LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 


1918 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTUW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to   meems@marylennon.co.uk

Coleraine   Comber   Cookstown   Cootehill   Crossgar   Crossmaglen   Crumlin   Cullybackey   Cushendall

COLERAINE

Coleraine is a prosperous town on the River Bann, near to the border line between Antrim and Derry.  Its population in 1911 was 7,785, an increase of 829 in the previous ten years. Proximity to the seaside resorts of Portrush, Portstewart, and Castlerock render the town a most desirable place of residence.  The history of Coleraine can be traced in the Irish annals with tolerable accuracy for a period of nearly fifteen centuries.  It is attested that St. Patrick founded a church here in the fifth century, and called it "Cuil Rathain" (the ferny corner).  The pronounciation (pronunciation) of this name, "Cool Rawin," is almost identical with that of the present day, "Coleraine." The town, therefore, enjoys the distinction of having received its name direct from the great Apostle of Ireland.  The water supply is abundant, of the purest quality, and is carried to the town from Ballyashaner and Ballyversal.  The market place is situated on ground belonging to the Corporation, and was opened on the 25th March, 1830.  There are markets on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday for the sale of Oats, and on Tuesdays for flax, while Saturday is the general market day.  The Waterlow Market has accommodation for the sale of poultry, fish, vegetables, fruit, etc.  Cattle fairs are held on the first Tuesday of February, May, August, and November.  The staple industries are linen-weaving, shirt and collar making, iron founding, distilling, and salmon fishing.  The place has long been celebrated for its trade in the finer linens, but at what time this industry was first established here is not precisely known.  The first bleach green in this part of the country was established at Ballybrittain by Mr. John Orr in 1734.  There are many fine buildings in the town, including the splendid suite of schools and teachers' residence built by the Honourable the Irish Society for the free education of the children of the town, and opened in October 1868.  The Anderson Park, provided through the generosity of the late Hugh Anderson, J.P., was completed in 1904 at a total cost of £3,042.  Shops' half-holiday, Thursday

Post Office, Telegraph, and Telephone Office, Diamond - Jas. McCormack, J.P., postmaster.  Sub-Post Offices - Waterside, Jas. Mullan, postmaster; Railway Place, Mrs. Armstrong, postmistress
Local Magistrates - Sir Hervey, J. L. Bruce, Bart., D.L., Downhill; Major H. R. Bruce, W. M. Whitaker, K.C., M.A., J.P.; T. G. Houston, M.A., Dhu Varren, Portrush; Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L., Coleraine; Andrew Clarke, J.P.; Ballysally House, Coleraine; H. T. Barrie, M.P., D.L., Manor House, Coleraine; R. A. C. Montagu, Cromore; William Q. Murphy, R.M.; General Beresford-Beresford, Craig-du-Varren; R. H. Giveen, Couldarragh; G. H. Moore-Browne, Portstewart; H. O'H. O'Neill, Portstewart; Charles Frosythe (Forsythe), M.D., Coleraine; Hugh Eccles, Coleraine; Hugh Hezlett, Liffock, Castlerock; Robt. Steen, Coleraine; James McCormack, postmaster, Coleraine; John Morrow, Islandheaghey, Coleraine; Joseph McIntyre, Ringsend; James Steele, M.D., Castlerock; A. G. Crawford, Diamond, Coleraine; R. P. Ranken, Aghadowey; Dr. Lennox, Kilrea; Dr. Bolton, Aghadowey; M. J. Henry, Mary Reilly, and F. McKeefy, Kilrea; H. Gribben, Drumagarner; F. W. Skelly, Lodge Road, Coleraine; D. J. O'Hagan, Glenkeen; Samuel Greer, F. R. T. Wilson, Kilrea; Colonel Spencer Chichester, Moyola Park, Castledawson; John Hill, Coleraine; Archibald Moore, Crossgar, Coleraine; Samuel Kirkpatrick, Coleraine; Wm. Abraham, Coleraine; W. J. Smith, Moyageney; Joseph O'Kane, Gortmaceane; W. J. Hilton, Kilrea; John Knipe, Kilrea; Richard Hunter, Riversdale, Coleraine; Wm. Croshon, Ballyrashane, Portrush; A. C. Scott, Portrush
Coroner for the Town and Liberties and Half Barony - Dr. H. S. Morrison, Aghadowey; deputy coroner, Mr. H. A. Anderson, LL.D., solicitor, Coleraine
Urban District Council (offices, Town Hall; Telephone No. 23) - W. W. Hill, chairman; R. F. McCartney, vice-chairman; Howard B. Gribbon, Andrew McFeeter, Oliver Paul, Joseph Wilson, jun., Robert Hunter, W. S. Selfridge, S. T. Alexander, Wm. Dalzell, Frank Wisener, Robert Boyd, W. A. Patterson, Matthew Ross, James Tomb, and W. H. C. Calt
Consulting Sanitary Officer - Dr. J. T. Creery
Town Surveyor - W. J. Given, C.E.
Harbour Board - (Office at the Quay) - H. T. Barrie, M.P., D.L., (chairman); A. G. Crawford, R. H. Gilmore, F. W. Crawford, Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L.; J. T. Moon, J.P.; A. Clarke, J.P.; Howard B. Gribbon, W. Abraham, J.P.; Robert O'Neill, John Morrow, J.P.; Samuel S. Young, J.P.; W. W. Hill, F. W. Crawford, D. H. Christie, Joseph A. Craig, Wm. Dalzell, Andrew McFeeter, and Rex Anderson
Clerk to the Urban District Council and Secretary to the Harbour Commissioners - Wm. Henry
Rate Collector for Urban District Council - J. J. Moody, Waterford Place
Town Officer - T. G. Lynd, Springmount
Waterworks Inspector - J. Taylor, Abbey Street
Fire Brigade Station, Blindgate Street - T. G. Lynd, superintendent; Thos. Crawford, assistant superintendent
School Attendance Officer - Wm. Knox, Clifton Terrace
Government Veterinary Inspector at Coleraine Harbour - Richard H. Gilmore, M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Inspector of Weights and Measures - Sergt. Walsh
Poor Rate Collectors for Rural District of Coleraine - Thomas Wray, Hanover Place, Coleraine; R. A. Sinclair, Ballyarton; John McMillan, Inchaleen
Quarter Sessions - His Honour Judge Todd, K.C., Recorder for County Londonderry; A. M. Munn, clerk of the peace for city of Derry and county; J. J. Donaghy, B.A., registrar
Petty Sessions - E. J. Hay, clerk; office, Adelaide Avenue
Constabulary Barrack, Meetinghouse Street - District Inspector, W. S. Irwin; Head Constable Culkin and 13 men
Registrar of Marriages - James Lowry, Waverley Terrace
Babies' Club and Dispensary, New Row - Nurse Clements in charge
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Riverton - Dr. J. T. Creery; deputy registrar, Jas. Lowry, Waverley Terrace
Commissioners for Oaths for the High Courts of Justice in Ireland - E. J. Hay, C.P.S.; Robert Mackey, and S. A. Wray, solicitor
Notary Public - D. MacLaughlin, solicitor, Diamond
Courthouse, Waterside - T. Carson, keeper
Harbour Master and Weighbridge Clerk - Thomas Martin
Inspector of Explosives - Thos. G. Lynd
Coleraine Agricultural and Industrial Association Ltd. - Sir W. J. Baxter, D.L., President; H. T. Barrie, M.P., D.L.; S. S. Young, J.P.; and Sir Wm. J. Baxter, D.L., trustees; hon. secretary, R. H. Gilmour, M.R.C.V.S.; secretary, William Knox; treasurer, D. H. Christie; veterinary surgeon, R. H. Gilmore
Coleraine Ploughing Society - President, H. O'H. O'Neill, J.P., Portstewart; vice-president, Samuel Black, Ballyvelton; secretary, J. A. Craig, Woodview; treasurer, J. Boyd Young, Maddybenny (competitions)
Bowling Club - Green, Lodge Road - Dr. Allison, president; Thos. J. Martin, solicitor, hon. secretary; Jas. A. Love, hon. treasurer
Orange Lodges Nos. 316, 355 and 735 meet in Orange Hall, Union Street; 930, Killowen Orange Hall. District Lodge meets last Monday of each quarter.  R.B. Preceptories 37 and 99 meet in Orange Hall. Caretaker, Robt. Balmer
Picture Palace, Railway Road - Secretary, T. J. Martin, solicitor; manager, J. Watterson
Rifle Club - Captain, W. J. Given, C.E.; vice-captain, F. G. Lynd; secretary, R. F. Steedman; treasurer, John Blair
Masonic Lodges Nos. 127, 235 and 754, and R.A.C. No. 87 meet in the Masonic Hall, Lodge Road
St. John's Catholic Club, Killowen - President, Rev. P. Kelly, C.C.; vice-president, M. J. Foerick; secretary, Daniel Kelly; treasurer, B. Mullan

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon Dudley, M.A., rector; Rev. F. W. Cole, M.A., curate; Killowen Parish Church, Killowen Street - Rev. W. H. Giles, B.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Place - Rev. G. W. D. Rea, B.A. Second Presbyterian Church, New Row - Rev. W. A. Wilson, M.A.  Third Presbyterian Church, Terrace Row - Rev. J. G. Paton, M.A., B.D.
Baptist Chapel, Meetinghouse Place - Pastor Freeman
Congregational Church, New Row - Rev. W. G. Davis
Salvation Army - Hall, Long Commons
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Circular Road - Rev. Jas. Kirkwood
St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Square - Rev. P. McGill, P.P.; curate, Rev. P. O'Rafferty
St. John's Roman Catholic Chapel, Killowen Street - Rev. M. Connery, P.P.; curate, Rev. P. Kelly, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Ulster Bank, Diamond - Clarke C. Huston, manager.  Bank of Ireland, Church Street, C. E. Hopkins, manager; Northern Bank, Diamond, T. McCann, manager.  Belfast Bank Ltd., Diamond, J. N. Hezlett, manager.  Provincial Bank, Diamond, Wm. H. Ward, manager.  Savings Bank, Meetinghouse Street - Open on Saturday from 12 to 2 o'clock, William Henry, actuary and secretary; Thomas Caldwell, auditor
Town Hall, Diamond - Contains Boardroom, clerk's office, public library, mechanical institute, and large public Assembly Room - John Hartin, Nursery Avenue, caretaker
Custom House, Hanover Place - E. Bennett, principal coast officer, receiver of wrecks and deputy superintendent of Marine Board
Gas Works, Bannfield - Erected by the Town Commissioners in 1845.  William Henry, secretary; John Taylor, manager
Inland Revenue Office, Hanover Place - Michael Ryan, supervisor
Surveyor of Taxes for Coleraine Union - E. Murray, Income Tax office, Derry
Coleraine Union Workhouse, Mountsandel Road - List of District Councillors and Guardians - Saml. Lecky (clerk); Aghadowey, John H. Hegarty, Robt. McFetridge; Agivey, W. J. Hogg, Jas. McKeeman; Articlave, Jas. Millen, James Ross; Ballylagan, D. J. McCallum, J. A. Houston; Bannbrook, T. Finlay, R. Knox; Bovagh, Wm. Kennedy, J. Cochrane; Coleraine, James Bethel, James Brown, Miss Murray, Mrs. Carson, Bannfield; Oliver Paul, T. Henry (chairman of Guardians), Miss Annette Scott, Miss Woods (Guardians only); Downhill, John Calvin, Hugh Hezlett, J.P.; Drumcroon, James Gillespie; Garvagh, Miss Edith, J. Macausland, Thomas Gilmore; Glenkeen, Daniel O'Hagan, J.P.; John Henry; The Grove, W. J. Hilton, J. F. Campbell, J.P.; Hervey Hill, Thos. Hutchinson, Robert Lennox; Kilrea, J. Shiels, Patrick Bradley; Knockantern, A. Hamill, J. Morrow, J.P.; Letterloan, D. Caskey (chairman of Rural Cl.)  Wm. Caskey; Portstewart, M. Brown, S. S. Young, J.P.; Ringsend, Thos. Kealy, Bernard Mullan; Slaght, Daniel D. O'Kane, Daniel O'Kane; Somerset, James Crowe, John N. Henry; Tamlaght, John R. Gordon; Hugh A. McIlrath.  Sanitary officers - Dr. J. Tate Creery, Coleraine District; Dr. S. J. Bolton, J.P., Aghadowey District; Dr. Kennedy, Portstewart District; Dr. A. Adams, Garvagh District; Dr. Steel, J.P., Articlave District; Dr. Lennox, J.P., Kilrea District.  Clerk of Union - Samuel Lecky.  Master of Workhouse - James McLarnon
Midland Railway Station (N.C.C.), Railway Place - Wm. Scott, station master and goods manager
Dispensary Mountsandel Road, medical attendant, Dr. J. T. Creery
Fairs - Black cattle and sheep, first and third Tuesdays in each month; horses, first Tuesday in February, May, August & November; hiring days, 12th May and 12th November
Markets - Grain markets on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Friday; flax, Tuesday; pork butter, and potato markets on Saturdays. Saturday is also the general market day.  Clerk of the markets, T. G. Lynd
Coleraine District Model School - Head Inspector, J. Ross, M.A.; District Inspector, J. Ross, M.A.; District Inspector, F. G. Beamish.  Male school - Head master, Robert Henry.  Female - Headmistress - Miss Bartley.  Infant school - Headmistress, Miss M. Robinson
Coleraine Academical Institution, President - Sir H. J. L. Bruce, Bart., Downhill; vice-president, R. B. Wylie, LL.D., Coleraine; hon. secretary, A. G. Crawford, J.P.; bankers, Provincial Bank; accountant, J. J. Moody; principal, Thomas J. Beare, M.A.
Gordonville and Brynderwyn Ladies' School, Lodge Road - Miss Scott, B.A., principal
Commercial School, Lodge Road - D. Hardman, M.Sc., principal; W. J. Crozier, assistant
The Hon. the Irish Society's Free Male, Female, and Infant Schools, Beresford Place - Teachers (male school), W. H. Leeburn, head master.  Female school, Miss McCulloch, head teacher.  Infant school, Miss Clarke, head mistress
Roman Catholic National Schools (male and female), parochial grounds - D. K. Maguire, B.A., and Miss McDevitt
Technical School, Lodge Road - Headmaster, D. Hardman, M.Sc. (Victoria University, Manchester).  Teachers - Commercial division, W. J. Crozier, R. F. Steedman, D. K. Maguire, B.A.; Miss D. Mackery, and Mrs. Crozier; science, the principal and J. A. Kennedy; assistant, H. N. Kennedy; French, Miss D. Mackery; cookery and laundry, Miss E. S. Crockett; dress making, Miss Condy; carpentry and joinery, R. Moore; art, Miss D. Mackey.  Secretary, W. Henry, Town Hall, Coleraine; clerk, Miss Olive Cunningham
Killowen Male and Female Schools, Strand Road - W. J. Bryan, principal
St. John Schools, Hazelbank - The Ursuline Sisters in charge
Ursuline Convent, Trev. Tara - Mother Superior in charge
Y.W.C.A. - Lady Baxter, president; Miss Thompson, secretary; Miss Given, treasurer, Club Rooms, Kingsgate Street
Coleraine Library and Mechanics Institute, Town Hall - Sir J. H. L. Bruce, Bart., president; Hugh Eccles, J.P., vice-president; J. Henry, secretary and treasurer
Building Society Office, Diamond - John Shannon, chairman; R. F. Steedman, assistant secretary; P. McLaughlin, treasurers; Anderson & Co., solicitors; directors, J. Cochrane, P. McLaughlin, Richard Hunter, S. J. Hunter, LL.D.; J. McCandless, T. Caldwell, F. W. Crawford, Thomas Henry, D. H. McNeill, Hugh McKay, Warren Baxter
Bann Rowing Club - Boathouse, Hanover Place - President, Sir. H. J. L. Bruce, Bart, Downhill; Commodore, Major Torrens, D.L.; vice-commodore, Hugh T. Barrie, M.P., D.L.; captain, W. McLeese; hon. secretary, Wm. Currie; hon. treasurer, Fred Wright, Northern Bank
Coleraine Parish Church Schoolhouse, Circular Road - Caretaker, James Cameron
Coleraine Cemetery, Shellhill - Andrew Kelly, caretaker
Route Hunt - Master, Major Montgomery, D.L., Benvarden; acting-huntsman, Capt. F. Montgomery; hon. sec. and treasurer, Andrew Clarke, Ballysally, Coleraine; kennels, Ballymagarry, Portrush
Coleraine Cottage Hospital, Waterside - Miss E. Macausland, Garvagh, hon. secretary; bankers, Provincial Bank; matron, Miss Jessop
Coleraine Teachers' Association - President, W. H. Leeburn; secretary, W. J. Bryans; treasurer, T. Stinson
Newspapers - "Coleraine Chronicle," every Saturday; John Shannon, editor and manager.  "Northern Constitution," every Saturday; J. M. Russell, editor & manager
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, Hugh McKay, Ardbana Terrace; Robert Moore, Diamond; J. N. Hezlett, Belfast Bank; W. A. Patterson, Diamond; Thomas Wray, Hanover Place; H. A. Stuart, Bridge Street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY

Abraham, Wm., & Co., general and hardware merchants, New Row
Acheson, Miss, fancy warehouse, Reid's Terrace
Aghadowey Co-operative Creamery, Drumcroon - T. Warnock, manager
Aiken, D. R., agricultural expert for Co. Derry, Union Street
Alexander, S. T., draper, Bridge Street
Alexander, The Misses, fancy underclothing warehouse, Railway Road
Allison, R., surgeon, King's Gate Street
Anderson, J. S., & Son, drapers, Church Street and Diamond
Anderson, M., boot and shoe maker, New Row
Anderson & Stewart, wine and spirit merchants, Church Street
Anderson &: Co., solicitors, Diamond

Bacon, Robert, correspondent to the "Belfast News-Letter," Adelaide Avenue
Ballyrashane Co-operative Creamery, Ballyrashane - James Lyon, manager
Balmer, R., shoe maker, Adam's Place
Barr, J., pawn broker, Abbey Street
Barrie, Hugh T., Ltd., Grain, Potato and hay exporter, Waterside and Diamond 'Phone No. 2
Barrie, Hugh T., M.P., D.L., The Manor House
Baxter, James, cycle agent, Queen Street
Baxter, J. & D., decorators, glaziers and contractors for house repairs, Diamond
Baxter, Sir William, D.L., Church Street and Avondale
Baxter, W. J., Pharmaceutical Chemist, Drug, Oil and Grocery Warehouse, Church Street
Bellas, H. & T., ironmongery warehouse, Church Street
Bishop, James, boot and shoe warehouse, Diamond
Blair, John, fruiterer, Church Street
Blair, J. S., merchant, Millburn
Blair, Robert, shoe maker, Abbey Street
Blair, R. T., grocer, Waterside
Boddie, C. L., County Surveyor for Londonderry, Lodge Road
Boone, B. A., watch maker and jeweller, Railway Road
Boyd, R., grocer and seed merchant, Diamond
Boyle, Thos., blacksmith, Cross Lane
Bradley, Edward, boot and shoe merchant, Kingsgate Street
Bratten, Miss, music teacher, Union Street
Brewster, A. H., grocer, Railway Place
Brodie, A., music teacher and tobacconist, Kingsgate Street
Brown, Corbett, & Co., Killowen Distillery, Captain Street
Brownlee, Matthew, egg merchant, Society Street
Burnett, Miss, dress maker, Railway Road
Burnett, Misses, Stationery and Fancy Goods, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter," Railway Road

Caldwell, Thomas, commission agent, Diamond
Caldwell, T. K., secretary County Derry Agricultural Committee, Bellevue
Callaghan, Wm., carpenter and builder, Union Street
Calvin, Miss, draper, Waterside
Cameron, Patrick, cooper, Long Commons
Cameron, Thos., butcher, Church Street
Campbell, Matthew, well sinker, Park Street
Campbell, Miss, dressmaker, Railway Road
Campbell Bros., bakers, Railway Road
Canning, Mrs., dress maker and stationer, Abbey Street
Canny, William, publican, New Market Street
Carson, Miss, tea and china warehouse, Church Street
Caskey, James, seed merchant, Queen Street
Christie, Daniel, plumber, gasfitter, marble and monumental works, Diamond
Clarke, Miss Annie, dress maker, Diamond
Clements, Thos., tailor, Killowen Street
"Coleraine Chronicle," newspaper and printing office, Abbey Street
Connor, Mrs., lodging house, Stone Row Lower
Corporation Arms Hotel, Diamond - Mrs. Gibson, proprietress
Cousins, W. D., secretary County Derry Technical Instruction Committee, Union Street
Craig, Charles,& Co. Ltd.,  family bakers, grocers and ham curers, Model Bakery, New Row
Craig, D., publican, New Market Street
Crawford Bros., leather merchants, Kingsgate Street
Crawford, J., insurance superintendent, Lodge Road
Crawford, Thos., plumber, Stone Row
Crawford & Co., hardware warehouse, Diamond
Creery, J. Tate, M.D., Riverton
Crookshank, Leech, & Davies, solicitors, New Row
Cullen, Allen, & Co., produce merchants, Union Street
Cummins, Henry, hay merchant and contractor, Clifton Terrace
Cunning, John, butcher, New Row
Cunningham, Danl., ironmonger and plumber, Bridge Street
Cunningham, Samuel, solicitor, Diamond
Currie, Wm., contractor, Harbour View

Dagger, Henry, M.R.C.O., Hanover Place
Daly, James, blacksmith, Stone Row
Dalzell, Wm., shipping agent and coal merchant, Bridge Street
Darrah, Mrs., milliner, Kingsgate Street
Davis, Miss, servants' registry office, Kingsgate Street
Davis, T. P., butcher, Church Street
Dean, William, hair dresser, Brook Street
Dempsey, Mrs., china warehouse, Church Street
Dinsmore, Wm., confectioner, Waterside
Dixon & Co., tailors, Railway Road
Doherty, George, hair dresser, Lower Stone Row
Doherty, Miss, grocer, Killowen Street
Douglas, R., cycle merchant, Waterside
Douglas, William, carpenter and builder, Lodge Road

Eccles & Co., printers, Diamond
Edgar, Miss, confectioner and refreshment rooms, Diamond
Edmiston, David, butcher, Church Street
Edmundson, Mrs., dress maker, Church Street

Fairley, M., publican, Kingsgate Street
Fleming, Samuel, stationer, Killowen Street
Forsythe, Charles, M.D., Lodge Road
Friel, E., rope spinner, Laurel Hill

Gillan, Wm., publican, New Market Street and Alexandra Terrace
Gill's Restaurant, New Row
Gilmore, R. H., M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Gilmour & Son, watch makers and jewellers, Diamond
Given, W. & M., architects, Diamond
Glenn, Miss, spirit dealer, New Market Street
Goldfarb, Joseph, draper & furniture dealer, Olphert Place
Gough, Samuel, grocer, Killowen Street
Gribbon, Edward, & Sons Ltd., weaving factory, Strand Road. Tel. No. 13
Guthrie, Benjamin, grocer, Waterside

Hackett, P., motor car proprietor, car owner, and grocer, Stone Row
Hamill, Robert, cooper, Long Commons
Hamill, Thomas, saddler, Waterside
Hamill & Sons, coach builders, Lime Market Street
Harding, J., photographer, Railway Road
Harper, J., & Co., grocers, New Row
Haughey, Thos., publican, Kingsgate Street
Hay, E. Norman, Mus.Doc., F.R.C.O., Kingsgate Street
Hay, E. J., P.S.C., Adelaide Terrace
Hay, William, draper, Diamond
Heaslip, Thomas, car owner and fancy warehouse, Abbey Street
Henry, Miss, dress and mantle maker, Alexander Terrace
Henry, Mrs., woollen draper, Bridge Street
Henry, Robert, horse trainer, Circular Road
Henry, Thomas, commission agent, Rathanna, Captain Street
Hill Brothers, drapers and tailors, Diamond
Holly, William, plasterer, Circular Road
Houston, Miss, dress maker, Bridge Street
Hughes Bros., butchers, Abbey Street
Hughes, Hamilton, solicitor, Diamond
Hunter, Richard, & Sons, auctioneers and valuers, New Row
Hunter, Robert, solicitor, Queen Street
Hunter, R., coal merchant and carrier, Circular Road
Hutchinson, James, saddler, New Row

Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers, Albert Terrace

Jackson, J. R., veterinary surgeon, New Row
Jackson, William, tailor, Hanover Place
Jamieson, G., chimney sweep, Bellhouse Lane
Jewell, R. W., cork factory, New Row and Dundooan
Johnston, Alex., fishmonger, Alma Place
Johnston & Armstrong, drapers, Church Street
Johnstone, Miss, confectioner, Queen Street

Keegan, John, publican, Church Street and Waterside Street
Kennedy, David, jeweller, New Row
Kennedy, J. Sheriff, Architect and Civil Engineer, Harbour View
Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker and draper, Railway Road
Kennedy & Son, Ltd., foundry, Terrace Row and Beresford Place
King, Andrew, boot maker, Kyle's Brae
King, Mrs., confectioner, Reid's Terrace and Park Street
Kirby, Michael, second-hand furniture dealer, Bellhouse Lane
Kirby, Patk., tinsmith, Queen Street
Knox, Mrs., dress maker, Alexander Terrace
Knox, Wm., commission agent, Diamond
Kydd, J. G., D.D.S., dentist, Lodge Road

Laird Line Steamship Co., The Quay
Law, W. K., M.D., New Row
Leighton, John, carter, car proprietor, Beresford Place
Lee & Co., photographers, Railway Road
Leech, Hunt Walsh, Castleroe
Lees, Robt., grocer, Park Street and Brook Street
Leslie, J., draper, Railway Road
Long, William, cabinet maker and antique furniture dealer, Church Street
Long, James, grocer and poulterer, Long Commons
Loughrey, Hugh, merchant tailor, Cross Lane
Loughridge, Hy., publican, New Market Street
Love, Wm., spirit dealer, New Market Street
Lucas, Nurse, Nursery Avenue
Lynn, Miss, music teacher, Adelaide Avenue
Lynn, Mrs. Robert, coach builder, New Row

Macaulay, O'Neill & Martin, solicitors for Portrush and Portstewart Urban District Councils, New Row
Macauley, W., poulterer, Abbey Street
Mackey, Robert, wine, coal, manure and timber merchant, New Row
Maclean, Mrs., grocer, Kingsgate Street
Macrae, Duncan, dentist, Lodge Road
Magee, G., shoe maker, Killowen Street
Magee, Misses, grocer, Killowen Street
Magee, Mrs., grocer, Margretta Terrace
Mains, Patrick, & Son, loan office, seed and manure merchants and auctioneers, Hanover Place
Mathers, A. A. C., M.D., Esdale Terrace
Maxwell, Wm. J., contractor, Circular Road
Millar, Hugh, tailor, Commons
Miller, John, confectioner, etc., Waterside
Miller, John, saddler, New Row
Milliken, W. A., publican, Church Street
Mitchell, Bryce, grocer, Kyle's Brae
Montgomery, R., carpenter, Long Commons
Moody, J. J., accountant, Waterford Place
Moody, R. J. B., grocer, Queen Street
Moon, J. T., solicitor, New Row
Mooney, Philip, spirit merchant, Waterside
Moore, George H., tinsmith, Brook Street
Moore, James, carpenter and builder, Westbrooke Terrace
Moore, Robt., insurance agent, McDonald Terrace
Moore, S. O., produce merchant, Railway Road and Union Street
Moore, T. J., cycle mechanic, Church Street
Moore & Moore, grocers, Diamond
Morrison, Hugh, car owner, Railway Road
Morrison, T. B., cement, fireclay and monumental works, Bridge Street
Morrow, J. W., veterinary surgeon, Abbey Street
Mullan, James, shoe maker and grocer, Killowen Street
Mullan, Mrs., general dealer, New Row
Murdock, James, plasterer, Strand Road
Murphy, J., Newsagent, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Stone Row
Murphy, Wm. J., general dealer, New Row
Murphy, Wm., furniture dealer, New Row

MacLaughlin, Daniel, solicitor, notary public, Diamond
McAllister, Jas., confectioner, Bridge Street
McAnally, James, publican, Bridge Street
McCallum, J., grocer, Railway Road
McCandless, John, plumber, gasfitter and ironmonger, Church Street
McCandless, Robert, housepainter, decorator and paperhanger, Railway Road
McCandless, Wm., stationer, Bridge Street
McCandless, Wm., bill poster, Brook Street
McCann, Miss, refreshment rooms, Kingsgate Street
McCartney, R. F., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist, Diamond and Kingsgate Street
McCloskey, Wm., jun., hair dresser and tobacconist, Church Street
McCloskey, Wm., shoe maker, Society Street
McCollum, W., mill owner, Drumcroon, Englishtown
McConologue, John, publican, Abbey Street
McCormick, John, publican, Cross Lane
McCready, T. D., draper, Bridge Street
McCreary, Mrs., dress maker, Union Street
McDermott, Henry, insurance agent, Upper Captain Street
McDermott, The Misses, fancy goods, Waterside
McDonald, John, publican, Killowen Street
McDowell, R. G., blacksmith, Abbey Street
McElderry, John, merchant, Queen Street
McFadden, S. J., architect, Queen Street
McFarland, Mrs., grocer, North Brook Street
McFarlane, Thomas, cabinetmaker and undertaker, Church Street
McFeeter Bros., drapers, Bridge Street
McGilligan & Co., produce merchants, New Row
McGowan, John, grocer, Margretta Terrace
McGrath, D., butcher, Church Street
McGrath, J., grocer, Long Commons
McGrath, Mrs., butcher, New Row
McGrath, Samuel, butcher, Church Street
McGrath, Wm., butcher, Kingsgate Street
McIlfatrick, Mrs., grocer, Brook Street
McKay, Daniel, tailor, Railway Road
McKay, J., draper and merchant tailor, Church Street
McKay, Mrs., spirit dealer, Killowen Street
McKay & Co., fancy goods dealers, Kingsgate Street
McKeag, Mrs., draper, Abbey Street
McKeag, Robert, grocer, Abbey Street
McKeague, Thos., publican, Railway Road
McKeary, Mrs., confectioner, Diamond
McKee, Thos., publican, New Market Street
McKee & Co., corn millers, Railway Road
McKenna, Peter, publican, Railway Place
McKenney, W. J., grain and flour merchant, New Row
McKeown, N., oyster saloon, Stone Row
McKinstry, James, Westbrook Temperance Hotel, Railway Place
McLaughlin, Charles, plasterer, Laurel Hill
McLaughlin, J., saddler, Abbey Street
McLaughlin, Mrs., spirit dealer, Church Street
McLaughlin, Patrick, spirit merchant, Waterside and Diamond
McLaughlin, S., hair dresser, Railway Road
McLean, Mrs., spirit dealer, Railway Place
McLeese, J. & W., grocers, Church Street
McLeister, Matthew, tobacconist and hair dresser, Kingsgate Street
McLeister, Mrs., grocer, Railway Road
McLernon, Mrs., tobacconist and bill posting agency, Bridge Street
McMains, D., carrier, Society Street
McMullan, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Railway Road
McMullan, Jos., chemist and photographer, Church Street
McMurray, A., steam laundry, Railway Place
McMurtry, T., saddler, New Row
McNeill, Daniel, grocer, Killowen Street
McNeill, D. H., grocer, Alma Place
McNeill, W. J., saddler, New Row
McNirlan, James, carrier, Kyles Brae
McQuillan, Saml., chimney sweep, Brook Street
McReynolds, Miss, music teacher and fancy goods warehouse, Railway Road
McVicker, R. & A., clothiers, Diamond
McWilliams, John, publican, Abbey Street

Neely, R., tailor, New Row
Neely, R., jun., tailor, Reid's Terrace
Neill, Alex., grocer and contractor, Union Street
Nevin, Mrs., dress maker, Abbey Street
Nicholl, Mrs., dress maker, Abbey Street
Nicholl, Thomas, carpenter, Abbey Street
Nicholson, Mrs., Book Seller & Stationer, Diamond; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Nolan, Mrs., spirit dealer, New Market Street
North of Ireland Produce Co., Portstewart Road
"Northern Constitution" Newspaper and General Printing Office, Railway Road
Norton, Henry, grocer, Abbey Street
Nowry, James, old clothes dealer, Stone Row

Oliver, John, publican and saw mill owner, Brook Street
O'Brien, Rev. Edward, Camus Rectory, Coleraine
O'Doherty, Thos., publican, Captain Street
O'Kane, John, publican, Bridge Street
O'Kane, Miss, grocer, Killowen Street
O'Kane, Mrs., publican, Killowen Street
O'Neill, Joseph, hair dresser, Abbey Street

Patterson, W. A., auctioneer and emigration agent, Diamond
Paul, James, grocer, Upper New Row
Paul, R. J., draper, Church Street
Payne, Mrs., publican, Kingsgate Street
Platt, Jas., cycle maker, Bridge Street

Quirey & Co., aerated water manufacturers, Brook Street

Reid, Andrew, & Son, bakers, Waterside Street and Captain Street
Rogers, H. E., wool and fancy warehouse, Church Street
Rogers, John, provision merchant, Long Commons
Rogers, Messrs. R. H. & S., Ltd., shirt manufacturers, Beresford Road
Rogers, Samuel, watch maker, Church Street
Ross, Matthew, grocer, poulterer and egg store, Brook Street
Ross, Matthew, china warehouse and furniture dealer, Kingsgate Street
Roxborough, A., spirit dealer, Limemarket Street

