street
North Street to Smithfield

1 & 3. Griffith, John, spirit dealer
5, 7 & 9. Adams, James, baker and flour merchant
 11. Golden, Mrs., cook shop
 13. Magarry, Mary Ann, cook shop
 15. McCann, Mrs., green grocer
 17. McAree, Michael, shoe maker
 19. Leathem, James, cooper
 21. McFadden, James, lodgings
 23. Magee, Robert, nail manufacturer
 25. Hamilton, James, tobacco pipe manufacturer
 27. Tierney, Edward, shoe maker
 29. Rodgers, Wm., carpenter
..........McClarnon's Court intersects
 33. Boyle, Wm., marine store dealer
35 & 37. Henderson, Wm., brass founder and gasfitter
 39. Magee, Thomas, coal porter
41 & 43. Hamilton, Mrs., tobacco pipe manufacturer
45 & 47. Vacant
 49. Smith, Rose, marine store keeper
51, 53 & 55. Quinn, Brothers, spirit dealers
                               __________

 26. Gordon, Joseph, carter
 24. Dougherty, David, lodging house
22 & 20. Campbell, Jos., dining rooms
 18. Curley, Charles, dealer
 16. McGivern, John, bookkeeper
 14. Gallagher, Francis, whitesmith
10 & 11. Gallagher, John, tailor
   8. McClelland, Joseph, dining rooms
..........Winetavern Street Place intersects
6 & 4. Lewis, Maryann, provision dealer
   2. Smithfield Spinning and Weaving Co. - worker's entrance

Winetavern Street Place
Off Winetavern Street
Four small houses

Woburn Street
Agnes Street to Downing Street

   2. Fulton, James, dresser
   4. Orr, George, printer
   6. Smyth, Isaac, law clerk
   8. Purdon, James, block printer
 10. West, James, shoe maker
 12. Gibson, Eliza

Wolff Street
Off Newtownards Road

   2. Fitzsimmons, Henry, carpenter
   4. Haggerty, Saml., smith helper
   6. McDonald, Alex., butter
   8. Boyle, Joseph, smith helper
 10. Hunsdale, Hans, seaman
 12. McMaster, Robert, carpenter
 14. McMullan, Wm., fireman
 16. McAllister, Alex., seaman
 18. Nicholl, Francis
 20. Macaulay, J., dyer & cleaner
 22. Bennett, Charles, fitter
 24. Crothers, Samuel, plater
 26. Rea, David, waiter
 32. Smith, James, carpenter
 34. Quinn, Francis, brick layer
 36. Quinn, Samuel, rougher
 40. Caughey, Thomas, seaman
 42. Gould, John, mariner
 44. Farrell, Michael, carpenter
 46. Finney, Samuel, traveller
 48. Conway, Jas., railway guard

Woodburn Street
Off Downing Street

   1. Graham, James
   3. Roseman, John
   5. Keown, David
   7. Millen, James
   9. Brown, Mary Ann, dress maker
 11. McKernon, Henry
                               __________

   8. Connolly, James, oiler
   6. Morrison, John, carter
   4. Kerr, Thomas, carter

Wolseley Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                              Milton Terrace
   2. Harper, Martin, wholesale grocer
   4. Cinnamond, Arthur, linen merchant
   6. Vacant
   8. Chancellor, Rev. J. A.
 10. Vacant
 12. Lee, Isaac, grocer
 14. Vacant
                             Melrose Terrace
 14. Stevenson, John, bookkeeper
 16. Kane, Mrs.
 18. Megarry, Dr. James, Wesleyan minister
 20. Cooper, David, hatter
 22. McHinch, Robert, secretary, Sabbath school Society
 24. Marshall, John, tea merchant
 26. Busby, John, commission agent
 28. Stevenson, James, draper
 30. Barry, Mrs.
 32. Greenhill, Mrs.
 34. Chevers, Chas., civil engineer
 36. Henry, Saml., silk merchant

