LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1918 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTUW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Newcastle   Newry   Newtownards   Newtownhamilton   Newtownstewart

NEWCASTLE

A charming watering-place and popular holiday resort, skirting the shore of Dundrum Bay, and having in the background Slieve Donard, the loftiest peak of the Mourne Mountains.  Newcastle is distant by road from Belfast about twenty-six miles, and is connected with the city by the County Down and Great Northern Railways, the extension by the latter Company of their line from Ballyroney to Newcastle being completed and opened for traffic in 1906, Newcastle being thus brought into direct communication with Dublin, and all parts served by the Great Northern Railway system.  In the centre of the town, facing the sea, is a spacious pleasure-ground, to which, along the sea front, has been added a concrete promenade.  Donard Lodge Demesne, so long the residence of the Dowager Countess Annesley, is open to ticket-holders; while Tullymore Park (the residence of the Earl of Roden) and Castlewellan Demesne (the residence of Earl Annesley) are within easy distance.  Tullymore Park is open to the public on weekdays.  The shops' half-holiday is on Thursday.  Population in 1911, 1,765

Post Office - Wm. Ginn, postmaster
Fire Brigade, Station at Baths - Edward Elliott, superintendent
Petty Sessions Court in Annesley Memorial Hall, third Friday in each month, at 11.3- a.m.  Clerk - Dr. W. H. Hillyard, Castlewellan.  Town Court at 11 a.m.  Clerk - Daniel Curran
Constabulary Station - Sergeant P. McGovern and six constables
St. John's National School - John Brewster, principal
St. Mary's National School - P. Trainor, principal
Slieve Donard National School - P. Trainor, principal
Cooking & Domestic Economy - Miss Wiber
Royal Co. Down Golf Club - Captain, W. H. K. Lowry; hon. secy., Mr. F. Hoey; steward, J. Howden
Newcastle Technical School - John McMeekan, principal
Slieve Donard Hotel (Belfast and County Down Railway Company, proprietors) - J. W. Manning, manager
Ladies' Collegiate School, Clare Lodge - Principals, Miss Park and Miss M. Park, B.A.
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - David Kennedy, manager
Dispensary, Bryansford - Medical officer, Dr. Magill, surgeon, Newcastle; also registrar for births, marriages, and deaths
Urban Council - Edmund Beatty (chairman); J. Fegan, J. Foland, Waring C. McCracken, W. Porter, F. G. Neill, J. Smith, Joseph Thornton, R. J. Miles. Town Surveyor, D. M. Gracey, C.E.  Office - The Baths

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Otway Woodward, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jas. Keers, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. Thos. Forde
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. D. J. McWilliams, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Adams, Wm. John, Annesley Terrace
Alexander, J. W., J.P., Arlington
Alexander, the Misses, Armitage Place
Annett, Geo., dairyman and farmer, Carnacavie
Annesley, Lady Evelyn, The Hut
Annesley, Lady Mabel, The Castle, Castlewellan

Bain, J., retires N.S. teacher, Victoria Place
Ball, Mrs. Shirley, Rowallen
Barry, Mrs., apartments, Rockland Villas
Bassett, John Waring, Churchill, Maghera, registrar Irish Land Commission
Bate, Miss, Harbour Buildings
Beatty, Edmund, Avoca Lodge
Beatty, Edmund, Select Grocer, Provision Dealer, Aerated Water Manufacturer, and General Merchant; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Telephone No. 2
Beatty, Wm., 2 Glenada Terrace
Bell, David M., Coraghard
Biagioni, J., & Co., confectioners
Bingham, Wm., railway guard, G.N.R.
Bleakley, Miss, Maghera
Bleming, Mrs., apartments, Bronte House
Bosco, Miss Freda, cinema proprietor, Lifeboat Villas
Branigan, John, jobbing contractor
Brannigan, Mrs., Railway Cafe
Brewster, Charles, apartments, Seacote
Brown, Thomas, coal importer, King Street
Brush, The Misses, Ardaluin
Brusby, W., chief officer, Coastguard
Burns, Miss, Marathon
Byrne, Michael, hairdresser, Main Street

Cairns, Mrs., apartments, Clara Villa
Camlin, Jos., carpenter, coffin maker, builder
Camm, Edward, C.E., King Street
Campbell, William, gardener, Eglintine House
Carr, Mrs., apartments, Carville
Carson, James, Inland Revenue officer, Arundel Terrace
Carson, Joseph, Glenada Terrace
Chayter, Mrs., St. Leonard's
Chichester, Hon. Mrs. Harriett, Shane Lodge
Chippendall, Chas. R.E., sub-surveyor, Beresford Place
Clyde, Miss, Grocer and Haberdasher
Combe, Mrs. Emilie, Victoria Place
Conn, Wm. J., photographer
Coulter, Mrs. J., apartments, The Downs
Cowan, Mrs., Arlington
Cowdy, Mrs., apartments, Fairview
Coyne, Richard, market gardener, Tollybranigan
Cundey, Mrs., apartments, 5 Glenada Terrace
Cunningham, Mrs., Boot Emporium and Apartments
Curran, Daniel, town clerk, executive sanitary officer, secretary to school attendance committee, Arundel Terrace
Curtin, M., temperance hotel and dining rooms

Davidson, John, farmer, Corrigs
Dickson, R. J., solicitor, Arundel Terrace
Dodds, James, farmer, Tollybranigan
Dodds, Wm., farmer, Tollybranigan
Donard Buildings Ltd., Family and Commercial Hotel, High Class Grocery and Wine Merchants; Edward Brady, Manager. Telephone No. 3
Donard Nursery Co., bulbs, choice shrubs, and cut flowers
Douglas, George, farmer and dairyman, apartments, Marine Villa
Drennan, John, gardener, Enniskeen Lodge

Edgar, Mrs., apartments, Claremont Hotel
Elliott, Edward, grocer, school attendance officer, town inspector, and shop inspector
Ewing, Mrs., Slieve Dhu

Fegan, John, carpenter
Fegan, Thos., builder
Ferguson, T., Mount Royal
Fisher, Mrs., farmer and grocer, Maghera
Flinn, Alfred, postman, Valentia Road
Foland, James, grocer, tea and coffee rooms and harbour master

Gibson, D. C., Fairleigh
Gilmore, Wm., agent for Inglis & Co. Ltd.
Ginn, Wm., postmaster
Goldfinch, Commander J. H., R.N., Tiraun
Gordon, Wm., market gardener, Bryansford Road
Gould, Miss, apartments, 4 Glenada Terrace
Gould, Richard T., agent for East Downshire Steamship Co., Iveagh Terrace
Gracey, D. M., town surveyor, Tollymore
Gray, Mrs., Adelaide Place
Greenaway, Mrs., Stationery, Circulating Library, and Fancy Goods
Greer, James, gardener, Valentia Place

Halliday, Miss, Bryansford
Hanna, John, railway porter, Tollymore
Hanna, Miss, Eden Place
Hanna, The Misses, apartments, Riverside
Hastings, Robert, Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
Head, Major H. N., J.P., The Downs
Henry, William, car owner, The Anchorage
Higgins, Edward, boot and shoe maker
Hill, Geo. G., linen merchant, Fisherwick House
Holmes, John, Arundel Terrace
Holmes, Mrs.,  farmer, Tollymore
Howden, J., steward, Royal Co. Down Golf Club
Hunniford, R., station master
Hunter, Robert, spirit dealer
Hutchings, Miss, Bentley Cottage

Irwin, Mrs., Mount Royal

Johnston, Wm., caretaker, Annesley Memorial Hall

Keers, Rev. J., B.A., The Manse, Tollymore
Kendal, James, farmer, Tollybranigan
Kennedy, Wm. J., gardener, secy. Orange and Protestant Frinedly (Friendly) Society, Apiary Cottage
Kerr, Sarah A., grocer
Kidd, Andrew, blacksmith, Manx View
King, Matthew, J.P., Maryville
King, John Henry, solicitor, Weatherall Cottage
Kinnear, Mrs., house agent, Waterfoot Cottage
Knox, Vesey, K.C., Shimnah

Laird, William, rate collector and farmer
Law, Daniel, carpenter, Donard View
Lawless, Mrs., fancy goods store, Northern Building
Liddell, Sir Robt M., Enniskeen
Lowey, Captain Wm. H. K., Wilmar
Lyth, Geo., electrician, Donard Villas

MacIlwaine, Robt., secretary to Down County Council, Marine Villa
Macken, Nicholas J., spirit dealer
Magee, Henry, fruit and poultry dealer
Magill, Robert, M.D., surgeon, Victoria Place
Magill, R., jun., M.D., Victoria Place
Main, The Misses, Victoria Place
Manning, W., manager Slieve Honard Hotel (Donard)
Matthews, Miss, Central Temperance Hotel
Matthew, Walter G., Mount Royal
Maxwell, Alfred, painter and decorator, Beresford Place
Maxwell, Mrs., apartments, Belvidere Terrace
Medcraft, The Misses, apartments, St. Leonard's
Megaw, James, Main Street
Milles, Robt. J., spirit dealer, Parkview Hotel
Moore, Alex., carpenter, Hillside
Moore, Jas., carpenter, Hyland Lodge
Moore, The Misses, St. Leonards
Morrison, Mrs., apartments, Clifton Lodge
Morrison, Paxton, posting establishment
Morton, Mrs., Armitage Place
Mulligan, John, apartments, Rockside
Murphy, The Misses, Rockmore
Murray, Daniel Joseph, J.P., Cillan Fort
Murray, Mrs., refreshments

McAllister, J, gatekeeper, Donard Demesne
McAllen, Wm., plumber, Valentia Place
McAntulty, Mrs., Burren Lodge (McAnulty)
McBennett, Jas., drapery emporium and undertaker
McCartan, D., B.A. Clerk of the Crown and Peace, Eastern Villa
McCartan, Miss. 5 Arundel Terrace
McCartan, Mrs. P., Victoria Place
McClughan, John, Clonallen Terrace
McClymont, Mrs., Glenada
McCracken, A., caretaker, U.C. Baths
McCracken, James, grocer and hardware; agent for White Star Line
McCracken, W. C, grocer and draper, Erin Lodge; agent for Cunard Line
McCullough, George, painter, Iveagh Terrace
McGahey, T., photographer
McIlvenny, Miss, Lorretoville
McKee, Mrs., apartments and restaurant, Bryansford Road
McKibbin, Mrs., apartments, Castle Villa
McManus, C., The Manor House, Tollymore
McManus, John, Burrendale
McNaughton, M., Station, Tobacconist, & Fancy Goods; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" & "Belfast Weekly News"
McTaggart, Miss, Valentia Place

Neill, Charles, bread server
Neill, Frederick, builder and contractor, The Cottage
Neill, Miss Mary, confectioner, Beresford Place
Neill, Mrs. W., refreshments, apartments, Bay View Lodge
Neill, T., painter and house decorator
Newell, Jas., manager Slieve Donard Quarries, King Street
Newell & Co. Ltd., drapers and milliners
Newsome, W., post office and grocer, Maghera
Nugent, J., barber, fancy goods, and servants' registry

Orr, Mrs., Rockside
O'Flaherty, Mrs., district nurse
O'Hare, Mrs., apartments, Iveagh Terrace
O'Neill, Wm., estate bailiff, Annadale

Park, The Misses, Collegiate School, Clare Lodge
Parkinson, Robert, dairyman and farmer, Tollymore
Patterson, Miss, grocer, Bryansford
Paxton, John, boot and shoe maker
Pelan, George, Bryansford Road
Peters, John, coach builder, smith, etc., Bryansford
Phillips, Mrs., apartments, Bernagh
Poland, David, market gardener, Ballagh
Porters, family grocers, drapers and fancy warehouse, general posting, and funeral undertaking, Motors for hire, Belvidere stores. Telephone No. 5

Quinn, Mrs., dress maker, Causeway Road

Rafferty, Thos., fish merchant, King Street
Rea, Major James, The Downs
Rea, The Misses, millinery emporium
Reid, Jas., green grocer and fruiterer
Rice, Mrs., linen, lace and lingerie
Richmond, A., plumber, Baden House
Richardson, Percy A., Myrtles Lodge
Robertson, Alex., golf professional, Eglinton Terrace
Robertson, Wm., golf club maker, Valentia Road
Robertson, Mrs., Fairleigh Terrace
Roden, Earl of, Tullymore Park
Ruddock, Mrs., Sea House
Russell, John L., C.E., architect, Point View House
Russell, Robert, Valentia Place

Scott, James, Lifeboat Villas
Shannon, J., manager Irish Towns Electric Light and Power Co. Ltd., Bryansford Road
Shaw, Miss, Lifeboat Villas
Shields, Alfred, caretaker Workmen's Club, Causeway Road
Shields, Mrs., apartments, Baden House
Simpson, Thos., retired N.S. teacher, The Cove
Sinclair, Mrs., Enfield
Skillen, Thomas, car owner, Carnacavie
Slacke, Colonel W. R., J.P., Ashleigh
Slacke, Rev. Owen R., Bryansford
Smith, John, Fuschia Terrace
Smith & Sons, merchant tailors, Hyland Lodge
Slinger, Wm., manager, Donard Nursery Co., Main Street
Smith, The Misses, apartments, Fuschia Terrace
Stevens, J. R., Watch Maker, Jeweller, Cycle Agent and Motor Agent
Stevenson, Thos., dairyman, Carnicavil
Stranahan, Mrs., St. Leonard's

Teer, Mrs., apartments, Erin Villas
Thornton, Joseph, Family Grocer, Provisions, Wines and Spirits, Hardware and Seed Merchant. Tel. No. 8
Todd, The Misses, The Bungalow, King Street
Tumulty, Mrs., refreshments, Main Street

Vint, Miss, organist, Lifeboat Villas

Wallace, Col. R. H., C.B., D.L., Waterfoot House
Walshe, Miss, Marathon Private Hotel
Walshe, Mrs., Bay View Hotel
Ward, Hon. Mrs., Greenmount
Ward, James, farmer, Murlough
Ward, Kate M., drapery, millinery, and dressmaking
Warne, Mrs., apartments, Anchor Lodge
Warne, Walter, Anchor Lodge, agent for houses and apartments
Watson, Mrs., Belvoir
Watterson, J., Maghera, farmer
Westerman, Miss, apartments, Chapel Lodge
Whiteside, Alex., agent Anglo-American Oil Company, King Street
Whyte, Allen, contractor, Corrig
Wilkinson, Robert, postman, Ingleside
Wilson, J., retired sergeant-major, King Street
Woodward, Rev. G. Otway, The Rectory

Young, George W., J.P., agent for Captain Percy Meade, D.L., and Miss Marion C. Wakefield, Mount Norris
Young, Miss, Strand View

NEWRY

Is an extensive market town and Parliamentary borough in Down and Armagh Counties, fifty miles N. by Dublin and thirty from Belfast, comprising, within the Parliamentary boundary, 2,543 acres, of which 629 are in the town, and 1,914 in the rural districts.  It is situated near the mouth of the Clanrye River, which discharges itself into Carlingford Bay, five miles from the town.  There are corn and flour mills, four weaving factories, and spinning mills, tanyards, a foundry, and a spade and shovel manufactory.  A fair is held on first Mondays of each month, and the market days are Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays.  The port admits vessels of 2,000 tons burthen to Warrenpoint, five miles from the town, where the larger vessels remain, but those drawing fifteen feet of water can go up by ship canal to the Albert Basin, Newry.  Barges ply on the Newry Canal to Lough Neagh, thirty-two miles distant inland.  All roads and streets within the urban district are directly maintained by the Urban Council, Newry being one of the few towns in Ireland possessed of Grand Jury powers.  The housing scheme, which was completed in 1913 at a cost of 14, 000, embraces sixty-three 3-roomed and seventeen 4-roomed houses.  Under the will of Mr. Patrick Murphy, who died in December, 1910, the residue of his personal and real estate was bequeathed to the Urban Council for paying off the debts of the town and reducing the rates of the town.  The shops' half-holiday is held on Wednesday

County Court Judges - Armagh and Louth - His Honour Judge Green; Down - His Honour Judge Orr
County Court Registrars - Down, H. R. E. Disney, M.A.; Armagh, Captain Claude Wilson
Crown Solicitors - Down, Dr. Wylie; Armagh (sessional), S. H. Monroe
Post Office, Hill Street - Postmaster and stamp distributor, J. O'Hagan.  Sugar Island branch office - Mr. James Trimble, postmaster
Member of Parliament for the borough of Newry - J. J. Mooney, 11 Allen House, Kensington, London, S.W.

