LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 

please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

Campbell College Register 1894 - 1954
being the Fourth Edition of The Campbell College Register

ACTIVE INDEX OF NAMES    EXPLANATION OF REGISTER AND ABBREVIATIONS   HISTORY & PHOTOS

CHRONOLOGICAL REGISTER BY ENTRANCE DATE   1   2   3   4   5   6

this page (6) - January 1943 to April 1954

FROM 3073 TO 3499 INCLUSIVE, NAMES HAVE BEEN INSERTED IN NUMERICAL ORDER.  WHERE ENTRANCES IN ONE TERM DO NOT THEN COME TOGETHER, THE DATE OF ENTRY IS INCLUDED IN THE DETAILED INFORMATION FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL.

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1943

3150 - See numerical order.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1943

3167 to 3169 - See numerical order.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1943

Details of the following entrants this term will be found in numerical order:- 3100, 3118, 3142 and 3170 to 3180.

3073. *Acheson, Denis James (E), b. 17th January, 1929, son of Dr. S. Acheson, 365 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3074.  U.VI, July, 1946.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  Q.U.B.:  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1952.  House Surgeon, Royal Victoria Hospital.  Address: 365 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3074. *Acheson, Ian Malcolm (E), b. 6th September, 1930, son of Dr. S. Acheson, 365 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3073.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered February, 1946).  Belfast College of Technology, 1949.  Dip. Textiles.  App. Manager.  Address: 365 Upper Newtownards Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3075. Acheson, Leslie James Lauder (CH), b. 11th June, 1927, son of J. C. Acheson, 252 Holywood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 4030.  Stranmillis raining College.  Teaching in Singapore.  Address: 252 Holywood Road, Belfast.

3076. *Allport, John Hanan (E), b. 11th February, 1934, son of J. V. E. Allport, 2 Sandown Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered September, 1947).  Bank Official - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.  Address: 24 Knockhill Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3077. *Anderson, Alfred Edmond Hastings (D & E), b. 6th April, 1930, son of A. H. Anderson, 198 King's Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  Jubilee Scholar.  1st XV, 1946-48.  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1948;  Tennis Team, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Asst. Manager, Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd.  Address: 198 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3078. *Backhouse, Samuel Roy (CH), b. 28th March, 1927, son of S. Backhouse, 4 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3388.  Insurance Clerk.  Address: "Kirkliston," 10 Harewood Avenue, Sale, Manchester.  (q.)

3079. *Barry, Dudley Maurice (E), b. 17th June, 1930, son of J. E. Barry, 31 Sydenham Avenue, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1949.  at XV, 1946-49;  Athletics Team, 1947-49;  Schools' Inter-provincial (Athletics) Team, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946), Q.U.B.: Athletic and Cross-Country Teams, 1949-50.  Business Trainee.  Address: 31 Sydenham Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3080. *Bentham, Richard Walker (F), b. 26th June, 1930, son of R. H. Bentham, Glenside, Holywood, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  John Bartley Verse Prize.  1st XI (Cricket), 1946-48;  1st XI (Hockey), 1947-48.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Sizarship in History, 1948.  T.C.D.: 1948-52.  B.A. (Mod), LL.B.  Julian Prize, Medal in Oratory, Trinity Law Society.  1st XI, Dublin University Cricket Club, 1950;  Capt., 2nd XI, 1952.  Middle Temple, London, 1950-53.  Student at English Bar.  Barrister, 1954.  Address: Glenside, Victoria Road, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3081. *Blackwood, John Barry (D), b. 19th April, 1927, son of T. A. Blackwood (966), Glenart, Knockdene Park S., Belfast.  Brother of 3157.  U.VI, July, 1945.  Assistant Scoutmaster.  Farming.  Address: Rathgael House, Bangor, Co. Down.  (M.q.)

3082. *Boucher, Thomas Frederick Knowles (A), b. 25th October, 1930, son of F. J. Boucher, 29 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3186.  (Entered, Sept., 1945). U.VI, July, 1948.  Q.U.B.: B.Sc. (Engineering).  Assistant Engineer in Oscar Faber & Partners, St. Albans, Herts.  Address: 29 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3083. *Brown, John Howard (CH), b. 11th August, 1927, son of J. H. Brown, Rathlee, 17 Green Road, Knock, Belfast.  Address: 17 Green Road, Belfast.

3085. *Buchanan, Ronald Hull (F), b. 18th December, 1931, son of Mrs. Buchanan, 26 Stormont Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.: B.A., 1953.  Student.  Address: 26 Stormont Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3086. *Chestnutt, William Victor (F), b. 24th May, 1929, son of Rev. W. Chestnutt, The manse, Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3087 and 3776.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Draughtsman, Sirocco Works, Belfast.  Address: The Manse, Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3087. *Chestnutt, Frederick James (E & F), b. 2nd October, 1931, son of Rev. W. Chestnutt, The Manse, Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3086 and 3776.  L.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, Feb.., 1946).  Q.U.B.: (Engineering).  Address: The Manse, Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3088. Cosgrave, Robert Gerald Martin (CH), b. 10th February, 1931, son of Rev. Canon P. R. Cosgrave, The Rectory, Greyabbey, Co. Down.  St. Columb's College, 1945-49;  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc., 1952.  Chemist, Research Dept., Imperial Oil Ltd.  Address: Research Dept., Imperial Oil Ltd., Sarnia, Ontario, Canada.  (q.)

3089. *Dickey, Trevor Charles (F), b. 8th February, 1930, son of C. Dickey, 35 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  U.VI, December, 1947.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Address: 35 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.

3090. Duncan, John Alastair (F), b. 23rd March, 1932, son of R. D. Duncan, Creran, Massey Avenue, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Civil Engineering Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 24 Massey Avenue, Stormont, Belfast.  (q.)

3091. *Eakins, William Arthur (A & F), b. 1st August, 1932, son of W. D. Eakins, 156 King's Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3092.  L.VI, December, 1949.  (Entered, September, 1946).  Q.U.B.  Address: 156 King's Road, Belfast.

3092. *Eakins, Douglas (F), b. 27th October, 1934, son of W. D. Eakins, 156 King's Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3091.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, September, 1947).  Q.U.B.  Address: 156 King's Road, Belfast.

3093. *Delston (Edelsteyn), George Alexander Joseph (F), b. 13th September, 1930, son of M. Delston, 24 Clara Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 26 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.

3094. *Ellis, Donald Maxwell (F), b. 11th July, 1930, son of W. Ellis, 9 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 2798.  L.VI, July, 1947.  1st XV, 1945-47.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Address: 9 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.

3095. *Fair, David Hume (C & E), b. 28th November, 1931, son of H. Fair, Moyard, Dundonald, Co. Down.  Brother of 3198.  U.VI, July, 1949.  1st XI (Hockey), 1949.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Chartered Auctioneer and Estate Agent.  Address: Quarry House, Strandtown, Belfast.  (q.)

3096. *Foster, Terence Charles (B & E), b. 7th September, 1934, son of C. G. Foster, 18 Shandon Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952. 1st XV, 1951-52.  (Entered, September, 1947).  Apprenticed to W. Ewart & Son, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers.  Address: 18 Shandon Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3097. *Gorman, Patrick Alan (A), b. 20th February, 1930, son of Rev. C. M. Gorman, The Vicarage, Saintfield, Co. Down.  Brother of 3098.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  (Entered, September, 1945).  Foundation Scholarship to Q.U.B.  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1954.  Address: The Vicarage, Saintfield, Belfast.  (q.)

3098. *Gorman, Charles Kenneth (F), b. 25th February, 1933, son of Rev. C. M. Gorman, The Vicarage, Saintfield, Co. Down.  Brother of 3097.  U.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: The Vicarage, Saintfield, Co. Down.  (q.)

3099. *Gracey, Edmund Brian (E), b. 16th October, 1933, son of E. Gracey, 1 Ormiston Parade, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, September, 1946).  Address: 1 Ormiston Parade, Belfast.

3100. *Greeves, Thomas William (A), b. 26th April, 1930, son of W. E. Greeves (519), Ardeevin, Portadown, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 2597 and 3028.  (Entered, Sept., 1943).  L.IV, July, 1944.  Leighton Park School, Reading, 1944-49.  Q.U.B.: 2nd Class Honours in Mechanical Engineering, 1953.  Capt., L.P.S.  1st XV, 1948-49.  Student of Electrical Engineering.  Address: Ardeevin, Portadown.  (q.)

3101. *Gribbon, Philip Whitaker Francis (F), b. 20th March, 1929, grandson of Mrs. Gribbon, Dunottar, 5 King's Road, Belfast.  Son of 1085.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Senior Exhibitioner.  School Prefect.  1st XV, 1945-47.  Capt. of Athletics, 1947.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Q.U.B.: 1947-53.  B.Sc. (1st Class Hons.).  Leader, Q.U.B. Mountaineering Club.  Physics Research Student.  Address: 5 King's Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3102. Hamilton, Ronald Trant (F), b. 9th June, 1931, son of R. T. Hamilton, 43 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 43 King's Road, Belfast.

3103. *Hanna, William Alexander (C), b. 21st march, 1927, son of Rev. W. J. Hanna, 17 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3104.  U.VI, July, 1945.  (Entered, Sept., 1944).  1945-50: University of Edinburgh.  M.B., Ch.B., 1950.  1st part F.R.C.S.E., 1953.  Medical Missionary in India.  Address: c/o. Foreign Mission Office, Church House, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3104. *Hanna, James Blair (C), b. 19th September, 1928, son of Rev. W. J. Hanna, 17 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3103.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1945-47 (Capt., 1946-47); Country Life Shooting VIII.  C.Q.M.S., J.T.C. (Entered, Sept., 1945).  Q.U.B.:  L.D.S.  Dental Surgeon.  Address: 57 Gilnahirk Road, Knock, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3105. *Hunter, William Dalzell (CH), b. 18th October, 1926, ward of Miss N. E. Harrison, 3 The Crescent, Holywood, Co. Down.  S.U.C., Edinburgh, 1944.  Q.U.B.: 1948.  B.Sc.  Electrical Engineering, 1952.  Royal Navy, 1944-48, A.B.  Graduate Apprentice, British Insulated Callenders Cables.  Sub. Lieut. (SP), R.N.V.R., 1948-52.  Address: 3 The Crescent, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3106. *Johnston, Alexander Nigel Greenfield (B), b. 5th January, 1930, son of Dr. D. G. Johnston, 46 Castle Street, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 2696.  L.VI, July, 1948.  School Prefect.  1st XV, 1946-48;  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1947-48;  1st XI (Cricket), 1946-48 (Capt., 1947-48).  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 1 Belsize Road, Lisburn.

3107. *Keenan, George Andrew Cleaver (A), b. 23rd January, 1930, son of Charles Keenan, Sunnyholme, Ballywalter, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1947.  1st XI (Cricket), 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  T.C.D.: B.A. (Resp.), 1953.  Medical Student.  Address: "Morningside," Ballywalter, Co. Down.  (q.)

3108. *Kelso, Derrick David (CH), b. 16th September, 1933, son of G. Kelso, 11 Knock Hill Park, Belfast.  Address: 11 Knock Hill Park, Belfast.

3109. *Lamont, Peter Hubert (C & F), b. 25th August, 1933, son of H. G. Lamont, 27 Stormont Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Student, Royal Dick Veterinary College, Edinburgh.  Address: 27 Stormont Park, Belfast.

3110. Lawson, Maxwell John Christopher (CH), b. 18th April, 1932, son of Air Commodore G. M. Lawson, 34 Hawthornden Road, Belfast.

3111. *Mack, Cyril Terence (A), b. 30th April, 1932, son of Major C. H. Mack, 38 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 2924.  U.VI, December, 1949.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Wholesale Warehouseman.  Address: 38 Knocklofty Park, Belfast. (q.)

3112. *Mallace, William Clifton (CH), b. 2nd January, 1927, son of W. Mallace, Clonskeagh, 8 Castlehill Road, Belfast.  Director, Wm. Mallace & Son (Textiles).  Address: "Clonskeagh," 9 Castlehill Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3113. *Marshall, William (C), b. 27th February, 1928, son of A. S. Marshall, 3 Holland Park, Belfast.  Brother of 2399.  U.VI, July, 1945.  Swimming Team.  (Entered, Sept., 1944).  T.C.D.  Council of Legal Education, London.  Moderatorship in Legal Science (B.A.), 1949.  Barrister-at-Law.  Address: White Close, Montagu Road, Datchet, near Windsor, Bucks.   (q.)

3114. Marshall, William Derek (CH), b. 4th march, 1927, son of W. C. Marshall, Lynwood Park, Holywood, Co. Down.

3115. May, Frederick William (E), b. 11th January, 1929, son of J. F. May, Larkfield House, Larkfield Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3213.  L.VI, December, 1946.  1st XV.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 15 Larkfield Road, Belfast.

3116. *Megaw, Collen Rutledge (E), b. 6th June, 1929, son of Rev. W. R. Megaw, Newtownbreda Manse, 376 Ormeau Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2205, 2428 and 2756.  L.VI, March, 1947.  1st XV, 1946-47.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Address: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown, Co. Tyrone.  (M.)

3117. *Michael, David James Blackwood (E), b. 23rd April, 1934, son of Major W. B. Michael, M.B.E. (1430), 521 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  1st XV, 1950-51/  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 521 Upper Newtownards Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3118. *Moore, George Brian (A), b. 13th June, 1928, son of G. B. Moore, Moorcroft, Old Holywood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2759.  U.VI, July, 1946.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1943).  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc., 1950.  Schoolmaster.  Address: "Moorcroft," 21 Old Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3119. *Morrison, William Ian (A), b. 20th February, 1932, son of J. Morrison, Shalimar, Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  (Entered, September, 1944).  L.VI, March, 1949.  Q.U.B.: 1950-51.  Student, Institute of Naval Architects.  Pupil Apprentice, Messrs. Harland & Wolff, Ltd., Belfast.  Address: The Hermitage, Marino, Co. Down.  (q.)

3120. *Morrow, Adam James (E), b. 17th July, 1928, son of Wm. Morrow, Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Co. Down.  Brother of 3153 and 3422.  L.VI, April, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Farmer.  Address: Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3121. *Morrow, Robert Elliot (F), b. 4th March, 1930, son of John Morrow (1143) 9 Hampton Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Linen Manufacturer.  Address: "Woodlawn," 9 Hampton Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3122. *McCall, John Kyle (B), b. 5th December, 1933, son of J. McCall, 17b My Lady's Mile, Holywood, Co. Down.  Brother of 4080.  L.VI, S, July, 1952.  1st XI )Hockey), 1950-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Hockey, Holywood XI.  Address: Cultra Avenue, Cultra, Co. Down.  (q.)

3123. *McFerran, John Brian (F), b. 29th November, 1931, son of John McFerran, 32 Stormont Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  School Prefect.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Royal 'Dick' School, Veterinary Studies, Edinburgh University.  Address: 32 Stormont Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3124. *McKee, Samuel Ian Dickson (E), b. 30th October, 1933, son of Mrs. McKee, 33 Stormont Park, Belfast.  Son of 622.  Brother of 3009.  L.VI, July, 1951. (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Architectural Student.  Address: 33 Stormont Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3125. *McKee, Thomas Ronald Morrow (D), b. 31st Match (March), 1930, son of Thos. McKee, 17 Shandon Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  School Prefect.  1st XV, 1945-48 (Capt., 1947-48);  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1948;  Tennis Team, 1947-48 (Capt., 1948).  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  N.I.F.C. 1st XV, 1952-53.  Builder.  Address: Flush House, Knockbreda Road, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3126. *McKelvey, James Moorhead (D), b. 2nd April, 1933, son of Dr. J. S. McKelvey, Saintfield, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1951.  1st XV, 1949-51.  Schools. Inter-provincial XV, 1949-50;  1st XI (Cricket), 1948-51;  Inter-provincial and Irish Schools' XIs., 1950-51.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Rugby: Junior Inter-provincial, 1951-52.  Medical Student at Q.U.B.  Address: Ballynahinch Road, Saintfield, Co. Down.  (q.)

3127. *McKinstry, Joseph Roy (E), b. 28th October, 1930, son of J. C. McKinstry, 57 Castlehill Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Bank Official (Ulster Bank Ltd.)  Address: 129 Castlehill Road, Stormont, Belfast.  (q.)

3128. *McMillen, Ernest (CH), b. 9th July, 1929, son of E. McMillen (579), 8 Rosepark East, Dundonald.  Brother of 2449.  Insurance Broker.  3rd, 1951 Alpine Rally; 15th, 1953 Monte Carlo Rally;  1st Phoenix Park, 1952;  3rd Ulster Handicap Race, 1953.  Address: 8 Rosepark East, Dundonald, Co. Down.  (q.)

3129. *McWilliam, William Nicholson (A), b. 27th June, 1928, son of W. N. McWilliam (1234), 8 Knocktern Gardens, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1945.  (Entered, Sept., 1944).  Q.U.B.:  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1950.  Medical Practitioner.  Address: 150 Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk.  (q.)

3130. *Nightingale, Ernest Alexander (CH), b. 4th January, 1927, son of Mrs. M. A. Nightingale, 15 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 2346 and 2497.  Address: 15 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.

3131. O'Brien, Gerald Rupert (CH), b. 9th April, 1929, son of Major K. R. O'Brien, 49a Windsor Avenue, Belfast.

3132. *Pate, John Stewart (F), b. 15th January, 1932, son of H. S. Pate, 25 Cherryvalley, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  Athletics Team, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Entrance Scholarship to Q.U.B.  B.Sc., 1952 - Hugh Wisnom Scholarship, 1952-53.  M.Sc., 1954.  Civil Service II XV, 1951-53.  Address: 25 Cherryvalley, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3133. Phillips, Samuel James (CH), b. 7th December, 1929, son of S. J. Phillips, 54 Bloomfield Road, Belfast.  Address: 54 Bloomfield Road, Belfast.

3134. *Pope, Derek Brian (E), b. 12th June, 1931, son of A. C. Pope, 13 King's Drive, Knock, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  LL.B. (3rd Class), 1952.  Solicitor's Apprentice.  Address: 13 King's drive, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3135. Purkis, Antony Collins (CH), b. 13th March, 1935, son of W. C. Purkis, 74 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3136. *Raphael, Christopher (CH), b. 20th January, 1930, son of Mrs. George Raphael, Galgorm House, Ballymena, Co. Antrim, and of Major Geo. Raphael, R.A.E.C.  Felstead School, 1945-48.  1948-50: 2/Lt. R.A.  Modern Languages Student, T.C.D., 1950.  Address: Galgorm House, Gracehill, Nr. Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3137. *Scales, Eric John (A), b. 7th May, 1929, son of E. W. Scales, Bagthorpe, Belfast Road, Holywood.  Brother of 3138.  U.VI, July, 1947.  School Prefect.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  T.C.D.  Address: Bagthorpe, Belfast Road, Holywood, Co. Down.

3138. *Scales, Terence Edward (A), b. 7th May, 1929, son of E. W. Scales, Bagthorpe, Belfast Road, Holywood, Co. Down.  Brother of 3137.  U.VI, July, 1947.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  T.C.D.  Address: Bagthorpe, Belfast Road, Holywood, Co. Down.

3139. *Stevenson, William Mayne Corden (E), b. 16th April, 1932, son of J. C. Stevenson, 2 Massey park, Belmont, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc. (Civil Eng.)  (First Class Honours), 1952.  Assistant Lecturer in Civil Eng. at Queen's University.  Address: 2 Massey Park, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3140. *Strahan, John Gordon (F), b. 20th December, 1930, son of T. S. Strahan, Pembroke, Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3141 and 3356.  U.IV, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 86 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3141. Strahan, Joseph Dermot (F), b. 24th February, 1933, son of T. S. Strahan, 86 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3140 and 3356.  U.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Q.U.B.  Address: 86 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3142. *Stringer, Arthur Charles (A), b. 7th January, 1930, son of H. S. Stringer (843), Glenburn, Whitehouse Park, Belfast.  L.VI, Dec., 1947.  (Entered, Sept., 1943).  Address: Eden Lodge, Jordanstown, Co. Antrim.

3143. *Taylor, Alastair Gordon (A), b. 13th November, 1930, son of J. C. Taylor (196), 53 Hawthornden Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2895 and 2896.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Fencing Team, 1947-49 (Capt., 1948-49).  T.C.D.  Address: 53 Hawthornden Road, Belfast.

3144. *Watts, Charles John (A), b. 21st February, 1927, son of R. Watts (506), Tiverton, Quarry Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2774.  (Entered, September, 1944).  U.VI, July, 1945.  Trinity Hall, Cambridge;  B.A., 1948 (Economics, Part 1 Tripos;  Law, Part II Tripos).  Trinity Hall Rowing Colours, 1948.  Solicitor, 1951.  Hon. Treasurer, Belmont Presbyterian Church.  Address: Tiverton, Quarry Road, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3145. *Whiteway, George Timothy (D), b. 10th April, 1932, son of Philip Whiteway, 374 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3452.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  Swimming Team, 1948-49.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire;  B.A., 1952.  Glamorgan County Cap at Hockey.  Articled Clerk to an Accountant (Chartered).  Address: 15 Insole Grove West, Llandaff, Cardiff.  (q.)

3146. *McClure, Robert Alexander (CH), b. 29th December, 1925, son of J. A. McClure, 26a Belmont Road, Belfast.  Address: Beechcroft, Ballylesson, Belfast.

3147 a. Wright, Robert Maxwell (B), b. 16th March, 1932, son of Mrs. L. Wright, 196 Stranmillis Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Entrance Scholarship - Q.U.B.  Address: 196 Stranmillis Road, Belfast.

3147 b. *Kinkead, Bernard Hembry (CH), b. 1st March, 1927, son of J. H. Kinkead, 24 Mount Eden Park, Malone Road, Belfast.  King's College, Cambridge: Naval Short Course, 1944-45;  Historical Course, 1946-47.  Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, and in Royal Marines, 1944-45.  Business appointment in New York, 1952.  Address: Apartment 10A, 121 Grand Avenue, Englewood, N.J., U.S.A.  (M.q.)

3148. *Howard, Henry (CH), b. 5th February, 1929, son of R. H. Howard, 23 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.  R.M.A., Sandhurst, 1947-48.  Regular Army (The Royal Irish Fusiliers).  Address: 23 Eastleigh Drive, Knock, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3149. *Bew, Clive Stoughton Elliott (E), b. 29th January, 1933, son of T. E. Bew, 16 Hawthornden Road, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  LL.B., 1954.  Address: 16 Hawthornden Road, Knock, Belfast.

3150. *Hill, Robert William McLeavy (A), b. 2nd May, 1928, son of J. H. Hill, Kilwarlin, Kilkeel, Co. Down.  Brother of 2913.  U.VI, July, 1946.  (Entered, January, 1943).  St. John's College, Cambridge:  B.A. (Agr.), 1949.  Fruit Farming.  Address: Orchard View, West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, Kent.  (q.)

3151. Cook, Ian Arthur Naunton (CH), b. 21st September, 1934, son of A. W. Cook, 37 Sandhill Gardens, Belfast.

3152. *Grant, David Malcolm Tuxworth (D & E), b. 28th February, 1930, son of Mrs. Tuxworth Grant, 21 Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  1st XV, 1947-48;  Tennis Team, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 21 Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast.

3153. *Morrow, John Watson (F), b. 28th June, 1931, son of William Morrow, Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Co. Down.  Brother of 3120 and 3422.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-49.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc.;  B.Agr., 1953.  Address: Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3154. McCleery, Balfour Hamilton (CH), b. 31st May, 1935, son of H. McCleery, 25 Kensington Road, Knock, Belfast.

3155. *McKee, Samuel Gardiner (D & E), b. 16th August, 1931, son of J. McKee, Lakeside, Dundonald, Belfast.  Brother of 3813 and 4083.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, January, 1945).  With Messrs. Stevenson, Dungannon.  Address: Lakeside, Dundonald.

3156. *Smith, George Eric (E), b. 17th September, 1933, son of G. W. Smith, 28 Ormiston Crescent, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Insurance Clerk.  Address: 28 Ormiston Crescent, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3157. *Tearle, John Rowland Denis (E), b. 15th February, 1937, son of J. P. Tearle, 172 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).  Address: 16 Carnamena Avenue, Castlereagh Road, Belfast.

3158. Harper, Aubrey Hugh (CH), b. 11th February, 1932, son of H. Harper, Ardnagreena, Circular Road, Belfast.  Address: 34 Circular Road, Belfast.

3159. *Blackwood, Terence Miles Temple (D), b. 4th July, 1934, son of T. A. Blackwood (966), 43 Knockdene Park S., Belfast.  Brother of 3081.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Marine Insurance.  Address: Rathgael House, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3160. *Gracey, John Patrick Victor (E), b. 28th January, 1929, son of Capt. R. V. Gracey, 9 Sans Souci Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3713.  U.VI, July, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.: 2nd Class, 1st Div., Honours, B.Sc.  Flying Officer, 502 (Ulster) Squadron, E. Aux. A.F.  Staff at Queen's University.  Address: 9 Sans Souci Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3161.  L'anson, Charles (CH), b. 2nd November, 1934, son of Commander A. C. L'Anson, R.N.R., 157 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.

3162. *Kerr, William Alastair (F), b. 18th May, 1935, son of W. R. Kerr, 32 King's Road, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1951.  To Merchant Navy.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: 32 King's Road, Belfast.

3163. *Moffitt, Frederick Terence (E), b. 19th March, 1929, son of F. W. Moffitt, 2 Albertville Drive, Crumlin Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3164.  L.VI, July, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  T.C.D.:  B.A.  Address: 544 Antrim Road, Belfast.

3164. *Moffitt, Denis Patrick (E), b. 19th March, 1929, son of F. W. Moffitt, 2 Albertville Drive, Crumlin Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3163.  L.VI, July, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Dublin University:  B.A., B.A.I., 1950.  Civil Engineer.  Address: 544 Antrim Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3165. *Smyth, John Musgrave ("Jonathan") (A & E), b. 17th January, 1934, son of H. M. Smyth, 4 Knockdene Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3352.  U.VI, July, 1952.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950-52;  Schools' Inter-provincial XI, 1951-52;  1st XI (Cricket), 1951-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Queens' College, Cambridge.  Golf: No. 1 in Queens' College Golf Team.  Hockey: Queens' College, 1st XI, 1952-53.  Played for Y.M.C.A.  1st XI and played in Senior Ulster Hockey Trial, 1952.  Played in University Hockey Trials.  Address: 4 Knockdene Park, Belfast and 4 Dunottar Park, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  (q.)

3166. Moore, Robert Winston (E), b. 3rd January, 1933, son of R. W. Moore, 537 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 537 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3167. *Carr, William Derek (B), b. 14th July, 1929, son of Capt. J. R. Carr, Hollymount, Finaghy Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3015.  (Entered, April, 1943).  L.VI, July, 1947.  Swimming Team, 1946.  Shooting VIII, 1946.  Address: Hollymount, Finaghy Road, Belfast.

3168. *Lane, Thomas William (A), b. 19th December, 1926, Ward of Major G. R. E. Foley, Monaline, Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow.  (Entered, April, 1943). V, July, 1944.  Address: Monaline, Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow.

3169. *Whyte, Victor Hamilton (A), b. 13th June, 1929, son of Col. F. H. Whyte, I.M.S., New Delhi and Simla, India.  (Entered, April, 1943).  V, July, 1947.  1st XI, 1947.  Address: Five Oaks, Ninham's Wood, Farnborough, Kent.

3170. *Bloomfield, Robert Carnwath (D), b. 26th April, 1928, son of Mrs. A. M. Bloomfield, 40 High Street, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 3278.  U.VI, July, 1946.  1st XI (Hockey), 1944-46; (Capt., 1946);  Ulster Schools' Hockey XI, 1944-46 (Capt., 1946);  Capt. of Athletics.  Q.U.B.:  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1952.  University Blues - Hockey (1946-53)  (Capt., 1950-51);  Athletics (1948-51) (Capt., 1949-50). Medical Doctor.  Address: 40 High Street, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  (M.q.)

3171. *Campbell, William Cecil (B), b. 28th June, 1930, son of R. J. Campbell, The Mall, Ramelton, Co. Donegal.  Brother of 2951 and 2952.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Jubilee Scholar.  1st Class B.A. (Mod.), T.C.D., 1952.  Doing Research in Parasitology and working for Ph. D., University of Wisconsin, U.S.A.  Address: The Mall, Ramelton, Co. Donegal.  (q.)

3172. Carr-Harris, John Redford (C), b. 20th October, 1932, son of Mrs. Carr-Harris, Randal Park, Portrush.  L.VI, April, 1945.

