LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Guestbook
Old Guestbook

please donate
help keep the site free to use

 
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1947 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1947 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Streets Alphabetically
The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5, and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6, etc.

 back to 1947 Index

A to Anglesea St  A part 2  B to Berry St  B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave  Chichester Ave to Conway St.
C Part 3   D to Donegall Road
   D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim  -  L Pt2  -  M to Mea
M Part 2 inc Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Medway Street
at 98 Dee Street

   1. Marshall, Robert, labourer
   3. Kayes, Mrs.
   5. Agnew, R., labourer
   7. Greer, George, labourer
   9. Lowry, Saml., platers' helper
 11. Hanna, J., labourer
 13. Greer, Henry, labourer
 15. Keith, T.
 17. Murray, Mrs. M.
 19. Gray, John, boiler man
 21. Donnan, J., labourer
 23. Stokes, Edward, labourer
 25. Stokes, Edward
 27. Milligen, Mrs.
 29. Cooke, J., labourer
 31. McIntyre, John, labourer
 33. Patience, Robert, labourer
 35. Picken, F., labourer
 37. McIntyre, A., driller
 39. Blair, Mrs.
 41. McIntyre, Andrew, labourer
 43. Stevenson, W. J., labourer
 45. Patience, Thomas
 47. Jenkins, Robert, labourer
 49. McConnell, J.
 51. Patton, Mrs. M.
 53. Napier, Samuel, labourer
 55. Patience, Thomas, labourer
 57. Larmour, Mrs.
 59. Irwin, James
 61. Hicks, Robert, labourer
                   __________

   2. Martin, Mrs. Josephine
   4. Humphrey, S., labourer
   6. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
   8. Bell, Samuel, plater
 10. Uprichard, R., labourer
 12. Downs, Mrs.
 14. Gibson, Miss Mary
 16. McWilliams, Mrs. M.
 18. Murray, Wm., labourer
 20. Hoy, Alex.
 22. Watson, R., labourer
 24. Stokes, W. J., labourer
 26. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 28. Donnan, Samuel
 30. Woods, John, labourer
 32. Evans, Robert, soldier
 34. Anderson, Mrs.
 36. Martin, D., labourer
 38. Cooke, A.
 40. Graham, W., labourer
 42. Doherty, Mrs.
 44. Gordon, A., labourer
 46. Kerr, James, labourer
 48. Croy, Ed.
 50. Cherry, William, labourer
 52. Vacant
 54. Cherry, L., labourer
 56. Patton, Robert, labourer
 58. Cherry, J. A., dealer
 60. Armstrong, Mrs.
 62. Patton, R., labourer
 64. McGowan, J.
 66. Brownlee, Ed.
 68. Lee, Mrs.
 70. Johnston, T.
 72. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 74. Thompson, Mrs.
 76. Cowser, Mrs.
 78. McWilliams, Samuel, soldier
 80. Beattie, Ronald, labourer

Meekon Street
from 38 Severn Street to Mersey Street

   1. Beattie, George, labourer
   3. Anderson, James, labourer
   5. Spence, M., carpenter
   7. Hanna, R., soldier
   9. Nicholson, R., fireman
 11. Lewis, W. J., labourer
 13. Knell, A. H., labourer
 15. Allen, Alfred, labourer
 17. Bailie, Mrs.
 19. Heatly, ?
 21. McCrea, ?
 23. Hodgett, J., rivetter
 25. Ellison, George
 27. Wilson, S. J.
 29. Beattie, N., labourer
 31. Torrans, Robert
 33. Wilton, Thomas, labourer
 35. Boal, Mrs.
 37. Telford, Mrs.
 39. Tosh, T.
 41. Nicholl, George, painter
 43. Gates, S., mechanic
 45. McMaster, Mrs.
 47. Gardiner, ?
                  __________

   2. Irvine, David, labourer
   4. Spence, Mrs.
   6. Scott, Samuel, labourer
   8. Killen, Robt., labourer
 10. Daly, J.
 12. Furgrove, Roger, labourer
 14. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 16. Stewart, Harry, labourer
 18. Galloway, J. S., fitter
 20. Smith, J., labourer
 22. Robinson, William, labourer
 24. Beattie, Mrs.
 26. Simms, Mrs.
 28. Megarry, D., machinist
 30. Mahon, Daniel, labourer
 32. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 34. Patterson, Alex., labourer
 36. Porter, Robert, labourer
 38. Martin, ?
 40. Holmes, John, holder-up
 42. Gray, Mrs.
 44. Nichol, J.
 46. Thompson, J.
 48. Niven, George, labourer
 50. Jones, Mrs.

Meenan Street
from 105 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

1-7. Vacant
   9. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
 11. McCullough, Mrs. S.
 13. Townsley, Wm. John, labourer
 15. Irwin, William D., labourer
 17. Gray, Robert, moulder
 19. Telford, William, conductor
 21. Patterson, William, labourer
 23. Gowdy, Mrs. V. M.
 25. McConnell, M., labourer
 27. Dickson, George, labourer
                  __________

2-4. Lyons, T., publican
   6. Braniff, Thomas, oiler
   8. Morrow, Annie
 10. Reilly, Thomas, packer
 12. McIlveen, R. J., seaman
 14. Kilpatrick, Mrs. A. J.
 16. Crothers, Thos. M., labourer
 18. Shannon, Thomas
 20. Martin, Mrs. E. J.
 22. Hughes, William, carter
 24. Millar, W. J., cabinet maker
 26. Gillespie, R., labourer
 28. Turner, Thomas

Meenan Street Upper
from 124 Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bruce, E., labourer
   5. Hooks, Mrs. Jane
   7. Jelly, William, carter
   9. Galbraith, Thomas, moulder
 11. Trainor, Thos., cloth finisher
 13. Silvey, John, labourer
 15. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 17. Higginson, Francis, labourer
 19. Brown, William, moulder
 21. Stewart, Miss Agnes
 23. Scott, Henry, brass moulder
 25. Todd, George, labourer
 27. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 29. Murphy, J., fish curer
 31. Stewart, William
 33. Boyd, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 37. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 39. Hillock, David, labourer
 41. Ash, George
 43. Colgan, Frank, sheet metal worker
 45. Sutherland, Ed., joiner
 47. Curry, Miss K.
                   __________

   2. Whiteside, Thomas, grocer
   4. Walker, Samuel
   6. Kirkwood, William, labourer
   8. Galbraith, Jos., fish merchant
 10. Rowan, David
 12. Quarry, Mrs.
 14. Graham, George, fitter
 16. Young, George, labourer
 18. N.E. Boxing Club
 20. Dill, William
 22. Beckett, Samuel, driller
 24. Telford, James, labourer
26-28. Grainger, T., dairyman
 30. McKay, Hugh, painter
 32. Lyons, Miss Amelia
 34. Hanna, James, grocer
..........here is Klondyke Street
 36. Walker, William
 38. Walker, Alexander, painter
 40. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
 42. Hamilton, Mrs. E.
 44. Casement, Frank, labourer

Melbourne Court
at 15 Melbourne Street

   1. Warden, Catherine
   2. McCrory, Robert
   3. Foster, J., junior
   4. McAuley, Thomas
   5. Maxwell, James, labourer
   6. McComb, Samuel
   7. Corry, S., labourer
   8. Grant, ?
   9. Magee, A., labourer

Melbourne Street
from Brown Street to 73 Townsend Street

1-3. Brown Street P.E.S. and Evening Technical Classes - Principal, W. J. Greenaway
   5. Nesbitt, Robert
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 11. McKee, Hugh, labourer
 13. McAnuff, W.
 15. Catherwood, Ellen
..........here is Melbourne Court
 17. Crothers, John, fitter
 19. Dougan, Robert, rivetter
       Melville's Stabling Yard
                  __________

..........here is Sackville Street
2-6. Vacant
   8. Shorten, Mrs.
 10. Wales, William, labourer
 12. Ruth, G.
 14. Wilson, William, tinsmith
 16. McAuley, Mrs. M.
 18. Fryer, Joseph H., labourer
 20. McAuley, Hugh, labourer
 22. Stewart, David, grocer
 24. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 26. Smyth, John, painter
 28. Anette, Henry, labourer
 30. Dillon, Thomas G., labourer
..........here is Hope's Place
 32. Andrews, William
 34. Baird, William, carter
 36. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Elim Tabernacle Mission Hall - T. H. Stevenson, pastor
..........here is Mawhinney's Court
 40. Prichard, Mrs. Margaret

Melrose Avenue
at 371 Beersbridge Road

   1. McCallum, Mrs. M.
   3. McCallum, Walter
   5. Lindsay, William John
   7. Campbell, Miss Martha
   9. McMaster, D., driller
 11. Rea, Miss E.
 13. Nicholson, Maria
 15. Elliott, J., joiner
 17. Spence, Thomas H.
 19. Cunningham, Mrs.
 21. Ewing, Florence
 23. Gibson, Mrs.
 25. Bennett, Mat., fireman
 27. Law, David
 29. Campbell, D.
                 __________

   4. McLaughlin, Thomas, foreman
   6. Hutton, William, engineer
   8. Lamont, J., helper
 10. Blaney, S., rivetter
 12. Matthews, ?, traveller
 14. Annon, Thomas W., butcher
 16. McMullan, James
 18. Neely, Miss C. B.
 20. Brownlee, James, clerk
 22. Menary, W. R., dairyman
 24. Wright, Thos., taxi driver
 26. Wilson, John
 28. Vaux, Ralph
 30. Macauley, Miss R.
 32. Prutchley, R., R.U.C.
 34. Milligan, J., checker

Melrose Street
from 205 Lisburn Road to Northbrook Street

   3. Ball, S. H., insurance broker
   5. Dodds, J., salesman
   7. Mateer, Mrs. Agnes C.
   9. Bossence, S., engineer
..........here is Sandringham Street
 11. Martin, J., supper saloon
 13. Houston, Miss A.
 15. Rennie, J., joiner
 17. McManus, Margaret
 19. Johnston, R.
 21. Haslett, Mrs. E.
 23. McLaughlin, Mrs. Annie
 25. Spence, T., fitter
 27. Duff, J. J., clerk
 29. Watson, Hugh
 31. Millar, John, machine man
 33. Harris, James, inspector
 35. Gibson, Joseph, foreman
 37. McBrier, W., linesman
 39. Ringland, James, turner
 41. Bailey, T., organ builder
 43. Long, Mrs. Margaret J.
 45. Cross, John
 47. Loughead, W. G., cashier
 49. Dawson, F., ship worker
 51. Alexander, R. J., librarian
 53. Jordan, Mrs.
 55. Magee, Robert, cutter
 57. Brennan, John, fitter
 59. McKeown, John, cutter
 61. Griffith, Isaac
 63. Scott, Archer, chauffeur
..........here is Lorne Street
 65. Gibson, Miss I.
 67. Miller, Wm. John, R.U.C.
 69. Clarke, John, box maker
 71. Niblock, Robert, van man
 73. Bartlett, Miss Harriett
 75. Duncan, Miss
 77. Agnew, A.
 79. Keep, Charles
 81. McEvoy, Robert, cloth passer
 83. Hawthorne, James, painter
 85. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
 87. Huddleston, John, plumber
 89. Dalton, Mrs. Beatrice
 91. Ross, F., moulder
 93. Thompson, S., laundryman
 95. Neill, Alexander
 97. Cahill, Thomas, law official
 99. Thompson, W. J., motor driver
101. Jeffreys, George, inspector
103. Collins, R. J., designer
105. McCormack, T., mechanic
107. Forsythe, R., textile engineer
109. Robertson, J., hair dresser
111. Lindsay, Mrs. Margaret
113. Mannagh, Miss
115. Waide, Miss Elizabeth
117. Locke, Mrs.
119. Rea, Samuel, plumber
121. McClatchey, Mrs. Eliza
123. Walsh, Hugh, plumber
125. Bradley, S., railwayman
127. Skeats, R., butcher
129. Courteney, G., clerk
131. Crookshanks, Errol, fitter
133. McMurray, William
135. Campbell, S. A., blacksmith
                  __________

   2. Stewart, Charles, J.P.
   4. Murray, William, R.E.
6-8. Garages (lock-up)
..........here is Sandringham Street
 10. Davis, ?
 12. Black, Nathaniel
 14. Irvine, James, labourer
 16. Pearson, Mrs.
 18. Ferguson, G., engine driver
 20. O'Donnell, ?
 22. Stevenson, Samuel, driver
 24. Dickson, Hugh, driver
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. M.
 28. Kelly, W. J.
 30. Little, Mrs. M.
 32. Fraser, John, plumber
 34. Malcolmson, W. H.
 36. Irwin, W., linen merchant
 38. Connolly, James, R.U.C.
 40. Mayberry, Stewart, shoe maker
 42. Ferguson, Thomas, engineer
 44. McAuley, H.
 46. Drury, Robert, watchman
 48. McBride, Mrs. S.
 50. Henning, Mrs. M.
 52. Jackson, James C., engineer
 54. White, Miss, dress maker
 56. Harper, W. R., baker
 58. Coleman, Thomas, boiler maker
 60. Banham, C.
 62. Gray, David, engine driver
..........here is Lorne Street
 64. Anderson, W., grocer
 66. Jackson, Samuel, labourer
 68. Martin, William, fitter
 70. Thompson, Robert, engineer
 72. Boyd, Sydney, joiner
 74. White, A., tailor
 76. Foxford, S.
 78. Warnock, Mrs. Mary
 80. McAuley, S., electrician
 82. Neeson, Samuel, stevedore
 84. Cowdy, Albert, fitter
 86. Gass, Joseph, bread server
 88. Rankin, Cornelius, trunk maker
 90. Lucas, George, court official
 92. Brown, William, baker
 94. Maxwell, James, engineer
 96. Dougan, Mrs. J.
 98. Smith, J., cleaner
100. McMurray, G., plumber
102. Kirk, William, packer
104. Johnston, Thomas, sales man
106. Sherman, I.
108. Boucher, William
110. Patterson, Mrs. Elizabeth
112. Lindsay, William
114. Sykes, Alex., carter
116. Scott, W. F., painter
118. Staunton, G.
120. Grant, J., mechanic
122. Jones, Ralph, railwayman
124. Connor, Joseph P.
126. Connor, Mrs.
128. Archer, Miss
130. McIlveen, J., collector
132. Harvey, Mrs.

Memel Street
at 53 Bridge End

   1. Church of Ireland Mission
   3. Couldridge, H. T., conductor
   5. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
   7. Vacant
..........here is Donegore Street
   9. Pilson, Mrs.
 11. Beattie, James, shipwright
 13. Killen, David, fireman
 15. Clarke, George
 17. Brown, Ernest, plumber
..........here is Laganview Street
 19. Martin, John, confectioner
 21. Keys, James, driver
 23. McCann, William, fitter
 25. Shanks, Theo., labourer
27-29. Blair, Joseph, store yard
 31. Moore, Mrs.
 33. McMillen, J., labourer
 35. Skelly, James, carter
..........here is Newfoundland Street
 37. Spence, Mrs. E. J.
 39. MacFarlane, Mrs. Annie
 41. Fortune, William, labourer
 43. Salmon, Thomas, labourer
 45. McAuley, James, labourer
..........here is Landsend Street
       Sirocco Works - Foundry entrance
                  __________

..........here is Baltic Street East
   4. Speers, James, grocer
   6. Rea, William, labourer
   8. McGown, David
 10. McMaster, Mrs. M.
 12. Cowan, Ed., labourer
..........here is Donegore Street
 14. Sheppard, W., joiner
 16. Leckey, William, labourer
 18. Cochrane, Thomas, wire worker
 20. Armstrong, William, labourer
 22. Gibson, Francis, labourer
 24. Allen, John, tram driver
..........here is Laganview Street
 26. Matthews, Robert, fireman
 30. Lunn, B., liftman
 32. Stewart, William, holder up
 34. Quinn, Samuel, grocer
..........here is Baywood Street
36-38. Shilliday, John
 40. McAllen, Daniel, labourer
 42. Kitchen, William, rivetter
 44. Holland, Mrs. I.
 46. Martin, J., labourer
..........here is Hanwood Street
48-54. Vacant
56-60. Davidson & Co., Sirocco Works

Meridi Street
at 391a. Donegall Road

2-4. Allen, S., comm. agent

Merkland Street
from 249 Springfield Road to Lanark Street

   1. White, James, R.U.C.
   3. Wilson, C., machine man
   5. McLarnon, James, labourer
   7. Anderson, E.
   9. McLarnon, Robert, rivetter
 11. Cassidy, Miss C.
 13. McCormick, J., upholsterer
                  __________

 2a. Todd, Andrew, machine man
   2. Reid, Mrs.
   4. McKee, Thomas, joiner
   6. Strong, Mrs. Ellen
   8. McNarry, A., soldier
 10. Stewart, John, insurance agent
 12. Lees, H., pipe fitter
 14. Blood, William, labourer

Merrion Street
from 99 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
   3. McAllister, Patrick, taxi driver
   5. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
   7. McNulty, James, labourer
   9. McKernon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 11. Campbell, Hugh, barman
 13. Short, James, labourer
 15. McCaffrey, Edward, moulder
 17. McMurray, Thomas, driver
 19. Smyth, Thomas, machinist
 21. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 23. McGonigal, James, labourer
 25. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
 27. Morgan, Thomas, labourer
 29. Connolly, M., clerk
 31. Dunlop, Miss Catherine
 33. McKee, Andrew, barman
 35. McCormick, Miss Mary
 37. Ferguson, Mrs. Bella
 39. McIlmurray, James, printer
 41. McKeown, Mrs. Nora
 43. McGloughlin, Patk., baker
 45. McGovern, Joseph, labourer
 47. Christie, James
 49. McCaffrey, George, labourer
 51. Leonard, Joseph, porter
 53. Crossan, Alex., labourer
 55. Davey, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Higgins, Mrs. Elizabeth
                 __________

   2. Connelly, John, box maker
   4. Coyle, James, sailor
   6. Woods, John, labourer
   8. Gallaher, Patk., labourer
 10. Hope, Mrs. Mary
 12. Henry, Joseph, painter
 14. McCamily, James, labourer
 16. Woods, Mrs. Annie
 18. Nixon, James, tailor
 20. McCallen, Mrs. Susan
 22. McVeigh, Joseph, labourer
 24. Tipping, Charles, shoe maker
 26. Rice, H., porter
 28. Connolly, Mrs. Mary
 30. McKavanagh, H., driver
 32. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 34. Russell, ?
 36. Boyle, William, labourer
 38. Connelly, James, bar man
 40. McGouran, John, labourer
 42. McGinn, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Brown, Patrick, labourer
 46. Torbitt, William, barman
 48. Morgan, Edward J., joiner
 50. Deane, D., motor driver

Merryfield Drive
at 44 Cavehill Road Old

1-3. Metrustrey, William John, dairyman
   5. Murphy, Mrs. G. E.
   7. Watson, H. W.
                  __________

   2. Noblett, J. Arthur
   4. Rae, Mrs. C. W.
   6. Sides, George E., clerk
   8. Mulligan, Robert, traveller

Mersey Street
at 119. Dee Street

   1. Orr, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Joseph, mechanic
   5. Murdock, Martin
   7. Reid, William
   9. Clark, Mrs.
 11. Corry, Andrew, soldier
 13. White, Albert, fitter
 15. Lavery, Mrs.
 17. Smith, Mrs. Martha
 19. Maxwell, H.
 21. Bryans, Walter
 23. Lemon, William
 25. Johnston, H., labourer
 27. Green, Mrs. M.
 29. Kirkpatrick, Fredk., labourer
 31. Young, John
 33. McAuley, A.
 35. Patience, Mrs. Mary
 37. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 39. Hamilton, D., labourer
 41. Pearson, Annie
 43. Bell, Hugh, joiner
 45. Largew, Mary
 47. Shaw, C.
 49. Davidson, Robert, labourer
 51. Todd, Joseph, heater boy
 53. Matthews, Thos., plumber
 55, McWilliams, Andrew, seaman
 57. McConnell, Samuel, baker
 59. Carlisle, D.
61-63. McCurdy's Cash Stores
       Mersey Street Presbyterian Mission Church - A. Suitters, supt.
 69. Doran, John
..........here is Downpatrick Street
71-73. Falconer, Joseph, grocer
 75. Dickie, W., labourer
 77. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 79. Doherty, John, blacksmith
 81. Finlay, James, labourer
 83. McCord, Frank, labourer
 85. Ruddell, John, electrician
 87. Spiers, Mrs.
..........here is Oval Street
 89. Harrison, Mrs. Margt., grocer
89a. McCullough, Mrs.
 91. Kirkwood, Mrs. (Kirk, Mrs. in 1943)
 93. Clint, James, labourer
 95. Gibson, W. J.
 97. Creaney, R.
 99. Magill, H. A.
101. Campbell, H., labourer
103. Lindsay, M., harbour police
105. Wallace, Mrs.
107. Tate, R. M., plumber's helper
109. Simms, Mrs.
111. Charlesworth, W.
113. Moorhead, George
115. Smylie, Edward
117. Spence, Ralph, labourer
119. Hunsdale, William
121. Ross, Mrs., grocer
123. McMath, E.
125. Lee, E.
127. Kelly, James
129. Cromie, Mrs.
131. Woods, Mrs.
133. Law, Mrs.
..........here is Youkon Street
        Gallaher Ltd. - Bonded warehouse (Stack C.)
                 __________

   4. Wherry, James, hair dresser
   6. Crawford, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Armitage Street
   8. Glass, Joseph, supper saloon
 10. Crawford, William
 12. Potter, Thomas, plater
 14. Potter, William, labourer
 16. Vennard, William, soldier
..........here is Banbury Street
 18. Leathem, Robert, joiner
 20. Spence, James, fitter
 22. Armstrong, W.
 24. Napier, J.
 36. Murphy, J., driller (26)
 28. Armstrong, W., grocer
..........here is Chelsea Street
 30. Matchett, W., painter
 32. Adams, Isaac
 34. Shields, Fredk.
 36. Donnan, W. J.
 38. Henderson, F. G., aircraft worker
 40. Clark, Wm., boiler maker
 42. Ritchie, Wm., electrician
..........here is Redcliffe Drive
 44. Sandford, Thomas, rivetter
 46. Bell, D., joiner
 48. Elliott, William, blacksmith
 50. Stitt, Mrs. Jennie, grocer
 52. McNaught, James
..........here is Redcliffe Parade
 64. Bell, T., iron turner
 66. Baker, Edward, labourer
 68. Baker, William, metal worker
 70. Neill, Thomas, labourer
 72. Osborne, Miss E.
 74. Magee, A., labourer
 76. McIntyre, Mrs.
..........here is Redcliffe Street
       Mersey Street P.E.S. - Principal, S. Johnston
       St. Christopher's (dist.) Church - Vicar, Rev. A. T. I. Forde, M.A.
..........here is Parkgate Drive
..........here is Parkgate Parade
..........here is Parkgate Gardens

