LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
- WW1 & WW2 Stuff - Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk


1868 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943 street directories
1913 Tel. directory 1824 Pigots (Belfast) & (Bangor) 1894 Waterford Directory 1898 Newry Directory

Index

A B C D EFG HIJK L M NOPQ R S TUV WY

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

Bain's Place
Off Amelia Street

Hamill, James, lapper
Harris, John P., clerk
Hamill, John, lapper
Irwine, Mrs.
Campbell, Saml., rent agent
Carriers' entrance to Bristow, Valentine & Watson's linen and muslin factory

Baker Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

1. Sheals, John - hall door
3. Harvey, Denis, laborer (labourer)
5. Murray, Patrick, grocer
7. McGurk, Mr.
9. Farr, John, baker
11. Kerr, James, servant
13. Kelly, Mrs.
15. McCann, Francis, laborer
17. Kennedy, Hugh, laborer
19. Wilson, James, flax dresser
21. Campbell, Wm., coal porter
23. McConnell, John, car driver
25. Easley, Mrs.
27. O'Neill, John, labourer
29. O'Neill, Ambrose, laborer
31. Ferris, Edward, laborer
33. McConville, Ross, pensioner
35. Keary, John, laborer
37. Kearney, James, laborer
39. Connelly, Arthur, laborer
41. Newell, John, pensioner
43. Hagerty, Bernard, laborer
45. Gibbs, Patrick, sawyer
47. Donnelly, John, huckster
49. McCartney, Felix, carter
51. Hughes, John, carter
53. Cast, Bernard, laborer (Cush, Bernard in 1877)
55. Bolin, John, laborer
57. Surley, James, car man
59. Black, Richard, laborer
61. Fox, William, laborer (labourer)
63. Kelly, Ann, mill worker
65. Donnelly, John, grocer
__________

64. Trainor, Peter, carter
62. Woods, Mrs.
60. McNeill, Mrs.
58. McTear, Thomas
56. O'Neil, Wm., coal dealer
54. Farr, Mrs.
52. McGurk, Mrs.
50. Bateson, James, carpenter
48. Maginess, John, laborer
46. Creeley, B., flax dresser
44. McCarten, Paul, tailor
42. Murphy, John, laborer
40. McKee, James, mechanic
38. Kelly, Mrs.
36. Grant, Mrs.
34. Tierney, Mrs.
32. McCane, John, flax dresser
30. McLarnon, Robt., pensioner
28. Andrews, Joseph, laborer
26. Goodwin, Michael, hawker
24. Kelly, Mrs.
22. McGuirk, Mrs. (Magurk, Mrs. in 1877)
20. Donnelly, John, shoe maker
18. Tumilty, William, car driver
16. Donaghy, John
14. Keenan, Mrs.
12. Cambridge, Daniel, laborer
10. Cambridge, Daniel, laborer
8. Cosgrove, J., muslin printer
6. McCurry, John, laborer (McCorry, Mrs. in 1877)
4. Collins, Henry, painter
2. Kane, Elizabeth

Balaklava Street
Off Falls Road

1. Montgomery, James, grocer
5. Thompson, Mary
7. Johnston, J., block printer
9. Cuthbertson, John, printer
11. Vacant, two stories
13. Mullan, John, mechanic
15. Hoy, Francis, tenter
17. Donnelly, J., calico printer
19. Agnew, Thomas, printer
21. Green, William
23. Holywood, J., printer
25. McMillan, Jane
27. Kelso, Wm., printer
29. McAlea, Patk., flax dresser
31. Montgomery, D., carpenter
33. Buchanan, Thos., printer
35. Thompson, S., block printer
37. Stewart, John, tinsmith
39. Riddell, D., flax dresser
41. Coates, Mrs.
43. Gribbin, James, flax dresser

Ballynafeigh Road New
[Rightside from Ormeau Bridge]

Monck, Thos., brickworks
Jones, Wm., brickworks
Moore, John, brickworks
Rodgers, Wm., brickworks
McLeish, James, brickworks
Morehead, Mr.
Glover, F., at Craigie Mill
Keith, Wm., store keeper
Simpson, Thos., banding maker
Blakely, Jas., ship carpenter
Rea, Hugh, grocer & teacher
Calwell, Wm., engine driver
Johnston, George, laborer
McClenaghan, Andrew
McIlvenny, J., brick burner
Newell, John, teacher
Two houses erecting
Maxwell, Mrs.
Shields, John, tailor
Vacant
Simpson, Mrs.
Cunningham, D., brick maker
Rossbotham, J., brick maker
Martin, Thos., brick maker
Anderson, Mrs.
Caulfield, Matt., brick yard
Taylor, Richard
McAlister, H. W., brick yard
Vacant
Boyd, John
Shanks, Edward, tailor
Hood, Mrs., grocer
McNamee, B., blacksmith
Owens, Wm., manager of brick works
Locust Lodge
Fitzpatrick, Wm., contractor
__________

McFryland, Alex., laborer
Corbitt, James, laborer
McCoubrey, John, laborer
Fitzsimons, Mrs.
McKavanagh, John, laborer
Murphy, John, dealer
Coates, Richard, laborer
Stewart, Matt., brick maker
McCracken, Eliza
Watt, Cummin
Clarke, W., grocer
Boyle, Francis, laborer
McCrea, Wm., laborer
Moore, John, butcher
Kelly, John, laborer
Belvoir Place
1. Chapman, J. H., bookkeeper
2. Keeling, J., stamp engraver
3. Browne, James, draper
4. Courtney, Wm., surveyor
__________

O'Donnell, Mrs.
Barnes, John, laborer
Jackson, James, laborer
Murphy, Mrs.
Courteney, Elizabeth
Vacant
__________

[left side from Ormeau Bridge]
Turner, Mrs.
Agnew, Wm., clerk
Blackson, Wm., overseer of brickworks
White, Joseph, pensioner
Copeland, Mrs.
Wilson, Wm.
McAuley, Wm.
Petticrew, James, weaver
Phillips, Miles, laborer
Logan, Peter, laborer
Crossley, James
Smith, Alexander, nailer
Robinson, Alex., weaver
Crossley, George, laborer
Graham, Wm. John
Frew, John
Clarke, Wm., brick layer and stone mason
Woods, James, sawyer
Johnson, James, dairy
Magee, Wm. E., sp. dealer
McCullough, J., brick maker
Willowvale National School
McKee, William, laborer
Craig, John, grocer and provisions
Neal, Hugh, brick maker
Martin, Lorenzo, brick maker
Deesa Place
1. Cooper, John, warehouseman
2. Wisehart, Mrs.
3. Berry, Captain
4. Frazer, John
5. Deanes, Richard
6. Dawson, W., H.M. Customs
__________

Black, H., grocer & sp. dealer
Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
Retreat Lodge
Spence, Robert
Auburn Place
Millen, John, silk buyer
McHenry, H., bookkeeper
Grant, H. James, hosier
Rose Cottages
Morris, A.
Miller, P.
__________

Smith, Wm.
Dawson, Mrs.
Smith, Margery
Beattie, Margaret
Courtenay, Thomas
Rosetta
Kennedy, James, J.P.
__________

Newtownbreda Presbyterian Schools
Workman, Rev. Robt., the Manse
Newtownbreda Presbyterian Church
Bristow, Rev. John, Rector of Newtownbreda Ch.

Ballynafeigh Road Old
[right side from Lagan Village]

Coates, W., D.L., J.P.
Ravenhill
Moore, John, proprietor of Ravenhill Brickworks
Ashfield
Hurst, Dr.
Cotfield Cottages
Harper, John, clerk
Lawther, Wm., laborer
McFadden, James, carter
Wright, James, carter
Jamison, Richard, laborer
Anchor Lodge
Swinburn, John, coastguard
Fanny's Cottage
Ewing, Andw., sewed muslin manufacturer
Corrunna House
Renfield, Wm., clothier
Mount Ovid
Monck, John, brickworks
Fox Lodge
Young, Mrs.
Applevale
Boyd, John, umbrella manufacturer
Cherryvale
McCausland, Samuel, J.P.

