LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Index

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Talbot Street
Donegall Street to Grattan Street

       Ramsay, Sinclair, draper and haberdasher
       Moat & Walker, general letterpress printers and stereotypers
   1. McMullan, William, carpenter & builder
   3. Black, Archibald, hide and leather merchant
5 & 7. Steen, James & Co., flax spinners, Owen O'Cork Mills
   9. Kerr, Alexander, meal and four stores
 11. Morrow, Andrew, tailor
 13. Miller, Jas., cabinet maker
 15. Moncrieff, David, shoe maker
 17. Hainen, Miss, day school
 19. Pearson, William, painter and glass decorator
 21. Agnew, James, carpenter
 23. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 25. Rea, James D., shoe maker
 27. Hardy, Daniel, grocer
 29. Hewey, Robert, tailor
 31. McCauley, Francis, porter
 33. Thompson, Mrs., spirit dealer
 35. McWilliams, Mrs.
 37. McMahan, Jane
 39. Armor, Peter, laborer
 41. Weir, Daniel, dealer
 43. Delargy, Mary
 45. Gillin, John, cooper
 47. Henderson, R., confectioner
 49. McConnell, Jane
 51. Luney, William, laborer
 53. Harvey, Ellen
 55. Toner, John, cabinet maker
 57. McCann, James, carter
 59. Hutchinson, Thos., laborer
 61. Robinson, James, baker
 63. Johnston, Mrs.
 65. Hamilton, William, nailer
 67. Kielty, James, spirit grocer
                               __________

 58. McCloskey, David, grocer and spirit dealer (McCorkey, David, grocer and spirit dealer in 1877)
 56. Vacant
 52. Thompson, Mrs. I., grocer
 50. Bigger, Daniel, pork cutter
 48. Doyle, John, marine store
 46. Jackson, Thomas, porter
 44. Maguire, William, nailer
42 & 40. Christy, Mrs.
 38. McGartland, Sylvester, coal dealer
 36. Moore, Robert, baker
 34. Hood, Mrs.
 32. Gallagher, O., marine store
 30. Wharton, Wm., rent agent
 28. Evans, Mary
 26. McDonald, Alex., brick layer
 24. McNamee, Chas., grocer and spirit dealer
 22. Weir, John K., bank porter
 20. Glover, Mrs., grocer
18, 16 & 14. Shannon, Samuel, lead merchant, brass founder, plumber and gasfitter
 12. Thompson, Andw., plumber and gas fitter
 10. Hall, R. M., wood carver
   8. Connolly, Michael, omnibus driver
       Stabling and yard used by the Commercial Hotel and Public Bakery
   6. Braithwaite, Leonard, funeral undertaker and posting establishment
4. Hawk Tavern - Leonard Braithwaite
   4. Vacant
   2. Cosgrave & Scott, druggists, etc.

Tamworth Place
See Old Lodge Road

Tanner's Court
Off Millfield
five small houses

Tate's Court
off Millfield

ten small houses

Taylor Street
off Charles Street South

   1. Boyd, Robert, laborer
   3. Boyd, Thomas, porter
   5. Lewis, John, carpenter
   7. McNeight, Thomas, porter
   9. Prenter, Wm. John, porter
 11. Herdman, F., railway guard
 13. Milligan, Samuel, laborer
 15. Wilson, James, foundry man
 17. Freeland, David, porter
                               __________

 26. Morrison, Jas., zinc worker
 24. Maxwell, Wilson, carpenter
 22. Smith, William, pensioner
 20. Gray, Joseph, van driver
 18. Anderson, Mrs. Anne
 16. Bradford, Robert, porter
 14. Maxwell, John, compositor
 12. McNeight, James, porter (McKnight, Mrs. in 1877)
 10. Corner, Henry, servant
   8. Barr, Robert, porter
   6. Watt, William, carter
   4. McCoubrey, H., railway guard
   2. Prenter, Edward, laborer

Tea Lane
off Sandy Row

37 & 39. Hughes, H., grocer
       Thirty small houses
                               __________

90 & 92. Horner, William, preparing master
 88. McCracken, James, foreman carpenter
 46. Clare, William, grocer and spirit dealer
       Thirty small houses

Telfair's Entry
off Ann Street

   1. Rere of Concert Hall
3 & 5. Patterson, David, provision store
   7. O'Neill, John, dealer
9, 11 & 13. Greenhill, Wm., sen., hide and wool merchant
 15. Rebuilding
                              __________

 32. O'Brien, Richard, porter
 30. Burns, James, printer
 28. Connor, Hugh, marine store
 26. Joy, Hugh, nailer
 24. McCoubry, Ann
 22. Tierney, Michael, tailor
 20. Campbell, Mrs.
 18. Maguire, Patrick, nailer
 16. Cairns, Thomas, laborer
  14. Dowdall, Mrs.
 12. Patton, Alexander, laborer
 10. Morrow, Andrew, tailor
   "   Hagans, Henry, laborer
   8. Jones, Mrs.
   6. Mulholland, Edwd., cooper
   4. Gibson, Graham, laborer
   "   McCormick, Geo. W., clerk
   2. McClean, Matt., silver plater

Tennent Street
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

       Middleton, Mrs. Isabella
       Rogers, Wilson, foreman hackler
       Bell, William, bundler
       Campbell, James, brick maker
       Hamilton, Charles, carter
       Adair, Samuel, mechanic
       Gerrow, Robt., flax dresser
       Davison, John, gardener
       Black, Alexander H.
       Cunningham, James, flax dresser
       Pollock, Mrs. Ann
       Stokes, David, loftman
       Scott, Robert, salesman
       McHood, James
       Hampton, William, weaver
       Steenson, Saml., flax dresser
       Short, Thomas, bundler
       Magowan, John, hackler
       Ferguson, David, tenter
       Hunter, Robert, teacher
       Hunter, Mrs., dress & mantle maker
       Tennent Street National School
       Kirk, Samuel, grocer
       Clydesdale, Stewart, cork cutter

Theresa Street
off Falls Road
[right side]

       Byrne, Thomas, constable
       Fulton, John, block printer
       Campbell, William, block printer
       McCausland, Wm., block printer
       Burns, Michael, laborer
       Campbell, Wm., pensioner
       O'Neill, John, grocer
       Kearney, Wm., car driver
       McCormac, Patrick, tenter
       Gordon, William, bundler
       Cummings, Richard, laborer

Third Street
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1 & 3. Irvine, Walter, grocer and dealer
   5. O'Hara, John, hackler
   7. Hart, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Kay, William, laborer
 13. Woner, Samuel, builder
 15. Houston, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Jackson, Samuel, laborer
 19. McGuinness, John, laborer
 21. Mooney, Mrs.
 23. Guthrie, George, laborer
 25. Guthrie, Saml., flax dresser
 27. Dunwoody, Alex., laborer
 29. Scott, Henry, clerk
 31. Starling, John, green grocer
 33. McWilliam, W. J., hackle setter
 35. McNamee, Bernard, flax dresser
 37. McGahan, Patk., mechanic
 39. Buchanan, Jane, mill worker
 41. McCullough, John, laborer
 43. Calwell, Samuel, flax dresser
 45. McAllister, John, laborer
 47. McGregor, Jas., block printer
 49. Connolly, James, mechanic
 51. McCluskey, John, weaver

Thomas Court
Off George's Lane

   1. Martin, John, horse dealer
   5. Murphy, Mrs.
   7. McKendry, John, billiard marker
   9. Workshop and stores of Wm. Bathurst

Thomas Street
Lancaster Street to Great George Street

1 & 3. Malcolm, Mrs.
   5. Lees, William, car driver
7 & 9. Robinson, Eliza, lodging house
 11. Marshall, James, sail maker
 13. Kelly, John, seaman
 15. Porter, John, blacksmith
 17. Kearns, John, seaman
 19. Edgar, J., commercial traveller
 21. Montgomery, J., cooper
 23. Erskine, David, flax dresser
                              __________

 16. McLarnon, J., hairdresser
 14. Park, Samuel, captain
 12. Acheson, Robert, salesman
 10. McCracken, Hamilton, porter
   8. O'Neill, Edw., ship carpenter
   6. Livingston, Margt., lodging house
   4. McClure, Wm. J., shoe maker
   2. Irvine, James, painter