Merston Gardens
off Serpentine Road

   2. Anderson, William, joiner
   4. Russell, Stanley
   6. Purvis, Thos. N., insurance official

Mervue Street
from 170a North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1-3. Store
   5. Mullan, James, conductor
   7. Patterson, Rainey
   9. Houston, Francis
 11. Kidd, Isaac, railway guard
 13. Withers, Thomas, docker
 15. McGrugin, A., clerk
 17. Boyd, William, moulder
 19. Campbell, Samuel
 21. McConnell, John, fitter
 23. Millar, Mrs. Mary G.
 25. McCullough, William L.
 27. McGrugin, A., store man
 29. Smith, Miss M.
 31. Easton, William
 33. McNeill, George, moulder
 35. Barr, James, steel erector
 37. Green, Mrs.
 39. Tracey, Mrs. T.
 41. Saunders, Wm. H., stager
 43. Clements, A., labourer
 45. Lavery, William, labourer
 47. Pollick, Hugh
 49. Davison, Robert
 51. Hillis, James
 53. Wallace, Mrs. Susan
 55. Heaney, James, milkman
 57. Brennan, A., labourer
 59. Polland, P. J., engineer
 61. Taylor, James, shipwright
 63. Moore, W. J., docker
 65. Crawford, J.
 67. McAllister, George
 69. Lunn, James
 71. Elliott, Mrs. Margaret
 73. Edgar, James, labourer
 75. Black, Hugh, barman
 77. Gawley, John, labourer
 79. McQuillan, Mrs.
 81. Hamilton, John, cleaner
       Mervue Hall
83-91. Vacant ground
 93. Grant, David, clerk
 95. McCord, William, soldier
 97. Johnson, Chas. H., sheet metal worker
 99. Watts, Thomas, motor driver
101. Doherty, James
103. McBride, Mrs.
105. Vacant ground
107. Watson, James, labourer
109. Sloan, R.
111. Waring, Mrs. Carry (Ware, Mrs. Carry in 1943)
113. Waugh, Claude, labourer
115. Brown, John
117. Early, David, fitter
119-121. Vacant ground
123. Johnston, James, labourer
125. McCracken, Francis, labourer
127. McAusland, William J., shunter
129-139. Vacant ground
141. Cook, George, soldier
143. Stratton, William J.
145. Davidson, John
147. McFetridge, Alexander
149. Scott, Mrs. Girdie
151. Bryson, A., labourer
153. Faulkner, J., barman
155. Hanna, Mrs. Maud
                  __________

   4. Young, Thomas, labourer
   6. Moreland, Miss Margaret
   8. Murray, Mrs.
 10. Wilson, John
 12. Bryans, Robert
 14. Wallace, Robert, driller
 16. Smyth, William, labourer
 18. McColgan, James, labourer
 20. McCone, Mrs. E.
 22. Sommerville, George, labourer
 24. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 26. Millar, Mrs.
 28. McCormick, W. J., driver
 30. McKnight, W., carpenter
 32. Sinclair, Norman, joiner
 34. Millar, James, van driver
 36. Stewart, J.
 38. Cameron, Samuel, labourer
 40. McCausland, James
 42. McCabrey, James, mechanic
 44. Murray, H., soldier
 46. Doherty, Alex.
 48. Hyndman, Thos., fireman
..........here is Glenrosa Street
..........here is Adam Street
 50. Kinkead, Wm., iron turner
 52. McIlwrath, Samuel, labourer
 54. Millen, Robert, fireman
 56. Surgenor, William, labourer
 58. Galloway, Mrs. Mary
 60. Stranaghan, Robt., machineman
 62. Craythorne, H. V., clerk
 64. Morrison, Misses
 66. Robinson, John, labourer
 68. Pennell, George
 70. McLaughlin, James F.
 72. Brown, James, stoker
74-100. Vacant ground
102. Pilson, Miss Alice
104. Braiden, George, painter
106. Livingstone, Richard
108. Argue, William
110. Baxter, George, labourer
112. Campbell, David E.
114. McGeown, John, lamp lighter
116. Glover, James
118. Lilley, James
120. Lawley, Jack
122. Earlie, William, labourer
124. Clyde, George
126. Montgomery, Robert
128. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
130. Moffett, George, rivetter
132. Morgan, |Norman, labourer
134. Longridge, James
136. McCay, Charles, time keeper
138. McCay, John

Mervue Street Upper
from 56 Edlingham Street to 43 Halliday's Road

1-3. West, A. & M., wholesale grocers
   5. Anderson, Miss
   7. Hargrove, Robert, labourer
   9. Brown, David, tram conductor
 11. Wilson, David A.
 13. Stewart, Miss
 15. Knox, James
 17. Smyth, Mrs. Eliza
 19. Gawley, Thomas
 21. Campbell, John, labourer
 23. Bickerstaffe, J., rivetter
 25. Thompson, Andrew
 27. Martin, George
 29. Thompson, James
 31. Connor, James, brick layer
 33. Dawson, Miss Margaret
 35. Cotter, James, labourer
 37. Bamber, David, labourer
 39. Simms, Mrs. J.
 41. Dickey, A., labourer
 43. Stewart, Mrs. M.
 45. Stanfield, Arthur
 47. Rogers, Alex.
 49. Barbour, A.
 51. Irvine, G., motor driver
 53. Hyde, Mrs. J. T.
 55. McLean, Nathaniel
 57. Ashe, George, coach painter
 59. Barber, Samuel, labourer
 61. Irwin, Albert
 63. Strain, Mrs. Jane
 65. Patterson, James
 67. Ashe, Mrs. Hannah
 69. Surgenor, Joseph
 71. Surgenor, Joseph, labourer
 73. McCappin, R., rivetter
 75. Brown, I., packer
 77. Beggs, George, blacksmith
 79. McConnell, James, painter
 81. O'Hagan, William
 83. Hanvey, John
 85. Keown, R., conductor
 87. Wilson, Joseph
 89. Johnston, Thomas Hugh
 91. Vacant
                  __________

2-4. Vacant ground
..........here is Kilronan Street
   6. Dyers, James, van driver
..........here is Ilchester Street
..........here is Evolina Street
..........here is Syringa Street
   8. Jackson, L. D.
 8a. Kirk, Thomas, taxi driver
 10. Alexander, Robert
 12. Side door
 14. Blackburn, Thomas

Methuen Street
from 10 Finmore Street to Island Street

1-3. Gardener, David, grocer
   5. Erskine, John, tailor
   7. Kennedy, W. J., labourer
   9. Hutton, Mrs. E.
 11. Lowry, George, labourer
 13. Wilson, Henry, caulker
 15. Trimble, William, labourer
 17. Donaldson, James, labourer
 19. Donaldson, Wm., labourer
 21. McIntosh, Noble, labourer
 23. Blain, James
 25. Wilson, Mrs.
 27. Pinkerton, David, labourer
 29. Patton, John, labourer
 31. Ellison, A., labourer
 33. McBride, George
 35. Hutchinson, Alexander, labourer
 37. McBride, Mrs.
 39. Bennett, William, labourer
 41. Trotter, Elizabeth
 43. McIntyre, A., labourer
 45. Sterling, W., labourer
 47. McCartney, Mrs.
 49. Torrens, Mrs.
 51. Boyd, Jemima
 53. Patterson, John, labourer
 55. Stirling, John
 57. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 59. Crangle, W. J., carter
 61. Stevenson, Francis, boiler maker
 63. Smith, J., labourer
 65. Johnston, Robt., sheet metal worker
 67. Whiteside, William, painter
 69. McColl, Mrs. J.
 71. Skillen, Joseph, labourer
 73. Woods, W., labourer
 75. Craig, John, holder-up
 77. Neill, Mrs.
 79. Berry, James, labourer
 81. Kennedy, James, labourer
 83. Eccles, Mrs.
 85. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 87. Pavis, Victor, labourer
 89. Dickson, David, labourer
 91. Burns, Joseph, labourer
 93. Fleming, Mrs.
 95. Young, Thos., motor driver
 97. Simpson, John, electric welder
 99. Hiller, L., labourer
                  __________

   2. McMinn, Mrs. Mary
   4. Bailey, James, labourer
   6. Pateman, W. T., storeman
   8. Parker, W., labourer
 10. Brown, W., labourer
 12. Hans, J.
 14. Holland, Alfred, labourer
 16. Yates, James, soldier
 18. Hagarty, J. J., labourer
 20. Parker, J., labourer
 22. Noble, James, labourer
 24. Adams, Alfred
 26. Neill, William
 28. Brown, John
 30. Brown, John, labourer
 32. Totten, Mrs. M.
 34. McCrudden, ?
 36. Cupples, Mrs.
 38. McClements, James, labourer
 40. Patterson, Mrs.
 42. Mayes, James, labourer
 44. Munn, William, labourer
 46. Millar, Francis, baker
 48. Watton, James, labourer
 50. Munn, John, labourer
 52. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 54. Watson, William, soldier
 56. Noble, William, labourer
 58. Watson, David, labourer
 60. Fitzgerald, Miss Annie
 62. Longridge, William, rivetter
 64. McCready, Thomas, labourer
 66. Hands, S., labourer
 68. McMurray, Samuel, labourer
 70. McMurray, Mrs.
 72. Craig, Andrew, labourer
 74. McGrath, Joseph, labourer
 76. Johnston, S., labourer
 78. Gardiner, F., fireman
 80. Longridge, James, labourer
 82. Hunter, Alfred, labourer
 84. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
 86. Bleakley, Mary
 88. Harvey, William, rivetter
 90. Torrans, Samuel, labourer
 92. Speers, John, labourer
 94. McCool, Charles, labourer
 96. Fitzsimmons, R., labourer
 98. Magee, David, soldier

Meyrick Park
from 37 Prestwick Park to Joanmount Gardens

   1. Toner, P., teacher
   3. Gordon, R., clerk
   5. Smylie, Mrs. A.
   7. Shillington, Mrs. C.
   9. McNeill, D., assistant
 11. Strong, G. R., electrician
 13. Crowe, James E., P.O. sorter
 15. Millar, J. A.
..........here is Coombe Hill Park
 17. Dunn, H., labourer
 19. Brown, John, machinist
 21. Harris, Samuel
 23. Kane, John, tailor
 25. Parkhill, A. G., labourer
 27. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
 29. Collins, J. S., driver
 31. McClure, Albert, painter
..........here is Joanmount Park
 33. McLean, W. R., R.U.C.
 35. Lynch, Jas., photographer
 37. Bodell, Mrs.
 39. Kerr, W., overlooker
 41. Beattie, Joseph, plater
 43. McWhir, Miss
 45. Bell, W. A., caulker
 47. Bodel, Alex.
                 __________

   2. Tuppen, H. E., electrician
   4. Martin, Jas., clerk
   6. Weatherup, Norman
   8. Loughlin, Alexander
 10. Tenner, S.
 12. Jackson, James, labourer
 14. Hoey, H., engineer
 16. Kelly, R., labourer
 18. Kilpatrick, J., traveller
 20. McKinley, John Charles
 22. Andrews, S. E., insurance agent
 24. Hoey, William, labourer
 26. Usher, W., clerk
 28. Woods, Mrs. Margaret
 30. McMorris, Robert, engineer
 32. Frazer, Thomas, machinist
 34. Williamson, Thomas, engineer
 36. Mills, James, labourer
 38. Murphy, N., plumber
 40. Maginnis, J., cabinet maker
 42. O'Neill, J., architect
 44. McCartney, R., painter
 46. Nicholson, A. N., Corporation official
 48. Russell, Hamilton, labourer
 50. Boyd, Samuel, R.A.F.
 52. Carrick, William, grocer
 54. Fisher, Mrs. Mary
 56. Forde, J.
 58. Toal, W. T., bar man
 60. Larmour, A., proprietor

Mica Street
off Beechmount Crescent

       McGladery's, brick and tile makers

Michael Street
from 59 Great George's Street to Little George's Street

   5. Mulholland, Miss A.
   7. Moore, William, labourer
   9. Higgins, James, fitter
 11. McBride, John
 13. Baiers, James H,
 15. Mearns, C., labourer
 17. Morgan, Lizzie
 19. Johnston, James
 21. Littlechild, Henry, labourer
                   __________

   2. Stores
   4. McComb, James
   6. Campbell, James, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, painter
 10. Higgins, William, baker
 12. Smyth, Senator W. J.
 14. Murphy, Mrs.
 16. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 18. Cosgrave, Mrs.
 20. Baxter, Hugh

Middlepath Street
from 6 Queen's Quay to 26 Newtownards Road

   1. Fairlie & Jack's Stores
   3. Lagan Engineering Works, Engineers, Boiler makers, and Ship Repairers - Edward Swinson, Proprietor
5-9. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal stores
 11. Lowden, J., & Co. Ltd., Plumbers, Galvanizers, Sheet Metal Workers and Engineers
   "   McCausland, John, & Son, Timber Merchants and Saw Mills
..........here is Dalton Street
19a. Shaw & Jamison (stores) - James Duncan, caretaker
       Arnott, John, & Co., garage
   "   Watson, S., blacksmith
..........here is Graham's Place
   9. Engelen, John, labourer
 11. McCavera, P. J., Customs and Excise officer
 13. McGouran, J., labourer
 15. Flynn, Mrs. Louisa
 17. Ireland, M., railway official
 19. McKenna, Mrs. M.
 21. O'Neill, S.
 23. Judge, J., motor spare parts
 25. Curran, J., labourer
 27. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 29. Thompson, A.
 31. Clarke, George, labourer
 33. George, B., labourer
 35. Weir, Thomas, labourer
 37. McShane, Michael, carter
39-47. Murray, F., house repairer
                  __________

   2. Donnelly, T. J., spirit merchant
4-6. Noble, John R., Ltd., coal merchants
 16. Moore, Samuel, coach builder
 18. Vacant
 20. Kelly, John, Ltd., coal depot
 24. King, Alex., Ltd., coal depot
       Ferris & Co., stables
..........here is Dalton Street
 34. Rogers, John, Ltd., felt & grease manufacturers
 36. Glover & Main Ltd., gas stove and meter manufacturers
 38. Riddel, John, & Son, Ltd., iron store
       Lawlor, C. George
 42. Smyth, George, plumber
 44. McCavera, Robert, joiner
 46. McCann, Mrs.
 48. Branagan, E., labourer
 50. Millen, James, butcher
 52. McMullan, J., railway shunter
 54. Carlin, Mary
 56. Keenan, John, labourer
 58. Nelson, H., foreman checker
 60. Fitzpatrick, James, builder
 62. Duggan, J., & Sons, Wholesale Tobacconists and Confectioners
 64. Gilmore, Mrs.

Midland Street
from 63 Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Nelson & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
   3. Andrews, Robert
   5. Playfair, Edwd., labourer
   7. McGuigan, Mrs. Bell
   9. Patterson, A., labourer
 11. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 13. Black, John, labourer
 15. Hill, William J.
 17. Taylor, W., labourer
 19. Aston, George
                 __________

   2. Buchanan, John, labourer
   4. Logan, Samuel, labourer
   6. Currie, John, labourer
   8. Orr, James, labourer
 10. Larmour, S., labourer
 12. Gallagher, John, labourer
 14. Lloyd, Mrs. Martha
 16. Tracey, Mrs. Agnes
 18. Tracey, Herbert, labourer
 20. Dunbar, Mrs. Mary
 22. Whitsun, Mrs. Mary
 24. Smith, John, labourer
 26. Smith, J., machinist

Milan Street
from 52 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Campbell, Patrk. J., labourer
   3. McIlhatton, Gilbert
   5. Downey, Richard, labourer
   7. Mulvenna, John, labourer
   9. Brady, John, spindle maker
   "   McGlade, Alex.
 11. McKearney, John, plasterer
11a. Murphy, John
 13. Shiels,. H., labourer
 15. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 17. Brannigan, Eugene, elect.
 19. Reid, Henry, labourer
 21. Shiels, Terence, labourer
                  __________

   2. Sharkey, Miss C.
   4. Gibson, John, labourer
   6. Hart, Hugh, butcher
   8. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 10. Lynn, Mark, labourer
 12. Kane, Mrs. Ellen
 14. Thomas, Patrick, labourer
 16. McAleese, Mrs. M. A.
 18. McKeown, John, smith's helper
 20. Robinson, Joseph, labourer
 22. Marley, James, labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 26. Carson, Mrs. Harriet
 28. Kane, Mrs. B.
 30. Donegan, Elizabeth
 32. McCardle, James, labourer (McArdle, Mrs. Nellie in 1943)
 34. McKay, Sarah
 36. McMullan, Edward

Mileriver Street
at 15 Limestone Street

   2. McCourt, Patrick
   4. Donaldson, W.
   6. McIlwaine, Richard
   8. Rocks, J.
 10. Walker, Neville
12-16. Vacant ground
 18. Robinson, William
 20. Robinson, Walter H.
 22. Gary, William
 24. Woodman, John
 26. Gracey, ?
 28. Rogan, ?
 30. Bashford, Cecil
 32. Shaw, T. H.
 34. Hatrick, J.
 36. Morrison, J.
 38. Allen, A. D.
 40. Houston, James

Milewater Road
off Northern Road

   2. Ulster Timber Company, timber and slate importers and merchants, saw mills, creosoting works. Proprs., Denny, Mott & Dickson Ltd.
   4. McWatters, William
   6. Mullan, Harold
   8. English, Samuel
 10. McKeranon, John
 12. Cummings, William
..........here is Duncrue Street
       Rankin, George, & Co. Ltd., timber merchants
                 __________

       McLean & Robinson, Ltd., Cement, Slate and Fireclay Goods
       Belfast Corporation M.D. pumping station (1)
..........here is Duncrue Street

Milewater Street
at 33 York Road

..........here is Shore Street
..........here is Weaver Street
   1. Vacant
 1a. Cathcart, J. H., soldier
 2c. Stewart, Alex., rigger
   2. Moore, John, labourer
   3. Harrison, John, fireman
   4. Craig, William
   5. Robinson, Thomas
   6. Thompson, William
   7. Knocker, David, carter
   8. Fowler, Andrew
   9. Maunderson, J.
 10. Fisher, Allen
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., York Road Mills

Milford Street
from 78 Pound Street to 131 Albert Street

   1. Grimley, F., carter
   3. Deeds, T., labourer
   5. Carlin, Michael, driver
   7. Curran, Joseph, fitter
   9. McKenna, Mary Ellen
 11. Shevlin, Robt., painter
 13. Jamison, William, labourer
 15. Milby, T., painter
 17. McKeown, P., glazer
 19. McMahon, J., cinema operator
 21. Daly, Miss B.
 23. McNulty, William, labourer
 25. Lavery, Joseph, taxi-driver
 27. Campbell, Michael, drover
 29. Reilly, Miss Margaret
 31. Vacant
..........here is Gilford Street
 37. Clarken Bros., publican
 39. McKee, Robert, carter
 41. McKeever, F., labourer
 43. Devlin, Joseph
 45. McNulty, James, wood turner
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
 47. McIlwee, Mrs.
 49. Canavan, Patrick
 51. McKee, Margaret
 53. McAree, Mrs. Martha
..........here is Dysart Street
53a. St. Peter's Parochial House - Rev. Leo. McKeown, Adm.
       St. Peter's Pro Cathedral
..........here is Derby Street
 55. Foster, Thomas, labourer
 57. Johnston, John, electrician
 59. Kelly, Mrs. Nora
 61. Tracey, Mrs. M.
61a. Tracey, Robert, house repairer
                  __________

   2. Devenny, Connell
   4. Steenson, John, engine driver
   6. Brennan, Malachy, labourer
   8. Murphy, Thomas, undertaker
 10. Skillender, Mary
 12. Huddleston, John, carter
 14. McFadden, James, driver
 18. McAree, Solomon, labourer
 20. Lowe, James, labourer
 22. Mulcahy, Patrick, house repairer
       St. Brendan's P.E. School - John P. O'Neill, principal
 32. McIvor, Mrs. Martha
 34. Leathem, E., plasterer
 36. Parke, Mrs. M.
..........here is Cinnamond Street
 38. Ferguson, M., publican
 40. Close, Mrs. Mary
 42. McElroy, M.
 44. Donnelly, P., grocer
..........here is English Street
46-48. Murray, John, fitter
 50. Donnelly, Mrs.
 52. McErlean, Chas., pawn broker's assistant
 54. Watters, Agnes
 56. Butler, Denis
..........here is Ardmoulin Street
64-66. Quinn, Mrs. M.
 68. Robinson, Mrs. M.
 70. Mallon, Mrs. Mary
 72. Murray, Miss, school teacher
 74. Jordan, John, labourer
 76. Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah
 78. McQuade, Miss Mary
 80. Rogan, Patrick, boiler maker
 82. McCloskey, Mrs. Margaret
 84. Evans, Patrick, storeman
 86. O'Brien, James, conductor
..........here is Massereene Street
 94. Hanna, Patrick, tailor
 96. McCusker, A.
 98. McCusker, James, painter
100. Wilson, John, labourer
102. Karey, Charles
104. Nolan, A., labourer
106. Burns, Mrs. Sarah
108. Black, Daniel, fireman
110. Hanna, George, labourer
112. Carr, William, labourer
114-116. Davey, Mrs. Mary, publican
..........here is Irwin Street
118. Hoey, Mrs. Annie
120. Hobbs, Miss C.
122. Gallagher, Mrs. Isabella
124. Pelan, Mrs. Maud
126. McConville, J., labourer
128. Killen, Mrs. Annie
   "    Curley, E.
130. Rainey, Miss M.
132. McKeever, Joseph, grocer

Milk Street
at 9 Bloomfield Avenue

       Bloomfield Bakery (1933) Ltd. (rear)

Mill Avenue
at 272 Ligoniel Road

   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Burgess, William
   6. Elder, G., labourer
   8. Giffen, Alex., labourer
 10. Doyle, Annie, confectioner
       Wolfhill P.E. school - M. C. Anderson, principal
..........here is Wolfhill Lane
..........here is Lesley Street
..........here is Finlay Street
..........here is Wolfhill View
                    The Huts
   1. Gibbons, John
   2. Richardson, Alex., labourer
   3. Maxwell, Hugh, rougher
   4. Crossan, John
                Wolfhill Lodge
       Halliday, Mercer, engineer
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd.

