LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Abbey Street
North King Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Donaldson, Wm.
   3. Craggan, John, musician
   5. Ireland, Alex., flax dresser
   7. Long, John
   9. McIntosh, Wm., shoe maker
 11. Hanna, Wm., flax dresser
 13. Donnelly, John
 15. Scott, Wm. John
 17. Hanna, Mrs. Jane
 19. Carters, Mary Ann, washer woman
 21. Connolly, Wm., car owner
 23. Crangle, Henry, dealer
 25. Leonard, John
 27. McIlhaggo, Samuel, car owner
 29. Donnelly, Arthur, blacksmith
 31. O'Neill, Alice
there is no 33
 35. Farr, Mary
 37. Newton, Eliza, mill worker
 39. Johnston, Thomas, reed maker
 41. McCann, Catherine
 43. Shaw, Sarah, washer woman
 45. Hall, Daniel - side door
                                __________

 54. Suffern, Wm. H. - side door
 52. O'Hara, Mary
there is no 50
 48. Tosh, Susan, mill worker
 46. McNeice, Ellen
 44. Martin, Arthur, baker
 42. O'Hara, Patrick, coal porter
 40. Grew, William, plasterer
 38. McVey, Henry
 36. Quinn, Hugh
 34. Kennedy, Edward
there is no 32
 30. Palmer, John, stone cutter
 28. Wiley, Patrick, waiter
there is no 26
 24. Porter, Mary Ann, dealer
 22. Morrison, Patrick, carter
 20. Boyd, Robert
 18. Duncan, James, baker
 16. McWilliams, John, watch man
 14. Richardson, Wm., nailer
 12. Rush, John, labourer
there is no 10
   8. Richmond, Joseph
   6. Walker, James
   4. Culbert, Jacob
   2. McVey, James
       Four houses vacant

Abbey Street West
St. Paul Street to Hanna Street

   1. Graham, John, gasfitter
   2. Todd, Hugh
   3. White, Jos., spinning master
   4. Conalty, James, clerk
   5. Adamson, Joseph

Abbotsford Place
See York Street

Abbot Street
Off Peveril Street

Abercorn Basin
Queen's Quay, Ballymacarrett

1 & 2. Humphrys, L. J., Agent for Wigan Coal and Iron Company Limited
     Ulster Iron Works
     MacIlwaine & Lewis, Engineers, Boilermakers and Iron Shipbuilders
     Hamilton Dock House
     Hamilton Graving Dock
     Queen's Island
     McMeekin, William, deputy harbour master
     Chalmers, J., foreman mechanic

Abercorn Buildings
See Victoria Street

Abercorn Cottages
See Castlereagh Street

Abercorn Street
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Bow, Alexander, clerk
   3. Paisley, James A., weigher
   5. Hanna, William, bookkeeper
   7. Greer, Thos. J., bookkeeper
   9. O'Callaghan, John, buyer
 11. Wright, James, accountant

Abercorn Street North
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Murphy, John, shoe maker
   3. Murray, Wm., dyer
   5. O'Prey, James, flesher
   7. Donaghy, Phil., flax dresser
   9. Davidson, Wm., car driver
 11. Drum, Margaret
 13. McCormick, Ann, weaver
 15. Hughes, Arthur
 17. Dolling, Wm.
 19. Poland, Alice
 21. Malcolmson, Alex.
 23. Clarke, Michael, painter
 25. McMullan, Margaret
 27. McGarry, John
 29. Tully, James, rougher
 31. Boyle, William, carter
 33. McCusker, James, tenter
 35. Rice, Patrick, rougher
 37. Moore, Robert, milkman
                                __________

 44. Cartin, Rose Ann
 42. Hillen, John, dealer
 40. Murphy, Francis
 38. Tully, William, bleacher
 36. Macy, Michael
 34. Hughes, Robert, baker
 32. Eartey, Robert
 30. Hughes, William
 28. McKee, Hugh, mason
 26. McCurry, Robt.
 24. Law, John, bleacher
 22. Brady, James
 20. Mulholland, Margt., weaver
 18. Willis, Ellen
 16. Toland, Ernest, car driver
 14. Reilly, Felix
 12. Fegan, Patrick
 10. McGill, James, rougher
   8. Mallon, John
   6. Dicken, Ann
   4. McGinn, Catherine
   2. McGuire, Thos., coal dealer

Abercorn Terrace
See Brookvale Avenue

Aberdeen Street
Shankhill Road to Luke Street

   1. Stewart, John - side door
   3. Johnston, Thomas, mechanic
   5. McQuillan, Margt.
   7. Collins, Margt., dress maker
   9. James, Isabella
 11. Whitty, William, machinist
 13. Campbell, Mary Jane, milk server
 15. Stewart, Joseph, clerk
 17. McBride, John
 19. Meharg, Jas., hackle setter
 21. Stewart, Jas., coal merchant, stables
 23. O'Hara, Alexander, horse dealer
 25. Breen, Edward, carter
 27. Milligan, John, sailor
 29. Corry, David, groom
 31. Rice, Denis
 33. Martin, Hamilton, horse dealer
 35. Croft, Joseph, tinsmith
 37. Malcomson, Mary
..........Linen Street intersects
 41. McGovney, Margaret
 43. Thompson, Jas., flax dresser
 45. Smith, Ann
 47. Bailie, Ann
 49. Paxton, Wm., yarn bundler
 51. Kerr, James
 53. Johnston, John
 55. Lonsdale, James
 57. Walker, Elizabeth
 59. Templeton, Andw.
 61. Wilson, Augusta
 63. Wells, John, tenter
 65. Long, James, yarn bundler
 67. Crothers, Robert
 69. Black, James
 71. Gilmore, Thomas, grocer
 73. McKeown, Robert, tailor
 75. Rush, John
 77. Knight, William, mechanic
 79. Johnston, John
 81. Collins, James, smith
 83. Russell, Hugh, rivetter
 85. Evett, John, boot and shoe maker
 87. Law, Francis
 89. Braddon, Thomas
 91. Spence, Thomas, carpenter
 93. Anderson, Robert, rivetter
                                 __________

 90. Toland, Alex., carpenter
 88. Reid, Thomas
 86. Morrow, Samuel
 84. Fannon, Isaac
 82. Mackle, John, ostler
 80. Spence, Robert, brick layer
 78. Wylie, William
 76. Dempster, John
 74. Rodgers, John
 72. Smyth, James, smith
 70. Walker, Ann
 68. Hanna, Alex.
 66. Bradshaw, Wm.
 64. Hamilton, Thos., van driver
 62. Roberts, James, weaver
 60. Morton, James, mechanic
 58. Irvine, Sarah
 56. Smilley, Ellen
 54. Watson, Robert
 52. Lynn, Fanny
 50. Jenkins, Henry, porter
 48. Hamill, John
 46. Morrow, Andw., hackle setter
 44. McNiece, Arthur
 42. Weir, James, mechanic
 40. Gourley, George
 38. McKitterick, Wm.
 36. Douglas, Margaret
 34. McKee, Alex.
 32. Whiteside, Jas., flax ruffer
 30. Cobain, Mary
 28. Wylie, James
 26. Fulton, Margaret
 24. Blain, Jane
 22. Walker, Joseph, reeling master
 20. Pierce, James, porter
 18. Bryans, Wm.
 16. Dixon, Margaret
 14. Williamson, Thomas, overseer
 12. Magill, James, moulder
 10. Ireland, James, flax dresser
   8. Jackson, Hugh, store keeper
   6. Bryans, Ann
4 & 2. McDowell, Patrick, stores and bakery
   one house vacant

Abingdon Terrace
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Stafford, John James, commission agent
   3. Lindsay, Mrs.
   5. Butler, Thomas Henry, commission agent
   7. McCauley, Joseph Edward, commercial traveller

Abyssinia Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Stewart, Patrick, grocer
   3. O'Neill, Thomas, shoe maker
   5. Dorine, William
   7. Bannon, John
   9. Dogherty, Chas.
 11. McGuiness, Patrick
 13. McErnor, James
 15. Parks, Mary, reeler
 17. Pike, Michael, fitter
 19. Trainor, Edward
 21. McKendry, Wm.
 23. McGrath, John
 25. Kelly, William, railway official
 27. O'Neill, Richard
 29. Murphy, Joseph
 31. Hughes, Bernard, dealer
 33. Burrows, Maria
 35. Taggart, John, waiter
 37. O'Neill, Mary, spreader
 39. McGough, John, grocer
                                __________

 88. Moore, Joseph, publican
 86. Welsh, James
 84. Martin, William
 82. Reid, Margaret
 80. Wilson, James
 78. Rogan. Felix
there is no 76
 74. McAppin, Elizabeth, dealer
there is no 72
 70. Reid, James
 68. Brannigan, Patrick
 66. Quague, Francis
 64. McGuire, Susan, reeler
there is no 62
 60. Gribben, Mary
there is no 58
 56. Hughes, James, flax dresser
 54. Malloy, Catherine, weaver
 52. Burns, James
 50. McEvoy, William, weaver
 48. Mackamney, Joseph
 46. Dillon, John, basket maker
 44. Mallert, Elizabeth
 42. Lyons, James, flax dresser
 40. McMullen, John
 38. Duncan, John
 36. Welsh, John
 34. Graham, Patrick
 32. Dunn, Daniel
 30. Keating, Patrick
 28. Best, John
 26. McGinley, James
 24. Long, Michael, shoe maker
 22. McDonnell, Elizabeth
 20. McGoldrick, James, oiler
 18. Cosgrove, Patrick
 16. White, Patrick, carpenter
 14. Martin, Michael, shoe maker
 12. O'Hare, Ellen
 10. O'Connor, John, watch man
   8. Hillen, Arthur, grocer
   6. Lennon, John
   4. Brady, Michael
   2. Metcalf, Jane, spinner
       Four houses vacant

Academic Institution
See College Square East

Academy Court
Off Academy Street

   1. McErlane, Richard
   3. McIlroy, Bernard, lighterman
   5. McLarnon, Mary
   7. Glenn, Thomas, nailor
   9. Craig, Thomas, dealer
 11. Cunningham, Mrs., dyer

Academy Street
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. J. Walker - side door
   3. Stewart, Maria, registry office
   5. Haughey, M., green grocer
   7. Haughie, And., jeweller
   9. Dyer, George, fancy pigeon dealer
 11. Page, Henry, gilder
 13. McKelvey, T., boot and shoe maker
 15. Moore, Robt., boot and shoe maker
 17. Long, Robt., boot and shoe maker
 19. Brown, Joseph, bottler
 21. Sharkey, Jane, dress maker
 23. Lemmon, William, stone cutter
 25. Jackson, Eliza, grocer
 27. Spence, Samuel, grocer
 29. McNamara, Thos., painter
 31. Morrison, Hugh, porter
there is no 33
 35. Donaghy, Francis, porter
..........Academy Court intersects
there is no 37
 39. Crummie, Mary
 41. McKnight, T., cabinet maker
 43. McMullan, Hugh
..........Robert Street intersects
45 & 47. Cusack, Christopher, tea, wine & spirit merchant
 49. Whiteside, William, shoe maker
 51. Phillips, William, bellows manufacturer
 53. Ferguson, Richard, wood turner
55, 57 & 59. McClinton & Thompson, soap & candle manufacturer
there is no 61
 63. Belfast Typographical Society
 65. Oddfellows' Hall - Wm. Meharg, caretaker
 67. McIntee, Agnes, tobacconist
 69. Neeson, James, plasterer
 71. Carraher, Jane, green grocer
 73. Shaw, Wm. J., watch maker
 75. McClure, Robert, engraver
..........Green Street intersects
 77. Thomson & Fulton, laundry
 79. McAlister, Eliza, laundry
 81. Vacant
 83. McKeown, John, cooper
85 & 87. Magill, Charles, wine and spirit merchant
89 & 91. Gallagher & Co., stores
93 & 95. Lawless, Mrs.
 97. May, Nelly
 99. McDonnel, Robert - side door
                                __________

