LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1877 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate.
One side is marked with ODD figures -- as in 1, 3, 5 and so on,
and the opposite with EVEN --  as 2, 4, 6, etc.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Index

back to Appendix

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ

Cairns Street
Off Leeson Street

   1. McKenna, J., spinning master
   3. O'Neill, John, plasterer
   5. Cupples, James, flax dresser
   7. McGee, Ann
there is no 9
 11. Clark, James
 13. Collins, George, carpenter
 15. Quinn, John, contractor
 17. Hayes, John, flax dresser
 19. McGrann, Joseph
 21. Kelly, Ann
 23. McMahon, Julia, grocer
..........Lower Clonard Street intersects
                            __________

 30. Mallon, P., spinning master
 28. McCrory, Felix, rougher
 26. Corr, Jane
 24. Kennedy, Sarah
 22. O'Neill, Ambrose
 20. Devlin, Bernard
 18. Rice, Teresa
 16. Connolly, Mary Ann
 14. Hadden, John, plasterer
 12. McComish, Miss, dress maker
 10. McGarrell, Margaret
   8. Hanvey, Margaret
   6. Shiels, Rose
   4. McKnight, Matilda
   2. Battie, John, pawn broker

Caledonia Street
Rugby Road to University Street

   1. McGiffin, James, manager China Tea House
   2. Purvis, David, commercial traveller
                          Caledonia Terrace
   1. Jackson, John, commercial and grammar school
   2. Young, Rev. James

Calender Street
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

   1. Crawford, Jas., & Sons, wine and spirit merchants
   3. Cuming Bros. - back store
   5. Back entrance to The Bazaar and A. McVicker's
7 & 9. Young, King & Co., distillers
 11. Day & Bottomley, wholesale linen and woollen merchants
 13. Back entrance and dining rooms, Ulster Arcade
 15. Richardson Bros. & Co.'s flax and yarn stores
 17. Warehouses - vacant
 19. Carters' entrance to J. N. Richardson, Sons, & Owden (Limited)
 21. Lynn, W. H., architect
  "    Chaine, Wm. & Son, Muckamore, Antrim - office
 24. Girdwood, Wm., Oldpark printworks
 22. McAuliffe, Geo., house and land agent
 20. Preston, John, & Co., linen yarn merchants
18 & 16. Dunville & Co., distillers and wine merchants
 14. Murray & Co. - back entrance
 12. Garrett, R., wholesale stationer
there is no 8
   6. Keegan, P., rectifying stationer
   4. Carmichael, T. (Fox Tavern)
   2. Murtagh, Thos. - side door

California Street Lower
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   1. Campbell, Chas. - side door
   3. Reilly, Stephen, brick layer
   5. Daniel, John, nailor
   7. Filliston, George, mechanic
   9. Black, Jane, mill worker
 11. Montgomery, M., nurse tender
 13. Beattie, Thomas, flax dresser
there is no 15
 17. Jelly, John, carter
                             __________

 22. Heaney, James, chandler
 20. Bingham, Isabella, cow keeper
there is no 18
 16. Turner, David, horse shoer
 14. Logan, Wm., boot top cutter
 12. Rafferty, Eliza
 10. Leckey, Margaret
   8. Gibson, John, plasterer
   6. Hughes, James
   4. Costley, Ellen
   2. Moreland, Wm. - side door

California Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Frew, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Howie, William, linen lapper
   7. Dunne, Maxwell, dress maker
   9. Armstrong, Jas., brick layer
 11. Rolleston, Isaac K., bookkeeper
 13. Watson, Charles, packer
 15. Thompson, Miss
 17. McCullough, W., upholsterer
 19. Magilton, Thomas, miller
 21. Doyle, James, baker
 23.Malcomson, Mrs., milliner
25 & 27. Byrne, Peter, grocer and publican
..........Park Street intersects
 29. Glover, Matthew
there is no 31
 33. Fisher, James, brass finisher
 35. Hetherington, Joseph, bookkeeper
 37. Burrows, Alexander, painter
 39. Connor, William, carpenter
 41. White, George, porter
 43. Farrell, John, plumber
 45. Thornton, John, lithographer
 47. Mayne, Matthew, engineer
 49. Rodgers, James, shoe maker
                            __________

 46. McFerran, Isaac, linen lapper
 44. Hawthorns, Thos., carpenter
 42. Murie, John, currier
 40. Cowden, Mrs., nurse tender
 38. McConnell, Alex., linen lapper
 36. Porter, William, baker
 34. Thompson, John, carpenter
 32. McCarthy, Charles, tailor
 30. Connolly, R. H., warehouseman
 28. Smyth, Miss, shirt maker
..........Park Street intersects
 26. McCormick, Jane, grocer
 24. Muchan, James, car owner
 22. Gault, Mrs.
 20. McQuaid, John, currier
 18. Campbell, Arthur, gasfitter and coppersmith
 16. Hamill, Wm. John, pork buyer
 14. Weldon, James, linen lapper
 12. McGowan, Wm., carpenter
 10. McNeill, Mrs.
   8. Press, Mrs., dress maker
   6. Murray, James J., tailor
   4. Young, Miss
   2. Whiteside, John, chandler

Calvin Street
Mountpottinger

       Mountpottinger oil mills
       Harper, John, linseed oil boiler, seed crusher and cake manufacturer
 19. Newell, John
 21. Flack, David, spinning master
 23. Dunham, Joseph, clerk
 25. Irvine, Mary, grocer
 27. Smyth, Mrs.
there is no 29
31 & 33. Dunwoody, T., grocer
                             __________

 52. Morrison, Rev. A. M.
 50. Clarke, Wm. E., solicitor
 48. Craig, John, engineer
 46. Reid, James, engine fitter
 44. McCamley, Alexander
 42. Sinclair, Wm., carpenter
 40. Orr, John, engine driver
 38. Duncan, Wm., rent agent
 36. MacKenzie, R., brass founder
 34. Robinson, John, carpenter
 32. Scott, Robert, tailor
 30. Mahaffey, Matthew
 28. Kelly, Maxwell
 26. Gilroy, James, coachman
 24. Graham,. Henry, horse dealer
 22. Gray, Jas. B., station master
   2. Girvan, David, slater

Camberwell Street
Leading off Antrim Road

..........Castleton Street intersects
                          Camberwell Terrace
   5. Nevin, Thomas
   6. Ramsay, Wm., yarn merchant
   7. Robertson, Richard, seed merchant
   8. Pilsbury, Mrs. Agnes
   9. McAteer, Joseph, boot manufacturer
 10. Young, James, ship's store merchant
 11. Harrison, John, boot and shoe merchant
                            Glenview House
       Beattie, Thomas, seed merchant

Cambrai Place
See Crumlin Road

Cambrai Street
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

   3. Orr, James, foreman mechanic
   5. Hodson, John, engineer
   7. Mairs, Daniel, engineer
   9. Ross, Robert J., iron turner
 11. Little, James, machine master
 13. McIlhago, Mathew
 15. Meneely, William, spinning master
 17. Foster, Alex., gate keeper
 19. Brown, Samuel, preparing master
 21. Kearns, Wm., hackle maker
 23. Carlisle, Mrs.
 25. Meneely, William, spinning master
 27. Ferguson, Wm., flax dresser
 29. Crothers, Thomas, flax dresser
 31. Spotwood, James, brick layer
 33. Spears, James
 35. Shane, John, flax dresser
 37. McSherry, Hugh, yarn bundler
 39. Swindle, James
 41. Martin, Wm. J., roughing master
 43. Patterson, Robert
 45. Hunter, Wm., wood turner
 47. Burns, James, bundler
 49. McPoland, Mrs., winder
 51. Carson, John, carpenter
 53. Neville, Joseph, winding master
 55. Spratt, James
 57. Clugston, Hugh
 59. Birney, James
 61. Rea, Samuel Geo., spinning master
 63. Morton, Mary, laundress
 65. Smith, Eliza, winder
 67. Fulton, Samuel, gardener
 69. Murray, John, brick layer
 71. Cameron, James, smith
 73. McDowell, James, overlooker
 75. Irvine, Agnes, reeler
there is no 77
 79. Baxter, Thomas, flax dresser
 81. Gager, James, hackle maker
 83. James, William, power loom dresser
 85. Fisher, Samuel, shoe maker
 87. Bell, George
 89. Wilson, James, bobbin turner
 91. Goudy, Robert, hackle setter
 93. Hood, James
 95. Green, William, fireman
 97. McCreanor, Thomas
 99. Gilmore, Robert, spinning master
101. Ard, David, flax dresser
103. Ferguson, John, flax dresser
105. Hamilton, Thos., flax dresser
107. Eaton, Moses, millwright
109. Lyle, William, flax dresser
111. Heatley, Philip, hackle master
113. Ferguson, Wm., flax dresser
115. Dempster, Robt., carpenter
117. Gordon, Alex., plumber and tinsmith
119. Hendren, George
121. Orr, Richard, sailor
123. Wilson, Joseph
125. Stockman, William
127. Murray, Mary Ann, weaver
129. Armstrong, Margt., warper
131. McIlroy, John, flax dresser
133. McLaine, Wm., dresser
135. Gray, Thomas
137. Gray, Thomas, chandler
139. McLaverty, Charles, tenter
141. McKnight, Margt., winder
143. Boyd, Robert, oiler
145. Shearer, George
147. Rolston, Agnes, drawer
149. Cunningham, Charlotte, weaver
151. Black, Alex., fireman
153. Johnston, James, tenter
155. Hanna, John
157. Irvine, Susan, weaver
159. Henderson, William
161. Gray, John, shoe maker
163. Rainey, J. & J., grocers
                              __________