Shannon, T. B., confectioner, Railway Road
Simon, Wm., draper, Waterside
Simpson, Miss, fancy goods, Railway Road
Simpson, Mrs., grocer, Railway Road
Simpson, R., blacksmith, North Brook Street
Singer Machine Co., Railway Road
Smith, Hugh, fish monger, Abbey Street
Smith, W. J., solicitor, Abbey Street
Smyth, W., monumental works, Railway Road
Stanley, Bernard, cycle manufacturer, New Road
Stanley, John, cycle manufacturer and agent, Railway Road
Steenson, Mrs., publican & grocer, Diamond
Stewart, James, refreshment rooms, New Row
Stewart, John W., mill owner, Boghill
Stewart, J., boot and shoe, Alma Place
Stuart, H. A., draper and cycle works, Bridge Street
Sutherland, A. D., painter, etc., Abbey Street

Taggart, Wm., grocer, New Row
Tannahill, Alexander, draper, Waterside
Taylor, Misses, drapers, New Row
Taylor, R. A., Ltd., distillers, New Market Street
Taylor & Co., corn merchants, Railway Road
Temperance Cafe, Queen Street - Miss Thompson, manageress
Thompson, Andw., plasterer, Park Street
Thompson, James, plasterer, Lodge Road
Thompson, Robert, pawnbroker, Upper Stone Row
Thompson, Wm., french polisher, Abbey Street
Todd, Daniel, grocer and poulterer, Waterside and Church Street
Todd, Hamilton, & Co., mineral water manufacturers, Circular Road
Todd & Mark, solicitors, Diamond
Toner, J., publican, Brook Street
Toner, Miss, dress maker, Railway Road
Toner, Wm., publican, Brook Street
Turner's Fruit Store, Kingsgate Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Church Street

Walls, John, butcher, Waterside
Walls, Mrs., grocer, Killowen Street
Warden & Stewart, potato merchants, Society Street
Warnock, Wm., mill owner, Loughan
Warren, James, grocer, Waterside Street
Watson, H. C., L.D.S., dentist, Railway Road
Watson, Wm., tinsmith, Railway Road
Watt, Fred., organist and piano tuner, Nursery Avenue
Watt, J. R., & Co., coal merchants, Commons and the Quay
Westbrook Hotel, Railway Place - James McKinstry, proprietor
Wharton, W. T., draper, Queen Street
White, Mrs., refreshment room, Kingsgate Street
Williamson, Miss, fancy goods, servants' registry office, etc., Railway Place
Wilson, John, draper and tailor, New Row
Wilson, J., & Son, boot manufacturers, Bridge Street
Wilson & Neill, flour and meal store, Kingsgate Street
Wilton, Wm., jeweller, Stone Row
Wisener, David, chimney sweep, Laurel Hill
Wisener, Francis, fruiterer, New Row
Woodburn, Mrs., flour and grain merchant, Church Street
Woods, Miss, stationer, Church Street; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and Belfast Weekly News"
Woods, Mrs. D. C., grocer, Church Street
Wray, Samuel A., solicitor, 15 New Row
Wray, Thos., rate collector and insurance agent, Hanover Place
Wright, Miss, dress maker, Brook Street

Young, James G., grocer, Church Street
Young, R. & J., timber merchants and steam saw mills, Railway Place

LOCAL AND DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Anderson, A. R., Spring Gardens

Baxter, Mrs., Salisbury House
Baxter, Warren, Lodge Road
Beamish, F. G., B.A., Carthall
Bellas, Mrs., Cronbanagh
Bruce, Major, Red House, Castleroe

Carson, Mrs., Bannfield
Chambers, R. H., Clifton Terrace
Clarke, Andw., J.P., Ballysally House
Craig, J. A., Woodview
Creery, Dr., Riverton
Crofts, F. W., C.E., Esdale Terrace
Crosken, Wm., J.P., Ballyrashane

Dewar, Rev. D. H., Ballywatt Manse
Dudley, Rev. Canon, The Rectory

Given, Max, C.E., Castleroe
Grant, Rev. J., Allan, Killaig
Greaves, J. B., Ratheane
Gribbon, H. B., Holm Lea
Gribbon, Mrs., Kenvarra

Hackett, Rev. F. J., Kildollagh Rectory
Hamill, Mrs., Mountsandel
Hamilton, Mrs., Cloonavin
Hay, Misses, Kingsgate Street
Hughes, Hercules, Chapelfield House
Hunter, Rev. C. W., Ballyrashane Manse
Hunter, Richard, J.P., Riversdale

Jewell, R. W., Dundooan

Keers, Rev. J. G., Dunalis Manse
Kennedy, Jas., Ratheane
Kennedy, Wm. R., Ardbana House
Kirkpatrick, Samuel, J.P., Salem Lodge

Lecky, H., Beardville, Cloyfin
Leech, H. W., Castleroe
Loughlin, J., Lodge Cottage
Lyle, Colonel, D.S.O., Knocktarna
Lyle, The Misses, Laurel Hill House

Mackey, Mrs., Rin Varna
Mackinnon, Mrs., Rothesay House
MacLaughlin, Daniel, Breezemount
Matchette, Rev. W., M.A., Ballyrashane Rectory
Mathers, Misses, Sunnymede
Morrison, H. R., Meathpark
Moore, Rev. R. J. O., Ringsend
Montgomery, Captain F. J., Millburn

McCavery, R,., Edenmore
McCunn, Mrs., Farmhill
McLenahan, Thos., Fernlester

Neill, Major, Dundarg

O'Neill, Robt., Lodge Road

Paton, Rev. J. G., Railway Road
Patterson, Wm., Killowen Rectory

Rothwell, F., Blackheath
Ryan, Michael, B.L., Quilly

Scott, Miss, Rathkenny
Sinclair, R. A., Ballyarton
Smyth, J. A., The Lodge
Stewart, Norman S., Eastbourne
Stewart, Rev. T.C., Macosquin Manse
Stuart, James, Somerset

Thompson, W. J., Hermon Lodge

Warnock, J., The Elms
White, Rev. E., Dromore Manse
Wright, Rev. W. T., Ballyclabber Manse

COMBER

Comber is a market town in County Down, seven miles E.S.E. from Belfast and fourteen miles from Downpatrick.  It is prettily situated in a very prosperous agricultural enighbourhood. (neighbourhood)  The soli is particularly rich and productive, and it is not an exaggeration to say that the farmers over the entire district are amongst the most industrious, enlightened, and prosperous in Ireland.  About 1,000 acres of agricultural land in the immediate neighbourhood surrounding Comber is owned by members of the Andrews family; and an extensive flax spinning mill, built in 1863, containing 14,422 spindles, and giving constant employment to almost 600 work people, is now owned and worked by the Messrs. Andrews.  There are two distilleries in Comber, owned principally by Messrs. Bruce, and a stitching factory belonging to The Albion, Limited.  Flour milling was started in the town before 1726 by Thomas Andrews, and carried on by his descendants for four generations, over 156 years, when the business was transferred to Belfast by the present firm of Isaac Andrews & Sons.  Bleaching was also done by the same people from 1745 to 1877.  There are six places of worship in the town, namely, the Parish Church, two Presbyterian, Unitarian, Methodist, and Roman Catholic, also five National Schools.  There is a large square, where fairs and markets are held, in the centre of which stands a large and handsome Masonic monument erected to the memory of Major General Sir Robert Rollo Gillespie, who was born in the town, and who was killed by the last shot of the battle of Kalunga, 1814, when shouting, "One shot more for the honour of Down."  The principal public building is the "Thomas Andrews, Jun. (Ship builder) Memorial Hall," built by the people of the town and district and other friends in memory of the late Thomas Andrews, Jun., who was lost through the foundering of S.S. Titanic in mid-Atlantic 15th April, 1912.  It cost £5,000, and has an endowment fund of £2,000.  On the second floor there is a large hall, which provides seating accommodation for 650 persons, while on the ground floor there is a minor hall, kitchen, billiard room, reading room, ladies' room, etc.  There are also two Masonic Halls, an Orange Hall, and Thompson's Hall.  The market is held every Tuesday, and fairs on the 5th April and 19th October.  The population in 1831 was 1,373; in 1901, 2,095; and in 1911 it was 2,686.

Post Office, Mill Street - Miss Patterson, postmistress.  Miss Prentice, Miss Hamilton, assistants
Constabulary Station, Mill Street - Acting-Sergeant, Archibald Wilson in charge; constables Samuel Bell, Wm. P. McKiernan, L. T. Burns, and F. Mohan
Inland Revenue Officers - J. Campbell, supervisor; B. A. K. Donaldson, Pierce Smiddy; probate officer, James A. Beatty; residence, Osmaston
Old Age Pension Officer and Income Tax Collector - B. A. K. Donaldson
Doctors - Robert Henry, M.D.; J. S. Steele, M.D.
Solicitors - Shean & Dickson and F. J. Orr
Telephone Call Office - Miss Smith
Magistrates - James G. Allen, Samuel Stone
Conveyances - A motor char-a-banc is run by Mr. McCormick five days in the week to and from Ardmillan
North Down Harrier Kennel - S. Beck, huntsman
Station Master - D. J. Johnston

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church, Square - Rev. C. C. Manning, M.A., Laurel Bank, rector; Rev. Henry Gordon, M.A., locum tenens
First Presbyterian Church, High Street - Rev. J. K. L. McKean, M.A.
Second Presbyterian Church and Manse, Killinchy Street - Rev. Thomas McConnell
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Bridge Street - Rev. A. Marchant
Unitarian Church and Manse, Mill Street - Rev. Thomas Dunkerley, B.A.; assistant and successor, Rev. Kenneth Dunbar, M.A.
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Chapel - Supplied from Newtownards

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Comber Gas Light Co. Ltd. - J. G. Allen, J.P.; H. P. Andrews, R. Milling (manager), James Smyth (treasurer), John O. Abernethy (secretary)
Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. R. Henry
Comber Nursing Society - President, Dowager Marchioness of Londonderry; hon. secretary, Mrs. Helen Andrews, The Square; assistant secretary, Mrs. H. W. Andrews, Old House; nurse, Miss Caughey
Comber Branch North Down Unionist Association - Delegates, David Quin, Cattogs; D. Hamilton, Ringcreevy; Hugh Skillen, Geo. Bruce, Cuan, Comber; J. M. Andrews, treasurer; Dr. R. Henry, secretary
North Down Cricket Club - Captain and hon. team secretary 1st XI., W. Andrews; captain and hon. team secretary 2nd XI., Wm. McRoberts; captain and hon. team secretary 3rd XI., W. Galbraith; hon. secretary, T. J. McDonald; hon. treasurer, John Murray, B.A.
North Down Hockey Club - 1st XI., captain, ? ; 2nd XI., captain, W. McKeag; hon. treasurer, H. P. Andrews; hon. secretary, J. M. Adair
Thomas Andrews, jun., ship builder, Memorial Hall.  Trustees, J. M. Andrews, James Andrews, John Allen, G. P. Culverwell, R. Milling, D. Quinn; committee, J. G. Allen, J.P.; William Andrews, J. Berkley, H. Coulter, Rev. Kenneth Dunbar, M.A.; John Dunn, J.P.; Rev. J. K. L. McKean, M.A.; J. Headley, R. Henry, M.D.; P. Jamison, W. McGowan, Rev. C. C. Manning, M.A.; J. Montgomery, D. Munn, Rev. T. McConnell, J. McKee, F. J. Orr, R. Patterson, J. S. Steele, M.D., and James Watson; hon. treasurer, D. Munn; hon. secretaries, J. Murray, B.A., and James Niblock; caretaker, Wm. Keilty, Mill View, Comber
Comber Coal Fund - Committee, J. M. Andrews, John Blair
Old Age Pensions Committee - John M. Andrews, chairman; J. Dunn, J.P.; John Galbraith, R. Henry, M.D.; F. Kelly, D. Munn, J. Thompson, Jas. Robinson, P.; secretary, John Murray, B.A.
Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - J. P. Cinnamond, manager; G. Gallagher, cashier

SCHOOLS

Londonderry National Schools - Principal, W. H. Spence; assistant, Miss S. O. Brown
First Comber National School - Principal, J. Pollock; assistants, Miss Proctor, Miss Milling, and Miss Reid
Second Comber National School - Principal, A. Hadden; assistants, Miss Ella McKeag, Mr. James Gamble, Miss Thompson, and Miss Dunlop
Comber Spinning Mill National School - Principal, John Murray, B.A.; assistants, Miss Murray, Miss J. Frame, Miss Wright, and Robert Kirkpatrick
St. Mary's (Roman Catholic) School - Principal, Miss Meehan
Ballymaleddy National School - Principal, Miss Rainey; assistant, Miss Gibson
Ballydrain National School - Principal, Jas. Bell; assistant, Miss Wright
Ballystockart National School - Principal, Robert Kane; assistant, Miss Agnes Moore

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Robert, bookkeeper
Adair, Dickson, Mill Street
Adair, John, J.P., Ballygraffin
Allen, James G., J.P., The Square, Comber
Allen, John, Unicarville, Comber
Anderson, Albert, grocer, glass and china merchant, Mill Street
Andrews, Herbert W., The Old House
Andrews, H. P., Inla House
Andrews, James, Barrister-at-Law, Ardara
Andrews, Mrs. Thomas J., The Square
Andrews, Mrs. John, Uraghmore, Castle Street
Andrews, John M., managing director, Maxwell Court
Andrews, John, & Co. Ltd. (Comber Spinning Mill); managing directors, John M. Andrews (chairman) and W. Andrews; manager, J. Hunter; salesman, D. Thompson; cashier, J. Simpson
Andrews, Mrs. Thomas, Ardara
Andrews, William, Ardara
Ardill, R., Island Mahee

Beattie, James, Carnesure
Berkeley, Joseph, Nurseryville
Berkeley, Mrs. William, Nurseryville
Blair, John, bookkeeper, Killinchy Street, Comber
Boyd, D. A., High Street
Boyd, Mrs. William, Ballywilliam
Bruce, Major George J., Cuan, Carnesure

Carse, R. A. M., cycle agent, Bridge Street
Caughey, Alexander, secretary, Comber Distilleries Co. Ltd
Caughey, Miss K., district nurse, Mill Street
Cherry, J., Mossbank
Cinnamond, James Park, manager, Northern Bank Ltd., The Square
Cochrane, James, Cherryvalley House, Cherryvalley
Coey, Mrs., sextoness, First Comber Presbyterian Church, High Street
Collins, Edward, wholesale and retail grocer, tea, flour and provision dealer and coal merchant, The Square
Comber Distilleries Co. Ltd. - Managing directors - Major C. B. Houston and Geo. M. Shaw.  Secretary, Alex. Caughey; manager, John Proctor
Coulter, Hamilton, Newcomber House
Coulter, Hamilton, jun., The Ford, Comber
Crawford, Miss, dress maker, Killinchy Street
Culverwell, George P., Ashdene

Davidson, Samuel, draper, Castle Street
Davidson, Wm., Rosemount
De Wind, Mrs. A. H., Kinvara
Donaldson, B. A. K., Inland Revenue, Stormount, Laurelbank
Douglas, Saml., grocer, Killinchy Street
Drake, Saml., draper, Mill Street
Dugan, Alexander, stone mason
Dunbar, Rev. Kenneth, The Unitarian Manse, Mill Street
Dunwoody, W., grocer, Glen Road

Ferguson, Nathaniel, The Moat
Finlay, Mrs. Frank, High Street
Fisher, James, Camperdown
Fisher, John, Camperdown

Galbraith, Robert, grocer, Mill Street
Galbraith, W., stone mason, Brownlow Street
Gallagher, George, cashier, Northern Bank, Comber
Geddis, Alfred, merchant tailor
Glover, Alex., posting establishment, Mill Street
Gracey, Samuel, Laurelbank
Graham, W. T., accountant, Glen View
Grainger, Andrew, plumber and gas fitter
Gunning, John, carpenter, Brownlow Street

Hadden, Alfred, school master
Hamilton, David, Trench House
Hedley, Joseph, gas works, Mill Street
Henry, Dr. Robert; dispensary doctor; registrar of births and deaths
Henry, Robert, M.D., High Street
Henderson, William, Cullintra House
Herron, Hugh, painter, Bridge Street
Herron, John, Ballyhenry
Herron, Miss, dress maker, Castle Street
Herron, Mrs. Thomas, Ringcreevy
Herron, Thomas, Ringcreevy
Hill, Miss M., High Street
Hunter, J., manager Comber Spinning Mill, Londonderry Avenue
Huxley, Thos., Joseph's Bridge

Johnston, D. J., station master
Johnston, Samuel, stationer, Mill Street

Kane, John, blacksmith
Kelly, John, Longlands
Kerr, Robert, printer, stationer, bookseller and publican, Bridge Street and The Square

Lamont, Andrew, Mill Street
Lindsay, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Long, Miss, High Street
Lowry, David E., Ringneill

Maginn, M., dress maker, Killinchy Street
Magowan, Mrs., High Street
Magowan, William, Stormont, Laurel Park
Maitland, D. J., tailor and cutter, Mill Street
Manning, Rev. C. C., M.A., The Rectory
Marshall, Mrs., refreshment rooms
Mawhinney, Kenneth, Islandhill
Milling, R. & J., grocers, publicans, timber and iron yard and weighmasters, and funeral undertakers
Minnis, James, grocer, Mill Street
Mitchell, Wm., Donard, Belfast Road
Moore, Samuel, Islandhill
Morrow, H., farmer, Mount Alexander
Munn, David, Ballyaloly House
Munn, David, Cattogs House
Munn, James, High Street
Munn, Matthew, carpenter
Murdock, W. J., Mount Alexander
Murray, John, school master, Railway Street

