LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

 Village Directory

Ballylesson  *  Carnmoney  *  Castlereagh  *  Craigavad and Vicinity  *  Crawfordsburn  *  Dundonald  *  Dunmurry  *  Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge  *  Glengormley Greenisland  *  Helen's Bay  *  Jordanstown  *  Milltown, Shaw's Bridge  *  Newtownbreda  *  Purdysburn  *  Whiteabbey  *  Whitehouse  *  Whitewell

Ballylesson
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, postmaster. Delivery of malls, 8-15 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6-50 a.m.
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory. Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. J. Irwin, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. Geo. Duncan, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss Trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, Thomas, school master
Bailey, James, farmer
Bailey, John, farmer
Bain, Robert, carter
Beers, Wm., contractor
Beers, William, jun., carpenter
Bell, Mrs., laundry
Black, Mrs.
Black, William, labourer
Bradford, James, labourer
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer
Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Campbell, Mrs., farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Creighton, Wm., weaver
Crothers, Sarah, weaver
Dick, Mrs.
Dorman, Miss, weaver
Dornan, John, labourer
Dorritty, William, farmer
Dowling, Arthur, weaver
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry house
Gilliland, David, farmer
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Gourley, John, Weaver
Graham, James, labourer
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring house
Greer, Robert, sexton
Hanna, Alex., farmer
Hewton, Win., milk server
Hunter, James, farmer
Hyland, John, weaver
Jackson, Matthew, labourer
Logan, John, farmer
Lowery, James, farmer
Lowery, John, tenter
Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Martin, Mrs.
Mazes, Thomas
Moore, S. W., farmer
Moore, William, farmer, Newgrove
Moreland, George, labourer
Morland, John, farmer
McAnoy, Charles, labourer
McBride, James, labourer
McBurney, James, agent
McClean, John, labourer
McGowan, Mrs.
McHara, John, byreman
McLeland, Mrs.
Norris, Michael, labourer
Patterson, William John, farmer
Phillips. Matthew, carter
Press, Thomas, carpenter
Rainey, Elizabeth
Rainey, William, farmer
Rea, Mrs.
Rutherford, Wm., labourer
Shannon, James, labourer
Sloan, John, farmer
Spence, David, weaver
Spence, James, farmer
Stewart, Ellen
Thompson, John, Troutbrook house
Thompson, Mrs.
Whiteside, George, labourer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilson, John, farmer

CARNMONEY.
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Arrival of mails - Week days, 7-5 am., 4-0 p.m.; Sundays, 7-5 a.m. Despatch of mails - Week days, 6-10 p.m.; Sundays, 5-35 p.m. Postmen - M. Smyth. W. McKinstry, W. Robb, and M. J. Gillespie
Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., The Manse
Ballycraigy Independent Church - Rev. David Samson, The Manse
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Hamill, Whitehouse
Dispensary Station - Isaac Chichester Dundee, B.A., M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd. Attendance Mondays and Thursdays, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1  -  Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy, B.A.
Ballycraigy National School - Joseph Malone
Monkstown National School - Wm. Rodgers
Hightown National School - Miss Auld
Carntall National School - Miss Mayers

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Adams, James, Carntall
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Allen, George, Ballycraigy
Allen, Robert, publican
Anderson, David, Ballyvesey
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Andrews, Alexander, Ballyvesey
Andrews, Samuel
Archbold, Hugh, Boghouse
Archbold, Thomas A., J.P., C.R.D.C.
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Ardis, William, Ballycraigy
Armstrong, William, Ballyhenry
Baird, David, Ballyearl
Barkley, James, Ballyearl
Barnett, Robert
Beatty, David, Ballyearl
Beatty, William, Ballyearl
Beck, David
Beck, John
Beggs, James, Ballyearl
Bell, David
Biggar, Isaac
Biggar, Thomas
Biggar, Wm.
Birkmyre, W. J., Ballycraigy
Blain, Hamilton, Kingsmoss
Blain, John, Kingsmoss
Blain, Joseph, Kingsmoss
Blain, Samuel, butcher
Blair, Edward, Vint's Row
Blair, J., The Cottage, Ballyvesey
Blair, Mrs., Ballyduff
Blair, Mrs. Robert
Blair, William John
Boal, John, Ivy Lodge
Boston, Robert, Ballyearl
Boston, Robert, Burnt Hill
Boyd, A. J., Kingsmoss
Boyd, James, grocer
Boyd, John, Carntall
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount
Boyd, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
Boyd, Robert, Kingsmoss
Boyd, Thomas, Ballyhenry
Boyd, W. H., Carntall
Boyd, W. J., Carntall
Brennan, James
Bryson, Robert, Ballyduff
Bryson, James, Carntall
Burney, Andrew, Rushpark
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount
Burns, Thomas, Carntall
Caldwell, Robert
Campbell, Hugh
Campbell, James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, James, Ballycraigy
Campbell, John, Ballyduff
Campbell, John, Isle
Campbell, John Simm, Ballycraigy
Campbell, Samuel, Knowehead
Campbell, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Campbell, William A., Ballyhenry
Campbell, William A., Ballyhenry
Caulfield, Thomas, Ballycraigy
Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield
Christie, James
Christie, John
Clugston, Samuel
Cobain, Robert
Cochrane, William, Carntall
Colgan, George, Dunnaney
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
Cordner, Edward, life insurance agent
Crymble, Stephen, Ballyhenry
Crymble, William, Carntall
Crymble, William
Craig, David, Kingsmoss
Cummins, William
Curran, William, Ballyhenry
Currie, Samuel, Kingsmoss
Davidson, Benjamin, Ballyduff
Davidson, John, Ballyearl
Deans, Thomas, national teacher
Devenney, James, Ballycraigy
Deverney, Robert
Dick, Frederick, Ballyduff
Dick, Joseph P., Ballycraigy
Dougherty, James
Dougherty, Mrs.
Downs, William
Drennan, W. H., Ballyearl
Dubois, Anthony, Ballyearl
Dubois, David, Ballyearl
Dubois, John, Ballyduff
Dubois, Hugh, Ballyearl
Dubois, Mrs. Ronert, Kingsmoss (Robert)
Dubois, Robert, Kingsmoss
Dubois, William, Ballyduff
Duff, John
Duncan, John
Duncan, Peter
Dundee, Dr. Isaac C., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel, coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., Carntall
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Dunn, John, Ballyhenry
Dunn, Thomas
Ellis, Robert, Ballyhenry
Erskine, John, Hatfield
Fairfield, John, tailor, Ballycraigy
Fairfield, Robert
Farquhar, Andrew, Dunnaney
Ferguson, Mrs. Ann
Ferguson, Charles, Dunnaney
Ferron, Hugh
Ferron, James, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Forsythe, Samuel, Ballyearl
Forsythe, William
Foster, Hugh
Gault, James
Gault, John, Carntall
Gault, Robert, Carntall
Gault, William J., Carntall
Gault, William, Monkstown
Gibson, John, Monkstown
Gillespie, Mary Jane
Gillespie, Mrs., Ballyeral (Ballyearl)
Gillespie, William
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillian, Hugh
Gillian, James
Gilmore, Frank, Dunnaney
Gilmore, Mrs., Ballyhenry
Girvan, David
Girvan, Margaret
Girvan, Patrick, dairy
Gorman, Thomas James
Greenlees, Ned, Ballycraigy
Greer, Robert, Carntall, carpenter
Guthrie, M. A., Kingsmoss
Guy, Miss
Hagan, Alexander
Hall, Patrick, Carntall
Hamill, Bella, Kingsmoss
Hamill, Thomas J.
Hamill, William
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Hanna, Thomas, Dunnaney
Harkness, Mrs.
Harper, James, Ballycraigy
Harper, Miss, grocer
Haworth, Mrs.
Heggarty, John
Heron, Robert, Ballycraigy
Herron, James, Kingsmoss
Hewitt, Eliza, Kingsmoss
Hill, Alexander, Ballycraigy
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, James, Kingsmoss
Horner, Robert, Ballyvesey
Houston, Thomas, Ashley
Houston, Thomas, Dunnaney
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hunter, David, Ballyduff
Hunter, John, Ballyduff
Hunter, Samuel, Kingsmoss
Hunter, Samuel, Ballyduff
Hutchinson, Robert, Carntall
Irvine, A., Ballyearl
Jameson, Robert, Ballyearl
Johnson, Mary Jane
Johnson, William Samuel
Johnston, T. W.
Kelly, John, Kingsmoss
Kennedy, Arthur, Ballyduff
Kennedy, John, Ballycraigy
Kennedy, Robert, Ballycraigy
Kernaghan, Robert
Kerr, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Kerr, James, Ballycraigy
Kerr, John, Ballycraigy
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kidd, John
Killen, Mrs., Ballyduff
King, John, Ballyhenry
Kirk, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Kirkpatrick, John
Knox, Nancy, Ballyduff
Knox, Miss
Lachans, Eliza
Larmour, Fred, Ballycraigy
Lee, Alexander, Ballyhenry
Lee, W. J., Crown and Shamrock
Leeburn, James, Sandymount
Lemon, Mrs.
Lindsay, Mrs. John
Lindsay, Samuel
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Lough, Sarah, Kingsmoss
Lough, William, Kingsmoss
Loughans, Joseph, Dunnaney
Lusk, William, Reahill, Carntall
Lyle, John
Lyle, Matthew
Lyle, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Lyle, William
Marshall, Miss
Marshall, William
Martin, James, Kingsmoss
Martin, John, Kingsmoss
Melville, James, Carntall
Menary, Charles, Oatlands, Dunnaney
Miller, James, Carntall
Miller, Wm. J., Carntall
Milliken, T. B.
Mills, William, Ballyhenry
Miskimmon, Robert
Montgomery, Alexander, Carntall
Montgomery, Andrew, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Isaac, Ballycraigy
Montgomery, John, Ballyvesey
Montgomery, Robert, tailor
Moore, Albert, Ballyhenry
Moore, David, Ballyhenry
Moore, Hugh
Moore, John, Ballyearl, shoe maker
Moore, Mrs. John
Moore, Robert, Carntall
Moore, Samuel
Moore, William, Reahill
Moore, William, Kingsmoss
Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
Mullan, Francis, Ballycraigy
Mullan, James, Ballycraigy
Mullan, Mrs. M. J., grocer
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House
Murray, James, Lansdowne Dairy
Murphy, Daniel
McAuley, Daniel, Ballyhenry
McAlister, Alexander, Ballycraigy
McAllister, Miss, Carntall
McCabe, J., Ballyduff
McCallum, John, Kingsmoss
McCalmont, Andrew, Kingsmoss
McCartney, Hugh, Ballydugg
McCarroll, James, Ballycraigy
McClean, David
McClean, Thomas
McClenaghan, T. A., Ballycraigy, Templepatrick
McClung, Bellla
McClung, John
McClung, Robert
McClung, Sam., sexton of Carnmoney Church
McComb, Edward, Kingsmoss
McComb, Hugh
McConkey, John, Ballyearl
McConnell, Agnes, Kingsmoss
McConnell, Andrew, Kingsmoss
McConnell, Hugh J., Kingsmoss
McConnell, Janet, Kingsmoss
McConnell, Robert, Kingsmoss
McCormick, John
McCormick, Mrs., Kingsmoss
McCormick, Samuel
McCrea, Abrahrm, Dunnaney (Abraham)
McCrea, Joseph, Ballyhenry
McCrea, Joseph, Dunnaney
McCrea, Thomas, Ballycraigy
McCrudden, W. R., merchant
McCrum, David F., Ballycraigy
McCrum, James
McCrum, John, Kingsmoss
McCrum, John, Ballyvesey
McCrum, Mrs. Agnes, Ballycraigy
McCrum, Thomas, Ballyhenry
McCrum, William A., Ballyhenry
McCullough, Eliza, Kingsmoss
McCullough, Mrs., Kingsmoss, grocer
McCullum, Samuel, Kingsmoss
McCurrie, James
McDowell, Agnes, Kingsmoss
McDowell, David
McDowell, Edward, Carntall
McDowell, James, Carntall
McDowell, James, Kingsmoss gates
McDowell, Samuel, Kingsmoss
McFadden, J., Ballyhenry
McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
McGoukin, Mary
McGrogan, Mrs., Ballyvearl (Ballyearl)
McIlveen, David
McIlwaine, Alexander, Ballyvesey
McIlwaine, Edward
McIlwaine, John
McIlwaine, Paul
McIlwaine, Sarah
McIlwaine, Robert
McIlwaine, Samuel
McIlwaine, Tobias, Ballycraigy
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKeen, John, Carntall
McKeen, Joseph, Ballyhenry
McKelvey, James
McKelvey, Mrs.
McKeown, John
McKeown, Samuel
McKernon, Samuel
McKillen, Daniel, Ballycraigy
McKillen, N., Ballycraigy
McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
McKinstry, Mrs.
McKnight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McKnight, Mrs., Ballyduff
McKnight, Robert, Carntall
McLaughlin, James
McLaughlin, John
McLaughlin, Nancy
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McMurray, Jane, Ballyduff
McMurray, Robert James
McNeice, Daniel
McNeice, Patrick
McNeice, Thomas
McNeilly, Matthew
McNeilly, Robert, Carntall
McNeilly, Robert, Dunnaney
McNeilly, Samuel, Ballyearl
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
McNeilly, William, Ballyearl
McTear, John
McWaters, Robert
McWhirter, Robert, Ballyearl
McWhirter, William J., Kingsmoss
Nelson, W. H., publican
Nesbit, James K.
Nesbit, John
Nimmons, John, Kingsmoss
Paisley, John, Ashville
Patterson, Wm., grocer
Pattison, John, Ballyduff
Pattison, Robert, Ballyduff
Patrick, William
Penny, Mrs.
Porter, Mary, Ballycraigy
Porter, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Prince, Mrs.
Prince, William, Hawthorn Cottage
Pyper, Arch., station master, Ballyclare Junction
Rainey, James, Ballyduff
Rainey, John, Ballyduff
Ramsey, Andrew, Ballycraigy
Ritchie, William
Robb, William
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, Samuel
Robinson, William, Kingsmoss
Roe, Thomas, Kingsmoss
Rogers, Mrs. Hugh
Scott, Charles, Isle Cottage
Sharkey, Andrew
Sharkey, Charles
Shaw, James, Carntall
Simms, James, Whitewell
Simpson, Mrs., Kingsmoss
Sloan, David, Bog House
Smith, Andrew, Mossvale, Whitewell
Smitton, Samuel
Smyth, Andrew, Ballyearl
Smyth, David, Ashgrove
Smyth, John, Dunnaney
Smyth, James
Smyth, Matthew, postman
Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny (Dunnaney)
Smyth, Thomas, Carnmoney
Smyth, William, Ballyduff, pork merchant
Smythe, Mrs. G. (General), Tobercooran
Snoddy, William, Dunnaney
Speer, James, Thrush Lodge, Templepatrick
Speer, William John, Harmony
Stevenson, William, Ballycraigy
Stewart, David
Stewart, James, Clairs farm
Stewart, Robert, Carntall
Stewart, William, Carntall
Straghan, John, Ballycraigy
Strange, James, Ballyearl, mason
Strange, John, Ballyearl
Tate, Mrs.
Templeton, Edward, Carntall
Thompson, Miss, Dunnaney
Thompson, Robert, Dunnaney
Thompson, Samuel, Kingsmoss
Thompson, S. J.
Thoburn, Miss
Toland, Andrew
Tyrrell, Alex., Ballyearl
Vance, Mrs.
Villiers, Miss
Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
Vint, James, Ballyearl
Vint, William, Ballyduff
Ward, Mary, Ballycraigy
Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Warren, Robert S., Kingsmoss
Whittley, Henry, Kingsmoss
Whittley, Henry, Ballycraigy
Whittley, William, Kingsmoss
Wilson, Joseph, Ballyearl
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Wright, Archbold, Carntall
Wright, Isabella, Ballyhenry
Young, Samuel
                                                      Mossley
Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners & thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - Jas. Paisley; res., Ashville
                                                  Mossley House
Kerr, John
McKinstry, Cornelius, mill manager
Boyd, A., Mossley stores
                                                  Mossley Villas
   1. Gibson, T.
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, H.
   4. McCloskey, P.
                                                      Mill Row
   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, James
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Beggs, Agnes
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. Darragh, Misses
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. Moore, Joseph
 12. Miskimmin, William
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Adams, William J.
 15. Adrain, John
 16. Shannon, John
 17. Mackey, Robert James
 18. Dubois, James
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Ogilby, Thomas
 21. Murray, William
 22. McCausland, William
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Palmer, Miss
 25. Russel, Joseph
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
  "    Smylie, Henry
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. McConnell, William
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. Geddis, David
 33. Deveney, Robert, jun.
                                                     Cottages
Beggs, David
Dunn, William
Loughran, Sarah
                                                  The Crescent
   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Cairns, Daniel
   3. Darragh, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Robert
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Devenney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormick, Michae (Michael)
 12. Stevenson, Thomas
 13. Horner, John T.
 14. Sherrard, James
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 16. Hale, T.
 17. McCormack, Joseph
 18. Crossan, Michael
 19. Marshall, Adam
 20. Malone, Charles
 21. McDonald, Francis
 22. Wilson, Henry
 23. McIntyre, Samuel
 24. Martin, Joseph
                                                  Lodge Road
   1. Mackey, Mary, and Robert McClung, jun.
   2. Neill, Mrs.
   3. McWilliams, William
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. McNeilly, David
Carlin, James, The Lodge
                                                   Bridge Row
   1. Harris, John
   2. Johnston, Mary J.
   3. McIlwaine, Robert
                                                Manse Cottage
Dunn, Jeremiah
                                                  Upper Town
   1. Grace, Mrs.
   2. McIlwaine, Andrew
   3. Killips, Mrs.
   4. Killen, William
   5. Grace, Mrs.
   6. Reid, Miss
                                                Chisholm's Row
   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. McHendry, Mrs.
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. Smyth, Matthew
   5. McCleery, James
                                                 Curley's Town
Cunningham, John
McNeilly, Thomas
Hunter, David
Sturgeon, Ann
Thompson, Andrew
Wright, John
                                                 Cargo's Town
Blair, Edward
Smyth, Margaret
Stewart, Mary
Cochrane, Mary
Sharpe, Robt., The Glen
Kennedy, Hugh, Vint's Row
Kilpatrick, John
Boyd, T., Henderson's Town
Stewart, J., Henderson's Town
McKillops, Alex., Carntall
McLean, Mrs., Carntall
Kerr, Jas., gatekeeper
Donnan, A., Carntall
Dunlop, William, Carntall
Crymble, Wm., Carntall
McCullagh, J., station master

