LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1806  Belfast Traders Directory

With the kind permission of Joe Graham.....

http://www.rushlightmagazine.com/

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

 

 

Streets - Alphabetically

A

Bristow. Rev, William, D.D. general of Down and Connor.
Dinnen, John, Methodist minister,
Dobbs, Richard, esq., Barrister,
Loughheed, William, Methodist minister.
Main, Charles, Methodist minister
Orr, Alexander, esq., Barrister.

Bailie, John, boot and shoemaker, 32 Ann Street.
Blow, Ward & Co, paper manufacturers, 97 Ann street.
Boswell, John, watchmaker, 87 Ann street.
Bowden, James, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 61 Ann street.
Boyce, William, grocer, 95 Ann street.
Bryson, John, grocer, 93 Ann street.
Bullen, John, nursery and seedsman, 101 Ann street.
Campbell, Christopher, inn and livery stable keeper, 90 Ann street.
Carroll, William, victualler, 30 Ann street.
Carson, James, timber merchant, 39 Ann street.
Chambers, Brice & co, wine and spirits merchants, 9 Ann street.
Cowan, Jane & Ellen, grocers, 81 Ann street.
Davison, Gawn, grocer and tobacconist, 74 Ann street.
Doherty, Edward, Spirit dealer, 83 Ann Street.
Ekenhead, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer, 46 Ann street.
Fitz-imons, James, tailor, 54 Ann street.
Fitzsimons, Richard, tailor, 54 Ann street.
Gilmore, Joseph, baker, 12 Ann street.
Graham, Campbell, wine and spirit merchant merchant,100 Ann street.
Graham, Grainger, James, bricklayer, 84 Ann street.
Grainger, John, grocer, 85 Ann street.
Greg & Blacker, merchants, Ann street.
Hanratty, James, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 62 Ann street.
Henan, Hugh, umbrella maker, 88 Ann street.
Heron, Thomas, merchant, Ann street.
Herdman, Gibon & co brewers, Ann street.
Hewett, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant, 24 Ann street.
Holmes and Barlie, merchants, 8 Ann street.
Kearney, John, china and delf seller, 66 Ann street.
Kearns, Hugh, spirit dealer, 64 Ann street.
Kerr. Daniel, tavern-keeper and ordinary, 92 Ann street.
Lawrence, James, perfumer and hairdresser, 101 Ann street.
Magee, James, tavern and stable keeper, Ann street.
Matthews, James & Robert, merchants, 57 Ann street.
May, Richard, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, 79 Ann street.
Millar, Mary, haberdasher, 84 Ann street.
Miniss, Charles, peruke maker, 37 Ann street.
Montgomery, Ellen, haberdasher, 80 Ann street.
Moore, Stevenson, B. grocer, 11 Ann street.
Morrow, Samuel, grocer, 71 Ann street.
Mountford, Hugh, smith, 73 Ann street.
Murdoch, Richard, smith, 91 Ann street.
Murphy, Thomas, grocer 14 Ann street.
Mussenden, Charles, boot and shoemaker, 36 Ann street.
M’Clement, David, grocer, 68 Ann street.
M’Connell, John, merchant, 9 Ann street.
M’Coubrey, Robert, grocer, 93 Ann street.
M’Cully, William, publican and stable keeper, 20 Ann street.
M’Fadden, Archibald, baker, 10 Ann street.
M’Garragh, Alexander, grocer, 65 Ann street.
M’Kean, James, grocer, 15 Ann street.
M’Kee, Robert, confectioner, 28 Ann street.
M’Lister, John, soap boiler and tallow chandler, 1 Ann street.
M’Whinney, Thomas, grocer, 56 Ann street.
Newsam, William, tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 101 Ann street.
Nicholson, Rev, John, Academy row.
Patterson, Joseph, bricklayer, 51 Ann street.
Reid, William, plumber, 40 Ann street.
Richards, Thomas, saddler, 77 Ann street.
Robinson, John, hatter, 29 Ann street.
Rutherford, Ann, inn and stable keeper, 30 Ann street.
Scott, James, grocer, 59 Ann street.
Sinclair, John, grocer, 89 Ann street.
Telfair Robert, merchant, 6 Ann Street.
Thompson, Samuel, grocer, 97 Ann street.
Trail, John, haberdasher and grocer, 55 Ann street.
Turnly & Batt, merchants, Ann street.
Turnly, Alexander, linen merchant, 48 Ann street.
Wilson, Joseph, hatter, 103 Ann street.
Williamson, Thomas, grocer, 66 Ann street.
Wright, Ludford, copper-smith, 35 Ann street


Arthur, James, attorney, Arthur street.
Cranston, William, attorney, Arthur street.
Echlin, D, Moore, attorney, Arthur street.
Gillet, Henry, tavern keeper, Belfast Hotel, 22 Arthur street.
Gordon & Hamilton, attorney’s, Arthur street

B

Napier, William, brewer, 24 Back-of-the-water.

Ritchie, James, smith, 16 Back lane.

Acheson, Rev, Robert, director of Ballymacarret school.
Coats, victor, founder and starch manufacturer, Lagan, Ballymacarret.
Edwards, Benjamin & Sons, glass manufacturers and founders, Ballymacarrett.
Greg & Boyd, vitriol works, Ballymacarret.
Maphet, William, & co, Salt Works, Ballymacarrett.

Linn, David, spirit dealer, 122 Barracks street.
Meneally, James, grocer, 120 Barrack street.
McClure, John, grocer, 119 Barracks street.
Rowan, Henry & co, distillers, 35 Barracks street.

Bruce, Rev, William, D.D, principal of the Belfast Academy.

Alexander, John, & co, merchants, Belfast Mills.

Boyd, Nathaniel, tavern-keeper, 34 Berry street.
Brown, John, last maker, 7 Berry street.
Cassidy, Rev, Peter, Berry Street.
Keenan, John, painter and glazier, 29 Berry street.
Patrick, Hugh, baker, 8 Berry street.
Templeton, Matthew, boot and shoemaker, 32 Berry street.

Bailie, Robert, hat manufacturer, 5 Bridge street.
Bell, William, woolendraper, 20 Bridge street.
Bell, Alexander, 2 Bridge street.
Black, Matthew, woollendraper, 7 Bridge street.
Burns, William, merchant tailor, 10 Bridge street.
Colville, James, woollen draper, 14 Bridge street.
Colville, John, woollen draper, 21 Bridge street.
Cumming, Mary, haberdasher, 31 Bridge street.
Davis, Joy, hat manufacturer, 26 Bridge, street.
Davison, John, haberdasher, 4 Bridge street.
Doherty, Edward, printer and bookseller, 33 Bridge street.
Harrison, Mary, haberdasher, 29 Bridge street.
Kennedy, Alexander, woollen draper, 6 Bridge street.
Lepper, George, watchmaker, 9 Bridge street.
Luke, John & son, woollen drapers, 34 Bridge street.
Magee, William, bookseller & stationer, 25 Bridge street.
Martin, George, hardware merchant, 28 Bridge street.
Montgomery, Henry, haberdasher, 13 Bridge street.
Mulrea, William woollen draper, 18 Bridge street.
Mackay. Alexander, editor Belfast Newsletter, 11 Bridge St & 10 Joy’s entry.
M’Kee, William, woollen draper, 1 Bridge street.
Pinkerton, Andrew, merchant, 24 Bridge street.
Radcliff & Munce, wholesale woollen drapers, 3 Bridge street.
Reid, James, woollen draper, 22 Bridge street.
Tucker, Eliza Houlden, haberdasher, 23 Bridge street.
Trail, Robert, woollen draper, 8 Bridge street.

Campbell, Hugh, muslin manufacturer, 12 Brown street.
Crossen, James, calico manufacturer, 14 Brown Street.
Crossen, William & James, muslin manufacturers, Brown street.
Gordon, James, muslin manufacturer, 15 Brown street.
Henderson, Robert Joiner, 74 Brown street.
Russell & Woods, cotton spinners and manufacturers, 22 Brown street.

C

Batt, Narcissus & Robert, merchants, Calendar street.
Brown, Samuel, merchant, Calendar street.
Montgomeries, Staples & co, merchants, 2 Calendar street.
Patton & M’Alister, factors, White-linen hall,.. Office, Calender street.
Sweeny & Lynn, merchants, Calender street.

Tucker, William, muslin manufacturer and commission warehouse, Castle lane.

