LENNON WYLIE
Belfast Street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to   meems@marylennon.co.uk

Click here for the 1910 Belfast Street Directory TOWNS section

I have only listed the names of the occupants in each Town as the other information is pretty much similar to the 1910 above

Newcastle   Newry   Newtownards   Newtownhamilton   Newtownstewart

NEWCASTLE

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Mrs. Dora, The Downs
Adams, John, caretaker, Memorial Hall
Alexander, J. W., J.P., Arlington
Alexander, the Misses, Armitage Place
Andrews, Miss, Coraghard
Annesley, The Earl of, Castlewellan Castle
Atkinson, Miss, 3 Arundel Terrace

Ball, Mrs. Shirley, Rowallen
Barry, Wm., Rockland Villas
Bate, Miss, King Street
Beatty, Wm., Avoca Lodge, Family grocer, Tea, Provision and Wine Merchant, Stationer and Fancy Warehouse; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bell, Mrs., Ulsterville
Bell, R. L., M.D., J.P., surgeon, Mount Royal
Biagioni, J., ice cream merchant
Bingham, Wm., railway guard
Bradford, David, caretaker of Golf Club House
Branagh, Andrew, agent for Inglis & Co. Ltd., Bank House
Brandon, Mrs., Ben Vista
Branigan, John, jobbing contractor
Brewster, Charles, Seacote
Brown, Thomas, coal importer
Brush, George, J.P., Ardaluin
Brush, Richard, J.P., Marino
Butler, Miss, 2 Beresford Place
Byrne, John, saddler

Camlin, Joseph, carpenter and builder
Campbell, William, gardener, Eglintine House
Carson, John, manager, Sawmills, Tollymore Park
Carson, Mrs., Victoria Place
Carson, Rev. J., Methodist minister, Fairview Terrace
Caskey, J., greengrocer
Chaine, Miss Grace. Enfield
Chichester, Mrs., Shane Lodge
Chippindall, Captain John A., River House
Clark, Miss, Arundel Terrace
Clarke, James, manager Slieve Donard Hotel
Clyde, Miss, Milliner and Haberdashery
Corry, Fredk., posting establishment, Edenville
Coulter, Edward, painter and house decorator
Coulter, Mrs. J., Brownville
Cowan, Mrs., Glenmore
Cowie, James, estate bailiff, Fairview Terrace
Craig, Miss
Crickard, Mrs. M., railway café
Crilly, Mrs., Fisherwick House
Cunningham, John, Boot Emporium and General Posting Establishment
Cundey, Mrs., 5 Glenada Terrace

Davidson, John, farmer, Corrigs
Diamond, Rev. Edwd., C.C., Bryansford
Dickson, R. J., Letticot
Dickson, R. J., retired sergeant, R.I.C., King Street
Dods, Robert, M.A., J.P., St. Leonard's
Dodds, Robt., farmer, Tollybranigan
Donard Buildings Ltd., Hotel, spirit dealers, etc., Patrick F. McCartan, manager
Doran, John, gamekeeper, Donard Park
Douglas, George, farmer and dairyman, Marine Villa
Douglas, Mrs., grocer, King Street
Doyle, Miss, Hyland Lodge

Elliott, Edward, ship carpenter and grocer
Elliott, Mrs., Arundel Terrace
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, W. Porter, Draper, Main Street; James Watts, National School Teacher
Ewing, Mrs., Slieve Dhu

Faulkner, Mrs., Rockside
Ferguson, Mrs., The Downs
Fisher, Wm., farmer and grocer, Maghera
Foland, James, grocer, tea and coffee rooms and harbour master

Gilmore, Miss, dress maker, Fuschia Terrace
Goldfinsh, J. H., commander R.N., Ashleigh
Greenaway, Francis, Stationery, Circulating Library and Fancy Goods
Gould, Richard T., agent for East Downshire Steamship Company
Gracey, D. M., assistant surveyor, Bellevue
Gray, Mrs., Adelaide Place
Gray, Robert, & Sons, merchant tailors

Halliday, Miss, grocer, Post Office, Bryansford
Halliday, Mrs., 4 Arundel Terrace
Hamilton, Miss, Brook Cottage
Hanna, Wm., Woodbine Cottages, King Street
Hanna, The Misses, Riverside
Hastings, Robert, Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists
Henry, William, farmer, Corrigs
Higgins, Edward, boot and shoe maker
Hill, Colonel R. R., Beach House
Hogan, Mrs., restaurant
Holden's Stores, Bellevue Hotel, Mr. A. W. Holden, manager
Holmes, John, farmer, Corrigs
Holmes, Thomas M., Elm Lodge
Holmes, Wm., farmer and miller, Tollymore
Hunter, Daniel, sand merchant
Hunter, Robert, spirit dealer

Jameson, J., town inspector and school attendance officer, Pointview Terrace
Jocelyn, Hon. Colonel, J.P., estate agent, Bryansford
Jocelyn, Robert Strange, Earl of Roden, Tollymore Park, Bryansford
Jennings, Edward, spirit dealer, Maghera
Johnston, Edward, boot and shoe maker

Keers, Rev. James, The Manse, Tollymore
Kennedy, Mrs., refreshments, Apiary Cottage
Kerr, Sarah A., grocer
Kidd, Andrew, blacksmith
King, Matthew, J.P., Maryville
Kinnear, Mrs., house agent, Waterfoot Cottage
Kirkpatrick, Thos., grocer
Knox, Mrs., Shimnah

Laird, William, rate collector
Langtry, Rev. Arthur, The Nest, Bryansford
Langtry, Ross, J.P., sub-agent, The Nest, Bryansford
Law, Daniel, carpenter, Donard View
Law, James, farmer, Murlough
Lawlor, W., restaurant
Le Fanu, Brinsley R., Brook Cottage
Lowey, John, posting establishment and farmer, Clifton Lodge

MacIlwaine, Robt., secretary to Down County Council, Marine Villa
Macken, Nicholas J., spirit dealer
Magee, Henry, fruit and poultry dealer
Magee, Mrs., Erin Villas
Magill, Robert, M.D., surgeon, Victoria Place
Martin, Miss, Eden Place
Matthews, Miss, Central Temperance Hotel
Maxwell, Alfred, painter and decorator
Medcraft, The Misses, St. Leonard's
Miles, Robt. J., spirit dealer, Parkview Hotel
Moore, Alex., carpenter, Hillside
Morton, Mrs., Armitage Place
Mulligan, John, Rockside
Murphy, The Misses, Rockmore
Murray, Daniel Joseph, J.P., Cillen Fort
Murray, Mrs., Enniskeen
McAllister, John, coal merchant and grocer
McAllen, Wm., plumber, Valentia Place
McAnulty, Bernard, spirit dealer
McCartan, Daniel, solicitor, Eastern Villa
McCartan, Miss. 5 Arundel Terrace
McCay, Robert, 1 Annesley Terrace
McClintock, T., station master
McCracken, James, grocer and hardware
McCracken, W. C, grocer and draper, Erin Lodge
McCreight, Miss, Victoria Place
McGahey, S., photographer
McIlvenny, Rev. J., P.P., Parochial House
McKibbin, Mrs., Castle Villa
McSpadden, Miss A., Iveagh Terrace
McSpadden, R., foreman for estate office, Murlough
McTaggart, James, land steward for Earl Roden, Bryansford

Neill, John & Frederick, builders and contractors
Neill, Miss Mary, dress maker, Beresford Place
Neill, Mrs. W., refreshments, Bay View Lodge
Neill, T., painter and house decorator, Beresford Place
Newell & Co., drapers and milliners
Newsome, W., post office and grocer, Maghera
Nugent, J., barber and confectioner

O'Hare, Mrs., Iveagh Terrace

Park, The Misses, Collegiate School, Clare Lodge
Pelan, George, notary public, 1 Annesley Terrace
Phillips, Mrs., Eglinton Terrace
Phoenix Fire Office, Agent, James Watts, Donard View House
Pim, E. Cecil, Greenmount
Porters, family grocers, drapers and fancy warehouse, Belvidere stores

Quinn, Mrs., dress maker

Rea, Major James, The Downs
Richmond, A., plumber, Baden House
Russell, John, C.E., The Eyries
Russell, Miss, dress maker, Clonallen Terrace
Russell, Robert, caretaker of Baths
Ryan, Thomas, Donard Nursery

Scott, Thos., Bryamsford Road
Shaw, Mrs., Seaside
Skillen, Wm., cycle agent and watch maker
Slacke, W. R., Colonel R.E., Annesley Terrace
Sloane, George Gilmore, Arkeen
Small, Miss. Churchill, Maghera
Smith, John, time keeper, Fuschia Terrace
Stevens, J. R., Watch Maker and Cycle Agent
Stevenson, Thos., dairyman and farmer, Carnicavil
Stewart, Colonel R. W., Bryansford
Stewart, Miss, Bearnagh
Stranaghan, Mrs., St. Leonard's
Stuart, John, & Co., linen drapers, Donard Buildings
Stuart, Mrs., The Cove
Sun Fire and Life Offices, Agent, Edmund Beatty

Teer, John, Eglinton Terrace
Thompson, Mrs., Farleigh
Thornton, Joseph, Family Grocer, Spirit and Seed Merchant
Thornton, Robert, posting establishment and farmer, Hyland Lodge No. 1
Trimble, Mrs., The Causeway
Tyndale, C. H. J., Point View Terrace
Tyrrell, Mrs., Fairleigh

Wallace, Col. R. H., C.B., Waterfoot House
Ward, Kate M., drapery, millinery and dress making
Ward, John, butcher
Warne, Mrs. J., fancy goods store
Warne, Walter, house agent and valuer
Watson, Rev. Charles, B.D., Weatherall Cottage
Watterson, J., Maghera, farmer
Westerman, Miss, Chapel Lodge
Wilkinson, Robert, postman, King Street
Wilson, Mrs., Edenville
Wilson, J., retired sergeant-major, King Street
Woodrow, Rev. G. Otway, The Rectory

Young, George W., J.P., agent for Captain Percy Meade, D.L., and Miss Marion C. Wakefield, The Downs

NEWRY

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, William, photographer, Hill Street
Adams, R., 6 Margaret Street
Adams, Miss, Barrack Street
Adams, William, painter, 26 Sandys Street
Adamson, John, mechanic, Glen Hill
Alderdice, G. F., Abbey Yard (Duncan, Alderdice & Co.)
Alderdice, John, & Co., wholesale grocers and tea merchants, Merchants' Quay
Allison, Messrs, photographers, Hill Street
Alexander & Bennett, provision merchants, Sugarisland
Anderson, Professor, M.A., M.D., J.P., Beechhill, Newry
Anderson, Chas., mill manager, South End Terrace
Armour, R., Canal Bank, foundry proprietor
Armstrong, George, secretary Newry Port Harbour Trust, Lisdrum House
Armstrong, Miss, Edward Street, principal infants' school
Athenaeum Dining Rooms, Mrs. Maclean, Proprietress; Branch, Warrenpoint
Aylmer, Patrick, Boat Street

Baird, Hugh, town postman, Cowan Street
Baird, Robert, quarry owner, Ballinacraig
Ballinacraig Granite Works, W. J. Sturgeon, proprietor
Balmer, Robert, carrier, 1 Chapel Lane
Balmer, Thomas, farmer, Kiln Street
Barker, Wm., portal inspector, Erskine Street
Barr, Andrew, grocer, Canal Street
Barrett, J., Barrackvarden, Barrack Street
Barron, Wm., provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Barry, M., glass, china and stoneware merchant and dealer, Mill Street
Baxter, William, tinsmith, Lower North Street
Beamish, Benjamin, physician, Trevor Hill
Bell, James, "Newry Reporter," Sandys Street
Bell, John, verger, Cathedral, Lower Water Street
Bell, W. R., clerk Newry Union Workhouse; res., Sunnybank, Dublin Road
Belton, Owen, hardware merchant, Mill Street
Bennett Bros., potato merchants, Canal Quay
Bennett, Francis, dealer, New Street
Bennett, Patrick, seed merchant, Canal Street
Bennett, Peter, car man, Lower Water Street
Bennett, Peter, dealer, New Street
Biggs, J. Gordon, L.D.S., F.P.S., Glasg., Surgeon Dentist, Marcus Square
Black, John, pensioner, Chequer Hill
Black, Mrs., grocer, Monaghan Street
Boden, Mrs., spirit dealer, Lower Water Street and Hill Street
Boland, J., Windsor Hill
Boland, Maurice, refreshment rooms, Upper North Street
Boland, Patrick, High Street
Bond, The Misses, Music Sellers and Musical Instrument Dealers, William Street
Bond, Thomas, draper, Hill Street
Booth, Brabazon B., Downshire Road
Boyd, Andrew, publican, Church Street
Boyd, David, boot maker, Stream Street
Boyd, John, shunter, Talbot Street
Boyd, John, grocer, Downshire Road
Boyle Bros., grocers and spirit merchants, Hill Street
Boyle, Christopher, car man, Kilmorey Street
Boyle, John, grocer and publican, Hill Street
Bradley, Francis, clothes dealer, Mary Street
Bradley, James, carpenter, Dromore Burren Post Office
Bradley, Wm., dealer, Hill Street
Brady, Allen, commercial traveller, Dromalane Road
Brady, John, carpenter, Cecil Street
Brannigan, Peter, baker, Boat Street
Bright, Wm., lighterman, Needham Street
Brodigan, Joseph, carter, Caulfield Place
Brothers, John, fireman, Cecil Street
Brown, Edward, farmer, Church Street
Brown, John, architect, Kilmorey Street
Brown, John, overseer and engineer, Canal Street
Bryson, Miss, Canal Quay
Bulger, E., confectioner, Castle Street
Bullen, Charles, mechanic, Queen Street
Burke, John, lamplighter, Chapel Street
Burnett, M., jeweller, Hill Street
Butler, Thomas, grocer, Bridge Street
Byrne, Chas., carpenter, Chapel Street
Byrne, Bernard, publican, Margaret Street
Byrne, E. A., funeral undertaker, 21 Lower Water Street
Byrne, Hugh, mason, Market Street
Byrne, Joseph, publican, Castle Street
Byrne J., victualler, Hill Street
Byrne, Stephen, ironmonger, Hill Street
Byrne, Thomas, publican, Kilmorey Street

