LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Laburnum Place
See Antrim Road

Laburnum Terrace
See Antrim Road

Lagan Court
Off Lagan Street
Twenty-six small houses

Lagan Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Moore, Mrs. Jane, car owner
   "   Moore, Miss, teacher
   7. Anderson, Wm., laborer
   9. McMahon, James, shoe maker
   "   McCann, James, hairdresser
 11. Milford, Mrs. Mary, dealer
 13. Lindsay, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
 15. McMillen, Saml., painter
   "   McMillen, Mrs., dealer
 17. Connolly, Robt., laborer
 19. McKeown, Patrick, clothes dealer
 21. McBride, Francis, dealer
 23. Lundy, Wm., ship water turnkey
 25. Johnston, Mrs.
 27. Hayden, Mrs.
 29. Burns, Andrew, car owner
 31. Fullerton, Mrs.
 33. Hagan, Edwd., laborer
35 & 37. Nevin, Mrs. Mary, car owner and hay dealer
 39. Murphy, Chas., gardener
 41. Catney, Bernd., law clerk
   "   Catney, Bernd., law clerk
 43. Graham, Mrs., bonnet maker
   "   Graham, Robt., laborer
 45. Harvey, Samuel, sawyer
 47. McMurray, F., brass finisher
 49. McCreedy, Alex., sawyer
 51. Walker, James
 53. Bell, Richd., stone cutter
 55. McManus, Felix, tailor
 57. McMahon, John, grocer
 59. Hungerford, M., ferryman
   "   Hungerford, Mrs. Mary A., dealer
 61. Cunningham, Hugh, baker
 63. Strainey, Patrick, captain
 65. Ranaghan, Mary
 67. McCann, Henry, laborer
                               __________

 68. McBratney, A., weigh master
 66. McGurk, James
 64. Holden, Alex., porter
 62. Saunders, Robt., cabinet maker
 60. Watson, Saml., carpenter
 58. Turner, John, salesman
 56. McGowan, Hugh, teacher
 54. McMullen, Mrs.
 52. McKeown, T., carpenter and builder
 50. Watson, Martin, builder
 48. Mack, Hugh, carter
 46. Barr, James, dealer
 44. McMechan, James, painter
 42. McAreavy, John, dealer
 40. McAreavy, James, draper
 38. McVeigh, Robt., waterman
 36. Martin, Joseph, laborer
 34. Duncan, Wm. Jas., carter
 32. Carland, Joseph, pork cutter (Carolan, Joseph, pork cutter in 1877)
 30. Johnston, Mrs.
 28. Parkinson, Mrs.
 26. Erskine, Mary Jane, dealer
 24. Carson, Henry
 22. Vacant house
20 & 18. McKenna, John, grocer
 16. Jenkins, James, dealer
 14. Brown, James, dealer
 12. Lowry, Harriet, dealer
 10. Burns, J., sawyer & dealer
   8. West, Francis, shoe maker
   6. Kenolty, Thomas, shoe maker
   4. Pelan, Robert, grocer
   2. Doherty, Sarah, toyshop

Lancaster Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. McDowell, Wm., carpenter
   3. Sinclair, Johnston, lapper
   5. Denvir, Patk., contractor
   7. McCracken, Geo., carpenter
   9. McKelvey, Wm., carpenter
 11. McNeill, James, clothes renovator
 13. McCaughen, William John, foreman provision store
 15. Duff, Wm., French polisher
 17. McLarnan, J., hair dresser
 19. Buckle, Agnes, grocer
 21. Pettigrew, Alex., seaman
 23. Campbell, A., carpenter
 25. McClurcan, Samuel, cooper
 27. Rodden, Jas., waste stores
 29. McClean, James, steamboat steward
 31. Purse, Arthur, plumber and gasfitter
 33. McClean, George, weaver
   "   Wright, David, laborer
   "   Jackson, Mrs.
 35. Kelly, Hugh, laborer
   "   Mackin, William, hatter
   "   Gamble, John, shoe maker
 39. Cardwell & White, aerated water manufacturers and porter bottlers
 41. Victoria Aerated Water Works - Patrick Connolly
43 & 45. McGarrey, John, spirit dealer
 47. Donnelly, Edward, grocer
 49. Cuddy, Henry, coalman
 51. Johnston, Thos., carpenter
 53. Anderson, T., pawn broker
55 & 57. Boyle, James, grocer
59 & 61. Peake, Jane, spirit dealer
 63. O'Neill, Charles, grocer
 65. Brown, Hugh, hackler
 67. Kelly, William, laborer
 69. Hill, Mary, dealer
 71. Kelly, Jane, dealer
 73. Kearns, Henry, dealer
 75. O'Neill, Patrick, laborer
                              __________

 36. Steward, Wm., shoe maker
 34. Mabbey, Mrs.
 32. O'Neil, Bernard, laborer
 30. Donnelly, Ellen, dealer
   "   McDowell, John, labourer
 28. Miskimmon, John, grocer
 26. Savage, J., wine & spirit dealer
 24. Cameron, Richard, hackle pin maker
22 & 20. Ward, R., pawn broker
 18. Nowlan, Margaret
 16. Duffey, Patrick, sawyer
 14. Waugh, Margaret
 12. Waugh, Thos., sewed muslin manufacturer
 10. Shanks, A., water turnkey
   8. Johnston, Margaret, dress maker
   6. Kerr, A., painter
   4. Liddy, John, pavior
       Rere of General Hospital
       Belfast Dispensary - Medical Officers - B. Smith, M.D.; H. P. Rea, M.D.; and David Moore, M.D.
 10. McBurney, Saml., commercial traveller
   8. Roberts, J. D., tailor
   6. Adair, Charles, stone cutter
   2. Erskine, Wm., blacksmith

Landscape Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Langford Street
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Millar, David, laborer
   3. McQuaid, Wm., shoe maker
   5. Nelson, Robert
   7. Gordon, Mary
   9. Young, Chas., coachman
 11. Kirk, Matthew, laborer
 13. McDonnell, Mrs.
 15. McCourt, Wm., overlooker
 17. McMillen, M., rivetter
 19. Mulholland, T., pensioner
 21. Brady, John, clerk
 23. McGarrell, Thos., farmer
 25. Dawson, Richard, smith
 27. Addis, Wm., bread server
 29. Forsythe, Margaret
 31. Cooke, Jane
 33. Savage, E., brick layer
 35. Smith, Andrew, laborer
 37. Neill, Thos., shoe maker
 39. Sales, Hugh, dealer
 41. Gleancross, Mrs.
 43. Reid, Agnes
 45. Scott, Wm., carpenter
 47. Savage, Fras., brick layer
 49. O'Hara, Sarah
 51. Jones, Jane
 53. Gilmore, James, grocer
 55. McNair, John, captain
 57. Scott, Wm., chandler
 59. Holmes, John, brick layer
 61. Massey, James, laborer
 63. Maginnis, Robert, weaver
 65. Todd, John, laborer
 67. Bell, Wm., traveller
 69. Fulton, Wm., brick layer
                              __________