Allen, Ann & Mary, haberdashers, and milliners, 6 Castle Street.
Armstrong, John, breeches-maker, 53 Castle street.
Bailie, John, auctioneer, 28 Castle street.
Barnett, John, tanner, 41 Castle street.
Burdot, John Baptist, ladies’ and gentlemen’s hairdresser and perfumer, Castle street.
Brown, Samuel, hairdresser and perfumer, 7 Castle street.
Carson, Thomas, breeches-maker, 61 Castle street.
Clarke, Sampson, hat manufacturer, 8 Castle street.
Cleland, Jane, china, glass and Staffordshire warehouse, 12 Castle street.
Cunningham, John & Thomas, brewers and spirit merchants, 36 Castle street.
Drummond, Isabella, circulating library, 10 Castle street.
Fetherston, Ann and sisters, haberdashers, 27 castle street.
Forcade, John, saddler, 56 Castle street.
Gihon, Jane, Haberdasher, 5 Castle street.
Grimmer, Conrad, confectioner, 55 Castle street.
Groves, David, glover and skinner, 23 Castle street.
Kenning, Thomas, muslin warehouse, 21 Castle street.
Lepper, Francis, watchmaker and dentist, 59 Castle street.
Linn, Cath, haberdasher and milliner, 2 Castle street.
Linn, Patrick, inn-keeper, White Cross, 1 Castle street.
Martin, William & James, saddlers and curriers, 31 Castle street.
Matthews, John & Robert, boot & shoemakers, 8 Castle street.
Mulholland, Roger, architect, 12 Castle street.
M’Auley & Kenley, haberdashers, 60 Castle street.
M’Cluney, Robert, surgeon and apothecary, 55 Castle street.
M’Cracken, R. Ann, haberdasher, 29 Castle street.
M’Cracken, William, cotton manufacturer, 29 Castle street.
M’Credie, John, saddler, 35 Castle street.
M’Creary, Mary, milliner, 9 Castle street.
Ramsey, Esther, grocer, 20 Castle street.
Robinson, Thomas, portrait painter, 30 Castle street.
Ross, John, cambric manufacturer, 19 Castle street.
Rowan, James & co, druggists, Castle street.
Rowan, James, surgeon and apothecary, 62 Castle street.
Shaw, Deborah, haberdasher, 5 Castle street.
Spencer, William, boot and shoemaker, 57 Castle street.
Steel, Matthew, soap boiler and tallow chandler, 10 Castle street.
Thompson, George, merchant tailor, 32 Castle street.
Wilson, Thomas, inn keeper, Donegall Arms, Castle street.
Warnick & M’Clelland, haberdashers, 7 Castle street.
Watson, John, carver, gilder and print seller, 12 Castle street.

Stewart, T. Ludford, attorney, Castle yard.

Kennedy, Daniel, cutler, 19 Chapel lane.
Scott, Benjamin, painter and glazier, 8 Chapel lane.
Winnington, James, book-binder, 12 Chapel lane.

Buchannan, Walter, merchant, 4 Chichester quay.
Birnie, Clotworthy,, ship broker and auctioneer, 1 Chichester quay.
Caughey, Isabella, slop-shop, 10 Chichester quay.
Davis, Robert, merchant, 11 Chichester quay.
Delap, Robert, broker, 6 Chichester Quay.
Haslett & Montgomery, coast brokers, 8 Chichester quay.
Murdoch, George, hearth and window tax collector, 4 Chichester quay.
M’Queelin, J, Davys, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 9 Chichester quay.
Ritchie, Hugh, ship builder, Chichester quay.
Simms, Robert & William, merchants, Chichester quay.
Wallace, Lyle, and Whittle, flour and grain merchants, 3 Chichester quay.

Callwell, Robert, merchant, Upper Chichester street.
Bailie, Robert, merchant, 1 Upper Chichester street.

Bell & Harvey, nursery & seedsmen, 15 Church lane.
Cuddy, John, glazier, paint, oil and glass store, 25 Church lane.
Dornan, John, glazier, 18 Church lane.
Fallon, Francis, grocer and spirit dealer, 23 Church lane.
Hart, Robert, glazier, 33 Church lane.
Kennedy, Patrick, baker, 14 Church lane.
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, grocer, 24 Church lane.
Martin, John & co, merchants, 11 Church lane
Martins and Park, merchants, 11 Church lane.
Murray, Henry, grocer, 19 Church lane.
M’Comb, Thomas, muslin and calico seller, 27 Church lane.
M’Pherson, James, peruke maker and hair dresser, 44 Church lane.
Nicholl, Andrew, boot and shoemaker, 6 Church lane.
Sinclair, John, grocer, 12 Church lane.
Yates, John, china-seller, 42 Church lane.
Young, James, cabinet-maker, 9 Church lane.

Greenlaw, Robert, merchant, Church street.
Groves, William, glover and skinner, 35 Church street.
How, John, & Thomas, muslin manufacturers, Church street.
Whinnery, Thomas, postmaster agent for London newspaper, 6 Church street.

Allen, Mary Ann, haberdasher, 10 Cornmarket.
Blackwood, Charles, victualler, 20 Cornmarket.
Carson, James, grocer, spirits and wine merchant, 1 & 2 Cornmarket.
Cooney, John, victualler, Cornmarket.
Greer, James, boot and shoemaker, 8 Cornmarket.
Moorland, Arthur, victualler, 15 Cornmarket.
Porter, Edward, cutler, 21 Corn-market.
Stewart, John, china and glass-seller, 22 Corn-market.
Ward, Michael, tavern keeper, 4 Corn-market.
Walker, William, grocer, and snuff manufacturer, Corn-market.

M’Cune, Samuel, sea-bread baker, 7 Cow lane.

Gillies, John merchant, 5 Custom-house quay.

D

Haliday. William, physician-midwifery, 2 Donegall place.
M’Donnell. James, physician-midwifery, 8 Donegall place
Sinclair, William, merchant, 20 Donegall place.

Grogan, John, linen merchant, Donegall square.
Thompson, William, linen merchant, Donegall square west.

Blackwell, William James, wholesale haberdasher, 1 Donegall street.
Blackwell, William, cabinetmaker, 46 Donegall street.
Burnside, John, furniture cotton warehouse, 15 Donegall street.
Byers,, William & co, muslin manufacturers, 21 Donegall street.
Campbell, John, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary, 68 Donegall street.
Crawford, Hugh, merchant, 26 Donegall street.
Crawford, Walter, iron merchant, 10 Donegall street.
Cunningham, John, hosier, 13 Donegall street.
Dobbs, Rev, Robert, Donegall street.
Eliott, John, linen merchant, 11 Donegall street.
Forsythe, James, physician, 28 Donegall street.
Gemmill, Robert, muslin manufacturer, 50 Donegall street.
Getty, John, cabinet maker, 48 Donegall street.
Gibson, Samuel, merchant, 20 Donegall street.
Gibson and Simms, haberdashers, Donegall street.
Hall, John Joshua, watchmaker, 64 Donegall street.
Hannay, McWilliam, & co, cotton yarn warehouse, 53 Donegall street.
Hunter, William, grocer, 2 Donegall street.
Leathem, Robert, linen merchant, 69 Donegall street.
Lindsay, Edward, nursery and seedsman, 4 Donegall street.
Miller, Samuel, starch manufacturer and provision merchant, Donegall street.
McClure, Baillie & Whitla, merchants, Donegall street.
McClure, William, merchant, 8 Donegall street.
M’Cracken, John, & co, cotton spinners, Donegall street.
M’William, John, & co, cotton yarn warehouse, 53 Donegall street.
Newsam, William & co, wholesale haberdashers, 6 Donegall street.
O’Neill, Thomas & co, printed calico, muslin cotton-yarn warehouse, 60 Donegall street.
Taylor, William, cabinet-makers, 21 Donegall street.
Whitla, Francis, attorney, Donegall street.

F

M’Crackens, & co, rope and sail manufacturers, Fore Plantation.
Ritchie, William, ship builder, 17 Fore-plantation.

G

Doherty, Patrick, tavern and ordinary-keeper, Gregg’s entry.

H

Faloon, James, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 2 Hanover quay.
Palmer, John, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 5 Hanover quay.

Grogan, Robert, linen merchant, Henry-ville.

Bell, John , brewer, 51 Hercules lane.
Brown, John, pattern and ladies shoemaker, 62 Hercules lane.
Burke, Robert, feather and skin merchant, 28 Hercules lane.
Carson, William, fustian, warehouse, 5 Hercules lane.
Ferguson & Elliot, wine and spirits merchants, 55 Hercules lane.
Hamilton, John, cork cutter, 112 Hercules lane.
Hoey, Samuel, cooper, 69 Hercules lane.
Kennedy, John, baker, 79 Hercules lane
Law, Andrew, brazier, 10 Hercules lane.
Mooney, William, surveyor and measurer, 36 Hercules lane.
M’Clarnon. Pat, provision merchant, 13 Hercules lane.
O’Donnell. Rev, Hugh, Hercules lane.
Reilly & co, vinegar and mead manufacturers, 25 Hercules lane.
Spring, Edward, cork-cutter, 15 Hercules lane.
Woods, Phillip, cap maker, 17 Hercules lane.
Wharton, John, grocer and cooper, 82 Hercules lane.

Fulton, James, tavern and stable keeper, 13 Hercules street.
Hodgins, Thomas, saddler, 2 Hercules street.

