LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

 

Village Directory

Ballylesson   Carnmoney   Castlereagh   Craigavad and Vicinity   Crawfordsburn and Helen's Bay   Dunmurry

Dundonald   Glengormley   Greenisland   Jordanstown   Milltown, Shaw's Bridge   Newtownbreda   Purdysburn

Whiteabbey   Whitehouse   Whitewell

Ballylesson
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Mr. Brown, postmaster. Delivery of mails, 8-15 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6-50 a.m.
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell, rector; res., The Rectory. Church of Ireland, Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian Church, Drumbo, Rev. W. J. Warnock, minister
Presbyterian Church, Ballycairn, Rev. Geo. Duncan, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ulster Dye Works, Drumbeg
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Andrews, principal; Sarah J. Hunter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, George, farmer
Beers, Wm., carpenter
Buchannon, Thomas
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer
Cahoon, Mrs.
Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Campbell, David, Trench House
Dunlop, Dr., Edenderry house
Dwyer, Francis, J.P., Belvidere
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Graham, Alexander, Drumvale
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Mrs., Ring House
Greer, Robert, sexton
Harrison, R., labourer
Hylands, John, labourer
Jackson, Mrs.
Logan, John, farmer
Logan, Mrs.
Lowery, James, farmer
Lucas, Thomas, weaver
Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Moore, A., farmer, Newgrove

Moore, S. W., farmer
Moreland, George, labourer
McGowan, Mrs.
Patterson, W. J., farmer
Phillips. Matthew, carter
Spence, James, farmer
Thompson, Thomas, farmer
Thompson, John, Troutback House (Troutbrook in1907)
Waterworth, D., tailor
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilkinson, R., blacksmith
Williamson, Mrs.

CARNMONEY.
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Arrival of mails - Week days, 7-5 am., 4-0 p.m.; Sundays, 7-5 a.m. Despatch of mails - Week days, 6-10 p.m.; Sundays, 5-30 p.m.
Carnmoney Parish Church - Ven. Archdeacon of Down (Rev. G. C. Smythe); curate, Rev. E. C. Hayes.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., The Manse
Ballycraigy Independent Church - Rev. David Samson, The Manse
Dispensary Station - Isaac Chichester Dundee, B.A., M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths. Attendance Mondays and Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1  -  Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy
Ballycraigy National School - John Paisley
Monkstown National School - Wm. Rodgers
Hightown National School - Miss Auld
Carntall National School - Miss Mayers

Inhabitants

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert
Allen, Robert, publican
Allen, Mrs.
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Archbold, Hugh, Boghouse
Archbold, Thomas A., J.P., C.R.D.C.
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Barklimore, James, Ballyvesey
Barklimore, Mrs. Samuel, Ballyhenry
Beck, John
Biggar, Thomas
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairyman
Blair, Alexander
Blain, Samuel, butcher
Blair, Mrs.
Blair, Mrs. Robert
Blair, William
Boal, John, Ivy Lodge
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount
Boyd, Nathaniel, R.D.C., Carntall
Boyd, Wm. H., Ballyduff
Brennan, James
Bryson, Robert, Ballyduff
Bryson, James, Carntall
Burney, Andrew, Rushpark
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount
Caldwell, Robert
Campbell, James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Ballyduff
Campbell, Samuel, Knowehead
Campbell, William
Chisholm, John, Leiganfield
Christie, John
Clugston, Samuel
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
Cordner, Edward, life insurance agent
Crymble, William
Cumming, John
Cumming, William
Dougherty, Mrs.
Downs, William
Duncan, Peter
Dundee, Dr. Isaac C., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel, coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., R.D.C., Carntall
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Erskine, John, Hatfield
Fairfield, John, tailor, Ballyvesey
Farquhar, William
Ferron, Hugh
Ferron, James, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Forsythe, William
Gault, William
Gibson, John, Burnfield
Gillespie, Peggy
Gillespie, William
Gillespie, William, stone mason
Hagan, Alexander
Hamill, William
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Hamilton, Thomas. publican
Harkness, Mrs.
Harper, Miss, grocer
Haworth, Mrs.
Hill, Alexander, Ballycraigy
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, Richard, tram conductor
Houston, Thomas, C.C., Ashley
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hughes, Hugh
Irvine, Richard
Johnston, Mary Jane
Kennedy, Matthew
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kerr, David, shoe maker
Kirk, Thomas, Ballycraigy
Leeburn, Jas., Sandymount
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Loughlin, John
Lyle, John
Lyle, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Lundy, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Martin, Mrs.
Montgomery, Robert, tailor
Moore, James
Moore, John
Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House
Murray, James, Lansdowne Dairy
McClenaghan, T. A., Ballycraigy
McClung, John
McClung, Robert
McComb, Hugh
McCormick, John
McCormick, Samuel
McCrum, James
McCrum, John
McFall, David, Ballycraigy
McFall, Matthew, postman
McGoukin, Mary
McIlveen, David
McIlwaine, Edward
McIlwaine, John
McIlwaine, Mrs.
McIlwaine, Samuel
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKeen, Miss, dress maker
McKelvey, Mrs.
McKeown, John
McKinney, John T., R.D.C., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
McKinstry, Mrs.
McLaughlin, James
McLean, Bernard, Old Manse
McLean, Robert, Old Manse
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McMullan, Thomas, thatcher
McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
Nelson, Thomas, road contractor
Nelson, W. H., publican
Patterson, Wm., grocer
Patrick, William
Paynter, John, huntsman
Penny, Mrs.
Prince, Mrs.
Rainey, John
Ramsey, Andw., sexton of Carnmoney Church
Robinson, Mrs. S.
Rogers, Mrs. Hugh
Scott, Charles, Isle Cottage
Sharkey, Charles
Simms, James
Smith, Andrew, Mossvale
Smyth, John
Smyth, Mrs.
Smyth, Mrs. John
Smyth, Mrs. Thomas, Oatlands
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny
Smythe, Mrs. G. (General), Tobercooran
Speer, James, Thrush Lodge
Speer, William John, Harmony
Tate, William
Toland, Andrew
Villiers, Miss
Vint, William, R.D.C., Ballyduff
Watt, Thomas
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Alexander
                                                      Mossley
Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners & thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - Jas. Paisley
                                                   Mossley House
Gordon, D., mill manager
Mossley Stores - A. Boyd

                                                       Mill Row
   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. Carlin, James
   3. Percy, Elizabeth (Rachel in 1907)
   4. Beggs, Mary Ann (Agnes in 1907)
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. McCormick, John
   8. Kelly, Agnes
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Robert (Mrs. in 1907)
 11. Mackey, Robt. James
 12. Montgomery, Ellen
 13. Montgomery, Mary (Isabella in 1907)
 14. Horner, John
 15. Erskine, John
 16. Shannon, John
 17. Harvey, John
 18. Adrain, John
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Muldoon, Margaret
 21. Geddis, David
 22. Jackson, William
 23. Boyd, Mary
 24. McClung, William
 25. Dunn, William
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. McNeight, Mrs.
  "    Smylie, Henry
 29. McMeekin, James (Mrs. in 1907)
 30. Fitzgerald, Agnes
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. McCormick, Michael
   "   Fletcher, William
 33. Killops, Frances
                                                       Cottage
       Loughran, Sarah
                                                    The Crescent
   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Cairns, Daniel
   3. McKenna, Matthew
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Gibson, T., engineer
   6. Bolton, John
   7. Jackson, William
   8. McLoskey, Patrick
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Hale, Thomas
 11. Steel, William John
 12. Murphy, Samuel
 13. Milliken, Robert
 14. McCartney, James
   "   Beck, Thomas
 15. Fulton, Joseph
 16. Drennan, Samuel
 17. McComiskey, Robert
 18. Crossan, Michael
 19. Kelly, Robert
 20. Darragh, William
 21. McDonald, Francis
 22. Wilson, Henry
 23. Robinson, Mrs. (Robert in 1907)
 24. Martin, Joseph
                                                 Lodge Row
   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. McCormick, Joseph
   3. Boyd, John
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. Grace, William
       Booth, Robt., The Lodge
                                                  Bridge Row
   1. Harris, John
   2. McConnell, William
   3. Battersby, Margaret
                                               Manse Cottage
       Kidd, Alexander
                                                Upper Town
   1. Montgomery, Mrs.
   2. Hamill, Thomas
   3. Miskimmin, William
   4. Graham, Robert
   5. Duboyce, James
   6. Reid, Mrs.
                                             Chisholm's Row
   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. McNeilly, Saml.
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. Beggs, David
   5. McAlister, Mrs.
       McIntyre, Miss
                                                Curley's Town
   Thompson, Andrew
   Grace, Edward
   Hunter, David
   McNeilly, David
   Sturgeon, Ann
   Devenny, Robert
                                                Cargo's Town
   Beggs, William
   Smyth, Margaret
   Stewart, Mary
   Cochrane, Mary
   Dinsmore, Mary
   Barr, John, stationer master
   Sharpe, Robt., The Glen
   Thompson, Mrs., Vint's Row
   McDermott, Mrs., Vint's Row
   Kennedy, Hugh, Vint's Row
   Boyd, T., Henderson's Town
   Foster, A., Henderson's Town
   Stewart, J., Henderson's Town
   McKillops, Alex., Carntall
   McLean, Mrs., Carntall
   Kerr, Jas., gatekeeper
   Donnan, A., Carntall
   Dunlop, William, Carntall
   Crymble, Wm., Carntall