180. Coleman, Robert
178. Miller, Alex., fitter
176. Winner, James
174. Parr, William, weaver
172. Hill, John, beetler
170. Horner, William, carding master
168. O'Hara, Robert, fireman
166. Jamieson, Eliza, weaver
164. Miller, William, weaver
162. Calwell, Robert, dresser
160. Cathcart, Robert
158. Fryer, William, flax dresser
156. Lindsay, Samuel, smith
154. McKeag, James
152. Graham, Robert, clerk
there is no 150
148. Hanna, Thomas, dresser
146. Scully, Daniel, engine driver
144. McKeag, John, tenter
142. Johnston, Thos., carpenter
140. Martin, James, engine driver
138. McComb, Jas., store keeper
136. Patterson, Frederick, grocer
..........Courtrai Street intersects
134. Martin, Andrew, grocer
132. McDowell, Samuel, thread finisher
130. McClenaghan, Jas., dresser
128. Hill, Moore, cloth finisher
126. McConkey, James
124. Chambers, William
..........Ghent Street intersects
122. McClure, John, brick layer
120. Kilpatrick, Robert, tenter
118. Boyd, David
116. Taylor, Thomas
114. Martin, Francis, flax dresser
112. McDowell, John, & Co., branch shop of Cambrai Place
..........Sydney Street intersects
110. Reid, Joseph, spinning master
108. Cameron, Richard, hackle setter
106. Downey, Nathaniel, spinning master
104. Hughes, Ellen, yarn counter
102. Aiken, Robert, bundler
100. Lemon, William, fitter
 98. McGowan, William, spinner
 96. Costello, James, dealer
 94. Donegan, John, reeler
 92. Gordon, Wm. John, hackle setter
 90. Orr, Adam, foreman flax dresser
 88. McMurray, John, weaver
 86. McGuigan, Charles, machine master
 84. McMeehan, Chas., flax dresser
 82. Ardlow, William, fitter
 80. Billingsby, John, flax dresser
 78. Hope, Humphrey, bundler
 76. Wright, Joseph, bundler
 74. Stewart, William, fitter
 72. McClung, John, flax dresser
 70. Carberry, Ann
 68. Nugent, Thomas, weaver
 66. Moore, Eliza, reeler
 64. Neill, Robert, bundler
 62. McDowell, Timothy, fitter
       Two houses vacant

Cambridge Street
Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. McClarnon, Hugh, builder
   3. Spence, Martha
..........Spencer Street intersects
 13. Jenkins, Henry, builder
 15. Nimack, Joseph
 17. Osborne, Joseph, clerk
 19. Grainger, Wm., insurance agent
..........Brougham Street intersects
                               __________

..........Bentinck Street intersects
 23. Hazard, Isabella, grocer and spirit dealer
 25. Kennedy, Patrick, time keeper Northern Counties Railway
 27. Keenan, Joseph, linen lapper
                               __________

 30. Melville, James
 28. Boyd, Annie
 26. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. Baird, John, carter
 22. Anderson, John, mechanic
 20. Darrah, Donald, blacksmith
 18. Graydon, James, R.I.C.
there is no 16
14 & 12. Fulton, R. & H., builders
..........Garden Street intersects
 10. McBride, William, carpenter
   8. Smyth, B. M., attorney
   6. Moore, Patrick, overseer
   4. Semple, James, clerk
   2. Agnew, James, grocer

Cambridge Terrace
See Ormeau Road

Camden Street
Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Ferrar, Michael
   3. McGeagh, R. T., ship owner
..........Abercorn Street intersects
       Belfast Skating Rink Company
                             Camden Terrace
   8. Jackson, Robert
   6. Clendinning, Wm., cashier Belfast Street Tramways
   4. Thompson, Benjamin
   2. Ross, David, power loom manager

Cameron Street
Off Botanic Avenue

   5. Feary, Stephen, manager
   7. Taggart, John, stock broker
   9. Hughes, Wm., commission agent
 11. McMinn, Mrs.
 13. Mulligan, John F., solicitor
 15. Eaton, William, builder
 17. McKean, Wm., linen merchant
 19. Stevenson, Rev. S. B.
       Fraser, James, supervisor
       McFerran, Hugh, sexton

Campbell's Place
Off Staunton Street

   1. Steed, John, baker
   3. Moorcroft, Margaret
   5. Steed, Ann Jane
                               __________

   8. Sloan, Robert
   6. Smylie, Thomas, porter
   4. Myers. Eliza
   2. Bell, William

Campbell's Row
Off Townsend Street

1 & 3. Sloan, William, car owner
   5. West, Wm., quarter master
   7. Henry, Edward, car owner
   9. Hughes, George, poulterer
 11. Dougherty, Edward
 13. Kerrigan, Ann
       Ulster Spinning Co.'s Mill
       National School
                               __________

 22. Kerr, Patrick, flax dresser
 20. McManus, Patrick
 18. Gilmore, James, gateman
 16. Gilmore, Samuel
 14. Trotter, James
 12. Deighan, Joseph, bit and stirrup maker
..........Bath Place intersects
       Firth, T. & Sons - back entrance
   6. Reilly, Patrick, dealer
   2. Fegan, Constantine - side door
       One house vacant

Campbell's Row
Off Newtownards Road

Campbell Street
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street

   1. Edwards, Ezekiel - side door
   3. McAtamney, Mrs.
   5. Ferguson, William
   7. Ferguson, Henry
   9. Anderson, Robert
 11. Campbell, Peter
 13. Timmin, William
 15. Boston, Mary
 17. Hughes, James, shoe maker
 19. Rippet, William, pig dealer
 21. Buchanan, John, mill worker
                               __________

 34. Martin, Ann
 32. Richardson, Eliza, mill worker
 30. Campbell, Daniel, tinsmith
 28. Sweeney, Catherine
 26. Griffin, Margaret, mill worker
 24. Emerson, Wm. J., weaver
 22. Verner, William
 20. Lavery, Eliza
 18. McCappin, John, flax dresser
 16. McQuitty, James, carter
 14. Simms, Margaret
 12. Sullivan, Mary, char woman
 10. Wright, Mary Ann
   8. Lawson, Jane, mill worker
   6. Green, Matthew
   4. Murtagh, Wm., pork cutter
   2. Gibson, Isaac, brass finisher
       One house vacant

Campbell Street South
Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. Mahon, James
   3. Boyle, William
   5. Taylor, Samuel
                             __________

 10. Bradshaw, Joseph
   8. McGowan, Thomas, weaver
   6. Stewart, Mrs. Margaret
   4. McDonald, Donald, brass finisher
   2. McBride, Alexander, cart maker

Canmore Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Side door
   3. Gateway
   5. McFall, Thomas, pensioner
   7. Weir, Thomas
   9. Hunter, Mary Ann
 11. Neilly, John
 13. Rankin, James, stone dresser
 15. Mason, George, mechanic
 17. Ferguson, Margaret
 19. Barnes, Thos., hackle setter
there is no 21 or 23
 25. Neill, James, bleacher
 27. Ledley, Samuel, dealer
                              __________

 32. Edmonson, John
 30. Kerr, Christopher
 28. Cairns, Samuel, baker
 26. Brown, John, boot and shoe maker
 24. McCann, Margaret
 22. Kennedy, William
 20. Foster, William
 18. Braddon, John
 16. McAllister, James
 14. Jenkins, William
 12. Perryman, Samuel
 10. Trimble, Robert
   8. Caulfield, Ann Jane
..........Wilton Square North intersects
   6. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, smith
   4. Mathews, Eliza
   2. Crosby, Robert, yarn bundler
       Two houses vacant

Canning Court
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Adamson, Isabella
   3. Forsyth, James
   5. Armstrong, John, flax dresser
   7. Gateway
   9. Howell, James
 11. McLarnon, William, dairy keeper
there is no 13
 15. Kerr, Thomas, rougher
 17. Corry, James, car driver
 19. Gateway
                              __________

 22. Gateway
 18. Knowles, Catherine
 16. Adamson, John
 14. Mahood, James, fireman
 12. McMullan, John, car driver
 10. O'Neill, James
   8. McNeill, John, weaver
   6. Hamilton, Henry
   4. Crawford, James, pork cutter
   2. Armstrong, Jane
       Two houses vacant

Canning Place
Off Canning Street

   1. Armstrong, Hugh, mechanic
                               __________

   6. Blythe, John, engineer
   4. McKenna, Robert, sexton
   2. Sloan, John
       One house vacant

Canning Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Gilligan, Mrs. - side door
   3. Jackson, Henry
   5. Donnan, Eliza
   7. Grain stores
   9. Love, Robert
 11. Beck, Dr. J. W., surgeon and apothecary
there is no 13 or 15
 17. Schiaffered, Silso, & Co., ship brokers
 19. Vacant
 21. Ledlie, Mrs.
 23. Cringan. Mrs.
 25. Forsythe, James
 27. Ross, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 29. Benson, Patrick, pilot master
..........Canning Street Place intersects
 33. Herbert, John, pensioner
 35. Morgan, William, insurance agent
 37. McMullan, Cormick, cattle dealer
 39. McKee, John, mechanic
 41. Walker, Mrs.
 43. McDowell, David, draper
 45. Conlon, Mrs. - side door
                                __________

 60. McCoskrie, John, engineer
 58. Martin, J., clerk
 56. Patton, Mrs.
..........Orchard Street intersects
 54. Hind, Joseph, flax buyer
 52. Davidson, John, builder
 50. Headley, David, ship carpenter
 48. Spencer, Mrs.
 46. Davidson, Thomas, instructor Gibraltar training ship
 44. Ritchie, Eliza
 42. Kelso, Mrs.
 40. Doherty, William, town missionary
 38. McRoberts, Hugh, hackle maker
 36. Craig, Charles, clerk
 34. Deering, John, commercial traveller
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 32. Ayres, Mrs.
 30. Hayes, William
 28. Lytle, William, joiner
there is no 26
 24. Fulton, Joseph, provision merchant
 22. McKibbin, Hugh, commercial traveller
 20. Johnston, John, ship carpenter
 18. Goat, Mrs.
 16. Bean, Henry, station master
 14. Allen, Wm., linen lapper
 12. McFerran, Robert, ship owner
 10. Ferguson, J. R., draper
   8. Allen, Mrs.
   6. Coleman, T. M., clerk
   4. Mitchell, William, smith
   2. Moffet, Margaret - side door
       Four houses vacant

Canning Street Place
Off Canning Street

   1. Neill, Joseph, railway guard
   3. Gilmore, Robt., coach painter
   5. Magowan, Wm. John, ship carpenter
                             __________

   2. St. Paul's National Schools

Cargill Court
Off Cargill Street
Three small houses

Cargill Street
Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1 & 3. Hunter, William, pawn broker
   5. Kane, Martha
   7. Donnelly, James, shoe maker
   9. Cardwell, William
 11. Morrison, Wm., shoe maker
 13. Edens, Robert, porter
 15. Woods, David
 17. McKenna, John
 19. Wilson, John, carpenter
 21. Andrew, James, porter
..........Greenland Street intersects
 25. Christy, Robert, sailor
 27. Griffith, Sarah, dress maker
 29. Campbell, Joseph, clerk
 31. Kelly, John, painter
 33. Cassidy, Arthur, wool sorter
                             __________