Cahill, Owen F., draper, Hill Street
Cairns, Patrick, carpenter, Chapel Street
Caldwell, John, stone cutter, Church Street
Campbell, Bernard, butcher, Upper North Street
Campbell, Alex. J., quarry owner, polishing works, Commons
Campbell, Edward, shoe maker, High Street
Campbell, Robert, miller, Bridge Street
Canavan, James, miller, Cecil Street
Cardwell, Joseph T., auctioneer and cattle salesman, Edward Street; res., Louanda House
Cardwell, Thomas, bill poster and almanack publisher, Canal Street
Carr, Michael, carpenter, Cecil Street
Carroll, Bernard, tailor, Church Street
Carroll, Joseph, solicitor, Hill Street
Carroll, Thos., shoe maker, Cowan Street
Carty, James E., funeral undertaker, Market Street
Carvill Bros., timber merchants, Buttercrane Quay
Carvill, John, timber merchant; res., Downshire Road
Casey, Jas., publican, Boat Street
Casey, John, sea captain, Kilmorey Street
Casey, Patrick, sea captain, Needham Street
Cassidy, Thos., basket maker, Upper North Street
Cavanagh, James, sawyer, Monaghan Row
Chambers, A., Talbot Street
Chambers, Thos., plasterer, Penguin Street
Chrich, George, miller, Postly Row
Clark, Samuel, grocer, Hill Street
Clarke, David, saddler, Water Street
Clarke, T. J., clerk, Crieve
Clarke, W., & Son, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, Margaret Street
Cleland, W. J., commission agent, Canal Street
Clendinning, Jas., & Co., hemstitching works, Merchant's Quay
Clinton, Robert, pensioner, Nicholson's Court
Colghan, Robert, mechanic, Bridge Street
Collins, Henry, auctioneer and valuer, 5 Hill Street
Collins, Edward, butcher, Castle Street
Collins, John, pensioner, High Street
Collins, Joseph, butcher, North Street
Collins, Peter, brick maker, William Street
Collins, William, victualler, North Street
Colvin, James H., carpenter, Hill Street
Colwell, Robert, clerk, Kiln Street
Conagh, Phillip, fitter, Kilmorey Street
Connolly, Bernard, slater, Castle Street
Connolly, James, furniture dealer, Castle Street
Connolly, James, plasterer, Caulfield Place
Connolly, Patrick, publican, Hill Street
Conolly, Peter, fireman, Cecil Street
Connor, W. H., Hill Street
Connor, George W., M.R.C.S., L.R.C P. and L.D.S. (Lond.), dental surgeon, 77 Hill Street
Connor, S., & Sons, chemists, drug and oil importers, 77, 79 and 19 Hill Street
Convery, Edward, carter, Castle Street
Convery, P. J., customs officer, 27 Catherine Street
Copeland, George, market clerk, Merchant Quay
Copeland, Geo., shop porter, Cowan Street
Corcoran, Mrs., china merchant, North Street
Corkey, Wm., relieving officer, Caulfield Place
Cosgrove, Bernard, tinsmith, George's Lane
Coughlin, M., clerk, Pound Street
Coulter, The Misses, Berlin Wool and Fancy emporium, Sugar Island
Courtenay, Thos., shoe maker, St. Mary Street
Courtney, Wm. J., law clerk, Trevor Hill
Cowan, John, solicitor, Hill Street
Cowan, Isaac, farmer, High Street
Cowan, Jas., potato dealer and grocer, Cowan Street
Craig & Co., grocers, tea, seed and provision merchants, 4, 5 Kildare Street
Craigmore Beetling and Weaving Mills, Craigmore; manager, R. Adams
Crawford, Denis, publican, Kilmorey Street
Crawford, Francis, butcher, Lower North Street
Crawford, H., booking clerk D. & M. Steam Packing Co., Derrybeg
Crawley, A., carpenter, Stream Street
Creighton, Patrick, slater, Kilmorey Street
Crilley, Mrs., victualler, Water Street
Crilly, Ptk., butcher, Sugar Island
Crilly, Peter, merchant, Queen Street
Crilly, Wm., clerk, Hill Street
Crilly, Wm., grocer, Upper Water Street
Crilley's, Millinery, Mantles, Dresses and General drapery, 28 Hill Street
Cromie, James, mill worker, Queen Street
Cromie, Patrick, engine driver, Cecil Street
Cronan, Patrick, manager, Corry Square
Cronin, Patrick, jun., clerk, Dromalane Road
Cronin, Dr., Corry Square
Crook, Rev. G. W., Ballinlare
Crossle, Francis, M.B., Trevor Hill
Crothers, R., draper, Sugar Island
Crowreagh Granite Quarry Co. Ltd., sawing, polishing and ornamental work, Lower Catherine Street
Crozier, John, carpenter, Mountain View Terrace
Cunningham, John, Thomas Street
Cunningham, John, River Street
Cunningham, John, shoe maker, North Street
Cunningham, Mrs., grocer, Canal Street; Residence, Castle Street
Cunningham, Patrick, mason, Stream Street
Cunningham, T., family grocer, 47 Mill Street
Curran, Edward, dealer, Canal Street
Curran, Henry, butcher, Lower Water Street
Curran, Owen, spade maker, Needham Street
Curtis, Michael, coach builder, Abbey Yard
Cusack, James, clerk, Dromalin Road
Cusack, John, Barrister-at-Law, Hyde Terrace
Cuyler, Miss, teacher, Ballybot N.S.

Dalahunt, James, carpenter, Castle Street
Dalton, W. J., bookkeeper, Canal Street
Daly, Patrick, miller, Kilmorey Street
Dalzell, Wm., carter, Dromalane Road
Davey, Patrick, chandler, Church Street
Davidson, R., grocery, Mill Street
Davis, Mrs., Sandys Street
Davis, Miss, Barrack Street
Davitt, Wm., gardener, Queen Street
Day, Miss, Dromolane Road
D'Arcy & Company, wine merchants and bonded store owners, Monaghan Street
Dempsey, Rev., M.A., Christian Brothers, Abbey Yard
Devine, Peter, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
Devlin, Chas., mason, Corn Market
Digney, Mrs., publican, Kiln Street
Dobbin, Samuel, carpenter, Downshire Road
Dodds, Robert, clerk, Millview Terrace, Downshire Road
Dodds, William, grocer, Cowan Street
Doherty, James, police pensioner, Erskine Street
Donaldson, John, plumber, etc., Basin Walk
Donaldson, Thomas, clerk, Damolly
Donnelly, Jas., advertising agent and bill poster, 6 Water Street
Donnelly, P., publican, Hill Street
Donnelly, Wm. J., shoe maker, Hill Street
Doran, Michael J., tobacconist, Hill Street
Douglas, John, clerk, Sandys Street
Douglas, W., spade maker, Sandys Street
Dowdall, M. J., tanner, Kilmorey Street
Dowdall, Robt., publican, Boat Street
Downey, James, carter, Edward Street
Duffy, James, tailor, Mill Street
Duffy, Thomas, cooper, Lower Water Street
Duffy, Thomas, seaman, King Street
Dunwoody, Matthew, broker, Needham Street
Dundalk and Newry Steam Packet Co., Offices, Albert Basin; J. Stokes, Agent and M. McAteer, Accountant and Cashier

Eakin, Wm., rent agent and Commissioners' collector for Gas Company, Hill Street
Early, John, shoe maker, Queen Street
Eccles, R. J., manager Belfast Bank
Egan, Richard, commission agent, Monaghan Street
Emerson, J. E., stone polishing works, Sugar Island
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Henry Loughran, J.P., 7 Downshire Place; Sheridan & Russell, Solicitors, 70 Hill Street; W. Johnson, Solicitor; Robert Kerr, 37 Needham Street; R. Taylor, Belfast Bank
Erly, Patrick, photographer, Queen Street
Erskine, J.P., James F., The Yews, Canal Street
Erskine, Robt., petty sessions clerk, Canal Street
Evans, John J., boot merchant
Ewen, William, foreman, Needham Street
Ewen & Sons, quarry owners, monumental works, Monaghan Street
Ewing, Robert, clerk, Bridge Street
Ewing, Wm., pensioner, Helen's Terrace

Falvey, Rev. D. B., O.P., The Priory, Queen Street
Farrell, James, grocer, Castle Street
Fealey, James, baker, McAllister's Terrace
Fealey, Wm. J., shoe maker, Mill Street
Fearon, Michael, hardware merchant, North Street
Fearon, Thomas, miller, William Street
Feehan, Peter, hackler, Monaghan Street
Feenan, Peter, blacksmith, Chapel Street
Fegan, George, printer, Maginnis Street
Fegan, Hugh, publican, Water Street
Fegan, Mary, Kilmorey Street
Fegan, Patrick, gardener, Kilmorey Street
Fegan, Patrick, tanner, Boat Street
Fennell & Co. Ltd., Dublin Bridge Flour Mills
Ferguson, Wm., town inspector, Caulfield Place
Ferris, David, bookkeeper, Warrenpoint
Ferris, Fred, merchant, Dublin Road
Ferris, James, Boat Street
Ferris, W. T., & Co., millers and flour merchants
Fisher, A., solicitor, Dromalane
Fisher, Frank, Dromolane
Fisher, John, solicitor, Needham Place
Fitzpatrick, Edward, stone cutter, Church Street
Fitzpatrick, Jas., publican, Upper North Street
Fitzpatrick, Owen, coal merchant, Canal Bank
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, sen., slater, High Street
Fitzpatrick, Patk., jun., slater, High Street
Fitzpatrick, P., North Street
Fitzpatrick, Rev. James, Hill Street
Flanigan, Hugh, fowl dealer, Monaghan Street
Flanigan, John, carter, Monaghan Row
Fleming, James, Michome, Corneyhaugh
Flood, Mrs., wine merchant, Edward Street and Monaghan Street
Forde, James, tailor, Hill Street
Forde, Thomas, grocer, Walter Street
Forde, Wm., 10 Hill Street
Forde, Wm., 1 North Street
Forsyth, Joshua, pensioner, Barrack Street
Foster, Robert (Foster & Co., Ltd.), Rockfort House, Windsor Hill
Foster & Co., general drapers, outfitters and merchant tailors, Hill Street
Fowler, Joseph, J.P., estate agent, Trevor Hill; residence, Laurel Lodge
Fowler, Wm., clerk, Talbot Street
Fowler, W. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill
Fox, Edward, 27 Caulfield Terrace
Fox, John, tailor, Kilmorey Street
Fox, P., umbrella maker, lawn mowers ground and set, Hill Street
Fox, Thomas, sawyer, Hill Street
Frazer & Co., malsters and grain merchants, Merchants' Quay
Frazer, David F., pensioner, Caulfield Place
Freeman, Abraham, draper, Mill Street

Gallagher, John, bellows maker, Lower Water Street
Gallagher, Robert, coach builder, Canal Street
Gallogley, M., post office clerk, Caulfield Terrace
Galloghy, Thomas, coachman, Monaghan Street
Gamble, Jas., carpenter, Sugar House Quay
Gamble, R., fitter, Sugar House Quay
Gartlan, Alexander, solicitor, Needham Place; residence, Downshire Road
Gawley, Bernard, blacksmith, Castle Street
Gibson, B., manager gas works, Kilmorey Street
Gilholy, B. H., Organist St. Mary's Ch.
Gill, John, insurance agent, Kilmorey Street
Gillespie, John, Canal Street
Gillespie, Wm., manager Loan Bank, Trevor Hill
Gilmour, James, Canal Street
Ginnity, John, bread server, Market Street
Ginniety, Thos., greengrocer, Edward Street
Girvan, George, grocer, Downshire Road
Glenny, G. S., Glenville
Glenny, Isaac & Co., drapers and clothiers, High Street; res., Windsor Hill
Golding, John, postman, Edward Street
Gordon, F. H., grocer, North Street
Gordon, James, tailor, Church Street
Gordon, Joseph, grocer, North Street
Gordon, J. G., provision curer and general merchant, Monaghan Street
Gordon, J. & R., grocers, North Street
Gordon, Robert, grocer, North Street
Gordon, Samuel, J.P., Mountkearney
Gordon, Mrs., Sandys Street
Gordon, W. J., publican, Stream Street
Govers, R. H., clerk, Downshire Road
Gracey, John, printer, Edward Street
Gracey, Jacob, jobbing carpenter, High Street
Gracey, Jos., cabinet maker, Sandy Street
Gracey, Samuel, plumber, Sandy Street
Gracey, James, farmer, High Street
Graham, Robt., grocer, Kildare Street
Graham, Wm., locomotive superintendent, Monaghan Street
Grant, Eugene, L.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.M., Kilmorey Street
Grant, Hugh, clerk, Castle Street
Grant, James, hair dresser, Monaghan Street
Grant, James, farmer, Lisdrumgallion
Grant, Patrick, cabinet maker, Cecil Street
Gray, Andrew, & Son, letterpress and stationery, bookbinders and machine paper rulers, 2 Basin walk
Greer, Henry, Bridge Street and Sandys Street nurseries
Gribben, Patrick, dealer, Kilmorey Street
Griffen, Michael, gas inspector, Chapel Street
Griffen, Mrs., bazaar and tea room, Sugar Island
Griffen, John G., commission agent, Edward Street
Griffin, George, accountant, Mount Pleasant
Griffin & Teasey, The Misses, Millinery and Mantle Warerooms, 72 Hill Street

Hadden, Samuel, tailor, Canal Street
Haldane, John, woollen manufacturer, Talbot Street
Hale, James, publican, Hill Street
Hall, W. F., draper, Hillside Terrace
Hamilton, John, caretaker Town Hall
Hand, M., publican, Canal Quay
Hand, Mrs., grocer, Erskine Street
Hand, Robert, clerk, Kilmorey Terrace
Hand, Saml., posting establishment, Sinclair Street
Hanlon, Thomas, printer, High Street
Hanna, David, cooper, Mountpleasant
Hanna, John, Arthur Street
Hanna, S., grocer, Hill Street
Hanna, Theobald, U.C., Chapel Street
Hannigan, Thomas, publican, 5 Queen Street
Hanratty, Bernard, auctioneer, Dublin Road
Hanratty, Felix, van driver, King Street
Hanratty, Patrick, publican, North Street
Hanratty, Thomas, mason, Doran's Hill
Harding, Wm., Caulfield Place
Harpur, R., J.P., Divernagh House, Newry
Harris, Edwin, B.L., solicitor, Divernagh
Harris, & Co., F. W., Dromalane; res., Frazerville
Harvey, George, carpenter, Cowan Street
Heather, James C, publican, Water Street
Hegan, Hugh, grocer and spirit merchant, 59 Lower North Street
Hegan, H., select flesher establishment, 34 Water Street
Hegan, S., grocer, Sandys Street
Hendren, J., boot and shoe maker, Hill Street
Hennessy, W. R., clerk, Canal Street
Henning, Andrew, Edward Street
Henning, Miss, Downshire Road
Henning, Wm. J., assistant town clerk, Canal Street
Henry, J. Q., estate agent, Mill Street
Heslip, Robert, shoe maker, Stream Street
Hoey, J., & Son, publicans, Mill Street
Holden, E., principal Newry Technical School, Sandy Street
Holland, Allen, Chequer Hill
Holmes, Wm., tailor, Marcus Street
Hook, J., house proprietor, Courtenay Hill
Howe, Charles, publican, Hill Street
Hudson, Robert J., auctioneer and valuer, The Mall
Hughes, B., Canal Street
Hughes, George, engine driver, Caulfield Place
Hughes, James, saddler and harness maker, Canal Street
Hughes, James, builder and contractor, Bell's Row; res., 2 Monaghan Street
Hughes, John, fruiterer, Market Street
Hughes, Joseph, compositor, Peter Street
Hughes, Owen, mechanic, Thomas Street
Hughes, P., publican, Merchants' Quay
Humphreys, Robert, station master, Greenore
Hunter, Jas., mast and block maker, Buttercrane Quay
Hunter, John A., coal importer, shipwright and shipsmith, Buttercrane Quay
Hutchinson, James, postman, Mill Street
Hynes, John, publican, High Street

