LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

go to J

Haldane Place
Off Haldane Street

   1. Groves, George, pensioner
   3. Galway, Sarah
   5. Scott, Robert, car driver

Haldane Street
From Hampden Street

   1. Knox, John, bread server
   3. Robb, William
   5. Brady, Joseph, butler
   7. Patterson, Andrew, car driver
   9. Dobbin, Margaret
there is no 11 or 13
 15. Bradley, Mary Ann
 17. Saunders, John, car driver
 19. Conway, Patrick, gardener
                               __________

 24. Hamilton, Robert, porter
 22. Macaulay, James
 20. Davidson, Elizabeth, weaver
 18. Russell, Samuel, blacksmith
 16. Henderson, James
 14. Stevenson, Thos., painter
 12. Montgomery, Wm., dresser
 10. Gilmore, Wm. John
   8. Jackson, Wm.
   6. Taylor, Wm.
   4. Nelson, Charles, butler
   2. Mullen, James

Halliday's Road
Duncairn Street to Boyle Street

   4. Leech, Samuel
   6. Hunter, James, flax dresser
   8. Bennett, Joseph, butler
there is no 10 or 12
 14. White, Hercules, milkman
there is no 16
 18. Purse, John, carpenter
 20. McKnight, James, plasterer
 22. Dougan, John
 24. Beattie, Mrs.
                               __________

                              Seaview House
       Ritchie, Thomas
       Burke, Robert - porter lodge
                               __________

 23. Mess, Mrs.
 21. McIntyre, Daniel, clerk
 19. Moore, John, grocer
 17. Andell, Henry
 15. May, Edward, clerk
 13. McCullough, John, clerk
 11. Warwick, James, plumber and gasfitter
   9. Hull, Robert, gardener
                              __________

 27. Call, Daniel
 25. Frew, William
 23. Wilkinson, Wm., coachman
 21. McMahon, John, bookkeeper
 19. Lilley, Mrs.
 17. Nesbitt, George, coachman
 15. Duff, Mrs.
 13. Kennedy, James, milkman
 11. Gibson, Matthew, van driver
   9. Slavin, John, sergeant Antrim Rifles
   7. Thompson, Robt., coachman
   5. Henry, James, machine master
                            Merview, Duncairn
       Haslett, J., druggist
                               __________

   3. Dooley, Lawrence, sea captain
   1. Greenfield, William J., land steward and gardener

Hamill Court
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

Hamill Place
(Late Beattie's Entry)
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

Hamill Square
Off Lettuce Hill

   1. Magee, John, dealer
   3. Tierney, Thomas, R.I.C.
   5. McNally, Richd., rope maker
   7. Brannon, Miss
   9. O'Neill, Mrs.
 11. Gorman, Wm., dealer
 13. Nugent, Patrick, street inspector
 15. Tighe, Patrick
17 & 19. Conlin, Peter, dairyman
 21. O'Reilly, Christopher, carpenter
 23. Stewart, Charles, car driver
 25. McBurney, Jas., flax dresser
 27. Fox, Michael, porter
there is no 29
 31. Calligan, Bernard
 33. Maines, John, clothes dealer
 35. McCann, Mrs.
 37. Slevin, Wm., pensioner
 39. Morrison, William
                               __________

   8. Magee, John, clerk
   6. Murney, James, musician
   4. Loughran, Mrs.

Hamill Street Place
(Late Michael's Court)
Off Hamill Street
Four small houses

Hamill Street
Mill Street to Killen Place

   1. Rogan, Mrs. - side door
   3. Monahan, Mary
   5. Sleavin, Patrick, tanner
   7. Kelly, Thomas, shoe maker
   7. McCall, Ellen
   7. McCann, Mary
   9. McComb, Joseph, marble polisher
   9. Lavell, Edward, sawyer
 11. McCall, Margaret
 11. Bryson, James
 13. Tolan, Henry
 13. Weaney, Mrs.
 15. O'Neill, John, harbour constable
 15. McCarton, Mrs.
 17. Callan, Mrs., grocer
..........Cross Street South intersects
 19. Magee, Mrs.
 21. Flatley, Mrs.
 21. Linden, Rachel
 23. Sharkie, Catherine
 23. Lennon, Edward, pensioner
 25. Morrison, Mrs.
 27. Freeland, Samuel, coal dealer
 27. Rafferty, Bernard
 29. Loughran, Ferdinand
 29. Kennedy, Mrs.
 31. Mulholland, Denis, brick layer
 33. McCorry, James
 33. Crean, Mrs.
 35. Herrity, Joseph, waiter
 35. Scott, John, tailor
 37. McCorry, William
 37. Higgins, James
..........Steel Street intersects
 39. Mulholland, Mrs.
 41. O'Hara, James
 41. McNally, Mrs.
 43. Dogherty, Mrs.
 43. McCluskey, John, tailor
 45. McAnespie, James
                              __________

 54. Deery, Bernard
 54. Rogan, Francis
 52. Rogan, John
 52. Moore, James
 50. Colligan, Edward, flax dresser
..........Steel Court intersects
 48. Breen, Mrs.
 48. McCann, Mrs.
 46. Sharkey, Mrs., dealer
 46. Creanin, William, marble polisher
 44. McVeigh, James, baker
 44. Blake, Mrs.
 42. McClea, Mrs.
 42. Agnew, Esther
 40. Stewart, Mrs.
 40. Maxwell, James, clerk
..........Hamill Court intersects
 38. Callaghan, James
 38. Donnelly, Mary
 38. Mallon, Sarah, dealer
 38. Traynor, Samuel
 34. McCrory, Stephen
 32. Bates, James
 30. Clarke, Mrs.
 28. Reilly, Mrs., dealer
 26. McGrady, Hugh
 24. McQuade, George, saddler
..........Hamill Place intersects
 20. Duffin, John, shoe maker
 18. Traynor, Bernard, tanner
 16. McMullan, Geo., flax dresser
 14. Devlin, Charles, car owner
 12. McMullin, Catherine
 10. Hamill, John, brick layer
   8. McCann, Samuel, leather cutter
   6. Geoghegan, M., rent agent

Hamilton's Court
Off High Street

Hamilton Place
Off Lagan Village Road

   1. McGee, Jas., basket maker
   3. McCartney, Margaret
   5. Roney, John
   7. Kelly, Samuel, coach maker
there is no 9
 11. Long, Wm., carpenter
 13. Flynn, Timothy, millwright
 15. Nolan, Wm., iron moulder
 17. Mains, Margaret
 19. Rainey, Hugh, boiler maker
 21. Johnston, Wm. John, engineer
 23. McCormick, Wm., glass bottle manufacturer, etc.
 25. McCready, David
 27. Craig, Alex., engine fitter
 29. Atkinson, Hugh, harbour constable

Hamilton Place West
Off Boundary Street

   1. McKenzie, Brothers, metal refiners
   2. Conn, Wm., smith's helper
   3. McCallion, Mrs., mill worker
   4. Smyth, Stephen, tailor
   5. McCormick, Hamilton, coachman
   7. Greenwood, Jas., whitesmith
   9. Bell, John, house painter
 10. McQuillan, Margaret
 11. Graham, Jane
 12. Magowan, Mich., pensioner
 13. Bradley, Mary
 14. Burns, John, van driver
 15. Armstrong, Mary
 17. Dillon, Eliza
 18. Green, Henry, carpenter
 19. Thompson, Thos., flax dresser
 20. Gilmore, Thomas
 21. Martin, William
 24. Taylor, Sarah
 25. Hamilton, Mary

Hamilton Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   3. Arnott & Co. - residence of young men
   5. Fleming, S. S., Northern Waggon Works and round timber merchant
   7. Female National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
   9. Jackson, James, printer
 11. Mills, Jane, laundress
 13. Kelly, Jane
 15. Sloan, John, boot maker
 17. Nash, Patrick, van driver
 19. Malone, Patrick, traveller
21 & 23. Dowie, Robert, fancy paper box manufacturer
there is no 25
 27. Magill, Catherine, spirit grocer
 29. Sinclair, Rose Ann, dress maker
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. O'Hanlon, Jane, lodging house keeper
 33. Taylor, Catherine
there is no 35
 37. Fetherstonhaugh, A. V., clerk
 39. Clements, Hanna, dress maker
 41. Vacant
              for Charley & Malcolm
                               __________

 46. Weir, John, handkerchief manufacturer
 44. Crawford, Alex., house and land agent and commissioner for taking affidavits
 42. Nichol, Jas., provision curer
 40. Moran, Edward, lithographic printer
 38. McAnally, B., saw sharper
 36. Williamson, Elizabeth, dress maker
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 34. Beggs, Agnes, dress maker
 32. Martin, Wm., house painter
 30. Branch of Franklin Street Collar Company
28 & 26. Hall, John, handkerchief manufacturer
there is no 24
 22. Colclough, Robert, jeweller
 20. Griffiths, Michael, manager Athenæum Billiard Club
 18. Rea, Esther, milliner
 16. Quinn, Patrick, glazier
..........Grace Street intersects
 14. Haughey, Christopher, bookkeeper
 12. O'Neill, Edward, compositor
 10. Magee, John, captain
   8. Armour, Samuel, seed store
6 & 4. Baxter, Robert, tinsmith

Hampden Street
Off Agnes Street

   1. Blair, James, carpenter
   3. Currans, Wm. James, draper
   5. Duff, James
..........Haldane Street intersects
   7. Nocker, Rebecca, clothier
   9. Lackey, John
 11. Knox, James, carter

Hampden Terrace
See Rugby Road

Hampden Villas
See Rugby Road

Hampstead
See Cavehill Road

Hampton
See Windsor

Hampton Terrace
See Lisburn Road

Hamptonville
See Ormeau Road

Hanna's Court
Off Shankhill Road
Nine small houses

Hanna's Lane
Peter's Hill to Greenland Street
Twelve small houses

Hanna's Place
Off Melbourne Street

5, 7 & 9. Houston, S., workshop
       Seven small houses

Hanna Street
Off York Street

1 & 3. Fox, Thos., side entrance
   5. Duffin, Henry, fitter
   7. Hanna, James
   9. Irwin, Andrew, boiler maker
 11. Gordon, Alex., seaman
 13. Lowry, John, seaman
 15. Kilner, William
 17. Wylie, Thos., store keeper
 19. Murphy, Thomas
 21. Kerr, Alex., porter
 23. Lucas, Jonathan
 25. Neill, William
 27. Larcom, Thos., Custom house officer
 29. McAtamney, Jas., plater
 31. McKnight, David, carter
 33. McCullough, Arthur, painter
 35. McKinstry, Thos., mechanic
 37. Cheney, Joseph, engine driver
 39. Canavan, Mrs., grocer
 41. Hanna, John, boot maker
 43. Murphy, Mrs.
 45. McMahon, Jas., fireman
 47. Templeton, Richard, fitter
 49. O'Toole, John, railway guard
 51. McLaughlin, Michael
 53. Robinson, D., pattern maker
 55. McKeever, John
 57. Girvin, John, fireman
 59. Caldwell, Wm., painter
 61. Maxwell, Jas., carpenter
 63. Ferguson, Elizabeth, grocer
 65. Wylie, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
                               __________

70 & 68. Foster, Jas., grocer
 66. Cole, Alex., painter
 64. Johnston, Henry
 62. Young, Stewart, engineer
 60. Aikin, James
 58. Finlay, Daniel
 56. McBride, David, pattern maker
 54. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
 52. Kane, John, carpenter
 50. Burns, Francis, bottler
 48. Burns & Co., bottlers and aerated water manufacturers
 46. McMullan, Patk., bookkeeper
 44. Anderson, William
 42. Burns & Co. - office
 40. Hickey, James
 38. Johnston, John, carpenter
 36. Rafferty, John, engineer
 34. Lavery, Daniel, fitter
..........Abbey Street West intersects
 32. Scott, Jas., grocer
 30. Perry, G., harbour constable
 28. Miller, Robert
 26. McMeehan, Thos., seaman
 24. Paisley, Peter, captain
 22. Corry, Andrew
 20. McKibbin, William
 18. Irwin, Jas., engine driver
 16. White, S., harbour constable
 14. Dowds, George
 12. Burland, Henry, caulker
 10. Patterson, Joseph
   8. Resker, Mrs.
   6. Hill, Jas., engineer
   4. Gibson, Mrs.
   2. Hill, Samuel, engine driver

Hanover Street
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

   1. McKenna, Stephen, spirit merchant - side door
   3. Patterson, Mrs.
   5. Morgan, Mrs.
   7. Graham, Hugh, carpenter
   9. McMahon, Felix
 11. Johnston, James, gardener
 13. Blakeley, David, porter
 15. Lunn, Wm. J., horse shoer
 17. Donaghy, James, painter
 19. Gray, James
 21. Serridge, J., clerk
 23. Courtnay, Miss, shirt maker
 25. Cummick, S., carpenter
there is no 27
 29. Boyd, David, carpenter
 31. Dougan, Mrs.
 33. Easton, Samuel
 35. Stewart, Thomas
 37. Watson, Thomas
 39. Wiley, John, mechanic
 41. McConaghy, Peter, shoe maker
 43. Hughes, Mrs.
 45. Richardson, Mrs., dealer
 47. Duff, Samuel, bread server
 49. McCrory, Bernard, pensioner
 51. McDonald, Archibald, porter
 53. Woods, Alfred, tuner of music
 55. McWilliams, James, cork manufacturer
..........Wall Street intersects
 57. Mulholland, James, grocer and publican
 59. Frazer, Wm., draper
 61. Gray, John, mechanic
 63. Armour, R., staff sergeant Antrim Rifles
 65. Ross, Mrs. Agnes
 67. Drain, George, tailor
 69. McPeak, Robert, printer
 71. George, James, grocer
..........Unity Street intersects
 73. Leonard, M., mechanic
 75. McClure, Robert, traveller
 77. Gray, Miss
 79. Horner, George, stone cutter
 81. Robinson, S., saddler
..........Tyrone Street intersects
 83. Townsley, A., grocer
 85. Phillips, Thomas, manager
 87. Pettigrew, Daniel, mechanic
 89. Murray, Miss, dress maker
                               __________

 94. Knox, James, carpenter
 92. McErlean, E., painter
 90. Reilly, John, clothier
 88. Coulter, Jas., sexton, Carlisle Memorial Church
 86. Malcolm, William, foreman builder
 84. Lawther, Alexander
 82. Dougan, M., cabinet maker
 80. Martin, Margaret
 78. Hamilton, Mrs.
 76. Martin, Wm. John, clerk
 74. Harvey, John, brick layer
 72. Luke, W. J., provision merchant
 70. Gordon, Thos., cabinet maker
 68. Redington, Mrs.
 66. Cunningham, T., coachman
 64. Valentine, Wm., water inspector
 62. McFarland, John, linen measurer
 60. Canning, J., foreman cutter
 58. Moore, Alex., chandler
..........Wall Street intersects
 56. Morrison, H., porter
 54. Thompson, Mrs.
 52. Hanna, James, chandler
 50. Tilley, Mrs. E.
 48. Madden, Edward, mechanic
 46. Montgomery, Wm., salesman
 44. Waterson, James, picture framer
 42. Parke, George, brass moulder
 40. McClure, William, saddler
 38. Maguire, John
 36. McKeown, P., boot maker
 34. Farnon, Mrs.
 32. Ervin, Samuel, tailor
 30. Clarke, Robert, pork buyer
 28. Kennedy, William, tailor
there is no 26
 24. Boyd, S. H., bookkeeper
 22. McLaine, David, timber dealer
 20. Thorburn, Mrs.
there is no 18
 16. Atkinson, Miss, dress maker
 14. Todd, Thomas, carpenter
 12. Molyneaux, S., clerk
 10. Kerr, Robert, carpenter
   8. Tully, Robert, tailor
   6. Finlay, William, carpenter
   4. Campbell, John, pastry baker

