LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1894 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Village Directory

back to 1894 Index

ANDERSONSTOWN
County Antrim
About three miles from Belfast

   Post Office - James Dickson, postmaster
   Roseland National School - Schoolmaster, Geo. Barbour
   Andersonstown National School - S. Johnston, teacher
   St. Matthias Church - Rev. W. F. Garstin and Rev. J. C. Frizzel
   Wesleyan Chapel - Various preachers
   Police Barracks - Sergeant Higgis
                  INHABITANTS
   Anderson, James, carpenter
   Anderson, John, Dahlia Lodge
   Balmer, Robert, labourer
   Bassett, John, strapper
   Bell, Arthur, fireman
   Caffry, Nicholas, Lake Glen, brewer
   Carroll, Peter, labourer
   Collins, George, blacksmith
   Cullen, John, labourer
   Dickey, William, Lake Glen, bookkeeper
   Dickson, Abraham, market man
   Dickson, Edward, brick layer
   Dickson, Isaac
   Doherty, Anthony, labourer
   Doherty, Francis, labourer
   Doherty, Robert, labourer
   Dougan, John, Lake Glen, designer
   Douglas, Robert, Lake Glen, farmer
   Douglas, Thomas, Lake Glen, farmer
   Graham, Adam, Rose Lodge, farmer
   Graham, Thomas, farmer
   Green, Alexander, carpenter
   Green, James, cart maker
   Gorman, James, labourer
   Gray, James, pensioner
   Hamill, Arthur, J.P., Trench House
   Hicks, Henry, cotton thread manufacturer, Erindale
   Ireland, Robert H., P.L.G., Erindale House
   Irvine, William, beetler
   Jamison, Hugh, labourer
   Kearney, Andrew, labourer
   Kirkwood, Hugh, Roseland, farmer
   Kirkwood, Jane, Dahlia Lodge
   Kyle, Agnes
   Lake, Lewis, Lake Glen, tailor
   Leckey, Wm. John, labourer
   Lilburn, John, labourer
   Magee, Edward, Fairview, farmer
   Montague, James, overlooker
   Montgomery, Robert, coachman
   Morris, Thomas, labourer
   Murray, Patrick, labourer
   McAldon, Mary, Maryburn House
   McClelland, John, labourer
   McCoy, Henry, labourer
   McCrea, John, labourer
   McCullough, Robert, labourer
   McFarland, Henry, Hillhead, farmer
   McFarland, Wm., Hillhead, farmer
   McGreevy, Patrick, labourer
   McKnight, Thomas, labourer
   McLean, Robert, dairyman
   McLean, Wm. John, dairyman
   McLenaghan, Ann, laundress
   Purdy, Joseph, Rosemount House, farmer
   Rainey, James, labourer
   Rea, William, labourer
   Robinson, John, labourer
   Saunders, John, dairyman
   Sinclair, David, dairyman
   Sinclaire, Richard K., Avoca Park
   Sinclair, Thomas, foreman
   Singer, Robert J., Cherryhill, farmer
   Smyth, John, bleacher
   Spence, George, labourer
   Stevenson, Mary, Riversdale House
   Stevenson, Robert, park ranger
   Stevenson, Thomas, farmer
   Summers, Mary
   Telford, Wm., Fruithill, linen merchant
   Todd, James, Lake Glen, slater and builder
   Watson, Wm. John, beetler
   Watters, Robert, dairyman
   Webb, Jane, grocer
   Woods, James, Maryburn, farmer
   Wylie, James, labourer
                       Glenalina
   Boomer, Henry, beetler
   Carson, Elizabeth
   Cassells, Wm., fireman
   Dowling, Wm., beetler
   Duffin, Frank, bleacher
   Ferres, Joseph, engine driver
   Geary, Robert James, labourer
   Gilmore, James, carter
   Glenalina Bleaching Company
   Hamilton, Samuel, head stiller
   Johnston, George, labourer
   Martin, John, carpenter
   McBride, Henry J., Glenalina House
   McGrath, Wm., labourer
   McKeown, James, carter
   O'Hare, Thomas, dairyman
   Purdy, Henry, mechanic
   Wilson, David, assistant superintendent City Cemetery
   Winterspoons, Edward, millwright
            Glen Road, off Falls Road
   Agnew, J., Kilferest Lodge, mang. law clerk
   Doran, James, dairyman
   Kennedy, Ambrose, labourer
   McBride, Nathanial, Turf Lodge, cattle dealer
   McCartney, R. J., 2 Upton Villas, excise officer
   Rowan, Robt., labourer
   Sands, Robt., labourer
   Pickles, Joseph, 1 Upton Villas, linen manufacturer at Belfast and Burnley
                     Upton Cottages
   1. Coates, John, linen lapper
   2. Craig, David, engineer
   3. McCracken, John, labourer
   4. Wallace, Robt., policeman
   5. McEvoy, Constantine, grocer
   6. Carrothers, Mary, music teacher
   7. Connolly, Arthur, linen lapper
   8. Musgrove, Wm., tenter
   9. Gray, John, carpenter
 10. McCartney, John, horse shoer
 11. Wright, John, compositor
 12. Johnston, James, linen lapper
       Whelan, Thomas, tramway depot

ARDOYNE
Crumlin Road, Co. Antrim
One mile and a half from Belfast

   Edenderry National School - Arthur McLean, principal; Wm. Breakey and Wm. Browne, assistants, Female School - Miss Maclenahan, principal; Miss McBride, assistant
                    INHABITANTS
   Andrews, George, J.P., Ardoyne House
   Andrews, Michael, Royal Damask Weaving Factory and Lower Lodge Powerloom Factory
   Andrews, Mrs. Michael, Ardoyne
   Arlow, James, damask weaver
   Arlow, Alexander, damask weaver
   Barr, David, cashier
   Brown, John, mechanic
   Caves, Wm., damask weaver
   Cinnamond, W. J., damask weaver
   Cinnamond, Thos., damask weaver
   Conlon, John, damask weaver
   Curry, John, manager
   Curry, Wm., linen lapper
   Damask Weaving Factory - George Andrews, proprietor
   Donaghy, Henry, flax dresser
   Donaldson, Wm., damask weaver
   Farrell, Francis, bookkeeper, Ardoyne Cottage
   Farrell, W. J., Ardoyne Cottage
   Frew, Archibald, land steward
   Hannah, W. J., damask weaver
   Johnston, Andrew, carpenter
   Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
   Kerr, Thomas, damask weaver
   Laverty, George, cloth passer and mounter
   Lennon, Richard, damask weaver
   Lower Lodge Powerloom Factory - George Andrews, proprietor; J. C. Hill, manager; M. C. Andrews, and J. W. Orr, assistant managers
   Lynch, Richard, damask weaver
   Lynas, Thomas, damask weaver
   Lyttle, John, damask weaver
   Magee, Ann, damask weaver
   Maneely, Swan, damask weaver
   Mathers, James, damask weaver
   McConnell, James, damask weaver
   McCue, Robert, coachman
   McKane, John, damask weaver
   McLeigh, Wm. John, damask weaver
   Pepper, Henry, damask weaver
   Short, Euphemia, winder
   Strachan, William, grocer
   Thompson, Saml., damask weaver
   Thompson, Robt., damask weaver
   Ward, Catherine, damask weaver
   Warren, Alexander, damask weaver

BALLYGOMARTIN
County Antrim
Two miles from Belfast. Route - Shankill Road Tram

   Bradbury, James, Glendivis
   Carmichael, Mrs., Stormount
   Cunningham, Josias, stock broker, Glencairn
   Frazer, W. M., farmer, Ballygomartin House
   Gibson, Henry H., gardner, Glencairn Lodge
   Kirkwood, James, farmer, Monkshill
   Morton, Thomas, farmer, Crow Glen
   McBride, Robert, merchant, Fern Hill
   Parkinson, Joseph, farmer, The Quarry
   Shanks, Matthew L., farmer, Mount Gilbert
   Taylor, Wm. John, labourer
   Thompson, John, labourer, Monkshill Cottage
   Thompson, James, farmer, Fern Glen
                BALLYMAGARRY
   Armstrong, Joseph, manager of Melville's posting establishment, Springhill House
   Bowles, John, Ballygomartin brickworks
   Bradbury & Co., Parkview Brickworks - James Bradbury, owner, Glendivis
   Clarke, Arthur, farmer, Whiterock Road
   Donnelly, Joseph, farmer, Whiterock Road
   Dougan, John, labourer, Forth River
   Duffield, Samuel, Glenview
   Forth River National School - Miss Murphy, principal
   Firth, Joseph, Goshen
   Hamilton, John, carter
   Little, James, labourer, Edenderry Cottage
   Malcolm, Thomas, labourer
   Moody, Hugh, land steward
   Moreland, A., inspector, Forthbrook Cottage
   McCartney, A., carpenter, Forth River
   McCartney, Wm., labourer, Springhill Cottage
   McConnell, Henry, dairy keeper
   McGladery, Samuel, brick manufacturer, Woodbank
   Rogan, Mrs., Fort Cottage
   Salters, Robert, Forth River House
   Salters, Thomas, farmer, Forth River
   Salters, J., dairyman, Forth River Dairy
   Seeds, H. J., foreman bleacher, Springfield bleachworks
   Thompson, John, Woodvale House
   Watt, Wm., clerk

Ballymurphy

   Bell, John, linen lapper
   Bell, Wm., dairy keeper
   Brown, George S., farmer and farmer
   Brown, John, milkman
   Britton, Mrs. Elizabeth, farmer
   Clayton, Robert, farmer
   Curran, Samuel, labourer
   Donnelly, James, butcher and farmer
   Forsythe, Samuel, farmer
   Forsythe, Thomas, game keeper
   Hamill, John, farmer
   Kerr, Thomas, carpenter
   Kirkwood, Eleanor, farmer and dairy keeper
   Magee, Alexander, farmer
   Meighan, P. & J., farmers
   Morrison, Hugh, farmer
   Patridge, Daniel, farmer
   Salters, Elizabeth, dairy keeper
   Salters, Thomas, farmer
   Sinclair, David, farmer and dairy keeper
   Tate, Wm., farmer
   Welsh, Thomas, labourer
   Wharry, Wm., dairy keeper
                  NEW BARNSLEY
   Butler, John, labourer
   Magee, Wm. H., manager Whiterock Bleachworks, Whiterock House
   McMurray, George, fireman
   Palmer, Francis, finisher
   Rosbottham, Michael, bleacher
   White, Wm., labourer
   Wright, John, millwright
   Whiterock Bleaching Company - W. H. Magee, manager

BALLYLESSON
Co. Down
Five miles from Belfast

   Post Office at Ballyaughlis, Mr. Brown, post master. Delivery of mails, 8.55 a.m. Despatch of mails, 6.50 a.m.
   Church of Ireland, Drumbo - Rev. G. P. Mitchell, rector; res., The Rectory
   Church of Ireland, Drumbeg - Rev. A. R. Ryder, rector; residence, The Rectory
   Presbyterian Church, Drumbo - Rev. W. J. Warnock, minister
   Presbyterian Church, Ballycairn - Rev. Geo. Duncan, minister
   Dispensary, Dr. Orr, medical officer
   Edenderry Weaving Factory
   Ulster Dye Works, Drumbeg

   Campbell, David, Trench House
   Coates, William, Terrace Hill
   Dunlop, Charles
   Dwyer, Francis, J.P., Belvidere
   Graham, Alexander, Drumvale
   Macklin, Wm., Ballygowan House
   Moore, Archibald, New Grove
   Moore, Samuel
   Thompson, John, Trout Bank
   Thompson, Robert, Drum House
   Thompson, Thomas, Gowan Hill
   Torrens, Dr., Pine Hill House
   Wilgar, John

BALLYWALTER
Co. Down

   Church of Ireland - Rev. J. O'Reilly Blackwood, vicar
   Presbyterian - Rev. J. A. Anderson, LL.D., 1st Congregation; Rev. J. Rogers, 2nd Congregation
   Teachers - National Board - Principal, Mr. Hugh Magill; assistant, Miss Frame; infant school, Miss Long
   Church Education Society - Miss Boyd
                    INHABITANTS
   Adair, Mrs., grocer
   Adair, Robert, coxswain of the lifeboat
   Askin, Mrs., grocer and delf warehouse
   Blain, William, farmer
   Bowden, William
   Brown, James, grocer
   Clarke, Samuel, shoe maker
   Cleland, Mrs., postmistress
   Collins, Mrs., grocer
   Cooper, John, mason
   Cooper, William, mason
   Downing, Frederick, chief officer coastguards
   Dunleath, Right Honourable Lord, Ballywalter Park
   Eccles, Robert, carpenter
   Filson, A., smith and implement maker
   Foster, George, publican and posting establishment
   Gaw, Mrs., grocer
   Gibson, Wm., J.P., Ballyobigan House
   Gibson, Wm., & Sons, general merchants and shipowners
   Gilmore, Jane, dressmaker
   Glover, James B., general merchant and ship owner
   Glover, Andrew, agent
   Gunning, Hugh, shoe maker
   Hamilton, Andrew
   Hamilton, John, woollen draper and grocer
   Hastings, Mrs., grocer
   Little, R., grocer and posting establishment
   Mawhinney, John, & Son, smiths and implement makers
   Morrison, Mrs., dressmaker
   Mulholland, Honourable H. L., M.P., Ballywalter Park
   Pink, William, hotel keeper
   Pritchard, David, & son, carpenters
   Purse, William, general merchant
   Skillen, John, butcher

