LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1909 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

VILLAGE  DIRECTORY

Ballylesson   Carnmoney   Castlereagh   Craigavad and Vicinity   Crawfordsburn   Dundonald, County Down   Dunmurry   Edenderry, Shaw's Bridge   Glengormley   Greenisland   Helen's Bay   Jordanstown   Mallusk   Milltown, Shaw's Bridge   Newtownbreda   Purdysburn   Whiteabbey   Whitehouse   Whitewell

BALLYLESSON
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office at Ballyaughlis - Henry Galloway, sub-postmaster.
Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell; res., The Rectory. Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; res., The Rectory
Presbyterian - Drumbo, Rev. J. Irwin, minister; Ballycairn, Rev. S. Clarke, minister
Dispensary - Dr. Orr, medical officer
Ballylesson National School - Wm. Gurd, principal; Miss Trotter, assistant

INHABITANTS

Allen, Thomas, school master
Bailey, John, labourer
Bain, Robert, carter
Beers, Wm., carpenter
Beers, William, jun., carpenter
Bell, Mrs., laundry
Black, Mrs.
Black, William, labourer
Bradford, James, labourer
Burke, Mrs.
Burton, Samuel, farmer
Cairnduff, Wm., grocer
Campbell, Mrs., farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Crothers, Sarah, weaver
Dick, Mrs.
Dogherty, Frank, farmer
Donaldson, Agnes
Dorman, Miss, weaver
Dornan, John, labourer
Dowling, Arthur, weaver
Dunlop, Mrs., Edenderry House
Dwyer, Mrs., Belvedere House
Gamble, D. (Back Lodge, Infectious Diseases Hospital)
Gilliland, David, farmer
Gilliland, W. J., farmer
Gourley, John, weaver
Graham, James, labourer
Gray, John, blacksmith
Gray, Wm. Henry, farmer, Ring House
Greer, Robert, sexton
Hanna, Alex., farmer
Hewton, Wm., milk server
Hunter, James, farmer
Hyland, John, weaver
Jackson, Matthew, labourer
Lowery, James, farmer
Moreland, Mrs.
Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
Marshall, Joseph, farmer
Mazes, Thomas
Montgomery, Thomas (Belvidere Cottage)
Moore, S. W., farmer
Moore, William, farmer, Newgrove
Moreland, George, labourer
Morland, John, farmer
McBride, James, labourer
McClean, John, labourer
McGowan, Mrs.
McHarry, John, byre man
McLeland, Mrs.
Patterson, William John, farmer
Phillips, Matthew, carter
Press, Thomas, carpenter
Rainey, Elizabeth
Rainey, William, farmer
Rea, Mrs.
Rutherford, William, labourer
Shannon, James, labourer
Spence, James, farmer
Stewart, Ellen
Thompson, John, Troutbrook House
Thompson, John, farmer, (Church View)
Thompson, Mrs.
Whiteside, Joseph, labourer
Wilgar, John, farmer
Wilgar, W., farmer
Wilson, John, farmer

CARNMONEY
County Antrim

Post Office - W. R. McCrudden, merchant, postmaster. Postmen - M. Smyth, W. McKinstry, W. Robb, and M. J. Gillespie
Carnmoney Parish Church - Rev. R. J. Clarke, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Hugh Waterworth, M.A., the Manse
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Hamill, Whitehouse
Dispensary Station - Isaac Chichester Dundee, B.A., M.D., medical officer and registrar of births and deaths; assistant registrar, Jos. Boyd.
Carnmoney National School, No. 1 - Miss Robinson
Carnmoney National School, No. 2 - John Condy, B.A.
Ballycraigy National School - Joseph Malone
Monkstown National School - Wm. Rodgers
Hightown National School - Miss Auld
Carntall National School - Miss Riley

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Wm., grocer
Alexander, Robert, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Aiken, Captain
Allen, George
Allen, Robert, publican
Andrews, Samuel
Anderson, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Archbold, Hugh, Boghouse
Archbold, Thomas A.
Archbold, Mrs. J., Ballyearl
Barnet, Robert
Bell, David
Beck, David, car driver
Beck, John
Biggar, Isaac
Biggar, Thomas
Biggar, William
Blain, John, King's Moss
Blain, Joseph, King's Moss
Blair, Edward
Blair, Mrs.
Blair, Mrs. Robert
Blair, William John
Boal, John, Ivy Lodge, Whitewell
Boston, Robert
Boyd, A. J.
Boyd, James, grocer
Boyd, Joseph, Greenmount
Boyd, Nathaniel, Carntall
Boyd, Robert, King's Moss
Boyd, W. H.
Brennan, William
Bryson, Robert, Ballyduff
Bryson, James, Carntall
Burney, Andrew, Rushpark
Burney, John, Mossgrove
Burney, Paul, Rockmount, Whitewell
Caldwell, Robert
Campbell, Hugh, Ballyvesey
Campbell, James, Ballyvesey
Campbell, John, Isle
Campbell, John, Ballyduff
Campbell, Samuel, Knowehead, Templepatrick
Caulfield, Thomas
Chisholm, Wm., Leiganfield
Christie, James
Christie, John
Clugston, Samuel
Connoly, Joseph, Ballycraigy
Cordner, Edward, life insurance agent
Craig, David, Kingsmoss
Crymble, Stephen
Crymble, William, Carnmoney
Crymble, William, Carntall
Cummins, William
Davidson, Benjamin
Deverney, Robert
Downs, William
Dubois, Hugh
Dubois, John
Dubois, Mrs. Robert
Dubois, Robert
Dubois, William
Duncan, John
Duncan, Peter
Dundee, Dr. Isaac C., Hillmount
Dundee, Samuel, coal merchant
Dunlop, George C., Carntall
Dunlop, Miss
Dunlop, Samuel, Carntall
Dunn, John
Dunn, Thomas
Erskine, John, Hatfield
Fairfield, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Fairfield, Robert
Ferguson, Mrs. Ann
Ferron, Hugh
Ferron, James, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Finney, Andrew, jun., carpenter
Forsythe, William
Foster, Hugh
Gault, James
Gault, Thomas
Gibson, John, Monkstown
Gillespie, Mary Jane
Gillespie, William
Gillespie, William, Ballycraigy
Gillian, Hugh
Gillian, James
Girvan, David
Girvan, Margaret
Girvan, Patrick, dairy
Gorman, Thomas James
Hamill, William
Hamilton, Thomas, shoe maker
Harkness, Mrs.
Harper, Miss, grocer
Haworth, Mrs.
Hill, Alexander, Ballycraigy
Hill, Andrew, Ballyhenry
Hill, Richard, tram conductor, Glengormley
Heron, Robert
Horner, Robert
Houston, Thomas, J.P., Ashley
Houston, William, Ballyearl
Hunter, David, Ballyduff
Hunter, John, Ballyduff
Hunter, Samuel, King's Moss
Johnston, Samuel W.
Kennedy, Arthur
Kennedy, John
Kennedy, Robert
Kernaghan, Robert
Kern, John
Kerr, Andrew
Kerr, James, Carntall
Kerr, Samuel, Ballyhenry
Kerr, James, Ballycraigy
Kidd, John
Kirk, Sam, Ballycraigy
Kirkpatrick, John, Ballyrobert, Templepatrick
Knox, Miss
Lachans, Eliza
Lee, Alex., Ballyhenry
Lee, W. J., Crown and Shamrock
Leeburn, Jas., Sandymount
Lemon, Mrs.
Lindsay, Mrs. John
Lindsay, Samuel
Louden, Wm., Ballyhenry
Lyle, John
Lyle, Matthew, Ivy Lodge
Lyle, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Lyle, Samuel, Ballycraigy
Lyle, William
Martin, John, Kingsmoss
Milliken, T. B.
Montgomery, Andrew
Montgomery, Isaac
Montgomery, John
Montgomery, Robert, tailor
Moore, Mrs. J.
Moore, Mrs.
Moore, Samuel
Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
Mullan, Mrs. M. J.
Mullan, Wm., J.P., Rockmount House
Murphy, Daniel
Murray, James, Lansdowne Dairy
McCabe, J., Ballyduff
McCay, Charles, station master, Ballyclare Junction
McClean, David
McClenaghan, T. A., Ballycraigy, Templepatrick
McClung, John, Whitewell
McClung, Robert
McClung, Sam., sexton of Carnmoney Church
McComb, Hugh, Carnmoney
McComb, Hugh, Kingsmoss
McCormick, John
McCrea, Joseph, Dunnaney
McCrudden, W. R., merchant; agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
McCrum, David F.
McCrum, John
McCrum, Joseph
McDowell, Agnes
McDowell, David
McDowell, James, Kingsmoss
McFall, Mrs., Ballycraigy
McGouckin, Mary
McIlveen, David
McIlwaine, Edward
McIlwaine, John
McIlwaine, Sarah J.
McIlwaine, Robert
McIlwaine, Samuel
McIlwaine, Paul
McIlwrath, Robert, blacksmith
McKeen, Miss, dress maker, Whitewell
McKernon, Samuel
McKillen, Daniel
McKillen, N.
McKelvey, Mrs.
McKeown, John
McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
McKinney, Wm. F., Sentry Hill
McKinstry, Mrs. Mary
McKinstry, Mrs.
McKnight, Mrs.
McLaughlin, James
McLaughlin, John
McLaughlin, Nancy
McMeekan, Hugh, Sunnyside
McMillan, Andrew, publican
McMillan, George
McMillan, Henry, Masonic Hall
McNeice, Daniel
McNeice, Patrick
McNeice, Thomas
McNeilly, Matthew
McNeight, Arthur, sexton of Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
McNeilly, Robert, Dunnaney
McNeilly, Thomas, Ballyhenry
M'Tear, John
Nelson, W. H., publican
Nesbit, James
Nesbit, John
Paisley, John, Ashville
Patterson, William, grocer
Patrick, William
Penny, Mrs.
Prince, Mrs.
Rainey, John
Ritchie, William
Robb, William
Robinson, Mrs. S.
Robinson, Robert
Robinson, William
Rogers, Mrs. Hugh
Scott, Charles, Isle Cottage
Sharkey, Andrew
Sharkey, Charles
Simms, James, Whitewell
Smith, Andrew, Mossvale, Whitewell
Smyth, David, Ashgrove
Smyth, John, Dunnaney
Smyth, Matthew. postman
Smyth, Mrs. John
Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny (Dunnaney)
Smythe, Mrs. G. (General), Tobercooran
Speer, David, Harmony
Speer, James, Thrush Lodge, Templepatrick
Stevenson, Wm. David, Kingsmoss
Stewart, David
Stewart, James, Clair's Farm
Stewart, James, Carntall
Stewart, Robert, Halftown, Carntall
Stewart, William, Halftown, Carntall
Stewart, William, Carntall
Tate, Mrs.
Thompson, S. J.
Thompson, W. H., publican
Thoburn, Miss
Tolland, Andrew
Villiers, Miss
Vint, Edward, Tobercooran
Vint, James, Hillview, Ballyearl
Vint, William, Ballyduff
Ward, Mrs., Ballyvesey
Whittley, Henry, Ballycraigy
Whittley, James, Ballyhenry
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
Young, Samuel

 MOSSLEY

Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax spinners and thread manufacturers; Belfast office, 41 Royal Avenue
Mossley National School - John Paisley (Ashville)

MOSSLEY HOUSE

Mossley Stores - A. Boyd
McKinstry, Cornelius, mill manager

MOSSLEY VILLAS

   1. Gibson, T.
   2. Bolton, John
   3. McCullagh, H.
   4. McCloskey, P.

MILL ROW

   1. Horner, Thomas
   2. McClung, Mrs.
   3. Percy, Rachel
   4. Beggs, Agnes
   5. Beattie, John
   6. Bryce, Mary
   7. Darragh, Misses
   8. Doherty, Margaret J.
   9. Crymble, Joseph
 10. Robinson, Mrs.
 11. McIlwaine, Andrew
 12. Miskimmin, William
 13. Montgomery, Isabella
 14. Mackey, Robert James
 15. Adrain, John
 16. Shannon, John
 17. Adams, William J.
 18. Duboys, James (Dubois)
 19. Farrell, James
 20. Ogilby, Thomas
 21. Murray, William
 22. McCausland, William
 23. Foster, Andrew
 24. Pamer, Miss (Palmer in 1910)
 25. Killops, Miss
 26. Horner, Thomas, jun.
 27. McMillen, Margaret
 28. Seaton, Mrs.
   "   Smylie, Henry
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 30. McConnell, William
 31. Story, Margaret Ann
 32. Geddis, David
 33. Deveney, Robert

COTTAGES

   Loughran, Sarah
   Beggs, David

THE CRESCENT

   1. Killen, Robert
   2. Cairns, Daniel (Kerns, Daniel in 1910)
   3. Darragh, William
   4. Tinsley, Robert
   5. Rea, William
   6. Robinson, Robert
   7. Boyd, John
   8. Devenney, Robert
   9. McCullough, James
 10. Muldoon, Mrs.
 11. McCormack, Michael
 12. Stevenson, W.
 13. Horner, John T.
 14. Sherrard, James
 15. Montgomery, Mrs.
 16. Hale, T.
 17. McCormack, Joseph
 18. Crossan, Michael
 19. Marshall, Adam
 20. Malone, Charles
 21. McDonald, Francis
 22. Wilson, Henry
 23. McIntyre, Samuel
 24. Martin, Joseph