Hardinge Street
Off North Queen Street

   2. Irwin, J., grocer
   4. Brown, Robt., waste dealer
   6. Loughlin, Patrick
   8. Waste, James, fireman
 10. Hughes, James
 12. McDonnell, William, sawyer
14 & 16. Comersford, P., carter
18 & 20. National School - Hugh McIlwee, teacher
 22. Stafford, Mrs.
 24. McKenna, Patrick
 26. McCann, John
 28. Kelly, Patrick
 30. McWilliams, Patrick, fireman
 32. Hickey, Owen, flax dresser
 34. McLarnon, John, dealer
 36. Molloy, J., timber merchant
 38. McCrudden, Charles
 40. McClure, William, painter
 42. McCleery, Annie, dealer
 44. Dowling, Mrs., weaver
 46. Wilson, Mrs., weaver
 48. Keenan, John, goods porter
..........Fountain Street North intersects
 50. Connolly, B., iron dresser
 52. Griffen, William
 54. Hunter, Eliza, spinner
 56. Girvine, Robert, groom
..........Hardinge Court intersects
 58. Mulholland, John, carpenter
 60. Irwin, Samuel
 62. McAlister, Alexander
 64. Kerr, John
 66. Beggin, James
 68. Magowan, John
 70. Call, Michael, dealer
 72. Small, James, car owner
 74. Hagan, Henry
 76. Maginness, Patk., flax dresser
 78. McKenna, James
 80. Humes, Mrs.
 82. O'Neill, Mrs.
 84. McBride, Mrs.
 86. Molloy, Patrick
..........Ludlow Street intersects
                              __________

117. McMullin, Hugh, shoe maker
115. Johnston, Alex., fireman
113. Grant, Neal, pig dealer
111. Blain, James
109. Richardson, James
107. Ward, Hugh
105. Hughes, Mrs. Neal
103. McKay, John, shoe maker
101. Shaw, John
 99. Blain, Andrew, overseer
 97. McClelland, Andrew, carter
 95. Dougherty, Mrs.
 93. Sherry, Bernard
 91. Scott, Miss Jane, weaver
 89. Charters, David
 87. Thompson, James, harbour constable
 85. Hugh, Neal
 83. Dornan, Philip
 81. Miskimmins, Fr., mechanic
 79. Fitzpatrick, Alex.
 77. McCrudden, John
 75. Kernohan. Wm.
 73. Keenan, James, flax dresser
 71. Moan, James
 69. Gillen, James
 67. Connor, James
 65. McCool, William
 63. McCracken, William, ham dresser
 61. Mallon, James, flax dresser
 59. Morris, John
 57. Smyth, Peter
 55. Graham, Charles, carter
 53. Porter, John
 51. Murphy, Patrick
 49. McWilliams, James
 47. Bryers, Thomas
 45. Rodgers, John
 43. Reavey, William
 41. Neill, John, carter
 39. O'Neill, Mary, doffing mistress
 37. Neill, Alex., carter
 35. O'Neill, Mrs.
 33. McRoberts, John, boiler maker
 31. Magill, James, flax dresser
 29. Simpson, William
 27. Moan, Patrick
 25. McCush, Michael
 23. Shaw, John
 21. Liddy, John, pavior
 19. Stafford, Charles
 17. Hannon, Robert
 15. McKenna, Mrs.
there is no 13
 11. Mullin, James, sawyer
   9. Keenan, Mrs.
   7. Liddy, Edward
5, 3 & 1. Donnelly, John - side doors

Harland Street
Off Newtownards Road

                              Ballymacarrett
   2. Ledgerwood, John, storeman
   4. Montgomery, John, engine driver
   6. Starrett, John, blacksmith
   8. McCormack, John, gardener
 10. McLean, David, carpenter
 12. Anderson, Mrs.
 14. McBride, John, carpenter
 16. Small, William
 18. Young, James, shoe maker
 20. Stevenson, Alex., porter
 22. Ferguson, James, ship builder
 24. Robinson, Robert, iron ship builder
 26. Curran, James, fireman
 28. Houston, Jas., shipwright
..........Clonallon Street intersects
 30. McMorran, Wm.
 32. Girvan, Robt., gardener
 34. Anderson, John, blacksmith

Harmony Place
See Dublin Road

Harmony Street
Off Dublin Road

   1. McKnight, Mrs.
   3. Evans, John, carpenter
..........Little Brunswick Street intersects
                               __________

 20. McKee, Alex., shirt front manufacturer
 18. Wilson, Alex., store keeper
 16. Niblock, Patrick, foreman printer
 14. Furphy, Samuel, bookkeeper
 12. Timbey, Robert, printer
 10. Bratten, Hugh, fireman
   8. Hamilton, Jas., constable to society for prevention of cruelty to animals
   6. Peel, Mrs.
   4. Murray, Wm., waiter
   2. Gilroy, Wm., plumber and gasfitter - side door

Harper's Court
Off Curtis Street

Hartley Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Walker, Thomas - hall door
there is no 3
   5. Hutchinson, John, paper cutter
   7. Duff, Hugh, painter
   9. Bailie, William John, clerk
 11. Crow, Mrs.
 13. Belshaw, James, stone cutter
 15. Blair, William, carpenter
 17. Thompson, Wm., stone cutter
 19. Taggart, Mrs. M.
 21. Bailie, W. J., carpenter
 23. Blondon, Mrs.
 25. Bunting, Thomas, tenter
 27. Ruddy, Robert, stone cutter
 29. Risk, James, carpenter
 31. Kelly, William, brick layer
 33. McCoo, James, shoe maker
 35. Connor, William, gasfitter and tinsmith
 37. Peebles, Sarah
 39. Boyd, John, carpenter
 41. Boyd, John, carpenter
 43. Murray, Michael, carpenter
 45. Doggart, Robert, stone cutter
 47. Bailie, Robt., foreman stone cutter
 49. Ewing, George, moulder
 51. Dougherty, Robert, mariner
 53. Adams, Mrs.
 55. Nelson, Thomas, stone cutter
 57. Travers, Mark, steward
 59. Trodden, E., carpenter
 61. Alexander, James
                              __________

 66. Johnston, James, carpenter
 64. Moore, Henry, painter
 62. Millar, Joseph, stone cutter
 60. Moore, William, chandler
 58. Gibson, Ann
 56. Carlisle, Esther
 54. Leiper, James, stone cutter
 52. McErlean, M., van driver
 50. Mercer, James, gilder
 48. Kerr, Samuel, moulder
 46. Logan, Andrew, stone cutter
 44. Moore, Thomas, cutter
 42. McConnell, James, gilder
 40. Hanna, John, mechanic
 38. McAleenan, James, carpenter
 36. Nelson, H., stone cutter
 34. Brown, Hugh, stone cutter
 32. Morrison, Alexander, spout maker
 30. Kelly, John, packer
there is no 28
 26. Lockhart, Falls, brass founder
 24. McNally, Mrs.
 22. Beck, Mrs.
 20. Bryson, Samuel, post office pensioner
 18. Hanna, William, carpenter
 16. Taylor, Robert, riveter
 14. McDowell, John, smith
 12. Leckey, John, cabinet maker
 10. Thompson, Wm., van driver
   8. McCurry, Francis, carpenter
   6. Dougan, Edward, boot closer
   4. Gervie, John, shoe maker
   2. Cash, William, mechanic

Hartrick Place
[Late Hartrick Court]
Off Annette Street

   1. Walsh, Robert, carter
   2. Williamson, Mathew, painter
   3. Meneely, David, helper
   4. Kennedy, James, carpenter
   5. Overend, James, carpenter
   6. Corbett, David, railway guard
   7. McCarroll, James, carter
   8. Chapman, Mrs.

Hartwell Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Carolan, John, carpenter
   3. Bunting, Archd., linen lapper
   5. Robinson, James, engraver
   7. Erskine, Mrs.
   9. Lamont, Hugh
 11. Loughran, Ed., carpenter
 13. Spence, George, gasfitter
 15. Lamb, John, baker
 17. Middleton, John, sailor
 19. Connolly, John, commercial traveller
 21. McMoran, Samuel, carpenter
 23. Rice, James, baker
                               __________

 26. Brown, Robt., ship carpenter
 24. Burns, Philip, moulder
 22. Crawford, Samuel, sawyer
 20. Purvis, Oliver
 18. Saunderson, William
 16. Hooke, Robert, brass finisher
 14. Montgomery, Hugh, miller
 12. Oswald, Usher, clerk
 10. Magin, William, baker
   8. Marshall, Miss

Hastings Street
Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Sutcliffe, William, spindle and flyer works
   3. Burnby, Mary
   5. Gowdy, James, traveller
   7. Hodgkinson, William, mill furnisher
   9. McDowell, Thomas, steward
                              __________

 24. Dumigan, Matilda, bag sewer
 22. Irwin, Robert, packer
 20. Williamson, David, power loom tenter
 18. Woods, John, carpenter
 16. Gordon, William, cork cutter
 14. Hill, Wm. John, stone cutter
 12. Malcolm, William, & Co., engineers
 12. Riddle, Malcolm, & Co., bobbin manufacturers
 10. Stewart, James, timber merchant
       McNally, John, marble works
   8. Cooke, James, cattle dealer
   6. Dunn, William, commission agent
   4. Hodgkinson, William
   2. Melville, S. - side door

Havelock Place
Havelock Street to Ormeau Street

                           Havelock Cottage
       Johnston, Saml., blacksmith

Havelock Street
Ormeau Road to Vernon Street

   1. Thompson, James, & Sons, linen warehouse
..........Havelock Place intersects
   3. Cheyne, Nelson
   5. Ramsay, Sinclair, draper
   7. Armstrong, Thomas, buyer
   9. Bell, William, cutter
 11. McKee, Mrs.
                               __________

   6. McCardle, Mrs.
   4. Bruntz, Francis, clothier
   2. Stanard, John, iron monger

Havelock View
Vernon Street to Lake Street

       Magill, Arthur, grocer
       Arthur, Lutton, traveller
       Wilkinson, Wm., upholsterer
       Morrison, Samuel, draper

Hazelfield Cottage
Off Hampden Street

       Molloy, Jos., drawing master

Hemsworth Street
McTier Street to Agnes Street

1 & 3. Boyd, John, grocer and spirit dealer
   5. Elliott, T., grocer and spirit dealer
   7. Bethell, T., spirit dealer
9 & 11. Anderson, T., pawn broker
13 & 15. Hemsworth Street National School
 17. Clark, Mrs., grocer
 19. Scott, Richard, weaver
 21. Weir, Margt., factory worker
 23. Paterson, Mary Ann, dress maker
                              __________

140 & 138. Agnew, Mrs., spirit dealer
136. Officer, John, dealer
134. Bowden, James, sawyer
132. Martin, John, van driver
130. Watson, Ann, nursery maid
128. Crothers, Patrick
126. McClintock, Samuel
124. Murray, Samuel, painter
122. Allen, E., brick layer
120. McKeay, William, miller
118. Maginness, James, stock keeper
116. Carson, Robert, porter
114. Hickland, Jas., grocer and draper
112. Wallace, Thomas, clerk
there is no 110
108. Nesbitt, Wm. John
106. Beatty, Robt., bleacher
104. Thompson, Hensie, traveller
102. Abernethy, Samuel, colour sergeant Antrim Rifles
100. Smyth, Hanna, mill worker
 98. McLean, James, brick layer
 96. Johnston, Ann J.
 94. Downie, John, salesman
 92. Glencross, Mary
 90. Wicklow, Thomas
 88. Adams, Robert
 86. Wicklow, John
 84. Moore, William
 82. Beatty, Thomas
 80. O'Prey, Thomas
 78. Minniece, David
 76. Richmond, John, shoe maker
 74. Ross, Thomas, van driver
 72. Stutton, Mrs.
 70. Peel, Mark
 68. McBride, Wm. John
 66. McClurg, William
 64. Wilson, John, fireman
 62. Dougan, Arthur
 60. Hall, Edward, carter
 58. York, Edmund, street inspector
 56. Culbert, James, carter
 54. Harvey, John, baker
52 & 50. Adams, John, grocer
..........Malvern Street intersects
there is no 48
 46. Greer, James
 44. Marquis, Mathew, tailor
 42. Shaw, Robert, stone cutter
there is no 40
 38. Courtney, Hugh, brick layer
 36. Larmour, Bennett, carpenter
 34. Lilbourne, Alex., carpenter
 32. Barr, John, fitter
 30. Connoll, Wm., brick layer
 28. Beatty, David, porter
 26. Houston, Mrs.
 24. Gibson, James, carpenter
 22. Irvine, Samuel
..........Hopeton Street intersects
 20. McGowan, John, carpenter
 18. Graham, Margaret, carpet maker
 16. Mahon, James, carpenter
 14. Fullerton, James, canvasser for books
 12. Warwick, John, sawyer
 10. Stewart, Joseph, baker
   8. Murdoch, Robert, baker
   6. Conlon, James, bread server

Henrietta Street
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   3. Sherrard, John, aerated water manufacturer
   5. McConnell, James, sawyer
   7. McAuley, James, flax buyer
   9. Smith, James, draper
..........Grace Street intersects
 11. Brown, Moses, grocer
 13. McCracken, Ann
 15. McIlroy, Ann, mill worker
 17. Mitchell, John, plasterer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 19. Reilly, Edward, tailor
 21. Crooks, John, waiter
 23. Toner, Margaret
 25. Dyer, John, brick layer
 27. Robinson, Wm. J., grocer
                               __________

 32. Maglone, John, house carpenter
 30. Cuming, Wm., coach trimmer
 28. O'Connor, John, bottler
 26. Lenaghan, Mary, upholstress
 24. Carlisle, John
 22. McCourt, David, brick layer
 20. White, Ann Jane
 18. Cummins, Thomas, porter
 16. McCormick, Robert, boot maker
 14. Mateer, John, coach wheeler
 12. Smith, Jeremiah, salesman
..........Catherine Street intersects
 10. Steed, James, grocer
   8. McGrogan, Bernard, hotel porter

Henry's Lane
Off Little Henry Street
Three small houses

Henry Place
Off Clifton Street

       Johnston, Alex., caretaker, New Burying Ground

Henry Square
Off Green Street

   9. Dunlop, Robert - yard and stables
 13. Mulberry, Ann
 15. Cullen, Mary
 17. Owens, John, railway porter
19 & 21. Briggs, Thos., dairy
                              __________