                                                       Sunnyside
   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Twaddle, Daniel
   4. Dubois, Thomas
   5. McNeill, James
   6. Tate, tailor
   7. Drennan, Mrs.
   8. Boyd, Alexander
   9. McCurrie, James
 10. McMullan, Mrs.
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 13. Montgomery, Mrs. M. A.
 14. Kerr, W. R.

Castlereagh
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Bell, J., farmer
Campbell, Hugh, farmer
Corry, James, blacksmith
Forsythe, Mrs., Castlereagh House
Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
Hughes, John, labourer
Jackson, James, iron dresser
Longridge, Samuel, farmer
Miller, James
Miller, Mrs., Lead Hill
McClune, Robt., dairyman
McClune, Hugh, farmer
McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
McQuoid, James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Simms, Robert, farmer
Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
Wilson, Saml., dairyman, Slatady House
Carlisle, Robert, labourer, Knock Cottage
                                             Lower Castlereagh Road
                                             [from Knockbreda Road]
Campbell, James, labourer
Bingham, James, gardener
Smiley, Edward, bread server
Hughes, Mark, packer
Gibson, Robert, dairyman, Lisnasharragh
McGuinness, John, stud groom
Hall, George, footman
English, John, garden labourer
County Antrim Polo Club Grounds
                                                       Braniel
Burns, John, labourer
Busby, James, farmer
Erskine, Hugh, rivetter
Fleming, J.
Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
McClune, James, farmer
McClune, Samuel, farmer
McDowell, William, farmer
McGowan, James, farmer
McQuoid, Samuel, farmer
McQuoid, Wm. J., farmer
Meharg, Wm., farmer
Murphy, Margaret
Robinson, T., farmer
Smith, John, farmer
Wallace, Wm., farmer
Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer
                                                  Lisnabreeny
Boal, John, farmer
Boal, William, farmer
Boyd, James, farmer
Coutts, John, land steward
Graham, James, farmer
Greer, William James, farmer
Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
McCleland, Robert, gardener
Patterson, R., dairyman
Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; Charleville
Robb, Frederick, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Vance, James, coachman
Wilson, Adam, blacksmith
Wilson, Samuel, farmer
Young, David, farmer
Young, James D., farmer
Young, John, jun., farmer
Young, William, farmer
                                                    Galwally
Aicken, Richard, farmer
Burgess, William
Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
Magill, Thomas, engineer
McDonald, Samuel, gardener
                                                Ballymaconaghy
Boyd, John, farmer
Carlisle, Wm. J., farmer
Grant, William, caretaker
Leinster, Wm., gardener
Ligget, Nathaniel, coachman
McDowell, James, farmer
McDowell, John James, farmer
Stevenson, S. B., of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., Glencregagh House
White, William, farmer
                                                   Carnamuck
Bruce, Alexander, farmer
Donald, Frank, farmer
Miskelly, John, farmer, Glenview House
McNeill, Robert, butcher, Hillside House
O'Reilly, George, labourer
Smith, William, labourer
Stewart, Jos., farmer, Laburnum Cottage
                                               Hawthorn Cottage
Frazer, John, labourer
                                                 Hawthorn Villa
Wallace, Hugh, farmer
                                               Kenbann Cottages
   1. Martin, William, labourer
   2. Hamilton, Frederick, cabinet maker
   3. Martin, James, labourer
                                                 Crossnacreevy
Aiken, James
Anderson, Mrs.
Anderson, John, farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Dorman, William, farmer
Ewart, David, principal National Schools, Crossnacreevy
Gelston, James, farmer
Graham, Isaac, farmer
Gunning, Robert, labourer
Harvey, Mrs.
Hewitt, David, farmer
Hill, James, farmer
Hogg, Andrew, road contractor
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
Jordan, William, rivetter
Miskelly, Thomas, cattle dealer
McGowan, David, farmer
McKibben, Alex., farmer
McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
Rainey, Robert, farmer
Rainey, William, farmer
Scott, David, dairyman
Smylie, Robert, road contractor
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Robert, farmer
White, Wm. R., farmer
Young, Edward, labourer
                                                     Slatady
Agnew, J., farmer
Hillis, John, farmer
McAuley, James, farmer
Paisley, John, farmer
Rooney, John, farmer

