LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1852 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

 BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
CONTAINING

THE NAMES OF ALL INHABITANTS WHOSE HOUSES ARE VALUED ABOVE SIX POUNDS

=======================

go to :-

Mc   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   Y

back     next Ballymacarrett

in red you will see listed several entries - these are the 'little people' those that weren't important enough to be listed, for most of us
these are our ancestors

  Note:- It is necessary to explain, that the principal streets of Belfast are numbered by taking the houses on both sides alternately, and not consecutively, on each side.  Thus, in these streets, No. 1 is the first house on the right side, No. 2 the first house on the left side, and so on to the opposite extremity of the street.

M

Magee's Lane
Great George's Street

seventeen small houses

Malone Place
Malone Road

   1. Mrs. Rebecca M. Dickey
   2. Rev. James Barker
   3. George Miller, manager in John Hynd and Sons, Durham Street
   4. John McAlister, clerk
   5. Mr. Dillon, hatter, High Street
   6. Mrs. Jane Caldwell, boarding house
   7. Bartholomew Devine, porter in Queen's College

Malone Road Lower
Blackstaff Bridge to Malone

   1. Wm. Finnigan, grocer
   3. Bernard Quinn, spinning master
   5. Samuel Jackson, mechanic
   7. John Pentleton, labourer
   9. John Shanks, labourer
 11. Isabella Gray
 13. John Murphy, hackler
 15. Robert Millar, dealer
 17. Meredith Devlin, weaver & dealer
 19. Wm. Ward, labourer
 21. Fanny Neill
 23. James Bell, weaver
 25. Wm. Melville, sawyer
 27. John Heron, labourer
 29. Margaret McTear, dealer
 31. Thomas McKeever, labourer
 33. John Graham, carpenter
 35. Alexander Stoops
 37. John Watt, carpenter
 39. James Quigley, labourer
 41. Alexander Milligan, labourer
 43. Wm. Stewart, labourer
 45. Wm. Kinley, labourer
 47. Robert Cluloe, weaver
 49. James Harbison, labourer
 55. Jane Cardwell
 57. Catherine McAdam
 59. Wm. Scott, grocer and spirit dealer
     [ Tea Lane
61, 63. John Crooks, spirit dealer
 65. Daniel Morrison, labourer
 67. Vacant
 69. Robert Downey, labourer
 71. James Corry, weaver
 73. Wm. Corry, weaver
 75. John Corry, weaver
 77. Wm. Brady, weaver
 79. Wm. Thompson, labourer
       Wm. Bell, clerk in Edw. Tucker's starch and glue works
       Edward Tucker's starch and glue works; residence, Donegall Square South
 87. Fanny Scullion, white worker
 89. Lowdy Wick, overseer
 91. James Pettigrew, weaver
 93. Christie Murphy, painter and glazier
 95. Wm. McKilty, weaver
 97. Mary Strain, winder
 99. Robert Morrison, brass founder
101. Robert Lattimer, weaver
103. Richard Curry, spirit dealer
105. John Gardner, weaver
107. Robert Houston, weaver
109. Samuel Hill, weaver
111. James Blakely, rent collector
113. Hugh Crawford, clerk
115. William Cowan, labourer
117. John Rodgers, weaver
119. Samuel Kingsberry, carter
121. James Morrison, warper
123. James McGurk, labourer
125. John Parkinson, night constable
127. James Hutchinson, weaver
129. Wm. Malcolm, weaver
131. John Adams, weaver
133. Robert Herron, dealer
135. Wm. Hunter, pensioner
137. James Logan, engineer
139. John Atkinson, weaver
141. John Nicholson, carpenter
143. James McIlroy
145. Jas. Nixon, boot and shoe maker
147. Ann Bow
149. Wm. Orr, sawyer
151. John McDonald, carpenter
153. John Thompson, labourer
155. Thomas Ward, weaver
157. James McConnell, carter
159. James Adams, labourer
161. Thomas Moore, brick layer
        five new houses, not tenanted
     [ Napier Street
     [ Napier Place
     [ Renwick Place
122. James Thompson, brick maker
120. Charles Campbell, weaver
118. Matthew Campbell, weaver
116. Jane Dodd
114. John Campbell, weaver
112. Samuel McIlroy, labourer
110. John Campbell, labourer
108. John Scott
106. Sarah Pollock, dealer
104. Hugh Hanna, dealer
102. James Watt, night constable
100. Edw. Mulholland, roving master
  98. Wright brown, weaver
  96. Eliza Edmondson
  94. John Steel, wood turner
  92. James Henderson, tailor
  90. Mary Jane Watson, dealer
  88. Ann Faulkner
  86. William Roulston
  84. Flora Murdoch
  82. Alexander Kingsberry, porter
  80. James McKibbin, dealer
  78. William Moore, gardener
  76. Rachael Veneret
  74. Robert Johnston, fireman
  72. Eliza McIlveen
  70. Orr Carland, mechanic
  68. Samuel Watson, brick layer
  66. Charles Hill, labourer
  64. James Craig, pensioner
62, 58, 56. John Taylor, spirit dealer
  54. Wm. Hunter, weaver
  52. Robert Gibson, brass founder
  50. Ebenezar Dennison, ham curer
  48. James Johnston, shoe maker
  46. Ellen Hamill, school mistress
  44. Jos. Johnston, boot and shoe maker
  42. Ann Jane Starret
  40. James Calvert, labourer
  38. Wm. Douglass, rougher
  36. James Henry, tailor
  34. Robert Fairfield, lamp lighter
  32. Archibald McClelland, labourer
  30. John McFarlane, watch maker
  28. Mary Brown, washer woman
  26. Hugh Napier, shoe maker
  24. Henry McAuley, labourer
  22. Wm. McClure, weaver
  20. Robert Foster, weaver
  18. Robert Campbell, weaver
  16. John Boyd, labourer
  14. Edward Mulholland, labourer
  12. John Thompson, weaver
  10. Wm. Whaley, dealer
    8. George Smith, in gas works
    6. Allen McLean, labourer
    4. Jacob Bertram, spirit dealer
    2. Alexander Agar, pork cutter

Malone Road Old

12, 14. W. McFarland, grocer and spirit dealer
 10. James McMullan, labourer
   8. Francis McAteer, butcher
   6. John Braithwaite, grocer
   4. Wm. Madden, haberdasher
   2. John Gamble, grocer and publican
       Hugh McDowell, brick layer
       James McLean, clerk
       Ann Haslett, dress maker

Market Street
South of May's Market

   1. William Quart, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Robert Isles, fruit dealer
   7. Edward Armour, corn dealer
   9. George Mulligan, labourer
 11. John McCormick, butcher
 13. James Dickie, blacksmith
 15. William O'Hare, fruit dealer
 17. Margaret Boyle, fruit dealer
 19. Mrs. Murphy, dealer in poultry
 21. Robert Riddell, dealer in poultry
 23. Patrick Sheals, labourer
 25. John Dunlop, butcher
 27. James Brady, dealer in poultry
 29. John Baird, shoe maker
 31. Mrs. Tandy, dealer in poultry
 33. Back entrance to Mr. Quigley's flour store in Cromac Street
     [ Pump Entry
 35. Mrs. Banford, dealer in fruit
 37. Mrs. Magee
 39. Andrew McLarnin, sawyer
 41. Hugh McVeigh, labourer
 43. Edward Conway, carter
 45. Wallace McMurray, carpenter
 47. Jasper Curry, wood turner
 49. James Clements, pawn broker
     [ Lagan Street
 51. Ann Collins
 53. John Chapman, waterman
 55. Mary Cunningham
 57. Richard Ruddell, cooper
 59. H. Savage, grocer and spirit dealer
 61. Alice Campbell, lodging house
 63. John Doran, shoe maker
 65. James McBride, fish dealer
 67. James Keenan, labourer
 69. John Ireland, labourer
 71. Robert Irvine, pensioner
 73. Rose Mulholland
 75. Bernard Travers, huckster
 77. James Moore, carpenter
 79. Henry Simpson, dealer in poultry
 81. Joseph Cunningham, porter
 83. William Watson, porter
85, 87. Vacant
 89. Robert Wallace, carpenter
 86. Hans Martin, ostler
 84. William Lenaghan, car owner
     Murphy's Lane ]
 82. Wm. Niblock, grocer and pork cutter
 80. John Andrews, news vender
 78. John Chapman, carter
 76. William Blair, labourer
 74. Henry Magee, labourer
 72. Hugh Savage, brick layer
 70. Elizabeth Magee, white worker
 68. Henry O'Neill, labourer
 66. John McDonnell, fruit dealer
 64. Robert McVeigh, carter
 62. John Falloon, brick layer
 60. John Rice, school master
 58. Margt. Moore, dealer in poultry
 56. John Carroll, upholsterer
 54. David Moore, flax dealer
 52. William Burke, muslin warper
 50. William Adams, salesman
 48. Mary Kenulty
     Lagan Street ]
 46. Catherine Grinan
 44. David Walsh, baker
 42. Richard Pelan, chandler
     Quigley Court ]
 40. Wm. Lenaghan, labourer
 38. James Leonard, waterman
 36. Hugh McGeaghan, dealer
 34. John McComiskey, rag dealer
 32. Mrs. Margaret Marner
     Verner Lane ]
 30. Patrick McAleer, carpenter
 28. Mary Carson, white worker
 26. Samuel Mulgrave, labourer
 24. Michael Reynolds, labourer
   "   John McKinley, nailor
 22. Neil Byrne, meal and cow dealer
       David Dinnen, butcher
 18. Patrick Kane, dealer in poultry
 16. Rosanna Berry, cow keeper
 14. David Johnston, nailor
 12. Samuel Edgy, waterman
 10. Bdgt. McDonnell, dealer in poultry (Bridget)
   8. Margaret Pressick, huckster
     Holmes Court ]
   6. John Stewart, writing clerk
   4. John Jamieson, corn dealer
   2. James Breen, dealer

Marlborough Street
off Prince's Street

   3. Patrick McCreanor, spirit dealer and stabling yard
    .....[ Here Prince's Street intersects ].....
   5. John Millen's salt store
   7. John Carlisle, grocer
   9. Samuel Prince, boarding house
 11. John Millen, salt merchant
       new house, vacant
       J. W. Stewart's stabling yard
18, 16. John Murdoch, boarding house
     .....[ Here Prince's Street intersects ].....
 14. James Barry and Co., spirit dealers
 12. Thomas Fea, spirit dealer
 10. James Wallace's stabling yard
   4. Charles McCall, spirit dealer
       back gate to L. Clark's malt house
   2. Samuel Johnston, whitesmith

Marquis Street
from Mill Street to Smithfield

   1. James Jenkins, pawn broker
   3. Robert Neville, spirit dealer
   5. James Calhoun, residence
   7. James Calhoun, pawn broker
     [ McClean's Entry
   9. Thomas Magee, boarding house
 11. Andrew Taylor, rent agent
 13. Patrick Loughran, auctioneer and spirit dealer
 15. Edward Quinn, bellows maker
 17. Thos. Fenning, grocer and publican
 19. Peter Mullen, book seller; Smithfield
 21. Peter Boyle, spirit dealer
 23. Vacant
                                                   [ Smithfield ]
 30. John O'Hagan, clothes dealer
 28. Maxwell McLoughlin, spirit dealer
 26. Jas. McGrade, umbrella and parasol manufacturer
 24. Isaac Kelter, carpenter
 22. Bernard O'Hagan, clothes dealer
 20. James Mullen, clothes dealer
 18. Patrick Magee, labourer
 16. Mary McKenna, boarding house
 14. Mary Gartland, lodging house
 12. Hugh Cochrane, hair dresser
 10. Wm. Moskimmon, tinplate worker
   8. James Greenwood, whitesmith
   6. George White, carpenter
   4. Margaret Raverty
   2. James McCann, machine maker

Marshall's Lane
Lynas's Lane

eight small houses

Mary's Market
off Townsend Street

   1. Thomas Peel, shoe maker
   2. Archibald Armstrong, carpenter
   3. Thomas Reid, smith
   4. Joseph Young, soap boiler
   5. James Murner, pensioner
   6. James Toall, cow keeper
   8. Bernard Doyle, baker
   9. James Chalmers, cloth lapper
 10. Robert Brown, labourer
 11. Robert Mitchell, pensioner
 12. Henry McKay, pensioner
 13. Owen McNeill, spirit dealer
 14. Andrew Kerr, labourer
 15. Henry Hunt, shoe maker
 16. Alexander Hay, whip maker
 17. Robert Hunt, baker
 18. John McCay, carman
 19. Richard Loughran, dealer
 20. Wm. Johnston, house carpenter
 21. George Carrol, baker
 22. Rodger Osborne, labourer
 23. Robt. McGregor, boot and shoe maker

Mary Street
from Park Street to Peel Street

twenty-six small houses

Massy's Court
off Durham Street

fourteen small houses

Mawhinney's Court
off Melbourne Street

five small houses

May Street
Clarence Place to Oxford Street

       May Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. Henry Cooke, D.D., LL.D., minister
     [ Clarendon Place
     [ Joy Street
       John C. Cramsie, notary public; office, 74 Waring Street
       William John Coburn, coal merchant, 16 Carrick hill
       Wm. Moore's stone yard; residence, Crawford Street
       Wm. McAlister, spirit dealer
       Wm. McAlister's yard; front entrance, Little May Street
 11. James Anderson, builder, yard; residence, 60 Joy Street
       Anne Kennedy, publican
 13. James Crowell, yard and stabling
       John F. Murphy, proprietor of Union foundry
 17. Wm. Clendinning, wholesale haberdasher, 36 North Street
       Union foundry; proprietor, John F. Murphy
     [ Seymour Street
 19. May Street National School - master, Owen Callan; mistress, Miss Collins
 21. John McDowell, green grocer
       Jas. Garrett, carpenter and builder
       James Garrett's yard and stabling
       Alexander Mackenzie, gentleman
       John Mackenzie, posting establishment
 23. Mackenzie Brothers, brass founders - shop, Regent buildings
       George Duncan, spirit dealer - 1 Cromac Street
     [ Cromac Street
 25. Robert Atkinson, spirit dealer - 2 Cromac Street
       William Trimble, boot and shoe shop - 55 High Street
       two houses vacant
 31. William Cowan, grocer and spirit merchant - Church Lane
 33. Vacant
     [ Market Street
 35. Patrick Dogherty, publican
 37. William Dogherty, general merchant
 39. John Dogherty, fruit merchant
 41. George Burns, publican, waste and tow merchant; stores, Oxford Street
 43. William Balmer, publican
       Flax and fruit market - retail
       Flax and fruit market - wholesale
     Oxford Street ]
       Potato, etc., market
 16. William Dogherty, fowl store
 14. John Leslie, green grocer
       Wm. Doherty, fruit stores
       May's Grain Market
       John McGrath, hay and straw dealer; lodging house, etc.
       George Huston's yard; shop, Great Edward Street
 12. Wm. John Rea, hair cutter
     Great Edward Street ]
 10. Daniel Brown, grocer, private entrance; shop, 39 Great Edward Street
       Daniel Brown's yards
   8. Alexander McAlister, gentleman
       Thos. McBride, of Thos. and Geo. McBride, muslin manufacturers; office, Elliott's Court, Donegall Street
       George McBride, ditto
       Mrs. Maria Collins
     .....[ Seymour Street intersects ].....
6
. May Street Iron Foundry - John Scott, proprietor
   6. Richardson, Sons, and Owden, linen box manufactory; office, Donegall Place
       John Neill, linen cloth packer to Richardson, Sons and Owden.
       Shop vacant
   4. Samuel McAuley, tow spinning factory
       Wm. McAuley's residence
   2. Horse bazaar and veterinary establishment, proprietor, Wm. McKenna, member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, London; residence, 42 Gloucester Street
     Montgomery Street ]
       Hugh Morrison, Belfast Undertaking and Posting Establishment; office and stables, 8 Montgomery Street
       back W. Watson's building yard
       Belfast Music Hall
     Arthur Street Upper ]

May Street Little
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. David Munce, tailor
   3. Patrick Fannin, shoe maker
   5. John O'Neill, coach trimmer
   7. John McCrisken, servant
   9. Jn. McKeating, boot and shoe maker
 11. Thomas Dover, currier
     [ Seymour Street
 13. Mathew Millar, mechanic
 15. James Gorman, labourer
 17. Samuel Campbell, seaman
 19. John Rea, shoe maker
 21. Sarah Coulter, boarding house
 23. Alexander McAlister, spirit dealer and posting establishment
 25. Sarah Gillespie, teacher
 27. George Stevenson, horse dealer
 29. Wm. Bell, check-taker, Potato Market
 31. William White, night constable
 33. William Whitcroft, machine man, Chronicle
     .....[ Here Joy Street intersects ].....
 35. Elizabeth Larman, boarding house
 37. Elizabeth Tucker, boarding house
 39. Mary Cotter, boarding house
 41. Charles D. Gordon, professor of music and piano forte tuner
 43. Miss Rebecca McFerran, dress maker
 45. Girls' school in connexion with May Street Presbyterian Church
 47. Hugh Crooks, sexton to ditto
     [ Alfred Street
 30. Miss Mary Ann McNally, dress maker
 28. Mrs. Jane Little, boarding house
 26. Mrs. Margt. Talbot, boarding house
     .....[ Here Joy Street intersects ].....
 24. Edw. Lennon, billiard room keeper
 22. Timber yard, vacant
 20. John Walker, clock maker
 18. James Cousins, pensioner
     Catherine Street North ]
 16. Miss Catherine Murphy, grocer
 14. Vacant
 12. Wm. Jordan, foreman printer Banner
 10. Thomas Fletcher, chandler
   8. James Jackson, labourer
   6. Archibald Moore, carpenter
   4. Bernard Burns, flax dealer
   2. John Ross, labourer

Meadow Lane
off Meadow Street

   1. James McAuley, mariner
   2. John Riley, bundling master
   3. John McKenna, ship carpenter

Meadow Street
off York Street

       side entrance to Mr. Hughes's corn mill; residence, 13 North Street
   1. Samuel McCracken, weigher in mill
   2. Joseph McRoberts, hackle maker
   3. John Boyd, travelling clerk
   4. John Scott, grocer and block maker; shop, 4 Corporation Street
   5. Mary McClean
   6. Chas. Crossley, hatter; Orr's Entry
   7. John Douglass
   8. William Maclenahen, millwright
   9. George Strype, foundry manager
 10. Thomas Thompson, millwright
       Samuel Boyle, ship carpenter
       Samuel Hanna, sawyer
       William Creen, ship carpenter
       John Brenton, carpenter
       Vacant

Meek's Court
off Barrack Street

ten small houses

Meetinghouse Lane
off William Street

       John Hagan, baker
   1. James Hamilton, muslin printer
   3. Christie Orrel, labourer
   5. Thomas Scully, pensioner
   7. John Keenan, labourer
 12. David Brown, painter
 11. John O'Neill, tanner
 10. Patrick Fox, labourer
   8. John Russell, porter
   6. John McKenna, labourer
   4. Joseph Whitton, labourer
   2. Bernard Mullan, carter

Melbourne Street
Brown Street to Townsend Street

1, 3. Wm. Dawson, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Edward Oldham
   7. Eleanor Allen
   9. William Lynn, manufacturer of cotton yarn
 11. James Henry, foreman boot and shoe maker
 13. John Todd, pensioner
 15. Robert Hoole, tobacco spinner
 17. John Totton, mechanic
 19. Thomas Press, carpenter
 21. Joseph Greenwood, mechanic
 23. Hugh Morrison, wood turner
 25. Mary Hull
 27. Thomas Mawhinney, plasterer
     Hope's Place ]
 31. John Richardson, provision shop
 33. Wm. Horner, boot and shoe maker
 35. Mrs. Margaret Jordan
 37. Rev. John Blackburne, Primitive Methodist Minister
       Primitive Methodist Chapel
     [ Mawhinney's Court
 39. Andrew Nimmen, mechanic
                                               [ Townsend Street ]
 30. Michael Crossley, stokerer
 28. Andrew Doyle, iron moulder
 26. James McConkey, book canvasser
 24. Mrs. Renwick
     Hanna's Place ]
 22. Eliza King, grocer
 20. Thos. McLoughlin, painter & glazier
 18. Esther McLoughlin
 16. William Coburn, grocer and night constable
     Melbourne Court ]
 14. Richard Freckleton, writing clerk
 12. Joseph Croft, weigher, Castle Market
 10. Hugh McIlroy, night constable
   8. Wm. McKenzie, boot and shoe maker
   6. Hamilton Flannigan, cattle dealer
   4. William Daley, carpenter
   2. Thomas Edmondson, head master Brown Street School
   "   Mrs. Edmondson's seminary
       Brown Street Male and Female Schools
     [ Brown's Square

Maxwell's Row
Sandy Row

five small houses

Michael Street
Little George's Street

   1. John Lynass, marble and stone yard, 38 York Street
   3. Hugh McCleery, writing clerk
   5. Robert Jamieson, carpenter
   7. John McMullan, lapper
   9. Charles Berry, sea captain
 11. Wm. Charley, ship carpenter
 13. John Harvey, brick layer
 15. Bernard Marmon, flax buyer
 17. Hugh Murray, spinning master
 19. John Marrs, spirit dealer
 20. C. O'Neill, spirit dealer
 18. Thomas McMahon, moulder
 16. Mary Kane, bonnet maker
 14. James Irvine, ship carpenter
 12. Andrew Kearney, mariner
 10. Hugh Moore, mariner
   8. John Johnston, carpenter
   6. Michael Woods, jeweller
   4. Wm. Hecklin, mechanic
   2. Wm. Nelson, printer

Millar's Lane

nine old houses

Millfield
Mill Street to North Street

       Carson's glass manufactory; and 63 Mill Street
   1. Henry McCleesh, spirit store
     [ Anderson's Court
       Arthur McLaughlin - entrance in court     [ Anderson's Row
   3. Ann Devine, dress maker
   5. John Rawe, chandler
   7. David Meek, porter
   9. James Bookes, carpenter
 11. Peter Quaile, teacher
 13. Patrick McQuade, cooper
 15. Rebecca Yates
 17. Henry Fisher, labourer
 19. Thomas Hunter
     [ Francis Street
       rere of J. & J. Herdman's flax and tow stores
 21. George Arnett
 23. Sarah McGrady
 25. Rose McKeown, dealer
     [ McGrady's Court
 27. Alex. Moore, grocer & spirit dealer
       Mrs. Havern, cow keeper
       Alex. Dornan, green grocer
       rere of Smithfield Brewery
 35. Rose McCafferty, dealer
 37. Solomon Willis, hay and straw dealer, 28 West Street
 39. Wm. Bradley, barber
 41. Robert McQuaide, publican; and 30 West Street
     [ West Street
 43. Mary Heron, publican; 39 West Street
 45. Wm. Miller, dealer and mill worker
 47. Charles Burns, marine store
 49. Catherine Dalzell, mangler
 51. Eliza Madden, dealer
 53. Patrick McCann, green grocer
 55. Thomas Mitchell, pensioner
 57. Alex. Finlay, weaver
 59. Wm. McCullagh, rag store
59. Nancy Montgomery, green grocer
     [ Hope's Court
 61. Margaret McConville, mill worker
 63. Mary Gordon
 65. James Dougal, grocer
 67. Thomas McKenna, carman
 69. Mary Dougall
 71. John McDowell, cooper
 73. Mary Mackan, lodgings
 75. John Parkinson, dealer
     [ Johnston's Court
 77. Patrick McCaffry, porter
 79. Wm. Kelly, green grocer
 81. Daniel Dyer, lodgings
 83. John McIlvenna, labourer
 85. John O'Neill, lodgings
 87. Margaret Owens, rag dealer
 89. Margaret Tinsley, lodgings
 91. John McCullagh, marine store
 93. Isabella McCann, mill worker
 95. Edw. Mullan, publican and grocer
     [ Samuel Street
 97. Jane Connolly
 99. Henry Lee, pensioner
101. Widow Rice, dealer
103. Hugh Sheals, labourer
105. William McCullough, starch manufactory
107. Andrew McClure, pensioner
109. Ann Keenan, washer woman
111. Wm. Abbott, reed maker
113-15. Mary Maginnis, grocer and upholsterer
117. John Harkin, in Mr. McAdam's, druggist
119. Bernard Magee, lodging house
121, 164. John Martin, hay and straw dealer; and 2 Great Edward Street
       back entrance to Robert Orr's house, 204 North Street
     Peter's Hill ]     [ North Street
       side entrance to John Loughran's spirit store, 2 Peter's Hill
       Surgeon James Mawhinney; residence, 8 College Square East
       Hall door of John Loughran's house, 2 Peter's Hill
       gateway of Edw. Tucker's starch works
162. James Magee, labourer
160. Anthony Cappo, optician
158. Thomas McGreevy, tailor
156. Vacant
154. James Judge, green grocer
152. Andrew Scollan, labourer
150. John McAnally, pensioner
148. Wm. Burke, dealer on old books
146. Charles McAfee, dealer
       Edward Tucker's starch works; office, 27 Waring Street; residence, 6 Donegall Square South
142. Robert McWilliams, labourer
140. Susan Nichol, dealer
138. James Wallace, grocer
136. Robert Swan, labourer
134. James Donnelly, labourer
132. James Moore, carpenter
130. John Henry, grocer and publican
128. John Kelly, teacher
     Tate's Court ]
126. Patrick Kearney, pensioner
124. James McLarnon, dealer
122. Margaret Green, lodgings
120. Edward Brophy, brick layer
118. Rose McGrath, mill worker
116. Mary Hanna, grocer
     Mitchell Street ]
114. Hugh McGennity, grocer
110. Thomas Wardlow
108. Charles McShane, brick layer
106. John Magowan, hatter
104. Hugh McCullagh, blacksmith
102. Patrick Coulter, wire worker and confectioner
100. Thomas Adams, carpenter
  98. Wm. Todd, hair dresser
  96. George Hope, grocer and publican, Brown Street
     Brown Street ]
  94. Elizabeth Scott, 2 Brown Street
  92. Thomas Kelly, mill worker
90. Wm. Hunter, brick layer
  90. Thomas Culbert, grocer
  88. Hugh McDonnell, Irish teacher
  86. Wm. Hughes, butcher
  84. James Warnock, pawn broker
     Rea's Court
  82. Thomas Brown, millwright
  78. Jas. Bodel, soda water, lemonade, and ginger ale manufacturer
     Keenan's Court ]
  76. John Keenan, auctioneer
     Wilson Street ]
  74. Ellen Hanlon, green grocer
  72. Mary Ann Malcomson, lodgings
  70. James Murray, grocer and porter
  68. Rose Mines, lodging house keeper
  66. Wm. Moore, chandler
  64. John Lundy, grocer and publican
     Tanner's Court ]
  62. Bern. McKay, grocer and publican
  60. Mary Forsythe, dealer
     McMaster's Court ]
       John Mitchel, chimney sweeper, McMaster's Court
       Robert Riley, boot and shoe maker
  56. Patrick Tasney, grocer
       three small houses
  48. Vacant
       Alexander Crawford, starch works; residence, Mount Charles
     Crawford's Court ]
  46. Henry McCool, brick layer
  44. Edward Taylor, drayman
  42. Wm. Todd, labourer and dealer
  40. Michael Hanlon, tailor
  38. Anne Murray
  36. Michael Duffy, teacher
  34. John Kane, silk dyer and renovator
  32. John Doherty, porter
  30. Sarah Lavery, lodging house
  28. Charles Pollock, brick layer
  26. Daniel Marrs, spirit dealer
  24. Francis McDonnell, dealer
  22. John McPeake, sawyer
  20. Wm. Wilson, publican
  18. Isabella Ramsey
  16. Mary Dennis, lodging house
  14. John Green, grocer and publican
     Dam side ]
  10. Catherine Sheals, lodging house
    8. George Maxwell, labourer
    6. Francis Ward, tailor
    4. Thomas Morrow, confectioner
    2. Isabella Irwin, grocer; shop, 1 Barrack Street
     Barrack Street ]

Mill Street
Castle Street to Barrack Street

     [ Chapel Lane
   1. Ellen & Sarah Dyke, dress makers
   "   R. M. Dyke, organist St. Malachi's Roman Catholic Chapel
   3. Eliza Blair, dress maker
   5. Daniel Murray, surgeon and licentiate apothecary - medical hall
   7. Mrs. Jane McClean, silk dyer and milliner
   9. Jn. Goodman, linen lapper, Messrs. Fenton's office, Linenhall
   "   Miss Theresa Goodman, dress maker
 11. Edward Mehair, joiner and confectioner
11. Guy S. Wilson, rectifying distiller; residence, Holywood
 13. William Johnston, tanner
   "   Shop, vacant
 15. James McAlister, slater
 17. Eliza Crawford, grocer
 19. James Jenkins, pawn broker; office, Marquis Street
     [ Marquis Street
21, 23. James Callender, publican, currier, and leather merchant
 25. Wm. Wetherall, tan yard; residence, Holywood
 27. Mrs. Williams
29, 31. Alexander Rogers, baker, flour, and bran stores
 33. Stephen Robert Symmonds, commission merchant; office, 6 York Street
 35. Eye and Ear Dispensary - Attending surgeons, Surg. Browne. R.N., and Surgeon Armstrong
       W. & S. Johnston's tan yard; W. Johnston's residence, No. 13; S. Johnston's residence, Railway Cottage, new Lisburn Road
     [ Johnston's Court
 37. Messrs. Johnston's office and leather store
 39. Thomas Stevenson, tailor
 41. D. Somerville, boot and shoe maker
 43. Doyle and Young, watch and clock makers
   "   Mrs. Doyle, nurse tender
 45. Robert McKee, plumber
   "   Mrs. McKee, bonnet maker
 47. Bernard Davy, tobacco spinner
 49. Thomas McCormac, leather warehouse
 49. Robert Greenhill, tanyard; shop and store, 44 Ann Street
 51. Foster Donaldson, lodging house
 53. Wm. Orr, currier
     Currier's Court ]
53. Jerem, Popham, suspender maker
 55. Patrick Walsh, boot and shoe maker
 57. Timothy Farrell, publican
 61. Corn Mill, Mackenzie, Shaw, and Co., proprietors
 59. Ann Jane Niblock, dealer
 63. Lamont Carson, glass manufacturer; office, 1 and 1 Millfield; residence, 8 Antrim Place
     [ Millfield
 72. Thomas Loughran, grocer and spirit dealer
     Beattie's Entry ]
 70. Vacant
 68. Terence McGuirk, green grocer
 66. Wm. Johnston, green grocer
64. Mary Rogers, wine & spirit store
     Burn's Court ]
       Henry McGlade, publican; shop, 55 Edward Street
 62. Joseph Boyle, grocer and publican
     Neeson's Court ]
 60. Pat. Lennon, grocer and publican
 58. Hugh Owen, cabinet maker
 56. James Barker, lodging house
 54. Henry Noon, grocer and publican
 52. Waddell Cunningham, gentleman
     Cunningham's Court ]
 50. George Rawlins, grocer
 48. Patrick McMullan, tanner and leather merchant
 46. Mrs. Caroline Barnes, lodging house
 44. Miss Debora Weldon, milliner and dress maker
 42. Surgeon Mawhinney, Medical Hall
 40. Francis Neeson, grocer and spirit dealer; 1 King Street
     King Street ]
 38. William Young, pawn broker; residence, Bunker's Hill House
 36. James Meharg, auctioneer; office, 63 Smithfield
34, 32. Vacant
 30. Catherine Kearney, boarding house
28. Sylvester Maguire, brick layer
 28. William Heyburn, surgeon, accoucheur, etc.
 26. Alexander Crawford, manufacturing chemist, drysalter, etc.; residence, Mount Charles, Malone
 24. Francis Patterson, chandler and soap boiler
 20. William Church, foreman News-Letter office
   "   Mrs. Church, confectionary establishment
 18. Isabella Hume, spirit dealer
                                            McClenaghan's Court
 16. Reynolds Brothers, engineers and machine makers; residences; Peter Reynolds, 13 Townsend Street; James Reynolds, 10 Cullingtree Place
 14. William Beattie, scantling yard; residence, Queen's Square; office, Arthur Square
       Robert Gibson, brass founder, and gas fitter; residence, 3 Lancaster Street
                                                   ________