NEWRY AND DISTRICT MAGISTRATES

Down, Armagh, and Louth - J. Woulfe Flanagan, R.M., Savalmore, Newry
Down and Armagh - P. G. Hamilton-Carvill (ex-M.P. for Newry), London; B. A. Palmer, M.B., Millvale House, Newry; T. W. Richardson, Moyallon and Bessbrook; Robert Dempster
Down - Geo. R. Armstrong, Newry; David Martin, Newry; A. McCann, Newry; W. H. B. Moorhead, Newry; C. S. O'Hare, Newry and Warrenpoint; J. Edgar Connor, Newry, and Warrenpoint; J. P. Kean, M.D., Meigh, Newry; H. J. McConville, Newry; Frank Fisher, Newry; John Stokes, Newry; J. J. McArevey, Newry; A. McAvoy, Drummiller, Newry; J. S. Glenny, Glenville, Newry; James Rooney, Mountmills, Newry; H. Mallon, Ballydoo, Mayobridge; Patrick Cranny, The Fort, Lisnatierney, Newry; John McKay, Cabra Towers, Newry; Dr. Skeffington, Belfast; John Toman, Rathfriland; J. M. McClenehan, Rathfriland; A. Heron, M.D., Greenfield, Rathfriland; Thos. H. Greene, Warrenpoint; Robert McDowell, Edengarry, Rathfriland; J. T. McLoughlin, Lenish, Rathfriland; Alex. Stewart, Tieragorey, Rathfriland; James Brown, Lisnamulligan, Rathfriland; John Greenan, Ballyaughian, Hilltown; Robert Burns, Prospect Lodge, Poyntzpass; A. F. Campbell, Warrenpoint, Poyntzpass; A. F. Campbell, Warrenpoint; James E. Connolly, Clonallon, Warrenpoint; Felix O'Hare, Warrenpoint; Louis O'Hare, Warrenpoint; Edward Pedlow, Warrenpoint; Wm. McIvor, Warrenpoint; G. B. Morgan, Belfast; M. G. Shanaghan, Aughaville, Warrenpoint; Sir John Ross-of-Bladensburg, K.C.B., Rostrevor; Colonel E. J. C. Ross-of-Bladensburg, Rostrevor; Dr. M. J. McCartan, Rostrevor; F. V. Radford, A. J. Turretin, Newtown, Rostrevor; Captain O'Neill, Killowen; C. E. T. Leslie, Killowen; W. Kelly-Patterson, Holy W. Lindsay, Lisnaree, Kilkeel; A. Gordon, Kilkeel; Thos. Bartley, Kilkeel; J. S. Thompson, Glassdrummond; Matthew King, Maryville, Newcastle
Co. Armagh - Major Close, D.L., Drumbanagher, Newry; Captain J. E. Harden, Kilbodagh, Drumbanagher; Dr. W. R. MacDermott, Poyntzpass; Lieut.-Col. Mansergh, Warrenpoint; John Harland, Bessbrook; Ed. Kinney, Killeen, Newry; Henry S. Close, Clyde Road, Dublin; Thomas W. Brooks, Forkhill; Edward Nugent, Forkhill; J. Johnston, Carrickbreda, Forkhill; W. J. Robb, Drumhoney House, Whitecross; Felix A. McKeown, Drumherriff, Whitecross; P. G. Shaw, Tullyallen, Newtownhamilton; E. Gilmore, Liscalgot House, Crossmaglen; James Hanratty, Crossmaglen; E. Blacker, Dorsey, Cullyhanna; W. Davies, J. H. Grey, Glenanne, Loughgilly; W. Byers, Mowhan; Gilbert Marshall, M.D., Markethill; Wm. Small, Lattery, Markethill; R. D. Hill, Drumalaragh, Markethill; Heber A. Magenis, Iveagh House, Poyntzpass; John McDermott, Whitecross; John E. Kelly, Heath Hall; Geo. McClorey, Jonesborough; Patk. Murray, Poyntzpass
Louth - Michael O'Meara, Omeath; W. Watson Glenny, M.D., Warrenpoint; P. J. Finegan, M.D., Carlingford; J. Feehan, Carlingford; H. C. Woodney, Carlingford; P. McCann, Carlingford; Thos. Chambers, Greenore; R. M. Blake, M.D., Ravensdale; Peter Woods, Rathcor, Carlingford; Geo. McClorey, J.P., Jonesborough, Newry; P. Sloan, Omeath; and C. O. Woodhouse
Newry Urban Council - Meets on the first & third Mondays of each month at 11 o'clock a.m.  Chairman - H. J. McConville, J.P.  North Ward - Alexr. Fisher, W. H. B. Moorhead, J.P.; Acheson Littlewood, Robert Kerr, Robert Long, and Thomas P. Willis.  South Ward - W. F. Cunningham, Terence Ruddy, Michael J. McAteer, James Rice, Daniel Dowdall, and Dr. John P. Kean, J.P.  West Ward - Patrick McCaffery; James Grant, Peter Crilly, John Francis Small, H. J. McConville, J.P.; and Robert H. O'Rorke
Town Clerk and Executive Sanitary Officer - W. M. Cronin; assistant Town Clerk, T. D. Gallagher
Town Surveyor - Charles Blaney
Town Solicitor - P. J. O'Hare
Medical Officers of Health - Dr. Smartt (No. 1 District), Dr. Flood (No. 2 District)
Consulting Sanitary Officer - Dr. S. Edgar Martin, M.A.
Sanitary Sub-Officers - James Connolly and Michael Corr
Maternity and Child Welfare Officers - Nurse Anne MacGowan, health visitor; Dr. R. Flood, medical officer
Municipal Milk Depot (Market Street) - Miss Annie McGrath, attendant
Municipal Milk Depot (Queen Street) - Mrs. Bridget Curtis, attendant
Public Analyst - Sir Charles A. Cameron, Dublin
Bacteriologist - Professor W. J. Wilson, Queen's University, Belfast
Shops Inspector - John McCourt
Veterinary Inspector - James Mark V.S.
Abattoir Superintendent - Henry Lamb
Fire Brigade Superintendent - W. R. Hunting
Town Hall Caretaker - James McAnuff
Manager of Gas Works - P. B. Ellacott
Gas Account Collector - Terence Rice
Collector of Rents of Workmen's Houses - James Smyth
Secretary of Gas Committee - Thos. Watt
Consulting Gas Engineer - Isaac Carr, M.Inst.C.E., Widnes
Water Inspector - Thomas Ruddy
Public Health Committee - All the members of the council
Old Age Pensions Committee - All the members of the council; J. P. Convery, clerk
Technical Instruction Committee - W. F. Cunningham, Daniel Dowdall, Jas. Grant, M. J. McAteer, T. Ruddy, Robt. Long, Patk. McCaffrey, H. J. McConville, J.P.; John Francis Small (councillors); J. J. McArevey, J.P.; Dr. R. Flood, Rev. D. Grant, Adm.; Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D.; James Morgan, Robert Kelly, and John Stokes, J.P. (ratepayers).  Chairman - J. J. McArevey, J.P.  Secretary of Committee and principal of the school - Edward Holden
Relief of Distress Committee - W. M. Cronin, Town Clerk, secretary
Newry Free Library Committee - Daniel Dowdall, Peter Crilly, H. J. McConville, J.P.; Acheson, Littlewood, James Rice, John Francis Small (councillors); Rev. William Moore, B.D.; Rev. Phineas McKee, B.A.; Rev. F. J. O'Hare, C.C.; Rev. D. V. O'Hagan, C.C.; Rev. M. F. Gallogly, F.C.S.; Rev. Geo. J. Slipper, P. McCann, B.A.; Joseph Connellan, S. Edgar Martin, M.A., M.D.; John Stokes, J.P.; Hugh McCaffery, and S. J. Murray (ratepayers).  Chairman - Rev. W. Moore, B.D.  Vice-Chairman - Rev. M. F. Gallogly.  Librarian - Miss McCorry.  Assistant Librarian - Miss Lily Cunningham.  Secretary - S. J. Murray
Newry School Attendance Committee - Jas. A. Bell, Mrs. Loughran, H. J. McConville, J.P.; Daniel Dowdall, (appointed by the local authority); Rev. H. B. Swanzy, M.A.; Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D.; Rev. Daniel Grant, Adm.; and Rev. W. G. Strahan, B.A. (appointed by Commissioners of National Education).  Chairman - Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D.  Vice-Chairman - Rev. D. Grant, Adm.  Secretary - W. M. Cronin, Town Clerk.  School attendance officer - James McNamara
Carlingford Lough Commission - Robt. S. Redmond, F. Fisher, J.P.; F. W. Harris and Hunter Moore (representing original promoters), J. T. Cardwell and F. O'Hagan, jun. (representing Newry Urban Council).  John J. McArevey, J.P., and Richard O'Hagan (representing Newry Port and Harbour Trust).  H. G. Burgess, Kingstown, and W. H. B. Moorhead, J.P. (representing Dundalk, Newry, and Greenore Railway Company).  Chairman - J. T. Cardwell.  Secretary - James Thompson.  Harbourmaster - Captain Thomas Doran, Greenore
Newry Harbour Trust - Robert H. O'Rorke, Felix O'Hagan, jun., John Stokes, J.P.; Daniel Dowdall; Hugh J. McConville, J.P.; Robert Long, J. J. McArevey, J.P.; Patrick McCaffery, and John Fras. Small (Urban Council representatives); John Quinn, Frank Fisher, J.P.; Robert Foster (ship-owners' representative), Richd. O'Hagan, Geo. L. Walker, and Robert Breakey (traders' representatives). Secretary - Ed. A. Lamb.  Cashier - F. McCoy.  Engineer - Vincent J. O'Connell, C.E.  Practical Engineer - John J. McClelland.  Harbourmaster - James McVeigh.  Lockmaster - James O'Neill, Fathom.  Inland inspector - James R. Monaghan, Poyntzpass
Newry's Representative on the Down County Council - H. J. McConville, J.P., Needham Villa

SOLICITORS

Robert A. Mullan and F. H. Mullan (R. A. Mullan & Son), office, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill; Hunter Moore & Boyle, Hill Street; Alex. Gartlan, Hill Street; W. A. Cromie, Hill Street (Mr. Gartlan's office); John Fras. Small, Hill Street; P. J. McQuaid, Hill Street (Mr. Small's office); Wm. Johnson, Marcus Square; W. H. Fowler, Trevor Hill; O'Hare & O'Hagan, Hill Street; Sydney T. Glenny, Needham Place, Newry; Fisher & Fisher & Hamilton, Needham Place; Wray & Donnelly, Hill Street; S. E. and J. J. Hanratty, Hill Street; Collins & Collins (J. Henry Collins and P. J. Collins), Hill Street; T. Shillington, Hill Street; John A. McArevey, Hill Street; G. Leslie Alderdice; and A. W. Devenish-Meares, Marcus Square

MEDICAL

S. E. Martin, M.D., Trevor Hill; H. W. Smartt, M.D., Downshire Place; Thomas Cronin, M.D., Sugar Island; R. Flood, M.B., Needham Street; H. J. Grant, M.B., Needham Place; C. E. Maude, M.D., Trevor Hill

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - St. Mary's Parish Church.  Hill Street - Rev. H. B. Swanzy, A.M., vicar of Newry; Rev. Walford Turl, M.A., curate
St. Patrick's Church - Incumbent, Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D.
Presbyterian Church, Sandys Street - Minister, Rev. W. G. Strahan, B.A.  Downshire Road - Senior minister, Rev. Wm. Wylie; assistant and successor, Rev. Phineas McKee, B.A.
Methodist Church, Sandys Street - Minister, Rev. Robert Byers, superintendent of the Newry Circuit.
Unitarian Church, Needham Place - Rev. G. J. Slipper
Riverside (Covenanting) - Rev. T. B. McFarlane, B.A.
Salvation Army, Citadel, Trevor Hill
Gospel Hall, Armagh Road
Cathedral, Hill Street - Rev. Daniel Grant, Adm.; Rev. T. McGrath, Rev. J. Fitzpatrick, Rev. Daniel V. O'Hagan, Rev. D. Pullin, Rev. F. J. O'Hare
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street - Rev. D. Pullin
Dominican Church, Queen Street - Rev. D. R. Magennis, O.P. (Prior); Rev. B. Larkin, O.P.; Rev. P. V. Kenny, O.P.; and Rev. V, Hayes, O.P.

PUBLIC OFFICES AND OFFICERS

Newry Union Workhouse - Clerk, W. R. Bell; master, T. J. Greenan; matron, Sis. Eugenius; medical officer, Dr. S. Edgar Martin, M.A.; solicitor, A. Gartlan; chaplains, Rev. Henry Todd, B.A., Bessbrook (Church of Ireland); Rev. Canon McNally, P.P., Upper Killeavy (Roman Catholic); Rev. James Mulligan, B.A., Goragh Manse, Newry (Presbyterian); porter, John Smyth; analyst, Charles McMullen, Belfast
Newry Union Dispensary Medical Officers - Newry No. 1 and Ballybot Dispensary Districts - Dr. H. W. Smartt, Newry.  Newry No. 2 Dispensary District - Dr. Flood, Newry.  Donaghmore Dispensary District - Dr. Francis P. McDermott.  Rathfriland Dispensary District - Dr. Thomas Laverty.  Meigh Dispensary District - Dr. J. P. Kean, J.P.  Forkhill Dispensary District - Dr. R. McCarroll Potts, Maphoner.  Mullaglass Dispensary District - Dr. B. A. Palmer, J.P., Millvale House, Newry.  Mountnorris Dispensary District - Dr. Gilbert Marshall Irvine.  Poyntzpass Dispensary District - Dr. W. R. MacDermott, J.P.  Warrenpoint Dispensary District - Dr. Theodore Bell
Newry Union Dispensary Midwives - Newry and Ballybot, Miss Loughran, Abbey Yard, Newry; Warrenpoint, Miss O'Hanlon, Warrenpoint; Rathfriland, Mrs. Haveron, Rathfriland; Meigh and Forkhill, Miss Doran, Dromintee; Mountnorris, Mrs. Irvine, Mountnorris; Donaghmore, Miss Begley, Corgary; Mullaglass, Mrs. Sands, Millvale
Local Government Board Officials for Newry Union - Poor-law inspector - Mr. Fitzpatrick.  Medical inspector - Dr. Ed. Francis Stephenson.  Auditor - Mr. J. A. Reddy
Newry No. 2 (Co. Armagh) Rural District Council - Chairman, John O'Callaghan, J.P.; vice-chairman, W. J. Hanna.  Members - Ballybot - Jos. McEvoy, Cloghoge, Fathom P.O., Newry; James McQuaid, Carnagat, Newry.  Ballymoyer - Henry James Cooney, Aughincurk, Newtownhamilton; John Mulholland, Knockavannon, Newtownhamilton.  Belleek - Bernard McVerry, Belleek; Felix MacKeown, Drumheriff, Belleek.  Camlough - John O'Callaghan, K.P., Lisseraw, Camlough; F. McParland, Deburren, C'lough.  Forkhill - John Smith, Mullabawn, Forkhill; Joseph J. Murdock, Carrickastickan, Forkhill.  Jonesborough - Geo. McClorey, J.P., Jonesborough; James McGuill, Dromintee House, Newry.  Killeavey - John E. Kelly, J.P., Heath Hall, Newry; Ed. Kinney, J.P., Killeen House, Flurrybridge, Newry.  Lathbirget - Bernard Collins, Carricknagavna, Mullabawn; Patrick Tierney, Lathbirget, Mullabawn.  Mountnorris - Samuel Monaghan, Kilcon, Mountnorris; Thomas J. Hale, Cornagrally, Mountnorris.  Mullaglass - R. W. Henry, Greenfield, Jerrettzpass; James Lockhart, Alderside, Newry.  Poyntzpass - Robert Whiteside, Drumbanagher, Jerrettzpass; William J. Fisher, Ballyreagh, Poyntzpass.  Tullyhappy - Thomas A. Elliott, Rathcarbery, Bessbrook; Robert L. Rantin, Tullyhappy, Jerrettzpass.  Co-opted member - James Kenny, Drummond, Jerrettzpass; Wm. J. Hanna, Ballydogherty, Poyntzpass; Daniel McDonnell, Clontigora, Newry.  Officials - W. R. Bell, clerk; sanitary sub-officer, A. Murphy, Clogharevan, Bessbrook; dairy inspector, James Mark, V.S., Newry
Newry No. 1 (Co. Down) Rural District Council - Chairman, Stephen Toman, J.P.; vice-chairman, Patrick Bradley.  Members - Clonduff - John Greenan, J.P., Ballyaughian, Hilltown; James McAleavey, Lenish, Rathfriland.  Crobane - John F. Small, Hill Street, Newry; Patrick Connolly, jun., Benagh, Mayobridge.  Donaghmore - Falkiner B. Small, Island House, Poyntzpass; William Bradford, Ringolish, Donaghmore.  Drumgath - Stephen Toman, J.P., Rathfriland; Jas. Campbell, Lurgancahone, Drumgath.  Hilltown - Patrick Bradley, Cleomack, Hilltown; James Goodman, Leitrim, Hilltown.  Newry (Rural) - William Byrne, Burren, Warrenpoint; Michael Walsh, Grinan, Newry.  Ouley - James Mills Megaw, Ardarragh, Newry; John Harbinson, Gransha, Rathfriland.  Rathfriland - John Toman, J.P., Rathfriland; Thomas Carson.  Tullyquilly, Rathfriland.  The Glen - Arthur Magenis, Dromantine, Newry; Arthur McEvoy, J.P., Drummiller, Jerrettzpass, Newry.  Upper Clonallon - John Doyle, Ballydulaney, Mayobridge; Hugh Fegan, Carrickcrossan, Mayobridge, Newry.  Warrenpoint (Rural) - Edward Byrne, Ballydesland, Warrenpoint; John Byrne, Clontafleece, Warrenpoint.  Co-opted Members - Owen McGivern, Drumgath, Rathfriland; James Kerr, Ballyholland Upper, Newry; Michael McAnuff, Castle Enigan, Ardarragh.  Officials - W. R. Bell, clerk; sanitary sub-officer, Hugh Digenan, Newry; dairy inspector, James Mark, V.S., Newry; rent collector, P. C. Bradley
Newry Board of Guardians - This Board consists of the members of the Newry No. 1 (Co. Down) Rural District Council and the member of the Newry No. 2 (Co. Armagh) Rural District Council, together with the following urban guardians :- Newry Urban (North Ward) - Robert Rowland, New Street, Newry; James A. Bell, Margaret Street, Newry; and Acheson Littlewood, Sandys Street, Newry.  Newry Urban (West Ward) - Jno. Brady; Mrs. Loughan, Downshire Road, Newry; H. McCrink, Monaghan Street, Newry/  Newry Urban (South Ward) - Mrs. Agnes Boyd, Hill Street, Newry; Mrs. M. A. Green, The Priory House, Chapel Street, Newry; W. F. Cunningham, Rooney's Terrace, Newry.  Warrenpoint Urban Division - Michael Hourican, Warrenpoint; Thomas H. Caulfield, Warrenpoint.  Chairman, John Toman, J.P., Rathfriland; vice-chairman, James McQuaid, Carnegat, Newry; deputy vice-chairman, Wm. Bradford, Ringolish, Donaghmore, Newry.  Officials - W. R. Bell, clerk; relieving officers, Hugh Digenan, New Street, Newry; A. Murphy, Clogharevan, Bessbrook
Coroners for the Newry Division - Armagh, John Francis Small, solicitor, Newry; Down, A. Heron, M.D., J.P., Greenfield, Rathfriland
Customs - Newry - Collector, Receiver of Wreck, Superintendent of Mercantile Marine, John Dawson, Customs Warehouse, Merchants' Quay, Canal Quay, and Monaghan Street
Collector of Customs - John Dawson
Surveyor of Income Tax - G. C. Morris; clerks, Wm. Orr, A. McComish, P. Callan, and Miss F. E. Smith
Excise and Pensions Officers - T. H. O'Connell, T. Sheane, and A. V. McCullough
Customs Officer - J. Dwyer, Denis Halliden, G. W. Hunt, J. Daly
Customhouse - Caretaker, Thos. McLoughlin
Veterinary Portal Inspection - W. C. M. Smith, Portal Inspector; Hugh McGovern and B. Collins, ship inspectors
Consul - J. Stokes, Italy and France
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, W. H. Coleman, Belfast Bank; William M. Cronin, Town Hall
Dundalk and Newry Steampacket Company - John Stokes, J.P., Newry, agent
Great Northern Railway - Edward Street Station, J. F. Agnew, stationmaster; chief clerk goods office, Thomas Magennis.  Dublin Bridge Station, W. Macauley, booking agent; district engineer, H. A. MacGiffin, Dundalk
Dundalk, Newry, and Greenore Railway Company - F. W. Marriott, stationmaster, Bridge Street, Newry
Bessbrook and Newry Tramway Company - Martin Hamilton, manager
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Company - Jos. Fisher & Sons, managers
Frontier Town Steamship Company - Joseph Fisher & Sons, managers
Newry, Keady, and Tynan Light Railway Company
Newry Bridewell, Kilmorey Street - R. McBarron
Newry Petty Sessions - Patrick R. Boyd, clerk; summons server, W. Logan, Helen's Terrace
Newry Borough Court - Presided over by the chairman of the Newry Urban Council; clerk, W. M. Cronin, Town Clerk
District Inspector, R.I.C. - James Ross, Downshire Road
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits for the High Court of Justice in Ireland - Hunter Moore, solicitor; John Francis Small, solicitor; Alex. Fisher, solicitor; P. J. O'Hagan, solicitor; Robert Erskine; W. M. Cronin, Town Clerk; and R. B. Wray, solicitor
Commissioner for taking Acknowledgments by Married Women to Deeds - Hunter Moore, solicitor, Newry (Down & Armagh)
Notaries Public - Hunter Moore, solicitor, and Alec Fisher, solicitor
County Surveyors - James Heron, B.E. (Down); R. H. Dorman, C.E. (Armagh).  Assistant Surveyors - J. S. Munce, Bessbrook; C. H. Watson, Newtownhamilton (Co. Armagh); J. C. McCandliss, The Ferry, Narrowwater; J. B. McKeown, Kilkeel
Registrar of Marriages - Superintendent, W. R. Bell, Union Workhouse, Newry; assistant, J. J. Maitland, Basin Walk, Newry
Registration of Births and Deaths - Superintendent registrar, W. R. Bell, Newry Workhouse; assistant superintendent, Jas. A. Bell, Caulfield Terrace.  Registrars - Dr. Smartt, Newry, and Dr. Flood, Newry
Newry Chamber of Commerce - J. Edgar Connor, J.P., president; E. Holden, secretary
Newry Licensed Vintners' Association - John McPeake, hon. secretary
Newry Port Sanitary Authority - H. J. McConville, J.P., chairman; W. M. Cronin, secretary; Dr. Richard Flood, port medical officer; D. O'Neill, Warrenpoint, port sanitary sub-officer
Newry Suffrage Society - Mrs. Slipper, hon. secretary
Newry Agents for Lloyds - Joseph Fisher & Sons, shipbrokers
Newry Lawn Tennis Club, Rathfriland Road
Glenside Lawn Tennis Club - J. McAlinden, hon. secretary and treasurer
National Health Insurance - M. J. Doran, Hill Street, local agent for unemployment fund
National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (Newry and District Branch) - Mrs. Gartlan, hon. sec.
Newry League of Pity (N.S.P.C.C.) - Miss Irene Gartlan, hon. sec.
Newry Reading Circle (Free Public Library) - Rev. M. F. Gallogly, B.A., President
Newry Branch Ancient Order of Free Gardeners - W. Clugston, Talbot Street, sec.
Newry Protestant Orphan Society - Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D., hon. secretary
Newry Protestant Working Men's Club - R. J. McCombe, secretary
Newry (Church of Ireland) Clerical Club - Rev. E. A. Nelson, M.A., Drumbanagher, hon. secretary
Newry Presbytery - Rev. J. Meeke, B.A., Warrenpoint, clerk
Newry Agricultural Society - The Earl of Kilmorey, D.L., president; W. R. Bell and Charles S. O'Hare, J.P., hon. secretaries; Thos. P. Willis, treasurer
Newry (Frontier Branch) Apprentice Boys of Derry Club - R. J. McComb, Basin House, secretary
Newry Orange and Protestant Friendly Society - Acheson Littlewood, Sandys Street, secretary
Newry Trades Council - Robert Kelly, Mary Street, president
Newry Masonic Hall - S. Dobbin, caretaker
Newry United Counties Club - Trevor Hill
Newry Harriers' Hunt Club - Major Maxwell A. Close, D.L., J.P., Drumbanagher, president; W. R. Bell, hon. secretary; James H. Heather, treasurer
Newry Club Limited, Trevor Hill - W. M. Cronin, hon. secretary
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street  J. Riddle, caretaker
Newry Young Women's Christian Association - Miss Barcroft, president
Frontier Picture Palace - Needham Place
Imperial Picture Palace - The Mall
War Pensions Committee - F. H. Mullan, B.A., solicitor, hon. sec.
Newry Independent Club and St. Joseph's Club and Band - Kilmorey Street
Roman Catholic Working Men's Club - The Mall
Hibernian Hall - The Mall
St. Colman's Total Abstinence Club - Castle Street
South Down Unionist Association - Rev. J. Davison-Cowan, LL.D., Donaghmore, hon. secretary; R. J. Hudson, Rathfriland, secretary and revision agent
South Down Women's Unionist Association - The Countess of Kilmorey, Mourne Park, president
St. Patrick's Club - Merchant's Quay
St. Joseph's Brass and Reed Band - T. Ruddy, conductor
St. Colman's Brass and Reed Band, St. Colman's Hall, Castle Street
St. Patrick's Band, Merchant's Quay
St. Mary's Brass and Reed Band, U.V.F. Hall, Bank Parade
St. Mary's Hockey Club - Miss M. McCormick, hon. sec.
Newry Unionist Club - J. Moore Boyle, solicitor, hon. secretary
Newry District L.O.L. - R. J. McCombe, hon. secretary
Newry Rowing Club - R. A. H. Corkey, hon. secretary
Quinn Charity Trust, Trevor Hill - Trustees, Alex. Gartlan, solicitor, Newry; W. H. B. Moorhead, J.P., Carnmeen, Newry; David Martin, J.P., Newry; John McCombe, Basin Walk, Newry; Walter Scott, Hill Street, Newry; and Rev. George J. Slipper, Unitarian minister, Newry.  Clerk - Mr. George R. Armstrong, J.P.
Newry District Nursing Society - Hon. secretary, Mrs. David Ferris, Windsor Hill, Newry; hon. treasurer, W. H. Coleman, Belfast Bank.  Nurses' home, Kilmorey Street
Newry Private Nursing Home - Sandys Street, Newry
Newry Hospital, Windsor Hill - Dr. C. E. Maude, medical officer; Miss Sadie Best, lady superintendent; hon. secretary, R. A. Mullan; hon. treasurer, T. H. Richardson; secretary, John Thompson, South Lodge
Newry and District Auctioneers' Association - John Thompson, secretary
Newry Choral Society - Mr. T. H. Reilly, conductor
Newry Branch Girls' Friendly Society - Miss Frizelle, sec.
Newry Military Barracks, Canal Quay

