LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Baggot Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Dean, John, contractor
   3. Brown, Hamilton, Belfast Fire Brigade

Bain's Place
Off Amelia Street

   1. Close, Robert - side door
   3. Hamil, George
there is no 5
   7. Rea, Thomas, servant
   9. Glover, Francis, van driver
       Valentine & Watson, linen and muslin manufacturers

Baker Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. Devlin, Hugh - side door
   3. Harvey, Denis
   5. Murray, Patrick, carter
   7. Drain, Henry
   9. Heart, Owen
 11. Collins, Henry, house painter
 13. Connell, William, chandler
 15. Graham, John
 17. Carbery, Daniel
 19. Wilson, James, flax dresser
 21. McIlroy, James
 23. McGrath, Francis
 25. Connolly, John
 27. McGrath, John, hair dresser
 29. Curran, Joseph, weaver
 31. McCann, Patrick
 33. McGlone, Robert, carpenter
 35. Murray, Patrick, carter
 37. Corrigan, Mrs.
 39. Conlin, Arthur, carter
 41. McGrath, Patrick, carter
 43. Meeghan, Joseph
 45. O'Neill, James
 47. Reilly, James
 49. McCartney, Felix
 51. McQuade, James
 53. Cush, Bernard
 55. McQuillan, John, carter
 57. Canavan, Patrick
 59. Maguire, James
 61. Crosbie, Mrs.
 63. Ireland, Samuel, pork cutter
 65. Lamb, Terence - side door
                                __________

 64. McCavanagh, Danl. - side door
 62. McCrory, Patrick, brick layer
 60. O'Neill, Henry
 58. McLean, Hugh, shoe maker
 56. McMullin, Mrs., grocer
 54. Shields, John, rougher
 52. McAravey, Mrs.
 50. Bateson, James, carpenter
 48. Maginnis, John
 46. McKenna, James, dealer
 44. McCartin, Mrs.
 42. Murphy, John
 40. Magee, Ann, weaver
 38. Maguire, Hugh, stone sawyer
 36. Grant, Mrs.
 34. Tierney, Mrs.
 32. Rankin, Mrs.
 30. McCormick, James
 28. Fowler, Rose Ann
 26. McLaughlin, Francis, slipper maker
 24. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. Magurk, Mrs.
 20. Rodgers, Mrs.
 18. Savage, James, baker
 16. Tierney, James
 14. Mullin, John, brick layer
 12. Thomas, John
 10. Cambridge, Daniel
   8. Trainor, Patrick, carter
   6. McCorry, Mrs.
   4. Brown, Michael
   2. O'Neill, John

Balaklava Street
Off Falls Road

1 & 3. Trimble, J., pawn broker
   5. Bink, David, flax dresser
   7. McIlroy, Owen, blacksmith
   9. McDonnell, brick layer (no first name)
 11. Mullen, John, mechanic
 13. Holmes, David, hackle setter
 15. McSherry, Edward, carpenter
 17. Hagan, John, labourer
 19. Ross, Patrick, flax dresser
 21. Scott, John, mechanic
 23. McAuley, William
 25. McLees, Francis, fitter
 27. Rafferty, Patrick
..........Ross Street intersects
 31. Morgan, Patrick
 33. Loughnan, Patrick, car owner
 35. McCormick, Thomas
 37. Madden, Paul
 39. McLeenen, James
 41. Faloon, Thomas

Balmer's Court
Off Vernon Street

   1. McGreavy, William
   3. Black, Mary, egg dealer
   5. McGivern, John
                              __________

   8. McGivern, Robert
   6. McCartney, Hugh, fruit dealer
   4. Young, Robert, fruit dealer
   2. Bannon, John

Balmoral
See Lisburn Road

Balmoral Terrace
See Great Victoria Street

Balmoral Villas
See Lisburn Road

Baltic Avenue
Off Duncairn Street

       Larmour, Matthew, grocer
       Robb, Rev. David
       Neill, Mrs.

Baltic Street
Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

   1. Gray, John, sea captain
   3. Kerr, Thomas, fitter
   5. Kitchen, Geo., blacksmith
   7. Filson, William
   9. Perry, Richard, weigh master
 11. McConnell, Agnes, grocer
 13. Cochrane, Robt., shipwright
 15. McKeown, Robt., embroiderer
there is no 17
 19. Honer, Charles, engine driver
 21. Morrison, Agnes
                               __________

 35. Kelly, Hugh, salesman
 37. Woods, William
                               __________

 44. Coyne, Robert, linen lapper
 42. Shaw, Martha
 40. Rolly, William, blacksmith
 38. Crawford, Robert, carpenter
 36. Craig, Thomas, shoe maker
 34. Mawhinney, Wm., seaman
 32. Savage, Robert, seaman
 30. Browne, Hugh, blacksmith
 28. Mahon, Pat., mason
 26. McClintock, Jas., painter
 24. Bell, Hugh, seaman
 22. Dixon, James, seaman
 20. Bell, William, seaman
 18. Geo. Maxwell, rivetter
 16. McAuley, Henderson, carter
 14. McCullough, Robt.
   4. Jordan, James, plumber
   2. Stewart, Wm., sea captain

Baltic Street East
Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

   1. McComb, Wm.
   3. Gallagher, John, wire weaver
   5. Gibson, John, boot maker
   7. Tallen, Thomas, grocer
   9. Maxwell, James, coal porter
 11. Muldrew, Wm. John, clerk
 19. McMaster, Mrs.
 21. Johnston, Hugh, whitesmith
 23. McLaughlin, Pat., boiler maker
 25. Waugh, Mary
 27. Kennedy, James, engineer
                               __________

 12. McAllen, John
 10. McCann, Mrs.
   8. Corbett, Hugh, flesher
   6. Craig, James, carter

Ballynafeigh or Ballynafoy Road New
[Right side from Ormeau Bridge]

       Brickworks - Messrs F. Wilson, A. Briggs and McAleese, manager
                                 Parkview
121. Lightbody, Wm., dealer
123. Best, James, clerk
125. Kirwin, William, publican (Park Tavern)
                            Prospect House
        Burden, William, M.D.
                              Ann Cottage
        McFadden, John, shoe maker
183. Erskine, John, millwright
there is no 185
187. Cassidy, James
189. Dornan, John
191. Rea, Hugh, grocer
193. McKinney, Mrs.
195. Hunter, William, carter
197. Robie, Mrs. Ann
199. McIlvenny, John
201. Kennedy, James, carter
203. Dickson, Thomas, boot and shoe salesman
205. Agnew, John, shoe maker
207. Martin, Lorenzo
209. Shields, John, tailor
211. Simpson, Hugh Currie, cutler
213. Wilgar, Robert, carpenter
215. Hunter, Skivington, gardener
217. Cummings, S., shirt maker
219. Clark, William, grocer
221. Kerr, James, gardener
223. Kennedy, James, draper
225. McCombe, Patrick, agent
227. Alcock, Samuel, C.E.
229. Jackson, John, publican (Red Lion Inn)
..........Sunnyside Street intersects
231. R.I.C. Barracks
                           Auburn Villas
        Toovey, Ernest S., tea merchant
        Crymble, George
                           Locust Lodge
        Fitzpatrick, Wm., builder
        Convent of Good Shepherd
        Moore, John, butcher
        Clarke, James, gardener
        McMeekin, J., weigh master
        Fitzsimmons, Miss, dress maker
        Maxwell, James, miller
        Hill, John
        Coates, Richard
        McCoubrey, John, carter
        McCartney, Jas., brick maker
        Barnes, John
        Dunwoody, D., brick maker
        Mercer, John, pensioner
        Kelly, John, dealer
                             Belvoir Place
 65. Courtenay, Wm., civil engineer
 67. Killing, John, photographer
 69. Scott, John T., bookkeeper
 71. Gilmore, M., traveller
 73. Walker, John, traveller
 75. Carter, James, muslin manufacturer
                                Annadale
        Hartley, William, house and land agent
        Greer, Jas., metal merchant
        Ferguson, John, draper
                        Laburnum Cottage
        Turnbull, W. J.
                [Left side from Ormeau Bridge]
                        Knockbreda Rectory
        Stewart, Rev. Henry William
                      Newtownbreda Manse
        Workman, Rev. Robert
                                 Rosetta
        Kennedy, James, J.P.
                                Lys Marie
        McAlister, Rev. Mr., C.C.
                       Convent of Nazareth
                            Rose Cottages
100. Beatty, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Mooney, Mrs.
 96. Berryman, Thomas
 94. Lang, Alexander
 92. Welsh, Mrs.
                            Oberon Villas
 90. McNeice, Rev. J. (St. Jude's)
 88. Sands, James, bookkeeper
 86. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
                           Retreat Lodge
        Ferguson, Henry, H.M.'s. Court of Probate
 78. Black, Hugh, publican
 76. Rosbottom, Jas., brick maker
there is no 74
 72. Duff, James, car inspector
 70. Reid, Henry
 68. Neill, Martha
 66. Cochrane, Rose Ann, publican (Abercorn Arms)
 44. Johnston, James, dairyman
 42. Woods, James, sawyer
 40. Robinson, Alexander
 38. Kyle, James
 36. Cunningham, David
 34. McCrea, William
 32. Johnston, Charles, carpenter
 30. Taylor, Jonathan
 28. McDonald, Thomas
 26. Graham, Wm. John, carter
 24. Clarke, John
 22. Rosbottom, George
 20. Lagan, Peter
 18. Murphy, John
 16. McKee, William, carter
 14. McCollough, Andrew
 12. Clay, Anne
 10. O'Neill, James
   8. Boyle, Francis
   6. Blocksom, Wm., brick work manager
   4. Caulfield, Matthew
   2. McLenaghan, Andw., pensioner
       Carrol, Longford, keeper People's Park

Ballynafeigh or Ballynafoy Road Old
Lagan Village to Ballynafoy Road New

                            Applevale House
       Boyd, James, manufacturer
                              Ashfield House
       Scott, John, oil merchant
                             Ashfield Cottages
       Jamison, Richard
       Smyth, William
       Petticrew, John
                               Ballynafeigh
       King, John, joiner
       Harkness, John, manager
       Cosgrove, William, boot maker
       McCready, James
                           Black's Cottage
       Davison, Robert, gardener
       Robie, Drummond, iron turner
       Smyth, Robert
       Burns, William
       Johnston, John, carpenter
       Kelly, John, carter
                            Corunna House
       Moore, James, clerk of works
                            Colfield House
       Harper, John, manager
                              Cherryvale
       McCausland, Samuel, merchant
                             __________

       Houston, William
       Butler, Richard, gardener
                           Fanny's Cottage
       Ewing, Andrew, manufacturer
       McCavanagh, John
       Todd, William
                               Fox Lodge
       Young, Mrs. Mary
       Ormeau Park - Nelson Higginson, park keeper
                        Parkview, Ravenhill
       Henderson, John, draper
                          Ravenhill Terrace
       McCashin, H., wine merchant
       Milligan, Peter, rope manufacturer
       Moore, George, school teacher
                            Mount Ovid
       Thomas, P. Wm., insurance agent
                               Ravenhill
       Rea, James, builder
       Walker, George, upholsterer
       Brown, John, T.C.

Ballygomartin
See Village Directory

Ballylesson
See Village Directory

Ballysillan
See Village Directory

Bank Street
Hercules Place to Chapel Lane

   1. Findlater, John, manager of Provincial Bank of Ireland
       St. Mary's Hall and National Schools - Philip Ward, principal; Margt. Maginnis, principal of female school
 19. Timney, Mary Ann, clothier
 21. McCartin, Edward, hardware dealer
 23. McCabe, James, labourer
25, 27 & 29. Richardson's grain stores
 31. Deay, John, currier
 33. Fegan, Mary, char woman
 35. McKenna, James, butcher
 37. McQuillan, Arthur, dealer
 39. Jones, Edward, butcher
 41. McCormack, Mary, dealer
                              __________

 44. McCall, William, painter
 42. McCormack, James, moulder
 40. Brady. James, porter
 38. Pentland, James
36 & 34. Scott, Joseph, wine and spirit merchant
32 & 30. Kelly, Hugh, wine and spirit merchant
 26. Henry, Frederick, gunsmith
24 & 22. Workshops
18, 16 & 14. Stores, rooms and workshops for Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co., Bank Buildings

Bann Street
Crumlin Road to Barron Street

   5. Fletcher, Henry
   7. Workman, James, flax dresser
   9. Livingston, Robert, tenter
 11. Monaghan, Patrick, steam boat fireman
 13. Clelland, John, flax dresser
 15. McCormick, Sarah
 17. Campbell, Albert, grocer
 19. Gordon, Samuel
 21. McCaverty, Jas., flax dresser
 23. Hill, Richard, missionary
 25. Finn, John, luggage porter
 27. Lewis, Charles, M.D.
 29. Johnston, James
 31. Molsop, Margaret
 33. Kearney, James, R.I.C.
 35. Maxwell, Thomas
 37. Foy, Sarah, shirt manufacturer
 39. Hunt, John, marble polisher
 41. Ferris, Robert
 43. Mitchell, John
 45. Carlisle, Edward, shoe maker
 47. Redmond, John, shoe maker
 49. Thompson, Thos., brick layer
 51. Guthrie, Hugh, salesman
 53. Harvey, Wm., house joiner
 55. Corr, Joseph, marble polisher
 57. Beggs, Robert, brick layer
 59. Gillespie, Sarah, lapper
 61. Walker, James
                             __________