 12. John Davison, tailor
 10. Samuel McMullan, tailor
   "   Ann McMullan, stay and corset maker
   8. Miss Usher, servant's registry office
   "   E. Usher, dress maker
   6. Samuel Cunningham, wine and spirit stores; Victoria Street
4, 2. John Kearns, grocer, spirit dealer

Millview Place
Townsend Street

nine small houses

Mitchell's Entry
112 High Street

       James McKee, pawn broker
       Henry Robinson, druggist

Mitchell Street
off Gardiner Street

   1. Alexander Robinson, labourer
   3. John Neill, starch maker
   5. Daniel Colville, labourer
   7. William Young, miller
   9. William Scott, carpenter
 11. William Thompson, miller
 17. John Black, weaver
 19. John Stevenson, labourer
   "   Hugh Wallace, carpenter
 21. James Williamson, weaver
 23. John Norris, lime burner
 25. John McDonald, starch maker
 27. Mary Harbison, brush maker
 29. John Hamilton, pork cutter
 31. William Robinson, coppersmith
 28. Henry Cullin, labourer
 26. James Vallely, labourer
 24. Jane Doe
 22. Edward Ferguson, shoe maker
 20. Robert Chambers, weaver
 18. Patrick McLarnon, brick layer
 16. Rose Ann Sorsby
 14. William McBlain, weaver
 12. John Mitchell, plasterer
 10. John McNeill, labourer
   8. Robert Allison, pensioner
   6. James Starret, car driver
   4. Thomas McCormack, stone cutter
   2. Margaret Smith

Moffet Street
off Henry Street

   1. William Bell, weaver
   3. Edward Hagan, mechanic
   5. Sarah Dougherty, dealer
   7. Ellen Williamson
   9. John Shields, labourer
 11. Robert Hagan, stone cutter
 13. Robert O'Neill, labourer
 15. James McGlear, labourer
 17. Miss McIlhatton
 19. George Coulter, sawyer
 21. Robert Thompson, labourer
 23. Henry Barrett, pork cutter
 25. John Dunn, cooper
 27. Thomas Canning, soap boiler
 29. James Bole, ship carpenter
 40. Michael Duffy, shoe maker
 38. Thomas Brownlee, flax dresser
 36. Ann Montgomery, spinner
 34. Patrick Gorman, bundler
 32. Michael Nelson, labourer
 30. Edward McLaughlin, butler
 28. Rose Kelly
 26. Patrick McMahon, ostler
 24. John Galbraith, carman
 22. John McGee, porter
 20. Andrew Alexander, grocer
 18. Mrs. Miller
 16. John Williamson, labourer
 14. William Brannagan, labourer
 12. Anthony Donnelly, pork cutter
 10. Alexander Leeburn, pork cutter
   8. James McLarnon, labourer
   6. William McGaghey, blacksmith
   4. John McGuigan, yarn carrier
   2. Patrick Farnham, linen lapper

Molyneaux Street
Little George's Street

twenty small houses

Montgomery Street
Chichester Street to May Street

   1. Ulster Coach Factory - John Kennedy, proprietor; residence, 4 Montgomery Street
   3. Livery Stables and Posting Establishment - John Robson, proprietor; residence, 22 Gloucester Street
   7. James Carson, boot and shoe maker
 11. William Low, marble and stone yard; residence, 24 Chichester Street
 13. Richard Robson, of John Robson's posting establishment Mo. 3
                                                    [ Joy Street ]
   6. Hugh Morrison, tavern; proprietor of posting establishment, May Street; Hugh Morrison's posting office and yard
   4. John Kennedy, of Ulster Coach Factory
   2. Coach Factory - vacant

Moore's Place
Lower Malone

   1. William McIlveen, spirit dealer
   "   Wm. McIlveen's residence
   2   James Rogan, pensioner
   3. David McLean, railway porter
   4. John Cooper, forrester
   5. Henry Allen, overseer in Ulster Railway

Morrison's Place
Pound Street

   1. Michael Hughes, tanner
   2. Philip McCann, labourer
   3. James McCabe, carter
   4. James Dargan, labourer
       four new houses building
       William McGarry
       Mary Crawford
       Bernard McGuigan

Morrow's Entry
Hill Street

   1. Robert Fulton, weigh master
   3. Robert McGregor, labourer
   5. John Dougall, cooper
   7. John Gallagher, lighterman
   9. Wm. Harper, carpenter
   "   Stewart Perry, cooper
 11. Thomas McAuley, basket maker
 13. James Neill, labourer
 15. John McKee, chandler
 17. James Fitzpatrick, pork cutter
   "   Adam Bailey, carpenter
 19. Andrew Currell, labourer
 21. John Hawthorn, labourer
 23. Alexander Hamill, pork cutter
 10. James Doolan, labourer
   8. Richard Yar, lighterman
   6. Alexander Logan, tailor
   4. Hugh Markey, lath cutter
   "   Wm. Stirling, cabinet maker
   2. Alexander Parker, labourer

Mount Charles
Old Malone Road

       Alexander Crawford, starch manufacturer; works, Millfield
       Mrs. McLean
       J. Brown, auctioneer, 38 Berry Street

Mountview Terrace
Crumlin Road

       two houses not finished
   1. John Savage, flax merchant, Skipper Street
   2. Wm. Ewart, of W. Ewart & Sons, flax spinners, Crumlin Road; office, 24 Donegall Street
   3. Rev. Theophilus Campbell, incumbent of Trinity Church
   4. Jackson S. Stevenson, bill and share broker, commercial buildings

Mullan's Lane
Trafalgar Street

seven small houses

Murphy's Lane
Verner Street

   1. Thomas Jordon, fish monger
   3. John Dougherty, painter
   5. Arthur Mason, labourer
7, 9. Wm. Lenaghan, stabling yard
   4. Patrick Flinn, labourer
   2. James Woods' grain stores; residence, 65 Verner Street

Murphy Street
from Verner Street to Eliza Street

   1. James Brown, spirit dealer
   3. William Clarke, labourer
   "   John King, printer
   6. Mary Campbell, school mistress
       Eliza McCutcheon, white worker
       new houses not finished
       John Murphy's brick and tile yard; residence, Hamilton Street
   5. Joseph Campbell, carpenter
   7. Archd. Burnett, ornamental painter
   9. Richard Stanfield, gentleman
 20. Robert Moore, carpenter
 18. Hugh Gilmore, baker
 16. Robinson Lappan, carpenter
 14. James Murray, printer
 12. Thomas Bennet, moulder
 10. Alex. Thompson, carpenter
   8. James McCrea, plasterer
   6. Henry Turney, carpenter
   4. John Holland, salesman in H. H. Hanny's, 13 Donegall Street
   2. William Davey, painter

Murray's Terrace
College Square

   1. William Hunter, gentleman
   "   W. & T. Hunter, merchants; office, Waring Street
   2. Daniel Brannigan, wine and spirit merchant; store, No. 43 North Street
   3. Samuel Taylor, bookkeeper and cashier in A. & S. Henry & Co.'s, Donegall Square North
   4. J. Curell, linen merchant, Linenhall
   5. Rev. John Porter
   6. Robert Neill, gentleman
   7. Rev. Dr. Hincks

Mustard Street
John Street

   1. John Scott, shoe maker
   3. Rebecca Phillips
   5. Robert Adair, shoe maker
   7. Samuel Bailey, painter
   9. Hugh Graham, porter
 11. Hugh McComb, boot and shoe maker
 13. Francis Ganston, cooper
 15. James Smylie, clerk
 17. Samuel Dodd, pensioner
 19. John Duffy, labourer
 21. Samuel Armor, shoe maker
 23. George Strachan, pork cutter
 25. Sarah Thompson
       side of John Jackson's spirit store
     [ Union Street
       side of Samuel Patterson's grocery
 27. Vacant
 29. Samuel Hutchinson, labourer
 31. John McLaughlin, cooper
 33. William Downs, pork cutter
 35. John Shields, pensioner
 37. John Regan, dealer
 39. David Charters, shoe maker
 41. Margaret Campbell, dealer
 43. James Boag, weaver
 45. Robert McCann, labourer
 47. John Stewart, horse shoer
 49. Margaret Rafferty
 51. Job Foster, pensioner
 53. Hugh Tilley, shoe maker
 55. Charles Liddy, spirit dealer
      [ Stephen Street
 57. Michael Kerns, grocer
 59. Atchison Cloughley, carpenter
 61. James Munro, dealer
 63. John Kearney, pensioner
 65. John Britton, spirit dealer
 74. James McAuley, brush and bellows maker
 72. Patrick Cassidy, shoe maker
70, 68. Vacant
 66. James Griffith, nailer
 64. Mathew Williamson, comb maker
 62. John Stewart, labourer
 60. John Stewart, baker
 58. John Loughran, labourer
 56. James McGee, labourer
 54. Hugh Harkin, labourer
 52. Bernard Laverty, shoe maker
     Robert's Court ]
 50. James McLaughlin, labourer
 48. Jane Black
 46. James Kelly, labourer
 44. Betsy Dornan, dealer
 42. James Kerns, dealer
 40. Ellen O'Hara, white worker
 38. James McKeown, labourer
 36. Hugh McLaughlin, coach maker
 34. John Harrison, labourer
 32. James McDonald, clerk
     Union Street ]
 30. John Quinn, grocer and publican
 28. Patrick McCabe, bookbinder
 26. William Martin, cooper
 24. John McCaslin, cooper
  "    Francis Kearns, labourer
 22. John Liddy, paver
 20. Archibald Reid, tailor
 18. Ellen McCaw
 16. James Stewart, porter
 14. Robert McMurray, tailor
 12. Mary Ann Toal
 10. Mary Nelson
   8. Wm. Devanny, blacksmith
   6. Daniel O'Neill, dealer
   4. R. and J. Bell, yarn and flax store; residence, Whitehouse
   2. James Scott, dealer
       side of Edward Fagan's spirit store

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mc

McAdam's Court
Carrickhill

       Patrick McAnally, nailer
       Edward Hughes, nailer
       John Mullen, nailer
       James McKenna, nailer
       seven small houses

McAllen's Place
Shankhill (Shankill)

nine small houses

McAuley's Place
McAuley Street

three small houses

McAuley Street
off Cromac Street

   2. John Dunn, shoe maker
   4. Samuel Carson, labourer
   6. John Doak, sawyer
   8. Dennis Vernon, tailor
 10. David McHoney, labourer
     [ McAulay's Court
 12. Joseph Lavery, labourer
 14. Ann Donnelly, dealer
 16. Thomas Fairfield, carpenter
 18. Catherine Carr
 20. William Newell, labourer
 22. Samuel McBride, labourer
 24. William McGonigal
 26. James Morrison
 28. Francis Mulholland, butler
     [ Bond Street
       enclosed ground
       new shop, vacant
       George Firth, iron moulder
       new house, vacant

McClean's Entry
off Marquis Street

four small houses

McClelland's Lane
Peter's Hill

twenty-six small houses

McClenaghan's Court
Mill Street

       James McDonald, pensioner
       James McClenaghan, mechanic
       Robert Gibson, brass founder and gas fitter; residence, Lancaster Street
       William Beattie's (rent agent) scantling yard; residence, 9 Queen's Square
       Reynolds Brothers, engineers and machine makers; residences; Peter Reynolds, 13 Townsend Street; John Reynolds, 13 Cullingtree Place

McDowell's Court
formerly Davidson's Entry-Durham Street

seventeen small houses

McKibbin's Court
155 North Street

twenty-one small houses

McMaster's Row
Durham Street

   6. Robert McMaster, carpenter
   8. Joseph Dinley, clerk
       Foster Connor's weaving factory; office, Linen Hall; residence, 13 College Square South
       eighteen small houses

McMillen's Place
Falls Road

   2. Felix McIlvogue, shoe maker
   4. William McKaig, labourer
   6. Margaret Orr
   8. Mark Graham, carpenter
 10. Patrick McAteer, blacksmith
 12. James McVeigh, labourer
 14. John Hunter, mechanic
 16. H. Wilkinson, dresser in foundry
 18. Terrence Cregan, gateman in distillery
 20. James Dougherty, servant
 22. Hugh Boyd, copper and tinsmith
 24. William McAuley, pork cutter
 26. Samuel Lyons, brick layer
 28. John Scott, brick layer
 30. Hugh Doey, brick layer
 32. Robert McCaheron, carpenter
 34. Elizabeth Lindsay
 36. William McCracken, carpenter
 38. Edward Burns, pensioner

McTier's Court
North Street

   3. Charles Shields, sweep
   5. Susan Ross, dealer
   "   Neill Mullan, sweep
   7. Ann Mullan, dealer
   9. James Ross, brass founder
 11. James Cummerford, sweep
 15. Patrick Main, labourer
       Mary McGregor
       Bernard McPeak, labourer
       Nicholas Gallagher, sweep
       four small houses

McTiers Street
Shankhill (Shankill)

   1. Robert Williamson, millwright
   3. James Kennedy, baker
   5. John Gamble, printer
       four houses partly built
 15. James Jefferson, labourer
 17. James Falloon, weaver
 19. Margaret Boyd, whiteworker
 21. John Clarke, brick layer
 23. Anthony McFlinn
 25. David McTier, book seller
 27. John Curry, damask weaver
 29. Samuel Perry, pork cutter
 31. Daniel McCartney, dealer
 33. Mary Wilson
       James Tilley, muslin manufactory; residence, 2 North Queen Street
       Elizabeth Gaskin
       John Kelly, dealer
       Robert Wilkinson, weaver
       James Mullen, weaver
 37. James Maneely, labourer
 39. Francis Whitley, weaver
 41. Robert Wilson, labourer
 43. James Hillis, shoe maker
 45. Alexander Mitchell, bleacher
 47. Samuel Weir, stone cutter
 49. David Orr, butler
       fifteen houses building
       Robert Vance, travelling agent
 25. James McGinnis, warper
 24. Wm. McCracken, dealer
 23. Thomas Smith, clerk
 22. Wm. Johnston, labourer
 21. John Scott, labourer
 20. James Getty, machine maker
 19. Samuel Fulton, ploughman
 18. Robert Hood, labourer
 17. James Graham, labourer
 16. James Scott, pattern maker
 15. Elizabeth Morrison, whiteworker
 14. James Allen, labourer
 13. Robert McCall, brick layer
 12. Agnes Simmington
 11. Jane Ewing
 10. James McKeag, brick layer
   9. Robert McIlroy, book deliverer
   8. Richard Bell, warper
   7. Margaret Anderson
   6. George Bradshaw
   5. John Girvan, warper
   4. John Robinson, teacher
   3. John Watson, porter
   2. John Wright, warper
   1. Samuel Maneely, watchman
 48. Robert Vance, publican
 46. Mary A. McCurley, boarding house
 44. Wm. Hamilton, weaver
 42. Patrick Allen, dealer
 40. James Sheerer, labourer
 38. John Hannah, dealer
 36. James Boyd, labourer
 34. James Tracey, labourer
 32. Neill McKeown, labourer
 30. Wm. Adams, carter
 28. Thomas Tully, hatter
 26. Wm. Hemphill, school master
 24. Reynold McAlister, labourer
 22. Wm. Caldwell, pork cutter
 20. Wm. Aickin, book binder
 18. George Murdock, weaver
 16. James Mullan
 14. Margaret Kennedy
 12. Wm. McCullough, mechanic
 10. Richard Childs, blacksmith
   8. Wm. Gallagher, labourer
   6. David Whitley, labourer
   4. Wm. Milligan, shoe maker
   2. Margaret Waugh

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

N

Napier's Place
Malone Road Lower

   1. Stewart Campbell, cabinet maker, Ann Street
   2. John Gilmour, muslin agent, with Anderson and Gray, Donegall Square South
   3. James Calwell, pensioner

Napier Street
off Malone Road Lower

   4. Robert Heron, barber
   5. Alexander McQuillan, engraver
   6. Wm. Walker, school master
   7. George Sinclair, clerk
       Miss Sinclair, milliner & dress maker
   8. Joseph Gray, butler

Neeson's Court
off Mill Street

thirty-two small houses

Nelson Court
Nelson Street

   2. James Bingham, pork cutter
   4. Robert McCready, carpenter
   6. Jane Boyd
   8. William Thompson, mariner

Nelson Street
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. David Thoburn, pawn broker
1. John Teeney, foreign interpreter
   "   Andrew Bruce, provision dealer
   3. Ralph Stockman, nail manufacturer
   5. Thomas Derby, cabinet maker
   7. Henry Brankin, grain merchant, 26 Great Patrick Street
   9. James McMinn, warper
   "   A. and M. McMinn, dress makers
 11. John Isdell, ladies' boot maker
 13. Hugh Wallace, porter
 15. John Robinson, ship carpenter and grocer
 17. Andrew Girvan, mechanic
     .....[ Little Patrick Street intersects ].....
 19. W. Weir, jun., & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers; residence, Antrim Road
 21. Mathew McKenzie, designer
 23. Mrs. Margaret Boyd
 25. Mrs. Esther McIlroy
 27. R. & H. Dickson's provision stores
 29. Mrs. Margaret Whiteside
 31. James McColumb, stone mason
 33. Robert Stewart, labourer
 35. Thomas Douglass, carpenter
 37. Wm. John Kitson, cooper
 39. John Bodkin, watch maker
 41. Samuel Park, mate of Erin's Queen
 43. Robert Kennedy, cabinet maker
 45. Adam Corrigan, spirit dealer
 47. Mrs. Skelton
     .....[ Great George's Street intersects ].....
       side of John Low's timber yard
     [ Little Corporation Street
       enclosed ground
     .....[ Henry Street intersects ].....
 49. George L. Miller, of Miller and Clendinning, North Street
 521. Mrs. Pollock, boarding house
 53. William Jackson, pensioner
 55. Samuel Owens, gentleman
 57. William McMahon, sea captain
 59. Vacant
 61. Robert Brown, professor of music
 63. James Turney, sea captain
 65. Andrew Park, sea captain
 67. Echlin Gordon, relieving officer
 69. Matthew Martin, spirit dealer
     .....[ Trafalgar Street intersects ].....
 71. Eliza Johnston, grocer
 73. James Black, ship rigger
 75. William Graham, sea captain
 77. Patrick McAreavy, lighterman
 79. James Johnston, ship carpenter
 81. Ellen McTear
     [ North Ann Street
 83. John Scott, labourer
 85. James Kelly, ship carpenter
 87. Mary J. Potbury, boarding house
 89. Thomas McGowan, sailor
 91. Thomas Johnston, sergeant of harbour constables
 93. James Moorehead, cooper
                                                  [ Earl Street ]
 98. Wm. Bruce, ship smith
 96. James Doogan, ship carpenter
 94. Samuel Hanna, cooper
 92. Thomas Thomson, ship carpenter
 90. Hugh Harvey, house carpenter
 88. Thomas Shaw, pilot
 86. Robert McComisky, dealer
 84. Rowland Savage, cooper
 82. James McKenzie, blacksmith
 80. Robert Jackson, mariner
 78. James Quinn, spirit dealer
     Trafalgar Street ]
 76. John Scott, spirit dealer
 74. James McClerry, pawn broker
 72. Michael Drenan, clerk
 70. Ann Paton
68. Robert Hoy, spirit dealer
 68. Wm. Connell, ship builder
 66. Jane Johnston
 64. Thomas Owens, provision dealer
     .....[ Henry Street intersects ].....
 62. James Frazer, muslin manufacturer, 16 Academy Street
 60. Charles Bailies' scantling yard
 58. Charles Bailies, builder - residence
 56. Thomas Crossford, agent to John Tallis & Co., London publishers
     Nile Street ]
 54. Kennedy Morrison, clerk
 52. William Swan, clerk
 50. John Cousins, grocer, 75 North Street
 48. Thomas Walker, carpenter
     Shipboy Street ]
 46. James Atkinson
 44. John Wallace, sewed muslin manufacturer, 6 Corporation Street
       side of Rev. Thomas Toye's meeting house
     ..... [ Great George's Street intersects ].....
 42. Mrs. Moorcroft's school
 40. Eliza Porter
 38. John Deering, jeweller
 36. Jas. McCollough, grocer, 63 High Street
 34. Wm. Dunlop, draper
 32. William Millen, school master
 30. Ennis Clarke, butcher
 28. James Quirey, spirit merchant, 31 Donegall Street
 26. Samuel Boyd, clerk
 24. Thomas Kirker
 22. Francis Johnson, manager in Archer and Sons' engraving establishment, Castle Place
 20. Mrs. Mary Eccles
 18. Jane McGee
 16. Isabella Adair
 14. Patrick Hynds, pawn broker
     ..... [Little Patrick Street intersects ].....
 12. R. Russell, grocer and spirit dealer
 10. Wm. Stewart, cooper
   8. Samuel McClurcan, cooper
   6. Edward McKeating, saddler
   4. Francis Lees, school master
2. John Arthur, tailor
     James Place ]
   2. James Thompson

New Court
40 Tomb Street

eight small houses

New Lodge Place
Lodge Road

       Matthew McBride, pensioner
       Thomas Moore, carding master
       John O'Neill, bundler
       John Arthurs, tailor
       James Finlay, turner
       Ellen Havron
       Hutchinson Robinson, mariner
       Jane Robinson
       James Johnston, bundler
       Hugh McCollough, labourer
       Thomas Lindsay, mariner
       John Richardson, weigh master
       Margaret Davidson

New Lodge Road
from North Queen Street

       new house building
   1. James Milligan, porter
   2. Hugh Maguire, tailor
   3. James Haverl, labourer
   4. John Boyes, labourer
   5. Isabella Madill, boarding house
   6. Charles Mullan, carpenter
   1. Daniel McNamara
   3. Ann Dougherty, dealer
   5. James Ritchie, carpenter
   7. Patrick Kennedy, fish monger
   9, James McIlroy, labourer
 11. Samuel Gamble, weaver
 13. William Forbes, worker in foundry
 15. John Heatley, fireman (Headley)
 17. John Johnston, dealer
 19. Sarah Haggarty
 21. Philip Smith, hackler
 23. Eliza Mooney
 25. Patrick Daly, dealer
 27. James Donnelly, labourer
 29. William Hanan, labourer
 31. John Douglass, mechanic
     [ New Lodge Place
 33. John Hayney, hackler
 35. William McFarell, labourer
 37. William Carson, porter
 39. John Kane, labourer
 41. Jane Finlay
 43. Samuel Johnston, dealer
 45. Robert Moore, labourer
 47. Alice Devine, reeler
 49. William McKinney, stone mason
 51. Isabella Douglass
 53. Edward Garner, tailor and spirit dealer
 55. Robert Clark, labourer
 57. James Guy, spirit dealer
 59. Bernard Coyle, coal dealer
 61. John Watson, labourer
 63. Mary McSorley
   1. Robert Watson, labourer
   2. Charles Johnston, labourer
   3. New Lodge Road Spirit Store; Thomas Smyth, proprietor
       entrance gate, Adam J. Macrory, solicitor, Duncairn; office, Rosemary Street
   1. Hans Wilson, dealer
   3. John Rainey
   5. Francis Sloan, labourer
   7. Wm. John Wye, labourer
   9. Margaret Brown
 11. Margaret Green, dealer
 13. Thomas Killip, butler
 15. Owen McCann, labourer
     Antrim Road ]
 12. Michael Maloy, labourer
 10. Betty Kerr
   8. Wm. Holmes, book deliverer
   6. Nathaniel Duncan, labourer
   4. Daniel McCartney, labourer
   2. John Roberts, deputy high constable of cess; office, Queen Street
       Lodge cotton mill - Messrs. Lepper, proprietors
       Wm. Lepper, Laurel Lodge
       Mrs. Frances Lepper, Trainfield House
 72. Malcolm Murray, stone mason
 70. Vacant
 68. Joseph McCollough, spirit dealer
 66. Robert Lenaghan, labourer
 64. Mrs. Nelson, dealer
 62. James Murray, tailor
 60. Wm. McStay, grocer
 58. John Hunter, dealer
   "   Wm. James Galway, labourer
 56. Allen Cathcart, labourer
 54. Michael Cush, labourer
 52. George Haslett, labourer
 50. Bridget Woods
 48. Wm. Gallagher, brick layer
 46. Mary Welsh
 44. Neill Hughes, labourer
 42. Thomas McReynolds, labourer
 40. Joseph Shaw, labourer
 38. Wm. Duncan
 36. Owen Ward, hackler
 34. James Dougherty, labourer
 32. John McKenna, labourer
 30. Robert McMullan, labourer
 28. John O'Neill, dealer
 26. Thomas McKenna, dealer
 24. Joseph Brown, sawyer
 22. Hugh Donoho, dealer
20. Rose Clark, dealer
 20. Robert Douglass, labourer
 18. Samuel Wright, labourer
 16. Owen Hamill, labourer
 14. Patrick Ward, dealer
 12. Joseph Collier, locksmith
 10. Thomas Lynch, dealer
   8. Ellen Smith, dealer
   6. Daniel McIlroy, dealer
     Gutter Alley ]
   4. Margaret McKeown, dealer
   2. Joseph Nevin, labourer
       entrance to Joseph Finlay's spirit store

New Row
Berry Street

twenty-two small houses

Nile Street
from Nelson Street to York Street

1, 3. Robert King, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Andrew Armstrong, shipsmith
   7. Vacant
   9. John Smith, stone cutter
 11. Samuel Ewing, grocer and spirit dealer
     [ Little Henry Street
 13. Ann Bayne, grocer and spirit dealer
 15. John O'Leery, custom house officer
 17. Ann Stewart
 19. Arthur Walker, grocer and spirit dealer
     [ Little York Street
       side of J. Corduke's provision store
       side of G. and H. McKibbin's provision store
     Little York Street ]
 26. Eliza Blair, grocer
 24. James Gordon, carpenter
 22. Ann Beckett
 20. Wm. Eades, joiner
 18. Wm. McDowell, mechanic
18. Edward McMurray, in Rowan's foundry
 16. Vacant
       James Campbell, sea captain
14. Archibald Roberts, boat builder
 12. John Holmes, millwright
 10. John Simmons, sea captain
   8. James Dinnen, revenue officer
   6. James Adams, ship carpenter
   4. James Neill, mechanic
   2. Isabella Learmouth

North Ann Street
from Corporation Street to Nelson Street

1. Alexander Loughrey, labourer
   3. John Knox, quay constable
   5. Robert Graham, sawyer
   7. Wm. McCann, labourer
   9. Ann Brown
 11. David Tumbelty, butler
 13. Richd. Loughran, harbour constable
 15. Andrew Mahon, clerk in Ballymena Railway Office
 17. Henry Quinn, custom house officer
 19. Wm. McDowell, sea captain
 21. Mary Redmond, dress maker
 23. John Quee, painter
 25. John Monteith, sail maker
 27. Michael Madden, quay porter
 29. Francis McCann, pilot
 28. Francis Stewart, boarding house
 26. Ann Ellington
 24. Vacant
 22. J. Campbell, customhouse officer
 20. Wm. Bickerstaff, boatman
 18. James Robinson, stone cutter
 16. John McCutcheon, pilot
 14. Bernard McIlveen, watchman
 12. Patrick McKenna, lumper
 18. Wm. Perry, letter carrier (10)
   8. Daniel Gribbin, carter
   6. Wm. Mullan, labourer
   4. James Nelson, cotton spinner
   2. Alexander Kerr, spirit dealer

North Boundary Street
Old Lodge Road

   1. Mrs. Moffat, boarding house
   3. Patrick Darcy, foreman printer
   5. Andrew Scully
   7. William Lowry, moulder
   9. James Cooke, plumber
 11. Alexander Stewart, car driver
 13. William Young, stone mason
 15. Thomas Gillespie, labourer
 20. Wm. Moore
 18. Wm. Johnston, warper
 16. John Smyth, gardener
 14. Hugh Montgomery, car driver
 12. John Dunlavey, baker
 10. Abraham Hill, carpenter
   8. John Smylie, mechanic
   6. Mary Addy
   4. Isaac Waugh, clerk
   2. Mrs. Campbell, dealer

Northburn Place
Old Lodge Road

       Wm. S. Baird, printer
       Wm. Hanna, boiler maker
       John Foreman, linen lapper
       three new houses building

Northburn Street
Old Lodge Road

       John Law, farmer
       William Watson, warder in jail

North Queen Street
Carrickhill to Old Carrick Road

1. Mrs. Fawkner, lodging house
3. Hugh O'Neill, green grocer and boot and shoe maker
[ Frederick Street
5. R. D. Kirk, wine and spirit shop
7. Isabella McComb, white worker
9. Halliday Maltseed, machine smith
11. Vacant
11 . Mrs. Eliza Hill
13. Hugh Kelly, spirit store, Bank Lane
15. Constabulary Station - Head Constable, William Smith
17. John McMillan, spirit dealer
19. Miss Noland, boarding house
21. William Delany
23. John Hawkins, cotton spinner
25. Mary Dixon, dealer
27. Denis McGinnis, printer
29. Patrick Fitzsimons, labourer
31. William John Leathem, shoe maker
33. Benjamin Gilmore, spirit dealer
[ May's Lane
35. Martin Rutherford, spirit dealer
37, 39. Robert Maxwell, dealer
41. Richard Lavery, spirit dealer
[ Lancaster Street
43. James Park, grocer and spirit dealer
45. Thomas Ewart, spirit dealer
47. Patrick Cheevers, grocer & publican
 49. William Frame, dealer
 51. John Kinny, grocer and publican
 53. Christie McDonald, slater
 55. Patrick McFarley, pensioner
 57. Catherine Marson, spirit dealer
 59. Ann. Hawkes, dealer
 61. James Walsh, spirit dealer
 63. William Pollock, pensioner
 65. Thomas Shaw, spirit dealer
 67. Vacant
 69. Thomas Montgomery, spirit dealer
     [ Great George's Street
     enclosed ground     [ Henry Street
 71. James Baxter, copper and tinsmith
 73. John Campbell, linen lapper
75, 77. John Wilson, baker and forage contractor
 79. Jane Gregory, pawn broker
 81. Robert Mooney, editor of News Letter
 83. Thomas Price, accountant, Harbour Commissioners' office
 85. Vacant
 87. Alexander Wilson, grocer
 89. Edward Smith, spirit dealer
     [ Sussex street
 91. John Canavan, spirit and provision dealer
 93. Vacant
 95. Richard Duncan, gardener
 97. Wm. Jas. Thompson, grocer
     [ Vere Street
 99. Jane Murphy, haberdasher and grocer
101. Miss Margaret Mack
103. Miss Hancock
     [ Old Carrickfergus Road
     Hardinge Street - several houses occupied by mill workers
                                           