Allen, William, boot and shoemaker, High Street.
Anderson, William, druggist & apothecary, 47 High street.
Appelton, David, hosier, 38 High street.
Archer, Samuel, bookseller, 22 High Street.
Atkinson, Eliza, haberdasher, 59 High street.
Bankhead, John, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary, 92 High street.
Barnett, Andrew, John, merchant, High street.
Barr, Alexander, woollen-draper, 75 High street.
Bell & Haughton, hardware merchants, High street.
Bell, Isaac, senior, upholsterer, 60 High street.
Bell, Francis, bookbinder, 73 High street.
Bigger, David, merchant, 5 High street.
Black, Alexander, grocer, 24 High street.
Blackwell, Alexander, linen draper, 39 High street.
Brady, Nicholas, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary,31 High street.
Bryson, Samuel, surgeon, apothecary, 50 High street.
Bradford, George & Benjamin, merchants, High street.
Carmichael, Robert, woollendraper, 9 High street.
Caughey, Mary, ship chandlery shop, High street.
Cavan, John, grocer, 2 High Street.
Cooper, John, grocer, High street.
Cunningham, John, merchant, 52 High street.
Davison, William, merchant, 63 High street.
Dawson, William, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Donaldson, Jane, haberdasher, 67 High street.
Donnelly, Spirit dealer, 48 High street.
Ferguson, R & E. haberdashers, 81 High street.
Finlay, Alexander, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, High street.
Finlay, Usher, slop-shop, High street.
Fitzsimons, Alice, haberdasher, 76 High street.
Gardner, Henry. L. watchmaker and dentist, 27 High street.
Gordon, Robert & Alexander, merchants, 6 High street.
Graham, Thomas, cooper and tin-smith, High street.
Graham, John, block-maker and pump-borer, High street.
Gray, John, hosier, 47 High street.
Gray, William, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Hamill, Ann, grocer, 53 High street.
Hodgson, Robert and John, booksellers, 4 High street.
Hutton, William, hardware and toyshop, High street.
Hyndman, Robert, snuff and tobacco manufacturer, 78 High street.
Kennedy, Sarah, haberdasher, 61 High street.
Kilbee, Hannah, haberdasher, 57 High street.
Kirkpatrick, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 44 High street.
Knox, John, watch maker, 15 High street.
Knox, John, boot and shoemaker, 36 High Street.
Law, James, baker, 50 High street.
Lewes, Robert, boot and shoemaker, 29 High street.
Linn, Robert & co, soap-boilers and tallow chandlers, High street.
Lynn & Riddle, hardware merchants, 64 High street.
Lynn, Jane, haberdasher, 80 High street.
Marshall, Andrew, surgeon-midwifery, chemist, apothecary, 51 High street.
Montgomery, Josias, saddler, 84 High street.
Montgomery, Gawn. Woollen draper, 45 High street.
Montgomery, James, apothecary, 77 High street.
Moore, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer, High street.
Munfoad, E & M, haberdashers, 61 High street.
Myers, George, china, glass and earthen warehouse, 42 High street.
M’Adam, James, hardware merchant, 69 High street.
M’Adam, George, hardware merchant, 70 High street.
M’Bride, Ursula, haberdasher, 13 High street.
M’Clean, Adam, woollen draper, 68 High street.
M’Clelland, Richard, surgeon, and druggist, 41 High street.
M’Connell, Alexander, Earthenware-house, High Street.
M’Main, Samuel, woollen draper, 16 High street.
M’Whirter, James, grocer, 90 High street.
Neill, Robert, watchmaker, 1 High street.
Neilson, Ann, haberdasher, 56 High street.
Parkison, John, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Patterson, Robert & John, hardware merchants, 24 High street.
Patton. Isaac, wholesale haberdasher, 82 High street.
Patton, Frances, haberdasher, 18 High street.
Patton, Barbara, haberdasher, 79 High street.
Quinn, Arthur, boot and shoemaker, 6 High street.
Rea, John, merchant tailor, 28 High street.
Reid & Cavert, fustian and calico manufacturers, and wholesale dealers in cotton yarn, muslin &c, 31 High street.
Rider, Job, clock and watchmaker and optician, 27 High street.
Robinson, A & C, haberdashers, 65 High street.
Rogers, Esther & Sisters, haberdashers, 12 High street.
Seed, Richard, soap boiler and tallow-chandler, 42 High street.
Sinclair, Alexander, woollen draper, 17 High street.
Smith, J. Galt, woollen draper and broker, 26 High street.
Smyth, Mary, haberdasher, 66 High street.
Smyth & Lyons, printers, 71 High street.
Spence, David, haberdasher, 8 High street.
Standfield, James, grocer, 95 high street.
Stitt, James, woollen and linen-draper, 30 High street.
Taylor, Hugh, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Thomson, Charles & William, grocers, High street.
Thompson, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant, 54 High street.
Thomas, Samuel Smith, physician-midwifery, 26 High street.
Wills, Eliza, milliner, 32 High street.
Wilson, Mary, haberdasher and milliner, 62 High street,
Whitla & Armstrong, woollen drapers, 21 High street.
Wason, Hugh & co, merchants, Byrt’s entry, High street.
Ward, Thomas & co, booksellers, 19 High street.

Workman, Rose, mantua-maker, Hill street, off Waring street.

IJK

Mackay. Alexander, editor Belfast News-letter, 11 Bridge st. and 10 Joy’s entry. (also B)
Sloan, Samuel, stone cutter, 29 John street.

L

Kennedy, James Trail & co, merchants, Legg’s lane.
Reid, Thomas, spirit merchant, 2 leg’s lane.
Roney. James, tavern keeper, 4 Leg’s lane.
Scott, Alexander, merchant, Lime kiln dock.
Skelton, William, tavern keeper, Long lane.
Williamson, James, land surveyor and draughtsman, Lilliput hill, near Belfast
Wilson, William, white-smith, 2 Long lane.

M

Andrews, Samuel, merchant-tailor, 7 Marlbro’ street.
Bancroft, Robert, dyer, 2 Mill-field.
Bell, John & co, muslin manufacturers, Margaret street.
Bell, William, dyer, 8 Mill-field.
Boomer, James, cotton spinner and manufacturer, 18 Mill street.
Brown, David, painter and glazier, 53 Mill-field.
Brown, John, anchor smith, 10 Marlbro’ street.
Campbell, Charles, boot and shoemaker, 10 Mill street.
Christian, Thomas, cart-maker, 9 Marlbro’ street.
Craig, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant, 4 Marlbro’ street.
Douglass, William & co, merchants, 5 Marlbro’ street.
Drummond, Rev, William, Mount Collyer Academy
Dyke, R.W. crayon and miniature painter, and drawing master, 64 Mill street.
English, Thomas, dyer, 12 Mill-field.
Ferguson, Samuel, physician-midwifery, 15 Mill street.
Finlay, Robert, cotton spinner and manufacturer, 15 Mill-field.
Gold, John, bookbinder, Mustard street.
Grainger, William, baker, 25 Mill street.
Harper, James, master joiner, 23 Mill street.
Herdman, James, tanner and currier, 9 Mill street.
Higgins, John, machine maker, 102 Mill-field.
Huggard, George, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, 7 Mill street.
M’Cammon, John, tanner and currier, 44 Mill street.
M’Cartney, James, smith, 3 Marlbro’ street.
M’Clean, Charles, silk dyer, 5 Mill street.
M’Kibbin, Hugh, & co, tanners and glue manufacturers, 19 Mill street.
Roberts, John. Grocer, 12 Mill street
Ward, Jeremiah, grocer and spirit dealer, 67 Mill street.

N

Alexander, Samuel, tanner, 78 North street.
Bailie, James, merchant, 185 North street.
Baker, James, muslin manufacturer, 32 North street.
Berwick, William & co, merchants, 1 North street.
Blackader, John, boot and shoemaker, 20 North street.
Brown, William, evangelical minister, North street.
Campbell, Samuel & James, merchants, 192 North Street.
Campbell, William, rope and twine manufacturer, 40 North street.
Caulfield, John, seedsman, 171 North street.
Cummin, Samuel, leather seller, 163 North street.
Daniel, Stephen, dyer, 34 North street.
Davis, Robert, glazier, paint, oil and glass store, 19 North street.
Dickson, Simon, boot and shoemaker, 21 North street.
Duffield, Samuel, carman’s-inn-keeper, 111 North street.
Fletcher, Thomas, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 145 North street.
Fulton, Nathan, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 3 North street.
Gamble, Robert, merchant, 196 North street.
Gamble, Arthur, merchant, 17 North street.
Getty, Robert, merchant, 16 North street.
Gibson, Samuel & co, brewers, 181 North street.
Gordon , John, grocer, 197 North street.
Gowdy, James, hairdresser, 173 North street.
Greer, Samuel, grocer, 189 North street.
Greer, William senior, weaver’s mechanic, 64 North street.
Greer, William, junior, weaver’s mechanic, 113 North street.
Hadskis, Ann, grocer, 194 North street.
Hay, Robert, watch maker, 176 North street.
Higginson, Wm. Grocer and spirit dealer, 41 North street.
Hill, Edward, grocer, 193 North street.
Hughes, Thomas & James grocer, 168 North street.
Hughes, Thomas, grocer, 8 North street.
Kelso, Paul, grocer and spirit dealer, 160 North street.
Kennedy, Charles, grocer,195 North street.
Kirker, James, tanner and currier, 45 North street.
Law, Samuel, tanner, 104 North street.
Law, James, tanner, 102 North street.
Lepper, Charles, grocer and spirit merchant, 192 North street.
Luke, James, pottery-shop, 200 North street.
Martin, Jane, tavern and stable keeper, 30 North street.
Miller, George, rope and twine manufacturer, 153 North street.
Molyneaux, Joseph, baker, and starch manufacturer, 34 North street.
Moor, Eliza, haberdasher, 30 North street.
Morgan, John, grocer, 141 North street.
Muckle, Robert, wool and tow card maker,165 North street.
Murray, Timothy, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, 172 North street.
M’Clean, William, wine and spirit merchant, 188 North street.
M’Cleery. James, merchant, 187 North street.
McClure, Robert, boot and shoemaker, 27 North street.
McClure, Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 43 North street.
M’Culloch, John, linen merchant, 150 North street.
M’Donnell, Thomas, merchant, 11 North street.
M’Gee, Robert, physician-midwifery, 9 North street.
M’Master, James, merchant, 38 North street.
M’Tier, James, baker, 76 North street.
Nagle, Francis, spirit merchant, 12 North street.
Neilson, William, watchmaker, 201 North street.
Park, James, saddler, 182 north street.
Rippett, George, boot and shoemaker, 154 North street.
Rutherford, Jordan & co, muslin manufacturers, 192 North street.
Sergison, Edward, victualler, 146 North street.
Sheriff, Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 6 North street.
Simms & M’Intyre, printers and booksellers, 6 North street.
Simpson. John. Grocer and spirit dealer, 2 North street.
Sloan, George, grocer, 190 North street.
Sloan, John & James, smiths, 83 north street.
Smith, Samuel, wholesale and retail grocer and tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 37 North street.
Snell, Thomas, cabinetmaker, 34 North street.
Stewart, Samuel, copper-smith, 14 North street.
Stewart, Alexander, grocer and spirit dealer, 33 north street.
Storey, James, bookseller, 202 North street.
Stormont, William, painter and glazier, 26 North street.
Suffern, John, tobacconist, 191 North street.
Vint, John, inn-keeper, , 141 North street.
Wilson, John Junior, grocer, 135 North street.
Wilson, Hugh & Son, merchants, 152 North street.

