LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1843 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Counties and Towns Pt 3

back : Borough of Belfast    Counties and Towns Pt 1   Counties and Towns Pt 2

also

Town of Banbridge    Town of Bangor    Town of Downpatrick    Town of Hillsborough    Town of Holywood    Town of Killileagh

Town of Kircubbin    Town of Donaghadee    Town of Newtownards    Town of Cookstown    Town of Dungannon    Town of Markethill

County Down

Population in 1831, 352,012, in 1841, 361,446.

Representatives
Frederick William Robert (Stewart) Viscount Castlereagh
Eldest son of the Marquis of Londonderry.
Carlton Club, and Park Lane, London, Mount Stewart in this County.
Arthur W. B. S. T. W. (Hill) Earl of Hillsborough,
Eldest son of the Marquis of Downshire, Hillsborough in this County.

Lieutenant
The most noble the Marquis of Downshire, Hillsborough Castle in this County, North Aston, Oxfordshire, Timweston, Buckinghamshire, Hill Park, Kent, and Easthampstead Park, Berks.

High Sheriff
John Patrick Nugent, Esq., of Portaferry.

Custos Rotulorum
The most noble the Marquis of Londonderry, Mount Stewart in this County, Winyard House, Durham, Seaham Hall, Stockton-on-Tees, and Holdernesse House, Hertford Street, May Fair, London.

Deputy Lieutenants
The Earl of Roden, Tollymore Park  |  Vis. Castlereagh, M.P., Mt. Stewart  |  Sir Robert Bateson, Bart., Belvoir Park  |  Nich. Price, Esq., Saintfield House
Andrew Nugent, Esq., Portaferry House  |  Nicholas D. Crommelin, Esq., Carrowdore Castle  |  James Blackwood, Esq., Saintfield
R. Hall, Esq., Narrow-water-house  |  Charles Douglass, Esq., Gracehill  |  Daniel Delacherois, Esq., Donaghadee  |  James Bailey, Esq., Ring Dufferin
Art. Hill Montgomery, Esq., Tyrrella House  |  William Edm. Reilly, Esq., Hillsborough  |  William Needham Thompson, Esq., Newry
Wm. Mussenden, Esq., Larchfield  |  David Robt. Ross, Esq., M.P., Rostrevor  |  Rob. Gordon, Esq., Florida Manor, Killinchy  |  William G. Johnston, Esq.
Robert Ward, Esq., Bangor Castle  |  D. J. Kerr, Esq., Portavo  |  J. W. Maxwell, Esq., Finebrogue  |  Capt. Andrew Nugent, Castlewood
J. T. Reilly, Esq., Scarva House  |  Thomas T. Smyth, Esq., Lisburn  |  Isaac Corry, Esq., Newry  |  Captain Peter Brown, Janeville, Killough
Alex. Stewart, Esq., Laurencetown House.

Assistant Barrister
Theophilus Jones, Esq., 18 Harcourt Street, Dublin.

Magistrates

Arthur, Marquis of Downshire, Hillsborough
Chas. W. Vane, Marquis of Londonderry, Mountstewart, Newtownards
Robert, Earl of Roden, Tollymore Park, Castlewellan
Francis Jack, Earl of Kilmorey
Thomas, Earl of Ranfurley
Arthur, Earl of Hillsborough
Frederick, Viscount Castlereagh, Mountstewart, Newtownards
Viscount Dungannon, Dromara
Viscount Newry and Morne, Morne Park
Sir William Johnstone, Bart., Gilford
Sir Robert Bateson, Bart., Belvoir Park, Belfast
Nicholas Price, Esq., Saintfield House, Saintfield
James Watson, Esq., Brook Hill, Lisburn
Thomas Waring, Esq., Newry
Reverend Holt Waring, Waringstown, Banbridge
Alexander Chesney, Esq., Pacolet, Kilkeel
Andrew Nugent, Esq., Portaferry
Hugh Moore, Esq., Eglantine, Hillsborough
David Kerr, Esq., Portavo, Bangor
Hugh Kennedy, Esq., Cultra, Hollywood
Alexander Miller, Esq., Downpatrick
William Edmond Reilly, Esq., Hillsborough
Clifford Trotter, Esq., Foye, Killyleagh
William Sharman Crawford, Esq., M.P., Crawfordsburn, Bangor
Arthur Forbes, Esq., Craigavad, Belfast
 John Gilmore Dunbar, Esq., Donaghadee
Daniel Delacherois, Esq., Donaghadee
Smithson Corry, Esq., Newry
Alexander Stewart, Esq., Ballyedmond, Rostrevor
Richard Foster Anderson, Esq., Welchtown Castle, Downpatrick
James Blackwood, Esq., Strangford
Rev. Hanyngton Algee Boyd, Dromara, Dromore
John Law, Esq., Newcastle, Castlewellan
Thomas Johnston Smith, Esq., Lisburn
John Waring Maxwell, Esq., Finebrogue, Downpatrick
Roger Hall, Esq., Narrow-water-house, Warrenpoint
William Needham Thompson, Esq., Newry
Edward Bruce, Esq., Scoutbush, Carrickfergus
Rev. William Annesley, Ardilea, Clough
Nicholas Delacherois Crommelin, Esq., Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee
Andrew Durham, Esq., Belvidere, Belfast
Rev. G. H. McDowell Johnston, Ballywillwill, Castlewellan
Robert Batt, Esq., Purdysburn, Belfast
Francis Charles Beers, esq., Ballyward, Castlewellan
David Ross, Esq., of Bladensburgh, The Ghann, Rostrevor
James Baillie, Esq., Ringdufferin, Killileagh
Nicholas Charles White, Esq., Loughbrickland House
Alexander R. Stewart, Esq., Laurencetown House, Gilford
Arthur Hill Reade, Esq., Killileagh
John Holmes Houston, Esq., Orangefield, Belfast
John Richard Ward, Esq., Bangor
Robert Gordon, Esq., Forida Manor, Killinchy
Joseph Saunders, Esq., Ardglass, Killough
William S. Hill, Esq., Bryansford, Castlewellan
Blackiston, Orangefield, Belfast
William Mussenden, Esq., Larchfield, Lisburn
Thomas Gibson Henry, Esq., Newry
Henderson Black, Esq., Larkfield, Belfast
John Andrews, Esq., Comber
Duncan Campbell Getty, Esq., Moira
Thomas Greg, Esq., Ballymenoch, Belfast
Francis Savage, Esq., Holywood
Robert Heron, Esq., Ardigon, Killileagh
James Birnie, Esq., Oakley, Downpatrick
Arthur Hill Montgomery, Esq., Tyrella, Clough
Charles Douglass, Esq., Gracehall, Lurgan
Thomas Douglass, Esq., Mount Ida, Dromore
James Robinson, Esq., Warrenpoint
John Stewart Hawkshaw, Esq., Blaris Lodge, Lisburn
Captain Peter R. M. Browne, St. John's Point, Killough
Conway R. Dobbs, Esq., Castle Dobbs, Carrickfergus
W. H. Quinn, Esq., Newry
James Emerson Tennent, Esq., M.P., 17 Lower Belgrave Street, London
William Beers, Esq., Newcastle
James Little, Esq., Loughbrickland
John Lindsay, Esq., Tullyhennan, Banbridge
Robert Grimshaw, Esq., Longwood, Whitehouse
William Boyd, Esq., Fortbreda, Belfast
David Ross, Esq., Rostrevor
Captain George Bowen, R.N., Laurencetown House, Gilford
Constantine Maguire, Esq., Newry
Denis Caulfield Brady, Esq., Newry
Richard Binney, Esq., Killough
John White, Esq., Divernagh
Captain Samuel Leslie, Esq., R.N., Donaghadee
John McNeile, Esq., Parkmount, Belfast
James McNamara, Esq., Belfast
James Thompson Tennent, Esq., Belfast
Robert Francis Gordon, Esq., Belfast
William Cairns, Esq., Cultra, Holywood
Thomas Crawford, Esq., Balydown, Banbridge
Hamilton Trail Johnston, Esq.
John Sharman Crawford, Esq., Crawford's Burn, Bangor.
John Reid Allen, Esq., Mountpanther, Clough
Captain Arthur McGregor Skinner, R.N., Donaghadee
David Lindsay, Esq., Ashfield, Dromore
John Agnew, Esq., Belfast
William Robert Arthur Blackwood, Esq.
Rev. William Brownlow Forde, Seaford, Clough
Thomas McLeroth, Esq., Newtownards
Captain Crawford Lissue, Lisburn
Robert James Tennent, Esq., Belfast
William Gregg, Esq., Lisburn
John Shannon Moore, Esq., Shannon Grove, Kilkeel
Robert Alexander Gordon, Esq., Summerfield, Dundonald
Hercules Bradshaw, Esq., Colcavey, Hillsborough
John Boyd, Esq., Newry
John Welsh, Esq., Chenawly, Banbridge
William G. Johnston, Esq., Belfast
John Lees, Esq., Castlewellan
Samuel Graeme Fenton, Esq., Belfast
George Dunbar, Esq., Belfast
Robert Bateson, Esq., M.P., Belvoir Park, Belfast
John Nugent, Esq., Portaferry
William Coates, Esq., Snugbrook
Roger Johnston Smyth, Esq., Lisburn
William Moore, Esq., Eglantine, Hillsborough
Samuel A. H. Delacherois Crommelin, Esq., Carrowdore Castle
Robert Holback Dolling, Esq., Maralin, Lurgan
Bernard Ward, Esq., Vianstown
George Mathews, Esq., Springvale
John Hancock, Esq., Lurgan
Vere Ward, Esq., Strangford
Alexander McMullen, Esq., Rathfriland
John Temple Reilly, Esq., Loughbrickland
Captain Andrew Nugent, Castleward, Strangford
Robert Ward, Esq., Bangor Castle, Bangor
Isaac Corry, Esq., Newry
Richard Hayes, Esq., Banbridge
John Reilly, Esq., Castlewellan
John Harrison, Esq., Burton
Major Henry Waring, Newry
George Greer, Esq., Lurgan
Andrew Cowan, Esq., Ballintough
W. D. Hall, Esq., Farrburn, Rostrevor
William Keon, Esq., Ardglass Castle
Robert Coulson, Esq., (Police Magistrate), Belfast
Robert Nicholson, Esq., Bangor
Thomas Verner, jun., Esq., Belfast
John Waring, Esq.
Rev. James C. Gordon, Delamont
Major Crossley, Glenburn
John Boyd, Esq., Newry
Andrew Cowan, Esq., Ballylintagh
Lieutenant Colonel Patrick John Nugent, Portaferry
Thomas Scott, Esq., Rathfriland
Hugh Montgomery, Esq., Greyabbey

Militia, Royal North Down, Staff Stationed at Killyleagh

Colonel, Viscount Castlereagh  |  Lieutenant Colonel, John Nugent  |  Major, William Read  |  Adjutant, Captain William Howe
Agents, Sir Edward R. Borough, Bart., Armit & Co.