3173. *Henderson, Lionel Victor Crawford (C), b. 17th June, 1929, son of A. V. Henderson, Danehurst, Fortwilliam Park, Belfast.  V, July, 1946.  Company Director.  Address: Danehurst, Fortwilliam Park, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3174. *Kirby, Robert James Kenneth (D), b. 25th April, 1927, son of J. R. Kirby, Tyrella, Clough, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1944.  In New Zealand, 1951-53.  Address: Ballykinlar, Co. Down.

3175. *Pringle, John Kenneth (B), b. 23rd June, 1929, son of K. Pringle, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  Bennett Prize, 1945.  Capt. of Shooting, 1947.  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc., Hons, 1st Class, 1950.  Barrister-at-Law, 1953.  Address: 83 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3176. *McConaghy, John Desmond (E & D), b. 23rd May, 1931, son of J. McConaghy, c/o. Metropole Hotel, Londonderry.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Jubilee Scholar.  Prefect.  Belfast College of Art, 1949-50.  Liverpool school of Architecture: Liverpool University, 1950.  Address: 31 Rugby Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3177. *McKibbin, William Ivan (D), b. 8th January, 1932, son of W. A. McKibbin. U.VI, July, 1950.  Jubilee Scholar.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-49;  1st XI (Hockey), 1950.  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F.  Q.U.B.  Address: 19 Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3178. *Perceval, Peter Michael (C), b. 19th September, 1928, son of R. J. Perceval, Kary Hill, Downpatrick, Co. Down.  U.IV, January, 1944 - to Cabin Hill, H.M.S. Conway, 1945-47.  Chief Cadet Captain, H.M.S. Conway, 1947.  R.N.R. -M.N., 1947-50;  R.N.R., 1950-51;  H.M.S. Starling, 1951;  Lieut., R.N., 1951.  Pilot's Wings, 1952.  Address: Kary Hill, Downpatrick, Co. Down.  (M.q.)

3179. *Scott, Robert (C), b. 16th August, 1929, son of Mrs. Margaret Scott, 444 Ormeau Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3489 and 4102.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  School Prefect.  "Country Life" Shooting VIII, 1948.  Oxford University.  B.A., 1952. Scholar, King's College Hospital, London.  Medical Student.  Address: King's College Hospital Medical School, Denmark Hill, London, S.E.5.  (q.)

3180. Williams, Ian Trevor Denis (C), b. 20th February, 1932, son of A. C. Williams, Ballywillan Road, Portrush.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-49.  Swimming Team, 1944-49.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 60 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3181. *Adams, Charles Henry (C), b. 4th December, 1931, son of A. S. G. Adams, 15 Malone Hill Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-50 (Capt., 1950);  Athletics Team, 1950.  University College, Oxford.  Golf Blue, 1950-53.  Address: 15 Malone Hill Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3182. *Alexander, William Godfrey (CH), b. 11th December, 1928, son of W. G. Alexander, Hillcrest, Ballygowan, Co. Down.  Address: 48 Ardenlee Parade, Cregagh Road, Belfast.

3183. *Armstrong, John Ferguson (F), b. 16th May, 1929, son of Dr. E. Armstrong (1171), 15 Deramore Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 3513.  V, July, 1947.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Foreign Office, York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.  Address: 15 Deramore Drive, Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3184. Beck, William George Alexander (C), b. 8th December, 1935, son of Dr. W. A. Beck, 192 Holywood Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).

3185. Binns, Brian Marshall (CH), b. 18th December, 1932, son of Mrs. Binns, Vianstown House, Downpatrick.  Address: Vianstown House, Downpatrick.

3186. *Boucher, Arthur James Kinnear (A), b. 3rd October, 1934, son of F. J. Boucher, 29 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3082.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 29 Earlswood Road, Belfast. (q.)

3187. Carswell, Robert Douglas (CH), b. 28th June, 1934, son of A. E. Carswell (1750), 16 King's Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3393.  R.B.A.I. (1947-52).  Undergraduate, Pembroke College, Oxford.  Address: 16 King's Park, Belfast. (q.)

3188. *Clarke, Arthur William Blackwood (D & F), b. 6th June, 1935, son of A. Clarke, 3 Thornhill Crescent, Belfast.  V, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Merchant Navy.  Address: 15 Green Road, Belfast.

3189. *Cloke, John Graham (B), b. 12th Oct., 1931, son of J. E. Cloke, 2 Ormiston Crescent, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  1st XV, 1949-50.  Special Entry, Royal marines, March, 1950.  (Entered, February, 1946).  In business.  Address: 24 Downshire Park East, Cregagh, Belfast.

3190. Coburn, Victor (E), b. 28th November, 1930, son of Moses Coburn, Ocean Buildings, Donegall Square East, Belfast.  V, March, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 13 Thornhill Parade, Belfast.

3191. *Copeland, Anthony Percival (D), b. 20th January, 1931, son of P. Copeland, 3 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3641.  V, July, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1944).  Builder and Contractor.  Address: 42 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3192. *Crockard, David John (E), b. 3rd May, 1934, son of J. Crockard, 7 Knockmarloch Park, Belfast.  V, Dec., 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: 100 Belmont Road, Belfast.

3193. *Dick, Terence Stanley (E), b. 29th September, 1934, son of O. S. Dick, 6 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Greenmount Agr. College.  Address: 6 Eastleigh Drive, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3194. *Donaldson, John Brian Lees (E), b. 12th May, 1928, son of J. L. Donaldson, 4 Belmont Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3195.  L.VI, July, 1946.  1st XV.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: c/o. G. B. Ollivant Ltd., Freetown, Sierra Leone.

3195. *Donaldson, Arthur James (E), b. 23rd July, 1929, son of J. L. Donaldson, 4 Belmont Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3194.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Scholar.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 4 Belmont Park, Belfast.

3196. *Donaldson, Norman Rodney (E), b. 12th February, 1935, son of T. B. Donaldson, 49 Bloomfield Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: 16 Knockmarloch Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3197. *Duncan, George Alexander (E), b. 21st August, 1930, son of R. M. Duncan, Largy House, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3863.  L.VI, July, 1949.  1st XV, 1948-49.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Rugby - Ballymena XV.  Dental Student, Q.U.B.  Medical Sub. Unit, T.A.  Address: Largy House, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3198. Fair, Peter Graham (C & E), b. 9th June, 1936, son of H. Fair, 13 Stormont Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3095.  (Entered, Sept., 1949)

3199. *Gardner, John Nicholson (F), b. 2nd December, 1934, son of N. I. Gardner, 52 Belmont Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3072.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Q.U.B.: 1952-53.  University College, Oxford, 1953.  Address: 7 Knockdene Park North, Belfast.  (q.)

3200. *Glover, William Lawrence (E), b. 7th February, 1931, son of W. C. Glover, 54 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3201.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  L.R.A.M.  Musician.  Address: 54 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3201. *Glover, John (E), b. 3rd March, 1933, son of W. C. Glover, 54 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  Brother of  3200.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Q.U.B.: (Economics).  Irish International Golfer, 1951-52.  Member of S.U.S. Committee Q.U.B., 1952-53.  Address: 54 Wandsworth Road, Knock, Belfast. (q.)

3202. *Goldsmith, Oliver James (E), b. 28th April, 1933, son of V. N. Goldsmith, 7 King's Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3880.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Belfast College of Technology, 1950-53.  Trainee.  Address: 7 King's Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3203. *Greeves, Alfred Henry Malcomson (B), b. 31st March, 1935, son of A. W. Greeves (1138), 58 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3406.  U.IV, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: 58 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.

3204. *Hall, Thomas James (F), b. 31st March, 1932, son of T. K. Hall, 9 Stormont Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  Prefect.  Tennis Team, 194950 (Capt., 1950).  Capt. of Chess, 1948-50.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  T.C.D.  Address: 9 Stormont Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3205. *Harkness, Brian Armstrong (B), b. 5th June, 1929, son of W. A. Harkness, 28 Malone Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3374.  L.VI, July, 1947.  1st XV, 1945-47.  1st XI (Cricket), 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 28 Malone Park, Belfast.

3206. Hill, Robert George Quested Sharpe (E), b. 18th September, 1934, son of R. S. Hill, 22 Sydenham Avenue, Belfast.  Remove, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  H.M.S. Conway.  Fourth Officer.  Merchant Service.  (Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co., London).  Address: 28 Sydenham Avenue, Belfast,  (q.)

3207. *Hoey, Thomas Brian Caldwell (F), b. 11th July, 1934, son of C. D. Hoey, 103 Shandon park, Belfast.  Brother of 3964.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Bank Official (Northern Bank - Head Office).  Address: 103 Shandon Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3208. *Houston, John Shannon (CH), son of Mrs. Houston, 106 King's Road, Knock.  Address: 106 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  (M.)

3209. *Jemphrey, Gerald Patrick (D), b. 16th March, 1931, son of T. H. Jemphrey, 6 Harberton Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2862.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  LL.B., 1951.  Solicitor's Apprentice.  Address: "Auburn," Warren Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  (q.)

3210. Knipe, Brian Ross (E), b. 8th May, 1934, son of J. Knipe, 42 cabin Hill Park, Belfast.  V, Dec., 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Royal Navy.  Address: 42 Cabin Hill Park, Belfast.

3211. *Madden, William Ferrers (E), b. 23rd May, 1934, son of O. W. Madden (1142), 50 Shandon Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3902.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Exhibitioner.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Q.U.B.  Member of T.A.  Address: 50 Shandon Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3212. Maunder, Victor Leonard (C & F), b. 8th March, 1935, son of A. V. Maunder, Hampton, Glenmachan Road, Strandtown, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).

3213. May, John Wallace (E), b. 14th October, 1933, son of J. F. May, Larkfield House, Larkfield Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3115.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Musician.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Address: Larkfield House, Larkfield Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3214. *Murphy, William David (A), b. 13th October, 1933, son of W. D. Murphy, 21 Thornhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3908.  V, March, 1951.  1st XV, 1950-51.  Swimming Team, 1949-50.  (Entered, Sept., 1047).  C.I.Y.M.S. XV.  Electrical Engineer.  Address: 21 Thornhill Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3215. *McCaughey, Terence Patrick (C), b. 17th April, 1932, son of J. McCaughey, 91 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2065 and 2761.  U.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  Undergraduate, Pembroke College, Cambridge.  Address: 91 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.

3216. *McClurg, William Lorence (F), b. 19th June, 1930, son of H. B. McClurg, 54 Knock Eden Park, Rosetta, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Manufacturers' Agent.  Address: 2- Hawthornden Drive, Belfast.  (q.)

3217. *McCracken, George Maynard (A), b. 22nd February, 1934, son of M. L. McCracken, 5 Lorelei, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 3810.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Exhibitioner.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Member of Air Squadron.  Address: 49 Kensington Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3218. *MacDermott, Robert William Johnston (E), b. 25th March, 1934, son of Lord MacDermott (976), Glenburn, Cairnburn Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3036.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  Prefect.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Trinity Hall, Cambridge.  Address: Glenburn, Cairnburn Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3219. *McDowell, James Ronald (C), b. 7th August, 1931, son of Rev. G. R. McDowell, Drumane Manse, Kilrea, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3335.  U.VI, July, 1949. Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  T.C.D.:  B.A., B.A.I., 1953.  Civil Engineer.  Address: Drumane Manse, Kilrea, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3220. *McDowell, Robert Thomas Rodney (E), b. 12th April, 1935, son of W. R. McDowell, 10 Massey Avenue, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: Coolross, 10 Massey Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3221. *McFarland, Robert William Alexander (C), b. 1st June, 1930, son of Mrs. McFarland, 39 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3222.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address:  39 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.

3222. *McFarland, Arthur Ronald (C & E), b. 6th November, 1931, son of Mrs. McFarland, 39 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3221.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-49.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc. (Hons.)  Civil Engineering, 1952.  Address: 39 Cherryvalley Gardens, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3223. *MacKeown, Martin Graham Clarke (F), b. 14th May, 1931, son of N. E. MacKeown, 55 Cabin Hill Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3337.  L.VI, July, 1948.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Belfast College of Arts, 1948;  Edinburgh College of Arts, 1950.  D.A. (Edin.), 1952.  Painter.  Address: 87 Malone Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3224. McMechan, Alan Francis (A & F), b. 26th December, 1936, son of Mrs. McMechan, 25 Holland Gardens, Belfast.  (Entered, September, 1950).

3225. *McNeill, Charles John Neville (F), b. 7th December, 1930, son of Chas. McNeill, 10 Kingsway Drive, Belfast.  U.VI, March, 1949.  1st XI (Hockey), 1949.  Shooting VIII, 1948-49.  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.  Address: 10 Kingsway Drive, Belfast.

3226. Nixon, John Gordon Baxter (CH), b. 28th February, 1933, son of Group Captain P. Nixon, 112 King's Road, Belfast.

3227. *Parrock, David Ian (F), b. 13th March, 1934, son of H. W. Parrock, Four Winds, 147a King's Road, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  C.I.Y.M.S.  Civil Service R.F.C.  Student in Building and Construction trade.  Address: "Four Winds," 147a King's Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3228. *Robertson, Jeffrey Hampton (F), b. 1st August, 1930, son of E. H. Robertson, 57 Ravenhill Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 27 Deramore Drive, Belfast.  (q.)

3229. *Stanley, Walter Brian (E), b. 2nd May, 1930, son of F. A. Stanley, 59 Belmont Park, Belfast.   L.VI, July, 1947.  (Entered, February, 1946). Representative. Address: 188 Merville Garden Village, Whitehouse, Co. Antrim.  (M.q.)

3230. Thomas, Robert Laslett (CH),  b. 1st May, 1935, son of G. J. Thomas, 78 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3231. *Weir, Philip Geoffrey (A), b. 21st December, 1932, son of Mrs. Weir, 23 Wellington Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B., 1951.  Address: 23 Wellington Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3232. *Whale, George Edgar (F), b. 17th April, 1932. son of G. E. Whale, 19 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 4018.  L.VI, Sept., 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  With Messrs. William Barbour & Sons Ltd., Lisburn.  Address: 19 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3233. Wolfenden, Brian (F), b. 16th June, 1932, son of A. Wolfenden, 28 Chippendale Avenue, Ballyholme, Bangor.  Brother of 2667.  L.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Building Society Cashier.  Address: 28 Chippendale Avenue, Ballyholme, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3234. *Woods, Alexander McFarlane (F), b. 24th July, 1932, son of H. Woods, Craigburn, Carrowreagh, Dundonald, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Motor Cycling - Irish Grass Track Champion, 1951-, 1951 and 1953.  Engineering - Industrial Supplier.  Address: "Craigburn," Carrowreagh, Dundonald, Belfast.  (q.)

3235. *Zebedee, Frederick Brian (D & F), b. 10th June, 1933, son of F. W. Zebedee, 9 Maxwell Road, Bangor.  Brother of 3362.  L.VI, December, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Bangor and Belfast Technical Schools.  Trade Scholarship, Belfast Technical.  Apprentice Motor Engineering - H. Ferguson, Belfast, Ltd.  Address: 9 Maxwell Road, Bangor.  (q.)

3236. *Banham, Antony (E), b. 24th December, 1935, son of Lt. Col. J. Banham, Gransha Road, Ballybeen, Dundonald, Co. Down.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Shooting VIII, 1952.  R.N. Special Entry, Dartmouth.  Address: c/o. 8 City Road, Tilehurst, Berks, England.  (q.)

3237. *Carson, Hugh Wilson (E), b. 25th May, 1933, ward of B. Aldrett, 50 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Scholarship from College of Technology to Q.U.B.  Address: 50 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3238. *Berkeley, James Rowley (CH), b. 23rd September, 1927, son of Mrs. Berkeley, 59 Bristow park, Belfast.  Address: 39 High Street, Newtownards, Co. Down.

3240. Jones, Edmund Samuel Philip (CH), b. 1st March, 1934, son of Mrs. C. Jones, 48 Eglantine Avenue, Belfast.

3241. *Kirk, David James (F), b. 19th August, 1936, son of D. P. Kirk, 52 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  Address: 52 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.

3242. McIlroy, Norman Ivan (E), b. 3rd April, 1930, son of W. McIlroy, 7 Ranfurley Drive, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).

3243. *Tanner, William Alfred Stanley (E), b. 16th February, 1930, son of S. F. Tanner, 11 Knockbreda Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3921.  V, July, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  P.O., R.A.F.  Short Service Commission.  Address: 11 Knockbreda Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3244. *Whitla, Robert James (F), b. 3rd September, 1935, son of R. J. Whitla, 4 Knockdarragh Park, Belfast.  U.VI, April, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  1st XI (Hockey), 1952-53.  Swimming Team, 1949-50.  Address: 4 Knockdarragh Park, Belfast.

ENTRANCE IN FEBRUARY 1944

3245. Swales, Wandy Haswell William (F), b. 27th August, 1933, son of Mrs. D. Swales, Whinny Hill, Whickham, Co. Durham.  Brother of 2727.  To C.C.P.S., July, 1945;  re-entered, C.C., Sept., 1947.  U.IV, July, 1949.  Address: Beech House, Front Street, Whickham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1944
3246 TO 3258

3246. *Alexander, John Noel (D), b. 24th December, 1931, son of J. Alexander, 2 Woodlawn Drive, Dungannon, Co. Tyrone.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Jubilee Scholar.  Address: 2 Woodlawn Drive, Dungannon.

3247. Beatty, Herbert Sidney (C), b. 12th December, 1931, son of H. A. Beatty, Union Place, Dungannon, Co. Tyrone.  U.IV, July, 1947.  To Dungannon R.S. Jubilee Scholar.  Swimming Team, 1947.  With Messrs. Harold F. Bell, Incorporated Accountants, Cookstown, until 1953.  To Canada, 1953.

3248. *Gray, Basil Kenneth (B), b. 9th March, 1932, son of W. Gray, The Dub Stores, Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3761.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Jubilee Scholar.  Prefect.  Swimming Team, 1944-50 (Capt., 1950).  C.S.M., C.C.F.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  2nd/Lt. 6th (T.A.) Bn., R.U.R., 1951.  Q.U.B.: Freshers 1st XV, 1950-52;  Q.U.B. III XV, 1952-53.  Address: "The Dub,"  Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3249. Jones, Charles Frederick Gordon (D), b. 18th April, 1930, son of W. J. G. Jones, 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  Brother of 3602 and 3721.  L.VI, July, 1947.  Jubilee Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1945-46.  1948-50, Midshipman, M.N.  1950, T.C.D.  Address: 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  (q.)

3250. *Johnston, Joseph Allen (C), b. 17th July, 1928, son of A. Johnston, Annadale, Lough Road, Lurgan.  V, July, 1947.  Linen Manufacturer and Textile Printer.  Address: Annadale, Lough Road, Lurgan.  (q.)

3251. *MacGregor, Robert Malcolm Duffield (B), b. 21st March, 1930, son of R. P. MacGregor, 117 Osborne Park, Belfast.  V, July, 1948.  Address: 117 Osborne Park, Belfast.

3252. McLernon, Robert William (B), b. 6th April, 1931, son of E. McLernon, The Studio, Dhu Varren, Portrush.  L.IV, December, 1945.  With B.B.C.

3253. *Newman, Peter Grahame (A), b. 27th October, 1929, son of Capt. H. E. Newman, Cultra Pier, Holywood, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Scholar.  Swimming Team, 1946-47.  Lieut., R.N. (A).  Address: c/o. Maison Blanche, Sandbrook, Jersey, U.S.A.

3254. *Ruddell, Nelson (C), b. 22nd September, 1929, son of E. Ruddell, Laurel Mount, Lurgan.  V, Dec., 1947.  Address: Laurel Mount, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.

3255. *Smith, Gerald Ivan (A), b. 21st March, 1930, son of I. R. Smith, Ballycurragh, Castlerock, Co. Derry.  L.VI, December, 1946.  Jubilee Scholar.  To Faraday House, London.  Illuminating Engineer, General Electric Co.  Address: 17 Ashley Road, Epsom, Surrey.  (q.)

3256. *Watson, Denis Pierse (C), b. 7th October, 1930, son of P. Watson (956), Fortlands, Tralee, Co. Kerry.  Brother of 2650.  L.VI, July, 1948.  Jubilee Scholar.  Swimming Team.  Address: Fortlands, Tralee, Co. Kerry.

3257. Whelan, Ernest David Pratt (C), b. 29th January, 1931, son of Rev. R. H. Whelan, Lislimnaghan Rectory, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 3054.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Jubilee Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948.  Fencing Team, 1947.  Shooting VIII, 1946-48.  Address: Lislimnaghan Rectory, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

3258. Douglas, Peter Heron (A), b. 31st October, 1934, son of Mrs. H. G. Douglas, Gortnabane, Portballintrae, Co. Antrim.  III, July, 1945.  Bushmills Secondary School, 1945-46;  Prior School, Lifford, 1946-48;  Foyle College, Londonderry, 1948-52.  Co. Derry University Scholarship.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: Glenvista, Glen Road, Londonderry.  (q.)

3259. Campbell, Thomas (F), b. 30th July, 1933, son of T. Campbell, 418 Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Swimming Team, 1949-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 418 Newtownards Road, Connswater, Belfast.

3260. Carson, Falkner William Rudd (E), b. 7th May, 1934, son of G. W. Carson, 8 Knockdene Park, Belfast.  L.VI, S July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Architectural Student.  Address: 8 Knockdene Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3261. *Ellis, Eric Kenneth (F), b. 25th November, 1929, son of E. Ellis, 20 Malone Hill Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Law Searcher.  Address: 20 Malone Hill Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3262. *Erskine, Frederick Denis (D), b. 11th May, 1933, son of W. F. Erskine, Rockmount, 268 Antrim Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3263.  U.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: Ballynascreen House, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.

3263. *Erskine, Samuel Trevor (D), b. 22nd February, 1935, son of W. F. Erskine, Ballynascreen House, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3262.  L.VI, July, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: Ballynascreen House, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3264. Frost, Brian (CH), b. 10th May, 1933, son of H. Frost, 14 Knockdene Park, Belfast.

3265. Harper, William Ian (A), b. 27th February, 1939, son of Mrs. Harper, 34 Circular Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1952).

3266. Lowry, Michael Reid (F), b. 18th August, 1934, son of P. Lowry, 2 Thornhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3267.  V, April, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: "Farmhill," Blacks Road, Dunmurry.  (q.)

3267. Lowry, Philip Geoffrey (CH), b. 29th December, 1935, son of P. Lowry, 2 Thornhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3266.  Address: "Farmhill," Blacks Road, Dunmurry.  (q.)

3268. *Murray, John Hill (E), b. 8th April, 1932, son of D. J. Murray, 109 Shandon Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Prefect.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.: 1950-52.  Weight Control Engineer (Short Bros. & Harland Ltd.)  Address: 109 Shandon Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3269. *McRoberts, John (F), b. 15th February, 1932, son of John McRoberts, Beechmount, Gilnahirk, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Accountancy.  Address: "Beechmount," Gilnahirk, Belfast.  (q.)

3270. Pinder, Bryan William (D), b. 17th June, 1932, son of Mrs. Pinder, 26 Thornhill Park, Belfast.  U.VI, March, 1950.  1st XV, 1948-50;  1st XI (Cricket), 1948-49.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Weybridge Technical College, 1950-51.  R.A.F. Command XV (TTC).  Articled Accountant.  Address: c/o. Old Oak Barne, Oak End Way, West Byfleet, Surrey.  (q.)

3271. Quirey, Jack (E), b. 3rd August, 1930, son of J. B. Quirey, 161 Parkgate Avenue, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1946.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Address: 161 Parkgate Avenue, Belfast.

3272. Symonds, Edward John Melville (CH), b. 11th April, 1936, son of Capt. J. W. C. Symonds, R.A.M.C., 31 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3273. *Wells, James Donald Osborne (C & E), b. 8th March, 1932, son of Jas. Wells, 14 Ravenhill Park Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, March, 1950.  1st XV, 1949-50;  Athletics Team, 1948-50 (Capt., 1950).  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Director - Wells Shoes Ltd.  Address: Sheridan Drive, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  (q.)

3274. *Willis, Shane Toland (F), b. 10th May, 1930, son of D. R. Willis, 20 Ranfurly Drive, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 1 Carsbrook Terrace, Bangor, Co. Down.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1944
3073, 3081, 3103, 3113, 3119, 3129, 3144, 3191,
DETAILS OF WHOM WILL BE FOUND IN NUMERICAL ORDER, AND 3275 TO 3300 BELOW.

3275. *Austin, William George Graham (D), b. 19th February, 1931, son of D. W. Austin, Silverdale, Culmore Road, Londonderry.  U.IV, July, 1947.  Swimming Team, 1945.  Pilot Officer, R.A.F.  Address:  Silverdale, Culmore Road, Londonderry.  (q.)

3276. *Beck, Walter Alexander (C), b. 20th August, 1929, son of Dr. W. E. Beck, 446 Lisburn Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1947.  Address: 446 Lisburn Road, Belfast.

3277. *Black, Victor Henry Allison (D), b. 27th July, 1930, son of D. V. Black, 1 Ebrington Gardens, Londonderry.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  Prefect.  Swimming Team, 1946-48.  C.Q.M.S., J.T.C.  Foundation Scholar, Q.U.B.  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1954.  Address: Deanfield, Londonderry.  (q.)

3278. *Bloomfield, John Maurice (D), b. 5th April, 1933, son of Mrs. A. M. Bloomfield, 40 High Street, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 3170.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-51 (Vice-Capt., 1950-51);  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1950;  Fencing Team, 1948;  Swimming Team, 1945-46.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 40 High Street, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  (q.)

3279. Campbell, John David (E), b. 13th November, 1932, son of Dr. J. Campbell, Sandhurst, Comber Road, Dundonald, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Cricket), 1950.  Address: Ballintoy House, Co. Antrim.

3280. *Carson, John Geddes (A), b. 3rd May, 1930, son of J. Carson, 2 Leighinmore Avenue, Ballymena.  Brother of 3584.  L.VI, July, 1948.  Athletics Team, 1948;  1st XV, 1948.  Address: 2 Leighinmore Avenue, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

3281. *Dickson, James Charles (B), b. 15th December, 1930, son of A. Dickson, Ballyrogan House, Newtownards, Co. Down.  Brother of 2944 and 3021.  L.VI, July, 1949.  Prefect.  1st XI (Cricket), 1947-49 (Capt., 1949);  Tennis Team, 1949;  Swimming Team, 1948.  Seedsman.  Address: Ballyrogan House, Belfast Road, Newtownards.  (q.)

3282. Duff, James Turner (B), b. 31st August, 1931, son of Rev. A. Duff, Hillhall Manse, Lisburn.  Brother of 2548, 2796 and 2849.  U.IV, Dec., 1946.  H.M.S. "Conway," 1947-48.  2nd Mates Certificate of Competency (Foreign).  Capt., H.M.S. "Conway,"  R.F.C., 1948.  Attached to Royal Mail Lines, Ltd., London.  Address: 4 Annadale House, Hampton Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3283. Fitzgerald, Noel Adrian Bruce (D), b. 18th Dec., 1930, son of Mrs. R. W. Fitzgerald, Gracehill, Ballymena.  U.VI, March, 1949.  Prefect.  Royal Horse Artillery, 1950-52.  Address: Trewsbury, Cirencester, Gloucestershire.

3284. *Greeves, Ronald McGregor Snowden (A, b. 23rd June, 1930, son of Major J. R. H. Greeves (1183), Coolnashee, Crawfordsburn, Co. Down.  Brother of 3027.  U.VI, July, 1949.  1st XI, 1946-7-8-9.  Queen's College, Cambridge, 1949-53.  Address: Coolnashee, Crawfordsburn, Co. Down.  (q.)

3285. *Henderson, Peter James (A), b. 19th December, 1930, son of Dr. J. P. Henderson, 2 Washington House, Basil Street, Knightsbridge, S.W.1.  V, July, 1945.  To Beaumont College.

3286. *Johnston, Denis Bamford (C), b. 11th June, 1931, son of G. Johnston, Lynwood, Malone Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Prefect.  Swimming Team, 1950.  Queens' College, Cambridge.  B.A., 1953.  Address: 33 Malone Park, Belfast.

3287. Kelso, John Derek (C), b. 17th May, 1933, son of Mrs. R. M. Kelso, De Burgh Terrace, Londonderry.  V.  Died at School, 8th October, 1948.

3288. *Logan, Charles James Hume (A), b. 3rd March, 1931, son of I. or D. Logan, Beechmount, Dublin Road, Lisburn.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1947-49 (Capt., 1948-49);  1st XI (Cricket), 1947;  Shooting VIII, 1947-49;  Cadet, Inter-Services Shooting VIII, 1949;  Athletics Team, 1948.  Pipe-Major, C.C.F.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 12 Rosemary Park, Upper Malone, Belfast.  (q.)

3289. *McGeown, Alfred Dickson (A), b. 4th July, 1932, son of Mrs. McGeown, 16 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  L.VI, Dec., 1949.  Address: 16 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.