Thomas Street North
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Gowan, Mrs.
3 & 5. McCleery, W., carpenter
7 & 9. Templeton, S., seaman
11 & 13. Hanna, J., shoe maker
 15. Dixon, John, mechanic
 17. Boyd, William, carpenter
 19. Crouch, James, bookkeeper
 21. Peris, Charles, seaman
 23. Young, David, ship plater
 25. Flax Store
 27. Clark, Isaac, turner
 29. Hutchison, James, boatman (Hutchinson, James, pilot in 1877)
 31. Kelly, Samuel, coal merchant
 33. Kerr, Robert, pilot
 35. Potter, James, carpenter
 37. Kerr, John, stone cutter
 39. Irvine, William, pensioner
 41. Herford, George, porter
 43. North Thomas Street National School
 45. Olley, William, grocer
 47. Scallen, Robert, grocer (Skillen, Eliza, grocer in 1877)
 49. McCutcheon, Alex., laborer
 51. Spence, Thos., ship carpenter
 53. Spence, James, mechanic
 55. Pinkerton, Wm., engineer
 57. Brown, Robert, van driver
 59. Morgan, John, boiler maker
 61. Johnston, Jas., H.M.'s Cus.
 63. Reavey, C., ship carpenter
 65. Shannon, Mrs.
 67. Simpson, Jas., ship carpenter
 69. Simpson, John, pilot
 71. Adams, James, brick layer
 73. Niblock, D., ship carpenter
 75. McCartney, C., ship plater
 77. McCormack, John
                               __________

 56. Cusin, Henry, spirit dealer
 54. Gourley, James, laborer
 52. Quee, Patk., ship carpenter
 50. McGougal, John, cooper
 48. Leathem, Wm. J., shoe maker
 46. Shaw, Eliza, dealer
 44. McCoubrey, Robt., carpenter
 42. Irvine, Anne, laundry
 40. White, Mary, washer
 38. Bartley, Arthur, sawyer (Barclay, Arthur, sawyer in 1877)
36. Hutchison, William, sawyer
 36. McKendry, Alex., laborer
   "   Mount, James, seaman
 34. Kerr, James, ship carpenter
 30. Wallace, Boyle, spirit dealer
28. Daley, James, seaman
 28. Dodd, Agnes, lodging house
 26. Magreevy, Richd., captain
 24. Hogg, James, carter
 22. Reid,. John, ship carpenter
20 & 18. McKaig, Andrew, grocer and dairy
 16. Hall, James, stone cutter
 14. Bamford, James, laborer (Banford, James in 1877)
 12. Small, Michael, seaman
 10. Templeton, James, seaman
   8. Ferguson, Wm., shoe maker
   6. Agnew, J. G., grocer and spirit dealer
   4. Rainey, Hugh, boiler maker
   2. Armstrong, John, laborer

Thompson's Court
Off  Donegall Street

   1. McCann, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer
3 & 5. Vacant
   7. Guthrie Brothers, wine merchants
                              __________

 10. Back entrance and stores of Johnston & Carlisle

Thompson's Court
off Gardiner Street

 a number of small houses

Tomb Street
Albert Square to Corporation Square

3 & 5. To be rebuilt
7, 9 & 11. Sinclair, John & Thomas, provision merchants and ship owners
 11. Porter, Hugh, agent for Scottish Provident Insurance and Mutual Life Assurance Society
       Back entrance to provision stores of Coey & Co.
 17. Dunlop, A., spirit dealer
 19. Linton, Hugh, carter
 21. Millar, Mrs. ( Miller, Euphemia in 1877)
 23. McKee, Jas., ship carpenter
 25. Dixon, Thomas, seaman
 27. Nelson, Alex., store keeper
 31. Riddell & McCullough, bottlers
 33. Charley, John, coal merchant
 37. Waddell, William, clerk
 39. McKelvey, J., fireman
 41. Adair, Hugh, seaman
 43. McCarl, Bernard, laborer
 45. Magarry, Mrs. Sarah
 47. McKelvey, Robt., shoe maker
 49. Duncan, Robert, caulker
 51. Kerr, David, sawyer
 53. Menair, James, laborer
 55. Gillespie, John, & Co., provision merchants
                               __________

 98. McClister, R., seaman
 96. Vacant stores
 94. Vacant stores
 90. Vacant stores
88 & 86. Campbell, Hunter, & Co., provision merchants
 84. Magee, Joseph, sergeant Harbour police
 82. McNally, Miss E., huckster
 80. Baillie, Alexander, captain
 78. Leech, Francis, sawyer
 76. Cooper, Wm. F., lapper
 74. Coulter, Miss Mary
 72. O'Neill, John, cooper
 70. Gordon, Robert, grocer and provision merchant
 66. Vacant
64. Wood, Wm., commission agent
 64. Bunting, S., & Co., provision merchants
 62. McGonigal, John, cooper
 60. Mariner's Hotel - J. Heaney
 58. Daly, John, spirit dealer
 56. Donnelly, Andrew, spirit dealer
 54. Dysart, John, provision merchant
 52. McConnell, J. & J., wine and spirit merchants
 46. Wallace, Robt., spirit dealer
 44. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
 42. McMillen & Co., brewers
40, 36 & 34. Clotworthy & Co., corn and provision merchants
 38. Pinkerton, J. C., ship broker, insurance agent, & Italian consul
 28. Topping, Thomas B., provision merchant
 26. Erwin, Samuel, pilot master
 24. Cochrane, John, foreman of provision stores
 22. Redpath, Wm., bill poster and lodging house
 20. Mayne Brothers, grain merchants
 18. Pim, John, & Sons, flour and grain merchants
 10. Vacant
   8. Sunerton, Richard, laborer
   6. Beck, James A., dry salter
4 & 2. Lewis, Henry, spirit dealer

Torrens' Market
off Hercules Street

   1. Nolan, William - side door
   3. Robinson, William, laborer
   5. Close, John, laborer
   7. Grady, Mary, washer
   9. Ramsey, James, butcher
 11. McKenny, Daniel, last maker
 13. Saunders, John, waiter
 15. Rice, Jane, dealer
 17. Morrell, Thomas, butcher
 19. Bristow, John, laborer
21 & 23. Halliday, D., dealer
                              __________

 28. Ball, James - side door
 26. Cahoon, John, dealer
 24. McCabe, Mary, dealer
 22. Spellane, William, musical instrument maker
 20. Donnelly, Jane, dealer
 18. Vacant, three stories
 16. Smith, John, hackler
 14. Coyle, Anthony, car driver
 12. McKenny, C., last maker
 10. Foley, John, laborer
   "   Crawford, Mary, cap maker
   8. O'Neill, James, baker
   6. Gallagher, William, butcher
   4. Bigger, Joseph, lumber stores
       [There are three families in most of the above houses, and more in some of them]

Torrens' Row
off Hercules Street

   1. Pollock, Samuel, porter
   3. O'Neill, James, porter
   5. Griffith, Wm., blacksmith
   7. McCrory, M., blacksmith
   9. Fee, John, baker
 11. Hughes, Jane, dealer
 13. McKinley, Samuel, laborer
 15. Bryson, Mary, dealer
 17. Phillips, Thos., lighter man
   "   Toner, Thomas, lighter man
 19. Meenan, Eliza, fish dealer
 21. McGiffin, John, dealer
 23. Furley, Jas., yarn bundler
 25. Ball, James, grocer
                              __________

 16. Anderson, J., marine store
 14. Thomas, William, butcher
 12. McManus, Patrick, butcher
 10. Curley, John, butcher
   8. Carroll, Mary, dealer
   6. McAleese, Thos., carpenter
   4. Barbour, Catherine, shirt maker
   2. Vacant

Townsend Place
Off Townsend Street

   2. Boyce, Jas., ginger ale carter
   4. O'Neill, John, rougher
   6. McCleery, James, laborer
   8. Todd, Robert, mill worker
 10. O'Neill, Wm., miller
 12. Wallace, James, laborer
 14. McCloskie, Richard, laborer
 16. Woods, Robert, tailor
 18. McCracken, John, laborer
                             __________

 13. Hamill, John, miller
 11. Kerr, Thomas, blacksmith
   9. Tweedie, Robert, laborer
   7. Brown, James, laborer
   5. Harper, James, shoe maker

Townsend Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   1. Burns, Daniel, spirit dealer
   3. Duffy, Henry, coal dealer
   5. McCann, Daniel, car owner
   "   Thompson, Ann, dress maker
   "   Fagan, William, tailor
   "   McMaster, Archd., draper's traveller
   "   Baxter, Samuel, spirit grocer
   "   Edwards, Andw., car owner
   7. Ward, William, cork manufacturer
   9. Lennon, William, car owner
 11. Kirkpatrick, E., mill worker
 13. McComb, Mary, huckster
   "   McComb, John, laborer
 15. Ferguson, D., railway porter
 19. Johnston, James, tailor
 21. Lavery, A. E., dress maker
 23. Andrews, Wm., shoe maker
 25. Tully, Stephen, brush maker
 27. Green, William R., weaver
 29. Morrison, Thomas, laborer
 31. Clements, Wm., chair maker
 33. Quigley, James, porter
 35. Kane, James, spirit dealer
 37. Johnston, John, shoe maker
 39. Meek, Richard, carpenter
 41. Wilson, William, lapper
 43. Heffernon, James, draper
 45. Gordon, Mary, laundress
 47. Dowd, Mrs.
49 & 51. Savage, James Carley, merchant tailor
 53. Tate, Mary, huckster
53. Leviston, Mary, mill worker
 55. Vacant, two stories
 57. Miskimmons, Hugh, laborer
 59. Rice, David, laborer
 61. Warnock, Thomas, sawyer
 63. McDowell, Wm., shoe maker
 65. Adams, Agnes, dress maker
 67. Reid, John, painter, etc.
 69. Boyle, James, laborer
 71. Armour, Saml., shoe maker
 73. Atlas Foundry - Victor C. Taylor, machinist and millwright
 75. Back entrance of William Thompson & Co.
77, 79 & 81. Townsend Street Foundry - Henry Gray & Company, iron founders, millwrights and engineers
                               __________