Balmer's Court
Off Verner Street

eight small houses

Balmoral Terrace
See Great Victoria Street

Bank Street
Bank Buildings to Chapel Lane

7. Cantrell, T. J., stores
9. Starrett, R., sewed muslin
11. Torney, George, laborer
" Herraghty, Joseph, waiter
13. Dolan, Matthew, saddletree manufacturer
15. Sloan, James, stabling
17. Stephenson, Jane, fruit stores
19. Loughran, John, carter
21. Sloan, James, car owner
23. Spence, Patrick, car owner
25. Cantrell, T. J., aerated water manufacturer
27. Vacant stores
29. Burns, John, painter
31. King, Sarah, white worker
33. Dolan, C., laborer
35. Bruce, Thos., shoe maker
37. Diamond, H., shoe maker
39. Dolan, Mathw., side door
__________

48. Brady, James, porter
46. Jenkins, Joseph, shoe maker
44. O'Neill, James, fowl dealer
42. McGarry, Wm., butcher
" Davey, James, shoe maker
" Wilson, Mary, green grocer
40. Scott, Joseph, spirit store
38. Brooks, John, omnibus driver
36. Kelly, Hugh, wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchant
32. Millen, Wm., car owner
30, 28 & 26. Smith, J. & T., engravers' workshops - (see Castle Street)
24 & 22. Back entrance to gas office
20. Larkin, Jane, eating house
18. Fitzpatrick, Isabella, washerwoman
16. Forbes, Thos., laborer
14. McClean, A., picture frame maker
12 & 10. The Bank Buildings stores

Barnes' Court
Off Curtis Street
ten small houses

Barrack Lane
off North Queen Street
ten small houses

Barrack Street
Mill Street to Divis Street

1. Hassard, R., grocer & spirit dealer
3. Hassard, M., haberdasher
5. Vacant
5½. McKenna, Jas., hair dresser
7. Duffy, Charles, butcher
9. Cinnamond, Samuel, nailer
13. McCarden, Mrs., dealer
15. Loughran, John, butcher
17. Rogers, C., provisions
19. Vacant
25. Conolly, J., grocer and sp.
27½. McKinney, Edward, gutta percha shoe shop
" Smith, Robert, hay dealer
29. Wilson, Henry, millinery
31. Gray, Wm., coach maker
33. McMullan, James, dealer
" Cooke, Margt., butcher shop
35. Hunter, James, hair dresser
35½. O'Neill, James, butcher
41 & 43. Byrne, J., grocer & sp.
45. Owens, Patrick, laborer
47. O'Kane, Roger, coal porter
49. McLaughlin, Hugh, laborer
51. McCarron, O., pig dealer
53. Lennon, Bernard, dealer
55. Flannigan, Peter, grocer
57. Rupert, Henry, pig dealer
59. Campbell, Mrs.
61. Curry, Mrs.
63. Donnelly, James, laborer
65. Convery, Patrick, laborer
67. O'Kane, Hugh, coal porter
69. O'Neill, John, dairy
71. Murphy, Michael, laborer
73. Brown, Hugh, brass founder
75. Rodgers, Mrs.
McCauley, W., bottle works
77. Kerr, Hugh, plumber, etc.
79. Kerr, Hugh, car owner
81. Dougan, Henry, laborer
83. Daly, Dennis, butcher
85. McIlroy, Neal, laborer
87. Brown, Wm., carpenter
89. Daly, Hugh, laborer
__________
Mill Street to Durham Street

2. Rogan, Mrs., spirit store
4. Savage, Jas., grocer and sp.
6. Callan, Luke, grocer and sp.
8. Gallon, M., grocer and sp.
12. Devine, Denis, spirit store
14. O'Neill, James, spirit store
16. Withers, Jas., grocer and provision store
18. Heaney, Felix, grocer & sp.
20. Harkin, John, marine store
22. McCrory, J., green grocer
24. Kelly, John, lodgings
26. Cooke, Margaret, provisions
28. McGarry, Hugh, laborer
30, 32 & 34. Christian Brothers' Schools
36. Lavery, John, linen draper
38. Hamill, James, provisions
40. Cullen, P., linen draper
42. Flynn, Patrick, meal, flour, bran and spirit store
44. McIlheany, Miss, haberdasher
46. Owen, J. B., pawn broker
48. Rafferty, G.
50. Golden, Philip, shoe maker
52. Crawley, Henry, butcher
54. Martin, Thomas, laborer
56. Barrack Street Dispensary; Med. Officers - J. McCrea, T. C. S. Corry, & S. Rea; J. Martin, apothecary
Barrack Street Ragged School
62. Garrity, James, driver
64. Connolly, John, dealer
66. Hughes, John, coal porter
68. Healey, Edward, laborer
70. McGarrity, Thomas, laborer
72. Coleman, Mrs., spirit dealer
74. McCormick, John, dealer
76. McLearnon, Henry, dealer
78. O'Connor, John, grocer
80. O'Kane, James, coal porter
82. Connolly, James, baker

Barrack Street Court
Off Barrack Street
Four small houses

Basin Lane
Off Dublin Road

Water-basin, Water Commissioners' engine house - Ball, William, caretaker
five small houses

Bath Place
off Divis Street

Ulster Spinning Company (Limited)
See Fall Road

Bathurst Court
off New Durham Street
five small houses

Beattie's Entry
off Hamill Street
seven small houses

Bedeque Street
off Crumlin Road

5. Mayben, William, iron founder
7. Shaw, Andrew, clerk
9. Galloway, John, yarn dresser
11. Dovoto, J. B., lithograph engraver, etc.
13. Gray, Alexander, engineer
15. McClure, John, clerk
17. Brown, Adam, clerk
19. Fletcher, Henry, clerk
21. Patterson, Mrs.
23.

Truesdale, David, drapers' assistant
seven house building

Bedford Street
Linen Hall to Dublin Bridge

5. Workman, T. & G. A., linen merchants
" Carmichael & Workman, flax and yarn merchants
" Liddell, William, & Co., damask and linen manufacturers
" Bodel & McFerran, linen yarn merchants and commission agents
" Rea, William & Co., linen merchants
7. Anderson, John & Co., shirt manufacturers, London and Glasgow
9. Bedford Street Weaving Co., Macnaughton & Reade, powerloom linen manufacturers
" Leadbetter, Calder, & Co., entrance to factory
11. Leadbetter, Calder & Co., linen merchants, etc.
" Macartney, John, weaving factory manager
13. Building in progress
15. Building in progress
Johnston, Thomas & Sons, posting establishment and furniture removers
McKinney, Daniel, Ulster Saw Mills
Leonard Street Buildings
Bell, William L. & H. H., Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
__________

14. Hüpeden & Runge, linen merchants
12. Lipman & Co., linen and yarn merchants
10. Kirk, William & Son, linen merchants, manufacturers, and bleachers
8. Ulster Hall
6. Brown, J. S., damask and linen manufacturer
4. Love, Wm., linen merchant
" McBride, Robt. & Co., muslin manufacturers
McBride bros., cambric and linen manufacturers
" Magee, Jas. R., & Co., linen merchants
2. Elliott, John & Co., linen merchants

Bedford Terrace
See Sandy Row

Beggs Street
off Linfield Road to Railway Street

1. Hughes, J., hackler
3. McIlveen, H., yarn dresser
5. Burgess, Wm., foundry man
7. McKibbin, Thos., watchman
9. Javinge, John, tenter
11. Henderson, J., stock keeper
13. Collier, Thos., engine fitter
__________

20. Haslett, Hugh, laborer
18. Black, Wm., range setter
16. Roney, W. J., railway guard
14. McBride, Joseph, carpenter
12. Turner, J., laborer
10. Mathers, Samuel, hackler
8. McFarland, Mrs.
6. Wilkinson, Robert, teacher
4. Morrow, Samuel, carpenter
2. McKee, Wm., marble mason
Samuel Beggs, grocer

Belgrave Street
Mansfield Street to Hemsworth Street

1. Johnston, Mary Jane
3. Henderson, Jas., mechanic
5. Watters, James, laborer
7. Scott, Joseph, laborer
9. Hanna, James, gas works
11. Moody, Samuel
13. Moore, John, editor
15. Wallace, Hugh, smith
17. Morgan, John, ploughman
19. Auld, Mrs.
21. Lynn, Sarah
23. Christy, William, laborer
25. Hardgrove, J., brick layer
27. McGivern, John, laborer
29. Thompson, John, laborer
__________

40. Rutherford, James, spinning master
38. Downing, David
36. Carlisle, John, laborer
34. Patterson, Joseph, weaver
32. O'Toole, Peter, laborer
30. Jones, Ann
28. Henderson, Hugh, laborer
26. McDowrie, Wm., pensioner
24. Crothers, Sarah
22. Vacant, two storey house
20. Waterworth, Wm. J., staff-sergeant Antrim Rifles
18. Hill, Robert, laborer
16. Christie, Robert
14. Bradshaw, Wm., mechanic
12. Camack, J., starch worker
10. Dornan, John, sawyer
8. Ruddock, William, gardener
6. Hamilton, John, painter
4. McMillan, Robert, laborer
2. Carrol, Thomas, grocer

Bellevue Street
Off Shankhill

Two vacant houses
Porter, Jas., bookkeeper
Flather, Isaac W., mill furnisher and com. agent
Wilson, Wm., brickworks
Six vacant houses
Brown, Wm., weaver
Crawford, Alex., wood turner
Two vacant houses
Sugarfield
Nelson, Rev. Isaac