Royal South Down, Staff Stationed at Hillsborough

Colonel, Marquis of Downshire  |  Lieutenant Colonel, Arthur, Earl of Hillsborough  |  Major, James Baillie, Belturbet  |  Adjutant, Captain J. A. Hodgson
Agents, Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown, Clotworthy McCartney, Esq., Downpatrick and 38 Upper Gloucester Street, Dublin.
Clerk of the Peace, Rowland Craig, Esq., Downpatrick.
Crown Solicitor at Quarter Sessions, Charles William Ruthven, Esq., Downpatrick and 12 North Frederick Street, Dublin.
Treasurer, Arthur Hill Montgomery, Esq., Tyrella, Clough.
Secretary to the Grand Jury, Robert Gordon, Esq., Downpatrick.
County Surveyor, John Frazer, Esq., Downpatrick.
Inspectors of Weights and Measures, Mr. Joseph Carson, Downpatrick  |  Mr. Thomas Wilson, Newry  |  Mr. Robert Greenlaw, Newtownards
Mr. Henry Hardman, Hillsborough
Sub Sheriff, William Nevin Wallace, Esq., Downpatrick  |  Returning Officer, John White, Esq., 29 North Great George's Street, Dublin.
Coroners, George Tyrrell, M.D., Banbridge  |  John Boyd, Esq., Newry  |  A. Boyle, Esq., Kilkeel
Distributors of Stamps, James Williams, Esq., Newry  |  Charles William Know, Esq., Downpatrick

Board of Superintendence of Down Gaol

John W. Maxwell, Esq.  |  Robert Gordon, Esq.  |  Arthur Montgomery, Esq.  |  James Birnie, Esq.  |  Rev. W. B. Forde  |  William Johnston, Esq.
James Blackwood, Esq.  |  Alexander Miller, Esq.  |  Rev. John Gordon  |  Thomas G. Henry, Esq.  |  P. R. M. Browne, Esq.  |  Smithson Corry, Esq.

Governor, Sidney H. Rowan, Esq.  |  Chaplain, Rev. James Mulligan  |  Presbyterian Chaplain, Rev. William White  |  Roman Catholic Chaplain, Rev. B. Macauley
Apothecary, Mr. George Young  |  Gaoler, Mr. John Waterworth

Down Infirmary

Annual Governors
Bishop of Down  |  Dean of Down  |  Earl Romney  |  Captain Binney  |  Rev. Dr. Blacker
Apothecary, William Cole Hart, Esq.  |  Treasurer, John Johnston, Esq.  |  Surgeon, Philip E. Brabazon, Esq.

District Lunatic Asylum
Manager, Dr. Stewart  |  Physician, Samuel Thompson, M.D.

Commissioners of Affidavits
J. W. Browne, Q.  |  Francis Cassidy, C.  |  Henry Corbett, Master Est. C.H., Q.C.E. and N.P.  |  James Crosbie, Q.C., Saintfield  |  Robert Dickson, C.E., Dromore
John Ladley, Q., Downpatrick  |  George Wm. Law, CH., Q.C.E.,  Master Extraordinary CH., Banbridge  |  John Marshall, Q. Downpatrick  |  William Morrow, Q.
Thomas McGlone, C., Downpatrick  |  James Neilson, Q.C.E., Banbridge  |  James O'Neill, Q.  |  Thomas Potter, E., Ardsview  |  William Riddle, CH. C.E. Comber
Francis Searight, C.  |  William Starkey, Q.C.E., Special Bail, Q.C. and Master Extraordinary, CH., Downpatrick  |  H. Waterson, Special Bail, C. Belfast
Francis Weldon, C., Lisburn  |  Hugh Wallace, Q.E. Downpatrick  |  John Wallace, CH. Holywood.

List of Petty Sessions in County Down

Place Where Held

Name of Clerk

Days on Which Petty Sessions are held

Banbridge
Bangor
Castlewellan
Donaghadee
Downpatrick
Dromore and Dromara
Florida, Killinchy
Gilford
Hillsborough
Holywood
Kilkeel
Killough and Ardglass
Killyleagh
Kircubbin
Newry
Newtownards
Newtownbreda, Belfast
Portaferry
Rathfriland
Saintfield
Seaford, Clough
Warrenpoint
John McCormick
William Pritchard
George Hyland
John Cleland
William McCune
Hugh Carrothers
Alexander McKee
James Deacon
J. and J. W. Hunter
Vacant
James Corr
John Harrison
Mortimer Thompson
Charles Hannah
Nathaniel Weir
Robert Bell
William Beck
John Little
Robert Caddell
Alexander Wilson
Robert Billsland
Samuel Hunter
 {
 {
 {
 {
 {  Every Second Thursday
 {
 {
 {
Wednesday, 11 o'clock.
First and Third Monday in every month, half past 11 o'clock

Every Third Wednesday
Every Second Friday


First and Third Saturday in every month, 11 o'clock
First and Third Saturday in every month, 11 o'clock




Resident Magistrate of Down, with the Date of His Original Appointment
Hill Wilson Rowan, Esq., Rathfriland, 8th April, 1830

County Inspectors and Sub-Inspectors of Police of Down
Edward Jenkins, Hillsborough  |  Samuel Allworthy, Newtownards  |  Thomas Arthur, Ballynahinch  |  P. Brenan, N. Castle, Castlewellan
G. Dickson, Downpatrick  |  J. P. Hill, Rathfriland  |  B. Plummer, Banbridge
Paymaster of District - David Graham, Esq., Belfast.

Principal Clergy of Established Church
Diocese of Dromore
Is 35 1/2 English miles long, and 2 1/2 broad, principally in the County of Down, but extending into Armagh and Antrim. In it there are 28 benefices established, including two perpetual curacies and one chapel of ease.

The Cathedral
Dedicated to Christ the Redeemer, is a small building of great antiquity, situate in the town of Dromore. There are 25 other churches and 3 licensed places of worship in the diocese.

The Patronage
Of all the benefices in the diocese belongs to the Diocesan, except Drumballyroney, in the gift of the Crown, Donoughmore, of the Lord Primate, St. Mary's, Newry, which belongs to Earl Kilmorey, and the perpetual curacies of Magherahamlet, in the gift of the incumbent of Dromaragh, and Warrenpoint in that of the incumbent of Clonallon.
Note :- Upon the next avoidance of this see, the patronage of the rectory of Clonallon will be transferred to the Provost, Fellows, and Scholars of Trinity College, Dublin.

Diocesan
The Right Rev. James Saurin, D.D., Lord Bishop of Dromore, Palace, Dromore.
Precentor, B. W. Dolling  |  Chancellor, Edward Richards  |  Treasurer, Edward Leslie  |  Archdeacon, J. Saurin  |  Prebendary, Hanynton Elgee Boyd
Vicar General, Rev. Charles Hamilton, A.M.  |  Surrogate, Hugh S. Hamilton  |  Registrar, M. A. Saurin, Esq.

Rural Deaneries and Deans
Aghaderg, Jeffry Lefroy  |  Anaclone, Michael Sampson  |  Clonallon, Edward Richards  |  Donaghcloney, John Beatty  |  Garvaghy, H. S. Hamilton
Kilbroney, E. John Evans  |  Moira, William Henry Wynne

Abbreviations used in this list
R. Rectory  |  V. Vicarage  |  R.V. Rectory and Vicarage  |  U. Union  |  P.C. Perpetual Curacy  |  D.C. District Perpetual Curacy  |  C. Chapelry, Chapel of Ease

Benefices

Incumbents

Post Towns

Aghaderg
Anaclone
Annahilt
Aghalee
Clonallon
Clonduffe
Donaghcloney
Donaghmore
Dromaragh
Dromore
Drumballyroney
Drumgath
Drumgooland
Garvaghy
Kilbroney
Knocknamuckley
Magheradroll
Magherahamlet
Magheralin
Magherally
Moira
Moyntaghs
St. Mary's, Newry
Seapatrick
Seagoe
Shankhill
Tullylish
Warrenpoint

V.
R.
R.
V.
R.V.
V.
R.
V.
R.
R.
R.V.
R.V.
R.V.
V.
V.
P.C.
V.
P.C.
R.
R.V.
R.V.
R.
V.
V.
R.V.
R.
V.
P.C.

Jeffry Lefroy
Michael Sampson
Edward Kent
R. Hill
Edward Richards
Richard Archer
John Beatty
Marshall J. Mee
Hanynton E. Boyd
Edward Leslie
C. Garstin
Hunt Johnston
E. P. Brooke
Hugh S. Hamilton
Edward J. Evans
Simon Foot
Charles Boyd
William Mortimer
Boughey W. Dolling
William Filgate
William H. Wynne
D. W. MacMullen
C. Campbell, LL.D.
Daniel Dickenson
James Saurin
Holt Waring
William B. Yates
John Davis
Loughbrickland
Banbridge
Hillsborough
Moira
Warrenpoint
Rathfriland
Waringstown
Newry
Dromore
Dromore
Rathfriland
Rathfriland
Castlewellan
Dromore
Rostrevor
Portadown
Ballinahinch
Ballinahinch
Moira
Banbridge
Moira
Lurgan
Newry
Banbridge
Portadown
Lurgan
Banbridge
Warrenpoint
Curates Assistant

Benefices

Aghaderg
Clonallon
Dromore
Drumballyroney
Drumgath
Drumgooland
Garvaghy
Kilbrony
Magheralin
Moira
Seagoe
Seapatrick
Shankhill

Tullylish
Warrenpoint

Curates

Thomas Jackson
James Anderson
John E. Lewis
Robert Forde
Richard Archer Agar
James A. Beers
James Silcock
John Paul
T. H. Montgomery

Thomas Adair
William Metge
{ W. Plate Oulton
{ Charles Falloon
Ambrose Sherin
D, B, Seymour

Post Towns

Loughbrickland
Warrenpoint
Dromore
Rathfriland
Rathfriland
Castlewellan
Dromore
Rostrevor
Moira
Moira
Portadown
Banbridge
Lurgan
Lurgan
Gilford
Warrenpoint