 70. Mullen, J. - side door
 66. McCanlis, James, cloth measurer
 64. Brown, John, mechanic
 62. McKeown, Ann Jane, haberdasher and milliner
 60. Leese, Mrs., dress maker and milliner
 58. Bell, William H., druggist
 56. Hill, Robert, traveller for publishing company
 54. Young, Ann Jane, teacher
 52. Ward, Arthur, market ticket collector
 50. McCalla, Fras., rent agent
 48. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker and auctioneer
 46. Bell, William S., store man
 44. Wilson, J., poor rate collector
 42. Newell, William, carpenter and spirit dealer
 40. Provincial Union Friendly Society - J. B. Scott, agent
 38. Owen, Jas. B., pawn broker
 36. Taylor, M. Jane, spirit dealer
34 & 32. Ulster Foundry - Traver Forbes, millwright and engineer (Trevor in 1877)
 30. Hafron, Robert, lapper
 28. Hunter, William, pawn broker
       Bodel, James, aerated water manufacturer
       Townsend Street Presbyterian Church - Charles Hutton, sexton
       Townsend Street National School
       Kingan, R. & W., boiler makers
       Soho Foundry - MacAdam Bros., & Co., iron founders, engineers, millwrights and machinists
       Carriers' entrance to Charters' Mill
26 & 24. Hyde Park Machine Works - Nesbitt Bros., machinists and millwrights
 22. Orr, William, laborer
 20. Hall, William, green grocer
 18. McCann, Bernard, printer
 16. Thompson, James, grocer
 14. Freeman, T., pattern maker
 12. O'Kane, Bernard, hackler
 10. Ferris, Ellen, dress maker
   8. Courtenay, Lewis, rougher
   6. Cullen, Bernard, grocer
   4. Entry door
   2. Savage, Patrick, spirit dealer

Townsend Street Upper
Old Lodge Road to Peter's Hill

1 & 3. McCullough, Jas., spirit dealer
   9. Connor, William, gas fitter
 11. McGrath, Alexander, tailor
 13. Aird, James, rent collector
 15. Tate, Wm. G., carpenter
 17. McBurney, John, carpenter
 19. Collins & Sons, publishers - James McGraddy, agent
 21. McCoy, Mrs.
 23. Graydon, Alexander
 25. Burdon, B., shipping clerk
 27. Connor, Jas., tax collector
 29. McIvor, John, flax buyer
 31. Moffett, John, porter
 33. Brown, Robert, mechanic
35 to 43. Vacant ground
 45. Gordon, Robert, gardener
 47. McGouren, Miss, boarding house
 49. Kennedy, James, lapper
 51. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
   "   Fitzsimmons, Ambrey, solicitor's shorthand writer
 53. Johnston, Dr. D., surgeon
                               __________

 50. Watt, J. & N. - grocers and provision merchants
 48. McKeown, John, mechanic
 46. Royal London Friendly Society - Richard B. Murdoch, manager
 44. Kyle, Robert, shoe maker
 42. Bryans, M., boarding house
40 & 38. Johnston, Henry, pawn broker
 36. Loughran, Andrew
 34. Press, John, auctioneer ands valuator
 32. Baird, George (of W. & G. Baird, Arthur Street)
 30. Magee, D., tailor
 28. Hamilton, James, baker
 26. Aicken, Wm., book binder
 24. McNeill, John, carpenter
 22. Robinson, Margaret
 20. O'Neill, James, student
 18. Hogg, Samuel
 16. Scott, Holmes, plumber and gas fitter
 14. Moles, Adam, Scripture reader
 12. Davidson, John, porter
 10. Muir, S., circulating library
   8. Potts, Matthew, carter
   6. Bailie, John, brick layer
   4. McMechan, Samuel, carter
   2. Carlisle, Robert, baker and grocer

Trafalgar Court
Off Trafalgar Street
Two small houses

Trafalgar Street
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Fox, Thomas, spirit dealer
1. Neill, Mrs.
   3. Kennedy, Patrick, butter and egg dealer
   5. Knox, Lindsay, boiler maker
   7. McNabb, John, ship carpenter
9 & 11. Brown, Mrs., spirit dealer
 13. O'Neill, Patrick, clerk
 15. Monteith, John, sail maker
 17. Madden, Mrs.
 19. Holmes, Leonard, boiler maker
 21. Allen, Robert, laborer
 23. Carley, Mrs.
 25. Love, James, clerk
 27. Hook, Archibald, miller
 29. Robinson, Nathaniel, ship carpenter
 35. Porter, John, ship carpenter
 37. Riddell, Mrs.
39 & 41. Rea, Charles, carpenter
 43. Sproul, James, laborer
 45. McKenzie, Robt., seaman
 47. Davidson, John, seaman
 49. McFarland, Miss Ann
 51. Kelly, Archibald, laborer
 57. Gray, Robert, laborer
 59. Rice, Patrick, ship carpenter
 61. Smyth, Henry, clerk
 63. Vacant stores
                               __________

 56. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 54. Ryan, Stephen, seaman
 52. Freeman, Henry, laborer
 50. Graham, Mrs.
 48. Sweeney, Mrs.
                         Millen's Place
       seven small houses
 46. Smith, James, lapper
 44. Wilson, Hugh, ship carpenter
 42. Collins, Bernard, laborer
 40. Falkner, John, cooper
 38. Miller, Thomas, pensioner
 36. Draper, John, captain
 34. Anderson, James, ship carpenter
 30. McKibbin, Alex., grocer and spirit dealer
 28. Quinn, James, grocer and spirit dealer
 26. Hamilton, William, seaman
 24. Gettis, John, cooper (Geddis, Mrs. in 1877)
 22. Davison, Adam, laborer
 20. Phillips, John, laborer
 18. Kirker, Mrs.
 16. Camster, Robert, dairy
 14. Tennent, Miss E., lodging house (Tennant, Miss in 1877)
12 & 10. Wright & Killen, provision merchants and stores
   8. Davis, John, provision merchant
   6. Culvenor, Rodger, plasterer
4 & 2. Spence, George, spirit dealer

Trelford Street
Cullingtree Street to Grosvenor Street

       Lynas, James, factory manager and grocer
       Yarn stores and carpenters' shop of Foster Connor
       McKenna, Patrick, general smithworks
 30. McKeown, William, porter
 28. Spence, William, blacksmith
 26. Entrance to yards
 24. McCloughan, Jas., foreman carpenter
 22. Barkley, Mrs.
 20. McKegney, James, pensioner
 18. Brown, William, carpenter
 16. Haughton, Jas., flax dresser
 14. McKee, David
 12. Kirk, John, fireman
 10. McClean, William, carpenter (McLean, Wm., carpenter in 1877)
   8. McLaughlin, Mrs.
   6. Rowan, Samuel, tenter
   4. Rowan, Mrs. Jane
       Entrance to yards
   2. Jackson, Hamilton, grocer and beer retailer

Trinity Street
off Antrim Road

   1. Hill, Robert, clerk
       Vacant ground
                               __________

 28. Stewart, James, painter
 26. Beattie, Thomas, seedsman
 24. Vacant, two stories
 22. McCluskey, David, grocer and spirit dealer
 20. McDonald, Alex., draper
 18. Napier, Martin, draper, etc.
 16. Henderson, Joseph, water rate collector
 14. Ring, Dr. Edward, M.D.
 12. Nash, Charles
 10. Small, John, commission, insurance , land and rent agent
   8. Mathers, Robert, seed merchant
   6. Turtle, William John, bookkeeper
   4. Blayney & Horner, stone cutters

Troon Court
Off Northumberland Street

   2. Neill, John, baker
   4. Crow, James, laborer
   6. Davidson, Wm., mechanic
   8. Leckey, William, miller

Tudor Place
See Crumlin Road

Turnley Street
Off Annette Street

       Bernard & Koch, flax and tow merchants and nail bagging manufacturers

Tyrone Street
Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

   1. McDowell, John, grocer
   3. Brown, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Shields, Charles, car driver
   7. Drought, Robert, constable
   9. Moanan, Thomas, steward
 11. Ward, James, painter
 13. Wilson, Andrew, porter
 15. McCarron, James, clerk
 17. Keenan, Joseph, lapper
 19. Magill, Mrs. Anne (McGill, Ann, vest maker in 1877)
 21. Hill, Robert, cooper
 23. Dugan, John, carpenter
 25. Patterson, John, porter
 27. Alexander, R., car driver
 29. McConnell, Robert, grocer
 31. Gibson, David, chain maker
 33. Lynass, Thomas H., stone cutter
 35. Pattison, James, gardener
 37. Acheson, George, mechanic
 39. Patterson, John, porter
 41. Kinder, Thomas W., law clerk
 43. McClinshy, Mrs. Anne (McLinehy, Mrs. in 1877)
 45. Leitch, William, shoe maker
 47. McKnight, Miss I.
 49. Ferguson, Jas., yarn dresser
 51. McVeigh, David, account collector
 53. Hammersley, Thos., clerk
 55. Scott, William, carpenter
 57. Dorman, David, grocer
 59. Skillen, James, painter
 61. Williamson, John, gardener
 63. Irwin, Samuel, laborer
                             __________