Woodburn Terrace
Off Ormeau Road

   6. McCracken, Wm., carpenter
   4. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
   2. Kirwan, Miss

Woodford Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3 & 5. Gilmore, Owen - side door
   7. McKee, Owen, lithographic printer
   9. Hall, Hugh, tailor
 11. Smith, David
 13. Donnelly, James, furniture dealer
 15. McKissock, Robert, baker
 17. Kearns, Wm., book seller
 19. Henderson, Robert, engraver
 21. Long, George A. A., lithographic printer
 23. Patterson, Hamilton
 25. French, John, brick layer
 27. Aiken, John, carpenter
                               __________

 32. Old Lodge Road National School - side entrance
 30. Ruthergale, Gilbert
 28. Bradshaw, Robt., brick layer
 26. Cullen, Danl., shoe maker
 24. Harrison, C., wood turner
 22. Rusby, Thomas, R.I.C. (Busby?)
 20. Douglas, Robert, drapers' assistant
 18. Gilchrist, Robert, butler
 16. Neill, Wm., clerk
 14. McAleese, James, baker
 12. Machel, Wm. John, carter
 10. Corbitt, Frank, shoe maker
   8. O'Reilly, Jas., compositor
   6. McGreevy, Hugh, baker
   4. Hamilton, James, painter

Woodstock Place
Off Woodstock Road

                              Mountpottinger
   1. Moore, Wm., coal carter
   3. McCormick, Robt., traveller
   5. Morrison, Anthony
                               __________

 10. Pinkerton, David, millwright
   8. Patterson, David, smith
   6. Flockhart, Thomas, engineer
   4. Smith, Wm., iron turner
   2. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
..........Woodstock Road intersects

Woodstock Road
Mountpottinger

   3. Moreland, John
   5. Keenan, John
   7. Campbell, Grace, grocer
   9. Colgan, Francis
 11. Kyle, Thomas, plumber
 13. Connolly, John
 15. Nelson, Ben., carpenter
 17. Irvin, Alexander
 19. Boomer, Isabella, grocer
 23. Boal, R., & Son, grocers
..........Moore Street intersects
 25. Kyle, David, tinsmith
 27. Howatt, John
 29. Huddleston, John, carpenter
 31. Scott, Charles, millwright
 33. Thompson, Anna
 35. Murray, Edward, manager
 37. Dewar, James, iron turner
 39. Dickson, Christopher, smith
 41. Murray, James, painter
 43. Bell, Wm., compositor
 45. Bingham, John, clerk
 47. McKelvey, Samuel, pattern maker
 49. Graham, George, pattern maker
 51. Somerville, John, smith
..........Woodstock Place intersects
                              Willowfield Place
 53. Anderson, M., carpenter
 55. Hind, Mrs.
 57. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
 59. Campbell, John, mechanic
 61. White, Mrs.
 63, Irvin, Robert, grocer
 65. Cregan, Francis, customs officer
 69. Donaldson, Wm., mechanic
 71. King, John, millwright
 73. Dunlop, George, millwright
 75. McConnell, William, bookkeeper
 77. Mewha, Alex., bookkeeper
 79. Rooney, Charles, customs office
 81. McCullagh, William, boot and shoe maker
 83. Bowles, Moses, spirit store
 91. Tracey, John, drapers' assistant
                             Grovefield Terrace
 93. Hyde, John, clerk
 95. Boyd, Samuel, grocer
 97. Park, James, painter
 99. McGowan, Mrs.
101. Moreland, Robt., farmer
                                  Grovefield
        Rev. William Scott
                            Warwick Terrace
143. Kelly, William, grocer
145. Purse, Jane, dress maker
147. Dunbar, Mrs.
149. McIlwee, John, compositor
151. Gourley, John
153. Hodge, Henry, mechanic
155. Reynolds, John, flax dresser
157. Grillen, John, teacher
159. Fleming, Jas., cloth passer
161. Lyle, Robert
163. Gibson, William
165. Quirey, Jos., bookkeeper
167. Reid, John, clerk
169. Forrest, Alex., ship broker
171. Radcliffe, David
173. Auld, Andrew, smith
175. Johnston, Samuel, designer
177, McGraham, F., plumber
179. Montgomery, H., mechanic
181. Canning, Allen, traveller
183. Melville, Wm., gardener
185. Moore, Mrs.
187. McCullagh, Jas., mechanic
189. Keenan, John, clerk
191. Phenix, Thomas, clerk
193. Lawder, Wm., gardener
195. Brown, Robert, teacher
197. Kinnen, John, engineer
199. McDowell, Wm., carpenter
201. Boyd, Wm., spirit grocer
203. Alexander, J., wire worker
227. Wright, Thomas
229. Boyd, Wm.
                               __________