 62. Marshall, Alexander, pawn broker
 60. Downing, J., clerk and deputy registrar of marriages
58 & 56. Presbyterian Church
 54. Connolly, Susan
52 & 50. Woods, David, grocer
 48. Wilson, Eliza
there is no 46
 44. Nelson, Alex., coal dealer
 42. McCormick, May
 40. McAlister, Daniel, publican
..........Curtis Street intersects
 38. McAlister, John, clerk
 36. Magoveny & Co., R. H.., oil merchants, etc.
 36. Gass, Robt., wine merchant and rectifying distiller
34, 32 & 30. Gilmore & Cordukes, provision merchants
28, 26 & 24. Kirker & Co., wine merchants, aerated water manufacturers and bottlers
 22. Morrison, Hugh, tailor
 20. Grindley, Elizabeth
 18. Cummins, Matthew, shoe maker
there is no 16 or 14
 12. Harper, Wm., carpenter and builder
 10. Johnston, Robert, builder
there is no 8
   6. Baxter, J., plumber and gasfitter
       Eight houses vacant

Addition Place
Off Coates Street

   1. Dickson, Mary
   2. Steen, Thos., marble polisher
   3. Bawl, Rachel
   4. McClarnon, Mary, mill worker

Adela Place
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. McKee, Danl., school teacher
   2. McDonald, Jas., bookkeeper
   3. Murdock, George, publican
there is no 4
   5. Morrow, Andw., ironmonger
   6. Curren, William J., iron turner
       One house vacant

Adela Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Trainor, William
   3. Blair, Mary Jane, teacher
   5. Jacobs, Lavinia
   7. Ritchie, William Samuel
   9. Quinn, Geo., school teacher
 11. Nichol, William, gilder
                                  __________

 14. McCormack, Agnes
 12. Moore, Malcolm, boot maker
 10. Hamilton, James, painter
   8. Woods, W., waggon builder
   6. Harris, H., commission agent
   4. Hunter, Sinclair, mechanic
   2. Side door to 58 Duncairn Street

Adela Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Adelaide Place
Donegall Square South to Franklin Street

   1. Shillington Brothers, linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Jenkins, W. J., sewed muslin manufacturer
   5. Johnston, Fras. & Robt. S., engravers, lithographers and embossers
   7. Haffern, William, shirt and collar makers
 13. Rogers, Thos., & Co., fancy box manufacturers, etc.
..........Franklin Street intersects

Adelaide Row
See Malone Road

Adelaide Street
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

 15. Dickson Brothers, carpenters
 25. Reilly, Elizabeth, young ladies' school
 27. Russell, John, builder
 29. McCavana, Jane
..........Franklin Street intersects
   2. Sefton, J. R., & Co., linen and diaper manufacturers

Agincourt Terrace
Off Rugby Road

   1. Sibbley, H. J., linen merchant
   2. Brown, W. K., linen merchant
   3. Wilson, W., hotel proprietor
   4. O'Neill, John, architect

Agnes Street
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

   1. Bell, John - side door
   3. Lough, James, carpenter
   5. Wham, Samuel
   7. McKee, Thomas, carter
   9. Aspenell, James, mill worker
 11. Scott, Samuel, brick layer
 13. Armstrong, Wm., saddler
 15. Dawson, James, jail warder
17, 19 & 21. Cowden, S., grocer
..........Lyle Street intersects
 37. Maxwell, Samuel, engineer
 30. (?) Sinclair, Thomas, linen lapper
 41. Robinson, Francis, car driver
 43. Currie, David, bookkeeper
 45. McClenaghan, Jas., mechanic
 47. Wilson, Mrs., laundry
 49. Meharg, J., preparing master
 51. Alexander, Wm. J., teacher
 53. Morton, Joseph
 55. Prenter, Thos., M.D.
 57. Hazlett, Jas., shop keeper
 59. Owens, Thos., plasterer
 61. Flack, David, tailor
 63. McBrians, John, fitter
 65. McRoberts, John, carpenter
..........Hampden Street intersects
                                __________

..........Blaney Street intersects
113. Buchannon, John
115. Baxter, John, mechanic
117. McKey, William, clerk
119. Finster, John, clerk
121. Barkley, Willim., bookkeeper
123. Sterling, Robert, grocer
..........Brennan Street intersects
125. Bell, John, publican
127. Henry, Nelson, grass seed merchant
129. Lindsay, Robert, carpenter
131. Kelly, George, grocer
..........Meenan Street intersects
133. Huston, Hugh J., publican
135. Cooper, Alexander, upholsterer
137. Keatley, John, caretaker
139. Mairs, James, grocer
..........Loftus Street intersects
141. Ingram, W., foreman tenter
143. Adair, John, clerk
145. Robinson, Ann, lady's maid
147. Mercer, Robt., bread server
149. Cully, John, caretaker
151. Greenlee, Jas., iron moulder
153. Irvine, Joseph, weaver
155. Hunter, John, machine printer
157. McKibben, John, reeling master
159. Boyd, Charles, fitter
161. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
163. Scott, William, mechanic
165. Birney, Mary
167. Blair, Wm. John, moulder
169. Fleetwood, Wm., mechanic
171. McConnell, Moses, linen dresser
173. Johnston, Joseph, cabinet maker
175. Le, James, dresser
177. Fitzsimmons, Wm., saddler
..........Albany Street intersects
179. Hassan, John, publican
181. Scott, Henry, bookkeeper
183. Johnston, Wm. J., fireman
185. Dyer, George
187. Barnes, Jane, smoother
189. Baine, Mrs., smoother
191. Hamilton, Jas., preparing master
193. Guthrie, Wm., mechanic
195. Kane, David, mechanic
197. Phillips, Josiah, fitter
199. McCune, Mrs., grocer
..........Huss Street intersects
        Orange Hall
201. Hodgkins, Wm., insurance agent
203. Service, John, hay and straw dealer
205. English, John, carpenter
207. Hending, Wm., mechanic
209. Gamble, James, tinsmith
211. Callender, John, fitter
213. Brown, John, pensioner
215. McKibben, Joseph, grocer
                                  __________

210. Gallagher, Wm.
208. Peck, John
206. Yard
204. McGarland, Mrs.
..........Garland's Court intersects
202. Kennedy, William, tailor
200. Douglass, Richard, painter
198. McKee, Martha, dress maker
196. Fulton, Wm., hay & straw merchant
194. McHarley, Thos., hair dresser
192. Moore, John, mechanic
190. Houston, James, brick layer
188. Thompson, Wilson
186. Thompson, Jane, laundress
184. Porter, Wm., engineer
                         Woburn Place
                     Methodist Church
..........Woburn Street intersects
182 & 180. Mills, Martha, machine sewing factory
178. Finlay, James, tenter
176. Adams, Moses N., teacher
174. Herron, Wm., baker
172. Mairs, Wm. J., baker
there is no 170
168. Sloan, And., pensioner
166. Hayes, Samuel, fitter
164. Jago, C., shirt and collar manufacturer
162. Boyd, Christina
                                 __________

156 & 154. Yard
152. Graham, Robt., sawyer
150. Ballentine, E., confectioner
148. Moore, Sam. N., teacher
..........Ariel Street intersects
146. Murdoch, T., publican
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
                                 __________

..........Conlig Street intersects
                                 __________

..........Brunell Street intersects
 78. Boyce, A., grocer & druggist
 76. Savage, John, dresser
 74. Ash, Jas., block printer
 72. Roseman, James, clerk
 70. Wilson, Robt., grocer
 68. Brownlee, John, foreman tenter
 66. Miskimmons, R., carpenter
 64. McCollum, K., carpenter
 62. Galway, John, carpenter
 60. McGowan, E., mechanic
 58. McCollough, Mrs.
 56. Taylor, David, carpenter
 54. McGiffin, John, clerk
 52. Meek, Richard, carpenter
 50. Brown, Mrs.
 48. Dawson, Wm., clerk
 46. Edgar, Alex., carpenter
 44. Crawford, A., wood turner
 42. McVicker, John, grocer
                                  __________

..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
 12. (?) Boyd, Jas., linen lapper
 18. Loughran, Isaac, winding master
 16. Jennings, Robt., dresser
 14. McKee, James, builder
 12. Herdman, Sam., tenter
 10. Herdman, W., linen lapper
   8. Gardiner, Geo., tenter
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   6. Sinclair, Geo., rent agent
   4. McDowell, John, carpenter
   2. Brown, William - side door
       One house vacant

Albany Street
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Gilmore, Mathew
   3. Morton, W. John, mechanic
   5. McKeown, Isabella
   7. Whisker, John, cabinet maker
   9. Vacant
 11. Vance, Wm., yarn bundler
 13. Caruth, William, smith
 15. Barnes, John, tenter
 17. McCartney, Thomas, weaver
                                 __________

 20. Dudgeon, James Sloan, boot and shoe maker
 18. Noble, Robt., iron driller
 16. Jordan, Saml., brass finisher
 14. Stewart, Wm. J., brick layer
 12. Scott, Isabella, dress maker
 10. McCleery, Alexander, draper
   8. Corry, James, cloth packer
   6. Vance, William
   4. Black, Wm. John
   2. Hassan, John, & Co., spirit merchants

Albert Bridge Road
Mountpottinger
Albert Bridge to Ballymacarrett Road

1 & 3. Canmer, Catherine, spirit dealer
   5. Lorrimer, John, carpenter
   7. McGowan, Samuel, seaman
9 & 11. Millen, Dan., seaman
 13. Johnston, John, designer
 15. Ibbotson, Wm., pensioner
 17. Foley, Denis, flesher
                                  __________

 25. Rea, Eliza, grocer
 27. Waring, Wm., carter
 29. Clendinning, Mary, grocer
there is no 31 or 33
 35. Anderson, James, grocer
 37. Reekie, Wm., watch maker
 39. Reekie, Mrs., grocer
..........Woodstock Road intersects
                              Sir Henry's Buildings
 43. Greenfield, Isabella, publican
 45. Rea, James, engineer
 47. Bell, Wm. H., compositor
 49. Conn, John, newsagent
 51. Smyth, Wm., engineer
 53. Boyd, Robt., iron moulder
 55. Dickie, John, moulder
 57. Roberts, David, brick layer
 59. Johnson, Ellen, dress maker
 61. Thompson, W. J., bread driver
 63. McAuley, Andrew, tailor
 65. Crooks, John, seaman
 67. Mercer, Joseph, clerk
 69. Swain, Esther, tobacconist
 71. McDonald, Alex., barber
 73. Reid, James, shoe maker
 75. McKee, Robt., carpenter
 77. Coulter, Alex., bookkeeper
 79. Black, Wm., grocer
..........Malcolm Street intersects
                            McMillan's Buildings
 81. Gilmore, Daniel, grocer
 83. Kerr, John, carpenter
 85. Clark, Mary, lodging house
 87. Wilson, A. P., dress maker
 89. Young, Alex., engineer
 91. Moore, John, commercial traveller
 93. Carson, Robt., builder
 95. McComish, Thos., carpenter
 97. Mansfield, Mary
 99. Turnbull, Anthony, grocer
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
                             Claremont Place
101. Bradford, Henry, cashier
103. Mitchell, Robt., commercial traveller
105. McCormick, Hugh, deputy clerk of crown
107. Jamison, Wm., commercial traveller
109. Brownlee, James, draper
111. Gayton, T., fancy box maker
113. Hume, John, gentleman
..........Mount Street intersects
                              Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, Geo., M.D., Castlereagh Dispensary, No. 2
117. McClune, Miss, and Misses Johnston, ladies' school
119. Hamilton, Jane
121. McLachlin, A., coppersmith and plumber
123. Brown, Wm., printer
125. McMeekin, Jas., physician and surgeon
127. Vacant
129. Smith, Robt., watch maker
131. Anderson, John C.
                                   __________

                                   The Mount
   1. Vacant
   2. McCleave, Geo., saddler
   3. Lucas, H. J., superintendent Inland Revenue
   4. Brett, Geo., secretary, Belfast Flax and Jute Co.
   5. McCalmont, R., analytical chemist
   6. Vacant
   7. Tedford, J., ship chandler
   8. Hunter, Francis
   9. Evans, C. J., iron ore merchant
 10. McCaldin, James
 11. Evans, S., stock and share broker
 12. Boucher, W. J., wine and spirit merchant
 13. Malcomson, James, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
                                __________

