LENNON WYLIE
belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

{A to F}

ALPHABETICAL LIST
of the principal
INHABITANTS AND SHOPKEEPERS
of
BELFAST AND BALLYMACARRETT

nb. where two places are mentioned, the residence is given after this  *
______________________________________________

send any queries titled 'Good Luck' to  meems@marylennon.co.uk

A B C D E F

G to L      M to Q      R to Y

Abbott, John Thompson, at Messrs. W. & H. Sharman Crawford's,* 14 Joy Street.
Abbott, Thomas, reed maker, 33 Old Lodge Road.
Aberdeen, William, manager in mill, 37 Fountain Place.
Abernethy, Alexander, painter, 31 Alton Street.
Abernethy, Robert, bleacher, 14 Bogan Street.
Adair, Hugh, general printing establishment, 67 High Street,* Holywood.
Adair, John, grocer, 98 Falls Road.
Adair, John, spinning master, 206 Agnes Street.
Adams, Alexander, horse shoer and whitesmith, 11 Donegall Pass End.
Adams, Mrs., proprietress, Queen's Arms Hotel, 2 York Street.
Adams, Ann, grocer, 9 Rockview Buildings.
Adams, Francis, car owner, 9 Donegall Pass End.
Adams, Henry, car owner, 5 Albion Lane.
Adams, James, flour merchant &c., 12 Great Patrick Street.
Adams, James, baker, Winetavern Street * 44 Lonsdale Street.
Adams, John, carpenter and builder, 44 North Thomas Street.
Adams, John, glass, paint, oil and colour warehouse, 7 North Street.
Adams, Wm. John, grocer and bread server, 108 Kennedy's Place.
Adams, John, block printer, 61 Fountain Street.
Adams, John, 20 Trinity Street, * shop, North Street.
Adams, Joseph, 102 York Street.
Adams, William, sexton of Berry Street Presbyterian Church, 23 Chapel Lane.
Adams, William, shoe maker, 22 William Street.
Adams, William, flax buyer, 12 Ardmoulin Street.
Adams, James, ship carpenter, 6 Nile Street.
Adams, Jane, 57 Nelson Street.
Adams, A., brick layer, 146 Carrick Hill.
Adams, William, grocer, 22 California Street.
Adams, Henry, carver and gilder, 37 Academy Street.
Adams, Robert, dealer, 20 Robert Street.
Adams, William, barber, 67 Union Street.
Addison, William, wholesale grocer and seed merchant, 15 North Street.
Addy, Edward, managing clerk in Robert Henderson & Sons.  (no address hm )
Addy, John, linen manufacturer, 5 Bedford Street; 3 Phoenix Street, Manchester and 33 Cheapside, London. * Holywood.
Adrain, Robert, boot and shoe warehouse, 6 Arthur Street and 6 Castle Street.
Agar, Andrew, clerk, 14 Charlotte Street.
Agar, J., lithographic printer, Scotchmount, Lisburn Road.
Agnew, Elizabeth, publican, 136  Corporation Street.
Agnew, Alexander, shoe maker, 7 Athol Street.
Agnew, D., sea captain, 6 Norman Street.
Agnew, James, timber, deal and slate yard, 36 Chichester Street * 50 Pakenham Place.
Agnew, James, grocer, 37 Lancaster Street.
Agnew, James, carpenter, 21 Talbot Street.
Agnew, Mrs., 3 University Square.
Agnew, Mrs., spirit dealer, 136 Corporation Street.
Agnew, Mrs., 10 Donegall Square North.
Agnew, Thomas, block printer, 19 Balaklava Street.
Agnew, Samuel, dealer, 36 North Thomas Street.
Agnew, William, in Ulster Bank, * 14 Canning Street.
Agnew, William H., coal merchant, Kearney's Buildings, Ballymacarrett.
Agnew, William, sawyer, 8 Norton Street.
Aickin, Arthur, Malone.
Aickin, John, surgeon, 29 Corn Market.
Aickin, T. H., surgeon and apothecary, 21 Chichester Street.
Aickin, W., MD., surgeon and apothecary, 29 Corn Market.
Aikin, A., spirit dealer, 16 Robinson's Place, Ballymacarrett.
Aikin, S., traveller, 212 York Street.
Ainsworth, Mrs., 17 Harmony Place.
Aird, James, brush maker, 19 Gilford Street.
Aitchison, Christopher, publisher and book seller, 9 High Street.* 24 College Square North.
Alderdice, David, Victoria Tavern, 145 Durham Street.
Alderdice, Thomas, clerk, 37 Joy Street.
Alderdice, William, civil bill officer, 11 Cumber Place.
Alderdice, William, carpenter, 9 Letitia Street.
Alexander, Andrew, grocer, 20 Moffett Street.
Alexander, E. A., sewed muslin manufacturer, 14&16 Church Street.
Alexander, J. A., surgeon, 67 Corporation Street.
Alexander, John & Co., Belfast Flour Mill, Falls Road. * L. W. Alexander, Milford, County Carlow; James Alexander, Holywood.
Alexander, Mrs., 16 Cromac Street.
Alexander, Margaret, milliner and dress maker, 26 Edward Street.
Alexander, Robert, general merchant and ship broker, 1,2,3&4 Victoria Chambers. * 54 Apsley Place.
Alexander, Samuel, of J. Brown & Alexander, Cromac Street Steam Saw Mills. * Stranmills.
Alexander, John, master mariner, 202 York Street.
Alexander, William, stone mason, 9 Norwood Street.
Alexander, George, guard Ulster Railway, 45 Combermere Street.
Alexander, Robert, cabinet maker, 15 Christian's Place.
Alexander, Samuel, carpenter, 17 Alton Street.
Alexander, Thomas, carpenter, 39 New Lodge Road.
Alfred, Mrs., 10 College Street.
Alldred, Joseph, warehouse man, 5 Willow Street.
Alldritt, William, brass founder, 114 Joy Street.
Allan, James G., linen lapper, 32 Church Lane.
Allen, Alexander, grocer and spirit dealer, 55 Lancaster Street.
Allen, Daniel, grocer, 32 Grattan, Street.
Allen, Daniel J., commission agent, 5 Skipper Street * Patterson Street.
Allen, David, printer, 10 Arthur Square * 28 Trinity Street.
Allen, Elizabeth, grocer, 51 Cromac Street.
Allen, P., smith, 16 Nile Street.
Allen, Mrs., 26 Coates Street.
Allen, Mrs., 44 Fifth Street.
Allen, William, grocer, 32 Grattan Street.
Allen, John, farmer, Malone.
Allen, Robert, carpenter, 29 Boundary Street.
Allen, Hugh, butcher, 29 Shankill Road.
Allen, William, brick layer, 103 Shankill Road.
Allen, John, coach smith, 26 Telfair's Entry.
Allen, George B., professor of music, 27 Queen Street.
Allen, Hugh, wine and spirit dealer and grocer, Mount Charles.
Allen, Henry, inspector at Ulster Railway * 4 Bedford Terrace.
Allen, James, provision dealer, 52 Carrick Hill.
Allen, James, tailor, 1 Orr's Entry.
Allen, James, green grocer, 45 Edward Street.
Allen, James, salesman, 116 Joy Street.
Allen, James, clerk, 17 King Street.
Allen, James, shirt and stay warehouse, 7 York Street.
Allen, Mrs., 51 Ormeau Road.
Allen, Rev. Charles, incumbent of St. Paul's Church, 166 York Street.
Allen, Richard, assistant engineer, 24 Canning Street.
Allen, Sarah, grocer, 27 Bond Street.
Allen, Mrs., seminary, 48 Upper Arthur Street.
Allington, William, pensioner, 3 Bentinck Street.
Allison, James, reeling master, 42 Conway Street.
Allister, J., weaving agent, 45 John Street.
Anderson, A., tailor, 14 Church Lane.
Anderson, Alexander, traveller, 20 Lonsdale Street.
Anderson, David & Son, Lagan Feltworks, Short Strand, Ballymacarrett.
Anderson, Eliza, spirit dealer, 173 North Street.
Anderson, Ellen, grocer, 206 Old Lodge Road.
Anderson, F., bell hanger and Venetian blind maker, 56 May Street.
Anderson, Hugh, clerk, Seaview Place, Ballymacarrett.
Anderson, J. & Co., bell hangers, gas fitters and Venetian blind manufacturers, Hamilton's Court.
Anderson, James, mechanic, 22 Clonard Street.
Anderson, John, mechanic, 4 Staunton Street.
Anderson, J. & F. & Co., bell hangers &c., 14&18 Seymour Street.
Anderson, James, superintendent and valuator of builders' work, 33 May Street.
Anderson, James, marine stores, 16&18 Long Lane.
Anderson, James, grain merchant, 1 Gloucester Street * Bessmount, Holywood.
Anderson, Jane, publican, 25 Great Edward Street.
Anderson, John, foreman carpenter, 85 Meadow Street.
Anderson, John, of Young & Anderson; manufacturers and wholesale warehousemen, 19 Donegall Street * Hillbrook, Holywood.
Anderson, John C., 5 Athol Terrace.
Anderson, Mrs., sewed muslin manufacturer, 43 Great Patrick Street.
Anderson, John, painter and glazier, 113 Bradbury Place.
Anderson, John, boot and shoe maker, 55 Corporation Street.
Anderson, John, spirit dealer, Ballyhackamore, Old Road, Ballymacarrett.
Anderson, Joseph, grocer and tea dealer, 125 North Street * 54 Shaftesbury Place.
Anderson, J. W. & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, 7 Donegall Square South.
Anderson, J. & W. & Co., tinsmiths, 76 Ann Street.
Anderson, M., grocer, 179 Agnes Street.
Anderson, Maria, confectioner, 100 Corporation Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 1 Gloucester Street.
Anderson, Margaret, grocer, 30 Christopher Street.
Anderson, Wm., baker, 4 Eliza Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 39 Fourth Street.
Anderson, John L., baker, 2 Grace Street.
Anderson, Wm., carpenter, 27 Henrietta Street.
Anderson, J., sawyer, 127 Nelson Street.
Anderson, Robt., sawyer, 10 North Ann Street.
Anderson, Ann, 38 Greenland Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 4 Coyle Street.
Anderson, Miss, dress maker, 73 Academy Street.
Anderson, Mrs. Margaret, 2 Sir Henry's Buildings, Ballymacarrett.
Anderson, Mrs. R., lodgings, 23 Tomb Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 5 Craig Street.
Anderson, Robert, gentleman, 48 Lonsdale Street.
Anderson, Thomas, grocer, 45 Barrack Street.
Anderson, Thomas, pawn broker, 13&15 Carrick Hill.
Anderson, Thomas, pawn broker, 53 Lancaster Street.
Anderson, William, grocer, 26 Hercules Street.
Anderson, William, general jobbing carpenter, 51 Little Patrick Street.
Anderson, William, teacher, Trinity Schools, 56 Townsend Street.
Anderson, William, tailor, 32  North Thomas Street.
Anderson, William, grocer and carpenter, 50 Whitla Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 19 Spencer Street.
Anderson, John, carpenter, 21 Shipboy Street.
Anderson, William, tailor, 13 Fifth Street.
Anderson, Robert, glazier, 10 Curtis Street.
Anderson, Samuel, grocer, 4 Upper Cargil Street.
Anderson, Mrs., 1 Brook Street.
Anderson, William, shoe maker, 18 Boundary Street.
Anderson, William, painter, 30 Ardmoulin Street.
Anderson & Bell, carpenters, 57 Durham Street.
Andrew, R., office, 2 Court Street * 29 Brougham Street.
Andrews, James G., grocer and spirit dealer, 62 Earl Street.
Andrews, Dr., vice president, Queen's College.
Andrews, H. & Alexander, ship insurance agents; Belfast Steam Towing Company, 1,2,3&4 Victoria Chambers * H. Andrews, 79 York
              Street; Robert Alexander, 54 Apsley Place, Donegall Pass.
Andrews, Hugh, Imperial and Royal Austrian consular agent, 1,2,3&4 Victoria Chambers.
Andrews, James B., bookkeeper, 51 Victoria Terrace.
Andrews, James, of Andrews, Son & McLaine, solicitors, 62 Donegall Street * J. Andrews, Innisglass Cottage, Greenisland.
Andrews, John, boot maker, 55 North Street.
Andrews, M., 141 Old Lodge Road.
Andrews, M. J., Oldpark Lodge.
Andrews, John, baker, 49&51 May Street.
Andrews, Michael, damask manufacturer, Ardoyne * Crumlin Road.
Andrews, Samuel, wholesale grocer, 33 Victoria Street * Park Lodge, Crumlin Road.
Andrews, William, shoe maker, 23 Townsend Street.
Andrews, William & Co., wholesale grocers, 15&17 Waring Street * 8 Alfred Street.
Andrews, Mrs., 12 Kensington Street.
Anketell, W. R., JP., agent for D. S. Ker, (Kerr) MP., 14 Castle Chambers * Ballynahinch.
Annesley, William, green grocer and fruiterer, 1&8 Hammond's Court.
Arbuckle, ? , Sergeant-at-mace, 11 Hudson Street.
Arbuckle, William, cow keeper, 3 Hudson Street.
Archer & Sons, wholesale stationers, paper makers, book binders, printers, and lithographers, 27&29 Castle Place, * mills, Milltown,
               Ballyclare.
Archer, Thomas, comb maker, 35 Durham Street,
Archibald, Wm. Carson, grocer, Fountain Square.
Ardagh, Arthur, MD., 7 Lower Crescent.
Ardis, Mrs., 24 Omar Street.
Armour, Thomas, 5 College Street South.
Armour, Robert, brewer, 8 Kensington Street.
Armour, Jane, 41 Little May Street.
Armour, Edward, cow dealer, 3 Verner Street.
Armour, Samuel, shoe maker, 71 Townsend Street.
Armstrong, David, clerk in railway office, 44 Linfield Road.
Armstrong, Edward, carpenter and builder, Upper Queen Street.
Armstrong, John, smith works, 104 York Street.
Armstrong, David, ship carpenter, 10 Earl Place.
Armstrong, Rev. John., 39 Brougham Street.
Armstrong, John, nailer, 14 Charles Street.
Armstrong, Robert, smith, 41 Hartley, Street.
Armstrong, Mrs., 5 Sarah Street.
Armstrong, William, general merchant and commission agent, 2 Little Waring Street, * 39 Brougham Street.
Armstrong, Thomas, shoe maker, 37 Little Patrick Street.
Armstrong, Joseph, cooper, 4 Caroline Street.
Armstrong, Thomas, plasterer, 26 Market Street.
Armstrong, Thomas, dealer, 19 Marquis Street.
Armstrong, Edward, 21 Richmond Street.
Armstrong, Joseph, publican, 69 Union Street.
Armstrong, Mrs., 5 Nile Street.
Armstrong, Mrs., bonnet maker, 13 Peter's Hill.
Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker, 13 Peter's Hill.
Armstrong, T., tailor and grocer, 6 Charlotte Street.
Armstrong, Thomas, Shellfish Tavern, Legg's Lane.
Armstrong, William, builder, 80 Nelson Street * 34 Henry Street.
Armstrong, William, clerk, 4 Combermere Street.
Armstrong, William, turner, 12 Bank Lane.
Armstrong, John, painter, 59 Agnes Street.
Armstrong, William, saddler, 13 Agnes Street.
Arnold, Jane, haberdasher and seaman's outfitter, 1 Great George's Street.
Arnold, J. & J. A. Arnold, woolen drapers, clothiers and hatters, 45 High Street * 19 Clarendon Place.
Arnold, Dr. Wilberforce, 19 Clarendon Place.
Arnold, James, clerk, 24 Fleet Street.
Arnold, James, 9 Friendly Street.
Arnott, John & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers, silk mercers, and general warehousemen, 7,9,11,13,15&17 Bridge Street.
Arnott, J. & Co.'s assistant's boarding house, 89 Donegall Street.
Arrott, Isaac, provision and general merchant, 34 Waring Street * 2 Wellington Place.
Arthur, Robert, solicitor, 13 Donegall Place * Holywood.
Arthur, William, shoe maker, 25 William Street.
Arthur, Henry, store, 20 Henry Street.
Arthur, William, tailor, 150 Nelson Street.
Ash, George, wholesale grocer, general merchant and commission agent, 40 Waring Street * Holywood.
Ash, William, secretary, Mining Company, 2 Donegall Street Place.
Ashton, William, publican, 88&90 Durham Street.
Aspinal, Mary, 4 Carlow Street.
Atcheson, James, suspender maker, 114 Falls Road.
Atkinson & Johnston, general commission merchants, 104 High Street.
Atkinson, Mary, publican, 2&4 Cromac Street * 55  May Street.
Atkinson, Robert, commission merchant, general agent and broker, 10 Hill Street * 2 University Square.
Auld, Hugh, provision dealer, 171 North Street.
Auld, John, of Colville, Auld & Co., 2 Corporation Street * Inverary Villa, Sydenham.
Auston, John, green grocer, 62 Little Patrick Street.
Ayr, William, turner, 15 Mary's Market.