 72. Harvey, W. J., grocer
 70. Houston, John
 68. York, Edwd., laborer
 66. Ross, James, laborer
 64. Scandling, James, laborer
 62. Nelson, D., tobacco spinner
 60. Telford, Robt., laborer
 58. McCreight, T., hackle setter
 56. Diamond, Philip, laborer
 52. Montgomery, W. J., carpenter
 50. Johnston, Wm., smith
 48. Lappin, Robt., laborer
 46. McMillen, Mary
 44. Dorman, J., harbour constable
 42. Rutherford, Mrs.
 40. Wilson, Robt., laborer
 38. McCarthy, J., brick layer
 34. Cooke, William
 32. Cowan, Jas., laborer
 30. Skillen, Alex., smith
 28. Brown, David, laborer
 26. Lockhart, R., millwright
 24. May, James, cork cutter
 22. Savage, Wm., brick layer
 20. Chapman, Joseph, moulder
 18. Brown, John
 16. Rodgers, Thos., carter
 14. McCartney, Wm., carpenter
 12. Bradley, Jas., laborer
 10. McDonnell, T., laborer
   8. Titterington, Jas., smith
   6. McAdam, W. J., porter
4 & 2. McComb, J., spirit grocer

Law Court
Off Hercules Street
Four small houses

Law's Lane
off North Street
a number of small houses

Leadbetter Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. McConnell, F., pawn broker
   3. Magee, Edward, car driver
   5. Lyle, Thomas, grocer
   7. Bradley, John, butcher
   9. Gateway
 13. Goodman, John, mechanic
 15. Smyth, Mrs. Alice, grocer and spirit dealer
 17. Knox, Mrs. Anne
 19. Shaw, John, baker
 25. McGrogan, Henry, laborer
 27. McMullan, Henry, laborer
 29. McSherry, John, laborer
 31. Keenan, William, laborer
 33. McCabe, Hugh, watchman
 35. McLaughlin, Wm., laborer
 37. Marshall, Miss Margaret
 39. McCurley, John, bleacher
 41. McClinton, Geo., plasterer
 43. Shearer, James, laborer
 45. McCormick, Jas., laborer
 47. McIntyre, Wm., brick layer
 49. Hayes, Mrs. Hannah
 51. Boyd, John, store man
 53. Wright, Robert, mechanic
 55. Anderson, Jas., wood turner
 57. McConkey, John, grocer and spirit dealer
                              __________

 56. McCormick, A., grocer
 54. Campbell, H., carpenter
 52. Mathews, Hugh, laborer
 50. Moore, Thomas, laborer
 48. Boyd, Andrew, laborer
 46. Spence, Robt., cement maker
44½. Moore, John, laborer
 44. Burns, James, porter
 42. Moore, Patrick, laborer
 40. Wiley, William, laborer
 36. Hamilton, J., starch works
       Starch Works - J. Hamilton
 34. Wetherington, Thos., shoe maker
 32. Dougan, Hugh, car driver (Dougall, Hugh, carter in 1877)
 30. Luton, Mrs. C.
 28. Welsh, William, tailor (Walsh, Mrs. in 1877)
 26. O'Hara, Charles, laborer
 24. Joynt & Son, weaving factory
 22. McCormick, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Walker, John, shoe maker
 18. Thompson, William, porter
 16. Boyd, Miss Anne
 14. Fisher, Robert, baker
 12. Brown, Thomas, gardener
 10. Magee, Wm., car driver
   8. Frew, Samuel, cart maker
   6. McLaughlin, Jas., plasterer
   4. Campbell, Robert, laborer
   2. Cowden, Edward, green grocer

Leeds Street
off Hutchinson Street
Twenty two small houses

Leeson Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Manson, James, mechanic
   3. Kavanagh, James, clerk
   5. Maguire, Wm. J., flax dresser
   7. McComisk, H., flax buyer
   9. Reilly, John, flax dresser
 11. English, Mrs.
 13. Hogg, James, grocer
 15. Craig, Thomas, laborer
 17. Jenkins, Mrs.
 19. Love, Mary Anne
 21. McGeary, John, baker
 23. Evans, Andrew, printer
 25. Maher, Samuel, mill worker
 27. Brown, Robt., wood turner
 29. McClelland, Mrs.
 31. Reid, Mrs.
 33. Whiteford, Wm., flax dresser
 35. Kennedy, Mrs.
 37. Wright, W. G., over looker
 39. McCauley, Wm., gardener
 41. Mooney, Mrs.
 43. Wellwood, William
 45. McSalley, Thos., laborer
 47. Brown, Mrs.
 49. Neill, John, laborer
 51. Todd, Samuel, grocer
 53. Black, Hugh, grocer and spirit merchant
 55. Vacant, two stories
       Leeson Street National School
 59. Farrell, Miss, dealer
 61. Hattan, L., plasterer
 63. Rafferty, Michael, laborer
63½ & 65. Fry, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 67. Lindsay, Samuel, fireman
 69. Meldrum, John, mechanic
 71. Chesnut, Moses, clerk
 73. Vacant shop
       Murray, Neill, carpenter
       Five new houses
       McLearn, Bernard
 74. Morris, Margaret
 72. Hadden, James, porter
 70. Bell, George, laborer
 68. Lennon, Patk., flax dresser
 66. Heeney, Andrew, laborer
 64. Hassard, Mrs.
 62. Daragh, George, laborer
 60. Lewis, Arthur, mechanic
 58. Emerson, Mrs.
 56. Cotter, John, mechanic
 54. O'Reilly, John, boot maker
 52. Miles, Thos., laborer
 50. Jennings, R., factory worker
 48. Kernan, P., carpenter
 46. Curran, Thos., iron turner
 44. Matthewson, W., flax dresser
 42. McStravock, Wm., laborer
 40. Lynds, Wm., carpenter
 38. Croft, James, baker
 36. Morrison, Henry, clerk
 34. Neilly, James
 32. Lindsay, Matt., mechanic
 30. Beggs, Thomas
 28. McAlonan, Bernard, road contractor
 26. Rice, Mrs.
 24. McDonald, Wm., gardener
 22. Lunn, Robert, boot maker
 20. Irvine, Mrs.
 18. Kennedy, Andw., overlooker
 16. Press, John, carpenter
 14. Carson, W., railway porter
 12. Greer, Robt., mechanic
 10. Reid, Alexander, laborer
   8. Rennie, Henry, block printer
   6. Herd, Mrs.
   4. Dunn, Wm., general commission agent
   2. Bain, R., foreman mechanic
       McAloran, Bernd., laborer
       Magee, Bernd., servant
       Welsh, David, laborer
       Four new houses
       Johnston, Cairns, brick layer
       Airey, J., printer
       Jackson, John, clerk
       Hayes, Thomas, tenter
       Honer, Chas., engine driver
       Honer, M., milliner & dress maker
       Mercer, S., road contractor
       Dean, W., engine driver
       Stockman, Robert
       O'Neill, L., yarn dresser
       McMillen, A. T., teacher
       Heaney, John, grocer