Mill Street West
from 52 Sydney Street West to Courtrai Street

       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Brookfield Factory
                   __________

..........here is Ghent Street

Millar Street
from 173 Ravenhill Avenue to Chesham Park

   1. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd. - Head Office, 7 Bedford Street
       Belfast Co-Operative Society (dairy department)
       Garages
                   __________

   2. Smyth, J. S., clerk
   4. Lavery, John, machine man
   6. Mark, Miss
   8. Wilson, Samuel, gelatine maker
 10. Moffatt, John, labourer
 12. Kerrigan, W. J., motorman
 14. Lyons, Mrs. Mary
 16. Meadows, Albert, brass moulder
 18. Houston, James A., baker
 20. Orr, Donald, seaman
 22. Stewart, W. J., motor driver
 24. Douglas, J. C., brass moulder
..........here is Chesham Park
 26. Wylie, R., porter
 28. Johnston, John, sheet metal worker
 30. Wilson, Wm., technical assistant
 32. Nelson, T., checker
 34. Cathcart, T. G., labourer
 36. McVeigh, John, tailor
 38. Leckey, C., labourer
 40. Robinson, C.
 42. Burns, A., plater
 44. Bloomer, John, manager

Millfield
from 192 North Street to 139 Castle Street

37-79. Campbell Bros., glass, oil and colour merchants
 81. Beagon, Felix, spirit merchant
..........here is Brown Street
83-85. Hilditch, R., saddler
87-89. Hughes, Anthony, shoe maker
 91. Semple, Mrs.
 93. Cavanagh, Edward, publican
 95. Higginson, J.
 97. Dickson Bros., electrical engineers
 99. Reynolds, Annie, dealer
101. McKelvey, Sinclair, & Co. (stores)
103. Mooney, John, spirit merchant
..........here is Wilson Street
105. Kerr, M., dealer
107-113. O'Callaghan, Jos., dealer
115. O'Hanlon, Mrs., dealer
117. Marley, William, labourer
..........here is Tanner's Court
119. Hutchinson, Catherine, dealer
121. Vacant
123. Cann, Mrs. Annie
        St. Stephen's Church - Rector, Rev. S. B. Crooks
125-127. Fryers, Thomas
129. Gateway
131-133. Corr, Daniel, lodging house
135. Heaney, Maria, dealer
137. Crilly, Joseph
139. Murphy, David, lodging house
141. Stewart, M., lodging house
        Vacant ground
155. McCafferty, Wm. James, labourer
157. Kennedy, ?
159. McElerney, ?, publican (McErney, O., publican in 1943)
                   __________

 16. Johnston, Thos., fancy goods
 18. St. Anthony's P.E. School
 20. Frank, L., & Co., plumbers' merchants
 22. Brady, Mrs.
 24. O'Hara, Michael, spirit merchant
 26. Stanton, Mrs.
 28. McMahon, Miss
50-54. N.F.S. ? (30-34 or see below)
 34. McCaughey, Frank, driller
..........here is Samuel Street
34-36. Coulter, J. E., Ltd., garage
50-54. N.F.S.
 56. Alexander, David, timber merchant
 58. McMahon, F., labourer
 60. Murray, Mrs.
 62. Campbell, Patrick, labourer
64-86. Wilson, Jordan & Alexander, Ltd., Wholesale General Merchants. T.A.: "Crystal, Belfast"
86-92. Kelly Bros., Grocers, Grain, Bran, Coal and Flour Merchants. Prop., Jas. Kelly, Madison House, 145 Cavehill Road
90-94. Vacant
..........here is West Street
 96. Lamb, E., slator
 98. Macklin, Daniel, dealer
100. McMahon, Edwd., dealer
102-112. Occupied
114. McConnell, R. J., & Co., builders' yard
116. Fulton, J. Norman, Ltd., refrigerating engineers
        Fulton J. Norman, Ltd., workshop
118-120. Vacant
122-140. Back entrance to A. Neill
142-146. Lowden & Partners, Ltd.

Milliken Street
from 106 Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Considine, F., cutter
   3. Rolt, William
   5. Lennon, Patrick
   7. Carmichael, Patrick, turner
   9. Rogan, Mrs. M.
 11. James, Charles, seaman
 13. Devlin, John, labourer
 15. McParlan, Mary, spinner
 17. Kelly, John, labourer
 19. McConvery, A., labourer
 21. Tiffney, Miss Catherine
 23. Dalzell, Charles, labourer
                   __________

   2. Crawford, Miss Mary
   4. Stoupe, James, body builder
   6. Quinn, Matthew, mill worker
   8. Connor, Mrs. C.
 10. Wilson, Christopher, painter

Milltown Row
at 506 Falls Road

   1. St. John, Mrs.
   3. Usher, Mrs.
   5. Walsh, William
   7. Flynn, J., labourer
   9. McGuinness, P., dairyman
 11. McDonald, Frank, foreman
 13. Marron, Patrick, labourer
 15. Hunter, Thomas
 17. Lavery, Thomas, labourer
 19. Finnegan, J., labourer
 21. Parkinson, Miss K.
 23. Gallagher, ?
 25. McMullan, J., labourer
 27. Hughes, Patrick
       Vacant ground
 29. Cunningham, John James
                    __________

   4. McDonald, Miss S.
   6. Murray, Gerald
   8. Ross, T. J., postman
 10. McLarnon, Miss
 12. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
 14. Finnegan, P., shoe maker

Millview Place
at 25 Townsend Street

Milner Street
at 131 Roden Street

   1. Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd. (branch)
   3. Grosvenor Finishing Co. Ltd.
                   __________

   2. Campbell, Richard, plasterer
   4. McMurray, Mrs.
   6. Connery, Thomas, fitter
   8. Gilliland, Mrs.
 10. Lynn, Mrs. M.
 12. Ferguson, Mrs. Jane
 14. Gordon, Charles, carpenter
 16. Shannon, Miss M.
 18. Gilpin, Albert
 20. Gordon, Miss Maria
 22. Robinson, G., tinsmith
 24. McIlduff, John, carpenter
 26. Addley, Thomas, postman
 28. Martin, R., labourer
 30. Davey, Mrs. M.
..........here is Connaught Street
       Redmond, Sons, & Co., timber merchants and packing case and chair manufacturers
..........here is Empire Street
..........here is Rydalmere Street
 32. McBride, Eric, foreman
 34. Rice, Mrs. C.
 36. Dillon, R. J., clerk
 38. Stewart, Wm. J., lorry driver
 40. Moore, John, conductor
 42. McDonald, Charles
 44. McComb, Mrs. Frances
 46. McCurdy, Alex., painter
 48. Hanna, W. A., labourer

Milton Street
from 22 Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Simpson, William
   3. McGinley, John, fireman
   5. McDonnell, James, labourer
   7. Cullen, Bernard, labourer
   9. Gray, William J.
 11. McGrath, Joseph
 13. Matchett, William
 15. Monaghan, John, conductor
 17. McAreavey, James, labourer
 19. Doran, Sarah
 21. Campbell, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 23. Molloy, Alexander
 25. Cummings, M., labourer
                  __________

   2. Shields, Annie, grocer
   4. Kearney, Mrs. Kathleen
   6. Cochrane, P.
   8. O'Hara, Mrs. R.
 10. Reynolds, Miss Annie
 12. McGinn, John
 14. Donnelly, Mrs. Mary Ann
 16. Conlon, Mrs. E.
 18. Hyland, Thomas, labourer
 20. McAuley, Mrs. Mary
 22. Gault, Mrs. Annie
 24. O'Brien, William, carter
 26. Dunn, Patrick
 28. Smyth, William, labourer
 30. Espey, Mrs. Mary
 32. Donnelly, Mrs.
 34. Sharples, Francis, winder
 36. Hughes, Mrs. C.

Mineral Street
at 195 York Road

   1. Colvin, R., labourer
   3. Hill, George
   5. Taylor, George
   7. Lynas, R., labourer
   9. Milligan, Thomas
 11. Nelson, Mrs.
 13. Lewis, D., labourer
 15. Griffith, Joseph
 17. Boyle, Alex.
 19. Clark, M., R.A.F.
 21. Coates, F., fitter
 23. Donald, Wm. J., machine man
 25. McConnell, Jas., labourer
 27. Hill, Thomas, R.U.C.
 29. Lewis, John, labourer
 31. McFarlane, G.
 33. Houston, H., joiner
 35. Murdock, Mrs.
 37. Bennett, E., winder
 39. Irwin, William
 41. Anderson, Alfred
 43. Caldwell, D., joiner
 45. Preston, J., fitter's helper
 47. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 49. Pritchard, Henry, plater
 51. Reid, R., carter
 53. Hamilton, A., labourer
 55. Phillips, Wm., boot repairer

Moffett Street
from 5 Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Reilly, James
   3. McKeown, James, soldier
   5. Boyd, G., labourer
   7. Cosgrove, James, labourer
   9. Hutchinson, Thomas, carter
 11. O'Neill, Mrs. M. A.
 13. McMenamy, William, labourer
 15. Lynch, J., labourer
 17. Ireland, J., labourer
 19. Moore, H., labourer
 21. Foy, J., labourer
 23. Davison, Miss Elizabeth
 25. Smith, James, labourer
 27. McAreavy, Miss Jane
 29. Barr, Francis
 31. Brady, T., labourer
 33. Pierce, George
 35. Nolan, Charlotte
 37. McCartney, Mrs. Mary A.
 39. Fogerty, Thomas, labourer
                   __________

   2. Gorman, James, labourer
   4. McGreevey, James
   6. McGreevy, T., labourer
   8. Connolly, James
 10. Johnston, T.
 12. Kelly, Michael
 14. Stabling yard
..........here is Economy Place
 18. McNulty, J., docker
 20. Osborne, James, labourer
 22. McGreevey, T.
 24. Jennings, Mrs.
 26. Hudson, Annie
 28. Eakin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Reid, Robert, labourer
 32. Fogarty, James, labourer

Moira Street
at 60 Thompson Street

..........here is Anderson Street
..........here is Clyde Street
1-3. Moore & Slipper, Ltd., manufacturers' agent
   5. McAvoy, Bernard, labourer
                  __________

..........here is Arran Street
       Wellington Hollow-ware, Ltd.
 16. Sloan, James, labourer
 18. Daly, John, labourer
 20. McMillan, Richard, labourer
 22. McCarthy, D., labourer
 24. Robinson, Daniel, labourer
 26. Bennett, Henry
 28. Work, Mrs. Mary
 32. McBride, Miss Catherine
 34. Bradley, John, labourer
 36. Burns, William, labourer
 38. Devitt, John, labourer
 40. English, Patrick, labourer
 42. Walker, Andrew, labourer
 44. Davis, Robert
 46. Smyth, James, labourer
 48. Crawford, Andrew, dealer
 50. Bates, Arthur, motorman
 52. Harding, A., labourer
 54. Hanna, Mrs. Catherine
 56. Allen, George, tailor
 58. Bigmore, Charles, labourer
 60. Linton, John, labourer
 62. McAlevey, Arthur, chauffeur
 64. Doherty, Michael, porter
 66. McArdle, James, labourer
 68. McHugh, Mrs. Sarah

Moltke Street
from 18 Kilburn Street to Frenchpark Street

   1. Jamieson, David, confectioner
..........here is Ebor Street
   5. Harrison, J. H., moulder
   7. Sinclair, John, labourer
   9. Dawson, J. E., grocer
 11. Stumpf, Alex.
 13. Stewart, James, plater
 15. Shaw, Robert, labourer
 17. Rogers, Thomas, iron dresser
 19. Mayben, Thomas, labourer
 21. Law, Hugh, labourer
 23. Kilpatrick, Thos., labourer (Kirkpatrick, Thomas, engineer in 1943)
 25. Armstrong, G. H., labourer
 27. McClatchey, Miss A.
 29. Watson, William J.
 31. Jameson, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Broadway
 33. Henry, Mrs.
 35. Marshall, Miss Matilda
 37. Carlisle, J., flax dresser
 39. Leslie, Joseph, fitter
 41. Coen, Mrs. Ellen
 43. Burgess, Wilfred
 45. Patterson, Mrs. Molly
 47. Shanks, H., labourer
 49. Fullalove, Paul, labourer
 51. Walker, Mrs.
 53. Beecroft, Thomas
 55. Thompson, William, labourer
 57. Orr, Walter
 59. Hurst, Thomas J., shipwright
 61. Calwell, Leslie
 63. Fitzgerald, W., labourer
 65. Guinney, J., labourer
 67. Cairns, Ernest, packer
 69. Bell, John
 71. Searsen, W., male nurse
 73. Carson, T. J.
                  __________

   2. Cooke, Miss
   4. King, James, labourer
   6. Wright, Mrs.
   8. King, Alexander, labourer
 10. Skates, T., labourer
 12. Houston, W., labourer
 14. Magill, Leonard
 16. Fisher, J., labourer
 18. Dornan, W. J.
 20. Fulton, A., labourer
 22. Stranix, John
 24. Waddell, John
 26. Baxter, James, labourer
 28. Armstrong, Mrs.
..........here is Nubia Street
 30. Taylor, John, labourer
 32. Speers, Robert, labourer
 34. Geddis, Joseph, docker
 36. Fitzsimmons, M., labourer
 38. Hamilton, James
 40. Courtney, Andrew, agent
 42. Moore, Thomas, labourer
 44. Allen, W., bundler
 46. Patterson, William, labourer
 48. Cardwell, Joseph, labourer
 50. Crone, Henry, Corporation worker
 52. Rodgers, William
 54. Powell, Hugh, labourer
 56. Conville, J., holder-up
 58. Mulcahy, Mrs.
 60. McKernon, William, clerk
 62. Watson, Thomas, caulker
 64. Turley, Thomas, tailor
 66. Rosbotham, Thomas, storeman
 68. Faron, Andrew
 70. Patterson, Wm. F., rivetter
..........here is Broadway
 72. Peters, Miss Elizabeth
 74. Stevenson, James
 76. Baxter, Samuel, labourer
 78. Aston, James, labourer
 80. Henderson, J., labourer
 82. Armstrong, William, labourer
 84. Crawford, Ernest, coach trimmer
 86. Tate, James
 88. McCalmont, Mrs.
 90. White, James, carter
 92. Tumulty, F., labourer
 94. Armstrong, William J.
 96. Weir, Joseph
 98. Richardson, Thos. A., plumber
100. Higgins, W. J., blacksmith
102. Green, William
104. Lavery, Mrs. Elizabeth
106. Williams, D., stoker
108. Watson, Robert, joiner
110. Bowman, Mrs. M. E.
112. Arnott, Samuel, labourer
114. Kerr, Andrew, labourer
116. Brown, Mrs.
118. Aitkenhead, Miss Agnes
120. McCreary, A., fitter
122. Irvine, James, clerk
124. Arneill, William, drover

Molyneaux Street
from 58 Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Higgins, Elizabeth
   3. Gordon, Thomas
   5. Hughes, Mrs. Maria
   7. Harbinson, J., labourer
   9. Turner, William, carter
 11. Gourley, W., bobbin turner
 13. Millar, Thomas
 15. McLean, N., platers' helper
 17. McLaughlin, William
 19. Robinson, W., labourer
                  __________

   2. Mallon, James
   4. Glenn, R., labourer
   6. Clarke, Mary
   8. Millar, William, labourer
 10. Chambers, James, labourer
 12. McGiltan, D., labourer
 14. Wilson, J., labourer
 16. McKee, D.
 18. Campbell, James
 20. McLaughlin, William, labourer
 22. Pollock, William, labourer

go to Mc

Monarch Parade
at 33 Monarch Street

   1. McGeagh, R. H. C., merchant
   3. Ferguson, T.
   5. Burns, Mrs. E.
   7. Ashbridge, Walter, publican
   9. Myers, E., cleaner
 11. McDowell, Elizabeth
 13. Mitchell, Miss A.
 15. Murray, James
 17. Dowie, William, soldier
 19. White, John, joiner
 21. Mansfield, Mrs.
 23. Telford, G., labourer
 25. Thompson, Mrs. A.
 27. Everett, John, clerk
 29. Halliday, T.
 31. Logan, Frank
 33. Gillis, J., traveller
 35. Kane, Joseph, traveller
 37. Evans, Thomas, postman
 39. Reid, Harry, joiner
 41. Burrell, Albert, labourer
 43. Gillanders, James, labourer

Monarch Street
at 449 Donegall Road

   1. Watson, Albert, machinist
   3. Bell, William
   5. Greenman, Arthur, clerk
   7. McPherson, Jas., iron turner
   9. White, William, iron dresser
 11. Wilson, A.
 13. Ginn, William
 15. Murray, Andrew, painter
 17. McMillen, Wilbur, joiner
 19. Graham, David
 21. Neill, Fredk., plumber
 23. Walker, Robt., seaman
 25. McAllister, Robert
 27. Dempsey, Mrs. Jeannie
 29. Marshall, W., electrician
 31. Chambers, Mrs. E., nurse
 33. Smith, J., motorman
..........here is Monarch Parade

Moneyrea Street
from 80 Euston Street to 85 Castlereagh Road

   1. Carey, Robert, harbour constable
   3. Ralston, William, joiner
   5. Kemp, Alexander, labourer
   7. Boyd, D., electrician
   9. Handy, Cecil, driver
 11. McKnight, John, labourer
 13. Houston, Samuel, supervisor
 15. McKay, William, labourer
 17. Brown, S.
 19. Glover, William, labourer
 21. Barr, William, engineer
 23. Ross, A., diver
 25. Bowes, Walter, harbour constable
 27. Russell, J.
 29. Russell, Mrs. Emilie
 31. Stanex, John
 33. Baird, ?
 35. Langridge, Mrs. Margaret
 37. Harris, Alex. B. H., iron turner
 39. Norris, John, driver
 41. McKergan, James, motor man
 43. Maxwell, G., fitter
 45. Houston, W., bus conductor
 47. Morgan, William, joiner
 49. Vitty, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. McKittrick, Robert
   4. Reid, Mrs. Evelyn
   6. Stevenson, J., clerk
   8. Gordon, Frank
 10. Russell, James, bread server
 12. McNeice, Robert, baker
 14. Foreman, S.
 16. Eadie, J., docker
 18. McGaughey, Robert, joiner
 20. Lovell, W. H., welder
 22. Reid, Joseph, joiner
 24. Bryans, Mrs. E.
 26. Corsie, William
 28. Leitch, Mrs. Mary
       McQuiston Institute

Montgomery Street
from 19 William Street South to 26 May Street

1-7. Ross, W. A., & Sons Ltd. - Factory
..........here is Chichester Street
       Braithwaite & McCann, side door
   1. Creelman, W. J., house furnisher
..........here is Arthur Lane
3-9. Hurst, Charles, Ltd., Automobile Engineers, etc.
11-13. Belfast Food Control Office
   "   The Motor Agents' Association Ltd.
   "   The Services Club
 15. Ross, John, & Co., Auctioneers and Valuers
   "   Sun Laundry Ltd. (Larne)
15a. Macmurray, J. C., & Co., sausage casing manufacturers and importers
   "   Newell, A. H., & Co., wholesale oil distributors
..........here is Music Hall Lane
                  __________

   2. Cantrell & Cochrane
..........here is Chichester Street
   4. Naivette Cafe
   6. Fisher, T. A., F.A.I., estate agent
   "   Stadelbauer & Co. Ltd.
   "   Johnston, W. J., F.A.I., estate agent
8-12. Lavery's, antiques
 14. King, James, Auctioneer and Valuer
   "   King, J. Osborne, Estate Agent
..........here is Gloucester Street

Montreal Street
from 14 Ohio Street to Heather Street

1-11. Vacant ground
 13. Keer, John
 15. Ramsey's Motor Garage
 17. Gill, Mrs. Mary Ann
 19. Gill, George, labourer
 21. Johnston, Alexander
 23. Spratt, Henry, glazier
 25. Fletcher, W. J., labourer
 27. Hanley, Joseph
 29. Gateway
 31. Simms, W. H., soldier
 33. McKee, Robert, labourer
 35. Wilson, James, A.R.P. Warden
 37. McDowell, Mrs. Mary
 39. Simpson, William, labourer
 41. Moles, Mrs.
 43. Gateway
 45. Lee, Thomas, labourer
 47. Ruddy, Mrs. Annie
 49. Steenson, Miss Nellie
 51. Gibson, David, fitter
 53. McCready, Alex., machinist
 55. Gateway
57-75. Vacant ground
                    __________

   2. Geary, Thomas, labourer
   4. Nixon, Robert, prep. master
   6. Arthur, Hugh, labourer
   8. Crow, Mrs.
 10. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
 12. McGregor, Mrs. A.
 14. McCarroll, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Dowie, William Henry
 18. Linton, Hugh, soldier
 20. Hamill, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Cotter, William, shipwright
 24. McFarlane, Alex., house repairer
 26. Gregg, G., caulker
 28. McLarnon, Richard, labourer
 30. Hanna, George, labourer
 32. Cobain, Mrs. Jane
 34. Nugent, J. T., labourer
 36. Thompson, James
 38. Knowles, Robert, labourer
 40. Clements, William, labourer
 42. Russell, Mrs. Mary
 44. Hamilton, William
 46. Higginson, William
 48. Swain, Hugh, boiler maker
 50. McWilliams, James
 52. Mercer, Harry L., lorry driver
 54. Butler, James, barman
 56. McFadden, William
 58. Douglas, James, labourer
 60. Patterson, David, machinist
 62. Magill, William, labourer
 64. Walsh, John
 66. Watson, James, stager
 68. Anderson, Robt., labourer
70-86. Vacant ground

Montrose Street
from 244 Albertbridge Road to 255 Newtownards Road

   1. Brown, Mrs.
   3. Callender, J., waiter
   5. Spence, A.
   7. Atchinson, Fergus, labourer
   9. Girvan, John, labourer
 11. Thompson, Mrs. Jane
 13. Long, George, labourer
 15. Gilmore, William, labourer
 17. Marshall, Thomas, labourer
 19. Brown, H., machine man
 21. Gray, David
 23. Ferguson, James, carter
 25. Johnston, Edward, driver
 27. McCartney, Mrs.
 29. Keenan, Mrs.
 31. Boreland, Thomas
 33. Hunter, Hugh, blacksmith
 35. McDonald, James, smith
 37. Johnston, Miss Sarah
 39. Robinson, A., rivetter
 41. McGaughey, Mrs.
 43. Savill, James R., machinist
 45. McKellar, Alex., engineer
 47. McIntosh, Thomas, boiler maker
 49. Barnes, Mrs.
 51. McGrann, Joseph, labourer
 53. Boyd, Thomas, caulker
 55. Howard, Wesley
 57. Graham, Miss E.
 59. Gray, William, traveller
 61. Wright, Thos., labourer
 63. Davidson, Wm. J., shop assistant
 65. Gray, Samuel, shoe maker
 67. Milby, Robert, machinist
 69. Hayes, Miss Mary
 71. Lavery, W., labourer
 73. Rosemond, H., labourer
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Margaret
 77. Cochrane, M., plater's helper
 79. Hodgen, Alex., rivetter
 81. Grant, Mrs.
 83. Girvan, Richard, baker
 85. Taylor, William, iron turner
 87. Simpson, Ross
 89. Kelso, Mrs., grocer
                 __________

   2. Blakely, Mrs.
   4. McWilliams, T., rivetter
   6. Anderson, Neil, machinist
   8. Vincent, Edward, painter
 10. McWilliams, John, labourer
 12. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 14. Johnston, William John, labourer
 16. Finlay, Mrs. Agnes
 18. McCrory, William, carter
 20. McKenzie, F., labourer
 22. McKenzie, Thomas, driller
 24. Dawson, George, labourer
 26. Scott, Hugh, driver
 28. Johnston, Thomas, driller
 30. Mulree, Edward, labourer
 32. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 34. Sleith, Samuel J., labourer
 36. Boyd, R. J., curing store
 38. Patterson, John, fireman
 40. Martin, M.
 42. Martin, Samuel, sailor
 44. McAllister, J., machine man
 46. Cromie, Samuel, labourer
 48. Gilbert, Andrew
 50. Dobbin, James, machinist
 52. Bell, R. J., cabinet maker
 54. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 56. Courtney, M., spirit merchant
..........here is Erskine Street
 58. Henderson, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 60. Risk, Mrs. Agnes
 62. Gemmell, S., traveller
 64. Hanvey, John, tank tester
 66. Bell, Arthur, plater
 68. Ratcliffe, S., labourer
 70. Murray, A., lorry driver
 72. Kennedy, L., labourer
 74. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 76. Millar, Thomas, hair dresser
..........here is Baskin Street
 78. Donnan, Miss Minnie
 80. Dunlop, Alex., joiner
 82. Montgomery, J., shipwright
 84. Williamson, J., driver
 86. McMordie, Robert
 88. Sampson, Mrs. Mary
 90. Crothers, J. H., baker
 92. Tate, Mrs.
 94. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 96. Sloan, Mrs.
 98. Jones, James, sailor
100. Snowden, J., machine man
102. Simpson, Mrs. Maria
104. Brewes, Reginald, joiner
106. Newberry, Hugh, shop assistant
108. Wolff, Mrs.
110. Seaton, Robert, baker
112. Wolff, W., baker
114. Vacant
        Baines Bakery Ltd.
116. Stevenson, Mrs.

