LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

ALPHABETICAL DIRECTORY
Containing the names of the
PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS, MERCHANTS, SHOPKEEPERS, ETC.

====================================

send any queries titled 'Good Luck' to  meems@marylennon.co.uk

( A B )  ( C )  ( D E F )  ( G H )  ( I J K L )  ( M )  ( Mc )  ( N O P Q )  ( R S )  ( T U V W Y Z )

go to B

A

Abbott, John T., secretary, Edenderry Spinning Co., 6 Sussex Place
Abercorn Hotel & Restaurant, 9 & 11 Castle Lane, Mrs. Leitchfield, proprietress
Abercorn Rooms, Victoria Street, J. Mayne, caretaker
Abercromie, John, R.I.C., 14 Napier Street
Abernethy, C., commercial traveller, 47 Magdala Street
Abernethy, Charles, commercial traveller, 28 Mount Street
Abernethy, David, general draper, 63 Donegall Street, res., Rose Cottage, Coyle Place
Abernethy, James, Rose Cottage, Coyle Place
Abernethy, John, carpenter, 58 Hopeton Street
Abernethy, Samuel, manager, Morning News, res., Rose Cottage, Coyle Place
Abernethy, W., coast guard, 301 Newtownards Road
Acheson, Robert, grease & oil merchant, stores, 35 & 37 Nelson Street & 166 Great George's Street, res., 9 Antrim Place
Acheson, Samuel, gas fitter, 80 Eliza Street
Adair, C., foreman stone cutter, 52 McClure Street
Adair, Hugh, stationer & account book manufacturer, 9 & 11 Arthur Street, res., Cnocallum, Malone Road
Adair, H., Jr., printer & stationer, 4 Windsor Terrace
Adair, John, carpenter, 7 Tyrone Street
Adair, John, contractor, 5 Lonsdale Street
Adair, Thos. & Co., linen manufacturers, 9 Donegall Square West
Adair, William Henry, tailor, 14 Matlock Street
Adair, William, stationer, 87 Shankhill Road
Adair, W., watch & clock maker, 34 Canning Street
Adams, Bessie, 11 Radcliffe Street
Adams, Charles (of John Adams & Son), 7 Connaught Terrace
Adams, David, book keeper, 46 Castlereagh Street
Adams, David, cabinet maker, 15 Francis Street
Adams, Francis, toy shop, 43 Peter's Hill
Adams, George H., manager York Street Mill, 53 Atlantic Avenue
Adams, Geo., spirit merchant, 174 &176 Old Lodge Road
Adams, H., gilder & picture frame maker, 7 King Street
Adams, Hugh, printer, 14 Walnut Place
Adams, Hugh, shoe maker, 18 Lawther Street
Adams, James, 22 Beresford Street
Adams, James, painter & glazier, Whitehouse
Adams, James, warehouse manager, Whitewell
Adams, James (of James Adams & Son), Cushleve, Jordanstown
Adams, James, & Son, bakers & flour merchants, 5, 7 & 9 Winetavern Street
Adams, J. H., jun., oil & colour merchant, 9 Eglinton Place, Crumlin Road
Adams, John, glass, paint, oil & colour merchant, 7 North Street, res., 92 Denmark Street
Adams, John (of John Adams & Co.), res., Ballydevitt, Aghadowey, Co. Derry.
Adams, John, printer, 48 Clandeboye Street
Adams, John, & Co., bleachers, 5 Howard Street
Adams, Mrs. Susan, 302 Conway Street
Adams, Mrs., 30 Norwood Street
Adams, Richard, dairyman, 9 Westmoreland Street
Adams, Robert Gray, 366 Newtownards Road
Adams, Samuel, mechanic, 21 Dundee Street
Adams, Samuel, grocer, 69 Mountpottinger Road
Adams, S., boot manufacturer, 82 Shankhill Road
Adams, S., general grocer, 21 Shankhill Road
Adams, W. J., grocer, 50 & 52 Hemsworth Street
Adams, W. G., grocer & spirit dealer, 96 Malvern Street
Adams, W., sewing machine agent, 18 King Street
Adamson, M., school teacher, 176 Agnes Street
Adamson, Thomas, engineers' inspector, 47 Roden Terrace
Adeley, Wm. J., share broker, 6 Thorndale Avenue
Addis, Patrick, bleacher, 46 Moscow Street
Adgey, Samuel, mechanic, 46 Howard Street North
Adgey, William, linen lapper, 8 Court Street
Addis, John, traveller, 65 Riga Street
Addy, Edward J. L., commission merchant, 7 Windsor Terrace
Admonson, James, mechanic, 69 Cambria Street
Adrain, John, boot & shoe manufacturer, 4 Arthur Street
Adrain, Robert, boot & shoe manufacturer, 6 Arthur Street
Agar, John, litho. printer, 4 Scotchmount
Agar, Michael, fruiterer, 71 & 73 Cromac Street
Agnew, Daniel, plumber, 18 Upper Cargill Street
Agnew, Daniel, salesman, Bow Street
Agnew, David, traveller, 113 New Ballynafeigh Road
Agnew, Francis, sail maker, 84 Old Lodge Road
Agnew, James, grocer, 2 Cambridge Street
Agnew, James, carpenter, 26 Cavour Street
Agnew, James, surgeon dentist, 7 Great Victoria Street (late of Glasgow)
Agnew, Jas., & Co. (Queen's Bridge Saw Mills), timber, slate & tile merchants, 40 Bridge End, res., Palmerston Terrace, Sydenham
Agnew, John, carpenter, 18 Cavour Street
Agnew, John, clerk, 6 Dunville Street
Agnew, John, plumber, Springfield Cottages
Agnew, Mrs., dress maker, 55 Carlisle Street
Agnew, Mrs., 3 University Square
Agnew, R. D., elocutionist, 25 Lincoln Avenue
Agnew, Robert, book keeper, 49 Brougham Street
Agnew, Robt., potato merchant, 62 Belvidere Place
Agnew, Samuel, spirit grocer, 32 William's Place
Agnew, Samuel, 33 Ann Street, res., 5 Kinnaird Terrace
Agnew, Thomas, foreman carpenter, 28 Lyons Street
Agnew, William H., clerk, 38 Mount Street
Agnew, William (of Jas. Agnew & Co.), Palmerston Terrace, Strandtown
Agnew, William (of Robinson & Agnew), 3 Dunedin Terrace, Antrim Road
Agnew, William, ship owner & coal merchant, 17 Queens' Quay, res., 4 Henry St.
Agnew, William, Ulster Bank, Malone Park
Agnew, Wm., builder, 21, 23 & 25 Donegore Street
Aicken, Ann, 31 Twickenham Street
Aicken, A., sec. Sustentation Fund, 5 Fitzroy Crescent, University Street
Aicken, Charles, architect, 24 Alloa Street
Aickin, John B., book keeper, Cliftonville Avenue
Aicken, J., tobacconist, 110 & 112 Pembroke Terrace
Aicken, M., & Co., pawn brokers, 76 Divis Street
Aicken, Thomas, tailor & clothier, 14 Fountain Street
Aicken, William, M.D., 6 Murray's Terrace
Aicken, W., merchant tailor, 53 Upper Arthur Street
Aiken, James, publican, 97, 99 & 101 Castlereagh Street
Aiken, Amelia, grocer, 21 & 23 Melbourne Street
Aiken, David, carpenter, 2 Garden Street
Aiken, H., grocer, 22 & 24 Albert Street
Aiken, H., traveller, 19 Newington Avenue
Aiken, James, coal merchant, 106 New Lodge Road
Aikin, Jas. W., commission agent, Castle Chambers, res., The Knock
Aiken, John, carpenter, 44 Garmoyle Street
Aiken, John, miller & farmer, Shaw's Bridge, Malone, Milltown
Aiken, Miss, 11 Cambridge Street
Aiken, Richard, foreman book binder, 70 Agnes Street
Aiken, William, book binder, 22 Walnut Place
Aiken, Wm. (of Aiken & McCullough), 29 Upper Townsend Street
Aiken & Co., grocers & provision dealers, 5 & 7 Shankhill Road & 14 & 16 Newtownards Road
Aiken & McCullough, book binders, paper rulers & linen sample case makers, 10 Commercial Chambers, Telfair Street
Ainsley, Joseph, manager, 18 Great George's Street
Aird, James, rent agent & property broker, 14 York Street & 48 Canning Street
Aird, John, spirit merchant, 61 Newtownards Road
Aitken, Alexander, grocer, 24 Hope Street
Aitken, James, mill owner, Silverstream, Whiteabbey
Albert Crescent Factory, Devonshire Street, William Easdale & Co.
Albert Street Machine Works, James Mackie, proprietor
Albion Cloth Company, merchant tailors & outfitters, 14 High Street
Alcock, Samuel, clerk, 34 Essex Street
Alcorn, James, carpenter, 7 Hope Street
Alderdice, J. C., 49 New Bond Street
Alderdice, J. R., linen salesman
Alderdice, Mrs., 52 Pakenham Place
Alderdice, Thomas, linen commission agent etc., 24 Linenhall Street, res., Auburn Place, Holywood
Alderdice, William, ship carpenter, 17 Moffatt Street
Alderdice, W. Walter, linen commission merchant & insurance society's agent, 8 James Street South, res., Eno House, Falls Road
Aldridge, Miss, 5 Raby Street
Alexander, Andrew, publican, (Pottinger Arms), 106 Reid's Buildings, res., Greenhill Terrace
Alexander, Arthur (of Alexander & Son), Mountpleasant House, Stranmillis Road
Alexander, D., book keeper, 175 Grosvenor Street
Alexander, Hugh, Andersontown
Alexander, James, 7 Beechpark Street
Alexander, J. A., M.D., 77 Corporation Street
Alexander, John, grocer, 37 & 39 Sandy Row
Alexander, John, plumber, 22 Zetland Street
Alexander, Joseph, grocer, 40 Apsley Street
Alexander, J., pawn broker's assistant, 13 Arundel Street
Alexander, J. & Co., Belfast Flour Mills, Falls Road
Alexander, Laura, 2 St. James Street
Alexander, Orr, Reid, & Co., house furnishers & general drapers, 155 to 161 North Street
Alexander, R., book binder, 27 Little Brunswick Street
Alexander, Samuel, grocer, 94 Malvern Street
Alexander, Samuel M., (of Alexander & Son), Mountpleasant House
Alexander, Thomas, agent (of J. & A. Tennent & Co., Glasgow), 4 Princess Gardens
Alexander, Thomas, publican, 25 to 29 Station Street
Alexander, T., muslin finisher, 11 Linview Street
Alexander, William J., clerk, 22 Gosford Street
Alexander, W. J., teacher, 10 Tudor Place
Alexander & Son, timber merchants, Dufferin Dock
Alexandra Hotel & Restaurant, 10 Donegall Street, A. F. Trueman, proprietor
Alfred, William, carpenter, 34 Arkwright Street
Alhambra Theatre of Varieties, 41 & 43 North Street, W. J. Ashcroft, proprietor
Allan, Adam, block printer, 4 Tamworth Place
Allan, Alex., mechanic, 7 Cosgrave Street
Allan, Andrew, mechanic, 19 Norwood Street
Allan, John R., seedsman, 32 Castlereagh Street
Allan, Miss, Laburnum Cottage, Strandtown
Allen, Alexander, spirit dealer, 178 Nelson Street
Allen, Rev. Chas., incumbent, St. Paul's Church, Dunedin House, Antrim Road
Allen, Daniel, clerk, 10 Allworthy Avenue
Allen, Daniel, grocer, 58 Northumberland Street
Allen, David, book keeper, 43 Eglinton Street
Allen, David (of D. & J. Allen), 3 Princess Gardens
Allen, D. & J., printers & lithographers, 6 & 8 William Street South
Allen, George, grocer, 24 Essex Street
Allen, George, retort setter, 85 Lindsay Street
Allen, George, traveller, 7 Riga Street
Allen, Geo., Venetian blind maker, 24 Bradford Street
Allen, Hugh, book keeper, 35 Twickenham Street
Allen, Hugh, butcher, 48 Shankhill Road
Allen, Henry, grocer, Baggot Street
Allen, Hugh, grocer & druggist, 133 & 135 Old Lodge Road
Allen, Hugh, ship carpenter, 33 Earl Street
Allen, Hugh, stock & share broker, house, land, insurance & commission agent, Albion Buildings, York Street
Allen, H. W., teacher, 1 Shandon Street
Allen, James, book keeper, 35 Great Victoria Street
Allen, James, traveller, 7 Walnut Place
Allen, Jane, 60 Joy Street
Allen, John, 13 Beersbridge Road
Allen, John, commercial traveller, 71 Joy Street
Allen, John, 100 Donegall Pass
Allen, John, farmer, Upper Malone Road
Allen, John, shoe maker, 16 Hanover Street
Allen, John, traveller, 46 Oldpark Road
Allen, John W., family grocer, 36 University Road
Allen, H. (of D. & J. Allen), Holywood
Allen, Matilda, 61 Carlisle Street
Allen, Miss, 5 Somerset Terrace, University Street
Allen, Mrs., Alberta Terrace, Malone Road
Allen, Mrs., 25 Claremont Street
Allen, Mrs., dress maker, 97 McClure Street
Allen, Mrs., laundress, Stranmillis Road
Allen, Mrs., pawn broker, 111 & 113 Old Lodge Road
Allen, R., letterpress printer, 167 McClure Street
Allen, Robert, 11 Carson's Place
Allen, Robert S. (of Allen & Johnston), Glenfield Place
Allen, Samuel, carpenter, 35 Shannon Street
Allen, Samuel, mechanic, 16 Moira Street
Allen, Thomas, upholsterer, 18 Blythe Street
Allen, William, book keeper, 6 Schomberg Terrace
Allen, William, carpenter, 9 Silvergrove Street
Allen, William, fitter, 42 Mount Street
Allen, William, grocer, 41 & 43 Springfield Road
Allen, William H., 63 Earl Street
Allen, William, laundry, Malone Road
Allen, William, rent agent, 38 & 40 Grattan Street
Allen, William, store keeper, 25 Morpeth Street
Allen, William, warehouseman, 28 Distillery Street
Allen, W. J. Campbell, J.P., Fauncran, Greenisland
Allen, W. J., traveller, 123 Argyle Street
Allen & Johnston, printers, publishers, book binders & general stationers, 40 Upper Arthur Street
Alley, Rev. George, Wesleyan minister, 4 College Square East
Allsopp, Samuel & Sons, ale brewers, Burton-on-Trent, Belfast branch, 9 Skipper Street, Armfield, Thos., agent
Allworthy, Edward, house, land & estate agent, public auditor & accountant, 14 Donegall Street, res., Langford Villa, Duncairn Street
Allworthy, Miss, 47 Prospect Terrace, University Road
Alister, James, manufacturers' agent, 45 John Street
American Fresh Meat Store, 202 North Street
American Light Company, George Copeland & Co., proprietors, 74 North Street, Belfast, branches at 60 Cromac Street, 25 Divis Street, 167 York Street, Ballymena & Castlewellan.