3290. *McMillen, Henry Todd (A), b. 10th March, 1930, son of H. J. McMillen (578), Cultra, Co. Down.  Brother of 2574.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-49;  1st XI (Cricket), 1946; Athletics Team, 1948;  Swimming Team, 1945-49 (Capt., 1949);  Shooting VIII, 1946-49 (Capt., 1948-49);  Cadet Inter-Services Shooting VIII, 1949.  C.S.M., C.C.F.  Entrance Scholarship, Greenmount Agricultural College, 1949-50.  Farmer.  Address: The Beeches, Cultra, Co. Down.  (q.)

3291. *Martin, Kenneth Irwin (B), b. 24th September, 1929, son of Rev. J. Martin, Ros-na-ree, Rostrevor, Co. Down.  L.VI, March, 1948.  Bank Official.  Address: Ros-na-ree, Rostrevor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3292. *Pedlow, Peter Robert Bradley (C), b. 25th February, 1931, son of Dr. R. Pedlow, 45 High Street, Lurgan.  Brother of 3614 and 3824.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Scholar.  1st XV, 1947-48;  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1948;  Swimming Team, 1945-48 (Capt., 1948).  Q.U.B.:  M.B., B.Ch., B.A.O., 1954.  Junior Inter-provincial XV, 1950;  Queen's University Swimming "Blue," 1951 and 1952 (Capt., 1953);  Combined Irish Universities Swimming Team, 1951 and 1952;  Senior Inter-provincial Swimming Team, 1950 and 1952.  Address: 45 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh. (q.)

3293. Quinn, John Charles (D), b. 5th July, 1932, son of Dr. R. B. Quinn, 9 Kerr Street, Portrush.  L.IV, April, 1947.  Foyle College, 1947-49.  Salesman (Soft Furnishings).  Address: c/o. Mrs. R. B. Quinn, 92 Preston Road, Wembley, Middx.  (q.)

3294. *Roulston, Ian Alexander Dill (D), b. 7th May, 1931, son of Mrs. E. M. Roulston, 46 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 2275, 2503 and 2824.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950.  Q.U.B.: B.Sc. (Chemistry), 1953.  Hockey Blue, 1951-53;  Cricket Team, 1953;  Irish Universities Hockey Team, 1953;  Ulster XI, 1953;  Final Irish Trial, 1954.  Address: 22 Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3295. *Sadlier, Francis Arthur (B), b. 12th June, 1930, son of  F. H. Sadlier, Royal Bank House, Monaghan.  Brother of 3485 and 3675.  V, May, 1947.  Address: Royal Bank House, Monaghan.

3296. *Simmons, James Stewart Alexander (C), b. 14th February, 1933, son of F. S. Simmons, 82 Northland Road, Londonderry.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Address: York Hotel, Landsdowne Crescent, Portrush.

3297. (Sirett, William Elliott Edward (C), b. 4th Sept., 1931, son of Mrs. S. Sirett, New Villas, Brook Street, Holywood, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Jubilee Scholar.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-49;  1st XI (Cricket), 1946-47;  Athletics Team, 1947-49.  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc. (C.E.) 2nd Cl. Hons (Div. II), 1952.  Athletic Club, Hon.  Treas., 1952.  Construction Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Goose Bay, Labrador.  Address: 3 Brook Street, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3298. Stokes, Richard Spencer (B), b. 27th March, 1929, son of K. F. Stokes (1572), 3 Parkview, Wellington Road, Cork.  Brother of 3556 and 3679.  V, December, 1946.  Address: 3 Parkview, Wellington Road, Cork.

3299. Thorpe, George Montgomery (B), b. 20th September, 1930, son of Mrs. G. Archdale, Ardvarney, Ederney, Co. Fermanagh.  V, July, 1948.  1st XV, 1947-48;  1st XI (Cricket), 1947-48.  Address: Fermanagh House, Brochill Road, Hythe, Kent.

3300. *Twyman, Derek Gould (D), b. 3rd May, 1930, son of A. Twyman, South Park, Massey Avenue, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Jubilee Scholar.  Prefect.  Queens' College, Cambridge;  B. A. Cantab., 1951.  Medical Student, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford.  Address: "Southpark,"  Massey Avenue, Stormont, Belfast.  (q.)

3302. *Acheson, Robert Ronald (E), b. 31st May, 1935, son of R. C. G. C. Acheson, 196 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3364.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Foundation Entrance Scholar to Q.U.B.  Address: Redburn, 157 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3303. *Bailey, Robert Alexander (B), b. 29th February, 1932, son of R. T. S. Bailey (1338), 40 Marlborough Park North, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Hockey), 1949-50.  Schools' Inter-provincial XI, 1950;  1st XI (Cricket), 1949-50;  Inter-provincial and Irish Schools' XI, 1950;  Fencing Team, 1949-50.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.: Cricket: 1st XI and Blue, 1951-52;  Hockey: 1st XI and Blue, 1951-52-53;  Ulster Inter-provincial XI, 1952-53;  Final Irish Trial, 1954.  Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 40 Marlborough Park North, Belfast.  (q.)

3304. Beatty, Dermot Martyn Frackelton (CH), b. 10th December, 1935, son of D. E. Beatty, Prospect Cottage, Dundonald, Co. Down.

3305. Blair, Robert Wallace (CH), b. 16th May, 1933, son of N. W. Blair, Brookvale, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.  Sligo Grammar School, 1946-47;  Royal School, Armagh, 1947-51.  Student, Q.U.B.  Address: Ulster Bank House, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim.  (q.)

3306. *Campbell, Dennis James (F), b. 13th May, 1932, son of J. W. Campbell, 174 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 174 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.

3307. *Campbell, Frank (F), b. 7th January, 1932, son of F. J. Campbell, 61 Strandburn Drive, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-50 (Vice-Capt., 1950);  1st XI (Cricket), 1948-50 (Capt., 1950):  Schools' Inter-provincial Cricket XI, 1949-50;  Fencing Team, 1948-50 (Capt., 1949-50).  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 61 Strandburn Drive, Belfast.

3308. Carson, Mark Ronald (CH), b. 27th September, 1931, son of A. G. Carson, 393 Woodstock Road, Belfast.  Address: 393 Woodstock Road, Belfast.

3309. Davis, Timothy Michael (B), b. 28th September, 1935, son of Major R. A. Davis (1602), St. Patrick's Barracks, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  (Entered, Jan., 1948)

3310. Donaldson, Peter John (C), b. 24th August, 1935, son of J. V. Donaldson, Provincial Bank House, Coleraine.  (Entered, Jan., 1945).  III, Sept., 1945 to C.C.P.S.; returned to C.C., Sept., 1948.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Provincial Bank House, Coleraine, Co. Derry.

3311. *Elliott, Henry Courtney (E), b. 25th October, 1931, son of R. S. R. Elliott, Wenlock, 51 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3399.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 51 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.

3312. *Frew, Alan Irwin (E), b. 14th March, 1933, son of S. Frew, 16 Irwin Crescent, Belfast.  Brother of 3955.  U.VI, July, 1951.  1st XV, 1948-51;  Athletics Team, 1949-51.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Malone 1st XV, 1952-53.  Pharmaceutical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 16 Irwin Crescent, Strandtown, Belfast.  (q.)

3313. *Frizelle, Peter John (F), b. 7th November, 1935, son of W. Frizelle, 14 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  L.VI, July, 1953.  Training as Quantity Surveyor.  Address: 14 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3314. *Graham, John Stanley (D & F), b. 17th September, 1935, son of J. Graham, 43 Knockdene Park S., Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Articled Clerk to a Chartered Accountant.  Address: 43 Knockdene Park South, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3315. *Harkness, John Howard (E), b. 27th April, 1935, son of W. F. Harkness, 16 Kincora Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 3888.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XI (Cricket), 1952-53.  Undergraduate, T.C.D.  Address: 16 Kincora Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3316. Harrison, William (E), b. 30th March, 1935, son of W. Harrison, 22 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast.  L.IV, December, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).

3317. *Hastings, William (F), b. 21st April, 1931, son of A. Hastings, 60 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.  V, March, 1948.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 60 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.

3318. *Henry, Stuart Knox (F), b. 1st February, 1935, son of A. V. Henry, 249 Belmont Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: 249 Belmont Road, Belfast.

3319. *Hopes, William (D), b. 20th April, 1932, son of W. Hopes, Rosebank, Ballyferris, Ballywalter, Co. Down.  Brother of 3843.  V, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: Rosebank, Ballyferris, Co. Down.

3320. *Jagoe, Denis Bassett (F), b. 14th July, 1935, son of L. B. Jagoe, 27 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, S, July, 1952.  Junior Exhibitioner.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 27 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3321. *Kilpatrick, Norman Drean (C), b. 8th December, 1931, son of Mrs. J. M. Kilpatrick, 45 Kensington Road, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 3322.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  Athletics Team, 1949.  Undergraduate, Queens' College, Cambridge, 1950-53.  Address: 19 Landscape Road, Warlingham, Surrey.

3322. Kilpatrick, James Wolfe MacConnell (CH), b. 25th March, 1936, son of Dr. J. M. Kilpatrick, Kynance, Landscape Road, Warlingham, Surrey.  Brother of 3321.  Whitgift School, Haling Park, Croydon, Surrey.  Address: 19 Landscape Road, Warlingham, Surrey.

3323. Kilpatrick, Thomas James (CH), b. 16th June, 1937, son of R. J. Kilpatrick, 104a Belmont Road, Belfast.

3324. *Lee, Albert Henry (D & F), b. 5th May, 1932, son of A. Lee, Drumcree, 546 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.VI, Sept., 1950.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-50 (Capt., 1949-50);  Schools' Interprovincial XV (Capt.), 1949-50;  Athletics Team, 1948;  Swimming Team, 1947.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 546 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3325. *Lowry, William Stephen (E), b. 9th May, 1936, son of S. Lowry, 62 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 62 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3326. Magill, Charles Walter (CH), b. 5th May, 1937, son of K. Magill, Island Derry, Massey Avenue, Belfast.

3327. Marsden, Thomas Derek (CH), b. 5th January, 1931, son of J. Marsden, 153 Orby Drive, Belfast.  With B.B.C.  Address: 153 Orby drive, Belfast.

3328. *Miller, Arthur Michael (F), b. 3rd November, 1932, son of G. L. Miller, 12 Rosepark, Dundonald, Belfast.  L.VI, March, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Mechanical Engineer.  Address: 12 Rosepark, Dundonald, Co. Down.  (q.)

3329. *Millington, Gordon Stopford (C & F), b. 29th June, 1935, son of P. R. Millington, Killinchy, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: "Chetwynd," Killenican Hill, Killinchy, Co. Down.

3330. Minnis, Alexander (CH), b. 9th April, 1930, son of J. J. Minnis, Mossvale, Ballygowan, Co. Down.  Farmer.  Address: Mossvale, Ballygowan, Belfast.  (q.)

3331. Moffett, Jonathan Wallace (B), b. 30th April, 1937, son of Mrs. Moffett, Whin Cottage, Ballyalton, Newtownards.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3332. *Morrison, Victor Reginald (F), b. 16th July, 1932, son of J. W. Morrison, 36 Belmont Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3905.  U.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 12 Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3333. *McBrinn, George Francis (E), b. 22nd August, 1931, son of Robt. McBrinn, 21 Hamburg Street, Belfast.  Brother of 3729.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Racing Cyclist, Silver Medallist at 25 and 50 miles.  4th in N.I. Area Roller Racing Finals, 1951.  Engineering Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 21 Hamburg Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3334. McCall, John Forsythe (E), b. 9th January, 1932, son of John McCall, 101 Priory Park, Balmoral.  L.VI, July, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Friends School, Lisburn, 1946-49.  Studying for membership of R.I.C.S.  (Apprentice Building Contractor).  Foreman in Family Building Business.  Address: Mayfield House, Magheraleave Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3335. *McDowell, Ian Strain (C), b. 16th January, 1933, son of Rev. G. R. McDowell, Drumane Manse, Kilrea, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3219.  U.VI, July, 1950. Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  1st Sizar and Entrance Scholar, T.C.D., 1950.  Address: Drumane Manse, Kilrea, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3336. McDowell, Thomas Victor (E), b. 21st April, 1931, son of T. V. McDowell, 10 Glenbrook Avenue, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 10 Glenbrook Avenue, Belfast.

3337. MacKeown, John Gray (F), b. 10th April, 1934, son of N. E. MacKeown, 55 Cabin Hill Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3223.  U.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Music Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 87 Malone Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3338. McMillen, Alan Edward Steele (D & E), b. 20th September, 1935, son of A. T. McMillen (1580), Sandhurst, King's Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  L.VI, April, 1954.  1st XV, 1952-54;  Ulster Schools' XV, 1952-54;  Shooting VIII, 1950-51.  Address: Sandhurst, King's Road, Belfast.

3339. *McNally, Donal Neale (E), b. 31st August, 1935, son of Mrs. McNally, 124 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3340.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Address: 124 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3340. McNally, Brian David (E), b. 12th November, 1938, son of Mrs. E. V. McNally, 124 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3339.  (Entered, Sept., 1952).

3341. McNeill, John Charles Frederick Stuart (E), b. 18th May, 1936, son of W. C. McNeill, 55 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3342. *McNutt, Donald Noel (A), b. 5th December, 1932, son of J. A. McNutt, The Northern Bank, Fivemiletown.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  B. Agr., 1954.  Address: Kenoldon, 9 Ashley Park, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3343. *Nabney, John (F), b. 8th December, 1934, son of T. Nabney, 169 Templemore Avenue, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 169 Templemore Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3344. Nesbitt, James Rodney (E), b. 28th October, 1936, son of Dr. J. A. Nesbitt, Ardnacar, Rathgael, Bangor, Co. Down.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3345. *Patterson, Thomas (F), b. 5th August, 1932, son of S. Patterson, 36 Oakdene Parade, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Q.U.B.  Civil Engineering Student (Final Year).  Address: 36 Oakdene Parade, Belfast.  (q.)

3346. Pike, William Theodore (C), b. 10th September, 1935, grandson of Sir William Robinson, Glendivis, Glencairn Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  1st XV, 1952-53;  P.O., R.N. Section, C.C.F.  T.C.D.: Harris Prize;  Abbey Memorial Prize.  Address: Glendivis, Glencairn Road, Belfast.

3347. Rodgers, Gordon Ian Dempster (A), b. 4th June, 1939, son of Dr. S. Rodgers, 174 Albertbridge Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1952).

3348. *Scott, Samuel (E), b. 25th Feb., 1930, son of Wm. Scott, 33 Cranmore Park, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1946.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).

3349. *Sheldon, Richard Denis (E), b. 16th January, 1933, son of R. F. Sheldon, 52 Shandon Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Pharmaceutical Apprentice.  Address: 52 Shandon Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3350. *Shields, William Kenneth (E), b. 15th October, 1934, son of W. J. Shields, 4 Wandsworth drive, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 4 Wandsworth Drive, Belfast.  (q.)

3351. *Sloan, James Francis (A), b. 22nd May, 1934, son of G. T. W. Sloan, Tieve Tara, Airedale, Castleford, Yorks.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: Tieve Tara, Airedale, Castleford, Yorks.

3352. *Smyth, Peter Musgrave (A & E), b. 12th June, 1936, son of H. M. Smyth, 4 Knockdene Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3165.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  V, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953.  Address: 4 Knockdene Park, Knock, Belfast.

3353. Speers, John Alexander (F), b. 26th May, 1932, son of J. Speers, 400 Cregagh Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3832.  U.IV, July, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1946). Staff - Bank of Montreal 0 Canada.  Address: c/o. Bank of Montreal, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada.  (q.)

3354. *Stewart, Brian Dickey (E), b. 17th January, 1934, son of R. Stewart, M.B.E., 40 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  U.IV, March, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947). Cadet, Mercantile Marine.  Address: 40 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3355. Stewart, Michael James (E), b. 6th February, 1933, son of J. I. M. Stewart, Ivy Lodge, Sandown Road, Belfast.  V, July, 1948.  To St. Edward's, Oxford.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).

3356. *Strahan, Thomas David (F), b. 20th August, 1935, son of T. S. Strahan, 86 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3140 and 3141.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  L.VI, July, 1953.  Swimming Team, 1951-52;  Athletics Team, 1953.  Address: 86 Wandsworth Road, Knock, Belfast.

3357. *Townley, James Donald (E), b. 26th September, 1935, son of J. Townley, 142 My Lady's Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 7110 - 10th Avenue, Los Angeles 43, California, U.S.A.  (q.)

3358. *Tughan, Robert Entrican (E), b. 4th November, 1933, son of S. V. Tughan, 18 Rosepark, Dundonald, Belfast.  Brother of 2939.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Undergraduate, University of Manchester.  Address: St. Luke's Vicarage, Weaste, Salford 5, Lancashire.  (q.)

3359. *Wilkinson, Derek Percy (F), b. 17th April, 1931, son of C. Wilkinson, Fairburn, Kensington Road, Belfast.  L.VI, December, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946). Address: 51 Kensington Road, Belfast.

3360. *Wilkinson, John Terence (E), b. 30th April, 1936, son of J. A. Wilkinson, 41 Castlehill Road, Belfast.  U.IV, Dec., 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  Address: 41 Castlehill Road, Belfast.

3361. *Wilson, John (E), b. 2nd April, 1931, son of J. Wilson, Ballyrussell, Dundonald, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1949.  1st XV, 1947-49;  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1949;  Athletics Team, 1947-49.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Gibson Scholarship to Q.U.B.  (Faculty of Agriculture).  Hon. Sec. of Agrarian Society of N. Ireland.  Queen's 1st XV, 1951-53, Blue.  Irish Universities XV.  Address: Ballyrussell, Dundonald, Co. Down.  (q.)

3362. Zebedee, John Alexander (D), b. 16th June, 1938, son of F. W. Zebedee, 9 Maxwell Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 3235.  (Entered, Jan., 1951).

3363. a *Simms, Robert James (E), b. 22nd April, 1929, son of S. H. Simms, 27 Castlehill Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1947.  Exhibitioner.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1946-47;  Swimming Team, 1946.  Bennett Prize.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc. (Civil Engineering) 2nd Class Honours (Division I), 1950.  Engineering Assistant, R.N.  Air Station, Belfast.  Address: "Lisgar," 27 Castlehill Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3363 b. *Crozier, Francis Howard (E), b. 4th June, 1930, son of Lt. Col. J. H. Crozier, 3 University Square, Belfast.  U.IV, April, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 3 University Square, Belfast.

3364. Acheson, Kenneth Wallace (E), b. 7th January, 1938, son of R. C. G. C. Acheson, 196 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3302.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3365. *Crozier, Thomas Roger Knox (E), b. 15th February, 1936, son of T. H. Crozier, 36 Stormont Park, Belfast.  L.VI, April, 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  Bank Official.  Address: 36 Stormont Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3366. Davison, Brian Kingsley (E), b. 5th January, 1938, son of K. Davison, 6 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1951).

3367. *Dunlop, Henry Kershaw (A & F), b. 12th June, 1936, son of H. Dunlop, 22 Greenwood Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 22 Greenwood Park, Belfast.

3368. Edwards, George (CH), b. 7th May, 1937, son of Major G. R. Edwards, Roseville, Lower Castlereagh, Belfast.  Address: Roseville, Lower Castlereagh, Belfast.

3369. Foley, Edmund Tristan John (CH), b. 1st June, 1938, ward of Miss Robinson, 142 Manor Street, Belfast.  Address: c/o. 142 Manor Street, Belfast.

3370. McCleery, James Reginald Porter (D), b. 21st July, 1934, son of J. R. McCleery, 34 Duncreggan Road, Londonderry.  L.VI, July, 1952.  1st XV, 1951-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  1st XV, Bankers' Team;  1st XI Hockey and Cricket.  Chartered Bank of India, China and Australia.  Address: 34 Duncreggan Road, Londonderry, and 34 Bishopsgate, London, E.C.2.

3371. Siggins, George Keith (D & E), b. 3rd December, 1937, son of G. H. Siggins, 101 Knock Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).

3372. *Davis, John Brian (B), b. 18th April, 1932, son of C. J. Davis, Lambeg House, Lambeg, Co. Antrim.  L.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Hockey), 1949-50;  1st XI (Cricket), 1949-50;  Fencing Team, 1949-50.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Technical College, Belfast.  Representative of "Moygashel Fabrics," Dungannon.  Address: Lambeg House, Lambeg, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3373. Dowling, Robert Hermon (E), b. 29th September, 1934, son of H. J. Dowling, 27 Knockvale Park, Belfast.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Junior Exhibitioner.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 27 Knockvale Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3374. *Harkness, Noel Alexander (B), b. 6th December, 1930, son of W. A. Harkness, 28 Malone Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3205.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, February, 1946).  Address: 28 Malone Park, Belfast.

3375. *Heaney, George Adair Hazelton (E), b. 2nd October, 1935, son of G. A. Heaney, 182 King's Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 182 Old Dundonald Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3376. *Rainsford, Patrick Hume (A), b. 15th June, 1934, son of H. F. Rainsford (1389).  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1952;  1st XI (Cricket), 1951-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  National Service (R.A.F.)  Address: 449 London Road, North Cheam, Surrey.  (q.)

3377. *Robinson, Thomas William (B & E), b. 24th January, 1932, son of T. H. Robinson, Eventide, Bowtown Road, Newtownards, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1949. (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Greenmount Agricultural College.  Q.U.B.: 1950.  Address: Bowtown Road, Newtownards.  (q.)

3378. Smalley, Noel Gerrard (C & F), b. 22nd December, 1932, son of Mrs. Smalley, 74 Osborne Drive, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  To U.S.A.  Last known Address: c/o. 170 North Street, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1945

3155 AND 3310, DETAILS OF WHOM WILL BE FOUND IN NUMERICAL ORDER.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1945

3379 to 3382, below

3379. *Napier, Henry Alexander (C), b. 6th August, 1930, son of J. Napier (1329), 21 Strangford Avenue, Balmoral, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1948.  Address: 82 Malone Road, Belfast.

3380. Phillips, John Richard Stanley (D), b. 16th May, 1930, son of Rev. I. S. T. Phillips, The Rectory, Ballylongford, Co. Kerry.  V, July, 1948.  Address: The Rectory, Ballylongford, Co. Kerry.

3381.  Maitland-Titterton, Frederick Lewis Leslie (B), b. 28th May, 1931, son of Major Titterton, Landmere Park, Aghadowey, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3507.  V, March, 1948.  No. 1, School of Technical Training, R.A.F. Halton, Bucks, 1948-51.  PASS.  R.A.F. Cranwell.  Address: Landmore Park, Aghadowey, Co. Derry, N. Ireland.  (q.)

3382. Wells, Robert Patrick Leslie (C), b. 19th January, 1933, grandson of R. Liddle, The Red House, Kilrea, Co. Derry.  U.IV, July, 1947.  Last known Address: Grafton House, 89 Mount Ararat Road, Richmond, Surrey.

3383. Strahan, Derek William (D), b. 28th May, 1935, son of Dr. Strahan, Whitehead.  U.VI, Feb., 1953.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 9 Donegal Avenue, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3384. Johnston, Stewart Samuel (B), b. 25th May, 1933, son of Dr. R. S. Johnston, 12 Massey Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 3385.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-49 and 1950-51.  Schools' Inter-provincial XI, 1951.  1st XI (Cricket), 1949-51 (Capt., 1951).  Inter-provincial XI, 1951.  Swimming Team, 1947-51.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Ulster Junior XV, 1953.  Address: Dromara, Crawfordsburn Road, Bangor.  (q.)

3385. Johnston, William Michael Burnett (B), b. 27th January, 1936, son of Dr. R. S. Johnston, 11 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3384.  (Entered, April, 1948).

3386. Adams, William Derek (C & F), b. 30th December, 1933, son of W. H. Adams, 268 Belmont Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Motor Trade.  Address: Mulroy, 268 Belmont Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3387. *Andrews, Norman Robert (D), b. 11th October, 1936, son of T. Andrews, 49 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  V, Dec., 1953.  Address: 49 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.

3388. Backhouse, John Colin (CH), b. 9th March, 1936, son of S. Backhouse, 4 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3078.  Sale County Grammar School, 1948.  Address: 10 Harewood Avenue, Moss Lane, Sale, Manchester.  (q.)

3389. Brow, Ian Alexander (D & E), b. 4th January, 1938, son of J. C. Brow, 20 Knock Hill Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1951).

3390. *Bruce-Cross, Anthony (B), b. 30th August, 1933, son of Mrs. Bruce-Cross, Egypt.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-52;  Swimming Team, 1949-52 (Capt., 1951-52).  (Entered, Jan., 1947).  Q.U.B.  Address: 7 Rugby Road, Belfast.

3391. *Carlisle, Andrew John (C), b. 30th December, 1934, son of S. Carlisle, Belfast Bank House, Omagh.  L.IV, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Omagh Academy, 1949-51.  Bank Official.  Address: Belfast Bank House, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

3392. *Carson, Robert Maxwell (B), b. 3rd March, 1935, son of R. M. Carson, 69 Maryville Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 69 Maryville Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3393. Carswell, Alan Bruce (E), b. 31st March, 1938, son of A. E. Carswell (1750), 16 King's Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3187.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3394. Cooper, John Gregory (CH), b. 31st May, 1937, son of Dr. R. Cooper, 15 King's Crescent, Belfast.  Scholarship to Kingswood School, Bath, 1950.  Address: 15 King's Crescent, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3395. *Crawford, Thomas Leslie (B & F), b. 13th February, 1934, son of T. Crawford, 8 Cabin Hill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3847.  V, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: 8 Cabin Hill Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3396. Croskery, John Maurice (F), b. 11th April, 1935, son of J. H. Croskery, 8 Denorrton Park, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Indentured Apprentice (Short Bros. & Harland).  Address: 2 Norwood Gardens, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3397. Deane, John Lester (E), b. 24th December, 1935, son of J. L. Deane, 21 Rosepark, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3398. Deans, George Lindsay Alexander (E), b. 15th February, 1937, son of G. A. Deans, 72 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3399. *Elliott, Robert (F), b. 28th October, 1933, son of R. S. R. Elliott, Wenlock, 51 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3311.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 51 Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.

3400. Erskine, James David (CH), b. 7th December, 1937, son of James Erskine, Ballymaglaff House, Gilnahirk, Co. Down.  Address: Ballymaglaff House, Gilnahirk, Co. Down.

3401. Finney, John Michael Underwood (D), b. 4th July, 1939, son of Lt. Col. G. U. Finney (1885), Thornleigh, Knocknagulliagh, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.  (Entered, Sept., 1952).

3402. *Fitzmaurice, Neil Weredale (F), b. 5th January, 1936, son of R. J. Fitzmaurice, 2 Shandon Park, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Student.  Address: 2 Shandon Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3403. Frost, Ian Stanley Wilson (F), b. 21st April, 1937, son of W. S. Frost, 6 Kingsway Park, Knock, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3404. Gibson, Arthur Wingfield (CH), b. 31st May, 1938, son of G. A. Gibson, 10 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  Address: 3 Kensington Road, Belfast.

3405. *Gracey, Thomas Stanley (E), b. 1st July, 1932, son of T. J. Casey, 7 Ferguson Drive, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 7 Ferguson Drive, Belfast.

3406. Greeves, Richard William (B), b. 20th May, 1938, son of A, W. Greeves (1138), 58 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3202.  (Entered, Sept., 1951).

3407. Groves-Raines, Michael Ralph Gore (CH), b. 14th March, 1938, son of Lt. Col. J. Groves-Raines, Ardview, Killinchy, Co. Down.  Address: Ardview, Killinchy, Co. Down.

3408. Gyles, Robert Allen (CH), b. 20th May, 1935, son of Lt. Comm. D. A. Gyles, 5 Sandown Park, Belfast.

3409. Harman, William Donald Anthony (B), b. 6th June, 1935, son of W. J. B. Harman, P.O. Box 2515, Sydney, Australia.  U.VI, Oct., 1952.  Athletics Team, 1950-52.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Address: c/o. W. J. B. Harman, Esq., Bank of New South Wales, Surry Hills Branch, Sydney, N.S.W. and  P.O. Box 2515.

3410. *Hinds, Charles Trevor Shaw (F), b. 1st February, 1933, son of R. W. Hinds, Drummaul, Downshire Road, Cregagh, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: Drummaul, Downshire Road, Cregagh, Belfast.

3411. *Howard, George David James (F), b. 31st January, 1933, ward of G. Howard, 9 Ebrington Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Shooting VIII, 1949-50 (Capt., 1950);  Cadet Inter-Services VIII, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Belfast College of Technology: Linen Weaving Inter. (1srt Class).  Apprentice Salesman in Textiles.  Address: 6 Preston Close, Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, Middx.  (q.)

