LENNON WYLIE
Belfast Street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1918 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTUW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to   meems@marylennon.co.uk

AGHADOWEY AND AGIVEY  AHOGHILL  ANNALONG  ANTRIM  ARDARA  ARDGLASS  ARMAGH  ARMOY  ARVA  AUGHNACLOY
BAILIEBOROUGH   BALLINAMALLARD   BALLINTOY   BALLINTRA   BALLYBAY   BALLYBOFEY & STRANORLAR   BALLYCARRY
BALLYCASTLE  BALLYCLARE
BALLYEASTON - BALLYNURE - STRAID  BALLYGAWLEY  BALLYGOWAN  BALLYJAMESDUFF  BALLYMENA
KELLS & CONNOR - BALLYMENA

AGHADOWEY AND AGIVEY

The Parish of Aghadowey and the Grange of Agivey, which is considered locally within its limits, comprises over 18,000 acres, of which about 1,700 acres are in Agivey, and extends from Movanagher Loch to within 500 yards of the railway bridge over the Bann at Macfin.  It measures in breadth at the greatest distance from the river eight statute miles.  The three principal streams which flow through the parish are the Agivey, Aghadowey, and Macosquin Rivers, which with their tributaries attracted the attention of capitalists in the early days when the linen industry began to spread in Ulster.  At present only one bleachgreen is in operation in the parish, viz., Messrs. John Adams & Company's works at Ballydevitt.  Messrs. Wm. Clark & Son's have branch works for beetling black cloth at Moneycarrie.  Valuable deposits of clay exist in various places suitable for the manufacture of brick, tiles, and pottery.  Aghadowey, Macosquin and Coleraine parishes which adjoin, furnished the first colony of settlers, who left the valley of the Bann in 1718 under the command of the Presbyterian minister of Aghadowey, the Rev. James McGregor, and founded the Londonderry settlement in New Hampshire, U.S.A.  Aghadowey is on the Derry Central Line of the Midland Railway, and there is communication by car with Coleraine, Ballymoney, and the adjoining towns.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. A. E. Foote, B.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. W. Morrison, B.D.
Killaig U.F. Church - Rev. John A. Grant
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. W. Gewan, C.C. (Gowan?)

SCHOOLS

Aghadowey - Miss Milliken, principal
Cullycapple - A. E. Boyd, principal
Culcrow - Miss McLaughlin
Droghead - J. T. Egan, principal
Killeague - Thos. Moore, principal
Mullahinch - Thos. Moore, principal
Moneycarrie - J. Ferguson, principal

RESIDENTS

Archibald, Matthew, mill owner, Caheney
Archibald, Wm., shop keeper, car owner and undertaker, Ardreagh
Archibald, Wm., mill owner, Caheney
Barr, Robert John, mason, Mullaghmore
Blair, John, carpenter, Mullan
Blair, Wm., road contractor, Ballynacallymore
Bolton, S. J., M.D., Agivey House, dispensary medical office
Boyle, Robert, blacksmith, Mullaghmore
Cunningham, Mrs., postmistress, Killykergan
Dallas, Jacob, shoe maker, Crossmakeever
Dempsey, Mark, shoe maker, Landagivey
Dempsey, Miss, Mullahinch
Doherty, Margaret, grocer, Cullycapple
Doones Bros., tailors, Dromore
Dunlop, Daniel, carpenter, Drumail
Ferris, Thomas, mechanic, Ballygawley
Fitzgerald, Mrs., Killeague
Fleming, Hugh, grocer, Caheney
Foote, Rev. S. E., St. Margaret's Church, Ballybrittain
Gilmore, Joseph, grocer, Mullinabrone
Gilmore, Samuel, post master, Crevolea
Glenn, Mrs., Cullycapple
Grant, Rev. John A., Killeague
Hanna, Robt., mill owner, Mullaghmore
Hardy, John, publican, Culcrow
Hegarty, John H., flax mill owner, Ballynacally
Henry, Thomas, publican, Lissaghmore
Hezlet, Lieutenant-Colonel, J.P., Bovagh
Hogg, Archibald, baker, Caheney
Johnston, Chas. C., carpenter, Carnrallagh
Johnston, Richard J., grocer, Mullaghmore
Kennedy, Margaret, grocer, Killykergan
Kilpatrick, John, grocer, Ballylintagh
King, Martha, grocer, Mullan
Knox, John, car owner, Rushbrook
Leeke, Charles, grocer, Mullahinch
Lopdell, Mrs., Ballydevitt
Millar, David, carpenter, Carnrallagh
Milliken, James T., insurance agent, Ardreagh
Moon, James T., J.P., managing director John Adams & Co., bleachworks, Aghadowey
Morrison, H. R., Meathpark
Morrison, H. S., M.D., coroner, Bellevue, Blackhill
Morrison, Rev. S. W., The Manse, Ballybrittain
Mullan, John, school teacher, Drumacrow
Mullan, Michael, horse dealer, Cullycapple
Munnis, Wm., horse dealer, Glenkeen
McAfee, Wm., car owner, Clarehill
McAllister, David, carpenter and builder, Mullan
McBride, Wm., mill manager, Moneycarrie Lower
McCloskey, Elizabeth, dress maker, Aghadowey
McCloy, Jas., carpenter, Claggan
McCormack, Jas., mill manager, Ardreagh
McCullough, Rev. W. A., Ballylaggan
McFetridge, Hugh, publican, The Temple
McIntyre, Robert, carpenter, Drumacrow
McKinney, John A., road contractor, Ballybrittain
McLaughlin, David, grocer, Moneybrannon
McLeese, James, publican, Mullaghmore
McMath, Matthew, publican, Blackhill
McMullan, Andrew, tailor, Cullycapple
McMullan, Jane, dress maker, Caheney
McNeill, John, post master, Culcrow
O'Kane, Bernard, J.P., Mayboy
O'Kane, Robert, publican, Caheney
Patterson, Alex., contractor, Drumacrow
Piper, Wm., well sinker, Knockaduff
Piper, Wm., jun., well sinker, Knockaduff
Ramsey, John, grocer and newsagent, Ardreagh
Ranken, Mrs., Newpark
Ranken, Miss, Moneycarrie
Rankin, Wm., Moneycarrie
Robinson, Fisher, shoe maker, Aghadowey
Robinson, Jas. A., shoe maker, Aghadowey
Rothwell, Frank, Blackheath
Roxborough, Wm., blacksmith, Bovagh
Selfridge, Miss, postmistress, Glenkeen
Stronge, Charles E., D.L., Lizard Manor, Aghadowey
Stronge, Edward, Keely
Warnock, W. T., creamery manager, Ballylintagh
Watney, Frank M. W., Landmore
Watson, James, tailor, Bovagh
Wilson, Geo., land surveyor, Dernagross
Watterson, Thomas J., Station Master, Clarehill; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Workman, George, postmaster, Blackhill

FARMERS

Adams, Margaret Jane, Ballymenagh
Adams, Thomas, Carranroe
Alexander, Elizabeth, Lisnamuck
Alexander, Thomas, Mayoghill
Anderson, David, Lisnamuck
Anderson, Isabella, Ardreagh
Anderson, Wm. J., Lisnamuck
Archibald, George, Aghadowey
Archibald, James, Mullahinch
Archibald, John, Ardreagh
Archibald, John C., Claggan
Archibald, John M., Mullinabrone
Archibald, Matthew, Caheney
Archibald, Robert J., Caheney
Archibald, William, Ardreagh
Archibald, William S., Ballydevitt
Arthur, John, Clarehill
Atkinson, Mary, Landagivey
Baird, William, Ballynacallybeg
Barr, Andrew, Curragh
Barr, James, Drumsteeple
Barr, James, Ballylintagh
Barr, John A. S., Curragh
Barr, Robert John, Drumsteeple
Barr, William, Moneybrannon
Barry, Hugh, Drumsteeple
Black, Jane, Mullan
Black, Matthew, Lisnamuck
Blair, John, Ballylintagh
Blair, Wm., Ballynacally
Boyle, Francis, Glassgort
Boyle, Hugh, Landagivey
Boyle, Wm. J., Landagivey
Browne, Alex., Drumacrow
Calvin, James, Lisnamuck
Campbell, Wm. J., Claggan
Carrick, James, Ballyclough
Carrick, William, Ballyclough
Carrick, William, sen., Ballyclough
Caskey, James, Craigmore
Clarke, Alex., Ballygawley
Cochrane, John, Mullahinch
Cochrane, Robert, Crossmakeever
Cochrane, William, Collins
Crawford, James, Ballylintagh
Crooks, Thomas, Clarehill
Cunningham, James, Glenkeen
Cunningham, Robert, Knockaduff
Darragh, John, Cornamucklagh
Dempsey, Bernard, J.P., Cornamucklagh
Dempsey, Bernard, Drumail
Dempsey, Catherine, Drumail
Dempsey, Eliza, Ballycahan
Dempsey, Francis J., Drumail
Dempsey, Hugh, Drumail
Dempsey, James, Drumail
Dempsey, James, sen., Cornamucklagh
Dempsey, John, J.P., Landagivey
Dempsey, Margaret, Drumail
Dempsey, Mark, Landagivey
Dempsey, Patrick, Drumail
Deveney, James, Killykergan
Dinsmore, James T., Gortin, Coolhill
Dixon, Daniel, Landagivey
Doherty, John, Mayboy
Doherty, Patrick, Shanlongford
Doherty, William John, Culdrum
Dunlop, John, Landagivey
Dunlop, John, sen., Landagivey
Dunlop, Sarah, Landagivey
Faith, John, Moneybrannon
Finlay, James, Glasgort
Finlay, John, Landagivey
Finlay, John, Glasgort
Fisher, Alex., Ballybrittain
Fleming, Hugh, Caheney
Forbes, Alex., Glenkeen
Frizzell, Andrew, Crossmakeever
Frizzell, Robert, Ballynacallybeg
Gambler, Hugh, jun., Knockaduff
Gibson, Andrew, Daisy Hill
Gibson, James, Ballymenagh
Gibson, Joseph, Mullinabrone
Gibson, Robert, Craiglea Glebe
Gillespie, Andrew, Knockaduff
Gilmore, George, Crevolea
Gilmore, George A., Carnrallagh
Gilmore, George Henry, Crevolea
Gilmore, James, Caheney
Gilmore, John, Carnrallagh
Gilmore, John, Collins
Gilmore, John, Mayoghill
Gilmore, Joseph, Mullinabrone
Gilmore, Wm. James, Carnrallagh
Gilmour, Matthew, Glenkeen
Glass, James, Crevolea
Gray, Joseph, Ballynacallybeg
Gray, Joseph, Cullycapple
Hall, James T., Ardreagh
Heaney, William, Cullycapple
Heaney, William, jun., Cullycapple
Hegarty, John H., Rushbrook
Hegarty, John H., jun., Ballynacallybeg
Hegarty, Richard, Cornamucklagh
Hemphill, Andrew, Crevolea
Hemphill, Mrs. John, Crevolea
Henderson, Alfred, Carrowreagh
Henry, John, Curragh
Henry, Matthew, Craiglea Glebe
Henry, Thomas, Upper Cool Glebe
Henry, William, Crosscandley Glebe
Hill, David, Mullinabrone
Hill, Hugh, Gortinmayoghill
Hogg, Archd., Caheney
Hogg, Archd., Cornamucklagh
Hogg, James, Clarehill
Hogg, John, Caheney
Hogg, Samuel, Ballymenagh
Hogg, Samuel, Carnroe
Hogg, Samuel, jun., Caheney
Hogg, Thomas, Caheney
Hogg, Wm. J., Clarehill
Holland, William, Ballylintagh
Hunter, Annie, Culcrow
Hunter, Hugh, Crevolea
Hunter, Joseph, Culcrow
Hunter, Leslie, Mullahinch
Hull, Mrs. William, Seygorry
Hutchinson, Thomas, Ardreagh
Irwin, William John, Ballyclough
Jameson, James, Ballinree
Johnston, Thomas, Claggan
Kane, John, Ardreagh
Kane, Samuel, Ardreagh
Kelly, Thomas J., Drumacrow
Kelly, William, Landagivey
Kennedy, Andrew, Caheney
Kennedy, Hugh, Ballylintagh
Kennedy, James, Gorran
Kennedy, James, Cullyrammer
Kennedy, James, Ballyclough
Kennedy, John, Carnroe
Kennedy, John, Mayoghill
Kennedy, Mrs. John Alex., Ballycahan
Kennedy, Robert B., Bovagh
Kennedy, Saml., Ballycahan
Kennedy, Saml., jun., Ballyclough
Kennedy, Thomas, Clintagh
Kennedy, William, Caheney
Kerr, David Glenn, Ballygawley
Kerr, John, Glenkeen
Kerr, John, Millfield
King, Joseph, Craigmore
King, Thomas, Craigmore
Knight, Torrens, Mullahinch
Knox, Hugh, jun., Clarehill
Knox, Joseph, Clarehill
Knox, Robert J., Clarehill
Knox, William, Mullahinch
Lamont, Gabriel, Mullan
Lamont, Joseph, Lower Cool Glebe
Leslie, Robert A., Craiglea Glebe
Leslie, Samuel, Craiglea Glebe
Lynd, Hugh, Gortinmayoghill
Lyons, David, Shanlongford
Macauley, James, Lisnamuck
Macauley, Mary Ann, Ballybrittain
Mairs, Margaret, Culdrum
Malone, Thomas, Clintagh
Martin, Robert, Lisboy
Matthews, Henry, Clintagh
Maxwell, Robert, Ballynacallymore
Maybin, Charles H., Curragh
Mearns, Alex., Culcrow
Michael, William, Crevolea
Millar, David, Carnrallagh
Millar, Samuel, Carnrallagh
Miller, Alex., Moneybrannon
Miller, James, Ballymenagh
Miller, Joseph, Ballymenagh
Mitchell, John, Glasgort
Mitchell, John, sen., Glasgort
Mitchell, John, jun., Glasgort
Monaghan, Peter, Mullan
Montgomery, Mary, Ballynacallybeg
Montgomery, Richard, Clintagh
Montgomery, William, Crossmakeever
Moon, Hugh, Managher
Moore, Gage, Crosscandly Glebe
Moore, John, Clarehill
Moore, John, Gorran
Moore, Mary, Gorran
Moore, S., Curragh
Moore, William, Gorran
Morrison, Charles, Rhee
Morrison, James, Crossmakeever
Morrison, John, Crossmakeever
Morrow, John, Craigmore
Morrow, John, jun., Craigmore
Morrow, William, Craigmore
Mullan, Bernard, Kiltest
Mullan, Henry, Kiltest
Mullan, Jeremiah, Kiltest
Mullan, John, Lissaghmore
Munnis, William, Agivey
McAfee, William, Clarehill
McAllister, James, Mullan
McAllister, Joseph, Mullinabrone
McAllister, J. H., Glenkeen
McAllister, Patrick, Mullinabrone
McAllister, Wm., Mullinabrone
McCallion, Wm., Craigmore
McCaw, James, Ballinrees
McClean, W. R., Clintagh
McCollum, W. C., Dorumcroon
McConalogue, Alex., Craigmore
McCook, Robert, Mullinabrone
McCormack, James, Ardreagh
McCotter, Hugh, Aghadowey
McCracken, Nathaniel, Culdrum
McCunn, William, Claggan
McCurdy, John, sen., Shanlongford
McDonald, Charles, Landagivey
McDonald, John, Landagivey
McElmoyle, Wm., Crossmakeever
McElree, James, Moneybrannon
McElroy, Robert, Collins
McElroy, Jane, Mullaghmore Glebe
McFall, John, Ballynacallybeg
McFall, Robert, Ballyclough
McFall, Robert John, Managher
McFetridge, Alex., Cullyrammer
McFetridge. Hugh, Meenagh
McFetridge, John, Collins
McFetridge, Joseph, Cullyrammer
McFetridge, Mary Ann, Collins
McGahan, Patrick, Shanlongford
McIlree, Mrs., Moneybrannon
McIlree, William John, Ballydevitt
McIntyre, Joseph, Ballymenagh
McIlroy, Mrs. Patrick, Inchadoghill
McIntyre, Robert, Drumacrow
McIntyre, William, Culcrow
McKeag, Ellen, Mullaghmore
McKeague, Alex., Collins
McKeagney, Daniel, Drumail
McKeagney, Patrick, Cornamucklagh
McKeeman, David T., Landagivey
McKeeman, James, Mullaghmore
McLeese, James, Landagivey
McLeese, James, Mullaghmore
McLeese, Thomas, Caheney
McMath, Matthew, Blackhill
McMichael, John, Mullahinch
McMichael, Robert, Rhee
McMichael, William, Ogivey
McMichael, William, Mullahinch
McMurtry, James, Mullan
McNeary, John, Ballygawley
McNeary, Thomas Jas., Gorran
McNeill, John, Culcrow
McNicholl, John L., Glenkeen
McPherson, James, Craigmore
McQuigg, George, Killeague
McQuilken, Neal, Ballybrittain
McQuilken, Robert, Drumacrow
McWilliams, John, Mayboy
Oliver, Samuel, Knockaduff
Oliver, Thomas, Ballynacallymore
Orr, Mary, Bovagh
Orr, Samuel, Bovagh
McConnell, Patrick, Mayboy
O'Kane, B., Aghadowey
O'Kane, John, Meencraig
O'Kane, Patrick, Glenkeen
O'Kane, Patrick (Varney), Mayboy
O'Kane, Thomas, Mayboy
Patterson, Alex., Drumacrow
Patterson, Margaret, Seygorry
Patterson, Martha, Clintagh
Patterson, Richard, Crossmakeever
Patterson, Robert, Ballynacallymore
Patterson, Robert, Culdrum
Patton, James, Gortincoolhill
Peden, James, Mayoghill
Peden, James, Moneybrannon
Peden, John, Clintagh
Peden, John, jun., Clintagh
Peden, Thos., farmer, Moneybrannon
Peden, William, Clintagh
Perry, Alex., Mullahinch
Perry, Samuel, Ballywillan
Pollock, Joseph, Culdrum
Ramsey, John, Ardreagh
Ramsey, John, Culdrum
Ranken, Robert Patton, J.P., Lisbuoy
Ranton, James, Mullan
Ranton, Wm., Mullan
Reid, Andrew, Ballynacallymore
Reid, David, Dernagross
Reid, James, Crosscandly
Reid, James, Ballynacallybeg
Reid, John, Dernagross
Reid, William, Mayoghill
Reid, William James, Crosscandly
Robinson, Fisher, Aghadowey
Robinson, James Archibald, Aghadowey
Robinson, John, Carnrallagh
Robinson, Wm., Crockindollagh
Rogers, Thomas, Killeague
Rosborough, William, Seygorry
Ross, David, Gorran
Scott, Thomas, Mayboy
Scullion, Patrick, Bovagh
Semple, James, Killykergan
Shirley, Patrick, Bovagh
Shirley, James, Rhee
Shirley, John, Culcrow
Shirley, Patrick, Mullinabrone
Simpson, George, Knockaduff
Smith, Henry, Ballyclough
Smith, Jane, Glenkeen
Smith, Samuel, Killykergan
Smith, William, Ballyclough
Smyth, Hugh, Mullinabrone
Smyth, Hugh, Bovagh
Smyth, James, Curragh
Smyth, Joseph, Knockaduff
Smyth, Wm. J., Culdrum
Steen, John, Craiglea Glebe
Stephens, Michael, Meavemanougher
Stephens, Thomas, Meavemanougher
Stevens, John, Gortincoolhill
Stewart, Thomas, Gortincoolhill
Stewart, James, Collins
Tannahill, Alex., Killeague
Tannahill, John, Managher
Tannahill, John D., Killeague
Taylor, Joseph, Collins
Taylor, Matthew, Moneycarrie Lower
Thompson, Elizabeth, Cullycapple
Thompson, John, Glasgort
Thompson, John, Meencraig
Toland, John, Mullaghmore
Torrens, David, Gortin, Mayoghill
Torrens, Hugh, Mayoghill
Torrens, Hugh R., Gortin, Mayoghill
Torrens, James, Mayoghill
Torrens, Jane, Carnrallagh
Torrens, John H., Craiglea Glebe
Torrens, Robert, Craiglea Glebe
Torrens, William, Mayoghill
Wallace, John, Claggan
Wallace, William, Claggan
Wallace, William, Mullahinch
Ward, Patrick, Culcrow
Watson, Robt., Culcrow
Williamson, Hugh S., Drumacrow
Wilson, George A., Dernagross
Wilson, Robert John, Aghadowey
Wilson, William, Cullycapple
Wilson, William B., Carnroe
Wilson, William Jas., Ballygawley
Woodend, James, Killykergan
Woods, George, Mullinabrone
Workman, Andrew, Ballynacallymore
Workman, John, Moneybrannon
Workman, Matthew, Culdrum
Workman, Robert A., Gorran
Workman, Thomas, Mullan
Workman, William, Mullan
Young, John, Ballynacallymore
Young, Thomas, Ballynacallymore

AHOGHILL

Is a village and parish 4 miles west from Ballymena station and 10 north-west from Antrim, in County Antrim, baronies of Upper and Lower Toome and Lower Antrim.  The estimated area of the village is 16 acres, and the population in 1911 was 675.

Post Office - Miss A. B. Campbell, sub-postmistress.  Letters through Ballymena
Petty Sessions Clerk - Andrew Raphael
Constabulary Station - Wm. T. Cromey, sergeant-in-charge
Dispensary and registration district - Robt. Love, L.R.C.P. Edin., medical officer and registrar.  Dr. Olga Love, deputy and assistant registrar.
Church of Ireland - Rev. W. H. A. Lee, M.A.
Presbyterian - Rev. H. W. Boyd, B.A.; Rev. Wm. J. McGeagh, Rev. W. R. Megaw, B.A.
Roman Catholic - Rev. John Bradley, P.P.
National Schools - Fourtowns, Mr. Kerr, principal; Mrs. McKinney and Mr. Kane, assistants
Lismurnagan National School - Miss Duffy, principal

INHABITANTS

Agnew, David, builder
Arnold, Jane, hotel keeper
Bankhead, Thomas, linen manufacturer
Bell, Wm., postmaster, Galgorm
Blair, Miss, grocer
Boyd, Rev. H. W., B.A.
Bradley, Rev. John, P.P.
Campbell, Mrs.
Charters, William, Ahoghill
Dunlop, Samuel, cycle and motor agent
Ervine, John, tailor
Ervine, William, R.D.C.
Graham, William, grocer
Hillis, John, blacksmith
Johnston, John, creamery manager
Johnston, Miss E. V., Agent for "Belfast News-Letter"
Johnston, R., draper and newsagent
Love, Robert, M.D., J.P., surgeon, dispensary officer and registrar
Lee, Rev. W. H. A., The Glebe
Megaw, Rev. W. R., B.A.
Millar, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
Mooney, John, shoe maker
McCandless, David, spirit dealer
McCandless, William, grocer
McConnell, Mary A., spirit dealer
McDowell, Misses
McKee, Daniel K., builder
McLaughlin, James, grocer
McMeekin, Robert, draper
Neeson, John, spirit dealer
O'Rorke, William Edward, B.A., J.P., Ballybollan House
Perry, Samuel, painter and decorator
Quinn, Mary, spirit dealer

FARMERS

Barclay, Robert, Galgorm
Cameron, Alexander, Gloonan
Charters, William, Ahoghill
Dickey, Nathaniel, Ballybollan
Dougherty, Thomas, Galgorm
Hazley, James, Gracehill
Herbison, John, Galgorm Parks
Kernohan, George
Kyle, Matthew, Galgorm Parks
Kyle, William
Magee, James, Galgorm
Morton, Miss Mary, Gracehill
McCord, Robert, sen., farmer
Raphael, Andrew, Galgorm
Perry, James A., farmer
Simpson, James, Galgorm
Telford, Edmund A., Gracehill
Weir, John A., Straid Mills
Wilson, Rev. J. H., Gracehill
Wilson, William, Gracehill

ANNALONG

Is a Post Town in the County Down, and is situated on the road from Kilkeel to Newcastle. The town, though small, has a commodious harbour, where a great fishing industry is carried on, and a very extensive trade is done in shipping granite to all parts of the United Kingdom, and which material abounds largely in all the Mourne mountains.  Population 291.

Post and Telegraph Office - Wm. McMath, postmaster.  The rural delivery of letters commences at 9 a.m. to the Townlands of Mullerton and Glassdrummond.
Belfast Banking Co. (Tuesdays)
Provincial Bank (Fridays)
R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Martin and three constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. Quinn, M.A. (rector), Rural Dean
Presbyterian Church - Rev. E. Pyper
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Ranson (supt.) and W. Morrow
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. C. O'Loan, P.P.; Rev. J. Byrne, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, James, farmer, Ballyrea
Agnew, Samuel, farmer
Annett, A., steam saw mill, Ballymartin
Annett, Mrs. Rose, fowl dealer
Annett, James, egg merchant, Ballymartin
Annett, James, builder
Annett, James, Greengate, Ballyveamore
Annett, John, Rocks, Ballyveamore
Annett, Robert, shoemaker
Annett, Wm., publican, Ballymartin
Annett, W., farmer, Plackrock
Annett, W., farmer, Ballymartin
Atkinson, Arthur, farmer, Ballymartin
Barbour, Adam, farmer, Ballyveamore
Belfast Banking Company Limited
Bell, Miss, dress maker
Bell, R., farmer, Glassdrummond
Bennett, farmer, Ballyveamore
Black, T., Waterworks Lodge
Boyd, Francis, farmer, Ballykeel
Brown, G., Glassdrummond Cottage
Brown, G. Herbert, The Hut
Brown, Mrs., The House
Burden, L., dress maker
Burden, James, farmer, Glassdrummond
Burden, Samuel, The Parks
Cain, J., shipwright
Campbell Bros., tailors
Campbell, Jas., & Sons, tailors, Ballymartin
Campbell, John, Glassdrummond
Campbell, Marshall, stone mason
Caren, Captain Henry
Caren, James, grocer
Caren, L., dress maker
Caren, W., carpenter
Carr, J. J., farmer, Glassdrummond
Carr, Miss H., sewing agent
Carruthers, G. A., Mullertown House
Chambers, Captain T.
Chambers, Captain H.
Chambers, Captain William
Clarke, John, farmer, Glassdrummond
Clarke, Thomas, farmer, Ballymartin
Connor, John, carpenter
Connor, Mrs., grocer
Cooper, John, farmer
Cooper, Wm., grocer, Mullertown
Cousins, Francis, grocer, Moneydara
Cousins, Frederick, grocer, The Valley
Cousins, Hugh, grocer
Cousins, John, carpenter
Cousins, Robert, merchant
Cowden, R., egg merchant, Ballymartin
Cromwell, Samuel, farmer, Glassdrummond
Cromwell, Wm., grocer
Croskery, F., farmer
Crothers, Nathaniel, grocer and cycle agent
Crutchley, Hugh, coal merchant
Crutchley, William, baker, Ballyvea
Cunningham, Charles, fish merchant
Cunningham, M., farmer, Mullertown
Cunningham, Nicholas, fowl dealer
Curran, Thos., fish dealer, Glassdrummond
Dorrian, Mrs., nurse
Donnan, Mrs., grocer
Donnan, Mrs., farmer, The Valley
Donnelly, J., school teacher, Moneydara
Doran, James, farmer, Ballyveamore
Doran, John, farmer, The Carrick
Doran, Maggie, grocer
Doran, Wm., farmer, Moneydarraghmore
Dorrian, J., nurse
Edgar, John, farmer, Mullertown
Edgar, R., Seaside Cottage
Ellison, B., grocer, Mullertown
Fegan, J., farmer, Glassdrummond
Fisher, J. M., Seaside House
Flanagan, M., grocer
Finlay, James, Kilhorne Cottage
Foxford, J., chief officer coastguard
Gibney, Alexander, 2 Marieville
Gibney, William, publican
Gibney, Wm., 1 Marieville
Gibson, John, farmer, Mullertown
Gordon, A., Bay View
Gordon, Dr., Roslyn Terrace
Gordon, James, butcher
Gordon, John, harbour master
Gordon, Mrs., teacher, Mullertown Cottage
Gordon, Mrs. A., grocer
Gordon, Mrs. M. E., refreshments
Gordon, Robert, farmer, Quarter Road
Gordon, Robert, farmer, Mullertown
Gordon, Samuel, pilot
Gordon, W., general draper and spirit merchant
Gordon, W. J., sexton
Gordon, Alexander, & Son, general merchants
Gordon, John, & Son, general merchants
Gordon & Co., drapers
Gordon & McBurney, granite merchants
Gordon & Robinson, potato merchants
Hamilton, Abraham, general merchant
Hamilton, A., & Son, Annalong Steam Mills
Hamilton, Isaac, potato merchant
Hamilton, Miss, school teacher, Mullertown
Hamilton, Robert, O'Rork's Park
Hamilton, Samuel, farmer
Harrison, Edward, farmer, Ballyrea
Haugh, Charles, farmer, Ballyvea
Haughain, Daniel, farmer, Ballyvea
Heaney, S., farmer, Ballyvea
Henry, J., Brackney Hall
Herbert, Edward, pensioner
Hutchinson, W., farmer, Moybreagh
Irvine, Edward, farmer, Ballyvea
Irvine, John, farmer, Ballyvea
Jones, George, monumental works
Jones, Wm., stone mason
Jones, W. & J., contractors
Kearney, Captain John
Kertland, Miss F., Benavon Lodge
Killen, B., blacksmith
Lenton, John, general merchant
Linton, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
Little, James, farmer
Magill, J., boot and shoe maker
Maginn, John, granite merchant, Glassdrummond
Maginn, J. S., stone merchant, Mullertown
Maginn, R., sheep dipping inspector
Matthews, R., farmer, Moneydarraghbeg
Mayhew, George, boot and shoemaker
Mayhew, Walter, shoe maker
Minnis, Nicholas, farmer, Brackney
Mitchell, J., Victoria N.S., Ballymartin
Moore, D., grocer, Ballymartin
Moore, John, farmer, Ballyvea
Moore, John, The Grove
Moore, Joseph, farmer, Moneydarraghbeg
Moore, Wm., egg merchant, Ballykeel
Mulligan, Wm., farmer, Ballymartin
McAlinden, F., fowl dealer, Moneydarraghbeg
McAnulty, Mrs., publican, Ballymartin
McBurney, Captain Charles
McBurney, James, Kilhorne
McBurney, John, baker
McBurney, Sam., grocer
McBurney, Thomas, farmer
McBurney, William, collector of taxes
McCartan, Henry, fowl dealer
McCarten, Henry, shoemaker
McCartan, William, fisherman, Longstone
McCarten, John, farmer, Ballyveamore
McCartney, Miss N., sewing agent and grocer
McConnell, R., farmer, Oldtown
McConnell, T., posting establishment
McCormack, John, grocer, Ballymartin
McCormick, John, farmer, Moneydarraghbeg
McCormick, Mrs., grocer
McCormick, Robert, posting establishment
McCormick, R., farmer, Moneydarraghmore
McCracken, Hugh, farmer
McCracken, T., farmer, Mullertown
McCrumb, John, school teacher
McCullough, John, sexton
McCullough, Mary, grocer, Moneydara
McCullough, Saml., farmer, Mullertown
McCullough, Thomas, farmer
McDowell, John, farmer
McDowell, Robert, grocer
McGinn, James, saddler
McGinnis, E. N. T., Ballykeel
McKee, Mrs., school teacher, Ballyvea
McKeown, Miss, teacher
McKibbin, A., Riverside
McKibbin, Henry, butcher
McKibbin, J., farmer, Ballymartin
McKibbin, J., monumental works
McKibbin, J., grocer
McKibbin, Miss, dress maker, The Lurgan
McKibbin, William, cattle dealer
McKibbin, W. J., farmer, Hill House
McKnight, John, farmer, Moneydara
McKnight, Robert, farmer
McMath, Miss B., confectioner
McMath, William, post office, agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McMeekin, Mrs., farmer, Mullartown
McNeilly, Joseph, Glassdrummond House
McVeigh, J., farmer, Glassdrummond
McVeigh, Miss, grocer
McVeigh, Miss, Moneydara N.S.
Newell, Andrew, farmer, Ballykeel
Newell, James, contractor
Newell, James, farmer, Ballykeel
Newell, John, farmer, Moneydarraghmore
Newell, John, Glassdrummond
Newell, Miss S., dress maker
Newell, Wm., farmer, Moneydarraghmore
Newell & Co., drapers
Nugent, George, grocer, Ballyvea
Nugent, F., hairdresser and cycle agent
Nugent, Samuel, farmer
Orr, Edward, merchant, Ballyveamore
Orr, John, cattle dealer
Orr, John, Alpha, Annalong
Orr, Jos., coal merchant, Ballyvea
Orr, Samuel, grocer, Ballymartin
Orr, W., flesher
O'Loan, Misses B. and M., teachers
O'Neill, John, Glassdrummond
O'Neill, Mrs., postmistress, Glassdrummond
Perry, R., farmer, Moneydarraghmore
Phillis, John Gordon, grocer
Pierce, J., farmer
Pollin, J., farmer, Glassdrummond
Porter, Mrs., grocer, Mullartown
Pue, A., grocer, Stoneycroft
Pue, A., farmer
Purdy, A., school teacher, Kilhorne
Purdy, James, Ash Farm
Purdy, John, blacksmith
Purdy, Wm., The Anchorage
Purdy, W., Roslyn Terrace
Quin, Henry, cattle dealer, Brackney
Quin, Hugh, farmer, Ballymartin
Quin, Rev. J., Kilhorne Rectory
Quinn, E., blacksmith, Ballyvea
Quinn, J., farmer, Moneydarraghbeg
Quinn, P., blacksmith, Ballymartin
Rahilly, J., school teacher, Glassdrummond
Reilly, Francis, farmer, Moneydarraghbeg
Reilly, John, Moneydara
Reside, Miss, Main Road
Robinson, Alexander, general merchant
Robinson, Andrew, grocer, Mullertown
Robinson, A., Seaview
Robinson, Samuel, Lurgan House
Rodgers, Edwd., egg merchant, Ballymartin
Rodgers, Ellen, postmistress, Ballymartin
Rodgers, John, farmer, Glassdrummond
Rodgers, Mrs., grocer, Moneydara
Rodgers, Patrick, farmer, Moneydarraghmore
Rogers, Wm., fish buyer, Glassdrummond
Rooney, Daniel, farmer, Mullertown
Rooney, W., contractor, Ballyveamore
Russell, H., farmer, Mullertown
Russell, John, farmer, Moneydarabeg
Russell, Mrs., grocer, Mullertown
Russell, R., Clash Bridge
Russell, William, farmer, Moneydarabeg
Scott, Alfred, butcher
Scott, Duncan, boat builder
Scott, Mrs. S., Dove Cottage
Shields, J., carpenter
Skillen, A., farmer, Ballyveamore
Skillen, R., grocer, Glassdrummond
Skillen, James, farmer, Ballyveamore
Skillen, W., farmer, Ballyvea
Smith, John, farmer, Glassdrummond
Smith, P., Reese Farm
Stevenson, H., farmer, Ballymartin
Stewart, James, grocer
Taylor, Samuel, The Institute
Taylor, S., school teacher
Wallace, James, farmer, Glassdrummond
White, James, grocer
Willis, F. W., Glassdrummond, and 50 Thurloe Square, South Kensington, London
Young, Adam, farmer, Ballyvea
Young, J., fish merchant
Young, William, farmer

ANTRIM

Antrim, a market town (formerly a parliamentary borough), in the County of Antrim - 17 miles from Belfast, 93 from Dublin, 10¾ from Ballymena, and 5 from Randalstown - situated on the banks of the Sixmilewater River, on the great road from Belfast to Londonderry.  The Midland Railway (Northern Counties Committee) passes the town, and improvements have been made at the station, which makes it one of the finest in Ulster.  Antrim is the terminus of the Great Northern Railway branch from Lisburn.  The Large bleaching, dyeing and finishing works of the York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Belfast, are situated about 1¼ miles from the town, and employ a large number of hands.  A linen factory has been erected on the site of the old paper mill and the new county asylum at Holywell, about one and a half miles from the town, has been completed, and covers an extensive area.  Lough Neagh approaches within half a mile of the town, and communicates with the latter by the Sixmile River.  Population in 1911, 1,979.