LODGE ROW

   1. Mackey, Mary
   2. Neill, Mrs.
   3. McWilliams, William
   4. Creighton, Susan
   5. McNeilly, David
       Carlin, James, The Lodge

BRIDGE ROW

   1. Harris, John
   2. Johnston, Mary J.
   3. McIlwaine, Robert

MANSE COTTAGE

   Dunn, Jeremiah
   Dunn, William

UPPER TOWN

   1. Grace, Mrs.
2, 3. Vacant
   4. Killen, William
   5. McNeilly, Thomas

CHISHOLM'S ROW

   1. Kane, Mrs.
   2. McHenry, Mrs.
   3. Cunningham, Sarah
   4. Smyth, Matt., postman
       McCleery, James

CURLEY'S TOWN

   Cunningham, John
   Roe, Miss
   Wright, John
   Hunter, David
   Sturgeon, Ann

CARGO'S TOWN

   Beggs, William
   Smyth, Margaret
   Stewart, Mary
   Caulfield, Thomas
   Sharpe, Robt., The Glen
   Kennedy, Hugh, Vint's Row
   Boyd, T., Henderson's Town
   Stewart, J., Henderson's Town
   Blair, Edward, Vint's Row
   McKillops, Alex., Carntall
   McLean, Mrs., Carntall
   Kerr, Jas., gate keeper
   Donnan, A., Carntall
   Dunlop, William, Carntall
   Crymble, Wm., Carntall
   McClean, James, Vint's Row
   McCullagh, J., station master (Mossley Station)  

SUNNYSIDE

   1. Smyth, Mrs.
   2. Geddis, James
   3. Twaddle, Daniel
   4. Dubois, Thomas
   5. McNeill, James
   6. Tate, Joseph, tailor
   7. Grace, William
   8. Boyd, Alex.
   9. McCurrie, James
 10. Montgomery, Alexander
 11. Loughrin, Harry
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 13. McMillen, Mrs.
 14. Kerr, W. R., shoe maker

 CASTLEREAGH
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Bell, J., farmer
Campbell, Hugh, farmer
Corry, James, blacksmith
Forsythe, Mrs., Castlereagh House
Hanna, Wm., dairyman, Lead Hill
Hewitt, John, sub-postmaster, Castlereagh
Hughes, John, labourer
Jackson, James, iron dresser
Longridge, Samuel, farmer
Miller, James
Miller, Mrs., Lead Hill
McClune, Robt., dairyman
McClune, Hugh, farmer
McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
McQuoid, James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., farmer
Simms, Robert, farmer
Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister, The Manse
Wilson, Saml., dairyman, Slatady House
Carlisle, Robt., labourer, Knock Cottage

LOWER CASTLEREAGH ROAD
(From Knockbreda Road)

Baillie, David, gardener, Orangefield Cottage
McCartney, John, labourer, Orangefield Lodge
Smiley, Edward, bread server
Hughes, Mark, packer
Gibson, Robert, dairyman, Lisnasharragh
McGinness, John, stud groom
Hall, George, footman
English, John, garden labourer
County Antrim Polo Club Grounds

BRANIEL

Busby, James, farmer
Erskine, Hugh, rivetter
Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
McClune, James, farmer
McDowell, William, farmer
McQuoid, Samuel, farmer
McQuoid, James, farmer
Meharg, Wm., farmer
Murphy, Margaret
Rainey, Mrs.
Wallace, Wm., farmer
Wallace, Wm., jun., farmer
Boal, William, farmer

LISNABREENY

Boal, William, farmer
Boyd, James
Coutts, John, land steward
Graham, James
Greer, William James, farmer
Hill, William, farmer, Holly House
McClelland, Robert, gardener
Patterson, Francis
Patterson, R., dairyman
Patterson, Thos., farmer, Bloomingdale House
Robb, John, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Charleville
Robb, Frederick, of Messrs. J. Robb & Co., Belfast; res., Lisnabreeny House
Bloomer, John, coachman
McBride, John, farmer
Wilson, Samuel, farmer
Young, David, farmer
Young, James D., farmer
Young, John, jun., farmer
Young, William, farmer

GALWALLY

Aicken, Richard, farmer
Burgess, William
Forsythe, Joseph, coachman
Fowler, Jos., mineral water manufacturer, Rockmount
Magill, Thomas, engineer
McDonald, Samuel, gardener

BALLYMACONAGHY

Boyd, John, farmer
Grant, William, caretaker
Leinster, Wm., gardener
McDowell, James, farmer
McDowell, John James, farmer
Robinson, Wm., coachman
Stevenson, S. B., of Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., Glencregagh House
Watt, Francis, farmer
White, William, farmer

CARNAMUCK

Bruce, Alexander, farmer
Donald, Frank, farmer
Kearns, Thomas, labourer
Miskelly, John, farmer, Glenview House
McNeill, Robert, butcher, Hillside House
Cummings, Andrew, labourer
Smith, William, labourer
Stewart, Jos., farmer, Laburnum Cottage

HAWTHORN COTTAGE

Rainey, James, farmer

HAWTHORN VILLA

Wallace, Hugh, farmer

KENBANN COTTAGES

   1. Martin, William, labourer
   2. Anderson, Thomas, joiner
   3. Martin, James, labourer

CROSSNACREEVY

Aiken Stewart
Donnelly, H.
Anderson, John, farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Dorman, William, farmer
Ewart, W. D., principal National Schools, Crossnacreevy
Gelston, James, farmer
Graham, Isaac, farmer
Aiken, S.
Magowan, William
Hewitt, David, farmer
Hill, James, farmer
Hogg, Andrew, road contractor
Johnston, Alex., farmer
Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
Jordan, William, rivetter
Miskelly, Thomas, cattle dealer
McGowan, David, farmer
McGowan, James, farmer
McKibben, Alex., farmer
McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
Rainey, Robert, farmer
Rainey, William, farmer
Scott, David, farmer
Smylie, Robert, road contractor
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Robert, farmer
White, Wm. R., farmer

SLATADY

Agnew, J., farmer
Hillis, John, farmer
Rainey, James, labourer
Paisley, John, farmer
Rooney, John, farmer
Heron, S., joiner
Hoy, T., painter

CRAIGAVAD AND VICINITY
County Down

Post Office - Bernard Green, postmaster
Stationmaster - Bernard Green
Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. E. Moore, B.D., rector
Glencraig Church National Schools - George Woodhouse, principal male, female and infant school
Ballyrobert Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Alexander, Rockport
Alexander, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrainey
Alexander, Mrs., Ballymoney
Allen, Francis, land steward, Cultra Estate (Holywood P.O.)
Anderson, Mr., farmer, Ballyrobert
Arthur, G. L., Mosella, Craigavad
Barr, D., Ballyrobert
Beale, H., Ballygrainey
Bell, David, Craigavad
Bing, Geoffrey, B.A., head master Naval Preparatory School, Rockport House
Birch, Samuel, Sorrento
Bowden, Hugh, Ballydavey
Bradley, James, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
Bretland, J. C., C.E., Bramcote (Craigavad P.O.)
Brown, Patrick, Ballycultra, Holywood P.O.
Burrows, Mr., coachman, Culloden
Callaghan, Jas., Ballygrainey
Clark, Charles, Auburn Terrace
Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
Cooley, Henry, Ballygrainey
Craig, Edwin E., Dunratho
Craig, Granville, Ardavon
Craig, H. C., Lorne
Craig, Wm., stationmaster, Cultra
Crawford, R. J., Ardnalea
Davidson, Alexander, Ballyrobert
Down and Connor and Dromore, Lord Bishop of, Culloden House
Dunbar, Robert, Ballygrainey
Duffin, Stuart, coachman, Dalchoolin
Dwyer, William, The Lodge, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Eddowes, Mrs., Ira-Craig
Elliott, Mr., The Ivy's
Finlay, James, Ballygrainey
Finney, W., gardener, Craigavad House
Fisher, H., Ballygrainey
Fisher, W. J., car owner, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Forsythe, Miss E. C. T., Grangefield
Frazer, Arthur James, farmer, Ballymoney
Frew, J., farmer and dairyman, Ballydavey
Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
Gaston, James, Lodge, Olinda
Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
Gibson, Captain Percy, Deramore, Craigavad
Gibson, George, Dalchoolin Cottage
Gibson, J. W., Ballygrainey
Gordon, George, stud groom, Dalchoolin
Graham, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Graham, Samuel, Ballyrainey
Graham, Saml., Ross's Cottages
Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
Gray, Thomas, farmer. Ballydavey
Green, Bernard, stationmaster and postmaster, Craigavad Station
Greenfield, Thomas K., Cultra (Holywood)
Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
Hanna, Alex., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Hanna, Saml., Ballydavey, Holywood P.O.
Harris, Leonard, butler, Olinda
Henry, Patrick, Howard's Hill
Herdman, R. E., J.P., Merronhurst, Craigavad P.O.
Heyn, F. L., J.P., The Hill, (Craigavad P.O.)
Hughes. Edwin, J.P., Dalchoolin
Hull, Robert, chaffeur, Rosebank
Irwin, George, Ballygrainey
Jackson, W. J., J.P., Ingledene, Cultra (Holywood)
Johnston, John M., Danavon, Craigavad
Kelly, George, Ross's Cottages, Craigavad
Kelly, Joseph, gardener, Glencraig
Kennedy, Miss, St. Catherine's, Cultra, Craigavad
Kennedy, R. J., C.M.G., D.L., Manor House, Cultra, Craigavad
King, Robert, Ross's Cottages
King, W. A., Ardara, Cultra (Holywood)
Kirker, A. M., J.P., Craigavad House
Lawrie, David, Redholme
Lemon, Chas., farmer. Ballygilbert, Craigavad
Lemon, John W., Iv-a-Craig
Letts, E. A., Professor of Chemistry, Queen's College, Belfast, Shirley Lodge, Cultra (Holywood P.O.)
Magill, James, gardener, Dalchoolin
Maguire, Thomas, Ballygrainey
Malcolm, Robert, Ross's Cottages
Mann, Jos., Lorne Cottages
Mason, Mr., butler, Culloden
Mitchell, John, J.P., Olinda
Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
Munn, James, gardener, Ballygrainey
Moore, Rev. E., Glencraig Vicarage
Montgomery, H. C., Craigmoyle
Murphy, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Murray, John, Ballygrainey
Musgrave, John, farmer, Ballymoney
McColl, Geo. E., Ivacraig Cottage
McConnell, David, coachman, Glencraig
McClelland, John, Woodsidebridge
McClelland, Robert, Woodsidebridge
McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
McCormick, H. McNeile, Clerk of the Crown County Antrim, Cultra House (Holywood P.O.)
McCullogh, Edward, coachman, Craigavad House
McCullough, F. W., M.Inst.C.E., Waterworks Engineer, Oranmore, Craigavad
McCutcheon, David, Dunavon, Craigavad
McKee, Saml., Dalchoolin Cottages
McDill, Wm., Craigavad
McFarland, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
McIldowie, George, Craigavad
McKelvey, Miss, Craigavad
McKim, Alex., Ballyrobert
McKimm, T., Howard's Hill
McKeown, Mr., Saraville, Craigavad
McLuggage, W. J., Kinvarra, Cultra (McCluggage?)
McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
Neill, H. J., Craigowen
Neill, Mrs. R. H., Rosebank, Craigavad
Nelson, Alex., Craigavad
Page, A., Fairview, Ballygrainey
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Ardnalea
Rea, Joseph, Ballygrainey
Ritchie, John, jun., Ballydavey
Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
Robertson, Mr., music master Rockport Naval Preparatory School
Rogan, Arthur, gardener, Culloden
Rosbotham, Wm., Chatelaur, Craigavad
Rutherford, Wm., gardener, Greenmount
Shanks, Hugh, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney, Newtownards
Shanks, James, farmer, Ballymoney (Holywood P.O.)
Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, E. H., Ailsa Lodge
Shaw, Miss, Ailsa Lodge
Smith, Terence, chaffeur, Dunratho
Sprott, Wm., farmer, Ballymoney (Newtownards P.O.)
Taylor, Alex., blacksmith, Ballydavey
Taylor, David, Ballyrobert
Taylor, James, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Mrs., grocer, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Robert, carpenter, Ballyrobert
Taylor, Saml., Ballyrobert
Taylor, Thomas, farmer, Ballydavey
Taylor, Wm., Ballyrobert
Thompson, Joseph, chaffeur, Craigowen
Thompson, Mrs., Glencraig
Trotter, Mrs., Ballygrainey
Wallace, David, farmer, Ballygrainey
Walpole, B. W., Craigavad
Walsh, W. J., Ballygrainey
Watson, Joseph, labourer, Craigavad
Watson, Meredith, Lorne Cottages
Welsh, Andrew, Ballyrobert
Wilson, John, gardener, Lorne Cottages
Woods, James, Ballygrainey
Workman, Mrs., Craigdarragh House (Helen's Bay P.O.)
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh (Helen's Bay P.O.)