NEWSPAPERS

"Newry Telegraph" (tri-weekly) - Office, 48 Hill Street ("Newry Telegraph Ltd.," proprietors).  "Newry Reporter" (tri-weekly) - office, Margaret Street - Executors of Robt. Sands, proprietors.  The "Frontier Sentinel" (weekly) - Office, Hill, Newry; proprietors, North-West of Ireland Printing and Publishing Co., Omagh

HOTELS

Victoria Hotel, Hill Street, Newry; Imperial Hotel, Marcus Square, Newry - Geo. Maxwell; Newry Hotel, Corry Square - Mrs. Heaney; Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street - Michael Murphy

BANKING COMPANIES

Northern Bank, Trevor Hill - J. A. Newell, manager; John Mitchell, pro. manager, J. Millen, cashier
Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill - S. W. Lanphier, agent; H. R. Fleming, sub-agent; John McAlinden, cashier
Belfast Bank, Hill Street - W. H. Coleman, manager; W. M. Nimick, cashier; B. Boyle, accountant
Provincial Bank, Hill Street - T. H. Richardson, manager; pro. manager, G. H. Scott; cashier, B. Erskine
Loan Bank, Trevor Hill - Wm. Gillespie, manager

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

Newry Municipal Technical School - Principal, E. Holden; engineering and science section, J. J. A. Gilmore, B.A., A.R.C.Sc.I., A.I.E.E.; domestic section, Miss Kelly and Miss Lavery; art section, Miss Nagle and Miss Abrahamson; commercial section, J. Mulligan, Miss Annie Lamb, John Sanderson, F.Inc.S.T.; higher commercial classes, J. J. Walsh, Bachelor of Commerce N.U.I.
Newry Intermediate School, Downshire Road - Principal, J. H. A. Carson, M.A.; teacher of modern languages, Miss Warnock; kindergarten, Miss Cooper
Newry Model School - Boys - W. H. Scott, head master; T. Clancy, assistant.  Girls - Miss J. Black, principal; Mrs. Rainey and Miss Gordon, assistants.  Infants - Miss Helen G. McConkey, principal; Miss C. Lockhart, assistant.  Teacher of piano - Miss May Cleland
St. Colman's College, Violet Hill - President, Rt. Rev. Monsigner Hugh O'Reilly, M.R.I.A.  Professors - Rev. M. F. Gallogly, B.A., F.C.S., and Rev. Wm. Ronan
Christian Schools - Margaret Street, The Abbey, Chapel Street, and Kilmorey Street - Rev. Bro. Hegarty (superior)
Windsor Hill Mill National School - W. A. l. Wilson, B.A., principal, and Miss Taylor, assistant
Windsor Hill Female National School - Miss Irwin, principal, and Miss McCormick, assistant
St. Patrick's National School - Miss E. McBride, principal; Miss Emma Hegan, assistant
Ballybot National School - W. A. Leslie, principal; Miss L. Cuyler, assistant
National Schools at St. Clare's Convent, High Street and at the Convent of Mercy, Catherine Street
Altnaveigh National School - Miss Corr
Corrinshego National School - Miss Trimble
Commons National School - J. Gilmore, principal
Sheeptown National school - Miss Kingan
Rockvale National school - Mrs. Hunter
Ragged School, Talbot Street - Miss Graham
Stapleton's Civil Service Academy, Marcus Square - W. J. Stapleton, B.A., principal
Tait's Academy, Windsor Hill - J. Tair
Sandys Street Commercial Classes (Shorthand, Typewriting, etc.) - J. Sanderson, F.Inc.S.T.
District Inspector of National Schools - P. Fitzpatrick, Downshire Road, Newry

INHABITANTS

Abrahamson, D., draper, New Street
Abrahamson, Mrs., grocer, North Street
Acheson, Miss, grocer and confectioner, Corry Square
Adams, J., printer, Sugar Island
Adams, R., draper, 6 Margaret Street
Adams, W., painter, Sugar Island
Adamson, Gilbert, grocer, Water Street
Adamson, John, mechanic, Basinview Terrace
Agnew, David, farmer, Finnard
Agnew, Frances J., Sandys Street
Agnew, Joseph F., stationmaster G.N.R.; residence, Tormore, Newry
Alderdice & Co., wholesale tea dealers, grocers, and provision merchants, 33 Merchants' Quay
Alderdice, Walter, Sandys Street
Alexander, Bennett, & Co., wholesale and retail grocers, tea, seed, and provision merchants, Sugar Island
Alexander & Bennett, pork curers, Basin Walk
Allen, Mrs., Caulfield Terrace
Allison, Herbert, photographer; residence, Warrenpoint
Allison, Messrs., photographers, Hill Street
Anderson, John, Bagot Street
Armour, R., Soho Foundry, Canal Bank; res., Barrack Street
Armstrong, Frank, Erskine Street
Armstrong, George R., J.P., secretary Quinn Charity Trust, Downshire Road
Armstrong, Samuel A. (R. Long & Son), Canal Street
Atkinson & Boyd, chartered accountants, Hill Street
Arnott, John, Iveagh restaurant, Merchants' Quay
Atwell, Benjamin, ex-head constable R.I.C., Canal Street
Auterson, Geo. (Kinnear & Co.), Doran's Hill
Auterson, John (Kinnear & Co.), Canal Street
Auterson & Co., grocers, Hill Street

Bailey, John, publican, Upper North Street
Baird, Geo., farmer, Commons
Baird, Hugh, town postman, Cowan Street
Baker, Mrs., Talbot Street
Balmer, Thomas, farmer, Kiln Street
Barbour, Alex., grocer and provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Barcroft, Mrs., The Glen
Barr, Mrs., grocer, Canal Street
Barron, Wm., provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Bedford Weaving Co., Damolly; Benjamin McKinley, manager
Bell, David, seed merchant, Sugar House Quay
Bell, Jas. A., "Newry Reporter," 19 Caulfield Terrace
Bell, John, Mill Street
Bell, John A., Killeavey Castle, Newry
Bell, Joseph, foreman printer, Monaghan Street
Bell, W. R., clerk Newry Union Workhouse, and Rural Councils; res., Belle Vue
Belton, Owen, hardware merchant, Mill Street
Bennett Bros., potato merchants, Canal Quay
Bennett, David (Alexander & Bennett), Monaghan Row
Bennett, Francis, New Street
Bennett, Patk., Canal Street
Bingham, Stewart, farmer, Shinn
Bittles, Alex., Barrack Street
Black, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Monaghan Street
Blackstaff Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Dromalane Mills
Blair, James (Newry Coal and salt Works, manager), Edward Street
Blakley, Robt., farmer, Tower Hill
Blaney, Charles, borough surveyor, Bridge Street
Boden, C., Ltd., bottlers, Water Street
Boden, Joseph, Concord Bottling Works, Canal Street
Boland, J., Windsor Hill
Boland, Patrick, Church Street
Bond, Mrs., lodging house keeper, Canal Street
Bond, The Misses, Music Sellers and Musical Instrument Dealers, William Street
Bond, Thomas, tailor, Marcus Square
Boyd, Andrew M., ironmonger, Needham Place
Boyd, John, Talbot Street
Boyd, John H., farmer, Loughorne
Boyd, P. R., petty sessions clerk, Hill Street; res., Sandys Street
Boyd, Robert, farmer, Carnacally
Boyd, Samuel, engineer, Bridge Street
Boyd, Wm. J., Canal Street
Boyd & Maginn, income tax accountants and insurance agents, 76 Hill Street
Boyle Bros., grocers and publicans, Hill Street
Boyle, Christopher, car man, Kilmorey Street
Boyle, J. Moore (of Moore & Boyle, solicitors); res., Marionville, Rathfriland Road
Boyle, Mrs., Marionville, Rathfriland Road
Bradley, Geo., commercial traveller, Dublin Road
Bradshaw, J. J., watch maker, Sandys Street
Brady, Francis (Hughes & Brady, drapers), Hill Street
Brady, James, fruiterer, Canal Street
Branagan, P., baker, Boat Street
Bray, Patrick, Canal Street
Breakey, Robt., Clanrye Mills, Lisdrum House
Breslin, James, rent collector, Dromalane
Briggs, J., tailor, Sugar Island
Brodigan, Joseph, Needham Street
Brown, Edward, milk purveyor, 53 Church Street
Brown, Geo., draper's assistant, Kilmorey Street
Brown, James, journalist, William Street
Brown, J., car owner, Barrack Street
Bryson, Miss, Canal Quay
Bull, R. G., ex-R.M., Downshire House
Burnett, M., jeweller, Hill Street
Burnett, M., jeweller, Hill Street; res., Courtenay Hill
Busby, Thos., shop assistant, Kilmorey Street
Butterfield, Henry, grocer, Castle Street
Byers, Rev. Robt., Methodist minister, Sandys Street
Byrne, Chas., carpenter, Hill Street
Byrne, E. A., grocer and funeral undertaker, 21 Lower Water Street
Byrne, Fras. E., publican, Lower North Street
Byrne, J., victualler, Hill Street; residence, Temple Hill
Byrne, J., shoe maker, North Street
Byrne, Margaret, 60 Canal Street
Byrne, Mrs., stationer, King Street
Byrne, M., confectioner, Hill Street
Byrne, Stephen, ironmonger, Hill Street
Byrne, Thomas, publican, Kilmorey Street
Byrne, W., caretaker, Independent National Club, Kilmorey Street

Cahill Bros., drapers and boot merchants, Hill Street
Cahill, Owen Fitzpatrick, Hill Street
Callaghan, Martin, insurance agent, Kilmorey Street
Calter, John, Sandys Street
Campbell, Alex. F., quarry owner, polishing works, Commons; res., Warrenpoint
Campbell, Alex. (Kelly & Calvert), Margaret Square; res., Hillside Terrace
Campbell, Bernard, butcher, Upper North Street
Campbell, Henry F. (town clerk of Dublin), Greenwood Park, Newry
Campbell, John, farmer, Edenmore
Campbell, J., gas fitter and sanitary engineer, 25 Canal Street
Campbell, Patk., shoe maker, Water Street
Cannon, Michael, tailor, Merchants' Quay
Cardwell, Jos. T., auctioneer, Edward Street; res., Loanda House
Carlton Tea Rooms, Hill Street - M. J. Kennedy, proprietor
Carr, Michael, carpenter, Cecil Street
Carson, J. H. A., M.A., headmaster Intermediate School, Downshire Road
Cartmill, Richard, furniture, hardware, and marine dealer, Mary Street
Carty, James E., publican and funeral undertaker, Market Street
Carvill, John, Downshire Road; and Carlingford
Casey, Jas., publican, William Street
Casey, Mrs. A., publican, Monaghan Street
Casey, Patk., publican, Boat Street
Casey, Patk., sea captain, Cecil Street
Casson, Wm., loco' superintendent G.N.R., Catherine Street
Chambers, Alex., farmer, Damolly
Chambers, David, farmer, Drumcashellone
Chambers, Miss, 27 Sandys Street
Chambers, Miss, 27 Sandys Street
Chambers, Thos., plasterer, Penguin Street
Clark, Mrs., grocer, Hill Street
Clarke, T. J., clerk, Crieve
Clarke, Wm., bookkeeper, Helen's Terrace
Clegg, James, farmer, Loughorne
Clegg, Samuel, farmer, Loughorne
Cleland, Miss, music teacher, Basin Walk
Close Major Maxwell A., D.L., Drumbanagher Castle
Cole, John, insurance agent, Monaghan Street
Coleman, W. H., manager of Belfast Bank, Hill Street
Colgan, Mrs. Margaret, Canal Street
Collins, Bernard, Sugar Island
Collins, Daniel, traveller, Bridge Street
Collins, Mrs. Jos., butcher, North Street
Collins, William, victualler, North Street
Collins & Collins, solicitors, Hill Street (John Henry Collins and P. J. Collins)
Colvin, Misses, Shelbourne Restaurant, Hill Street
Conlon, Richard, restaurant, Water Street
Connell, Michael, ex-sergt. R.I.C., Aileen Terrace
Connellan, Joseph, editor "Frontier Sentinel," Hill Street
Connolly, Bernard, publican, 5 and 8 Needham Place
Connolly, B. J. C., law clerk, Edward Street
Connolly, Jas., lime merchant, Merchant's Quay
Connolly, James, town inspector, Caulfield Place
Connolly, Patrick, publican, Hill Street
Connor, George W., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., and L.D.S. (Lond.), Dental Surgeon, 77 Hill Street; res., Seaview, Warrenpoint
Connor, J. E., J.P., Seaview, Warrenpoint
Connor, S., & Sons, chemists, drug and Oil importers, 77, 79 and 19 Hill Street
Connor, W. H., Hill Street; res., Seaview, Warrenpoint
Convery, Alice M., draper, Market Street
Convery, Jas. P., secretary Old Age Pension Committee, Rosewood Terrace, Catherine Street
Convery, Michael, draper, Margaret Street
Cooper, R. & Sons, coal and seed merchants, Merchants' Quay
Copeland, Geo., farmer, Damolly
Copeland, Robt., foreman printer, Erskine Street
Corkey, R. A. H., bookkeeper, Edward Street
Corkey, Wm., Edward Street
Corr, J. F., publican and coal merchant, Edward Street
Corr, Michael, assistant sanitary sub-officer, Soho Place
Costello, James, caretaker R.C. Workingmen's Club, Corn Market
Coulter, The Misses, Berlin Wool and Fancy emporium, Sugar Island
Courtenay, Alice, publican, Queen Street
Courtenay, Margt., publican, Margaret Street
Courtenay, W. J., law clerk, Abbey Yard
Cowan, Jas., potato dealer and grocer, Cowan Street
Cowan, M. & H., farmers, Drumcashellone
Craig, David, commercial traveller, Trevor Hill
Craig, James, foundry manager, Canal Street
Craig, John, Kildare Street
Craig & Co., grocers, tea, seed and provision merchants, 4, 5 Kildare Street
Craigmore Beetling and Weaving Mills, Craigmore
Cranley, Edward (manager Lipton's Ltd.), Kilmorey Terrace
Cranny, P. B., hardware merchant, Monaghan Street
Crawford, Elizabeth, publican, Kilmorey Street
Crawford, S., farmer, Finnard
Crawford, W., farmer, Finnard
Crilly, Michael, 24 Canal Street
Crilly, Patk., traveller, Crieve
Crilly, Patk., butcher, Sugar Island
Crilly, Peter, grocer and provision merchant, Bridge Street
Cromie, Andrew, solicitor, Dublin Road
Cronin, Dr. Thomas, Sugar Island
Cronin, Patrick, North Lodge, Downshire Road
Cronin, Patrick, Prospect Place, Dromalane Road
Cronin, Wm. M., Town Clerk; res., North Lodge, Downshire Road
Crook, Sims, organist and tuner, New Street
Crothers, R., draper, Sugar Island
Crowreagh Granite Quarry Co. Ltd., sawing, polishing and ornamental work, Lower Catherine Street
Crozier, John, carpenter, New Street
Cunningham, C., farmer, Savilbeg
Cunningham, R., farmer, Benagh
Cunningham, T., grocer and publican, 47 Mill Street
Curran, Edward, furniture dealer, The Mall; res., Canal Street
Curran, Owen, spade maker, Needham Street
Curran, P., farmer, Derryboy
Curtis, Edward, grocer, Queen Street
Cusack, James, clerk, Dromalane
Cuyler, Miss, Needham Street
Cuyler, Miss Lena, school teacher, Needham Street