 20. Johnston, Robt. - side door
 18. McKeight, James, shoe maker
 16. Cunningham, John
..........Cargill Court intersects
 14. McAdam, John, glazier
 12. Downey, Richard, carpenter
10 & 8. Cooke, Rose, grocer
   6. Osborne, Richard, boot and shoe maker
..........Coburn's Court intersects
   4. Kerry, John, dresser
   2. Fryer, Charles - side door

Cargill Street Upper
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Fenton, Andrew, gardener
   3. Nesbitt, Robert, tobacco roller
   5. Green, John, seaman
   7. Nevin, Hugh, seaman
   9. Hendren, William, mechanic
 11. Lewis, Mrs. Ellen
there is no 13
 15. Sergison, John
 17. Butler, Isaac, shoe maker
 19. McClinton, Josias, mechanic
 21. Duff, Joseph, stone yard
 23. McLean, William, butcher
 25. Edmondson, Eliza, reeler
                              __________

 26. Cameron, James, pavior
 24. Kelly, James, tinsmith
 22. Leckey, Robert, cabinet maker
 20. Moore, Robert, draper
 18. Agnew, James, plumber
 16. Ledlie, John, coach builder
 14. Feeley, Hugh
 12. Taylor, Arthur
 10. Windham, Eliza, dealer
   8. Savage, Thomas
   6. Hill, Thomas, bus driver
   4. Murray, Edward, wood turner
   2. Millar, Daniel, grocer

Carlisle Circus
Clifton Street to Crumlin Road and
Denmark Street to Duncairn Street

       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church
   1. Goscar, James J., pharmaceutical chemist (Carlisle Circus Apothecaries' Hall)
   2. Little, Acton, confectioner
   3. Fitzpatrick, John, spirit merchant
   4. Flanagan, Hamilton, flesher
   5. McCormack, John, stone cutter
       Carlisle Memorial Wesleyan Church

Carlisle Place
See Carlisle Street

Carlisle Street
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

1 & 3. Potts, John - side door and store
   5.  Briggs, Ralph, clerk
   7. Scarry, Jno., ex-inspector R.P.
   9. Lorimer, William, clerk
 11. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
 13. Dickson, James, stone cutter
 15. Roddy, William, stone cutter
 17. Robertson, Jno., confectioner
 19. Croskey, Mrs.
 21. Connolly, John (Brown Square Foundry)
 23. Ferguson, Robert L., accountant
 25. McGuire, Mrs.
 27. Parker, Jane
 29. Duff, Wm., French polisher
 31. Fisher, Wm. J., bookkeeper
 33. O'Kane, William, law clerk
 35. Hamilton, George, cambric handkerchief manufacturer
 37. Smith, Saml., linen merchant
 39. Kingsberry, Mrs.
 41. Ludlow, James, head waiter
 43. Burrows, Israel, brass founder
 45. Barkley, Robert, teacher
 47. Hoey, John, bookkeeper
 49. Brannen, Mrs.
 51. Finlay, Mrs.
 53. Murdoch, Thomas, house painter and decorator
 55. Donnelly, Mrs., servants' registry office
 57. Agnew, Mrs., dress maker
 59. Ritchie, Mrs.
 61. Allen, Mrs.
 63. Parkhill, Andrew, engineer
 65. Blair, Joseph, merchant
67 & 69. Kane, Mary, caretaker
 71. Whitfield, Henry, mill manager
 73. Clotworthy, Samuel, druggist and chemist
 75. Small, Mrs.
 77. Vacant
 79. Marsh, Mrs.
 81. McIlroy, James, clerk
 83. Flannagan, H. - hall door
                               __________

 76. Stewart, Mrs.
 74. Stewart, Mrs.
 72. Vacant
                              Carlisle Place
 70. Connor, Mrs.
 68. Allen, D. J., clerk and commission in chancery
 66. Dougherty, H., merchant
 64. Coughlan, Mrs.
 62. White, Joseph, confectioner
there is no 60
 58. Joynt, James, linen merchant
 56. Byrne, Mrs.
 54. Henry, Mrs.
 52. Vacant
..........Jane Street intersects
 50. McCall, Mrs.
 48. McCracken, James, flax buyer
 46. Rainey, John
 44. Taylor, Mrs.
 42. Dunnin, Miss
 40. Hogg, Andrew, shirt & collar manufacturer
 38. Shaw, Martin
 36. Andrews, Wm., sewed muslin manufacturer
 34. George, Mrs.
 32. Burrows, John, Excise officer
 30. Colton, John, bookkeeper
 28. Miskimmins, James, clerk
 26. Killen, Mrs. James
 24. Gourley, John, draper
 22. Stewart, William, agent
 20. Dempster, Samuel, overseer
 18. Dunwoodie, Robt., merchant
 16. Robinson, Mrs.
 14. Mercer, Samuel, relieving officer
 12. Service, Wm., bookkeeper
 10. Shaw, Andw. B., bookkeeper and salesman
   8. White, Mrs.
   6. Norrie, J. P., draper
   4. Gardiner, Richard, confectioner
   2. Johnston, William - hall door

Carlisle Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Carlow Street
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Stewart, Alexander
   3. Dunn, Susan
   5. Hill, Margaret
   7. Short, David, carter
   9. McLaverty, James
 11. McConkey, Joseph, tinsmith
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. McClurg, Jane
 17. McIlroy, Geo., engine driver
..........Kendal Street intersects
                             __________

..........Tyne Street intersects
 23. Wilson , Charles, plumber
 25. Price, Henry, porter
 27. Higginson, Thomas, baker
there is no 29
 31. Galway, Isaac
 33. Wright, Samuel, spinning over looker
 35. McKee, William, carter
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 37. Fleming, Thos., brush maker
 39. McCullough, John, pensioner
 41. Hill, William, painter
 43. Forsythe, Chas., iron moulder
there is no 45
 47. Montgomery, William John, baker
 49. Robb, Alexander, printer
 51. Geddis, James
..........Walkerworth Street intersects
 80. Harper, Ellen
 78. Dudgeon, David, factory manager
 76. Douglas, Robert, linen lapper
 74. Larmour, Edward, reporter
 72. Wray, Elizabeth
 70. Fowler, Ann
 68. Mullan, Mary
..........Warkworth Street intersects
 66. Rice, Ann Jane, grocer
 64. Hollywood, William, block printer
 62. Coey, Wm., machine printer
 60. Martin, Samuel, bread server
 58. Jordan, James, carpenter
 56. Stewart, Joseph, brick layer
 54. Beattie, Margaret, grocer
there is no 52 to 44
 42. Patterson, James, brick layer
 40. Foster, Edward, pensioner
 38. McMullan, Jas., shipwright
 36. Freeland, Charles, mechanic
 34. Thompson, James, painter
 32. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
 30. Donnelly, John, clerk
 28. Cunningham, John, hackle setter
 26. Erwin, Richard, porter
 24. Hagan, W. Weir, bread server
there is no 22
 20. McMeekin, Saml., dairy keeper
there is no 18 to 14
 12. McKinney, James, boot and shoe maker
 10. Hewitt, Joseph, pork cutter
   8. McCormack, James, starch worker
   6. Straughan, David, chemist
   4. Morrow, Richard, boot and shoe maker
   2. Todd, Catherine

Carnarvon Terrace
See Donegall Pass

Carnmoney Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Carr, James, painter
   3. McCashin, Daniel, car driver
   5. Clarke, William, flax dresser
   7. McCreight, Adam
   9. Hunt, Benjamin
 11. Dinnen, John, ship carpenter
 13. McConvey, John, tailor
 15. Candless, John, clothes dealer
 17. Quinn, Patrick
 19. Duddy, Michael
 21. McAllen, John
                           __________

 22. Duffy, Patrick
 20. Craig, Joseph
 18. Markey, Robert, lathe maker
 16. Killips, Charles
 14. Millar, James
 12. McCluskey, John, tailor
 10. Doris, Patrick, baker
   8. Marron, John, fitter
   6. McKeown, Henry
   4. Rowan, Susan, laundress
   2. McBride, Rebecca

Carntall Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. McCabe, John, baker
   3. Mulligan, Bernard
   5. McCreight, John, mechanic
there is no 7
   9. McCall, Francis
 11. Blake, Robert, hackler
 13. Headley, Joseph, turner
 15. Carson, John, mechanic
 17. Rea, David, milkman
                              __________

 20. McHugh, Daniel, chandler
 18. McLean, Gilland, tailor
 16. McAuley, James, pattern maker
 14. Carberry, Edward
 12. Flannigan, William, hackle maker
 10. Gorman, John
   8. Dunne, John, mechanic
   6. Britton, Miss Mary, weaver
   4. Walshe, James, tailor
   2. Burton, Benjamin, clerk

Caroline Court
Off Caroline Street
Seven small houses

Caroline Street
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Hunter, Elizabeth
   3. Hughes, Edward, store keeper
   5. Boyd, John
   7. McCalpin, Thomas, seaman
   9. Carlisle, Charles, sail maker
 11. Thompson, Jane, dress maker
 13. McCluskey, John, smith
 15. Harrison, Saml., wood turner
 17. Reynolds, Alex., carter
 19. Duffin, Margaret
 21. McCullough, Isabella
 23. McKinney, Ed., shoe maker
 25. Bole, Hugh, plasterer
 27. Aird, Annabella
 29. McLaughlin, Jas., cartwright
                         __________

 30. Patterson, William, seaman
 28. Morrison, William, seaman
..........Moutray's Court intersects
 26. Flack, Thomas, shoe maker
 24. McCaffrey, John, carpenter
 22. Reynolds, Samuel, carter
 20. Shanks, Matthew, carpenter
 18. Cotter, Ann, washer woman
 16. Reynolds, Thomas, carter
 14. Chapman, Thomas, brass finisher
..........Caroline Court intersects
 12. McGregor, Robert, carter
 10. McCallum, James
   8. Shaw, David, shoe maker
   5. (6.) Hill, Thomas, seaman
   4. Hanna, Catherine
   2. Harrison, Jane, mill worker