BANGOR SUPPLEMENTAL LIST

   The list of names for Bangor appearing in its proper place is not as full as the importance of Bangor demands; therefore, a second list is given, as will be found below. The names of Mr. Samuel McCormick, Main Street; Mr. T. Smith, Mornington Park; and Mr. Charles Neill, Quay Place, should have been omitted, as that are all since dead.
             LOCAL INSTITUTIONS
   Town Commissioners - Messrs. James Bowman, chairman; Daniel McCallum, David Morrow, James Neill, James McMurray, John Matthews, William Johnston, Patrick Campbell and John McMeekin
   Joint Burial Board - Mr. Wm. White, J.P., chairman; Captain Crawford, M.A., J.P.; Messrs. S. Kinghan, J.P.; James Bowman, James McMurray, Daniel McCallum, ex-officio; Messrs. A. Finlay, J. McCullough, J. Robinson, J. Matthews, D. Morrow, and James Neill, elective members. Secretary - Mr. Francis Pollock
   Masonic Hall, Hamilton Road - F. C. Neill, W.M.; George Matthews, P.M., secretary
   Orange Hall, Hamilton Road (Lodge No. 677) - James Boal, W.M.; E. Stewart, secretary
   I.O.R. (2237) - Meet every alternate Thursday in Good Templar Hall. Chief Ruler, J. T. Brice; secretary, Joseph Ferguson; Levite, Hans McRoberts. There is a brass band in connection with the tent
   I.O.G.T. (No. 55) - Every Wednesday in Conquest Hall. Wm. Nelson, C.T.; John Clarke, W.S.
   Young People's Guild (First Bangor) - President, Rev. Dr. Patton; secretaries, R. Fagan and J. McKenzie. Meet every Tuesday evening
   Band of Hope (Trinity Church) - President, Rev. R. J. Morrell; secretary, D. Meek. Meet first Friday in each month
   Petty Sessions Court in Masonic Hall every alternate Wednesday, at 10-45 a.m. Clerk - J. H. Barrett, Holywood
   Sandy Row Literary and Social Society (Methodis New Connexion) - President, Rev. E. F. H. Capey; hon. sec., K. C. McDowell. Meet every Tuesday evening in Wesley Hall, at 8 (Methodist?)
   Literary Society - Patrons, the Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D., and Mr. R. E. Ward, D.L. Chairman, Rev. J. J. Walker, B.A.; hon. sec., Mr. M. Crosbie; hon. treasurer, Mr. W. Matthews. Meet every Monday evening in Upper Ward School
   Choral Union - Conductor, Mr. F. Koeller, Mus. Bac., Oxon.; secs., Messrs. W. Matthews and R. Lamont
   Orchestral Society - Conductor, Mr. Robert Jones; secretary, W. MacDonagh
   Y.M.C.A. (Bridge House) - Cafe and newsroom attached. Secretary, J. McMeekin, T.C.; treasurer, J. Neill, T.C.
             PLACES OF WORSHIP
   Church of Ireland - The Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D., rector; Rev. J. J. Walker, B.A., curate; Mr. R. Jones, organist
   First Presbyterian Church - Rev. Dr. Patton, pastor; precentor, Mr. Macaulay
   Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrell; precentor, Mr. Jamieson
   Methodist Chapel - Rev. E. F. H. Capey
   Centenary Methodist Church - Rev. E. Hart
   R. C. Chapel, Brunswick Road - Rev. Peter McKenna, P.P.
   Plymouth Brethren - Holborn Hall, Holborn Avenue
   Salvation Army - Barracks, Abbey Street
                    INHABITANTS
   Atkinson, Robert, J.P., The Fort, Carnalea
   Absolom, G., Minnieville
   Applebe, Miss, Victoria Gardens
   Allaby, Captain, Inkerman Terrace
   Anderson, J., West End Terrace

   Bramble, Miss, Catherine Place
   Blockstalk, W., Mayfield
   Blair, Mrs., Mayfield
   Bell, R., Pickie Hotel
   Barber, H., Sandy Row
   Bowman, H., flesher, Main Street
   Brown, Wm., Kerrsland Terrace

   Capper, P., Beaumont Terrace
   Clarke, W. J., Mornington Park
   Crawford, A., Mayfield
   Carroll, J., publican, Main Street
   Cowan, A. J., Castleton Terrace
   Connolly, J., Hamilton Road
   Coburn, R., Hamilton Road
   Conolly, Dr., Endowed School
   Connolly, John, 1 West End Terrace
   Creeth, James, Cosford Terrace (Gosford?)
   Carson, W. S. N., Catherine Place
   Curry, John, 1 Hibernia Terrace
   Crosbie, M., Ballymagee Street

   Drennin, Miss, 48 Ballymagee Street
   Drennin, Henry, Ballymagee Street
   Dunseith, W., Hamilton Road
   Duncan, T. W., Castleton Terrace
   Donaldson, W., West End Terrace
   Despard, G. N., Beaumont Terrace
   Dill, L., Sandy Row
   Downie, S., Main Street
   Dwyer, Mrs., 3 Hibernia Terrace

   Eaves, J. N., Ellensville

   Fisher, M., steward, Bangor Castle
   Fitchie, James, Kersland Terrace (Kerrsland)
   Fitchie, W., Castleton Terrace
   Flynn, Robert, Sunnybank

   Gilliland, Mrs., Catherine Place
   Geddis, T., Somerset Avenue
   Gregg, H., Mornington Park
   Greer, Miss, Castle Street
   Green, Miss, Milliner, Main Street
   Gillmour, J. W., journalist, 48 Ballymagee Street

   Hill, G., Bayview
   Harvey, D., sub-sanitary officer, The Square
   Henderson, Miss, Castleton Terrace
   Henderson, Miss, Battersea
   Hewett, J., Mayfield
   Hilland, W., West End Terrace
   Hill, J., Minnieville
   Holywood, Mrs., Victoria Gardens

   Jenkins, Mrs., Thornbrook
   Jones, B., Prince's Gardens
   Johnston, W. J., Main Street
   Jones, R., organist, Hamilton Road

   Koeller, F., Rockmount

   Lewis, E., Mornington Park
   Lyons, J., Sandy Row

   Mawhinney, S., Main Street
   Munster, T., Kensington Villa
   Morrison, Mrs., Beaumont Terrace
   Morrison, G., Somerset Terrace
   Montgomery. Mrs., publican, Castle Street
   Macausland, A., Main Street
   Macaulay, F., Sea Cliff Road
   Maclean, A., 2 Hibernia Terrace
   Martin, W., Main Street
   Martin, Mrs., Ladies' School and Kindergarten, Hamilton Road
   Moore, Mrs., Bat View
   Macartney, J., Ballymagee Street
   Morrow, R. E., auctioneer, Ballymagee Street
   McArthur, W. J., Midora
   McBride, W., Abbey Street
   McBride, W., Victoria Gardens
   McCarthy, Mrs., Beaumont Terrace
   McCormick, W. J., Battersea
   McCord, Mrs., Columbia Terrace
   McCreadie, A., Battersea
   McCullough, Mrs., Mount Pleasant
   McCletchie, T., Clifton Road
   McCune, J., Church Street
   McDade, C., West End Terrace
   McGregor, Miss, Ladies' Collegiate School, Main Street
   McGowan, W., Church Hill
   McMeekin, Mrs., Abbey View
   McMurray, Mrs., The Baths, Sandy Row

   Neill, J., Ardmore Cottage
   Neill, J., Mornington Park
   Neill, R. A., builder, Sandy Row
   Neill, C., flesher, Ballymagee Street

   Olley, C. W., 1 Sea Cliff Terrace
   Oliver, Mrs., Ballymagee Street

   Pollock, reps. of the late James Pollock, brick and tile manufacturers
   Pollock, H. M., Lorley
   Perioli, J., Columbia Terrace
   Pender, Miss, Inkerman Terrace
   Patton, S., Ballymagee Street
   Peters, J., draper, Main Street
   Phillips, Miss, Sea Cliff Terrace

   Rice, R., Bay View
   Ritchie, M., St. Ruan
   Rayner, T. C., C.E., Brunswick Road
   Rea, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
   Rippett, Captain, Ballymagee Street
   Russell, Captain, Primrose Cottage
   Robb, John, Dufferin Avenue
   Rodgers, G., Mayfield
   Robinson, Miss, Emmaville

   Scott, M., station master
   Seyers, W. C., Abbey View
   Sims, B., Kensington Villa
   Salter, W. J., Victorville
   Statham, F. B., Ardmore Cottages
   Shanks, F., publican, Ballymagee Street
   Savage, W., Church Street
   Smith, J., Church Street
   Sheppard, J. W., Dufferin Avenue

   Thompson, J., Mornington Park
   Trotter, Mrs., Somerset Avenue

   Watson, W., Florenceville
   Walkington, E., Mayfield
   Wilson, T., Mount Pleasant
   Wells, L., Ballymagee Street
   Wilson, T. H., plumber, Abbey View
   Walker, Miss, music teacher, Irene Terrace

   Young, Mrs., Muriel Terrace

BLOOMFIELD

   Bloomfield Post Office - William Clelland, postmaster
   Belfast Flax and Jute Co., Limited - Owen O'Cork Mills, Berrsbridge (Beersbridge) Road, Bloomfield. Directors, Wm. H. Moreland; Alex. Taylor, managing director; residence, Owen O'Cork House, adjoining mill; secretary, Wm. M. Bulloch; city office, 4 Donegall Square South
   Andrews, John, jun., Greenville House
          GREENVILLE TERRACE
   1. Kerr, Robert, grocer
   2. Beck, John, foreman
   3. Sloane, Mrs.
   4. King, James, telegraph clerk
   5. Walbran, John, evangelist
   6. Mitchell, John, manager Ross's factory
   7. McConnell, James, bookkeeper
   8. Dunn, Joseph, clerk
   9. McMillan, John, cashier
 10. McVey, Samuel, merchant tailor
 11. Millar, David, lithographer
 12. Johnstone, Wm.
..........Bloomfield Avenue intersects
   Lytle, David B., J.P., Bloomfield House
   Houston, John B., V.L., J.P., Orangefield
   Boyd, Wm. Sinclair, Ravenscroft House
   Munzer, Friz, Myrtle Cottage
   Reid, Mrs., Woodlee Cottage
   Lee, Herdman, piano dealer, Ivy Cottage
   Storey, Wm., clerk, Daisy Cottage
   Stewart, James, Peveril Cottage, clerk
       UPPER BEERSBRIDGE ROAD
   2. Ritchie, Mrs.
   4. Wheelhouse, G., fancy box manufacturer
   6. Patterson, John, draper
   8. Quinn, Fras., builder and contractor
 10. Sayers, Sarah
 12. Moore, Robert, bookkeeper
 14. Ewart, Andrew F., merchant tailor
 16. Bell, Elias Wm., manager
 18. McDowell, John, draper
 20. Chevalier, Capt., R.N.
 22. Stewart, Robt., spinning master
 24. Naylor, John, boiler maker
 26. Swift, Edmond, artist
   Clelland, Wm., station master
   O'Neill, T. George, Dunsheved, commercial traveller
   Moffatt, Wm., grocer's assistant, Yew Villa
   Troupe, Alfred
   Cowan, James, consulting engineer, Ashley Villa
   Johnston, Thomas, builder and contractor
   Cooper, Mrs., Fernbank House
   Philips, T. W., Merchiston House, consulting engineer
   Chambers, W., Falinge House, consulting engineer
                  PLEVNA VILLAS
   1. Mackay, Colin, retired Methodist minister
   2. MacGeagh, W. James, registrar Land Commission
   3. Reid, David, builder
   4. Fraser, J., supervisor H.M. Inland Revenue
   Johnston, James, cashier, Avondale Villas
   O'Norris, Lizzie, school teacher, Avondale Villas
   Kearns, David, Aldersyde
   McKibbin, Wm., clerk, Rosemount
   Forbes, Andw., Mount Coffer House
   Millar, G. R., Merriott House, engineer
   Lewis, J., Sandycroft, consulting engineer
   McCaughey, Leonard, Nikosia Villa
   Fitchie, James, paper merchant, Maryville
   Ibbotson, Wm., Donnybrook
   Kerr, John, Marieville, teacher
   Simpson, W. J., jeweller
   Petticrew, J. W., jeweller, Woodbine Cottage
   McCormick, John, solicitor
   Boyd, John, nurseryman, Conningsby House
   Adams, Robert G., joiner
   Dempster, James, joiner, Roslea
   McCullough, James, joiner, Roslea
   Caldwell, J., telegraph clerk, Mont Cecil
   Morton, David, fitter, Primrose Hill
   Leathem, Elizabeth, Primrose Hill
   Hamill, John, editor "Evening Telegraph," Rainswood
   Miller, Chas., house furnisher, Rainswood
   Gailey, Andrew, com. traveller, Annieville
   Carlisle, Alex. M., P.L.G., Annieville
   Abernethy, Wm., photographer, Hillview House
   Ballentine, Rev. Thos. R., of Willowfield Presbyterian Church, Mount Oriel
   Bruce, Wm., manager, Mont Oriel (Mount?)
   McConnell, Rev. James, of Magean Presbyterian Church, Mount Royal
   Martin, Henry, Mount Royal
   Mathews, Joseph, Mont Royal (Mount)
   Brownlie, Richard, Victoria Lodge
   Thronsen, Theo., ship broker, Commassie Villas
   Moneypenny, Joseph, Commassie Villas
   Moneypenny, W. F., city cashier, Belfast Corporation
   McRobert, James
   Brown, R., B.A., principal Comber Street National Schools, Wingfield Lodge
   Blackhall, Alex. M., managing director J. Arnott & Co., Bridge Street, Broomsgrove