200. Hutchinson, Thomas
198. Boyd, John Scott
196. Rainey, Agnes, grocer
194. Stewart, Hugh, gardener
192. Cavan, John, boot and shoe maker
190. Christie, Wm.
186 & 188. Brown, Jas., spirit grocer
184. Evans, John, grocer
182. Irvin, John, carpenter
180. Owens, Mrs.
178. Stenson, Wm.
176. McBratney, Alexander
174. Elliott, Samuel
172. Hughes, Peter, hair felter
170. McBratney, John, painter
168. Griffin, John
166. McCreanor, Wm. John
164. Lavery, Eliza
162. Magill, Wm., warper
160. McBride, John
158. Malcolm, John
156. Boas, John, gardener
154, Rodgers, Thomas
152. Park, James, weaver
150. Morrison, James
148. Lagan Village National School (No. 2) - John O'Connor, teacher
146. Coates, James
144. McMechan, Andrew
142. Kerr, John
140. Johnston, Joseph
138. Connor, Edward, clerk
136. Anderson, Mathew, wood turner
134. McConachie, John, engine driver
132. Williams, George, porter
130. McMullen, Jas., telegraph clerk
128. McCall, John, carpenter
126. Hamilton, Amelia
124. McFetridge, John, brass founder
122. McMullen, Oliver, traveller
120. Craig, John, engineer
118. Kinkead, Wm. John
116. Mackay, Jas., store keeper
114. Sturgeon, Rev. William
        Willowfield Church - Rev. J. G. Hopkins, incumbent
                                Willowfield
        Wm. Mullan, J.P.
                             Jocelyn Cottage
        Morrow, Alex., builder
                            Warwick Terrace
112. Warden, Robt., manager
102. Quinn, Wm. Jas., telegraph clerk
100. Donnelly, John, clerk
 98. Laverty, James, fowl dealer
 96. Irwin, Abraham, compositor
 94. McClure, Saml., fireman
 92. Purvis, Richard, store keeper
 90. Quinn, Richard, salesman
 88. Brown, Joseph, engineer
 74. Lynn, John, baker
..........Mount Street intersects
 72. McNeill, James N., secretary, Water Commissioners
 70. English, W., linen merchant
 68. Lane, Richd., draftsman
 66. Orr, Hugh, gentleman
 64. Gregory, Edward, pensioner
 62. Kennedy, Mrs.
 60. McDavid, James, clerk
 58. Shaw, Joseph, draper
 56. McNeill, Mrs.
 52. Murray, Mrs.
 50. McTier, Andrew
 48. Meenan, John, iron turner
 46. Estler, James, bread server
 44. Craig, Hugh, boot maker
 42. Morrison, Robt., grocer
 40. Dempsey, James, seaman
 38. Gibson, Samuel, carpenter
 36. Hutton, Wm., gardener
 32. Ingram, John
 30. Sanderson, Alfred, pattern maker
 28. King, Thomas, moulder
 26. Tewton, Hanna
 24. Croft, Joseph, builder
 22. McKee, Jas., porter
 20. McTier, Mrs.
 18. Winters, Robert
 16. Floyd, James
 14. Riddell, Edward, cart proprietor
 12. Nicholl, Wm.
 10. Lagan Village National School - W. Moore, teacher
   8. McBride, Agnes, sempstress
   6. Finlay, Wm.