Dalzell, David S., farmer, Gransha
Datcher, Thos., photographer, Needham Street
Davis, Miss, Barrack Street
Davison & Co., grocers and provision merchants, Hill Street
Day, Miss, Dromalane Road
D'Arcy, Matt., & Co. Ltd., wine merchants and bonded store owners, Monaghan Street
Devenish-Meares, A. W., B.A., solicitor and estate agent, Marcus Square; res., Dublin Road
Devine, Peter, Lower Water Street
Devine, Peter, sen., Kilmorey Street
Devlin, Charles, mason, Corn Market
Diffin, Thos., milk purveyor, Canal Street
Digenan, Hugh, relieving officer, New Street
Digney, Alice, publican, Kiln Street
Digney, Owen, farmer, Shinn
Digney, P., fruiterer and green grocer, Canal Street
Dillon, J. W., dairyman, Tullyhappy
Dobbin, Samuel, carpenter, Downshire Road
Dodds, Joseph, farmer, Dysert
Doherty, J., cooper and tinplate worker, North Street
Donaghy, J., saddler, Water Street
Donaldson, R., grocer and fruit merchant, Hill Street; res., Canal Street
Donaldson, Saml., farmer, Lisnaree
Donaldson, Thomas, clerk, Canal Street
Donaldson, Wm., farmer, Shinn
Donley, Wm. J., shoe maker, Sugar Island
Donnelly, David, farmer, Cloughenramer
Donnelly, James, farmer, Lisduff
Donnelly, P., (Wray & Donnelly, solicitors), res., Windsor Hill
Donnelly, P., publican, Hill Street
Doorley, Edward, draper, Upper North Street
Doran, Michael J., tobacconist and local agent Unemployment Dept. National Health Insurance, Hill Street
Doran, N., dental surgery, 70 Hill Street
Dowd, John, mechanic, Queen Street
Dowd, Patk., ex-Sergt. R.I.C., Water Street
Dowdall, D., Kilmorey Street
Dowdall, R., publican, Boat Street
Dowdall, T. W., & Co., grocers and publicans, Monaghan Street
Downey, Alfred C., drapery manager, Erskine Street
Downey, James, carter, Edward Street
Downey, Robt. Chas., and John, farmers, Lisnaree, Ardarragh
Downing, James A., Aileen Terrace
Doyle, Charles R., commercial traveller, The Mall
Duffy, Edward, shop assistant, Erskine Place
Duffy, Thomas, mechanic, King Street
Duncan, Alderdice, & Co., wholesale wine & spirit merchants, Hill Street; bonded warehouses, Monaghan Street
Dunwoody, M. (Moore & Dunwoody), ship brokers, Merchants' Quay; res., Needham Street

Eason & Sons, booksellers and newsagents, Edward Street railway station
Emerson, J. E., stone polishing works, Sugar Island
Erly, Patrick, photographer, Queen Street
Erskine, Robt., The Yews, Canal Street
Evans, James, boot merchant, Margaret Street; residence, Caulfield Terrace
Ewen, William, foreman, Needham Street
Ewen & Sons, quarry owners, monumental works, Monaghan Street
Ewing, Miss Annie, Sandys Street
Ewing, Wm., ex-sergt. R.I.C., Helen's Terrace

Farquharson, Miss, manageress, Victoria Hotel, Hill Street
Farrell, James, grocer, Castle Street
Fealy, Wm., caretaker, Hibernian Hall
Fearon, Francis, plumber and gasfitter, North Street
Fearon, Francis, mechanic, William Street
Fegan, Hugh, Market Street
Ferrigan, Michael, publican, Market Street
Ferris, David, (Henry Thomson & Co.); res., Windsor Hill
Ferris, Fred, (secretary Clanrye Steamship Co. and Newry and Provincial Coal Co.), Dublin Road
Finch, Miss, Canal Street
Fisher, A., solicitor; res., Warrenpoint
Fisher, Frank, J.P., ship-owner; res., Rockville, Dromolane, Newry, and Rahanna Park, near Ardee, Co. Louth
Fisher, Mrs. Margaret, Bridge Street
Fisher & Fisher & Hamilton, solicitors, Hill Street
Fisher & Sons, ship brokers and coal importers, Bridge Street
Fisher & Sons, timber, iron, slate, and cement importers, spade factory, Buttercrane Quay
Fitzpatrick, Cuthbert J., municipal clerk, New Street
Fitzpatrick, Jas., publican, Upper North Street
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, grocer, Upper North Street
Fitzpatrick, P., National School inspector, Downshire Road
Fitzpatrick, Rev. Jas., Roman Catholic curate, Hill Street
Flack, Edmund W., traveller, Merchants' Quay
Flanagan, J. Woulfe, R.M., Savalmore, Newry
Flanigan, Michael, boot and shoe merchant, Monaghan Street
Fleming, H. R., sub-agent Bank of Ireland; res., Needham Place
Fleming, James, Corneyhaugh
Fleming, James, contractor, Canal Street
Flood, Dr., Needham Street
Flood, Mrs., wine merchant, Monaghan Street
Forde, Misses, boot and shoe merchants, North Street
Foster Ltd., drapers and boot merchants, 69 and 97 Hill Street
Foster, Robert (Foster Ltd.), Rockfort House, Windsor Hill
Fowler, W. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill; res., Laurel Lodge
Fox, John, tailor, Kilmorey Street
Fox, Mrs., hairdresser and umbrella repairer, Hill Street
Frontier Granite Quarry Co., Fathom
Furey Bros., motor carriers, Caulfield Terrace

Gallagher, Frank, Kilmorey Street
Gallagher, Robert, coach builder, Edward Street
Gallagher, T. D., municipal clerk, King Street
Gallogly, Michael F., post office clerk, Corry Square
Gallogly, Rev. M. F., Professor St. Colman's College, Newry
Gamble & Co., pawn brokers, Lower North Street
Garland, P., blacksmith, Water Street
Gartlan, Alexander, solicitor, Needham Place, Crown Solicitor for County Louth; residence, Downshire Road
Gibson, John, Erskine Street
Gifford, Albert, insurance agent, Sandys Street
Gill, John, insurance agent, William Street
Gillespie, Wm., manager Loan Bank, Trevor Hill
Gilmour, Miss, Canal Street
Ginnity, John, bread server, Queen Street
Girvin, Miss, milliner, Hill Street
Glancy, T., Model school teacher, Needham Place
Glenny, Bertram J., E.E., Newry and Provincial Coal Company
Glenny, Henry, farmer, Dyert
Glenny, James S., J.P., Glenville
Glenny, Sydney T., solicitor, Needham Place
Glenny, The Misses, Windsor Hill
Goldring, Wilfred, manager Town and Country Loan Bank, Sandys Street
Golding, John, postman, Canal Street
Gordon, Annesley, Mountkearney
Gordon, Fred. H. and Samuel O., grocers and publicans, North Street
Gordon, James, tailor, Peter's Place
Gordon, The Misses, Dublin Road
Govers, Mrs., Downshire Road
Gracey, Jos., Sandys Street
Gracey, J. S., local manager "Belfast Evening Telegraph," Kilmorey Street
Gracey, R., cycle agent, Talbot Street
Graham, Miss M., Ragged School, Talbot Street
Graham, Robert, Rockabey, Ashgrove
Graham, S. J., farmer, Ardarragh
Graham, Wm. G., clerk, Bridge Street
Grandy, R., auctioneer and income tax collector, William Street
Grant, Edward, publican and grocer, 16 Canal Street
Grant, Elizabeth, grocer, Boat Street
Grant, Hugh, law clerk, Castle Street
Grant, Hugh J., M.D., Needham Place
Grant, James, hair dresser, grocer, and publican, Monaghan Street
Grant, Patrick, cabinet maker, Cecil Street
Grant, P., clothier, North Street
Grant, Rev. D., Adm., Parochial House, Hill Street
Gray, Andrew, & Son, letterpress and stationery, bookbinders, 2 Basin Walk
Gray, Campbell, cutter, The Cottage, Warrenpoint Road
Gray, John, delph merchant, North Street; res., Barrack Street
Gray, Robert, Canal Street
Green, Edmund B., Catherine Street
Green, H. J. F., L.D.S. (Manchester), Trevor Hill
Green, Mrs., The Priory House, Chapel Street
Greenan, R., stationer, Monaghan Street
Greenan, T. J., master of the Newry Work House
Greene, Thos. J., J.P., managing director Matt. D'Arcy & Co., Monaghan Street; res., Drumboe, Rostrevor
Greer, Misses, Bridge Street

Hagan, John, confectioner and restaurant, 70 and 104 Hill Street
Haldane, John, woollen manufacturer, Merchants' Quay; res., Queen Street
Hale, James, publican, Hill Street and Kildare Street
Hall, (or Hail) W. F., River Street
Halliden, Denis W., Customs official, Courtenay Hill
Hamill, John, grocer, Market Street
Hamill, Thos., saddler, North Street
Hamilton, Henry, draper, Canal Street
Hamilton, John, tailor, Merchants' Quay
Hamilton, Mrs. Margaret, Marcus Square
Hamilton, R. V., LL.B., solicitor, Needham Place
Hamilton & Rusk, embroidery manufacturers, Queen Street
Hammond, John, commercial traveller, Queen Street
Hand, M., tailor, Catherine Street
Handcock, Thos., butcher, Upper North Street
Hanna, Geo., bookkeeper, Canal Street
Hanna, Mrs., Downshire Road
Hanna, S., retired merchant, Aileen Terrace
Hanratty, Bernard, auctioneer, Hill Street; res., Dublin Road
Hanratty, Edwd., publican, Sugar Island
Hanratty, J. J., solicitor, Hill Street
Hanratty, M. F., dentist, Hill Street
Hanratty, Mrs., publican, King Street
Hanratty, Thomas, mason, Bridge Street
Hanton, Wm., engineer, Erskine Place
Harbinson, J. W., J.P., Clanrye Cottage
Harding, Wm., contractor, Kiln Street
Hardy, W., marine engineer, Bridge Street
Harvey, Arthur T., shop assistant, Needham Street
Harvey, George, carpenter, Cowan Street
Hazley, John, farmer and dairy owner, Cloughenramer
Heaney, John, milk purveyor, High Street
Heaney, Mrs. K., proprietress Newry Hotel, Corry Square
Hearty, Mrs., maternity nurse, Erskine Street
Heather, James H, grocer and publican, Water Street
Heather, Thomas A., Water Street
Heather, Wm. S., Water Street
Hegan, H., grocer and publican, North Street
Hegan, H. & T., victuallers, 34 Water Street
Hegarty, Rev. Br., Superior Christian Schools; res., The Abbey
Hendren, J., boot and shoe maker, The Mall
Hennessy, W. R. H., accountant, Dromalane Road
Henning, Abel, milk purveyor, Tinker Hill
Henning, Andrew, wheelwright and general jobbing smith, Edward Street
Henning, James, Downshire Road
Henning, James, farmer, Carnmeen
Henning, Joseph, farmer, Carnmeen
Henning, Miss, Downshire Road
Henry, R. W., dairyman, Greenfield
Henry, Thomas, Crobane
Heaslip, W., boot merchant, Hill Street
Heslip, Robert, shoe maker, James Street
Hill, Frank, cycle agent, etc., Canal Street
Hodgett, Edward, Erskine Street
Hogg, W. V., pawn broker and auctioneer, North Street and Hill Street
Holden, E., principal Newry Technical School, Sunnymede, Belgrave Road
Hollywood, Luke, boot maker, Mary Street
Hollywood, P. J., coal and potato merchant, Kilmorey Street
Hollywood Bros., grocers and publicans, 7 Kildare Street
Holmes, Wm., tailor, Monaghan Street
Holt, Garnett W., auctioneer and valuer, Kildare Street; res., Springhill
Howe, Miss, Belmont, Downshire Road
Hudson, Charles, Sandys Street
Hudson, John, Sandys Street
Hudson, P. J., grocer, Needham Place
Hughes, George, bill poster, Catherine Street
Hughes, Geo., posting establishment, Canal Street
Hughes, James, saddler, Canal Street
Hughes, James, builder and hardware merchant, Monaghan Street
Hughes, John, fruiterer, Market Street
Hughes, Joseph, compositor, Corn Market
Hughes, P., publican and coal merchant, Merchants' Quay
Hughes & Brady, drapers, 27 Hill Street
Hunt, G. W., Customs official, Annvale
Hunter, John A., shipwright and shipsmith, Buttercrane Quay
Hunter, Mrs., Mountpleasant
Hunter, Mrs., school teacher, Sandys Street
Hunter, P., caretaker I.N. Foresters' Hall, Needham Place
Hunting, W. R., Fire Brigade superintendent, Canal Street
Hutchinson, James, cycle and motor agent, Water Street
Hynes, John, publican, High Street

Imperial Hotel, Geo. Maxwell, proprietor
Innes, Captain Arthur C. W., M.C., Dromantine
Irish Manufacturing Co., Doran's Hill
Irwin, Miss Kathleen, principal Windsor Hill National (girls') school
Irwin, Geo., clerk, River Street
Irwin, Joseph, & Co., booksellers; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Hill Street
Irwin, Mrs., wholesale and retail china, glass, and hardware merchant, Hill Street
Irwin, Robt. G., milk purveyor, Mullaglass
Irwine, James, solicitor's clerk, Canal Street
Italian Confectionery, The, Hill Street
Iveagh Restaurant, Merchant's Quay
Ivor, Charles S., machinist, Kilmorey Street

Jamieson, W. (John Alderdice & Co.), Glena, Dublin Road
Jennings, J. A., plumber, etc., Catherine Street
Johnston, Adam, emigration and house agent, The Mall
Johnston, Alex., carpenter, Ballinlare
Johnston, Joseph, carpenter, Barrack Street
Johnston, Samuel, builder and contractor, Altnaveigh
Johnson, Wm., solicitor, Marcus Square; residence, Warrenpoint
Jones, Mrs., publican, Stream Street

Kane, B., confectioner, Needham Place
Kane, Daniel, publican, 7 King Street
Kean, Gregory, boot maker, Kilmorey Street
Kean, J., boot maker, St. Mary's Street
Kean, J., cork manufacturer, The Mall
Kearney, Bernard, mason, Lower North Street
Kearney, Michael, hair dresser, King Street
Kearney, head constable, Canal Street
Keating, D. J., Cecil Street
Keenan, Jas., railway porter, Caulfield Place
Keenan, John, victualler, Monaghan Street
Keenan, John, cattle dealer, High Street
Keenan, Peter, confectioner, 42 William Street
Keenan, P., grocer and confectioner, Castle Street
Keenan, Thomas, cattle dealer, Mill Street
Kennedy, M. J., Carlton Tea Rooms, 82 Hill Street
Kennedy, William J., compositor, Barrack Street
Kelly, Edward, publican, Mill Street
Kelly, Fras., Post Office clerk, Kilmorey Terrace
Kelly & Calvert, select family grocers, tea and wine
Kelly, George, knacker, Trevor Hill; premises, Cloughenramer
Kelly, John E., J.P., Heath Hall
Kelly, Mrs., Rockmount
Kelly, Owen, shoe maker, Needham Street
Kelly, Vincent, foundry man, New Street
Kelly & Calvert, select family grocers, tea and wine merchants, Margaret Square
Kelly & C., ship brokers and coal importers, Merchants' Quay - Geo. Allen, manager

Kennedy, George, Chequer Hill
Kennedy, Mrs. Jane, Caulfield Terrace
Kennedy, M. J., confectioner, Hill Street
Kernaghan, Benj., carter, Canal Quay
Kernaghan, F. & H., the Waverley Cafe, Hill Street
Kerr, Harry A., Dromalane
Kerr, J., dairy owner, Altnaveigh
Kerr, R., Newry Spinning Mills; res., Badentoy, Windsor Hill
Kerr, W., dairy owner, Corrinshego
Kilmorey, the Earl of, D.L., Mourne Park
King, Hugh, auctioneer, Whitecross Hotel; res., Grinan
King, J., dairy owner, Grinan
King, M., & Co., millinery and mantle emporium, Margaret Street
Kinghan, The Misses, National school teachers, Trevor Hill
Kinnear & Co., family grocers, Hill Street
Kinney, John, mason, Kiln Street
Kinsella, Thos., lino. operator, River Street
Kirwan, James, ex-head constable R.I.C., McAllister's Terrace

Labron, George, ex-railway porter, Pound Street
Lamb, E. A., secretary Newry Port and Harbour Trust, Kilmorey Terrace
Lamb, Miss Annie, commercial teacher, Bridge Street
Lamb, Mrs. Douglas, Bridge Street
Lamb, Mrs. Randall, Bridge Street
Lambe, J., refreshment rooms, Canal Street
Lambe, Peter, family grocer, Water Street
Lanphier, S. W., agent, Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill
Lavery, John H., Aileen Terrace
Lavery, Matthew, postman, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Miss, dress maker, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Murtagh, builder and contractor, Lower Catherine Street
Lavery, Patk., secretary Newry Mineral Water Company
Ledlie, Robert, draper, North Street
Ledlie, Thomas P., & Co., drapers and tailors, North Street; res., Ashgrove
Ledlie, Thos. R., Windsor Hill
Lee, Wm., saddler, Monaghan Street
Leeson, J. E., draper and milliner, Hill Street
Leeson, Mrs., servants registry, Hill Street
Lenaghan, Patk., milk purveyor, Boat Street
Lennon, Ambrose & John, painters, The Mall; res., Home Avenue
Lennon, Daniel, milk purveyor, Kilmorey Street
Leslie, W. A., teacher, Erskine Street
Liddy, John A., colporteur, Arthur Street
Lipton Ltd., tea, coffee and provision merchants, Hill Street
Lithgow, Robert, retired law clerk, Talbot Street
Little, Wm., auctioneer and furniture dealer, North Street
Littlewood, Acheson, sett maker, Basin Walk
Livingston, B., coal and potato merchant, Sugar Island
Livingston, Mrs., grocer, King Street
Locke, W. B., Daisy Hill Villa
Lockhart, S., & Co., motor garage, Hill Street
Lockhart & Sons, auctioneers, Jerrettzpass; office, Monaghan Street
Long, Robert, & Son, tea merchants and select family grocers, Canal Street
Loughran, Mrs., P.L.G., Downshire Road
Loughran, Miss, ladies' nurse, Abbey Yard
Lowans, Ed., jun., Orange Hall, Downshire Road
Lowans, Miss, nurse, Erskine Street
Lowe, Mrs. John, Mitchel Street
Lowry, James, clerk, Bridge Street
Loy, John, cork cutter, Bridge Street
Lundy, George, stone cutter, Church Street
Lundy, Michael, fruiterer, Mill Street
Lynch, Theodore J., organist Dominican Church, Queen Street
Lyons, Mrs., Windsor Hill