Mary's Place
       James Holmes, grocer and spirit dealer
       John Frazer, mechanic
       Bernard Carey, carpenter
     North Queen Street Place ]
       James Brown, labourer
       Ann McCrea, white worker
     New Lodge Road ]
 56. Joseph Finlay, grocer, spirit and provision store
54. Sarah Campbell
 54. Patrick Dougherty, dealer
 52. Peter Cullin, dealer
 50. Wm. Orr, grocer
     Artillery Street ]
 48. James McNicholl, green grocer
 46. James McCann, dealer
                                             Cavalry Barracks
 44. Thomas McGurk, spirit dealer
 42. Alexander Burke, tailor
 40. Wm. Bryson
 38. Alexander Crossett, collector of police rate and haberdasher
 36. Mrs. Church
 34. Mrs. Fenwick
 32. Mrs. McKee
 30. Edward Smyth, shoe maker
 28. Mrs. Wightman, dress maker
 26. Thomas Ewart, gentleman
 24. Robert Kelso Mathewson, gentleman
 22. Mrs. Groom, boarding house
 20. John Knox, gentleman
 18. John Kerr, clerk
 16. William Stewart, teller Provincial Bank
                                        Infantry Barracks
 14. Samuel Hunter, manager of Belfast Foundry
 12. David Woods, agent for Hill Hamilton
 10. Alexander Moncrieff, clerk
   8. Wm. Hastings, civil engineer
   6. George S. Hill, Sub-Inspector of constabulary
   4. John Orr, clerk
   "   Mrs. Orr, servants' registry
   2. James Tilley, muslin manufacturer; factory, off Shankhill Road (Shankill)
       The Old Poorhouse - J. Marshall, house steward

North Queen Street Place
(formerly Finlay's Court)

six small houses

North Street
from Bridge Street to Peter's Hill

1, 3. John Lytle, wholesale grocer and seed merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. James H. Smyth and Co., glass, oil and paint warehouse; residence, 6 Waring Street
   9. Wm. Lewis, haberdasher
 11. James McCann, soap and candle manufacturer; residence, 3 Winecellar Entry
 13. Wm. Hughes, corn merchant and flax spinner
 15. William Addison, wholesale grocer and seed merchant
 17. Samuel Gelston, wine and spirit merchant; residence, Rosstulla, Whiteabbey
 19. Vacant
 21. James Boyd, umbrella and parasol maker
     [ North Street Place
 23. Joseph Lewis, lithographic printer; residence, Carrickfergus
 25. Robert Vance, wine and spirit merchant; residence, McTier Street
 27. Wm. Bullock, brush and weavers' utensil warehouse; residence, Bower's Hill
     [ St. Anne's buildings
 29. Mrs. Robinson's commercial boarding house
 31. John and Robert Potts, iron merchants; J. Potts' residence, 25 York Street; R. Potts, residence, Rosemount, Antrim Road
33, 35. Jas. Kavanagh, wholesale grocer, glass, oil and colour dealer
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Ann Ievers, grocer and tobacconist
43. Daniel R. Brannigan, wholesale tea, wine and spirit stores; residence, 2 Murray's Terrace
 43. Alex. Grant and Co., drapers and silk merchants; A. Grant's residence, 2 Joy Street
45, 47. Wm. Dobbin, wholesale grocer, druggist and drysalter; residence, 102 Donegall Street
     [ Long Lane
 49. Robert Milliken, saddler and harness maker
 51. David Rodgers, saddler and harness maker; residence, York Street
 53. E. and M. Riddell, bonnet makers and haberdashers
 55. John Reid, haberdasher
 57. Miss Noble, boarding house
 59. James Thompson, bakery and flour merchant
 61. Osborne Kidd, flour miller; residence, Armagh
 63. Nathaniel Dickey, grocer
 65. Eliza Jane Duncan, haberdasher
     [ Church Street
 67. John Thompson, watch and clock maker and jeweller
 69. Johnston & Kennedy, haberdashers
 71. John & James Dysart, boot and shoe makers
 73. Isabella Dickson, vender of medicine
 75. John & W. R. Cousins, wholesale and retail grocers and cheese mongers; residence, 50 Nelson Street
 77. Forster Green & Co., Golden Eagle tea establishment
 83. John Milford, corn and flour merchant; residence, 86 Hercules Street
 85. William Tate, green hide, leather and nail stores
 87. David Bell, wholesale and retail grocer
 89. Robt. Blackburn & Co., wholesale and retail grocers and druggists
     [ John Street
 91. Margt. Jane Patrick, haberdasher
 93. John McFarlane, clock and watch maker; residence, 30 Sandy Row
   "   Hugh Spence, boot and shoe maker
 95. Mrs. Hederman, haberdasher; residence, 101 North Street
 97. Patk. Denvir, baker & flour dealer
 99. Mary Hunter, baker & confectioner
101. Mary Moonan, haberdasher
103, 105. Nathaniel Isles, leather merchant and boot and shoe maker
107. Mary Ann Browne, haberdasher
109. Wm. Campbell, leather merchant
109. Patrick O'Neill, retail spirit store
111. Pat. O'Neill, boot & shoe maker
113. Jane Crawford, flour store and bakery
115. Thos. Sanders, brazier & tinsmith
117. Catherine Justin, whip manufactory
119. Thomas Frazer, leather merchant
121. Robt. Mahaffey, boot and shoe maker
123. John Graham, wholesale and retail confectioner
125. Robert Jardin & Co., grocers
127, 129. John Casey, spirit dealer and grocer
131. Vacant     [ Union Street
133. John Elliot, grocer
135. Wm. Knox, baker & flour dealer
135. Teressa Maginn, haberdasher
137. W. McIlroy, grocer & spirit dealer
   "    Andrew McIlroy's carman's yard
139. James McBlain, leather merchant
141. James McMillen's provision store
143. Wm. Moore, currier and leather merchant
145. Allen Martin, grocer and flour merchant
147. James Barry, haberdasher
147. Robert Guinn, coach maker
   "    Eliza Guinn, stay maker
     [ McTier's Court
149. James Dunlop, whip manufactory
151, 153. Robt. Peel's bakery & flour stores; residence, Shankhill Road (Shankill)
     [ McKibben's Court
155. George Kerns, saddler and harness maker
157. Hugh Crawford, grocer
159. Lawrence O'Brien, hair dresser & wig maker
161. John Ingram, provision dealer
163. Patrick Toner, provision dealer
165. Mary Wright, dealer
167, 169. Thos. Mullins, provision dealer
171. John Short, baker and flour dealer
173. Margaret Anderson, spirit dealer
     [ Hamilton's Court
175. Michael Kelly, provision dealer
177. Denis Dyer, spirit dealer
179. James Hamill, provision dealer
181. Thos. Boyd, baker and flour dealer
183. Wm. Kealey, provision dealer
185. Rise Ann Adams, confectioner
187. James McClements, green grocer
189. John Caruth, grocer, meal, flour, and bran stores
191. Robert Gilmor, pawn broker
     [ Peter's Hill ]
204. Robt. Orr, grocer and spirit dealer
202. Edward Daly, surgeon, North Street Medical Hall
200. John McKenna, spirit dealer
198. James Adams, baker
196. Luke McCann, dealer
194. John Loughran, butcher
192. John Madden, dealer
190. James McPeak, pedlar
188. John Halliday, tailor
     Law's Lane ]
186. Thos. Craig, grocer & spirit dealer
184. Matthew Irvine, spirit dealer & stabling yard
182. James Anderson, provision dealer
180. Thomas Bryson, hardware shop
178. John Smith, looking glass maker
176. John Canavan's  timber and coal yard
174. James Wilson, toy shop
172. James Laughlin, confectioner
170. Wm. Patterson, soap and candle manufacturer
168. James A. Cumine, electrical and optical warehouse
166. Thomas Beatty, spirit dealer
164. Hugh Magee, stabling yard
164. James Ball, spirit dealer
162. James Boyd, baker and flour merchant
160. Samuel Barron, grocer
158. Mary Ann McWilliams, Eagle Inn and stabling yard
156. Patrick Henry, dealer
154. John Waugh, bakery and flour dealer
     Winetavern Street ]
152. Arthur Hunter, leather merchant
150. John Foley, provision dealer and butcher
148. Vacant
146. Patrick Fowler, confectioner
144. Edward Leathem, umbrella maker and bell hanger
142. Michl. McAvoy, pipe manufactory
140. Jane Wilson, toy shop
138. John Hunter, soap and candle manufactory
136. Dennis Louden, butcher
134. Arthur Alexander, wholesale and retail spirit dealer, coal merchant and stabling
132. James Waugh, leather warehouse
130. Arthur Crawford's iron stores
128. John Woods Beck, M.D., surgeon and apothecary
126. James Boucher, haberdasher
124. Richard Ware, spirit dealer and stabling yard
122. Arthur Murphy, confectioner
120. John Dougherty, spirit dealer
     Hudson's Entry ]
118. Henry McAnally, spirit dealer
116. John McIlveen, haberdasher
114. Thomas McAteer, grocer and spirit dealer
     Ritchie's Place ]
112. Richard Colpoy, wholesale flour and grain merchant
110. Hugh Lowe's grocery & flour store
108. John S. Dickson, surgeon; residence, Ligoneil Villa
106. Wm. Mathews, hair dresser
104. Adam Duncan, carman's inn and stabling yard
     Hercules Street ]
102. James Evans, spirit dealer
100 James Wilson, tobacconist
  98. Patrick Mooney, butcher and spirit dealer
  96. Daniel McCann, soap and candle manufacturer; residence, 97 York Street
  94. Bernard McAuley, boot and shoe maker
  92. John McCartin, nail manufactory
  90. Bernard McAuley, boot and shoe maker
  88. James Lamb, boot and shoe maker
  86. Samuel Elliott, confectioner
  84. Margaret Henesay, haberdasher
  82. Andrew Kirk, tobacco manufactory
  80. Jane Conway, spirit dealer and boarding house
  78. Bernard McDonald, haberdasher and cap manufacturer
  76. Thomas Gribbin, book seller
  74. James Dornan, rope and twine manufacturer
  72. Jane Caulfield, haberdasher
  70. James Marlow, rope and twine manufacturer
68, 66. North Star Inn and Hotel, and posting establishment - George Gordon, proprietor
  64. Robert Bunting, confectioner
     Round Entry ]
62. Vacant
  62. Mary Pollock, book seller
   "    Jane Pollock, dress maker
  60. James McClarns and Co., curriers, wholesale and retail leather merchants
58. Joseph McAlister, soap and candle manufacturer
  58. James Torbit, jun., wine merchant and spirit dealer; residence, 9 Albion Place
  56. William Stewart, brush and trunk maker
  54. Jane Greer, soap and candle manufacturer
  52. Kirker Brothers, haberdashers; residence, 24 Nelson Street
  50. James Stormont, house painter and glazier
  48. James Davidson, saddler and harness maker
  46. William Riley, haberdasher
44, 42. William Henry Morris, soap and candle manufacturer
40, 38. Mercer and Kerr, wholesale druggists and general merchants
  36. Miller, Clindinning and Co., Manchester and Scotch warehouseman, and manufacturers; residences: Wm. Clindinning, 15 May Street; George L. Miller, Henry Street
  34. Samuel McCausland, wholesale grocer, tobacco manufacturer & seed merchant; residence, Lodge Cottage
32, 30, 28. Vacant
 26. Samuel D. Robinson, brush, card and bellows manufacturer; residence, 29 North Street
 24. Fergus Massy, tobacconist
 22. Thomas Gray, wholesale and retail grocer, ship owner, etc.
20, 18. Wm. Dobbin, wholesale and retail grocer and druggist; residence, 102 Donegall Street
16, 14. Wm. Sherrie, wholesale and retail brush manufacturer, and gutta percha agent
 12. George Massy, tobacco and snuff manufacturer
 10. Edward Taylor, seedsman
   6. Mrs. Magee, wine and spirit store, Derry, Larne, Antrim and Crumlin mail coach office
   4. John McDonnell, tobacconist and grocer
   2. James Skene, spirit dealer, Stag's Head Tavern

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

O

O'Haggarty Street
Boundary Street

   1. Thomas McKibbin, bundler
   3. James Lackey, cabinet maker
   5. John McKenna, labourer
       side of John Ewing's grocery and spirit store
   6. Charles Maken, car driver
   4. Daniel Gilliland, labourer
   2. Tracey Brittain, labourer

Old Lodge Place
Old Lodge Road

twelve small houses

Old Lodge Road
from Peter's Hill
Right Side

   1. William Kelly, labourer
   3. Peter McCrory, boot and shoe maker
   5. James Henderson, labourer
   7. John Black, helper in foundry
   9. Leckey Devine, porter
 11. Patrick McKavanagh, marine store
 13. James Suffern, porter
 15. Vacant
 17. Hugh McCann, butcher
 19. John Mulgrew, blacking manufacturer
 21. Thomas Keenan, rope manufacturer
 23. Bernard O'Neill, flaxman
 25. George Wilkie, plumber
 27. Daniel Magee, grocer
     [ Alton Street into Wall Street
 29. James Ross, brick manufacturer
 31. Catherine Magill, dress maker
 33. John Williamson, whitesmith
 35. Owen McKee, labourer
 37. John Cameron, starch maker
     [ Upton Street
 39. Catherine Hannan, boarding house
 41. James McIlvenna, labourer
 43. Arthur McGurk, pensioner
 45. James O'Hagan, dealer
 47. Daniel Dunbar, clerk
     [ California Street
 49. Thomas Haggarty, porter
 51. George Rice, pensioner
 53. James McCracken, weaver
 55. Andrew Armstrong, chandler
 57. John Saunders, labourer
     [ Arnon Street
 59. Ezekiel Moore, whitesmith
 61. John McClusky, salesman
 63. Jane Sharpe, widow
 65. William Smith, grocer
     [ Stanhope Street
 67. Henry Harper, carpenter
 69. Alexander Davison, baker
 71. Joseph Hill, coast guard
   "   Mr. Ross's brick field
 73. Patrick Burns, weaver
 75. Aaron Osborne, weaver
 77. Daniel Burns, weaver
 79. Richard Johnson, weaver
 81. Francis Devlin, weaver
 83. Patrick Lyons, dealer
 85. Mrs. Magee, widow
 87. Samuel Kennedy, boot and shoe maker
 89. Vacant
     [ New Street to Crumlin Road
       two new houses not finished
     [ New Street to Crumlin Road
       rere of new Court House
       S. McD. Elliott, Old Lodge House, seneschal and solicitor; office, Arthur Street
       Arthur Crawford, woollen draper; shop, Waring Street
       John and Robt. Getty, gentlemen, Beech Park
       John Hind, flax spinner, The Lodge
       Samuel McCausland, grocer, the Lodge Cottage; shop, North Street
       Old Park Print Works - Robert Howie, proprietor

Left Side

       James McTier, gentleman, Vermont Lodge
       John Tate, farmer
       John Thompson, working bleacher
     Crumlin Turnpike ]
     Glentilt Place ]
     Court Street ]
       John Clarke, commercial traveller
     Old Lodge Place
       small houses - several vacant
       Mary Kirker
       Edward Coyle, labourer
       Wm. Beatty, grocer and spirit dealer
     Conlon Street ]
       John Quin, grocer and publican
       Wm. McClenahan, mechanic
       James Parker, tailor
     Campbell Street ]
                                                 Fleming's Place
       1. James Clendinning, grocer and publican
       2. Robert Campbell, carpenter
       3. Wm. Weir, stone cutter
       4. Wm. Flanigan, block printer
       5. James Lemon, stone cutter
       6. Joseph Hamilton, block printer
       7. Thomas Collins, print cutter
       8. Robert Manson, labourer
       8. Wm. Thompson, sawyer (9)
     10. Vacant
134. John Magee, brick layer
132. Hugh Clarke, carpenter
130. John Patterson, carter
128. James McAuley, brick moulder
126. Mrs. Montgomery
124. Mrs. Blakely
122. John Fryer, book deliverer
120. Alfred McMeehan, labourer
118. James Blessington, mill worker
116. Ralph Briggs, salesman
114. James Lynch, cooper
112. John R. Darling, grocer
       James Gibson, rope maker
108. John Brown, school master
106. Margaret Campbell, dealer
     North Boundary Street ]
104. Edward Donnelly, spirit dealer
102. Robert Foster, packer
100. James Beattie, grocer
  98. Joseph Quin, labourer
  96. Ann McCleery
  94. James Rogers, porter in bank
  92. Wm. Magill, labourer
  90. Peter Andrews, Jews. harp maker
  88. Samuel Nixon, shoe maker
  86. Thomas Ryan, pensioner
  84. Thomas Martin, printer
       Bernard Gorman, weaver
84. James Murdoch, weaver
  82. James Bruce, pensioner
  80. John Hamilton, cooper
  78. Joseph Haslett, labourer
  76. Ann Houston, sewer
  74. John McCullogh, painter
     McClelland's Lane ]
       from 72 to 48 small houses
  46. Patrick Heggarty, brick layer
  44. Bernard Mallon
     Arthur's open ]
  42. Hugh Bigham, watchman
  40. Thomas Lewis, publican
  38. James Gallagher, porter
  36. Robert Palmer, labourer
  34. Archibald Smith, labourer
  32. Samuel Hart, lapper
  30. Francis Miller, shoe maker
  28. Wm. Irvine, porter
  26. Sarah McWilliams, widow
       from 24 to 2 small houses

Ormeau Place
Ormeau Road

   1. Miss Brown
   2. Mrs. Greenfield
   3. Thos. Wallace, commission agent, Elliot's Court
   4. Wm. Shaw, in Ulster Bank
   5. Rev. Edward Johnston
   6. John Farrel, gentleman
   7. Mrs. Monteith
   8. Miss McNaughten
   9. Mrs. Garrett     { Ormeau Street
 10. Mrs. Magill
 11. Mrs. Simms
 12. James Thompson, linen merchant
 13. Major Henry Kean
 14. Miss Mary Harrison

Ormeau Road
from Cromac to Ballynafeigh
right side

     [ Ormeau Place
     [ Glenfield Place
       Samuel G. Getty, gentleman, Cromac Park
                                                [ Ormeau Bridge ]
       James Bristow, Northern Bank, Prospect
       Anna's Cottage, vacant

left side

       Ormeau - seat of the Marquis of Donegal
       Thomas Verner, D.L., J.P., Ormeau House; office, Castle Place
       The Rev. Henry Cooke, D.D., LL.D.
       Hugh C. Clarke, auctioneer and broker, Rosemary Street
       Henry Garrett, solicitor, Cromac House; office, Castle Lane
       Miss Moreland, Cromac
       William Barlow, Gasfield House, manager of Belfast Gas Works

-------------
Ballynafeigh
right side

       John Dawson, pensioner
       Wm. Hazlett, pensioner
       John Mooney
       house vacant
       Thomas Purvis, commission agent
       Charles Grogan, general merchant in wool and iron, and hay exporter, 49 Smithfield
       George Emerson, stone cutter
       Mary Furlong, dealer
       Samuel Martin, porter
       Wm. Lawder, labourer
       Martha Sinnamond (Cinnamond)
       Thomas Simpson, mill banding, leasing, tambouring and sewing thread manufacturer
       John Newell, school master
       James Gorman, shoe maker
       Mary Stewart
       Thomas Simpson, cotton twister
       David Agnew, brick layer
       Isabella Stewart
       James Clark, nail maker and dealer
       James Jamieson, gentleman
       George Jamieson, boiler maker
       George McConnell, blacksmith
       Daniel Stockman, labourer
       Hans Wilgar, spirit dealer
       Mary Hawkins
       Samuel Spence, labourer
       John Johnston, labourer
       Sarah Jamison, laundress
       George Holmes, dealer
       John Holmes, plumber
       Amy Crossley
       Andrew Kilpatrick, labourer
       Dr. Charles Hurst, Locust Lodge
                                              [ Newtownbreda Road ]
                                                         left side
       Francis D. Finlay, proprietor of the Northern Whig, Ballynafeigh Cottage
       Miss Margery Smith
       Thomas Hume, merchant; office, 5 Gloucester Street
       Thomas Richardson, clerk in Vitriol Works
       Charles Blackham, clerk in Ulster Bank
       John A. Stewart, clerk
       Henry Rodgers, gentleman
       Wm. McClusky, butler
       Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
       James McLarnon, butler
       Doctor Alexander
       Wm. Kirkwood, saddler and harness maker
       John Hill, labourer
       John Johnston, labourer
       Wesleyan Chapel
       Samuel Carnduff, weaver
       John Brittan, spirit dealer
       William Mullan, shoe maker
       James Smith, plasterer
       William Morrison, sawyer
       Mary McBurney, washer woman
       Samuel Johnson
       Samuel Campbell, labourer
       William Dunbar, tailor
       James Brittan, weaver
       Hamilton Bell, nailer
       Rachael Graham
       Hugh Johnston
       Eliza Gilmore, washer woman
       Eliza McCully
       Peter Logan, labourer
       Henry Hall, rope maker
       William Magill, pensioner
       House vacant
       Miss Stannus
       Miss Heyland
       John McCaldin, gentleman
       Dr. Thomas Wilson

Ormeau Street
Newtownbreda Road

       Mrs. McMurray
       James Robinson, sea captain
       Mrs. Jane Shaw

Orr's Entry
30 High Street

   1. James Allen, tailor
   3. Patrick Kerns, tailor
   5. Ross O'Connor and Co.'s stores
   7. Edward McAuley, ostler
   8. Charles Crossley, hat manufacturer
   6. Susan McAnulty, boarding house
   4. back entrance to Mrs. Brady's hotel

Oxford Street
East End May Street

       cattle market
       side of flax and fruit market
     .....[ May Street intersects ].....
       two old houses
       side of vegetable market
     .....[ Chichester Street intersects ].....
       side of pork market

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

P

Pakenham Place
Old Dublin Road

   1. J. N. Macartney, jeweller; Donegall Place
   2. Richard Baxter
   3. Robert Dennison, of Post Office
   4. Mrs. McDonald
   5. John Preston, of John Preston & Co., Calendar Street, flax & yarn merchants
   6. Boyd Fleming, gentleman
   7. Ledlie Clarke, brewer, Ann Street
   8. John Carlisle, comptroller of customs
   9. Thomas Wann, secretary in Ulster Bank
 10. Robt. Workman, of Robert Workman & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Upper Arthur Street

Palmer's Place
Lower Malone

fifteen small houses

Park Street
off Stanhope Street

   1. David Robinson, warehouseman
   3. Mary Ann Montgomery, dealer
   4. Mary McCammon, grocer
   2. Henry Collins, cloth lapper

Patrick's Lane
40 Gt. to 55 Little Patrick Street

       Ellen Harper, lodging house keeper
   4. Daniel Burns, rag store
       thirteen small houses

Patrick Street Great
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Henry Loughran, wine and spirit stores; shop, 41 York Street
     [ Clark's Lane
3, 5. Vacant      [ Corr's Lane
       Samuel Clotworthy, ship owner
       James McFadden, ship owner and cooperage, 26 Tomb Street
 13. James Major, sewed muslin manufacturer; office, 10 York Street
 15. John Douglass, salesman in Mr. Kennedy's muslin warehouse
 17. George Pelan, clerk in Messrs. Richardson's, Corporation Street
19, 21. William Kernaghan, grocer
     [ Academy Street
 23. Wm. Hamilton, delf merchant
 25. John Crawford, sewed muslin manufacturer; residence, 7 Adelaide Place
 27. John Fisher and Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
 29. William Miller, sewed muslin agent to Park & Thompson, Glasgow
 31. Wm. Wallace, sewed muslin agent to Hay & Bartholomew, Glasgow
 33. Richard Foy, pawn broker
 35. James Calwell, delf merchant
 37. Samuel Todd, flax and tow merchant and dealer, 54 Edward Street
     [ Edward Street
 39. John Taylor, publican
 41. James Shaw, chandler; shop, 23 Ann Street
 43. James McAlinden, pork buyer for J. & T. Sinclair, Tomb Street
 45. Samuel McKee, sewed muslin manufacturer
 47. John Robinson & Sons, Glasgow, sewed muslin manufacturers; William Donald, agent
 49. John Anderson, sewed muslin manufacturer
 51. Alexander Kilpatrick, book agent for Blackie and Sons, Glasgow; office, Arthur Street
     [ Lynas's Lane
 53. Andrew Morrow, publican
 55. John Johnston's steam marble works and residence
 57. Sinclair Ramsay, draper; shop, 12 Hill Street
 59. John Coburn, dealer
 61. Mrs. Lynchey
 63. James Hamilton, pipe maker
                                                   Butter Market
       1. James Scott, 5 Queen's Square
   2, 3. John and Thomas Smith; residences: J. Smith's, Meadow Street; T. Smith's, Dock Street
       4. Vacant
       5. Peter McKinney, 47 Edward Street
       6. S. Duffield, Tomb Street
       7. James Frazer; residence, 17 Great Edward Street
       8. James McComb; residence, 20 Cargill Street
       9. Wm. Ware; residence, James Street
     10. Thomas Erwin; lodgings, 36 Nelson Street
     11. Felix McAlinden; residence, 43 Great Patrick Street
     12. Jn. Erwin; residence, 48 Little Patrick Street
     13. Samuel Moore; residence, 13 Ann Street
     14. Joseph Bailie; residence, Fleming's Place, Old Lodge Road
     15. Clements Bell; residence, 7 Great Patrick Street
16, 17. Vacant
     18. Samuel McConnell; residence, Edward Street; provision store, Academy Street
     Weighmaster - John Harper; residence, 1 Frederick Place
     Collector of Toll - Wm. Thomas
                                             [ Corporation Street ]
                                                 Ormond Market
       1. William Thomas, butcher; residence, Gamble Street
   2, 4. James Graham, green grocer
       3. Joseph Potts, green grocer, egg and fowl merchant; residence, 20 Henry Place
       5. Hugh McRoberts, green grocer; residence, Lower Staunton Street
6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Vacant
     11. Hugh McGenarty, green grocer; residence, Great Patrick Street
12, 13, 14. Vacant
     15. John Austin, green grocer; residence, Little Patrick Street
16, 17. Vacant
18, 19. Daniel Dickson, poulterer
     20. Vacant
     21. Henry Woodcock, poulterer
22, 23. Vacant
     24. Robert Watson, weighmaster; residence, 32 Little Donegall Street
 69. John Sweney, cooperage; residence, 8 Patrick's Lane
       entrance to Ormond Market
 68. Wm. Ware, butter merchant; residence, 23 Corporation Street
 66. Smyth and McMillan, bakery
 64. Michael Mulholland, lodgings
 62. Hugh McGuigan, grocer and spirit dealer and butter merchant
 60. John Porter, blacksmith
58, 56. Adam McFarland, cooperage, grocer and spirit dealer
 54. James Rowan, carman's inn
 52. Samuel Weir, publican
   "   Ellen McKee, shirt maker
 50. James Rowan's stabling and yard
 48. James Livingston, lodging house
 46. Wm. Heron, grocer and baker
 44. William Lee, car owner
 42. Patrick McClusky, barber
     Patrick Lane ]
 40. Ellen Harper, lodging house keeper
 38. Daniel Mullan, lodgings
 36. Andrew Logan, cow keeper
 34. Edward Walsh, carter
 32. Robert Martin, grocer and publican
 30. John Forde, boarding house
 28. William Rowan, coast guard
       David Thoburn, pawn broker; office, Nelson Street
     Nelson Street ]
 26. Clements Bell's butter store; residence, No. 24
   "   Henry Brankin, grain and flour merchant; residence, 7 Nelson Street
 24. Clements Bell, butter merchant;
 22. Vacant
22. William Eakin, medical store; shop, Donegall Street
 20. David Cooper, joiner and builder
 18. Mrs. Dobbin
 16. Charles Pelling, sewed muslin manufacturer; office, 30 Donegall Street
 14. John Johnson, soap and candle manufacturer
 12. James Adams, flour merchant, and carman's yard
 10. James McClure, provision dealer; store, 5 Hill Street
   8. Mary McMurtry, spirit dealer
     Little York Street ]
6, 4. Bell and Kirker, flour, grain, and commission merchants; Mr. Bell's residence, No. 4; Mr. Kirker's residence, 1 Little York Street
   2. Entrance to Bell & Kirker's stores