Church of Ireland - Rev. Maurice H. F. Collis, B.D., vicar; Rev. J. Johnstone, B.A., curate
Presbyterian - Rev. Dr. Thos. West, B.A., and Rev. William A. Adams, B.A.
Unitarian - Rev. George Vance Crook
Methodist (Wesleyan) - Rev. W. Crawford
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. T. McCotter, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Rural District Council - R. S. Thompson, chairman; James L. Clarke, clerk
Poor-Law Guardians 0 Alexr. Lawther, J.P., chairman; James Graham, vice- chairman; J. George, deputy vice-chairman; medical officer, Samuel Gawn, M.D.; relieving officers, J. B. Kirker, R. J. Craig and J. A. McCleland
Coroner for District - Dr. J. J. Adams, J.P.
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. J. Heatly, District Inspector; W. Torrance, head- constable; 2 sergeants, 7 constables
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. T. B. Hill Scott, dispensary medical officer
Town Commissioners - F. T. Smith, chairman; Archibald McKay, clerk
Caretaker of Courthouse - Robert Young
Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the High Court of Justice - W. D. McManus, Market Square
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Branch - J. Malseed, manager; J. W. Speers, cashier
Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - J. W. Girvan, manager
Board of Trade (Unemployment Insurance), local agent, Archibald McKay
Loan Fund - Manager, John Young; treasurer, R. J. Kirk, J.P.
Massereene Estate Office - J. P. Glosser, agent
Post Office - Miss Wade, postmistress; Miss Erskine, assistant; E. Jackson, A. Gaynor, J. Wallace, and R. H. Morrion, postmen; John Wallace, telegraph messenger (Morrison)
Protestant Hall - H. B. Murray, hon. sec. and treasurer; caretaker, Wm. Hannen
Magistrates attending Petty Sessions - Saml. Brennan, Andrew McKillop, T. B. Hill Scott, M.D.; Robert J. Kirk, George S. Reade, Henry B. Murray, John J. Adams, M.D.; Robert Thompson, W. P. Dickie, J. Roche, R.M.; J. Boal, T. K. Moore, P. Meenan, General Sir Wm. T. Adair, K.C.B., D.L.; N. McAreavey, James Morrison
Petty Sessions Clerk - N. M. Clarke
Antrim Gas Light Co. Ltd. - W. J. Quigley, manager; J. Abernethy, secretary
Antrim Hockey Club - D. A. Curry, hon. sec.
Antrim Markets Co. Ltd. - David Edgar, weigh master; H. Savage, secretary
Antrim Technical School - Principal and secretary, R. Gordon Blaine, M.E., Ass.M.Inst.C.E.
Office of the Registrar of Marriages - F. T. Smith, registrar; R. J. Kirk, deputy registrar
Antrim & Muckamore District Nursing Association - Miss Roe, treasurer; Miss Fleming, nurse
Massereene Golf Club - L. Jackson Holmes, secretary; J. W. Girvan, treasurer
Antrim Reading Rooms - President, Rev. M. H. F. Collis, B.D.; secretary, D. A. Curry; treasurer. William Simpson
Masonic Hall - Lodge 28, W. W. McFetridge, secretary; Lodge 56, Thos. Coulter, secretary; D. McGrub, caretaker

SCHOOLS

National Schools - St. Comgall's Male, Patk. Hurl.  St. Comgall's Female, Miss R. E. Savage.  Orr Memorial, J. Gault.  Bruce Memorial, Wm. W. McFetridge.  Massereene, J. Needham.  Church Street, Miss Bingham

SOLICITORS

Boal, Robert, High Street (branch)
Holmes, L. Jackson, High Street
Meenan, L. A., High Street (branch)
Neeson, Daniel, Market Square (branch)
O'Rorke, McDonald & Tweed, Church Street 'Phone No. 8

DOCTORS

Adams, John J., J.P., Ashville
Gawn, Samuel, High Street
Scott, T. B. Hill, Railway Street

HOTELS

Massereene Arms Hotel - J. McNally, proprietor.  Hall's Family and Commercial Hotel - R. J. Hall, proprietor.  Antrim Arms Hotel - J. V. Thompson, proprietor.  Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Adair, proprietor

INHABITANTS

Adair, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, High Street
Adams, Dr. J. J., J.P., Ashville
Adams, Rev. W. A., B.A., The Manse
Allen, Joseph, Massereene
Anderson, Robert, grocer, High Street and Market Square
Armstrong, Francis, publican, Church Street
Armstrong, W. & J., builders, Styles

Baird, James, publican, Church Street
Barr, Miss, grocer, High Street
Barr & Co., cycle agents, High Street
Barton, H. D. M., The Bush
Beattie, Saml., Eden Cottage
Bell, James, music teacher, conductor of the Massereene Reed and Brass Band
Bell, The Misses, Telephone Exchange, High Street
Blair, William, cabinetmaker, Fountain Street
Blair & Baird, undertakers, Church Street
Bloomfield Bakery Co., Church Street - N. Gray, agent
Boal, George, carpenter, Church Street
Boal, J. & H., linen manufacturers, Riverside
Boal, Mrs., confectioner, Church Street
Boyd, Catherine Anne, Oldstone
Boyd, Wm., boot maker, Church Street
Brennan, Samuel, J.P.,  painter, Market Square
Burns, Miss, dress maker, Church Street
Bryans, James, land steward, The Cottage
Bryson, Mrs., Fountain Street
Burrows, Charles, general dealer, Church Street

Campbell, T., publican, Market Square
Carson, James, refreshment rooms, Church Street
Carson, James C., coachbuilder, Church Street
Carson, William, Beach Cottage
Christy, H., butcher, Railway Street
Clark, James, estate agent, Riverside
Clarke, Jas. L., clerk of union, Novara
Clarke. Miss, grocer, Castle Street
Clarke, Mrs., Fountain Street
Clarke, N. M., clerk of petty sessions, The Cottage
Clarke, N. M., auctioneer, High Street
Coleman, Alex., merchant, Riverside
Coleman, James, coal and timber merchant
Collis, Rev. M. F. H., B.D., The Vicarage
Conway, Patrick, clothier, Market Square
Conway, Peter, clothier, Market Square
Cooper, William T., draper, High Street
Craig, William, Railway Street
Craig & McClelland, auctioneers, High Street
Crawford, Rev. W., The Manse, Fountain Street
Cunningham, Josias, Belmont
Currie, J., M.R.C.V.S., Fountain Street
Curry, Jackson, shoemaker, Church Street

Donnelly, T., gardener, Castle Street
Donnen, C., Dunsilly House
Dougall, J., plasterer, Railway Street
Dougall, W., tailor, Church Street
Duckworth, F., dentist, Fountain Street
Duffin, John, publican, Massereene
Duffin, Miss, tobacconist, High Street
Duncan, Robert, & Sons, painters, Church Street

Edgar, D., saddler, Market Square
Entwistle, J. G., Muckamore
Entwistle, Thomas, Muckamore
Erskine, J. C., Fountain Street
Esler, Thomas, grocer, Riverside

Fegan, Jas., victualler, High Street
Ferguson, Mrs. Adam, Larkhill
Ferguson, Mrs. Thos., Muckamore
Finlay, John, photographer, Castle Street
Fleming, Arthur, flesher, Railway Street
Fleming, Mrs., Railway Street
Fleming, M., victualler, Markey Square
Fletcher, D., Civil Bill Officer, Fountain Street
Frew, Miss, draper, Church Street
Frew, M. & A. H., general drapery establishment, High Street

Gainor, Arthur, car owner, Castle Street
Gainor, William, car owner, Church Street
Gawn, Samuel, M.D., High Street
George, Isaac, Hannahville
Gleghorn, A., fruiterer, High Street
Gordon, John, Fountain Street
Gordon, J. W., manager Ulster Bank Ltd., Market Square
Gloster, J. P., estate agent
Gorman, Miss, refreshment rooms, Church Street
Graham, James, Newpark
Graham, Samuel, M.D., L.R.C.P., Lond., medical officer County Asylum, Holywell
Gray, Nathan, Church Street, agent for Bloomfield Bakery

Hall, Robert J., Commercial Hotel, High Street
Hargrove, S., cycle merchant, Fountain Street
Harrison, J., insurance superintendent, Castle Street
Hay, Samuel J., clerk, Church Street
Hay & Co., grocers, High Street
Heaney, Mrs., fish dealer, Church Street
Heatly, J. J., D.I., R.I.C., The Cedars
Heffron, Catherine, publican, Market Square
Henderson, John, Fountain Street
Henderson, Miss, Nursery Villa, Milltown
Henderson, Miss, confectioner, Railway Street
Holmes, L. Jackson, solicitor, Ferrard, Railway Street; offices, High Street
Hood, Samuel, Fountain Street
Houston, Miss, confectioner, High Street
Houston, Wm. H., saddler, High Street
Hunter, Kennedy, Mount Oriel
Hunter, K., draper, High Street

Jamison, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Jennings, Miss, fruiterer, Church Street

Kelly, J., carpenter, High Street
King, Matthew, grocer, High Street
Kirk, J., grocer and seed merchant, High Street
Kirk, Miss, stationer, bookseller and newsagent, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," High Street.
Kirk, Norman, Belfast Road
Kirk, Robert J., Clonavon

Laughlin, John, Church Street
Laughlin, Mrs., china warehouse, High Street.
Laughlin, Thomas, builder, High Street
Laughlin, William, builder, Castle Street
Lavery, James, tailor, Church Street
Lavery, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
Lavery, Thomas, tailor, Fountain Street
Lawlor, J., draper, Church Street
Lowry, W. T., watchmaker, insurance, cycle and emigration agent, Market Square

Magill, Mrs., boarding house, Riverside
Magill, Patrick, publican, Castle Street
Malseed, James, manager Belfast Bank, High Street
Martin, J. J., grocer, High Street
Massereene and Ferrard, Viscount, Antrim Castle, and Oriel Temple, Collon, Drogheda
Millar, H., & Co., printers, billposters and advertising agents, Church Street
Moody, James, Riverside
Moody, John C., Ballyarnott
Moody, Mrs., dress maker, Riverside
Moody, W. J., Massereene
Moore, James, blacksmith, High Street
Moore, Mrs., grocer, High Street
Moore, T. K., auctioneer, High Street
Mullan, Richard, publican, Market Square
Murphy, J., high class watchmaker and jeweller, High Street
Murray, Henry Balfour, J.P., Ardnaveigh
McCabe, Edward, victualler, Church Street
McCabe, John, grocer and fowl dealer, Church Street
McCavana, Henry, carter, Castle Street
McCavana, Hugh, Antrim Steam Sawmills, Castle Street
McCavana, Patrick, Castle Street
McClurg, Samuel, Castle Street
McConnell, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
McCormick, George, Fountain Street
McCrory, R., agent for Inglis & Co., Ltd., Riverside
McDonald & Tweed, solicitors, Church Street. Telephone No. 8
McDowell, Matthew, builder, etc., Church Street
McDowell, Miss, Anglesea
McFerran, Daniel, grocer, Fountain Street
McFerran, E. & A., grocers, Fountain Street
McGuckin, Mrs., Townhead
McIlwaine, William, hairdresser, Bridge Street
McKay, A., Town Clerk, auctioneer and valuer
McKeown, Mrs., publican and draper, Market Square
McKillop, Andrew, hay exporter and farmer, Townhead
McKillop, Mrs., fruiterer, Market Square
McKillop & Crawford, confectioners, High Street
McManus, Joseph, High Street
McManus, Wm.  D., Oriel Lodge
McManus, W. D., & Co., drapers, Market Square, agent for the Phoenix Fire Office
McMaster, Thos., land steward, Riverside
McNally, James, Massereene Arms Hotel
McQuillan, B., leather cutter, Bridge Street and High Street

Nutt, J., draper, High Street

O'Flaherty, William
O'Neill, the Right Hon. Lord, Shane's Castle and 12 Queen's Gate, London, S.W.
O'Neill, Capt. Hon. H., M.P., Shane's Castle

Pender, John, tobacconist, Church Street

Quinn, Miss M. E., publican, High Street

Ramsey, William, Kilbegs
Rea, David, Railway Street
Rea, John, Station Road
Rea, Miss, grocer, Castle Street
Rea, Samuel, jun., Railway Street
Reade, George S., J.P. (of York Street Flax Spinning Company), Firgrove, Muckamore
Redmond, J., officer Customs and excise, Fountain Street
Reford, Alan, Cemetery Road
Reid, G., tailor, High Street
Reid, G., jun., draper, High Street
Renton's Boot House, High Street
Rhodes, A., grocer, Church Street

Savage, Hugh, house, land and insurance agent, Fountain Street
Scott, T. B. Hill, M.D., J.P., Railway Street
Simpson, Thomas, Fountain Street
Sloan, Stephen, publican, High Street
Smith, Fredk. J., publican, High Street
Smyth, Walter, M.B., B.S., County Asylum, Holywell
Stirret, The Misses, dress makers, Fountain Street
Swann, Thos., grocer, Fountain Street

Thompson, George Wm., confectioner, Market Square
Thompson, James V., hotel proprietor, High Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited, Agents, John Walker, Marymount; J. C. Malseed, Belfast Bank; Archd. McKay, Church Street
Thompson, J., grocer, Riverside
Thompson, Robt., J.P., Muckamore Abbey

Unall, Mrs., Church Street
Unall, S., confectioner & dining rooms, High Street

Vance, James R., Castle Street

Walker, John, clerk of County Asylum, Marymount
Wallace, James, car owner, Church Street
Wallace, Mrs., dress maker, Church Street
West, Rev. Thomas, B.A., D.D., The Manse, Riverside
Whiteside, Samuel, grocer and provision merchant, delph, seed and oats merchant, High Street
Wilson, James, boot maker, Church Street
Wilson, Mrs., publican, Church Street
Wilson, Samuel, publican, Castle Street
Woods, Robt., stationmaster, Midland Railway Company (N.C.C.)
Wright, Wm. J., clerk, Fountain Street

York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Muckamore
Young, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Young, Mrs. C., Fountain Street
Young, Robert, weigh master, Market Square

ARDARA

This town, which is situate in the Barony of Banagh, County of Donegal, eight miles from Killybegs, and five miles from Glenties, is in the centre of the Donegal tweed industry, and the district is also well known for the manufacture by the peasant girls of the choicest specimens of Irish lace.  The town and the adjoining estate has been purchased by the Congested Districts Board.  This Board has erected a mart for the sale of Donegal tweed at a cost of £700, contributed £400 to cost of new water supply, and constructed new roads at a cost of £1000.  Good trout and salmon fishing can be had in the Owentucker River, which flows through the village, and in the Owenea River, about one mile distant.  Population 500.

Post Office - Peter A. McCaul, J.P., postmaster.
Ulster Bank Ltd. - H. P. Linn, manager
Dispensary Doctor and Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Charles H. Falvey, M.D.
Clerk of Petty Sessions and Auctioneer - Hugh Kennedy
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. J. Bane, District Inspector; J. Kennedy, head-constable
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Coulter
Church of Ireland - Rev. A. P. Conneff, rector
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Canon Doherty, P.P.; Rev. John Byrne, C.C.; Rev. Michael McHugh, C.C., Kilclooney

INHABITANTS

Bourne, E. R., Ulster Bank
Boyle, B., butcher
Boyle, Daniel, carrier
Boyle, Edward, butcher
Boyle, John, butcher
Boyle, John, jun., butcher
Boyle, Misses, hosiers
Boyle, Mrs. K., seamstress
Boyle, Nahor, grocer, draper and embroidery agent
Boyle, Owen, carrier
Boyle, Patrick
Boyle, Philip, butcher
Brennan, Patrick
Breslin, Andrew, baker
Breslin, John, fish dealer
Breslin, Mrs., baker
Breslin, Mrs. Patrick
Breslin, Teague, publican
Brennan, Francis K., Commercial Hotel
Buchanan, Elizabeth
Buchanan, Joseph, grocer, draper, agent for Anchor Line steamers
Byrne, James, blacksmith
Byrne, John, blacksmith
Byrne, Miss, dress maker
Campbell, Hugh, Wood Hill
Campbell, Thomas, grocer, draper and publican
Cannon, Ellen, publican
Cannon, Henry, carpenter
Cannon, James, cooper
Cannon, Patrick J., grocer and publican
Carlin, Henry, carrier
Cassidy, John, water bailiff
Cassidy, John, National school teacher
Cassidy, Mrs. Bridget, teacher R.C. Female National School
Conaghan, Charles, carter
Crumley, Miss M. C., teacher embroidery for Congested Districts Board
Cunningham, George, ex-school teacher
Cunningham, The Misses, dress makers
Doherty, Mrs., publican
Donegal Wool Spinning Company - William Burns and James Burns, proprietors; J. Ramage, manager
Dorrian, Thomas, rural district councillor
Early, Maurice, fly dresser
Early, Patrick, shoe maker
Elliott, Margaret
Fallon, Owen, J.P.
Fisher, John, barber
Fisher, Miss Molly, school teacher
Fisher, Thomas, builder and contractor
Fisher, Thomas, jun., decorator
Gallagher, Ellen, draper & embroidery agent
Gallagher, Francis, carpenter
Gallagher, James, carpenter
Gallagher, James, fish merchant
Gallagher, Mary, draper & embroidery agent
Gallagher, Miss, nurse
Gallagher, Mrs. C., dress maker
Gallagher, Murty, baker
Gallagher, Paddy, cooper
Gallagher, Patrick, cooper
Gavaghan, Thomas
Gavigan, Patrick, road contractor
Geoghan, Mrs., draper and milliner
Gilbride, Ann, draper and embroidery agent
Gilbride, J., temperance hotel and auctioneer
Gildea, Bridget, publican
Gildea, Francis, draper
Gildea, Hugh, draper
Gildea, John, tailor
Gildea, P., saddler
Given, Mary
Given, Mrs. Andrew
Given, Thomas, car driver
Harken, F., merchant tailor
Hegarty, Mrs., fruit dealer
Herron, J. P., Co-operative store
Hughes, Miss Annie, draper and embroidery agent
Keeney, Bernard, restaurant and insurance agent
Kelly, James, car driver
Kelly, Mrs. Edward
Kennedy, C., draper and embroidery agent
Kennedy, Hugh, petty sessions clerk
Kennedy, The Misses, drapers & dress makers
Mackey, Andrew, publican
Maguire, John
Maguire, Patrick, deputy registrar births, deaths and marriages
Maxwell, Joseph, shoe maker
Mooney, John, carter and road contractor
Molloy, James, grocer
Molloy, Peter, grocer
Mooney, Patrick, grocer
Morrow, Thomas, butcher
McArdle, Mrs. C.
McCaul, Mrs. M., draper and embroidery agent
McCole, Patk., summons server
McDermott, Mrs., milliner
McDermott, Mrs. Mary, embroidery agent
McGill, Charles, draper
McGinley, Mrs. James, draper
McGrath, James, grocer
McGrorty, William, publican and grocer
McHugh, Charles, publican and hardware merchant
McGuire, John, ex-R.I.C.
McHugh, James, fish dealer
McHugh, James, weaver
McHugh, J., farmer
McHugh, Mrs. Margaret, Hillhead
McHugh, Mrs. B., fancy warehouse
McHugh, Patrick, butter and egg merchant
McHugh, Patrick, fish dealer
McKinley, John, butcher
McKinley, S., cloths dealer
McManus, Miss Kathleen, junior assistant school instructress
McManus, Mrs.
McMennamin, C., Green House
McMenamin, John
McNair, Mrs. Ellen
McNelis, Daniel, auctioneer and valuator
McNelis, John
McNelis, Mrs. Annie, Nesbitt Arms Hotel
McNelis, Mrs. James, grocer
McNelis, Patrick J., Donegal tweed merchant
McNeely, Miss, grocer
O'Brien, P., watch maker
O'Connor, Alice, teacher Irish Lace Class, Irish Industries' Association
O'Donnell, B., shoe maker
O'Donnell, Patrick, shoe maker
O'Keeney, B., author
O'Rorke, S., tinsmith
Ramage, John, manager, Donegal Wool Spinning Company
Reilly, Mrs., grocer
Roddy, Mrs.
Sharpe, John, grocer
Spence, Harry, builder and contractor
Sweeny, John, J.P., grocer, baker
Sweeney, Neil, draper and publican
Sweeney, Michael, school teacher
Sweeney, Thomas, grocer
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Charles H. Torney
Torney, Charles H., draper and embroidery agent
Torney, Mrs., school teacher

ARDGLASS

A parish and seaport in the Barony of Lecale and County of Down, 103 miles from Dublin, 24 from Belfast, and 6 S.E. from Downpatrick.  It is situated on a high promontory on the coast.  It was at one time a place of considerable importance, and retains as monuments of its ancient grandeur five old castles.  Ardglass is the most important herring, fishing station in Ireland, 201 boats being engaged at the summer fishing, employing 1,407 men.  The curing for export is now the most important branch of this industry.  A number of fish curers from Scotland cured here during the season.  The population in 1911 was 498, but during the summer months, when the town is much patronised as a holiday resort, it is much higher.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Wm. Hannah, rector, The Glebe
Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. Hawthorne
Methodist Church - Rev. James Dickson
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. J. Donnelly, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Petty Sessions (Kildare Street) - S. Cochrane, clerk
R.I.C. Station - Bath Street
Post Office, Telegraph, Money Order and Savings Bank - Miss Kearns, postmistress
Herring Curers and Exporters - James Crawford, A. & J. Buchan, Wm. Buchan, A. Flett & Co. Ltd.; James Flett & Co. Ltd.; Nathaniel Hunter, W. & J. Slater, James Merson, William Masson, William Bruce, A. Stevenson & Co., A. Corner, T. Jenkins, John Campbell
Coastguard Station - Quay Road
Herring Merchants - James Smith, John McMahon, Wm. Ross, Geo. McComiskey, Owen Hagan & Son, Messrs. Walker & Sons, P. McConvey
Fish Salesmen - John Magee, Rchd. Hughes, Thompson, Murray & Co., P. McConvey, S. Sharvin
Golf Club - President, C. L. Townshend; captain, Dr. A. McComiskey; secretary, J. Flemming
Registrar for Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Arthur McComiskey, M.B., surgeon, Killough
Northern Banking Co. Ltd., Branch - Wednesday - W. B. Martin, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. - Friday - S. C. N. Lowry, manager

HOTELS

Castle Hotel - Alexander Moore.  Golf Hotel - James Sharvin.  Commercial Hotel - Mrs. Agnes Mulhern.  Railway Hotel - Miss M. Morgan.  Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Mann

INHABITANTS

Barrie, H. T., potato exporter, South Quay
Bettridge, Miss, schoolmistress, Kildare Street
Bibby, Rev. J. H., Unitarian minister, Balee
Bigger, F. J., M.R.I.A., Castle Shane
Brown, John, farmer, Ringfad
Bruce, Mrs., The Crescent
Brusby, James, chief officer coastguards, Kildare Street
Byrne, Mrs., Burnside
Byrne, Rev. D., C.C., Chapeltown

Carroll, R. H., The Cottage, Green Road
Carroll, W. D., Burford Lodge
Cavan, James, farmer, Ballyhossett
Chambers, Wm. Jas., farmer, Chapeltown
Chism, Angus, outfitter, Bath Street
Cleland, Hugh, station master
Clinton, Mrs. William, Sheepland
Clinton, William, farmer, Ardtole
Conn, Mrs., Hill Street
Connelly, Robert, farmer, Sheepland
Connor, John, Ballydock
Connor, Wm., farmer, Ross
Coree, Captain James, Kildare Street
Coulter, Miss, farmer, Ardtole
Convery, Captain Edward, pilot
Creen, John, farmer, Sheepland
Cullen & Allen, potato exporters, North Quay
Curran, Edward, farmer, Sheepland
Curran, James, farmer, Sheepland
Curran, James, miller, Sheepland
Curran, P. J., Sheepland
Curran, Wm., grocer, Chapeltown

Denvir, Patrick, Ballybeg
Donnan, Hugh, Ringfad
Donnan, Wm., farmer, The Strand
Donnelly, Rev. J. J., P.P.
Doyle, Arthur, farmer, Sheepland

Ferguson, Rev. James, rector, Chapeltown
Flemming, J., The Crescent
Fleming, Mrs. A., The Crescent
Flynn, Mrs., Castle Place
Flynn, N. H., Kildare Street

Gaffikin, Wm., J.P., King's Castle
Gilchrist, Hugh, J.P., farmer, Ardtole
Gilchrist, James, farmer, Sheepland
Gilchrist, Peter, farmer, Chapeltown
Gilchrist, Thomas, farmer, Ardtole
Gill, Mrs., The Crescent
Gill, R. J., Ballymenagh
Gracey, Lieut-Colonel Alex., , J.P., Ballyhossett House

Hannah, Rev. William, The Glebe
Hill, Alexander, farmer, Hillhead
Hill, Thomas, farmer, Ballydock
Hill, Mrs. Ross
Hosking, James E., farmer, Ringfad
Hosking, Wm., The Crescent
Hughes, Miss, Bath Street
Hunter, Miss, Castle Place
Hunter, Nathaniel, grocer, draper, ironmonger, ship chandler, coal and potato merchant, fish curer and exporter; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hughes, Mrs. R., school mistress, Kildare Street
Hughes, Richard, baker, Kildare Road
Hughes, Richard, provision merchant, Kildare Street

Johnston, The Misses, The Crescent

Kennedy, David, farmer, Sheepland
King, Thomas, The Crescent
Kinney, Hugh, farmer, Ardtole
Kinney, S., publican, Bath Street
Kirby, James, Kildare Street

Lascelles, Edward, grocer
Linchey, Patrick, boat owner

Magee, John, grocer, Chapeltown
Maguire, Thomas, boat owner
Martin, Mrs. Jas., draper, Bath Street
Martin, The Misses C. & E., grocers and spirit dealers, Bath Street
Morgan, Miss M., publican, Bath Street
Megraw, Wm., boat owner, Strangford Road
Milligan, James, grocer
Mulhearn, Mrs. Agnes, grocer and spirit dealer, Kildare Street
McConvey, Captain, fish salesman
McMahon, James, grocer, High Street
McMahon, J., spirit dealer and farmer, Bath Street
McMaster, Mrs., Ringfad
McMechan, Hugh, farmer, Ballybranagh
McMechan, Mrs. James, farmer, Ballybranagh
McMullan, T., Kildare Street
McPherson, Mrs., Kildare Street

Napier, Alex., farmer, Ballybranagh

Porter, Moses, farmer, Ballyhossett
Purcell, Sergt. R.I.C.

Quinn, James, blacksmith, Bath Street
Quinn, Mrs. H., grocer

Rice, Richard, publican and fish salesman, Bath Street
Rooney, Henry, grocer, Kildare Street
Rogan, J., school master

Sharvin, James J., Golf Hotel
Smith, George, boat owner
Smith, James, fish buyer
Smith, Margaret, spirit dealer and farmer, Chapeltown
Stitt, J. D., farmer, Ballee
Stitt, Mrs. Robert, farmer, Ballyhossett

Wait, J. R., harbour master
Waters, John, foreman Board of Works
Whiteside, Robert, J.P., The Cottage
Williams, A. J., Hill Street
Williams, D., Burnside

ARMAGH

An inland city, and formerly a Parliamentary borough, is about 36 miles distant from Belfast, and comprises within its ancient boundary an area of 1,147 acres, and within its present municipal boundary 338 acres.  The valuation within the Corporation is £21,778.  It is the Archiepiscopal See of the Primate of All Ireland, whose ecclesiastical province comprises seven dioceses - 1, Armagh; 2, Tuam, Killala, and Achonry; 3, Derry and Raphoe; 4, Down and Connor and Dromore; 5, Kilmore, Elphin and Ardagh; 6, Meath; 7, Clogher.  It is also the See of the Roman Catholic Primate of All Ireland.  The town stands on several hills.  The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) connects the town with Belfast, Dublin, Newry, Monaghan, Keady, and Castleblaney.  Population in 1911, 7,356.  Markets are held every Tuesday for general purposes, and every Wednesday and Saturday for grain.  There are branches of the Bank of Ireland, Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.; Northern Banking Co. Ltd.; Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.; Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd.; and Hibernian Bank.  The Savings Bank was established in 1818.  The Union Workhouse was opened in 1842.  Armagh is the regimental depot of the 87th and 89th (Royal Irish Fusiliers) Regiments and of the Armagh Militia, now the Special Reserve.  Armagh is a good educational centre, having a Royal School with accommodation for 90 or 100 boarders, and spacious playing fields fro cricket and football.  There is an excellent 9 hole golf links in the picturesque Palace demense, (demesne) open all the year round.  The charitable institutions are the County Infirmary, which is one of the most up-to-date hospitals in Ireland, and has the X-rays latest installations, which was purchased by voluntary subscriptions; Charles Shiels Charity Institution, and the District Nursing Home, a Dispensary, and Union Workhouse.  Shops' half holiday, Friday.

ECCLESIASTICAL

Armagh Cathedral -His Grace the Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland, Very Rev. John B. Crozier, D.D., The Palace, Armagh
Dean - Very Rev. F. G. L. McClintock, M.A., The Mall, Armagh, and Drumcar, County Lough
Chancellor - Rev. C. L. P. T. Ledoux, Drogheda
Precentor - Rev. P. Bookey, Tartaraghan, Portadown
Archdeacon - The Venerable E. Hobson
Treasurer - Rev. F. Tichborne, The Rectory, Armagh
Prebendaries - Mullabrack, Rev. T. J. McEndoo; Tynon, Rev. F. M. Moeran; Ballymore, Rev. R. S. G. Hamilton; Loughgall, Rev. R. Freeman
Vicars-Choral - Rev. C. Faris, M.A.; Rev. W. B. Stack, M.A.
Cathedral Choir - Clavering Archer, W. R. Owen, J. Dean, W. Merriman, J. Farr, W. Espey
Cathedral Board - N. L. Townsend, J.P.; J. Mansergh Palmer, G. W. Bowen, J. C. Murphy, J. L. E. Dreyer, G. R. Lawless, C. C. Oulton, R. H. Dornan
Verger - W. Jameson
Organist - G. Hewson, Mus.Doc.
Sexton - John Hamilton
Master Cathedral School - J. Fanning
St. Mark's Church, The Mall - Rev. Ford Tichborne
Curates - Rev. W. B. Stack, M.A., and Rev. J. Ireland, B.A.
Churchwardens - Mr. Samuel H. Monroe and Mr. E. G. Kimmitt
Sexton - Mrs. King
First Presbyterian Church, Mall - Rev. David Dowling
Third Presbyterian Church, The Mall - Rev. D. Graham
Methodist Church, Abbey Street - Rev. R. E. Sherwood, Rev. J. Harbinson, Richhill
Protestant Board of Education - His Grace the Lord Primate, Archdeacon of Armagh, Dean of Armagh, Sir J. H. Stronge, Bart., D.L.; A. Nelson, J.P.
Roman Catholic Primate of All Ireland - His Eminence Cardinal Michael Logue, D.D.
Roman Catholic Clergy - Rev. J. W. Brady, Adm., S.T.L., C.C.; Rev. P. B. Loughran, C.C.; Rev. John Ward, C.C., B.D.; Rev. P. Johnston, Rev. P. Finnegan, C.C.
Ecclesiastical Inspector - Rev. Eugene O'Callaghan, S.T.L.
Sexton - Neal Nugent
Organist - Mr. Thos. W. Holden, Mus.Bac.
Salvation Army Hall, College Street

LEGAL

Court House, College Street - Assizes twice a year, Quarter Sessions four times.  Petty Sessions every Thursday.  Borough Court every other Friday.  Court Keeper, James McKenna
County Court Judge - His Honour George Comerford Green, K.C., Monkstown, Co. Dublin; registrar, Claude Wilson, Dulargy, Dundalk
Clerk of the Crown and Peace - Thomas J. Marron, solicitor, 2 Elgin Road, Dublin
Clerks - James Morrow and James McKenna
County Council Office - Courthouse
County Secretary - Thos. E. Reid, Vicar Hill, Armagh
Assistant County Secretary and County Accountant - W. Jenkinson; clerks, H. Porter, M. Starr, and J. C. Irwin
County Surveyor - R. H. Dorman, M.Inst. C.E.
Crown Solicitor - W. Kilkelly, 20 Lower Mount Street, Dublin
Sessional Crown Solicitor - S. H. Monroe, Russell Street
Sub-Sheriff - T. W. Kilpatrick, County Courthouse
County Treasurer - Provincial Bank
His Majesty's Prison - (Situate on the Mall, Armagh) - Governor, H. Chippendall; Surgeon, J. M. Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.
Magistrates - (See County Armagh)
Visiting Justices of H.M. Prison - H. B. Armstrong, D.L.; J. Compton, Major J. C. Boyle
Clerk of Petty Sessions - James Belford
Fire Brigade - Station and Fire Escape, Linenhall Street - Captain, Robert Winder; secretary, James Nelson.  Men - Robert Nelson, 1 Banbrook Hill; Edw. McCrory, Abbey Lane; Michael McKee, Banbrook Hill; John Winder, Linenhall Street; Thomas McArdle, Castle Street; Thomas Donnelly, Irish Street; William Reilly, Irish Street; John Campbell, Navan Street
Probate Division of High Court of Justice - Arthur Nelson, J.P., registrar
Clerks - T. R. Tarleton, John Fanning, John Sloane, C. Foster, and S. Browne
Office Caretaker - Thomas Gray
Urban Council - Chairman, Thos. McLaughlin, J.P.; clerk, James Lennon
Finance and Pipe Water Committee - Messrs. Thos. McLaughlin, Michael Donnelly, Patk. Jas. McGarvey, Jas. Mullan, J. Irwin
General Purposes, Watching, Lighting and Cleansing Committee - Messrs. John Hughes, Thomas McLaughlin, Francis John Anderson, Wm. Calvert, J. McCrory, and Philip Lavery
Sanitary Committee - Messrs. Philip Lavery, Joseph McKenna, James Corr, Henry Chevron Parkinson, and W. Calvert
Markets and Fairs Committee - Messrs. Michael Donnelly, Philip Lavery, Thos. McLoughlin, William Hamill, James Irwin, and James Maxwell
Town Clerk and Executive Sanitary Officer - James Lennon
Registration of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Superintendent Registrar, William Calvert; Deputy Registrar, W. N. Dawson; Registrar and Medical Officer of  Armagh Dispensary, R. Gray, M.D.
Marriage Registry Office - Registrar, W. Calvert; Deputy Registrar, W. N. Dawson
Surveyor - J. C. Boyle, A.M.I.C.E.
Medical Officer of Health - R. Gray, L.R.C.S.I.
Assistant Medical Officer - Dr. H. Gray
Town Sergeant - James Nelson
Armagh Technical Instruction Committee - T. McLoughlin, J.P.; M. Donnelly, P. J. McGarvey, J. Irwin.  Co-opted members - Rev. D. Dowling, His Eminence Cardinal Logue, Very Rev. Father Brady, Adm.; Rev. Canon Tichbourne, and Jas. Lennon, town clerk.  Principal, John C. McGuigan
Armagh Dispensary (The Mall) - Medical Officer, Robert Gray; Relieving Officer, D. Sheeran
Charles Shiels' Institution - Robt. Gillespie, Esq., J.P.; Sir James H. Stronge, Bart., D.L.; Hy. B. Armstrong, Esq., D.L.; Wm. Gallagher, Esq., Solicitor; John Compton, Esq., J.P.; Rev. David Miller, B.A.; Rev. D. Dowling, Samuel H. Munroe, Esq., Sessional Crown Solicitor; P. Lavery, Esq., Solicitor; Rev. D. Graham, Arthur Nelson, Esq., J.P.; Rev. Michael Quinn, Adm.; Alexander Robinson, Esq., J.P.; Wm. Kerr, Esq., M.D., J.P.  Superintendent, J. Mahaffy; Visiting Physician, J. M. Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.
Gas Works, Callan Street - Robt. B. Hatch, collector; James Whimster, manager and secretary; clerk, W. R. Owen
Coroner for Mid-Armagh - John A. Peel, solicitor, Armagh
Armagh District Lunatic Asylum - Committee of Management

LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC

Public Library - Board - The Lord Primate, Dean and Chapter, Sir J. H. Stronge, Bart., Tynan Abbey; J. R. Garstin; Librarian, The Ven. The Archdeacon of Armagh (Rev. E. W. Hobson); deputy librarian, J. Dean
The Observatory - Erected A.D. 1793, and founded and endowed by Primate Robinson; enlarged by Lord J. G. Beresford in 1827; possesses a refracting telescope of ten inches aperture and other instruments. Board - The Lord primate, Dean, and Chapter, Astronomer, Mr. J. Alfred Hardcastle, J. R. Garstin, F.R.A.S.; assistant astronomer, Rev. C. Faris, M.A., L.C.E.
Natural History and Philosophical Society - President, Dr. R. Gray; secretary, J. Fanning; treasurer, Jas. Moore; librarian, James Morrow; curator, R. Martin
Armagh Art Class, The Mall.  In connection with the Science and Art Department, South Kensington.  Teacher, Miss H. R. Reid, R.C.A. (London); hon. secretary, T. E. Reid
Armagh and Tynan Hunt Club - Kennel, Tynan - Master, Miss Isa McClintock, Fellows Hall, Tynan; Hon. Sec., H. Irwin, Mount Irwin, Tynan, Co. Armagh; Huntsman, The Master; Whipper-in, Geo. Rock
Armagh Young Women's Christian Association, Abbey Street - Secretary, Mrs. Willis
Roman Catholic Reading Room, Ogle Street - P. J. McGarvey, U.D.C., hon. sec.; C. Heron, assistant hon. sec.; J. Slevin, hon. treas.; committee of management, Rev. M. Quinn, Adm.; Rev. T. J. McParland, C.C.; Rev. F. Brady, S.T.L., C.C.; Rev. J. Ward, C.C., B.D.; Messrs. John Corrigan, Bernard O'Neill, James Mallon, M. Short, J.P., U.D.C.; and J. Lennon, town clerk
Armagh Royal School - Head Master, H. Hirsch, B.A., Camb., B.és.L., France; assistant masters, P. C. Matthews (Lond.), J. E. Boddington, M.A., Manchester; Miss Hume, diploma of teaching, Edinburgh and Dresden; science, Miss McComas
City Hall, English Street
Girls' Friendly Society Lodge, 7 College Street - Miss McCutcheon, hon. treasurer; Miss Hutton, matron
St. Patrick's Seminary - Very Rev. M. Carrigy, C.M., president.  Professors - Rev. C. Murphy, C.M.; Rev. J. Downey, C.M.; Rev. F. Boyle, C.M.; Mr. Thomas Savage, B.A.; and Mr. T. W. Holden, Mus.Bac.
Cathedral Grammar School - J. Fanning, principal
Presbyterian National School, College Street - J. Boyd, principal
Mall Female National Schools - Miss D. Espie, principal; Miss M. McGernan, assistant.  Infant school, Church Walk - Miss Warren, principal, Miss Shegog, assistant; Infant School, Callan Street - Miss Drummond
Mall Male National School - J. Whisker, principal
Gosford Place N.S. - Mr. Shiels, principal; Mrs. Shiels, assistant
Abbey Street N.S. - J. Johnston, principal.  Female - Miss May Holland and Miss McGuffin, principals
Convent - Rev. Mother Lavery, principal
Chapel Lane N.S. - Mrs. Mulholland
Income Tax Offices, The Seven Houses - Collectors, D. P. W. Martin; Henry Atkinson, English Street
Town Rate - Collector, Arthur Webb
Banbrook N.S. - Mr. C. Heron; female, Mrs. Heron
Endowed School by Dean Drelincourt, Charter School Lane - Mr. G. S. Downey, male teacher; Miss Bower, female teacher
Commissioner for Taking Acknowledgments by Married Women - J. Morrow, Cathedral Road
Inland Revenue Office, Scotch Street - Supervisor, E. A. Fellowes; officer, E. Rodgers; sub-officer, W. A. Emerson
Newspapers - "Armagh Guardian," English Street, published every Friday, S. D. Trimble, proprietor; Ulster Gazette" and "Armagh Standard," published every Friday, W. J. Greer, Scotch Street, proprietor

CLUBS

Armagh County Club - Trustees, H. B. Armstrong, D.L.; Sir James H. Stronge, Bart., D.L.; J. Atkinson, D.L.; M. Sinton, and J. C. Boyle; Treasurers, Bank of Ireland; Hon. Sec., J. C. Murphy
City of Armagh, Unionist Club - Rooms, Abbey Street - Patron, Sir John B. Lonsdale, Bart., M.P.; president, Jas. Irwin, J.P.; treasurer, J. T. Boyd
Golf Club - Links, The Palace Demesne. Captain and hon. treasurer, G. W. Bowen; hon. secretary, J. C. Murphy
Cricket Club - Ground, The Mall, Armagh; hon. secretary, R. F. Forbes; hon. treasurer, Arthur Webb
Armagh Archery and Lawn Tennis Club - Hon. treasurer, G. W. Bowen, Northern Bank; hon. sec., A. B. Townsend, Cathedral Close
Rugby Football Club - Ground, The Mall - President, Sir J. B. Lonsdale, Bart., M.P.; captain, Robert Whitsitt; vice-captain, George Deacon
Shambles, Lower English Street
Market House - Frank Short, clerk of markets
Linen Hall - Containing the Butter Market, Poultry and Egg Market, off Dobbin Street
Architects - S. Jervois, M.R.I.A.I., Abbey House; H. C. Parkinson, Russell Street
County of Armagh Agriculture and Technical Instruction Committee - Chairman, Thos. McClure, J.P., Killylea; secretary, R. T. Huston, The Mall, Armagh

BANKS

Bank of Ireland - R. A. Macintosh, agent; E. D. Stephenson, sub-agent
Belfast Banking Co. - J. C. Murphy, manager; W. Allen, sub-manager; W. W. Brown, cashier
Northern Bank - G. W. Brown, manager; W. R. Hughes, cashier
Provincial Bank - Robert Reid, manager
Ulster Bank - James Moore, manager
Hibernian Bank - S. Gillman, manager
Savings Bank - Mary E. Coote, manageress; J. C. Irwin, auditor

HOTELS

Beresford Arms Hotel, English Street
Charlemont Arms - Mrs. O'Hagan, proprietress
Great Northern Hotel, Railway Street - Mrs. McMahon, proprietress
Temperance Hotel, Lower English Street - T. Bailey, proprietor
Temperance Hotel, Scotch Street - Mrs. Black, proprietor
Plough Hotel, Lower English Street - Ellen O'Hagan, proprietor
Railway Hotel, Railway Street - J. McCrory
Commercial Hotel (Temperance), Railway Street - W. J. Willis, proprietor
Imperial Hotel and Posting Establishment, English Street - R. R. Loudan, proprietor

CHARITABLE

Armagh District Nursing Association - President, Miss Alexander, Belton Lodge, Torquay; hon. secs., Miss Boyle, The Mall, and Mrs. Gallagher, The Mall.  Nursing Home, Railway Street - Nurses, Miss Thompson and Miss Earley
Dispensary, The Mall - Robt. Gray, M.D., surgeon, and registrar of births, deaths and marriages
Shiels Charitable Institution - J. Mahaffey, superintendent; J. M. Palmer, M.D., visiting surgeon
Macan Asylum for the Blind - Trustees and Governors - His Grace the Lord Primate Very Rev. the Dean of Armagh, D.D.; Arthur Macan, D.L.; his Eminence Cardinal Logue, Major McClintock, Patrick Lavery, solicitor; William Gallagher, Rev. D. Miller, Rev. D. Graham, R. T. Huston, V.S.  Physician and medical attendant, Robert T. Herron, L.R.C.P. and S.; H. E. Fullerton, secretary; matron, Mrs. Jones

ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY

County Inspector - Courteney C. Oulton, The Mall, Armagh
District Inspector - J. Conran

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Ladies' Boarding and Day Schools - Convent (Sacred Heart) - Rev. Mother Superior, Madame Lavery
Miss Wilkin, Vicar's Hill
Miss Anderson, Railway Street
Miss Ross, The Mall
Miss Hogan, Richmond High School
Miss Best, Russell Street

COMMISSIONERS FOR TAKING AFFIDAVITS

D. P. W. Martin, 3 Seven Houses
John Mulholland, Lower English Street
Hugh Porter, Abbey Street
J. Morrow, Crown Office
H. E. Fullerton, The Mall

Medical Profession - George R. Lawless, Lunatic Asylum; Robert Gray, The Mall; Hampton Gray, The Mall; Robert T. Herron, Victoria Street; Dr. Dunlop, Melbourne Terrace; J. M. Palmer, County Infirmary; William Kerr, English Street; Dr. Lynch, Dobbin Street
Dentists - N. B. Symons, L.D.S., Russell Street; H. M. Chapman, L.D.S., Russell Street; J. Blackwood, English Street

SOLICITORS

Best & Best, Jas. Duff, W. Gallagher, W. C. Gillespie, Henry J. Harris, T. W. Kilpatrick, Patrick Lavery, Monroe & Anderson, Joshua E. Peel & Son (Joshua E. Peel and John A. Peel), John Simpson, Frederick Maxwell, Geo. Crozier, Saml. H. Monroe, Francis J. Anderson, J. Patterson Best, J. Toner
Veterinary Surgeons - H. McConnell, The Mall; R. T. Huston, The Mall

MILITARY SUB-DISTRICT NO. 65

Counties Armagh, Cavan, Louth & Monaghan

BRIGADE DEPOT, ARMAGH

89th and 87th Regiments of the Line; the Armagh, Cavan, Louth and Monaghan Militia - Officer Commanding, Lieut.-Col. W. P. Davison; officers, Lieut.-Col. H. Parkin, Major W. H. Broughton, Captain and Quartermaster J. Pearse

PROCESS SERVERS

John Lecky, Portadown; John Sturgeon, Lurgan; J. Bissett, Tandragee; P. Green, Crossmaglen; John Quinn, Manordougherty; James McClelland, Middletown; S. Campbell, Markethill; Richd. Gracey, Forkhill; Wm. Baird, Poyntzpass; Wm. Riddle, Newry; David Mitchell, Newtonhamilton; Saml. Wilson, Killylea; Henry Gott, Armagh; J. Johnston, Charlemont; T. J. Gibson, Keady; Henry J. McReynolds, Portadown; Wm. John Cooke, Portadown
Mills Adjacent to the City - Milford (Weaving) - Proprietors, McCrum, Watson & Mercer Ltd; Gillis (Weaving), McCrum, Watson & Mercer Ltd.; Drumcairne (Spinning), James Wilson; Umgola (Weaving), J. Compton; Tullyelmer (Corn); Umgola (Corn and Flour), Richard Best; Dean's Bridge (Corn), John Warnock; Lislea (Weaving), Thomas Wynne; Alistragh, Flax Mills Association Ltd.