McAlpin, Miss L., Mount Alexander
McAlpine, James, Castleavery
McBurney, Hugh, The Cottage, and 73 High Street, Belfast
McBurney, Thomas, The Moat
McBurney, Robert, steam thresher proprietor, Ballyhenry
McCormick, William, Ballyrickard
McCracken, James, Longlands
McCulloch, Mrs. R., Bridge Street
McDonald, A., posting establishment, Mill Street
McDonald, A. John, grocer and posting master, and funeral undertaker
McDonald, Joseph, clerk, Brownlow Street
McDonald, Thos. J., Killinchy Street
McDonald, Wm. John, grocer, Mill Street
McGowan, W., Stormount, Laurelbank
McGrath, Mrs., fruiterer, Castle Street
McKeag, W., shoe maker, Mill Street
McKee, Messrs., The Hill, Drumkirk
McKean, Rev. J. K. L., M.A.
McMillen, Robert, spirit dealer, Mill Street
McMorran, Hugh, Castleavery
McMorran, John, boot maker, Mill Street
McRoberts, Francis, V.S., The Square
McRoberts, Mrs., clothes dealer and draper
McWhinney, Hugh, butcher

Nesbitt, Mrs. David, Belfast Road
Niblock, James, hardware and general merchant and cycle agent, Castle Street
Niblock, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Niblock, William, druggist, The Square

Oliver, Andrew, cutter and tailor, Mill Street
Orr, Alex., R.D.C., Ballystockart
Orr, F. J., solicitor, Ballystafford
Orr, John M., farmer, Ballystafford
Orr, Blakely, & Sons, Knocknasham Mills
Osborne, Frank, farmer, The Booten

Paisley & Co., drapers, millinery, boot and shoe warehouse, Mill Street and Cross Roads, Killinchy
Pinnance, William, tailor, draper, outfitter, etc., Castle Street
Patterson, Miss, Mill Street
Patterson, Robert, Ballyrush
Patterson, Samuel, Hillhead, Ballyrush
Patton, Thomas, Brownlow Arms, Railway Street
Pollock, Wm., school master, High Street
Proctor, John, distillery manager, Killinchy
Pyle, J. B., Ivanhoe, Laurel Bank

Quinn, David, Killinchy Street
Quinn, John, Brownlow Street

Rea, Mrs., Glenview
Reid, Mrs. Hugh, Bridge Street
Riddle, Miss, High Street
Ritchie, John, Millview, Cullintra
Ritchie, Mrs. J. W., wine, spirit, coal, timber and iron merchant, funeral undertaker, and family grocer. Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Comber
Ritchie, Mrs., Cullintra
Robinson, John, The Flow, Cattogs
Robinson, S. P., General draper, Milliner, Boot and Shoe Merchant, and Clothier, Castle Street
Russell & Niblock, auctioneers, house, land, and insurance agents, Castle Street

Scott, George, grocer, Mill Street
Scott, Miss, draper, Mill Street
Shaw, George M., manufacturer, Carnesure
Shaw, Mrs. Wm., Cattogs
Shields, Alexander, Bridge Street
Simpson, A., grain merchant and spirit dealer
Simpson, James, bookkeeper, Killinchy Street
Sinclair, K. D., Cornesure House (Carnesure)
Skillen, Hugh, blacksmith, Mill Street
Skillen, James, blacksmith, Mill Street
Sloan, Mrs., Castle Street
Smith, James, butcher, Mill Street
Sowerby, George, bookkeeper, Killinchy Street
Speers, John, grocer, Mill Street
Speers, Wm., mason, Brownlow Street
Spence, Mrs., Brownlow Street
Spence, William, school master, Railway Street
Steele, J. S., M.D., The Square
Stevenson, J., grave digger, New Cemetery
Stevenson, Richard, Bridge Street
Stewart, H., clerk, Carnesure House
Stone, Miss, Barnhill
Stone, Samuel, J.P., Barnhill

Thompson, John, tailor, Mill Street
Todd, Henry, carpenter, Mill Street
Todd, Hugh David, Railway Tavern, Mill Street
Todd, Mrs., Glen Road, Comber
Todd, Wm., High Street

Wallace, Dr., Lisbarnet
Watt, Hamilton, carpenter, Mill Street
White, R. J., fancy goods dealer, Mill Street
Wightman, J., shoe maker, High Street
Wishart, Edward, High Street, Comber
Withers, Langtree, The Square

COOKSTOWN

Is a flourishing market and manufacturing town in County Tyrone, at the termini of the Midland Railway (Northern Counties Committee) and Great Northern Railway.  The markets are amongst the first in the Province, and the flax market particularly has few rivals in Ireland.  In the town and surrounding districts are numerous linen factories, spinning mills, tape factories, and very many flax scutching mills, and a number of co-operative creameries, which have proved of great value to the extensive farming community in the district.  All the thoroughfares are very tastefully laid out, and are well lighted with gas.  From 1st April, 1900, the town has been governed by an Urban District Council (succeeding the Town Commissioners under the Towns' Improvement Act), constituted a sanitary district, and has full control of the streets, independent of the county.  The Council has built two blocks of artizans' houses, one at each end of the town, which improves the appearance of the respective streets, replacing condemned houses, and providing additional house accommodation.  The market days are Tuesday and Saturday, the latter for general farm produce (which is brought in in abundance, it being one of the largest markets in the North of Ireland), and the former for grain and grass-seed.  Shops' half-holiday, Thursday.  Population in 1911, 3,685.

Post Office, Telephone Exchange, Telegraph, James Street - Mrs. Glasgow, postmistress
Railways - Midland Railway Company (Northern Counties Committee), Great Northern Railway Company, Samuel Bryson, station master (joint)

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Derryloran (Cookstown) - Rev. Percy Marks, B.D., rector; Rev. J. R. Campion, B.A., curate, Ardtrea - Rev. W. E. R. Scott, M.A., rector.  Desertcreat - Rev. John Richey, M.A., rector; Rev. F. A. H. White, curate.  Kildress - Rev. James Bloomer, B.A., rector.  Lissan - Rev. C. A. B. Millington, B.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, James Street - Rev. R. Hyndman, B.A., minister.  Second Presbyterian Church, Loy Street - Rev. David Maybin, B.A., minister.
Third Presbyterian Church, Molesworth Street - Rev. John Entrican, B.A., minister.  Ballygoney - Rev. George Wilson, B.A.  Claggan - Rev. G. Bell Shaw, minister.  Orritor - Rev. James Johnston, B.A.  Sandholes - Rev. J. Logan, M.A., LL.D.
Methodist Church - Loy Street - Rev. W. G. Wimperis, minister
Independent Church, Donaghey
Gospel Hall, Moneymore Road
Reformed Presbyterian, Grange
Salvation Army Hall, Coagh Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street (parishes of Desertcreat and Derryloran) - Very Rev. Canon Quinn, P.P.; Rev. J. McLaughlin, C.C.; and Rev. J. Mackin, C.C., Parish of Kildress - Rev. John McDonnell, P.P.; Rev. T. Soraghan, C.C.; and Rev. F. O'Donnell, C.C.  Parish of Lissan - Rev. Patk. Kenny and Rev. F. McVerry, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Bank of Ireland, James Street - T. Dunphy, agent; James Herron, sub-agent
Belfast Banking Company Limited (branch), James Street - Thos. A. Ekin, manager
Hibernian Bank Ltd. (branch), James Street - Walter Foot, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch), William Street - S. Rankin Magill, manager; K. M. McIlveen, pro-manager
Cookstown Joint Stock Co. Ltd., James Street - Robert Cousley, manager
Cookstown Loan Co. Ltd., Market yard - Miss McCormick, manager

HOTELS

Commercial Hotel, Oldtown Street (T. H. Johnston); George Temperance Hotel, Molesworth Street (A. McVey); Royal Hotel, Coagh Street (R. A. Ferguson); Imperial Hotel, Molesworth Street (E. M. Allen & Son)

SCHOOLS

Intermediate School, Cookstown - Governors - Messrs. J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L. (chairman), John Adair, James D. Anderson, Andrew Charles, R. Cluff, J.P.; W. R. Crawford, F. P. Devlin, John Glasgow, J.P.; C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D.; Wm. Leeper, J.P.; S. A. Lewis, John Malone, H. Alfred Mann, J.P.; S. McKinney, and W. J. Venables; T. A. Ekin, hon. secretary; W. J. Vaughan, B.A., principal; Miss Smith and Miss Thompson, assistants
Ladies' School, Chapel Street - Miss Rowan, B.A., principal; Miss Heanen, Miss I. MacKenzie, B.A.; Miss Crockett, Miss O'Hara, and Miss McVeigh, assistants
Cookstown N.S., Burn Road - J. Thomson, B.A., teacher; Miss Thomson and Miss Patton, assistants
Derryloran (male) - Hamilton Wright, teacher; T. J. Aitchison, assistant
Derryloran N.S., Chapel Street (female and infant) - Mrs. Glenn, teacher; Mrs. Seawright, assistant
Gortalowry N.S., Chapel Hill - Miss C. Macloone, teacher
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (male) - Wm. Rice, teacher; Denis Crosbie, assistant
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (female) - Sisters of Mercy, teachers
Oldtown N.S., Waterloo Terrace (male) - G. Ramsay, teacher; Miss Ramsay, assistant; female, Miss Lappin, teacher; Miss Bradley, assistant
School Attendance Committees - Rural: J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L. (chairman); P. McDonald, R.D.C. (vice chairman); Rev. John Entrican, B.A.; Rev. James Bloomer, B.A.; T. J. Crawford, J. McCracken, R.D.C.; James B. McKeown, and John Malone, solicitor and coroner; H. A. Mann, J.P., clerk; W. J. Glasgow, attendance officer.  Urban - John Glasgow, J.P. (chairman); W. J. Harbison (vice-chairman), Rev. John Entrican, B.A.; Rev. R. Hyndman, B.A.; Rev. Percy Marks, B.D.; Rev. D. Maybin, B.A.; Francis P. Devlin, T. J. S. Harbison, S. R. Magill, and James McVeigh, Alex. Morrison, clerk; Samuel Hogg, attendance officer
Technical Instruction Committee - John Adair (chairman); W. Rice (vice-chairman), J. D. Anderson, Thos. Gibson, Dr. Gillespie, T. J. S. Harbison, solicitor; W. J. Lavery, George Ramsey, R. H. Twigg, solicitor; W. H. Warnock, H. L. Glasgow (hon. sec.), James Mayne, S. McKinney, George J. Raphael, Mrs. Gibson, Miss Anderson, and Miss Adair

PUBLIC OFFICES

Coroner - Mr. John Malone, solicitor
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - James D. Anderson and William John Harbison, both of William Street
Dispensary Medical Officer - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.
Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.; Deputy Registrar, S. McKinney
Cookstown Gas and Light Company Ltd., works in Union Street - William Miller, manager; John W. Fleming, secretary.
Cookstown Lime Company Ltd. - William Miller, manager; J. W. Fleming, secretary
Inland Revenue Office, Molesworth Street - H. E. Woolway, officer
Relieving Officer and Sub Sanitary Officer - Hugh McCulloch, Chapel Street
R.I. Constabulary - Samuel R. Kingston, D.I.; P. O'Neill, head-constable, Barracks, Low Street
Marriage Registry Office, Loy Street - H. Alfred Mann, J.P., registrar
Petty Sessions held on second and fourth Fridays of each month - J. W. Fleming, clerk; office, Oldtown Street; Patk. Hampsey, summons server
Board of Guardians and Rural District Council - 34 elected guardians; 32 elected councillors; and 3 co-opted members - Chairman, J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L.; vice-chairman (Guardians only) Charles Anderson;  vice-chairman (Rural Council), Wm. Leeper, J.P.; deputy vice-chairman (Guardians only), John Mitchell; clerk and returning officer, Henry Alfred Mann, J.P.; master, Wm. McCutcheon; Miss Allen, matron
Joint Committee Urban and Rural Councils (ten members - six Urban and four Rural) - J. B. Gunning Moore, D.L., chairman, Henry Alfred Mann, J.P., clerk
Urban Council - Andrew Charles, chairman; John W. Fleming, clerk; Dr. Graves, sanitary officer; Hugh McCulloch, sub-sanitary officer; Wm. Millar, town surveyor; Henry Shillington, C.E., Lurgan, consulting engineer
Fire Extinguishing Apparatus stored in Molesworth and Union Streets - T. M. Coffey, James Street, captain of volunteer brigade; John Park, Union Street, caretaker
Cookstown and Coagh Districts Old Age Pension Committee - J. B. Gunning-Moore, D.L., J.P., chairman; John Adair, R.D.C., Charles Anderson, R.D.C.; John Devlin, J.P.; John Doris, J.P.; Hugh Duff, J.P.; T. MacGregor Greer, J.P.; Patrick McDonald, R.D.C.; Matthew McCrory, R.D.C.  Clerk, Robert W. Bole
Cookstown Estate Office, Loy Street - H. Alfred Mann, J.P., agent
Motor Car Hirers - George Black, James Blakeley, Fred C. Millar, John Mulgrew & Son, James McGukin, Wm. Thompson, David Turkington; also Royal Hotel
Motor Repairers - Fred C. Millar, Alexander Morrison, David Slane, and David Turkington
Newspaper - "The Mid-Ulster Mail." 1d Every Saturday, J. & H. L. Glasgow, proprietors

SOCIETIES

I.O.G.T., Hope of Cookstown Lodge - Alex. Thomson, C.L.; Jas. Donaghy, secretary
L.O.L., Cookstown District - Rev. C. A. B. Millington, B.A., W.D.M.; A. Morrison, W.D.Sec.
Masonic Lodges - Unity Lodge No. 396 meets in Masonic Hall, Molesworth Street, on first Monday of each month - William Parke, P.M., secretary.  Green Lodge No. 470 meets in Masonic Hall, Molesworth Street, on second Monday of each month - C. S. McClelland, P.M., secretary
Royal Arch Chapter No. 470 meets on 3rd Monday of January, February, March, April, September, October, November, and December - John Glasgow, P.K., registrar
Preceptory of Knights Templars No. 470 meets on 2nd Wednesday of February, May, September, and November - W. H. Mann, P.P., registrar
Young Men's Christian and Literary Association - Rooms, Molesworth Street - President, W. J. Venables, solicitor; hon. secretary, Dr. Elliott
Cookstown Sick Nursing Society - Lady superintendent, Miss Fleming; joint treasurers, Mrs. Adair and Mr. T. A. Ekin; secretary, Mrs. Entrican; district nurse, Miss Milligan
Cookstown Horticultural and Agricultural Society (Show in Autumn) - Belfast Banking Company, treasurers; George Ramsey, secretary
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agents, J. D. Anderson, T. A. Ekin, Belfast Bank

INHABITANTS

Acheson, D. J. (of S. Turkington), Molesworth Street
Acheson, Thomas J, assistant N.S. teacher, Chapel Street
Adair, John (managing director of Thomas Adair Ltd.), Greenvale
Adair, Louis (director of Thomas Adair Ltd.), Mesopotamia
Adair, Mrs., Glenavon
Adair, Thomas, Ltd., flax and tow spinners, weavers, bleachers, dyers, and finishers, Greenvale Works, & 19 Bedford Street, Belfast
Alexander, S. E., grocer, farmer, Corhoney
Alexander, Wm., draper, James Street
Allen, E. M., & Son, Imperial Hotel, Molesworth Street, auctioneers, publicans, William Street
Allen, Joseph, butcher, Millburn and Molesworth Streets 
Allen, Jos., jun., auctioneer, Molesworth Street
Allen, Mrs. E. M., William Street
Allen, W. E. M. (of E. M. Allen & Son), Molesworth Street
Anderson, David, & Son, grocers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Anderson, George, flax and corn miller, Tullywiggan
Anderson, John, millinery and boot warehouse, William Street
Anderson, Joseph, saddler, James Street
Anderson, J. D. (of D. Anderson & Son), Oldtown Street
Anderson, S. S., farmer, Doorless
Anderson, Thos., saddler, Oldtown Street
Anderson, W., J.P., Grange
Artt, W. J., farmer, Tullygare