P

Alexander, John, carman’s inn-keeper, 11 Peter’s Hill.
Atkins, John, coach and house painter, 27 Prince’s street.
Dempsey, Matthew, pawnbroker, 4 Pottinger’s entry.
Dunlop, James and Robert, coal-factors, Prince’s street.
Frazier, Joseph, grocer, 12 Patrick street.
Frazier, James, carman’s-inn-keeper, 72 Peter’s hill
Freebairn, John, stocking frame maker, 65 Patrick street.
Geddes, McDowell, & co, Belfast Glassworks, 79 Peter’s hill.
Graham, Hugh, linen draper, 5 peter’s hill.
Huddleston, Francis & co, muslin manufacturers, 6 Pottinger’s entry
Marshall, Hugh, tailor, Pottinger’s entry.
Martin, Thomas, baker, 26 Prince’s street.
Miller, James, auctioneer, Pottinger’s entry.
Montgomery, John, grocer, 24 Prince’s street.
Montgomery, Robert, attorney, Prince’s street.
M’Burney, James, tailor, 35 Park’s entry.
M’Illroy, Archibald, muslin manufacturer, 16 Patrick street.
M’Mullan, John, tavern keeper, 2 Pottinger’s entry.
M’Neice, William, reed-maker, 6 Peter’s hill
Potter Mary, grocer, 25 prince’s street.
Quaille, Roger, inn and stable keeper, 20 Prince’s street.
Smyth, Samuel, reed-maker, 81 Peter’s hill
Snell, George, & co, muslin manufacturers, 52 Peter’s hill.
Soden, Martin, navy agent, 34 Prince’s street.
Thompson, John, engraver, 8 Pottinger’s entry.
Wright, John, coach-maker, 22 Prince’s street.

QR

Baird, James, confectioner, 11 Rosemary lane.
Beckett, Oliver, grocer and spirit dealer, 31 Rosemary lane.
Clawson & Hill, grocers & tobacconists, 28 Rosemary lane.
Gardner, John, gunsmith, 10 Rosemary lane.
Gardner, Arthur, grocer, 10 Rosemary lane.
Glancey, James, stay-maker, 21 Rosemary lane.
Hanna, Rev, Samuel, Rosemary lane.
Henesey, David, sen, fancy-chairmaker, 12 Rosemary lane.
Henesey, George, fancy-chairmaker, 13 Rosemary lane.
Hughes, Ann, haberdashery and toy shop, 33 Rosemary lane.
Kilbee, James & co, Old Sugar House, 3 Rosemary lane.
M’Cosh & Irwin, merchants, 7 Rosemary lane.
M’Cord, Andrew, grocer, 33 Rosemary lane.
M’Cracken, Margaret & co, muslin manufacturers, 30 Rosemary lane.
M’Cracken, Francis, merchant, 30 Rosemary lane.
Ramsey & Garret, attorney’s, Rosemary lane.
Wright, Joseph, attorney, Rosemary lane.

S

Agnew, James, ladies shoemaker, 19 Skipper’s lane.
Armstrong, Robert, cotton manufacturer, 40 Smithfield.
Barkley, James, tavern and ordinary-keeper, 3 Sugarhouse entry.
Belfast porter Brewery, 22 Smithfield.
Bell, John, pawnbroker, 28 Smithfield.
Bentley, George, machine maker, 35 Smithfield.
Bradford, James, merchant, 7 Store lane.
Broadley, Ben & co, cotton, wool and tow card manufacturers, 20 Smithfield
Burke, Patrick, feather warehouse, 17 Skipper’s lane.
Burns, Robert, hairdresser and peruke maker, 16 Skipper’s lane
Cochran, George, fancy furniture ware-room, 10 Smithfield.
Horner, Anthony, muslin manufacturer, 16 Smithfield.
Lamont, Ann, earthen ware shop, 8 Skipper’s lane
M’Clean, Samuel & Andrew, wine and spirit merchants, 1 Sugar-house entry.
M’Connell, William, farming-utensil-maker, 3 Smithfield.
M’Crum, John, fustian, cotton, and muslin manufacturer, 2 Skipper’s lane.
McGuckin, James, attorney, south parade,
Nicholl, William, cooper, 3 Skipper’s lane.
Orr, James, merchant, South parade.
Parker, John, stone cutter,11 Smithfield.
Sloan, David & co, fustian and calico manufacturers, 25 Smithfield.
Smyth, Hugh, hosier, 18 Smithfield.
Woods, David, hardware and toy warehouse, 2 Skipper’s lane.
Waring, Richard, attorney, South parade.

T

McCabe, Edmond & Thomas, gilders and chair makers, 59 Talbot street.
Smylie, James, stone cutter, Talbot street.
Sterling, Hugh, turner, 4 Talbot street.
Thompson, George, grocer, 13 Talbot street.
White, Thomas, cotton machine maker, 7 Thomas street.

UV

Radcliff & Black, calico and cotton yarn manufacturers, 1 Union street.

WXYZ

Adair, Simon, cooper, 51 Waring Street
Alexander, John, jun, & co, cotton manufacturers, Cotton Court, Waring Street.
Anderson, Drummond, printer of the Commercial Chronicle, Wilson’s Court.
Anderson, James, watch and clockmaker, 2 Waring street.
Ashmore, John and Richard, merchants, 54 Waring street.
Bell & Kennedy, wholesale printed calico, linen warehouse, 62 Waring street.
Bell. James, surgeon. 65 Waring street.
Campbell, Michael, stone and marble yard, 23 Waring street.
Cochran, Ernest, tailor, 1 Wilson’s court.
Dickson, William, cotton manufacturer, 24 Waring street.
Hamilton. Robert, tailor, 18 Wilson’s court.
Hebner, Ellis, victualler, South William street.
Holmes, Rev, William, Waring street.
Hughes, Thomas, conveyancer, 52 Waring street.
Kennedy, John, junior, merchant, Waring street.
Kirkpatrick, John, merchant, 51 Waring street.
Langtry, George, merchant, 20 Waring street.
Leathem, Robert, confectioner, 58 Waring street.
Littlewood, John, wholesale cotton, woolen, hosiery warehouse, Waring Street.
Milford, John & co, cotton manufacturers and spinners, Winetavern street.
Montgomery, Tennent & co, New Sugar House, 8 Waring street.
Montford, John, cotton spinner and manufacturer, York street.
M’Cappin. William, provision merchant, Cotton Court, Waring street.
M’Comb, Thomas, timber merchant, 44 Waring street.
M’Donnell. Alex. M.D. -midwifery and surgeon, 22 Waring street.
M’Gibbon, John & co, wine and spirit merchants, 11 Waring street.
M’Kibbin, Beck & co, wholesale haberdashers, 69 Waring street.
Park, James, fustian and cotton manufacturer, 10 West street.
Robinson, Samuel, grocery and seed shop, 73 Waring street.
Russell, James, watchmaker, 4 Waring street.
Seeds & Bailie, merchants, 1 Weigh-house lane.
Setten, Joseph, sea-bread baker, 45 Waring street.
Simms, Henry, grocer, 18 Waring street.
Stephenson, S. M. physician-midwifery, 70 Waring street.
Stevenson, William & Joseph, merchants, York street.
Talbot, Richard, tailor, 1 Waring street.
Tennent & M’Connell, wine and spirit merchants, 63 Waring street.
Tennent Knox, & co, merchants, 11 Waring street.
Vance, John, wholesale English woollen warehouse, 7 Waring street.
Vance, John & co, Irish woollen warehouse.
Watt, William, cotton manufacturer, 71 Waring Street.
Wilson, Hugh, cooper, 49 Waring street.
Wilson, Robert, spirit dealer, 31 Waring street.
Whittle, James & John, wholesale woollen drapers, 66 Waring street.
White, John, muslin manufacturer, West Street.
Ward, James, bookbinder, 2 Wilson’s court.