Patrick Street Little
59 York Street to Corporation Street

       house and store vacant
       Mary Ann Robinson, dress maker
       John Mills, pilot
       William Dooary (?) coachman
       vacant store
     .....[ Little York Street intersects ].....
   5. James Walsh, provision dealer
   7. Eliza Grimshaw, provision dealer
   9. Elizabeth McVarnon, white worker
 11. Edward O'Neill, shipwright
 13. Robert Baird, sawyer
 15. James Kelly, ship carpenter
 17. Hugh Rankin, ship carpenter
 19. John Smith, tallow chandler
19. D. Cooper's yard, Great Patrick Street
 21. Wm. Murphy, grocer and publican
 23. William Robinson, butter dealer
 25. William Douglass, provision dealer
     [ Tennent's Court
27, 29. Alex. Rogers, grocer
 31. James Hawthorn, car owner
 33. Mrs. Brown
 35. Walter Johnston, baker
 37. Mathew Forde, shoe maker
 39. Robert Russell, spirit merchant and grocer, 12 Nelson Street
     .....[ Nelson Street intersects ].....
 41. Andrew Girvin, mechanic, and 17 Nelson Street
 43. Henry Sands, pork cutter
 45. Eliza Small, mill worker
 47. James Reid, publican
 49. Wm. Caulfield, car owner
 51. Richard Cherry, iron ship builder and grocer
 53. Alexander Ramsey, baker
 55. Robert Boyle, boarding house
     [ Patrick's Lane
57, 59. Vacant
 61. Henry Murray, grocer and publican
 63. Henry Wilcocks, servant
 65. Margaret McMurray
 67. Vacant yard
 69. John Logan, dealer
 71. Patrick Kelly, stokerer
 73. Thomas Ewen, ship carpenter
 75. Richard Coulter, sawyer
     [ Covent Garden
 77. Mary Ann Brown, mangler
 79. Ellen Harvey, confectioner
 81. Charles McConnell, shoe maker
     [ Vance's Court
 83. Miss Esther Vance
 85. John Shannon, pork trier
       entrance to Ormond Market
 87. Andrew Gorman, green grocer, 25 Ormond Market
                                         [ Corporation Street ]
       Fergus O'Farrell, residence, Corporation Street
       Fergus O'Farrell's stores
 74. Daniel Murray, marine stores
 72. Mrs. Johnston, lodging house
 70. Mrs. Susanna McMurray
 68. Joseph Brabazon, captain Abigail
 66. William Lynass, carter
 64. Susan McClements, boarding house
 62. John Austin, green grocer
 60. John Darby, linen & canvas weaver
 58. James McKeever, seaman
 56. Sam. Johnston, marine store keeper and rag merchant
       rere of Phoenix foundry, Great George's Street
       Andrew Wallace, mechanic, Phoenix foundry
 50. John Robinson, sail maker
 48. Elizabeth Milliken
 46. Thomas Mitchel, seaman
     Caroline Street ]
 44. John Agnew, dealer
 42. Patrick Walsh
 40. James Graham, clothes cleaner
 38. Edward Crofton
       unoccupied wareroom
 36. Vacant
     .....[ Nelson Street intersects ].....
 34. Patrick Hynds, pawn broker, and 24 Nelson Street
 32. Thomas Saunders, carpenter
30. Patrick Stevens, marine store
       Ross Moorehead's cooperage
28, 26. Samuel Carlisle, wine, spirits, porter & ale dealer, and flour & bran stores
 24. Jane Saunders
 22. James Dickey, stone cutter
20. John Clotworthy, barber
 20. Wm. Reynolds, labourer
     Victoria Court ]
 16. Henry McKee, carman
 14. James Logan, publican
 12. Alexander O'Neill, teacher
     Patterson's Place ]
 10. James Service, carpenter
   8. Robert Moreland, grocer, flour and meal dealer
     .....[ Little York Street intersects ].....
   6. Mathew Magorian, publican
       James Loughran, watchman
4, 2. Vacant

Patterson's Place
Little Patrick Street

twenty-eight small houses

Patterson's Place
off Donegall Square East

       Frederick McCoy, Professor in Queen's College

Peel's Place
Shankhill Road (Shankill)

       James Culbert, labourer
       John Taylor, mechanic
       James Hillis, mechanic
       James Ferguson, mechanic
       Michael Leonard, pensioner
       Wm. Douglass, painter
       Thomas Lynass, mechanic
       John Keenan, rope maker

Peter's Hill
North Street to Shankhill Road

   1. William McCloy, spirit store and butcher
   3. Francis Hale, butcher
     [ Lodge Road
   5. Bernard O'Neill, publican and 2 Lodge Road
   7. John McQuillan, boot and shoe maker
   9. Thomas Shields, lodgings
 11. John Carlisle, seaman
 13. Robert Armstrong, shoe maker
   "   Mrs. Armstrong, bonnet maker
 15. Peter Slane, railway labourer
 17. John Creeny, coal porter
 19. George Megarry, carter
 21. John Cunningham, labourer
 23. John Morris, labourer
23. Wm. Minniece, pawn broker
 25. William Minniece's residence
27, 29. Rose Ann Doherty, spirit dealer
 31. James McLaughlin, barber
 33. Ann Steed, grocer
 35. John Kearney, grocer and publican
 37. Thomas Bailie, green grocer
 39. Samuel Moore, tailor
     [ Allen's Court
 41. Edward McSherry, carter
 43. Thomas Reynolds, mill overseer
 45. Mrs. Sarah Steele
 47. Jas. Reid, grocer, oats, meal and flour dealer
 49. Mrs. Mary Brown
 51. Thomas Roswell, grocer and spirit dealer
 53. Archibald McCrea, builder
 55. Michael Smith, brick layer
 57. Mrs. Ann Smith
 59. John Downey, gas fitter
     [ Barnett's Court
 61. Patrick Kelly, house carpenter
 63. George Williamson, labourer
 65. John Gernon, labourer
 67. Mrs. Hannah Walker, grocer
 69. Mrs. Margaret Bamford
 71. John McGarell, butcher
 73. John Lewis, railway engineer
 75. John Kerr, carter
77, 79. Agnes Elliott, grocer & publican
     [ McClelland's Entry
 81. Hugh Houston, publican
 83. James Caughey, green grocer and shoe maker
 85. Alex. Dugan, mechanic
 87. Israel Milliken, warm, shower and vapour baths
87. Israel Burrows. brass foundry
 89. Israel Burrows' residence
   "   Molyneux and Ferguson's starch works; office, 4 York Lane
 91. John Whiteside, carter
 93. David McLarnon, timber dealer
 95. John Kyle, cow keeper and green grocer
 97. Thomas Trotter, mason
 99. Henry Price, butcher
101. Alexander Kelso, dealer
103. John Thompson, fireman
105. Sarah Ann Moore, publican
107. Wm. Brady, grocer
                                      [ Shankhill Road ] (Shankill)
     Townsend Street ]
104. Alexander Dalgleish, grocer
102. Isaac McConnell, carpenter
100. John Curran, muslin lapper, Elliott's Court, Donegall Street
  98. Alexander Shields, baker
  96. Adam Thompson, file cutter; workshop, 19 Little Donegall Street
  94. Henry Gray, Townsend Street foundry
  92. James Graham, linen weaver
  90. Mary Mullan, lodgings
  88. Mary Magee, sewer
  86. Catherine Conway, sewer
  84. Samuel Temms, pensioner
  82. Robert Heaney, brick layer
  80. Andrew Bates, shopman
     Brown Square ]
  76. Stewart Bamford, publican
  74. David Savage, shoe maker
        rere of Mr. Herdman's store, Pipe Lane
  72. Vacant
  70. Hugh McKeown, labourer
  68. Edward Donnelly, grocer and spirit dealer
     Abbey Street ]
  66. John McConnell, pawn broker
  64. Susanna Warnock, grocer
  62. Alex. Jones, carter and coal dealer
     Entry ]
                                               McCully's Gate
       1. John Burns, tide waiter
       2. Hugh McCormick, labourer
       3. Thomas McCully, carter
       4. Henry Harrison, baker
 58. John Mallagh, lodgings
 56. John McCabe, labourer
 54. Francis Hale, butcher
 52. Patrick McAnally, shoe maker
 50. Robert Nelson, provision dealer
 48. Vacant
     Gardiner Street ]
 46. Peter Hughes, grocer and publican
 44. Henry Hunter, brick layer
 42. Peter Donnelly, dealer
 40. Vacant
 38. Wm. McNeill, linen lapper
 36. Patrick Murray, labourer
 34. James Lewis, labourer
 32. Mary Black, dealer
 30. Adam McCappin, hay and straw dealer
 28. Vacant
 26. Ann Jane McAuley, white worker
 24. Wm. Whiteside, night constable
   "   Jane Whiteside, bonnet maker
 22. Robert Percy, tailor
20, 18. Saml. Kerr, grocer & publican
 16. John Hanna, grocer & spirit dealer
     Boyd Street ]
14. Robert Connor, grocer
 14. James Clelland, haberdasher
   "   Thomas Walker, cabinet maker
 12. Frances Cassidy, toy shop
 10. John McClure, boot and shoe maker
   8. Donald Martin, publican
   6. John Wilson, grocer
   4. Samuel Cinnamond, nail maker
   2. John Loughran, grocery and spirit stores

Pilot Street
off Corporation Street

   1. Arthur Woods, shoe maker
   3. Mrs. Kennedy
   5. Catherine Barker, grocer and publican
   7. Joseph Hunter, marine store
      [ Barker's Place
   9. Robert Fleming, ship carpenter
 11. Richard Graham, sawyer
 13. James Peyton, sail maker
 15. John Lightbody, mate Emulous
17, 19. Thomas Mathews, turner, and block and pump maker
 21. John Hogg, shipsmith
   "   Jane Hogg, grocer and publican
 23. Robert Byrne, tailor and clothier
 25. Alexander Dyer, pilot
 27. Francis Finlay, ship chandler
   "   John Purse, carpenter
       Ship Hotel - John Macartney, proprietor
   "   John Macartney's forge
   "   Robert Redpath, labourer
 29. Hugh Noble, sawyer
 31. John Clarke, publican
       Coates and Young's Foundry; residence of Mr. Coates, Glentoran; Mr. Young's, Lagan Village
       two unfinished houses
       Seaman's Friend Chapel, and National School; teacher of male school, Mr. James Houston; teacher of female school, Miss Dorrans; various preachers
       Mr. Grainger's stores
       Foot of street not open
       rere of Mr. John Dunn's stores
 20. Robt. Agnew, engineering manager in Coates and Young's foundry
 18. John Hollewell, engineer
 16. James Crangle, sea captain Independence
 14. Thos. Vance, custom house officer
       vacant yard
 14. Thomas Green, ship carpenter
     Short Street ]
 12. John Wilson, publican
 10. Alexander McCune, ship carpenter
   8. Ellen Kennedy
   6. Thomas Gillespie, house carpenter
   4. Wm. Rankin, labourer
       Wm. Herald, blacksmith
       Pat. Fitzsimons, foundry labourer
   2. Thomas Campbell, barber and hair dresser
       Thomas Loudan, grocer

Plunkett's Court
118 Carrickhill

seventeen small houses

Police Place
William Street South to Police Square

       William Bathurst, coach factory; residence, 21 William Street South
       Town Hall - Major's office
          Sub-Treasurer's office - Adam Hill, 11 Fisherwick Place
          Borough Accountant's office - D. Porter, 22 Hamilton Street
          Town Surveyor's office - William Hastings. North Queen Street
          Police Rate Collector's office - Alex. Crossett, North Queen Street and Jas. Pinkerton, Chichester Street
          Inspector of Provisions, and Weights and Measures office
     Telfair's Entry ]
   8. Robert Gray, agricultural implement and machine maker; 11 Telfair's Entry
       Fire Engine House - John Cockburn, superintendent; residence, 5 George's Lane
       John Hayes' stable; residence, 12 William Street South
       John Gaffikin's stable
   2. John Morgan, porter and lodging house

Police Square
Victoria Street to Police Place

       Joseph Bell, publican, 1 Victoria Street
       Edward McDonnell, cheese and bacon dealer, Falls Road
       Alexander McDonald's Scrabo Stone yard; residence, Newtownards
   1. John Smart, labourer
   3. John Cotter, nailer
   5. David McCourt, drayman
   "   Castlebellingham Brewery Office - Thomas Ranson, agent; house, 33 Little May Street
       Store of Messrs. McClean
       James Agnew's timber and slate yard
   9. Flax Store - Cowan & Co., Whiteabbey
 11. Samuel McDowell, saddler
       Daniel Cramsie, car owner
 13. John Ferris, Shell-fish Hotel
 15. Thomas McBride, publican and carpenter and builder
 17. John Mitchell, fireman
 19. James Rutherford, carpenter
 21. Jacob Hogg, brick layer & fireman
     [ Thomas Court
 23. Henry Liddy, fireman
 25. Thomas Macartney, fireman
 27. John Hogg, brick layer and fireman
 29. Henry Dogherty, porter and fireman
       Police Office - Thomas Lindsay, chief day constable, residence, 4 Wills' Place; Wm. Armstrong, chief night constable, residence, 1 Wills' Place
       Fire Escape
       Fish Market - John Ferris, superintendent
       [ Police Place
   8. James Gallagher, labourer
   6. John Finlay, jun., flax and tow merchant; residence, 7 Donegall Square East
   4. Closed yard
       Charles Dickey's forge
       Jas. Somerville's yard and stabling
       Surgeon Corry's chemical & steam aerated water works; medical hall, 13 Victoria Street
       Edward Rogers, publican, 11 Upper Church Lane

Poplar Court
Grattan Street

five small houses

Portland Place
off Portland Street

   1. Arthur Donohoe, carter
   3. Edward Jordan, mechanic
   5. James Hunter, moulder
   "   John Henderson, boiler maker
   7. Fanny Mallon, boarding house
   9. Margaret Parker, boarding house
   6. Robert Lees, labourer
   4. Wm. Elcock, pensioner
   2. John Wardlow, gun maker

Portland Street
St. George's Street to Lancaster Street

seventeen small houses

Pottinger's Entry
49 High Street to Ann Street

   1. J. Wallace, watch maker, hall door
   3. John Arnold, clothier, back entrance
   5. William Millikin, tailor
   7. Robert Mackintosh, upholsterer
   9. The Pottinger Arms Hotel, tavern, and coffee house - Mrs. Collins, proprietor
   9. Archibald Moorhead, brazier
 11. Mary Robinson, boarding house
 13. James Bullick, shuttle maker
15, 19. James Simpson, oyster house
 21. Edward Kermode, carrier
 23. Alexander McKee, tailor
 25. Susan McCann
 27. Davidson and Chermside, flax spinners, Drumaness mills, near Ballynahinch
 29. Wm. Magee, coach maker
31, 33. John Gallagher, carrier
 35. Alexander Paton, mariner
 37. Hugh Cosgrave, dealer
                                                    [ Ann Street ]
 28. Michael Noel, car driver
 26. Hugh Cosgrave's marine store
 24. Wm. Robinson, dealer
 20. Richard Creen, dealer
 18. Mary Denvir
 16. Sarah McDonald, dealer
 14. John Quinn, emigration agent
14. John Wightman, stores & stables
 14. John Freeman and Co., rope and twine makers; residence, 5 Hamilton Street
   "   Coates and Shaw, muslin manufacturers; Samuel Shaw's residence, Skipper Street; Edward J. Coates's, 8 Ship Street
 12. George Nelson, tailor & clothier; residence, Newtownbreda
 10. Hibernian Tavern and spirit store - Joseph Moody, proprietor
   8. Richd. Copeland, tailor & clothier
4. Edward Lennon's billiard room
   4. Henry Devlin's bottling store
   2. Patrick Devlin, spirit dealer

Pound Street
Barrack Street to Falls Road

   1. George Martin, carter
   3. Daniel Maddin, fireman
   5. James Lee, labourer
   7. Ann McAreavey
   9. Felix Donohoe, hackler
 11. James Hanratty, hackler
 13. Patrick Flannagan, mechanic
 15. Terence Haughey, gas fitter
 17. Michael Crolly, brick layer
 19. William Faren, dealer
 21. John Connolly, shoe maker
 23. David Murray, lighterman
 25. John Conlon, spirit dealer
 27. William Jenkins, sawyer
 29. James Craig, labourer
 31. Mary Crolly
 33. Andrew Moreland, dealer
 35. Thomas Corner, sailor
 37. Margaret Giffin
 39. Thomas Carson, labourer
 41. Robert Craig, carpenter
 43. John Conley, labourer
 45. Peter Donnelly, labourer
 47. William Brownlee, school master
 49. Thomas Quinn, blacksmith
 51. James Conley, labourer
 53. John Donnelly, labourer
 55. Sarah Murphy
 57. John Robinson, labourer
 59. Ann Burns
 61. Sarah McKee, washer woman
 32. Robert Coburn, labourer
 30. Edward Quinn, sawyer
 28. Patrick McCall, gardener
 26. George McLaughlin, labourer
     [ Whitehall Court
 24. Edward McQuillan, shoe maker
 22. Margaret Grant, dealer
 20. James Skivington, shoe maker
 18. Patrick Skivington, labourer
 16. David McNeill, labourer
 12. William Bairns, clerk
 10. Robert Webb, car driver
       side of Robert Scott's spirit store

Prince's Court
off Prince's Street

   1. Samuel Johnston, whitesmith
   3. John Davison's hemp store
       George Murray's tobacco store
       E. Blow & Co.'s paper stores
       J. H. Nicholson's grocery stores
       Thos. Gardner's soap manufactory
       W. D. Henderson's grain stores
   6. Wm. Barclay's stores
       Bernard Smith's cooperage
   4. James Rea
   2. David McVey, lodgings

Prince's Dock
(formerly Dunbar's Dock)

   1. David Grainger, ship owner and general merchant; residence, Henry Street
   3. Wm. Downing, general smith; residence, 28 Trafalgar Street
   5. George Mitchell, ship chandler and sail maker
   7. Henry Crace, coal merchant; residence, 120 Queen Street (Grace)
   9. James Macdonald, ship and insurance broker and commission and forwarding agent, Prince's Dock and 59 Waring Street; residence, 20 Dock Street
 11. Matthew Forrester, Dock Tavern
 10. Geo. Mitchell, Navy Hotel & Tavern
   4. Geo. Robinson, Shipwright's Arms Hotel and Tavern
   6. Eleanor Charters, American Hotel and Tavern
       back entrance to John Low's patent saw mills
   2. Grueber & Co., patent asphalte roofing, sheathing, boiler, and railway felt manufactory; R. Grueber's residence, 70 York Street

Prince's Street
Queen's Square to Ann Street

   1. Patrick Lennon's spirit store
   3. John Ritchie, board and lodgings
   5. David McDonnell, barber, etc.
   7. Hugh McMichael, lodgings
   9. James Dinsmore, painter - sexton in St. George's Church
 11. Jane Johnston, board and lodgings
     [ Prince's Court
 13. John Sturt, lodgings
 15. Solomon Hart, board and lodgings
 17. Wm. Allen, custom house officer
 19. Wm. Fleming, grain agent
 21. Samuel Johnston, whitesmith
 23. Thomas McCormick, grocer
 25. Ann Millin, publican
     .....[ Marlborough Street intersects ].....
 27. John Murdoch, board and lodgings
 29. Arch. Bell, board and lodgings
 33. Wm. Johnston, publican
 35. Jas. McCullough, board and lodgings
 37. Robert Murray, publican
       entrance to J. McCullough's stabling
 41. Bernard Smith, cooper & lodgings
 43. Vere Scott, board and lodgings
 45. Isabella Johnston, boarding house
 47. Agnes Sloan, dealer
 49. John Wallace, lodgings
 51. William Harrison, lodgings
 53. Ann Hill, publican, Ann Street
                                                 [ Ann Street ]
       Ann Webster, grocer, Ann Street
 42. John McCullough, publican
 40. Henry Gracey, millwright
38, 36. Robert Ireland, flour and bran store
34, 32. Adam Millin, publican
 30. Andrew Jamison, publican
 28. Margaret McMeekan, dealer
 26. Andrew O'Brien, lodgings
 24. John Fisher, boarding house
22, 20. James Barry and Co., grocers, wine and spirit dealers; Robert Barry's residence, 13 Catherine Street
     .....[ Marlborough Street intersects ].....
 18. Patrick McCreanor's yard and stabling
18. James Fowler, green grocer
16. John McGivern, labourer
16, 10. John Orr, horse shoer & blacksmith
 14. Catherine McCullough, lodgings
 12. James McAulay, lodgings
   8. Henry Murphy, master mariner
   "   Ann Delany, lodgings
   6. Mary Hampson, rope and twine manufacturer
   4. Charles Laverty, spirit dealer
   2. Charles Kirkpatrick, grocer, 2 Queen's Square

Prospect Terrace
Old Dublin Road

   1. Mrs. Lester
   2. Benjamin A. Gamble, linen merchant, Donegall Place
   3. Dr. H. Carlile, professor Queen's College
       William Richardson, of Richardson, Sons, and Owden, Donegall
   4. Wplace?
   5. Michael Ferrar, in Robert Henderson's steam packet office
   6. Johnston Haliday, grain merchant, Tomb Street
   7. Miss Eccles
   8. Samuel Thompson, gentleman
   9. Henry Horner, in Mr. Stevenson's, Calendar Street
 10. Alexander Andrews, provision merchant, Tomb Street
 11. Cunningham Mulholland, surgeon

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Q

Quigley's Court
Cromac Street

twelve small houses

Queen's College
Malone and Botanic Road

       Rev. Dr. Henry, president
       Dr. Andrews, vice-president

Queen's Island

       Thompsons' and Kirwan's ship building yard; Messrs. Thompson's residence, Garden Hill; D. Kirwan's, 43 Corporation Street
       The patent slip and engine house
       Victoria Building - Erected in commemoration of her Majesty's visit to Belfast, 1849
       Corporation timber pond
       James McWilliams, slip keeper
       Mrs. McWilliams, confectionery, ginger beer, etc.
       Samuel Lowry, gardener

Queen's Square
(formerly foot of High Street)
High Street to Donegall Quay

 87. Thomas Gardner, soap and candle manufacturer
 89. Jn. H. Nicholson, wholesale grocer
 91. Edwin Blow & Co., wholesale paper manufacturers; mill, Dunadry
 93. Geo. Murray, wholesale grocer & tobacconist; residence, Strandtown
 95. John Davidson, rope and twine manufacturer
 97. Wm. M. Barkley, commission agent, coal merchant, and ship broker
 99. Patrick Lennon, spirit dealer
     [ Prince's Street
       1. Charles Kirkpatrick, grocer
       3. Ann Quinn, spirit dealer
       5. Margaret Stewart, spirit dealer
       7. Alexander Patterson, baker
       9. Wm. Beattie, rent agent
     11. Hugh S. Hind, ship broker
           Custom House
                                               [ Donegall Quay ]
           Harbour Commissioners' Office
      23. Mrs. McDonald
      21. John Johnston, spirit dealer
      19. Vine Hotel and Tavern, Alexander Gunn, proprietor
      17. John C. Trotter, general outfitting mart
      15. James Lemon, ship owner, ship chandler, and rope and twine manufacturer; residence, Donegall Quay
      13. Coast Guard Office
      11. James Hamilton, oil and commission merchant; residence, 72 York Street
        9. Wm. Newett, ship broker and coal agent; residence, 9 York Street
        7. Wm. Wilkinson, ship broker, commission and emigration agent
        5. James Scott, pork merchant
        3. Peter Quinn, sail maker and clothier; residence, 7 Queen's Square
        1. Hugh S. Hind, ship broker and commission agent; residence, 11 Queen's Square
     Store Lane ]
156. Rose Ann Prey, spirit store
154. Robert & John Meharey, wholesale and retail grocers
152. Vacant
        side of new Northern Bank

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

       side of John Kearn's grocery and spirit stores
   1. Samuel Cunningham, wholesale wine and spirit merchant; residence, Victoria Street
   3. Mrs. Smith
   5. Alexander Moore, carpenter
   7. County Cess Office - Robert Goddard, high constable, also inspector of weights and measures; John Roberts, deputy; residence, New Lodge Road
   "   Westminster Life Insurance Office - James Goddard, agent; residence, Easton Lodge, Cliftonville
   9. Newry Mills Bakery - Kidd Brothers, proprietors
 11. Samuel Gelston, cabinet maker
   "   Miss Gelston, dress maker
 13. John McKavanagh, timber merchant
 15. Henry McKavanagh, timber merchant
15
. John and Henry McKavanagh's timber yard
 17. Mechanic's Institute - Andrew B. Porter, teacher
 19. Miss Riddell
 21. Miss Hewett
 23. Wm. Byrne, gentleman
 25. Alexander Mills, clerk
 27. Mrs. Marshall
     .....[ College Street intersects ].....
 29. Auguste C. Badier, French master
 31. Miss Richey's seminary
 33. Henry Campbell, of Gunning and Campbell, flax spinners; office, Donegall Place Buildings
 35. Bernard Hughes, baker & flour merchant; Donegall Place & Donegall Street
 37. Dr. Stevelly, Professor in Queen's College
                                          [ Wellington Place ]
 26. James Hart, muslin manufacturer, Commercial Court, and of Hull, Hart & Co., flax spinners, Falls Road
 24. Mrs. B. Lennon, professor of music
 22. Mrs. Cunningham
     .....[ College Street intersects ].....
 20. Doctor Collins
 18. Miss Letitia Kane
 16. Hugh Orr, clerk Petty Sessions
 14. Wm. Sheil, supervisor Excise
 12. Mrs. McCune
 10. Samuel Finlay, chandler, Ann Street
   8. Miss Montgomery
   6. James Cochran, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Castle Place
   4. James Heron, banker, and of W. C. Heron and Co., merchants; office, Albert Square
   "   Vacant
   2. Wm. McCleery, accountant & rent agent; residence, 28 Castle Street

Queen Street Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Charles Lanyon, C.E., county surveyor and architect, offices; residence, Wellington Place
   2. Captain Alexander Lewis
   3. William John Johnston, wholesale grocer and tobacconist, Waring Street and Skipper Street
   4. Miss Black
   5. Mrs. Quinn
     .....[ Wellington Street intersects ].....
   6. Miss Ferguson, teacher of drawing
   7. Major P. Stuart
   8. Mrs. Barr
   9. James Folingsby, gentleman
 10. Miss Wightman
                                               [ Howard Street ]
       Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church school house
       Wm. Maxwell's carpenter's yard; residence, 38 Fountain Street