 68. Moore, Samuel
 66. McRoberts, Joseph, hackle maker
there is no 64
 62. Skinner, Mary Ann, stitcher
 60. Duncan, Archd.
 58. Farrell, James, apprentice to shipsmith
 56. Green, Charles, confectioner
 54. Williamson, Hugh
 52. Hull, Francis, coachman
 50. Patten, William, spinning master
 48. Hawks, Jane
there is no 46 or 44
 42. Davidson, James
 40. Bradley, Michael, car owner
 38. Whearey, Joseph, flax dresser
 36. Boyd, Hugh
 34. Martin, Rachel, weaver
 32. Galway, William
30 & 28. Chrestine, Samuel, carpenter
 26. Bell, Ellen, weaver
 24. Henderson, William
 22. Armstrong, William, fitter
 20. Billingsbly, Alex., flax dresser
 18. Thompson, Thos., managing bleacher
 16. Hyndman, James
 14. Adams, William, bleacher
 12. Walker, Henry, seaman
 10. Russell, Robert
   8. Ross, William
   6. Finlay, Thomas, saddler
   4. Elliott, Archibald, traveller
   2. Gordon, Alexander, printer

Barnes' Court
Off Curtis Street
six small houses

Barrack Lane
Off Alexander Street
Fourteen small houses

Barrack Street
Divis Street to Durham Street

   1. Magee, James, grocer and spirit dealer
   3. Donaghy, Ann
..........Kennedy's Entry intersects
   7. O'Kane, Roger, coal dealer
   9. McLaughlin, Hugh
 11. McCarron, Owen, pig dealer
 13. Lennard, Bernard, dealer
 15. Flannagan, Peter, grocer
..........Barrack Court intersects
 19. Campbell, Mrs.
21 & 23. Gilliland, Ed., pig dealer
 25. Donnelly, Ann, dealer
 27. Convery, Patrick
 29. O'Kane, Mrs.
 31. O'Neill, John
 33. Murphy, Michael
 35. Owens, John, pig dealer
 37. Magennis, James, blacksmith
 39. Kerr, Hugh, car driver
 41. Kerr, Hugh, car driver
 43. McCarroll, Patrick, carter
 45. O'Neill, Mrs.
 47. Dougherty, William, grocer
 49. Quinn, John
                             __________

 52. Adams, Samuel, boot and shoe dealer
 50. O'Kane, James, coal dealer
 48. Carroll, Robert, coach builder
46 & 44. McAlister, Patrick, hay and straw dealer
..........Larry's Court intersects
 42. Coleman, John, spirit dealer
 40. McGarrity, Thomas
 38. Healey, Edward, carter
 36. McKee, William, coal dealer
 34. McKinney, Patrick, carter
 32. Garrity, James
 30. Barrack Street Ragged School
 28. General Relieving Office
..........Murphy's Row intersects
 26. Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. Martin, Dr. Torrens, Dr. Mark; Dr. Garde, apothecary
 24. Day Nursery - Mrs. Gallagher, matron
 22. McBride, David, rope maker
 20. Loughlin, Patk., green grocer
18 & 16. Donaghy, Ellen, dealer
there is no 14
12. 10 & 8. McDonald, Andrew, grocer and baker
   6. McGuigan, Thomas, butcher
   4. Hamill, Mrs., provision dealer
   2. Blake, Edward, confectioner
       Four houses vacant

Barrack Street Court
Off Barrack Street
Five small houses

Barrow Street Lower
To Shannon Street

   1. McCracken, Ellen
   2. Bruce, William, stone mason
   3. McMaster, David, grocer
there is no 4
   5. Reid, James, baker
   6. Gordon, Margaret
   7. Reid, John, carpenter
   8. Crothers, Sarah
   9. McGowan, John, compositor
 10. Foster, James
 11. Cockburn, John, house agent
 12. McVeigh, Robert, traveller
 13. Blair, James, blacksmith
 14. Orr, James, watch maker
 15. Miller, Thomas, store keeper
 16. Mackay, James, carpenter
 17. French, Andrew, baker

Barrow Street Upper
From Shannon Street

   1. Thompson, John
   3. Callaghan, John, coach maker
   5. Milligan, John, fireman
   7. Clarke, Margaret
   9. Carmichael, James, National school teacher
 11. Ferguson, James
 13. Robinson, Mary
 15. Shaw, James
 17. Thompson, Thos., druggist's assistant
 19. Johnston, James, tailor
 21. Ferguson, John, clerk
 23. McElroy, John, rent agent
 25. McCorry, Henry, traveller

Basin Lane
Off Ormeau Road

 15. Stewart, Thomas
 17. Brannon, Roger
 19. Love, John
       Basin Lane Waterworks - John Boyd, caretaker
                              __________

 62. Spence, Robert
 60. Barrett, Jas. Stephen, brass finisher
..........Craigmore Street intersects
 56. Neild, John (Golden Lion Hotel)
there is no 54
 52. Campbell, William
there is no 50
 48. Graham, Wm., linen lapper
 46. Johnston, John
 44. Barr, William, stone cutter
 42. McNaught, John, clerk
 40. Palmer, James
 38. Gibson, Alexander, car driver
 36. Dougherty, Edwd., mechanic
 34. Nelson, Mary
 32. Wilson, James, mechanic
there is no 30
 28. McNeight, Jas., pawn broker
 26. Crooks, Mary Ann
 24. Cochrane, Thomas
 22. Thompson, James, tailor
 20. McNeight, Jas., pawn broker
 18. Dixon, Henry Charles
..........Copeland Street intersects
 16. Graham, James, milkman
 14. Reevy, David
 12. Ferguson, Samuel, draper
 10. Harper, John

Bathurst Court
Off Durham Street
Six small houses

Bath Place
Divis Street to Campbell's Row

       Firth, Thos., & Son - side door
   2. Morgan, Murtagh - side door

Bedeque Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. McAlister, A., architect
   3. McKeown, John, commission agent
   5. Boyle, Robert, joiner
   7. Campbell, John, linen lapper
   9. McGowan, James, carpenter
 11. Brebner, Mrs.
 13. Young, Edward, Inland Revenue office
 15. Maule, James, traveller
 17. Alexander, Robert, porter
 19. Moore, Robert, carpenter
 21. Patterson, Miss
 23. Kelly, R. J., reporter
 25. Cobb, Geo. W., compositor
 27. Bell, William
 29. Heckney, Alex., traveller
 31. Coyne, Miss
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. McIlwaine, Wm., bookkeeper
 37. Whiteside, Miss
                              __________

 40. Harding, Rev. S.
 38. Galt, Robert, plumber and gasfitter
 36. McNeilly, Mrs.
 34. Wallace, John M., timber merchant
 32. Vint, G. S., merchant
 30. Campbell, W. J., contractor and builder
 28. Henry, George, bookkeeper
 26. McCartney, Miss
 24. McVicker, Mrs.
 22. Nichol, Christian
 20. Lindsay, George, foreman mechanic
 18. McCaw, Mrs., teacher
 16. Lockhart, John, Inland Revenue office
 14. Gray, Alexander, millwright
 12. Bell, William, manager Soho Foundry
 10. McConnell, William, draper
   8. Nichol, Robert, moulder

Bedford Street

..........James Street intersects
   1. Liddell, William, & Co., linen manufacturers & bleachers
   3. Dickson, Robert, yarn merchant (1st floor)
   3. Johnston, W. Sibbald, linen and linen yarn merchant (2nd floor)
   3. Tassie, Todrick & Co., linen manufacturers (2nd floor)
   3. Workman, T. & G. A., linen and muslin manufacturers (3rd floor)
   3. Workman, J. R. & Co., linen and muslin manufacturers (4th floor)
   5. Glass, James & Co., cambric manufacturers
7, 9 & 11. Ewart, William & Son, Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers and Merchants:-
Head Offices and Warehouse, 9 Bedford Street
Flax Spinning Mills - The Crumlin Road Mills, Belfast
The Mountain Mill - Ligoniel
Weaving Factories -
The Crumlin Road Weaving Factories
The Bedford Street Weaving Factory
The McTier Street Factory
Linen and Yarn Bleaching and Dye Works - Glenbank Bleach Green, Ballysillan
Also at Manchester, London and New York
 13. Ewart, William, & Son, Bedford Street Weaving Factory (see above)
..........Clarence Street intersects
19 & 21. Calder, J. M. & Co., linen manufacturers
 25. Nelson, William Robt., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturer and bleacher
 27. Bulloch, Gabriel A., shirt and shirting manufacturer
 29. Davidson, Robt., linen manufacturer
 31. McCrum, Watson & Co., linen manufacturers
 33. Henry & Haig, linen collar and cuff manufacturers
35 & 37. Boas, S. & Co., fancy box manufacturers
36, 41, 43 & 45. Johnston, Thos. & Sons, posting establishment & furniture removers
       McKinney, Daniel, Ulster saw mills and bobbin factory
 24. Stewart & Sons, linen manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 22. Duke, Graham & Lockwood, linen and handkerchief manufacturers
 20. Gribben, Edwd. & Son, linen manufacturers
 18. Hunt, Nicholson, & Co., linen manufacturers
..........Clarence Street intersects
 16. Bedford Street Weaving Co., linen manufacturers
 14. Lipman & Co., linen manufacturers
 12. Kirk & Son, linen manufacturers
 10. Ulster Hall - John Dunn, secretary
   8. Malcolm & Pentland, manufacturers of linen cambric and bleachers
..........Franklin Street intersects
   6. Brown, John S. & Son, manufacturers of table linen, diaper sheeting, linen cambric handkerchiefs & shirting linen, etc.; also 16 King Street, Cheapside, London
   4. Gaffikin, Thomas & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
   4. Magee, James & Co., linen merchants
   4. McBride, Robt. & Co., muslin and linen manufacturers (1st floor)

Bedford Terrace
See Sandy Row

Beech Street
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Sloan, Isabella, dress maker
   3. McCullough, James, linen lapper
   5. Rooney, Edward, linen lapper
   7. Anderson, Mrs.
   9. Rodgers, Martha
 11. Anderson, Robt., telegraphist
 13. Fraser, Dorothea, beer dealer
 15. Gamble, Hamilton, boot maker
 17. Colville, James, coach maker
 19. Ferguson, Wm., mechanic
 21. Smyth, Mrs.
 23. McCormick, Isaac, blacksmith
 25. Magee, William E., porter
 27. Johnston, Joseph, plasterer
 29. Johnston, Henry, cabinet maker
 31. Overend, John, linen lapper
 33. Foster, John, porter
 35. Armour, Mary
 37. Kenning, James, tramway conductor
 39. Fraser, Robert, printer
 41. Nichol, Thomas, coachman
 43. Bell, James, carpenter
 45. Petticrew, Hugh, packer
 47. Anderson, George, stationer
 49. Butler, Grace
 51. McWatters, Hugh, stone cutter
 53. Stewart, Thomas, porter
 55. Gass, A. Jane
 57. Walker, Henry, baker
 59. Speers, Joseph, shirt cutter
                                 __________

 54. Craig, Thomas, teacher
 52. Neild, Hugh, shoe maker
 50. Davison, Andrew, sample maker
 48. Matthew, Robert, plasterer
 46. Smiley, Samuel, clerk
 44. King, John, clerk
 42. Dyer, Eliza
 40. Halliday, Robert, carpenter
 38. McCready, Hugh
 36. Irwin, Clark, tenter
 34. Brown, John, baker
 32. Johnston, Robert, linen lapper
                               __________

 20. Bell, John, printer
 18. Hamilton, Mrs.
 16. Gordon, David, mechanic
 14. Wilson, Matthew, clerk
 12. Horner, Charles, blacksmith
 10. Mulholland, J., linen lapper
   8. Taylor, Peter, mechanic
   6. Erskine, David, linen lapper
   4. Logan, Jno., piano forte maker
   2. Moore, William, porter

Beechfield Street
Off Mountpottinger Road

       Crickard, Samuel, blacksmith
       Gibson, Charles, foreman

Beechfield
Mountpottinger

       Edgar, Mrs. William
       Harper, William, wholesale grocer

Beersbridge Road
Mountpottinger

   1. McKee, Joseph, weaver
   3. Neill, William, weaver
   5. Sheals, Adam, dairyman
 11. Brown, Samuel, carter
 13. Allen, John
 15. Cunningham, William
 17. Somerville, John, mechanic
 19. Cairns, James, boot and shoe maker
 21. McCullagh, James, seaman
 23. Pierce, Robert, painter
 25. Creaney, William
 27. Findley, John, engine driver
 29. Spence, William, flax dresser
 31. Cassidy, Wm., reeling master
33 & 35. Ellis, Hugh, grocer
..........Tamney Street intersects
 37. Doran, Owen, gateman
 39. Murphy, John, seaman
 41. Crooks, Thomas, fireman
 43. Sloan, Samuel, grocer
..........Avoniel Street intersects
 45. Hamilton, Elizabeth
 47. Houatt, John, fitter
 49. Baird, Hugh, car owner
                               __________

 71. Horner, John
 73. McMeekin, David
                               __________

68 & 66. Ginn, John, dairyman
 64. Daly, James, mariner
..........Calvin Street intersects
 62. Dunwoody, Thomas, grocer
 60. Gibson, John Arthur
 58. Hewitt, Arthur, iron moulder
 56. Hamilton, James, examining officer of Customs
 54. Croft, William, clerk
 52. Meenah, William
 50. Watson, John, carter
 48. Boyce, James
 46. Martin, Jane
                             __________

 32. McKee, Thomas, weaver
 30. Harris, James, grocer
 28. Vance, Thomas, carter
 26. Conn, James, warper
 24. Lewis, Robert, carter
 22. Carrol, James, cooper
   8. Young, Alexander, dairyman
   6. McCreanor, Mary, weaver
   4. Patterson, Robert, weaver
   2. Evans, John - hall door
                            Lennon's Row
85 & 87. Skelly, Thomas, preparing master
 91. Gibson, Timothy, wood turner
 93. McWilliams, Thos., gasfitter
 95. Smith, Robert
there is no 97
 99. Hamilton, James, car owner
101. Ravey, James, engine driver
       One house vacant
                              __________

                           Elmgrove House
       Barbour, John, linen merchant
                         Beersbridge Cottage
       Hay, James, mill owner
                      Owen O'Cork House
       McCann, James, linen merchant
                              __________