Principal Catholic Clergy of the Province of Ulster

There are nine Diocesses in this Province, viz.: Armagh, the Archdiocess, Derry, Clogher, Raphoe, Down and Connor, Kilmore, Ardagh, Meath, Dromore.  Archdiocess of Armagh, Primatial See of Ireland.  His Grace the most Rev. Dr. Crolly, Archbishop of Armagh, and Primate of all Ireland.  Residence, Armagh and Drogheda alternately.
Armagh - Primates p, Michael O'Brien, Patrick Rooney, James Daly c, Armagh.
Ardee - John Levins p, Michael Pentony c, Ardee.
Aughnacloy - John Devlin p, Tally and Quin c, Dungannon.
Artree - Charles O'Brien p, Thomas McCoole c, Moneymore.
Ballymacnab - Dr. Dillon p, Jas. Hughes and Hugh Murphy c, Armagh.
Ballymackeny - James Toris p, Thomas Harman c, Drogheda.
Ballinderry - Hugh McCusker p, O'Hare c, Magherafelt.
Clogher - John Markey p, Edward Dooley c, Drogheda.
Desercreet and Derryloran - William McConville p, James McKenna c, Cookstown.
Dungannon - Very Rev. Dr. Montague p, John Kelly, Daniel O'Toole c, Dungannon.
Kilmore - P. Quinn p, Francis Montague c, Portadown.
Kildress - Bernard Murphy p, Arthur McGuak c, Cookstown Tr.
Lyssan - James Kelly p, McDonnell c, Cookstown Tr.
Magherafelt - John Quin p, Felix O'Hanlon c, Magherafelt.
Portadown - James O'Neil p, Monahan c, Portadown.
Stewartstown - Gahan p, John McKenna c, Stewartstown.
Tanderagee - Edward Campbell p, Peter Daly c, Tanderagee.
Tullyallen - Francis Devlin p, John Loughran c, Aughnacloy.
Balteagh, Drumnachos, Aghanloo and Tamlaghtard - Edw. O'Hagan p, Patrick Kelly, John Doherty c, Newtownlimavady.
Coleraine called Dunboe, Macosquin and Aghadoe - Dan. O'Doherty p, James McNamee c, Coleraine.
Doneahedy and Leckpatrick - William McLaughlin p, Ber. McKenna, B. McConalogue c, Strabane.
Errigle - Edward Kelly p, Neal Divine c, Garvagh.
Kilrea, Desertoghill - Samuel Otterson p, Daniel Mooney c, Kilrea.
Tamlaght and O'Crilly - John McLaughlin p, Kilrea.
Tullycorbet - John McCosker p, Smith c, Ballybay.
Right Rev. Dr. Cornelius Denvir, Bishop of Belfast.
Belfast - Bishop's Parish p, George Crolly, Patrick Dorrian, Thomas Kearney c, Belfast.
Ahoghill - John Lynch p, Portglenone.
Ards, Lower - James Denvir p, William McLea c, Kircubbin.
Armoy - William Killen p, Ballycastle.
Aughagallon - Samuel Young p, Lurgan.
Ballymacarrett - Francis MacGenity c, Belfast.
Ballycastle - Joseph Dempsey p, Ballycastle.
Ballee - James Killen p, Richard Killen c, Strangford.
Ballymena - Daniel McGarry p, Ballymena.
Ballymoney - William McCartan p, Ballymoney.
Bright - John McKenna p, P. McLean c, Killough.
Bryansford - John Hagharty p, Castlewellan.
Carrickfergus and Larne - A. O'Neill p, John Garland c, Carrickfergus.
Coleraine - Patrick Dorrian c, Coleraine.
Culfeightrin - Luke Walsh p, Patrick Starkey c, Ballycastle.
Cushendall - John Fitzsimons p, Cushendall.
Deriaghy - Edward Mullan p, Lisburn.
Down - Bernard McAuley p, James Killen c, Downpatrick.
Drumaul - Daniel Curoe p, Edward Magreevy c, Randalstown.
Dunean - Denis McGreevy p, John Cunningham c, Toome Bridge.
Dunsford - Peter Denvir p, Ardglass.
Glenarm - John McCourt p, Glenarm.
Glenavy - Joseph Canning p, Crumlin.
Glenravel - Nicholson Crickard p, P. Maginn c, Broughshane.
Isle of Rathlin - Michael Murphy p, Ballycastle.
Kilclief - Hugh McCartan p, Strangford.
Kilcoo - Hugh O'Neill p, P. O'Neill c, Castlewellan.
Kilmegan - John O'Neill p, Malone c, Castlewellan.
Kilmore - Very Rev. Richard Curoe p, George Maguire c, Crossgar. 
Lisburn - Bernard Dorrian p, James McChrystal c, Lisburn.
Loughinisland - William McMullen p, Patrick Bradley c, Clough.
Loughgiel - H. McGloughlin p, Ballymoney.
Mourne, Lower - James Magee p, Kilkeel.
Mourne, Upper - Richard Curoe p, James Crickard c, Kilkeel.
Newtownards - Vacant, Newtownards.
Portaferry - James McAlenon p, Portaferry.
Rasharkin - Peter McMullan p, Hugh Hanna c, Ballymoney.
Saintfield - Richard McLogan p, Saintfield.
Saul - James Hanna p, Downpatrick.
Tyrella - Patrick Curoe p, Jas. Mulholland, Fran. McKenny c, Clough.
Lurgan - John O'Reilly p, F. Donegan c, Virginia.
Dromore - Very Rev. Dr. V. F. Hugh McConville p, Patrick Rooney c, Dromore.
Lurgan - William O'Brien p, Lurgan.
Moira - Daniel Murphy, Administrator p, Moira.

                                      TOWN OF BANBRIDGE                   top

Ardery, Robt., Grocer, Haberdasher and Woollen Draper, Newry Street.
Blackwood, Thomas & Waddell, Linen and Drill Manufacturers.
Bodel, John, General Provision Merchant, Newry Street.
Boyd, Robert, Esq., Manager of the Banbridge Branch of the Ulster Bank, Newry Street, residence, Marlacoa, Tanderagee.
Burgess, Titus, Proprietor of the Downshire Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, Newry Street.
Cathcart, Robert, Woollen Draper, Rathfriland Street.
Chaine, Robert, Surgeon and Apothecary, Bridge Street.
Chambers, Margaret, Grocery and Delph Warehouse, Bridge Street.
Chapman, George, Linen Manufacturer and Haberdasher.
Cherry, James, Watch and Clock Maker, Bridge Street.
Christy, John, Linen Bleacher, Mills, Millpark, residence, Stramore, Gilford.
Clibburn, Edward C., Flour Miller, Linen Merchant and Bleacher, Office, etc., Bridge Street.
Craig, Stewart, Linen Thread Manufacturer, Church Street.
Crawford, George, & Co., Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Ballievy.
Crawford & Lindsays, Linen Manufacturers, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Ballydown.
Crawford, T., J.P., of Crawford & Lindsays, residence, Ballydown.
Crothers, Alexander, Haberdasher, etc., Bridge Street.
Crozier, Thomas, Esq., Solicitor, Church Street, Banbridge and 17 Granby Row, Rutland Square, West, Dublin.
Davidson, John, Coach Proprietor, Rope and Twine Manufacturer and Grocer, Bridge Street.
Darragh, John, Weavers' Utensil Maker, Bridge Street.
Dickson, James, of Dunbar, Dickson & Co., residence, Gilford.
Downshire Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, Newry Street, Titus Burgess, Proprietor.
Dunbar, McMaster & Co., Flax and Tow Spinners and Linen Thread Manufacturers, Gilford.
Dunbar, Hugh, of Dunbar, McMaster & Co., residence, Huntley.
Dunbar, Dickson & Co., Linen Sheeting and Drill Manufacturers, Gilford.
Dunbar, Hugh, of Dunbar, Dickson & Co., residence, Banbridge.
Ervin, Thomas, Woollen Draper, Bridge Street.
Fennell, Joshua R., Bleacher, Banford Green, Gilford.
Finlay, John, Linen Sheeting and drill Manufacturer, Bridge End, Bridge Street.
Finlay, John, junior, Flax Merchant, Bridge Street.
Frackleton, Samuel & William, Grocers, Tea Dealers, Ironmongers, Seedsmen and Flax Merchants, Bridge Street.
Frazer & Mitchell, Solicitors, Bridge Street.
Friar, William, Provision Merchant, Newry Street.
Gracey, Alexander, Saddler, etc., Newry Street.
Halliday, Jacob, Grocer and Ironmonger, Bridge Street.
Hamilton, Robert, Ironmonger, Grocer and Spirit Dealer.
Haughton, Samuel & Thomas, Linen, Drill and Sheeting Manufacturers, Banford Green, residence, Banford House, Gilford.
Haughton, Benjamin, Banford House, Gilford.
Hayes, Wm., & Son, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Millmount.
Hayes, Richard, Esq., J.P., of Wm. Hayes & Son, Millmount.
Hayes, Frederick William, Flax and Tow Spinner, Seapatrick.
Henry, R., & Co., Silk Mercers, Haberdashers and Hosiers, Bridge Street.
Herron, Henry, Linen Thread Manufacturer, Gilford.
Hutcheson, James, Ironmonger, etc., Bridge Street.
Kelso, Robert, Surgeon and Apothecary, Newry Street.
Lavery, John, Leather and grocery Establishment, Newry Street.
Law, Samuel, Flax and Tow Spinner, Hazlebank.
Law, George, Linen Manufacturer, Hazlebank.
Law, William, of George Crawford & Co., Hazlebank.
Law, George William, Esq., Solicitor and Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the Courts of Queen's Bench, Exchequer and Common Pleas, Master Extraordinary in Chancery.
Law, James, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Newry Street.
Lindsay, George C., of Crawford & Lindsays, residence, Moorlands.
Linn, George, Grocer and Provision Merchant, Newry Street.
Love, Robert, Grocer and Dealer in Earthenware, Bridge Street.
Love, John, Grocer and Haberdasher, Bridge Street.
Mactier, Robert, Esq., Manager of the Provincial Bank.
Magee, Charles, Esq., J.P.
Main, John, Woollen Draper, etc., Newry Street.
Malcomson, Samuel, Surgeon, Bridge Street.
Malcomson, T., Grocer, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Newry Street.
Merron, Wm., Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the Court of Q. B.
Mitchell, Jonathan, & Co., Thread Manufacturers, Lieburn Cottage.
Mitchell, John, Esq., of Frazer & Mitchell, residence, Dromore Street.
Moore, David, Grocer and Spirit Dealer, Rathfriland Street.
Moorehead, John, junior, Woollen Draper, Bridge Street.
Morton, Joseph, Provision and Butter Merchant, Newry Street.
Mulligan, Miss, Haberdasher, etc., Bridge Street.
Mulligan, John & George, Linen Merchants & Bleachers & Agents to the Northern Bank Discount Office, Post Office Buildings & Ballydown, residence, Ballydown.
McCaw, John, & Sons, Manufacturers of Linens, Damasks, etc., Ballykelly.
McClelland, Andrew, & Sons, Manufacturers of Linens, Sheetings, Drills, etc., Rathfriland Street.
McClelland, Robert, & Co., Thread Manufacturers, Rathfriland Street.
McClelland, James, & Co., Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Banville.
McClelland, John, Haberdashery and Shoe Warehouse, Bridge Street.
McClelland, Robert, Linen Merchant, Ban Cottage.
McClelland, Thomas, Esq., Solicitor, Bridge Street, Banbridge and 121 Summer Hill, Dublin.
McMaster, John, of Dunbar, McMaster & Co., residence, Gilford.
Nelson, Robert, Watch and Clock Maker, Newry Street.
Nelson, James, Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the Court of Q. B.
Northern Bank Discount Office, Post Office Buildings, Newry Street, Messrs. John & George Mulligan, Agents.
O'Flagherty, Frances, Grocery and Seed Warehouse, Newry Street.
O'Neill, James, Saddler, etc., Bridge Street.
Post Office, Newry Street, Margaret Mitchell, Post Mistress.
Provincial Bank, Bridge Street, Robert Mactier, Esq., Manager.
Reilly, T., Letter Press Printer, Book Binder and Stationer, Bridge Street.
Reilly, John T., Esq., J.P., and D.L., Scarva House, Loughbrickland.
Robinson, William, Linen and Drill Manufacturer, Rockview.
Rowan, Hill Wilson, Esq., Resident Magistrate, Rathfriland.
Scott, J., Woollen Draper, Manchester and Hat Warehouse, Bridge Street.
Shaw, Robert, Watch and Clock Maker, and Jeweller, Newry Street.
Sheckleton, Thomas, Grocer and Mail Coach Agent, Bridge Street.
Smyth, Brice, & Sons, Manufacturers of Linen, Diaper, Sheeting, Drills and Damasks, Brookfield.
Smyth, John, & Co., Linen Manufacturers and Bleachers, Milltown.
Sprott, James, Pawn Broker, Bridge Street.
Stoney, Isaac, Linen Manufacturer, Linen Merchant and Bleacher, Mountpleasant, Gilford.
Todd, Andrew, Grocer and Ironmonger, Rathfriland Street.
Ulster Bank Branch, Newry Street, R. Boyd, Esq., Manager.
Uprichard, James, Thomas & Henry, Linen, Diaper and Damask Manufacturers and Bleachers, Springvale, Gilford.
Walker & McClelland, (successors to Andrew McClelland & Sons), Woollen Drapers, Bridge Street.
Walsh, John, Esq., J.P., Chenawley.
Waugh, W., Manufacturer of Linen, Sheeting, Drills, etc., Seapatrick.
Whyte, N. C., Esq., J.P., D.L., Loughbrickland House.
Woods, J., Grocer, Spirit, Hardware and Timber Merchant, Newry Street.
Woods, John, junior, Woollen Draper, Newry Street.
Woods, S., Woollen Draper and Deputy Stamp Distributor, Newry Street.