3412. *Jack, Ian Hamilton (F), b. 3rd July, 1933, son of J. H. Jack, 121 Holywood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3891.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Student, Belfast Technical College.  Address: 121 Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3413. *Jamison, Wallace Graham (D), b. 14th March, 1936, son of Dr. S. W. Jamison (826), Beechcroft, Aghadowey, Co. Londonderry.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953.  Address: Beechcroft, Aghadowey, Co. Derry.

3414. *Jeffrey, Thomas Purvis Brian (E), b. 25th November, 1930, son of W. Jeffrey, 32 Cabin Hill Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1949.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Bank Official.  Address: 32 Cabin Hill Gardens, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3415. Johnston, Roy Barry (F), b. 7th December, 1937, son of S. B. Johnston, 22 Cyprus Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 3416.  (Entered, Sept., 1951).

3416. Johnston, Richard Samuel (F), b. 18th July, 1936, son of S. B. Johnston, Belfast Bank House, Ballyhackamore, Belfast.  Brother of 3415.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3417. Lee, James Alexander William (CH), b. 29th May, 1936, son of Wm. Lee, Stormont Villa, Knock, Belfast.  Address: 589 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3418. Martin, Anthony (E), b. 16th January, 1933, son of Capt., W. G. D. Martin, 7 Old Holywood Road, Belfast.  L.IV, March, 1948.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  R.N.A.S.  Served in H.M.S. Theseus in Korea.  Now stationed in Malta.  Address: "Rodley," 7 Old Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3419. May, William Herbert Stuart (CH), b. 5th April, 1937, son of Mrs. May, 83 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3420. Mayes, Hubert Edward Buchanan (CH), b. 17th June, 1936, son of Mrs. Mayes, Glencree, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

3421. *Mewhirter, Gerald Robin (F), b. 11th March, 1933, son of S-Ldr. J. C. Mewhirter, 8 Lower Crescent, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Tourist Agency.  Address: 11 Norwood Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3422. *Morrow, William Terence (F), b. 7th September, 1934, son of W. Morrow, Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 3120 and 3153.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Prefect.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Veterinary Student, Edinburgh University.  Address: Hill House, Ballyhanwood, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3423. McCaughey, Richard Francis (B & E), b. 11th April, 1936, son of W. McCaughey, 46 Knock Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3033.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3424. McCormick, Norman Rayner (F), b. 10th August, 1936, son of Mrs. McCormick, The Elms, Cross Roads, Lower Castlereagh, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  V, April, 1954.  Address: The Elms, Lower Castlereagh, Belfast.

3425. McGrath, James David Abraham (A), b. 23rd October, 1936, son of T. McGrath, The Pines, Lurgan.  Brother of 3478 and 3479.  U.IV, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).  To Canada.  Address: 2231, West 49th Avenue, Vancouver 13, B.C., Canada.

3426. *McKeown, John Dermot (F), b. 1st July, 1936, son of J. A. McKeown, 11 Kensington Park, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Junior Scholar.  Address: 11 Kensington Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3427. McKinley, John Spratt (CH), b. 15th November, 1933, son of Rev. Sam McKinley, 22 Ben Madigan Park, Belfast.  Address: 22 Ben Madigan Park, Belfast.

3428. McVicker, John Irwin (B), b. 3rd May, 1937, son of Dr. J. A. McVicker, 517 Antrim Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3429.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3429. *McVicker, William (B), b. 26th July, 1934, son of Dr. J. A. McVicker, 517 Antrim Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3428.  L.VI, July, 1952.  1sr XI (Hockey), 1950-52.  Athletics Team, 1949-50, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Q.U.B.  Address: 517 Antrim Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3430. Robertson, Charles Archibald (CH), b. 29th October, 1931.

3431. *Robinson, Hugo Fraser (E), b. 4th May, 1932, son of H. F. Robinson, 33 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3432.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  Captain of Cross-Country Running.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: 33 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.  (M.)

3432. *Robinson, Peter Thompson (E), b. 1st June, 1935, son of H. F. Robinson, 33 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3431.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 33 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.

3433. *Rollins, Terence Alexander (D), b. 19th May, 1936, son of J. C. Rollins, Lynwood, Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3042.  U.IV, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).  Belfast College of Technology.  Salesman.  Address: 39 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3434. Rowan, Peter Gordon (E), b. 29th January, 1936, son of F. P. Rowan, 2 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3917.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3435. *Ryding, Henry Stewart (F), b. 18th May, 1933, son of H. C. Ryding, 46 Cabin Hill Gardens, Belfast.  U.IV, March, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Belfast College of Technology.  Apprentice (Builders' Supply).  Address: 46 Cabin Hill Gardens, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3436. *Scott, John Knight (B), b. 5th March, 1933, son of Rev. A. E. Scott, The Manse, Ramelton, Co. Donegal.  U.VI, July, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Modern Languages Sizar, T.C.D., 1951.  Ekenhead Scholar.  Address: The Manse, Ramelton, Co. Donegal.  (q.)

3437. Simms, William John (E), b. 18th March, 1936, son of W. J. Simms, 50 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3438. Smith, Cecil Alan (F), b. 6th October, 1934, son of C. Smith, 32 Cooldarragh Park, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  (Entered, Sept., 1947).  Address: 32 Cooldarragh Park, Belfast.

3439. *Smyth, Herbert William (B), b. 15th December, 1932, son of H. J. Smyth, Norwood Tower, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Athletics Team, 1947-51.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Address: Norwood Tower, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

3440. *Smyth, William Raymond (E), b. 2nd September, 1933, son of W. H. Smyth, 7 Manor Drive, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  T.C.D.  Address: 6 Edgcumbe Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3441. *Steel, John (B), b. 17th April, 1934, son of S. C. Steele, 3 Alexandra Park, Holywood, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  (Entered, Jan., 1947).  Q.U.B.  Address: Ingleside, Comber, Co. Down.  (q.)

3442. Stewart, John Dudley Morton (E), b. 1st July, 1936, son of W. D. Stewart, 13 Rosepark, Dundonald, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

3443. Stewart, Murray Fraser (B), b. 9th June, 1937, son of Rev. W. F. S. Stewart, The Manse, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.  (Entered, Sept., 1950).

3444. *Swan, Anthony Ralph (F), b. 3rd July, 1935, son of R. Swan, 5 Clara Park, Belfast.  L.VI, October, 1952.  City Scholar.  (Entered, Sept., 1948).  Bank Clerk.  Address: 5 Clara Park, Neill's Hill, Belfast.  (q.)

3445. Thompson, Robert Dickie (E), b. 9th November, 1932, son of W. Thompson, Marina, Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Merchant Navy.  Address: Marina, Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.

3446. Topsfield, Michael Rowe (F), b. 15th October, 1933, son of P. A. Topsfield, 101 Knock Road, Belfast.  III, Dec., 1946.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Wyggeston Grammar School, 1947-51.  Oil Representative.  Address: 54 Knighton Church Road, Leicester.  (q.)

3447. *Turner, John Alfred Nelson (D), b. 25th January, 1933, son of Dr. H. N. Turner, 111 Shandon Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-51; Schools' Inter-provincial Trial (Rugby), 1948-51;  1st XI (Cricket), 1950-51;  Schools' Interprovincial XI, 1951.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).   Dental Student, Q.U.B. 1st XV, 1951-53;  1st XI, 1952;  Ulster XV, 1953.  Address: 111 Shandon Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3448. Twigg, Richard John Martineau (CH), b. 26th February, 1934, son of R. S. Twigg, Yelverton, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.  Address: Yelverton, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.

3449. Valentine, Peter Scott (E), b. 19th April, 1938, son of S. J. M. Valentine, 92 Barnett's Road, Belfast.  (Entered, Sept., 1951).

3450. *Vint, James (A), b. 18th June, 1935, son of Dr. R. W. Vint, 7 Stormont Park, Belfast.  (Entered, April, 1948).  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XI (Cricket), 1951-53.  T.C.D.  Address: 7 Stormont Park, Knock, Belfast.

3451. White, Colin Sinclair (D), b. 31st July, 1933, son of T. H. White, Mount Baker, Moneymore, Co. Derry.  U.IV, July, 1949.  (Entered, Sept., 1946).  Rainey School, Magherafelt.  Address: Mount Baker, Moneymore, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3452. Whiteway, Roger Murray Christopher (CH), b. 19th December, 1937, son of P. Whiteway, 15 Insole Grove West, Llandaff, Cardiff.  Brother of 3145.  Llandaff Cathedral School, 1947.  Open Scholarship to Clifton College, 1951.  Address: 15 Insole Grove West, Llandaff, Cardiff.  (q.)

3453. *Wilson, Charles James (C), b. 5th July, 1935, son of Lt. Col. J. B. Wilson, R.E., Knowehead, Broughshane, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3498.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Shooting VIII, 1952.  (Entrance, Sept., 1948).  Agricultural Student.  Address: Knowehead, Broughshane, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3454. Woods, John Richard Garfield (D), b. 4th July, 1936, son of Mrs. V. Woods, 26 Hazeldene Avenue, Bangor, Co. Down.  (Entered, Sept., 1949).

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1945

3082, 3097, 3104, 3137, 3138, 3143, 3145, 3181, 3215, 3219, 3321, details of whom will be found in numerical order; and 3455 to 3499 below (except 3457, 3467, 3469 and 3472 who entered next term, and 3475, who did not come from Cabin Hill.

3455. *Arthur, Hugh (A), b. 18th May, 1931, son of M. J. Arthur, 2 Shipquay Street, Londonderry.  (Entered, Sept., 1945).  U.VI, July, 1949.  A.C.A. and Est. Agents' Inst.  Address: 9 Limavady Road, Londonderry, and 64 Wellington Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3456. Tweedie, Eric Kenneth Claude (B), b. 9th April, 1930, son of Dr. N. L. Tweedie, Sherwood Hall, Mansfield, Notts.  Brother of 2649 and 2884.  V, Oct., 1946.  1st XV, 1945;  1st XI (Cricket), 1946.

3457. Baird, Roland Robert Roderick (B), b. 12th October, 1931, son of J. A. Baird, 61 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  U.IV, April, 1947.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Address: 72 Castle Street, Belfast and Oglesgrove, Hillsborough, Co. Down.

3458. *Brown, John (C), b. 2nd July, 1931, son of Col. J. Brown, Roslyn, Crannagh Road, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin.  L.VI, July, 1949.  T.C.D.:  B.A., B.A.I., 1953.  Engineer in Canada.  Address: "Waverley,"  Howth, Co. Dublin.  (q.)

3459. *Burns, Walter Hilary Ervine (B), b. 1st January, 1932, son of A. E. Burns, 4 Royal Terrace, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.IV, July, 1948.  College of Technology.  Engineering Pupil, Messrs. Harland & Wolff Ltd.  Address: 15 Ballymaconnell Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3460. Byford, Neville Griffith (B), b. 8th May, 1933, son of F. J. Byford, Coolbreene, The Crescent, Portstewart.  L.IV, Dec., 1945.  Address: 47 Adelaide Park, Belfast.

3461. *Charlesworth, Henry Alexander Kaye (D), b. 29th January, 1931, son of Professor Charlesworth, Corrig, Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar. Prefect.  Tennis Team, 1948-49 (Capt., 1949).  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F.  Queens' College, Cambridge:  B.A. (Cantab.), 1952 - Natural Science Tripos (Second Class).  Research Student, University of Glasgow (Department of Geology).  Address: Corrig, Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3462. Clarke, Michael Ion Gransden (D), b. 13th December, 1933, son of T. A. Clarke, School House, Portrush.  L.IV, Dec., 1945, to C.C.P.S.  Address: "Southside," 1 Victoria Street, Portrush, Co. Antrim.

3463. Cooper, William Marcus Cecil (B), b. 19th January, 1932, son of Rev. Cooper, The Rectory, Athlone.  L.VI, March, 1949.  T.C.D.:  1949-52.  Management Trainee, Imperial Tobacco Co. (in Bristol).  Address: The Rectory, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.  (q.)

3464. *Cromie, Enoch Garfield (A), b. 6th November, 1929, son of F. J. Cromie, Ballynichol House, Comber, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1948.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1945-48;  Schools' Inter-provincial XV, 1948;  Athletics Team, 1947-48.  Addresses: Ballynichol House, Comber, and 143 Malone Road, Belfast.

3465. *Duff, Hugh Malcolm (C), b. 30th April, 1933, son of J. P. Duff, Coagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 3788.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1949-51;  Schools' Interprovincial XV, 1951.  Pipe-Major, C.C.F.  Manchester University.  1st XV, 1952-53.  Address: The Mill House, Coagh, Co. Tyrone.  (q.)

3466. Gibson, John David (B), b. 11th March, 1931, son of D. Gibson, 59 Cranmore Gardens, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1947.  To South Africa.

3467. *Brink, Beverley Victor (D), b. 22nd February, 1932, ward of N. Steele Gray, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Scotland.  U.IV, April, 1947.  (Entered, February, 1946) St. Andrew's College, Grahamstown, S. Africa, 1947-49.  Farmer.  Address: Glen Athol Estates, "Strathdon,"  P.O. Banket, S. Rhodesia.  (q.)

3468. *Hamilton, James Sedborough d'Albiac (D), b. 23rd March, 1929, son of J. Hamilton, Rockmount, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1947.  Address: Rockmount, Warren Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down.

3469. *Claney, Gordon Stafford (D), b. 12th March, 1932, son of S. McK. Claney, Hazy Haw, Broadway, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1950.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Articled Student, Estate Agency and Valuation.  Address: "Hazy Haw," Broadway, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3470. *Hill, John Roland Marshall (D), b. 26th March, 1932, son of Lt. Col. J. G. Hill, Walchestown House, Raholp, Downpatrick.  Brother of 3655 and 4023.  U.VI, December, 1949.  Lieut., Royal Engineers.  Address: 8 King Street, Newcastle, Co. Down.

3471. *Johnston, Alan Clarke (C), b. 4th January, 1932, son of Capt. J. A. Johnston, M.B.E., J.P., and Mrs. Cochrane, The Grange, Moyallon, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-50.  Linen Manufacturer.  Address: Seapatrick House, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3472. *Johnston, Philip James Barlow (A), b. 20th March, 1931, son of M. H. Johnston (1273), Benburb, Co. Tyrone.  V, July, 1949.  (Entered, Feb., 1946).  Greenmount Agricultural College, 1949-50.  Agricultural Salesman.  Address: Edenderry House, Benburb, Co. Tyrone.  (q.)

3473. *Knox, Dermod (D), b. 8th April, 1030 (1930), son of Capt. Knox, 6 Grove Park, Ballyholme, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.VI, March, 1948.  Special Entry; Sandhurst, 1948-49.  Lieut., R.A.  Address: c/o. Lloyd's Bank, Cox's and King's Branch, 6 Pall Mall, London, S.W.1.  (q.)

3474. *Lyttle, John Alexander (C), b. 18th August, 1933, son of Rev. D. McC. Lyttle, The manse, Ballyroney, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother of 3664 and 3809.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Exhibitioner.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: The Manse, Ballyroney, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3475. Macfarlane, Samuel Shannon Campbell (CH), b. 29th March, 1934, son of S. Macfarlane, Bude, Portstewart, Co. Derry.  L.IV, December, 1945, to C.C.P.S.  Address: Bude, Portstewart.

3478. *McGrath, Maurice (A), b. 25th June, 1932, son of T. McGrath, The Pines, Lurgan.  Brother of 3425 and 3479.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1948-50;  Athletics Team, 1947-50 (Capt., 1950);  Swimming Team, 1947.  Address: 2231 West 49th Avenue, Vancouver 13, B.C., Canada.

3479. *McGrath, Thomas Arlowe (A), b. 21st July, 1929, son of T. McGrath, The Pines, Lurgan.  Brother of 3425 and 3478.  U.VI, July, 1948.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1946-48;  1st XI (Hockey), 1945-46;  Capt. of Boxing, 1946-48;  Athletics Team, 1948 (Capt.);  Schools' Athletics Interprovincial Team, 1948;  Tennis Team, 1948;  Country Life Shooting VIII, 1946-48.  Address: 2231 West 49th Avenue, Vancouver 13, B.C., Canada.

3480. McNally, David Gordon (B), b. 2nd November, 1930, son of T. H. L. McNally, 2 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.  V, March, 1948.  Swimming Team, 1946-47.  Wholesale Furnisher.  Address: 103 Osborne Drive, Belfast.  (M.q.)

3481. *Malseed, James Herbert Stuart (C), b. 11th February, 1932, son of J. Malseed, Edendale, Londonderry.  L.VI, July, 1949.  Address: Edendale, Londonderry.

3482. Metcalfe, Colin Pringle (B), b. 29th March, 1932, son of Mrs. Metcalfe, 2 Cherryhill, Beechlands, Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3066.  V, July, 1949.  Address: Derrykeel House, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.

3483. *Mills, William Stratton (A), b. 1st July, 1932, son of J. V. S. Mills (1324), Woodlawn, 72 Circular Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Cricket), 1949-50.  Q.U.B.  Winner of President's Prize, Faculty of Law, 1953.  Vice0Chairman, Federation of University Conservative and Unionist Associations, 1952-53.  Address: Woodlawn, 72 Circular Road, Strandtown, Belfast.  (q.)

3484. *Murphy, Desmond John (F), b. 10th March, 1929, son of J. Murphy, 137 Cregagh Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1947.  Address: 137 Cregagh Road, Belfast.

3485. *Sadlier, Robert Frederick (B), b. 4th March, 1932, son of F. H. Sadlier, Royal Bank House, Monaghan.  Brother of 3295 and 3675.  V, July, 1949.  Address: Royal Bank House, Monaghan.

3488. *Scott, Robert Barry (A), b. 6th June, 1931, son of G. L. Scott, 60 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1949.  Clerk studying for I.C.W.A. Final.  Address; 60 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3489. Scott, Thomas Montgomery (C), b. 22nd December, 1931, son of Mrs. M. Scott, 444 Ormeau Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3179 and 4102.  U.VI, July, 1950.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950;  Swimming Team, 1945-50;  Fencing Team, 1948-50.  In Business.  Address: 444 Ormeau Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3490. *Shaw, John Frederick (B), b. 31st August, 1931, son of J. C. Shaw, Drumlish, Sutton, Co. Dublin.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-49 (Capt., 1949);  Schools' Interprovincial XI, 1948-49;  1st XI (Cricket), 1948-49;  Country Life Shooting VIII, 1949.  T.C.D.:  B.A., B.A.I., 1952.  Trinity Pink (Hockey).  Civil Engineer in Canada.  Address: Drumlish, Sutton, Co. Dublin.  (q.)

3491. *Patterson, James Armstrong (D), b. 4th September, 1931, son of Mrs. D. Patterson, 55 Bridge Street, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-49;  Schools' Interprovincial XI, 1949.  Q.U.B.:  B.Sc., 1953.  Vice-President of Irish Students' Association, 1952-53.  President of Students' Representative Council, Q.U.B., 1952-53.  Irish Universities' Hockey Team v. Scotland, 1953.  Member of Council of Ulster Branch of Irish Hockey Union.  Address: 55 Bridge Street, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3492. *Smith, Frank Llewellyn (B), b. 27th November, 1931, son of F. A. Smith, Elvaston, Inver, Larne, Co. Antrim.  U.IV, July, 1948.  National Certificate Naval Architecture.  Junior Naval Architect.  Address: c/o. Major F. A. Smith, 71 Deane Croft Road, Eastcote, Pinner, Middx.  (q.)

3494. *Titterington, Ian Hugh (B), b. 16th June, 1932, son of H. J. Titterington, Drenta, Black's Road, Dunmurry, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  Apprentice Mill Manager.  Whitehouse Spinning Company.  Address: "Drenta," Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3495. Turbitt, Brian James (B), b. 4th March, 1933, son of T. H. Turbitt, 2 O'Hara Drive, Portstewart, Co. Derry.  L.IV, December, 1945.  Address: 2 O'Hara Drive, Portstewart.

3496. Walkington, Terence Dolway Bell (A), b. 27th July, 1931, son of Mrs. Walkington, The Den, 132 Donaghadee Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.IV, July, 1947.  Swimming Team, 1947.  Killed in Motor-Cycle accident, August, 1952.  (M.)

3498. *Wilson, Robert John Barnett (C), b. 20th September, 1933, son of Mrs. Wilson, Knowehead, Broughshane, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3453.  U.VI, July, 1951. Q.U.B.  Address: Knowehead, Broughshane, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3499. *Wood, Alexander Frank (B), b. 3rd November, 1932, son of C. Wood, 116 Kimmage Road, Terenure, Dublin.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Shooting VIII, 1949-51.  Flying Scholarship.  Sales Manager.  Address: "Donard," Killiney, Co. Dublin.  (q,)

ENTRANCES IN FEBRUARY 1946

Details of all the entrants this term will be found in numerical order.
Their numbers are:- 3009, 3035, 3074, 3077, 3079, 3080, 3085, 3086, 3087, 3089, 3090, 3093 to 3095, 3098, 3101, 3102, 3106, 3107, 3111, 3115, 3116, 3120, 3121, 3123, 3125, 3127, 3132, 3134, 3139, 3140, 3147, 3152, 3153, 3160, 3163, 3164, 3183, 3189, 3190, 3194, 3195, 3197, 3200, 3204, 3205, 3209, 3216, 3221 to 3223, 3225, 3228, 3229, 3242, 3243, 3261, 3268, 3269, 3271, 3273, 3274, 3303, 3307, 3311, 3317, 3333, 3334, 3336, 3348, 3359, 3361, 3363a, 3363b, 3374, 3377, 3414, 3457, 3467, 3469 and 3472.

ENTRANCE IN MARCH 1946

3500. *Gregg, Derek Ussher (B & E), b. 2nd September, 1933, son of J. A. U. Gregg, 24 Norwood Drive, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Address: 24 Norwood Drive, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

 ENTRANCES IN APRIL

Details of 3386 who also entered this term will be found in numerical order.

3501. Bigger, Michael (D), b. 25th May, 1931, son of Dr. W. K. Bigger, Public Health Dept., Jerusalem.  U.VI, July, 1950.  T.C.D.  Address: Bogay House, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal.  (e.)

3502. *Boyle, William (C), b. 17th May, 1932, son of S. Boyle, 29 Malone Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  1st XV, 1948-50;  Swimming Team, 1946-49;  Athletics Team, 1949.  Q.U.B.  Address: c/o. 29 Malone Park, Belfast.  (M.)

3503. de Caen, Roland Frederick Balleine (A), b. 26th December, 1931, son of Capt. H. F. B. de Caen (721), Springfarm, Kilpedder, Greystones, Co. Wicklow.  L.VI, July, 1949.  T.C.D. (Geology and Botany).  Address: Springfarm, Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow.  (q.)

3504. *Kinkead, Robert Andrews Hamilton (D), b. 12th September, 1932, son of Dr. R. W. Kinkead, 16 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3660.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  Q.U.B.  Address: 16 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3505. *Linton, Patrick Terence (B & E), b. 9th April, 1933, son of Lt. Col. R. Linton, I.M.S., Principal's House, Medical College, Calcutta.  U.VI, July, 1951.  1st XV, 1950-51;  Athletics Team, 1950-51 (Capt., 1951).  1st and 2nd year Mech. Eng. at College of Technology, Belfast.  Captain, Short Bros. & Harland, Ltd., Athletic Club.  Aeronautical Student Apprentice, Short Bros. & Harland, Ltd.  Address: 38 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3506. *McCormick, John (Kennedy) (C), b. 22nd March, 1932, son of J. K. McCormick, Donard View, Donacloney, Lurgan.  L.VI, July, 1949.  Swimming Team, 1946-48.  Q.U.B.  Engineering (Consultant).  Address: Donard View, Donacloney, Lurgan.  (q.)

3507. Maitland-Titterton, David Henry Sandford Leslie (B), b. 4th January, 1933, son of Major D. M. Maitland-Titterton, Landmore Park, Aghadowey, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3381.  V, March, 1948.  Junior Scholar, 1946.  Regular Army, R.A.C.  Territorial Army, North Irish Horse, 1951-53;  2nd Lieut., 1952.  Address: Landmore Park, Aghadowey, Co. Londonderry.  (q.)

3508. Mills, Robert McNeill (D), b. 9th April, 1930, ward of C. B. Hayes, Moorfield, Lurgan.  L.VI, July, 1947.  Q.U.B.: 1947-48.  Articled Clerk (Chartered Accountancy).  Address: 15 Lansdowne Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3509. *Waters, Ormonde Dominick Patrick (B), b. 31st July, 1932, son of Mrs. Waters, Nrideweir, Conna, Co. Cork.  L.VI, March, 1950.  Kenya Police, 1953.  Address: Brideweir, Conna, Co. Cork and Mukuruweini Police Station, P.O. Box 34, South Nyeri, Kenya.

3510. *Fletcher, Gerald William Dudley (D), b. 12th October, 1931, son of Mrs. Fletcher, Fernville, Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim.  V, July, 1948.  Address: P.O. Box. 1441, Salisbury, S. Rhodesia.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1946

Entrances this term include the following, details of whom will be found in numerical order:- 3091, 3099, 3124, 3126, 3141, 3149, 3156, 3166, 3201, 3202, 3213, 3231 to 3235, 3237, 3259, 3262, 3270, 3306, 3312, 3319, 3324, 3328, 3332, 3335, 3342, 3345, 3349, 3353, 3355, 3372, 3378, 3384, 3386, 3399, 3405, 3410 to 3412, 3418, 3421, 3431, 3435, 3436, 3439, 3440, 3445 to 3447 and 3451.

3511. *Anderson, John Stuart (F), b. 7th March, 1934, son of J. T. Anderson, 2 Mount Oriel, Saintfield Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Q.U.B.  Address: 2 Mount Oriel Park, Saintfield Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3512. *Archdale, Desmond Mervyn Francis (B), b. 10th August, 1932, son of M. H. D. Archdale, Castle Archdale, Irvinestown, Co. Fermanagh.  Brother of 3575 and 3688.  V, July, 1949.  Address: Kiltierney House, Kesh, Co. Fermanagh.

3513. *Armstrong, Alan Hamilton (C & F), b. 23rd April, 1932, son of Dr. E. Armstrong (1171), 15 Deramore Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 3183.  U.VI, July, 1950.  1st XV, 1948-50.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 15 Deramore Drive, Belfast.  (q.)

3514. *Bamford, John Law (D), b. 4th September, 1933, son of J. H. Bamford, 13 Main Street, Portrush, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1951.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950-51;  Fencing Team, 1948-51 (Capt., 1950-51);  Tennis Team, 1948-51;  Swimming Team, 1947-51.  T.C.D.  Pink and colours for Golf.  Law Student.  Address: Mervue, Causeway View Terrace, Portrush.  (q.)

3515. *Brown, John (Michael) Alexander Campbell (A), b. 17th August, 1933, son of E. G. C. Brown (1546), Walworth, Ballykelly, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3634 and 3771.  U.VI, March, 1951.  1st XV, 1949-51;  Shooting VIII, 1950;  Swimming Team, 1949-50.  Special Entry to Dartmouth.  Midshipman, Royal Navy on H.M.S. Glasgow.  Mediterranean Fleet. Address: Walworth, Ballykelly, Co. Londonderry.  (q.)

3516. *Browne, Maximilian George Burrows (D), b. 20th April, 1932, son of G. B. M. Browne, Mahee Island, Comber, Co. Down.  Brother of 3624.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Junior Exhibitioner, 1946.  Q.U.B.: B.Sc. (Civil Engineering), 1953.  Address: Mahee Island, Comber, Co. Down.  (q.)

3517. Capper, David Houston (A), b. 19th November, 1932, son of T. H. Capper, Drum-na-coll, Antrim Road, Whitewell, Belfast.  Brother of 2903 and 3635.  L.VI, December, 1949.  Newspaper Reporter.  To Montreal, Canada, in August, 1953.  Address: c/o. Drum-na-coll, Antrim Road, Whitewell, Belfast.  (q.)

3518. *Cocks, Norman Martin (C), b. 3rd January, 1931, son of Dr. R. Cocks, Church Square, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother of 3587.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Medical Student (T.C.D.).  Address: Church Square, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3519. Cowan, Thomas John (E), b. 9th March, 1934, son of T. Cowan, 10 Lelia Street, Belfast.  V, March, 1950.  City Scholar.  Serving in Royal Navy.  Address: 10 Lelia Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3520. *Craigie, Alan Arthur (A), b. 20th April, 1932, son of A. Craigie, Ballygall House, Glasnevin, Dublin.  L.VI, March, 1950.  The Edinburgh and East of Scotland College of Agriculture, 1952-54.  Address: Ballygall House, Glasnevin, Dublin.  (q.)