MacAnulty's, milliners, etc., 28 Hill Street
MacMillan, A. J., jeweller, Hill Street
Mackin, John, carrier, Abbey Yard
Madrick, Henry, Sailors' and Firemen's Union, King Street
Magee, John, Canal Street
Magee, Joseph, grocer and publican, Merchants Quay
Magee, Rose, draper, Market Street
Magee, Patrick, saddler, Upper Water Street; horse shoeing establishment, 6 Sugar Island
Magee, Thos. and Jas., hardware merchants, Hill Street
Magee, Terence, Dromalane Cottage
Magennis, Patrick, Bridge Street
Magennis, Wm., carrier, Kilmorey Street
Magill, Patk., carriage works, Ballybot Bridge
Maginn, T., & Son, glass and china merchants and general dealers, Mill Street
Magowan, George, Bagot Street
Magowan, Robert, blacksmith, Canal Street
Magowan, Wm., Windsor Hill Villas
Magowan, W. & S., stationers, booksellers and printers, Hill Street; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Magrath, Rev. Thos., R.C., curate, Hill Street
Magrath, Wm., Canal Street
Magrath, Wm., Catherine Street
Maguire, Annie, publican, King Street
Maguire, Joseph, Canal Street
Mahood, Alexander, builder, Monaghan Street
Maitland, J. J., clerk, Basin Walk and Turnavall, near Newry
Malcolmson, Thomas, farmer, Curley
Mallon, Patrick, chemist, Hill Street
Mallon, Thomas H., New Street
Mann, A. H., dentist's assistant, Sugar Island
Mann, Mrs. Margaret, Sandys Street
Mann, R. G., commercial agent, Hill Street and Canal Bank; res., Sandys Street
Mark, Jas., veterinary surgeon, Monaghan Street
Markey, Thos., stone cutter, Boat Street
Marley, Peter, fish monger, Marcus Square, and The Mall
Marriott, F. A., station master, Dundalk, and Greenore Railway, Bridge Street
Marron, John, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
Marron, Patrick, grocer and publican, Mill Street
Marron, Thomas J., Clerk of the Crown and Peace, for the County of Armagh, 2 Elgin Road, Dublin
Martin, David, J.P., Littleton
Martin, David J., signalman, Caulfield Place
Martin, Miss, clothier, North Street
Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin, tea and seed merchants, Hill Street
Martin, S. Edgar, M.D., Sandys Place
Martin, Thomas, Carnigat
Masonic Hall, Downshire Road - S. Dobbin, caretaker
Massey, George H., tobacconist and hairdresser, Hill Street; res., Chapel Street
Mathers, Henry, Talbot Street
Maude, C. E., M.D., Trevor Hill
Maxwell, George, proprietor Imperial Hotel
Mehaffey, Mrs., Caulfield Place
Millar, James, painter, Peter's Place
Milligan, Miss M., North Street
Modern Cafe, Sugar Island - Mrs. Truesdale, proprietress
Moles, J., traveller, "The Hollow" Armagh Road
Molloy, Joseph, furniture, carpet, and piano warehouse, Merchants' Quay; res., Needham Street
Montgomery, W. J., Ivy Lodge
Monypeny, W. J., organist of Roman Catholic Cathedral; res., Sandys Street
Mooney, John J., gardener, Mill Street
Mooney, J. J., M.P. for Newry; res., 11 Allen House, Kensington, London, S.W.
Moor Quarries and Polishing Works, A. F. Campbell, J.P., proprietor; res., Dromore Lodge, Warrenpoint
Moore, F., & Co., grocers and spirit merchants, Hill Street
Moore, Hunter, solicitor; res., Moore Lodge
Moore, Jos., furniture dealer, North Street
Moore, Miss S., stationer and newsagent, Upper North Street
Moore, B.D., Rev. Wm., St. Patrick's Parsonage, Corry Square
Moore & Boyle, solicitors, Hill Street
Moore & Dunwoody, shipping agents and coal merchants, Merchants Quay
Moorhead, Mrs., Belmont House, Newry
Moorhead, W. H. B., J.P., Carnmeen
Moorhead, Wm., railway guard, Mountainview Terrace
Morgan, James, general dealer, Edward Street
Morgan, James, manager Brick and Stone Works; res., New Street
Morgan, John, G.N.R., goods manager, Canal Street
Morgan, Wm., general dealer, Lower Water Street
Morris, G. C., surveyor of taxes, Dublin Road
Morrow, S. J., grocer, William Street; res., Buttercrane Quay
Mulgrew, Mrs., Monaghan Street
Mulhern, Most Rev. Dr., R.C. Bishop of Dromore; residence, Ardmaine
Mullan, E., stationer, Upper North Street
Mullan, F. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Mullan, Peter, draper and tobacconist, Hill Street
Mullan, R. A., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Municipal Milk Depot, Market Street
Murphy, B., pig dealer, Needham Street
Murphy, Frank, fowl dealer, Market Street
Murphy, James, wholesale and retail spirit dealer, grocer, tea and wine merchant, 9 Sugar Island
Murphy, James, Chapel Street; caretaker St. Colman's Total Abstinence Club
Murphy, John, poulterer, Caulfield Terrace
Murphy, Michael, Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street
Murphy, Miss Mary, dairy keeper, Catherine Street
Murphy, Patrick, sen., marine dealer, Kilmorey Street
Murphy, Patrick, & Sons, wholesale dealers and exporters of poultry, Castle Street and Abbey Yard
Murphy, P., fruiterer, William Street
Murphy, Terence, grocer and spirit merchant, 22 Hill Street and 46 Mill Street
Murphy, Trevor H., manager, Canal Street
Murphy Bros., leather stores, Mill Street and Hill Street
Murray, Edward, Dublin Road
Murray, Fred. C., Dublin Road
Murray, Samuel J., Dublin Road
Murray, Thomas, Kilmorey Street
Murtagh, F. C., publican and coal merchant, Bridge Street, and proprietor Imperial Picture Palace, The Mall
Murtagh, J., baker, Kilmorey Street
Murtagh, M., baker and publican, Castle Street

McAlinden, James, Boat Street
McAlinden, Patrick, lodging house keeper, North, Street
McAlpine, Joseph, carrier, Commons
McAnuff, Jas., caretaker, Town Hall
McAnuff, Samuel, baker, Canal Street
McAnulty, James, plumber, North Street
McAnulty, Wm., boot and shoe merchant, North Street
McArdle, James, grocer and publican, Soho Place
McArdle, Michael, publican, Monaghan Street
McArdle, Thomas, publican, North Street and Water Street
McArevey, J. J., cabinet maker and furniture remover, Hill Street; res., Courtney Hill
McArevey, Patk., Lower North Street
McAteer, Edw., fowl dealer, Upper North Street
McAteer, Henry, baker, Castle Street
McAteer, H., & Son, cabinetmakers, Hill Street
McAteer, John, stone cutter, William Street
McAteer, J., stone polishing works, Mary Street; res., Monaghan Street
McAteer, Michael, milk purveyor, 15 Market Street
McAteer, Patrick, milk purveyor, Upper Ballyholland
McAteer, Peter, hairdresser, Upper Mill Street
McBride, James, hawker, Upper North Street
McBride, Miss, teacher St. Patrick's National School, Stream Street; res., Trevor Hill
McBride, Mrs., Windsor Hill
McCabe, Thomas, King Street
McCaffrey, Hugh, general grocer, provision and seed merchant, Canal Street
McCaffrey, Patrick, grocer and publican, Merchants' Quay and Monaghan Street
McCann, Arthur, J.P., baker, Hill Street and Castle Street;. res., Braeside
McCann, Charles, Mary Street
McCann, Jas., rate collector; res., Dublin Road
McCann, Miss Elizabeth, Downshire Road
McCann, Wm., lighterman, Canal Quay
McCarroll, Hugh, grocer, Castle Street
McCartan Bros., road contractors, Bridge Street
McCartan, James, posting establishment and general carrying contractor, Bridge Street
McCarthy, Patrick, fish dealer, Castle Street
McCartney, John, hairdresser, Mill Street
McCartney, Patrick, hairdresser, Needham Place
McCaul, Patrick, painter, High Street
McClelland, Alex., Courtnay Hill
McClelland, John, horse shoer, The Mall
McClelland, John, engineer (Newry Port & Harbour Trust), Helen's Terrace
McClorey, Bridget, clothier, Mary Street
McClorey, James, Needham Street
McClure, A., chemist, Hill Street
McComb, Robert J., law clerk, Basin Walk
McComb, Wm., Mountain View Terrace
McCombe, John, rent agent, Basin Walk
McCombe, Richard, Barrack Street
McComiskey, Owen, carter, Canal Street
McConkey, Miss Helen G., Model School teacher, Dromalane
McConville, Arthur, mason, Upper North Street
McConville, H. J., J.P., Needham Villa
McConville, Joseph, grocer, Hill Street
McConville, Michael, mason, St. Mary Street
McConville, Mrs., clothier, North Street
McConville, Thomas, tenter, King Street
McCorry, Mrs. E., stationer and newsagent, Hill Street
McCourt, John, shops' inspector and secretary Irish National Foresters, Newry (John Mitchel), Branch
McCourt, Patk., publican, Mill Street
McCourt, Peter, caretaker, Newry Technical School
McCourt, P., sea captain, Bridge Street
McCoy, Francis, cashier, Newry Port and Harbour Trust, Chapel Street
McCracken, Miss Mary, Basin Walk
McCrink, H., publican and funeral undertaker, Merchants' Quay
McCrink, Stephen, grocer and publican, Merchants' Quay
McCullough, A. V., Excise officer, Dromlane
McCullough, David, posting establishment, Monaghan Street
McCullough, David (Tyler & Sons), Hill Street
McCullough, John, posting establishment, Sinclair Street
McCullough, Jos., quarry proprietor, Crowreagh, near Newry
McCullough, Jos., boot maker, Canal Street
McCullough, J., & Sons, blacksmiths, Merchants' Quay
McCutcheon, J. & I., grocers, Merchants' Quay
McDermott, Dr. F. P., Donaghmore
McDonald, Patrick, market clerk, Queen Street
McDowell, James, pawn broker, etc., Hill Street
McElroy, Edward, engine driver, Chapel Street
McElroy, John, baker, Canal Street
McEneaney, Michael, engine driver, Cecil Street
McEntee, Edward, rent agent, Kiln Street
McEvoy, Arthur, J.P., Drummiller
McEvoy, John, grocer and publican, Merchants' Quay and King Street
McEwen, Thos., cattle dealer, Arthur Street
McFarlane, Rev. T. B., Covenanting minister, Rockview Manse
McGeough, Jas., grocer & publican, Market Street
McGeough, Peter, J.P., grocer and publican, Hill Street and Mill Street
McGinnity, John, clerk, Monaghan Street
McGivern, John, slater, Boat Street
McGivern, Patrick, grocer, Boat Street
McGladdery, James, clerk, Sheeptown
McGovern, Hugh, ship inspector, Canal Street
McGovern, Miss, New Street
McGovern, M. J., publican, Monaghan Street
McGovern, Peter, grocer and publican, Canal Street
McGrath, John, butcher, Market Street
McGrath, Robert, mechanic, Catherine Street
McGuigan, James, G.P.O. clerk, Dromalane
McGuigan, M. J., clothier, North Street
McGuigan, P., clerk, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, Rose, grocer, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, Thomas, butcher, Hill Street
McGuigan, Thos., school teacher, Kilmorey Street
McGuill, J., wool, hide, and skin broker, King Street
McGurk, Susan, clothier, Water Street
McIlwaine, Andrew, M.P.S.I., Windsor Hill
McKay, Hugh, mill foreman, Caulfield Place
McKee, Rev. Phineas, B.A., Downshire Road
McKenna, Mary A., clothier, Water Street
McKenna, Patrick, cork cutter, Market Street
McKeown, Arthur, cattle dealer, Arthur Street
McKeown, Mary A., clothier, North Street
McKevitt, James, slater, High Street
McKigney, Mrs., maternity nurse, The Mall
McKigney, Patk., hairdresser, Water Street
McKinley, Benj., manager Damolly Weaving Factory
McKinstry, James, Merchants' Quay
McKitterick, Armour, & Co., engineers, millwrights and boiler makers, Soho Foundry
McKnight, W., cartwright, Lower Catherine Street
McLoughlin, Owen, farmer, Grinin
McLoughlin, Richard, ex-head constable R.I.C., Edward Street
McMahon, Michael, hair dresser, Mary Street
McMahon, Mrs., draper, Hill Street
McMahon, Patrick, boot maker, Castle Street
McMahon, Peter, baker, Monaghan Street
McMahon, Philip, clerk, Downshire Road
McMinn, Andw., farmer, Castleenigan
McMinn, James, farmer, Desert
McMullan, D., grocer, Monaghan Street
McNally, J. & J. P., brewery and distillery agents, wholesale wine, spirit, and provision merchants, Hill Street and O'Hagan Street
McNally, Rev. Canon, P.P., Mountain Lodge
McNally, J. P., vety. surgeon, Hill Street
McNally, Michael, fruiterer, Monaghan Street
McNamara, James, draper and school attendance officer, North Street
McNeill, John, mechanic, Needham Street
McNeill, Peter, publican, Water Street
McParland John, draper, Margaret Street
McParland, John, bread server, Canal Street
McPeake, John, refreshment rooms, Canal Street
McQuaid, Philip, solicitor (Mr. Small's office); res., Primrose Cottage, Doran's Hill
McRedmond. Joseph, law clerk, Queen Street
McRoberts, John, overseer G.P.O., Sugar Island
McShane, Hugh, Dromalane
McShane, James, stevedore, Bridge Street
McShane, John, Mourne View, Dromalane
McVeigh, David, grocer and spirit merchant, Church Street
McVeigh, James, harbour master, Bridge Street
McVeigh & Co., grocers and provision merchants, William Street and Kilmorey Street
McVerry, Bernard, grocer, Hill Street

Neary, P. J., architect, Hill Street; res., Dublin Road
Newell, J. A., bank manager, Trevor Hill
Newell's Ltd., drapers, etc., Margaret Square
Newry Brick and Stone Co., Albert Basin - J. A. Jones, secretary; J. Morgan, manager
Newry Coal and Salt Company, Merchant's Quay - J. Blair, manager
Newry Fever Hospital, Dr. Maude, physician; Miss Best, lady superintendent
Newry Foundry Company, 21 Edward Street, James Craig, manager
Newry Granite Polishing and Monumental Works, Sugar Island, J. E. Emerson, proprietor; B. McAteer, manager
Newry Hotel, Corry Square; Mrs. Heaney, proprietress
Newry & Provincial Coal Co., Albert Basin - Fred Ferris, manager
Newry Intermediate Schools - J. H. A. Carson, M.A., principal
Newry Loan Co., Trevor Hill, William Gillespie, manager
Newry Manufacturing Co., Hill Street; Mrs. McGrath, manager
Newry Milling Company, Monaghan Street and Merchants' Quay - Geo. L. Walker and John O'Hare
Newry Mineral Water Co., Downshire Road, P. Lavery, secretary
Newry Ropeworks Co., Merchants' Quay, J. A. Orr, manager
Newry Steam Laundry Co., Miss Wilson, manageress
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street, John Riddle, caretaker
Newry United Young Men's Protestant Association
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Co., Frank Fisher, secretary
Niblock, Joseph, coal yard manager, Erskine Street
Niblock, Wm., horse shoer, Caulfield terrace; residence, Arthur Street
Nimmick, Wm., bank clerk, Hillside Terrace
Nixon, Edward, dealer, Bell's Row
Norden, C., ice-cream vendor, Hill Street
Norton, Michael, postman, Aileen Terrace

Orr, F. C., jeweller, Hill Street
Orr, Joseph A., Sandys Street
Orr, William, jun., clerk, Canal Street
Orr, William, & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers, Merchants' Quay
O'Callaghan Bros., bakers, Market Street
O'Connell, Miss, Aileen Terrace
O'Connell, Thos. H., Excise officer, Windsor Hill
O'Connell, Vincent J., engineer Newry Port and Harbour Trust
O'Driscoll, John, publican, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, Charles, chemist; res., Killowen
O'Hagan, Felix, coal merchant and ironmonger, Merchants' Quay; res., Queen Street
O'Hagan, Jas. and Richd., flour and seed merchants, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, J., postmaster, Tullahogue, Dublin Road
O'Hagan, Mrs., Railway Temperance Hotel, William Street
O'Hagan, Mrs. Emma, Sandys Street
O'Hagan, P. J., solicitor; res., Hill Street
O'Hagan, Rev. D. V., R.C., curate, Hill Street
O'Hagan, Sarah, publican, Water Street
O'Hagan & O'Hare, druggists, Hill Street
O'Hare, A. & E., plumbers, King Street
O'Hare, Bernard, grocer, Water Street
O'Hare, Charles S., J.P., chemist; residence, Warrenpoint
O'Hare, Felix, railway porter, Peter's Place
O'Hare, Felix, postman, Rosewood Terrace, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Francis, cement, iron, and steel warehouse, Upper North Street
O'Hare, Hugh, jun., wholesale marine and feather merchant, The Mall, Newry; res., Kilmorey Street
O'Hare, Hugh, sen., marine store dealer, Water Street
O'Hare, John, Newry Milling Co., Merchants' Quay; res., Canal Street
O'Hare, Matthew, Frontier Coachbuilding Works, Caulfield Place; res., Caulfield Terrace
O'Hare, Patk. J., town solicitor; res., Warrenpoint
O'Hare, P. L., cartwright and joiner, O'Hagan Street
O'Hare, Rev. F. J., R.C., curate, Hill Street
O'Hare, Rose, publican, Castle Street
O'Hare, Thomas, grocer and publican, Needham Place
O'Hare & Co., L., newsagents, stationers, confectioners, and fancy goods dealers, Hill Street and Margaret Square
O'Keefe, Jeremiah, merchant tailor, Queen Street
O'Leary, James, mariner, Bridge Street
O'Loughlin, H. C., dairy owner, Fathom
O'Neill, James, publican, posting establishment owner, and funeral undertaker, King Street
O'Neill, Margaret, clothiers, North Street
O'Neill, P. J., cycle and motor agent, North Street
O'Reilly, Right Rev. Monsignor, president St. Colman's College, Violet Hill
O'Rorke, Robert H., publican, Buttercrane Quay

Parkinson, Henry, Canal Street
Parks, Samuel, Kilmorey Street
Patterson, Frank, master painter, Needham Place
Patterson, Joseph, mason, Queen Street
Patterson, P., & Sons, general smiths, Castle Street
Perry, the Misses, Temperance Hotel, Sugar Island
Pollock, John, insurance agent, Erskine Place
Porter, J., journalist, Kilmorey Street
Porter, M., & Sons, coach, cart, and waggon builders, The Mall
Power, John W., foreman baker, Canal Street
Power, William, Canal Street

Quinn Charity Offices, Trevor Hill - Geo. R. Armstrong, J.P., sec.
Quinn, John, grocer and spirit merchant, and provision dealer, Hill Street and O'Hagan Street; res., Frazerville, Downshire Road
Quinn, John, publican, King Street
Quinn, Miss, Queen Street
Quinn, Thomas, general dealer, Canal Street