..........Castlereagh Street intersects
133, 135, 137. Blayney, Arch., grocer and spirit merchant
                              Downshire Place
139. Thompson, Wm. J., caretaker Belfast Young Men's Christian Association - Mountpottinger and Ballymacarrett branch
141. Vacant
                              Strasburg Terrace
143 & 145. Sayers, R., grocer
147. Dougan, R., insurance agent
149. Warburton, Geo., traveller
151. White, John, manager
153. Scott, Saml., brass founder and gasfitter
155. Scott, John, brass founder and gasfitter
..........Stormount Street intersects
                                   St. Helens
157. Hobson, H., warehouseman
159. Hunter, Alex., buyer
161. Craig, James, assistant
163. Robinson, J. R., teacher
165. Hunter, Rev. David
167. Greer, T., flour merchant
169. Press, Jane
171. McKee, Mrs.
173. Hamill, John W., M.D.
175. Boyd, Sarah
177. McCauley, Mrs.
..........Frank Street intersects
179 & 181. Pullman, T., & Co., linen and cotton handkerchief manufacturers
                                  __________

..........Templemore Avenue intersects
                                Lorne Terrace
189. Miller, David, clerk H.M. Customs (first-class)
191. Connor, Isaac, house agent
193. Hewitt, Mathew Langtry, commission agent
195. Stoddart, Jno., contractor
197. Douglass, Sam., grocer
199. Browne, Edward, surveyor of Customs
201. Wood, Thomas
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
                            Rosemount Terrace
213. Morton, James, solicitor
215. Haige, George, Custom house officer
217. Campbell, Philip, clerk
219. Fortune, David, secretary Irish Temperance League
221. Dalton, Charles
223. Miller, Thos., commercial traveller
                              Melville's Buildings
233. Vacant
235. Dinson, James, draper
237. Barritt, Miss
239. Vacant
                                Avoniel House
        Wilson, Samuel, rope and twine merchant
                                   [Left Side]
350. Shearman, Edw., spirit dealer
                              Mayfield Cottage
        Davidson, John, rope and twine merchant
        Belfast Rope Walk
244. Forbes, John, grocer
242. Wilson, J., relieving officer
                              __________

228. Taylor, Peter, grocer
                            Alexander Terrace
204. Wilson, Christopher, tea importer
202. Neill, John
200. Gordon, Margaret, young ladies' seminary
198. Harper, John, oil merchant
                               Roundhill House
        Glenn, James, merchant
                                    Parkview
162. Campbell, The Misses
160. Merrick, J. L. B., accountant
                              Roundhill Cottages
158. Ferguson, Henry
156. Vacant
        Presbyterian Church and Manse
        Meneely, Rev. John
                                 Ashley Place
154. Wakelin, Jas., commission merchant
152. Martin, Thomas John
150. Dewar, Rev. James
148. Nicholl, Washington, flax buyer
                              Pottinger Cottages
146. McKnight, Hugh, cabinet maker and upholsterer
144. Hamilton, Thos., auditor's clerk
                                  __________

                                 Pottinger Place
134 & 132. Vacant
                                  __________

118. Moore, Mrs. Catherine, furniture buyer
116. Kirkpatrick, Jas., flesher
                               Reid's Buildings
114. McCullough, M. & M., straw bonnet makers
112. Sinclair, George, boot maker
110. Snoddy, Samuel, town missionary
108. McNeight, Hugh, house painter, decorator, etc.
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
106. Alexander, Andw., publican (Pottinger Arms)
104. Williamson, John, Customs officer
102. Cooke, Edward, sub-constable, R.I.C.
100. Elliott, Wm., brick layer
 98. McCalmont, Mary
 96. White, James, carpenter
 94. Gyle, John, sea captain
 92. McGrath, Hugh, plasterer
 90. Hamilton, J., sample cutter
 88. Kennedy, Robt., upholsterer
 86. Morton, Robert, grocer
                              Norwood Place
 84. McCalla, Robert, carpenter
 82. Craig, Robert, clerk
 80. Dickson, Wm., brass founder
 78. Brown, James, grocer
 76. Vacant
 74. McCausland, J., dress maker
 72. Dunwoody, James, grocer
 70. Corry, Margaret
 68. McCullough, James, carter
 66. Jackson, James
 64. Campbell, Matt., coachman
 62. Strutt, Wm., draper
there is no 58 or 60
 56. McMechan, J., medical hall
 54. Brown, Jas., brass founder
52, 50, 48 & 46. Vacant
 44. Wilson, Robert, railway guard
 42. Dobbs, William, flesher
 40. Black, Arthur, teacher
 38. Doudy, John Wm., grocer
 36. Fisher, Wm., painter
 34. McVicker, Jane, spirit dealer
..........Prim Street intersects
 32. Kelly, Arthur, pawn broker
 30. Watson, Samuel, mechanic
 28. Hamilton, M., dress maker
 26. Mulligan, John, clerk
 24. Dickie, John, moulder
 22. Lytle, James, clerk
 20. Chapman, William, grocer
18 & 16. Gibson & Son, drapers
..........Lisbon Street intersects
14 & 12. Fagan, Alice, spirit dealer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
 10. Logan, Edward, grocer
   8. Glover, Eliza, mangling
   6. Reid, Samuel, grocer
4 & 2. Watt, J. & N., grocers

Albert Crescent
Durham Street to Albert Street

        Durham Street Flax Spinning Mill and Power loom Linen Manufactory - Jno. Hind & Sons, proprietors
 35. Higgins, William, car driver
 37. Rorke, C., boot and shoe maker
 39. McCallin, Jas., spirit dealer
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 41. Phillips, Ellen, grocer
 43. McCullagh, Wm., rivetter
 45. McIlveen, John, printer
 47. McCann, Henry, rent agent
 49. Macauley, H., pawn broker
..........Brook Street intersects
 51. Rooney, John, grocer
 53. O'Grady, Ann
 55. Bunting, Samuel, draper
 57. McGlone, Thomas, baker
 59. Conroy, John, storeman
 61. Brown, Robert, mechanic
 63. Spellane, Rose Ann
65 & 67. McGarrey, Thomas, bottling stores
                               __________

52 & 50. McDonnell, Francis, pawn broker
 48. McCloskey, Charles
 46. Brady, Thomas, painter
 44. Vacant
 42. McArdle, James
 40. Graham, William J., tailor
 38. McCabe, Patk., compounder
..........Devonshire Street intersects
 36. Kennedy, Robt., carpenter
 34. Redick, Thos., spirit dealer
 32. Mulgrew, James, linen merchant
 30. Donaldson, Wm., carpenter
 28. Royal Irish Constabulary Station - H. J. McDermot, Sub-Inspector; and Head Constable Daniel Liddy
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
 26. Redick, Thos., spirit dealer
24 & 22. Clawson, Hugh, grocer
..........Willow Street intersects
 20. Old Still China Tea Co. - James Torbitt, proprietor
 18. Fryer, George, pensioner
 16. McCracken, Thos., mechanic
 14. Dowds, William, machine master
..........North Queen Place intersects
 12. McCrea, Richard, tinsmith
 10. Boyd, Sarah
..........Albert Street Place intersects
   8. Johnston, James, carter
   6. Cleland, Hans, sexton, Christ Church
..........Stanley Street intersects
4 & 2. Albert Street Machine Works - James Mackay, proprietor

Albert Place
Off Albert Street

   1. Maguire, Patrick, mechanic
   3. O'Hanlon, John, cabinet maker
   5. O'Kane, Bernard, spinning master
   7. McKenna, John, brick layer
   9. Woods, Patrick
 11. Connell, Wm., lithographer
 13. Higgins, Wm., flax dresser
 15. McVeigh, David, sailor
                                  __________

 12. Hughes, James, fitter
 10. Vacant
   8. McHugh, William, saddler
   6. Dorrian, Michael, store keeper
   4. McEvoy, James, printer
   2. Maglone, Edwd., publican

Albert Place
See Donegall Pass

Albert Square
Waring Street to Donegall Quay

   1. The Dynevor, Dyffryn, and Neith Abbey United Collieries Company (Limited)
   2. Brydon, W. W., broker and commission agent
3 & 4. Grogan, Robert, ships' store merchant and bonded warehouse keeper
5 & 6. McIlhagga & Co., mill furnishers, oil merchants and commission agents
7 & 8. Gaussen, Charles, grain and general commission merchant
   9. Heron, William Charles, general merchant
 10. Casteel, J. Van., flax merchant
 11. Heron, W. C., stores
 12. Vacant

Albert Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Sheils, John, publican
   3. McGregor, James, linen printer
..........Mary Street intersects
5 & 7 McConnell, J., publican
   9. Doran, Andrew
 11. Boyle, Prudence
 13. McCauley, James
..........Ross Street intersects
 15. Cowan, John, linen lapper
 17. Vacant
 19. Devine, Patrick
 21. Charleton, William, clerk
 23. Gillen, John, mechanic
 25. Cowan, Daniel
 27. McLaughlin, George, carter
 29. Boyle, Hugh, linen lapper
 31. Carberry, Patrick, flax dresser
 33. Doolan, Simon, porter
 35. Donnelly, Charles
       Presbyterian Church
                                __________

       McArt, Mary, grocer
       Rafferty, Patk., blacksmith
       Hilles, James, builder
                               __________

       Connolly, John, publican
 52. Ralph, Thomas, saleman
 50. Lavery, Wm., carpenter
 48. McMahon, John, traveller
 46. Connolly, Thos., mechanic
 44. Connolly, Catherine, green grocer
 42. Hughes, Ann, dress maker
 40. Matier, Lawrence, milkman
 38. McCormick, Jas., carpenter
 36. McKeown, Michael, store keeper
 34. Connolly, Mchl., flax dresser
..........Ross Street intersects
 32. Rooney, James, flax dresser
..........Albert Place intersects
 30. Maglone, Edward, publican
 28. Hall door
 26. Back entrance
..........Raglan Street intersects
                                __________

 24. Corrigan, James
 22. Rush, Rose, car owner
 20. Clark, Catherine, mill worker
 18. Willis, Ellen
 16. McCusker, Wm., car driver
 14. Back entrance
 12. Cassidy, Isabella, grocer
 10. O'Neill, Rachel
   8. Clark, John
   6. Callaghen, Patrick
   4. Back entrance
   2. Burns, Isaac, pork merchant

Albert Street Place
Albert Crescent to Wylie Street

   1. Cairns, James
   3. Bingham, James
   5. Williamson, J.
   7. Hinton, Wm. John, wood turner
   9. Dixon, Agnes
 11. Devine, Mary
 13. McQuillen, J.
 15. Finlay, Andrew
 17. Gamble, Jane, mill worker
 19. Martin, James
 21. Whiteside, John
 23. Ferguson, Wm. H.
 25. Kirk, Ellen
 27. Bell, Andrew, shoe maker
 29. Evans, John, linen lapper
                                 __________

 30. Cook, William
 28. Reynolds, Thos., shoe maker
 26. McIlree, James
 24. Mitchell, J. E., porter
 22. McLean, Archibald, fitter
 20. Peel, Christopher, porter
 18. Williams, M. A., mill worker
 16. Maginess, Margaret
 14. Cadoo, Henry
 12. Mason, Isabella, mill worker
 10. McQuillan, Hen. J.
   8. Grahams, James, bundler
   6. Adams, Thomas
   4. Richey, William
   2. Wallace, Alex.