Ingram, William, Monaghan Street
Irvine, Thomas, gardener, River Street
Irwin, Joseph, & Co., booksellers; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Irwin, Thomas (Martin, Nesbitt & Irwin), Windsor Hill House
Irwin, Wm., dealer, Upper North Street
Iveagh Restaurant, Merchants Quay

Jennings, Denis, blacksmith, Catherine Street
Johnston, Adam, emigration agent, 5 Corry Square
Johnson, Alex., carpenter, Ballinlare
Johnston, John, Kiln Street
Johnston, Joseph, carpenter, Barrack Street
Johnston, Samuel, builder and contractor, Queen Street
Johnson, Wm., solicitor, Marcus Square; residence, Warrenpoint
Jordan, John, cooper, Castle Street

Kean, James, pensioner, Caulfield Place
Kean, John, cork manufacturer, 4 The Mall
Kean, J., boot maker, Catherine Street
Kean, Dr. J., McAllister's Terrace
Kearney, Bernard, mason, Lower North Street
Kearns, Hugh, baker, Boat Street
Kearns, L.. & Sons, advertising contractors and general billposters, 14 Lower Water Street
Kearns, Patrick, baker, Mill Street
Kearns, P., publican, Castle Street
Keating, D. J., Cecil Street
Keating, Thos., railway guard, Sinclair Street
Keefe, Thomas B., post master, Dromalave
Keenan, Jas., railway porter, Cunfield Place
Keenan, John, cattle dealer, High Street
Keenan, J., dealer, Castle Street
Keenan, P., cattle dealer, Needham Street
Kelly, Edward, publican, Mill Street
Kelly & Calvert, select family grocers, tea and wine merchants, The Golden Teapot
Kelly, Hugh, New Street
Kelly, John, moulder, New Street
Kelly, J., gardener, Upper Chapel Street
Kelly, J. R., Canal Street
Kelly, Mrs., publican, Sugar Island
Kelly, Owen, shoe maker, Aileen Terrace
Kelly, Patrick, Bell's Row
Kelly, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Lower North Street
Kelly, Thaddeus O'Dwyer, manager Provincial Bank, Hill Street
Kelly, R. J., grocer, Canal Street
Kennedy, George, Chequer Hill
Kennedy, J. J., draper, The Mall
Kennedy, Mrs., The Mall
Kennedy, Robert, carter, Barrack Street
Kennedy & Ford, Hill Street
Kerr, R., Newry Spinning Mills
Kilbraith, H. J., mill manager, Caulfield Terrace
Kimmons, Alex., fowl dealer, Castle Street
Kinghan, John, station master, Lower Catherine Street
Kinney, John, mason, Cornmarket

Labron, George, railway porter, Pound Street
Lamb, E. A., Commission Agent, Monaghan Street
Lamb, Mrs., publican, Monaghan Street
Lamb, Henry, inspector of slaughter houses, Ballinacraig
Larkin, Charles, tailor, St. Mary Street
Larissey, Patrick, marine engineer, Basin View Terrace
Lavery, Matthew, postman, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Miss, dress maker, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Murtagh, carpenter, Catherine Street
Lavery, Patrick, mill worker, Bridge Street
Ledlie, Robert, draper, North Street
Ledlie, Thomas P., & Co., drapers and tailors, North Street
Lee, Wm., saddler, Monaghan Street
Leeson, J. E., draper's assistant, Canal Street
Leeson, Mrs., servants registry, Canal Street
Leet, John, printer, Canal Street
Lenaghan, Wm., tanner, Boat Street
Lennon, Daniel, publican, Buttercrane Quay
Lennon, John, painter, Market Street
Lennon, Thomas, grocer, High Street
Lennon, Wm., butcher, Cowan Street
Lipton, T. J., tea, coffee and provision merchant, Hill Street
Lithgow, R., law clerk, Talbot Street
Little, Joseph, greengrocer, Queen Street
Little, Rev. R., Sandy Street
Little, Wm., auctioneer, North Street
Livingston, B., coal merchant, Sugar Island
Livingston, Mrs., grocer, King Street
Livingstone, Geo., The Fashionable Boot and Shoe Warehouse, 43 Hill Street
Lockhart, S., cycle agent, North Street
Long, Robert, & Son, tea merchants and select family grocers, Canal Street
Loughran, Henry, J.P., Downshire Road
Loughran, John, clerk, Monaghan Street
Loughran, Miss, Abbey Yard
Loughran, Mrs., ladies' nurse tender, King Street
Loughran, P., Queen Street
Lowans, Edward, shoe maker, Cowan Street
Lowry, James, clerk, Corry Square
Loy, John, cork cutter, Bridge Street
Lundy, George, stone cutter, Church Street
Lundy, Michael, fruiterer, Mill Street
Lundy, William, butcher, Church Street
Lupton, C. F., & Co., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Lynch, Theodore J., organist Dominican Church, Queen Street
Lyons, Rev. A. S., minister Reformed Presbyterian Church, Rockview Manse

Macmanus & Co., tailors, North Street
Magee & Markey, boot and shoe warehouse, 14, 16 Hill Street
Magee, A., jun., carpenter, Canal Street
Magee, Thomas, hardware merchant, Hill Street
Magee, Terence, Dromalane Cottage
Magennis, Edward, car owner, Kilmorey Street
Magennis, Miss, Caulfield Place
Magowan, W. & S., stationers, booksellers and printers, Hill Street; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Magowan, Robert, blacksmith, Erskine Street
Magowan, Samuel, printer, Canal Street
Magowan, Wm., Rathfriland Road
Magrath, John, butcher, High Street
Magrath, Patrick, stone cutter, Pound Street
Magrath, The Misses, music teachers, ladies high school, Trevor Hill
Maguire, Michael, brass moulder, Collins Row
Mahood, Alex., builder and contractor, Monaghan Street
Mahood, D., builder and contractor, crushed granite manufacturer, Corry Square
Maitland, J., clerk, Basin Walk
Mallon, Patrick, shoe maker, Thomas Street
Mallon, Patrick, van driver, Church Street
Malone, Michael, tinsmith, High Street
Mann, Robert G., Sandys Street
Mann, Mrs., registry office, Kilmorey Street
Mann, Mrs., Canal Street
Mark, Charles A., auctioneer & valuator, Merchants Quay
Mark, James, M.R.C.V.S.L., veterinary inspector, Newry and Kilkeel Union, The Chestnuts
Markey, John, shoe maker, Hill Street
Markey, Thos., stone cutter, Boat Street
Marley, Peter, fish monger, Marcus Square
Marron, Edward, boot maker, Lower North Street
Marron, Patrick, grocer, Mill Street
Marron, John, grocer, Mill Street
Marron, Thomas J., Clerk of the Crown and Peace, for the County of Armagh; residence, 2 Elgin Road, Dublin
Marshall, Henry, watch maker and jeweller, Hill Street
Marshall, Miss, boot maker, Lower North Street
Martin, Hugh, labourer, Queen Street
Martin, David, J.P., Littleton
Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin, tea and seed merchants, Hill Street
Martin, David J., signalman, Caulfield Place
Martin, James, car owner, Erskine Street
Martin, Patrick, clerk, Queen Street
Martin, S. Edgar, M.D., Downshire Road
Martin, Wm., car owner, Canal Street
Massey, George H., tobacconist (best brands of tobacco, cigars and cigarettes), Hill Street
Mathers, John, Talbot Street
Mead, Charles, Queen Street
Meares, J. L. D., C.E., J.P.
Meeke, William, Altnaveigh
Megaw, Jos., bank clerk, Merchants' Quay
Mehaffy, Hugh, grocer, Edward Street
Millar, James, painter, Needham Street
Millar, Jas., bookkeeper "Newry Telegraph"; res., Line Lodge
Milligan, Mrs., draper, North Street
Mines, Hugh, labourer, Castle Street
Moffett, John, accountant, Trevor Hill
Moffitt, John, retired, Talbot Street
Moloughney, J., seed merchant, King Street
Mooney, Peter, gardener, Mill Street
Moor Quarries and Polishing Works, A. F. Campbell, J.P., proprietor; residence, Dromore Lodge, Warrenpoint
Moore, F., & Co., grocers, Hill Street
Moore, Hunter J., solicitor, Newry; res., North Lodge, Downshire Road
Moore, Jos., furniture dealer, North Street
Moore, Patrick, boot closer, Market Street
Moore, B.D., Rev. Wm., St. Patrick's Parsonage, Corry Square
Moore & Dunwoody, shipping agents and coal merchants, Merchants Quay
Moorhead, W. H. B., Carneen
Moorehead, Wm., railway guard, Chequer Hill
Moneypenny, W. J., organist, Sandys Street
Morgan, Andrew, Needham Street
Morgan, James, publican, Monaghan Street
Morgan, Michael, greengrocer, Monaghan Street
Morgan, Thomas, shoe maker, Water Street
Morgan, Wm., blacksmith, Water Street
Morrow, S. J., grocer, William Street
Mulgrew, J., butter and egg merchant, Monaghan Street
Mullan, E., stone dresser, Upper North Street
Mullan, Peter, draper and tobacconist, Hill Street
Mullan, R. A., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Mullan, William, stone cutter, Pound Street
Mullen, F., solicitor, Trevor Hill
Mulholland, P., traveller, River Street
Murphy, John, dairy keeper, Catherine Street
Murphy, George, fowl dealer,, Market Street
Murphy, James, wholesale and retail spirit dealer, grocer, tea and wine merchant, 9 Sugar Island
Murphy, Joseph, cattle dealer, Derrybeg, Newry
Murphy, Michael, fowl dealer, Market Street
Murphy, Michael, dealer, Mill Street
Murphy, Patk., fowl dealer, Castle Street
Murphy, Patrick, pig dealer, Needham Street
Murphy, Patrick, Marcus Square
Murphy, Patrick, marine dealer, Kilmorey Street
Murphy, Terence, carter, Hyde Terrace
Murray, John, baker, Thomas Street
Murray, S. J., leather stores, Mill Street
Murtagh, D., publican, Mill Street
Murtagh, M., publican, Castle, Street
McAleenan, Michael, shoe maker, North Street
McAlinden, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Lower North, Street
McAlindon, P., slater, High Street
McAlister, Hugh, slater, Chapel Street
McAlister, Jonathan, gardener, Ballinlace
McAnally, James, cattle dealer, Margaret Street
McAnally, Owen, cattle dealer, Pound Street
McAnuff, James, bread server, Aileen Terrace
McAnuff, Samuel, baker, Canal Street
McAnuff, W., compositor, Sinclair Street
McAnulty, Francis, grocer, Chapel Street
McAleavey, P., grocer, Lower North Street
McArdle, James, grocer, Soho Place
McArdle, Michael, publican, Monaghan Street
McArdle, Thomas, publican, North Street
McArevey, J. J., cabinet maker and furniture remover, etc., Hill Street; res., Courtney Hill
McAteer, Edward, stone cutter, High Street
McAteer, Edw., fowl dealer, Upper North Street
McAteer,. Henry, baker, Castle Street
McAteer, H., & Son, cabinetmakers and house furnishers, Hill Street
McAteer, J., stone polishing works, Mary Street
McAteer, John, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
McAteer, James, publican, Castle Street
McAteer, John, grocer, Castle Street
McAteer, John, tanner, Castle Street
McAteer, John, William Street
McAteer, Joseph, publican, Greenan, near Newry
McAteer, M., clerk, Erskine Street
McAteer, Michael, stone cutter, Chapel Street
McAteer, Patrick, carter, Merchants' Quay
McAteer, Thomas, shoe maker, High Street
McAvoy, Isaac, tenter, Lower North Street
McAvoy, James, M.D., Glenview Abbey Yard
McBlain, The Misses, Trevor Hill
McBride, Henry, printer, Mountain View Terrace
McBride, James, dealer, Needham Street
McBride, Miss, teacher St. Patrick's National School, Stream Street; res., Trevor Hill
McBride & Henning, Mesdames, china, glass and art warehouse; agents for Fuller's cakes and sweets, 81 Hill Street
McCabe, James, tailor, New Street
McCabe, Thomas, King Street
McCaffrey, Hugh, general grocer, provision and seed merchant, Canal Street
McCaffrey, Patrick, grocer and publican
McCamley, Samuel, van driver, Monaghan Street
McCann, Arthur, J.P., baker, Hill Street and Castle Street;. res., Braeside
McCann, Charles, posting establishment, River Street
McCann, Owen, fireman, Queen Street
McCann, Patrick, permanent way inspector, Needham Street
McCartan, James, baker, Castle Street
McCartan, James, stevedore, Bridge Street
McCarthy, Patrick, fish merchant, Castle Street
McCartney, John, barber, Mill Street
McCaul, Patrick, painter, High Street
McCaul, William, painter, Catherine Street
McClean, Wm., commercial traveller, Newry
McCleary, Henry, clerk, Canal Street
McClelland Bros., horse shoers, The Mall
McClelland, Alex., The Newry Nurseries, Warrenpoint Road; res., Courtnay Hill
McClelland, James, horse shoer, Mill Street
McClelland, John, engineer (Newry Port & Harbour Trust), Helen's Terrace
McClelland, Patrick, horse shoer, St. Mary Street
McClorey, Henry, Mary Street
McCombe, John, rent agent, Basin Walk
McCombe, William, railway waggon examiner, Canal Street
McComish, A., hotel keeper, Margaret Street
McComiskey, Owen, carter, Mary Street
McConville, Felix, lodging house keeper, Lower North Street
McConville, H. J., house proprietor, Caulfield Terrace
McConville, John, North Street
McConville, John, baker and grocer, Queen Street
McConville, Miss, sub-postmistress, Sugar Island Post Office
McConville, M., house proprietor, Needham Street
McConville, Michael, mason, St. Mary Street
McConville, Mrs., servants' registry office, Marcus Square
McConville, Thomas, tenter, King Street
McCormick, B., commission agent, Boat Street
McCormick, J., draper, Hill Street
McCourt, Bernard, pensioner, Maginnis Street
McCourt, Cornelius, North Street
McCourt, John, carpenter, Boat Street
McCourt, John, plasterer, Hill Street
McCourt, P., sea captain, Bridge Street
McCoy, Francis, clerk, Chapel Street
McCrea, John, Sandys Street
McCrink, H., merchant, Merchants' Quay
McCrink, Stephen, publican, Merchants Quay
McCrum, John, painter, Talbot Street
McCullough, John, car driver, Sinclair Street
McCullough, Jos., quarry proprietor, Crowreagh, near Newry
McCullough, Jos., boot maker, Canal Street
McCutcheon, J. & J., grocers, Merchants Quay
McDonald, Bernard, carman, Thomas Street
McDonald, John, publican, Kilmorey Street
McDonald, John, engineer, Queen Street
McDonnell, John, tenter, Queen Street
McDonnell, Patrick, clerk, Needham Street
McElearney, James, horse shoer, Catherine Street Lower
McElroy, Edward, engine driver, Chapel Street
McElroy, John, baker, Canal Street
McEneaney, Michael, engine driver, Cecil Street
McEntee, Edward, rent agent, Kiln Street
McEvoy, John, grocer, King Street
McEvoy, Thomas, carman, Abbey Yard
McGawley, James, van driver, Chapel Street
McGeough, B., publican, Market Street
McGinty, J., clerk, Monaghan Street
McGivern, John, slater, Chapel Street
McGivern, Patrick, grocer, Boat Street
McGladdery, John, Arthur Street
McGovern, M., publican, Canal Street
McGrath, James, mechanic, Barrack Street
McGrath, Rev, T., Hill Street
McGrath, Robert, mechanic, Catherine Street
McGrath, Stephen, artisan, William Street
McGrath, Stephen, foundry man, Sinclair Street
McGuigan, James, town postman, Dromalan Road
McGuigan, John, clerk, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, Michael, carpenter, Collins Court
McGuigan, Thomas, victualler, beef, veal, lamb and mutton; ships supplied
McGuigan, Thomas, butcher, Hill Street
McGurgan, James, lighterman, Monaghan Row
McIlveen,T. J., editor "Newry Telegraph," 29 Bridge Street
McKay, Daniel, carpenter, Doran's Hill
McKay, Hugh, mill foreman, Monaghan Street
McKay, James, carman, King Street
McKee, Livingstone, & Co., boot makers, Hill Street
McKee, John, painter, North Street
McKenna, Bernard, grocer, spirit, provision and seed merchant, William Street
McKenna, Hugh, shoe maker, Monaghan Row
McKenna, James, barber, Water Street
McKenna, Patrick, cork cutter, Market Street
McKeown, Bernard, publican, Water Street
McKeown, J., clothier, North Street
McKevitt, James, slater, High Street
McKevitt Bros., plasterers, High Street
McKevitt, Patrick, jun., slater, High Street
McKevitt, Thomas, carter, King Street
McKinley, B., publican, King Street
McKinley, J., manager Damolly Weaving Factory
McKitterick, T., foundry proprietor, Canal Bank
McKnight, W. & D., spirit merchants, 3 Canal Street
McLean, Mrs., Athenaeum
McLoughlin, Thomas, pensioner, Kiln Street
McLoughlin, Richard, police pensioner, Edward Street
McMahon, James, dayman, Helen's Terrace
McMahon, John, draper, Hill Street
McMahon, Patrick, boot maker, Castle Street
McMahon, Peter, blacksmith, Chapel Street
McManus, John, Chapel Street
McManus, Thos., tailor, North Street
McMillan, John, mechanic, Thomas Street
McMullan, M., publican, Kildare Street
McNally, P., wine merchant and grocer, O'Hagan Street
McNeill, John, mechanic, Needham Street
McParland Arthur, carrier, The Mall
McParland, B., Mary Street
McParland, T., merchant, Hill Street
McParland, Mrs., registry office, Kilmorey Terrace
McPeake, Miss, refreshment rooms, Canal Street
McQuade, John, clerk, Kilmorey Street
McRedmond. Joseph, law clerk, Queen Street
McRoberts, J., cheap furniture house, Castle Street
McShane, Thomas, sailor, Bridge Street
McVeigh, James, harbour master, Needham Place
McVeigh, Mrs., publican, Needham Place
McVeigh, William H.. baker, Boat Street