 66. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary
 64. Riddel, Mrs. Sarah
 62. Hamilton, Robt., car driver
 60. Lynas, William, stone cutter
 58. Ferguson, Robt., brick layer
 56. McAleece, James, pavior
 54. Parkinson, John, painter
 52. Patterson, Jas., pork cutter
 50. Robinson, Mrs. Jane
 48. Stars, John, carter
 46. Reilly, John J., commercial traveller
 44. McKnight, Joseph, car driver
 42. Knox, John, shoe maker
 40. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
 38. Dowling, James, clerk
 36. Leeburn, Alex., carpenter
 34. Campbell, Michael, laborer
 32. McQuade, Robert, carter
 30. Kearney, Mrs. Sarah
 28. Caldwell, William, sawyer
 26. Savage, Mrs. Annie
 24. McLune, Mrs. Anne
 22. Wilson, Richard, butler
 20. Malcolmson, Mrs. A., straw bonnet maker
 18. McClure, Samuel, ham curer
 16. Livingstone, Mrs. S.
 14. Couch, George, gardener
 12. McConnell, Jas., brick layer
 10. Magee, Richard, quarrier
   8. Craig, Henry, brick layer

Ulster Canal Road
Strandmillis to Shaw's Bridge

       Keenan, James, carpenter
       Lewis, John, caretaker first lock
       Heron, William, bookkeeper
       Ward, John, farmer
       Keeley, J., spirit dealer, and curds and cream gardens
       Water Works Engine House - James Anderson, engine driver
       Taylor, Robert, caretaker second lock
                            Newforge Farm
       Todd, William, farmer
                              __________

       McCleave, Wm., caretaker third lock
       Sales, James, bleachgreen overlooker
       Gordon, William, foreman bleacher

Ulsterville
see Lisburn Road

Union Court
off Union Place
four small houses

Union Place
Great George Street to Little George Street

   1. Durdle, Frederick, laborer
   3. Barr, William, laborer
   5. O'Hara, Mary
   7. McCashen, John, laborer
   9. Gunnen, M., stone cutter
 11. Shepherd, Jamison, laborer
 13. Eades, Mary
 15. Pugh, John, carding master
 17. Montgomery, Jas., laborer
 19. Thornton, Arthur, laborer
 21. McKenna, James, laborer
 23. Wilson, David, brick layer
 25. Davison, William, laborer
 27. McKeown, J.
                               __________

 10. Ferry, R., Harbour constable
   8. Hutton, J., marble polisher
6 & 4. Union Place National School
          Lancaster Street to Great George Street
 11. Madool, John, seaman
 13. Dysart, James, laborer
 15. Fitzpatrick, John, laborer
 17. Walsh, Anne Jane, dealer (Welsh, Ann Jane, grocer in 1877)
 19. Duffin, George, cab driver
 21. Anderson, John, porter
 23. McGrady, Allen, cab driver
 25. Donaldson, John, smith
 26. Nugent's stables
 24. Saunders, Saml., pensioner
 22. McNaughten, Danl., laborer
 20. Thompson, Eliza
 18. Wisnom, James, seaman
   "   McLarnon, Ellen
 16. Keegan, James, fireman
 14. McKee, T., stone cutter
 12. Aiken, William, carter
 10. McCarper, John, hackler
   8. Barker, Owen, laborer
   6. Thompson, Wm., rivetter

Union Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. Rutherford, Mrs. - side door
3 & 5. Phillips, H., spirit dealer
   7. Phillips, W., bellows maker
   9. Kerr, Mrs.
 11. McNally, James, lodging house
 13. O'Neill, John, marine store
 15. Canovan, Felix, porter
 17. Love, Jane, dealer
 19. Hall, Mary
 21. Megarrity, Hugh, beer retailer
 23. McCluskey, Henry, grocer
 25. Kelly, Henry, spirit dealer
27 & 29. Kane, Patrick, grocer and spirit dealer
 31. Robb, John, beer retailer
 35. White, Wm., pawn broker
37 & 39. Walker, John, grocer
41 & 43. Montgomery, Samuel, cooper
 45. Black, Mary
 47. Harper, Hugh, pawn broker
 53. Hayes, Jane, dealer
 55. Dugan, Margaret, dealer
 57. Phillips, Thomas
 59. Donnelly, Ellen, dealer
61 & 63. Campbell, M. A., grocer and spirit dealer
 65. Parkinson, J., pawn broker
 69. Armstrong, Joseph, spirit dealer
 71. Daly, Mrs. A., spirit dealer
 73. Lavery, Bernard, basket maker
 77. O'Hagan, Chas., undertaker
 79. Walls, William, grocer
 83. Adams, William, hair dresser
85 & 87. Gibson, David, harness chain maker
 89. Bakers' Hall
91 & 93. Cairns, Patk., saddler
95 & 97. Dunbar, Wm., dealer
99 & 101. Braithwaite, George, undertaker
103. Dougherty, S., marine store
105 & 107. O'Kane, E., spirit dealer
                             __________

100. McGivern, Patk., spirit dealer
98 & 96. Smyth, W., hair dresser
 92. Casey, Mrs., dealer
 90. Hart, Margaret
88 & 86. Ritchie & Co., undertakers
82 & 80. Robinson, D., baker
 78. Smyth, Hugh, hairdresser
 74. McCluskey, Wm., dealer (McClusky, William, grocer in 1877)
 68. Toole, Daniel, tailor
 62. Conlin, M. A., dealer (Conlon, James, plumber in 1877)
60 & 58. Stewart, Mary, marine store
 52. Allen, Matilda, grocer
 50. Hughes, W., grocer and spirit dealer
 46. Thompson, David, dealer
 44. Quinn, William
 38. McKee, John, confectioner
 36. Toole, Patrick, shoe maker
 34. Stewart, Agnes, seamstress
 32. Magee, John, car driver
 28. McCluskey, Susan
 26. McConnell, E., 'bus driver
 24. Johnston, Thos., shoe maker
22 & 20. McGarry, E., spirit dealer
18 & 16. McCoy, R.
 14. McKinley, Samuel, sawyer
 10. Phillips, John, brush maker
   8. McClelland, R., horse shoer
6 & 4. Morton & Co., wine and porter bottlers

Unity Street
Trinity Street to Hanover Street

   1. Finlayson, William, draper and haberdasher
   3. Crothers, Mrs. Isabella
   5. Hutchinson, W., bookkeeper
   7. Martin, Matthew, captain
   9. Wherry, Joseph, lapper
 11. Boyd, James, lapper
 17. Fee, Samuel, pawn broker
 19. Higginson, Jas. H., carter
 21. Creggan, Patrick, mechanic
 23. Sloan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. Fowle, John, ostler
 29. Atkin, Alexander, draper
 31. Boyd, William, car driver
 33. York, William, bleacher
 35. Boyd, John, carpenter
 37. Carlisle, William, baker
 39. Moffatt, George, shoe maker
 41. Vacant, two stories
 43. Montgomery, J., engine driver
 45. Grant, Peter, bottler
 47. Armstrong, A., coachman
 49. McBride, J., shop assistant
 51. Doran, Patrick, carter
 53. McCrystal, John, fowl dealer
 55. McKenna, Mrs. B.
 57. Henry, James, laborer
 59. McLarnon, James, currier
 61. Campbell, J., pattern designer
 63. Beattie, R., fancy box maker
 65. Kirker, James, baker
 67. Johnston, John, laborer
 69. McClean, Mrs. Mary
 71. Elliott, John, fowl dealer
 73. Bell, John, laborer
 75. McCormick, Mrs. Jane
 77. Gray, David, brass finisher
 79. Clarke, John, sawyer
 81. Holmes, Wm., beer retailer
                              __________