Albert Terrace
See Divis Street

Alberta Terrace
See Malone Road

Albert View
See University Street

Albion Buildings
See York Street

Albion Place
See Dublin Road

Albion Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McBride, Maggie
   3. Rice, Mary
   5. McClelland, William
..........Norwood Street intersects
   7. Moore, Hugh
   9. Allen, Samuel
 11. McComb, Jos., flax dresser
 13. Allen, W. B., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. McCorry, E., spirit dealer
 17. McKerlie, Martha, dress maker
 19. Morrison, Moore
 21. Keating, Martha
 23. Chambers, Eliza Jane
 25. Cochrane, Fred., linen lapper
 27. Thomson, James, draper's assistant
 29. Reilly, Geo., police constable
31 & 33. Carson, Robert, dairy
 35. Brown, Jos., accountant
 37. Williamson, Martha
 39. Hamilton, James, joiner
 41. Hamilton, Thomas, joiner
 43. Clarke, Mary Ann
45 & 47. Moore, Archibald, grocer and spirit dealer
                             __________

 38. Watson, Mary Jane
 36. McLoughlin, Wm., joiner
 34. Anderson, John, bread server
 32. Willis, David, dairy
 30. Geddis, Wm., clerk
 28. Ellis, Thomas
 26. Seed, Hugh J., pawn broker
 24. Pedlow, John, grocer
..........Combermere Street intersects
 22. McKeown, Wm., joiner
 20. Ferguson, Charlotte
 18. Morrison, Jane
 16. Smith, John, linen lapper
..........Wesley Street intersects
 14. Vacant
 12. Anderson, Eliza, pawn broker
 10. Carson, Alex., plumber
   8. Roy, J., book binder
..........Kensington Street intersects
   6. McCullough, Robert, porter
   4. Thompson, Mary, grocer
   2. Davidson, James, sexton
       National School

Alexander Street
Frederick Street to Great George Street

   1. McDonald, Jane
   3. Toppin, Thomas
   5. Magee, Ivor
   7. Talbot, Edward
   9. Creighton, Margaret
 11. Barkley, Robert, carter
 13. Morton, James
 15. McBurnie, James
 17. Black, Robert, car driver
 19. Davidson, John
 21. Moorhead, David
 23. Moffatt, John, carter
 25. Pollock, Robert, shoe maker
 27. Whiteside, Finlay
 29. Miland, James
 31. Kane, James
 33. Boyd, John, grocer
 35. McCabe, Patrick, spirit dealer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 37. Kennedy, William, grocer
 39. Patton, James
 41. Connor, James
 43. Hughes, Mary, mill worker
 45. McGrath, Henry
 47. Ferren, James
 49. Buckley, Cornelius
 51. Darley, William
 53. McDermott, Margaret, grocer
..........Drake's Lane intersects
 55. Ferguson, Mary, mill worker
 57. Jameson, John
 59. Kelly, James, stone cutter
 61. McPake, Mary
 63. Brennan, Thomas, grocer
                                  __________

 74. Jones, Mary
 72. Neeson, Charles
 70. Dougan, Mary, mill worker
 68. Keenan, Ellen, mill worker
 66. McMurray, Robert
 64. Curran, John
 62. Barrett, William - cowshed
 60. Vacant
 58. Cleary, John, chimney sweep
56 & 54. Diamond, M., grocer
 52. Robb, Catherine, char woman
 50. Morrison, Henry
 48. Vacant
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Savage, Wm., grocer and cooperage
 44. Savage, James
 42. Murphy, George, grocer
..........May's Lane intersects
 40. Crawford, Elizabeth
 38. Keenan, James
 36. Davis, William, carter
 34. Elliott, Thomas
 32. McChesney, Wm., fireman
 30. McKeown, John
 28. Connolly, Francis, fireman
 26. Dunne, William
 24. Johnston, William
 22. Fitzpatrick, P.
 20. Creely, James
 18. Girvan, William, grocer
..........Constabulary Lane intersects
 16. Brennan, Joseph, grocer
 14. Vacant
 12. Kelly, Thomas, machine master
 10. Dyer, James, car driver
   8. Murphy, Ann
   6. Kelly, Samuel, shoe maker
   4. Burrows, Arthur, flax dresser
   2. O'Kane, Jos., spirit dealer

Alexander Street West
Pound Street to Derby Street

 21. McKeown, Patrick, coachman
 23. McCusker, Mrs.
 25. O'Hagan, Mrs.
..........Bertie Place intersects
 27. Doyle, Mrs.
 29. McGivney, Patrick, traveller
 31. Hanbery, Patrick, bog oak carver
 33. O'Dougherty, H., musician
 35. Trainor, Francis, printer
 37. Boyle, Patrick, painter
 39. Kelly, Mrs.
 41. Graham, Thomas, baker
 43. McManus, John, teacher
 45. Graham, Robert, grocer
..........Gilford Street intersects
 47. McNamara, John - side door
 49. Cauley, Patrick - side door
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
       Model School (back entrance)
 51. Downey, John, fitter
 53. Ward, Joseph, painter
 55. McKenna, Jas., lithographic printer
 57. McKeiver, Miss, dress maker
 59. Hinds, John, preparing master
 61. McCaffery, Mrs.
 63. Black, Edward, blacksmith
 65. McIlroy, Mrs., grocer
       Side of St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel and Porterlodge - Barry, M., sexton
                                 __________

 64. Smyth, John, cabinet maker
 62. McLenaghan, Hugh
 60. McAdam, D., confectioner
 58. McCorry, Hugh, linen lapper
 56. McConville, M. - side door
 54. Keenan, Wm., plumber
 52. O'Kane, Miss, shirt cutter
 50. Burns, Mrs.
 48. McConnell, Joseph, flax dresser
 46. Cunningham, Mrs.
 44. McGonigal, John, painter
 42. McMahon, Mrs.
..........Gilford Street intersects
 40. Connelly, John, baker
there is no 38
 36. McAnespey, Mrs.
 34. Connelly, Charles
 32. Maynes, John, letter carrier
 30. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Havlin, Edward, dealer
 26. Burns, John, smith
 24. O'Kane, Joseph, linen lapper
 22. O'Hagan, John, linen lapper
 20. O'Brien, Denis, clerk
 18. McEntee, John, Customhouse officer
 16. Savage, Mrs.
 14. Clarke, Mrs.
 12. McNamee, James, insurance agent
 10. Cunningham, James, shop man
   8. Trainor, Edward, baker
6 & 4. Carabine, Thomas, coal merchant
   2. McGlade, James - side door

Alexander Terrace
Off Albert Bridge Road

Alexandra Terrace
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Thompson, Robert, muslin
   2. Collier, Edwin C., cashier
   3. Moorehead, Robert B.
   4. Ireland, Mrs.

Alfred Street
May Street to Blackstaff River

       Side door to 11 Clarence Place
       Gateway to stables - do -
   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar, cuff & front manufacturers
3 & 5. Alderdice, H., cambric finisher
   7. Conlan, J., & Sons, linen warehouse
   9. Goods entrance to Glass Bros. & Co.
..........Franklin Street intersects
 11. Clyde, Wm., time and gate keeper
 13. Dunville & Co., duty free warehouse
..........Clarence Street intersects
                                 __________

 22. Fair, James, builder
 38. Kelly, Michael, millwright
       St. Malachy's Presbytery, Rev. G. Brennan, Adm.
       St. Malachy's R. C. Church, Thos. Burns, sexton
..........Russell Street intersects
 18. Richardson, Sons & Owden, box making and timber yard
..........Sussex Place intersects
 16. Masonic Lodge, No. 10, H. H. Bottomley, secretary, Mercer, John, caretaker
 14. O'Malley, Michael R., M.D., surgeon
 12. Delaney, Edward, law clerk
 10. Quin, Peter, coal merchant
   8. Sisters of Bon Secours for the care of the sick
   6. Gilmore, Mrs. Catherine
   4. Hevey, Timothy, architect
   2. Coulter, George, decorative painter

Alfred Terrace
See Mountpottinger Road

Alma Cottage
Off Rugby Road

   1. Inglis, James, baker and confectioner

Alma Street
Off Falls Road

   1. Back entrance
   3. Rainey, Thomas, carter
   5. Kennedy, James
   7. McGuiness, Mrs.
   9. Gorman, Hugh
 11. Scott, Thomas, mechanic
 13. Megahan, Patrick, mechanic
 15. Duffey, Leonora
 17. McMullen, Isabella
 19. Donegan, Mary
 21. Hughes, Francis, Agent United Insurance Society
 23. McSherry, Andrew, wood turner
 25. Girven, James, fireman
                                  __________

 22. McNoon, John
 20. McQuade, John, porter
 18. Connor, Ann
 16. Brady, Mrs.
 14. Gittenon, Bridget
 12. McIntyre, Mary
..........Mary Street intersects
 10. Doherty, Edward, mechanic
   8. Leonard, John, gardener
   6. Godwin, M. A., mill worker
   4. Macrory, Jas., flax dresser

Allworthy Street
Off Duncairn Avenue

Alma Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Alton Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Loughran, John - side door
   3. McMeekin, J., marble mason
   5. Johnston, John, car driver
   7. McConnell, John, painter
   9. Hasley, Mrs., washer woman
 11. Savage, Richard, painter
 13. Holmes, Mrs.
 15. Murdoch, Miss
 17. Rodgers, Jos., boiler maker
 19. Watters, Miss, machinist
 21. Murdoch, Sam., pork cutter
 23. McLoughlin, Jos., confectioner
 25. Crothers, Sam., boot closer
 27. Bulger, Ann, grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 29. Halpin, A., compositor
 31. Lennon, John, van driver
 33. Hall, Mrs.
 35. McQuitty, Robt., bottler
 37. Paton, John, compositor
 39. Corcoran, Michael, painter
 41. Begley, John
 43. Hamilton, Miss, sempstress
 45. Green, Mrs.
 47. McDonald, Mrs.
 49. Lynch, P., soda water bottler
 51. Barnett, Matthew - side door
                                  __________

 50. Black, James, smith
 48. Lemon, George, fitter
 46. McCann, James
 44. Gilroy, J., tobacco spinner
 42. McChrystal, Mrs.
 40. Ward, Robert
 38. Bennett, Mrs., dress maker
 36. Campbell, James, smith
 34. Mathews, William, salesman
 32. Quinn, Thomas, publican
..........Park Street intersects
30 & 28. Fitzpatrick, Mrs., grocer and publican
 26. Craig, David, painter
 24. McCotter, Wm., carpenter
 22. Maginnis, Jas., publican
 20. McFarland, Andw., plumber
 18. Shevlin, Mrs., dealer
there is no 16
 14. Reid, Mrs.
 12. Shields, John, dealer
 10. Quinn, Robert, hatter
   8. Young, Hugh, coach wheeler
   6. Finlay, Wm., pork cutter
   4. McGlade, B. - side door
       One house vacant

Ambrose Street
Little York Street to Earl Place

   1. Kelly, William, car driver
   3. Maxwell, John, joiner
   5. Boyd, James, ship carpenter
   7. Clarke, John, ship carpenter
   9. Darragh, Agnes, weaver
 11. Tochal, James, boiler maker
 13. McConnell, John, sailor
 15. Dougherty, Susan
 17. Magill, John, miller
                                  __________

 18. McCormick, Edwd., painter
 16. Shaw, James, pilot
 14. Nugent, John
 12. Elder, Moses
 10. McCalpin, Maria
   8. Brennan, Agnes
   6. McKinstry, Henry, cooper
   4. Tochal, Wm., boiler maker
   2. Dixon, Wm., boiler maker

Amelia Street
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. O'Connor, James, civil bill officer
   3. Boyd, Robert, butler
   5. Fleming, Jonathan, engineer
   7. Petticrew, Miss S. J.
   9. Tanner, Andrew,  brick layer
 11. Foreman, John, clerk
..........Keyland's Place intersects
                                  __________

 22. Back bar, W. J. Finnegan, Downshire Arms Hotel
 20. Gateway
 18. Graham, John, police pensioner
 16. Atkinson, W. G., boarding and lodging house
 14. Mulligan, John, boarding house
 12. Close, Robert, boarding house
..........Bain's Place intersects
 10. Ross, James, boarding house
   8. Stanfield, Matthew, boarding house
   6. Harris, M. Ann
   4. Liggett, William, cloth passer
   2. Ulster Spinning Company's offices

Anderson Court
Off Millfield

   1. McCrudden, John
   3. Conway, James, oiler
   5. Downey, Hugh, carpenter
   2. Cook, Elizabeth

Anderson Street
Off Short Strand

   1. Downey, Thomas, pattern maker
   3. Courtney, Thos., book seller
   5. Patterson, E., embroiderer
   7. Rainey, Eliza
   9. Lavery, Jane
 11. Smith, Samuel, iron moulder
there is no 13
 15. Gilpin, Thos., seaman
 17. Bell, Leslie, carter
 19. Fitzsimons, Sam.
 21. Hughes, Ed., engine cleaner
there is no 23
 25. Smith, Robert, sailor
there is no 27
 29. Smith, Geo., coal porter
 31. Dillon, Francis, grocer
 33. Millen, Alex.
 35. McChesney, Edw., pensioner
 37. Murphy, Sam., furnace man
 39. Johnston, James
 41. Nolan, Thos.
 43. Cunningham, Patk., moulder
 45. Preston, John
 47. Coleman, Mary, green grocer
 49. Roderick, James, seaman
 51. McCann, Patrick
 53. McWheir, Jane
 55. Roderick, William, seaman
 57. Hanna, Denis
 59. Byers, John, store keeper
 61. Robinson, Arthur
 63. Oliver, Edward, carter
 65. Finlay, John
 67. Brannigan, Edward, seaman
 69. Greer, Felix
 71. Logan, John
 73. McDonald, Wm.
 75. McCormick, John
 77. Carmichael, John
 79. Donnan, James, civil bill officer
 81. Devlin, Susan, grocer
                                  __________