CRAWFORDSBURN
County Down

Crawfordsburn Post Office - Mrs. Nelson, postmistress
Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Wm. Dickson
Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
Rising Sun Masonic Lodge No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn
Stationmaster at Carnalea - Wm. McDade

INHABITANTS

Allen, S. C., Glenmount, Crawfordsburn
Barron, James, Cargos Hill, Crawfordsburn
Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
Black, James, Seaview Cottage, Carnalea
Bradley, John, farmer, Ballymullan
Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Brown, Robert, land steward, Crawfordsburn
Bruce, Thomas, labourer, Crawfordsburn
Campbell, Robert, house steward, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse, Carnalea
Cammock, A., shoe maker, Crawfordsburn
Carruthers, David, Cargo's Hill
Carson, Mrs., Carnalea House
Carson, W. H., Carnalea House
Carson, J., Carnalea House
Craig, Jas., coachman, Carnalea
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn House
Curran, Ed., Roseville
Dalzell, Hugh, gardener, Bryansburn
Ferguson, Mrs., Craigview
Ferguson, William, Craigview
Ferguson, John, coachman, Carnalea
Ferguson, Robt., Ballykillaire
Ferguson, Joseph, Ballykillaire
Finlay, John, Fairview, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Finlay, John, Ballymullan, Clandeboye
Fisher, John, Bellevue
Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
Gribben, H., farmer, Ballykillaire
Hamill, James, Otira Cottage, Crawfordsburn
Hamilton, John, gardener, Glen House
Hamilton, Mrs., Ballymullan
Haskins, T. W., golf professional, Carnalea Golf Club
Heaney, Robt., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Henderson, Mrs. A. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Henderson, R. L. M., Killaire House, Carnalea
Hodgins, David, groom Crawfordsburn House
Houston, Miss, Crawfordsburn
Hoey, Frank, The Fort, Carnalea
Holden, James, Ballywoolley
Kelly, Mrs., Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Thos., labourer, Crawfordsburn
Kerr, Mrs., Roseville
Kisack, John, gardener, Carnalea
Ledlie, Miss, Ballywooley House
Lepper, Mrs., Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, George, Elsinore, Carnalea
Lepper, J. C., Elsinore
Lightbody, Alex., Crawfordsburn
Lindsay, George, gardener, Ballymullan
Lindsay, R. W., Glen House, Crawfordsburn
Lowry, Jas., Ballykillaire
Midwinter, Edwin, Crawfordsburn
Moore, John, Crawfordsburn
Mulholland, Jno., labourer, Ballykillaire
Murphy, S. R., Ardkeen, Carnalea
McClement, Robert, Crawfordsburn
McCullough, Alex., groundsman, Royal Belfast Golf Club
McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
McGarrell, Langford, gardener, Crawfordsburn
McMahon, Jas., gardener. Carnalea House
McMullan, Jas., gardener, Elsinore
McKee, A., Carnalea
McKee, W. James, farmer, Ballygilbert
McLaughlin, John, Crawfordsburn
McWha, J., farmer, Ballygilbert
McWha, Wm., labourer, Crawfordsburn
McMillan, H., The Square, Crawfordsburn
McMurray, William, Ballykillaire
McMurray, W. T., Ballykillaire
Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Nelson, Mrs., postmistress
Parkinson, D., The Square, Crawfordsburn
Pattison, John, car owner, Crawfordsburn
Reid, Mrs. Geo., Chalet, Crawfordsburn
Reid, R. R., The Inn, Crawfordsburn
Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
Shaw, W., farmer, Ballywooley House
Shields, M., farmer, Springhill, Ballykillaire
Sloan, Wm., gardener, Carnalea
Stevenson, Frederick, saddler, Crawfordsburn
Thompson, S., farmer. Seaview, Ballykillaire
Torrens, J., farmer, Ballymullan
Wallace, Miss, grocer, Crawfordsburn
Wallace, Richard, Red House
Warnock, Mrs. Wm., Crawfordsburn
Watt, Jas., Bellevue
Watt, G.
Whightman, James, Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
Wilson, Wm., Bellevue, Carnalea

DUNDONALD
County Down
Four miles from Belfast

Post Office - Samuel McCullough, postmaster
Church of Ireland - Rev. Robert White, The Rectory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Bingham, M.A., The Manse
Gilnahirk Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, Tullycarnett
National School - Wm. Weir, B.A., LL.B., R.U.I., principal; Miss Waterworth, female teacher, Pella Cottage
Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. McCurdy; Constables Patrick Rogers, Patrick Smyth, A. Hamilton
Stationmaster - C. Maclaughlin

INHABITANTS

Adamson, W. B., 2 Ardara
Allan, Charles E., Stormount Castle, Telephone No. 814
Acheson, James Y., 4 Ardara
Baird, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ballagh, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Ballagh, William, Dunlady
Bowman, Hugh, saddlre, The Village (saddler)
Boyd, James, Ballybeen
Boyd, John, farmer. Greengraves
Boyd, Robert H., Ballylisbreddan
Boyd, Thomas, Greengraves
Boyd, William J., Ballylisgreddan (Ballylisbreddan?)
Brown, James, Craigantlet
Carruthers, T., Ardara
Chancellor, Galway, Solitude
Coates, Matthew, Ballybeen
Coates, Wm. H., Lynton
Cooper, David, Ballymiscaw
Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
Courtney, Wm., Ballybeen
Darragh, Wm., Orrmay Villa, Dundonald Village
Davidson, William, Carrowreagh
Dickson, Alex., Ballyhanwood House
Donnelly, Edward, Balybeen (Ballybeen)
Dunn, David, Hollybank
Elder, Joseph, Ballylisbreddan
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Hugh, Cooperhill
Ferguson, James, Ballyregan
Ferguson, John, Dunleady
Ferguson, Mrs., Greengraves
Ferguson, Saml., jun., Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, Ballyregan
Ferguson, Thompson, jun., Ballyregan
Finlay, Wm., Rockburn
Fleming, James, Ardara
Galway, Jas. L., solicitor, Duniris
Galway, John M., Millmount
Graham, Henry, Daisybank
Graham, James. The Village, Dundonald
Gray, James E., Ballyregan
Greeves, Walter Leopold, Rockfield
Halliday, Albert, Rockfort
Hanvey, Mrs., Summerfield
Henderson, Thomas H., Carrowreagh
Henry, James, Craigantlet
Herron, James, Ballymiscaw
Holmes, Thomas, Ballybeen
Holden, Mrs., Larch Hill
Irvine, Dr., Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths for Dundonald District
Irwin, William, Ballyoran
Jackson, D. S., The Forest
Johnston, T., Ballyregan
Kane, Wm. John, boot and shoe maker, The Village
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Kennedy, Wm. John, dairyman, The Village
Kerr, William, Greengraves
Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
Kinghan, Mrs., Bessmere
Kirkwood, Wm., The Beeches
Kirkwood, Wm. J., Greengraves
Leighburn, Alex., Dunleady
Lindsay, David, Glenview
Lindsay, Hill, Dunlady
Lindsay, Hugh F., Dunlady
Lindsay, Robert, Dunlady
Lindsay, Thomas, Mossbridge
Lindsay, Thomas, jun., Carrowreagh
Lowry, Thomas, Delabrook Cottage
Mateer, Mrs., Bessmount
Mawhinney, David, carpenter, Ballyoran
Meeke, William, 2 Sandymount Villas
Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
Morrow, Adam, farmer, Ballyhardwood
Morrow, Wm. Robt., farmer, Ben Vista
Munce, Mrs., Millbank
McCarey, William, Larch Hill
McConnell, Alec., Dunlady
McConnell, Mrs., publican, The Village
McCullough, John, Ballymiscaw
McCullough, John, Orrlands
McCullough, Samuel, The Village
McCully, John, coal merchant, 2 Ardara
McKeown, Mrs., Bessmere
McKibbin, John, blacksmith, Ballyoran
McKibben, William, blacksmith, Heather Hill
McMillan, William, Ballylisbreddan
McMurray, W., The Central
McNaul, Robert, grocer, Church Quarter
McNeill, Jane, publican, The Village
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet
Nightingale, George, Rosepark
Nightingale, John, grocer, The Village
Nightingale, John, Carrowreagh
Nightingale, Thomas, Carrowreagh
Paden, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, Samuel, blacksmith, Ballybeen
Phenix, Matthew, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Heath Hill
Phenix, Miss, grocer, Ballybeen
Robb, Alexander, J.P., Ballybeen House
Robb, Miss, Esker, Ballybeen
Smith, Frank E., Ashdene
Stavely, John, Chislehurst
Stewart, A. K., Ballymeglaff
Stewart, Wm., farmer, Tullycarnett
Stewart, Wm. B., caretaker Orange Hall
Thompson, John H., 7 Ardara
Waters, James, Summerfield
Watson, John, Ballyregan
White, John, Ballymeglaff
Wilson, Saml., jun., electrical engineer, Henryville
Wylie, William, Kelvinville
Wood, James, solicitor, Mount Salem

DUNMURRY
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - Miss Maxwell, postmistress
Drumbeg Parish Church - Rector, Rev. A. R. Ryder, B.D.; res., The Rectory, Drumbeg, Curate, Rev. Gerald Farington
St. Colman's Church, Dunmurry Parish of Drumbeg
Upper Falls Church - Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent; res., The Vicarage
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., residence, The Manse; Rev. Robt. Davey, assistant
First Presbyterian Non-Subscribing Church - Rev. J. A. Kelly; res., The Glebe
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boyle, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
Dunmurry Orange Hall - D. Rodgers, caretaker
Dunmurry Hall - J. Waring, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer and sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, registrar of births, marriages and deaths
District Nurse - Miss Patterson
National Schools - No. 1 School - Teacher, Miss McCullough. No. 2 School - Teachers, Hugh Magill, Mrs. Hamilton, Miss Trainor.  Trinity School - Teachers, R. M. Forsythe, Miss Spence, Miss Boyd
Great Northern Railway - Mark McClelland, stationmaster
R.I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Clarke