Bellevue Place
See Shankhill Road

Bell's Lane
Off Smithfield

twenty five small houses

Belvidere Place
See Great Victoria Street

Belvoir Place
see Ballynafeigh Road, New

Belvoir Terrace
see University Street

Bentinck Street
Off York Street

1. Henry, J., grocer
3. Colvan, John, boarding
5. Ferguson, John, engineer
7. Ferguson, Robert, miller
9. Little, Robt., engine driver
11. Kelly, Hugh, ship carpenter
13. Hutchison, Hugh, mechanic
15. Toland, Wm., laborer
17. Rainey, John, painter
19. Guiler, James, overseer
21. Magill, Wm., clerk
23. Hamilton, D., clerk
25. Fulton, Robert, builder
27. Murray, Andrew G., clerk
29. Cochrane, Saml., H.M.'s Cus.
31. Alderdice, Mrs.
33. Hazlett, Francis, com. agent
35. Knox, Thos., bookkeeper
39. O'Brien, Terence
41. Agnew, H. M., coal factor
43. Wilson, James, wholesale tea merchant
45. Gaghy, R., draper's assistant
47, 49 & 51. Hazard, J., wine & spirit merchant
53. Craig, Wm., clerk
59. Steele, Robt., laborer
61. Craig, Mrs.
63. McNeilly, Thos., bookkeeper
65. Lynn, Wm., whitesmith
67. Kirk, James, seaman
69. Evans, J., boiler inspector
71. Nelson, Mrs., ladies' school
__________

72. Cameron, James, engineer
70. Quin, Mrs.
68. McKenna, J., ship carpenter
66. Stewart, S., iron moulder
64. Anderson, James, draper
62. Agnew, G. & S., boot wareh. (warehouse)
60. Davison, James, hacklepin manufacturer
58. McMurray, James, mechanic
56. Sands, John, bookkeeper
54. Wilson, John, bookkeeper
52. Walker, Robert, carpenter
50. Clarke, J., master printer
48. Simpson, David, clerk
46. McQuillen, Mrs.
44. Hunter, Mrs.
42. McGowan, Jas., ship builder
40. Allison, Mr., bookkeeper
38. Fitzsimmons, Miss, dress maker
36. McMoran, James, seaman
34. Walker, Wm., mill furnisher
32. Patterson, Mrs.
30. Morrison, Wm., store keeper
28. McClelland, T., com. agent
26. Porter, M. A., white worker
24. Keenan, Eliza, lodgings
22. Braithwaite, Mr.
20. Maxwell, J., ship carpenter
18. Boyd, John, engine driver
16. Anderson, John, engineer
14. Morrison, A., H.M.'s Cus.
12. Turner, Wm., tailor
10. Coleman, Thomas, clerk
8. Gilmore, W., engine driver
6. Beatty, Mrs. Harriet
4. Hagan, James, clerk
2. Dunn, J. H., wine and spirit stores

Beresford Street
Off Shankhill Road

2. Drennan, Mrs. Catherine
4. Magee, Gideon, laborer
6. Crawford, Wm., constable
8. Thompson, Wm. John
10. McCrossan, Alex., dresser
12. Anderson, Jas., blacksmith
14. Robinson, Saml., mechanic
16. O'Hara, Henry, carter
18. Ferguson, Wm., blacksmith
20. Wilkinson, John, moulder
22. Caruth, Wm., watchman
24. Thompson, John, blacksmith
26. Ledley, Wm., horse dealer
28. Seaton, John, laborer
30. McLean, James, shoe maker
32. Beattie, Mrs. Jane
44. Byers, James, driller
46. Lynass, Chas., brick layer
48. McRoberts, Wm., laborer
50. McBride, Thos., shoe maker
52. Anderson, A., horse dealer
54. Norris, Andw., brick layer
56. Lockhart, John, grocer and spirit dealer
58. Ross, Alex., brick layer
60. Purcell, F., shoe maker
62. Brown, James
64. Savage, John, tailor
66. Garven, Mrs. Sarah
68. Forrest, Jane
70. Currie, James, packer
72. Carson, Adam, painter
74. Burns, Edward, labourer
76. Jellet, Wm., weaver
78. Petticrew, Miss Rebecca
__________

[left side]
Six houses building
Shop vacant
Simms, Andw., laborer
Middleton, Thos., mechanic
Nelson, John, baker
Simms, Hugh, flax dresser
Smith, Hugh, laborer
Patten, Nathaniel, laborer
Corbett, Hugh, laborer
McAuley, Wm., laborer
Gawley, Wm., grocer
Patten, John, laborer
Blair, Mrs. Martha
Montgomery, W. J., laborer
Greer, Jas., blacksmith
Robinson, Mrs. Martha
Hungerford, John, salesman
O'Hara, Alex., horse dealer
Humphrey, D., brick layer
Kane, Wm. J., nailor
Bickerstaff, Mrs. Mary
McGourlie, James, oiler
Drean, Mrs. Mary
Stewart, Saml., bread server
Heron, John, grocer

Berry Street
Hercules Street to Smithfield

1. McGouran, Ann, spirit dealer
3. Griffith, Alex., pawn broker
5. Boyd, Martin, grocer
7. Heaney, K., shoe store
9. McParland, Mary, clothes
11. McCune, Wm., clothes
13. Stephenson, James, clothes
15. Mallaghan, Mary, clothes
17. Dolin, Maria, clothes
19. Matthews, Jane, clothes
21. O'Hagan, Terence, clothes
23. Rodgers, Patrick, clothes
25. Rollins, George, grocer
27. Johnston, John, shoe store
29. Morgan, Jane, clothes
31. Ledget, Richard, clothes
33. O'Hagan, Bernard, clothes
35. Crawford, E., grocer and sp.
35½. Reilly, John, clothes
37. Lavery, Charles, clothes
39. Macdouall, Robert, clothes
41. Ledget, James, clothes
43. Crawford, Alex., clothes
45. Heaney, K., shoe store
47. McVeigh, John, clothes
51. Lyons, James, clothes
53. Kelly, Mary, clothes
55. Ward, Catherine, clothes
Berry Street Presbyterian Church (not sure whether church is at #57 or #42)
__________


40 & 38. Morton, David, auctioneer and appraiser
36. Malaghan, H., auctioneer
34. McCartney, E., hardware
32. Duffin, Catherine, cap maker
30. McWilliams, J., book seller
28. Rodgers, G., cabinet maker
26. Greer, James, gas fitter
24. Stritch, Edward, clothes
22. Lemon, Richard, clothes
20. Donnelly, Bernard, clothes
18. Sheals, Bridget, clothes
16 & 14. Boyle, Wm., clothes
12½. Turner, Adam, clothes
12. Lucas, Michael, clothes
10. McKenna, Terence, clothes
8. Ross, Robt., hatter
6. Mallaghan, Edwd., clothes
4½. Kennedy, Terence, clothes
4. Curran, Hugh, clothes
2. Griffith, Alex., clothes

Berryhill Court
off Little Donegall Street

twenty four small houses

Bertie Place
off Falls Road

1. McGlone, Thomas, baker
2. Falls Road Female N. S.
Side of Falls Road Wesleyan Chapel

Bilton Court
Off Wilson Street

1. Bailie, James, laborer
3. Madden, Wm., coppersmith
5. Sweeney, Cahoon, laborer
7. Keenan, William, boiler maker
9. Pollan, William, currier
11. Craig, John, baker
13. Bunting, W., market constable
__________

10. Madden, John, laborer
8. Armstrong, M., bread server
6. McCotbrey, J., cabinet maker (McCoubrey?)
4. Stockman, Joseph, weaver
2. Smyth, Thomas

Birch Street
off Little Donegall Street

1. McManus, J., spirit dealer
5. English, John, laborer
7. McGuckin, Charles, delf dealer
9. Tate, Mrs., marine store
11. Jackson, Archibald, delf dealer
13. McPeake, Bernard, laborer
15. McMullin, James, laborer
17. Murphy, P., laborer
19. Doherty, Mrs.
21. Robinson, James, seaman
23. Higgen, John, carpenter
25. Smith, Mrs., mill worker
27. Brennan, Patrick, carpet shoe maker
29. Boyle, James, laborer
31. Magee, James, laborer
33. Bloomer, Robert, cooper
35. Bloomer, John, blacksmith
37. Dunn, Catherine, Mrs.
39. Campbell, Agnes, eating house
41. Morrison, Alex., laborer
43. McMullan, Alex.
47. Leman, Wm., porter
49. Gilkrist, Cath., huckster
51. Comerford, James, chimney sweep
53. Maguire, Patrick, laborer
55. Bruce, James, laborer
57. Bruce, James, laborer
59. McClean, Daniel, laborer
61. Ferris, Thomas, laborer
63. Smith, Jane, herrings
65. Niblock, John, painter
67. McAuley, Mrs., mill worker
69. McKenny, James, porter
71. Trainer, Thomas, laborer
73. Boyd, Robert, carter
75. Howard, Philip, laborer
77. Back door to Mrs. Rogan's spirit store
79 & 81. Ferris, John, laborer
__________