3521. *Dowie, John Michael Martin (D & E), b. 17th July, 1934, son of W. B. Dowie, 2 Norwood Park, Strandtown, Belfast.  V, March, 1951.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950-51.  Bakery Management - Pupil - Stewarts Cash Stores (United Bakery Ltd.)  Weston Group.  Address: 4 Norwood Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3522. *Forsyth, Robert Terence Desmond (D), b. 25th July, 1932, ward of R. Darragh, c/o. Northern Bank, Royal Avenue, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1949.  Address: Holly House, Hillhall, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3523. *Gibson, Michael Ernest Mercier (A), b. 17th October, 1932, son of C. E. Gibson, 56 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  Athletics Team, 1948-50.  T.C.D.  Address: 56 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin.  (q.)

3524. Gibson, Ronald (E), b. 20th July, 1933, son of Mrs. Gibson, 116 Agnes Street, Belfast.  Brother of 4056.  U.VI, July, 1951.  scholar.  Q.U.B.  Address: 532 Crumlin Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3525. Greeves, George Rowland (F), b. 23rd October, 1933, son of G. F. Greeves (1221), Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Company Representative.  Address: Hallam.  31 Maxwell Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3526. *Gun-Cuninghame, Robert Henry Richard (A), b. 4th September, 1930, son of Capt. R. G. A. Gun0Cuninghame, Goodbrook, Delgany, Co. Wicklow.  L.VI, July, 1948.  1st XV, 1947-48;  1st XI (Cricket), 1947-48;  Tennis Team, 1947-48.  R.M.A.  Sandhurst, 1949-51.  Senior Under Officer at R.M.A., Sandhurst, 1950-51.  Member of Regimental Rugby, Hockey, Athletics and Shooting Teams.  Lieut. in the Royal Irish Fus., Regimental Depot, Armagh.  Address: Goodbrook, Delgany, Co. Wicklow.  (q.)

3527. Hall, John Hugo (E), b. 28th Sept., 1932, son of Dr. H. E. Hall, 12a College Gardens, Belfast.  V, May, 1947.  Junior Scholar.  Address:12a College Gardens, Belfast.

3528. *Harrison, William ("Brian") (D), b. 20th April, 1933, son of Mrs. Harrison, Poul-na-Linnta, Dunmore East, Co. Waterford.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Shooting VIII, 1948;  Swimming Team, 1950-51.  Rosslyn Park A XV.  Twickenham Rowing Club, Junior Eight.  Apprentice Salesman.  Address: 6 Preston Close, Strawberry Hill, Twickenham, Middx.  (q.)

3529. *Heron, Ivan Douglas (F), b. 28th January, 1934, son of Dr. W. Heron, Braemar, 5 Hawthornden Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 2691.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 5 Hawthornden Drive, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3530. *Hogg, John Noel (D), b. 4th December, 1931, son of F. J. Hogg, 48 Ballysillan Road, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  Shooting VIII, 1949.  Builder.  Address: 48 Ballysillan Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3531. *Jackson, Ian Glen (E), b. 2nd April, 1935, son of Rev. A. G. Jackson, M.A., 3 Cyprus Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3719 and 3967.  L.VI, July, 1952.  City Scholar.  Articled Clerk of Chartered Accountants.  Address: 3 Cyprus Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3532. James, Peter Jeremy (E), b. 4th June, 1933, son of F. R. James (1606), 9 Rosepark, Dundonald, Belfast.  L.IV, Oct., 1946.  (Less than a month at School).  Address: 9 Rosepark, Dundonald.

3533. Lawson, Hubert Denis (D & E), b. 16th August, 1932, son of Mrs. Lawson, 37 Finaghy Park Central, Finaghy, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1948.  Address: 4 Gayton Road, Lower Village, Heswell, Cheshire.

3534. *Leathem, John Crawford (B), b. 29th September, 1933, ward of Wm. Liddell, Banoge House, Donacloney, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  1st XV, 1951-52;  Fencing Team, 1950-52 (Capt., 1952).  Linen Business.  Address: Banoge House, Donacloney, Co. Down.  (q.)

3535. *Lowry, John Ewen (B), b. 4th August, 1933, son of E. C. Lowry, 26 Lansdowne Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3979.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Swimming Team, 1947-51.  Q.U.B.: 1951-53.  In Business.  Address: 26 Lansdowne Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3536. *Lyons, Robert John Cecil (E), b. 25th September, 1934, son of E. C. Lyons, 28 Ravensdene Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XV, 1952-53.  Address: "Glencar," 28 Ravensdene Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3537. *MacKeown, Harold Shannon (D), b. 7th July, 1933, son of Mrs. M. K. MacKeown, 6 Sheridan Drive, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, December, 1950.  White & Shannon Ltd., Belfast.  Address: 6 Sheridan Drive, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3538. *McKinney, Roland (B), b. 15th February, 1934, son of R. McKinney, 15 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3900.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Drum Major, C.C.F.  In R. J. McKinney, Ltd.  Address: Lyndhurst, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3539. McMinn, John (E), b. 31st July, 1933, son of Mrs. McMinn, Mourne View, Ballykeigle, Ballygowan, Co. Down.  U.IV, July, 1949.  Kenya Police, 1953.  Address: Ballykeigle, Ballygowan, Belfast.  (q.)

3540. Mackie, Thomas Munro (D), b. 20th December, 1931, son of P. Mackie, c/o. Martlew, 134 Sandown Road, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1947.  Address: c/o. Mrs. Martlew, 134 Sandown Road, Belfast.

3541. *Malinovsky, Karel (B), b. 23rd October, 1931, son of K. Malinovsky, Janovice, c. 303 ohres Frydik, Czechoslovakia.  Brother of 3542.  U.VI, July, 1949.  Scholar.  University of California, Berkeley Calif., U.S.A., 1950.  B.Sc. in Electrical Engineering, 1952.  Student in graduate division of U.C. in Electrical Engineering.  Address: 2451 - 18th Ave., San Francisco 16, Calif., U.S.A.  (q.)

3542. Malinovsky, Rudolf (B), b. 29th November, 1934, son of K. Malinovsky.  Brother of 3541.  U.IV, March, 1949.

3543. Mercier, Alan (E), b. 1st May, 1931, son of W. Mercier, 61 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  V, Sept., 1947.  Died during summer holidays while still at school.

3544. *Moore, Arthur Hugh Stewart (B), b. 23rd July, 1933, son of H. Moore, Rockmount, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Accountancy and Auditing.  Address: Rockmount, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  (q.)

3545. Nabney, Thomas Francis (E), b. 28th Nov., 1933, son of G. Nabney, 106 Orangefield Crescent, Belfast.  U.IV, Feb., 1949.  City Scholar.  Address: 106 Orangefield Crescent, Belfast.

3546. *Nelson, William McClure (E), b. 5th May, 1934, son of D. Nelson, Mont Cecil, 21 Houston Drive, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Address: Mont Cecil, 21 Houston Drive, Belfast.

3547. *Parr, John Edmeston (D), b. 27th June, 1933, son of G. H. E. Parr, 65 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 2665.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Swimming Team, 1946-51.  Q.U.B.  Address: 65 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3548. *Patton, Brian Loftus (F), b. 18th August, 1933, son of  A. M. Patton, 4 Downshire Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 4a Downshire Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3549. Proctor, Robert Patrick (F), b. 23rd May, 1933, son of R. Proctor, 10 Knockmore Park, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Q.U.B.  Address: 10 Knockmore Park, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3550. *Pyle, Patrick David Fitzroy (A), b. 7th Nov., 1932, son of W. Fitzroy Pyle, 105 The Rise, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin.  Brother of 3673.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  T.C.D.  Address: 105 The Rise, Mount Merrion, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.

3551. *Shaw, Desmond Johnston (C), b. 24th January, 1933, son of J. C. Shaw, 20 William Street, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Q.U.B.:  B.A., 1953.  Address: 20 William Street, Cookstown.

3552. Simpson, Roy (E), b. 10th March, 1933, son of G. Simpson, 38 Northfield Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  L.IV, Dec., 1947.  To friends' School, Lisburn.

3553. *Sleith, Dermot Lisle (B), b. 11th March, 1934, son of H. L. Sleith, Bayview Park, Kilkeel, Co. Down.  V, July, 1951.  Address: Bayview Park, Kilkeel.

3554. *Stevenson, Hugh Samuel (C), b. 11th August, 1934, son of Rev. S. Stevenson, Glastry manse, Ballyhalbert, Co. Down.  Brother of 2985.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F.  T.C.D.  Address: Glen Road, Comber, Co. Down.  (q.)

3555. *Stevenson, James McBride (B), b. 22nd December, 1934, son of Mrs. Stevenson, 100 Cullybackey Road, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  Swimming Team, 1950-52.  Q.U.B.  Address: 5 Ballyloughan Avenue, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3556. Stokes, Adrian Peter Knollys (B), b. 25th December, 1930, son of K. Stokes (1572), 3 Park View, Wellington Road, Cork.  Brother of 3298 and 3679.  V, July, 1948.  Address: 3 Park View, Wellington Road, Cork.

3557. Trotman, Jack (E), b. 26th June, 1933, son of S. G. Trotman, 15 Onslow Parade, Cregagh, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  Junior Scholar.

3558. *Waters, Alan Rufus (D), b. 4th May, 1933, son of Major J. A. H. Waters, Wynkyn, Delgany, Co. Wicklow.  Brother of 2780.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Esso Petroleum Co. (Ireland) Ltd.  Assistant Inspector, Colonial Police Service, Kenya, 1953.  Address: Wynkyn, Delgany, Co. Wicklow and Kaonga Police Post, Meru, Kenya.  (q.)

3559. *Wilson, David Rainsford (C), b. 21st October, 1932, son of Mrs. Wilson, 3 Belmont View, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother of 2775 and 2897.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950.  Q.U.B.  Address: 3 Belmont View, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3560. Dubois, Eric John Houston (D), b. 12th July, 1931, son of J. H. Dubois, 5 Cyprus Gardens, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1950.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: Students' Union.  Queen's University, Belfast.  (q.)

3561. Brown, John Garfield (E), b. 22nd December, 1933, son of J. Brown, The Mount, Killinchy, Co. Down.  III, July, 1947.  Address: The Mount, Killinchy, Co. Down.

ENTRANCE IN OCTOBER 1946

3562. *Allan, Michael John Richard (B), b. 12th October, 1933, son of T. S. Allan (1587), Rua Prudente de Moraes 1194, Ipanema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-52.  Capt. of Tennis, 1952.  Undergraduate, T.C.D.  Address: Rua Prudente de Moraes 1194, Ipanema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (q.)

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1947

Entrances this term include 3390 and 3441, details of whom will be found in numerical order.

3563. *Jackson, Peter Wesley (B), b. 22nd June, 1933, son of H. N. Jackson (1140), 40 Deramore Drive, Belfast.  L.VI, December, 1950.  Shooting VIII, 1950.  Apprentice Manager, Linen and Rayon Business.  Kenya Police, 1953.  Address: 111 Osborne Park, Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3564. *Kennedy, Richard Warren (A), b. 31st December, 1932, son of T. J. Kennedy, Millisle, Co. Down.  Brother of 3722 and 3892.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1949-51 (Capt., 1950-51); Schools' Interprovincial XV, 1951.  N.I.F.C. 1st XV.  Egg Exporter.  Address: Millisle, Co. Down.  (q.)

3565. *Mallon, Sydney Tate (A), b. 14th Match (March), 1933, son of A. G. Mallon, 63 Dufferin Avenue, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  Shooting VIII.  C.S.M., C.C.F.  Undergraduate, Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 26 Osborne Drive, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3566. Smyth, John Hamilton (B), b. 22nd January, 1934, son of Mrs. Smyth, Cranagh, Grey's Lane, Dungriffan Road, Howth, Co. Dublin.  Brother of 3743.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Address: Granagh, Grey's Lane, Dungriffan Road, Howth.

3567. *Archibald, Lowry Berkeley (A), b. 21st August, 1933, son of J. B. Archibald, Doneybrewer, Eglinton, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3695.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Exhibitioner.  Q.U.B.  Address: "Milbrae," Doneybrewer, Eglinton, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3568. *Dowling, James Stuart (C), b. 5th May, 1933, son of Rev. David Dowling, 3 Cambourne Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Articled Accountant's Clerk.  Address 2 Harberton Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3569. *Frackelton, Samuel Scott (D), b. 28th May, 1933, son of S. S. Frackelton, 10 Ballyholme Esplanade, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Swimming Team and Colours.  Family Business (Messrs. John Frackelton & Son, Ltd.)  Address: 10 Ballyholme Esplanade, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3570. *Ledlie, Robert Andrews (D), b. 24th January, 1933, son of T. R. Ledlie, 14 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, December, 1950.  Address: 14 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3571. *Miller, Charles Derrick Alexander Stevenson (D), b. 26th May, 1933, son of A. K. Miller (1562), Millbrook, Straidarran, Co. Derry.  L.VI, Dec., 1950.  Milling Trade.  Address: Millbrook, Straidarran, Co. Derry.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1947

Entrances this term include the following, details of whom will be found in numerical order:- 3076, 3092, 3096, 3109, 3117, 3122, 3159, 3165, 3186, 3188, 3192, 3193, 3199, 3203, 3206, 3207, 3210, 3211, 3214, 3217, 3218, 3227, 3245 (re-entered), 3260, 3266, 3337, 3343, 3350, 3351, 3354, 3358, 3370, 3376, 3391, 3395, 3422, 3429, and 3438.

3572. *Adams, Nathaniel John (E), b. 23rd October, 1934, son of C. H. Adams, 5 Chase Court, Avenue Road, Soughtate, (Southgate) London, N.14.  V, December, 1950.  Address: 41 Drayton Court, Drayton Gardens, London, S.W.10.

3573. *Agnew, John Raymond (C), b. 19th December, 1933, son of J. Agnew, Tryfan, Innisfayle Park, Belfast.  L.VI, S, July, 1952.  Apprentice Flax Spinner.  Address: Tryfan, Innisfayle Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3574. Allen, Geoffrey Theodore (C), b. 4th July, 1934, son of Rev. G. Allen, The Manse, Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal.  Brother of 3056.  L.IV, July, 1950.  R.A.F. Training School, Compton Bassett, England, 1951-52.  Senior Aircraftsman, R.A.F., Ballykelly, Co. Derry.  Address: The Manse, Kilmacrenan, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.  (q.)

3575. *Archdale, Patrick Edward Charles (B), b. 17th March, 1934, son of M. H. D. Archdale, Kiltierney House, Kesh, Co. Fermanagh.  Brother of 3512 and 3688.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1950-52.  U.VI, April, 1952.  Farming.  Address: c/o. J. McKergow, Esq., Horsford Downs, Whiterock, Rangiora, N.Z.  (q.)

3576. *Armour, James Stuart Sankey (B), b. 3rd June, 1931, son of Mrs. J. B. McM. Armour, 71 Redpath Avenue, Toronto;  son of 566.  V, July, 1948.  Lawrence Park Collegiate, 1948-49;  Senior Matriculation, 1949.  Trinity College, University of Toronto, 1949-53.  B.A.  New College, Edinburgh.  Address: 19 Old Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3577. *Bailey, John Frederick Michael Porter (B), b. 22nd Sept., 1933, son of Capt. John Bailey, Chatwood, 31 Windsor Park, Belfast, son of 479.  Brother of 2734.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  Undergraduate, Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 31 Windsor Park, Belfast.

3578. *Baker, George Hugh Barrington (D), b. 27th November, 1933, son of W. Barrington Baker, Alliance Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2362 and 2538.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Exhibitioner.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: "St. Kilda," 43 Alliance Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3579. Beattie, Robert Patterson (E), b. 27th April, 1934, son of H. Beattie, 68 Harrybrook Street, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  Student in Faculty of Civil Engineering, Q.U.B.  Address: 68 Harrybrook Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3580. *Bell, William Barry Scott (E), b. 21st January, 1934, son of S. R. Bell (813), 36 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Belfast College of Technology.  Merchant.  Address: 7 Hawthornden Drive, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3581. *Brown, William Aiken (D), b. 18th December, 1933, son of Dr. W. A. Brown, Ardeen, Holywood, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1951.  Athletics Team, 1948-50.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: Ardeen, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3582. *Burrowes, Henry Terence Bel (C), b. 8th November, 1933, son of H. Burrowes, 6 Margretta Park, Portadown.  Brother of 3773.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-52;  Athletics Team, 1950-52 (Capt., 1952);  Tennis Team, 1952.  Undergraduate (Economics) at Q.U.B.  University Harriers Team.  Address: 34 Kensington Road, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3583. *Carruthers, Robert Keith (D), b. 13th January, 1935, son of Dr. A. Carruthers, The Grange, Bramcote, Notts.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-53;  Shooting VIII, 1951-53 (Capt.);  N.R.A. Schools' Hundred, 1952.  C.S.M., C.C.F.  Address: The Grange, Bramcote, Notts.

3584. *Carson, Michael David Macauley (A), b. 21st March, 1934, son of J. Carson, 2 Leighinmore Avenue, Ballymena.  Brother of 3280.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Address: 2 Leighinmore Avenue, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3585. Chambers, Peter Alan (E),  b. 2nd November, 1934, son of D. A. Chambers, 10 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  Derbyshire County XV.  Apprentice, British Railways Loco. Engineering.  Address: 29 Park Grove, Derby, Derbyshire, England.  (q.)

3586. *Clarke, George Richard (C), b. 3rd July, 1934, son of J. A. Clarke, 33 Cranmore Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3777 and 3944.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1949-52 (Capt., 1951-52);  1st XI (Cricket), 1950-52 (Capt., 1952);  Athletics Team, 1948-50.  Q.U.B.  Address: 49 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3587. *Cocks, Arthur Stamford (C), b. 7th April, 1934, son of Dr. R. Cocks, Church Square, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother of 3518.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.  Address: "Burnleigh,"  Church Square, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3588. Cutler, Jeremy Michael David (A), b. 21st July, 1933, son of Mrs. R. W. Cutler, Benvue, Groomsport, Co. Down.  V, March, 1950.  Bangor Technical School, 1951-52.  Oil Clerk.  Address: 9 Grove Park, Ballyholme, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3589. *Dinsmore, Robert Hossack (A), b. 30th October, 1933, son of Lt. Commander G. M. H. Dinsmore, R.N. (Rtd.), Greenfield, Ballymena, C. Antrim.  V, July, 1951.  Address: 5 Fisherwick Gardens, Broughshane Road, Ballymena.

3590. *Eaton, Charles Oliver (D), b. 11th October, 1933, son of J. C. Eaton, Everest, Clooney Road, Londonderry.  Brother of 3024.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Head Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-52;  Schools' Interprovincial XV, 1952;  1st XI (Hockey), 1948-52 (Capt., 1951);  Schools'  Interprovincial XI, 1950-51 (Capt., 1951);  1st XI (Cricket), 1949-52;  Athletics Team, 1948-52.  City of Derry 1st XV.  Merchant.  Member of North Irish Horse (T.A.)  Address: Everest, 14 Clooney Road, Londonderry.  (q.)

3591. *Erskine, Thomas Ralph (D), b. 14th October, 1933, son of R. T. Erskine, Innisfree, Dunmurry, Belfast.  V, July, 1949.  Student (Law), Q.U.B., 1951.  Address: Innisfree, Church Ave., Dunmurry, Belfast.  (q.)

3592. *Evans, David Wyn (D), b. 6th April, 1934, son of Prof. E. E. Evans, 100 Malone Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Liverpool University (School of Architecture).  Address: 100 Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3593. Ferguson, John Richard Preston (E), b. 3rd May, 1934, son of A. Ferguson, 2 Irwin Avenue, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  Estate Agent's Clerk.  Address: Eastbank, 2 Irwin Avenue, Strandtown, Belfast.  (q.)

3594. Fitchie, George Geoffrey Brian (D), b. 3rd May, 1932; son of 1536.  U.IV, March, 1949.  3rd Bn. Parachute Regt., M.E.L.F. 15  Address: 16 Circular Road, Jordanstown, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3595. *Fryar, John Leonard Hamilton (C), b. 17th February, 1934, son of W. L. Fryar, Northern Bank House, Omagh.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  Modern Languages Sizar, T.C.D., 1951.  Address: Northern Bank House, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

3596. *Furphy, Alexander Miller Patrick (A & F), b. 17th March, 1933, son of S. Furphy, 269 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Member British Institute of Embalmers;  Member British Embalmers Society.  Funeral Director.  Address: Norbrook, 369. Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3597. *Garvin, John Stephen (D), b. 14th August, 1935, son of Dr. G. R. Garvin, Benburb, Co. Tyrone.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Shooting VIII, 1952.  Medical Student.  Address: Benburb, Co. Tyrone.

3598. *Goorwitch, Arnold (D & E), b. 9th April, 1934, son of N. Goorwitch, Broome, Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2742.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Address: 126 Malone Road, Belfast.

3599. *Gorman, Terence Brian Simpson (B), b. 1st December, 1934, son of Major J. H. Gorman, 412 Ravenhill Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1951-53;  Shooting VIII, 1950-53.  Swimming Team, 1949-50;  Fencing Team, 1949-53.  Pipe Major, C.C.F.  Q.U.B.  Address: 412 Ravenhill Road, Belfast.

3600. *Hamilton, Robert Ernest (C), b. 29th November, 1933, son of E. R. Hamilton, 11 Bristow Park, Belfast.  U.VI, April, 1952.  Shooting VIII, 1950.  Ford Motor Company Ltd., 1952-53.  Now Trainee, Irish Road Motors Ltd.  Address: "Inchenagh," Lifford, Co. Donegal, Eire.  (q.)

3601. *Jones, Norman Charles Patton (C), b. 27th April, 1935, son of Mrs. C. Jones, 30 Wellesley Avenue, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1950.  Last known Address: 15 Stranmillis Road, Belfast.

3602. Jones, Robert Francis Crawford (D), b. 25th October, 1932, son of W. J. G. Jones, 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  Brother of 3249 and 3721.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Q.U.B.:  1950-51 and Veterinary College, Dublin, 1952.  Address: 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  (q.)

3603. Kennedy, Hugh Stanley (E), b. 15th November, 1933, son of G. E. Kennedy, 13 Twickenham Street, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1950.  Metropolitan College, Extern, 1951.  Statistical Assistant.  Address: 13 Twickenham Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3604. *L'Amie, Gerald John Clarke (A), b. 26th February, 1935, son of G. J. L'Amie, Strabane.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Tennis Team, 1952-53.  Address: Ganiamore, Strabane, Co. Tyrone.

3605. *Lyde, Joseph Henry (B & E), b. 13th July, 1934, son of H. P. Lyde, 3 Stormont Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Undergraduate, Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 3 Stormont Park, Belfast.

3606. *Lynn, Peter Robert Alan (D), b. 21st May, 1934, son of Dr. A. Lynn, 4 Breda Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3897.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 4 Breda Park, Belfast.

3607. *McGregor, Colin Alexander (C), b. 13th September, 1934, son of J. McGregor, 36 Wellington Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Belfast College of Technology, 1952.  Textiles.  Address: 36 Wellington Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3608. *McIlwaine, Thomas McMullan (A), b. 29th March, 1935, son of Mrs. McIlwaine, Ballyeaston, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Address: Ballyeaston, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.

3609. *McKinnon, Ranald Scott (F), b. 9th Nov., 1933, son of J. McKinnon, 43 Earlswood Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Medical Student, Q.U.B.  Address: 70 Greenhayes Avenue, Banstead, Surrey.  (q.)

3610. *McLetchie, William Francis Bradshaw (E), b. 5th June, 1934, son of Mrs. McLetchie, Glenfield, Shore Road, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  V, Dec., 1950.  Office Staff, J. Rank Ltd., Pacific Flour Mills, Belfast.  Address: "Glenfield," Shore Road, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3611. *Maunder, Brian Walter Victor (C), b. 2nd March, 1934, son of W. E. Maunder, 19 Fulwell Park Avenue, Twickenham, Middx.  U.VI, Dec., 1952.  Trainee in Tobacco Buying, in India.  Address: 19 Fulwell Park Avenue, Twickenham, Middx.  (q.)

3612. *Miller, John William McCrum (D), b. 9th July, 1933, son of W. McC. Miller, R.M., 9 Dergmoney Place, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 4091.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Scholar.  Queens' College, Cambridge, 1951-54.  Address: "Old Highway," Hospital Road, Omagh.  (q.)

3613. *Muldrew, Thomas Frederick (D), b. 24th January, 1934, son of J. E. Muldrew, Scotch Street, Downpatrick, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Q.U.B.  Address: 73 Scotch Street, Downpatrick.  (q.)

3614. *Pedlow, Alexander Cecil (C), b. 20th January, 1934, son of Dr. R. Pedlow, 45 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3292 and 3824.  U.VI, July, 1951.  1st XV, 1949-51;  Schools' Interprovincial XV, 1950-51;  1st XI (Cricket), 1948-51;  Schools' Interprovincial Trial, 1951;  Tennis Team, 1949-51;  Schools' Interprovincial Tennis Team, 1949-50;  Swimming Team, 1948.  Queen's University Rugby Touring Party to Canada and U.S.A., 1953;  Irish Junior Tennis Champion, 1952;  Ulster Junior XV, 1951-52;  Ulster Senior XV, 1952-53.  Irish XV v. Wales, 1952-53.  Address: 45 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  (q.)

3615. *Pollock, George Keith (D), b. 29th May, 1933, son of G. H. Pollock, 14 Cliftonville Avenue, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Swimming Team, 1949-51.  Trinity Swimming Team.  Reading Law at T.C.D.  Address: 14 Cliftonville Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3616. *Pope, Charles Richard Denniss (B & F), b. 15th October, 1933, son of Mrs. Pope. 107 North Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Greenmount Agric. College, 1951-52.  Q.U.B., 1952.  Address: 107 North Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3617. *Scott, Ian Alexander Philip (A), b. 18th February, 1933, son of J. A. Scott, Maghera, Co. Derry.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Prefect.  Tennis Team, 1950-51.  Swimming Team, 1949-50.  Address: Maghera, Co. Derry.

3618. *Simpson, David Ian Hewitt (C & F), b. 4th February, 1935, son of H. G. Simpson, 275 Belmont Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XV, 1952-53;  Schools' Interprovincial Trial;  Athletics team, 1950.  Entrance Scholarship to Q.U.B.  Address: 275 Belmont Road, Belfast.

3619. *Stafford, James Brian Allan (B), b. 18th September, 1935, son of N. A. Stafford, 5 Harberton Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Touring XV, 1953;  1st XI (Cricket), 1953;  Fencing Team, 1951-53 (Capt., 1953).  Address: 5 Harberton Park, Belfast.

3620. *Tolerton, James Noel (C), b. 17th June, 1933, son of J. H. Tolerton, Esperance, Magheralave Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  L.VI, March, 1951.  1st XI (Hockey), 1949-51.  Auctioneers and Estate Agents.  Address: "Esperance," 34 Magheralave Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3621. *Tyrrell, Brian Walter Alexander (A), b. 17th Match (March), 1934, son of W. E. Tyrrell, 8 North Circular Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 4115.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950-52 (Capt., 1952).  Pipe-Major, C.C.F.  Undergraduate, Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 8 North Circular Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3622. Walker, Norman Leslie (E), b. 1st January, 1935, son of R. Walker, 30 Trassey Close, Cregagh, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Aeronautical Student Apprentice.  Address: 30 Trassey Close, North Bank, Cregagh, Belfast.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1948

3309 - See numerical order.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1948

Entrances this term include 3385 and 3450, detail of whom will be found in numerical order.

3623. *Barry, Ronald William (D), b.1st June, 1935, son of W. T. Barry, 53 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XI (Hockey), 1952-53;  Athletics Team, 1950-53 (Capt., 1953);  Swimming Team, 1950-53 (Capt., 1953).  Drum Major, C.C.F.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 53 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

3624. Browne, Peter Hamilton (D), b. 23rd February, 1934, son of G. B. M. Browne, Mahee Island, Comber, Co. Down.  Brother of 3516.  U.IV, July, 1949.  Stockbrokers' Clerk.  Address: Mahee Island, Comber, Co. Down.   (q.)

3625. *Conn, John Long Morrison (A), b. 24th August, 1934, son of H. Conn, Claggan, Limavady, Co. Derry.  Brother of 4043.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Q.U.B.  Address: Claggan, Limavady, Co. Derry. (q.)

3626. *Devenish-Meares, Basil Leycester (B), b. 31st October, 1934, son of W. Devenish-Meares, 30 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  Q.U.B. (Engineering), 1952.  Address: 30 Wandsworth Road, Belmont, Belfast.  (q.)

3627. *Hawke, John Anthony (A), b. 21st February, 1933, son of Mrs. R. Hawke, 32 Fourth Avenue, Baylands, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Shooting VIII, 1949-51.  (Capt., 1951).  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F., R.M.C., Sandhurst.  Address: 32 Fourth Avenue, Baylands, Bangor, Co. Down.

