LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1898 Newry Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 


NEWRY DIRECTORY

go to STREETS

Public Offices, etc., of Newry

Municipal Area - 711a. 2r. 4p.  Population, 1894 - 13,616.  Number of houses, 2,520.  Value of houses and lands, £37,266.  Religious denominations - Roman Catholics, 8,980;  Presbyterians, 2,356;  Episcopalians, 2,005;  Methodists, 151; other Protestant denominations, 374

Member for the Borough of Newry - Patrick George Carvill

Magistrates - James F, Erskine, H, B, Moorhead, Patk. G. Carvill, M.P., Henry Turner, R.M., Henry Thomson, John Q. Henry, Francis Horner, Robert Harpur, Joseph Fowler, Professor Anderson, John K. Todd, John P. McNally, David Martin, Felix O'Hagan. Abraham Wilson, J. J. McArevey, George Gordon, J. P. McLoughlin, A. J. McCann, A. W. Sinclair, T. O'Hare, M. J. McCartan, M.D., Robert Dempster, and Henry Loughran, Esqs.

Petty Sessions - Newry County Down, every Wednesday at 10.30
                         Ballybot, County Armagh, every Monday at 10.30
                                          Robert Erskine, Clerk

Town Commissioners - Messrs. John K. Todd, J.P. (Chairman), Samuel J. Murray, A. Walker, John Trainor, Matthew Dowdall, Joseph Livingston, James Anderson, T. P. Ledlie, J. O'Hare, Thos. P. Willis, Joseph Fisher, John C. Nicholson, Joseph Fowler, John Strain, Alexander Wheelan, James Rice, Simon F. Hanratty, and Michael J. McCartan, M.D.  Town Surveyor - J. L. D. Meares, C.E.  Solicitor - Thomas Carey.  Clerk - Robert H. Doherty.  Assistant - Wm. J. Henning.  Rate Collector - Hamilton J. Livingston.  Town Inspector - W. Ferguson.  Sub-Inspector - P. Boland

Newry Union - Robert Harpur, J.P., Lisadian, Chairman; John O'Hare, Mayo Bridge, Vice-Chairman; Hugh Flack, Tandragee, Deputy Vice-Chairman.  Medical Officer - Samuel E. Martin, M.D.  Clerk - W. R. Bell.  Master - J. J. Wauchope.  Relieving Officers - William Corkey, Newry, and ? Johnston, Rathfriland.  The board meets every Saturday at twelve o'clock.

Newry Fever Hospital - Medical Officer - B. Beamish, M.D., Trevor Hill

Custom House, Merchants' Quay - Collector - H. de Mouilpied.  Clerk - J. B. O'Sullivan.  Examining Officers - H. Hull, J. Coghlan, D. O'Beirne, J. Casey.  Assist. E. O. - J. G. Foley.  Out-door Officer - P. O'Regan.  Boatmen - J. Girvan and J. Kelly, Warrenpoint.  Customs watcher - J. Doherty

Surveyor of taxes - T. W. Cadman, Merchants' Quay.  Clerk - W. Orr
Inland Revenue Office - 50 Canal Street.  Officer - J. O'Leary

Newry Branch of the Royal National Life Boar Institution - Hon. See. - Henry de Mouilpied, Customs, Newry

Registrars of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Superintendent Registrar - W. R. Bell, Newry Union.  Francis C. Crossié, M.B. (Down), Trevor Hill; H. W. Smartt, M.D. (Armagh), Needham Place; Deputy Registrar - James Thompson, Kildare Street
Registrar of Marriages - James Burns, Monaghan Street

Newry Navigation Company - G. R. Armstrong, Secretary

Newry Town Commissioners Gas Works - Manager - A. Gibb, Kilmorey Street.  Clerk - Thomas Watt.  Collector - Wm. Eakin

Notary Public - Hunter Moore, Needham Place
Queen's Bench Commissioners - R. H. Doherty, Town Clerk, Marcus Square; S. F. Hanratty, Hill Street
Chancery Commissioner - J. F. Small, Hill Street

District Inspector of Royal Irish Constabulary - Chas. Dwyer

Banks - Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill - H. H. Handcock, Agent
             Belfast Bank, Hill Street - James McFarland, Manager
             Provincial Bank, Hill Street - T. O'D. Kelly, Manager
             Northern bank, Trevor Hill - John Mitchell, Manager