Anderson, A. E., oil merchant, 28 Victoria Square
Anderson, Alexander, merchant, 11 Adelaide Place, res., Osborne House, Malone
Anderson, Alex. (of Anderson & McAuley), Osborne House, Osborne Park
Anderson, A., Pentland Place, Greenisland
Anderson, Charles, 3 Southview Cottages
Anderson, C., milliner, 70 Divis Street
Anderson, David, carpenter, 192 York Street
Anderson, David, grocer, 116 Castlereagh Street
Anderson, David (Lorne Refreshment Rooms), 194 & 192 York Street
Anderson, D. & J., wholesale grocers, 56 & 58 Upper Church Lane
Anderson, David John, farmer, Castlereagh
Anderson, D., & Son, Ltd., (Lagan Felt Works), manufacturers of patent roofing, sheathing and hair felts etc., contractors for circular and other felt roofs and for asphalte flagging, 62 Short Strand, and 10 London Street, Fenchurch Street, City, London. {See Advertisement at front}
Anderson, Edward, draper & rent agent, 3 Jennymount Terrace
Anderson, Edward, rent agent, 149 Durham Street
Anderson, Eliza, pawn broker, 12 Albion Street
Anderson, George H., stationer, 8 Zetland Street
Anderson, Hamilton, draper, 5 Bridge Street, res., 38 Eglinton Street
Anderson, Hans, farmer, Knock
Anderson, J., architect, 65 Colinview, Lisburn Road
Anderson, James, Ballynafeigh
Anderson, James, engineer, 6 Little Distillery Street
Anderson, James, grocer, 35 Albert Bridge Road
Anderson, James, printer, 15 Sevastopol Street
Anderson, James, saddler, 8 Brougham Street
Anderson, James, ship carpenter, 23 Ship Street
Anderson, J., bell hanger, gas fitter & Venetian blind maker, 5 Pottinger's Entry, res., 40 May Street
Anderson, J., grocer's assistant, 219 Albert Bridge Road
Anderson, J., lithographic printer, 23 Blythe Street
Anderson, J., manager, 52 Hanna Street
Anderson, J., sanitary inspector, 66 Joseph Street
Anderson, J. & W., tin, sheet-iron, zinc & copper works, 76 Ann Street
Anderson, John, foreman carpenter, 4 Southview Cottages
Anderson, John, painter & glazier, 218 Renwick Place, Sandy Row
Anderson, John, builder, 1 Lawther Street
Anderson, John, clerk, 9 Perth Street
Anderson, John C., 131 Albert Bridge Road
Anderson, John, engraver, 11 Ormeau Road
Anderson, John, 11 Rosewood Street
Anderson, John, boiler maker, 22 Cambridge Street
Anderson, John, painter & glazier, 12 Walnut Street
Anderson, John, pensioner, 17 Powerscourt Street
Anderson, John, shoe maker, 25 Wesley Street
Anderson, Margaret, grocer, 2 Wesley Street
Anderson, Joseph, tea, coffee & cheese merchant & family grocer, 75 North St., res., 70 Macaulay Terrace
Anderson, Lizzie, 14 Robina Street
Anderson, Matthew, carpenter, Albert Bridge Road
Anderson, M., carrier, Cyprus Terrace, My Lady's Road
Anderson, Mrs. D., Strandtown House, Strandtown
Anderson, Mary, tobacconist, 99 Corporation Street
Anderson, Miss, 70 Divis Street
Anderson, Miss M., 26 Denmark Street
Anderson, Mrs., 18 Botanic Avenue
Anderson, Mrs., 22 Botanic Avenue
Anderson, Mrs., 65 Kathleen Terrace
Anderson, M., music master, 84 Grosvenor Terrace
Anderson, Nassau, R.I.C., 2 Little Brunswick Street
Anderson, P., grocer, 144 Leeson Street
Anderson, Rev. Saml., A.B., incumbent of Upper Falls Church, res., Spring Bank, Dunmurry
Anderson, Richard, printer, 29 Moore Street
Anderson, Robert (of Anderson & McAuley), Meadowlands, Balmoral
Anderson, Robert (of Anderson & McMinn), 3 Erin Street
Anderson, R., telegraph clerk, Auburn Street
Anderson, Saml., 71 Stamford Terrace, Donegall Pass
Anderson, Samuel, baker, 1 & 3 Nile Street
Anderson, Samuel, glass & colour merchant, 53 Ann Street, res., 34 McClure St.
Anderson, Sarah, 12 Abercorn Cottages, Castlereagh Street
Anderson, S. H., commercial traveller, Wellington Park
Anderson, Thomas, 57 Castlereagh Street
Anderson, Thomas, mechanic, 3 Malcomson Street
Anderson, Thomas, pawn broker, 59 Lancaster Street
Anderson, Thos. R., book keeper, Botanic Avenue
Anderson, G., carpenter, 77 Israel Street
Anderson, T., 16 Memel Street
Anderson, T., pawn broker, 9 & 11 Hemsworth Street
Anderson, T., pawn broker, 8 North Queen Street
Anderson, T. J., saddler, 16 Clifton Street
Anderson, William, ship carpenter, 7 Fleet Street
Anderson, Wm., Bayview Terrace, Strandtown
Anderson, Wm., builder, 35 Lincoln Avenue
Anderson, Wm., carpenter, 36 Arkwright Street
Anderson, Wm., collector, gas office, 18 Dunville Street
Anderson, Wm., rent agent, 28 & 30 Victoria Square
Anderson, Wm., teacher, 25 Brougham Street
Anderson, Wm. J., clerk, 103 Albert Bridge Road
Anderson, Wm. J., clerk, 69 Templemore Street
Anderson, Wm. J., confectioner, 141 Cromac Street
Anderson, Wm. J., draper, 13 Abbot Street
Anderson, Wm., & Son, builders & contractors, Vicinage Park
Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers & general drapers, 3 & 5 - 10 & 11 Donegall Place
Anderson & McMinn, glazers, 14 Chichester Street
Andrews, George, Ardoyne House, Ardoyne
Andrews, Hugh, sen., engineer, Whitewell Road
Andrews, Isaac, Sea View, Shore Road
Andrews, James B., book keeper, 51 Victoria Terrace, Dublin Road
Andrews, Jas., tea merchant, 64 Fitzwilliam Street
Andrews, John, boot maker, 20 Queen Street
Andrews, J. W., commission agent, 3 Castle Chambers
Andrews, M., damask factory, Ardoyne, Crumlin Road, bleach green, Kilroot, Carrickfergus
Andrews, Michael, jun., secretary, Flax Supply Association, res., 2 Marlborough Terrace, University Terrace (Terrace scored out & Street written in pencil)
Andrews, Miss, Inisglas, Greenisland
Andrews, Mrs., Colosseum Oyster-House, 1, 3, 5 Graham's Entry
Andrews, Mrs. Michl., Ardoyne House, Ardoyne
Andrews, Mrs., Roseville, Whiteabbey
Andrews, P., chemical manufacturer, 218 Old Lodge Road
Andrews, Professor, Fortwilliam Park
Andrews, R. C., Austro-Hungarian vice-consul, Fortview, Antrim Road
Andrews, Samuel, wholesale tea & sugar merchant, 87 Victoria Street, res., Chlorine, Malone Road
Andrews, Thomas, traveller, Beresford Street
Andrews, William, coal merchant, 5 Queen's Quay, res., 30 Landscape Terrace
Andrews, William, sewed muslin manufacturer, 36 Carlisle Place
Andrews & Co., ship insurance & wood brokers, 15 Prince's Dock
Andrews & MacLaine, solicitors, 60 Donegall Street & 13 North Great George's Street, Dublin.
Annesley, Michael, grocer, 21 William Place
Annesley, William, fruiterer & green grocer, Castle Market, res., 12 St. James' St
Ansell, Charles, confectioner, 106 Old Lodge Road
Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd., 4 Victoria Street, Robert Brown, secretary, 162 York St.