Balmer, R., agent Inglis & Co. Ltd., Coagh Street
Bannigan, Jos., grocer, William Street
Bannigan, J. & J., grocers and publicans, Oldtown Street
Barefoot, Wm., farmer, mill owner, Drumard
Baxter, Joseph, grocer and egg dealer, Coagh Street
Bayne, John, farmer, Tamlaghtmore (Tamlaghmore)
Bayne, John, farmer, Gortnagross
Bear, G. R., estate agent (of Bear & McKeown, auctioneers and property salesmen, Molesworth Street
Bear & McKeown, auctioneers and property salesmen, Molesworth Street
Bell, Robert, draper and merchant tailor, Oldtown Street
Bell, Samuel A., grocer, Loy Street
Bell, Thos., boot and shoe maker, William Street
Black, Geo., watch maker, Molesworth Street; res., Oldtown Street
Black, John Knox, farmer and mill owner, Corvanaghan
Black, Jos., farmer, Sloghtfredin
Black, Jos. D., farmer, Corvanaghan
Black, Mrs., Molesworth Street
Black, Richard, flax miller, Cork Hill
Black, Richard, farmer, mill owner, Corkhill
Black, Thomas, farmer, Corvanaghan
Black, Thomas J., farmer, Derrinleagh
Blair, David, boot and shoe maker, James Street
Blakley, James, confectioner and tobacconist, Oldtown Street
Bloomer, Rev. James, B.A., Kildress
Bole, James, farmer, Orritor
Bole, John, farmer, Drumnacress
Bole, Robert W., shop assistant, Burn Road
Boyle, Joseph, house painter, Chapel Street
Boyle, M. K., confectioner, Chapel Street
Brennen, A. M., assistant county surveyor, Burn Road
Brisbane, Wm., carpenter, Chapel Street
Brown, Robert, merchant tailor, William Street
Browne, Mrs., Rathcrogan, Molesworth Road
Browne, Robert, Cloggan
Bryson, Samuel, station master, Midland Railway and Great Northern Railways, Molesworth Road
Burnett, James, builder and contractor, Union Street
Burns, James, grocer, Chapel Street
Byers, John (of Venables & Byers, solicitors), Molesworth Road

Cameron, Alex., farmer, Inverton House
Campbell, Peter, confectioner, James Street
Campion, Rev. J. R., B.A., Loy Street
Carnaghan, M., pawnbroker and clothes dealer, William Street
Carroll, Thomas, inspector of creameries for Department of Agriculture, Molesworth Road
Carson, Robert, Claremont
Castlestuart, Right Hon. Earl, Stuart Hall, Stewartstown
Charles, Andrew, watch maker, jeweller, photographer and Cycle Agent, 56 James Street
Charles, D. H., LL.B., solicitor, James Street
Charles, Richard, Loy Street
Close, Major Maxwell A., D.L., Drum Manor
Cluff, Miss, Loy Street
Cluff, R., J.P., Kildress House
Coffey, Thos., publican, James Street
Conlon, Joseph, saddler, Oldtown Street
Cosgrave, P. & J., publicans, James Street and Molesworth Street
Coulter, James, farmer, Tyresson
Crawford, T. J., R.D.C., shorthorn expert, James Street
Crawford, Wm. J., farmer and mill owner, Knockallary
Crilly, Joseph, contractor, Loy Street
Crooks, Wm. J., farmer, Druman
Culbert, Jacob, National Health Insurance Inspector, Molesworth Street

Dale, Robert T., farmer, Mabuoy
Dalgarno, Son, & Co., billposters and advertising contractors, Church Street
Devlin, Albert H., linotype operator, Loy Street
Devlin, Augustine (of S. Devlin & Co.), Union Street
Devlin, Jas., & Sons, grocers, wholesale and retail spirit dealers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Devlin, John, publican, William Street
Devlin, John F., solicitor, James Street; residence, William Street
Devlin, Joseph W., publican, Molesworth Street
Devlin, J., publican, Union Street
Devlin, Patrick, (of S. Devlin & Co.), Union Street
Devlin, S., & Co., butter, egg, potato dealers and commission agents, Union Street
Dickson, M., woollen draper, Molesworth Street
Dinsmore, Miss, mupsic (music) teacher, Oldtown Street
Doey, Thos., & Son, boot and shoe makers, William Street
Donnelly, Hugh, butcher, Molesworth Street
Donnelly, Joseph, Chapel Street
Donnelly, S., boot and shoe maker, hardware dealer, and photographer, William Street
Doris, J., auctioneer and publican, James Street
Dougall, James, N.S. teacher, Toberlane
Downey, John, plumber, Burn Road
Drapersfield Weaving Co., linen manufacturers
Dunphy, T., agent Bank of Ireland, James Street
Dunseith & Co., merchant tailors, William Street

Eagleson, David, farmer, Orritor
Eagleson, James, farmer, Kildress
Eastwood, C., J.P., dress maker, boot dealer, William Street
Eastwood, C., & Sons, hardware and coal merchants, William Street
Eastwood, J., grocer, William Street
Eastwood, T. J., M.R.C.V.S., William Street
Eccles, Wm. J., farmer, Kildress
Ekin, Samuel E., J.P., Soran
Ekin, Thomas A., manager, Belfast Bank Ltd., James Street
Elliott, Alfred M., M.B., B.Ch., Loy Street
Elliott, John, carter, Union Street
Entrican, Rev. John, B.A., Molesworth Street
Espie, Mrs., boarding house, Molesworth Street

Faulkner, George (of Henry & Faulkner), William Street
Faulkner, John, grocer, china and delph merchant, William Street
Ferguson, R. A., Royal Hotel, Coagh Street
Ferguson, W. S., farmer, Teivenagh
Fitzsimmons, Henry, mechanic, Waterloo Terrace
Field, S., milliner, William Street
Flannagan, J., grocer, Church Street
Fleming, J. W., clerk of petty sessions; clerk of urban council; secretary of Gas and Light Company; secretary of Lime Company; office, Oldtown Street; res., James Street
Fleming, Miss, Burn Road
Flynn, Edward, flax buyer, Gortalowry
Foot, Walter, manager Hibernian Bank, James Street
Forrest, James, green manager (Greenvale Mills), Fairybridge
Forrest, John, builder and contractor, Loy Street
Forster, T., organist, and teacher of music, James Street

Gardener, W. (of Drapersfield Weaving Co.), Drapersfield
Geddes, Joseph, Oldtown Street
Gibson, Andrew, grocer and farmer, Drum
Gibson, Norman (manager T. Adair Ltd., weaving factory), Southend Cottage
Gibson, Thomas (secretary T. Adair Ltd.), South End Cottage
Gillespie, J., M.D., Oldtown Street
Glasgow, Allen, grocer, Drumnamalta
Glasgow, James A., farmer, Keelycurragh
Glasgow, H. L. (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), Molesworth Road
Glasgow, John, J.P. (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), William Street
Glasgow, Silas (of W. & M. Mason), Molesworth Street
Glasgow, W. J., rural school attendance officer and rate collector, James Street
Glasgow, Mrs. R. J., postmistress
Glasgow, J. & H. L., booksellers, stationers, librarians and seedsmen, Official Agents for Ordnance Survey Publications, Mid-Ulster Printing Works, William Street; proprietors of the "Mid-Ulster Mail." Agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" and other newspapers. Telegrams, "Mail". Phone No. 7
Glenn, Miss, boarding house, Loy Street
Glenn, Mrs., N.S. teacher, Drum Road
Glenn, W. S., commercial traveller, Drum Road
Gourley, Hugh, farmer, Meagh
Gourley, James, blacksmith, Burn Road
Gourley, Wm., farmer, Meagh
Graham, A., Chapel Street
Graves, C. H. P. D., M.D., M.Ch., Gortaliagh
Greer, Robert, blacksmith, Oldtown Street
Greer, T. MacGregor, J.P., Tullylagan House, Tullyhog
Grundy, John G., Technical Institute Commercial teacher, Chapel Street
Gunning, John, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers and finishers, Milburn Works
Gunning-Moore, J. B., D.L., Coolnafranky

Hagan, John, house painter, McNaney's Court
Hamilton, A., watch maker and jeweller, William Street
Hamilton, David H., timber merchant and carter, Chapel Street
Hamilton, Herbert J., watch maker and jeweller, James Street; residence, Chapel Street
Hamilton, Robert, carpenter, Church Street
Hamilton, Samuel, grocer, James Street
Harbison, T. J. S., solicitor, James Street
Harbison, W. J., grocer, baker, publican and agricultural seed merchant, William Street
Harris, J. Porter, solicitor, James Street; residence, Stewartstown
Hegan, Geo., farmer, Annagh
Hegan, Wm. J., farmer, Ballysudden
Henry & Faulkner, pharmaceutical chemists and grocers, William Street
Henry, I. H., Riverview, Dunman
Heron, James, sub-agent Bank of Ireland, Rosecroft
Higgerty, Charles, greengrocer, Orritor Street
Hogg, John, farmer, Kirktown
Hogg, Samuel, farmer and rate collector, Kirktown
Hopper, The Misses, Molesworth Road
Hopper, Wm. J., & Bros., woollen drapers, tailors, milliners and dressmakers, James Street
Howard, Mrs., Loy Street
Hughes, M., boarding house, James Street
Hughes, Peter, potato and grass seed merchant, Union Street
Hull, Miss, Molesworth Road
Hull, Wm., tailor's cutter, Park View
Hyndman, Rev. Robert, B.A., James Street

Inglis & Co. Ltd., bakers (Belfast), Coagh Street; R. Balmer, local agent

Johnston, T. H., publican and grocer, Commercial Hotel, Oldtown Street
Johnston, W. C., grocer, James Street

Kane, James, farmer, Toberlane
Kelly, D. M., cashier, Belfast Bank Ltd., The Cottage
Kerr, John, grocer and general merchant, Killymoon Street
Kerr, Nurse, midwife, Chapel Street
Kerr, Patrick, farmer, Cluntydoon
Kilpatrick, S., tobacconist, stationer, and newsagent, Molesworth Street; res., Molesworth Road
Kingston, S. R., District Inspector, R.I.C., James Street
Knight, W. J. R., M.D., M.Ch., L.M., Oldtown Street

Ladies' School, Chapel Street - Miss Rowan, B.A., principal
Lamont, W. S., M.R.C.V.S., Oldtown Street
Lavery, W. J., clerk of markets and house agent, Oldtown Street
Leeper, W., J.P., (managing director John Gunning & Son Ltd.), Wellbrook
Lennox, A., draper and milliner, William Street
Lennox, James (of Lennox & Co.), William Street
Lennox & Co., boot and shoe makers, James Street
Lenny, Francis P., publican, James Street
Lewis, A. P., grocer and draper, Millburn Street
Lewis, Mrs. T. J., Oldtown Street
Lewis, Mrs. W. H., Molesworth Street
Lewis, S. A. (manager John Gunning & Son Ltd.), Prospect House
Logan, Rev. John, M.A., LL.D., Sandholes Manse, Tullyhogue
Loughran, Robt., sub-postmaster, grocer, farmer, and corn mill owner, Gortin
Lowry, Captain E. L. B., D.L., Rockdale, Tullyhogue
Lyons, George, cycle and motor mechanic, Fair Green

Mackenzie, Misses, Chapel Street
MacCormac, Mrs., Molesworth Road
Magill, S. Rankin, manager Ulster Bank, William Street
Malone, B., publican, Loy Street
Malone, E, J., solicitor, James Street; res., Church Street
Malone, John, solicitor; office, Molesworth Street; res., James Street
Malone, Robert, grocer, hide merchant, baker and publican, William Street
Mann, H. A., J.P., clerk of poor-law guardians and rural district council and estate agent, Loy Street
Mark, John, Oldtown Street
Marks, Rev. Percy. B.D., Derryloran Rectory
Mason, W. & M., grocers, butter, egg and general commission agents, Molesworth Street
Maybin, Rev. David, B.A., The Manse, Loy Street
Meares, Richard, coach builder, Molesworth Road
Megaw, George, box maker and coal merchant, railway yard; res., Burn Road
Meikle, J., M.R.C.V.S., Coffey's Yard, James Street; res., The Cafe
Millar, S. J., B.A., solicitor, Molesworth Street; residence, Moneymore
Millar, William, manager gas works, lime works and town surveyor, Union Street
Milliken, John, farmer, Gortalourge
Milliken, Robt., farmer, Ballygroogan
Mills, Charles, & Son, painters and room paper merchants, James Street
Mills, Thomas, tinsmith, Oldtown Street
Millington, Rev. C. A. B., B.A., Lissan Rectory
Mitchell, John, R.D.C., farmer, Ballynagilly
Montgomery, Hugh, hair dresser, William Street
Morewood, James, cashier Ulster Bank Ltd., Oldtown Street
Morgan, Thomas, merchant tailor, James Street
Morris, Elias, publican, Coagh Street
Morrison, A., draper and cycle agent, James Street; res., Molesworth Road
Mowbray, James, draper, James Street; residence, Burn Road
Mulgrew, John, & Son, undertaking and posting establishment, James Street
Mullan, James, solicitor, Molesworth Street; residence, Molesworth Road
Mulholland, R. H., of Mulholland Bros., William Street
Mulholland Bros., tailors and outfitters, William Street
Munnis, J. W., Lynnwood
Munnis, Wm. A., (director of Thomas Adair Ltd.), Lynwood
Murray, Patrick, blacksmith, Coffey's yard, James Street; residence, Loy Street

McAdoo, Herbert ., woollen draper, milliner and boot merchant, Oldtown Street
McAdoo, Hugh W., woollen draper, milliner, dress maker and merchant tailor, William Street
McAlister, D., flax and corn miller, Kildress
McAtackney, J., hair dresser, Molesworth Street
McBurney, J., district superintendent, Pearl Assurance Co., Burn Road
McCann, James, grocer and agent for American Oil Co., Oldtown Street
McClay, William, woollen draper and milliner, William Street
McClelland, C. S. (of T. McClelland), house agent, William Street
McClelland, Sloane, baker, grocer, boarding house and restaurant, The White House, William Street
McClelland, T., printer, bookseller, stationer, newsagent and librarian; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News", William Street
McCloskey, John, farmer, Crievagh
McCollum, A. J., grocer, baker and agricultural seed merchant, James Street
McConnell, S., boot and shoe maker, William Street
McCook, Miss, haberdasher, James Street
McCrea, Robert, grocer, Drapersfield
McCullough, Thos., farmer, Drumard
McDeivitte, W. C., solicitor's clerk, Oldtown Street (McDevitte or McDervitte)
McDonald, Patrick, sub-postmaster and farmer, Gortreagh
McGarvey, James, J.P., farmer and corn mill owner, Dunmore
McGarvey, Michael, J.P., farmer, Drumard
McGeagh, Benjamin A., Unionist revision agent, Unagh
McGready, I., grocer and baker, Oldtown St
McGuicken, Jas., publican, Molesworth Street and Oldtown Street
McGurk, Thomas, publican, William Street
McGurt, Edward, Kildress Hotel, Drumshambo
McIlveen, K., pro-manager, Ulster Bank
McKay, Thomas, grocer and agricultural seed merchant, Molesworth Street
McKee, George, farmer, Tullagh
McKenna, James, hair dresser, William Street
McKenna, Patrick, J.P., farmer, Crieve
McKeown, S., carpenter and contractor, Burn Road
McKinney, David O., optician and chemist, Oldtown Street
McKinney, S., pharmaceutical chemist and grocer, Oldtown Street
McLaughlin, Rev. J., C.C., The Presbytery
McMillan, James, school teacher, Burnbank
McNamee, John, J.P., farmer, Knockaleary
McNaney, Paul, boot and shoe maker, William Street
McVeigh, J., grocer, James Street
McVerry, Rev. F., C.C., Lissan
McVey, A., provision merchant, The George Temperance Hotel, Molesworth Street
McVey Bros., hardware merchants, Molesworth Street

Nesbit, H. J., grocer, James Street
Newell, William H., butcher, William Street

O'Brien, J., solicitor's assistant, Coagh Road
O'Connell. T., insurance agent, and shoe maker, James Street
O'Donnell, Rev. F., C.C., Kildress

Parke, J., posting establishment, Union Street
Parke, Wm., jun., N.S. teacher (Lisnagleer N.S.), Union Street
Parke, Wm., & Sons, carting contractors, Union Street
PoŽ, Lieut.-Col. Sir W. H., C.B., Slaghtfredin Lodge
Porter, William, James Street
Porter, W. MacDonald, cabinetmaker, undertaker, house furnisher and cycle agent, James Street
Powell, Mrs., Burn Road
Purdy Bros., general dealers, William Street

Quinn, Bernard, J.P., farmer, Broughderg
Quinn, Very Rev. Canon, P.P., The Presbytery

Ramsey, George, J.P., Claggan House
Ramsey, George, school teacher, Mountain View
Raphael, George J., Loy Street
Raphael, Henry N., solicitor, James Street; residence, Molesworth Road
Rice, William, N.S. teacher, Loy Street
Richardson, A. W., draper, Molesworth Street
Richey, Rev. J., A.M., Ballymully Glebe
Rosenfield, L., draper, Coagh Street
Rowan, Miss, B.A., principal Ladies' School, Chapel Street
Russell, J., assistant superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co., Burn Road
Rutherford, Wm., J.P., farmer and flax miller, Derrycromie