Moonstone Street
from 12 Mowhan Street to Capstone Street

   1. McAuley, Frederick, driver
   3. McAnoy, Joseph, labourer
   5. Clarke, John, gardener
   7. McCrum, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Craig, Albert, window cleaner
 11. Condell, William, driver
 13. Cuttle, Frederick, labourer
 15. Ross, David, boiler maker
 17. Shaw, Arthur C., labourer
 19. Flowers, Albert, driver
 21. Robinson, James, stock cttr.
 23. McGarry, John, tram driver
 25. Calvert, Hugh, fitter
 27. Boland, John, driver
 29. McKee, Robert, fitter
 31. Hunter, Samuel, engineer
 33. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 35. Redpath, Joseph, clerk
 37. Harvey, Mrs.
 39. Perkins, Mrs.
 41. Nicholl, Leslie, chauffeur
 43. Corner, William, postman
 45. Campbell, Mrs.
 47. Stewart, Wm. F., labourer
 49. Smith, I., printer
 51. Black, Thomas, painter
 53. Kinghan, W., shoe maker
 55. O'Brien, Martin, tram driver
 57. Taylor, Mrs.
 59. Green, John, labourer
 61. Wilson, Douglas, painter
 63. Bennett, F., fitter
 65. Kirk, Mrs. M.
 67. McIlwaine, David, gardener
                  __________

   2. Rea, Thomas A., conductor
   4. Ferguson, William, porter
   6. Henderson, Alex., porter
   8. Forsythe, George, chauffeur
 10. Price, Andrew, railway man
 12. Finlay, H., porter
 14. Sanford, William, fitter
 16. Hanley, Edwin, iron turner
 18. Herd, Robert, compositor
 20. Watson, William, railwayman
 22. McClelland, Jas., railwayman
 24. Godfrey, Robert, baker
 26. Bell, John C., fireman
 28. Johnstone, Herbert, joiner
 30. Campbell, Daniel, joiner
 32. Gribben, H., labourer
 38. Garrett, Samuel, gardener
 40. Black, Mrs.
 42. Frame, Samuel, gardener
 44. McAnoy, John, labourer
 46. Matthews, Robert, labourer
 48. McCullough, Fredk., labourer
 50. Smith, George, traveller
 52. Spence, ?, harbour police

Moore's Place
from 179 Sandy Row to 60 Donegall Road

2-4. Hastings, W., publican
   6. White, Stanley, window cleaner
   8. Higginson, J., labourer
 10. Higginson, Francis, barman
 12. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Adams, Mrs.
 16. Lismore, Mrs.
 18. Higginson, Mrs. A. L.
 20. Ferris, George
 22. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 24. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 26. Turner, Mrs. Mary
 28. Burrows, Thomas, carpenter
 30. McKeown, Mrs. Susan
 32. Thompson, T. G., labourer
 34. Connor, Miss
 36. Parker, Mrs.
38-40. Johnston, Wm., & Sons, drum makers

Moore Street
from 28 Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   3. Brown, B.
   5. Doyle, James
   7. McAlister, William
   9. Bassett, George
 11. Hayes, Herbert
       Vacant ground
 25. Adair, Mrs.
 27. Hunter, Miss A. F.
 29. Atkinson, J.
 31. Morrison, Norman
 33. Hogg, Thomas
 35. McDonald, James
 37. Freeland, Mrs.
 39. Alley, Samuel, labourer
 41. Wylie, Mrs. A.
43-45. Scott, Harry, grocer
..........here is Swift Street
 47. Burns, J., sheet metal worker
 49. Townsley, W. J., labourer
 51. Waring, Frank, labourer
 53. Stevenson, Mrs. Susan
 55. Morrison, Thomas, plasterer
                   __________

   2. Clarke, J., labourer
   4. McIntyre, Mrs. E.
   6. Curragh, Robert, carter
   8. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Strange, Mrs. E.
 12. Black, Samuel
 14. Carson, J., carter
 16. Pinkerton, R., labourer
 18. Crymble, W.
 20. Donaghy, M., male nurse
 22. Duff, Mrs. Jessie
 24. Welsh, John H., plater
 26. Hall, G. H., shoe maker
..........here is Myrtle Street
 28. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
 30. Atkinson, The Misses
 32. McCappin, Mrs. E.
 34. Compston, J., boiler maker
 36. Gateway
 38. McKinney, Mrs.
 40. McMaster, Miss Annie, confectioner
 42. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 44. McMaster, Robert, labourer
 46. Wardrop, Mrs. Emma
48a. Branigan, H., coal importer
 50. McKee, R., linen lapper
 52. Lyttle, J., driller
 54. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 56. Girvan, Miss
       Gateway
 58. Macklin, Mrs. Elizabeth

Mooreland Park
off Andersonstown

   1. Magee, James
   3. Seery, B., clerk
   5. McGarry, John, clerk
   7. Vernon, John
   9. O'Neill, Arthur A.
 11. Clery, J., grocer
 13. O'Neill, Joseph, publican
 15. Crossey, Joseph
 17. Rowlands, Evan, draper
 19. Fagan, Joseph
 21. McCusker, Mrs. M.
 23. Mulligan, Mrs. Alice
                  __________

   2. O'Connor, Thomas
   4. Donnelly, James
   6. Hanna, Hugh H., Corporation official
   8. O'Hagan, Joseph F.
 10. McCavana, Mrs. Elizabeth
 12. Lavelle, Patrick
 14. Cashman, D., teacher
 16. McCrory, George
 18. Bradley, Edward
 20. O'Prey, F., fitter
 22. Quinn, John
 24. Magowan, John
 26. Moore, Francis, bookkeeper
 28. Duignan, E., spirit merchant
 30. Davey, A., book maker
 32. Klabe, Edward
 34. McConnell, Joseph, teacher
 36. McElroy, Joseph

Moorfield Street
at 14 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Huey, Mrs.
   3. Doig, James, engineer
   5. Dornan, William, baker
   7. Livingstone, Mrs. Maggie
   9. McCoubrey, T., gardener
 11. Hanna, Mrs.
 13. Rowan, George, electrician
 15. Harmer, W., foreman
 17. Wright, F., signalman
 19. McDonald, John, milkman
 21. Bell, Alex., labourer
 23. Occupied
 25. Crossan, Mrs. Annie
 27. Stewart, Mrs. Annie
 29. Little, J., caretaker
 31. Miller, James, labourer
 33. McDowell, Thomas, labourer
 35. Campbell, Norman, fitter
 37. Haire, James, winding master
 39. Pollen, J. W., cabinet maker
 41. McKinstry, Charles
                  __________

   2. Henderson, Mrs. Betty
   4. Milligan, J.
   6. Bell, Edwd., boiler maker
   8. Lee, William
 10. Hamilton, R., labourer
 12. Milligan, Miss
 14. Kilpatrick, J.
 16. McKinney, H.
 18. Morrow, W. G., checker
 20. Philelmy, Mrs. R.
 22. Marshall, Richard, plumber
 24. McKenzie, Robert
 26. Cale, Mrs. Amelia
 28. Bryce, Robert, fitter
 30. Hibbs, Mrs. Mary
 32. Christie, Walter, fruiterer
 34. Marshall, William, plater
 36. Larmour, Mrs. Jane
 38. Hawthorne, William, bread server

Moorgate Street
at 84 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Barr, Chas., provision curer
   3. Thompson, ?
   5. McMaster, W., motorman
   7. Larmour, Robert, plater
   9. Law, Mrs. A.
 11. Dickson, James, flax dresser
 13. Hamilton, H. W., fitter
 15. Miller, Mrs. Sarah
 17. Longridge, Irvine, store man
 19. McCracken, Miss Sarah
 21. Saunderson, Alex., fitter
 23. Miller, William, labourer
..........here is Wynford Street
 25. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McKeag, Mrs.
 29. McComish, Miss Levinia
 31. McCartan, John, guard
 33. Perry, James, labourer
 35. Montgomery, A., seaman
 37. Hanna, James
 39. Preston, W. J., moulder
 41. Bunting, Robert, baker
 43. Heaney, William, labourer
 45. Yard
                    __________

   2. McBride, R.
   4. Crawford, S., machinist
   6. Boyd, Henry, attendant
   8. McNabb, Mrs.
 10. Faulkner, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Fitzsimons, William
 14. Thompson, Jacob, car driver
 16. Scullion, J., shop assistant
 18. Downes, R., clerk
 20. McIntyre, Robert
 22. McCartney, W. J., core maker
 24. Walsh, J., coach builder
 26. Wright, Alexander, labourer
 28. Forshaw, Mrs. Mary
 30. Magill, W. J., labourer
 32. Beverley, Miss Mary
 34. McKeen, T., iron moulder
 36. Hamilton, S., machine man
 38. Boles, Mrs.
 40. Ludlow, R., motor driver
 42. Park, J. R., boiler man
 44. McMullen, R., shop assistant
 46. Doherty, Robert, fitter

Mornington Street
from 56 McClure Street to Gosford Place

1-15. Duncan, Norman, & Co., Ltd., apron & overall manufacturers
   "   Belfast Swiss Embroidery Co. Ltd. (The)
 17. Scott, J., labourer
 19. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Rogan, Bernard, labourer
   6. Halliday, Robert
   8. Hewitt, James
 10. Millar, William J., carter
 12. Hill, Thomas
 14. Baxter, Miss Sarah
 16. Thompson, Miss
 18. Taylor, Thomas, plate layer
 20. Kerr, James, driver
 22. Owens, Mrs. M. A., grocer

Morpeth Street
from 102 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Perry, Mrs.
   5. Andrews, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Strahan, Samuel, labourer
   9. Lyle, Mrs. Christina
 11. Sloan, W. J.
 13. Simpson, Samuel, labourer
 15. Neilly, Miss H.
 17. Bradley, James, storeman
 19. Dodds, Miss E.
 21. McMurray, Mrs. Mary
 23. Carvill, James, porter
 25. Lyle, J., fitter
 27. Lyle, Miss
 29. Donaldson, James, labourer
 31. McCrossan, Joseph, labourer
 33. Gibson, John, labourer
 35. Kane, John, labourer
 37. Creight, William, soldier
 39. Stewart, Mrs.
 41. Jenkins, J.
 43. McMullan, Mrs. Isabell
 45. Watson, W.
 47. Brown, Mrs. A.
 49. Andrews, William J.
 51. Watson, Thomas J.
 53. Leitch, Joseph, sexton
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Robinson, Wm. J., collector
   6. Strannix, Richard
   8. Side door
..........here is Kendal Street
10-14. Vacant ground
 16. Oliver, William, fruit salesman
..........here is Tyne Street
       St. Luke's Hall

Moscow Street
from 215 Shankill Road to Riga Street

1-3. Craven, W. T., publican
   5. Meneilly, John, upholsterer
   7. Miscandlan, Mrs. Hannah
   9. Crothers, William
 11. Massie, Mrs. Ellen
 13. Harvey, James F., grocers' assistant
 15. Faulkner, John, clerk
 17. Ewing, Mrs. E.
 19. Hughes, David, drover
 21. Johnston, John
 23. Swan, William, fitter
 25. McCann, William, labourer
 27. Crooks, Thomas, fitter's helper
 29. Harrison, Thomas, van man
 31. Keenan, Mrs. Margaret
 33. McKay, James, driver
 35. Templeton, Hugh
 37. Hill, James
 39. Knowles, James, navy man
 41. Davey, Mrs. Esther
 43. Turner, Samuel, machinist
 45. Hamilton, Mrs. Rebecca
 47. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
 49. Wilkin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 51. Quinn, G., collector
 53. Dunn, A., radio dealer
                  __________

2-4. Leslie, Jas. D., radio engineer
   6. Norrell, Miss
   8. Faulkner, Albert, tiler
 10. Robinson, J., machine man
 12. Mulligan, William, labourer
 14. Mulligan, Miss Maggie
 16. Coulter, Samuel, labourer
18-20. McComb, William, stores
 22. Pike, R. S., machinist
 24. Murray, H., labourer
 26. Gateway
 28. Lyttle, Alex. F., labourer
 30. Gribben, Samuel, labourer
 32. Langridge, Samuel
34-36. Magee, G., grocer
 38. Felton, John, soldier
       Gateway
 42. Hamilton, Andrew
 44. Millar, James, docker
 46. Greenlees, D., labourer
 48. Pogue, Mrs. Sarah
 50. Greer, Miss Elizabeth
 52. Beattie, N., baker
 54. Magee, Sydney

Mossvale Street
from 155 Leopold Street to Disraeli Street

   1. Harper, George
   3. Gray, Richard
   5. Wylie, Mrs. Annie
   7. Lockhart, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Miss Margaret
 11. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 13. Buchanan, Saml., machine man
 15. Blair, Miss Minnie
 17. Rowan, William, iron moulder
 19. Crothers, William N., clerk
21-65. Vacant ground
                 __________

   2. Smith, James, lithographer
   4. Johnston, Samuel
   6. Nixon, R., moulder
   8. Harland, R., driver
 10. Hill, Robert, labourer
 12. Butler, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth
 14. Rainey, John
 16. Doherty, Thomas, stock keeper
 18. Murphy, Jas., machinist
 20. McCluskey, T., machine man
 22. M'Tier, Robert
 24. McClure, James, carpenter
 26. Gurnett, Samuel, fitter
 28. Tweedie, Alex.
 30. Montgomery, William J., machinist
 32. Black, Thomas
 34. Lindsay, Mrs. Helen
 36. Lindsay, Thomas
 38. Cain, James

Mount (The)
from 131 Albert Bridge Road to 15 Castlereagh Street

   1. Davidson & Murray, Ltd., chemists, opticians, etc.
   3. Godfrey, Dr. William, M.B., surgeon
   5. Bell, Mrs. Jane
   7. West, A. G., draughtsman
   9. Creighton, Miss C. S.
 11. Russell, D. R., manager
 13. Lupane, J., estate agent
 15. Galbraith, J., draughtsman
 17. Walsh, Mrs. K.
 19. McCracken, William, R.U.C.
 21. Wilson, T. Fredk., secretary
 23. McCambley, Edmund, dentist
 25. Methven, William, pattern maker
 27. McClelland, W. S.
 29. Spratt, James
 31. Hart, Mrs. Eva
 33. Baker, Capt. F., M.C.
 35. Nesbitt, ?
 37. O'Reilly, G.
 39. Rodgers, R. S.
 41. Hodge, Miss Kate
 43. Smythe, W. J.
 45. Curran, Agnes
 47. Flats -
         Walker, ?
         McGowan, ?
         Ruddy, ?
 49. Clarke, Miss
 51. Swindall, W., sergt. R.U.C.
 53. Stewart, Miss F. E.
 55. Elder, Joseph, R.U.C.
 57. Edwards, Charles
 59. Humphrey, Miss Ellen
 61. Cowan, William M.
 63. Lascelles, Mrs. R.
 65. Watterson, Adam, joiner
 67. Hewitt, Miss Sarah
 69. McIntyre, Jas. C.
71-83. Vacant ground
 85. Jennings, S., joiner
 87. Auld, A., clerk
 89. McKinley, Robert, engineer
 91. Secker, Miss Annie
 93. McLaughlin, Patrick
 95. Johnston, David, bread server
 97. Dunlop, Misses A. & E.
 99. McGlade, Ellen
101. Walker, John, clerk
103. Mothers' Clinic
105. Galbraith, Mrs.
        The Suidhe Club Ltd.
        Masonic Hall
107. Sterling, Alex., porter
109-111. Vacant ground
115. Irwin, Mrs.
117. Dunlop, Mrs. Margaret
119-121. Vacant
123. McNeill, Mrs. Annie
125. Sloan, T., clerk
133. Mitchell, Thomas
135. Logan, John, tailor
137. Watson, Miss M.
139. King, W.
141. Moore, T., cooper
143. Rothwell, Abraham
145. Dalzell, Miss Florence
147. Kenny, Joseph, clerk
149. Millar, Robert, cooper
151. Press, Mrs. J. T.
153. McConnell, Miss Annie
                 __________

   4. Magee, Dr. E.
   6. Allenly, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 10. Miller, J.
 12. McNamara, Mrs. A.
 16. Ellis, Miss A. W., com. coll. (Commercial College)
   "   Marsden, Miss Renee. L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
 18. McCormick, Mrs. R.
 20. Hinds, Mrs. Minnie
 22. McDowell, W. J.
 24. Phillips, A. T., joiner
 26. Pike, Rev. St. J. S.
 28. McCullough, Edward, manager
 30. Hassard, Wm. J., printer
 32. Whittaker, Mrs. Mary
 34. Duncan, D. S., fitter
 36. Hannen, Miss Elizabeth
 38. Bamford, Joseph F. W., Masseur and Chiropodist
 40. Cheater, Wm., blacksmith
 42. Jemphrey, Alfred, traveller
 49. Clarke, Miss ?
 52. Crockett, E. C., van driver
 54. Nabney, Dr. J. B.
 56. Phillip, S. C., manager
 58. McCormick, Robt., plater
 60. Murtagh, Mrs. Bridget
 62. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 76. Collins, T.
 78. Hannon, William, bar man
 80. McConnell, The Misses
 82. Flats -
        Rafferty, Mrs.
        Brown, W.
        Bates, T.
 84. Flats -
        Bingham, Robert
        Bain, Arthur
        Savage, D.
        Johnson, M.
        Russell, M.
        Matier, H.

Mount Aboo Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

                       Iona
       Carson, G. H.
                   Helenville
       Johnston, James
                      Linden
       Revill, G. W., overseer
                     Glencar
       McIlhagga, H., linen merchant
                    Manorton
       Aljoe, A. A.
                     Caragh
       Russell, Mrs. H.
                     Arnesby
       Isherwood, T. R.
                The Bungalow
       Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
                  __________

   4. Lowther, C., warehouseman
   6. Higginson, Mrs. Ellen
   8. Henderson, Mrs.
 10. Brady, G. E.
 12. Graham, R.
 14. McMinn, Mrs.
 16. Wilkinson, The Misses
 18. McDowell, ?
 20. Munroe, R. J.
 22. Kelly, T. J., clerk

Mount Eden Drive
off Mount Eden Park

Mount Eden Park
from 171 Malone Road to Shrewsbury Park

   1. Anderson, A.
   3. Mitchell, James
   5. Jackson, David
   7. Gorman, F. E.
   9. Wilson, Mrs. R.
 11. Lavery, The Misses
 13. Walker, Miss
 15. Watson, T.
 17. Latimer, H. G.
 19. Paterson, H.
 21. Spray, H.
 23. Lowry, A. C.
 25. Mansfield, E. L.
 27. Playle, H.
 29. Sloan, D. G.
 31. Hanna, N. W.
 33. Simmons, T. G.
                  __________

   2. Norris, J. J.
   4. Harcourt, R. J. R.
   6. Hulatt, George, incorporated accountant
   8. Mackle, J. (Mackie?)
 10. Rintoul, John
 12. Finlay, Isaac
 14. Stewart, A. K.
 16. Faith, A.
 18. McKibbin, Roland
 20. Hyslop, J. L.
 22. McCarthy, W. J.
 24. Kinkead, J. Harry
 26. Mayne, Capt. M. S.
 28. Wright, William
 30. Douglas, E. A. St. J.
 32. Collins, Robert
 34. Derrett-Smith, D. A.
 36. McGimpsey, J. D.
 38. Lenfesty, Charles P.
 40. Sloan, James
 42. Lavery, Todd

Mount Merrion Avenue
off Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Smith, Norman L., grocer
   3. Larmour, W.
   5. Hill, Robert, civil servant
   7. O'Hanlon, Patrick, fitter
   9. Sparrow, Victor, body builder
 11. Fleming, F., stoker
 13. Stephenson, G. A., traveller
 15. Flack, M.
 17. Gray, D., fitter
..........here is Mount Merrion Drive
 19. Dowey, James
 21. Stewart, ?
 23. Atkinson, George, electrician
 25. Coulter, J. S., tech.
 27. Tobin, ?, fitter
 29. Hewitt, Charles, fitter
 31. Maxwell, Alf., manager
 33. Frazer, W., clerk
 35. Nesbitt, J.
 37. Owens, Mrs.
..........here is Mount Merrion Gardens
 39. Cameron, D. K., R.U.C.
 41. McCausland, Mrs.
 43. Murray, Gerald
 45. Carr, Mary
 47. Willoughby, Charles
 49. Wilson, J. P., seaman
51-53. Vacant ground
 55. Keefe, W. J., bread server
 57. Burstoll, W., hair dresser
 59. Foster, E., foreman
 61. Hadden, Mrs.
 63. Keefe, Mrs.
 65. Sempey, W.
 67. Dodsworth, A.
 69. McDowell, W. J.
       New Street
                  __________

   2. Ryan, T. J. L., chemist
   4. McGibbon, Mrs. A., grocer
   6. Gamble, J., butcher
   8. Gillan, John, joiner
 10. Smith, James, plater
 12. Matchett, Norman, manager
 14. Milligan, Robert, manager
 16. Crooks, J., joiner
 18. Jamison, Samuel, cashier
 20. Cranston, William, civil servant
 22. O'Brien, Mrs.
..........here is New Street
 24. Harvey, J., civil servant
 26. Thompson, Thomas B., fitter
 28. Wilson, R., cutter
 30. Torrens, S., fitter
 32. McWhirter, Robt., window cleaner
 34. Mercer, R.
 36. Harvey, J. McK., engineer
 38. Watkins, A., recruiting officer
 40. Martin, M. J.
 42. Battersby, William, baker
 44. Herron, ?, Sergt., R.U.C.
 46. Boyd, James, electrician
 48. Kerr, H., accountant
 50. Corry, John, pattern maker
 52. Porter, W. J., fitter
 54. Copeland, S.
 56. Patterson, A., clerk
 58. Martin, J. S., G.P.O.
 60. Barr, J. F., machinist
 62. McKay, Robert, labourer
 64. Heaney, ?
 66. Hearn, H. J., law clerk
 68. Daly, ?
 70. Downing, Stanley
 72. Collins, Mrs.
..........here is New Street
       Vacant ground

Mount Merrion Drive
at 17 Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Bryson, John
   3. Martin, ?
   5. McKnight, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. McIlveen, William, iron turner
   9. Armstrong, David, conductor
 11. Kirkwood, David, clerk
 13. Cunningham, A.
 15. Donaldson, Geo., civil servant
 17. Wright, G., civil servant
 19. Gowdy, ?
 21. Meikle, William, fitter
 23. Johnston, Thomas A., civil servant
       Two houses in course of erection
                  __________

   2. Flower, J. T., engineer
   4. Crawford, ?, R.U.C.
   6. Madden, ?
   8. Simpson, S.
 10. Smith, T., sergt., R.U.C.
 12. Lyttle, William
 14. Wilson, William, checker
 16. Waring, Holt, civil servant
 18. Saville, E. A. C.
 20. Bentley, ?
 22. Harbinson, W.
 24. Mackintosh, ?