CASTLEREAGH
Co. Down
Three miles from Belfast

                    INHABITANTS
   Campbell, Hugh, farmer
   Corry, Robert, blacksmith
   Forsythe, John, Castlereagh House
   Houston, J. B., V.L., J.P., Orangefield
   Hughes, John, labourer
   Jackson, David, farmer
   Knight, Wm., teacher Castlereagh N.S.
   Longridge, Samuel, farmer
   Levell, Hugh, sexton
   Mackey, Thomas, labourer
   Moore, Robert, blacksmith
   Muir, John
   McClune, Hugh, farmer
   McCrory, R., school teacher
   McCue, Henry, land agent, Rosebank
   McCullough, Thomas, farmer
   McCullough, Wm., Lead Hill
   Nevil, John
   Robinson, Wm., farmer
   Stewart, Wm.
   Thompson, Rev. J. B., Presbyterian minister
   Wilson, Thomas, milkman
             Lower Castlereagh Road
 [Right hand side from Knockbreda Road]
   Campbell, Hugh, farmer, City View
   Castlereagh Mission Hall
   Fulton, John, Glen Brook
   Harvy, Wm., leather merchant, Glen Dunn House
   Jelly, Henry J., Cedergrove
   Macrea, Kenneth, Glenvale
   Mills, John, farmer
   McClure, Samuel, farmer
   McCormick, Wm. John, farmer, Willow Bank
   Rainey, John, farmer
   Roberts, T. J., Storemount House
   Stewart, Archibald, dairy man
   Wilson, T., poor-rate collector, Cregagh House
   Wood, James, Cedargrove
                       BRANIEL
   Busby, Hugh, farmer
   Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
   Hughes, John, farmer
   Meharg, Wm., farmer
   Murphy, Robert, farmer
   McClune, James, farmer
   McQuoid, Agnes, farmer
   McQuoid, Ellen, farmer
   McQuoid, Hugh, farmer
   McQuoid, J., farmer
   McQuoid, Wm. J., farmer
   Rainey, John, farmer
   Robinson, John, farmer
   Scott, Wm., farmer
   Wallace, John, farmer
   Wallace, Wm., farmer
                   LISNABREENY
   Allen, Samuel, farmer
   Boal, Hugh, farmer
   Boal, John, farmer
   Boal, William, farmer
   Clawson, Wm., dairyman
   Gibson, Robert, farmer
   Greer, Wm. James, farmer
   Hill, Wm., farmer, Holly House
   Milliken, Wm. J., farmer
   Patterson, Thomas, farmer, Blomendale House
   Robb, John, of Messrs. John Robb & Co., Belfast, Lisnabreeny House
   Robb, John, jun., of Messrs. John Robb & Co., Belfast
   Robinson, Thomas, farmer
   Stewart, Thomas, farmer
   Wilson, Adam, blacksmith
   Wilson, Samuel, farmer
   Young, John, farmer
   Young, John, jun., farmer
   Young, Wm., farmer
                    GALWALLY
   Aicken, Francis, farmer
   Brown, Andrew, land agent
   McCormick, John, farmer
   Smyth, William, farmer
   Sloan, Mrs., farmer
             BALLYMACONAGHY
   Boyd, John, farmer
   Carlisle, Samuel, farmer
   Carlisle, Wm. J., farmer
   Crawford, Alexander
   Ewing, James, farmer
   Hamilton, Hugh, farmer
   Hayes, Hugh, dairyman
   Moore, Sarah, farmer
   Murray, John
   McCormick, James, J.P., Loughview House
   McCormick, W. J., farmer
   McCrory, James
   McDowell, James, farmer
   McDowell, John James, farmer
   Rice, Mercer
   Roe, Thomas
   Ross, Alexander
   Scott, Archibald
   Shanks, J., Brookvale Cottage
   Thompson, Mrs.
   White, Henry, farmer
                     CARNAMUCK
   Bruce, Alexander, farmer
   McCaughan, Rev. W. J., Presbyterian minister
   McKenna, John
   McClune, Robert, milkman
   Rainey, Wm., farmer
   Robinson, Wm., farmer
   Stewart, Joseph, farmer
                 CROSSNACREEVY
   Anderson, Andrew, farmer
   Anderson, John, farmer
   Cash, Nicholas, farmer
   Dickson, Wm., farmer
   Johnston, Alex., farmer
   Johnston, Gilbert, farmer
   Johnston, Wm., farmer
   McClure, James, farmer
   McGowan, David, farmer
   McGowan, James, farmer
   McGowan, Wm., farmer
   McKibben, Alex., farmer
   O'Neill, Mary
   Rainey, Robert, farmer
   Rainey, Wm., farmer
   Smith, James, farmer
   White, Wm. R., farmer

       CRAIGAVAD AND VICINITY
                       County Down

   Post Office - Bernard Greene, postmaster
   Station Master - Bernard Greene
   Church of Ireland, Glencraig - Rev. Canon J. Hare Duke, D.D., rector
   Glencraig National Schools - J. Smyley, principal male school; Miss Clokey, principal female school
   Ballyrobert Orange Hall
                  INHABITANTS
   Anderson, Mrs., Woodside Bridge
   Bretland, J. C., Belfast City Surveyor, Bramcote
   Brown, Hugh, steward, Dolchoolin
   Callaghan, James, Craigavad
   Caughey, Hamilton, Craigdarragh
   Clokey, Miss, principal Glencraig Female School
   Cooley, Alex., farmer, Ballygrainey
   Cowan, Andrew, J.P., Craigowen
   Cowan, Lady, Craigavad House
   Crawford, William, Ardnalea
   Crawford, Wm., Iva Craig Cottage
   Daly, Thomas, coachman, Rockport
   David, Robert, letter carrier
   Drake, Mrs., Woodside Bridge
   Duke, Rev. Canon J. Hare, D.D., Glencraig Vicarage
   Gardner, Mrs., Greenmount
   Gibson, Alexander, farmer, Ballyrobert
   Gibson, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Graham, Captain Wm., farmer, Ballydavey
   Granger, Mrs., Grangefield, Ballygrainey
   Gray, Mrs., farmer, Ballydavey
   Green, Wm., Craigavad
   Greenfield, Hugh K., farmer, Ballygrainey
   Greenfield, W. H., farmer, Jackson Hall, Ballygrainey
   Hamilton, John, butler, Lorne Cottages
   Hanson, John, J.P., Oranmore
   Harrison, Thomas, Barrister-at-Law, Craigavad House
   Hewitt, Samuel, land steward, Craigavad
   Hill, Mrs., Craigdarragh Cottage
   Hodge, John, farmer, Larchhill
   Houston, Isaac, farmer, Ballydavey
   Jefferes, J., Craigdarragh Cottage
   Jeffrey, Samuel, coachman, Lorne Cottages
   Johnston, John M., Mosella
   Killips, Wm., farmer, Ballydavey
   Kirker, Archibald M., Dunratho
   Langtry, Miss, Lorne
   Letts, E. A., professor of chemistry, Queen's Collage, Belfast, Avonmore
   Marshall, Thomas, gardener, Lorne Cottages
   Mitchell, John, Olinda
   Mitchell, Joseph, Olinda
   Moore, Mrs., Dalchoolin
   Murphy, Mrs., farmer, Ballyrobert
   McConnell, Wm., Ballyrobert
   McCormick, H. McNeile, clerk of the Crown, County Antrim, Ardavon
   McCormick, Wm., Ardavon
   McCullough, David, Sarahville, Ballyrobert
   McCullogh, Edward, gardener, Cultra
   McCullogh, Samuel, gardener, Cultra
   McCutcheon, David, The Ivies
   McDowell, Alexander, farmer, Ballydavey
   McWha, James, farmer, Ballyrobert
   Neill, Henry J., Rockport House
   Newell, Orr, coachman, Glencraig
   Orr, Wm., Ballyrobert
   Purdy, Wm., Ballygrainy
   Rea, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Rippett, John, Rose Cottage
   Ritchie, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Rodgers, John O., Cultra
   Ross, Wm. A., Iva Craig
   Shaw, Ernest, Cultra
   Shaw, F. H., Ailsa Lodge
   Shaw, G. M., Iva Craig
   Shaw, Wm., game keeper, Cultra Estate
   Shaw, Mrs., Ailsa Lodge
   Smyley, J., principal National School, Glencraig
   Stewart, John, farmer, Ballydavey
   Taylor, Alexander, blacksmith, Ballyrobert
   Taylor, Edward, farmer, Ballydavey
   Taylor, Samuel, grocer, Ballyrobert
   Templeton, John D, Janeville
   Thompson, William, Glencraig House
   Wallace, Wm. J., farmer, Ballygrainey
   Woods, Mrs., grocer, Ballygrainey
   Workman, Thomas, J.P., Fairholme

CRAWFORDSBURN AND HELEN'S BAY
County Down

   Crawfordsburn Post Office - Miss Waugh, postmistress
   Helen's Bay Post Office and Postal Telegraph Office - James Thompson, postmaster
   Station Master, Helen's Bay - James Thompson
   Ballygilbert Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Quartz, minister
   Ballymullan National School - J. Pyper, principal
   Clandeboye Coastguard Station - Richard Kane, chief officer; boatman, Llewellyn Brinkworth, White, Palmer, Pinwell, Mackay and Parker
   Rising Sun Masonic Lodge, No. 170, Masonic Hall, Crawfordsburn - Meets first Tuesday on or after full moon
   Crawfordsburn Football Club - Secretary, W. Moore, Carnalea; hon. treasurer, Hugh Tod, Carnalea
  INHABITANTS CRAWFORDSBURN
   Adair, Hugh, farmer, Springhill, Ballykillaire
   Atkinson, Robert, J.P., Pebble Lodge, Carnalea
   Bell, Miss, Ballywooley House
   Bradley, John, farmer, Ballymullan
   Bradley, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
   Carlise, Wm., Crawfordsburn (Carlisle)
   Carson, Wm., J.P., solicitor, Carnalea House
   Cousins, Isaac, labourer, Ballymullan
   Crawford, Captain R. Sharman, J.P.; Crawfordsburn House
   Davidson, Samuel C., Killaire House
   Day, Alex., Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse
   Dinnin, Robert, gardener, Carnalea
   Finlay, Andrew, farmer, Ballymullan
   Finlay, John, Ballymullan
   Gibson, Robert, Ballymullan
   Gilchrist, John, Crawfordsburn
   Gilmer, Alexander, farmer, Ballymullan
   Gilmer, Robert, farmer, Ballymullan
   Gribben, William, farmer, Ballykillaire
   Hamilton, James, Ballymullan
   Houston, David, farmer, Ballymullan
   Kelly, Joseph, Crawfordsburn
   Kennedy, Henry, carpenter, Crawfordsburn
   Lemon, Charles, farmer, Ballymullan
   Lepper, F. R., Elsinore, Carnalea
   Loughman, Mrs., caretaker, Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse
   Lowry, James, Bellevue House, Ballykillaire
   Magowan, Adam, grocer, Crawfordsburn
   Milligan, George, carpenter, Crawfordsburn
   Mitchell, Thomas, farmer, Ballykillaire
   Moffatt, John, farmer, Ballygrot
   Montgomery, J., farmer, Ballymullan
   Montgomery, T., farmer, Ballymullan
   Moreland, Wm., Glen House
   McConnell, Miss, The Inn, Crawfordsburn
   McCracken, John, carpenter, Crawfordsburn
   McCutchen, David, Crawfordsburn
   McKee, William, The Inn, Ballygilbert
   McMurray, James, gardener, Glen House
   McMurray, Thomas, farmer, Ballykillaire
   McNaughtan, Wm., Carnalea (McNaughton)
   McWha, George, farmer, Ballymullan
   McWha, Hugh, farmer, Ballymullan
   Neill, David, land steward, Cawfordsburn (Crawfordsburn)
   Nelson, Hugh, farmer, Ballymullan
   Quartz, Rev. John, The Manse, Ballygilbert
   Scott, Isaac, carpenter, Crawfordsburn
   Shaw, Samuel, Ballywooley House
   Single, Thomas, Glen Cafe
   Stevenson, Frederick, saddler, Crawfordsburn
   Thompson, S., farmer, Seaview, Ballykillaire
   Upton, James, farmer, Ballymullan
   Wallace, Miss, farmer, Ballymullan
   Wallace, Rev. T., Crawfordsburn
   Wallace, Richard, Red House
   Wallace, Robert, grocer, Crawfordsburn
   Warnock, Wm., bailiff
   Wilson, James, carpenter, Ballydavey
      INHABITANTS - HELEN'S BAY
   Aston, James, farmer, The Cottage, Ballygrot
   Baillie, Samuel, The Cottage
   Browne, G. H., J.P., Tordeevra
   Brown, Mrs. W. K., Rathwyre
   Charters, Wm., farmer, Skellyhill, Ballygrot
   Dufferin and Ava, Earl of, Clandeboye
   Emmerson, Mrs., Alton House
   Gregg, Wm., Red Lands
   Harkins, John, gardener, The Lodge
   Hardy, T. L., Carranmore
   Henderson, Major A. M., J.P., Ava Lodge
   Herdman, H. E., McKee's Villa
   Hutchinson, Wm., car owner, Ballygrot
   Kane, James, farmer, Ballygrot
   Matthewson, L. L., Ballygrot House
   Moreland, Andrew, farmer, Ballygrot
   McConnell, Robert, Curacoa
   McCurry, Hugh, The Drive
   McIldowie, George, solicitor
   McIlwaine, John, farmer, Ballygrot
   McKee, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
   McKee, Mrs. W.
   McMurray, James, gardener, Glen House
   Patton, Andrew, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
   Patton, Hugh, farmer, Ballygrot
   Patton, James, farmer, Seaview, Ballygrot
   Pyper, J., principal Ballymullan National School
   Robinson, James, Breathulla
   Ross, Hugh, Rusthall Lodge
   Smith, John, Dalry
   Smith, William, Dalry
   Walkington, R. B., Carriggorm (Carriggowan in 1890)
   Whightman, James, Crawfordsburn Gate Lodge
   Williams, Wm., hotel