Lemon Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Reid, Robert, grocer
   3. Green, Mrs.
   5. Keenan, Patrick, hackler
   7. McMahon, Patrick, laborer
   9. Reynolds, James, machine maker
 11. O'Neil, James, sawyer
 13. Reid, Patrick, laborer
 15. Fitzsimons, Patrick, laborer
                              __________

 12. McQuillan, Wm., tailor
 10. McKearney, Francis, hackler
   8. Dougherty, E., laborer
   6. Strong, James, yarn dresser
   4. Mannan, Mrs.
   2. Connelly, Mrs., grocer

Lennon's Lane
Off Great Edward Street

   1. Welsh, Nicholas, saddler
   3. Taggart, John, coach builder
                              __________

   4. O'Neill, John, corn dealer
   2. McKibbin, J. D. - side door

Leonard Street Buildings
see Bedford Street

Leopold Street
Off Crumlin Road

   2. McMechan, John, clerk
   3. Doyle, John, clerk
   4. Jordan, Edward, mechanic
   5. Daniel, J., preparing master
   6. Scott, James, laborer
   7. McConville, John, spinning master
   8. Stewart, Robert, tenter
   9. Gilmore, Wm., mechanic
 10. Rea, Thos., winding master
 11. Gurney, Mrs. Ellen
 12. McMurtry, James, preparing master
 13. Neilly, R., spinning master
 14. McGinley, Hugh, hackler
 15. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary
 16. Finton, Mrs. Mary
 17. Gageby, Mrs. Margaret
 18. McCormick, Mrs. Ann
 19. Grant, James, laborer
 20. McCardle, P., flax dresser
 21. Havern, L., mill worker
 22. Smith, Michael, hackler
 23. Dobbin, Henry, hackler
 24. Carruthers, J., mill worker
 25. Corr, Hugh, hackler
 26. Hughes, Wm., hackler
 27. McKenna, P., flax dresser
 28. Henry, John, bundler
 29. Dryer, Maria
 30. O'Neill, Richd., flax dresser
 31. Forsythe, H., wood turner
 32. Downey, N., overlooker
 33. McCourt, James, carder
 34. Grimley, Bernard, laborer
 35. Stranney, J., wood turner
 36. McConville, Daniel, hackler
 37. Kennedy, John, hackler
 38. Quigley, James, laborer
 39. Warren, Samuel, weaver
 40. Spratt, Robert, mill worker
 41. Fulton, J., hackle pin maker

Lepper Street
Off New Lodge Road

   1. Hagan, John, at new docks
   3. Greer, Arthur, laborer
   5. Mercer, Jonathan, weaver
   7. Magee, Edward, laborer
   9. Campbell, John, laborer
       O;Neill, John, laborer
       Renny, Hugh, laborer
 43. Thompson, David, spinning master
 45. Mallen, Patrick, laborer (Mallon, Patrick in 1877)
 47. Smith, Jane, mill worker (Smyth, Mrs. in 1877)
 49. Sharpe, Charles, fireman
 51. Drennan, J., mill worker
 53. Harrison, John, carpenter
 55. Spence, Jane, mill worker
 57. McHenty, E., mill worker
 59. Crosby, J., mill worker
 61. Cupples, David, carter
 63. Milford, John, clerk
 65. O'Neil, J., mill worker
 67. Thompson, John, mill worker
 69. Bishop, James, bookkeeper
 71. The Lodge Cotton Mill - Charles W. & Francis Lepper
 73. Hagan, John, mill manager
 75. Black, Edward, smith
 77. Boomer, J., mill worker
 79. McCurrie, Jas., brick layer
 81. Bell, William John, carter
 83. Drennan, Wm., mill worker
 85. Hawthorne, J., mill worker
 87. Wallace, Thos., lithographic printer
 89. Mulholland, J., mill worker
 91. Mooney, Wm., wood turner
 93. Stewart, James, car driver
 95. Drennan, Wm., spinner
 97. Rankin, Robt., mill worker
 99. Douglass, W. J., mill worker
101. Black, Robert, mill worker
103. Cowden, James (Condon, James in 1877)
105. Clarke, T., carding master
                             __________

 88. Holden, M., mill worker
 86. Birkmyre, A., mill worker
   "   Marlow, Arthur, laborer
 82. Marlow, Samuel, hackler
   "   Sloan, Jane, mill worker
 80. McKinstry, M., mill worker
   "   Dolner, Agnes, mill worker
 78. Moore, Jane, mill worker
   "   McCrystal, John, laborer
 76. Moore, Mrs., mill worker
 74. Faulkner, Agnes, grocer & haberdasher
 62. Lodge Mills National School
   "   Smith, William, teacher
 60. Corry, Robert, mill worker
 58. O'Neill, Mary, mill worker
 56. patience, John, laborer
 54. O'Neill, B., brick layer
 52. Ingram, Allen, smith
 50. Fagans, Thomas, mechanic

Letitia Place
See Old Lodge Road

Letitia Street
Off Wilson Street

   1. Carson, Wm., saddler
   3. Horner, John, mason
   5. Doherty, Edwd., laborer
   7. Scott, Robert, carter
   "   Beattie, John, shoe maker
   9. Lindsay, Ann, white worker
 11. Greenwood, James, smith
                               __________

 12. Ramsay, I., mill worker
 10. Grainger, Robt., laborer
   8. Davis, Wm. F., wire worker
   6. Vinson, Mary, wire worker
   "   Kerr, Samuel, carpenter
   4. Hamilton, Wm., gardener
   2. Scott, Sarah, mill worker

Letitia Place
see Old Lodge Road

Lettuce Hill
off Barrack Street

   1. Devine, Denis - side door
   "   O'Neill, James - back door
   9. McVeigh, Denis
 11. McCavanagh, Jane
 13. Vacant
 15. Murray, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. Fannon, John, laborer
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Maria
 21. Quinn, Bernd., car owner
 23. Owens, James, slater
 25. Conlan, John, carter
 27. Callaghan, J., quay worker
 29. Gateway
 31. Barr, Hugh, plater
 33. Slevin, Bernd., car owner
 35. McCollough, Jas., dairy
 37. Brady, Mrs. Catherine
 39. Mallaghan, Michael, laborer
 41. McGrath, John, cattle dealer
 43. Murphy, John, laborer
 45. Hurson, Felix, laborer
 47. Murphy, Henry, laborer
 49. Devenny, Daniel, carter
 51. Hagan, J.
 53. Devlin, Francis, laborer
 55. Maxwell, John, car driver
 57. Walsh, Patrick, laborer
 59. McGladdery, John, carter
 63. Green, John, engine driver
 65. Addison, Robt., wood carver
 67. Boyle, Neil, laborer
 69. Mulholland, Wm.
 73. Muldoon, Patk., laborer
 75. McShane, Patk., laborer
 77. McGuigan, John, weaver
                              __________