Quinn's Entry
11 High Street

       Alex. Maguire, boot and shoe maker; shop, 9 High Street
       House vacant
       Martin Hanna's (jeweller) workshop
       Crown Tavern - Chas. Hunter, proprietor
       Edward Gribben, watch maker and jeweller, 13 High Street

~~~~~~~~~~~~

R

Raphael Court
off Raphael Street

four small houses

Raphael Street
Cromac Street

   1. Mary Dunbar
   3. Andrew Loughran, carter
 18. James McCullough, porter
 16. Joseph Wilson, sawyer
 14. Samuel Jamieson, porter
 12. James Ireland, tinsmith
 10. William Alderdice, carpenter
   8. James McLean, card fitter
   6. William Patterson, painter
   4. William Pollin, carpenter
   2. John Bell, painter

Renwick Place
Malone Road Lower

   1. Thomas Sinclair
   2. Edward Cash, tailor
   3. Mrs. Martin
   4. Hugh Moore, porter in Queen's College
   5. Ann Ritchie
   6. William Caldwell, weaver
   7. Bridget McGee
   9. John Simpson, brick layer
 10. Thomas Newell, market man
 11. Vacant

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Christopher O'Brien, clerk
   3. Wm. McAuley, manager of Steam Saw Mills
   5. Robert Matthews, muslin manufacturer, Commercial Court
   7. James Rice, car driver
   9. Kennedy Stewart, boot and shoe maker, 86 High Street
 11. William Crow, excise officer
       Cromac Steam Saw Mills, timber, deal and scantling yard, John Brown, jun., proprietor; residence, 20 Glouchester Street
 12. Thos. Shields, lithographic writer
 10. Sarah McDowell
   8. James Heron, school master
       two new houses
   6. Daniel Monaghan, blacksmith
   4. Hugh Connor, travelling clerk
   2. John Jamieson, muslin manufacturer, John Street Court
       three new houses

Ritchie's Place
112 North Street

   1. Thos. McTear, spirit dealer
   3. John Curran, boarding house
   5. Margaret Clarke
   7. Joseph Murphy, carpenter
   9. James McCormack
 11. Arthur Dougherty, sizer
 13. James Quinn, labourer
 19. John McKinney, last maker (see 14 below)
 21. Clara Dempsey
 25. Terence McAnally, labourer
 27. Patrick Stewart, brick layer
 29. Richard Bell, tobacco roller
 31. Peter Timney, dealer
       John Keenan, dealer
 15. John Shipton, spirit dealer
 20. Ann Smith
 18. Catherine McClelland, dealer
 16. Jeremiah Casey, lodging house
 14. Cornelius McKinney, last maker (see 19 above)
 12. James Alexander's grain stores
   8. John Corr, scantling yard
   6. John Corr, coffin maker
   4. Thomas Guyns, lodging house
   2. John Gilmore, fowl dealer

River Street
off Welsh Street

now called Stanfield Street

Robert Court
50 Mustard Street

   1. Daniel Campbell, labourer
   2. Joseph Lindsay, labourer
   3. Greenfield Greg, potale dealer
   4. David Martin, nailer
   5. Patrick Rice, labourer
   6. Michael Campbell, tinsmith
   7. Robert Lewis, shoe maker
   8. James Anderson, porter

Robert Street
Hill Street to 37 Academy Street

     [ Talbot Street
       William Powell, grocer & publican, side entrance
   1. Hugh Love, gun smith
   3. Mrs. McNeill
   5. Mary Paul, lodgings
   7. Alex Milliken, nailer
   9. Hugh McCawley, shoe maker
 11. John Hart, dealer
 13. Hugh McAvoy, foundry man
 15. John Short, grocer
 17. Hugh Dornan, musician
     [ Edward Street
       John Owens, slater
       [ Caxton Street
 19. Thomas McGonigill, writing clerk
 23. William Nevin, hair dresser
 25. John McKenna's spirit store
                                               [ Academy Street ]
 34. Vacant
 32. Jane Storey, lodgings
 30. James O'Neill, barber & hair dresser
 28. Mary Quinn, dealer
26
. John Brown's scantling yard
 26. Cornelius Knox, boot closer
 24. Henry Grant, pork cutter
22. James Noble, haberdasher
 22. Richard Crone, writing clerk
 20. Wm. O'Neill, pawn broker
 18. John Orr, confectioner and fancy biscuit maker
 16. Sarah Hughes, lodgings
 14. Wm. Gibson, day constable
 12. John Fullerton, brush and bellows maker
 10. James Maginnis, stone cutter
   8. Wm. Lavery, factory worker
8. Richard Dargan, spirit store; shop, 18 Talbot Street
   8. John McInnes, seaman
   4. Matilda Thompson, milliner
2. Adam Keenan, tailor
   2. Charles McAteer, stone cutter

Rochfort Place
off College Court

   1. James Godwin, tailor
   2. Anthony Paul, cloth lapper
   3. Wm. Wilson, tailor
   4. Thomas Macqueen, upholsterer
   5. Henry Adams, porter, Plough Hotel
   6. James Anderson, servant
   7. John Boles, tailor
   8. John Berwick, baker
   9. Wm. Tottenham, watchman
 10. John Kerr, baker
 11. Abraham Walker, sexton, Donegall Place Methodist Chapel
 12. Mrs. Susan Birney
 13. Jas. Conlon, dealer in tow, flax, etc.
 14. Mrs. Allen
 15. Samuel Stewart, mechanic
 16. George Booth, watchman
 17. John Kingsberry, servant
 18. Mrs. Margaret Cochrane
 19. Mrs. Elizabeth Tully

Roseann Place
Old Carrickfergus Road

   1. Bernard Burns, publican
   2. Charles Burns, dealer
   3. Robert Lockhart, clerk spirit store

Rosemary Street
Bridge Street to Hercules Street

   1. James Skene, Stag's Head Hotel
   3. James Skene's spirit store
   5. Hugh C. Clarke, auctioneer, broker and valuator; residence, Ormeau Road
   7. George Massy's tobacco and snuff manufactory; shop, 12 North Street
   9. John Fisher & Son, West of England Insurance Office; residence, 2 Glengall Place
   "   James Campbell, solicitor; Dublin address, 8 Inns Quay; residence, 8 Donegall Square West
 11. Vacant
 13. Edward Walkington, druggist, oil and colour merchant; residence, Snugville
 15. Peter McPherson & Co., sugar brokers and commission agents; Peter McPherson's residence, 15 Wesley Place
   "   Richard Baxter, agent to Sun, Fire and Life Insurance Offices; residence, 2 Pakenham Place
   "   Forster Green & Co.'s stores; shop, High Street
 15. Wm. N. Blow, wholesale paper merchant; residence, Albion Place
 17. Carter and Martin's stores, flax & tow merchants; John T. Carter's residence, 1 Victoria Place; Mr. Martin's residence, 52 Great George's Street
 17. Rosemary Street Daily School, in connexion with Synod of Ulster - teacher of make school, Rev. James Baird; teacher of female school, Miss Darling; teacher of infant school, Miss Williamson
       Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Dr. Hanna and Rev. J. Macnaughtan, ministers; Rev. Dr. Hanna's residence, at Rev. Dr. Denham's, Derry; Rev. J. Macnaughtan's residence, Duncairn House
17. Lewis Reford, merchant; residence, Beechmount
 19. John Bates, solicitor, and Town Clerk; Dublin address, 37 Blessington Street; residence, Seapark, Greenisland
   "   Town Clerk's Office - deputy Town Clerk, Wm. Spotten; residence, No. 22 Rosemary Street
   "   John Crawford, Sergeant at Mace
 21. Wm. J. Beattie, lithographer, engraver and printer
 23. Adam J. Macrory, solicitor; Dublin address, 48 Rutland Square West; residence, Duncairn
 25. Hugh Twigg, clothes dealer
 27. Richd. Kirwan, cork manufacturer
       Rosemary Street 1st and 2nd Unitarian Churches - 1st, Rev. Wm. Bruce, The Farm, Antrim Road, and Rev. John S. Porter, College Square East, ministers; 2nd, Rev. John Porter, 8 Murray Terrace, minister
       Barley Mill, unoccupied
 29. Francis McDonnell, pawn broker
 31. M. Hill, gun & pistol manufactory
 33. Miss Carpenter's school
   "    Philip Carpenter, provision dealer
 35. David Hennesy, cabinet and chair maker
 37. Alex. Stephen, wine and spirit dealer
 39. Wm. Fulton, saddler and harness maker
 41. Henry Barrett, custom house officer
   "   Thomas Boylan, butcher
 43. James Close, butcher, and 1 Hercules Street
                                             [ Hercules Street ]
 50. James Whisker, victualler and poulterer, and 33 Hercules Place
46. R. Hamilton, cork manufacturer
46. Miss Anne Reddings, milliner
 44. John Campbell, clothes dealer
42. William McKinney, hardware and timber merchant
 40. John R. Vance and Son, muslin manufacturers and merchants
 38. Messrs. Vance and Son's weaving factory
 36. Samuel Keatley, clothes dealer, 11 Chapel Lane
     Castle Chambers ]
 34. Samuel Todd, spirit and ale store
 32. Theobald Bushell, general merchant, stock and share broker; residence, Strandtown Cottage, County Down
     Legg's Lane ]
       Post Office -  Postmaster, O'Donnell Grimshaw; residence, Linfield
 30. O'Donnell Grimshaw, solicitor; Dublin address, 8 Inns Quay
   "   Conway B. Grimshaw and Son, Atlas Fire and Life Insurance agents; residence, Linfield
 28. James Gowdy, tract depository for Unitarian Association
 26. James Griffith, clothes dealer
     Caddell's Entry ]
 24. German, Petty and Co., flax spinners; mill, Preston; representative in Belfast, T. S. Petty
 22. Sarah Spotten, family grocer
 20. Vindicator office - Charles Lennon, proprietor; residence, Malone
     Winecellar Entry ]
 18. Thomas Greer, Sons, & Co., wholesale woollen drapers, Manchester and Scotch warehouse; Thos. Greer's residence, 4 Donegall Square West
 16. Joseph Marshall, delf warehouse
     Graham's Entry ]
 12. Bernard and Edward McHugh, wholesale & retail haberdashers; residence, 24 Upper Arthur Street
 10. Andrew Clendinning, haberdasher and commission agent
   8. McMullan & Co., linen yarn merchants; Robert McMullan's residence, 46 Great George's Street
6, 4. Robt. Smith, spirit dealer, muslin manufacturer, and commission agent
   2. Alexander McCracken, military & gentlemen's boot maker, 28 Bridge Street

Ross Street
Falls Road

   1. William Craig, helper
   2. Mary McCann
   3. Patrick Conolly, hackler
       William Ross's office and yard
       James Sherry, labourer
       Christopher Day, stone cutter
       James Moore, brick layer
       James Harpur, hackler
       Arthur McKee, painter
       John Gribben, school master
       Edward Lee, pensioner
       Wm. Stembridge, hackler
       Wm. Duffy, spirit dealer

Round Entry
62 North Street to Hercules Street

   1. John Barry, labourer
   3. Mary Ann Gilmer
   5. Rebecca Boyd
   7. Nancy Rafferty
   9. John Evans, carpenter
 11. Bernard McLaughlin, labourer
 13. Eliza Fee
       vacant
 15. James Boyle, writing clerk
     [ Suffern's Entry
       John Drain's butcher yard; shop, Hercules Street
 26. John Hillman, weaver
 24. Peter Laverty, weaver
 22. Robert Eagleson, bread server
 20. Ann Boyd, dealer
 18. John Canavan, sawyer
 16. James Jones, butcher
 14. Elizabeth McIlroy, lodgings
 12. William Connell, chandler
       seven vacant houses

Royal Academical Institution

Thomas Blain and Wm. Evans, head masters

Royal Terrace
Lisburn Road

   1. William Trail, gentleman
   2. Mrs. Hutchinson
   3. John Holden, sewed muslin manufacturer, Donegall Street
   4. Rev. Wm. McIlwaine
   5. Mrs. Thomas Davison
   6. Edward Pim, merchant, High Street
   7. Edward Geoghegan, agent for the Bank of Ireland
   8. Daniel Curell, linen merchant, Linenhall Street

Roy Street
6 Stanfield Street

   1. Samuel Hoy, stone mason
   3. John Savage, shoe maker
   5. John Collins, carpenter
   7. John Burns, labourer
   9. John Smith, baker
 11. James McAdam, painter and glazier
 13. Wm. Dodds, night constable
 15. Robert Hogg, paper stainer
 17. Robert Hamilton, paper stainer
 19. John Burns, labourer
 21. Robert Girvin, pork cutter
 23. Mrs. Susanna McDowell
       foot of street not open
 18. Hugh Smith, grain dealer
16. John Hamilton, labourer
14. Thomas Ferguson, carter
 12. Patrick Burns, labourer
 10. Hugh Walker, labourer
       James Lewis, labourer
       Andrew McGuiggan, labourer
       Hugh Cunningham, labourer
       Joseph McIlveen, carpenter
       Robert Dalzell, carpenter

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   1. Patrick Doherty, stokerer
   "   George Rainey, meal and provision dealer
   3. Samuel McMurray, tailor
     .....[ Grace Street intersects ].....
   7. Wm. McLaughlin, writing clerk
   9. George Jamison, porter & lodgings
 11. William Wilson, assistant woollen draper
 13. Mrs. Ireland, lodgings
 15. Wm. Hyde, linen buyer
     .....[ Catherine Street North intersects ].....
 17. William Vance, cabinet maker; workshop, 21 Catherine Street North
 19. Edward Manning, attorney's clerk
 21. Samuel Middleton, mail coach guard
 23. Alex. McCracken, foreman boot and shoe maker
 25. Hugh Boyd, bread deliverer
 27. John Lally, cabinet maker
 29. John McKinstry, painter
     .....[ Joy Street intersects ].....
       Smith and Ross, builders; residences; Mr. Smith, 23 Joy Street; Mr. Ross, 27 Joy Street
       St. Malachi's Roman Catholic Chapel and Grounds
     Lane to McClean's fields
 34. John Hawkins, hostler in the Royal Hotel
 32. James Morrison, coach painter
     .....[ Joy Street intersects ].....
 30. James Staunton, paper stainer
 28. Patrick Carlin, lithographic printer
 26. John Frazer, musician
 24. Eliza Bryson, milliner and dress maker
 22. Joseph Campbell, wine bottler
 20. Hugh McAlarney, baker
     .....[ Catherine Street North intersects ].....
 18. Jane Phillips, washer woman and mangler
 16. William Johnston, tailor
 14. Samuel McDowell, writing clerk
 12.. David Willocks, brass founder
 10. John Somerville, weigh master
   8. Mrs. Eleanor Smith, milliner
     .....[ Grace Street intersects ].....
   6. James Crilly, boot and shoe maker
   4. Robert Harris, joiner
       side of A. Kirker's bakery, 37 Cromac Street

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

S

Sackville Place
Sackville Street

   1. Wm. Dawson, grocer and publican
   2. Sinnamon May, brick layer
   3. Vacant
   4. Eliza Hamilton
   5. Robert Havern, painter
   6. Jane Irvine, white worker
   7. Nathaniel Fulton, carpenter
   8. Adam Ward, shoe maker
   9. Robert Collins, quay porter
 10. Michael Hoy, plasterer
 11. David Moore
 12. Mary Higgins
 13. Hugh Woods, plasterer
 14. John McMullan, iron moulder
 15. Bridget McKenna
 16. Mary Cochrane
 17. James Murphy, labourer
 18. Daniel McPeak, labourer
 19. Betsy Wright
 20. Wm. John Lowry, labourer
 21. Michael Hughes, labourer
 22. Daniel McAreavy, weaver
 23. John Pollin, mechanic
 24. Francis Harvey, labourer
       Sackville Street weaving factory, Wm. McIlwrath & Co., proprietors; Wm. McIlwrath's residence, Ardmoulin Place

Sackville Street
off Townsend Street

   1. Elizabeth Geery
   3. Wm. Ewings, brush maker
   5. Thomas Miskimmons, carpenter
   7. Mary Henry, spinner
   9. John Martin, bundler
 11. John Donald, watchman
 13. James Toal, tailor
 15. James Harrison, painter & glazier
 17. James Greer, blacksmith
 19. Wm. Sibbins, dealer
 21. James Crothers, weaver
 23. Margaret McMurdie, bag sewer
 25. Jane McCollough
 10. Jane McLarnon
   8. Daniel Hill, carpenter
   6. Hugh Roberts, linen lapper
   4. Wm. Wilson, tailor
   2. John Savage, labourer

Salter's Court
Barrack Street

built up

Samuel Street
Winetavern Street to Millfield

   1. Mary Kirk, whiteworker
   3. James Kerr, labourer
   5. Job Townsley, tinsmith
   7. Pat Kelly, labourer
   9. Peter McCourt, dealer
 11. Margaret McCoull
 13. John Weir, shoe maker
 17. Eliza Doogan, dealer
 19. Margaret Lowry, spirit dealer
     [ Law's Lane
 27. Bernard Doran, dealer
 29. James McGee, weaver
 31. Daniel Kelly, whip maker
 33. Mary McGookan
 35. Eliza Duffy, grocer & spirit dealer
 41. James McCullough, spirit dealer
 44. Edward Mullan, spirit dealer
 40. Michael Mullan, labourer
 36. Dennis Mawhinney, labourer
 34. Francis Heburn, labourer
 30. Henry Hart, shoe maker
 26. Wm. Smith, shoe maker
     Law's Lane ]
 24. Samuel Cooper, shoe maker
 22. John Crawford, shoe maker
 20. Samuel Cooper's stabling yard
 18. Sarah Smith, dealer
 16. John Kennedy, mat maker
 14. James McGuigan, dealer
 19. David Millar, labourer (12)
 10. Patrick McShane, labourer
   8. Murtoch Lawler, labourer
   6. Anna Arthurs
   4. Jane Bairns, white worker
       several houses vacant

Sarah Street
Frederick Street to York Lane

       Wesleyan day schools - Robt. Lindsay, superintendent
   1. Bridget Harper
   3. Thomas Thompson, spirit dealer, 45 North Queen Street
   5. Miss McGinnis, teacher
   7. John Edwards, glass manufacturer
   9. John Curoe, mechanic
   "   James McCourtney, carpenter
 11. Robert McClung, weigh master
 13. James Spence, tailor
 15. Patrick Devlin, plasterer
 17. Michael O'Hanlon, hackler
 19. Richard Blair, commissiariat staff
 21. William Reynolds, grocer
 22. Vacant
 20. Alexander Murdoch, clerk
 18. Alice McCollough
 16. George Gilpin, clerk
 14. John O'Neill, overseer in mill
 12. William McKeown, butler
 10. John Campbell, butler
   8. Mrs. Barry, dress maker
   6. John Burns, coachman
   4. James Armstrong
   2. John Mills, mechanic

Second Street
North Howard Street

six small houses

Seymour Lane
off Seymour Street

   1. Joseph Johnston, brick layer
   3. Dennis Smith, carter
   5. Susan Brown, washer woman
   7. Thomas McGrillin, horse dealer
   9. Matthew McDermott, horse shoer
 11. John Hennety, labourer
 13. Samuel Hanna, labourer
 15. James Johnston, stone cutter
 17. Joseph Campbell, carpenter
 12. John Johnston, coachman
 10. Wm. Wright, coach painter
   8. Alexander Johnston, brick layer
   6. James Anderson's oatmeal and corn stores
   4. Joseph Bain, rectifying distiller; residence, 2 Glenfield Place
   2. John Brown's timber yard
       three small houses

Seymour Street
Chichester Street to Little May Street

       Side of Lawson Brown's timber and scantling yard
   1. Matthew McDermott, horse shoer
   3. George Gray, coach painter
   5. Joseph Johnston, brick layer
     .....[ Gloucester Street intersects ].....
   1. Charles McDonald, tobacconist, High Street
   3. E. and J. Boyle, bonnet and dress makers
   5. Martha Gibson
   7. James Brown, mechanic
 10. Thomas Mines, clerk
   8. John Lackey, carpenter
   6. George Simpson, lighterman
   4. Hugh Ross, carpenter
       St. Patrick's Orphan Asylum
     .....[ May Street intersects ].....
   2. Miss Collins
       Alexander Phillips, farmer
       eight small houses
       Hugh Tailor, painter
       two small houses

Shankhill Road  (Shankill)
from Townsend Street

   1. Mary Kiglety, green grocer
   3. Mary Rodgers
   5. Margaret Johnston, spirit dealer
   7. Jane Smyth
   9. Hans Beatty, traveller
   "   S. Beatty, bonnet maker
11,13,15. Vacant
 17. Robert Kennedy, carpenter
 19. Jane Graham, washer woman
 21. Mary Rankin
 23. Thomas Tinsley, grocer
 25. James Greer, brass founder and gas fitter
   "   Wm. Wright, grocer and publican
       John Girvan
       Thomas Girvan, pawn broker
       Robert Lorimer, carpenter
       two new shops
       four dwelling houses not finished
       Victor C. Taylor, spirit dealer
                                                   Hudson's Row
          Patrick McMahon, tailor
          Samuel Res, labourer
          James Anderson, labourer
          John Gray, cow keeper
          Rodger Casey, cow keeper
 19. Hugh Lewis, labourer
 20. John McKeever, butcher
     [ Hanna's Court
       Francis Hanna, spirit dealer
       John Roney, brick layer
       George Morris, glass cutter
       John Mullen, labourer
       John Hill, baker
       James Agnew, dealer
       Wm. H. Baxter, tailor
       Ann Jane Sedgewick, grocer
       [ McTeir Street
       John Armstrong, blacksmith
       James Johnston, rope maker
       Andrew Cowan, spirit dealer
       Catherine McGee, washer woman
                                                     Agnes Place
          Alex. Clements, builder
          John Kavanagh, clerk
          Wm. J. McMullan, reporter
          James Wilson, clerk
          William Bunting, spirit dealer
                                                    Hopeton Place
          Samuel Johnstone, grocer
          Mrs. Lockhart
          Henry Greer, tailor
          John Blain, jun., clerk
          Messrs. Blain's damask manufactory, offices
          John Blain, sen., manufacturer
          John Blain's weaving factories
     [ McAllen's Place
       James Hazlett, grocer and spirit dealer
       John Bailey, boot and shoe maker
       Wm. McAllen, carter
       Thomas McAllen, pawn broker
       Bell Armstrong, dealer
       James Harbison, umbrella maker
       Patrick Harkin, grocer
     [ Spears's Court
       Alexander Harkness, carpenter
       John Devlin, dealer
       Joseph Young, brick layer
       Margaret Carroll
       Martha Porter, cow keeper
       Robert Peel, baker, bran store and spirit dealer
       John McCormack, grocer
       William Doran, mechanic
       James McAnally
       Terence McLaughlin, carter
       Mary McVeigh
       James Anderson, grocer and spirit dealer
       Eliza Bell
       Philip Wright, coal merchant
       John Quinn
       Charles Rodgers
       William McCartney, boot and shoe maker
       James Hannan, spirit dealer
       David Lewis, coal dealer
       Adam McCreight, shoe maker
       James Kelly, coal dealer
       Wm. Elwood, labourer
       Betsy Brannagan
       Thomas Black, labourer
       Henry O'Neill, dealer
       Bower's Hill Tavern, and spirit store - Michl. Campbell, proprietor
       Wm. Bell, bundler
       James Livingston, labourer
       Edward Smith, labourer
       Dennis McIlhayney, carpenter
       James McIlwaine, labourer
       John Willis, labourer
       John Fulton, bleacher
     [ Herdman's Buildings
       Charles McSperren, carter
       Henry McKeown, labourer
       Hugh Mallon, grocer
       Andrew McCabe, labourer
       Robert Addis, labourer
       Snugville - Edward Walkington, druggist, Rosemary Street
       Glenwood - John Cunningham, of Glenwood Corn Mills
       Glenwood Corn Mills
       Brookfield - Thos. Tripp, merchant
       St. Matthew's Church - Rev. H. Teape, Incumbent
       Shankhill Burying Ground  (Shankill)
       Glenwood Tavern and grocery - Patrick Townly, proprietor
       five small houses
       James McBride, spirit dealer
       John Carson, spirit dealer
       Tobias Lynass, blacksmith
       Hugh Drain, cartwright
       William Stewart, carter
                                            Nelson's Buildings
          John Askin, clerk
          John Denvir, clerk
          Alexander Gordon, clerk
          Edward Haddock, clerk
          Christopher Porteus, sewed muslin manufacturer, Church Street
       Sugarfield - Rev. Isaac Nelson
       Hugh Gorman, spirit dealer
       Robert McCully, grocer
     Conway Street ]
       Gasometer
       fifteen small houses
       J. McCullough, cart maker
     Kennedy's Place ]
     Alexander Street South ]
       row of small houses
     Johnston's Buildings ]
       Alexander Steele
       William Nelson, grocer
       John Moore, weaver
       James Bigger, labourer
       Alexander Fitzpatrick, labourer
       Daniel McCaulay
       James Madill, carter
       James Bell
       William Curry, linen lapper
       Arthur Simpson, carpenter
                                                   Gavin's Buildings
       1. Jon. Moskimmon, mechanic (Miskimmon)
       3. Mary Madill
       5. James Ward, painter
       7. John McCaulay, smith
       9. Wm. Smyth, compositor
     11. John Campbell, linen lapper
     13. George Campbell
     15. Charles Dargan, clerk
           James Riddell, reed maker
           James Mulholland, cabin steward
           William Walker, cabinet maker
           David Grisholm, hackler
           John Fannan, shoe maker
           Hugh Wilson, starch maker
           John Matthews, hair dresser
           Shankhill ropewalk - J. Abbott, of Corporation Street, proprietor
      Boundary Street ]
 40. John Savage, grocer and publican
 38. Samuel Moffat, labourer
 36. John Fitzpatrick, dealer
 34. Charles O'Haggerty
 32. William Anderson, school master
     Brady's Row ]
 30. Richard Ramsey, pensioner
 28. Vacant
 26. Samuel Rea, spirit dealer
     Hanna's Lane
 24. Daniel Kerr
 22. Mary Kennedy, dealer
 20. Richard Wetherhead, clerk
 18. David Johnston, rope maker
 16. Mr. Hunter's starch works
 14. Wm. White, dealer
                                           Campbell's Buildings
       12. Jas. Sinclair, street inspector
       10. Arch. Price Fettler
         8. John Doran, clerk
         6. Elizabeth Whitla, dress maker
         4. Noah Longworth, millwright
         2. Mary McCoubry, dress maker
             Hans Peebles, spirit dealer

Sheal's Entry
43 Carrickhill

five small houses

Shipboy Street
Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Robert Stewart, brass founder and gas fitter
   3. Robert Lowry, plasterer
   5. John McNeill, pilot
   7. Nathaniel Robinson, ship carpenter
   9. Patrick Keenan, carpenter
 11.James Sefton
 13. Wm. Price, master mariner
 15. James Paton, canvass weaver
 17. Elizabeth McCanagher
 19. Abel Gamble, stone cutter
       two new houses vacant
 28. John McLaughlin, store keeper
 26. Hugh Cromie, cooper
 24. John Bennet, carpenter
 22. Mary Brown
 20. John McCreavy, carpenter
 18. Samuel Campbell, labourer
 16. William Lilley, seaman
 14. Daniel Johnston, lapper
 12. James Shields, joiner
 10. John McGuikan, master mariner
   8. John McComley, lapper
   6. Richard Berry, master mariner
   4. John McGee, butler
   2. Edward Walker, labourer
   "   E. J. Walker, dress maker

Ship Street
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Mrs. Jane Rose
   3. Alexander Riddell, reed maker
   5. Wm. Hammersley, gentleman
   7. Stephen Burlase, clerk
   9. James Rose, muslin manufacturer
 11. Wm. Gilmore, in Northern Bank
 13. Joseph Humphreys, sea captain
 15. Mary Keown, boarding house
 17. Thomas Ashton, flax spinner
     [ Little York Street
       three new houses
       waste ground
       three new houses
       [ foot of Collingwood Street
       waste ground
 67. David Munce, stone mason
 69. Daniel McEwen, ship carpenter
 71. John Low, proprietor of steam saw mills
     [ Garmoyle Street at foot ]
       enclosed ground
 60. John Pescoe, jun., sea captain
 58. John Bell, tide waiter
 56. John Pescoe, retired coast guard officer
       three new houses building
     Collingwood Street ]
 38. Edward Howell, sea captain
 36. Samuel Henderson, acting tide surveyor
 34. Isaac Gordon, bookkeeper and cashier
       seven new houses building
 18. David Fulton, carpenter and builder
 16. James Holden, iron founder
 14. Robert Kelly, manager Lord Londonderry's estate
 12. Mrs. Catherine Stannus
 10. Alexander Lang, sea steward
   8. Edward Coates, sewed muslin manufacturer
   6. Robert Salter, sea captain
   4. John Kennedy, gentleman
   2. William McLurcan

Ship Street Back
back of Ship Street

 15. William White, carding master
 18. David Norwood, lapper
 16. William Anderson, carpenter
 14. James Porter, porter
 12. William Barclay, railway porter
 10. John Ritchie, boiler maker
   8. Charles Porter, ship carpenter
   6. Archd. McBride, miniature painter
   4. Thomas Russell, railway porter
   2. Mrs. Mary Ann Anderson

Ship Street Little
from Dock Street to Point Fields

       three stables
       David Fulton's scantling yard and sawpits
       Arthur McKee, tide waiter
       Alexander Bailey, carpenter
       James Reid, gentleman
     [ Ship Street
       house building
 12. John Stewart, labourer
   "   George Bensey, preparing master
 10. James Skivington, labourer
   "   Michael Kelly, railway porter
   8. John McEwen, mariner
   6. John Seed, ship carpenter
     Ship Street ]
   4. James Porter, ship carpenter
   2. John McCann, iron moulder
        enclosed ground

Short Street
Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

       side of Navy Hotel
   9. Archibald McCallum, labourer
   7. William Reid, ship carpenter
   5. George Murray, mariner
 10. Thos. McAnulty, boarding house
 11. John McCudden, tailor
 12. Robert McNally, ship agent
 13. Thomas Green, spirit dealer and ship carpenter
       side of John Wilson's spirit shop
   2. James Ritchie's bonded warehouse

Skipper Street
from High Street to Waring Street

       Eliza Davis, straw bonnet, parasol and millinery warehouse, 96 High Street
       Mr. Wilkinson's store
   1. Robert Campbell, book binder and stationer
   3. William Wilson, cutler and surgical instrument maker
   5. John McDonnell and Co., merchants
   7. Wm. McConnell, wholesale grocer
   9. Jane Coffey, haberdasher
 11. James Irvine, house painter
 13. William Wardlow, tailor
 15. Robert Cleland, spirit dealer
 17. William Gelston, merchant and tobacco manufacturer and 40 Tomb Street; residence, 8 Great George's Street
       shop vacant
 19. William Johnston, lithographer, stationer, etc. and 25 Waring Street; residence, 14 Tomb Street
                                                  [Waring Street ]
 30. Philip Johnston, merchant, hall door
 28. David Mark, wholesale and retail cheese merchant and grocer
 26. Vacant
 24. Philip Johnston and Co., wholesale tobacconists
 22. John Savage, flax and yarn merchants; residence, 3 Mountview Terrace
   "   John Kerr, commission agent
 20. Charles Forsythe, nailer
 18. William Boyd, house and sign painter
 16. John Crookes, saw maker and repairer
 14. David Erskine, grocer
 12. Thomas Newell, boarding house
 10. Anthony Cranagh, hair dresser
   8. Catherine Forsyth, spirit dealer
   4. John Duffy, tailor
   2. James Byrne, boot and shoe maker

Smithfield
from Berry Street
East Side

   1. Maria Kelly, clothes dealer
   2. Bunting Gregory, clothes dealer
   3. Catherine McCurry, clothes dealer
   4. George Headley, gas fitter
4. Charles McCafferty, hatter
   5. Alexander Mackenzie, Stag Tavern
6, 7. David Ruddell, cabinet and hardware warehouse
8, 9. Vacant
 10. Mary Smith, clothes dealer
 11. Vacant
 12. Robt. Wallace, grocer and publican
     [ Kennedy's Row
 13. Peter Mallon, shoe maker
   "   Rose O'Hare, fruit dealer
 14. Royal Hibernian Concert Hall - Robert Calvert, proprietor
 15. Thomas Cushley, tailor
       Teetotal Hall - Patk. McShane, superintendent
 16. Vacant
 17. Wm. Ferguson, iron monger
 18. John Kerr, grocer and publican & shoe shop
     [ Bell's Lane
 19. James Hamilton, hair cutter
 20. Patk. Conway, hay & straw dealer
 22. Hugh Wilson, pawn broker
 23. Helena Cinnamond, grocer and publican and green hide dealer
 24. Wm. Todd. auctioneer and appraiser for County Antrim
 25. Rosanna and Ellen Frew, publicans
 26. Henry McLarnon, spirit dealer
     Hudson's Entry
                                                   North Side
 27. Isabel McGoughey, provision dealer
 28. Margt. Hamilton, provision dealer
     Lennon's Court ]
 29. Patrick O'Donnell, publican and coal dealer
 30. Samuel Coburn, pawn broker
 31. Patk. O'Neill, grocer and publican
     Smithfield Court ] 32. Catherine Mooney, earthenware dealer
 33. William Sharp, Smithfield Bakery
 34. Abel George, grocer
 35. Patrick Griffith, wine, spirit, tobacco and snuff dealer, 3 Winetavern Street
     Winetavern Street
 40. J. and J. Herdman's residence, Tudor Hall, Holywood; John Herdman's residence, 9 Wellington Place
                                                   West Side
 41. Edward Heron, publican
 42. Henry McLorinan, delf, china, and glass warehouse
 43. Smithfield Brewery - Clotworthy Dobbin, proprietor; residence, 12 Howard Street
 44. James Shields, cap maker
44, 45. National Theatre - Thomas Armstrong, proprietor
       Bernard Redmond, rag dealer
 45. Samuel Loughran, clothes dealer
       vacant house
 47. Thomas Armstrong, spirit dealer
 48. Andrew Doherty, whitesmith
 49. John Christie, dealer
       Henry Hagan, clothes dealer
 50, Bernard Devlin, general dealer
 51. George Hall, hatter
       John Moreland, weaver
       Gilbert Rogers, carpenters' workshop; residence, Ferguson's Court
       Peter Aiken, manager, Fisher and Campbell's mill
       Fisher and Campbell's spinning mill, entrance, Francis Street; Mr. Fisher's residence, Glengall Place; Mr. Campbell's residence, College Square North
     Francis Street ]
       Gilbert Rogers' sawing yard; residence, Ferguson's Court
                                                   South Side
     Ferguson's Court
 53. Fisher and Campbell's stores
 57. Mathew Bracegirdle, publican
     [ Marquis Street
58, 59, 60. Waste houses
61, 62. Owen Gregory, furniture dealer
 63. James Meharg, auctioneer
64, 65. John Gordon, cabinet maker
 66. Cornelius Neville, publican
67, 68. David Ruddell, furniture dealer
 69. George Evans, grocer
       John E. Collins, furniture dealer
 71. Wm. McStay, wine and spirit stores, and grocery
       Sam. McCann, publican, 28 Chapel Lane     [ Chapel Lane

                                                -----------
                                                    Sheds
                                                South Side
   2. John Dignan, carpenter, 9 Letitia Street
   3. William Moore, furniture dealer, Millar's Lane
   4. Wm. McKeown, dealer in old books
   5. James Stewart, cabinet maker
   6. Nicholas Dillon, basket maker, 12 Torren's Market
   7. Bernard O'Hagan, clothes dealer, 22 Marquis Street
   8. John O'Hagan, clothes dealer, 30 Marquis Street
   9. John Hinds, furniture dealer
 10. John Kearney, basket maker, Peter's Hill
 11. Constantine Donnelly, carpenter, 2 Millar's Lane
 12. John Gordon, furniture dealer, 64 Smithfield
                                                  East Side
 13. Hiram McConkey, tinsmith, 9 Charlemont Street
 14. John Campbell, hardware dealer
 15. Peter Mullan, dealer in old books
 16. Edward Quinn, hardware dealer & bellows maker, 15 Marquis Street
 17. Bernard Campbell, hardware dealer
 18. John O'Hagan, hardware and tools dealer, 9 McKibbin's Court
 19. Hugh Mills, tinsmith, 12 Charlemont Street
 20. Thomas Adams, furniture maker, 100 Millfield
 21. Bernard Monaghan, delf shop and broker, 6 Kennedy's Row
 22. Francis McConnell, delf and hardware dealer, 7 Kennedy's Row
 22. Geo. McCullough, furniture dealer, 11 Bell's Lane
 24. Edward Crozier, carpenter, Millfield
 25. Wm. Ruddell, furniture and hardware dealer, 61 Gardiner Street
 26. John Clements, tinsmith, 76 Hercules Street
 27. Robert Ross & Co., hat and cap manufacturers, 20 Smithfield
 28. Hugh McAteer, delf dealer, Drummond's Court
 29. Peter Timmony, stocking dealer, 33 Hudson's Entry
 30. Hugh Gilmer, tinsmith, Lennon's Court
 31. Robert McCudden, onion dealer, Bell's Lane
 32. Catherine Mooney, delf dealer
 33. Daniel Montgomery, clothes dealer, 32 Gordon Street
 34. James McMahon, provision dealer, 49 Hudson's Entry
 35. James McKenna, provision dealer
 36. John McKenna, provision dealer
 37. Jeremiah Casey, clothes dealer, Ritchie's Place
 38. James McKenna, provision dealer, Hudson's Entry
 39. William Gardner, green grocer, 22 Barrack Street
 40. Archibald McCollum, weigh master and market inspector, 3 Killen Street
 41. William Stitt, carpenter and timber dealer
                                             West Side - Inside
       occupied by old clothes dealer and hardware stalls
                                             North Side - Inside
 42. Patrick Rogers, clothes dealer, 32 Rosemary Street
 43. Thomas McAleese, clothes dealer, 3 Torren's Row
 44. Susan Sands, clothes dealer
 45. Catherine Tosh, delf dealer, 1 Kennedy's Row
 46. Mary Kingan, clothes dealer, 20 Kennedy's Row
 47. Wm. Stewart, clothes dealer, Winetavern Street
                                                    East Side
 48. Wm. Ferguson, dealer in old iron
 49. Edward Cuming, clothes dealer, 48 Lettuce Hill
 50. Francis Crawford, dealer in old iron, 25 Winetavern Street
 51. Charles A. Bell, furniture dealer, 10 Eliza Street
 52. George Burns, furniture and old iron dealer
 53. John Doherty, old iron dealer, Round Entry
 54. Thomas Hodge, dealer in old iron and furniture, 10 Francis Street