Mount Merrion Gardens
at 37 Mount Merrion Avenue
Outside Municipal Boundary

 13. Beggs, Wm., plumber
 15. Officer, J., fitter
                  __________

   2. Robinson, Richard
   4. Marshall, Thomas
   6. Boyle, Mrs. J.
   8. Adair, R., plumber
 10. McKeown, ?
 12. McCord, J. H., accountant

Mount Merrion Park
from 105 to 123 Knockbreda Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Nelson, J., compositor
   3. Ingram, R.
   5. Fowke, Robert
   7. Patterson, H., motor driver
   9. Woods, S. E., accountant
 11. Smith, C., agent
 13. Moneypenny, James L.
 15. Auld, Mrs. A.
 17. Meeklan, Mrs.
 19. McKee, Mrs. George
 21. Dawson, G. G., R.U.C.
 23. Lavery, John F., traveller
 25. Grimshaw, John C., branch manager
 27. Kennedy, William, traveller
 29. Stewart, ?
 31. Moore, William M., clerk
 33. Moore, John
 35. Fletcher, A., engineer
 37. Moore, R. J., coach painter
 39. Auchmuty, Robert R., traveller
 41. Woods, J. S., bus driver
 43. McMurray, H., draper
 45. Taylor, W. R., pattern maker
 47. Rea, Walter A.
 49. Bussell, Robert, coach trimmer
 51. McKeown, John, milk server
 53. Little, William, salesman
 55. Steenson, W. A. R.
 57. McEwen, ?, plumber
 59. Hayes, N. R.
 61. Golding, Thomas, clerk
 63. Holmes, Joseph E., fitter
 65. McClean, Samuel, shop assistant
 67. Alderdice, Robert, motor driver
 69. Laughlin, Jas., compositor
 71. Bingham, R.
 73. Hopley, F. J., window cleaner
 75. Oliver, Robert, mechanic
 77. Elwood, Robert, shirt cutter
 79. Jones, C. P.
 81. Dowie, J.
 83. Lamberton, S. A., R.U.C.
 85. McVea, Hugh, fitter
 87. Potter, A., bread server
 89. Lyttle, John, electrician
 91. Gibb, A., fitter
 93. McKernon, Robert, labourer
 95. Brown, R. J.
 97. Elwood, Richard, shirt cutter
 99. Gamble, Mrs. James
101. Currie, A. V., traveller
103. Moore, Henry, tram inspector
105. Beacon, C., R.U.C.
107. Richardson, Arthur
109. Gregory, W. F., traveller
111. Graham, C. T., engineer
113. Green, Robt., engineer
115. Jamison, R.
117. Barkley, J. H.
119. Meighan, M.
121. Hunt, P.
123. Thompson, George W., engineer
125. Bleakley, D. F., N.F.S.
127. Andrews, ?
129. Campbell, T., clerk
131. Convery, Stanlaus
133. Glass, J. H., civil servant
135. Sellers, Thomas, draughtsman
137. Davis, H., accountant
139. Richardson, W. H.
141. Kennedy, G. A., electrician
143. Vacant
145. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Douglas, R. N., motor mechanic
   4. Johnston, H. C.
   6. O'Brien, F. S., clerk
   8. Campbell, W. H., french polisher
 10. Dunlop, J. H., traveller
 12. McDowell, Robert H., supt.
 14. McMaster, George
 16. Duff, H. L.
 18. Elliot, George N.
 20. Coils, William, bread server
 22. Mollan, Thomas J., clerk
 24. Scott, David, bread server
 26. Smyth, Edward, clerk
 28. Hammond, Mrs.
 30. White, John, window cleaner
 32. Johnston, George
 34. Magee, Cecil
 36. Forbes, E., advertising agent
 38. Wasson, W. K., traveller
 40. Bennett, Thomas, smith
 42. Lisk, William, grocer
 44. Morrison, George, electrician
 46. Thompson, J. S.
 48. Kerr, Harold S., accountant
 50. Dickson, William, machinist
 52. Daniels, W. E., sheer metal worker
 54. Haskins, Mrs.
 56. Evans, S., publican
 58. Molyneaux, J., engineer
 60. Beare, Dr. J. M.
 62. Wilson, A. E.
 64. Fiscer, A. N., buyer
 66. Parkhill, E., clerk
 68. Campbell, William, L.M.S.
 70. Nevin, William
 72. Smith, ?
 74. Black, James, cable man
 76. Nicholson, ?
 78. McKenzie, ?
 80. McMaster, James, tailor
 82. Kennedy, ?
 84. Thompson, William, sales man
 86. Watson, Thomas, butcher
 88. Henderson, K. G., assurance agent
 90. Simpson, John, joiner
 92. Mawhinney, J., fitter
 94. Kemp, W., rivetter
 96. Cowan, James, civil servant
 98. Patterson, David, civil servant
100. McBurney, Mrs. E. N.
102. Anderson, R. J., traveller
104. Dennis, H., electric welder
106. Occupied

Mount Pleasant
at 181 Stranmillis Road

   1. McCurdy, Miss M. M., chartered masseuse
   "   Loughrey, Miss A., L.R.A.M.
   2. Mann, W. G. C., director
   3. McCrea, R. F.
   4. Reddock, Mrs.
   5. Tinsley, M.
   6. Gullan, Mrs. L. B.
   7. Ferguson, Miss
   8. Webb-Sumner, Mrs.
   9. McKisack, A. M.
                 Summer Hill
       Duffin, Mrs. Maria
 10. Jones, R. M., M.A., LL.D.
 12. Lindsay, Rev. H., F.R.G.S.
   "   Lindsay, H. F. Selwood, M.B., B.Ch., D.Ph.
 14. Turnbull, Mrs.

Mount Prospect Park
off Ulsterville Drive

   1. Walsh, John, painter
   3. Allen, T. G., machine man
   5. Nesbitt, R., inspector
   7. Bell, Robert
   9. Henry, Miss M.
 11. McCready, Robert, G.P.O.
 13. Cherry, Samuel
 15. Rush, Richard
 17. Cochrane, T.
 19. McCorkell, Thos. G., R.U.C.
 21. McAuley, James, tailor
 23. Meek, James, R.U.C.
 25. Allen, Miss
 27. Hyndman, A. H., overseer
 29. McCormick, Nurse
 31. Percival, Thomas, R.U.C.
 33. Burke, Thos. Henry, insurance agent
 35. Kennedy, Miss Jean
 37. Ferguson, John, bread agent
 39. Clarke, Robert, taxi owner
 41. Mulryne, T. W., civil servant
 43. Price, V. C., engineer
 45. Glass, Joseph, R.U.C.
 47. Chambers, Andrew, grocer
                   __________

   2. Kidd, J. L., fireman
   4. Cooke, J. J., joiner
   6. Moore, J., cable joiner
   8. Douds, Robt. James, inspector
 10. Gray, Alex., tiler
 12. Ryan, William, smith
 14. Allen, Mrs. Mary
 16. Murray, J. T., docker
 18. Seaton, D., assistant manager
 20. Magill, William, traveller
 22. Graham, Mrs. M. J.
 24. Trotter, C.
 26. Crozier, W., warehouseman
 28. Graham, D., linen lapper
 30. McIntyre, H., hair dresser
 32. McKee, R., R.U.C.
 34. Morrison, James
 36. Carton, A. L. M., R.U.C.
 38. Glass, A., R.U.C.
 40. Bingham, H. V., painter
..........here is Ulsterville Place
 42. Moncrief, Miss Mabel
 44. Newell, Mrs. S.
 46. Moorehead, William, tailor
 48. Moriarty, Dennis, R.U.C.
 50. Rankin, William, R.U.C.
 52. Britton, Walter, R.U.C.
 54. Graham, John C., R.U.C.
 56. Bolton, Mrs.

Mount Street ( No.1 )
Greencastle

   1. Magee, Mrs., Ellen
   3. Corry, S., fitter
   5. Finlay, Samuel, caulker
   7. McAteer, Robert J.
   9. Dace, William, shop assistant
 11. Black, George
 13. Black, Thomas, butcher
 15. McCartney, William
 17. Callaghan, J., plumber
 19. Sye, Mrs. W. (Sigh, William in 1943)
..........here is High Street
                  __________

 2a. Baird, Richard
   2. Finlay, A., store keeper
   4. Stewart, Miss
   6. Collins, Mrs. M.
   8. Simpson, Mrs. W.
 10. McKibben, D., labourer
 12. Hunt, William, plumber
 14. Ritchie, Mrs. A.
 16. Irvine, S., rivetter
 18. Smith, John
 20. Greer, William, labourer
 22. Johnston, Miss
 24. Glover, J., crane man

Mount Street ( No. 2 )
from 113a Albert Bridge Road to My Lady's Road

   1. Ritchie, J. & S., & Co., tailors
   3. Fletcher, Ernest, moulder
..........here is Clermont Lane
5-7. Pollock, Wm., contractor
   9. Dickson, Mrs. R.
 11. Wylie, Alex., iron turner
 13. Wallace, Robert, labourer
..........here is Mount Street Lower
 19. Clarke, G., grocer
 21. Childs, Mrs. E.
 23. Cosh, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Malcolm Street
 27. Dane, James, confectioner
 29. Sheehan, B., labourer
 31. Magee, J. R.
33-35. Cassidy, J., publican
..........here is Malcolm Lane
..........here is Woodstock Road
 37. Robinson, S., boiler maker
 39. Cleland, H., newsagent
..........here is Swift Street
 41. Thompson, William, labourer
43-45. Coates, John, grocer
 47. Dailey, L., fitter
 49. Boyd, George, smith
 51. Black, S.
 53. Martin, Mrs.
 55. McInnes, Angus, labourer
 57. Allen, William, labourer
 59. Sloan, Samuel
 61. Bone, C., labourer
 63. Steenson, Thos., shipwright
 65. Thompson, Miss Isabella
 67. Hyde, Thos., bread server
 69. McDowell, Alfred
 71. Quinn, Jas. H., machinist
 73. Steenson, William, labourer
 75. Forde, Gardiner, plater's helper
..........here is Shamrock Street
 77. Duggan, George, fruiterer
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
                  __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Simpson, Mrs. I.
   6. Murray, Thomas, labourer
   8. Whiteman, John, cabinet maker
 10. Francey, James, moulder
 12. Robinson, Wm. J., sheet iron worker
 14. Griffin, Robt., coal merchant
 16. Hetherington, James, labourer
 18. Bannister, C. E. R., Chiropractor
 20. Morgan, W. E., brick maker
20a. Price's garage
 22. Warden, Samuel, driver
 24. Innis, James, wholesale confectioner
 26. Warden, Mrs. Mary Jane
 28. Roy, T. S., iron moulder
 30. Hawthorne, Mrs. Isabella
 32. Dixon, William J., labourer
 34. Robinson, William, signalman
 36. McClean, G., docker
 38. McIlroy, Henry, saddler
 40. Campbell, W., labourer
 42. Bailie, John, carpenter
 44. Buick, J., picture framer
 46. Mutch, Mrs. Mary
 48. Campbell, Samuel, fitter
 50. McCune, A., window cleaner
 52. Davis, John, moulder
52a. Davis, John
52b. Hardlandic Recreation Club
52c. Beattie, W. R., salesman
..........here is Woodstock Road
 52. Education Authority
52d. Pearl Dyeworks
54-56. McCambridge, P. J., wine and spirit merchant
..........here is Grovefield Street
 58. Cowan, Thomas, holder-up
 60. Hyde, Mrs. M.
 62. McCluskey, R., store man
 64. Thompson, David
 66. Hanna, James, machinist
 68. Rice, H. W.
 70. Vertigans, J. H., labourer
 72. Anderson, Samuel, labourer
 74. McVeigh, Mrs. Susan
 76. Lowry, Samuel
 78. Branigan, Herbert, driver
 80. Fullerton, Walter, fitter
 82. Rutherford, Edward
 84. Hughes, A.
 86. McCabe, Mrs.
 88. Boyd, R. J., labourer
 90. Nabney, Robert, driller
 92. Sykes, D., carter
 94. Beggs, J.
 96. McIlroy, Mrs. E.
 98. Harron, A., carpenter
100. Jackson, Robert
..........here is Shamrock Street
102. Stewart, H., butcher
104. Stevenson, W., confectioner
106. Collins, Hans, checker
108. Robinson, John
110a. Hughes, Joseph
110. Beggs, J., fish saloon
..........here is Glentoran Street
..........here is Rathmore Street
112. Nickell, James, compositor
114. Kelly, William, labourer
116. Baird, Joseph, telephonist

Mount Street Back
at 96 Woodstock Road

   2. McKittrick, William John
   4. Mooney, Wm. John, fur. mn.

Mount Street Lower
from 99 Albert Bridge Road to Mount Street

..........here is Clermont Lane
   3. Robinson, Robert
   5. Kelly, Robert, labourer
   7. Benson, Thomas, labourer
   9. Lavery, Robert, labourer
 11. Gallagher, J., yarn bundler
 13. Little, Robert, labourer
 15. Ledley, Jack, electrician
 17. Robinson, Edward, labourer
 19. Holmes, J.
 21. Wray, John, labourer
 23. Stewart, William, labourer
 25. Mills, Hugh, aircraft worker
 27. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
 29. Lynas, J., flax rougher
 31. McEwan, Miss Sarah
                   __________

   2. Wylie, Mrs. Agnes
..........here is Clermont Lane
   4. Bell, Samuel
   6. Dane, F.
   8. McIlveen, Mrs. I.
 10. Miles, Mrs. Jane
 12. Smith, David
 14. Bowman, Thomas, checker
 16. Rea, W., labourer

Mountain Place
at 205 Ligoniel Road

   1. Collins, Mrs. J.
   3. Tinney, Elizabeth

Mountainview Gardens
at 1 Mountainview Park

   1. Austin, George, joiner
   3. Wilson, John, fitter
   5. Grant, Thomas
   7. Black, William, joiner
   9. Fitzgerald, Fredk., house furnisher
 11. McCord, Andrew, driller
 13. Lyons, Thomas, engineer
 15. Douglas, William Alexander
 17. Cairns, Joseph F.
 19. Dorrian, Henry, traveller
 21. Dixon, H., baker
 23. Walker, Edwd., wholesale confectioner
 25. Gilliland, Alexander, labourer
 27. Jamison, Samuel, driller
 29. Adams, Nevin K., engineer
 31. Conquer, Chas. A., mechanic
 33. Webb, Robert
 35. Boyd, Arthur, electrician
                  __________

   2. Maxwell, J., fitter
   4. Wilson, Albert, labourer
   6. Morton, Mrs. E.
   8. Gillespie, Mrs.
 10. O'Neill, Alexander B., conductor
 12. Tregenna, John, clerk
 14. Aiken, Miss E. H.
 16. McKee, J., warder
 18. Rogers, Mrs.
 20. Crawford, W. H., R.U.C.
 22. Chivers, William, bar man
 24. Walsh, S. H., chair maker
 26. Shannon, Henry, stereotyper
 28. O'Farrell, Frances, inspector
 30. Buick, David, manager
 32. Houston, J., rent collector

Mountainview Park
at 444 Crumlin Road

   1. Gateway
..........here is Mountainview Gardens
   3. Craig, Thomas, electrician
   5. Craig, John, electrician
   7. McCullough, Miss
   9. McQuiston, Mrs. Isabella
 11. McCullough, R., baker
 13. Carson, William, fitter
 15. Adams, Francis
 17. Thompson, Miss
                 __________

   2. Black, E. C., plater
   4. McCullough, John, labourer
   6. Holness, Mrs. Susan
   8. Gowdy, Cecil, insurance agent
 10. Neill, Robert, overlooker
 12. Gowdy, Walter
 14. Cherry, John, conductor
 16. Halliday, D., machinist
 18. Cathcart, G., tenter
 20. Campbell, R., fitter

Mountainview Street
at 55 Ligoniel Place

   1. Corbett, Arthur, bundler
   3. McAleavey, Hugh, labourer
   5. McCalmont, Francis, bundler
   7. Thompson, R., flax dresser
   9. Henderson, I., hair dresser
 11. Mann, Miss Hester
 13. Thompson, J., joiner
 15. McGuckin, Thomas, boiler man
 17. Higginson, Mrs. Martha
                   __________

   2. Doherty, Robert, bundler
   4. Massey, Mrs. M.
       Ligoniel Flute Band, band room

Mountcashel Street
from 317 Springfield Road to March Street

   1. McMullan, D., R.U.C.
   3. Ellison, John, fitter
..........here is Kirk Street
   5. Burnside, Margaret
   7. Craig, J., iron turner
   9. McKinstry, Alfred J.
 11. Minnis, Mrs.
 13. Best, James, labourer
 15. Hay, James, turner
..........here is Belair Street
 17. Agnew, Mrs.
 19. Wallace, Mrs. Annie J.
 21. Bell, Joshua, bread server
 23. Sloan, Joshua, storeman
 25. McGibben, Mrs.
 27. Marsden, F.
..........here is Dunmoyle Street
 29. Doherty, Robert
 31. Johnston, Robert
 33. Tulloch, Mrs.
 35. Campbell, John, labourer
 37. Waters, Elizabeth
 39. Kyle, A.
                  __________

   2. Bittles, J.
   4. Black, Thomas, salesman
   6. Greenlees, W.
   8. McCleery, G. A., moulder
 10. Willis, T., fitter
 12. Hutcheson, W. R.
 14. Geddis, James
 16. Carmount, Charles, motor man
 18. Gault, W., yarn bundler
 20. Tumilson, R., attendant
 22. Foreman, Alex., sheet metal worker
 24. McMayne, M., cutter
 26. Reid, Thomas, porter
 28. Bunting, Mrs. Jane
 30. McAdam, Mrs. J.
 32. Vance, Robert, carpenter
 34. Smith, Mrs. William
 36. Ellis, Mrs. A.
 38. Scanlin, Gerald, painter
 40. Hoy, Mrs. E.
 42. Simpson, John A.
 44. Occupied
 46. Brown, W.
 48. Watt, Mrs.
 50. Neill, John, sample maker
 52. Johnston, E. N., collector
 54. Wheelan, Thomas, fireman
 56. McRobb, H., labourer
 58. Wilkinson, W.

Mountcharles
from 36 University Road to 57 Botanic Avenue

   1. McKee, Mrs.
   3. Flats -
   "   Batkin, A. W.
   "   Farley, Miss D.
   "   Clancy, Miss
   "   Lyness, E. J.
   "   Lytle, D. H.
   "   Hendron, Miss F.
   "   Campbell, Edward
   5. Flats -
   "   Drennan, F.
   "   Mathews, Miss
   "   Peyton, R. Wagner
   7. Alexandra Nursing Home Hostel
   9. De Meulemeester, R., engineer
 11. Vacant
 13. Flats -
   "   Johnston, Miss, M.D.S.
   "   Kidney, Mrs. M., C.S.M.M.G.
   "   Armstrong, Mrs.
 15. Flats -
   "   McCausland, John
   "   Graneek, J. J.
   "   Bateman, C. J.
 17. Flats -
   "   Fagan, ?
   "   McParland, Mrs.
   "   Crawford, Mrs.
 19. Duke, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Hamilton, Miss, C.S.M.M.G.
   4. Rankin, Miss D. D.
 6a. Garages
   6. Arnold, Dr. Charlotte C.
8-10. Harper, Mrs. M. L., Nursing Home
 12. Dixon, E. S., surgeon
 14. Griffin, J. P., masseur
 16. Flats -
   "   McCoull, Mrs.
   "   Symmers, W. St. C.
   "   Smith, Miss E. F.
 18. Flats -
   "   Hewitt, John, B.A.
   "   Kirk, W. C.
 20. Dunn, W. A., civil servant
   "   McLeod, Herbert
 22. Flats -
   "   Pickersgill, Henry, agent
   "   McNeill, Miss M.
   "   McCamphill, Miss (McCampbell, Miss in 1943)
 24. Flats -
   "   McWilliam, Miss
   "   Raphael, ?
   "   Storey, E. W. C.
 26. Scott, Miss
 28. Annett, Miss Elizabeth
 30. Hungerford, Miss
 32. Myles, Miss
 34. Flats -
   "   Campbell, Miss H.
   "   Erwin, J.
   "   Levin, Mrs. D.
 36. Carlisle, James
 38. Froggatt, Albert V.
 40. Marshall, George, director
 42. McFerran, R. H. A.
 44. Crooks, Rev. S. B.
 46. Smythe, M., private hospital
 48. Dunn, T. B.
 50. Boyce, Joseph, C.S.M.M.G.