Castlereagh
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

   Bell, Archibald, labourer
   Campbell, Hugh, farmer
   Corry, James
   Finlay, Wm., labourer
   Forsythe, John, Castlereagh House
   Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
   Harvey, William, leather merchant
   Hewitt, John, sexton
   Hughes, John, labourer
   Jackson, David, farmer
   Longridge, Samuel, farmer
   Millar, J., labourer
   McClune, Hugh, farmer
   McCluen, Robert, labourer
   McCrory, John B., teacher Castlereagh N.S.
   McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
   Robinson, Wm., farmer
   Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister
   Wilson, Saml., dairyman
                                           Lower Castlereagh Road
                                [right hand side from Knockbreda Road]
   Castlereagh Mission Hall
   English, John, labourer
   McTier, Matthew, engineer
   Hughes, Mark, packer
   McCartney, John, labourer
   Lee, William, coachman
   Kane, Edward, dairyman
                                                     Braniel
   Busby, James, farmer
   Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
   Harper, John, farmer
   Hughes, John, farmer
   Meharg, Wm., farmer
   Mills, David, farmer
   Murphy, Margaret
   McClune, James, farmer
   McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
   McQuoid, J., farmer
   McQuoid, Samuel, farmer
   McQuoid, Wm. J., farmer
   Robinson, John, farmer
   Wallace, Wm., farmer
   Wallace, William, farmer
   Weatherup, John, farmer
                                                Lisnabreeny
   Boal, Hugh, farmer
   Boal, John, farmer
   Boal, William, farmer
   Brown, J., farmer
   Patterson, R., dairyman
   Coutts, John, caretaker
   Crooks, Wm., labourer
   Floyd, John
   Gibson, Robert, farmer
   Greer, William James, farmer
   Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
   Jamison, John, labourer
   Maxwell, Alex., carpenter
   Milliken, Wm. J., farmer
   O'Neill, Samuel, coachman
   Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
   Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Charleville
   Robb, Frederick, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
   Stewart, John, farmer
   Walmsley, Samuel, coachman
   Walmsley, Thomas, gardener
   Wilson, Adam, blacksmith
   Wilson, Samuel, farmer
   Young, John, farmer
   Young, John, jun., farmer
   Young, William, farmer
                                                   Galwally
   Thompson, Robert R., Ardmore House
   Forster Green Hospital for Consumption
   Allen, Alexander, engineer
   Forbes, Alexander, gardener
   Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
   Burgess, Wm., assistant inspector of postmen
   Ferguson, Henry, chief clerk probate office
   Aicken, Francis, farmer
                                              Ballymaconaghy
   Stevenson, S. B., of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., Glencregagh House
   Ligget, Nathaniel, coachman
   Grant, William, caretaker
   Boyd, John, farmer
   Carlisle, Wm. J., farmer
   Heaney, Samuel, labourer
   McDowell, James, farmer
   McDowell, John James, farmer
   White, William, farmer
                                                 Carnamuck
   Bruce, Alexander, farmer
   Fee, Thomas, Glenview House
   Mackey, Thomas, caretaker
   Rainey, James, farmer
   Robinson, William, farmer
   Stewart, Joseph, farmer
   Stewart, William, labourer
                                                 Crossnacreevy
   Anderson, Andrew, farmer
   Anderson, John, farmer
   Cash, Nicholas, farmer
   Dorman, William, farmer
   Gelston, James, farmer
   Hewitt, David, farmer
   Johnston, Alex., farmer
   Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
   Newberry, Samuel, rivetter
   McClure, James, farmer
   McGowan, David, farmer
   McGowan, James, farmer
   McKibben, Alex., farmer
   Rainey, Robert, farmer
   Rainey, William, farmer
   Scott, David, dairyman
   Smith, James, farmer
   White, Wm. R., farmer

Craigavad and Vicinity
County Down

   Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
   Station Master - Bernard Green
   Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. Canon J. Hare Duke, D.D., rector
   Glencraig Church Schools - H. McCheyne, principal male and female school; Miss Clokey, principal infant school
   Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

   Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
   Allen, Francis, land steward, Cultra Estate
   Bell, David, Craigavad
   Bell, William, coachman, Glencraig
   Birch, Samuel, Sorrento
   Bradley, James, Cultra
   Bretland, J. C., Belfast City Surveyor, Bramcote
   Brown, Patrick, Ballycultra, Holywood district
   Callaghan, Jas., Ballygrainey
   Carson, David, Ballydavey
   Clark, James, Ballygrainey
   Cleland, James Rose
   Cloaky, Samuel, Ballygrainey
   Clokey, Miss, principal Glencraig Infant School
   Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
   Cowan, S. W. Percy, J.P., Craigowen
   Crawford, Wm., Ardnalea
   Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
   Down and Connor and Dromore, Lord Bishop of Culloden
   Drake, Mrs., Woodside Bridge
   Duke, Rev. Canon J. Hare, D.D., Glencraig Vicarage, Craigavad
   Dunbar, Robert, Ballygrainey
   Dunn, John, shoe maker, Ballydavey
   Dunwoody, Saml., Craigavad
   Elliott, Joshua, Ballygrainey
   Ellison, George, Ballyrobert
   Fisher, Thomas, car owner, Craigdarragh
   Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
   Frew, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Gardner, Miss L.
   Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
   Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
   Gilmore, Hamilton, Ballydavey
   Gilliland, Mrs., The Cottage, Iva Craig
   Graham, Captain Wm., farmer, Ballydavey
   Graham, Samuel, Ballyrainey
   Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
   Gray, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
   Green, Wm., Redholme
   Greenfield, Thomas K., Cultra
   Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
   Gregg, Mrs., Woodside Bridge
   Hanna, Alex., Ballydavey, Holywood district
   Hanna, Saml., Ballydavey, Holywood district
   Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
   Irwin, James, Ballygrainey
   Johnston, John M., Avonmore, Craigavad
   Jones, Wm., Ballydavey
   Kane, Thomas, gardener, Oranmore
   Kelly, John, Woodsidebridge
   Kirker, A. M., Craigavad House
   Letts, E. A., Professor of Chemistry, Queen's College, Belfast, Shirley Lodge, Cultra
   Madill, William, Craigavad
   Maguire, John, gardener, Oranmore
   Maguire, Thomas, Ballygrainey
   Malcolm, Robert, Ballyrobert
   Marshall, Wm., Craigavad
   Matier, A. S., Lorne, Craigavad
   Mitchell, John, J.P., Olinda
   Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
   Mitchell, Miss, Olinda
   Moore, Mrs., The Cottage, Iva Craig
   Mullan, Hugh, Ballyrobert
   Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
   Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
   Musgrave, David, Ballymoney
   Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
   McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
   McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
   McCluney, John, steward, Dalchoolin
   McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
   McCormick, H. McNeile, Clerk of the Crown, County Antrim, Oranmore
   McCullough, David, Sarahville, Ballyrobert
   McCullogh, Edward, gardener, Cultra
   McCullough, E., coachman, Craigavad House
   McCullogh, Samuel, gardener, Cultra
   McCutcheon, David, Dunavon, Craigavad
   McDowell, George, Ballygrainey
   McKisack, Dr., Mosella, Craigavad
   McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
   McWilliams, John, farmer, Craigantlet
   Nelson, Alex., Craigavad
   Nicholson, Alex., farmer, Ballydavey
   O'Rorke, Ambrose Howard, Dunratho
   Patterson, Wm., gardener, Lorne Cottages
   Rea, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Rea, Thomas, farmer, Ballyrobert
   Reade, John, Craigowen
   Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Rodgers, John O., Ardavon, Craigavad
   Savage, Wm., coachman, Craigavad
   Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney
   Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney
   Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
   Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
   Shaw, G. M., Iva Craig
   Shaw, Mrs., Ailsa Lodge
   Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney
   Stewart, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Symonton, R., Deramore Cottage
   Taylor, Alex., blacksmith, Ballydavey
   Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
   Taylor, Edward, farmer, Ballydavey
   Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
   Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
   Taylor, Saml., Ballygrainey
   Taylor, Thomas, grocer, Ballyrobert
   Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
   Thompson, Robert, jun., Craigavad
   Thompson, Wm., Glencraig House
   Trotter, Mrs., Ballygrainey
   Tweed, Robert, farmer, Ballydavey
   Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
   Watson, Joseph, Craigavad
   Woods, Mrs., grocer, Ballygrainey
   Wylie, James, Craigavad