 12. Johnston, Martha
 10. Magee, Mary Jane
   6. Johnston, Ann
   2. Thompson, Thos., carpenter

Henry Street
[Right Side]
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Byrne, Thomas, builder
   3. Duddy, John, spirit dealer
   7. B. & E. McHugh's young men's boarding establishment
9 & 11. Biggar, Jos. G., M.P., provision merchant
 13. Killen, William, provision merchant
 15. Hopkinson, Edward, spirit dealer
..........Nelson Street intersects
17 & 19. Hamilton Bros., agents for Messrs. Fletcher, Burrows, & Co., Atherton Collieries, near Manchester; and for Messrs. Lismahagow & Longlee Coal Co., 145 St. Vincent, Glasgow
 21. Cowan, James, cork manufacturer
 23. Haslett, J. & J. - oil stores
 29. Shannon, Mrs.
 31. Finlay, Russell, carpenter
 33. McCormick, Jno., spirit dealer
..........Little York Street intersects
 35. McMillan, Sam., pawn broker
39 & 41. Williamson, H. W. & Co., provision merchants - stores
..........York Street intersects
       York Street Flaxspinning Co. (Limited), managing directors, O. B. Graham, J.P., chairman; R. H. Reade, Robt. Porter; and Wm. Moffat, secretary
                                [ Left Side ]
132. Malone, John, side door
130. McGowan, J., ship carpenter
128. Kelly, Hugh, R.I.C.
126. Smith, Wm., spinning master
124. Whiteside, Mrs., grocer
..........McCleery Street intersects
122. Murphy, Robt., carpenter
120. Service, Mrs., weaver
118. Dickson, Mrs.
116. Thompson, Wm., seaman
114. Devlin, Mrs.
..........North Hill Street intersects
112. Marshall, Robt., whitesmith
110. Killips, Mrs.
108. Robinson, Mrs.
106. Rodgers, Charles
104. Shaw, John, missionary
102. Marsh, John, seaman
100. Finlay, Isaac, harbour constable
 98. Norwood, Jas., moulder
 96. Robinson, Robt., coachman
 94. Gormley, Andrew
 92. Craig, Joseph
 90. Murray, David
 88. Denison, G., hackle maker
 86. Douglas, Alex., fireman
 84. Higgins, Mrs.
 82. Nicholl, Mark, mechanic
 80. Fitzsimons, Henry, seaman
 78. Henry, Patrick, grocer
..........Isabella Street intersects
 76. Hudson, John, seaman
 74. Savage, Wm., tailor
 72. Gibson, Ann
 70. Gault, Mrs., confectioner
 68. Buchannan, Robt., seaman
..........Southwell Street intersects
 66. McMurray, Thos., sail maker
 64. Mills, Alex., plater
 62. Neill, Alex., yarn dresser
 60. Lyle, Robt., master mariner
..........Molyneux Street intersects
 58. Walker, Mrs.
 56. Brackenridge, Mrs.
54 & 52. Hunter, Ann Jane, grocer
..........Wensley Street intersects
50 & 48. Fry, John, spirit dealer
..........York Street intersects
 46. Williamson, H. W. & Co., provision merchants
..........Little York Street intersects
 44. Gordon, Jane, pawn broker
 42. Bailie, Joseph, confectioner
 49. (40) Callan, Miss, dress maker
 38. Cooper, James, plumber and gasfitter
..........Little Henry Street intersects
 36. Crawford, Thomas
 34. Boyd, Robert J., smith
there is no 32
 28. Shields, Thomas, manager lithographic department - Marcus Ward & Co.'s
 26. Connor, Mrs.
 24. Leck, William
 22. McCloskey, David, spirit dealer
12, 10 & 8. Mayne Brothers, grain stores and stables
   6. Anderson, James
   4. Agnew, Wm., coal merchant

Henry Street Little
Off Henry Street

   1. Toal, Mary Ann
there is no 3
   5. Finnick, Rachael, washer woman
   7. Marshall, Hugh, tailor
   9. Donnelly, Sarah
 11. Gray, Robert
 13. Freebairn, John
 15. Clarke, Mrs.
 17. McClune, John, carter
 19. Mulligan, William
 21. Adams, William, riveter
..........James' Square intersects
 23. Calvert, Arthur
 25. Crilly, William, fireman
                              __________

 28. Barr, Mrs.
 26. Nelson, William
 24. Barr, Thomas, ship carpenter
 22. Dougherty, Mary
 20. Hogg, James, rigger
 18. Holmes, George
 16. Edgar, William
 14. Maxwell, Mary
 12. McCune, John, miller
..........Henry's Lane intersects
 10. Reid, John
   8. Hanna, John, carter
   6. Loughridge, Rose Ann
   4. Black, Robert
   2. Bell, John - hall door

Herbert Street
Off Crumlin Road

   5. Butler, Patrick, dealer
   7. Duffy, James, flax dresser
   9. Magee, Sarah
                              __________

 10. Johnston, Robt., flax dresser
   8. MacNamara, John, flax dresser
   6. Shanks, James

Hercules Place
Castle Place to Hercules Street

1 & 3. Stokesberry, Wm. & Son, butchers
   5. Rooney, James, butcher
   7. Cooney, James, butcher
   9. Davey, Arthur, butcher
 11. McKee, Patrick, butcher
there is no 13
 15. Davey, John, butcher
 17. McNamee, John, confectioner
17½. Branagh, Patrick, butcher
 19. McMahon, Margaret, butcher
 21. Moore, Hugh, butcher
 23. Moore, Samuel, butcher
 25. Russell, L., straw bonnet maker, milliner and leech importer
 27. Foley, Daniel, butcher
 29. Hanlon, Sarah, butcher
 31. Burns, James, butcher
                               __________

 22. Boyd, Martin, clothier
20 & 18. Taylor, George, clothier
 16. Fulton, Wm., saddler and harness maker
..........Boyd's Court intersects
14 & 12. McAllister, Patk., spirit dealer
 10. O'Hare, J. & J., wholesale wine, spirit merchants
   8. Berry, Henry, clothier
6 & 4. Ulster Examiner office - C. J. Dempsey, manager
   2. Provincial Bank - John Findlater, manager

Hercules Street
Hercules Place to North Street

   1. Boyd, Martin, clothier
   3. Tohill, George, butcher
   5. Davey, James, butcher
   7. Mooney, Patrick, butcher
   9. McNamee, John, clothes dealer
 11. Burns, James, butcher
 13. Davey, Loughlin, butcher
 15. Murdock, John, cork cutter
15½. Marley, Stephen, stores
 17. Brannagh, David, butcher, army, navy contractor
there is no 19
 21. Cavanagh, James, butcher and cattle dealer
 23. Brierley, John, butcher
 25. Davey, Catherine, butcher
there is no 27
 29. Maginnis, John, hide, wool and sheepskin dealer
 31. Hamilton, Robert, butcher
 33. Dinnen, John, butcher
 35. Megarry, William, butcher
 37. Neary, Denis, butcher
there is no 39
 41. Burke, Mary, butcher
43, 45 & 47. Brannagh, Daniel, butcher and cattle salesman
 49. Parker, Susan, butcher
 51. McSourley, John, butcher
 53. McAravey, James, butcher
 55. McManus, Patrick, butcher
 57. Thomas, Joseph, butcher
..........Round Entry intersects
 59. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 61. Robinson, John, butcher
63 & 65. Moore, Cath., butcher
 69. Stokesberry, Patrick, butcher
 71. Cahoon, John, fruit and onion dealer
 73. Murphy, James, butcher
 75. McAnally, Patrick, butcher
there is no 77
 79. Neeson, Bernard, butcher
 81. Morell, John, butcher
 83. Williamson, Wm., butcher
there is no 85 or 87
 89. Reid & Kyle, iron mongers and hardware merchants
 91. Clarke, James H., butcher
 93. George, John, butcher
 95. Magovern, John, butcher
 97. Gregg, Greenfield, fruit dealer
99 & 101. Murtagh, George, side entrances
                              __________

 88. Tate, Robert, chandler
 86. Constabulary Barrack
 84. Williamson, Bros., tanners and curriers. green hide and leather merchants
 82. Barron, Humphrey, soap and candle manufacturer
 80. Reid, Thos., dealer in fancy pigeons
 78. Palfryman, Wm., saw maker and repairer
 76. Moore, Selina, cork cutter
74 & 72. Barnes, Jeremiah, basket manufacturer
 70. O'Hara, Owen, grocer
 68. Burney, J. R., butter, egg and provision merchant
 66. Burns, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
64 & 62. Gordon, Thos., butcher and cattle salesman
60 & 58. Moore, Catherine, furniture dealer
 56. McKeown, Michael, saw maker and repairer
54 & 52. Hughes, James, cork cutter
 50. Burns, William, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Torrens' Market intersects
 48. Fleming, Margaret, fruiterer
46, 44 & 42. McCullough, James, nail manufacturer
 40. Mackay, John, fancy bird dealer and foreign bird importer
 38. McEntee, Francis, grocer
..........Torrens' Row intersects
 36. Johnston, John, painter and picture framer
 34. Corr, Bernard, green grocer
there is no 32 or 30
 28. Magee, Jane, green grocer
there is no 26
 24. Girvan, John, general tinsmith and mill worker
..........Law's Court intersects
 22. Spira, C., picture framer, etc.
 20. Linn, James, spirit dealer
 18. Campbell, Jane, grocer
 16. Barber, Margaret
..........McCoubrey's Entry intersects
there is no 14
 12. Mellon, Francis, shoe maker
 10. Fulling, Andrew, cork cutter
   8. Savage, James, chandler
..........John's Court intersects
   6. Hamilton, Richd., cork cutter
   4. Loughran, Chas., hair dresser
   2. Byrne, John, spirit dealer

Herd's Court
Off Coates Street
Three small houses

Heron's Row
Off Beresford Street
Eight small houses

Hertford Place
See Dublin Road

Hertford Street
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. McWilliams, Samuel, fitter
   3. Stokes, Mrs., midwife
   5. Walker, Wm., porter
   7. Anderson, George, stucco plasterer
   9. Bell, James, baker
   1. (11) Hutchins, Henry, custom house officer
                               __________

 16. Mortimer, Thomas, servant
 14. Keown, James
 12. McKittrick, James
 10. Armstrong, Francis, servant
   8. Conlon, Ellen, weaver
   6. Magee, J., printer
4 & 2. Brown, William - side entrance

Hibernia Place
See Lisburn Road

Hibernia Terrace
See Lisburn Road

High Street
Castle Place to Victoria Street

   1. Green, Forster, & Co., tea and coffee dealers and wholesale grocers
..........Hodgson's Entry intersects
   3. Reis, C. L., & Co., jewellers and dealers in electro plate
   3. Galbraith, Robt., hair dresser and perfumer and baths (first floor)
   5. Wilson, Charles A., agent for the Indiarubber, Guttapercha and Telegraph Works Company Limited
   7. Gribben, Edward, watch maker and dealer in foreign money
   "   Gribben, Wm., jeweller
9 & 11. Mitchell, John K., hosier, glover and outfitter
..........Crown Entry intersects
 13. McBlain & Co., tea, wine and spirit merchants and family grocers
15 & 17. Hanson, W. M. & Co., merchant tailors and outfitters
 19. Plimmer, T. (Ulster Photographic Institute) (second floor)
   "   Harrison, Mrs., servants' registry office
   "   Harrison, Henry, commission agent (first floor)
 21. Neill, John R., watch, chronometer and clock maker, jeweller, silversmith and optician; agent for the United Kingdom Provident Institution
 23. Green, J. R. & Co. (China Tea House)
..........Wilson's Court intersects
25 & 27. Pim, E. & W., tea dealers, wine importers, family grocers and insurance agents
 29. Bell, Joseph, architect (first floor)
   "   Todd, Henry, & Co., commission merchants and accountants
   "   Busby, John, commission merchant (second floor)
 29. MacCallum, H., practical watch and clock maker
   "   Purdon, R. J., commission merchant
   "   Shaw, Martin, estates agent, accountant, auditor, etc.
   "   Copeland, J., photographer (Dublin & Belfast Photographic Co.) (third floor)
 31. Watson, Henderson, Lester, & Co. (The Globe), drapers, haberdashers, etc.
..........Joy's Entry intersects
 33. Wheeler and Whitaker, apothecaries & chemists, (Belfast Apothecaries Hall)
   "   Wheeler & Co., office & depot for aerated waters
   "   Warren, R. A., agent Midland Railway (first floor)
       Spiller, Daniel Frederick, jun., Solicitor, agent for the Edinburgh Life Assurance Co. (second floor)
       Rainy, W. J., engraver, (third floor)
 35. Watson, Henderson, Lester & Co. (The Globe), boot and shoe warehousemen
37 & 39. Neil, J. H. & Co., merchant tailors, clothiers and hatters
 41. Robb, John & Co. (Magazine of Fashions)
 43. Robb, John, & Co. (Economic Drapery)
45 & 47. Arnold, J. & J. A., woollen drapers, clothiers and hatters
 49. Shaw, Robert, hair cutter, perfumer & wig maker
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 51. Holywood & Donnelly, wine merchants & tobacconists
 53. Totton, Jane, baby linen warehouse
 55. Newton, Wilson & Co., sewing machine manufacturers
..........Hamilton's Court intersects
 59. Patterson, Richard, & Co., manufacturing and general wholesale and retail ironmongers
 61. Cleland, Andrew S., manufacturing stationer, account book maker, lithographer and printer by steam power
 63. Curley, Francis, woollen draper and outfitter (first floor)
   "   Wheeler & Wilson, sewing machine manufacturers
 65. Henderson, D. S., goldsmith, watch maker and manufacturer of hair jewellery
 67.Robinson, Wm. A., stock and share broker and accountant
 69. Lowry, Joseph, commission agent, district agent for the North British and Mercantile Insurance Co.
 71. Campbell, James, solicitor
 71. Macassey, L. L., architect & engineer (second floor)
   "   Addy, Edward J. L., agent for North British Railway Co.
 73. Sutherland, Alex., hatter
 75. Stubbs, mercantile and trade protection offices, Pearce, Charles, manager
 77. Reid, Wm., general draper, haberdasher, hosier and milliner
..........Church Lane intersects
 79. McCullough, William, merchant tailor and hatter
 81. Humphrey, V. L. & Co., commission and insurance agents (first floor)
   "   Martin, Thomas S., commission agent (first floor
   "   Greeves, J. & J. M., Forth River Mill, Offices, (first floor)
   "   Orr, Edward, accountant, agent for British and Irish Trade Protection Society (second floor)
   "   Belfast Licensed Vintners' Association, secretary, James Aird
   "   Aird, James, rent agent
   "   Glen, H. G., photographer (third floor)
       St. George's Church - Rev. W. McIlwaine, D.D., incumbent
 83. Eglinton and Winton, Hotel - Mrs. Mantell, proprietor
 85. Harbinson, J. F., & Co., jewellers, watch makers, etc.
       Albert Memorial
       Spackman, William, & Son, hatters and outfitters
                              __________