                                [left side]
194. McAllen, Robert, clerk
152. Minney, Wm., gardener
150. McCann, C., washer woman
148. Caulfield, Thomas
146. McCann, John
144. Quigley, John
142. Smith, Arthur, rougher
140. Campbell, William
138. McKenna, Thomas
136. Crosby, John
134. Magill, Mary
132. Gallagher, Daniel
130. McIlduff, Bernard
128. Fitzsimmons, Jane
126. Smyth, John
124. McDermott, Francis
there is no 122
120. O'Neill, Arthur, school teacher
118. Spence, Mary
116. Devlin, Arthur
114. Diamond, Ann
112. Patton, Catherine
110. McCarron, William
108. Flinn, Peter
106. Devlin, Hugh
104. Fearns, James
102. Ward, Adam, hackle setter
100. Macriesh, Jas., spirit dealer and grocer
 98. Windrum, Jane
 96. Burns, Thomas
 94. McKnight, W. H., painter
 92. Chambers, James
 90. Boyce, Arthur, painter
 88. McFarland, George
 86. Kirkpatrick, Wm. Thomas, boot and shoe maker
 84. Murray, Patrick
 82. McKee, Terence
 80. Ravy, Mary, mill worker
 78. Cowley, John
 76. Fullerton, Terence
 74. McCance, Robt., spirit dealer
       Three houses vacant

Begg's Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Corbett, Hugh, carter
   3. McCleery, Mrs. Margaret
   5. Ritchie, Jas. H., carpenter
   7. McKibben, Thos., watchman
   9. Harper, Rachel
 11. Davidson, Robt., moulder
 13. Harvey, Martha
                                 __________

 20. Wallace, Jas., winding master
 18. Thompson, Wm., carter
 16. Shaw, Mrs. Eliza
 14. Hanna, Mrs. Margaret
 12. Gilfillan, Henry, smith
 10. Rice, Charles
   8. Brigham, Wm., flax dresser
   6. Maxwell, David
   4. Anderson, Mrs.
   2. McCullough, Henry, tinsmith

Belgrave Street
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Preston, Alexander
   3. Anderson, Thomas
   5. McCracken, Samuel, baker
   7. Connor, Arthur
   9. Tollis, Moses
 11. Bothwell, William
 13. Morgan, Peter
 15. Hodgkin, Thomas
 17. Morgan, John
 19. Mills, George
 21. Stewart, John
 23. Cummings, Thomas
 25. Neill, James, shoe maker
 27. Stewart, William, brick layer
 29. Bennet, Agnes, stitcher
 31. Jordan, William, sawyer
 33. Fletcher, Samuel
 35. Bickerstaff, Mary, weaver
 37. Parkhill, Henry, tailor
 39. Looney, Sarah Ann, weaver
 41. Scott, Wm. Andrew, sailor
 43. Brown, David
 45. Nelson, Joseph, pensioner
 47. Higginson, William
 49. Friars, Robert
 51. Stewart, Joseph, iron moulder
 53. Scantling, James, fitter
 55. Anderson, Samuel, fitter
 57. Graham, George
 59. Steed, James
 61. Brown, David
 63. Atkinson, Thomas
 65. Crowe, Wm. John
 67. McAllister, Alexander
 69. Gourley, William
 71. Looney, William
                              __________

 70. Gilmore, James, spirit grocer
 68. Waters, David, porter
 66. Officer, Robert
 64. Davey, John
 62. Smyth, William
 60. Rainey, David, baker
 58. McCracken, Samuel
 56. McChesney, Mary Ann, drier
 54. Mills, Robert
 52. Lutton, Wm. John
 50. Walker, Hugh
 48. Howie, Alexander
 46. Trimble, Armstrong
 44. Ferguson, Wm. J.
 42. Magowan, James
 40. Kernaghan, Hugh, shoe maker
 38. Donnan, Gordon
 36. Caldwell, Isaac, bread server
34 & 32. National School
 30. Killer, William, shoe maker
 28. Minet, Grace
 26. Jones, Ann, drier
 24. Hamilton, Rachel, spinner
 22. Johnston, James
 20. McKenzie, Isaac, printer
 18. McConnell, James, dealer
 16. Scanlon, Samuel
 14. McLarnon, Samuel
 12. Brown, William, fitter
 10. Dornan, John, sawyer
   8. Ruddock, Mary, weaver
   6. Johnston, Mrs., smoother
   4. McMillan, Robert
   2. Smyth, John

Belgrave Terrace
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Cinnamond, Miss
   2. Purdon, Richd., commission merchant
   3. Hunter, Wm., bookkeeper
   4. Barry, Robert S., hardware merchant
   5. Kelly, William, Provincial Bank

Bell's Lane
Off Smithfield

   5. Donnelly, Robert, furniture dealer
there is no 7
   9. Cochrane, Wm., tinplate worker
11 & 13. Kelly, George, horse dealer
 15. McConnell, Eleanor, lodgings
 17. Toal, Eleanor, char woman
 19. Garrett, James, butcher
 21. Maxwell, Patrick, dealer
 23. Gilmore, Mary Ann, dealer
                                 __________

 30. Armstrong, James, dealer
 28. Cowan, Mary, lodgings
 26. Rocks, Mary J., washer woman
 24. Trainor, Eleanor, dealer
 22. McGuirk, John, labourer
 20. Rafferty, John, labourer
 18. Cromie, Thomas, whitesmith
 16. Finn, William, dealer
 14. O'Neill, Jessie, dealer
 12. McCormack, Francis, boot and shoe maker
 10. Yard
8, 6 & 4. Kelly, Elizabeth, dealer
       Three houses vacant

Belmont Street
Off Woodstock Road

   1. Connery, John
   3. Oliver, Thomas, hay dealer
   5. Johns, William, scutcher
   7. Harvey, John, milkman
   9. McEvoy, Annie, weaver
 11. Sloan, Robert
there is no 13
 15. Gillespie, Robert
 17. Nichol, Thomas
 19. Stockdale, Robert
 21. Young, Jane, weaver
 23. Leinster, Samuel, gardener
 25. Lonsdale, Charles, baker
 27. Shaw, Ann, weaver
 29. Ravenscroft, John
 31. Abernethy, James
 33. Williamson, Samuel, tailor
 35. Wallace, Ellen
 37. Patterson, Ellen, grocer
 39. McKeown, John
 41. McDowell, William
there is no 43
 45. Clarke, Agnes
 47. Diamond, Thomas, French polisher
 49. Garrett, Wales, van driver
 51. Griffin, Thomas
 53. Campbell, Matthew, carter
 55. Harris, John, dairyman
 57. Dempster, John
 59. Wilson, John Andrew, iron moulder
                              __________

 24. McDowell, Mary
 22. Johns, Ann
 20. Robinson, William, fitter
 18. Abernethy, Robert, carter
 16. Jeffrey, Henry
 14. Moore, Hugh
 12. Winters, Robert
 10. Sloan, Andrew
   8. Boyle, James
   6. Kelly, William
   4. Burns, James
   2. Davis, Barclay
       Two houses vacant

Belmore Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Crawford, Samuel, carpenter
   3. Mewit, Elizabeth
   5. Millar, Robert, compositor
   7. Spence, Rose E., dress maker

Bellevue
See Shankhill Road

Bellevue Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Logan, John Patterson, preparing master
there is no 3
   5. McDowell, Patk., bookkeeper
   7. Donovan, John, wood turner
   9. Stirling, John Gray, accountant
 11. Beattie, David
 13. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
 15. Gaston, Thomas, miller
 17. Miskimmon, John, carpenter
 19. Stephenson, James
 21. Tweed, John, iron turner
 23. Rainey, George, fireman
 25. Morrison, Patience
 27. Gould, John, mill worker
 29. Bill, Wm., fireman
       Nine houses vacant

Belvidere Place
See Great Victoria Street

Belvoir Court
Off Newtownards Road
Nine small houses

Belvoir Street
Off Newtownards Road, Ballymacarrett

   1. Rainey, William, carter
   3. Black, Jane
   5. Crothers, Samuel, boot maker
   7. Furley, Jane
   9. Douglas, Wm., carpenter
 11. Smyth, James, harbour constable
 13. Gilmore, Wm., painter
 15. Radcliffe, John
 17. Fitchey, James, sawyer
 19. Kerr, Andrew
 21. Hedley, Wm., carpenter
 23. Nesbitt, Joseph, porter
 25. Hay, John, clerk
 27. Kane, Miss, female missionary

 

Belvoir Terrace
See University Street

Belvoir Terrace
Ballymacarrett

Bennet's Place
Off Lagan Village
Five small houses

Bentham Street
Off Utility Street

   1. Thompson, Matthew, grocer
   3. Johnston, Thomas
   5. Maynes, David
   7. Sherman, Geo., carpenter
   9. Stewart, Martha
 11. Soden, George, seaman
 13. Sloan, John
 15. Roney, Thomas, rougher
 17. Cabrey, John
 19. Kerr, William
 21. Tipping, Wm., carter
 23. Hinton, Mrs.
 25. Nixon, Mrs.
 27. Steenson, Richard
 29. Tipping, Samuel
 31. Chinney, James, traveller
 33. Smith, Henry, carter
 35. Mahood, Wilson
 37. Crawford, Jonathan
 39. Graham, Robert
 41. Henderson, James
 43. McDonald, John
 45. Gelston, Hugh
 47. Beggs, Henry
 49. Hoey, Thomas, flax dresser
                              __________

 48. Johnston, Samuel
 46. Ingram, Oliver
 44. Vacant
 42. Callan, Henry
 40. Corken, Samuel, weaver
 38. Wilkinson, Wm., carpenter
 36. Buchanan, Wm., brick layer
 34. Marks, Robert, waiter
 32. Boreland, Hugh
 30. McKinney, Wm., bleacher
 28. Dougan, William
 26. Rocks, Mary
 24. Maxwell, James, linen lapper
 22. Gibbons, James
 20. McKee, John
 18. Patton, Thomas, car owner
 16. Pennington, Thos., car owner
 14. Lyons, James, flax dresser
 12. Harrison, John, porter
 10. Paisley, James, dealer
   8. Harrison, Jane, spinner
   6. Hutchinson, Thos., sawyer
   4. Fittis, John, pensioner
   2. Downey, William James

Bentinck Street
Off York Street

   1. Skillen, Robert - side door
there is no 3
   5. Morrow, Wm., brick layer
   7. Murphy, John, captain
   9. Wilson, Richard
 11. Mehaffey, James, porter
 13. McGrath, Wm. John, linen lapper
 15. O'Kane, Roger, tailor
 17. Todd, Mrs.
 19. Nelson, William, clerk
 21. Magill, Wm., clerk of works
 23. Maxwell, James
 25. Hogg, J., grocer and druggist
 27. Porter, Francis, engineer
 29. Maniece, William, relieving officer and registrar
 31. Henderson, John, clerk
 33. Magowan, Wm., clerk
 35. Beverland, Jas., boot warehouse
 37. Munce, David, builder
 39. Craig, Jas., grocer's assistant
 41. Cameron, Neill, commercial traveller
 43. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
 45. Bradbury, Edwin, overseer Northern Counties' carriage works
 49. Hazard, Henry, Custom house officer
47 & 51. Hazard, Isabella
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Holmes, Joseph
 55. Anderson, Richard
 57. Steele, Robt., town mission
 59. Steele, Robert
 61. Kennedy, Hugh, diver
 63. Haskis, Richard, town mission
 65. Wilson, Edward, shipwright
 67. Martin, Robt., house carpenter and joiner
 69. Mackey, John, baker
 71. Patterson, William, school teacher
                                __________

 78. Patterson, Geo., mechanic
 76. Ritchie, Mrs.
 74. McDowell, John, chandler
 72. Stewart, Stanley, moulder
 70. Cochrane, Samuel, Custom house officer
 68. Murdoch, Jno., coach trimmer
 66. Brown, Mrs.
 64. Kennedy, Wm., compositor
 62. McMillan, Mrs.
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 56. Anderson, William, clerk
 54. Kennedy, Robert, pilot
there is no 52 to 48
 46. McGiffin, Jas., coal merchant
 44. Hamilton, R. M., commercial traveller
 42. Curran, Ann
 40. Barry, Charles, captain
 38. Shaw, Allan, pattern maker
 36. McKelvey, David, pattern maker
 34. Streight, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 32. McIlgorm, John, captain
 30. Rea, Saml., harbour constable
 28. Davidson, Robt., clerk, General Post Office
 26. McKay, Alexander, cooper
 24. Wood, George, blacksmith
 22. Crothers, John, carpenter
 20. Goodhall, Robert, house carpenter
 18. McBroom, John, blacksmith
 16. McDowell, Wm. John, clerk
 14. Scott, Holmes, plumber and gasfitter
 12. Russell, James, engineer
 10. Delaney, Jane
   8. Gilmore, Wm., engine driver
   6. Hagan, Mrs.
   4. Glover, James, bookkeeper
   2. O'Rourke, Mrs. - side door
       Three houses vacant

Benwell Street
Off Oldpark Road

   1. McClure, Thomas, car driver
   3. Gilmore, Agnes
   5. Gilliland, Jane
   7. Carson, Eliza, weaver
   9. Walker, Wm., travelling clerk
 11. Gourley, Edward, dairyman
 13. Hunter, John
 15. Montgomery, Samuel, carter
 17. Simpson, Robert, tenter
 19. McCormick, Thos., salesman
 21. Gourley, Thomas
 23. Marshall, John, tinsmith
 25. Snoddy, Patrick
 27. Dailes, John
 29. Mitchell, Ann, rougher
 31. McInolter, Mary Ann, dairy woman
 33. Philpot, Robert, coachman
 35. Haisley, Francis
 37. McConnell, Harriet, weaver
                             __________

 20. Black, Joseph, rougher
 18. Gibson, James
 16. Ford, William
 14. Larmour, Arthur, flax dresser
 12. Bell, Thomas
 10. Lutton, Joseph
   8. McCullough, Robert, shoe maker
   6. Hamilton, Margaret, shop keeper
   4. McElvenny, Wm., weaver
   2. McElvenny, Wm., rougher