Crawfordsburn and Helen's Bay
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Waugh, postmistress. Mails arrive at 7-25 a.m., and 4-5 p.m.; despatched at 10-30 a.m., and 5-55 p.m. Sundays - Arrive 10-20 a.m., depart 5.45 p.m.
Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office - James Thompson, postmaster. Mails arrive at 7 a.m., 10-30 a.m., and 3-45 p.m.; despatch at 10-30 a.m., 2 p.m., and 6-15 p.m. Sundays - Arrive, 10 a.m.; despatch 6 p.m. Telegraph Office open on week days from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sundays, 9 to 10 a.m.
Station Master Helen's Bay - Jas. Thompson
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Ministers, Rev. John Quartz and Rev. Wm. Dickson, assistant. Service on Sundays at 11-30 a.m.; Sabbath School, 10 a.m. and 3-30 p.m.
Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
Clandeboye Coastguard Station - John Pring, chief boatman; boatmen, Palmer, Pinwell, Mackay, and Purdy Kerr; coastguards, McEwan, Telint, Robertson, Barnes, Hoskins, and Hamley
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn - Meets first Tuesday on or after full moon

INHABITANTS - Crawfordsburn

   Atkinson, Robert, J.P., The Fort, Carnalea
   Barron, James, Cargos Hill, Crawfordsburn
   Black, Mrs., Ballywooley House
   Kinney, Mr., house steward, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse, Carnalea
   Bowden, Arthur
   Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
   Bradley, John, farmer, Ballymullan
   Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
   Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
   Campbell, W., labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Carlisle, William, Crawfordsburn
   Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
   Charters, John, labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Cousins, Isaac, labourer, Ballymullan
   Craig, James, Glen House, Crawfordsburn
   Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
   Crawford, John, coachman, Elsinore, Carnalea
   Day, Alex., professional, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse
   Dixon, W., gardener, Crawfordsburn House
   Dixon, W., gardener, Carnalea House
   Donnelly, Edward, labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Dunlop, Robert, labourer Crawfordsburn
   Dunn, J., Crawfordsburn
   Erskine, Geo., coachman, Crawfordsburn House
   Finlay, Andw., farmer, Ballymullan
   Finlay, John, Ballymullan
   Gibbs, William
   Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
   Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
   Graham, Mrs., Cargos Hill, Crawfordsburn
   Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
   Gribben, G., butler, Crawfordsburn House
   Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
   Hamilton, Mrs., Ballymullan
   Heaney, R., labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Henderson, Major A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
   Herdman, Henry, Bellevue
   Houston, David, farmer, Ballymullan
   Hutchinson, D., labourer, Ballymullan
   Irwin, James S., Bellevue
   Kelly, Joseph, Crawfordsburn
   Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Lemon, Charles, farmer, Ballygilbert
   Lepper, F. R., Elsinore, Carnalea
   Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
   Malcolm, Hugh, labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Midwinter, Wm., pensioner, Crawfordsburn
   Moffatt, John, farmer, Ballygrot
   Moreland, John, labourer, Crawfordsburn
   Morrison, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
   Mossey, J., Crawfordsburn
   Mullan, J., gardener, Elsinore, Carnalea
   McCann, R., sawyer, Crawfordsburn House
   McCracken, John, carpenter, Crawfordsburn
   McCullough, Edward, Crawfordsburn
   McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
   McDade, W., stationer master, County Down Railway Company, Carnalea
   McDowell, Robert, farmer, Ballywooley
   McGarrell, L., gardener, Crawfordsburn
   McGowan, W., labourer, Ballykillaire
   McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
   McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
   McMurray, Thomas, farmer, Ballykillaire
   McWha, J., farmer, Ballygilbert
   McWha, Mrs. H., Crawfordsburn
   McWha, Wm.
   Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
   Pattison, John, car owner, Crawfordsburn
   Quartz, Rev. John, The Manse, Bally?
   Reid, R. R., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
   Reid, George, Chalet, Crawfordsburn
   Roxmund, Wm., gardener, Crawfordsburn
   Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
   Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
   Shields, M., farmer, Springhill, Ballykillaire
   Stevenson, Frederick, saddler, Crawfordsburn
   Stringer, J., Crawfordsburn
   Taylor, W., coachman, Carnalea House
   Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
   Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan
   Upton, James, farmer, Ballymullan
   Wallace, Miss, farmer, Ballymullan
   Wallace, Miss, grocer, Crawfordsburn
   Wallace, Richard, Red House
   Warnock, J., Obra Cottage, Crawfordsburn
   Warnock, Wm., bailiff
   Wilson, James, carpenter, Ballydavey
   Wright, R., railway porter, Carnalea

INHABITANTS - Helen's Bay

   Alexander, Thomas
   Archer, Rev. W. J., The Manse
   Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
   Brand, R. J., Abbotsford, Helen's Bay
   Brand, R. T., Ardvara
   Browne, G. H., J.P., Tordeevra
   Cahill, Dr., Redlands
   Calvert, W. J.
   Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
   Dommigan, S. Hotel (Dumican, Saml., hotel in 1907)
   Dufferin and Ava, Marquess of, Clandeboye
   Emerson, Mrs., Alton House
   Finnegan, Mrs., Mount Ava
   Gregg, Wm.
   Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
   Harper, John, Myrtle Cottage
   Helen's Bay Golf Club
   Howard, R. C., Romola
   Hutchinson, Wm., car owner, Ballygrot
   Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
   Kidd, George, J.P.
   Mackie, James, Fairholme
   Magee, George
   Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme
   Moat, John
   McAlpine, Captain
   McConnell, Robert, Curacoa
   McCullough, C., Ardvara
   McCurry, Hugh, The Drive
   McEntire, J. V., Charlottenberg
   McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
   McKee, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
   McKee, Mrs. W.
   McKnight, J., coachman
   Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
   Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
   Phillips, W. B., Ednavale
   Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
   Reid, David, Ballygrot House
   Reid, J., Point House
   Robinson, Samuel, Breathtulla
   Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
   Shanks, W., The Cottage
   Smith, John, Dalry
   Smith, Miss, Dalry
   Sterling, T., McKee's Villa
   Taylor, James, Redgorton
   Thompson, Alexander
   Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
   Trelford, R. T., The Nest
   Vance, W. G. I., Carrickreagh
   Walkington, R. B., Carriggorm
   Whightman, Jas., Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
   ?????ms, John, hotel (maybe Williams)
   Workman, Mrs., Craigdarragh

 

Dundonald
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Samuel McCullough, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. R. White, Rectory, Dundonald
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, The Manse, Ballybeen
Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, minister; residence, Tullycarnett
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., principal
Railway Station - Robert Brown, station master

INHABITANTS

   Allan, Charles F., Stormount Castle
   Anderson, Mrs., Rockfort
   Chancellor, Mrs., Solitude
   Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
   Courtney, James, Ballybeen
   Crawford, Wm., Carrowreagh
   Currie, Thomas, Henryvale
   Ferguson, Wm., cess collector
   Finlay, Samuel, Rockburn
   Galway, John M., Millmount
   Gray, James E., Ballyregan
   Haslett, Mrs., Ballyhanwood
   Herron, Mrs., publican, The Central
   Holden, Mrs., Larchhill
   Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
   Kirkwood, Wm., Dundonald Cottage
   Lindsay, David, Glenview
   Magee, Henry S., Ida Villa
   Mateer, J., Bessmount
   Miskelly, J., Ballybeen
   Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
   Munce, Andrew, Millbank
   McClement, Hugh, Ballyhanwood, P.L.G.
   McConnell, Mrs., publican
   McKenzie, David, Ballybeen
   McKenzie, John, Ballybeen
   McNeill, James, Ardara
   McNeill, Mrs., publican
   McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
   Nightingale, Mrs., Rosepark
   Phenix, Matthew, Heath Hill
   Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
   Robb, Miss Mary, Esker, Ballybeen
   Sheppard, Mrs. Orr, May Villa
   Stewart, Wm., farmer, Tullycarnet
   Symington, Mrs., Ballyoran House
   Waterworth, Miss, teacher, female N. School, Pella Cottage