Newry Loan Company, 6 Trevor Hill - Fred. McCracken, Robert Lucas, and Wm. Woodney, Directors.  William Gillespie, Manager

Railways - Dundalk, Newry and Greenore - J. Nicholson, Manager, Greenore.
                 Great Northern Railway - Station Master, ....................., Newry

Carlingford Lough Commissioners - Capt. Smith, Secretary

Dundalk and Newry Steam Packet Company - J. P. McLoughlin, Agent

Quinn Charity Commissioners, Trevor Hill - Geo. R. Armstrong, Secretary

Newry Intermediate School, Downshire Road - Principal; Wm. Stoops, B.A.
Ladies' Intermediate School, Trevor Hill - Principals; Miss Day and Miss Gillespie
Inspector of Nation Schools - Mr. Ross, Corry Square, Newry
Newry Model School - W. D. Watt, Master; Windsor Hill School - J. Tate, Master
St. Colman's College, Violet Hill - President, Rev. Hugh O'Reilly

Newry Baths, Canal Street - Town Commissioners, owners

Newspapers - There are three Newspapers published in Newry - namely: "Newry Telegraph,"  "Newry Reporter," published on the same days - Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday; and the "Newry Standard," published on Friday

Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations

Church of Ireland - Meets in the Institute, Hill Street, every Tuesday evening.
     President - Rev. Saml. Smartt, M.A.  Secretary - J. Charles Dwyer, B.A.
Presbyterian - Meets in the Institute, Hill Street, every Thursday evening.
     President - William Eakin.  Secretaries - J. E. Connor and W. J. Savage
Junior Debating Society meets in the Athenaeum every Friday evening.
     President - William Eakin.  Secretaries - Alex. Fisher and F. Ferris
Roman Catholic Debating Society - Meet in their Reading Room, Hill Street on Thursday evenings, Secretary, Reading Room - John Treanor
Reading Room Institute, Hill Street.  Open Daily.  Caretaker - S. Tweedie
Young Men's Christian Association Reading Room, Athenaeum. Open Daily

Fairs, Monthly - First Monday in each month
The Newry Markets are opened at Six o'clock in the Morning, from the 1st of February till the 31st of Oct.; and at Seven o'clock, from the 1st of Nov. till the 31st of January

STREETS

HILL STREET

The Ulster Clothing Company
The Singer Machine Co.
Taylor, Misses, newsagents
Kinnear and Co., grocers, etc.
Young Men's Institute
Connor & Sons, druggists, etc.
Hegan, Samuel, publican, etc.
Marshall, H., watch maker
Scott, G. and Sons, grocers, etc.
Collins & Co., printers
Drenan & Bothwell, tailors and outfitters
Agnew & Co., family grocers
Connolly, P., publican
Commercial Reading Room
Boden, Mrs.
McAlinden, J., confectioner
Eakin, Wm., gas collector
Carolan, Miss, confectioner
Foster & Co., drapers, etc.
O'Hagan, Charles, druggist
McMahon, John, draper
Lee & Son, pianoforte warehouse
Clarke & Co., surgeon dentist
Boyd, Patrick, iron monger
Small, J. F., solicitor
McAteer, H., cabinet maker
Hendren, J., boot and shoe maker
Catholic Club Co. Limited
Newry Mills - Walker & Sons, proprietors
Donley, J., boot maker
McCourt, M., boot maker
Withers, Mrs., hair dresser
Irwin, Joseph, stationer
Donelley, P., publican
Rigby, F. & Co., leather merchants
Doran, P., fruiterer
McGuigan, T., victualler
Woods, Miss, refreshment rooms
McCormack, J., draper
Burnett, M., watch maker
Alderdice, J. & Co., grocers
Collins, H., auctioneer
Hanratty, Simon, solicitor
Clarke, W. J., grocer
McConville, P., baker
Forde, W., boot maker
Magee & Markey, boot makers
Mullan, P., draper
Mullan, P., tobacconist
Boyle Bros., spirit grocers
Byrne, J., victualler
O'Hagan, Mrs., publican
Quinlan, T. A., Cloverdale Bar
Hanna, Samuel, grocer
McCann, A., baker
McCann, J. & Co., grocer, etc.
McNally, K. P., spirit merchant
McCartan, M., M.D.
Martin, James, M.D.
Kelly, T. O'D., Provincial Bank
Parochial House
Loughran, Henry, post office
Carroll, J., solicitor
Livingstone, G., boot warehouse
Henderson & Co., Newry Telegraph
Corcoran, P., delph merchant
O'Rorke, Mrs., draper
Ward, M. & Son, decorators
Belfast Bank - J. McFarland, manager
Edgar, T. H., ye Newrie Chymist
McKey, T. & Co., photographers
Clarke, W. S. & Co., drapers
Treanor, John, draper
Sloan, Bernard, victualler
Sheridan & Russell, solicitors
Griffin & Teasy, Misses, milliners
Duncan, Alderdice & Co., wine and spirit merchants
Byrne, J., ironmongery
Lipton, T., provision merchant
Fitzsimmonds, J., draper, etc.
Murdoch, W., the Athenaeum
Moore, Fras. & Co., grocers and wine and spirit merchants
Victoria Hotel Limited
McArevey, J. J., cabinet makers
Martin, Nesbitt & Irwin, grocers
Allison, Brothers, drapers
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse
Anderson & McCrea, druggists
Rice, Bernard, saddler
Massey, George, tobacconist
Shop
Magowan, W. & S., printers
Sloane, Edward C., jeweller