Neary, Denis, builder, River Street
Neary, James, carpenter, Boat Street
Neary, Patrick, clerk, Bridge Street
Nesbitt, Mrs., 6 Canal Street
Nesbitt, Miss, dress maker, Sandys Street
Nesbitt, Mrs., Downshire Road
Nesbitt, Thomas, water inspector, Corneyhaugh
Nesbitt, Wm., contractor, Baggot Street
Newell, J. A., bank manager, Trevor Hill
Newry Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants, James Keenan, secretary
Newry Church of Ireland Y.M.C.A.
Newry Clerical Club (Church of Ireland)
Newry Cycling Club (Iveagh Cycling Club)
Newry Fever Hospital, Dr. Beamish, physician
Newry Granite Polishing and Monumental Works, Sugar Island, J. E. Emerson, proprietor
Newry Gymnastic Club, Canal Street
Newry Hockey Club, James King, secretary
Newry Intermediate Schools, Wm. Stoops, B.A., principal
Newry Junior Debating Society, J. Fisher, secretary
Newry Lawn Tennis Club, Robert Erskine, secretary
Newry Loan Co., Trevor Hill, William Gillespie, manager
Newry Mineral Water Co., Downshire Road, J. Sloane, secretary
Newry Union Workhouse, W. R. Bell, clerk; Thomas J. Greenan, master
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street, Samuel Tweedie, caretaker
Newry Presbyterian Y.M.C.A.
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Co., Frank Fisher, secretary
Niblock, Joseph, farrier, Lower Catherine Street
Niblock, Joseph, porter, Talbot Street
Nixon, Edward, dealer, Bell's Row
Norton & Co., car office, Marcus Square Yard
Norton, Michael, postman, Aileen Terrace

Orr, William, jun., clerk, Sugar Island
Orr, Joseph A., clerk, Sugar Island
Orr, William, & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers, Sugar Island
O'Callaghan, Ed., baker, St. Mary Street
O'Callaghan, James, baker, Market Street
O'Callaghan, Mrs., tailoress, Monaghan Street
O'Callaghan, Thomas, carpenter, King Street
O'Driscoll, John, publican, Sugar Island
O'Hagan, Charles, druggist, Hill Street
O'Hagan, Felix, J.P., flour and seed merchant, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, Felix, jun., coal merchant and ironmonger, Merchants' Quay
O'Hagan, John, shop assistant, Margaret Street
O'Hanlan, Felix, shoe maker, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Arthur, pork buyer, Caulfield Place
O'Hare, Bernard, grocer, Water Street
O'Hare Bros., grocers and publicans, Water Street
O'Hare, Felix, railway porter, Peter Street
O'Hare, Felix, postman, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Francis, ironmonger, Upper North Street
O'Hare, Hugh F., grocer, Edward Street
O'Hare, Hugh, dealer, Kilmore Street and The Mall
O'Hare, John, farmer, Ballenacraig
O'Hare, John, mechanic, Wilson's Row
O'Hare, Peter James, clerk, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Peter, nailer, 6 Cecil Street
O'Hare, L., & Co., newsagents, Hill Street
O'Hare, Michael, tailor, Kilmorey Street
O'Hare, Patrick, float man, Boat Street
O'Kane, Joseph, publican, Edward Street
O'Kane, P., Edward Street
O'Keefe, Michael, signalman, Queen Street
O'Loughlin, Francis, Queen Street
O'Mara, Thomas, seaman, Pound Street
O'Neill, Abraham, baker, Chapel Street
O'Neill, Arthur, law clerk, Kilmorey Terrace
O'Neill, James, horse shoer, Green's Yard, St. Mary Street
O'Neill, James, posting establishment and funeral undertaker, King Street
O'Neill, John, stone cutter, Catherine Street
O'Neill, Right Rev. Henry, Bishop, Ardmaine
O'Reilly, Rev. Hugh, president St. Colman's College, Violet Hill
Orange Hall, Downshire Road, J. Ruddell, caretaker

Pace & Sons, watch makers, Sandys Street
Patterson, Joseph, mason, Queen Street
Patterson, Richard, nailer, High Street
Patterson, Walter, Sugar Island
Perry, George, market clerk & bookkeeper, Chapel Street
Perry, the Misses, Temperance Hotel, Sugar Island
Phoenix Fire office, Agents, Robert Kerr, 37 Needham Street; John J. McArevey, 88 Hill Street; William Johnson, Solicitor, 6 Marcus Square; Sheridan & Russell, Solicitors, 70 Hill Street; Henry Loughran, J.P., Downshire Place
Pollock, John, foreman, Helen's Terrace
Porter, Matthew, cartwright, The Mall
Power, John W., foreman baker, 51 Monaghan Street
Prenter, Richard, tailor, Canal Street
Price, John, shoe maker, William Street

Quinn Charity Offices, Trevor Hill
Quin, J. T. C, J.P., Corcreechy
Quinn, Miss M. A., draper, Lower North Street
Quinn, Owen, carter, Ruddell's Row
Quinn, Thomas, general dealer, Canal Street
Quinn, The Misses, Queen Street
Quinn, William, Canal Street

Radcliffe, James, tailor, Sandy Street
Rafferty, Wm., fruiterer, poulterer, greengrocer, etc., 1 Water Street
Ragged School, Talbot Street, Teacher, Miss Graham
Rainey, Mrs., Model School teacher, Erskine Street
Rainey, John, fireman, Talbot Street
Rankin, Peter, St. Mary Street
Rea & Ross, hardware, implement and machinery merchants, house furnishing ironmongers, and chandlers, Hill Street
Redmond, R. S., timber merchant, Dublin Road
Redmond, W. F., & Co., timber merchants, Merchants Quay
Reid, Joseph, bread server, Lisdrumliska
Reid, Robert, pipe manufacturer, Church Street
Rice, Bernard, saddler, Hill Street
Rice, D., publican, William Street
Rice, Rose, publican, Needham Street
Rice, Terence, gas meter overseer, Chapel Street
Riddle, Wm., process server and bailiff, King Street
Ridges, R. A., mill manager, Dromalane Road
Rigby, Joseph, leather merchant, Talbot Street
Rigby, Miss, dress maker, Talbot Street
Rigby & Co., Hill Street
Robinson, Dr. Tremont, Four Mile House, Newry
Robinson, Robert, grocer, Monaghan Street
Rodger, D., seedsman, Sugar Island
Rodgers, J. J., coal merchant, The Mall
Rodgers, William, engine driver, Cecil Street
Rogers, John, pensioner, Cowan Street
Rooney Brothers, wholesale and retail ironmongers, New Buildings, Margaret Street
Rooney, James, dealer, Mount Mills
Rooney, D., publican and grocer, Merchants Quay
Rooney, Francis, ironmonger, Margaret Street
Rooney, Peter, shoe maker, Lower North Street
Rooney, Rev. John, Parochial House, Hill Street
Ross, Wm., engine driver, Caulfield Place
Rourke, Owen, carter, Collins Row
Rowantree, James, dealer, Cowan Street
Rowland, R., New Street
Ruddell, J., Talbot Street
Ruddle, Alex., painter, Barrack Street
Ruddy, John, butcher, Church Street
Ruddy, Thomas, plumber, Lower North Street
Ruddy, T., victualler, Upper North Street
Ruddy, T., victualler, Kilmorey Street
Ruddy, Thomas, victualler, Kildare Street
Russell, John Henry, solicitor; residence, Warrenpoint
Ryan, Isabella, Bridge Street

Sands, James, bread server, Bagot Street
Sands, Robt., grain merchant, Canal Quay; res., Trevor Hill
Saunders, Alex., car owner, Barrack Street
Savage, Mrs., publican, King Street
Savage, G. W., grocer, Hill Street
Savage, H. A. (Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin), Hill Street
Savage, James, jun., & Co., Merchants Quay
Savage, John, publican, Monaghan Street
Savage, William J., shop assistant, Hill Street
Scott, G., & Sons, wholesale and family grocers and ammunition importers, Hill Street; res., Walter Scott, Hill Street
Scott, H. T., cutter, Canal Street
Shannon, J. J., mill manager, Butter Crane Quay
Sheridan, Edward, boot maker, Mill Street
Sheridan, John, New Street
Sheridan, Edward A., shoe maker, Mill Street
Shimmons, Edward, mechanic, Canal Street
Shimmons & Co., coal merchants, Merchants Quay
Silcock, Henry G., merchant, Hill Street
Silcock, James, merchant, Hill Street
Sims & Co., Robert A., Kildare Street
Sinclair, A., clerk, Merchant's Quay
Sinclair, James, coal merchant, Merchants Quay
Sloan, Richard, victualler, Lower North Street
Sloane, E. C, watch maker, Hill Street
Sloane, John, secretary Mineral Water Co.; residence, Downshire Road
Small, John Francis, solicitor, Coroner for South Armagh and Commissioner of Oaths, Hill Street
Smartt, H. W., M.D., Trevor Hill
Smartt, Rev. S., A.M., T.C.D., Vicar of Newry, The Vicarage
Smith, David, slater, Stream Street
Smith, George N., nurseryman, Doran's Hill
Smith, H., publican, Castle Street
Smith, James, grocer, Castle Street
Smith, James, accountant, Dromolane
Smith, John, clerk, Queen Street
Smith, John, bookkeeper, Dromolane
Smith, John, fowl dealer, Hyde Market
Smith, M., plumber, Water Street
Smith, Peter, coach builder, Caulfield Terrace
Smith, Robert, slater, Stream Street
Smith, Samuel, slater, Stream Street
Smith, Thomas, Daisy Hill Nurseries, Monaghan Row
Smith, Thomas, nurseryman, Corry Square
Smith, Wm., slater, Stream Street
Smith, W. C. M., Government veterinary inspector, Needham Place
Spence, Francis, fowl dealer, North Street
Spence, John, insurance agent, Cecil Street
Squire, W. R., Kilmorey Street
Sterritt, W. J., grocer's assistant, Edward Street
Stewart, John, engineer, S.S. Killeavy
Stewart, Isaac, Coach Builder, William Street
Stewart, Wm. J., accountant, William Street
Stoops, Wm., B.A., principal Newry Intermediate School; res., Downshire Road
Stokes, J., agent D. & N. Steampacket Company and German Consul agent, Greenmount, Newry
Strahan, Rev. W. G., Presbyterian minister Sandy Street Church; res., Downshire Road
Strain, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Sun Fire and Life Office, Agent, Francis Moore
Swanzy, Mrs., Ivy Lodge, Newry
Sweeny, J., customs clerk, Erskine Street