Dunmurry
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast - Population 989

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress. Despatch of mails on week days at 8.15 and 10-45 a.m., and 4-45 p.m.; Sundays, 11.15 a.m. only. Delivery of mails - 7-10 and 9-15 a.m. & 4-5 p.m. Sundays - 8-40 a.m.
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg, Curate, Rev. Wm. M. Weir, B.A.
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Macartan, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer & sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages & deaths
District Nurse - Miss Fullerton
National Schools - No. 1 School - Teacher, Miss Harvey. No. 2 School - Teachers, Joseph Smyth, Mrs. Hamilton. Trinity School - Teachers - R. M. Forsythe, Miss Spence, Miss Irwin
Great Northern Railway - Joseph Shields, station master
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Clarke

INHABITANTS

   Abernethy, W. A., Auburn buildings
   Adams, R., Ballycolin, farmer & dairyman
   Agnew, W., blacksmith
   Allen, Adam, Maryville Terrace
   Allen, John, Suffolk
   Anderson, Mrs., Cloncolmec
   Anderson, Robert, J.P., The Park
   Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse
   Barbour, Frank, Conway House
   Barbour, J. Milne, Conway House
   Barbour, Wm., & Sons, spinners & linen thread manufacturers
   Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
   Beckett, Robert, Glenwood Villas
   Bell, Samuel, saddler, Fortfield
   Berwick, Walter, Dunmurry House
   Boomer, Wm., The Bridge
   Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
   Browne, Mrs., Derriaghy Cottage
   Brown, David, tailor
   Brown, John W.
   Bruce, Thos., Maryville Terrace
   Bunting, Edward
   Bunting, Miss
   Burrows, G. W., Willowdale
   Caffrey, Thomas, Glenville
   Caldwell, George, Larkfield
   Carmichael, Mrs., spirit dealer
   Carson, W. J., grocer
   Chapman, Jas., Mountpleasant
   Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
   Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   Charley, Miss, Huntley
   Close, James, blacksmith
   Coates, Victor, J.P., Rathmore
   Coates, Wm., Mossvale Cottage
   Combe, Abraham, Strathearn
   Craig, W. J., grocer
   Crawford, James
   Crawford, Mrs., The Green
   Crawford, Robert
   Crawford, Sheffington
   Crawford, Thos., & Sons Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
   Crawford, Wm. J., Beachlawn
   Croft, James, Riverdale Terrace
   Crone, John, dairyman, Finaghy
   Crymble, James, The Cottage
   Dean, John, Maryville Terrace
   Dickson, W. J., builder
   Dickson, W. J., butcher
   Doak, Jas., Auburn buildings
   Duffin, Chas. H., Ashley
   Duggan, Edward, Hill Street
   Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
   Dunn, James, shoe maker, Suffolk
   Ewing, Wm., Colin House
   Fair, John, Stewartstown, farmer
   Ferguson, Mrs., Rosemount Terrace
   Foote, Wm., shoe maker
   Forsythe, R. M., principal Trinity National School
   Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road, telephone call office
   Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona (of R. Lloyd Patterson & Co.)
   Fox, T., Kilwee Cottage (manager Suffolk Linen Co.)
   Frackleton, Mrs., Mansfield
   Fullerton, Mrs., district nurse 
   Fullerton, Robert, grocer, Mosside
   Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
   Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
   Gaw, Wm., Church View Terrace
   Gilliland, R., Suffolk
   Gilliland, Wm., Rosemount
   Graham, Adam, Roselodge, farmer
   Graham, Alexander, Drumvale, farmer
   Gray, James C., Lisburn Road
   Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
   Grubb, R. C., Killeaton
   Hall, Rev. T. S., The Vicarage
   Hamill, Arthur, J.P., Trench House
   Hamilton, Hugh, Mountpleasant
   Hamilton, Wm. J., painter
   Harvey, David, shoe maker, Auburn buildings
   Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
   Hinchey, Alex., Railway Street
   Hope Street Factory, Limited - Branch from Hope Street, Belfast
   Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy Iron Works
   Hutchinson, Wm., Glencoe Place
   Irwin, Mrs., Hill Street
   Irwin, Wm., Mountpleasant
   Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
   Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
   Johnston, Richd., Ballygowan House
   Johnston, Samuel, Warren View
   Kean, Jas., machine printer, Maryville Terrace
   Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
   Kincaid, Joseph, Kintail Villa
   Kidd, George, J.P., Lisnatore
   Larmour, John, Leymour (director Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.)
   Leckey, Wm., Maryville Terrace
   Mackenzie, Mrs.
   Magee, J., Linda Cottage
   Martin, Frederick
   Martin, John, Finaghy, farmer & dairyman
   Martin, Thomas, Summerhill
   Martin, Wm., Finaghy, farmer
   Maxwell, Mrs., dress maker
   Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
   Montgomery, Thos., D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
   Moore, James, Finaghy House
   Murdock, Arthur, Mosside
   Murphy, Jas., Lisburn Road
   Mussen, Henry, hotel
   McAuley, Patrick, Hill Street
   McBride, Robert, rate collector, Mosside
   McBride, W. J., Milltown House
   McCance, J. Stouppe F., Woodburn House
   McCance, Miss, Larkfield
   McCance, Mrs., Suffolk
   McCance, Wm., Railway Street
   McCappin, Jas, Railway Street
   McCauley, Thomas, Church View Terrace
   McCaw, Thomas, Prospect House
   McCloskey, Hugh, New Villa
   McComb, Wm., Mountpleasant
   McCullagh, Joseph, Thornhill
   McDonald, Sam, Maryville Terrace
   McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
   McFarland, John, Twinbrook, farmer
   McFarland, Thos., Maryville Terrace
   McFarland, Wm., Hillhead, farmer
   McHenry, D., Mosside, builder & contractor
   McHenry, John, C.E., Derriaghy
   McHenry, Paul, Killeaton, builder and contractor
   McIlroy, Roger, Railway Street
   McKechnie, Jas., Maryville Terrace
   McKinstry, James, Mosside
   McKinstry, Wm., Glenwood Villas
   McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
   McKittrick & Co., family grocers
   McKittrick, John, Sunnyside
   McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
   McQuillan, J., Limestone Quarries, Colin
   Neeson, Mrs., Sunnyside
   Neill, David, Lisburn Road
   Neill, Jas., Maryville Terrace
   Neill, the Misses, Bruighean, Dunmurry
   Neill, Reginald, Colin Grove, Dunmurry
   Nelson, Samuel, market gardener
   Nelson, Thomas, miller
   Patterson, Mrs., The Hollow
   Phenix, Erwin, saddler, Riverside
   Phillips, James, farmer, Cock Lodge
   Phillips, Miss, Mosside
   Pim, A. Cecil, Mansfield
   Pim, J. J., Drenta
   Press, James, Glencoe Place, mill manager, Wm. Barbour & Sons Ltd.
   Quinn, Rev. Dr. Derriaghy
   Rafter, Richard, R.I.C., Victoria Place
   Reade, Robert H., J.P., Wilmont
   Richardson, Edward V., Farmhill
   Richardson, George, Glenburn
   Roberts, John
   Roberts, Mrs., Auburn
   Roberts, Walter
   Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
   Rodgers, David, Salisbury Place
   Rodgers, Mrs., Railway Street
   Rosbotham, James, farmer, Legmore
   Ruddock, Wm., Riverdale Terrace
   Scott, Thomas, Glen Cottage
   Scott, H. G. W., coal and insurance agent, Rosemount Terrace
   Scott, Mrs., Rosemount Terrace
   Service, Miss, Lisburn Road
   Sloan, Isaac, grocer
   Solly, Wm., Hill Street
   Spence, Dr., Mount Aboo
   Stevenson, Mrs., Huntley
   Stewart, Mrs., Phoenix Lodge
   Stewart, Robert, Kilmakee
   Suffolk Co-Operative Society Ltd. - J. Finlay
   Suffolk Linen Company Limited
   Thompson, Henry, gardener, Hill Street
   Thompson, Hugh, Auburn Terrace
   Thompson, Jas., block cutter, Maryville Terrace
   Thompson, John, Ladybrook
   Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
   Thompson, Wm., Oakhill
   Travers, Ernest, Greenview
   Wallace, Mrs., Sunnyside
   Wallace, Wm., Sunnyside
   Waring, Edward, Church View Terrace
   Waring, John, Auburn Buildings
   Webb, Jane, Railway Street
   Weir, Rev. W. M., B.A., Greenmount
   Weir, Thomas, Ballyfinaghy, farmer
   Whiteside, Fortescue, land steward
   Wilkin, J. B., J.P., Brighton House
   Williamson, Thomas, Railway Street
   Willis, Thos., printer, Maryville Terrace
   Wills, Wm., farmer & dairyman
   Wilson, James, Old Forge
   Wilson, ?, Colin View
   Wolfenden, Thomas, Mossvale House
   Woods, Adam, Hollymount, farmer
   Woods, Michael, Woodland, farmer
   Wright, Jas., gardener
   Wright, Jas., printer, Maryville Terrace