MARGARET SQUARE

Warnock & Co., book sellers
Maclean & Co., grocers, etc.
Hanna, W. J., baby linens, etc.

MARCUS SQUARE

Murphy, Patrick
Byrne, J. J., Imperial Hotel
Carey, Thomas, solicitor
Johnson, W., solicitor

NEEDHAM PLACE

Smith, P.
Glenny, Isaac
Boyd, Thomas, spirit grocer
Gartlan, Alex., solicitor
Smith, W. C., veterinary surgeon
Willis, Thomas P.
Moore, Hunter, solicitor
Smartt, W. H., M.D.
Connelly, B., publican
Treanor, John
Fisher, John, solicitor
O'Rorke, P., solicitor
Abrahamsen, A., publican

WATER STREET

O'Hagan, Felix, grocer
Smith, D., publican
Fegan, P., publican
Heather, John, spirit grocer
McCann, J., publican
O'Hare, P., grocer
Byrne, Peter, grocer
O'Hare Bros., spirit grocers
Campbell, S., dining rooms
O'Hare, Bernard, spirit grocer
Watson, Samuel, provision merchant
Strain, W., publican
McGladdery, J., fancy goods depot
McPolin, P., grocer
Weir, Thos., saddler and grocer
Thompson, Mrs., baby linen, etc.
Moore, Nat., draper and clothier
McStay, P., publican
Wright, Joseph, "The Newry Steam Printing, Bookbinding and Lithographing Works"
Hillen, T., saddler
Clarke, David, saddler
Angus, R., victualler
Crilly, J., victualler

LOW WATER STREET

Boden, Mrs., spirit grocer
Byrne, E. A., grocer, baker, etc.
O'Hare, J., marine dealer

MARGARET STREET

Cunningham, John, draper
White Cross Hotel
Christian Brothers School
Little, Mrs.
Barry, M. Gilholy, professor of music
Clarke, W. and S., tobacco manufacturers
Byrne, J., publican
Reilly, J., fancy warehouse
Adams, Robert, draper
Rooney Brothers, ironmongers
Jennings, Mrs., publican

NORTH STREET

Hanratty, Patrick, publican
Sloan, R., victualler
Coleman, T. J., ironmonger
Barber Bros., brush makers
McKeown, Mrs., draper
Gordon, J. & Co., grocers
McCorry, Mrs., fancy goods
Treanor, P., green grocer
McRoberts, J., furniture dealer
Thompson, B. W., confectioner
McIvor & Co., provision merchants
Fearon, M., hardware merchant
Forde, Thomas, grocer
Forde, W., boot warehouse
Fegan, Thomas, publican
McParland, J., draper
Curran, H., victualler
Cunningham, J., boot maker
McDonald, P., boot maker
Fleming, Samuel, plumber
Campbell, ?, hardware dealer
Cooney, P., barber
Barry, M., delph merchant
Quinn, M., draper
Collins, W., victualler
Ulster Clothing Company

LOWER NORTH STREET

Marshall, J., boot maker
Ervine, Joseph, grocer, etc.
Ledlie, T. P. & Co., drapery and carpet warehouse
Hennessy, B., cabinet maker
Quinn, M. A., clothier
Little, Mrs., draper
McVeigh, J., umbrella maker
Milligan, James, clothier
Maguill, Michael, plumber
McParland, M., publican
McArdle, M., publican
Hegan, Hugh, publican