Carrick Hill
Peter's Hill to Donegall Street

   1. McQuillan, Edward, green grocer
3 & 5. Donaghy, F., hay and straw dealer
   7. Benson, William, shoe maker
there is no 9
11 & 13. McCracken, David, publican
 15. Dowds, Daniel, lodging house keeper
 17. O'Kane, Ann, dress maker
 19. Hutchinson, James, hatter
21 & 23. McKeown, Arthur, car owner
25 & 27. O'Brien, Bridget, lodging house keeper
 29. Kelly, James, grocer
 31. Morris, John
 33. Law, Mrs., green grocer
..........Kent Street intersects
 35. Cavanagh, Mrs.
 37. Law, Mary, lodging house keeper
 39. Magill, Mrs.
41 & 43. Casey, Hugh, hay and straw dealer
 45. Rogan, Agnes, spirit dealer
 47. Brannigan, Francis
 49. McNally, Mary
 51. Magee, Daniel, grocer
 53. McCann, James, painter
55, 57 & 59. Killen, John, spirit store
..........Pepperhill Court intersects
 61. Campbell, Francis
 63. Gray, Mrs., machinist
 65. Meldon, Hannah, lodging house keeper
 67. McConaghy, Hugh
 69. Little, Robert, plasterer
 71. Cosgrove, Jno., lodging house keeper
 73. Stewart, Hannah, lodging house keeper
 75. McFall, Neill, machinist
 77. Abernethy, James, lodging house keeper
 79. Mullan, Henry
 81. Wilson, John, baker
 83. Mooney, John, insurance agent
 85. Telford, James
 87. Smyth, Sarah, mill worker
 89. Griffin, Henry
 91. Coey, Patrick, carter
 93. Harvey, Peter, fisher man
..........Berryhill Steps intersects
 95. Graham, Mrs., dealer
 97. Mulgrew, Mrs., dealer
 99. Coogan, Terence
101. Logan, M.
103. McIlroy, John
105. Kelly, John, car driver
107. McAuley, John, mechanic
109. Egan, Patrick, dealer
111. Currie, Edward, boot and shoe maker
113. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
115. Kelly, John, chandler
117. McGough, M., screwer
119. Brown, William, tailor
121. Dougherty, Mrs.
123. Gilmore, Michael
125. Moran, John, bottle blower
127. Askin, Edward
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
129. Little & Brown, starch manufacturers
                            __________

132. McDowell, John (Clifton Hotel)
130. Parr, William, bottle dealer
128. McCann, Samuel
126. Murphy, Mrs.
124. McGlone, Mrs., lodging house keeper
122. Gribben, William
120. Murphy, Mrs., lodging house keeper
118. Halliday, William, tobacco spinner
116. McVeagh, John
there is no 114 or 112
110. Bradford, David, potato merchant
108. Ellison, Mary, grocer
106. Hogarty, Edward, grocer
..........James Court intersects
104. McCann, Mrs., lodging house keeper
102 & 100. Cooney, Edward & Co., tanners, curriers and silk calf manufacturers
 98. McBlain, John, leather cutter
 96. Boyle, Mrs., dealer
 94. McCann, Mrs., mill worker
 92. Donnelly, John, pork cutter
 90. Liddy, Thomas, pavior
 88. McCann, Mrs., dealer
 86. Sloan, James, car owner
 84. Milligan, Mrs., grocer
 82. Smyth, James, grocer
 80. Smyth, Mrs., dealer
 78. McChristal, James
 76. McCarthy, George, baker
 74. McCann, Daniel, car owner
 72. Mallon, John, sawyer
 70. Russell, J.
 68. McIlroy, John
 66. Gribben, Arthur, publican
..........Wall Street intersects
 64. Girvan, James, grocer
 62. Morrow, Wm., lodging house
 60. McKeown, Margt., lodging house keeper
 58. Boyle, Mrs. John
 56. Allen, M., lodging house keeper
..........Sheal's Court intersects
 54. Muldoon, James, grocer
52 & 50. Mussen, Henry, pawn broker
 48. Mullan, David, plasterer
 46. Armstrong, Thomas, lodging house keeper
 44. Burns, Mrs., lodging house
 42. Muldoon, James, grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 40. Casey, Hugh, publican
 38. McAfee, John, grocer
36 & 34. Girvan, T., pawn broker
 32. Prunty, James, plasterer
 30. Wallace, William, grocer
 28. Whiteside, Thomas, porter
 26. Hughes, Mrs.
 24. McGatten, John, carter
..........Carrickhill Place intersects
 22. McGivern, John, dealer
 20. O'Brien, Mrs., dealer
 18. Sullivan, James
 16. Lawlor, Kern, lodging house
 14. McCully, R., jun., & Co., lime burners
there is no 12
10, 8 & 6. O'Donnell, William, publican
4 & 2. Wadsworth, ?, M.D., surgeon

Carrick Hill Place
Off Carrick Hill
Nine small houses

Castle Arcade
Off Corn Market

       Marshall, John, & Co. - side entrance
       Hannah, Wm., (Castle Arcade Dining-room)
   1. Lamb, James, Irish Linen and Damask Co.
   2. Burns, Walter, music seller
   3. Martin, & Co., hair dressers and tobacconists
   5. Meenan, Alexander, fish monger
                              __________

8 & 6. Maguire, James, spirit dealer
   4. Grattan & Co. - back entrance
   2. Maynes, Thos., poulterer

Castle Buildings
See Castle Place

Castle Chambers
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

       Williams, C. D., agent for manufacturers
       McConnell, R. J., house, land and insurance agent & property broker. Commissioner for taking affidavits
       McBride, Wm. J., poor-rate collector
       Snowden, John, tax collector
       Kews, J. & J., commission agents
       Sproull, Wm. E., solicitor
       Tierney, Jas., commission agent
       Eaton, Joseph, agent for manufacturers
       Russell, F., rent agent
       Boucher Bros., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
       Aiken, Wm. J., commission agent
       McFarland, Wm., commission agent
       Byrne, J. M., commission agent

Castle Lane
Arthur Square to Donegall Place

   1. Gelston, Joseph, manufacturing jeweller
   3. Silo, George L., tobacconist, Burnstein, Murray & Co., cigarette manufacturers
   5. Rankin Bros., watch makers, jewellers and opticians
   5. Durand, A., hair dresser, perfumer & shampooing rooms (first floor)
   7. Thomas, Philip W., district manager Great Britain Fire Insurance Co. & Great Britain Mutual Assurance Society
9 & 11. Abercorn Arms Hotel - Miss Johnston, proprietress
 13. Hanson, John, land agent
 15. Ranagan, B., ladies' and gentlemen's hairdresser, wig maker and ladies' head dress manufacturer and shampooing rooms
 17. Gibson, John, book seller
 19. Wellington Arms Hotel - Andrew Majury, proprietor
21 & 23. Mitchell, Mrs. John, fish monger
 25. Boyd, John, nursery and seedsman
 27. Kerr, Alex., meal & flour dealer
 29. Rice, E., meal and flour dealer
 31. Castle Restaurant and Luncheon Bar - George Fisher, proprietor
 33. Neill, James, & Co., jewellers - side entrance
                              __________

 14. Imperial Hotel - back entrance
12. Crawford & Sons, J., bonded stores
..........Calender Street intersects
 12. Murtagh, Thos., spirit dealer
8 & 10. Ulster Restaurant and Luncheon Bar - John Wilson, proprietor
   6. Kennedy, Joseph, tobacconist
   4. Carroll, Mrs. and Miss, ladies' under clothing and baby linen warehouse
  2. Theatre Royal - side entrance

Castle Market
Castle Lane to Castle Arcade

       Reilly, Matthew, poultry dealer
       McDonald, Mrs., fish dealer
       McCann, D., fruiterer
       McGahen, James, poultry dealer and fruiterer
       Meenan, Alexander, fish monger
       Rice, E., meal and flour dealer
       Kerr, Alex., meal and flour dealer
       Boyd, John, seedsman, etc.
       Market Office - Adam Woods, clerk of markets
       Mitchell, Mrs. John, fish monger
       Office for Stamping Weights and Measures
       Ewing, R., meal and flour stores
       Annesley, W., fruiterer (in centre)
       Sutton & Co. - "Express" parcel office (in centre)

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

1, 3, 5 & 7. Shops and offices in course of erection
9 & 11. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale, retail woollen drapers, silk mercers & general warehousemen
 13. Henderson, Miss, station, book seller and news agent
 13. Seggons, Robert, photographic artist (first floor)
 15. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale and retail establishment
..........Castle Chambers intersects
17 & 19. Cramer & Co., piano forte, harmonium and music warehouse
 19. Braddell, J., & Son, makers of the improved bar-lock and other breech loading guns, patent long range rifle, revolving pistols, air canes and every article connected with the gun
 21. Ulster Club - James M. Beazley, house steward
 23. Hyam, B., merchant tailor, clothier, hatter and outfitter
 25. Lennon, Miss, toy and fancy warehouse
 25. Craig, Adam (London piano forte and harmonium warehouse), piano tuner
 25. Sandheim, B. J., optician
 25. Church, Wm., photographic artist
 27. Brown, David, general house, mill and railway furnishing ironmonger
29 & 31. Simpson Bros., shirt & collar manufacturers, hosiers, glovers, naval, military and colonial outfitters
                           Bank Buildings
 33. Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers, silk mercers and general warehousemen
                           Castle Buildings
 36. Gibson, Wm., watch maker, jeweller, silversmith, optician and bog oak carver
 34. Boucher Bros., family grocers and wine merchants
 32. Cottam, Charles, cigar, snuff and tobacco establishment
..........The Castle intersects
 30. Robinson & Cleaver, lace, embroidery & cambric handkerchief merchants
 28. The Cornhill Cloth Company, merchant tailors, clothiers, etc.
24 & 26. Malcolmson Bros. (London Tea House), family grocers, wine merchants and importers of foreign fruit
 22. Crawford, Wm., jun., & Co., stock brokers, general and insurance agents
 22. Piccione, F. A., & Co., photographic artist
 20. Davidson & Leslie, pharmaceutical chemists
 18. Kelly, John, brush, portmanteau and handbag manufacturer
 16. Cahoon Bros., watch makers, jewellers, opticians, bog oak carvers and seal engravers
 14. Hart & Churchill, piano forte, harmonium, American organ and music warehouse
 12. Aitchison, C., publisher, book seller, stationer and select library
 10. Cole, William, & Co., merchant tailors
   8. Clendining, T. W., & Co., merchant tailors and outfitters
   8. Thomas, H. Leslie, hair dresser and perfumer
   6. McCleave, James, & Sons, saddlers and harness makers
2 & 4. Marshall, John, & Co., hosiers, glovers, clothiers, shirt and collar manufacturers and outfitters; Paris boot and shoe warehouse