 62. McCorry, R., spirit dealer
 60. Hagan, Wm., laborer
 58. Devine, Mrs. Bridget
 56. McCann, Maria, char woman
 54. Hagans, Mrs. Mary
 52. Wilkinson, Richd., laborer
 50. McSalley, Owen, tailor
 48. Carroll, Daniel, quay worker
 46. McKavanagh, Thomas (McKeavney, Thos., carter in 1877)
 44. McCloy, Mrs. Jane
 42. McCarten, Arthur, laborer
 40. Muldoon, John
 38. Branagan, Owen, carter
 36. Kerr, Patk., quay worker
 34. Long, Michael, shoe maker
 32. Dillon, Patk., carter
 30. Lavery, James, salesman
 28. Donnelly, Patrick
 26. Duffy, Joseph, tailor
 24. Burns, Wm., fowl dealer
 22. Kennedy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 20. Semple, Mrs. Ann
 18. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Russell, John, sawyer
 14. Vacant, two stories
 12. Henry, John, bone boiler
 10. Perins, Patk., laborer
   8. Conway, Edwd., laborer
6 & 4. McCabe, Patk., cooper
   2. Gallen, Michael, spirit dealer

Lewis Court
Off Brown Square
nineteen small houses

Liddy's Court
Off Little Donegall Street
four small houses

Limestone Road
Lilliput Cottage to Mountain Bush

                               Clanchattan
       Gilbert, W. J. (of Samuel McCausland & Co.)
                                Newington
       Orr, John, stock and share broker, and public accountant
       Lyle, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant
                              __________

       Morrison, R., trunk manufacturer
       Loudon, T. C., commercial traveller
       McChesney, J., assistant secretary to Water Commissionaires
       Wilson, J., foreman printer
       Church, Wm., sub-editor
       Hill, James, shop man
       Millar, Casement, cess collector
       Henry, Rev. R. M.
       Blacke, D., linen yarn spinner
       Kennedy, Geo., Petty Sessions clerk
       Orr, Charles, wire worker
       Logan, James, wire worker
       Wightman, W., school master
       Neill, J. H., woollen draper

Lime Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Palmer, Mrs. - hall door
   3. Smyth, Henry, sales man
   5. Millar, Robt., laborer
   7. Eagle, Robt., pork cutter
   9. Holmes, James, carpenter
 11. McCormick, T., stone cutter
 13. Vacant, two stories
 15. Cochrane, Mrs.
 17. Mains, John, letter carrier
 19. Beatty, David, porter
 21. Grierson, Adam, mechanic
 23. McKee, Vere, porter
 25. Greer, William, tailor
 27. McCabe, Mrs.
 29. Cunningham, J., laborer
 31. Bell, Henry, laborer
 33. Proud, Mary
                               __________

 38. Bulger, William, plasterer
 36. Bothwell, Eliza Jane, dress maker
 34. Bradley, Agnes
 32. Martin, Hamilton
 30. Martin, Andrew, bread server
 28. Greenwood, Jas., mechanic
 26. Hughes, John, painter
 24. Savage, H., iron moulder
 22. Crawford, James, baker
 20. Hafferin, Robert, painter
 18. King, John, book binder
 16. Pursley, S., coach painter
 14. Ramsay, John, smith
 12. Carson, Arthur, seaman
 10. Scott, Mrs.
   8. McCurley, James, painter
   6. Ward, Phillip T., paper merchant
   4. Forsythe, James, mechanic
   2. McCormick, Miss - hall door

Lincoln Avenue
Off Antrim Road

   1. Edgar, William, draper
   2. Campbell, Samuel W., grocer
   3. McCann, Wm., captain
   4. Harvey, W. T., bookkeeper
   5. Hanson, William M., merchant tailor
   6. Crawford, Elisha, baker and flour merchant
   7. McKenna, A. J., editor of Ulster Observer
   8. Christie, A., bookkeeper
   9. Clarke, Samson, auctioneer
 10. Smyth, F., leather merchant
 11. Mayne, A., master printer
 12. Stirling, Thomas
 13. Jamison, Robert, flax merchant

Lincoln Place
Off Hope Street

   1. White, Catherine
   3. Carrothers, Sam., carpenter (Crothers, Saml., carpenter in 1877)
   5. Burrell, Thos., car driver
   7. McMurdie, Leslie, lower loom manager
   9. Doherty, William, captain
 11. Brawley, Saml., car driver
 13. McClelland, Jas., carpenter
 15. Porter, Joseph, carpenter
 17. Livingston, John, laborer
 19. Mann, Wm., brass finisher
 21. Caulfield, Wm., carpenter
 23. Lindsay, Robt., carpenter
 25. Moore, Wm., carter
 27. Lynas, Robert, fireman
 29. Johnston, John, laborer
 31. Crothers, David, carpenter
 33. Alcorn, James, carpenter

Lincoln Street
Off Leeson Street

                                [right side]
       Fry, John, grocer and spirit dealer
       Burns, Eliza
       Murray, Hugh, laborer
       Holmes, Thomas, spinning master
       Campbell, Thomas, laborer
       Maguire, W., pattern maker
       Magill, Thomas, laborer
       Fifteen houses building
                              __________

       Kelly, Michael, hatter
       Silas, Bernard, laborer
       Harper, Robert, carpenter
       Kerr, Thomas, laborer
       Robinson, Mrs.
       Daly, Mrs.
       McGee, Edward, mill worker
       Reid, John, carpenter
       Burns, Mrs.
       Lyons, John, brick layer
       Brannigan, Jas., laborer
       Leeman, John, laborer
       Lappin, Patrick, beamer
       Armstrong, John, laborer
       McCormac, Mrs.
       Vacant, two stories
       Eliott, Anna, dress maker
       Nelson, James, mechanic

Linden Place
See Falls Road

Linden Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Armstrong, H., bleacher
   3. Rice, Patrick, laborer
   5. Keenan, Patrick, engineer
3½. Lynn, James, porter
5½. Lynn, William, bundler
   7. McCullough, James, laborer
   9. McCullough, John, laborer
 11. Stones, Mrs.
 13. McCandy, John
 15. McCoy, John, laborer
 17. Pullans, Andrew, fireman
 19. McGill, George, coal dealer
 21. McCann, Waring, loftman
 23. Niel, John, watchman
 25. Wilson, Thomas, saddler
 27. Atkinson, John, bleacher
 29. McIlroy, Mrs.
 31. Hall, Samuel, laborer
 33. Beatty, Margery, grocer
 35. Leeburn, Edward, bleacher
 37. McGuiggan, John, laborer (McGuigan in 1877)