Craigavad and Vicinity
County Down

Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
Station Master - Bernard Green
Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. E. Moore, B.D., rector
Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse principal male, female, and infant school
Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Alexander, Rockport
Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Anderson, farmer, Ballyrobert
Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad
Barr, D., Ballyrobert
Beale, H., Ballygrainey
Bell, David, Craigavad
Bickerstaff, William, Glencraig
Bing, Geoffrey, B.A., headmaster Naval Preparatory School, Rockport House
Birch, Samuel, Sorrento
Bowden, Hugh, Ballydavey
Boyde, James, Ballydavey
Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
Callaghan, Jas., Ballygrainey
Campbell, Lewis, Craigavad House
Campbell, Thomas, Craigowen
Clark, Charles, The Lodge
Cloakey, Miss, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Henry, Ballygrainey
Copeland, James, Glencraig
Craig, Edwin E., Dunratho
Craig, H. C., Lorne, Craigavad
Craig, William, stationer master, Cultra
Crawford, Robert, Ardnalea
Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
Davidson, James, coachman, Glencraig
Down and Connor and Dromore, Lord Bishop of Culloden
Dunbar, Robert, Ballygrainey
Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin
Elliott, The Ivys
Ellison, Robert, Ballyrobert
Evett, Robert, Dalchoolin Cottages
Ferguson, Ballyrobert
Finlay, James, Ballygrainey
Finney, W., gardener, Craigavad House
Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
Fitzsimmons, Martin, Dalchoolin Lodge
Forsyth, Miss, Grangefield
Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
Frew, John, farmer & dairyman, Ballydavey
Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
Gaston, William, Olinda Lodge
Gibson, George, Dalchoolin Cottages
Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
Gibson, Capt. Percy, Deramore, Craigavad
Gibson, J. W., Ballygrainey
Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Graham, Samuel, Ballyrainey
Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
Herdman, R. E., J.P., Craigavad
Herriott, William, farmer, Ballydavey
Hotton, H. C., Craigavad
Hughes, Edwin, J.P., Dalchoolin
Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
Johnston, John M., Dunavon, Craigavad
Jones, Wm., Ballydavey
Kelly, George, Ross's Cottages
Kennedy, Miss, St. Catherine's, Cultra, Craigavad
Kennedy, R. J., C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra, Craigavad
Kirker, A. M., J.P., Craigavad House
Lawrie, David, Redholme
Lemon, John W., Iv-a-Craig
Lemon, Chas., farmer, Ballygilbert, Craigavad
Magill, Thomas, gardener, Dalchoolin
Maguire, Thomas, Ballygrainey
Malcolm, Robert, Ballygrainey
Meredith, Watson, Lorn Cottages
Mitchell, John, J.P., Olinda
Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
Montgomery, H. C., Craigmoyle
Moore, Rev. E., Glencraig Vicarage
Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
Murray, John, Ballygrainey
Murray, David, Ballygrainey
Murray, Hugh, Ballygrainey
Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
McBride, Andrew, Culloden
McCann, Alexander, Enfield, Craigavad
McColl, Geo. E., Ivacraig Cottage
McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
McCullough, Edward, coachman, Craigavad House
McCullough, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Waterworks engineer, Oranmore, Craigavad
McCutcheon, David, Dunavon, Craigavad
McDill, Craigavad
McDowell, George, Ballygrainey
McFarland, farmer, Ballygrainey
McIldowie, George, Craigavad
McKee, Samuel, Dalchoolin Cottages
McKelvey, Craigavad
McKim, Robert, Ballyrobert
McKimm, T., Howard's Hill
McKeown, Saraville, Craigavad
McLuggage, W. J., Kinvarra, Cultra
McMullan, Mrs., Ballygrainey
McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Neill, H. J., Craigowen
Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
Nelson, Alexander, Craigavad
Orr, Andrew, Greenmount Lodge
Page, A., Ballygrainey
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea
Pinkerton, Craigavad
Rea, Joseph, Ballygrainey
Rea, Thomas, farmer, Ballyrobert
Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Rogan, Arthur, gardener, Culloden
Rosbotham, Wm., Chatelaur, Craigavad
Rutherford, Wm., gardener, Greenmount
Savage, William, Ballyrobert
Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, Miss, Ailsa Lodge
Smith, Terence, chaffeur, Dunratho
Spence, Edward, Woodsidebridge
Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
Taylor, Alex., blacksmith, Ballydavey
Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Edward, farmer, Ballydavey
Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
Thompson, Joseph, coachman, Craigowen
Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig
Trotter, Mrs., Ballygrainey
Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
Walpole, B. W., Craigavad
Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
Watson, Joseph, labourer Craigavad
Watson, Meredith, Lorne Cottages
Welsh, Andrew, Ballyrobert
Wilson, John, gardener, Lorne Cottages
Woods, James, Ballygrainey
Workman, Mrs., Craigdarragh House (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)

Crawfordsburn
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress. Mails arrive at 7-25 a.m., 1-20 p.m., and 4-5 p.m.; despatched at 10-30 a.m., 2-15 p.m., and 5-55 p.m. Sundays - Arrive 10-20 a.m., depart 5.45 p.m. No telegraph service.
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Dickson. Service on Sundays at 11-30 a.m.; Sabbath School, 10 a.m. and 3-30 p.m.
Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn - Meets first Tuesday on or after full moon
Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse - Professional, Alex. Day. Housesteward - Campbell
Station Master at Carnalea - Wm. McDade

INHABITANTS

Allen, S. C., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn
Barron, Annie, Cargos Hill, Crawfordsburn
Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
Black, James, Seaview Cottage, Carnalea
Bradley, John, farmer, Ballymullan, Craigavad
Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan, Craigavad
Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
Carruthers, David, Crawfordsburn
Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
Day, Alex., professional, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse
Ferguson, Mrs., Craigview
Ferguson, William, Craigview
Finlay, Andw., farmer, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Finlay, John, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Fisher, John, Bellevue
Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
Hamill, James, Obra Cottage, Crawfordsburn
Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
Hamilton, Mrs., Ballymullan
Heaney, Robt., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Holden, A., farmer, Ballywooley
Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
Kelly, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Ledlie, Miss, Ballywooley House
Lepper, F. R., J.P., Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
Lightbody, Alex., Crawfordsburn
Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
Moore, John, Crawfordsburn
Murphy, S. R., Ardeen, Carnalea
McClement, Robt., Crawfordsburn House
McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
McGarrell, Langford, gardener, Crawfordsburn
McKee, A., Carnalea
McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
McLaughlin, John
McWha, J., farmer, Ballygilbert, Craigavad
McWha, Wm., labourer, Crawfordsburn
McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
McMurray, William, Ballykillaire
McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire
Neill, Alfred, Crawfordsburn
Nelson, Mrs., postmistress
Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
Pattison, John, car owner, Crawfordsburn
Reid, R. R., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
Reid, Mrs. Geo., Chalet, Crawfordsburn
Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
Shields, M., farmer, Springhill, Bangor
Sloan, Wm., gardener, Carnalea
Stevenson, Frederick, saddler, Crawfordsburn
Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
Todd, Hugh, gardener, Carnalea
Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Wallace, Miss, grocer, Crawfordsburn
Wallace, Richard, Red House
Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
Whightman, James, Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Bellevue, Carnalea

Dundonald
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Samuel McCullough, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert White, The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., The Manse
Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnett
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., principal; Miss Waterworth, female teacher, Pella Cottage
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McCurdy; Constables Hugh S. Callan, P. McDonnel
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Dundonald District - Dr. Irwine
Stationmaster - C. Maclaughlin
Dundonald Cemetery

INHABITANTS

Allan, Charles E., Stormount Castle, Telephone No. 814
Adamson, W. B., 2 Ardara
Acheson, James Y., 4 Ardara
Armstrong, John, labourer
Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ballagh, William, Dunlady
Balmer, John, mason
Bell, Thomas, labourer
Bibby, William, iron moulder
Bowman, Hugh, saddler, The Village
Boyd, James, Ballybeen
Boyd, John, farmer, Greengraves
Boyd, Robert, labourer
Campbell, George, labourer
Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
Chancellor, Mrs., Solitude
Coates, Matthew, Ballybeen
Cooper, David, Ballymiscaw
Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
Darragh, Wm., clerk, G.P.O., Orrmay Villa
Davidson, William, Carrowreagh
Dickson, Alex., Ballyhanwood House
Doherty, William, labourer
Donnelly, Edward, Balybeen
Elder, Joseph, Ballylisbreddan
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Hugh, Cooperhill
Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves
Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, jun., Ballyregan
Finlay, Wm., Rockburn
Fleming, James, Ardara
Galway, Jas. L., solicitor, Duniris
Galway, John M., Millmount
Gray, James E., Ballyregan
Greeves, M., Rockfield
Gilmour, Thomas, labourer
Halliday, Albert, Rockfort
Hanvey, Mrs., Summerfield
Haslett, Mrs., Ballyhanwood
Henderson, Thomas
Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
Hill, William
Holden, Mrs., Larch Hill
Irwine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages & Deaths for Dundonald District
Jackson, D. S., The Forest
Johnston, A., Ballyregan
Kane, Wm. John, boot & shoe maker, The Village
Kennedy, Wm. John, dairyman, The Village
Kerr, William, Greengraves
Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
Kirkwood, Wm., The Beeches
Lindsay, David, Glenview
Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
Lowry, Thomas, Delabrook Cottage
Mateer, Mrs., Bessmount
Mawhinney, David, carpenter, Ballyoran
Meeke, William, 2 Sandymount Villas
Moore, William, labourer
Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
Morrow, Wm. Robt., farmer, Ben Vista
Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhardwood
Munce, Mrs., Millbank
Murdock, Henry, labourer
McCarey, William, Larch Hill
McConnell, Alex., Dunlady
McConnell, Mrs., publican, The Village
McCourt, John
McCullough, Alex., postman
McCullough, John, Ballymiscaw
McCullough, John, Orrlands
McCully, John, coal merchant, 2 Ardara
McGowan, Samuel, joiner
McKibbin, John, blacksmith, Ballyoran
McKibben, William, blacksmith, Heather Hill
McMurray, Thomas, publican, The Central
McNaul, Robert, grocer, Church Quarter
McNeill, Jane, publican, The Village
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
Nightingale, George, Rosepark
Nightingale, John, grocer, The Village
Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh
Nightingale, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Perry, Samuel, blacksmith, Ballybeen
Phenix, Matthew, Heath Hill
Phenix, Miss, grocer, Ballybeen
Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
Robb, Miss, Esker, Ballybeen
Robinson, Isabella
Smith, Frank E., Ashdene
Stavely, John, Chislehurst
Stewart, A. K., Ballymeglaff
Stewart, Wm., farmer, Tullycarnett
Stewart, Wm. B., caretaker, Orange Hall
Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara
Wallace, James, Ballybeen
Waters, James, Summerfield
Waters, M., Summerfield
Watson, John, Ballyregan
Williamson, H., iron moulder
Wilson, Saml., jun., electrical engineer, Henryville
White, John, Ballymeglaff
Wilye, William, Kelvinville (Wylie)
Wood, James, solicitor, Mount Salem

Dunmurry
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress. Despatch of mails on week days at 8.15 and 10-45 a.m., and 4-45 p.m.; Sundays, 7-50 p.m. only. Delivery of mails - 7-10 and 9-15 a.m. & 4-5 p.m. Sundays - 8-40 a.m.
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg, Curate, Rev. G. Farrington, Normanton House
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse; Rev. Robt. Davey, assistant
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boyle, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer & sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages & deaths
District Nurse - Miss Patterson
National Schools - No. 1 School - Teacher, Miss Harvey. No. 2 School - Teachers, Joseph Smyth, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor. Trinity School - Teachers - R. M. Forsythe, Miss Spence, Miss Irwin
Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, station master
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Clarke