Woodstock Street
Off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Murray, James, ship owner
   3. Ritchie, Robert, compositor
   5. Burge, Chas., telegraph clerk
   7. Smith, Jeremiah, van driver
   9. Morrison, Wm., store keeper
 11. Galbraith, William
 13. McCullagh, Ellen, dress maker
..........Madrid Street intersects
 23. Smith, Margaret
                               __________

 28. Mathews, Bros., tea merchants
 22. Carlisle, William, plumber
 20. Struthers, James, printer
 18. Hilland, John, engine driver
 16. Cunningham, J., accountant
 14. McCurdy, Jane, shirt maker
 12. Green, James, smith
 10. Melville, William, mechanic
   8. Montgomery, John, carter
   6. Mains, Jane, ladies' nurse
   4. Caugher, Joseph, seaman
   2. Cooke, James, tailor

Wylie Place
Albert Place to Mary's Place
A number of small houses

Wylie Street
Stanley Street to Dickson Street

1 & 3. Moore, Mrs. - back entrance
..........Wylie Place intersects
   5. Gordon, Henry, car driver
   7. Dickson, Joseph, carpenter
..........North Queen Place intersects
   9. O'Neill, Mrs.
 11. Gordon, Robert
13 & 15. Tate, John - back entrance
..........Willow Street intersects
 19. Brawley, Samuel, car owner
                               __________

   2. Kirk, John - back entrance

York Lane
Off York Street

   1. Gallagher & Co., tobacco manufacturers - side door
3, 5 & 7. Edgar, Robert, seed merchant
..........George's Court intersects
   9. Crawley, Thomas
 11. Finlay, James, boot closer
 13. McCorry, Joseph, grocer
..........Washington Street intersects
 15. Lyttle & Brown, starch works
..........Sarah Street intersects
 17. McCloskey, Jas., linen lapper
 19. Andrew, David
 21. Martin, William, porter
 23. Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Limited - back entrance
25 & 27. Gardner, J. & C., grain stores
 29. Turtle, James
 31. Doran, Arthur
 33. Kane, Margaret
 37. Montgomery, John, carter
 39. Morrison, Alex., seaman
 41. Foster, John
 43. Gilmore, Patrick
 45. Higgins, George
 47. Gardner, J. & C., starch works
                              __________

 30. Nicholl, William, porter
 28. Gray, John, porter
26 & 24. Barr, Margt. J., dairy woman
 22. Hunter, William
 18. Gardner, J. & C., flour millers
..........Donegall Lane intersects
16 & 14. Marsh, John, & Co., biscuit manufacturers, bakers and confectioners
 12. Bell, Wm., grain merchant
 10. Vance, Gilbert, weaving factory - back entrance
   8. Finlay & Burrows, carpenters
6 & 4. Kirkpatrick, Robert, grocer and stabling
   2. Deans, Hadden, & Co., rectifying distillers