DUNDONALD
Four miles from Belfast

   Post Office, McCullough, Saml., postmaster
   Church of Ireland, Rev. R. White, Rectory, Dundonald
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. James Bingham, The Manse, Ballybeen
   Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, minister, residence, Tullycarnett
   National School, D. Donald, principal
   Railway Station, Wm. John Gilmer, station master
                    INHABITANTS
   Agnew, Mrs., publican
   Allan, Charles E., Stormont Castle
   Anderson, Mrs., Rockfort
   Ballagh, Wm., Glenview
   Chancellor, Mrs., Solicitude (Solitude in 1890)
   Cooper, Robert, Ballyoran Mills
   Crawford, Wm., Carrowreagh
   Culverwell, George P., C.E., Bessmont
   Ferguson, William, cess collector
   Galway, Mrs., Millmount
   Gordon, Robert, J.P., Summerfield
   Gray, James E., Ballyregan
   Haslett, Mrs., Ballyhanwood
   Killops, Thomas, Dunlady House
   Kirkwood, William, Dundonald Cottage
   Miskelly, J., Ballybeen
   Morrison, David, Killeen Cottage
   Morrow, Thomas, Henryvale
   Munce, Andrew, Millbank
   McClement, Hugh, Ballyhanwood, P.L.G.
   McDowell, James, Ballybeen
   McGarrey, Mrs., Larchhill
   McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
   Nightingale, Mrs., Rosepark
   Robb, Miss Mary, Esker, Ballybeen
   Robb, Alexander, jun., Ballybeen
   Sheppard, Mrs.
   Stewart, William, Tullycarnett, farmer
   Symington, Samuel, Ballyoran House
   Turner, Mrs., spirit dealer
   Waterworth, Miss, teacher, female N. School, Pella Cottage

DUNMURRY
Co. Antrim
Five miles from Belfast - Population 989

   Post Office, J. Conkey, post master
   Upper Falls Church, Rev. Thomas S. Hall, A.B., incumbent, res., The Vicarage
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. Robt. J. Arnold, M.A., res., The Manse
   Unitarian Church, Rev. Thomas H. M. Scott
   Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Macartan, P.P., Hannahstown, 2 miles from Dunmurry
   Dispensary - Dr. Gaussen, medical officer and sanitary inspector; John Ruddy, Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths
   District Nurse - Mrs. Stratton, Auburn Buildings
   National Schools - Teachers - Alex. Stewart, Miss Sloan, Miss McHenry and Miss Harvey
   Great Northern Railway - Richd. Hutchinson, station master
   Agnew, W., blacksmith
                  INHABITANTS
   Anderson, Mrs., Rosemount Terrace
   Anderson, Robert, The Park

   Barbour, John D., Conway
   Barbour, Wm., & Sons, spinners
   Barklie, Robert, F.C.A., M.R.I.A., Thornhill
   Beere, Rev. . O'G. N., Rosemount Cottages
   Bell, Samuel, saddler, Killeaton
   Boomer, William, The Bridge
   Boyd, James S., Dunmurry House
   Bradshaw, Joseph, The Cottage
   Brown, Mrs., Sunnyside
   Bunting, James, car owner
   Burrows, G. W., Willowdale

   Caffrey, Thomas, Glenville
   Caldwell, George, Lismoyne
   Carmichael, James, spirit dealer
   Chapman, T., Colin Mill
   Charley, Edward J., Seymour Hill
   Charley, J. & W., & co., linen manufacturers
   Charley, Miss, Huntley
   Close, James, Blacksmith
   Coates, E. R., Mossvale House
   Coates, Victor, J.P., Rathmore
   Coates, Wm., Mossvale Cottage
   Copeland, Richard, carrier
   Cowan, Major S. K., M.A., Drenta
   Crawford, Mrs., The Green

   Dickson, W. J., grocer and builder
   Doran, J., J.P., Greenview
   Duffin, Charles H., Ashley
   Dunn, Jas., shoe maker, Suffolk

   Ellwood, James A.
   Ewing, Wm., Colin House

   Fair, John, Stewartstown
   Ferguson, Mrs., Rosemount Terrace
   Fortescue, Whiteside

   Gaussen, D. P., M.D., The Hill
   Gaussen, Major
   Gilliland, R., Suffolk
   Graham, O., Colin Grove
   Grubb, R. C., Killeaton

   Hamilton, Wm. J., painter
   Harvey, David, shoe maker
   Houston, W., butcher

   Johnston, Samuel, Warren View

   Kidd, George, Lisnatore

   Magee, J., & Sons, victuallers
   Martin, William, Finaghy
   Maxwell, H., cabinet maker
   Maxwell, Mrs., dress maker
   Montgomery, Thomas, D.L., J.P., Ballydrain
   Moore, James, Finaghy House
   Moore, Rev. S. M., Vicarage, Derriaghy
   Mussen, Henry, hotel
   McCance, Henry J., J.P., D.L., Ballydrain
   McCance, J. F.
   McCance, J. Strouppe F., Woodburn House
   McCance, Mrs., Suffolk
   McCann, Thos., Prospect House
   McHenry, David, Mosside, builder
   McHenry, Paul, Killeaton
   McKisack's hemstitching factory
   McKittrick, Mrs., Sunnyside
   McKittrick & Co., family grocers
   McMaster, Mrs., The Bridge
   McQuillan, J., Limestone Quarries, Colin

   Nelson, J., market gardener
   Nelson, Wm., flour mill

   Phenix, Matthew, Linda Cottage
   Press, James, Riversdale
   Print and Dye Works - S. & R. Crawford

   Reade, Robert H., J.P., Wilmont
   Reilly, Mrs., Drenta
   Richardson, Edward V., Farmhill
   Richardson, Robert, Strathearn
   Richardson, Robt., Airth, Glenburn
   Roberts, Mrs., Auburn
   Robinson, David, Grove Cottage
   Roy, W. J., grocer
   Russell, Wm., Brighton House

   Scott, Thomas
   Service, Miss, Lisburn Road
   Sloan, Isaac, grocer
   Spence, Dr., Aboo
   Stevenson, Mrs., Huntley
   Stewart, Mrs., Phoenix Lodge
   Suffolk Co-Operative Society Ltd. - J. Finlay
   Suffolk Linen Co., Limited

   Tate, H. W., grocer
   Thompson, John, Ladybrook
   Thompson, William, Oakhill

   Wallace, Mrs., Sunnyside
   Wallace, Wm., Sunnyside
   White, Mrs., Strathearn
   Wilson, George, Kilmakee
   Wilson, James, Old Forge
   Woods, Adam, Hollymount

GREENCASTLE
Co. Antrim
Two and three quarter miles from Belfast

   Constabulary Station (Whitehouse) - Sergt. Elliott
   Greencastle N. School - James Gormley, principal; Mary O'Shea, female teacher
   Northern Counties Railway Station, William Wallace, station master
   Roman Catholic Chapel, Rev. James Hamill, P.P., Rev. Mr. Neeson, curate
   Whitehouse N. School, Mr. Elliott, teacher

                  INHABITANTS
   Armor, Wm., carpenter
   Bell, Robert, coach builder
   Belshaw, Ellen, stationer
   Birch, Mrs. Evelyn H., Beneden Park
   Brodie, Mrs., grocer
   Buchanan, Sarah, spirit merchant
   Carlisle, Wm., lead merchant
   Crawford, Thomas, commercial traveller
   Cresswell, Wm., dairy keeper, Staghall
   Davidson, John, carpenter
   Dornan, Wm., farmer
   Dornan, Wm., blacksmith
   Duncan, James, watch maker
   Elliott, James John, school teacher, Parkbrook
   Gallaher, Thomas, J.P., tobacco manufacturer, Ballygoland
   Gray, Harold Stannus, Graymount
   Hughes, John, spirit merchant
   Kelly, James, preparing master
   Kinahan, Frederick, J.P., Low-wood
   Lavery, William, insurance agent
   Mackessy, Thomas, woollen draper
   Magill, Alexander, sea captain
   Moore, J., Clough Lodge
   Morrison, Thomas, carpenter
   McArdle, Eliza, grocer
   McCarroll, Charles, builder
   McCarthy, Edward, stone mason
   McCarthy, Mary, school teacher
   McCoo, Margaret, draper
   McCoy, W. J., dealer
   McCrum, John, dairyman
   McDonnell, James, school teacher
   McDowell, Patrick, spirit dealer
   McGarry, Mrs., spirit dealer
   McKavanagh, James, spirit dealer
   McKinstry, Wm., saddler
   McNeill, H. H., D.L., J.P., Parkmount
   Miller, Alexander, carpenter
   Nash, Charles L., Cavehill
   Nugent, Edward, house painter
   Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Wm. Elliott, sergeant
   Stevenson, Samuel, architect, Beneden Park
   Stewart, Wm., shoe maker
   Williamson, Mrs., spirit dealer
   Willison, George, calico printer
   Woodside, William John, ship broker, Bawnmore
   Young, James, mason

GREENISLAND
Co. Antrim
Seven and a half miles from Belfast

   Post Office, John Hagan, post master
   Railway Station (Carrickfergus Junction) T. Bunting, station master
                   INHABITANTS
   Anderson, John, Hartley Cottage
   Andrews, Miss, Inisglass
   Andrews, Mrs., Willow Lodge

   Barbour, Mrs., Marine View
   Barkley, Captain, Huntley Cottage
   Barry, Ezekiel, Grimston House
   Berner, Mrs., Copeland Lodge

   Currie, John, Bay View Villa
   Currie, J. G., Bay View Villa

   Dixon, Mrs., Greenisland Lodge

   Fisken, Alexander, Swallow Cottage
   Fitzsimmons, Mrs., Tudor
   Forbes, W. C., Ravenhill

   Gardner, Thomas, Castle Lugg
   Greer, Thomas, J.P., Seapark

   Herdman, Wm., Longpark

   Jackson, James, Rathbone House
   Johnstone, Augustus, Knockagh
   Johnstone, Charles, Silverstream
   Johnstone, Francis, Glenfield
   Johnstone, James, Longfield
   Johnstone, Robert, New Bath, No. 2
   Johnstone, Thomas, Strand View
   Johnstone, William, Bloomfield
   Johnstone, McCheyne, R. M., Knock Lodge
   Johnston, Charles J., New Bath, No. 1
   Jordan, T., Silverstream

   Kelly, H. C., sub-sheriff Co. Down, Seaview House
   Kelly, Robert, jun., solicitor, Sub-Sheriff Co. of the Town of Carrickfergus, Seaview House
   Kelly, Robert, solicitor and J.P., Seaview House
   Kelly, Stewart, Seaview House
   Knox, R. Kyle, bank director, Rose Lodge

   Lockhart, Alexander, Scoutbush, Trooper's Lane, Carrickfergus

   Marshall, Miss, Gortalee
   Meeke, J., Greenisland Villa
   Miller, Mrs., Ballynascreen
   McCalmont, Mrs. David, Junction Road
   McCaig, Wm., Rose Cottage
   McNeill, Henry, solicitor

   Neill, Mrs., Greenisland House

   O'Rorke, A. H., solicitor, Tinamaro
   O'Rorke, Daniel, solicitor, Tinamaro
   O'Rorke, W. E., solicitor, Tinamaro
   Porter, A. Fisken, solicitor, Bayview
   Porter, Francis J., Bay View
   Porter, Herdman, Bayview

   Robb, Wm., Silverstream Lodge

   Scott, Thomas, Hannahville
   Shepherd, Robert, manager Telephone Co., Pentland Place

   Thompson, Mrs., Barton Terrace
   Totten, W. J., Ventnor

   Wales, George Fred., M.D., Landscape
   Wise, B. D., C.E., engineer, Northern Counties Railway, Silverstream House

JORDANSTOWN
Six and a quarter miles from Belfast

   Cotton, Edward J., Elsinore
   Davidson, James
   Fitzgibbon, Henry, Q.C., Recorder of Belfast, and County Court Judge and Chairman of County Antrim
   Houston, George
   Johnstone, Robert, Pentland Place
   Johnston, Samuel A., J.P., Dalriada
   Magill, James, Clonvara
   Martin, William
   McCombe, George, accountant and house agent
   McCombe, William
   McKelvey, David, accountant and house agent
   Porter, Robert J., solicitor, Silverdale
   Porter, Wm., J.P., Bay View
   Press, William
   Railway Station - James Gourley, station master
   Spears, William, Mountpleasant
   Torrens, John, solicitor, Rostulla
   Torrens, Thomas H., Edenmore, solicitor and J.P. for Co. Antrim
   Valentine, James W.