70. Miskelly, James, laborer
62. Britton, Mrs., spirit dealer
60. Graham, Maxwell, chimney sweep
58. Carney, Michael, laborer
56. Dickson, W. J., cooper
54. Falloon, Thomas, dealer
52. Campbell, William, laborer
50. McClue, Hugh, laborer
48. Craughan, James, laborer
46. Kilpatrick, Saml., laborer
44. Murphy, Wm., stone sawyer
42. Back entrance to stables
40. Quin, Henry, blacksmith
38. Baines, Thomas, shoe maker
36. Lynch, Patrick, laborer
34. Harris, Patk., foundry man
32. McIlroy, James, laborer
30. Young, James, laborer
28. Collins, Alex., sweep
26. Bristow, James, laborer
24. Kennedy, Neal, laborer
22. McMehan, Samuel, butcher
20. Magillin, James, laborer
18. Kelly, Patrick, blacksmith
16. Lynch, Owen, laborer
14. Nelson, James, laborer
12. Seymour, George, shoe maker
10. Maxwell, Patrick, nailer
8. Clark, James, labourer
6. Linton, David, laborer
4. Price, Martha, dress maker
2. Nagle, Eliza, huckster

Black's Place
Off Hercules Street

1. Hawkins, Mary, huckster
3. McShane, Edward, fish dealer
5. Mills, Alex., tinsmith
7. Larkin, James, fish dealer
9. Gilmore, Hugh, tinsmith
11. McMahon, Andw., huckster
13. Lymna, Mary, mill worker (Limna, Mary in 1877)
15. Britton, Patrick, laborer
17. Donnelly, Felix, laborer
19. Conway, James, fish dealer
21. Tully, Edward, butcher
23. Branagh, Patrick, butcher
25. Vacant two stories
27. Maxwell, E., trunk maker
29. Crainey, John, laborer
31. Dinnen, James, laborer
__________

26. Murray, John, shoe maker
24. Craney, Wm. John, coal porter
22. O'Neill, James, fish dealer
20. Mulholland, Mary, huckster
18. Walsh, Wm., laborer
16. Armstrong, James, laborer
14. Harrison, Mrs.
12. Walsh, John
10. Johnston, William, shoe maker
8. Ellison, Wm., shoe maker
6. White, John, tinsmith
4. Scott, John, porter
2. Smith, John, tinsmith

Blackstaff Road
Off Sandy Row

Back entrance to Fever Hospital of the Union Workhouse
Ellis, S. & Co., cement and felt manufacturers
McCracken, J., brick maker
Moore, Daniel, tile manufacturer
Blackstaff National School
Mission room for Established Church service
Sixteen small houses
Lynas, Andrew, brick layer
Hanna, Henry, laborer
Morrow, Robt., laborer
Gibson, W. J., spirit grocer
Stewart, Robt., grocer
Hayton, Isabella
Shields, Edward, gardener
Henry, Robert, huckster
Crane, Patrick, servant
Cowan, Wm., foundry man
Harris, Joseph, cork cutter
Kerr, Samuel, weaver
Richview House
Boyce, W. F., Union clerk

Blackwood's Court
off Annette Street

Three small houses

Blakeley's Court
off Mitchell Street

Two small houses

Blenheim Street
Langford Street to Belgrave Street

1. Baxter, T. B., laborer
3. Blair, Jane
5. Whitley, Geo., laborer
7. Ash, James, block printer
9. Vacant, two stories
11. Parks, James, laborer
13. Hawthorne, Samuel, porter
15. Cairns, Richard, weaver
17. Totten, Thos., laborer
19. Moore, James, laborer
21. Vacant, two stories
23. Vacant, two stories
25. Maxwell, Jas., land steward
27. McAuley, James, laborer
31. McMullan, Henry, dealer
33. Taylor, Mrs.
35. McChesney, Saml., laborer
37. Boyd, John, laborer
39. Leech, David, brick layer
41. Patterson, Joseph, laborer
43. Holland, John, grocer & sp.

Blondin Street
off Gaffikin Street

1. Caruthers, John, porter
3. Savage, Henry, stone cutter
5. McDowell, H., stone cutter
7. Martin, James, laborer
9. Shields, James, gardener

Bolton Street
off Verner Street

1. Hoyle, Mrs., eating house
3. Cotter, John, dealer
5. Bradford, Robt., laborer
7. Young, Robert, dealer
9. Summerville, Alex., smith

Bond Street
off McCauley Street

13. Morgan, P., spirit grocer
15. Black, John, car driver
" Miles, S., laborer
17. Corr, Miss, dealer
19. Madden, Thomas (Marsden, Thomas in 1877)
" Denmark, Wm., laborer
21. Holden, Wm., porter
23. Hawthorne, Mrs.
25. McCartney, J., coal porter
27. Clarke, Robert, porter
29. Green, John, quay porter
" Quinn, Patk., laborer
31. Gorman, Mrs.
" McAvoy, Sarah
33. McCormick, Hugh, dealer
34. Bannon, Patk., pork cutter (35)
37. Curry, John
39. McCormick, Mrs. Rose Ann
" McGuire, Mrs. Eliza
41. Rosbotham, J., quay porter
" Alexander, Andrew
43. McAleavy, J., quay porter
" McCollough, H., stone mason
45. Thompson, Miss
" Gubbin, Mrs.
47. McVeigh, Wm.
__________

54. Irvine, William
" Keown, James
52. Hawthorn, Robt., laborer
50. Doherty, Henry, car driver
" Cherry, Moses, shoe maker
48. Tracey, Edward
" Grey, John, shoe maker
46. Kelly, Catherine
44. Ireland, Wm., porter
" Weldon, John, laborer
42. Davis, Thomas, weaver
" Dalton, James, laborer
40. Crangle, James, gate keeper
" McDonnell, Ed., shoe maker
38. Milligan, Patk., brick layer
" Kelly, John, laborer
36. Crangle, Jas., mechanic
" McConnell, Henry, laborer
34. Martin, David, quay porter
" Dodds, David, porter
32. Mellon, James, laborer
30. Kearns, John, tinsmith
" Reid, Wm., watchman
28. Howard, W., brewery man
" Forster, Mrs.
26. McCormick, T., watchman
" McCormick, John
24. O'Prey, Ber., bobbin turner
" Tosney, James, fruit seller
22. Mullan, Alexander, porter
" Stephenson, Jas., laborer
20. Rooney, Arthur, carter (Roney, Arthur in 1877)
" McGarry, John, porter

Bond Street, New

3. Thompson, Wm., lapper
5. Gibson, Mat., coach painter
7. Hughes, O., lapper
9. McMillen, Wm., captain
__________

18. Bell, Samuel, teacher
16. Wilson, James, bookkeeper
14. Shaw, Robert
12. Bryden, George
10. Gilpin, Robert, seaman
8. Russell, E., Miss
6. Firth, Mrs.
4. Constabulary Barrack
2. Gilmore, Wm., pawn broker

Boomer Street
Off Townsend Street

2. Devlin, Richard, laborer
4. Troland, Dennis, hackler
6. Parker, John, compositor
8. Harris, John, laborer
10. Moore, John, pavior
12. Sedgwick, J., bread server
14. Armstrong, H., flax dresser
16. Henry, Sarah, widow
18. McConnell, John, laborer
20. Kernaghan, Wm., painter
22. Thompson, A., van driver
24. Fleming, Annie, dealer
26. Vance, John, laborer
Six houses occupied by mill workers

Botanic Avenue
Donegall Pass to Botanic Garden Back Entrance

Fitzpatrick, Thos., builder
Erwin, David
Thompson, R., muslin manf.
Smyth, Miss, ladies' day school
Vacant, two stories
McMaster, H. & Co., grocers
Whittle, Miss
Andrews, James, agent for Ulster Railway Company
McCallum, James
Jennings, Thomas
Curran, William
McClelland, Henry
Two houses unfinished
Goudy, The Misses, ladies' day school
Harper, M., grocer
Bole, Rev. John
Aberdeen, W., mill manager
Aitchison, C., book seller
Montgomery, Mrs.
O'Brien, George

Botanic Garden
see University Road

Botanic Road
See Great Victoria Street

Botanic Terrace
See Dublin Road

Botanic View
see University Road

Boundary Court
off Boundary Street

eight small houses

Boundary Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

1. Lynn, Henry, horse shoer
" Somerset, Geo., mechanic
3. Lynn, Jas., spirit dealer
" Baxter, Hugh, printer
5. McKeown, Saml., grocer
7. Somerset, Jas., spirit dealer
9. Keith, Alex., dealer
11. Buckston, Henry, laborer
13. Maginn, Michl., laborer
15. Hill, Thos., sexton
17. O'Hagarty, Chas., laborer
19. Johnston, R., grocer
21. Maguire, Thos., traveller
23. McKee, John, fowl dealer
25. Leinster, Archd., porter
27. Sweeney, John, laborer
29. Munro, John, laborer
31. Murphy, John, cabinet maker
33. McMurray, Saml., grocer
35. Neill, James, grocer
37. Kernaghan, Mrs. M. A.
39. Leech, Mrs. Ellen
41. Douglas, J., engine driver
43. Woolsey, T., engine driver
45. McLaughlin, T., laborer
47. Miller, Jas., dairyman
49. Canovan, J., porter
51. McLaughlin, W., car driver
53. Corrigan, Jas., bread server
55. Devlin, Patk., laborer
57. McIlhiggo, Saml., car driver
59. Scroggie, J., prov. dealer
61. Fitzsimmons, Rchd., tailor
63. McAffery, Mrs. Bridget
65. Kane, Jane
67. Reaney, Robt., confectioner
69. Rice, Wm., servant
71. Galloway, Jas., shoe maker
73. Savage, John, spirit dealer
__________