Glengormley

R.I.C. Barracks - Sergt. Robt. Lundy

INHABITANTS

   Allen, Robert, Carnmoney Bog
   Archibald, Hugh, Bog House
   Bailey, Archibald
   Bailey, James, farmer
   Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
   Barron, Samuel, Hightown
   Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
   Boal, William, pensioner
   Boal, John, farmer
   Boston, John
   Burney, Andrew, farmer
   Burney, John, farmer
   Burney, Paul, farmer
   Carrigan, Elizabeth, grocer
   Corry, Alexander, mechanic
   Davidson, Archibald, grocer
   Erskine, John, hatter, Hatfield House
   Ferguson, Robert, farmer
   Gilmore, Joseph, labourer
   Gilmore, Mrs.
   Gordon, James, cloth passer
   Glover, George, finisher
   Hamill, Henry
   Hamilton, John, van man
   Harvey, William, labourer
   Hewitt, William, clothier
   Hill, Edward
   Hill, Richard, grocer
   Houston, Rec. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
   Houston, David, labourer
   Hyde Park Bleaching Co. - H. J. McBride & Son
   Hylands, William, labourer
   Ingram, George, grocer
   Johnston, Archie, beetler
   Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   Kelly, John, beetler
   Kilpatrick, Elizabeth, grocer
   Knox, William John, van man
   Langwell, Charles, van man
   Leach, Daniel, farmer
   Louden, John, farmer
   Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon
   Lowry, James, lodging house keeper
   Moore, James, labourer
   Moore, Thomas, traveller
   Montgomery, John, manager
   McAughrain, Samuel, labourer
   McCarroll, John, mechanic
   McClean, Stafford, Seaview Dairy
   McClelland, Henry, carter
   McCready, William, land steward
   McCutcheon, Thomas, tram driver
   McIlwrath, John, flax mill owner
   McIlveen, James, grocer
   McIlveen, Robert, labourer
   McKeene, Mrs., dress maker
   McKernon, Mrs.
   McKinney, John, farmer
   McLoughlin, John, labourer
   McMillan, Samuel, farmer
   Porter, Samuel
   Reid, Gregory, blacksmith
   Reid, Mrs., grocer
   Robinson, Miss
   Sherard, John, labourer
   Sherard, Wm., labourer
   Sloane, William, beetler
   Smyth, Andrew, farmer
   Smyth, John, farmer
   Smyth, Mrs.
   Smyth, Rev. George, Archdeacon of Carnmoney
   Smyth, Thomas, jun., road contractor
   Steenson, Mrs.
   Steenson, Mrs.
   Steenson, Robt., labourer
   Tate, Jonathan, carpenter
   Tate, Thomas, tram conductor
   Tate, Wm., coal merchant
   Thompson, George, farmer
   Tyrell, Thos., builder
   Vint, Robert, gardener
   Ward, Bernard, publican
   Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor

Greenisland
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - Hugh McManus, postmaster. Arrival of mails, 6-55 a.m., 2.40 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10.15 a.m., 6.0 p.m.
Railway Station-J. Woods, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - N. Fitzsimmons, C.E., hon. secretary
Cricket and Tennis Club - W. F. Daniels, hon. secretary and treasurer

INHABITANTS

   Alexander, John
   Anderson, John, Erin Lodge
   Andrews, Miss, Inisglass
   Bain, John, estate and insurance agent, Ardilea
   Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
   Berkley, J., manager Whiteabbey Mills, Bayview
   Bintley, J., C.E., Grimston House
   Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
   Fitzsimmons, Mrs., Tudor
   Fitzsimmons, Nicholas, C.E., Tudor
   Gardner, Thomas, Castle Lugg
   Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark
   Herdman, William, Longpark
   Jackson, Matthew, Rathmore House
   Johnstone, Thomas J., stock broker, New Bath
   Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
   Johnstone, Charles J., stock broker, New Bath
   Johnstone, Francis, stock broker, Glenfield
   Johnstone, James, Longfield
   Johnstone, McCheyne, R.M., Knock Lodge
   Johnstone, Robt. J., B.A., M.D., R.U.I., Silverstream
   Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
   Johnstone, Thomas, Strand View
   Johnstone, Wm., Bloomfield
   Jordan, Philip, J.P., Silverstream
   Kelly, H. C., Sub-Sheriff, Co. Down, Seaview House
   Kelly, R., J.P., solicitor, Seaview House
   Kelly, Robert, jun., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff, Co. of the Town of Carrickfergus, Seaview House
   Knox, R. Kyle, LL.D., bank director, Rose Lodge
   Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
   Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
   Miller, Mrs., Ballynascreen
   McCaig, William, Rose Mount
   McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Marine View
   McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
   McDowell, Alexander, solicitor and clerk of peace, Ventnor
   McCracken, Thomas, Aspect
   McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Arnside
   O'Rorke, Mrs. Daniel, Tinamara
   Porter, Herdman, Bayview
   Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
   Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale
   Porter, Wm., J.P. for Co. Antrim, Bayview
   Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge
   Scott, Thomas, Hannahville
   Sparrow, Mrs., Marine Lodge
   Thompson, Mrs., Barton Terrace
   White-Spunner, Mrs., Willow Lodge
   Wilson, John, linen merchant, Faunoran
   Wise, B. D., C.E., Engineer Northern Counties Railway, Silverstream House
   Wood, J.

Jordanstown
County Antrim

Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, station master

INHABITANTS

   Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
   Browne, Edward W.
   Davidson, James
   Farquhar, Mrs.
   Fitzgibbon, Henry, Q.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge and Chairman of County Antrim, Dunedin
   Garrett, John, Fernville
   Gifford, John
   Grainger, W. A.
   Houston, Mrs., Oakfield
   Irvine, Wm., Firlea
   Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
   Martin, William
   Montgomery, J., Hillview
   McClure, John (of York Street Flax Spinning Co.), Knock Erne
   McCombe, Wm., accountant & house agent
   Press, William, tea agent
   Reid, Edward, M.D., Jordanstown Road
   Reade, Rev. James, M.A., incumbent of Jordanstown, the Vicarage
   Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
   Torrens, John, solicitor, Rostulla
   Torrens, Thomas H., J.P., Edenmore
   Valentine, James W., Firlea

