LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Go straight to Streets Index for 1907

lists in grey  -  not included

Compiled at the "Belfast News-Letter' Office
VOLUME XXVIII

I. - (1) Obituaries (below),  (2) Removals
II. - Alphabetical Indices
III. - City and Trade of Belfast and Public Boards

IV. - Belfast Street Directory (occupants and streets)

V. - Village Directory

VI. - Alphabetical Directory NAMES

VII. - Professional and Trade
VIII. - Ulster Counties
IX. - Ulster Towns

Obituaries.
(During Printing of this Directory)

Aitcheson, John, 63 Coolfin Terrace, Belmont
Allen, William, 9, Agincourt Street, Belfast
Askin, Hugh, 2 Princess Terrace, Cregagh Road
Barber, James, 5 Jocelyn Gardens
Beere, Rev. Gerald N. O'Grada, M.A., T.C.D., The Rectory, Larne
Bell, Alex., Abbey Street, Bangor, Co. Down.
Black, Rev. George Molyneux, 9 Eline Terrace, Wandsworth Road, Belmont
Boomer, Henry, sexton of Derriaghy Church for 60 years
Briggs, David, 75 Spamount Street
Browne, Thomas, Loughford, Islandmagee, Co. Antrim
Burrowes, Wm., Portavo, County Down
Busby, Hugh, Corona, Bangor, Co. Down
Caldwell, William Hamilton, Simla Cottage, Clandeboye, Co. Down
Clark, Henry Alexander, Hurtlefoot
Cleland, John, Hillen, Hillsborough
Corry, James Stewart, Wilmar, Cadogan Park
Corry, William Frederick Charles Stewart, Glenbank, Bangor, Co. Down
Cotter, Captain J. N., s.s., Inishowenhead, Donegall Park
Craig, Thomas, Martella, Ballycastle
Craw, Henry, 12, Agincourt Street, Belfast
Crozier, Thomas, 149 Duncairn Gardens
Davis, Thomas, Knocknashane, Lurgan
Dickson, David, 30 Frederick Street
Donald, George, sen., 49 Ormeau Road
Dorman, James, 17 Cregagh Road
English, Captain John, Barnhill, Larne
Gawn, David, Halftown
Geddis, W. T., Bridge Street, Comber
Gill, Rev. Robert, Ennish House, Castlecaulfield
Girvan, Thomas, Ballynure
Gorman, Rev. William, Manoah, Osborne Park, Belfast
Gorman, Swann, 8 Little Victoria Street
Gourley, Robert, Templepatrick
Harrison, Hugh, Dromore, County Down
Hays, Alexander, Fountain Street, Smithworks
Hazlett, James, Hillhall, Glasslough
Henderson, John, Ballyhone, Monkstown, Carnmoney
Henry, Thomas, 73 Ulsterville Gardens
Heslop,. Wm., Rathfriland
Hilloch, William, English Street, Armagh
Hunt, Charles F. P., Whiteabbey
Hunter, Nathaniel, Ardglass, Co. Down
Irvine, Thomas, Kilgreet, Templepatrick
Irwin, Wm., Union Street, Coleraine
Jackson, William Campbell, Islandmagee, accidentally drowned on 7th December
Johnston, James, J.P., Dunarnon, Malone Road
Johnston, Richard, M.A., Kilmore House, Co. Armagh
Kinnear, James, jun., Ballee, Ballymena
Kennedy, James Matthews, Hillsborough Park
Kennedy, John, Clifton Terrace, Coleraine
Kennedy, Wm., Belvedere, King's Road, Knock
Lennox, Andrew, Lamnadace, Castledawson
Lennox-Conynghame, Colonel Sir W. F., K.C.B., Springhill, Moneymore
Lester, Anthony H., Cranmore Terrace, Lisburn Road
Lynd, Rev. R. J., D.D., 85 University Street