Names - Alphabetically

A

Acheson, Rev, Robert, director of Ballymacarret school.
Adair, Simon, cooper, 51 Waring Street.
Agnew, James, ladies shoemaker, 19 Skipper’s lane.
Alexander, John, & co, merchants, Belfast Mills.
Alexander, Samuel, tanner, 78 North street.
Alexander, John, carman’s inn-keeper, 11 Peter’s Hill.
Alexander, John, jun, & co, cotton manufacturers, Cotton Court, Waring Street.
Allen, Ann & Mary, haberdashers, and milliners, 6 Castle Street.
Allen, Mary Ann, haberdasher, 10 Cornmarket.
Allen, William, boot and shoemaker, High Street.
Anderson, Drummond, printer of the Commercial Chronicle, Wilson’s Court.
Anderson, James, watch and clockmaker, 2 Waring street.
Andrews, Samuel, merchant-tailor, 7 Marlbro’ street.
Anderson, William, druggist & apothecary, 47 High street.
Appelton, David, hosier, 38 High street.
Archer, Samuel, bookseller, 22 High Street.
Arthur, James, attorney, Arthur street.
Armstrong, John, breeches-maker, 53 Castle street.
Armstrong, Robert, cotton manufacturer, 40 Smithfield.
Ashmore, John and Richard, merchants, 54 Waring street.
Atkinson, Eliza, haberdasher, 59 High street.
Atkins, John, coach and house painter, 27 Prince’s street.

B

Bailie, Robert, merchant, 1 Upper Chichester street.
Bailie, James, merchant, 185 North street.
Bailie, John, boot and shoemaker, 32 Ann Street.
Bailie, Robert, hat manufacturer, 5 Bridge street.
Bailie, John, auctioneer, 28 Castle street.
Baird, James, confectioner, 11 Rosemary lane.
Baker, James, muslin manufacturer, 32 North street.
Bancroft, Robert, dyer, 2 Mill-field.
Bankhead, John, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary, 92 High street.
Barkley, James, tavern and ordinary-keeper, 3 Sugarhouse entry.
Barnett, Andrew, John, merchant, High street.
Barnett, John, tanner, 41 Castle street.
Barr, Alexander, woollen-draper, 75 High street.
Batt, Narcissus & Robert, merchants, Calendar street.
Beckett, Oliver, grocer and spirit dealer, 31 Rosemary lane.
Belfast porter Brewery, 22 Smithfield.
Bell, John & co, muslin manufacturers, Margaret street.
Bell, John , brewer, 51 Hercules lane.
Bell & Kennedy, wholesale printed calico, linen warehouse, 62 Waring street.
Bell & Haughton, hardware merchants, High street.
Bell, William, woolendraper, 20 Bridge street.
Bell, Alexander, 2 bridge street.
Bell, Isaac, senior, upholsterer, 60 High street.
Bell, William, dyer, 8 Mill-field.
Bell, Francis, bookbinder, 73 High street.
Bell. James, surgeon. 65 Waring street.
Bell, John, pawnbroker, 28 Smithfield.
Bell & Harvey, nursery & seedsmen, 15 Church lane.
Bentley, George, machine maker, 35 Smithfield.
Berwick, William & co, merchants, 1 North street.
Bigger, David, merchant, 5 High street.
Birnie, Clotworthy,, ship broker and auctioneer, 1 Chichester quay.
Black, Matthew, woollendraper, 7 Bridge street.
Black, Alexander, grocer, 24 High street.
Blackader, John, boot and shoemaker, 20 North street.
Blackwell, Alexander, linen draper, 39 High street.
Blackwell, William James, wholesale haberdasher, 1 Donegall street.
Blackwell, William, cabinetmaker, 46 Donegall street.
Blackwood, Charles, victualler, 20 Cornmarket.
Boomer, James, cotton spinner and manufacturer, 18 Mill street.
Blow, Ward & Co, paper manufacturers, 97 Ann street.
Boswell, John, watchmaker, 87 Ann street.
Brady, Nicholas, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary,31 High street.
Bryson, Samuel, surgeon, apothecary, 50 High street.
Burdot, John Baptist, ladies’ and gentlemen’s hairdresser and perfumer,
Castle street.
Bowden, James, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 61 Ann street.
Boyce, William, grocer, 95 Ann street.
Bradford, James, merchant, 7 Store lane.
Bradford, George & Benjamin, merchants, High street.
Boyd, Nathaniel, tavern-keeper, 34 Berry street.
Bristow. Rev, William, D.D. general of Down and Connor.
Broadley, Ben & co, cotton, wool and tow card manufacturers, 20 Smithfield
Brown, David, painter and glazier, 53 Mill-field.
Brown, John, last maker, 7 Berry street.
Brown, John, anchor smith, 10 Marlbro’ street.
Brown, John, pattern and ladies shoemaker, 62 Hercules lane.
Brown, Samuel, merchant, Calendar street.
Brown, Samuel, hairdresser and perfumer, 7 Castle street.
Brown, William, evangelical minister, North street.
Bruce, Rev, William, D.D, principal of the Belfast Academy.
Bryson, John, grocer, 93 Ann street.
Bullen, John, nursery and seedsman, 101 Ann street.
Buchannan, Walter, merchant, 4 Chichester quay.
Burke, Robert, feather and skin merchant, 28 Hercules lane.
Burke, Patrick, feather warehouse, 17 Skipper’s lane.
Burns, William, merchant tailor, 10 Bridge street.
Burns, Robert, hairdresser and peruke maker, 16 Skipper’s lane
Burnside, John, furniture cotton warehouse, 15 Donegall street.
Byers,, William & co, muslin manufacturers, 21 Donegall street.

C

Callwell, Robert, merchant, Upper Chichester street.
Campbell, John, surgeon-midwifery, apothecary, 68 Donegall street.
Campbell, Samuel & James, merchants, 192 North Street.
Campbell, Hugh, muslin manufacturer, 12 brown street.
Campbell, Christopher, inn and livery stable keeper, 90 Ann street.
Campbell, Charles, boot and shoemaker, 10 Mill street.
Campbell, William, rope and twine manufacturer, 40 North street.
Campbell, Michael, stone and marble yard, 23 Waring street.
Carmichael, Robert, woollendraper, 9 High street.
Carroll, William, victualler, 30 Ann street.
Carson, James, grocer, spirits and wine merchant, 1 & 2 Cornmarket.
Carson, James, timber merchant, 39 Ann street.
Carson, Thomas, breeches-maker, 61 Castle street.
Carson, William, fustian, warehouse, 5 Hercules lane.
Cassidy, Rev, Peter, Berry Street.
Caughey, Isabella, slop-shop, 10 Chichester quay.
Caughey, Mary, ship chandlery shop, High street.
Caulfield, John, seedsman, 171 North street.
Cavan, John, grocer, 2 High Street.
Chambers, Brice & co, wine and spirits merchants, 9 Ann street.
Christian, Thomas, cart-maker, 9 Marlbro’ street.
Clarke, Sampson, hat manufacturer, 8 Castle street.
Clawson & Hill, grocers & tobacconists, 28 Rosemary lane.
Cleland, Jane, china, glass and Staffordshire warehouse, 12 Castle street.
Coats, victor, founder and starch manufacturer, Lagan, Ballymacarret.
Cochran, George, fancy furniture ware-room, 10 Smithfield.
Cochran, Ernest, tailor, 1 Wilson’s court.
Colville, James, woollen draper, 14 Bridge street.
Colville, John, woollen draper, 21 Bridge street.
Cooney, John, victualler, Cornmarket.
Cooper, John, grocer, High street.
Cowan, Jane & Ellen, grocers, 81 Ann street.
Craig, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant, 4 Marlbro’ street.
Cranston, William, attorney, Arthur street.
Crawford, Hugh, merchant, 26 Donegall street.
Crawford, Walter, iron merchant, 10 Donegall street.
Crossen, James, calico manufacturer, 14 Brown Street.
Crossen, William & James, muslin manufacturers, Brown street.
Cuddy, John, glazier, paint, oil and glass store, 25 Church lane.
Cumming, Mary, haberdasher, 31 Bridge street.
Cummin, Samuel, leather seller, 163 North street.
Cunningham, John, merchant, 52 high street.
Cunningham, John & Thomas, brewers and spirit merchants, 36 Castle street.
Cunningham, John, hosier, 13 Donegall street.

D

Daniel, Stephen, dyer, 34 North street.
Davis, Robert, merchant, 11 Chichester quay.
Davis, Joy, hat manufacturer, 26 Bridge, street.
Davis, Robert, glazier, paint, oil and glass store, 19 North street.
Davison, Gawn, grocer and tobacconist, 74 Ann street.
Davison, William, merchant, 63 High street.
Davison, John, haberdasher, 4 Bridge street.
Dawson, William, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Delap, Robert, broker, 6 Chichester Quay.
Dempsey, Matthew, pawnbroker, 4 Pottinger’s entry.
Dickson, Simon, boot and shoemaker, 21 North street.
Dickson, William, cotton manufacturer, 24 Waring street.
Dinnen, John, Methodist minister,
Dobbs, Richard, esq., Barrister,
Dobbs, Rev, Robert, Donegall street.
Doherty, Edward, printer and bookseller, 33 Bridge street.
Doherty, Patrick, tavern and ordinary-keeper, Gregg’s entry.
Doherty, Edward, Spirit dealer, 83 Ann Street.
Donaldson, Jane, haberdasher, 67 High street.
Donnelly, Spirit dealer, 48 high street.
Dornan, John, glazier, 18 Church lane.
Douglass, William & co, merchants, 5 Marlbro’ street.
Drummond, Issabella, circulating library, 10 Castle street.
Drummond, Rev, William, Mount Collyer Academy.
Duffield, Samuel, carman’s-inn-keeper, 111 North street.
Dunlop, James and Robert, coal-factors, Prince’s street.
Dyke, R.W. crayon and miniature painter, and drawing master, 64 Mill street.