156. Totton, Robt., starch maker
154½. Wright, Saml., over looker
154. Officer, Jas., laborer
152. Vallaley, Joseph, dealer
146. Forsythe, J. & Co., grocers
144. Whisker, John, shoe maker
142. Kane, Miss Martha
140. Tolan, John, car driver
138. Johnston, Saml., laborer
136. McMurray, Robert, laborer
134. Henry, Mrs. Martha
132. Miller, John, laborer
130. McCormick, Wm., laborer
128. McCandea, Wm., seaman
126. Carson, Thos., yarn dyer
124. Irwin, Robert, porter
122. Finlay, Wm., butcher
120. Wallace, Mgt., char woman
118. Reid, John, sen., pork store
116½. Reid, J., jun., spirit dealer
108. Robinson, Wm., carter
106. Taylor, Arthur, sawyer
104. Purse, John, carpenter
102. Irwin, Sarah, dealer
100. Livingstone, Agnes, dealer
98. Murphy, Alex., laborer
96. Jamison, James, laborer
94½. Boyd, Robert, grocer
90. Reid, Jas., moulder
88. McKee, J., smith's helper
82. Martin, Mrs. Rachael
80. O'Neill, Mrs. Eliza
76. Mullan, Alex., dealer
74. Collins, George, carpenter
72. Murphy, Saml., laborer
70. McKinstry, Wm., laborer
68. McGrath, Mrs. Ann
66. Rice, Patrick, laborer
64. Brown, David, laborer
60. McGarry, Mrs. Ann
58. Dixon, Mrs. Mary
56. McKenna, Arthur, sawyer
54. McKenna, John, laborer
52. Fitzpatrick, J., carpenter
50. Mallon, John, grocer
48. Farhurst, J., muslin weaver
46. Estler, J., spinning master
44. Anderson, Let., mill worker
42. Murney, Mrs. Elizabeth
40. Ewart, John, shoe maker
38. May, Richd., rope spinner
36. Haley, Mrs. Mary Ann
34. Maguire, Marcus, labourer
32. Cameron, C., watch man
30. McKenna, Wm., weaver
28. Patterson, George, laborer
26. Sillars, Alex., joiner
24. Graham, Edwd., hackler
22. Templetown, J., shoe maker
20. Halloran, Mich., carpenter
18. Kane, Patrick, carpenter
16 & 14. Boundary Street Spinning Co.
12. McGuickin, Tim., mechanic
10. Burnside, Mrs. M.
8. Taylor, John, stone cutter
6. McCluskey, Mrs. Eliza
4. Jennings, Mrs. Rose
2½. McKenzie Bros., metal refiners
2. Cochran, Andw., builder

Boundary Street North
Shankhill Road to Old Lodge Road

1 & 3. Humphrey, R., rent agent
5. Parks, John, car driver
7. Hamill, H., tailor
9. Bodel, Robert, mechanic
11. McGivern, J., brush maker
13. McConnell, John, carpenter
15. Johnston, James, laborer
17. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
19. Hunt, Henry, shoe maker
21. Dobbin, John, laborer
23. Norwood, James, moulder
25. Boyd, Alex., brick layer
27. Taggart, David, overlooker
31. Johnston, John, smith
33. McConkey, Samuel, butler
35. Brittan, Mrs.
37. McNeilly, James, porter
39. Galway, Ann
41. Price, James, cow keeper
43. Kingsberry, J., flax dresser
44. Cherry, J., cart owner (45)
47. Scott, George, plasterer
49. Skiffington, David, currier
51. Magee, James, stables
63. Butler, George, pensioner
65. Watson, Robert
67. McClurg, Agnes
69. McDowell, Mrs.
71. Erskine, Mrs.
73. Ennis, Robert, carter
75. Service, John, smith
77. Williamson, John
79. Logan, James, shoe maker
__________

80. Scott, John, basket maker
78. McNanny, Jas., spirit dealer
76. Clarke, Wm., shoe maker
74. Linney, William, moulder
72. Rodgers, N., carter
70. Kirkpatrick, Hugh, cabinet maker
68. Montgomery, H., bread server
66. Mulholland, Thos., carter
64. Crothers, James, porter
62. McCullough, John, laborer
60. Connolly, John, carpenter
Six houses erecting
54. Martin, Wm. J., mechanic
52. Cummins, Gilbert, gas fitter
50. Thompson, Edmd., moulder
48. Tate, Henry, laborer (Tait, Henry, labourer in 1877)
46. Petter, David, smith
44. McClelland, Samuel, painter
42. Cosgrove, John, cooper
40. McBratney, John, grocer
38. Thorpe, James, brush maker
36. Evans, Joseph, painter
34. Whitla, George
32. Hunt, Robert, baker
30. McCarroll, Margaret
28. Harper, W. J., moulder
26. Hasson, Henry, laborer
24. Wilson, James, stone cutter
22. Beaumont, Samuel, moulder
20. Drennan, Wm., stone cutter
18. Tipping, William, car driver
16. Lynch, Robert, tailor
14. Suitor, Eliza
12. McCurdy, Wm., carpenter
10. Neill, Sinclair, store keeper
8. Riddel, Alex., reed manufacturer
6, 4 & 2. Keatley, S., pawn broker

Bower's Hill
See Shankhill Road

Bow Street
off Cullingtree Road

1. Agnew, Daniel, salesman
3. McIlvenny, James, laborer
5. Ferran, Wm., hawker
7. McErlane, Patk., laborer
9. McAuley, Wm., carpenter
11. Anderson, Wm., laborer
13. Mullan, James, porter
15. Henderson, Philip, laborer
17. Maguire, John, laborer
19. McErlane, John, laborer
21. O'Neill, John, fireman
23. McKenna, John, laborer
25. Smith, Patrick, laborer
27. O'Neil, John, rivetter
29. Campbell, John, laborer
31. Grant, Mrs.
33. Close, William, laborer
35. Curran, Mrs.
37. Kennedy, Patrick, laborer
39. McIlroy, Ann
41. Hughes, Mary
43. Kennedy, Mrs.
45. McGee, Patrick, laborer
47. Burns, Arthur, laborer
49. Vacant shop, two stories
__________

50. O'Prey, James, butcher
48. Lillies, John, laborer (Lyles, John, painter in 1877)
46. Duffy, Thomas, laborer
44. Cambridge, Andrew, laborer
42. Black, James, painter
40. Callaghan, Patrick, laborer
38. Madden, Edward, laborer
36. Curran, Peter, laborer
34. Slane, Patrick, laborer
32. Doran, Mrs.
30. Daly, Mrs.
28. McCleave, Michael, laborer
26. Hanratty, Mrs.
24. Newell, William, weaver
22. Murphy, Mary, mill worker
20. O'Neil, Charles, laborer
18. Sheals, Mrs.
16. Trainor, Bernard, laborer
14. Burns, Mrs.
12. Rafferty, Mrs.
10. McQuillan, J., yarn bundler
8. Magee, Thomas, boot maker
6. Wilson, Mrs.
4. Finlay, William, laborer
2. McKimm, William, baker

Boyd's Court
off Hercules Place

fourteen small houses

Boyd's Court
Off Nile Street

1. Fetridge, James, tailor
2. Kane, Mary, Mrs.
3. Kane, John, cooper
4. Jones, James, seaman
5. McLaughlin, J., seaman

Boyd's Place
Off Boyd's Street

3. Clarke, E., marble mason
5. Campbell, William, tenter
9. Ritchie, John, laborer
11. Magee, John, laborer
13. Walsh, James, laborer
15. Scott, John, painter
17. Hunter, James, brick layer
__________

14. Toal, James, carter
12. Vacant, two stories
10. Smyth, Samuel, laborer
8. Gilmour, Patrick, laborer
6. Brennan, William, lapper
4. Burns, Richard, laborer
2. Kennedy, Fras., pork cutter

Boyd's Street
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

1 & 3. Rutherford, Martin
5. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
7. Hughes, John, shoe maker
9. Smyth, Helena, dress maker (Smith, Helena, dress maker in 1877)
11. Mitchell, James, porter
13. Brown, Mary, weaver
15. Niblock, Henry, gas fitter
17. Matthews, David, baker
19. Scott, John, plasterer
21. Hanly, Wm., upholsterer
23 & 25. Davison, P., grocer
27. Hunt, Maria, white worker
29. Burns, John, tailor
31. May, M., drapers' trav.
33. Burnside, Wm., laborer
35. Kinkaid, Thomas, carter
37, 39 & 41. McCahey, Francis, starch works
43. Stubbs, James, plasterer
45. Brannigan, Fras., laborer
47. Priestley, R., fancy box maker
49. McGinn, Michael, drayman
51. Ferguson, E., shoe maker
53. Carlyle, Jane, mill worker
55. Vacant, two stories
__________