 55. Samuel Thompson, dealer in old iron and furniture, Charlemont Street
56, 58. J. McCleave, hardware dealer, 5 Charlemont Street
 57. John Riley, hardware dealer, Berry Street
 59. Danl. Mulholland, hardware dealer
 60. James O'Hagan, dealer in old iron, 18 New Row
 61. Arthur Halfpenny, hardware dealer, 11 Kennedy's Row
 62. Robert Muntz, furniture dealer, Cunningham's Court
                                                   South Side
 63. Robert Mulrine, auctioneer, 2 Kennedy's Row
 64.Patrick McShane, auctioneer
 65. Thomas Monaghan, auctioneer, 14 Berry Street
 66. Patrick Loughran, auctioneer, 13 Marquis Street
 67. Henry Mallaghen, auctioneer, 26 Berry Street
 68. Edward Kelly, auctioneer, 3 Kennedy's Row
       John Spence, auctioneer, 29 West Street

Smith Street
off Lagan Street

   1. John Harrison, labourer
       Samuel McGibbon, night constable
       Thomas Cummins, foundryman
     [ Crawford Street
       rere of Mr. Staunton's paper staining manufactory
   8. Thomas Rooney, labourer
     Hughes' Entry ]
   6. Mrs. McClean, dealer
   4. Wm. Miller, stone cutter
   2. John Stapley, print collector
       John Smith, tailor

Southwell Street
off Henry Street

 28. James McLarnon, spirit dealer
       twenty-seven small houses

Spa Mount
Old Carrickfergus Road

   1. John Jas. Noble, medical student
   2. Mrs. Cummins
   3. Robert Low, foreman, foundry
   4. Roger Hillan, salesman
   5. Thos. Lancaster, deputy engineer
   6. Edward B. Giltenan, house and land agent

Spencer Street
York Street

   1. Norman B. Gifford, clerk in Ulster Bank
   3. David Hetherington, captain Sobraon
   7. Edward Wolfenden, bookkeeper in Mr. Charley's office, Steam Lane
   9. John Rogan, clerk in Halliday and McDowell's office, Corporation Street
 11. Miss Janet Galbraith
 13. William Halliday, salesman in Arnott and Co.'s, Bridge Street
 15. William Service, clerk in Ferguson and Molyneux's, York Lane
 17. John W. Henry, sewed muslin overseer, in Mr. Holden's, Donegall Street
      [ Street not named
 23. William F. Dowling, clerk in Thos. Greer, Sons & Co., Rosemary Street
       two unfinished houses
 10. Arthur Robertson, lithographer
   8. James Graham, engraver
   6. Hugh McRoberts, hackle maker
   4. Thos. Frazer, custom house officer
   2. John Powell, engineer

Stanfield Court
3 Stanfield Street

   1. John Mason, labourer
   3. John McNeill, labourer
   5. Patrick Owens, labourer
   7. Bernard Kenulty, sawyer
   6. Wm. McGlone, porter
   4. Patrick McAnulty, porter
   2. John Robinson, shoe maker

Stanfield Street
72 Verner Street to Welsh Street

       Mrs. Simpson
   1. David McMullan, boot and shoe maker
   3. Mary Loughran
     [ Stanfield Court
   5. James McAreavy, shoe maker
   7.James McGowan, labourer
   9. William McNicholl, boot maker
 11. Joseph Steed, whitesmith
 13. James Aird, porter
 15. David McKelvey, book binder
 17. Jane Cochrane
 19. Timothy McDowell, coach maker
 21. John Finlay, in pork store
 23. Bernard McCann
 25. Bernard Doran, fowl dealer
 27. William Boyd, aerated water manufacturer
 29. John Gray, carpenter
 31. John Dobbs, grocer
     .....[ Welsh Street intersects ].....
 34. Francis Smith, grocer and spirit dealer, Welsh Street
 32. James Jenkins, sailor
 30. Catherine O'Hare, egg dealer
 28. Mary Smith
 26. Joseph Harrison, writing clerk
 24. Henry Hamilton, brick moulder
 22. Hugh McPolin, tailor
 20. Sarah McAlister, lodgings
 18. John McAuley, paper stainer
 16. Edward Hanna, labourer
 14. Mary McVeigh, washer woman
 12. Wm. Bell, servant
 10. Mary L. Mullan, grocer
     Roy Street ]
   6. Arthur Hughes, shoe maker
   4. John Corke, musician
   2. Wm. Davy, painter

Stanfield Street Lower
Stanfield Street

       Samuel Mathers, dealer, Welsh Street
   1. Joseph Loughran, brass founder
   3. James Martin, shoe maker
   5. Thomas Savage, brick layer
   7. Daniel Murray, shoe maker
   9. Robert Cronan, writing clerk
11. Wm. McIlveen, carpenter
13. Wm. Erskine, shoe maker
15. John Johnston, ship carpenter
 17. Richard Lynas, riddle maker (17?)
 11. John Halliday, shoe maker
 13. Francis McDonnell, labourer
 15. John O'Hare, brick layer
 17. John Magan, carpenter
 19. Thomas McMullan, labourer
 21. Wm. Gordon, night constable
 23. James Burns, servant
 25. Edward McAlinden, carpenter
 27. Hugh McRoberts, dealer
 29. John Coburn, night constable
 31. Thomas Freeman, carpenter
 33. Robert Sloan, night constable
 35. James Havern, coal dealer
                          [ Open ground at Lagan ]
 26. James Downing, police inspector
 24. Samuel Saunders, shoe maker
 22. James Kearns, night constable
 20. James Neale, night constable
 18. John Wilson, night constable
 16. John H. Bole, labourer
 14. Samuel Lynas, day constable
 14. James Thompson, grocer, 1 Staunton Street
     Staunton Street ]
 12. Emily Galbraith, dealer
 10. Wm. Taylor, labourer
   8. Wm. Clelland, tailor
   6. William Burleigh, cabinet maker
   4. Margaret Magee, fowl dealer
   2. Mary Taggart, dealer

Stanhope Street
Old Lodge Road

   1. Edward McGowan, foreman, timber yard
   3. Susan Waters
   5. Thomas Williams, day constable
   7. Samuel Fleming, carpenter
   9. John Welsh, engraver
 11. James Allen, beef and ham curer
 13. Ephraim Brown, carpenter
 15. Patrick Gilmore, rag merchant
 17. John Beatty, writing clerk
 19. Wm. McGowan, day constable
 21. Andrew Keith, car driver
     [ Park Street
 23. Jane Bullick
 25. Wm. Boomer, pensioner
 27. Wm. Walker, pensioner
 29. Henry Blackburn, mechanic
   "   Miss Evans, dress maker
 31. Edward McCabe, carpenter
 33. Wm. Shanks, machine maker
 35. Wm. Shanks, clerk
 37. Robert Hill, baker
 39. Joseph Cochrane, engineer
 41. Wm. Madden, carpenter
 43. Jane Ward, boarding house
 62. Thomas Maine, millwright
 60. Wm. John Currah, mechanic
 58. Margaret Beattie
 56. James Rankin, shopman
 54. Joseph Brown
 52. John Hagan, tailor
 50. George Watters, bleacher
 48. Gawn Dickson, cabinet maker
 46. John Crosby, carter
 44. Wm. Montgomery, baker
 42. George Watters, compositor
 40. Margaret Ferris, lodging house
 38. James Windrim, baker
 36. Elizabeth Bulla
 34. Andrew Morton, carpenter
 32. Eliza Boyd, dress maker
 30. Mary McMullan, boarding house
 28. Rev. J. Harvey, Methodist preacher
 26. Mary Morrow, teacher
 24. Miss McMahon, milliner and straw bonnet maker
   3. James Stewart, shoe maker
 22. John Rice, baker
 20. Jane Ewart
 18. Thomas Cooper, cooper
 16. Wm. Morrison, master mariner
  14. Bridget Connell, boarding house
 12.Patrick McGinnis, custom house officer
 10. Wm. Johnston, clerk
   8. John Ireland, pattern designer
   6. David McNiece, night constable
   4. Mary Johnston, slipper maker
   2. Wm. J. Park, tailor

Stanley Street
off Little York Street

   1. Margaret Reid, dress maker
   2. Archibald Glass, mariner
   3. James Barkley, mariner
   4. Andrew Ireland, store keeper
   5. Ellen McQuitty
   6. Margaret Lyons

Stanley Place
off Little York Street

   1. Elizabeth Officer, white worker
   2. John Duncan, master mariner
   3. John Campbell, pattern designer
   4. James Williamson, marble carver
   5. Wm. Richardson, master mariner
   6. William Mulholland, shopman
   7. Miss McCormack's school
   8. Joseph Barron, clerk
   9. Arthur Davis, master mariner
 10. Miss Eliza McGee
       John Magee, coach painter

Stanley Street
off Albert Street

   1. Francis Boyd, grocer
   3. John Philips, labourer
   5. Thomas Ramsay, blacksmith
   7. Matthew Hodgen, millwright
   9. Mrs. Jane McCartney
 11. Joseph Johnston, labourer
 13. Samuel Russell, labourer
 15. Joseph Keating, baker
 17. Jane Hall, mill worker
 19. Ansley Keown, baker
 21. Edward Toal, baker
 23. Wm. Burnby, painter and glazier
 25. Mrs. Susan Madden
 27. Alexander Cooke, grocer and meal and flour dealer
     [ Wiley's Place
 29. Hugh Gaw, grocer and publican
 31. Samuel McAskey, mechanic
 33. Mrs. Jane McKibbin, lodgings
 35. James Nelson, shoe maker
 37. James McCracken, carpenter
 39. Miss Jane Armour, lodging house
 41. James Agnes, carpenter
 43. Chichester Dargan, writing clerk
 45. John Gamble, blacksmith
 47. Henry Laverty, grocer and publican
     9 Hutcheson Street
 49. John Mills, provision dealer
 51. John Callender, porter
     Cullingtree Street ]
     Cullingtree Place ]
       Robert McGaghey, grocer, 21 Cullingtree Place
 32. Joshua Jordan, railway labourer
 30. Mrs. Eliza Hamilton, white worker
 28. Mrs. Ellen Hawthorne, dress maker
 26. Margaret Wilson, white worker
 24. Ellen Graham, white worker
 22. John Convery, shoe maker
 20. Charles Greenan, labourer
   "   Mrs. Donaldson, dress maker
 18. Thomas Morton, carpenter
 16. Mrs. Greer
 14. Samuel Connolly, mechanic
 12. John Cunningham, labourer
 10. George Elliot, printer
   8. Eliza Faulkner
   6. John Faulkner, overlooker in mill
   4. James Lightbody, rougher in mill
   2. Hannah Munro, bonnet maker

St. Anne's Buildings
from Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Francis Plunkett, general commission merchant and agent to the Royal Insurance Company, Liverpool; residence, 7 Ingram Place
   3. William Ewart and Son, weavers and sewers' office
   5. Oddfellows' Hall - Ulster Lodge
7, 9. Robert Vance, spirit store; residence, McTier Street
 11. Andrew Ewing, muslin manufacturer; residence, Ballynafeigh
   "   Campbell & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers; residence, 3 Stanley Place

Staunton Street
Verner Street

   1.James Thompson, grocer
   5. John McNeely, paper maker
   7. David Duff, day constable
   9. Wm. Donaldson, labourer
 11. Hugh Finlay, labourer
 13. Patrick Bannon, pork cutter
 15. James Garrett, newspaper carrier
 17. Wm. Strain, labourer
 19. George Tighe, brick layer
 21. Margaret Sands, white worker
 16. John McLaughlin, currier
 14. James Maguire, labourer
 12. Elizabeth Maguire
 10. Robert Campbell, night constable
   8. Wm. Watson, draper
   6. George Thompson, stone cutter
   4. Henry Jamieson, labourer
   2. John Smyth, brick layer

Steam-Mill Lane (Steammill)
Corporation Square to Gamble Street

   1. Ship Water Office - John McKelvy, waterman
       five small houses
     [ Bradford Square
       five small houses
       John Charley and Co.'s coal yard
       Tobias Lynass, blacksmith
       Back entrance to Glasgow and Belfast spirit store
       Back entrance to Clay's Hotel
       Sinclair and Boyd's stores
       John Charley and Co.'s coal yard
       Side of steam flour mills and stores

Stephen Street
off Little Donegall Street

   1. James Galley, day constable
   "   John Tosh, shoe maker
   3. Charles Johnston, shoe maker
   5. John Campbell, carpenter
   7. Elijah Jordan, shoe maker
   9. John Hawthorn, soap boiler
 11. James Lyons, brick layer
 13. Margaret Wells
 15. Wm. Gough, labourer
 17. Thomas McAuley, shoe maker
 19. Robert Finlay, labourer
19. Wm. Lewis's stabling yard
 21. John Hawson, slater
 23. May Graham, dealer
   5. John Tate, labourer (25)
 27. Wm. Lewis, spirit dealer
 29. Patrick Gill, labourer
 33. George Burns, tailor
 35. Thomas Burns, tailor
 37. Daniel Burns, dealer
 39. Charles Hart, shoe maker
 41. Edward McGowan, shoe maker
 43. Wm. McCall
 45. Wm. Prodden, labourer
 47. Henry Arthur, cotton spinner
     .....[ Mustard Street intersects ].....
 49. Matthew Williamson, comb maker
 49. Rose McLaughlin
 51. Samuel Moreland, millwright
 53. Thomas Bruce, labourer
 30. Wm. Ward, coal dealer
 28. Daniel Gough, labourer
 26. Charles Spence, labourer
 24.Charles Grahams, labourer
     .....[ Mustard Street intersects ].....
 22. Charles Liddy, pavier
 20. Wm. McClusky, blacksmith
 18. Joseph Martin, labourer
 16. Sarah Hull, dress maker
 14. Henry Duffin, labourer
 12. Archibald Hodgson, hackler
       Alexander Henderson, grocer and spirit dealer
 10. John Hill, weaver
   8. Edward McCollough, porter
   6. Julia Rorke, boarding house
   4. Edward Burton, labourer

Store Lane
Queen Square to Albert Square

1, 3. Terence O'Brien, general merchant; residence, Donegall Place
   5. James McConville, sawyer & dealer
   7. James Savage, dealer
   9. Madeline Henry, dealer
 11. James Ferguson, mariner & dealer
 14. Andrew Dool, spirit dealer and boarding house
14. James Kelly, hair dresser
 12. Edward McLaughlin, mariner
 10. Andrew John Barnett, timber merchant; residence, Clarendon Place
   8. James Savage, marine store
   6. Benjamin Alexander, school master and dealer
   4. James Webb, dealer
   2. Arthur Carson, mariner and dealer
       back entrance to Rose Ann Pray's spirit store

Stormont Court
Durham Street

ten small houses

Suffern's Entry
off North Street

eight old houses

Sugar House Entry
High Street to Waring Street

   1. James Harkness, glass, china, and delf warehouse, High Street
   3. Abraham Bambridge's hotel and tavern
       back entrance to Commercial Hotel

Sussex Place
Alfred Street to Joy Street

   1. Mrs. Shubridge
   2. Mrs. Shaw
   3. Miss Rowan, Connaught Bazaar
   "   Miss Jamison, Connaught Bazaar
   4. Mrs. Coffey
   5. Mrs. McKee
   6. Robert McHinch, grocer, 33 Church Lane
   7. Mrs. Carse
   8. John G. McGee, of J. G. McGee & Co.'s, merchant clothiers, 46 & 48 High Street
                                                     [ Joy Street ]
       Dr. Burden's field, Alfred Street

Sussex Street
60 York Street

   2. John McPhilips, mariner
   4. James Walsh, carpenter
   6. Robert Henderson, mariner
   8. James Haliday, labourer
 10. Francis McKeown, pensioner
 12. James Quinn, labourer
 14. John Moore, sawyer
 16. Wm. Mackie, on water works
 18. Joseph Collins, painter
 20. John Porter, pork cutter
 22. Michael Kerr, in felt works
 24. John Little, labourer
 26. John Wilson, carpenter
 28. Wm. Stevenson, labourer
 30. Thomas Watson, labourer
 32. James Lowry, labourer
 34. Thomas Elliot, labourer
 36. Charles Jones, pork cutter
 38. Hugh McCann, labourer
 40. John O'Neill, sawyer
 42. James McLurcan, rent collector
 44. Alex. Ross, carter
 46. Edward Liddy, labourer
 48. Mary Gormley
 50. Andrew McGill, labourer
 52. Henry Conway, labourer
 54. John Foster, labourer
 56. Wm. Smith, labourer
 58. Mary Bigger
 60. James Graham, labourer
 62. John Berry, pensioner
 64. Mary McMullen
 66. John Foster, baker
 68. Bridget Kerr
 70. Robert Merryfield, labourer
 72. Daniel Robson, labourer
 74. Mary McMullan
 76. Wm. Farrel, labourer
 78. Daniel Kennedy, hackler
 80. Mary Smyth, washer woman
 82. Catherine McAnally, washer woman and dealer
       Side of York Street Mills

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

T

Talbot Court
Grattan Street

three old houses

Talbot Street
Donegall Street to Grattan Street

   1. John Byrne's wine and spirit store; residence, 23 Queen Street
   1. George P. Wood & Co., linen yarn, flax and commission merchants; residence, Holywood
   3. Jas. Steen & Co., general merchants
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant
   9. Thomas Fullerton, publican
 11. Thomas McCartney, clerk
 13. Wm. Moore, shoe maker
 15. Miss Hainen's school
 17. John Ellis, turner
 19. Vacant
 21. John Mooney, shuttle maker
 23. Miss Smylie, dress maker
 25. Wm. Vint, painter and glazier
 27. John Hewey, tailor
 29. John Loughran, butcher
31, 33. Jas. Thompson, grocer and spirit dealer
     [ Hill Street
33
. James Dinnen, butcher
 35. Peter Armour, pilot
 37. David Hutchison, cooper
 39. John Barron
 41/ John Gilland, cooper
 43. Charles Macoon, matrass maker (mattress)
     [ Johnny's Entry
 45. John McConnell, sailcloth weaver
 47. Samuel Thorpe, brick layer
 49. Henry Robinson, carpenter
 51. John H. Bond, clerk
 53. Roderick Frazer, confectioner
 55. Mary McAllister, boarding house
 57. Vacant
 59. James McCann, master mariner
 61. John Donaldson, nailer
 63. Side of Robert Loughry's spirit store
                                                  [ Grattan Street ]
 54. Jas. Mones, grocer & spirit dealer
 52. Edward Hamill, labourer
 50. Terence Fagan, butcher
 48. Miss M. Crawford, lodgings
 46. Charles Quin, grocer & spirit store
 44. Samuel Russell, labourer
 42. John Crozier, warper
       J. & T. Kennedy's sizing factory
 40. Thomas Finegan, sailor
 38. Wm. Maguire, nailer
 36. Robert Hall, tailor
36. Ellen Carlisle, dealer
 34. Silvester McGartland, coal dealer
 32. Hugh McKeown, painter
 30. Mrs. Mary Hood
 28. Vacant
 26. Edward Roden, marine store
 24. Wm. Wharton, starch manufacturer
 22. Wm. Powell, grocer & spirit dealer
     Robert Street ]
 20. Isaac Maguire, hair cutter
 18. Richard Dargan, grocer
 16. Henry Fullerton, tailor
 14. Robert Parkhill, baker
 12. Scully, Shannon, and Holmes, plumbers
 10. Wm. Thompson, cabinet maker
   8. Miss Smith, dress maker
6. Robert Cunningham, shoe maker
   6. Commercial Hotel stables
   4. Hugh Quinn, caravansary
2. G. P. Woods's stores and stables
   2. Rev. T. F. Miller, Vicar of Belfast

Tanner's Court
62 Millfield

seventeen small houses

Taylor's Row
Carrickhill

now called Wall Street

Tea Lane
Lower Malone

sixty-six small houses

Telfair's Entry
25 Ann Street

   1. James Shaw's soap and candle manufactory; shop, 23 Ann Street
   3. Belfast Bottling Company, and manufacturers of aerated water
   5. Robert Long, horse dealer
   7. Elizabeth McKinney, boarding house
 28. James Burns, labourer
 26. Hugh Connor, marine store
 24. Robert Gillespie, day constable
 22. John Allen, coach smith
 20. Duncan McMillan, blacksmith
 18. James Gordon, book seller
 16. Wm. Croft, shoe maker
 14. Wm. Harvey, bill poster
 12. Martha Cassidy
 10. James Boyd, labourer
   8. Henry Morgan, book binder
   6. Ellen Knight, spirit dealer
   4. Wm. McMullen, warper
   2. Vacant

Third Street
Between Falls Road and Shankhill Road (Shankill)

       Michael Townley, grocer
       twenty-five small houses

Thomas Court
George's Lane

   1. John Brown, spirit dealer
   3. John Campbell, whitesmith
   5. Thomas McLean, labourer
   7. Charles McIlroy, car driver
   9. Michl. Flinn, horse clipper and dealer

Thomas Street
from Lancaster Street to Great George's Street

       back entrance to James Wilson's grocer shop
   1. Daniel Quinn, clerk
   3. Peter McAuley, carpenter
   5. Andrew Rowan, carpenter
   7. Mrs. Elizabeth Sherlock
9, 11. Vacant
 18. H. Halliday flour merchant
       Mr. Halliday's store
 16. Richard Riddell, stone cutter
 14. Archibald Downs, engineer
 12. William Yeaman, machine maker
 10. Agnes Killen
   8. Adam Magee, book seller
   6. Henry Harvey, carpenter
   4. Mrs. Margaret, white
   2. Hugh Bothwell, porter
       Louisa Barlow

Thomas Street North
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Thomas Holden, foreman smith
   3. John Anderson, carpenter
   5. John McCormick, dresser in foundry
   7. William Anderson, house carpenter
   9. William Boyd, house carpenter
 11. John Smyth, mechanic
 13. Martin Murphy, mill worker
 15. George Brackly, railway porter
 17. James Willicks, boiler maker
 19. Daniel Savage, porter
 21. Peter Ferry, carter
 23. James Smith, builder and carpenter
 25. William Rowley, master mariner
 27. Richard McGreevey, pilot
 29. William Mills, pilot
 31. William Farley, boat builder
 33. William Gubbins, attorney's clerk
33. William McDonald's store
       hall door of Charles Frazer's spirit shop
     .....[ Collingwood Street intersects ].....
 35. Thomas Burns, moulder
 37. David Bailey, watchman
 39. Alexander McIlwaine, revenue boatman
 41. Wm. McCullough, ship carpenter
 43. William Hawkins, servant
 45. Robert McMeekan, shoe maker
 47. C. McClean's grocery
 49. Elisha Wilson, boot and shoe maker
 51. William Galway, tailor
 53. John Simpson, pilot
 55. Henry McGiffen, overseer
 57. David Niblock, ship carpenter
 59. James McComb, ship carpenter
       two new houses not tenanted
 54. James Shields. master mariner
 52. Richard Nicholl, mariner
 50. William Keating, mariner
     Dock Lane ]
 48. Patrick Quee, shipwright
 46. Jas. McFarland, revenue boatman
 44. John Adams, carpenter
 42. Hugh McGoukan, boiler maker
 40. William Adair, pensioner & dealer
 38. James Giles, smith
 36. Ellen Dougherty, dealer
 34. James McKinley, ship carpenter
 32. William Anderson, tailor
 30. Patrick Morrow's grocery & spirit store
     .....[ Collingwood Street intersects ].....
 28. John Henderson, superannuated officer
 26. Miss Higginson
 24. Alexander McSparron, car owner
 22. William Liddy, weaver
 18. Owen Murray's grocery and provision stores
 16. John Coleman
 14. Felix Linn, labourer
 12. Alexander McTier, master mariner
 10. Captain Welsh
   8. William Wilson, mechanic
   6. Moses Greer, weaver
     .....[ Earl Lane intersects ].....
   4. Joseph Moneypenny, moulder
   2. John McCrory, engine driver

Thompson's Entry
Millfield

       Alexander Crawford's starchworks; residence, Mount Charles
       seven small houses

Tomb Street
Waring Street to Corporation Square

   1. Samuel Swallow, lodgings
   3. Margaret Irvin, lodgings
5, 7, 9, 11. John and Thomas Sinclair, general merchants; residences: John Sinclair, The Grove; Thos. Sinclair, Hopefield
13, 15, 17, 19. Vacant
 21. John Barclay, coal merchant
 23. Mrs. Cunningham
 25. Mrs. Rachael Anderson, lodgings
 27. Cornelius Nolan
 29. James Macnamara, merchant
 37. Vacant
       Provision store vacant
       Messrs. Charley's coal yard
 37. John Finlay, brick layer
 39. Thomas Kane, tide waiter
 41. John Davidson, clerk
 43. Bernard Mooney, block and pump maker
 45. Robert McGarry, fisherman
     [ Bradford Square
 47. Robert McKelvey, shoe maker
 49. Eneas McElherron, sailor
 51. Thomas Barrigan, sailor
 53. Vacant
 55. S. Duffield, jun., provision merchant
 57. James McBride's residence
 59. Jas. McBride & Co., ship brokers
 66. Vacant
 64. S. Johnson, marine store
 62. Samuel Dunlop, head constable in Ballast office
 62. Alexander Dunlop, publican
 60. John Toner, nailer
 58. James Duncan. jeweller
 56. Joseph McAnally, ship agent
 54. Peter Pierce, engineer
 52. Henry Finnegan, store keeper
 50. James Allen, painter and glazier
   "   William Finlay, tailor
 48. Sarah Cooper
 46. Edward O'Neill, cooper
 44. John Heron, grocer
     New Court ]
 42. Wm. Taylor, master mariner
 40. Wm. Gelston, provision merchant; residence, 8 Great George's Street
38, 36. Vacant
 34. John Feeny, publican
     Gamble Street ]
 32. Caledonian Hotel - Arthur Young, proprietor
 30. A. Andrews, provision merchant
 28. Jas. & John McConnell, wine & spirit merchants & rectifying distillers
 28. Hugh Moore, surgeon
 26. Jas. McFadden, stave merchant
 24. Robert Stewart, pilot
     Blakely's Lane ]
 22. Alexander Lovett, porter
 20. Store
 18. John Murphy, master mariner
 16. Peter Glenn, agent to Jas. Methuen
 14. Wm. Johnston
12. James Methuen, fish curer
 12. William Irwin, porter
 10. Thomas Thompson, master mariner
   8. Halliday and McDowell, grain merchants; Johnson Halliday's residence, Prospect Terrace
   6. J. & T. Smith, butter and general merchants; residences: T. Smith, 37 Dock Street; J. Smith, 13 Brougham Street
   4. James Garvey, lodgings
   2. George Ingram, publican

Torren's Row
(formerly Croarkan's Row)
off Hercules Street

twenty-one small houses

Torren's Market
off Hercules Street

   1. Mrs. Agnew's hall door
   3. Mrs. Dornan
   5. Bernard Maguire, baker
   7. James McAvoy, printer
   9. Mrs. Ann Wilson
 11. Nicholas Abbott, printer
 13. Mrs. Orr
 15. Wm. Robinson
 17. Wm. Macartney, carpenter
 19, John Burns, shoe maker
 24. Daniel Molloy, publican
 22. William Mullan, sweep
 20. James Hogg, weaver
 18. Hugh Kelly, tailor
 16. John Coates, copper and tinsmith
 14. John Irvin, shoe maker
 12. Nicholas Dillon, basket maker
 10. Mrs. Mary Stewart
   8. John McClinchy, baker
   6. Thomas Gribben, tobacco spinner
   4. Denis McCrory, tobacco spinner
   2. Wm. Hadskis, turner
       back entrance to J. Giles' spirit store

Townsend Place
off Townsend Street

   1. Wm. Andrews, millwright and engineer
   2. Andrew Lee, mechanic
   3. David Cochrane, house painter
   4. Wm. Richardson, mechanic
   5. Wm. Dougherty, cabinet maker
   6. James Savage, tailor
   7. Hugh Brown, brass moulder
   8. James Meharg, baker
   9. James McAnally, linen lapper
 10. Wm. John Blair, grinder
 11. Rebecca Fleck
 12. Charles O'Neill, carding master
 13. Arthur Turner, mechanic
 14. James Innes, mechanic

Townsend Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road (Shankill)

   1. Alex. Edgar, foreman carpenter
   3. David Imery, foreman in wareroom
   5. Wm. Grey, clerk
   7. Robert Clements, brick layer
   9. Henry Johnston, engraver
 11. George Wilson, mechanic
 13. George Reynolds, warper
 15. Robert Campbell, carpenter
 17. James Withers, editor of Belfast Commercial Chronicle
 19. John Hodgson, shopman
 21. James McKeever, tobacco spinner
 23. Jas. Coates, collector of water tax
     [ Dayton Place
 25. Henry Lowry, pawn broker
 27. Bernard McConnell, builder
 29. James B. Owen, pawn broker
     [ Marshall's Place
 31. Wm. Moran, spirit dealer
31. Ulster Foundry; T. Forbes, proprietor
 35. Trevor Forbes
 37. James Reid. pork cutter
 39. Michael Goodman, mechanic
 41. Alex. Dobbin, grocer
     [ Cargill Street
 43. The Manse - Rev. W. Johnston
   "   Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - the Rev. Wm. Johnston, minister
   "   Townsend Street National School, Hugh Hanna, principal; William Hanna, assistant; Miss Reid, female school; Messrs Hanna's residences, 104 Sandy Row; Miss Reid's residence, Peter's Hill
 45. Soho Foundry - Proprietors, MacAdam Brothers & Co., engineers; Mr. MacAdam's residence, 18 College Square East
 47. William Ferris, spirit dealer
 49. Mary Gordon
 51. Ann Kane, washer woman
   "   Patrick Kane, compositor
 53. Patrick Foy, flax dresser
 55. Edward Glennan, coach painter
 57. Lorence Aid, tailor
 59. Hall door of P. Savage's spirit shop
                                                   [ Falls Road ]
       side of Thos. Kirker's spirit shop
 62. Thomas Carabine, carter
 60. James Kerr, store keeper
 58. Daniel Cullen, tailor
 56. Wm. John Livingston, manager of Public Baths and Wash Houses
 54. James Campbell, linen lapper
     Millview Place ]
52. Wm. Taylor, carpenter
 52. James McCaffrey, bleacher
50. John McFall, porter
 50. Patrick Falloon, leather dresser
 48. John Drain, cow keeper
 46. Wm. Daley, cow keeper
 44. George Munce, clerk
 42. Thomas Thompson, publican
     Coates Street ]
 40. Edward Birnie, portrait painter, grocer and spirit dealer
 38. Wm. McClenahan, machine maker
 36. John Horricks, hackle maker
 34. Joseph Hemersley, mechanic
 32. John McCullough, clerk
 30. John Davidson, excise officer
 28. Hugh Murphy
     Townsend Place ]
 26. John Gill, boiler maker
       houses not tenanted
 24. James Mawhinney
 22. Henry Mallon, labourer
 20. Robert McBride, helper in foundry
 18. Ann Walker
 16. Eliza Brown
 14. Grace Hyndman
 12. John Edmondson
     Melbourne Street ]
 10. John Hanna, master carter
   8. Alexander Gordon, carpenter
   6. James McGilaway, shoe maker
   4. Thomson and Co., iron founders, machine makers and engineers; Mr. Thomson's residence, 10 Castle Street
     Mary's Market ]
   2. Metal Foundry - Henry Gray, proprietor; residence, 94 Peter's Hill
       side of Alexander Dalglish's grocery and provision store

Trafalgar Street
16 Corporation Street to York Street

       Patrick Rice, publican, 16 Corporation Street
   1. Thomas Macartney, foreman in Vindicator office
   3. Edward Lennon, seaman
   5. James Melvin, blacksmith
   7. John Dickson, millwright
   9. Vacant
     [ Mullan's Place
 11. John Magee, builder
 13. William White, carpenter
     [ Duffy's Court
 17. Jas. Mulholland, in provision store
 19. John Faulkner, cooper
 21. Thomas Miller, pensioner
 23. William Ross, superannuated tide waiter
 25. Catherine Draper, lodgings
 27. James Anderson, provision dealer
       Eliza Johnston, grocer, 7 Nelson Street
     .....[ Nelson Street intersects ].....
       Jas. Quinn, publican, 78 Nelson Street
     [ Trafalgar Court
 29. Watson Comsty, labourer
 31. Joseph Mulgrave, dealer
 33. William Barklie, boot and shoe manufacturer, 49 Donegall Street
 35. John McCloy, ship carpenter
 37. Alexander Thompson, ship carpenter
 41. Eleanor Tennent, lodgings
 43. George Coates & Co., provision merchants; Mr. Coates' residence, York Street
                                           [ Little York Street ]
       Robert Henderson's grain stores; office, Donegall Quay
 47. Benjamin Clayton, custom house officer & pensioner
 49. Alexander Culviner, custom house officer
       John R. Todd, publican, 103 York Street
                                              [ York Street ]
       Thomas Fox, publican, 101 York Street
       vacant house
       Francis Armstrong, pensioner
 44. Alexander Davison, ship carpenter
 42. Hugh Allen, ship carpenter
 40. Stewart Brown's wine and spirit stores
     .....[ Little York Street intersects ].....
 38. Jas. Ferguson, grocer and publican
 36. William Maybin, carpenter
 34. Patrick Clarke, labourer
 32. John Gilmore, ship carpenter
 30. Joseph Magee, harbour constable
 28. John Downing, of Downing and Son, iron works, Prince's Dock
 26. Alexander Clarke, of  J. and A. Clarke, flour and grain merchants, office, 21 Church Lane
 24. James Macklin, gentleman
 22. Richard Leighton, writing clerk
 20. John Benson, pilot
 18. James Hill, plot
       back entrance to James McCleery's pawn office, Nelson Street
       John Scott, publican, 76 Nelson Street]
     .....[ Nelson Street intersects ].....
       Mathew Martin, publican, 69 Nelson Street
16. John Teeling, writing clerk
 16. James Fee, pilot
 14. John Keenan, labourer
 12. Andrew Thompson, in pork store
 10. Thomas Graham, brick layer
       rere of grain and provision stores, Richardson Brothers, Corporation Street and James Bodel, Henry Street
   6. Alexander McIlvenna, revenue officer
   4. Henry McKittrick, in Mr. McCaldin's cap manufactory, Waring Street
   2. William Lindsay, mechanic

Trinity Street
Antrim Road to Unity Street

   1. John Kennedy, general cart maker, residence, 3 Antrim Road
   3. James Carlisle, building and scantling yard; residence, Donegall Street
       enclosed ground
       four new houses building
       Jas. Wilson, blacksmith; residence, Lancaster Street
   4. William Erwin, cotton spinner
   2. Michael Maguire, brick layer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

U

Union Place
from Lancaster Street to Little George's Street

   1. William John Magill, mariner
   3. James Murphy, butler
   5. John Thompson, tailor
   7. Thomas Heeley, sawyer
   "   James Robinson, boot and shoe maker
   9. James M. Herron, baker
 11. John McDowell, sailor
   "   John Crow, ship carpenter
     [ Union Court
 13. William Harrison, builder and scantling yard
     .....[ Great George's Street intersects ].....
       fourteen small houses
     Drake's Lane ]
 14. John McClure, brick layer
 12. James McGarry, labourer
   "   James Boyle, carpenter
 10. John Crummy, labourer
   8. Stewart, Bradley, sail maker
   "   John Hamill, moulder
   6. Thomas Kane, mechanic
   4. Sarah Caird, washer woman
   2. Robert McKeown, weigh master

Union Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Wm. Anderson, pawn broker
1
. Henry Rice, spirit dealer
   3. Charles O'Hagan, sawyer
   5. Mrs. Cowden, lodgings
   7. Thomas McClelland, servant
   9. Mrs. Black, quilter
 11. George Chambers, ladies' boot and shoe maker
 13. Anabella Morrow, grocer and publican
 15. John Barker, dealer
 17. John Hunter, publican
     .....[ Little Donegall Street intersects ].....
 19. Patrick Boyle, provision dealer
 21. James Magee, grocer and publican
     [ Charles's Street
 23. Robert Boyle, publican
 25. Charles Vallely, labourer
 27. Patrick Layden, plasterer
 29. James Campbell, grocer
 31. Sam. McGladdery, provision dealer
 33. Elizabeth O'Neill, provision dealer
 35. Hugh Harper, pawn broker
 37. Samuel Patterson, grocer and provision dealer
     .....[ Mustard Street intersects ].....
 39. Daniel Holywood, smith and provision dealer
 41. John O'Hara, butcher
 43. Edward Hughes, pavier
   "   Daniel Hughes, barber
 45. James Kane, boot and shoe maker
47, 49. Dorothea Owens, marine store
 51. Vacant
 53. Joseph Henry, wood turner
 55. Joseph Armstrong, publican
     [ Upper Kent Street
 57. Francis Daly, grocer and publican
 59. Henry Todd, hair dresser
 61. John Kelter, under taker
 63. Samuel Montgomery, publican
 65. Samuel Tunmore, marine store
 67. Margaret Magowan, marine store
 69. Robert McGovern, porter
   "   Teetotal Hall
 71. John Fitzsimmons, nailer
 73. Wm. Neill, nailer
 75. Joseph Braithwaite, coffin maker
 77. Patrick Higgins, barber
 79. Mary McCluskie, dealer
 81. John Elliott, grocer, etc., 133 North Street
                                                [ North Street ]
       Vacant house
 68. Francis McAnally, dealer
 66. Bartholemew Magee, spectacle and mattrass maker (mattress)
64, 62. J. Hart, sawyer and undertaker
       vacant house
 60. David Robinson, baker
 58. James Macartney, baker
 56. Edward Kelly, dealer
 54. Wm. McCloskie, dealer
     Kent Street ]
 52. John Kane, dealer
 50. Patrick McLornan, marine store
 48. Patrick McKenna, flax scutcher
 46. Patrick Conlon, labourer
 44. Patrick Maguire, shoe maker
 42. Mrs. O'Neill
 40. David Bradford, provision dealer
 38. John Quin, grocery & spirit store
     .....[ Mustard Street intersects ].....
 36. John Jackson, publican
34. James Simpson, dealer
 34. Mrs. Hewey, painter and glazier
 32. Jane Plunkett
     Entry ]
 30. John McKee, confectioner
 28. Edward McCloskie, warper and grocer
 26. Charles Condren, pensioner
 24. Hugh Blair, carpenter
 22. Wm. Doherty, tailor
 20. Bernard Brown, pavier
 18. Robert Paul, grocer
     .....[ Little Donegall Street intersects ].....
16, 14. James Irvine, publican, 29 Little Donegall Street
 12. Anne McKee, lodgings
 10. Elizabeth Timby, boarding house
   8. Henry Madden, sawyer
   6. Samuel Johnston, shoe maker
   4. Eliza McKeown, dress maker and hite worker (white)

Unity Street
off Trinity Street, Antrim Road

       Trinity Church - Rev. Theophilus Campbell, Incumbent; residence, Mountainview
   1. William Dempster, linen lapper
   3. David McMullan, clerk
   5. William Dickson, haberdasher
   "   John Dickson, sewed muslin manufacturer
   7. Thomas Millford, assistant draper
   9. Robert McGee, fitter up in Belfast Foundry
 11. Gordon A. Thompson's office
 13. John R. Tinsdale, compositor, News-Letter office
 15. Robert Newett, coal merchant

University Square
Old Malone Road

       fourteen new houses building
   1. Henry Black, wholesale grocer, Waring Street
   2. John Wiley, wholesale grocer, Victoria Street
   "   Alex. Dickey, wholesale grocer, and bursar Queen's College
   3. Rev. W. D. Killen, D.D.
   4. Mrs. Killen
   5. Rev. James Murphy, D.D.
   6. Rev. John Edgar, D.D.
   7. George C. Pim, of E. and G. Pim, High Street and Donegall Quay
   8. Rev. George Bellis
   9. Mrs. Purdon
 10. Mrs. Knox

Upton Street
Wall Street

   1. Alexander Clarke, clerk
   3. William McCausland, compositor
   5. Robert McLaughlin, mechanic
   7. Thomas Gibson, brass moulder
   9. James Carrick, dentist
 11. Catherine Hanna
 13. Nathaniel Pearson, mechanic
 15. George Lemon, mechanic
       four new houses building
 12. Robert Knott, hatter
 10. James McNally, bookkeeper
   8. Hannah Armstrong, hat trimmer
   6. Sarah Wetherald
   4. George Newberry, pensioner
   2. Robert Edmondson, moulder