Antrim Rifles' Barracks, 13 & 15 Court Street
Applebe, Rev. W. P., LL.D., 9 Templemore Street
Applebe, Thomas P., commission & insurance agent, 45 Donegall Place, res., 9 Templemore Street
Arbuthnot, Mrs., 47 Rugby Road
Arbuthnot, Wm., fruit dealer, 186b Shankhill Road
Arcade Dining Rooms, N. Magennis, proprietor
Archer, Henry (of Archer & Sons), res., Orlands, Carrickfergus
Archer, J., merchant tailor, Arthur Street
Archer, John, Home Villas, Knock
Archer, John, workshops, Arthur Place
Archer, Miss Ellen, 11 Eglinton Street
Archer, Miss, 61 Victoria Terrace, Dublin Road
Archer, M., 12 Twickenham Street
Archer, Samuel, J.P., (of Archer & Sons), res., Orlands, Carrickfergus
Archer & Sons, wholesale stationers, linen ornament manufacturers, printers, lithographers & book binders, 12 Wellington Place
Archibald, Mrs., 13 Malvern Place
Archibald, W., land steward, 10 Castlereagh View
Archibald, Wm., pawn broker, 27 Newtownards Road
Ardrey, George, carpenter, 39 Cavour Street
Arden, Henry, publican, 12 & 14 Short Street
Ardis, Robert, carpenter, 3 Tyrone Street
Ardis, Samuel, grocer & spirit dealer, 34 Wilson Street
Arlow, Edward J., grocer & draper, Ligoniel
Arlow, Jas., winding master, 136 Clonard Buildings
Arlow, Mrs., grocer, 47 McTier Street
Arlow & Bell, grocer, Ligoniel
Armfield, Thomas, agent for Allsopp & Sons brewery, 9 Skipper Street, res., 17 Fitzroy Terrace
Armor, R. & J., agents for the North of Ireland of the London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Co., agents for the Goole Steamship Co. Ltd., 4 Ulster Chambers, Waring Street
Armour, Ann Jane, dress maker, 29 Posnett Street
Armour, John, book keeper, 35 Beech Street
Armour, John, district agent for Belfast and North of Ireland of the Scottish Union Life Insurance Co., 4 Ulster Chambers, Waring Street, res., Hillbrook, Holywood
Armour, R., staff-sergeant, 70 Hanover Street
Armstrong, A., carpenter, 17 Morpeth Street
Armstrong, Andrew, spirit dealer, 101 Peter's Hill and 4 & 2 Israel Street
Armstrong, Catherine, 4 Dale Street
Armstrong, C., carpenter, 34 North Boundry Street (Boundary)
Armstrong, D., spirit dealer, 2 Bruce Street
Armstrong, E., carpenter, 61 Grosvenor Street
Armstrong, G., coach builder & posting establishment, 12 Clifton Street
Armstrong, James Alex., secretary J. Rowan & Sons Ltd., 150 York Street
Armstrong, James, clerk, 42 Sandy Row
Armstrong, James, grocer, 39 Aberdeen Street
Armstrong, James, hackle setter, 30 Athol Street
Armstrong, James, publican, 87 Leeson Street
Armstrong, John, clerk, 80 Tomb Street
Armstrong, Joseph, traveller, 29 Virginia Street
Armstrong, J., publican, 2 & 4 Ardilea Street
Armstrong, Miss, 63b Apsley Terrace, Donegall Pass
Armstrong, Mrs., Ball's Buildings, Lawrence Street
Armstrong, Mrs., Beersbridge Road
Armstrong, Mrs., grocer, Welwynne Street
Armstrong, Mrs., 22 Wellington Park
Armstrong, Robert, carpenter, 5 Dundee Street
Armstrong, Robert, coach builder, 100 & 102 Great George's Street
Armstrong, Robert, hatter, 29 Denmark Street
Armstrong, Robert (of Hudson Street Weaving Factory), res., Thronemount, Antrim Road
Armstrong, Samuel, painter, 53 Bentinck Street
Armstrong, Thomas, grocer, 48 McClure Street
Armstrong, Thomas, jr., (of Wm. Emerson's), 14 & 15 Donegall Quay
Armstrong, William, book keeper, 89 Divis Street
Armstrong, William, saddler, 13 Agnes Street
Armstrong, Wm., 63b Apsley Terrace, Donegall Pass
Armstrong, Wm. E., solicitor, 35 Victoria Street and 3 Palace Street, Dublin, res., 12 Cliftonville Avenue
Armstrong, W., grocer, 26 Little May Street
Armstrong, W., painter, 3 Morpeth Street
Armstrong, W. W., 25 Joy Street
Arneill, John, carpenter, 12 Malt Street
Arnold, Edgar, commission merchant, 10 Brunswick Street, res., The Crescent
Arnold, James, linen lapper, 17 Kensington Street
Arnold, James, 19 Gloucester Street
Arnold, Mrs., 2 Camden Terrace, Camden Street
Arnold, Robert, manager, 12 Alloa Street
Arnold, Robert, 248 Old Lodge Road
Arnold, Rev. Robert J., Churchhill, Dunmurry
Arnold, Wilberforce, physician & surgeon, 1d Crescent House, Upper Crescent
Arnott, H. Thwaite, paper manufacturer, lead, varnish & brush manufacturer, High Street, res., 15 Parliament Street, Dublin
Arnott, John, & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail warehousemen, 10, 12 & 14 Bridge Street, res. for Assistants, 3 Hamilton Street
Arnott, Mrs., 40 William's Place, University Road
Arrol, Archibald & Sons, commission agents, 1 & 3 Tomb Street
Arthur & Co., manufacturers' warehousemen, 6 Skipper Street
Arthur, Robert, solicitor, 17 Athol Street
Arthurs, William, tailor, 150 Nelson Street
Ash, Cunningham, carpenter, 27 Bradford Street
Ash, Mrs., ladies' nurse, 85 McClure Street
Ashby, Alfred, locomotive superintendent, 18 Kenilworth Street
Ashforth, J. J., commercial traveller, 4 Clifton Park Cottages
Askin, Hugh, farming implement maker, 10 Little May Street
Association for the Employment of the Industrious Blind, 6 Howard Street, F. McBurney, manager. Branch Shop, Castle Place
Association of Linen Bleachers & Finishers, G. G. Bingham, secretary, Ulster Buildings, 33 Waring Street
Aston, William H., agent Royal Liver Friendly Society, 23 Warkworth Street
Aston Hall Coal & Brick Co. Ltd., Station Street, Barrett, J., agent
Aston, H., 31 Meadowbank Street
Aston, Thomas, commission agent, 5 Donegall Place, res., Lisburn
Atcheson, William, compositor, 22 Cumberland Street
Atchison, William, gardener, 5 Boyle Street
Athenaeum Club, John McLeish, secretary
Atkinson & Co., linen ornament warehouse, 29 Fountain Street
Atkinson, Charles Robert, civil engineer, Windsor Avenue
Atkinson, J., bank-officer, 1 Connaught Terrace, Laurence Street
Atkinson, Henry, merchant, 27 Rugby Road
Atkinson, H., cloth passer, 15 Rainey Street
Atkinson, H., harbour-constable, 29 Hamilton Place
Atkinson, James, postal telegraphs, 22 Walnut Street
Atkinson, John H. (of Robert Atkinson & Co.), College Gardens
Atkinson, John, ship owner, 45 Rugby Road
Atkinson, John, solicitor's clerk, 108 Divis Street
Atkinson, Mrs., Florence Villa
Atkinson, Robert, & Co., agents & brokers, 14, 15, 17, 19, 21 Hill Street
Atkinson, Robt. (of Robt. Atkinson & Co.), res., Beaumont
Atkinson, W. G., boarding & lodging house, 16 Amelia Street
Atlas Assurance Co., Agents, C. B. Grimshaw & Son, 38 & 40 Castle Street, & A. Reynolds, 40 Rosemary Street
Atlas Parcel Express Office, Skipper Street
Audain, Colonel, 5 Lower Crescent
Auld, Bros., grocers, 34 & 36 Cromac Street
Auld, Hugh (of Auld Bros.), grocer, 38 Hope Street
Auld, Jas., commission agent, 3 Upper Frank Street
Auld, Jane, dress maker, 143 Donegall Street
Austin, N. J., foreman, 24 Glenalpin Street
Austin, W. J. (of Love, Austin & Co.), 84 Mosley Street, Manchester
Axon, Francis, civil engineer, 19 Abbot Street
Ayres, Mrs., 32 Canning Street

B

Babington, John, book keeper, Baltic Avenue
Bailie, Adam, house painter, 47 Aberdeen Street
Bailie, Alexander, sea captain, 154 Corporation Street
Bailey, Chas. W., builder, 55 North Queen Street
Bailie, E., dress maker, 88 Stanhope Street
Bailey, James Luttrell, J.P., Commissioner & Chief Inspector of Royal Irish Constabulary, Belfast, Office, 14 Queen Street, res., 10 Mount Charles
Bailie, John, grocer, Ligoniel
Bailie, John, Captain, 36 & 38 Princes Street
Bailie, John, mechanic, 47 North Queen Street
Bailie, Joseph, confectioner, 42 Henry Street & 179 York Street
Bailie, Ritchie, cloth passer, 11 Concord Street
Bailey, W. H., dental surgeon, 11 May Street
Bailie, William John, clerk, 9 Hartley Street
Bailie, William, carpenter, 21 Hartley Street
Bain, Alex., draper, 220 Crumlin Road
Bain, Bros., insurance agents, 1 & 3 North Street
Bain, A. W. (of Bain Bros.), insurance agent, 20 Hampstead, Cavehill Road
Bain, J. (of Bain Bros.), Whiteside, Greenisland
Bain, Joseph, Ballyregan House, Dundonald
Bain, John, hotel proprietor, Great Victoria Street
Bain, John, boot & shoe maker, 53 Old Lodge Road
Bainford, S., coach trimmer, 3 College Street South
Baird, Mrs. George, 2 Cromac Park Terrace, Ormeau Road
Baird, Gideon, hat & cap manufacturer, 4 & 6 Castle Street, res., 69 Fitzroy Avenue
Baird, Mrs. H., 4 Brookvale Terrace, Duncairn Street
Baird, Martha, 15 Sheridan Street
Baird, Samuel, clerk, 37 Lavinia Street
Baird, S. M., draper, 239 Shankhill Road
Baird, W. & G., printers, publishers of Evening & Weekly Telegraph, Railway & Steamboat Guide, book binders, etc., 8, 10 & 12 Lower Arthur Street
Baird, W. (of W. & G. Baird), Avonmore, Fortwilliam Park
Bakers' Hall, 79 Union Street, Mrs. Lappin, caretaker
Balfour, J., warehouseman, 2 Scotchmount Terrace
Ball, John, Albert View, University Street
Ball, Thomas, M.D., Medical Hall, 21 & 23 Donegall Place
Ballagh, Wm., Glenview, Dundonald
Ballance, A., book binder, 25 Elm Street
Ballantine, Francis, carpenter, 3 Perth Street
Ballantine, Fred., 22 McClure Street
Ballantine, Wm., clerk, 16 Lavinia Street
Ballantine, Alex., pensioner, 86 Boundary Street
Ballentine, Mrs., 6 Abbott Street
Ballard, John T., professor of music, 58 Earl Street
Ballymacarrett Coke Works, Middlepath Street
Ballymacarrett National School, R. Brown & C. H. Todd, principals
Balmer, A., car owner, 20 Foreman Street
Balmer, John, leather merchant & boot factor, 26 & 28 Ann Street, res., Moffet's Terrace, Holywood
Bamford Bleach Works Co., Bleachers & Linen Merchants, Linenhall Street, Works at Gilford
Bamford, Samuel, fitter, 6 Matlock Street
Balmoral Laundry, Lisburn Road
Bankmore Laundry Co., Pakenham Place, Dublin Road, Jas. H. Lytle, secretary
Bank of Ireland, Branch Office, 32 & 34 Donegall Place, R. S. Craig, agent
Banks, Andrew, grocer, 19 & 21 Nelson Street
Banks, E. A., C.E., diocesan inspector of Down, Connor & Dromore & surveyor, 18 Corn Market, res., 18 Milton Terrace
Bannister, Peter, excise officer, 198 Beaconsfield Terrace
Barber, James, litho. printer, 2 Kensington Street
Barbour, Alexander, grain merchant, 20 & 22 Great Patrick Street
Barbour, James (of Combe, Barbour & Combe), Ardville, Holywood
Barbour, Mrs., 63 Finvoy Terrace, Fitzroy Avenue
Barber, James, manager, B.C.D.R., 7 Templemore Avenue
Barbour, S. & Co., grocers, 88 McClure Street
Barbour, S. (of S. Barbour & Co.), 5 & 6 Stanley Terrace
Barbour, Wm. & Son, 9 Donegall Square West
Barbour, Samuel, (of Wm. Barbour & Sons, Lisburn), Danesfort, Malone Road
Barclay, David, governor of Malone Protestant Reformatory, Malone Road
Barclay, Richard, conveyancer, 42 Donegall Street, res., Fortview, Antrim Road
Barclay, William, book keeper, 121 Agnes Street
Barcroft, William G., commission agent, 32 Ann Street, res., Stafford House, Crawfordsburn
Barclay, Wm. de R. (of Jackson & Barclay), Chinauley, Banbridge
Barker, Mrs., 28 Virginia Street
Barker, Joseph, foreman moulder, 144 Falls Road
Barker, J., ship owner, 48 & 48b Green Street
Barker, Lindsay B., bank official, 15 Fitzroy Crescent
Barker, Mrs., 21 Wilmont Terrace
Barker, William, butcher, 3 Balmer's Court
Barkley, Anne, spirit dealer, 98 North Queen Street
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage, Greenisland
Barkley, J. M., ship broker, 128 Pottinger Place
Barkley, Mrs., confectioner, 8 Great Victoria Street
Barkley, Wm. M., commission agent, coal merchant, ship owner, etc., 23 & 25 Queen's Square and 18 Queen's Quay and Victoria Road, Victoria Street, res., Cooleen, Strandtown
Barklie, R., science teacher, 45 Carlisle Street
Barklie, Thomas, ship smith, 47 Earl Street
Barklimore, Samuel, grocer & spirit merchant, Whitewell
Barnes, Francis, carpenter, 10 Midland Street
Barnes, F. J., toy shop, 147 Old Lodge Road
Barnes, Jeremiah, basket manufacturer, 72 & 74 Hercules Street
Barnes, John, New Ballynafeigh Road
Barnes, Mrs., grocer, 1 Rosewood Street
Barnes, William, carpenter, 156 Argyle Street
Barnett, C. W., & Co., yarn, linen & commission merchants, 8 Wellington Place, res., Nottinghill, Malone Road
Barnett, J. M., physician & surgeon, M.R.C.S.E., 15 College Gardens Avenue
Barnett, M., grocer, 51 Alton Street
Barnett, Richard, M.D., M.R.C.S.E., dentist, 11 Wellington Place
Barnett, S., grocer, 31 King Street
Barnett, W. J., commission agent, 13 College Street, res., Clandeboye
Barr, Alexander, 88 Divis Street
Barr, David, clerk & cashier, Ardoyne
Barr, Eliza, grocer & spirit dealer, 44 & 42 Cullingtree Road
Barr, Henry, tailor, 52 Broadbent Street