SURVEYORS, ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS

R. H. Dorman, M.I.C.E, county surveyor; J. C. Boyle, A.M.I.C.E., Estate Office; H. C. Parkinson, Russell Street; George D. Taylor, English Street; W. S. Jervois, M.R.I.A.I., Abbey Street; and H. G. Porter, Abbey Street

INHABITANTS

Adams, Frank woollen and hat warehouse, English Street
Adams, Frank, butter, egg and poultry dealer
Aiken, J., & Co., grocers and spirit dealers, Barrack Street
Albin, Hugh, merchant tailor, Barrack Street
Allison & Co., photographers, Scotch Street
Anderson, J., solicitor, Pentonville, Armagh
Anderson, Hugh & Sons, merchant tailors, Abbey Street.
Anderson, Mrs., Greenhurst
Armstrong, H. B. W., D.L., Dean's Hill
Armagh "Guardian" Newspaper and printing Works, Upper English Street - S. D. Trimble, proprietor

Baker, Miss, confectioner, Barrack Street.
Ballantine, Mrs., butcher, Scotch Street
Beggs, Joseph, draper, Market Street
Bell, Matthew, seed merchant, miller and auctioneer, English Street and cathedral Road
Berriman, W., jeweller, English Street
Best, J. Patterson, solicitor, The Mall
Best, J., & Sons, millers, English Street and Richhill
Best, Mrs. E., The Mall
Best, Richard, miller, Umgola, The Mall
Best & Best, Solicitors, Armagh and Portadown
Biggart, Wm., watch maker, English Street
Black, Mrs., restaurant, Scotch Street
Bloomer, Quinton, spirit merchant, English Street
Bloomer, Wm., greengrocer, Barrack Street
Bowen, Geo. W., Northern Bank, agent for the English & Scottish Law Life Office
Bowman, Miss, Victoria Street
Boyd, Mrs., costumier and milliner, Scotch Street
Boyd & Co., timber & coal merchants, Dobbin Street
Boyle, J. C., Altavallen
Bradshaw, J., B.Sc., Inspector Department of Agriculture, Cathedral Road
Brereton, Mrs., Dean's Bridge
Brooks, Thos., auctioneer, Dobbin Street
Browne, Colonel, R.A.M.C., Sunnymede
Bunting, J., hardware merchant, Thomas Street
Burke, Mrs., Ballinahone House

Calvert, W., St. Mark's Place
Campbell, J., lodgings, Ogle Street
Carter, Charles, grocer, English Street
Cassells, J., tailor, Scotch Street
Clarke, John, boot merchant, Barrack Street
Clarke, R., china merchant, English Street
Cloughley, Jas., spirit merchant, Scotch Street
Cochrane, Mrs., tinsmith, Market Street
Compton, John, J.P., Umgola
Cooney, Henry, tailor, Railway Street
Co-Operative stores, Scotch Street
Corr, Patrick, tobacconist, English Street
Corvan, Francis, merchant, Irish Street
Coulter, Robert hairdresser, Scotch Street
Corr, John, plasterer, Irish Street
Couser, William, grocer, English Street
Cowan, E., Travellers' Home, Lower English Street
Cowan, Miss, Beresford Row
Craddock, Mrs., servants' registry, Vicar's Hill
Crozier, George, solicitor, Ballinahone
Crozier, Very Rev. J. B., Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland

Dawson, W. N., Oulart
Dodds Bros., drapers, Scotch Street
Donaghy, John, merchant, Irish Street
Donnelly, James, spirit dealer, English Street
Donnelly, Michael, grocer, English Street
Dorman, R. H., C.E., Tullymore Park
Dowds, Samuel, watch maker, Scotch Street
Duff, James, solicitor, College Street
Dugan, J., dairyman, Irish Street

Edwards, T. &. J., coal and timber merchants
Elliot, Mrs., Victoria Street
Emerson, H. A., grocer & auctioneer, Thomas Street
English, Joseph, hairdresser, Scotch Street

Faloon, J., Cathedral Road
Faris, Rev. Charles, Cathedral Close
Farley, P., boot warehouse, Thomas Street.
Farr, Jas., journalist, Normanville
Ferguson, G., postmaster
Ferris, D., undertaker, etc., Scotch Street and Ballinahonemore
Ferris, W. R., general grocer, Market Street; res., Gosford Place
Fitzpatrick, John, plasterer, Edward's Square
Fullerton, H. E., house agent and commissioner for taking affidavits, Beresford Row

Gallagher, William, solicitor, The Mall
Gardiner, Miss, Hartford Place
Gillen, John, spirit merchant, Irish Street
Gillespie, J. & R., grocers and millers, English Street
Gillespie, Robert, merchant, English Street
Gillespie, W. C., solicitor, College Street
Girvan, Wm., paper merchant, Dobbin Street
Gray, H. A., M.D., Charlemont Place
Gray, John W., chemist, English Street
Gray, R., M.D., Charlemont Place
Gray, Wm., & Co., grocers, Thomas Street and Ogle Street
Greer, W. J., Printer, Stationer, Bookseller and Shipping Agent, Agent for the "Belfast Weekly News," "Belfast News-Letter," the "Ulster Gazette" and "Standard" Machine Printing Works, Scotch Street
Gregory, Thomas, poultry dealer, Irish Street
Griffiths, Mrs., Dean's Bridge
Grimley, Matthew, butcher, Thomas Street

Hamill, P., hairdresser, Thomas Street
Hamill, Wm., cooper, English Street
Hamilton, David, contractor and builder, College Street and Edith Terrace
Hanna, Hugh, flax merchant, Irish Street
Harris, H. J., solicitor, The Mall
Hart, E., carpenter, etc., English Street
Herron, Robert T., M.D., Victoria Street
Hillock, H., & Co., coal and timber merchants, Thomas Street
Hillock, The Misses, milliners, English Street
Hirsch, Henry, B.A., Royal School
Holden, J. W., Mus.Bac., organist, Abbey Street
Hoy, Joseph, boot maker, Thomas Street
Hoy, Matthew, boot maker, Thomas Street
Hughes, Arthur, butcher, Scotch Street
Hughes, John, clothes dealer, Ogle Street
Hughes, Patrick, tailor, Irish Street
Hughes, Patk., Criterion Hotel, Thomas Street
Hughes, P., boot warehouse, Thomas Street
Huston, R. T., V.S., Beresford Row

Ireland, The Misses, dress makers
Irwin, James, J.P., grocer, Scotch Street.
Irwin, Robert, tailor, Scotch Street

Jackson, Thomas, grocer, Thomas Street
Jenkinson, William, Allistragh
Jervois, W. S., architect, Abbey House
Johnston Coach Factory, Thomas Street
Johnston, Isaac, carpenter, The Mall
Johnston, Mrs., stationer, etc., Ogle Street

Kearney, John, poulterer
Kearney, J., boot maker, Thomas Street
Keegan, Mrs., servants' registry, Dawson Street
Kelly, John, cork cutter, English Street
Kelly, J., painter and decorator, Ogle Street
Kennedy, E., haberdasher, Thomas Street
Kennedy, George, grocer, etc., English Street
Kennedy, John, spirit merchant, Dobbin Street
Kerr, J., cycle agent, English Street
Kerr, Wm., M.D., Seven Houses
Kilpatrick, T. W., solicitor and sub-sheriff, English Street and Laurel Lodge, Dean's Bridge
Kimmitt, E. G., painter and decorator, Dobbin Street

Lavery, Patrick, solicitor, English Street and Melvale
Lawless, G. R., M.D., District Lunatic Asylum
Leeman, David, tailor, Thomas Street
Leeman, H. G., draper, English Street
Lennon, F., spirit merchant, Scotch Street
Lennon, James, town clerk, City Hall and Cathedral Road
Lennox, W. J., Tailor and Draper, 17, 19 Market Street
Leverett & Fry, grocers, English Street
Linten, W., saddler, etc., Thomas Street
Lipton Ltd., grocers and provision merchants, English Street
Loudan, R. R., Imperial Hotel, English Street
Lynch, Mrs., Linenhall Hotel, Dobbin Street

Magovern, J., draper, Thomas Street
Magrath, Thomas, carpenter, Ogle Street
Maguire, E., lodging house, English Street
Mann, Robert, spirit dealer, Railway Street
Mann, Thomas, spirit dealer, English Street
Manney, Thos., confectioner and optician, English Street
Marshall, T. W., Tullyelmer Lodge, Tullyelmer
Marshall, T. W., & C., City Steam Laundry
Martin, D. P. & Co., house, land and estate agents, 3 Seven Houses, Armagh
Mason, Jas., hardware merchant, Scotch Street
Maxwell, F., solicitor, College Street
Miller, J., cycle merchant, Thomas Street
Miller, Rev. David, Charlemont Place
Mills, G. H., Winder Terrace
Mitchell, Frederick, draper, Scotch Street
Monroe, S. H., solicitor, Russell Street
Moore, James, Ulster Bank, agent
Moore & Robinson, grocers, Market Street
Moore, R., spirit dealer, Castle Street
Morgan Bros., drapers, Market Street
Morrison, W., bottling stores, Dobbin Street
Morrow, James, commissioner for affidavits, Cathedral Road
Morrow, Thomas, poulterer, Linenhall Street
Murray, Jas., grocer and seed merchant, Thomas Street
Mullan, James, merchant, Thomas Street
Mullan, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
Mulholland, John, Commissioner for oaths, Bandbrook Hill
Murphy, Miss, The Mall
Murphy, Oliver, Barrister-at-Law, The Mall

McAleavy, Robert, spirit dealer, Thomas Street
McAlister, John, stationer master Great Northern Railway
McBride, A. C., chemist, English Street
McCann, Chas., green grocer, Thomas Street and Railway Street
McCartney, Wm. (Robert Turner & Co.), English Street
McCrory, J., Railway Hotel
McCullough, H., hair dresser, Thomas Street
McCullagh, Miss A., The Club
McCusker, Hugh W., spirit merchant, Irish Street
McDonald, J., tailor, Scotch Street
McDonald, Miss, milliner, Lower English Street
McDougall, G., saddler, Scotch Street
McDowell, Dan., motor garage, College Street
McGarvey, P. J., journalist, May Terrace
McGeough, Francis, posting establishment, Thomas Street
McKee, W. & J., confectioners, Thomas Street
McKee, Francis Walsh, spirit dealer and grocer, Ogle Street
McKenna, John, grocer and provision merchant, Thomas Street
McKenna, Patrick, spirit dealer, English Street
McKernan, W. J., bookseller, stationer and newsagent, Railway Street
McKinstry, Miss, The Mall
McLaughlin, Thomas, Cork and Bottle Merchant, Auctioneer, Glass, China and Fancy Goods Warehouse; Agent for the "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News", Ogle Street
McMahon, Mrs., Great Northern Hotel, Railway Street
McMahon, P., flax merchant, Edward Street
McWatters, R. P., Bookseller, Printer, Publisher of Bowman's Interest Tables and Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" English Street

Nelson, A., J.P., registrar Probate Court, Ardmore
Newbanks, Henry, blacksmith, Scotch Street
Nixon, Mrs., Victoria Street

Orr, W. & J., grocers and druggists, English Street and Thomas Street
Oulton, C. C., County Inspector R.I.C., The Mall
O'Callaghan, P., boot maker, Thomas Street
O'Hagan, Mrs., Plough Inn, Lower English Street
O'Hagan, R. A., proprietor Charlemont Arms Hotel
O'Hanlon, James, grocer, Upper Irish Street
O'Hanlon, J. F., grocer and spirit merchant, Barrack Hill
O'Hanlon, P., fish monger, English Street
O'Neill, C., pork butcher, Lower English Street
O'Neill, Edwd., spirit dealer, Ogle Street
O'Neill, James, butcher, Lower English Street
O'Neill, P., J.P., Dobbin Street

Palmer, J. Mansergh, surgeon, Infirmary House
Parkinson, Henry C., architect, Russell Street
Patterson, R. J., grocer and provision merchant, Ogle Street
Patterson, Miss, draper, Thomas Street
Peel, John A., solicitor, Coroner for Mid-Armagh Division, 56 English Street
Peel, Joshua E., solicitor, English Street
Pinkerton, Wm., grocer and provision merchant, Scotch Street
Porter, Hugh, commissioner for affidavits, Abbey Street
Porter, H. G., C.E., Abbey Street

Quail, J., hardware dealer & tobacconist, Barrack Street
Quinn, J., sen., flax merchant, Irish Street
Quinn, J., lodging house, Mill Street
Quinn, Peter, boot and shoe maker, Ogle Street

Radcliffe, Miss, The Mall
Rea, S., Servants' Registry Office, Abbey Villas
Reid, A., grocer, Lower English Street
Reid, J., grocer and wine merchant, Scotch Street
Reid, Miss H. R., Art School, The Mall
Reid, Robert, manager Provincial Bank, Bank House
Reid, T. E., jun., assistant secretary, County Council, Courthouse
Rice, Lee, flax merchant, Abbey Street
Rogers, Jas., Inspector National Schools, Railway Street
Rooney, C., draper, English Street
Ross, Hillock, & Co., Thomas Street

Sherry, John, victualler, Lower English Street and English Street
Shercliffe, T., druggist, Ogle Street
Short, M., & Sons, pianoforte and musical instrument warehouse, Handel House
Simpson, A. C., Sanitary, Hydraulic and Domestic Engineer, Railway Street
Simpson, John W., solicitor, Scotch Street
Sinclair, Ross, & Co., timber, iron, and coal merchants, Thomas Street
Sinclair, W. J., Thomas Street
Sinton, Maynard, J.P., Ballyards
Slavin, James, clothes dealer, Thomas Street
Slavin, Jos., billposter, Castle Street
Sloane, Simon S., watch maker, English Street
Steenson, J., car proprietor, Barrack Street
Stevenson, Samuel, grocer and spirit merchant, 5 Scotch Street
Stewart, D., poulterer, Palace Row
Stewart, R., poulterer, George Street
Stringer, Thomas, draper, Scotch Street

Talbot, W. J., D.L., Little Castledillon
Tate, George, tailor, Scotch Street
Taylor, Elizabeth, apartments, The Mall
Technical School - Principal, J. McGuigan
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agent, John W. Simpson, Scotch Street
"The Ulster Gazette" and "Armagh Standard" Newspapers, Army, Poor-Law and General Printing Office; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Todd, Wm. R., auctioneer, Scotch Street
Townsend, Norman L., J.P., Cathedral Close
Trainor, John, spirit merchant, Barrack Street
Trodden, James, grocer, Irish Street
Trimble, S. D., printer, English Street
Tunstall, Rev. J. F., diocesan curate, The Mall
Turner, R., & Co., ironmongers and coal merchants, English Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Scotch Street

Vogan, Robert, grocer, Scotch Street

Walker, S. L., milliner, May Terrace
Walsh, & Co., wine merchants, Scotch Street
Ward, C., victualler, Ogle Street
Warmoll, James, victualler, English Street
Watson, J. A., leather warehouse, Thomas Street
Webb, Arthur, rate collector, Richmond Terrace
Webb, John, flax merchant, May Terrace
White, Miss, Bookseller and Bookbinder, Stationer and Newsagent. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News", English Street
Whitsitt Bros., hardware merchants, Market Street
Willis, W. J., Commercial Hotel, Railway Street
Wilson, James, Hockley Lodge
Wilson, Mrs., baker, English Street
Winder, Robert, victualler, Scotch Street
Woods, James, painter, Dobbin Street
Woods, Mrs., tea rooms, English Street
Wright, Samuel, grocer, English Street

Young, George, walking stick manufacturer, Callan Street

Zwecker, T., hairdresser, English Street

ARMOY

A small post town in the parish of Armoy, County Antrim.  Forty miles from Belfast, nine miles from Ballymoney, and six from Ballycastle, it is beautifully situated on the River Bush, a good river for fishing for both trout and salmon.  The population of Armoy in 1905 was 259.  It is a station on the Ballycastle and Ballymoney Railway.  About half a mile from Armoy is one of the old round towers, and near the same place is one of the holy wells of older times.

Post Office and Telegraphs - Postmaster, Samuel F. McMullen
National Schools - No. 1 - Teacher, Mr. Carson;  No. 2 - Teacher, Mr. Bradley;  No. 3 - Teacher, Miss Kilpatrick;  Carrowchrin - Teacher, Miss Huey;  Breene - Teacher, Miss Costella
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - T. C. Henderson, manager
Dispensary - Dr. Boyland
Registrar for Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Boyland, Armoy Dispensary
R.I.C. - Sergeant Dunseith and four constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. P. R. Breakey, B.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Albert E. Crawford, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. O'Flaherty, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Samuel, farmer, Turnarobert
Armour, Thomas, farmer, Knocknahinch

Blair, William, farmer, Clintyfinnan
Breakey, Rev. J. P. R., B.A., The Rectory

Campbell, Hill, farmer, Islandraney
Campbell, Mrs., farmer, Moyavor
Carson, James, school teacher, Armoy
Carson, John, tailor
Clarke, James, farmer, Breene
Cole, Mrs., farmer, Mullaghduff
Colgan, James, implement maker, Capecastle
Connolly Henry, farmer, Alterichard
Connolly, James, grocer Drumdollagh
Connolly, John, farmer, Sheans
Connolly, Mrs., grocer and builder
Craig, Arthur B., J.P., farmer
Craig, George, farmer and miller, Cromaghs
Crawford, Rev. A. E., Presbyterian minister
Cusiac, Alexander, farmer, Bunshacloney

Devlin, Ellen, farmer, Essan
Devlin, Samuel, farmer, Cleggan
Dickson, Eneas, farmer, Carrowchrin
Doey, Mrs., grocer and dress maker
Donnelly, Hugh, grocer, publican & farmer

Elliott, James, station master

Ferguson, James, farmer, Balleney
Finlay, Wm., farmer and miller, Clintyfinnan
Forsyth, Alexander, creamery manager
Forsythe, Messrs., blacksmiths
French, Rev. H., Crushane, Mosside
Fulton, Andrew, farmer, Friary
Fulton, Hugh, farmer

Gault, James, farmer, Summerhill
Gillen, James, grocer
Gillen, T. J., spirit dealer
Griffin, John, publican

Hanna, Alexander, tailor
Hanna, James, farmer, Moyavar
Hanna, William, postman
Hartin, W. J., farmer, Lagg
Henry, Mrs., farmer, Carrowlaverty
Higgerty, Francis, rug and tow merchant
Huey, James, farmer, Carrowlaverty
Huey, Samuel, grocer, publican and car proprietor, Stranocum Station
Hunter, William, farmer, Chattam

Jameson, Eneas, farmer, Carrowchrin
Jamison, William, farmer, Carrowchrin
Johnston, Patrick, draper and grocer

Knox, William M., farmer, Riverview

Lamont, J. P., linen warehouse
Laverty, Daniel, rug and tow merchant
Laverty, James, grocer, Gracehill
Lynd, Samuel, publican and farmer, Carncearn

Molloy, Charles, publican
Moore, James, farmer, Mullaghduff
Morrison, Daniel, draper

McAuley, Andrew, farmer, Mullaghduff
McBride, John, farmer, Turnarsbent
McBride, Mrs. R., farmer, Monaclough
McBride, Wm., farmer, Monaclough
McCambridge, Alex., publican
McClements, John, J.P., farmer, Carrowcashel
McCloy, Mrs., farmer, Ballybreagagh
McConachie, James, farmer, Carrowcashel
McCook, John, farmer, Clintyfinnan
McCurday, John, farmer, Carrowchrin
McClernon, Alex., farmer, Mullaghduff
McClernon, Robert, farmer, Carrowcashel
McDermond, Robert John, farmer, Maizes
McElhernon, A., farmer, Gravesend
McErlane, Joseph, farmer, Cruckhara
McKinley, Denis, shoemaker
McKendery, John, blacksmith
McKennon, Thomas, farmer
McLaughlin, James
McLernon, Patrick, flax dresser
McMullan, Adam, draper
McMullan, George, mason, Ballybregegh
McMullan, James, mason, Ballybregegh
McMullan, John, farmer, Mazies
McMullan, Samuel, farmer, Froughduff
McMullan, Samuel F., post master
McMullan, Samuel F., flax and saw mills
McNeill, John, farmer, Carrowcashel
McNeill, Neal, farmer, Bunshancloney

Neill, George, boot maker and cycle agent

O'Byrne, P., land surveyor, Tullahara
O'Flaherty, Rev. J., P.P.

Redmond, Thomas, farmer, Monaclough
Redmond, R., carpenter and builder, Capecastle

Scott, Archibald, farmer, Welltowa
Stuart, Daniel, flax dresser
Stuart, Daniel, egg merchant
Stuart, Hugh, farmer, Ballykenver
Stuart, James, farmer, Ballykenver
Smith, John, car proprietor
Smyth, Alexander, garage, rug, and tow dealer
Smyth, Robert, farmer, Ballybregagh
Spence, W., mason, Balliney
Swann, Robert, Grocer and Hardware Merchant; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Taggart, John, boot maker, Aughrunniaght
Taylor, W. J., farmer, Balliney
Todd, William John, farmer, Magheramore
Towland, William, farmer

Wilson, Andrew R., farmer, Mullaghduff
Wilson, Thomas, farmer

ARVA

Is a flourishing little town in the County Cavan, nestling amongst the hills, two miles from Bruce Mountain, eleven from the county town, eighteen from Longford, and about 95 miles from Belfast and Dublin.  The population is 730.  The nearest railway station is Arva Road, on the Midland Great Western system, which is about 4½ miles distant.  Twelve large fairs are held annually, and a market for butter, eggs, hay, oats and potatoes is held every Friday.  The town is also known for its fowl market.  A Petty Sessions Court is held on the second Wednesday of each month.

Post Office, Main Street - Miss Harten, postmistress
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Mrs. Anderson, dispensary
Royal Irish Constabulary - Sergeant Leaper in charge
Ulster Bank - G. Stewart, manager

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Miss, assistant teacher
Anderson, Mrs., dress maker, Bra Street

Ballam, Mrs., grocer & hotel, Longford Road
Boucher, William, draper
Buchanan, L., M.B., J.P., Main Street

Cahill, Wm., tailor, Pound Street
Camier, Rev. J. W., Episcopal Church
Christy, J., cashier, Ulster Bank
Connor, Peter, cycle agent and repairer
Corcoran, P., teacher, No. 1 National School
Corrigan, P., blacksmith
Cowan, Chas., Clerk of Petty Sessions and auctioneer
Cox, H. W., painter and paper hanger, Porter's Row
Cully, Mrs., delph dealer, Main Street
Curtis, J. H., sexton Church of Ireland, Arva

Donohoe, P., Arva
Dowling, Michael, baker
Drum, Patrick, baker, Pound Street
Drum, Philip, journalist

Elliott, T. H., school teacher
Elliott, Mrs., draper, Main Street
Ellis, Arthur, fruiterer, etc., Pound Street
Ellis, J. M., motor cars for hire

Farrell, A., clothier, Main Street
Fanning, Miss, dress maker, Bra Street
Fegan, Jos., solicitor, Arva and Cavan

Hamill, Patk., licensed grocer, Imperial Hotel
Harrison, Thos., shop assistant
Hearten, Mrs., grocer
Hewitt, R., victualler
Hewitt, Simon, auctioneer
Hewitt, S. H., grocer and spirit merchant
Hill, G., draper

Irwin, William, Tycusker

Jones, John, blacksmith, Main Street

Keith, Robert, grocer and hardware merchant, Agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
Kemp, Gibson, Main Street
Keogan, J., publican
Kiernan, Andrew, postman, Broad Street
Kiernan, Hugh, postman
Kiernan, Mrs., nurse, Main Street
Kiernan, Peter, grocer, Main Street
Kinnevey, Miss, licensed grocer, Main Street
Kinnevey, Miss, nurse, Main Street

Leonard, Thomas, general dealer
Luby, Henry, boot maker, Main Street
Lynch, Peter, commissioner of oaths, etc., Woodland
Lynch, Patrick, licensed grocer, Main Street

Maguire, Wm., licensed grocer and general merchant, Main Street
Morris, Peter, draper
Mulligan, Peter, licensed grocer and boot merchant, Bra Street
Mulligan, Chas., saddler, Main Street
Mulligan, William, mason, Pound Street

McBrien, T., joiner
McGarry, P., motor cars for hire
McGee, P., licensed grocer, Broad Road
McGuinness, M., Commercial Hotel, Main Street
McHugh, Denis, Main Street
McNally, Mrs., restaurant, Main Street
McNally, Mrs., motor cars for hire
McVitty, ?, publican

Nicholl, G. W., restaurant, Main Street

Osborne, Rev. P., Roman Catholic Curate

O'Brien, J., post car hire, Main Street
O'Connor, Bernard, licensed grocer
O'Connor, Peter, General dealer, Pound Street
O'Donnell Bros., licensed grocers, Main Street
O'Donnell Bros., coach builders
O'Neill, Thomas, victualler
O'Reilly, Bernard, licensed grocer, Main Street

Pinkerton, Wm., confectioner, Main Street

Reddin, P., licensed grocer, Main Street
Reid, William, solicitor, Arva and Cavan
Reilly, Bernard, licensed grocer, Main Street
Reilly, Miss, confectioner, Main Street
Reilly, James, butter and egg dealer, Main Street
Reynolds, Mrs., licensed grocer, Market Square
Rogers, Joseph, licensed grocer, Market Square

Sheridan, Bernard, tailor and outfitter
Sheridan, James, blacksmith
Shiels, P., publican, Arva
Smith, Thos., fruiterer and general dealer
Stewart, G., manager Ulster Bank, Main Street

Thompson, H., clerk, Ulster Bank

White, T. J. & J., tinsmiths
Winters, John, watch maker, Pound Street

RESIDENTS AND FARMERS IN THE VICINITY

Anderson, Mrs., Brankill
Armstrong, Henry, Gulladoos
Armstrong, John, Drumyouth
Armstrong, William, Dernawill
Armstrong, Wm., Gulladoos

Black, James, Brankill
Brady, Thomas, Drumshinny
Burns, Edward, Coroneary

Carroll, James, Tycusker
Carruthers, Thos., Corlespratten
Courtney, William, Drumberry

Doyle, John, mason, Drumhaldry
Duffy, John, Fihora
Duffy, Patrick, Fihora
Duffy, Patrick, Drumhaldry
Dunlop, Isaac, Drumberry
Dunlop, Jeremiah, Dernawill

Elliott, John, Corran
Elliott, Robert, Brankill

Farrelly, James, Drumhaldry
Faris, David, Drumyouth
Fleming, Thomas, Drumyouth
Foster, James, Brankill
Fyfe, George, Brankill

Gormley, Bernard, Gartylough
Grier, Henry, Corran
Grier, L. H., J.P., Coraneary

Hewitt, Richard, Woodland and Arva
Humphreys, Mrs. George, Drumberry

Irwin, John, Drumcrow
Irwin, Richd., Corlespratten
Irwin, Thomas, Corlespratten

Johnston, James, land bailiff, Lossett
Johnston, Charles, Corlespratten
Johnston, Miss N.T., Corlespratten
Johnston, Miss, Drumcrow
Johnston, Thomas Edward, Drumcrow
Johnston, Thomas, Corlespratten
Johnston, M., Gartylough

Keith, Edward, Coronea
Keith, G., Drumberry
Keith, James, Coronea
Keith, Robert, Drumcrow

Lang, James, sen., Castlepolls
Lang, Jas., jun., Castlepolls
Lang, Mrs. James N., 3 Brucehall, Arva
Lang, Mrs., Behey
Lang, Robert, Porter's Row
Lang, Thomas, Gartylough
Leary, Michael, contractor, Fihora
Leavy, James, Fihora
Leavy, Michael, contractor, Fihora
Leavy, Patrick, Fihora
Lowe, Richard, Gulladoes

Marron, Mrs. Joseph, Gartylough
Masterson, John, Drumberry
Masterson, Pat., Drumberry
Morrison, George, Corlespratten
Monaghan, John, Drumyouth
Morris, James, Drumhaldry
Morris, John, Drumhaldry
Morton, Alex., Edward, Corran
Morton, John, The Hollow, Corran

McCabe, John, Corlespratten
McGarvey, Robt., Dernawill
McGee, James, Corlespratten
McGee, Richard, Gulladoos
McHugh, J. J., Ardra
McNally, A., Corlespratten

Phillips, Richard, Gulladoos
Phillips, William, Gulladoos
Prunty, Hugh, Coronea

Reilly, Bernard, Drumshinny
Robinson, George, Drumberry

Scott, John, Tycusker
Scott, Robert, Corlespratten
Scott, Wm., Lycusker
Sheridan, James, Drumhaldry
Sheridan, Jos., Fihora
Smith, Mrs., Cortober House
Stephens, William, Brucehall, Lossett
Storey, R. J., Dernawill
Story, W., Ardra, Derryeane

Taylor, J. J., Brankill

Wallace, William, Dernawill
Weir, Robert, Drumberry
Weir, Thomas, Corlespratten
Wilson, John, Dernawill
Wilson, J., Gulladoos
Wilson, W., Brankill
Williams, John, Corlespratten
Woods, Charles, Brankill
Woods, Joseph, Drumhaldry

AUGHNACLOY

An important market town in the County of Tyrone, 89 miles N.N.W. from Dublin, and about 52 miles by rail from Belfast.  It is situated in the Parish if Carnteel, Union of Clogher, Barony of Lower Dungannon, and is the chief town of the Parliamentary Division of South Tyrone.  It is the chief town in the Clougher valley, being connected with the Great Northern Railway at two points - Tynan (10 miles distant) and Maguiresbridge (27 miles).  The town consists of one long street, and several diverging streets and lanes.  At the head of the town stands the Jackson Almshouse, an imposing structure in the Tudor style of architecture, built and endowed at a cost of £10,000.  The markets, held every Wednesday, are excellent; and the fairs, held the first Wednesday of each month, are of first-class importance.  Petty Sessions are held on the second Monday of every month. Shops' half holiday, Thursday.

Post Office - Mrs. Stratton, postmistress; Mrs. Isobel Davidson and Mill Walker, assistants; James Mullan, town postman.  Rural postmen - Joseph Cassidy, Joseph McCamley and William Fullerton
Magistrates - M. J. Fiddes, R. J. Betty, R. Montgomery, Annagh House; E. McGee, Glenarb House; John McCann, Hugh McFarland Simpson, John Loughran, V.S.; Geo. McElroy, J. Rea, Peter McGirr, Anketell Moutray, D.L., and Michael Daly
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - Patrick Flood and John Young, C.P.S.
Solicitors - John James Rea, Joseph Speer, and John Malone
Government Inspector of Explosives and Petroleum - Sergt. Jos. P. Gunn, R.I.C.
Inspector of Foods and drugs - Sergeant Jos. P. Gunn, R.I.C.
Certifying Factory Surgeon, Aughnacloy District, Clogher Valley Railway - Dr. Geo. A. Pringle
Dispensary and Fever Hospital - Dr. George A. Pringle
Registrar of Births, etc. - Dr. G. A. Pringle
Deputy Registrar of Births, etc. - John Young, C.P.S.
Jackson's Alms Houses - Rev. S. M. E. Fleming Stuart, B.A., and Rev. Charles French, B.A., trustees
Town Commissioners - Peter McGirr, J.P. (chairman); Michael Daly, J.P.; Thomas I. Graham, Wm. McCann, John McKenna, James O'Neill, Joseph Speer, John James Rea, George Wright
Town Clerk - Michael McKenna
Petty Sessions - John Young, clerk
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Manager, W. A. Allen; cashier, B. K. Harris
Northern Bank - Manager, Thos. Wright
Ulster Bank, Aughnacloy, Ballygawley
Coroner for County Tyrone - John Malone, solicitor, Aughnacloy and Cookstown
National Schools - Caledon Street - F. J. Kyle, principal and Miss Emily Kyle, assistant.  Glack - J. Simmons, teacher; Mrs. McDowell, assistant.  Aughnacloy, No. 2 (Male) - Thomas Rooney, master; Aughnacloy No. 2 (Female) - Miss Woods, teacher
School Attendance Committees - Urban - Chairman, Rev. W. J. Booth, P.P.; Michael Daly, J.P.; Rev. C. E. French, B.A.; Thomas I. Graham, F. W. Malley, Rev. W. F. Marshall, B.A., LL.B.; Peter McGirr, J.P.; John McKenna, Joseph Speer, David Wright.  Attendance Officer and secretary, Michael McKenna.  Rural - Peter McGirr, J.P. (chairman); James Abraham, Rev. W. J. Booth, P.P.; Rev. C. E. French, B.A.; F. W. Malley, Wm. J. Moore, John McCann, J.P.; Rev. Richard Park, David Wright, George Wright.  Attendance officer and secretary, Thomas McDowell

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Carnteel Parish Church (St. James'), Aughnacloy - Rev. Charles French, B.A., rector
Crilly Church (I.C.) - Rev. Charles French, B.A., rector
Presbyterian Church (Christ Church), Aughnacloy - Rev. R. J. Barkley, B.D.
Presbyterian Church, Crilly - Rev. William J. Craney, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. T. Moore
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Wm. Booth, P.P.; Rev. Patrick Joseph Donnelly, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Abraham, James, Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Abraham, Miss Janie, music teacher
Agnew Bros., Dental Surgery; also at Monaghan and Enniskillen
Akerlind, Gustave, locomotive superintendent, Clogher Valley Railway (Gustáf Akerland in 1907)
Allen, James A., constable R.I.C.

Barkley, Rev. R. J., B.D., The Manse
Barkley, Samuel, bank manager
Beacom, G. T., grocer and hardware merchant
Beattie, Wm., J.P., Tullyvar
Bennett, John, clerk, Clogher Valley Railway
Bennett, John carter
Bennett, Mrs. Mary, district nurse
Bennett, Richard, hair dresser
Betty, Rowland J., J.P., Lisenderry House
Blackwood, David, Dental Surgery; also at 54 English Street, Armagh
Blair, Joseph, draper
Booth, Rev. Wm., P.P.
Boyd, Joseph, draper and milliner
Boyd, Robert, porter Clogher Valley Railway
Brady, John, constable R.I.C.

Cadden, Peter, cooper
Callaghan, Miss, A.L.C.M., music teacher
Campbell, Robert, Grocer and Hardware Merchant
Carberry, Thomas, mechanic
Caruth, Thomas J.
Cassidy Bros., Automobile Engineers and Agents
Cassidy, Joseph, rural postman
Cassidy, Mrs.
Cave, John
Chambers, Louis, hair dresser
Clarke, John, sexton and shoe maker
Coote, Wm., J.P., M.P., Lisdourt
Cush, James, dining rooms
Cush, Terence, tailor

Daly, Michael, J.P.
Daly, M., & Co., drapers
Dawson, H., automobile engineer
Day, Wm. P., Constable R.I.C.
Devine, James, porter
Devine, Patrick, Draper and Outfitter
Devine, Wm., guard
Devine, Wm., jun., clerk
Donaghy, Charles, bread server
Donnelly, Rev. Patrick Joseph, C.C.