 50. Fisher, John, porter
 48. Steele, Mrs. Ellen
 46. Johnston, James, lapper
 44. Hay, Alex., cabinet maker
 42. Thompson, Robert, tailor
 40. Barr, John, gas fitter
 38. Nugent, William, tailor
 36. White, Joseph, confectioner
 34. Curran, Thomas, tailor
 32. Seymour, Miss Margaret
 30. McVernon, Mrs. E., white worker
 28. Istince, Daniel, saddler
 26. Bell, Thomas, lapper
 22. Molyneux & Ferguson, starch manufacturers
 16. Millar, Wm. H., law clerk (Miller, Wm. H., law clerk in 1877)
 14. Goudy, James, upholsterer
 12. Morton, Andrew, carpenter
 10. McKeown, John, mechanic
   8. Petrie, Alexander, foreman iron moulder
   6. Dickson, Miss Sarah
   4. Roney, William, carpenter (Rooney, William, builder in 1877)
   2. Sloan, Patrick, saddler
       Trinity Church
       Trinity Church National Schools

University Road
Dublin Road to Malone Road
[right side]

                           Fountainville Park
1 to 9. Vacant ground
 11. Vacant cottage
                              __________

 13. Vacant ground
                        Fountainville Terrace
 15. Thomson, Charles (of Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson)
 17. Hunter, Dr. Samuel, surgeon
 19. Arnold, Dr. W., surgeon
                        Fountainville Cottage
 21. Thomson, Wm., linen merchant
23 to 31. University Road Wesleyan Church
 33. Campbell, William, leather merchant
35 to 51. Vacant ground
                           Prospect Terrace
 53. Moore, Alexander, painter
 55. Gardiner, George, manager National Bank
 57. Agnew, Jas., timber merchant
 59. Ferrar, Michael
 61. Mulholland, Dr., surgeon & apothecary
 63. Eccles, Miss
 65. Harrison, Mrs.
 67. Allworthy, Mrs.
 69. Neill, John, warehouseman
 71. Fisher, J., Inland Revenue
                             Botanic View
 73. Johnston, Robt., accountant
 75. Lindsay, Mrs.
 77. Greenhill, Wm., jun., grain and coal merchant
 79. Morris, Wm. H., chandler
 81. Henry, Miss
 83. Deeble, Russell
 85. Pennefather, J., contractor
 87. Kerr, James, warehouse manager
 89. Pollock, Miss
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                          Fitzwilliam Place
   1. Haughton, Benjn., merchant
   2. Kamcke, W. R., merchant
   3. Hannay, Rev. Robert
                            Queen's Elms
   1. Seeds, Henry, solicitor
   2. Tate, Alex., County Surveyor
   3. Wright, Mrs.
   4. Connor, Foster, linen merchant and manufacturer
   5. Hobson, Rev. R. I.
   6. Bottomley, William (of Day & Bottomley)
   7. Gaffikin, Thomas
       Elmwood House - (see Lisburn Road)
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church & Sunday School - Wm. Campbell, sexton
                            Elmwood Manse
       Rev. John H. Moore
                           University Terrace
   1. Guthrie, Wm., wine merchant
   2. Tripp, Wm. J., H.M. Cus.
   3. Simms, Reuben, poor-law auditor
   4. Russell, Mrs.
   5. Black, Henry
   6. Stewart, Major-General
       New Wesleyan College
                             __________

                               [Left side]
       Royal Botanic Gardens - W. H. Ferguson, curator; caretakers, Daniel Henry (front), Wm. Hinds (back)
       Queen's College - Rev. Rev. Dr. Henry, president; Thomas Andrews, M.D., vice-president, Jas. Brown, gatekeeper
                            Botanic Cottage
 68. Reid, William, pianoforte maker and tuner
 66. Hunter, James, bookkeeper
 64. Wilgar, Mrs. James
 58. McDowell, Hugh, brick layer
   "   McDowell, M., dress maker
 56. Ellis, Thomas, cab owner
 54. Haslett, M., assistant grocer
   "   Haslett, Miss, dress maker
                            William's Place
   4. Magill, Miss
   3. Day, Miss, ladies' boarding and day school
   2. Smyth, The Misses
   1. Colville, James M., manager in tobacco factory
 40. Arnott, Mrs.
 38. Hill, Rev. George
 36. Allen, Hugh, family grocer, spirit store, and posting establishment
 34. Maxwell, James
 32. Holmes, Thomas, hatter
 30. Entrance to posting yard and stables of Hugh Allen
28 to 10. Vacant ground
8 & 6. Thomas & Ross, gas fitters, plumbers and bell hangers
   4. Vacant shop
   2. Ayr, Wm., commission agent

University Square
off University Road

   1. Hanlon, Michael, timber merchant
   2. Portheim, Morteiz (firm of Lipman & Co., Bedford Street)
   3. Agnew, Mrs.
   4. Oulton, John, flax merchant
   5. Harrison, Mrs.
   6. Ward, Francis D., Ulster Art Works
   7. Tomlin, Robert K. (firm of J. Lindsay & Co.)
   8. Higgin, William, in Durham Street mill
   9. Henderson, W. D., merchant
 10. Guthrie, James, town clerk
 11. McCausland, Samuel, jun., wholesale grocer
 12. Bottomley, Henry H., Sub-sheriff
 13. Savage, Mrs.
 14. Thomson, S., bank director
 15. Moore, Rev. J. H.
 16. Finlay, Charles (of Finlay, Brothers & Co.)
 17. Thomson, James, professor Queen's College
 18. Killen, Mrs.
 19. Higginson, John M., J.P.
 20. King, Thomas K., United States Consul
 21. Hughes, Thomas
 22. Bellis, Rev. George, General Assembly's Mission Office
 23. Porter, Rev. Professor, D.D., LL.D. (see "College Park, The Plains")
 24. Knox, Mrs. Edmund Y.
 25. Gill, Alexander
 26. Smyth, George (firm of Lindsay Brothers)
 27. Black, Mrs.
       Side of Queen's College
       Library of Queen's College

University Street
off University Road

   1. White, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
5 & 7. Vacant ground
   9. McIntyre, Miss
 11. Vacant
 13. Hodgson, Jas., bookkeeper
 15. Swanson, Robert (Swanston, Wm. (of Swanston & Bones) in 1877)
 17. Menah, James, car owner
 19. Martin, James, salesman
 21. Eaton, William, builder
 23. Connor, Mrs.
 25. Magee, Samuel Chambers, linen merchant
 27. Blackhall, Alex. M., draper
 29. Irwin, Robert, warehouse manager
 31. Bryson, William
       Vacant shop
       Vacant ground
 47. McAdam, Mrs.
 49. Vacant
 51. Davidson, Andrew, hosier
 53. Paisley, Alexander, clerk
 55. Millen, William
 28. McCord, W., public accountant and insurance agent
       eight houses building
                           Belvoir Terrace
 10. Rea, Mrs. James
   8. Mitchell, Arthur, barrister-at-law
   6. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. McKay, Rev. J. W.
   2. McCann, John, wine and spirit merchant
       Rere entrances to houses in Mountcharles

University Terrace
See University Road

Upton Street
off Old Lodge Road

   1. Brown, Arthur
   3. Reid, Thomas, mechanic
   5. Muckian, James, lapper
   7. Maguire. James, carpenter
   9. Barr, Hugh, carpenter
 11. McConville, Arthur, printer
 13. Smyth, Alexander, porter
 15. Herron, Mat., upholsterer
 17. Donaldson, Geo., designer
 19. Bloomer, E., coach painter
 21. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 23. Corcoran, Michael, painter
 25. Robinson, Miss
 27. Traile, Jeremiah, porter
 29. Watson, R., market tolls collector
 31. Quinn, John, lapper
 33. Armour, Thomas, packer
 35. Flannagan, Mrs.
 37. Hamilton, James
 39. McDonald, John, steward
 41. Hackett, Wm., mail guard
 43. Connolly, Mrs., lodging house
 45. Hughes, Francis, laborer
 47. Knox, John, pensioner
                              __________

 48. McCaughran, R., carpenter
 46. Campbell, N., mechanic
 44. Smyth, Alexander, lapper
 42. Miskimmon, Wm., carpenter
 40. Wright, W. J., brick layer
 38. Golt, Sarah, laundress
 36. Warnock, Jane, boarding house
 34. Boyd, James, traveller
 32. Carruthers, W. D., carpenter
 30. Erwin, Andrew, lapper
 28. McCarthy, Charles, tailor
 26. Rolston, J. K., clerk
 24. Nelson, Mrs., seamstress
 22. Boyd, John, iron moulder
 20. English, Hugh, clerk
 18. Lockhart, J., foreman smith (Lochart, John, smith in 1877)
 16. Yetts, W., draper & clothier
 14. Eakin, William, pensioner
 12. Lynas, Hugh, French polisher
 10. Brown, Mrs., lodging house
   8. Barlow, Thomas, carpenter
   6. Jackson, Charles, draper
   4. Leckey, James, carpenter
   2. Smyth, John, foreman baker