 76. Fleming, John
 74. Murray, Patk., railway guard
 72. Magee, Jane, sempstress
 70. Grahams, John
 68. Cormican, Wm., porter
 66. Nugent, John
 64. Payne, Wm., sawyer
 62. Bamford, Ellen, dealer
 60. Black, Wm., seaman
 58. Newell, Samuel, grocer
 56. Fleming, Hugh
 54. Harper, John
 52. McCann, Pat., civil bill officer
 50. Kelly, James, painter
 48. Crooks, Geo., engine driver
there is no 46
 44. McDowell, James
 42. Morrison, Samuel, seaman
 40. Gregory, William, engine driver
 38. Pettigrew, Wm.
 36. Davey, Wm.
 34. Carson, Andrew, rivetter
 32. Barry, James
there is no 30
 28. Harland, Wm., seaman
 26. Carrol, John, basket maker
 24. Murray, Daniel, porter
 22. Abernethy, Wm.
 20. Johnston, Sam., coal trimmer
 18. Macklin, Ellen
 16. Lundy, Patrick
 14. Clark, James, carter
there is no 12
 10. Floyd, W. J., ship carpenter
   8. Lundy, Wm.
   6. Hogan, John
   4. Hatchel, Eliza, sempstress
   2. McGuckin, John
       Six houses vacant

Andersontown (Andersonstown)
See Village Directory

Andrew Street
Off Nelson Street

 50. McCully, Robert
 48. Gilliland, John
 46. Bunting, Thos., railway guard
 44. Thompson, Joseph
 42. Martin, Israel, carpenter
 40. McCartney, John, mate ship
 38. McCormick, Wm., mechanic
 36. Bell, John, clerk
 34. Potter, Wm. J., carpenter
 32. Gregg, William, tailor
 30. Hannan, William
..........Nelson Street intersects
 28. McChristal, Helena
 26. Rice, Charles, ship carpenter
 24. Dixon, John, boiler maker
 22. O'Hara, Mary
 20. McGrogan, Neal
 18. McIntosh, George, joiner
 16. King, Alexander, smith
 14. Duffin, Lewis, joiner
 12. McGerry, Henry, cattle dealer
 10. Jackson, James, sailor
   8. Morrison, Hugh, iron moulder
   6. McLaughlin, Thos., fireman
   4. McLarney, John
   2. Purdy, Sarah

Andrew Street New
Nelson Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, Patrick
   3. McIlhern, David
   5. Steel, John
   7. Cole, William
   9. McGrogan, Peter
 11. Cole, Bernard
 13. Cowan, Charles
 15. Galway, Charles
 17. Crawford, Robert
 19. Adair, Robert, sailor
 21. Tilley, Arthur, foreman
 23. McCormick, Wm., shoe maker
 25. McTurk, David, mechanic
 27. Stewart, Alex., brick layer
 29. Crawford, S., ship carpenter
 31. Geary, John
 33. Delahunty, Wm., policeman
 35. Devlin, John, smith
 37. McPherson, Donald, sawyer
 39. Coulter, John, butler
 41. Armstrong, William, joiner
 43. Dickey, Robert
 45. Mulholland, Hugh, stevadore stevedore
 47. Reid, John C., shipwright
 49. McCord, Eliza, grocer

Anglesea Street
Off Beresford Street

   1. Thompson, Rebecca, weaver
   3. Luke, Samuel, plater
   5. Graham, Thomas
   7. Knox, Joseph
   9. Robinson, James, salesman
                                  __________

   8. Trouton, Robert
there is no 6
   4. Morrison, Robert, tailor
   2. Bolton, Jane
       One house vacant

Annadale Street
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Gray, Alex., boiler maker
   3. House in course of erection
..........Street intersects, not named
   5. Shaw, Thomas, grocer
there is no 7
   9. Moat, James, printer
..........Hartwell Street intersects
..........Shandon Street intersects
                                  __________

   8. McKenna, Sarah, grocer
   6. Baird, James, plasterer
   4. Robb, Jane, lodging house
   2. Murray, Thos., grocer
..........Singleton Street intersects
..........Donore Street intersects
       Two houses vacant

Annesley Street
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Olpherts, Jane
   3. Holmes, William, engineer
   5. Manning, Ann, teacher
   7. Erskine, William, clerk
   9. Milling, John, commercial traveller
 11. Moore, James, bookkeeper

Annette Street
Verner Street to Turnley Street

   3. Poland, Rose, grocer
                                 __________

   9. Hutton, Wm., carrier
 11. Carson, Cath., spirit dealer
 13. Trousdale, David, grocer
 15. Pollock, Robt.
 17. Miller, James, painter
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. Campbell, Mary
 23. McGarry, Wm., sawyer
 25. McGreavey, Wm.
 27. Patterson, Thos., carter
 29. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 31. Hartrick, Cath., spinster
there is no 33
 35. Hartrick, Jas., gas inspector
 37. McCruskin, Edw., carpenter
 39. Bradford, Robt.
 41. Windsor, John, tailor
 43. Doran, Jas., spirit dealer
 there is no 45 or 47
 49. Doran, Catherine
..........Hattrick Place intersects
 51. Boyd, Mary
 there is no 53
 55. Gracey, Alex., potato dealer
                                 __________

 18. Hill, John, car driver
 16. Jameson, James, chandler
 14. Burns, Andw., horse breaker
 12. Hall, James, porter
..........Oxford Street intersects
   6. McNeill, John, carter
       Three houses vacant

Annie Court
Off College Street West

   1. Hunter, John, smith's helper
   3. Miller, Robert, carter
   5. Murphy, Wm., pensioner
   7. Greer, David, porter
                                 __________

   8. Gibson, James, printer
   6. Finlay, Mrs.
   4. Brannigan, Geo., flax dresser
   2. Beatty, Hugh, painter

Ann's Place
See Lodge Road, Old

Ann Street
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

   1. Barry, R. S. & Co., hardware merchant
   3. Henderson, R., fish merchant
   5. Moore, Samuel, butter and provision merchant
   7. Hampson, John, rope and twine merchant
7. Herron, Ed., hair dresser
   9. Moore, Samuel, grocer and provision dealer
 11. Devlin, Terence, fruiterer and poulterer
 13. Lavery, John, fruiterer, game dealer and poulterer
 15. R. Patterson & Co.'s, stores
 17. Haddock, William, grocer and spirit dealer
 19. Clarke, Patrick, spirit dealer
 21. Gardner, Robert R., provision dealer
 23. Ferguson, James, butcher
..........Telfair Street intersects
 25. Berry, Edward, hat and cap warehouse
 27. Fitzpatrick & Co., saddlers and iron mongers
 29. McGeagh, McLaine, & Co., flax, tow and yarn merchants
 31. Gordon, George, & Son, flax merchants, D. D. Leitch, agent
 33. Vacant
 35. Finlay, Alex., soap and candle manufacturer
 37. Milligan, W. H. & Co., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
39 & 41. Hamilton, Hugh, auctioneer, valuator and commission agent
43 & 45. Gregg, William, iron merchant
 47. McVicker, John, leather merchant
49 & 51. Wright, Andrew, Belfast Loan Office
 53. Anderson, Samuel, glass and colour merchant
 55. Clokey, Miss M., spirit dealer
..........Upper Church Lane intersects
 57. Moffett, John, soap and candle manufacturer
 59. Woods, John, & Co., wholesale grocers
 61. Morrow, Lemon, & Co., rope & twine manufacturers
 63. Nevin, T. C., tea agent (ground floor)
 63. Brown, William, printer & lithographer
..........Victoria Street intersects
       Kidd, Abraham, fruiterer
       Harrison's shooting gallery
       Orr, Hugh, cooper
65 & 67. Musgrave & Co. (Ltd.), Ann Street Iron Works
 69. Musgrave, H. & E., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
..........Musgrave Street intersects
73 & 75. Charley, H. M., coal merchant
77 & 79. Riddel, John, & Son, iron & tinplate merchants
 81. Joyce, Townsley, & Co., tea merchants
 83. Clotworthy, A., stabling yard
 85. Clotworthy & Christy, store
                           Queen's Bridge
112. Ward, Robert, spirit dealer
110. McClure, Catherine, baker
108. Kennedy, Ellen, dining rooms
106. Lewers, Mrs. Mary
104. Ann Street Brewery - Wm. Lewers & Son
102. Fee, Mrs.
100. Glancey, Ed., spirit dealer (Wheatsheaf Tavern)
98 & 96. McCullough, Mary, spirit dealer & confectioner
 94. Hughes, James, butcher
..........Prince's Street intersects
 92. Stewart, Wm., spirit dealer
 90. Campbell, S. W., wholesale and retail grocer
88. Smiley & Co., Ulster oil and drug stores
 88. Gilmore & Co., ironmongers
 86. Watt & Co., grocers and provision merchants
 84. Lytle, William, soap and candle manufacturer
82 & 80. Clarke & McMullan, druggists (side entrance)
..........Victoria Street intersects
 78. Fisher, Thomas, painter, oil and colour merchant
 76. Anderson, J. & W., tin, sheet iron, zinc & copper works
 74. McCutcheon, James, leather merchant
 72. Cousins, Robert, tobacconist
 70. McKee, Thos. S., tobacconist
 68. O'Neill, Mrs. E. A., spirit dealer (Greyhound Tavern)
..........Church Lane intersects
 66. Graham, James, M.D., and surgeon
there is no 64
 62. Graham, Mark, hair dresser
 60. Cinnamond, Arthur Moore, wine and spirit merchant
 58. Dougherty, D. T., printer and stationer
 56. Hepburn, Jane, draper
 54. Lynn, John, painter and glazier
52 & 50. Chapman, Alex., & Co., chemists & druggists
 48. Lowden, James, & Co., plumbers, gas and steam fitters
..........Cole's Alley intersects
 46. Lynn, James, whitesmith, bell hanger and gate maker
44. Lennon & McCombe, boot top manufacturers
 44. McCaul, Joseph, provision dealer
 42. Ulster Brush Company
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
40 & 38. Johnston & Thompson, wholesale grocers & tea merchants
 36. Crawford, Wm. S., saddler
 34. Cowan, Wm., bonded store
 32. Hollywood & Donnelly, wine merchants
 32. McGee, D., & Co., tailors, clothiers & outfitters
 30. Hogg, William, grocer
..........Joy's Entry intersects
28 & 26. Vacant (three storeys)
 24. Johnston, Robert, spirit dealer (Temple Bar)
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 22. Donegan, Teresa, fancy goods warehouse
 20. Hall, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 18. Smith, Robert, watch and clock maker, jeweller and optician
 16. Lipsey, James & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 16. Petticrew, Wm. J., working jeweller
14 & 12. Orr, Joseph, & Son, seed merchants
10. Miller, John, tobacco and snuff manufacturer
 10. Brierly, James, spirit dealer (Prince of Wales Tavern)
..........Clegg, Thomas, clog, patten and spring clog manufacturer
   6. Campbell, Mrs., butcher
   4. Forde, Joseph, boot, shoe and legging manufacturer
   2. Dinnen, John, solicitor, etc.