Milltown, Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

   Ackens, John, tenter
   Allen, Thomas, labourer
   Baillie, Hugh, mechanic
   Blackstock, Wm., artist and card cutter
   Briggs, John,. dairyman
   Brown, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
   Burke, John, labourer
   Burke, Josias, labourer
   Carson, Samuel, butcher
   Coates, Matthew, River View
   Coates, Wm. T., Terrace Hill
   Colbeck, James
   Cowan, Ellen, weaver
   Cowan, Thomas, labourer
   Crothers, Ann, char woman
   Cully, Mrs.
   Davidson, John, brick layer
   Davidson, W., mechanic
   Doran, Hugh, labourer
   Doran, James, labourer
   Dorrity, W., jun., carpenter
   Dunwoody, Robert, farmer
   Ferguson, Margaret
   Field, Mrs., grocer
   Gourley, James, mechanic
   Gray, John A., dairyman
   Gray, Mrs., farmer, Giant's Ring
   Gray, Thos. A., dairyman & farmer
   Gray, William, publican
   Greer, William, dresser
   Greer, W., dresser
   Harwood, James, labourer
   Herdman, Hugh, labourer
   Herdman, W., labourer
   Hunter, Margaret
   Hylands, Hugh, labourer
   Irvine, Lizzie
   Jamison, Jane
   Johnston, Alexander, carpenter
   Johnston, William, labourer
   Jones, James, labourer
   Jordan, Jane
   Jordan, Samuel, tenter
   Jordan, Thomas, tenter
   Kertland, Carlile, assistant manager
   Knox, Agnes
   Knox, Mrs.
   Lowry, Andrew, mechanic
   Lucas, Gawan, tenter
   Moreland, James, yarn man
   McAvoy, Warnock, labourer
   McCleave, Charlotte
   McCleave, James, lock keeper
   McCleave, George, labourer
   McConnell, John, farmer
   McCoy, James, labourer
   McKee, Thomas, tenter
   McKeown, Ann
   McKeown, James, car owner
   McKeown, Samuel
   McKeown, William, labourer
   McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
   McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
   Neill, William, labourer
   Nesbitt, John, labourer
   Nesbitt, John G., labourer
   Phillips, James, labourer
   Press, Joseph, farmer
   Press, Mrs.
   Quarrell, George, labourer
   Scott, Mrs.
   Sloan, Thomas, carter
   Smyth, James, labourer
   Smyth, Margaret
   Smyth, Sarah
   Spence, John, labourer
   Sweeney, Mary Jane
   Taylor, James, yarn worker
   The St. Ellen Manufacturing Co. - Manager, E. H. Kertland
   Thompson, Sarah
   Waterworth, James, mechanic
   Waterworth, Robert, coachman
   Wright, Wm., labourer

Newtownbreda
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, postmistress. Hours of delivery, 7.30 a.m., and 12.5 p.m.; Sunday 7-35 a.m. Despatch, 10-15 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Sunday, 10-20 a.m.
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. H. W. Stewart, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National School - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore, assistant
Queen Victoria Convalescent Home - Miss Stewart
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Cosgrove

                                                    Belvoir Park
   Wilson, Walter H., of Harland & Wolff Ltd.
                                                      Cottages
   Allan, Alex., labourer
   Byers, Thos., game keeper
   Brown, Charles, land steward, Belvoir Park
   Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
   Wishart, D., carpenter

INHABITANTS

   Armstrong, John, postman
   Beattie, William
   Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   Brittain, Mrs.
   Burns, D., labourer
   Burns, Mrs.
   Cherry, Job, plumber
   Clawson, Robert, Hollyhouse
   Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
   Clegg, John J., draper and merchant tailor, Addersley Villa
   Connor, James, linen lapper
   Connor, M., shepherd
   Corry, Benjamin, linen merchant
   Corry, Charles, blacksmith
   Coulson, Jas., labourer
   Devlin, David, painter
   Dickson, Thomas, plumber
   Dickson, Mrs.
   Dillon, Thomas, labourer
   Ellison, James, poor-rate collector, Mount Oriel
   England, George
   Farr, George, dairyman, Hillberry
   Gibson, Richard, sawyer
   Girvan, John, labourer
   Gracey, Mrs. Ann, laundry
   Graham, Thomas, gardener
   Gray, George, sexton of Parish Church
   Green, Henry, labourer
   Greer, James, gardener
   Greer, Sarah
   Guy, M. J.
   Hawthorne, John, coachman
   Hawthorne, John, laundry
   Hill, James, tailor
   Hill, John, labourer
   Hogg, Mrs.
   Houston, Jas., builder, Newton Lodge
   Hunter, Thomas, labourer
   Jacques, James, clerk
   Jacques, Mrs., Hillberry
   Jamison, Mrs.
   Johnston, Wm., labourer
   Kirk, Robert, tile & cement merchant
   Lomas, Henry, forest gardener
   Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
   Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
   Millar, T. H., grocer and dairyman
   Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
   Moreland, J., yarn man
   Morrison, Anne
   Morrison, Mary
   Morton, John, J.P., Islandgreen
   Murdock, Eliza
   Murdock, James, labourer
   Murphy, Thomas, labourer
   Murray, Patrick, customs officer, Mount Oriel
   McAnoy, James, carter
   McCullough, Mrs.
   McCullough, Robert, labourer
   McKee, Archd., potato merchant
   McMinn, W. J., grocer & brush maker
   McMullan, Thomas, labourer
   McVeigh, James, labourer
   Nicholl, George, traveller, Myrtle Cottage
   Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
   Owens, William, Mangerton
   Parker, William, butcher
   Phillamy, Isabella
   Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
   Rea, John, iron turner
   Robinson, Alexander, mason
   Spence, Alex., Karaka Park
   Stevenson, Thomas, labourer
   Stewart, John, builder and contractor, Breda Park
   Stewart, Robert, farmer
   Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
   Strain, Robert Douglas, sub-land commissioner
   Thursby, W. J., gardener
   Turner, Mary
   Watson, R. W., supervisor Inland Revenue, Mount Oriel
   Williams, C. D., Breda Park
   Yeates, James, engine driver, Gasworks

Purdysburn
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, postmistress, delivery of mails, 8.30 a.m., 2-0 p.m.; despatch of mails 8.25 a.m., 4-10 p.m.
Purdysburn National School - Mr. A. Stewart, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham,. M.D., resident medical superintendent

INHABITANTS

   Bell, Mrs., laundry
   Bleakley, Margaret
   Boyd, Alexander, labourer
   Crawford, Alexander, farmer
   Crawford, John, farmer
   Crooks, Thomas, labourer
   Davison, William, farmer
   Dornan, William T., weaver
   Dixon, Robert, labourer
   Dorman, Miss
   Ervine, James, labourer
   Gardner. John, farmer
   Gregg, Joseph, labourer
   Gregg, William, weaver
   Hall, Mrs.
   Jelly, Hugh, labourer
   Johnston, A., carpenter
   Johnstone, Mrs., weaver
   Laverty, James, keeper
   Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
   Maxwell, Robert
   Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
   Maxwell, William, labourer
   Moore, William
   Moreland, William, labourer
   Murray, Alexander, gate keeper
   Murray, John, farmer
   Murray, William, farmer
   McCartney, Eliza, laundry
   McClure, Alex., farmer
   McCreight, R., farmer
   McIlroy, John, byre man
   McIlroy, John, labourer
   McIlroy, William, labourer
   Patterson, Mrs., farmer
   Skates, Margaret
   Skates, Richard, weaver
   Skates, Thomas, labourer
   Skelly, J., keeper
   Smyth, Mrs.
   Spence, John M., weaver
   Spence, Mrs.
   Stevenson, David
   Stevenson, Samuel, land steward

Whiteabbey
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress. Arrival of mails, 6-30, 10, and 2.30 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10 a.m., 2, and 6-50 p.m.
Abbey Hydro - The Abbey; Miss Graham, manageress
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church - Rev. H. T. Potter, newsroom
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School (No 1) - Wm. Simpson and Miss Craig, teachers
National School (No 2) - William Boyd and Annie McLaverty, teachers
Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, station master
R. I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Dunlop
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd.- James Berkley, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery store - David McDowell, manager
Whitehouse Coast Guard Station, Whiteabbey - Jas. Cole, Chief Officer, G. T. Torbett, W. Swanson, John Stocker, Francis Jones, Alfred Heath

