LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1918  Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Village Directory

Ballylesson   -   Ballymiscaw and Creighton's Green   -   Carnmoney   -   Castlereagh   -   Craigavad and Vicinity   -   Crawfordsburn and Carnalea
Cultra and Marino   -   Dundonald   -   Dunmurry   -   Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge   -   Glengormley   -   Greenisland   -   Helen's Bay  -  Jordanstown
Knocknagoney   -   Mallusk   -   Milltown, Shaw's Bridge   -   Monkstown   -   Newtownbreda   -   Purdysburn   -   Templepatrick   -   Whiteabbey
Whitehouse   -   Whitewell

Ballylesson
Co. Down
five miles from Belfast

     Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, sub-postmaster. Delivery of mails, 7-55 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6-50 p.m.
     Church of Ireland, Ballylesson, Belfast - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory, Ballylesson; Rev. Canon A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg
     Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. Joseph Cordner, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. S. Clarke
     Dispensary - H. L. Morrow, medical officer
     Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

   Allen, Thomas, school master
   Bailey, Mrs.
   Beers, Wm., contractor and builder
   Beers, Wm., jun., carpenter
   Bell, Mrs.
   Black, Mrs.
   Brody, T. H.
   Burke, Mrs.
   Burton, Samuel, farmer
   Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
   Crawford, Mrs., farmer
   Devlin, David, painter, Newgrove Lodge
   Dick, Mrs.
   Dorritory, Frank, farmer
   Donaldson, Agnes
   Dorman, Miss, weaver
   Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry House
   Gamble, D. (Back Lodge, Infectious Diseases Hospital)
   Gamble, R., farmer, Newgrove
   Gilliland, W. J., farmer
   Gray, John, blacksmith
   Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring House
   Greer, Robert, sexton
   Hanna, Alex., farmer
   Hanna, William
   Hyland, John, weaver
   Lowry, James, farmer
   Marshall, Joseph, farmer
   Maze, Mrs.
   Moore, S. W.
   Moreland, James, milk server
   Morrow, H. L., M.D., surgeon - dispensary
   McBride, James, labourer
   McCleane, John
   McClure, Alex., farmer, Bellview Cottage
   McCracken, Samuel
   McGowan, Mrs.
   McLelland, Mrs.
   McNair, Frederick
   Orr, Gawn, M.D., surgeon
   Patterson, William John, farmer
   Phillips, Matthew, carter
   Press, Thomas, carpenter
   Rainey, Elizabeth
   Rainey, William, farmer
   Rea, Mrs.
   Spence, James, farmer
   Stevenson, Margaret
   Thompson, D., Belvedere House
   Thompson, John, Troutbrook House
   Thompson, Mrs.
   Wilson, John, farmer
   Young, William, labourer

__________

Ballymiscaw and Creighton's Green

   Allen, James, Ballykeel
   Anderson, Samuel, Ballymenoch
   Anderson, Wm., Ballymenoch
   Ballymiscaw National School - Principal, Miss Boyd
   Balmer, John, Ballymenoch
   Balmer, J. J., Ballydavey
   Boyd, James, Moss Road
   Boyd, Mrs. Sarah, Ballykeel
   Boyd, Samuel, Moorpark
   Boyd, Thomas, Knocknagoney
   Boyd, Thomas, Mosside
   Burns, Samuel, Ballyregan
   Carnduff, John, Ballykeel
   Clarke, Miss Isa, Ballymiscaw School
   Clarke, Samuel, Ballymenoch
   Cowan, David, Whinney Hill Cottages
   Cowan, David, jun., Whiney Hill Cottages
   Crawford, Robert, Creighton's Green
   Crawford, Wm., Ballycultra
   Creighton National school - Principal, Mrs. Woods
   Dickson, John, Ballymenoch
   Drake, Mrs. Annie, Holywood Hills
   Dunbar, Hugh, Ballykeel
   Evans, Robert, Ballykeel
   Ferguson, Edward, Ballymenoch
   Ferguson, John, Ballymenoch
   Frew, John, jun., Ballymenoch
   Galway, David, Ballymiscaw
   Galway, John, Ballymiscaw
   Glenn, William, Whiney Hill Cottages
   Graham, Robert, Ballymenoch
   Graham, Robt. Jas., Ballymenoch
   Gray, James, Moorpark
   Gray, Robert, Moorpark
   Greer, James, Ballymenoch
   Greenlees, John, Ballymenoch
   Hanna, Alexander, Ballymiscaw
   Hanna, Mrs. E., Ballykeel
   Hanna, Robert, Ballymenoch
   Hanna, William J., Ballykeel
   Harris, Hamilton, Ballykeel
   Hayes, William, Hill House, Holywood
   Herriott, James, jun., The Cabin, Killeen
   Herriott, Thompson P., Ballymiscaw
   Herriott, William, Ballymiscaw
   Hill, Hugh, Ballykeel
   Huston, Robert, Rock Lodge
   Huston, Sam., Glenview
   Jamison, Jas., Ballykeel Cross
   Jeffery, Samuel, Ballykeel
   Jeffrey, John, Ballykeel
   Jeffrey, T. J., Whinney Hill Cottages
   Jeffrey, William, Ballykeel
   Johnston, Samuel, Ballymenoch
   Kenny, Wm., Holywood Townland
   Kyle, Miss J., Ballykeel
   Leick, Henry, Ballyregan
   Leal, Lowry, Ballymenoch
   Longridge, Robt., Ballymenoch
   Mathers, Robt., Ballymiscaw
   Mawhinney, James, Ballymenoch
   Morrow, Samuel, Ballymenoch
   McBride, John, Ballymenoch
   McCracken, Robert
   McDowell, Thos., Whinney Hill Cottages
   McGimpsey, Robt., Whinney Hill Cottages
   McGladdery, Wm., Creighton's Green
   McKeown, Isaac, Ballymenoch
   McLean, William, Waterworks
   Orr, John, Ballykeel
   Orr, Robert, Highland View
   Orr, Wm., Brons Brae, Ballymenoch
   Patty, Charles, Holywood Townland
   Patty, Hugh, Craignorris
   Peden, Thos., Holywood Townland
   Perry, J. H., Ballycultra
   Petticrew, David, Ballymenoch
   Petticrew, Robert, Ballymenoch
   Rea, Thomas, Killeen
   Rea, Thomas, Ballykeel
   Rennie, Andrew, Ballymenoch
   Russell, John, Ballymenoch
   Russell, William, Ballycultra
   Scott, Alex., Whinney Hill Cottage
   Scott, David, Ballykeel
   Scott, David, Ballymenoch
   Skillen, Frank, Ballymenoch
   Skillen, Wm. F., Ballymenoch
   Speers, James, Ballykeel
   Stewart, Chas., Ballyregan
   Swain, Mrs. Sarah, Ballykeel
   Thompson, Samuel, Holywood Townland
   Wallace, Alex., Ballymenoch
   Wallace, Wm. John, Ballycultra
   White, John, Fortview House
   White, Mrs., Ballykeel
   Wilson, John, Hillmount, Ballykeel
   Wilson, Robt., Ballykeel
   Young, D. D., The Lynn, Ballymenoch
   Young, John, Ballymenoch
   Young, John, Killeen House, Ballymiscaw
   Young, John, Ballykeel

__________

Carnmoney
County Antrim

   Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, postmaster.  Arrival of mails; Week days 6-45 a.m., 4.0 p.m.; Sundays, 7-45 a.m. Despatch of mails - Week days, 1-30 p.m. and 6.10 p.m.; Sundays, 6-5 p.m. Postmen - M. Smyth, W. McKinstry, W. Robb, and M. J. Gillespie
   Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, M.A.
   Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., The Manse
   Independent Church, Ballycraigy - Rev. David Samson
   Roman Catholic Chapel (St. Mary on the Hill) - Rev. J. Hamill, Whitehouse
   Dispensary Station - John C. Loughridge, M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd
   Carnmoney National School, No.1 - Miss Robinson
   Carnmoney National school, No. 2 - J. Neilly
   Ballycraigy National school - H. J. King; Miss Campbell, assistant
   Monkstown National school - Thomas Kilpatrick
   Carntall National School - Miss Gardner

INHABITANTS

   Abernethy, Wm., grocer
   Adams, James, Carntall
   Aiken, Captain, The Old Manse
   Allen, Alexander, near Village
   Allen, George, King's Moss
   Andrews, Samuel, Ballyhenry
   Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
   Archbold, Miss Mary, Bog House
   Archbold, Thomas A., J.P., Rockmount
   Archbold, William, Ballyearl
   Ardis, William, Ballycraigy
   Armstrong, Mrs., publican
   Armstrong, Mrs., Ladysmith
   Barnett, Robert, Ballyduff
   Barr, Mrs., Village
   Beattie, Nurse, Village
   Beatty, Hugh, Ballycraigy
   Beggs, Jane, Ballyhenry
   Bell, David, Ballyhenry
   Beck, David, car driver, Ballycraigy
   Beck, John, Village
   Biggar, Isaac, Ballyduff
   Biggar, Thomas, Ballyhenry
   Biggar, William, Village
   Blain, Joseph, King's Moss
   Blain, Samuel, Village
   Blair, Edward, Ballyduff
   Blair, Mrs., Ballyduff
   Blair, William John, Ballyduff
   Boyd, A. J., King's Moss
   Boyd, James, grocer, Village
   Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount, Village
   Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
   Boyd, Robert, King's Moss
   Brennan, William, King's Moss
   Bryson, James, Carntall
   Bryson, Mrs., Ballyduff House
   Bunting, James, publican
   Burney, Andrew, Mossgrove
   Burney, John, Mossgrove
   Caldwell, Robert, Ballyduff
   Campbell, James, Ballycraigy
   Campbell, John, Isle, Ballyvesey
   Campbell, Mrs., Ballyduff
   Campbell, Mrs., Ballyvesey
   Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield, Carntall
   Connolly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
   Cowden, Mrs., Village
   Craig, David, King's Moss
   Craig, Joseph, Seaview, Carnmoney
   Crymble, Stephen, Carntall
   Crymble, William, Carnmoney
   Crymble, William, Carntall
   Cummins, William, Carnmoney
   Davidson, Benamin, Village
   Deverney, Robert, Mossley
   Dowds, Richard, Village
   Dubois, Hugh, King's Moss
   Dubois, John, King's Moss
   Dubois, Robert, King's Moss
   Dubois, William, King's Moss
   Duncan, Andrew, Ballyhenry
   Duncan, John, Ballyhenry
   Duncan, Peter, Ballyhenry
   Dundee, Mrs., Hillmount
   Dunlop, George C., Carntall
   Dunlop, Miss, Carntall
   Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
   Dunlop, Wm., Carntall
   Dunn, John, Ballyhenry
   Dunn, Thomas, Ballyhenry
   Ellis, Robert, Ballyhenry
   Erdis, Wm., Ballycraigy
   Erskine, James, Hatfield
   Fairfield, Robert, Ballyvesey
   Ferguson, Daniel, station master, Ballyclare Junction
   Ferguson, Mrs. Ann, Ballyvesey
   Ferron, Hugh, Ballyhenry
   Finney, Andrew, carpenter, Ballyhenry
   Foster, Hugh, Carnmoney Village
   Forsythe, William, Ballyduff
   Gault, Thomas, Ballycraigy
   Gillespie, Mary Jane, Village
   Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
   Gillian, Hugh, Ballyvesey
   Girvan, Janet, Village
   Girvan, Patk., dairy, Ballyhenry
   Girvan, William James, Ballyearl
   Gormal, Thomas James, Ballycraigy
   Greenlees, Edward, Ballycraigy
   Hall, Patrick, Carntall
   Hamill, William, Ballyvesey
   Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
   Harper, Miss, grocer, Carnmoney Church Road
   Harvey, William, Ballyhenry
   Haworth, Mrs., Holmby
   Hawthorne, R. W., Burnthill
   Heron, Robert, Ballycraigy
   Hewett, Mrs., Ballycraigy
   Horner, Miss, Ballycraigy
   Houston, Thomas, J.P., Ashley House
   Houston, William, Ballyearl
   Hunter, David, Village
   Hunter, John, Reahill
   Hunter, Samuel, King's Moss
   Jackson, Samuel, Village
   Jamison, Rev. C., Church Road
   Johnston, Samuel W., Ballyduff
   Kennedy, Arthur, Monkstown
   Kennedy, John, Ballycraigy
   Kennedy, Robert, Ballycraigy
   Kernaghan, Robert, Carnmoney
   Kerr, Andrew, Ballycraigy
   Kerr, David, Village
   Kerr, James, Carntall
   Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
   Kidd, John, Ballycraigy
   Kirk, Sam, Ballycraigy
   Lachans, Eliza, Ballyduff
   Lee, Alex., Ballyhenry
   Leeburn, Wm. C., Ballyvesey
   Lemon, James, Ballyduff
   Lindsay, Mrs., Ballycraigy
   Lindsay, Samuel, Ballycraigy
   Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
   Luck, James, Carntall
   Lusk, Wm., Ballyduff
   Lyle, John, Ballyhenry
   Lyle, Mrs., Ballyvesey
   Lyle, Samuel, Ballycraigy
   Lyle, William, Ballyvesey
   Martin, Charles, The Bush
   Martin, John, King's Moss
   Menary, J. C., Ballyhenry
   Millar, Alexander, Village
   Milliken, T. B., Ballyduff
   Montgomery, Isaac, Ballycraigy
   Montgomery, John, Ballyvesey
   Montgomery, Robert, tailor, Village
   Moore, David, The Bush
   Moore, Mrs. J.
   Mullan, James, Ballycraigy
   Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House, Ballyvesey
   Murray, Jas., Lansdowne Dairy, Ballyhenry
   Murphy, Daniel, Ballycraigy
   McCabe, J., Ballyduff
   McCallum, John, King's Moss
   McCalmont, Andrew, King's Moss
   McCammon, John, Village
   McCarroll, James,
Ballycraigy
   McClean, David, Ballyhenry
   McClelland, J., Carnmoney
   McClelland, Mrs., Ballyhenry Villas
   McClung, Miss
   McClung, Sam., sexton of Carnmoney Church
   McComb, Hugh, King's Moss
   McCormick, John, Carnmoney Bog
   McCrea, Joseph, Carnmoney
   McCrudden, W. R., merchant, Village Post Office
   McCrum, David F., Ballycraigy
   McCrum, John, Ballyvesey
   McCrum, Jonathan, Ballycraigy
   McCrum, Joseph, Ballyvesey
   McCrum, Mrs. E. J., Ballyvesey
   McCrum, Thomas, Ballyhenry
   McCrum, William, Ballyhenry
   McCurdy, Mrs., Ballycraigy
   McDowell, David, Carnmoney
   McDowell, James, King's Moss
   McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
   McGouckin, Mary, Village
   McIlveen, David, Village
   McIlwaine, Alexander, Ballyvesey
   McIlwaine, Edward, Glebe
   McIlwaine, Paul, Ballyduff
   McIlwaine, Robert, Ballyhenry
   McIlwaine, Samuel, Ballyduff
   McIlwaine, Sarah J., Village
   McIlwaine, Robert, blacksmith
   McKeen, John, Carntall
   McKillen, Daniel, Ladysmith
   McKelvey, James
   McKeown, John, Village
   McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill, Ballyvesey
   McKinstry, Mrs. Agnes, Village
   McKinstry, Wm., postman
   McKnight, Robert, Carntall
   McLaughlin, James, Village
   McLaughlin, John, Village
   McLaughlin, Nancy, Burnthill
   McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside, Ballyvesey
   McMillan, Andrew, publican, Ballyvesey
   McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall, Ballyhenry
   McMillan, John, Isle Cottage
   McNeice, Daniel, Ballyvesey
   McNeice, Patrick, Ballyvesey
   McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
   McNeilly, J., school master
   McNeilly, Robert, Dunnaney
   McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
   McWatters, Mrs., Village
   Nesbitt, James, Ballyvesey
   Nesbitt, John, Ballyvesey
   Nickell, R., Rushpark, Carnmoney Bog
   Paisley, John, Ashville, Carnmoney
   Patterson, Samuel, grocer, Village
   Patrick, William, Village
   Porter, Samuel, Ballycraigy Orange Hall
   Price, Jas., Crown and Shamrock Inn
   Rainey, John
   Ramsey, Andrew, Ballycraigy
   Ritchie, William, Ballycraigy
   Robb, William, Village
   Robinson, Mrs. S., Ballyduff
   Robinson, Robert, Ballyduff
   Robinson, William
   Samson, Rev. David, Ballycraigy
   Sharkey, Andrew, Ballycraigy
   Sharkey, Charles, Ballycraigy
   Sloan, Mrs., Ladysmith
   Smith, Charles, Village
   Smith, Mrs., Ladysmith
   Smyth, Andrew, Ashgrove
   Smyth, John, Dunanney
   Smyth, Thomas, Dunanney
   Smythe, Mrs. G., Tobercooran
   Speer, David, Harmony
   Stephenson, Samuel, Village
   Stewart, David, Village
   Stewart, James, Clair's Farm
   Stewart, Robert, Halftown, Carntall
   Stewart, William, Halftown, Carntall
   Straghan, John, Ballycraigy
   Strange, George, Dunanny
   Thompson, S. J., King's Moss
   Thompson, W. H., King's Moss
   Thoburn, Miss, Ballyvesey
   Toland, Andrew, Ladysmith
   Villiers, Miss, Ballyduff
   Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
   Vint, James, Hillview, Ballyearl
   Vint, John, The Firm, Ballyduff
   Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
   Waterworth, Rev. Hugh, M.A.
   Whitley, Henry, Ballycraigy
   Whitley, James, Ballyhenry
   Whitley, W. J., Ballycraigy
   Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
   Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
   Wilson, James, Ballyvesey