CANAL STREET

Anderson, James, grocer
Sinclair, James, victualler, etc.
Madden, Mrs., publican
Wheelan, Alexander, builder
Constabulary Barrack
Cunningham, Mrs., publican and grocer
McKitterick, William, baker
Convent of Mercy
Cartmill, W., grocer
Wilson, Andrew, tailor
Lesson, Mrs., servants' registry
Lewis, Mrs.
Cleland, W. J., commission agent
McClean, William
O'Leary, J., inland revenue officer
Maxwell, George H., publican
Leet, John
Henning, W. J.
Erskine, James F., J.P.
Erskine, R., clerk of petty sessions
Armstrong, Geo. R., Chequer Hill
Whigham, J., publican, Armagh Road
Girvan, George, grocer
Barr, Andrew, grocer
McIlroy, John, baker
Moore, Rev. Wm.
Bryson, Rev. J., LL.D.
Thomas, J. W., army school master
Kilpatrick, Mrs.
Kelly, Robert
Dalton, W. J.
Channon, Wm. N.
Wheelan, Wm.
Magowan, Samuel
Patterson, Robert, grocer
McLoughlin, Thomas, spirit grocer
Hughes, J., saddler
Newry Bath Co., R. H. Doherty, secretary
Armour, Mrs., publican & grocer
Mathers, Wm.
Holland, Andrew, grocer
McCaffrey, Daniel, spirit grocer
McCutcheon, J. & I., spirit grocer
Johnston, A., spirit grocer

NEW STREET

Dwyer, G., district inspector R.I.C.
Ferris, David
Rowland, Robert
Wright, the Misses

SUGAR ISLAND

Black, Miss, milliner, etc.
Todd, J. K., seed merchant
Crothers, Robert, clothier
Nicholson, J. C. & Co., merchants
Murphy, James, spirit grocer
Perry, Misses, dining rooms
McConville, Misses, post office, etc.
Thompson, Mrs., baby linens, etc.
Orr & Sons, rope manufacturers
Rodgers, D., nurseryman
Wylie, W. J., spirit grocer
Stuart, George, publican, etc.
Strain, John, chandler
Thompson, John, painter and decorator
Coulter, Misses, ladies' emporium
Watt, Thomas, grocer
Wilson, T. & S., drapers
Dempsey, Mrs., grocer and publican
Ferguson, M. V., watch maker
Kelly, Mrs., publican
Salt Works Company
The Old Town Hall
Free Public Library
The New Town Hall
Newry Standard office

BASIN WALK

Donaldson, John, plumber, etc.
Cowan, J., law clerk
Reid, Wm., tailor
Magrath, Thomas, locksmith
Gray and Son, book binders
Ardagh, F., commercial traveller
McCombe, John, Basin House
Buchanan, David
Reformed Presbyterian Church

MERCHANTS' QUAY

Bennett Bros., potato merchants
Thomson, H. & Co., bonded stores
Clanrye Mills - R. Sands, proprietor
Stewart, Donald, fish merchant
O'Hare, Hugh F., publican
Sampson, F. & Co., spirit merchants
Shimmons, A., & Co., coal merchants
Brown, Robert, provision curer
Greer, J. W., coal merchant
Rooney, Daniel, spirit grocer
O'Hagan & Co., coal merchants, etc.
Custom House, G, Copeland, caretaker
Lupton & Co., coal merchants
McCrink, Henry, publican
Sands, Robert, provision merchant
Mehaffey, Hugh, tea dealer
Clendinning, J., handkerchief manufacturer
Barraclough and Haldane, cloth factory
Wallace, H. J., coal merchant
Frazer, W. & Co., seed merchant
Redmond & Co., timber merchants
Savage, J. & Co., coal merchant
McCrink, H. & Son, publicans
McCrink, H., sen., funeral undertaker
Hughes, P., publican
McEvoy, J., grocer and publican
Mark, Charles A., auctioneer
Carvill Bros., timber merchants, etc.
Forestbrook Linen Company
Hunter, J. A., shipsmith
Fennell Limited, millers
Lennon, D., spirit grocer
Fisher, J., ship broker