KNOCK
About three miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Martin Anderson, postmaster
   Belfast & County Down Railway Station and Postal Telegraph Office, Fred Hambleton, station master
   Neill's Hill - Stationmaster, Robt. Brown
                  Places of Worship
   Church of Ireland - Rev. J. Jeffares Jones, minister
   Dundela Presbyterian Church, Rev. James Hunter, M.A.,  minister
   Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. S. K. Coulter, minister
   Methodist Church - Rev. William Guard Price, minister
   Knock Lawn Tennis Club - President, John A. Hanna; vice-presidents, Wm. Wellwood and H. H. Montgomery; hon. treasurer, Thomas Paul; hon. secretary, J. F. Breach; committee, John McKibbin, jun., J. E. Oswald, Robt. Campbell, and J. E. Wellwood
                   INHABITANTS
   Alexander, James, Milverton House
   Anderson, Martin, post-office, Newtownards Road
   Archer, John, Home Villas
   Ashcroft, Mrs., Brook House
   Atwell, W. J.

   Beatty, The Misses, Archburn
   Bell, Elias H., Brenthamville
   Bell, Thomas, Tullycumett House
   Biggar, The Misses, Brantryville
   Boyd, David, Claremont
   Boyd, Daniel
   Bradley, John, Haypark
   Breach, James, Crofton Villa
   Breach, J. F., Crofton Villas
   Brittain, Thomas, Ormiston Cottage
   Brown, James, Shandon Park
   Brownlow, Claud, J.P., The Rectory
   Brownlie, Mrs., Kensington House
   Buchanan, James B., Sunny Hill
   Buchanan, Robert, Sunny Hill
   Burns, John, Brooklands Cottage
   Burns, John, Claremont

   Calder, James M., Hassendean
   Caldwell, D. G., Fountain Villas
   Campbell, Wm., Island Ville
   Carlisle, James, caretaker, Presbyterian Church
   Carse, Hamilton, Kensington Villas
   Carse, Mrs., Kensington Villa
   Clegg, R. H., Newmarket Lodge
   Clements, Miss, Bedford Villa
   Clotworthy, Samuel, Crofton Hall
   Coates, J. Dunville, Riverdale
   Compton, George, Sussex House
   Cooper, John R., Ingleside
   Corry, Robert, Sandown
   Coulter, Rev. D. S. K., Gilnahirk Manse
   Cuming, Geo., Lanevan
   Cuming, Mrs., Lanevan

   Davidson, James, Hawthornden
   Davidson, Mrs., Marybrook
   Davidson, The Misses, Marybrook
   Dickson, Mrs., Brooklands Cottage
   Dill, Mrs., The Poplars
   Dill, R. F. N., The Poplars
   Dinnen, John, Cabin Hill House
   Duncan, John, Northcote Villa

   Emerson, Edward, Enderly

   Frame, John, Brooklands
   Francis, W., Brookland Cottages
   Freeman, Miss, Knockvale

   Garrett, Edward, Clinen
   Gelston, John, Knock Farm
   Gelston, Samuel, Knock Farm
   Gibson, Captain, Fern Villa, Neill's Hill
   Gilmour, Wm., Sandon Villas
   Green, Isaac, Hawthornden
   Greeves, Alfred, Rushford

   Hanna, John A., Marrietta
   Hanna, Julius, Rudesheim
   Heron, James, Bedford Villa
   Holland, Joseph, Holland House
   Howard, Spencer Effingham, Bedford Villa
   Hunter, John, Summerhill
   Hunter, Rev. James, M.A., Dundela Manse
   Hunter, Mrs. Leawood

   Irwin, S. M., Laurelbank

   Jamison, Wm., Hawthornden
   Jenkins, James, Lauriston
   Johnston, Francis, The Maples
   Johnston, Henderson, Dundela Cottage
   Jones, David, Nestleton
   Jones, Thomas, Erin Villa

   Kelly, Thompson, Rydalmount
   Kennedy, Wm., Belvidere
   Kingkerr, J., M.D., Glenaltans
   Kirk, Captain, Aline Cottage

   Leldie, Archibald, Cherryville Cottage
   Lowry, Mrs., Brenthamville
   Lyle, Rev. Thomas, Rosevale
   Lytle, J. H., Ardbrook

   Macauley, Henry, Tubberkyle
   Mackay, Captain, Belgrave Villas
   Major, George Parker, Hubertville
   Malcolm, John, Knockdene Park
   Martin, Alexander, Dun Alastair
   Martin, Mrs., Nestleton
   Marr, Mrs., Erin Villas
   Miller, Joseph, Beaconsfield
   Milliken, John, Brenthamville
   Milliken, The Misses, Beechville
   Milling, Wm., Washington House
   Montgomery, H. H., Brazeel Cottage
   Moorhead, Robert
   Moreland, Mrs., The Poplars
   Moreland, Malcolm, The Poplars
   Morrison, Alexanerd, Clinen (Alexander)
   Morrow, James, Knock Cottage
   Morrow, James, Knock Cottage
   Morrow, The Misses, East Lothian
   Morrow, Wm., East Lothian

   McCulloch, H., Auburn
   McFadden, James, Knock House
   McGeagh, Robert, J.P., The Maples
   McMaster, John, Rosemount Cottage
   McMordie, R. J., Hazelbank
   McNeice, Wm., Ville-de-Russe

   Neill, Abraham, Wellesley Villa

   Orr, W. J., Belgrave Villas
   O'Neill, Henry, M.D., Knockdene Park

   Park, J., Woodlawn Villas
   Parsons, Robert, Salisbury Villa
   Pasley, Joseph, sexton, Methodist Church
   Patterson, H. H., Hollypark
   Paul, Thomas, Redcot
   Peddie, J. Finlay, C.E., M.E., Hillview
   Porter. A. F., Spokane Villas
   Porter, Alexander, Bellhaven
   Presho, Christopher, Belmont Lodge
   Presho, Samuel A., Belmont Lodge
   Pullman, Alfred J., Claremont
   Pullman, John L., Claremont
   Pullman, Thomas, Claremont
   Philpot, Wm., Claremont
   Prenter, J. D., Sandon Villas
   Price, Rev. W. G., Methodist Manse

   Rea, Robert, Island Villa
   Roe, The Misses, Wellesley Villas

   Scott, Mrs., Brantryville
   Shaw, Lancelot, Brooklyn
   Sherriff, T. C., Orangefield Terrace
   Smyth, James, Home Villas
   Strewer, Hermann, Lincoln Villa

   Taylor, Henry, Auburn Villa
   Teer, Thomas, Clara Villa
   Todd, G., Pembroke Villa
   Todd, Thos., Milverton House

   Valentine, Thomas, J.P., Sandhurst

   Walker, George, J.P., Mamre
   Watson, John, Rosemount
   Watson, Wm., Rosslyn
   Webb, R. T., Thornhill
   Wellwood, J. E., Tubberkyle
   Wellwood, William, Garvock
   Wilkinson, William, Hillview
   Wilson, James, Shandon Park
   Williams, T., Orangefield Terrace
   Willis, T., Belgrave Villa

LIGONIEL
(Including Ballysillan and Wolfhill)

   Post Office - Wm. A. Bell, postmaster
   St. Mark's Church, Ballysillan - Rev. Charles W. Harding, M.A., incumbent; residence, The Parsonage
   Presbyterian Church, Ballysillan - Rev. Jas. Louden, M.A., minister; residence, The Manse
   Methodist Church, Ligoniel - Rev. J. Johnston, minister; res., 3 Hillside Terrace
   Roman Catholic Chapel, Wolfhill - Rev. Father Fabey, P.P.; res., 4 Hamilton's Place
   Petty Sessions - Held in Courthouse on the 1st and 3rd Wednesday in each month
   Dispensary Station - Robert Hudson Newett, M.D., medical officer and registrar of births, marriages and deaths
   St. Mark's National School - Geo. P. McCaig, principal; J. Mulvagh, H. Andrews, W. Campbell, Miss Cunningham, Miss Andrews, Miss Ewart, and Miss Campbell, assistants
   Wolfhill Mill National School - Mr. S. R. Campbell, principal; Mrs. Campbell, Miss Cuddy, and Miss Campbell, jun., assistants
   Wolfhill National School - Mrs. Nulty and the Misses Leddy, teachers
   Ligoniel National School - John Wilson, principal; Miss Hamilton and Miss Wilson, assistants
   Constabulary Station, Ligoniel - Sergeant Sweeney

                   INHABITANTS

   Bailie, John, spirit grocer
   Ballagh, Wm., Glenview
   Ballysillan Spining Co. - J. McCleery, manager (Spinning)
   Beck, James A., Everton House
   Bell, Wm. A., grocer and postmaster
   Black, Robert, Glenbank
   Blair, A., Ligoniel
   Boyd, Arthur, grocer
   Burnside, Wm., Murray's Terrace

   Cairns, Wm., Clearstream Cottage
   Campbell, S. R., Wolfhill Lodge
   Campbell, Wm. J., Wolfhill Cottage
   Castles, D., boot and shoe maker
   Clements, Andrew, The Glen
   Cuddy, Wm., grocer

   Darling, Samuel, Ligoniel
   Diamond, Philip, Ligoniel House
   Dickey, J., grocer

   Ewart, Lavens M., J.P., Glenbank House
   Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Glenbank Bleachgreen - Wm. J. Hall, manager
   Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Mountain Spinning Mill - J. Montgomery, manager
   Ewart, Wm., grocer and general dealer

   Fee, Wm., Upper Ballysillan
   Finlay, Fred. W., Wolfhill House
   Fleming, John, grocer
   Fleming, Malcolm, flesher

   Gormly, Martin, publican
   Graham, Robert, builder and contractor and brick manufacturer
   Gray, Thos., 2 Meadow Street

   Hamilton, George, grocer
   Hamilton, J. H., Wolfhill Villa
   Harding, Rev. Charles W., The Parsonage
   Harper, Wm., Murray's Terrace
   Heron, Wm., pawn broker and draper
   Hodgson, John, engineer, 4 Hillside Terrace
   Horner, Wm., car owner

   Johnston, Matthew, Loughview

   Ligoniel Spinning Co. - M. Morrison, manager
   Louden, Rev. J., M.A., The Manse, Ballysillan

   Macauley, Robert H., Wheatfield
   Milligan, Charles J., M.D.
   Morrison, Hugh, Ligoniel Villa
   Murphy, J., grocer
   McAdam, Thomas, Ballysillan
   McAdam, Wm., farmer, grocer and newsagent
   McBride, Andrew, Thornhill Cottage
   McBroom, Wm., Ballysillan
   McCaig, George P., St. Mark's
   McCann, John, butcher
   McCartney, Wm., publican
   McCullough, James, Ballysillan
   McDowell, Frank, Glenbank
   McDowell, Matthew, Glenbank
   McGoulderick, Thomas, flesher
   McIlwrath, M., grocer
   McKenzie, H., grocer
   McKeown, P., grocer
   McKeown, R., quarry owner

   Newett, Robert H., M.D.

   O'Hare, J. J., publican
   O'Hare, J. J., spirit grocer
   O'Hare, P. J., spirit grocer
   O'Hara, R. J., watch maker and jeweller

   Paul, Wm., boot and shoe maker, 5 Wolfhill Terrace
   Pedlow, Wm., Post-office Terrace

   Reid, Wm., Glenbank
   Ritchie, John, grocer
   Robinson, J. T., grocer
   Robb, John, Ballysillan House
   Rusk, John, Forth River

   Scott, E., tobacconist
   Scott, J., Ligoniel House
   Smith, Thomas, Glenview
   Smyrl, Wm., publican
   Smyrl, Wm., grocer
   Storey, Rev. Wilson James, 5 Hillside Terrace

   Walker, D., grocer
   Weir, Wm. J., registered druggist, Ballysillan and Ligoniel Drug Hall
   Wilson, John, 2 Hillside Terrace
   Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd., Fred. W. Finlay, managing director; J. H. Hamilton, manager
   Wright, John, Murray's Terrace
                ASHLEY PLACE
   1. McConkey, W. J., brick layer
   2. Mulholland, Wm., tinsmith
   3. Harper, Wm., brick layer
   4. Riddel, Wm., assurance agent
   5. Ferguson, A., assurance agent
   6. McCracken, D., bleacher
   7. Convery, Catherine
             MURRAY'S TERRACE
   1. Wright, John, labourer
   2. Burnside, Wm., store keeper
   3. Markwell, Thomas, labourer
   4. Johnston, John, carpenter
   5. Ramsey, Thomas, carpenter
   6. Hanley, John, yarn dresser
   7. Faloon, Albert, iron turner
                 PARKER'S PLACE
   1. Davidson, Wm., labourer
   2. Black, H., carter
   3. Ramsey, J., flax dresser
   4. Conn, Sarah
   5. Ferguson, Gladney, mechanic
   6. McCormick, Eliza
   7. Kirkwood, J., labourer
   8. Andrews, Wm., labourer
   9. Agnew, Sandy, flax rougher
            SPRINGVALE TERRACE
   1. Taggart, Jos., brick layer
   2. Porter. J., hackle setter
   3. Newton, Samuel, cloth finisher
   4. Martin, Samuel, gardener
   5. Reid, Jos., spining master (spinning)
   6. Cathcart, Wm., yarn bundler
   7. Pollock, Stewart, wood turner
   8. Jackson, M. J.
   9. Corry, James, beetler
           SALISBURY TERRACE
   1. Vacant
   2. McCord, James, labourer
   3. Stevenson, Robert, engineer
   4. McAlonan, A., mechanic
   5. Brady, David, foreman flax dresser
   6. Hughes, Sheppard, bundler
   7. Ritchie, Joseph, grocer
   8. Graham, Saml., foreman flax dresser
 10. Crawford, J., engine driver
               SALISBURY STREET
   1. Hanley, James, mechanic
   2. Tate, Mrs. J.
   3. Hamill, W., mechanic
   4. Smith, Martha
   5. McWilliams, David, blacksmith
   6. Slavin, P., assurance agent
   7. Creevy, Wm., fireman
    WOLFHILL TERRACE, WOLFHILL
   1. Gordon, Robert, preparing master
   2. Corry, S., foreman mechanic
   3. Paul, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Wallace, Robert, machine master
   5. Corry, S. S., preparing master
   6. Humphries, H., bundling master
   7. Elliott, James, gardener