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
Adams, R., Ballycolin, farmer & dairyman
Adams, Thomas, Poleglass
Agnew, Andrew, Suffolk Road
Agnew, W., blacksmith
Allen, James, Dunmurry Medical Hall
Allen, James, Mosside
Alderdice, Boomer, Derriaghy
Alderdice, William, Derriaghy
Anderson, Alex., The Park
Anderson, Mrs., Dispensary Corner
Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse
Baker, F. N., 4 Sunnyside
Ballentine, John, Millview
Barbour, H., Stratherne
Barbour, J. Milne, J.P., Conway House
Barbour, R., Lisnatore
Barbour, Wm., & Sons, spinners & linen thread manufacturers
Barr, David, Auburn Street
Bassett, Emily, Drumbeg
Bassett, James, Shower Row
Bassett, Samuel, Drumbeg
Bates, George, Derriaghy
Beatty, Dunmurry Lane
Beatty, Alice, Drumbeg
Beatty, Fred.
Beatty, Mrs., Drumbeg
Beatty, William, Drumbeg
Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
Beckett, Robert, Glenwood Villas
Beggs, Thos., Gowdy's Row
Bell, David, Suffolk Road
Bell, George, Ashley Cottage
Bell, Mrs., Fortfield
Bell, Mrs., Kilmakee
Bell, Wm., Rathmore Cottages
Bell, Wm., Suffolk Road
Benson, Mary A., Barrack View
Bodel, Coney, Mosside
Boomer, John, Derriaghy
Boomer, Thomas, Derriaghy
Boomer, Wm., The Bridge
Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
Booth, Richard, Wilmont Lodge
Brethwaite, Wm., Salisbury Place
Bristow, Jas. R., Prospect House
Brown, Andrew, Derriaghy
Brown, Andrew, Glencoe Place
Brown, David, tailor, Church View
Brown, James, Hill Street
Brown, John, Maryville Terrace
Brown, John S., Longhurst
Brown, John, Drumbeg
Brown, Joseph, Railway Street
Brown, Mrs., Salisbury Place
Brown, Mrs., The Green
Brown, Wm., Lisburn Road
Browne, Mrs., Derriaghy Cottage
Bruce, John, The Bride
Bruce, Logan, Millview
Bruce, Simon, Mosside
Bruce, Thos., Glenview
Bruce, Thomas, Kilmakee
Bruce, Thomas, Mosside
Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
Bryans, Thomas, Wilmont Cottage
Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
Bunting, Miss, Salisbury Place
Burns, James, Bridge End
Burns, Joseph, Derriaghy
Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
Cahoon, Robert, spirit merchant, Mosside
Cairns, James, Herald's Row
Cairns, Johnston, Mosside
Caldwell, George, Larkfield
Caldwell, Mrs., Lismoyne
Callen, William, Millfort Avenue
Campbell, Robert
Campbell, William
Carlisle, Robert, The Green
Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
Carson, Mrs., grocer
Chapman, James, William Street
Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
Charley, Miss, Huntley
Clements, Hugh, Drumbeg
Close, James, blacksmith
Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
Coates, John, Glencote
Coates, Victor, J.P., D.L., Rathmore
Compton, James
Cole, Mrs., Cloncolmer
Corken, George, Bridge End
Cowan, David, Drumbeg
Cowan, Robert, Drumbeg
Craig, W. J., grocer
Crawford, Thos., & Sons Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
Crawford, Wm. J., Beechlawn
Cree, Andrew, Maryville Terrace
Cree, George
Croft, John, Auburn Terrace
Cuming, Charles A., Greenmount
Cupples, Alex., Thornhill
Davey, Rev. R., Rosemount Terrace
Deacon, Miss, Railway Street
Dempsey, John, Inverell
Dickson, W. J., builder
Dillon, Thomas, Courtyard
Dugan, Samuel, blacksmith, Drumbeg
Duncan, Daniel
Dunlop, S. B., Drumbeg
Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
Dunn, James, shoe maker, Suffolk
Dunwoody, James, Hannahstown
Eccles, Samuel, Drumbeg
Edgar, Samuel, Derriaghy
Egan, Constable, R.I.C., Maryville Terrace
Ellis, Sandy, Maryville Terrace
Fair, John, Stewartstown, farmer
Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
Finlay, John, Suffolk stores
Flannagan, Robert, Maryville Terrace
Foote, Wm., shoe maker
Foreman, Robert, Fairview
Forsythe, R. M., principal Trinity National School
Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road
Fullerton, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Gardiner, Mark, Dudley Terrace
Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
Gaussen, Mrs., Cosy Lodge
Gaw, Wm., Charleyville
Gibson, Samuel, Summerhill
Gilliland, R., Suffolk
Glover, William, Mosside
Gould, William, Forge Cottage
Graham, Alexander, Drumvale, farmer
Gray, James C., Cloncolmer
Gray, Herbert, Derriaghy
Graydon, James, Huntley Villas
Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
Griffin, Mrs., Huntley Villas
Grubb, R. C., Killeaton
Hall, Isaac, Rosemount House
Hall, John, Glenburn Lodge
Hall, Rev. T. S., The Vicarage
Hall, William, Glencairn
Hall, William, Mosside
Hall, William, Innisfallen
Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
Hamilton, Hugh, Lisburn Road
Hamilton, W. J., painter
Hanna, William John, Ivy Cottage
Hardman, John, Victoria Place
Henderson, J., Maryville Terrace
Harris, James, Colin Cottage
Harvey, David
Harvey, W. J., Kilmakee
Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
Herd, St. John, Rosemount Terrace
Higginson, John, Ashley
Hill, Thomas, Greenview Cottages
Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
Hilland, James, Derriaghy
Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
Holden, John, Victoria Place
Hooks, James, Mosside
Hull, William, Mosside
Hunt, Albert, Kilmakee
Hunter, R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy Iron Works
Hutchinson, Wm., Glencoe Place
Hutchinson, John, Glencoe Place
Irvine, William, Derriaghy
Irwin, David, Mountpleasant
Irwin, James, Dispensary Corner
Irwin, Mrs., Wood View
Irwin, Mrs., Hill Street
Irwin, Thomas, Hill Street
Irwin, Wm., Mountpleasant
Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
Johnston, F. C., The Green
Johnston, John, Melfort Avenue
Johnston, Richd., Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis, Lisburn
Johnston, Samuel, Warren View
Jones, Thomas, Derriaghy
Jury, The Green
Kean, Jas., machine printer, Maryville Terrace
Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
Kerr, Alex., Drumbeg
Kerr, S., Block Road
Kerr, Thomas, grocer
Kerr, William, Hannahstown
Kirk, William, Mossvale
Kirk, William, Wilmont Lodge
Larmour, William, Rathmore Laundry
Leckey, Robert, The Park
Lee, Wm. J., Oldforge
Lunn, William, Strathern
Lyons, John, Derriaghy
Mack, Robert, Lisburn Road
Magennis, James, butcher
Magee, James, Hannahstown
Magee, Mrs., Hill Street
Magee, William, Rathmore Gardens
Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
Magee, J., Linda Cottage
Maguiness, Henry, Suffold Road (Suffolk)
Mallon, John, Mosside
Martin, Frederick
Matthews, John, Drumbeg
Maxwell, J., Sunnyside
Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
Maze, William John, Rathmore Cottages
Megarry, William
Milfort Weaving Factory
Millar, Wm., Victoria Place
Moat, J. F., Colin House
Montgomery, Thos., D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
Moore, Wm., draper, Riverdale Terrace
Morgan, John, Upper Falls
Morrison, William, Drumbeg
Murdock, Robert, Poleglass
Murphy, Jas., Lisburn Road
Murray, James, Drumbeg
Murray, Samuel, Drumbeg
Mussen, Henry, spirit merchant
McAfee, Andrew, Dudley Terrace
McAfee, John, Dispensary Corner
McAuley, Patrick, Hill Street
McBride, Robert, rate collector, Mosside
McCance, J. Stouppe F., J.P., Woodburn House
McCance, Mrs., Suffolk
McCance, Wm., Railway Street
McCauley, Thomas, Church View Terrace
McClenaghan, William, Mountpleasant
McClinton, B., Ballyfinaghy Laundry
McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
McComb, Wm., Mountpleasant
McConnell, Wm., Lisburn Road
McCracken, Joseph, Auburn Terrace
McCracken, Robert, Drumbeg
McCready, William, Riversdale
McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
McDonald, Samuel, Maryville Terrace
McDonald, Samuel, Upper Falls
McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
McFarland, John, Twinbrook, farmer
McFarland, Thos., Maryville Terrace
McFarland, Wm., Hillhead, farmer
McGown, Jackson, The Green
McGrath, David, Railway Street
McGrath, Joseph, Railway Street
McGrath, John, Maryville Terrace
McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
McHenry, D., Mosside, builder & contractor
McHenry, Mrs. J., Holly House
McIlroy, Roger, Coates Row
McIlroy, Roger, sen., Strathearn
McIlveen, James, Milfort Avenue
McKechnie, Jas., Maryville Terrace
McKinstry, James, Mosside
McKinstry, Wm., Glenwood Villas
McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
McKittrick & Co., family grocers
McKnight, Mrs., Huntley Cottages
McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
McMaster, Robt., Church View
McMurray, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
McQuillan, J., Limestone Quarries, Colin
Neill, Eliza, Mosside
Neill, James, Mosside
Neill, Mrs., Fortfield
Neill, Matthew, Oldforge
Neill, Thomas, Ballyskeagh
Neill, Reginald, Colin Grove, Dunmurry
Neill, Saml., market gardener
Neill, T., Lodge Hill Cottage
Nelson, Mrs., dress maker, Glenview
Nelson, Samuel, market gardener
Nelson, Thomas, miller
Newell, William, Mossvale
North, Mrs., Drumbeg
Orr, Charles, Mossvale
Orr, George, Ladybrook Cottage
Orr, Robert, Greenville Cottages
Osborne, Samuel, School Place
Page, Charles, Innisfallen
Palmer, F., Fortfield
Patterson, J., Lagmore
Patterson, Miss, district nurse
Patterson, Mrs., Gowdy's Row
Pearson, William, Innisfallen
Phillip, Patrick, Derriaghy
Phillips, James, Mosside
Pim, J. J., Drenta
Press, James, Glencoe Place, mill manager, Wm. Barbour & Sons Ltd.
Press, Wm., Glencoe Place
Prichard, W. J., Huntley Villas
Porter, James, Mosside
Porter, Louis, Upper Falls
Purcell, R., Shortlands
Quinn, Rev., Derriaghy
Reade, Robert H., D.L., J.P., Wilmont
Richardson, Mrs. E. V., Farmhill
Richardson, George F., Glenburn
Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
Ritchie, James, Derriaghy
Roberts, John, Auburn
Roberts, Walter
Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
Robinson, Miss, draper, Lisburn Road
Robson, John, Oakhill
Rodgers, David, Salisbury Place
Rosbotham, James, farmer, Legmore
Roy, Mrs., Churchview
Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
Roy, William, Main Street
Russell, John, Drumbeg
Rush, Thomas, Poleglass
Savage, J. H., Rosemount Terrace
Scott, Andrew, The Bridge
Scott, Harry R., pharmaceutical chemist, Kincora
Scott, The Green
Scott, J. W., Drumbeg
Shanks, John, Drumbeg
Shanks, Richard, Drumbeg
Skelton, Alex., Maryville Terrace
Sloan, Isaac, grocer
Spratt, Margaret, Poleglass
Sprott, James, Dispensary Corner
Stevenson, George, Gowdy's Row
Stewart, Mrs., Phoenix Lodge
Stewart, Robert, spirit merchant
Stokesberry, Samuel, Willowvale
Strahan, Mrs., The Green
Suffolk Linen Company
Tannhill, William, grocer
Thompson, Ben., Benmount
Thompson, Edward, poleglass (Poleglass)
Thompson, Hugh, Auburn Terrace
Thompson, John, Ladybrook
Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
Thompson, Margaret, Poleglass
Thompson, Messrs., Drumbeg Dye Works
Thompson, Robert, J.P., Drum House
Thompson, Thomas, Poleglass
Todd, Alex., Suffolk Road
Todd, John, Suffolk Road
Topping, James, Suffolk Road
Topping, Samuel, Suffolk Road
Torney, Hugh, Millview Place
Travers, Ernest J., Greenview
Tuff, Joseph, Huntley Lodge
Wallace, Misses, 2 Sunnyside
Waring, Edward, Suffolk Road
Waring, Edward, Church View Terrace
Waring, John, Auburn Buildings
Waring, Samuel, Millview Place
Waring, Thomas, Poleglass
Waring, Wm., Millview Place
Watson, Andrew, Fortfield
Webb, Jane, Railway Street
Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
Willis, John, Salisbury Place
Willis, Thos., Stewartstown Road
Wilson, E., Colin View
Wilson, Mrs., Oldforge
Wilson, James, Ladybrook Road
Wilson, Samuel, Drumbeg
Wilson, Thomas, Poleglass
Williams, John, Dunmurry House
Wolfenden, Thomas, Ballybrogue House
Wright, Jas., gardener, Dunmurry Lane

Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge
Five miles from Belfast

Ackens, John, tenter
Allen, Miss
Alexander, Mary, weaver
Archer, John, labourer
Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
Bailie, Hugh, carpenter
Bailie, Jos., mechanic
Bassett, Ellen, weaver
Bradley, John, weaver
Bradley, Mrs.
Black, William, weaver
Blackstock, Wm., artist & card cutter
Browne, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
Browne, W. J., weaver
Buchannon, Thomas
Burton, William, weaver
Carleton, Hugh
Clarke, John, weaver
Clarke, Mrs.
Copeland, Robt., labourer
Cully, Mrs.
Crawford, C., heckler
Crawford, David, weaver
Crothers, Ann, char woman
Davidson, John, mechanic
Davidson, Wm., mechanic
Dillon, William, labourer
Dodds, Carlisle, weaver
Dornan, Hugh, engine driver
Dornan, James, labourer
Dorritty, W. J., carpenter
Dunwoody, Matthew, weaver
Ferguson, Mrs.
Ferguson, W. J., dresser
Fields, Mrs., grocer
Graham, Samuel, cropper
Garrett, Thomas, tenter
Gordon, Robert, brick layer
Gray, Mrs.
Greer, Robert, dresser
Greer, Wm., hackler
Greer, W., dresser
Harrison, Sarah, winder
Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
Harwood, James, labourer
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Hazley, John, land steward
Herdman, William, labourer
Higgins, John, labourer
Irvine, Ellen
Johnston, James, labourer
Jordan, John, dresser
Jordan, Thomas, tenter
Kertland, Carlile, assistant manager
King, Joseph, labourer
Knox, Mrs.
Knox, Mrs.
Lucas, Mrs.
Lucas, James, weaver
Lucas, Sarah
Magowan, James, fitter
Mahaffy, John, weaver
Maxwell, David, fireman
McAvoy, James, tenter
McAvoy, Warnock, labourer
McCarthy, Mrs.
McKee, James, tenter
McKee, Mrs.
McKee, Thos., dresser
McKeown, Mrs.
Neill, Wm., yarn man
Patterson, William, yarn shaker
Patterson, Wm., weaver
Quarrell, John, tenter
Rennicks, James, labourer
Scott, A., yarn dresser
Seton, John, labourer
Shanks, Joseph, labourer
Smith, Mrs.
Smith, Robert
Spence, Alice, weaver
Spence, David, weaver
Spratt, Thomas, foreman
Stothers, Sarah
Stuart, David, weaver
Taylor, Matthew, mechanic
Taylor, William, dresser
Teer, Wm., clerk
Waterworth, Jas., mechanic
Waterworth, James, labourer
Waterworth, Mrs.
Waterworth, Robert, coachman
West, Mrs.
West, Thomas, brick layer
Wilkie, Mrs.

Glengormley

Glengormley Wall Letter Box - Collections 2-0 and 5-50 p.m.
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergt. P. Brannigan

INHABITANTS

Allen, Robert, publican, Carnmoney Bog
Archibald, Hugh, farmer, Bog House
Archbold, Thos. A., J.P., farmer
Bailey, Archibald, farmer
Bailey, James, farmer
Barnett, Mrs.
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, Samuel, labourer, Hightown
Beck, David, car owner, Tober Coarn Lodge, Carnmoney
Birkmyre, J., farmer, Hightown
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairy keeper
Boal, James, motor man
Boal, Mrs., dairy keeper
Boden, David, finisher
Bradley, Robert, land steward
Brannigan, Patrick, sergeant R.I.C.
Burney, Andrew, P.L.G., farmer
Burney, John, farmer
Burney, Paul, farmer
Byars, John, laundry worker
Carson, Samuel, labourer
Chambers, William James, beetler
Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of Carnmoney, Coole Glebe
Davidson, John, grocer & draper
Davidson, William, manager
Erskine, John, hatter, Hatfield House
Erwin, David, constable R.I.C.
Ferguson, Robert, farmer, Dunnaney
Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
Getty, James, van man
Gordon, James, laundry worker
Gribben, Patrick, van man
Hamilton, John, van man
Haworth, Mrs.
Hegarty, John
Hewitt, William, clothier
Hill, Mrs. Jane
Hill, Richard, grocer
Houston, Rec. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
Houston, John, iron monger
Kelly, James, labourer
Kerr, James, labourer
Langwell, Charles, van man
Leaghy, Mrs., Elmfield
Lewis, Mrs.
Louden, James, farmer, Dunnaney
Lowry, James, lodging house keeper
Maguire, Bernard, constable R.I.C.
Millar, John, beetler
Moore, Samuel, labourer
Moore, Thomas, market gardener
McBride, H. J., & Son, proprietors of the Hyde Park Bleaching Company
McClean, Stafford, Seaview Dairy
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClung, Saml., sexton
McCrea, James A., mechanic
McCready, Mrs.
McCready, William, van man
McCutcheon, Thomas, car driver
McIlveen, Robert, car driver
McIlvenna, Arthur, car man
McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
McKenna, James, Glengormley Arms
McKeene, Mrs., dress maker
McKernon, Mrs.
McKinney, John, P.L.G., farmer
McLaughlin, E., R.I.C.
McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore
McMillan, Mrs.
McNab, William John, constable R.I.C.
McNeilly, T., Green Hotel
Patterson, Samuel, labourer
Rea, Mrs.
Rattray, David, french cleaner
Redmond, Mrs.
Reid, Gregory, blacksmith
Robinson, Miss, school teacher
Russell, J., farmer, Hightown
Scott, Alex., finisher
Sherrard, John
Smyth, Andrew, farmer, Mossvale
Smyth, John, farmer and road contractor
Smyth, Mary
Smythe, Mrs., Tober Coarn, Carnmoney
Smyth, Thomas, road contractor
Snodden, John, blacksmith
Steenson, Mrs.
Stevenson, Mrs. Jane
Stevenson, Robert, labourer
Tate, Thomas, tram conductor
Templeton, Mrs., Hightown
Thompson, George, farmer
Thompson, William, stableman
Tyrell, Thos., builder
Vint, Robert, gardener
Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller

Greenisland
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - All mails arrive at station - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress. Hours of arrival, 6-30 a.m.; English mail, 10 a.m.; evening mail, 3-15 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10-49 a.m. and 7-5 p.m.
Place of Worship - Ebenezer - Service Sabbath evening at 6.30 (undenominational)
Telegraphic Office - Hugh McManus, postmaster; open 8 a.m. till 8 p.m.
Railway Station-R. McFerran, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - J. L. McFerran, Esq., The Barn, Carrickfergus, hon. secretary
Cricket and Tennis Club, Silverstream
Posting Establishment - Hugh McManus
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
Poor Law Union, Larne

INHABITANTS

Akinson, Mrs., Pentland Place
Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent & journalist, Ardilea
Bennett, Max, The Bungalow
Bintley, J., C.E., Greenisland House
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
Carson, W. S. M., Silver Fir, Knockagh
Cotton, Arthur T., Tier Tara
Cowie, James, traffic manager Midland Railway, Northern Counties' Committee, Marine View
Cowie, Wm. H., Roseville
Clyde, R., Willow Lodge
Daniels, W. F., Inspector of Liverpool, London and Globe Insurance Co., Aspect
Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
Fitzsimmons, Mrs., Tudor
Fitzsimmons, Nicholas, C.E., Tudor
Gardner, Thomas, Castle Lugg
Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark
Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
Hayward, J. Scott, The Limes, Silverstream
Herdman, John, Silverbrook
Herdman, William, Longpark
Hughes, James, The Ingles
Hughes, Mrs., Thornmount
Hunt, Miss, day school
Jackson, Matthew, Rathmore House
Johnston, James, pawn broker
Johnstone, T. J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
Johnstone, James, Longfield
Johnstone, J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
Johnstone, Robt. J., B.A., M.D., R.U.I., M.B., London, Silverstream
Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
Johnstone, Thomas, Strand View
Johnstone, Wm., Bloomfield
Jordan, Philip, J.P., Lonsdale
Kelly, Robert. jun., solicitor, Seaview House
Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdaile, Knockagh
Kerr, S. P., Aurdh Gurth
Kinsey, Mrs., Inisglas
Knox, R. Kyle, LL.D., bank director, Stone Point
Koeller, Francis, Mus. Doc. (Oxon), Greenisland Lodge
Laughlan, Mrs. Orient House, Knockagh
Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
Martin, James, Knockagh
Miller, Miss, Ballynascreen
Montgomery, Charles, Oriel, Knockagh
Montgomery, Mrs. Robert, Glenfield
Murray, Thomas, Ardkeen, Knockagh
McCaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Waterside
McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
McCombe, Geo., The Bungalow, Knockagh
McConkey, Barclay, Marathon
McCracken, J., Aspect
McCruddon, Wm., Erinville
McDonald, James, Woodvale
McDowell, Alex., Ventnor
McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay view
O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara
Peden, J. H., solicitor, Fairmount, Knockagh
Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale
Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge
Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc
Roome, Rev. J. W., Benvue, Knockagh
Saunderson, James, grocer
Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
Sterling, Tom, Loughside
Smith, James, Ellerslie
Wilson, John, linen merchant, Faunoran
Wood, H. S., Landscape

Helen's Bay
County Down

Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Samuel Dumican, postmaster. Mails arrive at 7 a.m., 10-30 a.m., and 3-45 p.m.; despatch at 10-45 a.m., 2-45 p.m., and 6-30 p.m. Sundays - Arrive, 10 a.m.; despatch 6-15 p.m. Telegraph Office open on week days from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Sundays, 8 to 10 a.m.
Helen's Bay Coastguard Station - Chief Boatman; boatmen, W. Squance; coastguards, R. Dickson, G. Cook, J. Fox, J. White, T. Dingley, E. Rapsey, E. J. North
Station Master Helen's Bay - Jas. Thompson