__________

MOSSLEY

   Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners and thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
   Mossley National School - John Paisley (Ashville), Carnmoney
   Mossley Stores - A. Boyd
   Dale, Samuel, manager, Mossley House
   Kerr, John, Schoolhouse Cottage
                                                   Mossley Villas
   1. Gibson, Thomas
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, Hugh
   4. Darragh, William
                                                       Old Row
   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, Mrs.
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Weatherup, Mrs.
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Rainey, John
   7. Martin, Joseph
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Coulter, Mrs.
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. McIlwaine, Andrew
 12. Girvan, Samuel
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Adams, W. J.
 15. Sargent, Henry
 16. Higgins, James
 17. Robinson, C.
 18. Dubois, James
 19. Farrell, James
 20. McConnell, William John
 21. McMillen, Agnes
 22. Grace, W.
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Palmer, Miss
 25. Montgomery, Robert
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McDonald, Ellen
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
 29. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 30. Glancey, Danl.
 31. Grace, William
 32. Blair, W.
 33. Kennedy, Mrs.
                                                      Cottages
       Loughran, Sarah
       Beggs, David
       Dunn, William
                                                  The Crescent
   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Kerns, Daniel
   3. Harper, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Robert
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Devenney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormack, Michael
 12. Ogilby, Thomas
 13. Hamill, William
 14. Friar, James
                                                 Upper Crescent
   1. Montgomery, Mrs.
   2. Hale, T.
   3. McCormack, Joseph
   4. Crossan, Michael
   5. Miskimmin, William
   6. Walker, William
   7. Wilson, Arthur
   8. McConnell, Robert
   9. Dunne, James
       McCorry, James
                                                    Lodge Row
   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. Hughes, C.
   3. Blair, N.
   4. Hunter, S.
   5. Adair, Alexander
       Carlin, James, The Lodge
                                                   Bridge Row
   1. Kane, M.
   2. Blain, H.
   3. Clugston, Samuel
   4. Smyth, Matt., postman
   5. McCleary, M.
                                                Henderson's Town
       Boyd, Sarah
       Hamill, Samuel
                                                     Vint's Row
       Kennedy, Mrs.
       Blair, Edward
       McNeilly, Samuel
                                                  Curley's Town
       Graham, Mrs.
       McConnell, Samuel
       Dubois, Anthony
                                                  Cargo's Town
       Reid, Ellen
       Arthur, Eliza Jane
       Arthurs, J.
       McNeilly, S.
                                                      Carntall
       Killops, A.
       Gregg, John
       Donnan, A., Carntall
       Dunlop, William, Carntall
       Crymble, Wm., Carntall
       Gibson, John, Carntall
       McCullagh, J., station master (Mossley Station)
       Sharp, Robert, Glen
                                                     Sunnyside
   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Graham, John
   3. Twaddel, Daniel
   4. McCormick, John
   5. Booth, Mrs.
   6. Darragh, George
   7. Seaton, William J.
   8. Boyd, Alex.
   9. Montgomery, B.
 10. Montgomery, Alexander
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Darragh, Maggie
 13. McNeilly, William
 14. Kerr, W. R., shoe maker
                                                   Upper Town
   1. Andrews, Samuel
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Milliken, Agnes
   4. Tolland, J.
   5. McNeilly, Mrs.
   6. Dunn, Wm. James
   7. McConkey, Mrs.
   8. Crymble, Mrs.
   9. McNeill, Mrs.
 10. Ritchie, Mrs.
                                                Mill View Cottage
       Kirk, Robert
                                             Springtown, Ballycarl
       Beattie, William
       Shearer, David
       Strange, James
       Thompson, James
       Lord, William
       Armstrong, A.
       Scott, John
       Archibold, Wm.
       Wilmont, Mrs.
       Kerr, Mrs.
       Barkley, Rachel
       Burns, Mrs.
       Hilditch, R.
                                            Cottages, Manse Road
       Crymble, William
       Downes, William
       Dunn, William
       Rainey, Samuel

__________

Castlereagh
County Down
three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

       Aiken, Jane
       Bigley, John E., Beechmount
       Bell, A., labourer
       Bennett, W. J., tailor
       Campbell, Hugh
       Corry, James, blacksmith
       Emans, Mrs.
       Fairfield, Henry, sexton
       Fisher, S., labourer
       Fulton, Mrs.
       Gibson, S., dairyman
       Glover, W. J., labourer
       Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
       Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
       Hill, W. J., farmer
       Jamison, J., labourer
       Kane, E., labourer
       Longridge, James, farmer
       Little, Dr. James, B.A., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
       Magee, John
       Miller, Samuel, farmer, Castlereagh House
       McClune, Hugh, farmer
       McClune, Robert, dairyman, Leadhill
       McCue, Thomas Henry, land agent, Rosebank
       McMullan, William, labourer
       Prentice, Daniel, labourer
       Robinson, Miss
       Robinson, Mrs. Jane
       Robinson, William, labourer
       Simpson, R., teacher
       Stewart, J., farmer
       Wells, W. J., lamp lighter

Lower Castlereagh Road
(from Knockbreda Road)

       Bingham, James, labourer
       Campbell, James, labourer
       Hall, George, butler
       Hawkins, Alfred John, post office telephones
       Hughes, Mark, confectioner
       McKerney, John, labourer
       Pratt, William, labourer
       Shaw, John, gardener
       Simpson, J., farmer
       Wilson, Walter, gardener, Orangefield Cottage
                                                        Braniel
       Busby, William, farmer
       Close, Hugh, farmer
       Cochrane, Henry
       Frame, William, labourer
       Gibson, Robert, dairyman
       Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
       Jackson, Joseph
       Marshall, William
       McAuley, Samuel, farmer
       McClune, Jane, farmer
       McClune, Samuel, farmer
       McDowell, William, farmer
       McQuoid, J., farmer
       McQuoid, S., farmer
       Meharg, Hugh, farmer
       Meharg, Wm., farmer
       Murdock, John, labourer
       Murphy, Margaret
       Rainey, Mrs.
       Rainey, Samuel, farmer
       Swindle, John, labourer
       Toman, J., labourer
       Wallace, Wm., farmer
       Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer
                                                    Lisnabreeny
       Anderson, H., farmer
       Anderson, W., farmer
       Bloomer, John, coachman
       Boal, John, farmer
       Boal, William, farmer
       Boyd, James, farmer
       Coutts, John, land steward
       Dickson, John, farmer
       Greer, William James, farmer
       Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
       Hutchinson, D., farmer
       Kennedy, J., farmer
       Miller, James Gordon, gardener
       McBride, John, farmer
       McClean, Robert James
       McConnell, D., coachman
       McDowell, Robert, farmer
       Patterson, T., farmer, Bloomingdale House
       Rainey, James, gardener
       Rea, J., farmer
       Robb, Frederick (of Messrs. J. Robb & Co. Ltd., Belfast), Lisnabreeny House
       Robb, John (of Messrs. J. Robb & Co. Ltd., Belfast), Charleville
       Young, Mrs.
       Young, John, jun., farmer
       Young, William, farmer
                                                      Galwally
       Aicken, Richard, farmer
       Aicken, Miss
       Burgess, William, Ardara
       Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
       Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
       Magill, Thomas, engineer
                                                 Ballymaconaghy
       Boyd, Mrs.
       Floyd, John, gardener
       Graham, S., butcher
       Jelly, John, dairyman
       McDowell, John James, farmer
       Patterson, Francis, farmer
       Stevenson, Mrs., Glencregagh
       White, Mrs.
                                                   Carnamuck
       Crawford, John, farmer
       Gallagher, John, saddler
       Lemon, Samuel, french polisher
       McNeill, Fred, butcher, Hillside Home
       Rainey, James, farmer
       Whiteside, Thomas, farmer, Laburnum Cottage
                                                 Hawthorn Cottage
       Vacant
                                                   Hawthorn Villa
       Wallace, Hugh, farmer
                                                Kenbann Cottages
   1. Martin, William P., labourer
   2. Kerrigan, Mrs.
   3. Kelly, William, labourer
                                                   Crossnacreevy
       Boyd, I., farmer
       Bradford, J. H., principal National schools
       Crawford, John, farmer
       Donnelly, H., farmer
       Dorman, William, farmer
       Gibson, Andrew, farmer
       Gillis, R.
       Graham, Isaac, farmer
       Graham, John, farmer
       Headley, James, farmer
       Hewitt, David, farmer
       Hill, James, farmer
       Hogg, Jane
       Johnston, Alex., farmer
       Johnston, Gilbert, labourer
       Jordan, William, farmer
       Magowan, David, farmer
       Miskelly, John, dairyman
       McKibbin, Alexander, blacksmith
       McKibbin, Mrs.
       McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
       Rainey, Robert, farmer
       Rainey, William, farmer
       Scott, David, farmer
       Smith, Mary
       White, Wm. R., farmer
                                                       Slatady
       Agnew, H., farmer
       Boal, Alexander, farmer
       Cowan, William, labourer
       Gunnion, R., labourer
       Huddleston, Wm., labourer
       Martin, Samuel
       Moore, Thomas, farmer
       McCullough, David, carpenter
       McKibbin, Russell, labourer
       Newberry, Samuel
       Sloan, Martin, labourer
       Wilson, S., farmer and dairyman, Slatady House

__________

Craigavad and Vicinity
County Down

     Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
     Stationmaster - Bernard Green
     Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. G. W. Capsey, rector
     Rockport House Preparatory School - Headmaster, Geoffrey Bing, B.A.; assistant master, R. F. Patterson
     Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse, principal
     Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

       Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
       Alexander, Mrs., Ballymoney
       Allin, James, Loughview, Craigavad
       Anderson, John, farmer, Ballydavey
       Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad
       Barlowe, J. A., Grangefield, Craigavad
       Barr, James, Ballyrobert
       Beale, E. J., Garden Cottage
       Beaney, Charles, Craigavad
       Bickerstaff, William, Glencraig
       Bing, Geoffrey, Rockport
       Black, W. Peoples, secretary, Iva Craig
       Bowden, Hugh, Ballygrainey
       Bradley, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
       Bradley, Arthur, Dunratho Cottage
       Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
       Branagh, James, Iva Craig
       Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
       Brett, A. E., Craigmoyle
       Brown, Wm. A., Craigavad
       Capsey, Rev. G. W., Glencraig Vicarage
       Coey, Archibald, Ballygrainey
       Cooley, Andrew, Craigavad
       Cooley, Henry, Glencraig
       Copeland, William, Glencraig
       Craig, Miss, Ballygrot
       Craig, Wm., stationmaster, Cultra
       Crawford, R. J., Ardnalea
       Crawford, Wm., Craigavad
       Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
       Davidson, A. S., Sorrento
       Dennison, Wm., Ballydavey
       D'Arcy, Right Rev. C. F., Lord Bishop of Down and Connor and Dromore, Culloden House
       Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin
       Dwyer, Wm., Ballyrobert
       Evitt, Robert, Dalchoolin
       Ferguson, Captain, The Knoll
       Finlay, James A., Bertha Row, Craigavad
       Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
       Fitzsimmons, Martin, Dalchoolin Lodge
       Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
       Freeland, David, Jackson Hall
       Gamble, James, Lorne
       Gamble, The Misses
       Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
       Gaston, Wm., Olinda Lodge
       Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
       Gibson, Geo., Dalchoolin Cottages
       Gibson, John A., Ballyrobert
       Gilpin, Wm., Dalchoolin Cottages
       Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
       Graham, James, Craigavad
       Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
       Granger, Gawn, dairyman, Craigavad
       Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
       Gray, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
       Green, Bernard, stationmaster and postmaster, Craigavad Station
       Hall, Thomas, Ardnalea Cottages
       Harper, Miss E. M., The Ivies
       Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
       Herdman, R. E., J.P., Merronhurst
       Heyn, F. L., J.P., The Hill
       Howe, Mrs., Lorne
       Hughes, Edwin, D.L., J.P., Dalchoolin
       Irwin, George, Craigavad
       Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
       Irwin, John, Ballydavey
       Jackson, Frank, The Cottage, Craigavad
       Johnston, Mrs. J. M., Dunavon, Craigavad
       Kennedy, Miss G., St. Catherinos (Catherines)
       Kennedy, Sir Robert J., K.C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra
       Kennedy, R., Lorne Cottages
       King, Robert, Craigavad
       Laing, George, Bertha Row
       Lemon, Chas., farmer, Ballygilbert, Craigavad
       Mackey, Samuel, Craigavad
       Magill, Thomas, gardener, Dalchoolin
       Malcolm, Robert, Ross's Cottages
       Marshall, R. C., Redholme
       Marshall, Andw., Redholme, Craigavad
       Martin, Sarah, Ballyrobert
       Milliken, Mrs., Ballymoney Road
       Milliken, Samuel, Roseville
       Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
       Moore, Robert, Culloden Lodge, Craigavad
       Murphy, James, Churchill
       Murray, Hugh, Lorne Cottages
       McBlain, Gawn., Ballymoney
       McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
       McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
       McCluney, Thomas, Ballyrainey
       McComb, W. J., Ballygrainey
       McCoy, Frank, Ballydavey
       McDill, Wm., Craigavad
       McDowell, Samuel, Craigowen
       McFarland, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
       McFarland, Rev. W. J., The manse, Ballygilbert
       McIldowie, George, Elphinstone, Craigavad
       McIlroy, George, Howard's Hill
       McKee, Samuel, Bridge Cottages
       McKeown, James, Saraville
       McKissock, Samuel, Ballygrainey
       McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
       Neill, H. J., Craigowen
       Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
       Orr, Mrs. Cecil, Auburn
       Orr, Wm., solicitor, Iva-Craig
       Patterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea
       Rea, John A., Ballydavey
       Ritchie, Andrew, Ballydavey
       Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
       Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
       Rosbotham, Wm., Chatelor, Cultra
       Ross, Hugh, Dunratho
       Savage, Wm., Ballydavey
       Sawers, Thomas, Kenvara, Craigavad
       Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
       Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
       Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
       Shaw, El. H., Ailsa Lodge
       Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
       Stewart, Samuel, Ballyrobert
       Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
       Taylor, Edward, blacksmith, Ballydavey
       Taylor, Edward, Craigavad
       Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
       Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
       Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
       Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
       Taylor, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
       Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
       Tawse, Wm., Oranmore, Craigavad
       Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig
       Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
       Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
       Ward, G. G., Iva Craig
       White, J. C., Craigavad House
       Wilson, Hugh, Ballymoney
       Woodhouse, George, Ballyrobert
       Wood, Wm., Ballygrainey
       Woods, James, Ballygrainey
       Yeames, Jane, Ballyrobert
       Young, Mrs. Robert, Deramore

__________

Crawfordsburn and Carnalea
County Down

     Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress.  Mails arrive at 7-25 a.m., 12-15 p.m., and 4-5 p.m., despatched at 10-30 a.m., 2-15 p.m., and 5-55 p.m.  Sundays - Arrive 10-20 a.m., depart 5-45 p.m.  No telegraph service
     Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. J. McFarland. Service on Sundays at 11.30 a.m.; Sabbath school, 10 a.m. and 3-30 p.m.
     Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
     Police Office - Sergeant Little; Constables Meehan, Fitzpatrick, and McDermott
     Royal Belfast Golf Club, Carnalea - Mr. Geo. McIldowie, hon. secretary; John Brown, house steward
     Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn - Meets first Tuesday on or after full moon
     Stationmaster at Carnalea - Wm. McDade
     Terence Memorial Hall

INHABITANTS

       Bruce, Thomas, labourer, Clandeboye
       Campbell, Alfred, Carnalea
       Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
       Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
       Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
       Carson, J., Carnalea House
       Carters, John, The Square, Crawfordsburn
       Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., M.P., Crawfordsburn House
       Crothers, Thomas, Crawfordsburn
       Crothers, W., Crawfordsburn
       Cummins, J., head gardener, Crawfordsburn House
       Curran, Ed., Roseville
       Dalzell, Hugh, gardener, Seaview Lodge
       Ferguson, William, Craigview
       Ferguson, John, coachman, Carnalea
       Ferguson, Robt., Craigview
       Ferguson, R., coachman, Crawfordsburn House
       Ferris, G. E., Roseville, Carnalea
       Finlay, James, Lowburn, Crawfordsburn
       Garrett, Mrs., The Bungalow, Carnalea
       Gilmer, John, The gables, Cradfordsburn (Crawfordsburn)
       Gilmer, R., Glenside, Crawfordsburn
       Gribben, Alex., farmer, Ballykillaire
       Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
       Hamill, Jas., Otira Cottage, Crawfordsburn
       Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
       Heaney, R., Crawfordsburn
       Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
       Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
       Henderson, D., farmer, Carnalea
       Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
       Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
       Holden, James, Ballywoolley
       Holmes, J., 3 Roseville Cottage, Crawfordsburn
       Houston, Wm., Carnalea
       Jamsino, James, The Lodge, Crawfordsburn (Jamison)
       Johnston, W., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
       Kennedy, Henry, Crawfordsburn
       Kerr, Mrs., Roseville
       Kisack, John, gardener, Carnalea
       Lepper, Mrs., Elsinore, Carnalea
       Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
       Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
       Lepper, Robert, Elsinore
       Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
       Lindsay, John, Cargoe's Hill, Crawfordsburn
       Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
       Lowry, Jas., Ballykillaire
       Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
       Moffett, John, dairyman, Crawfordsburn
       Morgan, T. R., gardener, Elsinore
       Myers, W., The Square, Crawfordsburn
       McBurney, A., 2 Roseville Cottage, Crawfordsburn
       McClement, Robert, Crawfordsburn
       McCullough, Alex., groundsman, Royal Belfast Golf Club
       McIlroy, Miss, 5 Roseville Cottages, Crawfordsburn
       MacIlwaine, A. D., Ardkeen, Carnalea
       McKee, Samuel, Ballygrott, Crawfordsburn (Ballygrot)
       McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert, Crawfordsburn
       McMahon, Jas., gardener, Carnalea House
       McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire
       Nelson, Mrs., postmistress
       Osborne, Mrs., Seaview Cottage, Crawfordsburn
       Page, Fred, Elall, Crawfordsburn
       Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
       Porter, Mrs., Bollywooley House (Ballywooley)
       Reid, James, Morningside
       Reid, Mrs., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn
       Shaw, W., Ballywooley Farm
       Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley Farm
       Stewart, John, land steward, Crawfordsburn House
       Taylor, W. J., Glenholme, Crawfordsburn
       Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
       Wallace, Richard, Red House
       Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
       Ward, R., The Square, Crawfordsburn
       Williamson, J., Cargoe's Hill, Crawfordsburn
       Wright, R., merchant, Crawfordsburn

__________

Cultra and Marino
County Down

       Adair, Mrs., Ri-ada, Marino
       Adair, W., coachman, Estate Cottage
       Adgey, R. J., Mayfield, Cultra
       Baird, Mrs., Marino Villas
       Barbour, Mrs., Ardville, Marino
       Bell, Cuthbert H., Woodleigh, Marino
       Bloom, H. M., Beechworth, Cultra
       Bonner, Mrs., Club House, Cultra
       Briggs, W. J., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
       Brown, Patrick, Marino
       Bradley, James, Estate Cottage, Cultra
       Burke-Murphy, J. H., J.P., Cultra Lodge
       Butler, H. D., Ashville, Marino
       Campbell, Wm., coastguard station, Marino
       Charley, P. H., Coolbeg, Cultra
       Clayton, Ellis, Princess Gardens
       Dowd, Patrick, stationmaster, Marino
       Ellis, James, Ward Villas, Marino
       Ellis, Matthew, Marino Villas
       Greenfield, Charles, Cultra
       Gribben, Mrs., Cultra
       Harper, Miss, Coastguard Station, Marino
       Harris, Mrs., Post Office, Cultra
       Hayes, Mrs. Mary, Rose Cottage, Marino
       Heron, Thomas, market gardener, Cultra
       Hobson, Balmer, Marino
       Hume, William, Ardvara, Cultra
       Inglis, Mrs., Miramar, Cultra
       Irwin, James, Estate Cottages, Cultra
       Jackson, W. J., J.P., Ingledene, Cultra
       Johnston, F. W., The Cottage, Cultra
       Kelly, Joseph, Culloden Cottages
       Kemp, David C., Clanbrassil, Cultra
       Kennedy, John, Marino Villas
       Lawrie, R. H., Craigroyston, Cultra
       Leacock, James, coastguard station, Marino
       Lamont, Miss E., Pier Cottage, Cultra
       Magill, John, Culloden Cottages
       Maguire, Thos., Estate Cottages
       Maitland, Francis A., Pier Cottages, Cultra
       Maitland, Mrs. S., 1 Pier Cottages, Cultra
       Mercer, Hugh, The Beeches, Cultra
       Mercer, H. T., Greenbank, Cultra
       Mills, John, gardener, Culloden Cottages
       Moore, George, Ardvara Lodge, Cultra
       Mulligan, Mrs. James, Cultra
       McCartney, Mrs. Agnes, Woodleigh Cottages
       McCormick, Mrs. H. M., Cultra House
       McCormick, H. O., Marino Villas
       McDowell, Mrs. Agnes, Woodleigh Cottage
       Neill, Sharman D., Ardmoyle, Cultra
       Nelson, Mrs. Omar C., Doon, Cultra
       Nelson, W. H. Niall, solicitor, Dooneen, Cultra
       Orr, Andrew, Coilmara Yard, Cultra
       Parkinson, Captain G. W., Concrete Villas
       Payne, G. W., Marino Villa, Marino
       Pears, Roland, Woodlands
       Pirrie, Miss Agnes, Sunnyside, Marino
       Pollock, John, The Prairie, Marino
       Praeger, Mrs., Cultra
       Purdy, George, Brookfield, Marino
       Quarry, Geo. H., solicitor, 1 Princess Gardens, Marino
       Rea, Miss Agnes, Culloden Cottages, Marino
       Renold, A., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
       Richardson, E. T. H., Tara, Marino
       Robb, John, jun., The Nest, Cultra
       Roberts, David R., Cloneen, Marino
       Roden, Miss, Cultra
       Ross, Conway A., Henley, Cultra
       Ross, George, Hilsea, Cultra
       Small, J. M., Ballymenoch Park, Marino
       Smyth, Capt. A. Wolfe, Clanbrassil, Cultra
       Sparrow, J. (steward), Manor Farm, Cultra
       Steele, Robt., 2 Princess Gardens, Marino
       Stephens, Samuel, Marmar Lodge, Cultra
       Stevenson, Mrs. J., Marino Villas
       Stewart, J. A., Inverloch, Marino
       Thompson, Charles, Knockdara, Cultra
       Torney, Mrs., Cultra
       Tughan, Nathaniel, Rosavo, Cultra
       Upton, James, Farmhill House
       Warden, W. R., Cultra
       Woods, James, Marino House
       Workman, Robert E., Redroofs, Cultra
       Wylie, Rev. Wm., Woodleigh, Marino