MILLTOWN, SHAW'S BRIDGE
Four and a half miles from Belfast


   Allen, Alex., labourer
   Anderson, Robert, butcher

   Bailie, Hugh, mechanic
   Blackstock, William, artist and card cutter
   Brewer, Henry, game keeper
   Briggs, John, dairyman
   Brown, Mrs. J. S., Edenderry House
   Burke, John, labourer
   Burke, Josias, labourer

   Claney, Mary
   Coates, Matthew
   Coates, Wm. T., farmer
   Coates, Wm., Terrace Hill
   Colbeck, J., assistant manager St. Ellen's works
   Cowan, Ellen, weaver
   Cowan, Thomas, labourer
   Cowan, Wm., mason

   Dorrity, Francis, grocer
   Dunwoody, Robert, farmer

   Ferguson, Margaret

   Gourley, James, mechanic
   Gray, John, painter
   Gray, John A., dairyman
   Gray, Thomas, Giant's Ring, farmer
   Gray, Thomas A., dairyman and farmer

   Haslam, Mary
   Hazley, Samuel, land steward
   Henderson, Robert, butcher
   Herdman, William, caretaker
   Hunter, Margaret

   Jamison, Jane
   Jamison, Jane, seamstress
   Johnston, Mrs. Mary

   Kertland, Carlile, manager, St. Ellen's Works
   Kertland, E. H., J.P.

   Lowry, Andrew, mechanic

   Miller, Sarah, caretaker
   Montgomery, George, labourer
   Moreland, James, yarn man
   Moreland, Joseph
   Moreland, Joseph, bleacher
   Morrow, James, pensioner
   McCleave, Charlotte
   McCleave, George, labourer
   McCleave, Joseph, lock keeper
   McClinton, Wm., farmer
   McConnell, John, farmer
   McKee, Thomas, labourer
   McMullan, Robert, farmer
   McQuoid, Ellen Jane, washer woman
   McQuoid, Wm. McConnell, farmer

   Press, Joseph, farmer

   Quarrell, George, labourer

   Spence, John, labourer
   Smith, Mary, cloth packer
   Smyth, Mary
   Smyth, Margaret
   Smyth, James, labourer
   Stewart, Lorenza, labourer
   Sweeney, Mary Jane

   Taylor, James, yarn worker
   The St. Ellen Manufacturing Co. - Manager, C. S. Kertland
   Thompson, Sarah, publican

   Waterworth, Robert, coachman
   Weir, Joseph, Shaw's Bridge, card cutter
   Wishart, David, carpenter
   Wishart, James, carpenter
   Wright, Wm., labourer

NEWTOWNBREDA
Co. Down
Three miles from Belfast

   Post Office - Mrs. Cleland, postmistress
   Knockbreda Parish Church - Rev. H. W. Stewart, M.A., rector
   Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robert Workman, B.D., minister
   Churchyard Burying Ground - Sexton, George Gray
   R. I. Constabulary Barracks - Sergeant Daly
   Newtownbreda National School, Mrs. Cleland, principal; Miss McMurtry, assistant
                  BELVOIR PARK
   Deramore, Lord
   Bremer, H. H., game keeper
   Coutts, Wm., yardman
   McClaren, Wm., gardener
   Phelps, Henry, gate keeper
   Spence, John, gate keeper
                    INHABITANTS
   Alexander, Catherine

   Bailie, Francis, labourer
   Beattie, William
   Bell, William
   Brison, Ellen
   Brown, Charles, land steward. Belvoir Park
   Brittain, James, blacksmith
   Brittain, Lot
   Burden, Annie H,
   Burrell, Wm., painter

   Casey, Patrick, constable R.I.C.
   Chate, A. C. W., Customs officer
   Cherry, Job, plumber
   Clawson, Mrs.
   Clawson, Robert, Beechhill
   Clifford, Rachael
   Corry, Benjamin, linen lapper
   Corry, Charles, blacksmith
   Crawford, Thomas D., J.P., Fortbreda House

   Deramore Purple Star Orange Hall
   Dickson, Mrs.
   Dobbin, John

   Ellison, James, poor-rate collector, Mount Oriel
   England, George, grocer

   Farr, George, dairyman, Brownhill
   Farr, Robert, shepherd
   Ferguson, Mrs.
   Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Sarah

   Gracey, Matthew, dairyman, Bromhill
   Garrett, John
   Gibson, Mrs.
   Girvan, John, labourer
   Gracey, Mrs. Ann, laundry
   Gracey, Mrs., laundress
   Graham, Andrew, labourer
   Gray, George, sexton
   Greer, James, gardener
   Greer, Sarah
   Guy, John, linen lapper

   Hart, Henry, gatekeeper
   Hawthorne, John, coachman
   Hawthorne, John, Lanary
   Hill, James, tailor
   Hill, William, Fortbreda House
   Hogg, Alexander
   Hogg, Alex., grocer
   Hunter, Thomas, clerk, Galwally Cottage
   Hunter, Thomas, labourer

   Jackson, Hugh, labourer
   Jacques, James, clerk
   Jacques, Wm., D.I., Hillberry
   Jamison, Robert, clerk
   Johnston, Wm., labourer
   Jordan, Andrew, labourer

   Knockbreda Parish Church & Burial Ground - George Gray, sexton

   Lomas, Henry, forest gardener

   Malcolmson, Edmund, Fernagh
   Martin, John, farmer
   Martin, John (of H. & J. Martin, builders), Galwally House
   Mathews, Mrs. Eliza
   Meharry, J., gate keeper, Fortbreda House
   Montgomery, H. C., Nemton Lodge (Newton?)
   Moore, R. C., mill furnisher
   Morrison, Anne
   Morrison, Mary
   Morrow, James, labourer
   Morton, John, Islandgreen
   Murdoch, James, labourer
   Murdock, Eliza
   McCullough, Robert, labourer
   McDonald, Samuel, coachman
   McDowell, Hugh, yardman
   McMaster, George, byre man
   McMinn, W. J., brush maker
   McMullan, Thomas, labourer
   McVeigh, James, labourer

   Nicholl, George, traveller, Myrtle Cottage
   Nimie, James, gate keeper, Fortbreda House
   Norwood, Mrs. Margaret

   Oliver, John, labourer
   Owens, Mrs.

   Parker, William, butcher
   Phillamy, Isabella
   Purdy, Gabriel, sculptor, Ashleigh

   Rea, John, iron turner
   Rea, John, land steward
   Rea, William, clerk
   Robb, J., Mornington House
   Robinson, Alexander, mason
   Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Daly

   Scott, Mrs.
   Stevenson, Wm., gardener, Fortbreda House
   Stewart, John, builder and contractor, Breda Park

   Thompson, Robert, traveller, Parkview
   Tiffen, Ebenezer, night watchman
   Tumath, Christopher, clerk
   Turner, Wm., labourer

   Wilkinson, C., dairyman
   Williams, C. D., Breda Park
   Woods, John, dairyman, Breda Lodge
   Wylie, Jane, grocer
   Wylie, Rev. J. B., Shrub Hill
   Wylie, Samuel, engineer

   Young, Thomas, shoe maker

PURDYSBURN
Co. Down
Four and a half miles from Belfast

   Purdysburn Post Office, Margaret Martin, postmistress
   Purdysburn National School - A. Stewart and Mrs. Mary Anderson, teachers
   Purdysburn House - David Burns, caretaker

   Anderson, Mrs.
   Bleakely, Margaret
   Boyd, Alexander, gatekeeper
   Burns, David, caretaker
   Crawford, Alexander, farmer
   Crawford, John, farmer
   Crooks, Thomas, labourer
   Duffill, Frederick, gamekeeper
   Gardner, John, farmer
   Gregg, Joseph, labourer
   Gregg, Wm., weaver
   Howard, Eliza, seamstress
   Lucas, Joseph, blacksmith
   Moore, William
   Murray, John, farmer
   Murray, William, farmer
   McCartney, Wm., laundry
   McCreight, John, farmer
   McDowell, Robert, carpenter
   McEvoy, Warnock, labourer
   McIlroy, John, byre man
   McIlroy, Margaret
   McIlroy, William, labourer
   Patterson, William, designer
   Press, Thomas, carpenter
   Scott, Arthur, dresser
   Skates, Richard, labourer
   Skates, Richard, weaver
   Skates, Thomas, labourer
   Stevenson, Samuel, land steward
   Winters, William, gardener
   Wright, William, labourer

STRANDTOWN

   Post Office, Strandtown, postmistress, Mrs. H. Perry
   Telephone Call Office, Belmont Terrace
   St. Mark's Church, Rev. T. R. Hamilton, M.A., Rector, res., St. Mark's Rectory; curate, Rev. J. A. Greer, 4 Dundela Terrace
   Belmont Presbyterian Church, Rev. John McDermott, minister, res., Belmont Manse; assistant, Rev. M. Henry, Belmont Park
      Strandtown (I.C.) National School, St. Mark's - Principal, William Slator; Assistants, Mrs. Dickson
   National Schools (Ferguson Memorial), Belmont (Male and Female) - H. A. Skillen and Miss McBride, teachers
   Constabulary Barracks, William A. Smith, sergeant, Strandtown Road
   Young Men's Reading Room and Mission Hall - 2 Belmont Terrace, Strandtown
                   INHABITANTS
   Abernethy, D., Mount Oriel
   Adair, James, Belmont Terrace
   Adams, Isaac, Belmont Park grocery
   Addy, Mrs., Alexandra Villas
   Agnew, Hugh, Dundela Street
   Agnew, James, Belmont Terrace
   Agnew, James, sen., Dundela Street
   Agnew, Robert, 5 Dundela Street
   Agnew, Thomas, Dundela Street
   Agnew, Thomas, jun., Dundela Street
   Alderdice, W. W., Rockville
   Alexander, R., Kintore Villas
   Allan, Charles, Stormont Castle
   Allan, Samuel, Arch Villa
   Allen, David, Clonoriel
   Allen, David, Ellerslie
   Allen, G. W., Connsbrook Terrace
   Allen, James, Laburnum Cottage
   Allen, Miss Jane, Laburnum Cottage
   Alley, Rev. J., 40 Belmont Avenue
   Anderson, David, Belmont Street
   Anderson, John, Belmont Terrace
   Anderson, John, Greenwood
   Anderson, J., Arch Villa
   Anderson, W. J., Harrystrand Villas

   Baker, A. R., Rosnakil
   Balmer, J., Roseneath
   Barclay, J. S., Woodland Villas
   Barker, John, Park Avenue
   Barr, John, Kincora Villas
   Bates, Edward, solicitor, Redcliffe
   Beattie, Joseph, Ballyhackamore
   Beers, J., Myrtle Villas
   Beith, D., 8 Belmont Avenue
   Bell, EA., Sandringham
   Bell, John, Clonsilla
   Bell, M. H., 3 Carlton Gardens
   Bell, Richard, Yarrow Cottages
   Bennett, J., Belavon
   Bennett, J., Brandon Villa
   Bill, Samuel, Alderfield
   Bingham, W. H., 20 Belmont Avenue
   Birkmyre, The Misses, Culvennon
   Black, Charles W., Glen Ebor
   Black, James, Glen Ebor
   Black, John, Ravensworth
   Black, Sir Samuel, Glen Ebor
   Blair, Joseph, Wolseley Villa
   Boucher, C., Glenardock
   Boucher, F. A., Glenardock
   Boucher, J., Glenardock
   Boucher, J. H., Glenardock
   Boyce, J., Ballyhackamore
   Boyd, E., coachman, Turf Lodge
   Boyd, James, Ballyhackamore
   Boyd, J., 8 Belmont Avenue
   Boyd, Robert S., Beechcroft
   Boyd, The Misses, Beechcroft
   Bracken, T., Connsbrook Villa
   Brill, F. G., Palmerston Terrace
   Brittain, Thomas, Ormiston Cottage
   Brown, Miss, Parkside Villas, Ladies' School
   Brown, M., 3 Connsbrook Terrace
   Brown, Robert, Larkfield Cottage
   Brown, William, Beechcroft
   Browne, M. J., Sunnybank
   Brownlie, R., Victoria Lodge
   Bullick, W. J., station master, Sydenham
   Bunting, Allen, Deveney Villas
   Bunting, Wm. H., Deveney Villas
   Burrows, A. E., Connsbrook Villas
   Byers, David, Kintore Villas
   Byers, James, Bessville
   Byrne, Mrs., Windermere Villa