York Street Court Little
Off Little York Street
Four small houses

York Street Little
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. Girvin, John
   5. Gehan, Agnes
   7. Darragh, John, shoe maker
   9. Wallace, Mary A.
 11. Carlin, John, plumber and gasfitter
 15. McCloy, William - yard
 19. McCloy, Hugh, butcher
 21. Reaves, James, fireman
 23. Moore, William, carter
 25. Smith, Letitia - side door
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
 29. Moreland, R. & W. - yard
 31. Kennedy, John
 33. Moneypenny, Stephen
 37. Gordon, William, sailor
 39. Milligan, Mrs.
 41. McCool, Mrs.
 43. McMullan, Robert
 47. Peters, James, bill poster
 49. Clotworthy, Catherine
 51. Esler, John
 53. Sherman, Robert
 57. Stewart, James
 59. McDonald, James
 61. McDonald, Roseanne
 63. Gilligagh, Eliza, washer woman
 67. Cardwell, Wm., bill server
 69. Shernan, Mrs., side door
..........Great George's Street intersects
 71. Ross, Margaret
73 & 75. Wilson, Samuel, grocer
..........Garston Street intersects
 77. Burrows, James, smith
 79. Bailie, Hugh, sailor
 81. Thomas, William, sea captain
 83. Thompson, Margaret
 85. McAllister, James, sailor
..........Shipbuoy Street intersects
                               __________

..........Nile Street intersects
 89. Gordon, Sarah - side door
 91. McGaughey, James, pork cutter
 93. Stewart, Ellen
 95. Brown, James, clerk
..........Henry's Lane intersects
 97. McConnell, James, sawyer
 99. Esler, Charles
101. Galway, James
103. Gray, Hugh, sawyer
105. McCall, Sarah
107. Galway, Robert
109. McAllister, Teresa
111. Green, Thomas
..........Henry Street intersects
113. McCormick, James - side door
115. Donaghy, James, flax buyer
117. Tosh, Hugh, sailor
119. Arthur, Thomas, tailor
121. Wilson, Patrick
123. McQuillan, Mary
125. Purvis, Eliza, grocer
..........Culbert's Court intersects
127. Craig, Samuel
129. Lee, Thomas
..........Little York Street Court intersects
131. Browne, Mrs., weaver
133. Dennison, G., boiler maker
135. Ruddock, Wm. - side door
..........Trafalgar and Ambrose Streets intersect
                              __________

 76. Skiffington, John, mechanic
 74. Crane, Joseph, carter
 72. Phillips, John, photographer
 70. Snodden, John, cooper
 68. Thompson, Alex., carter
..........Coronation Court intersects
                               __________

..........Trafalgar Street intersects
 66. Harvey, John, spirit dealer - side door
 64. McAvoy, Samuel, smith
 62. Martin, Robert
 60. Millen, Arthur, fireman
 58. Crooks, James, yarn bundler
 56. Burnett, J.
54 & 52. Irvine, W. J., grocer
 50. Little, John
 48. McDonald, James, sailor
 46. Dougan, James, sail maker
 44. Gordon, Henry
 42. Hanley, Thomas
 40. Hanley, Thomas, laundry
..........Henry and Nile Streets intersect
                               __________

..........Stanley Lane and Stanley Place intersect
..........Great George's Street intersects
32, 34 & 36. Reynolds, Wm., horse shoeing establishment
28 & 30. Young, William, lead pipe maker
 26. McCready, Thomas
 24. Seanen, Owen
 22. McCrea, Alex., plasterer
 20. McCrea, Alex., plasterer
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
 12. Milligan, David, sea captain