Early, Michael, general grocer and hardware merchant
Ellison, John
Ellison, William, saddler
Emerson, John, store keeper
Evans, Charles J., house painter and decorator

Fiddes, Edward, Hollywood House
Fiddes, Matthew J., J.P.
Fiddes, Simpson & Co., wholesale and family grocers, mineral water manufacturers and general bottlers, seed and manure merchants - T. McCammon, Managing Director
Finan, J., N.S. teacher
Flood, Patrick, Solicitor's Clerk, Commissioner for Affidavits, and Agent for the Caledonian Insurance Co. Ltd.
Foley, Michael, R.I.C.
Forde, Robert, tailor
French, Rev. Charles, B.A., rector
Fullerton, William, rural postman

Galbraith, Robert, grocer, hardware and seed merchant
Galloway, Wm., process server
Gaskin, John, horse and cattle dealer
Gillespie, George, carpenter
Gillespie, Moore, carpenter
Gillespie, R. J., carpenter
Gilmore, Andrew, tinsmith
Givan, Joseph, plasterer
Gowan, Thomas
Graham, Thomas I.
Gunn, J. P., sergeant R.I.C.

Hadden, Thomas J., auctioneer
Hagan, C., pig dealer
Hagan, Charles, pork butcher
Hagan, Frank, shoe maker
Hagan, John, pork butcher
Hagan, Mrs. Peter, dining rooms
Hagan, Mrs. C., hospital matron
Hannacker, Mrs. Jessie, grocer and spirit merchant
Hardy, J., & Co., cycle agents and repairers
Henderson, John
Henderson Thos., blacksmith
Henderson, Marshall, shoe maker
Henderson, Thomas, mason
Hood, James, cashier, Ulster Bank

Irwin, George, chauffeur
Irwin, Mrs. George, dress maker

Johnston, John, Killyhoman

Kelly, Patrick, carpenter
Kough, Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
Kyle, F. J., teacher
Kyle, Miss Emily, teacher

Lamb, David, spirit merchant
Lawson, Robert, Constable R.I.C.
Lenny, Matthew, spirit merchant
Lennox, R., printer
Loughran, John, J.P., M.R.C.V.S.
Loughran, Joseph, motor and cycle works, and garage
Lowry, I. Adams, Press Representative, Private Tutor and Accountant
Lowry, Mrs. M., stationer and newsagent
Lynch, Patrick

Maginnis, E., merchant tailor
Maguire, John, jun., engine driver, Clogher Valley Railway
Maguire, John, guard
Maguire, Mrs., confectioner, etc.
Malley, F. W., general draper
Malone, Herbert, LL.B., B.L., Cottage Hill
Malone, John, solicitor, coroner for County Tyrone
Martin, Mrs., confectioner
Martin, Percy, Fort House
Martin, Victor, Fort House
Mills, Thomas, Kaneswood
Moan, Mrs., dining rooms
Moffett, Crozier F., chemical manure merchant, Belragh
Monaghan, Miss, dress maker
Monaghan, Patrick, grocer and shoe maker
Montgomery, George, Crilly
Montgomery, Robert J.P., Annagh House
Montgomery, Thomas, saddler
Montgomery, Vaughan, Crilly
Montgomery, Wm. A., Grocer, Provision Dealer, Ironmonger, Timber Merchant, etc.
Moore, Rev. Thomas, Methodist Manse
Moore, Thomas, shoe maker
Moore, Wm. John, leather and boot merchant
Moutray, Anketell, D.L., J.P., Favor Royal
Moutray, Miss, Killybrick
Moutray, Miss C., Killybrick
Moutray, Miss F., Ivy Hill
Mullan, John, pig dealer
Murphy, Hugh, grocer

McAree, Thomas, hair dresser
McBirney, James
McCammon, Theo., managing director of Messrs. Fiddes, Simpson & Co.
McCamley, Mrs., dress maker
McCann, John, J.P., F.A.I., County Court Auctioneer, Estate Agent, etc., Hilton House
McCann, Thomas, butcher
McCann, William, Auctioneer, Valuer, etc., Hilton House
McCarron, Jas., blacksmith
McClelland, S. J. C., constable R.I.C.
McClure Bros., photographers, etc.
McCreedy, Robert, mill owner, etc., Lintview House
McCullagh, Miss M., dress maker
McCusker, John, butcher
McCusker, Patrick, sen., butcher
McCusker, Patrick, butcher
McDowell, Thomas, school attendance officer and secretary
McElmeel, Bernard, baker and grocer
McElmeel, Owen, merchant and baker
McFadden, Patrick, carpenter
McGee, Charles, horse dealer, Knockadreen
McGill, J. H., constable R.I.C.
McGirr, Peter, J.P., Imperial Hotel proprietor
McIlwain, Johnston, grocer and hardware dealer
McInnes, Angus, grocer and spirit dealer
McKenna, Jack, spirit merchant
McKenna, James, constable R.I.C.
McKenna, John, spirit merchant and butcher
McKenna, John, carpenter, Ravella Street
McKenna, Michael, tailor
McKenna, Michael, car proprietor and coal merchant, school attendance officer and secretary and clerk of Town Commissioners
McKenna, Patrick, carpenter, Ravella Street
McKigney, William, tailor
McLoughlin, John, head-constable R.I.C.
McMeel, John James, spirit dealer
McNulty, Martin, spirit merchant
McNulty, Mrs. C., draper
McQuade, Henry, spirit dealer

Nevins, James, tailor

Orr, Thomas J., L.P.S.I., optician, pharmaceutical and veterinary chemist, The Medical Hall
Owens, Thomas, porter

O'Meara, P., Rehaghey House
O'Neill, Hugh, M.R.C.V.S.
O'Neill, James, coachbuilder and spirit merchant
O'Neill, John J., grocer and spirit merchant
O'Neill, John, house painter and decorator
O'Neill, Mrs., dress maker

Patton, Joseph, draper and milliner
Patton, John, draper
Pringle, Geo. A., M.D., B.S., (Dub.) (on military service)

Rea, Edward, clerk
Rea, John James, solicitor; also at 10 Stephen's Green, Dublin; Agent for the Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co., the Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Co., the Scottish Union and National Insurance, and Edinburgh Life Assurance Companies
Rea, John, J.P., Drumaslaggy
Rea, Robert, grocer's assistant
Reid, Robert John, grocer, Carnteel
Richardson, George, insurance agent
Robinson, Joseph, fitter
Roche, Thomas, R.I.C.

Sands, Robert, bill poster
Sawyers, Robert & Co., Grocers, Provision Dealers, and Italian Warehousemen
Simpson, James, restaurant
Simpson, Samuel, bread server
Slavin, Patrick, slater and marine store dealer
Sloan, Horace S., manager and secretary Clogher Valley Railway Company
Smith, John, Mulnahorn
Smith, Samuel, accountant, Ulster Bank Ltd.
Smollen, Joseph F., law clerk
Smyth, Thos., sexton
Soraghan, Mrs. M.
Soraghan, Patrick, secretary Clogher Valley Railway
Speer, James, shoe maker
Speer, Joseph, solicitor; and at 23 Suffolk Street, Dublin, Agent for the Legal Insurance Co.
Speer, Nathaniel, shoe maker
Speer, Patrick, Speer's Leather & Shoe Stores, Licensed Agents for Passenger S.S. Companies
Stockdale, Mrs., confectioner, etc.
Stockdale, William
Straghan, Geo., grocer's and hardware assistant

Taylor, Jack, pork buyer
Taylor, Patrick, pork butcher and marine store dealer
Taylor, Rev. Moutray, Errigle Glebe
Taylor, Rev. J. Wallace, LL.D., (Dublin), Errigal Glebe
Taylor, F. Dawson, M.R.C.V.S.
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, J. C. Fiddes
Thompson, Miss Nellie, dress maker
Thompson, Wm., engine driver

Vance, J., solicitor's managing clerk

Watson, George, road surveyor, Tullyvar House
Wickson, J. H., watchmaker
Wilson, Mrs., Ivy Hill
Woods, Miss, teacher
Wright, David
Wright, George, grocer, spirit merchant and undertaker

Young, John, Clerk of Petty Sessions, Commissioner for Affidavits, Deputy Registrar of Births, etc., Clerk to Old Age Pension Committee, and General Insurance Agent

BAILIEBOROUGH

Is a market town and a parish in the County Cavan, about 54 miles N.W. from Dublin.  It consists of one principal street and several diverging ones.  General Sessions of the Peace for the Hilary and Midsummer terms are held annually; General Sessions held quarterly; Petty Sessions fortnightly.  There is a fine Model National School.  About one mile to the north of the town is Bailieborough Castle, formerly a well-known residence, but now in the occupation of a Roman Catholic order.  Population in 1911 was 912

Post Office - Miss King, postmistress and stamp distributor.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. W. Lowe, B.A.
Presbyterian Church - First (Corglass), Rev. J. A. Magill, B.A., minister; Second, Rev. T. A. Killen, B.A., minister
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Rooney, The Manse, Bailieborough
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Fitzsimon, P.P.; Rev. Reilly

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

R.I.C. Station - J. L. Hodge, district inspector; M. Hogg, head-constable; Sergeant Gorman, and eight constables
Petty Sessions - James O'Reilly, clerk
Resident Magistrate for District - W. Walker, Virginia
Coroner for District - Dr. Bourke, Shercock
District Inspector of Schools - M. McElwaine
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Hugh Clarke
Model National School - Male department, J. Topping; female department, Miss Smyth and Miss Ferguson
St. Anne's National School - Male department - P. Duffy, P. McEntyre.  Female department - Miss McMahon and Miss McLoughlin
Hibernian Bank Agency
Northern Bank - J. B. Laven, manager
Ulster Bank Agency - W. Hall, manager
Union Workhouse - Twelve electoral divisions. T. M. Farrelly, chairman; B. O'Reilly, vice-chairman; R. Ryan, M.D., medical officer.  Dispensary doctors, Dr. Ryan, Bailieborough, Dr. Dempsey, Kingscourt; Dr. R. McElwaine, Termon; J. Bourke, L.R.S.I., Shercock.  Clerk of the Union, Hugh Clarke; Master T. Clarke.  Matron, Miss Beatty.  Sub-sanitary officers, H. Willock and P. Cooney

INHABITANTS

Anderson, A. & Co., milliners, Market Street
Armstrong, J., watch maker

Bartley, Wm., contractor, Market Street
Beattie, John J., contractor
Berney, J., mail car contractor and publican
Brady, Michael, grocer, Market Street
Brady, Mrs. Market Square
Brady, Peter, publican, Market Street
Broome, Isaac, J.P., Tandragee House
Brown, Miss, Henry Street
Burns, Owen, provision merchant, Market Street
Burns, Owen, J.P., Bexcourt
Burns, Hugh, publican, William Street
Byers, James, grocer, Market Street

Carroll, Phillip, publican and hardware merchant, William Street
Carroll, Mrs., dress maker
Carroll, Thomas, publican and provision merchant, Market Square
Chambers, Thomas Y., solicitor, The Laurels
Clarke, Hugh, clerk of union
Clarke, Luke, watch maker, Market Street
Clarke, Mary, publican, Main Street
Clarke, Mrs., publican, Market Street
Clarke, Peter, butcher, William Street
Clarke, Samuel, draper, Market Street
Clarke & Co., grocers and bakers, Market Street
Clifford, C., pensions officer, Church Street
Cochrane, W. L. B., solicitor
Cochrane & Co., solicitors
Coleman, James A., photographer
Coleman, James, hardware merchant, Market Street
Cooke, Mrs., draper and tailor, Market Street
Cooke, Mrs., delph and china warehouse and publican, Market Square
Coote, Thomas, painter and builder, Market Street
Crossan, Bernard, blacksmith, Market Street
Cumiskey, P., postman, Church Street

Daniel, Mrs., publican, Barrack Street
Dogherty, Charles, mail car contractor
Donnelly, Andrew, farmer, Thomas Street
Donnelly, Thos., postman, Main Street
Dromgoole, ?, draper, Market Street (James in 1907)
Dunne, John, publican

Farrell, Patrick, butcher
Farrell, Peter, Main Street
Farrelly, Eliza, publican and hardware merchant, Market Street
Farrelly, Lawrence, baker, Adelaide Row
Farrelly, Ellen, publican, seed and hardware merchant, Market Street
Fearon, R., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail grocers and provision merchants, Market Street
Finnegan, Mrs., draper, Market Street
Fitzsimon, Rev. Patrick, Parochial House, Lisnalee
Fox, Miss, dress maker, Barrack Street

Gamble, J. J., chemist, Market Street
Gilmore, Isaiah, farmer, Lear
Graham, Jas. G., temperance hotel and seed merchant and grocer
Gray, J. J., carpenter, Adelaide Row
Gunn, Mrs., Thomas Street

Hall, T., publican and seed merchant, Market Street
Hall, E. & H., drapers
Hall, Samuel, chemist, Market Street
Heerey, P., fruiterer and egg merchant, Barrack Street

James, Robert, J.P., Market Street
Jones, Samuel, druggist, Main Street

Kangley, P., grocer and bakery, William Street
Kelly, Thomas, draper, Market Street
Killen, Rev. T. S., B.A., The Manse, Urcher
King, M., coach builder, Market Square
King, M. M., post office, Market Street
King, Robert G., hardware and leather merchant, Market Street
Kinkade, J., cycle agent, Barrack Street

Laven, J., manager, Northern Bank
Lawless, Daniel, tailor, William Street
Lawless, Mrs., dress maker, Adelaide Row
Lowe, Rev. W. R., M.A., The Rectory
Lundie, James, Church Street
Lynch, C., publican, Market Street
Lynch, M., lodging house, William Street
Lynch, M. J., tailor, William Street
Lynch, Patrick, butcher, Market Square
Lynch, Patrick, cattle dealer, Adelaide Row

Magill, Rev. J. A., The Manse, Corglass
Maguire, A., publican, Main Street
Mahood, Edward, publican, Market Street
Martin Bros., grocers, Market Street
Martin, Thomas, mason, Market Street
Martin & Hartley, grocers, Market Street
Mathews, J.
Mills, William, delph and tin warehouse
Mitchell, James, cattle dealer, Church Street
Montgomery, Maxwell, tailor, Main Street
Mooney, P., green grocer, William Street
Moore, William, Market Street
Moran, Chas., blacksmith, Adelaide Row
Murtha, Patrick, car driver

McBreen, A., solicitor
McBreen, F., solicitor, Broomfield
McCabe, Henry, carpenter, William Street
McCabe, L., grocer, Market Street
McCarthy, P., creamery manager
McCartney, John, publican, Main Street
McCaul, M., grocer, Thomas Street
McCuskey, Lawrence, publican
McDermott, P., car driver, Adelaide Row
McElwaine, Henry, leather merchant, Market Street
McElwaine, Robert, M.D.
McElwaine, R., agent for "Belfast Weekly News"
McGinnity Bros., boot makers, Main Street
McKeown, James, publican, Market Street
McKinley, Thos., harness maker, Main Street

Nulty, J. E., publican, Market Street

O'Connor, J., draper
O'Reilly, B., publican
O'Reilly, J. J., Lakeview House

Parr, Mrs.
Parr, Samuel, publican, Market Street
Preston, Wm., car driver, William Street

Reilly, M., publican, Barrack Street
Reilly, Patrick, publican, Main Street
Reilly, Thomas, publican, Barrack Street
Rodgers Bros., motor engineer
Rodgers, Edward, painter
Rodgers, Michael Thos. R., foundry man, Barrack Street
Rodgers, Thomas, painter
Rodgers, Owen, tailor, Barrack Street
Rooney, H., hair dresser, Main Street
Ryan, Richard, M.D., J.P., The Villa

Shaffrey, P., publican, Market Street
Shaffrey, P. J., hotel keeper, Market Street
Sheehy, M. G., Pensions officer
Sheridan, J., blacksmith
Simms, Mrs., spirit grocer, Church Street
Small, Miss C., Main Street
Smyth, Charles, grocer, Market Street
Sullivan, Mrs., publican. Market Street

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, R. G. King
Timmins, Patrick, publican, Market Street
Topping, J., The Model House
Trainor, Archibald, publican, Market Square
Tully, M., tailor, Main Street

Vance, Mrs.
Vance, T. D., solicitor, Broomfield

Ward, John, mason, Henry Street
White. Thomas, draper, Market Street
Williamson, J. G., farmer, Beechfield

BALLINAMALLARD

Is a rising town in the County Fermanagh, and situated on the northern side of Enniskillen, about six miles distant.  The Great Northern Railway Station adjoins the town, which within the last few years has shown signs of progress and improvement.  The population in 1911 was 298

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

No. 1 National School - G. Coalter, principal; Mrs. Coalter, assistant
No. 2 National School - A. Knox, principal; Mrs. Knox, assistant
Dispensary - Dr. Acheson Aiken, medical officer
Constabulary - Sergeant McDowell
Post Office, Main Street - A. Lattimer, postmaster
Archdale Memorial Hall - James Armstrong, caretaker
Masonic Rooms - Caretaker, W. Campbell
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths - Dr. Acheson Aiken
Protestant Total Abstinence Union (Catch-my-Pal) - President, Rev. Wm. Moore; vice-president, Andrew Coalter; hon. treasurer, T. J. Crozier
The Ballinamallard Electric Light and Power Supply Ltd. - Managing director, T. J. Crozier

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. Blair, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Wm. Moore

INHABITANTS

Archdale, E. M., D.L., M.P., Riversdale
Archer, James, Jamestown House
Armstrong, Allen, Drumrainey
Armstrong, Alex., grocer
Armstrong, James, bill poster & game dealer
Armstrong, James, Currin
Armstrong, Mrs. W.
Armstrong, The Misses, dress makers, The Row
Armstrong, William, boot merchant and victualler
Armstrong, William, The Cottage, Craghan

Ball, Joseph
Beatty, George, tailor, Killymitten
Beatty, J.
Beatty, Mrs. M.
Blair, Rev. R., Rectory
Breen, Mrs.
Brown, Wm. J.
Burke, H. A., J.P., land agent, Drumkeen, sub-sheriff for Co. Fermanagh

Campbell, Jane, shop keeper
Campbell, Sarah
Campbell, William, grocer and baker
Campbell, Wm., sexton
Coalter, Andrew, draper
Coalter, Geo., National school teacher
Co-operative Dairy Society, Ltd., Bara Road, John Morrison, manager; R. McDonald, assistant manager; Miss I. Elliott, dairymaid
Craig, Thomas, saw mills
Creighton, H. R. T., publican
Creighton, J. W., publican and estate office clerk
Crozier, James, mill owner
Crozier, James, Dring
Crozier, R. A., hotel and posting establishment
Crozier, Thomas, Flowerdale
Crozier, Thos. & Son, general merchants, timber merchants and undertakers
Crozier, T. J., Riverside House

Dixon, W. R., G.N.R. Station agent

Edwards, James, blacksmith
Edwards, John, cycle depot, Main Street
Edwards, Robert, boot maker
Elliott, William, Dunmurry

Fair, William, Drumkeen
Fallis, Edward
Fitzsimmons, Mrs.

Gill, Edward, ex-sergeant R.I.C., Bara Road.
Gilmore, Mary Ann, dispensary

Hamilton, Mrs., hotel keeper
Hoy, Dickson, Bara

Irvine, Geoffrey, land agent, Goblusk
Irvine, Major J. G., The Castle, Killadeas

Johnston, Dr. A., St. Angelo
Johnston, John, Goblusk
Johnston, Wm. L., Currin
Jordan, Mrs.

Kays, Hugh
Kelly, Mrs., Drumsomies House

Lendrum, G. C., D.L., Cork Hill
Lyons, R. J., Laragh House

Magee, James, civil bill officer
Maguire, Rev. Thomas, Whitehill Parsonage
Moffitt, Herbert, publican
Montgomery, Miss, dress maker
Moore, Rev. Wm., Manse

McCusker, Andrew
McCusker, Michael, harness maker
McDonagh, Alex., engineer
McIlfatrick, W. J., Scripture reader, Summerhill
McMaude, F. V., J.P., Prospect
McNicholl, James, postman

Rea, Mrs., Drumslow
Richardson, Colonel Henry C., Rossfad
Robinson, George, Drumcreen
Rolleston, James A.

Stafford, John, Drumurry
Stewart, James, postman and sexton
Strong, William, Killyskerry
Stutt, William

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, John Morrison, The Creamery

Verschoyle, Stuart, D.L., Tullycleagh and London

Watson, James, carpenter
West, J. J., rate collector, Crock-na-Crieve
West, W. H., chief clerk Fermanagh County Council

BALLINTOY

Is a pretty little town on the North Antrim coast, situated most picturesquely amid surrounding hills midway between Ballycastle and Bushmills - about seven miles distant from each.  The site of "The Castle," formerly the residence of the "Stewarts of Ballintoy," who were connected with the Scottish Royal Family, is now occupied by a cluster of farmhouses.  The parish possesses many attractions for antiquarians.  There are three cromlechs in it, one rath - all in good preservation - many artificial caves, and on the White Park Strand arrow heads, scrapers, stone hammers, urns, etc., have been found.  The far-famed swinging bridge, Carrick-a-Rede, which is such an object of interest and curiosity to the number of visitors and tourists who come to see it every summer, is about a mile from Ballintoy.  The span is about 60 feet, and the height above water level about 90 feet.  Population in 1911, 101

Postal Telegraph, Money Order and Savings Bank Office - Sub-postmaster, Mr. P. O'Carrigan
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. Dunlop, J.P. (Croagh Dispensary)
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Parish Church - Rev. T. C. Topley, L. Th., rector.  Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Kennedy, P.P., Ballinlea
Registrar of Marriages - D. McKinley, R.D.C., Ballycastle
Royal Irish Constabulary - Acting-Sergeant O'Boyce in charge of the station
Schools - Ballintoy Parochial National School - Teachers, Matthew Anketell and Mrs. Anketell.  Ballintoy National School (R.C.) - Teacher, Miss Dowd. Cloughcorr National School - Teachers, Mr. W. D. F. Thompson and Mrs. Walker
Masonic Hall (Lodge 38) - D. Ballentine, W.M.
Orange Hall (Lodge 803) - D. McAllister, W.M.

INHABITANTS

Boyd, Robert, blacksmith

Dickson, Alex., wine and spirit merchant and hotel proprietor
Doherty, James, saddler
Donegan, Mrs., farmer, The Castle
Donnelly, E. J., grocer
Donnelly, John, farmer
Donnelly, J. E., grocer

Gault, Daniel, shoe maker

Jamieson, John, R.D.C.
Jamieson, Mrs., Blackside

Kelly, David, farmer
Kelly, William, farmer

McAlister, Patk., Lemenagh
McCurdy, Daniel, farmer
McKay, Alex., car owner
McKay, James, carpenter, Blackside
McKay, Nancy, grocer
McKendry, Alex., carpenter and farmer
McKendry, Robt., car owner and sexton
McMichael, M., dress maker
McShane, Mrs., The Castle

O'Carrigan, P., wine and spirit merchant and hotel proprietor

White, Ezekiel, farmer

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Baird, James, Magheraboy
Baird, Robert, Maghernahare
Black, Archie, Maghernahare
Black, Daniel, Lemenagh
Brown, Eliza, Magheracastle
Brown, John, Cloughcorr
Brown, Miss, Magheracastle Post Office
Brown, Wm. John, Magheracastle

Callaghan, Henry, Lemenagh
Campbell, Wm., Craigalappin
Christie, Daniel, Craiganee
Christie, William H., Craiganee
Cunningham, Wm., Legavar

Donnelly, Alexander, J.P., Cloughcorr House
Donnelly, Edward, Maghernahare

Glass, Enos, Lemenagh

Hill, David, Templastra
Hill, Neal, Broughgammon
Hill, Patrick, Broughgammon
Hunter, James, Legavar
Hunter, Patrick, Legavar

Kane, Charles, Craiganee
Kane, John, grocer, Maghernahare
Kane, Patrick, Knocknagarvin
Kane, Thomas, Ballinlea

Logan, John, Lemenagh

Mackinnon, Robert, Legavar

McAfee, James, Lemenagh
McAfee, John, Ballinastraid
McAuley, Patrick, Knocksoghey
McBride, Hugh, Lisbellnagroagh
McCaw, James, Craiganee
McCaw, James, Templastra
McConaghy, Jas., Magheracastle
McConaghy, Robert, Knocknagarvin
McConaghy, Silas, Lemenagh
McConaghy, William, Lemenagh
McCurdy, Ellen, Lemenagh
McCurdy, Wm., Knocknagarvin
McGowan, Alexander, Broughgammon
McGowan, Daniel, Broughgammon
McGugan, John, grocer, Maghernahare
McKay, Archie, Port Bradden
McKay, Charles, Cloughcorr
McKay, James, Clegnagh
McKeown, John, Maghernahare
McKendry, A., Craigalappin
McKendry, Neil, Criagalappin
McLean, Alex., builder, Cloughcott
McLernon, James, Lemenagh
McMullan, John, Templastra
McMullan, William James, Ballinastraid
McNeill, Alex., Knocksaghey

Price, Charles, Ballinlea
Price, Robert, grocer, Ballinlea
Purcell, Hugh, Legavar
Purcell, Nathan, Lemenagh

Scally, Thomas, Magheracastle
Sinclair, William, Templastra

BALLINTRA

This village is situate in the Parish of Drumholm, in the County of Donegal, on the road from Ballyshannon to the town of Donegal.  Fairs are held on the 24th of every month (Sundays excepted), when the fair is held on the following Monday.

Registrar - Richard Walsh
Auctioneers - Sweeney & Hammond, Donegal and Ballintra; A. Anderson, Tubber, Ballintra
Coroner - James Boyle, solicitor, Stranorlar
Dispensary - Dr. Boyce, Ballintra
Inspector of Weights and Measures - Sergeant of R.I. Constabulary
Petty Sessions Clerk - M. Hammond, Drimcroil
Postmistress - Miss Ward
Schools - Robertson National School, R. Fiddis, The National Male School; Harry Gallagher; female, Mrs. Gallagher
Bakers - W. Colvin
Boot and Shoemaker - James McMenimen
Builder - Hugh Deery
Butchers - G. Clarke & Co.
Carpenters - Geo. Spence, D. J. Harron, James Green, Patrick McGee, Patrick Harrison, Alexr. Harron
China, Glass, and Delph Warehouses - Hamilton Bustard, M. Hammond (Drimcroil), John Walls
Cooper - Joseph Torrens
Drapers and Milliners - Miss McKinley, Michael Hammond (Drimcroil), H. G. Langan, Edward Gallagher
Dressmakers - Miss Hammond (Drimcroil), Miss M. J. Moore, Mrs. Green, Sarah Colvin
Egg Merchants - Geo. Clarke, M. Hammond (Drimcroil), Hamilton Bustard, John Walls (Butter & egg market held every Tuesday)
Flax Millers - Joseph Kirkpatrick, Rath; Andrew McClay, Bridgetown; Moneymore Mill, Ballintra; ? McCormick, Bridgetown
Grocers - W. H. Bustard, Mrs. Anderson, J. Walls, M. Hammond (Drimcroil), G. Clarke & Co., Andrew Mount, Mrs. Carron, Mrs. Timoney, Miss Stinson, Ballymagrorty, Elizabeth Green, Ballintra; Miss McBrearty, Ballintra
Hardware Merchants - M. Hammond (Drimcroil), G. Clarke, H. Custard (Ballintra)
Horse Shoers - Daniel McBrearty, W. Colvin
Leather Merchants - Michael Hammond (Drimcroil), J. McMenamin
Millers (Corn) - Jos. Kirkpatrick (Rath), Samuel Kerr (Rathforty), Patrick McCormcak (Bridgetown (McCormack)
Newsagents - P. McGonigle, H. G. Langan, P. Walsh, H. Bustard, James Arnold
Oil and Colour Merchants - Michael Hammond (Drimcroil), George Clarke & Co., H. Bustard
Posting Establishments - F. Dinsmore, J. McVitty
Publicans - J. Walls, J. Ward, P. McGonigle, Philip Doherty, Wm. Colvin
Sawyer - Wm. Mackey, Lismonton, Ballintra
Sewed Muslin Agents - Miss Colvin, M. Hammond (Drimcroil), Mrs. Lehey, Richd. Walsh
Tailors - James Gallagher, Joseph Gallagher, John Crawford, and Philip Doherty, Ballintra
Commercial Hotel - H. G. Langan
Timber Merchants - Geo. Clarke & Co.
Woollen Drapers - Michael Hammond (Drimcroil), H. G. Langan
Bill Poster - James Harkin and John Harkin

BALLYBAY

A fair and market town of importance, situated in Co. Monaghan, on the direct line of railway from Dundalk to Enniskillen.  It is 52 miles from Belfast, 20 from Dundalk, and 8 from the county town Monaghan.  A branch line of railway runs from Ballybay through Rockcorry to Cootehill.  A splendid water supply from the Crieve Lake, three miles distant from the town, has been provided.  The sewerage works are also complete.  There is a nine-hole golf course in the demesne.  The population is 1,175, and the valuation £2,830

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post, Telegraph, and Stamp Office - Miss Fee, postmistress
Bank of Ireland - Agent, E. O. Geoghegan; sub-manager, W. H. Brady; cashier, H. Bennett
Belfast Bank - G. H. Vance, manager; Samuel Carlisle, sub-manager
Northern Bank - Manager, William Cowan; cashier, E. Jennings
Ulster Bank - Manager, ? Stevenson
Dispensary - Andrew Hunter, L.R.C.S.I.
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - Fred Lester, Petty Sessions Clerk; W. R. Rutherford, assistant county surveyor
Town Commissioners - Edward Smith, chairman; James Corrie, vice-chairman; Michael McManus, John Lindon, Francis Reilly, Philip Keenan, B. McGeough, W. C. Carson, John Collins; John McCherry, clerk; Murtagh McGeough, town sergeant
Auctioneers - Lucas D. Gray, J.P., Ballybay; Thomas Scott, do.; M. M. Rutherford, do.; James McBennett, Clontibret
Representative on County Council - B. McKenna
Solicitor - Herbert McWilliam

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballybay, Rev. Precentor A. B. R. Young, M.A.; Tullycorbitt, Rev. A. B. R. Young, M.A.; Aughamullen, Rev. Alex. Montgomery
Presbyterian Church - First Ballybay, and Derryvalley, Rev. H. A. Mackenzie, B.A.; Second Ballybay, Rev. Hugh Jamison, Maryville, Ballybay; Creeve and Loughmourne, Rev. Wm. Patterson, B.A. and Rev. John Patterson, B.A., Corfad House, Ballybay
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. John McIlmoyle, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. P. Elliott, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Canon Keenan, P.P.; Rev. Father Maguire, C.C.; Rev. Father Murphy, C.C.
Catch-My-Pal Total Abstinence Society - President, vacant; treasurer, A. Dallas; secretary, Jack McIvor
Coroner - T. Dignam, J.P., Creeve, Ballybay
Registrar of Births and Deaths - Dr. Hunter, Ballybay
R.I.C. - Sergeants Boland and Buchannan
National Schools - Corrybrennan - J. J. Woods, Miss Hardegan, principals; Miss Smith and Miss Woods, assistants.  Hall Street - Charles Wilson, principal; Mrs. Wilson and Miss M. Wiley, assistants.  Coranure - P. Keenan, principal; Miss Reilly, assistant.  Shane - J. Prunty, principal; Mrs. Duffy, assistant.  Derryvalley - A. Dallas, principal; Mrs. Roland, assistant; Clogher - Miss English, principal
Fire Brigade Station, Market House - Jas. Corrie (captain), T. Scott, jun., J. J. Moen, J. Hanratty, P. McDonnell, F. Gibson, James Reilly, J. McSherry, J. Higgins, Huston Kincaid, Lawrence Reilly, James Gray, Wm. Rutledge
Railway Station (G.N.R.) - Mr. Boyle, station master, Miss Boyle, clerk; M. Magee, goods clerk
Golf Club - J. H. E. Leslie, Esq., president; J. Geoghegan, H. A. Mackenzie, B.A., vice-presidents; E. Geoghegan, secretary and treasurer
Inspector if Weights and Measures - Sergt. Boland
Market House - Jas. Wright, weigh master
Inland Revenue Office - J. A. Moore
Magistrates - D. J. Carson, L. D. Gray, Francis Boyd, William Mills, Patrick Connolly, Thomas Henry, Peter Daly, Thomas Moen, Francis Connolly, Major Tennison, P. Monaghan, Alexander Boyd, Patrick McEntee, Patk. Flannigan, B. McGeough
Petty Sessions Court - F. Lester, clerk
Ballybay Gaslight Company - James Gray, secretary; R. O'Brien, manager; bankers, Northern Banking Co.
Old-Age Pensions Committee - Owen Hanratty, John Colman, Rev. Precentor Young, Rev. Phelix McKenna, Rev. Jas. Hamilton, Peter Smith, Bernard McKenna, Peter Duffy, Rev. Canon Keenan

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, Augherlane House, Ballybay
Armstrong, S., watch maker and jeweller

Balfe, William, shoe maker
Bartley, William, shoe maker
Bartley, William, B.A., M.D., M.Ch., B.A.O.
Biggar, Edward, Crievelands, Ballybay
Boyd, Alexander, J.P., Kilcrow
Boyd, Francis, J.P., The Crescent
Boyd, Francis, victualler
Boyd & McClean, seed merchants
Boylan, Michael, egg buyer
Boylan, Patrick, car driver
Boyle, Francis, publican
Boyle, M., station master
Braden, Mrs. Fred, sexton Parish Church
Braden, Thomas, shoe maker
Brady, F., blacksmith
Brennan, Mrs., grocer
Brown, Alex., Drumfaldra House
Brown, Mrs., Drumfaldra House
Byrne, P. J., publican and posting establishment

Carlisle, Miss, Derryvalley
Carlisle, Samuel, Sunnybank
Carney Bros., publicans
Carson, D. J., J.P., Ballybay
Carson, Thomas, Crosskeys
Carson, William Kidd, Harrymount
Carson, W. C., Glenmount
Carson & Sons, grocers, ironmongers, undertakers, seed merchants and bakers
Casey, Patrick, general dealer
Casey, William, victualler
Clarke, James, blacksmith
Clarke, Robert, boot warehouse
Clifford, James, publican
Clifford, Neil, horse dealer
Collins, J., flax dealer and seedsman
Conlan Brothers, grocers
Connolly, Mrs. Patrick, publican and grocer
Connolly, Patrick, J.P., Sporthall, Ballybay
Coogan, Bernard, publican
Corbett, Mrs., publican
Corrie, James, grocer, Ballybay
Courtney, Charles, tinsmith
Cowan, W. J., Northern Bank
Coyle, Patrick, publican
Crawford, Joseph, draper
Crawford, R., L.R.C.S.I., Castleshane and Listror Dispensary
Crawford & Co., drapers and boot merchants
Crompton, Rev. J. H., Crossduff
Cruickshanks, R., motor agent, garage
Cunningham, Mrs., delph and fruit

Dallas, A., school teacher, Derryvalley
Davidson, Wm., Hall Street
Devers, Mrs., nurse
Dignam, Mrs., publican
Dignam, Thos., J.P., Crieve Flax Mills
Dixon, James, saddler
Dixon, John, saddler
Draffin, David, Corbvfin (Corbyfin)
Duffy Brothers, grocers
Duffy, Francis, publican
Duffy, George, contractor
Duffy, Michael, barber
Duffy, Owen, butter merchant
Duffy, Patrick, publican
Duffy, Patrick, Main Street
Dunwoody, Mrs. T., Ballybay
Dunwoody, W. J., M.P.S.I., medical hall; manager, H. Manly, M.P.S.I.