Lytle, John, 90 Alfred Terrace, Mountpottinger, Belfast
Macartney, Joseph, 9 Ballymagee Street, Bangor, Co. Down
Mackenzie, John, 61 Atlantic Avenue
Magee, David, 76 High Street, Holywood
Magenis, Major-Gen. Henry Cole, R.H.A., D.L., Fnvoy (Finvoy) Lodge, Ballymoney
Mantell, John McGill, Eglinton & Winton Hotel
Martin, Robert, Magheragall, Lisburn
Martin, Thomas, 50 North Street, Newtownards
Matear, James, Ballyfrenis
May, Joseph, J.P., Rathfriland
Mercer, Watson, Carnreagh, Hillsborough, Co. Down
Merrick, Alexander Stewart, M.D., formerly superintendent Belfast Asylum, 81 University Street, Belfast
Millar, Wm., Templemoyle, Sans Souci Park
Moore, Alex. H.,  25 High Street, Newtownards
Murray, Edward, Ballyleaney, Lurgan
McAlonan, James, Ashdale, Cliftonville Circus
McConnell, William Robert, K.C., formerly of Castlereagh, County Down
McDowell, John, 228 Tennent Street
McIlveen, Arthur, 19 Linenhall Street
McKenzie, James, Waringstown Road, Lurgan
McMillan, Hugh, Haw Hill, Comber
McMillen, John, 314 Cupar Street
McMurray, Samuel, Cappy House, Banbridge
Neill, John, Newcastle, Co. Down
Newell, Rev. J. A., Hansfield, Limavady
Nimick, Wm., 21 Shore Street, Holywood
Orr, Adam, M.D., Killyleagh, Co. Down
Parke, Charles, Portaferry
Price, John, Kincora, Cregagh Road
Pringle, Charles Alexander, Caledon, Co. Tyrone
Quayle, Charles, Strangford, Co. Down
Rea, Thomas, Drenta Cottage, Crumlin
Rea, Wm., Mourne View, Ballynahinch
Reburn, Henry Albert, Carrickmacross
Reid, Hugh, Ashville, Consbrook Avenue
Robb, David, Pier Cottages, Marino, Co. Down
Robson, Robt., The Manse, Hillhall
Rusk, Wm., Martinville, Malone Road
Saunderson, Colonel the Right Honourable, M.P., Castle Saunderson, Belturbet
Scott, Walter, J.P., Hill Street, Newry
Shortt, James, 5 Wellwood Street
Spiller, Wm., Eirene, Fortwilliam Park
Stewart, James Andrew, Bow Street, Lisburn
Tate, John, J.P., Marlborough, Downpatrick
Taylor, John, Greyabbey
Tomb, David, Kilrea
Wales, John, J.P., Cambria, Deramore Park
Waring, David, Mullyglass, Deriaghy
Watters, John, Stewartstown
White, James, 28 Rutland Street
Wilson, Hugh, Hardford Lodge, Newtownards
Windrim, Arthur, Charlotte Street
Woods, Thomas, Donaghmore, Newry

City and County Borough of Belfast
_________________________

His Majesty's Lieutenant :
The Right Hon. The Earl of Shaftesbury, K.C.V.O., The Castle, Belfast

Recorder :
His Honour Judge Fitzgibbon, K.C.

Deputy Lieutenants :
The Right Hon. Sir Daniel Dixon, Bart., M.P., Ballymenoch, Holywood
Robert Grimshaw Dunville, Redburn, Holywood
Sir William Quartus Ewart, Bart., Glenmachan, Strandtown
Augustus Minchin Ferrar, Torwood, Windsor Avenue
Sir James Henderson, A.M., T.C.D., Oakley House, Windsor Park
Samuel Lawther, Mount Vernon
William Henry Holmes Lyons, Richmond Lodge, Strandtown
Sir Robert John McConnell, Mart., Ardanreagh, Windsor Avenue
The Right Hon. Lord Pirrie, LL.D., Ormiston
George Johnston Preston, Dunmore
James Theodore Richardson, Lissue, Lisburn
Robert Henry Sturrock Reade, Wilmont, Dunmurry
The Right Hon. Thomas Sinclair, Hopefield House

Clerk to the Lieutenant - Sir Samuel Black

List of Honorary Burgesses :