York Street
Donegall Street to Shore Road

       Post Office Pillar Box
1 & 3. McKenna, John & Sons (Queen's Café), wine and spirit merchants, Italian warehousemen, etc.
   1. Connor, James, builder and contractor
   5. Franklin, Joseph, victualler
   7. Smyth, Mrs., confectioner
   9. Gordon, Mr., professor of dancing
   "   Gordon, C. D., professor of music
 11. Gordon & Sons, tobacconists
 13. Coleman, Joseph, provision merchant
15 & 17. Farrel, Robert, general dealer & jeweller
 19. Casey, Francis, provision merchant
 21. Mathews, T., fowl merchant
 23. Hunsdale, James
 25. Stokesberry, Chas., butchers
 27. Carroll & Donnelly, butchers & poulterers
 29. Bradley, C. & E., upholsterers and general house furnishers
 31. Dane & Co., drapers and haberdashers
 33. Rankin, Miss, agent Anderson & Robertson, dyers and cleaners
 35. Harrison, Miss, fancy bazaar and toyshop
 37. Kirker & Son, grain and flour merchants
 39. Hogg & Connor, shirt and collar manufacturers
 41. Johnson, H., fancy stick and pipe warehouse
 43. McCormick, E., wholesale and retail glass and china warehouse and Belleek pottery depot
 45. Birnie, Mrs.
   "   Crawford & Elliott, milliners
47 & 49. Dempsey, P., wine and spirit merchant
..........Curtis Street intersects
 51. Willis, John, carver and gilder
53 & 55. McDade, Wm., draper
 57. Pratt & Montgomery, wholesale and retail tea and sugar merchants
 59. Charles, Samuel, wholesale watch and clock merchant
 61. Brady, Mary, confectioner
61˝. Hill, G. W., agent for Caffrey & Son, Dublin Brewery
 63. Sibbins, Wm., stationer
 65. Pyper, Thomas, wholesale grocer
 67. Vacant
..........Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. R. J. Orr, minister
 69. Robinson & Gill, drapers
                           Albion Buildings
 71. Fullerton, Thos., draper
 71. Dunlop & Co., whip and thong makers
 71. Orr, J., & Co., commission agents
 71. Hill, Mrs., dress maker
 73. Marsh, John, & Co., wholesale confectioners and bakers
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
 75. Stewart, Robert (Metropolitan Bar), wine and spirit merchant
 77. McCullough, Bros., general provision merchants
 79. Roundtree, Alex., grocer
 83. Scott, Wm. John, plumber and gasfitter
 85. Wales, J. F., M.D. and surgeon
 87. Vacant
 89. Vacant
 91. McCann, John, butcher
95 & 97. Brannigan, D. & J., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 99. Vint, William, & Co., grocers and spirit merchants
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
101. Hutchinson, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant
103. The Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general stores - Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
105. Lindsay, Miss, fancy woollen warehouse
107. Lindsay, Joseph, surgeon
109. Vacant
111. Jones, G., York Street bazaar and fancy toy shop
113. Shanks, Jeremiah, confectioner
115. Savage, James, hay and straw merchant
117. Brown, Robt., tobacconist
119. Kennedy, John, photographic artist and umbrella merchant
121. Vacant
123. Patterson, John, bookkeeper
125. McNaughten, A. B., boot and shoe warehouse
127. Caldwell, Samuel, stationer
129. McCloy, John
131. McLeister, Mrs., green grocer
133. Walsh, Henry, barber
135. Maxwell, Mrs., fruiterer and green grocer
137. McCall, John, confectioner
139. McCloy, John, butcher and victualler