Ann Street North
Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Robinson, George, engineer
   3. Thompson, John, carter
   5. McMahon, James
   7. Gilchrist, Thos., smith
   9. Lamb, James
 11. Murphy, Samuel, sailor
 13. Marris, William, sailor
 15. Goodfellow, Thos., stoker
 17. Montgomery, Thos., ship carpenter
 19. Perry, Elizabeth
 21. Mitchell, Mary
 23. Gregg, William, engine driver
 25. Eglinton, David, boiler maker
 27. Loughead, Alex., car owner and spirit dealer
 29. side door of 146 Corporation Street
                                  __________

 34. side door of 148 Corporation Street
 32. Ryan, Jane
 30. Collins, Martha
 28. Bleake, Chris., ship carpenter
 26. Grillen, James, mechanic
 24. Browne, Hugh Alex., sailor
 22. Long, James, ship carpenter
 20. Hawthorn, John, sailor
 18. Patton, Hugh F., painter
 16. Johnston, George
 14. Coffee, Geo., ship carpenter
 12. Campbell, Wm., sailor
 10. Hunter, Mary Jane
   8. Gilmore, Jas., ship carpenter
   6. Smith, Peter, ship carpenter
   4. McClarnon, John, joiner
   2. side door of 147  Nelson Street

Annsworth Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Winnington, Victor, linen finisher
   3. McMeighan, Chas., labourer
   5. Lynn, James

Antigua Street
Off Oldpark Road

   2. Vacant shop
   4. Griffen, Susan, reeler
   6. Murry, C., preparing master
   8. McCord, Margt., dress maker
 10. Officer, Sarah, preparer
 12. McCummiskey, J., flax dresser
 14. Sheridan, William
 16. Boyd, David, blacksmith
 18. McCulley, Mary A., weaver
 20. Boyd, David
 22. O'Neill, John, brick layer
 24. Loughlin, Mrs.
26 & 28. Brown, John, grocer
..........Sanderson Street intersects

Antrim Place
See Duncairn Street

Antrim Road
Limestone Road to Whitewell
[Right Side]

..........Camberwell Street intersects
                               Richmond Crescent
   1. Colville, Charles, Brigade-Major
   2. vacant
   3. Shaw, Mrs. Thomas
   4. Ryans, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. Irvine, David (of Cramer, Wood, & Co.)
   6. Hughes, Robert, linen merchant
   7. Moore, Thomas C.
   8. Savage, Rev. R. J.
                                  __________

..........Castleton Avenue intersects
                                    Eglintoun
       Martin, Rev. James
                                    Mossville
       Deacon, Rev. Isaac Henry
                                     Dunmore
       Preston, John, J.P.
                                      Parkville
       Clarke, James
       Boyd, Hugh H.
                                       Dunedin
       Johnston, Rev. William
       Clarke, J. C.
       Kent, Archibald, builder
       Magill, Robert
       Moncrieff, James W., agent
       Lilburn, Hugh, commission agent
                                 Dunedin Terrace
   1. Brett, Chas. H., solicitor
   2. Robinson, John, wholesale woollen merchant
   3. Agnew, Wm., wholesale woollen merchant
   4. McKay, Rev. Joseph Wm.
                                 Dundela House
       Allen, Rev. Charles
                                     Ashfield
       McClelland, Thomas, solicitor
..........Fortwilliam Park
                                     Fortview
       Andrews, Hugh, merchant
       Barclay, Richard, conveyancer
                                  Ardeen Villa
       Higgins, Edward, merchant
       Mills, Richard, merchant
                                  __________

       Kane, Thomas, spirit merchant
                                  Bella Vista
       Vacant
                                    Ardriven
       Law, William, linen merchant
                                     Altmore
       MacLaine, Alex., ship builder
                                  Throne Villas
       Shannon, Samuel
       Harper, William, solicitor
       Taylor, Mrs.
       Harding, Mr.
       Bigger, Thomas, merchant
                                  The Throne
       Now the Convalescent Hospital
                                    __________

Limestone Road to Whitewell
[Left Side]
Richmond

       Berwick, Walter
       Baker, Thos.
       Greig, William
       Kyle, Mrs. Catherine
       Squire, Mrs. Emma
       Newett, Brereton J., accountant
       McTear, John J.
       Marsh, John, baker and confectioner
                                     Rosemount
       Potts, Robt., iron merchant
                                    Willowbank
       Gregg, Wm., iron merchant
                                   Marsden Villa
       Kirk, Mrs. Sarah
                                Hopefield Terrace
       Wright, Rev. Chas. H. H., B.D.
       Cahoon, John, jeweller
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                                      Hopefield
       Sinclair, T., J.P.
                                 Fortwilliam Terrace
       Taylor, V. C., iron founder
       Collins, Robt., C.E.
       Gallagher, Jas., grain merchant
       MacNamara, H., branch inspector, Northern Bank, Boyd John
       Orr, W. H., linen merchant
       Millar, A., manufacturer and confectioner
       Gardner, J. C., flour merchant and starch manufacturer
..........Kenbella Avenue intersects
                                Kenbella House
       Kennedy, William, manager, York Street Mill
                                 Castleton Villa
       Gilbert, Wm. J., merchant
                                Lisanore House
       Robinson, Jane, ladies' school
                                 Lisanore Villa
       Smith, David, builder
                                Castleton Park
       Kirk, Henry, merchant
       Kemp, David, agent
                                    Rathvarna
       Young, Robert, architect
                                  __________

       Dorrian, Right Rev. Dr., Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor
                                 Chichester Park
       Clarke, Sampson, auctioneer and valuer
       Heburn, Mrs.
       Vacant
       Dunlop, Robert, merchant
                                       Parkview
       Campbell, James, smiths' forge
                                   Belfast Castle
       Donegall, Marquis of
                Mortuary Chapel
                                     Deer Park
       Nash, Charles, merchant
                                   Park Lodge
       Blakely, Travers, merchant
                                  Martello Tower
       Vacant
                                     Ben Eden
       Whitla, Miss
                                  Glencoe House
       Wilson, John, linen merchant
                                   Thronemount
       Armstrong, Robert
                                       Kincraig
       Gourlie, N. MacVicar

Antrim Street
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Hall, Leslie, cabinet maker
   3. Fyfe, John, clerk
   5. Colligan, Henry, packer
   7. Hill, George, carter
   9. Gordon, William, bundler
 11. Corry, Gibson, carter
 13. McConnell, Wm., carter
 15. Hinnings, Miss, worker
 17. O'Neill, Mrs.
                                  __________

   8. Bradley, Francis, tailor
   6. Reid, Andrew, brick layer
   4. Feehan, James, clerk
   2. Dugan, John, carpenter

Antrim Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Apsley Place
See Donegall Pass

Apsley Street
Off Basin Lane

   1. Scott, Mary, grocer
   3. Cherry, Alex., lapper
   5. Clendinning, Anne
   7. Laverty, John, cabinet maker
   9. Parker, Mary A.
 11. Rosemount, Robt., brick layer
 13. Colbert, Robert
 15. Holdsworth, E., dress maker
 17. Helpin, Pat. F., painter
 19. Stewart, John, dealer
                                  __________

 25. Laverty, Alex., clerk
 27. Tannahill, James, grocer
 29. Lowry, Samuel
 31. Gray, Alex.
 33. Crothers, A., tramway conductor
 35. Campbell, James, tramway conductor
 37. Simpson, William, carpenter
 39. Neely, Joseph
 41. Parker, John, upholsterer
 43. King, James
 45. Martin, Alex., baker
45. McCourt, T., telegraph clerk
 47. Ferguson, W. John, grocer
..........Rainey Street intersects
 49. McCartney, Joseph
 51. Moorecroft, Martha
 53. Henderson, Theophilus, letter carrier
 55. Smith, George, shoe maker
 57. Hill, Samuel J.
 59. Rogers, Hugh, grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. McGee, James, carpenter
 63. Hamilton, Francis, clerk
 65. Martin, John, gardener
 67. McKeag, Samuel, clerk
 69. Moss, Susan
 71. Mills, Charles, draper
..........Howard Street South intersects
       Allen, William, teacher
       Clarke, Elizabeth, teacher
                                   __________

..........Howard Street South intersects
 40. Harper, E. J., grocer
 38. McMaster, John, moulder
 36. Porter, Henry, linen lapper
 34. Magee, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Latimer, Robt., lithographer
..........Rainey Street intersects
 30. Kennedy, Robert, grocer
 28. Connor, Wm., handkerchief finisher
..........Erin Street intersects
 26. McClure, Anne, grocer
 24. Pophan, W. J., engraver
 22. Stewart, W. J., cabinet maker
 20. Chestnutt, Moses, clerk
 18. Leech, James, carpenter
 16. Hutchinson, R., tenter
 14. Ferguson, Atcheson, clerk
 12. Pimins, Joseph, carpenter
 10. Pender, Jane
   8. Rainey, John, linen lapper
   6. McCormick, Ellen J.
   4. Wilson, Mathew, porter
   2. Neild, John (Golden Lion Hotel)

Ardilea Street
Off Oldpark Road

2 & 4. Armstrong, John, publican
   6. Martin, Charles, baker
   8. Johnston, James
 10. Mulvane, Hugh
 12. Hanna, Thomas, ruffer
 14. Hemphill, Samuel, block printer
 16. McCardle, Peter, flax dresser
                                   __________

..........Glenpark Street intersects
 54. McCreery, John, linen dresser
 56. Terney, Mich., flax dresser
 58. Tonner, Ann, widow
 60. Smyth, John, oiler
there is no 62
 64. McCoy, Nancy, drawer
 66. Hagan, James, flax dresser
there is no 68, 70 or 72
 74. Hull, Thomas, bundler
 76. Beatty, Thomas, bundler
 78. McCullough, Wm.
 80. Heatley, Patk., flax dresser
 82. McGuigan, Wm., carpenter
there is no 84 to 92
 94. Kidd, James
there is no 96
 98. Walsh, Matth., flax dresser
100. Stewart, John, tinsmith
there is no 102
104. Boyd, William
there are several gaps in the numbers in this street
114. Wilson, Robert, rougher
118. Halliday, Alex., flax dresser
120. Shields, Edwd., flax dresser
124. Dowdle, John, bundler
128. Daly, John, flax dresser
130. Hanna, Samuel, iron turner
132. McClintock, Alex., engine driver
                                 __________

115. Carlow, Michael, flax dresser
113. Morrison, Jos., flax dresser
111. Campbell, Myra, spinner
109. Travers, James, flax dresser
107. Woods, Thos., wood turner
105. Molloy, Edwd., flax dresser
103. McComb, Andrew, fireman
101. Finn, Patrick
 99. Dunlop, Eliza, reeler
 97. Orr, John, flax dresser
 95. Brown, Patrick
 93. McCully, Catherine, reeler
 89. Murphy, Charlotte, spinner
 87. Magill, Margaret, spinner
 85. McQuitty, John
 83. Fowler, Mrs.
 81. Brady, James, flax dresser
 77. Campbell, Daniel, flax dresser
 65. McGlade, Danl., flax dresser
 63. Quinn, Patrick
 61. Reed, Henry
       Twenty-seven vacant houses

Ardmoulin Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

1 & 3. McConville, M., grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Corry, John, packer
   7. Bannon, Agnes, weaver
   9. Halliday, Mrs.
 11. McIlroy, James, beamer
 13. Patterson, Alex., chandler
 15. Lynas, Joseph, turner
 17. O'Brien, James, boot and shoe maker
                                 __________

 36. McCreedy, D., tobacco spinner
 34. Park, Robt., cooper
 32. Foley, Robt., bleacher
 30. O'Neill, Arthur, lapper
 28. Dillon, John, basket maker
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 26. Cauley, Patrick, pawn broker
 24. McCartney, R., shop assistant
 22. Maguire, John
 20. Moreland, Mrs.
 18. McKearney, Geo., lemonade maker
 16. Dougherty, Chas., cooper
 14. Burns, Peter, cutter
 12. Burns, Geo., tailor
 10. Burns, Hugh, carpenter
   8. Lalor, Mrs., vest maker
   6. Doyle, Alex., lapper
   4. Britton, Miss, dress and mantle maker
   2. Heaney, J. P., - side door