Benwell Terrace
See Oldpark Road

Beresford Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Robinson, William, boot and shoe maker
   3. McComb, John
   5. McIlwaine, Thomas
   7. McDonald, Thomas
   9. Allen, James, carter
 11. McGahey, John, hackler
 13. Scott, Robert, traveller
 15. Orr, John, boot and shoe maker
 17. O'Neill, Thomas, rivetter
 19. Connor, James, gardener
 21. Stitt, Robt., foreman hackler
 23. Moore, John
 25. Thompson, John, smith
..........Huss Street intersects
 27. Seaton, John
 29. Maxwell, Hugh, flax dresser
 31. Allen, Eliza
there is no 33
 35. Wright, James, carter
 37. Baird, Robert
there is no 39 or 41
 43. Dunlop, Robert, constabulary pensioner
 45. Wilson, James, clerk
 47. Brown, John, linen packer
49 & 51. Hilles, John, bookkeeper
..........Albany Street intersects
 53. Kingan, William
 55. Coulter, William, cooper
 57. Harland, William, weaver
59 & 61. White, Wm., grocer
 63. McFall, Thomas
 65. Mahaffy, James
 67. Craig, Thomas, time keeper
..........Grafton Street intersects
 69. Crawford, Thomas, moulder
 71. Gibson, William
 73. Stewart, George, iron planer
 75. Smyth, Hugh, iron turner
 77. Martin, Robert
 79. Carson, John, draper
..........Anglesea Street intersects
 81. Houston, Jane
 83. Petticrew, Rebecca
                               __________

104. Campbell, Robert, grocer
there is no 102
100. Lewis, Margaret
 98. McCleery, William John
 96. Burns, John, pork cutter
 94. Orr, James, carpenter
 92. Harper, Ann
 90. Burns, John, brush maker
 88. Wilson, John, stone cutter
 86. Ferris, William
 84. Greer, Thomas
 82. Hadden, William, porter
 80. Briggs, Robert
 78. Green, Robert
 76. Mulholland, William, carpenter
 74. Connolly, John
 72. Purvis, Alfred, plasterer
 70. Donaghy, James, fireman
 68. Boston, Ann
 66. Johnston, Margaret
 64. Lewis, John, carter
 62. Craig, Mary Ann
 60. Armstrong, Samuel, cow keeper
54, 56 & 58. Duncan, Richard, gardener and grocer
 52. Hanna, James
 50. Prentice, William
 48. Corbett, Hugh, weaver
 46. Gauly, Alice
 44. McQuaid, Susanna
 42. Miller, Robert, bread server
 40. Duncan, William, gardener
 38. Falloon, James, gasfitter
32, 34, 36 Vacant
 30. Blain, John
 28. Wilson, Letitia
 26. Ralph, Christopher, cab driver
..........Heron's Row intersects
 24. Buchanan, Joseph
 22. Belshaw, Richard, fitter
 20. Fullerton, Robert
 18. Hamilton, Wm., carpenter
there is no 16
 14. Magill, William
 12. Bruce, Robert, printer
 10. Greer, James, smith
..........Nassau Street intersects
   8. McManus, Robt., mill worker
   6. Scott, William, moulder
   4. Kane, William John, tailor

Berlin Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Branagh, William John
there is no 3
   5. Moore, William, painter
   7. Templeton, Robert, grocer
..........James' Street intersects
   9. Murphy, Thomas, clerk
 11. McNeal, Neal, brick layer
 13. Connor, James, national teacher
 15. Durey, John, publican
..........Weir Street intersects
 17. McDowell, Thomas, baker
 19. Miller, William, spinning master
 21. Ferguson, Charles, National teacher
 23. Nutt, Thomas, grocer
..........Pernau Street intersects
 27. Tilly, Thomas, mechanic
 29. Spence, Henry, labourer
 31. Petrie, David, smith
 33. Hood, William, hackle setter
 35. Kennedy, William, carpenter
..........Riga Street intersects
 37. Jones, John, traveller
 39. Clarke, Charles, sailor
 41. McClurkin, John, yarn bundler
       Methodist Meetinghouse, Rev. S. Harding, Minister

Berryhill Court
Off Little Donegall Street
Twenty-seven small houses

Berry Street
Hercules Street to Smithfield

1 & 3. Byrne, John, spirit dealer
5 & 7. Heany, Kirkwood, clothier
   9. Canavan, James, clothes dealer
 11. McParlin, Catherine, clothes dealer
 13. Gregory, Sarah Ann, vest maker
15 & 17. McCabe, Wm., carpenter and boot & shoe dealer
 19. Matthews, John, clothes dealer
 21. Boyce, Robert, watch glass manufacturer
 23. McLean, Sarah, draper
 25. Rollins, George, grocer
..........New Row intersects
 29. Mclean, Sarah, clothes dealer
 31. Ledgett, Richard, clothes dealer
 33. McWilliams, James, hatter
 35. Reid, Wm. T., spirit dealer
 37. Reilly, John, clothes dealer
..........Charlemont Street intersects
 39. Lavery, Charles, clothes dealer
 41. Devlin, Mary, sempstress
 43. McDowell, Robert, seaman
there is no 45
 47. Ledgett, James, clothes dealer
..........Forcade Entry intersects
49 & 51. McVeigh, John, clothes dealer
 53. Taylor, Henry, grocer
 55. Herald, Ann, clothes dealer
 57. Ward, Catherine, hosier
..........Miller's Lane and Chapel Lane intersects
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. Robt. J. Lynd, minister
48 & 46. Morton, David, auctioneer. etc.
there is no 44
 42. Morton, David, auction room
 40. Headley, George, tinsmith
 38. Duffin, Catherine, cap manufacturer
 36. McWilliams, John, book seller
 34. Maginness, Patrick, boot and shoe manufacturer
 32. McAlpin, Jas., engine driver
 30. Martin, Francis C., whitesmith
 28. Clements, John, furniture dealer
 26. Loughran, Michael, clothes dealer
 24. Whitlaw, William, dealer
 22. McSourley, Margaret, dealer
20 & 18. Gilligan, Daniel, spirit dealer
 16. Malaghan,. Henry, clothes dealer and auctioneer
 14. Henry, Patrick, clothes dealer
 12. McKenna, Terence, clothes dealer
 10. McGinn, Peter, clothes dealer
   8. McMullen, John, boot and shoe maker
   6. Larkin, Francis, car driver
4. Buchanan, Alex. F., gold and silver engraver
   4. Devine, Michael, tailor
2 & 2. Boyd, Martin, clothier
       One house vacant

Bertie Place
Divis Street to Milford Street

       Falls Road Female National School
   1. Samuel Robinson, sexton
   2. Madine, Geo., funeral undertaker

Beverley Street
Off Percy Street

   3. Ennis, William, moulder
   5. Agnew, George
   7. McManus, S., civil bill officer
   9. Parkinson, J., painter and grainer
 11. Newby, Edward, printer
 13. Vacant
 15. Wilson, Margaret

Bilton Court
Off Wilson Street

   1. Glover, David, tailor
   3. Madden, John, copper and tinsmith
   5. Sweeney, Cahoon
   7. Wilson, William
   9. Joiner, Abner, currier
 11. Craig, John, baker
 13. Armstrong, Michael, van driver
                              __________

 20. Gillespie, Jane
   8. Pennell, Thomas, window cleaner
   6. McCune, Wm., carpenter
   4. Walsh, Robert, carpenter
   2. Smythe, Jane - side door

Birch Street
Donegall Street Little to Kent Street

   1. Smith, M.
   3. English, John
   5. Conway, Patrick
   7. Kearns, Edward
   9. Jackson, Archibald, dealer
 11. McPeak, Bernard
 13. McCann, Henry
 15. McCarthy, William, pensioner
 17. McGuckin, Edward, quay porter
 19. Murray, James
 21. Toner, John
 23. Fox, John
there is no 25
 27. Mack, Thomas, dealer
 29. Dornan, Patrick, bus driver
 31. Lynch, Owen, overseer
there is no 33
 35. O'Neill, James
 37. Gray, Nathaniel, carpenter
 39. Crochan, Patrick, coal porter
 41. Carlton, Thomas, chimney sweep
 43. Baker, Mrs., sewer
 45. Garrety, Edw., wood turner
there is no 47
 49. Rush, Mrs.
there is no 51
 53. Gilchrist, Mrs., dealer
 55. McCabe, James
there is no 57
 59. McMahon, Mich., mat maker
 61. Smith, James
there is no 63 or 65
 67. Moore, Mary, mill worker
 69. Boyle, Mrs.
 71. Corry, James, dealer
 73. Macken, Edward, dealer
there is no 75
 77. McKinney, James, coal porter
 79. Grimes, Mrs.
                                 __________

 62. Scott, John, painter
 60. Smyth, Mrs.
 58. McCafferty, Lawrence
 56. Kearney, M.
 54. Campbell, Thomas
 52. Day, William, dealer
 50. Rush, John, shoe maker
 48. McLean, Daniel
there is no 46
 44. Keenan, Mrs.
there is no 42
 40. O'Hare, Mrs., mill worker
 38. Leech, Mrs.
 36. McKnight, Patrick, dealer
 34. Mathews, Thomas, coal porter
 32. Murray, William, weaver
 30. Wylie, Alexander carter
 28. Magill, David, seaman
 26. Timney, John, weaver
 24. Dougherty, Henry
 22. Higgins, John, carpenter
 20. Murray, William
 18. Masterson, Luke
 16. McVar, Adam
 14. Mullen, A.
 12. Mooney, Mrs., dealer
 10. Craig, Mrs., dealer
   8. Wright, Daniel, rivetter
   6. McCleland, Mrs., dealer
   4. Burns, Mrs.
   2. Burns, John, chimney sweep
       Four houses vacant

Black's Place
Off Torren's Row

   1. Henry, James
   3. McShane, Peter, fish dealer
   5. Rice, Arthur, butcher
7 & 9. McNamee, T., fish dealer
 11. Kane, Patrick, fish dealer
 13. Hennessey, Mary
 15. Limna, Mary
 17. McSally, James
 19. Boyle, Lawrence, fish dealer
 21. Butler, Ann
 23. Kennedy, Mary
 25. Bell, James
27 & 29. Whisker, Wm., skewer maker
 31. McMaster,. Peter, dealer
 33. King, James, butcher
                                __________

 28. McNamee, Robert
 26. McCaherty, Hugh
 24. Taggart, Stephen, dealer
 22. McDermott, Peter, fish dealer
there is no 20 or 18
 16. Brennagh, Eliza
 14. Welsh, John, coal dealer
there is no 12
 10. Nervey, Michael
   8. Larkin, James, fish dealer
there is no 6
   4. Hindman, Hugh
   2. McNally, Mary
       Four houses vacant

Blackstaff Road
Off Sandy Row

   1. Reid, S. & Co., grocers and provision dealer
3 & 5. Morgan, Robert, spirit dealer
   7. Campbell, Charles
   9. Nelson, Daniel, coachman
11 & 13. Purvis, James
       Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Church - Revs. Daniel Neilson and E. Millichamp
 29. Coulter, Samuel, tailor
31 & 33. Faulkiner, Jas., grocer
..........Matilda Street intersects
 35. Wilson, J. & J., grocers and provision dealers
 37. Courtney, James, porter
 39. McKinney, William, steward
 14. (41) Hazlett, Jacob, printer
 43. Johnston, Mrs.
 45. Moore, Richard, brick layer
 47. Hill, Thomas, moulder
 49. Menagh, Joseph, shoe maker
 51. Beatty, William
 53. Cowan, William
 55. Larmour, Mrs.
 57. Mulholland, James, porter
 59. Vance, Wm. John, designer
 61. McKenna, John, painter
 63. Milliken, Geo., roving master
 65. Scott, James
 67. Stelford, Henry, carter
 69. Sinclair, John, plasterer
 71. Campbell, Mrs.
 73. Drelincourt, James, painter
 75. McKeown, Alexander
 77. Sleith, Samuel
 79. Magennis, James, dealer
 81. Courtenay, Joseph, fireman
 83. Lindsay, Thomas, grocer
..........Tierney Street intersects
 85. Rogers, Robert
 87. Wilson, John, cellar man
 89. Dowds, David
 91. Waring, Thomas, fireman
 93. Mateer, Mary
 95. Cook, James, seaman
 97. McCormick, Mrs., dress maker
 99. Sampson, Thomas
..........Roseland Place intersects
..........Utility Street intersects
                            Richview House
       Cardwell, Simon, dairyman
114. Campbell, John, carter
112. Watt, Samuel
110. Campbell, Matthew, painter
108. Welch, Andrew, stone cutter
106. Miles, Sampson
104. Beatty, John
102. Steenson, William, carter
100. Adams, Nelson
 98. Foster, William, carter
..........Innes Place intersects
 92. Lynas, Andw., brick layer
 90. Newell, Samuel, carter
 88. Shanks, William, rougher
 86. Johnston, Hamilton, cooper
 84. Adams, Knox, horse shoer

Blackwater Street
Off Grosvenor Street

       Murdock, Wm., linen lapper
       Fleck, William, painter
       Hamilton, Miss, sempstress
       Foster, David, linen lapper
       McDonnell, James, dealer
       Rigg, William, wood turner
       Clark, William, tenter
       McGuiness, Francis, bleacher
       Shaw, Richard, tenter
       Shanks, George Nelson, yarn spinner
       Blair, Thomas, dresser
       Hair, John, grocer
       Todd, Robert, flax dresser
       Thompson, Samuel, carpenter
       Murphy, John, linen lapper
       Cochran, Jas., lithographer
       Shaw, Henry, ornamental iron works
       Moore, Henry, painter

Blayney Street
Off Agnes Street

   2. Porter, Robert
   4. Cordner, William, hackler
there is no 6
   8. Warwick, Hugh
 10. Moffatt, John
 12. Trail, Ellen
 14. Greer, Eliza
 16. Moore, Samuel, carter
there is no 18
 20. Montgomery, William, carpenter
 22. Morrison, John, iron turner
 24. Martin, Adam, cattle dealer
 26. Morgan, Joseph