__________

Dundonald
County Down
four miles from Belfast

     Post Office - Miss Hannah Kane, postmistress
     Church of Ireland - Rev. Dr. Burton, The Rectory
     Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., D.D., The Manse
     Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnett
     National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., principal; Miss Waterworth, Ardara Avenue
     Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McNeice; Constables A. Hamilton, J. McFayne, Clerkin
     Stationmaster - Charles MacLaughlin

INHABITANTS

     Adair, John, Cooper Hill
     Allan, Charles E., D.L., Stormont Castle
     Allen, Robert, 14 Park Avenue
     Anderson, James, Dunleady
     Anderson, Jas., Tonoughneive, Ballybeen (Tonoughnieve)
     Anderson, William, Ballybeen
     Archibald, W., Prospect
     Armstrong, Jas., Heath House, Ballymeglaff
     Armstrong, J., Summerfield
     Armstrong, Wm. J., Ballybeen
     Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
     Barnes, Edward, 10 Park Avenue
     Bateman, Mrs., Rosebrook Cottage
     Bell, William, Rockburn
     Ballagh, Thomas, Carrowreagh
     Ballagh, William, Dunlady
     Bell, Thos., Church Green
     Bowman, Hugh, saddler, The Village
     Bowman, Mrs., The Village
     Boyce, Wm., Ballymeglaff
     Boyd, Henry, The Village
     Boyd, John, farmer, Greengraves
     Boyd, John, Laurelvale
     Boyd, Robert H., Ballylisbredan (Ballylisbreddan)
     Boyd, T. Waters, Dunedin
     Boyd, William J., Ballylisbredan (Ballylisbreddan)
     Brown, James, Craigantlet
     Brown, Robert, Ardara
     Brown, Samuel, Ballyoran
     Brown, Samuel W., Ballybeen Cottages
     Brown, Thomas, Ballybeen
     Cairns, John, Summerfield
     Campbell, Mrs., Daisymount
     Cardwell, Simon, Ballybeen
     Cardy, James, Ballylisbredan  (Ballylisbreddan)
     Carnduff, Joseph, Dunlady
     Carville, Patrick, Dunlady
     Caves, Fred
     Chancellor, Galway, Solitude
     Cherry, Sergeant-Major, Sandymount Villas
     Clarke, David, The Village
     Clay, William, Sandymount
     Conaghy, James, Norwood Villas
     Connor, Peter, railway crossing
     Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
     Corbett, Hugh, Ballyrussell
     Coulter, Henry, Ballybeen
     Coulter, Miss, Pella Cottage
     Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
     Cumming, Francis
     Dalzell, John, Carrowreagh
     Davidson, David, Carrowreagh
     Davidson, G.,
Ballyhanwood
     Davidson, James, Ballyrussell
     Dickson, Alexander, Ballyhanwood House
     Dickson, George, The Village
     Dixon, Samuel, Ballymeglaff
     Doherty, E., Daisymount
     Doherty, Wm., Daisybank Terrace
     Donnelly, Garnet, Daisybank Terrace
     Donnelly, Thomas
     Downs, Andrew, Munce's Mill
     Drennan, Patrick, The Village
     Drummond, James, Daisybank Terrace
     Elder, Joseph, Ballylisbredan
     Ferguson, David John, Cooper Hill
     Ferguson, Hugh, Greengraves
     Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
     Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
     Ferguson, John, Dunlady
     Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
     Ferguson, Robt., Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
     Ferguson, Samuel, Ballyregan
     Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
     Fisher, William, Heath Hill Cottage
     Fitchie, Agnes, The Village
     Fleming, James, 12 Park Avenue
     Fleming, J., Daisybank House
     Finlay, John, Ballyoran
     Foster, J., Glenburn
     Fullerton, John, Bessmount Lodge
     Fullerton, Robert, Stormont
     Galway, Jas. L., solicitor, Duniris
     Galway, John M., Millmount
     Geddes, Fred., Rockfort
     Gibson, John, Ballymeglaff
     Gibson, Henry, Dundonald Cemetery
     Gibson, Jonathan, Norwood Villa
     Gibson, Rev. Joseph, 2 Ardara
     Gibson, Robert, The Village
     Gilmore, Thos., 6 Dundonald Park Avenue
     Glenn, James, Sunnybank
     Glover, John, Ballymiscaw
     Glover, Robert
     Gourley, Henry, Munce's Cottages
     Gourley, James, Ballybeen
     Gourley, Mrs., Greengraves
     Graham, Robert, Carnen
     Grange, William, Dundonald Park Avenue
     Gray, James E., Ballyregan
     Greeves, Walter Leopold, Rockfield
     Gunnell, ?, Boyd's Avenue
     Hamilton, Mrs., Ballyoran
     Hamilton, Thompson
     Hare, John, Milltown, Dundonald
     Harris, David, Ballybeen
     Harris, David, Smith's nursery
     Harris, Elizabeth, The Village
     Harris, Margaret, Church Green
     Henderson, Frank, Carrowreagh
     Henry, James, Craigantlet
     Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
     Herron, George, Sunnybank
     Hill, William, 2 Dundonald Park Avenue
     Holmes, Thomas, Ballybeen
     Huddleston, David, Ballymeglaff
     Irvine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Dundonald District
     Irwin, William, Ballyoran
     Jackson, D. S., The Forest
     Jeffrey, Sam, Dunlady
     Johnston, Alex., Nursery View
     Johnston, A., Ballyregan
     Johnston, John, Ballyoran
     Johnston, John, Carrowreagh
     Johnston, Mrs., The Village
     Johnston, Robert, The Village
     Johnston, Sam., newsagent, The Village
     Kane, Hannah, postmistress, Post Office
     Kane, Mrs., The Village
     Kelly, Robert, Ballyoran
     Kennedy, David, Greengraves
     Kennedy, Robert, Ballymeglaff
     Kennedy, Robert, Mount Salem
     Kennedy, Wm. J., dairyman, The Village
     Kennedy, Wm., Ballymeglaff
     Kerr, James, Millbank
     Kerr, William, Greengraves
     Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
     Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
     Kirkwood, Walter C., The Beeches
     Lemon, Samuel, Rockfield
     Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
     Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
     Lindsay, James, Glenview
     Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
     Lindsay, Thomas, Mossbridge
     Lindsay, Thomas, jun., Carrowreagh
     Long, Joseph, The Village
     Lowry, John and Hugh, Greengraves (letters via Newtownards)
     Lowry, James, Dunleady
     Ludgate, Thomas, Ardara Avenue
     Marshall, Hans, Larch Hill
     Marshall, Samuel, Ballybeen
     Martin, John, Dunleady
     Martin, William
     Mateer, Henry, Bessmount
     Mawhinney, David, carpenter, Ballyoran
     Mawhinney, James, Ballyoran
     Mawhinney, Mrs., Ballyoran
     Mawhinney, ?, Ballybeen
     Melville, Mrs., Ballyrussell
     Milligan, James, Daisybank Terrace
     Miskelly, William, Ballybeen
     Moffett, William, Sunnyside
     Moore, John, Millbank
     Morgan, Wm., Ballybeen
     Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
     Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhanwood
     Morrow, Emily, Grocer, Dundonald, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
     Morrow, Thos., Ballyhanwood
     Murphy, Captain T., Henryville
     Murphy, J., Daisymount
     Murray, Mrs., Ballyoran
     Murray, Thos., Ballyoran
     McBride, James, Sandymount
     McClements, Mrs., Ballyrussell
     McCloy, James
     McClure, Ballyhanwood House
     McClurg, James, Boyd's Avenue
     McConnell, Mrs., publican, The Village
     McCord, Campbell, Bessmere, Comber Road
     McCord, William, Hazlehurst, Galway Park
     McCorry, D., Carrowreagh
     McCosh, Andw., Millmount
     McCoulroy, Mrs., Ballymeglaff
     McCullam, W., Summerfield
     McCullough, Alex., The Village
     McCullough, John, Orrlands
     McDonald, Wm. J., Ballymeglaff
     McDowell, George, Summerfield Lodge
     McDowell, Robert, 26 Dundonald Park Avenue
     McDowell, Samuel, Ballyrussell
     McGowan, Wm., Ballymeglaff
     McIlwaine, Charles, Ballymeglaff
     McIlwaine, Jane, Ballymeglaff
     McKeag, Charles, Ballylisbraden (Ballylisbraiden)
     McKeag, John, boot and shoe maker
     McKeown Bros., blacksmiths, Ballyoran
     McKibben, James, Ballymeglaff
     McKibbin, Thomas, Ballyrussell
     McKibben, William, blacksmith, Heather Hill
     McKinstry, Miss, Ardara
     McKittrick, Lizzie, dress maker
     McLean, Wm., 18 Dundonald Park Avenue
     McLenagahan, Thomas, Rosebank
     McMillan, John, Ballymeglaff
     McMillan, Wm., Ballylisbredan
     McMullan, Frank
     McMurray, Thomas, publican
     McNaul, Miss, The Village
     McNaul, Robert, grocer, Church Quarter
     McNeil, Jane, publican, The Village
     McNichol, Donald, Heath Hill, Ballymeglaff
     McRoberts, John B., Ballyoran
     McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet
     Napier, James, 4 Dundonald Park Avenue
     Nicholson, John, The Village
     Nightingale, George, Rosepark
     Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh
     Nightingale, Thomas, Carrowreagh
     Nugent, John
     Page, A., Cherry Cottage
     Patterson, John, 34 Dundonald Park Avenue
     Peden, Robert, Craigantlet
     Perry, Robert, Craigantlet
     Perry, Samuel, Ballybeen
     Petticrew, Robert, Ballymeglaff
     Porter, James, Ballybeen
     Porter, J., Ardara
     Rainey, John, Ballybeen
     Rea, Letitia, The Village
     Reid, William, The Village
     Reynolds, George, Stormont Lodge
     Reynolds, H., Daisybank Terrace
     Ritchie, James, Carrowreagh
     Robinson, George, Ballymeglaff
     Robinson, Mary, The Village
     Robinson, Mrs., 30 Dundonald Park Avenue
     Robinson, Wm., Church Quarter
     Robb, Alexander, Balybeen House
     Robb, Miss Esther, Ballybeen
     Shannon, Wm. John, Ballyrussell
     Shaw, Mrs., Peartree Hill
     Shaw, Robt., sen., Carrowreagh
     Shaw, Robert, jun., Greengraves, Dundonald
     Sloan, David, Ballymiscaw
     Smith, Frank E., Ashdene Nursery, Florist
     Smyth, James, Daisymount
     Snodden, John, sen., Ballylisbraden
     Stafford, Ben., Ballybeen
     Stevenson, James, Greengraves
     Stevenson, Sam, Ballymiscaw
     Stevenson, William, The Village
     Stewart, A. K., J.P.
     Stewart, Mrs., Ballymeglaff
     Stewart, James, Ballymeglaff
     Stewart, William, farmer, Tullycarnett
     Stewart, William B., caretaker Orange Hall
     Strickin, Hugh, Summerfield Lodge
     Tate, Wm., Ballyregan
     Tempest, Arthur, Arnside, Ballybeen
     Thompson, John, Ballyoran
     Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara
     Thompson, T., Ballybeen Cottages
     Walker, John, Milltown, Dundonald
     Watson, Jas., Ballyrussell
     Watson, John, Ballyregan
     Waugh, ?, Ballybeen
     Wilson, Mrs., Ballyrussell
     White, James, Dunlady
     White, John, Ballymeglaff
     Wylie, George, Ormidale
     Wylie, Hugh, Kelvinville

__________

Dunmurry
County Antrim
five miles from Belfast

     Post Office - Mrs. E. Bleakley, postmistress. Despatch of mails on week days at 8-15 & 10-55 a.m., and 4-45 p.m. and 6-45 p.m. Sundays, 7-50 p.,. only. Delivery of mails - 7-10 a.m. and 1-35 p.m. Sundays - 8-40 a.m.
     Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Canon A. R. Ryder, D.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg.  Curate, Rev. T. H. Blackburn, M.A., Taghgowan
     St. Colman's Church, Dunmurry, Parish of Drumbeg
     Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
     Derriaghy, Parish Church - Rector, Rev. Charles E. Quinn, B.A., The Vicarage; curate, Rev. G. Furniss, B.A., Oakleigh, Magheraleave, Lisburn
     Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Davey; res., The Manse
     First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
     Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Charles Malone, C.C., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
     Ulster Bank - Manager, Thomas Malcomson
     Dunmurry Orange Hall - D. Rodgers, caretaker
     Dunmurry Hall - Robt. Refausse, caretaker
     Dunmurry Catch-my-Pal Hall - A. Clarke, caretaker
     Dunmurry Workingmen's Institute - Robert Foreman, caretaker
     Dispensary - D. P. Gaussen, M.D., medical officer and sanitary inspector and registrar of births, marriages and deaths
     District Nurse - Miss Neill
     National Schools - Stevenson N.S. - Ernest Marlow, principal; teachers, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor.  Trinity School - Robert Burns, Miss Spence, Miss McFarlane, Miss Gunning.  Upper Falls N.S. - H. McCallum, Miss Dick.  Charley Memorial, Drumbeg - Robert Gurd, Miss Gilmore.  Derriaghy N.S. - Joseph Mills, Miss Brownell.  Hannahstown N.S. - Patrick Burns
     Ladies' School - Miss Gamble
     Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, station master
     Derriaghy Halt - John Monnier, stationmaster
     Dunmurry Court House - Petty sessions 2nd Wednesday in each month - Thos. J. English, petty sessions clerk
     R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Frazer
     Dunmurry Gold Club - Professional, Thomas Magrath