   Callaghan, Mrs., Park Cottages
   Calvert, Leonard, Polnoon
   Calwell, John Y., Woodlawn
   Campbell, D., The Dairy
   Campbell, James, solicitor, Sydenham Park
   Campbell, James A., Ulidia
   Campbell, John, Belmont Terrace
   Campbell, Miss, Lismullen
   Campbell, Mrs., 11 Dundela Street
   Campbell, Mrs., Glastry Villa
   Campbell, Phillip, Glastry Villa
   Campbell, Robert, Belmont Terrace
   Carlisle, Miss, Bayview Terrace
   Carlisle, Mrs., Ashburn
   Carlisle, Robert, Annieville
   Carlton, Mrs., Alma House
   Casey, John, 36 Belmont Avenue
   Cather, M. S., Norfolk Villas
   Caughey, Thomas, Leawood Lodge
   Churchill, William, Inverary
   Clarke, B., The Laurels
   Clarke, James, Ballyhackamore
   Clay, Thomas, Dundela Street
   Clegg, Mrs., 2 Belmont Avenue
   Clements, Miss, Bayview Terrace
   Clotworthy, Mrs., Bayview Terrace
   Coates, D. L., J.P., Clonallon
   Coates, John, Vulcan Terrace
   Coates, W. F., Clonallon
   Colville, The Misses, Dundela Street
   Connolly, Hugh, Belmont Terrace
   Corry, Joseph, Victoria Villas
   Corry, Miss, Parkside Villas, Ladies' school
   Coulter, James, Hills Avenue
   Cowie, James, The Cottage, Belmont Park
   Craig, James, J.P., Craigavon
   Craig, C. C., Craigavon
   Craig, H., Congleton
   Craig, H. C., Ravensdale
   Craig, Mrs., Madison Avenue
   Craig, Vincent, Craigavon
   Cramsie, John, J.P., Lisavon
   Crawford, James, Cairnduna
   Crawford, John, Connsbrook Terrace
   Crawford, Robert J., Sonoma
   Cummings, T., Seaview Terrace

   Davidson, John, J.P., Turf Lodge
   Davidson, T., Palmerston Terrace
   Deacon, H., 36 Belmont Avenue
   Dickson, Hugh, Royal Nurseries
   Dougan, Professor, Palmerston Terrace
   Douglas, Mrs., Bayview Terrace
   Douglas, Samuel, Holmwood
   Doyle, George, Dundela Street
   Dudley, J. S., Laurel Lodge
   Duffin, Mrs., Strandtown Lodge
   Duffin, Wm., Kinedar Lodge
   Duffy, J., Park Cottages
   Dunwoody, Robert, Dundela Villas

   Eaton, Richard, R.M., Evelyn Lodge
   Edmonds, Mrs., Laurel Cottage
   Edwards, Alfred, The Laurels
   Ellison, Mrs., Tarbert Villa
   Entwisle, James, Aspenville
   Eston, Samuel, Bayview Terrace
   Ewart, Lady, Schomberg
   Ewart, Sir William Q., Bart., J.P., Glenmachan House
   Ewing, Patrick, Glendhu
   Ewing, Robert, Hampton Villa

   Faloon, Robert, Bayview Terrace
   Ferguson, John, 2 Belmont Avenue
   Ferguson, Robert, J.P., Sydenham House
   Finnigan, E. S., solicitor, Glenview
   Finnigan, George, Glenview
   Finnigan, John, Glenview
   Frame, Mrs., Dundela Street
   Francis, James, Hillview House

   Galvin, H. J., St. Fillans
   Galvin, Mrs., St. Fillans
   Gamble, Joseph, Laxey Cottage
   Garner, A. W., Garnerville
   Garrett, John, Madison Avenue
   Gasteen, R., Grampian Place, Holywood Road
   Gay, James, Rosnakil
   Gelston, James, Dundela Street
   Gibson, Miss, Bayview Terrace
   Gibson, William, Benmore
   Gilmer, Mrs., Beechcroft
   Glenn, William, Dundela Street
   Goggin, E., 34 Belmont Avenue
   Gordon, John, Inverary
   Gordon, Wm., Dundela Street
   Goskar, Mrs., Rathain
   Gowan, Henry, Greenwood
   Graham, J., Schomberg Cottage
   Greer, Mrs., Dulce Domum (Dornum?)
   Greer, Rev. J. A., 4 Dundela Terrace
   Greer, The Misses, Llandaff Villas
   Greeves, John, Lismachan
   Greeves, Joseph M., Glenside
   Greeves, Thomas M., Tweskard

   Hadden, James, Llandaff Villas
   Haire, Rev., Catherine Villa
   Hall, James, Cloncilla
   Hamilton, Rev. T. R., St. Mark's Rectory
   Hanna, G., Kincora Villas
   Hansard, Alfred, Sandbrook
   Hansard, Mrs. Emma, Sandbrook
   Harper, J., gardener, Glen Ebor
   Hart, E. B., Lisnacree
   Hassard, H., Edenview Place
   Henchie, J. M., Sunbeam Villa
   Henderson, Mrs., Norwood Tower
   Henderson, Charles W., Norwood Tower
   Henderson, H. Trevor, Norwood Tower
   Hewitt, Lanktree, Tynagort
   Heyn, F. L., Darina
   Heyn, James A., Strandtown House
   Hill, Henry, Connsbrook House
   Hill, James, 10 Belmont Avenue
   Hill, William, Farm Lodge
   Hobson, Hugh, Mont Tarbart
   Holland, Joseph, Holland House, Knock
   Horner, James, 5 Hills Avenue
   Hume, William, Harrystrand
   Hunter, Mrs., Leawood
   Hurley, Frederick, Cremorne Villas
   Hyde, Richard C., Essex House

   Irwin, James, M.D., Glastry Villa
   Irwin, Thomas, Sydenham Dairy
   Irwin, William, Belmont Terrace

   Jackson, Miss, Altona
   Jaffe, Otto, Kin Edar
   Jamieson, George, Llandaff Villas
   Jamieson, Mrs., Penrith Villa
   Jamieson, William, Hawthornden, Knock
   Jeffares, C., Dundela Park
   Jefferson, Wm., Rosnakil
   Jeffrey, Mrs., Renton Villa
   Johnston, Abraham, Addisbrae
   Johnstone, Rev. Thomas, Woodland Villas
   Jones, Rev. J. J., Alban Villas
   Jordan, R., 11 Westminster Avenue

   Kelly, John, Belmont Terrace
   Kelso, Mrs., Bayview Terrace
   Kennedy, James, J.P., Richmond Lodge
   Kennedy, Joseph, Seaview Terrace
   Kennedy, R. N., Laxey Cottage
   Kennedy, Samuel, Dundela
   Kernaghan, George, 4 Rosses Terrace
   Kerr, S. P., Seafield
   Kidney, H., Victoria Villas
   Kirk, Capt., Glendhu
   Kirker, The Misses, The Lodge

   Lamble, F. S., Sandbrook
   Lane, R. Q., Firbeck
   Lawther, James, Belmont Terrace
   Leacus, C. W., Renton Villa
   Lemon, A. D., J.P., Edgcumbe
   Lepper, C., Colleen
   Leslie. Richard Whytock, M.D., St. Heliers
   Lewis, A. J., solicitor, Ty Isa
   Lewis, Richard, Ty-Isa
   Lindsay, D. J., Ashburn
   Littleboy, Miss E., Sandbrook
   Logan, David, Dundela Street
   Love, James A., Sunnybank
   Lowry, Alexander, Newtown Villa
   Lowry, David, Oakley
   Lowry, Mrs., Llandaff Villas
   Lowry, William, Oakley
   Lyons, Thomas, Brookvale House

   Macarthy, C. C., Eversleigh
   Machon, Joseph, acting sergeant R.I.C.
   Mackenzie, W. A., Wandsworth Cottage
   Magee, John, Glen Farm
   Magee, William, Knock Nurseries
   Magowan, Wm., Beaconsfield Cottage
   Maguire, Hugh, Wandsworth Villas
   Maguire, Mrs., Seville Lodge, Ladies' Collegiate School
   Malcolmson, James, Cairnburn
   Mallon, James, Dundela Street
   Maltman, J., Dundela Nursery
   Mann, N., Westminster Villas
   Marshall, James, Seaview Terrace
   Martin, A., Dunalastair, Knock
   Masterson, William, Ballymisert House
   Mathews, Joseph, Mount Ava
   Matier, H. C., 22 Belmont Avenue
   Maxton, James, The Elms
   May, George, Sandringham
   Melville, S., Royal Nurseries
   Meyer, R., Rokeley
   Millar, Robert, 4 Grampian Avenue
   Millar, Thomas M., Clonoriel
   Milligen, J., Clonaver
   Minnis, Wm., gardener, Norwood Tower
   Mitchell, D., Holywood Road
   Mitchell, J. K., Ardeen
   Mitchell, W. C., J.P., Marmont
   Moore, Thomas, Ballyhackamore
   Morrison, David, Killeen
   Morrison, Mrs., Killeen
   Mulligan, Mrs. A. M., Clonallon
   Mulligan, Mrs. Martha, Sunnybank
   Murray, Mrs., Creevy
   Murray, Mrs., 32 Belmont Avenue
   Murray, W., Stanley Buildings
   Murry, D., Yarrow Villas
   Myler, Thomas, Santon Villa
   MacCaw, G., Belmont Terrace
   MacColl, H., Saxonia
   MacDermott, Rev. J., Belmont Manse
   MacIlwaine, John H., Brandon Towers
   MacIlwaine, Mrs., Hartington Villas
   MacLaine, George L., Clerk of the Crown and Peace for the County of Down, Wandsworth House
   McAlevy, James, Strandtown Hotel
   McBriar, David, Ballyhackamore
   McBurney, Miss, Dundela Street
   McCalmont, Thomas, Bayview Terrace
   McCance, John, Lieut.-Colonel, J.P., Knocknagoney
   McCann, Miss, Ballyhackamore
   McCann, Thomas, Ballyhackamore
   McCausland, William, Stanton Villas
   McClelland, J. B., Grassmere Villa
   McClelland, Thomas, Southview Villas
   McClelland, W., Ballyhackamore
   McClintock, J., Ellerslie
   McClure, Mrs., Cullvennon
   McComb, Miss, Dundela Park
   McConnell, Wm., Lakeview
   McCormick, J., Norfolk Villas
   McCormick, Mrs., 1 Madison Avenue
   McCoun, J., Tynagort
   McCracken, Archibald, Belmont Avenue
   McCracken, Mrs., Eden Cottage
   McCracken, J., Eden Cottage
   McDowell, James, Belmont Terrace
   McDowell, John, Ranfurly Place
   McErvil, Wm., Pembroke Villa, Knock
   McEwen, Thos., 4 Carlton Gardens
   McGaw, Mrs., Laurel Cottage
   McGinness, Patrick, Iveagh Villa
   McGonigal, M., Parkview
   McGougan, John, Sydenham Villas
   McGregor, John, Grampian Avenue
   McGruther, A., Craigdhu
   McGuigan, James, Myrtle Cottage
   McHutchinson, John, Dundela Park
   McIldowie, George, Lindesferne
   McIldowie, James, Lindesferne
   McIlroy, J., gardener, Edenvale
   McKean, Rev. Wm., The Manse
   McKee, Thomas, Southview Villas
   McKenzie, Charles, Hartington Villas
   McKibben, T., Deramore Villas
   McMaster, Albert, Glendarnel
   McMaster, J., Belmont Terrace
   McMaster, Mrs., Belmont Terrace
   McMaster, Mrs., Glendarnel
   McMechan, F., Deveney Villas
   McMillan, John, Twiskard
   McMillan, Mrs., Bayview Terrace
   McMullan, John, Dundela Street
   McMunn, Mrs., Wandsworth

   Naylor, J. J., 50 Belmont Avenue
   Neill, Thomas, Sandringham
   Nelson, J. Garnet, Fernville
   Nelson, Miss, Wandsworth Villas
   Nelson, Mrs., Fernville
   Nimmon, Miss, Seaforth Villa

   Orr, Gamble, Ormond Cottage
   Oswald, A. S., Belmont Park

   Page, Wm., Albert Villas
   Palmer, Joseph, Belmont Terrace
   Parkinson, Solomon, Ranfurly Cottage
   Patterson, Edward, Penrhyn
   Patterson, R. M., Garranard
   Patterson, W. H., Garranard
   Perry, Mrs. H., Post Office
   Pinkerton, J. C., Ballyhackamore House
   Pirrie, W. J., J.P., Ormiston
   Plimmer, Miss, Altorf
   Pollock, Mrs., Ashfield
   Pollock, William, Ashfield
   Porter, Mrs., Belmont Park
   Porter, Wm., Belgrave Cottage
   Pottinger, James, Ballyhackamore
   Presho, Mrs., Belmont Lodge, Knock
   Purnell, H. A., 1 Grampian Avenue

   Quarry, George, St. George's Villa

   Ratcliffe, H., 2 Connsbrook Terrace
   Rawcliffe, W. A., Albert Villa
   Rea, J., Sandringham Villas
   Rea, Robert, Salem House
   Reid, J., Beechcroft
   Reid, J., Brookleigh
   Reid, Miss A., Station Villa
   Reid, R. C., 24 Belmont Avenue
   Richards, Captain John, Yarrow Villas
   Ritchie, J., Edenview Place
   Robertson, Wm., J.P., Netherleigh
   Robinson, Rev. S. A., 6 Belmont Avenue
   Robson, Joseph, Sandown Road
   Rogers, Edward, Creevy
   Rogers, G., Carlton Gardens
   Rogers, W., Renton Villa
   Ross, David, Dundela House
   Ross, John, Dundela House
   Ross, Wm., Rossville
   Russell, N., Sandringham
   Rutherford, John, Ballyhackamore