Tait, James J., seedsman and florist, 26 Water Street
Tate, James, school teacher, Windsor Hill
Taylor, The Misses, newsagents, fancy goods dealers, etc., Hill Street
Telephone Exchange, Misses White, Kildare Street
Thompson, Jas., secretary Carlingford Lough Commissioners; res., Crieve House
Thompson, J., painter and glazier, Hill Street
Thompson, Henry, D.L., J.P., Scarvagh House
Thomson, Henry, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Trevor Hill
Thompson, Peter, Workhouse master
Thompson, William, carter, Daisy Hill
Thomson, The Misses, Downshire Road
Toal, M., publican, King Street
Todd, J. K., & Co., grocers and seed merchants, Sugar Island
Todd, Joseph H., Sugar Island
Toman, John, auctioneer, Kildare Street
Toman, Michael, fancy goods warehouse, King Street
Tracey, Patk., carman, Lower Water Street
Traynor, John, plasterer, Monaghan Street
Treanor, Arthur, publican, Bridge Street
Treanor, Bernard, draper, Hill Street
Treanor, John, general draper, hosier, hatter and glover, Hill Street
Treanor, John, greengrocer, Needham Place
Treanor, John, stone cutter, Canal Street
Treanor, Wm., stone cutter, High Street
Trimble, James, accountant, Sugar Island
Trimble, John George, machinist, Barrack Street
Tritton, F., plumbers and gasfitters, electric and mechanical bell fitters, 5 The Mall
Tumelty, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
Turley, Michael, cattle dealer, Church Street
Turley, Michael, cork cutter, Church Street
Tweedie, Alfred, pawn broker, King Street
Tweedie, Samuel, sexton, The Courthouse
Tweedie, Wm., pawn broker, King Street
Tyler & Sons, boot makers, Hill Street

Waddell, James, rent agent, Edward Street
Wade, Roland, C.E., Warrenpoint town surveyor; res.. Downshire Road
Wales, William, sea captain, Boat Street
Walker, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Wallace, John, cycle factory, Mill Street
Walsh, Michael, summons server, Upper Chapel Street
Walsh, Michael, Greenan
Ward, Denis, painter, Kilmorey Street
Ward, James, painter, Kilmorey Street
Ward, Joseph, painter, Hill Street
Ward, M., & Sons, painters, Hill Street
Warnock, J., & Co., booksellers, stationers and newsagents, lending library, Margaret Square; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Watson, Wm., miller, Catherine Street
Watt, Thomas, Sandy Street
Watt, W. D., principal Newry Model School
Watters, Patrick, carter, Needham Street
Waugh, Francis, carpenter, Erskine Street
Weir, Benjamin, farmer, High Street
Weir, W. G., saddler, Water Street
Weir, Thomas, saddler, Trevor Hill
Weir, Wm., railway servant, Arthur Street
Wheatley, Thos., commission agent, Linden
Wheelan, W. T., builders and contractor, Canal Street
Whigham, Mrs., spirit merchant, Armagh Road
White, The Misses, millinery warehouse, Kildare Street
White, Thomas, porter, Talbot Street
Whitfield Bros., chain makers and blacksmiths, Catherine Street
Whitfield, James, blacksmith, Catherine Street
Williams, James, clerk, Erskine Street
Williamson, Gilmore, tailor, Sinclair Street
Willis, Harry, Needham Place
Willis, James A., baker, Needham Place
Willis, Thomas P., bakers, etc., Needham Place
Willis, George, car owner, King Street
Wilson, Abraham, J.P., mill owner; residence, Downshire Road
Wilson, Andrew, tailor, Canal Street
Wilson, John (Carvill Bros.); res., Warrenpoint
Wilson, Isaac, publican, Edward Street
Wilson, Samuel, Sugar Island
Wilson, T. A., draper, Sugar Island
Withers, E. A., foreman, "Newry Telegraph," 46 Canal Street
Withers, Mrs., hair dresser and tobacconist, Hill Street
Woods, Henry, newsagent, Hill Street
Wright, Joseph, proprietor of the "Newry Reporter," printer and stationer, Hill Street
Wright, The Misses, Windsor Hill
Wylie, Rev. Wm., Presbyterian minister, The Manse, Downshire Road
Wylie, W. J., grocer, Sugar Island
Young, J. G., Cargabane House, Newry

FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Agnew, Robt., Kilrea
Aikens, John, Tullyheron
Alderdice, David, Latt
Alderdice, David, Mullaglass
Alderdice, Thos., Mullaglass
Alexander, G. H. J., J.P., Forkhill
Alexander, Wm., Acton
Anderson, David, Commons
Anderson, James, Beleek
Anderson, James, Drumnascamp
Andrews, Hugh Saml., Drumnahoney
Andrews, James J., Carrowmannon
Atcheson, Robt., Crewmore
Atkinson, Geo., Carnmeen
Auterson, Geo., Maytown

Bagnell, Geo., Knockanarney
Barber, Wm., Mountnorris
Barclay, Nathaniel, Lisraw
Barr, David, Corgarry
Barr, Saml., Carrickrovaddy
Barron, P. N., Kinghill
Barry, Daniel, Mayobridge
Bell, David, Ballykeel
Bell, James, Ballinliss
Bell, Jas., Drumnahoney
Bell, John A., Killeavy Castle
Bell, John, Corgarry
Bell, Robert, Kiltariff
Bell, Robt., Ballycashone Upper
Bennett, J., Carrickgollogly
Bennett, P., Carrowmannon
Best, James, Latt
Best, John, Cloghinny
Best, John, Mullaglass
Best, Wm., Maytown
Birch, Robert, Maytone
Birch, Wm., Drumcrow
Bittles, Jacob, Cullentrough
Blair, Hugh, Lisnaget
Bowes, James, Derrymore
Boyd, John, Loughorne
Boyd, Joseph, Loughorne
Boyd, Robert, Carncally
Boyle, Arthur, Lisnalee
Boyle, Hugh, Cladybeg
Boyle, Denis, Clontygora
Boyle, Edward, Drumheriff
Boyle, John, Ballinaleck
Boyle, John, Aghayalloge
Boyle, Michl., Drumheriff
Boyle, Michl., Newtown
Boyle, Patrick, Maytone
Bradford, Alex., Annaghbane
Bradford, Andw., Sheeptown
Bradford, James, Crowreagh
Bradford, Robt., Ardkeeragh
Bradford, Wm., Ringolish
Bradley, Bernd., Drummond
Bradley, John, Lesh
Bradley, John, Donaghaguy
Bradley, Patk., Milltown
Brady, James, Finnard
Brannigan, E., Islandmoyle
Breen, Peter, Croan
Brookes, F., Knockanarney
Brooks, Thos. Wm., J.P., Forkhill
Brown, Hugh, Mullaglass
Brown, James, Desert
Brown, John, Mullaglass
Brown, Robert, Carran
Brown, Robert, Killycarn Lower
Brown, Thomas, Ardarragh
Brown, William, Carran
Bryson, J., Ballymacarrettybeg
Bryson, Robt., Buskhill
Buchanan, Jas., Tullyhappy
Buchanan, S., Tullyhappy
Buchanan, Wm., Tullyhappy
Burns, D., Carrowmannon
Burns, James, Derrycraw
Burns, J., jun., Ballydesla??
Butterfield, Patk., Bavan
Byrne, E., Clontifleece
Byrne, George, Corcreechy
Byrne, John, Templehill

Cairns, D., Tullyhappy
Campbell, John, Edenmore
Campbell, John, Ballenan
Canning, Chas., Aughincurk
Cardwell, Robt., Keadybeg
Calvert, Wm., Brannock
Carr, P., workhouse porter, more
Cartmill, David, Divernagh
Carswell, J., Ballycarrattymore
Cartmill, Saml., Divernagh
Cartmill, Thos., Mullaglass
Chambers, J., Drumnascamph
Carswell, James, Shankhill
Carswell, S., Ballycarratty Carrickrovaddy
Carty, James, Lesh
Carty, John, Lesh
Carson, Thos., Ballynard
Chambers, Wm., Drumcashalone
Clarke, John, Drummiller
Clarke, John, Derrynulligan
Clarke, Samuel, Coragh
Clegg, Hugh, Loughorne
Clegg, Saml., Loughorne
Clements, Jas., Cargabane
Clements, Wm., Cargabane
Collins, P., Carricknagavna
Conn, Wm., Clogrea
Connolly, Edward, Clonallon
Connor, Patk., Derrycraw brist
Convery, M., Maddydrum- (?)
Cooney, H., Aughincurk
Cooper, Robt., Derrylecka
Cooper, Saml., Croan
Copeland, Geo., Derryboy
Copeland, John, Sheeptown
Copeland, J. A., Tullymore
Copeland, R., Drumantine
Copeland, Thomas, Ballymacarrattybeg
Copeland, Wm., Sheeptown
Corkey, Wm., Cloghreagh
Corry, John, Lisnagree
Cosgrove, D., Drumilly
Cosgrove, John, Eshwary
Cosgrove, T., Ballygorman
Cowan, J., Ballymacarratty
Cowan, Patk., Cavanakill more
Cowan, R., Drumcashalone
Cowan, Wm., Finnard
Cranney, James, Corgary
Cranney, John, Ballyblough
Craney, Luke, Ringclare
Crawford, Andw., Finnard
Crawford, Hugh, Finnard
Crawford, Wm. J., Finnard
Crilly, John, Carrickanany
Crilly, Patk., Maghernahely
Cromie, Thomas, Ballinliss
Crothers, Alex., Lisraw
Crothers, G., jun., Glassdrummond
Culley, W. J., Moneymore
Cummins, Wm., Ringclare
Cunningham, C., Lisnaree
Cunningham, Chas., Savilbeg
Cunningham, Jas., Drumnahunchion
Cunningham, Jas., Crobane
Cunningham, J., Killysanin
Cunningham, M., Knockanarney
Cunningham, P., Ardkeeragh
Cunningham, P., Ballintemple
Cunningham, P., Knockavannon
Cunningham, P., Ballintemple
Cunningham, Robert, Benagh
Curran, Patk., Derryboy

Dalzell, D. S., Granshaw
Darcy, Peter, Tullywinny
Denny, A., Ballyreagh
Denny, R. J., Tullylinn
Dickson, J., Ballygorianmore
Digney, Thomas, Shinn
Dillon, John, Rathcoinell
Dillon, John, Cornagrally
Dillon, S., Tullyhappy
Dillon, Wm., Tullyhappy
Douglas, A. H., Ardkeeragh
Douglas, G., Mullaghmore
Dowdall, John
Donaldson, S., Lisnaree
Donaldson, Thos., Granshaw
Donaldson, Wm., Lisnaree
Donnelly, Henry, Drumheriff
Donnelly, Loughlin, Lislea
Donnelly, Patk., Cloreagh
Duggan, Wm., Ryan
Doods, John, Desert
Doods, Joseph, Desert
Downey, John, Lisnaree
Downey, Lawrence, Shinn
Drake, Andrew, Derrycraw

Elliot, David, Drumheriff
Elliot, John, Lisadian
Elliot, John, jun., Lisadian
Elliot, Robt., Drumheriff
Elliot, Thomas, Lisadian
Ewart, John, Tullyhappy
Ewart, J., jun., Tullyhappy

Faloon, Jas., Tamnaharry
Feenan, Francis, Mountnorris
Feenan, Hugh, Corrinure
Feenan, John, Tullyherron
Finigan, D., Foughillotra
Finegan, M., Knockavannon
Finegan, Peter, Ballintemple
Finnegan, Patrick, Benagh
Fisher, Alex., Tullylinn
Fisher, Wm., Ballyreagh
Fitzpatrick, F., Tullyquilly
Fitzpatrick, Thos., Sheeptown
Fitzsimmons, Jas., Tamnaharry
Flack, Hugh, Bracage

Galloway, David, Gransha
Gamble, John, Carnacally
Gamble, Saml., Drummiller
Garland, Richard, Whitecross
Garney, Thos., Aughnagun
Gartland, Patk., Greyhillan
Gibson, Wm. J., Lesh
Gillen, James, Savalmore
Gillen, Michael, Savalmore
Gillow, John, Ballynaleck
Girvin, Robt., Kilcon
Girvin, R. J., Tullyherron
Girvin, S. G., Tullyherron
Glenny, Henry, Desert
Glenny, Robert, Desert
Graham, Geo., Drumilly
Graham, G., Derrywilligan
Graham, Jas., Divernagh
Graham, John, Tullywinny
Graham, Robt., Tullywinny
Grant, Charles, Mayo
Grant, James, Edenmore
Gray, James, Lisadian
Greenaway, David, Lurganare
Gribbon, Patk., Ballyagholy
Goodman, James, Lisdrumliska
Gordon, David, Serse
Gordon, Geo., Carnacally
Gordon, Hugh, Serse
Gordon, John, Serse
Gordon, Samuel, Serse
Gourley, John, Divernagh
Guy, John, Ballynaleck

Hadden, Mark, Corlat
Hadden, Saml., Ballintate
Hadden, Thos., Greyhillan
Hall, James, Ballynanny
Hall, John, Cornagrally
Hall, Thos. J., Cornagrally
Halliday, Wm. G., Damolly
Hamilton, J. F., Corrinure
Hanna, Wm. J., Ballykeel
Hanna, Wm. J., Ballydoherty
Harbinson, Jas., Grallagh
Harbison, John, Granshaw
Harbison, J., jun., Granshaw
Harbison, Wm., Granshaw
Harland, John, Maghernahely
Harpur, Joseph, Corgary
Harpur, R., Lisadian
Harpur, Thos., Buskhill
Harshaw, Hugh T., Ringclare
Hartley, John, Gransha
Harrison, J., Drumnahoney
Haslip, Samuel, Curley
Haslip, Samuel, Finnard
Haslip, Saml., Curley
Haslip, Wm., Ardarragh
Haughey, Owen, Castle Enigan
Haughinn, E., Ballintate
Hawthorn, John, Newtownhamilton
Hawthorn, Wm., Cavanakill
Hazley, F., Cloughenramer
Heaney, Bernard, Cullion
Henning, Abel, Cloughenramer
Henning, Chas., Cloghinny
Henning, Geo., Ballydesland
Henning, James, Carnmeen
Henning, Joseph, Turmore
Henry, James, Crobane
Henry, John D., Kilrea
Henry, Nathaniel, Crankey
Henry, Robert, Goragh
Henry, William, Crankey
Henry, W., Ballymaghy
Heslip, James, Finnard
Hoey, John, Seafin
Hughes, James, Longfield
Hughes, John, Lissaraw
Hughes, Peter, Drummiller
Hunter, Wm., Ballyreagh
Hutcheson, T., Killycarn Upper
Hutcheson, T., Cullentrough
Hutcheson, W., Mountnorris