INHABITANTS

     Abernethy, Samuel, Collin Cottage
     Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
     Adair, Hugh, Shower Row
     Adams, James, Derriaght
     Adams, James, Rosemount Terrace
     Adamson, Robert, Mossvale
     Agnew, Andrew, blacksmith, Suffolk
     Agnew, Wm., blacksmith, Dunmurry
     Alderdice, Boomer, Derriaghy
     Alexander, Thos., Drumbeg
     Allen, James, Mosside
     Allen, Thomas, Walker's Farm
     Anderson, Jas. E., The Park
     Anderson, Mary, Fair View
     Anderson, Mrs. Alex., The Park
     Apsley, J. D., carpenter, New Avenue
     Armour, James, carpenter
     Ballantine, John, Maryville Terrace
     Ballentine, George, Sunnyside Cottage
     Barbour, H. A. M., Strathearne
     Barbour, J. Milne, D.L., J.P., Conway House
     Barbour, Robert, Lisnatore
     Barbour, W., & Sons Ltd., linen thread manufacturers
     Barratt, Ronald, Brookfield
     Bassett, Emily, Drumbeg
     Bassett, James, Shower Row
     Bassett, Samuel, Drumbeg
     Beattie, James, Dunmurry Lane
     Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
     Beggs, Samuel, Chestnut Villa
     Beggs, Thomas, Maryhill Terrace
     Bell, David, Suffolk Road
     Bell, James, Laurel Vale
     Bell, Johnston, publican, Derriaghy
     Bell, Miss, Fortfield
     Bell, William, Suffolk Road
     Bell, W., Rathmore Cottages
     Benson, John, William Street
     Benson, Mary, Barrack View
     Black, William, Collin
     Blakeley, David, Mill Row
     Blakeley, Joseph, Auburn Street
     Bodel, Edward, Derriaghy
     Bonar, William, Mill Row
     Boomer, Alex., Royal Villa
     Boomer, John, Derriaghy
     Boomer, William, The Bridge
     Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
     Booth, Richard, Huntley Villas
     Braithwaite, James, Quarry, Hannahstown
     Braithwaite, William, Salisbury Place
     Brankin, Frank, Mount Pleasant
     Brennan, E., publican, Hannahstown
     Bristow, John, Greenview
     Bristow, J. R., Prospect House
     Brown, Andrew, Innisfallen
     Brown, Charles, Ballybog
     Brown, David, tailor, Church View
     Brown, James, Shower Row
     Brown, Mrs., Colin Grove
     Brown, Robert, Milfort Avenue
     Brown, William, Elsinore
     Bruce, Alex., Hill Street
     Bruce, Alex., Railway Street
     Bruce, Andrew, barber
     Bruce, Ellen, Auburn Terrace
     Bruce, John, The Bridge
     Bruce, Logan, Mill View
     Bruce, George, Railway Street
     Bruce, Thomas, Woodview
     Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
     Bruce, Thomas, Kilmakee
     Bruce, Wm., Railway Street
     Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
     Bunting, John, Mosside
     Bunting, Robt., Derriaghy
     Burns, Collins, Hannahstown
     Burns, William, Ballycoll
     Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
     Byars, Thomas, Drumebg (Drumbeg)
     Cahoon, Robert, publican, Mosside
     Cairns, James, Fortfield
     Caldwell, George W., Larkfield
     Calvert, George, Colin Grove
     Calvert, John, Salisbury Place
     Campbell, Arthur, Drumbeg
     Campbell, John, Strathearne Lodge
     Campbell, John, Drumbeg
     Campbell, Robert, Rockery Cottage
     Campbell, Robert, Suffolk
     Carlisle, Robert, Millview
     Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
     Carmichael, John, Barrack Row
     Carr, Alex., Drumbeg
     Carson, Mary, Lisburn Road
     Chase, William, Hill Street
     Clarke, Archie, Shower Row
     Chapman, James, Main Street
     Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
     Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
     Clarke, John, Milfort Avenue
     Clarke, John, Derriaghy
     Clarke, Mrs., Milfort Avenue
     Clarke, S. W., Homestead
     Clarke, Thomas, Milfort Avenue
     Clarke, William, Milfort Avenue
     Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
     Clyde, Thomas, Purple Row
     Clyde, William, Park Lodge
     Coates, Jas., Purple Row
     Coates, John, Glencote
     Coates, Mrs. Victor, Rathmore
     Coates, Wm., Glencote
     Coates, William, J.P., Rathmore
     Coburn, Frank, Maryville Terrace
     Coey, James, Fortfield
     Cole, J. M., Cloncolmec
     Commerford, P., Hannahstown
     Comston, James, Fortfield
     Conlon, Thomas, Rathmore Lodge
     Cooper, Martha, Hill Street
     Cooper, Mrs., Suffolk
     Corbett, James, Purple Row
     Corken, George, Ballybog Cottage
     Corry, Robert Pembleton, Longhurst
     Courtney, Thomas, Killeaton
     Cowan, David, Drumbeg
     Cowan, Robert, Drumbeg
     Cowie, James, Huntley
     Craig, H. A., Marlands
     Craig, James, Inverell
     Craig, Robert, Longhurst Lodge
     Craig, W., grocer
     Crawford, John
     Crawford, Thomas, & Sons Ltd., printers of silk, linen and cotton
     Cree, George, Suffolk
     Cree, William H.
     Croft, Mrs., Auburn Terrace
     Croft, William, insurance agent, Salisbury Terrace
     Cronne, Miss, Greenburn, The Green
     Crowe, David, Balycollin
     Crowe, Jas., Dudley Row
     Crowe, Jas., Collin
     Crowe, John, Legmore
     Crowe, William, Woodview
     Cumston, George, Poleglass
     Curran, Robert, Mosside
     Daly, George, Milfort Avenue
     Davidson, Andrew, Mill Street
     Davidson, Robert, Mill Row
     Davidson, Robert, Orchard Valley
     Davis, Alfred, Drumbeg
     Delaney, Edward, Fortfield
     Delaney, Jas., Fortfield
     Dempster, Alex. P., The Cedars
     Devlin, Frank, Suffolk Road
     Dick, Samuel, Drumbeg
     Dickson, Mary, Bell's Row
     Dillon, Thomas, Maryville Terrace
     Dixon, Capt. Herbert, Wilmont
     Donaldson, Thomas, Milfort Avenue
     Doolan, George, The Green
     Dougherty, Alexander, Conway
     Dougherty, Thomas, Mill Hill
     Dugan, Alex., Churchview
     Duncan, Daniel, Auburn Street
     Duncan, George, draper
     Dunlop, Mrs., Drumbeg
     Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
     Dunmurry Co-Operative Stores - Manager, ?
     Dunn, Thomas, shoe maker, Suffolk
     Dunwoody, William A., Thelma
     Dunwoody, William, Kilmakee
     Eagan, Constable, Auburn Place
     Eccles, Samuel, Drumbridge
     Edgar, John, Greenmount
     Edgar, Samuel, Derriaghy
     Evans, Thomas, Suffolk
     Fair, John, farmer, Stewartstown Road
     Fair, Richard, Derriaghy
     Fair, Samuel, Fortfield
     Faulkner, John H., Ellesmere
     Ferguson, James, Railway Street
     Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
     Finlay, John, Dunaris
     Finlay, William, Drumbeg
     Finlay, Wm., Elsinore
     Finnegan, Adam, Poleglass
     Finnegan, David, Derriaghy
     Finnegan, John, Ballycollin
     Finnegan, Peter, Derriaghy
     Foote, William, shoe maker, Dudley Terrace
     Forbes, Robert, Drumbeg
     Foster, Robert, gardener, Ballydrain
     Foreman, R., Fairview
     Forsythe, W., insurance agent, Lisburn Road
            James Bell (I think James Bell's name should be up with Dunmurry Co-Op Stores)
     Fox, Robert, Suffolk
     Fullerton, John, Neuville, Main Street
     Gamble, James, Innisfallen
     Gardiner, Mark, Dudley Terrace
     Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
     Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
     Gaw, Mrs., Charleyville
     Gibson, Samuel, J.P., Summer Hill
     Gillespie, Maria, Harryville
     Gillian, David, Suffolk Road
     Gillian, Robert, Suffolk
     Gillian, William, William Street
     Gilliland, Fred, Fortfield
     Gilmore, B., Coates' Cottages
     Glenfield, Wm., Milfort Avenue
     Gordon, Edward, Hannahstown
     Gorman, James B. H., Cedar Mount
     Gould, William, Taghgowan
     Graham, Andrew, Morven
     Graham, Jane, Milfort Avenue
     Graham, Alexander, Drumvale
     Gray, D., poultry farm, Ivy Glen Derriaghy
     Gray, Herbert, Derriaghy
     Gray, James, Cloncolmec
     Gray, John, Lismoyne
     Gray, M. J., Thornhill
     Gregg, Robert, Suffolk Road
     Green, Jas., Suffolk Road
     Green, Robert, Churchview
     Griffin, William James, Huntley Villa
     Grubb, Richard, Killeaton
     Gurd, R., Drumbeg
     Hall, Fred, Ballydrain Farm
     Hall, Isaac, Rosemount House
     Hall, Jas., Mill Road
     Hall, John, Old Forge Cottage
     Hall, Rev. T. S., The Vicarage
     Hall, Thomas, Kilmakee
     Hall, W., Mosside
     Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
     Hamill, Joseph, insurance agent, Suffolk
     Hamilton, Robert, Auburn Street
     Hamilton, Hugh, Mountpleasant
     Hamilton, Hugh, Hannahstown
     Hamilton, Jas., Riversdale
     Hamilton, W. J., painter, Glenburn Cottage
     Hanna, Andrew, Railway Street
     Hanna, George, Drumbeg
     Hanna, James, Salisbury Place
     Hanna, John, Hill Street
     Hanna, William, Mosside
     Hanna, Robert, Wilmont Cottages
     Hanna, W. J., Ivy Cottage
     Harkness, David, Station View
     Harrett, Mary, Mill Row
     Harris, Jas., Collin Cottage
     Hart, William, Derriaghy
     Harvey, David, Rosemount Villa
     Harvey, Mrs., Kilmakee
     Hawthorne, Edward, Mossvale
     Hazelton, J. W., Oldforge
     Hazelton, Mrs., Oldforge
     Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
     Herdman, Mary, Victoria Place
     Higginson, William, Ashley
     Hill, Mrs., Maryville
     Hill, Robert, Millview Place
     Hill, Wm., Auburn Street
     Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
     Hodge, Alex., Ardbana, Main Street
     Hodgen, Mrs., Suffolk
     Hodgen, William, Wilmont Gardens
     Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
     Holden, John, Victoria Place
     Holland, Joseph, Inverell (factory)
     Hooks, James, Mosside
     Humphreys, Fanny, Rathmore Villa
     Hint, Albert, Kilmakee
     Hunter, R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
     Hunter, William, Dispensary Row
     Hurst, James, Hill Street
     Hutchinson, David, Glencoe
     Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy
     Hutchinson, John, Glencoe Place
     Irvine, James, Mill Row
     Irvine, James, Auburn Place
     Irwin, David, Mountpleasant
     Irwin, John, Hill Street
     Irwin, William, Mountpleasant
     Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
     Jefferson, Charles, Barrack View
     Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
     Jefferson, Wm., Mosside
     Jefferson, Wm., Fortfield
     Jefferson & Fullerton, builders
     Johnstone, John, Laurelvale
     Johnstone, Lindsay, Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis, Lisburn
     Johnstone, Samuel, Warren View
     Jones, Thomas, Derriaghy
     Jury, Percy, Brooklands, Dunmurry Road
     Kean, James, printer, Maryville Terrace
     Keenan, George, West Gate
     Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
     Kennedy, Alex., Mill Row
     Kennedy, Angus, Glenwood Villa
     Kennedy, James, Railway Street
     Kerr, Alex., Drumbeg
     Kerr, John, Strathearn
     Kerr, Stewart, Larkfield Lodge
     Kerr, Thomas, grocer and Posting establishment
     Kerr, William, Norway Row
     Kerr, W., Hannahstown
     Kilpatrick, Robt., Fortfield
     Kilwee Bleaching Co. - Manager, Henry Magee
     Kingsbury, Andrew, Drumbeg
     Kingsmore, Harry, Mill Row
     Kinnaird, George, Lismoyne
     Kirk, W., Kilmakee Cottage
     Lanyon, Mrs. W. M., Greenan, Black's Road
     Laverty, James, Railway Street
     Law, James, Old Forge Cottages
     Leckey, Jane, Millfort Avenue
     Leckey, Robert, Park Lodge
     Lilburn, William, Rathmore Lodge
     Linton, George, Mosside
     Louden, Joseph, Purple Row
     Louden, J. M., The Green
     Lumsden, James, Suffolk
     Lunn, Walter, Strathearn Lodge
     Lyons, John, Derriaghy
     Mack, Robert, Ballybog
     Mack, Robert, Elsinore
     Magee, Henry, West Gate
     Magee, James, Hannahstown
     Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
     Magennis, William, Innisfallen
     Magennis, Henry, Suffolk Road
     Magennis, John, Suffolk Road
     Magrath, Robert, Oldforge Cottage
     Mallon, John, Mosside
     Mallon, Robert, Mill Row
     Marlow, Ernest W., Sunnyside
     Maxwell, George, Drumbeg
     Maxwell, Henry, Rosemount Terrace
     Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, Drumbeg
     Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
     Mayes, Richard, Rosario
     Maze, W. J., Mill View
     Magarry, John, Railway Street
     Megarry, Thomas, Dunmurry Cottage
     Milfort Weaving Factory - Manager, James Montgomery
     Millar, Mrs., Millfort Avenue
     Miller, Samuel, Wilmont Lodge
     Miller, Wm., game keeper. Collin Glen
     Millar, William, Victoria Place
     Mills, Wm. John, Lismoyle Dairy
     Mitchell, Alex., Innisfallen
     Moat, J. F., Collin House
     Moles, Robert, Stewartstown Road
     Montgomery, James, Neuville Terrace
     Montgomery, Mrs., Ballydrain
     Moore, Alex., gardener, Rathmore
     Moore, James, Somersby
     Moore, James, Collin
     Moore, W., draper and newsagent
     Morgan, Joshua, Purple Row
     Morrow, Thomas, Hill Crest
     Mooney, Frank, Braemar, Milfort Avenue
     Mulholland, Joseph, Old Forge Lodge
     Munce, Sarah, butcher, Lisburn Road
     Murdock, Samuel, Seymour Hill Cottage
     Murdock, Thomas, Mosside
     Murdock, T. H., Beechhurst
     Murdy, Edward, Legmore
     Murphy, James, mill manager, Kintaul Villa
     Murray, Samuel, Drumbeg
     Mussen, Henry, publican
     McAdam, Mrs. Annie, Milfort Avenue
     McAfee, James, Riversdale Terrace
     McAfee, John, Dispensary Row
     McBride, Agnes, Myrtlefield
     McBride, James, Innisfallen
     McCance, J. F. Stouppe, J.P., D.L., Woodburn House
     McCance, Miss Ella, Suffolk House
     McCance, Robert, Millhill
     McCance, William, Railway Street
     McCann, Joseph, Drumbeg
     McCappin, Wallace, Suffolk
     McCartney, William, Fortfield
     McCartney, William, Main Street
     McClelland, John, Suffolk
     McClelland, Samuel, Dispensary Row
     McClinton, B., Ballyfinaghy Laundry
     McClinton, Hugh, Longhurst Lodge
     McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
     McComb, Frank, Dispensary Row
     McComb, James, Main Street
     McComb, John, Barrack View
     McComb, Wm. John, Milfort Avenue
     McComb, W., Laurelvale
     McConaghy, Hugh, Trinity Place
     McConnell, David, Hannahstown
     McConnell, John, Hill Street
     McConnell, Mrs., Oldforge Cottage
     McConnell, Mrs., Court Yard
     McConnell, W., Elsinore
     McCormick, John, Millfort Avenue
     McCracken, Mrs., Maryville Terrace
     McCready, W., Riversdale Terrace
     McCune, James, Collin Road
     McCune, Wm., Derriaghy
     McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
     McDonald, Samuel, Upper Falls
     McDonald, William, Springbank
     McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
     McDowell, Thomas, Drumconnor
     McFarlane, Henry, dairyman, Twinbrook
     McFarlane, James, Derriaghy
     McFarlane, John, Waterloo
     McFarlane, Robert, Fortfield
     McFarlane, Thomas, Maryville Terrace
     McFarlane, Thomas, Derriaghy
     McGrath, Alexr., Fortfield
     McGrath, David, Railway Street
     McGrath, John, Fortfield
     McGrath, John, Victoria Place
     McGreevy, John, Fortfield
     McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
     McHenry, John, Sand Hill Cottage
     McHenry, John, Holly House
     McIlroy, Roger, Herald's Row
     McIlveen, James, Milfort Avenue
     McKechnie, James, Milfort Avenue
     McKenna, P., Suffolk Road
     McKeown, Mrs., Auburn Street
     McKinstry, Robert, Mosside
     McKinstry, W., Glenwood Villas
     McKittrick & Co., Family Grocers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
     McKnight, Jas., Mill Road
     McKnight, Mrs., Glencoe House
     McKnight, Thomas, Black's Road
     McLurg, James, Derriaghy
     McLurg, Thos., Derriaghy
     McLurg, William, Railway Street
     McMaster, John, Railway Street
     McMurray, Kate, Shortlands
     McMurray, W., Carson's Row
     McMurray, Robert, Victoria Place
     McNaughton, Jas., Maryville Terrace
     McQuillan, John, Limestone Quarries, Collin
     McVeigh, Alexander, Ballybog
     McVicker, Leon, Thorndale
     Neill, Alexander, Waterloo
     Neill, James, Mosside
     Neill, Mary, confectionery
     Neill, Matthew, Drumbeg
     Neill, Reginald, Collin Grove
     Neill, Thomas, Ballyskeagh
     Neill, William, Fortfield
     Neill, Thomas, Mossvale
     Nelson, Jane, dress maker, Glenview
     Nelson, Thomas, miller
     Newell, W., Mossvale
     North, Robert, Drumbeg
     Orr, Charles, Ballybog Cottage
     Osborne, Andrew, Suffolk
     Osborne, William, Herald's Row
     Page, William, Thorndale
     Palmer, Annie, Fortfield
     Patterson, David, Cosy Lodge
     Patterson, John, Auburn Place
     Patterson, Mrs. Mary, Gowdy's Row
     Patterson, Thomas, Mill Hill
     Phillips, Patrick, Derriaghy
     Pim, Herbert M., Finaghy Cottage, Drumbeg Road
     Pim, J. J., J.P., Drenta
     Poots, Sam, Ballybog
     Poots, Samuel, Barrick View
     Porter, James, Mosside
     Porter, John, hardware merchant
     Press, James, Elesmerre (Elsmere)
     Press, John, Hill Street
     Press, W., Glencoe Place
     Pritchard, W. J., Huntley Villas
     Pring, Henry G., Beech Lawn
     Pullins, John, Mill Row
     Quinn, Rev. C. E., Derriaghy Rectory
     Rainey, James, Glencoe
     Reid, William, Fortfield
     Rennix, Edward, Maryville Terrace
     Richardson, Percy A., Farm Hill
     Richardson, George F., Glenburn
     Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
     Ritchie, James, Derriaghy
     Roberts, Thomas, Auburn House
     Roberts, Walter, Auburn House
     Rodgers, David, Railway Street
     Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
     Rollo, William, Drumbeg
     Rosbotham, John, Legmore
     Roy, John, Church View
     Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
     Roy, William, Suffolk
     Roy, William, Church View
     Rush, Mrs., Poleglass
     Russell, John, Ballydrain Lodge
     Russell, John A., Beechgrove Dairy
     Rutherford, Martin, Lindley Cottage
     Sadler, A., Killavey, Milfort Avenue
     Sands, J. J., Phoenix Lodge
     Scott, Andrew, The bridge
     Scott, Henry A., Ph.C., Kincora
     Scott, Robert, Drumbeg
     Shanks, Richard, Drumbeg
     Shaw, Samuel, insurance agent, Maryville Terrace
     Shields, James, Wilmont Cottages
     Sinclair, Edward, Quarry Collin
     Sinclair, William, Collin
     Sinclair, Wm., Colleen Cottage, Derriaghy
     Sloan, Isaac, grocer, Mill View
     Smith, James, Milfort Avenue
     Smith, Peter, Lismoyne Lodge
     Smith, Samuel, Railway Street
     Smith, William, Collin
     Smyth, J. C., Laurelbank, The Green
     Spratt, Margaret, Poleglass
     Spratt, Robert, Dispensary Row
     Spence, Harry, Wilmont Cottages
     Spence, John, Mill Hill
     Stark, R. H., Killavey, Milfort Avenue
     Stevenson, Archibald, Ardmore
     Stewart, G., butcher, Main Street
     Stewart, James, Mountpleasant
     Stewart, James, Drumbeg
     Stewart, John, Maryville Terrace
     Stewart, Robert, publican, Drumbeg
     Stokesberry, Samuel, Willowvale
     Suffolk Co-Operative Society - Manager, Thomas H. Burke
     Suffolk Linen Company - Manager, William Dean
     Suffolk Post Office - Sub-Postmaster, Thos. H. Burke
     Strahan, Annie, Ardnalee
     Tannhill, Robert, Shower Row
     Tannhill, William, grocer
     Thompson, Alex., Gowan Hill, Drumbeg
     Thompson, Benjamin, Benmount
     Thompson, Edward, Poleglass
     Thompson, S. H. Hall, Drum House
     Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
     Thompson, John, Ladybrook
     Thompson, John, chemist
     Thompson, Joseph, Glenbrook
     Thompson, Thomas, Carson's Row
     Thompson bros., Ulster Dyeworks, Drumbeg
     Todd, Alexander, Suffolk
     Todd, John K., Suffolk
     Tooker, James, Main Street
     Trouden, William, Poleglass
     Tuff, Joseph, Wilmont Lodge
     Turner, Joseph, Ballybog
     Walker, John, manager, Green House
     Wallace, Misses, dress makers, 2 Sunnyside
     Wallace, George, Suffolk Road
     Wallace, Robert, Mill Row
     Waring, Edward, Suffolk
     Waring, Edward, Seymour Hill
     Waring, James, Church View
     Waring, John, Auburn Terrace
     Waring, John, publican, Collin
     Waring, Joseph, Innisfallen
     Waring, Samuel, Royal Villa
     Waring, Thomas, Poleglass
     Waring, Thompson, Aughrim
     Waring, William, Suffolk
     Watson, John, Falls Road
     Wightman, R. J., grocer, Mosside
     Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
     Willis, Mary, Ivy Lodge
     Willis, Wm., Salisbury Place
     Wilson, Thomas, Ballybog
     Wilson, Wm. R., Parkgate, Main Street
     Woods, William, Suffolk Road
     Wright, Miss, Dunmurry Lane
     Wright, James, Legmore
     Wright, William, Ladybrook
     Wylie, George, Milfort Avenue

Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge
five miles from Belfast

     Andrews, Michael C., managing director, Ellen's Manufacturing Company
     Field, T. J. and William, grocers
     Ferguson, James, farmyard
     Waterworth, Robert, coachman
     Blackstock, Mrs., Ballynahatty, near Edenderry
     Hazley, Miss
     Harper, William
     Skates, David, farmyard
   4. McWilliams, William, fireman
   5. Ferguson, W. J.
   7. McAvoy, Mrs.
   8. McNeill, William, yarn man
   9. Greer, William, dresser
 10. Clark, John
 11. Lucas, Mrs.
 12. Taylor, Matthew, mechanic
 13. Crawford, Courtney, hackler
 17. Holmes, John, weaver
 18. McCormick, John
 19. Scott, John
 31. McAvoy, James, labourer
 33. Johnston, Mrs.
 34. Davidson, Mrs.
 35. Lowry, John
 37. Hamilton, W.
 38. McAnoy, Miss
 39. Clarke, Richard, weaver
 40. McDowell, Mrs.
 42. McKee, James, tenter
 43. Scott, Arthur, yarn dresser
 44. Jordan, John, dresser
 45. Ferguson, W. H., dresser
 46. Lucas, Joseph
 47. Graham, Samuel, cropper
 48. Gilliland, Mrs.
 49. Hamilton, William
 50. Seton, Mrs.
 52. Copeland, John
 53. Tair, W. H.
 54. Armstrong, Mrs.
 55. Vacant
 56. Bailie, T.
 57. Vacant
 67. Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
 68. Maxwell, R., weaver
 69. McKee, Thomas, dresser
 70. Greer, Thomas, yarn dresser
 72. Beers, Mrs.
 74. Maxwell, David, fireman
 76. North, William
 77. Buchanan, Mrs.
 78. Bradley, Mrs.
 79. Smith, Robert
 80. Martin, Angus
 82. Cully, Mrs.
 83. Black, William
 84. Archer, Mrs.
 86. McGrath, Mary
 88. Brown, Mrs.
 89. Harrison, Frank
 90. Taylor, Mrs.
 91. Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
 92. Black, Wm., foreman winder
 93. Domigan, John
 94. Gordon, Robert
 95. Hanna, Alex.
 96. Bourke, Sarah
 97. Bailey, James, iron turner
 98. Gourley, Maggie
 99. Neill, Minnie
101. McAvoy, Robert, storeman
102. Allen, David
103. Smith, James
104. Brown, Mrs.
105. Harrison, Tom, cloth passer
        Allen, David
        Johnston, Mrs.
        Kane, Mrs.
        McKee, T. J.
        Gourley, Mrs.
        Stewart, Mrs.
        Weir, Mrs.