INHABITANTS

Agar, W. H., Mount Ava
Agnew, A., Ardara
Archer, Rev. W. J., The Manse
Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
Beaney, Rose Cottage, Helen's Bay
Bell, R. C., Thornleigh
Black, J., Elberon
Brown, Dr., Romola
Brown, F., Ivydene
Brown, G. Herbert, J.P., Tordeevra
Brown, Herbert, jun., Rathwynr
Cahill, Dr., Redlands
Cardwell, J., Alton
Calvert, W. J.
Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
Close, W. B., Koolgardie
Coey, W., The Lodge, Tordeevra
Craig, Vincent, Eldon Green
Crawford, Miss, Carrig Gorm
Dolan, Major, Mount Ava
Dumican, Saml., hotel
Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, The Marquis of, Clandeboye
Ewing, J. P., Fairholme
Fisher, J., The Stables
Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
Forrester, M.
Ferrie, Miss, Ardlussa
Garratt, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, W. L.
Gibson, T. H., Barrister-at-Law, LL.D.
Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
Gregg, Wm., Weston
Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
Harper, John, Etna Lodge
Hill, E., Fairholme Cottage
Hollywood, J., Sheridan Lodge
Hunter, Mrs., The Chase
Hutchinson, A., Carrig Gorm Cottage
Hutchinson, Wm., car owner
Johnston, R., builder, Craigavad
Kane, George, Ballygrot
Kane, George, farmer
Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
Killen, Dr., Abbotsford
Lamont, Mrs., Dunevin
Larmour, A., Helen's Bay
Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
Miskimmins, S., The drive
Moat, John, Ingelden
Moffatt, John, farmer, Ballygrot, Helen's Bay
Moffatt, W., Eldon Green
Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
Morton, J. M., Lisdarg
Muirhead, Thos., Bungalow, Helen's Bay
Murray, W. T., Ardeen
McConnell, Mrs., Curacoa
McCullough, C., Rusthall Lodge
McCurry, Hugh, Beechfield
McGrath, W., Skelly Hill
McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
McKee, H., Ardara
McKnight, J., coachman, Coleen Cottage
McMullan, W., Helena
Neill, A., Skelly Hill
Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
Randewick, A., Myrtle Villa
Rea, T., White Hill Cottage
Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
Russell, J., Point House
Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
Shank, G., Marathon
Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
Sinclair, J., Ballygrot House
Smith, John, Dalry
Smith, Miss, Dalry
Taylor, James, Redgorton
Taylor, J., Eldon Green Lodge
Thomas, Trevor, Benowen
Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
Trelford, R. T., Rosebank, Helen's Bay
Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
Virtue, W., Riversley
Williams, Wm., hotel
Workman, J. H., Kurawa
Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh

Jordanstown
County Antrim

Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, station master
Place of Worship - St. Patrick's (Episcopal), Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent. Sabbath services 11-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Manley, Dispensary, Whitehouse

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
Browne, Edward W., Latharna
Carey, Captain, Hillview
Carswell, Allan, J.P., Elsinore
Chisholm, Lenamore
Christy, Mrs., Tir-an-oge
Davidson, James
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Farquhar, Miss
Fitzgibbon, Henry, K.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge and Chairman of County Antrim, Dunedin
Gibson, James, Jordanstown
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Hanna, Rev. Robert K., The Manse
Hill, Mrs., Elland
Hunter, Mrs. J. B., Lynda Lodge
Irvine, Wm., Firlea
Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
Lepper, Miss, Jordanstown Road
Martin, David, Sunnyside
Martin, William, Meadowbank
Murray, William, Glena
Murdock, W., Jordanstown
McAllister, Andrew, Beechan
McCombe, Wm., accountant & house agent, Lynda Park
McDowell, Kenneth, Knockerne
McKinney, James, Unagh
Potten, Rev. H. T., Mervue
Press, William, Cushleva
Reade, Rev. James, incumbent of Jordanstown, the Vicarage
Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
Symington, James, Glenby
Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park
Valentine, James W.

Milltown, Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Barkley, Samuel, labourer
Beers, Mrs.
Briggs, John,. dairyman
Burke, Mrs.
Carson, Samuel, butcher
Coates, Wm. T., River View
Copeland, John, tenter
Devlin, David, painter
Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
Dornan, James, carter
Dummegan, Alfred, weaver
Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer
Gilpin, James, engineer
Gray, John A., farmer
Gray, Thos. A., dairyman & farmer
Hunter, Margaret
Lowry, Andrew, mechanic
Moreland, James, yarn man
Moore, Henry, keeper
McBride, Mrs.
McCleave, James, lock keeper
McCleave, John, fireman
McCleave, George, labourer
McComb, Robert James, mason
McDermott, John, milkman
McKelvey, James, mason
McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
Nesbitt, James, labourer
Press, J., farmer
Quarrell, George, labourer
Smyth, Margaret, weaver
Smyth, Sarah
Spence, George, labourer
Spence, John, labourer
Taylor, Mrs.
Thompson, Sarah
Thompson, Thomas, fitter
Wishart, James, carpenter
                                                  ___________

                           BALLYNAHATTY, SHAW'S BRIDE (Bridge?)
Boyle, Robert, motorman
Johnston, Mrs.
McConnell, John, farmer
McKeown, James, labourer
McMillan, William, labourer
Press, Mrs. Martha
Robinson, E. A., Terrace Hill
                                                  ____________

                                     HILLHEAD, SHAW'S BRIDGE
Gray, Marcus, farmer
Hyland, Thomas
Martin, Angus, labourer
McCleave, John, farmer
McKenna, Miss, weaver
Sloan, Mrs.

Newtownbreda
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, postmistress. Hours of delivery, 7 a.m., and 11-30 a.m.; Sunday 7-35 a.m. Despatch, 10-15 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Sunday, 10-20 a.m.
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. H. W. Stewart, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore, assistant
Queen Victoria Convalescent Home - Miss Minnie Short
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Matron, Miss Long; city office, 2 May Street - A. A. Shaw, secretary. Telephone No. 64. Outdoor Patient Department - 49 Queen Street Upper
Courthouse - Petty Sessions held last Saturday of every month - James H. Barrett, C.P.S.
                                                     Cederhurst
Richardson, Charles H.
                                                    Belvoir Park
Wilson, Mrs. Walter
                                                      Cottages
Byers, Thos., game keeper
Brown, Charles, land steward
Brown, William, shepherd
Coulson, Mrs.
Gregory, James, carter
Ireland, David, land steward
Lindsay, J. T., head gardener
Moore, Richard, pensioner

INHABITANTS

Allen, William
Beattie, William
Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
Black, R.
Bleakley, R., shirt & collar manufacturer
Brittain, Mrs.
Brown, William, shepherd
Burns, Mrs.
Cherry, Job, plumber, P.L.G.
Clawson, Robert, Hollyhouse
Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
Corry, Benjamin, linen merchant
Corry, Charles, blacksmith
Crawford, Robert, gardener
Dickson, Thomas, plumber
Dickson, Mrs.
Ellison, James J., Mount Oriel
England, George
Esdale, D., Newtown Lodge
Finnan, Daniel K., Customs Surveyor, Mount Oriel
Girvan, Mrs.
Graham, Mrs.
Green, Arthur, labourer
Greer, James, gardener
Greer, Sarah
Guy, M. J.
Hampton, W., stock broker, Ardmorer
Haslett, W., Breda Park
Hawthorne, John, coachman
Hawthorne, John, laundry
Hill, James, tailor
Hogg, Mrs.
Hoy, Robert, coachman
Hunter, Thomas
Hyndman, James, flax merchant, Fernagh
Jacques, James, clerk
Jamison, Mrs.
Jardin, Andrew, gardener
Jordan, Mrs.
Kirk, R., tile & cement merchant, The Pines
Lavery, Daniel, insurance manager, Mount Nephin
Lomas, Henry, forest gardener
Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
Mahaffy, James, gardener
Massey, John, gardener
Marshall, Saml., foreman
Martin, John, farmer
Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
Mercer, William, butcher
Moore, Elizabeth, teacher
Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
Moreland, Mrs., Shamrock Cottage
Morrison, Anne
Morrison, Mary
Murdock, George, Galwally Cottage
Murdock, James, gardener
McAnoy, James, carter
McBride, Mrs., Mangerton
McClung, Robert, coachman, Klondye Cottage
McKee, Archd., potato merchant, Breda Lodge
McMinn, W. J., grocer & brush maker
McQuoid, Thomas, milkman
McVeigh, Robert, carpenter
Nesbitt, Alex., carter
Nesbitt, John, gardener
Nicholl, George, traveller, Myrtle Cottage
Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
Parker, Mrs.
Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
Phillamy, Isabella
Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
Rea, James, iron turner
Rea, W., Breda Tower
Robinson, Alexander, mason
Rowan, Robert, cotton agent
Spence, Alex., Karaka Park
Stewart, Robert, farmer
Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
Thompson, Robert R., manager, Ardmore
Tosh, H. M., H.M. Customs, Mount Oriel
Turkington, Richard
Turner, Mary
Thursby, W. J., gardener
Wallace, William, manager of Cantrell and Cochrane, Dorrington
Warwick, John, baker, Island Green
Watson, R. W., supervisor Inland Revenue, Mount Oriel

Purdysburn
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, postmistress, delivery of mails, 8 a.m., 2-0 p.m.; despatch of mails 7-50 a.m., 4-10 p.m.
Purdysburn National School - Mr. A. Stewart, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham,. M.D., resident medical superintendent
Purdysburn Fever Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; house physicians, Dr. W. J. Leighton and Dr. E. H. Milligan; Miss Swarbrick, matron; J. C. Montgomery, gate lodge
Batts Purple Star Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Black, Thomas, keeper
Boyd, Alexander, gardener
Bryson, John, carter
Cammock, John, labourer
Crossley, Abraham, steward, 8 Minnowburn Terrace
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Ervine, Robert, keeper
Gamble, David, gatekeeper
Gowdy, Frank, gate keeper
Graham, Wm., M.D., Purdysburn House
Gregg, William, weaver
Haslett, Moses, caretaker
Hull, George, 3 Minnowburn Terrace
Irvine, Thomas, engineer, 1 Minnowburn Terrace
Irwin, Wm., porter, 5 Minnowburn Terrace
Lucas, Thomas, 4 Minnowburn Terrace
Moffett, William, keeper
McIlroy, Mrs.
Rainey, David, 7 Minnowburn Terrace
Robertson, Joseph B., 2 Minnowburn Terrace
Skates, Margaret
Skates, Richard, weaver
Skates, Thomas, mechanic
Spence, John M., weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
Wilson, Hugh, farmer
                                                   ___________

                                                  BALLYCOAN
Bleakley, Margaret
Carmichael, Mrs.
Connery, Thomas, farmer
Crawford, Alex., farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Crawford, John, jun., farmer
Crawford, Mrs.
Davison, William, farmer
Dickson, Robert, roadman
Hall, Mrs.
Hanna, William, labourer
Harrison, John, carpenter
Harvey, John, baker
Hunter, William, farmer
Johnston, Mrs.
Johnston, Mrs., weaver
Johnstone, William, carpenter
Maxwell, John, boot maker
Maxwell, R.
Murray, John, farmer
Murray, William, farmer
McCartney, Eliza, laundry
McClatchey, Edward, milk server
McClure, Alex., farmer
McCreight, R., farmer
McIlroy, John, byreman
McWilliams, Robert, mechanic
Nesbitt, Samuel, keeper
Patterson, Mrs., farmer
Stevenson, David

Whiteabbey
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress. Arrival of mails, 6-30, 10, and 3-55 p.m. Despatch of mails, 10 a.m., 2, and 6-50 p.m.
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church - Rev. H. T. Potter, minister
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School (No 1) - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
National School (No 2) - William Boyd and Annie McLaverty, teachers
Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, station master
R. I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Dunlop
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd.- James Berkley, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery Store - Henry Patterson, manager
Whiteabbey Coast Guard Station, Whiteabbey - Chief Officer, Benjamin Barnes; Henry Nicholas, Charles L. Timms, and John Cheetham