Ingram, C., Keadymore
Ingram, Wm., Keadymore
Irvine, George, Ballydesland
Irvine, Thos., Corgary
Irwin, A. J., Bolton
Irwin, Bella, Keadymore
Irwin, George, Keadybeg
Irwin, John, jun., Keadymore
Irwin, Jos. J., Keadymore
Irwin, Robt., Ballylough
Irwin, T. H., Tullyhappy
Irwin, William, Maytone
Irwin, William, Keadybeg
Irwin, Robert, Gorah

Jenning, Chas., Carnacally
Johnston, L., Knockavannon
Johnston, Wm., Ballintemple
Jordan, Peter, Edenappa
Jorden, Jas., Shinn

Kearney, Patk., Divernagh
Kelly, Wm., Knockduff
Kenny, Edward, Killeen
Kernaghan, John, Outlacken
Kernahan, Wm., Keadybeg
Kidd, George, Tyrone
Kidd, Joseph, Ringolish
King, Andrew, Outlacken
King, Andrew, Lurgana
King, James, Keadymore
King, James, Outlacken
King, John, Lurgana
King, Joseph, Outlacken
King, Joseph, Cavanakill
King, Jos. J., Drumnahoney
King, Saml., Carrowmannon
Kinney, James, Drummond

Larkin, Bernard, Seafin
Larkin, Michael, Newtown
Lavery, Robert J., Ouley
Lavery, Wm., Ouley
Lawson, Saml., Ardarragh
Ledlie, Joseph, Mullaglass
Ledlie, Wm., Mullaglass
Lennon, John, Derrycraw
Lennon, Wm. H. G., Derrywilligan
Lewis, John, Tullywinny
Liggett, Robt., Knockanarney
Ligget, Thos., Ballynagreagh
Lindsay, H. W., Hillsborough
Little, Francis, Ouley
Little, James, Federnagh
Little, John, Tullynacross
Livingston, A., Mullaglass
Livingston, John, Maytown
Lockhart, Henry, Latt
Lockhart, Jas., Derrywilligan
Lockhart, Wm., Altnaveigh
Lockhart, Wm., Adavoil
Loughlan, M., Lisnamulligan
Loughran, Jas., Ballyvalley
Lowery, Edward, Ballykeel
Lowry, Robert, Curley
Lyons, Samuel, Ballycashone
Lyster, George, Curley
Lyster, Joseph, Crobane
Lyster, Robert N., Cabra

Mackrell, Denis, Ardarragh
Magill, Robt., Cleomack
Maginn, Daniel, Islandmoyle
Maginness, A., Ballylough
Maginness, A., Aughintober
Maginness, A., Dromantine
Maginness, E., Drumheriff
Maginness, John, Corrigs
Magowan, James, Cabra
Maguire, Michael, Keadybeg
Major, John, Clonallon
Malcomson, Jas., Cargabane
Malcomson, John, Ringclare
Malcomson, Thomas, Ouley
Malcomson, Wm., Gransha
Markey, J., Carrickgolloughly
Markey, M., Beleek
Markey, Patrick, Beleek
Markey, P., Drumnahunchion
Markey, P., Tullya
Marshall, A., Tullymurry
Marshall, A., Ballymacarrattybeg
Marshall, Geo., Ballymacarrattybeg
Marshall, Hugh, Tullymurry
Marshall, R., Tullymurry
Martin, Hugh, Buskhill
Martin, James, Sheeptown
Maxwell, J., Loughbrickland
Mills, Samuel, Ardarragh
Mitchell, S., Killycarn Upper
Moffit, David, Carnmeen
Moffit, James, Lisduff
Moffit, Robert, Lisadian
Moffitt, Robert, Lisadian
Moffit, Samuel, Turmore
Moffitt, Thos., Drumheriff
Monaghan, James, Aughantaraghan
Monaghan, S., Ballygorman
Morgan, Arthur, Sheeptown
Morgan, Henry, Shinn
Morgan, John, Adavoyle
Morgan, Michael, Lisadian
Morgan, Michl., Lisadian
Moody, David, Lisraw
Mooney, Michael, Kilrea
Moore, Samuel, Granshaw
Mulholland, Jas., Knockavannon
Mullan, McMullan, Crobane
Mullan, John, Crobane
Murdock, A., Castlebellingh
Murdock, Andw., Lisnarce
Murdock, J., Carrackasticken
Murdock, Thos., Lisnarce
Murphy, L., Killeen
Murphy, Owen, Greenan
Murphy, Peter, Greyhillan
Murrey, Andw., Sheeptown
Murtagh, Patk., Derryleeka
McAlinden, P., Aughintober
McAnuff, Michl., Castlenigan
McAnuff, Patk., Shinn
McAnuff, Patrick, Turmore
McAnulty, Owen, Ballyrussell
McAnulty, P., Burren
McCaffrey, Hugh, Lissummon
McCague, Saml., Corgary
McCammon, Wm. Thomas, Crankey
McCarroll, Lawrence, Greenan
McCarthy, John, Carnacally
McCartney, Geo., Serse
McCartney, Wm., Tullyhappy
McCartney, Wm. Thos., Bolton
McCaul, Thos., Tullyallen
McClean, John, Ballyreagh
McClelland, Jas., Keadybeg
McClelland, Robt. S., Crewmore
McClelland, T., Ballinaleck
McClelland, Wm., Cloughenrammer
McClenahan, John, Cloghenrammer
McConnell, David, Tullya
McCollough, Jas., Dromantine
McComb, F., Ballygorianmore
McConnell, Felix, Lenish
McConville, James, Leode
McConville, Jas., Loughorne
McConville, John, Leode
McCormick, John, Divernagh
McCormick, P., Donaghaguy
McCourt, Lawrence, Corgary
McCreedy, A., Drumnascamph
McCrumb, David, Collion
McCullagh, G., jun., Tullywinny
McCullough, Thos. J., Tullyallen
McDonnell, Alex., Drumnahunchion
McDonnell, A., Aghayalloge
McDonnell, Jas., Tullywinny
McDonnell, J., Creggans Lower
McDowell, Hugh J., Ballydoherty
McElroy, Bernd., Derrycraw
McElroy, Hugh, Keadymore
McElroy, Hugh, Derrycraw
McElroy, S., Drumantine
McEvoy, Arthur, Drummiller
McEvoy, Francis, Barnmeen
McEvoy, John, Drummiller
McEvoy, Michl., Ellisholding
McEvoy, Owen, Edenappa
McEvoy, Wm., Liserboy
McEwen, Wm., Demore
McEwan, Wm., Killyboda?
McGaw, Joseph, Dromantine
McGeeney, T., Carrowmannon
McGinn, James, Cross
McGladdery, J., Sheeptown
McGowan, Wm., Tullyheron
McGuffin, James, Annaghbane
McIlroy, P., Carrackasticken
McKay, Cormick, Stang
McKee, Jas., Ballycashone Lower
McKee, Thos., Lisadian
McKeown, A., Clontigora
McKeown, Charles, Ballintate
McKeown, Felix, Drumheriff
McKeown, Felix, Tullywinny
McKeown, E., Tullywinny
McKeown, Jas., Carnacally
McKeown, John, Lissaraw
McKeown, M., Drumheriff
McKernan, John, Aghayalloge
McKiverkin, Henry, Ardarragh
McKnight, Jas. O., Ballymacarrattybeg
McKnight, Jas., Cloughreagh
McKnight, Jas., Derrybeg
McKnight, John, Drumilt
McKnight, Jos., Tullymore
McKnight, Jos., Cloughreagh
McKnight, Saml., Granshaw
McLaffin, Jas., Sheeptown
McLoughlin, Ed., Ballykeel
McLoughlin, John, Drumilly
McLoughlin, Owen, Greenan
McMahon, Chas., Dromore
McMaster, David, Aughintober
McMinn, A., Castle Enigan
McMinn, Jas., Desert
McMinn, Jos., Tullymerry
McMurray, Jas., Lisnalee
McNeill, Francis, Lisnaree
McParland, Thos., Drumilt
McParland, Jno., Balintemple
McParland, Patrick, Cavanakill
McParland, John, Corlat
McPherson, David, Lisnalee
McVerry, Jas., Beleek
McVerry, Michael, Beleek
McVerry, Patk., Carrowmannon
McWhirter, John, Coragh

Nelson, Jas., Rasconnor
Nesbitt, Alex., Cullion
Nummey, Alex., Commons

O'Callaghan, Owen, Beleek
O'Hagan, Chas., Lisummon
O'Hagan, Peter, Knockduff
O'Hagan, Thos., Lisummon
O'Hare, Daniel, Derrycraw
O'Hare, Ed., Knockanarney
O'Hare, Felix, Maddydrumbrist
O'Hare, Francis, Derrycraw
O'Hare, Jas., Savilbeg
O'Hare, John, Corgary
O'Hare, John, jun., Corgary
O'Hare, Michael, Drummiller
O'Hare, Owen, Beleek
O'Hare, Patrick, Dromantine
O'Hare, Patk., Carrowmannon
O'Hare, Peter, Ballylough

Patterson, James, Ouley
Patterson, Jas., Lurgan
Patterson, Jos., Aughintober
Patton, Geo., Carrowmannon
Patton, Wm., Carrickananney
Paul, Jas., Creggans Lower
Paul, Robt., Adavoyle
Porter, George, Knockduff
Porter, Hugh, Tullyhappy
Porter, James, Kilmonaghan
Porter, Joseph, Kinmonaghan
Porter, J. K., Aughracavan
Porter, J. R., Kinmonaghan
Porter, Marshall, Granshaw

Qua, John, Mountnorris
Qua, Samuel, Mountnorris
Quinn, H., Carrickananney

Rafferty, C., Carrickrovaddy
Rafferty, Patk., Lisnagree
Reid, Isaac, Serse
Reid, John, Serse
Reid, Robert, Granshaw
Revels, Joseph, Tulyhappy
Revels, N., Tullyhappy
Rice, James, Derrycraw
Rice, James, Corcreeghy
Rice, Patk., Corcreeghy
Rice, Patk., jun., Corcreeghy
Rice, Thos., Aughantorg
Robb, Alex., Beleek
Robb, Jas., Drumnahoney
Robb, W. J., Drumnahoney
Robinson, Jos., Granshaw
Rodgers, R. S., Tullywinny
Rodgers, Wm., Tullywinny
Rodgers, Wm., Lissarraw
Roonan, D., Ballyaughian
Roonan, Wm., Kinghill
Rooney, Patk., Ballyagholy
Ross, G. W., Tullyhappy

Sands, Hugh, Benagh
Sands, James, Ballyholland
Sands, James, Turmore
Sands, Michl., Cullentrough
Sands, Peter, Desert
Savage, Hugh, Corcreeghy
Savage, Jas., Lurganare
Savage, John, Lurgancanty
Savage, R. C., Cullentrough
Savage, Wm., Lurganare
Scott, John, Creggans Lower
Scott, John, Creggans Lower
Scott, Thos., Creggans Upper
Scott, Thos., Loughorne
Shannon, Jas., Tullymore
Shannon, John, Tullymore
Shannon, J. B., Tullymore
Shannon, Wm. R., Maddydrumbrist
Shields, D., Ballydoherty
Shields, John, Ballydoherty
Shields, R. J., Killycarn Lower
Shilliday, Jas., Cavan
Sims, Jas., Ballygorman
Sims, Jos., Ballygorman
Sinclair, Thos., Lisadian
Sleith, Thos., Tullyherron
Sloane, Jos., Ardarragh
Sloane, Thos., Tullymurry
Small, F. B., Tullymore
Smith, Robert, Corgary
Smith, Robt., Derrycraw
Smith, Robt., Dunanmy
Steel, James F., Bracagh
Steel, John, Bracagh
Stephenson, Andw., Derryboy
Stewart, R., Ballygorianbeg
Stewart, S., Ballygorianbeg
Stitt, John, Keadybeg
Strain, David, Crewmore
Strain, Joseph, Shinn
Strain, R. D., Maghnaverry
Studdart, John, Lisduff
Sturgeon, Robt., Latt

Taylor, John, Killysavin
Taylor, Jos., Killysavin
Taylor, Robt., Derrywilligan
Thompson, J., Derrywilligan
Todd, R., Annaghbane
Toner, M., Drumcrow
Toner, Patk., Corrinure
Traynor, B., Milltown
Traynor, J., Carrickrovaddy
Trimble, John, Curley
Turley, Danl., sen., Carncally
Turley, Danl., jun., Carncally
Turley, George, Corcreechy
Turley, Hugh, Carncally
Turley, James, Carncally
Turley, Michael, Corcreechy
Toal, James, Finnard
Tweedie, Thos., Turmore

Waddell, David, Ouley
Waddell, Hugh, Ballygowan
Waddell, Hugh, Ouley
Waddell, Thos., Ouley
Waddell, W. J., Tullymore
Wallace, Jas., Lisadian
Wallace, John, Drummiller
Wallace, Hugh, Rathcabery
Wallace, Robt., Lisnalee
Ward, James, Savalmore
Ward, John, Finnard
Watterson, David, Ballynagappoge
Watterson, James, Ballynagappoge
Watson, Thos., Corlat
Weir, George, Damolly
Weir, James, Desert
Weir, Saml., sen., Damolly
Weir, Saml., jun., Damolly
Weir, Thomas, Barkston Lodge
Wheelan, J., Drumnahoney
White, John, Corgary
Whiteside, David, Goragh
Whitton, Geo., Ballintemple
Wiley, D., Killysavin
Wiley, Jas., jun., Killysavin
Wiley, Jas., Killysavin
Wiley, Jos., Killysavin
Williamson, J., Drumnahoney
Wilson, Benj., Derrylecka
Wilson, Geo., Crobane
Wilson, Jas., Finnard
Wilson, Thos., Damolly
Woods, T., Maddydrumbrist
Wright, A., Aughnavallogue
Wright, James, Finnard
Wright, James, Gransha
Wright, Jos., Cavan
Wright, Robt., Drumgath
Wright, Saml. R., Finnard
Wright, Saml., Ballyreagh
Wright, W., Drumnascamph

Young, Jas., Tullymore
Young, John, Portadown
Young, Jos., Cargabane

NEWTOWNARDS

INHABITANTS

Adams, W. S., manager Ards Weaving Co.
Allen, Rev. Robert, South Street
Ards Coal Co., Coal Importers, Newtownards; Best House and Steam Coal always at hand; Russell Bros., High, managers
Arthur, George L., The Villa, Church Street

Bailie, Samuel, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Place
Bewglass, Mrs., Frances Street