                               TOWN OF BANGOR                     top

Boyd, Hugh, Grocer, Leather Cutter and Boot and Shoe Manufacturer, Front Street.
Brown, John, Ship Owner, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, Grocer, etc., Ballymagee Street.
Brown, Allen, Surgeon, Ballymagee Street.
Buchanan, John, Town Sergeant, Civil Bill Officer and Weigh Master, Front Street.
Clanrey's Inn, Quay, Thomas Clanrey, Proprietor.
Cleland, James Rose, Esq., J.P., D.L., Rathgael.
Davidson, John, Grocer and Leather Cutter, Front Street.
Duffern & Claneboye, Hans, Baron, Ballyledy. (Clandeboye)
Graham, James, Post Master, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Baker, Front Street.
Kennedy, Archibald, Ship Owner, Fisher Hill.
Ker, David, Esq., J.P., Portavo.
McCullough, William, Surgeon, Catherine Place.
McCullough, Alex., Cotton Spinner, Old Mills, residence, Rathgael.
McCullough, Thomas, Cotton Spinner and Land Agent.
McKee, James, Ship Owner, Quay Street.
McKerrall, Charles, Importer and Dealer in China, Delf, Earthenware, Glass, Paints, Oils, Colours, etc., Grocer and Spirit Dealer & Salt Merchant, Front Street.
McMurray, Mrs., Haberdasher and Grocer, Main Street.
McMurray, Samuel, Grocer and Hardware Merchant, Front Street.
Neill, John, Silk Mercer and Haberdasher, Main Street.
Nicholson, Robert Steele, Esq., J.P., Ballow. (Balloo)
Pritchard, William Magill, Clerk of Petty Sessions.
Public News Room and Coffee House, Mrs. Heaney, Proprietrix.
Richey, William, Surgeon, Main Street.
Seay, Arthur, Ship Owner, Coal and Timber Yard and Lime Works.
Stevenson, John, Inn Keeper, etc., Quay Street.
Ward, Robert Edward, Esq., J.P., Castle.
White, John N., & Son, Flour Millers and Starch Manufacturers, Ballyhome. (Ballyholme)
White, James, of John White & Son, Ballyhome. (Ballyholme)
Woods, William, Surgeon, Main Street.

                                TOWN OF DOWNPATRICK                  top

Becket, Charles, Esq., Solicitor, English Street and 68 Charlemont Street, Dublin.
Bell, Joseph, Grocer, Wine and Spirit Dealer, 29 Irish Street.
Bell, William, Importer and Dealer in Delf, China and Glass and Spirit Dealer, 4 English Street.
Bell, John R., Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, 112 Scotch Street.
Blackwood, James, Esq., J.P., Strangford, Downpatrick.
Birney, James, Esq., J.P., Oakly.
Bingham, William Brewster, M.D., Scotch Street.
Brown, William H., Esq., Solicitor, English Street and 16 Lower Gloucester Street, Dublin.
Carson, Joseph, jun., Woollen Draper and Inspector of Weights and Measures, 23 Irish Street.
Clarke, John, Surgeon, Scotch Street.
Cleland, Hugh, Manager of the Ulster Bank Branch and Manufacturer of Tobacco, Irish Street.
Craig, Rowland, Esq., Solicitor and Clerk of the Peace, Irish Street and 47 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin.
Cranston, Alexander, Grain Merchant, Church Street.
Cultra, John, Seedsman, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Spirit Merchant, 112 Scotch Street.
Commercial Hotel, Irish Street, Robert Denvir, jun., Proprietor.
Croskery, Hugh, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Coal, Iron, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Scotch Street.
Davidson, Samuel, Woollen Draper, English Street.
Denvir, Robert, Distiller, Office, Stream Street, residence, The Hotel, English Street.
Denvir's Hotel and Posting Establishment, English Street, Robert Denvir, Proprietor.
Downpatrick and Belfast Coach Office, Mrs. Hayes, Scotch Street and Waring's Inn, Church Street.
Erwin, James, Hatter, Scotch Street.
Finlay, John Edward, Editor of the Downpatrick Recorder, Scotch Street.
Forde, Robert, M.D., Saul Street.
Forde, Stewart King, Esq., Solicitor and Commissioner for taking Acknowledgments of Deeds to be executed by Married Women, Saul Street & 68 Charlemont Street, Dublin.
Forsythe, John, Glass, Oil and Colour Warehouse, 17 Scotch Street.
Frazer, John, Civil Engineer and County Surveyor, Offices, Downpatrick and 12 Waring Street, Belfast.
Gilchrist, Hugh, Woollen Draper, etc., English Street.
Graham, Richard, Woollen Draper, etc., Scotch Street.
Hannan, James, Auctioneer and Haberdasher, Irish Street.
Hastings, William, Grain Merchant, Irish Street.
Hill, Richard, Esq., Solicitor, English Street.
Hodges, John F., Surgeon and Chemist, Medical Hall, 26 Irish Street.
Hutton, Robert, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, Irish Street.
Johnston, Arthur, Grocer, Tea and Spirit Dealer, Iron and Timber Merchant, English Street.
Johnston, Adam, Woollen Draper, 2 Scotch Street.
Jordon, William, Builder, Scotch Street.
Keown, William, Grocer and Spirit Dealer, Scotch Street.
Ladley, John, Esq., Solicitor, Offices, Saul Street and 77 Upper Dominick Street, Dublin.
Lloyd, John, Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer and Ironmonger, 14 Irish Street.
Lowry, J., Haberdasher and Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, 4 Scotch Street.
Maguire, Henry, Tanner, Church Street.
Martin, John, Woollen Draper, 28 Irish Street.
Martin, John, Cabinet Maker and Auctioneer, Scotch Street.
Maxwell, John Waring, Esq., J.P., Finebrogue.
Miller, Alexander, Esq., J.P.
Minown, James, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Spirit Merchant and Agent for the sale of Morrison's Pills, 9 Scotch Street.
Moore, John, Confectioner and Baker, Irish Street.
Murland & Nelson, Esqs., Solicitors, Saul Street and 28 Upper Gloucester Street, Dublin.
Murphy, Ed., Esq., Solicitor, Irish Street and 68 Charlemont Street, Dublin.
McCarten, John, Watch and Clock Maker, English Street.
McComisky, Alexander, Currier and Tanner, Infirmary Street.
McGiffin, John, Silk, Lace, Hosiery and Manchester Warehouse, Emporium, 33 English Street.
McMullan, E., Baker, Flour and Grain Merchant, Irish Street.
McCune, William, Notary Public for the Northern Bank and High Constable for the Upper Half Barony of Lecale, 24 English Street.
McEvoy, William, Surgeon, Scotch Street.
McHenry, John, Leather Merchant, Scotch Street.
McIlroy, George, Grocer and Spirit Dealer, Scotch Street.
McKee, Hugh, Inn Keeper, Church Street.
McLester, Edward, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, Irish Street.
McRoberts, James, Flour Miller, Redemon Mills, Crossgar.
Nelson, Wellington, Esq., Solicitor, of Muirland and Nelson, Saul Street.
Newell, William, Victoria Hotel, Irish Street.
Northern Bank Branch, English Street, Hugh Wallace, Esq., Manager.
Overend, Edward King, Esq., Solicitor, Deputy Clerk of the Peace and Commissioner for taking Acknowledgments of Deeds to be executed by Married Women, Irish Street.
Patterson, Edward, Grocer, Seedsman, Wine and Spirit Merchant, 13 Irish Street.
Patterson, David, Grocer and Tea Dealer, Irish Street.
Pilson, C., Book Seller, Stationer, Printer and Publisher of the Downpatrick Recorder Newspaper, 118 Irish Street.
Post Office, Saul Street, Benjamin Macivor, Post Master.
Porter, Hugh, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Irish Street.
Provincial Bank Branch, Saul Street, Reuben Simms, Esq., Manager.
Quail, Rowland & James, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers, Irish Street.
Quaile, James, Tanner and Currier and Agent to the Westminster Life Insurance Company of London, and the British and Irish Fire Insurance Company of Dublin, Office and Residence, Saul Street.
Quaile, Robert, Saddler, etc., Church Street.
Richardson, J. & J., Distillers, Wine, Spirit and General Merchants, Office and Stores, Irish Street, Distillery at Saul.
Rowan, Thomas, Woollen Draper, Irish Street.
Rowan, Wm., Woollen Draper, Silkmercery and Millinery Warehouse, English Street.
Russell, John, Woollen Draper, Irish Street.
Ruthven, Charles William, Esq., Solicitor, English Street and 121 Summerhill, Dublin, Public Notary for Provincial Bank of Ireland and Ulster Banking Company.
Saul, John, Maltster and Brewer, English Street.
Saul, Edward, Hardware and Gunpowder Merchant, Irish Street.
Saul, Thomas M., Grocer, Tea Dealer, Wine and Spirit Merchant, Scotch Street.
Sharroch, John, Woollen Draper, 115 Irish Street.
Simms, Reuben, Esq., Manager of the Provincial Bank, Saul Street.
Shaw, Hunter, Watch and Clock Maker, Importer and Dealer in Delf, China, etc., Irish Street.
Starkey, William, Tanner and Currier and Master in Chancery and Commissioner for taking Affidavits and Special Bail, Irish Street.
Starkey, Mrs., Haberdasher, Irish Street.
Talbot, J. H., Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, Silk Mercer, Hosier, etc., English Street.
Tate, Mrs. Essy, Ironmonger, Irish Street.
Thompson, William, Grocer and Spirit Dealer, Irish Street.
Thompson, Mrs., Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Deputy Distributor of Stamps, Irish Street.
Todd, john, Woollen Draper, Scotch Street.
Townly, Misses, Silk Mercers, etc., Irish Street.
Ulster Bank Branch, Irish Street, H. Cleland, Esq., Manager.
Wallace, Hugh, Esq., and Co., Solicitors, English Street, Downpatrick, 24 Fountain Street, Belfast and 29 North Great George's Street, Dublin.
Wallace, Hugh, Esq., of H. Wallace & Co., Seneschal, Manager of the Northern Bank Branch, residence, English Street.
Ward, John A., Esq., Solicitor, Irish Street and 14 Charlemont Street, Dublin.
Ward, Bernard, Esq., J.P., Vianstown.
Warnock, John, Esq., Solicitor, Scotch Street and 122 Lower Gardiner Street, Dublin.
Waring, William, Hotel Keeper, Church Street.
Wright, A. T., & Co., Brewers and Maltsters, Scotch Street.
Young, George, M.D., Surgeon and Licentiate Apothecary, English Street.