   Samson, Mrs., Dundela Street
   Savage, Thomas, Parkside Villa
   Scott, Thomas, Connsbrook Terrace
   Shaw, David, Sunnybank
   Shaw, J., Ballyhackamore
   Shaw, Martin, Congleton Villas
   Shaw, Martin, Rosnakil
   Shaw, Mrs., Belmont Terrace
   Shaw, Thomas, J.P., Pine Lodge
   Shaw, W. R., St. Andrew's Terrace
   Shillington, J. J., J.P., Glenmachan Tower
   Sinclair, Alexander, Rose Lodge
   Skillen, Hugh, Belmont
   Slator, W., Belmont terrace
   Smiles, W. H., Westbank
   Smiley, Mrs., Rathcoole
   Smyth, Harold, Ardagh
   Smyth, S. E., Fairview Villas
   Snowden, John, Bayview Terrace
   Sprott, W., Holmside
   Steenson, Isaac, Ballyhackamore
   Stewart, David J., Victoria Villas
   Stewart, Miss J., Congleton Villa
   Stewart, M., Maidson Avenue (Madison)
   Stewart, Samuel, Henrietta Villas
   Stewart, The Misses, Consuelo
   Storey, James, Bayview Terrace
   Swain, Thomas, Dundela Terrace
   Taylor, Dr., Sandringham
   Taylor, Henry, Rathcoole
   Taylor, James, Glenfurlough
   Taylor, Mrs., Rathcoole
   Tedford, Samuel, Ballyhackamore
   Tedford, Wm., Dundela Terrace
   Thompson, Maxwell, Seaforth Villa
   Thompson, Mrs., Seaforth Villa
   Thompson, Mrs., Annieville
   Thompson, Robert, Dundela Villa
   Thompson, W. E., St. Andrew's Terrace
   Todd, C. H., Hartington Villas
   Todd, William A., Dundela Villas
   Trainor, Ann, Dundela Terrace
   Turner, J., Belgrave
   Turpin, J., St. George's Villa
   Turtle, James G., Claremont

   Vance, David, Ballyhackamore
   Vance, Gilbert Edenview House
   Vance, Hugh, Sunbeam Villa
   Vance, Mrs., Ballyhackamore
   Veitel, Max., Altorf
   Vernon, Miss, 18 Belmont Avenue
   Vint, William, Dehra Lodge

   Wales, John, Cambria
   Walker, George, Mamreville, Knock
   Walkington, Thomas R., Edenvale
   Watson, Hugh McE., Belmont Terrace
   Watson, John, Rosemount, Knock
   Watson, Mrs., Bayview Terrace
   Watson, Thomas M., 30 Belmont Avenue
   Watson, Wesley, The Moat
   Watson, W. A., Grampian Avenue
   Webb, Simpson, Ballyhackamore
   Wellwood, Joseph, Sandbrook
   Wellwood, Joseph E., Tubberkyle, Knock
   White, Patrick, Ranfurly Cottages
   White, William, Eastleigh
   Whyte, S., Whyteville
   Wilde, Bernard, Westminster Avenue
   Wilkinson, John, Greenoge
   Wilson, Charles, Magdala House
   Wilson, Hugh, Ballyhackamore
   Wilson, Jacob, Ballyhackamore
   Wise, James L., Penrith
   Wolff, G. W., J.P., M.P., The Den
   Woodside, R., 16 Belmont Avenue
   Wymer, G., Grampian Avenue

   Yaw, Charles, Ballyhackamore
   Yaw, Joseph, Ballyhackamore
   Yeates, Captain G., Larkfield

WHITEABBEY
Co. Antrim
Five and a quarter miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Elizabeth McLaverty, Post Mistress
   St. Patrick's Church, Jordanstown, Rev. James Reade, incumbent
   Presbyterian Church. Rev. Dr. Rogers
   Congregational Church - Rev. H. T. Patton
   News Room, George Houston, secretary
   Protestant Hall, Cloughfern, J. Craig, sec.
   National School (no.1) - William Murray & Miss Craig, teachers
   National School (No. 2) - James Turley and Sarah Brady, teachers
   Railway Station (Northern Counties Railway, 3rd from Belfast) - John McLaverty, station master
   Constabulary Station, Sergeant Craig
                   INHABITANTS
   Andrews, Mrs., Roseville
   Bell, Mrs., Seaview Terrace
   Boyd, Richard, Cloughfern
   Campbell, Hugh, Cloughfern
   Campbell, John, Rathfern
   Chisholm, Miss, Cloughfern
   Craig, John, Willowpark
   Duncan, Mrs., Prospect House
   Dwyer, E. L., Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
   Fitzsimmons, Mrs., Tudor, Greenisland
   Grainger, W. A., Fernville
   Gray, James, Hazelbank
   Hamilton, John
   Henderson, Joseph
   Kennedy, Andrew, Old Manse
   Legg, John (Moreland & Legg)
   Moreland & Legg, coal merchants
   McCalmont, Colonel, Abbeylands
   McFall, Archibald, Sprayfield
   McNeill, Hugh
   Nicholson, Mrs., spirit dealer
   Pim, Thomas W., Glen House
   Potterton, W. M.
   Reid, R., L.R.C.P. and S.E. Thornfield, surgeon
   Thompson, Mrs. E. H., Slieve-na-Failta
   Valentine, William, J.P., Glenavna
   Watson, John, engineer, Whiteabbey Spinning Co.
   Whiteabbey Bleaching Co.
   Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   Whiteabbey Spinning Company's grocery store
   Wilson, D., surgeon, M.R.C.S. L.R.C.P.E.
   Wylie, James, Tyne Cottage
   Young, Wellington, solicitor, Whiteabbey House

WHITEHOUSE
Co. Antrim
Three miles from Belfast

   Post Office, Miss McNally, postmistress
   St. John's Church, Rev. Robert H. S., A.M., incumbent
   Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. Barron, minister
   St. Mary's (The Star of the Sea) Roman Catholic Chapel, Rev. James Hamill, P.P.; Rev. A. Neeson, C.C.
   Coastguard Station, M. Manly, chief officer
   Constabulary Station, Michael Menly
   Dispensary, H. C. Manley, M.D. (Monday & Thursday), registrar of births, marriages and deaths
   Whitehouse National School, J. J. Elliott, principal; Mary Johnston, female teacher
   St. John's Church National Schools, Richard Robinson, principal; Eliza Cochrane, female teacher
   Whitehouse Railway Station (2nd from Belfast) - James Johnston, station master
                   INHABITANTS
   Adams, John, painter and glazier
   Adams, Joseph, The Cottage
   Allen, Robert, spinning master
   Armstrong, Wm. John, rent agent

   Bell, Eleanor, The Hut
   Bell, Joseph, Feldon, architect
   Black, James, mechanic
   Bowen, David, grocer
   Buchanan, W. J., spirit dealer

   Cameron, John, gardener
   Campbell, Andrew, posting establishment
   Campbell, James, grocer
   Carolan, Louis, grocer
   Cochrane, Thos., mill manager, Sunnyville
   Coey, Edward, J.P., Merville (at present unoccupied; undergoing repairs)
   Craig, Hugh, coal merchant, Glenmount
   Crawford, William, grocer
   Currell, Mrs., Abbey Hill

   Denison, Miss, dress maker

   Estler, Nancy, grocer

   Fennell, Mary D., Cairbin
   Fleming, Henry, flesher

   Glover, Jams, cloth finisher
   Goodall, George, mechanic
   Goodall, Samuel, spinning ,aster
   Gray, James, J.P., Hazelbank

   Herron, Robert, carpenter
   Heyburn, Hugh, carpenter
   Holmes, Alex., flax dresser
   Hull, Hanna, Moygara
   Humphreys, Robert, insurance agent

   Johnston, John, foreman brick layer

   Kane, Hugh, sea captain
   Kane, Sarah
   King, James, gardener
   Kirk, Elizabeth, draper

   Looney, M., farmer, Farm Cottage

   Manly, W., chief officer coastguards, Moygara Cottages
   Metarmaghin, James, cabinet maker
   Millar, James, fireman
   Mitchell, James, book seller
   Mitchell, Robert, grocer
   Montgomery, Wm., land steward
   Morgan, Joseph, shoe maker
   Muller, Mrs., Lismoy
   McCartney, Philip, hackle setter
   McCavanagh, James, spirit merchant
   McCormick, George, heckle setter
   McIlroy, H., rent agent, Ballygolan Lodge
   McKernon, Patrick, clerk
   McLarnon, Robert, grocer
   McMullen, John, provision merchant, Frogmore

   Pherson, Wm., gardener
   Prince, Esther, grocer
   Pyper, John, jeweller, Ballygoland Lodge

   Reed, William, blacksmith
   Rice, Edward, flour merchant, Lucyville
   Robinson, Charles, mechanic
   Robinson, Richard, teacher
   Russell, John, dairy keeper

   Sangster, Andrew, wood turner
   Semple, John, farmer
   Shaw, Jacob, watch maker
   Shaw, Samuel, spirit merchant
   Smith, William, blacksmith
   Stewart, Samuel, railway ganger

   Tate, Alexander, Longwood
   Tate, Barney, Glasbredon
   Telford, James, reeling master
   Tennent, Robert, J.P., Rushpark
   Thompson, James, J.P., Macedon
   Thompson, J. F., coal merchant, The White House

   Wallace, James, shoe maker
   Whitehouse Gas Works - Thomas O'Hare, engineer
   Whitehouse Manufacturing Company
   Whitehouse Mills - John Barbour & Co.; James Wilson, cashier; David R. Moffatt, manager
   Whitehouse Spinning Company

WHITEWELL, CARNMONEY AND MALLUSK
Whitewell
Five miles from Belfast

   Whitewell Post Office, Patrick Daly, postmaster
                   INHABITANTS
   Adams, James, warehouse manager
   Armstrong, Robert, J.P., Thronemount
   Bailie, Thomas, carpenter
   Barklimore, Mrs., grocer & publican
   Birkmyre, A., dairy keeper "The Drum"
   Boal, John, retired teacher
   Cave Hill Lime Works - J. Turner, manager
   Constabulary Barracks - Sergt. Gray
   Erskine, John, Hatfield
   Glengormley Print Works - John L. Marshall, J.P., director
   Gourley, Wm., publican
   Grant, James, machinist
   Green, John, dairy keeper
   Kenyon, Whittaker, foreman printer
   Lees, Wm., dairy keeper
   Meneely, Joseph, foreman bleacher
   Moore, Wm., solicitor's clerk
   McMillen, Samuel, Hightown
   Pender, Charles, manager of Whitewell Print Works
   Pender, Owen, foreman printer
   Quinn, Alexander, designer
   Reid, Gregory, blacksmith
   Russell, John, Hightown
   Tyrrell, Wm. J., builder
   Ward, Bernard, publican
   Whitewell Print Works Co.
   Williamson, James, Seaview
                   CARNMONEY
      Post Office - Mrs. Darragh, postmistress

   Archbold, Hugh, Bog House
   Archbold, Thomas A., Carnmoney
   Archbold, Mrs., Ballyearl
   Auld, Miss, N.S. teacher, Hightown

   Ballycraigy Independent Church
   Boyd, Alexander, Ballyduff
   Boyd, Joseph, grocer
   Boyd, Nathaniel, P.L.G., Carntall
   Burney, Andrew, Rushpark, high constable
   Burney, John, Mossgrove
   Burney, Paul, Rockmount

   Campbell, Wm., Ballyhenry
   Carnmoney Presbyterian Church
   Chisholm, John, Leiganfield

   Dundee, Dr. John, Hillmount
   Dundee, Samuel, coal merchant
   Dunlop, Wm., Carntall

   Gibson, John, Burnfield
   Gordon, David, mill manager

   Houston, Thomas, Ashley
   Houston, Wm., Ballyearl
   Hunter, Robert J., publican

   Legate, Rev. R. M., The manse, Ballyvesey

   Moreland, Mrs., Ballyduff
   Mullan, Wm., Ballyvesey, contractor
   Mussen, Wm., Ballyhenry
   McClenaghan, Thomas A., Ballycraigy
   McCrum, James, Ballyvesey
   McKinney, John T., Sentry Hill
   McKinney, Wm. F., Throne Cottage
   McMillan, Andrew, publican
   McPherson, Miss, N.S. teacher, Mossley

   Paisley, James, N.S. teacher, Mossley
   Paisley, John, N.S. teacher, Ballycraigy
   Prince, David, N.S. teacher, Carnmoney No. 1

   Quern, Rev. David, Ballycraigy
   Quirey, Mrs., Ballyduff

   Smith, Andrew, Mossvale
   Smyth, Thomas, Dunanny
   Smythe, Mrs. (General), Tobercorran
   Smythe, Rev. Archdeacon, M.A., Coole-Glebe
   Speer, Wm. John, Ballycraigy
   Stronge, John, N.S. teacher, Carnmonery No. 2

   Waterworth, Rev. Hugh, M.A., The Manse
   Wilson, Thomas, Ballyvesey
   Wilson, Wm. John, Ballyvesey
                       MALLUSK
   Post Office - James Lowry, postmaster
   Barron, Thomas, The Dairy
   Houston, Rev. J. D. Craig, B.A., B.D., minister of Hydepark Presbyterian Church; res., The Manse, Hyde Park
   Hydepark Bleach Works Co.
   Stevenson, Douglas, N.S. teacher, Mallusk
   Thompson, John, publican

* * For changes of residence, omissions, alterations, etc., see Appendix