Castlereagh Avenue
Mountpottinger

   2. Orr, Mrs.
   4. McComb, David, clerk
   6. Patton, Miss
   8. Campbell, Wm., commercial and classical school
 10. Ross, George, coppersmith

Castlereagh Place
Mountpottinger

   1. Thompson, Rev. D.
   2. McWilliams, James, clerk
   3. Young, David, warehouseman
   4. McIlveen, Arthur, linen merchant

Castlereagh Road
Loop Bridge, Ballymacarrett

   1. Hyde, Margaret
   3. Magowan, John
 35. Frame, William, weaver
 37. Burns, John
 57. Hyde, John, mechanic
 59. Douglas, James, rivetter
 81. Steen, William, scutcher
 83. Blair, John
 85. Ferguson, Saml., flax dresser
 91. Douglas, Ellen
                              __________

 80. Windrum, Fanny
 82. Levison, Mary
 84. Watt, Joseph, weaver
 86. Jamison, John
 88. Stewart, William
 90. Armstrong, William
                          Moreland's Row
       Loopbridge Mill - Moreland Brothers
 12. Magowan, Thomas, overseer in Loopbridge Mill
 14. Douglas, Thomas, bundler
 16. Bryamas, Eliza
 18. Davison, Thos., shoe maker
 20. Clark, James, bundler
 22. Thompson, John
 24. Scott, John, flax dresser
 26. Gibson, Agnes
 28. Smith, John, bundler
 30. Fullerton, Mary
 32. O'Neill, Henry
 34. McDonald, John, turner
 36. McCullough, Thos., engineer
 38. Ward, James, flax merchant
 40. Totton, James, flax dresser
 42. Greer, James, carpenter
 44. Patterson, Eliza
 46. Humphreys, James, scutcher
 48. McKimm, Henry, flax dresser
 50. Hoey, William
 52. McDowell, Mary
 54. Baker, John, flax dresser
 56. Bradshaw, James
 58. Wilson, Robert
 60. Humphreys, W. J., scutcher
 62. Dunbar, James, beamer
 64. Gibson, John, pensioner
 66. Keenan, Jane
 68. Thompson, Charles, stoker
 70. McPherson, ?, flax dresser
 72. Holland, Francis, mechanic
 74. Whitman, David
 76. Stanley, John, flax dresser
 78. Armstrong, Margaret
 80. McManus, Arthur, reeling master
 82. Farmer, James, carter
                       Loopbridge House
       Moreland, Alex., mill owner

Castlereagh Street
Mountpottinger

       Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. D. Thompson, minister
 25. McClure, Mrs.
 27. Haffern, Robert, carpenter
 29. Ferguson, R., town missionary
..........Castlereagh Place intersects
 39. McCormick, J., commission agent
..........Frank Place intersects
 41. Foxall, Jas. Joseph, clerk
 43. Douglas, William
 45. Russell, J., clerk Ulster Bank
..........Upper Frank Street intersects
       Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Hunter, minister
                        Clanbrassil Terrace
 47. Dunseath, Mary Ellen
 49. Falconer, William, draper
 51. Shaw, Samuel
 53. Murdoch, George E., Inland Revenue officer
 55. Orr, John
 57. Ferguson, Hugh, collar manufacturer
 59. Clendinning, A., agent
 61. Cowan, Jas. J., flour merchant
 63. Montgomery, S., bookkeeper
there is no 65
 67. McCartney, Alex., woollen draper
 69. Smyth, Miss
 71. Thompson, Wm., banker
 73. Smith, John, mill manager
 75. Wylie, D., assistant surveyor
 77. Allan, John R., seedsman
 93. Whyte, Wm., pawn broker
 95. Old Still China Tea Co.
..........Templemore Street intersects
97, 99 & 101. Aiken, A., publican
                           Vine Cottage
       Ellis, James, clerk
                           __________

134. Stewart, Jane
132. Connery, Thos., scutcher
130. McMaster, Wm., grocer
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
                      Ellenborough Terrace
128. Leitch, Chas. N., flax buyer
126. Henning, Rev. John
124. McCloy, David, builder
122. Leitch, D. D., flax buyer
120. Morrison, Wm., sea captain
118. Phillips, Jas., coal merchant
116. Vahey, Herbert, officer Inland Revenue
114. Nicholl, John
112. Alexander, Rev. Hugh
110. Lowry, John, bookkeeper
..........Templemore Street intersects
                       Avondale Terrace
108. Hill, James, wine and spirit merchant
106. Ratcliff, Henry, Custom House officer
104. Scott, Thomas, commercial traveller
68 & 66. Reid, Jas., dairyman
 64. Russell, Alfred, clerk
 62. Drennan. Mary Jane
..........Frank Street intersects
 60. McMaster, George, clerk
 58. Morton, William, superintendent Bank Buildings
 56. Agnew, William H.
54 & 52. Graham, Hugh, grocer
 50. Johnston, James, builder
 48. Turtle, Robert, grocer
 46. Walsh, Robert, accountant
 44. Moneypenny, Jos., brass founder
 42. Campbell, Hugh, clerk of works
 40. Turtle, Samuel, grocer
38 & 36. Black, James, draper and haberdasher, agent for Scottish Commercial Fire and Life Insurance Co., inspector of telegraph messengers G.P.O.
                            Tyne Cottages
 34. Young, Jane, confectioner
 32. Ferguson, Miss
there is no 30
 28. Reid, John
 26. Nicholl, John, engineer
                         Abercorn Cottages
 24. Howard, John, bookkeeper
 22. McKenna, Frances
 20. Morrow, Andrew, linen  cuff and collar manufacturer
 18. Ward, H. M., mill manager
                            Kew Cottages
 16. Kinnear, Wm., sea captain
 14. Houston, E., clerk
 12. Anderson, Sarah
 10. Hamilton, John
   8. Stevenson, Ann
   6. Donnelly, Robert, clerk
   4. Johnston, Grace
   2. Craig, J. W., master mariner

Castlereagh View
Off Castlereagh Road

                               Mountpottinger
   2. Bowes, M. & M., drapers
   4. Bowes, Thomas, grocer
   6. Warren, Thomas
   8. Kinley, ?, law clerk
 10. Archibald, Wm., land steward
 12. Strafford, F. A., examining officer H.M.C.
 14. McBroom, Samuel, clerk
 16. Pyper, Hugh, publican
 18. Watson, Margaret

Castle Street
Castle Place to Mill Street

1, 3, 5. Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co., wholesale warehousemen
   7. McMahon, Jas., watch maker and jeweller
   9. Hill, G. L., wood, zinc & brass engraver and die sinker
 27. Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson, & Co., assistants' dwelling house
 29. Wilson, Carswell, & Co., room paper warehouse
31 & 33. Smyth, J. & T., engravers, die sinkers, lithographers and linen ornament manufacturers
 35. Galbraith, Joseph, toy and fancy warehouse
37, 39 & 41. Gaunt & Jackson, house furnishers, bedding manufacturers and room paper warehouse
43 & 45. Kynes, Thomas, baker and confectioner
 47. Anderson, Jas. (Ready Cash Co.) woollen drapers, haberdashers & merchant tailors
 49. Porter, John, drapery and millinery establishment
 49. Scott, Joseph, spirit dealer
 51. Coates, Mrs., house, sign and ornamental painter and stained glass warehouse
 53. Ward, Miss, draper
 55. Maginnis, Patrick, boot and shoe warehouse
 57. Fisher, Bros., druggists
 59. Kerr, Owen, stationer, book seller and newsagent
61 & 63. McGlade, Patrick, wine and spirit merchant
                              __________

 54. Vacant shop
 52. Vacant shop
48 & 46. Doris, Arthur, draper
44 & 42. Miller, Boyd, & Reid, wholesale woollen & Manchester house
40 & 38. Vacant house and shop
 36. O'Hare, Patk. Owen, M.D., surgeon and apothecary
 34. Colvin, Richard, draper
32 & 30. Inglis, James, & Co., (English Bakery), confectioners
28 & 26. Coates, Wm., & Son, coppersmith, gasfitters, metal merchants, plumbers, etc.
 24. Thompson, R., & Co., engravers, die sinkers, lithographers and linen ornament manufacturers
22 & 20. Kelly, Wm., hardware merchant and house furnishing warehouse
 18. Harpur, Joseph, wine and spirit dealer
..........Fountain Street intersects
 16. Mayres, James C., cabinet maker and general house furnisher
 14. Halliday, Jacob, hardware merchant, house furnisher and iron monger
 12. Mitchell, David, hardware merchant, house furnisher, iron monger and jeweller
 10. Kerr, John, the Golden Boot and Shoe Shop
   8. Orde, D., millinery warerooms
4 & 6. Baird, Gideon, hat and cap manufacturer
   2. Hewitt, Jas., London and Paris bazaar and fancy toy warehouse

The Castle
Off Castle Place

   1. Boucher, Bros. - back entrance
   3. Robinson & Cleaver, stores
   4. Mackay, William, secretary Banbridge, Lisburn & Belfast Railway Co., and Banbridge Junction Railway
   4. Poole, Jas., stock, share broker, public accountant, secretary Dublin and Antrim Junction Railway
   4. Smith, G. K., solicitor and commissioner for taking affidavits (first floor)
   4. Bower, John, civil engineer
   4. Martin, Moses, caretaker (second floor)
   2. Turner, Thomas, architect and civil engineer
   2. Campbell, Henry, & Co., flax spinners, town offices
   2. Wilson & Ellison, poor rate collectors and rent agents

Castleton Street
Off Camberwell Street

 17. Nixon, Stewart, pork cutter
                               __________

   6. Watson, William J., plumber
   4. Galvin, M. A., solicitor's clerk
   2. Lyons, William, missionary

Castle Yard
Off Castle Lane

       Malcolmson Bros., bottling stores

Catherine Court
Off Catherine Street

   2. McAteer, Hugh, coach painter
   4. Lappen, George, porter
   6. Mitchell, Wm. J., cabinet maker

Catherine Street
Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   3. Simpson, Martin, car owner
   5. Donaldson, John, porter
   7. Gray, Elizabeth
   9. Patterson, Margaret, dealer
 11. McDermott, Wm., linen lapper
13 & 15. Leetson, Richard, car owner
 17. Magee, Mary, stitcher
 19. Jamison, Saml., painter and sign writer
 21. McComish, Henry, butcher
 23. Hutton, Samuel, store keeper
                             __________