1st January, 1898 - Alderman The Right Hon. William James Pirrie, LL.D., D.L., Cr. Baron Pirrie (1906)
1st February, 1899 - Thomas Henry Ismay, Esq., D.L., J.P., Dawpool, Thurstaston, Cheshire. Died 23rd November 1899.
1st March, 1900 - The Most Hon. The Marquess of Londonderry, K.G., G.C.V.O., his Majesty's Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum for the County of the City of Belfast (resigned the Lieutenancy 1903)
1st March, 1900 - The Most Hon. The Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, K.P., G.C.B., &c. &c., his Majesty's Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum for the County of Down. Died 12th February, 1902.
11th May, 1900 - Field-Marshall Sir George Stuart White, G.C.B., G.C.S.I., V.C., Defender of Ladysmith
9th October, 1900 - Field-Marshall The Right Hon. Earl Roberts, K.G., K.P., G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., V.C.
1st February, 1904 - Councillor The Right Hon. Sir Daniel Dixon, Bart., M.P., D.L.
5th April, 1904 - Margaret Montgomery Pirrie
2nd July, 1906 - Sir Donald Currie, G.C.M.G.

High Sheriffs :

1900 - Alderman Sir James Henderson, D.L., J.P.
1901 - Alderman Sir Otto Jaffe, J.P.
1902 - Alderman Samuel Lawther, D.L., J.P.
1903 - Alderman Sir Robert Anderson, J.P.
1904 - Alderman Henry Hutton, J.P.
1905 - Councillor Henry O'Neill, M.D., J.P.
1906 - Councillor William F. Coates, J.P.

Resident Magistrates :

Garrett Nagle, Esq., Barrister-at-Law
Francis G. Hodder, Esq., Barrister-at-Law

CITY MAGISTRATES :