Blenheim Street
Off Malvern Street

   1. Alexander, Samuel, spirit grocer
   3. Herron, Francis, brick layer
   5. Abernethy, William John, shoe maker
   7. Boyd, John, porter
   9. Loughlin, Joseph
 11. Jones, James, porter
 13. Quinn, Robert
 15. Canning, Hugh
 17. Williamson, David
 19. Rainey, James, fitter
 21. Grayham, Robert, watchman
 23. Ruddock, Margaret, weaver
 25. Hamilton, Stewart, shoe maker
 27. Lewis, Joseph
 29. Marshall, Andrew
 31. Moore, John
 33. Sefton, Mary
 35. Neill, James, caulker
37 & 39. McAuley, James
 41. Lonsdale, Charles
 43. Parks, James
 45. Goudy, Robert, carter
 47. Looney, Thomas
 49. McGrath, John
 51. Lemon, James
 53. Phillips, Hugh
 55. Bell, James, porter
 57. Hill, Robert
 59. Currie, William
 61. Robinson, George
 63. Diamond, Wm., brick layer
 65. Brown, Mary
 67. Carr, James, machine grinder
       Crawford, David, iron turner
       Mairs, James

Blondin Street
Napier Street to Gaffikin Street

   1. White, John
   3. Murray, William, porter
   5. Sloan, William
   7. McIlroy, John
   9. Campbell, Ewen, packer
 11. Dinely, Mrs.
                               __________

 10. Devlin, Thomas, overseer
   8. Williamson, James, coachman
   6. Reynolds, John
   4. Lytle, Mathew, painter
   2. Beatty, Joseph

Bloomfield
Off Beersbridge Road

                           Bloomfield House
       Moreland, William H., mill owner
                                Ravenscourt
       Boyd, Sinclair, shipping agent
                             Boyd's Buildings
   1. Gray, Matthew, land steward
   2. McGrath, Wm. Thos., clerk
   3. Harte, Peter
   4. Kelly, Wm., upholsterer
   5. Ravey, Archibald, shop man
   6. Brown, Robert
   7. Smyth, John
there is no 8
   9. Thompson, Jas., flax dresser
       Two houses vacant

Blythe Street
Off Sandy Row

   1. Stark, John, yarn dresser
   3. Dixon, David, fireman
   5. Dixon, Robb, spinning master
   7. Bell, John, bundler
   9. Bell, George, warper
 11. McCann, James, lithographic printer
 13. Maxwell,, Edward, waterman
 15. Dorman, David, carpenter

Bolton Street
Verner Street to Dominick Street

   1. Hoyle, Eliza Jane, grocer
   3. McQuaid, Edward
   5. Jackson, Eliza, house keeper
   7. Hickey, Jane, weaver

Bond Street New
Eliza Street to Macaulay Street

   1. Dickson, John
   3. McCleary, Mary, ladies' nurse
   5. Harkness, Jas., store keeper
   7. Black, James, linen lapper
   9. Smyth, Patrick, coachman
..........Macaulay Street intersects
13 & 15. Buckley, Daniel, grocer
 17. Linton, John
 19. Marsden, Thomas
 21. Halliday, John, porter
 23. Flavel, James
 25. Morrow, David
 27. McKernan, John
 29. Mallon, James
 31. McVeigh, William
 33. McCormick, Hugh, grocer
 35. Bannon, Catherine
 37. McAnally, Jane
 39. Currie, Francis, hair dresser
 41. Crangle, John, iron turner
 43. Cherrie, Edwd., chain maker
 45. Andrews, David
 47. Moreland, Wm., grease and tallow merchant
                                __________

 54. Irvine, Ann
 52. McAleavy, John, carter
 50. Dunwoody, Ellen
 48. Tracey, Edward
 46. Garbett, Ben., fowl dealer
 44. Ireland, Wm., porter
 42. McCormick, Rose
 40. McIlveen, Jas., carpenter
 38. McKenna, Hugh
 36. McQuinahan, John, carpenter
 34. Murray, John
 32. Phillips, Miles
 30. Cairns, Eliza, grocer
 28. Wilkinson, Jas., box maker
 26. Logan, John, tailor
 24. Feeney, Rose
 22. Turk, John
 20. Roney, Arthur
 18. Johnston, Sarah, dress maker
 16. McManus, Jane
 14. Cornwall, James
 12. Murphy, Catherine, teacher
 10. O'Keeffe, Timothy, R.I.C.
   8. Baxter, Jane, white worker
   6. Firth, Annabella
   4. Gilmore, Samuel, R.I.C.
   2. Ellis, John

Boomer Street
Off Bath Place

   1. Daley, Robt., machine master
   3. McCallion, Wm. John, flax dresser
   5. McClarnon, John, pavior
   7. Tierney, Michael, tailor
   9. O'Neill, Samuel
 11. Gregg, James, blacksmith
                               __________

 26. McCann, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Collins, William
 22. McVeigh, John, bundler
 20. McCappin, Thomas, dealer
there is no 18 or 16
 14. Trowlan, Mrs. Mary J.
 12. Wilkinson, John, tailor
 10. Slevin, Daniel, shoe maker
   8. Martin, Peter, body maker
   6. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
   4. Hoy, John, coach painter

Botanic Avenue
Donegall Pass to University Square

   1. Wilson, W. H., ship builder
   3. Rogers, Rev. John, Professor of Sacred Rhetoric and Catechetics
   5. Hastings, Miss, ladies' school
   7. Whittle, Miss
 17. Galloway, G. & A., painters
 19. Johnston Bros., builders
 33. Corry, John, merchant
 35. Batwell, W. E., solicitor
 37. Birch, Saml., fancy box maker
 39. O'Brien, George
                           Lansdowne Terrace
   5. McCaw, Alex., printer and stationer
   3. Steele, Samuel, traveller
   1. Millin, William
                           Culfeightrin House
 56. Vacant
                             __________

..........India Street intersects
 44. Irvine, Mrs.
 42. McClean, F. P., paper merchant
..........Ireton Street intersects
 34. Parsons, Mrs.
 32. Fleming, Miss
 30. Gardiner, Mrs.
 30. MacElheran, W. F., branch inspector, Belfast Bank
 28. Carruthers, Hugh, wholesale warehousemen
 26. Thomas, J. C., manufacturer
 24. McMullin, John, draper
..........Cromwell Road intersects
 22. McGowan, Jackson, linen manufacturer
 20. Turnbull, Wm., cashier Corporation gasworks
18. Shepperd, A. P., commission agent
 18. Quinn, James, wine merchant
 16. Seaver, Rev. Charles
 16. McGee, John, draper
..........Cameron Street intersects
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel R. Stevenson
 12. McLoughlin, Mrs.
..........Posnett Street intersects
 10. Vacant
   8. Little, Robert, clerk
   6. Payne, C. J. C., druggist and chemist
   4. McKelvey, Miss, ladies' school
   2. McMaster, Hamilton, druggist

Botanic Gardens
University Road

       Johnston, J. F., curator
       McKimm, John, foreman gardener
       Smyth, Wm., gate keeper

Botanic Terrace
See Dublin Road

Botanic Road
See Great Victoria Street

Boundary Court
Off Boundary Street

   3. Blair, Robert
   5. Peel, Joseph
   7. Smith, Edward
                               __________

   8. Edgar, Mrs. Ellen
   6. Creighton, John
   4. Morrison, Mrs. Mary, dealer
   2. McKee, Mrs. Margaret

Boundary Street
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Black, Wm. (side door)
..........Boomer Street intersects
   5. Back entrance Soho foundry
7 & 9. McKee, John, poulterer
 11. Maguire, Thomas
 13. McCracken, William, tenter
 15. Devine, Arthur, wood turner
17 & 19. Johnston, Robt., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Cargill Street intersects
 21. Kerr, James
 23. Elliott, John
 25. Kernaghan, William, house carpenter
 27. Sweeney, John
..........Boundary Court intersects
 29. Mullray, John
 31. Walsh, Thomas
 33. Lewis, Arthur, mechanic
..........O'Haggerty Street intersects
 35. Neill, James, street inspector
 37. McDowell, John, carter
 39. McMullan, John, car driver
 41. Douglass, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Stewart, James, clerk
 45. Canavan, James, dealer
 47. Jamison, Joseph, dairyman
 49. Donegan, Annie
 51. McLaughlin, William, car owner
 53. Hall, James
 55. Dummican, Hugh, carpenter
 57. Kearns, Andrew
..........Gable Street intersects
 59. Millar, William John, confectioner
 61. Rafferty, Thomas
 63. Lewis, William, mechanic
 65. Hunter, Andrew
 67. Fitchie, Hugh, whitesmith
 69. Yard belonging to Edmond Gleazer
 71. Reid, Thomas, bottler
 73. Weir, Noble, porter
 75. Gleazer, Edmond - side door
                             __________

164. Fitchie, Hugh
162. Totton, Robert, labourer
160. Rice, Mrs. Jane
 158. Officer, James, labourer
156 & 152. Forsythe, John, grocer and provision dealer
160. Wright, James, pork cutter
148 & 146. Forsythe, John, hay, straw and coal yard
144. Tolan, John, bundler
142. Johnston, Samuel, rope maker
140. Moore, David, hemp dresser
138. Harrison, Mary
136. Miller, John
134. Menown, Wm. John, bottler
132. McKendry, William, sailor
..........Reid's Place intersects
130. Carson, Thomas, bundler
128. McCormick, Wm.
126. Leech, Mrs. Mary Ann
124 & 122. Nelson, John, hay and straw merchant
120. Holland, Jas., spirit dealer
118. Leech, John, carpenter
116. Flack, William, tailor
114. Murphy, William
112. Irwin, Elizabeth, grocer
110. Livingston, Agnes, weaver
108. Johnston, James
106. Houston, Alex., pensioner
..........Upper Cargill Street intersects
104. Millar, Daniel, grocer
102. Short, Mary
100. Armstrong, Hugh, hackler
 98. Ledlie, John, coach builder
 96. Vacant
 94. Scott, Sarah
 92. Boyd, John, weaver
 90. Dowd, Sarah, dealer
 88. Kelly, Mary
 86. Elliott, James, tenter
 84. Dougherty, Thos.
..........Henrietta Court intersects
 82. Megarry, Ann, dealer
 80. Rice, Patrick, cooper
..........Morrison's Court intersects
 78. Carrabine, John
 76. Ketlin, Bernard
 74. Beck, John
 72. Mahood, Mary Ann
 70. Fitzpatrick, J., carpenter
..........Duffy's Place intersects
68 & 66. Kavanagh, Patrick, spirit dealer
 64. Dorrity, Thomas, engineer
 62. Nixon, Moses, machine printer
 60. Vacant
 58. Devlin, Alex., fowl butcher
 56. Carroll, James
 54. Kennedy, Jane
 52. Mallon, Patrick, porter
 50. McKenna, Celia
 48. McKenna, Wm.
..........O'Haggerty's Court intersects
 46. McBrearty, Margaret
 44. McDonald, Jas., brick layer
 42. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
 40. Murray, Francis, dealer
 38. McKeith, James, painter
 36. Dowds, Cormick
 34. Campbell, Chas., agent for Prudential Assurance Co.
 32. Harris bros., Boundary Street, flour mills
 30. Kernaghan, Wm. J., painter
 28. Andrews, Peter, whitesmith
 26. Irwin, Francis, carpenter
 24. Alderdice, Wm., carpenter
 22. press, James, pattern maker
..........Hamilton Place West intersects
 20. Morton, Thomas, engineer
18 & 12. Monahan, Patrick, coal merchant
 10. Grey, William, traveller
   8. Gallagher, James, spinning master
   6. McGeagh, Eliza, spirit dealer
..........Hamilton Place West intersects
   4. Childs, Margaret
   2. Thompson, W. - side door

Boundary Street North
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1 & 3. Adams, Wm., spirit dealer - side door and stores
   5. Gibson, John, blacksmith
   7. Watt, James, dealer
   9. Gibson, David, blacksmith
 11. Brown, Hugh, brass founder
 13. Dunlop, Henry, carpenter
 15. Irwin, Wm. John
 17. Morrow, John, flax dresser
 19. Lee, John, porter
 21. Wilson, John, tailor
 23. Garrett, John
 25. Boyd, Alexander, moulder
 27. Reilly, William
 29 & 31. Hunt, Robert, baker
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 33. McConkey, Samuel, waiter
 35. Evans, Joseph, glazer
 37. McNeilly, James
 39. Galway, Mary Ann, reeler
 41. Little, James, brass founder
 43. Bailey, George, car owner
 45. Dempster, John, shoe maker
 47. Owen, Robt. J., upholsterer
 49. House for Union Prayer Meetings
 51. Braiden, William
 53. Magee, James, dairy yard
55 & 57. Morrison, Arthur, horse shoer
 59. McCleery, Agnes, fancy box maker
 61. Butler, Mrs. Catherine
 63. McDowell, Agnes, shirt cutter
 65. Erskine, Ann Jane
 67. McKeown, Mrs. Hugh
 69. Smyth, Richard, butcher
..........Christopher Street intersects
 73. Boyd, James, clerk
 75. Milling, Andrew - side door
                              __________

 94. McLuney, John, labourer
92 & 90. McEnaney, Jas., spirit dealer
..........Fleming Street intersects
 88. Magee, William
 86. Campbell, James, whitesmith
there is no 84
 82. Gorman, Mrs.
 80. Lindsay, James, painter
 78. Marshall, Sarah
 76. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 74. Symms, Henry
 72. Morrison, Arthur, horse shoer
..........Jackson Street intersects
 68. Adams, William, carpenter
 66. Curlett, Robert, shoe maker
 64. Davin, William, musician
 62. Fleming, John, brush maker
 60. Craig, Robert, linen lapper
 58. Wilson, William John, tailor
 56. Martin, William John, iron moulder
 54. Minnis, West, ward inspector
 52. Johnston, Robert, cooper
 50. Johnston, William, tailor
 48. McLelland, Samuel, painter
 46. Tait, Henry, labourer
 44. Taylor, Arthur, gutta percha boot maker
 42. Lytle, Samuel
 40. Wiley, Richard, currier
 38. McBratney, John, grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 36. Huddleson, Wm.
 34. Gibson, William
 32. Whitla, George, spinning master
 30. Johnston, John
 28. Potts, Ann
 26. Harper, Wm. John
 24. Walsh, John
 22. Wilson, James, stone cutter
 20. Purvis, Samuel, porter
 18. Patterson, Wm., bookkeeper
 16. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
 14. Gibson, William, clerk
 12. Edmondson, William, shoe maker
 10. McCurdy, Wm., carpenter
   8. Templeton, Mary Ann, dress maker
   6. Bell, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
4 & 2. Walsh, Hugh - side door and gate
       Three houses vacant

Bower's Hill
See Shankhill Road

Bow Street
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

       Agnew, Daniel, salesman
       Beattie, Mrs., grocer
       McErlane, Mrs.
       Brownlee, Thomas, packer
       McAuley, William, carpenter
 11. Trainor, Bernard
 13. Duffy, John, saddler
 15. Mahon, Charles
there is no 17
 19. McCall, Patrick, hackler
 21. McVeigh, Joseph, car driver
 23. McKenna, John
 25. Smyth, Mrs.
 27. McGrady, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, John, engineer
 31. Grant, John, stone cutter
 33. Close, Mrs.
 35. Magill, Thomas, shoe make
 37. Higgins, Thomas, shoe maker
 39. Maynes, Sarah
 41. Hughes, James
 43. Hagan, John
 45. Donnelly, Michael
 47. Curran, Peter
49, 51 & 53. McNamee, Jas., grocer
                          __________

 50. Magee, James, brick layer
 48. Lyles, John, painter
 46. Quinn, Mrs.
 44. Woods, Mrs.
 42. Campbell, Thomas
 40. Kane, Mrs.
 38. Boyle, Mrs.
 36. Mullin, Mrs.
 34. O'Brien, Cornelius, sailor
 32. McQuillan, James, bundler
 30. O'Neill, Charles
 28. McVeigh, Mrs.
 26. Skiffington, Francis, shoe maker
 24. Magee, Patrick, warper
 22. McKenna, Patrick
 20. McKee, Patrick
 18. Lynch, Mrs.
 16. McGronan, Patrick
 14. McAuley, John
 12. Kearney, Mrs.
 10. Smyth, John, tailor
   8. Morman, Mrs., grocer
   6. McLarnon, Henry
there is no 4
   2. McKee, Patrick - side door

Boyd's Court
Off Hercules Place

1 & 3. Johnston, Wm., chimney sweep and soot merchant
                               __________

 18. Whisker, Wm.
 16. Bennett, George
 14. Doogan, John
 12. McCann, James
 10. Malwell, Margaret (Maxwell maybe?)
   8. Ward, Mary
   6. Johnston, James
   4. Murray, Catherine
   2. Vacant

Boyd's Place
Off Boyd's Street

5 & 7. Moorehead & Co., back entrance to stores
   9. McKinney, Henry
11 & 13. Moore, Wm. John, baker
 15. Ferguson, David, mechanic
                              __________

 14. Topping, Ann, washer woman
 12. Mullin, Mrs. Mary Jane
 10. Wilkinson, Andrew, porter
8 & 6. Rankin, William John, dealer
   4. Donaghey, John
   2. Kennedy, Elizabeth

Boyd's Row
Off Ballyhackamore
Ten small houses

Boyd Street
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

1 & 3. Quigley, John, spirit dealer - side door
   5. Johnston, Wm., shoe maker
   7. Smith, Helena, dress maker
   9. McCoy, Andw., stone cutter
 11. Geary, John, labourer
..........Boyd's Place intersects
 13. Moore, John, chandler
 15. Mahon, Edward, horse shoer
 17. Tyrell, Samuel, baker
 19. Brown, Jonathan, blacksmith
 21. Hill, Catherine, grocer
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
 23. Finlay, James, slipper maker
 25. Williamson, Wm. J., copper and tinsmith
 27. Vacant
 29. Burnside, Eliza
 31. Skelly, Thos., engine driver
33 & 35. Gardner, J. & C., starch works
 37. Chambers, Robt., shoe maker
 39. Forrest, John, carter
 41. Bowman, Charles, shoe maker
 43. Lynas, Thomas, dealer
 45. Ferguson, Jas., slipper maker
 47. McCallister, Samuel, sailor
 49. Scott, James, dealer
                              __________

 64. Barry, Sarah, band box maker
 62. Morrison, Wm., car owner
 60. Dickson, James, stone cutter
 58. White, John, tinsmith
 56. Smyth, Annie, mill worker
 54. Welshman, Thos., van driver
 52. Davis, George, coach painter
 50. McQuillan, David
 48. McKenna, Terence, plate layer
 46. McBride, Mrs. Eliza
 44. Steed, James, joiner
 42. Tully, Edward
 40. McIlroy, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Sloan, James, tailor
 36. Donnelly, John, slipper maker
 34. Pritchard, Wm.
 32. Arthurs, William, carter
 30. Ritchie, Wm., carpenter
 28. Johnston, Robert, cooper
 26. Simpson, Thos., whip maker
 24. McCappin, Jas., whitesmith
 22. Barns, Samuel, porter
 20. Benson, John, tailor
 18. Donnelly, Pat., slipper maker
 16. McDonnell, Alex., telegraph clerk
 14. McCusker, James, labourer
 12. Doorway to back of houses
 10. Carlisle, Mrs. Mary
   8. Cassidy, Mrs. Susan
   6. Crawford, Robert, cabinet maker
   4. Boyd, James R., rent officer
   2. Mairs, Arch. T. - side door

Boyle Street
Off Lawther Street

   1. Graham, Alex.
   3. McCullough, Samuel, tailor
   5. Atcheson, William, gardener
   7. Rafferty, William, clerk in pension office

Boyne Square
Off Sandy Row

   1. Hill, James - side door
   3. Bailey, James, plasterer
   5. Ritchie, Arthur, packer
   7. Fagan, William
   9. Austin, Wm. J., porter
 11. McConnell, John
 13. Hutchinson, S., litho. printer
 15. Dixon, George, plumber
 17. Stewart, George, foreman
 19. Williamson, R., van driver
 21. Wildridge, Wm., painter
 23. McVeigh, Roger, flax dresser
 25. Hamilton, George, tenter
 27. Bullock, Wm. John
 29. Hanna, Alex., sawyer
 31. Bullock, Henry
 33. Craig, Wm., railway guard
 35. Wallace, Jackson, painter
 37. McKeown, John
 39. Calvert, Margaret
 41. Rowantree, Thomas, porter
 43. Woods, Thomas, porter
 45. Wilson, Edward, carter
 47. Fletcher, Robt., engine driver
 49. Vacant
 51. McCormick, Jas., flax dresser
 53. Moore, Mrs. Mary
 55. Ferguson, Richard
 57. Madden, Mrs. Julia
                               __________

 54. Kirkwood, John, porter
 52. Taggart, Thomas, porter
 50. Smiley, John
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, sawyer
 46. Madden, William, sawyer
 44. Anderson, Robt., overlooker
 42. Sloan, Samuel, dealer
 40. Cromie, Gilbert, store keeper
 38. Heaney, Thomas
 36. Morris, Alexander
 34. Calderwood, Edw., box maker
 32. Blevings, James, carpenter
 30. Mervel, Samuel, carter
 28. Robinson, Wm., carpenter
 26. Hanna, Gordon, sawyer
 24. Hunter, Jonathan
 22. Ireland, Robert, porter
 20. Foreman, William, carter
 18. Watson, Adam
 16. Burton, John, linen lapper
 14. Kelly, George
 12. Chambers, David, watchman
 10. Wilson, Andrew, porter
   8. McIlveen, Samuel, porter
   6. Shaw, Alexander, boot maker
   4. Morris, Thomas, fireman
   2. Hunter, Margaret, washer woman

Braemar Street
Off Broadway

   1. O'Neill, Daniel, milkman
   2. Green, Joseph, engine man
   3. Hamill, John, bleacher
   4. Brown, Robert, coachman
   5. McCartney, Jane
   6. Nesbitt, Allan, teacher
   7. Clark, Robert
   8. Couser, John, engine man
   9. McKay, James
 10. Maxwell, Wm. George, dyer
 11. Cairns, Patrick
there is no 12
 13. Reid, Wm. Robert, bookkeeper
there is no 14
 15. Villiers, John, builder
 16. Scott, John
 22. Morrow, William

Bradbury Place
See Dublin Road

Bradford Square
Tomb Street to Steam-mill Lane

1 & 3. Mooney, Bernard, block and pump maker
   5. Miller, Joseph, painter
                              __________

   8. McCann, Rose Ann, white worker
   6. Vacant
   4. Hull, William, seaman
   2. side door of 47 Tomb Street

Bradford Street
From Old Lodge Road to the back of Prince Arthur Hotel

   1. Ogle, Mrs., shirt maker
   3. Douglass, Robert, machinist
   5. Johnston, William, chandler
   7. Harrison, Henry, baker
   9. Walker, William, mill furnisher
 11. McCullough, John, cutter
 13. McCord, Thomas, hackler
there is no 15
 17. Cunningham, H.
 19. Nocher, Edward, baker
 21. McDonald, John, collar and cuff cutter
 23. Wallace, Fredk., shoe maker
 25. Crooks, Thomas, cabinet maker
 27. McGiveren, James
 29. Ellison, Joseph, bread server
 31. Mason, Mrs., washer woman
there is no 33
 35. Quinn, F., road contractor
 37. Stewart, Anthony
 39. Smyth, John
 41. Collins, Alex., shoe maker
 43. Shaw, Edmond, bread server
 45. Murty, George, carpenter
 47. Thompson, Miss
 49. Stewart, J., shipwright
 51. McMahon, Mrs.
                              __________

 34. French, George, book agent
 32. Dupree, D., draper's assistant
 30. McAuley, Wm. J., marble mason
 28. Lybourn, Miss
 26. McCormick, Thomas
 24. Allen, George, venetian blind maker
 22. McCourtney, Edward
 20. McKeown, Mrs.
 18. Henderson, Simon, tailor
there is no 16
 14. Ball, Thomas, carpenter
 12. McCormick, tailor (no first name)
 10. McGuire, M. A., weaver
   8. Ross, Robert, staff sergeant Antrim Rifles
there is no 6
   4. McConkey, Robt., brick layer
   2. Dunlop, James - side door

Brady's Lane
Peter's Hill to Gable Street

   1. Newton, John, labourer
   3. Montgomery, James, weaver
   5. Kilpatrick, Wm., stone dresser
   7. Fox, John, labourer
   9. Gardner, Thomas, labourer
 11. Highland, John, labourer
 13. Cummings, Margaret
 15. Mackin, Elizabeth
                            __________

 16. Vacant
 14. Vacant
 12. Parkinson, Eliza
 10. Graham, William, labourer
there is no 8 or 6
   4. Herron, William, dealer
   2. McKenna, Ann - yard door
      Two vacant houses

Brady's Row
Two houses vacant

Breadalbane Place
See Great Victoria Street

Bread Street
Off Derby Street

   1. Ward, Mrs.
   3. Donnelly, John, compositor
   5. Ward, Peter, belt maker
   7. McAleece, Simon, grinder
   9. Legg, Thomas, tailor
 11. Davey, William, butcher
 13. Quinn, Peter, miller
                               __________

   8. Murray, John, painter
   6. Heaburn, James, baker
   4. Mateer, Miss
   2. Robinson, Mrs.

Brennan Street
Off Agnes Street

   1. Cooke, William, mechanic
   3. Campbell, James
   5. Wilson, Eliza
   7. Gault, Robert
   9. Neill, John, Prudential Insurance agent
 11. McMullan, John, painter
 13. Dalzell, James, carpenter
 15. Campbell, Margaret, mill worker
 17. Thompson, Mary
 19. Nixon, James
 21. Ross, James
 23. Swan, David
 25. Hewitt, George
                            __________

 26. Clarke, William
 24. Magee, James
 22. Bell, Edward
 20. Pinkerton, Samuel, gasfitter and bell hanger
 18, McKeen, Mary
 16. Johnston, John, bookkeeper
 14. Wilkinson, John, carpenter
 12. Alexander, John, porter
 10. Anderson, Mary Ann
   8. Huston, Mary
   6. Erwin, James
   4. Clarke, Daniel
   2. Bell, John - side door

Bridge End
[Right Side]
Queen's Bridge to Newtownards Road

                            Willow Buildings
1 & 3. Kearney, William, spirit merchant and basket manufacturer
..........Rotterdam Street intersects
                           Kearney's Buildings
   5. Cochrane, John, caretaker
   7. Humphreys, L. J., agent for Wigan Coal and Iron Co. Ltd.
   9. Walshe, Thomas, mail guard
 11. Coyle, Daniel, law clerk
 13. Kelly, James, manager
 15. Corry, Thos. H., bookkeeper
 17. Moore, John, R.I.C.
 19. Megarry, Samuel, traveller
 21. Clyde, George, salesman
 23. Boswell, Wm., boiler maker
there is no 25
 27. Wallace, Andrew, engineer
 29. Roseman, Benjamin, brick layer
 31. Forbes, Arthur, boiler maker
 33. Fisher, John, house painter
                           Loughview House
 35. Murray, James, ship owner
                             __________

37 & 39. Yard
41 & 43. Murphy, Arthur, coal merchant
 45. McConkey, Thomas James, timber merchant
47 & 49. Stables
51, 53 & 55. Fullen, Edwd., wine and spirit merchant
..........Memel Street intersects
 57. Whyte, Samuel, builder, etc.
 81. Constabulary Barrack
 83. Stewart, Robert, linen manufacturer
 85. Rea, Robert, provision merchant
 87. Anderson, Charles, managing miller, Queen's Bridge flour mills
89 & 91. Davidson, John & Jas., millers
 91. Kelly, Hugh C., solicitor, Under-Sheriff, Co. Down
 93. McNally, James, porter
 95. Robinson, Richard, pastry baker and confectioner
 97. Gordon, Samuel, grocer and news agent
 99. Riddel, Alex., plumber
101. Rea, Robert, grocer
                             __________

113. Vacant
115 & 117. McCormack, James, pawn broker
119 & 121. McTear, Chas. H., wholesale & family grocer
                               [Left Side]
          Newtownards Road to Queen's Bridge
114. Corr, John, dealer
..........Kearney's Court intersects
110. Ivory, Bart., grocer
108. Skillen, Thos., watch glass maker
106. Scott, Isabella, publican
104. Cooke, James, merchant tailor
102. Thompson, Agnes
100. Wilson, Samuel, shoe maker
 98. Loughran, Patrick, cooper
 96. Russell, Thomas, flesher
 94. Judge, Wm., basket manufacturer
..........Graham's Open intersects
 92. McManus, Edward, grocer
 90. Bailie, John, grocer
88 & 86. McGee, George, provision merchant
 84. Clarke, James, green grocer
 82. May, Samuel, flesher
 80. Glover, George, barber
 78. McDonnell, Samuel, shoe maker
 76. Donnelly, John
 74. McCann, Arthur, porter
 72. Carroll, John, basket maker
 70. McLeavy, Thomas, butcher
 68. Lockhart, Jas., basket maker
66 & 64. Patterson, Mary Ann, publican
 62. Lowry, Thomas
 60. Clarke, Joseph, basket maker
58 & 56. Burns, Cornelius, farmer and hay exporter
54. Heron, Henry, marine dealer
 54. McLiesh, James, carrier
 52. McIlroy, John, custom officer
 50. Heron, Henry, iron, metal and machinery dealer
 48. McLeish, Mrs. William
..........Dalton Street intersects
 46. Shaw, Richard
 44. Shaw, Joseph, cart wright
 42. Simms, Thomas
 40. Agnew, Jas. & Co. (Queen's Bridge Saw Mills), timber, slate and tile merchants
38, 36 & 34. Fraser, Thos., fire-clay goods, cement and flagstone merchant
 32. Campbell, Joseph, station master, Co. Down Railway
 30. Findlay, Agnes, sempstress
28 & 26. Todd, Samuel, baker
 24. Tennent, James, car driver
                          Schomberg Terrace
 22. McCalmont, John, ship carpenter
 20. McLiesh, David
 18. Murray, Daniel, builder
 16. McCune, Alex., ship carpenter
 14. Keogh, James, draper
 12. Pirrie, William James
 10. Russell, James
   8. Downing, Alex., brass finisher
   6. Glasgow, James, clerk
   4. Kearney, Richd., basket maker
2 & 1. Gourley, W. J., family grocer & provision merchant

Bridge Street
Waring Street to High Street

   1. Graham & Co., hat and cap manufacturers
   3. McHugh, B. & E., & Co., general drapers and silk mercers
   5. Anderson, Hamilton, draper and clothier
   7. McHugh, B. & E. - back entrance
   9. Smyth, Thomas, glass and china warehouse
 11. Cornhill Cloth Co., (1st floor)
 13. Walker, Wm. John, confectioner
 15. Chapman & Clotworthy, wholesale druggists, oil and colour merchants
17 & 19. Wharton, Henry, royal Scottish bazaar
 21. Burns, Thomas, hat manufacturer
 23. McGinley, D., billiard rooms
 25. Searson, John, fancy stationer
27 & 29. Drysdale, A., Berlin wool and fancy goods
                              __________

 18. McCracken, John, military boot and shoe manufacturer
 16. Tate, James, hosier, glover and shirt maker
14, 12 & 10. Arnott, John & Co. Limited, wholesale and retail warehousemen
   8. Ferguson, Henry, clothier, shirt maker and gentlemen's outfitter
       Turtle, John, Bridge Street Restaurant and family dining rooms
6 & 4. Kyle, Mrs. G. W., hosier, glover and outfitter
   2. Ferguson, Jno., woollen draper

Britton Street
Byron Street to Fairview Street

   2. McLoughlin, Mary, winder
   4. Grant, Thomas, oiler
   6. Gillespie, Mary
   8. McKane, Henry
 10. Johnston, James, flax dresser
 12. Burns, Sarah Ann, weaver

Broadbent Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McMillen, John - side door
   3. Lappin, Isaac
   5. McLarnon, H., linen lapper
   7. McCann, Patrick, hawker
   9. McFetridge, James, porter
 11. Porter, Mrs.
 13. Reid, John, draper's assistant
 15. Young, Daniel, time keeper
 17. McCauley, James
 19. McCurdy, John, carpenter
 21. Ervine, Mrs.
 23. Stockman, Robt., linen packer
 25. Forsythe, A., spinning master
 27. Mullen, Patrick, carpenter
 29. Herriott, Hugh, carpenter
 31. Johnston, James, shoe maker
 33. Marlow, Arthur, working jeweller
 35. McCracken, S., van driver
 37. Johnston, Thomas, moulder
 39. Prince, James, mechanic
 41. Martin, James, plumber
 43. Miller, Alex., upholsterer
 45. Wallace, Mrs.
 47. Byrne, A., mechanic
 49. Reid, William, smith
 51. Fehrnbach, Mrs., nurse tender
 53. Peters, William, van driver
there is no 55
 57. McCullough, Samuel, bread server
 59. Steel, Thomas, carter
 61. Porter, Miss, dress maker
 63. Stewart, Joseph, pallias maker
 65. Woods, Thomas, van driver
                          __________

 64. Espy, Mary
 62. Espy, John, designer
 60. McConnell, John, clerk
 58. Mairs, Thomas
 56. Wharry, John, mariner
 54. Lawder, John, carpenter
 52. Barr, Henry, tailor
 50. Magreevy, Thomas, slater
 48. Kirkwood, James, mechanic
 46. Donaldson, John, sawyer
 44. Donaldson, Mrs., washer woman
 42. Kirkwood, John
 40. Greer, John
 38. Stephenson, H., linen lapper
 36. McClure, William porter
 34. McMillen, Charles, carpenter and joiner
 32. Morrow, Johnston
 30. Moffett, James, shoe maker
 28. Megahey, John, porter
there is no 26
 24. Blair, F., brick layer
 22. Moreland, Robert, draper's assistant
 20. Gernon, Mrs.
 18. McVernon, John, watchman
 16. Edgey, Samuel, brick layer
 14. Carson, Thomas
 12. Burnside, John, gasfitter
 10. Curry, David, carpenter
   8. Caldwell, D., carpenter
   6. Dunn, Edward, brick layer
4 & 2. Hassan, Thomas - side door

Broadway
See Falls Road

Broadway Place
Off Falls Road

   2. Andrews, Malcolm, carpenter
   4. Coleman, John, finisher
   6. Grinley, George
8 & 10. Courtney, Henry, clerk
 12. Bingham, Margaret
 14. McMaster, Margaret
 16. McIntosh, Jas., carpenter
 18. Gardiner, Alex., linen lapper
 20. Falloon, Wm., blacksmith
 22. Lackey, John, tenter
       Tollough, Wm., cloth lapper
       Broadway Factory - John J. Shillington & Co.

Brookfield Place
See Crumlin Road

Brookfield Place
Off Tennent Street

   3. Gardiner, Samuel, traveller
   5. Blair, John, millwright
   7. Busby, Isaac, labourer
   9. Watson, Percy
 11. Smyth, William, loftman
 13. McAuley, George, beetling engineer
       Haithwaite, James, manager of bleachworks

Brookfield Street
Off Crumlin Road

 35. Chapman, Robert
 37. McAteer, James, fitter
 39. O'Neill, John
 41. McLoughlin, John, rougher
 43. Fitzsimmons, Thomas, flax dresser
 45. Murray, Richard, rougher
 47. Carroll, Patrick, flax dresser
 49. Faren, Alice, grocer
 51. McAnally, Bridget
 53. Connolly, James
 55. McLoughlin, Agnes
 57. Prenter, William
 59. Campbell, Ellen
 61. O'Hagan, Denis
 63. Kyle, Ann Jane
 65. Doyle, Sarah, reeler
 67. Cush, Margaret, grocer
 69. Murray, Robert, rougher
 71. Smyth, Michael, flax dresser
 73. Grant, Isaac, flax dresser
 75. Malone, Hugh, carter
 77. McErlane, Agnes, spinner
 79. O'Neill, Mary Jane, weaver
 81. Calvin, Isaac, rougher
 83. Creilly, Elizabeth, rougher
 85. McGaughey, Patrick
 87. O'Toole, Francis, rougher
 89. Conway, James, flax dresser
 91. Atkinson, Sarah, spinner
 93. Bradley, Margaret
 95. Mullen, Mary
                            __________

100. Gilliland, Jas., flax dresser
 98. Reid, John
 96. Rooney, Ann, lodging house keeper
 94. Shields, Susan, spinner
 92. Cardle, Patrick, flax dresser
 90. Goff, John, rougher
 88. Mullin, Mrs.
 86. McMahon, Patrick, flax dresser
 84. McCann, Henry, flax dresser
 82. Graham, John, flax dresser
 80. Simpson, John, flax dresser
 78. Nugent, Margaret
 76. Bradshaw, Thos., rougher
 74. Montgomery, Robert
 72. Campbell, Thomas, flax dresser
 70. Burns, James, flax dresser
 68. Toole, Patrick
 66. Hagan, Mary, spinner
 64. Johnston, Jane
 62. Connolly, James, fireman
 60. Glenholmes, S., flax dresser
 58. Fulton, John, painter
 56. Curran, Mrs.
 54. Gilliland, James, rougher
 52. Spiers, Clementina, reeler
 50. Hewitt, Ann
 48. Thompson, John
 46. Williamson, Ann, reeler
 44. Johnston, William
 42. Andrews, Eliza
 40. Molloy, Michael, rougher
 38. Regan, John, flax dresser
 36. Crangle, Isaac
 34. Clifford, Peter
 32. McAnally, Nichol
 30. Armstrong, George
 28. Lewis, John, engine driver
 26. McKenna, Patk., flax dresser
 24. Jackson, Sarah
 22. Boyle, John
 20. McAnulty, Patrick, flax dresser
 18. Bodel, James
 16. Robinson, William
 14. Caulfield, Adair
 12. Bennett, Stewart
 10. McErlane, Mary, warper
   8. Turle, Samuel, bundler
   6. Faloon, Samuel, oiler
4 & 2. Nixon, James, grocer

Brookhill Avenue
Off Cliftonville

       Hill, Worell George, wine and spirit merchant
       Lynd, Rev. R. J.
       Alexander, Thomas, agent to J. & A. Tennent & Co., Glasgow

Brook Street
Cullingtree Road to Albert Crescent

1. O'Hare, William, oiler
   1. Sullivan, James, painter
   3. O'Reilly, Robert, joiner
   5. Kergan, James, foreman
   7. Kearney, Wm., linen lapper
   9. Geehan, Patrick, brick layer
 11. McAleer, Michael, engine driver
 13. Liddy, Dan., head constable
 15. Semple, Mary, weaver
 15. Society of St. Vincent De Paul - Wm. Downey, sec.
                             __________

   8. McGrath, John, pensioner
   6. Keenan, Jane
   4. Stephenson, James, labourer
   2. Connolly, Jas., draper, etc.

Brookvale Avenue
Off Duncairn Street

                           Abercorn Terrace
   9. Mercer, William S., of Malcolm & Pentland's, Lurgan and Belfast
 10. Houston, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Maze, James, linen manufacturer
 12. Graham, David, mill owner
 13. Ross, Rev. Wm. Stewart
 14. Kelly, William
 15. Clarke, George
       Goslin, George
       Fisher, Reuben J., cashier
       Morrison, Robert, trunk manufacturer
       Vacant
       Nesbitt, Robert, inspector of schools
       Joyce, Miss
       Bretland, James C., assistant borough surveyor

Brougham Street
Off York Street

   1. Bell, Samuel - side entrance
   3. Hallam Bros., hackle works
   5. Fulton, Henry, builder
   7. McCarthy, Jno., mill manager
   9. O'Brien, T., book agent
 11. Carlisle, Anne Jane, dress and mantle maker
 13. Craig, Alexander, traveller
 15. McClatchie, Hugh, traveller
 17. McFerran, Mrs.
 19. Leggate, Mrs.
 21. Campbell, Samuel, solicitor's managing clerk
 23. Kirker, John, grain merchant
 25. Anderson, William, school teacher
 27. Campbell, James, captain
 29. Stewart, John, traveller
 31. Cleland, Hugh, harbour master
 33. Agnew, Mrs.
 35. Campbell, Hugh, builder
 37. McConnell, Agnes, dress and mantle maker
 39. Wilson, Mrs.
 41. Rew, T. W., manager's office, Northern Counties Railway
 43. Henderson, Mrs.
 45. Hart, Wm. C., clerk
 47. Hunter, Agnes
 49. McKinley, Hugh, warehouseman
 51. Henderson, John, water-rate collector
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Morrison, A. M., draper's assistant
 55. McCleeve, James
 57. Henderson, Mrs.
 59. Martin, William, hardware merchant
 61. Barrett, Samuel, clerk
 63. Poole, James, accountant
 65. Campbell, Robert, builder
                              __________

 48. Hamilton, R. H., commission agent
 46. Scott, F. H., clerk
 44. Owens, William John, ship broker
 42. Walker, Richard, engineer
there is no 40
 38. Thomson, Theodore, ship broker
 36. Gill, Miss, ladies' teacher
 34. McNaughton, R., clerk
 32. Burke, John, ship broker
 30. Quinn, Mrs.
 28. Fagan, Arthur, cattle dealer
 26. Scott, Jas., butter merchant
 24. Simpson, John, med. student
there is no 22 to 14
 16. Battersby, Robert
 14. Graham, James, engraver
 12. Mogey, Daniel, ship owner
 10. Blake, James, bookkeeper
   8. McMahon, Eliza, dress and mantle maker
   6. Davis, Walter
..........Norman Street intersects
   4. Black, John, shipping agent
   2. Kyle, Eleanor
       Two vacant houses