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Thos., flax dresser
Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
Armstrong, John, flax dresser
Beare, Wm., draper, Seaview Terrace
Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Barkeley, James, manager, Rathmore House
Blair, John C., flax buyer, Abbey Hill Villas
Blair, William, labourer
Bland, Major-General Edward, Woodbank
Blayney, Cassey, publican
Boyles, James, hackler
Brown, C. B., Hillcrest
Brown, J. H., Fernagh House
Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company, Kirkhill
Bruce, William
Bunting, Maurice, gardener
Cameron, James, Sprayfield
Caithness, James, school teacher
Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
Carson, John, Emerald Hill
Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
Cathcart, Samuel, grocer
Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
Clarke, John, grocer
Craig, Emily, winder
Craig, John, builder, Willowpark
Crawford, John, dyer
Currie, Mrs., Glenavana
Donaghy, Philip, hackler
Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
Doonan, Samuel, Ierne
Doran, Patrick, gateman
Doyle, Hugh, publican
Drennan, George, mechanic
Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
Dwyer, William, railway clerk
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Finney, William, carpenter
Fitzgibbon, His Honour Judge, Dunedin
Foster, Thomas, Glen Lodge
Frazer, David, reeling master
Gibson, William, Edenmore Lodge
Gilmurray, Henry, publican
Gordon, J., traveller
Graham, David, tinsmith
Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Henderson, Andrew
Holmes, T., gardener
Houston, Mary
Houston, William, seaman
Hughes, Jane, spinner
Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
Hunter, J., Barrister-at-Law, Loynda Lodge
Irvine, William, Firlea
Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
Jackson, William, carter
Johnston, S. A., Dalriada
Kennedy, Andrew
Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Kirkpatrick, Miss, Seaview Terrace
Larmer, Robert, Shepherd
Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
Lewis, John, coachman, Lismara Lodge
Legg, C. M., coal merchant
Leinster, Samuel
Little, John, gardener
Little, John, carpenter
Lindsay, John, rougher
Loftus, William, weaver
Logan, John, coachman
Logan, Robert, posting establishment
Logan, Robert, jun., postman
Long, Hugh
Mackessy, James, gardener, Lismara Lodge
Martin, William
Millar, Catherine, char woman
Miskimmon, Margaret, reeler
Morris, Bridget, winder
Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
Murdoch, W., Bennavista
Murphy, Mrs., shop keeper
Murray, William, Glena
McAuley, Alexander, publican
McCafferty, Bridget
McCann, Jane
McCann, Patrick, rougher
McCloskey, W. J., harbour official, Eden Cottage
McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
McConnell, James, seaman
McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
McCormick, Hamilton, Crannard
McDonald, John, wood turner
McDowell, David, seaman
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
McKeown, J., insurance agent
McKernon, Henry, grocer
McKernon, Henry, oiler
McKinney, laundry
McKnight, James, Ingleby
McNeilly, Edward, tailor, Tyne Terrace
McVeigh, Jane
McWade, John, water inspector, Tyne Terrace
O'Hara, Henry, machine master
Palmer, Robt., tenter
Percy, William
Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
Pritchard, Captain James, Avonmore
Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
Reid, Alexander, weaver
Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Brookville, surgeon
Rea, W. R., ship owner, Abbeylands
Ritchie, M., weaver
Rodger, J., clerk
Rooston, George, manager
Seaton, William, flax dresser
Simms, R., carpenter
Sloan, Eliza, grocer
Sloan, Mary
Sinclair, beef and pork merchant
Smith, Robert J., clerk
Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
Stewart, Mary
Tate, A. C., Slieve na Failthe
Torrens, John, solicitor, Rosstula
Torrens, Thomas H, J.P., Edenmore
Upton, James, Tyne Cottage
Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company, Abbey Hill Villas
Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
Wilson, D., surgeon, M.R.C.S.E., L.R.C.P.E., Notting Hill
Woods, Mrs., Tyne Terrace
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House
                                               Abbey Gardens
   1. Easton, John, coachman
   2. Montgomery, W. J., gardener
   3. Larkin, Mrs.
   4. Hillis, Samuel, labourer
   5. Donaghy, William
   6. Glover, William, mechanic
   7. Shields, Mrs.
   8. Adgey, W. J., sawyer
   9. Cromie, William, R.I.C.
 10. Millar, William, time keeper
 11. Chesney, Mary, weaver
 12. Charleston, Mrs.
 13. Boyd, W. J., watchman
 14. Skelton, Thomas, clerk
 15. Rafferty, Margaret
 16. Stewart, Thomas, brick layer
 17. Coulter, Samuel, dresser
 18. Bruce, James, carding master
 19. Drennan, George, millwright
 20. O'Hara, Henry, machine master
 21. Larkin, Thomas, yarn dresser
                                               Concrete Street
   1. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. Spence, Joseph, flax dresser
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. McNamee, John, hackler
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Susan
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Cooney, Bridget, reeler
 12. Morris, Mrs.
 13. Corr, Joseph, hackler
 14. McVeigh, Samuel, carter
 15. Reilly, Joseph
 16. Corr, Matilda
 17. Rolston, James, rougher
 18. Rolston, J., flax dresser
 19. Butler, Mrs. J.
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. McVeigh, David, oiler
 22. O'Hara, Mrs.
 23. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
 24. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter
                                                   Carson Street
   1. English, Mrs.
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Murray, Thomas, flax dresser
   4. Kane, James
   5. Baker, Annie, spinner
   6. McAnaley, Mrs.
   7. Dawson, James, labourer
   8. Murray, William, hackler
   9. Reardon, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, James
                                                   Factory Street
 1a. Smyth, Eliza
   1. Gormley, James, oiler
   3. Carson, Catherine, winder
   5. Clarke, John, dealer
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. Martin, Ellen, weaver
 11. Clugston, Dora
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 15. McCready, Mary, reeler
 17. McCrory, John
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 27. Elliott, William, smith's helper
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. Stewart, Martha
 35. McClung, Robert, bundler
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
                  __________

   2. O'Hara, Henry
   4. Neill, John
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Boyce, Eliza, winder
 10. Miskimmon, Robert, sexton
 12. McMurray, William, gardener
 14. O'Brien, Mrs.
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent
                                                 Hillmount Houses
   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. McWatters, Robert, labourer
   5. Little, James, gardener
   6. McKee, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Clarke, David, clerk
   8. Kinghan, James, fireman
   9. McKee, John, gardener
 10. Sherwood, John, coachman
                                                      Mill Street
   1. Phillis, William, painter
   3. Corr, Ann
   5. Courtney, Ann, winder
   7. Carson, James, engineer
   9. Kidd, Mrs., reeler
 11. Mooney, Catherine
 13. Blake, Thomas
 15. McGrady, Daniel
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Jane
 19. McKinney, Eliza
 21. Davidson, Thomas, carter
 23. McConville, Mary A.
 25. Stewart, Mary Jane, weaver
 27. Ross, Annie, winder
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Gillespie, Sarah Ann, carder
 33. Scott, Mrs.
 35. Sloan, Robert
 37. Dawson, Thos., spinning master
 39. Mitchell, Joseph, flax dresser
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Watt, Robert
               __________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Butler, J.
   6. Wilson, Alexander
   8. Barnes, James, carter
 10. Megson, Vincent, oiler
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. Magill, Emily, spinner
 20. Graham, William, hackler
 22. Mohan, Kate, weaver
 24. Johnstone, Jennie
 26. McMahon, Peter, labourer
 28. Clark, Bridget, spinner
 30. Davidson, Mary, spinner
 32. Lyons, Jane
 34. Wylie, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Branken, Joseph
 38. Donnelly, Ellen, spinner
 40. Sharpe, William
                                                   Office Street
   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Todd, Samuel, sen.
   3. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   4. Hannan, Hugh
   5. Patterson, Sarah Ann
   6. Armstrong, Edward, flax dresser
   7. Meek, William, flax dresser
   8. Todd, Robert, flax dresser
   9. Crymble, Joseph, labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Smyth, Matthew, plasterer
 12. McConnell, Robert, bundler
 13. Wright, James, labourer
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Hunter, Alexander, oiler
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. McCabe, Isabella
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Beattie, John, tenter
 22. McKenna, Ann, spinner
 23. Brawley, Robert, tailor
 24. McNeill, John, flax dresser
 25. Joy, Martha
 26. Murray, Kathleen
 27. Cathcart, Jane, spinner
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Boyd, Andrew, carter
 30. McVeigh, Thomas
 31. Mitchell, Patrick, flax dresser
 32. Seuttors, W. J.
 33. Donaghy, Elizabeth, spinner
 34. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Dempster, Ellen
                                                Hillview Street
   1. Kennedy, Sarah, preparer
   2. McMurray, Renwick, seaman
   3. Kinney, John
   4. McCullough, Jane, reeler
   5. Savage, Mrs.
   6. Wallace, Thomas
   7. Vacant
   8. Millar, D.
   9. Dixon, Margaret
 10. Saraschfield, James, labourer
 11. McCourt, Minnie
 12. McTasney, Henry, flax dresser
 13. Gault, William, flax dresser
 14. Chambers, Bridget, spinner
 15. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 16. Loughran, Mary A.
 17. Todd, James, flax dresser
 18. Hughes, Charles, oiler
 19. Morrow, William
 20. Hughes, Mrs.
                                               Glenville Gardens
McDonald, J., wood turner
Mawhinney, James, carpenter
Boyd, William, school teacher
Bradburn, John, bleacher
Crowe, James, clerk
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
Patterson, Henry, manager, Whiteabbey Stores
McGuinness, F., foreman tenter
Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
Castles, Samuel, cloth lapper
                                                   Glenville Row
   1. Magee, Henry, hair dresser
   2. McNamee, Mary Jane
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Stewart, Thomas, mechanic
   5. Millar, Andrew
   6. Cunning, W., gardener
   7. Dace, Alexander
   8. Glenn, Agnes
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Crone, John, loftman
 12. Henry, S., labourer
                                                      Main Street
   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Anderson, James, bleacher
   3. Millar, Robert, labourer
   4. Cartmill, John, gardener
   5. Boyles, Frank
   6. Black, R., hackler
   7. McCann, Jane
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 11. Boyles, Patrick, flax dresser
 12. Boyles, James, hackler
 13. Mearns, Bridget, spreader
 15. Geaty, John
 16. Reid, Alexander, labourer
 17. Craig, Emily
 18. Vacant
 19. Elliott, Samuel, seaman
 20. Lee, George
 21. Crymble, William
 22. Graham, David, tinsmith
 23. McAvoy, Michael
 24. Beatie, Nathaniel
 25. Percy, William, oiler
 26. Frazer, David, reeling master
 27. Millar, John
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. Lindsay, John, hackler
 31. Stewart, J., winding master
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Dace, John, spinning master
 34. McMurray, William, labourer
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Miskimmons, Miss
 39. O'Hara, John, hackler
40, 41. Mill Stores
 42. Beare, A., draper
 43. McCormick, James
 44. Martin, Wm., spinning master
 45. Dundass, Mrs.
 46. Gough, Mrs.
 47. Weir, Wm., shoe maker
 48. Donaghy, Philip, hackler
 49. Armstrong, Patrick, hackler
 50. Ritchie, W., dresser
                                                    Wall Street
   1. Leathem, T., flax dresser
   2. Wilson, Mary, spinner
   3. O'Neill, Maggie, reeler
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Martin, James, weaver
   6. Officer, Joseph
   7. Loftus, James, labourer
   8. Trench, Mrs.
   9. Cowan, Mary