 34. Carson, William, tailor
 32. Rogan, Thomas, blacksmith
 30. Wyley, Henry, cabinet maker
 28. Webb, Saml., venetian blind maker
 26. Smyth, Thomas, japanner
 24. McDonnell, Joseph, coach painter
 22. Conlter, Nathaniel, painter (Coulter)
 20. George, Hans, seaman
 18. Irvine, Joseph, salesman
 16. Kerr, George, porter
 14. Obre, Thomas, gilder
 12. McCann, Daniel, printer
 10. Kennedy, James, salesman
   8. George, Margaret
   6. Thompson, Sam., quay porter
   4. Hanna, Samuel, porter

Catherine Street North
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

   1. O'Neill, John, car owner
   3. Wyndham, William, saddler
   5. Adams, Joseph, coachman
   7. Proctor, Jane, laundress
   9. Ward, George, carpenter
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 13. Fulton, John, painter
 15. Twigg, Mary, lodging house keeper
 17. Watters, Francis, summons server
 19. Maguire, Ann, lodging house keeper
 21. Walkington & Son, lard refiners
 23. Glover, Robert, porter
 25. Hoy, John, whitesmith
 27. McGrath, Hugh, watch maker
 29. Haughey, Ann
 31. McGrogan, Patrick, hotel porter
..........Russell Street intersects
                             __________

 26. Maguiness, Nicholas, waiter
 24. Ballance, James, butler
 22. Clarke, James
 20. Munn, David, blacksmith
 18. Smyth, Bernard, tailor
 16. Webb, John, tinsmith
 14. Mathews, John
 12. McCurry, Isaac, builder
 10. Magill, James, seaman
   8. Taggart, John, viceman
   6. Skilleter, George A., cook
   4. McGurk, Hugh, saddler
2. McGreevy, John, grain store
   2. Perry, Wm., iron moulder

Cave Hill Road
Leading off Antrim Road

                             Richmond Lodge
       Berwick, Walter, seed merchant
                             Richmond Place
   1. Greenhill, John H., leather merchant and currier
   2. McKelvey, Joseph, woollen merchant
   3. Park, Richard B., linen merchant
   4. Davidson, Andrew, chemist
   5. Cambridge, William, brush manufacturer and property broker and valuer
   6. Laurie, David, commission agent
   7. Henderson, David S., jeweller
   8. Gilmore, Wm. J., tea merchant
   9. Doig, Andrew, commission  agent
 10. Paul, Charles, bank clerk
 11. Jennings, Miss, teacher
 12. Hill, James, woollen buyer
 13. McGregor, Anne, teacher
 14. Stewart, John, salesman (of Riddell & Co.)
 15. Kirkwood, Alexander, linen merchant
 16. Armstrong, Geo., super annuated mail guard
..........Richmond Square intersects
 17. Campbell, Josiah, commission agent
 18. McChesney, Joseph, clerk Water Commissioners office
 19. Downing, William M., book binder and account book manufacturer
 20. Brittain, Thomas, clerk
..........Richmond Square intersects
 21. Stewart, Alexander, book seller
 22. Burdies, Mrs. Mary
 23. Matthews, John, manager R. B. Matthews' nurseries
       R. B. Matthews' nurseries
                          Ullswater Terrace
   1. Hogg, Thomas, clothier
   2. Wales, John, sub-manager Belfast Bank
   3. Graham, Mrs.
   4. Taylor, Joseph, salesman in linen business
   5. Coakley, Daniel
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                              Hampstead
   1. Pinkerton, Wm. W., bookkeeper
   2. Cooke, Philip
   3. Reid, George Alex., accountant Belfast Fire Insurance Co.
   4. Thompson, Robert J., commercial traveller
                          Edenmore House
       Boal John, teacher
                          Mosaphir House
       Wylie, Rev. J. B.
                           Mountain Bush
       Turner, James, manager Cave Hill limeworks

Cavour Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Thompson, Miss - hall door
   3. Curran, Miss, machinist
   5. Cammick, Adam, carpenter
   7. Morrison, James, carpenter
   9. Brackenridge, S., winding master
 11. Culbert, William, carpenter
 13. McCullough, W.
 15. Cairns, Thomas, saddler
 17. Malcolmson, John, carpenter and joiner
 19. Nesbitt, William
 21. Carson, Hugh
 23. Connor, Hugh, mason
 25. McGladdery, Robt., mechanic
 27. Davey, James, mariner
 29. Cousins, James, mariner
 31. Craig, William
 33. Dempster, George, carpenter
 35. Moore, Mary, dealer
 37. Bodell, William, mechanic
 39. Arderry, George
 41. Evans, Mrs., nurse tender
 43. Reid, Wm., draper's assistant
 45. Stewart, David, brick layer
 47. Ross, James, porter
 49. Greer, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, R., tailor
 53. Connor, James, stone mason
 55. Michael, George, carpenter
 57. Nicholl, Mrs.
 59. Mullan, Patrick, R.I.C.
 61. Smyth, Robert, grocer
                                  __________

 62. Campbell, John, mechanic
 60. McKee, Thomas, over looker
 58. Kennedy, James, carpenter
 56. Kearney, Robt., engine driver
 54. Peacock, John
 52. Baxter, William, carpenter
 50. Taylor, John
 48. Simpson, John
 46. Malcolmson, Andrew, carpenter
 44. Reid, Robert, fitter
 42. McConnell, James, brick layer
 40. Connor, John
 38. Graham, Wm. James, painter
 36. Nelson, James
 34. Moorehead, R., bookkeeper
 32. McNeight, Mrs.
 30. McAfee, Margt., mill worker
 28. Steele, Wm., engine driver
 26. Agnew, James, carpenter
 24. Wylie, Mrs., dealer
 22. McClements, John, carpenter
 20. Millar, William, mechanic
 18. Cunningham, James, saddler
 16. Bell, George, grocer
 14. O'Neill, John, slater
 12. Pinkerton, Mrs., sempstress
 10. Steed, Ann, sempstress
   8. Sands, Samuel, linen cutter
there is no 6
   4. Barr, Edward, brass founder
   2. Trainor, John - side door

Caxton Street
Robert Street to Little Edward Street
Ninety seven small houses

Central Street
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Simmons, John, engine driver
   3. Close, James W., blacksmith
   5. Calvin, David, watchman
   7. Carruthers, James, engine driver
   9. Ferguson, James, sailor
 11. Watson, Arthur, sailor
 13. King, David, painter
 15. Doyle, John, gardener
 17. Murray, Samuel, plater
 19. Kane, Edward, carter
 21. McCully, James, blacksmith
there is no 23
 25. Bailey, Hugh, carter
 27. Brice, John
 29. Spratt, James
there is no 31
 33. Baird, Edward, recruiting sergeant
 35. McKibbin, Robert, clerk
 37. Johnston, Thomas, blacksmith
 39. Johnston, Alexander, sailor
 41. Hanley, Thomas, carpenter
 43. Walshe, Mary Ann
 45. Wilson, John, sailor
 47. Kennedy, James, sailor
                                __________

 48. Thompson, Arthur
 46. Wainright, William, plater
 44. Greeves, Patrick
there is no 42
 40. Turnbull, John
 38. Gaul, Thomas, fitter
 36. Collins, Joseph, painter
there is no 34
 32. Hewitt, Sarah
there is no 30
 28. Thompson, Alexander, sailor
 26. Lee, John, preparing master
 24. Shaw, James, hair felter
 22. Rooney, Bernard, cloth dealer
 20. Isles, Christopher, roper
 18. Longridge, David
 16. Haines, Edgar, musician
 14. Gilles, James, joiner
 12. Cavin, Adam, farmer
 10. Sloan, James, porter
   8. McKee, Hugh, carpenter
   6. McFadden, Wm., brush maker
   4. Fitzsimons, Henry, joiner
       Five houses vacant

Chambers Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Goudy, Mrs.
   3. Gallaher, Rev. Joseph
   5. Nelson, Rev. Daniel
   7. Magowan, John
   9. Shaw, Mrs., dress maker
 11. Macauley, Samuel
 13. Brennan, Thos., bookkeeper
 15. Armstrong, Miss, dress maker
 17. Maclean, Samuel, blacksmith
 19. Robinson, Abraham, carpenter
                            __________

 16. Moore, Mrs.
 14. McMaster, Wm., draper
 12. Symington, Wm., bookkeeper
 10. Crawford, Henry
   8. Lilly, John
there is no 6
   4. Byrne, John, telegraph clerk
   2. McKibbin, Eliza

Chapel Lane
Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. McGlade, Patrick, wine and spirit merchant
   3. Rodgers, Peter, furniture store
   5. McKinney, Daniel, last maker
   7. Marley, John, sexton, St. Mary's R.C. Chapel
   9. Haggerty, Sarah, house keeper
11 & 13. Bonded stores
 13. McCormack, Mary, lodging house
 15. Smyth, Esther, boarding house
17 & 19. Rollins, Samuel, clothes dealer
 21. McKee, Wm., soap boiler
                              __________

34, 32 & 30. Kelly, Edward, pawn broker & clothier
28, 26 & 24. Peake, Catherine, spirit dealer
 22. Muldoon, Francis, paper dealer
 20. Hall, John, confectioner
 18. Ireland, Jane, dealer
 16. McFillin, Joseph, grocer
 14. Maguire's Court -  two small houses
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. P. Power, administrator
 12. Hayes, Archibald, butcher
 10. McStay, Edward, grocer
   8. Hughes, Bridget, green grocer
   6. McBlain's stables
   4. Vacant

Chaplin Street
Lisburn Road to University Road

                            Dunluce Terrace
   1. Dick, Samuel, bookkeeper
                         Fountainville House
   3. Johnson, Richard - livery stables

Charlemont Street
Off Berry Street

   1. Reid, Wm. T. - side door
   3. Daly, Mary, dealer
5 & 7. Marley, Stephen, fish and fruit merchant
   9. Trainor, Mary, fish dealer
 11. Crilly, Catherine, fish dealer
 13. O'Hanlon, Owen, seaman
 15. Holland, Patrick
 17. Raw, Charlotte, sempstress
 19. Farrel, Mary Jane, mill worker
 21. Harvey, Thomas, tailor
 23. Mooney, Thomas
 25. McAravey, Lawrence
27 & 29. McManus, Patk., grocer
                              __________