102. Moore, Francis M., chronometer and practical watch maker, nautical instrument maker, optician, etc., Belfast and 23 Eden Quay, Dublin
100. Vacant
 98. McLorinan, Chas., glass and china warehouse
96 & 94. Vacant
 92. Silo, C. (Café Albert)
 90. Side door to Café Albert
 88. Hogg, Robert, & Co. (Staffordshire warehouse) glass, china and earthenware establishment
86 & 84. Lynas, Robert, & Co., glass and china warehouse
 82. Bowman, Johnston, watch maker, jeweller & optician
 80. Keenan, Thos., rope, twine and cordage manufacturer and coal merchant
 78. Black, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
..........Skipper Street intersects
 76. Gibson, Wm., boot and shoe manufacturer
 74. Phillips, Edward, patent medicine, perfumery and general druggist
72 & 70. McCullough, J., merchant tailor, woollen draper and hatter
68 & 66. Campbell, Jas., millinery warehouse
 64. Houseman, J., merchant tailor
 62. Neill, E., gun maker and fishing tackle warehouse
60 & 58. Greenfield, John, wholesale & retail hosier and haberdasher
 56. Keegan, James F., wine and spirit merchant and rectifying distiller
 54. Currie, John, & Co., iron mongers and hardware merchants
there is no 52
 50. Boyd Brothers, boot manufacturers
 48. Woods, Jas., & Co., woollen drapers, hatters and outfitters
 46. Lowry, J., practical watch and clock maker, etc.
44 & 42. Harkness, Jas., glass, china and delf warehouse
 40. National Bank (branch office) - R. F. Kennedy, manager
..........Sugar House Entry intersects
 38. Hanna, John, silk mercer, (The Ladies' Emporium)
 36. Moore, James, account book maker, stationer and lithographic printer
34, 32 & 30. McGee, John G., & Co., (Pantechnetheca) merchant tailors, clothiers and general outfitters, hatters, robe and gown makers, masonic jewellers, etc.
 28. Matier, Sands, & Co., carpet, damask, room paper and general house furnishing warehouse
26½. McGee, John G., & Co., Ulster coat and India rubber warehouse
..........Bridge Street intersects
 26. Patterson, Robert, & Sons, iron mongers (established 1786), hardware and mill furnishing warehouse
24 & 22. McKenzie & McMullen (Scotch House), woollen drapers, silk mercers and haberdashers
..........Orr's Entry intersects
 20. Matthews, Brothers, wholesale and family grocers
 18. Canning Brothers, merchant tailors
..........Graham's Entry intersects
 16. Steel & Sons, manufacturing jewellers, watch & clock makers, opticians, etc.
 14. Albion Cloth Co., merchant tailors and outfitters
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 12. Thornton & Co., waterproof, airproof, india rubber and guttapercha manufacturers
 10. Corbett, E. & A., millinery and mantle warehouse
   8. Murney, Henry, & Son, tea warehouse, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, wine merchants and importers of gun powder
6 & 4. Gilmore, William, tea dealer, wine and spirit merchant
   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - N. MacVicar Gourlie, secretary

Hilland Street
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Arnold, Joseph, boot maker
   3. Greer, Alex., letter carrier
   5. Elliott, James
   7. Kane, John, plasterer
   9. Beattie, Joseph
 11. Linton, William J., printer
 13. Courtney, Thomas
 15. Turner, John
 17. Steele, William
 15. Lindsay, Samuel
 17. Sloan, James, pensioner (strange numbering)
 19. Hannah, Matthew, tenter
 21. Calwell, James
 23. Peel, James
 25. Murdie, Charles, yarn dresser
 27. Lowry, Catherine
 29. Beggs, William
 31. Smith, George
 33. Beattie, William, pensioner
..........Tierney Street intersects
 35. Ferguson, Mrs., grocer
 37. Moore, Thomas, fireman
 39. McAdam, Hugh, smith
 41. Heaney, James
 43. Gillanders, John
 45. Martin, James
 47. Lane, Francis
 49. Gallaher, John
 51. Johnston, Robert
 53. Wilson, John
 55. Johnston, John
 57. Carswell, William
 59. Taggart, William, coachman
 61. Cunningham, Mrs.
 63. Johnston, James, carter
 65. Paisley, Thos., hammer man
 67. Rea, Samuel
 69. Buchanan, Robt., brick layer
 71. Gibson, Henry, tailor
 73. Heaney, John
                              __________

 78. Lonsdale, Thomas William, dairyman
 76. Watson, John
 74. Clements, Robert
 72. Bruce, Stewart
 70. Crymble, John
 68. Waring, John
 66. Murphy, Mrs.
 64. Jones, Charles
there is no 62
 60. Quinn, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, Mrs.
 56. Robinson, Edwd., flax dresser
 54. McArthur, Richard
 52. Kennedy, Alexander
 50. Scott, Mrs.
 48. Morrison, Wm., bread server
 46. McClenahan, Jas., plasterer
 44. Mulholland, Robert
 42. Colvin, Mrs.
 40. Stewart, Wm. J., porter
 38. Johnston, Mary, washer
 36. Brunt, Mrs.
34 & 32. Black, Henry, grocer
 30. McIlwaine, Robt., porter
 28. Shaw, John
 26. Dickey, Robert
 24. Harbinson, David, designer
 22. Busby, Saml., flax dresser
 20. Porter, John
 18. Wallace, Thos., tailor
 16. Lowry, Wm., carpenter
 14. Thompson, Robert
 12. Turner, John
 10. Best, William
   8. Pearson, William
   6. Matthews, Mrs.
   4. McCaughey, Moffat
   2. Murdock, William

Hill Street
Off Waring Street

15, 17, 19 & 21. Atkinson, Robt. & Co., agents and brokers
23, 25 & 27. Quinn, Thomas & Co., win e and spirit merchants
 29. Bowman, R. K., estate agent
 33. White, Hugh & Co., wine and spirit stores
35 & 37. Holmes, Thomas, hatter
 39. Gray, Thomas, stores
41 & 43. Patterson, Mrs.
..........Gordon Street intersects
 45. Kane, Peter - side door
 47. Taggart, Jane
 49. Maxwell, Jane
 55. Maxwell, Jane
 57. McConnell, Catherine
57½. McCausland, James, cooper
 59. Stevenson, Elizabeth
..........Morrow's Entry intersects
 61. Maguire, Mary
 63. McClean, James
65 & 67. McGregor, Agnes
 69. Palmer, Mrs. - side door
                              __________

56 & 54. Mussen, Wm., spirit dealer
52 & 50. Cooper, Wm., grocer
 44. Pim, G. C. & Co., stores
 36. McKinney, R. L., agent for Cooper and McLeod, brewers
34 & 32. McDonnell, James, flax and tow merchant
 30. Kane, Peter, provision dealer
 28. Quinn, Thomas & Co., wine and spirit merchants, stores
26 & 24. Finlay, Jane and Eliza, milliners and straw bonnet makers
..........Commercial Court intersects
 20. Rankin, John, wholesale bedding manufacturer and upholsterer
 18. Gray, Thomas, wine and fruit importer and wholesale paper dealer, etc.
..........Exchange Place intersects
 16. Kirkpatrick Bros., flax and tow dealers
 14. Atkinson, Robt. & Co., agents and brokers
 12. Lepper & Co., tea agents
 10. Green, Mrs., provision dealer
   8. Richardson, J. G. & Co., flax merchants and agents
   6. Lavery, Alex., spirit dealer
   4. Jamison, John, mill and railway furnisher

Hill Street North
Off Henry Street

   1. Thompson, Saml., flax buyer
   3. McMahon, James
   5. McCullough, Jane
   7. McGrogan, William
   9. Murphy, John, flax dresser
 11. Chambers, Adam
 13. Partridge, William, ship carpenter
 15. Connolly, Mrs.
 17. Craig, James
 19. McGookin, John, paper cutter
 21. Crow, John, plasterer
 23. Donnelly, Jas., typographical printer
 25. Johnston, Sarah Ann
 27. Cummins, Richard
 29. Gray, William, tailor
 31. Loughran, John, plater
                               __________

   8. Davison, William - hall door
   6. Martin, James, flax dresser
..........Moffat and Valentine Streets intersects
   2. Marshall, Robt., whitesmith

Hillview
See Duncairn Street

Hillview Street
Old Park Road to Watlin Place

   5. McCullough, Robert, flax dresser
   7. Veighey, Gilbert, mechanic
   9. Agnew, Wm. John, butler
 11. Thompson, Wm., block cutter
 13. McNab, Wm. John, block printer
 15. Orr, Joseph, shoe maker
 17. McMeehan, C., stationer
 19. Houston, Francis, tenter
 21. Courtenay, Joseph, manager
 23. Faulkiner, John, traveller
 25. Mitchell, Wm., mechanic
 27. Officer, Wm., mill worker
 29. Harbinson, Francis, engine driver
 31. Redmond, John
 33. Gardiner, James, tailor
 35. Prentice, John
 37. Johnston, Thos., yarn dresser
 39. Blaine, William, fitter
 41. Butt, Jane, washer woman
 43. Williamson, Andrew, spirit grocer
 45. Smyth, Robert, grocer
                              __________

100. Morton, Ann Jane - side door
 98. Glass, Margaret, mill worker
..........Everton Street intersects
 90. Strahan, Margaret, factory worker
 88. Boyd, John, flax dresser
 86. McClurg, Charles, brick layer
 84. McAvoy, James, watchman
 82. Taylor, Robert, rougher
 80. Williams, Alex., flax dresser
 78. Davidson, Thos., rougher
 76. McGuigan, James, smith
 74. Todd, Samuel, dealer
 72. King, John
 70. Whitley, Alfred, mechanic
 68. Patterson, William John, traveller
 66. Ligott, William
 64. Martin, George, flax dresser
 62. Redmond, Alexander
 60. Rea, James, carpenter
 58. Churchill, Samuel, carpenter
 56. Reed, John, agent
 54. McIntosh, James, printer
 52. Gaw, Adam, fireman
 50. Hunter, James, commercial traveller
 48. Peebles, John, carpenter
 46. Ireland, Saml. H., carpenter
there is no 44
..........Linwood Street intersects
 42. Hanna, William, dealer
 40. Moles, George, dresser
 38. Patterson, Robert, flax dresser
 36. Dick, William, flax dresser
 34. Blair, Matthew, weaver
 32. Graham, Robert, flax dresser
 30. Dogart, William, traveller
 28. Wilson, John, fitter
 26. Johnston, James, mechanic
there is no 24
 22. Spence, Robert
 20. Brown, James, linen lapper
 18. Scott, James, dresser
 16. McDowell, Wm., car owner
 14. Mitchell, Robert, tenter
 12. Manders, Henry, Customhouse officer
 10. McClung, James, flax buyer
   8. McGee, Rebecca, milliner
   6. Say, Samuel
   4. Metrick, Thomas
   2. Shaw, James, teacher

Hodgson's Entry
Off High Street

1 & 2. Green, Forster, & Co. - side door
   3. Carson, R. & J., wholesale grocers and wine merchants
   4. Linden, M. - restaurant, back entrance

Holmes Court
Off Verner Street
Four small houses

Holmes Street
Off Bruce Street

   1. Mercer, Wm., clerk
   3. McMahon, Miss
   5. Clarke, James
   7. Russell, Wm. J., linen lapper
   9. Montague, Miss
 11. Bell, Valentine
 13. Bell, Wm. H., porter
 15. McIlveen, John
 17. Wilson, Jas., linen lapper
 19. McCarter, Jas., sawyer
 21. Shaw, Wm., carter
 23. Rea, George, carter
 25. Cathcart, Thos., basket maker
 27. McFerran, Wm., porter
                              __________

 20. Grant, Martin, linen lapper
 18. Larmour, Mrs.
 16. Megarry, Wm., van man
 14. Ferran, Edward
 12. Pullins, Thos.,, yarn dresser
 10. Campbell, William
   8. Gillespie, John, porter
   6. Bush, Benjamin
   4. Anderson, John, pensioner
   2. Clarke, Jas., tailor

Holyrood
See Malone Road

Hopefield Avenue
Antrim Road to Cave Hill Road

                           Grassmere Terrace
   1. Ewing, P. H.
   2. Kelly, Thomson

Hope Court
Off Hope Street
Twenty one small houses

Hope House
Off College Park East

       Connor, C. C., linen merchant

Hope's Place
Melbourne Street to Little Sackville Street

   1. Brannigan, John - side door
   3. Spence, Alex., pig dealer
   5. McCourt, John
   7. Summerville, Alex., chain maker
   9. Hoy, Samuel, plasterer
 11. Harton, Andrew, carter
                               __________

 10. Cruthers, John, carpenter
   8. Henderson, Letitia, reeler
   6. Black, John
   4. Johnston, John
   2. O'Neill, Ellen, bag sewer

Hope Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Carruthers, David, carpenter
   3. Jones, William J., carpenter and builder
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
   5. Benson's patent Jacquard Company
..........Lincoln Place intersects
   7. Lowe, Mrs.
   9. Killough, John, clerk
 11. Nichol, George, clerk
..........St. Andrew's Square intersects
 13. Harris, John, clerk
..........St. Andrew Square intersects
 15. St. Andrew's Church - Rev. S. E. Busby, L.L.D., incumbent
 21. English, Wm., publican
                               __________

 44. Hopkins, Mrs.
 42. Forsyth, Mrs.
 40. Winnington, John, brass finisher
 38. Auld, Hugh, grocer
 36. Macklin, Francis, rougher
 34. Shanks, Alex., carpenter
 32. Ennis, William
 30. Moore, Mrs.
 28. Moore, Wm., gardener
 26. Wallace, John, porter
..........Charles Street South intersects
       St. Andrew's Church Schools
 22. Peate, John, compositor
 20. Stenson, Richard, shoe maker
 18. Dornan, William, carter
..........Hope Court intersects
 16. Irwin, William, porter
 14. Gedford, Mrs.
 12. Sands, Wm. John, baker
 10. Lavery, Mrs., spirit store
   8. Foster, John, hair dresser
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
   6. McCullough, David, flax buyer
   4. Smith, Alex. C., reed maker
   2. Herdman, George, inspector

Hopeton Street
Shankhill Road to Hemsworth Street

   1. Morrison, A., pawn broker - side door
   3. Hall, John, van driver
   5. Bates, Ann Jane, shirt maker
   7. Whitley, Wm., hackle setter
   9. Gourley, Ann, winder
 11. Woodside, Edmond, slater
 13. Gorman, Margaret
..........Clements Street intersects
 15. Kenning, Rachel
 17. Stewart, Samuel, printer
 19. Fry, Henry, butcher
 21. Davidson, Alex., salesman
 23. Richmond, Joseph, stone cutter
 25. Porter, James S., bookkeeper
 27. Scott, James, baker
 29. Coburn, Wm. J., clerk
 31. McCluskey, James, clerk
 33. Foster, Eliza, shirt maker
 35. Bigger, Robt. J., carpenter
 37. McAllister, Alex., linen lapper
 39. Longworth, James, bookkeeper
 41. Mullen, James, rent agent
 43. Cummings, Jos., baker
 45. Stewart, James
 47. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
 49. Herdman, James
 51. Sefton, John
 53. Smyth, Andrew
 55. Hamilton, James, mill manager
 57. Bishop, James, carpenter
 59. Stephenson, Wm., bread server
 61. Shaw, James, clerk
 63. Smart, Wm., bookkeeper
 65. Meneely, James, traveller
 67. Meehan, John, turner
 69. Toner, John, linen lapper
 71. Byers, Mrs. Ellen
 73. Galway, Wm. J., car owner
 75. Beatty, John
 77. Johnstone, James, dairyman
 79. Andrews, Wm., chemical manufacturer
 81. Sourly, John, horse dealer
 83. Armstrong, Robt., dairyman
                              __________