Whitehouse
County Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress. Mails received - 7-45 a.m. and 11-30 a.m. Mails despatched - 10=40 a.m., 3-10 p.m., and 7-10 p.m.
St. John's Church - Rev. Robt. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; J. H. Hughes, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, minister
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. M. Hayes, Rev. Patrick Rafferty
Constabulary Station - Gilmartin, Sergeant
Dispensary - H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday and Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, proprietor. Telegraphic address, "Ashpalte"; Telephone No. 1850
Whitehouse National School - J. J. Elliott, principal; R. Carswell, infant school principal
St. John's Church National Schools - Richd. Robinson, principal; Alice B. Mercer, female teacher
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd Station from Belfast) - John Gregg, station master
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co.; Wm. McCrea, cashier; Jas. McIlroy, manager
Whitehouse Spinning Company - J. H. Hamilton, manager

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Aikin, Alexander, gardener
Aiken, Mrs.
Allsopp, Agnes
Barr, T., Ballygolland Villas
Bates, Mary Anne
Beattie, Mrs.
Bell, Joseph, architect, Feldon
Bingham, D., oiler
Bingham, Joseph, flax dresser
Black, James, mechanic
Black, Jane
Black, Samuel, rougher
Bowen, David, grocer
Boyd, Wm., sailor
Bradley, William, cashier
Brady, Miss, dress maker
Breen, Mrs.
Bruce, Mrs.
Burns, Mrs.
Cahoon, Robert, publican
Campbell, Andrew, posting establishment
Campbell, Frederick, gardener, Rushpark Cottage
Campbell, George, bundler
Campbell, James, grocer
Campbell, Wm., coachman
Cameron, Mrs.
Canavan, Charles, dairyman
Carmichael, Ellen
Carmichael, Robert, brass moulder
Carolan, L., Tobacconist, Newsagent, and Confectioner
Carr, Mrs.
Cartmill, Mrs.
Cassidy, Jas., carter
Charlton, L., door keeper
Collins, Henry, gardener, Feldon Lodge
Connolly, Mrs., spinner
Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
Crawford, Wm., grocer
Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
Connor, Annie, spinner
Curdley, J., weaver
Cummins, James, fireman
Dick, James, pensioner
Donaghy, Mrs.
Donald, John, carter
Donohoe, Mrs.
Doran, George, flax dresser
Dowds, Sarah
Duffin, Mrs.
Ellison, George, Maryville Cottage
Elliott, Miss, district nurse
Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood
Estler, Nancy, grocer
Ferguson, Mary Jane
Ferguson, Thomas, mechanic
Fleming, Henry, butcher
Fleming, John, butcher
Fletcher, William, clerk, Longwood Crescent
Fox, Hugh, flax dresser
Foy, Hugh, horse trainer
Gibson, S., labourer
Glover, James, cloth finisher
Goodall, Mrs.
Gourley, James, machine master
Graham, Harriett
Grant, Mathew, carpenter
Grant, Mrs.
Green, David, fireman
Green, Wm., tenter
Greer, James, oiler
Greer, Samuel, gardener
Hagan, G., fireman
Hall, Miss, Abbey Hill
Hamilton, J. H., manager, Sunnyside
Hamilton, M., Meadowbank Lodge
Harper, John, grocer
Harper, Joseph, dairyman
Harper, John, clerk
Heaney, Mrs.
Hamill, Mrs. Eliza
Henderson, Rose, spreader
Herring, Mary, dairymaid
Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
Heslip, William, foreman mechanic
Hilditch, James, rougher
Hill, John, weaver
Holmes, Mrs.
Hughes, Rev. J. H., Ballygolland Villas
Houston, Mrs., weaver
Hull, R., yard man
Humphrey, Mrs.
Hutchinson, Mrs.
Ingram, Mrs.
Johnston, Joseph, plumber
Johnston, Sam
Kane, Hugh, might watchman
Keenan, Nellie, Mount Pleasant
Kennedy, J., labourer
Kenny, Mrs.
King, George, gardener, Merville Cottages
Law, John, plumber
Leitch, Mrs.
Long, J., seaman
Leonard, Miss
Lewis, J., Lismara back lodge
Looney, A., spinner
Looney, M., spinner
Looney, M., farmer, Farm Cottage
Love, Mrs.
Lynas, Mrs.
Mackey, J., Lismara front lodge
Mackie, James, Hazlebank
Magee, James, flax dresser
Magee, John, rougher
Magee, Rose
Manley, H. C., M.D.
Marks, Eliza
Milliken, Mrs.
Mills, R., carter
Mitchell, John, cloth printer
Molloy, F., weaver
Monaghan, Mrs.
Montgomery, Eliza, Sunnyside
Montgomery, Mrs.
Moore, Mrs.
Moran, Mrs.
Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
Murray, Joseph, bundler
Murray, Mrs. Mary
McAteer, Mrs.
McCarnon, Mrs.
McCartney, Mary, spinner
McCartney, Philip, sailor
McCartney, Thos., carter
McClay, Mrs.
McClay, Robert, carter
McCloughan, S., dairyman
McConnell, Jane
McConnell, Susan, reeler
McConville, Mary
McCormick, George, heckle setter
McCormick, Mary
McCrea, Gilbert, fireman
McCready, Mrs.
McCullough, Mrs.
McFadden, F., oiler
McFaul, Jas., seaman
McGarvey, John, yardman
McGinn, Mrs.
McGrath, Mrs.
McGuirk, Patk., flax dresser
McKee, David, labourer
McKee, John, fireman
McKelvey, Miss Margaret
McKernon, Susan
McLarnon, R., grocer
McLaughlin, W. H., Macedon
McLoughlin, Hugh, brick layer
McLoughlin, Mrs.
McLoughlin, N., coal merchant
McMahon, Mrs.
McMullan, A., shoe maker
McQuillan, John, bundler
Neill, John, gardener
Neill, William, gardener
Orr, Mrs., grocer
O'Hara, Mary Eliza
O'Donnell, E., Ivy Cottage
O'Neill, Wm., yarn bundler
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Rantalard Lodge
Patton, James, flax dresser
Pearcy, James, clerk
Perry, Mrs., Daintyhall Lodge
Powers, Mrs.
Prince, Elizabeth, grocer
Prince, Mangus, shoe maker
Proctor, Mrs.
Reavey, Mrs. William
Reavy, Mrs.
Reed, Wm., blacksmith
Ring, Mrs. Mary
Robinson, Richard, teacher, Seaview
Robinson, Mrs., Lismara
Ruddy, R., coachman, Macedon back lodge
Sails, D., foreman
Scott, Mrs.
Scott, Samuel, jobber
Seaton, Hugh, labourer
Skelton, Mrs., telephone call office
Shepherd, T., manager Whitehouse Bleaching Company
Smith, Isaac, gardener, Macedon (front lodge)
Smith, Henry, carter
Smith, Margaret, spinner
Smith, Thos., carter
Smith, William, blacksmith
Smythe, Miss Anna, Meadowbank
Spence, C., manager
Spence, Mrs., The Park
Stanton, John, hair dresser
Stewart, Mrs.
Stitt, Miss, weaver
Sullivan, Mrs.
Tate, Mrs., Rantalard
Telford, Jas., clerk
Templeton, Mrs.
Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
Thompson, Alex., joiner
Thompson, W. J., coal merchant, The White House
Thompson, Miss, Carnbinn
Toal, Patrick
Todd, Robert, seaman
Tumblety, T., flax dresser
Turner, Lucy, Glasnabridon
Walker, Carlile, grocer
Watson, Eliza, laundress
Watson, Sarah
Weir, John, engineer, Carnbinn Cottage
Wilson, J., rougher
Woods, Annie, spinner
Wright, C., spinner
Wright, H., coal dealer
Wright, Margaret
Young, Mrs. Jane
                                                      Merville
Coey, Edward, J.P.
                                                      Moygara
Nicholl, Robert, manager
                                                Moygara Cottages
   1. Moore, Jane F.
   2. Moody, Mrs. S. A.
                                                    Abbotscroft
Young, James

Whitewell
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - David Boyd, saddler & post master. Arrival of mails, 7-50 a.m., 12-30 p.m., 5-35 p.m., Sunday, 8-55 a.m. Despatch of mails, 9-45 a.m., 2-5 p.m., 6-0 p.m.; Sunday, 5-20 p.m.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Mrs. Hannah
Apsley, John, dealer
Armstrong, William, butcher
Atkinson, Agnew, washer woman
Ayres, Reuben, inspector Cavehill and Whitewell Tramways
Bell, Arthur, labourer
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
Boyd, James, manager Limeworks
Boyd, William, labourer
Bradley, Robert, engineer
Brown, John, labourer
Buick, James, printer
Burney, Miss, washer woman
Burney, James, carter
Campbell, Janet
Canavan, D., grocer
Colgan, George, van man
Colgan, Robert, quarry man
Colgan, Thomas, quarry man
Connor, Henry, labourer
Doherty, Patrick, labourer
Doherty, Mrs. Mary
Ferguson, James, labourer
Finnagan, Adam, quarryman
Finnigan, James, labourer
French, Thomas, labourer
Galway, Alexander, labourer
Getty, William, caretaker
Gilmore, Mary
Gilmore, J., labourer
Graham, John, gardener
Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
Green, John, jun., butcher
Green, John, sen., dairyman, butcher
Green, William, butcher
Hamilton, Mrs.
Heron, Samuel, beetler
Higgins, George, labourer
Hill, James, boot maker & grocer
Jackson, James, beetler
Johnston, Thomas, labourer
Kelly, James, labourer
Kelly, Samuel, labourer
Kelly, Mrs. Eliza
Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
Larmour, Andw., carter
Lees, William, dairyman
Lennon, Wm., blacksmith
Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon, Tober House
Lynas, James, labourer
Magee, John, labourer
Maguiness, Wm. John, labourer
Malone, Michael, bleacher
Maxwell, John, labourer
Millar, Wm., carter
Millar, Joseph, beetler
Millar, Samuel, carter
Mooney, Hugh, bleacher
Moore, Samuel, dyer
Montgomery, John, manager
Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
McAllister, Mrs.
McAllister, James, printer
McAreavey, Mitchell, labourer
McAughrain, James, labourer
McClelland, John, motor man
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McCarthy, James, brick layer
McCarthy, John, motor man
McCaughey, John, bran merchant
McCauley, John, herd
McClean, Washington, car driver
McConnell, William, surface man
McCrea, Joseph, carter
McDonald, William John, labourer
McDowell, Henry, labourer
McGarry, Wm., lineman
McGarry, William, labourer
McIlvenny, Arthur, car driver
McKendry, James, labourer
McKernon, James, confectioner
McKernon, Patrick, publican
McKernon, William, labourer
McKernon, Mrs., weaver
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinley, Mrs.
McKinley, Jane
McRoberts. Robert, labourer
McRoberts, Nathaniel, quarry man
Nesbitt, John, beetler
Nugent, Mrs.
O'Hara, Mr. Sarah
O'Hara, Owen, carrier
O'Hara, Daniel, carter
Patton, Samuel, carter
Pender, Miss, dress maker
Quinn, Felix, kiln man
Quinn, William, labourer
Quinn, William, flax dresser
Reid, Hugh, dyer
Reilly, James, labourer
Seaton, Joseph, labourer
Simms, James, labourer
Slater, Arthur, dyer
Steenson, Alex., dyer
Stevenson, R., grocer
Stewart, Robert, carter
Stewart, William John, carter
Swann, William, carter
Sweeney, Neill, publican
Tate, George, labourer
Tate, James, brick manufacturer
Tate, Samuel, brickfield manager
Tate, John, brickfield manager
Thompson, James, millwright
Trainor, Wm., quarry man
Walsh, Catherine
Watkins, William, hair dresser
Wilson, James, van man
Wilson, John, proprietor Whitewell Hygienic Laundry and Finishing Co.; town office, 8 Royal Avenue, Belfast
Wylie, James, quarry man