E

Echlin, D, Moore, attorney, Arthur street.
Edwards, Benjamin & Sons, glass manufacturers and founders, Ballymacarrett.
Ekenhead, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer, 46 Ann street.
Eliott, John, linen merchant, 11 Donegall street.
English, Thomas, dyer, 12 Mill-field.

F

Fallon, Francis, grocer and spirit dealer, 23 Church lane.
Faloon, James, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 2 Hanover quay.
Ferguson, R & E. haberdashers, 81 High street.
Ferguson, Samuel, physician-midwifery, 15 Mill street.
Ferguson & Elliot, wine and spirits merchants, 55 Hercules lane.
Fetherston, Ann and sisters, haberdashers, 27 castle street.
Finlay, Robert, cotton spinner and manufacturer, 15 Mill-field.
Finlay, Alexander, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, High street.
Finlay, Usher, slop-shop, High street.
Fitzsimons, Alice, haberdasher, 76 High street.
Fitz-imons, James, tailor, 54 Ann street.
Fitzsimons, Richard, tailor, 54 Ann street.
Fletcher, Thomas, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 145 North street.
Forcade, John, saddler, 56 Castle street.
Forsythe, James, physician, 28 Donegall street.
Frazier, Joseph, grocer, 12 Patrick street.
Frazier, James, carman’s-inn-keeper, 72 Peter’s hill
Freebairn, John, stocking frame maker, 65 Patrick street.
Fulton, Nathan, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 3 North street.
Fulton, James, tavern and stable keeper, 13 Hercules street.

G

Gamble, Robert, merchant, 196 North street.
Gamble, Arthur, merchant, 17 North street.
Gardner, Henry. L. watchmaker and dentist, 27 High street.
Gardner, John, gunsmith, 10 Rosemary lane.
Gardner, Arthur, grocer, 10 Rosemary lane.
Geddes, McDowell, & co, Belfast Glassworks, 79 Peter’s hill.
Gemmill, Robert, muslin manufacturer, 50 Donegall street.
Getty, Robert, merchant, 16 North street.
Getty, John, cabinet maker, 48 Donegall street.
Gibson, Samuel, merchant, 20 Donegall street.
Gibson, Samuel & co, brewers, 181 North street.
Gibson and Simms, haberdashers, Donegall street.
Gihon, Jane, Haberdasher, 5 Castle street.
Gillet, Henry, tavern keeper, Belfast Hotel, 22 Arthur street.
Gillies, John merchant, 5 Custom-house quay.
Gilmore, Joseph, baker, 12 Ann street.
Glancey, James, stay-maker, 21 Rosemary lane.
Gold, John, bookbinder, Mustard street.
Gordon & Hamilton, attorney’s, Arthur street.
Gordon, Robert & Alexander, merchants, 6 High street.
Gordon , John, grocer, 197 North street.
Gordon, James, muslin manufacturer, 15 Brown street.
Gowdy, James, hairdresser, 173 North street.
Graham, Campbell, wine and spirit merchant merchant,100 Ann street.
Graham, Hugh, linen draper, 5 peter’s hill.
Graham, Thomas, cooper and tin-smith, High street.
Graham, John, block-maker and pump-borer, High street.
Graham, Grainger, James, bricklayer, 84 Ann street.
Grainger, John, grocer, 85 Ann street.
Grainger, William, baker, 25 Mill street.
Gray, John, hosier, 47 High street.
Gray, William, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Greenlaw, Robert, merchant, Church street.
Greer, James, boot and shoemaker, 8 Cornmarket.
Greer, Samuel, grocer, 189 North street.
Greer, William senior, weaver’s mechanic, 64 North street.
Greer, William, junior, weaver’s mechanic, 113 North street.
Greg & Blacker, merchants, Ann street.
Greg & Boyd, vitriol works, Ballymacarret.
Grimmer, Conrad, confectioner, 55 castle street.
Grogan, John, linen merchant, Donegall square.
Grogan, Robert, linen merchant, Henry-ville.
Groves, David, glover and skinner, 23 Castle street.
Groves, William, glover and skinner, 35 Church street.

H

Hadskis, Ann, grocer, 194 North street.
Haliday. William, physician-midwifery, 2 Donegall place.
Hall, John Joshua, watchmaker, 64 Donegall street.
Hamilton. Robert, tailor, 18 Wilson’s court.
Hamilton, John, cork cutter, 112 Hercules lane.
Hannay, McWilliam, & co, cotton yarn warehouse, 53 Donegall street.
Hamill, Ann, grocer, 53 High street.
Hanna, Rev, Samuel, Rosemary lane.
Hanratty, James, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 62 Ann street.
Harper, James, master joiner, 23 Mill street.
Harrison, Mary, haberdasher, 29 Bridge street.
Hart, Robert, glazier, 33 Church lane.
Haslett & Montgomery, coast brokers, 8 Chichester quay.
Hay, Robert, watch maker, 176 North street.
Henan, Hugh, umbrella maker, 88 Ann street.
Henderson, Robert Joiner, 74 Brown street.
Henesey, David, sen, fancy-chairmaker, 12 Rosemary lane.
Henesey, George, fancy-chairmaker, 13 Rosemary lane.
Heron, Thomas, merchant, Ann street.
Herdman, Gibon & co brewers, Ann street.
Herdman, James, tanner and currier, 9 Mill street.
Hewett, Samuel, wine and spirit merchant, 24 Ann street.
Hebner, Ellis, victualler, South William street.
Higgins, John, machine maker, 102 Mill-field.
Higginson, Wm. Grocer and spirit dealer, 41 North street.
Hill, Edward, grocer, 193 North street.
Hodgins, Thomas, saddler, 2 Hercules street.
Hodgson, Robert and John, booksellers, 4 High street.
Hoey, Samuel, cooper, 69 Hercules lane.
Holmes and Barlie, merchants, 8 Ann street.
Holmes, Rev, William, Waring street.
Horner, Anthony, muslin manufacturer, 16 Smithfield.
How, John, & Thomas, muslin manufacturers, Church street.
Huddleston, Francis & co, muslin manufacturers, 6 Pottinger’s entry
Hudson, Christopher, tanner, 138 North street.
Huggard, George, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, 7 Mill street.
Hughes, Thomas & James grocer, 168 North street.
Hughes, Thomas, grocer, 8 North street.
Hughes, Ann, haberdashery and toy shop, 33 Rosemary lane.
Hughes, Thomas, conveyancer, 52 Waring street.
Hunter, William, grocer, 2 Donegall street.
Hutton, William, hardware and toyshop, High street.
Hyndman, Robert, snuff and tobacco manufacturer, 78 High street.

J

Kearney, John, china and delf seller, 66 Ann street.
Kearns, Hugh, spirit dealer, 64 Ann street.
Kelso, Paul, grocer and spirit dealer, 160 North street.
Keenan, John, painter and glazier, 29 Berry street.
Kennedy, James Trail & co, merchants, Legg’s lane.
Kennedy, John, junior, merchant, Waring street.
Kennedy, John, baker, 79 Hercules lane
Kennedy, Sarah, haberdasher, 61 High street.
Kennedy, Alexander, woollen draper, 6 Bridge street.
Kennedy, Patrick, baker, 14 Church lane.
Kennedy, Daniel, cutler, 19 Chapel lane.
Kennedy, Charles, grocer,195 North street.
Kenning, Thomas, muslin warehouse, 21 Castle street.
Kerr. Daniel, tavern-keeper and ordinary, 92 Ann street.
Kilbee, Hannah, haberdasher, 57 High street.
Kilbee, James & co, Old Sugar House, 3 Rosemary lane.
Kirker, James, tanner and currier, 45 North street.
Kirkpatrick, John, merchant, 51 Waring street.
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, grocer, 24 church lane.
Kirkpatrick, soap-boiler and tallow chandler, 44 High street.
Knox, John, watch maker, 15 High street.
Knox, John, boot and shoemaker, 36 High Street.

L

Lamont, Ann, earthen ware shop, 8 Skipper’s lane.
Langtry, George, merchant, 20 Waring street.
Law, James, baker, 50 High street.
Law, Samuel, tanner, 104 North street.
Law, James, tanner, 102 North street.
Law, Andrew, brazier, 10 Hercules lane.
Lawrence, James, perfumer and hairdresser, 101 Ann street.
Leathem, Robert, linen merchant, 69 Donegall street.
Leathem, Robert, confectioner, 58 Waring street.
Lepper, George, watchmaker, 9 Bridge street.
Lepper, Francis, watchmaker and dentist, 59 Castle street.
Lepper, Charles, grocer and spirit merchant, 192 North street.
Lewes, Robert, boot and shoemaker, 29 High street.
Lindsay, Edward, nursery and seedsman, 4 Donegall street.
Linn, Cath, haberdasher and milliner, 2 Castle street.
Linn, Patrick, inn-keeper, White Cross, 1 Castle street.
Linn, Robert & co, soap-boilers and tallow chandlers, High street.
Linn, David, spirit dealer, 122 Barracks street.
Littlewood, John, wholesale cotton, woolen, hosiery warehouse, Waring Street.
Loughheed, William, Methodist minister.
Luke, John & son, woollen drapers, 34 Bridge street.
Luke, James, pottery-shop, 200 North street.
Lynn & Riddle, hardware merchants, 64 High street.
Lynn, Jane, haberdasher, 80 High street.