 88. McCann, James - hall door
 86. Malcolmson, David
 84. Cobain, Wm., porter
 82. Moore, Patrick
 80. Hanna, Henry
 78. Dalzell, John, carpenter
 76. Penningburry, John, smith
 74. Dempsey, Henry, carpenter
 72. Herron, Edwd. Jas., traveller
there is no 70
 68. Dempster, John, clerk
 66. McBride, Wm., iron moulder
 64. Woods, Mrs. Ellen, grocer
 62. Miller, Hugh, smith
there is no 60
 58. Johnston, William, jeweller
 56. Elwood, Adam
 54. Cherry, George, boot closer
 52. Bell, Robert, traveller
 50. Nelson, James, smith
 48. Henderson, Robt., compositor
 46. McConnell, Mrs. Eliza
 44. Faloon, Mrs., draper
 42. Morrison, Samuel, teacher
 40. McCann, Daniel, gardener
 38. Lamb, James, boot and shoe maker
 36. Baxter, James, turner
 34. McCarter, Reed, baker
 32. Fitzsimmons, John, millwright
 30. Bodel, Chas., carpenter
 28. McKibbin, Henry, iron turner
 26. Hamilton, George, tailor
 24. Jamieson, Wm., carpenter
 22. Mason, Sarah
 20. Moorehead, David, baker
 18. Pearson, George, traveller
 16. McKergan, Robt., post office sorting clerk
 14. Waddle, James, grocer
..........Clements Street intersects
 12. Strain, Mrs.
 10. Foreman, James
   8. Magee, William
   6. Johnston, Joseph, millwright
   2. Hopeton Street School

Hopewell Street
Shankhill Road to Fleming Street

1 & 3. Aiken, Hugh - side door
   5. Hazleton, Thos., van driver
   7. McCoubrey, Mrs.
   9. Millar, Andrew, block and pump maker
11 & 13. Conway, Jas., car owner
 15. Agnew, Mrs., mill worker
 17. Kendall, James, stone cutter
 19. McGuigan, James, carter
 21. Bishop, Robert
 23. Lewis, Mrs.
 25. Burke, Samuel, book binder
 27. Lewsley, John, painter
 29. Larmour, Alex., carpenter
 31. McClure, Robert, compositor
 33. McGrath, Alex., tailor
 35. Young, Samuel
 37. Cardwell, Joseph
 39. Phillips, John, brush maker
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 41. Brown, Francis
 43. Wells, James, bread server
 45. Douglas, Wm., house painter
 47. Adams, Joseph, packer
 49. Skeffington, Joseph, cuff and collar cutter
 51. Frackleton, Richard, clerk
 53. Finn, James, blacksmith
 55. Anderson, Fred., bell hanger
 57. Cloughley, William
 59. Gillespie, Mrs.
 61. Armstrong, Patrick
 63. Crookshanks, Hugh, painter
 65. Nugent, Arthur, stone cutter
 67. McKeown, Henry
 69. Sherlow, William, pork cutter
 71. Bryans, James
 73. Robinson, Gilbert
 75. Clarke, James, fireman
 77. Scott, Edmund, pattern maker
 79. Mulherin, John
 81. Murphy, Wm., pork cutter
 83. Quinn, George
 85. Werington, Richd., shoe maker
 87. Caughey, James
 89. Reynolds, Chas., shoe maker
 91. Rainey, Mrs.
 93. Hall, Francis, wood carver
 95. McManus, Daniel, power loom weaver
 97. Brown, Mrs., dealer
                               __________

 78. Martin, Wm., marble cutter
 76. Galenby, Edward
 74. Dornan, Robert
 72. Moffat, Samuel, carter
 70. Blair, Joseph, tailor
..........Jackson Street intersects
 68. Leslie, Thomas, shoe maker
 66. Adams, Jas., can vas weaver
 64. Thompson, John, shoe maker
 62. Stitt, John, blacksmith
 60. Carlisle, R. - yard
 58. Rea, John, slater
 56. McMullan, Miss
there is no 54
 52. Eadens, James
       Scotch Hall - twenty two apartments
 50. Finn, James
 48. McMullan, Mrs.
 46. Finn, Wm. John
 44. Cherry, Moses, shoe maker
 42. Wilson, John, brush maker
 40. Simpson, John, iron moulder
 38. Minford, Robert
 36. Woods, Saml., iron turner
 34. Harper, James
 32. Henderson, Wm. John, porter
 30. Donnelly, Peter, fireman
 28. Robinson, James, shoe maker
 26. Kirkpatrick, Wm., fireman
 24. Easler, David, spinning master
 22. Coldar, Joseph, miller
 20. Hodgins, Mrs.
 18. Crow, Wm., seaman
 16. Kennedy, Mrs., green grocer
 14. Belshaw, Robert
 12. McMullen, Israel
 10. Hamilton, Daniel
   8. Whiteside, David
   6. Yarr, James, porter
4 & 2. Walker, Wm. - side door

Hopp's Court
Off Millfield
Fifteen small houses

Hornby Street
Ballymacarrett
Off Newtownards Road

   1. McCormack, Henry, spirit dealer
   3. Gordon, George, hay dealer
   5. Napier, Agnes
   7. Lindsay, James, carter
   9. Hawthorn, John
 11. Patterson, James, butcher
 47. Cooper, Robert, car owner
 49. Monahan, James
 51. Hayes, Arthur, carter
 53. Brown, William
 55. Ross, John, grocer
 57. Watson, John, barber
 59. Hood, Benjamin, roper
 61. Murphy, Wm., brick maker
 63. Greenaway, Thos., brick layer
 65. Kernaghan, Jane
 67. McCandlis, William
 69. Johnston, William, roper
 71. Adams, Joseph, painter
 73. Eliott, Elias
 75. McLean, John, flax dresser
 77. Anderson, John
 79. Long, John
there is no 81
 83. Keith, William, porter
 85. Williamson, William, sawyer
 87. Patterson, David, mason
 89. Greenaway, Isaac
 91. Dunwoody, William J.
 93. Greer, Samuel, coach man
                              __________

 10. Orme, John, smith
   8. Jackson, Martha
   6. Watson, William, seaman
   4. McDowell, Thomas

Hornidge Street
Off Short Strand

   1. Burns, James, blacksmith
   3. Allison, John, carter
   5. Mooney, John
   7. Tweed, John
   9. Dogart, John
 11. McCullough, James
 13. McGee, Thomas, gateman
 15. Gibson, Martin
 17. Kelly, John
 19. Burke, Catherine
 21. McCullough, Ann
 23. Gilmore, John, contractor
there is no 25 to 29
 31. Ritchie, James
 33. Sloan, James
 35. Stacks, George
 37. Regan, Patrick

Howard Street
Donegall Square South to College Street South

   1. Gordon, Alex., M.D., professor, Queen's College
   3. Washington Hotel - Wm. Christie, proprietor
   5. Adams, John, & Co., linen merchants
   7. L'Estrange, Thos., solicitor
   9. McCrum & Waters, shirt manufacturers
 11. Morrison, James
..........Queen Street intersects
 13. McCrea, John, M.D.
 15. Copeland, Jas., sexton Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church
       Thomas, H. F., workshops
..........Brunswick Street intersects
                               __________

 18. English & Jenkins, cuff and collar manufacturers
 16. Thomas, H. F., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 14. Charley, Telford, & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
there is no 12
 10. Guthrie, Wm., wine and spirit merchant and agent for City of Glasgow Life Assurance Company and London Assurance Corporation Fire
   8. Steen, Birch, & Co., fancy box makers
   6. Association for the Employment of the Industrious Blind - F. M. Barnes, manager
   4. Shepperd & Co., linen merchants (first floor)
   "   Lowry, John, linen and linen yarn merchant (first floor)
   2. Dicksons, Ferguson, & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers and bleachers

Howard Street North
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

       Falls Foundry - Combe, Barbour & Combe
   5. McGannity, James, traveller for foundry
   7. Barbour, James
                              __________

108. Calwell, George, carter
106. Meharg, Margaret
104. Branagh, Simon, mechanic
102. Robinson, Samuel, mechanic
100. Huston, Ellen
 98. Williamson, John, iron ship builder
 96. Shields, Robt., iron moulder
 94. Gibson, Matthew, block printer
 92. McFarland, Samuel
..........Sixth Street intersects
 68. Greer, Matilda, dress maker
 66. Wilson, Eliza
there is no 64
 62. Carmichael, Jas., gardener
 60. Adgey, Samuel, mechanic
..........Fifth Street intersects
58 & 56. McCormick, James, spirit dealer
 54. Wilkinson, John, moulder
 52. Robinson, John, moulder
 50. McClure, Robt., flax dresser
 48. Candle, James
 46. Boal, John
 44. Guthrie, Samuel, flax dresser
..........Fourth Street intersects
 42. Shearer, James, mechanic
 40. Reilly, Robert, weaver
 38. Owens, Samuel, mill worker
 36. Douglas, Henry, watchman
 34. Hillands, Jane
..........Third Street intersects
                               __________

..........Second Street intersects
18 & 16. Connolly, Jas., spirit dealer
 14. Driscoll, John
 12. Carroll, Andrew, flax dresser
 10. McGuigan, Patrick
   8. Hyndman, Thomas
..........First Street intersects
   4. Gunning and Campbells, (Limited), flax spinners
   2. Gordon & Co., flax spinners

Howard Street South
Ormeau Road to Apsley Street

1, 3 & 5. Coyle, John - side doors
   7. Erwin, Joseph, stone cutter
   9. McConnell, John, plasterer
 11. Killen, James, carpenter
 13. McWilliams, David
..........Copeland Street intersects
 15. Crothers, James, porter
 17. Gardener, Richard
there is no 19
 21. McGrillan, J., car owner
 23. Bingham. Mary
 25. Armour, Samuel
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 29. Brown, Robert, porter
 31. Tierney, Richard
 33. Nesbitt, Samuel, grocer
 35. Smith, Patrick, linen lapper
there is no 37
39. Nesbitt, David
 41. Chapman, James, carpenter
 43. McCracken, Robert
 45. Shillidy, John, baker
 47. Johnston, Samuel, gardener
 49. Dixon, Robert, cork and wood top manufacturer and importer of corks
 51. Martin, Robert, carter
 53. Collins, Mrs.
 55. Collins, Jane
 57. Thompson, Robt., book binder
 59. Moore, John, box maker
 61. Russell, Robert, car owner
 63. Newman, Margaret
 65. Cleeland, James, shoe maker
 67. Kerrigan, William
 69. Bodel, William
 71. Shaw, Jas., carpenter
 73. Patterson, Saml., shirt cutter
there is no 75
 77. Lawler, Saml., shirt cutter
 79. Allen, William, clerk
 81. Walker, Wm., linen lapper
 83. Clarke, Mrs., school teacher
 85. Clarke, E., watch maker
 87. Wallace, Thos., stone cutter
 89. Campbell, Anne
 91. Tunnell, Edwd., match cutter
 93. Quirrell, Wm., porter
..........Apsley Street intersects
                               __________

 66. Currels, Eliza Jane
 64. Campbell, Francis
 62. McAllister, Arthur, cooper
 60. McKissick, James
 58. Black, W. J.
 56. Walker, Robert, foreman tenter
 54. Carroll, Robert, tenter
 52. Thompson, Sarah
 50. Bragett, James
 48. Martin, Mrs.
 46. McKee, Wm., watchman
 44. Baxter, Samuel
 42. Cochrane, Mrs.
there is no 40 or 38
 36. Hutchinson, Wm.
 34. Hodge, Thomas, warper
 32. Bryer, John, pork cutter
 30. Dornan, Catherine
..........Gas Court intersects
 28. Robinson, John
 26. Preston, William
 24. Robinson, James, porter
 22. McKee, Thomas
 20. Wilson, W. George, porter
..........James' Pass intersects
 18. Cullen, Isaac, cordial manufacturer
 16. McWilliams, John
 14. Heggarty, Jane
 12. Leetham, Moses
 10. Turkington, Margaret
   8. Higginson, John, painter

Huddleston's Place
Newtownards Road

                              Ballymacarrett
   2. Sinclair, George, grocer
   4. Speers, James
   6. Smith, Joseph
   8. Crilly, Michael
 10. Neill, John, carter

Hudson's Court
Off Hudson's Entry
Six small houses

Hudson's Entry
North Street to Smithfield
Twenty two small houses

Hudson Place
Off Hudson Street

   1. McGaughy, Samuel, dealer
   3. Barbour, John, baker
   5. McDowell, Margaret
   7. Kernaghan, Saml., flyer maker
                               __________

   8. Harris, Joseph, carpenter
   6. Stephens, John, brass finisher
   4. Alderdice, Geo., bread server
   2. Heaney, John, bundler

Hudson Street
Shankhill Road to Rutherford Street

1, 3, 5. White, John, pawn broker - side door & gate
   7. Scott, Thomas, iron moulder
   9. Williams, George
 11. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Hudsmith, Charles
 15. Crow, Margaret
 17. Stephens, Joseph, book binder
 19. Smyth, Samuel
 21. Croll, Eliza
 23. Glenn, Robert, harbour constable
 25. Moore, Henry
 27. Johnston, Thomas, fireman
 29. Campbell, George
 31. Taylor, Wm., brass finisher
 33. Armstrong, Sarah, green grocer
 35. Dunlop, Agnes
 37. Bell, Robert, engine driver
 39. Cowan, William, baker
 41. Quinn, Thomas
 43. Cooper, Eliza
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 45. Morrison, William, painter
 47. Pinkerton, Wm., iron moulder
 49. Wiley, John, baker
 51. Wright, Margaret, carder
 53. Geddis, George
 55. Lynn, James, painter
 57. Murphy, Mary
 59. Geddis, Andrew
 61. Coates, Wm. James
 63. Hasty, Martha, weaver
 65. Burns, William, van driver
 67. Palmer, Jane
 69. McCarroll, Wm. John
 71. Watson, William
 73. McCullough, William, boot and shoe maker
 75. Smyth, Agnes
 77. Gillespie, Jane
 79. Clarke, Joseph, brush finisher
 81. O'Neill, John, car owner
..........Jackson Street intersects
                              __________

 70. Joynt, James, & Son, hessian and bag manufacturers and yarn merchants
 68. Hughes, Margaret
 66. Maxwell, Wm., stone cutter
 64. Graham, Thomas, fireman
 62. McIldoon, Wm., brush maker
60 & 58. Armstrong, Robert, power loom, linen, etc., manufacturer
..........Maria Place intersects
 56. Carroll, Robert, joiner
 54. Seawright, Robert
 52. Hughes, John, blacksmith
 50. Murphy, William
 48. Conway, Edward
 46. Kane, Alexander, baker
 44. Catherwood, Sarah, grocer
42 & 40. Connolly, Sarah, grocer and spirit dealer
 38. Stephens, Joseph, bookkeeper
 36. McFarland, Wm., constable
 34. Brown, Esther
 32. Bradshaw, Joseph, tenter
 30. Murphy, Thomas
..........Hudson Place intersects
 28. Alderdice, James, damask weaver
 26. Hamilton, Wm. Jas., pastry cook
 24. Lennon, Mary Ann
 22. Neill, William, traveller
 20. McMillen, Wm. John, painter and glazier
 18. Lyttle, Sarah
16 & 14. Gordon, Saml., cabinet maker
 12. Scott, John, plasterer
 10. Polland, Edward, watch maker
   8. Humphrey, Wm., provision curer
   6. McVittey, Robert, shoe maker
   4. Gilmour, Wm., cloth passer
   2. Adams, Samuel - side door