back to top                                                                                                B C D E F

Badier, Auguste C., teacher of French, Royal Academical Institution * 29 Queen Street.
Bagley, Rev. John., Independent minister, 39 Eglinton Street.
Bailey, William, huckster, 11 Brown Street.
Bailie, Isaac, boot and shoe maker, 58 Ann Street.
Bailie, John, iron monger and grocer, 200 York Street.
Bailie, John, shoe maker, 40 Eliza Street.
Bailie, John, bookkeeper, 180 Nelson Street.
Bailie, Miss, dress maker, 76 McTier Street.
Bailie, Joseph, 14 Butter Market, Great Patrick Street.
Bailie, William, tailor, 5 Arthur Street.
Bailie, John, shoe maker, 28 Grattan Street.
Bain, Alexander, shoe maker, 90 Carrick Hill.
Bain, Joseph, rectifying distiller, 4 Seymour Lane * 2 Glenfield Place.
Bain, Mrs., 47 Brougham Street.
Bain, William, grocer &c., 70 Ann Street.
Baine, Mrs., 15 Bond Street.
Baines, John, Downshire Arms Hotel, 8 Great Victoria Street.
Baines, William, block maker, 13 Pilot Street.
Bairns, John, car owner, 18 Charlemont Street.
Baird, William, foreman printer, 43 Little May Street.
Baird, William, pensioner, 54 Christopher Street.
Baker, James, engineer, 33 Earl Street.
Baker, John, band box maker, 11 Elliott's Court.
Ball, James, grocer and publican, 40 Hercules Street.
Ball, John, rent agent, 6 Hughes' Buildings.
Ball, William, tea, wine and spirit merchant, 54 Victoria Street.
Ballard, John T., professor of music, 140 Falls Road.
Ballard, Vincent, merchant clothier, 35 Castle Street * 6 Lonsdale Street.
Ballantine, J., preparing master, 40 Conway Street.
Bambridge, Abraham, hotel and tavern, 6 Sugarhouse Entry.
Bamford, Sayers, coach maker and grocer, 15 Wellington Street.
Bammer, William, publican, 71 May Street.
Bannon, Charles, shoe maker, 35 Ardmoulin Street.
Barclay, Mrs., 68 Cumberland Place.
Barclay, R., conveyancer, 46 Donegall Street * 31 Brougham Street.
Barbour, James, manager Falls Foundry.
Barker, James, lodging house, 36 Mill Street.
Barkley, James, sea captain, 26 Shipboy Street.
Barkley, W. M., commission agent, coal merchant and ship broker, 15 Queen's Square.
Barkley, James, linen lapper, 38 Joy Street.
Barklie, Richard, clerk, 31 Brougham Street.
Barnes, Joshua, Prospect Terrace Cottage, Lisburn Road.
Barnett, James, grain merchant, 139 Ormeau Road.
Barnett, Richard, dentist, 1 Wellington Place.
Barnett, Mrs., 59 Victoria Place.
Barnitt, Miss, 151 Botanic Road.
Barr, James, dealer, 46 Lagan Street.
Barr, Samuel, tailor, 35 Abbey Street.
Barr, James, mechanic, 35 New Durham Street.
Barr, Hugh, slater, 31 Lettuce Hill.
Barr, William, boot and shoe maker, 13 Talbot Street.
Barre, William John, architect, 5 Donegall Square South * Newry.
Barrell, Thomas, manager of the white wareroom for the York Street Spinning Company * 3 Spamount.
Barron, Mrs., 46 Townsend Street.
Barry, Charles, master mariner, 9 Michael Street.
Barry, James, grocer, 25 Ann Street.
Barry, James & Co., grocers and spirit merchants, 20&22 Prince's Street * Ashley Place, Mount Pottinger.
Barry, John, foreman printer, 2 Kensington Street.
Barry, John, clerk, 4 Hartley Street.
Barry, Miss, 6 Hamilton Street.
Barry, Mrs., 16 Joy Street.
Barker, Dr., proprietor Turkish Baths, 106 Donegall Street * Blarney.
Bateman, David, silk and fancy dyer, 10 King Street and 193 York Street.
Bates, Mrs., dealer, 92 Peter's Hill.
Bates, Robert, dealer, 41 Peter's Hill.
Bathurst, William, coach factory, 28 Chichester Street and Police Square * Consbrook House.
Batt, Thomas G., director Belfast Bank * Stranmillis.
Batt, William, gentleman, 135 Ormeau Road.
Battersby, Peter, marine dealer, 31 Barrack Street.
Battersby, Peter, rag store, 4 Barrack Street.
Batwell, W. E., solicitor, commissioner for taking affidavits in English and Irish courts, 12 Bridge Street * Reirkilaun, Greenisland.
Baxter, James, 95 North Queen Street.
Baxter, R., tinsmith, 103 Cromac Street.
Baxter, Richard, agent to Sun, Fire and Life Insurance office, 15 Rosemary Street * 48 Pakenham Place.
Baxter, William, tailor, 47 Shankill Road.
Bayly, Miss, 11 Lonsdale Street.
Beacon, J., grocer, 109 Shankill Road.
Bead, John, seaman's clothier, 7&9 Garmoyle Street.
Beale, G. S., grocer, 69 High Street.
Bean, Richard, machine maker, 39 Academy Street.
Beath, J. & J., commission agents, 2 Donegall Street Place.
Beath, David, 9 Mount Pottinger, Ballymacarrett.
Beath, Robert M., engineer, 217 York Street.
Beattie, Mrs. H., 8 Bentinck Street.
Beattie, William, linen buyer, 50 Albert Crescent.
Beattie, John, Corn Exchange Tavern, 2 Grattan Street.
Beattie, J., spirit store, 101 New Lodge Road.
Beattie, Mary Ann., grocer, 152 Old Lodge Road.
Beattie, Wm. John, tailor, 10 McIvor's Place.
Beattie, W. & Son, house and land agents, 19 Rosemary Street * 70 Belvidere Place.
Beattie, Samuel, publican, 1&3 Bogan Street.
Beatty, Misses, milliners, 58 Stanhope Street.
Beatty, Mrs., 4 Falls Road.
Beatty, Samuel, grocer, 2 Falls Road.
Beatty, William, spirit grocer, 230 Old Lodge Road.
Beck, James A., flax and commission merchant, 3 Victoria Street * 21 Cherrymount.
Beck, John, in Johnston & Carlisle's Mill * Crumlin Road.
Beck, John Woods, MD., surgeon and apothecary, 128 North Street * 53 Bentinck Street.
Beck, John, bookkeeper, 1 Wilmont Terrace.
Beck, Mrs., 45 Earl Street.
Beck, Quin, of Meharg & Beck, hardware merchants, 20 Castle Street * 1 James' Street South.
Beck, Robert, boot and shoe maker, 38 Shankill Road.
Beggs, Robert, pawn broker, 58 Cromac Street.
Beggs, Robert, 6 Joy Street.
Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker, Music Hall Lane.
Bell, A Sarah, grocer, 146 Corporation Street.
Bell, Alexander, grocer and publican, 35&37 Wesley Place.
Bell, Andrew, shoe maker, 28 College Street West.
Bell, Archibald, dyer, 29 Arthur Street.
Bell, Archibald, cow keeper, 23 Grattan Street.
Bell, Eliza, grocer, 73 Cromac Street.
Bell, E. H., linen yarn manufacturer, Donegall Street * 26 Lonsdale Terrace.
Bell, John, jun., linen yarn and flax merchant, of Bell & Borthwick * Seaview, Greenisland.
Bell, John S., loading yard Ballyclare bleach green, 2 York Lane.
Bell, William, green grocer, 56 Millfield.
Bell, Miss, stationer, 50 North Queen Street.
Bell, John, rent agent, 171 Shankill Road.
Bell, Margaret, dress maker, 22 Russell Street.
Bell, Miss, 213 York Street.
Bell, Mrs., 1 Windsor Place.
Bell, Mrs., 106 Donegall Pass.
Bell, R. & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants, flax spinners &c., 13 Donegall Street; mill and residence, Whitehouse and Whiteabbey.
Bell, Robert, general valuator for Ireland, 8 Sussex Place.
Bell, Samuel, travelling clerk, 33 Keegan Street.
Bell, Samuel, publican, 13 Victoria Street.
Bell, Timothy, manager of John Finlay's flax stores * 8 Ship Street.
Bell, Thomas, cutler and surgical instrument maker, 15 Corn Market.
Bell, Thomas, sea captain, 6 Earl Place.
Bell, William, iron stores and yard, 86 Ann Street.
Bell, William, meal, flour and grain stores, 87&89 York Street * 91 York Street.
Bell, Mrs., milliner and dress maker, 14 Brougham Street.
Bell, John, carpenter, 13 Ambrose Street.
Bell, Mrs., grocer, 39&41 Cullintree Road.
Bell, E. H., academy, 47 Upper Arthur Street.
Bell, Eliza, boarding house, 4 Gloucester Street.
Bell, John, stone cutter, 1 Grove Street.
Bell, Misses., school, 45 Brougham Street.
Bell & Borthwick, linen yarn and flax merchants, 35&37 North Street * John Bell, jun., Seaview, Greenisland; William Borthwick, Prospect,
        Carrickfergus.
Bellis, Rev. George., secretary of missions General Assembly * 22 University Square.
Belas, Charles, officer of inland revenue, 1 College Street.
Belfast Steam Ship Company's office, 55 Donegall Quay; Wm. Langtry, manager.
Belshaw, James & John, pawn brokers, 2 New Durham Street and 49 Devis (Divis) Street.
Belshaw, Robert, traveller, 13 Wesley Street.
Benn, Misses, boarding and day school, 4 Wilmont Terrace.
Bennett, Thomas, confectioner, 39 Great Edward Street.
Benson, Mrs., 6 Adelaide Place.
Benson, Miss, dress maker, 18 Linenhall Street.
Berkley, Thomas, shipsmith, 53 Earl Street.
Bernard, A. & Koch, flax and tow merchants, Cregagh works, 49 Annette Street.
Berry, Edward, hat manufacturer, 5 Bank Lane.
Berry, Eliza, lodgings, 2 Gloucester Street.
Berry, John, dealer, 38 Falls Road.
Berry, J. W., accountant, 9 Arthur Street * Newtownbreda.
Berry, M., shoe maker, 18 Bank Lane.
Berry, John Wm., master mariner, 55  Lonsdale Street.
Berryman, Thomas, salesman, 3 Wellwood Place, Mount Pottinger.
Berwick, Miss, 3 Antrim Place.
Best, Rev. Edward, 4 Belvoir Terrace.
Beverly, Alexander, flax buyer, 73 Falls Road.
Bickerton, James, hatter, 9 Castle Place * 19 College Square North.
Bigley, Francis, butcher, 51 Mill Street.
Bigger, Joseph, provision merchant, 9 Little Donegall Street * 8 Trinity Street.
Bigger, Joseph, provision merchant, 60 John Street.
Bigger, Thomas, provision merchant, 10 Mustard Street.
Bigger, Mrs. M., 22 Fleet Street.
Bindon, Harris, sub-inspector of constabulary, 67 Durham Street.
Bingham, G. Gerald, secretary of the North-East Agricultural Association; agent for the Crown Life Assurance Company; house agent and
            Brazilian Consul, 14 Castle Chambers.
Bingham, Alexander, traveller, 42 Fleet Street.
Bingham, Thomas, butcher, 1 George's Market.
Birch, Mrs., 72 Christopher Street.
Birch, James, clerk, Castlereagh Street, Ballymacarrett.
Birnie, Edward, boot and shoe maker, 22 Church Lane.
Birnie, E., grocer and spirit dealer, 35 Townsend Street.
Birnie, Mrs., 45 York Street.
Bishop, William, clerk, 42 Hartley Street.
Black, Archibald, leather and hide merchant, 3 Talbot Street.
Black, D., pipe manufacturer, 30 John Street.
Black, Dr., surgeon, 5 Victoria Place.
Black, Henry, gentleman, 5 University Terrace.
Black, Hugh, spirit dealer, Ballynafeigh.
Black, James, master mariner, 2 Portview, Ballymacarrett.
Black, James, spirit dealer, 32 Joy's Entry.
Black, James, boot and shoe maker, 96 High Street and 26 Ann Street.
Black, John, clerk, 36 Fleet Street.
Black, Miss, school, 69 Upper Arthur Street.
Black James, painter &c., 42 Bow Street.
Black, Charles, 27 California Street.
Black, James, rigger, 139 Nelson Street.
Black, Eliza, dealer, 34 Peter's Hill.
Black, David, clerk, 147 Agnes Place.
Black, Robert, carpenter, 1&3 Maria Street.
Black, Joseph, poulterer, 113 York Street.
Black, Mrs., 76 Belvidere Place.
Black, Mrs., 117 Donegall Street.
Black, Mrs., 45 Union Street.
Black, Robert, spirit dealer, 1 Skipper Street.
Black, Robert, lodging house, 53 Mill Street.
Black, Samuel, solicitor, 27 Castle Place * Summerhill.
Black, William, boot and shoe maker, 51 North Street.
Blackburn, James, grocer and spirit dealer, 27 Mill Street.
Blackburn, John, bookkeeper in Ulster Bank * 15 Brougham Street.
Blackburn, Mrs., 52 Leadbetter Street.
Blackburn, Robert & Co., wholesale and retail grocers and druggists, 87&89 North Street.
Blackham, Charles, in Ulster Bank, 58 York Street.
Blackstaff, John, draper, 1 Meadow Street.
Blackwell, Edward, flax dresser, 18 Clonard Street.
Blackwood, Charles, victualler and poulterer, 20 Corn Market * 11 Arthur Square.
Blades, John, coach maker, 13 George's Lane.
Blain, Miss, teacher, North Thomas Street National School.
Blain, James, Hopeton damask manufactory, Hopeton Place.
Blain, Hugh, manager of above, 17 Hopeton Street.
Blain, John, sen., damask manufacturer, 81 Hopeton Place.
Blain, Thomas, LL.D., resident head master English School Royal Academical Institution.
Blainy, William, tailor, 43 Keegan Street.
Blair, Eliza, dress maker, 3 Mill Street.
Blair, Edward, clerk, 12 Canning Street.
Blair, Eliza, grocer, 30 Nile Street.
Blair, John, stationer, 144 Corporation Street.
Blair, Letitia, huckster, 93 New Lodge Road.
Blair, J., tailor, 25 North Queen Street.
Blair, William John, machine grinder, 110 Kennedy's Place.
Blake, Mrs., boot and shoe warehouse, 106 High Street.
Blake, P., blacksmith, 11 Mustard Street.
Blakely, John, proprietor of Crown and Anchor Hotel, 41 Donegall Quay.
Blakely & Jamison, stone cutters, 19 Great George's Street.
Blaney, N., boot and shoe maker, 29 Garmoyle Street and 51 Dock Street.
Blaney, Rev. W., 97 Donegall Street.
Blayney, Archibald, spirit dealer, Castlereagh Street, Ballymacarrett.
Blizard, Miss, 5 Wilmont Terrace.
Bloomfield, Edward, tinsmith, 33 John Street.
Blow, W. N. & Son, wholesale paper merchants, proprietors of Dunadry Paper Mills, 14 Rosemary Street * W. N. Blow, 25 Lonsdale Terrace.
Blundell, Mary, huckster, 82 Old Lodge Road.
Blythe, John, engineer, 16 Ship Street.
Boag, Mrs., 21 Brougham Street.
Boag, Robert, Albion Cloth Company, 22&24 High Street * 6 Upper Crescent.
Boak, A. & Co., grocers and provision merchants, 84 Ann Street.
Boal, Theobald, cabinet maker, 51 Alton Street.
Boal, William, cabinet maker, 15 Boyd Street.
Boal, John, tenter, Victoria Place School.
Bodel, James, ginger ale and aerated water manufacturer, 6 York Lane * Townsend Street.
Bodkin, John, watch maker, 47 Nelson Street.
Bogan, John, pawn broker, 2 Bogan Street.
Bogan, Edward, 4 Dysart Street.
Boles, John, tailor, 6 Institution Place.
Bolton, Dr. M., 28 Fleet Street.
Bond, Thomas, clerk, 15 Curtis Street.
Bonner, Charles, car owner, 6 Rochford Place.
Booker, William, gentleman, 15 College Square East.
Boomer, Michael, carpenter, 133 Durham Street.
Boomer, James, engineer, 1 Charlemont, Ballymacarrett.
Boomer, Wm. John, cutler, 3 Little May Street.
Booth, John, 21 Harmony Place.
Borthwick, Mrs., 41 Falls Road.
Borthwick, John, secretary Belfast Savings' Bank, 29&31 King Street.
Borthwick, J. R., Berlin Wool warehouse, 5 Castle Buildings.
Boston, Mrs., butcher, 45 Hercules Street.
Bottomley, Henry H., solicitor and under sheriff, 7 Donegall Place * 6 Richmond Terrace.
Bottomley, Mrs., 4 Glenfield Place.
Bottomley, William, of Day & Bottomley, woollen and Manchester merchants, Calender Street and Donegall Place * 6 Donegall Square West.
Boucher, James, haberdasher, 126 North Street.
Boucher, James, tea and coffee importer and family grocer, 4 Castle Buildings and 126 North Street * 9 Bellevue Place.
Boucher, Miss, milliner, 43 John Street.
Bourn, H. & Sisters, ladies' repository, 23 Donegall Street.
Bowan, William, grocer, 37 Mustard Street.
Bowden, William, dentist, 25 Arthur Street * 14 Kensington Street.
Bowden, H. A., tailor, 29 King Street.
Bowden, Thomas, boiler maker, 102 Earl Street.
Bowen, Matthew, proprietor Royal Hotel, 27 Donegall Place.
Bowles, C., at S. G. Fenton & Co.'s * 57 Victoria Place.
Bowles, Mary, green grocer, 37 Winetavern Street.
Bowman & Campbell, solicitors, 44 Donegall Street * Mr. Bowman, Rhanbuoy, Carrickfergus.
Bowman, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer, 2 Curtis Street.
Bowman, John, mechanic, 14 Lancaster Street.
Box, William H., station master Ulster Railway, 10 Little Brunswick Street.
Boyce, William, clerk, Belfast Union Workhouse, Lisburn Road * 2 Renwick Place.
Boyce, James, salesman, Queen's Bridge Place.
Boyce, John, bookkeeper, 33 Hopeton Street.
Boyce, William, grocer, 57 New Lodge Road.
Boyd, Adam, clerk, 110 Donegall Pass.
Boys, F. M., commercial traveller, 1 Claremont Terrace.
Boyd, H. H., secretary Commercial News room and insurance agent, 4 Commercial Buildings * Antrim Road.
Boyd, H., painter, 90 Great George's Street.
Boyd, Henry, overseer in mill, 27 Falls Road.
Boyd, J. & Co., proprietors starch works, 37,39&41 Boyd Street * J. Boyd, Craignadariff, County Down.
Boyd, James, umbrella and parasol maker, 21 North Street * Ballynafeigh.
Boyd, E., dress maker, 13 Rockview Buildings.
Boyd, John, stabling yard, 184 North Street.
Boyd, James, Chlorine Place, Malone Road.
Boyd, James, publican, 1 Gordon Street.
Boyd, James, publican, 114 North Street.
Boyd, Alexander, shoe maker, 10 West Street.
Boyd, J., grocer, 198 York Street.
Boyd, John, dealer, 21 McTier Street.
Boyd, John, architect and surveyor, 81 York Street.
Boyd, John C., vitriol works, Ballymacarrett * 22 Lonsdale Street.
Boyd, John, mill owner, Sandy Row * 11 Victoria Place.
Boyd, John K., flax and tow spinner and linen merchant, 161 Durham Street * 34 Albert Place, Donegall Pass.
Boyd, M., grocer, 5 Berry Street.
Boyd, Robert, carpenter, 25 Peter's Hill.
Boyd, Robert, joiner, 146 Earl Street.
Boyd, William J., painter, 10 East Street.
Boyd, William, ship carpenter, 14 Grove Street.
Boyd, Michael, butcher, 69 Hercules Street.
Boyd, James, time keeper, 21 Hopeton Street.
Boyd, James, ship carpenter, 5 Ambrose Street.
Boyd, John, engine driver, 6 Bentinck Street.
Boyd, John, grocer, 1 Bentinck Street.
Boyd, J. M., surveyor and agent, 10 Castle Chambers.
Boyd, James, 51 Christopher Street.
Boyd, Samuel, 34 Nelson Street.
Boyd, William, carpenter, 54 Alexander Street West.
Boyd, Miss, milliner, 3 Joy Street.
Boyd, Robert, of Sinclair & Boyd's merchants, 45 Donegall Quay * Bloomfield, Ballymacarrett.
Boyd, Samuel, spirit dealer and grocer, 67 Lettuce Hill.
Boyd, Samuel, 16 Garmoyle Street.
Boyd, Sarah, spirit dealer, 11 Donegall Quay.
Boyd, S., proprietor Belfast Foundry, 110 Donegall Street * Cliftonville.
Boyd, William, cooper, 121 North Queen Street.
Boyd, Thomas, baker and flour dealer, 181 North Street.
Boyd, Thomas, spirit dealer, 184 North Street.
Boyd, William & Sons, proprietors Vitriol Works, Lagan Village, Ballymacarrett * W. Boyd, Sydenham.
Boyd & Hamilton, painters, 18 Great Edward Street.
Boyd, W. H., provision curer, 79&81 Corporation Street.
Boyd & Fleming, coal yard, Queen's Quay.
Boylan, Francis, shoe shop, 37 Smithfield.
Boyland, Thomas, butcher, 22 Hercules Street.
Boyle, P., school teacher, 18 California Street.
Boyle, Thomas, ship carpenter, 88 Corporation Street.
Boyle, Mrs., infant teacher, Earl Street National School.
Boyle, Arthur, pawn broker, 49 Albert Crescent.
Boyle, George, teacher of modern languages, 33 Hamilton Street.
Boyle, Francis, shoe maker, 15 Marquis Street.
Boyle, Hugh, grocer, 51 Devis (Divis) Street.
Boyle, John, dealer, 6 Verner Street.
Boyle, Joseph, 235 York Street.
Boyle, Mrs. Ann J., 6 College Square East.
Boyle, Toal, dealer, 24 Charles Street.
Boyle, William, clothes dealer, 3 Hercules Place.
Boys, John, fowl dealer, 21 Market Street.
Bozi & Co., flax stores, Upper Arthur Street.
Bracegirdle, James, clerk, 5 Grove Street.
Braddell, George Wm., notary public and insurance agent, 8 Castle Lane * Royal Terrace.
Braddell, Jane, caretaker of Ladies' Clothing Society Repository, 75 Durham Street.
Braddell, Joseph, gun and pistol manufacturer, 17 Castle Place.
Bradford, David, dealer, 126 Carrick Hill.
Bradford, James, ship owner, 41 Dock Street and 24 Garmoyle Street.
Bradford, James, book canvasser, 16 Boundary Street.
Bradley, E., upholsterer, 35 York Street.
Bradley, Henry & Francis, spirit dealers and grocers, 12 Smithfield.
Bradley, Miss, dress maker, 5 Joy Street.
Bradley, Henry, blacksmith, 46 Spencer Street.
Bradley, Jas., fishmonger, 2 Hammond's Court and 3 Winecellar Entry.
Bradshaw, George, wood carver, 15 North Queen Street.
Bradshaw, Mary, dress maker, 58 Frederick Street.
Bradshaw, Thomas, overseer in factory, 19 Harmony Place.
Brady, Cormac, publican, 5&7 Caddell's Entry.
Brady, Francis, smith, 15 Kensington Street.
Brady, James, butcher, 20&22 Great Edward Street * 14 Cromac Street,
Brady, James, publican, 102 North Street.
Brady, James, butcher, Malone Road.
Brady, Owen, publican, 62 Mill Street.
Brady, William, letter carrier, 19 Kensington Street.
Bragg, Henry, bleacher, 26 Corporation Street * Woodburn, Carrickfergus.
Bragg, Henry, jun., commission agent, 2 Elliott's Court.
Braithwaite, William, alabaster and cement warehouse, 1&7 Upper Church Lane.
Braithwaite, John, grocer, 6 Malone Road.
Braithwaite, Joseph, undertaker, 99&101 Union Street and 18 Little Donegall Street.
Bramson, John, smith, 2 Balmer's Court.
Brann, J. M., dealer in spectacles, 16 Little May Street.
Brannaff, James, ship builder, 104 Earl Street.
Branagh, David, butcher, 17 Hercules Street.
Branagh, Patrick, butcher, 15 Hercules Street.
Brankin, Joseph, shoe maker, 62 Alexander Street West.
Brannand, Joseph, grocer, 38&40 Alexander Street.
Brannigan, Bernard, publican, 64&64b Mill Street.
Brannigan, Daniel R., tea, wine and spirit merchant; store, 43 North Street * 5 Murray's Terrace.
Brannigan, John, coal merchant, 1 Coal Exchange offices * 16 Milford Street.
Bratinny, Michael, ordnance surveyor, 30 Alton Street.
Breakey, Miss, 14 Bentinck Street.
Brennan, John, confectioner, 134 Milfield.
Brennan, George, clothes dealer, 4 Berry Street.
Brennan, John, sea captain, 9 Ship Street.
Brennan, Patrick, shoe maker, 27 Birch Street.
Bridge, E., boarding house, 31 College Street.
Briggs, Henry, officer of customs, 47 Ship Street.
Briggs, Jeremiah, draper, 57 Victoria Terrace.
Briggs, R., grocer, 78 North Boundary Street.
Briggs, John, engineer, 4 Lancaster Street.
Briggs, Ralph, pensioner, 16 Arnon Street.
Briggs, A., clerk, 4 Cargill Street.
Bristow, E. J. & Co., linen yarn and commission merchants, 29 Donegall Street * E. J. Bristow, Wilmont, County Antrim.
Brittan, John, publican, Ballynafeigh.
Brittan, E., flax dresser, 15 Falls Road.
Brittan, Edward F., grocer and clerk, 9 Kensington Street.
Brittan, James, smith, 22 Grove Street.
Brittan, John, 81 Mustard Street.
British and North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Office, 39 Donegall Quay; A. G. S. McCullough, agent.
Brock, John, compositor, 84 Joy Street.
Brock, Joseph, sub-editor Banner of Ulster, 17 Dock Street.
Brofie, E., brick layer, 39 Edward Street.
Broughton, Frederick, general manager Ulster Railway * Windsor.
Brown, Ann, dealer, 9 East Street.
Brown, Corbett & Co., wholesale tea, wine, spirit and gunpowder merchants, 52 Victoria Street * John Brown, Cromac Cottage.
Brown, David, hardware merchant and iron monger, 35 Castle Place * 11 Clarendon Place.
Brown, E., pawn broker and house and rent agent, 1&3 Cargill Street.
Brown, Ephraim, pawn broker, 26 Townsend Street.
Brown, Francis, painter and glazier, 34 Mill Street.
Brown, Henry, 3 Cranston Place.
Brown, Hugh, cooper, 37 Earl Street.
Brown, James, lodging house, 9 Great Edward Street.
Brown,James, proprietor of posting establishment, 9 Castle Place * 19 Durham Street.
Brown, John, school master, 160 Old Lodge Road.
Brwon, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer, 48 Peter's Hill.
Brown, James, shoe maker, 5 Hamill Street.
Brown, James, salesman, 9 Ventry Street.
Brown, James, ornamental stokerer, 3 Cherrymount.
Brown, James, at Browne, Reid & Co.'s  * 21 Wilmont Terrace.
Brown, John & Son, farriers, 5 George's Lane.
Brown, J. & R., sewed muslin manufacturers, 6 Curtis Street.
Brown, John, spirit grocer, 105&107 Peter's Hill Upper.
Brown, Miss, teacher of music, 13 College Street.
Brown, Misses, school, 5 Alfred Street.
Brown, Miss, school, 34 Hamilton Street.
Brown, Miss, dress maker, 64 Townsend Street.
Brown, Moses, dealer, 13 Henrietta Street.
Brown, Mrs., spirit dealer, 28 Gamble Street.
Brown, Mr., starch manufacturer, 11 York Lane * Springhill, Ballygomartin.
Brown, Mrs., 11 Charlotte Street.
Brown, Henry, boat builder and flour store, 191 York Street.
Brown, William, baker, 6 Alton Street.
Brown, Samuel, ship carpenter, 96 Corporation Street.
Brown, William, cabinet maker, 27 Hudson Street.
Brown, John, cooper, 79 Academy Street.
Brown, Mrs., 45 Joy Street.
Brown, Robert, Ferguslie Fire Clay Works Depot, Queen's Quay; works, near Paisley.
Brown, Robert, boot and shoe maker, 10 Church Lane.
Brown, Robert, professor of music, 38 North Queen Street.
Brown, Robert, 5 Lonsdale Street.
Brown, Miss, teacher of music, 22 Queen Street.
Brown, Wm., compositor, 48 Shaftesbury Place.
Brown, Robert, baker, 68 Cromac Street.
Brown, S. R. & T., sewed muslin warerooms, 11 Little Donegall Street and 82 Donegall Street.
Brown, Mrs., spirit dealer, 11 Trafalgar Street.
Brown, Thomas, jeweller, 4 Arthur Square.
Brown, Thomas, clerk, 24 Nelson Street.
Brown, William, tailor, 109 Carrick Hill.
Brown, William, book binder, 8 Lemon Street.
Brown, Wm., assistant town surveyor, 41 Albert Crescent.
Brown, Jas., dealer, 48 Birch Street.
Brown, Mrs., dealer, 111 York Street.
Brown, John, jun., proprietor Cromac Steam Saw Mills * Richmond Terrace.
Brown, L. & T., timber and slate merchants, 41 Chichester Street and Queen's Bridge.
Brown, Lawson Annesley, of L. & T. Brown, Chichester Street * Richmond Terrace.
Browne, Jane, dress maker, 19 Fleet Street.
Browne, Captain R., 27 Shipboy Street.
Browne, Daniel, grocer, 41 Great Edward Street.
Browne, George, master mariner, Claremount Street, Ballymacarrett.
Browne, George, ladies' silk dyer, artificial florist &c., 36 Arthur Street.
Browne, Henry, publican, Old Road, Ballymacarrett.
Browne, John, sen., builder, Chichester Street * 3 Gloucester Street.
Browne, John, coal and coke yard, 7 Prince's Dock.
Browne, Samuel, commission agent, 21 Waring Street.
Browne, Mary A., haberdasher, 105 North Street.
Browne, Mrs., boarding house, 29 Hamilton Street.
Browne, Reid & Co., woollen and Manchester warehousemen, 3 Waring Street * W. Browne, Riverston House, Holywood; James Reid, Holywood.
Browne, Samuel, surgeon, RN., 9 Donegall Square West.
Bruce, James, newspaper editor, 6 Mount Charles.
Bruce, James, timber buyer, 113 McTier Street.
Bruce, M. & E., milliners and dress makers, 21 Castle Place * 7 Academy Street.
Bruce, Wm., ship smith, 132 Nelson Street.
Bruce, Mrs. E., 26 Hamilton Street.
Bruce, Mrs. Samuel, Thorndale, Antrim Road.
Bruce, Mrs., boarding house, 76 Joy Street.
Bruce, Rev, William, The Farm, Antrim Road.
Bruce, Samuel, town solicitor, 17 Donegall Place * The Farm, Antrim Road.
Bruce, Samuel, engineer, 11 Derby Street.
Bruce, Thomas, gas fitter &c., 7 Academy Street.
Bruce, Thomas, shoe maker, 12 Chapel Lane.
Brunker, Colonel, inspecting field officer, district recruiting office, 2 Glengall Street * 4 Queen's Elms.
Brunker, John, house steward, Old Poor House, North Queen Street.
Bruntz, Francis, tailor, Ballynafeigh.
Bryan, James, clerk, California Street.
Bryce, Henry, spinning master, 33 Fifth Street.
Bryce, Rev. Dr., Primitive Secession Meeting House, York Street.
Bryce, Rev. R. J., LL.D., principal Belfast Academy, 2 Academy Street * 63 Donegall Street.
Bryce, Robert, MD., surgeon, 63&65 Donegall Street.
Bryden, George, teacher, 12 Bond Street.
Bryden, R., Venetian blind painter, 8 East Street.
Bryson, James & Co., wine merchants, 83 York Street.
Bryson, John, clerk, 59 Shankill Road.
Bryson, Olivia, 1 Bellevue Place.
Bryson, Samuel, letter carrier, 20 Hartley Street.
Bryson, Thomas, hardware and toy shop, 180&182 North Street.
Bryson, William, muslin and gingham manufacturer, 18 Waring Street * 4 Wellington Park.
Buchanan, Arthur, draper, 45 Ship Street.
Buchanan, J., 5 Donegall Square North.
Buckeridge, H., 29 California Street.
Buckle, J. T., glass and china merchant, 11 Donegall Place.
Buckle, Mrs., 68 Belvidere Place.
Bulger, James, grocer, 32 Alton Street.
Bulger, William, plasterer, 30 Arnon Street.
Bulla, Henry, grocer's assistant, 66 Ship Street.
Bullen, Edward, shoe maker, 7 Birch Street.
Bullick, S. W., woollen draper, 31 Donegall Street.
Bullick, Thomas, moulder, 29 Lancaster Street.
Bullock, G. M., muslin agent, 10 Williams' Place.
Bullock, William, book seller and commission agent, 23 North Street.
Bunard, George, wire weaver, 9 Shipboy Street.
Bunting, William, grocer and publican, 2,4&6 Lemon Place.
Bunting, James, confectioner, 4 Millfield.
Bunting, William, spirit dealer and grocer, 9 Bogan Street.
Bunton, Samuel, dealer, 31 Samuel Street.
Burden, Dr. William, 16 Alfred Street.
Burdot, Samuel, jeweller, 81 Peter's Hill.
Burgess, Thomas, engine driver, 36 Linfield Road.
Burke, Alexander K., merchant tailor, 30 Donegall Street and 56 North Queen Street.
Burke, John, coach painter, 28 East Street.
Burke, James, butcher, 37 Hercules Street.
Burke, John, butcher, 53 Hercules Street.
Burke, John, shoe maker, 20 West Street.
Burke, John, ship broker and coal merchant, 87 Ann Street * 98 Donegall Street.
Burke, William, spectacle maker, 160 Millfield.
Burley, Henry, hackle maker, 63 Harding Street.
Burnell, H. G., seed merchant, 65&67 Victoria Street * Marino, Holywood.
Burnett, Archibald, painter and decorator, 21 Arthur Street.
Burnett, Hugh, boarding house, 152 Corporation Street.
Burnett, W. S., teacher of music, 1 Linenhall Street.
Burn, William, 16 Franklin Place.
Burney, William, painter, 37 New Durham Street.
Burns, Bernard, clothes dealer, 49 Smithfield.
Burns, Thomas, book binder, 108 Peter's Hill.
Burns, B., flax merchant, 48 Fleet Street.
Burns, Charles, dealer, 35 Hamill Street.
Burns, Charles, furniture dealer, 52 Smithfield.
Burns, Daniel, dealer, 41&43 Stephen Street.
Burns, Eliza, stay maker, 39 Castle Street.
Burns, James, bookkeeper, 14 Wesley Place.
Burns, William, gas fitter, 15 Skipper Street.
Burns, James, butcher, 11 Hercules Street.
Burns, James & Co., flax and tow merchants; stores, 2 Queen Street * James Burns, 24 Wellington Place.
Burns, John, grocer, 117 Millfield.
Burns, M., dealer, 12 Murphy Street.
Burns, Mrs., 60 Falls Road.
Burns, Thomas, 4 Alfred Street.
Burns, William, publican, 43 West Street.
Burns, William, spirit dealer, 59 Millfield.
Burns, H., ship carpenter, 68 Grove Street.
Burns, Hugh, blacksmith, 120 Earl Street.
Burns, P., carpenter, 32 Christopher Street.
Burns, John, dealer, 22 Bell's Lane.
Burns, John, painter, 29 Bank Lane.
Burns, Charles, mechanic, 12 Antrim Road.
Burns, Hugh, 54&56 Alexander Street.
Burns, John, carpenter, 27 Hartley Street.
Burnside, J., rope manufacturer, 10 Boundary Street.
Burrows, Israel, brass foundry, 22&25 King Street.
Burrows, Mrs., grocer, 23 Derby Street.
Burrows, William, soap and candle manufacturer, 36 Mill Street and 2&4 Chapel Lane.
Burton, Benjamin, clerk, 68 Stanhope Street.
Busby, William, gentleman, Lagan Village, Ballymacarrett.
Busby, R., laundress, 22 Charlemont Street.
Bush, Jane, bonnet maker, 13 Edward Street.
Bush, Mrs., green grocer, 108 Falls Road.
Bushell, Theobald, wine and spirit merchant, stock and share broker, 32 Rosemary Street * Strandtown Cottage, County Down.
Bushell, William E., clerk, 71 Earl Street.
Butler, Charles, master mariner, 11 Dock Street.
Butler, James, butcher, 167 York Street.
Butler, James, butcher, 68 Little York Street.
Butler, Robert, marine dealer, 26 Smithfield and furniture dealer, 48 Smithfield.
Byers, Mrs., boarding and day school, 13 Wellington Place.
Byers, George, shoe maker, 24 Carrick Hill.
Byrne, Daniel, linen yarn and general merchant, 6 Elliott's Court.
Byrne, Charles, wholesale tea warehouse, 4 Donegall Street Place.
Byrne, Cherry, spirit dealer, 3 Donegall Quay.
Byrne, J., boot and shoe warehouse, 94 High Street.
Byrne, John, chandler, 112 North Street.
Byrne, Misses, school, 50 Castle Street.
Byrne, D., 6 Rosemary Street * 35 Joy Street.
Byrne, Mrs., dealer, 22 Market Street.
Byrne, Thomas, builder, 54&56 Great George's Street.
Byrne, Philip, iron moulder, 12 Dayton Street.

back to top                                                                                                       C D E F

Cahoon, Robert, pawnbroker, 9&11 Marquis Street.
Cahoon, Robert, pawn broker, 34 King Street.
Cairns, Michael, traveller, 84 Cullintree Road.
Cairns, John, copper and tinsmith, 30 Bond Street.
Cairnduff, Mary, dress maker, 118 Cromac Street.
Calder, J. M., of Leadbetter, Calder & Co., linen manufacturers and flax merchants, 11 Bedford Street * Windsor.
Caldwell, Anne, grocer, 75 Devis (Divis) Street.
Caldwell, George, tailor, 24 Boundary Street.
Callendar, James, publican, currier and leather merchant, 21 Mill Street.
Calendar, Mrs., 41 Hill Street.
Callan, Luke, grocer, 6&8 Barrack Street.
Callender, Margaret, dress maker, 25 North Boundary Street.
Callender, William, fancy dress manufacturer, 30 North Boundary Street.
Callender, James, currier, 33 Athol Street.
Calwell, James, lodgings, 29 Great Patrick Street.
Calwell, James, sewed muslin manufacturer, Curtis Street * 1 Antrim Place.
Calwell, John, sewed muslin warehouse, 2 Curtis Street.
Calwell & Co., hardware merchants, 14 Waring Street.
Calwell, Samuel McCartney, tea merchant, 12 Castle Chambers * 11 Mount Charles.
Cambridge, William, shopman, 36 California Street.
Cameron, J., spirit dealer, 175 York Street.
Cameron, J., linen merchant and manufacturer, 1 Richmond Terrace.
Cameron, James, plumber, lead merchant &c., 47 Donegall Street * 4 North Queen Street.
Cameron, Thomas, grocer, 290 Conway Street.
Cameron, Thomas, grocer, 218 Shankill Road.
Campbell & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, Donegall Lane.
Campbell, Anne, grocer, 124 Cromac Street.
Campbell, Anne, dress maker, 30 Hartley Street.
Campbell, S., summons server, 3 Hope Street, Breadalbane Place.
Campbell, Robert, mechanic and grocer, 74 Millfield.
Campbell, Bernard, ironmonger and house furnishing establishments, 10 &16 Smithfield.
Campbell, B. & J., hardware dealers, 17 Smithfield.
Campbell, Charles, provision dealer, 54 Tomb Street.
Campbell, Francis, grocer, 1 Cinnamond Street.
Campbell, Francis, grocer, 25 Cullintree Road.
Campbell, George, gas maker for the new prison, 20 Shankill Road.
Campbell, Henry, of the firm Gunning & Campbell, flax and tow spinners, Falls Road * 1 College Square North.
Campbell, Hugh, grocer, 195&197 Nelson Street.
Campbell, James, of W. & J. Campbell, Henry Street, provision merchant, 8 Donegall Square West.
Campbell, James, bonded warehouse proprietor, 13 Corporation Street and 74 Waring Street. * Holywood.
Campbell, James, 10 Wilmont Terrace.
Campbell, James, grocer, 126 Sandy Row.
Campbell, James, 27 Brougham Street.
Campbell, James, of Bowman & Campbell, solicitor, 44 Donegall Street * 8 Donegall Square West.
Campbell, James, scripture reader, 19 Hopeton Street.
Campbell, John, spirit dealer, 161 Durham Street.
Campbell, John, publican, 2 Edward Street.
Campbell, John, captain of Semaphore, 46 Nelson Street.
Campbell, John, provision merchant, 188 York Street.
Campbell, John, hardware dealer, 14 Smithfield.
Campbell, John, flax spinner of the firm of Gunning & Campbell * Mossley, Carnmoney.
Campbell, John, smith, 10 Prince's Street.
Campbell, John, carpenter, 21 Christopher Street.
Campbell, Joseph, ale and porter stores, 89 Victoria Street.
Campbell, Joseph, grocer, 7 Tamworth Place.
Campbell, Margaret, dealer, 158 Old Lodge Road.
Campbell, Matthew, grocer, 178 Sandy Row.
Campbell, Michael, proprietor Bowers' Hill Tavern and spirit store, 153&155 Shankill Road.
Campbell, Mrs., 71 Joy Street.
Campbell, John, clerk, 87 Meadow Street.
Campbell, M., dress maker, 44 Gloucester Street.
Campbell, Miss, ladies' seminary, 29 College Square North.
Campbell, Mrs., 61 Great George's Street.
Campbell, Mrs., book binder and stationer, 1 Skipper Street.
Campbell, Patrick, pawn broker, 4 Hercules Place.
Campbell, R. & Co., weaving agents, 45 John Street.
Campbell, Rev. Theophilus, incumbent Trinity Church * Richmond.
Campbell, Richard, car owner, 97 Bradbury Place.
Campbell, Robert, Dam Side Foundry, 15&17 Dam Side.
Campbell, Robert, tailor, 11 Hill Street.
Campbell, Robert, surveyor in customs, 32 Canning Street.
Campbell, Robert, bookkeeper, 74 Johnston's Buildings.
Campbell, Robert, carpenter, 25 Alexander Street West.
Campbell, J., police sergeant, 17 Annette Street.
Campbell, David, cattle dealer, 59 Barrack Street.
Campbell, John, linen lapper, 59 Brougham Street.
Campbell, Miss D., 30 Hamilton Street.
Campbell, Charles, provision dealer, 54 Tomb Street.
Campbell, Samuel, house, rent and land agent, 46 Mill Street.
Campbell, Samuel W., grocer, 80 Ann Street * 32 Great George's Street.
Campbell, Samuel, stationer, 42 Rosemary Street,
Campbell, Terence, bell hanger, 34 Pottinger's Entry.
Campbell, w. & J., provision merchants, 11 Great George's Street * W. Campbell, 8 Donegall Square West; John Campbell, 188 York Street.
Campbell, W. H. & J., linen drapers and haberdashers, 88 Ann Street.
Campbell, William, clerk, 63 Agnes Street.
Campbell, William, shoe maker, 41 Keegan Street.
Campbell, William, leather merchant, 109 North Street * 17 Lonsdale Street.
Campbell, William H., working jeweller, 76 Hercules Street.
Campbell, J., spinning master, 6 Beresford Street.
Canavan, James, saddler, 14 Athol Street.
Canavan, John, publican, 84 Sussex Street.
Canavan, John, provision and spirit dealer, 107 North Queen Street.
Canavan, John, timber and coal yard, 176 North Street.
Canavan, Patrick, tailor, 14 Dayton Court.
Canmer, John, grocer and publican, Lagan Village, Ballymacarrett.
Canning, James, baker, 6 James' Street South.
Canning, John, haberdasher, 117 Upper Peter's Hill.
Canning, John, cooper, 38 Earl Street.
Cantrell, T. J., Ulster Medical Hall and manufacturer of aerated and mineral waters, 22&24 Castle Place.
Canulty, Thomas, shoe maker, 9 Lagan Street.
Cappo, Joseph, chemical and philosophical instrument maker, 14 Portland Street.
Carberry, P., marine store, 44&46 Carrick Hill.
Cardwell, John, salesman, 99 Cromac Street.
Carew, E. J., licentiate apothecary, 17 Academy Street.
Carleton, William, bookkeeper, 36 Meadow Street.
Carleton, Mrs., 22 Little Brunswick Street.
Carleton, M., schoolmaster, 7 Albert Street, New Row.
Carlile & Co., plumbers and gas fitters, 38 Donegall Street.
Carlile Brothers, grocers, 2 Upper Townsend Street.
Carlin, Orr, grocer and spirit dealer, 25 Sandy Row.
Carlin, Owen, grocer, 23 Hurst Street.
Carlisle, David, potato dealer and hay and straw compresser, Bridge End, Ballymacarrett.
Carlisle, David, Ballymacarrett House.
Carlisle, David, painter and glazier, 34 Corporation Street.
Carlisle, J. & R., grocers and tea dealers, 95 Upper Peter's Hill.
Carlisle, James, timber yard, 4 Antrim Road.
Carlisle, J., tailor, 53 Great Patrick Street.
Carlisle, James, of Johnston & Carlisle, flax spinners, linen manufacturers and merchants, 30&32 Donegall Street * Enfield, Crumlin Road.
Carlisle, James, master mariner, 23 Edward Street.
Carlisle, John, grocer, 7 Marlborough Street.
Carlisle, William, car owner, 100 Cromac Street.
Carlisle, Mrs., 144 Albion Place.
Carmichael, Robert, Fox Tavern, 2 Calender Street.
Carmichael, John, baker, 57 Carrick Hill.
Carolan, James, house and rent agent and valuator, 16 Chichester Street.
Carolin, Mary, 63 Albert Crescent.
Carothers, Mrs., 96 Donegall Street.
Carpenter, Philip & Co., provision store, 21 Church Lane.
Carpenter, Miss, school, 21 Church Lane.
Carr, John, cabinet maker, 18 Brown Street.
Carr, Andrew, watch maker and jeweller, 24 Corn Market.
Carr, John, book binder and stationer, 189 York Street.
Carr, Mrs., 10 Brougham Street.
Carrick, James, dentist, 16 California Street.
Carrigan, Adam, spirit dealer, 40 Garmoyle Street.
Carrigan, Thomas, marine dealer, 13 Garmoyle Street.
Carrigan, Robert, marine store, 77 Corporation Street.
Carrington, John, ordnance surveyor, 25 Wesley Place.
Carroll, William, commission merchant, 13 Corporation Street.
Carroll & Donnelly, butchers, 31 York Street.
Carroll, Benjamin H., professor of music, 4 Sussex Place.
Carroll, Mrs., 8 Fitzwilliam Street.
Carroll, Thomas, manager in W. Gelston's, Skipper Street * 24 Ship Street.
Carrothers, T. P., general manager at H. J. & F. McCance's. * Kensington Terrace.
Carruthers, George A., agent for Standard Life and Royal Fire Insurance Company, 47 Arthur Street. * Wellington Cottage, Lisburn Road.
Carruthers, James, 157 Botanic Road.
Carse, G. H., timber and slate merchant, 82,84&86 York Street. * 172 York Street.
Carse, Mrs., 66 University Road.
Carsewell, R., book binder, 21 California Street.
Carshaw & Henderson, muslin manufacturers, 19 Church Street.
Carson, David, spirit grocer, 28 Robert Street.
Carson, Ann, spirit dealer, Lisburn Road.
Carson, Hugh, publican, 7 Annette Street.
Carson, Mrs., boarding house, 6 Downshire Place.
Carson, R. M., ship chandler, 2 Corporation Street. * 41 Salem, Crumlin Road.
Carson, Thomas, dealer, 41 Birch Street.
Carson, Thomas John, grocer and spirit dealer, Lisburn Road.
Carson, William, solicitor, Albert Buildings, Victoria Street. * Holywood.
Carson, William & Son, wholesale grocers, wine merchants and aerated water manufacturers, 14 Corn Market. * Holywood.
Carson, James, tailor, 8 Birch Street.
Carson, Mrs., spirit dealer, 1 Robert Street.
Carson, Robert, mechanic, 99 Bradbury Place.
Carson, Miss, teacher, Alfred Street National School.
Carter, Robert Fenn, of Dunbar, Dickson & Co., Antrim Road.
Carty, David, coach maker, 40 Castle Street.
Caruth, J., bakery and flour stores, 113 North Street.
Cary, Miss J. M., ladies' school, 36 College Street.
Casement, Patrick, 67 Stanfield Street.
Casement, Thomas, boat builder and scantling yard, 53 Dock Street.
Casey, Hugh, hay dealer, 43&45 Carrick Hill.
Casey, John, spirit dealer and grocer, 127&129 North Street.
Cash, James, mechanic   ( no address hm )
Cash, William, mechanic ( again no address )
Cassidy & Bruce, solicitors, 17 Donegall Place. * Robert Cassidy, 7 Lower Crescent.
Cassidy, Francis, toy shop, 12 Peter's Hill.
Cathcart, Samuel, collector of inland revenue, 73 Victoria Place.
Cather, Rev. Dr., secretary Systematic Beneficent Society. * 3 Queen's Elms.
Caughey, Miss, 154 Albion Place, Botanic Road.
Caughey, John, stationer, 139 Durham Street.
Causland, Robert, carpenter, 157 Caroline Street.
Cavanagh, William John, broker, 114 Millfield.
Chambers, Alexander, builder, 87 Joy Street.
Chambers, Jane, lodging house, 10 Great Edward Street.
Chambers, Robert, solicitor, 48 Donegall Street.
Chamney, Eliza, milliner, 43 Shankill Road.
Chancellor, M., teacher, 15 Comber Place.
Chapman, Benjamin, chronometer, watch and clock maker, 64 High Street.
Chapman, Henry, shoe maker, 8 Bell's Lane.
Chapman, Henry, shoe maker, 4 Bell's Lane.
Chapman, Simon, 12 Eglinton Street.
Chapman, James, tailor, 26 Durham Street New.
Charlton, John, bookkeeper, 25 Athol Street.
Charley & Malcolm, general steam packet and forwarding agents, 51,53&55 Donegall Quay. * John Charley, Holywood; W. H. Malcolm, York St.
Charley, J. & W. & Co., linen merchants, 4 Wellington Place. * Seymour Hill.
Charley, John & Co., coal merchants, 29 Donegall Quay.
Charnock Brothers, general merchants and oil distillers, 21 Corporation Square.
Charnock, Mrs., 159 Botanic road.
Charters, John & Co., flax spinners, Falls Mills, 17 Falls Road; Bridge Street Place. * John Charters, Ardmoulin House.
Charters, George Washington, managing partner of Gordon & Co., flax and tow spinners, Falls Road. * Easton Lodge.
Charters, G. W. & Co., flax spinning Mill, Bath Place, Falls Road.
Chase, Joshua, teacher, 185 York Street.
Chase, Mrs., servants' registry office, 185 York Street.
Cheevers, P., spirit dealer, 54 North Queen Street.
Cherry, Mrs., 40 Lonsdale Street.
Cherry, Hamilton, 40 Lonsdale Street.
Cherry, Hugh, harness maker, 55 Ann Street.
Chesney, James, 43 Albert Crescent.
Childe, Colonel, 7 Mount Charles.
Christie, Mrs., starch and blue works, 25 Frederick Street.
Christy, John, lithographer and engraver, 3 Bank Lane.
Christie, Mrs., 7 Antrim Place.
Church, William, foreman printer News Letter office.
Cinnamond, Helena, grocer, publican and green hide dealer, 23 Smithfield.
Cinnamond, John & Son, boot and shoe warehouse, 28&30 High Street. * J. Cinnamond, 11 Arthur street.
Cinnamond, Samuel, nailer, 23 Millfield.
Cinnamond, Thomas, solicitor, 20 Waring Street.
Clanny, Hugh, silk dyer, 8 Grosvenor Street.
Clark, John, spirit store, 194 Conway Street.
Clark, Joseph & Alexander, American flour and grain merchants, 21 Church Lane. * J. Clark, 19 College Street South.
Clarke & Drummond, cotton yarn merchants, Franklin Street.
Clarke, Alexander & co., grocers, provision, corn and commission merchants, 4&6 Great Patrick Street.
Clarke, James, Prince of Wales bakery, 16 Mill Street.
Clarke, Alexander, rate collector, 41 Upton Street.
Clarke & McMullan, wholesale druggists and general merchants, 36&38 Victoria Street.
Clarke, Edward H., Belfast Bank director, Elmwood, Lisburn Road.
Clarke, Ellen, grocer and publican, 1 Donegall Pass End.
Clarke, Henry w., solicitor, 17 College Street South.
Clarke, Hugh c., auctioneer, broker and valuator, 5 Rosemary Street. * 122 Ormeau Road.
Clarke, James, custom house officer, 130 Earl Street.
Clarke, James, haberdasher, 69 North Street.
Clarke, John, JP., 12 College Square East.
Clarke, John, publican, 41 Pilot Street.
Clarke, William, foreman printer News Letter office, 12 Athol Street.
Clarke, John, stationer and advertising agent, 7 Castle Lane.
Clarke, John, confectioner, 74 Cromac Street.
Clarke, Rev. B., St. Malachi's Chapel, 2 Donegall Square North.
Clarke, John, teacher, Donegall Street National School.
Clarke, Aeneas, butcher, 30 Church Lane.
Clarke, John, clerk, 8 Hamilton Street.
Clarke, John, commercial traveller, 1 Trinity Street.
Clarke, John, carpenter, 74 Cromac Street.
Clarke, John, MD., surgeon, 77 Donegall Street.
Clarke, Mrs., 33 Great George's Street.
Clarke, Michael, grocer, 85 Barrack Street.
Clarke, Miss Margaret, 32 Hamilton Street.
Clarke, Neal, publican, 82 Cromac Street.
Clarke, Richard, waiter and servants' registry office, 8 Gloucester Street.
Clarke, Thomas, grocer, Harding Street.
Clarke, William, 30 Albert Place, Donegall Pass.
Clarke, William, shoe maker, 58 Grattan Street.
Clarke, Mrs., teacher, Alfred Street National School.
Clarke, David, writing clerk, 34 Arnon Street.
Clawson, John, clerk, 16 Eliza Street.
Clegg, Thomas & Sons, clog and pattern makers, 6 Ann Street.
Cleland, Hans, grocer, 1 Stanley Street.
Cleland, John, sewed muslin agent, 16 Great Patrick Street.
Cleland, Mrs., haberdasher, 27 Peter's Hill.
Cleland, Henry, porter, 7 Michael Street.
Cleland, James, horse dealer and publican, 63 May Street.
Cleland, James, spirit dealer, 1 Market Street.
Cleland, Robert, publican, 5 Donegall Quay.
Clements, D., clerk, Hamilton Street.
Clements, James, carpenter, 58 Alexander Street West.
Clements, James, pawn broker, 4&6 Lagan Street.
Clements, Robert, publican, 7 Church Street.
Clements, Robert, publican, 69 Agnes Street.
Clements, William, grocer, 32 Sandy Row.
Clendinning, William, of the firm of Miller, Clendinning & Co., 32 North Street. * 28 College Square North.
Clendinning, George, bookkeeper, 8 Lindsay's Place.
Clerical Rooms, 4 Upper Arthur Street.
Clibbourn, William, 10 Windsor Terrace.
Clifford, Samuel, line lapper, 44 Christopher Street.
Clinga, Herr, 49 Alton Street.
Clogher, Andrew, sexton of St. Anne's Church, 29 Academy Street.
Clokey, J., confectioner, 86 North Street.
Close, Anthony, grocer, 29&31 Durham Street.
Close, James, Old Swan Inn, 42 Barrack Street.
Close, James, spirit store and grocery, 31 Earl Street.
Close, James, butcher, 3 Hammond's Court.
Close, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, 142 Nelson Street.
Close, William, woollen draper, 26 High Street. * 4 Carlisle Terrace.
Clotworthy, Agnes, lodging house, 13 Little Donegall Street.
Clotworthy & Pinkerton, ship brokers, insurance agents and general merchant, 36&38 Tomb Street. * George Clotworthy, 1 Henry Street;
                 Joseph C. Pinkerton, 18 Great George's Street.
Clotworthy, J., barber and hair dresser, 12 Gamble Street.
Cluff, Charles, of Staunton, Coates & Co., carpet warehouse, 9 Donegall Place. * 1 Gilford Street.
Coates, Foster, clerk in Ulster Railway, 3 Malone Place.
Coates, George & Co., provision merchants, 149 York Street. * George Coates, Whiterock.
Coates, James, collector of water tax, 44 Townsend Street.
Coates, John, Secretary to the County Antrim Grand Jury. * Wellington Park.
Coates, John, solicitor, 43 Arthur Street.
Coates, Charles, dry salter and commission merchant, 9 Donegall Place.
Coates, Lindsay Maurice, Springfield Cotton Spinning Company, Falls Road.
Coates, Mrs., house, sign and ornamental painter and stained glass warehouse, 49 Castle Street.
Coates, Mrs., spirit dealer, 110 Conway Street.
Coates, Victor, foundry, Pilot Street. * Glentoran, Lagan Village.
Coates, Victor, Lagan Foundry. * Glentoran, Lagan Village, Ballynafeigh.
Coates, William, JP., Glentoran, Ballynafeigh.
Coates, William M., clerk, 15 Spencer Street.
Coates, William, tinsmith, coppersmith and gas fitter, 25 Castle Street.
Coates, Miss, 1 Hope Street, Breadalbane Place.
Cobain, Mrs., 24 Dock Street.
Coburn, William, grocer, 1 Coates Street.
Cochran, James, grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant, 3 Castle Place. * 136 Albion Place.
Cochrane, John, foreman in Mr. Sinclair's stores, 24 Tomb Street.
Cochrane, S., custom house officer, 45 Fleet Street.
Cochrane, David, baker and grocer, 89 North Queen Street.
Cochrane, J. A., secretary Belfast Mining Company, Duncrue, Carrickfergus, 4 Corporation Square. * 23 Brougham Street.
Cochrane, James, ship owner, 30 Great George's Street.
Cochrane, James, spoon maker, 3 Great Edward Street.
Cochrane, Andrew, carpenter, 2 Boundary Street.
Cockburn, John, grocer, 12&14 George's Lane.
Cocker, John, hacklepin manufacturer, 88 Roseann Place.
Coghlin, Edward, quartermaster, 14th depot battalion, Patterson Street, Crumlin Road.
Coey, Edward, provision merchant, 21,23&25 Gamble Street. * Merville.
Coffee, Jane, haberdasher and stationer, 9 Skipper Street.
Coffey, William, piano-forte and music warehouse, 25 Donegall Place. * 62 Pakenham Place.
Colburn, William, grocer and hay dealer, 49 Green Street.
Colclough, R., working jeweller, 41 High Street. * 42 Joy Street.
Coleman, James, 26 Canning Street.
Coleman, James, wine and spirit merchant, 1 Church Street. * Lodge Cottage, Oldpark Road.
Coleman, John, merchant, 53 York Street.
Coleman, Lawrence, grocer, 72 Barrack Street.
Coleman, Thomas, bookkeeper, 26 Athol Street.
Coleman, John, clerk, 40 Albert Street.
Colgan, Mrs., 38 Gloucester Street,
Colhoun, Misses, school, 81 Inkermann Terrace.
Collier, S., grocer, 41 Durham Street.
Colligan, James, grocer and publican, 27 Cullintree Road.
Collins, E., boot and shoe maker, 50 North Street.
Collins, Edward, spinning master, 90 Cullintree Road.
Collins, John, clerk, 94 Joy Street.
Collins, Miss, 5 Hamilton Street.
Collins, Mrs., 7 Antrim Place.
Collins, Mrs., 73 Arthur Street.
Collins, Mrs., 22 Hughes's Buildings.
Collins, Rev. J., 1 Fitzwilliam Place.
Collins, Peter, boarding house, 19 Prince's Street.
Collins, Rev. J. W., 2 Mountpleasant.
Collins, W., solicitor, 30 Arthur Street.
Colvil, Auld & Co., ship brokers and general merchants, 2 Corporation Street. * A. C. Colvil, 2 Sydenham Villa.
Colville, Jas. M., at Lord Viscount Dungannon's office. * 42 Williams' Place.
Colvin, Richard, haberdasher, 23 Castle Street.
Combe & Co., machine makers &c., Falls Foundry. * Crofton, Holywood.
Conland, John & Sons, linen merchants, Linenhall. * 21 King Street.
Conlan, James, flax and tow dealer, 13 Rochford Place.
Conley, James, boarding house, 34 Marquis Street.
Conlin, Arthur, bleacher, 7 Falls Road.
Conlin, Patrick, dealer, 62&64 Union Street.
Connell, Alexander, ship builder &c., 54 Garmoyle Street.
Connell, Matthew, pastry baker, 36 Birch Street.
Connolly, Henry, flax, waste and tow merchant, 13 Eliza Street.
Connolly, John, publican, 25 Arnon Street.
Connolly, John, clerk, 45 Great Patrick Street.
Connolly, Henry, weaving factory, 23 Eliza Street.
Connolly, Mr., 61 Albert Crescent.
Connon, Hugh, marine store, 30 Telfair's Entry.
Connor, Mrs., 23 Joy Street.
Connor, Foster, linen manufacturer and bleacher, Linenhall. * 142 Albion Place, Botanic Road.
Connor, J., carpenter and builder, timber and stone yard, 65 Great George's Street. * 63 Great George's Street.
Connor, James, toy shop, 119 North Street.
Connor, James, chandler, 1 Bread Street.
Connor, Bernard, tanner, 14 Bell's Lane.
Connor, John, carpenter and builder, 65 York Street.
Connor, Owen, pipemaker, 110 Cromac Street.
Convery, H., boot and shoemaker, 57 Christopher Street.
Convery, John, green grocer, 9 Barrack Street.
Convery, Patrick, cow dealer, 65 Bann Street.
Conway, Mary, straw dealer, 20 Smithfield.
Conway, Hugh, butcher, 28 Peter's Hill.
Conway, Mary, boarding house, 42 Prince's Street.
Conway, Rev. G., 97 Donegall Street.
Cooke, Margaret, dealer, 26 Barrack Street.
Cooke, Rev. Henry, DD., LL.D., minister May Street Presbyterian Church. * 124 Ormeau Road.
Cooney, James, butcher, 7 Hercules Place.
Cooper, John, custom house officer, 19 Ship Street.
Cooper, James R., clerk, 45 Lonsdale Street.
Cooper, Samuel, ticket collector in grain market and corn dealer, 24 Samuel Street.
Cooper, Sarah, lodgings, 74 Tomb Street.
Cooper, David, custom house officer, 31 Nelson Street.
Cooper, Miss Alice, 37 Brougham Street.
Cooper, Mary Ann, grocer, Old Road, Ballymacarrett.
Cooper, Miss, teacher Belfast Parochial Mission School. * 89 Union Street.
Cooper, Mr., manager in J. Arnott & Co.'s. * Holywood.
Cooper, Thomas, buyer in j. G. McGee & Co.'s, Patterson Street.
Cooper, William, 4 Adelaide Place.
Cooper, William, superintendent at Messrs. Lindsay Brothers, 8 Windsor Terrace.
Cooper, Hugh, carpenter, 36 Alexander Street.
Coote & Co., tea merchants, 19 Victoria Chambers. * 30 Brougham Street.
Copeland, James, sexton of Fisherwick Place Church, Wellington Street.
Copeland, John, publican, 126 Cromac Street.
Copeland, Richard, tailor, 12 Pottinger's Entry.
Corbett, David, of Brown, Corbett & Co. * 79 Ormeau Road.
Corbett, Hugh, butcher, 3 Garmoyle Street.
Corbett, William, 18 Cromac Street.
Corbitt, Mrs., 15 Clarendon Place.
Corbitt, John, clock maker, 10 Cranbourne Street.
Cordukes, Jonathan, 25 Victoria Chambers. * Holywood.
Corr, Bernard, public billiard room, 4 Donegall Square North.
Corr, Edward, publican, 3 Prince's Dock.
Corrigan, James, baker, 53 Boundary Street.
Corry, Robert, merchant and ship owner, 10 Upper Crescent.
Corry, James P. & Co., timber merchants and ship owners, 3 Great George's Street. * 1 Upper Crescent.
Corry, John, ship owner, 12 Linenhall Street.
Corry, Robert & Co., biscuit manufacturers, 145 North Street.
Corry, Robert W., timber merchant, 3 Great George's Street. * 10 Lower Crescent.
Corry, Mary, delf warehouse, 57 Victoria Street.
Corry, James, grocer, 90 Ann  Street.
Corry, Joseph, spinning master, 10 Clonard Street.
Corry, Mrs., 22 Gloucester Street.
Corry, William, linen lapper, 58 Christopher Street.
Corry, Robert, grocer, North Street. * Ashley Place, Ballymacarrett.
Corry, Robert, shoe maker, 12 Malone Road.
Corry, T. C. S., surgeon, MD., Victoria Street Medical Hall, 1 Victoria Street and 46 Chichester Street.
Corry, W. & Co., aerated water manufacturers, cigar importers, commission and insurance agents, for the State Fire Insurance Company,
            also National Provincial Plate Glass Insurance Company, 3 Victoria Street. * 14 Linenhall Street.
Cosgrove, John, cooper, 12 Boyd's Place.
Cosgrove, William, salesman, 44 North Queen Street.
Cosgrove, Hugh, green hide and wool buyer and marine dealer, 20 Pottinger's Entry.
Costello, Mrs., 7 Amelia Street.
Cottam, J & Co., cigar importers, 3 Castle Buildings.
Cotter, Arthur, 1 Cranston Place.
Cotter, Robert, grocer and haberdasher, 180&182 Agnes Street.
Cotton, Edward J., general manager of Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Company, York Street. * 178 York Street.
Coulter, Alexander, clerk, 197 Agnes Street.
Coulter, George, painter, 17 Catherine Street North.
Coulter, Robert, painter, 26 Catherine Street.
Coulter, T., tailor, 51 Brown Square.
Coulter, Richard, sawyer, 6 Ambrose Street.
Coulton, John, bookkeeper, 8 Brunswick Street.
Courtenay, William, engineer and land surveyor, Ballynafeigh.
Cowan, Andrew, grocer and spirit dealer, 57 Shankill Road.
Cowan, Andrew, 4 Claremont Place, Ballymacarrett.
Cowan, Henry & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers, 45 John Street.
Cowan, James, 57 Brougham Street.
Cowan, James & John, flour merchants, 53 Victoria Street.
Cowan, Robert, block maker, 69 Agnes Place.
Cowan, Samuel, Cromac House, Ormeau Road.
Cowan, Thomas, shoe maker, 12 Birch Street.
Cowan, William & Co., flax spinners, 3 York Lane. * Whiteabbey.
Cowan, William, wholesale grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 9&11 Church Lane Upper. * 25 Joy Street.
Cowan, William, shoe maker, 115 Carrick Hill.
Cowan, James J., flour merchant, 162 York Street.
Cowd, J. N., merchant tailor, 10 Castle Place.
Cox, John, painter, 66&68 York Street.
Coyle, John, furniture dealer, 13 Smithfield.
Coyle, Hugh, clerk, 75 Academy Street.
Coyle, John, clothes dealer, 43 Smithfield.
Coyle, John, grocer and spirit dealer, 25 Ormeau Road.
Craig, Adam, piano and music warehouse, 6 Chichester Street.
Craig, Alexander, deputy harbour master, Queen's Quay, Ballymacarrett.
Craig, A W & Co., flax and tow spinners and power loom linen manufacturers, 28 Craig Street, Falls Road. * John Craig, 6 Wilmont Terrace.
Craig, Hugh, grocer, 91 Cromac Street.
Craig, Hugh, Coal Exchange offices, Queen's Quay.
Craig, Isaac, clerk, 2 Downshire Place.
Craig, James, master mariner, 72 Nelson Street.
Craig, James, gentleman, 89 Botanic View.
Craig, John, clerk, 4 Norwood Street.
Craig, John, 67 Great George's Street.
Craig, Isabella, 31 Athol Street.
Craig, John, baker, 11 Bilton Court.
Craig, Martha, 207 York Street.
Craig, R. S., sub-agent Bank of Ireland, 22 Donegal Place.
Craigon, Rose Ann, provision dealer, 128 Great George's Street.
Craigon, Mrs., 42 North Queen Street.
Cramsie, John, auctioneer and valuator, 8 Waring Street.
Cranmer, J., grocer and publican, Claremount Street, Ballymacarrett.
Cranston, F., spirit dealer, 25 Lancaster Street.
Cranston, John, sea captain, 25 Lancaster Street.
Cranford, Mrs., ladies' boarding and daily school, 7 Adelaide Place.
Crawford, Alexander, chandler, 24 Mill Street.
Crawford, Alexander, manufacturing chemist, dry salter &c., office, 26 Mill Street. * Mount Prospect, University Road.
Crawford, Arthur, iron stores and residence, 130 North Street.
Crawford, Arthur & Co., woollen drapers, 17 Donegall Street.
Crawford, Denis, spirit grocer, 70 Mill Street.
Crawford, Elisha, baker, 167&169 North Street.
Crawford, Eliza, grocer, 17 Mill Street.
Crawford, Francis, dealer, 50 Smithfield.
Crawford, Hugh, engraver, 11 Coyle Street.
Crawford, Hugh, clerk, 55 Talbot Street.
Crawford, James, wine and spirit merchant, 1 Calender Street. * 26 Donegall Place.
Crawford, James, ship chandler, 31&33 Corporation Street.
Crawford, James, soap and starch manufacturer, 2 Windsor Terrace.
Crawford, Mrs., 26 Donegall Place.
Crawford, Samuel, builder, 27 Henry Street.
Crawford, John, sewed muslin manufacturer, 19 Great Patrick Street.
Crawford, John, sergeant-at-mace, Donegall Street.
Crawford, Mrs., grocer, 35 Berry Street.
Crawford, Mrs., 13 Great Patrick Street.
Crawford, Mrs., whitesmith works, 27 Winetavern Street.
Crawford, Rev. Andrew, manse, Ballynafeigh.
Crawford, Sarah, milliner, 59 Mill Street.
Crawford, Thomas, grocer and seed merchant, 13 North Street.
Crawford, W. & H., Sharman, wine merchants and commission agents, 14&15 Victoria Chambers.
Crawford, William, 34 Arthur Street. * Dalchoolan, Holywood.
Crawford, William, gentleman, 1 Mountpleasant.
Crawford, James, smith, 24 Bogan Street, Falls Road.
Crawford, Robert, commission agent, 11 Canning Street.
Cree, Mary, lodging house, 2 Brunswick Street.
Creen, Mrs., dealer, 30 Pottinger's Entry.
Creen, Robert, spirit shop and rope, iron and rag stores, 72&74 Corporation Street.
Creeley, James, boot and shoe maker, 4 Lindsay Place.
Creeth, James, draper, 223 York Street.
Crickard, Mrs., dress maker, Bridge End, Ballymacarrett.
Crickard, William, grocer, Wheeler's Place, Ballymacarrett.
Croft, Joseph, grocer and spirit dealer, 18 Garmoyle Street.
Croft, Joseph, chandler, 27 John Street.
Croft, Mrs., dress maker, 58 Joy Street.
Crolly, Thomas, traveller, 43 Christopher Street.
Crolly, William, marine dealer, 15 West Street.
Cromie, Miss, dress maker, 9 College Street.
Cromie, Thomas, whitesmith, 21 Wilson's Court.
Crommelin, N. D., York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s Mills and offices. * Greenville, Ballymacarrett.
Cron, Rev. G. W., minister of Evangelical Union Church.
Crone, Richard, clerk, 26 Robert Street.
Crookes, John, saw maker, 16 Skipper Street.
Crooks, Hugh, sexton of May Street Presbyterian Church. * 49 Little May Street.
Crookshanks, Mrs., school, 3 Lonsdale Street.
Crookshanks, John, 5 Windsor Place.
Croome, J. D., artist, 9 Fisherwick Place.
Crosier, Miss, 102 Donegall Pass.
Croskery, Mrs., 42 Little May Street.
Crosby, John, sea captain, 22 Earl Street.
Crostin, Ellen, dress maker, 165 Durham Street.
Cross, John, grocer, 181 Conway Street.
Crossen, Margaret, spirit dealer, Lagan Village, Ballymacarrett.
Crossett, Alexander, tax collector, 66 Donegall Street.
Crossett, Mrs., haberdasher and milliner, 66 Donegall Street.
Crossley, Mrs., teacher of Murphy Street National School.
Crossley, Miss, ladies' school, 37 Bentinck Street.
Crossley, Charles, hat manufacturer, 32 York Street. * 30 York Street.
Crossley, William, Crown Tavern, 11 High Street.
Crosslie, J., tailor and draper, 43 Ann Street.
Crothers, Hugh, commission agent, 37 Queen Street.
Crothers, Mrs., 4 Joy Street.
Crouch, James, bookkeeper, 33 Fleet Street.
Crouch, James, grocer, 174 Nelson Street.
Crowe, William, carpenter, 40 Great Patrick Street.
Crowell, Jane, spirit dealer, 57 Hill Street.
Croxford, Alfred, London Printing and Publishing Company's agent, 16 Great George's Street.
Crozier, Andrew, refreshment rooms, 33 Gamble Street.
Crozier, James, watch maker and jeweller, 174 North Street.
Crozier, James, gentleman, 88 Napoleon Terrace.
Crozier, T., painter, 38 Great Patrick Street.
Cruin, John, sea captain, 34 Canning Street.
Crummey, Daniel, fruiterer and green grocer, 127 York Street.
Crymble, Lucius, professor of music, 23 College Street.
Cubbin, James, carpenter, 25 Alton Street.
Cuddy, Hugh, publican, 30 Chichester Street.
Culbert, Mrs., 15 Arnon Street.
Cullan, Luke, grocer, 6&8 Barrack Street.
Cullen, Mary, nurse tender, 142 Shankill Road.
Cullen, Hugh, spirit grocer, 33 Green Street.
Cullin, Bernard, painter and glazier, 8 Townsend Street.
Cullin, Mrs., boarding house, 27 Hamilton Street.
Cullinmore, Miss, 1 Murray's Terrace.
Culloden, Joseph, manager to Isaac Arrott, provision merchant, Waring Street. * 6 Frankiln Place.
Culloden, Miss, 6 Franklin Place.
Cumine, James., optical and photographic warehouse, 168 North Street.
Cumine, James Andrew, philosophical instrument maker and photographic artist, 1 Joy Entry.
Cumine, John, saddler, 168 North Street and 59 Smithfield.
Cuming Brothers, tea, wine and spirit merchants, 23 Corn Market.
Cuming, Dr., surgeon, 33 Wellington Place.
Cuming, J., grocer, wine and spirit merchant, 55 Donegall Street. * 65 Crumlin Terrace.
Cumming & Humphrey's coal yard, 112 Donegall Street.
Cunningham & Johnston, solicitors, 21,22&23 Victoria Chambers and 103 Capel Street, Dublin.
Cunningham, Archibald, spirit dealer, Cavehill Tavern, 239 York Street.
Cunningham, James, bookkeeper, 113 Durham Street.
Cunningham, James S., grocer and spirit dealer, 39 Devis (Divis) Street.
Cunningham, John, Linenhall. * Macedon.
Cunningham, Josias & Co., foreign agents, commission merchants, stock, share and general brokers, 41 Waring Street. * J. Cunningham,
          Glencairn, Ballygomartin.
Cunningham, John, of Glenwood Corn Mills. * Glenwood, Shankill Road.
Cunningham, Margaret, grocer, 37 Devis (Divis) Street.
Cunningham, Martin, shoe maker, 62 Barrack Street.
Cunningham, Miss, rooms, 13 Donegall Place.
Cunningham, Mrs., silk dyer, 15 Academy Street.
Cunningham, Saml., wine and spirit stores, 6 Mill Street and 3 Queen Street.
Cunningham, S., dress maker, 65 Earl Street.
Cunningham, Thomas, wholesale wine and spirit merchant, 31 Donegall Street.
Cunningham, A., publican, 1 Earl Street.
Cunningham, Thomas, wine merchant, 2 Camden Terrace.
Cunningham, W. C., solicitor and deputy clerk of the peace, Victoria Chambers. * Tyne House.
Cunningham, Waddell, gentleman, 52 Mill Street.
Cunningham, William, grocer, 39 North Queen Street.
Cunningham, Mrs., 4 College Place North.
Cuppage, John, gentleman, 56 Apsley Place, Donegall Pass.
Curley, John, butcher, 3 Black's Place.
Curley, Andrew, provision dealer, 16 Hill Street.
Curley, Henry, butcher, 30 Barrack Street.
Curran, Elizabeth, grocer and publican, Wheeler's Place, Ballymacarrett.
Curran, Michael, grocer, 38 Milford Street, off Pound Street.
Curran, Waring, oil, colour and dye stuff warehouse, 22 Bridge Street. * 109 Donegall Street.
Curran, Thomas, clothes dealer, 11 Berry Street.
Curell, D. jun. & Co., muslin weaving factory, linen and cotton manufacturers, Linenhall Street. * Holywood.
Currell, Jane, dress maker, 4 Sarah Street.
Currell, John & Son, linen merchants, Linenhall.
Currie, Hugh, ironmongers and hardware merchant, 72 High Street.
Curry, James, car owner, 30 Russell Street.
Curtis, Mrs., lodgings, 39 Ship Street.
Cush, Patrick, car owner, 1 Arthur Street Upper Mews.
Cushnahan, J., spirit dealer, 156&158 Nelson Street.
Cuthbertson & Johnston, picture frame makers, 200 Agnes Street.

back to top                                                                                                         D E F

Dale, William, auctioneer and hotel proprietor, 15 Henry Street and 6 Waring Street.
Dalton, Charles, in Belfast Bank, 10 Great George's Street.
Daly, Edward, surgeon, 154 North Street.
Daly, Edward, fruit dealer, 11 Victoria Street.
Daly, James, grocer, 36 Earl Street.
Daly, James, provision dealer, 138&140 Nelson Street.
Daly, William, grocer, 40 Shankill Road.
Daly, Mrs., spirit dealer and grocer, 24 Kent Street Upper.
Daly, William, grocer, 42 Shankill (?)
Dalzell, David, dealer, 37 California Street.
Daniel, J. M., refreshment rooms, 194 York Street.
Darbishire Brothers, linen merchants, 4 Fountain Lane.
Darbishire, Herbert, linen merchant, Antrimville, Antrim Road.
Darbishire, James, linen manufacturer, 4 Fountain Lane. * Dunowen, Cliftonville, New Lodge Road.
D'arcy, Mrs., Patterson Street.
Dargan, Mrs., 32 Fleet Street.
Dargan, Mrs., 7 Castle Street.
Darley, Miss, school, 139 York Street.
Darling, Ellen, dress maker, 19 Glentilt Street.
Darragh, William, curator museum and animal preserver, 7 College Square North.
Davidson, John, sewed muslin designer, 18 Athol Street.
Davidson, James, proprietor, Queen's Bridge Mills, Bridge End, Ballymacarrett. * Turf Lodge.
Davidson, John, rope and twine manufacturer, 13 Queen's Square. * Mayfield Cottage, Mountpottinger.
Davidson, John, patent rope and sail maker, 19 Corporation Square.
Davidson, Dr. J., Falls Road.
Davis, John, spirit dealer, 30&32 Gamble Street.
Davis, Captain, 20 Fleet Street.
Davis, Charles, dentist, 32 Arthur Street.
Davis, Charles N., furrier, boot and shoe warehouse, 24 Castle Place. * 47 Donegall Pass.
Davis, George, proprietor, Plough Hotel, 5&9 Corn Market.
Davis, John, provision merchant, 122 Corporation Street.
Davis, John, provision merchant, 6 Trafalgar Street.
David, J., clerk, 20 Henrietta Street.
Davis, Robert, grocer, 76 Peter's Hill.
Davis, William, solicitor, 2 The Castle, Castle Buildings. * Meadow Bank. Carrickfergus.
Davis, William J., nailer, 146 North Street.
Davison & Torrens, solicitors, 9 Wellington Place. * Richard Davison, The Abbey, Whiteabbey; James Torrens, Edenmore, Whiteabbey.
Davison, R. W., warehousemen, Aughton Place, Donegall Pass.
Davison, John, builder, 163 Durham Street.
Davison, John, clerk, 11 Fleet Street,
Davison, John, tailor, 12 Mill Street.
Davison, Mrs., shirt maker, 18 New Durham Street.
Davison, Patrick, grocer, 23&25 Boyd Street.
Davy, Charles, butcher, 19 Hercules Street.
Davy, James, butcher, 5&13 Hercules Street.
Davy, James, jun., butcher, 25 Hercules Street.
Davy, James, eating house, 36 John Street.
Davy, Loughlin, 21 Hercules Place.
Davy, John, butcher, 15 Hercules Place.
Davy, John, butcher, 79&89 Hercules Street.
Davy, William, butcher, 41 Hercules Street.
Davey, Annie, milliner, 88 North Street.
Davey, Eliza, spirit dealer, 5 Winecellar Entry.
Dawson, Isaac, grocer, 1 Norwood Street.
Day & Bottomley, wholesale woollen merchants, 7 Calender Street and 16 Donegall Place.
Deans, Alexander, sexton Alfred Street Presbyterian Church.
Deans, John, sexton, Alfred Place Presbyterian Church.
De Barrett, Samuel, writing clerk, 18 Earl Street.
Deeble, Mrs., 8 Antrim Place.
Delacherois, Samuel, gentleman, 9 Clarence Place.
De Martelly, E. & A., merchants, 79 Ann Street.
Dempster, William, carpenter, 31 Seymour Street.
Dempster, S. & M.,  dress makers, 31 Seymour Street.
Dempsey, Bernard, tailor, 10 Skipper Street.
Denby, Thomas, gentleman, 42 Garmoyle Street.
Denham, George, salesman in Gilbert & Sons. * 13 Ventry Street.
Denvir, Right Rev. Dr., Roman Catholic Bishop, 97 Donegall Street.
Devlin, Francis, Shamrock Lodge, Lagan Village.
Devlin, Bernard, general furniture dealer, 50&53 Smithfield.
Devlin, Francis, dealer, 101 Shankill Road.
Devlin, James, tailor, 51 Barrack Street.
Devlin, John, auction mart and furniture salesroom, 18 Castle Street. * 6 Castle Lane.
Devlin, John, haberdasher, 100 North Street.
Devlin, Thomas, traveller for W. Dobbin & Co., 28 Lonsdale Terrace.
De Vries, Captain, 2 Richmond.
Diamond, William, traveller, 5 Israel Street.
Diamond 7 Steen, lithographers &c., 14&16 Elliott's Court.
Dias, Robert, china and glass warehouse, 4 Waring Street.
Dickens, Oswald, haberdasher, 40 Great Edward Street.
Dickey, A., poor rate collector, 91 Donegall Street.
Dickey, Alexander & Co., wholesale grocers and oil merchants, 83 Victoria Street. * 16 University Square.
Dickey, Alexander, bursar, Queen's College, 16 University Square.
Dickey, Robert, butcher and ship victualler, 10 Garmoyle Street.
Dickey, Edward, butcher, 7 George's Market.
Dickey, James, horse shoer, 15 Police Square.
Dickey, John, grocer and tea merchant, 63 North Street. * 38 Church Street.
Dickey, Mrs., 7 Police Square.
Dickey, Henry, butcher, 19 George's Market.
Dickey, Thomas, butcher, 22 George's Market.
Dickey, Joseph, butcher, 25 George's Market.
Dickie, J. W., horse shoer, 35 May Street.
Dickinson, J. & Co. ( of Nottingham ) fancy box and linen ornament manufacturers, 4 Donegall Square North.
Dickson, Arthur, spirit dealer, 17 Corporation Square.
Dickson, Daniel, egg, fowl and provision merchant, 70 Corporation Street.
Dickson, Farrell & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen and florists, 2&4 High Street and Belfast and County Down Nursery.
Dickson, Henry, flax and general commission merchant, 40 Victoria Street. * 6 Lower Crescent.
Dickson, J. & A., solicitors, 42 Donegall Street. * J. Dickson, 8 Carlisle Terrace.
Dickson, John, grocer, 42 Albert Street.
Dickson, Joseph, attorney, 8 Carlisle Terrace.
Dickson, J. S., surgeon, 4 Albert Terrace.
Dickson, Mrs., 11 Eglinton Street.
Dickson, Mrs., medical establishment, 199 York Street.
Dickson, R. & H., Irish and American provision store, 83 Academy Street.
Dickson, Robert, salesman, 8 Dayton Street.
Dickson, Wakefield, at Richardson Brothers 7 Co. * Parkville, Antrim Road.
Dickson, William, cap manufacturer, 37 Donegall Street.
Dickson, William, haberdasher, 6 Unity Street.
Dickson, William, grocer, 29 Edward Street.
Dill, Dr. R. F., 7 Donegall Square West.
Dillon, William, proctor and solicitor, 45 Arthur Street.
Dillon, J., lodgings, 18 Peter's Hill.
Dilger & Winterhalder, clock makers, 38 Church Lane. * Columbus Street.
Dinnen, D., butcher, 13 Ormeau Road.
Dinnen, David, butcher, 1 Lindsay's Place.
Dinnen, David, butcher, 4 Castle Market.
Dinnen, James, boat builder, 11 Shipboy Street.
Dinnen, James, butcher, 21 York Street.
Dinnen, James, revenue officer, 8 Nile street.
Dinnen, John, solicitor, 31 Arthur Street. * Cabinhill.
Dinnen, Mrs., 102 Joy Street.
Dixon, Colville, provision merchant, 28 Eliza Street.
Dixon, Colvil, provision merchant, Talbot Street. * 28 Pembroke Place.
Dixon, Edmund, bookkeeper, 32 North Queen Street.
Dixon, Edward, clerk, 51 Earl Street.
Dixon, Miss, grocer, 4 Hutchinson Street.
Dixon, Daniel & Co., general merchants, 70 Corporation Street.
Dobbin, Alexander, gentleman, 2 Hughes Buildings.
Dobbin, Clotworthy, proprietor Smithfield Brewery. * 1 Royal Terrace.
Dobbin, William & Co., grocers, druggists and spice merchants, 37 Mill Street.
Dobbin, William & Co., wholesale grocers, druggists and dry salters, 18,20,37,39,42,45&47 North Street. * Rose Lodge, Donegall Pass.
Dobbin, Wilson, 21 Great Patrick Street.
Dobbs, John, grocer, 34 Stanfield Street.
Dobson, Arthur, linen merchant and bleacher, Cottonmount. * 241 Abbotsford Place.
Dogherty, Margaret, haberdasher.
Dogherty, Hugh, grocer, 39 Hamill Street.
Dogherty, James, custom house officer, 144 Nelson Street.
Dogherty, F., publican, 65 May Street.
Dogherty, Patrick, dealer, 70 North Queen Street.
Dogherty, William, poulterer, fruit and general merchant, 65 May Street; foul (?) and fruit stores, 68,70&72 May Street.
Dogherty, John, fruit dealer, 5 Victoria Street.
Doherty, Hugh, grocer, 92 Joy Street.
Doherty, John, furniture dealer, 53 Smithfield.
Doherty, John, saddler, 24 Cromac Street.
Doherty, John, clerk, 133 Carrick Hill.
Doherty, Thomas, butcher, 40 Cromac Street.
Doherty, William, agent for Ulster Canal Company, 15 Murphy Street.
Dolan, Matthew, stationer, 9 Chapel Lane.
Donaghy, James, butcher, 17 Falls Road.
Donald, Mrs., 163 Botanic Road, Great Victoria Street.
Donaldson, Andrew, law clerk, 18 Hutchinson Street.
Donaldson, H., scripture reader, 3 Athol Street.
Donaldson, H. W., publican, 1 Ann Street.
Donaldson, James, nailer, 43 Hill Street.
Donaldson, John, nailer, 65 Talbot Street.
Donaldson, Mrs., bonnet maker, 93 Academy Street.
Donaldson, George, grocer, 42 Wesley Street.
Donaldson, William, grocer, 51 Stanfield Street.
Donegall, Marquis of, rent office, 87 Victoria Street, Alexander Dickey, receiver.
Donnegan, Denis, teacher May Street National School.
Donovan, Mrs., spirit dealer, 46&48 John Street.
Donnan, George, master mariner, 31 Great George's Street.
Donnan, Henry, confectioner, 63 Academy Street.
Donnelly, Patrick, spirit store, 154 Conway Street.
Donnelly & Little, brass founders, 60 North Boundary Street.
Donnelly, Alice, lodging house, 15 Little Donegall Street.
Donnelly, Edward, grocer and spirit dealer, 78 Peter's Hill.
Donnelly, Edward, spirit dealer, 156 Old Lodge Road.
Donnelly, James, grocer, 67 Barrack Street.
Donnelly, John, marine dealer, 38 Barrack Street.
Donnelly, John, fancy dyer, 28 King Street.
Donnelly, Robert, spirit dealer, 13 castle Lane.
Donnelly, Robert, clerk, 69 Alexander Street West.
Dooley, James, stone cutter and huckster, 11 Curtis street.
Doran, Bernard, spirit dealer, 41 Annette Street.
Doran, George, maritime teacher in Model School. * 19 Garmoyle Street.
Doris, A., woollen draper, 15 Quinn Street.
Dornan, John, professor of music, 26 Joy Street.
Dornan, Robert, grocer and spirit dealer, 11 King Street.
Dorrigan, Mrs., 43 Fountain Place.
Dougal, Hugh, horse dealer, 32 Leadbetter Street.
Dougherty, Mrs., 62 York Street.
Douglas, James, carpenter, 210 Agnes Street.
Douglas, John, muslin manufacturer, Donegall Street. * 245 Abbotsford Place.
Douglas, John, 141 York Street.
Douglas, William, provision store, 29 Little Patrick Street.
Douglas, H. McCoubry, 43 Corporation Street.
Douglas, George, book seller, 36 Gloucester Street.
Douglas, Andrew, grocer, 102 Peter's Hill.
Douglass, Alexander, salesman, 6 Brougham Street.
Douglass, Mary, dress maker and milliner, Bridge End, Ballymacarrett.
Douglass, Robert & Co., boot and shoe makers, 25 North Street.
Douglass, William, grocer and provision dealer, 57&59 Lonsdale Street.
Douglass, William, grocer and provision dealer, 36 Falls Road.
Dowd, John, clerk in Ulster Railway, 47 Townsend Street.
Dowey, Hugh, salesman, 117 Nelson Street.
Dowie, Richard, boarding house, 19 Prince's Street.
Dowling, Andrew, poulterer and feather warehouse, 11 Corn Market.
Dowling, J. M., general merchant, 19 Comber Place.
Dowling, John, managing clerk, 132 Donegall Pass.
Dowling, Miss, mistress of King Street School.
Down & Connor & Dromore Church Education Society, 49 Upper Arthur Street.
Downey, Hugh, shoe maker, 31 Boundary Street.
Downey, Hugh, grocer, 77 Alexander Street West.
Downey, James, publican and grocer, 32 Academy Street.
Downing, Mrs., 28 Brougham Street.
Downing, Mr., clerk, 91 Academy Street.
Downing, John, smith shop, 10 Keegan Street.
Doyle, Denis, publican, Royal Oak Tavern, 1 Peter's Hill.
Doyle, John, coal merchant, 11 Coal Exchange, Queen's Quay.
Doyle, John, marine store, 16 Prince's Street.
Doyle, Sergeant-at-mace, caretaker recruiting barracks, 29 May Street.
Drain, Hugh, cartwright, Mountview, Shankill Road.
Drain, James, confectioner, 16 Hercules Street.
Drain, Thomas, bookkeeper, 126 Corporation Street.
Drake, Richard, grocer and publican, Lagan Village, Ballymacarrett.
Drennan, Dr. George, 23 Chichester Street.
Drennan, Mrs., 23 Chichester Street.
Drennan, Navan, pawn broker, 130 Conway Street.
Druitt, George, accountant, 100 Crumlin Place.
Druitt, George, of Montgomery, Druitt & Co., linen merchants, Linenhall. * 7 Wilmont Terrace.
Drummond, S., grocer, 1&3 Leadbetter Street.
Dudley, Mary, lodging house, 15 Little Donegall Street.
Duff, James, publican, 20&22 Gardiner Street.
Duffield, Mrs., 141 York Street.
Duffield, Samuel, provision merchant, 40 Edward Street. * The Knock.
Duffin, Adam, of C. Duffin & Co., flax spinners. * Windsor.
Duffin, Charles, flax spinner, Clarence Street Mill. * 9 College Square North.
Duffin, C. & Co., flax spinners and general merchants; office, 26 Waring Street.
Duffin, Isaac, chandler and grocer, 149 Durham Street.
Duffin, Mrs., cap manufacturer, 32 Berry Street.
Duffy, William, clerk, 11 Kenmare Street.
Duffy, William,  spirit dealer, 56&58 Howard Street.
Dunbar, McMaster & Co., and Dunbar, Dickson & Co., linen merchants, spinners and manufacturers, Gilford Mills; office, Howard Street.
Dunbar, William, marine store, 95&97 Union Street.
Duncan & Thompson, cap manufacturers, 36 North Street.
Duncan, Adam, carman's Inn and stabling yard, 104 North Street.
Duncan, Eliza, grocer, 65 Little York Street.
Duncan, George, hardware shop, 28&30 Mill Street.
Duncan, James, watch maker, 20 Talbot Street.
Duncan, Mary, spirit dealer, 33 Falls Road.
Duncan, Mrs., 7 Fitzwilliam Street.
Duncan, Nathaniel, grocer, spirit and provision merchant, 32 Cromac Street.
Duncan, William, of Waring & Duncan, Mountain Mill. * 2 Thomas Street.
Dungannon, Lord Viscount, rent office, George Posnett, JP., agent; J. M. Colville, sub agent, 71 Gamble Street.
Dunlop, Alexander, spirit dealer, 22 Gamble Street.
Dunlop, A., spirit dealer and grocer, 17 Tomb Street.
Dunlop, David, proprietor of Thistle Hotel, 1 Arthur Square.
Dunlop, D., of McCormick & Dunlop, Banner of Ulster. * 5 Great Patrick Street.
Dunlop, James, whip manufacturer, 146 North Street.
Dunlop, J., butcher, 52 Cromac Street.
Dunlop, Miss, milliner, 93 Joy Street.
Dunlop, Robert, grocer, 33 Edward Street.
Dunlop, Samuel, grocer, 29&31 Tomb Street.
Dunlop, Mrs., 24 Catherine Street North.
Dumphy, Patrick, haberdasher, 135 North Street.
Dunn, Hugh, leather cutter, 10&12 John Street.
Dunn, John, jun., merchant, 88 York Street.
Dunn, Robert, timber merchant, 3 Bond Street.
Dunn, William, power loom manager, 43 Spencer Street.
Dunn, William, clerk in H. & W. Seeds, 24 Henrietta Street.
Dunn & Grey, timber yard, 108 Cromac Street.
Dunville, John & Co., wholesale wine, tea and spirit merchants, No. 10 Calender Street. * Wm. Dunville, Richmond Lodge, County Down.
Dupree, Miss, teacher of music, 40 King Street.
Dwyer, Eliza, grocer, 28 Falls Road.
Dyas, Robert, shop, Waring Street. * 4 Curtis Street.
Dyas & Co., licentiate apothecaries, chemists and aerated water manufacturers, 7 Donegall Place.
Dyer, Alexander, sea captain, 35 Dock Street.
Dyer, Elias L., grocer, 1 Lemon Street.
Dyer, John, grocer and provision dealer, 18 John Street.
Dyer, John, servants' registry office, dyer and insurance agent, 5 Arthur Street.
Dyer, Mrs., shop, 14 John Street. * 2 North Queen Street.
Dyke, R. W., professor of music, 26 College Square North.
Dysart, James, boot maker, 4 Donegall Street.
Dysart, John, grocer and provision merchant, 71 North Street.

back to top                                                                                                     E F

Eachus, Rev. Henry, 65 Bentinck Street.
Eagle, Luke, Northern Racket Court and Billiard Room, 35 Chichester Street.
Eagleson, Mrs., 231 York Street.
Eakin, William, drug, oil and colour merchant, 52 Donegall Street. * 31 Alma Terrace.
Eaton, John, superintendent of locomotives Ulster Railway, 11 College Street South.
Eccles, Mrs., 107 Donegall Street.
Eccles, Miss, 63 Prospect Terrace.
Eccleston, Mrs., boarding house, 6 Sussex Place.
Echlin, P., proprietor Commercial Hotel, Commercial Buildings.
Echlin, Mary, furniture dealer, 7 Smithfield.
Edeson, J. R., professor of music, 33 Queen Street.
Edgar, George C., cabinet maker, 101 York Street.
Edgar, J. A., linen manufacturer &c., 3 Brunswick Street.
Edgar, Alexander, carpenter, 46 Shaftesbury Place.
Edgar, Thomas, clerk, 62 Whitla Street.
Edgar, John, spirit dealer, 4 Winetavern Street.
Edgar, Mrs., 25 Lonsdale Street.
Edgar, Rev. Dr., professor of Theology General Assembly's College. * 20 University Square.
Edgar, Alfred, linen manufacturer, Richmond Terrace.
Edgar, William, clerk, 10 Berwick Place.
Edgar, Samuel & Son, woollen drapers and haberdashers, 5 Arthur Square. * 2 Arthur Square.
Edgar, John, book canvasser, 19 Thomas Street.
Edmonds, James, general commission agent, 21 Waring Street. * Mount Charles.
Edmondson, Thomas, in McIntyre & Patterson's. * Eglinton Street.
Edwards, Rev. J., Kearney's Buildings, Ballymacarrett.
Edwards, George, fruiterer, 123 York Street.
Edwards, John, glass manufacturer, 7 Sarah Street.
Elliott, Joseph, tea dealer, 12 Townsend Place.
Elliott, T., school master, 11 Amelia Street.
Elliott, James, clerk, 62 Durham Street.
Elliott, John & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants, 12 Howard Street.
Elliott, John, shopman, 14 Wellington Street.
Elliott, T., teacher Fisherwick Place School.
Elliott, James, scripture reader, 21 Kensington Street.
Elliott, James, 29 Lonsdale Street.
Elliott, John, grocer, 29 Alton Street.
Elliott, Joseph, grocer, 120 North Street.
Elliott, Thomas, accountant, 100 Donegall Street.
Elliott, William J., manager of Belfast Public Bakery, 36 Church Street.
Ellis, Alfred, proprietor Malone Felt Works, Blackstaff Road. * 83 Botanic View.
Ellis, Thomas, salesman, 17 Moffet Street.
Ellis, Henry, grocer, 25 Brookfield Street.
Ellis, John, woodturner, 19 Talbot Street.
Ellis, Major, 51 Mountview Terrace.
Ellis, William, school master, 3 Bell's Lane.
Ellis, David, shoe maker, 185 Conway Street.
Ellis, John, designer, 136 Falls Road.
Ellis, William, block cutter, 9 Panton Street.
Ellis, Thomas, 56 University Road.
Ellison & Taylor, linen manufacturers, 99&99b Regent Buildings and Little Sackville Street. * J. Ellison, 16 Eglinton Terrace.
Emerson, John, Eliza Street Flax Spinning Co., 35 Eliza Street. * Ballysillan.
Emerson, William, inland revenue and general bonded store and commission merchant, Donegall Quay.
Emo, Mrs., 9 Ormeau Street.
English, John, grocer, 111 Shankill Road.
English, David, master mariner, 8 Michael Street.
English, James, upholsterer, 15 Talbot Street.
English, George, commercial traveller, 255 York Street.
Erdley, Francis, 172 Agnes Street.
Erskine & Nicholl, grain merchants, 7&9 Albert Square. * P. Erskine, 48 Apsley Place; R. Nicholl, 182 York Street.
Erskine, Joseph, book binder and stationer, 13 Skipper Street.
Erskine, Robert, grocer, 68 Durham Street.
Erskine, William, teacher Townsend Street School. * Amelia Street.
Erskine, John, grocer, 110 Falls Road.
Erskine, William, shoe maker, 50 Stanfield Street.
Ervine, Mary, publican, 86&88 Peter's Hill.
Erwin, John, 12 Butter Market, Great Patrick Street. * 16 Dock Street.
Erwin, Mary, spirit dealer, 71 Brown Square.
Evans, George, grocer, 69 Smithfield.
Evans, James, pawn broker, 23 Nelson Street.
Evans, James, pawn broker, 29 Harmony Street.
Evans, Mrs., dealer, 49 Verner Street.
Evans, John, shipsmith, 39 Fleet Street.
Evans, Matilda, dress maker, 25 Norfolk Street.
Evans, Richard, chemist, 23 Russell Street.
Evans & Bruce, ships' smith works, 58 Ship Street.
Everett, Mrs. Eliza, 8 Brougham Street.
Evett, John, shoe maker, 34 Greenland Street.
Ewald, F. G., flax and commission merchant, 1 Donegall Square West. * 17 Wilmont Terrace.
Ewart, William & Son, flax spinners, linen manufacturers and bleachers; office, 11 Donegall Place. * W. Ewart, sen., Glenbank; W. Ewart, jun.,
                Wheatfield.
Ewart, John, mill manager, 5 Mountpleasant.
Ewart, Samuel, master cooper, 29 Dock Street.
Ewart, Thomas D., 214 York Street.
Ewing, Andrew, sewed muslin manufacturer, 16 St. Anne's Buildings, Donegall Street. * Fanny's Cottage, Ballynafeigh.
Ewing, James, assistant master, Workhouse, 151 Agnes Street.
Ewing, Captain, 49 Ship Street.
Ewing, Thomas, print cutter, 14 California Street.
Ewing, P., linen manufacturer, of Messrs. Thornton, Ewing & Co., Bedford Street. * 55 Prospect Terrace.

back to top                                                                                                                    F

Fagan, Edward, spirit dealer, 25 John Street.
Fagan, Edward, spirit dealer, 54 Townsend Street.
Fagan, William, butcher, 24 Hercules Street.
Falloon, Miss, 30 Dock Street.
Falloon, P., spirit dealer and victualling house, 50 John Street.
Farlie, Mrs., boarding house, 4 Earl Street.
Faren, Joseph & Co., steam biscuit manufacturers, 26&28 York Street. * J. Faren, Avoniel, Mount Pottinger.
Farquhar, John, grocer, 37 Frederick Street.
Farquharson, John, officer of excise, 4 James' Street South.
Farrell, Hugh, lodging and eating house, 66 John Street.
Farrell, Joseph, clerk, 23 East Street.
Farrell, Thomas, proprietor Victoria Hotel, 12 Waring Street.
Faulkner, Alexander, gentleman, 2 Upper Church Lane.
Faulkner, Agnes., grocer and haberdasher, 76 Lepper Street.
Fausset, Rev. Samuel, 32 Lonsdale Street.
Fawkner, Mrs., 29 Eglinton Street.
Fee, Jane, publican, 100 Ann Street.
Fee, John, publican, 111 Sandy Row.
Fee, Thomas, spirit dealer, 10 Marlborough Street.
Fegan, William, tailor, 22 Bank Lane.
Fehrenbach, J., clock maker, 27 Academy Street.
Fenn, Mrs., dress maker, 134 Cromac Street.
Fenton, Samuel G. & Co., linen bleachers, linen yarn and general merchants, Linenhall.
Fenton, Son & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers and bleachers, Linenhall and 11 Wood Street, London. * S. G. Fenton, Sydenham House.
Feran, Patrick, spirit dealer, 18 Alexander Street.
Fergie, Adam, boarding house, 47 Prince's Street.
Ferguson, A., cooper, 38 Great Patrick Street.
Ferguson, Daniel, curator, Botanic Garden.
Ferguson, David, butcher, 1 Castle Market.
Ferguson, David, butcher, 3 Castle Market.
Ferguson, David, mechanic and spirit dealer, 2 Harding Street.
Ferguson, David, butcher, 34 Hercules Street.
Ferguson, David, publican and grocer, 90 North Queen Street.
Ferguson, Samuel, draper, 44 Ship Street.
Ferguson, Dr. H., surgeon, 10 Donegall Square East.
Ferguson, Dr. J., professor Queen's College, 14 Howard Street.
Ferguson, Edward, pawn broker, 42 Gardiner Street.
Ferguson, J. B., of Molyneaux & Ferguson, Unity Street. * 39 Salem.
Ferguson, James, of Young & Anderson, Donegall Street. * Bellevue.
Ferguson, James, Newforge.
Ferguson, John, woollen draper, 27 Bridge Street. * 35 Brougham Street.
Ferguson, John, currier, 28 Upton Street.
Ferguson, John, flour merchant, 50 York Street. * Salem.
Ferguson, John F. & Co., linen merchants, Linenhall.
Ferguson, John F., DL., JP., linen merchant, Linenhall. * 28 Donegall Place.
Ferguson, Miss, teacher of drawing, 12 Upper Queen Street.
Ferguson, Mrs., milliner, 28 Upton Street.
Ferguson, Nathaniel, woollen draper and hatter, 18 Bridge Street. * Fairview Cottage.
Ferguson, Samuel, dairyman, 21 Williams Place.
Ferguson, Robert, of the firm of Hawkins, Robertson & Company, Bank Buildings. * 3 College Square East.
Ferguson, Thomas, tailor, 20 Joy's Entry.
Ferguson, William John, grocer, 71 Mustard Street.
Ferguson, Wm., in the Ulster Arcade, Donegall Place. * Wellington Park.
Ferguson, W., linen yarn and cloth bleacher, Whiterock Green; office, Linenhall.
Ferrar, Augustus, manager for Jaffe Brothers, Bedford Street. * 40 Mount Charles.
Ferrar, Michael, 59 Prospect Terrace.
Ferris, Dr., 29 Athol Street.
Ferris, John, boot maker, 21 Castle Street.
Ferris, John, writing clerk, 40 Earl Street.
Ferris, Joseph, cabinet maker, 11 Wellington Street.
Ferris, Mrs., milliner, 4 Malone Road.
Ferris, William John, manager of Messrs. Rowan's weaving factory, 9 Fleet Street.
Ferris, William, rent agent, 10 Townsend Street.
Ferritt, William, tailor, 31 Wesley Place.
Festu, Jules, French master, 3 Clarence Place.
Fetherston, John, publican, Downpatrick mail car office, 49 Ann Street and 41 Upper Church Lane.
Finlay, Charles, merchant of McClure, Finlay  & Co., Corporation Street. * 27 University Square.
Finlay, F. D., proprietor of Northern Whig, 6 Calender Street. * 1 Donegall Square South.
Finlay, George, watch glass manufacturer, Bridge End, Ballymacarrett.
Finlay, Jane, grocer, 32 Falls Road.
Finlay, Jane & Eliza, straw bonnet and millinery establishment, 1&3 Hill Street, and 24 Waring Street.
Finlay, John, flax and tow merchant, flax stores, 17,19&21 Police Square. * 7 Donegall Square East.
Finlay, James, grocer, 37 Verner Street,
Finlay, Joseph, grocer and provision store, 76 North Queen Street.
Finlay, Mrs., 1 Donegall Square South.
Finlay, William Laird, of McClure, Finlay  & Co., Corporation Street. * Wellington Park.
Finlay, William, grocer, 1 First Street.
Finlay, William, in S. G. Fenton's, 8 Windsor Terrace.
Finlay, Robert, carver, 27 Alton Street.
Finlay, James, salesman, 16 Brougham Street.
Finlayson, William, draper, 1 Unity Street.
Finucane, James, excise officer, 26 Hughes' Building.
Firth, James, spirit dealer, 1 King Street.
Fisher & Duffin, agents for West of England Insurance Company, 28 Waring Street.
Fisher, John, wholesale and retail grocer, 40 Church Lane.
Fisher, Reuben, bookkeeper, 60 Johnston's Buildings.
Fisher, T., painter &c., 5 Kearney's Buildings, Ballymacarrett.
Fitchie, James, shopman, 6 Dayton Street.
Fitzpatrick, Edward, grocer and publican, 43 New Durham Street.
Fitzpatrick, J., huckster, 39 John Street.
Fitzpatrick, John, spirit dealer, 22&24 Falls Road.
Fitzpatrick, Thos. & Wm., marble and stone yard, 6 Wellington Place.
Fitzpatrick, William, marble carver, Ballynafeigh.
Fitzsimmons, F., grocer and spirit dealer, 126&128 Earl Street.
Fitzsimmons, John, pawn broker, 9 King Street.
Fitzsimmons, John, nail manufacturer, 150 North Street.
Fitzsimmons, William, saddler, 177 Agnes Street.
Fitzsimons, George, 132 Corporation Street.
Flann, Joseph, salesman, 23 Comber Place.
Flannigan, Hamilton, 17 York Street.
Flately, Henry, agent for St. Patrick's Assurance and Burial Society, 2 Stewart Street.
Fleck, Patrick, grocer, 39 Old Lodge Road.
Fleeton, Nathaniel, grocer, 80 Brown Street.
Fleming, Margaret, dealer, 50 Hercules Street.
Fleming, Robert, tailor, 34 California Street.
Fleming, S. S., builder, 22 Antrim Road.
Fleming, Samuel, boot and shoe maker, 11 Harmony Place.
Fleming, James, provision dealer, 61 Pound Street.
Fleming, Robert, grocer, 213 Shankill Road.
Fleming, William, grocer, 6 Howard Street North.
Fleming, William, Queen's Quay.
Fletcher, Charlotte, 57 Ormeau Road.
Fletcher, William, clerk, 9 Stanley Place.
Flinn, Patrick, flour dealer, 15&16 Castle Market.
Flinn, Thomas J., waiter, 63 Joy Street.
Flynn, Patrick, meal and flour dealer, 3 Murphy's Lane.
Foley, Denis, butcher, 35 Hercules Street.
Folingsby, T. G., general merchant and ship broker, 115 Regent Buildings. * 9 Clarence Place.
Folingsby, Mrs., 16 Upper Queen Street.
Forbes, James, cooper, 34 Tomb Street.
Forbes, John, governor County Prison, Crumlin Road.
Forbes, Mrs., stay maker, 17 Castle Street.
Forbes, T., proprietor Ulster Foundry, 34 Townsend Street. * 32 Townsend Street.
Forbes, Thomas, upholsterer and Venetian blind maker, 17 Castle Street.
Forde, John, boarding house, 32 Great Patrick Street.
Fordyce, Miss, 3 Castlereagh Place, Ballymacarrett.
Foreman, Mrs., 218 Northburn Place.
Forrest, Samuel, wholesale druggist and grocer, 12 Elliott's Court.
Forrest, A. & Co., ship brokers, 41 Corporation Street.
Forrester, McBride & Co., general merchants, 5 Waring Street Place.
Forrester, Alexander, family grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant, 8 High Street.
Forrester, John, designer, 4 Cranbourne Street.
Forsythe, Catherine, boarding house and spirit dealer, 8 Skipper Street.
Forsythe, Charles, nail manufacturer, 20 Skipper Street.
Forsythe, Charles, grocer, Old Road, Ballymacarrett.
Forsythe, Samuel, grocer, 49 Wesley Street.
Fortune, Alexander, plumber, 3 Crumlin Place.
Foster, James, starch maker, 31 York Lane.
Foster, Margaret, boarding house, 4 Grattan Street.
Fox, John, tailor, 7 New Durham Street.
Fox, Michael, provision dealer, 161&163 North Street.
Fox, Thomas, grocery and spirit store, 171 York Street.
Fox, William, haberdasher, 84&86 High Street.
Fox, Patrick, butcher, 61 Hercules Street,
Foy, Richard, pawn broker, 27 Great Patrick Street.
Frackelton, John, glass, paint and colour warehouse, 42 Church Lane. * Clarendon Place.
Frame, William, grocer, 55 North Queen Street.
Francis, W., officer of customs, 3 Sussex Place.
Franklin, Charles, butcher, 83 & 56 Hercules Street.
Franklin, Joseph, butcher and poulterer, 5 York Street.
Fraser, James, butter and provision merchant, 17 Great Edward Street and 7 Butter Market, Great Patrick Street.
Fraser, James, provision merchant, 9 Gamble Street. * 3 Great George's Street.
Fraser, Mrs. T., 71 Corporation Street.
Fraser, Roderick, confectioner, 49 Donegall Street.
Frazer, David, bookkeeper, 3 College Street South.
Frazer, James, civil engineer, Gooseberry Cottage, Mount Pottinger, Ballymacarrett.
Frazer, John & Son, surveyors and civil engineers, 84 Ann Street. * Mount Pottinger.
Frazer, Julius, salesman, 103 Joy Street.
Frazer, William, leather warehouse, 80 Hercules Street.
Frean, Thoedore, United States Consul; office, 9 Donegall Square North. * 71 Inkermann Terrace.
Freeman, Denis, government valuator, 92 Napoleon Terrace, Donegall Pass.
Freeman, John, rope and twine manufacturer, 5 Pottinger's Entry. * 4 Brunswick Street.
Freel, Henry, grocer &c., 35&37 John Street.
Frew, John, salesman, 40 Northumberland Street.
Frew, Robert, clerk, 46 Gloucester Street.
Frings, M. J., professor of modern languages Queen's College. * 49 Upper Arthur Street.
Frost, Charles, commission agent, 28 North Queen Street.
Froude, T. M., grocer, 5 Little George's Street.
Fullerton, Henry, grocer, 37 Durham Street.
Fullerton, Jane, watch maker and jeweller, 70 High Street.
Fullerton, Mrs., pottery works, 11 Murphy Street. * 24 Eliza Street.
Fullerton, Thomas, clerk, 9 Earl Place.
Fullerton, John, clerk, 92 Earl Street.
Fullin, John, cork manufacturer, 38 Hercules Street.
Fullin, William, cork manufacturer, 10 Hercules Street.
Fullin, Francis, publican, 27&29 Union Street.
Fulton, David, butcher, 16 Fleet Street. * 251 Abbotsford Place.
Fulton, Henry, mechanic, 5 Brougham Street.
Fulton, Joseph, Clonard Print Works, 43 Falls Road. * 187 Herdman's Buildings.
Fulton, R., weigher in butter market. * 26 Grattan Street.
Fulton, William, saddler, 6 Hercules Place.

back to top

next page G to L

Home Page


email any queries titled 'Good Luck' :  to     
meems@marylennon.co.uk