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, W. J., shoe maker, Barrack Row
Adams, R., farmer and dairyman, Ballycolin
Adamson, R., Wilmont Lodge
Agnew, A., blacksmith, Suffolk
Agnew, W., Drumbeg
Alderdice, Boomer, Derriaghy
Alderdice, William, Derriaghy
Allen, James, Dunmurry Medical Hall
Allen, James, Mosside
Allen, J., Ballyskeagh Cottage
Anderson, Alex., The Park
Anderson, Mary, Fair View
Apsley, J. D., carpenter, Dudley Terrace
Arbuckle, James, Rathmore Cottages
Arnold, Rev. R. J., The Manse
Baker, F. W., Sunnyside
Ballentine, John, Mill View
Barbour, H., Strathern
Barbour, J. Milne, J.P., Conway House
Barbour, W., & Sons, Ltd., spinners and linen thread manufacturers
Barr, David, William Street
Bassett, Emily, Drumbeg
Bassett, James, Shower Row
Bassett, Samuel, Drumbeg
Bates, George, Derriaghy
Bates, J., Railway Street
Beattie, Fred., Suffolk
Beattie, James, Dunmurry Lane
Beckett, Joshua, Greenmount
Beckett, Robert, Glenwood Villas
Beggs, Thomas, Gowdy's Row
Bell, David, Suffolk Road
Bell, Miss, Fortfield
Bell, William, Suffolk Road
Bell, W., Rathmore Cottages
Benson, Mary, Barrack View
Boomer, John, Derriaghy
Boomer, Thomas, Derriaghy
Boomer, William, The Bridge
Boomer, W. J., Derriaghy
Booth, Richard, Huntley Villas
Braithwaite, James, Quarry, Hannahstown
Braithwaite, William, Salisbury Place
Bristow, James R., Prospect House
Brown, Andrew, Derriaghy
Brown, Andrew, Glencoe Place
Brown, David, tailor, Church View
Brown, James, Shower Row
Brown, John, Maryville Terrace
Brown, John S., Longhurst
Brown, Mrs., Salisbury Place
Brown, William, Elsinore
Brownlie, J., Glendale
Bruce, John, The Bridge
Bruce, Logan, Mill View
Bruce, Simon, Mosside
Bruce, Thomas, Woodview
Bruce, Thomas, Auburn Place
Bruce, Thomas, Kilmakee
Bruce, Thomas, Mosside
Bunting, Edward, Larkfield
Burns, James, Bridge-End
Burns, James, Derriaghy
Burrows, Mrs., Willowdale
Byars, Thomas, Willmont Cottages
Cahoon, Robert, spirit merchant, Mosside
Cairns, James, Derriaghy
Cairns, Johnston, Derriaghy
Caldwell, George W., Larkfield
Campbell, Robert, Suffolk
Campbell, William, Dunmurry
Carlisle, Robert, The Green
Carlisle, William, Gowdy's Row
Carr, Alex., Drumbeg
Carson, Mrs., grocer, Lisburn Road
Chapman, James, Auburn Street
Charley, Edward J., J.P., Seymour Hill
Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers
Charley, Miss, Huntley
Clements, Hugh, Drumbeg
Close, James, blacksmith
Clyde, Joseph, coal merchant, Shower Row
Coates, John, Glencote
Coates, Victor, J.P., D.L., Rathmore
Cole, J. M., Cloncolmec
Compton, James, Bridge-End
Corken, George, Derriaghy
Cowan, David, Drumbeg
Cowan, Robert, Drumbeg
Craig, W. J., grocer
Crawford, John, Dudley Terrace
Crawford, Robert, The Green
Crawford, Thomas, & Sons, Ltd., printers of silk, linen, cotton, etc.
Crawford, W. G., Beech Lawn
Cree, Andrew, Maryville Terrace
Cree, George, Suffolk
Croft, John, Auburn Terrace
Cummings, Charles A., Greenmount
Davey, Rev. R., Homestead
Dempsey. John, Inverell
Dickson, W. J., builder
Dillon, Thomas, Courthouse
Donaldson, James, Milfort Avenue
Dugan, Samuel, blacksmith, Drumbeg
Duncan, Daniel, Carson's Row
Dunlop, Miss, Derriaghy Cottage
Dunlop, S. D., Drumbeg
Dunmurry Co-operative Stores
Dunn, James, shoe maker, Suffolk
Eagan, Constable, Auburn Place
Eccles, Samuel, Drumbridge
Edgar, Samuel, Derriaghy
Ellis, Sandy, Maryville Terrace
Fair, John, farmer, Stewartstown Road
Farrington, Rev. G., Normanton House
Ferrar, W. A., J.P., Cloona
Finlay, John, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Flannagan, Robert, Maryville
Foote, William, shoe maker, Dudley Terrace
Forbes, Robert, Drumbeg
Foreman, R., Fairview
Foreman, R., Barrack Row
Forsythe, R. M., principal Trinity National School
Forsythe, W., Lisburn Road
Fullerton, Mrs., ladies' nurse
Gardiner. Mark, Dudley Terrace
Gardiner, The Misses, dress makers, Oakmount, Drumbeg
Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
Gaussen, Mrs., Cosy Lodge
Gaw, William, Charleyville
Gibson, Samuel, J.P., Summer Hill
Gilland, Fred., J.P., Suffolk
Glover, W., Mosside
Gould, W., Forge Cottage
Graham, Alex., Drumrale
Gray, Herbert, Derriaghy
Gray, James, Cloncolmec
Gray, M. J., Thornhill
Green, Robert, Mountpleasant
Griffin, Mrs., Huntley Villa
Grubb, R. C., Killeaton
Hall, Isaac, Rosemount House
Hall, John, Glenburn Lodge
Hall, Rev. T. S., Vicarage
Hall, W., Glencairn
Hall, W., Mosside
Hall, W., Innisfallen
Hamill, Charles, Gowdy's Row
Hamilton, Hugh, Lisburn Road
Hamilton, W. J., painter, Glenburn Cottage
Hanna, W. J., Ivy Cottage
Harris, James, Colen Cottage
Harvey, David, Rosemount Villa
Harvey, W. J., Kilmakee
Hazelton, W. D., mill owner, Oldforge
Hedley, M., Willmont Cottages
Herd, Edmond R., Glen Cottage
Herd, John, Rosemount Terrace
Herdman, Mrs., Victoria Place
Higginson, John, Ashley
Hill, James, Shower Row
Hill, Thomas, Greenview
Hilland, James, Derriaghy
Hillis, James, dairyman, Laurel Glen
Hodgen, J., Willmont Gardens
Holden, George, Maryville Terrace
Holden, John, Victoria Place
Hooks, James, Mosside
Housten, A., Church View
Hull, W., Mosside
Hunt, Albert, Kilmakee
Hunter, R. S., M.D., Rosemount Terrace
Hutchinson, John, Derriaghy
Hutchinson, John, Glencoe Place
Irvine, James, Auburn Place
Irwin, David, Mountpleasant
Irwin, Mrs., Hill Street
Irwin, Thomas, Hill Street
Irwin, William, Mountpleasant
Irwin, W., Derriaghy
Jamieson, Thomas, Railway Street
Jefferson, Robert, Mountpleasant
Johnston, Constable, Salisbury Place
Johnston, H. F., Inverell
Johnstone, John, Milfort Avenue
Johnstone, Lindsay, Ballygowan House, Ballyaughlis, Lisburn
Johnstone, Samuel, Warren View
Jones, Thomas, Derriaghy
Jury, Percy, The Green
Kean, James, printer, Maryville Terrace
Kelly, Rev. J. A., The Glebe
Kerr, S., Larkfield Lodge
Kerr, Thomas, grocer
Kerr, W., Hannahstown
Kinghan, S. M., The Green
Kirk, W., Mossvale
Leckey, Robert, Park Lodge
Lunn, W., Strathcorne
Lyons, John, Derriaghy
Mack, Robert, Elsinore
Magee, James, Hannahstown
Magee, John, butcher, Victoria Place
Magee, J., Linda Cottage
Magee, W., Rathmore Street
Magennis, Henry, Suffolk Road
Magennis, James, butcher, Main Street
Mallon, John, Mosside
Martin, Fred., Auburn Street
Maxwell, George, Mossvale House
Maxwell, James, Sunnyside
Maxwell, Mrs., grocer, Drumbeg
Maxwell, Wm., carpenter
Maze, W. J., Mill View
Megarry, Thomas, Dispensary Row
Megarry, W., Sunnyside Cottages
Milfort Weaving Factory
Moat, J. F., Colen House
Montgomery. Thos., D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
Moore, Harry, Ballydrain
Moore, W., draper and newsagent
Morgan, John, Upper Falls
Millar, William, Victoria Place
Murdock, Robert, Poleglass
Murphy, James, Salisbury Place
Murray, Samuel, Drumbeg
Mussen, Henry, spirit merchant
McAdam, Mrs., Milfort Avenue
McAfee, John, Dispensary Row
McAuley, Patrick, Hill Street
McBride, Robert, rate collector, Mosside
McCance, Mrs., Suffolk House
McCance, Stouppe J. F., J.P., Woodburn House
McCance, W., Railway Street
McCance, W., Millhill
McCauley, Thomas, Church View
McClenaghan, Wm., Mountpleasant
McClinton, B., Ballyfivaghy Laundry (Ballyfinaghy?)
McClintock, J. J., Ballyskeagh House
McCloskey, Hugh, Mount Vista
McComb, W., Mountpleasant
McComb, W., Maryville Terrace
McConnell, James, Oldforge Cottage
McConnell, W., Elsinore
McCracken, Robert, Drumbeg
McCracken, Robert, Maryville Terrace
McCready, W., Riversdale Terrace
McDermott, Patrick, Hill Street
McDonald, Samuel, Maryville Terrace
McDonald, Samuel, Upper Falls
McDonald, W. J., Maryville Terrace
McFarlane, John, dairyman, Twinbrook
McFarlane, Thomas, Maryville Terrace
McFarlane, W., farmer, Hillhead
McGowan, Jackson, The Green
McGrath, David, Railway Street
McGrath, John, Maryville Terrace
McGrath, Joseph, Railway Street
McGuigan, James, Gowdy's Row
McHenry, David, builder and contractor, Mosside
McHenry, Mrs. J., Holly House
McIlroy, Rodger, sen., Strathearn
McIlroy, Rodger, Herald's Row
McIlveen, James, Milfort Avenue
McKechnie, James, Maryville Terrace
McKinstry, James, Mosside
McKinstry, W., Glenwood Villas
McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
McKittrick & Co., Family Grocers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McKnight, Mrs., Huntley Cottage
McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
McMaster, Robert, Church View
McMurray, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
McMurray, W., Carson's Row
McQuillan, John, Limestone Quarries, Colin
Neill, Eliza, Mosside
Neill, James, Mosside
Neill, Mrs., Fortfield
Neill, Reginald, Collin Grove
Neill, Samuel, market gardener
Neill, Thomas, Ballyskeagh
Neill, T., Lodge Hill Cottage
Neill, William, Shower Row
Nelson, Mrs., dress maker, Glenview
Nelson, S., market gardener
Nelson, Thomas, miller
Newell, W., Mossvale
North, Robert, Drumbeg
Orr, Charles, Mossvale
Orr, George, Ladybrook
Orr, Robert, Greenview Cottage
Osborne, Samuel, School Place
Osborne, W., Herald's Row
Oughton, Wm., The Park
Page, Charles, Innisfallen
Palmer, Fred., Fortfield
Patterson, L., Legmore Dairy
Patterson, Miss, district nurse
Patterson, Mrs., Gowdy's Row
Phillips, Jos., Mosside
Phillips, Patrick, Derriaghy
Pim, J. J., Drenta
Porter, James, Mosside
Porter, John, hardware merchant
Porter, Louis, Upper Falls
Press, James, Glencoe Mill, manager, W. Barbour & Sons Ltd.
Press, W., Glencoe Place
Pritchard, W. J., Huntley Villas
Purcell, Richard, Shortlands
Quinn, Rev. Derriaghy Rectory
Reade, R. H., D.L., J.P., Willmont
Richardson, Mrs. E. V., Farm Hill
Richardson, Percy A., The Green
Richardson, George F., Glenburn
Richardson, Walter J., Pembroke Lodge
Ritchie, James, Derriaghy
Roberts, John, Auburn House
Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
Robinson, Miss, draper, Lisburn Road
Robson, John, Oak Hill
Rodgers, David, Salisbury Place
Rodgers, John, Ballyboge or Ballyhoge
Rosbotham, James, Legmore
Roy, John, Church View
Roy, Mrs., Church View
Roy, Robert, Dunmurry Lane
Roy, W., Main Street
Rush, Thomas, Poleglass
Russell, Frank, Beechgrove Dairy
Russell, John, Drumbeg
Savage, J. H., Rosemount Terrace
Scott, Andrew, The Bridge
Scott, Henry A., Kincora
Scott, W. J., Drumbeg
Scott, Mrs., The Green
Shanks, Richard, Drumbeg
Skelton, Alex., Maryville Terrace
Sloan, Isaac, grocer
Spratt, James, Dispensary Row
Spratt, Margaret, Poleglass
Stanfield, James, Rosario
Stevenson, George, grocer
Stewart, Mrs., Phenix Lodge
Stewart, Robert, spirit merchant, Drumbeg
Stokesberry, Samuel, Willowvale
Strahan, Mrs., The Green
Tannhill, Robert, Shower Row (Tannahill?)
Tannhill, W., grocer
Thompson Bros., Ulster Dyeworks, Drumbeg
Thompson, Edward, Poleglass
Thompson, Hugh, Auburn Place
Thompson, John, Lisburn Road
Thompson, John, Ladybrook
Thompson, Margaret, Poleglass
Thompson, Robert, J.P., Drum House
Thompson, Thomas, Poleglass
Thompson, Thos., coach painter, Shower Row
Todd, Alexander, Suffolk
Todd, John, Suffolk
Todd, John K., Suffolk
Topping, John, Suffolk
Topping, Samuel, Suffolk
Torney, Hugh, Mill View
Travers, Ernest, Greenview
Tuff, Joseph, Huntley Lodge
Wallace, Misses, dress makers, 2 Sunnyside
Waring, Edward, Suffolk
Waring, Edward, Church View
Waring, James, The Haze
Waring, John, Auburn Terrace
Waring, Samuel, Mill View
Waring, Thomas, Poleglass
Waring, William, Mill View
Watson, A., Fortfield
Webb, Jane, Railway Street
Wilkin, John, J.P., Brighton House
Willis, John, Salisbury Place
Willis, Mrs., Ivy Lodge
Willis, Thomas, Stewartstown Road
Wilson, James, Ladybrook Road
Wilson, Samuel, Drumbeg
Wilson, Thomas, Poleglass
Williams, John, Dunmurry House
Wolfden, Thomas, Ballyboge House
Wright, James, gardener, Dunmurry Lane
Wylie, Alfred, painter, Innisfallen

EDENDERRY
Shaw's Bridge
Five miles from Belfast

Ackens, John, tenter
Allen, Miss
Andrews, Michael C., managing director St. Ellen's Manufacturing Company
Archer, Mrs.
Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
Bailie, Hugh, carpenter
Bailie, Jos., mechanic
Bassett, Ellen, weaver
Bradley, John, weaver
Black, William, weaver
Blackstock, Wm., artist and card cutter
Browne, Hugh, labourer
Browne, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
Browne, W. J., weaver
Buchannon, Thomas
Burton, William, weaver
Carleton, Hugh
Clarke, John, weaver
Clarke, Mrs.
Clarke, Richard, weaver
Cully, Mrs.
Crawford, C., heckler
Crothers, Ann, char woman
Davidson, John, mechanic
Davidson, Wm., mechanic
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Dillon, William, labourer
Dodds, Carlisle, weaver
Dornan, Hugh, engine driver
Dornan, James, labourer
Dornan, William Thomas, labourer
Dorrity, W. J., carpenter
Dunwoody, Matthew, weaver
Ferguson, Mrs.
Ferguson, W. J., dresser
Fields, Mrs., grocer
Garrett, Thomas, tenter
Gordon, Robert, brick layer
Graham, Samuel, cropper
Gray, Mrs.
Greer, Thomas, yarn dresser
Greer, Wm., hackler
Greer, W., dresser
Harrison, Sarah, winder
Harrison, Thomas, cloth measurer
Harwood, James, labourer
Hazley, John, land steward
Herdman, William, labourer
Higgins, John, labourer
Irvine, Ellen
Johnston, Miss
Jordan, John, dresser
Jordan, Thomas, tenter
Kertland, Carlile, assistant manager
King, Joseph, labourer
Knox, Mrs.
Knox, Mrs.
Lowry, James, weaver
Lowry, John, tenter
Lucas, Mrs.
Lucas, Sarah
Maxwell, David, fireman
Maxwell, R., weaver
Mehaffey, John, weaver
McAvoy, James, tenter
McAvoy, James, labourer
McAvoy, Mrs.
McCarthy, Mrs.
McGaffin, James, labourer
McKee, James, tenter
McKee, Mrs.
McKee, Thos., dresser
McKeown, Mrs.
McMillen, W., labourer
Neill, Wm., yarn man
Patterson, William, yarn shaker
Patterson, Wm., weaver
Quarrell, George, labourer
Quarrell, John, tenter
Scott, A., yarn dresser
Seton, John, labourer
Shanks, Joseph, labourer
Smith, Mrs.
Smith, Robert
Spence, Alice, weaver
Spence, David, weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Spencer, Thomas, labourer
Spratt, Thomas, foreman
Stuart, David, weaver
Taylor, Matthew, mechanic
Taylor, William, dresser
Tier, Wm., clerk
Waterworth, Jas., mechanic
Waterworth, James, labourer
Waterworth, James
Waterworth, Robert, coachman
Wilkie, Mrs.
Wishart, Miss Minnie