                                 TOWN OF HILLSBOROUGH                 top

Archdeacon, (the venerable the) of Down, Archdeaconry House.
Baird, James, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Watch Maker.
Blythe, William, Publican, Market Square.
Bradshaw, Hercules & Co., Distillers, Culcavey.
Bradshaw, Hercules, Esq., J.P., of H. Bradshaw & Co., Sovereign of Hillsborough, Culcavey Cottage.
Carleton, Mrs., Linen Draper and Haberdasher, Market Square.
Corporation Arms Inn and Posting Establishment, John Faulkner, Proprietor.
Davis, Henry, Nurseryman and Gardiner.
Downshire, the Marquis of, Hillsborough Castle, Easthamstead Park, Berkshire, England and Hanover Square, London, Lord Lieutenant of the County of Down
    Colonel of the Royal South Down Militia.
Ellis, Valentine, Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Leather Merchant.
Ellis, William, Publican, Market Square.
Gibson, William, Woollen Draper and Hatter.
Godfrey, George, Saddler and Harness Maker.
Greer, Mrs., Agent to the China Tea Company, Market Square.
Hailday, Francis, Soap and Candle Manufacturer.
Henderson, James, Corn Miller.
Lamb, Sarah, Linen Draper and Haberdasher.
Magill, Daniel M., Brewer, Maltster and Spirit Merchant.
Moorehead, John Nesbit, Esq., M.D.
Moorland, James Cowan, of H. Bradshaw & Co., residence, Carnbane Cottage.
Mulligan, Francis, Wholesale and retail grocer, Tea Dealer, Iron Timber and Butter Merchant and Deputy Distributor of Stamps, Lisburn Street.
McLorn, Daniel, Surgeon, Ballynahinch Street.
Patterson, Isaac, Publican, Market Square.
Paxton, John C., Surgeon.
Post Office, Market Square, Mrs. Lutton, Post Mistress.
Reid, John, Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Dealer in Delf, Glass, etc., Lisburn Street.
Reilly, William Edmund, Esq., J.P., D.L., for the County of Down.

                          TOWN OF HOLYWOOD                top

Archer, William, Gentleman.
Arthur, Alexander, Esq., Solicitor, of the firm of J. a. & R. Arthur, offices, 24 Donegall Place, Belfast and 2 Lower Dominick Street, Dublin.
Blackwood, Rev. William, Presbyterian Minister.
Braddell, Mary, Grocer and Tea Dealer.
Campbell, Joseph, Grocer and Proprietor of the Holywood Tee Total Hotel and Coffee Rooms.
Cordukes, Jonathan, Provision Merchant and 75 York Street, Belfast.
Dunlop, Mr.
Gordon, R. F., J.P., of Gordon & Crawford, Calender Street, Belfast.
Greenfield, Janet, Post Mistress, etc.
Holywood Public Bakery, William Wylie, Manager.
Leckey, Holland, Esq.
McAlister, Rev. C. J.
McCormick, Rev. J., Glebe.
McCuchron, John, Ship Owner.
McDowell, Miss.
McIlveen, Samuel, Surgeon.
McKittrick, Robert Orr, Surgeon.
Parker, Misses.
Prince, L. M., Cigar Divan.
Power, John, Belfast Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment.
Riddell, William D., Esq., M.D.
Simms, Miss.
Smith, Edward J., Merchant, of E. J. Smith & Son, Office in Belfast, Linen Hall.
Stewart, Hugh, Ship Owner, etc.
Thompson, Robert, Esq., Holywood House.
West, Robert, Grocer.
Magistrates in attendance at Petty Sessions, held every other Monday :-
William Cairns, Esq., Cultra  |  Arthur Forbes, Esq., Craigavad  |  Thomas Gregg, Esq., Ballymenoch  |  R. F. Gordon, Esq.
Robert Alexander Gordon, Esq., Summerfield  |  John Harrison, Esq.  |  Clerk, James Johnston.

                                   TOWN OF KILLILEAGH                       top

Bailie, James, Esq., J.P.
Blakely, Very Rev. Theophilus, Dean of Down.
Davidson, Robert, Woollen Draper, Silk Mercer, Haberdasher and Grocer.
Davison, George, Grocer and Haberdasher, Milltown.
Freeman, Mrs. Maria, Hotel Keeper.
Gordon, Rev. J. C., J.P., Hollymount.
Girvin, Henry, Grocer, Leather Cutter and Deputy Stamp Distributor.
Hamilton, Dawson Rowan, Esq., Castle.
Harper, Hans, M.D., Ballywoollen.
Harper, Robert, Maymore.
Heron, Robert, Esq., J.P., Seneschal, Ardigon.
Heron, Francis, Esq.
Johnston, James, Ballywoollen.
Lowry, T. K., Esq., Barrister-at-Law, residence, Ballytrim House.
Martin, John, Cotton and Flax Spinner and Power Loom Weaver, Shrigley, Offices, Killileagh and 29 Ann Street, Belfast, residence, Killileagh.
Patterson, William, Manufacturer of Sewed Muslins, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Woollen Draper, Silk Mercer, Haberdasher, Ironmonger and Hardware Merchant.
Potter, Robert, Esq., J.P., Ardview.
Ringland, Andrew, Butter and Grain Merchant and Commissioner for taking Affidavits in Exchequer and C.P. and Special Bail.

                                TOWN OF KIRCUBBIN                       top

Allen, William, Esq., Barrister, Nun's Quarter.
Allen, James, Esq., Nun's Quarter.
Allen, Alexander, Esq., Ballyobigan.
Boyd, John, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Grain and Butter Merchant, Importer and Dealer in Coals, Salt, Iron, Timber, etc., also Proprietor of the Ward Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment.
Brown, Joseph, Esq., Portavogie.
Crommelin, Samuel A H. Delacherois, Esq., J.P., Carrowdore Castle.
Dorian, James, Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Ironmonger.
Echlin, Rev. John, Echlinvale.
Johnston, Anne, Post Mistress, Straw Bonnet Manufacturer, Haberdasher and Grocer.
Main, John Echlin, Esq., Glastry.
Matthews, George, Esq., J.P., Springvale.
Moreland, Hugh, Surgeon, M.D.
Murphy, Alexander, Merchant Tailor.
McGee, Michael, Surgeon.
McWhirk, Samuel, Builder.
Post Office, Main Street, Anne Johnston, Post Mistress.
Purse, Alexander, Publican, Grocer and Weigh Master.
Queen's Arms Hotel, Elizabeth Shaw, Proprietrix.
Rankin, John, M.D., Fisher's Quarter.
Savage, Edward, Esq., Glastry House.
Shaw, Jane, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Grocer.
Shaw, John M., Grocer, Tea Dealer and Woollen Draper.
Shaw, William, Boot and Shoe Manufacturer, Leather Cutter, Importer of Coals and Salt.
Walsh, John, Esq., Rent Agent, Granshaw.
Ward, Colonel J. R., Esq., J.P., Tobernacarrick.
Ward Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, John Boyd, Proprietor.