Hughes 'Buildings
See Divis Street

Humber Street
Off Newtownards Road

                              Ballymacarrett
   4. Bothwell, James, porter
   6. Anderson, John, glass blower
   8. McLean, John, gardener
there is no 10
 12. Smyth, William J.
 14. Williams, Thomas, carpenter
 16. Ritchie, George, builder
 18. McIlvenny, Andrew, carter
 20. Gilmore, Henry
 22. Kennedy, David, coachman
 24. Stewart, William J.
there is no 26
 28. Duffy, Thomas
 30. Henderson, William
 32. Faulkner, Arthur
 34. Douglass, John, riveter
 36. Shaw, John, porter
there is no 38 to 42
 44. McCullough, David, carpenter
 46. Taggart, James, engineer
 48. Boyce, Mary Jane
 50. McLean, Samuel, clerk
 52. Blevins, Benjamin, mechanic

Humphrey's Court
Off Brown Square
Two small houses

Hurst Street
Linfield Road to Sandy Row

   1. McCart, Andrew, publican
   3. Stewart, James, seaman
   5. Rainey, Joseph, porter
   7. Spence, John, car owner
   9. Sloan, Wm., coach builder
..........Linfield Street intersects
 11. Paul, William
 13. McFall, Robert
 15. Sharp, James, brass moulder
 17. Ward, John, mechanic
 19. Robinson, John, weaver
 21. Young, Samuel, carter
 23. Campbell, Mrs.
 25. Edmondson, Jas., hackler
 27. Shannon, Robert
 29. Hall, Mrs.
 31. McCaughey, Samuel, grocer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 33. Gamble, Mrs.
 35. Thynne, Sarah
 37. Williamson, Wm., baker
 39. Ellwood, Thomas
 41. Coburn, Thomas, car owner
there is no 43
 45. Gilmore, James, carpenter
 47. Whiteside, Samuel, dresser
 49. McRoberts, George
..........Linfield Road intersects
                              __________

 44. Bell, Wm., mechanic
 42. Girvin, James, engine man
 40. McCombs, John, gateman
 38. McGinniss, John
 36. Bloomer, James, carpenter
 34. Graham, Mrs.
 32. Hamilton, John, caretaker
 30. Dougan, John, porter
 28. Cathcart, Wm. J.
 26. Collington, Edward, weaver
 24. Gordon, Wm., storeman
       Methodist Church - Revs. Geo. Alley and J. Megarry, LL.D.
 16. Bothwell, Mrs.
 14. Sayers, Wm., pavior
   6. Methodist New Connexion Mission House

Huss Street
Off Agnes Street

   3. Robinson, Mathew, carpenter
   5. Kelly, Martha, factory worker
   7. Nesbitt, Wm., brass finisher
   9. Thompson, David N., iron turner
 11. Hannah, Samuel
 13. Matier, James
 15. Telford, Jane
 17. Gregg, William
 19. Nelson, Henry, weaver
 21. McKeown, Alex., carpenter
 23. Bradon, Thomas
 25. McDowell, Moses
 27. Hill, Arthur, carpenter
                              __________

 10. Ledley, Archd., horse dealer
   4. Devine, James, car driver
   2. Moore, Atcheson

Hutchinson Street
Off Stanley Street

   1. Burns, Alex. - side entrance
..........Mary's Place intersects
   3. Cuddy, Wm., dealer
   5. Hartley, George, shoe maker
   7. Harrison, Michael, watchman
..........Leeds Street intersects
   9. Rankin, George
 11. Rusk, Mrs.
 13. Anderson, Jane, laundress
..........Willow Street intersects
 15. Stewart, Marshall, grocer and spirit dealer
 17. National School, No. 1 - teacher, Miss Ferguson
..........Dickson Street intersects
 19. Shannon, Robert, foreman moulder
 21. Hunter, Robert, turner
 23. Thompson, Hugh, store keeper
 25. Cairns, Wm., mechanic
 27. Black, Robert, fireman
 29. Cassidy, Thomas, porter
 31. Nesbitt, Wm., mechanic
 33. Macaulay, Mrs.
 35. Waugh, Samuel, bleacher
 37. Greer, Wm., brick layer
 39. Adair, Robert, mechanic
 41. Buick, Mary
 43. Dornan, Robert, shoe maker
 45. National School No. 2 - teacher, Mrs. Blair
                               __________

 58. Croft, Mrs.
 56. Carr, Isabella
 54. Dawson, James, bread server
 52. Brown, Thos., linen lapper
 50. Richardson, Thomas, railway guard
 48. Gordon, Hugh, millwright
 46. Cunningham, Mary, dress maker
..........Palmerston Street intersects
 44. McCoubrey, Wm., grocer
 42. Mortimer, Charles, engine driver
 40. Martin, James, carpenter
 38. White, George, tinsmith
 36. Marks, John, smith
 34. Parkington, Mark, engine driver
 32. Wilson, Wm., linen lapper
 30. Davidson, Andrew, engine driver
 28. Dodds, Mrs.
 26. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
 24. Savage, Wm., dresser
 22. McCullough, James, grocer
20 & 18. Burns, Wm., grocer and provision dealer
 16. Ralph, James, carpenter
 14. Johnston, Samuel
 12. Dunlop, James, engineer
 10. McCluskey, Robt., carpenter
   8. Johnston, Samuel
   6. Forsythe, Joseph, packer
..........Cowan's Court intersects
   4. Gilpin, John, painter
   2. Beatty, Robt. - side entrance

Hutton's Court
Off Annette Street
One small house

Imperial Buildings
See Victoria Street

Improvement Court
Off Magee's Lane
Two small houses

Independent Street
Off Short Strand

   1. Martin, Samuel, turner
   3. O'Hearn, Thomas, Customhouse officer
   5. Sloan, Thomas, smith
   9. Murdock, John, cabinet maker
 11. Baillie, James, wood carver
 13. Armstrong, Eliza, grocer
                              __________

   8. Doyle, Frances Ruth, music teacher
   6. Collins, Edward, smith
   4. Morrow, Donald, carpenter
   2. Nelson, Wm., bell hanger

India Street
Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

 17. Stirling, Thomas, manager
 19. Cosgrove, Henry
 21. Coulter, John, merchant
 25. McCleery, Mrs.

Inkerman Street
Ten small houses

Inkerman Terrace
See Dublin Road

Innes' Place
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Blackstaff Road National School - J. Buchanan, teacher
3 & 5. Moore, Daniel, tile manufacturer
   7. Burns, Moses
   9. Patterson, Joseph, stable man
 11. Brown, Hugh, brick layer
 13. Armstrong, John

Institution Court
Off Lettuce Hill
Three small houses

Institution Place
Killen Street to Laurie's Court

   1. Anderson, Mrs.
   3. McGuigan, James, weaver
   5. McCaul, Joseph
   7. McIlvenny, Thos., car driver
   9. Donaghy, Thomas
 11. Willis, Robert
 13. Cunningham, Innis
15 & 17. Owens, Mrs., spirit grocer
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
 19. Donnelly, Terence, porter
 21. Sergeant, James
 23. McKeown, Peter
 25. Murray, James, car owner
25½. Rogan, Mrs.
 27. Lockard, John, tobacco spinner
 29. Toner, Terence, dairyman
..........McLarnon's Court intersects
 31. Rock, Daniel
 33. Fearon, Thomas, car man
..........Murphy's Row intersects
 35. Holywood, Andrew, shoe maker
 37. Murphy, Patrick, compositor
 39. Feeley, James
                              __________

 48. Diamond, Mrs.
there is no 46
 44. Brady, Mrs.
 42. Breen, James
 40. McCaul, Mrs.
 38. McDonald, Charles
 36. Donnelly, James, fireman
 34. Heggans, James
 32. McGonigal, Michael, shoe maker
 30. Giles, Henry, pastry baker
 28. O'Neill, Michael, brick layer
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 24. Marley, Mrs., dealer
 22. Campbell, Patk., spirit grocer
 20. Maguire, Mrs.
 18. Gormley, John
 16. Boyce, Thomas
 14. McCullough, James
 12. Donnelly, William
 10. Malcolm, Alexander
   8. O'Kane, Patrick, carter
   6. Boals, John
   4. McCrickard, Patk., mechanic
   2. Hughes, John, grocer and spirit dealer

Inverness Place
Off Coates Street

   6. Anderson, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
   4. Montgomery, George, brush maker
       Six small houses

Ireland Court
Off Newtownards Road
Four small houses

Ireland Row
Off Newtownards Road
Fifteen small houses

Irvine Terrace
Off Ormeau Road

159. Johnston, Wm. M., commercial traveller
161. Vacant

Irvine Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Cosgrave, James
   5. Donnelly, Arthur
   7. Marley, Joseph, shoe maker
   9. Trainor, Peter
 11. Head, Mathew
 13. McGowan, Mrs.
 15. Thompson, Thomas, tailor
 17. O'Neill, Hugh, painter
 19. McKeown, Nicholas
 21. Lynch, Henry, spinner
 23. Hughes, Charles, carter
 25. McCusker, Mrs.
 27. Clarke, Thomas, sawyer
 29. McStravock, Mrs.
 31. McKernan, James, tailor
 33. Markie, Mrs.
 35. Hackett, John
 37. Whelan, Anne
 39. Sullivan, Mrs.
 41. O'Neill, Hugh
 43. Megarry, Mrs.
 45. Roulston, John
 47. Connolly, Bernard, miller
 49. Fox, Cornelius, coachsmith
 51. O'Neill, John, fireman
 53. McCartin, Charles, tailor
 55. Moody, Mrs.
 57. McAuley, Hannah
 59. McKenna, Mrs.
 61. McAreavey, Mrs.
 63. Boyle, Peter
 65. Corry, James
 67. McMullin, Daniel
69 & 71. Grant, Nicholas, engine waste and grease merchant & mill & factory furnisher
..........Nail Street intersects
                               __________

 60. Magee, James, brick layer
..........Christian Place intersects
 58. McIlroy, Mrs.
 56. McLarnon, John, clerk
..........Currie Street intersects
 54. McAvoy, James
 52. McFall, Daniel, pork cutter
 50. Shakey, James, weaver
 48. McConvill, Arthur, weaver
 46. McKeown, Jas., flax dresser
..........Jude Street intersects
 44. McGivern, Thomas
 42. Kelly, John
 40. McCafferty, Thomas
 38. Smyth, Mrs.
 36. Magill, Archibald, weaver
 34. Tully, Miss, grocer
 32. Rice, Mrs.
 30. Hughes, Mrs.
 28. McGuckian, John
 26. Gilhoolie, Denis, weaver
 24. Manville, Patrick, weaver
 22. Hughes, Michael
 20. Hughes, John
 18. Elliott, Patrick
 16. McIlroy, Owen, furniture polisher
 14. Greenwood, Henry
 12. McGilligan, Mrs.
 10. Gray, Hugh, weaver
   8. McBennett, Patrick, bread server
   6. Keenan, Mrs.
   4. Raw, Mrs.

Irwell Street
Off Broadway

   1. Strange, John
   2. Montgomery, James
   3. McKee, Samuel, gasfitter
   4. Henry, Margaret
   6. Mooney, Edwd., engine driver
   8. McArdle, John, tenter
 10. Carnegie, Henry, mechanic
 12. Jordan, James, cloth passer
 14. Close, James, yarn dresser
 16. Thompson, Margaret
 18. McDowell, James, gateman
 20. Ardess, William, mechanic
 22. Stalker, Alexander, dresser
 24. Lyttle, Agnes

Isabella Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   3. McCourt, Owen
   5. Hill, Wm., carpenter
   7. Cowan, Alexander
                               __________

 26. McCosh, Campbell
 24. Knox, Jas., seaman
 22. Strange, Wm. James
 20. McCormick, Wm., warper
 18. Thompson, Wm., stone cutter
 16. Grant, Wm., gate keeper
 14. Kelly, John, carter
 12. Winnart, Samuel
 10. Carroll, Henry
   8. Neill, Charles, pork cutter
   6. McSourley, Robt., moulder
   4. McVea, James
   2. Cooke, John, carter

Israel Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Stewart, Sam. - side door
   3. Adams, Jas., ship carpenter
   5. Lynn, Robt., carpenter
   7. Crozier, Jas., law clerk
there is no 9
 11. McCartney, E. & A., dress makers
 13. Corbitt, Henry, storeman
 15. Corbitt, Henry, jun., porter
 17. Robinson, Joseph, spinning master
 19. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 21. McKinstry, N., brass founder
 23. McKee, Wm., boot maker
 25. Lindsay, John, mechanic
 27. McKee, Thos., tailor
 29. Flinn, Robt., house carpenter
 31. Taylor, Thos., glass cutter
 33. McCabe, Wm. Henry, litho printer
 35. Smith, Mrs.
 37. Spence, Saml., carpenter
 39. McFall, George
 41. Kirkwood, Geo., saddler
 43. Carson, Mrs.
 45. Hamilton, John, painter
 47. McIlwrath, Mrs.
 49. Kean, Samuel, baker
 51. Cairns, Mrs.
 53. Stewart, Jas., cabinet maker
 55. Meek, Robt., baker
 57. Kerr, Andrew, baker
 59. Shannon, Henry, tailor
 61. Turner, Mrs.
 63. Magill, Wm. John, glazier
 65. McAdam, Jas., brick layer
 67. Johnston, William
there is no 69
 71. Calderwood, Wm., printer
 73. Bothwell, James, saddler
 75. Wiley, Wm., cabinet maker
 77. Johnston, Samuel, carpenter
 79. Lindsay, Samuel, pawn broker's assistant
 81. Craig, Edward, linen lapper
 83. Anderson, Gilmore, carpenter
                              __________

 74. Reid, Mrs.
 72. Bowden, H. A., tailor
 70. Walsh, Mrs.
 68. Martin, John, salesman
 66. Milliken, James, linen lapper
 64. Hamilton, Richard, cork merchant
 62. Stewart, John, carpenter
 60. Kane, John, clerk
 58. Peake, Jane, weaver
 56. Park, Francis, gasfitter
 54. Reid, Mrs.
 52. Smyth, Mrs.
 50. Cree, Hugh, credit draper
 48. Dalzell, Alex., carpenter
 46. Montgomery, Andrew, pattern maker
 44. Thompson, James C., carpenter
 42. Walton, James, clogger
 40. Stitt, Hamilton B., foreman porter
 38. Wilson, William, tailor
 36. Wilson, Robert, carter
 34. Hayes, Mrs., sempstress
 32. Vance, James, baker
 30. Allen, Patrick, blacksmith
 28. Rea, Alexander, millwright
 26. Carson, James, tailor
 24. McCreedy, John, chandler
 22. Boyd, William, baker
 20. Smyth, William
 18. Hanna, Alex., letter carrier
 16. Harper, Robert C., foreman printer
 14. Topley, James, rural letter carrier
 12. Carmichael, John, hat manufacturer
 10. Wiley, James, wholesale confectioner
   8. Huey, James, watch maker
   6. Moore, Mrs.
4 & 2. Armstrong, Andrew - side door