Scott, Rev. W. E. R., M.A., Ardtrea Rectory, Stewartstown
Scott, W. J., plumber, James Street
Seawright, Mrs., schol (school) teacher, Chapel Street
Sharpe, Thos., farmer, Gortreagh
Shaw, John, restaurateur, James Street
Shaw, Rev. G. B., Claggan
Simpson, Adam, iron monger, saw mill owner, grocer, and seed merchant, James Street
Sleane, David, cycle agent, Chapel Street and William Street
Small, Mrs., grocer and publican, William Street
Smart, John, carpenter and undertaker, William Street
Smith, John, blacksmith, Burn Road
Soraghan, Rev. T., C.C., Dunamore
Stanton, Mrs., Dunman
Staples, R. Ponsonby, Lissan House
Steel, William, Fair Hill
Steenson, Robert, cabinet maker, house furnisher, and undertaker, Oldtown Street
Stewart, Joseph, Loy Street

Taylor, Frederick W., fish and game dealer, Coagh Street
Taylor, Wm., shoe maker, Coagh Street
Thom, Francis, farmer, Tiermacshane
Thomson, J., B.A., N.S. teacher, Rock Cottage
Thompson Bros., grocers, James Street
Thompson, Joseph (of Thompson Bros.), James Street
Todd, John, hardware merchant, James Street
Tubman, M. M., stationer, tobacconist and newsagent, James Street
Turkington, D., cycle agent, Oldtown Street
Turkington, S., grocer and druggist, Molesworth Street (D. J. Acheson, proprietor)
Twigg, R. H., solicitor; office, James Street; res., Gleninagh, Molesworth Road

Vaughan, W. J., B.A., head master, Cookstown Academy, Chapel Street
Venables, W. J., (of Venables & Byers, solicitors), Gortalowry House
Venables & Byers, solicitors, Molesworth Street

Waide, E., dentist (Ballymena), Loy Street
Warnock, Thos., grocer and farmer, Drum
Warnock, Thos., farmer, Aughlish
Warnock, Wm., farmer, Aughlish
Warnock, Wm. H., U.D.C., P.L.G., Benview
White, Rev. F. A. H., Desertcreat, Tullyhogue
Wilson, Rev. Geo., B.A., Ballygonney Manse, Moneymore
Wimperis, Rev. W. G., Methodist Manse
Windsor, W. J., merchant tailor, Orritor Street
Woolwray, H. E., Excise officer, James Street
Wray, Chas. A., M.P.S.I., chemist, James Street
Wray, K., confectioner, William Street
Wray, Mrs., Gleninagh, Molesworth Road
Wylie, Robert, farmer, Drumard

Young, The Misses, dress makers, Oldtown Street

COOTEHILL

A market town in County Cavan, 66 miles N.N.W. from Dublin, south 12 miles from Monaghan, pleasantly situated on the Cootehill River, and on the road from Dublin to Clones.  The town, which consists of four spacious streets, is situated in the midst of thriving districts, containing some handsome and historic mansions.  The markets are held on Friday and Saturday - the former for general produce, the latter for grain.  Fairs - Third Friday in every month, and a large dead and live pork market, the former every Wednesday, and the latter the third Thursday each month in the year.  Shops' half-holiday, Tuesday.  The population in 1911 was 1,550

Post Office, Market Street - Miss Timmin, postmistress
Town Council - J. Lennon, chairman; W. Connolly, J. Smith, J. McKeown, P. Reilly, J. O'Brien, P. Hannigan, J. Coyle, and J. McMahon; town clerk, P. Smith
Provincial Bank of Ireland (branch), Market Street - J. Baird, manager
Ulster Banking Company Limited (branch), Market Street - William Hall, manager
Hibernian Bank (Branch) - P. McCaffrey, manager
National Schools - H. Wallace, McCormack, and J. Fitzsimmons, teachers
Dispensary - Dr. McQuaid
Registrars of Births and Deaths - Dr. McQuaid and J. Graham
Registrar of Marriages - J. J. Hanna
R.I. Constabulary Barracks, Cavan Road - Sergeant and eight men

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland (parish of Drumgoon) - Rev. Rainsford Moore, M.A., rector
Church of Ireland, Chapel of Ease, Dernakeish Church
Presbyterian Church, Bridge Street - Rev. W. M. Henry, Montford Manse
Methodist Church, Bridge Street - Rev. Chas. Wilson
Moravian Chapel, Oldbridge - Rev. W. O. Lang
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Lane - Rev. P. O'Connell, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Literary and Recreation Association, Town Hall - J. F. Griffith, secretary
Catholic Club, St. Michael's Hall
Masonic Hall, Cavan Street
Assembly Hall, Church Street

INHABITANTS

Adams, George, farmer, Rathkane
Adams, Mrs., Drumelton House
Armstrong, Robert, druggist, Market Street

Bennett, J., cashier Provincial Bank
Berney, G., posting establishment, Bridge Street
Blood-Smith, A., solicitor
Bowden, Joseph, auctioneer and valuator, Cortober
Boyle, A., Riverview
Boyle, B., grocer, Market Street
Brady, E., & Co., spirit grocers, Market Street
Brady, Miss, draper, Market Street
Brady, M., spirit grocer, Church Street
Brady, P., rate collector, Old Bridge
Brady, Terence, draper, Bridge Street
Brown, S., grocer and provision merchant, book seller, stationer, insurance and newsagent; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Burke, James, carpenter and builder, Bridge Street
Burns, T., hair dresser, Bridge Street

Caldwell, Robert, farmer, Ashfield
Callagan, Owen, saddler, Bridge Street
Carnew, ?, watch maker, Market Street
Carney, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant, grocer and baker, Market Street
Carney Bros., publicans, Bridge Street
Carney & Co., spirit grocers, Market Street
Clements, A., druggist, Market Street
Clements, Mrs., Ashfield Lodge
Clements, T. E. L., J.P., Rathkenny House
Connell, J., saddler, Church Street
Connolly, W., grocer, baker and newsagent; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News."
Coyle, J., cycle and motor agent and repairer, Bridge Street

Dartrey, Right Hon. Lord, Dartry Castle
Denning, A., grocer, Bridge Street
Doherty, Charles, earthenware dealer, restaurant, Market Street
Dolan, Miss, draper, Market Street
Donohoe, Jas., publican, Bridge Street
Donohoe, Kate, publican, Bridge Street
Dorman-Smyth, Captain E. P., J.P., Bellamount Castle
Drum, Patrick, blacksmith, Chapel Lane

Eakins, Alfred J., hardware, drapery and furniture warehouse, watch maker and jeweller, Market Street
Eakins, T. R., booter and clothier, Market Street
Evans, D., boot merchant, Market Street

Flood, R. J., Millvale, Tullyvin

Gallagher, John F., draper, Market Street
Germaine, Mrs., spirit grocer, Church Street
Goss, B., summons server, Church Street
Graham, John, district registrar of births and deaths, Bridge Street

Hanna, J. J., petty sessions clerk and registrar of marriages
Hannigan, Patrick, draper, Market Street
Hennessey, J., relieving officer, Bridge Street
Henry, Rev. W. M., Montford Manse
Horan, Miss, Market Street
Horan, P., J.P., crane master, Clementstown

Irwin, Miss, dress maker, Cavan Road

Kelly, Mrs., publican, Church Street
Kelly, Mrs., saddler, Market Street
King, Miss., confectioner, Market Street

Lancashire, J, watch maker, Bridge Street
Lang, Rev. W. O., Moravian parson
Lennon, Denis, grocer, ironmonger, and hardware merchant, Market Street
Lynch, P., baker, Market Street
Lynch, T., coachbuilder

Maloney, C. V., solicitor
Markey, Miss, draper, Market Street
Martin, P., grocer, Market Street
Masterson, J., town constable, Market Street
Mills, G., tinsmith and newsagent, fancy goods and delph warehouse, Market Street
Moore, James, farmer, Toneymackilduff
Moore, Mrs., spirit dealer and grocer, Market Street
Moore, Rev. Rainsford, The Rectory
Morrow, J., butcher, Market Street
Mulligan, F., fish monger, Bridge Street
Murphy, C. E., solicitor, Market Street
Murphy, H., Newgrove Mills
Murray, J., publican, Market Street

McBreen, John, tailor, Cavan Street
McCabe, J. & P., Market Street
McCabe, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
McCabe, ?, cycle agent
McCaffrey, Miss, china and delph warehouse, Market Street
McCann, P., grocer, Market Street
McCartney, Miss, china and delph warehouse, Market Street
McCaul, P., grocer, Bridge Street
McCluskey, J., publican, Bridge Street
McConkey, J., hardware and seed merchant, Market Street
McCormack, ?, teacher, Darley N.S.
McCudden, J., pork dealer, Old Bridge
McCutcheon, Alex., spirit grocer, Market Street
McCutcheon, J. J., boot merchant
McCutcheon, Mrs., publican, Bridge Street
McFadden, Miss, ladies' nurse, Bridge Street
McKay, W., grocer and baker, Market Street
McKeefrey, ?, draper, Market Street
McKeown, J., butcher, hide and skin dealer, Market Street
McKeown, Mrs., butcher, Bridge Street
McMahon, F., seed merchant, Bridge Street
McMullan, N., butcher, Market Street
McMullan, T., posting establishment
McPhillips, ?, publican, Bridge Street
McQuaid, Dr., Market Street

O'Brien, Mrs., draper, Market Street
O'Connell, Rev. P., P.P.
O'Connor, J., spirit dealer, Market Street
O'Reilly, ?, publican, Bridge Street

Peatt, J. W., V.S., New Cavan Road
Porter, T., restaurant, Market Street

Reilly, P., blacksmith, Bridge Street
Reilly, P., tailor, Bridge Street
Rice, P., newsagent and confectioner, Market Street
Rorke, T., carpenter
Rountree, John, farmer, Cootehill

Sheilds, James, J.P., Annalee
Sheils, T., cattle dealer, Temperance Hotel
Sherdian, J., cooper, Bridge Street (Sheridan)
Sheriff, J., & Sons, saw and scutch mills, and timber merchants
Smith, Andrew, & Son, auctioneers, valuators and spirit grocers, Bridge Street
Smith, J., chemist, Market Street
Smith, J., station master, G.N.R.
Smith, Miss, earthenware dealer, Bridge Street
Smith, Miss, dress maker, Chapel Lane
Smith, Peter, publican, Market Street
Smith, Philip, pork butcher and grocer, Church Street
Smith, P., publican and Town Clerk, Bridge Street
Smith, P., draper, Market Street
Smith, Rev. J., C.C., Madaghbawn
Smith, Rev. P., P.P., Kill
Smith, ?, proprietor, White Horse Hotel
Smyth, John, publican, Market Street
Stephenson, Mrs., Temperance Restaurant and Hotel, Market Street
Stewart, F. A., draper, Market Street
Stewart Bros., grocers, hardware, timber and seed merchants, Market Street
Sullivan, J., publican, Market Street
Swarbrigg, John, boot maker, Bridge Street
Swarbrigg, J., cycle and motor repairer & gas fitter, Cavan Street

Thompson Brothers, grocers and provision and seed merchants, Market Street

Walker, Richard, farmer, Cootehill
Wilson, E., printer, Bridge Street
Wilson, Rev. Chas., Methodist Manse
Woods, P., rate collector, Bridge Street
Woods, P., school teacher, Cavan Road
Woods, Thos., J.P., workhouse master
Woods, W. H., grocer and butter and egg merchant, Church Street
Wylie, Miss, draper, Market Street

CROSSGAR

Is a small but very clean town in the County of Down.  It is situated twenty-one and a quarter miles south of Belfast, on the line of the Belfast and County Down Railway.  The population is about 550, the working class of which are chiefly engaged in agricultural pursuits, while a great number of the female population here and in the surrounding districts are employed in the hand-sewed embroidery industry.  The Fair is held on the second Wednesday of every month.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Kilmore - Rev. T. Jamison, B.A.
Presbyterian Church, Lissara - Rev. John Johnston, M.A.
Presbyterian Church, Kilmore - Rev. T. Alexander, B.A.
Presbyterian Church, Raffrey - Rev. R. J. Wilson, B.A.
Unitarian Church, Rademon - Rev. J. J. Magill
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McArdle, P.P.
Medical Officer and Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - R. H. Sproule, M.D., Killyleagh
Rural District Councillors and Guardians - Crossgar, James Marshall, R. Morrison, J.P.; Kilmore, Thos. Hughes, Robert Douglas; Leggygowan, Henry Crosby, John Jackson.  Co-opted - John Mageean
R.I.C. - Sergeant B. Magee; constables, Thomas Wilkie, John Cavanagh, John P. McLaughlin, Michael Kearney
Belfast Banking Co.
Ulster Bank

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Hugh, sexton, Rademon
Alexander, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian minister, Kilmore Manse, Listooder
Alexander, Samuel, Creevycarnonan
Atwell, W., Listooder

Bailie, Thomas W., Rademon
Bailie, Wm., Listooder
Bailie, W. J., sexton, Listooder
Barr, Robert, Cluntagh Lodge
Barr, William, Cluntagh Lodge
Bassett, C. & C., publicans, hardware and general merchants, Downpatrick Street
Bell, John, fowl dealer, Downpatrick Street
Bell, Mrs. James, grocer and farmer, Bridge End, Lissara
Bennett, Mrs., Creevycarnonan
Bingham, Hugh, Derryboy
Brown, John, grocer, Rademon
Brownlee, Miss Annie, Listooder
Brownlee, Samuel, Listooder
Burns, N., publican, Downpatrick Street

Cahill, Thomas, Tyconnett N.S.
Campbell, James, Barnamaghery
Campbell, John, Barnamaghery
Campbell, Wm., Barnamaghery
Carlisle, Wm., Carnacally
Chambers, James, Drumaghlis
Cleland, David, J.P., Creevy Cottage
Cleland, George, Ballywoollen
Cleland, James, Ballydian
Cleland, James, Derryboy
Cleland, James, Killinchy Woods
Cleland, Jas., J.P., Tober Mhuire
Cleland, Miss, Ballywoollen
Cleland, William, grocer, provision merchant, post office, etc.; agent for the "Belfast Weekly News," Listooder
Cleland, William, publican and grocer, cycle and motor works, Downpatrick Street
Cleland, William Orr, Killinchy Woods
Cleland, William, Drumaghlis
Cooper, James, Rademon
Cooper, Samuel, Rademon
Copeland, John, merchant tailor, Killyleagh Street
Copeland, Robert, merchant tailor and grocer, Killyleagh Street
Coulter, Hamilton, Cluntagh
Coulter, Hugh and John, Creevycarnonan
Coulter, James and Robert, Rosebank
Coulter, Joseph, Killinchy Woods
Coulter, Jos., Loughview House, Ballyalgin
Coulter, Miss, Killinchy Woods
Coulter, Mrs. H., Barnamaghery
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., M.P., Rademon House
Creeny, Mrs., Listooder
Crosby, Henry, R.D.C., Aughnadarragh, Saintfield
Cunningham, John, Ballyalgin
Cunningham, T., Ballyalgin

Dalzell, Alexander, Listooder
Dalzell, Hugh, Listooder
Davidson, Miss, Woodside
Davidson, Mrs., Ballywoollen House
Dick, James
Dick, Thomas, Clontinaglare
Dickson, A., Derryboy
Donaldson, William and Robert, Creevycarnonan
Donnan, Mrs., tailor, Ballywoollen
Dornan, Elizabeth, milliner, Downpatrick Street
Dougherty, W., Dunanelly Flax Mill, Annacloy
Douglass, Robt., R.D.C., Carnacally
Duff, Charles, Cluntagh
Duff, James, Cluntagh
Duff, John, Cluntagh
Dunn, David, Ballydian

Edgar, George, Seed Merchant and Posting Car Establishment, Downpatrick Street
Edgar, James, Rockville
Ellison, James, gate lodge
Ellison, James, Barnamaghery
Ellison, John, Ballyalgin
Ellison, Samuel, correspondent, Downpatrick Road
Ellison, William
Emmerson, W., Cargah House, Annacloy

Flynn, Charles, publican, The Square
Flynn, W. R., Killyleagh Street
Foley, Hugh, Derryboy
Foley, John, Lisnaw
Foley, Joseph, Lisnaw
Furey, John, Drumaghlis
Furey, William, Leggygowan, Saintfield

Gabbie, John, Ballywoollen
Gibson, George R., relieving officer
Gibson, James, Killinchy Woods
Gibson, John, Killinchy Woods
Gibson, Mrs. A., grocer, Killyleagh Street
Gibson, Mrs. W., grocer, Killyleagh Street
Gill, James, Ballymacashin
Gill, William John, Raffery
Gourley, James, Derryboy Cottage
Gourley, Mrs., Derryboy Cottage
Graham, Joseph, Listooder

Hamilton, Francis, Rademon
Hamilton, Wm., Drummatticonnor, Listooder
Hanna, J. & A., Market Square
Harper, John, Ballywoollen
Harris, Alexander, miller, Listooder
Harris, Hugh, station master
Hart, Mrs., Rademon
Heanan, Joseph, Crossgar N.S.
Herron, George, Raffery
Herron, James, Raffery
Herron, John, Raffery
Herron, Thomas, Clontinaglare
Hewitt, Samuel, Ballydian, Listooder
Hogg, William John, Raffrey
Hughes, Edward, Cranmoney House (Carnmoney?)
Hughes, Thomas, R.D.C., Kilmore
Hutton, James, J.P., Bell's Hill
Hutton, John, Ballywoollen
Hutton, Miss, Creevycarnonan
Hutton, William, Creevycarnonan