Eakin David, agent Anglo-American Oil Co.
Elliott, Thomas, baker
English, Thomas, Corbyfin
English, Wm., Thornhill, Ballybay

Fealy, P., spirit grocer
Fee Bros., druggists and grocers
Fitzpatrick, Mrs., Cormeen House, Aughnamullen
Finnegan, Michael, publican

Garling, Mrs., nurse
Geoghegan, E. O., manager Bank of Ireland
Gibson Bros., drapers
Gibson, T. & F., grocers
Gordon, John, baker
Graham, Joseph, Drumhilla
Graham, Mrs., Corvoy Mills
Graham, Thomas, Corbrack
Gray, Lucas D., J.P., Riverdale
Gray Brothers, drapers, auctioneers and emigration agents
Greer, Joseph, Tullycorbett Glebe
Groves, John, horse dealer, Bellevue
Grue, J., marine store, Church Street

Hanna, James, solicitor's clerk
Hanratty, James, rate collector
Hargaden, Mrs., book seller and stationer
Hatton, Goodlet, restaurant
Holland, J., tea merchant
Hughes, Mrs. Susan, publican

Irwin, James, Temperance Hotel
Irwin, Mrs., dress and mantle maker

Jackson, Thomas, The Bungalow
Jebb, John, builder and contractor
Johnston, John, cattle dealer
Johnston, J., restaurant

Kavanagh, Patrick, baker
Kearns, Hugh, plumber
Keelaghan Bros., drapers, grocers
Keelaghan, Edward, publican
Keenan, Phillip, grocer
Kelly, John, signalman G.N.R.
Kerr, James, publican
Kerr, Wm., coach builder

Lavelle, James, Rockmullen
Lennon, Miss, draper
Leonard, W., posting establishment (motors)
Leslie, J. H. E., J.P., Ballybay House
Lester, Fred, petty sessions clerk
Lindon, John, seed merchant
Livingstone, J. J., mechanic
Livingstone, Mrs., restaurant
Lockhart, James, Fairview

Maclean, Joseph, Lakeview
Mackenzie, Rev. H. A., B.A., The Manse
Magee, Rev. Wm., B.A., Corlea Manse
Magillicuddy, Mrs., Rockmount
Miller, Alex., Church Street
Mills, W., J.P., proprietor Leslie Arms Hotel, commercial traveller (motors)
Mitchell, John, Hall Street
Moore, Isaac, Lantaur
Moore, Miss, Aughnamullen House
Moen, Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher
Mohan, J. J., cattle dealer
Mohan, Michael, green grocer
Monaghan, P., J.P., druggist Main Street
Montgomery, Rev. A., Crieve Castle, Carnaveagh
Murphy, Stephen, J.P., Cornanaugh House
Murtagh, Patrick, green grocer, sweep

McCabe, Mrs., publican
McCabe, Patrick, newspaper correspondent
McCoy, Miss, general drapery, millinery and mantle warehouse
McCoy, Miss, Main Street
McCullagh, John, horse dealer, Derryvalley
McCullagh, Miss, Corfadd, Aughnamullen
McCullagh, Mrs., restaurant
McCullagh, Mrs. L., Hardware Merchant, Grocer, Undertaker, and Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" & "Belfast Weekly News"
McDonnell, James, publican, grocer and baker
McDonnell, Mrs., publican
McEntee, Patrick, J.P., Cooey
McGeough, Bernard, draper
McGlone, Nurse, Barrack Street
McGrath, M., coach builder
McGurk, Philip, insurance agent
McIvor, C., merchant tailor
McKean, Fitz-James, Laragh Spinning Mills
McKenna, Bernard, publican
McKnight, R. W., M.P.S.I., Hilden
McMahon, Patrick, carpenter
McMurray, J., general merchant, Crosskeys
McMurray, Mrs., spirit merchant, draper and grocer
McMurray, Robert, printing establishment and motor engineer
McMurry, James, Ballybay
McMurry, Mrs. T., Ballybay
McMurry, Mrs. T. W., Mount Carmel House
McNally, Mrs., publican
McParland, Hugh, tailor
McSherry Bros., booksellers, stationers and fancy warehouse
McSherry, John, town clerk, newspaper correspondent
McWilliam, Herbert, solicitor; res., Bowelk House

O'Murphy, C., publican

Peatt, J. W., M.R.C.V.S.
Prunty, James, N.S. teacher, Shane

Quin, John, delph warehouse

Reid, George, Crieve
Reid, Mrs., green grocer
Reilly, James, flax merchant
Reilly, Francis, flax and seed merchant
Riddell, Mrs., restaurant
Robinson, Ralph, horse dealer
Rutherford, M. M., auctioneer and estate agent
Rutherford, W. R., assistant county surveyor, commissioner for affidavits
Rutledge, H., cycle agent and motor garage

Scott, Thomas, rate collector and auctioneer
Scott, T. D., Roseville
Sherry, Michael, tailor
Smith, Edward, publican
Smith, Mrs., delph and general warehouse
Somerville, James, victualler
Steen, Rev. M., The Manse, Cahans, Dunraymond
Stokes, Mrs., grocer
Stokes, William, merchant
Swansey, Miss Rockfield, Clontibret

Tenison, Colonel, Loughbawn
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agents, W. J. Cowan, Northern Bank; George Reid, Crieve Lodge
Thompson, Rev. J., B.A., Clontibret
Toye, Mrs., gate keeper, Leslie Demesne

Waddell, Alexander, Clover Hill
Waddell, Alfred, Lisnavane House
Watson, Isaac, steward Leslie Estate
Watson, Rev. T., Clontibret Glebe
Whitters, John, Hall Street
Wiley, Miss M., Hall Street N.S.
Wilson, Charles, Hall Street N.S.
Wilson, Mrs. McConkey, Aughakist, Aughnamullen
Wilson, Mrs. Robt., Aughakist, Aughnamullen
Woods, John, Ballybay N.S.
Wright, H., coach builder
Wright, James, grocer

Young, Rev. Precentor, M.A., The Rectory

FARMERS

Alexander, John, Corbrack
Anderson, John, Corbyfin
Armstrong, James, Corkeeran

Boyd, Hugh, B.A., Corbrack

Carson, John, Lantaur
Carson, John, Monantin
Carson, Wm., Crystal Brook Farm
Clarke, Robert, Dunmaurice
Conlan, Peter, Anaskew
Connolly, Francis, J.P., Coolmannon
Corrie, Samuel, Drumhilla
Cuming, Thomas, Drumuck

Dickson, John G., Cooragarry, Swans Cross
Draffin, James, Cornahoe

Eakins, James, Annaneice
Eakins, Mrs., Annaneice
English, Thomas, Corbyfin
English, William, Thornhill

Gilbert, Jonathan, Corkerran
Gold, Charles, Knappagh House
Graham, Hugh, Corbrack
Graham, Joseph, Drumhilla
Graham, Thomas, Corbrack

Henderson, William, Clogher

Lyster, Mrs. John, Dundrennan

Mills, Robert, Drumgoole
Moffett, Thomas, Crievagh

McMurray, Wm., Mountpleasant

Ritchie, George, Edenean
Robb, John, Edenean
Robinson, Ralph, horse dealer, Caddagh and Ballybay

Sloan, Carson, Crievagh
Smyth, Peter, J.P., Roo
Swan, Robert, J.P., Swans Cross

Thompson, James, Annanesse
Thomson, William, Lurgahamlough

Waddell, A., Lisnavane House, Dunraymond
Wilson, Alex., flax merchant, Corbrack
Wylie, A., Drumhilla
Wylie, J., Drumhilla
Wylie, Wm., cattle dealer, Ballidian

BALLYBOFEY AND STRANORLAR

Ballybofey is a market town in the County of Donegal, situated twenty four miles from Londonderry, with which there is now direct railway communication over the Donegal Railway.  This line also connects in the south and west with Donegal, Killybegs, Ballyshannon, and Glenties.  The town is the property of Colonel Knox, D.L., J.P., of Creagh, Ballinrobe, County Mayo, who has no local residence.  The population at the last census was 794.

Stranorlar is situate in the South Half-Barony of Raphoe, and distant about twelve miles from Letterkenny, Donegal, and Strabane, and by rail about 29 miles from Derry, with which city it is connected by the Donegal and Great Northern Railways.

Post and Telegraph Office - Samuel Caldwell, postmaster
Constabulary Barrack - Sergeant Mooney

BANKS

Hibernian - J. H. Swaine, manager
Northern - W. V. Hanna, manager

INHABITANTS

Bayer & Co., shirt factory
Bell, Thomas, engine driver
Bennett, R., signal fitter
Blee, John, baker
Boggs, S., carpenter
Bonar, Andrew, cattle dealer
Boyle, Joseph, grocer and game dealer
Brodbin, P., grocer , publican, and sprigging agent
Brooks, W., mechanical engineer
Brown, James, grocer
Brown, Miss, sprigging agent
Byrne, Andrew, farmer
Byrne, Mrs.

Caldwell, Samuel, druggist
Chase, Joseph, watch maker and cycle agent and insurance agent
Colum, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
Connolly, Jas., grocer & leather merchant
Crumlish, John, butcher

Doherty, D., farmer
Duncan, A., refreshment rooms
Durnin, J., grocer and publican

Elliott, J., solicitor
Elliott, T., solicitor
Ewing, Mrs., grocer
Ewing, Robert, railway clerk

Feenaghty, Mrs., publican
Ferris, A. E., chemist
Fleming, Mrs., seamstress

Gallagher, Denis, engine driver
Gallagher, D., carpenter
Gallagher, H. T., solicitor
Gallagher, Mrs., draper
Gallagher, Mrs. B., seamstress
Gallinagh, F., sadler (saddler)
Gallingh, C., carter
Geary, D., whitesmith
Glackin, William, green grocer
Gordon, Charles, butcher
Gregory, John, farmer

Hannigan, James, coal merchant and carter
Hannigan, Mrs., lace and embroidery depot and sprigging agent
Hannigan, P., railway porter
Hannigan, Thos., cattle dealer
Harnett, Patrick, R.I.C.
Holmes, J., mechanical engineer
Houston, John, boot and shoe maker

Kee, Henry, & Son, auctioneers, agents and boot and shoe merchants
Kee, James, fowl merchant
Kee, Robert, posting establishment and furniture store
Kee, Thos., J.P., general merchant
Kee, Thos., & Sons, drapers, general merchants and emigration agents
Kelly, James, delph merchant and lodging house
Kennedy, John, builder and contractor

Leeper, Robt., grocer and general merchant
Loughran, J., engine driver
Lowry, John, boot maker

Magee, Andrew, stamp distributor
Magee & Co., drapers and Donegal Homespun Depot
Magee, James, hotel, auctioneer and emigration agent
Magee, James, rate collector
Magee, William, general merchant
Mechan, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
Morrow, Samuel, draper
Mulholland, Roger, green grocer and fish merchant
Mulrine, Mrs., publican
Murphy, J. T., general merchant
Murray, Matthew, blacksmith

McBride, B., spirit dealer
McCarron, James, delph and china merchant
McCarron, John, fish dealer
McCauley, William, publican
McClure & Co., grocers
McDermott, P., cattle dealer
McDermott, Mrs. C.
McGinty, Michael, draper
McGlinchey, Miss, Northern Hotel and emigration agent
McGowan, Patk., grocer and egg merchant
McGuckin, G., teacher
McGurran, R., barber
McHugh, William, grocer and publican
McLaughlin, James, spirit dealer and posting establishment
McLaughlin, M., publican
McLean, Hugh, engine fitter
McMenamin, Edward, cooper
McMenamin, Francis, butcher and publican
McMenamin, C., engine cleaner
McMonagle, P., spirit dealer
McMullin, Rev. P. B., C.C.
McNulty, H., merchant tailor
McNulty, J., dealer and fish merchant
McNulty, P., tailor

O'Donnell, Hugh, watch maker and cycle agent
O'Donnell, J., engine driver
O'Loughlin, Miss A. B., publican

Patterson, Miss, dress maker
Patterson, William, dentist

Reid, J., tailor
Reilly, Wm., general purveyor
Robinson, Messrs., dentists

Shesgreen, James, Naveny Dairy
Shesgreen, Michael, pork buyer and merchant
Sproule, Miss, draper

Timony, Patrick, tailor

Virtue, Robert, grocer and spirit dealer

Ward, Francis, smith
Wisely, J., baker
Woods, John, coach builder
Woods, Samuel, J.P., contractor and timber merchant and steam saw mills
Woods, W. J., smith and farrier

____________

STRANORLAR

Clergymen - Irish Church - Rev. R. W. Wright, rector.  Roman Catholic - Right Rev. Chas. McGlynn, P.P., V.G., and Rev. P. B. McMullan.  Presbyterian - Rev. J. Curry.  Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. H. Davidson
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - Thos. J. Ewing, C.P.S.
Coroner - James Boyle, solicitor
Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. H. M. Johnston, J.P.
County Donegal Railways Joint Committee - composed of three representatives of Midland Railway and Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Traffic superintendent and secretary, Henry Forbes, Stranorlar; engineer, R. M. Livesey; station master, B. Bogle
Insurance Agents - North British and Mercantile, Chas. McKane; Patriotic, T. J. Ewing
Petty Sessions Clerk - Thos. J. Ewing.
Summons Server - William Doherty, Ballinaglack
Postmistress - Miss McNulty
National Schools - Male (1), G. McGuckin; assistants, Miss Crawford, Miss Malcolmson; (2), W. Doherty, Anthony Timony.  Female - Miss Ballantine, Miss Hannigan, and Miss Meehan
Process Server - W. Doherty, Ballinaglack
Solicitor - James Boyle
Telegraph Office - Miss McNulty
Union Officers - Geo. McLaughlin, clerk; James Foy, master; Sister Lorenzo Burke, matron; Danl. McNulty, relieving officer; Mrs. Heron, school teacher
Baker - J. Coyle
Blacksmith - Thomas Fleming
Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers - Wm. Burns, Connel Bonnar, John Herron, John Kelly
Butter and Egg Dealer - Joseph McGinty
Carpenters - John Diver, Francis Thompson, John McCaffrey
China, Glass and Delph Merchants - C. McKane, Joseph McGinty
Draper - Miss Millar
Dress Makers - Miss Kennedy, Mrs. Quinn, and Miss Hutchinson
Druggist - James McClay
Grocers - Catherine Logue, C. McKane, C. Deerey, P. Mehan, J. McGinty, S. Bingham, Jas. Coyle, James McClay
Hotel - W. J. Kee
Hardware Merchants - James McClay, C. McKane, J. Coyle
Manure Merchant - Charles McKane
Market - Friday - Flax Market
Oil and Colour Merchant - James McClay
Public Houses - J. McMenamin, C. Deery, J. McGinty, J. O'Donnell, Catherine Logue, J. Herron, W. J. Kee, John Gallagher
Posting Establishment - W. J. Kee
Powder, Shot, etc., Retailor - Jas. McClay
Tailor - John Doherty
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agent, W. H. Donaldson, Glenafton, Welshtown
Timber and Deal Merchant - James McClay

BALLYCARRY

Is situated on the old road from Carrickfergus to Larne, at a distance of about five miles from the former and seven from the latter.  The Ballycarry Station on the Midland Railway is about a mile from the village, at the side of Larne Lough, where the road crosses to Islandmagee.  This is the station for persons visiting the Gobbins Path.  A mile from the village, at Bellahill, on the road to Carrickfergus, is the structure known locally as "The Turrets," an old fortress in the form of a square, enclosed by high walls, and having a tower at each corner.  This was formerly the property of the Dalway family, whose first representative in this country was John Dalway, who came over with the Earl of Essex in the year 1573, and received a large grant of land.  Limestone and whinstone are found in abundance.  Population, 240

Church of Ireland - Rev. James Richardson, M.A., rector; Rev. E. J. Matthews, B.A., curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Bartley, B.A., minister
Unitarian Church - Rev. W. G. Marsden, minister
Dispensary - Chas. Dundee, M.D., J.P., medical officer, registrar of births, etc.
N.S. No. 1 - Principal, James A. Colhoun; Miss Munce and Miss Smith, assistants
National School No. 2 - Principal, A. Turtle; assistant, Miss Barry
Rural District Councillors - John Dick, Drumgart; R. J. Wisnom, Altahammond

INHABITANTS

Adrain, James, M.D., Templecorran House
Adrain, Miss, Templecorran House

Baird, Hugh
Bartley, Rev. T., B.A., The Manse
Beggs, Edward
Brennan, Capt. W. A., Acreback
Brennan, J., smith
Brown, H., Causeway House

Calwell, Wm., The Bungalow
Campbell, Robert

Dundee, Charles, M.D., J.P.
Duff, John A., Causeway Villa

Ellis, Alexander, Bank House
English, Alex., carpenter, Bentra
Erskine, James, draper

Hawkins, Boyd, shoe maker
Hawkins, John, station master, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hawkins, William, postman

King, R. S., Gobbins Hotel

Legge, Jas., The Cottage
Leighton, J. A., solicitor, Springbrook
Longfellow, W. S., Oldfreck

Magowan, Joseph, Blackhill
Malet, Miss, Redhall Cottage
Marsden, Rev. W. G., The Manse
Mawhinney, R., gardener, Redhall
Millar, Alexander, carpenter
Millar, Wm., publican

McConnell, John
McConnell, Miss A., postmistress
McCully, Robert, Ballycarry Limeworks
McGiffin, Miss
McKee, Mrs., publican and grocer
McMeekin, The Misses, dress makers
McMurtry, J., carpenter, Windy Gap
McNeill, Mrs., Hillhead
McWhirter, John, Newmills

Orr, Captain Samuel

Porritt, W. J., J.P., Red Hall

Rankin, J., Causeway Villa
Ridges, Miss, Causeway Cottage

Smyth, Mrs., Rignaham
Steele, Alexander, grocer
Steele, Mrs., Leefield
Stewart, Mrs., grocer
Sturdy, Edward H., grocer and farmer

Turtle, A., Blackhill

FARMERS

Alexander, Mrs., Redhall
Allen, David, N.W. Ballycarry
Arthurs, Wm., Cairnbrock

Barron, David, Bellahill
Barry, David, Burnside
Barry, John, Forthill
Barry, Robt., Bellahill
Barry, William, Bellahill
Bashford, Wm., Rignaham
Beggs, Thos., Cairnbrock
Boyle, Robert H., Lockstown
Brennan, Alex., Ardrahan
Bryans, W., Blackhill
Burns, Archibald, Burnside

Calwell, William, Cairnbrock
Clugston, Hugh, miller and farmer, Bellahill
Connor, William, Bellahill
Cowan, Thomas, Bellahill
Craig, David B., Ladyhill
Craig, Wm. J., Burnside

Davison, James, Blackhill
Davison, John, South West, Ballycarry
Davison, John, Bellahill
Dick, John, Drumgart

Erskine, Mrs., Lockstown

Feeney, Miss, Bentra

Gardner, J., Lockstown

Hall, James, Lockstown
Hamilton, Samuel M., Forthill
Hanna, Hugh, Muttonburn
Hay, David, Bellahill
Hay, John, Bellahill
Hewitt, W., 2 Lorne Cottage
Howard, David, Bridge End
Hume, James, Aldfreck
Hunter, E., Hillhead

Jackson, D., Bellahill
Jackson, Samuel, Ferndale
Johnston, Mrs., S. W. Ballycarry

Kell, Thomas, Bentra
Kirkpatrick, John, New Mill

Long, James, Bentra

Magowan, Wm., sen., Blackhill
Martin, John, S. W. Ballycarry
Millar, William, Forthill

McAlister, John, Ruthmount
McCausland, John, Lockstown
McDowell, Jas., Blackhill
McFerran, F., Cairnbrook
McGladdery, J., Bentra
McKee, John, Seaview
McKee, John, Blackhill
McKee, Samuel, Hillmount
McKee, Thomas, Oldmill
McKee, William James, Bentra
McKee, Wm., Oldmill
McKee, Wm., Plantation House
McKeen, J., Blackhill
McMurran, G., Bellahill
McMurran, J., Lockstown

Nelson, Mrs., Blackhill

Orr, Edward, Forthill
Owens, Wm., Bellahill

Poag, Wm., Bellahill

Ridges, John and James, Lockstown
Ridges, William, N. W. Ballycarry
Robinson, Thos., Leafield

Service, Robert, Bentra
Snoddy, R. J., Bellahill
Steele, Mrs., Loughside
Stevenson, Robert, Minniebrook

Thompson, W. J., Lockstown

White, Edward, Muttonburn
White, James, Muttonburn
Wilson, Thomas, Bellahill
Wisnom, James, Cairnbrock

BALLYCASTLE

A seaport and market town in County Antrim, forty-two miles N.N.W. from Belfast.  The name of the place, Ballycashin, signifying in the Irish language "Castleton," is derived from a castle built here in 1609 by Randolph, Earl of Antrim, the remains of which, in the year 1856, were removed, and the site left for building ground.  The neighbourhood abounds in historical associations, with its ruined castles, its old monastery (Bun-na-mairge), and the glen and valley battlefields on which the sound of arms and clash of claymore were heard in the olden times.  Fairs - Second Tuesday of each month, and the last Tuesday, the great August fair (two days) on the last Tuesday and Wednesday in August.  A pork market is held on Tuesday and a market for cats on Saturday each week.  The town is two hours from Belfast by rail, via Midland Railway to Ballymoney, thence Ballycastle Railway

Post Office - Mrs. Scarlett, postmistress.  Branch Post Office - The Quay - Thos. Humphreys, postmaster
Union Workhouse - 15 Electoral Divisions.  Daniel McKinlay, chairman; John Darragh, vice-chairman; D. Black, deputy vice-chairman; clerk and returning officer, Hugh McGill; relieving officer, Daniel McKinlay, jun.; master, James Keenan; matron, Miss McKendry
District Council - Daniel McAlister, chairman; G. A. Haughey, vice-chairman
Belfast Bank - Bailey Kerr, manager
Northern Bank - Mr. McCullagh, manager; J. Stevenson, cashier
Ulster Bank - W. H. Teigh, manager

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballycastle, Rev. I. P. Barnes, A.B., incumbent; Culfeightrim, Rev. F. W. Davies, rector; Ramoan, Rev. Thos. Cox, M.A., rector
Methodist Church - Rev. Mr. Dennison
Roman Catholic Chapel - Armoy, Rev. J. O'Flaherty, P.P.; Ballycastle, Rev. B. Murphy, P.P.; Rev. P. Black, C.C.; Ballinlea, Rev. A. Kennedy, P.P.; Culfeightrim, Rev. T. Small, P.P.
Presbyterian Church - Ballycastle, Rev. John Jackson, B.D.; Ramoan, Rev. Silas Johnstone

INHABITANTS

Archibald, Miss, Ardaghmore
Ash, Mrs.

Baillie, John, station master
Bakewell, James, restaurant
Ballycastle Shipping Co.
Barnes, Rev. I. P., The Quay
Belford, W. H., secretary Marine Hotel Co. Ltd.
Bell, Robert, sexton
Black, Miss, The Quay
Black, Wm., plasterer
Boyd, Alex., baker
Boyd, Hugh
Boyd, Miss, Manor House
Boyd, Mrs., Brymawr
Boyd, Mrs. James
Boyd, Mrs. Hugh
Boylan, Dr. D., J.P., dispensary medical officer and registrar of deaths
Boyle, Bernard, book seller
Brannigan, Charles D., publican
Brannigan, Patrick, sergeant R.I.C.
Breakey, Rev. J. P. R., Glebe, Armoy
Brown, Wm., carpenter
Byrne, John A.

Callwell, W. J., watch maker
Campbell, James
Casement, Roger, J.P., Magerintemple
Caulfield, Richard, coachman
Clarke, Hugh, pensioner
Clarke, John, cooper
Coghlan, J., photographer
Colgin, Robert, tailor
Cox, Rev. Thomas, M.A., Ramoan Rectory
Coyle, Alex., baker
Coyle, Hugh
Coyles, Archibald, butcher
Coyles, George, car and motor hirer
Craig, Arthur, J.P., Lime Park
Craig, James, labourer
Craig, James, grocer
Crawford, Rev. A. E., M.A., Presbyterian minister, Armoy
Cullen, J., B.A., teacher
Curry, William, retired school teacher

Dalliott, Peter, carpenter
Dalliott Bros., carpenters and joiners
Donnelly, Edward Joseph, blacksmith
Donovan, Rose
Douglas, James, carpenter
Douglas, The Misses, Glenluce
Dunlop, Joseph, M.D., J.P., Straidkillen
Dunlop, Robert

Ekin, J. A., draper
Ewing, Jane

Fee, Archie
Fee, Patrick, plasterer
Ferris, Mrs. J. C., Thorn Cottage
Fisher, John, publican
Fogarty, E. J.
French, C. H., dentist

Gage, Mrs.
Gage, Miss
Gilbert, Mrs.
Gilmour, S. J., B.A., principal High School
Graham, Thomas
Graham, Wm., blacksmith
Greer, T. M., solicitor, Kenmara

Hamill, James, sexton
Hanna, Wm. J.
Haughey, George, J.P., draper
Hayes, W. G. B., J.P., Drumawillan, farmer
Henry, Andrew, car driver
Hill, Frank
Hill Bros., drapers and tailors
Hipwell, Miss, district nurse
Humphreys, David, carpenter and builder
Humphreys, Miss
Humphreys, Thomas, carpenter and builder
Hunter, Alex., publican
Hunter, Henry, fruiterer
Hutchinson, J. S., J.P., Shangarry

Jackson, Rev. John, B.A., B.D., The Manse
Jamieson, Robert, plumber
Jamieson, William, plumber
Jennings, James

Kane, Charles
Kelly, William, carpenter
Kennedy, Hugh, draper
Keown, William
Kirkpatrick, H. C., manager Northern Bank

Lamont, Daniel, boot maker
Lawrence, Moore, Gartconey, farmer
Lawrence & Boyd, grocers
Lyle, Captain Sydney J., J.P., Derganagh
Lyle, Mrs., Ardeevin

Macartney, J.
Macauley, J., carver
Macouaig, Mrs.
MacDermott, Miss, Annahavil.
Magill, Hugh, clerk of Union
Magill, The Misses, milliners
Millar, Miss Marion, Sunnybank
Miller, Miss, Whitehall
Mitchell, John, shoemaker
Mooney, Cornelius, grocer
Mooney, D., & Sons, boot warehouse
Moore, Miss, Moyarget Lodge
Moore, Mrs., Whitehall Cottage

McAllister, Patrick, farmer
McAlister, Miss, Glentaisie
McAllister, Hugh A., clerk of petty sessions and auctioneer, grocer, iron, timber, skate, coal and seed merchant, Commissioner for Oaths, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Telephone No. 15
McAuley, Hugh, painter
McAuley, Mary, draper
McAuley, Mrs., draper
McAuley, Mrs., delph warehouse
McAuley, P. & J., butchers
McBride, John, postman
McCambridge, Alexander, publican
McCambridge, E. F., J.P., auctioneer
McCambridge, Mrs. Ida M., Boyd Arms Hotel and Antrim Arms Hotel
McCandless, A., barber
McCarry, Hugh, Broughinlea
McCarry, Patrick, J.P., Ballyligg
McCaughan, Charles
McCaughan, John, J.P., Duncarbit
McCaughan, Mrs., draper and leather merchant
McCaughan, Mrs., grocer
McCausland, Saml., watch maker
McClements, James, spirit grocer
McClure, James, spirit grocer
McCollam, Charles, baker and grocer
McCurdy, James, grocer
McDonnell, Randal, veterinary surgeon
McDowell, Samuel, carpenter
McElheran, Robert, draper
McFadden, Mrs., publican
McGildowney, Hugh M., J.P., Clare Park
McGill, James, publican
McGill, John, coach builder
McGrath, Miss, dress maker
McHenry, Miss, dress maker
McHenry, Miss, draper
McHenry, Rose
McHenry, William, spirit dealer
McKeague, John, publican
McKendry, Patrick, butcher
McKinley, Anthony, grocer
McKinley, Daniel, registrar of marriages
McKinley, Daniel, stone mason
McKinley, Mrs., Lisvarna
McLaughlin, Charles, workhouse porter
McLaughlin, Neil, spirit dealer
McLaughlin, Wm., postman
McLean, Alex., painter, glazier and carpenter
McLister, J. F., grocer
McMahon, Miss, Orrville
McMichael, James, Royal Hotel
McMichael, James, chemist
McMullan, Mrs.
McNeill, James, shoemaker
McNeill, Miss, draper
McShane, Miss

Neeley, Miss Kate, grocer
Nicholl, John, brickyard and sawmill

O'Brien, John, barber
O'Connor, Miss
O'Neill, Mrs.
O'Neill, T. J. C.E., Ballypatrick

Patterson, Samuel, car driver

Quigg, Francis, golf green keeper

Ramsey, Robert, chemist
Richardson, W., school teacher

Scally, Daniel, shoe maker
Scally, William J., grocer
Scarlett, John, boot and shoe warehouse
Scott, John, clerk
Scott, William, grocer
Sewell, Miss, Ivy House
Sharpe, Andrew, Drumahit, farmer
Sharpe, Mrs., Quay Road
Sharpe & McKinley, grocers, ironmongers, hardware merchants
Smith, Hugh, blacksmith
Smith, James, blacksmith
Smith, William, Garlconey, farmer
Spence, Mrs.
Stavely, Miss, Craigtara
Stewart, Mark, civil bill officer
Stewart, Miss, teacher, Castle Street
Stewart, Mrs.
Stuart, Miss, teacher, Ann Street
Stuart, Miss, Berea
Stuart, Mrs., Benmore

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agent, Bailey Kerr, Belfast Bank
Thompson, Mrs., The Quay
Thomson, D., saddler
Topley, Rev. T. C., Ballintoy

Verdon, Fanny, spirit dealer, The Quay

Walsh, L. J., solicitor, Glenhill
Watson, Chas., clerk of markets
White, James, Leland, farmer
White, Miss
White, Thomas, Carnsampson, farmer
Williamson, Wm., Stronsbesk, farmer
Williamson, John, Clermont Hotel
Wise, Henry
Woodside, Miss, milliner
Woodside, R. P., solicitor, Carnsampson

HOTELS

Marine Hotel, Marine Hotel Co.; Royal Hotel, James McMichael; Antrim Arms Hotel, Mrs. McCambridge; Boyd Arms Hotel, Mrs. McCambridge; Clermont Temperance Hotel, John Williamson; Atlantic House, Charles D. Brannigan

BALLYCLARE

Ballyclare is a flourishing market town in the County Antrim, ten miles from Belfast, and beautifully situated in the valley of the Sixmilewater.  It has a find Market Square, containing 2 statute acres, in the centre of which is the Market House and Town Hall, and an attractive monument erected by the inhabitants to the memory of the late Dr. Cunningham.  In this square are also branches of the Northern, Ulster, and Belfast Banks.  Near the town are the extensive bleach works of Messrs. Kirkpatrick Bros. Ltd., and the North of Ireland Company's paper mills.  A railway connecting the town with Belfast and Larne is doing an extensive passenger, mineral, and general traffic.  A mine (belonging to the Irish Bauxite Co.), near Straid, a short distance from Ballyclare, yields a mineral called bauxite, which is largely shipped, via Ballyclare and Larne.  Within an area of two miles there are thirteen manufacturing establishments - spinning factories, bleach greens, and beetling engines.  A Court of Petty Sessions is held every third Thursday of each month.  There is a market every Tuesday for butter, pork, eggs and fowl, and markets - chiefly for cattle - are held on the third Monday of each month.  The fairs are held on the last Tuesday of January, the second Tuesdays after 12th May, 12th July, and 12th November.  The May fair is one of the largest and best for horses in the province of Ulster.  There is also an electric station, and the town is now lighted by electric light.  Shops' half holiday, Thursday. Population in 1911, 3,369

Postal Telegraph Office - Postmaster, Thomas Elder
Police Barrack - Sergeant Mulligan and five constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballyclare, Rev. Samuel T. Nesbitt, rector of St. John's Church, Ballyclare and Christ Church, Ballynure
Congregational Church, Ballyclare - Rev. J. C. Alexander, B.A.
Presbyterian Church - First Ballyeaston, Rev. W. J. Harrison; Second Ballyeaston, Rev. Wm. Brann; Ballynure, Rev. J. E. Mitchell; Kilbride, Rev. R. Allison; Ballylinney, Rev. Wm. Kennedy, Ballyclare; Rev. W. J. G. Macbeth, B.A.
Covenanters' Church
Methodist Church - Rev. James Ritchie
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. James Marmion
Unitarian Church - Rev. Percival Godding
Gospel Hall, Moss Road, Ballyclare
Salvation Army Hall, The Bridge

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Ballyclare Female National School - Principal, Miss Wade; assistants, Miss Smith, Miss Perry, and Miss Achison
Ballyclare Male National School - Principal, James Hadden; assistants, Mr. Stewart, Miss Scott and Miss Wilson
Northern Banking Co., Market Square - Manager, John Chapman; cashiers, Messrs. Keernan and Barry
Ulster Bank - Manager, R. T. Smith; cashier, R. L. Graham
Belfast Bank, The Square - Manager, R. D. Townley
Private Schools - Messrs. Patterson and Elliott, Moss Road; Miss Aiken, Market Square
Roman Catholic National School - Principal, Miss Cashion; assistant, Miss Cisk
Medical and Sanitary Officer - Dr. A. King Stevenson; sub-sanitary officer and byre inspector - James Creeth
Clerk of Town, Town Court, and New Cemetery - Edward Hill, solicitor
Magistrates - John J. Kirkpatrick, Dr. Hugh Logan, John Furniss, Wm. Mullen, Wm. Barkley, T. Wilson
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Hugh Hill
Local Registrar for Births and Deaths - Dr. A. K. Stevenson, Ballyclare
Registrar for Marriages - Antrim Union
Urban Council - Dr. Logan (chairman), Alex. McGladdery, Wm. Kennedy, Samuel Coleman, Abel Cross, Jas. McKinstry, Nathl. B. Warwick, James Gregg, and Robert Henderson

INHABITANTS

Adrian, Mrs. Hugh, Green Road
Aiken, Miss, Market Square
Alexander, Jas., road surveyor, Green Road, Ballyclare
Alexander, Miss, Sizehill
Alexander, Rev. J. C., B.A., Victoria Villas
Alexander, Robt., clerk, Mill Lane
Allen Bros., drapers, Main Street
Allen, Wm., tailor, Ashley Gardens
Allison, Rev. Robert, Kilbride
Armour, James, electrical engineer, Victoria Villas
Armstrong, Mrs. T., fancy warehouse, Main Street
Armstrong, Saml., Railway Guard, Coronation Terrace
Arthurs, David, Love's Buildings

Baird, Alexander, Market Square
Baird, Francis, spirit dealer
Baird, Robert T. Wilson, Baird's Hotel
Barber, Mrs., Doagh Road
Barber, Samuel, mill worker, Ballycorr Road
Barron, Thomas, farmer, Ballylinney
Beattie, Alec., Park Street
Beattie, Samuel, coach builder, Mill Road
Beggs, James, architect and carpenter, Victoria Villas
Beggs, Robert, road contractor, farmer, and potato merchant, Hillhead
Beggs, Robert, road contractor and farmer, Hillhead
Beggs, Samuel, stone mason and brick layer, Greenvale Terrace
Beggs, The Misses, Market Square
Beggs, T. & D. C., solicitors
Bell, Mrs. John, Doagh Road
Berry, Edward, dealer and carrier, Park Street
Berry, James, fruiterer
Bingham, Samuel, grocer, Market Square
Blair, Andrew, Bellinda Terrace, Doagh Road
Blair, Francis, Green Road
Blair, James, green worker, Millvale
Blair, Mrs. Andrew, Green Road
Blair, Wm. John, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Bovill, Wm., Sycamore House, Whitepark
Boyd, Miss, dress maker
Boyd, The Misses, grocers
Boyd, T., grocer and shoe maker
Boyd, W. J., Wilson's Row
Brann, Rev. Wm., Parade Manse, Ballyeaston
Brown, Miss, teacher of music, Craig Dufferin Cottage, Whitepark
Brown, Mrs., Green Road
Brown, Wm., farmer, Craig Dufferin Cottage, Whitepark
Brycen, Miss, Doagh Road
Butcher, Mrs., Coronation Terrace

Callwell, Mrs., Park Street
Calvert, George R., dispensing chemist
Cameron, David, letterpress printer, bookbinder and stationer
Cameron, Miss, Main Street
Cameron, Mrs., Avondale Terrace
Campbell, James, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Carlin, James, green grocer, Main Street
Carlin, Wm. J., grocer, Le Ballyclare
Carrie, Mrs. T., Ashley Gardens
Carson, Samuel, grocer, Moss Road
Caruth, John, plasterer
Cashion, Miss, principal teacher Roman Catholic School
Cathcart, Joseph, pedlar, Park Lane
Chapman, J. W., manager Northern Bank
Cole, Miss, Main Street
Coleman, Alex. Blair, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Coleman, Robert, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Coleman, Samuel, clerk, Green Road
Coleman, Samuel, farmer and publican, Bruslee
Coleman, T., draper
Coleman, Wm., N.S. teacher, Skelgan-aban
Connolly, Henry, Glenpark
Corry, Alex., cabinet maker
Corry, Robert, Green House
Corry, Samuel, Main Street
Coulter, Hugh, carter, Courthouse Entry
Courtney, Miss, typist, Doagh Road
Craig, Houston, spirit dealer
Craig, Mrs. Rosie, marine store and lodging house
Crawford, John, Mountview Terrace
Crawford, John, mechanic, Bellinda Terrace, Doagh Road
Creeth, George, plasterer
Creeth, James, rent agent, town sergeant & sub-sanitary officer
Cross, Abel, Green Road
Cunningham, Abraham, Moss Road
Cunningham, James, draper and shoe maker, Market Square
Cunningham, Messrs., drapers, outfitters and cycle agents, Blue House, Ballyclare
Cunningham, T., shoe maker, Green Road
Curliss, Alexander, Coronation Terrace
Curran Bros., electric station, Main Street

Dickey, Mrs. David, Arklyn, Doagh Road
Dobbin, David, Mill Road
Dobbin, Miss Betty, lodging house, Park Street
Dornan, John, hair dresser, Main Street
Downey, George, Ashley Gardens
Dowther, Thos., grocer
Doyle, Robt., engine driver, Belllinda Terrace (Bellinda)
Dundee, Wm. J., farmer, Bruslee

Elder, Thomas, postmaster and stationer
Ellis, Mrs., Avondale Terrace
Elliott, Mrs. Agnes, Park Street
Erskine, John, bread server, Ashley Gardens
Erskine, John, spirit dealer and undertaker
Erskine, Samuel, grocer, Main Street
Erskine, Thomas, draper, Market Square
Eslar, James, mill worker, Green Road
Ewart, John, Main Street

Ferguson, Mrs., dress maker
Ferguson, Acheson, farmer, Little Ballymena
Ferguson, Samuel, farmer, Little Ballymena
Ferguson & Son, F.A.I., auctioneers, valuers, estate and insurance agents, Ballyclare and 26 Arthur Street, Belfast
Ferris, Thos., N.S. teacher, Bruslee
Fleming, John, painter and house decorator, Doagh Road
Forsythe, John, tailor
Foster, Jas., water baliff, Victoria Villa
Foster, James, green worker, Green Road
French, John, shoe maker, Moss Road
Furniss, John, J.P., manager Irish Bauxite Co., Straid Mines, Straid

Galbraith, Alexander, pedlar
Galbraith, Mrs. John
Gamble, Robert, cattle dealer
Gardner, Mrs., Ballyeaston Road
Gardner, Mrs. John, farmer, Bruslee
Gardner, Wm., Bruslee
Gault, Miss, Doagh Road
Gervin, Robert, bleacher, Moss Road
Gettinby, G. T., tailor and draper, Le Ballyclare
Gibson, Mrs., Bellinda Terrace, Doagh Road
Gillespie, Matthew, Marine Store, Le Ballyclare
Gillespie, Wm., Mill Road
Gilmer, Mrs., fruiter and refreshment rooms, Main Street, Le Ballyclare
Girvin, Mrs., Royal Hotel, Main Street
Girvin, Robert, cycle agent, North End Motor Car and Cycle Agent
Godding, Rev. Percival, The Manse, Mill Road
Gorman, Thomas, The Bridge
Graham, James, green worker, Green Road
Graham, John, tailor, North End
Graham, Mrs. Harry, confectioner
Graham, Mrs. Isaac, The Craigs
Graham, R. L., cashier, Ulster Bank
Graham, William, The Craigs
Graham, Wm., flesher, North End
Graham, Wm., tinsmith
Graham, Tom, butcher, Market Square
Grange, John, spirit dealer
Grange, Miss, Ross Road
Grange, W. H., spirit dealer
Grant, James, managing director North of Ireland Paper Mills Co. Ltd.
Gregg, James, chemist and druggist, hardware and general merchant; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" & "Belfast Weekly News"
Griffith, M., butcher, Ballyclare

Hagan, Robert, manager Whitepark Finishing Co., Whitepark House
Haggan, John, Whitepark House
Haggan, Thos., slater
Haize, James, mason, Moss Road
Hamilton, Miss, The Mount, Green Road
Hanna, Thomas, farmer and cattle dealer, Rashee
Harper, John, The Bridge
Harper, Robert, Courthouse Entry
Harvey, John, carpenter, Market Square
Harvey, Mrs., New Street
Havern, B., dog trainer, Gateside
Hawthorn, Samuel, caretaker New Cemetery
Heaton, James, Bellinda Terrace
Heckney, John, Mill Lane
Heckney, Thomas, farmer, Thornditch
Henderson, Alan, grocer
Henderson, Mrs. James, woollen draper and tearooms
Henderson, Robert, tailor, Moss Road
Heron, Frank, Grahamstown
Hill, Edward, solicitor and town clerk, Ollar View Cottage
Hill, David, tailor and merchant draper
Hill, Hugh, C.P.S., Green Road
Hill, John, Skilgan-a-ban
Hill, John, green worker, Green Road
Hill, Miss, grocer, Main Street
Hill, Wm., mechanic, Mill Vale
Hill, Wm., provision merchant, Moss Road
Holmes, Hugh, Millvale
Horner, John, Avondale Terrace
Houston, Samuel, saddler, Main Street
Hunter, David, Courthouse Entry
Hunter, James, farmer, Bruslee
Hunter, James, Victoria Villas
Hunter, James, N.S. teacher, North End
Hunter, Mrs., farmer, Bruslee
Hunter, ?, Royal Liver Insurance agent, Market Square
Hutchinson, Mrs., Park Street
Hutton, John, railway porter, Coronation Terrace
Hutton, Wm., railway carrier and milk vendor, Market Square