J

Jackson Street
North Boundary Street to Hudson Street
Three small houses

James' Court
Off Carrick Hill
Nine small houses

James' Pass
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

James' Place
Off Nelson Street

   1. Mangan, Ellen, boot closer
   2. Watson, Sinclair, bread server
   3. Jackson, James, clerk

James Square
Off Henry Street Little
Eight small houses

James' Street South
Linenhall Street to Brunswick Street

3 & 5. O'Hanlon, Ardle, carpenter
..........Bedford Street intersects
 21. Dunseith & Sons, makers-up and bleachers
23, 25 & 27. Smith, Wm. & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers
23, 25 & 27. Thomas, J. C., manufacturer of shirts and collars
                              __________

 22. Coombe, J. C., organ builder and voicer and piano forte tuner
 20. Morgan, Mrs.
 18. Keenan. Adam, miller
 16. Nesbitt, Allen, school master
 14. McKeown, John, spinning master
there is no 12
 10. Burnside, Thos., block print cutter
   8. Maguire, William, boot and shoe maker
   6. Goudy, Hugh
   4. Cowan, John, carpenter
   2. McClean, Barnes, carpenter

Jane Street
Denmark Street to Eglinton Street

       Murdoch, Thomas - hall door

Jennymount Street
Off Shore Road

   3. Rush, Hugh, flax dresser
   5. Rainey, Mary, flax dresser
   7. Kane, Mary, flax spinner
   9. Sutters, William
 11. Brown, David
 13. Pollock, David
 15. Knight, Isabella, flax spinner
 17. Scott, James
 19. Kearns, William, flax dresser
 21. Rainey, Samuel, yarn bundler
 23. Hemlin, Mrs.
 25. McKinstry, Patrick, yarn bundler
 27. Quinn, James, sailor
 29. Girvin, John
 31. Kernaghan, John
 33. Martin, Wm., yarn bundler
 35. Rooney, James
 37. Dougherty, Patrick
 39. Melvin, William
 41. Harkness, William
 43. Freeburn, James
 45. Hunter, Edward, gate keeper
 47. Kane, Patrick, flax dresser
 49. Young, David, flax dresser
                               __________

 50. Fair, Thomas, flax dresser
 48. Hall, James, flax dresser
there is no 46
 44. Gutters, Alexander
 42. Patterson, David
 40. Haddock, Mrs.
 38. Kendal, Robert
 36. Welsh, William
 34. McKeown, Mrs.
 32. McKernan, Charles
 30. McLaughlin, Daniel, yarn bundler
there is no 28
 26. Smyth, George
 24. McNally, Robert, mechanic
 22. Campbell, James
 20. Mooney, John
 18. Mullan, Michael
 16. O'Neill, Mary A., flax spreader
 14. Macklin, Thos., wood turner
 12. Warnock, Jane, flax spinner
 10. Trainor, Owen, mechanic
   8. Donaghey, John, flax dresser
   6. McCrory, Hugh
   4. McBrinn, John, flax dresser
   2. Irvine, Sarah, flax spinner

Jennymount Terrace
Off Shore Road

   3. Anderson, Edward, draper and rent agent
   5. Armstrong, James
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Campbell, J. Wm., spinning master
 11. Harrison, James, mechanic
 13. Scott, Mrs.
 15. Forde, Mrs.
 17. Hamilton, James
 19. Boyd, Robert, sailor
 21. Girvin, John
 23. Sloan, Robert, sawyer
 25. McCready, John, shoe maker
 27. Tiffe, William
 29. Joyce, Edward, flax dresser
 31. Gallagher, John, mechanic
 33. Neill, John
 35. Ross, Robert
 37. Young, Wm., yarn bundler
 39. Thompson, George, clerk
 41. McDonald, John

Johnston's Buildings
See Shankhill Road

Johnston's Court
Off Millfield
Eleven small houses

Johnston's Court South
Off Durham Street
Ten small houses

Johnston Street
Wilson Street to Campbell Street South

   2. Searle, Wm., brick layer
   4. Millvey, Alex., cloth passer
   6. Johnston, Samuel J.
   8. McDowell, Richard, tenter
 10. Oliver, James, reeling master

John Street
Donegall Street to North Street

1 & 3. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
   7. McIlrea, Isabella
   9. McErlean, Edward, painter and decorator
 11. Havlin, Denis, hardware merchant
 13. O'Neill, Mary
there is no 15
 17. Gribben, Edwd., confectioner
 19. McCourtnay, Hugh, newsagent and stationer
 21. Stewart, Wm., green grocer
 23. Nawn, Philip & Co.
..........Little Donegall and Mustard Streets intersect
 25. Roden, Robt., publican
 27. Rollins, Robt., bakery
 31. McConnell, W. J., flesher
 33. Bloomfield, E., brazier and gasfitter
35 & 37. Lyle, Wilson, provision dealer
 39. O'Neill, Patrick, grocer
..........Kent Street intersects
 41. McCune, John, clerk
 43. Boucher, Joseph, compositor
there is no 45
47 & 49. McAughtery, John, boarding house
51 & 53. Pollick, Samuel, whip maker
55 & 57. Colpoys, Mrs., tobacconist
 59. Woods, Mrs., boarding house
 61. Murphy, James
 63. Matthews, Wm., hair dresser
 65. Houston, Robt., publican
 67. Watt, Thomas, store
                              __________

 66. Cosgrove, John, publican
 64. Mackey, Wm., boarding house
 62. McAnespey, Chas., boarding and lodgings
 60. McAnulty, Andrew, boot and shoe maker
 58. Bradford, Robert, boarding house
 56. O'Neill, M., boarding house
 54. Boyd, Nathaniel, provision merchant
 52. Dorris, Cath., boarding house
 50. Freel, Henry, butcher
 48. Delaney, Mrs., boarding house
46 & 44. McCullough, G., grocer and druggist
42 & 40. McCluskey, H., boarding house
 38. Martin, Allen, grain store
there is no 36
 34. McKeown, Jas., pawn broker
 32. McKenna, James, barber and tobacconist
 30. McCusker, H., boarding house
 28. Magee, Miss, news vendor
 26. O'Hagan, Owen, fruiterer
..........William Street intersects
 24. McParlan, John, grocer and publican
 22. Brennan & Co., chandlers
 20. Robinson, J., confectioner
 18. Stewart, Jas., painter
 16. Rogers, Francis, provision merchant
 14. Kerns, Patrick, saddler and harness maker
12 & 10. Hind, Dorothea, leather merchant
8 & 6. Templeton, John, family grocer and provision merchant
4 & 2. Boyd & Donnelly, spirit dealers

Jordanstown
See Village Directory

Joseph Street
Clements Street to Malvern Place

   1. McKeown, Robert, riveter
   3. Hamilton, Johnston, coach builder
   5. Reed, Samuel
   7. Campbell, Mary, mill worker
there is no 9
 11. Daly, Denis, butler
there is no 13
 15. Daly, Denis, butcher
 17. Horner, Agnes, mill worker
 19. Steen, Margaret, dress maker
 21. Dougherty, James, rougher
 23. Stewart, William
 25. McGinness, Parajor
 27. Hunter, Andrew, bleacher
there is no 29
 31. Milliken, Jane
 33. Hunter, John, dealer
 35. Smiley, James, weaver
 37. Brown, William, watchman
 39. Crothers, Samuel, tenter
 41. Burns, James, pump sinker
 43. Wilson, John, tinsmith
 45. Bowman, John, cork cutter
 47. Bashford, Robert
 49. Ferris, Joseph, weaver
 51. Marnow, Samuel, miller
 53. McIlroy, William
 55. Purdy, John, mill worker
there is no 57
 59. Madden, Thomas, teacher
 61. Bingham, John, clerk
 63. Bamford, William, fitter
 65. Dowd, Alex., turner
 67. Taylor, Robert
 69. Todd, William, fitter
 71. Brown, Saml., photographer
 73. Black, Sarah
 75. Hunter, Robert, engine fitter
there is no 77
 79. Bowman, James, porter
 81. Campbell, John, car driver
 83. Thompson, Wm. J., porter
 85. Scott, Samuel, carter
                              __________

 72. Strahan, Lewis, carpenter
 70. Reed, Robert
 68. Valentine, Patrick, baker
 66. Anderson, Wm. John
 64. Cairns, William, printer
 62. Skillen, Alexander, smith
 60. Goudy, Robert, shoe maker
 58. Clane, Joseph
 56. Brydan, Richard, blind maker
 54. Thompson, Samuel, painter
 52. Hunter, Robert, carpenter
 50. Elliott, James, shoe maker
 48. Johnston, William
there is no 46
 44. Smyth, Andrew, shoe maker
there is no 42
 40. Vernor, Martin, moulder
there is no 38
 36. Potter, Agnes, mill worker
 34. Bell, William
 32. Boyd, James
 30. Gibson, John, cork cutter
 28. McDowell, Edwd., iron turner
 26. Rice, James Alex., car driver
 24. Henderson, Hugh, painter and glazier
 22. McMullen, Rose, spinner
 20. Fawcett, George, porter
 18. Houston, Arthur, carpenter
 16. Beatty, John, shoe maker
there is no 14
 12. Presdee, Everet, bellows maker
 10. McClarnon, William
   8. Stephenson, Mrs.
   6. Frazer, James
   4. Connor, William
   2. McManus, Charles, caulker

Josephine Street
Off Newtownards Road

                              Ballymacarrett
   3. Bowman, John, carpenter
   5. Gray, Frederick, coastguard
   7. Blair, Samuel, blacksmith
   9. McMahon, George, carpenter
 11. Adair, William, seaman
 13. Burns, Thomas, letter carrier
 15. Shepperd, Robert, joiner
 17. Mageean, Patrick, compositor
 19. Kelly, William J., fireman
 21. Morrow, Thomas
 23. Casement, Phillip
 25. Johnston, Mary
 27. Roberts, Richd., boiler maker
                              __________

   8. Savage, Eliza
   6. Knnan, John (Kinnan Kennan Keenan)
   4. Watt, Robert, plater

Joy's Entry
High Street to Ann Street

       Patterson, R., & Son, stores
       Wheeler & Whitaker, store
   4. Rea, Wm. H., spirit dealer

Joy Street
May Street to Blackstaff River

   5. Wright, Thos., coach trimmer
   7. Crone, Edward, designer
..........Little May Street intersects
   9. Walsh, Ann, grocer
 11. Frazer, James, litho. printer
 13. Office for registering births, deaths and marriages, J. Martin, M.D.
       Beyer, F. O., piano forte tuner
13½. Morris, Mrs., porter and ale shop
15 & 17. Lemon, John, & Son, cabinet makers
..........Sussex Place intersects
 25. Loughran, Catherine
 27. Campbell, John, grocer
 29. Nolan, Patrick, spirit dealer
 31. Reid, Margaret, dress maker and milliner
 33. Mulligan, John, cook
 35. McAuley, E. Jane, dress maker
 37. McKendry, Isabella, servants' registry office
 39. Mateer, Rev. J., mercantile and classical school
 41. Gibson, Samuel, potato and seed merchant
 43. Cuddy, Robert, butler
..........Russell Street intersects
 45. Sloan, John, grocer
 47. Hartman, Ann, pianist
 49. Nelson, Mrs.
 51. McKee, Alex., stone carver
 53. Smith, Bridget, porter shop
 55. Cassidy, John, upholsterer
       St. Malachy's Chapel - back entrance
 57. White, William, blacksmith
 59. Stewart, James
 61. Reid, Mrs.
 63. McCormick, Isaac, blacksmith
 65. Brannigan, William, waiter
 67. Cawley, Thomas, manager
 69. Magee, Mrs.
 71. Allen, John, commercial traveller
 73. Wallace, John, stone cutter
 75. Wright, William, gasfitter
 77. Cassidy, John, linen lapper
 79. Curran, William, linen merchant
 81. Batt, Mrs.
 83. Fitzpatrick, John, coal merchant
 85. Wall, Daniel, salesman
 87. Greer, Adam, weigh master
 89. Mulligan, Thos. A., cook and confectioner
 91. McGahen, James, fruiterer
 93. Reilly, Margaret
 95. Johnston, Margaret
 97. Dunlop, Susan, straw bonnet maker
 99. Hamilton, Elizabeth
101. Alderdice, J. R., linen salesman
103. Donaldson, James, jeweller
105. Denbigh, George, piano forte maker
107. Fulton, Wm., time keeper
109. Craig, Alex., clerk
111. McArdle, Patrick, clerk
113. Hamilton, James, collector gas office
115 & 117. Hastings, David, cattle salesman and auctioneer
                               __________

124. Bell, Richard, stone cutter
122. Gregg, Wm., carver, gilder, picture frame maker
120. Aldritt, Sarah
118. Anderson, Wm., collector gas office
116. Whiteside, Andw., pensioner
114, 112 & 110. Wightman, J., yard and stabling
108. McGinnis, Bridget
106. Maitland, James, van driver
104. Mansfield, George
102. Maguire, James, spirit dealer
100. Birmingham, Elizabeth, dress maker
 98. Kerr, Wm., builder
 96. Windrum, Wm., copper and tinsmith
 94. King, Cunningham, cutler
 92. Kelly, Margaret
 90. Campbell, Mary
 88. Vacant
 86. Byrne, Rodger
 84. Vacant
 82. Rogers, William, clerk
 80. Moore, Robt., linen lapper
 78. Pendrie, Anna
 76. Nelson, John, porter
 74. Ross, Alex., pensioner
 72. McKeown, Wm. John, clerk
70 & 68. Clawson, Hugh, dairyman
 66. Magennis, Hugh, grainer and painter
 64. Flood, John, gas fitter
 62. Barry, James, captain
 60. Allen, Jane
 58. Hughes, John, salesman
56 & 54. Johnston, Thos., brick layer
..........Henrietta Street intersects
 52. Rainey, George, car owner
 50. Byrne, Gerald, coach body maker
 48. Doyle, Mary, dress & mantle maker
 46. Levins, George, coach, carriage maker
 44. Wylie, Samuel, brass founder and gasfitter
 42. Vacant
..........Russell Street intersects
40 & 38. Jones, George, clerk
36, 34 & 32. Hogg, Jas., builder
 30. Hunter, James, commission and insurance agent
 28. McIlvenny, John, compositor
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 26. Dornan, Joseph, professor of music
 24. Smith, John, coach builder
 22. Frew, Elizabeth, servants' registry office
 20. Gunning, Agnes, lodging house keeper
 18. Gardner, Wm. John, tailor
 16. Cowan, David, coach trimmer
 14. Rice, Edward, grain merchant
..........Little May Street intersects
 12. Buckle, James, bank clerk
 10. Allen, Robert S., printer, stationer and book binder
   6. Beggs, Robert
   4. McBride, Henry, printer
   2. McConnell & Murphy, architects & engineering building surveyors
   2. City Loan and Discount Co.