64. Crookshanks, S., clothes dealer
62. Johnston, Francis, clerk
60. Torbay, Wm. J., porter
58. Henry, Thomas, pensioner
56. Morrow, Eliza, seamstress
53. Galloway, David, sail maker (54)
52. Hollywood, Mary
50. Hunt, James, painter
48. Ganley, James, printer
46. Kelly, Robt., car owner
44. Caldwell, James, clerk
42. Barr, Matthew, watchman
40. Lockhart, J., brass founder
38. Wilson, James, currier
36. Reed, Alex., brush maker
34. White, Margaret, machine stitcher
32. Nolan, Wallace, laborer
30. Smyth, Jane, sewer
28. Heaney, Fanny, cap maker
26. Dalrymple, Wm., painter
24. Johnston, Robert, cooper
22. Barron, Samuel, porter (Barns, Samuel, porter in 1877)
20. Sheals, Robert, porter
18. McCoy, Andw., stone cutter|
16. Doyle, James, baker
14. Duff, J., marble mason
12. Entry
10. Gaw, Hugh, mason
8. Martin, Charles, laborer
6. Dobbin, Joseph, shoe maker
4 & 2. Mairs, A. T., grocer

Boyne Court
off Brown Street

four small houses

Boyne Square
Off Sandy Row

1. Hunter, James
3. Richardson, J., bookkeeper
5. Wallace, William, laborer
7. Moore, Sarah
9. Smith, Isaac, overlooker
11. Henderson, Thomas, nailer
13. Dargan, James
15. Logan, James
17. McCarthy, E., mangling
19. Cahoon, Robert, store keeper
21. McCoy, John, laborer
23. Waring, T., brick moulder
25. Vacant, two stories
27. McClean, James, car driver
29. Reynolds, John, laborer
31. Ward, John, spinning master
33. Rea, George, laborer
35. Bloomer, John, carter
37. Bell, Anne
39. Williamson, George, laborer
41. Dickson, George, laborer
43. Anderson, Robert, laborer
45. Lenaghan, Wm., blacksmith
47. Young, James, carter
49. Whitten, John, brick layer
51. Gold, Thomas, laborer
53. Kirkwood, John, porter
__________

56. Ferguson, Richard, laborer
54. Latta, Thomas, carpenter
52. Hamilton, John, porter
50. Boston, N. John, weaver
48. Craig, John, lapper
46. Williamson, Wm., fireman
44. Smith, Mrs.
42. Douglas, Wm., laborer
40. Dilworth, Benjamin, laborer
38. Williamson, James, laborer
36. Foster, John, van driver
34. Williamson, Wm., weaver
32. Chapman, Jane
30. Norwood, Daniel, laborer
28. Martin, Edward, blacksmith
26. McIlveen, J., coach maker
24. Vacant
22. Eldridge, Wm., painter
20. Dickson, Robert, laborer
18. Williams, T., spinning master
16. Waddell, Mrs.
14. Shaw, Alex., shoe maker
12. Brady, Robt., engine driver
10. Alderdice, George, laborer
8. Newell, Mrs.
6. Fagan, William, laborer
4. Rice, William
2. Hayes, J., spinning master
O'Hara, J., side of grocery

Bradbury Place
See Dublin Road

Bradford Square
off Tomb Street

1 & 3. Mooney, Bernard, block maker
5. Cassidy, Mrs. Rose
__________

8. McCann, Mary
6. McMaster, John, seaman
4. Adair, Robert, seaman
2. McKelvey, R., shoe maker

Bradford Street
off Crumlin Road

McComb, Charles, carpenter
Thompson, Mrs.
Ferguson, William, clerk
Greer, Mrs.
Campbell, James, currier
Russell, J. A., dress maker
Fitzpatrick, T., tob. spinner
Hanley, Hugh, carpenter
McMahon, Mrs. Mary
Alderdice, Wm., civil bill officer
Tinsdale, Geo., compositor
Macklin, Thos., wood turner
Kratt, Andw., watch maker
Graham, Patk., pump borer
Johnston, John, painter
Kane, Dennis, pump borer
Camac, Robert, brick layer
Gibson, William, painter
Nesbitt, Nath., car driver
Brittain, Thomas, baker
Shields, Henry, painter
Baxter, John, clerk
Greenwood, Henry, clerk
Magee, Bernard, servant
Belshaw, Robert, pedlar
Getty, Mathew, porter
Rea, Thomas, brick layer
Brown, Thomas, designer
Rusk, John, flax bundler
McCracken, John, carpenter
McMullen, Robert, laborer
Maze, Andrew, law clerk
Agnew, William J., engine worker
Hogan, Wm., brick layer
Vacant
Three houses building
Vacant
Lindsay, W. J., mechanic
Grant, Mrs., grocer
Herriott, John, gardener

Brady's Lane
off Shankhill Road

Fifteen small houses

Bread Street
Off Falls Road

1. Connor, John, chandler
3. Steen, Patk., hackler
5 Donnelly, John, printer
7. Brady, Owen, com. trav.
9. Rocks, John, laborer
11. Quinn, Mrs.
13. Allen, Mrs.
15. Ward, Pat., laborer
__________

8. Kearney, George, porter
6. Mullan, Peter, laborer

Breadalbane Place
See Great Victoria Street

Brennan Street
Off Agnes Street

26. Noble, William, lapper
24. Simpson, James, brick layer
22. Bell, Edward, laborer
20. Dunn, George, brick layer
18. Moore, James
16. Jones, Alexander, mechanic
14. Oswald, John, bundler
12. McPherson, Chas., mechanic
10. McConkey, J., carpenter
8. Dunwoody, William, block printer
6. Carolan, Alex., block printer
4. O'Neill, John, stone mason
2. McCaughin, John, sp. dealer

Bridge End
High Street to Commercial Buildings

1. Girdwood, James, insurance agent - side of warehouse
3. McCracken, Malcolm, boot and shoe manufacturer
5. Tate, James, hosier, glover, and shirt maker
7, 9, 11 & 13. Arnott, John & Co., wholesale and retail silk mercers, woollen drapers, etc.
15 & 17. Wholesale entrance to John Arnott & Co.
19. Walker, D., confectioner and restaurant
21, 23 & 25. Kyle, George W., hosier, glover and outfitter
27. Ferguson, John, woollen draper
30 & 28. Graham, Hugh & Co., hat and cap manufacturers
26. Phillips & Sons, book sellers, stationers, etc.
24. Kelly, John, brush and trunk manufacturer
22. Curran, Waring, color and dye-stuffs warehouse
20. Trainor, W., woollen draper and hatter
18. Ferguson, Nathaniel, woollen draper and hatter
16. Addy & Chapman, chemists and druggists
14. Wharton, H., fancy bazaar
12. Macfarlane, J., tobacconist
10. Kennedy, D., billiard rooms
" Offices occupied by Messrs. Robert Patterson & Sons, and by Messrs. Mackenzie & Co., of High Street
8. Cahoon, John, watch maker and jeweller
6. Wilson & Co., hatters
4. Stephen, Edwin, fruiterer
2. Patterson, R. & Son, side of hardware shop

Bridge Street Place
off Bridge Street

McHugh, B. & E. (of Rosemary Street), rere entrance to wholesale department

Broadbent Street
off Old Lodge Road

1. McCann, Elizabeth, grocer
3. Espey, J., sewed muslin manufacturer
5. McConnell, John, clerk
7. Jordan, W., brick layer
9. Stewart, A., assistant druggist
11. Coulter, Samuel, carpenter
13. Flynn, William, laborer
15. Kearney, Robert, tailor
17. McKillops, H., foundry
19. McGuinness, R., pork cutter
21. McCarroll, T., mechanic
23. Kirkwood, J., mechanic
25. Burns, Mrs.
27. Ingram, John, clerk
29. McDowell, J., carpenter
31. McMillan, C., carpenter
33. Caldwell, David, carpenter
35. Moffatt, J., shoe maker
37. McGahey, Joseph, porter
39. Murdock, W., laborer
41. Blair, Hugh, brick layer
43. McCafferty, J., engine driver
45. Lynas, Hugh, brick layer
47. Williamson, J., shoe maker
49. Robinson, William, laborer
51. McAuley, Mrs. Margaret
53. Meharg, W. J., store keeper
55. Pollock, William, porter
57. Henry, Alexander, carter
59. Dunn, Edward, brick layer
61. Duff, Benjamin, store keeper
__________