Aicken, Michael Hugh, M.D., 148 Divis Street
Anderson, Sir Robert, 1, 3, 5, Donegall Place
Andrews, George, Ardoyne
Archibald, Walter, Glenalva, Cliftonville Road
Baird, Robert H. H., Royal Avenue
Barron, Humphrey Walton, Fortwilliam Park, & 13, 15 Garfield Street
Baxter, Richard Clarence, King's Road, Knock
Blackwood, James T., Ulster Bank
Browne, Thomas H., 1 Wellington Place
Brown, Thomas, Iona, Antrim Road
Burke, John, 75 Corporation Street
Caffrey, Thomas R., Smithfield
Coates, Wm. F., Clonallon, Strandtown
Connor, Charles C., Queen's Elms
Corry, Robert, Sandown, Knock
Craig, Captain James, Craigavon
Crawford, Alexander, 23 Chichester Street
Crawford, Sir Wm., Mount Randal, Lisburn Road
Cunningham, Captain F. A., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park
Curley, Francis, Dunedin Terrace, Antrim Road & 16 High Street
Davison, W., Dryfeholm, Malone Park
Dempsey, Alex., M.D., 36 Clifton Street, Belfast
Dempsey, Patrick, 3 Donegall Square East
Doran, George A., 7 Corporation Street
Doran, James A., 79 King Street
Emerson, Edward Ederley, Knock, and 22 Victoria Street
Erskine, John, Longwood, Whitehouse
Ewart, George Herbert, 9 Bedford Street
Ferrar, A. M., D.L., Torwood, Windsor Avenue
Ferrar, Wm. A., Cloona, Dunmurry
Finlay, Fred. W., Wolfhill House, Ligoniel
Gageby, Robert, 11 Yarrow Street
Gault, John Henry, 7 Cliftonpark Avenue
Gibson, Robert, Linenhall Street
Gibson, Wm., M.D., Mountpottinger House
Gilfedder, Michael, 67 York Street
Glass, James, 122 Provident Buildings
Glendinning, R. G., M.P., Glengyle, Windsor Avenue
Gregg, John, Hamilton's Court
Hanna, John A., Marietta, Knock
Henderson, Sir James, D.L., Oakley House, Windsor Park
Henry, Robert B., Crumlin Road
Herdman, Robert E., Rosavo, Cultra
Heyn, Fritz I., 58 Waring Street
Hill, Hugh O'H., Commissioner of Police
Hilton, R. J., Bangor, County Down
Holmes, Arthur, 34 Hill Street
Hollywood, John, Victoria Square
Hutton, Henry, Kinedar, Windsor Park
Inglis, James, Eliza Street
Jackson, Wm. John, 25, 27 Wellington Place
Jaffe, Alfred, 10 Donegall Square South
Jaffe, Sir Otto, 10 Donegall Square South
Jefferson, W. J., Roslea House, Cliftonville Road & 63 Royal Avenue
Jenkins, James, 4 Chlorine, Malone Road
Johns, Henry I., Belfast Bank
Johnston, Frank C., 27 College Street South
Johnston, James, 32 & 34 Donegall Street
Kelly, Robert, 41 Donegall Street
Kelly, W. J., 25 Oxford Street
Kerr, Jas. King, M.D., Glenaltans, Knock
Lawther, S., D.L., Mount Vernon, Shore Road
Leatham, Charles W., Chichester Park
Ledlie, J Crawford, Holywood
Lindsay, John A., Tyrone House
Lytle, Joseph H., 34 Victoria Street
Macaulay, Joseph, 137a Royal Avenue
Mackenzie, John, 2 Wellington Place
MacLaine, Alexander, Queen's Elms
Malcomson, Alexander, 38 Frederick Street
Maxwell, James Pinner, University Road
Milligan, Seaton F., Bank Buildings
Moore, Wm. James, 35 Royal Avenue
Moriarty, Thos., Alexandra Gardens, Fortwilliam Park
Morrow, Andrew, 11 Lower Crescent
Mulholland, J. R. T., 30 Derryvolgie Avenue
Murney, Henry, M.D., Holywood
McAlister, Robert, 4 Glandore Park
McConnell, Sir Robert J., Bart., D.L., 37 Royal Avenue
McConnell, Thomas E., 45 Arthur Street
McCammond, Major Walter E. C., Innisfayle, Donegall Park
McCann, Daniel, 21 High Street
McCloskey, David, Antrimville
McCormick, William, 21 Chichester Street
McDonnell, John J., 27 Chichester Street
McDonnell, Nicholas L. J., M.D., 101 Falls Road
McGinlay, Joseph, 465 Falls Road
McKenna, John Francis, Rosemount Gardens
McKenna, John, 64 Wellington Park
McLaughlin, Wm. H., Macedon, Belfast
McLorinan, Charles Louis, 3 Richmond Place, Cavehill Road
McMullen, Robert, 22, 24 High Street
McMurray, William R., 12 Bedford Street
McQuoid, James, The Mount, Mountpottinger
Oswald, James S., Flemington, Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield & 40 Berry Street
O'Hagan, Felix, 87 Victoria Street
O'Malley, M. R., M.D., 33 Wellington Place
O'Neill, Henry, M.D., B.L., 6 College Square East, res., 5 Brenthamville, Knock Road
Patterson, Richard, 57 High Street
Payne, J. C. C., 134 Dublin Road
Perry, T. G., sub-post office, 77 Lisburn Road
Pim, Edward W., 27 High Street
Pim, John Bonavon, Antrim Road
Pirrie, Right Hon. Lord, D.L., Ormiston
Pollock, Hugh M., 10 Townhall Street
Preston, George J., D.L., Dunowen, Antrim Road
Reade, R. H. S., D.L., Wilmont, Dunmurry
Reid, Joseph, High Street
Rimmer, W. S., Craigmore, Kirkliston Drive, Bloomfield
Ross, John, Orient House, Cliftonville Road
Ross, William Sandiacre, Strandtown
Shaw, John S., 21 & 23 High Street
Shaw, Thomas, Pine Lodge, Strandtown
Shillington, T. F., Dromart, Antrim Road
Sinclair, Right Hon. Thomas, D.L., Hopefield, Antrim Road
Stewart-Wallace, J. S., 2 Redhill Villas, Upper Newtownards Road
Thompson, John, Mountcollyer, Malone Road
Ward, John, Lennoxvale
Warnock, Herbert, Deramore Park & 72 Royal Avenue
Wilson, J. Killen, 6 & 8 Donegall Street
Workman, John, 47 Windsor Avenue
Young, Robert M., 2 Wellington Place
Young, Samuel, M.P., Avonmore, Derryvolgie Avenue
Young, Ernest, Marlborough Park
The Officer Commanding Belfast District