GLENGORMLEY

R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Brannigan
Bellevue Pleasure Gardens

INHABITANTS

Allen, Robert, Carnmoney Bog
Archbold, Thomas A.
Archibald, Hugh, Bog House
Bailey, Archibald
Bailey, James, farmer
Barnett, Mrs.
Barron, James, The Dairy, Mallusk
Barron, Samuel, Hightown
Beck, David, car driver, Tober Coard Lodge
Birkmyre, J., farmer
Birkmyre, Abraham, dairy keeper
Birkmyre, McAdam
Boal, James, motorman
Boal, Mrs.
Boden, David, finisher
Bowden, David, beetler
Burney, Andrew P.L.G., farmer
Burney, John, farmer
Burney. Paul, farmer
Carson, Samuel, labourer
Clarke, Rev. R. J., M.A., rector of Carnmoney (Coole Glebe)
Davidson, John, grocer and draper
Davidson, William, manager
Davis, Frank
Erskine, John, hatter, Hatfield House
Ferguson, Robert, farmer (Dunnaney)
Galbraith, Mrs., Bellevue
Gordon, James, cloth passer
Gregory, Mrs. M.
Hamilton, John, van man
Haworth, Mrs.
Hegarty, John
Hewitt, Mrs.
Hill, Mrs.
Hill, Richard, grocer
Houston, Rev. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hyde Park Presbyterian Church
Johnston, William, beetler
Kelly, T., labourer
Kerr, James, labourer
Kerr, James, labourer
Kerr, James, boot maker
Langwell, Charles, van man
Leaghy, Mrs. (Elmfield)
Louden, Mrs.
Lowry, James, lodging house keeper
Lyle, J.
Millar, John, beetler
Moore, Samuel, labourer
Moore, Thomas, market gardener
Mullen, W.
McBride, H. J., & Son, proprietors of the Hyde Park Bleaching Company
McClean, Mrs. L.
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClung, Saml., sexton
McCormick, Mrs.
McCready, William, land steward
McCruden, W. R.
McCutcheon, Thomas, conductor
McIlveen, Robert, labourer
McIlvenna, Arthur, car man
McIlwaine, Edward, gardener
McKenna, James, Glengormley Arms
McKenna, James, dress maker
McKernon, Mrs.
McKinney. John, P.L.G., farmer
McMillan, J., grocer, Glenmore
Nesbitt, James, labourer
Partick, Wm., labourer
Patterson, Samuel, labourer
Patterson, S.
Redmond, Mrs.
Reid, Mrs. M.
Robinson, Miss, school teacher
Russell, J., farmer
Scott, Alex., finisher
Smyth, Andrew, farmer
Smyth, John, farmer
Smyth, Mary
Smyth, Thomas, road contractor
Smythe, Mrs., Tober Coarn, Carnmoney
Stevenson, John
Tate, Thomas, cleaner
Tate, George, grocer's assistant
Templeton, Mrs.
Thompson, George, farmer
Tyrrell, Thos., builder and contractor
Vint, Robert, gardener
Ward's Glen Hotel
Wilson, Wm. John, assistant road surveyor, Glenmuller

GREENISLAND
County Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. James Crymble, postmistress
Places of Worship - Ebenezer
Telegraphic Office - Hugh McManus, postmaster
Railway Station - R. McFerran, station master
Golf Club, Knockagh, Greenisland - Hon. Sec. George McCombe, The Bungalow
Posting Establishment - Hugh McManus
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Dr. Killen, Dispensary, Carrickfergus
Poor Law Union, Larne

INHABITANTS

Akinson, Mrs., Pentland Place
Allison, Colonel, Ballynascreen
Bain, John, J.P., estate and insurance agent and journalist, Ardilea
Bintley, J., C.E., Arnside
Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
Carson, W. S. M., Silver Fir, Knockagh
Clifton, Capt. Arthur J., Silverstream House
Cotton, Arthur T., Tiev Tara
Cowie, James, traffic manager Midland Railway, Northern Counties' Committee, Marine View
Cowie, Henry, Roseville
Clyde, R., Willow Lodge
Daniels, W. F., Inspector of Liverpool, London, and Globe Insurance Co., Aspect
Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
Fitzsimons, Mrs., Tudor
Fitzsimons, Nicholas, C.E., Tudor
Garrett, Robert, Glenfield
Gardner, Thomas, Hartley Cottage
Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark
Hagan, John, carpenter, Silverstream
Hayward, J. Scott, The Limes, Silverstream
Herdman, John, Silverbrook
Herdman, William, Longpark
Hughes, Mrs., The Ingles
Jackson, Matthew, Rathmore House
Johnstone, T. J., stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
Johnstone, James, Longfield
Johnstone, James, Gortalee
Johnstone, John, stock broker, New Bath
Johnstone, McCheyne, Knock Lodge
Johnstone, Robt. J., B.A., M.D., R.U.I., M.B., London, Silverstream
Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
Johnstone, Thomas, grocer, Strand View
Johnstone, Thomas, Bloomfield
Jordan, Philips, J.P., Silverstream
Kelly, Robert, solicitor, Seaview House. Tel. No. 14 Whiteabbey
Kerr, A. M., manager United Kingdom Fire Insurance Co., Rosdaile, Knockagh
Kerr, S. P., J.P., Aurdh Gurth
Kinsey, Mrs., Inisglas
Knox, R. Kyle, LL.D., bank director, Stone Point
Koeller, Francis, Mus. Doc. (Oxon.), Greenisland Lodge
Laughlan, Mrs., Orient House, Knockagh
Little, Mrs. Frederick, Castlelugg
Little, Stuart, Castlelugg
Locke, Silas, Annalore
Martin, James, Ardmara, Knockagh
Montgomery, R., Oriel, Knockagh
Murry, Thomas, Ardkeen, Knockagh
McCaig, Thomas, Rose Mount
McCall, W. R., J.P., linen merchant, Waterside, Telephone No. 6 Whiteabbey
McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
McCombe, Geo., The Bungalow, Knockagh. Tel. No. 0196 Whiteabbey
McConkey. Barclay, Marathon
McCracken, J., Aspect
McCrudden, Saml., Erinville
McDowell, Alex., solicitor, Ventnor. Tel. No. 1544
McNeill, Mrs. Henry, Bay View
O'Rorke, Miss, Tinamara
Peden, J. H., solicitor, Fairmount, Knockagh
Porter, John, ship owner, Ravenhill
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale. Tel. 0199 Whiteabbey
Rainey, Wm., Grimston Villa
Robb, Wm., J.P., Silverstream Lodge. Telephone No. 0195, Whiteabbey
Roome, W. J. W., C.E., Meroc
Roome, Rev. W. J., Ben Viune, Knockagh
Saunderson, James, grocer
Scott, Thomas, J.P., Hannahville
Sloan, David, Barton Villa
Sloan, Matthew, Laurel Mount
Smyth, Francis, Ellerslie
Sterling, Tom, J.P., Loughside
Wilson, John, J.P., linen merchant, Faunoran

HELEN'S BAY
County Down

Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office, Money Order and Savings Bank - Samuel Dumican, postmaster
Helen's Bay Coastguard Station - Station Officer, W. Squance; coastguards, T. Dixon, G. Cook, J. Fox, A. Haytor, E. J. North, E. Rapsey
Stationmaster, Helen's Bay - Jas., Thompson

INHABITANTS

Agar, W. H., William's Temperance Hotel
Archer, Rev. W. J., The Manse
Aston, Wm., farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
Beaney, Mr., Rose Cottage, Helen's Bay
Bell, R. C., Thornleigh
Black, J., Elberon
Brown, F., Ivydene
Brown, G. Herbert, J.P., Tordeevra
Brown, Herbert, jun., Rathwynr
Calvert, W. H., Banchory House
Campbell, Professor, Lowood
Cardwell, J. C., Alton
Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
Close, W. B., Koolgardie
Coey, W., Tordeerva Lodge
Craig, Vincent, Eldon Green
Crawford, Miss, Carrig Gorm
Dolan, Major, Mount Ava
Douglas, Mr., Helen's Bay
Dumican, Samuel, hotel
Dufferin and Ava, Dowager Marchioness of, Clandeboye
Dufferin and Ava, the Marquis of, Clandeboye
Dwyer, W., Craigdarragh Lodge
Ewing, J. P., Fairholme
Fisher, Thomas, The Stables
Fisher, W. J., Helen's Bay
Forrester, M.
Ferrie, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, Miss, Helen's Bay
Garratt, W. L.
Gibson, T. H., LL.D., Barrister-at-Law
Green, Thomas, Point Cottage
Gregg, Wm., Weston
Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
Harper, John, Etna Lodge
Hill, E., Fairholme Cottage
Hollywood, J., Sheridan Lodge
Hunter, Mrs., The Chase
Hutchinson, A., Bell's Hill Cottage
Hutchinson, Mrs., Seaview Cottage
Hutchinson, Wm., car owner
Ingram, W., Arbour View
Johnston, R., builder
Kane, George, Ballygrot
Kane, George, farmer
Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
Killen, Dr., Helen's Bay
Lamont, Mrs., Dunevin
Larmour, A., Helen's Bay
Mathewson, Lavens, Adensholme, Helen's Bay
Miskimmons, H., The Drive
Moat, John, Ingelden
Moffatt, John, farmer. Ballygrot, Helen's Bay
Moffatt, W., Eldon Green
Moore, Hugh, Rockmount, Helen's Bay
Murray, W. T., Ardeen
McConnell, Mrs., Curacoa
McCurry, Hugh, Beechfield
McGriffin, J., Point House
McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
McKee, H., Ardara House
McKee, J., Mountpleasant
McKnight, Mrs., Coleen Cottage
McMullan, W., Helena
Neill, Alfred, Skelly Hill
Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
Pyper, J., principal, Ballymullan National School
Randewich, A., Myrtle Villa, Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Rea, T., White Hill
Roseman, Wm., Golf Club, Helen's Bay
Ross, Samuel, Dunrobin
Russell, J., Point House
Shanks, G., Marathon
Shanks, Miss, The Cottage
Sinclair, W., Ballygrot House
Smith, John, Dalry
Smith, Miss, Dalry
Spence, Miss, Slievemoyne
Taggart, Mr., Helen's Bay
Taylor, James, Eldon Green Lodge
Taylor, James, Redgorton
Thomas, Trevor, Benowen
Thomson, Miss S., refreshment rooms
Trelford, R. T., Rosebank, Helen's Bay
Vance, J. G. I., Carrickreagh
Virtue, W., Riversley
Williams, Wm., hotel
Wightman, Mr., The Lodge, Helen's Bay
Workman, Robert, Craigdarragh
Workman, W. E. H., Craigdarragh
Yeames, James, Craigdarragh

JORDANSTOWN
County Antrim
Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

Whiteabbey Post Office
Railway Station (Jordanstown) - Jas. Gourley, stationmaster
Place of Worship - St. Patrick's (Episcopal), Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent

INHABITANTS

Bailey, Jonathan, Mountpleasant
Browne, Edward W., Latharna
Carswell, Alan, J.P., Elsinore
Chisholm, John, B.A., solicitor, Lenamore
Chisholm, Mr., Lenamore
Christy, Mrs., Tir-an-oge
Davidson, James
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Farquhar, Miss
Fitzgibbon, Henry, K.C., Recorder of Belfast and County Court Judge, and Chairman of County Antrim, Dunedin
Gibson, James, Jordanstown
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Hanna, Rev. Robert K., The Manse
Hill, Miss, Elland
Houston, Mrs., Slievemara
Hunter, Mrs. J. B., Lynda Lodge
Irvine, Wm., Airleach
Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
Lepper, Miss, Jordanstown Road
Manley, Dr., Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Dispensary, Whitehouse
Martin, William, Meadowbank
Murray, William, Glena
McAllister, Andrew, Beechan
McCombe, Wm., accountant and house agent, Lynda Park
McDowell, Kenneth, Knock Erne
McKinney, James, Unagh
McVea, J., Hillview
Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale, Greenisland. Tel. No. 0199
Press, William, Cushleva
Reade, Rev. James, incumbent of Jordanstown, the Vicarage
Ross, Mrs., Inver
Shaw, S., Brienavista, Jordanstown
Stevenson, Samuel, C.E., Clonvara
Symington, James, Glenby
Torrens, T. H., D.L., J.P., Edenmore, Whiteabbey
Tyler, Reuben, Lynda Park
Valentine, James W.