Lindsay Street
Ormeau Road to Charlotte Street

   1. Curry, W. - side door
   3. Stabling and yard
 11. Smylie, Samuel, laborer
 13. Kirkpatrick, J., carpenter
 15. Moore, John, plumber and gasfitter
 17. Orr, James, lapper
 19. Ward, Arthur, customs
 21. Stewart, Stephen, laborer
 23. McAuley, Wm., lapper
 25. Hampkin, Adam, cooper
 27. Poole, Wm. J., litho. printer
 29. Long, Andrew, pork cutter
 31. Shanks, John, tailor
 33. McWilliams, Alex., tenter
 35. McMeekin, Chas., lapper
 37. Stevenson, James
                               __________

 34. Patterson, Saml., sales man
 32. McKeown, John, lapper
 30. Thompson, W., carpenter
 28. Bowers, L., stone cutter
 26. Armour, S., in gas works
 24. Hampton, Alex., tinsmith
 22. McCullough, S., lapper
 20. Colville, John, builder
 18. Alloway, Richard, pavior
 16. Montgomery, Thos., grocer
 14. Wilson, John, plasterer
 12. Kane, Patrick, paper maker
   8. McCune, Mrs.
   6. Carlisle, James, tailor
   4. Crilly, James, shoe maker (Creely, Jas., boot and shoe maker in 1877)

Linen Hall
(
Offices in the arch entrance)

       Simms, William, chamberlain of Linen Hall, rent agent, accountant, notary public, agent Scottish Widows' Fund, master extraordinary in Chancery, and commissioner for common law courts
       Library - James Stewart, librarian
       Newsroom - Wm. Simms, treasurer
       Cairns. James, resident porter
                           [North Square]

       Ferguson, John F., & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
       Fenton, Samuel G., & Co., linen and yarn stores
       Fenton, Son, & Co., linen warerooms, etc.
                            [West Square]

       Kamcke, W. R. K., & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
       Beattie, James, flax and seed merchant
       Ferguson, W. H. & E., linen merchants
       Curell, John & Son, linen merchants

                            [South Square]
       Connor, Foster, linen manufacturer and bleacher
       Conland, John & Sons, linen merchants
       Montgomery, Druitt & Co., linen merchants
       Cunningham, J.
       Gamble, Shillington & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
       Shillington, J. J. & Co., linen and linen yarn commission merchants

                              [East Square]
       Fenton, Son & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers, and bleachers

Linenhall Street
Donegall Square South to Bedford Street

       Dickson, Ferguson & Co., linen manufacturers, merchants, and bleachers
       Back entrance to Jaffé Brothers' warehouse
       Workers' and carriers' entrance to Dickson, Ferguson & Co.'s warehouse
       Linenhall Street Presbyterian Church
   1. Vacant
   3. Vallely, J. L., linen merchant
5 & 7. Hall, James, linen and cambric finisher
       Back entrance to Ulster Hall - W. Murphy, caretaker
 11. McAuley, Constantine, general carpenter and builder
 13. McClure, Samuel
 15. McAdam, Robert, lapper
 17. Cooper, Joseph, watch maker
 19. Campbell, Mrs. Jane
   "   Campbell, Miss, milliner
       Premises building
       Currell, Daniel & Co., power loom linen manufacturers
       Covenanting Church - Margaret Tyrrell, caretaker
       McAteer, W. R., builder, deal and scantling yard
       Bulloch Bros., woollen and linen shirt manufacturers
                               __________

 20. Burnett, W. S., music teacher
       Vacant yard
18 to 12. Gordon Bros., linen manufacturers and merchants
 10. McVicker, A., boot and shoe manufacturer
   8. McGee, Wm. John & Co., linen merchants
   6. Jamison, Miss
   4. Side door of warehouse

Linen Street
Off Northumberland Street

   1. Little, Wm., overlooker
   3. Steed, Joseph, tenter
   5. Douglas, R., painter
   7. Cole, R., flax dresser
                              __________

 10. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah
   8. Adair, Wm., bundler
   6. Boden, Wm., linen dealer
   4. Blythe, Mrs. Ann
   2. McBurnley, John, grocer

Linfield Road
off Sandy Row

       Entrance to the factory of Blackstaff Flaxspinning and Weaving Company (Limited)
       Side of Ulster Railway premises
11 & 13. McCaghan, R., grocer
 15. Malley, Hugh, carpenter
 17. Leaney, John, shoe maker
 19. Elliott, Joseph, porter
 21. McKeown, John, laborer
 23. Beggs, Samuel, grocer
 25. Woods, William, carpenter
 27. Mitchell, William, painter
 29. McCleary, Robt., spinning master
 31. Smith, William, mechanic
 33. Blair, S., machine master
 35. Dysart, Hugh, laborer
 37. Shannon, Robert, laborer
 39. Rodgers, Charlotte
 41. Harbison, Robert, laborer
 43. Kane, William, mechanic
 45. Potts, Henry, hackler
 47. Roy, Easter
 49. Ramsay, Robert, grocer
 51. Neill, Thomas, weaver
 53. McAdam, Richd., rougher
       Linfield National School
       Ulster Spinning Company (Limited) - late John Murphy & Co.
                              __________

 46. Montgomery, James, painter
 44. Frazer, John, engineer
 42. Hackett, D., railway guard
 40. Elliott, James, Scripture reader
 38. McClune, J., railway porter
 36. Burgess, Thomas, laborer
 34. Tuton, William, carter
 32. Gallagher, James, grocer
 30. Wilson, Mary Anne
 28. Hamilton, Sarah
 26. Stuart, Thomas, laborer
 22. Sharps, J., brass moulder
 20. Hopkin, James, laborer
 18. Maxwell, William, laborer
 16. Holmes, William, porter
 14. Shane, Joseph, car owner
 12. Stockdale, James, porter
   8. Dunlop, John, shoe maker

Linwood Street
off Crumlin Road

       Morris, Hugh, hackler
       Irwin, David, tenter
       Vacant house, two stories

Lisburn Road
Dublin Road to Balmoral
[Right side]

                             Malone Cottage
       Taggart, Wm. Henry, commission agent
                               __________

       Belfast Union Workhouse and Hospital - W. Watt, master; Mrs. Gawley, matron
                             Wilmont Terrace
   1. Greenhill, Henry, merchant
   2. Thompson, R. (of Richardson, Sons & Owden)
   3. Jones, John, bank cashier
   4. Benn, The Misses, boarding and day school
   5. Nicholson, Mrs. Steele
   6. Craig, John - (of Northern Spinning Co.)
   7. Coulson, Mrs. C.
   8. Lowenthal, Julius, linen merchant
   9. Dunne, John, jun., merchant
 10. Campbell, James, foreign agent
 11. Bulloch, Gabriel, woollen & linen shirt manufacturer
 12. King, Robert, merchant tailor and clothier
 13. Martin, Peter, warehouseman
 14. Mantell, James, commission merchant
 15. Paxton, Alexander, sewed muslin manufacturer
 16. Hamilton, Mrs.
 17. Clelland, Miss Rose
 18. McKenzie, William, clerk
 19. Crossley, Emily
 20. Dunlop, William
 21. Brown, James, wholesale woollen merchant
 22. Brown, James (of Brown, Wilson & Co., Donegall Street)
                                __________