Mountcollyer Avenue
from 8 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   1. McComb, Hugh A.
 1a. Thompson, Rev. D. H.
   3. McKeown, George, joiner
   5. Larmour, Alex., sheet metal worker
   7. Neill, Henry
   9. Pearson, A., fitter
 11. Wray, W., turner
 13. Thompson, Mrs. S. A.
 15. Fyffe, Robert, R.U.C.
 17. Nesbitt, James, Corporation official
 19. Henderson, ?
 21. Glendinning, Saml., shop assistant
 23. Conway, Mrs.
 25. Murray, I.
 27. Alexander, James
 29. Breen, John, labourer
 31. McKeirnon, Ed., labourer
 33. Jenkins, Margaret A.
 35. Stewart, William, gunsmith
 37. Dunn, Archibald
 39. Herron, John
 41. Mullan, Patrick, gardener
 43. Crowe, Alex., clerk
 45. McNabb, William, plumber
..........here is North Queen Street
 47. Mission Hall
 49. White, Archibald
 51. Heald, Thomas, milkman
 53. Campbell, Mrs. L.
 55. Cain, Mrs. Mary
 57. Adamson, S., labourer
 59. Burns, Alex., labourer
 61. Hull, Alexander
 63. Frame, John, baker
 65. Wilkinson, Samuel
 67. Ritchie, George
 69. Scott, Mrs. Jane
 71. McKernan, George, labourer
 73. Blair, Mrs. H.
 75. DeAth, Mrs. M. E.
 77. Robinson, J., labourer
 79. Chisholm, Mrs. C.
 81. Montgomery, William
 83. Beattie, William, labourer
 85. Campbell, Duncan
 87. Hyde, Mrs.
 89. Gourley, John, labourer
 91. Brown, John
 93. Bradshaw, James, iron turner
 95. Connor, Mrs. M.
 97. McBride, Robert J., plater
 99. Bailey, Mrs.
101. Best, William R.
103. Rogers, John
105. McCleery, Edwin, labourer
107. Thompson, James, fitter
                  __________

2-4. O'Connor, ?, com. agent
   6. Pickering, R., pavior
   8. Stewart, David
 10. McMenemy, Albert
 12. Gorman, T.
 14. Paul, J.
 16. Best, Andrew
 18. Hutchinson, Andrew
20-34. Vacant ground
 36. Hall, A.
 38. McCormick, Robert
 40. Lavery, T.
 42. Gamble, John
 44. Flack, J.
 46. Magill, Alex.
 48. Leckey, James
 50. Stuart, Robert, cycle agent
..........here is North Queen Street
 52. Agnew, I. A., home bakery
 54. Addis, Thomas
 56. Culbert, John, joiner
 58. McQuillan, M., store man
 60. Whiteside, James
 62. Kennedy, William, fitter
 64. McAllister, James, foreman
 66. Johnson, G., reel master
 68. Noble, James, clerk
 70. Mehaffy, Thomas
 72. Johnston, ?
 74. Hale, H., labourer
 76. Turkington, Robert, traveller
 78. Hume, George, painter
 80. Knox, E., painter
 82. Fields, F., glazier
 84. Hall, Arthur
 86. McCafferty, Miss M.
 88. Crymble, John
 90. McConnell, Robert
 92. McKay, Wm., harbour constable
 94. Stewart, Mrs. Mary
 96. Armstrong, C.
 98. Dawson, Fredk., store man
100. White, F. C., boiler maker
102. Hanley, William, fireman
104. Taylor, Mrs. Jane
106. McNicholl, David
108. Spence, Miss M.
110. Lutton, Walter, joiner
112. Dykes, Thomas, blacksmith
114. Dykes, Mrs. H.
116. Boyd, Andrew
118. Maltman, William, painter
120. McCurdy, Herbert
122. Brachner, Mrs. A.

Mountcollyer Road
from 22 York Road to Crosscollyer Street

   3. Faulkner, Eliza
   5. Daly, William
   7. Smyth, William
   9. Reid, W. J., labourer
 11. McFerran, Mrs. Maggie
 13. King, John, machine master
 15. Begg, Jas. A.
 17. Phillips, Victor, labourer
 19. Stockman, David, labourer
 21. Gilmour, Mrs. Esther
 23. Colvin, Mrs. Jane
 25. Harbinson, Hugh, driver
 27. Joss, Albert, labourer
 29. McMurray, William
 31. Shaw, J. D., rivetter
 33. Straghan, Catherine
 35. Chambers, Joseph, labourer
 37. Lowry, W. J., electrician
 39. Marno, Mrs. Isabella
 41. Maginnis, John, carter
 43. Ferris, James, labourer
 45. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
 47. McCormack, Mrs.
 49. Simpson, Mrs.
 51. Young, James, grocer
 53. Orr, P., labourer
 55. Houston, Hugh, fitter
..........here is North Queen Street
 57. Martin, David, grocer
 59. Cook, Mrs. Jane
 61. Woodburn, Alex., labourer
 63. O'Neill, Robert, labourer
 65. Dickson, Mrs.
 67. Gibb, David
 69. Evans, John, labourer
 71. Scott, D. T., labourer
 73. Park, W. A., labourer
 75. Long, John, labourer
 77. Baird, Mrs.
 79. Pelan, McIntyre, fitter
 81. Scott, William
 83. Murray, James, hair dresser
 85. Murray, George, labourer
 87. Houston, Hugh
 89. Chism, Edward, labourer
 91. Baker, Mrs.
 93. Morton, David
 95. Wright, Mrs. Susan
 97. Welsh, Neil, fireman
 99. Palmer, W., rivetter
101. Best, Andrew
103. Grant, A., fireman
105. Long, Mrs. Elizabeth
107. Adams, Miss Isabella
109. McCormick, George
111. Faulkner, Mrs. M.
113. Magowan, J., labourer
115. Beresford, Mrs.
117. Maxwell's Supper Saloon
                 __________

   4. Briers, Mrs. M.
   6. Allen, D., crane driver
   8. Johnston, H., labourer
 10. Gray, Miss E.
 14. McKechnie, William, labourer
 16. Gibb, Mrs. Jessie
 18. Johnston, James
 20. Moore, James A.
 22. Trainor, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. McCorkell, Mrs. Janet
 26. Lundy, Matthew
 28. White, Miss Ellen
 30. Mitchell, J., labourer
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. Smyth, F., brass finisher
 36. Gilliland, Mrs. Robina
 38. Dunlop, Samuel
 40. Geary, R.
 42. Beggs, Henry, labourer
 44. Blakely, Samuel (Breakley, Samuel in 1943)
 46. Green, T. J., labourer
 48. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 50. Gibb, James, rivetter
 52. Gilfillen, John, labourer
 54. Wallace, G., fireman
 56. Glover, J.
 58. Young, J., grocer
..........here is North Queen Street
 60. Scott, Mrs.
 62. Gillis, Adam, joiner
 64. Harper, William, rivetter
 66. Phillips, William, labourer
 68. Phillips, James, fireman
 70. McMullan, William, labourer
 72. Ferris, T. C., labourer
 74. Ferris, W., platers' helper
 76. Watson, Stan. F., labourer
 78. McCalmont, Mrs. E.
 80. Harper, William, labourer
 82. Scott, George, labourer
 84. Finlay, S., labourer
 86. Gowdy, Albert
 88. Gibb, William, rivetter
 90. Maxwell, Dunlop, tram conductor
 92. Long, David, labourer
 94. Thompson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 96. Vance, William, painter
 98. Douglas, M.
100. Gilmore, R., ferryman
102. Grant, Thomas, labourer
104. Carse, McKee, flax dresser
106. Erskine, Clements
108. McCann, James
110. Creighton, Mrs. A.
112. Miskimmon, S., labourer
114. Lowry, A., labourer
116. McDowell, William, rivetter
118. Cox, William, driller
120. Dunn, Thomas, fitter
122. Dobbin, A., labourer
124. Douglas, Maurice, labourer
126. Stafford, James, labourer

Mountcollyer Street
from 36 Crosscollyer Street to Parkside Gardens

   1. Creighton, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Creighton, Thomas
   5. Wilson, William, painter
   7. Brooks, John, driller
   9. Kilfin, S., labourer
 11. Best, Mrs.
 13. McCormick, Thomas, fitter
 15. Burness, James
 17. Holden, Wm., iron turner
 19. Ervine, W. J., stringer
 21. Johnston, W. H., rivetter
 23. Anderson, John, painter
 25. Cusack, James
 27. Graham, Mrs.
 29. Binney, Mrs. Mary
 31. McKay, Mrs.
 33. Sweet, Richard, machinist
 35. Nimmons, John
 37. Bell, Mrs. Maggie
 39. Rainey, Joseph, hackle maker
 41. Woods, Richard, labourer
 43. McIlroy, Joe (McIlrath, Joseph in 1943)
 45. McVeigh, Joseph
 47. Thompson, Nealy
 49. Gordon, William, labourer
 51. Logan, Robert, labourer
 53. Whitford, Mrs.
 55. Gregg, James, engine driver
 57. Kelly, Mrs. Jane
 59. Hunter, James Foster
 61. Wilson, James A., tram conductor
 63. Laffin, J., labourer
 65. Clark, Mrs.
67-73. Vacant ground
 75. Irwin, Daniel, insurance agent
 77. Weakley, A., watch maker
 79. Crowther, James, insurance agent
 81. Holmes, Joshua, harbour pilot
 83. Caughey, Robt. B., agent
 85. McClughan, Samuel, bread server
 87. Kelly, J., baker
 89. Avery, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Moorehead, Mrs. E., grocer
   4. McCapin, R., harbour police
   6. Lindsay, Miss
   8. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 10. Coulter, Alex., labourer
 12. Hunter, James, N.
 14. Walker, D.
 16. Clark, J.
 18. Wright, John, bar man
 20. Jenkins, Francis, porter
 22. Carlisle, Miss L.
 24. Boyce, Alexander, fitter
 26. Murdoch, ?
 28. Martin, Robert, iron turner
 30. Nelson, Mrs. M.
 32. Rutherford, James, cellar man
 34. Lowry, Henry, fitter
 36. Ferguson, John, labourer
 38. Baker, Thomas, boiler maker
 40. Rea, J., labourer
 42. Baker, John J., boiler maker
 44. Slater, John
 46. Hurl, D. J., joiner
 48. Dennison, W. J., labourer
 50. McWilliams, Robert
 52. Beattie, Wm. J., lorry driver
 54. Wasson, James, green keeper
 56. Boyd, Mrs. E.
 58. Thompson, James, electrician
 60. Thompson, Mrs. Helen
 62. Nevin, G., engineer
 64. Irwin, John
 66. Gibson, William, hackle str.
 68. Agnew, Thomas, caulker
 70. Ferguson, Mrs. M.
 72. Johnston, Charles
 74. Beattie, Henry, fitter
76-124. Vacant ground
..........here is Mileriver Street
126. Tanner, F. J.
128. Neill, Albert E.
130. Kilpatrick, David J.
132. Lawther, Miss G.
134. Fry, Robert
136. Megarry, George, painter
138. McCracken, Stanley, bus driver
140. Ingram, S. Howard
142. Calwell, Miss
144. McMurray, Miss
146. Robinson, Francis
148. Graham, Mrs. Annie
150. Neill, Wm. J., traveller
152. Cromie, William, R.U.C.
154. Rodgers, Joseph
156. George, W., van man
158. McKinney, William, plater (McKenna, William, plater in 1943)
160. Armour, Hugh, engineer
162. Smyth, Hugh, electrician
164. Havlin, Joseph, locksmith
166. Murray, John, clerk
168. Houston, James, guard
170. Tinsley, Mrs. Sarah

Mountjoy Street
at 296 Shankill Road

   1. Harrison, George, brush maker
   3. Moore, Jackson, labourer
   5. McNeice, Ed.
   7. Doherty, James, hackle setter
   9. Maxwell, William, fitter
 11. McClenaghan, J., & Co.
 13. Gill, John
 15. McKee, Robert Joseph
 17. Robinson, Miss P.
 19. Harkins, Mrs. Elizabeth
21-23. Robinson, David, coal vendor
 25. McCracken, Thomas, fitter
 27. Davidson, Mrs.
 29. McClenaghan, F. H., boiler maker
 31. Adair, Robert, labourer
 33. Brown, Harold
 35. Dressler, S., labourer
 37. Bryans, William, labourer
 39. Savage, William, labourer
 41. Fitzgerald, John, labourer
 43. McCoy, Mrs. Annie
 45. Fortune, Albert
45a. Connor & Beattie, Builders
   "   McAteer, R., caulker
 47. Millar, Alexander, driver
 49. Winchester, C.
                 __________

   2. Stewart, W. H., publican
   4. Vacant
   6. Vacant
   8. Meikle, J., cycle agent
 10. Irvine, Robert, labourer
 12. Munro, T., labourer
 14. Higgins, Andrew
 16. Meikle, J., motor garage
 18. McManus, S., soldier
 20. Bennett, Mrs. A.
 22. Haddock, Alex., labourer
 24. Gray, Mrs.
 26. Gibson, Miss J.
 28. McClurg, A., lorry driver
 30. Milliken, Andrew
 32. Kernaghan, J., flax rougher
 34. Curry, W. J., lamp lighter
 36. Davidson, Mrs. Sarah
 38. Hastings, William, carter
 40. Press, William
 42. Reid, William John, labourer
 44. Miles, Mrs. Sarah
 46. Morrison, W. T., clerk
 48. Lemon, Mrs.
 50. Floyd, Mrs. John
 52. Moore, James, labourer
 54. Morrison, ?, labourer
 56. Meikle, Miss E.
 58. Meikle, J., fitter
 60. Hunter, Miss Susan
 62. English, William
 64. Todd, Nathaniel, rivetter
 66. Gillender, Mrs. Jane
 68. McCready, Mrs. Jane
 70. O'Neill, James, agent
 72. McClughan, W. J., boot maker
 74. Kidd, Edward, labourer
 76. Kirkwood, Elizabeth
 78. Moreland, Samuel
 80. Couser, Albert, labourer
 86. Smyth, H., hackle setter
 88. McCallan, J., flax dresser
 90. Bryans, Richard, grocer

Mountpottinger Road
Bridge End to 116 Albert Bridge Road

1-3. Farry, Jas., publican
   5. Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret
   7. Judge, Joseph
   9. Mitchell, Joseph B., yard man
 11. Cullen, James, labourer
 13. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 15. Rooney, John, hair dresser
 17. Brough, Patrick, labourer
       Vacant ground
 35. Pile, C., labourer
 37. Devlin, Francis J., moulder
 39. Foy, Thomas, labourer
 41. McKay, Thomas, butcher
 43. McGrath, Owen
 45. McConville, Mrs.
 47. Daley, Thomas, labourer
 49. Wilson, Edward
 51. Entry door
 53. Fagan, Mrs. Catherine
 55. O'Reilly, Mrs. Lizzie
 57. McCourt, James, carter
 59. Fagan. H., swiss embroiderer
 61. Murray, Edward, labourer
 63. Clarke, E., boot maker
 65. Smyth, E., labourer
 67. Murray, Mrs. E., confectioner
 69. McVitie & Price - Belfast dept
69-89. Harkness, John, & Co., stabling yard
 91. May, Christopher, labourer
 93. Wood, Thomas, labourer
 95. Brennan, H., clerk
 97. Crangle, Miss Maggie
 99. Keegan, Mrs. Rose Ann
101. Brady, Edward, painter
103. May, Richard
        Hume, Wm. (Belfast) Ltd., County Down Handkerchief Works
        Belfast Fancy Linen Co.
        Hume, Wm. (Belfast) Ltd., paper box manufacturer
143. Watson, Malcolmson, & Co., blouse manufacturers
        Moore & Slipper Ltd., manufacturers' agents
        Wellington Tank Co. Ltd., sheet metal works
        McGown, A., & Co. Ltd., Ulster Galvanising Works
        Keith, William, incorporated accountant
        Douglas Ironworks, Ltd.
171. McBride, James, hair dresser
173. Orr, Mrs. Mary Jane
175. O'Hare, Miss Katie
177. McCormick, Miss Agnes
179. Faloona, Joseph, roofer
181. Darragh Bros., painters and decorators
183. Hickey, Miss Maggie
185. Clarke, Isaac, labourer
187. O'Neill, S., shoe maker
189. Hanna, Joseph, labourer
191. Burns, Daniel, boiler maker
193. Ritchie, Margaret
195. Devlin, Maurice, Fruit and vegetables
..........here is Thompson Street
197. O'Neill, J., labourer
199. Stinson, Mrs. Mary
201. McReynolds, John, embroiderer
203. Nulty, John, milk server
205. Curran, Kevin, confectioner
..........here is Altcar Street
207a. Lynch, Edward, grocer
207. Murray, Mrs. Alice
209. Cordner, Mrs. Lily
211. Nolan, Francis
213. Morgan, Mrs.
215. Morgan, Mrs., publican
..........here is Madrid Street
217. Gault, Louie, confectioner
219. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
221-223. Hanna, J. A., pawn broker
..........here is Perry Street
225. Reid, S., & Sons, grocers
227. Coan, Harry John
229. Cooke, Stanley, plumber
231. Salvation Army Hall
..........here is Carlton Street
233. Dempster, William, caretaker
235. McIlwrath, Nurse E., S.C.M.
   "    McIlwrath, James, foreman
237. Cantley, Dr. M.
239. Emmott, C., dentist
241. Graham, John
243. McCann, Mrs. Mary
245. Occupied
247. Stabling yard
249. Marsden, T. A.
   "    Marsden, Miss R., L.G.S.M. (Eloc.)
251. Calvert, Nurse S.
253. Starbuck, Mrs. Annie
255. Ritchie, John, tailor
257. Patton, A., stevedore
259. Howell, R., motor driver
261. Hendrick, Mrs.
263. McCusker, Mrs. Rose
265. Brennan, Patk., publican
                  __________

   2. McLaughlin, David, publican
   4. Hughes, Miss
   6. McStravick, John
   8. Donovan, Thomas
10-12. Judge, Jos., car dismantler
 14. Lever Bros. (Port Sunlight), Ltd.
16-18. Ritchie, Hart, & Co. Ltd., engineers, lift builders, iron and brass founders, sheet metal workers. T.A.: "Ritchihart, Belfast"
..........here is Vulcan Street
 20. Vacant
 22. Thompson, E., & Co., packer of Omar specialties
..........here is Sheriff Street
 26. Doran, Chris., foreman
 28. McConville, Patrick
 30. George, E.
 32. Devine, Henry, labourer
 34. Donnelly, T., labourer
..........here is Chemical Street
36-38. Davidson & Co. Ltd. (east yard)
       Gate House - Samuel Mooney
 40. Trainor, F.
 42. Adams, Samuel, tenter
 44. McGlennon, William, labourer
 46. Bohen, Miss Gertie
 48. Bryce, Thomas
 50. Murray, Joseph, newsagent
 52. McBride, J. S., hair dresser
..........here is Beechfield Street
 54. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
 56. Curran, Joseph P., elect. supp.
 58. Morrow, J., supper saloon
58a. Slowey, Dr. G. T.
 60. Woods, D., grocer
 62. Mullan, Alex., wood turner
..........here is Harper Street
 64. Mountpottinger R.U.C. Barrack (E District) - S. S. Hopkins, district inspector; W. E. Kells, head constable
..........here is Madrid Street
64a. "Autoyard" Motor Cycle Exchange (Jack Law)
 66. McKenna, James, store keeper
 68. Grogan, Charles, joiner
 70. Gault, Miss Sadie, L.D.S.
 72. Martin, Sarah Elizabeth
 74. Ringland, J., labourer
 76. Magee, Dr. E. J., surgeon
 78. Gartlan, Thomas, motor man
 80. Bell, David
 82. Mageean, John, publican
 84. Conaty, Nurse M., S.C.M.
 86. Donnelly, Hugh
 88. McIlroy, Samuel, grocer
 90. Mulhall, W., engine driver
 92. Watson, Arthur W., fitter
 94. Clegg, Joseph, driver
 96. Porter, Percy, clerk
 98. Moore, Mrs. T.
100. Boyd, J., confectioner
102. McCracken, R., dealer
        Belfast City Tramways - Mountpottinger Depot
        Picturedrome Mountpottinger (Cinemas, Ltd.)
114. Parker, D. A., tailor
116. Toner, Eileen, confectioner
118. Bradley, P., bus driver
..........here is Cluan Place
120. Ellison, T., hair dresser
122. McGeown, Miss, tobacconist
124. O'Connor, Joseph, publican

Mountview Street
from 95 Manor Street to 155 Oldpark Road

   1. Brown, T. & J., butchers
   3. Boyce, Mrs.
   5. Holden, Mrs. S.
   7. Hamilton, James, milk vendor
   9. Crothers, H., insurance agent
 11. McDowell, Alexander, painter
 13. Blayney, John, agent
 15. George, J., conductor
 17. Kyle, John, traveller
 19. McKibbin, Mrs. Mary
 21. Foster, J.
 23. Martin, J., foreman
 25. Millar, Thomas F., butcher
 27. McClung, Mrs. R.
 29. McKendry, H. D.
 31. Mason, John, driller
 33. Moore, Alexander J., boiler maker
 35. Nelson, Alexander
 37. Harrison, Robt., sheet metal worker
 39. Martin, Samuel, iron turner
 41. Scott, Robt. McA., newsagent
 43. McMullan, H., R.U.C.
 45. Artt, Mrs. Mary
 47. Johnston, Marcus, painter
 49. Orr, William, store man
 51. Havlan. John, food inspector
 53. O'Connor, Alice
 55. Campbell, Mrs. M.
 57. Lilley, John, moulder
 59. Savage, T., french polisher
 61. Keenan, Robert, printer
 63. Allen, Rachel
 65. Hanley, Miss
 67. Rea, Robert
.........here is Rosapenna Street
 69. Wilson, Thomas, bakery
 71. Cranston, W. J. L., hair dresser
73-75. Field, Alex., fruiterer
 77. Bean, Mrs.
                  __________

   2. Cummings, T., crane man
   4. Fisher, Robert, mechanic
..........here is Hazelnut Street
   6. Kane, Miss S.
   8. Frazer, Mrs. B.
 10. Ferguson, James
 12. Cobain, William, clerk
..........here is Beechnut Street
 16. Munce, G., butcher
 18. Culbert, Walter, driver
 20. Holmes, Mrs. M.
 22. Millar, Andrew, spinning master
 24. Fraser, Thomas, shop assistant
 26. Harris, Miss
 28. Hamilton, William, dairy man
..........here is Coningsby Street
 30. Neill, Joseph J., grocer
 32. Russell, Miss Sarah
 34. McEvoy, William E., fitter
 36. Livingstone, Samuel, red leader
 38. McAfee, Mrs. Susana
 40. Banks, Miss Catherine
 42. Beggs, William
 44. Murray, Dr. F. J., M.B.E.