..........Great George's Street intersects
        Salem Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. R. C. Turner, minister
        Salem National Schools - Mr. McKee, teacher
141. Hingston, Mrs., servants' registry office
143. Johnston, Alexander
145. McMahon, Mrs.
147. Bolton, R., M.D., and surgeon
149. Reid, Jas., merchant tailor
151. Ferguson, Andrew
163. McConnell, Samuel, & Co., provision merchants
..........Corduke's Place and Nile Street intersect
155. Carson & English, milliners
157. Love & dale, granite, marble and freestone monumental works; sole agents in Ireland for Bessbrook granite quarries
159. Williamson, H. W., & Co., provision merchants
161. Clements, R., M.D.
..........Henry Street intersects
163. Kilpatrick, Mrs., grocer
165. Stevenson, Miss
167. Cullen, Wm., mill furnisher and draper
169. Kenny, William Edward, spirit merchant
171. McCallum, James, & Co., general drapers
173. Young, Miss, milliner, dress maker and haberdasher
        U. P. Church - Revs. R. J. Bryce, LL.D., and John McLay, ministers
175. Davey, Charles, butcher
177. Hamill, A., butcher
179. Corry, Jos., confectioner
181. Fox, Thos., spirit dealer
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
183. McKee, Peter, spirit dealer
185 & 187. English, Thos., grocer and provision merchant
189 & 191. McCormick, John, stationer, etc.
193. Young, M., boot and shoe warehouse
195 & 197. Davidson, A., china warehouse
199 & 201. Lilley, James, provision merchant
203. Sefton, Christina, shirt and collar manufacturer
205. May, Thomas, druggist
207. Stephenson, R., confectioner
209. Hogg, James, druggist
211. Evans, Wm., confectioner
213. Good, Wm., draper
215. Watt, George, grocer
..........Earl Street intersects
217 & 219. Cleland, R., baker and confectioner
221. Sterne, William
223. Green, Alexander, druggist and grocer, etc.
225. Californian Discount Co.
227. Gowan, Saml., ship broker
229. Holden, Thomas
231. Thompson, Miss, dress maker and milliner
233. McIntyre, Miss
235. Logan, David, butcher
237. Grant, Angus, baker and confectioner
239. Hill, Jas., shipwright
241 & 243. Hughes, John, spirit dealer
..........Dock Street intersects
245 & 247. Wylie, James, grocer and provision merchant
247. Hopkirk, Francis J., accountant
249. The Old Still tea, wine, spirit and general stores - Jas. Torbitt, proprietor
251. Boyle, Thos.
253. Maginess, Abraham, ship carpenter
255. Connolly, Susan, spirit dealer
..........Fleet Street intersects
                            Abbotsford Place
257. Dixon, Thomas S., timber merchant
259. Malcolm, Mrs.
261. Core, W. S., M.D., and surgeon
263. McCashin, Rev. M.
263. McConvery, Rev. A.
265. McConnell, John, jeweller
267. Fulton, David
..........Ship Street intersects
269. Magee, James, captain
271. Spiers, William, spinning master
273. Hamilton, Francis, boiler maker
275. Wardlow, Hamilton, carpenter
277. Sloan, Alex., carpenter
279. McCloy, John, surveyor of steam vessels
281. Streight, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
283. Woods, M., jeweller
285. Davidson, M., tobacconist
287 & 289. Scott, John, spirit merchant
291. Maguire, Geo., spirit dealer
..........Whitla Street intersects
        Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Co. - E. J. Cotton, manager
293. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