~~~~~~~~~~

V

Valentine Street
off Henry Street

   1. Wm. Devenport, mechanic
   3. Charles McClelland, belt sewer
   5. Wm. Sharpe, car driver
   7. Daniel Connor, labourer
   9. Patrick McBride, labourer
 11. Henry Connelly, porter
 13. Wm. Kane, yarn boiler
 15. John Wilson, labourer
 17. John McCann, flax dresser
 19. Elizabeth Bingham, white worker
 21. David Martin, coachman
 23. Wm. Savage, tailor
 25. John McSorley, in Rowan's foundry
 27. Samuel Bailey, lapper
 29. John Bead, tailor
 31. John Houston, yarn bundler
 33. Joseph Thompson, carpenter
 35. John Johnston, labourer
 37. John Adams, labourer
 39. Joseph Heron, labourer
 42. Wm. Crawford, butler
 40. James Addison, stone cutter
 38. Lowry Laird, labourer
 36. Wm. Hughes, car driver
 34. John Mulholland, dealer
 32. Maria Gibbs, white worker
 30. Hugh Adair, blacksmith
 28. Samuel Cooke, labourer
 26. James Thompson, mariner
 24. Alexander Greer, shoe maker
 22. Edmund Lavery, dealer
 20. Daniel Lynass, stone cutter
 18. Wm. Martin, labourer
 16. Robert Robson, butler
 14. Alex. Stevenson, machine master
 12. James Batty, helper in foundry
 10. Hugh Armstrong, weaver
   8. Peter Magill, labourer
   6. Margaret Davidson
   4. James McCollough, porter
   2. John Taggart, spirit dealer

Vere Street
North Queen Street to York Street

   1. John Stewart, pensioner
   3. William John Bailey, clerk
   5. William Montgomery, jun., shoe maker
   7. William Montgomery, sen., shoe maker
   9. Samuel Thompson, butler
 11. Francis McComb, reeling master
 13. Thomas Willis, ship joiner
 15. John McNatt,, labourer
 17. Robert Ross, porter
 19. John Hamill, porter
 21. John Hamill, porter
 23. William Gillespie. pensioner
 25. Laurence Munroe, labourer
 27. David Walker, stone cutter
 29. Rodger Osborne, ship carpenter
 31. Laurence Angell, engineer
 33. John Roseman, clerk
 35. Alexander Kirkwood, labourer
 37. William Jones, labourer
 39. Henry McDonald, car driver
 41. William Spear, weaver
     .....[ Grove Street intersects ].....
 43. Mary Bell, grocer
 45. Henry Walker, labourer
 47. John Hanna, labourer
 49. Edward Quinn, carter
 51. Agnes Herdman
 53. Edward Dougherty, weaver
 55. Ann Donnelly, clerk
 57. John Haddock, labourer
 59. Margt. McQuillan, washer woman
 61. Sarah Bingham, spinner
 63. James Walker, labourer
 65. James Norris, pork cutter
 67. James Finlay, labourer
 69. Robert Carruthers, shoe maker
 71. John Bell, carpenter
 73. James Allen, labourer
 75. John McClune, tailor
 77. John Burns, carpenter
 79. David McNeight, labourer
 81. George Robinson, foundry man
 76. Ann Hunter, grocer and publican
 74. Nathaniel Lewis, carpenter
 72. John Dickson, carpenter
 70. James Ferguson, joiner
 68. William Sanderson, mechanic
 66. Thomas McConnell, painter
 64. Jane Lawson, upholsterer
 62. James Corrigan, sawyer
 60. William Irvine, seaman
 58. John Walker, labourer
 56. John McLean, mariner
 54. James McComb, ship carpenter
 52. Archibald Gibbon, weaver
 50. Robert Dale, ship carpenter
 48. Ellen Service, cloth cap maker
 46. Mary McCurdy
 44. John Bell, stone mason
 42. Thomas Wiley, sawyer
 40. William Graham, carpenter
 38. Isaac Whiteside, labourer
 36. Mary Symington, dealer
 34. Robert Spear, spinning master
 32. Jane McIlherron, dress maker
 30. Charles Keenan, labourer
 28. James McCann, weaver
 26. Henry Cochrane, pensioner
 24. James Kennedy, bleacher
 22. James Greenlees, mariner
 20. John Smyth, stone mason
 18. Thomas Watterson, boiler maker
 16. Wm. J. Torbitt, carpenter
 14. Joshua Smith, tide waiter
 12. George Inch, boiler maker
 10. Samuel Nixon, flax dresser
   8. Alex. Bowden, carpenter
   6. Alex. Wilson, watchman
   4. Richard White, mechanic
   2. Wm. White, mechanic
       Robert Hoy, painter
       Margaret Hamilton
       Wm. Strip, custom house officer

Verner's Lane
off Verner Street

nine small houses

Verner Street
off Cromac Street

     [ Holm's Court
   1. Thomas Murdoch, dealer
   3. Edward Daly, dealer
   5. Isabella Wallace, dealer
     [ Balmer's Court
   7. Wm. Benson, carpenter
   9. Patrick McConnell, labourer
 11. John Hamill, labourer
 13. Charles Young, shoe maker
 15. Wm. Leslie, dealer
 17. Ellen Murphy, dealer
 19. Arthur McCann, saddler
 21. Margaret Balmer, dealer
 23. John McAree, dealer
     [ Verner's Lane
 25. Dougherty Thompson, grocer
 27. James Finlay, warehouseman
 29. Francis Webb, shoe maker
 31. James Duff, cheese monger
      [ Quigley's Court
 33. Alexander Harrison, tailor
 35. Thomas Magee, cabinet maker
 37. Jas. Campbell, boot and shoe maker
     [ Lagan Street
 39. Nathaniel Duncan's store
 41. Hugh Watt, labourer
 43. Thomas Graham, brick layer
 45. Edward McBride, porter
   "   Bernard Murphy, clerk
 47. John McAteer, blacksmith
   "   John Miskelly, shoemaker
 49. Wm. Clements, grocer
 51. Matthew Quinn, tailor
 53. James Waterson, spirit dealer
 55. Edward Carlin, grocer
 57. Margaret McKeown
 59. Hugh McMullan, clerk
 61. John Mateer
 63. Samuel Thompson, paper dealer
 65. James Ward, grocer
 72. Vacant
 70. Henry Hull, porter
 68. James Savage, labourer
 66. Jane McGrillan, mangler
 64. James Lynass, stone cutter
 60. James Davis, labourer
 58. David Lennon, labourer
 56. John Carroll, butcher
 54. Samuel Hall, shoe maker
 52. Felix Hamill, labourer
     Colin Court ]
 50. John Lunn, baker
 48. James Donaghy, porter
 46. James McAfee, labourer
 44. Patrick Riley, sawyer
 42. Joseph Warnock, grocer
     Lagan Street ]
 40. Robert Marlin, spirit dealer
 38. Patrick Hollin, porter
 36. M. McCarty, coach smith and grocer
 34. Terence McKenna, sawyer
 32. Robert Munce, butcher
 30. Thomas Drummond, spirit dealer
      East Street ]
28, 26. J. Connor, grocer and publican
 24. Richard Evans, blacksmith
 22. Mary Wilson
 20. Mary Carlin, dealer
 18. Owen Gillan, labourer
     Annette Street ]
 16. John Crosgrove, grocer & publican (Cosgrove)
 14. Archibald Scott, rent agent
 12. James White, car driver
 10. John Finlay, plasterer
   8. Wm. Murray, grocer and publican
   6. Thomas Riley, pensioner
   4. Eliza Berwick
   2. John Meharrey, labourer

Victoria Court
off Durham Street

eight small houses

Victoria Place
Great Victoria Street

   1. John Carter, of Carter & Martin, Rosemary Street
   2. Samuel Lyle, wine and spirit merchant, Fountain Street
   3. Vacant
   4. Mrs. McCammon
   5. Jas. Strachan, in Provincial Bank
   6. John Gaussen, grain merchant, 11 Albert Square
   "   Chas. Gaussen, in Messrs, Richardson Brothers & Co.'s office
   7. Mrs. Dickson
   8. Richard Lewis, gentleman
   9. Rev. Thomas Drew, D.D.
 10. Smith Bryan
 11. A. Wallace, brewer, Hercules Street
 12. Peter Keegan, wine and spirit merchant, Calendar Street
 13. John Maclurcan, haberdasher, Donegall Place
 14. Mrs. Collins
 15. John Cameron, linen merchant, Calendar Street
 16. Frederick Ogle, wine and spirit merchant, 10 Waring Street

Victoria Street
Corporation Street to Great Edward Street

                                                  Regent Buildings
       Caretakers' house, and side of first shop in Gordon Street
       Four shops
       Corn Exchange - Entrance
       One Shop
       McKenzie Brothers, gas fitters and brass founders; residence, May Street
       Wm. O'Neill, draper and clothier; residence, 20 Robert Street
     .....[ Waring Street intersects ].....
       James Reed, printer, book seller and stationer; residence, 43 Academy Street
       One shop vacant
       Wm. McCaw, wholesale grocer; residence, 1 Franklin Place
       Henry Dickson & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants; H. Dickson's residence, 6 Albert Place
       Andw. Kernohan, wholesale grocer
       John Wallace, solicitor, and 22 North Earl Street, Dublin; residence, Bunker's Hill
       John Hoy & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants; residence, 4 Botanic Road
       W. Emerson Prenter, agent for Messrs. Absolom, Crocker, and Townsend, wholesale tea and coffee merchants, London; residence, Botanic Road
       Alexander Dickey and Co., wholesale grocers and oil merchants; A. Dickey's residence, University Square; J. Wiley's, ditto
       James Glenn, wholesale grocer
       John McDowall, wholesale grocer; residence, 16 Hamilton Street
       George Sibbin, wholesale grocer; residence, 28 York Street
       Wm. Spackman, tailor, draper, and hatter, and High Street
     [ High Street
       Four new houses building
       Three shops vacant
       James McCormack & Co., linen drapers and haberdashers; residence, 11 Johnston's buildings, Shankhill Road (Shankill)
       S. W. Bullick & Co., drapers and hatters; residence, Holywood
       Robert Lindsay & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Victoria Buildings; Robert Lindsay's residence, Cliftonville
       Six shops vacant
       James Wilson, wholesale wine and spirit merchant, Victoria Buildings; residence, 31 Hamilton Street
       Joseph Waugh, wholesale grocer
       William Mullan, wholesale grocer; residence, Brookvale
       Shop vacant
     .....[ Ann Street intersects ].....
     Five shops not finished
   1. Joseph Bell, spirit dealer
       Edward Dailey, fruiterer; residence, 3 Verner Street
   3. Nicholas Virgin, Wine and spirit dealer
   5. James McMeckan, marble and stone yard
7, 9. Bernard McCann, brass founder and gas fitter
 11. Michael Woods, wine and spirit dealer; residence, 13 Galway Street
 13. Thomas C. S. Corry, surgeon, Victoria Street Medical Hall and aerated water manufacturer
                                                  __________

       St. George's Market
       Enclosed ground
     .....[ Ann Street intersects ].....
       enclosed ground
     Marlborough Street ]
       Andw. Harbison, wholesale grocer
       Shop vacant
       Benjamin Pratt & Co., Wellington boot and shoe warehouse; residence, 62 Great George's Street
       Miss Ann Hargrave's commercial boarding house and hotel
       enclosed ground
     Queen's Square ]
       New Northern Bank (building)
     .....[ Waring Street intersects ].....
                                           Victoria Chambers
       Wm. Larmour, commission merchant and broker; residence, 6 Apsley Place

Victoria Street Great

       James Keyland, spirit dealer
       Dublin and Armagh Hotel and livery stables - James Keyland, proprietor
       Ulster Railway Hotel and Tavern - T. O'Hanlon, proprietor
     [ Hope Street
     [ Breadalbane Place
     [ Belvidere Place
     Botanic Road ]
       Mrs. Smith, Wellwood House
     Wellwood Place ]
     Victoria Place ]
     Windsor Place ]
      Ulster Railway Co.'s Station-House, Office and Stores; John Godwin, engineer; J. G. Smith, manager and secretary
   2. Vacant

Victoria Street Little
off Great Victoria Street

   1. Joseph Orr, seedsman, 5 Castle Place
   2. John Kelly, brush and comb warehouse, Bridge Street
   3. John Carruthers, gentleman

Victoria Terrace
Old Malone Road

   1. William Morgan, gentleman
   2. James Wallace, in Ulster Bank
   3. William Killen, woollen draper
   4. James B. Andrews, bookkeeper
   5. Rev. Thomas Ballard
   6. James Rea, bookkeeper
   7. Anthony Farrell, bookkeeper
       William Montgomery, gentleman
       Wm. Anderson, in Murray, Greene, and Lloyd's
       Mr. Dennison, of Brown, Reid & Co.
       John Gertshaw, sewed muslin manufacturer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

W

Walker's Lane
Frederick Street

thirty-eight small houses

Wall Street
Carrickhill to Stanhope Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Henry Simms, starch maker
   7. Nicholas Pray, ginger ale maker
   9. Nancy Carlisle
 11. Denis Mullan, labourer
 13. Patrick Burns, labourer
 15. Patrick Henry, labourer
 17. Felix O'Neill, labourer
   "   David Grant, shoe maker
 19. Catherine McCart, veiner
 21. Henry McLaverty, night constable
 18. John Daley, upholsterer
 16. Patrick Sloan, saddler
 14. Robert Mawhinney, clerk
 12. John Templeton, master mariner
 10. John McKeown, clerk
   8. John Jenkins, cabinet maker
   6. Thomas Robinson, clerk
   4. Henry McLaughlin, builder
   2. Mary Cairns, boarding house
   1. James Maguire, carpenter
   3. Patrick Brown, plasterer
   5. Arthur Clarke, carpenter
   7. Holms Scott, plumber
   9. John Fimister, cooper (Firnister)
 11. James Reid, linen lapper
 13. Henry McIlroy, labourer
 15. Mrs. Gillespie, white worker
 17. Susan Morgan
 19. John Hull, moulder
      California Street ]
 21. Wm. McCormack, brass founder
 23. Alex. Wisdom, boot and shoe maker
   "   John Hayney, moulder
 25. Michael Owens, carpenter
 27. John McDowell, carding master
 29. Wm. Connor, carpenter
     Upton Street ]
 31. Samuel Boyd, book binder
 31. Arthur Edmonson, cabinet maker
 35. Eliza Gardner, bonnet maker
 37. Wm. Roney, carpenter
 39. Alex. Dillon, moulder
   "   Wm. Ferris, moulder
 20. Robert Hagan, weaver
 18. Thomas Peak, sawyer
 16. John McCready, chandler
 14. Margaret Mullan
 12. Robert Armstrong, labourer
 10. Ann Kane
   "   Thomas West, bellows maker
   8. Edward Robinson, labourer
   6. Thomas Duff, pilot
   4. Henry McQuade, labourer
   2. Francis Boyle, weaver

Waring Street
Commercial Buildings to Albert Square

    3. Browne, Reid & Co., woollen and Manchester warehousemen; residences: Wm. Browne, Crescent; Joseph Reid, Antrim Road
3
. McConnell and Kennedy, flax and tow spinners; residences: James Kennedy, Millvale; Jas. McConnell, Liverpool
   5. Charles & William Finlay, wholesale tea merchants; Chas. Finlay's residence, Albert Place; W. Finlay's, Fountainville Terrace
   7. Ulster Banking Co.'s Offices
                                             Ulster Bank Buildings
          Thos. C. McIndoe, sewed muslin manufacturer; residence, 8 Albion Place
          Hugh Halliday's flour stores
 11. John Douglass, wholesale and retail grocer, biscuit and lozenge manufacturer
 13. Thomas Henry Reilly, stationer, book binder and printer
15, 17. Henry Black, wholesale grocer & tobacco manufacturer; residence, University Square
19, 21, 23. Philip Johnston, wholesale grocer and tea merchant; residence, Turf Lodge
      [ Skipper Street
 25. Wm. Johnston, lithographic printer, stationer and book binder
 27. Belfast Starch and Glue Works - Edward Tucker, proprietor; residence, Donegall Square
 29. Hugh McNeill, commission and general merchant, and sugar broker; residence, 14 Great George's Street
   "   Patrick Kinnear, linen and linen yarn merchant; residence, Harp Hall, Antrim Road
 31. Wm. Carson, solicitor; residence, 1 Howard Street
 33. Langtrys and Herdman, steam packet and ship owners, and general merchants; Mr. Langtry's residence, Fortwilliam; Mr. Herdman's residence, Cliftonville
 35. John Hunter, jun., and Co., general merchants; J. Hunter's residence, Tyne Cottage, Whiteabbey
 37. Samuel McCrea, general emigration agent; residence, 57 James Street
 39. Albion Hotel and Tavern - James Rickards, proprietor
 41. Josias Cunningham & Co., foreign agents, general brokers and commission merchants; stock and share brokers; J. Cunningham's residence, 37 King Street
 43. Wm. Gamble & Co., general commission merchants; W. Gamble's residence, 131 York Street
       J. & W. Wallace, sewed muslin manufacturers; residence, Glasgow; Wm. Jamieson, agent, Riley's Place
     .....[ Victoria Street intersects ].....
 57. Thomas Quinn, general emigration agent; residence, 80 North Street
 59. Wm. Garrett, butcher
 59. John Hughes, green grocer; residence, Gamble Street
 59. Patrick Smyth, spirit dealer
 59. Frazer and Finch, provision, butter, fish and salt merchants, and ship stores
 59. James Macdonald, ship broker, and general emigration office and Prince's Dock; residence, 20 Dock Street
 61. Robt. M. Carson, sail maker, patent canvas and cord warehouse, and ship chandler; residence, 137 York Street
 63. Thomas Parker, jun., butcher; residence, Hercules Street
                                           [ Albert Square ]
 78. George Ingram, spirit dealer
 76. John Thompson, spirit dealer
 74. John C. Cramsie, wine merchant & notary public; residence, May Street
   "   Robert Scott, general commission merchant; residence, Holywood
   "   Colvil, Auld & Co., ship brokers and general merchants; residences - Arch. Colvil's, Glenfield Place; John Auld's, Glasgow
                                                Gateway
 74. Ferrie & Campbell, bonded store keepers and general merchants; residence, Holywood
       John Montgomery & Sons, flax spinners, Grove Mill and Wolff Hill, and entrance by Corporation Street
 72. Edward Shaw and Co., commission merchants; James Shaw's residence, Glenbank, Crumlin Road
                                          Victoria Chambers
       24. William and Thomas Hunter, cotton yarn agents, and general commission merchants; residence, 1 Murray's Terrace
       26. William Rodgers and Co., general commission merchants, William Rodger's residence, 7 Apsley Place
       19. Andrew Mercer
       17. Hull, Hart and Co., flax spinners, Falls Road; Richard Hull's residence, Howard Street; Jas. Hart's residence, Queen Street
 20, 22. Vacant
     .....[ Victoria Street intersects ].....
 48. John Hoy, house painter and publican
 46. Dennis Kane, spirit & provision store
 44. Ballymena Railway parcel office
     Waring Street Place ]
 42. William D. Henderson, broker and commission agent; residence, 2 Howard Street
   "   Scottish Amicable Life Insurance Company's office - William D. Henderson, secretary
     Cotton Court ]
 40. George Ash, wholesale grocer, general merchant, and commission agent; residence, Cliftonville
   "   George Ash, jun., merchant; residence, Cliftonville
 38. Isaac Arrott's salt stores
 36. Chamber of Commerce - Samuel Vance, secretary; residence, 37 Chichester Street
   "   Samuel Vance, public accountant
   "   Commercial Club - John Giles, caretaker
 34. Isaac Arrott, provision and general merchant; residence, 2 Wellington Place
 32. John Smyth, boot and shoe maker
 30. Robert Jardine & Co., wholesale and retail grocers
 28. Charles Duffin & Co., flax spinners and general merchants; C. Duffin's residence, 3 Donegall Square North
   "   James Grimshaw & Son, flax spinners; residence, Whitehouse
   "   Edmund Grimshaw, flax spinner; residence, Mossley
   "   Monkstown Flax Spinning Co.
 26. John Matthews, hat and cap manufacturer
 24. Jane and Eliza Finlay, bonnet makers and haberdashers
     Hill Street ]
 22. Universal Parcel Office - J. E. Richards, manager
   "   J. E. Richards, snuff & tobacco shop
 20. John Pim, commission agent; residence, Crumlin Terrace
   "   Wm. Douglass, Ardrossan and Troon coal office; residence, Glenfield Place
 18. Arthur Crawford & Co., drapers; residence, Lodge Road
 18. James McCaldin, hat and cap manufacturer, and warehouseman; residence, 4 Frederick Street
   "   Wm. Bryson, muslin and gingham manufacturer; residence, The Crescent
 18. Wm. Adamson, agent for J. & W. Broadley, muslin manufacturers, Glasgow
 16. Jas. Boomer & Co., flax spinners; residences; J. Boomer, Seaview; Jas. Campbell, 5 College Square North
 14. Robert Calwell & Co., hardware merchants; residence, 10 Donegall Square North
 12. Shop vacant
 12. Royal Temperance Hotel, Thomas Farrell, proprietor
     Warehouse Lane ]
 10. Frederick Ogle, tea, wine, spirit and general merchant; residence, 16 Victoria Place
   "   John Ferguson & Co., linen merchants
   8. Joseph Young, woollen draper and hatter
   6. Hugh McKendry & Co., glass, oil, and colour warehouse
       Ulster Advertiser Office, John Wallace, proprietor
   4. Ralph Green, grocer and cheese merchant; residence, 12 Henry Street
   2. Hill Smyth, wholesale station, account book manufacturer, and lithographer