Mourne Street
at 280 Albert Bridge Road

   1. Stevenson, Samuel, labourer
   3. Peden, W. J., driver
   5. Ross, William, labourer
   7. Lamont, Mrs.
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Small, G., labourer
 13. McEwan, J., labourer
 15. Galbraith, Miss Elizabeth
 17. Nicholl, A. J., joiner
 19. Hanvey, A., electrician
 21. Kernohan, S., plater
 23. Gilliland, Thomas, rivetter (Gilland, Thomas, rivetter in 1943)
 25. Shaw, Thomas, labourer
 27. Gray, J.
 29. Hedley, William, plater
 31. Simpson, H., joiner
 33. Turnbull, A. E.
 35. Robinson, John, helper
 37. Lynch, Miss T.
 39. Brown, Mrs.
 41. Donnelly, Mrs.
 43. Miller, Andrew, labourer
 45. Lucas, Samuel, spinning master
 47. Lucas, Mrs. Mary A.
 49. Stewart, S., boiler maker
 51. Butler, W., shipwright
 53. Gregg, Walter, painter
 55. Lavery, James, labourer
 57. Carson, T.
                  __________

   2. Downey, W. G.
   4. Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Hamilton, J., labourer
   8. Law, James, labourer
 10. Mitchell, Mrs.
 12. Maxwell, Robert, fitter
 14. Gilliland, T.
 16. Dunseath, John, coach builder
 18. Service, James
 20. Winter, Mrs.
 22. Smith, Mrs.
 24. McEwan, Alexander
 26. Downey, Arthur
 28. Spiers, W. J., driver
 30. Lyons, Mrs. E.
 32. Anderson, John, labourer
 34. Cairnduff, James, machinist
 36. Watson, John, R.A.F.
 38. Miller, Chas., fitter
 40. Craig, Mrs.
 42. Stacey, A., labourer
 44. Lindsay, David
 46. Rea, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 48. Watson, Alexander, labourer
 50. Simpson, Thos., iron moulder
 52. Dobbin, James, labourer
 54. Fletcher, W.
 56. Corry, William, shipwright
 58. Davidson, Thomas, driver

Mowhan Street
at 605 Lisburn Road

   1. Cameron, A., motor man
   3. Pringle, Mrs. Catherine
   5. Hunter, John, engineer
   7. Waring, Margaret
   9. McDonagh, W., cabinet maker
 11. Greer, Edmund, joiner
 13. Crawford, Miss Annie
 15. Anderson, F., bread server
 17. Morton, Walter, taxi owner
                 __________

 2a. Bailie, Wm., builder
   2. Waring, Mrs. Mary
   4. Sharpe, Wm., butcher
   6. Lennox, Robert N., inspector
   8. Hall, Wm. John, yarn dresser
 10. Irvine, Mrs. Sarah
..........here is Moonstone Street
 12. Bradford, Robert, moulder
 14. Taylor, Mrs. Martha
 16. Walsh, John, printer

Moyola Park
Outside Municipal Boundary
See Whitewell

Moyola Street
from 132 North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Youth Welfare Centre
   3. Thompson, T.
   5. McIntyre, John
   7. Warwick, H., joiner
   9. Wright, The Misses
 11. Palmer, Miss Annie
 13. Carson, J.
 15. Donald, Thomas, boatman
 17. Loyal, Alexander, fitter
 19. Wright, Mrs. Elizabeth
 21. Morrison, Malcolm, pattern maker
 23. Millar, John, blacksmith
 25. Law, Mrs.
 27. Alexander, Mrs. Annie
 29. Martin, William, fitter
 31. Skelton, E.
 33. Piggott, James, baker
 35. Caskey, John, coach builder
 37. Wilson, Miss
 39. Pryde, Alexander, salesman
 41. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 43. Hoey, W. J., tenter
 45. McDowell, William, porter
 47. Irwin, Mrs. A.
 49. Stevenson, William
 51. Hamill, Samuel, carter
 53. Gordon, Mrs. Ellen
 55. McCurdy, R. T., conductor
 57. Thompson, D. A., driller
 59. Stuart, S.
 61. Morris, Mrs. Martha
 63. Hopkins, Thomas, craneman
 65. Boyd, Miss
                  __________

   2. Gillespie, Alexander
   4. Saunders, E.
   6. Dilworth, Mrs.
   8. Lowry, Mrs. Doretha
 10. Kidd, Mrs. M.
 12. McMurtry, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Hillis, John
 16. Stewart, Alexander, joiner
 18. Anderson, James, railway worker
 20. Donald, Mrs. Isabella
 22. Foley, Frederick, clerk
 24. Lytle, W. R. K., motor driver
 26. Armour, Mrs.
 28. Holley, Miss M.
 30. Carmichael, H. D., shipwright
 32. Flack, William
 34. Adams, James
 36. Sloan, Miss
 38. McBroom, Samuel, joiner
 40. Simpson, R. J., labourer
 42. Stephenson, ?
 44. Johnston, Joseph, labourer
 46. Crozier, Mrs. J.
 48. Bann, Joseph, labourer
 50. McMaster, Mrs. S.
 52. Richardson, Robert, driver
 54. Kennedy, E., motor man
 56. Young, Samuel, joiner
 58. Brady, Alex.
 60. Crothers, The Misses
 62. Topping, E., labourer
 64. Minford, Thomas, shipwright
 66. Officer, Thomas, coal heaver
 68. Magookin, Thos., rigger
 70. Murray, Charles
 72. Clegg, Frank J. R.

Mulhouse Street
at 252 Grosvenor Road

   1. Gallagher, Mrs. Margaret
   3. Collins, John, labourer
   5. Davidson, Miss Sarah
   7. Crocker, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Meenan, ?
 11. McCorry, John, labourer (Curry in 1943)
 13. McCormac, John, crane man (McCormack, Mrs. Hannah in 1943)
 15. McKeavney, J., weaver
 17. Campbell, Patrick, collector
 19. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 21. Taylor, Miss E.
 23. McClure, Samuel, fitter
 25. Halliday, Miss
 27. Lynn, Miss L.
 29. McLoughlin, Wm., cabinet maker
 31. McGill, Mrs. Agnes
 33. Gormley, Edward
                  __________

   2. Feagan, Mrs. John
   4. Maguire, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Ferris, D., window cleaner
..........here is Majorca Street
   8. McIlwaine, Miss K.
 10. Quinn, Henry, labourer
 12. Johnston, Jerry
 14. McSherry, P., shop assistant
 16. Cullen, Miss M.
..........here is Neely Street
       Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., warehouse

Murdoch Street
from 27 Elizabeth Street to 114 Cullingtree Road

   2. McBurney, Miss Emily
   4. McKeown, Edward, labourer
..........here is Devonshire Street
   6. McIlvenny, Mrs. M. J.
   8. Donnelly, E., hair dresser
 10. Kelly, Miss Elizabeth
 12. Creagh, F., bar man

Murphy Street
from 70 Verner Street to Eliza Street

   2. McGorrin, T., publican
   4. McKnight, David, labourer
   6. Cussack, P.
   8. Burns, Mrs. Jane
 10. McKnight, Mrs. Mary
 12. Daly, T., labourer
 14. Clarkin, B., labourer
 16. Murphy, R., shoe maker
 18. McQueen & Sons, Ltd.

Murphy's Court
off Little George's Street

   1. Side door
   2. Moss, John, labourer
   3. Aicken, Mrs. J.
   4. Wright, Mrs. Martha
   5. Wright, Mrs. E.
   5. Templeton, Miss

Murphy's Lane
at 71 Verner Street

   1. Wembley Club
   3. Cullen, F.

Murray's Place
at 32 Ravenhill Road

 1a. Vacant
 1b. Long, W., timber yard
   "   Scott, ?, stableyard
   1. Macartney, G., brick layer
   3. McGaughey, W.
   5. Gallagher, J.
   7. Higgins, Mrs. M.
   9. Smith, W., presser
..........here is Hamilton Place
                  __________

 2a. Moore, I.
   2. Morgan, Mrs. S.
   4. Rice, Victor
   6. Ross, Mrs.

Murray Street
off Fisherwick Place

   4. Richardson, J. R., Sons, & Owden Ltd., linen manufacturers
   5. Bessbrook Spinning Co. (The) Ltd.
   "   McDade, Robt. (1931) Ltd.
   6. Moore & Weinberg Ltd., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Hyde & Entwistle Ltd., wholesale druggists
   "   Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd. - F. M. Flanagan, Manager
   "   Petroleum Board
   "   Glendinning, A. H., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Hill, Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountants
   "    Glendinning, McLeish & Co. Ltd.
   "   McKinney's Ltd., linen and frock manufacturers
   "   Clendinning & Gotto, fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Northern Linen Co. (Belfast) Ltd., The, Linen Manufacturers

Musgrave Channel Road
from Harland Road to Queen's Road

       Porter, James W., coal depot
       Harland & Wolff Ltd.
       The British Oxygen Co. Ltd., oxygen manufacturers
       Belfast Corporation Electricity Department - Harbour Power Station

Musgrave Road
from Queen's Road to Musgrave Channel Road

Musgrave Street
at 77 Ann Street

       Central R.U.C. Barracks - ("A" District) Joseph Luke, District-Inspector; M. J. Brennan and Thos. B. Reid, Head-Constables: W. V. Twaddel, Station Sergeant
       McGowan & Ingram Ltd. - Goods entrance
       Pratt & Montgomery Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Shaw & McMullan (rear entrance)
       Browne, G. H., & Co. (rear entrance)
       McArthur & Willis - Goods entrance
   3. Rodgers, John, Ltd., wire works

Music Hall Court
off Music Hall Lane

       Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Hurst & Co. (rere entrance)

Music Hall Lane
from 60 Upper Arthur Street to Montgomery Street

       Victoria Memorial Hall (rear entrance)
       Irish Shroud Co. Ltd. (rear entrance)
       Garrett, W. & E. J. (rear entrance)
                  __________

..........here is Music Hall Court
       MacMurray, J. C., & Co., sausage casing importers

My Lady's Road
from 156 Ravenhill Road to 261 Woodstock Road

   1. Brown, Mrs.
   3. Shanks, J. McC., painter
   5. Hall, J., labourer
   7. Bates, W. T., chair maker
   9. Jamieson, J., van man
 11. Kane, T.
 13. Elim Free Church - W. R. McKibben, pastor
 15. Duff, John
 17. Lindsay, Hugh, moulder
 19. Brown, Mrs. M.
 21. McGookin, A.
 23. Kenning, Miss, laundry agent
 25. Watson, Samuel, grocer
 27. Menary, T., grocer
 29. Mahers, Mrs.
 31. Rea, H., boiler maker
 33. Park, W., mechanic
 35. Halliday, Mrs. N.
 37. McNaught, M., fitter
 39. Johnston, Robert, conductor
 41. Hayward, W. E., postman
 43. Park, G., confectioner
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 45. Peel, R.
 47. Clarke, Robert, motor engineer
 49. Steele, J.
 51. Marshall, Mrs. Christine
 53. McKee, Mrs.
 55. Anderson, John, docker
 57. Green, C. W., engineer
 59. McIlveen, H. M. S.
 61. Bell, Mrs. Martha
 63. Phillips, Mrs. A.
 65. Nevin, Mrs. Margaret
 67. Kirkwood, Edward
 69. McCracken, Miss M., home bakery
 71. Scott, Robert
 73. Morrison, J., labourer
 75. Woods, Miss N.
 77. Babes, John
 79. Donaldson, W., plater
 81. Smiton, James
 83. Hamilton, John, flax dresser
 85. Ogle, George, joiner
 87. Hamilton, R., driver
 89. Sloan, Mrs. S.
 91. Johnston, Miss Mary
 93. Herd, Thomas, labourer
 95. Coubrough, Mrs. J.
 97. Jordan, Thomas, docker
 99. Best, David, brick layer
101. Henderson, D., confectioner
..........here is Canada Street
103. Lynn, Miss Isobel
105. Smith, Mrs. F., nurse
107. Williams, H. George
109. Clugston, Miss
111. Collim, William, bread server
113. Davis, Mrs. Ellen
115. Sloan, W., herbalist
117. McCann, A., publican
119. McCann, A., publican
..........here is London Road
119a. King, Miss Beatrice
..........here is Rosebery Road
121. Muske, Mrs. M.
123. Forsythe, R.
125. Cunningham, H., brass moulder
127. Liddell, D., cabinet maker
129. Dunbar, Mrs.
131. Lloyd, Fred., terrazzo worker
133. Boyd, Mrs.
135. Stotesbury, R. J.
137. Hainesworth, A. N., electrician
139. McGrath, Miss
141. Gilmour, James, R.U.C.
143. Murray, R., joiner
145. Sproule, Robert, painter
147. Keenan, T., iron moulder
149. Frazer, Rev. John
                   __________

   4. Ferris, L., electrician
   6. Leonard, W. T., confectioner
   8. Henning, W., hair dresser
 10. Brown, Robert, painter
 12. Browne. Miss
 14. Cochrane, Miss G., examiner
 16. Watters, Mrs.
 18. Boyd, Mrs.
 20. Carroll, R., labourer
 22. Hughes, David James
 24. Wright, William
 26. Napier, R., blacksmith
 28. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 30. Campbell, Mrs.
 32. Ramsey, J., labourer
 34. Ferris, F., clerk
 36. Byrne, G., spirit merchant
..........here is Mount Street
 38. Graham, N., grocer
 40. Bass, E., piling foreman
 42. Finley, J., labourer
 44. Irwin, Mrs. Eliza
 46. Truesdale, Mrs. Mary
 48. Hall, John, foreman
 50. Armstrong, Mrs. E.
 52. Brennan, H.
 54. Chambers, J.
 56. Patterson, Mrs. Sarah
 58. Stevenson, Mrs.
 60. Meredith, R.
 62. McWilliams, R.
 64. Wallace, Saml., Corporation worker
 66. Beattie, J., sample maker
 68. Dales, Miss
 70. Scott, James, conductor
 72. Walker, John, conductor
 74. Owens, Jas., cycle dealer
74a. Veighey, J., dairy worker
..........here is Lawnmount Street
 76. Hamilton, T., draper
 78. Roberts, Mrs. E. M.
 80. Hayes, Mrs.
 82. Magill, S., brush maker
 84. Armstrong, Robert, shoe maker
 86. Flockhart, A. E., Admiralty transport
 88. Wallace, Henry, painter
 90. Lowry, H., fitter
 92. Shaw, Robert, clerk
 94. Corken, James, labourer
 96. McKee, A.
 98. Rea, Robert, baker
100. Christie, R.
102. McKittrick, S., bread server
104. Davey, The Misses
106. Moffet, W., driver
108. Daley, G. H., smith
110. Allen, W. J., milkman
112. Hamilton, William, caretaker
..........here is Cherryville Street
114. Kennedy, R., grocer
116. Allen, J., butcher
118. Houston, Mrs. Martha
120. Linden, William, boot maker
122. Roy, Thomas, driver
124. Irwin, Hugh, clerk
126. Stewart, Miss H.
128. McBurney, S., fireman
130. Hynds, Mrs.
132. Forbes, Arthur L.
134. Cook, Mrs.
136. Brown, Mrs.
138. Deas, W. H., labourer
140. Cowan, A., turner
142-144. Mitchell, Thos., grocer
146. Beck, Hugh Millar, baker
148. Finlay, Joseph
150. Robb, H., boot repairer
152. Newman, George
154. McKee, ?
156. Hamilton, Mrs.
158. Crawford, James
160. Thompson, Mrs.
162. Steenson, Miss Ellen
164. Spence, Jas., machine man
166. Bell, William, plater
168. Ferris, David, stable man
170. McGaffin, J. T.
172. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
174. McCrea, George, labourer
176. Chambers, R.
..........here is Pearl Street
178. Bailie, Hugh A., driver
180. Peters, Mrs. Maria
182. Stanley, J., linen lapper
184. Sloan, Frank
186. McNeice, Miss M.
188. Hamilton, A., drover
190. Ferguson, Jane
192. Miller, ?
194. Burns, Robert, brick layer
196. Mills, Edmund, machinist
198. McConnell, Mrs. A.

Myrtle Street
from 25 George's Street to Moore Street

   2. Mitchell, J., milk vendor
   4. Hayes, H., soldier
   6. Dynes, A.
   8. Hutchinson, V., cabinet maker
 10. Sykes, John, labourer
 12. Crymble, Charles, labourer
 14. Todd, James
 16. Black, E., labourer
 18. Irwin, David

Myrtlefield Park
from 440 Lisburn Road to 143 Malone Road

   1. Gallaher, W. H. F., surveyor
   3. Love, Miss M.
   5. Clarke, Robert
   7. Breakey, J. J.
   9. Smyth, Rev. James, LL.D., D.D.
 11. Boyd, Mrs.
 13. White, J. S.
 15. Hill, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Rule, William
 21. Jackson, Samuel F.
 23. Hill, W. K., bank manager
 25. Chapman, Mrs. L. E.
 27. Thompson, Mrs.
 29. Smith, S.
 31. Occupied
 33. McClelland, The Misses
 35. Clark, R. M., M.B., B.Ch.
 37. Stephens, Mrs. J. P.
 39. Rea, Mrs. Thomas
 41. Thompson, Mrs. F.
 43. Smylie, Hugo
 45. Forth, F. C. L.
 47. Potter, Claude R. A., timber broker
 49. Majury, Mrs.
 51. Shepperd, R. H.
 53. Bradshaw, J. M.
 55. Thomas, Mrs. A.
 57. Marshall, F. J., director
 59. McKibbin, R. B.
 61. Corbitt, H. H.
 63. Weir, G. T., jeweller
 65. Lamont, Miss F.
 67. Shilliday, H., director
 69. Young, S., estate agent
 71. Clarke, Robert B., auditor
 73. Gotto, Louis C.
 75. Carson, Mrs. A.
                  __________

       Derwent Riding School
   4. Cansdale, H., manager
   6. McClure, Frederick
   8. Casstles, James C., marine engineer (Castles)
 10. Haig, J. F., director
 12. Bannister, F. C., linen business
 14. O'Brien, F. L.
 16. McGeown, Mrs.
 18. Black, The Misses
 20. Martin, Miss M.
 22. Ball, Mrs.
 24. Smyth, Rev. T. A. B., B.A.
 26. Smyth, James
 28. Scott, Andrew, engineer
 30. Wilgar, Miss
 32. Jordan, W. H., commercial traveller
 34. McQuoid, Mrs.
 36. Bell, S. R.
 38. Bell, W. P.
 40. Woods, Miss
 42. Mulholland, V. H., nurseryman
 44. Haslett, Mrs.
 46. Turtle, Mrs. M. B.
 48. Laird, H. C.
 50. Montgomery, I. A.
 52. Wilson, Frederick
 56. Stafford, R. M., boot warehouseman
 58. Thompson, H. V. V.
 60. McCue, J. F.
 62. Martin, H. H., contractor
 64. McCready, Hugh L.
 66. Johnston, Robert B.
 68. Hume, Mrs. Blanche
 70. Crawford, Roger
..........here is Maryville Park

Mc

McAdam Street
at 55 Sandy Row

1-3. Side doors
   5. Riddell, Robert, barman
   7. Johnston, Mrs. Mary
   9. Henry, William, red leader
 11. Johnston, Mrs. Agnes
 13. Beattie, Samuel, bar man
 15. Wright, Mrs. Annabella
 17. Smith, J. M., labourer
 19. Moffett, Mrs.
 21. Phythian, Laurence, soldier
 23. Duncan, Mrs. A.
 25. McBride, Thomas, labourer
 27. Morton, John, labourer
27a. Brown, C., butter and egg merchant
                  __________

       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. John McCaffery, B.A.
   4. Lindsay, W., painter
   6. Cheyne, Victor, clerk
   8. Hughes, John, labourer
 10. Crozier, Charles, labourer
 12. Swain, Mrs. B.
 14. Brill, Miss Beatrice
 16. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza J.
 18. Moffatt, W. J., machinist
 20. Finlay, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Ludlow, Matthew, driver
 24. Wilson, David, labourer
 26. McGowan, H., brass finisher

McAuley Court
at 3 McAuley Street

          O'Hagan, Henry James, labourer

McAuley Street
from 108 Cromac Street to Stewart Street

   1. White, John, pawn broker
   3. Duff, H., commission agent
..........here is McAuley's Court
   5. McLoughlin, P. J., sweet manufacturer
7-29. McErvel, T. & J., stores
 31. Murphy Electric Power Co.
 33. McArdle, Miss M.
       Stables
..........here is Norton Street
 45. Vacant
 47. Boyd, Alexander, labourer
 49. McAvoy, J., publican
..........here is Bond Street
 51. Inglis & Co. Ltd. (stables)
 53. Higgins, Patrick, caretaker
 55. Swan, W., caretaker
 57. Cowan & Co.'s stables
 59. Corporation Stores
       Belfast Corporation (yard) Gas Department
..........here is Stewart Street
                   __________

 2a. McWatters, John, Ltd., store
2-4. McCutcheon's, showrooms
   6. Glasser, Louis, dealer
   8. Kerr, Mrs. E.
 10. Lavery, Mrs. Frances
 12. Trainor, James, coal vendor
 14. Ferguson, Thomas, tailor
 16. Savage, Joseph, labourer
 18. Collins, B., labourer
18a. Torney Bros. (store)
18b. Whyte, Mrs. Catherine
20-22. McQuade, M., horse dealer
 24. McGahan, Patrick, labourer
 26. Hutchinson, Mrs. E.
28-30. Morrison, Chas., grocer
..........here is New Bond Street
 32. McKnight, Robert, labourer
 34. McGrillan, John, labourer
..........here is Welsh Street
       Inglis & Co. Ltd., rear entrance
..........here is Stewart Street

McCandless Street
from 238 Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. McConkey, Robt. William
 1a. Moffett, R. W., & Co., painters
   3. Kernaghan, John, stereotyper
   5. Lowans, Joseph, tailor
   7. Lyons, Alex., sheet metal worker
   9. Wylie, Samuel, bread server
 11. Rankin, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........here is Vistula Street
 13. Ferguson, John, grocer
..........here is Harrison Street
 15. Stone, Henry James
 17. Millar, W., labourer
 19. Burns, William, oiler
 21. McKeown, John, labourer
 23. Lilley, Alfred, driller
 25. Galbraith, Wm. James
 27. Arbuckle, M., draper
..........here is Danube Street
 29. O'Neill, H. & J., publicans
 31. Davidson, Mrs. Margaret
 33. Dyer, Mrs. Mary
 35. Smylie, Mrs. A.
 37. McClean, William, hackle setter
 39. Edmiston, Miss Elizabeth
 41. Lindsay, Mrs. Agnes
 43. McKinstry, Jas., conductor
 45. Carson, Mrs. Lucinda
 47. Riddell, Hugh, labourer
 49. Thornton, William, fitter
 51. Robinson, Joseph, shop assistant
 53. Campbell, J., iron turner
 55. Bowles, George, carter
57a. Gateway
 57. Thompson, Thomas
                   __________

       St. Mary's Church
       St. Mary's P.E. School
   8. Johnston, John, fitter
 10. Larkin, William, fitter
 12. Long, Frederick, machinist
 14. McIlroy, T., yarn bundler
 16. Adair, Robt., railway porter
 18. Tumilty, Mrs. M.
 20. McCurry, Peter, labourer
..........here is Danube Street
 22. Montgomery, Samuel, labourer
 24. Yorke, Gerald, labourer
 26. Wylie, Miss Sarah
 28. Wylie, Joseph, motor driver
 30. Armstrong, Mary Jane
 32. Cordner, T., flax dresser
 34. Dorrian, William, labourer
 36. Burton, Francis, labourer
 38. Johnston, W., machine man
40a. Andrews, Lesley, wireless dealer
40b. Gibney, J., & Sons, painters and decorators
 40. McAuley, John, helper

McCavana's Place
from 6 Franklin Street to Clarence Street

       Ireland Bros., (rear door)
       Ross Bros. (rear door)
       Bird, H. S., & Co.
       Stewart & Martin, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Brown Bros. (back entrance)
       Van Oppen & Co. (back entrance)
       Clendinning, A., & Co. (back entrance)
       Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd. (back entrance)
       Mahood & Watson, Ltd. (back entrance)
       Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., rear
       Bailie, W. B.