Ireland, Mrs., Mill Lane

Jack, William, Glenvale Terrace
Jackson, Wm., Skilganaban

Kennedy, William, jeweller and watch maker
Kennedy, Wm., carpenter, Green Road
Kerr, Miss Charlotte, Courthouse Entry
Kerr, Mrs. J., tea rooms and grocery store
Kerr, Robert, Greenvale Terrace
Kerr, Samuel, N.S. teacher and farmer, Lisnalinchy
King, Frank, engine driver, Ashley Gardens
Kirkpatrick, John J., J.P., The Green
Kissock, Samuel, spirit dealer, Market Square
Knox, David, Ashley Gardens, Ballyclare

Laird, Edward, farmer, Milltown
Lawson, John, woollen draper
Legate, Rev. E. M., The Manse, Doagh Road
Lillie, Miss, Victoria Villas
Lindsay, Joseph, farmer, Ballyhome
Lisle, Mrs., Thornhill, Doagh Road
Lisle, William, farmer, Isle of Man
Logan, Andrew, V.S., Clareview
Logan, Dr. Hugh, J.P.
Lorrimer, Mrs. John, Bellinda Terrace
Loughhead, Constable, R.I.C., Moss Road
Loughrin, Wm. H., Greggville Cottages
Loughran, Wm. John, Moss Road
Lyndsay, Isaac, farmer, Lane Ends, Palentine

Macbeth, Rev. W. J. G., B.A., Victoria Villas
Mackey, Samuel, The Mount, Green Road
Magee, John, Courthouse Entry
Magee, Miss, Franklea, Moss Road
Magee, Mrs. Francis, Main Street
Magee, Robert, Moss Road
Magill, Malcolm, bread server, Greggville Cottages
Mairs, J., Greenvale Terrace
Marmion, Rev. Jas., P.P., Doagh Road
Martin, James, Moss Road
Methrustry, John, Avondale Terrace
Methrustry, Mary, Doagh Road
Milford, James, green worker, Green Road
Millar, Miss, Millar's Row, Ballyclare
Millar, R. J., blacksmith, Market Square
Millar, Samuel, manufacturer of farming implements, The Foundry
Milliken, John, Railway Terrace
Milliken, Miss, Green Road
Milliken, Thos., Greenvale Terrace
Milliken, Wm., mill worker, Coronation Terrace
Mooney, John, North End
Moore, David, Clareview
Moore, James, shoe maker, Hillhead
Moore, James, clerk, Moss Road
Moore, Miss, Market Square
Moore, Miss, milliner, Main Street
Moore, Mrs., dress maker and milliner, Le Ballyclare
Moore, Thomas, shoe maker
Moore, Wm., green worker, Green Road
Moore, Wm., boot and shoe merchant, dairyman and cattle dealer
Moore, ?, cycle and motor depot, Main Street
Montgomery, Hugh, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Montgomery, Isaac, sen., farmer, Lisnalinchy
Morrison, Albert, Bellinda Terrace

McBride, Mrs., Sunnyside, Ballyeaston Road
McBurney, Danl., green worker, Park Street
McBurney, Samuel, milk vendor and farmer, Hillhead
McCabe, Owen, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
McClean, John, druggist, Main Street
McClean, Mrs., tea rooms, Main Street
McClean, Samuel, bill poster, Main Street
McClean, Stafford, grocer
McClelland, John, estate agent and valuer, tax collector, farmer, and auctioneer, Tildarg House
McClelland, Mrs., Market Square
McCombe, Mrs., Bellinda Terrace
McConnell, W. Smyth, carrier and undertaker
McCrea, Hugh, clerk, Millvale
McCrea, John, carpenter, Mill Lane
McCrea, Miss, Greenmount Terrace
McCrea, Robert, coal merchant
McCrea, Wm., Green Road
McCready, Frank, mechanic, Avondale Terrace
McCreary, Robert, farmer, Straidlands
McCrudden, Arthur, confectioner
McCrudden, ?, Irish Embroidery Depot, Market Square
McDowell, Charles, farmer, Lisnalinchy
McDowell, Wm., grocer and Central Hotel
McFarlane, John, Park Street
McFarlane, Robert, New Street
McGalpin, Henry, Green Road
McGlaughin, Constable, Mount View Terrace
McIlroy, Alex., farmer, Ballylinney
McIlroy, James, farmer, Ballygallough
McIlroy, Miss, milliner and draper
McIlroy, Miss, grocer
McKensey, Malcolm, mechanic, Park Street
McKeown, Geo., green worker, Green Road
McKinstry, John, Avondale Terrace
McKinstry, John, milk vendor and grocer, Main Street
McKinstry, Nathaniel, draper and farmer, Market Square
McKinstry, Robert, mill worker, Mill Lane
McKinstry, Thomas, draper
McKinstry, T. J., Skilganaban
McKinstry, W. J., farmer, Grahamstown
McKnight, Samuel, grocer and potato dealer
McKnight, Thos., merchant tailor and weigh master, Market Square
McKonkey, John, Victoria Villas
McMaw, Edward, joiner, Main Street
McMeeken, Robert, green worker, Millvale
McMinn, Robt., confectioner & cycle agent
McMurtry, Mrs. Ezekiel, farmer, Bruslee
McNally, Mrs., Doagh Road
McNally, James, Ballyeaston Road
McNally, Samuel, mechanic, Moss Road
McQuitty, Alex., blacksmith
McWilliams, Nathaniel, clerk, Green Road

Nelson, Thomas, New Street, Green Road
Nesbitt, Andrew, Main Street
Nicholson, Wm., insurance agent and grocer
Nicholson, Templeton & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers, bleachers and finishers
Norris, Miss, N.S. teacher, Moss Road

Page, John, green worker, Millvale
Parker, John, joiner, Mill Lane
Patterson, Mrs., Coronation Terrace
Patton, John, potato dealer, Ashley Gardens
Patton, Miss, dress maker, Market Square
Percy, Miss, dress maker
Phillips, Andrew, green grocer, North End

Rainey, John, Green Road
Rankin, Mrs. Susan, Millvale
Rankin, Wm., clerk, Avondale Terrace
Rea, Mrs. T., Courthouse Entry
Reid, Miss, Courthouse Entry
Reid, Wm. R., farmer, Thornditch
Reid & Stevenson, grocers
Reid, ?, farmer, Grahamstown
Ritchie, Rev. James, Victoria Villas
Robinson, John, draper and outfitter, Main Street
Rogers, James, electrical engineer, Main Street
Ross, Alexander, Sun Laundry, Fairview
Ross, John, farmer, Ballylinney
Ross, Thos., farmer, Ballylinney
Ross, W. A., green worker, Millvale
Rutherford, Jas., plasterer, Bellevue Terrace
Rutherford, Thos., plasterer, Mill Vale

Scanfield, David, Park Street
Scott, John, Coronation Terrace
Scott, Samuel, farmer, Ballylinney
Service, Houston, spirit dealer
Service, Mrs., grocer
Service, Robert, motor garage, Market Square
Shannon, Alexander, Market Square
Shannon, James, bread server, Moss Road
Shannon, Mrs., Green Road
Shaw, Alexander, green worker, School Street
Sherrard, Alex., farmer, Lisnalinchy
Simms, James, hair dresser, Le Ballyclare
Smith, R. T., manager Ulster Bank, The Square
Smyth, James, Mill Lane
Smyth, Jas., coach builder
Smyth, Mrs., Greggville Cottages
Smyth, Mrs. Helen, Courthouse Entry
Smyth, Samuel, farmer, Ballyhone
Stephenson, A. King, M.D., medical officer of Ballyclare and Doagh Dispensary
Stevenson, Samuel, butcher, motor garage, farmer, spirit and hay dealer
Stevenson, Thos., butcher, Le Ballyclare
Stewart, James, foreman North of Ireland Paper Mills
Stewart, Jas. C., school teacher, Green Road
Stewart, Mrs., Park Lane
Stewart, Samuel, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Strange, Wm., blacksmith, Green Road
Surgenor, Mrs. J., Miller's Row, Doagh Road
Surgenor, Thomas, mill worker, Mill Vale
Surginor, Mrs., Green Road
Surgenor, Mrs. John, Green Road

Taylor, Frank, manager Springvale Bleach Green
Templeton, J., tailor and draper
Templeton, Mrs., grocer and confectioner, Mill Lane
Terney, John, fireman, Bellinda Terrace
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Ltd. - Agents, R. D. Townley, Belfast Bank; W. J. Cowan, Northern Bank; Geo. Reid, Crieve Lodge
Thompson, R. S., R.D.C., Ballyrobert
Thompson & Co., drapers, Market Square
Todd, Mrs. Thos., Park Street
Todd, Robert, night foreman North of Ireland Paper Mills
Todd, Samuel, mill worker, Park Street
Townley, R. D., manager Belfast Bank
Turner, Edward, Park Street
Turner, Mrs., Main Street
Tyney, Samuel, Cogry House
Tyrrel, Alex., green worker, Green Road

Wade, Miss, principal N.S. teacher, Moss Road
Walsh, John, draper
Warwick, David, grocer, Green Road
Warwick, Mrs., draper and milliner, Red House
Warwick, N. B., grocer and hardware merchant
Watt, John, Love's Buildings
Weir, James, green worker, Millvale
Weir, John, dealer, Park Lane
Wharry, Charles, farmer, Hillhead
Wharry, John, farmer, Lisnalinchy
Wharry, Mrs. David, Lisnalinchy
Whitepark Finishing Co., Whitepark
Williams, James, watch maker and jeweller
Wilson, Gordon, carpenter, Lisnalinchy
Wilson, Mrs., Green Road
Wilson, Mrs., Coronation Terrace
Wilson, Robert, green worker, Millvale
Woods, Robert, brick layer, Millvale
Woodside, David, carter, Avondale Terrace
Woodside, Miss, Skilgan-aban
Woodside, Robt., Bellevue Terrace
Wright, Thos., joiner, Greenvale Terrace

BALLYEASTON

Post Office - Mrs. Agnew, postmistress

INHABITANTS

Adair, Jas., farmer, Carnlea
Adair, Mrs., farmer, Carnlea
Agnew, Andrew, farmer, Ballyeaston
Agnew, Samuel, farmer, Ballyeaston
Allen, R. J., & H., farmers, Carnlea
Armstrong, J., farmer, Ballynashee
Armstrong, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana

Beggs, Jas., farmer, Ballynashee
Bonner, W., farmer, Carnlea
Boyd, S. & J., farmers, Islekelly
Boyd, T., farmer, Islekelly
Brann, Rev. W., The Parade Manse

Carmichael, R., farmer, Ballyalbana
Carmichael, R. H., farmer, Ballyalbana
Carmichael, S., spirit merchant, Ballyeaston
Crowe, Samuel, farmer, Ballynashee

Davidson, Brown, spirit merchant, Ballyeaston
Dickey, Mrs., Dickeystown
Diceky, Mrs., grocer, Ballyeaston (Dickey)
Dickey, R. H., Ballyeaston
Dickey, Wm., farmer, Trenchhill

Forsythe, Wm., farmer, Ballyalbana

Gardiner. A., grocer, Ballynashee
Gardiner, H., farmer, Carnlea
Gault, Alex., farmer, Ballyeaston
Gault, Wm., blacksmith, Ballyeaston
Gilmor, Thos., farmer, Ballyeaston
Gilmore, John, farmer, Ballyalbana
Gilmour, Jas., farmer, Ballyeaston
Gordon, J., The grove, Ballynashee
Gordon, Thos., farmer, Collen, Ballyalbana
Gormal, John, farmer, Ballyeaston
Graham, Andrew, farmer, Collen, Ballyalbana
Graham, Wm., farmer, Ardymagh
Gray, R., farmer, Ballynashee

Harrison, B. W. J., B.A., Ballyeaston Manse
Hawthorne, Samuel, flax mill, Ballycorr
Hill, D., farmer, Carnlea
Hill, R. H., farmer, Tildarg
Hollinger, Robert, Carnlea
Hill, Thos., farmer, Carnlea
Houston, John, farmer, Ballyeaston
Houston, R., Ballyeaston
Houston, S., farmer, Ballyalbana
Hunter, Robert, farmer, Ballynashee
Hyndman, Saml., farmer, Carnlea

Ingram, J., shoe maker, Ballyeaston
Irwin, Agnes, farmer, Ballyalbana
Irwin, Andrew, farmer, Ballyalbana
Irwin, Joseph, farmer, Ballyalbana
Irwin, Robt., farmer, Carnlea
Irwin, Samuel, farmer, Ballyalbana

Lusk, Wm., grocer and farmer, Ballyalbana

Mackay, Andrew, farmer, Ballyeaston
Magee, Jas., farmer, Carnlea
Magee, W., grocer, Ballynashee
Marshall, Andrew, farmer, Ballyalbana
Marshall, David, farmer, Ballyalbana
Marshall, John, farmer, Ballyalbana
Marshall, Robt., farmer, Ballyalbana
Martin, Danl., farmer, Ballynashee
Moore, Robert, farmer, Ballyalbana
Moore, Samuel, farmer, Ballyalbana

McAlister, T., teacher, Ballynashee N.S.
McAuley, James, farmer, Ballynashee
McAuley, Chas., blacksmith, Ballyalbana
McAuley, John, farmer, Ballynashee
McCammond, T., farmer, Carnlea
McCauley, Mrs., farmer, Ballyalbana
McCaw, J., butcher, Trenchhill
McClean, P., grocer, Ballycorr
McClean, R., farmer, Ballyalbana
McClean, T., farmer, Ballyalbana
McClelland, E., farmer, Trenchhill
McClelland, Robt., farmer, Ballynashee
McCurdy, Mrs., farmer, Ballynashee House
McGookin, H., farmer, Ballyalbana
McGookin, W. H., farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, Andrew, Collen, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, Daniel, farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, Jas., farmer, Ballynashee
McIlwaine, J., farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, Mrs., farmer, Ballyalbana
McIlwaine, S., farmer, Ballyalbana
McMaster, Francis, farmer, Ballynashee
McMurdy, Jas., Ballyeaston

Patterson, W., station master, Ballynashee
Percy, Hugh, Trenchhill
Percy, W., farmer, Trenchhill
Porter, W. B., farmer, Gateside

Robinson, T. J., farmer, Ballyalbana

Topping, John, farmer, Ballyalbana

Waugh, S., Gateside
Weatherspoon, R., farmer, Ballyalbana
Wilson, H., farmer, Collen, Ballyalbana
Wilson, Jas., farmer, Ballyalbana
Wilson, John, farmer, Ballynashee
Wilson, R. J., farmer, Knowhead
Wilson, Thos., farmer, Islekelly
Wilson, W., farmer, Ballyalbana
Wilson, W. P., farmer, Knowhead
Wham, J. J., farmer, Carnlea
Wham, Jos., farmer, Carnlea

BALLYNURE

Post Office - J. Hill, sub-postmaster

INHABITANTS

Adrain, John, Glenview
Agnew, Patrick, Ballygowan
Agnew, Samuel, Skilganaban
Allen, Mrs. Robert, Ballyboley
Allen, Samuel, Ballyboley

Bamford, John, Ballyboley
Bamford, John, Lakeview
Bamford, R. J., Bryantang
Bamford, T., Lismenary
Barklie, Wh., J.P., Lismenary (Wm.)
Barr, J., blacksmith, Ballynure
Beatty, Miss L., music teacher
Blair, A. J., Ballynure
Blair, Miss, teacher
Blair, R. J., Ballyboley
Brankin, Wm., Ballybracken
Brownlee, T., Ballycorr
Boyd, S., Legaloy
Burneen, John, Ballybracken

Carmichael, Archibald, farmer, Dunturkey
Courtney, J., teacher, Ballynure N.S.
Craig, Alexander, Ballyboley
Craig, Hugh, auctioneer, Ballyboley
Craig, John, Ballyboley
Craig, Thomas, Ballyboley
Crowe, John, Dunturkey
Cunningham, J., teacher Ballyboley Upper N.S.
Curran, Samuel, Dunturkey

Darragh, Mrs., grocer, Ballynure
Dempsey, William, carpenter, Ballynure
Devenny, James, Ballybracken
Drummond, S., Ballygowan

Finlay, John, Ballybracken
Forsythe, Alex., Bryantang
Forsythe, Hugh, Bryantang
Fulton, John, Legaloy

Gettinby, John, Lismenary
Gilliland, G., station master
Gilmer, James, mill owner, Ballynure
Girvan, James B., farmer
Girvan, R., farmer
Girvan, T., spirit merchant
Girvan, Wm., hay merchant, Ballynure
Gorman, Wm., Ballybracken
Grange, Robert, Ballyboley
Greer, Hugh, Bryantang

Harson, James, Dunturkey
Henderson, Miss M., Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hill, D., Ballyboley
Hill, J., Bridgend
Hill, James, grocer and draper
Hill, John G., Ballynure
Hill, Robt. H., Bridgend
Hill, Samuel, Castleton
Hill, William, Skilganaban
Hill, Wm., Castletown
Hume, Wm., Ballyboley
Huston, John, Ballyboley

Jackson, Thomas, butcher
Jamieson, Wm., Ballybracken
Jenkins, Hugh, Ballybracken
Jenkins, John, Ballynure

Kirk, John, Legaloy
Kirk, Thomas, Dunturkey

Lillie, Miss, teacher, Ballyboley N.S.
Logan, John, Ballybracken
Logan, Mrs. John, Dunturkey
Logan, Hugh, farmer, Ballynure

Magill, James, Craiganorn
Magill, Wm., Ballybracken
Millar, Mrs. A., Lismenary
Mawhinney, Wm., Ballybracken
Mayne, Robt., Ballybracken
Megaw, James, Dunturkey
Mitchell, Rev. J. E., The manse

McClelland, W., The Lodge, Ballyboley
McCrone, David, Bryantang
McCrone, Hugh, Lismenary
McCrone, Hugh, Ballylaggan
McGookin, Jas., Lismenary
McGookin, Wm., Lismenary
McIlwaine, A., Ballybracken
McIlwaine, A., Headwood
McIlwaine, H., Headwood
McIlwaine, John, Headwood
McKinstry, Miss, grocer, Ballynure
McKinstry, Thos., Ballycorr
McKinstry, Thos., Lower Ballyboley
McNair, Robt., sen., Castletown
McNair, Robt., jun., Castletown
McRobert, John, farmer, Dunturkey

Nesbitt, Rev. S. T., The Rectory

Park, Andrew, Castletown
Park, Richard, Bryantang
Penny, Alex., Ballybracken
Percy, Samuel, farmer, Castletown

Rankin, John, Ballybracken
Robinson, R. J., Lismenary
Robinson, Mrs. T., Ballybracken
Robinson, Saml., Ballybracken
Rowney, J. W., Ballybracken
Rowney, Mrs. Wm.

Scott, A., Bryantang
Scott, Wm., Bryantang
Shaw, Jas., spirit merchant, Ballynure
Stewart, Wm., Ballycorr
Strange, Hugh, Lismenary

Ward, Miss, teacher, Ballynure
Weir, John, Ballybracken
Whiteford, Wm., hay merchant, Ballynure
Wilson, Fras., Ballyboley
Wilson, David, Bryantang
Wilson, J. M., Legaloy
Wilson, M. J., Bryantang
Wilson, Samuel, Dunturkey
Woodside, Alex., Lismenary
Woodside, Wm., Bryantang
Wright, Miss, Ballybracken
Wright, Mrs. L., Ballybracken

STRAID

Post Office - R. H. Wilson, J.P., postmaster

INHABITANTS

Adamson, James, farmer, Ballylaggan
Adamson, James, Straidnahanna

Black, Robert, Straidnahanna
Boyd, Andrew, Straid
Boyd, John, Straid
Boyd, W. A., spirit merchant, Straid

Clyde, Thos., Straid
Crowe, John, Straid

Douglas, James, Dairyland
Dundee, James, Straidnahanna
Dundee, John, Coveknowes

Forsythe, Edward, Irish Hill
Forsythe, Jas., Irish Hill
Fulton, James, farmer, Straidnahanna
Furniss, J., J.P., manager Irish Bauxite Co.

Gamble, John, farmer, Straid
Gamble, Samuel, Straid Hill Farm
Gordon, John, Little Ballymena
Gordon, Wm., Little Ballymena
Greer, Daniel, Dairyland
Greer, Jas., farmer, Ballylaggan

Hagan, James, Little Ballymena
Hall, Jas., Seskin
Hall, John, Seskin
Hamilton, David, Haystown
Holmes, Alex., Straidnahanna
Hutchinson, Malcolm, Straid
Hutchinson, Mrs. James, Straidnahanna
Hutchinson, Robert, Dairyland
Hutchinson, W. J., farmer Upper Ballylaggan

Jackson, Rev. R., Straid Manse
Jamison, Mrs. Samuel, Straidnahanna
Jenkins, Chas., Straid
Jenkins, Mrs. Jas., Little Ballymena
Jenkins, John, Little Ballymena
Jenkins, Sam, Little Ballymena

Kane, D., Straid
Kennedy, D., Caldhame
Kennedy, J. W., Irish Hill
Kennedy, J. W., Lissglass
Kennedy, J. W., Caldhame
Kennedy, M., Quarterland
Kennedy, S., Caldhame
Kennedy, Thos., Irish Hill
Kennedy, Wm., sen., Quarterland

Lennon, Charles, farmer, Ballylaggan
Lennon, Thos., farmer, Ballylaggan
Lyle, John, Seskin

Mulholland, Chas., Lissglass
Mulholland, John, Lissglass

McAllister, Wm., Englishman's Mountain
McAllister, E., Englishmen's Mountain
McCrone, Hugh, Ballylagan
McDowell, Wm., Scotch Hill
McKean, William, Straid
McKinney, John, Irish Hill
McMinn, William, Upper Ballylagan

Neill, Miss, school teacher

Paisley, Chas., Little Ballymena
Patton, Joseph, Haystown
Patton, Wm., Haystown

Sloan, James, teacher, Straid N.S.
Strange, T., Dairyland

Weatherup, William John, Dairyland
Wilson, George, farmer, Ballylaggan
Wilson, G., Fern Hollow
Wilson, H., farmer, Upper Ballylaggan
Wilson, Jos. G., farmer, Ballylaggan
Wilson, R. H., grocer and draper, Straid
Wilson, Samuel, Straid
Wilson, Thos., Mill, Straid
Woods, Charles, Dairylan

BALLYGAWLEY

Ballygawley lies in a basin at the foot of Knockoney Hill, famous for its commanding view, from which portions of the counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh, Monaghan, Fermanagh, and Londonderry can be seen.  It is one of the few towns that has been benefited by the Clogher Valley Light Railway, opened in the year 1887.  The Cattle Fair, which is, perhaps, the largest in the North, is held on the second Friday of each month, and there is also a Horse Fair, at which English and Scotch buyers attend.  A Sheep and Pig Fair is held on same day.  There are several mills in the neighbourhood, in which Indian corn, oats, and wheat are ground.  In the village of Lisdourt, which is situated about 1½ miles from here, there is a thriving woollen factory, of which Mr. W. Coote, M.P., for South Tyrone, is managing director.  There is also in the same village a saw mill and scutch mill, owned by Mr. G. Stockdale.  Ballygawley River, which is a tributary of the Blackwater, is famed for its splendid trout, and is frequently visited by tourists in the fishing season.  A very successful pork market has been established, and buyers from Belfast and Derry attend every Friday. Population in 1911, 390

Post Office - Miss M. McMahon, postmistress; Miss McMahon and Miss Corey, assistants. Rural Letter Carriers - Joseph Hamilton, J. Dorrian and J. McAleer

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. H. McManaway (pro tem), Ballygawley; Rev. Hubert McManaway, M.A., Ballinasaggert; Rev. Thomas Adderly, A.B., Killishal
Presbyterian Church - Ballygawley, Rev. Richard Park, M.A.; Ballyreagh, Rev. Isaac Sloan, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapels, Ballymacilroy, Garvaght & Dunmoyle, Rev. P. McShane, P.P.; Rev. P. McElkenney, C.C.; and Rev. J. Larkin
There are also meeting places for the Plymouth Brethren and the Baptists

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - No. 2, Robert Tait, teacher; No. 1, Mrs. M. Loughran, teacher.  Other schools within two miles of town - Glencull, Mr. Jordan, teacher; Goland, Mr. J. Finan, teacher; Turnaskea, Mr. Trodden, teacher; Innishmagh, Mr. Colbert, teacher, Tullyvar, William Patterson, teacher
District Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. W. R. Abernethy
Tuberculosis Dispensary - Medical officer, Dr. Lagan; Nurse Birney
Old-Age Pensions Officer, Wm. Watson; Thos. Montague, J.P., chairman of sub committee; John Donnelly, clerk, Grange
School Attendance Committee - Dr. Abernethy, chairman; George Boyd, attendance officer; Saml. McClelland, clerk
Clogher Valley Railway - I. Dickson, station master; W. Stinson, assistant, P. Stuart, porter; R. H. Martin, permanent way inspector
Local Magistrates - Anketell Moutray, D.L., Favour Royal; Dr. Abernethy, Wm. Rea, Nathaniel Duff, Hugh McF. Simpson, Thomas Montague, Wm. Gore Moriarty, R.M.; Jas. Higgins, J.P.; Chas. McBride, J.P.; John Early, J.P.
Clerk to Magistrates - John F. S. Devlin
Process Server - P. Donnelly
Summons Server - Ed. Boughan
Police Barracks - Sergeant Lynch and Four constables
Ulster Bank (branch) Limited - Attendance weekly, supplied from Aughnacloy - Samuel Barkley, manager; J. H. Hood, cashier
Court House - Patrick Donnelly, caretaker

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, W. R., M.D., J.P., registrar of births, deaths and marriages
Adams, William, General Grocer, Seed, Hardware, Iron, and Timber Merchant, Stationery and Fancy Warehouse, Implement Agent, and Funeral Undertaker
Adderley, Rev. T., A.B., Killishil
Anguish, James, Lisbeg
Anguish, J., R.D.C., Tullyvar
Arthurs, J. & R., butter and egg merchants, Lisdaurt

Beattie, Wm., J.P., Tullyvar
Beattie, W. T., M.D.
Beatty, Wm., Hillside
Bell, Adam, Sandycove Cottage
Bell, Miss, milliner
Bingham, Joseph, Fedden
Booth, Thos., general merchant, Cullenbrone
Booth, Wm., Post Office, Ballinasaggert
Boughan, Edward, Press correspondent
Boyd, George, grocer, draper and baker
Brownlee, Wm., sexton, Church of Ireland
Brush, Uriah, Tullylinton
Buchannan, T., Cess House
Buchannan, William, rate collector, Lisbeg House
Burton, A., Richmont
Burton, Hugh, Tullyvar
Busby, Robert, Shrubbery Cottage

Cairns, Mrs., laundress, Grange
Cairns, Thomas, painter and decorator
Cairns, Thomas, livery stables and cattle yard, Old Brewery
Cairns, Wm., Grange
Campbell, James, sawyer
Carr, J. & B., shoe makers
Carroll, Bernard, R.I.C.
Coote, Wm., J.P., M.P., Palmyr Lodge, Lisdourt Mills
Crosslie, John C., solicitor, Anahoe and Dungannon
Curran, Joseph, Fedden

Dickey, E., grocer
Divine, William, mason
Donnelly, John, confectioner
Donnelly, John, M.C.C., Ballynahaye
Donnelly, J., registration agent and clerk to Old-Age Pensions Committee, Grange Cottages
Donnelly, P., process server, Grange Cottages
Droogan, F., Lisdourt
Droogan, Mrs., Jubilee Buildings
Droogan, T., Posting Master, Hairdresser, and Undertaker; Motor Cars for Hire
Duff, Miss H., N.T.
Duff, Nathaniel, J.P., Grangemount
Duff, Nathaniel, & Son, Drapers, Grocers, Timber Merchants, Boot and Shoe Merchants, Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Duff, W. R., Killymorgan

Early, Edward, road contractor, Errigal
Early, John, J.P., Clonally House
Early, Michael, grocer and hardware assistant
Early, Michael, R.D.C., Altcloughfin
Early, Mrs. Patrick, Clonally House
Echlin, James, Drumcork
Ewens, G., blacksmiths

Fair, J. & M., Family Grocers, Tea, Wine, and Spirit Merchants, Agents for Amanco Petrol Engines
Farrell, Patrick, mason, Shantavney
Farrell, P., & Sons, road contractors, Shantavney
Finan, J., school teacher
Freil, James, plumber
Friel, Mrs., deputy registrar of births, deaths and marriages
Frizzell, Mrs., The Rectory

Galbraith, R., R.I.C.
Gervan, W. S., Stewart Arms Hotel, Auctioneer and Valuer, Agent Royal Insurance Co. and Law Accident Insurance Co., Emigration Agent, General Merchant, Posting Master, and Funeral Furnisher
Gilkinson, Miss, N.T., Richmount
Gillespie, John, grocer, spirit merchant
Givan, Miss, draper
Givans, Thomas, Tulnavern
Gormley, James, General Grocer, Hardware, Tea, Wine, and Spirit Merchant, Posting Master and Undertaker, Motor Cars for Hire
Graham, W., shop assistant

Hadden, Archibald, Lisbeg, R.D.C.
Hamilton, John, tinsmith
Hamilton & McMinn, solicitors, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Hanna, Thos., R.D.C., miller, Ballyreagh Mills
Higgins, Jas., Auctioneer and Valuer, General Grocer, Tea, Wine, Spirit and Seed Merchant, Grass Seed and Potato Exporter
Hill, Frank, R.I.C.
Hopper, Thomas, Armaloughey
Hopper, William, Armaloughey
Hughes, James, R.D.C., Ballymacilroy
Hughes Bros., cattle dealers
Hynds, Misses M. & L., dress makers

Irwin, James, spirit merchant

Johnston, Miss, milliner
Johnston, Miss, N.T., Loughans

Keenan, James, clothier and general dealer
Kelly, Frank, engine driver
Kelly, J., horse dealer, Cranlum
Kelly, P., horse dealer, Killeshil
Kyle, John, Legaro
Kyle, Wm., Legaro

Larkin, Rev. J., C.C., Shantavney
Laverty, R., & Sons, horse dealers, Cabragh
Loughran, Francis, The Castle
Loughran, John, M.R.C.V.S.
Loughran, Joseph, Motor Garage, Motor Factor, Engineer and Agent; Motor Cars for Hire
Loughran, J., motor mechanic & chauffeur
Loughran, Mrs. M., school teacher
Lynch, Sergeant, R.I.C.

Mallon, Henry, Greenhill Demesne
Malone, John, solicitor, Aughnacloy and Ballygawley
Martin, Bertie, C.V.R. mechanic
Martin, Hugh R.
Martin, Mrs., stationer and temperance hotel
Mercier, Robert Martray Manor
Millar, James, Tullyvar
Moore, Wm., Richmont
Montague, T., R.D.C., J.P., Altamaskin House
Moutray, Anketell, D.L., J.P., Favor Royal
Moutray, Edmond, Ballinasaggert
Moutray, Leslie, Martroy
Moutray, Miss, Killybrick
Mulgrew, Frank R., road contractor and mail car driver
Mulgrew, John, blacksmith, Sesskilgreen
Mulgrew, John, farmer, Ballymacilroy
Mulgrew, P., ex-R.I.C., Shantavney
Mullan, Michael, draper and spirit merchant
Mulgrew, Michael, Richmount
Murphy, A., spirit merchant
Murphy, Peter, shoe maker
Murphy, P. J., secretary Workers' Union, Tirnaskea

McAdam, Miss M., dress maker
McAleers, J., & Son, coopers
McBride, John, Ballymacilroy
McBride, John, secretary A.O.H., insurance section, Ballymacilroy
McBride, P., road inspector
McCaffery, Frank, baker and draper
McCann, Miss, draper and restaurant
McCartney, James, Lisbeg
McCarthan, T., M.R.C.V.S.
McClean, Mrs., Tullywinny House
McComb, Jas., sexton, Presbyterian Church
McCourt, Mrs., maternity nurse
McCrea, John, tailor
McCrory, Hugh, farmer, Knockonny
McCrory, John, pork and grass seed buyer
McDonald, Mrs., sewed muslin agent
McElkenny, Rev. P., C.C.
McFarland, F., miller
McFarland, J., farmer
McFarland, Wm., Mullaghbane
McGirr, Chas., R.C.D., Killygreen
McGonnell, Mrs., publican
McKelvey, Patrick, farmer, Grange
McKeown, John, C.V. Railway
McKeown, R., shop assistant
McLean, G., R.D.C., Tullyvnavern
Macmahon, J. J., Cycle, Insurance, Distillers and Brewers' Agents
McMahon, John J., publican
McManaway, Rev. Hubert, M.A., Richmount Glebe
McNiece, Mrs., Cavery
McRory, Bernard, farmer, Lisnaskea
McShane, Rev. P., P.P., Glencull House


Olliver, R. G., Garvey Castle
Osborne, Joseph, caretaker, Orange Hall
Owens, John, road inspector, Tullybryan
O'Donnell, John, motor mechanic
O'Neill, Francis, General Grocer, China, Hardware, Tea, Wine & Spirit Merchant, Tyrone House
O'Neill, H., M.R.C.V.S., Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
O'Neill, James, leather merchant and grocer

Parke, Rev. Richard, M.A.
Patterson, J. L., Knocknanny
Patterson, S., Tullyvannon
Patterson, Wm., bailiff, Killymorgan
Patterson, Wm., N.T., Tullyvar
Phillips, P., C.V.R., Grange
Pringle, Harry, Moor Farm, Crew
Rafferty, John, spirit dealer
Rafferty, Thos., Woodvale Cottage
Rainey, Samuel, farmer, Lettery
Rea, J. J., solicitor, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Rea Walter, horse dealer, Crewe Hill
Rea, Wm., J.P., R.D.C., Carron Cottage
Robinson, William, Lettry
Ross, Right Hon. Justice, Dunmoyle Castle, Ballygawley

Sheridan, John, ex-R.I.C., stationer, etc.
Simpson, H. McF., J.P., The Mount
Simpson, Thomas, Post Office, Lisdourt
Simpson, Wm., blacksmith, Dungannon Road
Sloan, Anthony, Martry
Sloan, John, Grange Cottages
Sloan, Rev. Isaac, Ballyreagh
Speer, Joseph, solicitor, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Sproule, H. C., Bloomhill House
Stewart, Sir H. H., Bart., D.L., J.P., Carrickmore Hall, Tyrone; Ballygawley Park, and Buckingham gate, London
Stewart, The Misses, Killyarron
Stockdale, George, scutch and saw mills, Lisdourt
Sumerville, J., gamekeeper, The Park

Taylor, J. F., veterinary surgeon, Ballygawley and Aughnacloy
Turner, A., Findrum

Walsh, Jerome, R.I.C.
Watson, Geo., deputy country surveyor, Tullyvar
Watson, Wm., pension officer, The Grange
Watt, Mrs. Lydia, Cavey
Wiggam, Mrs., Creveny
Wiggam, Robert, Lisgonnell
Wiggam, Wm., Armaloughey
Wiggam, Wm., Skye
Williamson, Wm., process server
Wilson, Mervyn, Martry
Wilson, Robert, Altnagore
Wilson, Robert, Lisdourt

Young, John, grocer, Knockonny

BALLYGOWAN

Ballygowan, a small village in County Down, with a couple of hundred inhabitants, is situated about eight miles from Belfast, and midway between Comber and Saintfield.  It has long been renowned for its blue stone quarries, "sett-making" being a remunerative occupation for the men of the district, while the women do exquisite hand-embroidery.  The village boasts of a railway station, a telegraph station, and post office.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. K. McLernon, B.A., minister, The Manse
Church of Ireland - Rev. R. Wilson, rector, Kilmood Vicarage
Unitarian Church - Rev. Albert Whitford, Moneyrea
Roman Catholic Chapel, Carrickmannon - Rev. J. F. Shiels, P.P., Carrickmannon

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Dispensary - Kilmood - Dr. S. Wallace, M.D., Lisbane, medical officer, registrar of births and deaths, and coroner for North Down
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - J. Hill Dickson, Esq., J.P., Ardmore Ballygowan; John Adair, Esq., J.P., Ballygraffin, Comber; James Shean, Esq., J.P., Comber; J. Furey, Esq., J.P., Ballygiggan, Killinchy; James Robinson, Esq., J.P., Killinchy; John Prentice, Esq., J.P., Beechbank, Killinchy; J. G. Allen, Esq., J.P., Comber
Post Office - Mrs. Joseph Gibson, postmistress.
Telegraph Office - Railway Station
National Schools - Olivet, W. Buchanan, B.A., principal; Magherascouse, John Craigan; Carrickmannon, H. Biggart; Tullygirvan, Mrs. Cairns; Ballykeigle, Miss McKibbin; Ballyknockan, Mrs. Moore

INHABITANTS

Adair, Mrs., publican
Abernethy, William, D.C., Ballycreely

Bennett, William, D.C., farmer, Solitude
Biggart, H., school master, Carrickmannon
Bowman, Robert, Magherascouse
Boyce, William, Magherascouse
Boyd, W., farmer, Ballyrush
Buchanan, W., school master, Olivet
Burgess, Hugh, farmer, Ballybeen
Burgess, Mrs., Ballygowan

Cairns, W.
Campbell, William, Ballycreely
Carse, David, Magherascouse
Cleland, David, Ravara
Connolly, William David, Ravara
Connolly, William James, Ravara
Co-operative Dairy Co., Tullygirvan
Craigan, John, school master, Magherascouse
Crawford, Henry, Magherascouse
Crockard, Hugh, Ravara
Curragh, Thomas, Ballycloughan

Dickson, J. Hill, J.P., Ardmore

Frame, James, publican and coal merchant
Frame, Robert, farmer, Woodhill

Garrett, Jas., farmer, Ballybeen
Gelston, John, Ballycreely
George, Adam, Ravara
Gibson, Henry C,., beehive manufacturer, Ulster Apiaries
Gibson, Hugh J., farmer, Carrickmannon
Gibson, Mrs. Joseph, postmistress; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Gibson, Scott, shoe maker
Gibson, Thomas J., farmer, Carrickmannon
Glover, Jane, Ravara
Glover, John, farmer, Ballykeel
Grant, Samuel, Ballyknockan

Hanna, James, carpenter
Hanna, John, farmer, Drumreagh
Hogg, Stewart, farmer, Ballybeen

Kelly, Patrick, Drumhirk
Kenning, James Ellison, Ballyrush
Kerr, Samuel, Magherascouse
Kirk, Andrew, farmer, Tullyhubbert
Kirk, James, Ballybeen

Lowry, Hugh, Ballykeigle
Lowry, John Henry, Ballykeigle
Lowry, Mary, Drumhirk
Lowry, William, Ballykeigle

Mackenzie, Samuel, & Son, flax & scutch mill
Macrory, R. W., station master
Magee, J., publican, Carrickmannon
Magee, Wm., farmer, Carrickmannon
Mageean, Miss, Ballygowan House
Majury, Hugh, farmer, Carrickmannon
Megaughey, James, Magherascouse
Millar, John, farmer
Minnis, Miss, agent for embroidery
Miskelly, Thos., posting establishment
Morrow, Samuel, Magherascouse
Murray, Daniel, Ballygowan
Murray, David H., publican
Murray, John, Carrickmannon
Murray, Messrs., publicans and general merchants

McBride, Thomas, carpenter
McCullagh, John, farmer, Ravara
McCully, James, Drumhirk
McCune, William, Ravara
McKee, John, Drumhirk
McKee, William, Drumhirk
McLernon, Rev. W. K., B.A., The Manse
McVeigh, Aaron C., farmer, Carrickmannon
McVeigh, Samuel, merchant tailor

Orr, Samuel, D.C., farmer, Ravara

Patterson, Robert, farmer, Ballyrush
Patterson. Samuel, farmer, Ballyrush
Porter, Samuel, farmer, Ballycloughan
Pyper, Francis, farmer, Ballycloughan
Prentice, James, Drumhirk
Presho, W. J., farmer, Magherascouse
Pyper, Samuel, farmer, Moneyrea

Rainey, W. J., farmer
Reid, Hugh, Ballykeigle
Reid, Robert, farmer, Ballycloughan
Ritchie, Samuel, farmer, Ballykeigle
Robinson. John, Drumhirk

Simpson, David Mrs., Ravara
Simpson, Samuel, grocer
Simpson, William, farmer, Ballycreely
Smyth, Henry, Ballycloughan

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. Hill Dickson, J.P., Ardmore; H. Murray
Townsley, Mrs. Grace, Magherascouse

Wightman, Miss, Carrickmannon

BALLYJAMESDUFF

Ballyjamesduff is a market town situate 10 miles south of the county town, Cavan, six miles from Oldcastle, Co. Meath, a railway station of the Great Northern Railway with direct communication to Drogheda and Dublin, and nine miles north-east of Ballywilliam on the Midland Great Western Railway. The market day is Tuesday, and monthly fairs are held.  There are Episcopalian, Roman Catholic, Methodist, and Presbyterian Churches, a fine hall built by the Ancient Order of Hibernians, a Courthouse (in which petty sessions are held on the second Saturday in each month), and a branch of the Ulster Bank Ltd.  At present there is but one mail into and one out of the town and district.