Caughey, Robt. B., J.P., Saraville, Frances Street
Chappell, Hy., C.E., M.R.I.A., North Street
Clarke, H. M., Frances Street
Copeland, John, Belfast Road
Crolly, Rev. G., P.P., Ann Street

Dalzell, Mrs. David, Court Street
Daunt, Captain, R.A.C., D.S.O., Lynalta
Dickson, Alex., Brook House
Dickson, George, J.P., Church Street
Dickson, Gordon, solicitor, Church Street
Dickson, Hugh, Glen House
Ditty, Wm., Londonderry Estate Office, High Street
Drake, Thomas, Danecroft

Galway, W. B., M.A., solicitor, Castle Street
Graham, W., & Sons, solicitors, High Street

Hanna, S., D.I., R.I.C., Victoria Avenue
Henry, Lieut. Jas. S., R.N.R., Frances Street
Henry, Mrs. Wm., Saraville
Henry, Robt. S., "Newtownards Chronicle"

Jamison, David, L.F.P.S. Glasgow, L.A.H.D., Great Frances Street
Jamison, Mrs., Yew Villa
Johnston, H. J., Cloneen
Johnston, Saml., J.P., Crawfordsburn Road
Johnston, W. Sibbald, J.P., Kiltonga House

Kennedy, Rev. H., Bangor Road
King, Rev. R. M., Frances Street

Laird, Wm., Frances Street
Lamon, T. W., C.E., assistant county surveyor, Strathmona
Lavery, T. R., J.P., Victoria Avenue
Lindsay, J. Crawford, High Street
Londonderry, K.G., Marquis of Mountstewart

Mackintosh, Mrs. P., Ardchattan
Mackintosh, T. C. G., Solicitor, High Street
Mackintosh, A. F. R., solicitor, High Street
Maconachie, Rev. D. H., B.A., B.D., Brooklands
Menown, Andrew, J.P., Regent Street
Menown, John, Regent Street
Moffat, Mrs., Frances Street
Moore, J. S., Frances Street
McCartan, W. James, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Street
McCaulay, Thos., M.R.C.V.S., Movilla Street
McClement, John, J.P., Victoria Avenue
McCormick, F. J., J.P., Frances Street
McCullough, James, South Street
McCullough, Wm., Regent Street
McIlroy, Thomas, M.D., Q.U.I., L.F.P.S., Glas., Conway House
McIlwrath, Rev. Thos., B.A., High Street
McKee, John, solicitor, Factory Lane
McKee, Miss, Frances Street
McKee, Mrs. David, Regent Street

Neill, Charles, coal merchant, Railway Station and Quay Place, Bangor

Orr, F. J., solicitor, High Street

Parke, R. C, J.P., F.R.C.P.E., L.R.C.S.E., coroner for North Down, Regent House
Parkhill, Rev. James W., Regent Street
Pecknold, Captain and Quartermaster, Zion House

Salters, Rev. James, M.A., Ardtara
Simms, Mrs., Scrabo Isles
Stevenson, John, J.P., Campmar Villa
Stewart, Alex., Solicitor, Conway Square

Walker, M. H., Victoria Avenue
Watson, E. M., M.R.C.V.S., Greenwell Street
Weir, A. J., Killynether Castle
Whatham, Rev. W. L. T., B.A., The Glebe, Regent Street
Wright, Rev. Wm., Springfield

Young, Rev. John, Mark Street

ANN STREET

Aicken, Frederick, general cooper
Lavery, T. R., hemstitching and finishing factory

BREWERY LANE

Ferguson, W. J., Ards Hemstitching Co.

CASTLE GARDENS

Walker, George, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of spinning yarns for linen weaving and thread

CASTLE PLACE

Ennis, John, spirit merchant
Maxwell, J., grocer and merchant
Newman & Co., grocers, provision and grain merchants

CASTLE STREET

Dalzell, Robert, cooper
Martin, Wm., grocer
Poots, John, grocer, provision and grain merchant
Wilson, W. H., grocer

CHURCH STREET

Blakely, Wm., tea dealer, draper and commission agent
Connolly, R., grocer
Dickson, A., & Sons Ltd., nurserymen and florists
Gill, Mrs. W., road contractor, grocer and spirit dealer
Holmes, James, clerk of the union

CONWAY SQUARE

Apperson, James, The Commercial Temperance Hotel, Conway Square
Bailie, George, Stationer and Fancy Goods Warehouse; Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bailie, James, spirit dealer
Cooper, John R., draper, The Arcade
Corry, Miss, dress maker
Dugan & Co., drapers
Gordon, Joseph, tailor and draper
Hanna, John, & Co., funeral undertakers, etc.
Mackey, S. G., medical hall
Miskelly, James, plumber and gas fitter
Murphy, Jos., jun., butcher and cattle dealer
McBrien, Peter, spirit dealer
McIlroy, Mrs. Robert, spirit dealer
McNeilly, Alex., & Son, fancy warehouse, tailors, etc.
Robinson, David, chemist and druggist
Singer Manufacturing Company
Stewart, Alexander, Solicitor
Telephone Call Office
Warden, The Misses, dress makers

COURT SQUARE

Black, Samuel H.
Christie, R., Barilla Ash Soap Manufactory
Christie, Robert B., jun.
Dawson, Samuel, builder and general carrier
Devoy, John, saddler
Kirk, T., saddler
Lawther, Margaret, spirit dealer
Martin, John, rent agent
Mathers, William, saddler
Morrison, James, spirit dealer
McCullough, Jane, spirit dealer
Robinson, John, general dealer

COURT STREET

Ards Dining Rooms
Finlay, Isaac
Hamilton, E., baker
Jardine, Adam, H., horse trainer
Johnston, Alex., weaving agent
Munce, Robt., grocer
Paisley, Thos., carpenter
Scott, Wm., baker
The Newtownards Hosiery Co., Manufacturers, Dyers and Finishers
Watters, Joseph, clerk

EAST STREET

Aicken, Fred., jun., timber and scrap iron merchant
Adgey, John, carter and straw merchant
Doggart, James N., painter and glazier
McGimpsey, R., school master

GREAT FRANCES STREET

Apperson, George
Apperson, John, cycle and motor engineer
Bailie, John, grocer
Bailie, John, spirit dealer
Barnes, David, process server
Beattie, John, pawn broker
Boal, Wm., boot and shoe maker
Byers, Joseph, chemist and druggist
Cherry, James M., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
Clarke, James, draper, hosier, milliner, dress maker and general outfitter, 20 Frances Street
Caughey, D. J., house decorator
Caughey, J., printer, house painter, funeral undertaker, posting establishment, etc.
Doggart, Miss J., grocer and seed merchant
Finlay, H. C., school attendance officer
Francis, Mrs. James, spirit dealer
Gaw, William John, butcher
Heron, John, green grocer
Kirk, H., tobacconist
Kirk, Thos. G., spirit dealer
Lavery, Hugh, slate, tile and timber yard
Maddock, Miss, tobacconist
Malcolmson, J., spirit dealer
Maxwell, Wm., spirit dealer
Millin, Jos., hair dresser
Moore, David, baker and confectioner
McCormick, Francis, J.P., draper
"Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer", Mrs. Wm. Henry, proprietor
Phillips, A., auctioneer and furniture dealer
Reid, Miss, milliner and mantle maker
Reid, Mrs. Wm., draper
Smyth, Wm., butcher
Stoupe, Robert, sen., boot and shoe maker
Stoupe, Robt., jun., watch maker and jeweller
Tate, John, spirit dealer
Wallace, G., grocer
Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.

FRANCES STREET LITTLE

Beckett, R. J., representative of Castle Gardens Spinning Mill
Dalzell, James, fowl dealer
Dawson, Wm. J., grocer and provision store
Doggart, Adam, carpenter
Graham, Hugh, postcar proprietor
Johnston, Jos. H., carpenter and builder
Kelly, Samuel C., family grocer and general merchant
Mawhinney, James, coal agent
McCracken, Alex., spirit dealer
McCracken, Alex., spirit dealer
McGimpsey, Robt., smith and horse shoer
McQuiston, Robert, hair dresser
Scott, David, compositor

GREENWELL STREET

Burns, James, spirit dealer and car owner
Campbell, Thos., carpenter and joiner
Dawson, Robert, jun., carpenter and joiner
Gordon, Mrs., wholesale and retail spirit dealer, posting establishment
Jackson, Wm., spirit dealer
Moore, Hugh, smith and horse shoer
Patterson, Wm., fowl dealer
Poole, J., hair dresser

HIGH STREET

Bailie, Thomas, cabinet maker
Bailie, Wm., & Co., furniture warehouse
Black, S. H., hardware and fancy goods store
Brown, Henry, spirit dealer
Brown, James A., commission agent
Byers, James, draper
Dalzell, A., china and delf warehouse
Drake, Thos., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
Dugan, Miss, dress maker
Dunn, Robert, draper
Edgar, Robt., boot and shoe warehouse
Gibson, Miss, Stationer and Newsagent; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," High Street
Glasgow, F. C., draper
Gordon & Co., grocers and provision merchants
Goudy, J., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
Graham, W., & Son, solicitors
Harvey, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
Job Bros., provision merchants
Laird, William, Merchant Tailor, Milliner and Dress Maker, High Street
Londonderry Estate Office
Mackintosh, A. F. R., Solicitor, High Street
Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street
Mairs, James, merchant tailor, 59 High Street
Mayne, Thos., grocer, grain and wine merchant
Mercer Bread Co., Ards Steam Bakeries
Montgomery, Henry, & Co., Auctioneers, House and Insurance Agents, 38 High Street; Office at 56 Main Street, Bangor and Oxford Street, Belfast
Moore Bros., grocers and seed merchants
Morgan, Robert J., butcher
McAlpine, Thos., boot and shoe warehouse
McBride, W. H., boot and shoe dealer
McCall Bros., aerated water and porter bottlers
McCall, Edward, draper
McClement, John, chemist and druggist
McCutcheon, Jas., grocer and provision merchant
O'Prey & Son, painters and paper hangers
Pedan, Samuel, Jeweller and Watch Maker, High Street
Queen's Confectionery and Fancy Bakery, Mrs. T. G. Kirk
Robinson, James, Londonderry Arms
Russell Bros., house agents, accountants and auctioneers
Savage, Henry, painter and decorator
Simms, Messrs., & Co., Drapers and Haberdashers, High Street
Simpson, A. D., registrar of marriages
Thompson, R. & J., painters and decorators
Ward, Griffin, & Co., boot and shoe dealers
Warden, R. & G., hardware merchants and iron mongers

MARK STREET

Apperson, John, agent
Burch, Mrs., grocer
Robson, H., plasterer
Robson, J., plasterer

MARY STREET

Doggart, Thos. W., postman
McKeag, E., grocer
Rea, Hugh, dairyman and cattle dealer

MILL STREET

Anderson, Chas., representative Glen printing works
Anderson, Sarah, music teacher
Beattie, James, plasterer
Campbell, J., cycle engineer
Gasworks, G. Roberts, manager
Harvey, S., pawn broker
Martin, Wm., carrier
Montgomery, Andrew, spirit dealer
Muckle, Mrs., spirit dealer
McCauley, James, car owner
McGimpsey, Wm., spirit dealer
Patterson, Robert, mason

MOVILLA STREET

Grant, Wm., cloth manufacturer
Hanna, Patrick, saddler and spirit merchant
Mulholland, Cornelius, grocer and seed merchant
McKee, Alex., grocer
Parker, David, summons server
Scott, James, grocer and carter

NORTH STREET

Anderson, W. T., tailor and cutter
Boyle, Mrs., Newsagent and Stationer; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," North Street
Burrows, Hugh, spirit dealer, general carpenter and coach builder
Burrows, John, cycle agent, North Street
Foster, Isaac, wood turner and umbrella maker
Freeland, James, clerk
Garrett, David, hair dresser
Heron, Andrew, fruiterer
Lavery, John, engineer, cycle maker and repairer, 15 North Street
Logan, R., cashier
McMeekan, Mrs. C.
Orr, David, auctioneer and hosiery traveller
Purse, the Misses, dress makers
Rankin, George, rate collector
Riddell, W., plumber and gas fitter
Robinson, Joseph, hair dresser and wig maker
Sandford, Thos., druggist and chemist
Smyth, Robert, butcher
Whiteside, David, butcher

POUND STREET

McCracken, Mrs.
McMaster, James, weaving agent
McRoberts, Hugh, carter
Snodden, Andrew, carter

REGENT STREET

Beaton's Dining Rooms
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
Crooks, Wm., tailor and clothier
Dunn, R., coal importer; depot, Railway Station
Ferris, C., furniture dealer
Ferris & Co., chemists and druggists and aerated water bottling stores
Foster, Robt., painter and decorator
Geddis, A. W., hemstitching works
Hedley, Wm. J., watch maker and jeweller
Irvine, John, cycle engineer
Jamison, D., grocer and confectioner
Kelly, R. G., grocer
Kerlin, Wm., grocer
Moore, W. H., spirit dealer
Milliken, John, spirit dealer
Moore, W. J., tailor and cutter
Morrison, James, school master
MacGowan, J. C., petty session clerk
McAlea, L., spirit dealer
McConnell, Julius, spirit dealer
Neal, Alfred, hosiery mechanic
Newtownards Spectator and Donaghadee Review, D. E. Alexander, Proprietor
Patterson, W. J., rural school attendance officer
Smyth, James, flesher
Stevenson, J., auctioneer
Stevenson & Co., hosiery manufacturers
Stuart, J., spirit dealer and posting establishment
Ulster Hotel, Regent Street, A. McKee, Proprietress
Warden, John, relieving officer

RUSSELL PLACE

McLaughlin, Hugh, spirit dealer

SHORE ROAD

Brown, Robt., builder and contractor
Christie's Barrilla Soap factory
Hastings, S. & T., monumental works
Lavery, Samuel P., carpenter, etc.
Morrison Bros., coach builders
North of Ireland Embroidery Works
Ross, Samuel, straw dealer

SOUTH STREET

Brown, W. R., grocer
Carse, Robert, cycle agent
Francis, Saml., house and land agent
Hanna, John, & Co., builder and funeral undertaker, steam saw mills
Irish Tapestry Company
Kennedy Bros., painters
Murphy, Joseph, cattle dealer
McCourt, Thomas, fish dealer
Shaw, Mrs. Hans, spirit dealer
Snodden, Andrew, carter
Taylor & Sons, starch manufacturers
Watson, Alexander, grocer
Young, R. A., grocer

VICTORIA AVENUE

Colville, James
Grant, John, manufacturer
Hall, Conway D., revenue officer
Heron, Samuel, representative Glen printing works
Mairs, James, draper
Meikle, James, Victoria Avenue
Moore, John C., school master
Nelson, W. H., cutter