Brougham Street Court
Off Brougham Street

   1. French, Sarah

Brownlow Street
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. McKnight, Elizabeth
   3. Russel, William
   5. Moore, William, tar refiner
   7. Dougal, Mathew, tailor
   9. Gilpin, William
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 11. Neill, James, baker and shop keeper
 13. Neill, Samuel, farmer
 15. McKenzie, Alexander, manufacturer
 17. McCreavey, Edward, basket maker
(yes the numbers are really like this in the book)
 13. McNeill, William, porter
 15. Taylor, John, store keeper
 17. Bradley, James H.
 19. Shaw, James, porter
 21. Bradshaw, James
 23. Pollock, Belshaw, baker
 25. McMillen, John, porter
 27. Savage, Thomas, baker
                              __________

68 & 70. Harvey, Wm. J., grocer
 66. Lorimer, Michael, porter
 64. Archibald, John, iron turner
 62. Bell, William Robert, stone cutter
 60. Moore, John, coachman
 58. Gourley, Hugh
 56. McCartney, Wm. J., tanner
 54. Williamson, David, pensioner
 52. McAdory, William, porter
 50. Watts, James, porter
 48. McNeill, Daniel, compositor
 46. McArthur, William, porter
 44. Hood, Thomas, shoe maker
 42. McCauley, William, engine driver
 40. Maniece, Elizabeth
 38. Hamilton, Hugh
 36. Armour, John, coucher
 34. Hamilton, William H.
 32. Hume, William, shoe maker
 30. Mulholland, Thomas
 28. White, James, pork cutter
 26. Kelly, Eliza, reeler
 24. Mervine, James
 22. Carr, Catherine, weaver
 20. Armour, James, coucher
 18. McDowell, John
 16. Carvile, James, fitter
 14. McKeown, Samuel, engine driver
 12. McBride, James, hide dresser
 10. Garvey, James, plasterer
   8. Pelan, James, painter
   6. Moore, John, pork cutter
4. Bryce, David
   4. Bateson, James
2. Scott, James

Brown's Entry
Off Divis Street
Seven small houses

Brown's Row
Academy Street to Coar's Lane

1 & 3. Larken, Catherine
there is no 5
   7. O'Neill, Mary
   9. Russell, Sarah
 11. O'Neill, Wm.
 13. Egan, Thomas, porter
                             __________

 14. McAleer, James, flax dresser
 12. Graham, Chas., tobacco spinner
 10. Murtagh, George
   8. Elgan, Sarah
   6. Kennedy, Wm., shoe maker
   4. Carlin, Hugh, labourer
   2. Marshall, Alex. - side door

Brown's Square
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Courtney, Wm. John - side door
   3. Crothers, Robert
   5. McCleery, Alex.
   7. Cumberland, Joseph
   9. Whiteside, Mrs. Ann
 11. Marshall, George
 13. Dickson, Margaret, washer woman
 15. Hanna, William
 17. McIntyre, Mary
 19. Ferris, John, dealer
 21. Lemon, John, broker
 23. Hill, Thomas, weigh master
 25. Gaw, William, painter
 27. Kearney, Sarah
 29. Morrow, David
 31. Hull, William
..........North King Street intersects
 33. McKenney, George, grocer
 35. Watters, William, broker
 37. Hamilton, Samuel
 39. Walker, Robert, carter
 41. McConnell, Annie, washer woman
 43. Quinn, Thomas
 45. Donnelly, Chambers
 47. McGurk, John, pensioner
 49. Gilbert, George, mat maker
 51. Walker, Stewart, pig dealer
 53. Bell, James, weaver
 55. Fleming, Wm., blacksmith
 57. Savage, James, shoe maker
 59. Rowlins, Edward
 61. Magee, Henry, coal porter
 63. Black, Susan, washer woman
 65. Wilson, William, chain maker
 67. Gray, John
 69. Girven, Joseph, weaver
 71. Carroll, Archibald - side door
       McCormick, Thomas, stone yard
                            __________

 38. Brown, John
 36. White, William
 34. Connolly Bros., machinists
 32. Williamson, James
 30. Collington, Samuel, mechanic
 28. Williamson, John
 26. Hill, William, porter
 24. Catherwood, Jas.
 22. Gibb, Wm. John, stone cutter
 20. Irvine, Mrs. Mary
..........McConkey's Court intersects
 18. Hamilton, James, cooper
 16. Murphy, Henry, carpenter
 14. Allen, Robert
..........Rowantree Court intersects
 12. McKinstry, William, labourer
 10. McCullough, Patrick, brush maker
       St. Stephen's Free Church Mission Room
..........McConkey's Entry intersects
   8. Humphrey, John
   6. May, Thomas, storeman
   4. Humphrey, Robt., rent agent
   2. Gilfilland, Robert

Brown Street
Millfield to Melbourne Street

1 & 3. Cruikshanks, John - side door
   5. West, William, shoe maker
   7. Douglas, Annie, mill worker
   9. Dargan, Jane, dealer
 11. Thompson, Margaret, mill worker
 13. Downey, Richard, carpenter
 15. Graham, Thomas, grocer
 17. Shields, Alexander, bakery
 19. Dalton, Catherine, sempstress
 21. Magee, James, pig dealer
 23. McIlveen, John
 25. Bell, Eliza, match box maker
 27. Baxter, Hugh, blacksmith
 29. Whiteside, George
 31. Powell, James
33 & 35. Wiley, John
 37. Watters, John, hay dealer
 39. Mann, George, carpenter
 41. Ferguson, William, tailor
 43. Clements, Wm., chair maker
..........Gardiner Street intersects
there is no 45 or 47
49 & 51. Murphy, Louisa, spirit dealer
53 & 55. Courtney, Wm. John, grocer and spirit dealer
                              __________

 70. Murphy, Alexander, teacher
 68. McKenzie, James, shoe maker
 66. Wetherup, Thomas
 64. Elwood, Matthew
 62. Lynas, Robert, dealer
 60. Officer, Samuel
58 & 56. Vacant
 54. Scott, Mary
 52. Kennedy, David, cow keeper
there is no 50
 48. Hilland, Robert, carter
 46. Dodds, Catherine, fancy box maker
 44. Easton, Robert, confectioner
there is no 42
 40. Morrison, Thomas, painter
 38. Bell, Mary Ann
 36. Tosh, William, slater
 34. White, James, tailor
 32. Connolly, Catherine Ann
30 & 28. McCappin, Henry, furniture remover
 26. McConnell, William, cow keeper
 24. Cole, Alexander
 22. Chapman, John, bottle dealer
 20. McCauley, William
 18. Mills, Mary Ann
 16. Davis, Robert, nailer
 14. Cavan, Ann
 12. Pritchard, Thomas, brick layer
 10. McCauley, Samuel
   8. Duff, Mary
   6. Ross, William
4 & 2. Gray, Robert - side door

Bruce Street
Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

1 & 3. Morrison, Alex., spirit dealer (Dublin Bridge Hotel)
   5. Jackson, George, carpenter
   7. Nevins, George, draper
   9. McCluskey, Archibald
11, 13 & 15. McBride, George & Thomas, muslin manufacturers
 17. Chase, St. George, clerk
 19. Reid, Ralph, pensioner
 21. Girvan, Mrs.
..........Holmes Street intersects
 23. Mahaffy, Robert, boot maker
 25. Russell, James, linen lapper
 27. McIlroy, Miss
 29. Frazer, James, lithographic printer
 31. Hamilton, James, grocer
                          __________

 32. Frame, John, grocer
 30. Irvine, Wm., cellar man
 28. Short, Miss
 26. Campbell, Mrs.
 24. Chalmers, Mrs.
 22. McCormick, Thos., coachsmith
 20. Clarke, Mrs.
 18. McMinn, Jas., coach painter
 16. McCormick, John, printer
 14. Moore, James, porter
 12. Wennen, Mrs., grocer
..........Little Brunswick Street intersects
 10. Hatton, Joseph, linen lapper
   8. Nolan, Mrs.
   6. Thompson, Wm., linen lapper
   4. Rice, Arthur, clerk
   2. Armstrong, David, spirit dealer

Brunel Street
Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. White, Mary
   2. Ferguson, David, tenter
   3. Corbett, Simpson, tenter
   4. Buchanan, John, tenter
   5. Galway, Thomas

Brunswick Street
Howard Street to Amelia Street

   1. Thomas, H. F., workshops - back entrance
   3. Young, J. & R., yarn stores
there is no 5
   7. Dawson, William, carpenter
   9. Irvine, James, clerk
 11. Hogan, Thomas
 13. Gordon, R., builder
there is no 15
 17. Mathers, Henry, clerk
 19. Halpin, James, waiter
..........Amelia Street intersects
..........Franklin Street intersects
                               __________

 14. Ulster Female Penitentiary - Miss Graham, matron
 12. Fleming, Miss E. J.
..........James Street South intersects
 10. Arnold, Edgar, linen merchant
   8. Johnson, H., hem stitcher
   6. Vacant

Brunswick Street Little
Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Fleming, Thomas, draper
   3. Davidson, James, carpenter
   5. Hill, Thomas, engine driver
   7. Phillips, Mrs.
   9. Henry, Thomas, baker
 11. Houston, Mrs.
 13. Haughey, Bernard
 15. Gerrard, Samuel, coachman
 17. Wright, Miss
 19. Dunwoody, Wm., carpenter
 21. Kennedy, James, oiler
 23. McPherson, Joseph, fireman
 25. Shaw, Miss
 27. McIlveen, Robt., iron turner
 29. Paxton, Samuel, power loom dresser
                             __________

 20. Sinclair, James, machinist
 18. Boyd, Robert, porter
 16. McCain, George, carpenter
 14. McIlroy, John, gateman
 12. Hegan, Robt., winding master
 10. Younger, John, engineer
   8. McCready, Miss
   6. McClellan, Thomas, secretary Britannia Loan and Discount Company
   4. Nicholl, John, power loom dresser
   2. Fleming, John, tenter

Bruslee Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Gibb, Thomas, carpenter
   3. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
   5. Keating, James, wood carver
there is no 7
   9. Creany, Wm. J., boiler maker
 11. Hannan, Charles
 13. Boyd, Hugh
 15. Tumilty, John, brick layer
                              __________

8 & 6. McDowell, Matthew
   4. McGrill, James, car driver
   2. Byrne, Charles, grocer

Butler Street
Off Crumlin Road

1 & 3. Greer, Henry, publican
   5. McKeown, Chas., loom dresser
   7. Farrel, John, weaver
   9. Aughey, Robt., yarn bleacher
 11. Parkinson, Ed., yarn bleacher
 13. Parkinson, H., yarn bleacher
                            __________

   8. Ward, Thomas, weaver
   6. McCall, Patrick, hackle and gill maker

Byrne's Lane
Five small houses

Byron Street
Old Park Road to Everton Street

   1. McMahon, James, wholesale spirit store
..........Crozier's Row intersects
   9. Crozier, William, builder
 11. Barr, Hugh, carpenter
 13. McMechan, John, clerk
 15. Thompson, H. M., pawn broker
..........Byron Place intersects
 17. Whiteside, S., green grocer
 19. Morrison, Jane, reeler
 21. Caulfield, Catherine, winder
 23. Henry, John, grocer
..........Cornwall Street intersects
 31. Cooke, John, pensioner
 33. Moore, Jane
 35. McKaine, Henry
..........Linwood Street intersects
 37. Guthrie, Samuel, grocer
 39. Hughes, William
 41. Boyce, Mrs.
 43. Hughes, Essy
 45. Bell, James
 47. Bolton, William
..........Cromwell Street intersects
 83. Young, Eliza, mill work
 85. Horner, Fanny, spinner
..........Gilbert Street intersects
                              __________

 68. Finlay, George, rougher 
 66. Hamilton, James, grocer
 64. Sullivan, Alex., pensioner
 62. Herron, James
 60. Jamison, Mrs.
there is no 58
 56. Bridget, Maria, weaver
 54. McCartney, William J., gardener
 52. McPherson, Jane, spinner
 50. Gray, David, spinning master
 48. Dalzell, Wm. J., shoe maker
..........Waterproof Street intersects
 46. Hunter, John
 44. Murray, Hugh
 42. Faloon, Mary Ann, grocer
..........Britton Street intersects
 26. Birch, James
 24. Carragher, H., block printer
 22. McCready, David, dresser
 20. McClung, James, flax dresser
 18. McCaughey, Jas., commercial traveller
 16. Laverty, John, damask weaver
 14. McCracken, J., church missionary
 12. Brown, George, block printer
 10. Stephenson, John, clerk
   8. Brown, Adam, commission agent
   6. Stephenson, John, carpenter
   4. Denvir, Ellen
   2. McKinstry, Samuel, engineer

Byron Place
Off Byron Street

   1. Kelly, Margaret, reeler
   3. McCance, Wm. John, coachman
   5. Copeland, John, flax dresser
   7. Lee, Edward
   9. McClurken, John, lamp lighter
 11. McWilliams, Thos.
 13. McBurney, William, bundler
 15. Robinson, Thomas
 17. Purvis, Joseph, plasterer
 19. Agnew, James
 21. Smyth, Francis, flax dresser
 23. Dilworth, John
 25. Ervine, Ann, spinner
                              __________

 24. Pool, Ann, spinner
 22. Montgomery, John
 20. Larmour, Robert, dealer
 18. Cremmond, Eliza, preparer
 16. Michael, George
there is no 14
 12. Arnott, William
 10. Watson, Robert, brick layer
   8. Simpson, Wm., flax dresser
   6. Galloway, William, tailor
   4. Howard, George

     
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