MALLUSK

Post Office - Miss H. Lowry, postmistress
Hydepark Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Craig Houston, B.A., B.D.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, Mallusk - Dr. Dundee, Carnmoney. Craigarogan and Ruffort - Dr. Orr, Templepatrick

INHABITANTS

(don't know why but they dropped an L in Mallusk in 1909, yet the title listing (above) was spelled with 2 L's)

Adair, Alexander, Malusk
Alexander, James, publican, Roughfort
Barbour, James, Malusk
Barron, John, The Dairy, Malusk
Barron, James, The Dairy, Malusk
Barron, Samuel, The Dairy, Malusk
Bell, George, Malusk
Bell, James, Malusk
Bell, Saml., jun.
Bell, Samuel, Malusk
Biggar, A, J., Malusk
Biggar, J. J., farmer, Malusk
Biggar, A. J., jun., Malusk
Birkmyre, Mrs., Malusk
Boston, James, Malusk
Boville, Samuel, Malusk
Boyd, Joseph, farmer, Malusk
Boyd, Samuel, Malusk
Caruth, Elisha, farmer, Malusk
Caruth, Mrs., farmer. Craigarogan
Caruth, Thomas, Malusk
Caruth, Hugh, farmer
Crawford, James
Carson, John, Malusk
Creelman, Thomas, Malusk
Chambers, George, Malusk
Coulter, Andrew, Malusk
Clyde, Edward, Malusk
Clyde, James, Malusk
Crease, John, Malusk
Davidson, James, Malusk
Dickie, Mrs., farmer, Craigarogan
Fletcher, Thomas, Malusk
Fletcher, William, Malusk
Fyffe, Wm. J., Malusk
Geary, R. J., Malusk
Gilmour, James, Malusk
Glass, Mrs. M., Malusk
Gourley, David, Malusk
Gourley, William, Malusk
Graham, Edward, Malusk
Graham, John, Malusk
Greer, Susan, Malusk
Greer, William, Malusk
Hamill, James, Malusk
Hamill, Mrs., Malusk
Hamill, Robert
Hamilton, Samuel, Malusk
Hope, Alexander, Malusk
Hope, Luke, Malusk
Hope, William, Malusk
Horner, Robert
Hunter, Andrew, Malusk
Hyde, Robert
Ireland, Israel, Malusk
Jamison, Thomas, Malusk
Kane, James, Malusk
Kane, John, Malusk
Kane, William J., Malusk
Kennedy, John
Kernaghan, Richard, Malusk
Kirkwood, Thomas, Springmount, Malusk
Lockhart, Robert, Malusk
Lowry, Miss H., Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Lyle, William, farmer, Malusk
Lynas, James
Magee, James
Magee, William, Malusk
Mahaffey, W. H., Malusk
Malusk Bleaching, Dyeing, and Finishing Co., Roughfort
Mawhinney, ?, farmer
Mawhinney, Samuel, farmer, Malusk
Millar, Thomas., Malusk
Moore, James
Moore, Thomas, Malusk
Montgomery, Mrs., Springmount, Malusk
Morrison, William, Malusk
Morrow, Samuel, Malusk
Morton, Thomas, Malusk
Mulholland, James, Malusk
Mulholland, Mrs., Malusk
Mulholland, William, Malusk
Musgrave, James, Malusk
McBride, A. K., Cottonmount House, Malusk
McBride, Daniel, farmer, Malusk
McBride, James, farmer, Sealstown, Malusk
McBride, H. J., J.P., The Ravens, Hydepark, Malusk
McBride, H. J., & Son, Ltd., Hydepark Bleach Works. Telegraphic address - "Raven, Belfast." Tel. No. 228
McBride, H. W., Denegarth, Malusk
McBurney, John, Malusk
McBurney, Mary, Malusk
McBurney, William, Malusk
McClay, John, farmer, Malusk
McClean, Andrew, Malusk
McCloy, Andrew, Malusk
McCloy, James, Malusk
McClughan, W. T., Malusk
McCormick, Daniel, Malusk
McCormick, Mrs. E., Malusk
McCormick, William, Malusk
McCrea, Samuel, farmer, Malusk
McCullough, Thomas, Malusk
McGladdery, Arthur, farmer, Malusk
McGladdery, Joseph, farmer, Malusk
McGladdery, Samuel, farmer, Malusk
McGookin, William, Malusk
McIlwaine, James, Malusk
McIlwaine, Miss M., Malusk
McMeekin, George, Roughfort
O'Neill, Sarah, Malusk
Pullan & Co., yarn bleachers, Roughfort
Pullan, George, Roughfort
Parker, Lizzie, Malusk
Parker, James, Malusk
Parker, John, publican, Roughfort
Parker, Samuel, Malusk
Patterson, John, Malusk
Peden, James, Malusk
Porter, James, Malusk
Quern, Dawson, Roughfort
Reid, John, farmer, Craigarogan
Ritchie, Daniel, farmer, Gocraig
Robinson, Parker, postman, Malusk
Scott, Edward, jun
Scott, James, Malusk
Scott, Thomas, Malusk
Seeton, Joseph
Shepherd, James, Malusk
Smith, Robert, Malusk
Smith, William, Malusk
Stevenson, James, farmer, Malusk
Stevenson, William, farmer, Malusk
Stewart, George, Roughfort, Malusk
Stewart, James, Malusk
Stewart, William, Roughfort, Malusk
Strickland, Wm., Malusk
Templeton, Joseph
Templeton, Mrs., Malusk
Templeton, William, Malusk
Tinsley, Hugh
Thompson, Henry, Malusk
Thompson, John B., publican, Craigarogan
Thompson, Robert, farmer, Craigarogan
Walker, W. J., farmer, Malusk
Watson, Samuel, Malusk
Witherspoon, Edward, Malusk

MILLTOWN
Shaw's Bridge
Four and a half miles from Belfast

INHABITANTS

Beers, Mrs.
Briggs, John, dairyman
Burton, William, labourer
Carson, Samuel, butcher
Coates, Wm. T., River View
Copeland, John, tenter
Devlin, David, painter
Dobbin, Thomas, labourer
Dornan, James, carter
Dummegan, Alfred, weaver
Dunwoody, Thomas, farmer
Gray, John A., farmer
Gray, Marcus, farmer
Gray, Thos. A., dairyman and farmer
Gray, Wm., farmer
Hunter, Margaret
Lowry, Andrew, mechanic
Martin, Angus, labourer
Moreland, James, yarn man
Moore, Henry, keeper
McCariston, John, mason
McCleave, Charlotte
McCleave, James, lock keeper
McCleave, John, fireman
McCleave, George, labourer
McComb, Robert, mason
McConnell, John, farmer
McDermott, John, milk server
McKelvey, James, mason
McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer
Nelson, John, labourer
Nesbitt, William, labourer
Patterson, Mrs. Mary Ann
Press, J., farmer
Robinson, Edward R., Terrace Hill
Smyth, Margaret, weaver
Smyth, Sarah
Spence, George, labourer
Spence, John, labourer
Taylor, Mrs.
Thompson, Thomas, fitter
Zion Baptist Chapel - Baptist Shields

NEWTOWNBREDA
County Down
Three miles from Belfast

Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, sub-postmistress
Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. W. P. Carmody, M.A., rector
Newtownbreda National Schools - Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss L. Moore, assistant
Queen Victoria Convalescent Home - Sister A. M. Y. Conway Henderson
Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
Forster Green Hospital for Consumption and Chest Diseases, Fortbreda - Resident physician, Dr. Robert May; Matron, Miss Long; city office, 2 May Street - A. A. Shaw, secretary. Telephone No. 64. Outdoor patient department - 49 Queen Street Upper

CEDARHURST

Richardson, Charles H.

BELVOIR PARK

Wilson, Mrs. Walter
Wilson, Alec.

COTTAGES

Byers, Thos., game keeper
Brown, Charles, land steward
Clawson, Robert, salesman, Firmount
Dobbin, Thos., carter
Ireland, David, land steward
Lindsay, J. T., head gardener
McKelvey, James, carpenter

INHABITANTS

Allen, William
Beattie, William
Bell, Robert
Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
Bleakley, R., shirt and collar manufacturer
Brittain, Mrs.
Brown, William, shepherd
Burns, Mrs.
Burke, Mrs.
Cherry, Job, plumber, P.L.G.
Clawson, Charles, Hollyhouse
Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
Corry, Benjamin, linen merchant
Corry, Charles, blacksmith
Dickson, Thomas, plumber
Dickson, Mrs.
Ellison, James J., Mount Oriel
England, George, clerk
Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
Gallagher, James, gardener
Garrett, William, gardener
Gilliland, John, fancy linen manufacturer, Mout Oriel (Mount)
Girvan, Mrs.
Graham, Mrs.
Greer, James, gardener
Greer, Sarah
Greer, William, gardener
Guy, M. J.
Harper, Cochrane, Mount Oriel
Haslett, W., Breda Park
Hawthorne, Mrs.
Hawthorne, John, laundry
Hill, James, tailor
Hogg, Mrs.
Hoy, Robert, car owner
Hunter, Thomas
Hyndman, James, flax merchant, Fernagh
Jacques, James
Jamison, Mrs.
Jardin, Andrew, gardener
Johnston, James, labourer
Jordan, Mrs.
Kirk, R., tile and cement merchant, The Pines
Lavery, Daniel, insurance manager
Lomas, Henry, forest gardener
Magee, Wm., builder, Tecton
Marshall, Saml., foreman
Martin, John, builder and contractor, Galwally House
Massey, John, gardener
Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
Mercer, William, butcher
Moore, Elizabeth, teacher
Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
Morrison, Anne
Moreland, Robert
Morrow, James, sexton
Murdock, George, Galwally Cottage
Murdock, James, gardener
McClung, Robert, coachman
McAnoy, James, carter
McBride, James, pawn broker
McDonald, Samuel, gardener
McGill, Thomas, engineer
McKee, Archd., potato merchant, Breda Lodge
McMinn, James, carter
McMinn, W. J., grocer and brush maker
McMullan, Thomas, labourer
McQuoid, Thomas, dairy keeper
McVeigh, James, labourer
McVeigh, Robert, carpenter
Nesbitt, John, gardener
Nicholl, George, traveller (Myrtle Cottage)
Norwood, Mrs. Margaret
Parker, Mrs.
Patterson, Francis, labourer
Patterson, Mrs. Isabella
Phillamy, Isabella
Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh
Rea, James, iron turner
Rea, W., Breda Tower
Robinson, Alexander, mason
Rowan, Robert, cotton agent
Skates, John
Spence, Alex., Karaka Park
Stewart, Charles, farmer
Stewart, Miss Jane, farmer
Stewart, W. J., builder & contractor, Breda Park
Thompson, Robert R., manager, Ardmore
Turner, Mary
Turkington, Richard
Turkington, Joseph
Wallace, William, manager of Cantrell and Cochrane (Dorrington)
Warwick, John, baker, Islandgreen
Watson, Robert, supervisor Inland Revenue, Mount Oriel

PURDYSBURN
County Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

Purdysburn Post Office - Mary H. McAleese, sub-postmistress.
Purdysburn National School - Mr. A. Stewart, teacher
Purdysburn House - Auxiliary to the Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - William Graham, M.D., resident medical superintendent
Purdysburn Infectious Diseases Hospital - Visiting physician, Dr. Gardner Robb; house physicians, Dr. H. H. Prentiss, M.B., and Dr. R. G. Kevin, M.B.; Miss Swarbrick, matron; J. C. Montgomery, gate lodge
Batt's Purple Star Orange Hall

INHABITANTS

MINNOWBURN TERRACE

   1. Irwin, Thomas, engineer
   2. Lucas, Thomas, porter
   3. Hull, George, van man
   4. Robertson, Joseph, motor driver
   5. Moore, Harry, keeper
   6. Todd, Alex., store keeper
   7. Rainey, David, porter
   8. Crossley, Abraham, steward and clerk

                                 __________

Black, Thomas, keeper
Bleakley, Margaret
Bradford, James, labourer
Boyd, Alexander, gardener
Cammock, John, labourer
Carmichael, Mrs.
Connery, Thomas, farmer
Crawford, Alex., van man, Glenbrook House
Crawford, Alex., farmer
Crawford, John, farmer
Crawford, Mary, farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Crawford, Mrs., farmer
Davison, William, farmer
Dick, Mrs. R., farmer
Dickson, Robert, roadman
Dickson, Robert, labourer
Ervine, Robert, keeper
Fitzsimmons, John, keeper
Gowdy, Frank, gate keeper
Graham, Wm., M.D., Purdysburn House
Hall, Mrs.
Hanna, William, labourer
Harvey, John, baker
Haslett, Moses, caretaker
Hunter, Wm., farmer
Irwin, W. J., gatekeeper
Johnston, Mrs.
Johnstone, Mrs., weaver
Johnstone, William, carpenter
Lucas, David, porter
Maxwell, John, boot maker
Maxwell, Robert
Murray, John, farmer
Murray, William, farmer
McCartney, Eliza, laundry
McClatchey, Edward, milk server
McClure, Alex., farmer
McCreight, R., farmer
McIlroy, John, byre man
McIlroy, Mrs.
McWilliams, Robert, mechanic
Nesbitt, Samuel, keeper
Patterson, Mrs., farmer
Skates, Margaret
Skates, Richard, weaver
Skates, Thomas, mechanic
Spence, John M., weaver
Spence, Mrs.
Stevenson, David
Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
Weatherall, John, porter
Wilson, Hugh, farmer