       Ulster Institution for Deaf and Dumb and the Blind - Rev. John Kinghan, principal; Mrs. Turner, matron
                              Ulsterville Cottage
       Ritchie, John, commission agent
                                  Ulsterville
       Cuppage, John, J.P.
       Hill, James, collector of Customs
       Two houses erecting
       Ulster Archery Ground - Sergeant Farr, caretaker
                             Mount Prospect
       Brown, Lawson A., timber merchant
       Byrne, Joshua N., warehouseman
                                  Divis View
       Lamb, Mrs. A.
                                Sylvia Lodge
       Vacant
                               Scotchmount
   1. Simmonds, John, dealer
   2. Moore, James, lapper
   3. Kane, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Agar, John, lithographer
   5. Carson, Anne, grocer
   6. Jenkins, Samuel, car driver
   7. Carson, Richard, grocer and spirit dealer
                               Colin View
   1. Miller, James G., commercial traveller
   2. Frazer, Mrs.
   3. Scott, George, manager of woollen drapery house
   4. McKean, Mrs. Ellen
                         Colin View Terrace
   1. McComb, William
   2. McQuiston, Robert
   3. Rice, Mrs.
   4. Elliott, George, insurance agent
   5. Jenkins, Wm. John, sewed muslin manufacturer
   6. Anderson, James, architect
   7. McBride, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer
       Four small houses
                           Windsor Terrace
   1. Walker, Mrs.
   2. Holmes, Wm. P., linen warehouse manager
   3. Douglas, Alex., commercial traveller
   4. Blackwood, J. Taylor, bank accountant
   5. Green, John
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   7. Bingham, Geo. Gerald, Vice-Consul for Brazil, etc.
   8. Forrester, John
   9. Agnew, Wm., bank clerk
 10. Clibborn, William
                           Wardlow House
   1. Wardlow, Hugh
   2. McMillen, James, teacher
                          Wardlow's Row
       eighteen houses
                           Meadow Bank
   1. Mulholland, John H., linen warehouseman
   2. Mulholland, Mrs.
                               Ulster Terrace
       Tarleton, Thos., surveyor of income tax
       McDonald, Miss
       Mack, Hugh (of McGonigal & Mack, Donegall Street)
       McIntyre, R. J., merchant
       Moore, Wm., woollen warehouseman
                            Brookland House
       Boyd, John (of Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Limited)
                               __________

       McCaherty, Henry, milk server
       Scott, James, dairy
       Carlisle, John, farmer
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - D. Barkley, manager
                            Balmoral Villas
       Brown, Mrs.
       Druitt, Charles, linen merchant
       Folingsby, Thomas G., insurance agent
       Balmoral Station of the Ulster Railway
       Malone Cemetery - Rev. J. McKenzie, proprietor; Robert Lynn, sexton
                               Meadowland
       Barrow, Mrs.
       Model Farm - David Cunningham, manager
                                [Left side]
       Malone Presbyterian Church
       Old Burying Ground
       McKenzie, Rev. Joseph - The Manse
       Finlay, W.
       Six houses in course of erection
       Osborne Brick & Tile Works - McLaughlin & Harvey
       Manager's house
       Ward, Robert, spirit dealer
                           Hawthorn Cottage
       Woods, Hugh, clerk
       Three small houses in rere
                               Ivy Lodge
       Vacant
                             Rock Cottage
       Roney, Alexander
                             Roney's Row
       seven small houses
                           Hampden Terrace
       Clark, Allan, cotton yarn merchant
       McHinch, Mrs.
                               Hibernia Place
       Meyer, Rudolph, artist
       Holkhurst, Oscar, foreign correspondent
       Several small houses
       Carson, Thomas J., grocer and spirit dealer
                            Elmwood Terrace
   3. Ewing, William
   2. Kinahan, Frederick, wine and spirit merchant
   1. Pim, Edward W., tea and wine merchant
                            Elmwood House
       Clarke, Edward, director Belfast Bank
                             Royal Terrace
   8. Mulligan, Montague B.
   7. Kane, Hannah
   6. Geoghegan, Edward, agent for Bank of Ireland
   5. Gamble, James, Woodburn Weaving Factory
   4. Finlay, F. D., proprietor of Northern Whig
   3. Cumming, Alexander, grocer and wine merchant
   2. McCully, William, agent to D. S. Ker, M.P.
   1. Dobbin, Wm., Smithfield Brewery

Lodge Place New
off New Lodge Road

   1. Crawford, Hugh, laborer
   3. Collins, Alex., shoe maker
   5. Edwards, Richard, sawyer
   7. Maginnis, Thomas, laborer
   9. Allsop, Wm., pensioner
 11. Edgar, J., preparing master
                              __________

 12. Hughes, Patrick, sawyer
 10. Foster, William, carpenter
   8. Molloy, John, cabinet maker
   6. McCullough, H., carpenter
   4. Trainor, James, compositor
   2. Edgar, James, pensioner

Lodge Road New
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

1 & 3. Finlay, J., spirit dealer
   5. Liddy, Hugh, pork cutter
   7. Lynn, John, rougher
   9. Trainor, James, hatter
 11. Mackler, M., mill worker
 13. Greenfield, C., mill worker
 15. McNamara, D., millwright
 17. McIlroy, Daniel, laborer
 19. McAuley, Charles, smith
 21. Kernaghan, Alex., laborer
 23. McClure, C., mill worker
 25. McDonnell, Denis, laborer
 27. Kennedy, Charles, laborer
 29. Heatley, John, laborer
 31. Johnston, John, grocer
 33. Haggerty, Henry, hackler (Hagarty, Mrs. in 1877)
 35. McKenna, William, laborer (Kenna, Wm., watchman in 1877)
 37. Boyd, Ann, huckster
 39. Mooney, M., mill worker
 41. Leonard, Cormac, laborer
 43. Joyce, Edward, pensioner
 45. McBurney, John, laborer (Birney, John in 1877)
 47. Shirkey, Patrick, laborer
 49. McTier, Robert, laborer
 51. Bradley, J., railway porter
 53. Purvis, James, plasterer
 55. Moore, James, carter
 57. Boyce, William, grocer
 59. Douglass, J. H., grocer
 61. McMillen, J., bread server
 63. Dunn, Joseph, draper
 65. Douglass, Isabella, Scripture reader
67 & 69. Gardner, E., spirit dealer
 71. McSorley, John, mill over looker
 73. McCormick, John, hackler
 75. Boyd, Robert, pork cutter
 77. McEldoon, John, pensioner
 79. McIlvenny, Felix, hackler
 81. Dolan, James, laborer
 83. Holland, John, preparing master
 85. Erskine, John, carpenter
 87. McManus, James, laborer
 89. Coyle, Bernard, carter
 91. McMechan, Joseph, laborer
 93. McGaughey, John, hackler
 95. Smyth, David, pork cutter
 97. Purvis, William, grocer & beer retailer
 99. Johnston, Charles, carter
101. Beattie, J., spirit dealer
       Entrance to Duncairn - Adam J. Macrory, solicitor
103. Wilson, Hans, grocer
105. Davison, Elizabeth, dairy
107. Mulligan, H., auctioneer (Mallaghan, Henry, auctioneer in 1877)
109. Warwick, W. J., laborer
111. Rodgers, Samuel, laborer
113. Foy, Sarah, grocer
115. Entry
117. Montgomery, Saml., carter
119. McGlone, Owen, laborer
121. Dickson, Thos., gardener
123. Clarke, Thomas, grocer
                              __________