M

Magee, William, bookseller & stationer, 25 Bridge street.
Magee, James, tavern and stable keeper, Ann street.
Main, Charles, Methodist minister
Maphet, William, & co, Salt Works, Ballymacarrett.
Marshall, Andrew, surgeon-midwifery, chemist, apothecary, 51 High street.
Marshall, Hugh, tailor, Pottinger’s entry.
Martin, Jane, tavern and stable keeper, 30 North street.
Martin, Thomas, baker, 26 Prince’s street.
Martin, John & co, merchants, 11 Church lane
Martin, George, hardware merchant, 28 Bridge street.
Martin, William & James, saddlers and curriers, 31 Castle street.
Martins and Park, merchants, 11 Church lane.
Matthews, James & Robert, merchants, 57 Ann street.
Matthews, John & Robert, boot & shoemakers, 8 Castle street.
May, Richard, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, 79 Ann street.
Meneally, James, grocer, 120 Barrack street.
Milford, John & co, cotton manufacturers and spinners, Winetavern street.
Millar, Mary, haberdasher, 84 Ann street.
Miller, James, auctioneer, Pottinger’s entry.
Miller, George, rope and twine manufacturer, 153 North street.
Miller, Samuel, starch manufacturer and provision merchant, Donegall street.
Miniss, Charles, peruke maker, 37 Ann street.
Molyneaux, Joseph, baker, and starch manufacturer, 34 North street.
Montgomeries, Staples & co, merchants, 2 Calendar street.
Montgomery, Josias, saddler, 84 High street.
Montgomery, Gawn. Woollen draper, 45 High street.
Montgomery, Ellen, haberdasher, 80 Ann street.
Montgomery, Henry, haberdasher, 13 Bridge street.
Montgomery, James, apothecary, 77 High street.
Montgomery, John, grocer, 24 Prince’s street.
Montgomery, Robert, attorney, Prince’s street.
Montgomery, Tennent & co, New Sugar House, 8 Waring street.
Mooney, William, surveyor and measurer, 36 Hercules lane.
Moore, Stevenson, B. grocer, 11 Ann street.
Moore, Thomas, rope and twine manufacturer, High street.
Moor, Eliza, haberdasher, 30 North street.
Moorland, Arthur, victualler, 15 Cornmarket.
Morgan, John, grocer, 141 North street.
Morrow, Samuel, grocer, 71 Ann street.
Mountford, Hugh, smith, 73 Ann street.
Montford, John, cotton spinner and manufacturer, York street.
Muckle, Robert, wool and tow card maker,165 North street.
Mulholland, Roger, architect, 12 Castle street.
Mulrea, William woollen draper, 18 Bridge street.
Munfoad, E & M, haberdashers, 61 High street.
Murdoch, George, hearth and window tax collector, 4 Chichester quay.
Murdoch, Richard, smith, 91 Ann street.
Murphy, Thomas, grocer 14 Ann street.
Murray, Henry, grocer, 19 Church lane.
Murray, Timothy, soap-boiler and tallow-chandler, 172 North street.
Mussenden, Charles, boot and shoemaker, 36 Ann street.
Myers, George, china, glass and earthen warehouse, 42 High street.

Mc

Mackay. Alexander, editor Belfast News-letter, 11 Bridge st. and 10 Joy’s entry.
M’Adam, James, hardware merchant, 69 High street.
M’Adam, George, hardware merchant, 70 High street.
M’Auley & Kenley, haberdashers, 60 Castle street.
M’Burney, James, tailor, 35 Park’s entry.
M’Bride, Ursula, haberdasher, 13 High street.
McCabe, Edmond & Thomas, gilders and chair makers, 59 Talbot street.
M’Cammon, John, tanner and currier, 44 Mill street.
M’Cappin. William, provision merchant, Cotton Court, Waring street.
M’Cartney, James, smith, 3 Marlbro’ street.
M’Clarnon. Pat, provision merchant, 13 Hercules lane.
M’Clean, Adam, woollen draper, 68 High street.
M’Clean, Samuel & Andrew, wine and spirit merchants, 1 Sugar-house entry.
M’Clean, William, wine and spirit merchant, 188 North street.
M’Clean, Charles, silk dyer, 5 Mill street.
M’Cleery. James, merchant, 187 North street.
M’Clelland, Richard, surgeon, and druggist, 41 High street.
M’Clement, David, grocer, 68 Ann street.
M’Cluney, Robert, surgeon and apothecary, 55 Castle street.
McClure, Baillie & Whitla, merchants, Donegall street.
McClure, William, merchant, 8 Donegall street.
McClure, John, grocer, 119 Barracks street.
McClure, Robert, boot and shoemaker, 27 North street.
McClure, Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 43 North street.
M’Comb, Thomas, muslin and calico seller, 27 church lane.
M’Comb, Thomas, timber merchant, 44 Waring street.
M’Connell, John, merchant, 9 Ann street.
M’Connell, Alexander, Earthenware-house, High Street.
M’Connell, William, farming-utensil-maker, 3 Smithfield.
M’Cosh & Irwin, merchants, 7 Rosemary lane.
M’Cord, Andrew, grocer, 33 Rosemary lane.
M’Coubrey, Robert, grocer, 93 Ann street.
M’Cracken, Margaret & co, muslin manufacturers, 30 Rosemary lane.
M’Cracken, R. Ann, haberdasher, 29 Castle street.
M’Cracken, John, & co, cotton spinners, Donegall street.
M’Cracken, Francis, merchant, 30 Rosemary lane.
M’Crackens, & co, rope and sail manufacturers, Fore Plantation.
M’Cracken, William, cotton manufacturer, 29 Castle street.
M’Credie, John, saddler, 35 Castle street.
M’Creary, Mary, milliner, 9 Castle street.
M’Crum, John, fustian, cotton, and muslin manufacturer, 2 Skipper’s lane.
M’Culloch, John, linen merchant, 150 North street.
M’Cully, William, publican and stable keeper, 20 Ann street.
M’Cune, Samuel, sea-bread baker, 7 Cow lane.
M’Donnell. Alex. M.D. -midwifery and surgeon, 22 Waring street.
M’Donnell. James, physician-midwifery, 8 Donegall place
M’Donnell, Thomas, merchant, 11 North street.
M’Fadden, Archibald, baker, 10 Ann street.
M’Garragh, Alexander, grocer, 65 Ann street.
M’Gee, Robert, physician-midwifery, 9 North street.
M’Gibbon, John & co, wine and spirit merchants, 11 Waring street.
McGuckin, James, attorney, south parade,
M’Illroy, Archibald, muslin manufacturer, 16 Patrick street.
M’Kean, James, grocer, 15 Ann street.
M’Kee, William, woollen draper, 1 Bridge street.
M’Kee, Robert, confectioner, 28 Ann street.
M’Kibbin, Hugh, & co, tanners and glue manufacturers, 19 Mill street.
M’Kibbinn, Beck & co, wholesale haberdashers, 69 Waring street.
M’Lister, John, soap boiler and tallow chandler, 1 Ann street.
M’Main, Samuel, woollen draper, 16 High street.
M’Master, James, merchant, 38 North street.
M’Mullan, John, tavern keeper, 2 Pottinger’s entry.
M’Neice, William, reed-maker, 6 Peter’s hill
M’Pherson, James, peruke maker and hair dresser, 44 Church lane.
M’Queelin, J, Davys, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 9 Chichester quay.
M’Tier, James, baker, 76 North street.
M’Whinney, Thomas, grocer, 56 Ann street.
M’Whirter, James, grocer, 90 High street.
M’William, John, 7 co, cotton yarn warehouse, 53 Donegall street.

N

Nagle, Francis, spirit merchant, 12 North street.
Napier, William, brewer, 24 Back-of-the-water.
Neill, Robert, watchmaker, 1 High street.
Neilson, Ann, haberdasher, 56 High street.
Neilson, William, watchmaker, 201 North street.
Newsam, William, tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 101 Ann street.
Newsam, William & co, wholesale haberdashers, 6 Donegall street.
Nicholl, Andrew, boot and shoemaker, 6 Church lane.
Nicholl, William, cooper, 3 Skipper’s lane.
Nicholson, Rev, John, Academy row.

O

O’Donnell. Rev, Hugh, Hercules lane
O’Neill, Thomas & co, printed calico, muslin cotton-yarn warehouse, 60 Donegall street.
Orr, Alexander, esq., Barrister.
Orr, James, merchant, South parade.