Barr, Hugh, carpenter, 2 Glentilt Place
Barr, Hugh, car owner, 6 Dundee Street
Barr, James, confectioner, 128 Cromac Street
Barr, James, distiller, 19 Victoria Place, Victoria Street
Barr, James, corn dealer, 46 Lagan Street
Barr, Jane, grocer, 32 Christopher Street
Barr, Edward, brass founder, 4 Cavour Street
Barr, Matthew, Scripture Reader, 14 Everton Street
Barr, Robert, provision dealer, 2 Dock Street
Barr, Samuel, hair dresser, 50 Cromac Street
Barrett, George, grocer, 68 & 70 Brownlow Street
Barrett, George, iron turner, 57 McClure Street
Barrett, J. T., commission merchant, Corporation Street, res., Stag Hall, Greencastle
Barrett, James S., brass finisher, 60 Bismarck Street
Barrett, Miss, 237 Albert Bridge Road
Barrett, William, provision dealer, 68a Mill Street
Barrington, John, engineer, 59 Sandy Row
Barron, Humphrey, soap & candle manufacturer
Barry, Charles, captain, 40 Bentinck Street
Barry, David, 303 Shankhill Road
Barry, James, mechanic, 17 Coates Street
Barry, James, captain, 62 Joy Street
Barry, J., & Son, auctioneers, 37 May Street
Barry, John B., linen & commission merchant, 1 Donegall Square
Barry, J., spirit dealer, 9 Marlborough Street, res., Ardoyne Cottage
Barry, W., publican, 120 to 124 Reid's Buildings
Bashford, John, sea captain, 104 Fortingale Street
Baskerville, Francis S., artist, 10 Little Distillery Street
Bassett, Robert, builder & contractor, Donegall Pass, res., 21 India Street
Bateman, Mrs., dyeing & cleaning establishment, 9 Mill Street
Bate, H., clerk, 13 Meadowbank Street
Bates, Henry, tailor, Brownlow Street
Bates, R. Dawson, solicitor, Clerk of the Peace for Borough of Belfast, 47 Donegall Place, res., Brandon Towers, Strandtown
Bates, Robert, tobacconist, 107 Cromac Street
Bateson, James, carpenter, 50 Baker Street
Bateson, John, carpenter, 43 Leeson Street
Bateson, Sir Thomas, Bart., M.P., Belvoir Park, Newtownbreda
Bateson, Thomas, bread server, 10 Brennan Street
Batt, Robert Narcissus, J.P., Purdysburn House, Purdysburn
Batt, William, architect & civil engineer, 47 Donegall Place, res., 135 Ormeau Road
Battersby, William, grocer, Peveril Street
Bathurst, John, publican, 1 Byron Street
Batwell, William E., solicitor, commissioner for taking affidavits for English Courts, 30 College Street
Baxter & Browne, engineers, Brown's Entry
Baxter, Edward, sea captain, 29 Brougham Street
Baxter, Frederick, stationer, 7 Pakenham Street
Baxter, Henry, plumber, Derg Street
Baxter, Hugh, printer, 55 Abbott Street
Baxter, James, brass founder, 8 Spencer Street
Baxter, Jas., gas fitter & plumber, 10. Donegall Lane
Baxter, James, mechanic, 16 Killarney Street
Baxter, James, pensioner, 42 Belgrave Street
Baxter, James, surveyor, 6 Naples Street
Baxter, James, audit inspector, 48 Spencer Street
Baxter, John, engineer, 11 Carlisle Street
Baxter, John, draper, 3 Lyle Street
Baxter, John, mechanic, 115 Agnes Street
Baxter, Miss, 6 Botanic Avenue
Baxter, Mrs., Claremont, Strandtown
Baxter, R. & W., commission agents, coal merchants & ship brokers, agents for the Sun Fire & Life Insurance, Offices, 4 Victoria Chambers, Victoria Street & Station Street, res., Claremont, Strandtown
Baxter, Sarah, 13 Cluan Place
Baxter, Thomas, Scripture Reader, 79 Cambria Street
Baxter, William, LL.B., solicitor, 13 Lombard Street, res., Fitzroy Crescent
Baxter, W., linen finisher, 176 Templar Terrace
Bay, James, pensioner, 36 Little May Street
Bayne, M. A., hardware merchant, 56 North Street
Bean, Henry, station master, 16 Canning Street
Beath, Robert M., consulting engineer, 46 Donegall Street, res., 9 Kinnard Terrace
Beattie, A., sand merchant, 4 Mount Street
Beattie, Jacob, spirit merchant, 62 New Lodge Road
Beattie, James, brass founder, 25 Arkwright Street
Beattie, James B., agent, 5 College Street
Beattie, James H. (of W. Beattie & Son), Holywood
Beattie, James, spirit dealer, 97 & 99 Short Strand
Beattie, John R., pawn broker, 53 Leeson Street
Beattie, John, book keeper, 45 Earl Street
Beattie, John, reeling master, 38 Denmark Street
Beattie, John, dairyman, 360 Shankhill Road
Beattie, John B., pawn broker, 53b Falls Road
Beattie, Joseph (of Beattie & Mackenzie), plumbers, 4 Norwood Street
Beattie, Margaret, grocer, 54 Carlow Street
Beattie, Martin, commercial traveller, 5 Singleton Street
Beattie, Mrs., Auburn House, Vernon Street
Beattie & McKenzie, plumbers & gas fitters, 108 Ann Street
Beattie, Mrs., 31 Prospect Street
Beattie, Mrs., 78 Livingstone Terrace, University Street
Beattie, Thomas, Glenview House, Camberwell Street
Beattie, William, & Son, house and land agents, 25 Rosemary Street
Beattie, William, (of William Beattie & Son), Holywood
Beattie, Wm., deputy harbour master, 80 Corporation Street
Beattie, William, car driver, 14 & 16 Diamond Street
Beatty, Charles M., com. agent, 16 Queen Street
Beatty, Elizabeth, grocer, 25 Benwell Street
Beatty, James, spirit dealer, 97 & 99 Short Strand, Ballymacarrett
Beatty, John, weigh master, 75 Hopeton Street
Beatty, Robert, bleacher, 13 Brennan Street
Beaumont, S., newsreader, 49 Old Lodge Road
Beck, F. E., R.C.P., surgeon etc., 113 North Street, res., Fitzroy House, The Plains
Beck, James A., chemical manufacturer & drysalter, 8 & 6 Tomb Street, res., Everton, Ballysillan
Beck, John, mill owner, 4 Cliftonville
Beck, John W., M.D., apothecary & surgeon, 130 North Street, res., 8 Claremont Terrace
Beck, Samuel, grocer, 39 Carlow Street
Beck, William, clerk, 18 Sherbrook Street
Beck, W. A., foreman printer, 150b Templar Terrace
Begele, James, grocer, 96 Derby Cottages, Albert Bridge Road
Beckenstaff, James, 86 Newtownards Road
Beggs, Alexander, carpenter, 10 Baltic Avenue
Beggs, Matthew S., druggist & grocer, 15 Linfield Road
Beggs, Robert, bank clerk, 45 Ormeau Road
Beggs, Robert, builder, 1 Danube Street
Beggs, Robert, 6 Joy Street
Beggs, Wm. J., grocer, 59 & 61 Little Patrick Street
Beggs, William H., carpenter, Collyer Street
Beith, Duncan, sail maker, 37 Meadow Street
Belfast Academy, Cliftonville, Rev. R. J. Bryce, LL.D., principal
Belfast Banking Co., 2 Waring Street, John Wales, manager, J. J. Dugan, chief cashier
Belfast Bread Consumers' Company, Frederick Street, D. D. Woods, manager
Belfast Charitable Institution, North Queen Street, Edward Despard, secretary & steward
Belfast Clothing Co., 1 & 3 Hercules Place
Belfast Conservative Association, Victoria Hall, Alex. Wilson, secretary, res., 15 Fairview Street
Belfast & County Down Railway, John Milliken, secretary, res., Knock, James Barber, manager, res., 9 Templemore Avenue
Belfast Corporation Gas Office, James Stelfox, manager. Office, Queen Street, Alexander Turnbull, secretary & cashier, res., Botanic Avenue
Belfast Damask & Linen Company, Linen Hall
Belfast Discount Co. Ltd., 15 Queen's Square
Belfast District Lunatic Asylum, Falls Road, Dr. Stewart Merrick, resident physician
Belfast Economic Building Society, 21 Chichester Street, Wm. McCormick, secretary
Belfast Flax & Jute Co. Ltd., flax spinners etc. Managing Directors, William Harrison Moreland & John Harrison Moreland, Secretary, Geo. Brett, 4 Donegall Square South
Belfast Flour & Bread Company, 24, 26 & 28 Church Street, Matthew B. Thompson, manager
Belfast Foundry, 118 & 120 Donegall Street, Neill & Co., proprietors
Belfast Government School of Art, Thos. M. Lindsay, head master, res., 16 Wilmont Terrace, John Sumner, second master, res., Scotchmount Terrace
Belfast, Holywood & Bangor Railway, Station Street, Joseph Noble, manager
Belfast Imperial Building & Investment Society, Waring Street, J. C. Graham, agent
Belfast Licensed Vintners' Association, 81 High Street, W. O'Donnell, secretary
Belfast Library & News Room, Linen Hall, F. A. Maitland, librarian
Belfast Linen Collar Co., 9 & 11 Franklin Street
Belfast Mercantile Academy, Glenravel Street, James Pyper, M.A., principal
Belfast Municipal Buildings, Samuel Black, town clerk & solicitor, J. J. Montgomery, surveyor
Belfast and Northern Counties Railway, York Road, E. J. Cotton, manager
Belfast Northern Whig Ltd., 7 & 9 Victoria Street, James Dickson, manager
Belfast Ophthalmic Institute, S. Browne, R.N., M.D., attending surgeon, J. W. Browne, B.A., M.D., assistant surgeon, 88 Great Victoria Street
Belfast Paint & Colour Company, Stormount Street
Belfast Provincial Building & Investment Co. Ltd., 3 Masonic Buildings, Arthur Square, William Davis, secretary
Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., rope makers, sail makers, ship riggers & ship chandlers, 19 & 21 Corporation Square
Belfast Royal Hospital, Frederick Street, superintendent, Col. Glancey
Belfast Seminary Collegiate and Mercantile Day School, 105 Donegall Street, Thos. McClinton, principal
Belfast Shirt & Collar Company, 33 Joy Street
Belfast Skating Rink Co. Ltd., Camden Street
Belfast Slate Co., Alfred Terrace, Mountpottinger Road, Francis Ritchie & Sons, managers
Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., 61 Donegall Street, publishers of Ulster Echo & The Witness, A. McMonagle, manager
Belfast Street Tramways, office, Hamilton Court, off High Street, W. S. Totten, manager
Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd., Secretary's Office, 18 Tomb Street
Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., 23, 24 & 25 Prince's Dock, W. H. Kingsmill, secretary
Belfast Waterworks, Duncairn Street, Wm. Smyth, caretaker
Belfast Working Men's Institute & Temperance Hall, 2 & 4 Queen Street, John Thompson, caretaker
Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker, 7 Eliza Street
Bell, Archibald, Dyer & cleaner, Arthur Street, also at Dublin, London, Edinburgh & Paisley. Works, Paisley
Bell Bros., manufacturers' agents, 71 Albion Buildings, York Street
Bell & Co., grocers, 8 John Street
Bell, Clements, flesher, 13 Old Lodge Road
Bell, David, commission agent, 7 Victoria Street
Bell, David, grocer, 110 Shankhill Road
Bell, Eliza, spirit dealer & stabling yard, 160 North Street
Bell, George, baker, 43 Sandy Row
Bell, H., commission agent, 29 Chichester Street
Bell, James, gas fitter, 68 North Boundary Street
Bell, James, baker, 9 Hertford Street
Bell, James, carpenter, 43 Beech Street
Bell, James, Baggot Street
Bell, James, book keeper, 31 Carlisle Street
Bell, John, dairyman, 12 & 14 Morpeth Street
Bell, John O., boot & shoe maker, 103 Bradbury Place, Dublin Road
Bell, John, printer, 14 Gosford Terrace
Bell, John, clerk, 36 Andrew Street
Bell, J., architect, 29 High Street, res., Feldon, Whitehouse
Bell, Joseph, bread server, 25 Sancroft Street
Bell, Joseph, 99 St. Mary's Terrace
Bell, Joseph, spirit grocer, 1 Everton Street
Bell, Margaret, 65 Lagan Village Road
Bell, Maria, draper, 67 & 69 Cromac Street
Bell, Miss, grocer, 47 Conlon Street
Bell, Miss Jane, 8 Kinnaird Street
Bell, Miss, grocer, 20 Lyons Street
Bell, Mrs., spirit dealer, 105 Victoria Street
Bell, Mrs., druggist etc., 79 Peter's Hill, res., 49 Laburnum Place, Duncairn Street
Bell, Mrs., 25 Ashley Avenue, Lisburn Road
Bell, Mrs., 43 Ormeau Road
Bell, Mrs., Rantalard, Whitehouse
Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Bell, Richard (of Bell & Wallace), 124 Joy Street
Bell, Richard, & Co., flax spinners, linen, yarn & general commission merchants, Linen Hall
Bell, E. H. (of Richard Bell & Co.), Knockdarra, Strandtown
Bell, R. (of Richard Bell & Co.), Whitehouse
Bell, Richard, 4 Elmwood Terrace, Lisburn Road
Bell, Richard, commission agent, 15 River Terrace
Bell, Richard, cutler, 9 Havelock Street
Bell, R. J. H., Accountant & Auditor, 4 Donegall Square South, res., 12 Cromwell Road
Bell, Robert, linen lapper, 2 Harrow Street
Bell, Robert, mechanic, 8 Argyle Street
Bell, Robert, shoe maker, 4 Stanton Street
Bell, R., 30 Virginia Street
Bell, Ross, draper, 24 Auburn Street
Bell, Samuel, teacher, 9 Frank Street
Bell, Samuel, publican, 174 York Street
Bell, Samuel, teacher, 9 Frank Street
Bell, S., saddler etc., 1 & 3 Brougham Street
Bell, Thomas, cutler & surgical instrument maker, 15 Corn Market
Bell, Thomas, grocer, 57 Sandy Row
Bell, Thomas, draper, 221 Shankhill Road
Bell, Thomas, 1 Lyle Street
Bell, Thos., provision merchant, 72 Newtownards Road
Bell, Thomas, builder, 70 Malvern Street
Bell, Thomas, lapper & packer, 7 Linenhall Street, res., 221 Shankhill Road
Bell, Thomas, grocer & provision merchant, 44 & 46 Great Edward Street