64. Maitland, R., laborer
62. McLarnon, Hugh, lapper
60. Craig, Samuel, laborer
58. McFetridge, James, porter
56. Brown, John, mechanic
54. Reid, John, trav. draper
52. Young, Samuel, store keeper
50. McCauley, James, mason
48. Ferguson, John, laborer
46. McLenaghan, W., carpenter
44. Adams, A., brick layer
42. Forsythe, A., spinning master
40. Larkin, Thomas, saddler
38. Ellison, J., reeling master
36. Aiken, Wm., tailor
34. Vacant, two stories
32. Fleming, Geo., carpenter
30. Eakin, Thomas, tailor
28. Porter, Mrs. Rachel
26. McGahey, G., brick layer
24. Miller, A., upholsterer
22. Murdock, John, laborer
20. Peacock, John, laborer
18. Matthews, Robert, laborer
16. Jackson, Mrs.
14. Ward, Joseph, painter
12. McCurdy, John, carpenter
10. Wilson, William, tailor
8. McMechan, J., marble mason
6. Thompson, J., assistant draper
4. Maxwell, Mrs. E., grocer
2. McCurdy, John, carpenter

Brook Street
off Albert Street

1. Keenan, Mrs.
3. Fieran, James, laborer
5. Philips, Mary, white worker
5. Kearney, William, lapper (7)
9. Kearns, John, lapper
11. McAleen, M., engine driver (McAleer, Michael, engine driver in 1877)
13. O'Brien, Patrick, bleacher
Cullingtree Road N.S.
Hoy, Peter, grocer (might be before #2)
__________

2. Callaghan, T., stationer
4. Stephenson, James, laborer
6. Heenan, Patrick, traveller
8. Hughes, James, mechanic
McCauley, H., pawn broker

Brookfield Street
Off Crumlin Road

1. Turrell, Saml., bundler
2. Dougherty, Jas., tow sorter
3. Rooney, John, laborer
4. Burns, Mrs. Ann
5. Price, Patk., laborer
6. Lynch, Miss Catherine
7. Caulfield, Adam, laborer
8. Wilson, Miss Mary
9. Nugent, Mrs. Margaret
10. McAnulty, Miss Margaret
11. McErlane, John, laborer
12. Crangle, James, laborer
13. Woodman, Richd., laborer
14. Bodel, James, laborer
15. Riddell, James, bleacher
16. Crilly, Mrs. Elizabeth
Mitchell's Houses
1. McCausland, Miss A. J.
2. Chapman, Robt., watchman
3. McCorry, Hugh, flax dresser
4. O'Neill, John, laborer
5. McLaughlin, H., shoe maker
6. Fitzsimmons, J., flax dresser
7. Keenan, Patrick, rougher
8. Campbell, Daniel, hackler
9. Ferrar, Bernard, hackler
10. McAnulty, Pat., hackler
11. Quin, Thomas, hackler
12. Clements, Mrs. Ellen
13. Murray, Chas/. laborer
14. Evans, Matt., potato dealer
15. O'Hara, Wm., bleacher
16. Hanna, Hugh, shoe maker
17. Camley, Wm., car driver
18. Cush, Mrs. Margaret
19. Rusk, James, hackler
20. Malone, Patrick, brick layer
21. Grant, Miss Elizabeth
22. Molloy, Mrs. Susan
23. Kennedy, Thos., carpenter
24. Vacant, two stories
25. Colville, Isaac, flax dresser
26. Fegan, Mrs. Mary
27. Snoddy, Thomas, bleacher
28. Foy, Mrs. Mary
29. McTear, Mrs. Mary
30. Hayes, Mrs. Sarah
31. Brown, Peter, laborer
32. Monaghan, Pat., laborer
__________

64. Steenson, Mrs. Mary
63. Toal, Patrick, weaver
62. Young, William, miller
61. McCormick, Mrs. Anne
60. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
59. Mulholland, Mrs. Mary
58. Campbell, A., carpenter
57. McKee, Mrs. Eliza
56. Blaney, Wm., laborer
55. White, Wm., mechanic
54. Mulloy, Michael, rougher
53. Lappan, Geo., shoe maker
52. Graham, Wm., laborer
51. Ratcliffe, Mrs. Jane
50. McLaughlin, Hugh, laborer
49. Burns, James, weaver
48. McLaughlin, Mrs. Nancy
47. Baird, Mrs. Eliza
46. Close, James, laborer
45. Rogan, John, hackler
44. Geary, Wm., bundler
43. Montgomery, Mrs. Eliza
42. Hull, Mrs. Anne
41. McCleery, Robert, bundler
40. Shields, Mrs. Lena
39. Wright, Joseph, bundler
38. Finnison, Mrs. Sarah
37. Spears, Mrs. Sarah
36. Hewitt, Mrs. Mary
35. Andrew, Mrs.
34. McMahon, Bernd., laborer
33. Busby, Mrs.
32. McAnally, Michl., laborer
31. Gault, Mrs. Maria
30. Flynn, John, hackler
29. Bell, Wm., laborer
28. Lewis, John, engine driver
27. Meek, Alex., rougher
26. Jackson, James, bundler
25. Dillon, Mrs. Jane
24. Kyle, James, laborer
23. Anderson, Mrs. Mary
22. Roper, Edwd., hackler
21. Sheridan, Mrs. Margaret
20. Robinson, Wm., belt-sewer
19. Irwin, Wm., laborer
18. Gillespie, Miss Jane
17. Burgess, Mrs. M., dress maker
16½. McCreery, Thos., draper

Brookfield
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

Brookfield Flaxspinning Mills; Brookfield Linen Weaving Factory:
Brookfield Bleach Works & Cloth Finishing - offices, 32 Donegall Street
Brookfield House
Quirey, Jun., Jas. - Brookfield Linen Co. (Limited)
__________

Brown & Keohler, flour mills
Cotton, S. & Co., foundry
Brookfield Cottage
Cotton, Stephen (of S. Cotton & Co.)

Brookfield Place
Off Tennent Street, Crumlin Road

1. Busby, Isaac, yarn worker
2. Vacant, two stories
3. Neill, John
4. Barbour, J., engine driver
5. Smyth, Wm., cloth finisher
6. Harper, Mrs. Annie
7. Haithwaite, James, bleach works manager

Brougham Street
Off York Street

1 & 3. Davison, James, hackle pin manufacturer
5. Fulton, Henry, foreman engineer
7. McCarthy, John, clerk
9. Nichol, William, clerk
11. Martin, Thomas, flax buyer
13. Finlay, Mrs.
15. Hill, Mrs.
17. Perry, Mrs.
19. Dogherty, W. J., contractor
21. McMullan, Robt., traveller
23. Cochrane, J. C., com. agent
25. Stephenson, Mrs.
27. Campbell, James, captain
29. Coulson, Gerald, bookkeeper
31. Barclay, R., conveyancer
33. Anderson, H., draper
35. Holden, Thos., blacksmith
37. Creen, John, captain
39. Gills, Miss E., ladies' school
41. Brown, Robert, linen and muslin manufacturer
43. Hunter, Mrs.
45. Matier, Robert, buyer
47. Bain, Mrs.
49. Bailie, John, chief clerk in shipyard
51. Henderson, John, rate collector
53. Agnew, Daniel, captain
55. Hayward, Samuel, clerk
57. Henderson, Mrs.
59. Martin, William, clerk
61. Smith, Daniel, builder and contractor
63. Lavery, Mrs.
65. Rushton, Samuel, foreman moulder
__________

50. McIntyre, J., wholesale tea merchant
48. Tyke, Mrs.
46. Murphy, Robt., com. mer.
40. Shaw, Samuel, late deputy harbor-master
38. Nelson, James, bookkeeper
36. Hannigan, T., com. trav.
34. Connell, James, clerk
32. Skuse, Richard, clerk
30. Barrett, Samuel, clerk
28. Downing, Miss
House erecting
20. Saulters, Mrs.
18. Gateway
16. Battersby, Thomas
14. Graham, James, engraver
12. Mogey, Daniel, ship owner
10. Lewis, Wm., officer I.R.
8. Stewart, James, hatter
6. Gifford, N. B., accountant
4. Pascoe, Henry, captain
2. Kennedy, W., mill manager

Brown Street
Millfield to Melbourne Street

1 & 3. Russell, Ralph, grocer and spirit dealer
5. Russell, Ralph
7. Hamilton, James, cooper
9. Johnston, John, laborer
11. Kerr, John, shoe maker
13. Kilpatrick, J., coal porter
15. Graham, Thomas, grocer
17. Sherrard, Andrew, bakery
23. Hunter, Wm., laborer
25. Wiley, John, dairyman
27. McIlveen, John, smith
29. Dickson, Mary, mill worker
31. Douglass, Mrs., huckster
33. Smith, Wm., carpenter
35. Powell, Jas., confectionery
37. Colgan, Francis, huckster
 39. Davison, John, confectioner
 41. McAllen, John, mechanic
41½. Dugan, James, shoe maker
 43. Kennedy, David, dairy
 45. Anderson, Joseph, laborer
 47. Wilkey, Wm., weaver
49 & 51. Gamble, John, grocer and spirit dealer
 53. Taylor, Ann, dress maker
__________

