LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1819 Belfast & Lisburn Directory

First Section (History, etc.)
Second Section (Alphabetical Names)
Third Section (Trades & Professions)
(this page)
Lisburn

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

With Many Thanks to Peter Francis Antiques, Saintfield

 

Trades and Professions
in Belfast

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Accountants

Bruce, Samuel, Donegall Street
McDowell & Auchinleck, George's Street

Agents

Anderson, William (for the Distillery Co.) 27 Barrack Street
Doyle, John (law) 4 Mill Street
Grier, Robert (for the Belfast Coach Factory) William Street South
Hind, John, 77 Smithfield
Hill, William & Co. (ship) 3 Chichester Quay
Johnston, William, 4 Lancaster Street
Lunn, George, 6 Quay Lane
Liddy, Hugh (commercial) 116 Ann Street
McTier, William (commercial) 22 Robert Street
O'Donnell, Charles (law) Arthur Street
Soden, Martin (navy) Lancaster Street
Waterson, Henry (law) Ann Street

Agricultural Implement Makers

McCammon, Charles, Ballymacarret
Martin, Robert, 19 Curtice Street

Architects

Boyd, James, 3 Lower Arthur Street
Donaldson, William, 9 Cromack Street
Fitzmaurice, Thomas, Lancaster Street
Hastings, William, 14 Academy Street
McMurtry, James, 8 Trafalgar Street
McCurcheon, John, Great Edward Street
McGaffigan, Michael, 2 Mustard Street
Murphy, John, 1 Cromack Street
Patterson, Joseph, Chichester Street
Shea, William, 39 Hanover Quay

Artists

Pool, Charles, Donegall Square East

Attornies

Arthur, James, 10 Chichester Street
Boomer, John, 19 Church Street
Cavart, John, 46 Castle Street
Cranston, William, Donegall Square South
Echlin, Hamilton, 17 Arthur Street
Joy, Robert & George, 3 Rosemary Street
Moles, G. T., 19 Rosemary Street
Montgomery, Robert, 2 Arthur Place
Orr, J. A., 41 Donegall Street
Ramsay & Garrett, 5 York Street
Stewart, Thomas Ludford (Sovereign) Castle Street
Wallace, James & Son, 14 Castle Street
Whitla, Francis, Donegall Street
Wright, Joseph, 25 Rosemary Street

Auctioneers

Dunlop, James, 36 Nelson Street
Drinkwater, Thomas, 9 Marquis Street
Irvine, Francis, 28 Smithfield
Matear, Samuel, 111 North Street
McCamon, George, 51 Mill Street
Hyndman, James, 22 Donegall Street
Hyndman, G. C., 22 Donegall Street

Bakers

Boyd, James, 77 North Street
Crawford, Robert, 105 North Street
Crawford, John, 22 Hercules Street
Crawford, Robert, 31 Union Street
Curran, James, 40 North Street
Diet, Hugh, 30 Old Barrack Street
English, John, 53 Smithfield
Gallaway, James, 19 Barrack Street
Gibson, Samuel, 27 Pottinger's Entry
Gilmore, Alexander, 26 Little Patrick Street
Gilmore, Joseph, 37 Ann Street
Henderson, George, 22 West Street
Hunter, Charles, 65 North Street
Johnston, William, 33 Mill Street
Johnston, Joseph, 47 Peter's Hill
Kennedy, John, 28 Hercules Street
Law, James, 76 High Street
Lowry, John, 11 Skipper Street
Magee, Samuel, Hamilton's Court
Magee, Thomas, 120 Ann Street
Martin, George, 35 Ann Street
McClure, William, 5 North Street
McCune, Samuel, 15 Mary Street
McIlroy, James, 77 Millfield
McQuaid, Tobias, 35 Little Donegall Street
McVeagh, Patrick, North Street
Meek, John, 148 North Street
Meek, William, 50 Carrick Hill
Moffet, Thomas, 2 Church Lane
Moffet, James, 8 Ann Street
Murtagh, John, 109 High Street
Patterson, Alexander, 57 Mill Street
Pippard, James, 30 Talbot Street
Russel, John, 13 Gordon Street
Seaton, Joseph, 50 Waring Street
Shaw, Robert, 26 Barrack Street
Smith, Samuel, 4 Peter's Hill
Waugh, John, 58 North Street
Wilson, James, North Street
Woods, William, Thompson's Court, Donegall Street

Bankers

Belfast Bank - David Gordon, Narcissus Batt, John Holmes Houston, Hugh Crawford; Donegall Square North
Belfast Commercial Bank - William Tennent, Robert Callwell, Robert Bradshaw, John Cunningham, John Thompson; 1 Donegall Street
Northern Bank - Hugh Montgomery, John Hamilton, James Orr, John Sloan; Donegall Place

Barometer Manufacturers

Capo, Anthony, 154 Millfield
Myers, George, 104 High Street

Basket Makers

Higginson, Roger, 59 Union Street
Hisdale, John, 150 Millfield
Kearney, Richard, 31 Brown Street
McCuney, John, 8 Scott's Row
Pelan, Christopher, William Street South

Bellows Makers

Anderson, James, 37 North Street
Muckle, Moses, 6 Rosemary Street
Russell, John, 50 Little Donegall Street

Blacksmiths

Barr, William, 18 Peter's Hill
Brown, 8 Gregg's Row
Campbell, John, 21 Mustard Street
Cox, Cornelius, 5 Patrick's Lane
Cramsie, Neal, 16 Mustard Street
Donaldson, James, Old Barrack Street
Ewing & Lee, Bank Lane
Feay, David, 25 Carrick Hill
Feay, John, 52 Union Street
Graham, Edward, 7 Robert Street
Hall, George, 7 Little York Street
Henry, Archibald, Thomas Street
Hegarty, John, 20 Carrick Hill
Higgins, Anthony, Wine Tavern Street
Hogg, John, 19 Mary Street
Irvin, Robert, 15 Graham's Entry
Kelly, Henry, 32 Berry Street
McCaghan, Thomas, 46 Forest Lane
McDonald, Thomas, 3 Nile Street
Taylor, James, 39 Weigh House Lane
Wright, David, Long Lane

Blue Manufacturers

Beggs, Thomas & James, Rushbrook

Bookbinders

Brown, James, 1 Pottinger's Entry
Cinnamond, William, 41 John Street
Gurney, John, Hammond's Court
Harrison, George, 5 Pottinger's Entry
Manning, William, 30 Chapel Lane
Moore, William, Donegall Street
McGeary, James, 30 Little Donegall Street
McLaughlin, William, Hammond's Court
Searson, Henry, 1 Elliot's Court
Winnington, James, 28 Chapel Lane

Booksellers

Archbold, Samuel, 82 High Street
Archer, Samuel, 37 High Street
Archer & McMillan, 49 High Street
Gardiner, Robert, 124 North Street
Greer, Henry, 8 North Street
Hodgson, John & Co., 9 High Street
Hull, Robert, 18 Castle Street
Lamont & Dugan, High Street
Manning, William, 30 Chapel Lane
McClure, John, 11 Thomas Street
McIlroy, George, 63 High Street
Moore, William, 33 Donegall Street
Searson, Henry, 1 Elliot's Court
Simms & McIntyre, 18 Donegall Street
Smyth, Joseph, 34 High Street
Ward, Thomas, 27 High Street

Black Makers

Busby, Thomas, 20 Quay Lane
Graham, Hugh, Weigh House Street
Graham, John, High Street
Lyons, David, 6 Store Lane
Miller, William, 20 James's Street
McMurray, James, 18 Little Patrick Street
Mooney, Bernard, 24 Hagan's Entry

Boot and Shoe Makers

Adair, Charles, 8 Edward Street
Adams, John, 26 John Street
Adams, John, 89 Grattan Street
Agnew, James, 21 Talbot Street
Agnew, Henry, 3 William's Lane
Allen, William, North Street
Allen, Thomas, 5 Round Entry
Annesley, Thomas, 29 Margaret Street
Annesley, Robert, 29 Nelson Street
Bailie, John, 59 Ann Street
Beaumont, Samuel, 51 Berry Street
Bell, William, 16 Forest Lane
Bingham, John, 16 West Street
Blackadder, John, 5 North Street
Boyd, William, 19 Curtice Street
Brown, Thomas, 15 Weigh House Lane
Bryson, John, 2 Green Street
Burke, Charles, 29 Union Street
Burns, John, 51 Academy Street
Byers, George, 18 Carrick Hill
Carlisle, Richard, 10 Pottinger's Entry
Campbell, Charles, 32 James's Street
Campbell, Samuel, 6 Green Street
Carmichael, Robert, 61 Mill Street
Carmichael, Robert, 22 Castle Street
Carmichael, George, 4 Millfield
Carr, John, Mustard Street
Caulfield, Francis, Margaret Street
Charters, James, 2 Union Street
Chapman, Henry, 2 Law's Entry
Cinnamond, John, 17 Corn Market
Coburn, William, 18 Edward Street
Corkar, John, 41 Lancaster Street
Craft, William, 5 Scott's Row
Dixon, Samuel, 39 North Street
Doran, Dennis, 6 Morrow's Entry
Douglass, Charles, 13 West Street
Dougherty, Hugh, Round Entry
Duncan, Samuel, 23 West Street
Drummond, Alexander, 6 Old Barrack Street
Dyer, John, 3 Corr's Row
Ferguson, Henry, 3 Henry Street
Ferguson, James, 45 Mustard Street
Ferguson, John, 79 High Street
Ferguson, Henry, 13 High Street
Ferguson, James, 19 Chapel Lane
Frazier, Andrew, 11 New Row
Fullerton, John, 81 Grattan Street
Fullerton, Joseph, 20 Union Street
Gaffigan, Ambrose, 8 Robert Street
Gibson, James, 27 West Street
Gore, James, Charles Street
Gore, James, Orr's Entry
Graham, Joseph, 65 Mill Street
Graham. William, 15 Charlemont Row
Gray, William, 106 High Street
Gray, John, 11 Charles Street
Gray, Robert, Carrickfergus Street
Greer, Henry, 13 Millfield
Greer, John, 6 Gregg's Row
Griffin, John, 24 Green Street
Hagan, Thomas, 39 Mustard Street
Hamill, William, 8 Bell's Row
Hamill, John, 23 Margaret Street
Harper, William, 28 Law's Lane
Hector, John, 5 Cunningham's Court
Hector, James, 5 Cunningham's Court
Hector, Patrick, 19 Hercules Street
Hoop, Terence, 11 Hill Street
Huston, William, 155 North Street
Johnston, John, 123 Carrick Hill
Johnston, Nathaniel, 12 Chapel Lane
Johnston, James, 15 Chapel Lane
Johnston, William, 8 Mary Street
Knox, Robert, 62 Carrickfergus Street
Knox, Robert, 5 Castle Street
Knox, John, 82 High Street
Kane, Patrick, 3 Peter's Hill
Lewis, Robert, 55 High Street
Lindsay, John, 20 Store Lane
Macklin, Thomas, 2 Gardner Street
Martin, Alexander, 78 Ann Street
Martin, James, 3 Bell's Row
Mead, John, 7 Caxton Street
Mehaffy, Archibald, 29 Church Lane
Milton, John, 21 Samuel Street
Moor, Stephen, 7 Hudson's Entry
Moor, William, 47 Talbot Street
Murray, James, 41 Carrick Hill
McCammon, Robert, 5 William Street
McClelland, George, 48 Lodge Lane
McClure, Robert, 37 Church Lane
McClure, Joseph, Cole's Alley, Church Lane
McCluskey, Bryan, 8 Law's Entry
McConnell, Thomas, 8 Charlemont Row
McConnell, Roger, Thompson's Court
McCray, Joseph, 15 Law's Court
McCullough, Patrick, 1 Little Donegall Street
McCutcheon, Andrew, 6 Kennedy's Row
McDonnell, Thomas, tanner's Court, Millfield
McGrotty, William, 2 Berry Street
McGuire, Alexander, 42 Ann Street
McIntyre, William, 26 Gordon Street
McLarnon, John, 1 Donaldson's Entry
McLaughlin, Alexander, 3 Hercules Street
McLaughlin, John, 24 Round Entry
McMullan, John, 6 Sandy Row
McMullan, James, 83 High Street
Mussenden, Charles, 67 Ann Street
Neill, Samuel, 22 Berry Street
Nichol, James, 47 Hudson's Entry
Nichol, Thomas, 3 Bridge Street
Nichol, Andrew, 33 Church Lane
Oak, Henry, 38 Union Street
O'Neal, John, 26 Bank Lane
O'Neal, Charles, 5 Skipper Street
Oram, Richard, Arthur's Court
Palmer, John, 15 Ann Street
Petticrew, Robert, 8 William Street
Pollock, Robert, 5 Union Street
Pollock, William, 41 Margaret Street
Pollock, James, 49 John Street
Purday, William, 2 William's Lane
Quinn, Arthur, 13 High Street
Raymond, Thomas, 3 Graham's Entry
Rea, Francis, 36 Green Street
Reynolds, Robert, 19 Little Patrick Street
Rippit, George, 22 Round Entry
Robinson, Daniel, 27 Donegall Street
Ross, James, 19 Gregg's Row
Scott, John, 18 Wine Tavern Street
Shannon, Hugh, Graham's Entry
Sheals, William, 11 Blue Bell Entry
Sheriff, Joseph, 16 Wine Tavern Street
Sherwood, Hugh, 60 Grattan Street
Smith, James, 65 Union Street
Smith, David, 12 William Street
Smith, John, 5 Brown's Row
Spence, Andrew, 14 Hudson's Entry
Spence, Hugh, 85 North Street
Spence, John, 89 Millfield
Spence, Matthew, 144 North Street
Spencer, William, 12 Castle Street
Stewart, James, 3 Poultry Square
Stewart, James, 20 Lodge Lane
Tarburn, George, Telfair's Entry
Taylor, George, 8 Church Lane
Taylor, James, 1 Hamilton's Court
Taylor, William, 25 Peter's Hill
Templeton, Matthew, 13 Union Street
Thompson, Margaret, 38 Ann Street
Thomson, William, 12 Edward Street
Torrence, John, 30 Edward Street
Turner, James, 25 Talbot Street
Tuton, Alexander, 6 New Market
Wallace, Jessse, 4 Patrick Street
Welsh, Mark, Kennedy's Court
Wilson, John, 53 Carrickfergus Street

Bleachers, Muslin and Calico

Alexander, Samuel, Brookfield
Beggs & Waddle, Drumadarah
Bell, John, & Richard & Co., Ballyclare
Dunn, Stewart, Woodburn, near Carrickfergus
Gemmill, Samuel, Lambeg
Hamilton, Robert & Co., Cotton Mount
Howie, Robert, Old Park
McNair, John, Creigha (Cregagh ?)

Brass Founders

Law, Andrew, Fountain Street
Law, Patrick, 29 Hercules Street
McNair, John, 141 North Street
Redmond, Robert, Pottinger's Entry
Reid, William & Orwald, Ann Street

Breeches Makers and Glovers

Aperson, Thomas, 39 Forest Lane
Armstrong, Robert, 20 Castle Street
Carson, Thomas, 40 Smithfield
Davis, James, 20 Little Donegall Street
Hughes, John, 67 Hercules Street
Rogers, John, 60 Ann Street

Brewers

Bell, John, Hercules Street
Benn, John, North Street
Dobbin, Clotworthy, Smithfield
Napier, William, Bank Lane
Stewart, Magill & Co., Chapel Lane

Bricklayers

Adams, Nathan, 12 Charlemont Row
Blair, William, 5 Caxton Street
Brown, James, 15 Chichester Lane
Burnside, James, 28 Talbot Street
Close, John, 46 Millfield
Conally, Patrick, 5 Carrick Hill
Dougherty, John, Mustard Street
Downey, William, 134 Millfield
Edmond, David, 22 Carrickfergus Street
Farran, Michael, 41 Mustard Street
Gormill, Charles, 173 North Street
Gallagher, James, 5 Wine Tavern Street
Gilmore, Tobias, 18 Hudson's Entry
Graham, Michael, 28 Charles Street
Granger, James, 56 Ann Street
Hall, Robert, 24 Charles Street
Hill, Neal, 72 Grattan Street
Kirkpatrick, Andrew, 19 William's Row
Langwell, Robert, 4 Nile Street
Laughlin, Neal, 1 York Lane
Little, William, 7 Wine Tavern Court
Magee, Henry, 11 West Street
Magee, John, 41 Mustard Street
Magee, Charles, 1 Falls Road
Miskelly, James, Old Barrack Street
McCracken, James, 14 Samuel Street
McLaughlin, Neal, 1 Little York Street
Murphy, Robert, 5 Sandy Mount
Murray, Charles, 46 John Street
O'Neal, James, 8 William Street
Rossin, Samuel, 8 Cunningham's Court
Singleton, George, 1 Little York Street
Stocker, Alexander, 31 Little York Street
Walker, Robert, 11 Little York Street
Woods, William, 2 Birch Street

Brick Makers

Bradbury, Joseph, Salt Water Bridge
Bradbury, Samuel, Maze Course
Lennon, James, Ballymacarret
Moore, H. S., Salt Water Bridge

Brush Manufacturers

Byers, James, 17 Marquis Street
Cannavan, Patrick, 106 Ann Street
Gray, Mary, 118 North Street
Jameson, Hugh, 63 Smithfield
Morrison, John, Shank Hill Road (Shankill)
Turner, George, 10 Margaret Street

Butchers

Alderdice, James, 55 Hercules Street
Andrew, Hugh, 10 William Street South
Blackwood, Charles, Corn Market
Blackwood, John, 36 Ann Street
Blackwood, Joseph, 3 Ann Street
Blackwood, Samuel, 1 Poultry Square
Blackwood, Thomas, 23 Mill Street
Boston, Matthew, 90 Hercules Street
Brenan, Patrick, 65 Hercules Street
Campbell, George, 11 Thomas Street
Carrol, William, Corn Market
Clark, James, Hercules Street
Cooney, Courtney, 13 Ann Street
Cooney, Gregg, 52 Hercules Street
Cooney, Courtney, 95 Hercules Street
Coulter, Michael, 87 Hercules Street
Coulter, Bernard, 89 Hercules Street
Dinnen, Jane, 12 William Street South
Doland, Thomas, 72 Hercules Street
Dugan, Patrick, 28 Law's Entry
Dugan, James, Hercules Street
Feay, Gilbert, 64 Hercules Street
Frankland, Joseph, 91 Hercules Street
Frankland, Charles, 100 North Street
Gaffikin, Arthur, 4 William Street South
Gaffikin, John, 2 William Street South
Hamill, Patrick, Margaret Street
Jack, Martha, 62 Hercules Street
Jones, John, 110 North Street
Kay, John, 46 Hercules Street
Lyons, William, 43 Kennedy's Row
Lynch, Hugh, 93 Hercules Street
Magarvey, George, 76 Hercules Street
McClarnon, James, 15 Berry Street
McGuire, David, 15 Poultry Square
McKinty, John, 48 Hercules Street
McMullan, John, 42 Hercules Street
McMullan, Nice, 57 Hercules Street
Moor, Richard, 5 Poultry Square
McNally, Richard, 51 Hercules Street
McNally, Simon, 74 Hercules Street
McVicker, Joseph, 47 Hercules Street
Rea, David, 66 Hercules Street
Rice, James, 84 North Street
Robin, Edward, 53 Grattan Street
Sergison, Francis, 24 Bank Lane
Shaw, Samuel, 7 Little Donegall Street
Thomas, William, 51 Hercules Street
Thompson, James, 26 Hercules Street

Butter Merchants

Bell, Clements, 8 Mary Street
Douglas, William, 8 Nelson Street
Herdman, Robert, 78 Hercules Street
Jameson, William, Little Donegall Street
Orr, David, 11 Hill Street
Thomas, Bernard (Inspector) Quay Lane

Cabinet Makers

Burns, William, 4 Graham's Entry
Clark, Andrew, 51 Mustard Street
Clarke, Peter, Fountain Street
Cochran, James, 11 William's Row
Crawford, James, 33 Waring Street
Eccles, William, 20 Nelson Street
Gelston, Samuel, 41 Waring Street
Getty, John, Thompson's Court, Donegall Street
Gilmore, Andrew, 23 Hercules Street
Green, John, 31 Rosemary Street
Henesy, David, 33 Rosemary Street
Henesy, Edward, Rosemary Street
Johnston, Robert, 28 Marquis Street
Mines, Samuel, 3 Hercules Street
Sanderson, John, 1 Gordon Street
Scott, James, 92 North Street
Sterling, Thomas, 5 Croarkan's Pad
Taylor, William, 45 Donegall Street
Walker, Thomas, 21 Peter's Hill
Wilson, James, 1 York Street
Young, James, 22 Church Lane

Calico Printers

Batt, Ewing, & Co., Hyde Park
Chirmside, John, 8 Talbot Street
Dunn, Stewart, Woodburn, near Carrickfergus
Farrel, John, 9 Brown Street
Grimshaw, T. & E., Whitehouse
Grimshaw, James, Whitehouse
Hay, Samuel, near Carrickfergus
Stanton, Aaron & Co., Carnmoney
Wilson, Hamilton, Falls Mills

Card Makers

Ainsworth, William, 61 Millfield
Baker, Richard, patent card manufactory, Saltwater Bridge
Broadley, Benjamin, 4 Millfield
Briarly, James, 5 Millfield
Muckle, Moses, 6 Rosemary Street
Muckle, Robert, 70 North Street
McCreight, Patrick, 17 Wine Cellar Entry

Carvers and Gilders

Gregg, James, Castle Court
McCabe, Sarah, 4 Hercules Street

Chair Makers

Henesy, Edward, Rosemary Street
Henesy, David, 33 Rosemary Street

Chemists

Bruce & Smylie, 35 Corn Market
Boyd, William, Ballymacarret
Marshall, Andrew, 88 High Street
Melish, James, 15 Wine Tavern Street
Murray, James, 30 High Street
McAdam, John, Donegall Street
Shannon, John, 126 Ann Street
Walkington, Edward, 13 Rosemary Street

Clothes Dealers

Campbell, John, 7 Berry Street
Campbell, Thomas, 35 Church Lane
Devlin, Felix, 68 Peter's Hill
Doe, Thomas, 11 Church Lane
Elliot, James, 31 Church Lane
Gooden, Hugh, 4 Smithfield
Grant, Alexander, 7 Church Lane
Hanna, Jane, 38 Church Lane
Heburn, John, 28 Berry Street
Jenkins, Andrew, 41 Church Lane
Kearns, Alexander, 61 Union Street
Keenan, Francis, 41 Church Lane
Loughran, Bernard, 8 Wine Tavern Street
McIlroy, Christopher, 15 Church Lane
McLaughlin, Walter, 43 Church Lane
Milliken, Thomas, 91 North Street
O'Hara, Catharine, 34 Church Lane
O'Riley, Thomas, 4 Berry Street
Owen, Hamill, 37 Smithfield
Patterson, John, 17 Church Lane
Patterson, William, 13 Church Lane
Skeffington, William, 3 Smithfield
Tearney, Hugh, 24 Berry Street
Yeats, John, 34 Church Lane
Young, Charles, 29 Church Lane

Coach Makers

Flanagan, John, Fountain Street
New Coach Factory Company, William Street South
Smith & Wright, Fountain Street

Coal Merchants

Coates, John, 6 Smithfield
Elliot, George, Smithfield
McCullough, Hugh, 3 Hanover Quay
McCullough, Patrick, 3 Hanover Quay
McKey, James, 47 Union Street
McNeilly, William, 30 John Street
Skelly, John, 5Smithfield

Colour Maker

Caulfield, John, 60 Millfield

Comb Maker

Mountain, Richard, 34 Little Donegall Street

Confectioners

Bunting, Robert, Hercules Street
Donally, Mary, 1 Carrick Hill
Douglas, John, 55 North Street
Gray, Mrs., 72 Ann Street
Linden, Matthew & Sons, 75 Castle Street
Machan, John, 18 Mary Street
McKee, John, 24 Waring Street
Murphy, John, Corn Market
Stewart, George, 42 North Street

Coopers

Adams, John, 15 Talbot Street
Adams, Charles, Hamilton's Court, Green Street
Armstrong, James, 9 Kennedy's Row
Atkins, William, 15 Bell's Row
Balladay, Francis, Pottinger's Entry
Bigger, John, 5 Cotton Court
Brown, Hercules, 34 Caxton Street
Burbick, James, 5 Edward Street
Burns, Arthur, Snugborough
Busby, John, 20 Weigh House Street
Caffrey, Edward, 54 Hudson's Entry
Cain, William, 10 Blue Bell Entry
Cain, Thomas, 13 Edward Street
Callender, William, 21 Green Street
Callendar, John, 14 Gordon Street
Campbell, William, 24 Gordon Street
Cooper, James, 7 Merrion's Row
Dunlop, William, 1 Cole's Alley
Ewart, James, 8 Weigh House Lane
Farrel, James, 2 Morrow's Entry
Fullerton, John, 87 Grattan Street
Gray, Robert, 21 Caxton Street
Gray, John, 46 Talbot Street
Gray, Meredith, 15 Kennedy's Row
Hanna, James, 49 Academy Street
Hoy, Samuel, 42 Waring Street
Irwin, James, 47 Waring Street
Irwin, William, 40 Waring Street
Jackson, Thomas, Academy Street
Jeffers, Matthew, Hamilton's Court
Johnston, James, 23 Green Street
Kane, Pat., 20 Blue Bell Entry
Kane, George, 22 Gordon Street
Kirkpatrick, James, Hagan's Entry
Lennon, Pat., 11 Forest Lane
Lennon, Felix, 2 Caxton Street
Logan, Hugh, 19 Bank Lane
Magill, Patrick, 46 Hudson's Entry
McAlister, Cornelius, 25 Robert Street
McAulay, Robert, 17 Church Lane
McCormick, William, 9 William Street
McCunn, William, 126 Millfield
McGonnigal, John, 35 Talbot Street
Mines, Thomas, Court off Green Street
Moor, John, 47 Berry Street
Murtagh, Peter, Green Street
Murphy, Alexander, 1 Caxton Street
Park, John, Sam Side
Park, John, 5 James's Street
Phillips, John, 16 Edward Street
Reid, James, 19 Talbot Street
Reid, Charles, Corr's Court
Shirar, John, 3 Little York Street
Sloan, Bernard, 10 Caxton Street
Small, William, Dam Side
Stewart, William, 11 Robert Street
Templeton, William, 57 Carrickfergus Street
Thompson, William, 21 Mary Street
Wilson, Hugh, 29 Weigh House Lane
Wright, William, 23 Talbot Street

Copperplate Engravers and Printers

Bradshaw, George; apply, No. 1 Corn Market
Hill, William, 8 Crown Entry
Stevenson, James, 49 Ann Street
Thompson, John, 30 Castle Street

Coppersmiths

Ireland, James, 23 Corn Market
Kirkwood, Brice, 6 Ann Street
McCulloch, Thomas, Waring Street

Cordage and Canvas Manufacturers

Ekenhead, Thomas, Merchant's Quay
Ferguson, Thomas, Lime Kiln Dock
Moore, Thomas, High Street
McCracken, Francis, James's Street

Cork Cutters

Bell, Robert, 43 Berry Street
Hamilton, John, Rosemary Street
McAlister, John, 61 Barrack Street
Spring, Edward, 39 Hercules Street
Spring, Thomas, 10 Charlemont Row

Corn Millers

Galway, William, near Dundonald
McMurtry, Thomas, Miller, Millfield

Cotton Manufacturers

Baker, James, 39 Patrick Street
Bell, John & Co., John Street
Bodel, John, 47 Smithfield
Boomer, James & Co., 14 Waring Street
Brigs, Robert, 2 Church Street
Byers & Brigs, 47 Donegall Street
Campbell, James, 29 Mill Street
Crossen, William, Brown Street
Downey, Nicholas, Ballymacarret
Ewart, William, 4 Rosemary Street
Ewing, Robert, 30 Great Edward Street
Gordon, James, 22 Brown Street
Greenwood, Christopher, 21 Merchant's Quay
Hall, Edward, 26 Donegall Street
Hannay, George & Co., Bangor
Hannay, Alexander, Bangor
Harlin, William, 16 Commercial Court
Hill, Edward, 26 Donegall Street
Hill, George, 47 Edward Street
Hobson, Laurence, 86 Ann Street
How, Thomas, Long Lane
Hunter, William, 2 Lancaster Street
Hunter, William & Co., Margaret Street
Kennedy, William, 22 Gardener's Street
Kennedy, James, Flush Hall, near Newtownards
Kennedy, Thomas, 37 Patrick Street
Leppers & Co., Lodge Road Cotton Mill
McConkey, James, Brown Street
McCrum, Samuel, 21 Skipper Street
McCullough, Thomas, Margaret Street
McDonnell, Alexander, Brown Street North
McDowell, John, Great George's Street
Mills, Robert, 11 York Street
Milligan, William, Crawford's Burn (Crawfordsburn)
Mitchell, James, 90 Millfield
Morrison, Alexander, Gardener Street
Mulholland, I. & A., Union Street
Osborne, William, 16 Brown Street
Plunket, George, 122 Carrick Hill
Reid, James, 61 High Street
Ritchie, William & Co., near Bangor
Scott, Robert, 3 Brown Street
Scott, John, Hamilton's Entry
Smith, Robert, Ballymacarret
Snell, George, Shank Hill (Shankill)
Sterling, James, & Co., Church Street
Tennent, George, 114 Carrick Hill
Thornton, Arthur Hill, Brown Street
Tucker, William, 3 Castle Lane
Watt, William, 4 Waring Street
Wier, Samuel, Ballymacarret
Williamson, Thomas, Little Patrick Street
Workman, John, 39 Little Patrick Street
Workman, Robert, Little Patrick Street
Young, John, Ballymacarret

Cotton Spinners

Bell, John & Co., John Street
Boomer, James & Co., 14 Waring Street
Campbell, James, 29 Mill Street
Cochran, James, Falls Road
Cowan, Hugh, Carrickfergus
Ferguson, James & Co., Ballynure
Hannay, George & Co., Bangor
Leppers & Co., Lodge Road Cotton Mill
McCracken, John; mill, York Lane
McCulloch, Stott, Bell & Co., Bangor
Mulholland, Thomas; mill, Wine Tavern Street
Hall, Edward, 26 Donegall Street
Park, James, 17 West Street
Stevensons & Co., Springfield
Tucker, William, 3 Castle Lane
Watt, William, 4 Waring Street

Cotton Yarn Merchants

Bell, John & Co., John Street
Bell, William, John Street
Cochran, William, 2 Commercial Court
Hamilton & McConnell, 19 Donegall Street
Hunter, J. & W., Elliot's Court
Reid, James, 61 High Street

Curriers

Hare, George, 74 North Street
Kirker, William, 49 Smithfield
McCollum, John, 15 Corn Market
O'Neal, Patrick, 15 Barrack Street
Stevenson, John, 5 Henry Street
Wilson, Francis, 12 Millfield
Woods, Hugh, 64 Millfield

Cutlers

King, Cunningham, 26 Church Lane
Porter, Edward, 69 High Street

Distillers

McKenzie, John & Co., Belfast distillery, Barrack Street

Druggists

Marshall, Andrew, 88 High Street
Murray, James, High Street
McAdam, John, 37 Donegall Street
Walkington, Edward, 13 Rosemary Street

Diers

Appleton, David, 34 Smithfield
Brady, James, Salt Water Bridge
Bell, William, 17 Millfield
Campbell, William, Dam Side
Corrigan, Michael, Francis Street
Dobbin, John, 11 Wine Tavern Street
English, Thomas, 42 Union Street
Fisher, Thomas, Francis Street
McClean, James, 9 Mill Street
Sloan, Charles, 8 Millfield
Turnbull, Peter, 51 Castle Street
Thompson, John, Great George Street

Engineer

Burnett, Thomas, Corporation Dock

Engraver on Wood

Smith, James, 30 Millfield

Feather Warehouses

Burke, Catharine, Skipper Street
Burke, Robert, 28 Hercules Street

Fire and Life Assurance Offices

Archer, Samuel, agent to the Globe Assurance Office, 37 High Street
Archbold, Samuel, agent to the Sun Fire & Life Assurance Office, 82 High St.
Seed, Thomson, agent to the Albion & Life Assurance Office, Weigh House Lane
Simms, Robert, agent to the Belfast Assurance Company, North Street
Sloane, William, agent to the Atlas Fire & Life Assurance Office, 33 Castle Street
Ward, John, agent to the Commercial Assurance Office
Ward, Thomas, agent to the Norwich Fire & Life Assurance Office, High St.
Welsh, Thomas, agent to the London Union Assurance Society, 8 Donegall Street or Commercial Bank

Flax Dressers

Dugan, Thomas, 100 Carrick Hill
Dougherty, Joseph, 59 Brown Street
Germaine, George, 46 Wine Tavern Street
McGivern, John, New Market
McGivern, Daniel, 2 New Market
McAulay, Michael, 6 Lower Church Lane
McAulay, John, 9 Market Street
Neil, Thomas, 19 Carrickfergus Street
Wilson, Robert, 19 Charles Street

Flour Merchants

Alexander & Co., Belfast Flour Mills
Colville, John, James's Street; for the Saintfield Flour Mills
Hawthorn, John, 2 Skipper Street
Hunter, William, North Street
Hyndman, Robert, 30 North Street
Radcliff & Munce, 26 Bridge Street

Furniture Brokers

Hamill, James, 2 Wine Tavern Street
Kelly, Thomas, 15 Smithfield
Lockart, William, Smithfield
O'Neal, Con., 5 Berry Street

Fustian Manufacturers

Bodel, John, 41 Smithfield
O'Brien, ?, 3 Millfield

Gardeners

Chambers, John, 5 Corr's Row
Ruett, George, Fruit Lodge, Salt Water Bridge

Glass and China Warehouses

Bell, John, 87 High Street
Carey & Cooper, 100 High Street
Cleland, Jane, 37 Castle Street
Morrow, U., 9 Hanover Quay
Robinson, Jonathan, High Street
Robinson, Margaret, 55 North Street
Shaw, James, 112 Ann Street
Stewart, John, 20 Corn Market

Glass Manufacturers

Belfast Glass Work Company, 14 Peter's Hill
Edwards, Benjamin, Ballymacarret

Glass Cutters

Cunningham, William, 126 Carrick Hill
Davis, William, 71 Millfield
Orredge, Ralph, Berry Street
Potts, Thomas (watch glass) 12 Carrick Hill
Tennent, Wallace, 34 Smithfield

Glaziers

Allen, John, 7 Patrick Street
Brown, David, 36 Mill Street
Cuddy, James, 25 Church Lane
Davis, Patrick, North Street
Davison, James, 18 Meeting House Lane
Freeman, Richard, 15 Academy Street
Hoy, John, 5 Quay Lane
Ireland, Francis, 14 Church Lane
Kane, Daniel, 2 Mustard Street
Lowry, George, William's Lane
McBurney & Coats, 1 Skipper Street
McCullough, Alexander, 15 Forest Lane
McMurtry, John, 57 Academy Street
Stormont, William, North Street
Steed, Daniel, 24 Lime Kiln Dock
Tomen, Hugh, 48 Ann Street

Glue Manufacturers

Johnston, Samuel, 43 Mill Street
Tucker, Samuel, Sandy Row, Lower Malone; warehouse, Skipper Street

Green Grocers

Armstrong, James, Montgomery's Market
Coyle, Bernard, Montgomery's Market
Smith, Charles, Montgomery's Market
Wright, James, 83 Hercules Street

Grocers

Allen, Robert, 39 Ann Street
Anderson, Robert, 8 Curtice Street
Archibald, James, 183 North Street
Atkinson, William, 23 North Street
Bailie, James, 68 North Street
Bain, James, 72 Ann Street
Barklie, Martha, 3 Prince's Street
Berwick & Ash (wholesale) 31 Waring Street
Bigger, William & Samuel, 11 High Street
Black, Alexander, 41 High Street
Black, Robert, 13 Berry Street
Black, James & Henry, 8 Church Lane
Boyd, Esther, 6 Curtice Street
Boyes, Francis, Waring Street
Bragg, Thomas, 30 North Street
Brice, William, 1 High Street
Brown, John, 84 North Street
Cairns, Barbara, 94 Ann Street
Campbell, William, 84 Ann Street
Carlisle, John, 11 Prince's Street
Carson, William, 13 Corn Market
Cassidy, Daniel, 90 Ann Street
Cavan, John, 7 High Street
Clarke, William, 41 Ann Street
Clements, David, 14 North Street
Coburn, Thomas, 185 North Street
Coleman, J. & T., 2 Waring Street
Coleman, Thomas, 13 North Street
Corner, William, 1 Barrack Street
Corcar, William, 114 North Street
Creek, Charles, 16 North Street
Crawford, Arthur, 142 North Street
Crawford, John, Berry Street
Davis, William, 154 North Street
Davison & Charlie (wholesale) 73 High Street
Dick, Robert, 12 Church Lane
Dickey, Alexander & Co., 60 North Street
Dickson, Alexander, 14 Church Lane
Donnelly, John, 83 High Street
Duffield, Samuel, 166 North Street
Duprey, Henry, 37 Union Street
Emerson, William, 18 North Street
Faulkner, Alexander, 7 Forest Lane
Ferguson, William, 9 Carrick Lane
Fleming, William, 9 Carrick Hill
Flowers, James, 7 Berry Street
Fitzgerald, William, North Street
Gardner, J. & T., 62 North Street
Gihon, Thomas, 93 High Street
Gillis, Benjamin, 79 North Street
Gilmor, Joseph, 37 Ann Street
Glasgow, James (wholesale) 2 Rosemary Street
Gordon, John (wholesale) 20 Waring Street
Granger, Catherine, 58 Ann Street
Hadskis, Stewart, 20 North Street
Hagan, Edward, 50 Gordon Street
Hamill, M. & E., 70 High Street
Hamill, Arthur, 17 Wilson's Court
Hamilton, William, 6Church Lane
Hanna, Hans, 1 Peter's Hill & 1 Millfield
Harkins, George, 4 New Market
Harper, Martin, 76 Ann Street
Harper, Robert, 19 Union Street
Hays, James, 48 Berry Street
Hill, Andrew, 18 Rosemary Street
Hobson, Lawrence, 86 Ann Street
Hughes, Thomas, 18 North Street
Hunter, William, 12 North Street
Jameson, John, 129 North Street
Johnston, John, 62 Millfield
Johnston, John, 98 North Street
Johnston, John, 38 North Street
Johnston, Samuel, 39 Prince's Street
Kelly, Andrew, 2 Carrick Hill
Kennedy, Charles, 8 North Street
Kerr, James, 70 Ann Street
Law, David, 119 North Street
McMullen, S. W., 31 Castle Street
Magee, Eliza, 44 Waring Street
Marshall, John, 9 Donegall Street
Martins & Co. (wholesale) 20 Church Lane
Martin, W. R., 127 North Street
Mawhinny, Thomas, 104 Ann Street
McAlister, John, Graham's Entry
McBride, John, 66 North Street
McClave, Stewart, 16 Church Street
McClure, William, 35 Donegall Street
McCosh, David (wholesale) Legg's Lane
McConnell, James, 6 Peter's Hill
McConnell, John (wholesale) 41 Ann Street
McCulloch, John, 86 North Street
McGahan, Philip, 5 Hercules Street
McGouran, Peter, 1 Berry Street
McGouran, Michael, 1 North Street
McHenery, Daniel, Church Street
McKean, James, 100 Grattan Street
McKibben, John, 96 Ann Street
McKinstry, Henry, 94 Little Patrick Street
Moorcroft, Hugh, 2 West Street
Moorcroft, J., Berry Street
Moreland, Andrew (wholesale) 11 Rosemary Street
Moreland & Dunn, 1 Church Lane
Moreland, J. & J., 21 Rosemary Street
Morgan, John, 87 North Street
Morgan, Thomas, 8 Barrack Street
Mullen, John, North Street
Murney, Henry, 26 Ann Street
Norwood, Sarah, 133 North Street
O'Neal, Terence, Mill Street
O'Neal, Thomas, 46 Barrack Street
Park, William & Co. (wholesale) Wine Cellar Entry
Raphael & Carson, 14 Corn Market
Rea, Samuel, 35 Gordon Street
Reynald, Rose, 24 Talbot Street
Rogers, William, 31 Corn Market
Rowan, Robert, 128 High Street
Russel, Robert, 67 Patrick Street
Shaw, John (wholesale) Dree Hill, near Dungannon
Simmington, Robert, 15 North Street
Standfield, Charles, 95 High Street
Standfield, James, 2 High Street & 3 Corn Market
Stavely, James, 21 Waring Street
Stewart, Alexander, 18 Barrack Street
Shaw, James, 112 Ann Street
Tate, John, 120 Millfield
Thomson, Charles & William, 99 High Street
Thomson, Samuel, 28 Ann Street
Trimble, David, 3 Skipper's Street
Vance, William, 22 Millfield
Walker, John, 21 Corn Market
Watt, David, 47 North Street
Webster, Ann, 114 Ann Street
White, John, 2 Rose Mary Street

Hop Merchant

Getty, William, 43 Donegall Street

Hosiers

Brown, Robert, 58 Barrack Street
Fergil, ?, 18 Gordon Street
Glenn, Alexander, 15 New Row
Gray, John, 81 High Street
Howard, Robert, 21 Hudson's Entry
Johnston, Andrew, 6 Gordon Street
Marshall, Robert, 22 Bridge Street
Martin, George, Wine Tavern Court
Rogers, William, 5 Little Patrick Street
Shaw, Robert, Millfield
Smith, William, 75 Smithfield
Sterling, Michael, 2 Charles Street
Wallace, Thomas, Bridge Street
Whiteside, William, 63 Hercules Street
Wilson, Thomas, 14 Green Street

Inns and Hotels

Campbell, Thomas, commercial tavern, Ann Street
Davis, William, jun., Head Inn, Ballyclare
Higginson, William, 51 Donegall Street
Jameson, William, Kings Arms, 45 North Street
Linn, Patrick, 1 Castle Street
Martin, J., 47 North Street
Wilson, Thomas, Donegall Arms, Castle Street

Iron Founders

Belfast Foundry Company, Donegall Street
Booth, William, 145 North Street
Coats, Victor, Son & Young, Lagan Foundry, Ballymacarret
Knox, John, 9 North Street

Iron Merchants

Getty, William, 43 Donegall Street
Matthews, Robert, 108 Ann Street
Hughes, Thomas, 17 North Street

Iron & Red Liquor Manufacturer

Waine, Alexander, 62 Little Donegall Street

Ironmongers

Crawford, Arthur, 14 North Street
Getty, R. & J., 17 Bridge Street
Marshal, William, 28 Bridge Street
McAdam, James, High Street
McAdam, George, 108 High Street
McClean, Francis, 45 Castle Street
Montgomery, John, 77 High Street
Patterson, Robert, 40 High Street
Potter, Edward, 69 High Street
Riddle, John, 50 High Street

Jewellers

Caruthers, James, 8 Castle Street
Gardner, Henry, 65 High Street
Gribben and Wallace, 3 High Street
Gray, J. & R. (working) 32 High Street
Keenan, Patrick (working) 3 Castle Street
Moor, James, 68 High Street
Neill, Robert, 25 High Street

Joiners

Anderson, James, 32 Weigh House Lane
Anderson, Robert, 29 Charlemont Row
Allen, John, 13 Grace Street
Baird, John, 30 Caxton Street
Boyle, James, 1 Wine Cellar Entry
Breathwaite, George, 34 Hudson's Entry
Bright, John, 10 New Row
Bunting, Richard, 61 Gregg's Row
Canna, John, 16 Mustard Street
Carleton, Hugh, Henry Square
Carval, Daniel, 23 Marquis Street
Christian, Thomas, 3 Carrickfergus Street
Clark, James, Hammond's Court
Clark, John, 22 Edward Street
Cosgrave, Bernard, 7 Brown's Row
Cunningham, James, 29 Academy Street
Delaney, Matthew, 36 Mustard Street
Dixon, William, 33 Margaret Street
Douglass, David, 156 Millfield
Flanagan, James, 21 Bank Lane
Garret, James, Market Street
Gardner, Wills, near Chichester Street
Gillespie, David, 18 West Street
Girvin, James, 33 West Street
Girvin, John, Cromack Street
Glenholmes, John, 50 John Street
Greer, William, 117 North Street
Henderson, Robert, 5 Brown Street
Johnston, Thomas, Pepper Hill
Livingston, John, 7 Berryhill's Row
Lyle, John, 50 Union Street
Lyons, Thomas, 31 Margaret Street
Madill, James, 2 Green Street
McCormick, Edward, off Little Patrick Street
McCartney, Canna, Ellen's Court, Nile Street
McClenaghan, William, Mustard Street
McClenaghan, James, 14 Mustard Street
McConnell, Samuel, 5 Clark's Lane
McMurtry, John, 57 Academy Street
McMurtry, William, 7 Carrick Hill
McQuiston, James, Hamilton's Court
Murphy, John, 7 Mustard Street
Nelson, Joseph, 22 William Street
Nichol, Hugh, 10 John Street
Purse, John, 30 Waring Street
Rea, Samuel, 128 Carrick Hill
Rice, Andrew, 9 William's Row
Ritchie, Eccles, 18 Cole's Alley
Robinson, William, 3 Cooney's Court, Ann Street
Ross, John, 14 Marquis Street
Scott, John, 19 Cunningham's Court
Sheals, Hugh, 21 William's Row
Spence, George, 27 Weigh House Lane
Stewart, James, 8 New Market
Tumelty, Hans, 8 Green Street
Vance, John, 2 Little Patrick Street
Watson, John, 72 Little Donegall Street
Warnick, James, 1 Mitchells' Entry
Williamson, James, 30 Union Street
Wilson, Alexander, 13 William Street South
Wilson, Richard, Grace Street
Yates, Robert, 21 Millfield

Leather Cutters

Cumming, Samuel, Donegall Street
Graham, Thomas, 107 North Street
Hare, George, 74 North Street
Hind, James, 36 Hercules Street
Johnston, William, Mill Street
Jameson, John, 129 North Street
McKibben, John, 96 Ann Street
Moore, William, 28 Barrack Street
Murray, Charles, 46 John Street
O'Neal, Patrick, 15 Barrack Street
Small, Hugh, 31 North Street
Wallace, John, 115 North Street

Lime Burners

McCullough, Edward, Ballymacarret
McCullough, Matthew, 66 Lodge Lane

Linen Merchants

Andrews, T. J., Thompson's Court, Donegall Street
Andrews, Michael, 6 York Lane
Cunningham, John, 6 Calendar Street
Ferguson, J. S., Donegall Place
Hope, Thomas, 15 King Street
Magill, Hugh, 1 King Street
McIlveen, St. John, Castle Lane
Miles, George, 22 Academy Street
Moore, Henry, Malone
Oakman, Walter, Cromack Street
Park, John, 14 Nelson Street
Stewart, Alexander, 12 Chichester Street

Linen Drapers

Blackwell, Alexander, 67 High Street
Burns, Robert, 57 High Street
Johnston, Robert, 49 Mill Street
Shaw, John, Dree Hill, near Dungannon

Linen Yarn Dealers

Neal, Hamilton, 12 Lower Church Lane
Pattison, James, Ballymacarret

Machine Makers

Beatty, Edward, 4 Union Street
Magee, Charles, 29 Carrick Hill
Tully, James, 108 North Street

Machine Paper Rulers

Harrison, George, 5 Pottinger's Entry
Moore, William, 32 Donegall Street
Simms & McIntyre, Donegall Street

Merchants

Allen, Thomas, 2 Thomas Street
Auchinleck, William, 4 Great George's Street
Batt, Goddard & Co., 2 Calendar Street
Batt, Thomas, Ann Street; house, 4 Donegall Place
Barnett, A. J. & Sons, 136 High Street
Barnett, John, 15 Mill Street
Bell, William, John Street
Bell, Thomas; office, Little Donegall Street
Berwick & Ash, 31 Waring Street
Barklie, Allen, 53 Academy Street
Boyd, Joseph, 21 Ann Street
Brennan, Alexander, York Street
Brown, John, 4 Calendar Street
Brush, Edward, 19 Chichester Quay
Campbell, Samuel & Co., 24 North Street
Casement, Hugh, Academy Street
Cramsie, John, Limekiln Dock
Crawford & Wallace, 18 Hill Street
Cunningham, James, High Street; house, Donegall Square
Davison, William, 73 High Street
Dawson, Samuel, 7 Hill Street
Delap & Charleton, Chichester Quay
Delap, Robert, Chichester Quay
Dixon, Alexander, 3 Limekiln Dock
Dillon, R., 17 Trafalgar Street
Dunlop, James, 1 King Street
Gamble, Arthur, 29 North Street
Gausen, John & Co., 36 Waring Street
Gemmill, Robert, 10 Commercial Court
Getty, Robert, 27 North Street
Gillis, John, 29 Hanover Street
Gillies, Joseph, 16 Weigh House Street
Gordon, R. & A., 19 Castle Street
Greer & Neal, 12 Rosemary Street
Graham, Campbell, Ann Street
Grimshaw, Robert, 2 Mustard Street
Harvey, W. T. & Co., Donegall Quay
Hayes, Halloway, Hewit's Court
Hayes, Thomas, Hewit's Court
Hunter, J. & W., 4 Elliot's Court
Holmes & Crawford, Weigh House Street
Hughes, Thomas, 17 North Street
Johnston, Hugh, 2 Rosemary Street
Jones & Lyle, 77 Ann Street
Kennedy, John, Donegall Quay
Kennedy, James, 26 Waring Street
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, Church Lane
Kirkpatrick, Robert, 124 High Street
Langtry, George & Co., 37 Waring Street
Linn, Robert, Jun., 15 Donegall Quay
Luke, Thomson & Co., 14 York Street
Lyle, John, 17 Chichester Quay
Martin & McDowell, Ann Street
McCleery, James, North Street
McCammon, Joseph, Donegall Quay
McConnell, John, 31 Ann Street
McDonnell and Bailie, 7 Merchant's Quay
McDonnell & Carson, 7 Skipper Street
McMaster, James & Sons, North Street
Miller, Samuel & Sons, Donegall Street
Montgomery, George, 9 Chichester Quay
Moorhead, H. & J., 82 North Street
Pinkerton, Andrew, Bridge Street
Reford, Lewis, 53 High Street
Seed, William, Weigh House Lane
Shaw, William, 24 James's Street
Simms, William, 11 Chichester Quay
Simms, Arthur, 25 Donegall Street
Simpson, Paul, Warehouse Lane, Waring Street
Smith, Samuel & Son, Church Street
Steen, James, Jun. & Co., 4 Hill Street
Stevenson, W. & J., York Street
Stewart, James & Co., 7 Legg's Lane
Stewart, Robert (partner of the house of Woolsey, Stewart & Co. Quebec) Corn Market
Suffern, William, 26 North Street
Suffern, M. & G., 8 Long Lane
Telfair, Robert, Jun. & Co., Telfair's Entry
Thompson, Richard, 60 North Street
Vance & Stockdale, 10 Calendar Street
Wallace, A., 9 Weigh House Street
Ware, Robert, 11 James's Street
Whitla, William John, Weigh House Street
Wilson, Hugh & Sons, 2 Corporation Street

Musicians

Barr, Henry P., 25 Patrick Street
Brown, Hugh, 3 Commercial Court
Coleman, T. H., Salt Water Bridge
Cunningham, John, 37 Mustard Street
Carr, James, 24 Mustard Street
Dornan, Hugh, 1 Edward Street
Hart, Robert, Skipper Street
Hughes, Bernard, 5 Cromack Street

Muslin Warehouses

Bryson, James, 45 Hercules Street
Robinson, Daniel, 27 Donegall Street
Scott, Catharine, 30 Bridge Street
McCann, Elizabeth, 18 Castle Lane

Nailers

Allen, Thomas, 41 Peter's Hill
Allen, Jacob, 34 Peter's Hill
Brannen, Abraham, 14 Cole's Alley
Donaldson, Roger, 50 Grattan Street
Godfrey, James, Shank Hill (Shankill)
McDade, John, Pepper Hill
McIntyre, William, 66 Millfield
McIntyre, William, 8 Law's Entry
Maginnis, James, 7 Donaldson's Entry
O'Neill, Henry, 35 Carrick Hill
Parker, Francis, 101 Peter's Hill
Parker, John, Little George's Street
Shanks, William, 33 Smithfield
Stockman, Ralph, 99 North Street
Wilson, Robert, 158 North Street

Painters

Allen, James, 42 Brown Street
Allen, William, 96 Carrick Hill
Allen, John, 7 Patrick Street
Atkins, James, Back Lane, Prince's Street
Atkins, James, Jun., Back Lane, Prince's Street
Brown, David, 36 Mill Street
Burns, Charles, 22 Chapel Lane
Clark, William, 61 Castle Street
Culbert, David, 2 York Street
Davis, Patrick, 33 North Street
Davison, James, 18 Meeting House Lane
Dyke, Richard (miniature) 5 Castle Court
Freeman, Richard, 15 Academy Street
Gribben, Thomas, 3 Carrickfergus Street
Hinchy, James, 22 Edward Street
Hirst, John (miniature) 1 Thomas Street
Hoy, John, 5 Quay Lane
Johnston, Alexander (house, sign, transparency & ornamental) 12 Wilson's Court
Kane, Daniel, 2 Mustard Street
Lowry, George, William's Lane
McBurney & Coats, 1 Skipper Street
McCullough, Alexander, 15 Forest Lane
McGain, William, 51 John Street
Patton, D., 28 John Street
Poole, R. (miniature( Donegall Square East
Rodes, Thomas, 29 Gardener Street
Steed, Daniel, 24 Limekiln Dock
Stormont, William, 43 North Street
Tomen, Hugh, 48 Ann Street
Watson, John (miniature) 21 Academy Street

Paper Warehouses

Archer, Samuel (room) 37 High Street
Blow, Ward & Greenfield, 23 Pottinger's Entry
Hodgson, John (room) 9 High Street
Russel, Jane (room) 92 High Street

Pawnbrokers

Bell, John, 32 Smithfield
Bingham, John, Smithfield
Campbell, Robert, 6 John Street
Cinnamond, James, 11 Smithfield
Foster, James, 33 Berry Street
Geary, Joseph, 13 Marquis Street
Jacobson, William, 20 Robert Street
Laughran, Michael, 80 Hercules Street
Marshall, Matthew, 99 Little Donegall Street
Redding, Joseph, Joseph, 6 Smithfield
Scott, Joseph, Smithfield
Wales, John, 14 Smithfield
Weir, Matthew, 18 Nelson Street
Williams, William, 10 Smithfield

Physicians

Anderson, J. E., M.D., Little Arthur Street
Drennan, William, M.D., Cabin Hill
Drummond, James, M.D., Chichester Street
Forsythe, James, M.D., 9 Lower Arthur Street
Forcade, Henry, M.D., Castle Street
Halliday, William, M.D., Clifton
Hutton, William, M.D., High Street
McDonnell, James, M.D., 13 Donegall Place
Stephenson, J. M., M.D., 6 Waring Street
Stephenson, Robert, M.D., 6 Waring Street
Thompson, Samuel, M.D., 2 Donegall Square North

Pilots

Benson, Patrick, 13 Chichester Lane
Graham, John, 16 Chichester Lane
Graham, John, 18 Chichester Lane
McClean, Henry, 17 Chichester Lane
McClean, William, 7 Chichester Lane
McClean, John, 8 Grattan Street
McClean, William, 51 Green Street
McCullough, Neal, 7 Chichester Lane
Seeds, Thomas, 20 Weigh House Street

Pipe Makers

Hamilton, James, 5 Wine Tavern Street

Plaster of Paris Manufacturer

Mollineaux, Joseph, 30 John Street

Plasterers

Cunningham, John, 6 Burch Street
Curran, William, 31 Pottinger's Entry
Cusie, Thomas, 17 Cunningham's Court
Dawson, Edward, 14 William's Lane
Douglass, James, 116 Millfield
Ferguson, William, 5 Charles Street
Goudy, John, 78 Millfield
Gormil, ?, 22 Mill Street
Pringle, William, Samuel Street

Plumbers

Redmond, Robert, Pottinger's Entry
Read, William & Oswald, Ann Street

Porter and Spruce Beer Dealers

Johnston, John, 26 Talbot Street
Kelso, Paul, 15 Commercial Court
Rowan, Robert, 128 High Street
Yelton, John, 3 Chichester Street

Print Cutters

Ashcroft, Joshua, 14 Millfield
Innis, John, 47 Millfield
Cowperthwaite, 32 Millfield

Printers (Letterpress)

Anderson, Drummond, 9 Wilson's Court
Finlay, Francis D., 1 Corn Market
Lyons, David, 1 Pottinger's Entry
Mackay, Alexander, Bridge Street
Simms & McIntyre, 18 Donegall Street
Smyth, Joseph, 34 High Street

Printed Calico Warehouses

Atkinson, Henry & Co., 4 Donegall Street
Gibson, James, 7 Donegall Street
Greer & Neal, Rosemary Street
Hamilton & McConnell, Donegall Street
Heburn, Miles, 8 Rosemary Street
Hunter, W. J., 19 Donegall Street
Hall, Joseph, 59 North Street
Lennon, John, High Street
Patton, Isaac & Sons, 20 High Street
Robinson, Daniel, 27 Donegall Street

Provision Merchants

Battersby, Richard, Ann Street
Brennan, Alexander, 21 York Street
Beck, John, 28 Gordon Street
Booth, William, 145 North Street
Davis, Francis, 43 Waring Street
Davis & Allen, Hill Street
Hagan, Edward, 50 Gordon Street
Hamill, John, 36 Waring Street
McCaw, William, 6 Arthur Street
McLornan, Patrick, 3 Telfair's Court
Maxwell, William, 57 Waring Street
Moreland, Alexander, William Street South
Robinson, Samuel, 63 Waring Street
Robinson, James, 60 Waring Street
Wallace, John, Patrick Street

Provision Dealers

Bryson, John, 12 Store Lane
McAlister, John, 1 Graham's Entry
O'Neal, Charles, 9 Berry Street
Wilson, Charles & Co., 16 Hill Street

Public Notaries

Hyndman, James, 22 Donegall Street
Hartley, John, 9 Donegall Quay
Kilbee, James, 28 Prince's Street
Sloane, George, 27 Arthur Street
Welsh, Thomas, Donegall Street
Taggart, Francis, 116 High Street

Reed Makers

Fox, George, North Street
Minice, William, 17 Peter's Hill
McDonnaughy, Henry, 168 North Street
Smith, William, 4 Margaret Street
Smith, James, 41 Smithfield
Smith, Samuel, 14 Margaret Street
Smith, Michael, 49 Peter's Hill

Rope Makers

Campbell, William, 95 North Street
Ekenhead, Thomas, Chichester Quay
Ferguson, Thomas, 32 Limekiln Quay
Keenan, James, near Great George's Street
McCracken, Francis, James's Street
Miller, George, 38 Waring Street
Moore, Thomas, 126 High Street

Saddlers

Alexander, Robert, 19 Peter's Hill
Blades, Matthew, 18 Corn Market
Blades, Robert, William Street South
Collins, William, 145 North Street
Cunningham, James, 52 Ann Street
Fitzpatrick, John, 4 Castle Street
Forcade, John, 14 Castle Street
Hodgson, Robert, 70 Hercules Street
Harrison, John, 46 Ann Street
McClave, James, 100 Millfield
McCredie, John, 23 High Street
Park, James, 53 North Street
Richards, Thomas, 74 Ann Street
Redfern, Joseph, Old Bank Buildings

Saddle Tree Makers

Askey, James, 28 Wine Tavern Street
Kennad, Daniel, 36 Hercules Street

Sail Makers

Ekenhead, Thomas, Chichester Quay
Moore, Thomas, 126 High Street
McNeill, William, 17 Little Patrick Street

Seedsmen

Caulfield, John, 4 North Street
Coleman, J. & T., Waring Street
Farrell, Luke, Old Bank Buildings
Lindsay, Edward, 5 Donegall Street

Seminaries for Education, Teachers in.

Alexander, Rev. Josias, Dr. Bruce's Academy, Donegall Street
Alexander, Edward, Snugborough, North Street
Allen, Susanna, 49 Castle Street
Blackwell, Elizabeth, Fruitville
Boyd, David, 45 John Street
Brady, William, 24 Wilson's Court
Brown, Rev. William, Donegall Street
Bullock, George & Son, 76 High Street
Bunting, John, 1 Donegall Place
Caffray, James, 4 Carrick Hill
Chapman, Martha, 21 Curtice Street
Compton, John, 23 Ann Street
D'Oisy, Adelbert, Lower Arthur Street
Davis, John, 32 Castle Street
Dawson, Thomas, 5 Green Street
Dunlop, John, 16 Castle Street
Dobbin, Mrs., 1 Corn Market
Fetherston, Miss, Castle Street
Fabbrini, Gaetano (Italian Master) Academical Institution
Gray, Hugh, 63 Academy Street
Hull, Robert (writing master) 18 Castle Street
Hutton, Miss, 1 Donegall Square
Johnston, Sarah, 5 Union Place
Johnston, John, Nile Street
Kennedy, Rev. John, 13 Commercial Court
Kilwick, Catharine, Donegall Street
Knowles, Misses, Donegall Street
Lewis, Adam, 4 Castle Street
McCormick, Robert, 6 Union Place
McDonnell, Patrick, 42 Gordon Street
McKaig, Thomas, 30 Mustard Street
Mawhinny, James, 26 Academy Street
Montgomery, Rev. Henry (English master) Academical Institution
Neilson, Dr. (classical master, etc.) Academical Institution
O'Prie, Hans, 6 Orr's Entry
Le Pan, Monsieur, Academie Francaise, 3 Academy Street
Patrick, Margaret, Smithfield
Pitts, Robert, 45 Carrickfergus Street
Rabb, M. E., Long Lane
Sherlock, Thomas, Joy's Dam
Spence, Thomas (writing master) Academical Institution
Stevenson, Anthony, 15 Little George Street
Stewart, Alexander, 7 Patrick's Lane
Telfair, Robert, writing master, Belfast Academy; house, Grovefield, Ballymacarret
Thomson, James (professor of mathematics) Academical Institution
Ware, Ann, seminary for young ladies, Chichester Street
Williams, Charles, 9 Little Donegall Street
Wilson, William, 5 Berry Street

Ship Builders

Hunter, Matthew & Co., Great George's Street
Ritchie & McLaine, Ship Yard, Corporation Ground
Ritchie, William, James's Street

Ship Chandlers

Ekenhead, Thomas, Hanover Quay
Fitzsimmons, Samuel, 55 Waring Street

Shipping Agents

Folingsby, T. G., 7 Hanover Quay
Hill, William & Co., 3 Chichester Quay
McCloy, Robert, 7 Chichester Quay
Macartney, John & Co., 21 Chichester Quay
Shaw, John, Waring Street
Topping, John, 48 Waring Street

Silk Mercers

Carleton, Conway, 46 High Street
Ferguson, Misses, High Street
McBlain & Oliver, High Street
Swiney, M. & Sisters, Castle Street

Sizers

Bell, John, 20 Mustard Street
Burns & Johnston, 20 Gregg's Row
Crawford, William, 13 York Street
Drain, William, 13 Peter's Hill
Griffith, John, 1 Mustard Street
McRoberts, Hugh, 3 Little Donegall Street
Millikin, Israel, Peter's Hill
Snell, George, Millfield
Toal, Henry, 37 Wine Tavern Street
Willie, James, Corr's Court

Skinners

Campbell, Patrick, 121 Millfield
Fullen, Patrick, 51 Smithfield
Russel, Christopher, 20 Berry Street
Seed, Eliza, 13 Smithfield

Slate Merchants

Corbitt, Thomas & Co., 5 Great George's Street
Murphy, John, 1 Cromack Street
McClean, James, May's Quay

Spirit Merchants

Cunningham, John & Thomas, Mill Street
Dunn, James, 14 Pottinger's Entry
Daniel, Stephen, 67 North Street
Dobbin, Clotworthy, Donegall Street
Elliot, Robert, 82 Hercules Street
Graham, Campbell, Ann Street
Kane, John, Wine Cellar Entry
Lepper, Maxwell, 43 Donegall Street
McClean, Samuel & Andrew, Sugar House Entry
McCleary, J. H., 65 Smithfield
Napier & Dunvill, Bank Lane
Reford & Savage, Waring Street
Standfield, Charles, 95 High Street
Stewart, James & Co., Legg's Lane
Tennent & McConnell, 19 Waring Street

Spirit Dealers

Boyle, Patrick, 45 Ann Street
Boyes, Francis, Waring Street
Carson, Thomas, Hercules Street
Cassidy, Dennis, 48 Gordon Street
Connell, John, Ritchie's Dock
Croarkan, John, 56 Hercules Street
Donnelly, John, 88 High Street
Gowdy, James, 111 High Street
Hagan, Edward, 50 Gordon Street
Hanna, Hans, 1 Peter's Hill, 1 Millfield
Hoy, Samuel, 42 Waring Street
Hughes, John, Hill Street
Little, Samuel, 14 Donegall Street
McClelland, Francis, 34 Lime Kiln Dock
McGouran, Peter, 1 Berry Street
McGouran, Michael, 1 North Street
Magee, Henry, 3 North Street
Magee, John, High Street
Mulholland, John, 12 Nelson Street
Mullan, John, North Street
Murney, Henry, 26 Ann Street
Murney, Bernard, Corn  Market
Nugent, Joseph, 92 Grattan Street
O'Farrel, James, 21 John Street
O'Neal, Terence, Mill Street
Risk, Henderson, 1 Corn Market
Rowan, Robert, 128 High Street
Rogers, William, 31 Corn Market
Stewart, Alexander, 61 North Street
Thompson, James, 2 Weigh House Street
Watson, George, 43 Barrack Street

Starch Manufacturers

Coats, Victor, Ballymacarret
Miller & Sons, Donegall Street
McCord, Andrew, 12 Peter's Hill

Stay Makers

Alexander, Samuel, 18 Ann Street
Glancey, James, 26 Rosemary Street
Kirkwood, Misses, Corn Market
Tolen, A., Corn Market

Stocking Frame Maker

Freebairn, John, 46 Patrick Street

Stone and Marble Workers

Campbell, William, Mitchel's Entry
McMullan, Alexander, George's Lane
Miller, John, 39 Berry Street
Murphy, Michael, 43 Academy Row
Murray, Hugh, Academy Street

Straw Bonnet Manufacturers

Aughton, Isabella, 2 Arthur Square
Cade, John, 115 Millfield
Cardwell, Margaret, 64 High Street
Crawford, Mary, 33 Waring Street
Digby, M. & A., 15 Hercules Street
Fox, Margaret, 22 Ann Street
Gawthorn, William, 49 Donegall Street
Hanlin, Mary-Ann, 77 Castle Street
Hynds, William, 5 High Street
Kelly, Sarah, 25 Grattan Street
Mellon, Jane, 11 Church Lane
Murphy, E. & A., 90 High Street
McBlain & Oliver, 14 High Street
McKibbin, Jane, 52 Donegall Street
McNeill, Mrs., 8 Hercules Street
Smylie, Mrs., 103 High Street
Wilson, Mary, Skipper's Street

Surgeons

Bell, James, Belville
Leathem, William, 29 Arthur Street
McCluney, Robert, 25 Chichester Street
McDonnell, Alexander, Hercules Street
Purden, Henry, Wellington Place

Surgeons and Apothecaries

Anderson, J. & H., 36 High Street
Arrott, Samuel, 8 High Street
Brady, Nicholas, 47 Ann Street
Bruce & Smylie, 35 Corn Market
Bryson, Samuel, 86 High Street
Campbell, John, 6 Donegall Street
Maguveny, James, 57 Waring Street
Marshall, Andrew, 88 High Street
Montgomery, James, 28 High Street
Moore & Mawhinny, 2 & 16 Castle Street
Murray, James, 30 High Street
McCleery, James, 94 High Street
McGee, William, 28 North Street
Worthington, James, 74 High Street

Surveyors of Land

Greig, William; apply, 1 Corn Market
Guthrie, Edward, Ann Street
Johnston, T., Smithfield
Williamson, James, 5 James's Place

Tailors and Drapers

Burns, William, 18 High Street
Mack, Robert, 7 Bridge Street
Rea, John, 49 High Street

Tailors

Adams, David, 13 Gregg's Row
Agnew, James, 24 Pottinger's Entry
Allen, Robert, 25 Weigh House Lane
Andrew, Samuel, 30 Gordon Street
Bell, William, 21 Weigh House Lane
Boyd, William, 7 Castle Court
Butcher, John, 27 Law's Lane
Caldwell, Robert, 64 Peter's Hill
Cameron, John, 14 Crown Entry
Campbell, Patrick, 21 Hercules Street
Copeland, William, 18 Crown Entry
Copeland, Richard, 16 Wilson's Court
Corbitt, William, 7 Poultry Square
Crawford, Simon, 33 Carrick Hill
Cromie, John, 59 Millfield
Dalton, Miles, 5 Berry Street
Dalton, John, Smithfield
Donaldson, James, 2 Donaldson's Entry
Elliot, James, 2 Carrickfergus Street
Ferguson, William, High Street
Finlay, Usher, 30 Prince's Street
Gillespie, Hugh, 22 Marquis Street
Gittens, Daniel, 45 Bank Lane
Gribben, John, 1 Grace Street
Hannan, Francis, 3 Orr's Entry
Heaney, William, 19 Quay Lane
Heaney, Meredith, 22 Chichester Lane
Hughes, John, 12 Little Donegall Street
Jenkins, Andrew, 41 Church Lane
Johnston, John, 7 Mary Street
King, Robert, 44 Hercules Street
Lennon, Patrick, 171 North Street
Magee, Michael, 33 Bank Lane
Mallard, Robert, 6 Millfield
Marshall, Hugh, 3 Pottinger's Entry
Morrison, William, 15 Morrow's Entry
Murray, Robert, 12 Mustard Street
Murray, Owen, 17 Joy's Entry
McCollum, William, 23 Mill Street
McConnell, John, 8 Quay Lane
McCormick, Thomas, 7 Fountain Street
McCreary, John, 13 Caddel's Entry
McKee, John, 21 Wilson's Court
McKelvey, Nathaniel, 14 John Street
McLaughlan, Walter, 43 Church Lane
Nocher, William, 3 George's Lane
Nocher, Thomas, 35 Grattan Street
Rea, James, 11 Pottinger's Entry
Robinson, James, 19 West Street
Sloan, Joseph, 4 Hudson's Entry
Scott, John, 11 John Street
Shannon, Andrew, 12 Cole's Alley
Smith, John, 16 Grace Street
Smith, Alexander, 15 Little York Street
Stewart, John, 14 Mary Street
Thompson, Henry, 4 Crown Entry
Vance, William, 22 Millfield
Woods, Patrick, 5 Smithfield
Watt, James, 21 Pottinger's Entry
Watters, Michael, 16 Caddel's Entry
Wilson, George, 7 Telfair's Entry
Wilson, James, 31 Hudson's Entry
Wright, John, 128 North Street

Tallow Chandlers

Anderson, Andrew, 1 Berry Street
Anderson, Thomas, 7 Clark's Lane
Annesley, William, 82 Millfield
Bell, Abraham, 81 North Street
Boden, James, 102 Ann Street
Burns, Edward, 57 Talbot Street
Burrows, Timothy, 102 North Street
Byrne, Arthur, 90 North Street
Crawford, James, 32 James's Street
Crossley, John, 22 Waring Street
Dennin, Hugh, North Street
Devlin, Charles, 49 Hercules Street
Finlay, Alexander, 24 Mill Street
Finlay, Alexander, 97 High Street
Fletcher, Thomas, 96 North Street
Fulton, Nathan, 5 North Street
Glenfield, Francis, 84 High Street
Greer, Jane, 56 North Street
Hunter, John, 16 Mustard Street
Johnston, John, 61 Carrick Hill
Kirkpatrick, Thomas, 68 Ann Street
McLister, John, 7 Ann Street
Robinson, James, 6 Little York Street
Sayers, Archibald, 27 Corn Market
Seeds, Charles, 75 High Street
Wilson, James, 10 Caddel's Entry

Tanners

Barnett, John, 15 Mill Street
Evans, James, 12 Old Barrack Street
Hamill, Patrick, West Street
Herdman, Sarah, 17 Mill Street
Hudson, Christopher, 112 North Street
Jameson, James, 194 North Street
Johnston, Samuel, 43 Mill Street
Law, Samuel, 176 North Street
Law, James, 180 North Street
McCammon, Thomas, King Street
Martin, Robert, 16 Millfield
Montgomery, Hugh, 50 Mill Street

Taverns and Public Houses

Bain, John, 1 Ann Street
Bartram, William, 2 Crown Entry
Boyle, John, 25 Hercules Street
Brannan, Michael, 7 Caddel's Entry
Clarke, William (Hope Tavern) Hammond Court
Clarke, Ellinor, 53 Forest Lane
Canavan, James (Ship Tavern) Carrickfergus Street
Cinnamond, Thomas, 9 Smithfield
Coffee, James, 118 Ann Street
Cole, William, 1 Hercules Street
Cumming, Edward, Chapel Lane
Daley, Daniel, 38 Mill Street
Davie, Alexander (Red Cow) 126 North Street
Davis, William, 154 North Street
Dougherty, Anna Maria, 3 Pottinger's Entry
Duffield, Samuel, 164 North Street
Dunlop, William (Wheat Sheaf) 82 Ann Street
Dunlop, William (Bear Tavern) 140 High Street
Dunlop, Robert, 4 New Market
Ellidge, Joseph, 87 Ann Street
Faloon, William, Sugar House Entry
Fitzpatrick, John (Boot and Crown) 3 West Street
Gibbs, Thomas (Lord Wellington) 29 Carrickfergus Street
Gibson, Andrew (Wheat Sheaf) 1 May Street
Gilliland, Eliza, (Hare and Hounds) 99 North Street
Glancey, John, 4 Legg's Lane
Graham, Mary (White Cross) 88 North Street
Graham, Robert, John Street
Greenan, John, 41 Hercules Street
Gribben, Bernard (Tailor's Arms) 84 Hercules Street
Gribben, Edward (Shamrock) 69 Smithfield
Griffin, Patrick (Red Cross Tavern) 1 Blue Bell Entry
Halliday, Maxwell (Mail Coach) 26 Corn Market
Harrison, William, (Cumberland Hotel) 5 Hanover Quay
Hoy, Henry, 14 Blue Bell Entry
Hudson, David (Eagle) 160 North Street
Hunter, John, 27 Millfield
Emerson, William, 18 North Street
Hill, Andrew, 13 Rosemary Street
Harrison, Isaac, 80 Ann Street
Moreland, J. & J., 21 Rosemary Street
Moreland & Dunn, 1 Church Lane
Murney, Henry, 26 Ann Street
Murray, James, 105 High Street
Suffern, William, North Street
Telfair, Robert, Jun. & Co., Telfair's Entry, Ann Street

Umbrella Makers

Henan, William, 41 Weigh House Lane
Kennedy, Neal, 17 Ann Street
Wilson, William, 59 North Street

Upholsterers

Bell, Isaac, 28 Donegall Street
Bell, Charles, Skipper Street
Clark, Mary, 11 Bank Lane
Clarke, Peter, Fountain Lane

Veterinary Surgeon

Gill, James, 6 Talbot Street

Vitriol Manufacturers

Boyd, William, Ballymacarret
Shannon, John, 126 Ann Street; works, Ballymacarret

Watch and Clock Makers

Bell, James, 95 North Street
Caruthers, James, 8 Castle Street
Cochran & Shaw, 4 Bridge Street
Coleman, James, 88 North Street
Gardner, Henry, 65 High Street
Gribben & Wallace, 3 High Street
Gray, J. & R., 32 High Street
Johnston, Thomas, 41 Ann Street
Moor, James, 68 High Street
Neil, Robert, 25 High Street

Wheelwrights

Anthony, Isaac, 17 Bell's Row
Linn, William, 38 Smithfield
Miller, David, 172 North Street
Murray, John, Ballymacarret

Whitesmiths

Cameron, Duncan, Hudson's Entry
Dolan, Patrick, Daniel Street
Dunbar, James, 16 Blue Bell Entry
Johnston, Samuel, 13 Cole's Entry
Johnston, John, 15 Blue Bell Entry
McCartney, James, 5 Green Street
McKeown, Peter & John, 5 Cooney's Court
McKinley, Patrick, 2 Cunningham's Court
Martin, William, 8 Smithfield
Rogers, James, 17 Little Donegall Street
Shaw, John, 5 Queen Street
Taylor, James & Co., Great George's Street

Whip Makers

Barry, William, 159 North Street
Justin, Richard, 182 North Street

Wine Merchants

Benn, James, Hercules Street
Elliot, Robert, 82 Hercules Street
Gordon, R. & A., 19 Castle Street
Graham, Campbell, Ann Street
Holmes & Crawford, Weigh House Street
Kane, John, Wine Cellar Entry
Kelso, Paul, Commercial Court
McClean, Samuel & Andrew, High Street
Reford & Savage, Waring Street
Standfield, James, 2 High Street
Stewart, James & Co., 7 Legg's Lane
Tennent & McConnell, 19 Waring Street

Wire Drawer

Manks, Squire, 14 Francis Street

Wood Turners

Ireland, John, 36 Little Donegall Street
Murphy, William, 24 Wine Tavern Street

Woollen Drapers

Black, Matthew, 18 Bridge Street
Burns, William, High Street
Chirmside, Thomas, 8 Bridge Street
Colville, John, 9 Bridge Street
Day & Bottomly, 14 Bridge Street
Dobbin, Samuel, 15 High Street
Douglass, Isaac, 78 High Street
Greenfield, James, 5 Bridge Street
Gunning, Robert, 30 High Street
Howard, J. & Sons, 12 Bridge Street
Johnston & Halliday (wholesale) 2 Donegall Street
Lennon, John, 26 High Street
Mulrea, William, 1 Bridge Street
Murdoch, Thomas, 33 High Street
Murray, Francis, 29 High Street
McClean, Adam, 42 High Street
Newsam, William, 35 High Street
O'Farrell, Thomas, 2 North Street
Radcliff & Munce (wholesale) 26 Bridge Street
Rea, John, 53 High Street
Reid, James, 11 Bridge Street
Shaw, John, Dreehill, near Dungannon
Smith & Barklie, 47 High Street
Whittle, John (wholesale) 9 Elliot's Court
Willans, William & Co., 9 Donegall Street
Young, James (wholesale) 84 High Street