Bell, Thomas, boot & shoe maker, 95 Peter's Hill
Bell, Timothy, flax merchant, 78 Green Street, res., Seafield House, Strandtown
Bell & Wallace, stone cutters, 155 & 157 Cromac Street
Bell, William, warehouseman, 2 Fitzwilliam Street

Bell, William F., glazier, 23 Dagmar Street
Bell, William, & Co., commission agents, 19 to 25 Gordon Street, res., 37 Old Park Crescent
Bell, William, mechanic, 44 Hurst Street
Bell, William, compositor, 83 McClure Street
Bell, William, grain merchant, 12 York Lane, res., Greenisland
Bell, William, grocer & provision dealer, 43 Great Patrick Street
Bell, William H., & Co., druggists, 79 Peter's Hill
Bell, W. L., station master, 54 Glengall Street
Bell, William, overseer, 5 Frank Street
Bell, Wm. H., compositor, 47 Sir Henry's Buildings, Mountpottinger
Bell, Wm., manager Soho Foundry, 12 Bedeque Street
Bell & Co., grocers & provision merchants, 120 Crumlin Road
Bellew, J. J., Agent for W. & A. Gilbey, 3 Cornmarket, res., 3 Old Lodge Road
Bellis, Rev. George, 22 University Square
Benn, George, Fortwilliam Park
Bennett, A., foreman, 106 Lagan Village Road
Bennett, Edward, cashier, 4 McClure Terrace
Bennett, James, grocer, 27 Henrietta Street
Bennett, Jas., foundry manager, 19 Wellesley Avenue
Bennett, John, grocer, 61 & 63 Shankhill Road
Bennett, Richard, baker, 35 Elm Street
Bennett, W. J., grocer, 25 Nelson Street
Bennett, Wm. Thos., grocer, 40 Gloucester Street
Benjamin, Garbett, fowl dealer, 54 New Bond Street
Benson, Alice, fruiterer, 73 Church Lane
Benson, George, Jacquard manufacturer, proprietor the Belfast Hemstitching Co., and Benson's Patent Jacquard Co., Hope Street, res., 4 Wilmont Terrace, Lisburn Road
Benson, Miss, 30 Breadalbane Place, Great Victoria Street
Benson, Miss, Ormeau Terrace, Ormeau Road
Benson, Miss, Thornfield, Whiteabbey
Benson, Patrick, pilot master, 29 Canning Street
Benson, William, poulterer, 186 North Street
Beringer, Bros., watch & clock manufacturers, 16 & 18 Church Lane
Beringer, P. & J., watch & clock makers, 7 Old Lodge Road
Berkeley, Rev. L. E., 5 University Square
Berrington, John H., engineer, 59 Sandy Row
Bermingham, Elizabeth, dress maker, 96 Joy Street
Bernes, Miss, 13 Lavinia Street
Berry, Henry, spirit dealer, 37 Rosemary Street
Berry, Henry, clothier, 8 Hercules Place
Berry, John, mill manager, 28 Parkview Terrace
Berry, Johnston, com. agent, 149 Donegall Street
Berry, John, surgeon, 137 Donegall Street
Berry, M. W., surgeon, 137 Donegall Street
Berscia, Ernest, ladies' & gentlemen's hair dressing rooms, 18 Lower Arthur Street
Berwick, Walter, Richmond Lodge, Cavehill Road
Best, James, commercial traveller, 5 Essex Street
Best, T., hair dresser, 277 Shankhill Road
Bethel for the education of deaf and dumb and blind, Sandy Row
Bethell, J., spirit dealer, 7 Hemsworth Street
Bethune, John, Pharmaceutical Chemist, 11 Finvoy Terrace, Fitzroy Avenue
Betzoid, George, & Co., linen merchants, 26 Fountain Street
Betzoid, Alfred (of George Betzoid & Co.), 48 Ulsterville Avenue
Betzoid, George (of George Betzoid & Co.), 6 Wellington Park
Beverland, R., boot warehouse, 13 North Street
Beverland, Robert, boot & shoe warehouse, 70 Bridge End
Beyer, Emma, fruiterer, 42 Antrim Terrace, Duncairn Street
Bible, Mrs., 39 Lonsdale Street
Bible & Colportage Society, General Assembly's Offices, May Street
Bible & Tract Depot, Masonic Buildings
Bickerstaff, J., boot & shoe maker, 45 New Lodge Road
Bickerstone, Robert, linen finisher, 52 Theodore Street
Biggar, David, traveller, 25 Donegall Pass
Biggar, James, carpenter, 9 Riley's Place
Biggar, Joseph G., M.P., provision merchant, 115, 117, 119 Cromac Street, res., Trainfield House
Biggar, Richard, carpenter, 12 Denmark Street
Biggar, Thos., provision merchant, 10 Mustard Street, res., Throne Villas, Antrim Road
Bigger, John, carpenter, 60 Hartley Street
Bigger, Robert J., carpenter, 35 Hopeton Street
Bill, John, shopman, 2 Lee Street
Bill, John, spirit dealer, 1 & 3 Agnes Street
Bill, Miss, 29 Cherrymount, Crumlin Road
Billingsley, A., picture frame maker, 161 Old Lodge Road
Billingsley, A., traveller, 91 Malvern Street
Bingham, Alex., Scripture Reader, 39 Keegan Street
Bingham, E., school teacher, 24 Twickenham Street
Bingham, G. Gerald, Vice-Consul for Brazil for the Port of Belfast and the Northern district, Ulster Buildings, Waring Street, res., Bangor
Bingham, Henry, M.D., 125 Pottinger Terrace, Albert Bridge Road
Bingham, H., manager, 38 Lonsdale Street
Bingham, John, clerk, 45 Woodstock Road
Bingham, Daniel, grocer etc., 43 Talbot Street
Birch, Richard S., Thornhill, Dunmurry
Birch, Samuel (of Steen, Birch & Co.), 37 Botanic Avenue
Birkmyre, The Misses, Culvellan, Strandtown
Birney, Edward, boot & shoe steam factory, Church Street, and 71 North Street, res., Park Lodge, Antrim Road
Birnie, A. D., artist & portrait painter, 68 Donegall Street, res., 21 Church Street
Birnie, Charles, builder, 4 Dunville Street
Birnie, Edward A., spirit dealer, 21 Church Street
Birrell, Thos., traveller, 40 Moore Street
Bishop, Charles, painter, 29 Albert Bridge Road
Bishop, Samuel, painter, 1 Crossley Street
Bishop, Thomas, clerk, Greencastle
Bittles, Robert, shoe maker, 2 Henry Square
Bizzelle, John, pensioner, 19 Little George's Street
Black, Alexander, mechanic, 50 Lepper Street
Black, Alex., carpenter, 43 Little George's Street
Black, A., hide merchant, 7 & 9 Talbot Street, res., 52 Eglinton Street
Black, Arthur, teacher, 74 Norwood Place, Albert Bridge Road
Black, Christopher, M.D., 8 Royal Terrace
Black, David, provision merchant, 10 & 14 Great Patrick Street
Black, Eliza, grocer, 7 Claremont Lane
Black, George, draper, 174 Agnes Street
Black, H., publican, 78 New Ballynafeigh Road
Black, James, boot & shoe manufacturer, 78 High Street and spirit store, 26 & 28 Skipper Street
Black, James, haberdashery etc., Norwood Place, Albert Bridge Road
Black, James, sea captain, 18 Malcolm Street
Black, James, spirit dealer, 26 & 28 Skipper Street
Black, John, gas fitter, 9 Lower California Street
Black, John, shipping clerk, 97 Dunlop Terrace
Black, John, plumber, 25 Matlock Street
Black, John, Woodland Villas, Strandtown
Black, Joseph, confectioner, 372 Newtownards Road
Black, Joseph, printer, 137 McClure Street
Black, Miss, ladies' school, 103 Great Victoria Street
Black, Mrs., ladies' nurse, 34 Newtownards Road
Black, Mrs., University Square
Black, M., woollen draper & hatter, 19 Rosemary Street, res., 22 Lonsdale Street
Black, Robert, grocer, 278 Conway Street
Black, Samuel, cabinet maker, 20 Academy Street
Black, Samuel, draper, 68 Townsend Street
Black, Samuel, town clerk & solicitor, Glen Ebor, Strandtown
Black, William C., painter etc., 119 Durham Street
Black, William, spirit dealer, 99 Divis Street
Black, W., spirit dealer, 87 & 89 Cromac Street
Blackburn, Mrs., wine & spirit dealer, 25 & 27 Mill Street
Blackburn, Robert T. J., clerk, 55 Percy Street
Blackburn, Robert, spirit dealer, 44 & 46 John Street.
Blackely, Jackson, chemist, 93 Sandy Row
Blackhall, Alexander M., draper, Waverley Terrace, Ashley Avenue
Blackham, Chas., The Forth Cottage, Dundonald
Blackie & Son, publishers, 97 Donegall Street, J. Flinn, agent, res., 26 Donegall Pass
Blackley, William, carpenter, 121 Louisa Street
Blackstaff Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd., 1a Railway Street, John K. Boyd & William Boyd, managing directors, William Boyd, sec.
Blackstock, Denis, spirit dealer, 16 Rosemary Street & 21 Gosford Street
Blackwood, George, grocer, 16 Tilly Street
Blackwood, John, shoe maker, 12 Cluan Place
Blackwood, J. T., secretary, Ulster Bank, 18 Wellington Park
Blackwood, L., superintendent of steamers, 4 Cooke Street
Blackwood, Mrs., 6 Fitzroy Avenue
Blair, Edwd. A., Public Auditor, Accountant, Estate, House, Land & Insurance Agent, 36 Arthur Street, res., Altoona House, Windsor
Blair, James A., bakery, 44 McTier Street
Blair, James, carpenter, 1 Hampden Street
Blair, James, carpenter, 3 Walnut Place
Blair, James, engineer, 37 Ship Street
Blair, James, machine printer, 36 Hemsworth Street
Blair, James, mechanic, Collyer Street
Blair, John, millwright, 5 Brookfield Place
Blair, John, millwright, 5 Spamount
Blair, Joseph, clerk, 167 Agnes Street
Blair, Joseph, Hardware merchant, 9 Lower Church Lane
Blair, Mrs., dress maker, 32 Spencer Street
Blair, Mrs., Baggot Street
Blair, Mrs., teacher, Hutchinson Street School
Blair, Rev. Hugh, M.A., Presbyterian Minister, 7 Dunluce Street
Blair, Robert, gas fitter, 76 Dover Street
Blair, Robert, grocer, 172 North Street
Blair, Samuel, foreman, 25 Linfield Road
Blair, T., spirit dealer, 122 & 124 Albion Place
Blair, William W., architect & surveyor, 79 Donegall Street
Blair, William, book keeper, 17 Hopeton Street
Blair, William, carpenter, 15 Hartley Street
Blake, E., cabinet maker, 20 Market Street
Blake, Edward, confectioner, 2 Barrack Street
Blakeley, Captain Travers, Laurine, Antrim Road
Blakeley, H., traveller, 34 Mount Street
Blakely, Margaret, draper, 206 Agnes Street
Blakely, Mrs., Purdysburn
Blakely, Sarah, dress maker, 4 Bann Street
Bland, Rev. R. W., J.P., Abbeyville, Whiteabbey
Blaney, Alexander, ship owner, 5 Donegall Terrace
Blaney, Archibald, 141 Downshire Place, Albert Bridge Road
Blaney, John, engineer, 7 Meadow Street
Blaney, P., master mariner, 107 North Queen Street
Blaney, Wm., tailor, 41 Church Lane
Blaney & Patterson, tailors, 17 Pottinger's Entry
Blayney, D., boot top manufacturer, 51 Lincoln Street
Blayney, Robert, tailor, 28 Bow Street
Blayney, Wm., tailor, 23 Powerscourt Street
Bleakley & Co., hat & cap manufacturers, 79 North Street
Blocksom, Wm., brick works manager, 6 New Ballynafeigh Road
Bloomer, Edward, painter, 5 College Court
Bloomer, Hugh, head boots, 6 Dickson Street
Bloomer, Mrs. S., 42 Little May Street
Bloomer, Robert, rivetter, 10 North Ann Street
Bloomfield, J., brazier & gas fitter, 33 John Street
Blow, James, yarn buyer, 43 Cromwell Road
Bluett, Samuel, machine manager, News Letter Office, 5 Florence Place
Blyberg, Albert, painter, 6 Limestone Road
Blythe, John, engine driver, 6 Canning Street Place
Blythe, Robert, shoe maker, 15 Lime Street
Boadle, Henry, Henrietta Villa, Strandtown
Boag, Lady, 6 Upper Crescent
Boag, Robert, 6 Upper Crescent
Boal, Geo., ship carpenter, 72 Little York Street
Boal, James, brass founder, 24 Lyons Street
Boal, James, grocer, 91 Newtownards Road
Boal, James, shoe maker, 16 Malt Street
Boal, John, clerk, 17 Spencer Street
Boal, John, teacher, Edenmore House, Cavehill Road
Boal, Robert, clerk, 44 Mount Street
Boal, Henry, grocers, 23 & 25 Woodstock Road
Boal, Theophilus, cabinet maker, 4 Washington Street
Boal, William, ship carpenter, 144 Nelson Street
Boals, John, metal merchant, 45 Percy Street
Boals, John, tailor, 6 Institution Place
Boarding House for Young Ladies, Pakenham Place, Dublin Road, Miss Taylor, matron
Boardman, T., salesman, 11 Israel Street
Boas, S., & Co., fancy box manufacturers, 35 & 37 Bedford Street
Boas, Hermann (of S. Boas & Co.), res., Lennoxvale
Boas, S. E. (of S. Boas & Co.), res., Paris
Bodel, Charles, carpenter, 30 Hopeton Street
Bogan, John, pawn broker, 210 York Street
Boland, John, grocer, 1 Ormond Street
Bollard, Christopher, mechanic, 119 Albert Street
Bollard, Samuel, law clerk, 17 Brunswick Street
Bolton, H., foreman, 5 Blythe Street
Bolton, James, sanitary inspector, 43 Welsh Street
Boomer, Isabella, grocer, 19 Woodstock Road
Boomer, William, book keeper, 8 Arundel Street
Booth, Adam, clerk, 92 Derby Cottages, Albert Bridge Road
Booth, George, mechanic, 5 St. Sebastian Street
Booth, John, Harmony Place, Dublin Road
Bones, Thomas (of Swanston & Bones), 73 Denmark Street
Bonyage, Wm., clerk, 77 Cyprus Terrace, My Lady's Road
Borough Cemetery, Falls Road, George McCann, superintendent, David Wilson, assistant superintendent & sexton
Boston, Mrs. Ann, 259 Conway Street
Bothwell, James, saddler, 70 Israel Street
Bothwell, J. H., station master, 18 Peveril Street
Bothwell, Wm., Royal Liver Friendly Society, 14 Powerscourt Street
Bott, Richard, jeweller, 16 Magdala Street
Bottomley, H. H., solicitor & insurance agent, under-sheriff for County Antrim, commissioner for taking affidavits, and acknowledgements of deeds by married women, 17 Rugby Road
Boucher Bros., Family grocers, wholesale wine & spirit merchants, Lombard St.