Jude Street
Off Irvine Street
Five small houses

Kearney's Buildings
Off Bridge End

Kearney's Court
See Bridge End
Four small houses

Keegan Street
Stewart Street to Staunton Street

   3. Davey, Patrick
   5. Kennedy, Alexander
   7. Donnigan, John, grain merchant
there is no 9
 11. Clarke, George
there is no 13
 15. Robinson, Thomas
 17. Connor, Alexander
 19. McGarey, William, smith
 21. Press, William, seaman
 23. Burke, James
 25. Forsythe, William
 27. Simpson, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Seymour, Hiram, smith
 31. Donaldson, Wm., carpenter
 33. Bell, Sarah
 35. Ferris, James, cabinet maker
 37. Gilmore, Peter
 39. Bingham, Alex., scripture reader
 41. Robinson, John, foreman
 43. Spence, Mrs.
 45. McMullan, James
 47. Killen, Mrs.
..........Stewart Street intersects
                                __________

 56. McClements, Mrs.
 54. McKenna, James
 52. McPolland, Jamews
 50. Bowman, William J., carter
 48. Branney, Mrs.
 46. Patterson, Leslie
 44. Gibson, James, car driver
 42. Mooney, Patrick, car driver
there is no 40
 38. Parland, Mrs.
 36. Patterson, Mary
 34. Webb, William, shoe maker
 32. Ferris, John
 30. Fannon, Frederick, cabinet maker
 28. Dornan, John
 26. Gray, John, watchman
 24. Glennon, Christopher, painter
 22. Dougan, John
 20. Reid, James, seaman
 18. McIlveen, Thomas, smith
 16. Forsythe, William, painter
 14. Gray, Mrs.
 12. McKelvey, John
 10. Donning, Elizabeth, coach builder
   8. Matthews, Hugh, carter
   6. Corry, Annie
   4. Morrison, Jas., coach builder

Keenan's Court
Off Newtownards Road
Eight small houses

Kells Street
Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. Wilson, Matthew
   3. Semple, Samuel
                                __________

 12. Thompson, Thomas, blacksmith
 10. Erskine, Wm., blacksmith
   8. Cameron, David, railway guard
   6. Hayes, William
   4. Bennett, Mrs.
   2. Lewis, Robert, linen lapper

Kendal Street
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. Andrews, Joseph, Jews harp maker
   3. Prentice, George, wood turner
   5. Conn, John
   7. Lyttle, Edward, joiner
   9. Lockhart, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
 11. Dunwoody, Jonathan, carpenter
 13. Drennan, David, commercial traveller
 15. Reid, Eliza
 17. Armstrong, Andrew, chandler
 19. Fitchie, John, compositor
..........Carlow Street intersects
 21. Draffin, Thomas, grocer
 23. Vance, John, weaver
 25. McKee, Mary
 27. Alexander, Robert, baker
 29. Kerr, Alexander, carpenter
 31. McNaught, James, mechanic
 33. Gaskin, William, linen lapper
there is no 35
 37. Montgomery, Wm. John, carpenter
 39. Hillis, John, sample cutter
 41. Trimble, Joseph, time keeper
 43. Robinson, Danl., brass finisher
 45. Hutchinson, Robt., carpenter
 47. Craig, John, yarn bundler
 49. Kerr, Eliza, grocer
                                __________

 44. McConnell, Jas., grocer
 42. Allen, Wm. John, smith
 40. Smith, Thomas, porter
 38. Macaulay, Alexander, carpenter
 36. Andrews, David, clerk
 34. Jackson, Adam, carpenter
 32. McKelvey, Hugh, painter
 30. Bailie, John, brick layer
 28. Jordan, John, shoe maker
 26. Pattie, John, carpenter
 24. Woods, George, tailor
 22. Duffin, Margaret
 20. Moneypenny, Jas., moulder
 18. McClelland, Robert, linen lapper
 16. Taylor, Andrew, spirit dealer
 14. Wilson, Robert
 12. Greenwood, Joseph, spindle maker
 10. Moneypenny, Wm., mechanic
   8. Lynas, William, mechanic
   6. Sloan, Margaret
   4. Mulligan, James, dairyman

Kenilworth Street
Off Newtownards Road

                               Ballymacarrett
   1. Patterson, Wm. - side door
   3. McMorran, Jas., sea captain
   5. Johnston, Hugh, sailor
   7. Dempster, James, carpenter
   9. McIlveen, John, porter
 11. Coulter, Samuel, plater
 13. Watterson, Thos., ship joiner
 15. McAuley, William, riveter
 17. Baird, John
 19. Moore, Hugh, sailor
 21. Ferguson, Hamilton, dealer
 23. Moore, Maxwell H., fireman
 25. Press, Jno., carpenter
 27. Clarke, Wm., ship carpenter
 29. Moreland, Hugh, foreman
 31. Haddon, Thos., fitter
 33. McCrory, James, riveter
 35. Dyer, Wm., engine driver
 37. Bowman, Henry, plater
 39. Girvan, James, engine driver
 41. Irvine, James, engine driver
there is no 43
 45. Duncan, Robert, caulker
 47. Campbell, William, smith's helper

Kenmare Street
Linfield Road to Tea Lane

   1. Townley, Robt., carpenter
   3. Harrison, Mrs.
   5. Gregg, James
   7. Graham, William
   9. Knight, Mrs.
 11. Hughes, James, milkman
 13. Gorman, Robert, turnkey
 15. McCoubray, Samuel, grocer
..........Hurst Street intersects
 17. Mitchell, Wm., painter
 19. Clark, Henry
 21. Dougan, Henry, hackler
 23. Clark, John, hackler
 25. McIlveen, John, coach builder
 27. Patterson, Wm., van driver
..........Tea Lane intersects
                                __________

 18. Thompson, John, carter
 16. Hoy, John, brick layer
 14. Neill, James
there is no 12
 10. Christian, Richd., shoe maker
   8. Clark, John
   6. Allen, John, weaver
   4. Donaldson, John, shunter
   2. Moore, James, lamp light

Kennedy's Buildings
See Shankhill Road

Kennedy's Entry
Barrack Street to Divis Street
Eleven small houses

Kennedy's Row
Off Smithfield
Fourteen small houses

Kensington Street
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Harrison, Mrs.
   3. Thompson, William, printer
   5. Carson, David, carpenter
   7. McCleery, Mrs.
   9. Keating, Andrew, carpenter
 11. Waring, Mrs.
 13. Riddle, Alex., reed maker
 15. Stilgess, Frederick, mechanic
 17. Morrison, John, mechanic
 19. Graham, James, painter
 21. Colville, Robert, tenter
 23. Simpson, John, porter
 25. Ellwood, Joseph, carpenter
 27. Gray, Robert, coach trimmer
 29. Campbell, Samuel, carpenter
 31. Boyd, James, porter
 33. Cathcart, James, linen lapper
 35. Ellison, Samuel, R.I.C.
..........Stroud Street intersects
 37. Rankin, Mrs.
 39. Murray, Isaac
 41. Saunderson, William
 43. Dety. Mrs.
 45. Blackley, Thomas
 47. Cowan, Mrs.
                               __________

 38. Adams, John, R.I.C.
 36. Nelson, Mrs.
 34. McCormick, Manus, porter
 32. McCappin, Sarah
 30. Aird, Mrs.
 28. McCartney. Thos., carpenter
 26. McConnell, James, carpenter
 24. Crawford, James, carpenter
 22. Gaskin, Mrs.
 20. Carr, Mrs.
 18. Lowry, James, carpenter
 16. McBride, David
 14. McClelland, William
 12. Collins, Henry, R.I.C.
 10. Bailie, James, porter
   8. Evans, William, packer
   6. McCormick, Thomas, stamper
   4. Kane, John, linen lapper
   2. Milliken, William, box maker

Kent Street
John Street to Carrick Hill

   7. Ligget, Wm., nail maker
   9. Hart, Edward, pipe maker
 17. Hunter, Mrs.
 19. Ferguson, Wm., porter
 21. Meehan, Wm., nailer
 23. Neill, Jane, laundress
 25. Devlin, Francis, weaver
there is no 27
 29. McNeill, James, printer
there is no 31
 33. Downey, Wm., car driver
there is no 35
 37. Grainger, John, pipe maker
 39. Cassidy, Jas., chimney sweep
..........Union Street intersects
 49. Keenan, Wm. - rag store
 51. Keenan, Wm., rag merchant
53 & 55. Girvin, John, rag store
there is no 57 or 59
 61. Quinn, Wm., chimney sweep
 63. Collins, Thos., car driver
there is no 65
 67. Kearns, Alice
 69. Schools in Connexion with the Church of Ireland - Miss Rogers, principal
 73. Mills, Stephen, nailer
there is no 75
 77. Grant, Peter, porter
 79. Crawford, Peter, porter
..........Stephen Street intersects
       National School - Robert H. Halliday, principal
..........Birch Street intersects
                                __________

62 & 60. Nugent, Jas., cart maker
 58. McKinney, Patrick, carter
 56. Devlin, John, brick layer
 54. Cunningham. D., moulder
 52. Girvey, Wm., nailer
 50. Moran, Bridget
 48. Townsley, John, tinsmith
there is no 46
 44. Loughran, John, dealer
 42. McCready, Wm., book binder
 40. Stewart, Sarah, band box maker
..........McKibben's Court intersects
 38. Blair, Mary
 36. Fox, Hugh, hackler
 34. Stewart, Mathew, turner
..........Kent Street Square intersects
 32. Stewart, Mrs.
  "    Galbraith, Thos., shoe maker
 30. Kent Street Flour Mills
..........Union Street intersects
   8. Grain Stores
6, 4 & 2. Tennant, C., & Co. - stores

Kew Cottages
See Castlereagh Street

Keylands Place
Off Amelia Street
Six small houses

Kildare Street
Off Park Street

   1. Gilmour, Thomas, carpenter
   3. Cavanagh, John, lighterman
there is no 5
   7. Moran, Patk., lithographic printer
   9. Bagley, Mrs.
 11. Cramer, Michael, printer
..........Park Street intersects
 13. Rogan, Patrick, stone cutter
 15. Murray, Catherine
 17. McDermott, John, lithographic printer
 19. Morrison, Mrs.
 21. McGurk, Thos., painter
 23. Burns, John, cord maker in foundry
                                __________

 26. McCormick, Henry, cabinet maker
 24. Cunningham, J., stone cutter
 22. Kelly, Sarah
 20. Cassidy, Eliza, mill worker
 18. Neeson, James, carpenter
..........Park Street intersects
there is no 16 or 14
 12. Boyle, James, carpenter
 10. Devlin, Charles, stone cutter
   8. Duffy, Mary
   6. McComb, Charles, carpenter
   4. Kelly, James, carpenter
   2. Muldoon, Arthur

Killarney Street
Off Hemsworth Street

   1. McAllister, John
   3. Frazer, Daniel, brush maker
   5. Campbell, Hugh
   7. Bowes, James
   9. Martin, John, fireman
 11. Stewart, James, grocer's assistant
 13. Donagan, John, sergeant Antrim Rifles
 15.Morrison, Robt., bread server
 17. McIlhaggo, John, bread server
 19. Stewart, James, teacher
 21. McClelland, John
 23. Hancock, Geo., jail warder
 25. Hancock, George, printer
 27. Meneely, James, venetian blind maker
 29. O'Hara, James, baker
 31. Anderson, Joseph
 33. McCall, John, grocer
                                __________
 32. McKee, Thomas
 30. Luney, Henry, baker
 28. Kidensbay, Ann, laundress
 26. McGilton, Mrs.
 24. Lackey, James, saddler
 22. Finlay, George, miller
 20. Gibson, George, weaver
 18. Irvine, William, gardener
 16. Kilpatrick, John, porter
 14. Lyons, David, van driver
 12. Thompson, Archibald, jail warder
 10. Lewis, Miss
   8. McAllister, Mrs.
   6. Higgins, Andrew, butler
4 & 2. Ramsey, Isabella, grocer and provision dealer

Killen Place
Killen Street to Lettuce Hill
Twelve small houses

Killen Street
College Square North to Killen Place

   1. Mallin, Thomas
   3. Smyth, Mrs.
   3. Reid, Wm., cork cutter
   5. Kerr, John, baker
                                __________

 12. Bulger, Michl., pensioner
 10. McCartin, Hugh
..........Institution Place intersects
   6. Bradley, Mrs.
   4. Burns, Patk., weaving factory
   2. Kane, Joseph, watch maker

King's Court
Off Lancaster Street
Twelve small houses

King Street Mews
King Street to College Place North

   1. Sloan, John, law clerk
   3. Kennedy, John, linen lapper
   5. McIlroy, David
                                __________

 10. Kennedy, Chas., brewer
   8. Miller, Wm., cabinet maker
   6. Loughmuir, Saml., R.I.C.

King Street
Mill Street to College Square East

   5. Barnett, Saml., porter
   7. Adams, H., gilder and picture frame maker
   9. McIlwain, Alex., watch maker and jeweller
 11. Nicholson, Mrs., stationer
 13. Dornan, Robert, hardware merchant
..........King Street Place intersects
 15. Dornan, Robert, grocer and spirit dealer
17 & 19. Forbes, Thos., upholsterer and venetian blind maker
 21. McKay, Neal, saddler and harness maker
 23. Hanna, Jas., draper
 25. Hospital for Sick Children - Miss Lennox, matron
 27. McTear, Mrs., laundry
 29. Rice, Morrow, & Co., collar and cuff manufacturers
there is no 31
 33. Fryer, Chas., draper
 35. Savings' Bank - Thomas Moore Tripp, resident manager
..........King Street Mews intersects
 37. Greenhill, Robert, tanner, currier & leather merchant
 39. Grattan, Thos., dentist
 41. Robb, John (of John Robb & Co., Castle Place)
                               __________

 50. King Street Embroidered Linen Company
 48. Dupré, John A., bookkeeper
 46. Magee, Mary
 44. Kilmartin, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, Thomas, coach trimmer
 40. Toner, Miss, dress maker
 38. Reid, John, linen ornament manufacturer
 36. Christy, Miss
 34. Christy, John, litho., hat & bonnet box manufacturer
 32. Winters, Henry, boot and shoe maker
 30. McCormick, Mrs., dealer
26 & 28. Trueman, John, commission & insurance agent
22 & 24. Winnington, John, plumber, gasfitter and brass founder
 18. Reynolds, Jno., leather cutter
 16. Goldstien, Isaac, general dealer
 16. Goldstien, Mrs., dress maker
 14. Coulter, Samuel, house carpenter
10 & 12. Milling, Robert, baker
   8. Sinclair, Henry, printer
6 & 4. Campbell & Miller, block printers
   2. Greer, Miss

King Street North
Brown's Square to Gardiner Street
Sixteen small houses

King Street Place
Off King Street
Six small houses

Kinnaird Street
Duncairn Street to The Farm

   2. Gray, Bessie
   4. Manning, Edward
   6. Wallace, A. G., commission agent
   8. McMurtry, Rev. D. H.
 10. Nicholl, William
 12. Taylor, Edmond
 14. Harvey, W. T.
                                  The Farm
       Bruce, Henry
                                  Thorndale
       Bruce, James, whiskey distiller

Kinnaird Terrace

   1. Darbishire, James M., linen merchant
there is no 3
   5. Kidd, Mrs.
   7. Dickey, E. O'R., solicitor
..........Kinnaird Place intersects
   9. Beath, Robert M., consulting engineer
 11. Reid. James, linen merchant
 13. Taylor, Jas., linen merchant
 15. Pelan, George, accountant

Kinnaird Place
Kinnaird Terrace to Duncairn Street

Knock
See Village Directory

Knox Street
Off Leadbetter Street

1 & 3. Smith, Mrs. - side entrance
   2. Robinson, John, car owner

 

 

 

 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