 32. O'Hagan, Sarah, sempstress
 30. Ferris, James, carpenter
 28. Lynn, John, confectioner
 26. Caley, John, fireman
 24. Thompson, Laurence, fish dealer
 22. Hanlon, Owen, fish dealer
 20. McShane, Edward, fish dealer
 18. McConville, Wm.
 16. Walsh, Thomas
 14. Shevlin, James, cooper
there is no 12
 10. Lloyd, Thomas, cabinet maker
   8. Little, Wm., civil bill officer
   6. Donnelly, Patrick, fish dealer
   4. Holland, Charles, dealer
   2. Lavery, Charles - side door

Charles Street
Union Street to Stephen Street

   1. Brown, John
   3. McGrann, W. J., carter
   5. Gorman, John
   7. Taggart, John, pensioner
   9. McTier, Margaret, washer woman
 11. Skeagh, William
 13. Morgan. James, pig dealer
 15. Lewis, John
there is no 17
 19. McCartney, Michael
 21. Magee, Mrs., dealer
 23. Murphy, M., dealer
 25. Crawford, James
 27. McQuade, John
 29. Duffy, Samuel, dealer
                               __________

 34. Thompson, Mrs., lodging house
 32. McStravic, Mrs.
 30. Bishop. Mrs.
 28. Henry, Alex., coal porter
 26. Nolan, John, nailor
 24. McReilly, Bernard
 22. Campbell, James, carpenter
 20. McGowan, H.
there is no 18
 16. McNulty, Andrew
 14. McMurray, William
..........Scott's Court intersects
 10. Morgan, Patrick, drover
   8. McHolland, Richard
   6. White, Richard
there is no 4
   2. White, William - side door

Charles Street South
Off Hope Street

   1. McCormick, Mrs.
   3. Catherwood, William John, van driver
   5. Ward, Alexander
   7. Dean, Irwin, carter
   9. Kelly, James, coachman
 11. Potter, John, hackler
 13. Rea, John, over looker
 15. Dowds, William
 17. Brown, George, over looker
 19. Thompson, William John, flax dresser
 21. Richardson, Robt., signalman
 23. Craig, Isaac
 25. Sedgwick, Ann
 27. Tate, John
 29. McDowell, John
 31. Gibson, Thomas, painter
 33. Stevenson, Wm., flax dresser
 35. Walker, Samuel, carpenter
 37. Johnston, Robt., van driver
 39. Catherwood, Edward, mill worker
 41. Ward, Daniel
 43. Holmes, Thomas
 45. Eason, Foster, dairyman
there is no 47
 49. Steed, Agnes
 51. Coulter, Robt., flax dresser
 53. Kinghan, James, pork cutter
 55. Murphy, James, printer
 57. Ward, Hugh
 59. Donaldson, Robt., porter
 61. Lavery, Robt.
 63. Bradford, Hugh
 65. Ward, James porter
 67. Gray, Robert, flax dresser
 69. Holland, Wm., yarn bundler
 71. McCormick, Wm., porter
 73. Evans, Mary, weaver
 75. White, Samuel, bottler
 77. Wallace, Samuel
..........William's Place intersects
 79. Walsh, David
 81. Cardwell, Henry
 83. McClelland, Eliza
 85. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 87. McBay, Robert
 89. Cowan, James
 91. Dunwoody, Mary
 93. Stewart, Margaret
 95. Smith, Charles
 97. Humphreys, Moses, flax dresser
 99. McIlhagga, John, clerk
101. Nicholl, Walter, brick layer
103. Coleman, Thomas
105. Holden, Alexander, carter
                              __________

102. Hull, Rachel, mill worker
100. Ashwood, James, weaver
 98. Ashwood, Samuel
 96. Foster, Rachael
 94. Hanna, Robert
 92. Duncan, William, carter
 90. Gray, Mrs.
 88. Hanna, Hugh
 86. Clulow, James
 84. Pollock, Isaac
 82. Walsh, James, carter
 80. Gray, Sarah
 78. Allison, Thomas
 76. Bailie, John, porter
 74. Cottney, Sarah
 72. McCafferty, John, milkman
 70. McBride, Sarah
68 to 60 no entries
 58. Gardner, Ellie, grocer
 56. Locke, William
 54. Reid, Isabella, carver
 52. Ferguson, Samuel
 50. Chenie, Mrs.
 48. Taylor, Alex.
 46. Stewart, Isaac, dealer
 44. Mason, David, flax dealer
there is no 42
 40. Mason, Martha
 38. Moffat, Wm. John, carter
 36. Quee, Daniel, tea dealer
 34. Somerville, Mary
 32. Smith, Thomas
 30. Maginness, Wm., tenter
 28. Vance, William
 26. Reid, Thos., painter
 24. Boyd, John, grocer
there is no 22
20. Bulloch, John, shoe maker
..........Taylor Street intersects
 20. Hunter, Joseph, printer
 18. Bell, John, printer
 16. Church, Joseph, telegraph  clerk
14 & 12. Black, Aaron, grocer
 10. Hughes, David, grocer
   8. Allan, John, coachman
   6. Hamilton, John, stone cutter

Charlotte Court
Off Charlotte Street

   1. Young, John, coach builder
   2. Steenson, Thomas
   3. Robinson, William
   4. Wilson, Alex., coal man
   5. McLoughlin, Wm., jobbing smith
   6. Armstrong, Hugh

Charlotte Street
Basin Lane to Donegall Pass

   1. McClure, John
   3. Brock, Joseph, editor Evening Telegraph
   5. Simpson, Eliza, dress maker
   7. Greer, Wm., car driver
   9. Dunne, Margaret
 11. Ligget, Margaret, grocer
..........Rainey Street intersects
       Magdalene Infant School
 15. Innis, Hugh, bread server
17 & 19. Clarke, Mathew, grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 27. Cosgrave, Hugh, packer
 29. Eaton, Joseph, commission agent
 31. Hamilton, Walsh, linen lapper
 33. McMurtry, Thomas, clerk
..........Howard Street South intersects
 35. Adams, James, grocer
 37. McShane, Thomas, coach painter
 39. Greer, Joseph
37. Rodden, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
..........Little Charlotte Street intersects
 41. McVicker, John, cooper
 43. Campbell, Peter
 45. Norwood, Hugh
 47. Murphy, Jane
                              __________

 54. Magee, Arthur, car owner
..........Charlotte Court intersects
 52. Hennessy, Eliza
 50. Griffith, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
there is no 48
 46. Bosset, James, carter
44 & 42. Crothers, John, grocer
 40. Rooney, Robert
 38. Graham, Robert
 36. Spence, Charles
 34. Holmes, James
 32. Shannon, John, carpenter
 30. Crothers, Wm.
 28. Shields, Matthew, printer
 26. Sheals, Wm. John, carter
 24. Tanner, James, stone cutter
 22. Johnston, James, porter
 20. Moore, W. J.
 18. Bradley, Edward
 16. Lindsay, Wm., carpet fitter
 14. Pelan, Thomas, printer
 12. McKeown, James, grocer
 10. Dowling, John
   8. Scott, Mary A.
   6. McKee, Mary A., straw bonnet maker
   4. Campbell, Wm., pensioner
1. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker

Charlotte Street Little
Off Charlotte Street

   3. Reid, George, sea captain
   5. Boyce, Wm., coach painter
   7. Walshe, Daniel, coachman
there is no 9
 11. Dougal, William
 13. Morrow, Sarah
 15. Beattie, Samuel
 17. Cardwell, John
 19. Heathwood, Joseph
 21. Lawther, William
 23. Parker, Thomas
 25. Matthews, Samuel, hackler
 27. Baxter, James, farrier
 29. Prenter, Michael, porter
                           __________

 24. Allen, Samuel, car owner
 22. Smith, Henry
there is no 20
 18. Leckey, Arthur
 16. McVicker, James, cooper
 14. Robinson, James, car owner
 12. Stothers, James, tireman
there is no 10 or 8
   6. Cameron, Samuel
   4. Cardwell, Thomas
   2. Watson, Ellen

Chatham Street
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Adams, John, butcher
   3. Morrow, John, carter
   5. Curran, John
   7. Hoey, Thomas
   9. Duffy, Patrick, flax dresser
 11. Ferron, Felix
 13. Woodman, John, flax dresser
 15. Kirk, John, flax dresser
 17. McHugh, Thady, policeman
 19. Maguinness, Mary
 21. Goods, Patrick, policeman
 23. Harragan, John, rougher
 25. McMnllen, Henry, painter ( Mullen Millen )
 27. McCurley, John
 29. McCormick, William
 31. Kelly, John, weaver
 33. McKeown, Peter, weaver
 35. Mackel, John, flax dresser
 37. Mathews, John, flax dresser
 39. Campbell, Edward
 41. Robinson, Thomas, agent
 43. Bell, James, white washer
 45. Hillison, Robert
 47. Johnston, Jane
 49. Evans, Matthew
 51. Lavery, Thomas
 53. Murphy, James, flax dresser
 55. Steenson, John, painter
 57. McKernon, Thos., flax dresser
 59. Dogherty, Mary
 61. O'Neill, Patrick, flax dresser
 63. Fenton, William, boot maker
 65. Bann, Walter, baker
 67. Coleman, John, flax dresser
 69. Parker, John, warper
 71. Todd, William, flax dresser
 73. Dugan, Jane
 75. McBride, Jane
 77. McDonald, Thomas, yarn bleacher
 79. Rowley, John, watchman
 81. Hanley, John, yarn bleacher
 83. Greer, Hugh
 85. Cosberry, George, carpenter
 87. Bell, Henry
 89. Philip, Thomas
 91. Banton, William, bleacher
 93. Magee, John, bleacher
 95. Barr, Henry, bleacher
 97. Smyth, William, carter
 99. Devlin, John
101. McKibbin, William, foreman rougher
103. Boyd, James, dairyman
                               __________

 76. Dogherty, Rosanne
 74. McKibbin, James, agent
 72. Potts, Stewart, mechanic
 70. Brady, James, rougher
 68. McCloskey, Patrick
 66. Murray, William
 64. Boyd, Bridget
 62. McKeown, Sarah
 60. Kane, Joseph, rougher
 58. Flanagan, John, carter
 56. Collins, Sarah
 54. Brannon, Sarah
 52. Rolston, Annie
 50. Cassidy, Edward, tenter
 48. McCaffery, Rose Ann
 46. McErlean, John, carter
 44. McKenna, Henry
 42. Campbell, Arthur, flax dresser
 40. Todd, Francis, flax dresser
 38. Bell, Michael, flax dresser
 36. Rooney, James, bundler
 34. Graham, Michael, flax dresser
32 & 30. McCann, Danl., car man