WILLIAM STREET

Glen Steam Laundry, Malcolmson Bros.
Martin, Edward, carrier
McCullough, Alex., photographer

WEST STREET

Ards Coal Company, John Moore, proprietor
Copeland, John, spirit dealer, bottler and aerated water manufacturer
Gilfillan, Thomas, grocer

ZION PLACE

Eadie, John, spirit dealer
Ferguson, Robert, grocer
Gibson, D., grocer

FARMERS

Bell, John, Ballygrainey
Boyd, Alexander, Ballyblack
Boyd, John, Ballyalton
Boyd, Thomas, Greengraves
Boyd, William, Drumhirk
Campbell, James, Cottown
Campbell, Wm., Cottown
Cooper, Robert, Cunningburn
Crawford, Wm. John, Ballyharry
Crawford, Wm. Henry, Ballysallagh
Cumming, Thomas, Greengraves
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Ferguson, Edward, Ballyrogan
Ferguson, Hugh, Castleavery
Ferguson, Hugh, jun., Greengraves
Ferguson, James, Loughrie's Couse
Ferguson, Nathaniel. Ballycullen
Ferguson, Robert, Ballymagreechan
Ferguson, Samuel, Greengraves
Finlay, John, Ballyhaft
Gilliland, J., Castleavery
Hall, James, Ballysallagh
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Millar, John, Ballysallagh
Milliken, Hugh, Ballyrogan
Milliken, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
Miskelly, Henry, Ballygrainey
Miskelly, Hugh, Granshaw
Moore, John, Milecross
Moore, John, Killearn
Moore, Wm. John, Ballyalicock
McConnell, Hugh, Tullynagardy
McCready, J., Cronstown
McCutcheon, Andrew, Ballywatticock
McCutcheon, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
McDowell, John, Granshaw
McKee, Robert, Drumawhey
McKee, William, Ballyskeagh
McKibben, Alex., Greengraves
McMorran Bros., Castleavery
Orr, Henry, Cronstown
Patterson, Alexander, Drumhirk
Patton, Hugh, Comber Road
Patton, Henry, Ballyalicock
Quirey, John, Granshaw
Rankin, Wm. H., Ballyblack
Stewart, William, Cottown
Warden, Alex., Cottown
Warden, John, Cunningburn
Warden, Robert, Ballygrainey
White, William, Drumhirk
Wilson, D., Ballymagreechan
Woods, Wm., Ballyrea
Wright, James, Ballysallagh

NEWTOWNHAMILTON

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Samuel, shipping agent and auctioneer
Ardis, A., druggist and general merchant
Ardis, David, grocer
Ardis, Thos., tailor
Arthur, Mary, lace worker

Baillie, Elizabeth, grocer
Bailie, Miss, grocer
Bailie, Mrs. Sarah Ann, grocer
Beacom, William, pensioner
Belshaw, Thomas, carpenter
Bingham, David, entertainment
Bingham., W. J., sexton
Boyd, Mary, lace worker
Boyle, Edward, egg dealer
Bradley, James, grocer
Bradley, John, contractor
Brennan, C., smith
Brennan, Eliza Jane, farmer
Burke, James, publican
Burke, Mrs., dress maker
Burke P., tailor
Burns, John, publican
Burns, John R., rate collector
Burns, Robert, music teacher
Burke, Sarah Ann, grocer

Callaghan, John, smith
Canning, P., coach builder
Cannon, Frank, grocer
Carson, Wm., carter
Carr, Mary A.
Clarke, Mary, lace worker
Coleman, Jas., publican
Collins, James, labourer
Collins, John, labourer
Cooke, Alexander, flesher
Cooke, Henry, farmer
Cooke, John, butcher and mill owner
Cooke, Joseph, butcher
Cooke, Joseph, farmer
Cooke, Robert, dealer
Cooke, Watson, butcher
Copeland, James, carter
Copeland, Samuel, carter
Copeland, Saml., jun., carter
Cosgrove, Francis, hardware merchant
Cosgrove, P., publican
Crummy, Terence, boot maker

Daly, Thomas, labourer
Devine, P., publican
Duff, Peter, labourer
Duffy, Mrs., lodging house

English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, P. G. Shaw, J.P.; W. H. Starr, C.P.S.

Fallon, P., grocer
Farley, Peter, cattle dealer
Feehan, Patrick, labourer
Forsythe, Jas., tailor
Frazer, William J., publican and grocer
Fulton, James, shoe maker

Gordon, George, bird fancier

Hagan, Joseph, fruiterer
Hale, Miss, draper
Hamill, P., saddler
Hamilton, W. J., labourer
Hannaway, Ann, lace worker
Hannaway, Mrs., Margaret
Hannaway, Rose, entertainment
Hannaway, William, labourer
Hanratty, Michael, gfrocer (grocer)
Hart-Synot, General Arthur Fitzroy, J.P.
Harte, Miss, dress maker
Harvey, Ann
Harvey, Edward, labourer
Hawthorne, John, publican
Hawthorne, Wm., draper and seed merchant
Hearty, Owen, pedlar
Holland, Arthur, Co-Operative Stores
Hughes, Jas., car owner
Hughes, Mary, lodging house
Hughes, Peter, publican and baker
Hunter, Susannah, farmer

Irwine, Jane, publican and undertaker

Johnston, Catherine, lace worker
Johnston, Mrs.
Johnston, William, labourer

Kean, Margaret
Kelly, Terence, labourer

Leemon, John, labourer
Lennon, M. A., grocer
Lutton, S., smith

Mackin, Thos., publican and grocer
Magee, Edward, draper and cycle agent
Maguire, John, labourer
Malcomson, Miss, milliner
Mallie, Mrs. Mary
Mallie, P. & T., hardware, grocers, etc.
Markey, Edward, White Cross Hotel
Markey, Miss B., publican and grocer
Marron, Miss J., publican
Martin, Ann, lace worker
Martin, John, carter
Mason, S., grocer
Matchett, Wm., publican
Mitchell, David, civil bill officer
Molloy, Peter, carter
Montgomery, Miss M., dress maker
Morgan, James, boot maker
Morris, Alice, lodging house
Morriss, Bridget, grocer
Morriss, Mrs., publican
Murphy, John, farmer
Murphy, Mrs., publican
Murphy, Peter, flesher
Murray, Catherine, lace worker
Murray, Margaret, lace worker
McBennett, Catherine, grocer
McBride, Wm., carpenter
McClean, Alex., publican
McClean, Wm., publican
McClenaghan, S. J., grocer
McClure, Wm., draper
McConville, Patk., labourer
McCourt, Miss Alice, grocer
McCoy, James, labourer
McCreanor, H., fruiterer
McCrory, Mrs., draper
McCullagh, Robert, carpenter
McDonald, John, telegraphist
McDonald, Joseph, labourer
McDonald, Joseph, labourer
McFerron, Miss M.
McGaw, David, grocer
McGeown, Francis, flesher and grocer
McGeown, John, entertainment
McGeown, James, butcher
McGuigan, Mary, labourer
McKee, A., grocer
McKee, Miss M., draper
McKee, Peter J., publican
McLernon, Mrs. L., grocer
McLoughlin, Miss
McMahon, Mrs. Margaret, grocer
McMahon, Michael, boot maker
McMurray, Joseph, draper
McParland, F., auctioneers
McParland, Edward, draper
McVey, Joseph

Nesbitt, Mrs., hardware merchant and publican

O'Neil, John, flesher
O'Rourke, Alice, lace worker

Parkinson, Robert, grocer
Patterson, Mrs., lace worker
Patton, Samuel, saddler
Paxton, Mrs., publican
Paxton, William, cattle dealer
Phoenix Fire Office, Agent, William H. Starr, petty sessions clerk; P. J. Shaw, J.P., Laurel Lodge
Preston, James, publican
Preston, Thomas, grocer and weigh master
Preston, W. J., carter and farmer

Rafferty, Mary
Robb, James, butter and egg merchant
Rutledge, Adam, grocer

Sheridan, James, labourer
Sheridan, Thomas, labourer
Shevlin, Patrick, hardware and grocer
Slane, Joseph, grocer
Slane, Michael, jun., labourer
Slane, Matthew, grocer
Slane, Peter, vanman
Smyth, Mary
Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
Starr, W. H., insurance agent
Steen, John, boot merchant, grocer and cycle agent
Stenson, Miss, grocer

Taylor, David, labourer
Tiernan, Miss K., dress maker
Trainor, Peter, labourer
Trodden, William, sewing agent and stationer; agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Troddon, Patrick, boot maker

Watt Bros., builders
Watson, John, labourer
Whisker, John, smith
Wylie, Thomas, sexton

NEWTOWNSTEWART

INHABITANTS

Allister, John, station master
Anderson, John, wheelwright, Mill Street
Arbuckle, James, auctioneer, etc., Back Street
Ashenhurst, John, grocer, Dublin Street

Baird, John, Maturin Baird Arms Hotel
Ballintine, James, rural postman, Dublin Street
Barber, Francis, Grange
Barton, William, carpenter, Back Street
Bogle, Mrs., Dublin Street

Campbell, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Coles, Sergeant
Crow, Geo., porter, G.N.R., Mill Street
Crowe, John, Mill Street
Crowe, Mrs., Mill Street

Devine, John, Victoria Cottage
Dick, Ezekiel, farmer, The Cottage, Glenock
Donnell, Charles, Back Street
Donnell, Samuel, Dublin Street
Donnelly, Robert, Dublin Street
Dunbar, David, cooper, Sandy Row
Dunbar, John, tailor, Rathkelly
Dunbar, William, tailor, Main Street
Duncan, Miss, dress maker, Mill Street
Duncan, Oliver, carpenter, Mill Street
Duffy, Charles, cooper, Mill Street

English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Thomas Henderson, Merchant; Robert Bell, Old House, Baronscourt; Thomas Dick, auctioneer, Ballymullerty

Fowler, John, boot and shoe maker, Back Street

Gallagher, Andrew, butter and egg merchant, Cow market
Gallagher, John, butcher, Main Street
Gallagher, William, butcher, Main Street
Gibson, John, Dublin Street
Gillespie, Bernard, ironmonger, Mill Street
Graham, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Main Street

Harkin, P., publican, Main Street
Harper, Thomas, Mill Street
Haslett, David, boots, Abercorn Hotel
Hegarity, John James, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Hegarity, Miss, Back Street
Hegarity, Wm., Mill Street
Hegarty, Mrs., Main Street
Henderson, Thomas, grocer, Main Street
Henderson, W. R., agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Hempton, Samuel, contractor, Hawthorne Cottage
Hodgett, John, post master
Hood, Miss, Main Street
Hood, Miss, Café
Hood, W. H., auctioneer, Pubble
Hood, William, farmer, Pubble Cottage
Hood & Co., general drapers, hardware, guano and seed merchants and undertakers

Irwin, Barton, Main Street

Jack, George, Mill Street
Jack, Miss, dress maker, Mill Street
Jameson, Robt., Sandy Row
Johnston, John, Rathkelly
Johnston, J., R.I.C., Dublin Street
Johnston, Wm., R.I.C.

Kane, Mrs., Dublin Street
Kelly, John, publican, Mill Street
Kerr, Alexander, Orange Hall

Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co. Ltd., Agent, William McCloy, Sefton House
Laughlin, Miss, dress maker, Mill Street
Little, David, draper, Main Street
Little, Wm., teacher, Dublin Road
Loftus, Constable, R.I.C.
Lyle, Wm., M.D., Dublin Street
Lynch, J. J., fowl merchant, Methodist Lane
Lyttle & Co., woollen drapers, Main Street

Macklin, Robert, farmer, Deerpark
Maguire, James, publican, Main Street
Maloy, Bernard, fowl merchant, Main Street
Marks, George, petty sessions clerk, Castle
Marks, Miss, Dublin Street
Mathews, Mrs., publican, Main Street
Millar, Samuel, farmer, Crosh House
Moncrieff, Aaron, miller, grain and flour merchant, Mill Street
Montgomery, James, Temperance Hotel
Moore, James, farmer, Grange
Moore, Robert, farmer, Woodbrook
Moore, A., auctioneer, etc., Milltown
Moore, John J., farmer, Grange
Moorhead, Mr., publican
Moorehead, Alexander, Sandy Row
Moorehead, Joseph, Pound Street
McAleer, Michael, wine and spirit merchant, Castle Brae
McCloy, William, Sefton House
McCluskey, James, signalman, G.N.R., Mill Street
McColgan, Thomas, jeweller, Back Street
McConway, Mick, grocer, Main Street
McCormick, James, Rathkelly
McCrossan, Robt., publican, Dublin Street
McCullagh, C, boot and shoe maker, Dublin Street
McCullagh, M., tailor, Back Street
McFadden, Owen, R.I.C., Dublin Street
McFadden, Sergeant, R.I.C.
McFarland, Miss R., publican, Main Street
McGee, John, R.I.C.
McGee, Robert
McGlinchey, Jas., grocer, Sandy Row
McGorman, Thomas, rural postman, Main Street
McHugh, H., general draper, Main Street
McIlhatton, Robt., coach builder, Back Street
McIvor, Charles, Mourne Lodge
McKee, William, R.I.C.
McKeown, John, Newtownstewart
McKinley, Wm., grocer, Mill Street
McLaughlin, T., town postman, Mill Street
McNamee, Edward, carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, John, carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, J. J., publican and grocer, Main Street
McNamee, Mrs., grocer, Mill Street
McNamee, Patrick, farmer, Dublin Street

Nelands, David, grocer, Main Street

Oliver, Andrew, game keeper, Deerpark

Patterson, James, porter, G.N.R., Pound Street
Phoenix Fire Office, Agents, Andrew Walker, William McCloy, Sefton House; T. Dick, Ballymullerty
Polson, John, grocer and provision merchant

Quinn, John, publican, Main Street

Rankin, Dr., Mill Street
Robinson, James, publican, Main Street
Robinson, Thomas, blacksmith, Mill Street

Sinclair, W. J., C.B.O., Dublin Street
Smyth, Mrs., millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
Sproul, James, grocer, Dublin Street
Stewart, John, Grange Terrace
Sun Fire Office, Agent, Wilson Bros.
Surplis, Foster, grocer, etc.

Tait, John, watchmaker and jeweller and photographer, Mill Street
Tait, Joseph, saddler, Main Street
Tipping, N., farmer, Deerpark
Toland, James, Dublin Street

Vaughan, Robert, farmer, Pound Street

Walsh, W. B., Prudential Assurance agent and schoolmaster, Main Street
White, Mrs., Grange
White, Miss Sarah, Mill Street
Whitford, John, manager, Northern Bank
Williams, Captain, Pebble Cottage
Wilson, Alex., Deerpark
Wilson, John, draper, Main Street

 
 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW