LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1852 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

THE BELFAST

AND

PROVINCE OF ULSTER DIRECTORY FOR

1852

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Provincial Directory

Main Index of 1852

back to :-
Antrim  Ardglass  Armagh  Aughnacloy
Ballibay  Ballycastle  Ballymena  Ballymoney  Ballynahinch  Banbridge  Ballyclare  Bangor  Blackwatertown

on this page
Carrickfergus   -   Castleblayney   -   Castledawson   -   Cavan   -   Clones   -   Coleraine   -   Comber   -   Cookstown
Donaghadee   -   Downpatrick   -   Dromore   -   Dungannon

next page

Enniskillen   Hillsborough   Larne    Lisburn    Londonderry City   Lurgan
Maghera   Monaghan   Moneymore   Moy and Charlemont

last page

Newry   Newtownards   Portadown   Randalstown   Saintfield

Carrickfergus

Post Office - Geo. Erskine, postmaster
Member for the Borough - The Hon. Wellington Henry Stapleton Cotton, (eldest son of Lord Combermere,) Carlton Club, London
High Sheriff, (1852-53,) - Wm. Kirk Martin, Esq., M.D.
Magistrates - Peter Kirk, D.L., Thornfield; William Burleigh; Marriot Dalway, Bellahill; Stewart Dunn, Farmhill; Wm. K. Martin; John Legg, Glynn Park; Jas. Barnett
Borough Commissioners - Stephen R. Rice, chairman; Marquis of Downshire; Wm. Burleigh; William K. Martin; Peter Kirk; Jas. Barnett; Charles A. W. Stewart; Samuel D. Stuart; John Legg; John Borthwick; James Alexander; William Gamble; Paul Logan; Russell K. Bowman; V. W. Magill; Wm. Walker; Matthew Nelson; George Forsythe; David Legg, town clerk; James Wilson, treasurer; Edward Rowan & Jas. Alexander, auditors
Coroner - James K. Jackson
Inspector of Weights and Measures - John Smythe
Harbour Committee - S. D. Stuart, Paul Logan, R. K. Bowman
Harbour Master - James Stannus
Ballast Master -
Alexander Jones
Inspecting Commander of Coastguard - Captain Horatio Blair, R.N.
Sub-distributor of Stamps - S. D. Stuart
Court House - High Street, John M. Eccleston, secretary to the Grand Jury; George Spear, treasurer; Walter Bourne, clerk to the Crown
Town Hall - Main Street, David Legg, clerk of the peace
Constabulary Station - Irish Quarter South, Sub-Inspector, John H. Daly; head constable, John Sloane
Excise Office - Irish Quarter South
News-room - Town Hall
Law Courts - Quarter Sessions, now held in Belfast; Petty Sessions held by the magistrates of the borough every fortnight
Court of Record - held first Monday of every alternate month
Banks - Branch of the Northern Banking Company, manager, Alex. Johns; accountant, David Pasley; agents in Dublin, the Bank of Ireland; Saving's Bank, High Street, A. Johns, manager
Established Church - Church Street, The Very Rev. John Chaine, dean of Connor, rector; Rev. Franklin Bewley, curate
Presbyterian Church - North Street, Rev. James White, minister
Presbyterian Church (new) - Rev. Mr. Warwick
Unitarian Meeting-house - Joymount Bank, Rev. Jas. N. Porter, minister
Independent Chapel - Irish Quarter South, ministers various
Methodist Chapel - West Street, ministers various
R. C. Chapel - Carrickfergus Road
Church Education Society's School - Back Lane, Mr. Dunlop, master; Sarah Gorman, mistress
Infants' School - Lancaster Street, Mary Ann Laverty, mistress
National School - Lancaster Street, Mr. Stevenson, master; Elizabeth McFerran, mistress
Private Schools - Ann Jane Hay, Church Street; Mary Shannon, Irish Quarter South; Jane Sloan, Church Street; Isabella Black, Castle Street; William Larmour, Joymount Bank; Wm. Robert Orr, West Street

Gentry, Clergy, Professional, etc.
Battersby, Richard, Oakfield
Battersby, Thomas, Oakfield
Battersby, Rev. J. C., A.M., rector and vicar of Carnmoney, Glebe House, Coole Glebe, Carnmoney; residence, Oakfield
Bewley, Rev. E., curate, Irish Quarter
Birnie, Thos. M., J.P., Joymount Bank
Black, Isabella, Castle Street
Bowman, Robert, attorney, High Street
Burleigh, William, Scotch Street
Chaine, Very Rev. Dean, Glebe
Close, Rev. Mr., High Street
Coares, John
Cunningham, Miss, High Street
Curry, Capt. Thomas, Church Street
Dalway, Marriott, J.P., Bellahill
Daly, John H., S.I., Irish Quarter South
Dobbs, C. R., D.L., J.P., Castle Dobbs
Dobbs, Mrs. Ellen, Market Square
Duggan, Rev. James, Independent minister, Irish Quarter
Duncan, Catherine, Scotch Quarter
Dunn, Stewart, Farnhill
Erskine, James, jun., attorney, Antrim Street
Feeney, Capt. John, Welsh's Glen
Fletcher, Philip, Bellemont
Forsyth, George, physician & surgeon, High Street
Goddard, Robert T., Rocklands
Goldsmith, Capt. R. A., Castle Street
Gwynne, Mrs., Rosebrook
Hauson, James, St. Catherine's
Horseborough, Jane, Church Street
Johns, Alex., manager of Northern and Savings' Banks, High Street
Kidley, Sarah, Castle Street
Kirk, Peter, J.P., Thornfield
Legg, David, solicitor, Scotch Quarter; office, Town Hall
Legg, John, J.P., Glynn Park
Lynar, Rev. William, High Street
Macauley, Hannah
Magill, Valentine Wm., Market Square
Martin, William, physician, Scotch Quarter
Molony, Wm., LL.D., boarding school, Governor's Walk
Moore, Margaret, High Street
McGowan, John, physician, High Street
Ogilvie, Margaret, Castle Street
Paine, Rev. George, Castle Street
Pickering, Exuperius, C.E., Prospect
Porter, Rev. James Nixon
Rice, Stephen Richard, Scotch Quarter
Robinson, James, Burleigh Hill
Robinson, Mrs., North Lodge
Rowan, Capt. Edward, R.N., High Street
Sinott, Mrs. Agnes
Smyth, John, attorney, North Street
Spear, George, High Street

continued in next column >>>>

Carrickfergus continued

Stephens, Lieut., R.N.
Stewart, William, physician and surgeon, Castle Street

Thompson, Elizabeth, North Street
Thompson, James, Orlands
Verner, William, J.P., Lough View
Warwick, Rev. Mr.
White, Rev. James, Irish Quarter South
Wilson, James, Eden
Wilson, Jane, High Street

Traders, etc.
Agnew, Agnes, milliner, High Street
Alexander, Robert, coal dealer
Andrews, Michael, bleacher, Kilroot
Barnett, James, maltster and distiller, Irish Quarter South
Baxter, Isaac, tinplate worker, West Street
Birnie, Mary Grace, boarding school, Joymount Bank
Bishop, William, publican, West Street
Black, Mr., blacksmith, Irish Quarter
Blair, Daniel, & Co., grocers, spirit dealers and haberdashers, High Street
Bowman, Isabella, grocer, West Street
Bowman, Johnston, book seller and stationer, West Street
Bowman, Russell Ker, ironmonger, Market Square
Burrows, George, publican, West Street
Byrtt, James, boot and shoe maker, West Street
Campbell, Wm., publican, Irish Gate
Carey, Mary, straw bonnet maker & milliner, High Street
Cowan & Co., flax spinners, Duncrew Mills
Cox, John, boot & shoe maker, North Street
Craig, William, publican, North Street
Cunningham & Co., grocers, wine and spirit merchants, High Street
Dobson, John, flax spinner, Woodlawn
English, James, publican, North Street
Erskine, Samuel, hotel, High Street
Gamble, Wm., cotton spinner, Woodlawn Mill
Giffin, James, publican, Irish Quarter South
Gray, David, grocer, North Street
Grey, Mr., saddler, North Street
Hamilton, Edward, gunsmith, Market Square
Hamilton, John, grocer, Joymount Bank
Hamilton, Joseph, turner, Market Square
Hamilton, Joseph, baker, West Street
Hamilton, Mary Anne, milliner, North Street
Hamilton, Mrs., coal dealer, Joymount Bank
Hamilton, Wm., publican, North Street
Hamilton, William, blacksmith, Back Lane
Hamilton & Burrows, milliners and dress makers, West Street
Harrison, George, carpenter, North Street
Hay, James, carpenter, Irish Quarter
Hay, Samuel, butcher, North Street
Hovell, Thos., Victoria Hotel, High Street
Hutcheson, Francis, publican, North Street
Hutcheson, Francis, butcher, Joymount Bank
Ingram, James, public baths, Joymount Bank
Jenkins, Peter, publican, Castle Street
Jones, Alexander, publican, Castle Street
Jones, Robert, grocer, Castle Street
Kerr, Robert, carpenter, Joymount Bank
Larmour, John, tailor, Scotch Quarter
Lawe, Mary, grocer, West Street
Lennon, Daniel, blacksmith, North Street
Lewis, Mr., book seller and stationer, North Street
Lockhart, William, saddler, West Street
Miscampbell, James, tailor, North Street
Mogey, Daniel, coal dealer, West Street
Moore, James, butcher, North Street
Moore, Thomas, saddler, West Street
Morrison, James, publican, West Street
Morrison, James, tailor, Market Square
Mullan, John, grocer, North Street
McComb, Samuel, leather seller, West Street
McCreevy, Robert, watch maker, Market Square
McAlpin, Eliza, grocer, North Street
McAtamney, James, butcher, Irish Quarter
McDowell, Sarah, milliner, North Street
McFerran, James, tailor, West Street
McIlvoy, John, butcher, North Street
Nelson, Mathew, woollen draper, etc., West Street
Norris, Samuel, tinplate worker, West Street
Parkhill, George, carpenter, North Street
Paul, Ellen and Mary Ann, milliners, North Street
Robertson, J., and Sons, sewed muslin manufacturers, Castle Street, R. Manners, agent
Robinson, Thos., butcher and grocer, Joymount Bank
Rowan, John, grocer, West Street
Stannus, Anthony, glazier, Castle Street
Stannus, James, builder and harbour master, High Street
Stevens, Mrs., publican, West Street
Stevenson, James, miller, Kilroot
Stewart, C., pawn broker, Chester Street
Stuart, George, leather seller, Castle Place
Stuart, Samuel, timber merchant and distributor of stamps, Victoria Place
Stuart Brothers, grocers, wine and spirit merchants, etc., Victoria Place
Stuart Brothers, ironmongers, High Street
Thom, John, pawn broker, West Street
Thompson, Thomas, grain merchant, North Street
Thomas, Mary, milliner, Church Street
Turnbull and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Lancaster Street, J. Kain, agent
Vint, William, baker, Irish Quarter West
Walker, William, flax spinner, Scotch Quarter
Wallace, Sharp, and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, West Street
Watson, George, butcher, North Street
Wetherup, James, tailor, West Street
Woods, James, flax spinner
Woods, Mr., cotton spinner, Glenfield

Castleblayney

Post Office - West Street, John Smith, post master
Bridewell - York Street, Richard Mitchell, keeper
Constabulary Station - Sub-Inspector, Mark Bloxham; head constable, J. Kean
Dispensary - West Street, Wm. Irwin, M.D., surgeon
Union Workhouse - New Street, Wm. Twibill, master; William Irwin, M.D., surgeon; Protestant Chaplain, Rev. A. Hurst; Presbyterian Chaplain, Rev. Thomas Boyd; Roman Catholic Chaplain, Rev. James McMeille
Parish Church of Mucknoe - Church Street, Rev. A. Hurst, incumbent, Glebe House; Rev. T. B. Annesley, curate
Presbyterian Church - Lakeview, Rev. Thomas Boyd, minister
Presbyterian Church - Broomfield, Rev. S. B. Shaw, minister
Presbyterian Church - Frankford, Rev. George B. Coulter, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Church Street, Rev. Jas. Donald, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Church Street, Rev. James McMeille, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Smith, curate
Lady Blayney's School - Church Street, Catherine Lee, mistress
National Schools - Church Street, Phillip McKenna, master; Catherine McKenna, mistress

Nobility and Gentry
Blayney, Right Hon. Lord, The Castle
Boyd, Henry, West Street
Golding, Edward, J.P., West Street
Harpur, Mary, Castle Place
McBurney, James, Milltown Cottage
McMath, Hamilton, J.P., Thornford House
McWatty, James, J.P., West Street
McWatty, Parker
Mandsley, John, Laurelhill
Swanzy, John, Rockfield House

Clergy and Professional
Boyd, Rev. Thomas, Lakeview Cottage
Coulter, Rev. George B., Killicard
Cuming, Benjamin V., surgeon, Market Square
Duffy, Rev. James, P.P., Broomfield
Irwin, William, surgeon, M.D., West Street
McAuley, Rev. M.
McBurney, John, surgeon, Market Square
McEveigh, Rev. Francis, Broomfield
McMahon, Rev. Ross, Monagor Cottage
McMeille, Rev. James, P.P., Drumcrew Cottage
O'Callaghan, Jas., surveyor, West Street
O'Callan, Bernard B., surgeon, Market Square
Parker, William, attorney, West Street
Rooney, Rev. Patrick, Currytanty Cottage Glebe
Russell, The Venerable Archdeacon, Clontibret Glebe
Shaw, Rev. Mr.
Smith, Rev. Patrick, Drumcrew Cottage
Swanzy, Hugh, attorney, Market Square

Traders, etc.
Ansley, Isabella, milliner and dress maker, York Street
Ball, John, tailor, West Street
Brennan, James, miller, Cromartin
Baillie, Ann, haberdasher and delf shop, West Street
Birch, James, baker, Market Square
Boyd, Francis, spirit dealer, West Street
Brown, William, carpenter, Market Street
Burns, William, whitesmith, York Street
Callan, Mrs., baker, West Street
Casey, Henry, publican, Broomfield
Casey, Terence, tailor, Noble Street
Casey, William, tailor, West Street
Clark, Charles, painter and glazier, Henry Street
Comeskey, Joseph, iron, coal, leather and spirit dealer, Henry Street
Connell, John, saddler, West Street
Cooke, John, boot and shoe maker, West Street
Crosier, George, miller, Liskennan
Curley, John, miller, Recullis
Daly. John, leather seller, West Street
Devine, James, pawn broker
Devlin, James, iron, coal and earthenware dealer, Noble Street

 

continued in next column >>>>

Castleblayney continued

Dickson, David, draper, West Street
Duffy, Phillip, wheelwright, West Street
Fanning, M., miller, Mullaghanic
Farlow, Thomas, miller, Darnaglug
Fee, Michael, ironmonger, West Street
Finnagan, Thomas, publican, Broomfield
Fitzpatrick, Mary, miller, Toam
Flanaghan, Mathew, baker, West Street
Flinn, Patrick, butcher, West Street
Gass, William, wheelwright, Noble Street
Graham, Thos., wheelwright, West Street
Gillen, Mary, West Street
Gillen, Thomas, smith and farrier, York Street
Grimes, Edward, publican, Seven Houses
Hagan, Robert, publican, West Street
Hamilton, Wm., earthenware dealer, Noble Street
Harvey, Margaret, publican, Henry Street
Henan, James, butcher, West Street
Henry, John, publican, Market Square
Herron, Samuel, draper, Market Square
Hunter, Edward, grocer, Market Square
Hunter, Ellen, draper, West Street
Hunter, Henry, publican, Noble Street
Johnston, Wm., whitesmith, Noble Street
Kearns, Catherine, milliner and dress maker, West Street
Kirk, James, boot and shoe maker and leather dealer, Henry Street
Kirk, James, publican, Henry Street
Levett, Ellen, milliner and dress maker, New Street
Lewers, Mary, spirit, oil and colour dealer, West Street
Liggett, John, publican, Lurganmore
Lowey, James, tanner, West Street
Lowey, Robert, draper, West Street
Maguire, James, boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Martin, James, miller, Lurganmore
Mathews, John, chandler, Noble Street
Millar, William, tailor, Henry Street
Molloy, James, grocer, West Street
Molloy, William, iron and coal dealer, West Street
Mooney, James, publican, West Street
Morris, Ulysses, painter and glazier, West Street
Mullagan, Catherine, iron, coal and spirit dealer, West Street
McArdle, James, spirit dealer, Seven Houses
McArdle, John, miller, L?ka Laka?
McDonald, Felix, butcher, New Street
McEneany, Owen, whitesmith, West Street
McEneany, Owen, publican, West Street
McKean, Mrs., and Sons, bleachers, Laragh
McLearney, James, publican, West Street
McLearney, Edward, butcher, West Street
McLearney, Michael, grocer, West Street
McLearney, Peter, whitesmith, New Street
McMath, James, tanner, Market Square
McMath, Hamilton, miller, Thornford
McMath, Henry, leather seller, Market Square
McMath, William, wholesale spirit dealer and chandler, Market Square
McMath, William and Henry, tanners, Noble Street
McMahon, Jas., whitesmith, York Street
McMahon, Patrick, grocer
McNamara, Stephen, shoe maker
McTavey, Owen, carpenter, Henry Street
McWatty, Parker, miller, Drumleck
Nugent, Richard, grocer
O'Callaghan, James, grocer, West Street
O'Callaghan, Michael, grocer, West Street
Parkes, Jane, milliner and dress maker, Castle Place
Quigley, John, baker and grocer, West Street
Quin, David, publican, West Street
Ralston, John, baker and grocer, Noble Street
Ross, John, butcher, New Street
Rule, Eleanor, King's Arms Hotel, West Street
Shiell, John, draper and iron monger, West Street
Thompson, Thomas, draper, West Street
Thompson, Thos., publican, West Street
Ward, William, shoe maker
Watters, John, publican, Doohamlet
Whitby, Jessie, milliner and dress maker, Market Square
Whitby, M., draper, Market Square
Wilson, William, wheelwright, Noble Street

Castledawson

Post Office - Ann Oliver, post mistress
Chapel of Ease - Rev. H. S. Stevenson
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Gamble, minister
National School - Andrew McCluskey, master

Gentry, Clergy, etc.
Crawford, Hugh
Dawson, Right Hon. George Robert
Godfrey, Lieut. Whiteside, Leitrim House
Godfrey, Mitchell, physician, etc., Toome Bridge
Gordon, R. H., M.D.
Gore, Mrs., Mayola Park
Graves, William, J.P., Gravesend Villa
Henry, Robert, Fairview House
Johnston, Robert, M.D.
Mann, Alexander
McArthur, George
McDonald, Rev. Mr., R.C.C.
McKee, Rev. James, Rossgarn
McManus, Mrs. Helen, Toome House
McMullen, John, M.D.
Ottley, Charles S., district engineer
Smyth, John, M.D.
Stevenson, Rev. Henry S.

Traders, etc.
Barclay, Thomas, tailor
Bigby, Wiseman, and Co., cotton manufacturers (of Glasgow)
Cassidy, Bernard, haberdasher
Churchman, Wm., hotel keeper and posting establishment
Devlin, Bernard, blacksmith

continued in next column >>>>

Castledawson continued

Dixon, Peter, and Sons (of Carlisle), check and gingham manufacturers, John Boyd, agent
Dogherty, Cornelius, tailor
Ellis, James, brick maker
Evans, Henry, blacksmith
Ferguson, John, and Co. (of Carlisle), check and gingham manufacturers
Hamersley, Thomas, grocer
Hillman, Thomas, grocer, corn merchant, spirit dealer and ironmonger
Hunter, Henry, spirit dealer
Hunter, Henry, haberdasher
Huston, Alexander, boot and shoe maker
Johnston, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
Kane, Felix, carrier (to Belfast)
Keenan, Ann, milliner and dress maker
Keenan, Richard, nurseryman, Leitrim
Macauley, Patrick, linen manufacturer and bleacher
Mawhinney, William, linen manufacturer and earthenware dealer, Hillhead
Miller, Hugh, linen manufacturer, Greenhill
Miller, Thomas, linen manufacturer, Greenhill
Morrow, James, woollen draper and haberdasher
McCallion, James, blacksmith
McCluskey, James, boot and shoe maker
McGucken, Benjamin, linen manufacturer
McHenry, James, grocer, Hillhead
McMullen, The Misses, grocers and milliners
McVeagh, Edward
Oliver, Adam, grocer, spirit dealer and ironmonger
Oliver, Adam, Three Tuns Hotel and posting establishment
O'Hara, O., spirit dealer
Rice, Margaret, milliner and dress maker
Sheill, John, spirit dealer, Creagh
Thompson, John, blacksmith
Tipping, Thomas, carpenter
Wallax, James, earthenware dealer, Leitrim

Cavan

Post Office - Main Street, James Parker, postmaster
Union Workhouse - James Mulligan, master; Mrs. Spinks, matron; Bernard Coyne, M.D., surgeon; Rev. Thomas O'Reilly, Protestant Chaplain; Rev. G. Carson, Presbyterian Chaplain; Blayney Grier, clerk to house
Infirmary - Main Street, Rev. William Wilkins, treasurer and registrar; George Roe, M.D., surgeons; Miss Johnson, house keeper; Mrs. McGlone, head nurse
Fever Hospital - L. Halpin, surgeon; Mrs. Maguire, house keeper
Dispensary - Main Street, Bernard Coyne, M.D., surgeon
Gaol - Farnham Street, Geo. Galogly, governor; George Roe, M.D., surgeon; T. Thompson, local inspector
Military Barrack - Captain H. Bowen, barrack master
Staff Officer - Major James Bales
Constabulary Station - College Street, J. Patten, county inspector; J. Curry, sub-inspector; John Moore, head constable
Stamp Office - Main Street, James Parker, sub-distributor
Banks - Provincial, Farnham Street, Wm. Anderson, manager; Ulster, Main Street, William Thompson, manager; Savings' Bank, Main Street, open every Saturday, C. Stewart, actuary
Established Church - Farnham Street, Rev. Thomas Carson, LL.D., vicar; Rev. Wm. M. Wilkins, and Rev. Mr. Stone, curates
Presbyterian Church - Farnham Street, Rev. T. Carson, minister
Primitive Methodist Chapel - Wesley Street, Rev. Robt. Wilson, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Bridge Street, Rev. Robert Bell, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Farnham Street, Right Rev. James Brown, D.D., bishop; Rev. T. Mulvaney, and Rev. Thomas O'Reilly, curates
Registrar for the Diocese of Kilmore - Capt. Robt. Erskine, Main Street
Royal School - Rev. William Prior Moore, A.M., master
Farnham School - Farnham Street, Henry Fleming, master; Jane Fleming, mistress
Academy - Bridge Street, John Brady, teacher
Roman Catholic School - Farnham Street, Rev. John O'Reilly, Rev. N. Connaty and Patrick Curran, masters
Bible Depository - Main Street, Wm. Johnston, agent
Newspaper - Anglo Celt, Main Street, Z. Wallace, proprietor; and J. H. Darragh, editor

Nobility and Gentry
Anderson, William, Farnham Road
Bell, William, sub-sheriff
Black, William, Farnham Street
Brady, Mrs., Drumbar Cottage
Brush, A., J.P., Drumbar House
Burrows, Miss, Farnham Street
Burrows, Robt., J.P., Stradone House
Elliott, Mrs. Jane, Farnham Street
Erskine, Captain Robert, Main Street
Farnham, Right Hon. Lord, Farnham House
Foster, Miss, Main Street
Humphreys, Wm., J.P., Ballyhaise Castle
Killbee, Henry T., J.P., Drumkeen
L'Estrange, Edmund, Lower Kilmore and Dublin Castle
L'Estrange, George, Lisnamandra
Maxwell, Hon. James P., M.P., Farnham House
Maxwell, Hon. Richard, J.P., Farnham House
Moore, Mrs., Waterloo Cottage
Moore, Samuel, Kilnacrot
Moore, Wm. Armitage, J.P., Drumelis House
Stafford, John, Tully
Swanzey, The Misses, Wesley Street
Thompson, Theophilus, B.A.L.
Veitch, Mrs. Rose Ann, Wesley Street
Vernon, John E., J.P., Castlecosby

Clergy and Professional
Armstrong, James, attorney, Farnham Street
Babington, Michael (commissioner for taking affidavits), Brookvale
Babington, William, M.D., Fortview
Brice, Wm. M., apothecary, Main Street
Brown, Right Rev. James, D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop, Farnham Street
Caffery, Patrick, deputy clerk of the Peace, Main Street
Carson, John, surgeon and apothecary, Main Street
Carson, Rev. T., LL.D., Cullie's House
Darragh, J., editor Anglo Celt
Dickson, Rev. James Lowry, Lavey
Coyne, Bernard, M.D., Farnham Street
Erskine, Captain Robert, registrar for the diocese of Kilmore, Main Street
Farrell, Martin, C.E., Farnham Street
Halpin, Charles, M.D., Farnham Street
Hamilton, W., attorney, Wesley Street
Jackson, Rev. T., Drumard
Leslie, Rev. Charles, Kilmore
Leslie, Right Rev. John, D.D., Lord Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh, Kilmore Place
Mease, Andrew, M.D., Farnham Street
Moore, Rev. William Prior, A.M., Cavan College
McGauran, Edwd., attorney, Main Street
O'Connor, Thos., apothecary, Main Street
O'Reilly, Rev. Thomas, Wesley Street
Roe, George, M.D., Main Street
Swanzey, Samuel, attorney, Farnham Street
Tully, Matthew, attorney, Main Street
Wilkins, Rev. William, Main Street

 

continued in next column >>>>

Cavan continued

Traders, etc.
Anderson, Samuel, tin-plate worker, New Road
Anderson, William, Alliance Fire and Life Assurance agent, Farnham Street
Bannon, Mrs., baker, grocer and spirit dealer, Main Street
Benson, William, painter and glazier, Main Street
Brady, Catherine, baker, grocer and publican, Main Street
Brady, John, baker and spirit dealer, Main Street
Brady, Peter, jun., Cock and Punch Bowl Tavern, Main Street
Brady, Stephen, saddler, Main Street
Bride, Patrick, publican, Main Street
Carty, Mrs., seller of flesh meat, Bridge Street
Chadwick, George, auctioneer, Barrack Hill
Clinton, Francis, grocer and draper, Main Street
Clemenger, John, coach builder, College Street
Connell, Mary Anne, milliner and dress maker, Bridge Street
Connor, Edward, boot and shoe maker, Bridge Street
Davies, Robert, earthenware dealer and grocer, Bridge Street
Davis, John, painter and glazier, Main Street
Devitt, Miles, clothes broker, Main Street
Devitt, Mrs., clothes broker, Main Street
Downey, John, draper, Main Street
Dougherty, Mrs., milliner and dress maker, Market Square
Ellis, Arthur, baker and grocer, Bridge Street
Fagan, Edwd., auctioneer, Barrackhill
Fay, James, tobacco manufacturer, Main Street
Fay, Patrick, tallow chandler, Main Street
Fegan, James, watch and clock maker, Main Street
Fitzpatrick, John, boot and shoe maker, Church Lane
Farrelly, Catherine, milliner and dress maker, Wesley Street
Farrelly, John, grocer, Main Street
Flood, John, tailor, Bridge Street
Gallaghan, Pat., blacksmith, Main Street
Gallagher, Patk., publican, Bridge Street
Glancey, Patrick, cooper, Broad Road
Hague, William, jun., hardware and timber merchant, Market Square
Higgins, William, stone mason, College Street
Hinds, William, butcher, Main Street
Johnston, William, book seller and stationer and agent for Medical Invalid Assurance Company, Main Street
Kay, James, draper, Main Street
Kennedy, Edward, baker, grocer, publican, timber merchant and ironmonger, Main Street
Kettyle, Alexander, draper, Main Street
Keogan, Edward, publican, Main Street
Kinnear, James, boot and shoe maker, Market Square
Leckey, James, wheelwright, Main Street
Louden, Adam, butcher, Half Acre
Lough, Mathew, grocer and ironmonger, Main Street
Lyons, Miss, milliner and dress maker, Main Street
Magennis, John, baker and grocer, Main Street
Magennis, J. and W., spirit dealers, Main Street
Maguire, Daniel, cabinet maker, Wesley Street
Maguire, William, boot and shoe maker, Half Acre
Masterson, Thomas, spirit dealer, Main Street
Masterson, William, hair dresser, Bridge Street
Matthews, T. W., grocer, earthenware dealer, painter and glazier, Main Street
Montgomery, John, grocer and publican, Main Street
Mervyn, Jones, grocer and leather seller, Main Street
Moore, William, draper, Main Street
Morris, John, tinplate worker, Half Acre
Morrow, Martha, earthenware dealer, Main Street
Murray, John, watch and clock maker, Main Street
Murray, Michael, boot and shoe maker, Half Acre
McArvoy, Michael, tailor, Barrackhill
McCabe, Francis, grocer, chandler, woollen merchant & leather seller, Main Street
McCann, Peter, grocer and tanner, Main Street
McGauran, Jas., Globe Hotel, Main Street
McManus, Mr., woollen draper, Main Street
Noble, John, boot and shoe maker, College Street
O'Brien, James, book seller and stationer, Main Street
O'Reilly, Mary, publican, Bridge Street
O'Reilly, Mrs., publican, Main Street
Parker, Wm., draper and tea agent, Main Street
Parr, Ann Eliza and Rose, grocers, Bridge Street
Pepper, Jn., clothes broker, Bridge Street
Prior, Miss, publican, Main Street
Reilly, Bernard, tailor, Half Acre
Reilly, James, Farnham Arms Hotel and posting house, Main Street
Reilly, John, boot and shoe maker, Barrackhill
Reilly, Mrs., publican, Main Street
Rourke, George, publican, Main Street
Ruxton, Thomas, baker, Main Street
Sheridan, J., publican, Main Street
Sheridan, John, blacksmith, Main Street
Sheridan, Thos., blacksmith, Bridge Street
Simons, James, saddler, Main Street
Smith, Abigail, publican, Bridge Street
Smith, Elizabeth, milliner and dress maker, Wesley Street
Smith, James, auctioneer, Main Street
Smith, James, publican, Main Street
Smith, Patrick, baker, Main Street
Smith, Patrick, grocer, Main Street
Smyth, Mathew, butcher, Half Acre
Somerville, Wm., publican, Main Street
Talbot, John, boot and shoe maker, New Road
Thompson, George, boot and shoe maker, Barrackhill
Vertue, Mrs., straw bonnet maker, Main Street
Wallace, Z., printer and publisher, Main Street
Walls, Bernard, butcher, Main Street

Clones

Post Office - Fermanagh Street, Benjamin Thompson, postmaster
Union Workhouse - William Montgomery, master; Ann Montgomery, matron
Northern Bank (branch office) - Diamond, John Brady, manager
Parish Church - Market Place, Rev. Thomas Hand, A.M., rector; Rev. Thomas Howe, curate
Primitive Methodist Chapel - Whitehall Street
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Cara Street
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. James Smyth, P.P.; Rev. John Smith, curate
Church Education Society's School - Cara Street, Jones Peace, master; Miss Faulds, mistress
National School - Pound Hill, Thomas Cosgrove, master; Catherine Cosgrove, mistress
Classical Academy - Whitehall Street, Rev. William White, principal

Nobility and Gentry
Brady, John, Diamond
Cochrane, Miss Ann, Whitehall Street
Cochrane, William, Drumard
Crowe, Charles, J.P., Farmhill
Crozier, John, Gorta
Crumly, Miss, Diamond
Ellis, Nicholas, Lisnarow
Fitzgerald, Mrs. Eliza, Whitehall Street
Foster, William, Ballynure
George, Miss Mary, Cara Street
Hamilton, John P., J.P., Oakfield
Jackson, James, Clincorn
Madden, Captain John, J.P., Spring Grove
Madden, Mrs., Hilton
Maginnis, John, Clonkeen Cottage
Murray, Andrew A., J.P., Looghoona 
McMurray, Mrs. Jane, Whitehall Street
Parr, John George, Diamond
Phillips, Thomas, J.P., Aughafin
Shegog, George, Munelly
Smith, David, J.P., Lakeview

Clergy and Professional
Clarke, Rev. James, Newtonbutler
Dudgeon, Alexander, attorney, Whitehall Street
Fitzgerald, Thomas, land surveyor, Whitehall Street
Hoskins, Joshua Thomas, surgeon and apothecary, Diamond
Hughes, Rev. John, Newtonbutler
Lough, Jas., land surveyor, Diamond
McAnally, Rev. Thos., Newtonbutler
Richardson, Rev. John, Summerhill
Scott, Ralph and Richard, attorneys. Whitehall Street
Smith, Philip, land surveyor, Swift's Row
Welsh, Rev. Charles, Eliza Lodge
White, Rev. William, Granshaw

Traders, etc.
Alleby, John, boot and shoe maker, Fermanagh Street
Andrews, David, gunsmith, Cara Street
Annesley, John, grocer and publican, Diamond
Averall, Theophilus, grocer, Fermanagh Street
Benson, Samuel, agricultural implement maker, Stone Bridge
Boyle, John, tailor, Swift's Row
Boyle, Johnston, cooper, Fermanagh Street
Brady, John, agent for Patriotic Fire Assurance Company
Brady, John, agent for Standard Life Assurance Company, master extraordinary in Chancery, and commissioner for taking affidavits in the Four Courts, Dublin, Diamond
Brady, William, baker and leather dealer, Fermanagh Street
Brady, William, grocer and draper, Fermanagh Street
Broagan, John, butcher, Analore Street
Burnside, Archibald, grocer, Fermanagh Street
Clarke, Andrew, corn merchant and ironmonger, Whitehall Street

continued in next column >>>>

Clones continued

Clarke, Andrew, draper and grocer, Whitehall Street
Clarke, James, flour, meal and corn merchant, Whitehall Street
Clerkin, John, baker, Analore Street
Courtney, James, draper, grocer and publican, Diamond
Cosgrove, Catherine, publican, Fermanagh Street
Cosgrove, James, draper, grocer and publican, Diamond
Devany, Hugh, tailor, Whitehall Street
Donnelly, Peter, baker, grocer and woollen draper, Diamond
Duffy, Phillip, saddler, Cara Street
Elliott, George, grocer and draper, Cara Street
Farquhar, Robert, draper, Diamond
Farquhar, Robert, watch and clock maker, Diamond
Gallagher, Francis, carpenter, Analore Street
Gallagher, Henry, boot and shoe maker, Cara Street
Gillespie, Mrs., publican, Fermanagh Street
Graham, Francis, painter and glazier, Fermanagh Street
Gray, Johnston, cooper, Poundhill
Graydon, Amina, milliner and dress maker, Fermanagh Street
Graydon, James, baker, Fermanagh Street
Hand, Patrick, carpenter, Swift's Row
Harrington, William, blacksmith, Monaghan Street
Hetherington, James, painter and glazier, Cara Street
Higgin, Winfield, agent to Ulster Canal Carrying Company, Cara Street
Irwin, Robert, publican, Fermanagh Street
Jordan, Robert, carpenter, Analore Street
Keenan, James, grocer, publican and leather dealer, Fermanagh Street
Kerr, Richard, Dacre Arms Hotel, Diamond
Leghorn, John, butcher and tanner, Analore Street
Lynch, Bernard, blacksmith, Analore Street
Magood, John, butcher, Fermanagh Street
Martin, John, tailor, Cara Street
Miller, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Cara Street
Monaghan, Patrick, butcher, Analore Street
Monaghan, William, blacksmith, Whitehall Street
Moore, M. and E., corn merchants, Analore Street
Morgan, Robert, boot and shoe maker, Cara Street
Morris, Patrick, butcher, Analore Street
Morrison, Jeremiah, baker, Diamond
Morrison, J., grocer, Diamond
Murray, L., publican, Analore Street
McAveney, Pat., cooper, Fermanagh Street
McCabe, P., blacksmith, Abbey Lane
McConnell, Wm., publican, Analore Street
McDonald, John, baker, Analore Street
McElroy, J., woollen draper, Diamond
McGuiness, Thomas, baker, Diamond
McIlroy, Wm., butcher, Analore Street
McKeany, John, baker and publican, Analore Street
McMahon, H., carpenter, Abbey Lane
Owens, Michael, butcher, Analore Street
O'Connor, Owen, grocer, Diamond
Porter, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Cara Street
Rennick, Andrew, butter dealer and provision merchant, Drumcrew
Reynolds, T., publican, Cara Street
Robinson, Joseph, watch and clock maker, Diamond
Robinson, Mary Ann, milliner and dress maker
Shegog, Mary Ann, draper, Diamond
Shiel, Edward, woollen draper, Fermanagh Street
Shields, Hugh, King's Arms Hotel, Diamond
Shiels, Francis, boot and shoe maker, Analore Street
Smith, John, coach maker, Cara Street
Stinson, James, saddler, Diamond
Story, Richard, publican, Cara Street
Sweeney, Francis, pawn broker, Pound Hill
Syme, James, brewer, Analore Street
Thompson, Andrew, draper, Diamond
Thompson, William, baker, grocer and earthenware dealer, Fermanagh Street
Turner, Jas., butter dealer, Pound Hill
White, Daniel, tin-plate worker, Cara Street
Wilson, James, printer, Whitehall Street

Coleraine

Gas Works - Bann Side, Property of the town, vested in the Commissioners; John Boyd, treasurer; D. Magonigal, secretary; John Robinson, manager
Magistrates - Lord Robert Montague, Cromore; John Boyd, Dundoon; John Cromie, D.L., Cromore; Andrew Orr, Milburne; Charles J. Knox, Jackson Hall; William Wilson Campbell, The Castle, Portstewart; Sir H. H. Bruce, bart., D.L., Downhill; Thomas Bennett, jun., Castleroe; Samuel Laurence, Bannfield
Coroner - Daniel Gailey, Diamond
Town Commissioners - Hugh Bellas, chairman; Robert Sharpe, Archd. McElwain, Thomas Davock, James Moore, Thomas H. Babington, James Barr, Daniel Taylor, Daniel Gaily, William Warke, Robert Nevin, Patrick McLaughlin, A. J. H. Moody, Joseph Orr, John Mathews, John Glenn, Robert McKay, John Getty, John McCurdy, Samuel Eccles, James Steen - Treasurer and agent, John Boyd, Dundoon, Coleraine; Daniel McGonigal, clerk; Samuel W. Knox, town clerk
Corporation or Market House - centre of the Diamond, used for courts of Quarter & Petty Sessions and by the Town Commissioners; contains the Coleraine Library, Savings' Bank, Night Guard Room and large Public Assembly room and is let for concerts, balls, etc., Daniel McGonigal, caretaker
Quarter Sessions - Wm. Armstrong, Esq., assistant barrister; William Gregg, clerk of the Peace for town and county; Jas. W. Gregg, deputy clerk of the Peace
Petty Sessions - every alternate Friday, clerk, John Taggart, Hanover Place
Constabulary Barrack - Cross Lane, J. R. Gibbons, sub-inspector, New Row; Robert Jenkins, head constable
Bridewell - near Beresford Place, Jas. Rodgers, superintendent of night watch
Custom House - Hanover Place, Robt. Hunter, collector; John Gordon, comptroller
Excise Office - Newmarket Street
Harbour - under Portrush Harbour Commissioners, agent at Coleraine, John Taggart
Markets - Monday, Wednesday and Friday, corn, etc.; Saturday, the principal market day
Shambles - Meetinghouse Street, contains eighteen stalls, open every lawful day for the sale of meat and fish; present proprietor, Hugh Kane
Banks - Northern Bank, Diamond, J. H. McAuley, manager; Belfast Bank, Diamond, James McFarland, manager; Provincial Bank, Hanover Place, W. N. Rowan, manager; Savings' Bank, Market House, John Canning, actuary
Notary Public - John Taggart, Hanover Place
Poor-Law Union Workhouse - Mountsandal Road, to accommodate 860; John Cromie, chairman of Board of Guardians; Andrew Orr, vice-chairman; H. Lecky, deputy chairman; William Mellon, master; Isabella Hemphill, matron. Chaplains, Rev. Jas. O'Hara, Episcopal; Rev. John Martin, Presbyterian; Rev. Richard Killen, P.P., Roman Catholic, Treasurer, Belfast Bank; clerk, J. V. Fleming; relieving officer, Wm. Simpson, Cross Lane
Fever Hospital - to accommodate sixty, contiguous to Workhouse, Dr. H. T. Babington, medical attendant
Dispensary - near Hanover Place, open Tuesday and Friday, from nine till twelve, Dr. J. J. Macaldin, medical attendant
Loan Fund - Market House, James Cowan, clerk
Coleraine Parish Church - Church Street, Rev. James O'Hara, rector; Rev. Richard young, curate
Killowen Parish Church - Killowen Street, Rev. Wm. Wharton Sillito, rector
First Presbyterian Church - Meeting House Place, Rev. Wm. Ritchie
Second Presbyterian Church -
New Row, Rev. James Alfred Canning
Third Presbyterian Church - Terrace Row, Rev. Joseph McDonnell
Independent Congregational Meeting House - New Row, Rev. T. Pullar
Baptist Chapel - Meeting House Place, Rev. J. Brown
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Meetinghouse Lane, Rev. Wallace McMullan, Rev. Joseph McKee
St. Malachi's Roman Catholic Chapel - Square Commons, Rev. Richd. Killen, P.P.
St. John's Roman Catholic Chapel - Killowen, Rev. Charles Flannigan, P.P.
Coleraine Library - Market House, Robert Given, secretary
District National Model School - Upper Captain Street, average attendance, males fifty, females fifty-four, infants fifty; principal master, John Johnston, 6 assistants; principal mistress, Eliza Smyth, four assistants; principal of infant school, M. L. Hellings, one assistant
Mechanics' Institute - Market House, James Coyle, secretary
The Irish Society's Male and Female School - Beresford Place, John and Mrs. Canning, teachers; Mrs. Ellen Brooks, assistant
Irish Society's Female School - Killowen, Mrs. Long, mistress
Killowen Roman Catholic National Male and Female School - James McLaughlin and Jane Loughrey, teachers
Coleraine Roman Catholic National School - James McGrotty and Eliza Gillen, teachers
Infant School - Lowerstone Row, Mrs. Brown, mistress
Public News-Room - Meetinghouse Street, James Coyle, proprietor
Coleraine Chronicle - every Saturday; H. B. Mackay, proprietor; Robert Huey, publisher; office, Meetinghouse Street

Nobility and Gentry
Babington, Major, Ballysally House
Bellas, Hugh
Bellas, Thomas, The Cottage
Bennett, Thomas, jun., Castleroe
Black, Thomas, Cabinhill
Boyce, James, Brookhall
Boyd, John, Dundoon
Boyle, Joseph
Brownlow, James, Greenfield
Bruce, James, Mountsandal
Bruce, Sir H. H., bart., Downhill
Cromie, John, Culbreene
Dalrymple, Captain
Dunlop, Mrs. J., Rothesay House
Galt, Griffen Charles, Mountsandal
Harvey, Mrs. and Miss, Northbrook
Hunter, Robert, Meetinghouse Street
Knox, Charles James, Jackson Hall
Kyle, Henry, Laurel Hill
Lang, Captain, Bannview
Laurence, Mrs., Hanover Place
Laurence, Samuel, Banefield House
Laurence, Samuel, Banefield House
Lyle, Hugh, Knocktarne
Lyle, James A., Knocktern
Montague, Lord Robt., Cromore House
Orr, Andrew, Milburne House
Orr, Samuel, Flowerfield
Richardson, Lady Emily, Somerset
Richardson, Mrs., Ballyness
Shaw, Captain R. A., Chapel Field
Smith, H., Lodge
Smith, Miss, Hanover Place
Tyttle, John M., Farmhill

Clergy, Professional, etc.
Babington, Thos. H., M.D., F.R.C.S.I.
Barr, James, surgeon and apothecary, New Row
Brown, Rev. J., Meeting House Place
Canning, Rev. J. A., New Row
Carson, J. C. L., M.D. & licentiate apothecary, Diamond
Cavin, Wm., M.D., Ferry Quay Street
Clarke, Andrew, surgeon & licentiate apothecary, Diamond
Craig, Rev. George, Macosquin
Flanaghan, Rev. Chas., P.P., Killowen
Gwynne, Rev. Stephen, Agherton Rectory, near Portstewart
Hayden, Very Rev. Archdeacon, Articlave
Houston, Robert, sen., surgeon and apothecary, Church Street
Killen, Rev. Richard, P.P., Square Commons
Knox, Samuel W., solicitor, New Row
Lyle, Rev. John, Knocktarne
Macaldin, J. J., M.D., F.R.C.S.I., Meetinghouse Place
Mackay, Hugh Boyde, solicitor, Hanover Place
Martin, Rev. John, Castleroe
McDonnell, Rev. Joseph
McGonigal, Daniel, solicitor, Bridge Street
McGonigal, David, solicitor, Master in Chancery and commissioner for taking affidavits for all law courts, Gaol Street
McKeag, William, M.D., & licentiate apothecary, Water Side
McKee, Rev. J., Wesleyan minister
McMullan, Rev. Wallace, Wesleyan minister
Neill, Alex., surgeon, R.N., New Row
O'Hara, Rev. James, The Rectory
Pullan, Rev. T., Independent minister
Ritchie, Rev. William
Sillito, Rev. Wm., Wharton, Killowen Glebe
Traders, etc.
Archibald, Robert, publican, New Market Street
Baxter, Warren, sen., house painter, paper hanger, etc., Preaching House Lane
Barber, James, baker, Killowen
Bellas, H. & T., ironmongers, Church Street
Bellas, H. and T., timber yard, near Beresford Place
Black, Edward, grocer and publican, Meetinghouse Street
Boyd, Charles, classical seminary, Hanover Place
Boyd, Robert, builder, New Row
Boyland, M., publican, Church Street
Borrell, Mrs., grocer, Waterside
Caldwell, Eliza Ann, grocer, oil and colour shop, Waterside
Caldwell, James, saddler and harness maker, Preaching House Lane
Caldwell, Mrs., grocer, Waterside
Campbell, A., baker, Church Street

continued in next column >>>>

Coleraine continued

Canning, John, boot and shoe maker, Diamond
Cathcart, William, and Co., silk mercers and haberdashers, New Row
Christy, Alexander, grain merchant, Church Street
Christy, Daniel, marble and stone works, Meetinghouse Street
Church, John, boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Clarke, James, grocer, druggist and passage broker, Bridge Street
Clark, Robt., confectioner, Church Street
Cochrane, Catherine, silk mercer, haberdasher, etc., Diamond
Cowan, James, book seller & stationer, Church Street
Coyle, James, builder, King's Gate
Crowe, J., grocer and haberdasher, Killowen
Cunningham, James, pawn broker, Meetinghouse Street
Curriston, J., pawn broker, Church Street
Curry, Arthur, grocer, Church Street
Cuthbert, Alexander, tan yard; residence, Northbrook
Daly, Charles, seedsman, Bridge Street
Darragh, J., woollen draper, Diamond
Darragh, Neal, grocer and publican, Newmarket Street
Davock, Thomas, Cloth workers' Arms Hotel, Waterside
Dempsey, James, publican, Captain Street
Dempsey, Patrick, general dealer, Lowerstone Row
Dillon, James, pawn broker, Church Street
Doherty, Chas., cabinet maker, auction and commission mart, Bridge Street
Dornan, Constantine, publican and builder, Captain Street
Dougherty, H., spirit dealer, Long Commons
Dunlop, David, silk mercer, New Row
Eccles, Samuel, book seller, stationer, letter-press & copper plate printer and room paper warehouse, etc.
Ellis, Wm., family grocer, Bridge Street
Ferris, Robert, publican, Church Street
Fleming, John, grocer, meal and flour dealer, Waterside
Gage, Mathew, coach builder, Killowen
Gaw, Thos., book seller and stationer, Bridge Street
Geary and Gray, pawn brokers, Church Street
Getty, John, wine and spirit merchant, Church Street
Gillespie, James, publican, Church Street
Gilmour, Jas., watch maker, jeweller, etc., Diamond
Gilmour, M., publican, Newmarket Street
Given, Jn., wholesale grocer, Hanover Place
Given, Mrs., grocer and publican, Bridge Street
Given and Co., wine merchants, Church Street
Glenn, John, publican, Killowen
Glenn, John, publican, Diamond
Glenn, John, publican, Newmarket Street
Gordon, Thomas, family grocer, tea and wine merchant, Bridge Street
Gowdy, Robert T., classical seminary, Meetinghouse Street
Greaves, James, nail manufacturer, Lowerstone Row
Gribben, Edward, and Son, woollen drapers and haberdashers, Waterside
Gribben, Edward, and Son, linen manufacturers and yarn merchants, Killowen
Groves, William, boot and shoe maker, Diamond
Haddock, Misses, boarding and day school, Castleview
Hall, John, auctioneer, New Row
Haltridge, John, coach builder, New Row
Hamilton, John, haberdasher, Church Street
Harkin, John, music and dancing academy, Stone Row
Hart, Thomas, baker, New Row
Henry, Thomas, grocer, Waterside
Horner, J., hardware merchant, Meetinghouse Street
Houston, John, grocer, Church Street
Hughes, John, butcher, Meetinghouse Street and Killlowen
Hunter, James, saddler and harness maker, Diamond
Hunter, Stewart, genera; grocer, Bridge Street
Hurley and Magowan, tailors, Hanover Place
Hynd, William, silk mercer and haberdasher, New Row
Hyndman, Thomas, hardware and house furnishing shop, Bridge Street
Jenkins, J., publican, Newmarket Street
Kane, Ann, grocer, Killowen
Kane, Daniel, cabinet maker, Meetinghouse Street
Kane, Hugh, auctioneer and appraiser, Meetinghouse Street
Kane, John, grocer and publican, Killowen
Kennedy, David, grocer, etc., Waterside
Kennedy, Hugh, iron and brass founder, Terrace Row
Kennedy, John, publican, Brook Street
Keith, James, confectioner, Meetinghouse Street
Kelly, James, painter and glazier, New Row
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, architect, Stone Row
Lithgow, Robert, publican, Brook Street
Loughery, John, grocer and publican, Captain Street
Loughrey, Archibald, Agricultural Inn, Church Street
Lusk, John, baker, Church Street
Lynn, William, grocer, Church Street
Lyons, Adam, grocer and general hardware shop, Newmarket Street
Lyons, Adam, meal and salt store, New Row
Lyons, Jas., publican, Newmarket Street
Lyons, John, boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Magilligan, Michael, auctioneer and clothes broker, Meetinghouse Street
Magowan, Patrick, cabinet maker, Bridge Street
Magowan & Hurley, tailors, Hanover Place
Martin, Peter, grocer, Waterside
Mathers, Adam, watch maker, Church Street
Matthews, John and James, woollen drapers, haberdashers, etc., Bridge Street
May, Mrs. Elizabeth, Oak Hotel, Meetinghouse Street
Mehan, James, Derry Waterside distillery; spirit store, Bridge Street
Miller, David, whitesmith, Killowen
Milligan, Robt., publican, Newmarket Street
Montgomery, Charles, boot maker, Diamond
Moody, A. J. H., family grocer, wine and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Mooney, Sarah, Swan Hotel, Bridge Street
Moore, James, Colerain Distillery, Newmarket Street
Moore, William, Glenstall Mills Four Store, Church Street
Morrison, Robert, sewed muslin agent, Lowerstone Row
McAfee, Hugh, grocer, Church Street
McAlister, Æneas, saddler and harness maker, Church Street
McCandless, John, grocer, Church Street
McCarter, Joseph, tanner, New Row
McCaughey & Taylor, coach builders, New Row
McConville, Edwd., auctioneer, Lowerstone Road
McCormick, John, book seller and stationer, Diamond
McCurdy, James, corn dealer, coal, timber and iron monger, Killowen
McCurdy, John, family grocer and spirit merchant, Diamond & Church Street
McDivett, Bernard, publican & grocer, Killowen
McDivett, Neal, auctioneer & clothes broker, Bridge Street
McElwain, Archibald, woollen hall and carpet warehouse, Bridge Street
McElwain, Robert, baker, Church Street
McFetridge, Daniel, baker, Church Street
McFetridge, James, spirit shop, Church Street
McGee, Robert, merchant tailor, New Row
McGee, W. and J., tailors, Preachinghouse Lane
McGill, John, grocer and provision shop, New Row
McGrotty, James, butcher, Cross Lane
McGrotty, John, Corporation Arms Hotel, Diamond
McGrotty, William, butcher, Long Commons
McIntyre, Wm., hardware merchant, Diamond
McKay, Adam, inn keeper and proprietor of Ballymena Coach, Diamond
McKay, Robert, inn keeper, Diamond
McKinlay, E., delf and china shop, Diamond
McKitterick, Miss, silk mercers and haberdashers, New Row
McLaughlin, John, spirit store, Preachinghouse Lane
McLaughlin, Patrick, wine and spirit merchant, Waterside
McMullan, A., publican, Church Street
McNabb, R., saddler, Church Street
McNeill, J., publican, Church Street
McNeill, Mrs., teacher of music and drawing, Stone Row
McWilliams, Mary, publican, Church Street
Nevins, Robert, grocer, Church Street
Nicholson, J., grocer and posting house, Meetinghouse Street
Norris, S., grocer, Brook Street
Orr, Joseph, Queen's Arms Hotel, Bridge Street
Orr, Wm., haberdasher, Church Street
Patterson, C., publican, Brook Street
Paul, James, publican, Captain Street
Pollock, Hannah, inn keeper, Killowen
Robb, the Misses, haberdashers, Church Street
Robinson, James, woollen draper and haberdasher, Bridge Street
Scobey, Rachael, delf and china shop, Bridge Street
Self, John, shirt factory, Lowerstone Row
Sharpe, Robert, soap and candle manufacturer, Church Street
Small, Robert, tea warehouse, family grocer, etc., Church Street
Stirling, Robert, marble and stone works, Preachinghouse Lane
Taylor, D. and R., family grocers and seed merchants, Church Street
Templeton, Robert, butcher, Long Commons
Tomb, Wm., publican and saddler, Killowen Street
Thompson, Robert, haberdasher and silk mercer, Diamond
Thompson, Sarah, milliner, New Row
Volatti, Miss, teacher of music, New Row
Warke, Wm., iron monger and timber merchant, Diamond
Warke, Wm., timber yard and bond stores, Bridge Street
Weir, Misses, boarding & day school, New Row
Weir, Robert, watch maker & jeweller, Bridge Street
Wilson, J. and R., grain merchants and general commission agents, Diamond
Wilson, John, Farmers' Tavern, Rosemary Lane
Wilson, Richard, spirit shop, Brook Street
Woods, J., sewed muslin agent, New Row
Young, John, yarn store, Bridge Street

Comber

Post Office - Joseph Shean, postmaster
Parish Church - Square, Rev. W. D. Crommelin, rector
Presbyterian Church - Downpatrick Street, Rev. John Rogers, minister
Presbyterian Church - Cow Lane, Rev. James McMillen, minister
Unitarian Church - Mill Street, Rev. John Orr, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Bridge Street, ministers various
Erasmus Smith's School - Square, Samuel Mills, master
Infant School - Square, Betty Gilmore, mistress
Constabulary Station - Bridge Street, William Gilmore, constable

Gentry, Clergy, Professional, etc.
Allen, John, surgeon, Square
Andrews, John, J.P., Mill Street
Birch, James, Ballybeen
Birch, The Misses Mary and Margaret, Bridge Street
Crommelin, Miss, Glebe House
Crommelin, Rev. Wm. D., Glebe House
Douglas, William, Camperdown
Frame, James, surgeon, Square
Gordon, Robert, D.L., J.P., Florida Manor
Hardy, Freeman, Ballyrainey House
Kennedy, Wm., surgeon, Bridge Street
Killen, Rev. James, Cow Lane
Miller, John
McCance, The Misses Isabella and Jane, Bridge Street
McIlwrath, Capt. Thos., J.P., Killynether
Orr, Rev. John, Square
Orr & Montgomery, solicitors, Square
Riddle, Mrs. Jane, Mill Street
Rogers, Rev. John, Mill Street
Stone, Guy, J.P., Barnhill

Traders, etc.
Andrews, James, and Sons, millers and linen merchants, Mill Street
Allen, George, tanner, Square
Barry's Hotel, Square
Bowman, Hugh, saddler, Cow Lane
Canning, Henry, tailor, Mill Street
Commercial Hotel, Square
Corbett, John, watch maker, Mill Street
Carse, Maria, straw bonnet maker, do.
Crea, George, miller, Maxwell's Court

continued in next column >>>>

Comber continued

Duncan, Agnes, publican, Cow Lane
Duncan, Frances, grocer, etc., Cow Lane
Douglass, Robert, painter and glazier, Mill Street
Gibson, Thomas, saddler, Bridge Street
Halliday, Wm., grocer, etc., Cow Lane
Hamilton, John, carpenter, Bridge Street
Hamilton, John, grocer, etc., Bridge Street
Hamilton, Mary Jane, dress maker, Bridge Street
Harris, Jane, publican, Mill Street
Heaney, Robert, grocer, etc., Square
Jeffrey, James, publican, Square
Johnston, Daniel, grocer, Mill Street
Lindsay, James, grocer, Cow Lane
Lindsay, Robert, and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Cow Lane, John McDonnell, agent
Lindsay, Wm. John, publican, Mill Street
Macdonald, D., and J. (of Glasgow), sewed muslin manufacturers, Mill Street, J. Robertson, agent
Miller, John, maltster and distiller, Downpatrick Street and Bridge Street
Milling, James, publican, Square
Mullen, George, grocer, Bridge Street
Munn, James, blacksmith, Cow Lane
Munn, Matthew, blacksmith, Cow Lane
Murray, William, grocer, Bridge Street
McBriar, J., draper, etc., Mill Street
McCaw, William, boot and shoe maker, Cow Lane
McGowan, David, carpenter and spirit dealer, Mill Street
McIlwrath, John, blacksmith, Mill Street
McKeag, William, carpenter, Square
McMorran, George, grocer, Square
McQuoid, Samuel, Railway Tavern, Mill Street
Riddle, James, grocer, Mill Street
Riddle, Henry, tallow chandler, Cow Lane
Ritchey, Henry D., publican, Mill Street
Robb, Gawn, tailor, Mill Street
Robb, Susannah, dress maker, Mill Street
Robb, William, wheelwright, Mill Street
Robinson, James, Bradshaw Arms Hotel, Bridge Street
Robinson, William, publican, Downpatrick Street
Shean, Joseph, woollen draper and haberdasher, Square
Simpson, Robert, publican, Downpatrick Street
Taylor, W. and J., woollen drapers, haberdashers, etc., Square
Weir, Messrs., sewed muslin manufacturers, Square, William Napier, agent
Wilson, Daniel, grocer, Mill Street

Cookstown

Post Office - William Street, Margaret Patteson, post mistress
Carriers - To Belfast, Charles Mooney and James Mooney, once a week, go through Moneymore, Magherafelt and Antrim; to Randalstown, John Riely and Robert Hamilton, every day
Constabulary Station - James Street, John H. Ridge, Sub-Inspector
Stamp Office - William Street, Joseph Rodgers, Sub-Distributor
Union Workhouse - Francis Murphy, master; Wm. Ballantyne, clerk
Belfast Banking Co. (branch of) - James Street, Thomas A. Vesey, manager; Thomas Leckey, accountant
Ulster Banking Company (branch) - William Street, Robt. Stark, manager; John Paul, accountant
Savings' Bank - James Street, William Ballintine, actuary
Loan Fund - James Street, Silas E. Weir, treasurer; John McCormick, secretary
Parish Church - Gortlowry, Rev. A. Moloney, rector; Rev. Thomas G. Stokes, curate
Presbyterian Church, 1st - Rev. H. B. Wilson, minister
Presbyterian Church, 2nd - Rev. T. Millar, minister
Presbyterian Church, 3rd - Rev. John Knox Leslie, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - James Street, ministers various
Primitive Methodist Chapel - James Street, ministers various
Roman Catholic Chapel - Gortlowry, Rev. Wm. McConville, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Campbell and Rev. James McKenna, curates
Church Education School - Gortlowry
National School - Gortlowry, Michael Lappin, master
Ragged School - William McCormick, master

Gentry, etc.
Adair, T., Killymoon
Agnew, Margaret
Akin, Mary
Allen, Elizabeth
Bailie, Mrs., Turneskea
Brady, Major W. S. R., D.L., J.P., Oaklands
Croker, Richard
Custer, Elizabeth
Fulton, Adam, Gortlowry
Gibson, Mary
Greer, Thomas, J.P., Tullylagan
Griffith, Henry, Killycolpy
Gunning, James, Wellbrook
Knox, Edward C., J.P., Desertcreight
Lavens, John, Clare
Lindsay, F. L.
Linn, Jane, Waterloo Place
Magill, Mary
Magill, S. R., J.P., Creene
Newton, Henry, Gortlowry
Nicholson, Anna, Rock Lodge
Powell, J. B., William Street
Richardson, Elizabeth, Loy
Smyth, Mary
Stafford, Alicia, William Street
Staples, Sir Thomas, Q.C., Lissan
Stark, Robert, William Street
Tener, John Kinley, J.P., Moree Rock
Vesey, T. A.
Wilford, John, Grouse Lodge

Clergy and Professional
Campbell, Rev. Patrick, Loy
Charles, D. H., M.D., James Street
Charles, Henry R., M.D. and surgeon, William Street
Dickson, Thomas, surgeon, Loy
Ferguson, Rev. William, Tievenagh
Geddes, Rev. Joseph, Sandholes
Graves, Henry, M.D., James Street
Hamilton, D. J., surgeon, James Street
Heron, William, surgeon, William Street
Holmes, R. W., attorney, William Street
Hutchinson, Hicks, surgeon, Muff
Irvine, Rev. W. J., Muff
Leslie, Rev. John Knox, William Street
McConville, Rev. William, Loy
McGowan, Rev. John G., Orritor
McKenna, Rev. James, Gortacar
Millar, Rev. Thomas, James Street
Miller, Franks and Miller, attorneys, William Street
Molony, Rev. Arthur, Derryloran Glebe
Murray, John, M.D., James Street
Newton, A. J., attorney, James Street
Porter, Rev. T. H., D.D.
Sloan, George, surgeon, William Street
Stewart, Rev. Richard, Drumshambo Glebe

Traders, etc.
Adair, Thomas, and Co., bleachers, Greenvale
Atcheson, James, boot and shoe maker, Orritor Street
Adair & Gunning, spinners, Greenvale
Allen, John, blacksmith, Gortlowry
Allen, William, blacksmith, Orritor
Allen, William, grocer and publican, William Street
Anderson, D. W., earthenware dealer
Anderson, David, baker and grocer, William Street
Anderson, George, flax merchant, Tullywigan
Anderson, James, publican
Anderson, James, flax merchant, Tullywigan
Anderson, James, saddler, James Street
Aston, William, grocer, William Street
Atcheson, M., dress maker, Orritor Street
Atcheson, Robert, grocer
Ballantyne, James, spirit dealer, James Street
Beatty, Thomas, miller
Bell, John, grocer, William Street
Black, John, grocer, ironmonger and leather seller, William Street
Black, John, steam corn mill, William Street
Black, William, flax miller, Corkhill
Bole, Jane, grocer, William Street
Branigan, John, reed maker, Gortlowry
Brown, John, watch maker
Buchanan, Andrew, whitesmith, Gortlowry
Campbell, A., confectioner, James Street
Campbell, Thos., publican, William Street
Carlton, Jas., boot and shoe maker, Loy
Carlton, John, boot and shoe maker, Loy
Chambers, J., dress maker, Gortlowry
Charles, H. and R., flax millers
Charles, Stuart, publican, William Street
Charles, Wm., watch maker, William Street
Cluff, James, cabinet maker, James Street
Cowan, John, flax miller
Devlin, James, grocer and publican
Devlin, John, boot and shoe maker, Coagh Street
Devlin, Mark, cooper, James Street
Devlin, Mary, dress maker, Coagh Street
Dickson, Andrew, flax and corn miller
Dickson, Robert, corn merchant
Dillon, John, reed maker, Orritor Street
Dobson, Samuel, grocer and seedsman
Donnelly, Bernard, clothes broker, James Street
Donnelly, John, clothes broker, William Street
Duncan, A., dress maker, William Street
Duncan, Isabella, confectioner
Dunseith, Robert, tailor, William Street

continued in next column >>>>

Cookstown continued

Eagleson, David, baker, William Street
Eccles, John, flax merchant and spirit dealer, Kildress
Ferguson, A. F., baker, William Street
Ferguson, Alex, watch maker, Artrea
Ferguson, E., dress maker, William Street
Ferguson, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, William Street
Ferguson, Peter, whitesmith, Loy
Farrelly, Michael, flax miller
Galway, James, butcher, William Street
Galway, John, carpenter, William Street
Gillespie, Wm., boot and shoe maker, William Street
Glasgow, Ben, baker, William Street
Glasgow, Robert, flax spinner, Draper's Field
Glasgow, Wm., draper, William Street
Gourley, John, grocer & ironmonger, James Street
Graham, Charles, grocer
Graham, Peter, tailor
Graves, John G., publican, William Street
Gunning and Moore, bleachers, Wellbrook
Gunning, James, bleacher, Wellbrook
Hagan, John, blacksmith, Orritor Street
Halliday, Jane, teacher, William Street
Harbison, Francis, Imperial Hotel, William Street
Harbison, Francis, saddler, William Street
Harbison, Francis, wine & spirit dealer
Harbison, John, spirit dealer, grocer, baker and seedsman, William Street
Henderson, M., and Son, linen manufacturers, Sherrygroom
Hughes, Margt., dress maker, Coagh Street
Hughes, William, boot and shoe maker, William Street
Hunter, John, draper, William Street
Johnston, Benjamin, grocer
Johnston, Joseph, builder, James Street
Johnston, Wm., earthenware dealer, Orritor Street
Kane, Jn., blacksmith and carpenter, Gortlowry
Kane, Richard, boot and shoe maker
Kelly, Wm., flax merchant, Coagh Street
Kighelty, John, flax merchant and publican, Coach Street
Kyle, Jas., clothes broker, William Street
Kyle, Jemima, dress maker, William Street
Langford, Bernard, boot and shoe maker, Loy
Leslie, John, tailor, James Street
Lindsay, Frederick, flax merchant, Rock Lodge
Little, William, publican, William Street
Lynd, Alex., publican, William Street
Lynd, Robert, tailor, James Street
Mackenzie, Andrew, publican, William Street
Mackenzie, Henry, grocer and earthenware dealer, William Street
Magill, Samuel, flax miller, Green Lodge
Magill, William, corn merchant, Dunmore
Mayne, John, cooper, Orritor Street
Millar, Margaret, draper, William Street
Millar, William, baker, Loy
Miller, Rbt., boot and shoe maker, Loy
Milligan, Patrick, blacksmith, Gortlowry
Mitchell, James, carpenter, Coagh Street
Molloy, Hugh, butcher, James Street
Molloy, Patrick, Stewart's Arms Hotel, James Street
Molloy, Patrick, publican
Molloy, Rbt., boot and shoe maker, Loy
Mooney, Chas., hide merchant, grocer and flour merchant, James Street
Mooney, Michael, blacksmith, Gortlowry
Moore, James, bleacher, Wellbrook
Moore, James, linen merchant, Wellbrook
Moore, Joseph, clothes broker, William Street
Morgan, William, oatmeal merchant, William Street
Morgan, William, wholesale tea dealer, James Street
Mulgrew, David, blacksmith, Orritor Street
Mulligan, James, grocer
Murray, John, blacksmith, Orritor Street
Murray, John, publican
McAleer, Hugh, publican, Coagh Street
McAlister, Robert, flax miller
McAlister, Thomas, grocer and seedsman, James Street
McCord, Wm., boot and shoe maker and leather dealer, Gortlowry
McCormick, John, grocer, James Street
McCormick, Joseph, publican
McCudden, Jas., reed maker, Coagh Street
McDowell, John, builder, William Street
McElhatton, Cornelius, flax merchant, Loy
McEntee, E. and P., tailors, Gortlowry
McEntyre, Jas., publican, William Street
McGaghan, Bernard, blacksmith, Gortlowry
McGaghey, Robt., linen manufacturer
McGeagh, James, grocer
McGeagh, John, grocer and linen manufacturer, William Street
McGuchian, John, publican, Coagh Street
McGuigan, Michael, clothes broker and publican, James Street
McGuoan, James, saddler, James Street
McIver, Rbt., flax merchant, Coagh Street
McKenzie, Andrew, baker, William Street
McLoughlin, Bernard, cooper and turner
McLoughlin, Hugh, cooper, Gortlowry
McNally, Charles, baker, Loy
McNally, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, William Street
McNiece, Wm., flax merchant, Coagh Street
Neeson, Edwd., publican, William Street
Owen, Daniel
O'Farrel, Joseph, clothes broker, James Street
O'Farrell, John, publican, James Street
Patterson, William, grocer, oil and colour man and ironmonger, William Street
Paul, William, linen merchant, William Street
Porter, William, publican, William Street
Quin, Edw., clothes broker, James Street
Quin, John, grocer, William Street
Ramsay, Charles, carpenter, Loy
Rankin, Robert, boot and shoe maker, Orritor Street
Rickard, John, woollen draper, William Street
Roberts, William, publican, painter and glazier, William Street
Rodgers, E. & S., drapers, William Street
Rutherford, G., publican, Gortlowry
Shaw, G., & Co., linen manufacturers, Greenvale
Shaw, Thomas, publican, Coagh Street
Sheppard, John, grocer, ironmonger, leather and glass dealer, William Street
Simpson, John, clothes broker, William Street
Sloan, John, linen manufacturer, Tullyweary
Smith, E., dress maker, William Street
Smith, John, painter and glazier, William Street
Smith, John A., Academy, James Street
Stark, Robert, agent for the West of England Fire Insurance Company, William Street
Stirling & McGeagh, woollen drapers, William Street
Storey, Jane, grocer, James Street
Taylor, Alfred, flax merchant, Coagh Street
Vance, John, flax and corn merchant, Gortlowry
Weir, Jas., publican, Gortlowry
Weir, Silas E., agent for the Standard Life Assurance Company
Weir, Silas E., book seller, draper & silk mercer, James Street
Weir, William, linen manufacturer
White. James, clothes broker, William Street
White, James, grocer
White, Wm., pawn broker, William Street
White, William, straw bonnet maker, William Street
Wilford, Thos., flax miller, Grouse Lodge
Wilson, Amelia, stay maker, William Street
Wilson, J., linen merchant, William Street

Donaghadee

Post Office - Shore Street, C. C. Curtis, postmaster
Coast Guard - Captain Richard, inspecting commander; Lieutenant Edward G. B. Clarke, chief officer
Custom House - Henry E, Victor, custom officer and harbour master
Constabulary Station - John Kelly, sub-inspector, Newtownards
Endowed School - Sandy Row, Ninian McKay, master
Wesleyan School - Main Street, Wm. Morrison, teacher
National School - Hunter's Lane, Jas. Thompson, master; Jane Spencer, mistress

Gentry, etc.
Alexander, Nathaniel, Main Street
Blackwood, John O'Reilly, Shore Street
Clarke, Edward G. B., lieutenant and chief officer of Coast Guard
Crommelin, Samuel Delacherois, J.P., Carrowdore Castle
Delacherois, Mrs., Main Street
Delacherois, Nicholas, J.P., Back Street
Getty, Duncan C., J.P., William Street
Leslie, Edward F., J.P., Main Street
Leslie, Mrs. George, Main Street
Leslie, Martha, Rosebank
McMinn, Alexander, J.P., Herdstown House
McMinn, John H., Main Street
Patton, Mrs. Robert, Main Street
Poe, William T., barrister-at-law, Ballywilliam Cottage
Sloan, James, Shore Street
Smith, Norman H., New Road
Studdart, Captain Richard J. C., coast guard, Erin Lodge
Thompson, John G., Main Street
Thorn, Sarah, New Road

Clergy and Professional
Catherwood, William, M.D., Shore Street
Getty, Thomas, surgeon, New Street
Hill, Rev. John, Rectory House
McAuley, Rev. John, Main Street
Skelly, Rev. William, Shore Street
Stewart, Samuel, surgeon, New Street

Traders, etc.
Arthur, William, Arthur's Hotel, Shore Street
Balnaves, Henry (of Glasgow), sewed muslin manufacturer, Main Street, John Robertson, agent
Boomer, Henry, blacksmith
Boyce, Arthur, spirit dealer, Main Street
Brown, John, grocer, Sandy Row
Brown, Robt., cabinet maker, Main Street
Brown, Robert, carpenter, Main Street
Brown, Samuel and Thomas (of Glasgow), sewed muslin manufacturers, David Nevin, agent
Campbell, Oliver, cabinet maker, New Street
Catherwood, David, baker, etc., New Street
Catherwood, David, woollen draper, etc., New Street
Caughey, Margaret, straw bonnet maker, New Street
Champion, John, painter, Main Street
Claney, William, car owner, Shore Street
Conkey, John, carpenter, Moat Street
Conkey, Robert, carpenter, Back Street
Conolly, John, grocer and publican, Main Street
Cooper, David, woollen draper, etc., New Street
Cooper, John, woollen draper, etc., Shore Street
Dorvors, Sarah, straw bonnet maker, Back Street (Durvors)
Ferris, James, publican, Main Street
Fraser, Turner, and Co. (of Glasgow), sewed muslin manufacturers, Main Street, John Macgavern, agent

continued in next column >>>>

Donaghadee continued

Gibson, Alexander, butcher, Moat Street
Gibson, Alexander, butcher, Main Street
Gibson, Ann, grocer, Shore Street
Gibson, David, publican, New Street
Gibson, Matthew, butcher, Main Street
Gray, Robert, carpenter, Bow Lane
Hasket, John, grocer, Main Street
Hennan, Jane, earthenware dealer, Bow Lane
Holden, John, and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Shore Street, Sarah Smith, agent
Hudson, John, woollen draper, etc., Shore Street
Hunter, William, grocer, Main Street
Hunter, William, haberdasher, etc., Main Street
Hurst, Charles, ironmonger, etc., Shore Street
Kelly, John, publican, Main Street
Lindsay, Alex., earthenware dealer, Back Lane
Lindsay, David, blacksmith, Main Street
Lindsay, Robt., blacksmith, Bow Lane
Lowry, Thomas, baker, etc., Bow Lane
Lyons, James, publican, Shore Street
Macdonald, James, sewed muslin manufacturer, James Allen, agent
Magill, Alexander, tailor, Shore Street
Maxwell, Samuel, car owner, Sandy Row
Miskelly, William H., earthenware dealer, New Street
McCance, John, publican, Shore Street
McCappin, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
McConnel, Martha, straw bonnet maker, New Street
McCracken, John, boot and shoe maker, Sandy Row
McCracken, William, car owner, Bow Lane
McCready, George, grocer, Main Street
McKee, Margt., haberdasher, Main Street
McKeigon, John, grocer, Main Street
McMeekan, David, earthenware dealer, Main Street
McMeekan, David, grocer, Main Street
McMeekan, Hugh, grocer, Bow Lane
McMeekan, Mary A., publican, Main Street
McQuoid, Geo., coal dealer, Shore Street
Nicholson, Samuel, publican, Main Street
Norwell, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, New Street
Norwell, Hugh, grocer, New Street
Orr, Jas., Commercial Hotel, Shore Street
Park, L. and C., sewed muslin manufacturers, Shore Street, Maria Rea, agent
Patterson, John, painter and glazier, New Street
Patton, Robert, grocer, New Street
Patton, Robert, coal dealer, New Street
Pentland, Thomas, baker, Main Street
Pink, Alexander, publican, Sandy Row
Robertson, Michael, grocer, etc., Main Street
Robinson, John, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Ross, Alexander, publican, Main Street
Saunders, John, butcher, Moat Street
Sharpe, Wm., and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Mrs. Martin, agent
Smith, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, Back Street
Smith, Thomas, grocer, Main Street
Stevenson, James, boot and shoe maker, New Street
Tedford, Mary, grocer, New Street
Tonner, Robert, baker, Main Street
Vint, Samuel, painter and glazier, Main Street
Walker, Robert, coal dealer, etc., New Street
Walker, Robert, iron monger, New Street
Wallace, James, tailor, Main Street
Wallace, J. and J. (of Glasgow), sewed muslin manufacturers, Shore Street, Samuel Horner, agent
Weir, William, jun., and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Main Street, William Brown, agent
Wilson, Barr, car owner, Shore Street

Downpatrick

Post Office - Saul Street, Benjamin McIvor, postmaster
Town Commissioners - Chairman, Hunter Shaw; James Reid, Edward McLester, John Tate, Jas. Murland, Jas. McMullan, John McHenry, John Lloyd, Robert Hutton, Geo. McIlroy, James McNown, John McMullen, Charles McCreedy, Hugh McKee, Hugh Porter, Charles W. Ruthven, Hugh Martin, John Moore, John Jennings
Fever Hospital - Philip E. Brabazon, surgeon; Miss White, matron
County Infirmary - Pound Lane, Philip E. Brabazon, surgeon; Miss E. McNamara, matron
Banks - Northern, English Street, James Stevenson, manager; Ulster, Irish Street, Hugh Cleland, manager
Manor Court - every third Tuesday, Hugh Wallace, seneschal
Petty Sessions Court - every alternate Thursday, S. K. Forde, clerk
Military Barracks - English Street, Patrick O'Connor, barrack master
Police Barracks - Scotch Street, Geo. Dickson, sub-inspector
Stamp Office - Saul Street, Charles Knox, distributor
The Cathedral - English Street, Bishop, Right Rev. Robert Knox, D.D.; Dean, Very Rev. T. Blakeley, A.M.; Reader, Rev. Horatio Moffat; Archdeacon, The Ven. Walter Bishop Mant, A.M.; Precentor, Rev. H. S. Cuming, A.M.; Chancellor, Rev. J. L. M. Scott, A.M.; Treasurer, Rev. G. H. McD. Johnston, A.B.; Organist, Robert McCune
Parish Church - Church Lane, Rev. Jas. Forde, curate; J. Heron, clerk
Presbyterian Church - Infirmary Lane, Rev. William White, minister
Unitarian Church - Stream Street, Rev. S. C. Nelson, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Scotch Street, Revs. Robert Devers and Robert Collier
Primitive Methodist Chapel - Church Lane, Rev. Mr. Thompson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Stream Street, Rev. Bernard McAuley, P.P.
National School - Infirmary Lane, John Bell, master; Mrs. Bell, mistress
Diocesan School - Saul Street, Rev. Joseph Cooper, master
Infant School - Infirmary Lane, Mary Wallace, mistress
Lancaster School - Saul Street, Saml. Nicholson, master
Endowed Hospital for old men and women and Charity School - English Street, John Leer, master; Grace Quade, mistress
County Down Masonic Lodge - Reading & Billiard Rooms, Church Lane
Mechanics' Institute - Irish Street, D. Harrel, president; McHenry Montgomery, secretary
News-Room - at Denvir's Hotel, English Street

Gentry, etc.
Anderson, Misses, Stream Street
Beauclerk, Major Aubrey William, Ardglass Castle
Birney, James, J.P., Oakley
Brown, Peter, R.M., D.L., Jonville
Cleland, Hugh, Irish Street
Curran, Miss, Eliza Street
Fleming, Miss, Saul Street
Forde, Lady Dowager Harriet, Hollymount
Gracey, James, English Street
Hanna, Miss, Irish Street
Harrel, David, Quoile Road
Johnston, John B., Ballykilbeg
Johnston, Mrs., English Street
Keown, William, Ballydugan
McKittrick, Mrs., Irish Street
Maxwell, John W., J.P., Finnebrogue
Miller, Alexander, J.P., English Street
Perry, Captain Joseph, Quoile
Pilson, Aynsworth, Bridge Street
Quail, Mrs., Saul Street
Stevenson, James, English Street
Wallace, Miss Amelia
Ward, John A. (coroner)

Clergy and Professional
Alder, Rev. Samuel, Saul Street
Archbold, Rev. Charles, Rathmullan
Brabazon, P. E., physician and surgeon, Infirmary
Caldwell, George, surgeon, English Street
Campbell, Rev. Charles, Ardglass
Cooper, Rev. Joseph, Saul Street
Craig, Rowland, attorney and Clerk of the Peace, Irish Street
Craig, Rowland and John, attorneys, County Court House
Falloon, Rev. J. M., English Street
Forde, Robert, M.D., Saul Street
Forde, Stewart King, attorney and commissioner for taking acknowledgments of deeds by married women, Saul Street
Forde, Rev. James, English Street
Fraser, John, county surveyor, Down Demesne
Graham, Wm., attorney, Bridge Street
Killen, Hector, M.D., Saul Street
Moffat, Rev. Horatio
Milligan, Rev. James, Irish Street
Murland & Nelson, attorneys, Saul Street
Murphy, Edward, attorney, Irish Street
McAuley, Rev. Bernard, Stream Street
McEwen, Andrew, surgeon, Irish Street
McMullan, J. M., surgeon, Irish Street
Nelson, Rev. S. Craig, Infirmary Lane
Ruthven, Charles, attorney and crown solicitor for the county Down, English Street
Wallace, Hugh, of H. Wallace & Co., attorneys, English Street
Wallace, W. N., attorney, English Street
Ward, James Auchinleck, attorney and clerk to the Board of Guardians, Irish Street
Warnock, John, attorney, English Street
White, Rev. William, Saul Street

Traders, etc.
Archer, Thomas, painter and glazier, Saul Street
Agners, Samuel, publican, John Street
Baggs, Richard, publican, Quoile Quay
Bailie, James, watch maker, Saul Street
Bailie, William, grocer, Irish Street
Blair, William, copper and tinsmith, Irish Street
Bell, James, grocer, Infirmary Lane
Bell, John Rowan, linen and woollen draper, Scotch Street
Boyd and Little, woollen drapers, English Street
Brazier, Ann, milliner and dress maker, Irish Street
Brown, George, grocer and publican, Scotch Street
Brown, George, publican, Scotch Street
Caldwell, Geo., apothecary, English Street
Carr, John, butcher, Scotch Street
Carty, Stephen, hair dresser, Irish Street
Casement, James, carpenter, Scotch Street
Clelland, Hugh, Standard Life Assurance Office, Irish Street
Cochran, James, boot and shoe maker, Pound Lane
Cochran, John, tailor, Pound Lane
Coriston, Edward, butcher, Irish Street
Coulter, George, painter and glazier, Saul Street
Coulter, George, pawn broker, Saul Street
Coulter, Mary Jane, milliner & dress maker, Irish Street
Coulter, Thos., blacksmith, Church Street
Cranston, Alexander, corn merchant, Church Street
Crawford, James, wheelwright, Infirmary Lane
Creilly, Robert, wheelwright, Quoile Bridge
Creilly, Wm., wheelwright, Mary Street
Crickard, Francis, blacksmith, Scotch Street
Croskery, Hugh, coal dealer, Irish Street
Croskery, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant, Market Street
Croskery, Hugh, grocer & ironmonger, Scotch Street
Croskery, Hugh, publican, Scotch Street
Croskery, Thos., leather dealer, Irish Street
Croskery, Thomas, publican, Irish Street
Curran, Henry, grocer, Irish Street
Darbey, John, baker, Scotch Street
Darbey, John, publican, Saul Street
Denvir, Robert, Head Inn, English Street
Dougherty, John, leather dealer, Saul Street
Dougherty, Isabella, straw bonnet maker, Saul Street
Dougherty, Owen, saddler and harness maker, John Street
Dunn, James, and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Scotch Street
Ferguson, John, turner, Irish Street
Forsyth, John, painter and glazier, Scotch Street
Foster, James, publican, Irish Street
Fowler, Patrick, baker, Scotch Street
Gilchrist, Hugh, grocer and wine and spirit dealer, English Street
Gilchrist, Hugh, linen and woollen draper, English Street

continued in next column >>>>

Downpatrick continued

Gilchrist, Hugh, publican, Irish Street
Gordon, Mary Ann, straw bonnet maker, Irish Street
Graham, George, hat manufacturer, Irish Street
Graham, James, linen and woollen draper, Scotch Street
Gray, William, publican, Bridge Street
Greer, Thos., publican, Scotch Street
Haffey, James, blacksmith, Bridge Street
Hanna, John, spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Hanna, Thomas, baker, haberdasher, etc., Irish Street
Hastings, J., corn merchant, Irish Street
Hastings, Samuel, marble and stone mason, Saul Street
Henry, Thomas, corn and flour miller, Irish Street
Heron, Edward, saddler, Scotch Street
Hudson, John, builder and carpenter, Stream Street
Hunter, Jane, bonnet maker, Demesne
Hurst, Wm. G., boot and shoe maker, Irish Street
Hutton, Joseph, boot and shoe maker, Scotch Street
Hutton, Robert, chandler, Irish Street
Jennings, Fras., spirit dealer, Demesne
Jennings, John, Victoria Hotel, Irish Street
Jervis, John, baker, Irish Street
Johnston, Arthur, grocer and coal dealer, English Street
Johnston, Arthur, timber merchant, English Street
Johnston, Arthur, wine and spirit dealer and ironmonger, English Street
Johnston, James, tailor, Irish Street
Johnston, Thomas, tailor, Irish Street
Jordan, Wm., builder and carpenter, Scotch Street
Jordan, Wm., timber merchant, etc., Scotch Street
Kearney, Hugh, tailor, Saul Street
Kearns, John, ironmonger, Irish Street
Kelly, Arthur, tailor, Stream Street
Kelly, John, grocer, Scotch Street
Kennedy, M., blacksmith, Mary Street
Keown, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Killen, Hector, apothecary, Saul Street
Lavery, Fanny, bonnet maker, Irish Street
Lennon, James, carpenter, Scotch Street
Lennon, Patrick, tailor, Stream Street
Lindsay, Rebecca, publican, Irish Street
Lithgow, Robert Thos., coach builder
Little, John, grocer, Irish Street
Little, John, reed maker, Irish Street
Lloyd, John, cabinet maker, Irish Street
Lloyd, John, ironmonger, Irish Street
Lloyd, William, butcher, Saul Street
Lloyd, William, jun., butcher, Irish Street
Lowry, Ellen, milliner and dress maker, Saul Street
Lowry, John, woollen draper, Scotch Street
Macdonald, D. and J., sewed muslin manufacturers, Scotch Street
Magennis, Hugh, boot and shoe maker, Stream Street
Magennis, James, boot and shoe maker, Stream Street
Magilton, Hugh, blacksmith, Stream Street
Maguire, Henry, tanner, Church Street
Martin, Elizabeth, Commercial Hotel, Irish Street
Martin, Hugh, builder and carpenter, Church Street
Martin, Hugh, timber merchant, Church Street
Martin, John, cabinet maker, Scotch Street
Martin, John, woollen draper, Irish Street
Martin, John, auctioneer, Scotch Street
Martin, Robert, grocer, Church Street
Menowen, James, grocer and spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Miller, Alexander, painter and glazier, Shamble Street
Miller, James, reed maker, Bridge Street
Miller, James, grocer, Bridge Street
Moore, John, baker and confectioner, Irish Street
Morrison, James, butcher, John Street
Morrison, Thomas, publican, Church Street
Murnin, John, publican, Irish Street
Murray, John, auctioneer, Irish Street
McBride, Wm. G., grocer and spirit dealer, Irish Street
McCall, Alexander, cooper, Bridge Street
McCall, Alex., jun., cooper, Saul Street
McCallister, Jane, publican, Scotch Street
McCann, Arthur, Scotch Street
McCarty, Martha, publican, Stream Street
McClean, John, spirit dealer, Demesne
McCleery, Charles, butcher, English Street
McClurg, Mathew, publican, Irish Street
McComisky, Robert, butcher, John Street
McCracken, William, boot and shoe maker, Scotch Street
McCreedy, Chas., publican, Scotch Street
McCullagh, Sarah, milliner and dress maker, Saul Street
McCullagh, Wm., carpenter, Saul Street
McCune, Matilda, boarding house, English Street
McDade, Wm., grocer, Bridge Street
McDade, Wm., baker, Bridge Street
McGanity, Patrick, rope and twine maker, Stream Street
McHenry, John, boot and shoe maker, Scotch Street
McHenry, John, leather seller, Scotch Street
McIlheron, John, publican, Irish Street
McIlroy, George, publican, Church Street
McIlroy, George, grocer, Scotch Street
McKee, Hugh, publican, Church Street
McLester, Edward, chandler, Irish Street
McMullan, Chas. C., baker, Irish Street
McNamara, H., pawn broker, Scotch Street
McNeagh, Alexander, boot and shoe maker, Irish Street
Neill, Thomas, plumber and coppersmith, Irish Street
Nesbitt, John, carpenter, John Street
Nesbitt, James, cooper, Scotch Street
Nesbitt, Richard, cooper, Scotch Street
Nesbitt, William, painter and glazier, Irish Street
Newell, William, whitesmith, Scotch Street
Orr, Jane, milliner and dress maker
O'Neill, Ann, straw bonnet maker, Stream Street
Petticrew, Wm., gunsmith, John Street
Pilson, Conway, book seller, stationer and printer, Irish Street
Porter, Hugh, woollen draper, Irish Street
Quail, James, cabinet maker, Irish Street
Quail, G., woollen draper, etc., Irish Street
Quail, Henry, saddler, etc., Irish Street
Quinn, C., bonnet maker, Stream Street
Rea, James, saddler, etc., bridge Street
Reid, Alex., woollen draper, Irish Street
Reid, James, spirit dealer, Irish Street
Reid, James, grocer, Irish Street
Reid, S., shuttle maker, Scotch Street
Reid, Samuel, turner, Irish Street
Reid, Samuel, gunsmith, Scotch Street
Robinson, E., pawn broker, Infirmary Lane
Roney, Patrick, delph shop, Irish Street
Rowan, Thos., woollen draper, Irish Street
Russell, John, tobacconist, Irish Street
Ryan, Is., bonnet maker, Stream Street
Saul, Thos. M., grocer and wine and spirit merchant and agent for Star Life Assurance Office, Scotch Street
Savage, Daniel, grocer, Scotch Street
Savage, Daniel, hair dresser, Scotch Street
Sharrock, Jn., woollen draper, Irish Street
Shaw, H., delph & china shop, Irish Street
Shaw, Hunter, watch maker, Irish Street
Skillen, Mathew and Thomas, tailors, Scotch Street
Smyth, Ann, bonnet maker, Scotch Street
Smyth, Hy., coach builder, Church Street
Starkey, William, tanner, Irish Street
Steele, James, grocer, Bridge Street
Steele, James, publican, Bridge Street
Steele, Jas., corn merchant, Bridge Street
Stewart, Thomas, publican, Stream Street
Stockdale, George, builder, Church Street
Tate, Essy, ironmonger, Irish Street
Tate, James, leather seller, Irish Street
Tate, John, boot and shoe maker, English Street
Todd, John, draper, Scotch Street
Townley, Ann, draper, Irish Street
Wallace, Hugh, and Co., Northern Life and Fire Assurance Office
Warring, Mr., publican, Church Street
Welshman, Wm., publican, Irish Street
Wilson, The Misses, ladies' boarding and day school
Woods, Honora, publican, John Street

Dromore

Post Office - Market Square, Michael Bodel, postmaster
The Cathedral - The Right Rev. Robt. Knox, D.D., bishop; Rev. Edward Kent, rector; Revs. Richard Agar and George A. Patton, curates; Very Rev. D. Bagot (Newry) dean; Rev. James Saurin, A.M., archdeacon; Rev. B. W. Dolling, A.M., Precentor; Rev. Edward Richards, chancellor; Rev. Edw. Leslie, B.D., treasurer; Rev. Hugh S. Hamilton, vicar-general; M. A. Saurin, registrar; H. Stewart, deputy registrar; Francis H. O. Flaherty, proctor of office; John Bradshaw, apparitor; Rev. H. E. Boyd, A.M., Prebendary
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Collins
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McKee
Unitarian Chapel - Rev. W. B. Minniss
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Gallows Street, Rev. Wm. McGarvey
Primitive Methodist Chapel and Ebenezer (new connection) - Gallows Street, ministers various
Covenanters' Chapel - ministers various
Roman Catholic Chapel - Gallows Street, Rev. John Sharkey, parish priest; Rev. Charles Kinner, curate

Gentry, Clergy, etc.
Agar, Rev. Richard, Dromore Square
Bodel, Michael, Mount Street
Collins, Rev. James, Park Row
Gillmer, James B., Mayfield
Heron, Misses, Bridge Street
Kent, Rev. Edward, Rectory
Kinney, Rev. Charles, Gallows Hill
Lindsay, David, Ashfield
McKee, Rev. John, Banview
McGarvey, Rev. Wm., Gallows Hill
Minniss, Rev. W. B., Mossville
Patton, Rev. George Augustus, Dromore Square
Quinn, John H., J.P., Dromore Palace (Place)
Quinn, James, Dromore Palace ?
Sharkey, Rev. John, Gallows Street
Stewart, Hugh, Prince's Street
Vaughan, George, Qually
Waddell, James George, Island Derry

Traders, etc.
Abernethy, David, spirit dealer
Ardery, William, tailor
Andrews, Samuel, ironmonger and hardware merchant
Austin, Patrick, teacher of National School, Gallows Street
Beggs, Mary, spirit and porter dealer
Bennet, Thomas, weaving utensil maker
Bigham. Elizabeth, milliner and dress maker
Boyce, William John, spirit & porter dealer
Brennan, Bernard, spirit and porter dealer
Brush, Richard Crane, land agent
Bullick, Charles, woollen draper
Clarke, Mrs., teacher of National School
Clarke, Robert, teacher of National School
Cromey, Wm., linen & woollen draper
Curry, Samuel, ironmonger and grocer
Darry, Richard, boot and shoe maker and leather seller
Deverell, Ponsonby Wm., surgeon
Dickson, Joseph, attorney
Donnelly, William, dyer
Drake, John, spirit and porter dealer
English, Eliza, milliner & dress maker
English, James, blacksmith
English, Samuel, blacksmith
Fegan, John, grocer and commissioner for taking affidavits
Ferris, John, spirit and porter dealer
Frackleton, John, grocer and haberdasher
Frazer, Hugh, carpenter
Frazer, Robert, boot and shoe maker, leather seller and grocer
Frazer, Robert, carpenter
Gibson, Henry, grocer
Graham, Henry, surgeon

continued in next column >>>>

Dromore continued

Hall, John, carpenter
Hammond, Joseph, linen and woollen draper, etc.
Hammond, Mark, pawn broker
Harrison, Robert, grocer, tanner and tallow chandler
Harrison, William, butcher
Hawkins, James, carpenter
Herron, Henry, grocer
Hewitt, John, grocer
Jamieson, George, grocer and haberdasher
Jardine, John, spirit and porter dealer
Jardine, Mrs., pawn broker
Jelly, Andrew, spirit and porter dealer
Leebody, Henry, saddler and harness maker
Lilburn, Samuel, grocer & spirit dealer
Lindsay, David, linen merchant and bleacher
Lyons, William, spirit & porter dealer
Lyttle, Richard, grocer
Magee, Cath., straw bonnet maker
Magee, Daniel, saddler and harness maker
Mahon, Robert, grocer
Martin, Jane, milliner and dress maker
Martin, Mrs., grocer
Megarrell, Richard, painter and glazier
Menarry, Alex., spirit & porter dealer
Mercer, George, boot and shoe maker and leather seller 
Mercer, James, iron monger and hardware merchant
Miller, Wm., spirit and porter dealer
Miller, William, carpenter
Moore, George, tailor
Morrow, James, spirit & porter dealer
Morrow, Miss, milliner and dress maker
Munro, John, hotel keeper
McCartney, Edward, grocer
McCaw, Thomas, linen merchant and bleacher
McCloughan, Mrs., straw bonnet maker
McDade, Henry, boot and shoe maker and leather seller, Bridge Street
McDade, John, grocer and haberdasher, Bridge Street
McDade, Wm., baker, boot and shoe maker, leather seller, etc.
McDowell, James, tailor
McEvoy, Hugh, butcher
McEvoy, John, spirit and porter dealer
McEwan, John, tailor
McGrady, Felix, blacksmith
McGrady, John, spirit and porter dealer
McIlduff, John, spirit & porter dealer
McKelvey, John, whitesmith
McMurray, Wm., & Co., linen merchants and bleacher
McMurray, William, wheelwright
McTier, James and Richard, turners
McWhinney, Alexander, spirit and porter dealer
Napier, Henry, blacksmith
Neilson, John, pawn broker
Neilson, Joseph, watch and clock maker
Neilson, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
Oswald, Eliza, milliner & dress maker
Oswald, James, butcher
Oswald, Usher, butcher, grocer and provision dealer
O'Neill, John, baker and corn and flour factor
O'Neill, Rose Ann, straw bonnet maker
Parsnip, M., milliner and dress maker
Reynolds, George, spirit dealer
Roden, James, tailor
Saul, William, haberdasher
Stewart, Hugh, Stamp and Registry Office
Thompson, George, tailor
Thompson, William, carpenter
Walker, John, spirit dealer
Ward, Ruth, spirit dealer
Watson, William, carpenter
Weir, James, pawn broker
Welsh, Alexander Colvill, painter and glazier

Dungannon

Post Office - Samuel Hughes, postmaster
Carriers - To Dublin, James Valely, once a fortnight; Belfast, John Quinn and Henry Neill, once a week; Newry, James McGovern, once a week
Stamp Office - Church Street, Thomas Agnew, sub-distributor
Constabulary Station - Market Square
Dispensary - Perry Street, James Hamilton, surgeon
Gas Works - Washingford Row
Union Workhouse - George Moon, clerk to guardians
Belfast Banking Company (branch) - Market Square, W. J. Mines, manager
Provincial Bank of Ireland (branch) - Scotch Street, Jas. Guthrie, manager
Savings' Bank - George's Street, Arthur Fullan, actuary
Provident Loan Society - Coalisland, John Lynass, clerk
Parish Church - Church Street, Rev. William Quain, rector and surrogate; Rev. T. Twigg, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Andrew Wilson, minister
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Charles L. Morell, minister
Independent Chapel - Donaghmore, Rev. James Hanson, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Perry Street, ministers various
Primitive Methodist Chapel - Shamble Lane, ministers various
Friends' Meeting House, Grange
R. C. Chapel -
Northland Row, Rev. F. Stane, P.P.; Rev. Mr. Harbison, curate
R. C. Chapel - Donaghmore - Rev. D. Hughes, curate
Royal College - Northland Row, Rev. F. H. Ringwood, principal
Church Society's School - Donaghmore, D. J. Pece, master; Mary C. Pece, mistress
Church Society's School - Castlecaulfield, Harcourt Lee, master; Mrs. Frazer, mistress
Church Society's Schools - Newmills, John Hart, master
Church Society's School - Coalisland, John Lynass, master
Earl of Ranfurly's School - William Street, G. De Winter, master
Erasmus Smith's School - Mr. Gilpin, master; Isabella Betty, mistress
Infants' School - Ranfurly Terrace
Infants' School (Mrs. Lyle's) - Donaghmore, Sophia Ann Wardlaw, mistress
National School - Coalisland, Patrick Larkin, master; Sarah Hopkins, mistress
National School - Donaghmore, Stephen Porter, master
National School - Northland Row, James Stuart, master
News-Room and Public Library - Scotch Street, William McClelland, treasurer; Wm. Holmes, secretary

Nobility and Gentry
Barclay, Mrs., Northland Row
Barclay, Sir Robert, Northland Row
Brown, James, Northland Place and Beech Valley
Burges, Lady Caroline, Parkanaur
Burges, Jn. Ynyr., D.L., J.P., Parkanaur
Burrows, Eliza and Ellen, George's Street
Cochran, Major, Grange
Cranston, John, Cranebrook
Cranston, Margaret, Anne Street
Dickson, Colonel, Northland Row
Evans, Edward, Gortmerron
Evans, Edward, jun., Gortmerron
Evans, Robert, Gortmerron
Falls, William, Milltown
Forster, Robert, Springfield
Greer, Joseph, Grange
Greer, Thomas, Tullylagan
Goff, Joseph, Northland House
Irwin, Captain James M., Tullycullion
Irwin, Margaret, Northland Row
King, Henry, Castlecaulfield
Kinley, Thomas, Union Place
Knox, Hon. Mrs., Bernagh
Lowry, William, Drumreagh
Lyle, Alex. Mackenzie, Donaghmore
Matthew, William, Northland Row
Murray, John S., Furchal
McAvoy, John M., Perry Street
McNiece, James, Mulnagore Lodge
Northland, Viscount, Madeira
O'Neill, John, William Street
Pike, Jonathan, Beech Grove
Pike, Richard, Torren Hill
Ranfurly, Right Hon. Earl, Dungannon Park
Robinson, William, Coalisland
Shiel, James, barrister, Killymeal
Slevin, George, Beech Valley
Smyth, Frances J., Northland Row
Stanley, Charles, Roughan House
Stuart, George E., Northland Row
Stuart, Mrs., Perry Street
Stuart, Miss, Northland Row
Thompson, Miss, Northland Row
Ward, Thomas, Mount Hamilton
Wilcock, Joshua, Beech Valley
Williamson, Richard, Northland Row
Wray, Robert, J.P., seneschal, Northland Row
Young, James, Annaguinea

Clergy and Professional
Acheson, Rev. Robert, Killiles
Atwell, Rev. William, Clone Glebe
Carpendale, Rev. Thomas, Mulnamore Glebe
Cather, Rev. William, Perry Street
Davidson, Samuel, attorney, Union Place
Dickson, Benjamin, physician and surgeon, R.M., Union Place
Disney, Rev. James, Killyman Glebe
Hamilton, James, physician and surgeon, Northland Row
Hamilton, Thomas, physician and surgeon, Market Square
Hanson, Rev. James, Donaghmore
Holmes, William, solicitor, Market Square
Hughes, Rev. Daniel, Donaghmore
Kearney, Rev. M., Tullynure Lodge
Kingsmore, Rev. Robert, Coalisland
Lyle, Robert, attorney, Donaghmore
McDonald, Rev. John, Durna Cottage
McGuckian, Rev. Neal, Donaghmore
Morell, Rev. Charles L., Market Square
Neville, William, M.D., Perry Street
Newton, Andrew & Courtenay, solicitor, Northland Row
Peebles, Wm., solicitor, Market Square
Porter, Rev. Thomas H., D.D., Ballymully Glebe
Quain, Rev. William, Glebe Hill
Ringwood, Rev. F. H., College
Weaney, Rev. Bernard, Durna Cottage

Traders, etc.
Agnew, Thomas, grocer and seedsman, Church Street
Agnew, Thomas, pawn broker, Church Street
Atwell, John, baker, Irish Street
Anderson, Thos., haberdasher, Castlecaulfield
Anderson, William, grocer, Scotch Street
Barcroft, John Pim, linen merchant, Strangmore
Barecroft, Joseph, flax merchant, Strangmore
Barcroft, Wm. J., miller, Redford
Barton, Wm., watch maker, Church Street
Bates, Wm., publican, Scotch Street
Beavers, Caroline, milliner and dress maker, Anne Street
Bell, M., & Co., seedsmen, Church Street
Bell, William, painter and glazier, Scotch Street
Birnie, Hugh, tailor, Irish Street
Black, Robert, haberdasher, Market Square
Blair, Wm., tailor, Park Road
Bloomer, Michael, grocer, Scotch Street
Bloomer, Michael, carpenter, Scotch Street
Bloomer, Michael, leather seller, Scotch Street
Boardman, Eliza, confectioner, Perry Street
Bradley, Wm., whitesmith, Ann Street
Brady, John, carpenter, Milltown
Breen, Wm., spirit dealer, George's Street
Brown, David, and Son, bakers, Donaghmore
Brown, David, & Son, chandlers, Donaghmore
Brown, John, baker, Irish Street
Brown, John, grocer, Irish Street
Bryars, James, leather seller, Scotch Street
Burns, James, earthenware manufacturer, Corr
Burns, Wm., earthenware manufacturer, Ballinakelly
Campbell, Henry, clothes dealer, Irish Street
Campbell, Wm., earthenware manufacturer, Creenagh
Cardwell, Robert, earthenware manufacturer, Creenagh
Carpmill, Jane, carpenter, Castlecaulfield
Carrol, Wm., hatter, Scotch Street
Caulfield, Staples, & Co., coal proprietors, Coalisland
Cavanagh, Bernard, cooper, Perry Street
Corr, Charles, publican, Coalisland
Corr, James, carpenter, Milltown
Coulter, Thomas, tailor, Irish Street
Courtenay, Mary Ann, confectioner, Perry Street
Courtney, Abraham, baker, Scotch Street
Craig, John, publican, Castlecaulfield
Creagh, James, merchant tailor and habit maker
Creagh, James, tailor, Market Square
Crossin, Denis, blacksmith, Coalisland
Cullan, Maurice, butcher, Shamble Lane
Cunningham, Jno., hair dresser, Church Street
Daily, Felix, carpenter, Newmills
Daily, Wm., blacksmith, Castlecaulfield
Devlin, Patrick, auctioneer, Eskra
Devlin, Patrick, cooper, Coalisland
Dickson, James, baker, etc., Scotch Street
Dickson, James, grocer, Scotch Street
Donnelly, Bernard, publican, Donaghmore
Doris, Denis, blacksmith, Newmills
Douglas, Alexander, boot and shoe maker, Perry Street
Douglas, Wm., printer, book seller & stationer, Market Square
Duncan, James, insurance agent, Perry Street
Duncan, Mary, dress maker, Perry Street
Dunlop, Alexander, hatter
Eccles, John, publican and miller, Coalisland
Ewing, John, grocer, Scotch Street
Falls, Wm., insurance agent, Market Square
Farmer, Bryan, ironmonger, Irish Street
Fee, Henry, publican, Scotch Street
Feeney, Rebecca, publican, Scotch Street
Frizzell, Jane, grocer, Scotch Street
Frizell, John, cabinet maker, Scotch Street
Frizell, Mrs., leather seller, Scotch Street
Foules, Peter, whitesmith, Perry Street
Fowler, Enoch, earthenware manufacturer, Derryboy
Fullin, Thomas, earthenware dealer, Coalisland
Gaffney, James, tailor, Coalisland

continued in next column >>>>

Dungannon continued

Gallogly, Patrick, carpenter, Donaghmore
Gattens, Patrick, carpenter, William Street
Gillon, John, carpenter, Donaghmore
Gorman, John, publican, Scotch Street
Gray, James, & Co., brick and tile manufacturers, Coalisland
Greene, Geo., whitesmith, Church Street
Grimes, Bridget, earthenware dealer, Coalisland
Hagan, John, baker, Irish Street
Hall, Jas., blacksmith, Castlecaulfield
Hamilton, James, boot & shoe maker, Anne Street
Hancock, Thomas, saddler, Church Street
Harvey, Hamilton, publican, William Street
Hazleton, Dawson, linen manufacturer, Bogbawn
Henry, Margaret, publican, Newmills
Hubbard, Eliza, haberdasher, Market Square
Hughes, B., tailor, Coalisland
Hughes, David, painter and glazier, Scotch Street
Hughes, Jane, spirit dealer, Market Square
Hughes, Jane, Hotel, Market Square
Hughes, Jane, grocer, Market Square
Hughes, John, earthenware manufacturer, Gortgonis
Hughes, John, leather seller, Irish Street
Hughes, John, earthenware manufacturer, Brocagh
Hughes, John, & Co., brick and tile manufacturers, Coalisland
Hughes, Mr., spirit dealer, Irish Street
Hughes, Samuel, Drumglass Colliery
Hughes, Thomas, grocer, George's Street
Hughes, Thos., spirit dealer, George's Street
Hurson, Edward, grocer, Scotch Street
Hurson, Edwd., spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Hurson, Michl., publican, Donaghmore
Irwin, Joseph, grocer and saddler, Irish Street
Irwin, Margt., confectioner, Perry Street
Irwin, M. A., haberdasher, Irish Street
Irwin, Robert, painter and glazier
Kelly, James, tailor, Irish Street
Kerr, John, flax merchant, Tullyaran
Kerr & Sinnamon, linen merchants, Parkmount
Kilpatrick, John, earthenware manufacturer, Conannan
King, Robert, miller, Coalisland
Lecky, Stewart, oil and colour, slate, coal, herring and salt merchant, spade and shovel manufacturer, Coalisland
Leslie, Dickson, haberdasher and umbrella maker, Church Street
Lilburn, John, architect and builder, Eskra
Lilburn, Thomas, architect & builder, George's Street
Lilburn, Thomas, Ranfurly Arms Hotel, George's Street
Lilburn, Wm., publican, Anne Street
Lindsay, Alex., watch maker, Perry Street
Loughran, Edward, woollen draper, Market Square
Loughran, John, carpenter, Donaghmore
Loughran, Patrick, clothes dealer, Irish Street
Lowry, John, paper maker, Perry Street
Lowry, John, grocer, Perry Street
Maars, David, boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Mackenzie, Alexander, & Co., brewers, Donaghmore
Mackenzie, Alexander, & Co., maltsters, Scotch Street
Mackenzie, Alexander, & Co., millers, Donaghmore
Macshane, James, merchant tailor and habit maker
Maddin, Michl., clothes dealer, Irish Street
Manson, David, blacksmith, Donaghmore
Marshall, Geo., blacksmith, Market Square
Maxwell, James, haberdasher, Scotch Street
Milling, James, builder, Coalisland
Monaghan, Frances, milliner, Market Square
Monahan, Thomas, boot and shoe maker, Market Square
Mooney, Bernard, publican, Irish Street
Mooney, Felix, pawn broker, Irish Street
Moore, Joseph, draper, Market Square
Morrison, Ferdinand, butcher, Shamble Lane
Morrison, Ferdinand, jun., butcher, Shamble Lane
Morrison, Patrick, butcher, Scotch Street
Morton, Wm., tinplate worker, Irish Street
Mulholland, James, boot and shoe maker, Coalisland
Mullan, Alex., butcher, Scotch Street
Mullan, John, wheelwright, Anne Street
Mullan, M. A. and E., dress makers, Market Square
Mullan, Michl., clothes dealer, Irish Street
Mullin, James, carpenter, Coalisland
Murphy, Hugh, watch and clock maker, Irish Street
Murphy, Thos., publican, Coalisland
McAlister, Isaac, haberdasher, Market Square
McAnally, Henry, boot and shoe maker, Donaghmore
McAvoy, John, linen manufacturer, Bealemount
McCann, Patrick, cooper, Sloan Street
McCaughey, James, flax merchant, Anne Street
McCaughey, John, flax merchant, Anne Street
McCausland, John, publican, Donaghmore
McClean, Archibald, spade maker, Mullaghafague
McClean, John, miller, Coalisland
McClean, John, spade maker, Coalisland
McClean, Robert, coach builder, Market Square
McClelland, John, baker and leather seller, Irish Street
McClelland, John, grocer and seedsman, Irish Street
McClelland, Thomas, linen manufacturer, Mullaghmore
McClelland, Wm., grocer and seedsman, Church Street
McClintock, Mr., Church Street
McCluskey, John, linen manufacturer, Coalisland
McDonald, John, linen manufacturer, Conannon
McDonald, M., stay maker, Perry Street
McElhone, John, grocer, Irish Street
McElone, James, publican, Irish Street
McGeough, Peter, butcher, Sloan Street
McGerr, Edward, publican, Anne Street
McGill, James, publican, Perry Street
McGladrizan, Joseph, flax merchant, Annaguinea
McGuckian, Hugh and Andrew, blacksmiths, Market Square
McGuckian, James, publican, Perry Street
McGuffin, Robert, boot and shoe maker, William Street
McIlhone, Felix, butcher, Irish Street
McIlkenny, John, carpenter, Sloan Street
McIlkenny, Patrick, blacksmith, Sloan Street
McIlroy, R., draper, Market Square
McKell, Margt., milliner and draper, Church Street
McKittrick, John, flax merchant, Anne Street
McMullan, James, butcher, Irish Street
McMullan, John, butcher, Scotch Street
McNeese, James, publican, Church Street
McNickle, Felix, publican, Scotch Street
McNiece, James, linen manufacturer, Cavenett
McNiece, James, land surveyor, Mulnagore
McShane, Margaret, china & earthenware dealer, Market Square
McShane, M., publican, Market Square
McShane, Margt., grocer, Market Square
McShane, Pat., carpenter, Sloan Street
McShane, Peter, carpenter, Anne Street
Newton, Robert, miller, Coalisland
Orr, James, linen and flax merchant, Strangmore
Orr, Wm., grocer and leather seller, Market Square
O'Connor, Bernard, boot and shoe maker, Donaghmore
O'Neill, Constantine, baker, Irish Street
O'Neill, H., carpenter, Donaghmore
O'Neill, H., linen manufacturer, Coash
O'Neill, Hugh, publican, Donaghmore
Patterson, D., grocer and haberdasher, Market Square
Patterson, D., spirit dealer, Market Square
Patterson, Dickson, linen and woollen draper, Market Square
Pearce, John, tailor, Perry Street
Pike, J., & Son, linen manufacturers, Beech Grove
Quin, Daniel, publican, Coalisland
Quin, Hugh, flax merchant, Irish Street
Quinn, Cornel, blacksmith, Sloan Street
Quinn, Hughes, publican, George's Street
Quinn, James, baker, Irish Street
Quinn, James, publican and chandler, Anne Street
Quinn, Owen, clothes dealer, Irish Street
Richardson, John, boot and shoe maker, Perry Street
Richardson, J., boot and shoe maker, Church Street
Roberts, Eliza, stay maker, Perry Street
Robinson, Isaiah, tinplate worker, Barrack Street
Robinson, Mary, earthenware dealer, Corr
Rocks, Mary, baker and publican, Perry Street
Rodgers, Thomas, tailor, Market Square
Rodgers, William, grocer, Scotch Street
Sharkey, William, grocer, Scotch Street
Simpson, Robt., spirit dealer, Market Square
Simpson, Robert, grocer, Market Square
Sloan, George, miller, Coalisland
Sloan, George, baker, Coalisland
Smith, James, linen manufacturer, Scotch Street
Smith, Margaret, dyer, Anne Street
Speer, Henry, linen & woollen draper and insurance agent, Market Square
Spence, John, haberdasher, Scotch Street
Steele, James, butcher, Shamble Lane
Steenson, Eliza, milliner, George's Street
Stevenson, John, grocer, ironmonger and timber merchant, Church Street
Stevenson, Joseph and William, flax merchants, Roan Mills
Stevenson, Robert, flax merchant, New Mills
Stewart, John, saddler, Scotch Street
Stewart, Mary, grocer, Perry Street
Stewart, Patrick, butcher, Scotch Street
Swan, Mary, haberdasher, Irish Street
Taggart, James, carpenter, Washingford Row
Tague, William, tailor, Scotch Street
Taylor, George, carpenter, Milltown
Teasey, Robert, cooper, Carr's Row
Tener, Richard, baker, grocer and ironmonger, Perry Street
Tener, Richard, oil and colour merchant, Church Street
Tener, T., publican, Castlecaulfield
Thompson, Joseph, cabinet maker, Market Square
Thompson, T. H., auctioneer, Market Square
Thomson, Eliza, confectioner, Market Square
Thornberry, John, boot and shoe maker, Donaghmore
Timony, Patrick, grocer, Donaghmore
Tullan, Arthur, Master in Chancery
Turner, J., linen merchant, Market Square
Vallely & Kelly, linen and woollen drapers, Scotch Street
Walker, Wm., haberdasher, Market Square
Walker, Wm., linen & woollen draper, Market Square
Walpole, Thomas, haberdasher, Market Square
Wilcocks, George, land agent and timber merchant, Coalisland
Wiley, James, publican, Scotch Street
Wilson, James, publican, Scotch Street
Woods, Charles, linen merchant, Moygashel
Wright, Jno., spirit dealer, George's Street

   
 
 

back to top