__________

Glengormley
five miles from Belfast

     R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant McMinnis

INHABITANTS

     Andrews, John, coachman
     Archibald, Mrs., Hill View Villas
     Bailey, Archibald
     Bailey, James, farmer
     Barron, Mrs., The Dairy, Mallusk
     Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
     Birkmyre, A., Breezemount
     Birkmyre, James, Mayfield
     Birkmyre, J., farmer
     Boal, Mrs.
     Christie, W., Parkfield House
     Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of  Carnmoney (Coole Glebe)
     Davidson, John, grocer and draper
     Davidson, William
     Dick, James, chief engineer
     Erskine, James, Hatfield House
     Forsythe, John, dyer
     Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
     Gourley, Jane
     Gordon, James, cloth passer
     Greer, S., dairyman
     Hamilton, Mrs., publican
     Heggarty, John
     Hewitt, Mrs.
     Hill, Andrew, tailor, Seaforde House
     Hollingsworth, John, grocer
     Houston, Rev. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
     Jamison, Rev. S., Presbyterian minister
     Kennedy, Mrs.
     Langwell, Charles, van man
     Leaghy, Mrs. (Elmfield)
     Lemon, Wm., blacksmith
     Lorcombe, E., labourer
     Lyle, J.
     Millar, David
     Montgomery, Jas., farmer, Hightown
     Moore, Samuel, labourer
     Mullan, Mrs., grocer
     McAleavey, S., Kincora
     McBroom, W., dairyman
     McCaughran, Nancy, confectioner
     McClean, Mrs. L.
     McConnell, Wm., Sunnydene
     McCrea, James, mechanic
     McCullough, Thos., van man
     McDowell, Thomas, farmer, Dunnaney
     McIlvenna, Arthur, car man
     McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
     McKee, J., Riverside Cottage
     McKeen, Mary A., dress maker
     McKenna, Patrick, publican
     McLelland, Henry, carman
     McMahon, Thomas, publican
     McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore
     McPherson, J., mechanic, Ballymartin Villas
     Nicholl, W., farmer, Rushpark
     Orr, William, joiner
     Patterson, Samuel, labourer
     Redmond, Mrs.
     Robinson, Miss, school teacher
     Russell, J., farmer
     Scott, Alex., finisher
     Sibbett, R. M., Lislea House
     Smith, Andrew, farmer, Mossvale
     Smith, M., dairyman
     Tate, Thomas, cleaner
     Thompson, Mrs., farmer
     Turtle, S., beetler
     Tyrrell, Thos., builder and contractor
     Vint, Robert, gardener
     Vint, Robert, carpenter
     Williamson, John, dairyman
     Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller
     Wiseman, W. H., Tober Cooran Lodge

__________

Greenisland
County Antrim
seven and a half miles from Belfast

     Post Office - All mails arrive at station - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress. Hours of arrival, 6-50 a.m.; English mail, 10-45 a.m.; evening mail, 3-15 p.m.  Despatch of mails, 10-23 a.m. and 6-50 p.m.
     Telegraph Office - Mary McManus, postmistress; open 9 a.m. till 7 p.m.
     Railway Station - James Gillespie, station master
     Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - Hon. Sec., Dr. A. Walker
     Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
     Greenisland Working Men's Rowing Club, Silverstream - William Saunderson, hon. secretary, Silverstream

INHABITANTS

     Agnew, Joseph, Castlelugg Cottage
     Allen, James, Thorn Cottage
     Anderson, James, Knockagh
     Anderson, John, Sunbeam Cottage
     Anderson, Robert, Ballynascreen
     Bailie, W. S., Lismore
     Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent, and journalist, Ardilea
     Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
     Bentley, Mrs. J., Rosevale
     Birrell, John, Pinehurst
     Brown, Mrs., Glenisla
     Brown, R. R., Mount Oriel
     Catherwood, Saml., Woodvale Cottage
     Clyde, R. ( of White, Tomkins & Courage, Ltd.), Corra-Linn
     Cole, F. J., Ardmara
     Cunningham, Mrs., Innisglass
     Dawson, Charles S., Wavecrest
     Dinsmore, John, Loughside
     Doig, Charles E., The Cabin
     Drinkwater, Madame, Silverstream House
     Forbes, Mrs., Knockmore
     Gahan, Henry H., M.Inst.C.E., Greenisland House
     Gardner, Thomas, Hartley Cottage
     Getty, Robert, Ashmead
     Gilliland, Hans, M.D., Pentland Place
     Glendinning, R., Greenisland Villa
     Gordon, A., Elmer
     Greenlees, William, gardener, Greenisland
     Greer, James, Craiganoran
     Greer, Thomas M., Seapark
     Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
     Harper, A. M., Fairmount
     Haslett, James, Killague
     Herdman, John, Silverbrook
     Herdman, William, Longpark
     Hill, Lieut.-Col. R. M., R.G.A., Silverstream House
     Hill, Stanley, Tiev Tara
     Hughes, Mrs., The Ingles
     Jackson, Matthew, Greenisland Lodge
     Johnston, John A., Arnside
     Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh Cottage
     Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
     Johnstone, James, Longfield
     Johnstone, Miss, Swallow Cottage
     Johnstone, Miss A. S., grocer, Strand View
     Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
     Johnstone, Thomas, Bloomfield
     Johnstone, T. R., stock broker, New Bath
     Jones, Mrs., Woodvale
     Kelly, Miss, Seaview House
     Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdyl, Knockagh
     Kerr, S. P., J.P., Aurdh Gurth
     Knox, Miss Kyle, Stone Point
     Laughlan, Mrs., Orient House, Knockagh
     Little, Miss, Thornemount
     Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
     Locke, Silas, Annalore
     Logan, Jonathan, Knockagh
     Logan, Mrs. W., Rossinver
     Logan, Paul, Knockagh
     Luney, Thomas, Inishowen
     Mackey, Richard, Castlelugg Cottage
     Magee, John, Mullaghmor
     Martin, John, Aubreyville
     Mercer, James, Landscape
     Milliken, Samuel, land steward, Lettucelands
     Murray, Thomas, Ardkeen, Knockagh
     McCalmont, G., Junction Road
     McCalmont, Mrs. James, Waterside
     McCombe, Geo., The Bungalow, Knockagh
     McCracken, J., Aspect
     McCrudden, Saml., Erinville
     McDowell, Sir Alexander, solicitor, Ventnor, 'Phone No. 1544
     McIlwrath, Robert, Crinan, Knockagh
     McKaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
     McKee, J., Avondale
     McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay View
     Neill, Samuel, farmer, Ashfield
     O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara
     Patterson, John, Aubreyville West
     Peden, J. H., solicitor, Lonsdale
     Penny, C. H. Greville, M.D., Glenfield
     Porter, Harold Wm., B.A., B.E., T.C.D., Lieut. Royal Engineers (Reserve), Silverdale
     Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
     Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale. Tel. 39 Whiteabbey
     Porter, Robt. Kerr, B.A., 2nd Lieut. 3rd Battalion The Royal Scots, Silverdale
     Rainey, Wm., Grimston Villa
     Riddell, James, Ivydene
     Robb, William, Silverstream Lodge
     Rodgers, W. J., farmer, Silverstream
     Roome, Miss, Ben Viune, Knockagh
     Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc
     Saunderson, James, grocer
     Saunderson, Wm., Prospect View
     Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
     Shannon, John, Leahurst
     Sloan, David, Barton Villa
     Sloane, Matthew, Canbera
     Smiley, Mrs. M., Marathon
     Smyth, Francis, Ellerslie
     Stewart, John, Budore
     Templeton, James, Ivy House
     Templeton, John, Silversprings
     Templeton, Thomas, mason and joiner, Knockagh Terrace
     Thomas, William, Laurel Mount
     Wilson, Dr. Robert, Glyngaire
     Wilson, Fred, Annaghmore
     Wilson, Mrs., Faunoran
     Wilson, William, Gortales

__________

Helen's Bay
County Down

     Clandeboye Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Miss McG. McGorrell, postmistress. Mails arrive at 7-50 a.m., 12-15 p.m., and 4-45 p.m.  Sundays - Arrive at 11 a.m.  Despatched at 10 a.m., 1-50 p.m., and 5-40 p.m.  Sundays, 5-10 p.m.
     Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Miss Morrow, postmistress. Mails arrive at 7 a.m., 11-30 a.m., and 3-45 p.m.; despatch at 10-45 a.m., 2-45 p.m., and 6-30 p.m.  Sundays - Arrive, 10 a.m.; despatch, 6-15 p.m. Telegraph Office open from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Sundays, 8 to 10 a.m. Post Office assistant, Miss McGlenon. Postmen - D. Crothers, J. Smyth
     Post Office Telephone Exchange on Post Office premises; call office at railway station, and also at Post Office
     Helen's Bay Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. E. Hamilton. Services - Sunday morning 11-30, Sunday evening 6-30. Sabbath school 10-30 a.m.
     Helen's Bay Coastguard Station (men on active service) - Mrs. Parkhurst, Mrs. Eastwood, Mrs. Horton
     Stationmaster, Helen's Bay, Mr. Rooney; clerk, Mr. A. Sloan, Railway Station
     Helen's Bay Golf Club - J. H. McMurray, hon. secretary; W. H. Agar, hon. treas.; J. Rainey, house steward; T. E. Carlisle, captain
     Church of Ireland Parish of Glencraig - St. John the Baptist - Minister, Rev. W. Capsey, Glencraig. Services, 2nd and 4th Sundays of month, Holy Communion, 8-30 a.m. Every Sunday - Sunday school, 10-15 a.m.; evensong and sermon, 6-45 p.m.
     Clandeboye National School - Mr. Isaac McLaughlin, principal
     Clandeboye Private Chapel - Minister, Rev. Chamberlain. Services, Sunday morning 11-30 a.m.; evening, 4-30 p.m.

INHABITANTS

     Agar, W. H., Romola
     Armstrong, William, Ballysallagh House, Clandeboye
     Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
     Beaney, Alfred, Bell's Hill, Helen's Bay
     Bennett, Capt., Golf Villa, Helen's Bay
     Bowden, Mrs., labourers cottage, Helen's Bay
     Boyd, A. C., The Nest
     Brown, G. B., Rathwyrer
     Brown, Herbert, Rathmoyle
     Brown, Mrs. G. Herbert, Tordeevra
     Boyce, Mrs., Seahaven
     Birch, Drew, Bell's Hill
     Black, Miss, Thornley
     Cahill, Dr., Redgorton
     Calvert, W. H., Banchory House
     Cardwell, J. C., Alton
     Carlisle, R., Rust Holl
     Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
     Close, W. B., Koolgardie
     Conway, Professor, Kia-Ora, Helen's Bay
     Craig, A. F., Riversley, Helen's Bay
     Crawford, Miss, Ballycreenan
     Cutler, Mrs., Kurawa
     Dolan, F. J., Redlands
     Douglas, J., Helen's Bay
     Dumican, Samuel, hotel
     Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye Castle
     Dufferin and Ava, Marquis of Clandeboye, Clandeboye castle
     Ellison, R., Labourer's Cottages, Helen's Bay
     Ewing, J. P., Carrig Gorm
     Finlay, A. C., Glencairn, Clandeboye
     Finlay, John, Fairview, Clandeboye
     Fisher, Thomas, The Stables
     Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
     Foreman, Thos., 3 Coastguard Station, Helen's Bay
     Forrester, Mrs., Helen's Bay
     Garratt, Henry, Helen's Bay
     Garratt, Miss, Helen's Bay
     Gibson, Miss, Mariecliff
     Gilmer, H., Vancouver, Helen's Bay
     Gracey, J., Benamada
     Graham, J., Tordeevra Lodge
     Graham, Samuel, Coach Hill, Clandeboye
     Graham, Dr., Benown, Helen's Bay
     Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
     Gregg, Wm., Weston
     Hamilton, Mrs., Rosebank, Helen's Bay
     Hamilton, Rev. J. E., The Manse
     Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
     Harper, John, Etna Lodge
     Hill, E., Fairholme Cottage
     Hookins, H., Ardlui, Helen's Bay
     Hutchinson, Wm., car owner
     Irvine, J., Labourer's Cottages
     Irwin, Rev. Dr., The Chase, Helen's Bay
     Johnston, Sidney, 1 Coastguard Station, Helen's Bay
     Magee, Mrs., Lowood
     Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
     Miskimmon, Mrs., The Drive
     Moffett, William, Gate Lodge, Clandeboye
     Moore, Mrs., Ivydene
     Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
     Moore, R. W., Elberno
     Murray, John, Eldon Green yard
     McCrea, G., Ardeen, Helen's Bay
     McConnell, Miss, Curacoa
     McCurry, Hugh, Beechfield
     McCready, Hugh, Labourers' Cottages
     McDowell, Samuel, Carrigorn Cottage
     McErvel, Thomas, Lisdarg
     McGarrell, L., Bell's Hill
     McGrath, R., Skelly Hill
     McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
     McKeown, J., Ardara
     McKee, H., Ardara House
     McKee, J., Mountpleasant
     McKnight, Mrs., Coleen Cottage
     McMullan, W. M., Sanda
     McQueen, John, land steward
     Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
     Neill, Mrs., Slievemoyne
     Nelson, J., Killin House
     Newitt, Mrs., Rossall
     Noble, R. H., Sheridan Lodge
     Orr, Mrs., Seahaven, Helen's Bay
     O'Rorke, Mrs. Howard, Tinamara
     Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
     Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
     Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
     Rainey, Jos., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
     Randewich, A., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
     Randewich, E., Roscrea
     Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
     Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
     Rowley, James, coachman, Clandeboye
     Ruddell, Mrs., Craglands, Helen's Bay
     Russell, J., Point House
     Sanderson, Mrs., Innisfail, Helen's Bay
     Scott, W., Whitehill Cottage, Helen's Bay
     Shanks, G., Marathon
     Shillington, Thomas, Rathmoyle Lodge
     Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
     Smith, Archer, Ardlussa
     Smith, John, Dalry
     Steen, C., Helen's Bay
     Taylor, Alfred, Labourers' Cottages
     Taylor, James, Ballygrot Road, Lyncot
     Taylor, James, Fairhome
     Thomas, Trevor, Ingledene, Helen's Bay
     Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
     Trelford, R. T., Ballygrot House
     Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
     Walker, F. M., Wynard
     Watson, W., head gardener, Clandeboye
     Wilson, Mrs., Seahaven
     Williams, William, Helen's Bay
     Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
     Yeames, James, Fairholme
     Young, R., Mounterif
     Young, R., 2 Coastguard Station, Helen's Bay

__________

Jordanstown
County Antrim
six and a quarter miles from Belfast

     Whiteabbey Post Office - James Sinclair, postmaster
     Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Louis Gourley, stationmaster
     Place of Worship - St. Patrick's, Jordanstown - Rev. Wm. Bradley, incumbent

INHABITANTS

     Anderson, Miss, Glenby
     Atkinson, Miss, Glentulla
     Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
     Blair, John C., The Drift
     Bradley, Rev. Wm., incumbent of St. Patrick's, The Vicarage
     Browne, Edward W., Latharna
     Campbell, Mrs., Lynda Lodge
     Copeland, W., Tyne Cottage
     Cowie, James, traffic manager
     Davidson, Mrs. James, Dundela
     Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
     Ferran, Dr. W. H., Tir-an-oge
     Gaffikin, Robert, Elsinore
     Gibson, James J., Beechleigh
     Grainger, Mrs., Oakfield
     Graham, Samuel, Messina
     Harbison, Mrs., Lyndia Park
     Houston, Hugh S., Slievemara
     Irvine, Wm., Airleach
     Jenkins, John
     Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
     Jones, Rev. W. J., Mervue
     Lepper, Miss, Thornfield Cottage
     Martin, William, Meadowbank
     Megaw, D., Aranmore
     Morrow, James, Beechgrove
     Murray, Agnes, Glena
     McDowell, Kenneth, Knock Erne
     McKaig, Thos., Buenavista
     McKinney, James, Unagh
     McLaughlin, Major W., Firlea
     McMurray, Rev. W. B., M.A., The Manse
     Pim, Joshua, Burnbrae
     Purcell, R. D., Lenamore
     Robinson, A. T., Elland
     Ross, James, Inver
     Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
     Tate, Miss, Elmhurst
     Thompson, J. Pim (of Robinson & Newett), Burnbrae
     Torrens, Mrs. John, Rostulla
     Torrens, T. H., D.L., J.P., Edenmore, Whiteabbey
     Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park
     Valentine, James W.
     Wilding, Edward, Dunedin
     Wilson, John G. H., solicitor, Raheen

__________

Knocknagoney

     Knocknagoney National school - Principal, Miss McKee
     Burrows, William, Holywood P.O.
     Davis, William
     Greer, Redmond
     Hill, James
     Jackson, Joseph
     Linden, William
     Maxwell, Adam
     Mills, Albert E.
     Montgomery, Frederick
     McCance, Colonel John, J.P., Knocknagoney House, Strandtown P.O.
     McCann, John
     McFadden, William
     McIlwaine, William J.
     McWilliams, Mrs. Sarah
     Reid, George
     Slowey, James
     Smith, Mrs. Jane
     Smyth, Joseph
     Tyrrell, Thomas
     Wharton, William