MONAGHAN STREET

McCann, Mrs., publican
Connolly, P., veterinary surgeon
Maginnis, Miss, newsagent
Savage, W. B., spirit grocer
Ewing, C., granite works
Black, J., grocer
Duncan & Alderdice's bonded store
Mulgrew, James, egg merchant
Aiken, James, builder
Willis, T. P., bakery
Robinson, R., grocer
Flood, Mrs., publican
Lamb, E. A., publican
Smith, Thomas, nurseryman
McKnight, J., publican
Renshaw, J., grocer, etc.
McConville, Mrs., draper
Mahood, D., contractor
Gillow, William, clothier
O'Kane, P., publican
Mark, James, veterinary surgeon
D'Arcy, Matt. & Co., spirit merchants
Gordon, J. G., grocer
Gorman, Thos., hair dresser
McNally, Coulter & Co., publicans
Crilly, W., publican
Burns, James, Newry Reporter

LOWER CATHERINE STREET

Mahood, A., contractor
Cardwell, T. J., auctioneer
Hamilton, George, R.N.
Cronan, P.
MacCullagh, Misses
Kilbraith, H. J.
Watt, W. D., Upper Catherine Street
Model Schools, Upper Catherine Street

EDWARD STREET

Bessbrook and Newry Electric Tramway
Spinning Mill - A. Wilson, proprietor
Newry Foundry - Rennie, William, proprietor
O'Donnell, Mrs., publican
Hall, Joseph, publican
Davidson, Mary, publican
Murphy, J., publican
Cardwell, T., advertising agent, etc.

CORRY SQUARE

McCann, Arthur, J.P.
Ross - inspector National Schools
Newry Hotel - E. Sheridan, proprietor
Sloan, Henry, station master
Corkey, W., relieving officer

NEEDHAM STREET

McBain, A., granite merchant
Kerr, Robert
Moloughney, J., seed merchant
Annett, Mrs.
Shimmons, W.
Jennings, Andrew

KING STREET

Maguire, Mrs., publican
Doherty, Miss, grocer
Livingstone, Joseph, baker and grocer
Maguill, P., publican
O'Neill, J., publican
Savage, E., publican
Toman, M., grocer
Tweedie, Wm., pawn broker
O'Loughlin, M., publican
Rooney, P., publican

QUEEN STREET

Digney, P., publican
Hannigan, T., publican
Mineral Water Works - J. Rice, proprietor
Livingston, H. J.
Warnock, Mrs.
McArevey, Mrs.
Quinn, The Misses
Lupton, Joseph
Burns, James

BRIDGE STREET

Barcroft, Henry, The Glen
Meares, J. L. D., borough surveyor
Shannon, J. J.
Treanor, A., publican

WILLIAM STREET

McEvoy, J., spirit grocer
McKeown, T., spirit grocer
King, R. & J., publicans
Bond, Thos., music warehouse
McKenna, B., publican
Stewart, Isaac, coach builder

KILMOREY STREET

Morrow, S. J., grocer
Brown, J., builder
Dickson, John, rent agent
Crawford, D., spirit grocer
Independent Club & reading room
Gibb, Andrew, gas manager
Mancini, D., publican
Bell, James A., reporter

ABBEY YARD

Sheridan, Mrs.
Alderdice, George F.
Dempster, Mrs., The Abbey
Loughran, Miss
Moore, Francis
Marron, Thos. J., clerk of crown, etc.
Dowdall, D., publican

COURTENAY HILL

McArevey, J. J., J.P.
Mouilpied, Henry de

CASTLE STREET

O'Hare, P. and Co., publicans
McCanon, A., baker
Small, P., baker
Ryan, E., spirit grocer
Ryan, J., spirit grocer
McAteer, J., publican
Murtagh, P., baker, etc.

MARKET STREET

Harford, G., builder
McGlade, J. & A., fowl dealers
Carty, J., publican
Rice, James, publican
Murtagh, D., publican
Hanratty, B., publican
Sloane, Mrs., victualler
Miller, A., boot maker
Maginnis, P., draper
McClelland, J., publican
McAvoy, J. & L., cabinet makers

MILL STREET

Kelly, Edward, publican
Davison & Co., grocers and druggists
McArdle, J., grocer
Murray, S. J., tanner
Keating & Co., dyers
Cunningham, T., spirit grocer
O'Hare, J., spirit grocer
Byrne, J., refreshment rooms
Bradley, W., publican
Magennis, A., publican
Henry, John Q., Kilmorey Agency
The Newry Club Co. Limited
Barry, M., delph merchant
Marron, P., spirit grocer
Mallon, Lawrence, spirit grocer
McKeown, E., ironmonger

BOAT STREET

Hamratty (Hanratty), Simon, publican
Campbell, Patk. & Hugh, tanners
McAtee, P., publican
Grant, Mrs., grocer

SOHO PLACE

Moore and Dunwoody, ship brokers
Soho Foundry - McKittrick and Armour

HIGH STREET

Glenny, I., clothier
Hynes, J., publican
Anderson, Mrs., pawn broker

THE MALL

Clanrye Manufacturing Company
McCleiland, Robert, horse shoer
Working Men's Reading Room
Clanrye Club Co. Limited
Moore, F. & Co., publicans
Victoria Buffet Bar & refreshment rooms
Kean, J., cork manufacturer
Newry Dispensary
Gordon, Joseph, cabinet maker
Fire Brigade Station

KILDARE STREET

Ruddy, T., victualler
Ledlie, Miss, Newry restaurant
Graham, Robert, grocer
Thompson, James, grocer
McMullen, M., publican
Craig, J., grocer

TREVOR HILL

Wright, Joseph
Mitchell, John, Northern Bank
Beamish, B., M.D.
Fowler, Joseph, estate agent
Day and Gillespie, Misses - Ladies' Intermediate School
Thomson, H. & Co., wine merchants
Gillespie, W., Newry Loan Co.
United Counties Club - hon. sec., Francis Moore
Quinn, Bequest Offices
Sands, Robert
Mullan, R. A., solicitor
Crossle, F. C., Dr.
Dempster, Robert
Bank of Ireland - H. H. Handcock, agent
McBlain, Misses

DOWNSHIRE ROAD

Orange Hall
Newry Mineral Water Co.
Martin, S. E., M.D.
Wylie, Rev. W.
Masonic Hall
Intermediate Schools - Principal, W. Stoops, B.A.
Wilson, A., J.P.
Christian Brothers' residence
Mitchell, Mr.
Thompson, Rev. James, B.D.
Moorhead, H. B., J.P.
Gartland, Alex.
Newell, Mrs.
Nesbitt, Mrs.
Carvill, John
Moore, Hunter
Fowler, Joseph, J.P.
Martin, D., J.P.
Henning, Mrs.
Frazer, William
Thomson, Misses
Grubb, W.
Walker, Mrs.

SANDYS STREET

Gilmer, Henry, painter
Nesbitt, J.
Reside, Miss
Bingham, Mr.
Anderson, Mrs.
McCrea, John
Davis, Mrs.
Smith, John
Ormsby, W.
Grover, H.
Jameson, Rev. H., The Manse
Taylor, Mr.
Pace, R. & T., watch makers
Hanna, W. J.

WINDSOR HILL

Molloy, Mrs.
Ogle, Miss
McCausland, J.
Magowan, W.
McBride, Mrs.
Savage, James
Windsor Hill School - J. Tate, master
Nesbitt, Mrs.
Irwin, Thomas
Foster, Robert
Duncan, Samuel
Griffin, J. G.

HIDE TERRACE

R.I.C. Station - Head Constable Farrell
Rigby, Frederick
Cusack, J.

ARTHUR STREET

Anderson, Mrs. John
Huey, J. B., bookbinder
Hanna, John

TALBOT STREET

Pearson, John
McBride, Henry
Dobbin, Samuel, carpenter
Parker, Robert
McCrum, John, painter
Clarke, T. J.
Forbes, Mrs.
Moore, Mr.
Fowler, Enoch, brick and tile manufacturer

MISCELLANEOUS

Barcroft, Henry, The Glen
J. P. McLoughlin, J.P., Dublin Road
Wheatley, Thomas, Dublin Road
Harris, W., Altnaveigh House
Swanzy, Mrs., Ivy Lodge
McGiveran, Most Rev. Dr., Voilet Hill (Violet)
Turner, Henry, R.M., Montabello
MacMahon, E. T., Bellevue
Lyons, Rev. A. S., Rockview
Mullan, R. A., Cairn Hill
Ridges, R. A., Dromalane
McClemans, Rev. T., Needham Place
Ormsby, W. F., Sheepbridge House
Gordon, S., J.P., Mountkearney
Anderson, Prof. R. J., Beech Hill
Mark-Wardlaw, Mr., Greenwood Park
Quinn, J. C., Tower Hill
Garland, Richard, land commissioner, Dromalane House
Sampson, F., Marionville
Smartt, Rev. Samuel, M.A., Loando House
Dempster, John, Temple Hill
Pinkerton, Rev. S., B.A,. The Manse, Monagan Road
Wallace, Mrs., Belle Vue