Boucher, C., baby linen warehouse, 43 John Street
Boucher, Joseph, compositor, 43 John Street
Boucher, Joseph (of Boucher Bros.), 26 Landscape Terrace
Boucher, J., warehouse manager, 90 Finvoy Terrace, Fitzroy Avenue
Boucher, Mrs. Eliza, Cliftonville Avenue
Boucher, W. J. (of Boucher Bros.), The Mount, Albert Bridge Road
Bowden, James, baker, 143 Agnes Street
Bowden, Thomas, boiler maker, 12 Earl Street
Bowdell, Robt., mechanic, 53 Upper Townsend Street
Bowden, William, dentist, 56 Upper Arthur Street
Bowers, Lorenzo, stone cutter, 16 Chambers Street
Bowes, Mrs., 49 Donegall Pass
Bowes, M. & M., drapers, 2 Castlereagh View
Bowes, Thomas, grocer, 4 Castlereagh View
Bowie, W. & J., dyers & cleaners, 29 Mill Street
Bowles, C. (of S. G. Fenton & Co.), Windsor
Bowles, John, 75 Woodstock Road
Bowles, Moses, spirit grocer, 83 Woodstock Road
Bowles, J., metal merchant, 4 Cumberland Street
Bowling, Miss, 30 McClure Street
Bowman, Joseph, mechanic, 65 Aberdeen Street
Bowman, Mrs., grocer, 12 Little George's Street
Bowman, R. C., estate agent, 29 Hill Street, res., 86 Livingstone Terrace, University Street
Bowring, Julia, 69 Inkerman Terrace
Bowstead, Thomas, gas fitter, 39 Berry Street
Boyce, Adam, grocer & druggist, 17, 19 & 21 Agnes Street
Boyce, A., grocer & druggist, 78 Agnes Street
Boyce, James, carpenter, 48 Essex Street
Boyce, John, fowl dealer, 21 Market Street
Boyce, Joseph H., brass finisher, 28 Peveril Street
Boyce, Rebecca, 39 Newtownards Road
Boyce, R., watch glass manufacturer, 21 Berry Street
Boyce, Stewart, stone cutter, 38 Stanhope Street
Boyce, W. F., Clerk of Union Workhouse
Boyd, Alexander, flax buyer, 5 Dickson Street
Boyd, Alexander, pattern maker, 11 Orchard Street
Boyd, Andrew, linen lapper, 105 Kathleen Terrace
Boyd, Archibald, carpenter, 41 Hartley Street
Boyd, Arthur, grocer, Ligoniel
Boyd Bros., boot manufacturers, 50 High Street
Boyd, Charles, contractor, 56, 58 & 60 Lonsdale Street, res., 51 Eglinton Street
Boyd, Daniel, provision merchant, 97 Shankhill Road
Boyd, David, carpenter, 38 Hopeton Street
Boyd, D. T., carpenter, 3 Woodstock Place
Boyd, Edward, shoe maker, 86 Dover Street
Boyd, Elizabeth, dress maker, 6 Helmsdale Street
Boyd, Henry, grocer, 63 & 65 North Thomas Street
Boyd, Henry (of Sinclair & Boyd), The Fort, Lisburn
Boyd, Henry, painter, 26 Kensington Street
Boyd, H. H., dresser, 6 Madrid Street
Boyd, H., painter, 63 Great George's Street
Boyd, Hugh H., Commercial Buildings, res., Parkville, Antrim Road
Boyd, Hugh, land steward, 153 McClure Street
Boyd, James, brick layer, 37 Ormeau Road
Boyd James, clerk, 73 North Boundary Street
Boyd, James, linen lapper, 20 Agnes Street
Boyd, James, manufacturer, Applevale House, Old Ballynafeigh Road
Boyd, James, shoe maker, 4 Richmond Square
Boyd, James S., (of Sinclair & Boyd), Cloona, Dunmurry
Boyd, James, & Co., Wholesale leather merchants, boot & boot top manufactory, 35 Castle Street
Boyd, T. Blair, Cliftonville Avenue
Boyd, John, architect, 9 Donegall Square West, res., Bangor
Boyd, John, blacksmith, 19 & 21 Conlon Street
Boyd, John, draper, 19 Percy Street
Boyd, John, Fortwilliam Terrace, Antrim Road
Boyd, John, grocer, 22 & 24 Charles Street South
Boyd, John, linen lapper, 2 Arkwright Street
Boyd, John (of Miller, Boyd & Reid), Fortwilliam Terrace, Antrim Road
Boyd, John, seedsman, 4 Castle Market
Boyd, John, shoe maker, Newtownards Road
Boyd, John, spirit dealer, 1 & 3 Hemsworth Street
Boyd, John, store keeper, 30 Rowan Street
Boyd, John, sub-constable, R.I.C., 3 Geoffrey Street
Boyd, John & James, umbrella & trunk warehouse, 21 North Street
Boyd, J., nursery & seedsman, 25 Castle Lane, res., Coningsby House, Newtownards Road
Boyd, J., spirit store, 112 North Street
Boyd, J. W., grocer, 151 York Street
Boyd, Martin, broker, 2 Berry Street
Boyd, Martin, clothier, 1 Hercules Street & 22 Hercules Place
Boyd, Miss, 7 Magdala Street
Boyd, Miss, proprietor Belfast Hotel, Whiteabbey, res., Stormont Lodge
Boyd, Mrs., provision dealer, 204 Old Lodge Road
Boyd, Mrs., stationery & refreshments, 61 Linden Place, Falls Road
Boyd, Mrs., upholstress, 1 College Place North
Boyd, Nathl., provision merchant, 54 John Street
Boyd, Rev. S. T., Methodist Minister, 173 St. Helens, Albert Bridge Road
Boyd, Richard, Cloughfern, Whiteabbey
Boyd, R. J., blacksmith, 34 & 36 Henry Street
Boyd, Robert, dairyman, 101 Kathleen Terrace
Boyd, Robert, grocer, 8 Verner Street
Boyd, Robert, 5 Bedeque Street
Boyd, Robert, 1 Lackagh Street
Boyd, Robert, moulder, 44 Norwood Place, Albert Bridge Road, Mountpottinger
Boyd, Robert, (of Sinclair & Boyd), Beechcroft, Belmont
Boyd, Robert, pattern maker, 19 Balaklava Street
Boyd, Robert, pawn broker, 226 Shankhill Road
Boyd, Robert, sexton, 15 Howard Street
Boyd, Robert, wholesale paper manufacturer, 40 Hutchinson Street
Boyd, Robt., pawn broker, 68 Newtownards Road
Boyd, Robt., clerk, 23 Carlow Street
Boyd, Robt., house & rent agent, 17 Rosemary Street
Boyd, Robt. J., clerk, 157 McClure Street
Boyd, Samuel, grocer, 95 Grovefield Terrace
Boyd, S., 175 St. Helen's, Albert Bridge Street
Boyd, S., boarding house, 43 Corporation Street
Boyd, S., drapers' assistant, 175 St. Helen's, Albert Bridge Road
Boyd, S., provision store, 11 & 11b Mill Street
Boyd, Thomas, baker, 14 & 16 North Queen Street
Boyd, Thos., Cyprus Villas, Clifton Park Avenue
Boyd, William, baker, 22 Israel Street
Boyd, William J., butler, 29 Athol Street
Boyd, William, painter, 13 Beech Street
Boyd, William, ship carpenter, 2 Lower Castlereagh Street
Boyd, William, spirit dealer, 111 Peter's Hill
Boyd, William, spirit grocer, 201 Woodstock Road
Boyd, Wm., Blackstaff Spinning & Weaving Co., 48 Great Victoria Street
Boyd, W. S. (of Sinclair & Boyd), Ravenscroft, Bloomfield
Boyd & Donnelly, wine & spirit merchants, 72 Donegall Street & John Street
Boyland, Samuel, flesher, 48 Newtownards Road
Boyle, George, carver, 69 Corporation Street
Boyle, Hugh, hardware & American oil merchant, 78 Divis Street
Boyle James, carpenter, 5 Stanhope Street
Boyle, James, solicitor (of McLean, Boyle & McLean), 45 Lower Arthur Street, res., Ardmore, Holywood
Boyle, J., landscape gardener, Victoria Nursery, Balmoral Villas, office, Old Police Court buildings (see advertisement in front)
Boyle, John, mechanic, 3 Selina Street
Boyle, Joseph, fruiterer, 72 Victoria Street
Boyle, Joseph, 251 York Street
Boyle, Mrs. Jane, 50 Eglinton Street
Boyle, Robert, grocer, 55 North Queen Street
Boyle, Prudence, 144 Albert Street
Boyd, Samuel H., book keeper, 10 Court Street
Boyle, Samuel, ship carpenter, 33 Meadow Street
Boyle, Wallace, water meter inspector, 29 Adelaide Street
Boyle, William, com. traveller, 28 Eglinton Street
Boyle, William, manager, 14 Lincoln Street
Boyle, Wm., marine dealer, 33 Winetavern Street
Boys' Industrial Brigade, David Henderson, hon. director, 25 & 27 Malone Place
Brabant, Edwd. Van., yarn merchant, Linenhall, res., Plevna Villas, Strandtown
Bracegirdle, James, clerk, 2 St. Paul Street
Brackin, Thomas, mechanic, 52 Belgrave Street
Brackenridge, F., sample maker, 56 Henry Street
Bradbury, Edwin, overseer, Northern Counties Carriage Works, 228 York Street
Bradbury, James, brick manufacturer, 3 Dunluce Street
Bradbury, Joseph, 63 Bentinck Street
Braddell, Edwd., architect, St. Ives, Malone Park
Braddell, Mrs., Malone Park
Braddell & Son, makers of the improved barlock & other breech loading guns, patent long-range rifles, revolving pistols, air canes, and every article connected with the gun, 21 Castle Place
Bradford, Henry, cashier, 101 Claremont Place, Albert Bridge Road
Bradford, Robert, boarding house, 58 John Street
Bradley, Catherine, marine store, 6 & 8 Short Strand, Ballymacarrett
Bradley, David, mechanic, 2 Shaftesbury Street
Bradley, Francis, tailor, 8 Antrim Street
Bradley, Frs., land steward, Colinwood, Whitewell
Bradley, Henry, foreman, 40 Lindsay Street
Bradley, John, commission agent, 191 Lorne Terrace, Albert Bridge Road
Bradley, John, manufacturers' agent, 23 College Street
Bradley, John, rent agent, 13 New Lodge Road
Bradley, Richard, printer, Artillery Street
Bradley, The Misses, dress makers, 56 Donegall Street
Bradley, W., boarding house, 7 Prince's Street
Bradshaw, H., linen lapper, 47 Combermere Street
Bradshaw, Isaac, teacher of French, 29 College Square North
Bradshaw, John, traveller, 20 Joseph Street
Bradshaw, Mrs., 54 Eglinton Street
Bradshaw, Thomas, over looker, 14 Pakenham Street
Bradshaw, Wm. R., broker & insurance agent, 5 Ulster Chambers, Waring Street, res., Strandtown
Brady, Catherine, grocer, 75 Millfield
Brady, James, flesher, 118 Albion Place, Dublin Road
Brady, Jas., grocer & spirit dealer, 3b Pine Street
Brady, John, book keeper, 199 Agnes Street
Brady, John, carpenter, 17 Stanhope Street
Brady, John, M.D., 11 Great Victoria Street
Brady, Robert, engine driver, 1 Blythe Street
Brainsby, Mrs., Dunlop Terrace
Braithwaite, George, funeral undertaker, 87 Union Street
Braithwaite, J., grocer, 116 Albion Place, Dublin Road
Braithwaite, John, plumber, 29 Russell Street
Braithwaite, Lemuel, watch maker, 75 Corporation Street
Braithwaite, Leonard, funeral undertaker & posting establishment, 10 Talbot St.