__________

Mallusk

     Post Office - Mrs. McGladdery, postmistress
     Hydepark Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Craig Houston, B.A., B.D.
     Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, Mallusk - Dr. Loughridge, J.P., Whitewell.  Craigarogan and Roughfort - Dr. Orr, J.P. Templepatrick

INHABITANTS

     Adrain, Mrs., Mallusk
     Alexander, James, publican, Roughfort
     Anderson, Arthur, Craigarogan
     Anderson, John, jun., Craigarogan
     Anderson, Robert, Mallusk
     Anderson, Samuel, Craigarogan
     Armstrong, William, Craigarogan
     Barbour, James, Ballyvesey, Carnmoney
     Barron, Gibson, solicitor, The Dairy, Mallusk
     Barron, Mrs. James, Roughfort
     Barron, John, The Dairy, Mallusk
     Barron, Mrs., The Dairy, Mallusk
     Barron, Samuel, The Dairy, Mallusk
     Bell, David, Mallusk
     Bell, George, Mallusk
     Bell, Samuel, Mallusk
     Biggar, A. J., Mallusk
     Biggar, A. J., jun., Mallusk
     Biggar, J. J., farmer, Mallusk
     Birkmyre, Mrs., Mallusk
     Blair, Robert, Mallusk
     Boston, James, Mallusk
     Boville, Samuel, Mallusk
     Boyd, Mrs. Joseph, farmer, Mallusk
     Boyd, Samuel, Mallusk
     Brown, James, Mallusk
     Brown, Mrs. James, Mallusk
     Campbell, John, Agent "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Mallusk
     Caruth, Alexander, farmer, Craigarogan
     Caruth, Elisha, farmer, Mallusk
     Caruth, Hugh, farmer
     Caruth, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan
     Caruth, Thomas, Mallusk
     Caruth, Wm. John, farmer, Craigarogan
     Carson, John, Mallusk
     Cherry, Frank, Mallusk
     Clyde, Edward, Mallusk
     Clyde, James, Mallusk
     Coulter, Andrew, Mallusk
     Creelman, Robert Henry, Mallusk
     Creelman, Thomas, Mallusk
     Cromlin, Mrs., Craigarogan
     Cunningham, William, Craigarogan
     Davison, James, Mallusk
     Dickie, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan
     Elliott, George F., Cottonmount House
     Ferguson, John, publican, Craigarogan
     Fletcher, Thomas, Mallusk
     Fullerton, John, Mallusk
     Fullerton, Mrs. William, Mallusk
     Geary, Mrs. R. J., Mallusk
     Gilmour, James, Mallusk
     Gourley, William, Mallusk
     Graham, Andrew, Mallusk
     Graham, James, Mallusk
     Graham, John, Mallusk
     Greer, Susan, Mallusk
     Greer, William, Mallusk
     Hamill, James, Mallusk
     Hamill, James, jun., Mallusk
     Hamill, Robert, Mallusk
     Hamilton, Samuel, Mallusk
     Hickey, Joseph P., Mallusk
     Hope, Alexander, Mallusk
     Hope, William, Mallusk
     Horner, Robert, beetler, Mallusk
     Hoy, Wm. John, publican, Roughfort
     Ireland, Israel, Mallusk
     Jamison, Thomas, Mallusk
     Jenkins, William, Mallusk
     Johnston, Samuel, Roughfort
     Kane, David, farmer, Mallusk
     Kane, James, Roughfort, Mallusk
     Kennedy, John
     Kennedy, Mrs., Craigarogan
     Kilpatrick, Mrs., Craigarogan
     Kirkwood, Thomas, Springmount, Mallusk
     Leeburn, James, Mallusk
     Lockhart, Robert, Mallusk
     Logan, Robert, Craigarogan
     Loughlan, Joseph, Mallusk
     Lowe, William, Mallusk
     Lyle, Mrs. William, farmer, Mallusk
     Lynas, James, Mallusk
     Magee, Mrs. William, Mallusk
     Magee, Samuel, Craigarogan
     Mallusk Bleaching, Dyeing, and Finishing Co., Roughfort
     Mahaffey, W. H., Mallusk
     Mawhinney, James, farmer
     Mawhinney, Robert, farmer, Mallusk
     Mawhinney, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
     Megaw, Alexander, Mallusk
     Millar, Thomas, Mallusk
     Millar, William, Mallusk
     Moore, James, Mallusk
     Moore, William, Mallusk
     Montgomery, Mrs., Springmount, Mallusk
     Morrison, William, Mallusk
     Morrow, Samuel, Mallusk
     Morrow, Samuel, jun., Mallusk
     Mulholland, Miss, Mallusk
     Mulholland, William, Mallusk
     McBride, Daniel, jun., farmer, Mallusk
     McBride, Frank, Mallusk
     McBride, Hugh, farmer, Sealstown, Mallusk
     McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., Hydepark Bleach Works. Telegraphic Address - "Raven, Belfast" Tel. Nos. 4209 and 4210
     McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., linen merchants, bleachers, 35, 37 Bedford Street. Works; Hyde Park, Mallusk, Belfast. Res., H. W. McBride, Denegarth, Hyde Park, Mallusk
     McBride, Lieutenant A. K., The Ravens, Hydepark, Mallusk
     McBurney, John, Mallusk
     McClay, Frank, Roughfort
     McBurney, William, Mallusk
     McClay, John, farmer, Mallusk
     McClean, Andrew, Mallusk
     McClinton, Samuel, Craigarogan
     McCloy, Andrew, Mallusk
     McCloy, David, Craigarogan
     McCloy, Robert, Mallusk, Craigarogan
     McCloy, Spence, Mallusk
     McCloughan, Robert
     McCormick, Daniel, Mallusk
     McCormick, Mrs. E., Mallusk
     McCormick, Samuel, Mallusk
     McCrea, Samuel, farmer, Mallusk
     McCullough, Thomas, Mallusk
     McGladdery, Mrs.
     McGladdery, Arthur, Mallusk
     McGooken, John Henry, Mallusk
     McGooken, Mrs., Mallusk
     McGookin, James, farmer, Mallusk
     McGookin, Robert, Mallusk
     McGrogan, James, Mallusk
     McIlwaine, James, Mallusk
     McIlwaine, John, Mallusk
     McIlwaine, Miss Rose Ann, Mallusk
     McKernon, Samuel
     McMeekin, George, Roughfort
     Nesbitt, John, Roughfort
     Pullan & Co., yarn bleachers, Roughfort
     Pullan, George, Roughfort
     Parker, James, Mallusk
     Parker, Lizzie, Mallusk
     Parker, Matthew, Mallusk
     Parker, Miss, Mallusk
     Parkinson, Miss Annie
     Patterson, Robert, Mallusk
     Preston, Joseph, Mallusk
     Rea, Frank, Roughfort, Mallusk
     Rea, John James, Mallusk
     Reid, John, farmer, Craigarogan, Mallusk
     Richmond, Thomas, Mallusk
     Ritchie, Daniel, farmer, Gocraig, Mallusk
     Ritchie, William, Ballycraigy
     Robinson, Parker, farmer, Mallusk
     Robinson, Samuel, Mallusk
     Scott, James, Mallusk
     Scott, Thomas, Mallusk
     Shepherd, James, Mallusk, Craigarogan
     Sherrard, Alexander, Craigarogan
     Smith, Robert, Mallusk
     Stevenson, James, farmer, Mallusk
     Stevenson, William, farmer, Mallusk
     Stewart, Geo., grocer, Roughfort, Mallusk
     Stewart, Mrs. James, jun., Mallusk
     Stewart, William, Mallusk
     Stewart, William, Roughfort, Mallusk
     Templeton, Joseph
     Templeton, Mrs. Wm., Mallusk
     Tinsley, Hugh
     Thompson, Henry, Mallusk
     Thompson, Robert, farmer, Craigarogan
     Thompson, Mrs. Wm., Mallusk
     Walker, W. J., farmer, Mallusk
     Witherspoon, Edward, Mallusk
     Williamson, David, farmer, Mallusk
     Williamson, Mathew, farmer, Mallusk
     Wolfenden, John, Craigarogan
     Wylie, Henry, Mallusk
     Wolfenden, Thomas, Craigarogan

__________

Milltown, Shaw's Bridge
four and a half miles from Belfast

     Presbyterian Church Hall - Rev. S. Clarke, minister - Milltown, Ballylesson Road
     Zion Baptist Church - Rev. T. J. Shields, pastor
     Masonic Hall - A. Lowry, caretaker

INHABITANTS

     Boyd, Alex., gardener, Milltown
     Briggs, Miss
     Bruce, Thomas
     Burton, William
     Dornan, James, carter
     Dornan, John
     Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer
     Geddis, John, lock keeper
     Graham, Robert, coalman
     Gray, Mrs.
     Gray, Mrs., dairy farm
     Johnston, Wm., carpenter
     Kennedy, J. A., Hopefield Supply Stores
     Lyttle, B.
     Martin, Angus, labourer, Hillhead
     Martin, James
     Millar, T.
     Moreland, Jas., grocer
     Moore, Henry, keeper
     McQuoid, Ellen Jane
     McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
     Robinson, E. A., Terrace Hill, Shaw's Bridge
     Ross, R. J.
     Smyth, Sarah
     Spence, William, weaver, Ballynahatty
     Taylor, George
     Thompson, Mrs.
     Thompson, Thomas, fitter
     Weir, Joseph, foreman card cutter, Riverview

__________

Monkstown

     Post Office - Mrs. McComish
     Monkstown Orange Hall
     Railway Station (Monkstown Halt), Midland Railway (N.C.C.), main line, about 1 mile from Jordanstown Station
     National school - Principal, T. J. Kirkpatrick; assistants, Miss Kirkpatrick, Miss Moat
     Monkstown Weaving Co. (undergoing reconstruction) - Proprietors, Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co.
     Registrar of Births and Deaths - J. C. Loughridge, M.D.

INHABITANTS

     Auld, James, farmer
     Auld, Josias, farmer
     Auld, Samuel, farmer
     Bailie, Jonathan, farmer
     Bailie, William, farmer
     Bickerstaff, James, farmer
     Bingham, James, farmer
     Blair, Jane, dress maker
     Boyd, Samuel, farmer
     Boyd, Joseph
     Boyd, William, farmer
     Brown, Mary
     Cavan, Robert C., commercial traveller
     Craigen, William, station master
     Crymble, Hugh, farmer
     Currie, Samuel
     Dawson, Agnes M., dress maker
     Doherty, Jane, spirit store, the Ivy Inn
     Dubois, Joseph
     Duff, John, milk purveyor
     Dunlop, Robert, railway clerk
     Farquhar, Mrs., farmer
     Ferguson, John, farmer
     Francey, Robert, tailor
     Ferguson, Thomas
     Fulton, Mrs., farmer
     Fulton, John, farmer
     Gault, Hugh, foreman blacksmith
     Gault, Mrs., farmer
     Gibson, Robert, farmer
     Gillespie, John
     Glover, Mrs., farmer
     Gourley, Wm., farmer
     Gray, Samuel
     Greer, Mrs.
     Hadden, Thomas
     Hagan, George, farmer
     Hagan, James, grocer
     Hagan, James, carpenter
     Heffron, Robert
     Henry, Mrs.
     Henry, William
     Hill, Samuel
     Houston, John
     Kidd, William
     Kirkpatrick, Robert H., farmer
     Kirkpatrick, T. J., N.S. teacher; residence, Jordanstown
     Kirkpatrick, W. J., & Son, builders
     Lough, James, farmer
     Lusk, James, farmer
     Lynas, R. A., farmer
     Martin, Ellen, shop keeper
     Martin, Joseph
     Martin, William, clerk
     Meneely, Joseph
     Meneely, William, clerk
     Meneely, Thomas
     Millar, M. A.
     Millar, Thomas
     Moat, Ernest J., farmer
     Moore, Robt., farmer
     Moore, Thomas
     McBride, Thomas
     McClaverty, William
     McClenaghan, Mrs.
     McClenaghan, Samuel, agent
     McComish, Mrs., postmistress
     McCormick, W. J., spirit grocer
     McCullough, Sarah
     McKibbin, William, insurance agent
     McKinstry, Samuel, mechanic
     McMurray, Thos., gardener
     Patrick, Jemima
     Peake, Hugh
     Robinson, David
     Robinson, George
     Rodgers, Wm., retired teacher
     Saunderson, William
     Sherrard, Samuel
     Smyth, Andrew, carpenter
     Smyth, William, farmer, etc.
     Stewart, James
     Stewart, W., farmer
     Townsley, John
     Vint, James, farmer
     Vint, John, farmer
     Warwick, Robert, farmer
     Wilson, James, farmer
     Wilson, Samuel G., grocer

__________

Newtownbreda
County Down
three miles from Belfast

     Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, Breda House, sub-postmistress; Miss A. McVeigh, assistant. Hours of delivery, 7 a.m., 10-40 a.m., and 5-10 p.m.; Sunday, 7-5 a.m. Despatch, 10-15 a.m. and 6-20 p.m.; Sunday, 9-20 a.m.
     Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. W. P. Carmody, M.A., rector
     Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss Walker, assistant
     Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Resident physician, J. A. Harbinson, M.D.; matron, Miss Long; city office, 2 May Street - H. Osborne, 27 Scottish Provident Buildings, secretary. Telephone No. 64. Henry Kerr, front gate lodge

INHABITANTS

     Bamford, B., Firmount
     Beattie, William
     Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
     Bleakley, R., shirt and collar manufacturer
     Brittain, Henry, fitter
     Brizell, Dan., foreman carter
     Broomhead, H., Mount Oriel
     Brown, Charles, Belvoir Cottage
     Brown, William, shepherd
     Booth, Henry, draughtsman
     Burgoyne, F. J. P., librarian, Adderley Villa
     Byers, Thos., game keeper, Belvoir Park Cottages
     Cherry, Mrs.
     Clarke, Margaret
     Clarke, Wm., painter, Beechhill
     Clawson, Charles, Hollyhouse
     Clawson, Wm., dairyman, Beechhill
     Corry, Charles, blacksmith
     Corry,  Mrs., The Cottage
     Dickson, David
     Dickson, Mrs.
     Dickson, Thomas, plumber
     Ellison, James I., Mount Oriel
     England, George, clerk
     Ferguson, Mrs.
     Garrett, William, gardener
     Gay, Miss
     Green, Arthur, boatman, Beechhill
     Greer, James
     Harper, Thomas, gate keeper, Low Lodge, Belvoir Park
     Harvey, William
     Hawthorne, Dr. J., Breda Park
     Hawthorne, Mrs.
     Hill, James, tailor
     Hill, Samuel, plumber, Laundry Cottage
     Hogg, Frank
     Humphreys, Wm., gardener
     Ireland, D., land steward, Belvoir Park Cottages
     Jamison, Mrs.
     Jardin, Andrew, gardener
     Jordan, Mrs.
     Kelly, John, Breda Lodge
     Kirk, R., tile and cement merchant, The Pines
     Lindsay, J. & F., Breda Nursery, Saintfield Road
     Lockwood, Leonard J., cutter
     Lomas, John
     Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
     Magill, Thomas, engineer, Forster Green Hospital
     Marshall, Saml., gardener
     Martin, Gilbert, farmer, Ballylenaghan
     Martin, John, farmer, Beechhill
     Mason, William
     Miskelly, Mrs. Agnes, farmer
     Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
     Morrison, Anne
     Morrow, James
     Murdock, James, gardener
     McAnoy, James, carter
     McBride, James, pawn broker, Mangerton
     McDonald, Mrs.
     McGifford, J., Cameron Lodge
     McIlroy, Isaac
     McKee, William
     McMinn, James, carter, Beechhill
     McMinn, Mrs., grocer
     McQuoid, Thomas
     McVeigh, James
     Nesbitt, William, Ballydollogan
     Nicholl, George, Myrtle Cottage
     Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
     Patterson, Francis, machine man
     Phillamy, Isabella
     Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
     Rea, Mrs., Breda Tower
     Richardson, Chas. H., Cedarhurst
     Robinson, Alexander, mason
     Russell, J., Johannesburg House
     Shanks, Mrs., Fernagh
     Smith, Arthur, Fernlea Nursery, Church Hill
     Stewart, Charles, farmer
     Stewart, Miss Jane
     Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
     Taylor, W.
     Turner, Mary
     Turkington, Richard
     Turkington, Joseph
     Wallace, William, manager Cantrell and Cochrane Ltd., Dorrington
     Watson, F. D., manager, Mount Nephin
     Watson, Robert, Mount Oriel
     West, Misses, Newton Lodge, Beechhill
     Wilson, Mrs. Walter, Belvoir Park

__________

Purdysburn
County Down
four and a half miles from Belfast

     Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, sub-postmistress. delivery of mails, 8 a.m., 12 noon, and 6 p.m.; despatch of mails, 8-0 a.m., 12-5 p.m., and 6 p.m.
     Purdysburn National School - James C. McIntyre, teacher
     Belfast District Lunatic Asylum, Purdysburn Villa Colony
     Purdysburn Infectious Diseases Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; staff physician, Jas. Boyd, M.D.; resident physician, Dr. Frank McSarley; matron, Miss Swarbrick; gate lodge, T. McGifford
     Batt's Purple Star Orange Hall

Minaburn Terrace

   1. Irwin, Thomas, engineer
   2. Moore, Thomas, porter
   3. Herron, Edward, porter
   4. McRoberts, William, motorman
   5. Hull, George, van man
   6. Todd, Alex., store keeper
   7. Black, Thomas
   8. Crossley, Abram, steward and clerk

INHABITANTS

     Argent, W.
     Black, Thomas, asylum colony
     Bleakley, Alfred, farmer
     Brown, James
     Connery, Thomas, farmer, Ballycoan
     Crawford, John, Beechmount, Mealough
     Davison, Fred., farmer, Ballycoan
     Dick, Mrs. James, farmer, Ballycoan
     Dowling, Arthur, weaver, Ballycoan
     Eastwood, T.
     Ervine, Robert, keeper, Ballydollaghan
     Fitzsimmons, John, keeper, Mealough
     Gamble, David, gate keeper
     Gowdy, Frank, gate keeper
     Graham, Mrs., Purdysburn House
     Grimes, James, tenter, Purdysburn Village
     Hall, Mrs.
     Harris, W.
     Henry, T. W., curate
     Hunt, T.
     Hunter, J., farmer, Ballycoan
     Hunter, Wm., farmer, Ballycoan
     Johnston, William
     Johns, John, gardener, Ballydollaghan
     Lowry, James, farmer
     Magee, Fred
     Maxwell, John, boot maker, Ballycoan
     Maxwell, Robert, Mealough
     Maxwell, Samuel, warehouseman
     Murray, John, labourer
     Murray, John, farmer, Ballycoan
     McClatchey, Edward, milk server
     McCreight, R., farmer, Ballycoan
     McWilliams, Robt., mechanic, Ballycoan
     Power, John, Back Gate Lodge
     Rowan, Robert, designer, Ballycoan
     Shanks, David, painter
     Skates, Margaret
     Skates, Richard, weaver
     Skates, Thomas, mechanic
     Skates, William, weaver
     Spence, Mrs., farmer, Ballycoan
     Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
     Townsend, J., head attendant, asylum colony
     Weatherall, John
     Wickliffe, Mrs.
     Wilson, Hugh, farmer, Ballycoan
     Wilson, James, keeper, Purdysburn Village

__________

Templepatrick, Co. Antrim
eleven and a half miles from Belfast

     Post Office - Postmistress, Miss J. Courtney
     Petty Sessions are held on the last Wednesday of every month. Justices of the Peace are Sir Wm. Adair, K.C.B., D.L.; Messrs. W. P. Dickie, Wm. Mullan, R. S. Thompson, R. Thompson, A. Lawther; Petty Sessions Clerk, Alex. Peden
     R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Ballantyne, Constables Rice, Walker, and McDermott
     Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - James Orr, M.D.; assistant registrar, Nathaniel Davidson; dispensary medical officer, James Orr, M.D.