WHITEABBEY
County Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

Post Office - Elizabeth McLaverty, postmistress
St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown - Rev. James Reade, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert K. Hanna, B.A., The Manse
Congregational Church -
Protestant Hall, Cloughfern - J. Craig, sec.
National School (No. 1) - James Caithness and Miss Craig, teachers
National School (No. 2) - William Boyd and Annie McLaverty, teachers
Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, stationmaster
R.I. Constabulary Station - Sergeant Hilles
Sacred Heart Orphanage - Abbeyville
Whiteabbey Bleaching Company - Andrew Henderson, manager
Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company Ltd. - James Berkley, manager
Whiteabbey Spinning Company's Grocery store - Henry Patterson, manager
Whiteabbey Coast Guard Station, Whiteabbey - Chief Officer, Benjamin Barnes; Henry Nicholas, John Cheetham, C. Timms, Frank E. Richards

HILLMOUNT HOUSES

       McCormick, J., flax dresser
   1. Morrow, James, dairyman
   2. McCrudden, Margaret, char woman
   3. Cameron, William, yardman
   4. McWatters, Robert, labourer
   5. Lyttle, James
   6. McKee, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Clarke, David, clerk
   8. Kinghan, James, fireman
   9. McKee, John, gardener
 10. Sherwood, John, coachman

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Thos., flax dresser
Anderson, William, Harmony Vale
Beare, Wm., draper, Seaview Terrace
Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
Berkeley, James, manager, Rathmore House
Blair, William, labourer
Bland, Major-General, Edward, Woodbank
Blayney, Cassey, publican
Boyles, James, hackler
Brown, C. B., Hillcrest
Brown, J. H., Fernagh House
Brown, Malcolm, Secretary Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Company, Kirkhill
Bruce, William
Bunting, Maurice, gardener
Cameron, James, Sprayfield
Caithness. James, school teacher
Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
Carson, John, Emerald Hill
Carswell, Allan, J.P., Elsinore
Cathcart, James, draper, Willowpark
Cathcart, Samuel, grocer
Chisholm, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
Christy, Robert, Tier-na-noge
Clarke, John, grocer
Craig, John, builder, Willowpark
Currie, Mrs., Glenavana
Dick, M.
Donaghey, Philip, hackler
Donnelly, Mary Ellen, reeler
Doonan, Samuel, Ierne
Doyle, Hugh, publican
Drennan, George, mechanic
Dundas, Mrs.
Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
Dwyer, William, railway clerk
Erskine, Pakenham, Fernville
Finney, William, carpenter
Fitzgibbon, His Honour Judge, Dunedin
Foster, Thomas, Glen Lodge
Frazer, David, reeling master
Gibson, William, gardener
Gilmurry, Henry, publican
Gordon, J., traveller
Graham, David, tinsmith
Graham, Samuel, blacksmith
Grainger, W. A., Oakfield
Henderson, Andrew
Holmes, T., gardener
Houston, Mary
Houston, William, seaman
Hughes, Jane, spinner
Hunt, P. C., Seaview Terrace
Hunter, J., Barrister-at-Law, Loynda Lodge
Jackson, Mary, doffing mistress
Jackson, William, carter
Johnston, S. A., Dalriada
Kennedy, Andrew
Kilpatrick, Hugh, farmer, Cloughfern
Kilpatrick, James, farmer, Cloughfern
Kirkpatrick, Miss, Seaview Terrace
Larmer, Robert, Shepherd
Lepper, Miss, Thornfield
Lewis, John, coachman, Lismara Lodge
Legg, C. M., coal merchant
Leinster, Samuel
Little, John, gardener
Little, John, carpenter
Lindsay, John, rougher
Loftus, William, weaver
Loftus, W.
Logan, John, coachman
Logan, Robert, posting establishment
Logan, Robert, jun., postman
Mackessy, James, gardener, Lismara Lodge
Martin, William
Millar, Catherine, char woman
Miskimmon, Margaret, reeler
Miskimmon, Robert
Morris, Bridget, winder
Mulvenna, William, spirit grocer
Murdoch, W., Bennavista
Murphy, Mrs.
Murray, William, Glena
McAuley, Alexander, publican
McCafferty, Bridget
McCallister, Andrew, manager, Beecham Villa
McCann, Jane
McCann, Patrick, rougher
McCloskey, W. J., harbour official, Eden Cottage
McClung, Thos., gardener, Sprayfield
McConnell, James, seaman
McCoubrie, J., gardener, Whiteabbey House Lodge
McDonald, John, wood turner
McDowell, David, seaman
McDowell, Kenneth C., Knockerne
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
McKeown, J., insurance agent
McKernon, Henry
McKnight, James, Ingleby
McNeilly, Edward, tailor
McNeilly, Edward, tailor, Tyne Terrace
McVeigh, Jane
McWade, John, water inspector, Tyne Terrace
O'Hara, Henry, machine master
Palmer, Robt., tenter
Percy, William
Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
Press, William, Cushleva
Pritchard, Captain James, Avonmore
Quirey, John, Seaview Terrace
Quirey, Miss, dress maker, Willowpark
Rea, W. R., ship owner, Abbeylands
Reid, Alexander, weaver
Reid, Robert, carter, Abbeylands
Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E., Brookville, surgeon
Ritchie, M., weaver
Rodger, J., clerk
Rooston, George, manager
Seaton, William, flax dresser
Simms, R., carpenter
Sloan, Eliza, grocer
Sloan, Mary
Sinclair, beef and pork merchant
Smith, Robert J., clerk
Smyth, Mrs., Harmony Vale
Stevenson, Samuel, Clonvara
Stewart, Mary
Symington, James
Tate, A. C., Slieve-na-Failthe
Torrens, Thomas, D.L., J.P., Edenmore
Upton, H., Tyne Cottage
Valentine, James, Cooleen
Watson, John, engineer Whiteabbey Spinning Company, Abbey Hill Villas
Weir, William, boot maker
Weir, William, shoe maker, Tyne Terrace
Wilson, Dr., jun.
Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House

CONCRETE STREET

   1. McCullough, Mrs. M.
   2. McNeill, Hugh, hackler
   3. Butler, Henry, hackler
   4. Spence, Joseph, sorter
   5. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. McNamee, John, hackler
   7. Hueston, William, carter
   8. Magee, James
   9. Mallon, Susan
 10. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
 11. Cooney, Bridget
 12. Morris, Mrs.
 13. Corr, Joseph, hackler
 14. McVeigh, Samuel, carter
 15. Reilley, Joseph
 16. Corr, Matilda
 17. Rolston, James, boot maker
 18. Rolston, J., flax dresser
 19. Butler, Mrs. J., char woman
 20. Black, Robert, preparing master
 21. McVeigh, David, oiler
 22. O'Hara, Mrs.
 23. McNeill, Hugh, spinning master
 24. McMurray, Gawn, hackle setter

CARSON STREET

   1. English, Mrs.
   2. Coiley, Patrick
   3. Murray, Thomas, flax dresser
   4. Kane, James
   5. Baker, Joseph
   6. McNally, Patrick
   7. Dawson, John
   8. Murray, William, hackler
   9. Reardon, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, James

FACTORY STREET

 1a. Smyth, Eliza
   3. Carson, Catherine, winder
   5. Clarke, John, dealer
   7. Morrison, Robt. T., loftman
   9. Vacant
 11. Clugston, Dora
 13. Morrison, Annie, reeler
 14. O'Brien, Mrs. (14?)
 15. McCready, Mary, reeler
 17. McCrory, John
 19. Duffin, Fanny, weaver
 21. McLarnon, Margaret
 23. Phillips, Mrs.
 25. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 27. Elliott, William, smith's helper
 29. McNally, Ellen
 31. Laverty, Wm., clerk
 33. Stewart, Martha
 35. McClung, Robt., loft manager
 37. Bruce, William, spinning master
Skelton, T., clerk (Abbey Gardens)
                                 __________

   2. O'Hara, Henry
   4. Neill, John
   6. Meek, Mrs.
   8. Boyce, Mrs. Lizzie
 10. Miskimmon, Robert, sexton
 12. McMurray, William, gardener
 14. O'Brien, Mrs.
 16. Walker, Lizzie, newsagent

MILL STREET

   1. Phillis, William, painter
   5. Vacant
   7. Carson, James, engineer
   9. Kidd, Mrs., reeler
 11. Mooney, Catherine
 13. Blake, Thomas
 15. McGrady, Daniel
 17. Hughes, Mrs. Jane
 19. McKinney, Mrs.
 21. Davidson, Mrs.
 23. McConville, Mary A.
 25. Stewart, James, weaver
 27. Ross, Annie, winder
 29. Greenaway, Ellen
 31. Gillespie, Sarah Ann, carder
 33. Scott, Mrs.
 35. Sloan, Robert
 37. Dawson, Thos., spinning master
 39. Mitchell, Joseph, sorter
 41. Kilday, Patrick, rougher
 43. Watt, Robert
                                 __________

   2. Hoey, Sarah
   4. Butler, J.
   6. Wilson, Alexander
   8. Barnes, James, carter
 10. Maxwell, Vincent
 12. Weir, Robert
 14. Harris, Mary Jane
 16. McCormick, Mrs.
 18. Magill, Emily, spinner
 20. Graham, William, hackler
 22. Mougan, Mrs.
 24. Johnstone, Jennie
 26. McMahon, Peter, labourer
 28. Clarke, Mrs. Bridget
 30. Davidson, Mary, spinner
 32. Lyons, Jane
 34. Wylie, Mrs. Catherine
 36. Branken, Joseph
 38. Donnelly, Ellen, spinner
 40. Sharpe, William

OFFICE STREET

   1. Quinn, John, bundler
   2. Todd, Samuel, sen.
   3. Todd, Samuel, rougher
   4. Hannan, Hugh
   5. Finlay, Daniel
   6. Armstrong, Edward
   7. Meek, William
   8. Todd, Robert
   9. Crymble, Joseph, labourer
 10. Crymble, J., surface man
 11. Smyth, Mathew
 12. McConnell, Robert, bundler
 13. Wright, James
 14. McVeigh, Mrs.
 15. McKay, Isabella
 16. Porter, Sarah, spreader
 17. Hunter, Alexander, oiler
 18. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 19. McCabe, Isabella
 20. Butler, Mrs. Eliza
 21. Beattie, John, tenter
 22. McKenna, Mrs. Annie
 23. Vacant
 24. McNeill, John, flax dresser
 25. Joy, Martha
 26. Murray, Kathleen
 27. Cathcart, Jane, spinner
 28. Wilson, Mrs. Mary A.
 29. Vacant
 30. McVeigh, Thomas
 31. Mitchell, Patrick, flax dresser
 32. Seuttors, W. J.
 33. Donaghy, Mrs. L.
 34. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah
 35. Dempster, Ellen

HILLVIEW STREET

   1. Vacant
   2. McMurray, Deborah
   3. Kinney, John
   4. Vacant
   5. Savage, Mrs.
   6. Wallace, Thomas
   7. Gibson, Andrew, flax dresser
   8. Millar, D.
   9. Dixon, Margaret
 10. Millar, William
 11. McCourt, Robert
 12. Fossney, Harry
 13. Gault, William, flax dresser
 14. Chambers, Sarah Ann
 15. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 16. Loughran, Mary A.
 17. Todd, James, flax dresser
 19. Morrow, William
 20. Hughes, Mrs.