3628. *Lorimer, John Denis (B), b. 11th December, 1934, son of J. A. Lorimer, 23 Fifth Avenue, Baylands, Bangor, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Articled Clerk in Jackson, McCann & Co., Accountants and Auditors.  Address: 23 Fifth Avenue, Baylands, Bangor, Co. Down.  (q.)

3629. Shaw, John Cochrane Middleton (A), b. 4th May, 1934, son of Mrs. F. E. M. Shaw, 14 Clarendon Street, Londonderry.  L.VI, Dec., 1951.  City of Derry Rugby, XV.  Merchant.  Address: 14 Clarendon Street, Londonderry.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1948

Entrances this term include the following, details of whom will be found in numerical order:- 3162, 3184, 3196, 3212, 3220, 3236, 3244, 3263, 3302, 3310, 3313 to 3316, 3318, 3320, 3329, 3339, 3346, 3356, 3357, 3373, 3375, 3383, 3392, 3396, 3402, 3409, 3413, 3432, 3444 and 3453.

3630. *Armstrong, Robert George (C), b. 7th June, 1935, son of G. Armstrong, 76 Kincora Road, Clontarf, Dublin.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Undergraduate, T.C.D.  Address: 76 Kincora Road, Clontarf, Dublin.  (q.)

3631. *Bell, George Derek Fleetwood (D), b. 31st October, 1935, son of W. E. Bell (1467), Ishlan, Newry, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Scholarship to Royal College of Music.  Address: Ishlan, Newry.

3632. Black, Robert Thomas (O/D), b. 8th July, 1936, son of Capt. E. W. Black, O.B.E., 5 Fortwilliam Park, Belfast.  III, Nov., 1948 to R.B.A.I.  Address: 5 Fortwilliam Park, Belfast.

3633. *Boyd, Robert Wilson (A), b. 23rd may, 1935, son of A. T. Boyd (1409), Skibbereen, Cultra, Holywood, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Yachting Team, 1953.  Address: Skibbereen, Cultra, Holywood.  (q.)

3634. *Brown, Geoffrey Brian Nicholas (Lindsay) (A), b. 5th February, 1936, son of E. G. C. Brown (1546), Walworth, Ballykelly, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3515 and 3771.  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XV, 1952-53;  Swimming Team, 1951-53.  Address: Walworth, Ballykelly, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3635. *Capper, Thomas Hutchinson (A), b. 21st April, 1935, son of Mrs. Capper, Drum-na-coll, Antrim Road, Belfast.  Brother of 2903 and 3517.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: Drum-na-coll, Antrim Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3636. *Carson, James Francis Haldane (F), b. 24th September, 1934, son of R. H. Carson, 3 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  L.VI, March, 1952.  Apprentice, Short Bros. & Harland.  Address: "Windyridge," Craigdarragh Road, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  (q.)

3637. *Cheyne, Brian Richard Edmund (A), b. 27th September, 1935, son of J. D. Cheyne, 16 Harberton Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2676.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 16 Harberton Avenue, Belfast.

3638. *Clark, Ian Fraser (C), b. 21st September, 1935, son of C. Clark, 42 Westfield Road, Dublin.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 42 Westfield Road, Dublin.

3639. *Clarke, George Buchanan (B), b. 7th December, 1934, son of E. A. Clarke, 11 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Shooting VIII, 1951-53 (Sec., 1952-53).  C.Q.M.S., C.C.F.  Address: 11 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.

3640. *Clements, David Andrew Hugh (A & E), b. 23rd June, 1934, son of S. A. Clements, Rathmore, Circular Road, Downpatrick, Co. Down.  Brother of 3019.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Ulster Bank Official.  Address: 8 Ormiston Gardens, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3641. Copeland, Derek Stuart (A), b. 28th December, 1936, son of P. Copeland, 42 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3191.  V, December, 1951.  Cadet, Merchant Navy.  Address: 42 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3642. *Cranston, John Eakins (C & E), b. 28th August, 1935, son of J. A. Cranston, Ulster Bank House, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 51 Cherryvalley Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

3643. *Cumming, William Brownlow (B), b. 25th January, 1936, son of S. Cumming, 130 Ballymoney Road, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.  U.VI, July, 1953.  T.C.D.  Address: 130 Ballymoney Road, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

3644. Currie, William Herbert Kennedy (B), b. 28th June, 1936, son of Rev. J. K. Currie, Montford Manse, Cootehill, Co. Cavan.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Address: Montford Manse, Cootehill, Co. Cavan.

3645. *Davidson, Nigel Alexander Stuart (B), b. 25th April, 1935, son of Mrs. Davidson, Valmar, Newtownbreda, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  1st XV (Hockey), 1952-53 (Capt., 1953);  Schools' Interprovincial Trial (Hockey), 1953.  Address: Valmar, Saintfield Road, Belfast.

3646. *Davis, Richard Percival (A), b. 22nd February, 1935, son of H. P. Davis, Clonard, Lucan, Co. Dublin.  Brother of 2729.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Undergraduate, T.C.D.  Address: Clonard, Lucan, Co. Dublin.  (q.)

3647. *Donnan, Terence Frederick Wright (E), b. 26th September, 1935, son of Mrs. E. Donnan, 204 Holywood Road, Belfast;  son of 1779.  Brother of 4047.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Played 1st XV, 1952-53.  Address: 204 Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3648. *Dowling, John Jeremy Barron (B), b. 23rd April, 1935, son of J. A. Dowling (2018), 22 Broomhill Park, Belfast.  VB, July, 1953.  1st XV, 1952-53;  Swimming Team, 1952.  Address: 22 Broomhill Park, Belfast.

3649. *Guest, John Rodney (E), b. 27th December, 1935, son of S. R. Guest, 6 Marino Park, Castlereagh Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 6 Woodliffe Crescent, Scot Hill Rd., Leeds, 7.  (q.)

3650. Hadden, Herbert Anthony Wallace (F), b. 23rd October, 1935, son of H. M. Hadden (1889), Pinecroft, Glen Road, Craigavad, Co. Down.

3651. *Hall, Stewart Alister (C), b. 31st March, 1936, son of T. A. Hall, Eisleben House, 125 Stranmillis Road, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Swimming Team.  Estate Agency.  Address: 125 Stranmillis Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3652. *Hamilton, Henry Wilson (A), b. 1st April, 1935, son of Dr. E. S. Burt Hamilton (551), Hertford, South Downs Road, Hale, Cheshire.  Half-brother of 2100, 2309 and 2621.  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XI (Cricket), 1951-53.  Swimming Team, 1949-51.  Address: Hertford, South Downs Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire.

3653. Hannigan, Charles Robert Niall (B), b. 9th September, 1935, ward of Mrs. R. Maxwell, 6 Wheatfield Gardens, Belfast.

3654. *Hewitt, Miles Peter (D), b. 18th August, 1934, son of J. Hewitt (1299), Ulster Bank House, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  T.C.D., 1953.  Address: Ulster Bank House, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  (q.)

3655. Hill, Geoffrey Mathieson (D), b. 28th June, 1935, son of Lt. Col. T. G. Hill, Walchestown House, Raholp, Downpatrick.  Brother of 3470 and 4023.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 8 King Street, Newcastle, Co. Down.

3656. *Houston, Albert Allen (C), b. 15th August, 1935, son of A. E. Houston, Woodside, Lough Road, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  V, July, 1953.  Address: Woodside, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  (q.)

3657. Hughes, Brent Alvin (E), b. 25th June, 1935, son of E. F. Hughes, Belvedere, 172 West Circular Road, Belfast.  July, 1951.  Address: 172 West Circular Road, Belfast.

3658. *Hull, Richard Alexander (B), b. 8th March, 1936, son of G. Hull, 5 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Technical College, Belfast.  Apprentice to textile manufacturing industry.  Address: 5 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.  (q.)

3659. *Kernohan, John Clarke (C), b. 25th September, 1935, son of J. Kernohan, 46 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3973.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Sec., Chess Club.  Capt., Cross Country.  Major Scholarship to Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 46 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.

3660. Kinkead, Kenneth Blackburn (D), b. 24th November, 1935, son of Dr. R. W. Kinkead, 16 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3504.

3661. *Kirkpatrick, Douglas Brian (F), b. 14th August, 1934, son of F. C. Kirkpatrick, Glencoe, Castlehill Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1951.  With Short Bros. and Harland.  Address: Glencoe, Castlehill Road, Belfast.

3662. *Kloss, Kenneth Leopold (F), b. 11th May, 1935, son of Mrs. K. F. Kloss, 42 Pommern Parade, Castlereagh Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Stranmillis Training College.  Address: 43 Pommern Parade, Castlereagh Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3663. *Laughlin, David Ivan (A), b. 10th June, 1935, son of G. Laughlin (1226), Hay-Tor, Black's Bridge, Ballycairn, Lisburn.  U.IV, July, 1952.  The Caledonian Insurance Co.  Address: Hay-Tor, Blackbridge, Ballycairn, Lisburn, Co. Down.  (q.)

3664. *Lyttle, Samuel James Park (C), b. 29th March, 1935, son of Rev. D. McC. Lyttle, The Manse, Ballyroney, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother o of 3474 and 3809.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  State Exhibitioner, 1952.  Second year Foundation Scholarship, Q.U.B., 1953.  Address: The Manse, Ballyroney, Banbridge, Co. Down.  (q.)

3665. *McCoull, Malcolm Calvert (C), b. 14th June, 1934, son of M. J. McCoull, The Cairn, Ballyskeagh High, Newtownards, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Tea Trade.  Address: 16 Mount Charles, Belfast.  (q.)

3666. *McSpadden, George Dermot (B), b. 14th March, 1935, son of G. McSpadden (1233), Rathfriland, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  Shooting VIII, 1951-52.  Q.U.B.  Address: Rathfriland, Co. Down.  (q.)

3667. *Marshall, Andrew Howard (F), b. 1st February, 1935, son of W. C. Marshall, West Brook, Shore Road, Newtownards, Co. Down.  U.IV, July, 1951.  Commercial Traveller.  Address: "West brook" Shore Road, Newtownards, Co. Down.  (q.)

3668. *Martin, George Cobain (D), b. 10th December, 1934, son of Rev. T. Martin, The Rectory, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Shooting VIII, 1951.  T.C.D.  Address: The Rectory, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  (q.)

3669. *Martin, Patrick Barnabas Todd (D), b. 1st December, 1935, son of N. Todd Martin, M.C. (1044), The Old Coastguard's House, Cushendall, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3670 and 4089.  U.VI, July, 1943.  Address: The Old Coastguard's House, Cushendall, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3670. *Martin, Roland Todd (D), b. 31st May, 1934, son of N. Todd Martin, M.C. (1044), The Old Coastguard's House, Cushendall, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3669 and 4089.  U.IV, July, 1950.  Address: The Old Coastguard's House, Cushendall, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3671. *Mills, William Kenneth (D), b. 10th August, 1935, son of Mrs. Mills, 7 Bushy Park Road, Rathgar, Dublin.  L.VI, July, 1952.  T.C.D.  Tobacco Importers.  Address: 7 Bushy Park Road, Rathgar, Dublin.  (q.)

3672. *Moore, John Kenneth (B), b. 11th September, 1935, son of R. W. Moore, 537 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953.  Address: 537 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3673. *Pyle, Fergus Patrick d'Esterre (A), b. 17th March, 1935, son of W. Fitzroy Pyle, 105 The Rise, Mount Merrion, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.  Brother of 3550.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  T.C.D.  Address: 105 The Rise, Mount Merrion, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.

3674. *Rogers, Denis Herbert (F), b. 6th April, 1936, son of H. Rogers, Denvieste, Saintfield Road, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Denvieste, Saintfield Road, Belfast.

3675. *Sadlier, Geoffrey Alan (B), b. 25th July, 1935, son of F. H. Sadlier, Royal Bank House, Monaghan.  Brother of 3295 and 3485.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Address: Royal Bank House, Monaghan.

3676. *Salthouse, Edward Charles (E), b. 27th December, 1935, son of E. Salthouse, 4 Clara Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 4 Clara Park, Neill's Hill, Belfast.  (q.)

3677. *Simmons, Cameron Stewart (C), b. 26th July, 1935, son of Commander J. G. Simmons, R.N., Castledene, Culmore, Co. Derry.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Address: Castledene, Culmore, Co. Derry.

3678. *Singleton, Richard John Basil (A), b. 25th April, 1935, son of R. C. T. Singleton (1913), 8 Aberfoyle Crescent, Londonderry.  Brother of 3918.  L.VI, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953;  Tennis Team, 1952-53 (Capt., 1953).  Address: 8 Aberfoyle Crescent, Londonderry.

3679. Stokes, Christopher Jonathan (B), b. 28th April, 1936, son of K. Stokes (1572), 3 Park View, Wellington Road, Cork.  Brother of 3298 and 3556.  V, July, 1953.  Address: 3 Park View, Wellington Road, Cork.  (q.)

3680. Tedford, William Peter (B & F), b. 27th November, 1935, son of P. L. Tedford, Orlock Lodge, Groomsport, Co. Down.  Brother of 3835 and 3922.

3681. *Wallace, Robert Clyde (B), b. 6th July, 1934, son of J. Wallace, Avondale, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3752.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  With White, Tomkins & Courage Ltd.  Address: Avondale, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.  (q.)

3682. *Wills, James Brian (B), b. 22nd July, 1934, son of W. T. P. Wills, 18 Castlepark Road, Sandycove, Co. Dublin.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  1st XI (Hockey), 1951-52.  Engineering School, T.C.D.  Backhouse Prize.  Entrance Exhibition.  L. C. Purser Entrance Scholarship.  Address: 18 Castlepark Road, Sandycove, Co. Dublin.  (q.)

3683. *Southcott, Anthony Guy (F), b. 20th April, 1935, son of R. Southcott, Maymount, Ardara Avenue, Dundonald, Belfast.  V, December, 1950.  Belfast Nautical School.  Apprentice Deck Officer, Mercantile Marine.  Address: 25 Cromwell Road, Bristol 6.  (q.)

3684. *Gillingham, John Bramley (C), b. 27th September, 1934, son of W. J. Gillingham, 80 Ravenhill Park, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1952.  British South Africa Police.  Address: c/o. 80 Ravenhill Park, Belfast.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1949

3685. *Clarke, John Anthony (E), b. 24th March, 1932, son of S. C. Clarke, 32 Circular Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1951.  Q.U.B.  Address: 32 Circular Road, Holywood Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3686. *Harris, William Brian (B), b. 27th April, 1935, son of J. B. Harris, Divernagh, Warrenpoint, Co. Down.  U.IV, March, 1950.  H.M.S. Conway.  Conway Certificate.  Outward Bound Sea School Standard Certificate.  Merchant Service;  Serving with A. Holt & Co., Liverpool.  Address: Divernagh, Warrenpoint, Co. Down.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1949

3687. *Allison, John Douglas (D), b. 21st January, 1935, son of Dr. V. D. Allison, 36 Cadogan Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Prefect.  1st XI (Cricket), 1953.  Athletics Team, 1950.  Medical Student, Queens' College, Cambridge.  Address: 36 Cadogan Park, Belfast.

3688. *Archdale, Michael William George (B), b. 18th October, 1935, son of M. H. D. Archdale, The Kennels, Irvinestown, Co. Fermanagh.  Brother of 3512 and 3575.  V, July, 1953.  1st XI (Hockey), 1953.  Address: c/o. Wm. Liddell, Esq., Banoge House, Donacloney, Co. Down.  (q.)

3689. Gordon, Richard Neville (D), b. 20th April, 1936, son of Mrs. O. D. Gordon, Altnafoyle, Londonderry.  Brother of 3884.

3690. *Lowry, Roger Clark (F), b. 20th September, 1933, son of H. Lowry, 1 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3727.  L.VI, December, 1951.  1st XI (Cricket), 1951;  Tennis Team, 1949-51.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: 1 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3691. Marshall, Shaun Andrew (A), b. 26th September, 1936, son of Col. Marshall, Egypt.  Brother of 4088.

3692. Spiller, Noel (Ashley), (C), b. 28th September, 1935, son of E. F. Spiller, Rossclair, Ramore Avenue, Portrush.  L.VI, April, 1954.  1st XI (Hockey), 1954.  Address: Rossclair, Ramore Avenue, Portrush, Co. Antrim.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1949

Details of the following entrants will be found in numerical order :- 3198, 3241, 3325, 3338, 3341, 3352, 3360, 3365, 3367, 3387, 3397, 3416, 3423, 3424, 3426, 3433, 3434, 3437, 3442, 3454.

3693. *Andrew, Colin William Leece (D), b. 17th January, 1937, son of W. H. Andrew, 3 Donegall Avenue, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.  U.IV, July, 1953.  Swimming Team, 1952.  Address: 3 Donegall Avenue, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

3694. Andrews, Robert Alexander (E), b. 5th July, 1936, son of S. Andrews, 46 Dromore Street, Belfast.

3695. *Archibald, John (A), b. 16th July, 1936, son of J. B. Archibald, Doneybrewer, Eglinton, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3567.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Wallaces' College, Londonderry, 1952-53.  Business.  Address: "Milbrae," Doneybrewer, Eglinton, Co. Derry.  (q.)

3696. *Armstrong, Reid Tottenham (F), b. 13th February, 1935, son of H. T. Armstrong, 12 Clara Park, Belfast.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Q.U.B.  Address: 12 Clara park, Neill's Hill, Belfast.  (q.)

3697. Bamber, John Turner (D), b. 14th January, 1936, son of Mrs. Bamber, Farm Lodge, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

3698. Barklie, Fergus Allan (E), b. 23rd January, 1936, son of Mrs. Barklie, 290 Holywood Road, Belfast;  son of 918.  V, April, 1952.  Linen Business.  Address: 290 Holywood Road, Strandtown, Belfast.  (q.)

3699. *Blackburn, Peter John (E), b. 1st April, 1934, son of C. H. Blackburn, Windrush, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  Brother of 3700.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Medical Student, T.C.D.  Address: "Windrush," Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  (q.)

3700. Blackburn, Roger Anthony (E), b. 14th March, 1936, son of C. H. Blackburn, Windrush, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.  Brother of 3699.

3701. Campbell, William Anthony (A), b. 30th October, 1936, son of H. E. Campbell, 79 Somerton Road, Belfast.

3702. *Clarke, Arnold Richard (C), b. 31st October, 1936, son of R. A. Clarke, Montrose, Hillhall, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  L.VI, July, 1952.  Cadet, Union Castle Line.  Address: 51 Glebe Road, Barnes, London, S.W.13.

3703. *Corry, William (B), b. 8th May, 1934, son of J. Corry, Greyabbey, Co. Down.  1st XI (Hockey), 1950-52.  L.VI S, July, 1952.  Bank Clerk with Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China.  Address: 26 The Downs, Wimbledon, London, S.W.20.  (q.)

3704. Crozier, Julian Smyth (D), b. 19th September, 1935, son of Dr. J. S. Crozier, 1 Ambermor Court, May Road, Hong Kong.

3705. *Davison, John Clive Terence (C), b. 23rd January, 1937, son of R. H. Davison, Emada, Ballyoran, Portadown, Co. Armagh.  V, December, 1953.  Address: Emada, Ballyoran, Portadown.

3706. *Derrett-Smith, Geoffrey Sampson (F), b. 13th March, 1937, son of D. A. Derrett-Smith, 71 Marlborough Park South, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 71 Marlborough Park South, Belfast.  (q.)

3707. Dunseath, David Hamilton (D), b. 20th March, 1936, son of Mrs. Dunseath, Four Winds, Beverley Hills, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 3864.

3708. Galway, John Edgar (B), b. 1st January, 1936, son of J. B. Galway, Drumhirk, Comber, Co. Down.  Brother of 3874.

3709. Garrett, James Alexander (A), b. 13th July, 1936, nephew of J. Garrett, 36 Warkworth Street, Belfast.  U.IV, December, 1951.  Address: 105 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, New Jersey, U.S.A.

3710. Girvin, (Patric) Michael (E), b. 24th May, 1936, son of J. T. Girvin, 54 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3878.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 54 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3711. Glass, William Kenneth (F), b. 9th June, 1937, son of J. M. Glass, 26 Albertville Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 3879.

3712. Goligher, Alastair George (C), b. 21st November, 1935, son of A. G. Goligher, 42 Bawnmore Road, Belfast.

3713. *Gracey, James Whitla (D), b. 1st June, 1935, son of Capt. R. V. Gracey, 9 Sans Souci Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3160.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Fencing Team, 1952-53.  Address: 9 Sans Souci Park, Belfast.

3714. Gray, Henry (F), b. 30th March, 1937, son of H. Gray, Lisbane, Belfast.

3715. *Hadden, David Robert (B), b. 24th May, 1936, son of Dr. R. E. Hadden (1297), Rathowen, Portadown, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3959.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Q.U.B.  Address: Rathowen, Carrickblacker Road, Portadown.  (q.)

3716. Hancock, Brian Wilfred (F), b. 12th September, 1936, son of Mrs. Hancock, 3 College Gardens, Belfast.

3717. *Harbinson, Thomas Fair (F), b. 14th February, 1937, son of J. Harbinson, 23 Haddington Gardens, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1953.  Address: 23 Haddington Gardens, Belfast.

3718. Irons, David William Marriott (D), b. 28th October, 1935, son of J. McA. Irons (2020), Waveney Cottage, Ballymena.

3719. *Jackson, Alexander Elliot (E), b. 26th June, 1937, son of Rev. A. G. Jackson, 3 Cyprus Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3531 and 3967.

3720. James, William Rodney (E), b. 21st July, 1934, son of J. James, 2 Thornhill Parade, Belfast.  V, July, 1950.  Harland & Wolff.  Address: 4 Bryansburn Road, Bangor.

3721. Jones, William Roger (D), b. 1st September, 1935, son of W. J. G. Jones, 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  Brother of 3249 and 3892.  L.VI, July, 1952.  1st XI (Hockey), 1952.  Horticultural Student, Greenmount Agricultural College.  Address: 5 Windsor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.  (q.)

3722. Kennedy, Thomas John (A), b. 2nd October, 1935, son of T. J. Kennedy, Millisle, Co. Down.  Brother of 3564 and 3892.

3723. Laverty, Thomas James Neville (C), b. 22nd December, 1935, son of J. Laverty, Glenone, 81 Antrim Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3724. Lee, John (B), b. 18th March, 1936, son of J. Lee (1561), Annvale, Dungannon.

3725. Loughridge, William Gordon Gault (O/F), b. 31st October, 1937, son of J. S. Loughridge, F.R.C.S., 26 University Square, Belfast.  Remove, July, 1950, to Harrow School.  Address: 29 University Square, Belfast.

3726. *Lowe, John Martin (F), b. 14th October, 1936, son of S. W. Lowe, Northlands, Carryduff, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1953.  Address: Northlands, Carryduff, Belfast.  (q.)

3727. *Lowry, Edward Frederick Blair (F), b. 27th January, 1936, son of H. Lowry, 1 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3690.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 1 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.

3728. *McAuley, David Morton (D), b. 3rd April, 1936, son of J. M. McAuley, Ben-Ingan, The Warren, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Ben-Ingan, Warren Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down.

3729. McBrinn, Derek Edmund (E), b. 17th December, 1937, son of R. McBrinn, 21 Hamburg Street, Belfast.  Brother of 3333.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 21 Hamburg Street, Belfast.

3730. *McIlveen, High (Hugh) Robert (C), b. 1st October, 1935, son of S. McIlveen, Killaney Lodge, Boardmills.  Brother of 3812.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Swimming Team, 1950-53.  Address: Killaney Lodge, Boardmills, Co. Down.  (q.)

3731. *Malcolm, John (E), b. 15th May, 1936, son of J. Malcolm, 61 Whitla Street, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Fire Station, Chichester Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3732. *Marshall, Frederick John Kershaw (A), b. 6th December, 1935, son of Capt. F. H. Marshall, R.A.S.C., c/o. 9a Maxwell Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 9a Maxwell Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

3733. *Marshall, Michael Ayrton (C & E), b. 26th February, 1936, son of F. G. Marshall, 56 Knock Eden park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Undergraduate, Q.U.B.  Address: Fernagh, Saintfield Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3734. Mulholland, Noel Campbell (B & F), b. 28th November, 1937, son of R. Mulholland and Mrs. Mulholland, 82 South Parade, Belfast.

3735. *Murphy, Clive Hunter (B), b. 28th November, 1935, son of Mrs. Murphy, The Croft, Mount Merrion Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Editor of "The Campbellian."  Address: The Croft, Mount Merrion Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.

3736. *Neill, Robert Hamish (C), b. 25th February, 1936, son of J. H. Neill, 42 Malone Park, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 42 Malone Park, Belfast.

3737. Poff, Leslie (A), b. 14th December, 1936, son of F. S. Poff, 12 Blackheath Park, Clontarf, Dublin.  V, April, 1954.  Address: 12 Blackheath Park, Clontarf, Dublin.

3738. Price, James Desmond (D), b. 31st August, 1936, son of J. A. Price (1434), 2 Lennoxvale, Belfast.

3739. Richardson, Peter Fryar (F), b. 9th April, 1937, son of T. H. Richardson, 56 Demesne Road, Holywood, Co. Down.

3740. *Sides, Christopher St. George (A), b. 10th June, 1936, son of Rev. N. St. G. Sides, The Rectory, Sixmilecross.  Brother of 3741 and 3829.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Sizar, T.C.D.  Address: Caledon, Co. Tyrone.

3741. *Sides, Richard St. George (A), b. 10th June, 1936, son of Rev. N. St. G. Sides, The Rectory, Sixmilecross.  Brother of 374 and 3829.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Scholar.  Sizar, T.C.D.  Address: Caledon, Co. Tyrone.

3742. Smyth, Patrick John (C), b. 17th March, 1936, son of Mrs. Smyth, 36 Broadway, Bangor, Co. Down.

3743. Smyth, Thomas Peter (B), b. 13th October, 1935, son of Lt. Col. S. Smyth, Cranagh, Dungriffan Road, Howth.  Brother of 3566.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Junior Scholar.  1st XV, 1951-53;  Ulster Schools' XV, 1953;  1st XI (Cricket), 1951-53 (Capt., 1953);  Ulster Schools' XI, 1953.  Address: Cranagh, Howth, Co. Dublin.

3744. Stewart, Arthur Greer (E), b. 22nd May, 1937, son of J. Stewart, 67 Ravenscroft Avenue, Belfast.

3745. Stewart, Dennis William (C), b. 2nd September, 1936, son of T. G. Stewart, Mournefold, Bryansford Avenue, Newcastle, Co. Down.

3746. Stewart, John Coulter (C), b. 24th Match (March), 1937, son of J. C. Stewart, Lissara House, Crossgar, Co. Down.

3747. Stratford, Michael John Walter (E), b. 25th March, 1936, son of J. R. Stratford, 184 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 4111.

3748. Strong, James William (E), b. 25th August, 1936, son of A. G. Strong, 7 Rosewood Street, Belfast.  Brother of 3920.  U.IV, July, 1952.  In Linen Business.  Address: 7 Rosewood Street, Belfast.  (q.)

3749. *Surgenor, Trevor Donald (E), b. 16th February, 1936, son of F. Surgenor, 525 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Q.U.B.  Address: 525 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3750. *Templeton, William Grant (A), b. 4th May, 1936, son of Dr. W. R. P. Templeton, Hyde, Cheshire.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Glenwood Cottage, Mottram Road, Hyde, Cheshire.

3751. Walker, Ian Francis Montserrat (C), b. 27th June, 1936, son of F. V. Walker, Egyptian General Mission.

3752. *Wallace, John (Bruce) (B), 7th August, 1935, son of J. Wallace, Avondale, Greenisland, Belfast.  Brother of 3681.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: Avondale, Greenisland, Co. Antrim.

3753. White, William Rodgers Edward (E), b. 8th April, 1936, son of W. J. White, 17 Knockdene Park N., Belfast.

3754. Wylie, Robert John (E), b. 12th July, 1937, son of R. J. Wylie, 196 Barnett's Road, Knock, Belfast.

3755. Zachary, James Peter (E), b. 17th September, 1936, son of J. Zachary, 78 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN OCTOBER 1949

3756. *Hamm, Patrick Edward Carlisle (E), b. 31st July, 1936, son of R. J. F. Hamm, 4 Moyne Park, Gilnahirk, Belfast.  V, Dec., 1952.  Athletics Team, 1952.  Bank Official.  Address: 4 Moyne Park, Gilnahirk, Belfast.  (q.)

3757. Farrand, Michael Frank (F), b. 23rd February, 1935, son of E. A. Farrand, 52 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Address: 52 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.