232. Wilson, John, bookkeeper
230. Ritchie, Mrs.
..........Rowan Street intersects
228. Burns, James, grocer
226. Menagh, Thos., bookkeeper
224. Fox, Thomas, spirit dealer
..........Hanna Street intersects
222 & 220. Patterson, Robert, grocer
218. Constabulary Barrack - John Clerken, constable
214 & 212. Kennedy, Alexander, grocer
210. Bogan, John, pawn broker
..........St. Paul's Street intersects
        St. Paul's Church - Rev. C. Allen, A.B., incumbent
208. Cranston, John, ship master
206. Graham, Thomas, reeling master
204. Moody, John, blacksmith
202. Gilligan, Agnes (Northern Counties Railway Hotel), spirit dealer
..........Canning Street intersects
200 & 198. Moffet, Margaret (Princess's Hotel), spirit dealer
196. McDaniel, John, grocer
194 & 192. Anderson, David, (Lorne Refreshment Rooms)
190 & 188. McCullough, Joseph, bookkeeper
186. Skillen, Robt., grocer
..........Bentinck Street intersects
184. O'Rorke, Mrs. (Ballymena & Stranraer Hotel), spirit dealer
182. Menary, Mrs., grocer and refreshment rooms
180. Ward, James, fruiterer
178. Godfrey, John, butcher
176. Bell, Saml., spirit dealer
..........Brougham Street intersects
172. Ross, Hugh, goods manager, Northern Counties Railway
170. Leck, Wm.
168. White, James, ex-harbour master
166. Rowan, John
164. Gillespie, John, provision merchant
162. Grimshaw, Mrs.
..........Spencer Street intersects
160. Henry, John, grocer
158. Gallagher, Mrs.
156. Kent, James, builder
154. Gunning, John, salt merchant
152. Stockman, Mrs.
150. Kerr, John, custom house officer
..........Meadow Street intersects
148 & 146. Carrigan, Mary Ann, spirit dealer
144. Douglas, James, ship owner
142. Smith, John, music warehouse and professor of music
140, 138, 136, 134 & 132. John Rowan & Sons, Limited, iron founders, engineers and boiler makers
..........Earl Street Upper intersects
        York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Hamilton, minister
130 & 128. McLaughlin & Harvey, builders and contractors
126. McVeigh, Thos., ship owner
124. Butler, Mrs.
122. McLaughlin, H. (McLaughlin & Harvey)
120. Cobain, Robert, builder
118. Clarke, James, fruiterer
116. Ledgerwood, James, spirit dealer
114. York Street Flax Spinning Company - carriers' entrance
112 & 110. Fry, John, bottling stores
108 & 106. Rankin, George, stone yard and builder
104 & 102. Graham, Wm., ornamental sculptor and stone yard
..........Little George's Street intersects
100. McConnell, Samuel, provision merchant
 98. Nugent, James (of J. J. McConnell, wholesale spirit merchant)
 96. Rowan, Wm. (John Rowan & Sons Ltd.)
 94. Warwick, Wm., M.D., and surgeon
92, 90, 88 & 86. Carse, Dixon, & Co., timber, slate, tile and cement merchants
..........Great George's Street intersects
 84. Mack, John, photographer and studio artist
 82. Galt, Robert, plumber and gasfitter
 80. Roberts, D. J., merchant tailor
 78. Douglas, Robert, draper
76 & 74. Cameron, Alexander. coach builder
 72. Falloon, James, painter
 70. Casserly, Mrs., dress maker
 68. McConkey, Thos., timber and cement merchant
 66. Robinson, John, proprietor of the Ulster Steam Polished Granite and Marble Stone Works
 64. Dogherty, Mrs.
 62. Nugent, Edward, painter and paper hanger
 60. McGee, Michael, M.D., L.R.C.P.E.
 58. O'Kane, Michael, spirit dealer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 56. McCormick, Thos., London dining rooms
 54. Crouch, James, book seller and stationer
 52. Roden, James, waste merchant
50, 48 & 46. Robinson, John, & Son, The Ulster Steam Polished Granite, Marble and Stone Works
..........Frederick Street intersects
 44. The Stepping stone (British Workman public house), Sergt. W. Porter, manager
 42. Armour & Robinson, saddlers
40, 38, 36 & 34. Robinson, John, & Son, Granite, Marble and Stone Works
 32. Carson, Alex., tinsmith
30, 28, 26, 24 & 22. The Paris and London General Drapery house - William Corry, manager
 20. Gallagher & Co., wholesale tobacconists and spinners
..........York Lane intersects
18, 16 & 14. King, James, V.S., and horse bazaar
12 & 10. Fenning, Wm. (Belfast Mill Furnishing Co.)
8˝. McKenna, J., & Sons, spirit store
   8. Mallon, Patrick, book seller and stationer
   6. Dunton, J. A., draper
4˝. Thompson & Fulton (York Street Shirt Company)
   4. Magee, Catherine, boot and shoe warehouse
   2. Forsythe, James (Queen's Hotel)

Young's Place
Off Newtownards Road
Ten small houses

Young's Row
Off Newtownards Road
Six small houses

Zetland Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

 20. Fetherston-H., William
 16. Pilson, Andrew, linen lapper
 14. Pritchard, Mrs.
   8. Clarke, James, her Majesty's Court of Probate
   6. Morrow, Mrs.
   4. Lynas, Joseph, boot maker
   2. Fleming, James, insurance agent

 

˝

 
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