INHABITANTS

   Anderson, Adam, labourer
   Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
   Beare, Wm., draper, Seaview Terrace
   Beattie, David, postman
   Beattie, Nathaniel, labourer
   Beattie, William, labourer
   Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
   Berkeley, James, manager
   Blair, Edward, coachman
   Bland, Major-General Edward, Woodbank
   Blayney, Michael, spirit grocer
   Blayney, Patrick, labourer
   Boyd, William, carter
   Boyles, James, hackler
   Braithwaite, Eliza Jane
   Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company, Kirkhill
   Bruce, William
   Caithness, Wm., land steward, Abbeylands
   Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
   Campbell, John, gardener
   Campbell, John, Rathfern
   Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
   Cathcart, Samuel, grocer
   Carter, St. L. F., Seaview Terrace
   Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
   Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
   Clarken, John, labourer
   Cloughley, R., manager, Tyne Terrace
   Corrigan, Joseph, shoe maker
   Corrigan, Joseph, grocer
   Craig, Emily, winder
   Craig, John, builder, Willowpark
   Cunningham, Wm., shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
   Currie, Mrs., Glenavana
   Currie, Samuel, weaver
   Dashwood, Stanley
   Dawson, John, labourer
   Dempsey, William, labourer
   Donaghey, James, hoistman
   Donaghey, Philip, hackler
   Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
   Dowey, James, manager weaving factory, Prospect House
   Downey, John, labourer
   Doyle, Hugh, publican
   Drennan, George, mechanic
   Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
   Erskine, Pakenham, Brookville
   Farley, Thos., tenter, Tyne Terrace
   Ferris, Eliza
   Finlay, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
   Freeman, Mrs.
   Gilmurry, Henry, publican
   Graham, David, tinsmith
   Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
   Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
   Hagan, James, labourer
   Hamilton, Mrs.
   Henderson, Andrew
   Houston, Mary
   Houston, William, seaman
   Hughes, Jane, spinner
   Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
   Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
   Jackson, William, carter
   Kelly, Annie, winder
   Kennedy, Andrew, Old Manse
   Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
   Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern
   Kirkpatrick, Miss, Seaview Terrace
   Leach, Major-General, V.C., Abbeylands
   Legg, John (Moreland & Legg)
   Lindsay, John, rougher
   Loftus, William, weaver
   Logan, Robert, posting establishment
   Long, Hugh, grocer
   Magee, Patrick, fireman
   Millar, Catherine, char woman
   Millar, James, labourer
   Millar, John, labourer
   Millar, James, labourer
   Minford, Mrs.
   Miskimmon, Margaret, reeler
   Moreland & Legg, coal merchants
   Morris, Bridget, winder
   Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
   Murdock, George, founder
   Murphy, Mrs., shop keeper
   Murray, William, Glena
   McCafferty, John, pensioner
   McCann, Jane
   McAuley, Alexander, publican
   McConnell, James, seaman
   McCormick, Hamilton, Crannard
   McDonald, John, wood turner
   McDowell, David, seaman
   McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
   McFall, Andrew, tailor
   McFaul, Archibald, builder, Sprayfield
   McFaul, Wm., carpenter, Sprayfield Street
   McMaster, Margaret
   McNamara, James, tenter
   McVeigh, Mary, spinner
   O'Hara, Charles, grocer
   O'Hara, Henry, machine master
   Palmer, Samuel, linen dresser
   Parker, James, traveller, Tyne Terrace
   Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
   Pring, Slieve-na-Failta
   Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
   Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
   Reid, Alexander, weaver
   Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Thornfield, surgeon
   Reid, Alexander, weaver
   Robinson, Edward, of Robinson & Cleaver, Lismara
   Rooston, George
   Savage, Henry, labourer
   Sloane, Charles, posting establishment
   Small, William, labourer
   Smith, John, labourer
   Smith, William, clerk
   Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
   Sterritt, Robert, sexton, Sprayfield
   Stewart, Mary
   Stewart, Thomas, labourer
   Stewart, William, labourer
   Stewart, William, labourer
   Symington, James
   Thompson, John, labourer
   Wallace, James, carter
   Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company
   Weir, David, shoe maker
   Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
   Welsh, Oliver, labourer
   White, James, carter
   Wilson, D., jun., surgeon, M.R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., Notting Hill
   Wilson, James, labourer
   Wylie, James, Tyne Cottage
   Wylie, James, general merchant
   Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House
                                               Concrete Street
   1. Graham, Mrs.
   2. McNeill, Sarah
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. Connelly, Joseph, labourer
   5. O'Neill, Elizabeth
   6. McNamee, John, hackler
   7. Robinson, Mrs. A., reeler
   8. McNally, Mary Ann, spinner
   9. O'Hara, Mrs.
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Townsley, Ann Jane, winder
 12. Morris, Patrick, labourer
 13. Corr, Joseph, hackler
 14. McNeill, John, rougher
 15. McCartney, David, hackler
 16. Corr, Matilda
 17. Rolston, James, rougher
 18. Murray, William, labourer
 19. Butler, John, hackler
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. Donaghy, James, labourer
 22. Boyd, James, foreman bundler
 23. McNeill, Alice, warper
 24. Brown, Annie, weaver
                                                   Carson Street
   1. Vacant
   2. Joy, Martha, spinner
   3. Vacant
   4. Kavanagh, Lizzie, reeler
   5. Golden, Bridget, spinner
   6. Mahood, Jane
   7. Cunningham, Jane, rougher
   8. McGoldrick, John, labourer
   9. Davison, William, flax dresser
 10. Burns, Mrs., spinner
                                                   Factory Street
 1a. Finlay, Mrs.
   1. Kennedy, Adam, labourer
   3. Carson, Catherine, winder
   5. Clarke, John, flax dresser
   7. Boyd, Alex., carter
   9. Mawhinney, James, carpenter
 11. Clugston, Mary, spreader
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 15. McCready, Mary, reeler
 17. McCrory, John
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McCready, Samuel, carter
 23. McPhillips, Mrs.
 25. Montgomery, Charles, labourer
 27. Hannan, John, flax dresser
 29. McNally, Robert, beetler
 31. Laverty, Daniel, labourer
 33. Coulter, John, labourer
 35. Moore, Mary, carder
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
                  ________

   2. Smyth, Samuel, spinning master
   4. Tennent, Mrs., weaver
   6. Meek, William, rougher
   8. Dunn, Patrick
 10. Shannon, William, dresser
 12. McMurray, William, labourer
 14. Young, Jas., gardener
 16. Walker, Agnes, newsagent
                                                      Mill Street
   1. Phillis, William, painter
   3. McMillan, Catherine
   5. Courtney, Ann, winder
   7. Carson, James, engineer
   9. McMullan, John, rougher
 11. Mooney, Richard, rougher
 13. Partridge, Hugh, flax dresser
 15. Magee, James, storeman
 17. Balls, Robert, rougher
 19. Peacock, Catherine, reeler
 21. Boland, Margaret
 23. Riley, James, rougher
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Gibson, Mrs.
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Vacant
 33. Scott, Aaron, fireman
 35. Hillis, Samuel, labourer
 37. Atkinson, Jane, spinner
 39. O'Hara, Hugh, rougher
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Martin, Mrs.
               ________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   6. McCullough, Margaret
   8. Barnes, James, carter
 10. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 12. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
 14. Harrison, Lizzie
 16. Lyle, Mrs.
 18. Salmon, John, baker
 20. Mulholland, Susan
 22. Corr, Mrs.
 24. Kerr, Mrs.
 26. Henry, John, labourer
 28. Boland, Margaret, reeler
 30. Gibson, Matilda
 32. Lyons, Jane
 34. Dunlop, Margaret, reeler
 36. McConkey, Mrs. D.
 38. Laverty, Daniel, weaver
 40. Sharpe, William, labourer
                                                   Office Street
   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Todd, Samuel, roughing master
   3. Millar, Andrew, labourer
   4. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
   5. Murry, Richard, flax dresser
   6. Ross, James, labourer
   7. Craig, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, William John, carter
   9. Greenfield, Harvey, weaver
 10. Crymble, John, labourer
 11. Finlay, Daniel, labourer
 12. Givens, Joseph, weaver
 13. Dundas, Thomas, gateman
 14. McVeigh, Matthew, labourer
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Hunter, Alexander, oiler
 18. McKinley, John, blacksmith
 19. McCabe, James, labourer
 20. Butler, John, tenter
 21. Beattie, John, tenter
 22. Lee, George, labourer
 23. Brawley, Robert, tailor
 24. Boyd, Andrew, carter
 25. Larkin, William, mechanic
 26. McNamee, James, hackler
 27. Meek, George, rougher
 28. Dawson, John, labourer
 29. Houston, John, weaver
 30. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 31. McCourt, James, labourer
 32. Blair, Elizabeth, reeler
 33. Vacant
 34. Dyers, Mrs., spinner
 35. Surgenor, Hugh, weaver
                                                Hillview Street
   1. Lilly, Alexander, Alexander, labourer
   2. Murray, William, rougher
   3. Mulvaney, Patrick, labourer
   4. McGowan, Jacob, dresser
   5. Connor, John, labourer
   6. Crilly, Samuel, flax dresser
   7. Doran, Patrick, labourer
   8. Steele, Mrs.
   9. Steward, Mrs.
 10. Millar, William, soldier
 11. Cameron, William, weaver
 12. Stewart, Eliza Jane
 13. Magee, James, flax dresser
 14. Kennedy, Mrs.
 15. Gibson, Andrew, rougher
 16. Rainey, James, flax dresser
 17. Mitchell, Patrick, flax dresser
 18. Burns, Rose
 19. Sawey, Sarah, weaver
 20. Ross, Thomas, labourer
                                               Glenville Gardens
   Cassels, Samuel beamer
   Boyd, William, school teacher
   Martin, Robert, labourer
   Barber, Samuel, foreman mechanic
   Wright, Edward, foreman hackler
   Wilson, James, engine driver
   Bradburn, John, bleacher
   Crowe, James, clerk