Rafferty, George, general dealer, Boat Street
Rafferty, Mary, clothier, Upper North Street
Rafferty, Patk., cattle dealer, Canal Street
Rafferty, Philip, delph merchant, Market Street
Rafferty, Wm., greengrocer and general dealer, Water Street, North Street and Margaret Street
Ragged School, Talbot Street, Teacher, Miss Graham
Rainey, Mrs., Model School teacher
Rankin, Peter, carter, Queen Street
Redmond, Robert S., Merchant's Quay
Redmond, W. F., & Co., timber merchants and ironmongers, Merchant's Quay
Reid, Henry, commercial traveller, Needham Street
Reid, J., grocer, Trevor Hill
Reid, J., & Son, coal merchants, The Mall
Reilly, Thomas, publican, Market Street
Reilly, Thos. H., organist St. Mary's Parish Church, Newry; res., Sugar Island
Rennie, George, caretaker United Counties Club, Trevor Hill
Reside, S. W., C.E., Margaret Street; res., Windsor Hill
Rice, James, saddler, Hill Street
Rice, James, commercial agent, Dublin Road
Rice, John, grocer, Mill Street
Rice, Patrick, publican, King Street
Rice, Terence, gas collector, Chapel Street
Richardson, T. H., manager Provincial Bank, Hill Street
Ridges, The Misses, Dromalane
Rigby, Albert, Monaghan Street
Rigby, Joseph, Talbot Street
Rigby, Mrs., Monaghan Street
Rigby & Co., wholesale and retail boot, shoe, and leather merchant, 3 Monaghan Street
Roberts, Jane, publican, Edward Street
Roberts, John, mill manager, Kilmorey Terrace
Robinson, Dr. Tremont
Robinson, George, Canal Street
Robinson, Robert, grocer, Monaghan Street; res., Elmvale
Robinson, W., manager, Foster Ltd., Tudor Lodge, Downshire Road
Rocks, J., blacksmith, Queen Street
Rodgers, William, engine driver, Cecil Street
Rooney, D., retired merchant, Queen Street
Rooney, James, J.P., cattle exporter, Mount Mills
Rooney, John, general dealer, The Mall
Rooney, Patk., cattle exporter, Mountmills
Ross, George H. (Ross & Ross), Marcus Square
Ross, Jas., District Inspector R.I.C., Downshire Road
Ross, Wm., engine driver, Caulfield Place
Ross & Ross, house furnishers, ironmongers, and motor agents, Hill Street and Marcus Square
Rowland, Geo. B., cycle and motor agent, Hill Street, motor garage, Mill Street
Rowland, J. A. C., law clerk, Aileen Terrace
Rowland, R., New Street
Ruddell, James, hairdresser, Water Street
Ruddle, Alex., painter, Arthur Street
Ruddy, Thomas, water inspector, Kilmorey Street
Ruddy, Thomas, victualler, Kildare Street
Ruddy, T., victualler and publican, Kilmorey Street
Ruddy, Thomas, victualler, Kildare Street
Russell, F. D., coal merchant, Merchant's Quay; res., Warrenpoint
Ryan, Isabella, Bridge Street

Sanderson, John, commercial teacher, Sandys Street
Sands, James, Bagot Street
Sands, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Sands, Robt., grain merchant, Clanrye Mills
Savage, George M., traveller, Hill Street
Savage, H., builder, Monaghan Street
Savage, H. A. (Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin); res., Windsor Hill
Savage, John, publican and grocer, Monaghan Street
Savage, W. J., (martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin), Hill Street
Savage & Co., coal merchants, Merchant's Quay
Schultz, Fredk., offal merchant, Canal Street
Scott, G., & Sons, wholesale and family grocers and ammunition importers, Hill Street; res., Walter Scott, Hill Street
Scott, H. T., draper and merchant tailor, Hill Street; res., Caulfield Terrace
Scott, W. H., headmaster, Newry Model School, Catherine Street
Shanahan, R. A., provision merchant, North Street
Sheane, Thos., Excise officer, Line Lodge
Shepherds Dairies Ltd., Hill Street
Sheridan, Edward A., shoe maker, Mill Street
Sheridan, John, Abbey Yard
Shillington, Thos., solicitor, Hill Street
Sinclair, Abraham, Dublin Road
Sinclair, John, Merchant's Quay
Sinclair, James, & Co., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Singer Sewing Machine Company, Sugar Island
Sinnott, Robert, hair dresser, Kilmorey Street
Sloan, Richard, butcher, Quay Street
Slipper, Rev. Geo. J., Unitarian Manse
Small, Falkiner B., auctioneer, The Mall
Small, John Francis, solicitor, Coroner for South Armagh and Commissioner of Oaths, Hill Street
Smartt, H. W., M.D., Downshire Road
Smith, Francis, Erskine Street
Smith, George N., nurseryman, Daisy Hill Villas
Smith, H., publican, Castle Street
Smith, Miss Mary J., Sandys Street
Smith, M., plumber and publican, Water Street
Smith, Owen, general dealer, Church Street and Monaghan Street
Smith, Samuel, Stream Street
Smith, Thomas, Daisy Hill Nurseries, Monaghan Row; residence, Daisy Hill Villa
Smith, W. C. M., Government veterinary inspector, Needham Place
Smyth, James, Urban Council's rent collector, Kilmorey Street
Smyth, John, bookkeeper, Dromalane
Smyth, John, workhouse porter, Bridge Street
Soho Foundry, Canal Bank - Robt. Armour
Southwell, J., stationer, Queen Street
Spencer, Francis, fowl dealer, Market Street
Spillers & Bakers, Merchants' Quay
Stapleton, W. J., B.A., Academy, Marcus Square
Steele, John, Canal Street
Sterritt, W. J., commercial traveller, Edward Street
Stewart, John, pork butcher, Talbot Street
Stokoe, Mrs., dress maker, Hillside Terrace
Stokes, J., J.P., agent D. & N. Steampacket Company and French and Italian Consul agent, Greenmount, Newry
Strahan, Rev. W. G., Presbyterian minister Sandy Street Church; res., Downshire Road
Sturgeon, W. J., quarry owner, Ballincraig; residence, Moorvale
Swanzy, Rev. H. B., Vicar of Newry, the Vicarage
Synnot, J. J., law clerk, Corry Square
Synnot, Mrs., maternity nurse, Corry Square

Tait, James, seedsman, Water Street
Tait, Joseph, Academy, Windsor Hill
Taylor, The Misses, newsagents, fancy goods dealers; Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," and all other leading Papers, Hill Street
Taylor, Wm., tailor, The Mall
Telephone Exchange - Post Office, premises
Templeton, Mrs., Sandys Street
Thompson, A. & J., painters and decorators, Canal Street
Thompson, Henry, publican, Church Street
Thomson, Henry, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Trevor Hill
Thompson, Horace, Creeve House
Thompson, James, secretary Carlingford Lough Commissioners; res., Crieve House
Thompson, John (Atkinson & Boyd), South Lodge
Thomson, Miss, Ardmore, Downshire Road
Thomson, Mrs., Scarvagh House, Scarva
Thompson, William, carter, Ballinlare
Thompson, W., Monaghan Street
Thom's Sweet Stores, Hill Street
Thornley, Miss, Canal Street
Toal, M., grocer and publican, King Street
Toman, E., fancy goods warehouse, King Street
Toman, Michael, King Street
Toman & Co., John, auctioneer and valuers offices. Trevor Hill 
Tomany, John, builder and contractor, Queen Street
Toner, John, Needham Place
Toner, Michael, newsagent, North Street
Traynor, Lawrence, supt. Prudential Insurance Co., Caulfield Terrace
Treanor, John, greengrocer, North Street
Treanor, John, stone cutter, Canal Street
Trimble, John, machinist, Barrack Street
Trimble, John, com. traveller, Lucerne, Armagh Road
Trimble & Co., Sugar Island branch, Post Office; drapers and stationers
Truesdale, Fred. G., Sugar Island
Truesdale, Mrs., the Modern Cafe, Sugar Island
Tunnington, F., horticultural instructor for Co. Armagh; res., Aileen Terrace
Turl, Rev. Walford, M.A., curate St. Mary's Parish Church; res., Bridge Street
Turley, Michael, cork cutter, Church Street
Turner's Fruit Market, Hill Street
Tweedie, John, caretaker, The Courthouse
Tweedie, W. J., & Co., pawn brokers, North Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Hill Street; D. McCullough, manager

Ulster Clothing Co., Hill Street; J. Thompson, manager

Vickers, J., hairdresser, Market Street
Victoria Hotel Ltd., Hill Street and Margaret Square

Walker, Geo. L., Newry Milling Company; agents for Spillers & Bakers, Cardiff; res., Warrenpoint
Walker, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Wallace, John, cycle factory, Mill Street
Wallace, John, dairyman, Corry Square
Wallace, Mrs.., Belvedere Lodge
Wallace & Co., H. J., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Walsh, J. J., commercial teacher, "Slainthe" Needham Place
Walsh, Michael, Grinan
Ward, James, painter, Kilmorey Street
Ward, J., & Sons, painters, Hill Street
Warnock, James, publican, William Street
Warnock, J., & Co., booksellers, stationers and newsagents, lending library, Margaret Square; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Warnock, Miss A., classical teacher, Windsor Hill
Warnock, Miss M., Windsor Hill
Warnock, Miss S., Windsor Hill
Warnock, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Watson, Wm., engineer, Catherine Street
Watt, Thomas, secretary gasworks, Caulfield Terrace
Weir, Benjamin, farmer, High Street
Weir, John, insurance agent, Sandys Street
Weir, The Misses, dress makers, Sandys Street
Weir, Wm., Arthur Street
Weir, W. G., saddler, Sugar Island
Wheatley, Thos., clerk, Sandys Street
Wheelan, Frank, law clerk, River Street
Wheelan, Mrs. Elizabeth, Windsor Hill
Whelan, Mrs., servants' registry, Canal Street
Whigham, Mrs., spirit merchant, Armagh Road
White, John, dairyman, Cloughrea
Whitecross Hotel, Margaret Street - Michael Murphy, proprietor
Whiteside & Best, auctioneers, Victoria Hotel
Whitfield Bros., chain makers and blacksmiths, Rosewood Terrace
Whitten, John, shop assistant, Dromalane
Whyte, Hamilton, grocer, Kildare Street
Williams, Joseph, clerk, Edward Street
Willis, Harry, Needham Place
Willis, James A., baker, Needham Place
Willis, Martin, Windsor Hill
Willis, Thomas P., Ltd., bakers, etc., Needham Place
Wilson, Abraham, Ltd., spinners, Edward Street888888
Wilson, Frank, spinning mill owner; res., Altnaveigh House
Wilson, Miss, manageress Newry Steam Laundry Co.; res., Aileen Terrace
Wilson, W. A., B.A., National School teacher, Windsor Hill
Woods, John, harbour constable, Monaghan Street
Woods, Stephen, boot maker, North Street
Wray, Joseph, railway clerk, Barrack Street
Wray, Robert B., solicitor; residence, Rocklands, Belfast Road
Wray, Thos. (Inglis & Co.), Monaghan Street
Wylie, W. J., Master Newry District L.O.L., Canal Street

NEWTOWNARDS

This populous and prosperous town, the capital of the Ards district, is situated eight Irish miles east of Belfast, and at the Northern extremity of a large estuary, formerly known as Lough Cuan, or Cowan, but now called Strangford Lough.  Ballylisnevan is the ancient name of the town, which covers an extended area, and the streets of which are generally broad and laid off with geographical regularity.  In the centre of the town is Conway Square, the largest open space in any Ulster town.  About four miles out of the town is Mountstewart, the Irish residence of the noble owner of the estate, the present Marquis of Londonderry, M.V.O.  The leading industries of the town are weaving, embroidery, hemstitching, printing, and finishing of handkerchiefs.  There are excellent markets under the management of the Urban Council.  A fair is held on the second Saturday of each month, and patent fairs on January 23rd, May 14th, and Sept. 23rd.  Population at 1911 census, 9,587

Post office, Great Frances Street - Miss L. Stewart, postmistress
Quarter Sessions, Petty Sessions, Land and Revision Courts are held in the Courthouse, Regent Street. Court keeper - W. J. Patterson
Clerk of Petty Sessions - David Young, Regent Street
Registrar of Marriages - A. D. Simpson, North Street
Superintendent Registrar of Births, etc. - James Holmes; assistant, Miss M. Gilfillan
Registrar for Births and Deaths - Dr. D. Jamison, Great Frances Street
Inland Revenue - Excise Officer, James G. Hanna, South Street; collector property tax, Wm. C. McConnell, Tullynagardy
Fire Brigade - The engine is kept at the Gasworks, Mill Street
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - A. D. Simpson, North Street
Railway Station, North Street - Jordan Crail, station-master
Rate Collectors - George Rankin, Francis Street; Wm. C. McConnell, Tullynagardy

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Street - Rev. Canon W. L. T. Whatham, A.B., rector; curate, Rev. L. V. Uprichard, B.A.
First Presbyterian Church, Great Frances Street - Rev. William Wright, D.D., Mary Street - Rev. J. A. F. Young, B.A.  Regent Street - Rev. James Salters, M.A.  Strean Church - Rev. W. R. Sloan, B.A.  Grenwell Street - Rev. Thos. McIlwrath, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church, Regent Street - Rev. Torrens Boyd
Unitarian Church, Great Frances Street - Rev. R. M. King
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Regent Street - Rev. Jones Whitla
Salvation Army Hall, North Street
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Rev. James F. McCauley, B.A., P.P.; Rev. J. P. Connor, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Bank, Regent Street - Wm. McCullough, manager; W. Moorhead, cashier
Bank of Ireland, Conway Square - H. A. Quail, agent; C. J. Stuart, sub-agent
Ulster Bank, Great Frances Street - J. S. Moore, manager; J. Donaldson, cashier
Londonderry Estate Office, High Street - D. Meiklejohn, agent; Lieut. William Miller, sub-agent; George McWilliams, High Street, and Robert Robinson, Comber, estate bailiffs
News Room, Market House, Conway Square - resident caretaker, Miss Annie Foster
Free Public Library, Town Hall - J. Jamison, librarian
Union Workhouse, Church Street - W. McCulloch, master; Miss J. Donnelly, matron; Mrs. A. Chambers, fever hospital nurse; Miss Sarah J. Kennedy, superintendent nurse of workhouse.  Dr. J. M. Warnock is house surgeon and consulting medical officer for the rural sanitary authority.  Jas. Holmes is clerk and returning officer for the union and clerk and executive sanitary officer of the rural district and sanitary authority.  Dr. Mitchell, Bangor; Dr. Henry, Comber; Dr. Nesbitt, Donaghadee; Dr. W. A. Huston, Greyabbey; Dr. Wallace, Kilmood, and Dr. David Jamison, Newtownards, are dispensary doctors and officers of health; and James McCullough and John Warden, relieving and sanitary sub-officers.  Major-General Montgomery is chairman of the Rural District Council, and William R. Morrow is chairman of the Board of Guardians. Vet. inspector for union, also inspector under the Dairies and Cowsheds, and Milkshops (Ireland) Order, 1908, and inspector of meat in the Rural district - S. Bailie, M.R.C.V.S.  The workhouse chaplains are - Church of Ireland, Rev. Canon W. L. T. Whatham, B.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. Wm. Wright, D.D.; Roman Catholic, Rev. James F. McCauley, B.A., P.P.  J. M. Elliott, B.E. (temp.), and W. K. Wheeler, C.E., assistant surveyors for district
Dispensary, Great Frances Street - Dispensary officer and deputy registrar, Dr. D. Jamison
Protestant Institute, Upper Mary Street - Caretaker, Alex. Doggart
Good Templar Hall, North Street - Resident caretaker, Robert Murphy
Masonic Hall, Regent Street; Masonic Hall, James Street; Masonic Hall, Forde Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Samuel Francis, 10 Regent Street; A. Stewart, Solicitor; Wm. McCullough, Belfast Bank

EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS

Newtownards Technical Instruction Committee - Messrs. W. Mayne, H. Conway, B.A.; A. Dickson, Co.C.; J. H. Johnstone, S. H. Simms, M. H. Walker, J.P.; James McCutcheon, Thos. R. Lavery, J.P.; W. Jas. Stevenson, David O'Prey, David Orr; Principal and secretary to committee, P. A. Cole
Newtownards School Board - Rev. Jas. F. McCauley, Rev. W. L. T. Whatham, Rev. Wm. Wright, Rev. Thos. McIlwrath, Robt. Edgar, J. H. Johnstone, David Orr, James McCutcheon, M. H. Walker, J.P.; Thos. R. Lavery, J.P.; clerk, Hugh McCartney; attendance officer, Geo. McWilliams
Newtownards Rural School Board - Chairman, Rev. W. Wright, D.D.; vice-chairman, Major-General W. E. Montgomery, D.L.; attendance officers, W. J. Patterson and H. C. Finlay; secretary, John Warden
Ladies' School, Conway Square - Principal, Miss Brown
District Model School, Old Belfast Road - Boys' department - Headmaster, Hugh Conway, B.A.  Girls' department - Headmistress, Miss Brownlee (temporary).  Infants' department - Headmistress, Miss Ledlie
East Street (No. 1) National School - Principal, John Rodgers, B.A.
East Street (No. 2) National School - Principal, Robert McGimpsey
Ann Street Catholic National School - Principal, G. Whyte; head-mistress, Miss Susan Meehan
Castle Gardens National School - Principal, David Orr.  Infants' department - Head mistress, Miss Davidson
Greenwell Street National School - Principal, J. McCready.  Infants - Miss Anderson
Londonderry Schools, Regent Street - Male principal, James Morrison; female principal, Mrs. W. H. Nelson
Technical School, South Street - Principal, Philip A. Cole

PUBLIC BOARDS

Joint Burial Board - The Burial ground is Movilla Cemetery, and the joint burial district embraces the municipality of Newtownards and the electoral divisions of Newtownards and Newtownards South.  Jas. Heron, North Street, is secretary, and Wm. Harris, the gate-lodge, Movilla Cemetery, is superintendent and distributor of interment certificaters
Urban District Council - T. R. Lavery, Robt. John Beckett, J. H. Johnstone, R. B. Christie, T. D. McCready, W. J. Stevenson, Wm. Mayne, R. Edgar, A. Watson, T. E. McWilliams, S. Moore, David O'Prey, James McCutcheon, David Orr, James Freeland.  Clerk to the Council - H. McCartney; assistant clerks, Miss Gilfillan, J. MacIlwaine and George Morrow
Old Age Pensions Sub-Committee - H. McCartney, Town Hall, secretary.  The Military and Naval War Pension Sub-Committee - John McNeilly, Victoria Avenue, son. (hon.) secretary

SOCIETIES AND CLUBS

Horticultural and Horse Jumping Society - President, Alexander Dickson, Co.C.; Wm. McCullough, honorary treasurer; Secretary, David Orr, jun., Victoria Avenue.  The horticultural and horse jumping shows are held annually on the first Thursday of each September in Messrs. A. Dickson & Sons Ltd., nurseries and the grounds adjacent.  The shows were abandoned in 1914 owing to the war
B. P. Scouts - Hon. secretary to Local Association Committee - James Blow, The Croft
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association - Hon. secretaries, Rev. W. L. T. Whatham, A.B., and Rev. W. Wright, D.D.
Swimming Club - Hon. secretary, Spencer C. Henry, "Newtownards Chronicle"
Scrabo Golf Club - President, Marquis of Londonderry, M.V.O.; secretary, Charles Anderson, North Street, Newtownards; treasurer, H. McCartney
Newtownards Sick Nursing Association (Non-sectarian) - Patroness, the Marchioness of Londonderry; secretary, Miss L. Simms; treasurer, T. R. Lavery, J.P.
North Down Agricultural Society - President, Marquis of Londonderry; secretary, John Russell, High Street
N.S.P.C.C. - District correspondent, M. H. Walker, J.P.
Newtownards Unionist Club - M. H. Walker, J.P., hon. secretary
North Down Unionist Association (Newtownards Branch) - Alex. Stewart, hon. sec.
Newtownards District L.O.L. No. 4 - T. R. Lavery, J.P., W.M.; Robt. Foster, district secretary, Regent Street

HOTELS

Commercial and Temperance Hotel, Conway Square - James Apperson
Ulster Hotel, Regent Street - John Bailie

MILITARY

4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles - Hon. Col., Marquis of Londonderry, M.V.O.; regimental office and stores, Regent Street.  The battalion is at present mobilised with headquarters at Newry

INHABITANTS

Allison, Mrs., Church Street

Bailie, Samuel, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Place
Blow, James, Belfast Road
Boyd, Rev. Torrens, Bangor Road
Brown, Miss, The Ladies' School
Brown, T. W., Barrister-at-Law, Conway Square

Caughey, Mrs. R. B., Saraville
Chappell, Hy., C.E., M.R.I.A., North Street
Connon, Rev. J. P., C.C., Ann Street
Conway, Hugh, B.A., Model School
Copeland, Mrs. John, Westmount

Dalzell, Mrs. David, Court Street
Dickson, Alex., Ard House
Dickson, George, Milecross Cottage
Dickson, Gordon, solicitor, Milecross
Dickson, Hugh, Glen House
Dickson, Thomas, Milecross
Drake, Thomas, J.P., Danecroft
Dunn, Robert, J.P., Dunalton

Ferguson, W. J., Rosemead

Gilliland, Arthur T., J.P., Castleavery
Graham, W., & Sons, solicitors, High Street
Grant, The Misses, Victoria
Avenue

Henry, Lieut. Jas. S., R.D., R.N.R., "Newtownards Chronicle"
Henry, Robt. S., "Newtownards Chronicle"
Henry, Spencer C., "Newtownards Chronicle"
Holmes, James, clerk of union, Ard Cuan

Jamison, Dr. D., jun., Great Frances Street
Jamison, D., L.F.P.S. Glasgow, L.A.H.D., Great Frances Street
Jamison, Miss, Yew Villa
Johnston, H. J., Cloneen
Johnston, S., J.P., Glen Printing Works

King, Rev. R. M., Whitespots

Lamon, Mrs., Strathmona
Lavery, T. R., J.P., Victoria Avenue
Londonderry, Marquis of, M.V.O., Mountstewart

Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street and Ardchattan
Meikle, Jas., Dunalton
Menown, John, Regent Street
Miller, Lieut. W., Londonderry Estate Office, High Street
Moffat, Mrs., Frances Street
Moore, J. S., Ulster Bank manager, Frances Street
Moorehead, W. E., bank cashier, Victoria Avenue

McCartan, W. James, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Street
McCartney, Hugh, town clerk, Victoria Avenue
McCaulay, Thos., M.R.C.V.S., Shore Road
McCauley, Rev. J. F., B.A., P.P., Ann Street
McCormick, F. J., J.P., Frances Street
McCullough, Wm., Belfast Bank manager, Regent Street
McIlwrath, Rev. Thos., B.A., High Street
McKee, John, solicitor, Movilla Street
McKee, Miss A., Frances Street
McMeekan, Mrs. M., North Street

Quail, H. A., agent Bank of Ireland, Regent Street

Roberts, W. H., gasworks manager, Zion House
Russell, Alfred, Bangor Road
Russell, John, High Street

Salters, Rev. James, M.A., Ardtara
Simms, S. H., Belfast Road
Simms, The Misses, Scrabo Isles
Simms, W. H., J.P., Scrabo Isles
Sloan, Rev. W. R., B.A., The Manse, Brooklands
Stevenson, W. J., Victoria Avenue
Stewart, Alexander, Solicitor, Frances Street and Lynalta
Stoupe, Mrs., Victoria Avenue
Stuart, C. J., sub-agent Bank of Ireland, Church Street

Uprichard, Rev. L. V., Campmar

Walker, M. H., J.P., North Street Road
Wallace, J. T., D.I., R.I.C., Victoria Avenue
Warnock, J. M., M.D., Frances Street
Webb, W. H., Ards Weaving Co.
Weir, A. J., Killynether Castle
Weir, John, Killynether Castle
Weir, The Misses, Killynether Castle
Whatham, Rev. Canon W. L. T., B.A., The Glebe, Regent Street
Whitaker, K., Brook House
Whitla, Rev. Jones, The Manse, Regent Street
Wright, Miss, Church Street
Wright, Rev. Wm., D.D., Springfield

Young, Rev. John, B.A., Mark Street

ANN STREET

Aicken, F., & Sons, coopers and cask merchants
Lavery, T. R., hemstitching factory

BANGOR ROAD

Glen Laundry (Malcomson Bros., proprietors)
Hanna, James G., Excise officer
Moore, John C., school master

BALFOUR STREET

Maddock, Thos., engineer

CASTLE GARDENS

Walker, George, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of spinning yarns for linen weaving and thread

CASTLE PLACE

Anderson, W., grocer
Campbell, Sam., cycle engineer
Ennis, John, spirit merchant
Maxwell, T. H., grocer and merchant

CASTLE STREET

Dalzell, Robert, cooper
Martin, Wm., grocer
Poots, John, grocer, provision and grain merchant
Poots, M., chemist and druggist
Robson & Co., grocers

CHURCH STREET

Blakely, Mrs. Wm., tea dealer, draper and commission agent
Connolly, R., grocer
Dickson, A., & Sons Ltd., nurserymen and florists
Gill, Mrs. W., road contractor
Montgomery, Andrew, spirit dealer
Moore, Samuel, Kiltonga Bleach Works
Warden, John, relieving officer

CONWAY SQUARE

Bailie, George, Stationer and Fancy Goods Warehouse; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bank of Ireland
Brown, J. J., traveller
Dugan & Co., drapers
Gordon, Joseph, tailor and draper
Heron, Alex., fruiterer
Jamison, David, wholesale and retail confectioner
Mackey, S. G., medical hall
Mawhinney, Edward, butcher
Millen, W., hair dresser
Miskelly, James, plumber and gas fitter
Murphy, Jos., butcher and cattle dealer
\
McBrien, Peter, spirit dealer
McNeilly, Alex., & Son, fancy warehouse, tailors, etc.
Rogan, Edward, spirit dealer
Sandford, Thos., druggist and optician
Stewart, C. J., boot and shoe warehouse
Warden, The Misses, dress makers
Wells, H. B., spirit dealer

COURT SQUARE

Christie, Mrs. R., Barilla Ash Soap Manufactory
Christie, Robert B.
Christie, Stewart
Griffith, James, publican
Kirk, T., saddler
Mathers, William, saddler
McCullough, Jane, spirit dealer
McCully, James, spirit dealer
Robson, John, provision merchant

COURT STREET

Cooke, Robert, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
Johnston, Alex., weaving agent
Paisley, Thos., building contractor
R.I.C. Barracks

DONAGHADEE ROAD

Barr, W. J., coach builder
Crawford, Isaac, grocer
Grant, Wm., & Sons, cloth manufacturers

EAST STREET

Adgey, John, carter and straw merchant
Doggart, James N., painter and glazier
Freeland & Ferguson, Hemstitching Works
McGimpsey, R., school master

GREAT FRANCES STREET

Apperson's Cycle and Motor Works
Beattie, John, pawn broker
Boal, Wm., boot and shoe warehouse
Brett, T. Allen, draper, hosier, milliner, dressmaker, and general outfitter
Byers, Joseph, druggist
Caughey, D. J., house decorator
Caughey, J., printer, house painter, funeral undertaker, posting establishment, etc.
Cummings, Robt., boot and shoe maker
Francis, James, spirit dealer
Gourley, David, draper
Hedley, S., hair dresser
Heron, David, green grocer
Heron, Mrs. Andrew, spirit dealer
Iveston, John, West Street Hemstitching Works
Kirk, H., tobacconist and fancy warehouse
Kirk, Thos. G., spirit dealer
Millin, Jos., hair dresser
Moore Bros., bakers and confectioners
Morrison, William, butcher
McCormick, Francis J., J.P., draper
McCutcheon, Saml., watchmaker and jeweller
McNeilly, Alex., jun., tailor and draper
McNeilly, James
McMillan, N., grocer
Newtownards Co-Operative Society
"Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer" - Henry Bros., proprietors. Established 1873
Palace Picture House - Morrison Brothers, proprietors
Philips, Archie, furniture warehouseman
Rankin, George, rate collector
Reid, Miss, milliner and mantle maker
Rice, Samuel, publican
Singer Sewing Machine Company
Smyth, Robert J., butcher
Snodgrass & Co., embroidery agents
Stewart, Alexander, solicitor
Stouppe, Archie, boot and shoe maker and weaving agent
Tate, Sarah J., spirit dealer
Thompson, John, painter and decorator
Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.

FRANCES STREET LITTLE

Beckett, R. J., representative of Castle Gardens Spinning Mill
Bedford Hosiery Co.
Dalzell, John B., & Co., fowl dealers
Doggart, Adam, building contractor
Graham, Hugh, postcar proprietor
Johnston, Jos. H., carpenter and builder
Kelly, Samuel C., family grocer and general merchant
Lavery, Hugh, slate, tile, and timber yard
Mawhinney, James, coal agent
Mawhinney & Sons, drapers and dress makers
McBratney, W., horse and sheep trimmers
McGimpsey, William, smith and horse shoer
Scott, David, compositor

GREENWELL STREET

Burns, James, spirit dealer and car owner
Clegg, Wm. J., grocer
Jackson, Wm., spirit dealer
Patterson, Wm., fowl dealer
Ritchie, Hugh, horse shoer

HIGH STREET

Apperson, Frank, Commercial Temperance Hotel
Apperson, James, fancy goods warehouse
Ards Motor Transport Co.
Bailie, James, cabinet maker
Black, S. H., hardware and fancy goods store
Brown, James, draper
Couser, Miss, fancy warehouse

Donnan, Hugh, hardware and seed merchant
Drake, Thos., & Co., grocers
Edgar, Robt., boot and shoe warehouse
Glasgow, F. C., draper
Graham, Hugh, solicitors
Harvey, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
Harvey, S., pawn broker
Johnston Bros., drapers
Kelly, Allen C., furniture dealer
Kelly, D. M., draper and dress maker
Londonderry Estate Office
Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street
Mahood, J., provision merchant
Mairs, James, draper
Mayne, Thos., & Son, grocer, grain and wine merchant
Montgomery, Henry, Auctioneer and House Agent, High Street
Montgomery, Miss, tobacconist and confectioner
Moore Bros., grocers and seed merchants
Morgan, Robert J., butcher
Morrison, Robert, butcher
McAlpine, Thos., boot and shoe warehouse
McCall Bros., Londonderry Arms
McClement, John, chemist and druggist
McCutcheon, Jas., grocer and provision merchant
McDowell, Joseph, embroidery agent
McEndoo, W. G., draper
Neill, James, secretary Castle Gardens Mills
Orme, John, hairdresser
Orr, David, auctioneer and land agent
Orr, Mrs. Thos., stationer and paper hangers
O'Prey & Son, painters and paper hangers
Pedan, Samuel, Jeweller and Watch Maker
Queen's Restaurant (Kirk, Mrs. T. G.), Confectionery and Fancy Bakery
Quinn, W. H., spirit dealer
Russell Bros., house agents, accountants and auctioneers
Savage, Henry, painter and decorator
Scrabo Hosiery House
Shepherd's Dairies Ltd.
Simms & Co., Drapers and Haberdashers
Thompson, Robert, painter and decorator
Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe dealers
Warden, R. & G., hardware merchants and iron mongers
White, James, watch maker and jeweller
Young, R. A., grocer

JAMES STREET

Corry, D., sewing agent

MARK STREET

Apperson, James, weaving agent
Burch, Mrs., grocer
McLean, P., director Glen Printworks

MARQUIS STREET

Grant, Samuel, manufacturer

MARY STREET

McKeag, E., grocer

MILL STREET

Beattie, James, plasterer
Beattie, Thomas, plasterer
Briody, J., spirit dealer
Filson, Alex., draper
Gasworks - W. H. Roberts, manager
Haskins, B., pawn broker
Heron, John, grocer
Martin, Wm., carrier
Montgomery, Andrew, spirit dealer
Patterson, James, fowl dealer
Patterson, Robert, mason
Pelan, A., spirit dealer
Woodvale Mineral Water Co.

MOVILLA STREET

Barston, Charles, dentist
Bell, Thomas, grocer
Hanna, Patrick, saddler and spirit merchant
Laverty, T., fowl dealer
Morrison Bros., coach builders

NORTH STREET

Anderson, Charles, manager hemstitching works
Anderson, T., bird seed warehouse
Burrows, Hugh, spirit dealer, general carpenter and coach builder
Burrows, John, cycle agent
Boyle, Mrs., Newsagent and Stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," North Street
Cavan, James, grocer and provision merchant
Fleming, John, fish merchant
Foster, Isaac, wood turner and umbrella maker
Freeland, James, West Street Hemstitching Works
Garrett, David, hair dresser
Goudy, John, grocer and provision merchant
Harvey, R. J., boot and shoe maker
Heron, Jas., fruiterer
Hill, R., & Co., grocers
Irvine, Thos., picture framer
Murphy, T., confectioner and tobacconist
McRoberts, W., baby linen warehouse
Orr, David, auctioneer
Riddell, R., plumber and gas fitter
Robinson, Joseph, hair dresser and wig maker
Savage, James, fruiterer
Simpson, A. D., registrar of marriages
Smyth, Robert, butcher

POUND STREET

McMaster, James, weaving agent
Paisley, James, building contractor

REGENT STREET

Arnold, Robert, greengrocer
Bailie, J., spirit dealer
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
Ferris, C., furniture dealer
Foster, Robert, painter and decorator and newsagent and confectioner
Frances, Samuel, house and land agent
Irvine, John, cycle engineer
Irwin, W., hosiery factory manager
Jamison, W., photographer
Kelly, R. G., grocer
Kerlin, Wm., grocer
Moore, W. H., spirit dealer
Morrison, James, school master
Murray, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
McAlea, L., spirit dealer
McCullough, Mrs. John, spirit dealer
MacIlwaine, J., assistant clerk Urban Council
Nelson, W. H., cutter
Patterson, W. J., school attendance officer
Shaw, H., butcher
Smyth, David, butcher
Stevenson, Miss, music teacher
Stevenson & Co. (W. Irwin), auctioneers
Stevenson & Co., hosiery manufacturers
Stewart, Miss, milliner and dress maker
The Picture House (Irish Electric Palaces Ltd., proprietors); J. Macdonald, manager
Trowlan, M., fish and chip restaurant
Ulster Hotel - Proprietor, J. Bailie
Wallace, Wm., spirit dealer
Young, David, clerk of Petty Sessions, shipping and insurance agent

RUSSELL PLACE

McLaughlin, Hugh, spirit dealer

SCRABO ROAD

Ulster Print Works Ltd. - W. Campbell, manager; W. Duncan, secretary

SHORE ROAD

Brown, Robt., builder and contractor
Christie's Barrilla Soap factory
Corry, S., hem stitching factory
Forsythe, Robert, flax buyer
Lavery, Samuel, carpenter, etc.
Ross, Samuel, straw dealer

SOUTH STREET

Carse, Robert, cycle agent
Hanna, John, & Co., builder and funeral undertaker, steam saw mills
Hawe, H., grocer and baker
Irish Tapestry Company
Jackson, Wm., jun., spirit dealer
Moore, W. J., tailor
Watson, Alexander, grocer

VICTORIA AVENUE

Cole, P. A., principal Technical School
Colville, Mrs. James
Finlay, Hugh C., school attendance officer
Grant, John, manufacturer
Grant, The Misses
Lavery, D., manager hemstitching works
Orr, David, school master
Phillips, Geo., foreman compositor

WILLIAM STREET

Arnold, R., grocer and provision merchant
Beattie, William, photographer
Martin, Edward, carrier

WEST STREET

Abernethy, John, spirit dealer
Ards Hemstitching Co. - W. Jas. Ferguson, proprietor
Dunn, Isaac, carrier
Gilfillan, Thomas P., grocer
Iveston & Co., hemstitching factory
Smyth, James, builder and contractor

ZION PLACE

Eadie, John, spirit dealer
Ferguson, Robert, grocer
Gibson, Mrs., grocer

FARMERS

Bailie, Geo., Whitespots
Bailie, James, Cunningburn
Bailie, Thomas, Tullynagardy
Beckett, W. J., R.D.C., Ballyblack
Boyd, Alexander, Ballyblack
Boyd, John, Ballyalton
Boyd, Thomas, Greengraves
Boyd, William, Drumhirk
Boyd, Wm., sen., Drumhirk
Brown, Hugh Reid, Drumhirk
Campbell, John, Cottown
Campbell, Wm., Cottown
Colville, John, Tullynagardy
Cooper, Robert, Cunningburn
Crawford, Henry, Ballysallagh
Crawford, Wm. John, Ballyharry
Crawford, Wm. Henry, Ballysallagh
Cummings, Miss E., Greengraves
Dalzell, Robert H., Ballywatticock
Dickson, Thomas, Millecross
Ditty, Thos., Ballyalicock
Donaldson, David O., Movilla
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Eadie, Thos., Drumhirk
Ferguson, Hugh, Ballyrogan
Ferguson, John A., Greengraves
Ferguson, Nathaniel, Scrabo
Ferguson, Robert, Ballymagreechan
Ferguson, Robt., Ballyalton
Ferguson, Robt. Hugh, Ballyalton
Ferguson, Samuel, R.D.C., Milecross
Ferguson, The Misses, Bowtown
Finlay, Fras., Swiss Cottage, Ballyhaft
Finlay, Robt., Ballywatticock
Finlay, Wm., Ballywatticock
Flanagan, James, Whitespots
Gilliland, D. & J., Castleavery
Gowdy, Hugh, Ballyskeagh
Gracey, J., Cronstown
Gray, John, Ballymoney
Hall, James, Ballysallagh
Hawe, Wm., Loughries
Jardin, Adam, Scrabo
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Lowry, John, Killearn
Mackintosh, Jas. A., Cottown
Malcomson, A., The Farm, Whitespots
Malcolmson, David, Whitespots
Martin, John, Cunningburn
Martin, Wm., Loughries
Menown, Hugh, Ballyrea
Millar, John, Ballysallagh
Milliken, Hugh, Ballyrogan
Milliken, Robert, Tullynagardy
Milliken, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
Miskelly, Hugh, Granshaw
Moore, Isaac, Killearn
Moore, John, Loughries
Moore, John, Glenavon
Moore, John, Killearn
Moore, John, Ballyalicock
Moore, Wm., Whitespots
Moore, Wm., R.D.C., Ballyblack
Munce, Wm. F., Greengraves
McAlpine, John, Castleavery
McConnell, William, Tullynagardy
McCracken, Henry, Cunningburn
McCready, T. D., U.D.C., Ballygrainey
McCullagh, John, Ballycullen
McCully, Robert J., Loughries
McCutcheon, Andrew, Ballywatticock
McCutcheon, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
McDonald, Alex., Loughries
McDowell, John, Granshaw
McGimpsey, Wm. Thos., Loughries
McKee, Hamilton, Ballycullen
McKee, William, Ballyskeagh
McKibben, Alex., Greengraves
McKibben, Robert, Ballyrogan
McKinney, Mrs., Ballyrea
McMorran Bros., Castleavery
McRoberts, John, Ballyoran
McWilliams, Samuel, Craigantlet
Orr, Henry, R.D.C., Cronstown
Patterson, Alexander, Drumhirk
Patton, Henry, R.D.C., Whitespots
Patton, Hugh, Comber Road
Patton, Samuel, Loughries
Patton, Wm., Loughries
Peden, Robert, Craigantlet
Perry, James, Ballymoney
Purdy, Hugh T., Ballyrea
Rankin, John, Drumhirk
Rankin, Wm. H., Loughries
Robb, The Misses, Bushy Park, Ballyskeagh
Stewart, Frank, Cottown
Stewart, William, Cottown
Wallace, George, Movilla
Wallace, Wm., Drumhirk
Warden, David, Cunningburn
Warden, Geo., Bowtown
Warden, Henry, Ballywatticock
Warden, Hugh, Ballywatticock
Warden, John, Cunningburn
Warden, Robert, Ballygrainey
White, John, Drumhirk
Wright, James, Ballysallagh

NEWTOWNHAMILTON

Newtownhamilton is in the Barony of Upper Fews, nine miles Irish south by east from Armagh, eight miles west of Newry, and thirteen miles from Dundalk, is pleasantly situated, and impresses a stranger favourably on entering from Armagh or Castleblayney.  Farmers make a great feature of dairying, as the land about the town is good grass land; it is also suitable for raising potatoes, oats, and flax, the latter bringing very high prices in the Newry and Armagh markets.  Population, 625

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. John Blaney, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Brown
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Kerley, P.P.; Rev. A. P. Smyth, C.C.; Rev. P. Gogarty, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Synge National School - J. Loney, teacher; assistant, Miss Lizzie Burns
Townsend National School - Joseph Donaldson, teacher; assistant, Mrs. Stevenson
Newtownhamilton National School - Thos. Gribbin, teacher; assistant, Miss Donnelly
Dispensary - W. J. Dawson, M.D.
Ulster Bank Branch - Manager, J. Ernest Nixon, agent for Standard Life Assurance Co., Scottish Provident Institution, Royal Insurance Co. Ltd., and Sun Fire Insurance Co.; cashier, F. C. Blair
Registration of Births, etc. - W. J. Dawson, registrar; W. H. Starr, assistant registrar
Magistrates who preside at petty sessions - J. Woulfe Flanagan, R.M.; Hugh G. Douglas, P. McConville (chairman Rural District Council), E. Blacker, P. G. Shaw, Michael Smyth, W. J. Robb, John Harland, Felix A. McKeown, J. J. O'Hanlon, John McDermott
Clerk of Petty Sessions - W. H. Starr, Commissioner of Oaths, agent for Patriotic Insurance Company, Phoenix Fire Office, Law Accident Office, Scottish Provident Institution, auctioneer and estate agent
Assistant - Herbert W. Starr
Solicitors - Patrick Lavery, Fisher & Fisher, and Hamilton, John G. Reid, J. Toner, and Wm. J. Girvan
R.I.C. - Sergeant, James Trainor; constables, James Fegan, M. Short, J. Smyth, J. Doyle, and Wm. Small
Post Office - Miss L. Jenkins; assistant, Miss Clarke
Old-Age Pensions Committee - Pension officer, Officer Inland Revenue, Castleblaney; clerk, Clerk of Union, Castleblaney

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Samuel, shipping agent and auctioneer
Ardis, A., druggist and general merchant
Ardis, Eliza Jane, grocer

Baillie, Elizabeth, grocer
Bailie, Mrs. Sarah Ann, grocer
Beacom, William, pensioner and carter
Bingham, David, entertainment
Bingham., W. J., labourer
Boyd, Mary, lace worker
Bradley, John, contractor
Brennan, David, smith
Brennan, James, smith
Brennan, Eliza Jane, farmer
Burke, James, publican
Burke, Leo., teacher
Burke, Mrs., dress maker
Burke P., tailor
Burns, Alex., teacher
Burns, John R., rate collector, Newry No. 2
Burns, Miss, music teacher

Caherty, Peter, contractor and draper
Callaghan, John, smith
Callan, Mrs., nurse
Canning, P., coach builder
Cannon, Frank, grocer and refreshment rooms
Cooke, Henry, farmer and publican
Cooke, Mary Ann, farmer and shop keeper
Cooke, John and James, butchers, mill owners, and farmers
Cooke, Joseph, butcher
Cooke, Joseph, jun., farmer
Cooke, Robert, dealer
Cooke, Watson, butcher
Cooke, William, flesher
Co-Operative Butter and Egg Stores
Copeland, James, carter
Copeland, Saml., jun., carter
Cornet, J., draper and boot merchant
Cosgrove, A. C., publican
Cosgrove, Francis, hardware merchant
Crummy, Terence, boot maker

Daly, Thomas, labourer
Dawson, James, publican
Dennison, John, pedlar
Devine, P., publican

Farley, Peter, cattle dealer
Feehan, Mrs., caretaker
Feehan, Patrick, labourer
Finnegan, Frederick, publican
Finnegan, Mrs., dress maker
Forsythe, Jas., tailor
Frazer, William J., publican and grocer

Glenny, Thomas, grocer and farmer
Gordon, George, labourer

Hamill, P., saddler
Hannaway, Mrs., Margaret
Harvey, Edward, labourer
Hawthorne, Annie, draper
Hawthorne, Elizabeth, publican and posting establishment
Hawthorne, James, car owner
Hawthorne, John, farmer
Hawthorne, Wm., farmer & coal merchant
Hearty, Owen, pedlar
Hearty, Thos., refreshment rooms
Holland, Arthur, egg dealer
Hughes, Jas., car owner
Hughes, Miss Minnie, draper
Hughes, Mrs.
Hughes, Peter, publican and baker
Hunter, Edwin, farmer

Irwin, John, mason
Irwine, Jane, publican and undertaker

Johnston, Catherine, lace worker
Johnston, Charles, cattle dealer

Kean, Margaret
Kearney, Frank, Rock Cottage
Kelly, Terence, labourer
Kernaghan, James, grocer, timber and coal merchant

Leemon, John, labourer
Lutton, J., smith

Mackin, B. & F., publicans, grocers and farmers
Magee, Edward, draper and cycle agent
Mallie, Mrs. P., draper and outfitter
Mallie, Mrs. T. L., White Cross Hotel
Markey, Miss B., publican and grocer
Marron, Miss J., publican
Martin, John, carter
Mitchell, David, civil bill officer
Molloy, Peter, carter
Morgan, James, boot maker
Morris, Bridget, grocer
Morris, Mrs. Jane, publican
Murphy, John, farmer
Murphy, Mrs., flesher
Murray, Catherine, lace worker
Murray, Margaret, lace worker

McArdle. Peter, publican
McBennett, Catherine, grocer and publican
McCann, Miss, grocer
McClean, M. J., grocer
McClure, Wm., draper
McConville, Patk., labourer
McCoy, James, labourer
McCullagh, David, farmer
McCullough, James, postman
McDonald, John, letter carrier
McFerron, Miss M.
McGaw, Mrs., grocer
McGeown, John, entertainment
McGeown, Miss Mary, flesher and grocer
McGeown, Patrick, boot maker
McGuigan, Mary, labourer
McIlwaine, James, bill poster
McKee, A., grocer and farmer
McKee, Hugh, publican, undertaker, and posting establishment
McKenna, James, publican
McKeenan, David T., civil bill officer and sheriff's baliff (bailiff)
McLernon, Miss, grocer
McManus, Patrick, publican
McVey, Joseph, labourer

Nicholl, James, postman
Nugent, P., grocer

O'Neil, Thomas, publican, grocer, and hardware merchant
O'Rourke, Alice, lace worker
O'Shaughnessy, Joseph, coach builder

Parkinson, Mrs., grocer
Patton, Samuel, saddler
Paxton, Maria, publican, farmer, and cattle dealer
Paxton, William, jun., farmer
Preston, James, publican and posting establishment
Preston, Thomas, grocer
Preston, W. J., carter and farmer

Riddle, Andrew, Aughinurk
Rutledge, Adam, grocer

Savage, James, labourer
Slane, Michael, jun., labourer
Slane, Matthew, grocer and fowl dealer
Slane, Peter, van man
Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
Starr, Herbert W., Armagh County National Health Insurance Committee
Steen, John, boot merchant, grocer and cycle agent
Stenson, Miss, grocer
Stuart, Mrs., publican, grocer, and posting establishment

Taylor, David, labourer
Tiernan, Miss K., dress maker
Toner, P., butcher
Trodden, William, sewing agent, stationer and delph warehouse; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Trodden, Patrick, boot maker

Watson, C. H., assistant County Surveyor
Watson, John, sexton Parish Church
Watt Bros., coach builders
Watt, Thomas, contractor
West, James, rate collector and farmer

NEWTOWNSTEWART

Is a pretty little town on the Great Northern Railway, midway between Omagh and Strabane.  It is best known, perhaps, for its proximity to the Duke of Abercorn's princely residence and demesne at Baronscourt, about three miles distant.  The district teems with interest for the antiquarian, the ruins of several old castles being in the vicinity, as well as a number of cromlechs and raths, and is also an important tourist centre, many visitors being attracted from across the Channel by the good fishing on the Rivers Strule, Mourne, and Derg.  The Foyle and Bann Fishery Company have a salmon hatchery near the town, which has been a great benefit to anglers.  A prominent feature of the lower end of the town is the Stewart Castle, one massive gable of which stands unmoved to every storm, in which King James II. slept on his way from the Siege of Derry, and then burnt the Castle next morning.  Petty Sessions are held on the third Thursday of each month.  Tourists have now an additional attraction in the Golf Links, the ground for which was generously given by his Grace the Duke of Abercorn.  The shops' half-holiday is on Wednesday.  Population in 1911, 1.012

Post Office - Miss Baxter, postmistress
Clerks in Post Office - Miss Black, Miss Magee, Miss Lugas; messenger, P. McCullagh
Royal Irish Constabulary - Head-constable Lester and eight men
Petty Sessions Clerk - George Marks
Magistrates - Lieut.-Col. R. H. Ellis, Thos. Falls, Captain Gosselin, R.M.; Andrew Love, James Lowry, A. McSorley, James Stewart, W. H. Todd, Messrs. E. T. Herdman, William Hood, P. Lafferty, William T. Millar, Charles McIvor, J. H. Mellon, D. A. Ross, P. McGlynn, J. O'Neill, R. McNamee, Ed. Gallagher (Strabane), A. J. Gallagher, and John Devine
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Moses Gillespie

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. L. Healy, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Morton, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. P. C. Shipway
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Wm. McLaughlin, P.P.; Rev. Wm. Murphy, curate

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Northern Bank - Alex. Whitford, manager
Rural District Councillors - Messrs. James Arbuckle and H. W. Tipping
Orange Hall - Caretaker, A. Kerr
Union Hall - William McCloy
Town Hall - J. J. O'Doherty, Mountjoy, Omagh
National Model School - Boys' department, R. McIlwaine, headmaster; J. Farley, assistant teacher; girls' department, Miss Cumins, headmistress; Miss Gibson, assistant; infant department, Miss R. Browne, headmistress; Mrs. Baird, assistant
Public Weighbridge - Henderson's Ltd.
Golf Club - Hon. sec., W. Ross Henderson
National School - Mr. J. J. McAnulla, teacher; Mr. Doherty, assistant.  Girls' department - Miss Fisher, teacher; Miss T. Fisher, assistant
Registrars of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Lyle, registrar; William McCloy, deputy registrar
Whitehill Creamery - Proprietors, Hendersons Ltd.; manager, B. Donnelly
Masonic Lodge 547 - Secretary, J. Crosbie, Sion Mills.  L.O.L. No. 5 - W.M., Jeremiah Dunbar; L.O.L. 39 - W.M., Robt. Vaughan
Newtownstewart Model Creamery - Proprietors, Henderson's Ltd.  Telephone No. 3
Co-operative Dairy Society - R. H. Hood, secretary
Old Age Pension Committee - Wm. McCloy, clerk
Abercorn Hotel and Posting Establishment - Mrs. Marshall
Castle Hotel and Posting Establishment - James Roche, sen.
Maturin Baird Arms - John W. Baird
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Robert Bell, Demesne Office, Baronscourt

INHABITANTS

Alexander, W. J., publican, Main Street
Arbuckle, James, R.D.C., Dublin Street
Ashenhurst, John, grocer, Dublin Street

Baird, John W., farmer
Ballintine, James, Dublin Street
Barber, Francis, Grange
Barton, William, carpenter, Dublin Street
Baxter, Miss, postmistress
Beattie, James, Excise officer
Beattie, John, farmer, Crosh
Bell, R., general manager, Baronscourt Demesne

Clarke, Thos., flax mill proprietor, Magheracolton
Conway, Michael, grocer, Main Street
Creswell, Andrew, baker
Crowe, John, general dealer, Mill Street
Cumins, Miss F., Model School
Currie, John, carpenter, Mill Street

Derry, John, chemist
Devine, P., publican
Dick, Ezekiel, farmer, The Cottage, Glenock
Dick, Thomas, auctioneer, Ballymullerty
Donnelly, B., Dublin Street
Donnelly, Robert, Dublin Street
Dunbar, David, Old Lodge Road
Dunbar, Jeremiah, farmer, Grange
Duncan, Miss, Central cafe, Main Street
Duncan, Oliver, carpenter, Mill Street
Duncan, W. J., Mill Street

Fisher, Mrs., Main Street

Gallagher, A. J., pork and egg merchant
Gallagher, F., cattle dealer, Main Street
Gallagher, F., hawker, Old Lodge Road
Gallagher, James, publican
Gallagher, William, butcher, Main Street
Gallagher, W. J., butcher, Back Street
Gibson, Mrs., grocer, Dublin Street
Gillespie, Miss, grocer, Castlebrae
Gillespie, M., secretary School Attendance Committee, Moyle Road
Gordon, J. J., farmer, Tullynadall
Graham, Wm., cycle agent

Hamilton, A., manager Model Creamery
Hamilton, Alex., Dublin Street
Harper, Thomas, jun., Mill Street
Haslett, David, boots, Abercorn Hotel
Hegarity, J. J., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Hegarity, Miss, sewing agent, Back Street
Hegarity, Wm., Dublin Street
Hegarty, Mrs., Main Street
Hempton, Jas., sen., builder
Henderson's Ltd., grocers, hardware merchants and Model Creamery
Henderson's Ltd., Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Henderson, Robert A., Main Street
Henderson, W. R., Press correspondent
Hempton, Samuel, sen., Hawthorne Cottage
Hill, Joseph, farmer, Lislap
Hill, Robert, farmer, Gallon
Hill, Robert, farmer, Crosh
Hood, Miss, Main Street
Hood, R. H., auctioneer, Moyle Road
Hood & Co., general drapers, hardware, guano and seed merchants and undertakers

Irwin, Barton, carpenter, Mill Street

Jack, George, Mill Street
Jack, Miss, music teacher

Kane, Mrs., boarding house, Dublin Street
Kane, P., car owner
Kelly, Mrs., publican, Mill Street
Kerr, Alexander, Orange Hall
Kerr, Robert, tailor, Dublin Street
Kerr & Barbour, tailors

Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co. Ltd., Agent, William McCloy, Sefton House
Law Accident Insurance Society - Agent, W. R. Henderson
London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Co. - W. R. Henderson, agent
Lyle, Wm., M.D., Dublin Street
Lynch, J. J., fowl merchant, New Lodge Road
Lyons, J. J., farmer, Riversdale
Lyttle, Miss, Aldohil N.S.
Lyttle, Wm., teacher, Dublin Street

Mahaffey, J., Mill Street
Marks, George, petty sessions clerk, Castle House
Marshall, Mrs. S., proprietress, Abercorn Hotel
Matthews, Joseph, farmer, Mourne View
Mellon, J. H., J.P., Red House
Millar, Samuel, farmer, Crosh House
Millar, W. T., J.P., Brook House
Miller, W. J., grocer and seed merchant
Molloy, Bernard, Mill Street
Molloy Bros., angling apparatus
Moore, A., auctioneer, etc., Milltown
Moore, James, farmer, Grange
Moore, Jas. A., farmer, Grange
Moore, John J., farmer, Grange
Moore, Robert, flax mill proprietor, Woodlrook (Woodbrook) 
Moorehead, Joseph, Old Lodge Road
Morton, Rev. David, The Manse
Mullan, Miss, grocer, Main Street
Murphy, J. G., grocer, Drumlegagh

McBride, Hugh, publican and grocer, Main Street
McClelland, J., stationmaster G.N.R.
McCloy, William
McCollum, Wm., farmer, Aldohil
McConnell, R., farmer, Grange
McCrossan, R., boot maker
McCullagh, C, boot and shoe maker, Dublin Street
McCullagh, M., tailor, Back Street
McCurdy, J., cycle agent
McFadden, John, insurance agent
McFarland, Chas., farmer, Corrick Lodge
McFarland, Geo., farmer, Aldohil
McGlinchey, Mrs., newsagent and fancy goods store
McGorman, Jas., gardener
McGorman, Thomas, caretaker, Churchyard
Mclhatton, Robt., coach painter, Back Street
McIlwaine, R., principal teacher, Model School
McIlwaine, Thos., carpenter
McIvor, Charles, J.P., Moyle House
McKee, James, Back Street
McKeown, Miss, Town View
McKinley, Mrs., grocer, Mill Street
McLaughlin, S., town postman, Mill Street
McLaughlin, W. J., postman, Dublin Street
McMaster, J., saddler
McNamee, Edward, carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, John, carpenter, Dublin Street
McNamee, Patrick, farmer, Dublin Street
McPherson, J., sawmill

Napier, W. (Crooks & Co., timer merchants (timber), Dublin Street

Patterson, James, signalman, G.N. Railway
Patterson, J., carter
Patterson, R., creamery manager

Ramsey, Wm., flax mill proprietor, Ardstraw
Richardson, J., draper and glass and china warehouse
Robinson, James, publican, Dublin Street
Robinson, Thomas, blacksmith and coach builder, Railway Road
Roche, James, sen., hotel proprietor and undertaker
Roche, P., draper
Ross, J. J., farmer, Glenock
Ross, S., & Sons, boot makers

Scott, W. & C., Ltd., Corn Mills
Sheridan, John, Dublin Street
Shipway, Rev. P. C., Methodist Manse
Sinclair, W. J., civil bill officer, Dublin Street
Smith, J. P. B., flax mill proprietor, Milltown
Smith, Miss, dress maker
Smyth, Mrs. D. P., millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
Sproule, James, grocer, Miss Street
Stafford, Constable R.I.C., Grange Terrace
Stevenson, Mrs., cafe and temperance hotel
Stewart, John, Grange Terrace
Stewart, Mrs. M. E.
Sweeney, John, gardener

Tait, George, insurance agent
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, D. Cunningham, Grocer, Ardstraw
Tipping, N., farmer, Deerpark

Vaughan, Robert, farmer, Pound Street

Walsh, W. B., secretary Tyrone Agricultural Committee, Moyle Road
Wason, J., school teacher, Ardstraw N.S.
Wasson, R., grocer, Ballykeel
Whitford, A., manager, Northern Bank
Williams, Sir Fredk. L., Bart., Mourneleigh
Wilson, Alex., farmer, Deerpark
Wilson, James, farmer, Pubble
Wilson, John, draper, seed, and guano merchant, Main Street