Waring Street Place
42 Waring Street

   4. John Murphy and Co., flax spinners; Wm. Murphy's residence, Howard Street
   3. Robert Stewart, linen yarn merchant
   2. W. S. Shaw, tea and general commission agent

Warehouse Lane
12 Waring Street

       Richard Creeth & Co., commission agents; residence, 30 Hamilton Street

Washington Street
Frederick Street to York Lane

   1. Andrew Cochrane, carpenter
   2. Saml. McMillan, dealer in tow, etc.
   3. James Coey, mechanic
   4. James Armstrong, carpenter
   5. William Crozier, overseer
   6. Matthew Purkis, hackle maker
   7. Henry McClelland, lapper
   8. Isaac Mawhinney, porter
   9. John Craig, clerk
 10. Bernard Ranagan, hair dresser
 11. Patrick Hughes, dealer
 12. John McCully, cooper
 13. Robert Adrain, salesman
 14. Hugh Quinn, cabinet maker and spirit dealer

Waugh's Court
(Formerly Hughes Row)
132 North Street

       Patrick Divine, nailer
       Samuel Smith, blacksmith
       Six small houses

Wellington Court
Wellington Street

   1. James McClean, letter carrier
   3. William Adams, carpenter
   6. David Taylor, carpenter
   4. Constantine McAuley, carpenter
   2. William Johnston, upholsterer

Wellington Place
Donegall Square to College Square

   1. Richard Barnett, dentist
   W   Dr. Richard Barnett, dentist
   3. Dr. Andrew Marshall
   5. Dr. Thos. Henry Purdon, surgeon
   7. Thomas Kennedy, muslin manufacturer, Commercial Court
   9. John Herdman, flax spinner, of J. and J. Herdman & Co., Winetavern Street
 11. Dr. Robert Stephenson
       enclosed ground
     [ Queen Street
       enclosed ground
 13. Wm. Forsyth, gentleman
 15. Wm. Gillilan, linen merchant, Linen Hall
 17. Mrs. Arthur Millar
 20. Dr. Wm. Moffat, surgeon
 18. Wm. Young, woollen merchant, 19 Donegall Street
   "   Robert Young, civil engineer
 16. Dr. John Blizard, surgeon
 14. Wm. Grogan, linen merchant, Linen Hall
 12. Mrs. Hancock
       Circus Royal - vacant
     Queen Street Upper ]
 10. Charles Lanyon, county surveyor and civil engineer, and architect
   8. W. J. C. Allen, J.P., Registrar Queen's College
   6. Geo. T. Mitchell, Belfast Bank
   4. Dr. Henry McCormac
   2. Isaac Arrott, merchant, Waring Street

Wellington Square
Falls Road

   1. Esther McDornan
   2. Vacant
   3. Sarah Kane
   4. Isabella McAlister
   5. Peter Cassidy, weaver
   6. John Sullivan, flax rougher
   7. Bernard Riley, labourer
   8. Samuel Watson, brick layer
   9. Mary Best
 10. Geo. Crawford, coachman
 11. Eliza Thompson
       James Kennedy, of Jas. Kennedy & Son, flax spinners, Falls Road
       James Agnew
       Charles Henderson, flax bundler
       Wm. Little, reeling master
       Stephenson McCollough, bookkeeper and cashier, Belfast Flour Mills
       Side of Geo. Parker's spirit store

Wellington Street
Fisherwick Place to Donegall Square West

       side of Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church school-rooms
     .....[ Upper Queen Street intersects ].....
   1. Mrs. Montgomery, boarding house
   3. George Robinson, letter carrier
   5. Patrick Connor, lapper
   7. William Wilson, lapper
   9. Thomas Johnston, car driver
 11. Joseph Ferris, cabinet maker
 13. John McClelland, carpenter
 15. Sayers Bamford, coach maker
 14. Michael McMullan's posting establishment
 12. Joseph Sproal, labourer
 10. Michael McMullan
     Wellington Court ]
   8. John Fulton, painter
   6. Samuel Clegg, pensioner
   4. Stables
   2. Margaret Kimmit

Wellwood Place
off Great Victoria Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Daniel John Allen, hatter, Castle Buildings, Castle Place
   3. Mrs. Elizabeth Brown

Welsh Street
Lagan Street to Eliza Street

       Vacant house     [ Friendly Street
   1. Sam. Mathers, brick layer & grocer
     [ Stanfield Street Lower
       John McDowell, cow keeper
       Wm. Patterson, dealer
   7. John Blair, car driver
   9. Henry Fee, carpenter
 11. James Black, carpenter
 13. Philip Pharland, labourer
 15. John Winnington, brass founder and gas fitter
 17. Wm. Tully, tailor
 19. William Kelso, brick layer
 21. Mrs. Ann Jane White
                                                    [ Eliza Street ]
 20. Stewart Oliver, porter
 18. James McCormick, cooper
 16. James Kernaghan, carpenter
 14. Henry Boyd, painter
 12. Mrs. Mary McDade
 10. Hugh Dugan, carpenter
       Francis Smith, grocer and publican, 34 Stanfield street
     Stanfield Street ]
       John Dobbs, grocer; shop, Stanfield Street
       Moses Staunton's room paper manufactory; shop, Donegall Place; residence, Ballygomartin
   8. Arthur McComish, drill weaver
   6. John McGrady, car owner
     Crawford Street ]
       James Savage, captain of schooner Jewess
       Isaac Hanna, paper stainer

Wesley Lane
Wesley Street

   1. John Hamilton, stone cutter
   2. Hamlet Woods, brick layer
   3. James Stevenson, labourer
   4. Robert Brown, gardener
   5. Wm. Wallace, house carpenter
   6. John Nixon

Wesley Place
Botanic Road

   1. Cunningham Matier, grocer
   3. Jas. W. Donovan, scripture reader
   5. Christopher Stewart, confectioner
   7. Jane Thompson
   9. Wm. Palmer, baker
     [ Stable Lane
 11. John McCottery, cabinet maker
 13. Thomas Thompson, coach trimmer
 15. Hamtn. Wardlow, house carpenter (Hamilton Wardlow)
 17. Wm. Gilmore, sawyer
       vacant building ground
 19. Wm. Ferrit, tailor
 21. Jas. Rogers, meal and flour dealer
23, 25. David Brittain, spirit dealer
     [ Sandy Row
     Renwick Place ]
 14. Wm. Leebody, carpenter
 12. John Rea, railway constable
 10. Robert Knox, shoe maker
     Wesley Lane ]
   8. James McMoran, linen weaver
   6. Wm. McFarland, warper
   4. Arthur Coates, brazier
       James F. Burns, English, mercantile and mathematical school
   2. Joseph McFarland, grocer
     Lane ]
       Wesleyan Methodist Meeting House - ministers; Rev. John Oliver, residence, Joy Street; Rev. Thomas Ballard, residence, Pakenham Place
       Wm. Fawkner, grocer and publican, 1 Bradbury Place - hall door

West Street
Smithfield to Millfield

1, 3. Vacant
   5. James Brown, manager of Messrs. Herdman's mill
   7. Andrew Ferguson, engineer
   9. David Beck, spinning master
 11. John Montgomery, dealer
     [ Gregg's Lane
 13. Mary McCullough, dealer
 15. Robert Cunningham, mariner
 17. John McLaughlin, spirit dealer and undertaker
 19. John Burke, shoe maker
 21. Mary Robinson, dealer
 23. James Donnelly, shoe maker
 25. James Farrell, coach maker
 27. John McMahon, coach maker
 29. Eliza Hanvey, dealer
 31. Charles McLaughlin, cart maker
 33. George McCourt, labourer
 35. Ellen Donnelly, dealer
 37. Vacant
 39. John Wilson, spirit dealer
                                                      [ Millfield ]
 30. Robert McQuade, spirit dealer
 28. Solomon Willis, straw and hay dealer
26, 24. John Hill, rasp and file cutter
 22. Eliza Donohoe
 20. James McLaughlin, cart maker and blacksmith
 18. Peter Brannan, shoe maker
 16. David McClure, butcher
 14. Hugh Skelton, shoe maker
       John McLaughlin, stabling yard
 12. Michael Burke, shoe maker
   "   Hiram McConaghy, copper and tinsmith
 10. Charles McClelland, shoe maker
8, 6, 4. John Gillespie, forage stores
   2. Edward Heron, auctioneer and appraiser, and spirit dealer

William's Lane
67 Green Street to Little Edward Street

        Mathew Metcalfe, side door; shop, Green Street
   1. Mrs. Keating
   3. James Devine, labourer
   5. George McGaughey, brick layer
   7. John Keenan, labourer
   9. William John McClurg, labourer
 11. William Crossley, cooper
 13. Patk. Canavan, tailor and lodgings
 15. James Hawthorn, grocer
                                             [ Little Edward Street ]
 16. Thomas McCullough, labourer
 14. William Gribben, labourer
 12. Michael Mullan, porter
 10. Robert Purdy, shoe maker
   8. William Rankin, blacksmith
   6. Hugh Ferguson, carpenter
   4. Robert Crawford, cooper
   2. Mary Purdy

William's Place
off Wellwood Place

       Robert Drummond, gentleman
   3. Wm. Devlin, clerk in custom house
   4. Mrs. Eliza Little
   5. Robert McIntosh, bookkeeper
   6. Wm. E. Prenter, wholesale tea and coffee agent
   7. Sarah Williams

William's Row
1 Little George's Street to Henry Street

   1. William Quirey, coachman
   3. Alex. Stevenson, shipping clerk
   5. Samuel Adams, porter
   7. Archibald Hook, milliner
   9. Robert Hunter, spinner
 31. Samuel Humphries, linen weaver
       thirty other small houses

William Street
7 Church Street to John Street

   1. John Craig, market constable
   3. Isabella McMullan, white worker
   5. Margaret Moore, lodgings
   7. James Hagan, labourer
   9. John Hagan, baker
 11. Francis McCulla, grocer and publican
 13. Ezekiel Allen, labourer
 15. John Fee, carpenter
 17. Stewart McAuley, musician
 19. Mary Ann George
 21. Wm. Arthurs, shoe maker
 23. Patrick Liddy, pavier
 25. Sarah Mitchell, mangler
 27. Daniel Robinson, shoe maker
 29. Archibald McGurk, brick layer
 31. Francis Pinkerton's soda water manufactory - 27 Edward Street
       Henry Loughran, grocery, wine & spirit store, 20 John Street
 24. Henry McConnell, butcher
 22. Samuel Blain, labourer
 20. Wm. Adams, shoe maker
 18. Robert Bloomer, labourer
 16. Wm. McCormick, cooper
 14. James Sykes, labourer
 12. George Strickland, porter in store
10, 8. Thomas Bigger, butter store
   6. John Kelly, labourer
       Richard Thompson's rectifying distillery
   4. Town Fire Engine House
   2. John Reid, carpenter

William Street South
Arthur Square to Police Place

 13. Catherine Curran, provision and fruit dealer
 15. James Goudy
 17. Henry Smith, glazier
       James Gray, carman
       John Kane, hostler
 19. Robert Morrison, spirit dealer
 21. Wm. Bathurst, coach builder
 23. Jas. Allen, grocer and publican
       Mail coach yard and stables
       Daniel Dunlop, painter
 16. Edward Mulholland, cooper
 14. Wm. Gray, cabinet maker
 12. John Hayes, conveyancer

Wills' Place
May's Fields

   1. Wm. Armstrong, chief night constable, local police
   2. James Coleman, gentleman
   3. Captain Leonard Humphreys
   4. Thos. Lindsay, chief day constable
       Samuel Barry, writing clerk
       Jas. Spratt, toll collector in market
       William Thompson, linen lapper
       John Galbraith, harbour clerk

Wilson Street
74 Millfield to Sackville Street

   1. James Miller, in Messrs. Herdman's Mill
   3. Mrs. Armour
   5. Joseph Keenan, cloth lapper
   7. Daniel Jackson, mechanic
   9. Jas. Harper, proprietor of machine works, No. 10
       Alexander Crawford, starch manufacturer and flour miller, and 26 Mill Street - Mount Charles
 11. James Magee, brick layer
 13. Jane Martin
 15. James McFarland, mechanic
 17. Wm. Smyth, carpenter
 19. John Imbrie, mechanic
 21. James Napier, tailor
 23. David Hanna, grocer and publican
 10. James Harper's machine works
   8. Richard Hyde, manager in Mr. Harper's machine works
   6. Jas. Harper's machine works
   4. John Chesnut, fireman in steamer
   2. Catherine Connor, grocer

Windsor Place
off Great Victoria Street

   1. Robert McAdam, in A. & S. Henry & Co.'s warerooms
   3. Wm. Nicholas, excise officer
   5. Thomas Clarke, tailor
   4. Wm. Crozier, gentleman
   2. Hamilton Pink, warehouseman

Winetavern Street
Smithfield to North Street

1, 3. Patrick Griffith, spirit dealer
   5. Wm. Cowan, grocer and publican
       Henry Adams, stabling & coal yard
   7. David Kennedy, recruiting sergeant
   9. Patrick McCullough, labourer
 11. Mary Jane Irvine, lodging house
 13. John McAnally, labourer
 15. James Stewart
 17. John Hanvey, lodgings
 19. Robert Jackson, labourer
 21. Robert Magee, nailer
 23. Jane Nelson, dealer
 25. Francis Crawford, whitesmith
 27. Wm. Stewart, blacksmith
 29. G. Colpoy, saddler & haberdasher
 31. Patk. McCluskey, boot and shoe shop
 34. Hugh Heanvey, spirit dealer
 35. Mary Baxter, spirit dealer
 37. Patrick Gilmore, marine store
 39. Thos. Hamilton, pipe manufactory
 41. Mary Hunter, lodgings
 43. James Greenwood, whitesmith
 45. Robert Bogan's spirit store
 54. David Ferran, marine store
 52. Joseph Gordon, labourer
 50. McWilliam's stabling yard
 48. Andrew Brown, spirit dealer
 46. Lucinda Hudson
44, 42. James Gibb, spirit dealer
 40. David McLarnon, carpenter
 38. James McManus, porter
 36. James Nelson, whitesmith
 34. Rose Ann McCambly, dealer
 32. Hugh Tigh, nail maker
 30. Alicia Thompson, grocer and publican

Winecellar Entry
Hugh Street to Rosemary Street

   1. James McCall, Shell Fish Tavern
3, 5. Mary Davey, tavern keeper
   7. Neill and White, wholesale wine and spirit merchants
       Belfast Mercury Office, James Simms, proprietor; 16 Howard Street

~~~~~~~~~~~~

Y

York Lane
West side York Street

   1. Major Brothers - side entrance
   3. Mary Trainor
   5. R. Henderson, boot and shoe maker
   7. Hugh Quinn, cabinet maker and spirit dealer
   9. John Lytle, starch manufacturer; residence, 1 & 3 North Street
 11. Margt. Heslop, straw bonnet maker
 13. Wm. Gribben, carpenter
 15. George Bradshaw, sawyer
 17. John Kennedy, miller
 19. Thomas Hill, starch maker
 21. Molyneux and Ferguson, starch manufactory
 23. Jas. Gardner, starch manufactory
 29. James Tague, starch maker
 31. James Foster, starch maker
 33. John Keenan, starch maker
 20. James Taylor, car driver
 18. John McCullough, wood turner
 16. Mary Roney
 14. Joseph Gibson, mechanic
 10. James Gardner, starch works
   8. Francis McCracken, cotton spinning mills; residence, 91 Donegall Street
   4. Molyneux and Ferguson's starch works; residences: W. R. Molyneux, Carrickfergus; James B. Ferguson, 74 Donegall Street
   2. John Bell's yard - Ballyclare

 York Road
from end of York Street

   1. Thomas Anderson, clerk
   2. John B. Young, umbrella maker
   3. Frederick W. McClelland, clerk
   4. Samuel Simmington, clerk
   5. Mrs. Sarah Wales
   6. Bernard McLean, clerk
       enclosed ground
       Ballymena Railway Terminus - Thomas H. Higgin, general manager
       Thomas Erskine, flax dresser
       Mile Water Spinning Company - John Rowan and Sons, proprietors
       Jennymount Mill, James A. McKee, proprietor
       six small houses for workers
                                                           _______

       Cave Hill Lime Co.'s lime depot
       St. Paul's Church - Rev. Chas. Allen, incumbent
       Thomas Getgood, gentleman
       William B. Pearce, iron founder
       D. Anderson, manager in Grueber and Company's felt works
       Belfast and Ballymena Railway Hotel - Ellen Heslop, proprietor
       three houses building

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

   1. John McKenna, Queen's tea and Italian warehouse
   3. Joseph Franklin, butcher and poulterer
   5. Jas. Gordon, professor of dancing
   "   Charles D. Gordon, professor of music
       back entrance to J. McKenna's spirit store, and B. Hughes' bakery
   7. Joshua Moffatt, custom house
   "   Susanna Moffatt, milliner and straw bonnet maker
       Cornelius McQuillan, butcher
       Michael Savage, butcher
       John Scott, jun., butcher
       Shop vacant
   7. George Madine, funeral undertaking, livery stables, and posting establishment
   "   Thomas Gould, cotton yarn agent; residence, Whiteabbey
   9. Wm. Newett, coal broker, Queen's Square
 11. Miss McKedy
 13. McReynolds and Knox, gingham & check manufacturers
 15. Robert Pelan and John Rankin, basket and toy merchants; shop, 6 Bridge Street
 17. Wm. Cowan & Co., flax spinners; Whiteabbey
 19. James McCleery, surgeon
 21. Mrs. Birnie
 23. Hugh McCall, sewed muslin manufacturer; residence, Lisburn
   "   Hugh McCall, jeweller, etc.
     [ Curtis Street
 25. John Potts, of J. and R. Potts, merchants, North Street
 27. John Coleman, merchant
 29. Misses Henderson's boarding and day school
 31. Dr. Francis Heeney, surgeon
 33. Samuel Mateer, muslin manufacturer
 35. James McCourt, horse shoer
35. Thomas Morrell, butcher
 37. John Connor, carpenter & builder
 39. Beth Birel Unitarian Chapel - Rev. David Maginnis, minister
 41. Henry Loughran, wholesale and retail grocer, tea, wine & spirit dealer
     [ Great Patrick Street
 43. Alex. Office, licentiate apothecary and surgeon, York Street Medical Hall
 45. John Boyd, architect and surveyor
   "   Mrs. Talbot
 47. Dr. John E. Kidley
 49. Dr. Andrew Malcolm
  "   Wm. H. Malcolm, of Charley and Malcolm, Donegall Quay
 51. Dr. Horatio Stewart, surgeon
 53. Wm. J. Duffield, of W. J. and A. Duffield, provision merchants, Corporation Street
 55. John Bell, jun., and Co., yarn and general merchants; residence, Whitehouse
 55. House vacant
       Shop vacant
     [ Little Patrick Street
       Shop vacant
 61. Lewis Park, sewed muslin manufacturer, 65 York Street
 63. Mrs. Gamble, boarding and day school
 65. Lewis and Charles Park, sewed muslin manufacturers
 67. New shop vacant
 67. Rainey Brown, York Street machine works
 69. Edward Henesey, accountant in Ulster Bank
 71. George F. Wales, surgeon
 73. John Kirker, spirit dealer
                                         York Street Market
       2. George Rodgers, fruiterer and green grocer
       3. James Rafferty, poulterer
       5. Daniel Crummey, fruiterer and green grocer
       6. Samuel Kennedy, confectioner
       7. Aeneas Clarke, butcher; residence, 30 Nelson Street
     .....[ Great George's Street intersects ].....
       Salem Chapel
 73. Mrs. Hugh H. Graham
 75. Mrs. Shaw
 77. George Hannay, broker
 79. Hugh Graham, hat warehouse, Bridge Street
 81. George Coates, provision merchant, Trafalgar Street
 83. John Lowry, linen merchant
 83. G. and H. McKibbin, provision merchant; Hugh McKibbin's residence, Corporation Street
     [ Nile Street
 85. Richard Waring, provision merchant
85. John Davis, provision merchant
 87. Richard Waring, provision merchant
 89. George Hill, clerk in J. Low's
     .....[ Henry Street intersects ].....
       Ruth McMillan, grocer and confectioner
 91. Mrs. Stephenson
 93. James Roney, tracing paper manufacturer
 95. James McNea, architect and surveyor
 97. Daniel McCann, chandler, North Street and Castle Street
 99. Samuel Ewart, cooper
       Primitive Secession Meeting House - The Rev. Dr. Bryce, minister
101. Thomas Fox's butcher's shop
   "   Thomas Fox's green grocer shop
   "   Thos. Fox's grocery and spirit store
     [ Trafalgar Street
103. John Todd, spirit dealer
105. James Hamilton, solicitor
107. Miss Johnston
109. Mrs. Montgomery
111. Thomas Greenfield, haberdasher
113. James McCullough, woollen draper
115. Patrick McAuley
117. Dennis Haughton, clerk
119. Bryan Joseph Henesey, salesman
121. Mrs. McKeown
123. Miss Tait's day school
125. John Gunning, clerk
     [ Earl Street
127. David Rodgers, saddler, 51 North Street
129. John Small, gentleman
     [ North Thomas Street
131. Mrs. Gamble
133. John Rowan, of York Street foundry
135. John Rowan, jun., of York Street foundry
       enclosed ground
     [ Dock Street
137. Robert M. Carson, ship chandler; 61 Waring Street
139. Mrs. Eagleson
141. John Wm. McCracken, notary public, 25 Corporation Street
        two new houses building
        new shop building
     [ Fleet Street
     [ Abbotsford Place
     [ Ship Street
                                                 [ York Road ]
    74. Robert Henderson, merchant; and Willow Bank, Malone
    72. Jas. Hamilton, merchant, Queen's Square
    70. Richd. Grueber, felt manufacturer; Prince's Dock
     Meadow Street ]
    68. William Hughes, butter merchant
    66. Wm. Telford, custom house officer
    64. Mrs. Davis
    62. Peter Fife, mechanic
    60. York Street foundry - John Rowan & Sons, proprietor
          York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Hamilton, minister
          Kelly and McCredie, stone yard
          Hugh Craig, coal factor, Queen's Quay
     Sussex Street ]
          front of York Street Mill
     Henry Street ]
    58. Arthur Purse, carpenter and builder
         Thomas McDowell, carpenter and builder
    56. John Cramsey, green grocer
    56. William Graham, stone cutter
 54. Vacant yard
     Little George's Street ]
    54. Thomas Hughes, gentleman
    52. Robert Workman, muslin manufacturer
    50. James Gardner, starch manufacturer, York Lane
    48. Vacant
 46. John Lowry, builder; residence, Great George's Street
          Alexander McDonald, stone cutter, residence, Newtownards
     Great George's Street ]
    46. Robert Anderson, gentleman
    44. James Standfield, gentleman
    42. Maxwell Saunders, linen merchant in Henry Bragg & Son, bleachers
    40. Thomas McDowell, carpenter
          William Fee, marble and stone yard; residence, Portland Street
    38. John Linas; residence, Michael Street
    36. Archibald Kent, carpenter and builder
    34. Mrs. Dougherty
    32. Mrs. Major
    30. Miss Blackham
    28. George Sibbin, wholesale grocer, Victoria Street
     Lancaster Street ]
    26. James O'Donohoe, cement manufacturer, Newport
          Molyneaux & Ferguson, starch yard
    24. John Robinson, stone cutter
    22. John Hall, photographic studio
          John Hall, stone cutter
     Frederick Street ]
    20. Giacomo Nannetti, statuary and artificial stone manufacturer
    18. John Murphy, marble and stone yard; residence, Frederick Street
    16. Dr. Joseph Bryson, surgeon
    14. Hugh H. Hannay, cloth warehouse, Donegall Street
    12. Miss Cullimore's school
    10. Major Brothers, sewed muslin manufactory
     York Street ]
      8. Henry Bragg and Sons, bleachers, Cottonmount
   6. S. R. Symmonds, broker and commission agent; residence, 33 Mill Street
      6. John Leadbetter and Co., linen manufacturers; works at Bedford Street
          Queen's Arms Hotel coach yard
      4. Thomas Jackson's flax store; office, 29 Donegall Street
      4. Wm. Crozier Cunningham, solicitor & deputy clerk of the peace
   2. D. and J. Macdonald & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers; residence, Glasgow; manager, Wm. Leck; residence, Cranstone Place, Antrim Road
      2. Queen's Arms Hotel - Thomas Cunningham, proprietor

York Street Little
6 Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. John Wilson, captain of the schooner Sophia
   "   Andrew Shaw, butter buyer
   3. Wm. Stevenson, book binder
   5. Malcolm Robinson, captain schooner Temperance
   7. John Purse, house carpenter
   9. Samuel McKinty, coal carrier
 11. Daniel Gailey, sail maker
 13. Samuel Robinson, labourer
 15. George Hall, jobbing smith
     .....[ Little Patrick Street intersects ].....
       Robert Moreland, grocer, 8 Little Patrick Street, side entrance
 17. Henry Johnston, ginger ale manufacturer
 19. Patrick Cody, labourer
 21. Anne English, sewer
 23. John Conway, pavier
 25. James Evans, seaman
 27. George Whitten, labourer
 29. Thomas Robinson, linen weaver
 31. Thomas Campbell, labourer
 33. Fanny Clokey, dealer
 35. Robert Murphy, seaman
 37. James Kennedy, porter
 39. Arthur Boyd, labourer
  41. Isabella McBride
 43. Sarah Dick
 45. Sarah Jane Burns, sewer
 47. James Gordon, fireman
 49. James Riley, slater
 51. Thomas Gamble, cooper
 53. John Carlisle, pilot
 55. Stable
 57. William McClintock, side door - grocer, 36 Great George's Street
     .....[ Great George's Street intersects ].....
 59. James Wilson, clerk
 61. James Close, grocer and publican
       William Clarke, jobbing smith
       Patrick Manning, moulder
     [ Shipboy Street
       three yards
     .....[ Nile Street intersects ].....
       Arthur Walker, grocer and publican, 19 Nile Street, hall door
 67. Thomas Reynolds, labourer
 69. Wm. J. McCaghan, in pork store
 71. Samuel Thompson, sawyer
     [ Henry Lane
 73. Campbell Adair, cooper
 75. Alexander McCrea, stone cutter
 77. John Spence, labourer
 79. Joseph Peden, blacksmith
 81. Livingston Greer, ship smith
 83. David Simpson, porter
 85. David Patterson, smith helper's
 87. John Feris, ship carpenter
     .....[ Henry Street intersects ].....
       James Surplus, grocer and publican, 18 Henry Street, hall door
       Jane Murphy, lodgings
 89. Eleanor Mackin
 91. Margaret Colvin
93, 95. Eliza Purvis, provision dealer
     [ Culbert's Court
 97. Charles Lilley, copper and tinsmith
       Samuel Ewart, seaman
101. William Keddow, labourer
103. Mrs. Ewart
        James Ferguson, grocer and spirit dealer, 38 Trafalgar Street, hall door
     .....[ Trafalgar Street intersects ].....
       yard and vacant ground
                                                  [ Earl Street ]
 50. Hugh White, carpenter
 48. Thomas Darragh, labourer
 46. William Petticrew, labourer
 44. James Williamson, house carpenter
 42. Hugh Kelly, ship carpenter
     Coronation Place ]
       rere of Mr. R. Henderson's stores
     .....[ Trafalgar Street intersects ].....
 40. Robert Neill
 38. Thomas McAlister, day constable
 36. Oliver Purvis, gardener
 34. Henry Doherty, car owner
 32. James Kinkaid, cooper
 30. William J. Holywood, plumber
 28. Vacant
 26. John McNabb, carpenter
 24. Anne Maguire, washer woman
 22. Mary Colvin, lodgings
       Henry Brown, pawn broker, 17 Henry Street, hall door
       rere of Richard Waring's provision stores, York Street
     .....[ Nile Street intersects ].....
       rere of Mr. McKibbin's provision stores, York Street
     Stanley Lane ]
     Stanley Place ]
     .....[ Great George Street intersects ].....
       Michael Smith's spirit store, 34 Great George's Street
       rere of Rainey Brown's machine works
 16. Henry McLaughlin, labourer
 14. James Morrison, tailor
 12. John Doyle, baker
 10. Mary Scott
       Mathew McGirvan, publican, 6 Little Patrick Street - side door
     .....[ Little Patrick Street intersects ].....
       rere of John Bell, jun.'s, stores, York Street
       Bell and Kirker's meal and flour stores, 9 Great Patrick Street
       Messrs. Bell and Kirker's hall door