Chief Clerk to the Magistrates - Robert McHenry, 7 Windsor Gardens, Malone Road.
Assistant Chief Clerk - John G. Ballentine, 32 Mountcharles

PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS
Public Officers :

Town Clerk - Sir Samuel Black
Chief Clerk - Robert Meyer
City Treasurer and Registrar of Corporation Stock - H. I. Johns, J.P., Belfast Bank
City Surveyor - Henry A. Cutler, Assoc. Mem. Inst. C.E.
Assistant - Jas. Munce, Assoc. M. Inst. C.E.
City Accountant - C. E. Dyer, F.S.A.A.
Assistant - Wm. Blackburn
City Cashier and Lord Mayor's Secretary - F. W. Moneypenny, M.V.O.
Superintendent of Works - Hector F. Gullan, Assoc. M. Inst. C.E.
Registrar of Cemeteries - H. Osborne McCormick
Gasworks - R. Sharpe, engineer & manager; David Creighton, cashier; J. D. Moneypenny, accountants
Electricity Works - V. A. H. McCowen, M.I.E.E., M.I.M.E., resident engineer
General Manager of the Tramways - Andrew Nance, C.E.; Car Works Superintendent, A. A. Blackburn
Public Health Department - Dr. H. W. Bailie, medical superintendent officer of health; Dr. A. Gardner Robb, visiting physician; Fever Hospital, Purdysburn; Dr. S. B. Coates, port medical officer of health
Clerk of the Markets - H. P. McCann
Assistant - David Armstrong
Chief Librarian - G. H. Elliott
Assistant - J. B. Goldsborough
District Librarian Ballymacarrett Branch Library - D. J. H. Simpson
District Librarian Oldpark Branch Library, (No. 1 Carnegie Library) - A. E. Atkinson
District Librarian Falls Road Branch Library (No. 2 Carnagie Library) - T. Coulson
Curator of Art Gallery and Museum - Arthur Deane
Sessional Crown Solicitor for the City and County - Edward Bates
Local Government Auditor - R. J. Newell, Barrister-at-Law
Municipal Technical Institute - Principal, Fras. C. Forth, Assoc. R.C.Sc.L.; headmaster trade preparatory school, F. M. Saxelby, M.Sc., B.A., ; head of mechanical engineering department, J. H. Smith, D.Sc.,; chief lecturer in physics and electrical engineering, R. Stanley, B.A., A.M.I.E.E.; head of textile industries department, F. Bradbury; head of pure and applied chemistry, J. Hawthorne, B.A., Ph.D.; headmaster of school of art, R. A. Dawson, A.R.C.A.***; registrar, H. H. Dunlop, F.C.I.S.
Street Inspector - Samuel Mahood
Assistant - Philip Willis
Superintendent of Fire Brigade - George Smith
Assistant - James Stafford
General Superintendent of Parks and Open Spaces - Charles McKimm
Superintendent of Cemeteries and Falls Park - George McCann
Superintendent of House Cleansing Department - R. McBride
Superintendent Peter's Hill Baths - J. S. McNamara
Superintendent Ormeau Avenue Baths - T. Johnston
Superintendent Templemore Avenue Baths - H. Smyth
Superintendent Falls Road Baths - A. Bowman
Men's Lodging House (Carrick House), Lower Regent Street - John McClatchey, superintendent
Car Inspector - W. J. Adjey. Assistants - J. Blackburn, R. Auld & R. Young
Recorder - His Honour Judge Fitzgibbons, K.C.
Clerk of the Crown and Peace - H. McNeile McCormick
City Analyst - Robert Barklie, F.C.S., M.R.I.A.
City Coroner - James Graham, M.D.
Commissioner of Police - H. O'H. Hill, J.P.
Petty Sessions Solicitors - D. F. Spiller & Albert J. Lewis
City Organist - W. G. Price, Mus.Doc. (Oxon.)
District Lunatic Asylum - Wm. Graham, M.D., resident medical superintendent ; James Harper, clerk

*** website ~ Grandson of R. A. Dawson


CORRECTIONS, REMOVALS AND ADDITIONS  during  PRINTING OF DIRECTORY
____________________________

Allen, W. J., accountant, from Craigfernie, Lisburn Road, to Kladorp, Osborne Gardens
Allibon, G. H., chemical works manager, from 35 Eglantine Avenue to Mayfield, Lisburn Road
Anderson, John, from 16 Sandford Avenue to Inglenuk, Winston Gardens
Bailie, Dr. H. H., city medical superintendent of health, from 45 Ormeau Road to Ashby, Malone Rd.
Bell, Miss, Acreville, Osborne Park
Brand, J. A., commercial traveller, from Whittingham Villas, Knock Road to Gilnahirk Road
Browne, Lieutenant J. P., 3rd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, Albertville, King's Road, Knock
Bowne, Thos., from 68 Wellington Park to Peridot, Bawnmore Road
Bullock, Alex., salesman, 6 Osborne Terrace, Lisburn Road
Campbell, Mrs. E. J., 17 Cliftonville Avenue
Charlesson, J. F., from 39 Duncairn Gardens to Ardenoir, Landsdowne Road
Chisholm & Douey, handkerchief hemstitchers, Hastings Street
Connell, White & Co., auctioneers & valuers, 45 Rosemary Street
Cook, James, from 84 Bankmore Street to 8 Raphael Street
Crawford, Hugh M., Commissioner for Oaths, 79 Donegall Street (second floor)
Crawford, R. J., from Belmont to Leawood, Hawthornden Road, Knock
Dartry Dye Works, dyers and cleaners, 33 High Street
Dean, Hugh, machinery broker, 29, 31 Tomb Street & 38 Smithfield
Dunn, H., 1 Ebrington Gardens
Durand, A., hairdresser, from Victoria Street to Castle Place
Fleming, David, driller, from 33 Finvoy Street to Lomond Avenue
Freeman, J., from Flemington, Cyprus Avenue to Corner House, Ophir Gardens, Salisbury Avenue
Frizell, John, com. traveller, 6 Rosetta Terrace
Gabbey, Walter G., Valuator & Insurance Broker, 77 Scottish Temperance Buildings
Gardiner, Campbell, from 47 Adelaide Park to Lansdowne, Malone Road
Gray, Thos., clerk, 8 Osborne Terrace, Lisburn Road
Gullery, Edward F., from 122 Dover Street to Glenvilley, Divis Park
Hall, Mrs., from 65 Cavehill Road & 30 Clifton Crescent to 65 Willowbank Street
Hanna, David, costumier, from 2 Eglantine Place to Chatwood, Windsor Park
Hanna, J. R., linen merchant, Air Lawn, Malone Park
Harbinson, Rev. Wm., from Studley, Malone Park to Lairton, Annadale
Hickins, J., 3 Ebrington Gardens
Horrocks & Kennedy, stock & share brokers, from 43a High Street to 26 Waring Street
Hoyle, W., boiler inspector, 194 Deramore Avenue, Ormeau Road
Johnston, James, J.P., flax merchant, from Sea View House, Shore Rd. to Annadale Castle
Johnston, John G., chartered accountant. from 71 High Street to Scottish Temperance Buildings, 16 Donegall Square South
Kerr, D., commercial traveller, from Home Villa, Stockmans Lane to Lorna Doone, Stockmans Lane
Leckie, C., music teacher, Greenmount, Marlborough Park
Leslie, James, from Clooneen Gardens, Malone Road to 9 Wilmont Terrace, Lisburn Road
Macoun, W. G., linen merchant, Meadin, Bawnmore Road
Magee, Thos., merchant tailor, 98 Donegall Street
Magill, John F., from 1 Henley Terrace, Lower Windsor Avenue to Toronto House, Lisburn Road
Martin, C. B., of Standard Life Insurance Company, from Marlborough Park to Mitford, Lisburn Rd.
Mitchell, Chas., foreman, from 26 Evelyn Avenue to Lombard Avenue
Morrison, W. J., from 12 Lower Crescent to Salem, Malone Park
Morton, John, plater, from 3 Daisyville Terrace to Winston Gardens, Knock
Morton, Rev. J. H., B.A., minister of Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church, from 2 Glandore Park to 43 Cliftonville Road
Motor Cycle Union of Ireland (Ulster Centre) - Headquarters, Grand Central Hotel, Royal Avenue
Mullen, F., baker, 70 to 74 Mill Street
McCartney, Mrs., The Grange, Annadale Avenue
McCune, Rev. F. A., from 71 Botanic Avenue to 20 College Green
McGiffin, Richard, from 11 Waring Street to 23 Rosemary Street
McGuinness, J., clothier, 26, 28 Rosemary Street
McIlroy, Hugh, from 1 Myrtle Terrace, Lisburn Road to 7 Chichester Avenue
McKee, James, market gardener, from Low Bog, Upper Newtownards Road to Barnett's Road
McKibbin, Frederick, House, Estate and Insurance Agent, Property Broker and Valuator, from
142 Royal Avenue to 113 Donegall Street
McKinstry, Samuel, 4 Sunbury Avenue
McMurray, E., linen merchant, from Greenmount, Central Avenue, Marlborough Park to Green-
mount, 5 St. Joseph's Terrace, Marlborough Park
National Cash Register Company Limited, (Joseph Riordan, agent) from 8 Lower Garfield Street
to 41 Rosemary Street
Oswald, J. S., J.P., chairman of Belfast Workhouse Board, Flemington, Cyprus Park
Parkinson, Francis W., manager Patterson Ltd., from 313 Ormeau Road to Nellville, Cranmore
Avenue
Philpot, D., grocer, of Charlotte Street, Osborne Park
Rawlinson, Walter R., chartered accountant, 80 Scottish Provident Buildings; res., Ribblesdale,
Ashton Gardens
Refuge Insurance Company (A. E. Happer, superintendent) from 158 Agnes Street to 6
Carlisle Street
Reid, J., from Castlereagh Street to 13 Cyprus Gardens
Ross, W. J., commercial traveller, from 6 Eglinton Place to Maryville Park
Shimeed, J. W., electrical engineer and contractor, 42 Berry Street
Smyth, Margaret, from Shandon, Marlborough Park to Roslyn, Marlborough Park
Thompson, Chas., agent, from 15 Rossmore Avenue to Geraint, Bawnmore Road
Ulster Flock Co., 30, 34 Boundary Street - Works at Glenavy - Kinkead Bros., proprietors
Ulster Photographic Society, The Museum, 7 College Square North - J. D. McCallum, hon. sec.
Vacuum Oil Company Limited, from Scottish Provident Buildings, Donegall Square West to -
71 High Street
Walker, John, manufacturers' agent, Scottish Temperance Buildings (3rd floor) Donegall Sq. Sth.
Walmsley, Walter, superintendent of insurance, from 27 Evelyn Avenue to 38 Bramcote Street
White, Wm. B. H., R.N.R., Deputy Superintendent Board of Trade, Ville de Russe House -
Gilnahirk Road, Knock
Whitehead, H., commercial traveller, from Croydon, Rosetta Avenue to Keyton, Marlborough Pk.
Whitley, Samuel, manufacturer and warehouseman, from 2, 4, 6 Donegall Street Place to -
14 Waring Street
Wilson, J. J., agency manager Norwich Union Life Insurance Society, 13 Wellington Place, res.,
1 Eileen Gardens, Windsor Park
Wood, J. H., & Co., agents Scottish Temperance Buildings (3rd floor), Donegall Sq. Sth.
Young, David, from Connsbrook Avenue to 28 Oakland Avenue
Young & Hyde, 36 Bedford Street
Deputy Lieutenants
The following were appointed Deputy Lieutenants while the Directory was being printed:-
County Antrim
Mr. Samuel Allan, Lisconnan, Dervock
Mr. George Edmondstone Kirk, Thornfield, Carrickfergus
Mr. Carthanack George Macartney, Lissanoure Castle, Killagan
Mr. F. A. Cunningham, 29 Donegall Street, Belfast, is Clerk to the Lieutenancy for this County.
County Armagh
Mr. John Collen, Kilcomaine House, Portadown

NEXT - Streets and Occupants ( A )