ENTRANCE IN JANUARY 1950

3758. *Hamilton, John David Byford (E), b. 18th April, 1936, son of Mrs. Kennedy, 51 Adelaide Park, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1952.  Motor Salesman.  Address: 51 Adelaide Park, Malone Road, Belfast.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1950

3759. Boggs, Brian Gilmore (D), b. 22nd September, 1936, son of C. Boggs, Drumbo House, Drumbo, Lisburn.

3760. Doherty, Robert John (C), b. 5th February, 1937, son of Dr. J. Doherty, Abbeyhill, Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim.

3761. Gray, Norman Ronald (B), b. 24th January, 1937, son of J. W. Gray, The Dub Stores, Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3248.

3762. Reid, John Charles (C), b. 15th May, 1936, son of N. C. Reid, 1 Fifth Avenue, Baylands, Bangor, Co. Down.

3763. *Rush, (Alan) de Lacy Evans (A), b. 16th July, 1936, son of A. E. Rush, 30 College Gardens, Belfast.  L.VI, July, 1953.  Address: 72 Hillhead Street, Glasgow, W.2.  (q,)

ENTRANCE IN JUNE 1950

3764. Waage, Gustav Adolf (E), b. 22nd November, 1934, son of S. Waage, 26 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.  V, March, 1951.  Address: Hidra, Pr. Flekkefjord, Norway.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1950

Details of the following entrants will be found in numerical order :- 3157, 3224, 3331, 3344, 3364, 3393, 3398, 3403, 3425, 3428, 3443.

3765. Agnew, John Robert Henderson (B), b. 13th December, 1936, son of W. A. Agnew, 77 Somerton Road, Belfast.

3766. Arndell, Roger Edmund (F), b. 30th September, 1937, son of L. Arndell, 40 Bristow Park, Belfast.

3767. Ashby, Michael Farries (B & E), b. 20th November, 1935, son of Dr. E. Ashby, Vice-Chancellor's Lodge, Lennoxvale, Belfast.  Brother of 3768.  U.VI, July, 1953.  scholar.  Shooting VIII, 1952-53.  Editor of "The Campbellian."  Q.U.B.  Address: 16 Lennoxvale, Belfast.  (q.)

3768. Ashby, Peter Herries Chater (B & E), b. 17th May, 1937, son of Dr. E. Ashby, Vice-Chancellor's Lodge, Lennoxvale, Belfast.  Brother of 3767.

3769. *Baskett, Peter John Firth (D), b. 26th July, 1934, son of Prof. R. G. Baskett, The Large Park, Hillsborough, Co. Down.  U.VI, July, 1952.  Scholar.  1st XV, 1951-52.  Queens' College, Cambridge - Medical Student.  Address: The Large Park, Hillsborough, Co. Down.  (q.)

3770. Bell, John Cyril Matthew (E), b. 29th June, 1937, son of C. M. Bell, 229 Orby Drive, Belfast.

3771. Brown, Charles Patrick Edward (A), b. 9th August, 1937, son of E. G. C. Brown (1546), Walworth, Ballykelly, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3515 and 3634.

3772. Buchanan, Norman Frederick Tate (D), b. 24th April, 1936, son of F. W. Buchanan, 18 Eglinton Terrace, Portrush, Co. Antrim.

3773. Burrowes, John Denis (C & E), b. 13th November, 1936, son of H. Burrowes, 6 Margretta Park, Portadown, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3582.

3774. Calvert, Peter Anthony Richard (B), b. 19th November, 1936, son of Mrs. Irene Calvert, M.P., Banchory House, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.

3775. Campbell, John Barry (E), b. 24th September, 1936, son of L. Campbell, 36 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3776. Chestnutt, Albert Alexander (F), b. 6th July, 1937, son of Rev. W. Chestnutt, 9 Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3086 and 3087.

3777. Clarke, James Alan (C), b. 31st May, 1937, son of J. A. Clarke, 49 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3586 and 3944.

3778. Clements, William Holliwell (C), b. 9th March, 1937, son of H. Clements, 2 Dufferin Villas, Bangor, Co. Down.

3779. Cooke, Michael John (C), b. 24th April, 1937, son of I. C. Cooke (1127), 7 Braemar park, Bangor, Co. Down.

3780. Craig, James Henry George (A), b. 26th June, 1937, son of Rev. C. H. B. Craig, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

3781. Cronne, Gerald David William (D), b. 13th April, 1937, son of G. F. Cronne, Gocean Lodge, Killyleagh, Co. Down.

3782. Curl, James Stevens (E), b. 26th March, 1937, son of G. S. Curl, 37 Knocklofty Park, Belfast.

3783. Dickson, Michael Crawford (D), b. 22nd April, 1937, son of Dr. N. D. Dickson, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim.

3784. Doolan, John Desmond Christopher (F), b. 13th May, 1939, son of R. J. Doolan, 75 Eglantine Avenue, Belfast.

3785. Dornan, Edward James Geoffrey (D), b. 13th September, 1937, son of W. E. Dornan, 29 Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3786.

3786. Dornan, William Desmond (D), b. 10th February, 1939, son of W. E. Dornan, 29 Upper Malone Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3785.

3787. Downer, Michael Christopher (A & F), b. 14th June, 1937, son of W. H. M. Downer, 4 Kincora Avenue, Belfast.

3788. Duff, James Alistair (C), b. 5th November, 1937, son of J. P. Duff, The Mill House, Coagh, Co. Tyrone.  Brother of 3465.

3789. Elliott, Peter McCrea (A), b. 17th September, 1937, son of M. H. Elliott (1484), 267 Merville Gardens, Whitehouse, Belfast.

3790. Fawcett, Wilson George (F), b. 16th September, 1939, son of R. M. Fawcett, 48 Elimgrove Street, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1951.  To B. R. Academy.  Address: 48 Elimgrove Street, Cliftonville Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3791. Forbes, Donald Alexander (F), b. 12th July, 1937, son of Rev. A. W. R. Forbes, 97B Landown Road, Belfast. (Lansdowne) 

3792. Fulton, James Austin (O), b. 7th September, 1937, son of rev. W. H. T. Fulton, Ardscourt, Milford, Co. Donegal.  L.IV, March, 1951.  To Canada.  Address: Melville Manse, Brussels, Ontario, Canada.

3793. Gailey, David Andrew Hamilton (A), b. 21st March, 1937, son of F. L. Gailey (1816), Coldagh House, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 4054.

3794. Gordon, William Grahame (E), b. 27th March, 1937, son of A. W. Gordon, 14 Kilhorne Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3958.

3795. Gracie, Richard Arthur (D), b. 10th April, 1937, son of A. W. Gracie (1633), Calcutta.

3796. Gray, John Alistair (D), b. 27th November, 1937, son of W. A. Gray, 36 Cranmore Gardens, Belfast.

3797. Halliday, John Agnew (D), b. 26th December, 1937, son of Dr. J. Halliday, 18 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.

3798. Harding, Roger Robertson (F), b. 22nd February, 1938, son of F. Harding, 68 Locksley Park, Finaghy, Belfast.

3799. Harper, David Boyd (E), b. 15th May, 1937, son of D. Harper, 8 Gibson Park Gardens, Belfast.

3800. Hart, David Caithness (D), b. 9th September, 1937, son of J. B. Hart, 18 Shrewsbury Gardens, Belfast.

3801. Hilary, George Neville (D & E), b. 7th October, 1937, son of G. Hilary, 13 North Circular Road, Belfast.

3802. Howell, Gerald Stewart (D), b. 10th September, 1937, son of J. S. Howell, c/o. Dodwell & Co., Hong Kong.

3803. Irwin, David Crawford (D), b. 10th July, 1937, son of Mrs. Irwin, 24 Derryvolgie Avenue, Belfast.

3804. Jarvis, Walter Edward Richard (B), b. 20th January, 1937, son of Mrs. Jarvis, 35 Lynwood Road, Ealing, London, W.5.

3805. Johnston, Ian Henry (D), b. 6th March, 1937, son of Rev. T. R. Johnston, 78 Church Street, Newtownards, Co. Down.

3806. Kane, Francis Derek Lennox (D), b. 20th March, 1937, son of Dr. G. A. Kane, 81 Galgorm Road, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

3807. Keys, John Alexander (F), b. 3rd April, 1937, son of J. N. Keys, 18 Buckingham Street, Belfast.  L.IV, May, 1951.

3808. Lamb, Ian Henry (E), b. 22nd February, 1937, son of G. F. Lamb, 48 Cumberland Park, Dundonald, Belfast.  U.IV, April, 1952.  Shipyard Draughtsman.  Address: 48 Cumberland Park, Dundonald, Co. Down.  (q.)

3809. Lyttle, Harold Dermot McCay (C), b. 14th June, 1936, son of Rev. D. McC. Lyttle, The Manse, Ballyroney, Banbridge, Co. Down.  Brother of 3473 and 3664.

3810. McCracken, John Maurice (A), b. 6th September, 1937, son of M. McCracken, Rosevear, Massey Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 3217.

3811. McGladery, Robert Johnston (B), b. 24th January, 1937, son of G. McGladery, 43 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.

3812. McIlveen, Samuel Walter Dermot (C), b. 28th January, 1937, son of S. McIlveen, 74 Bryansburn Road, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 3730.

3813. McKee, Maurice James (D), b. 4th September, 1937, son of J. McKee, Lakeside, Dundonald, Belfast.  Brother of 3155 and 4083.

3814. MacMillan, Alistair St. Clair (E), b. 27th April, 1938, son of A. MacMillan, 19 Eastleigh Drive, Belfast.

3815. Madden, Ian Sutherland (A), b. 5th April, 1937, son of G. S. Madden (1538), 209 Merville, Whitehouse, Belfast.

3816. Mitchell, Robertson Cuthbert (B), b. 18th April, 1937, son of J. C. Mitchell, Springfield, Brookmount, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3817. Mounstephen, Thomas James (F), b. 15th October, 1937, son of J. H. L. Mounstephen, 5 Sunbury Avenue, Belfast.

3818. Nelson, Brian Hubert Hamilton (D), b. 27th December, 1937, son of G. H. Nelson, Brooklands, Hillsborough, Co. Down.

3819. Niblock, William John (F), b. 15th October, 1937, son of J. N. Niblock, 17 Silverstream Parade, Belfast.

3820. Oliver, William Alexander (F), b. 24th November, 1936, son of W. A. Oliver, 14 Clooneen Way, Cregagh, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1951.

3821. Patrick, Hugh Joseph (E), b. 11th February, 1937, son of H. Patrick, 3 Old Holywood Road, Belfast.

3822. *Patterson, William John (E), b. 26th August, 1937, son of W. Patterson, 23 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  Remove, July, 1953.  Address: 23 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3823. Patton, Robert (E), b. 9th November, 1936, son of R. Patton, 1 Baden Powell Street, Oldpark Road, Belfast.

3824. Pedlow, Thomas Kenneth (C), b. 28th December, 1936, son of Dr. R. B. Pedlow, 45 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3292 and 3614.

3825. Purdy, Frederick Edward (D), b. 21st February, 1937, son of C. E. Purdy, Oakleigh, Newtownbreda, Belfast.

3826. Ramsey, Michael Scott (E), b. 20th January, 1937, son of R. Ramsey, Ardstratha, Gilnahirk Road, Belfast.

3827. Ringland, James (F), b. 5th April, 1938, son of Mrs. Ringland, 21 Springfield Crescent, Belfast.

3828. Ronald, James Matthew (A), b. 16th September, 1937, son of Brig. A. J. D. Ronald, 112 Belmont Road, Belfast.

3829.*Sides, James Robert (A), b. 21st July, 1937, son of Rev. N. St. G. Sides, The Rectory, Sixmilecross, Omagh.  Brother of 3740 and 3741,  U.IV, July, 1953.  Address: Caledon, Co. Tyrone.  (q.)

3830. Skuce, John Robin (F), b. 29th August, 1937, son of S. E. Skuce, 16 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3831. Smyth, John Vernon (B), b. 9th July, 1936, son of W. V. Smyth (1332), 15 University Square, Belfast.

3832. Speers, Robert James (F), b. 9th March, 1937, son of J. Speers, 400 Cregagh Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3353.

3833. Stewart, Ian Lowry (E), b. 23rd June, 1937, son of W. J. Stewart, 2 Rosepark, Dundonald, Belfast.

3834. Tarr, Richard Paul Stephens (B), b. 6th February, 1937, stepson of Lt. Col. W. D. Tarr, H.Q., N.I.D., Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3835. Tedford, John Dull (B & F), b. 16th April, 1937, son of Mrs. Nelson, 35 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3680 and 3922.

3836. Thompson, Edward James (A), b. 15th July, 1936, son of C. A. Thompson, 95 Hillsborough Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

3837. Watt, Henry (E), b. 11th October, 1937, son of H. Watt, 30 Strandburn Drive, Belfast.

3838. Wheelhouse, Denis Maurice (O-F), b. 14th March, 1938, son of Mrs. Wheelhouse, 5 Ashley Gardens, Belfast.  L.IV, July, 1951.

3839. Whiteside, Thomas James (F), b. 18th March, 1937, son of W. J. Whiteside, 31 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 4020.

3840. *Wonnacott, David Munn (E), b. 29th November, 1936, son of J. W. Wonnacott, Bangor Road, Holywood, Co. Down.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Linen Business.  Address: 66 Bangor Road, Holywood, Co. Down.  (q.)

3841. *Young, William (F), b. 9th January, 1937, son of J. Young, 25 Belmont Street, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1952.  Address: 25 Belmont Street, Belfast.

3842. *Stewart, Malcolm John (E), b. 10th July, 1937, son of J. McK. Stewart, 12 Kingsway Drive, Cherryvalley, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1953.  Address: "Halcroft," Gortin Park, Knock, Belfast.  (q.)

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1951

3362 (IN NUMERICAL ORDER) AND :-

3843. Hopes, George Neill (D), b. 15th May, 1938, son of W. Hopes, Rosebank, Ballyferris, Ballywalter, Co. Down.  Brother of 3319.

3844. Rundle, Norman Eric (D), b. 26th September, 1934, son of E. W. Rundle, 54 Oakhurst Grove, East Dulwich, London, S.E.22.  L.VI, April, 1952.  London University.  Address: 54 Oakhurst Grove, East Dulwich, London, S.E.22.  (q.)

3845. Taggart, Herbert Andrew (D), b. 22nd January, 1937, son of Mrs. Taggart, 45 Cooldarragh Park, Belfast.

ENTRANCE IN FEBRUARY 1951

3846. Scott, Albert Carson (E), b. 16th November, 1937, son of Mrs. M. J. Scott, 6 Knockdarragh Park, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1951

Details of the following entrants will be found in numerical order :- 3366, 3371, 3389, 3406, 3415 and 3449.

3847. Agnew, John Compton (A), b. 5th August, 1938, son of J. C. Agnew, Gortnerron, Dungannon, Co. Tyrone.

3848. Allen, Joseph Campbell (C), b. 12th August, 1938, s0n of J. Allen, Allendale, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.

3849. Anderson, John (F), b. 23rd March, 1938, son of H. Anderson, 22 Massey Park, Belfast.  V, April, 1954.  Cadet Pair, 1952.  Address: 22 Massey Park, Belfast.

3850. Austin, Roger Giles (C), b. 7th October, 1937, ward of Miss M. A. Tracey, c/o. Mrs. Cross, Oakwood, Freshwater, I.O.W.

3851. Bailie-Lindsay, Thomas (B), b. 8th February, 1938, son of J. Bailie-Lindsay, Derryboy House, Crossgar, Co. Down.  Brother of 4123.

3852. Black, William Edmund (D), b. 21st September, 1938, son of Dr. A. Black, 97 Browning Road, Manor Park, London, E.12.

3853. Brown, Alan (B), b. 1st January, 1938, son of H. Brown, The Limes, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.

3854. Campbell, David Ian (B), b. 29th April, 1938, son of W. Campbell, 4 Braemar Park, Bangor, Co. Down.

3855. Collin, Derek Michael (B), b. 24th June, 1938, son of H. Collin, The Gables, Dromalane Road, Newry, Co. Down.

3856. Corry, Wilfred David Alexander (B), b. 10th October, 1938, son of Rev. W. A. Corry, Kilmore Manse, Crossgar, Co. Down.

3857. Courtney, William James (B), b. 18th January, 1938, son of J. Courtney, Lisdoon, Warren Road, Donaghadee, Co. Down.

3858. Coyle, John Patric (B), b. 10th February, 1938, son of D. E. Coyle, 49 Muckamore Garden Village, Co. Antrim.

3859. Davey, John Stephen (C & F), b. 25th January, 1938, son of Mrs. Davey, 209 Belmont Road, Belfast.

3860. Davidson, Arthur Frederick Murray (A), b. 4th October, 1938, son of A. L. Davidson (1938), Westwinds, Circular Road, Belfast.

3861. Davidson, Peter Anthony Thomas (D), b. 8th September, 1938, son of Brig. T. W. Davidson (1418), 26 Malone Park, Belfast.

3862. Delap, Dan Villiers (B), b. 8th October, 1937, son of M. V. Delap (1396), Clan Conal, Manorway, Lee-on-Solent, Hants.

3863. *Duncan, Thomas Frederick (B), b. 22nd September, 1937, son of R. M. Duncan, Largy House, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3197.  L.IV, April, 1953.  Address: Largy House, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.

3864. Dunseath, Robert William (D), b. 7th January, 1938, son of Mrs. Dunseath, Four Winds, Beverley Hills, Bangor, Co. Down.  Brother of 3707.

3865. Earls, James Patrick Arnold (B), b. 8th March, 1938, son of A. Earls, Glenshira, Crichton Road, Rothesay, Scotland.

3866. Elwood, John Harold (F), b. 5th May, 1938, son of S. Elwood, 107 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3867. Emberson, John Wylie (E), b. 6th July, 1938, son of J. K. Emberson (1755), 29 Green Road, Belfast.

3868. Farrell, Michael (F), b. 15th October, 1937, son of J. D. Farrell (1661), 63 King's Road, Belfast.

3869. Farrell, Rodney John (E), b. 6th July, 1938, son of F. W. Farrell, 5 Deramore Park, Belfast.

3870. Field, Malcolm Roderick (E), b. 5th April, 1938, son of H. Field, 65 Circular Road, Belfast.

3871. Fisher, John (C), b. 9th July, 1938, son of J. Fisher, 1 Trevor Hill, Newry, Co. Down.

3872. Frazer, Robert William (B), b. 17th May, 1938, son of Major L. M. Frazer, Muckamore, Co. Antrim.

3873. Fusco, Denis (John) (F), b. 21st March, 1938, son of W. Fusco, 18 Thornhill Drive, Belfast.

3874. Galway, Robert Diesel (B), b. 28th August, 1938, son of J. B. Galway, Drumhirk House, Comber, Co. Down.  Brother of 3708.

3875. Gaston, John Adams (B), b. 8th May, 1938, son of J. Gaston, 110 Harberton Park, Belfast.  U.IV, July, 1953.  Address: 110 Harberton Park, Belfast.

3876. Gilliland, James Andrew David (E), b. 29th December, 1937, son of J. A. Gilliland, 161 Sandown Road, Belfast.

3877. Girvan, Walter Donald (F), b. 28th December, 1937, son of W. Girvan, 15 Sandhill Gardens, Belfast.

3878. Girvan, Alan John (E), b. 28th January, 1938, son of J. T. Girvan, 54 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3710.

3879. Glass, Cyril Neil (F), b. 4th July, 1939, son of J. M. Glass, 26 Albertville Drive, Belfast.  Brother of 3711.

3880. Goldsmith, Peter Howard (E), b. 26th February, 1938, son of V. N. Goldsmith, 7 King's Park, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 3202.

3881. Gomes, Herman Richard (F), b. 21st April, 1938, son of H. S. Gomes, 7 Knockvale Park, Knock, Belfast.  Brother of 4062.

3882. Gooding, Malcolm John Mulhern (D), b. 18th January, 1938, son of H. W. Gooding, 24 Lismoyne Park, Belfast.

3883. Goodson, Frederick Brian (E), b. 21st May, 1938, son of F. O. Goodson, Taddyforde Lodge, Norwood Gardens, Belfast.

3884. Gordon, Robert Brian (D), b. 14th October, 1938, son of Mrs. Gordon, Altnafoyle, Co. Londonderry.  Brother of 3689.

3885. Greacen, Walter (C), b. 8th March, 1938, son of Mrs. Greacen, Glenview House, Monaghan.  Son of 1031.

3886. Halliday, Frederick (D), b. 23rd February, 1939, son of Dr. F. Halliday, 497 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3887. Hanna, Brian Carbury Whitsitt (C), b. 16th July, 1937, son of D. O'D. Hanna (1399), Cuillaire, Holywood, Co. Down.

3888. Harkness, David William (F), b. 30th October, 1937, son of W. F. Harkness, 16 Kincora Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 3315.

3889. Harkness, George Douglas Blow (F), b. 5th August, 1938, son of D. A. E. Harkness, 33 Knockdene Park, Belfast.

3890. Hobart, George Brian (B), b. 15th November, 1937, son of G. Hobart, Greenmount, Dromore, Co. Down.

3891. Jack, James Monteith (F), b. 3rd July, 1938, son of J. H. jack, 121 Holywood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3412.

3892. Kennedy, James Henry (A), b. 24th March, 1938, son of T. J. Kennedy, Millisle, Co. Down.  Brother of 3564 and 3722.

3893. Kennedy, Robert Colin (E), b. 31st May, 1938, son of J. C. Kennedy, Altanagh, Crawfordsburn, Co. Down.  Brother of 3972.

3894. Knight, David Alan Boal (E), b. 15th November, 1937, son of D. A. C. Knight, 5 Greenwood Park, Belfast.

3895. Leslie, John (Irven), (E), b. 24th August, 1938, son of H. S. Leslie, 8 Wandsworth Road, Belfast.

3896. Lewis, Thomas Gregory Wilson (E), b. 30th October, 1937, son of T. J. Lewis, 72 Shandon Park, Belfast.  Brother of 4078.

3897. Lynn, John Colin Michael (D), b. 17th October, 1937, son of Dr. A. Lynn, 4 Breda Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3606.

3898. McDevitt, Denis Gordon (F), b. 17th November, 1937, son of H. McDevitt, Ardavon, 17 Park Road, Belfast.

3899. McDonnell, Brian Randal (F), b. 29th May, 1938, son of R. McDonnell, 131 Frances Street, Newtownards, Co. Down.

3900. McKinney, William (B), b. 20th May, 1938, son of R. McKinney, Lindhurst, My Lady's Mile, Holywood, Co. Down.  Brother of 3538.

3901. McQuoid, Samuel Ian (C), b. 27th May, 1938, son of S. McQuoid, 64 Ormonde Park, Finaghy, Belfast.

3902. Madden, Ian Oscar (E), b. 29th March, 1938, son of O. W. Madden (1142), 50 Shandon Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3211.

3903. Marr, Alexander Edward Murray (A), b. 29th July, 1938, son of E. W. M. Marr, 12 Lower Crescent, Belfast.

3904. Morris, Owen Armstrong Hartley (F), b. 2nd November, 1937, son of Mrs. Whinnett, 33 Cyprus Avenue, Belfast.

3905. Morrison, James Dunn (F), b. 23rd January, 1938, son of J. D. Morrison, 12 Dundela Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3332.

3906. Muldrew, James Ferguson (D), b. 7th September, 1938, son of T. F. Muldrew, Victoria Terrace, Saul Street, Downpatrick.

3907. Mulholland, Hugh Connor (F), b. 10th September, 1938, son of W. H. Mulholland, 8 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3908. Murphy, William John (E), b. 14th May, 1938, son of W. Murphy, 21 Thornhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3214.

3909. Nelson, Samuel Ronald (E), b. 17th June, 1938, son of G. Nelson, 52 Green Road, Belfast.

3910. Nicholson, John (B), b. 26th May, 1938, son of A. McB. Nicholson, Carrickblacker, Portadown, Co. Armagh.

3911. Patrick, Michael James Craig (E), b. 12th February, 1938, son of J. Patrick, 76 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3912. Peattie, Samuel (E), b. 8th April, 1938, son of S. A. Peattie, 34 Green Road, Belfast.

3913. Pittaway, Alan Maxtone (A), b. 23rd March, 1938, son of J. E. Pittaway, 39 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  Brother of 2934.

3914. Rawlings, John Desmond Thomas (C), b. 24th August, 1938, son of J. M. Rawlings, 15 Alexandra Gardens, Belfast.

3915. Robinson, James McCawley (C), b. 6th October, 1938, son of J. R. D. Robinson, Ulster Bank House, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.

3916. Roe, George Brian (F), b. 15th August, 1938, son of T. G. Roe, 73 Victoria Road, Holywood, Co. Down.

3917. Rowan, Alistair John (E), b. 3rd June, 1938, son of F. P. Rowan, 2 Cherryvalley Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3434.

3918. Singleton, Thomas Derek (A), b. 18th April, 1938, son of R. C. T. Singleton (1913). 8 Aberfoyle Crescent, Londonderry.  Brother of 3678.

3919. Smith, David Ian (E), b. 28th March, 1938, son of H. D. Smith, Garth, Cherryvalley, Belfast.  Brother of 4108.

3920. Strong, Alexander George (E), b. 5th May, 1938, son of A. C. Strong, 7 Rosewood Street, Belfast.  Brother of 3243.

3921. Tanner, Peter Francis Richard (B), b. 7th August, 1938, son of S. F. Tanner, 11 Knockbreda Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3243.

3922. Tedford, Anthony (Michael) (F), b. 22nd July, 1938, son of Mrs. Nelson, 35 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3690 and 3835.

3923. Troughton, Peter Loftus (C), b. 7th August, 1938, son of E. L. Troughton, 4 Russell Street, Armagh.

3924. Tughan, Brian Ronald Wallace (E), b. 23rd January, 1938, son of B. W. Tughan, 383 Holywood Road, Belfast.

3925. Welch, Frederick Albert (O), b. 5th February, 1938, son of J. Welch, 9 College Square North, Belfast.  L.IV, Dec., 1951.

3926. Welshman, Thomas Malcom Owen (F), b. 19th October, 1937, son of T. Welshman, St. Mark's Church House, Ballysillan, Belfast.

3927. Wynne, Robert Stephen (E), b. 19th February, 1938, son of H. S. Wynne, 26 Houston Park, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1952

3928. Crossett, Robert Nelson (F), b. 27th May, 1938, son of Rev. R. Crossett, 13 Ormiston Avenue, Belfast.

3929. Winchester, Robin Methven (C), b. 2nd November, 1938, son of Dr. J. W. Winchester, Crevenagh House, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

ENTRANCE IN FEBRUARY 1952

3930. Grante, Frederick Emmanuel (C & E), b. 13th March, 1935, ward of Rev. St. J. Pike, Gambia, West Africa.

ENTRANCE IN MARCH 1952

3931. Fitch, William (F), b. 24th June, 1937, son of Rev. Dr. T. Fitch, 12 St. Jude's Avenue, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1952

3932. Bell, Robert Brian (B), b. 15th August, 1938, son of R. M. Bell (1470), Elsinore, Coliemore Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin.

3933. Gordon, Robert Russell David (E), b. 15th May, 1937, son of H. N. Gordon (1055), Green Crescent, Green Road, Belfast.

3934. Wallace, John Weir (D), b. 5th October, 1939, son of Mrs. Wallace, c/o. Milltown House, Strabane.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1952

Entrances include 3265, 3340, 3347 and 3401 who will be found in numerical order.

3935. Ablett, Antony John (C), b. 7th May, 1939, son of R. A. Ablett, 18 Kensington Park, Bangor, Co. Down.

3936. Adamson, David Hunter (E), b. 21st May, 1939, son of R. S. Adamson, 17 King's Road, Knock, Belfast.

3937. Anderson, Peter James Campbell (E), b. 10th April, 1939, son of I. C. Anderson (1309), 13 Shandon Park, Belfast.

3938. Andrews, Thomas Miller (B), b. 18th September, 1938, son of J. L. O. Andrews, Ballywilliam, Comber, Co. Down.

3939. Baird, George Alexander (E), b. 5th May, 1939, son of Mrs. A. E. Baird, 4 Kingsway Park, Belfast.

3940. Bradley, Desmond Patrick (D & F), b. 4th June, 1938, son of R. F. Bradley, Northern Bank House, 227 Antrim Road, Belfast.

3941. Bradley, Ian Victor Wesley (A), b. 22nd February, 1939, son of V. H. Bradley, Ardlee, Holywood, Co. Down.

3942. Buchanan, William Bowman Scott (D), b. 10th June, 1939, son of S. Buchanan, 41 Clarendon Street, Londonderry.

3943. Clarendon, Owen Randal Villiers (E), b. 12th October, 1938, son of Rev. W. R. S. Clarendon (265), 4 Ebrington Gardens, Belfast.

3944. Clarke, Philip (C), b. 25th April, 1939, son of J. A. Clarke, 49 Myrtlefield Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3586 and 3777.