Urney Street
off Shankhill Road

   1. McAffy, Samuel, carpenter
   2. Bartley, Edward, laborer
   3. Barrett, James, laborer
   4. Vacant
   5. Mitchell, Wm., block printer
   6. Clements, Wright, laborer
   7. Busby, W. H., shoe maker
   8. Maneely, David, laborer
   9. Moore, William, laborer
 10. Irvin, George, laborer
 11. McKinstry, Alex., bundler
 12. Parkinson, Edward, laborer
 13. Frazer, Joseph, laborer
 14. Craig, Robert, bleacher
 15. Ferris, William, laborer
 16. Brown, S., travelling clerk
 17. Maneely, Thomas, laborer
 18. Fitchie, John, compositor
 19. Todd, Thomas, carpenter
 20. Wragley, Wm. J., laborer
 21. Kinnigan, Archd., laborer
 22. Lilley, William, overlooker
 23. Dockey, Peter, block cutter
 24. Tate, Mrs. M. A.
 25. Kyles, William, laborer
 26. McBirney, Charles, laborer
 27. Curran, James, stone mason
 28. Boyd, William, mechanic
 29. Cunningham, J., carpenter
 30. Hobson, William, nailer
 31. Pasco, John, carpenter
 32. McAllister, Wm., flax dresser
 33. Hutchison, John, carter
 34. Stevenson, William John, mechanic
       Sixty houses building
       Tweed, James, mechanic
       Tulley, Charles, mechanic
       Colbert, Jacob, laborer
       Hutchinson, James, hackler
       McKee, W. J., carpenter
       Criglinton, Samuel, agent Burial Society
       Bell, John, laborer
       Watson, William, laborer
       Gillespie, James, laborer
       Farey, William, flax dresser
       Mayne, William, rougher
       Bryson, William, weaver
       Hogg, Mrs. Agnes
       Rankin, David, bleacher
       Adamson, James, road contractor
       Ross, Samuel, rougher
       Sixty houses building
       Wallace, Robert, laborer
       Priestly, Robt., brick layer
       Gray, Robert, block printer
       McComish, Robert, hackler
       Dawson, Mrs., factory worker
       Nimmo, Andrew, mechanic
       Wallace, Andrew, laborer
       Ten houses building

Valentine Street
Off Henry Street

   1. Beatty, James, boiler maker
   3. Donnelly, John, in foundry
   5. Johnston, Fred., in foundry
   7. Simpson, Robt., in foundry
   9. Girvan, Gordon, laborer
 11. Connolly, H., butter buyer
 13. Thompson, Nathl., laborer
 15. Thompson, Jas., blacksmith
 17. Boyd, Simon, blacksmith
 19. Bingham, Eliza
 21. Anderson, George, moulder
 23. Gordon, Robert, laborer
 25. Blakely, John, laborer
 27. Corbett, Henry
 29. Blair, James, tailor
 31. Hagans, William, ship plater
 33. Harrison, Jane
 35. McConnell, James, gardener
 37. Grant, William, fireman
 39. Milliken, John, laborer
                                __________

 42. Dennison, William, laborer
 40. Mitchell, Robert, laborer
 38. McKenny, Joseph, seaman
 36. Davidson, Miss
 34. McCosh, William, laborer
 32. Craig, John, stone cutter
 30. Myers, William, laborer
 28. Cooke, John, laborer
 26. Stewart, Alexander, groom
 24. Crawford, James, laborer
 22. Neeson, Charles
 20. McDonald, John, laborer
 18. Ross, Margaret
 16. Steenson, Alex., yarn presser
 14. Leeburn, Robt., pork cutter
 12. Creighton, John, fireman
 10. Entwistle, Thomas, painter
   8. Patton, Mrs.
   6. McCullough, David, laborer
4 & 2. Reid, Geo., spirit dealer

Ventnor Terrace
See Falls Road

Ventry Street
off Dublin Road

   3. McIlveen, Arthur, lapper
   5. Morton, John, bookkeeper
   7. Mallins, Mrs.
   9. McFall, Wm., manager in linen warehouse
 11. Kennedy, Wm., manager in linen warehouse
 13. Brown, Mrs.
                                __________

12 & 10. Stone cutting yard of H. & J. Martin
   8. Johnston, William
   6. Hamilton, Mrs.
   4. Millen, James, box maker (Milling, Jas., carpenter and builder in 1877)
                             Eglinton Cottage
       Goudy, Wm., weigh master

Vere Street
North Queen Street to Cross Street

   1. Stewart, John, pensioner
   3. McMaster, Samuel, laborer
   5. Duffy, James, laborer
   7. Lindsay, James, oil boiler
   9. Doey, James, laborer
 11. McLaughlin, Jane
 13. Young, Jane, laundress
 15. McCotter, James, laborer
 17. Kilpatrick, John, laborer
 19. Courtney, James, carpenter
 21. Hamill, John, laborer
 23. McIlroy, Samuel, seaman
 25. Gowdy, John, rivetter
 27. Frew, Adam, brick layer
 29. Miller, William, mason
 31. Quinn, James, laborer
 33. Moss, William, engine driver
 35. Spence, James, carpenter
 37. McCauley, J., ship carpenter
 39. McGowan, Anthony, bottler
 41. Blair, Wm., seaman
 43. Brady, Mrs., dealer
 45. Walker, John
 47. Armstrong, David, rivetter
 49. Bingham, John, carter
 51. Kitchen, James, smith
 53. Bunting, John, laborer
 55. Blaney, Charles, laborer
 57. Harper, John, laborer
 59. McClelland, Henry
 61. Richardson, J., pensioner
 63. Walker, James, laborer
 65. McDowell, H., carpenter
 67. Carson, John, laborer
 69. Herriott, Michael, fireman
 71. Fulton, Robert
 73. Johnston, Mrs.
 75. McHugh, James, constable
 77. Conway, Mrs.
 79. McNeight, David, laborer
 81. Crowe, George, laborer

                                __________

 84. Hunter, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
 82. Mills, Mary
 80. Heaney, Margaret
 78. Walker, James, fireman
 76. Fulton, Andrew, fitter
 74. Frew, Fanny, huckster
 72. Lamont, Andrew, shoe maker
 70. Ferguson, Robert, laborer
 68. Scully, Thos., boiler maker
 66. Evans, Jas., cabinet maker
 64. Henderson, R., boiler maker
 62. Duffy, Patrick, plasterer
 60. Holmes, Robt., laborer
 58. Service, John, boiler maker
 56. McElhaney, Elizabeth
 54. Cunningham, Mary
 52. Bell, Isaac, pensioner
 50. Adair, Wm. Henry, tailor
 48. Chibes, H., ship carpenter
 46. McDowell, Martha
 44. Kelly, Mrs.
 42. Mills, Charles, mechanic
 40. McRoberts, John, mechanic
 38. Lyons, Thomas, pilot
 36. Moss, Wm., engine driver
 34. Williamson, Mrs.
 32. Kavanagh, Wm., carpenter
 30. Munn, Laurence, painter
 28. Wallace, Mrs.
 26. Wilson, Thos., carpenter
 24. Blakely, James, laborer
 22. Murray, Wm., brick layer
 20. Burns, Richard, smith
 18. Gilliland, Mrs.
 16. Walker, William
 14. Walker, Wm., blacksmith
 12. Glover, Mrs.
 10. Rodgers, Thos., hackle pin maker
   8. Flockhart, Thos., mechanic
   6. Rodgers, Wm. J., hackler
   4. McCullough, Alex., ship carpenter
   2. Hanna, W., ship carpenter

Verner's Court
off Verner Street

three small houses

Verner Lane
off Verner Street

   1. McMahon, James, laborer
   3. Markey, Robert, laborer
   5. Quigley, Jane
   7. Lappan, Mrs.
                                __________

   4. Quigley, Samuel, flour and grain merchant
   2. Murtagh, John, spirit dealer

Verner Street
May Street to Stanfield Street

   1. Hayes, William, potato merchant
   3. Armour, Edward, potato and oat dealer
   5. McClelland, Mrs., grocer
   7. Law, Hans, seaman
   9. McCay, Luke, dealer
 11. Burns, James, laborer
 13. Morgan, Mrs.
 15. Leslie, William, grocer
 17. Finlay, William
 19. Murphy, Ellen, dealer
 21. Aaron, Mrs., lodging house
 23. McAvoy, Mary, dealer
 25. Cunningham, W. J., carter
 27. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
 29. Mariner, Mary
 31. Burns, Catherine, grocer
 33. Hughes, Edward, dealer
 35. Harrison, Alexander, tailor
37 & 39. McKenna, John, wine and spirit dealer
 41. Stores of John McKenna
 43. Scott, Wm., cattle dealer
 45. Johnston, Hugh, laborer
 47. McCartney, John, laborer
 49. Evans, Mrs., dealer
 51. O'Prey, N., spirit grocer
 53. Wardlow, Mary, dealer
 55. McNally, P., spirit dealer
 57. Carlin, Edward, porter
 59. Keenan, Maria, dealer
 61. Flannagan, Mrs.
 63. McMullan, Mrs. (McMullen, Mrs. in 1877)
 65. Waddell, John, porter (Waddle, Mrs. in 1877)
 67. Ward, James, grocer
                               __________

 70. Hall, Samuel, shoe maker
 68. McAuley, Saml., flax dresser
 66. Keenan, James, laborer
 64. McGrillan, Jane, dealer (McGrillen, Jane in 1877)
 62. Johnston, Patrick, smith
 60. Collins, William, porter
 59. lemon, David, porter
 56. McCormick, Edwd., sweep
 54. Jury, James, shoe maker
 52. McKittrick, J., shoe maker
 50. Savage, Hugh, brick layer
 48. Lowell, George, seaman
 46. Donaghey, James, dealer
 44. Magee, Bernard, pork cutter (McGee, Bernard, grocer in 1877)
 42. Reilly, Patrick, sawyer
 40. Downey, John, dealer
 38. Thompson, James, grocer
 36. Carroll, John, cabinet maker
 34. King, John, dealer
 32. Woods, William, laborer
 30. Corry, James, shoe maker
 28. McMaster, James, grocer
 26. McNamee, Patrick, grocer and spirit dealer
 24. Croskery, James, carter
 22. Houston, Margt., dress maker
 20. McCullough, Mary, grocer
 18. Gillan, John, lithographic printer
16 & 14. Grant, M., spirit dealer
 12. White, James, carter
 10. Finlay, Mrs.
   8. McLornan, James, grocer
   6. Boyle, John, dealer
   4. Lowry, Thomas, dealer
   2. Hoyle, Mrs.