                          TOWN OF DONAGHADEE                  top

Barnsley, Richard, Esq., M.D., Carnathen Place.
Barnsley, Mrs., Main Street.
Blair, Robert, Sewed Muslin Warehouse, New Street.
Boyce, Arthur, Spirit dealer, Mount Street.
Boyle, Robert, Ship Owner, Shore Street.
Brown, Robert, Cabinet Maker, Main Street.
Burns, Hugh, Grocery and Provision Warehouse, Main Street.
Burt, William, Lieut. R.N., Chief Officer Coast Guards, Orlock Hill.
Campbell, Alexander, Baker, Main Street.
Campbell, Francis & Oliver, Cabinet Makers, New Street.
Campbell, David, Cabinet Maker, New Street.
Carmichael, David, Grain Merchant and Miller, Millisle.
Catherwood, Milliam (William) H., Esq., M.D., Surgeon, Shore Street.
Catherwood, Mrs., Ballyvester House.
Catherwood, David, Grocer, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Bakery, New Street.
Coates, ?, Principal Coast Officer, New Street.
Connolly, Francis, Grocer, Ironmonger and Dealer in Delf.
Cooper, David, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Grocer, Shore Street.
Cooper, John, Woollen Draper, Silk Mercer, Haberdasher, Hatter, etc., Shore Street.
Cosh, Samuel, Architect and Carpenter, Main Street.
Crommelin, Nicholas D., Esq., J.P., Carrowdore Castle.
Crommelin, Samuel D., Esq., J.P., Carrowdore Castle.
Curtis, Daniel Foler, Esq., Post Master.
Davies, John H., Lieutenant R.N., Chief Officer of the Coast Guards and Harbour Master.
Delacherois, Daniel, Esq., D.L., J.P., Delacherois Place.
Delacherois, Nicholas, Esq.
Doury, Thomas, Baker, New Street.
Downshire Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, William Arthur, Parade.
Dunbar, George, Esq., J.P., Woburn and 2 Clarence Place, Belfast.
Eagleson, John, Public Weigh Master.
Ferguson, John, Pawn Broker, Hunter's Lane.
Ferris, James, Spirit Dealer.
Getty, Thomas Bateson, Surgeon.
Gibson, Alexander, Flesher, Main Street.
Gray, Robert, Architect and Carpenter, Bow Street.
Gunning, James, Cabinet Maker, New Street.
Hammond, Mrs.
Hannah, Rev. John, Presbyterian Minister of Millisle.
Harper, Patrick, Hardware and Delf Dealer and Toy Shop, New Street.
Hewitt, James, Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Shore Street.
Hill, Rev. John, Rector of Donaghadee.
Hunter, William, Haberdasher, Grocer and Seedsman, Shore Street.
Hurst, Chas., Ship Owner, Grocer, Ironmonger, Stationer and Seedsman, Shore Street.
Jamieson, John, Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Main Street.
Jardine, William, Spirit Dealer, Shore Street.
Johnston, Robert, Saddler and Harness Manufacturer, New Street.
Kelly, John, Spirit Dealer, New Street.
Kelly, James, Spirit Dealer, Shore Street.
King's Arms Inn, James Kelly, New Quay.
Leslie, Samuel, Captain R.N., J.P., Rosebank.
Leslie, Edmund F., Esq., High Street.
Leslie, Mrs. Elizabeth, High Street.
Lowry, Ann, Haberdasher and Silk Mercer, Main Street.
Lyons, James, Dealer in Spirits, Glass, Delf, etc., Shore Street.
MacGowan, John C., Clerk of Petty Sessions, etc., Union Street.
MacGowan, John C., Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Union Street.
MacMinn, Mrs., Shore Street.
Magee, Nathaniel, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, New Street.
Mariner's Hotel, William Jardine, Parade.
Martin, James, Leather Manufacturer, Main Street.
Martin, Mrs., Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Main Street.
Maxwell, Charles, Wine and Spirit Merchant, New Street.
Miller, Robert, Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Main Street.
Moarn, James, Spirit Dealer, New Street.
Moore, Rev. F. D., Presbyterian Minister of Ballycopland. (Ballycopeland)
McAuley, Rev. John, Presbyterian Minister.
McCance, William, Surgeon, Shore Street.
McCoukey, (McConkey maybe) John, Architect and Carpenter, Mount Street.
McKay, Nynian, Master of the Donaghadee Endowed School, and Parish Clerk.
McMechan, Maryann, Spirit Dealer, Mount Street.
McMinn, Alexander, Esq., Herdstoun. (Herdstown)
Nevin, David, Sewed Muslin Warehouse, Main Street.
Nicholson, John, Esq., Attorney, Carnathan Place.
Nicholson, Samuel, Spirit Dealer, New Street.
Norwell, Hugh, Grocer, Leather Seller, Stationer, etc., New Street.
Norwell, Hugh, Day School.
Orr's Tavern, Shore Street.
Parks, Rev. A., Presbyterian Minister of Carrowdore.
Patterson, John, Painter, Glazier, etc., New Street.
Poe, W. T., Barrister-at-Law, Ballywilliam Cottage.
Rea, Samuel, Esq., Erin Lodge.
Robinson, John, Boot and Shoe Maker, Main Street.
Robinson, Michael, Grocery and Provision Warehouse, Mount Street.
Ross, James, Pawn Broker, Mount Street.
Saunders, John, Flesher, Mount Street.
Skelly, Rev. William, Independent Minister, Mount Street.
Skinner, Arthur Magregor, Captain R.N., Inspecting Commander, Harmony Place.
Smith, Mrs., Shore Street.
Smith, John, Ship Owner and Grocer, Mount Street.
Smith, Samuel, Grocer and Leather Seller, Bullock Row.
Smith, Thomas, Grocery and Fancy Shop, Main Street.
Stewart, Rev. Henry, Perpetual Curate of Carrowdore.
Tanner, Robert, Baker, Mount Street.
Tedford, James, Ship Owner, Coal and Salt Merchant, Grocer, etc., New Street.
Tedford, Mary, Grocer, etc., New Street.
Tobias, Rev. James, Wesleyan Minister, Wesley Place.
Tollerton, James, Boot and Shoe Maker, New Street.
Vint, Samuel, Painter, Glazier, etc., Main Street.
Waugh, Wm., Ship Owner, Woollen Draper, Tea Dealer, etc., Shore Street.
Waugh, William, Seneschal, Shore Street.
Wilson, Alexander, Keeper of the Donaghadee Light House.
Wright, Moses, Ship Owner and Ironmonger, Main Street.
Wrixon, Arthur N., Esq., Barrister-at-Law, Delacherois Place.

Two coaches leave Donaghadee every morning at 7 o'clock for Belfast, and return at 7 each evening, one starts from the King's Arms, and one from Orr's Tavern. The Belfast and Donaghadee mail cars put up at the Downshire Arms, one leaves Donaghadee every morning at 8 1/2 o'clock for Belfast, and another arrives at Donaghadee every day at ten minutes past 11 am, in time for despatch of mail and passengers to Portpatrick. The morning mail from Belfast to London pass through Donaghadee and Portpatrick.

                                 TOWN OF NEWTOWNARDS                      top

Alexander, Robert S., Principal of the Newtownards Academy, Regent Street.
Alexander, Mrs., Haberdasher, High Street.
Alexander, Rev. Jacob, Regent Street.
Alexander, John, Flesher, Bow Lane.
Alexander, John, Grocer and General Dealer, High Street.
Alworthy, Samuel, Esq., Sub-Inspector of Constabulary.
Andrews, John, Esq., High Street and Comber.
Baird, William, Woollen Draper, Conway Square.
Beatty, Samuel, Tanner, Regent Street.
Beatty, Samuel, Tanner & Currier, Mill Street, residence, Regent Street.
Belfast Bank Branch, James H. Sterne, Esq., Manager, Regent Street.
Bell, Jas., Superintendant and Bookkeeper of the Brewery, Regent Street.
Bell, Robert, Clerk of Petty Sessions, Conway Square.
Bennett, ?, Baker, Regent Street.
Bingham, Mrs., Principal of the Female Seminary, East Street.
Black, Samuel, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Conway Square.
Blackwood, Rev. Townley, Incumbent, Regent Street.
Boal, James, Civil Bill Officer, Francis Street.
Bradshaw, Robert, Esq., Milecross Lodge.
Brice, William, Baker, Francis Street.
Brice, William, Grocer and General Dealer, Francis Street.
Brown, Robert, Clerk of Newtownards Union, East Street.
Burns, William, Woollen Draper, High Street.
Campbell, Charles, Architect and Builder, Ann Street.
Campbell, William, Esq., Ballyalton House.
Caughey, Edward, Painter and Glazier and Dealer in Room Paper, Oils and Colours, Regent Street.
Collins, James, Printer, Book Seller and Stationary Establishment, Francis Street.
Colville, James, Saddler and Harness Maker, High Street.
Corry, John, Grocer, Ironmonger and Coal Merchant, Francis Street.
Cowan, Andrew, Esq., Seneschal, Londonderry Arms and Holywood.
Dalzell, James, Grocer, etc., Castle Street.
Davison, James, Tallow Chandler and Soap Manufacturer, High Street.
Dickson, Alexander, Grocer and Seedsman, Francis Street.
Dobson, Peter, Esq., Dairy Grove.
Dobson, Peter, Dairy Grove.
Dugan, John G., Accountant in the Belfast Bank Branch, Conway Square.
Dunean, James, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, South Street.
Erasmus Smyth's School, Regent Street, Arthur Bell, Master, Miss Donkin, Mistress.
Fife, Sarah, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, South Street.
Gilfillan, William, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Regent Street.
Gilmore, James, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Greenlaw, Robert, Inspector of Weights and Measures, High Street.
Halliday, Robert, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Conway Square.
Hamilton, Alexander, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Harrison, George, Superintendant of Lead Mines, Regent Street.
Haslett, William Henry, Solicitor.
Hay, Charles, Confectioner, Francis Street.
Hazlett, Jacob, Grocer and General Dealer, Movilla Street.
Heron, Alexander, Watch and Clock Maker, Mill Street.
Howe, William, Captain and Adjutant, R.N., Down Militia, High Street.
Irwin, John, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Zion Place.
Jamison, David, Medical Practitioner, Francis Street.
Jamison, James, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Francis Street.
Johnston, John, Brewer, Regent Street, and Lurgan.
Johnston, John, Medical Practitioner, High Street.
Kennedy, Andrew Allen, Solicitor.
Kennedy, Samuel, Tanner, Flush Hall.
Kennedy, Hugh, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Conway Square.
Langtry, Rev. Matthew, Methodist Minister, Mill Street.
Lanktree, John, Esq., the Villa, Regent Street.
Lewis, John, Clerk to the Commissioners for Watching and Lighting, North Street.
Londonderry Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, High Street, William Saunderson, Proprietor.
Lough, George, Pawn Broker, Francis Street.
Lough, George, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Martin, James, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Martin, Robert, Medical Practitioner, High Street.
Martin, James, Medical Practitioner, High Street.
Maxwell, Rev. David, Seceding Minister, Francis Street.
Miller, John, Esq., Mount Pleasant.
Misscampbell, Thomas, Pawn Broker, High Street.
Montgomery, Alexander, jun., Office, Londonderry Arms.
Moore, William, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, William Street.
Moore, John, Cabinet Maker and Timber Merchant, High Street.
Moore, James, Grocer and General Dealer, Movilla Street.
Moore, John, Grocer and Tea Dealer, High Street.
Moore, Rev., Hugh, Unitarian Minister, Regent Street.
Mulhearn, Rev. Denis, Baptist Minister, Court Street.
McAlea, Rev. William, P.P., Anne Street.
McClure, James, Grocer, General Dealer and Timber Merchant, High Street.
McCullough, Rev. Julius, Presbyterian Minister, Regent Street.
McCullough, John, Piano Forte Manufacturer, Maker to the Royal Dublin Society, Movilla Street.
McCutcheon, Andrew, Saddler and Harness Maker, High Street.
McCutcheon, Hugh, Grocer and Spirit dealer, Hardware and Grain Merchant, Castle Place.
McDonald, J. D., & Co., Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
McFadden, William, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, Conway Square.
McIlvene, James, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, High Street.
McKean, David, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
McKee, John, Saddler and Harness Maker, High Street.
McKittrick, John, Woollen Draper, Conway Square.
McLeroth, Thomas, Esq., J.P., Killynether House.
McMechan, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
McMurdy, Robert, Grocer.
McVene, William John, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Conway Square.
McWilliams, Mrs., Grocer, Regent Street.
McWilliams, William, Baker, Castle Street.
McWilliams, James, Grain Merchant, Regent Street.
Nelson, William, Painter and Glazier, and Dealer in Glass, Oils and Colours, High Street.
Orr, James, Watch and Clock Maker, Movilla Street.
Park, William, & Co., Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Regent Street.
Patterson, George, Grocer and Rope Manufacturer, High Street.
Patterson, Miss, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, High Street.
Patton, David, Pawn Broker, Court Street.
Peticrew, John, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Movilla Street.
Pollock, Miss Jane, Post Office, Francis Street.
Potter, John, Saddler and Harness Maker, Francis Street.
Powell, Thomas, Baker, Francis Street.
Powell, J. R., Esq., Solitude, East Street.
Price, John, Grain Merchant, Francis Street.
Printer, Edward, Principal of the Mercantile & Classical School, East Street, residence, Regent Street.
Rankin, Mrs., haberdasher, Francis Street.
Ray, Francis, Flesher, Francis Street.
Robertson, John, & Sons, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, High Street.
Rodgers, Thomas, Distributor of Stamps, High Street.
Rodgers, Rev. Thomas, Curate, Francis Street.
Rodgers, Thomas, Grocer and Hide Merchant, High Street.
Ross, James, Medical Practitioner, High Street.
Russell, Robert, Grocer, Conway Square.
Saunderson, William, Proprietor of the Londonderry Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, High Street.
Shaw, Robert, Woollen Draper, Conway Square.
Simpson, William, R.N., Medical Practitioner, Conway Square.
Small, John, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Smyth, James, Flesher, Francis Street.
Sorsby, Rev. William, Methodist Minister, Zion Place.
Spence, John, Haberdasher, 32 Scotch Street.
Stevenson, John, grocer and Ironmonger, 10 and 11 Church Street.
Taylor, John, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher, High Street.
Tener, Richard, Grocer, Ironmonger and General Merchant, 16 Perry Street.
Thompson, William, Pawn Broker, Movilla Street.
Thompson, John, Assistant Surveyor for Lower Ards and Castlereagh, Frederick Street.
Thompson, John, Surveyor, Frederick Street.
Vance, Mrs., Haberdasher, High Street.
Wallace, James, Grocer and Grain Merchant, High Street.
Wallace, Robert, Cabinet Maker, Movilla Street.
Wallace, Hugh, & Co., Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Wallace, William, Sewed Muslin Manufacturer, Francis Street.
Wallace, William, Watch and Clock Maker, Francis Street.
Waters, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian Minister, High Street.
Waugh, William, Grocer and Leather Cutter, High Street.
White, James, Grain and Flour Merchant, Francis Street.
White, James, Esq., Grain Merchant, Francis Street.
White, William, Woollen Draper, Francis Street.
Whitla, Robert, Medical Practitioner, Regent Street.
Whitla, Henry E., Medical Practitioner, Francis Street.