PRINCIPAL RESIDENTS OF WARRENPOINT AND ROSTREVOR

Town Commissioners of Warrenpoint - Messrs. J. J. F. Greene, J.P., Chairman; Robt. Lucas, Robert A. Sims, R. McLoughlin, R. H. Doherty, Thos. Hollywood, Thos. Caulfield, Geo. Connolly, and John McHugh. B. McKernan, town clerk. J. Kelly, School Inspector

BAKERS

Crawford, P., The Square
Murdoch, Wm., fancy baker, Quay
McCullough, D., Rostrevor
McMurray, Miss, confectioner, Best Row

BOOT MAKERS

Eakin, C.
Crossan, L.
McGuffin, W.
Heany, Thomas
Black, John
McGuffin, R.
Curren, R.
Duff, J.
Morgan, S.
Murphy, Hugh
Kerr, Robert
Morgan, M., Rostrevor

CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS

Curlett & Sons
Wilson, James
Marshall, James
Lightbody, N. H., Rostrevor
Turley, Peter
O'Brien, Patrick
Donnan, J.

COACH FACTORY

J. T. McClelland, Meeting Street

COAL MERCHANTS

Smith, Thomas
O'Hare & Sons
Sloan, C., Rostrevor
Cull, Misses
McLoughlin, R.
Curlett, John
Emerson, R.

DRESS MAKERS

Armstrong, Mrs., Church Street
Steenson, Mrs., Church Street
Irvine, Mrs., East Street
Eakin, Miss, The Square
Edgar, Misses, Newry Street
Hawthorne, Mrs., Summer Hill
Hollywood, Miss, Peter Street
Lennon, Miss, Beech Cottage
Bell & McMahon, The Square
Wilson, Miss, Post Office Street
McElroy, Miss, Meeting Street

BONNET CLEANER

Keown, Miss, Meeting Street

DRUGGIST

R. A. Jones

HOUSE AGENTS

Bettridge, E.
McKernan, B.
Kelly, James
Grandy, R.
Lennon, P.

DRAPERS AND TAILORS

Boland, Thos.
McGuffin, Hudson

VICTUALLER

Cromie, E. R.
Pedlow, Edward
Ward, D.
Ward, J.
Hughes, P.

LINEN MANUFACTURERS

Forestbrook Linen Co., Rostrevor
Martin, R. & D.

MILLINERS AND DRAPERS

Thompson, Mrs., Church Street
Murray, Misses, Church Street
Pedlow, Miss, The Square
Hall, Miss, The Square
Bell & McMahon, Misses, The Square
Stanley, Miss, The Square

GROCERS

Crawford, John
Sims & Co.
Miller, W.
Munro, Mrs.
Elliott, Miss E.
O'Hare & Sons, T.
Pedlow Bros.
Pedlow, Edward
Moffit, Samuel
McKevitt, Mrs.
Monro, Miss
Jones, R. A., Warrenpoint & Rostrevor
Sinton, D. C., Rostrevor
McCullough, J., Rostrevor
Crawford, C., Rostrevor
Fearon, J., Rostrevor
Cull, Misses, Rostrevor
Dunn, Mr. Rostrevor

HARDWARE MERCHANTS

Crawford, J.
Lewis, J.
Cunningham, P.
Pedlow Bros.
Bettridge, E.

HOTELS

Victoria - Hugh Grant
Beach - Hotel Company
Crown - R. A. Sims
Imperial - T. O'Hare & Sons
Temperance - Mrs. Harcourt, Ch. Street
Plough - J. White, Newry Street
Ulster - J. Lyster, The Square
Bay - Miss Wilkinson, South Quay
Hotel, Duke Street - R. McLoughlin
Stanley Restaurant - H. R. Stanley
Queen's - Mrs. Sanxter, Rostrevor
Mourne - Hotel Co., Rostrevor
Woodside - Hotel Co., Rostrevor
Temperance - Church Street, Rostrevor

NATIONAL SCHOOLS

Dromore Road - W. O. Jameson, principal; Mrs. Lyons, assistant
Peter Street - Mr. Keenan, principal

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Sea View - Mrs. Bannister
Sea View - Madame Ternau
Clonallon - Crawford, James
Convent Schools
Ladies' Nurses - Mrs. Delahunt, and Mrs. H. Eakin

POSTING

Mateer, H. (Norton & Co.), Ward P., Connolly, G. Burns, J., Carvill, P., Tumilty, J., Magill, E., Ward B.
Rostrevor - Goodwin, H., Farrell, D., McAnulty, W.