116. Magee, William, laborer
114. Kearney, Jas., shoe maker
112. Kearney, Robert, laborer
   "    Tumblety, Robert, laborer
110. McCartney, D., shoe maker
108. Roberts, John Dobbin
                             Laurel Lodge
        Lepper, Charles W., mill owner
                               __________

 82. Mitchell, Mary, mill worker
 80. Graham, M., carpenter
                            Trainfield House
       Macnaughtan, Rev. John
                               __________

 72. McCusker, Wm., laborer
 70. Brady, William, hackler
 68. McAlister, Arthur, grocer
 66. McCartney, John, laborer
 64. Robinson, Mary J., grocer
       Six houses building
 48. Gilmore, Matthew, laborer
 46. Hynds, Thomas, laborer
 44. Hughes, John, laborer
 42. Byrne, Charles, grocer
 38. Brown, Mary, mill worker
 36. Gilmore, Matt., laborer
 34. Cush, Rose, mill worker
 32. McCann, Ann, huckster
   "   McNamee, C., mill worker
 30. Cullen, P., provision shop
 28. Templeton, J., brick layer
26 & 24. Clarke, R., huckster
 22. Hughes, Michael, carter
 20. Mulholland, John, laborer
 18. McStocker, Henry, laborer
 16. Collier, Margt., mill worker
 14. Vacant
 12. Vacant
   8. Kelly, Cath., mill worker
   6. Kelly, R., green grocer
   2. Doherty, Patk. - side door

Lodge Road Old
Peter's Hill to Crumlin Road

   1. Kelly, John, green grocer
   3. McGinley, Mortimer, silk & woollen dyer
   5. Magill, Wm., laborer
   7. Black, J., laborer
 11. Simpson, Thos., whip maker
 13. McKenna, Terence, porter
 15. McGee, Ellen, green grocer
 17. McCann, Hugh, butcher
 19. McGrave, Mrs. Bridget
 21. Bell, George, porter
 23. Entrance to Wheeler's limeworks
 25. Magill, Miss
 27. Magee, Daniel, grocer
 29. Barry, Mrs. C., spirit dealer
 31. Hill, James, tailor
 33. Teirney, Jas., green grocer (Torney, James, fruiterer in 1877)
35 & 37. McKavanagh, Patrick, marine dealer (Cavanagh, Patk., marine dealer in 1877)
 39. Flack, Patk., grocer
 41. Montgomery, John, mason
 43. McCracken, James, warper
 45. Abernethy, James, draper
47 & 49. Agnew, F., sail maker
 51. Nixon, James, dealer
 53. McCosh, Wm., mechanic
 55. May, Robt., stationer
 57. McCann, Hugh, butcher
 59. Hume, Miss Margt., straw bonnet maker
 61. McCluskey, John, toy shop
 63. Millar, W. J., confectioner
 65. Dickson, James, grocer
67 & 69. McMillen, Ann, pawn broker
 71. Smith, Miss E., baby linen warehouse (Smyth, Mrs., baby linen warehouse in 1877)
 73. Walker, Thomas, grocer
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Mary
 77. Gilliland, Quinton, shoe maker
 79. Lemon, George, mechanic
 81. Massan, Miss E., dress maker (Mussen, Mrs., dress maker in 1877)
 83. McCurry, John, carpenter
 85. Orr, Miss Jane, straw bonnet maker
                           Letitia Place
 87. Doak, Robert, spirit dealer
 89. Vance, John, tailor
 91. Hull, Mary, seamstress
 93. Burton, W., inspector of letter carriers
 95. Gibson, George, draper
97, 99 & 101. Higginson, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
103. Steele, Thomas, carpenter
105 & 107. Anderson, M., grocer
109. O'Hagan, J., provision shop
111. McMahon, James, grocer & spirit dealer
113. Allen, James, pawn broker
115. Higginson, Miss J., dress maker
117. McIlhone, Henry, spirit dealer
193. McKenna, Thos., spirit dealer
195. Potts, John, baker & grocer
197. Lowden, Samuel, grocer
199. Kirkpatrick, Jas., butcher
201. Menagh, Miss M. J., boarding house
203. McDowell, J., pawn broker
205. McFee, John, spirit dealer
207. Curry, John, toyshop
        Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
209. Vacant, two stories
211. Taylor, Mrs., dress maker
213. Todd, Wm., car driver
241. McCullough, Matt., spirit dealer
243. Dunlop, James, spirit dealer
245. Hudson, Sergeant Robert, instructor of musketry, Antrim Rifles
        Vacant house and shop
        Back of Court House
247. Vacant, two stories
249. McElhinny, Thos., spirit dealer
                             Tamworth Place
   1. McNeilage, Archd., captain
   3. Thompson, D. W., draper's assistant
   5. Foster, Mrs. Mary Ann
   7. Campbell, Jos. (of Campbell Bros., grocers, etc.)
                               __________