A conveyance leaves Newtownards for Belfast, every morning (Sunday excepted), at 8 o'clock, am, and arrives in Ann Street at 10 and 11 o'clock, am, returns the same evening at 3 and 4 o'clock, and arrives in Newtownards at 5 and 6 o'clock, pm.

                                  TOWN OF COOKSTOWN                     top

Adair, Thomas, & Co., Linen Merchants, Greenvale.
Adair and Gunning, Flax Spinners, Greenvale.
Allen, William, Grocer, Tea and Spirit Dealer.

Anderson, James, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Saddle and Harness Manufacturer, James's Street.
Aston, William D., Baker and Flour Merchant.
Belfast Bank Branch, Samuel Rankin Magill, Esq., J.P., Manager.
Black, John, Grocer, Tea Dealer, Iron, Timber and Leather Merchant, William Street.
Browne, Samuel, Watch Maker, etc., James's Street.
Charles, William, Watch and Clock Maker and Spirit Dealer, 27 William Street.
Charles, Henry R., M.D., Surgeon, William Street.
Charles, James, Inn Keeper and Proprietor of a Posting Establishment, William Street and a Commissioner for taking Affidavits in Her Majesty's Courts of Queen's Bench, Exchequer, Common Pleas and Special Bail.
Carnaghan, J., Clothes Dealer, Agent to Campbell and Porter.
Cluff, James, Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer.
Collins, John, Esq., Solicitor, James's Street and 68 Upper Dominick Street, Dublin.
Davys, Mossom W., Esq., Solicitor, Cookstown and 24 Moore Street, Dublin.
Dunlop, James, Hat Manufacturer, William Street.
Gamble, William, Grocer and Spirit Dealer, Gurtalowry.
Glasgow, Robert, of Glasgow & Wood, Grain Merchant and Proprietor of the Baking Establishment, William Street.
Glasgow & Wood, Flax Spinners, Drapersfield Mills.
Glasgow, William, Woollen and Linen Draper, Silk Mercer, Haberdasher, Hosier, Hatter, etc., William Street.
Gorley, John, Grocer and Ironmonger, also a Commissioner for taking Affidavits in Common Pleas and Queen's Bench, James's Street.
Goodwin, Michael, Clothes Dealer, James's Street.
Gunning & Moore, Bleachers and Linen Merchants, Wellbrook.
Hagan, Hugh, Haberdasher and Provision Merchant, William Street.
Hamilton, James, Druggist and Apothecary, James's Street.
Hamilton, David John, Surgeon, James's Street.
Harbison, John, Wholesale and Retail Grocer, Tea, Wine and Spirit Merchant, 15 William Street.
Harbison, Francis, Saddler, etc., William Street.
Hunter, J. & J., Woollen Drapers.
Johnston, Benjamin, Grocer and Tea Dealer, William Street.
Kightley, John, Dealer in Linen Yarn, Coagh Street.
McKenzie, Henry, Dealer in Delf, Glass and Groceries, William Street.
Miller, Robert, jun., Esq., Solicitor, William Street, Cookstown and 50 Eccles Street, Dublin.
Mooney, Charles, Grocer, Leather and Hide Merchant, James's Street.
Magill, Samuel R., Esq., J.P., Bank Manager & Land Agent, James's Street.
Miller, David, Baker and Mail Coach Agent.
Miller & Franks, Solicitors, Londonderry and Cookstown, Dublin Office, 50 Eccles Street.
Morgan, William, jun., Wholesale Tea Dealer and General Merchant, 2 James's Street.
Murray, John, M.D.
McFalls Queen's Arms and Commercial Hotel, Livery Stables and Posting Establishment, R. B. McFall, Proprietor.
McCaskey, Joseph, Watch Maker and Dentist.
McCord, William, Grocer and Leather Cutter, William Street.
McCormick, John H., Woollen and Linen Draper, Haberdasher, Hatter, etc., 9 William Street.
McCormick, John, grocer and Weigh Master, James's Street.
McCook, Mrs., Milliner, etc., William Street.
McGeagh, John, Grocer, Linen Yarn Merchant and Manufacturer, 17 William Street.
McGeagh, Robert, Woollen and Linen Draper, Hat and Fancy Warehouse, William Street.
Neeson, Mary, Queen's Arms Hotel, William Street.
O'Farrell, Henry, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher, Hatter, etc., Shops at Cookstown, Dungannon, Draperstown and Ballynascreen, residence, James's Street.
Patteson, Robert, grocer, Tea Dealer, Paint, Oil and Colour Warehouse, and Ironmonger, 26 William Street.
Post Office, William Street, Margaret Patteson, Post Mistress.
Potter, Peter, Saddler and Harness Maker, 107 William Street.
Potter, Dr., M.D.
Queen's Arms, Mrs. Neeson, Proprietrix.
Richardson, Lander, Letter Press Printer, William Street.
Rodgers, George, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Wine Merchant, William Street.
Rodgers, Joseph, Stamp Distributor.
Rodgers, E. & S., Haberdashers, William Street.
Shepard, John, Grocer and Leather Cutter, William Street.
Shaw, Edward, & Co., Linen Manufacturers, Greenvale.
Stark, Robert, Esq., Manager of the Ulster Bank Branch, and Agent to the West of England Fire and Life Assurance Company, William Street.
Tener, William, Pawn Broker and Wholesale and Retail Clothes Dealer, William Street.
Ulster Bank Branch, Robert Stark, Esq., Manager.
Weir, Silas E., Woollen and Linen Draper, Silk Mercer, Haberdasher, Hozier, Hatter, etc., James's Street.
Wood, James, of Glasgow and Wood, Tullyveagh House.