P

Palmer, John, spirit dealer and tavern keeper, 5 Hanover quay.
Park, James, saddler, 182 north street.
Park, James, fustian and cotton manufacturer, 10 West street.
Parker, John, stone cutter,11 Smithfield.
Parkison, John, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Patrick, Hugh, baker, 8 Berry street.
Patterson, Robert & John, hardware merchants, 24 High street.
Patterson, Joseph, bricklayer, 51 Ann street.
Patton & M’Alister, factors, White-linen hall,.. Office, Calender street.
Patton. Isaac, wholesale haberdasher, 82 High street.
Patton, Frances, haberdasher, 18 High street.
Patton, Barbara, haberdasher, 79 High street.
Pinkerton, Andrew, merchant, 24 Bridge street.
Porter, Edward, cutler, 21 Corn-market.
Potter Mary, grocer, 25 prince’s street.

Q

Quinn, Arthur, boot and shoemaker, 6 High street.
Quaille, Roger, inn and stable keeper, 20 Prince’s street.

R

Radcliff & Munce, wholesale woollen drapers, 3 Bridge street.
Radcliff & Black, calico and cotton yarn manufacturers, 1 Union street.
Ramsey & Garret, attorney’s, Rosemary lane.
Ramsey, Esther, grocer, 20 Castle street.
Rea, John, merchant tailor, 28 High street.
Reid, Thomas, spirit merchant, 2 Leg’s lane.
Reid, William, plumber, 40 Ann street.
Reid & Cavert, fustian and calico manufacturers, and wholesale dealers in cotton yarn, muslin &c, 31 High street.
Reid, James, woollen draper, 22 Bridge street.
Reilly & co, vinegar and mead manufacturers, 25 Hercules lane.
Richards, Thomas, saddler, 77 Ann street.
Rider, Job, clock and watchmaker and optician, 27 High street.
Rippett, George, boot and shoemaker, 154 North street.
Ritchie, William, ship builder, 17 Fore-plantation.
Ritchie, Hugh, ship builder, Chichester quay,
Ritchie, James, smith, 16 Back lane.
Roberts, John. Grocer, 12 Mill street
Robinson, John, hatter, 29 Ann street.
Robinson, A & C, haberdashers, 65 High street.
Robinson, Thomas, portrait painter, 30 Castle street.
Robinson, Samuel, grocery and seed shop, 73 Waring street.
Rogers, Esther & Sisters, haberdashers, 12 High street.
Roney. James, tavern keeper, 4 Leg’s lane.
Ross, John, cambric manufacturer, 19 Castle street.
Rowan, Henry & co, distillers, 35 Barracks street.
Rowan, James & co, druggists, Castle street.
Rowan, James, surgeon and apothecary, 62 Castle street.
Russell, James, watchmaker, 4 Waring street.
Russell & Woods, cotton spinners and manufacturers, 22 Brown street.
Rutherford, Ann, inn and stable keeper, 30 Ann street.
Rutherford, Jordan & co, muslin manufacturers, 192 North street.

S

Scott, James, grocer, 59 Ann street.
Scott, Benjamin, painter and glazier, 8 Chapel lane.
Scott, Alexander, merchant, Lime kiln dock.
Seed, Richard, soap boiler and tallow-chandler, 42 High street.
Seeds & Bailie, merchants, 1 Weigh-house lane.
Setten, Joseph, sea-bread baker, 45 Waring street.
Sergison, Edward, victualler, 146 North street.
Shaw, Deborah, haberdasher, 5 Castle street.
Sheriff, Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 6 North street.
Simms, Robert & William, merchants, Chichester quay.
Simms & M’Intyre, printers and booksellers, 6 North street.
Simms, Henry, grocer, 18 Waring street.
Simpson. John. Grocer and spirit dealer, 2 North street.
Sinclair, William, merchant, 20 Donegall place.
Sinclair, Alexander, woollen draper, 17 High street.
Sinclair, John, grocer, 89 Ann street.
Sinclair, John, grocer, 12 Church lane.
Skelton, William, tavern keeper, Long lane.
Sloan, George, grocer, 190 North street.
Sloan, David & co, fustian and calico manufacturers, 25 Smithfield.
Sloan, John & James, smiths, 83 north street.
Sloan, Samuel, stone cutter, 29 John street.
Smith, J. Galt, woollen draper and broker, 26 High street.
Smith, Samuel, wholesale and retail grocer and tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 37 North street.
Smylie, James, stone cutter, Talbot street.
Smyth, Mary, haberdasher, 66 High street.
Smyth & Lyons, printers, 71 High street.
Smyth, Samuel, reed-maker, 81 Peter’s hill
Smyth, Hugh, hosier, 18 Smithfield.
Snell, George, & co, muslin manufacturers, 52 Peter’s hill.
Snell, Thomas, cabinetmaker, 34 North street.
Soden, Martin, navy agent, 34 Prince’s street.
Spence, David, haberdasher, 8 High street.
Spencer, William, boot and shoemaker, 57 Castle street.
Spring, Edward, cork-cutter, 15 Hercules lane.
Standfield, James, grocer, 95 high street.
Steel, Matthew, soap boiler and tallow chandler, 10 Castle street.
Stephenson, S. M. physician-midwifery, 70 Waring street.
Sterling, Hugh, turner, 4 Talbot street.
Stevenson, William & Joseph, merchants, York street.
Stewart, John, china and glass-seller, 22 Corn-market.
Stewart, Samuel, copper-smith, 14 North street.
Stewart, T. Ludford, attorney, Castle yard.
Stewart, Alexander, grocer and spirit dealer, 33 north street.
Stitt, James, woollen and linen-draper, 30 High street.
Storey, James, bookseller, 202 North street.
Stormont, William, painter and glazier, 26 North street.
Suffern, John, tobacconist, 191 North street.
Sweeny & Lynn, merchants, Calender street.

T

Talbot, Richard, tailor, 1 Waring street.
Taylor, William, cabinet-makers, 21 Donegall street.
Taylor, Hugh, boot and shoemaker, High street.
Telfair Robert, merchant, 6 Ann Street.
Templeton, Matthew, boot and shoemaker, 32 Berry street.
Tennent & M’Connell, wine and spirit merchants, 63 Waring street.
Tennent Knox, & co, merchants, 11 Waring street.
Thomas, Samuel Smith, physician-midwifery, 26 High street.
Thompson, William, linen merchant, Donegall square west.
Thompson, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant, 54 High street.
Thompson, George, grocer, 13 Talbot street.
Thompson, George, merchant tailor, 32 Castle street.
Thompson, Samuel, grocer, 97 Ann street.
Thompson, John, engraver, 8 Pottinger’s entry.
Thomson, Charles & William, grocers, High street.
Trail, Robert, woollen draper, 8 Bridge street.
Trail, John, haberdasher and grocer, 55 Ann street.
Tucker, Eliza Houlden, haberdasher, 23 Bridge street.
Tucker, William, muslin manufacturer and commission warehouse, Castle lane.
Turnly & Batt, merchants, Ann street.
Turnly, Alexander, linen merchant, 48 Ann street.

V

Vance, John, wholesale English woollen warehouse, 7 Waring street.
Vance, John & co, Irish woollen warehouse.
Vint, John, inn-keeper, , 141 North street.

W

Walker, William, grocer, and snuff manufacturer, Corn-market.
Wallace, Lyle, and Whittle, flour and grain merchants, 3 Chichester quay.
Wason, Hugh & co, merchants, Byrt’s entry, High street.
Ward, Thomas & co, booksellers, 19 High street.
Ward, Michael, tavern keeper, 4 Corn-market.
Ward, James, bookbinder, 2 Wilson’s court.
Ward, Jeremiah, grocer and spirit dealer, 67 Mill street.
Waring, Richard, attorney, South parade.
Warnick & M’Clelland, haberdashers, 7 Castle street.
Watson, John, carver, gilder and print seller, 12 Castle street.
Watt, William, cotton manufacturer, 71 Waring Street.
Wharton, John, grocer and cooper, 82 Hercules lane
Whinnery, Thomas, postmaster agent for London newspaper, 6 Church street.
White, Thomas, cotton machine maker, 7 Thomas street.
White, John, muslin manufacturer, West Street.
Whittle, James & John, wholesale woollen drapers, 66 Waring street.
Whitla & Armstrong, woollen drapers, 21 High street.
Whitla, Francis, attorney, Donegall street.
Wilson, Mary, haberdasher and milliner, 62 High street,
Wilson, Hugh & Son, merchants, 152 North street.
Wilson, Thomas, inn keeper, Donegall Arms, Castle street.
Wilson, Joseph, hatter, 103 Ann street.
Wilson, John Junior, grocer, 135 North street.
Wilson, William, white-smith, 2 Long lane.
Wilson, Robert, spirit dealer, 31 Waring street.
Wilson, Hugh, cooper, 49 Waring street.
Wills, Eliza, milliner, 32 High street.
Williamson, James, land surveyor and draughtsman, Lilliput hill, near Belfast.
Williamson, Thomas, grocer, 66 Ann street.
Winnington, James, book-binder, 12 Chapel lane.
Woods, David, hardware and toy warehouse, 2 Skipper’s lane.
Woods, Phillip, cap maker, 17 Hercules lane
Workman, Rose, mantua-maker, Hill street, off Waring street.
Wright, John, coach-maker, 22 Prince’s street.
Wright, Joseph, attorney, Rosemary lane.
Wright, Ludford, copper-smith, 35 Ann street.

Y

Yates, John, china-seller, 42 Church lane.
Young, James, cabinet-maker, 9 Church lane.