Ardoyne
See Village Directory

Argyle Place
See Shankhill Road

Argyle Street
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

       National School - Mr. Erskine, principal
   1. Elwood, Thomas
   3. West, James, boot and shoe maker
   5. Scott, John, sailor
   7. Gilmore, Charles
   9. Culbert, Jacob
 11. Brooks, Thos., linen beetler
 13. Hood, Eliza
 15. White, Robt., cloth packer
 17. Robinson, Wm., carter
 19. Shields, Abraham
 21. Jackson, John
 23. Simpson, David
 25. Smyth, Agnes
 27. Gorman, Wm., flax dresser
 29. Orchen, Wm., fluting master
 31. Stewart, Mary
 33. Roddy, John, boot and shoe maker
 35. Edwards, Jas., engine driver
 37. Shields, William painter
 39. McCartney, J., colour maker
 41. Johnston, Rose Ann, mill worker
 43. Clark, Agnes
 45. Trimble, John
 47. Norwood, Gil., wood turner
 49. Quinn, James, smith
 51. Tougher, Jno., yarn bundler
 53. McKee, James
 55. McGuiggen, Allen
 57. Moreland, Mary
 59. Hayes, William, hackler
 61. Stewart, Francis
 63. Duffin, William
 65. McGonigal, Mary
 67. Cairns, Thomas
 69. Cairns, William
 71. McQuoid, Chas., brick layer
 73. Wilson, Eliza
 75. Wilson, Thomas
 77. Parkinson, Agnes
 79. Anderson, James, warder, Insane Hospital
 81. Weir, John
 83. Mercer, Elizabeth
 85. Mitchell, Francis, weaver
87 & 89. Bunting, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
                                 __________

..........Nixon Street intersects
129. McCrory, William
131. Neill, Ann
133. Boomer, Henry, fireman
135. Taylor, William, clerk
137. Smyth, Thomas, foreman hackler
139. Smyth, Samuel, flax dresser
141. Dutton, James, bleacher
143. Johnston, William, dealer
145. Hoy, William, preparing master
147. Johnston, Stewart, carver
149. Gamble, John, tenter
151. Dodds, John
153. Cuthbertson, John, block printer
no 155
157. Nesbitt, Ezekiel, mechanic
no 159
161. Richardson, Edward
163 & 165. McGurk, Michael, wine and spirit merchant
167. McMurtry, Chas.
169. Spencer, John, porter
171. Mathews, John
173. Irvine, William, tenter
175. Stewart, William, compositor
177. Scott, John - side door
..........Ashmore Street intersects
183. Cotton, Margaret, grocer
185. McCrory, Margaret
187. McCandles, Agnes
189. McKeown, Andrew
191. Shaw, John
193. Dunn, William, traveller
                                   __________

202. Collins, Patrick - side door
200. Connor, John, surveyor
198. Mooney, John, policeman
196. Stewart, William
194. Woods, Robert, mill worker
192. Corry, Wm. John, carter
190. Colville, John
188. Ashmore Street National School - side door
..........Ashmore Street intersects
186. Graham, Sarah
184. Osborne, James
182. Stewart, John, bleacher
180. Fluke, Maxwell
178. Parkinson, Catherine, mill worker
176. McCardle, Alex., fireman
174. Gould, Richard
172. Wright, George
170. Ervine, Edward
168. Smyth, James
166. Irvine, Robt., yarn bundler
164. Martin, Henry, bleacher
162. Roberts, Wm., traveller
160. Allen, Mary
158. Fulton, John, block printer
156. Barnes, William, carpenter
154. Gibb, James, engineer
152. Mitchell, Sarah
150. Adair, Thomas, mechanic
148. Good, Samuel, iron plainer
146. Wilson, John
144. Walsh, Martin, fireman
142. Livingstone, Samuel, dealer
140. Miles, Thos., yarn bundler
138. McCann, William
136. McKeown, James, tenter
134. Cathcart, John, superintendent Prudential Insurance Company
132. Brown, Thomas
130. Sinclair, Hill, gardener
128. Lynas, James, fireman
126. Kirkpatrick, Margaret
124. Morrow, Mary
122. Ferguson, Susan, grocer
120. Allen, Isaac
118. McDonald, William, yarn bundler
116. Roy, Robert
114. Barnett, Andrew
112. Adams, William, printer
110. Noble, William, bleacher
108. Garey, Robert
106. Chambers, John, car driver
104. Thom, David, boot and shoe maker
102. Sinclair, Wm., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
100 & 98. Watson, Maggie, grocer
 96. Duncan, William, tailor
 94. Robinson, John, flax dresser
 92. Neill, John
 90. Sinclair, Wm., flax dresser
88 & 86. Dickson, Wm., grocer
 84. Harper, Robert, carpenter
 82. Mills, Sarah
 80. Crone, James
 78. Moffatt, Patrick
 76. Scott, Alexander, bleacher
 74. Smyth, Joshua, iron plainer
 72. Minnes, James, yarn bundler
 70. Fox, James, turncock man
 68. Jackson, Fanny
 66. Mercer, James, flax ruffer
 64. McColgan, George, porter
 62. Lewis, Isabella
 60. McCartney, William, house owner
 58. Hamilton, Wm., mechanic
 56. Mercer, Thomas, flax dresser
 54. Crothers, Joseph
 52. Walker, William
 50. Mann, Thomas, tenter
 48. Kidd, John, soldier
 46. McLoughlin, Eliza
 44. McFarlane, John, carpenter
 42. Spence, Hugh, porter
 40. Quinn, Godfrey
 38. Colville, Ruth, mill worker
 36. Sefton, Wm. J.
 34. Young, David, smith
 32. McCreedy, Jane
 30. McMullan, Joseph
 28. Smyth, John, grocer
 26. Middleton, Nancy, mill worker
 24. Young, Thos., photographer
 22. Moore, William
 20. Black, James
 18. Quinn, David
 16. McKinley, John, weaver
 14. Hill, Wm. John
 12. England, Charlotte
 10. Pepper, Andw., yarn dresser
   8. Bell, Elizabeth
   6. McCarroll, Jane
   4. Hogg, Samuel, gardener
   2. Boyd, Robt. - side door
       Two houses vacant

Ariel Street
Off Agnes Street

   4. Miller, James, carpenter
   6. Simpson, David
   8. McCracken, Eliza
 10. Blaine, Samuel, carter
 12. Forbes, Ellen
 14. McClune, Hugh
 16. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Bleakley, Francis, joiner

Arkwright Street
Tamworth Place to Brunell Street

   1. Jackson, Charles, mechanic
   3. McIntosh, John, painter
   5. Magonigal, John
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. Wilson, Peter, plasterer
 11. Brown, Thompson, carpenter
 13. Haslet, Martha
 15. McIlroy, Samuel
 17. Watson, Alexander
 19. Addy, Edward
 21. Harvey, Margaret
 23. Hogg, John, linen dresser
 25. Beattie, James, brass founder
 27. McClurg, John, butler
 29. Jordan, William, boot and shoe maker
 31. Johnston, Margaret
 33. Ferguson, James
 35. Clarke, John, linen dresser
 37. Hutton, Isaac, weaver
 39. Maguiness, Robert
 41. Skillen, Maria
 43. Galway, Margaret
 45. McConnell, Eliza Jane
                                 __________

 40. Foreman, Thomas, carpenter
 38. Neill, William, bread server
 36. Anderson, Thos., carpenter
 34. Miller, John, cloth passer
 32. Gibb, Robert, coal dealer
 30. Thompson, James
 28. Ivers, William, servant
 26. Gibson, Edward
 24. McSeveny, Jas., linen lapper
 22. Bergin, Patk. J., missionary
 20. Russell, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Camlin, John
 16. Elliott, Ralph
 14. Tinsley, Mary, grocer
 12. McDowell, Wm., carpenter
 10. Muir, Alex., block printer
   8. Douglass, Samuel
   6. Magee, Arthur
   4. Magee, Henry, dairyman
   2. Maguiness, Hugh

Arnon Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Sinclair, J., street inspector
   3. Farrelly, Richd., printer
   5. Donaldson, D., foreman
   7. Chambers, Thos., baker
   9. McCormick, Mrs.
 11. Dewart, Thos., butler
 13. Riske, Wm., fitter
 15. Fletcher, W. H., carpenter
 17. Montgomery, Alex., clerk
 19. Buckridge, Mrs., cook
 21. Rea, Mrs.
 23. McDonald, William
..........Park Street intersects
 25. Warwick, Robert, grocer
 27. Finn, Patrick, grocer
 29. Connolly, Mrs.
 31. Burns, Mrs.
 33. McKnight, Thos., carpenter
 35. Mehaffey, Sam., shoe maker
 37. Gamble, Wm., iron turner
 39. Mullan, Patrick, hair dresser
 41. McCallen, Andrew, painter
 43. Bullin, Miss, mill worker
 45. Millar, T., horse nail maker
 47. McElroy, Geo., painter
 49. Creen, Thos., baker
                                __________

 44. McCann, James, dealer
 42. Dowling, Jas., law clerk
 40. Steel, James, porter
 38. Ferris, Edward, engraver
 36. Trodden, Miss, wareroom worker
 34. Nelson, Arthur, pensioner
 32. Williamson, W. J., book binder
 30. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
 28. Laverty, Wm., cooper
 26. Sanders, William
 24. Robb, P. - side door
 22. Nicholl, Wm., bread server
 20. Nesbitt, R., winding master
 18. Mammon, W., brick layer
 16. Briggs, Miss, dress maker
 14. Clarke, Miss, shirt maker
 12. Lawless, John, carpenter
 10. Stewart, A., M.D.
   8. Crooks, Hugh, tailor and clothier
   6. Christie, Wm., harbour constable
   4. McCracken, Mrs.
   2. Davidson, Joseph, tailor

Arthur Lane
Lower
Arthur Square to Chichester Street
[Right Side]

1 & 3. Warden, J. F., Theatre Royal
5 & 7. Forrester, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
9 & 11. Adair, Hugh, account book manufacturing, stationery, steam printing and lithographic works
 13. Baxter, William, LL.B., solicitor
 15. Shaw, John G., B.A., solicitor
 15. Maunsell & Calvert, marine surveyors and consulting engineers (1st floor)
 17. Sheppard & McCaughey, merchant clothiers, etc.
 19. Harris, Margaret, jeweller, watch and clock maker
 21. Bell, Archibald, dyer and cleaner
 23. Murray Sons & Co., tobacco manufacturers
 25. Gibbs, Robert, baker and confectioner
 25. Jackson, Jane, Yorkshire Temperance Hotel (1st floor)
 27. Johnson, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 29. Moore, Alexander, painter and decorator
 31. Kilmartin & Son, scriveners & law stationers
 33. Moffat, George, boot and shoe maker
 35. Currie, M. & A., glass, china and earthenware establishment
37, 39 & 41. Preston, J. & Co., linen merchants - back entrance
 43. Vacant (three storeys)
 45. McLean, Boyle, & McLean, solicitors (1st floor)
 45. Mclean, James, Sessional Crown Solicitor, County Antrim
 45. Boyle, James, solicitor
 45. McLean, Jas., jun., solicitor
..........Chichester Street intersects
                                 __________
                                   [Left side]
 38. Fisher, Thomas, house and land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits for the English and Irish Law Courts
 36. Sloan, John, cabinet maker and upholsterer
 34. Parrock, Robt., dining rooms
 32. Clarke, John C., F.R.C.S., dental surgeon
 30. Withnall, Sam., hair dresser
 28. Searson, Richard, provision merchant
 26. Cleeland, James, book seller and stationer, registrar of marriages for the district of Belfast, depository of the Sunday school Society in Ireland
 26. McCracken, A. J., milliner (2nd floor)
 24. Vacant
..........Arthur Place intersects
 22. Payne, Reuben, merchant tailor
 22. Mulligan, J. F., solicitor (1st floor)
 22. Glass, Nath., house and land agent (2nd floor)
18 & 16. Guion, S., hair dresser and perfumer
 14. Stewart, John, dyer and cleaner
12, 10 & 8. Baird, W. & Geo., printers, publishers of Evening and Weekly Telegraph, Railway and Steamboat Guide, book binders, etc.
   6. Adrain, Robt., boot and shoe manufacturer
   4. Adrain, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
   2. Lowry & Edgar, drapers

Arthur Street
Upper
Chichester Street to May Street
[Right Side]