Jackson, A. J., Barnamaghery
Jackson, David, K.C., Raffrey
Jackson, David, Derryboy
Jackson, James, The Green, Killinchy Woods
Jackson, John, Barnamaghery
Jackson, John, R.D.C., Raffrey
Jackson, John, Clontinaglare
Jackson, Joseph, Derryboy
Jackson, Mary Jane, Raffery
Jackson, Mrs., Killinchy Woods
Jackson, Robert, Barnamaghery
Jackson, Wm., The Bank, Barnamaghery
Jackson, W. J., Raffery
Jamison, Joseph, Raffery
Jamison, J. D., Creevycarnonan
Jamison, Rev. Thos., The Rectory, Kilmore
Jeffrey, John. Ballydian
Jeffrey, Joseph, Ballydian
Jennings, John, Cluntagh
Johnston, Jas. A., Brick Hall, Ballywoollen
Johnston, Rev. John, Presbyterian minister, Lissara Manse

Kearney, James, bill poster, Downpatrick Street
Kennedy, John, Listooder
Killen, Hugh, Clontinaglare
Killen, Wm. John, Clontinaglare
King, Samuel, corn and flax mills, Lissara
Kirk, Hugh, Derryboy
Kirk, William, Ballydian
Kirkpatrick, James, Listooder
Kirkpatrick, John, Listooder

Law, James, Lisnamore
Lawther, Miss, Barnamaghery N.S.
Lawther, Miss, Cluntagh (Ballytrim N.S.)
Lawther, Robert, Cluntagh
Lemon, Hugh, Drumaghlis
Lightbody, John, draper, Killyleagh Street
Lightbody, Mrs. Jane
Lightbody, William, Creevycarnonan
Lindsay, Robert, Ballydian
Lindsay, Thomas, Ballydian
Lindsay, Thomas, Stock Breeder and General Merchant, Post Office, Derryboy
Lowry, John, Raffery

Madine, John, Hairdresser, Market Street
Madine, Miss L., grocer, Market Street
Mageean, John, R.D.C., Leggygowan, Saintfield
Magill, Rev. J. J., Rademon Manse (Unitarian minister)
Marshall, James, R.D.C., Derryboy
Martin, Alex., blacksmith, Bridge end
Martin, James, Ballywoollen
Martin, Mrs., Killinchy Woods
Martin, Robert, blacksmith, Ballywoollen
Martin, W. J., Creevybeg
Mason, Mrs., publican, Kilmore
Mason, Thomas, fowl dealer and exporter
Matthews, E., cycle works, Raffery
Mawhinney, W., Listooder
Maxwell, Robert, publican, Killyleagh Street
Millar, Miss M., Killyleagh Street
Miscampbell, Mrs., Woodside
Miscampbell, William, blacksmith, Woodside
Miskimmon, Robert, Raffery
Moffet, Mrs., Killyleagh Street
Montgomery, John, Drumaghlis
Montgomery, Lawrence, Rademon
Moore, R. T. C., Ballydian, Listooder
Moreland, William John, Killyleagh Street
Morrow, A., publican and posting establishment, Killyleagh Street
Morrow, F. & R., Ballyalgin
Morrow, Robert, Ballyalgin
Morrison, Henry, rate collector
Morrison, Mrs., Rademon House
Morrison, Robt., J.P., R.D.C., flax mill, Glasswater
Morrison, William, Woodside
Morris, Wm., & Son, auctioneers and valuers, Post Office, Downpatrick Street
Murdock, Andrew, Ballydian, Listooder
Murdoch, Richard, Ballytrim (Ballygally N.S.)
Murdock, William, Barnamaghery
Murray, Mrs., publican and sewing agent, Downpatrick Street

McArdle, Rev. P., P.P., Downpatrick Street
McBratney, W., grocer, Barnamaghery
McBride, Hans, Ballydian, Listooder
McCleery, James, Ballywoollen
McCleery, John, Ballywoollen
McCloy, Wm., carpenter, Derryboy
McCorriston, Miss, Killinchy Woods N.S.
McCorriston, Miss, Rosconnor House, Annacloy, corn and flax mills
McCoubrie, Charles A., Rademon
McCoubrie, James, Rademon
McCoubrie, Mrs. W. J., Drumaghlis
McCracken, David, Barnamaghery
McCracken, James, Rademon
McCracken, Robert Henry, Barnamaghery
McCullough, Martin, Listooder and Clontinaglare
McDonald, John, grocer and agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Downpatrick Street
McDowell, Thos. J., Woodstock, Rademon
McDowell, W. J., grocer, Raleagh, Listooder
McGee, Margaret, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McGee, Sarah, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McKeown, Mrs. J., Drummatticonnor, Listooder (Drumaghlis N.S.)
McKnight, James, postman
McLements, H. R., Drumaghlis
McMillen, John, Clontinaglare and Rademon
McMordie, David, Beech Hill, Drumaghlis (flax mill)
McMullan, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street
McMullan, Samuel, Rademon
McMullan, William, Listooder
McMurray, William, traction engine owner, and merchant, Magheracarnmoney
McNeely, David, Raffery
McNeely, Thomas C., Raffrey
McNeely, Thomas, Raffrey
McNeill, H. C., tailor, Killyleagh Street
McRobert, Hugh, Drumaghlis
McRobert, Jas., Listooder
McRobert, John, J.P., Rademon Flour Mills and Listooder Corn and Flax Mills; Agent for all Classes of Insurance, res., Rademon
McRobert, John, jun., The Bungalow, Rademon
McRobert, Miss, Lissowen, Listooder
McRobert, William, Drumaghlis
McVeigh, Hugh, Rademon
McVeigh, James, Listooder
McWhirter, Wm., Ballyalgin

Neill, James, Tullynacree, Kilmore
Neill, Mrs., Derryboy
Newell, Thomas, The Hollow, Listooder
Niblock, Robert, grocer, hardware, and coal merchant, Bridge End
Nixon, Mrs., grocer and farmer, Post Office, Kilmore
Nixon, Mrs., Tullynacree, Kilmore
Nixon, Mrs., Drumaghlis
Nixon, W. J., mason and farmer, Listooder
Nixon & Harris, flax mill, Kilmore

Orr, Henry Cooke, Hill House, Cluntagh
Orr, James, Mondara
Orr, John Knox, Delamont, Killyleagh
Orr, Miss M. A., Raffery
Orr, Mrs. Samuel, Raffery
Orr, Samuel, Raffery
Orr, Thomas, flax mill, Grovehill, Downpatrick
Orr, William, Raffrey

Patterson, James, blacksmith, Leggygowan, Saintfield
Patterson, John, Listooder and Ballydian
Patterson, Matthew, Listooder and Ballydian
Patterson, Robert, Ballydian and Listooder
Patterson, Samuel, Derryboy
Patterson, Wm., Listooder
Patton, Hugh, Listooder
Patton, William, Listooder
Porter, D. A., M.D., Killyleagh Street
Pyper, David, grocer, Downpatrick Street

Rankin, W., Raffrey N.S.
Rea, D. S., Lissowen, Listooder
Rea, James, R.D.C., Killinchy Woods
Rea, Samuel, Drumaghlis
Ringland, S. B., J.P., Ballytrim House, Killyleagh
Ritchie, John, publican, Downpatrick Street
Ritchie, Robert, Ballywoollen
Robinson, Miss, Ballytrim N.S.
Robinson, W. J., Abbeyview, Listooder
Russell, Matthew, Leggygowan, Saintfield

Scott, Wm. Jas., grocer, Downpatrick Street
Shaw, Jas., blacksmith, Annacloy
Shaw, Samuel, blacksmith, Derryboy
Shaw, Thomas, carpenter, Raffery
Shields, Roden, Killyleagh Street
Silcock, James, J.P., Drummatticonnor Corn Mills, Listooder
Smyth, Mrs. R., Ballyalgin
Smyth, R. & W., Raffery
Smyth, Wm., draper, grocer and hardware merchant, Killyleagh Street
Smyth, W. R., Ballyalgin
Spratt, Hugh, Ballydian
Spratt, James, Killinchy Woods
Spratt, Jos., Killinchy Woods
Spratt, Thomas, Killinchy Woods
Steedman, Alexander, miller, Listooder
Stevenson, Hans, Ballyalgin
Stevenson, Samuel, Derryboy
Stewart, Andrew, Rademon
Stewart, Hugh, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Hugh, Leggygowan, Saintfield
Stewart, James, Barnamaghery
Stewart, James, The Hill, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, John, land steward, Rademon House
Stewart, Matthew, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Mrs. James, The Hill, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Robert, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Samuel, Clontinaglare
Stewart, Thomas, Killinchy Woods
Stewart, Wm., Greenvale, Creevycarnonan

Taylor, Thomas, grocer, Downpatrick Street
The Employers' Liability Assurance Corporation Limited - Agent, Patrick Smyth, jun., Cluntagh
Todd, W. R., (Drumaghlis N.S.), Woodvale

Watson, Samuel, Killinchy Woods
Watson, The Misses, Drumaghlis
Watson, Thomas, Killinchy Woods
Webb, Miss, assistant Crossgar N.S.
White, A. & J., Lisnaw
White, Robert, Ballygoskin
White, Robert, The Green, Ballygoskin
Whyte, George, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Whyte, John, Derryboye
Wilson, John, Ballygoskin
Wilson, Matthew, Ballygoskin
Wilson, Rev. R. J., Raffrey
Wood, John, draper , Killyleagh Street
Woods, Hamilton, Barnamaghery
Woods, Isaac, Derryboy
Woods, John, clog maker, The Square
Woods, Miss, Barnamaghery
Woods, Robert, Ballygoskin
Woods, Thomas, Ballygoskin
Woods, Thomas, Ballyalgin
Woods, William, Ballyalgin

CROSSMAGLEN

Is a good trading town, situated on the road between Dundalk and Castleblayney.  A large fair is held on the first Friday of each month; and the weekly market days are Wednesday and Friday (the former for grass seed).  The district is rich in minerals, silver, lead, and tin having been found in large quantities.  Population, 1,200.  Railway station, Culloville, Great Northern Railway of Ireland, 1Ĺ miles.

Post and Telegraph Office - Hugh Corr, postmaster
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. S. H. Baker, rector.  Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrison.  Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Peter Sheerin, P.P.; Rev. J. A. McCoscar, C.C., and Rev. Luke Donnellan, C.C.
Magistrates who Preside at Petty Sessions - J. Woulfe Flanagan, R.M.; E. Gilmore, Jas. Hanratty, Hugh Corr, Patrick McConville, James Donaghy, J. Johnston, W. J. Stitt, M.D.
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Owen Treanor
Dispensary - William S. McBride, M.D., medical officer
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - S. B. Savage, manager; J. Taylor, cashier
Hibernian Bank Ltd. - Chas. Machevin, manager
Land Agents and Solicitors - Corr & O'Connor, The Square
Registrar for Births, Marriages, and Deaths - W. S. McBride, M.D.
R.I.C. - Sergeant Francis Kelly
District Council - P. McConville, J.P. (chairman); Jas. Donaghy, vice-chairman; B. Coyle, clerk

INHABITANTS

Baker, Rev. S. H., Creggan Rectory
Begley, John, leather merchant
Bray, James, greengrocer
Brown, Samuel, court keeper and carpenter

Callaghan, Rose, restaurant
Caraher, Bernard, merchant, Silverbridge
Caraher, F. J., law clerk
Caraher, Patk., spirit grocer, Annamar
Corr, James, draper
Coyne, James, draper
Comiskey, Patk., horse dealer, Tray
Cunningham, Patk., merchant, Culloville

Dignan, J., constable R.I.C.
Donaghy, James, grocer
Donaghy, James, R.D.C., farmer, Corliss
Donaldson, Mrs. Susan, lace merchant, Urker
Donaldson, Wm., farmer, Clohog
Donnellan, Rev. L., C.C.
Donnelly, Mrs., lodging house
Duffy, James, general merchant

Early, Patrick, tailor

Fee, Patrick,  teacher, Cregganduff

Gilmore, E., J.P., Lisgalgot House
Gordon, Thomas, cycle agent
Grant, Felix, car owner
Grant, Michael, posting establishment
Griffin, Mrs., Urker Lodge

Hale, Joseph, farmer, Liseragh
Hale, William, farmer, Liseragh
Hanratty, James, J.P., linen draper
Hanratty, Patrick, grocer and publican
Hannon, John, newsagent
Hearty, Felix, school master

Jackson, Sir Thomas, Urker Lodge
Johnston, Alex., farmer, Cloghoge

Kearney, James, publican
Keenan, Patrick, publican, The Square
Kelly, Hugh, tailor
Kerley, Rev. Peter, P.P., Cullyhanna
Kieran, Patk., grocer and newsagent

Lennon, Thomas, car owner

Malcolmson, James, The Square
Martin, Margaret, publican
Morgan, James, blacksmith
Morgan, Michael, blacksmith
Morris, Hugh, merchant
Murphy, Denis, butcher
Murtagh, Luke, publican and grocer

McAlister, Thos., shoe maker
McAllister, James, boot maker
McAllister, John, boot maker
McArdle, Annie, publican and hotel keeper
McArdle, Francis, cycle agent, The Square
McArdle, Michael, publican, grocer and auctioneer
McBride, Wm. S., M.D.
McConville, Patrick, publican, Creggan
McConville, Patk, general merchant
McCormick, John, merchant
McCoscar, Rev. J. A., C.C.
McEntee, Patrick, butcher
McEvoy, Michael, publican
McGeeney, Patk., cattle dealer, Cornona
McGeough, James, hotel keeper
McQuillen, Annie, lace merchant
McQuillen, Mary, victualler
McShane, Patrick, school teacher, Courtbawn
McShane, Pat, farmer, Liseragh
McShane, Misses M. & E., drapers

Norris, Patk., school teacher

O'Callaghan, Patk., cabinet maker, The Square
O'Connor, John, solicitor, Glenlough House
O'Donnell, James, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
O'Donnell, James, publican

Palmer, Mrs. M. J., Glassdrumond
Palmer, R. D., Roxboro'

Quigley, Michael, school master

Rowland, Robert, farmer, Urker

Savage, S. B., bank manager
Scott, Mrs., school teacher
Scott, R. J., law clerk
Shierin, Rev. Peter, P.P.
Short, James, publican and grocer
Speers, Wm., farmer, Cullyhanna

Treanor, Owen, publican and auctioneer

Ward, Mrs., publican
Watters, James, merchant, Culloville

CRUMLIN

Is a small post town, parish of Camlin, in the County Antrim, 14 and one-third English miles W. by N. from Belfast, situated on the road between Antrim and Lurgan, and two miles and a half E. of the head of a bay of Lough Neagh.  On the east side of the town is a station of the Dublin and Antrim Junction Railway, which connects the Great Northern Railway with the Northern Counties, thereby affording daily communication with Derry on the North and Dublin on the South. Fairs - The first Monday, monthly. Population, 639

Post Office - Mrs. Walker, postmistress
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - Charles E. McClintock, A. Mussen, M.D.; Col. H. A. Pakenham, James Hunter, Robert Suffern, James Morrison, Nathaniel McAreavy, John Gilen, Henry Lowe
Clerk of Petty Sessions for Crumlin District - Thomas J. English, Crumlin

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church of Killead - Canon John Clarke, rector, Killead, Crumlin
Glenavy Parish Church - Rev. R. R. Muir, M.A.
Parish Church, Gartree - Rev. R. Singleton, incumbent, The Glebe, Gartree, Crumlin
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John A. Canning
Methodist Church, Glenavy - Rev. W. E. Maguire
Unitarian Church - Rev. S. E. Bowen

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School No. 1 - Wm. J. Taylor; No. 2 - F. C. Martin; No. 3 - J. Townley
Crumlin Dispensary - Wm. Hunter, M.D., medical officer
Crumlin Market Co. Ltd. - F. C. Martin, secretary; Edward J. Johnston, hon. treasurer

INHABITANTS

Adams, J., Aghnamillan
Adams, Robert, store keeper
Allan, Joseph, farmer, Largy
Armstrong, Frank, farmer
Armstrong, J., station master

Barnett, Robt., clerk
Bell, The Misses, farmer
Benson, Joseph, clerk
Bickerstaff, John, grocer
Bowen, Rev. S. E.