INHABITANTS

     Adair, Alex., farmer, Claughanduff
     Adair, Andrew, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
     Adames, James, Ballywee, Templepatrick (Adams)
     Addis, Michael, labourer, Templepatrick
     Agnew, A., Tobergill, Templepatrick
     Agnew, James, carpenter, Templepatrick
     Adams, Matthew, Silversprings Row
     Agnew, John, carpenter, Parkgate
     Agnew, John, farmer, Brookside, Parkgate
     Agnew, Wm., farmer, Lyle View, Ballysavage, Parkgate
     Alexander, Mrs., Stone View, Kilgreel
     Alexander, Robt., Knowhead, Templepatrick
     Allen, Daniel, farmer, Browndod, Parkgate
     Allen, Joseph, Ballyventra, Templepatrick
     Allison, James, farmer, Claughanduff
     Anderson, M., Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
     Andrew, David, farmer, Ballyclover House, Parkgate
     Armour, James, Newmills, Templepatrick
     Armstrong, Alexr., Templepatrick
     Armstrong, Saml., relieving officer, Templepatrick
     Ashcroft, Hugh R., farmer, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Auld, Robt., farmer, Ballymartin, Templepatrick
     Baird, Miss, Newmills, Templepatrick
     Barclay, Henry, grocer, Kilgreel
     Barnett, Robt., farmer, Kilgreel
     Barnett, Wm., spirit merchant, Kilgreel
     Barron, Gibson, farmer, Rickamore
     Barron, Saml., farmer, Rockview, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Bell, C., carpenter, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Bell, Wm., Newmills, Templepatrick
     Bell, Wm., Silversprings Row, Templepatrick
     Bill, Daniel, farmer, Ballyhastfield, Templepatrick
     Bill, Daniel, blacksmith, Templepatrick
     Bill, David, farmer, Ballymartin, Templepatrick
     Bill, Miss, grocer, Templepatrick
     Bingham, Hugh, Ballypallady
     Blair, Charles, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
     Boyd, James, farmer, Claughanduff
     Boyd, John, Ballyventra
     Boyd, John, Carnanee
     Boyd, Samuel, farmer, Carnanee
     Boyd, T., farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Brown, James, farmer, Ballynalough
     Brown, R., farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Brown, Mrs., publican, Lylehill
     Brown, Mrs., farmer, Carney Hill, Templepatrick
     Campbell, John, F.R.C.S. Eng., Castle Upton
     Campbell, Mrs., farmer, Knowhead, Templepatrick
     Campbell, Wm., Ballyventra
     Carlisle, Andrew, farmer, Carngranney
     Carlisle, S. J., farmer, Kilgreel
     Clarke, Mrs., Templepatrick
     Corbitt, Thos., farmer, Kilmakee
     Coulter, Alex., Ballymartin, Templepatrick
     Coulter, Mary A., Cromy and Taggartisland
     Coulter, Thos., farmer, Carnanee
     Courtney, John A., Bolderstone House
     Courtney, Miss Jane, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
     Craig, Rev. D. H., The Manse, New Mill, Parkgate
     Craig, John, farmer, Tobergill, Parkgate
     Craig, John, Kilmakee, Templepatrick
     Crawford, John, plantation house, Rickamore
     Craig, Joseph, Broundod, Templepatrick (Browndod)
     Craig, Thompson, farmer, Tobergill, Parkgate
     Crawford, Alex., Ballymather, Templepatrick
     Crawford, Andw., Silversprings, Parkgate
     Crawford, Jackson, Broundod, Templepatrick (Browndod)
     Crawford, John, farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
     Crawford, Joseph, Hollybank, Templepatrick
     Crawford, Malcolm, farmer, Ballywoodock, Parkgate
     Crawford, Wm., farmer, Dunamuggy, Parkgate
     Cunningham, Wm., Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Curran, Wm., farmer, Ballypallady, Templepatrick
     Curry, John, Bridge and Templepatrick
     Curry, Mrs. Wm., Parkgate, Templepatrick
     Davidson, Jas. L., farmer, Freemanstown
     Davidson, John, farmer, Ballysavage, Parkgate
     Davidson, John A., N.S., teacher, Dunnymuggy, Parkgate
     Davison, Joseph, Mountpleasant
     Dubois, John, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Dubois, ?, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Duboys, ?, farmer, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Duffin, Hugh, Templepatrick
     Dunlop, John, Home Farm, Templepatrick
     Ellison, Mrs., Craig's House, Parkgate
     Elwood, Wm., hotel manager
     Fearon, James, Kilgreel
     Ferguson, Alexr. S., Dam Head, Parkgate
     Ferguson, James, farmer, Kilgreel, Beechmount
     Ferguson, John, farmer, Silversprings, Parkgate
     Ferguson, John, The Nursery, Ballywee, Parkgate
     Finlay, James, farmer, Freemanstown, Parkgate
     Finlay, Miss, Roughfort, Templepatrick
     Finney, Wm., Templepatrick N.S. (No. 1)
     Finlay, Miss, Freemanstown, Parkgate
     Finlay, Wm., watch maker, Ballymartin
     Finlay, W. J., farmer, Browndod, Parkgate
     Fleming, John, farmer, Carneyhill
     Fleming, James, farmer, Rickamore
     Forsythe, Miss, teacher, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     French, Thos., cattle dealer, Templepatrick
     Fulton, Samuel, farmer, Kilgreel
     Gault, Wm., farmer, Kilmakee, Templepatrick
     Gawn, Andrew, Halftown
     Gawn, Miss S. M., Halftown
     Gawn, Wm. D., Halftown
     George, Saml., farmer, Templepatrick
     Gillespie, Joseph, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Gordon, Jas., carpenter, Parkgate
     Gormal, Henry, Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Goudy, Wm. J., Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Gourley, Danl., farmer, The  Burn, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Gourley, John, farmer, Toberagnew
     Gray, Alexander, Templepatrick
     Gray, Jas., farmer, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Greer, James, farmer, Ballymartin
     Greer, James, farmer, Rickamore
     Greer, Wm., railway man
     Greer, Wm. J., carpenter, Ballycraigy
     Hale, Matthew, Thrushfield
     Hamill, Hugh, farmer, Ballymartin
     Hamilton, James, farmer, Ballynabernice
     Hamilton, John, farmer, Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Hamilton, Miss, Railwayview, Templepatrick
     Hanna, Mrs., Broundod
     Hay, Miss Annie, Ballyclover, Templepatrick
     Henderson, F. S., farmer, Ballybentra
     Hoey, Wm., farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Hoy, Samuel, farmer, Kilmakee
     Hoy, Wm., farmer, Ballyclover
     Hughes, Mrs., farmer, Ballynabernice
     Hunter, Mrs., Templeview
     Ingram, Wm., Ballyhartfield
     Irvine, Samuel, farmer, Kilgreel
     Irvine, Thomas, Kilgreel
     Jackson, Peter, sexton, Templepatrick
     Jamison, Miss, postmistress, Parkgate
     Jamison, John, farmer, Kilgreel
     Johnston, Robt., Ballyventra, Templepatrick
     Kirkpatrick, Samuel D., Templepatrick
     Kirkpatrick, Thos., farmer, Ballyclover, Parkgate
     Laird, James, farmer, Templepatrick
     Law. H., teacher, Roughfort, Templepatrick
     Lawther, Jas., Freemanstown, Parkgate
     Lees, Joseph, signalman, Templepatrick
     Leitch, Jas., Ballymartin
     Leitch, Mrs., Newmills, Templepatrick
     Leitch, R. J., Templepatrick
     Leitch, Thos., labourer, Templepatrick
     Lindsay, Robert, farmer, Carnanee
     Lindsay, Wm., farmer, Ballybentra
     Livingstone, Arthur, Silversprings, Templepatrick
     Livingstone, Jos., Silversprings, Templepatrick
     Logan, James, farmer, Kilmakee
     Logan, Saml., Straidbally, Morris, Templepatrick
     Lorimer, Robt., farmer, Newmills, Templepatrick
     Loughlan, Francis, Ballysavage, Templepatrick
     Loughlan, John, Parkgate
     Lyle, Mrs., farmer, Rose Cottage, Parkgate, Templepatrick
     MacDonald, John, teacher, Templepatrick
     MacDonald, Mrs., teacher, Templepatrick
     Mackey, Alex., farmer, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Magee, John, farmer, Tobergill, Templepatrick
     Malcolm, Jas., cooper, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Alex., farmer, Clady, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Alexr., Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, John, Ballywoodock, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Joseph, Hillview
     Mawhinney, Martha, Ballywoodock, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Mrs., Ballywoodock, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Thomas, Ballywoodock
     Mawhinney, Wm., Ballywoodock, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Wm. John, Millbank, Templepatrick
     Mawhinney, Wm. J., farmer, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Maybin, Wm., Ballywee
     Millar, Alexander, house painter
     Millen, T., teacher, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Milliken, Saml., farmer, Tobergill, Templepatrick
     Minford, George, farmer, Parkgate
     Minford, Hugh, Parkgate, Templepatrick
     Minford, John, farmer, Moyadam
     Minford, Robert, farmer, Parkgate
     Minnis, Thomas, Kilgreel
     Montgomery, Alex., Ballynabernice
     Montgomery, Frank, Ballywoodock
     Montgomery, John, Browndod
     Montgomery, John, Tobergill
     Montgomery, Thomas, Browndod
     Montgomery, Wm., R.D.C., Ballywoodock
     Moore, James, Railwayview, Templepatrick
     Moore, John, farmer, Clady, Templepatrick
     Moore, John, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Moore, John, farmer, Ballywee
     Morton, R. Harris, Railwayview, Templepatrick
     Murray, Thomas, grocer, Templepatrick
     McAuley, Jas., blacksmith, Parkgate
     McAuley, Thos., saddler, Parkgate
     McBlain, Chas. Jas., Parkgate
     McBride, Fras., farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     McBride, Joseph, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     McBride, John, farmer, Ballymartin, Templepatrick
     McBride, Miss Jane, The Cottage, Umgall, Templepatrick
     McBride, Paul, farmer, Frankmount, Templepatrick
     McBride, Wm., farmer, Ballinalough, Templepatrick
     McCall, James, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     McCallum, John, station agent, Templepatrick
     McCammond, Andw., Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     McCammond, David, Parkgate
     McCammond, Mrs., Ballyrobert
     McClung, Miss A., Rickamore, Templepatrick
     McClung, Thomas, Kilmakee
     McClure, Robt., Newmills, Templepatrick
     McCluskey, John, Bridge End, Templepatrick
     McConnell, Thomas J., farmer, Ballywee, Parkgate
     McCracken, Adam, Newmills, Templepatrick
     McCrea, Samuel, The grove, Templepatrick
     McCrea, Wm. J., Parkgate, Templepatrick
     McCrum, David, Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     McCrum, Eliz., Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     McCrum, John, farmer, Carnanee
     McCrum, Mrs., farmer, Kilgreel
     McCrum, Robt., Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     McCrum, Samuel, farmer, Carnanee
     McCrum, Samuel, Kilgreel
     McCurry, Thos., Lylehill, Templepatrick
     McFarland, William, Rickamore
     McGarry, David, Ballybentra
     McGladdery, Arthur, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     McGladdery, John, farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     McGladdery, Robt., Rosebank, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     McGladdery, Saml., farmer, Kilmakee
     McGrugan, Wm., Ballybentra
     McGuigan, John, Newmills, Templepatrick
     McGuigan, ?, Parkgate, Templepatrick
     McIlroy, Mrs., Lylehill, Templepatrick
     McIlroy, James, farmer, Kirkhill, Claughanduff
     McIlwaine, Andrew, Templepatrick
     McIlwaine, Jas., Lylehill, Templepatrick
     McIlwaine, John, farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     McIlwaine, T., miller, Newmill, Parkgate
     McIlwrath, Rev. John, Templepatrick
     McKee, Joseph, Woodbrook Cottage
     McKee, Miss, Claughanduff, Templepatrick
     McKeown, Andrew, farmer, Ballymartin
     McKeown, Jas., Carngranny
     McKinney, Rev. Alex., The manse, Parkgate
     McKnight, John C., Ballywoodock
     McKnight, John M., carpenter, Templepatrick
     McLaren, Wm., land steward, Templepatrick
     McMillan, John, Newmill, Parkgate
     McMillan, Shaw, Broundod, Templepatrick
     McNaul, John, Kilmakee
     McNiece, C. Jas., Carngranny
     McQuillan, Wm., farmer, Templepatrick
     McQuillan, Wm., Hollybank, Templepatrick
     Nettleton, John, Templepatrick
     Newell, Rev. C. F., The Vicarage, Templepatrick
     Nesbitt, Alex., blacksmith, Parkgate
     Nesbitt, Samuel, blacksmith, Lowtoun, Kilgreel
     Nicholson, Andw., Ballynabernice, Templepatrick
     O'Neill, Alex., grocer, Freemanstown, Templepatrick
     O'Neill, Robert, Ballywoodock
     O'Neill, Wm., tailor, Freemanstown, Parkgate
     O'Neill, Wm., merchant, Ballywee, Parkgate
     Parker, James, farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Parker, James, farmer, Ballynabernice
     Patton, Edward, farmer, Ballymartin
     Patton, Jas., Iredale Cottage, Templepatrick
     Patton, The Misses, farmers, Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Peden, Alex., C.P.S., The grove, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Porter, Alex., spirit merchant, Parkgate, Templepatrick
     Ramsey, James, farmer, Ballyclover
     Ramsey, Jno., Newmills, Templepatrick
     Ramsey, Samuel, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Rea, Crawford, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Rea, John, Ballynalough, Templepatrick
     Rea, Joseph, farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Reid, Mrs. Arthur, Lowtoun, Kilgreel
     Ritchie, Jas., farmer, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Ritchie, Samuel, farmer, Lakeview, Umgall, Templepatrick
     Robinson, Miss, farmer, Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Roper, R., Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Rusk, James, farmer, Ballynalough
     Service, Miss, Ballycleverty, Templepatrick
     Shannon, Gibson, Ballynabermice (Ballynabernice)
     Shannon, John, farmer, Moate View, Claughanduff
     Shannon, J., farmer, Claughanduff
     Shannon, Wm., farmer, Ballynabernice
     Simpson, Jas., Corn Mill, Carnanee, Templepatrick
     Skelton, Francis, boot maker, Templepatrick
     Skelton, Samuel, Rickamore
     Stirling, Archie, grocer, Parkgate
     Stirling, Archie, horse dealer, Parkgate
     Stirling, Robert, farmer, Parkgate
     Stevenson, Hugh, farmer, Ballywoodock
     Stevenson, Jas., Kilgreel
     Stevenson, John, farmer, Kilgreel
     Stewart, James, Hollybank, Templepatrick
     Strain, James, N.S. teacher, Parkgate
     Tait, Mrs., Ivy Cottage, Templepatrick
     Taggart, John, sexton, Lylehill, Templepatrick
     Tindall, Mrs., Templepatrick
     Turner, Rev. Alfred, The Manse, Templepatrick
     Tweedy, Robert, Parkgate House
     Tweedy, Wm. John, Silversprings Row
     Walker, Matthew, Ballynabernice, Templepatrick
     Walker, Thomas, farmer, Kilgreel, Templepatrick
     Wallace, Rev. Robert, The Manse, Lylehill
     Warwick, John, Tobergill
     Warwick, Wm., Thornleigh, Tobergill
     Warwick, Wm., Ballywoodock
     Warwick, W. J., grocer, Parkgate
     Watt, James, farmer, Rickamore, Templepatrick
     Webb, Charles, farmer, Kilgreel
     White, Edwd., farmer, Beechlawn, Templepatrick
     Wiley, J. B., farmer, Ballycushan
     Williamson, James, farmer, Carnanee
     Williamson, John, farmer, Carnanee
     Williamson, Mattw., farmer, Ballynabernice
     Williamson, Shaw, farmer, Freemanstown, Parkgate
     Wilson, John, Halftown
     Wilson, Mrs. Robert, Templepatrick
     Woodside, Chas., farmer, Kilmakee, Templepatrick
     Wotherspoon, Miss, teacher, Parkgate, Templepatrick
     Wright, Mrs. C., Bridge End, Templepatrick
     Young, James, carpenter, Rickamore
     Young, Samuel, Ballymartin

__________

Whiteabbey
County Antrim
five and a quarter miles from Belfast

     Post Office - James Sinclair, sub-postmaster. Arrival of mails, 6-30, 11-45 a.m., and 3-35 p.m.; despatch of mails, 10 a.m., 2, and 6-50 p.m.
     St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. W. H. Bradley, incumbent
     Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. B. McMurray, B.A., The Manse
     Congregational Church - Rev. W. J. Jones
     Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - John Campbell, secretary
     National School - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
     St. James's National school - William Boyd and Mrs. Boyd, teachers
     Midland Railway Station (Northern Counties Committee) - Chas. McKay, station master
     R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant O'Donnell
     Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
     Abbey Sanatorium - Matron, Miss Woods
     Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
     Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.