GLENVILLE GARDENS

McDonald, J., wood turner
Mawhinney, James, carpenter
Boyd, William, school teacher
Bradburn, John, bleacher
Crowe, James, clerk
McFadden, Samuel, mechanic
Patterson, Henry, manager, Whiteabbey Stores
McGuinness, F., foreman tenter
Wright, Edward, foreman hackle setter
Castles, Samuel, cloth lapper

GLENVILLE ROW

   1. Vacant
   2. McNamee, Mary Jane
   3. McCann, Patrick, flax dresser
   4. Stewart, James, labourer
   5. Millar, Andrew
   6. Cunning, W., gardener
   7. Dace, Alexander
   8. Vacant
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 10. McBride, A., carpenter
 11. Crone, John, labourer
 12. Henry, S., labourer

MAIN STREET

   1. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   2. Anderson, James, bleacher
   3. Millar, Robert, labourer
   4. Cartmill, Mrs.
   5. Boyle, Francis
   6. Black, R., hackler
   7. McCann, Jane
   9. Palmer, Robert, dresser
 11. Boyle, Patrick
 12. Boyles, James, hackler
 13. Mearns, Bridget, spreader
 15. Gilchrist, John, gardener
 17. Craig, Emily
 18. Robinson, Mrs. E.
 19. Elliott, Samuel, seaman
 20. Reid, Mrs.
 22. Graham, David, tinsmith
 23. McAvoy, Michael
 25. Percy, William
 26. Frazer, David, reeling master
 27. Millar, John
 28. Close, Mrs.
 29. McDowell, David, sailor
 30. Lindsay, John, hackler
 31. Stewart, J., winding master
 32. Glenn, Hugh, hackle setter
 33. Wace, John, spinning master
 35. Stewart, William, gardener
 36. McCready, Mrs.
 37. Misskimmons, Miss
 39. O'Hara, John, hackler
40, 41. Mill Stores
 42. Beare, A., draper
 43. McCormick, Mrs.
 44. Martin, Wm., spinning master
 45. Dundas, Mrs.
 46. Gough, Mrs.
 47. Weir, Wm., shoe maker
 48. Donaghy, Philip, hackler
 49. Armstrong, Patrick, hackler
 50. Ritchie, W., dresser

WALL STREET

   1. Leathem, T., flax dresser
   2. Wilson, John
   3. O'Neill, Mary
   4. Tomlinson, S., seaman
   5. Martin, James, weaver
   6. Officer, Joseph
   7. McKee, Richard
   8. Trench, Mrs.
   9. Cowan, Mary

WHITEHOUSE
County Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

Relieving Officer - Mr. Bryans
Post Office - Miss McNally, postmistress
St. John's Church - Rev. Robt. H. S. Cooper, M.A., incumbent; J. H. Hughes, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. Barron, minister
St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Rafferty, and Rev. Murphy
Constabulary Station - Gilmartin, Sergeant
Dispensary - H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday and Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
Northern Counties Asphalt Company - John Erskine, proprietor
Whitehouse National School - J. J. Elliott, principal; R. Carswell, infant school principal
St. John's Church National Schools - Richard Mulholland, principal; Alice B. Mercer, female teacher
Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd station from Belfast) - John Gregg, stationmaster
Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co. Ltd.; A. H. McKibbin, cashier; James McElroy, manager
Whitehouse Spinning Company - J. H. Hamilton, manager
Telephone Call Office - Mrs. A. Skelton
Nurses' Home - Miss Eliott

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, painter and paper hanger
Adams, Joseph, carpenter
Aiken, Mrs.
Aikin, Alexander, labourer
Allen, Margaret Anne
Barr, T., Ballygolland Villas
Bates, Mary Anne
Beattie, Mrs.
Bell, Eleanor, The Hut
Bell, Joseph, Feldon
Bell, Nicholas G., The Hut
Black, James, mechanic
Black, Jane
Black, Samuel, rougher
Boyd, Wm., sailor
Brady, Miss, dress maker
Breen, Mrs.
Bruce, Mrs.
Burns, Mrs.
Cahoon, R., publican
Campbell, Andrew, posting establishment
Campbell, George, bundler
Campbell, James, grocer
Campbell, Wm., coachman
Cameron, Mrs.
Canavan, Charles, dairyman
Carmichael, Ellen
Carmichael, Robert, brass moulder
Carolan, L., Tobacconist, Newsagent, and Confectioner; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Carr, Mrs.
Cartmill, Mrs.
Cassidy, J., carter
Charlton, R., grocer
Collins, Henry, gardener, Felden Lodge
Connolly, Mrs., spinner
Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
Crawford, Wm., grocer
Clifford, Richard, flax dresser
Coiley, John, weaver
Connon, Annie, spinner
Coyle, John, labourer
Cullen, Thomas, flax dresser
Curdley, J., weaver
Cummings, James, fireman
Dick, James, pensioner
Donaghy, Mrs.
Donaldson, Mrs. L.
Donohoe, Mrs. A.
Doran, G.
Doran, George, flax dresser
Dowds, Sarah
Duffin, Mrs. S.
Ellison, George, Maryville Cottage
Erskine, John, J.P., Longwood
Estler, Nancy, grocer
Ferguson, Mary Jane
Ferguson, Thomas, mechanic
Finn, T., weaver
Fitzgerald, Mrs.
Fleming, Henry, butcher
Fleming, John, butcher
Fletcher, William, clerk
Forrester, John, cropper
Fox, Hugh, flax dresser
Gallaher, Thomas, J.P., Ballygoland
Gibson, S., labourer
Gillespie, Mrs.
Girvan, Jane, spinner
Glover, James, cloth finisher
Goodall, Mrs.
Gourley, James, machine master
Graham, Harriet
Graham, Maggie, spinner
Grant, Mathew, carpenter
Grant, Mrs.
Green, David, fireman
Green, Wm., tenter
Greer, James, oiler
Greer, Samuel, gardener
Hagan, G., fireman
Hall, Miss, Abbey Hill
Hamilton, J. H., manager, Sunnyside
Hamilton, M., Meadowbank Lodge
Harper, John, grocer
Harper, Joseph, dairyman
Harper, John, clerk
Heaney, Mrs.
Hamill, Mrs. Eliza
Herring, Mary, dairymaid
Heslip, William, foreman mechanic
Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
Hilditch, James, rougher
Hill, John, weaver
Hogan, Mrs. N.
Houston, Mrs., weaver
Hughes, Rev. J. H., Ballygolland Villas
Hull, R., yardman
Humphrey, Mrs.
Hutchinson, Mrs.
Ingram, Mrs.
Johnston, Sam
Johnston, Joseph, plumber
Johnston, Thomas, seaman
Kane, Hugh, might watchman
Keenan, Nellie, Mount Pleasant
Kennedy, J., labourer
Kennedy, William, labourer
Kenny, Mrs.
King, George, gardener
Law, John, plumber
Leitch, Mrs.
Long, J., seaman
Lewis, J., Lismara back lodge
Looney, A., spinner
Looney, M., spinner
Looney, M., farmer, Farm Cottage
Loughran, Mrs.
Love, Mrs.
Lynas, Mrs.
Mackey, J., Lismara front lodge
Magee, James, flax dresser
Magee, John, rougher
Magee, Rose
Marks, Eliza
Millar, Thomas, gardener, Macedon Lodge
Milliken, Mrs.
Mills, R., carter
Mitchell, John, cloth printer
Molloy, F., weaver
Montgomery, Mrs.
Montgomery, Eliza, Sunnyside
Montgomery, Mrs.
Moore, Mrs.
Moran, Mrs.
Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
Murray, Hugh
Murray, Joseph, bundler
Murray, Mrs. Mary
McAteer, Mrs.
McCarnon, Mrs.
McCartney, Mary, spinner
McCartney, Philip, sailor
McCartney, Thos., carter
McClay, Robert, carter
McCloughan, S., dairyman
McConnell, Jane
McConnell, Susan, reeler
McConville, Mary
McCormick, Mary
McCrea, Gilbert, fireman
McCullough, John, tenter
McCullough, Wm. E., cloth passer
McDonnell, Wm., rougher
McFadden, F., oiler
McFaul, Jas., seaman
McGarvey, John, yardman
McGlade, Henry, weaver
McGrath, Mrs.
McGuirk, Patk., flax dresser
McGurk, Hugh, oiler
McGurk, Mrs.
McIlroy, J., grocer
McKee, David
McKee, John, fireman
McKelvey, John, dairyman
McKelvey, Miss Margaret
McKelvey, Samuel, labourer
McKernon, Susan
McLarnon, Robert, grocer
McLaughlin, W. H., J.P., Macedon
McLoughlin, Hugh, brick layer
McLoughlin, Mrs.
McLoughlin, N., coal merchant
McMahon, Mrs.
McMullan, A., shoe maker
McNally, P., draper
McQuillan, John, bundler
McUlty, Margaret
Neill, John, gardener
Orr, Miss M.
O'Brien, Ellen
O'Hanlon, Miss, winder
O'Hara, Mary Eliza
O'Donnell, E., Ivy Cottage
O'Neill, Wm., yarn bundler
O'Rorke, P., flax dresser
Patterson, Wm., gardener, Rantalard Lodge
Patton, James, flax dresser
Pearcy, James, clerk
Pedlow, Mrs.
Powers, Mrs.
Prince, Elizabeth, grocer
Prince, Mangus, shoe maker
Reavy, Mrs.
Reid, Wm., blacksmith
Ring, Mrs. Mary
Robinson, Richard, teacher
Roe, Lizzie
Ruddy, Mrs.
Ruddy, R., coachman, Macedon back lodge
Sails, D., foreman
Scott, Mrs.
Scott, Samuel, jobber
Seaton, Hugh, labourer
Shephard, T., manager Whitehouse Bleaching Company
Smiley, Robert, shoemaker
Smith, Henry, carter
Smith, Margaret, spinner
Smith, Thos., carter
Smith, William, blacksmith
Smythe, Miss Anna, Meadowbank
Spence, C., manager
Spence, Mrs., The Park
Stanton, John, hair dresser
Stewart, Mrs.
Stitt, Miss, weaver
Sullivan, Mrs.
Tate, Mrs., Rantalard
Taylor, Miss
Telford, Jas., clerk
Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
Thompson, Alex., joiner
Thompson, W. J., coal merchant, The White House
Thompson, Miss, Carnbin
Toal, Patrick
Todd, Robert, seaman
Torrence, Mrs.
Tumblety, T., flax dresser
Walker, Carlile, grocer
Watson, Eliza, laundress
Watson, Sarah
Weir, John, engineer, Carnbin Cottage
Wilson, J., rougher
Woods, Annie, spinner
Wright, C., spinner
Wright, H., coal dealer
Wright, Margaret
Young, Miss Jane

MERVILLE

Coey, Edward, J.P.

MOYGARA

Nicholl, Robert, manager

MOYGARA COTTAGES

   1. Moody, Jane F.
   2. Moody, Mrs. S. A.
       Young, James

BALLYGOLAN TERRACE
NEW ROW

   1. Kennedy, J., labourer
   2. Patton, J., flax dresser
   3. Kane, Joseph, mechanic
   4. Feenan, Joseph, postman
   5. Magee, John, flax dresser
   6. McCrea, J., carter

LONGWOOD CRESCENT

     Thompson, A., joiner
     Fletcher, W., clerk
     Law, J., plumber
     Cahoon, Robert, publican

WHITEWELL
County Antrim
Five miles from Belfast

Post Office - David Boyd, saddler and sub-postmaster

INHABITANTS

Agnew, William, Whitewell Lime Works
Andrews, James, shop man
Atkinson, Agnes, washer woman
Ayres, Reuben, inspector Cavehill and Whitewell Tramways
Bell, Arthur, labourer
Birkmyre, McAdam, dairyman
Bradley, Robert, engineer
Brown, James, labourer
Brown, John, labourer
Buick, James, printer
Burney, Miss, washer woman
Caldwell, James, labourer
Campbell, Janet
Canavan, D., grocer
Colgan, George, van man
Colgan, Robert, quarryman
Connor, Henry, labourer
Davidson, B., manager
Finnagan, Adam, quarryman
Finnigan, James, beetler
French, Thomas, labourer
Getty, William, caretaker
Gilmore, J., labourer
Gilmore, Mary
Graham, John, gardener
Grant, James, farmer, Hazelwood
Green, John, jun., butcher
Green, John, sen., dairyman, butcher
Green, William, butcher
Hamilton, Mrs.
Heron, Samuel, beetler
Higgins, George, labourer
Hill, James, boot maker and grocer
Horner, J., Drumnacoll
Jackson, James, beetler
Kelly, James, labourer
Kelly, Samuel, labourer
Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
Larmour, Andw., carter
Lees, William, dairyman
Lemon, William, blacksmith
Lennon, Wm., blacksmith
Loughridge, J. C., M.D., surgeon, Tober House
Lynas, James, labourer
Maxwell, John, labourer
Malone, Michael, bleacher
Millar, Samuel, carter
Moore, S., game keeper
Montgomery, Mary, washer woman
Mulvenna, Arthur, car driver
McAllister, Mrs.
McCarthy, Charles, dyer
McCarthy, James, brick layer
McCaughey, John, bran merchant
McCauley, John, herd
McClean, Washington, car driver
McClelland, Henry, car driver
McClelland, John, motorman
McConnell, William, surface man
McDonald, William John, labourer
McDowell, Henry, labourer
McGarry, Wm., lineman
McGuinness, Wm. J., labourer
McIlheney, P., labourer
McKendry, James, labourer
McKernan, Annie
McKernon, James, confectioner
McKernon, Patrick, publican
McKernon, William, labourer
McKillen, Mrs.
McKinley, Mrs.
McMaster, M.
McRoberts, Nathaniel, quarryman
McRoberts, Robert, carter
Nugent, Mrs.
O'Hara, Mrs. Sarah
Patton, Samuel, carter
Quinn, Felix, kilnman
Quinn, Wm., labourer
Reid, Hugh, dyer
Seaton, Joseph, labourer
Simms, James, labourer
Steenson, Alex., dyer
Stephenson, Robert, grocer
Stewart, Robert, carter
Stewart, William John, carter
Swann, William, carter
Sweeney, Neill, publican
Thompson, James, millwright
Tate, George, labourer
Tate, James, brick manufacturer
Tate, Samuel, brickfield manager
Trainor, Wm., quarryman
Wilson, James, van man
Wilson, John, Whitewell Hygienic Laundry; town office, 8 Royal Avenue, Belfast
Wylie, James, labourer