Vicinage Park
Off Antrim Road

   1. Bullock, Solomon Wisdom, woollen draper
   3. Watt, Thomas, grocer
   5. Birney, Edward, boot and shoe manufacturer
   7. Carlisle, David, painter
   9. Morrow, James T., clerk
 11. Daly, John H.
 13. Heaney, Wm., confectioner
 15. Chapman, Simon, druggist
 17. Ryan, Mrs.
 19. Kay, Robt., draper's buyer
 21. Campbell, Bernard, hardware merchant
 23. Alexander, Captain, R.N.
 25. Morton, James, solicitor
 27. Crymble, Geo., spirit store manager
 29. Gray, James, draper's buyer
                               __________

 24. Toner, Patrick, provision merchant
 22. Medcalf, Francis, cabinet warehouse
 20. Ferguson, Jas., commercial traveller
 18. White, Samuel, buyer for Browne, Reid & Co.
 16. Priddis, Alfred, supervisor of Inland Revenue
 14. Maguire, Mrs.
 12. Magee, A., book agent
 10. Jardin, John, grocer
   8. Dougan, Robert, manager of Sovereign Insurance Co.
   6. Tierney, James, commercial traveller
   4. Wilson, Ezekiel, draper's assistant
   2. Anderson, Wm., carpenter and builder

Victoria Court
Off Durham Street
nine small houses

Victoria Place
See Great Victoria Street

Victoria Street Great
Glengall Place to Wesley Place

       Vacant, four stories
       Ulster Railway Terminus, ticket and parcel offices
       Fitzpatrick Brothers, stone cutters, contractors and general carpenters
 37. Galgey, William, M.D., homeopathic physician
 39. Gilmore, John, hardware merchant
 41. Craig, Miss
 43. Gass, Robert, commission agent and traveller
                            Victoria Place
 45. Ivers, Miss
 47. Kennedy, Miss
 49. Forde, The Misses
   "   Overend, Mrs.
 51. Ogle, Frederick, grocer and wine merchant
 53. Pelan, Robert, toy merchant
 55. Boyle, Mrs.
 57. Pentland, Mrs.
 59. Victor, Mrs.
 61. Hannay, Hugh H., woollen merchant
 63. Andrews, Michael
 
65. Kane, Miss Letitia
 67. Connery, Richard
 69. Richey, Mrs.
 71. Booker, William
 73. Thornton, John, railway contractor
 75. Hamilton, Hugh, auctioneer
                         Balmoral Terrace
 77. McKee, James
 79. Neill, John
 81. Hudson, Mrs.
 83. Knox, Mrs.
 85. Elliott, John, linen manufacturer
 87. Walker, W. R., hosier and glover
 89. Toovey, Ernest S., tea merchant
 91. Gelston, Saml., tobacconist
                         Kensington Terrace
107. Guthrie, William, wine merchant
109. Greer, Mrs.
111. Carrothers, Thomas Percy, warehouse manager
113. Morrison, Miss
115. Rodgers, Mrs. (Rogers, Thomas in 1877)
117. Young, William
        Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church
                            Botanic Road
137. Montgomery, Rev. Robert
139. Cinnamond, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
141. Smith, William, sewed muslin manufacturer
143. McTear, Mrs.
145. Hudson, Mrs. & Miss, boarding and day school
147. Simpson, Robert, goods manager, Ulster Railway
149. Hoy, John, wine and spirit merchant
151. O'Connor, William
153. Veitel, M., linen merchant
155. Moore, Mrs.
157. Carruthers, Miss
159. Charnock, Mrs.
161. Ogston, T., draper's buyer
163. Rea, Dr., M.D.
115. Hill, Miss
        Sunday and daily schools in connection with Magdalene Church
                          Richmond Terrace
130. Overend, John W., sub-distributor of stamps
128. Patterson, Elizabeth
126. Forde, Stewart K., solicitor
124. Boyle, James, solicitor
122. Cochran, John, wine and spirit merchant
120. Godfrey, Mrs.
118. O'Conor, Aylward
116. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
114. Cron, Rev. George
        Ophthalmic Hospital - Dr. Samuel Browne, R.N., physician and surgeon
        House erecting
        Martin, Henry & John, carpenters, builders, brick manufacturers and stone cutters
                           Belvidere Place
 86. Lowrie, Jas., linen measurer (Lowry, Mrs. in 1877)
 84. Aicken, Samuel, manager of wholesale grocer's establishment
 82. Allen, James, warehouseman
 80. Boyce, William, clerk to Poor-law Guardians
 78. Innis, John, Ulster Railway manager's assistant
 76. Rodgers, Miss Rachel
                          Breadalbane Place
 74. Cunningham, Mrs.
 72. Ruddell, Thomas, designer
 70. Bell, Robert J. H., clerk
 68. Vacant, three stories
       Three houses building
 54. Hogg, Jas. & Joseph, builders and carpenters
 52. Mulligan, Mrs.
 50. Benson, Miss
 48. Carse, Mrs.
   "   Carse, Wm., bookkeeper
   "   Carse, Robert, buyer for Browne, Reid & Co.
        Baptist Church
        Riddell, A. & Son, reed and shuttle manufacturers
        Maxwell, D. A., carpenter and builder
        Thomson, John, carpenter and builder
        Shaw, John & Thomas, marble and stone yard, and monumental designers and sculptors
        Downshire Arms Hotel and Refreshment Rooms - John Bains
        Railway Hotel, and spirit store - Terence O'Hanlon
        Dublin & Armagh Hotel and spirit store - James Watson
        Side of Petty Sessions Court

Victoria Street Little
Off Great Victoria Street

   1. Stewart, C. G., confectioner
   3. Scott, Thomas, foreman of Brunswick Street factory
   5. Warnock, Hugh, carpenter
   7. McNaughten, Mrs. Elizabeth
   9. Morrison, William, sawyer
 11. McCullough, J., flax dresser
 13. Clarry, James, carpenter
 17. Hamilton, James, grocer
 19. Vacant
       Vacant yard
 21. Leckey, William, carpenter
23 & 25. Two houses building
 27. McCullough, Robert, laborer
 29. Lynass, James, stone cutter
 31. Daly, Mary, washer
   "   Martin, Henry, carpenter
                                __________

 36. Dowds, Mrs.
 34. McAllen, John, baker
       Gateway of Mr. Lowry
 32. Fry, Wallace, lapper
 30. Anderson, D., cloth sorter
   "   Fenning, William John, shop assistant
 26. Vacant
 24. Williams, Mrs. Ann
 22. Walker, John, lapper
 20. Mole, William, green grocer
 18. Elliott, Mrs.
 16. Jamison, Jas., land steward
 14. Hill, Mrs.
 12. Curran, John
 10. Jackson, George, box maker
   8. Coleman, Mrs.
   6. Drennan, Sergeant, Constabulary
   4. Russell, Thomas Hart
   2. Tate, Miss, teacher