 86. Bell, Eliza, mill worker
 84. McKenzie, Jas., shoe maker
 82. Witherup, Thos., laborer
80 & 78. Magee, James, beer retailer
 76. Fleeting, Wm., gas fitter
72 & 70. McCracken, Joseph, spirit dealer
 64. Scott, Mary, in wareroom
 62. McDonald, Alex., dairy
 60. Shaw, John, laborer
 58. Dodds, Margt., missionary
 56. Easton, Robt., confectioner
 54. McNeice, Matt., shoe maker
 52. Morrison, Thos., painter
 50. Bell, Marianne, seamstress
 48. McShannon, Jane, fish dealer
 46. Major, Hugh, clerk
 44. Connolly, C. Ann, huckster
 42. Vacant
 40. Wiley, Wm., dairy
 38. Moore, Catherine, mill worker
 36. Cochrane, John, laborer
 34. McKenzie, John, laborer
 32. Goodwin, Jane, dairy
 30. Margaret, Thos., coal porter
" McGarrity, T., coal porter
 28. Donaghey, Sarah, weaver
 26. McConnell, Jane, shirt maker
 24. Ferguson, Eliza, fish dealer
 22. Wilson, Thos., tinsmith
 20. Legget, John, clothes dealer
 18. Medley, Margaret, weaver
 16. Bradford, Alex., laborer
 14. Cole, Alex., laborer
 12. Buchanan, R., brick layer
 10. Ross, Wm., laborer
8. Robinson, Joseph, coal porter
6. Orr, Robt., laborer
2. Bell, Wm. - side door

Brown Square
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

1. Courtney, W. J., huckster
3. Moore, Thomas, grocer
5. Mitchell, Thomas, laborer
7. Lewis, James, laborer
9. Cumberland, Ellen, weaver
 11. Morrison, W., weaver
 13. Walker, Ann, white worker
 15. Kerr, Wm., shoe maker
15½. Osborne, Orr, laborer
 17. Catherwood, Wm., huckster
 19. Donnelly, Geo., mill worker
 21. Thomas, Eliza, huckster
 23. Montgomery, J., mill worker
 25. McMahon, Richard, sawyer
 27. McCullough, P., brush maker
 29. Mooney, M., wood turner
 31. Crawford, James, grocer
 33. Chambers, M., white worker
 35. Dunlop, Hugh, cart owner
 37. McWilliams, Jas., gas fitter
 39. Quin, Thomas, weaver
 41. Tosh, Alexander, laborer
 43. Baxter, Hugh, smith
 45. Austin, W. J., smith
 47. Stewart, John, laborer
 49. Blair, John, weaver
 51. Carroll, Archibald, laborer
 53. Vacant, two stories
 55. Savage, James, shoe maker
 57. Rowlins, Edward, laborer
 59. Brown, Hugh, laborer
 61. Williamson, Mathew, porter
 63. Greenway, Francis, weaver
65, 67, 69 & 71. Vacant, 2 stories
__________

 48. Martin, John, laborer
 46. McCormick, T., stone yard
 44. Kernahan, Eliza, dairy
 42. Hunter, George, porter
 40. Morrison, James, brick layer
 38. Girvin, Thomas, weaver
 36. Edgeworth, James, laborer
 34. McIntyre, John, tailor
 32. Young, John, laborer
 30. Robinson, Wm., laborer
24 & 22. Thompson, Wm. & Co., iron founders, machiners and engineers
 20. Irvin, Mary, weaver (Irvine, Mrs. Mary in 1877)
 18. McConnell, S., carpenter
 16. Kinghan, John, laborer
 14. Little, Jane, dairy
 12. McIlroy, John, weaver
 10. Dickson, Wm., laborer
8. Humphrey, John, grocer
6. May, Henry, weaver
4. McConnell, James, laborer
2. Watson, Mary, huckster

Brown's Entry
Off Barrack Street

twenty one small houses

Brownlow Street
off Blenheim Street

1. Montgomery, William, shoe maker
3. Gilmore, Hugh, constable
5. Erwin, Jas., engine driver
7. Anderson, G., carpenter
9. Boyd, Robert, lapper
 11. Gardiner, John, laborer
 13. Boyle, Robert
 15. Vacant, two stories
 17. Crawford, John, laborer
 19. Crawford, C., laborer
 21. Brady, Edwd., pensioner

Bruce Street
Old Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

1. Moore, A., hotel
3. Flinn, James, book agent
5. Simpson, Miss, dress maker
7. Eglinton, Mr., clerk
9. McClusky, Archd., spinning master
 11. Mitchell, Miss, dress maker
 13. Lecky, John, joiner
 15. Ellis, Isaac, linen measurer
 19. Murray, William
 21. Cooke, John, warper
 23. Scott, Alfred, clerk
 25. Hamilton, James, grocer
__________

 30. Vacant shop
 28. Mansell, Matt., brick layer
 26. Reynolds, James, flax buyer
 24. Taylor, Wm., bookkeeper
 22. Bell, John, foreman bleacher
 22. Bell, John, foreman bleacher
 20. Meenagh, James, salesman
 18. Clarke, Mrs.
 16. McMinn, Jas., coach builder
 14. McCormick, J., machine printer
 12. Moore, James, porter
 10. Chambers, George, grocer
8. Ferguson, William, factory manager
6. Haslett, William
4. Smyth, Joseph, mason
2. Kinnaird, William, lapper
  Jackson, George, carpenter

Brunel Street
off Agnes Street

1. Reid, Robert, grocer
2. Calendar, John, mechanic
3. Roseman, James, clerk
4. Officer, Mrs. E.
5. Lyndsay, Wm., cloth passer

Brunswick Street
off Howard Street

1. Edgar, John, gate entrance
3. Edgar, John, linen manufacturer
5. Mulligan, T., & Co., linen mer.
7. Arnold, E., linen merchant
9. Fleming, Miss E. J.
 11. Ulster Female Penitentiary; Miss Graham, matron
  Bristow, Valentine, & Watson, linen and muslin manufacturers (this may be beside #32)
__________

 32. Dunlop, James, lapper
 30. Mathers, Henry, clerk
" Gordon, R., builder, etc.
 28. Dawson, William, carpenter
" Hamill, Charles
 26. Fleming, R. E., licentiate General Assembly
 24. Baird, William, lapper
 22. Dawson, William, builder
 20. Pim, Brothers', gateway
 18. Edgar, J., workers' entrance

Brunswick Street Little
Harmony Lane to Bruce Street

1. Chambers, Geo. - hall door
3. Purse, Mrs.
5. Starrett, John, preparing master
7. Phillips, Edward, porter
9. Davison, James, carpenter
 11. Surface, James
 13. Hamill, Robert, book binder
 15. McPherson, John, railway guard
 17. Tumelson, Mrs.
 19. Lamie, H., carter
 21. Chapman, Jarvis, carpenter
 23. Gordon, Sarah
 25. McDowell, Alex., stone cutter
 27. Cook, James, warper
  __________

 24. Paxton, Samuel, dresser
 22. Carleton, Mrs.
 20. Ferguson, James, engineer
 18. Patton, Robert, carpenter
 16. Younger, John, mechanic
 14. Johnston, Robt., engineer
14½. McConkey, William, clerk
 12. McCready, Miss, boarding house
 10. McClelland, Thos., weaving factory manager
8. Glass, John, linen buyer
6. Barnes, Daniel, laborer

Brunswick Lane
off Green Street

five small houses

Brunswick Court
off Brown Square

two small houses

Burns' Court
off Mill Street

Nine small houses

Burns' Hall
off Berry Street

Three small houses

Buttermilk Lane
Shore Road to Antrim Road

  Skeigoneil Cottage
  Strahan, John, timber merchant
Grove Cottage
  Caldwell, Arthur, provision dealer
__________

  Back entrance to Skeigoneil
  Gray, James, baker
  Irwin, Paul, ship carpenter
  Back entrance to The Grove
  Smyth, John, laborer

Byrne's Lane
off Lagan Street

Five small houses

Byron Street
Old Park Road to Everton Street

1. Kirk, Samuel, grocer
3. Davison, James, hackler
5. McFadden, Miss Eliza
7. Fletcher, Wm., laborer
9. McGonigle, W., tob. spinner
 11. McBroon, Walter, weaver
 13. McAllister, Edward, bundler
 15. Vacant, two stories
 43. Merrion, H., iron moulder
 41. Kirkpatrick, T., sub-manager of Spinning Co.
 39. Beattie, Thomas, reporter
 37. Quin, Thomas, builder
 35. Stevenson, John, carpenter
 33. McNeilly, James, clerk
 31. Maxwell, Wm., warehouse manager
 29. McAllister, C., block printer
 19. Moat, Joseph, printer and stereotyper
 17. Laird, John, clerk
__________

 [ The following houses are commonly called "McGinnis's Row]
 10. McGrath, Wm., flax sorter
8. Morgan, Wm., sawyer
6. Waddell, James, beer seller
4. Irvin, Robert, beer seller
2. McIlroy, James, laborer