3945. Clarkson, Anthony Ernest (E), b. 18th August, 1937, son of A. G. Clarkson, 6a Cumberland Park, Dundonald, Belfast.

3946. Collier, Hugh Nicholson (C), b. 24th December, 1938, son of Dr. H. H. Collier,21 Downshire Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

3947. Crawford, Kenneth (F), b. 3rd February, 1939, son of Mrs. Crawford, 8 Cabin Hill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3393.

3948. Crockett, James Andrew Alexander (A), b. 4th August, 1939, son of A. T. Crockett, Rockwood, Castlederg, Co. Tyrone.

3949. Curry, William Percival (C), b. 10th April, 1939, son of T. F. Curry, Lisnagault House, Cloyfin, Co. Derry.

3950. Davis, John Peter (C), b. 9th November, 1938, son of J. S. S. Davis, 109 Palmerston Street, Derby.

3951. Dunlop, John Edwin (E), b. 6th April, 1939, son of J. Dunlop, 457 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

3952. Ferris, James Alexander Johnston (A), b. 15th April, 1939, son of J. Ferris, The Residence, Greyabbey, Co. Down.

3953. Forrest, Anthony Louden (F), b. 15th August, 1940, son of Mrs. Forrest, 139 Oldpark Avenue, Belfast.

3954. Frazer, John Lewis (C), b. 22nd February, 1939, son of H. A. Frazer, 2 Church Avenue, Dunmurry, Belfast.

3955. Frew, Raymond Alexander (E), b. 5th June, 1939, son of S. Frew, 16 Irwin Crescent, Belfast.  Brother of 3312.

3956. Geddes, John Stafford (C), b. 10th June, 1939, son of Dr. S. Geddes, 84 Malone Road, Belfast.

3957. Glendinning, Robert James (D), b. 1st September, 1938, son of A. H. Glendinning, O.B.E. (1887), Crunagh, Glenanne, Co. Armagh.

3958. Gordon, Trevor Conrad (E), b. 14th May, 1939, son of A, W. Gordon, 14 Kilhorne Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3794.

3959. Hadden, Thomas Bowen (B), b. 25th October, 1938, son of Dr. R. E. Hadden (1297), Rathowen, Portadown, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3715.

3960. Hailes, Alan Leslie (A), b. 6th September, 1938, son of R. A. Hailes, 2 Osborne Gardens, Belfast.

3961. Hanna, John Bradley (B), b. 23rd December, 1938, son of J. B. Hanna, 73 Maryville Park, Belfast.

3962. Hanna, Thomas Alexander McMillan (F), b. 17th September, 1938, son of T. Hanna, 76 Kensington Road, Knock, Belfast.

3963. *Hayward, Richard Scott (F), b. 30th October, 1935, son of R. Hayward, 352 Antrim Road, Belfast.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Q.U.B.  Address: 352 Antrim Road, Belfast.  (q.)

3964. Hoey, Michael Jonathan Caldwell (F), b. 18th January, 1939, son of C. D. Hoey, 103 Shandon Park, Belfast.  (q.)

3965. Ingram, Sydney Dennis (A), b. 20th November, 1938, son of S. P. Ingram, 35 Ascot Gardens, Belfast.

3966. Irwin, Norman Ian Alexander (D), b. 8th May, 1939, son of E. Irwin, 28 Harberton Park, Belfast.

3967. Jackson, David (E), b. 14th June, 1940, son of Rev. A. G. Jackson, 3 Cyprus Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3531 and 3719.

3968. Jackson, John William (B), b. 10th February, 1939, son of Rev. C. T. Jackson, The Vicarage, Ballywalter, Co. Down.

3969. Keenan, John Mark (F), b. 24th January, 1939, son of J. Keenan, 7 Kensington Road, Belfast.

3970. Kelly, James Edward (B), b. 20th June, 1939, son of J. Kelly, Roughfort House, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim.

3971. Kennedy, Alan Scott (F), b. 15th January, 1939, son of J. S. Kennedy, 22 Ormiston Park, Belfast.

3972. *Kennedy, Francis Brian (E), b. 1st September, 1935, son of J. G. Kennedy, Altanagh, Crawfordsburn, Co. Down.  Brother of 3893.  U.VI, July, 1953.  Q.U.B.  Address: Altanagh, Crawfordsburn, Co. Down.  (q.)

3973. Kernohan, David (Clarke) (C), b. 13th August, 1939, son of J. Kernohan, 46 High Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.  Brother of 3659.

3974. Knight, Patrick Alexander (A), b. 15th January, 1939, son of A. E. Knight, Ennismore House, The Birches, Portadown, Co. Armagh/

3975. Lane, Michael Peter Andrew (C), b. 14th January, 1939, son of Lt. Col. H. T. A. Lane (1894), Coldstone Farm, Throwleigh, Okehampton, Devon.

3976. Lee, Douglas (A), b. 26th July, 1939, son of Mrs. Lee, 422 Antrim Road, Belfast.

3977. Lee, William Patrick (E), b. 9th November, 1938, son of W. C. Lee, 30 Thornhill Drive, Belfast.

3978. Lewis, John Stanley McCaughey (C), b. 26th June, 1939, son of J. S. Lewis, 55 Ballyholme Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

3979. Lowry, Charles William McCaughey (B), b. 24th June, 1939, son of E. C. Lowry, 26 Lansdown Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3535.

3980. Lusk, John Alexander Rogers (C), b. 12th March, 1939, son of Dr. J. W. Lusk, Pegu Club, P.O. Box 981, Rangoon, Burma.

3981. McAlpin, Niall McBurney (E), b. 8th July, 1939, son of Mrs. McAlpin, Mount Alexander, Comber, Co. Down.

3982. McClenaghan, Frederick Brian (F), b. 22nd November, 1938, son of J. S. McClenaghan, 29 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.

3983. McDonald, David Arthur (F), b. 16th January, 1940, son of C. McDonald, 35 Kilbroney Bend, Cregagh, Belfast.

3984. McElderry, John (A), b. 24th February, 1939, son of J. K. McElderry, Prospect House, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.

3985. McKeown, David Samuel Porter (B), b. 10th May, 1939, son of W. McKeown, Killyleagh Street, Crossgar, Co. Down.

3986. McMeekin, Peter Henry Hubert (B), b. 18th December, 1938, son of H. S. McMeekin, Sunnyside, Carnmoney, Co. Antrim.

3987. McMillan, Alan Keith (B), b. 27th May, 1939, son of W. H. McMillan (1839), Flat 86, Portman Square, London, W.1.

3988. Maynard, Frederick Royston (E), b. 29th January, 1939, son of Capt. F. W. Maynard, 19 Kilhorne Gardens, Belfast.

3989. Menary, Geoffrey Moore (B), b. 7th August, 1939, son of H. P. Menary, 59 Dundrum Road, Newcastle, Co. Down.

3990. Miller, John Meadowcroft (D), b. 11th October, 1938, son of Dr. J. R. Miller, Cavanalea, Portadown, Co. Armagh.

3991. Mitchell, Harold Hooton (A), b. 28th November, 1938, son of H. Mitchell, 587 Antrim Road, Belfast.

3992. Neill, John Graham (D), b. 15th April, 1939, son of J. Neill, 4 Beverley Hills, Bangor, Co. Down.

3993. Parker, Brian William (E), b. 20th May, 1939, son of R. H. Parker, 10 Kirkliston Gardens, Belfast.

3994. Patterson, Robert David (E), b. 3rd June, 1939, son of R. A. Patterson, 6 King's Crescent, Belfast.

3995. Patton, John Francis Christopher (A), b. 5th March, 1939, son of W. T. Patton, 24 Cadogan Park, Belfast.

3996. Pitt, John Brian (E), b. 3rd June, 1939, son of Dr. J. Pitt, 4 Norwood Gardens, Belfast.

3997. Pollock, Walter Duncan Lyon (B & F), b. 19th September, 1938. son of W. Pollock, Aranthrue, Broadway, Bangor, Co. Down.

3998. Porter, David Cuthbert Ross (E), b. 10th April, 1939, son of Dr. D. C. Porter, 39 Castlehill Road, Belfast.

3999. Ralston, George Leyburn Dane (A), b. 28th July, 1938, son of J. Ralston, Ballyholme Hotels, Bangor, Co. Down.

4000. Rankin, Alexander John (E), b. 30th April, 1939, son of G. D. Rankin, 46 Kirkliston Park, Belfast.

4001. Rebbeck, Frederick Douglas Gordon (E), b. 28th October, 1938, son of Dr. D. Rebbeck, C.B.E. (1843), 6 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  Brother of 4098.  L.IV, July, 1953.  To Gordonstoun.  Address: 6 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  (q.)

4002. Richards, Anthony John Murray Francis (D), b. 14th April, 1939, son of I. F. B. Richards, 95 Princetown Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

4003. Robb, Thomas Samuel Percival (B), b. 28th May, 1939, son of T. Robb, Main Street, Castlederg, Co. Tyrone.

4004. Rusk, James Derek (F), b. 28th April, 1940, son of J. Rusk, Louetta, Comber Road, Dundonald, Co. Down.

4005. Rutherford, William Reid (E), b. 19th March, 1939, son of W. Rutherford, 11 Earlswood Park, Belfast.

4006. Sayles, Michael George Alexander (B), b. 30th May, 1937, son of Prof. G. O. Sayles, 71 University Road, Belfast.

4007. Shanks, Thomas (Robert) Jackson (F), b. 22nd June, 1939, son of J. R. Shanks, 27 Ascot Gardens, Belfast.

4008. Skilling, Raymond Inwood (F), b. 14th July, 1939, son of D. Skilling, 36 Summerhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 4107.

4009. Small, John Oxley (B), b. 26th April, 1939, son of Mrs. Small, 20 Balfour Avenue, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

4010. Smith, Brian Nicholson (B & F), b. 14th November, 1938, son of Dr. G. M. Smith, Holywell, Antrim.

4011. Smyth, Tom McRoberts (F), b. 17th November, 1938, son of W. Smyth, Lismara, Laurelbank, Comber, Co. Down.

4012. Stevenson, David (Simpson) (D), b. 6th June, 1929, son of E. S. Stevenson, 12 Glenarm Road, Larne, Co. Antrim.

4013. Stiles-Walker, Sean Edgecombe (B), b. 1st April, 1939, stepson of Lt. Cdr. (E) L. S. M. Walker (1922), 20 Clarence Avenue, Londonderry.

4014. Sythes, Michael (F), b. 8th February, 1939, son of P. G. Sythes (1725), 4 King's Crescent, Knock, Belfast.

4015. Trevitt, Michael Robert Anthony (E), b. 8th June, 1939, son of V. L. Trevitt, 28 Cabin Hill Park, Belfast.

4016. Walker, David George (C), b. 10th April, 1939, son of G. M. Walker, Zermatt, Newtownards, Co. Down.

4017. Wetton, David Nevill (D), b. 12th November, 1938, son of E. N. Wetton, 3 Hatherley Avenue, Gt. Crosby, Liverpool.

4018. Whale, Frank (F), b. 1st June, 1939, son of G. E. Whale, 19 Cherryvalley Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3232.

4019. Wheeler, William Fordyce (A), b. 1st January, 1939, son of C. C. Wheeler, 26 Innisfayle Road, Belfast.

4020. Whiteside, William Griffiths (F), b. 30th June, 1939, son of W. J. Whiteside, 31 Edgcumbe Gardens, Belfast.  Brother of 3829.

4021. Wilson, Herbert James Mervyn (F), b. 18th September, 1939, son of H. Wilson, 40 Irwin Avenue, Belfast.

4022. Wolseley, John Garnett (D), b. 18th June, 1939, son of Mrs. Wolseley, Moyne, Warrenpoint, Co. Down.

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1953

4023. Hill, Peter Michael (D), b. 9th October, 1939, son of Lt. Col. T. G. Hill, 8 King Street, Newcastle, Co. Down.  Brother of 3470 and 3655.

4024. Kernohan, David Holmes (C), b. 20th February, 1940, son of S. Kernohan, Rockleigh, Teeshan, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.

4025. Smyth, Robert Anthony Fawcett (C), b. 31st October, 1939, son of C. Smyth, 61 Market Street, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.

4026. Sproule, William Bradley (C), b. 17th July, 1939, son of Dr. A. B. Sproule, Gilford, Co. Down.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1958

4027. Adams, Brian Maurice (A), b. 18th November, 1939, son of Surg. Cdr. M. H. Adams, R.N. (1614), Royal Naval Hospital, Chatham and 39 Kirkliston Drive, Belfast.

4028. Johnston, David Allan (D), b. 2nd September, 1939, son of P. M. Johnston (1040), 15 Farnham Park, Bangor, Co. Down.

4029. Warnock, Ian Roger (D), b. 11th February, 1940, son of P. G. Warnock, 25 Butterfield Avenue, Rathfarnham, Dublin.

ENTRANCES IN SEPTEMBER 1953

4030. Acheson, Samuel Edwin Brian (E), b. 15th December, 1939, son of J. C. Acheson, 252 Holywood Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3075.

4031. Adam, Thomas Peter (D), b. 4th January, 1939, son of T. C. C. Adam, 16 Clonevin Park, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

4032. Allen, David William Vance (O/D), b. 5th July, 1940, son of S. E. T. Allen, 117 Malone Road, Belfast.

4033. Arthur, Edward Hugh (A), b. 14th December, 1939, son of Dr. H. Arthur, Tieveragh Spa, Ballynahinch.

4034. Atkinson, Thomas Sinton (O/F), b. 13th May, 1940, son of Mrs. C. Atkinson, 79 Marlborough Park S., Belfast.

4035. Baird, Miles St. Clair (O/F), b. 27th March, 1940, son of H. A. Baird, 187 Belmont Road, Belfast.

4036. Beattie, Ian Alexander Moore (A), b. 30th November, 1939, son of G. A. Beattie, Laharna Hotel, Larne, Co. Antrim.

4037. Blackwood, Peter Ralph (E), b. 7th April, 1940, son of C. V. R. Blackwood (1215), 108 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

4038. Brown, Robert Mervyn (O/F), b. 7th March, 1940, son of R. Brown, 25 Abbeydale Park, Belfast.

4039. Burns, William James Cecil (O/C), b. 25th August, 1940, son of W. J. Burns, Ardlui. Shantallow, Londonderry.

4040. Campbell, John Alexander (O/A), b. 30th October, 1940, son of J. Campbell, Ballyliken, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.

4041. Carson, Brian (O/C), b. 23rd January, 1940, son of Dr. J. T. Carson, The Limes, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.

4042. Colhoun, Eric Acheson (O/A), b. 22nd February, 1940, son of the Rev. R. E. C. Colhoun (1698), The Manse, Ballynahinch, Co. Down.

4043. Conn, Hugh Douglas Morrison (O/A), b. 24th September, 1940, son of H. Conn, Claggan, Limavady, Co. Derry.  Brother of 3625.

4044. Craig, William Hugh Arthur (O/F), b. 25th February, 1940, son of H. M. Craig, 3 Rosepark East, Dundonald, Belfast.

4945 (4045), Crawford, John Edmiston (C), b. 10th October, 1939, son of W. E. Crawford, F.C.A., Glean-da-loc, Dublin Road, Malahide, Co. Dublin.

4046. Denton, John Dunlop (O/D), b. 31st January, 1940, son of H. C. B. Denton, Edenderry House, Ballylesson, Belfast.

4047. Donnan, Laurence Desmond (E), b. 10th October, 1939, son of Mrs. Donnan, 204 Holywood Road, Belfast; son of 1779.  Brother of 3647.

4048. Dundee, John Thoburn (O/C), b. 21sr November, 1939, son of Dr. J. McK. Dundee, The Promenade. Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

4049. Dunlop, William John (O/A), b. 7th February, 1940, son of J. Dunlop, Ballyness, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.

4050.Dunseath, David Patrick (O/D), b. 21st April, 1940, son of Major D. R. Dunseath, M.C. (2174), Carnalea House, Bangor, Co. Down.

4051. Ekin, William Holland (C), b. 9th December, 1939, son of W. H. Ekin, F.R.C.S. (1884), 12 Cadogan Park, Belfast.

4052. Fairley, James Stewart (O/F). b. 12th August, 1940, son of W. J. Fairley, 15 Luxor Gardens, Belfast.

4053. Freeland, David Alan McKee (B), b. 4th April, 1940, son of D. A. Freeland, Ballyboley, Greyabbey, Co. Down.

4054. Gailey, Christopher Francis (A), b. 14th May, 1940, son of F. L. Gailey (1816), Coldagh House, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3793.

4055. Garvey, Colin Shannon (O/F). b. 7th February, 1940, son of D. S. Garvey, 16 Knockdarragh Park, Belfast.

4056. Gibson, Alan (O/E), b. 12th January, 1941, son of Mrs. Gibson, 532 Crumlin Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3524.

4057. Gibson, Christopher Duffield (O/D), b. 1st April, 1940, son of S. D. Gibson, Summerhill, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.

4058. Giffen, Alastair James (O/E), b. 25th August, 1941, son of S. J. Giffen, 119 Kirkliston Drive, Belfast.

4059. Gillespie, George Alfred (O/F), b. 6th August, 1940, son of A. J. Gillespie, Windy Knowes, Comber Road, Dundonald, Co. Down.

4060. Gilpin, Denis James (B), b. 19th October, 1939, son of C. E. M. Gilpin, 116 Princetown Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

4061. Glasgow, Richard Henry (O/B), b. 8th February, 1940, son of Dr. J. S. Glasgow, Gortnaleagh, Cookstown, Co. Tyrone.

4062. Gomes, David Floyd (O/F), b/ 15th December, 1939, son of H. S. Gomes, 7 Knockvale Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3881.

4063. Graham, Francis Brian (O/F), b. 3rd June, 1940, son of Mrs. Graham, 82 Knock Road, Belfast.

4064. Green, John Arthur Savage (D), b. 29th December, 1939, son of A. E. Green, Drumawillin House, Ballycastle.

4065. Hall, Raymond Hick (O/E), b. 20th March, 1940, son of Mrs. Hoskins, Sandown House, Sandown Road, Belfast.

4066. Hamilton, Francis Patrick (O/A), b. 17th March, 1940, son of F. Hamilton, Curacao, Helen's Bay, Co. Down.

4067. Haslett, Victor Campbell (E), b. 7th September, 1939, son of A. V. Haslett, 420 Beersbridge Road, Belfast.

4068. Hopkins, Anthony Strother (O/B), b. 17th July, 1940, son of County Inspector S. S. Hopkins, Little Clandeboye, Newtownards, Co. Down.

4069. Hyslop, James Goudie (B), b. 4th February, 1939, son of J. L. Hyslop, 20 Mount Eden Park, Belfast.

4070. Ireland, Brian James (O/C), b. 25th April, 1940, son of Dr. H. R. D. Ireland, Brookhill, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.

4071. Jackson, Trevor Whitla (A), b. 25th October, 1938, son of N. Jackson, 15 Ridgeway Park, Portadown.

4072. Jones, Thomas Herbert (E), b. 22nd December, 1939, son of Mrs. Nelson, 29 Ballysillan Road, Belfast.

4073. Jordan, Philip Russell (E), b. 4th October, 1939, son of P. Jordan, 34 King's Road, Belfast.

4074. Jordan, Ronald Hercules (O/C), b. 29th September, 1940, son of J. Jordan (2261), Drumbane, Moira, Co. Down.

4075, Kelly, David Bruce (O/E), b. 23rd February, 1940, son of B. Kelly (1933), 13 Kensington Park, Belfast.

4076. Kenmuir, James Dermott (O/D), b. 15th June, 1940, son of A. Kenmuir, Glascar, Newcastle Street, Kilkeel, Co. Down.

4077. Kerr, William John Stanton (O/D), b. 12th July, 1941, son of H. J. Kerr, 19 Maryville Park, Belfast.

4078. Lewis, John Victor (O/E). b. 25th March, 1940, son of T. J. Lewis, 72 Shandon Park, Belfast.  Brother of 3896.

4079. Little, Julian Barry (O/C), b. 6th December, 1939, son of D. J. Little, Seaforth, The Promenade, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

4080. McCall, Hugh Conn (O/F), b. 29th March, 1940, son of J. McCall, Jnr., 1 Cultra Avenue, Cultra, Co. Down.  Brother of 3122.

4081. McComb, Terence Michael Graham (O/D), b. 6th June, 1940, son of Wing Commander T. W. T. McComb, O.B.E. (2153), Craigavad, Co. Down.

4082. McKay, William Francis Irvine (O/C), b. 21st April, 1940, son of W. A. McKay, 30 Hamilton Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

4083. McKee, David Ivan (O/E), b. 4th May, 1940, son of J. McKee, Lakeside, Dundonald, Co. Down.  Brother of 3155 and 3813.

4084. McMeekin, Colin James Thomson (O/F), b. 26th November, 1939, son of W. S. McMeekin, 12 Kirkliston Drive, Belfast.

4085. McMurray, Harold Thomas (A), b. 1st March, 1939, son of R. G. McMurray (2005), 24 Glenarm Road, Larne.

4086. McNabb, Thomas Gordon (O/C), b. 4th February, 1941, son of T. G. McNabb, Aughnacloy House, Lurgan.

4087. McNeill, John Alan Derek (O/C), b. 1st May, 1940, son of Dr. B. McNeill, Lonecera, Drumquin, Co. Tyrone.

4088. Marshall, Brian David Edward (A), b. 25th July, 1940, son of Brig. J. A. Marshall, Ballywilliam, Donaghadee, Co. Down.  Brother of 3691.

4089. Martin, John Nicholas Todd (O/D), b. 7th September, 1940, son of N. T. Martin (1044), Old Coastguard's House, Cushendall, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3669 and 3670.

4090. Mason, John Robert William (F), b. 20th July, 1940, son of W. E. Mason, 198 Belmont Road, Belfast.

4091. Miller, Patrick McCrum (D), b. 9th October, 1939, son of W. McC. Miller, R.M., Old Highway, Hospital Road, Omagh.  Brother of 3612.

4092. Miskimmin, Frederick Stevenson (O/A), b. 22nd February, 1940, son of Lt. Col. S. Miskimmin, 22 Caledon Road, Beaconsfield, Bucks.

4093. Moffett, William Ian Keith (O/B), b. 30th October, 1939, son of G. W. Moffett, Dunedin, 22 Station Road, Portstewart, Co. Derry.

4094. Mulholland, John Erwin Seeds (O/F), b. 14th May, 1940, son of J. Mulholland, 56 Martinez Avenue, Belfast.

4095. Paisley, Peter Brennan (O/D), b. 15th February, 1940, son of Dr. D. P. G. Paisley, Seabank, Whitehead, Co. Antrim.

4096. Patton, Thomas William (F), b. 8th October, 1939, son of Mrs. Patton, 501 Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast.

4097. Pelly, Christopher Patrick Cavendish (D), b. 30th June, 1939, son of Capt. C. W. E. N. Pelly (1841), Welcomes Farm, Kenley, Surrey.

4098. Rebbeck, Brian (E), b. 18th February, 1940, son of Dr. D. Rebbeck, C.B.E. (1843), 6 Tweskard Park, Belfast.  Brother of 4001.

4099. Rosborough, Edward Ian (F), b. 24th November, 1939, son of J. E. Rosborough, 76 King's Road, Belfast.

4100. Ross, Donald Keith (B), b. 16th July, 1939, son of Mrs. Magurran, 16 Margretta Park, Portadown, Co., Armagh.

4101. Ryan, Alan Giffard (O/B), b. 22nd January, 1940, son of W. H. G. Ryan, Brookvale, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin.

4102. Scott, William Mulholland (O/C), b. 20th January, 1940, son of Mrs. Scott, 444 Ormeau Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3179 and 3489.

4103. Sefton, Niall Clarence William (O/E), b. 31st October, 1940, son of Mrs. Sefton, 6 Cyprus Park, Belfast.

4104. Semple, John Laughlin (O/F), b. 10th August, 1940, son of J. E. Semple, 50 Green Road, Belfast.

4105. Sheals, Ian Lohoar (E), b. 2nd November, 1939, son of N. Sheals, 11 Ascot Gardens, Belfast.

4106. Simms, Patrick John (O/B), b. 28th May, 1940, son of H. J. Simms, Combermere, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

4107. Skilling, Kenneth Hunter (O/F), b. 22nd July, 1940, son of D. Skilling, 36 Summerhill Park, Belfast.  Brother of 4008.

4108. Smith, Hand Douglas (O/E), b. 11th February, 1940, son of H. D. Smith, Garth, Cherryvalley, Belfast.  Brother of 3919.

4109. Stanley, Jeremy Clifford (O/A), b. 24th Match (March), 1940, son of J. C. Stanley (1436), 17 Raglan Road, Bangor, Co. Down.

4110. Stewart, John Osborne (O/F), b. 10th April, 1940, son of S. G. Stewart, Killinchy, Co. Down.

4111. Stratford, Donal Charles Richard (E), b. 5th February, 1940, son of J. R. Stratford, 184 King's Road, Belfast.  Brother of 3747.

4112. Taggart, Nigel Lyons (E), b. 26th December, 1939, son of H. V. Taggart, 33 King's Road, Belfast.

4113. Thomas, Christopher Corry (O/A), b. 5th July, 1940, son of A. C. Thomas, The Moat, Old Holywood Road, Belfast.

4114. Turnbull, Martin Harper (B), b. 12th November, 1939, son of Dr. M. H. Turnbull, 1 Adelaide Park, Belfast.

4115. Tyrrell, Laurence Ernest Christopher (O/A), b. 1st October, 1940, son of W. E. Tyrrell, 8 North Circular Road, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.  Brother of 3621.

4116. Wallace, Wilson Macaulay (O/B), b. 20th October, 1940, son of Rev. W. J. McK. Wallace, 18 Moira Drive, Bangor, Co. Down.

4117. Watson, John Gordon (B), b. 24th November, 1939, son of T. G. Watson, Skerry-bhan, 10 Forres Avenue, Giffnock, Renfrewshire.

4118. Weatherup, James Charles (E), b. 3rd October, 1939, son of Mrs. Marshall, 27 Knockdene Park North, Belfast.

4119. Whittaker, Andrew (O/E), b. 20th July, 1940, son of Rev. W. J. Whittaker, The Rectory, 29 King's Road, Belfast.

4120. Wilson, Alan John (O/C), b. 19th August, 1940, son of Dr. S. G. Wilson, Woodside, Cultra, Co. Down.

4121. Winters, Richard Granville (E), b. 4th October, 1939, son of R. J. Winters, 59 King's Road, Belfast.

4122. Brown, David Westbrooke (F), b. 18th June, 1937, son of L. E. Brown, 11 Castlehill Park West, Belfast.

ENTRANCES IN JANUARY 1954

4123. Bailie-Lindsay, James (O/B), b. 21st July, 1941, son of J. Bailie-Lindsay, Derryboy House, Crossgar, Co. Down.  Brother of 3851.

4124. Brown, Maurice Patrick (C), b. 24th January, 1939, son of Comm. (E) M. N. de C. Brown (1877), 112 Balmoral Avenue, Belfast.

4125. Rabbetts, Richard Allan (O/F). b. 23rd April, 1941, son of Major B. Rabbetts, T.D., 66 Cumberland Road, Dundonald.

ENTRANCES IN APRIL 1954

4126. Blencowe, Christopher John (F), b. 9th January, 1941, son of G. Blencowe, Cross Trees, 235 King's Road, Belfast.

4127. Butler, Michael Brian Neilson (O), b. 4th October, 1940, son of J. F. Butler, Wemyss, Belfast Road, Holywood.

4128. Crane, Denis Bamfield (O), b. 31st December, 1940, son of A. L. Crane, Blue Cap Hotel, Sandway, Cheshire.

4129. Newman, Richard John (F), b. 27th August, 1940, son of J. F. Newman, Beverley, 60 Bangor Road, Holywood.

Two members of the O.C. Society did not come up from C.C.P.S., viz:

     *Baker, Denis Forrest Barrington (CH 1934-37), b. 21st April, 1924, son of W. Barrington Baker, St. Kilda, 43 Alliance Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2362, 2536 and 3578.  M.A.  Final Year Law Student.  Address: 43 Alliance Avenue, Belfast.  (q.)

     *Baker, William Barrington (CH 1936-37), b. 21st November, 1925, son of W. Barrington Baker, St. Kilda, 43 Alliance Avenue, Belfast.  Brother of 2362, 2536 and 2578.  M.A.  Solicitor, 1948.  Partner, Messrs. Drew & Napier, Advocates and Solicitors.  Hon. Sec., Singapore T. C. D. Assoc.  Address: Messrs. Drew & Napier, Chartered Bank Chambers, Singapore, Malaya.  (q.)

       
       
       
 

 Page 1    Page 2    Page 3    Page 4    Page 5   Page 6 (this page)