Marine Gardens

   1. Stevenson, Thomas G., joiner
   2. Donaghy, Miss
   3. Easton, John, labourer
   4. Hunter, Alex., engine driver
   5. McClelland, Samuel, tenter
   6. Vacant

Hillmount Houses

   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. Morrison, William, van man
   5. Stewart, Alexander, van man
   6. Campbell, Thomas, clerk
   7. Wilson, George, dresser
   8. Morrison, Mrs.
   9. McKee, William, gardener
 10. White, Robert, labourer

INHABITANTS

     Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
     Beattie, William, gardener, Dunedin
     Bell, W., fireman
     Bland, Major-General Edward, Woodbank
     Blayney, Cassey, publican
     Boyles, James, hackler
     Brown, Alfred, Hillcrest
     Brown, Agnes, Kirkhill
     Brown, Thomas, insurance agent
     Bruce, William
     Bunting, Maurice, gardener
     Cameron, James, Sprayfield
     Caithness, James, school teacher, Ivyholme
     Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
     Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
     Chambers, William, gardener, Slieve-na-Failthe
     Chisholm, J., solicitor, Knockinagh
     Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
     Clark, John, hair dresser
     Cotton, Miss, 2 Abbeyhill Villas
     Craig, Edward, builder, Willowpark
     Craig, Robert
     Crawford, W. G., Rathfern
     Cummings, James
     Davidson, Mrs. Ierne
     Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
     Doyle, Hugh, publican
     Dundas, Mrs.
     Dwyer, E. L., Sprayfield
     Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
     Ferran, Dr. W. H., Tiernanogue
     Finney, William, carpenter
     Gaffikin, J., linen merchant
     Gilmurry, Henry, publican
     Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
     Grainger, Mrs., Oakfield
     Hanbridge, H., manager
     Henderson, Andrew, J.P., Parkville
     Holmes, T., gardener
     Hopkirk, F. C. E., Eden Cottage
     Houston, Mary
     Hughes, Jane, spinner
     Hunt, A. C., Seaview Terrace
     Hunter, William, 4 Abbeyhill Villas
     Jackson, James, labourer
     Kennedy, Andrew
     Kilpatrick, Mrs., farmer, Cloughfern
     Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
     Legg, C. M., coal merchant
     Leinster, Samuel
     Little, John, carpenter
     Logan, John, coachman
     Logan, Robert, posting establishment
     Logan, Robert, jun., postman
     Mahaffey, Samuel, yardman
     Malloy, Robert, butcher
     Martin, Mrs.
     Martin, S., Rosebank
     Martin, William
     Miskimmon, Robert
     Moat, Ernest, farmer, Cloughfern
     Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
     Murphy, Mrs.
     Murray, Agnes, Glena
     McAuley, Mrs., publican
     McCann, James
     McCann, Patrick, rougher
     McClean, J., Glenavana
     McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
     McConnell, James, seaman
     McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
     McDonald, John, wood turner
     McDowell, David, seaman
     McDowell, Kenneth C., Knockerne
     McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
     McFall, A., builder
     McFall, Wm., water inspector, Sprayfield Terrace
     McGaw, David, Aronmore
     McIlveen, Robert, reeling master
     McKaig, Thomas, Bernuista
     McKeen, Robert, shoe maker
     McKernon, Henry, Emerald Hill
     McKernon, Henry
     McLaverty, Mrs., draper
     McLaverty, J., Gort-na-Mana
     McMeekin, James, 3 Abbey Hill Villas
     McMurray, S., N.T.
     McVeigh, Jane
     Perry, W., Dainty Hall Cottage
     Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
     Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
     Rea, F., grocer
     Reid, Alexander, weaver
     Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
     Reid, R., M.D., J.P., Brookvale
     Simms, R., carpenter
     Sinclair, Robert, butcher
     Sloan, Eliza, grocer
     Sloan, Mary
     Smith, Robert J., clerk
     Smyth, Hugh, Harmony Vale
     Smyth, Miss, Harmony Vale
     Stewart, Mary
     Stewart, Robert, shepherd
     Stewarts, William, gardener, Glenavna
     Stevenson, Samuel, Clonvara
     Tate, A. C., Slieve na Failthe
     Valentine, James, Cooleen
     Vint, Miss, Seaview Terrace
     Verner, Robert, secretary Whiteabbey Spinning Co. Ltd.
     Watson, John, Abbey Hill Villas
     Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
     Wilding, Edward, Dunedin
     Wilson, David, M.D., surgeon
     Wilson, R. H., clerk of the Belfast Union, Abbotscroft
     Withers, John, Seaview Terrace
     Withers, Robert, manager weaving factory
     Young, Robert, Cranard
     Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House

Abbey Gardens

   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Montgomery, W., gardener
   3. Larkin, Ellen
   4. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
   5. Beattie, John, tenter
   6. Carmichael, Robert, labourer
   7. Moore, John, fitter
   8. White, Ben., spinning master
   9. Carson, John, weaver
 10. Conery, John, sergt.-major
 11. White, Nathaniel, tenter
 12. O'Neill, Mrs., weaver
 13. McFerran, Mrs.
 14. Cunningham, Thomas, fireman
 15. Phillips, W., painter
 16. Coulter, Mrs.
 17. Stewart, T., brick layer
 18. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 19. Ward, John, tenter
 20. O'Hara, Henry, machine master
 21. Larkin, Mrs.
 22. Millar, Andrew
 23. Wilson, William, plumber
 24. Campbell, Hugh, yarn dresser

Concrete Street

   1. Surgenor, John, labourer
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. McCrory, Miss
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. Graham, Eliza
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Eliza
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Mitchell, Catherine
 12. Sutters, William John, labourer
 13. Mohan, Catherine
 14. Ross, Mrs.
 15. Reilly, Joseph
 16. Corr, Lizzie
 17. Rolston, James, boot maker
 18. Graham, Lizzie
 19. Fryers, Fred, flax dresser
 20. Phillips, Mrs.
 21. McVeigh, David, labourer
 22. Mitchell, J., rougher
 23. McNeill, Maggie
 24. Crawford, Wm., labourer

Carson Street

   1. McCarron, John, flax dresser
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Reid, John
   4. Smith, Mary Ann
   5. Russell, John, labourer
   6. Forsythe, Emily
   7. Dawson, Mrs.
   8. Reid, Alexander, miller
   9. Irvine, Hugh, labourer
 10. Gardner, Owen, diver

Factory Street

   1. Butler, John, flax dresser
   3. Spence, J.
   5. Lowry, Samuel, preparing master
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. Montgomery, William, labourer
 11. Brady, William, gardener
 13. Vacant
 15. Blaney, Mrs.
 17. Magill, James, fireman
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, John, labourer
 27. Ramsey, Mary, winder
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. McNeill, James
 35. McClung, Robert
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
                                                   __________

 1a. Cooper, John, labourer
   2. Chambers, Mrs.
   4. Johnstone, Alex., labourer
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Boyce, Mrs. Lizzie
 10. Little, James, gardener
 12. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 14. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent

Mill Street

   1. Dundas, D.
   3. Corr, Ann
   5. Lee, David, labourer
   7. Elliott, Mrs.
   9. Campbell, Andrew, labourer
 11. Richmond, Mrs.
 13. Downey, Mrs.
 15. Magill, Mrs., spinner
 17. Fitzpatrick, James, flax dresser
 19. Kidd, John, cashier
 21. McNamee, Mrs.
 23. Gibson, William, labourer
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Lee, Hugh, tenter
 29. Greenaway, Henry
 31. Orr, Mrs., weaver
 33. Sloan, Robert, sergeant R.I.F.
 35. Sloan, Robert, carter
 37. Canavan, Bridget
 39. Murray, Wm., rougher
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Watt, Thomas
                                                  __________

   2. Campbell, James, flax dresser
   4. Butler, James, labourer
   6. Mulholland, D.
   8. Gibson, William, machine man
 10. Cairns, J., flax dresser
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. Blake, Robert, flax dresser
 18. Connolly, C.
 20. Lyons, William
 22. Lyons, Simpson, flax dresser
 26. McKinney, Mrs., weaver
 28. Clarke, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Vacant
 32. Blair, W. J., labourer
 34. Smyth, Mrs., weaver
 36. Houston, Samuel, beetler
 38. Orr, J.
 40. Vacant

Office Street

   1. Miller, D., labourer
   2. Hadden, David, labourer
   3. Todd, Mrs.
   4. Gilmour, S.
   5. Millar, Mrs.
   6. Kinney, John, hackler
   7. Meek, William
   8. Todd, Robert
   9. Simms, T., labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Heasley, Thomas
 12. Elliott, Mary
 13. Vacant
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Hunter, John, carpenter
 17. Weir, Maggie, spinner
 18. McKay, Robert, labourer
 19. Fry, J.
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Boyd, Thomas
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 23. Mulholland, Mrs.
 24. Mooney, James, labourer
 25. Sanders, William
 26. Smith, Mrs.
 27. Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
 28. Bennett, Henry, gardener
 29. Boyd, Mrs.
 30. McVeigh, Thomas, labourer
 31. Smyth, Mary A.
 32. Brown, Archibald, bundler
 33. Carmichael, Thomas
 34. Martin, William
 35. Surgenor, Ellen

Hillview Street

   1. McGugan, Jane, winder
   2. Halliday, Samuel, labourer
   3. Guerin, Henry, wireman
   4. McCullough, Jane
   5. Mearns, Patrick
   6. O'Rorke, Patrick
   7. Quinn, Thomas H.
   8. Blair, Wm., flax dresser
   9. Dempsey, Maggie, spinner
 10. Hughes, Mrs.
 11. Newsome, Alfred, machine man
 12. Vacant
 13. McNally, Hugh, machine man
 14. Carmichael, Rose Ann
 15. McLean, Mary
 16. Dwyer, Maggie, spinner
 17. Gannon, Michael, labourer
 18. McKinty, Maggie, winder
 19. Higgins, Mrs.
 20. Hughes, Mrs.

Glenview Gardens

     McDonald, J., wood turner
     Mawhinney, Mrs.
     Boyd, William, school teacher
     Bradburn, John, bleacher
     McIlveen, John, winding master
     McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
     Craig, Robert, tenter
     Drennan, George, mechanic
     Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
     Campbell, Andrew

Glenville Row

   1. Jamison, Mrs.
   2. Kirkpatrick, J.
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Vacant
   5. Clark, David, flax dresser
   6. Gunning, Miss
   7. Stewart, Jackson, brick layer
   8. Glenn, Mary
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Todd, Mrs.
 12. Scott, John, carter

Main Street

   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Castles, Robert, dresser
   3. Miller, Robert, labourer
   4. Logue, Mrs.
   5. Corrigan, Patrick, shoe maker
   6. Wilson, John, labourer
   7. McCann, Jane
   8. Harland, Thomas
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 10. Dempsey, Mrs.
 11. Black, Robert, flax dresser
 12. Boyles, James, heckler
 13. Barr, John, railway porter
 14. Vacant
 15. Officer, Joseph, iron moulder
 16. Boyles, Patrick, flax dresser
 17. Marks, Mrs.
 18. Cagherty, Peter
 19. Donnelly, Mary E., reeler
 20. Lee, George
 21. Crymble, Mrs.
 22. Finlay, Alex., yarn dresser
 23. Boal, Wm., spinning master
 24. Beattie, Miss
 25. Wright, James, plater's helper
 26. Jamison, Thomas, preparing master
 27. McShane, Mrs.
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter
 31. Morrison, Frank, blacksmith
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Lyttle, James
 34. McMurray, W., gardener
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Martin, Miss
 38. Dornan, Mrs.
 39. O'Hara, Mrs.
40, 41, 42. Hanbige & Co., Whiteabbey Stores
 43. Smith, Thomas, bleacher
 44. Marshall, Mrs.
 45. Dundas, Mrs.
 46. Beattie, John, hemp worker
 47. Butler, James, flax dresser
 49. Gilchrist, John, gardener
 50. Hughes, Isabella

Wall Street

   1. Leathem, Margaret
   2. O'Hara, James
   3. Garrett, Samuel
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Wasson, Joseph
   6. McAllister, John
   7. Reid, Mrs.
   8. Hagan, Mrs.
   9. Henaty, Frank, rougher

__________

Whitehouse
County Antrim
three miles from Belfast

     Whitehouse Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress. Mails received - 6-25 a.m., 11-50 a.m., and 5-20 p.m. Mails despatched - 3-10 p.m. and 7-5 p.m. Sunday's mail received 8-10 a.m.; despatched, 6-5 p.m.
     St. John's Church - Rev. G. Watt, M.A., B.D., incumbent; Rev. J. Edwards, B.A., curate
     Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, D.D., minister
     St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Church - Very Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P., V.G.; Rev. C. O'Neill, C.C.; Rev. D. Leyden, C.C.
     Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant Burke
     Dispensary - D. Wilson, M.D., medical officer. (Mondays and Thursdays), registrar of births, marriages, and deaths for the district of Belfast urban No. 7 and Belfast rural No. 1
     Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, J.P., proprietor
     Nurses' Home - Miss Halliday
     St. John's Church National Schools - Richard Mulholland, principal
     Ulster Dye Works - David Anderson, manager
     Whitehouse Bleaching and Finishing Co. - F. Shepherd, manager
     Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co. Ltd.
     Whitehouse Railway Station - John Gregg, stationmaster
     Whitehouse Spinning Co. Ltd. - J. H. Hamilton, managing director; Wm. Craig, factory manager

INHABITANTS

     Adams, Thomas, painter and paper hanger
     Anderson, James, plumber
     Bell, Joseph, linen merchant, Feldon House
     Bell, Dr. R. L.
     Boothman, James, green grocer
     Brennan, Robert, insurance agent
     Brown, John, stone cutter, 1 Merville Cottages
     Bryson, J., tenter
     Cahoon, Robert, publican
     Canavan, Charles, dairyman, Rockview
     Carolan, Louis, Tobacconist, Newsagent, and Confectioner. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
     Charlton, R.
     Close, Mrs., Rushpark Lodge
     Coey, Edward, J.P., Merville
     Collins, Henry, gardener, Feldon Lodge
     Cooper, Miss, The Hut
     Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
     Crawford, Wm., grocer
     Cross, James, Ballygoland Nursery
     Davidson, John, traveller, Carnbin Cottage
     Dobbin, William, iron dresser
     Ellison, Jas., chauffeur, Hazelband Lodge (Hazelbank?)
     Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood
     Fenton, James, machine man, 2 Mount Pleasant
     Finney, J., 3 Merville Cottages
     Fleming, H., jun., flesher
     Fleming, Mrs., Woodlands
     Fleming, M., Ibrox House
     Glover, Mrs., confectioner
     Hagan, Thomas, cabinet maker
     Graham, S., foreman plater, The White House
     Halliday, Miss, Jubilee Nurses' Home
     Hamill, John S., journalist, Brooklands
     Hamilton, Alexander, tea merchant, Hopefield
     Hamilton, J. H., Sunnyside
     Hanvey, James, boot and shoe maker
     Harkness, S., postman
     Harper, J., grocer
     Harrison, Hugh, Glassabreedon
     Healey, Jas., flax dresser, Ballygoland Terrace
     Heslip, George, engineer, Ivy House
     Heyburn, W., plater, Roscrea
     Hill, Richard, grocer, Longlands
     Hill, Richard, school attendance officer
     Humphrey, S., carpenter
     Ingram, R., traveller
     Johnston, Thomas, Telephone Call Office
     Kane, Hugh, sexton
     Keenan, Nellie, 3 Mount Pleasant
     Kane, Joseph, mechanic, Ballygoland Terrace
     Keefe, R., gardener, Carnbin Cottage
     Kelly, Allan, Ballygoland Nursery
     Kennedy, John, confectioner, Ballygoland Terrace
     King, George, gardener, 4 Merville Cottages
     Law, John I., registered plumber
     Lemon, D., labourer, Macedon back lodge
     Lodge, E., gardener, Maryville Cottage
     Loughran, Martin, Manoah
     Loughran, Mrs., confectioner
     Luney, M., engineer, Newforge
     Mackie, James (Hazelbank)
     Magee, M., Ballygoland Terrace
     Marks, W., painter and decorator, Traad
     Marshall, Wm., labourer, Lismara back lodge
     Meharry, Mrs. Sarah, Lismoy
     Meharry, Robert, linen merchant, Meadowbank
     Mills, Mrs., Longwood Lodge
     Mitchell, John, Longlands Grocery
     Montgomery, Mrs. James, Whitewell
     Moody, S., Ballycraigy
     Moran, E., Washington Villa
     Morgan, Mrs.
     Mulholland, R., school teacher, Seaview
     Murphy, Mrs., St. Brelades
     McAlonan, James, Moygara Cottages
     McCafferty, Mrs., Ballygoland Terrace
     McClay, Miss, confectioner
     McClure, David, Merville Lodge
     McCullagh, Sir Crawford, Lismara
     McDowell, Wm., labourer, 2 Merville Cottages
     McIlwrath, Mrs., Sunnyside
     McIntyre, J., gateman
     McLaughlin, Mary, confectioner
     McLaughlin, W. H., J.P., D.L., Macedon
     McMenemy, I., gardener, Rantalard Lodge
     McMullan, J., Ballygoland Villas
     Patton, Jas., flax dresser, Ballygoland Terrace
     Perry, Wm., Denty Hall Cottage
     Pherson, Jas., plater, Carrowdore
     Pooler, Mrs., Carnbin
     Porter, Robert, mechanic, 1 Violet Cottage
     Prince, Esther, grocer and dairy
     Prince, Magnus, boot & shoe maker, Lochabor
     Pritchard, J., grocer
     Reavey, Mrs., Whitehouse Park
     Reid, S., labourer, Rushpark back lodge
     Robinson, Richard, assistant registrar, Kinbawn
     Smith, I., gardener (Macedon Gardens)
     Stewart, W m., gardener (Lismara Lodge)
     Tate, B., Ballygoland Villas
     Tate, John, M.Inst. C.E., Rantalard
     Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
     Thompson, Jas., 4 Mount Pleasant
     Tougher, W. J., warehouseman, Werneth
     Turkington, J., storeman, 1 Mount Pleasant
     Verner, R., clerk, Abbey Hill
     Ward, Samuel, gardener, Hopefield Lodge

__________

Whitewell
County Antrim
five miles from Belfast

     Post Office - James Hill, sub-postmaster. Arrival of mails, 7-10 a.m., 12-50 p.m., 5-35 p.m.; Sunday, 9-10 a.m. Despatch of mails, 7-15 a.m., 2-5 p.m., 6-0 p.m.; Sunday, 5-35 p.m.

INHABITANTS

     Andrews, James, labourer
     Atkinson, Agnes, washer woman
     Beggs, Jane, laundry woman
     Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
     Brown, John, labourer
     Buick, James, printer
     Burney, James, carter
     Burney, Miss, washer woman
     Campbell, Janet
     Canavan, D., grocer
     Colgan, George, van man
     Colgan, Robert, labourer
     Finnigan, Adam
     Finnigan, James, beetler
     Foster, Robert, labourer
     French, Thomas, labourer
     Gillespie, Wm., Bellevue Gardens
     Gilmore, Mary
     Gilmour, Jos., brick layer
     Grant, J. E., farmer, Hazelwood
     Green, John, jun., butcher
     Green, John, sen., butcher
     Green, William, butcher
     Gregg, George, & Sons, quarry owners
     Hamilton, Mrs.
     Higgins, George, jun.
     Hill, James, boot maker and grocer
     Hylands, W., engineer
     Johnston, Thos., labourer
     Keane, Patrick, R.I.C.
     Kelly, James, labourer
     Kelly, Mary
     Kelly, T., Whitewell Dairy
     Kilpatrick, Isabella
     Kilpatrick, John, beetler
     Lemon, William, blacksmith
     Lockhart, James, engineer
     Loughridge, J. C., M.D., J.P., surgeon, Tober House
     Maxwell, John, labourer
     Millar, John, beetler
     Montgomery, Hugh, carter
     Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
     Morrison, Gavin, fireman
     McCarthy, Charles, dyer
     McCarthy, James, brick layer
     McCaughey, John, bran merchant
     McClelland, John, car man
     McConnell, William, surface man
     McConnell, W., labourer
     McDonald, William John, labourer
     McIlwaine, Hugh James, labourer
     McKernon, Annie
     McKernon, Mrs. A.
     McKernon, William, confectioner
     McKillen, Mrs.
     McKillen, Wm., labourer
     McKinley, J., pensioner
     McMaster, Mrs., Collinward Cottage
     McMaster, Thos., labourer
     McMahon, Thomas, publican
     Nesbitt, John, beetler
     Nugent, Mrs.
     O'Hara, Mrs. Sarah
     Parker, Miss C.
     Porter, Mrs.
     Robinson, W. J., saddler
     Stevenson, Robert, grocer
     Stevenson, R., grocer
     Swann, William, carter
     Sweeney, Mrs., publican
     Whitewell Lime Works
     Whitewell National School - Thomas Gilmore, principal
     Williamson, John, blacksmith
     Wilson, William, manager Whitewell Hygienic Laundry; town office, 12 May Street