Braithwaite, Robert T., inspector Ulster Bank, res., 37 Coomassie Terrace, Stranmillis Road
Braithwaite, Thomas Wm., spirit dealer, Albion Place, Dublin Road
Braithwaite, William, cement manufacturer, 45 Upper Church Lane, stores, 3 Lyons Street, res., 69 Upper Arthur Street
Branagh, Archibald, linen lapper, 5 Linen Street
Branagh, P., flesher, 50 Upper Queen Street
Branagh, Henry, tailor, 37 Hamilton Street
Branagh, James, grocer, 17 & 19 Malvern Street
Branagh, John, butcher, 17 Hercules Street
Branagh, Margaret, flesher, 155 Donegall Street
Branagh, Mrs., 104 North Howard Street
Branagh, Thompson, machine printer, Moscow Street
Branagh, W. J., spirit dealer, 263 Shankhill Road
Branagh & Co., butchers, Army & Navy Contractors, 23, 25 & 27 Lombard Street, and 26 Rosemary Street
Branney, Mrs., grocer, 8 Stewart Street
Brannigan, T. J., & Co., wholesale wine & spirit merchants, 95 York Street
Brannigan, T. (of T. & J. Brannigan), 95 York Street
Brathart, William, Milltown, Andersontown
Bratten, Thomas, manager, 7 Albion Street
Breakey, Miss, 82 Fitzroy Terrace, Fitzroy Avenue
Breathwaite, Thomas, merchant tailor, Belfast Bank Building
Breckenridge, Sarah, grocer, 31 Dundee Street
Breen, F., stage director, 98 Howard Street South
Breen, R., constable, 10 Unity Street
Breen, S., machine maker, 58 & 60 Verner Street
Breen, Thomas, painter, 25 Cultra Street
Breen, William, tailor, 61 Baker Street
Brennan, Catherine, delf dealer, 55 Fairview Street, & 157 Old Lodge Road
Brennan, Rev. G., adm. St. Malachy's, res., St. Malachy's R. C. Presbytery
Brennan, Robert, captain, 49 Carlisle Street
Brennan, Thomas, book keeper, 15 Chambers Street
Brennan, T., 4 Mountpottinger Road
Brennan, William, steward, 18 Albany Street
Bretland, James C., assistant borough surveyor, Abercorn Terrace, Brookvale Avenue
Brett, Charles H., (of L'Estrange & Brett), solicitor, Laurine, Antrim Road
Brew, John, traveller, 9 Sevastopol Street
Brian, Hugh, carpenter, 16 Balaklava Street
Brian, Samuel, clerk, 14 Kenilworth Street
Briens, James, grocer, 2 & 4 Brookfield Street
Brierly, James, spirit dealer, (Prince of Wales Tavern), 10 Ann Street
Brierly, John, butcher, 23 Hercules Street
Briggs, Captain, chief of district pay office, Belfast, res., Holywood
Briggs, David, & Son, shirt collar manufacturers, 35 College Street
Briggs, David, (of Briggs & Son), 11 Hibernia Place, Holywood
Briggs, John, flesher, 113 Victoria Street
Briggs, John, store keeper, 20 Windsor Terrace Lower
Briggs, Jun. & Co., collar & cuff manufacturers, 14 College Street South
Briggs, Miss E., mantle maker, 44 Denmark Street
Briggs, M., lodgings, Little May Street
Briggs, Ralph, clerk, 5 Carlisle Street
Briggs, William John, 8 Lagan Village Road
Bright, Andrew, 71 McClure Street
Brill, Francis, clerk, 51 Camellia Terrace
Brindley, J., com. traveller, Beech Park, Belvedere
Brisbey, David, grocer, 114 Utility Street
Briscoe, Rev. R. E. M.A., curate St. Andrew's Parish
Bristow, E. J. (of J. & R. Young), Cultra
Bristow, James, Cultra
Bristow, Rev. John, St. James' Parsonage, Cliftonville
Bristow, Thomas, hair dresser, 81 Corporation Street
Brittain, Thos., shorthand writer, 83 Denmark Street
Britten, B., baker, 45 Milford Street
Britton, Frederick, commission merchant, 6 Donegall Square South, res., Windsor
Britton, James, 116 Albert Street
Britton, Lawrence, mill manager, 166 Falls Road
Broadway Factory, Broadway, Gamble & Shillington, proprietors
Brocke, Joseph, editor Evening Telegraph, 2 Charlotte Street
Brodie, William, draper, Greencastle
Brookfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd., works, Crumlin Road, offices & warehouse, 30 Donegall Street. Managing Directors, John Carlisle, J.P., & W. R. Patterson. Secretary, W. B. Morton
Brooks, Joseph, engineer, 11 Silvio Street
Brooks, Thomas, beetler, 11 Argyle Street
Brouneau, Fredk., professor of dancing, Rivoli House, 13 Lower Crescent
Brown, Adam, teacher, 48 Oldpark Road
Brown, Albert, clerk, 5 Ballynafeigh Road New
Brown, Alexander, mechanic, 27 Naples Street
Brown, Alexander, upholsterer, 1 Raby Street
Brown, Alexander, wood carver, 10 River Terrace
Brown, Archibald, rate collector, 19 Spencer Street
Brown, Benjamin, book seller, 79 Shankhill Road
Brown, Corbett, & Co., wine & spirit merchants, 30 Victoria Street and 4 & 6 Marlborough Street
Brown, David, iron monger, 27 Castle Place, res., Kensington
Brown, David, manager, 42 Twickenham Street
Brown, D. H., owner of Brookfield Flour Mills
Brown, Ephraim, house & land agent, agent for Caledonian Fire & Life Insurance Co., 103 Donegall Street, res., 2 North Queen Street
Brown, E., Surveyor Customs, 199 Lorne Terrace, Albert Bridge Road
Brown, E. & Sons, 77 Great George's Street
Brown, Francis, 2 Maud's Terrace
Brown, Francis, painter & rent agency office, 34 Mill Street, res., 140 Albion Place
Brown, George, block printer, 12 Byron Street
Brown, G. Herbert, (of John S. Brown & Sons), 60 White Street, New York
Brown, G., publican, 20 Hercules Street
Brown, Henry, boat builder, 58 Bentinck Street
Brown, Henry, cabinet maker, 7 Sherbrooke Street
Brown, Henry, car owner, 310 Newtownards Road
Brown, H., linen manufacturer, 55 Elizabeth Street
Brown, Hugh, brass founder, North Boundary Street
Brown, Hugh, butcher, 37 North Queen Street
Brown, Hugh, land steward, 35 Devonshire Street
Brown, Hugh, Loughview, Ballygomartin
Brown, Hugh, mechanic, 12 Jasmine Place
Brown, Hugh, plumber, 17 Loftus Street
Brown, Hugh, tobacconist, 117 York Street
Brown, Isabella, matron Belfast Charitable Institution, North Queen Street
Brown, James, baker & confectioner, 27 Crescent Terrace, University Road
Brown, James, baker, 7 Great George's Street
Brown, James, book keeper, 27 Paxton Street
Brown, James, book seller & stationer, 21 Great Edward Street
Brown, James, brass founder, 54 Norwood Place, Albert Bridge Road
Brown, James, carpenter, 75 Lindsay Street
Brown, James, clerk, 18 Frederick Terrace
Brown, James, draper, Albion Buildings, York Street
Brown, James, flax buyer, 123 Claremont Place, Albert Bridge Road
Brown, James, grocer, 78 Norwood Place, Albert Bridge Road
Brown, James, linen warehouse, 8 Skipper Street
Brown, James, merchant, Wilmont Place
Brown, James, plumber, 5 Malcolm Street
Brown, James, printer, 4 Lyle Street
Brown, James, ship owner, 2 Cranston Place, Duncairn Street
Brown, James, shoe maker, 131 McDonnell Street
Brown, Jane, haberdasher, 99 North Street
Brown, J., boot & shoe maker, 26 Canmore Street
Brown, J. H., hair dresser, 139 Old Lodge Road
Brown, John, clerk, 33 Lavinia Street
Brown, John D., mill manager, Brookfield House, Tennent Street
Brown, John, draper, 234 Crumlin Road
Brown, John, spirit grocer, Antigua Street
Brown, John H., solicitor's assistant, 154 York Street
Brown, John L., Linfield Corn Mill, Distillery Street
Brown, John, mechanic, 14 Little Grosvenor Street
Brown, John, mechanic, 241 Shankhill Road
Brown, John O., district secretary, Scottish Provident Institution, 22 Waring Street, res., 17 Wilmont Terrace
Brown, John, salesman, 115 McClure Street
Brown, John, ship carpenter, 53 Dagmar Street
Brown, John S., & Sons, Manufacturers of Table Linen, Diaper Sheeting, Linen Cambric Handkerchiefs, & Shirting Linen etc., 12 Bedford Street, also 16 King Street, Cheapside, London
Brown, John (of John S. Brown & Sons), Edenderry House, Shaw's Bridge
Brown, W. K. (of John S. Brown & Sons), linen merchant, 2 Agincourt Terrace
Brown, John, tailor, 38 Woodstock Terrace
Brown, Joseph, accountant, 35 Albion Street
Brown, Joseph, car owner, 374 Newtownards Road
Brown, Joseph, moulder, 38 Cavour Street
Brown, J., spirit dealer, 60 North Queen Street
Brown Linen Hall, 20 Donegall Street
Brown, Malcolm, Stamp Office, 28 Melrose Terrace
Brown, Mary, remnant warehouse, 121 North Street
Brown, Matthew, cloth passer, 141 Grosvenor Street
Brown, M., carpenter, 20 Lackagh Street
Brown, Miss, boarding house, 51 Great Patrick Street
Brown, Miss, Cranbrook Terrace, Lisburn Road
Brown, Miss, dress maker, 114 Pembroke Terrace
Brown, Misses, ladies' educational institution, 6 Thorndale Terrace, Duncairn St.