Post Office - Miss M. J. Smyth; assistants, Miss Hall and Miss M. Smyth
Magistrates - J. D. Gerrard, R.M.; John Morrow, Patrick Lynch, S. Kennedy, Springfield; Robert Wilson, Lakeview; Bartle Lynch, Lisnabrinia; John Smith, Garysallagh; Thos. J. Lynch, Ballyjamesduff; Thos. McEvoy, Ballyjamesduff; M. F. McQuaid, M.D., and Terence Brady, Ahalion
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Patrick A. Kelly, Ballyjamesduff and Mount Nugent

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Wm. Flannery, Caslerahan Rectory; Rev. R. G. Gibson, Crosserlough
Presbyterian - Rev. Samuel Fleming Stuart, The Manse
Methodist - Rev. W. J. McKee
Roman Catholic - Rev. F. Kildea, C.C.; Rev. Jas. Farrelly, Adm., Castlerahan; Rev. Chas. Comey, C.C., New Prospect; Rev. Hugh Brady, P.P., Crosserlough; Rev. Terence Brady, Fairymount; Rev. T. N. Martin, Ballymachugh

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Convent No. 1 (Male) - Mr. Lynch, teacher.  No. 2 (Mixed) - Miss Condron, teacher
Dispensary Medical Officer - M. J. McQuaid, M.D., J.P.
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - M. J. McQuaid, M.D., J.P.
R.I.C. Station - Sergt. McMullan, J. McFarland, J. Corduff, and Joseph Ford, constables
Ulster Bank Ltd. - T. F. Tighe, manager; G. N. Thompson, cashier; R. J. Orr, accountant
The Convent of Poor Clares - Mrs. Callan, superioress
Loan Fund Society - James Slowey, clerk; Edward O'Reilly, assistant
Assistant County Surveyor for District - John S. Duggan, Virginia
Rate Collectors - Patrick Dowd and Andrew Smyth

INHABITANTS

Boylan, Bernard, grocer and publican
Brady, James, publican and general merchant
Brady, John, publican
Brady, Miss, draper
Briody, Mary A., fancy warehouse

Callahan, Patk., horse dealer
Campbell, Thomas, publican and auctioneer
Chapman, John, tailor
Cochrane & Co., solicitors
Cusack, Bernard, publican
Cusack, Thomas, provision dealer

Dawson, Mrs. B. F., draper and farmer
Dolan, Thos., tinsmith
Drum, Eugene, fish dealer

Fay Bros., drapers
Fegan, Michael, mason
Finegan, Mrs. Bridget, restaurant & farmer
Finegan, Mrs. Maria, general merchant and farmer
Flannery, Rev. W., The Rectory, Castlerahan
Flood, James, coach builder
Flynn, Patrick, fruit dealer
Ford, Joseph, R.I.C.
Frazer, George Wm., farmer and cattle dealer and auctioneer, Graddam Lodge

Gaffney, James, spirit grocer
Gamble, Mrs. T. W., draper
Gamble, Thomas W., chemist and druggist, agent Scottish Widows' Fund
Goldrick, Thomas J., victualler and hotel keeper and motor cars

Houlaghan, Miss Norah, district nurse

Keelan, Michael, post cars
Kellett, James, saddler
Kelly, Patrick A., C.P.S., and insurance agent
Keogan, M., draper

Latimer, Robert, gunsmith
Lee, Philip, publican and baker
Lynch, Connor, baker
Lynch, Hugh, cattle dealer and victualler & auctioneer
Lynch, John, N.S. teacher
Lynch, Michael, butcher and cattle dealer
Lynch, Mrs. M., draper
Lynch, Mrs. Rose, general merchant
Lynch, P. F., spirit grocer
Lynch, Thos. J., J.P., publican and auctioneer
Lynch, Thos., cattle dealer
Lynch, Wm., cattle dealer and grazier

Murphy, Jas., publican and farmer and County Councillor

McConnon, Misses, drapers
McCormick, Charles, cattle dealer
McEvoy, Mrs. Helena, draper and grocer
McEvoy & Kelly, auctioneers
McQuaid, M. J., M.D., dispensary doctor, registrar of births, etc.

Owens, Edward, fowl dealer and lamp lighter

O'Hara, Thomas, restaurant
O'Reilly, Edward, classical teacher and clerk of loan fund
O'Reilly, Mrs. Maggie, draper
O'Reilly, James, blacksmith
O'Reilly, Patrick, baker
O'Reilly, Patrick, publican and farmer
O'Reilly, Thomas, publican

Reilly, Connor, baker and grocer
Reilly, James, blacksmith
Reilly, Miss Mary, publican
Reilly, Patrick, blacksmith
Reilly, Thos., car driver and butcher

Sheridan, Bridget, blacksmith
Sheridan, Maria, publican and farmer
Sheridan, Thomas, cattle dealer
Sheridan, Wm., cattle dealer
Slowey, Catherine, green grocer
Slowey, James, land bailiff and Loan Fund clerk
Smyth, Jane, restaurant
Smyth, Miss Fanny, draper
Smyth, Mrs. Mary K., draper
Soden, John, spirit grocer, motor car for hire
Stuart, Rev. Samuel F., The Manse

Tighe, T. F., manager Ulster Bank, agent Royal and Standard Insurance Companies
Trinnear, Thomas, tailor
Trinnear, Wm., tailor

West, James, contractor
White, J., & Co., drapers
Wilson, Samuel, hotel keeper and farmer

FARMERS

Acheson, Alex., Rockfield
Arthur, William, Dremrora

Bell, Patrick, Derrylakan
Bird, Charles, Crosserlough
Boyhan, Charles, Cullow
Boylan, Laurence, Latnadrona
Brady, Andrew, Kildorogh
Brady, Andrew, Pullafree
Brady, Bernard, Lurganure
Brady, Charles, Cormudhaduff
Brady, Charles, Canmahaduff
Brady, Francis, Carnin
Brady, John, Ahalion
Brady, John, Aughnahederna
Brady, Michael, Killivalley
Brady, Philip, Lismeen
Brady, Philip, Lisgrey
Brady, Philip, Kilnacrott
Brady, Terence, Ahalion
Brady, Thomas, Cornaslieve
Brady, Thomas, Strumph
Browne, Joseph, Ahalion
Buchanan, Geo. W., Hermitage
Byers, Alfred, Cornagrove
Byers, James, Gartnabraher
Byers, James, Derrylakan
Byers, John, Gartnabraker
Byers, John, Cornagrove
Byers, Robert, Aughalohan
Byers, Samuel, Gatnabraher
Byers, William, Kilmore

Calahan, Bernard, Clare
Callaghan, Cornelius, Killenure
Callaghan, John, Pullafree
Callaghan, Patrick, Cornagrove
Callery, Charles, Killaloher
Cochrane, Robert, Kildorogh
Comey, Nicholas, Graughnafaner
Cooke, James, Killenure
Cooke, John, Killatoher
Cooke, Matthew, Killenure
Cooke, Peter, Rassan
Cooney, Patrick, Drumfomina
Coote, John, Cornagrove
Coyle, William, Latnadrona and Tailor
Crosserlough Co-operative Agricultural Society Ltd.
Cullen, James, Claudia
Cussack, Matthew, Termon
Cussack, Thomas, Crosserlough

Daly, James, Finoway
Donohoe, Hugh P., Lackenmore
Dowd, Francis, Lackenclare
Dowd, Patrick, rate collector, Pottle

Falkner, Wm., Gartnabraher
Farrell, James, Castlerahan Post Office
Farrelly, Bernard, Cornudhaduff
Flynn, Patrick, Cormeen
Freeland, Hugh, Claudia

Gaffney, Charles, Kilbride
Gaffney, Thomas, contractor, Kilnacrott
Galligan, Patrick, Claudia
Gorman, B., Finoway

Hawthorne, Robert, Claudia
Henry, Robert, Aughalohan
Hogg, John, Carn
Hogg, Thomas, Fintaran

Jennings, William, Killaduff
Jones, Arthur, Ballyjamesduff

Kennedy, Samuel, J.P., Springfield
Kennedy, Thomas R., Kiffa
Keogan, Thomas, Ahalion
Kimmins, Thomas, Drumholla

Lee, H. J., Raurena
Lynch, Bartle, J.P., Lisnabrinia
Lynch, Daniel, Kildorogh
Lynch, James, Carrickavie
Lynch, Patrick, Claudia
Lynch, Stephen, Drumrora
Lynch, Thomas, Carn

Maguire, Bernard, Drumscridden
Maguire, James, Drumscridden
Mohan, Philip, egg dealer, Cormeen
Morrow, John, J.P., Rockville
Motherwell, Mrs., Foxfield

McAuley, Thomas, Kenagh
McBreen, Edward, Gortnabraher
McCabe, Rose, Coragh
McClean, Arthur, auctioneer and farmer
McClean, Charles, Duffcastle
McDermud, Michael, Killivalley
McDonald, Arthur, Derrylurgan
McEnroe, James, Cormeen
McLaghran, Patrick, Rassan

Nixon, J. H. F., Mount Prospect
Nixon, W. W., Asson

O'Reilly, Edward, Clare
O'Reilly, James, Carnin
O'Reilly, Luke, Lismeen
O'Reilly, Mrs. Margaret, Claudia
O'Reilly, Mrs. R., Kilmore
O'Reilly, Patrick, Clare

Porter, Joseph, Clugga
Porter, Joshua, Derrylurgan
Porter, Mrs., Claudia
Porterfield, Francis, Clare
Pratt, Isaac, Lisacoppel

Reilly, Bernard, Crossalough
Reilly, Hugh, Garrynoher
Reilly, Hugh, Garrynoher
Reilly, John, Carnin
Reilly, John, Killatoher
Reilly, Michael, Corglass
Reilly, Michael, Claudia
Reilly, Patrick, Castlerahan
Reilly, Patrick, Drumiscridden
Reilly, Terence, Drumrora
Reilly, Thomas, Derrylea
Rielly, Michael, Faragh
Reilly, Michael, Lisaderig
Rorke, Michael, Killevally
Rudden, Patrick, Crosserlough

Smith, Bernard, Lismeen
Smith, John, Carrickvilla
Smith, John, J.P., Sarrysallagh
Smith, Patrick, Frael
Smyth, James. Derrylurgan
Smyth, Patrick, Fraal
Smyth, Philip, Fraal
Smyth, Robert, Killafinla
Smyth, Robert, Derrylurgan
Soden, Michael, Pottle Soden
Suell, Michael, Aughalohan

Whyte, James, Cluggah
Whyte, Samuel, Derrylurgan
Wilson, Robert, J.P., Lakeview
Wright, Patrick, Kildorogh

BALLYMENA

Ballymena is a stirring, business, and thronged market inland town in the County of Antrim - twenty-seven and three-quarters statute miles from Belfast - pleasantly situated two miles above the confluence of the Braid and Maine waters, and on the high road from Belfast to Coleraine and Londonderry.  Large quantities of linen cloth are manufactured in the town and neighbourhood, where the water is abundant and pure.  Formerly it held the highest position as a linen market in the United Kingdom.  There are branches of the Belfast Banking Company, the Northern Banking Company, the Bank of Ireland, the Ulster Bank and the Provincial Bank of Ireland.  There is a continuous day and night telephone service to the town, and a new Post Office has been erected in Wellington Street.  There are a Newsroom, a Protestant Society, Young Men's Christian Association, and other Societies.  The town has two newspapers - "Ballymena Observer" (established in 1855), and  "Ballymena Telegraph" (established in 1877) - published on Friday.  The Parish Church (totally destroyed by fire towards the close of 1879, and since splendidly restored at a cost of over £8,000) is beautifully situated adjoining the demesne of Sir Robt. Shafto Adair, Bart., at the head of Castle Street, and was completed and opened for Divine service in 1885.  The Presbyterian Churches number five, and there are a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Methodist Church, a Baptist Meetinghouse, and a Congregational Church.  Braidwater Spinning Mill, an extensive yarn spinning factory, is near Bridge Street, the capital invested in this concern being some £50,000; whilst three large weaving factories have also been built at great expense.  There is also a large flour mill and other public works in the town.  Of late years the hemstitching and embroidery industry has been rapidly developing, and at present the town can boast of two very extensive concerns where this work is carried on, and where hundreds of girls find employment.  There are four weekly markets - on Tuesday, for pork; on Wednesday, for grain; on Thursday, for pork; but the principal one is on Saturday; and it has also a large linen market.  Fairs, 26th July, 21st October, and the last Friday in every month, except July and October.  In 1907 a successful new fair for the sale of cattle, sheep, and pigs was opened, it being held on the Saturday following every monthly horse fair.  The population in 1911 was 11,381, an increase of 495, or 4.5 per cent., over previous census.  The valuation of the town is £35, 804 12s.  Shops' half holiday, Wednesday

Post Office - J. Marley, postmaster.  Overseer - R. McCullough.  Sorting clerks and telegraphists - D. W. Linton, J. A. Albin, J. P. Cluff, T. Herlity, A. S. Mayrick, J. Diver, Misses I. V. McKinney, J. Wallace, E. E. Carson, F. E. J. Beattie, S. Clark, L. Murphy, and S. E. Morrow.  Telephonists - Misses. R. M. McConnell, M. C. McCann, and M. Palmer.  Town postmen - Thos. Linton, Wm. Cairns, J. Steele, J. Aiken, H. H. Blayney, and W. Mann.  Rural postmen - W. S. Cunningham, W. Aiken, W. Magill, Adam Thompson, C. McCormick, J. Wilson, J. Brown, and three telegraph messengers.  Thomas Street sub-office - A. Smith, sub-postmaster.  Harryville P.O. sub-office - John McCullough, sub postmaster.
Fire Brigade - Station, Castle Street.  Superintendent, Henry O'Hara, town clerk;  assist. supt., C. Forsythe;  engineer, W. Adams
Ballymena Urban District Council - elected in January 1914 - Harryville Ward, John Morrow, James Miller, Jas. N. Lamont, W. M. Ferguson, Alexr. Sutters.  Market Ward - George B. Hanna, Jos. Thompson, Thomas Kerr, John M. Beaumont, and Mrs. L. A. Barr.  Town Hall Ward - Robert Cameron, John McKinley, Thos. Burns, J.P.; Huston Lancashire, chairman; and James Henry.  Officials - Clerk, Surveyor, Executive Sanitary Officer - H. O'Hara; Medical Officer of Health, Dr. Currie; Sanitary Sub-Officers, Chas. Forsythe and Thos. Grant.  Rate Collector - S. W. Anderson.  Solicitors to Board - A. Caruth & Son
Ballymena Urban District School Attendance Committee.  Rev. Thomas Haslett (chairman), Rev. Canon Ross, B.D.; Rev. E. F. Simpson, Very Rev. T. O'Donnell, P.P., V.F.; Jas. Henry, U.C.; Thomas Burns, J.P.; Robert Cameron, Houston Lancashire, U.C.; Thomas Kerr, U.C.; Jas. B. McAllister, J.P.  Secretary, Henry O'Hara.  School Attendance officer, W. H. Russell
Ballymena Rural District School Attendance Committee - Chairman, Rev. W. J. Gilmore; Very Rev. T. O'Donnell, P.P.; V. F., Ballymena; Rev. Andrew Patton, Cloughwater; Dr. J. B. Stewart, Portglenone; Messrs. James Cathcart, Robert Acheson, Knockboy House, Broughshane; S. Carson, Terrygowan; Rev. John Bradley, P.P., Ahoghill; Captain J. Patrick, J.P.  Secretary, C. Johnston.  School Attendance officers - David Logan, Ballymacilroy; Samuel Alexander, Ballymena; and Matthew Lamont, Dunclug
Ballymena Municipal Technical School Committee - Mr. James N. Lamont, U.C., chairman; Messrs. John M. Beaumont, U.C.; John Kane, A. D. Wolseley, Robt. Cameron, U.C.; Geo. B. Hanna, U.C.; Archibald McHenry, J.P.; Thos. Kerr, U.C.; W. G. Watt, P. F. Gillies, B.Sc., principal; Henry O'Hara, secretary

BALLYMENA RURAL DISTRICT COUNCILLORS

The Councillors meet on the first and third Saturdays of each month at two o'clock p.m.  Chairman - John Taggart, C.C., J.P., Longmore;  Vice Chairman, John McLaughlin, J.P., Portglenone
Ahoghill - James Henry, Ballymena; Wm. Ervine, Carmacmoin, Ahoghill
Ballyclug - John Black, Liminary; Robert White, Cross, Moorfields
Ballyconnelly - Samuel Watson, Glenhugh, Ahoghill; Alexander Cowan, J.P., Drumrankin, Cullybackey, chairman Board of Guardians
Ballyscullion - Wm. Law, jun., Lakeview, Grange Corner, Toomebridge; James Nesbitt, Taylorstown, Grange Corner, Toomebridge
Broughshane - W. McFetridge, Crevamoy; William Houston, Broughshane
Clough - Thos. Cupples, Ballyreagh, Clough; Roger Gordon, Upper Tullykittagh, Clough
Cloughhogue - Thomas Bankhead, Ballymontenagh, Ahoghill; John A. Weir, Straid, Ahoghill
Dunmanaway - James Bell, Ballymena; and Wm. A. Thompson, Tamlaght, Randalstown
Dundermott - Jos. Linton, Frocess; Alexr. Kenny, Ballyhutherland, Glarryford
Dunminning - Stewart J. McKee, Prospect House, Craigs, Cullybackey; Alexander C. Reilly, Harperstown, Craigs, Cullybackey
Galgorm - John McClenaghan, Cullybackey, and Samuel McMillen, Carnlea, Ballymena
Glenbuck - James Crabbe, Glenbuck, Killagan; J. Caldwell, Killagan
Glenraville - William Arthurs, Rathkenny, Broughshane; Martin Wylie, Carncoagh, Rathkenny
Glenwherry - Miss E. O. Andrews, Mossbank, Glenwherry; Wm. Graham, Glenwherry
Kells - Joseph Maybin, Gilgad, Kells; Jas. Thompson, Kildrum, Shankbridge, Ballymena
Kirkinriola - Thos. Cummins, Bottom, Ballymena; M. Montgomery, Kirkinriola
Lisnagarron - Thos. M. Clements, Lisnahuncheon, Portglenone; Wm. J. Glass, Gortfad
Longmore - John Taggart, Longmore, Aghafatten, Broughshane; John Logan, Brekagh, Broughshane
Newtowncrommelin - Thomas Reid, Dungonnell; Edward Birt, Newtowncrommelin
Portglenone - George McCrea, Castleown; J. McLaughlin, J.P., Portglenone
Slemish - J. Graham Wallace, Co.C., Ballynacaird, Broughshane; Henry Kelly, Tannybuck, Broughshane
Toome - Bernard McCourt, Moneyglass; Daniel O'Donnell, Gortgill
The Rural Councillors are also Poor-Law Guardians, and meet weekly at the Workhouse on Saturdays at one o'clock p.m.  The following, in addition, being Guardians for Ballymena Electoral Division :-
Mrs. L. A. Barr (Vice-President Board of Guardians), Ballymena;  Robt. Craig, Patrick's Place, Ballymena (deputy vice-chairman); Joseph Skillen, Rosemount, Ballymena; John McKinley, Ennismore, Ballymena; John Dugdale, Broughshane Road, Ballymena; and Alexr. Sutter, Queen Street, Harryville
Magistrates in Petty Sessions District - G. H. Bellis, Cranmore, Ballymena; William Carson, Dreen, Cullybackey; J. Dinsmore, Crebilly House, Ballymena; W. Moore, Hillhead, Cullybackey; Capt. Patrick, Dunminning; Alexander Robinson, Glarryford; Col. J. J. Rowan, D.L., Mount Dacys, Cullybackey; Charles McConnell, Church Street, Ballymena; Dr. Alexander D'Evelyn, Flixton Place, Ballymena; Wm. Kennedy, Kenmuir, Ballymena; Dr. Robert Love, Ahoghill, Ballymena; Dr. Alexander Duncan, Marlow House, Ballymena; Thomas Burns, Church Street, Ballymena; R. C. Simpson, Prospect; John Wier, Ballymena; Dr. Jas. McMaster, Broughshane; R. J. Paul, Killycowan, Glarryford; Dr. J. McCay, Larchfield, Clough; A. McHenry, Broughshane Street, Ballymena; P. McKeever, Cloughmills; W. B. O'Rorke, Ahoghill; James B. McAllister, Drumard Cottage, Ballymena; John Patrick, Dunaird, Broughshane; Warwick Lake, Forkhill, Ballymena; John Taggart, Longmore, Aughnafatten; Alexander Cowan, Drumrankin; R. F. Crawford, Cloughmills; Alexander Fyfe, Cargan; Thos. W. Haughton, Hillmount; J. F. W. Hodges, Glenravel; Andrew Kennedy, Tullyreagh, Glarryford; Thomas McMeekin, Castletown, Ahoghill; S. S. Owens, Braetown, Glenwherry; John O'Loan, Carrycowan; John Ross, jun., Woodgreen, Kells; James Wallace, M.D., Knockahollett; G. L. Young, Millmount, Randalstown; Christopher Welsh, Ballymena; Alexander Magill, Cushendun; A. J. Pilkington; Parkmore, Huston Lancashire
Ballymena Clerical Union (Church of Ireland) - Ballymena - Rev. Canon Ross, B.D.; Rev. R. N. Ruttle; Rev. George Murray, Rev. J. B. Cotter.  Broughshane - Rev. T. Dowzer, M.A.  Antrim - Rev. M. H. F. Collis, B.D.; Rev. M. Johnston, B.A.  Randalstown - Rev. T. Forsythe.  Ballynure and Ballyclare - Rev. S. T. Nesbitt, Rev. J. H. Scott.  Ahoghill - Rev. W. H. A. Lee, M.A.  Killead - Canon Clarke, B.A.  Kilbride - Rev. P. F. Major, M.A.  Craigs - Rev. H. C. Townsend.  Larne - Rev. A. Boyd, M.A.; Rev. ? Elgar.  Muckamore - Rev. F. J. Bannon.  Glynn - Rev. Mr. Shirley, B.D., hon. sec.  Newtowncrommelin - Rev. J. Leslie, M.A.  Glenarm - Rev. T. P. Waring, B.A.  Grange - Rev. Dr. McEwan Bell.  Duneane - Rev. T. Egerton, B.A.  Glenavy - Rev. R. R. Muir and Rev. S. Breene.  Templepatrick - Rev. C. F. Newell, B.A.  Clough - Rev. E. M. Gurnley.  Jordanstown - Rev. W. Bradley, B.A.  Rasharkin - Rev. W. Bigley.  Cairncastle - Rev. C. H. L. Buchanan.  Cushendall and Layde - Rev. T. Thorpe, B.A.  Connor - Rev. O. W. Clarke.  Ballymoney - Ven. Archdeacon Benson and Rev. F. W. Cole.  Carnlough - Rev. T. G. Sharpe, M.A.
Ahoghill Presbytery - Ahoghill Presbytery meets on the first Tuesday of February and May in Portglenone; August meeting at Rasharkin, and November meeting at Grange.  Third Ahoghill - Rev. Mr. McKeagh, B.A.  Second Ahoghill - Rev. W. R. Megaw.  Churchtown - Rev. H. C. Mulholland.  Grange - Rev. Wm. Bates.  Killymurris - Rev. M. A. Thompson (Moderator); Rev. J. Carson, missionary to China; Second Portglenone - Rev. S. R. Henry; Third Portglenone - Rev. W. F. Sheppherd; Rasharkin - Rev. Wm. John Jamieson
Ballymena Presbytery - Moderator - Rev. Ed. F. Simpson.  Clerk - Rev. W. Ramsay, Carnalbana.  Temperance Agent - Rev. Andrew Watson, Broughshane.  Sustentation Fund Agent - Rev. D. R. Mitchell, Broughshane.  Convener of Education Committee - Rev. Thos. Haslett, Ballymena.  Mission Agent - Rev. Wm. Ramsay, Carnalbanagh.  Convener of Religious Education in Day-schools, Rev. D. Cummins.  Convener on State of Religion - Rev. W. H. Sloane, Ballymena.  Financial Agent - Rev. T. C. Jasper, Buckna.  Sabbath School Agent - Rev. W. A. Adams, Antrim
List of Congregations, with their Ministers:-
Ahoghill - Rev. H. W. Boyd.  Antrim - Rev. W. A.. Adams; First Broughshane - Rev. D. R. Mitchell; Second Broughshane - Rev. Andw. Watson; Buckna - Rev. T. C. Jasper; First Ballymena - Rev. T. Haslett; Clough - Rev. Richard Hall, B.D.; Cloughwater - Rev. A. Patton; Carnalbanagh - Rev. W. Ramsey; Connor - Rev. Herbert Vere Clements, B.A.; Cullybackey - Rev. W. H. Hutchinson.  Cushendall - Rev. Wm. Orr; Glenwherry - Rev. D. Cummins; Glenarm - Rev. C. Cowden; High Kirk (2nd Ballymena) - Rev. Alfred Hadden; Kells - Rev. H. C. Wilson; Newtowncrommelin - Rev. W. J. Gilmore; Portglenone - Vacant; Eskylane - Rev. H. C. Wilson; Randalstown - Rev. J. McKinstry; West Church - Rev. E. F. Simpson, sen.; and Rev. R. S. Craig; Wellington Street - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour; Harryville - Rev. W. H. Sloane
Ballymena Unionist Club - Chairman, W. R. Young, Galgorm Castle; Secretary, John Owens, Ballymena
Apprentice Boys of Derry Clubs - District President, John Ellis, Harryville; Deputy District President, J. C. Moody, Kells; Secretary, John Ballentine, Church Street. Ballymena; Treas., Frank Maneilly, Kells
Mid-Antrim Constitutional Association - Secretary, Travers W. King, solicitor, High Street.  Polling Districts - Ahoghill - Chairman, Lieut.-Colonel Rowan, D.L., Mount Davys; secretary, J. Keith, Ahoghill.  Broughshane - Chairman, James McMaster, M.D.  Carnlough - Secretary, Robert Dempsey.  Cleggan (Slemish Unit) - John G. Wallace, chairman; sec., Henry Kelly, Tamneybrack, Aughafatten.  (Longmore Unit), chairman, J. G. Wallace; sec., Hugh Hyndman, Cleggan; (Glenarm Unit), chairman, John Gilmer; sec., John J. Wall, Glenarm.  Moorfields - Chairman, S. S. Owens, J.P.; sec., Jas. Armstrong, Grove House, Glenwherry.  Portglenone - Chairman, Allen Kidd; sec., Robert A. Barr
North End Unionist Club - President, Jos. Thompson, U.C.; Secretary, D. J. Sloan
Harryville Unionist Club - President, Robt. Craig; Secretary, J. Currie
Catholic Club, Broughshane Street - President, James McIlhenny; secretary, Felix McAlinden
Mills, Factories, and Foundries - Braidwater Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridge Street - Directors, James Young, G. C. G. Young, S. W. Anderson, S. J. McConnell, manager.  Braid River Weaving Factory, G. & J. Bellis.  Phoenix Weaving Factory. J. Lamont; Messrs. W. C. Wolseley Ltd., linen manufacturers, designers and embroiderers, Cullybackey Road; Ballymena Weaving Co., J. Pryde; Harryville Shirt Factory and Victoria Laundry, John Wilson & Son; Ballygarvey Weaving Co., Messrs. Wilson, Raceview; Cullybackey Road Weaving Factory, S. McCord; Ballymarlow Finishing Works, P. M. Owens; Slatt Weaving Factory, Ferguson & Co. Ballymena Foundry, Harryville, Kane Bros. The Waveney Laundry, T. Bloomer; The bridge Foundry, D. Christie; Ballymena Manufacturing Co. & Victoria Hygienic Laundry, J. Wilson & Son
Ballymena Bowling Club - President, James Owens; secretary, Thos. Boyd; treasurer, Fred McCartney
County Antrim Agriculture Association - President, Captain J. Patrick, D.L., J.P.; secretary, John M. Kyle
Ballymena Branch Women's Unionist Association - President, Lady O'Neill, Shane's Castle; Secretary, Miss Lavender, Woodvale
Ballymena Working Women's Unionist Club
Resident Magistrate - James Roche, Ballymena
Coroner - Jas. Caruth, solicitor, Ballymena
Solicitors - John Adrain, J. M. Beaumont, Wellington Street; Robert Boal, High Street; James Boal, High Street; Alexander Caruth & Son, Flixton Place; J. & A. Caruth & Owens, Wellington Street; Jas. Clarke, High Street; John K. Currie & Son, Linenhall Street; John P. McCann, Wellington Street;. Geo. B. Hanna, High Street; T. S. McAllister, Wellington Street; T. C. McCaughey & Co., Wellington Street; Samuel Currie, High Street; R. & H. Orr, High Street; Travers W. King; J. A. M. Steele, Broadway; W. J. Stewart, Wellington Street; Samuel Eagleson, jun., High Street; Wm. Shaw, Wellington Street; A. L. McClelland, Wellington Street; W. B. Currie, Linenhall Street
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - James Caruth, solicitor; John M. Beaumont, solicitor; N. C. Caruth, solicitor; William Mehaffey, C.P.S.; J. A. M. Steele, solicitor; Saml. Currie, solicitor; Saml. Eagleson, solicitor
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits from Married Women - N. C. Caruth
Notary Public - Travers W. King, solicitor, High Street
Inspector of National Schools - J. M. Bradshaw
Stamp Distributor - John Wier, Church Street
District Registrar of Marriages - Charles Johnston; Deputy Registrar, John Wier
Customs and Excise Officers - R. Harkness, surveyor; J. B. Pyle, R. H. Wright, R. L. McKimm, and W. B. Fegan
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Robert Currie, surgeon, Linenhall Street
Superintendent Registrar of Births, etc., etc. - Chas. Johnston, Lisvarna; assistant supt., John Leckey, workhouse master
Clerk of Markets - R. Beaumont
Women's National Health Association (Mid Antrim Branch) - President, Lady Annabel O'Neill; general secretary, Mrs. W. R. Young, Galgorm Castle; secretary for township, Mrs. Chas. McConnel; treasurer, Mrs. R. R. Porter

CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS

Ballymena Cottage Hospital - Chairman, Robert Morton; honorary secretary, R. R. Porter; treasurer, Miss Simpson, Prospect; matron, Miss Hind; acting matron, Miss Johnston
Ballymena Provident Association - Hon. sec. to Clothing Committee, Miss Young
District Nursing Society, Nurses' Home, Flixton Place - Lady president, Miss Young; Kintullagh; treas., Miss May Young; sec., Mrs. Porter; registrar, Mrs. Norman C. Caruth; supt. and head nurse, Miss Bower; assistant, Miss Simpson; tuberculosis nurse, Miss Caulfield
Ballymena District L.O.L. - George C. G. Young, M.C.G.C., D.M., Galgorm Castle, Hugh Ballentine, D.S., Church Street
Ballymena Catholic Ladies' Association of Charity - President, Mrs. T. S. McAllister, Eden-a-greina; vice-presidents, Mrs. W. O'Neill and Mrs. H. Kennedy; secretaries, Miss Annie O'Boyle, Miss McVeigh, and Miss Dora Kelly; treasurer, Miss M. O'Boyle; store keepers, Miss McVeigh and Miss Keating

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon Ross, B.D., rector
Ballyclug Parish Church - Rev. Canon Ross, B.D., rector; Rev. Geo. J. Murray and Rev. J. B. Cotter, curates
First Presbyterian Church, Castle Street - Rev. Thomas Haslett, minister.  Second, High Street - Rev. Alfred Hadden, minister.  Third, Wellington Street - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour, minister.  West Ballymoney Road - Rev. E. F. Simpson and Rev. R. S. Craig, ministers.  Harryville - Rev. W. H. Sloane, minister
Methodist Church, Ballymoney Road - Rev. J. R. Clinton, minister, Methodist manse, Ballymoney Road
Gospel Hall, Wellington Street
Unitarian Church - High Street
Baptist Chapel, Hill Street - Pastor David Burrowes
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. T. O'Donnell, P.P., V.F.; Rev. J. Rhodes, C.C.; Rev. John Taggart
Ballymena Congregational Church - Vacant
Salvation Army Hall, Linenhall Street - 11-15 a.m., 3 and 7 p.m.

HOTELS

Adair Arms Hotel - Samuel Eagleson, proprietor
Clarence Hotel, Mill Street - John Henry, proprietor
Albert Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street - A. Whiteside, proprietor
McVeigh's Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street - Mrs. McVeigh, proprietress
Flixton Hotel, Flixton Place - Thomas A. Carroll, proprietor
Castleton Temperance Hotel, Castle Street; proprietress, Miss Storey
Victoria Temperance Hotel, Mill Street - J. Wallace, proprietor
Crown Hotel and Cafe, Ballymoney Street - J. B. Mathews, proprietor
Hollinger's Temperance Hotel, Ballymoney Street

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bank of Ireland, Church Street - T. F. Hinds, manager
Belfast Bank, Mill Street and Albert Street - R. MacDonnell, manager
Northern Bank, George Street and Broadway - John Wilson, J.P., manager
Provincial Bank, Wellington Street - T. A. McLean, manager
Ulster Bank, George's Street - R. R. Porter, manager
Ballymena National School - Boys - Principal, James O'Hagan; assistant, Joseph Gregg.  Girls - Principal, Miss O'Boyle; assistant, Miss Kelly
Guy's Free School, Wellington Street - John Warden, principal; T. Murphy and R. Johnston, assistant teachers, Miss Waters, principal (girls); assistants, Miss Moore and Miss C. Black.  Miss Dunlop, principal (infants); assistants, Miss Alexander, Miss Boyd, and Miss Christie
Harryville Bridge N.S. - Principal, Miss Sloan; assistant, Miss S. K. Madden.  Boys and girls - Miss McVeigh and Mr. J. Higgins, teachers
Cambridge House, Boarding and Day School for Girls - Principals, Miss J. C. Currie & Miss S. Kinnear
Ballymena Academy - W. A. Fullerton, B.A., principal
Model School, Ballymoney Road - J. B. Scott, head teacher; R. Watt and T. Richardson, assistants.  Girls - Principal, Miss Johnston; assistants, Miss S. Thompson.  Infants - Principal, Miss Fleming and Miss Lamont
National Schools, Larne Street - Boys - Principal, Hugh Warden; assistants, Saml. R. Neilly, James Cathcart, Robt. Neilly and Miss Ellen Brown.  Girls - Principal, Miss M. Lennox; assistants, Misses L. Wasson, A. Wilson, M. Brown and M. Cooke
Parochial School, Ballymoney Street - Principal, Hugh Kerr.  Girls - Miss Douglas and Miss Beggs, teachers
Intermediate and Civil Service School, Castle Street - Thomas Ferguson, principal
Civil Service Academy, Clonavon - H. H. Millar, B.A., principal
Ballymena Presbyterian Association - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour, president
Ballymena Technical School - P. F. Gillies, B.Sc., principal; Henry O'Hara, secretary.  Teaching staff - Messrs. Colin Webb, James McGavock, H. Gaston, Thos. Holt, Samuel Smyth, C. R. Greaves, Miss Ida Coulter, Miss S. J. O'Neill, Mrs. Saml. E. Millar, and Miss Meta Dowse, B.A.
Union Workhouse, Cushendall Road - 23 electoral divisions.  Alex. Cowan, J.P., chairman; Mrs. L. A. Barr, vice-chairman; John Leckey, master; Mrs. Miller, matron; W. R. Davison, medical officer; Chas. Johnston, clerk of union
Ballymena Y.M.C.A. - President, Robert Crawford; hon. secretaries, Hugh Lusk and Thomas Johnston; treasurer, Hugh A. Dunlop
Ballymena Picture House, Mill Street - Manager, James Noble
Dispensary, Mount Street - Robert Currie, M.D., medical officer; James Acheson, apothecary; Mrs. J. Kerr, High Street, midwife
Ballymena Estate Office - George L. Young, J.P., estate agent; W. Stuart, chief clerk and surveyor; Alex. McMillen, caretaker
Courthouse, Ballymoney Road - Petty Sessions held every alternate Friday - William Mehaffey, petty sessions clerk; R. Hewitt, caretaker
Constabulary Barracks, High Street - W. J. MacGinley, district inspector; H. Loughran, head-constable.  Harryville Barracks - J. Duffey, sergeant in charge
Northern Counties Railway Station, Galgorm Road - James Harris, station master; Goods station, Harryville - James Harris, superintendent; W. O'Neill, Harryville, chief clerk; John Clarke, permanent way inspector
Ballymena Catch-My-Pal Club (Rooms, Linenhall Street) - President, J. N. Lamont; secretary, Dr. W. E. J. Jones; treasurer, John Ross; club house secretary, W. H. Wallace; caretaker, Alex. Millar.  Women's Branch - President, Mrs. Haslett; treasurer, Miss Lucy Wasson

INHABITANTS

Adair, Sir Shafto, Bart., The Castle, Ballymena
Adams, David, Registered Plumber and cycle agent, 1 Galgorm Road
Adams Bros., drapers, Church Street
Adrain, John, solicitor, Wellington Street
Alexander, S., Gate Lodge, Cottage Hospital
Allan, R., & Son, seed and implement merchants, Wellington Street
Allen, David, tailor, Ballymoney Street
Anderson, S. W., Ballee House
Armstrong, Dr. Maria, Wellington Street
Armstrong, John, M.D., Wellington Street
Armstrong, Mrs. J., merchant tailor and draper, Miss Street

Ballentine, Henderson, fruiterer, Church Street
Ballentine, J. & H., general drapers and outfitters, Bridge Street
"Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" Published on Fridays. Broadway. Telephone No. 3
"Ballymena Observer" (John Wier, proprietor), Church Street
Ballymena and District Farmers' Co-operative Society, Broadway
Ballymena Ropeworks, Broadway
Ballymena and Harryville Co-operative Society Ltd., Church Street
Bamber, John, horse dealer, Farm Lodge
Barbour Bros., hardware merchants, Broughshane Street
Barclay & Crawford, woollen drapers, Church Street
Barr, George, butcher, Ballymoney Street
Barr, Mrs. L. A., Church Street
Barr, R. J., live and dead pig buyer, Church Street
Beaumont, John M., Cushendall Road
Beaumont, Samuel H., Cushendall Road
Bell, J. & R., Booksellers, Stationers, Newsagents and Tobacconists,76 Church Street; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bell, R. M., Wellington Street
Bellis, George, J.P., Cranmore
Bellis, G. H., Waveney Villas, Broughshane Road
Black, Gordon, Flixton Place
Black, G., & Co., woollen drapers, Church Street
Black, John, Timber Merchant, Steam Sawing, Planing and Joinery Works, Warden Street
Black, Nathaniel, Carnanon Place
Bloomer, T., Waveney Laundry
Boal, Maurice, Ardkeen
Boal, R., solicitor, High Street
Bolan, Mrs., Broughshane Street
Bortrick, W., builder, Waveney Road
Bowman, Jas., boot and shoe maker, Salisbury Square
Boyd, Andrew, cabinet maker and undertaker, Wellington Street
Boyd, Wm., managing editor, "Weekly Telegraph"
Boyle, Hugh, & Sons, builders and contractors, Broughshane Street
Brabazon, C., Broughshane Street
Bradshaw, J. M., school inspector, Broughshane Road
Braidwater Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridge Street
Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants, High Street
Bridge Street Bakery, Bridge Street
Buchanan, A., Watch maker, Church Street
Buchanan, J., watch maker and jeweller, Wellington Street
Buick, A., draper, Ballymoney Street
Burns, Thomas, J.P., draper, Church Street
Butler, John, Queen Street
Byrne, G. H., publican, Wellington Street

Cairns, John, publican, Bridge Street
Cameron, James, cooper, Ballymoney Street
Cameron, R., hardware merchant, Wellington Street
Cameron, T. M., Audley Place
Cameron, William, hardware merchant and shipping agent, Ballymoney Street
Campbell, Mrs., publican, Springwell Street
Carroll, Mrs. T., Flixton Hotel
Carson, J., builder, Clonavon
Carson, R., Henry Street
Caruth, A., & Son, solicitors, Flixton Street
Caruth, James D., Hugomont
Caruth, J. & A., solicitors, Wellington Street
Caruth, N. C., C.C., Drumard
Charters, S., grocer and marine store dealer, Ballymoney Street
Clarke, Jas., solicitor, Galgorm Road
Clarke, R. A., draper, Mill Street
Clarke, R. H., horticultuarl instructor, Greenmount Terrace (Horticultural)
Clarke, Wm., boot maker, Wellington Street
Clinton, Rev. J. R., Methodist Manse, Ballymoney Road
Clyde, A., Plumber, Smithfield Square
Coleman, James, & Co., Mid-Antrim Saw Mills, Broughshane Street
Collins, John, draper, Church Street
Compton, H., merchant tailor, Church Street
Connon, John, publican, Queen Street
Connor, Robert, newsagent and fancy goods dealer, Larne Street
Cooney, E., Mus.Doc., Woodvale
Cosbie, James, & Co., Steam Saw Mills and Monumental Works, Ballymoney Street
Cosbie, Mrs., Greenoge
Cowan, John, hardware and produce merchant, Broughshane Street
Cowan, Mrs. J. J., grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Mill Street
Craig, Rev. R. C., Clarence Hotel, Mill Street
Crawford, Mrs., boarding house, Bryan Street
Crawford, R., Ashville
Crothers, H. M., Cullybackey Road
Cunningham, Miss, draper, Bridge Street
Currid, Patk., publican, Ballymoney Street
Currie, J. K., & Son, solicitors, Linenhall Street
Currie, R., M.B., surgeon, Linenhall Street
Currie, Samuel, solicitor, High Street
Currie, William, solicitor, Waveney Villa

Darragh, Robert, potato factor, Galgorm Road
Davidson, Miss, Sandy Lodge, Broughshane Road
Davis, James, jeweller, Church Street
Davison, Richard, Beechville
Davison, W. R., M.D., Wellington Street
Deighan, Mrs. Annabella, publican, Galgorm Street
Denham, J. H., hardware stores, Church Street
Devlin, J., fruiterer, Bridge Street
Diamond, J., publican, Wellington Street
Dinsmore, George J., woollen manufacturer, Broughshane Street
Dinsmore, John, jun., Greenfield, Kells
Doey, D. J., fancy goods merchant, Albert Place
Donaghy, J. A., pharmaceutical chemist, Ballymoney Street
Dornan & Co., Grocers and Provision Merchants, Ballymoney Street
Dowling, Archibald, publican, Church Street
Dryburgh, Captain J., Gladstone Terrace
Dugdale, John,  Broughshane Road
Duncan, A., M.D., J.P., Ballymarlow House, Ballymarlow
Dunlop, Hugh A., Broughshane Road
Dunlop, Mrs. Catherine, Springwell Street
Dunlop & Johnston, provision merchants, Broughshane Street
Dunlop, Robert, Broughshane Road
D'Evelyn, A., M.D., J.P., Flixton Place

Eagleson, S., proprietor Adair Arms Hotel
Ellis, John, tailor, Henry Street
Erwin, J., hardware merchant, Broughshane Street
Esler, John, grocer and provision merchant, Ballymoney Street

Farry, Thomas, publican, Queen Street
Ferguson, J. P., Kintullagh Terrace
Ferguson, R., grocer, George Street
Ferguson, Thomas, Civil Service teacher, Castle Street
Ferguson, W. M., hairdresser and fancy goods merchant, Henry Street
Flood, William, Wholesale and Retail Tobacconist and Cigar Importer, 40 Church Street
Fullerton, R., publican Linenhall Street

Galloway, D., merchant tailor, Church Street
Gaston, Wm., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Gault Brothers, builders and contractors, Queen Street
Gault, John, coal and timber merchant, Harryville
Gault, Maxwell, Ballee
Gault, William C., Ballee
Getty, J. Gordon, C.E., Mill Street
Getty, Mrs., costumier, Mill Street
Gibson, Mrs., publican, Broughshane Street
Gibson, Wm., publican, Church Street
Gihon, Mrs., Lisnafillan
Gillen, Mrs., Wellington Street
Gillies, P. F., B.Sc., Rosemount, principal Technical School
Gilmer Ltd., chemists and grocers, Wellington Street and High Street
Gilmore, Rev. W. J., Ballymoney Road
Gilmour, Rev. R. M. McC., Wellington Manse
Givan, R., dentist, Albert Place
Glasgow & Co., grocers and provision merchants, Wellington Street
Gledhill, R., photographer, Mill Street
Gordon, John, garage, Galgorm Street
Gordon & Esler, general grocers, Broughshane Street
Graham, George, Hardware, Leather, ironmongery and fancy goods warehouse, The Red House
Graham & Co., spirit grocers, Galgorm Road
Grant, John, monumental works, Broughshane Road
Grant, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
Graves, Chas. R., art teacher, Waveney Road
Greer, John, draper, Church Street
Greer, Patrick, commission agent
Greer, William, wholesale and retail hardware merchant and emigration agent, 15 & 16 Bridge Street
Gregg, Adam, general draper, Church Street
Guy, Robert, draper and haberdasher, Broughshane Street
Guy, William, general draper, Church Street

Hague, R., Wholesale Glass & China Merchant, Ballymoney Street
Haire, James, Springwell Street
Hall, J., publican, Bryan Street
Hamill, Alex., hair dresser, Wellington Street
Hamill, J. H., hairdresser and wigmaker, Broughshane Street
Hanna, George B., solicitor, Galgorm Road
Hanna, Mrs., publican, Broughshane Street
Hanna, Robert, auctioneer, Waveney Road
Hardy, John, publican, Wellington Street
Harper, John, tailor, High Street
Harpur, Thomas, tailor, Springwell Street
Harpur & Sloane, general drapers, Church Street
Harris, James, station master, Galgorm Road
Harrison, Mrs., draper, Broughshane Street
Haslett, Rev. Thomas, Lisdoran
Hendron, James, publican, William Street
Hendron, Mrs., High Street
Henry, James, Farmers' Hotel, general posting establishment, Mill Street
Henry, John, Clarence Hotel, Mill Street
Henry, Mrs., Broughshane Street
Hepple, W. S., merchant tailor, Wellington Street
Herbinson & Sons, coal and timber merchants, High Street
Higgins, Mrs. P. J., stationer, Broughshane Street
Hillis, James, publican, Ballymoney Street
Holden, Wm., boot and shoe merchant, Broughshane Street
Hollinger, Mrs., boarding house, Ballymoney Street
Houston, A., grocer, Ballymoney Street

Jack, T. B., High Street
Johnston, Charles, Lisvarna
Johnston, Charles A., Ennismore
Johnston, James, manager Bradbury Sewing Machines, Bryan Street
Johnston, R. G., Wholesale and Retail Ironmonger, Ballymoney Street and Greenvale Street. Tel. No. 21
Johnston, William, Clonmohr Terrace
Jones, W. E. J., M.D., Cullybackey Road
Jordan, Mrs., fruiterer, Salisbury Square

Kane Bros., Engineers, Millwrights, Agricultural Machinery Makers and Merchants, Ballymena Factory
Kelly, D., cattle dealer, Fountain Place
Kelly, P., publican, William Street
Kelly, Wm., Wholesale China, Glass and Hardware Merchant, Mill Street
Kelly, W., Gladstone Terrace
Kennedy, H., spirit dealer and delph and china merchant, William Street
Kennedy, T., butcher, Harryville
Kennedy, W., grocer, Church Street
Kernohan, Robt., veterinary surgeon, Broughshane Street
Kernohan, John, V.S., Broughshane Street
Kerr, Henry, Greenmount Terrace
Kerr, Henry, coal agent (Rainey & Hall, Larne)
Kerr, H., Ballymoney Street N.S.
Kerr, Mrs. Henry, costumier, Wellington Street
Kerr, Thomas, boot manufacturer, Church Street
King, D. J., Cyclone Motor Works, Wellington Street
King, T. W., Mazoe
Kirkwood, W. H., publican, William Street
Knowles, W. J., Flixton Place
Kyle, John, auctioneer and valuer, property and insurance agent, Broadway, Ballymena
Kyle, Wm., Kintullagh Terrace



Lamont, Matthew, auctioneer, Broadway
Lamont Bros., hardware merchants, Broadway
Lamont, James N., Galgorm Road
Lancashire, H., Chemist and Mineral Water Manufacturer, Church Street
Lavender, Miss, school and kindergarten, Woodvale, Ballymoney Road
Lipton Ltd., Church Street
Logue, Mrs., newsagent; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Broughshane Street
Love, W., general outfitter, Ballymoney Street
Lowry, James, ironmonger and hardware merchant, Broughshane Street
Ludlow, Mrs., boot factor, Church Street
Lynn, F. & J., drapers, Mill Street


MacDonnell, R., manager, Belfast Bank
Mallinson, William, organist, Audley Place
Malone, J., fruiterer, Mill Street
Marley, John, postmaster, Broughshane Road
Martin, Captain A. M., Gladstone Terrace
Martin, Miss, Ellenville
Mathews, Mrs., Crown Cafe, Ballymoney Street
Mehaffey, Wm., C.P.S., Woodvale
Metrustry, C., grocer and provision merchant, Henry Street
Millar, R., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Millar, Miss, stationer, news, emigration agent and fancy goods merchant, 52 Mill Street
Millar, T. N., grocer and provision merchant, Broughshane Street
Millar, R., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Millar, W., grocer, Henry Street
Moffett, Rev. S., Gladstone Terrace
Molyneaux, A. E., Benvista, Galgorm Road
Montgomery, C., & Son, cabinetmakers, High Street
Montgomery, J. H., draper, Church Street
Montgomery, Matthew, Northern Carriage Factory, Church Street
Montgomery, Matthew, Clonavon Road
Montgomery, Wm., Broughshane Road
Montgomery, Wm., ironmonger, Church Street
Mooney, Hugh, fruiterer and confectioner, Mill Street
Mooney, P., & Sons, Hardware Merchants and Newsagents, Mill Street
Moore Bros., cycle and motor works, motor cars for hire, Broadway (garage Linenhall Street)
Moore, Wm., J.P., Moorfield, Cullybackey
Morrison, James, Hill Street
Morrison, W. T., dentist, 27 Wellington Street
Morrow, J., & Co., drapers, Bridge Street
Morton, Mrs., Knockanure
Morton, Robert, Ballygarvey
Morton, Robert, jun., Oranmore
Morton  & Co., merchants and mill owners, Galgorm Road
Morton & Simpson, Grocers, Bakers and Provision Curers, Church Street
Mulholland, Wm., spirit dealer, Mill Street
Murphy, Mary, publican, Bridge Street and William Street
Murphy, P., wholesale spirit dealer, mineral water manufacturer, auctioneer and valuator, Bridge Street
Murray, N., saddler, Church Street
Murray, Isaac, fruiterer and confectioner, Broughshane Street


McAfee, R., Mill Street
McAllister, A., flesher, Broughshane Street
McAllister, James, & Son, wine and spirit merchants, Bryan Street; bonded stores, Meetinghouse Lane
McAllister, John, flesher, Ballymoney Street
McAllister, Jas. B., J.P., Drumard Cottage
McAllister, Mrs., Kenbaan
McAllister, T. S., solicitor, Eden-a-greina
McAuley, M., cattle dealer, Broughshane Street
McAuley, W. P., hair dresser, Castle Street
McBride, bookseller, newsagent, stationer, music seller, agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" 12 Bridge Street
McBride, W. J., Watchmaker and Jeweller and Silversmith, 2 Bridge Street
McCallion. B., carpenter, Cullybackey Road
McCalister, James, rate collector, Greenmount Terrace
McCann, D., Railway Hotel, Galgorm Road
McCann, H., &. Son, builders and contractors, Broughshane Road
McCann, John P., County Councillor, Broughshane Road
McCann, Miss Helen, boarding house, Broughshane Street
McCartney, David, & Son, Provision Curers, Ballymoney Street
McCartney, F. J., stock broker, house agent, and auctioneer, Wellington Street
McCartney, F. J., Galgorm Road
McCaughey, T. C., & Co., solicitors, Wellington Street
McClelland, A. L., solicitor, Wellington Street
McClelland, Mrs., Arno, Galgorm Road
McClelland, Samuel M. (of W. McClelland & Son), Arno, Galgorm Road
McClelland, W., & Son, Grocer, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Fire and Life Insurance and Emigration Agents, 5, 6 Church Street
McCloskey, Mrs., fruiterer, Bridge Street
McConnell, James, spirit dealer, Hill Street
McConnell, Joseph, boot and shoe manufacturer, Mill Street
McConnell, S. J., Galgorm Road
McConnell, W., Trostan House
McConnell, C. & M., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants and Bottlers, Church Street
McConnell, W., & Co., Pork Merchants, Hill Street and Bridge Street
McConnell, W., boot and shoe manufacturer, Mill Street
McCullough, John, general draper, etc., Harryville Post Office; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" Henry Street
McCullough, R. M., Waveney Road
McCurry, D., fishmonger and game dealer, Church Street
McCutcheon, Gilbert, pawnbroker, Wellington Street
McDonald, A., fowl dealer, Broughshane Street
McDowell, J., Boot and Shoe Maker, Church Street
McElhenny, James, horse shoer, Broughshane Street
McFadden, S. J., civil engineer, Church Street
McFeely, J., jeweller, Mill Street
McFeeters, The Misses, Myrtle Cottage
MacGinley, J., District Inspector R.I.C., Linenhall Street
McHenry, A., J.P., grocer, Broughshane Street
McIlroy, John, boot and shoe establishment, Mill Street
McKay, J., monumental works, Broughshane Street
McKeegan & Fyfe, boot factors, Broughshane Street
McKendry, J., publican, Broughshane Street
McKenna, James, wholesale and retail grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant, Springwell Street and Ballymoney Street
McKeown, Thomas, & Co., wholesale and retail family grocers
McKerville, Mrs., butcher, Linenhall Street
McKillop, Lambert, Woodvale
McKinlay, J., Ennismore
McKinney, E., tailor, Castle Street
McKinney, J. H., auctioneer and valuer, Thomas Street
McKinney, Mrs., publican, Broughshane Street
McLeister, Rev. J., Parochial House
McMullan, Robert, spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
McNabney, ?, family grocer, Wellington Street
McNeely, H., hair dresser, Church Street
McNeice, John, cycle agent, registered plumber and sanitary engineer, 53 Mill Street
McNeilly, R., grocer, Church Street
McNeilly, S., hair dresser, Mill Street
McQuillan, H., publican, Springwell Street
McQuitty, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage
McVeigh, Mrs., Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street
McVeigh, Neil, tobacconist, Wellington Street

Neeson, Bernard, general dealer, William Street
Neilly, Mrs., The Library, Church Street

Orr, John, provision merchant, Broughshane Street
Orr, R. & H., solicitors, High Street
Owens, James, Audley Terrace
Owens, J., solicitor, Wellington Street
Owens, P. M., seed and produce merchant, Broughshane Street
O'Boyle, Miss A., spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
O'Donnell, Rev. Thos., P.P., Parochial House
O'Gorman & Co., Wholesale and Retail and Spirit Merchants, Church Street
O'Hagan, James, N.T., Cushendall Road
O'Hara, Alex., Criterion Hotel, Wellington Street
O'Hara, Henry, Town Clerk, Castle Street
O'Hare, P. T., agricultural instructor, Lawnview Place
O'Loan, D., hide merchant, William Street
O'Neill, B., confectioner and tearooms, Mill Street
O'Neill, B., boot maker, Mill Street
O'Neill, C., butcher, Bridge Street
O'Neill, F., butcher, Church Street
O'Neill, R., hardware merchant, Church Street
O'Neill, Wm., Waveney Road
O'Reilly, P., publican, Mill Street


Patterson, A., fish monger, Church Street
Patterson, H. T., Rainsford
Patterson & Grahame, architects, Church Street
Patton, Rev. A., Cloughwater, Carncoagh
Peden, Robert, school teacher, Cushendall Road
Pedlar, J., fruiterer, Church Street
Perry, S., & Sons, painters, glaziers and decorators, Mill Street
Petticrew, J., auctioneer, Wellington Street
Phoenix Weaving Company, Railway Street
Pictorium Picture House, Galgorm Street - J. Gordon, proprietor
Pryde, Arthur, Grange Road
Pryde, James, Leighinmohr

Quinn, B., publican, Henry Street

Rainey, Mrs., Albert Place
Rainey, The Misses, Edenmore
Ramsey, J., hair dresser, Mill Street
Ramsey, J., publican, Broughshane Street
Raphael, Andrew, P.S.C., Galgorm Parks Cottage
Raphael, Mrs., Galgorm House
Raphael & Co., hemstitching factory, Cullybackey Road
Ray, Hugh, Broughshane Road
Richmond, Jas., horse shoer and jobber, Bridge Street
Roberts, P. H. S., dentist, Pentagon
Robinson, C., boot factor, Broughshane Street
Robinson, John, auctioneer and valuer, Broughshane Street
Robinson, N., merchant tailor, Broadway
Robinson, Wm., Carnarvon Place
Ross, H., saddler, Ballymoney Street
Ross, M., painter, High Street
Ross, Rev. Canon, The Rectory
Ruddell, S., pawn broker and cycle agent, High Street
Russell, S., fruiterer, Bridge Street and Church Street

Sanderson, J., druggist, Bridge Street
Scotch Wool and Hosiery Stores, Church Street
Scott, Alexr., publican, Ballymoney Street
Shaw, Wm., solicitor, Wellington Street
Simpson, A., butcher, Ballymoney Street
Simpson, M., delph and china merchant, Mill Street
Simpson, Rev. E. F., West Church Manse
Simpson, R., grocer, Bridge Street
Simpson, R. C., Brocklamont
Sloane, Rev. W. H., The Manse, Grange Road
Smith, Archd., Braidview, Broughshane Road
Smith & Co., Bakers, Grocers, Seed and Feeding Stuff Merchants; Distributing Agents for "Uveco" and Bibby Cakes and Calf Meal, 2, 4 Thomas Street. Tel. Address - "Smith, Baker" Telephone No. 41
Smyth, G. R., accountant, Woodbine Cottage
Spence & Co., furniture dealers, Broughshane Street
Starrs G., hardware dealer, Linenhall Street
Steele, J. A. M., solocitor, Broadway (solicitor)
Steele, J., draper, Church Street
Stevenson, D., provision merchant, George Street
Stevenson, John, Galgorm Road
Stevenson, J., draper, Bridge Street
Stevenson, Robt., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Stewart, A., grocer and ironmonger, Bridge Street
Stewart, E. J., & Son, woollen drapers and haberdashers, 12 and 13 Church Street
Stewart, Gordon, M.R.C.V.S., High Street
Stewart, W. J., solicitor, Wellington Street
Stirling, Henry, saddler, Ballymoney Street
Storey, Miss, temperance cafe, Castle Street
Stuart, William, C.E., Castle Street
Sutters, A., grocer, Queen Street
Swann, Jas., seed and provision merchant, High Street

The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. & A. Caruth, Wellington Street; Maxwell Gault, J.P., Saw Mills; W. H. Russell, Galgorm Road; T. Wylie, High Street
Taylor, John, grocer and provision merchant, Salisbury Square
Taylor, J., publican, Bryan Street
Taylor, J., Henry Street, Harryville
Thompson, A., draper and clothier, Ballymoney Street
Thompson, George, cycle and motor agent, High Street
Thompson, Jas., barony surveyor, Corbally Cottage, Galgorm
Thompson, Mark, caretaker, Ballymena Old Churchyard
Thompson, R., Coach builder, High Street
Thompson, W., coach builder, Hill Street
Turner, W. G., fruiterer, Church Street
Tyler Ltd., boot factors, Church Street

Waide, E., dentist, Wellington Street
Wallace, J., cycle agent, Mill Street
Walsh, L., insurance agent, Waveney Road
Walshe, C., monumental sculptor, Broughshane Street
Walshe, J. F., dentist, Wellington Street
Ward, Joseph, publican, Mill Street
Watt, A., family grocer and baker, Linenhall Street
Watt, A., grocer, Bridge Street
Weir, James, journalist, High Street
Weir, Thomas, Cullybackey Road
Weir, W., ice cream merchant and confectioner, Church Street
Whiteside, A., Albert Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street
Whiteside, Rev. Thos., Mount Street
Wier, John, J.P., Liscoomb
Wier, W., Grange Road
Wilson, Caulfield, Galgorm Road
Wilson, G. W., Summerfield
Wilson, James, Ballymena Nursery
Wilson, J., grocer, Harryville
Wilson, J., spirit dealer, Salisbury Square
Wilson, John, & Son Ltd., Harryville Factory and Victoria Hygienic Laundry, Manufacturers of Linens, Damasks, Sheetings, Gentlemen's Shirts and Collars
Wilson, Miss Meta, music teacher, Alexandra House, Galgorm Road
Woodside, J. A., Pharmaceutical  & Manufacturing Chemist, Church Street
Wolseley, A. D., linen manufacturer, Galgorm Road
Wolseley, Mrs. W. C., Lone Ash
Wylie, J., butcher, Ballymoney Street

Young, G. C. G., Glenaghertig
Young, James, Fenaghy, Cullybackey
Young, J. B., photographer, Wellington Street
Young, Miss, Kintullagh
Young, Wm. R., Galgorm Castle

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Ballee - W. Allen, H. Carson, A. Carson, William C. Gault, Reps. J. Harding, J. Kinnear, jun.; Co.C.; John Kinnear; D. Mewhirter, W. Morrow, H. Morrow, J. C. Welsh, Stewart Carson, Geo. T. Graham, J. Wasson, S. W. Anderson, Robt. Steele

Bally - J. McFetridge, Mrs. S. Steele, H. Herbison, T. Wallace, Wm. Rock, H. Herbison, J. Given, W. J. Wallace

Ballycraigy - Mrs. Haslett, A. Kerr, Mrs. McCallion, J. McMullan, Mrs. O'Hara, J. Robinson

Ballygarvey - J. Beatty, R. & S. Buick, W. Cathcart, R Kenny, D. Kenny, Miss McKinley, J. McQuitty, J. Wylie, J. R. McCue, R. Kenny, R. Morton, J. Dunlop, R. Longwell, W. Alexander, G. Beatty, W. Telford, Henry McNeice, R. P. Wilson, M. Spence, W. Alexander, R. Longwell

Ballykeel - J. Armstrong, W. Craig, Mrs. Heggarty, Robt. McCaughey, D. Wilson, Wm. Y. Wilson, James Wiggins, J. McNeilly, E. Ewart, J. Allen, R. Bryson, T. Bloomer, J. Knox

Ballymarlow - J. Allen, R. Bryson, W. Carson, R. Esler, J. W. Gray, J. Lamont, P. M. Owens, Mrs. Wallace, H. Wallace, P. Owens, jun.; Dr. A. Duncan, J.P., Ballymarlow House

Ballylesson - S. Boyd, W. Carr, C. Johnston, W. Kennedy, W. McQuitty, A. O'Hara, Miss O'Hara  J. Sloan, W,. McGee

Ballyloughan - Mrs. Beaumont, R. Crawford, J. Gordon, A. Herbison, Mrs. Jack, A. Simpson, R. Clyde, A. Simpson, Mrs. Jack, Jas. Harper, Samuel Sloan, Mrs. Bamber, R. Beaumont, Ballyloughan House

Bottom - Thomas Cummins, J. Houston, R. McMullan, R. McIlwaine, James Millar

Brocklamount - W. J. Hatton, H. Kernohan, John McMullan, Mrs. Mewhirter, T. Nixon, Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour, B.D.

Cabragh - A. Barbour, M. Eaton, T. Eaton, J. Harbinson, D. Ross, J. Ross, W. Barbour, J. J. Herbison

Carncoagh - A. and F. Carey, J. McMaster, A. W. Arthur, J. McMaster, M. and R. Wylie, John Petticrew, W. Wallace

Carnlea - R. J. Cherry, D. Clarke, J. Darragh, A. Galbraith, W. Glasgow, W. Johnston, J. Kenny, W. McIlwrath, A. McLaughlin, D. McMullan, H. McMullan, Mrs. Taylor, J. Wallace

Carninney - T. Lawther, W. McDowell, R. Compton, R. Montgomery, R. Allan, J. C. Madden, M. Lamont, R. Ramsay, R. Logan

Clougher - R. Brown, W. Herbison, R. Hutchinson, S. Heaney, J. & D. Kenny, W. McCrory, J. McFetridge, Mrs. Ross, Campbell McFetridge, R. Wilson, J. Armstrong, W. M. Herbison, S. Heaney

Clinty - J. O'Hara, D. Telford, J. Bamber

Craigywarren - Miss. Aicken, J. Caruth, A. Elliott, Thomas Holden, T. McClelland, J. McClure, Mrs. McCreight, T. McCreight, W. McCullough, A. McCullough, Mrs. A. McFetridge, J. McKelvey, H. Smiley, S. S. Wiley, Miss Aicken, Miss Boyd, Rev. Andrew Patton, S. Wylie, John McFetridge, Mrs. McCullough, J. Gardner

Crebilly - J. Allen, J. Dinsmore, J.P.; J. Carson, J. Kane, R. Simpson, W. Watt, R. Thompson, Edward Laverty, J. White, P. Shields, John Laverty

Crumkill - R. Andrews, S. O. Barr, J. Blair, W. Carson, H. Carson, W. Hanna, T. Hanna, S. Johnston, R. Millar, T. Mewhirter, R. McClintock, M. McCartney, C. McDowell, A. M. Nevin, T. Nevin, R. Smyth, F. Turtle, T. Woodburn

Deerfin - C. Creelin, Henry Creelin, Neil Creelin, J. McCormick, D. McKillen, J. Johnston, A. Laverty, A. Millar, C. McAuley, J. McCormick, C. O'Hara, M. O'Hara, J. Smyth, James O'Hara

Drumfin - J. Herbison, A. Herbison, jun.; Mrs. Logan, H. McKeown, R. Petticrew, John Simpson, Mrs. Stewart

Dunnyvadden - S. Allen, J. Barkley, D. Mewhirter, R. McCaughey, W. McCausland, A. McCullough

Durneyveagh - R. Ellis, J. Wilson, S. McCosh, R. Stewart, T. McCarroll

Dunfane - R. J. Beatty, J. Beatty, J. Craig, T. Gilliland, Miss Kerr, Mrs. Simpson

Dunclug - W. Craig, M. Craig, R. Lamont, J. H. Maternahan, H. Montgomery

Dungall - J. McCreight, R. McKelvey, G. Rock, A. McFetridge, A. Gregg, William White, J. Gordon, R. Rock, R. Simpson

Eglish- Mrs. McCaughey, S. Thomson

Killyfleugh - S. Herbison, M. Lamont, G. McNeill, H. McLaughlin, D. Smyth, John Gordon

Killygore - J. Moffett, R. Gaston, J. Adams

Kirkinriola - Mrs. Boyce, J. Gardner, E. Montgomery, W. Montgomery, R.D.C.

Laymore - W. J. Esler, W. Herbison, A. Herbison, J. Kenny, J. King, Mrs. McClintock, R. Park, R. Sloan, S. Wylie, J. Lamont, M. Walkenshaw

Liminary - A. Andrews, J. Barr, J. Black, J. Blaney, W. J. Compton, H. Dempsey, C. Gordon, R. Marsden, R. Meban, T. Meneely, F. O'Neill, J. Riddell, J. Wiley, F. O'Neill, S. Meneely, J. Roddie

Lisnacrogher - J. Adams, J. McCosh, D. McCullough, John McKelvey, Jas. Adams

Loughmagerry - Mrs. Crabbe, H. McKeown, J. Bryans, J. Stewart, J. Hollinger

Monaghan - R. J. Erwin, S. Glass, M. McCarroll, R. Stewart, S. Wilson

Slatt - N. Agnew, H. Boal, Mrs. Boal, T. Jamison, J. Davison, J. Dempster, S. Foster, W. Gaston, J. Houston, F. Kennedy, W. Kennedy, J. Kennedy, R. Kennedy, S. McCartney, M. Wallace, A. Boyd, S. Foster

Teeshan - J. Gaston, S. Gaston, S. Lamont, James Lamont, Wm. Thompson, W. McCurdy, J. Shaw, J. Warden, W. Kenny, W. J. McMichael, D. Hill, D. Crabbe, D. Kernohan

Tullygarley - John Boal, Miss Boyd, Mrs. Currie, J. Currie, A Edmondson, R. Fillis, J. Millar, W. McKane, John Boal, W. Wilson, Robert McFadden, R. Miller, R. J. Moore, H. Currie, A. McIlhagga, Margaret M. McKane, J. Spence, and W. Wilson

KELLS AND CONNOR - BALLYMENA

Kells is a village about five miles from Ballymena, and is a station on the Ballymena and Larne Railway. Stationmaster, James Killen

Churches - Presbyterian, Rev. Hugh Chas. Wilson
Sub-Postmistress - Mrs. Brown
Police Barracks - Sergeant Alcorn
Manufactories - Old Green Woollen Mills - Proprietors, John Dinsmore & Son. Templemoyle Woollen Mills - Geo. Dinsmore, proprietor.  Greenfield's Finishing Works - John Dinsmore & Co., Lisnawiggle & Kildrum Finishing Works - John Hanna, Kildrum. J. Cowan, Linen Weaving Factory - John Ross, jun.

SHOPKEEPERS, RESIDENTS, ETC.

Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Ingrim, spirit dealer; J. Cathcart, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News;" John Cupples, J. Dalrymple, Matthew Devinney, Bella Dinsmore, Mrs. Nicholl, J. Parker, J. Stephenson, Dr. J. L. Torrens, W. Johnston, W. H. Wray, spirit dealer; Miss Brown, Mrs. Parker, W. Thompson, J. Cupples, Mrs. Kirkwood, W. Strahan, Alex. Stinson, Mr. Logan, N.T.; Mrs. Johnston, John Francey, H. Jack, W. J. Boyd, James Dalrymple, Alexander Stevenson, Andrew McCaughren, Thomas Wilson, Robert Montgomery, Alexander McNeilly, Peter Taggart

CONNOR

Bank - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
Churches - Church of Ireland - Rev. O. W. Clarke.  Presbyterian - Rev. Dr. Colvin; assistant, Rev. H. V. Clements
Schools - Parochial School - Mr. J. H. Christie, principal; Miss Christie, assistant; Rev. Mr. Clarke, manager.  Connor National school - Mr. J. Logan

RESIDENTS

Thomas A. McMeekin, Mrs. McDowell, T. McDowell, A. McIlveen, W. Owens, Mrs. Kerr, James Wilson, spirit dealer; Wm. Wilson, H. Carmichael, Samuel Warwick, Wm. J. Houston, David Kernohan, Mrs. Devinney, Rev. H. V. Clements, B.A.; Thomas McDowell, Wm. Hook, Wm. Wilson, Wm. McShane, Alexander McCluney, G. McCord, T. Orr, W. Mewha, R. Scroggy, John McKee, John Jackson, R. Hill

DISTRICT

Appletee- J. O. Agnew, J. Holden, N. Kisock, J. Nicholl, W. Cussock, R. J. Linton, and Thomas Dunseith

Artnagullion- G. Bell. A. Frew, W. Jackson, W. Montgomery, Miss Loughridge, Wasson McCluney

Ballycowan- J. C. Angus, S. Hamilton, W. Lake, J.P.; P. McAuley, S. McDowell, Thos. McCartney, R. Walker, C. Hamill

Barnish- J. Allen, J. Bell, sen.; J. Bell, jun.; J. Manson, C. Manson, J. Murdock, W. J. Stirling, R. Wilson, sen.; R. Wilson, jun.; R. J. Erskine, Samuel Walker, Robert Murdock

Ballymacvea- Henry Hill, Wallace McClean, W. B. Currie, John Fleming, S. Allen, J. Allison, William Brownlee, J. Cooper, J. Cupples, D. Corry, R. Nimmon, T. Francey, J. Hyndman, J. Ross, jun.; William Brownlee, Matthew Parker, Mrs. Cathcart, R. Hill, J. Wilson, Thomas McBride, T. Wilson, Thomas Orr, Wm. Thompson

Carnearney- W. Burke, A. Duncan, J. Gawn, J. D. Gawn, W. J. Montgomery, J. McAlonan, T. O'Neill, J. Warwick

Castlegore- J. Boyd, Mrs. Boyd, D. Bell, G. Gardiner, W. Houston, S. Houston, H. Jackson, W. Kitchen, J. McConnell, J. McCord, W. W. Wilson, W. Wilson

Carnaughts- Hugh McMurran, J. Adair, J. Bailie, Joseph Kernoghan, H. Carson, W. B. Curry, T. McWhirter, J. Montgomery, J. Wilson

Crevillyvalley- M. Boyd, A. Boyd, R. Curry, W. Cussock, D. Dunlop, S. Hanna, John Nicholl, W. Nicholl, John Gaston

Edenvale- R. Armour, J. Calwell, John Wilson, James D. Kelly, Mary McMeekin, Samuel Mayberry, David Kernohan, William Jameson, John McIlwaine, sen.; John McIlwaine, jun.; Saml. Thompson, John McCullough, Wm. Armour, Margt. Armour, Alexr. Armour, Samuel Thompson, Wm. Jamison, Andw. Armour

Ferniskey- Jas. Jameson, Miss Beggs, R. Brown, J. Carson, J. Cooper, A. Knox, Jane McAfee, R. Francey, David McNeilly, R. Campbell, J. Nimmons, J. Cooper, S. Duff, Robert McClunry, Thos. Bailie

Forthill- W. J. Barklie, L. Hyndman, W. Hyndman, J. Murdock

Galanagh- Mrs. M. Caldwell, Mrs. Rebecca Biggart, Mrs. Hyndman, John Kernohan, Timothy Ritchie, Mrs. Nancy Campbell, Mrs. Isabella Hyndman, John Weekly

Gilgad- T. Bell, Wm. Maybin, W. Knox, R. Knox, A. Knox, J. Meban, J. McDowell, J. Strain, A. White, J. McAuley, John Barkley, J. Gault, Jas. Barclay, James Strain, jun., Joseph Maybin, J. Maybin, jun.

Kells- Rev. H. C. Wilson, G. J. Dinsmore, S. Dinsmore, Wm. McKee, J. Nimmon, J. Stevenson, W. R. Rea, J. Cupples, Mrs. Parker, Hugh Jack, M. Devinney, J. Gamble, Alex. Lea, R. Kirkwood, R. Parker

Kildrum- Agnes Adair, W. G. Boyd, J. Hanna, John Hanna, Thomas Hume, H. Ross, J. Thompson, R.D.C.; David Surgenor, Jas. Burnside, Robt. Gilmour, Robt. Wilson, Saml. Allen, John Allen, Wm. Adamson, John McIlroy

Lisnawiggle- John Gamble, John C. Johnston, David Blair, John Stewart, W. Strahan, W. G. Smith, Rev. A. Holmes, John Stephenson, J. Hurl, Mrs. J. Parker

Lislunan- H. Adair, W. Allen, S. Brown, T. Bell, jun.; D. Graham, sen.; D. Graham, jun.; J. Ireland, J. B. Kelly, Wm. Kelly, S. Mawhinney, A. McIlwaine, Matthew Rock, D. Cathcart

Maxwellswalls- C. Bryson, D. Montgomery, William Montgomery, Hugh Montgomery, A. Murdock, R. McCullough, Mrs. McIlhegga, J. Owens, Miss Owens, Mrs. Percy, Mrs. Kitson, publican; J. Stevenson, J. Warwick, J. Wilson

Ross- W. J. Hyndman, Mrs. Hyndman, T. Hyndman, J. Greer, J. Sterling, J. Wilson

Ross Lodge- R. T. Caldwell

Tannaghmore- D. J. Murphy, J. Madden, J. Redmond, Mrs. Redmond, Hugh Gilliland, John Byrne

Tannybrake- Wm. Barr, James Cathcart, W. Cathcart, A. Close, H. Kirk, J. Murdock, A. Murray, W. J. McMeekin, T. Henderson, W. Parker, M. Sloan, Mrs. Wasson, P. Murray, M. McCord, J. Thompson, S. Wasson, Samuel McMurry, S. McMaster, T. Henderson, John Kelly

Lower Tannybrake N.S.- D. Blair

Upper Tannybrake N.S.- J. Crozier

Tardree- G. Bell, J. Coulter, J. R. Murdock, H. Wilson, R. Wilson, P. McLaughlin

Tully - Mrs. Kennedy

Tullynamullan- T. P. Agnew, J. Allen, D. Carlisle, T. Cupples, Thomas Hill, W. McKee, Bryce Dunlop, John, McIlroy, N.T.; Samuel Allen, Fanny Seymour, Saml. Cupples, Wm. Cupples, Mrs. S. Allen, James Bryson, David Hill, James Foster, Hugh Hill, Robert Campbell, James Cooper