47 & 49. Seeds, H. & W., solicitors
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Silo, Modesto, cabinet maker and upholsterer
 53. Archer, Wm., merchant tailor
 55. Jellet, Isaac, dentist
 57. Cumine, James A., philosophical instrument maker and photographic establishment
 59. Vacant (three storeys)
 61. McCaw, Stephenson, & Orr, wholesale stationers and paper merchants
 63. Lee, James, pianoforte and organ warerooms
 63. Chemico-Agricultural Society office (1st floor)
 63. Hodges, Dr., chemist
 65. O'Neill & Byrne, architects
 67. Stewart, E., milliner
 69. Brathwaite, Wm., cement merchant
 71. Glenny, W. B., agent (Lord A. E. Hill-Trevor's office)
 73. Gateway
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club
       Lyle & Kinahan, Custom House Bonded Warehouse, Stack K
                                   __________

                                     [left side]
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
 60. Maguire & Edwards, upholsterers & wholesale bedding manufacturers and commission agents
 58. Thackray & Davis, dentists
 56. Bowden, William, dentist
 54. Ogle, Frederick, wholesale wine merchant
 52. Walshe, W. J., merchant tailor
 52. Russell, Charles C., solicitor (1st floor)
 52. Quirey, James, accountant (2nd floor)
 50. Regan, Michael, solicitor
 48. Moran, Edward, accountant and insurance agent
 46. Ireland, William, feather merchant
 44. Matier, W. T., C.E., architect
 44. Byrne, Teresa M., teacher
..........Arthur Lane intersects
42. Hollins, Margaret, grocer
 42. Abernethy, Sarah, under clothier
 40. Allen & Johnston, printers, book binders & publishers
 38. J. Duffy - side door

Arthur Street Mews
Off Arthur Street

Artillery Street
Off North Queen Street

   1. Gateway of J. McCann
   3. McCrory, John
   5. McAuley, Peter, car owner
   7. O'Neill, Bernard, sawyer
   9. Stewart, Alex., cooper
 11. McAteer, Donald
 13. Grimes, Wm.
 15. Dornan, Edw., engine driver
 17. MacMahon, J., over looker
 19. McCollum, John, shoe maker
 21. Stewart, Thos.
 23. McCann, Mary A., dealer
 25. Darragh, Dan., flax dresser
 27. Middleton, Thos., fireman
 29. Bateson, Patrick
 31. Murray, John
 33. Hutton, John
 35. McKnight, David, fireman
 37. McGreevy, Patrick, carter
..........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVeigh, P., machine wright
 41. Kelly, Hugh, ship carpenter
..........Carntall Street intersects
..........Carnmoney Street intersects
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
 94. Wilson, Robert, car owner
 92. Herdman, Wm., car owner
 90. Gateway of W. Herdman
 88. Gateway of J. Savage
 86. Burns, James, tailor
 84. McCaffery, John, carpenter
 82. Gray, James, foreman baker
 80. Jordan, John, carpenter
 78. Savage, Robert, carpenter
 76. Smyth, Isaac, beamer
 74. McNeill, Wm., brick layer
 72. Robinson, W., ship carpenter
 70. Bursbey, Saml., engine driver
 68. Bell, Dugald, pensioner
 66. Kelly, Martha, sempstress
 64. Crathers, John, ship attend.
 62. Curran, Thos.
 60. Campbell, John
 58. Canavan, Felix
 56. Hamilton, James, car driver
 54. O'Malley, Martin, time keeper
 52. Graham, Robert
 50. Dougal, Andrew
 48. Kelly, Richard, upholsterer
 46. Mitchel, John, pensioner
 44. Brannigan, Owen
 42. Humphreys, John, pensioner
 40. McCoubrie, John, street inspector
 38. Parker, William, carter
 36. McKnight, Wm., hackler
 34. McIlroy, Anne
 32. Kennedy, William
 30. McVeigh, John, hackler
 28. McSwiggan, Jane
 26. Macoubrey, W., railway constable
 24. McLarnon, Catherine, widow
 22. Boyd, Mary, laundress
 20. Mallon, Daniel, wood turner
 18. Mackel, Chas.
 16. Matheson, Charles, muslin printer
 14. Corr, James
 12. Ewing, Sarah Jane, lodging house keeper
 10. Connor, Thomas
   8. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. Armstrong, Mary
   4. Roddy, Patrick, corporator
   2. Vacant

Arundel Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Lynch, John C., shoe maker
   3. Rutherford, Martin, draper
   5. McFarland, J., linen lapper
   7. Magee, James
   9. Burnside, M., upholstress
 11. Cusworth, William, clerk
 13. Downing, William, tailor
 15. Burland, Fanny, widow
 17. Riddle, Sarah, widow
 19. Hamilton, J., under manager
 21. Whiteford, Andrew, sailor
 23. McKinley, David, coachman
 25. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 27. Burns, Arthur, tailor
 29. Hall, William, carpenter
                                    __________

 32. McDonnell, John, clerk
 30. Haughey, James, printer
 28. McCrudden, Jas., railway porter
 26. Killen, John
 24. Richmond, Wm.
 22. Sinclair, M. A., lodging house
 20. Hughes, William, draper
 18. Vacant
 16. Dennis, Healey, seaman
 14. Rosson, Thomas
 12. Hardy, John, stoker
 10. Crawford, Hugh, linen lapper
   8. Boyd, Daniel, carter
   6. Cochrane, James, carpenter
   4. Neart, Wm., fitter's assistant
   2. Lindsay, Sarah

Ashley Avenue
Off Lisburn Road

 25. Bell, Mrs.
 27. Menah, James, bookkeeper
 29. Cleaver, John, draper
..........Alexandra terrace intersects
 35. Watt, William, late surveyor of H. M. Customs
                                 __________

                             Waverley Terrace
 37. Gay, William
 39. Blackhall, Alex., draper
 41. Morton, Robert, custom house office
                                 __________

 30. Pelling, Charles
 28. Watters, Alfred, cashier
 26. Monteith, Mrs.
 24. Boyce, W. F., clerk of union
 22. Brown, Mrs.
                                 __________

 14. McHinch, Mrs.
 12. Loewenthal, Julius, linen merchant
                                 __________

   6. Davis, Francis
   4. Hicks, Wm., excise officer

Ashley Place
Mountpottinger
See Albert Bridge Road

Ashmore Street
Off Conway Street

   1. Harper, Joseph, publican
   3. Brown, Elizabeth, widow
   5. Davidson, Andrew, grocer
   7. Jones, Robert, labourer
   9. Cherry, John H., shoe maker
..........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Scott, John, grocer
 13. Anderson, James, printer
 15. Gray, Robert, block printer
 17. Cuthbertson, William, block printer
 19. Beech, Martha, widow
..........Urney Street intersects
21 & 23. Graham, John, grocer
 25. Moffett, Edmund, labourer
 27. Harrison, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
..........Wilton Street intersects
 31. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
 33. Coleman, John, mechanic
 35. Boston, Joseph, fireman
 37. Shannon, Wm., labourer
 39. Whiteman, J. T., storeman
 41. Rainey, Robert
                                    __________

 42. McKinley, Alex., bundler
 40. Stewart, James, rougher
 38. Cotter, Thomas
 36. Murphy, Andrew, polisher
 34. Wright, John, yarn bundler
 32. Carson, Mary
 30. Robb, John, spinning master
..........Wilton Street intersects
 28. Taylor, Wm.
 26. Jenkins, William
 24. McIlroy, Thomas
 22. McKinley, Joseph, rougher
 20. McAllen, John
 18. Frame, Andrew, flax dresser
..........Urney Street intersects
16 & 14. Parkinson, Thomas, pawn broker
 12. Hanlon, Joseph, shoe maker
..........Argyle Street intersects
       National School
   2. Hanlon, Robert, shoe maker

Athol Street
College Street South to Durham Street

   1. Collins, Charlotte
   3. Patterson, Jessie
   5. Moore, Mrs. Ann M.
   7. Reynolds, Peter, commercial agent
   9. Holmes, Thos., hat manufacturer
 11. Burges, Wm. K., tea agent
 13. Johnston, Eliza
 15. Vacant
 17. Dickson, Wm., pawn broker
 19. Charleton, John, bookkeeper
 21. Lockhart, John, linen lapper
 23. Cochrane, Francis, manufacturer
 25. Moat, Margery
 27. Esler, Mary
 29. McLarnon, John, engineer
 31. Sayers, George, printer
 33. Grattan, Ann Jane
 35. McIlroy, Robert, linen lapper
 37. Harper, John, R.I.C.
 39. Hardstaff, John, engine driver
 41. Norris, Robt., constabulary pensioner
 43. Hatton, Alex., linen lapper
 45. Sims, James, land steward
 47. Greer, Wm. - side entrance
                               __________

 42. Moore, Hugh - side entrance
 40. Cummins, Wm., flax dresser
 38. Holden, Joel, machinist
 36. Wallace, Wm. S., letter carrier
 34. Wilson, James, linen lapper
 32. McCourt, Thomas, preparing master
 30. Armstrong, James, hackle maker
 28. Reid, Mary Ann
 26. Craig, David, linen lapper
 24. Martin, David Philip, sewing agent
 22. Eaton, Thos., linen lapper
 20. Donaldson, Hugh, missionary
 18. Miller, William, builder
 16. Alderdice, James C., bookkeeper
 14. Morgan. Silas, draper
 12. McGifford, James, draper
 10. McLennan, William, manager Howe Machine Co. Ltd.
   8. Smith, Rose, dress maker
   6. Vacant
4 & 2. Ulster Loan & Discount Co. Ltd., David Holywood, secretary

Atlantic Avenue
Antrim Road to Limestone Road

   1. Lynas, William, clerk
   3. Craig, John, engineer
   5. Louden, David, merchant
   7. Edgar, Margaret
   9. Gelston, Margaret
 11. Cuming, Frederick, royal engineer
 13. Heritage, Mary, teacher
 15. Vacant
 17. Bell, Robt. (of W. H. Smith & Sons, Waring Street)
 19. Barrett, Jas. T., merchant
                                   __________

 51. Smyth, Fredk. C., professor of music
 53. Adams, George H., assistant manager in York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s mill
 55. Waddell, Rev. John
 57. Smith, Robert Seymour
 59. Graham, James, boot and shoe merchant
 61. McCance, Henry, manager in Jennymount spinning mill
 63. Malcolm, D., paper merchant
                                       [left side]
   2. Gibson, George, house and land agent
       Mrs. Park
                                     __________

..........Baltic Avenue intersects

Auburn Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McCane, Robert, builder
   3. Clark, Miss
   5. Packenham. Miss
                                     __________

 48. Ussher, William
46, 42 & 44. Vacant
 40. Patterson, Thomas, carpenter
 38. Andrews, Jas., commercial traveller
 36. McAdam, James, linen lapper
 34. Allen, Elizabeth
 32. Chorley, Charles, chemist
 30. Kernaghan. Margaret
 28. Oliver, Francis
 26. Vacant
 24. Yule, James L., auditor
 22. McKeown, Wm., flax buyer
 20. Anderson, Robt., bookkeeper
 18. Rollins, Samuel, clothier
 16. Dudley, Switzer J., clerk P.O.
 14. Woods, John, clerk
 12. Mullen, William, carpenter
 10. MacDonald, William, draper
   8. Spratt, Jas., commercial traveller
   6. Hawthorn, Joseph J., clerk
   4. Wilson, John
   2. Burn, Henrietta

Auburn Villas
See Ballynafoy Road New

Aughton Terrace
See Donegall Pass

Avoca Terrace
See University Street

Avoniel Street
Off Beersbridge Road

   1. Hay, Charles, labourer
   3. Hagan, Wm., seaman
   5. Beattie, Wm., painter
   7. Thompson, James, seaman
   9. Quinn, Wm., seaman
 11. Wright, Robert, engineer
 13. Jameson, Thos.
 15. Downie, Wm.
 17. Holland, Wm., bus conductor
 19. Beck, Wm., rivetter
 21. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
                                    __________

 20. Francis, Agnew, grocer
 18. Wilkinson, David, mechanic
 16. Gourlay, Arch., flax dresser
 14. Galbraith, John, carpenter
 12. Little, John, plumber
 10. Huston, Robert, carter
   8. Girvin, James, pensioner
   6. Smith, James, hackle setter
   4. Brown, James
   2. Howitt, Margaret, grocer
..........Beersbridge Road intersects

Avonmore Terrace
See Balmoral

     
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