Brown, Miss E., milliner, 10 Fountain Street
Brown, Miss, Knockerne, Jordanstown
Brown, Miss, music teacher, 73 Templemore Street
Brown, Miss, school teacher, 18 Fairview Street
Brown, Moses, grocer, 11 Henrietta Street
Brown, Mrs., 66 Bentinck Street
Brown, Mrs., 20 Claremont Street
Brown, Mrs., 2 Cranston Place, Duncairn Street
Brown, Mrs., 11 Dunluce Street
Brown, Mrs., 125 McClure Street
Brown, Mrs., Windsor Avenue
Brown, P. W., com. agent, 3 Castle Chambers
Brown, Robert, clerk, 70 River Terrace
Brown, Robert C., teacher, 22 Allworthy Avenue
Brown, Robert H., sawyer, 14 Arundel Street
Brown, Robert J., railway agent, 2 Lonsdale Street
Brown, Robert, linen merchant, 10 Donegall Square North
Brown, Robert, mechanic, 90 Dover Street
Brown, Robert, secretary Antrim Iron Ore Co., 4 Victoria Chambers, Victoria Street, res., 162 York Street
Brown, Robert, ship carpenter, 1 Hartwell Street
Brown, Robert, tax collector, 18 Lonsdale Street
Brown, Robert, teacher, 195 Mountpottinger Road
Brown, Robert, teacher, 20 Regent Street
Brown, Robert, watch maker, 21 Fairview Street
Brown, Robert, & Son, Ferguslie Fireclay Works, Depot, 1 & 2 Queen's Quay, Belfast, res., Bangor
Brown, Samuel, grocer, 13 Malvern Street
Brown, Samuel, publican, 65 John Street
Brown, S. B., mill manager, 2 Kinnaird Street
Brown Street National Schools, J. A. Donaldson, principal
Brown, Thomas, clerk, 18 Gosford Street
Brown, Thomas, draper, 12 Wellington Street
Brown, Thomas, manufacturing jeweller & electro gilder, 35 Rosemary Street
Brown, Thomas, overseer, 49 Eglinton Street
Brown, Thomas, solicitor, 86 Donegall Street, res., 54 Prince Arthur Terrace
Brown, Thomas, spirit dealer, 282 Shankhill Road
Brown, Thompson, carpenter, 53 Riga Street
Brown, Thos., boiler maker, 47 Newtownards Road
Brown, W., sewing machine agent, 23 Paxton Street
Brown, William, baker, 7 Spruce Street
Brown, William, carpenter, 81 Aberdeen Street
Brown, William, carpenter, 2 Concord Street
Brown, William, 55 Castlereagh Street
Brown, William, com. traveller, 21 My Lady's Road
Brown, William G., printer, 3 Silvergrove Street
Brown, William J., clerk, 74 River Terrace
Brown, William, master mariner, 55 Bentinck Street
Brown, William, mechanic, 18 Belgrave Street
Brown, William, printer, 22 Hope Street
Brown, William R., pawn broker, 1 McCleery Street
Brown, William, sea captain, 10 Garston Street
Brown, William, Sons & Co. (Brookfield Flour Mill), Sydney Street West
Brown, William, spirit dealer, 2 Agnes Street & Crumlin Road
Brown, William, spirit dealer, 99 Grosvenor Street
Brown, William, steam printer, 63 Ann Street
Brown, Wm. John, carpenter, 31 Thompson Street
Brown, Wm., rent agent & rate collector, 56 Townsend Street
Browne, A., farmer, Galwally House, Castlereagh
Browne, Edward, surveyor of customs, 199 Lorne Terrace, Albert Bridge Road
Browne, James, woollen merchant & agent for manufacturers, 8 Skipper Street, res., 1 Wilmont Place, Lisburn Road
Browne, John, baker, 32 Belmore Street
Browne, John, J.P., mayor, Cromac Saw Mills, 27 Reilly's Place, res., Ravenhill, Lagan Vil. Road
Browne, J. Walton, M.D., 10 College Square North
Browne, L. A. & T. H., timber & slate merchants, 45 & 47 Chichester Street
Browne, Lawson A. (of L. A. & T. H. Browne), Chlorine Place, Malone Road
Browne, Thomas H. (of L. A. & T. H. Browne), West Elmwood, Lisburn Road
Browne, Samuel, grocer, 13 Malvern Street
Browne, Samuel, M.D., R.N., J.P., medical superintendent officer of health & consulting sanitary officer borough of Belfast, office, Town Hall, res., 19 College Square East
Browne, Samuel, professor of elocution, 42 Gloucester Street
Browne, William G., store keeper, 44 Little Distillery Street
Brownlee, Miss, dress maker, 62 Linden Place
Brownlee, Richard, picture frame maker, 69 Victoria Buildings
Brownlee, W., school master, 31 Roumania Street
Brownlie, Samuel, tailor, 62 Belgrave Street
Brounregg, J., master mariner, 52 & 54 North Queen Street
Bruce, Andrew, mechanic, 116 Shankhill Road
Bruce, Ann Jane, 39 Grosvenor Street
Bruce, Duncan, grocer, 28 Berlin Street
Bruce, Henry, The Farm, Kinnaird Street
Bruce, Isaac, brass founder, 15 Elizabeth Street
Bruce, J., carpenter, 10 Foyle Street
Bruce, James, grocer, 19 Old Park Road
Bruce, James, grocer, 15 Rowan Street
Bruce, James, J.P. (of Dunville & Co.), Thorndale
Bruce, M. & D., baby linen warehouse, 56 Donegall Street
Bruce, Robert, printer, 12 Beresford Street
Bruce, Samuel, mechanic, 21 Beverley Street
Bruce, William, mechanic, 29 Percy Street
Bruce, William, 59 Myrtle Terrace
Brunker, Miss, 31 Claremont Street
Bruntz, Francis, tailor, 103 Donegall Street, res., 4 Havelock Street
Bryan, John, block printer, 63 Agnes Street
Bryan, Patrick, telegraph lineman, 66 Nelson Street
Bryans, Alexander, painter, 200 Old Lodge Road
Bryans, James, clerk, 167 North Queen Street
Bryans, J., grocer, 183 Old Lodge Road
Bryans, Robert, grocer & provision merchant, 5 Fleet Street
Bryans, Alex. Cross & Co., seed, manure & agricultural implement merchants, 49 Great Edward Street, stores, 44 & 46 May Street
Bryce, Alex. Cross (of Alex. Cross Bryce & Co.), Croftonville, Knock
Bryce, Rev. R. J., LL.D., 28 Fitzroy Avenue
Brydon, Geo., boarding house, 41 Princes Street
Brydon, W. W., wine & spirit brokers, 44 Waring Street, res., Greenisland
Bryson, James, toy dealer, 180 & 182 North Street
Bryson, Mrs., 37 University Street
Bryson, Major Thomas, Clonsilla, Antrim Road
Bryson, Robert, clerk, 88 Pakenham Place, Donegall Street
Bryson, Robert, grocer, 5 & 7 Little Donegall Street
Bryson, William, flour & bran merchant, 4 Corporation Square
Buchanan, Arthur, draper, 1 Unity Street
Buchanan, Jane, grocer, 2, 4 & 6 Lagan Street
Buchanan, Mrs., grocer, 68 Henry Street
Buchanan, Samuel, draper, 32 Eliza Street
Buchanan, William G., commission agent, 4 Telfair Street, res., 3 Adela Place
Buckle, James, bank clerk, 8 Sussex Place
Buckle, J. H., cashier, Methodist College, 4 Elm Street
Buckle, Mrs., 58 Pakenham Place
Buckley, Daniel, grocer, 13 & 15 New Bond Street
Buckley, E. J., solicitor, 5 Lombard Street
Buckley, Michael, solicitor, 5 Lombard Street, res., Holywood
Bugler (Bulger), William, plasterer, 59 Denmark Street
Bulger, Ann, grocer, 27 Alton Street
Bulla, Henry, grocer, 35 Brougham Street
Bullick, Robert, water inspector, 96 Newtownards Road
Bulloch, Alex. (of Bulloch & Co.), 3 Queen's Elms
Bulloch, John (of Bulloch & Co.), Ulsterville Avenue
Bulloch, Bros., shirt manufacturers, 16 Linenhall Street
Bulloch, Jas. A. (of Bulloch Bros.), Mountcharles
Bulloch, Gabriel A., shirt & shirting manufacturer, 25 Bedford Street, res., Wilmont Place
Bulloch, G. A., 11 Wilmont Terrace, Lisburn Road
Bulloch, Saml., shoe maker, 18 Charles Street South
Bulloch, Thomas, boot maker, 14 Copeland Street
Bulloch, William J., guard, 27 Boyne Square
Bulloch & Co., shirt & collar manufacturers, 8 College Square South
Bunting, Archibald, linen lapper, 61 Agnes Street
Bunting, James, confectioner, 157 Millfield
Bunting, James, spirit store, 84 Shankhill Road
Bunting, John, cloth presser, 53 Glengall Street
Bunting, Miss, teacher, 32 Prospect Street
Bunting, Mrs., grocer & spirit dealer, 87 & 89 Argyle Street
Bunting, Samuel, draper, 10 Raglan Street
Bunting, Samuel, fruiterer, 188 North Street
Buntman, M., general dealer, 28 Arnon Street
Burdon, Henry, M.D., 9 College Square North
Burdett, John, shoe maker, 12 Stanhope Street
Burgess, William, letter carrier, 40 Essex Street
Burke, Emma, dress maker, 4 Liffey Street
Burke, James, clerk, 19 Malt Street
Burke, John, hair cutting saloon, Masonic Buildings
Burke, John, hay & stray dealer, 96 & 98 Millfield
Burke, John, ship broker, 13 Dock Street
Burke, Mary, flesher, 41 Hercules Street & 19 Victoria Street
Burke, Samuel, book binder, 25 Hopewell Street
Burland, Fanny, 15 Arundel Street
Burland, Wm., clerk, 85 Cosgrave Street
Burn, Arthur, chiropodist, 2 Murray's Terrace
Burnett, James, bread server, 38 Malvern Street
Burnett, Rev. R. W., minister Wesleyan Church, Melbourne Street, res., 40 Eglinton Street
Burney, G., prov. merchant, 2 Arthur Terrace, Duncairn Street
Burney, G. R., prov. merchant, 68 Hercules Street
Burns, A., horse trainer, 18 & 20 Annette Street
Burns, Arthur, tailor, 27 Arundel Street
Burns, Catherine, refreshments, 78 Millfield
Burns, Charles, hair dresser, 46 & 48 Divis Street
Burns, Cornelius, farmer & hay exporter, 56 & 58 Bridge End
Burns, Daniel (Shakespeare Hotel), 15 William Street South
Burns, D. J., professor of music, 54 Duncairn Street
Burns, Francis, jun., 199 Crumlin Road, Engineers' Factor, Machinery & General Commission Agent.
Burns, Francis & Sons, grocers & general merchants, 199 Crumlin Road
Burns, Henry, carpenter, 4 Antrim Street
Burns, Henry, wine & spirit dealer, 61 & 63 Divis Street
Burns, Isaac, pork dealer, 191 Agnes Street
Burns, James, butcher, 11 Hercules Street
Burns, John, boot maker, 104 Durham Street
Burns, John, Castlereagh Road
Burns, John, excise officer, 12 Vicinage Park
Burns, John, grocer, 12 Lagan Street
Burns, John & Sons, master painters, 24 College Street
Burns, Joseph, publican, 180 Falls Road
Burns, Margaret, dress maker, 31 Arnon Street
Burns, Mary, 113 Elgin Terrace
Burns, Miss, 13 Lavinia Street
Burns, Mrs., 2 Auburn Street
Burns, Mrs. M., 20 Little May Street
Burns, Patrick, carpenter, 34 Christopher Street
Burns, Patrick, clerk, 26 Upton Street
Burns, Patrick, coach painter, 45 Edward Street
Burns, Patrick, weaving factory, 4 Killen Street
Burns, Peter, tailor, 14 Ardmoulin Street
Burns, P. J., flax buyer, 114 Elgin Terrace
Burns, Robert, designer, 25 Lindsay Street
Burns, Robert, tailor, 1 John Street
Burns, Samuel, boot closer, 62 Malvern Street
Burns, Thomas, carpenter, 18 Ward Street
Burns, Thomas, commission agent, 3 Waring Street
Burns, Thomas, hatter, 30 Oldpark Crescent
Burns, Thomas, letter carrier, 40 Alton Street
Burns, Thomas, traveller, 15 Derby Street
Burns, Walter, music seller, Rosemary Street, res., 61 Prince Arthur Terrace, Great Victoria Street
Burns, William, grocer, 18 & 20 Hutchinson Street
Burns, William, insurance agent, 109 Joy Street
Burns, W., grocer & publican, 52 Hercules Street
Burns, W., plumber, 56 Hercules Street
Burns, William & Co., bottlers & aerated water manufacturers, 23 Nile Street
Burns, Francis (of Wm. Burns & Co.), 41 Earl Street
Burns, James (of Wm. Burns & Co.), 224 York Street
Burns & Macaulay, linen merchants, 14 James Street South
Burnside, James, manager, 80 Alfred Terrace, Mountpottinger Road
Burnside, John, gas fitter, 12 Broadbent Street
Burnside, M., dress maker, 93 Old Lodge Road
Burnside, M., upholsterer, 9 Arundel Street
Burnside, T., block print cutter, 7 Snugville Street
Burnside, William J., com. agent, 12 River Terrace
Burrowes, James, grocer, 38 Albert Buildings, Albert Bridge Road
Burrows, H., carpenter, 12 Lyons Street
Burrows, Israel, book keeper, 85 Benwell Terrace
Burrows, Israel, brass founder, 43 Carlisle Street
Burrows, John, Willowdale, Dunmurry
Burrows, Mrs., 1 Crown Terrace, Ormeau Road
Burrows, Robert E., draper, 29 Meadowbank Street
Burrows, W. J., shoe maker, 73 Westmoreland Street
Burrows & Co., drapers etc., 12 Castle Place
Burton, J., plumber & gas fitter, 47 New Lodge Road
Busby, Gawn, draper & hatter, 4 Carvill's Terrace, Ormeau Road
Busby, Gawn, pawn broker, 19 Shankhill Road
Busby, Hugh, farmer, 171 St. Helen's, Albert Bridge Road
Busby, James, shoe maker, 77 Conlon Street
Busby, John, book keeper, 36 Melrose Terrace
Busby, Rev. S. Edward, LL.D., (St. Andrew's Parsonage), 16 University Square
Busby, Thomas, R.I.C., 22 Woodstock Street
Bushell, Theobald, & Co., stock & share brokers & wholesale spirit merchants, 9 Waring Street
Butler, Charles, captain, 17 Newington Avenue
Butler, Henry, surveyor, 65 Turin Street
Butler, J. & J., engineers, 49 Divis Street
Butler, Mrs., 49 Beech Street
Butler, Owen, grocer, 108 Falls Road
Butler, Rev. R., 140 Ventnor Terrace, Dvis Street
Byers, James, Kennedy's Buildings, Shankhill Road
Byers, James, R.I.C., 2 Abbey Street West
Byers, John W., M.D., University Road
Byers, Joseph, grocer, 5 Barrow Street
Byers, Mrs., Ladies' Collegiate School, Lower Crescent
Byrne, Arthur, spirit dealer, 102b Divis Street
Byrne, Charles, builder, 4 Dunville's buildings
Byrne, E., commercial traveller, 5 University Street
Byrne, Gerald, coach maker, 50 Joy Street
Byrne, H., carpenter, 40 Boundary Street
Byrne, John, telegraph clerk, 4 Chambers Street
Byrne, J., spirit dealer, 1 & 3 Berry Street and 12 & 14 Hercules Street
Byrne, John, clerk, 2 Oak Street
Byrne, Miss M., 23 Laburnum Terrace, Duncairn Street
Byrne, Mrs., 56 Carlisle Place
Byrne, Mrs., Mount Prospect, Lisburn Road
Byrne, Peter, grocer, 14 Park Street
Byrne, Rodger, 86 Joy Street
Bryne, Thomas, police pensioner, 26 Alton Street
Byrne, Valentine, com. traveller, 22 Thorndyke Street
Byrne, W. H. (of O'Neill & Byrne), Luigo, Rathmines, Dublin
Byrne, W., jobbing carpenter & packing case maker, Donegall Square Mews
Byron, J. H., Midland Railway (England) Agent, 33 High Street, res., 20 Fleetwood Street

( A B )  ( C )  ( D E F )  ( G H )  ( I J K L )  ( M )  ( Mc )  ( N O P Q )  ( R S )  ( T U V W Y Z )