Canning, Rev. J. A., Crumlin House
Christy, Robert, farmer
Colburn, Thomas, farmer, Largy
Connon Bros., butchers
Cooly, Jas., farmer, Abbey View
Cooper, Mrs., spirit dealer
Corken, Phillip, farmer
Corkey, Rev. David, Dundrod
Cormican, Miss, fancy shop
Courtney, John, weigh master
Cousins, Isaac, spirit dealer
Craig, Joseph, farmer, Largy

Davison, James, farmer
Davison, Mrs. Allen, Randox
Diamond, Patrick, farmer
Dodds & Co., chemists

Elliott Joshua, farmer, Crosshill
Erskine, Gilbert, farmer, Aldergrove
Erskine, Herbert, farmer, Seacash
Erskine, Mrs. T., farmer, Seacash
Erskine, Samuel, farmer, Aldergrove

Fegan, Mrs., butcher and farmer
Ferguson, Wm., grocer
Fitzgerald, Joseph, farmer, Crosshill
Fitzgerald, Robert, publican and farmer
Fleming, James, blacksmith

Gillespie, Thos., farmer, Ballydonaghy
Gilliland, Wm., farmer, Ballydonaghy

Halliday, H. W., boot and shoe maker
Hay, W. D., & Co., grocers
Heaney, Miss, dress maker
Henry, Jas., carpenter
Higginson, James, farmer, Gobranna
Hunter, Patrick, farmer
Hunter, Wm., M.D., registrar of births, marriages and deaths

Ingram, Edward, mason
Ingram, James, mason and caretaker Masonic Hall
Irvine, Sergeant, R.I.C.

Johnson, E. J., grocer, haberdasher, baker and farmer; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"

Kirk, John, grocer, etc.

Mackey, Thos., farmer
Manderson, Frank, farmer
Marshall, John, farmer
Martin, F. C., National School teacher
Meiklejohn, John, tuner
Millar, Robert, farmer, Largy
Morrison, Charles, farmer, Aughnadarragh
Mullan, Daniel, farmer, Ballyshanigall

McAfee, James, farmer
McCartney, John, farmer
McCaul, John, mason
McCauley, John, flour and bran merchant
McClintock, Charles E., J.P., Glendarragh
McClurg, John, farmer, Ballydonaghy
McClurg, Wm., farmer, Aldergrove
McClure, Edmund, farmer, Ballyshanigall
McConnell, Malcolm, Ballyshanigall
McConnell, Mrs., Cherryvalley
McCurdy, John, farmer, Tully
McCurdy, Robert, farmer, Randox
McKnight, Wm., blacksmith
McLenaghan, Thomas, mason

Nelson, John, farmer

Officer, Archibald, farmer
Officer, John, farmer
O'Beirne, Miss, nurse

Pakenham, Lieut.-Col. H. A., D.L., Langford Lodge
Palmer, John A., farmer
Palmer, The Misses, dress makers and milliners
Palmer, W. J., farmer
Park, Andrew, farmer and horse dealer
Park, John, farmer
Park, William, farmer
Patterson, James, tailor
Peel, Henry, Ben Neagh
Pinkerton, Andw., farmer
Pinkerton, Hans, farmer
Porter, Gilbert, farmer and blacksmith
Porter, William, farmer

Rea, John, saddler
Rea, John, farmer
Robinson, Andrew, farmer, Lennymore
Robinson, Wm., farmer, Lennymore
Ross, Mrs., farmer

Scott, Mrs., sen., Glenoak
Scott, Robert G., managing director
Scott, T. Hill, Glenoak
Scott, Wm., farmer, Ballydonaghy
Sherlock, John, farmer, Ballynadrenta
Sherlock, Joseph, farmer, Crosshill
Spence, S., farmer
Stewart, Archibald, carpenter
Suffern, John, farmer
Suffern, Robert, J.P., farmer
Suffern, Wm., farmer, Ballynadrenta
Suiter, Joseph, farmer

Taggart, James, bread server
Taylor, Wm. J., school teacher
Templeton, Miss, grocer
Thompson, Ed. S., farmer, Aldergrove
Thompson, Henry, The Elms
Thompson, Wm. S., farmer, Ardmore
Townley, J., school teacher

Walker, Mrs., grocer
Williamson, Joe., sawmill owner
Williamson, Matthew, wood turner
Williamson, Robert, miller and flax scutcher
Wilson, Nathaniel, hotel owner and carpeter (carpenter)
Wilson, Robert, car owner
Wright, J., dyer
Wilson, W. J., cattle medicines

CULLYBACKEY

A village in the parish of Ahoghill, barony of Lower Toome, County of Antrim, containing 500 inhabitants.  It is prettily situated on the River Maine.  There is a railway station of the Midland Railway Company less than half a mile from the village.  The bleaching of linen and other goods is carries on at several large works on the river, and a "linen fair" was formerly held in the village for the sale of that commodity.  The population in 1917 was 610.

Post Office - Postmistress, Mrs. Robert Rea

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Cunningham Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Hutchinson, B.A.
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. A. Lyons, B.A.
United Free Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jonathan Townsley, M.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel of Ease attached to Roman Catholic Chapel, Ahoghill. Parish priest (Ahoghill and Cullybackey), Rev. Mr. Bradley, P.P.
Police Barracks - Sergeant McGriel
National Schools - Male and Female - Principal Teachers, Mr. James McGavock and Miss Annie Gore; assistant teachers, Mr. Montgomery, Miss McWilliams, Miss Megaw, and Miss Sharpe

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Mrs.

Barkley, Mary
Barr, James
Ballentine, Samuel
Boyd, Thomas
Burns, William John

Calderwood, John, shoe maker
Campbell, Robt., tailor, Ivy Cottage, Craigs
Campbell, William
Craig, James
Crossman, Miss, grocer
Crowe, Mrs.

Dallas, John
Darragh, John
Davison, Miss C. E.
Davison, Miss Lizzie, dress maker
Davison, George, jun., mason
Dick, W. S. R., M.D.
Douay, Wilson

Ervine, James
Ervine, Miss Mary Ann
Evans, Samuel

Finnegan, John
Fraiter, William
Frazer & Haughton Ltd., Hillmount Bleaching Co.
Frew, James
Furgrove, William

Glass, James, shop keeper
Gordon, Hugh
Gordon, James
Gordon, Mrs.
Grant, John, senior
Gregg, Miss

Hall, Joseph
Herbison, Andrew, builder and contractor
Herbison, Robert, mason
Herbison, Robert, blacksmith and shop keeper
Herbison, Thomas
Hillis, William, mason
Hilton, David
Honeyford, Edward
Houston, Mrs. David
Houston, John

Jackson, Mrs. James

Kennedy, Mrs. Alexander, shop keeper
Kennedy, Robert
Kernohan, John
Kernohan, Robert
Kernohan, William
Kilpatrick, Alexander
Kilpatrick, Thomas
Knowles, James

Laverty, Arthur
Laverty, Robert
Laverty, Samuel
Lecky, Wm.
Leetch, Mrs., shop keeper
Leetch, Miss, Lis-na-rede
Leith, Mrs.
Leith, William
Letters, Robert, saddler
Logan, James
Logan, John, farmer
Love, Andrew
Love, Hugh
Lynn, Miss Mary
Lynn, Walter
Lyons, Rev. James A., B.A.

Mailey, Mrs. John
Maine Bleaching & Dyeing Works Ltd.
Marshall, David
Marwood, Robert, car poster
Meek, James
Millar, Thomas
Montgomery, Jas. G., builder
Moore, Hugh, plumber
Moore, William, butcher
Murdock, John

McAnally, Andrew, publican
McAnally, Miss
McClean, Mrs., publican
McClenaghan, John, R.D.C.
McCloy, George
McCloy, William
McCluney, Robert
McClure, Mrs. James
McCollum, Andrew
McConnell, Daniel
McCracken, John
McDowell, Joseph
McFadden, Edward
McFall, James, millwright
McGowan, James, assistant manager
McGowan, John
McGuigan, John, carpenter
McIleese, Alexander
McIlroy, Mrs. Jane
McIlwrath, Thomas, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKay, Russell
McKee, David, carpenter
McKee, James, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKeen, Mrs.
McKelvey, Andrew
McKelvey, Hugh
McKelvey, James
McKendry, Archd.
McKendry, James
McKendry, Joseph
McKendry, Mrs. Alexander
McKendry, Moses, shop keeper
McKendry, William, shop keeper
McKibben, William
McWhirter, Robert

Nicholl, George, grocer

O'Hara, Robert
O'Neill, Robert, grocer

Parkinson, Alex.
Paul, Patrick
Peacock, Joseph, sen.

Rea, Mrs. Robert, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Post Office
Rea, Andrew
Reid, Mrs. Thomas
Robinson, James
Rodger, John E., finisher
Russell, John
Russell, Nathaniel
Russell, William

Sanderson, Samuel
Sands, Miss E.
Sands, Miss, dress maker
Saunderson, Tom
Simpson, Thomas
Staveley, Mrs. Hugh
Stewart, John
Stewart, Mrs. Robert, Mayfield
Stewart, Thomas, publican
Strain & Evans, shoe makers
Swan, Miss Rosetta
Swann, Mrs. John

Thompson, Joseph
Turtle, Adam, car poster
Turtle, James, shop keeper

Walker, Robert
Watterman, Ronald
Watterson, Robert, station master
Welsh, Walker, Mayola
Wilkinson, Mrs.
Wilson, Gregg
Wilson, Gregg, farmer, Dunnygarron
Wilson, John
Wilson, Mrs. Samuel
Wiseman, George
Wiseman, Robert
Wiseman, Speer
Workman, Andrew
Wylie, Lizzie

RESIDENTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Frazer, Kenneth, Hillmount
Frazer, Mrs., Hillmount
Haughton, T. W., J.P., Hillmount
Kirkpatrick, Miss
Moore, Miss, Moorfield
Patrick, Capt. John, J.P., Dunminning
Patrick, The Misses, Dunminning
Robinson, S. J., Dromona
Stott, John Percy, J.P., Craigdune
Townsend, Rev. H.
Young, William, J.P., Fenaghy

FARMERS

Bristy, George
Brownlee, John, Dreen Mills
Calderwood, Matthew, sen.
Calderwood, Mathew, jun.
Calderwood, William John, Burnside
Calderwood, Wm. J., Dunnygarron
Black, Thomas
Boyd, David, butter and egg merchant
Carson, William, J.P.
Dougherty, Joseph, Ballyclose
Duncan, John, Whitepark
Getty, Matthew, Dunneygarron
Given, Mrs. Thomas
Harkness, Wm., shop keeper and farmer, Dreen
Kerr, James, Grouba Mills, Craigs
Kernohan, William, Dreen
Kilpatrick, William, Dreen Mills
Knowles, James, shop keeper and farmer, Fenagh
Loughridge, James, blacksmith, Cullybackey
Loughridge, Robert, Cullybackey
Martin, J., Ballyclose
Megaw, James, Markstown
Millar, Alexander, Cullybackey
McIlroy, James, Dreen
Neely, Samuel, grocer
Simpson, Joseph, Dreen

CUSHENDALL

Is situated on the main road from Larne to the Giant's Causeway, which is about thirty-five miles distant.  The hotels are comfortable and well conducted, and the village is an excellent centre for the far-famed scenery of the Antrim Coast.  There is good trout fishing and sea fishing.  There is good bathing at Limerick Port and Salmon Rock, and a fine walk brings the visitor to Glenan, Glendun, and Glenariff.  The last-mentioned place is the most beautiful of the Antrim glens.  Lurigethan Hill (1,154 feet) overlooks Cushendall, and is most picturesque.  The ruins of Layde Church are about twenty minutes' walk from the village, and shold be visited. (should)

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. T. E. Thorne, M.A.; Rev. Mr. McCullough
Presbyterian - Rev. Mr. Orr
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McCarran, P.P.; Rev. Mr. Devine

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Cottage Hospital - Matron, Miss Barbara McDonnell; district nurse, Mrs. McKeegan
Church of Ireland N.S. - Miss Campbell, teacher
Magistrates - St. Clair M. Dobbs, D.L., Cloughcorr Lodge, Glenariff; J. Millar, Cois-na-Mara; John Hamilton, Cushendun; Michael J. O'Kane, M.D.; Ronald McNeill, M.P., D.L., Glenmona; Captain Crommelin, Cave House, Cushendun; A. J. Pilkington, J.P., Parkmore; D. McAllister, J.P., Cushendall; N. J. Black, J.P., Bav Lodge, Glenariff; Chas. Agnew, J.P., Beliskee, Cushendall
National Schools - Roman Catholic - Male - H. J. Flatley, teacher; female, Miss Kearney, teacher
Northern Banking Company's Bank - Manager, Mr. Simpson; clerk, Mr. Hall
R.I.C. - Sergeant McCaffrey and 4 constables
Cushendall Hotel - Mrs. J. Black
Glens of Antrim Hotel - D. Delargy
Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Chard

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Charles, farmer

Casement, Mrs., Glenville, Cushendall
Chard, Mrs. Kate, grocer and proprietress
Cooper, Miss, Hill Crest, Cushendall

Delargy, A., Cushendall
Delargy, Hugh, Bayview, agent Royal Fire and Life Insurance Co.; auctioneer
Delargy, James, Garron View
Dobbs, Miss M. E., Portnagolan, Cushendall
Dobbs, St. Clair M., D.L., Portnagolan, Cushendall
Dobbs, Mrs., Portnagolan, Cushendall

Hamilton, Mrs. Sarah, Layde
Harvey, Miss Rose, grocer

Malone, Patrick, grocer
Millar, James, J.P., Cois-na-Mara
Morrison, Misses, drapers
Murphy, J., butcher
Murphy, Mrs., grocer
Murt, Robert, agent Midland Railway Co.

McAlister, Arthur, coal merchant
McAlister, Alexander, Carnahaugh
McAlister, Daniel, farmer
McAlister, Patrick, publican
McAlister, Mrs. M.
McAulay, David, farmer, Ballybrack
McAuley, Archibald, farmer, Ballybrack
McCambridge, Mrs., grocer
McCloy, Mrs. Jane, Cushendall
McCollum, John, publican
McCollum, Matilda, dress maker
McCormick, Mrs., general dealer
McCurdy, Denis, grocer
McCurdy, Patrick, Cushendall
McDonnell, Miss, Monavert
McElheran, Alex., farmer, Glenariff
McElheran, James, C.P.S.
McFetridge, Wm. J., saddler; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
McGonnel, Alexander, butcher
McKay, Arthur, Dromore, publican
McKillop, Captain
McKillop, Mrs. Jane, restaurant
McSparran, James, Innispollan and Cloney

Nichol, Denis, coal merchant

O'Connor, Anthony, The Mill, Cushendall
O'Kane, Miss A., grocer and publican
O'Kane, M. J., M.B., dispensary medical officer
O'Loan, Daniel, carpenter
O'Mullen, J., butcher
O'Raw, J., Tully, Cushendall

Savage, Colonel, Seaview
Simpson, ?, Northern Bank
Stevenson, Wm. J., grocer

Turnley, The Misses, The Cottage

Whiteford, J., grocer

PRINCIPAL FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Black, Chas., Redbay, Cushendall
Black, Daniel, Fernsklin, Glenariff
Black, Francis, Foriff, Glenariff
Black, Neil John, Bay Glenariff
Delargy, John, Tamlaght, Glenariff
Delargy, Patk., Tamlaght, Glenariff
Delargy, Wm., Donegal, Glenariff
Duffin, Joseph, Tuberwine, Glenariff
Gillis, Charles, Mullarts
Gore, John, Millhallow, Cushendall
Graham, James, Clonreagh, Glenariff
Graham, Robt., Drumnacurr, Glenariff
Harvey, Edward, Tamlaght, Glenariff
Harvey, Patk., Donegal, Glenariff
Humphries, Duncan, Layde
Kane, John, Layde
Kenny, John, Glenariff
Mooney, Michael, Oldmill, Cushendall
Murphy, Archibald, Redbay, Cushendall
Murray, Edward, Fernsklin, Glenariff
McAulay, Henry, Ballyvooley
McAulay, Hector, Clough
McAuley, Bernard, D.C., Lubetavish
McAlister, Alex., Boynaugh, Glenariff
McAllister, Patk., Tuberwine, Glenariff
McAllister, Patk., Knockans, Cushendall
McAuley, Barney, Clonreagh, Glenariff
McAuley, James, Bay, Glenariff
McAuley, Patk., Knockans, Cushendall
McAuley, Patk., Corlean, Cushendall
McCafferty, Chas., Clonreagh, Glenariff
McCambridge, J., D.C., Laney, Cushendall
McCloy, John, Lubetavish
McCollum, Chas., Coolbiddaugh, Cushendall
McCormick, Hugh, Tuberwine, Glenariff
McDonnell, Charles, Falnaglass
McDonnell, Randal, Kilmore, Glenariff
McElheran, Donald, Layde
McHenry, Felix, Calishnaugh, Glenariff
McKillop, John, Clough, Cushendall
McKillop, Patk., Foriff, Glenariff
McLarty, Malcolm, poor rate collector, Layde
McNeill, Mrs. Hugh, Patonsfall, Layde
McQuillan, Hugh, Redbay, Cushendall
McSparran, Mrs. Sarah, Glenarm
McNaughton, Dan., Cushendall
O'Boyle, Neal, Kilmore, Glenariff
O'Neill, Daniel, Grenaghan
O'Neill, Patrick, Grenaghan, Glenariff
Quinn, Alex., Muroe
Robbin, Alex., Drumnacurr, Blenariff
Robbin, Wm., Tamlaght, Glenariff
Whiteford, Hugh, Redbay, Cushendall