Whitehouse
County Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress. Mails received - 7-45 a.m. and 11-20 a.m. Mails despatched - 10-40 a.m., 3-5 p.m., and 7-10 p.m.
St. John's Church - Rev. Robt. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, minister
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. B. Laverty, C.C., Rev. John O'Brien, C.C.
Constabulary Station - Gilmartin, Sergeant
Dispensary - H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday and Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - Allen, John, manager
Whitehouse National School - J. J. Elliott, principal; Elizabeth Henderson, female teacher
St. John's Church National Schools - Richd. Robinson, principal; Alice B. Mercer, female teacher
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd Station from Belfast) - James Kennedy, station master
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co.; Miss McClean, cashier; J. Wallace, manager
Whitehouse Spinning Company - Robert McKinstry, manager

INHABITANTS

   Adair, Joseph, carpenter
   Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
   Adams, Joseph, carpenter
   Aikin, Alexander, gardener
   Aiken, Mrs.
   Auld, John, gardener
   Austin, Richard, coal dealer
   Beattie, Wm., engineer
   Bell, Eleanor, The Hut
   Bell, Joseph, architect, Feldon
   Black, James, mechanic
   Black, Robert, labourer
   Blair, John, engineer
   Bowen, David, grocer
   Brady, Miss, dress maker
   Brown, William, winding master
   Bruce, Mrs.
   Cahoon, Robert, publican
   Cameron, John, gardener
   Campbell, Andrew, posting establishment
   Campbell, James, grocer
   Canavan, Charles, dairyman
   Carolan, Louis, grocer
   Carmichael, Robert, brass moulder
   Cartmill, Thos., labourer
   Cassidy, John, carter
   Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
   Crawford, Wm., grocer
   Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
   Cummins, James, fireman
   Currell, Miss, Abbey Hill
   Donaldson, Francis, Thornfield Laundry
   Doonan, John, labourer
   Estler, Nancy, grocer
   Fitzgerald, T., clerk, Ballygolan Villas
   Ferguson, Mary Jane
   Fleming, Henry, butcher
   Fleming, John, butcher
   Garner, Arthur W., Ballygoland Lodge
   Gillespie, Thomas, gardener
   Glover, James, cloth finisher
   Goodall, George, mechanic
   Grant, Mathew, carpenter
   Gray, James, J.P., Hazelbank
   Greer, Samuel, gardener
   Harper, Mrs. C.
   Henderson, Rose, spreader
   Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
   Herald, Miss Margaret, doffing mistress
   Herron, Miss Mary
   Hilditch, James, rougher
   Hill, George, grocer
   Hunter, John, spinning master
   Ingram, Mrs.
   Irvine, David, coachman
   Irvine, James, tenter
   Johnston, James, Railway Guard
   Kane, Hugh, might watchman
   Kane, Hugh, mechanic
   Kennedy, John, labourer
   Kenny, James, labourer
   King, George, gardener
   Leitch, A., labourer
   Looney, James, labourer
   Looney, M., farmer, Farm Cottage
   Lynas, Mrs.
   Magee, James, flax dresser
   Metarmaghin, James, cabinet maker
   Mitchell, John, cloth printer
   Moffit, J., mechanic
   Montgomery, Mrs.
   Moran, Mrs.
   Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
   Murray, Mrs. Mary
   McCartney, Philip, gardener
   McConnell, Susan, reeler
   McConnell, W. J., shoe maker
   McCormick, George, heckle setter
   McCrea, Gilbert, fireman
   McCready, Mrs.
   McCurdy, Hugh, labourer
   McGrath, Mrs.
   McIlveen, Jos., gardener, Rushpark Cottage
   McIntire, labourer
   McKee, James, bookkeeper, Lismoy
   McKee, John, fireman
   McKelvey, Miss Margaret
   McKernon, Patrick, assurance agent
   McKey, John, flax dresser
   McKinstry, Robert, manager, Sunnyvale
   McLarnon, Robert, grocer
   McMaster, Thos., dairyman
   McMullan, John, bleacher
   Orr, Mrs., grocer
   O'Neill, Wm., yarn bundler
   O'Rorke, P., flax dresser
   Patton, James, flax dresser
   Pearcy, James, clerk
   Pherson, Wm., gardener
   Prince, Elizabeth, grocer
   Prince, Mangus, shoe maker
   Proctor, Mrs.
   Reavy, Mrs.
   Reed, Wm., blacksmith
   Rice, Edward, flour merchant, Lucyville
   Robinson, Richard, teacher
   Russell, George, labourer
   Skelton, Mrs., telephone call office
   Shepherd, T., manager Whitehouse Bleaching Company
   Smith, Samuel, labourer
   Smith, William, blacksmith
   Stanton, John, hair dresser
   Stewart, Samuel, railway ganger
   Tate, Alex., C.E., Rantalard
   Telford, James, reeling master
   Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
   Thompson, J. F., coal merchant, The White House
   Thompson, Miss, Carnbin
   Thompson, Robert, labourer
   Turner, Lucy, Glassabridon
   Vint, Jonathan, Meadowbank
   Walmsley, Miss, district nurse
   Warnock, A., H.M. Customs, Ballygolan Villas
   Watson, Eliza, laundress
                                                     Longwood
       Vacant
                                                       Merville
       Coey, Edward, J.P.
                                                       Moygara
       McCamphill, Gerald S., J.P., stock broker
                                                 Moygara Cottages
   1. Moore, Jane F.
   2. Vacant
                                                     Abbotscroft
       Young, James

Whitewell
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Whitewell Post Office - Patrick Daly, post master. Arrival of mails, 9.15 a.m., 3.15 p.m. Despatch of mails, 9-30 a.m., 5.15 p.m.

INHABITANTS

   Adams, Samuel, tram driver
   Adamson, Mrs.
   Agnew, William, Whitewall Lime Works
   Barker, John, gardener
   Beggs, Stewart, carpenter
   Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
   Boyd, David, saddler
   Boyd, James, clerk
   Buick, James, printer
   Burney, Miss, washer woman
   Canavan, D., grocer
   Currie, Mrs.
   Evans, Samuel, butcher
   France, Thomas (French, Thomas, labourer in 1907)
   Gilmore, Joseph, labourer
   Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
   Green, John, jun., butcher
   Green, John, sen., dairyman, butcher
   Green, William, butcher
   Haithwaite, John B., Pretoria House
   Hegarty, John
   Hill, James, boot and shoe maker
   Kyles, David, labourer
   Leahy, David, J.P., director of Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Limited
   Lees, William, dairyman
   Loughlin, Joseph, dealer
   Lynn, Thomas, labourer
   Malone, Michael, bleacher
   Millar, Wm., van man
   Mooney, Hugh, bleacher
   Morrison, Thomas, carpenter
   McAllister, Mrs.
   McAreavey, James, brick layer
   McCarthy, James, brick layer
   McCaughey, John, bran merchant
   McCauley, John, herd
   McConnell, William, labourer
   McCrea, Abraham
   McIlwaine, Miss
   McKenna, James, labourer
   McKernon, Mrs.
   McKernon, William, bleacher
   McKerrol, Robert, mechanic
   McKillen, Patrick
   McKinley, Arthur, labourer
   McMaster, John, labourer
   McMullan, Mrs.
   McRoberts. John, labourer
   McRoberts, Nathaniel, labourer
   O'Hara, Mrs.
   Patton, Samuel, carter
   Pender, Miss, dress maker
   Pollock, William
   Quinn, Felix, labourer
   Quinn, James, labourer
   Quinn, John, flax dresser
   Quinn, William, labourer
   Robb, Mrs.
   Robinson, John, labourer
   Robinson, Samuel, car owner
   Scullion, James, publican
   Steenson, Robert, dyer
   Swann, William, carter
   Sweeney, Neill, publican
   Tate, George, labourer
   Whitewell Finishing Co., bleachers, dyers and finishers
   Whitewell Hygienic Laundry, for domestic washing and finishing - John Wilson & Sons, proprietors; town office, Corn Market
   Wylie, James, labourer
   Wylie, John, labourer
   Young, William, caretaker