252. Dunbar, James, grocer
250. Johnston, G., commercial traveller
248. Heaney, Edward, laborer
246. Magee, Mrs. R., milliner
244 & 242. Wallace, Wm., spirit dealer
(this is the order in the directory)
299. Robertson, Michl., grocer
                               Ann's Place
297. Hay, John, draper
        three new houses building, two stories
246. Neville, John, grocer
                              Russell Place
244. Reid, Jas., H.M. Customs
242. McCarter, Joseph, clerk
240. Matier, Danl., bookkeeper
238. Laverty, Jas., shirt manufacturer
236. Cummins, J. A., photographer
234. Heritage, George
232. Hawthorne, Miss Mary
230. Millar, John, spirit dealer
228. Fitzpatrick, Jas., grocer & spirit dealer
226. McQuillan, Jas., laborer
        Two houses building
224. McIntosh, John, painter
222 & 220. McKeown, Crawford, grocer and spirit dealer
                           Northburn Place
218. Foreman, Alex.
216. Graham, Moses
214. Herd, Wm., store keeper
212. Convery, Henry, shoe maker
210. Moore, Miss A., milliner & dress maker
208. McConnell, Frances, pawnbroker
206. Cowden, Mrs. Ellen, green grocer
204. Wasson, Wm., carter
202. Shevlin, Patk., fruit dealer
200 & 198. O'Hara, Jas., dairy
196. Boyd, David, laborer
194. Hughes, Bernd., laborer
192. Close, Wm., laborer
190. Thompson, Wm., sawyer
188. Jenkinson, Henry, carter
186. Harrison, Henry, carter
184. McCarroll, D., timber dealer
182. Riddell, James, laborer
180. McKeown, H., laborer
178. Patton, John, shoe maker
176. Thompson, Jos., green grocer
174. Blair, Mrs. Mary Ann
172. Watson, Arthur, car man
170. Rollins, Mrs. Ellen
168. McAuley, Alex., carpenter
166. McMahon, Felix, laborer
164. Hillen, Patk., carter
162. McBratney, R., car driver
160. Roulston, Andw., shoe maker
158. Campbell, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
156. Williamson, Isaac, grocer
154. Dickson, Robert, cork cutter
152. McClenaghan, John, grocer
150. Beattie, Mrs. Mary Ann
148 & 146. Magee, James, dairy
144. Ryan, Thomas, compositor
142. Cocks, John, laborer
140. Kells, John, laborer
138. Allen, John, shoe maker
136. Kelso, Alexander, grocer
134 & 132. Presho, Presho, Christopher, draper
130. McKenny, Robt., tailor
128. Montgomery, Mrs. Mary A.
126. Watt, J. & N., grocers
124. Johnston, David, M.D.
122. Clarke, Wm., shoe maker
120. Vacant, new stories
118. Taggart, John, draper
 88. Pyper, Thomas, grocer
 86. English, Mrs. Mary
 84. Howie, Miss Isabella, straw bonnet maker
 82. Pelan, Francis, pawn broker
 80. Hamilton, Andrew, rent agent and accountant
       Old Lodge Road National School
54 & 52. Stevenson, J., grocer
 50. Malin, Bernard, turner
 48. Edwards, E., stone cutter
 46. Bingham, Hugh, dairy
44, 42 & 40. Lewis, Thos., spirit dealer
 38. Kennedy, Saml., shoe maker
 36. Jelly, John, laborer
32 & 30. Roche, William, green grocer
 28. Smyth, Samuel, blacksmith
 26. Simms, Henry, watchman
 24. Smyth, Samuel, blacksmith
 22. McEnaney, Wm., shoe maker
   8. Lemon, Jas., horse shoer
   6. Burns, Michael, sawyer
   4. Hunt, Mrs. Eliza
   2. Huston, Robert, butter and provision merchant

Loftus Street
off Agnes Street

   1. Side door
   3. Barnes, George
   5. Hogg, John, yarn dresser
   7. Brown, Francis
   9. Henderson, Wm., painter
 11. Nixson, John, yarn dresser
 13. Carson, Samuel, cloth passer
 15. Riley, Cath., linen drawer
 17. Rainey, Thomas, tailor
 19. Moreland, James, laborer
 21. McChesney, Samuel
 23. Campbell, John, coachman
 25. Claren, John, dairy
                              __________

 12. McClurg, David, grocer
 10. McLaren, Alex., draper
   8. Irvine, David, clerk
   6. McCoy, James, laborer
   4. Fullalove, John, tenter
   2. Blair, Wm. J., mechanic

Long Lane
North Street to Church Street

3, 5 & 7. Vacant stores
   5. Molloy, Charles, stone cutter
 11. Tonor's provision stores
 13. Patterson, Geo., tinsmith
 15. Cregan, Lawrence, butcher
                              __________

 16. Dobbin, William, & Co., stores
 12. Gray, Thomas
 10. Smyth, James, engineer
       Back entrance to Provincial Bank

Lonsdale Street
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge  Road

   1. Christie, Robt., head cashier, Northern Bank
   3. Crookshank, Mrs., ladies' school
   5. Wright, H. J., accountant
   7. Anderson, James (of Ready Cash Company)
   9. Taylor, Victor (of Atlas Foundry)
 11. McCammond, Miss
 13. Andrews, Mrs.
 15. Hamilton, Rev. George
 17. White, Rev. John
 19. Service, Miss
 21. Orson, Mrs.
 23. Gregg, Wm. (of China Hall)
 25. Beattie, James, manager of linen warehouse
 27. Parkinson, Mrs.
 29. Shannon, Mrs.
 31. Wallace, John S., commission agent
 33. Carson, Saml., grain merchant
 35. Haslett, J. W., druggist
 37. Hanson, Mrs.
 39. Douglas, Wm., lime-kiln manager
 41. Craig, Francis, draper
 43. Costello, Joseph, clerk
 45. Nicholl, James, foundry manager
 47. Vacant, two stories
 53. Vivash, W., stationer's assistant
 55. Rodgers, Jas., mill manager
57 & 59. Pyper, Hugh, grocer
                              __________

 54. Anderson, Robert
 52. Woods, Hugh M., borough accountant
 50. McCormick, Edwd., woollen draper, etc.
 48. Lynass, W., chief inspector of gas meters and mains
 46. Nesbitt, R., draper's assistant
 44. Brown, Samuel, manager of flax warehouse
 42. Harvey, Jas., ironmonger's assistant
 40. Cherry, Mrs.
 38. Hoey, Rev. Wm.
 36. Suffern, Robert, draper, etc.
        National School
       Holmes, Mrs.
 20. Carlisle, Rev. John
 18. Crosbie, James
 16. Powell, Abraham L., commercial traveller
 12. Vacant
 10. Kennedy, Mrs. Thomas
   8. Burns, Thomas, hatter
   6. Lester, Mrs.
   4. Thomson, Thomas, chandler
   2. Hennessy, Mrs.

Lonsdale Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Lowe's Court
Off Magee's Lane
Six small houses

Ludlow Street
off New Lodge Road

   1. Coyle, Bernard, carter
   3. Mayne, Patrick, laborer
   5. Esler, James, brick layer
   7. Murray, James, pavior
   9. Fowler, Archd., boatman
 11. Boyle, Bridget, huckster
 13. Ward, Patrick, laborer
                               __________

 14. Duffy, James, mill worker
 12. McNight, Joseph, hackler
 10. Lyons, James, rougher
   8. Ward, Hugh, rougher
   6. Moorehead, J., laborer
   4. Quinn, Bernard, laborer
   2. Fitzpatrick, Alex., laborer

Luke Street
Off Northumberland Street

       Vacant house
       Vacant ground

Lynas Lane
Great Patrick Street to Green Street

   3. Green Street National School
 18. Taylor, B., dairy
       Twenty small houses

Lyon's Court
Off McTier Street

       four small houses