Victoria Street
Chichester Street to Corporation Street

   1. Victoria Street Medical Hall - Dr. T. C. S. Corry and Dr. A. W. McWilliam
   "   Wallace, James H., medical assistant
 1. Ivory, James, rope & twine manufacturer
   3. Corry, Wm. & Co., aerated water manufacturers
   5. Dougherty, John, fruit importer and dealer
   7. Milligan, Peter, rope & twine manufacturers
 7. James Kerr, coach builder
   9. McGuirk, Hugh, saddler and harness maker
 11. Dougherty, John, fruit store
 13. Bell, Samuel, spirit dealer
15 to 25. Trueman, John, baker and flour merchant
 27. Mautner, Jas. & Co., linen merchants
 31. Scott, George, commission merchant
 33. Andrews, S., wholesale grocer, general merchant, and life assurance agent
 35. Harper, Martin & Son, wholesale grocers, seed merchants & insurance agents
 37. Miller, Joseph, commission and life assurance agent
 41. Mullan, William, wholesale grocer and general merchant
 43. Belfast Wire Works - John Rogers, wire worker, Venetian, wire and zinc blind maker, and patent grease manufacturer
 45. Thompson, Thos. H., auctioneer, valuator and furniture broker
 47. Busby, Gawn, draper
 49. McDuff, John, seedsman
 51. Smith, Wm., china, glass & delf warehouse
 53. Mathews, R. B., seed merchant
 55. Currie, Misses M. & A., glass, china and earthenware establishment
57 & 59. Lindsay, Robert, & Co., muslin and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
 61. McAffee, Geo., gutta percha and leather boot and shoe warehouse
 63. Victoria Lamp Warehouse - Robert Stewart, lamp manufacturer & gas fitter
69 & 71. McCloy, Joseph & Co., carpet and room paper warehouse
 73. Murphy, Denis, boot & shoe warehouse
73. Harbinson, J. F. & Co., watch makers & jewellers
 75. Spackman, Wm., merchant tailor, draper and hatter
 77. Taylor, A. O'D., linen yarn and general commission merchant; agent for fire and life insurance
 79. Wallace, Hugh & Co., solicitors
 81. Glenn, James, wholesale grocer and seed merchant
 83. Gelston, S. & J., tobacco manufacturers
 85. Hoy, John & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 87. Marquis of Donegall's rent office, Alex. Dickey, sub-agent
 89. Campbell, A. & J., ale and porter stores
 91. McEntire, John, general merchant
 93. Ritchie, J., broker and commission agent
 95. Moore, Hugh, surgeon and licentiate apothecary
   "   McClelland, Thomas & Son, solicitors
 97. Reed, James, printer, book seller and stationer
                             Regent Buildings
 99. Burke, James, army butcher
99. Hamilton, James, watch, clock and chronometer maker, jeweller, etc.
101. Phillips & Moore, ship brokers and commission agents
103. Wilson, Jas., watch maker
105. Clarendon Hotel & Dining Rooms - Elizabeth Grierson
107. Corn Exchange - Robert Vance, secretary
109. Lamb, John & Son, commission and insurance agents
   "    Elliott, George, general insurance agent
111. Belfast Mining Company - J. A. Cochrane, secretary
113. Vance, Robert, proprietor Belfast Mercantile Journal, and bag and hessian warehouse
115. Munster, Alfred M. & Co., commission merchants, insurance agents, and Swedish agents, and Norwegian Consulate
                              __________

                          Victoria Chambers
                              doors in front
   Andrews, H. & Co., general brokers, ship, insurance and commission agents and timber merchants (1st floor)
   Andrews, H., Imperial & Royal Austrian Consular agent; also, Vice-Consul for Uruguay & Honduras (1st floor)
   Belfast Steamship Towing Company - H. Andrews & Co., agents (1st floor)
   Whitehaven and Dundrum Steamship Company - H. Andrews & Co., agents (1st floor)
   Baxter, R. & W., commission and coal merchants and ship brokers (2nd floor)
   Sun Fire and Life Office - R. Baxter, agent (2nd floor)
 80. No. of Chamber:-
   9. Shaw, John & Son, wine and spirit merchants and brewers' agents (1st floor, left side)
 10. Queen Insurance Company - J. Shaw & Son, agents (1st floor, left side)
 11. De Bruyn, H. T., flax and seed merchant and commission agent (1st floor, right side)
 12. McIlwrath, William
 13. Indian Flax Company (Limited) - Wm. McIlwrath, secretary (2nd floor, right side)
 14. Linen Trade Committee - W. McIlwrath, secretary (2nd floor, front)
   "   Belfast Steamship Company - Wm. McIlwrath, secretary (2nd floor, front)
 16. Cordner, Clement K. (2nd floor, left side)
                 door in corner of Waring Street
 78. Shaw, Edward & Co., yarn & general merchants
                     first door in Waring Street
76. 19 & 20. Graham, Robert, commission merchant (1st floor, left side)
 21. Lilburn, H. M., commission merchant (1st floor, right side)
 22. Johnson, T. B., solicitor (second floor)
                    second door in Waring Street
 76. Langtry, William, grain merchant; agent for Cameron Bridge Distillery, and Cambus Brewery, Alloa; also, Guion & Co.'s Line of New York steam packet ships. etc. (1st floor)
       Caledonian Fire and Life Assurance Company - Wm. Langtry, agent
       Johnston, W. Sibbald, commission merchant (2nd floor)
 Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society's Buildings
                      side door in Waring Street
74. Magnetic Telegraph Company, branch office - P. Kelly, manager (1st floor, left side)
       Back office of Electric & International Telegraph Company (right side, 1st floor)
       Davison, James, tea merchant
       Graham, John C., commission and rent agent (3rd floor)
       The Royal Land, Building and Investment Co. (Limited) - John C. Graham, agent (3rd floor)
       Belfast Imperial Building and Investment Society (Permanent) - John C. Graham, agent (3rd floor)
       Religious Meeting Room (3rd floor)
  door corner of Waring Street and Victoria Street
 
74. Electric and International Telegraph Co. - Charles J. Murphy, manager (front offices)
       door in centre of Buildings, Victoria Street
 72. Henderson, W. D. & Sons, fire, life and marine insurance and commission agents
       Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Co. - W. D. Henderson & Sons, agents
    door corner of Victoria Street and Bank Place
70. Carson, William, solicitor (front offices)
                          door in bank Place
 70. Reynolds, Archibald, commission merchant; agent for Atlas Fire and Life Assurance Company and Scottish Widows' Fund (1st floor, right side)
       Back entrance to William Carson's office (1st floor, left side)
       Buckley & Smith, solicitors (1st floor on right and left sides, and 2nd floor on left side)
       Thompson, Mortimer H., architect (2nd floor, right side)
 68. Northern Bank - John Connelly, caretaker
 66. Malcolm, D., room paper warehouse
 64. Victoria Hall - Jos. Mitchell, caretaker
                             (second floor)
       Philharmonic Room
                               (first floor)
       Hastings, William, civil engineer and architect
       Waters, W. R., surveyor & valuator
       Arthur, Robert, solicitor
 62. Murphy, P. & Co., wholesale grocers, etc.
 60. Moncrieff, J. W. & Co., oil and produce brokers
 58. Lowson, W. B., commission merchant and insurance broker and agent
                           Imperial Buildings
56 & 54. Prince of Wales' Hotel - John Rice
 52. Brown, Corbett & Co., wholesale grocers, tea, wine and spirit merchants
 50. Greig, William, glass, china and earthenware establishment
 44. Lytle, John, wholesale grocer, seed merchant and starch manufacturer
 42. McCausland, Samuel & Co., wholesale grocers, seed merchants and ship owners
40, 38 & 36. Clarke & McMullan, wholesale druggists, drysalters, and oil and colour merchants
       Proposed station Belfast Central Railway
 24. Savage, J. & Co., flax spinners, flax & yarn merchants
       Jones, William, slate, tile, and fire-clay depot
       Pork Market
       Fowl Market
       Butter and Egg Market
       Beef Market

Virginia Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Quinn, Mrs.
   3. Young, Mrs., servants' registry office
   5. McGee, John, family grocer
..........Elm Street intersects
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Allen, David, bookkeeper
 11. McCleery, Wm., bookkeeper
 13. Lawrie, Robert, inland revenue officer
 15. Geddis, James, linen manufacturer
 17. Sherrard, Robert G.
 19. Mackie, James, manager of Thomas McKenzie & Son
 21. Bethune, John
 23. McKittrick, Jno., bookkeeper
 25. Anderson, Thomas
 27. Maxwell, Wm., town missionary
 29. Bell, Mrs.
 33. Hunter, John C., warehouseman
 35. Davidson, Mrs.
 37. Corbitt, Thompson J., travelling clerk
                                __________

 46. Henderson, Wm. R., student
 44. Glass, Hugh, warehouseman
 42. Kennedy, Miss
 40. Lennon, Mrs.
 38. Smith, Wilson, pawn broker
 34. Stewart, John D., writing master
 32. Megarry, John
 30. Bruce, Miss
 28. Barker, Chas., her Majesty's customs
 26. Armstrong, Joseph, tobacconist
 24. Shepherd, William J.
 22. Stewart, Miss
 20. Taylor, Robert, stationer
 18. Carey, Mrs.
 16. Hanna, William, foreign correspondent
   "   Lang, W. O., minister of Moravian Church
 14. Gordon, Thomas (Fenton, Connor, & Co.)
 12. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Thompson, John, clerk
   8. Jones, Mrs.
   6. Hanna, Mrs.
   4. Saunderson, William, inland revenue
   2. Turner, Joseph, cashier

Virginia Terrace
See Dublin Road