McCleery Street
from 81 Great George's Street to Henry Street

   1. Phillips, James, labourer
   3. Magill, Isaac, labourer
   5. Magill, Mrs. Catherine
   7. Trimble, Miss Catherine
   9. Nolan, Mrs. Catherine
 11. Nolan, James. painter
 13. Cox, James, labourer
 15. Masterson, Mrs. M. A.
 17. Nolan, James, canvasser
 19. McCauley, James
 21. Millar, Mrs. Mary
 23. Bannon, John, iron dresser
 25. McSwiggan, James, labourer
 27. McKeown, R.
 29. Saunders, J., grocer
..........here is Little George's Street
       York Street Flaxspinning Co. Ltd., handkerchief department
                    __________

   2. Liddy, Miss
   4. McLoughlin, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hamill, Mrs.
   8. Douglas, Mrs.
 10. Butler, William, engine driver
 12. Quinn, John, labourer
 14. Reilly, Mrs. Jane
 16. Kelly, Mrs.
 18. Murphy, Mrs.
 20. Griffin, Edward
 22. McIvor, B., insurance agent
 24. Donavon, Mary
 26. Johnston, George, seaman
 28. Christie, J., joiner
 30. Lawlor, P. J., cook
 32. O'Donnell, Mrs. M. A.
 34. McKeown, James, labourer
 36. Flynn, Richard, labourer
 38. Turk, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Kearney, John, labourer
 42. Kerrigan, Mrs.
 44. Maguire, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Little George's Street
 46. McIntyre, J., wood turner
 48. South, John, labourer
 50. Dougherty, Miss Jane
 52. McGibbon, George, labourer
 54. Rogan, Patrick, labourer
 56. Neeson, William (Nelson, Mrs. Sarah in 1943)
 58. McEnteggart, Mrs.
 60. Neeson, Mrs. E.
 62. Blaney, Miss Ellen
 64. Thompson, E., labourer
 66. White, E., machinist
 68. Curran, P., labourer
 70. Murphy, Miss Mary
 72. Hannon, Mrs. M.
 74. Bradley, Mrs.
 76. McCull, J., driver

McClintock Street
off Franklin Street

 2a. Simpson, T., caretaker
2-6. Ewart, Wm., & Sons, Ltd. (night entrance)

McClure Street
from 87 Ormeau Road to Cameron Street

   1. Burton, W. J., labourer
       Ormeau Road P.E. Junior School - Miss S. K. Morrow, principal
 13. Barkley, William J., mechanic
 15. McKibbin, Miss Maria
 17. Briggs, Mrs. C.
 19. Nevins, John, labourer
 21. Corry, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. McClarnon, Mrs. S.
 25. Seymour, James, wood turner
 27. McLaughlin, Miss Annie
 29. Reid, Harold, plumber
 31. Cairns, James, labourer
 33. Davidson, Robert
 35. Gilliland, Samuel, fitter
 37. Maxwell, J., joiner
 39. Martin, J.
 41. Currie, Mrs. Jane
 43. McCammon, Miss J.
 45. Colhoun, ?
 47. Armour, D., plasterer
 49. McCalden, Thomas, porter
 51. Bell, Miss Helena
 53. Bell, Mrs.
 55. Walker, Robert, labourer
 57. Sands, J., carpenter
 59. McMahon, Mrs. Eleanor
 61. Briggs, Andrew, accountant
 63. Whyte, Wm. J., joiner
 65. Nelson, A., clerk
 67. Nelson, James, brass finisher
 69. Scott, William Lowry
 71. Matchett, H., dealer
 73. Harbinson, John, brass moulder
 75. Steele, John
 77. Cumming, William, fitter
 79. Lowry, A., plumber
 81. Kinnear, Mrs.
 83. Murphy, Walter
 85. Patterson, T. J., book finisher
 87. Williamson, John
 89. Stitt, Thomas
 91. McCullough, Mrs. E.
 93. Thompson, Hill, shipwright
 95. McGimpsey, H., conductor
 97. Carson, Robert, clerk
 99. Smith, J.
101. Lyttle, J. A., blacksmith
103. Huston, William, painter
105. Nesbitt, Albert E., machinist
107. Holmes, Henry, traveller
109. Donnelly, Henry, iron turner
111. Beattie, G.
113. Stevenson, E. A., salesman
115. Lappin, James, carter
117. Moore, William, joiner
119. Hill, W. J., labourer
121. Suiter, Miss Matilda
123. Side door
125. Hopley, James, window cleaner
127. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
129. Montgomery, N.
131. Reid, William, fitter
133. Davison, Miss
135. Woods, Mrs.
137. Patterson, James
139. McGarrell, J., driller
141. Ferguson, James
143. Bradley, James, pawn broker
145. Hoy, Richard, labourer
147. Lowry, Mrs.
149. Hutchman, Thomas, shipwright
151. Floyd, James, driver
153. Anderson, T. W., postman
155. Caffrey, Miss C.
157. Hutchman, John
159. Curry, Richard, miller
161. Flood, D., labourer
163. Brooks, A., plumber
165. McCollam, R., clerk
167. Newburn, W., iron moulder
169. Donald, Henry, sailor
171-181. Hamilton Laundry
                  __________

   2. Savage, J. C., electrician
   4. Macdonald, Andrew, caterer
   6. White, Miss Elizabeth
..........here is Bagot Street
   8. Shannon, William, pile driver
 10. Crone, James, labourer
 12. Tumath, T.
 14. Magill, R.
 16. Love, W.
..........here is Belmore Street
 18. Dickson, Robert, labourer
 20. McCord, John, labourer
 22. Hull, Joseph
 24. Cooper, James, chauffeur
 26. Topping, Robert, tailor
..........here is Powerscourt Street
 28. White, F. W., & G., Grocers
 30. Cosgrove, John H., crane man
 32. Thompson, Victor, driver
 34. Higgins, Miss Margaret
 36. Dunbar, W. J., insurance agent
..........here is Gosford Street
 38. Corry, Ernest, mechanic (Currie, Ernest, mechanic in 1943)
 40. Culbert, W., gas works
 42. McKee, Miss Emma
 44. McIlwaine, Miss H.
 46. Jennings, Mrs. Ellen
..........here is Zetland Street
 48. Crossan, David, grocer
 50. Neill, James, mechanic
 52. Stewart, J., grocer
 54. Shaw, James, labourer
 56. McCormick, Robt., labourer
..........here is Mornington Street
 58. Allen, Miss Sarah
 60. Robinson, Francis, labourer
 62. McIlveen, Armstrong, electrician
 64. Blease, W. J., shop assistant
 66. Ferguson, N., G.P.O.
 68. Alderdice, Robert, painter
 70. Connelly, William F., painter
 72. Brown, Mrs. Charlotte
 74. Milligan, William, plumber
 76. Turkington, J.
 78. Hall, Edward
 80. Caldwell, W. J., railway constable
 82. Robinson, W., linen lapper
 84. Whitley, Edward, labourer
 86. Brown, T. B., cutter
 88. Bousfield, Alan, Grocer
       Belfast City Mission Hall
 90. Emerson, W. M.
 92. Nelson, Miss Charlotte
 94. Snowden, Mrs. Mary
 96. Reid, Mrs.
 98. Weir, Sydney T., sailor
100. Megaw, J., linen lapper
102. Cheyne, William
104. Bourke, Edward, kennel man
106. Rogers, Miss Mary
108. Rueney, J. F., grocer
108a. Garage

McDonnell Street
from 110 Albert Street to 267 Grosvenor Road

 1a. Albertville Social Club
   1. Grogan, Miss Catherine
   3. Brankin, Joseph, labourer
   5. Anderson, J., blacksmith
   7. Kearney, Miss Susan
   9. Brady, Mrs. Julia
 11. Diamond, P., labourer
 13. O'Connelly, L., labourer
 15. McVeigh, Mrs. Mary
 17. Anderson, Miss Catherine
 19. Dwyer, Miss Johanna
..........here is Roumania Street
 27. Boswell, William J., labourer
 29. Haughey, James, labourer
 31. Morgan, James H., labourer
 33. Boyle, William, labourer
 35. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 37. Brennan, Felix, labourer
 39. Loughlin, John, labourer
 41. Laughlin, Miss Lizzie
 43. Donnelly, Robert, labourer
 45. Lowry, James, carter
 47. Gavin, Edward, labourer
 49. Boyle, Mrs. Mary A.
 51. Monaghan, P., labourer
 53. McCabe, Mary A.
..........here is Marchioness Street
 55. Fitzpatrick, D., laundryman
 57. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 59. Flannigan, Mrs. Catherine
 61. McAleenan, James, labourer
 63. Green, William
 65. Lismore, W., brass moulder
 67. McFadden, Joseph, labourer
 69. Madden, James, labourer
 71. Reilly, Frederick, labourer
 73. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 75. Mervyn, Patrick Jos., labourer
 77. Reilly, Thomas, labourer
..........here is Slate Street
 85. McIlwaine, Mrs. Sarah
 87. McCorry, Mrs. Mary A.
 89. McKee, R., labourer
 91. Duffin, Mrs. Annie
 93. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
 95. Maginness, William, labourer
 97. Meek, William, labourer
 99. Farrell, John, labourer
101. Morgan, B., labourer
103. Gavin, Mrs. Mary
105. Tierney, John, labourer
107. The West End Supply Stores
..........here is Cyprus Street
115. Coather, W. J., carter
117. Mallagh, T., labourer
119. Osborne, J., labourer
121. McMahon, John, labourer
123. McCausland, Mrs. L.
125. Hogg, George, slater
..........here is Leeson Street
127. Gibson, R., labourer
129. Hanna, Thomas
131. Connolly, William, carter
133. Liddell, Annie
135. Reid, W. J., labourer
137. McLaughlin, Mrs. Bridget
139. Graham, William
141. Ralph, Mrs. Mary Anne
143. Macauley, James, painter
145. Marley, Michael, labourer
147. Caulfield, James, boot maker
149. Fusco, A., ice cream saloon
                  __________

   2. McVeigh, Frank, labourer
   4. McCann, Mrs. Mary C.
..........here is Lady Street
6-8. O'Donnell, Sarah
 10. McKenna, Frank, labourer
 12. Connolly, T., labourer
 14. Logan, Miss Kathleen
 18. Magee, James, labourer
 20. Carelton, Samuel, labourer
 22. Hewitt, Mrs. Annie
 24. Murphy, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Greer, Mrs. Annie
 28. Burns, F., labourer
 30. Prunty, P., labourer
 32. Cunningham, M., labourer
 34. Laughlin, Patrick, labourer
 36. Duffy, Gerard, labourer
 38. Duffy, E., hair dresser
 40. McGuigan, Mrs. Jane
42-44. Fulton, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Marchioness Street
 46. Murphy, Thomas, labourer
 48. McAreavey, Patrick, labourer
 50. Turley, Joseph, hair dresser
 52. McAteer, James, labourer
 54. Devlin, Patrick
..........here is Ton Street
 56. Conlon, J., labourer
 58. Campbell, H., labourer
 60. Nolan, Mrs. M. A.
 62. McGurk, John, labourer
 64. McKendry, Miss K.
..........here is Slate Street
 66. Hamill, J., labourer
 68. Brady, Mrs. Mary
 70. McHugh, Frederick, labourer
 72. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 74. Hagans, James, labourer
 76. Campbell, D., driver
 78. Ferris, Patrick, carter
 80. Deane, A., labourer
 82. Harkin, D., labourer
..........here is Grosvenor Place
 84. Brady, Michael
 86. Hilland, Patrick, labourer
 88. Lewsley, Mrs. Rose Ann
 90. O'Kane, P., labourer
 92. Corrigan, Miss E.
..........here is Leeson Street
 94. Wilkinson, Mrs., cutter
 96. Goss, Mrs. Sarah
 98. Nelson, Robert, labourer
100. O'Neill, H., iron turner
102. Shannon, Francis, labourer
104. Burns, J., coach painter
106. O'Neill, Charles, labourer

McDowell's Row
at 125 Ligoniel Road

   1. Taylor, Mrs.
   2. Burns, Arthur, labourer
   3. Campbell, George, labourer
   4. Montgomery, F., labourer
   5. Jackson, T., labourer
   6. Kennedy, J., labourer
   7. McCann, Mrs. B.
   8. Harper, Mrs. E.

McDowell's Row (No. 2)
at 838 Shore Road

   2. McDowell, John, shoe maker
   4. McQuillan, Mrs.
   6. Harrison, John (Harris, John in 1943)
   8. Orr, James
 10. White, Mrs. Susan
 12. McPolin, Patrick
 14. Gillan, Robert
 16. McGlone, Rachel
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Rogan, Patrick, motorman
 22. Doran, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Rochfort, R., bar man
 26. McDonald, William, labourer

McFarland's Court
at 32 Donegall Road

   1. Catherwood, T., labourer
   2. Maxwell, Sarah
   3. Curry, Thomas
   4. Curry, Thomas
   5. Wilson, J., labourer
   6. Cahoon, A., hair dresser

McIvor's Place
at 23 Wilson Street

   1. Nelson, John, labourer
   3. West, L., labourer
   5. Gray, A., labourer
   7. Cathcart, J.
   9. Cunningham, A., cleaner
 11. Smith, Mrs.
                 __________

   2. Fullerton, Walter, labourer
   4. Sinclair, Thomas, labourer
   6. Kirk, William
   8. Baker, James
 10. McIlwaine, Thomas, labourer
 12. Scott, Thomas
 14. McDermott, George, labourer

McKibben's Court
at 153 North Street

       Gaiety Picture House (side door)
       Andrews, John, & Sons Ltd. (workshops)
       Kateson, Ltd., frock manufacturers

McMaster Street
from 197 Newtownards Road to Major Street

   1. Wardlow, A., toolsmith (toalsmith in 1943)
   3. Moore, Thomas
   5. Gillespie, Mrs.
   7. Rogers, Charles
   9. Clarke, J., boiler maker
 11. Noble, Mrs.
 13. Bruce, J.
 15. McMaster, James, joiner
 17. Sullivan, Miss
 19. Haire, John
 21. Dunn, John, engineer
 23. Mackrel, Robt., welder
 25. Bailey, Mrs.
 27. Curry, Mrs.
 29. Greenaway, Mrs.
 31. Hewitt, Mrs.
 33. McMaster, John, red leader
 35. Ruth, W.
 37. Agnew, George, plater
                  __________

   2. Beck, Samuel J., boiler maker
   4. Farr, Mrs.
   6. Russell, R.
   8. Ball, John
 10. Dunbar, Miss
 12. Drysdale, R.
 14. Carson, Edward
 16. Stevenson, James, caulker
 18. Jordan, A., railway man
 20. Dunlop, Samuel, crane man
 22. Harvey, James, labourer
 24. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 26. Elliott, William, guard
 28. Parkinson, Wm., joiner
 30. Hamilton, Mrs.
 32. Hunter, Mrs.
 34. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 36. Campbell, Mrs. J. R.
 38. Rosemont, Mrs. F.
 40. Adams, Alex., joiner
 42. Logan, T. W., compositor
 44. Miller, Mrs. Nellie
 46. Lecky, Mrs.
 48. Sandford, Robert, rivetter
 50. Samson, Mrs.
 52. Wells, Samuel, labourer

McMillan's Place
from 11 Durham Street to Pound Street

   1. Monaghan, Mrs.
   3. McCreary, Wm. J., labourer (McCrea, Mrs. C. in 1943)
   5. Arthurs, Hanna
   7. Girvan, John, labourer
   9. Gordon, Mrs. Ann
 11. McCorry, John, painter
 13. McKiernan, Bernard, labourer
 15. McAnulty, James, sawyer
 17. Finegan, Miss Bridget
 19. Plant, Mrs.
 21. McGleave, P., labourer
 23. Rooney, Miss Mary
 25. Malone, Elizabeth
 27. Lambe, P., motor man
 29. Magee, Miss Mary
 31. Smith, M.
 33. Magill, James, carter
 35. Mallin, Mrs. Elizabeth
 37. Kerr, John
                 __________

   2. Hughes, Mrs. Elizabeth
   4. Butler, Mrs. Brigid
   6. Corrigan, Mrs. Sarah
   8. McDevitt, H., & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 10. Gregg, Patrick, driver
 12. Partridge, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Armstrong, Joseph
 16. Brennan, Francis, labourer
 18. Briggs, T., case maker
 20. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 22. Brennan, J., labourer
 24. Short, Daniel
 26. Kane, Mrs. Elizabeth

McMullan's Lane
at 47 Ravenhill Road

   2. Vacant
4-12. Johnson, G., & Co., heating and electrical engineers
14-16. Wright, P., sheet metal works
..........here is Coates' Row

McQuillan Street
from 99 Falls Road to Colligan Street

   3. McLarrin, Matthew
   5. Geelan, H., porter
   7. Ward, Charles, labourer
   9. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 11. Aldridge, Henry Jos., porter
 13. Gribbon, Michael, labourer
 15. McLaughlin, A., conductor
 17. Millar, William, labourer
   "   McGivern, Thomas, labourer
 19. Gribbon, John
 21. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
 23. Cullan, Mrs.
 25. Millar, William, labourer
                   __________

   2. Hutton, Mrs. Ellen
   4. Magee, Mrs. R.
   6. Brackin, W. J., labourer
   8. Smith, Agnes
 10. McKearney, Francis
 12. Morgan, Peter, labourer
 14. Flannigan, Miss
 16. Morgan, Miss Alice
 18. Malone, Patrick, fitter
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Catherine
 22. Hayes, Joseph, labourer

M'Tier Street
from 49 Shankill Road to Conlon Street

   1. Side door
   3. Store
   5. Glover, Mrs. Louise
       M'Tier Street Salvation Army Hall
 13. Colonel Edgar Hall
       Deacon Memorial Hall
25-45. Harkness' Coach Works Ltd.
 47. Hanna, E.
 49. Shaw, Mrs. E.
 51. Hutton, Mrs. Esther
 53. McStravick, Thos., labourer
..........here is Maria Place
 55. Ditty, Andrew, confectioner
 57. Payne, Nathaniel
 59. McDowell, Elizabeth
 61. Hutchinson, Robert
 63. Mulholland, Samuel
 65. Warwick, J.
 67. Smith, Miss
 69. Wilson, William, labourer
 71. Crothers, Thomas
 73. West, John, labourer
 75. Palmer, John
 77. Downes, Samuel, labourer
 79. Macklin, Herbert, dealer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
 81. Byers, R., spirit merchant
 83. Coates, William
 85. Moore, Miss Sarah
 87. Scott, R.
 89. Dunseath, Mrs. Mary Jane
 91. Vacant ground
..........here is Foreman Street
93-95. McClinton, Jane
 97. Kennedy, Robt. J., labourer
..........here is Campbell Street
 99. Walker, William
101. Crooks, Joseph
103. Hawkes, Thomas, painter
105. McKnight, John
107. McConnell, James, baker
109. Marchant, William, labourer
111. Ervine, John
113. McKenzie, W. J., labourer
115. Moore, William
117. Dyer, Emily
119. Vacant
                   __________

   4. Stabling
   6. Moffatt, Herbert, labourer
   8. McKee, R., cleaner
 10. Boyd, James
 12. Crawford, Thomas
 14. Crawford, Mrs.
 16. Currie, Mrs.
 18. Taggart, D.
 20. Beatem, Robert, labourer
 22. Roper, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Agnew, Robt., plater's helper
26-28. Miskimmin, Walter, building contractor
 30. McCormick, Ellen
 32. Fryers, William, labourer
34-36. McCosh, M., dealer
 38. Vacant
 40. Gibbons, Thomas, labourer
 42. Manson, Lizzie
 44. Vacant
 46. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 48. Lavery, William, driver
 50. McConville, Mrs.
 52. Williamson, Robert
54-56. Tumelty, J., confectioner
 58. Anderson, Henry, labourer
 60. Williamson, Geo., turner
 62. Anderson, H., labourer
 64. McCreight, Thomas, labourer
 66. Gilfillan, Robert
 68. Withers, The Misses
 70. Lynn, Alexander
 72. Kidd, E., labourer
 74. Greer, Eliza
 76. Bell, William J., labourer
 78. Caldwell, A.
 80. Newell, J.
 82. Hill, Thomas
 84. Crawford, William, labourer
 86. Sloan, R., labourer
 88. Brown, James
 90. Little, Mrs.
 92. Tanner, I., window cleaner
 94. Reilly, Mrs. W. J.
 96. McCreight, Thomas
 98. Willis, Mrs. M.
100. Pierce, G.
102. McIlwrath, Charles
104. McBurney, Mrs.
106-108. White, Henry
..........here is Foreman Street
110. Ditty, J. A., newsagent
112. Occupied
114. Forsythe, Robert, carter
116. Smyth, Samuel, french polisher
118. Mahood, Robert
120. Verner, F., cart hirer
122. Totten, Mrs.
124. Steen, Samuel, labourer
126. Officer, James, labourer
128. Millar, Thomas
130. Millar, John
132. Loney, John, gardener
134. Huddleston, James
136. Evans, Samuel, labourer
138. Skillen, Jane
140. McMaster, James
142. Justin, Mrs. John Charles
144. Curdy, John
146. Higgins, John
148. Fleming, Mrs.
150. Quee, Mrs.