                               TOWN OF DUNGANNON                     top

County Tyrone

Agnew, Thomas, Pawn Broker, Stamp Distributor, Grocer, Seedsman and Gun Powder Merchant, 3 Church Street.
Anderson, William & Alexander, Grocers, 44 Scotch Street.
Barcroft, Joseph, Flax and Tow Spinner and Flax and Linen Yarn Merchant, Stangmore.
Barcroft, John Pim, Linen Merchant and Bleacher, Stangmore.
Barcroft, William James, Corn Miller, Moy.
Barton, William, Watch and Clock Maker and Jeweller, Church Street.
Beatty, John, Wholesale and Retail Wine and Spirit Merchant, 12 Scotch Street.
Belfast Bank Branch, Messrs. William & John Falks, jun., Managers, 36 Market Street.
Bolton, Robert Henry, Esq., M.D., Scotch Street.
Branagan, Terence, Grocer, Spirit Dealer, Leather and Iron Merchant, 67 Irish Street.
Brown, David, & Son, Grocers, Soap and Candle Manufacturers, Donaghmore.
Brown, John, Baker and Grocer, 56 Irish Street.
Brown, Henry, of David Brown & Co., Donaghmore.
Brydge, John, Esq., Solicitor, Northland Row and 6 Upper Dorset Street, Dublin.
Colquhoon, Alexander Cladius, Esq., of Alexander Mackenzie & Co.
Creagh, James, Tailor, Market Square.
Davidson, Cornelius C., Esq., Solicitor, Offices, 21 Scotch Street and 6 Upper Dominick Street, Dublin, residence, Moy.
Davidson, Samuel, Esq., Solicitor, 17 Union Place and 86 Capel Street, Dublin.
Dawson, William, Esq., M.D., M.R.C.S.I., Medical Officer for the Poor House, 5 Market Square.
Dickson, James, Grocer, Baker and Dealer in Delf, China and Glass, 48 & 49 Scotch Street.
Douglas, William, Letter Press Printer, Book Seller, Stationer and also Agent for the sale of Teas, Market Square.
Dunlop, Alexander, Hat Manufacturer, 15 Perry Street.
Falls, John, Esq., Distiller, Milltown.
Falls, Robert, Esq., Solicitor, Market Square and 9 North Frederick Street, Dublin, residence, Milltown House.
Falls, William & John, jun., Managers of the Dungannon Branch of the Belfast Bank, Office, 36 Market Street.
Foulis, Peter, Gun Maker, 27 Church Street.
Fox, William, Linen Manufacturer, Derryane, Moy.
Fullan, Arthur, Master Extraordinary in Chancery, and Commissioner for taking Affidavits in all the Courts and Special Bail for County Tyrone, 2 Castle Hill.
Fullan, Patrick, Clerk to Commissioners of Police and Deputy for granting Replevins, Irish Street.
Greeves, Thomas, Haberdashery Warehouse, Perry Street.
Hamilton, Thomas, Surgeon, 16 Market Square.
Hazleton, W. C., & Co., Woollen and Linen Drapers, Manchester and Hat Warehouse, 46 Market Square.
Holmes, William, Esq., Crown Solicitor for County Tyrone, Offices, Market Square & 69 Upper Dominick Street, Dublin, residence, Barnhill House, Stewartstown
Holmes, William, Esq., Scotch Street.
Hops, Samuel, Gun Maker, 16 Church Street.
Hubbart, Mrs., Haberdasher and Milliner, 16 Scotch Street.
Hughes, Samuel, Post Master, 37 Market Square.
Hughes, Bernard, Woollen Draper, Scotch Street.
Hughes, Mrs., Hardware, Ironmongery and Spirit Store, Market Square.
Hughes' old Established Ranfurley Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment, Market Square.
Irwin, Joseph, Saddler and Harness Manufacturer, Grocer and Tea Dealer, etc., 4 & 5 Irish Street.
Kerr, Benjamin, Linen Manufacturer, Finisher and Dyer, Bleaching and Dye Works, Parkmount.
Kilpatrick, Daniel, Gun Maker, Church Street.
King and Newton, Flour and Corn Millers, Coal Island.
King, Henry, Esq., J.P., M.D., Coroner, Castlecaulfield.
King, James, Esq., Roan Castle, New Mills.
Leslie, Dickson, Haberdasher, etc., 18 Church Street.
Lilburn, Thomas, jun., Proprietor of the Ranfurley Arms Hotel, Bakery Establishment, Grocery and Spirit Stores, Georges Street and Scotch Street.
Lilburn, Thomas & John, Builders, 1 Scotch Street.
Lindsay, Alexander, Watch Maker, etc., 37 Perry Street.
Lowry, John, Paper Manufacturer, Grocer and Dealer in Paints, Oils and Colours, 14 Perry Street.
Lyle, Alexander Mackenzie, of Alexander Mackenzie & Co., Donaghmore.
Mackey, James, Seedsman, Church Street.
Mackenzie, Alexander, & Co., Maltsters and Brewers, Donaghmore and Dungannon.
Marshall, George M., Veterinary Surgeon, 1 Castle Hill.
Marshall, Owen, Merchant Tailor, 45 Scotch Street.
Montgomery, N. M., Agent to the Ulster Bank Branch, Office open on Thursdays, at the Ranfurley Arms Hotel, Dungannon, residence, Garvah, Aughnacloy.
Moore, James, Saddler and Harness Maker and Haberdasher, 29 and 30 Scotch Street.
Murphy, Hugh, Watch Maker, 24 Irish Street.
Murray, Richard, Rope and Twine Manufacturer, Irish Street, residence, 15 Union Place.
McAdam, Thomas, Wholesale and Retail Druggist, 47 Scotch Street.
McClelland, Thomas, Linen Manufacturer, Mulloughmore.
McClelland, John, Importer and Wholesale Tea Dealer, 7 Irish Street.
McClelland, Wm., General Draper, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Wine and Spirit Merchant, 19 Church Street.
McClelland, Charles, Wine and Spirit Merchant, 20 Church Street.
McClelland, Robert, Tanner, Soap and Candle Manufacturer, Georges Street, residence, 7 Irish Street.
McClusky, James, Manufacturer of Linens and Lawns, Clenmore, Verner's Bridge.
McCullough, John, Plumber, 10 Perry Street.
McDonald, John, Linen Manufacturer, Cohannon, Moy.
McElhone, John, Grocery Warehouse, 41 Irish Street.
McGetrick, John, Flax and Linen Yarn Merchant, 8 George's Street.
McIlroy, Robinson, Haberdasher and Hosier, 44 Market Square.
McKell, Margaret, Haberdasher, Church Street.
McNamara, Andrew, Law Clerk, 16 Market Square.
McShane, John, Wholesale and Retail Grocer, Spirit Dealer and Importer of Delf, China and Glass, 62 & 63 Irish Street.
Newton, Andrew & Courtenay, Esq., Solicitors, 8 Northland Row, Dungannon and 15 Dame Street, Dublin.
O'Neill, Hugh, Linen Manufacturer, Coash, Killiman.
Peebles, John, & Co., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers, Wholesale and Retail Grocers, Tea, Wine and Spirit Merchants, 4 Market Square.
Peebles, William, Esq., Solicitor, Offices, Market Square, Dungannon and 9 North Frederick Street, Dublin.
Peebles, John, & Co., Wholesale and Retail Woollen and Linen Drapers, Haberdashers, Silk Mercers and General Furnishing Warehousemen, 2 Market Square.
Pike, Jonathan, & Sons, Linen Merchants and Bleachers, Beechgrove.
Ranfurly Arms and Posting Establishment, Market Square, John Hughes, Proprietor.
Rocks, Peter, Baker and Spirit Dealer, Church Street.
Rolston, Robert, Lawn Manufacturer, Aughinlig, Moy.
Russell, Alexander, Manager of the Provincial Bank, Scotch Street.
Senior, William, Spirit Dealer and Proprietor of the Traveller's Home and Posting Establishment, 13 Market Square.
Sheil, James, Esq., Barrister, Killymeal, near Dungannon and 48 Upper Dorset Street, Dublin.
Simmons, Richard, Grocer, 41 Scotch Street.
Sinclair, John, Linen Manufacturer, Kinnery, Moy.
Slevin, George, of Alexander Mackenzie & Co., Beechvalley.
Smith, James, Linen Manufacturer and Flax and Linen  Merchant, Scotch Street.
Speer, Henry, Woollen Draper, Haberdasher and Agent to the Manchester Fire and Life Assurance Company, 4 Market Square.
Spence, Andrew, Haberdasher, 27 Scotch Street.

A Van starts from the Ranfurley Arms at fifteen minutes before five o'clock, and returns to Dungannon, passing through Loughgall at seven o'clock, and arriving in Dungannon at nine o'clock.
A Van starts from the Ranfurley Arms every week day morning, at 15 minutes before 5 for the Ulster Railway, which arrives in Portadown in time for the first train at 8 o'clock, returning to Dungannon the same evening, leaving the Railway at 6, and arriving in Dungannon at 9 o'clock, pm.

                   TOWN OF MARKETHILL         top

County Armagh

Archer, Miss, Haberdasher.
Armstrong, Miss, Haberdasher.
Barker, Joshua Paul, Esq., J.P., Captain and Adjutant of the Armagh Militia.
Blacker, William, Esq., J.P., Agent to Lord Gosford, Office, Markethill, residence, Charlemont Place, Armagh.
Brannigan, Terence, Grocery, Spirit and Iron Store, 70 Irish Street.
Carrick, William, Proprietor of the Gosford Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment.
Cavanagh, Patrick, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Spirit Merchant.
Cuming, Edward, Grocer, Baker and Spirit Dealer.
Ferguson, William, Ironmonger and Leather Merchant.
Gillis, Joseph, Woollen Draper, Grocer, Tea Dealer and Spirit Merchant.
Gosford, The Right Hon. Earl, Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of the County Armagh, Markethill and Brook's Club, St. James' Street, London, also Worlingham Hall, Beccles, Suffolk.
Gosford Arms Hotel, William Carrick, Proprietor.
Keay, William, Esq.
King's Arms Hotel, Mrs. Hampton, Proprietrix.
Leigh, Alexander, Surgeon.
Lynn, J. M., Esq., M.D.
Mitchell, John, Esq., Seneschal, Gosford's Office.
McKee, Bird, Esq., J.P.
McKee, W. T., Flax Merchant.
McKee, Joseph, Flax and Linen Merchant.
McNally, Arthur, Esq.
Ochiltree, Matthew, Woollen Draper and Haberdasher.
Pollard, T., Coach Office.
Post Office, Miss Moneypenny, Post Mistress.
Scott, John, Grocer and Hardware Merchant.
Sennett, Marcus, Esq., Mowhan.
Small, Sandy, Woollen Draper and Hatter.
Trotter, Misses, Haberdashers.
Turner, William, Painter, Paint, Oil, Colour and Room Paper Warehouse.
Wann, William, Clerk.
Wilson, Joseph, Surgeon and Apothecary.
Woodhouse, Reford, Leather and Timber Merchant.

BELFAST SOCIETIES
Council of the Natural History and Philosophical Society for 1834-44.

Thomas Andrews, M.D., M.R.I.A.  |  William Bottomley  |  James Bryce, jun., M.A., F.G.S.  |  James L. Drummond, M.D.  |  Edmund Getty  |  John Grattan
Rev. T. D. Hinks, LL.D., F.G.S., M.R.I.A.  |  George C. Hyndman  |  James D. Marshall, M.D.  |  James McAdam  |  Robert S. McAdam  |  Robert Patterson
Rev. Isaiah Steen

BELFAST RHETORICAL SOCIETY

This Society consists of ordinary and Honorary members, and meets on Wednesday evenings, at half past 8 o'clock, at 15 Fountain Street. It was established for the discussion of Literary subjects, etc. On the first meeting in each month a paper is read by the members in succession. A Library has been formed in connection with the Society for the use of its members, which now contains many useful works. New members are elected by ballot, and their admission decided by a majority of votes. At the close of each session a prize is presented to the person whom the members show, by their votes, has spoken best. The affairs of the Society are managed by a committee of four, Treasurer, Librarian and Secretary, ex-0fficio members, who are elected annually.

Officers for 1842-3
Committee - Robert McCleery  |  John Marshall  |  William McNeill |  Lamond Carson  | Treasurer - S. Mac Adam  | Librarian - J. C. Gray  | Secretary - F. B. Smith

BELFAST CRICKET CLUB

This Club was formed for the purpose of affording young men an opportunity of partaking in the healthful game of Cricket. The Club consists of ordinary and honorary members, who meet for exercise on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday evenings, and Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday mornings, at 6 o'clock. The business of the Club is managed by a committee of four, Treasurer, President and Secretary, ex-officio members, who are elected annually.
Patrons - Marquis of Donegall  |  Lord Lurgan  |  G. Dunbar, Esq., Mayor  |  Richard B. Blakiston Houston, Esq., etc., etc.

Officers for the Season, 1843

President - Edward J. Pretty  |  Treasurer - John Caughey Gray  |  Secretary - Samuel Mac Adam.

next - BELFAST DIRECTORY - Alphabetical Street Index and Streets