TEACHERS OF MUSIC

R. C. Farr, A.Mus., organist
Mereham Terrace - Miss Glenny
Meeting Street - Miss Dowdall

NEWSAGENTS & STATIONERS

Jones, R. A., Warrenpoint & Rostrevor
Pedlow Brothers
Crawford, Misses
Bettridge, E.
Stitt, Miss
Pedlow, Edward
Munro, Mrs.
McHugh, John
Shaw, W., Rostrevor

PAINTERS

Grandy, J.
Bettridge, E.
McMurray, J.
Brown, W., Rostrevor
Mahood, J., Rostrevor
Keown, Wm.
Coburn, J.
Coburn, David

PETTY SESSIONS CLERK - Erskine, R.

PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS

Bell, Theodore, Coolbawn
Martin, Dr., Downey Terrace
Vesey, T. A., M.D., Rostrevor

POSTMASTERS

Jones, R. A., Warrenpoint
Shaw, W., Rostrevor

SADDLERS

McHugh, John
McAnulty, Bernard
Keenan, T., Rostrevor

AUCTIONEERS

R. Grandy, Auctioneer and Collector of Income and Property Tax, Summer Hill, Warrenpoint
B. Dunn, Rostrevor
D. McCullough, Rostrevor
Poor Rate Collector - A. Graham
James Kelly, county cess collector

SPIRIT RETAILERS

Sims & Co.
Rice, Peter
Magee, John
Grant, Hugh
Lyster, I.
Beach Hotel Co.
Connolly, G.
Monro, Mrs.
Loughran, Mrs.
Caulfield, Thomas
O'Hare, T., & Sons
Wilkinson, Miss
Munro, Robert
McAnulty, M.
Keenan, F.
Murphy, Terence
Marks, P.
Cunningham, P.
Gourley, Mrs.
White, John

ROSTREVOR

Cull, Misses
Crawford, Mrs.
Fearon, Mrs.
Fearon, J. A.

MISCELLANEOUS

Atkinson, W. M., Seaview
Beattie, Joseph, Seaview
Black, Mrs., Havelock Place
Campbell, A., J.P., Dromore Lodge
Campbell, Mrs., Rosetta
Carey, T., St. Leonards
Connor, Mrs., Seaview
Catell, Col., Back Seaview
Dougan, Miss, St. Leonards
Doherty, R. H., Seaview
Elliott, Miss, Mansion House
Eccles, Mr., Belfast Bank, Seaview
Greene, J. J. F., J.P., Seaview
Gilchrist, Rev. J., Seaview
Hall, Captain Roger, Narrow Water
Henry, Miss, Havelock Place
Horner, Miss, Bayview
Johnson, Miss, Prospect Villa
Johnson, William, Duke Street
Lucas, Robert, Downey Terrace
Lecky, C. W. L. B., Fintamara
McBlain, Mrs., Linton Lodge
McMurray, T., Mereham Terrace
Mayne, Jos., J.P., Catherine Lodge
Mahood, David, Seaview
Mitchell, Rev. D., Seaview
Malcomson, Miss, Osborne Terrace
Moore, Dr. G. B., Ardnacrena
Naylor, Rev. T. B., D.D.
O'Hagan, Mrs., Seaview
Richards, H. G., Rathturret
Rodger, David
Brown, Wm.
Small, John F., Downey Terrace
Smith, Thomas, Fern Hill
Thompson, John, Seaview
Watson, W. J., C.E., J.P., Aughavilla
Wilson, the Misses, Seaview Terrace

ROSTREVOR

Barker, Rev. W. C.
Calvert, William
Canning, Hon. A. S. G., The Lodge
Crawley, J., Forestbrook
Douglas, W. C., Bellevue
Greer, Edward, J.P., Land Commissioner
Graham, Hugh, Little Rock
Hughes, Mrs., Glenmore House
Horner, F., J.P., Strathmore
MacFarland, James, Seapoint
Martin, D., J.P., Kilbroney
Morgan, Rev. Thomas, The Manse
Moore, Mrs., Ranfurley
Nunn, Col. J. L. W., The Anchorage
Nunn, Mrs., The Anchorage
O'Hagan, F., J.P., Killowen
Ross of Bladensburg, Major J. F.
Thomson, Henry, J.P., Ballyedmond
Vandeleur, Miss, Old Hall