Check Street
Off Carlow Street

   1. Campbell, Samuel
   3. Murphy, William
   5. McGrady, George, smith
   7. Orr, Robert
   9. Wells, Jane
 11. Gilmore, Moses, weaver
 13. McConnell, James, plasterer

Cherrymount
See Crumlin Road

Chichester Park
See Antrim Road

Chichester Street
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

1 & 3. Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson, & Co.'s, assistants' dwelling house
   5. Stringer, John, tailor and clothier
   7. Moore, James, M.D., surgeon
   9. Jury, Wm. J., stockrooms
 11. Jackson, Anthony Thomas, architect (first floor)
       Miles Adolphus, commission agent (second floor)
       Frazer James, civil engineer (second floor)
       Frazer, John & Son, civil engineers (second floor)
..........Upper Arthur Street intersects
 13. Duffy, James, hotel
 15. Grogan, Mrs.
 17. McAllister, Alex., architect
 19. Hilland, Robert, brick manufacturer
 21. McCormick, Wm., rent and land agent and accountant
 23. Drennan, John S., M.D.
 25. McCracken, James, hotel (Gridiron)
 27. Mackinnon, James F., architect and civil engineer
 29. Bell, Hugh, commission agent
31 & 33. Robson, John, undertaking and posting establishment - (Victoria Horse Bazaar)
 35. Waugh & Smith, stores
37 & 39. Eagle, Luke, Northern racket court, billiard rooms, public baths & spirit dealer
 41. Coates, John, solicitor
 43. McQuiston, Thomas & Son, painters and decorators
45 & 47. Browne, L. & T., timber and slate merchants
..........Seymour Street intersects
 49. Smyth, Samuel, boot maker
 51. Wynne, Robert, traveller
 53. Derby, Thos., cabinet maker and upholsterer
 55. MacKeown, S., & Son, produce and commission agent
 57. Duffy, J. J., spirit dealer - (Crystal Bar)
..........Great Edward Street intersects
 59. McCann, Alex., spirit dealer - (Ulster Tavern)
 61. Stewart, Mrs.
 63. Robson, John, posting establishment stores
       Entrance to Grain Market
       Town Council carpenters' yard
       Potato and Vegetable Market
                                __________

 48. Reilly, Geo., superintendent fire brigade and car inspector
       Fire Engine Station
       Car Inspector's Office
       Police Station
       Entrance to Petty Sessions and Recorder's Court
       Petty Sessions Court yard, and back entrance to Municipal Buildings
       End entrance to Municipal Buildings
..........Victoria Street intersects
 46. Victoria Street Medical Hall - side door
 44. Scott, J. M. J., M.D.
there is no 42
40 & 38. Devlin, Patrick, car owner
 36. O'Neill, Chas., house carpenter
34 & 32. Calley, Martin, spirit dealer
 30. Stewart, Hugh, manager, posting establishment
28 & 26. Marshall, Wm., (late Bathurst's), Belfast Coach Factory
24a, 24b, 24c. Preston, John & Co., flax stores
..........George's Lane intersects
 22. Waugh & Smith, coach builders
 20. Waugh, Joseph, of Waugh & Smith
 18. Smyth, S. & W. J., surgeon dentists
 16. Johnston, Edward, printer, stationer, book binder
14 & 12. Ulster Hospital for Children
..........Arthur Street intersects
 10. Guynet, L. H., & Co., linen merchants
   8. Langtry, Saml., boot and shoe maker
   6. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors
there is no 4
   2. Sherrard, the Misses

Chlorine Place
See Malone Road

Christian Place
Off Irvine Street

   1. McMahon, Peter
   3. Kelly, Mrs.
   5. McCreanor, Mrs.
   7. Sweaney, Miss
   9. McGivern, Mrs.
 11. McAlister, Mrs.
 13. Duffy, Arthur, chandler
 15. Davidson, Mrs.
                                __________

 20. O'Neill, Mrs.
 18. McFadden, Daniel
 16. O'Reilly, Edward, tobacco spinner
 14. Dougherty, E., flax dresser
 12. O'Donnell, Edward
 10. Cannavan, Edward
   8. Donnelly, John
   6. Dornan. Edward
   4. Collins, Thomas, chandler
   2. Mallin, Peter, flax dresser

Christopher Street
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1 & 3. Boyd, Wm. - side door
   5. McCullough, Robert, brush maker
                              Scotch Hall
       Nine houses
 11. Price, Thomas, blacksmith
 13. Hewitt, Wm., blacksmith
there is no 15
 17. Havron, John, tailor
there is no 19
 21. Price, James, dairyman
 23. Addis, Wm., brush maker
 25. Whiteside, James, warper
 27. Duncan, James, dealer
 29. Carson, Samuel, cloth presser
 31. Phoenix, Trevor
33 & 35. Woods, Wm., waggon and cart builder
 37. Drennan, Wm., type maker
 39. Woodside, William, tailor
 41. Rolleston, Jas., watch maker
 43. Collins, David
 45. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 47. Boyle, John
 49. Baxter, John E., engineer
 51. Seeds, Robert, linen lapper
 53. Perry, George, brush maker
 55. Johnston, Thomas, carpenter
57 & 59. Magee, Jas. - back door
 61. O'Neill, Daniel
 63. McNaul, Charles, plumber
                              __________

 80. Moore, John, painter and glazier
 78. Brodie, Mrs. Anna
 76. Donaldson, Mrs. Mary Ann
 74. Johnston, William, baker
 72. Clyde, Alexander, plumber and gasfitter
 70. Campbell, George
 68. Gault, Wm., brush maker
 66. Templeton, Jas., whip maker
 64. Parkhill, George, pork cutter
 62. Hiscocks, Mrs. Agnes
 60. Goyer, W. B., foreman lapper
 58. Coburn, Robert, clerk
 56. Lewers, Robert
 54. McConnell, Samuel
 52. Strain, Mrs. Agnes
 50. Watters, Thomas, painter
 48. Green, Samuel, store keeper
 46. Magee, Mrs. Margaret
 44. McCullough, Henry, book binder
 42. Johnston, Matt., missionary
 40. Kane, William John
 38. Cummings, Gilbert, gasfitter
 36. Lyttle, Thomas, clerk
 34. Burns, Patrick, carpenter
 32. Barr, Jane, grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 33. (30) Anderson, Miss
 28. Melvin, James, mechanic
 26. Kennedy, Adam, painter
 24. Templeton, John, shoe maker
 22. Taylor, John, fitter
 20. Hunter, Mrs. Margaret
 18. Hastings, James, shoe maker
 16. Reilly, William, brick layer
 14. Morrison, George, tailor
 12. Jackson, Agnes, grocer
 10. Crow, James, plasterer
   8. Knox, George, brick layer
4 & 6. Price, Wm., stabling yard
   2. Moreland, Andrew

Church Lane Lower
High Street to Police Square

1 & 3. Reid, Wm., hosier and general draper
   5. Robinson, Eliza, milliner
there is no 7
   9. Blair, Joseph, hardware merchant
there is no 11
 13. Currie, John, & Co., hardware merchants
15 & 17. Gregg, Wm., iron merchant and cutnail manufacturer
 19. McKnight, Dickson & Co., spirit and wine merchants
 21. Shaw & McKibbin, wholesale grocers
 23. Clarke, Joseph, grain and flour merchant
 25. Carpenter, Philip, provision merchant
27 & 29. Gordon, W. & G., provision merchants
 31. McVeigh, Wm., feather merchant
..........Cole's Alley intersects
33 & 35. Kennedy, Ellen, dining rooms
there is no 37
 39. Trimble, William, boot and shoe maker
..........Ann Street intersects
                            __________

 46. O'Neill, Eliza Anne, publican
44 & 42. Frackleton & Sons, painters, glaziers  and colour merchants
 38. McCann, Sam., leather merchant
36 & 34. Wright, Eliza, publican
 32. McConnell, Robert, confectioner
 30. McQuitty, Jane, tobacconist
 28. Gilmore, Edward, plumber and gasfitter
26 & 24. Moore, James, printer, stationer and general dealer
 22. Robinson, John, boot and shoe maker
 20. Henry, Sarah, grocer
18 & 16. Beringer Bros., watch and clock makers
 14. Greer, John, boot and shoe maker
 12. Hamilton, Francis, boot and shoe maker
 10. Cairnduff, James, boot and shoe maker
   8. Mortimer, John & William, boot and shoe makers
   6. McLarnon, Wm., tobacconists
   4. Freeman, John, rope and twine manufacturer
   2. McCullough, Wm. - side door
       Four houses vacant

Church Lane Upper

 45. Braithwaite, Wm., cement merchant
53 & 55. Quinn, Thomas, provision merchant
57 & 59. Cowan, William, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
 61. Canning, Wm. James, commission agent
 61. Moncrieff, Theo. W., commission agent (1st floor)
 61. Gowan, James, commission agent (1st floor)
 63. Burgess, W. L., commission agent (1st floor)
 63. Anderson, R. A., broker and commission agent
65 & 67. Little & McClean, paper merchants and printers
69 & 71. Thompson & Young, family grocers
 73. Ferguson, Wm., & Co., stores
73. Cunningham, Jas., saddler
 75. Moore, William, publican
                               __________

68 & 70. Taggart, James, wine and spirit store (Dolphin Bar)
 66. Smith, Francis, leather merchant
 64. Scott, Geo., & Co., commission agents
62 & 60. McKenzie, Thomas & Sons Limited
58 & 56. Anderson, D. & J., wholesale grocers
 54. Cowan, J. G., commission agent
there is no 52
50 & 48. Moffat, John - side door

Church Street
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. O'Kane, J. R., wine merchant
   3. Crozier, Thos., glass, oil and colour merchant
   5. McCauley, Joseph, bonnet box maker
   7. Clements, Robert, publican (Church Street Tavern)
..........William Street intersects
9 & 11. Scott, J. K., mill furnisher and oil merchant
 13. Sterritt, J. & R., handkerchief manufacturer (1st floor)
       Donaldson, W., ticket writer (2nd Floor)
       Shaw, Henry, warper (2nd floor)
       Harper, Miss, sewed muslin manufacturer (4th floor)
13. Dunwoody, Robert, tea merchant
 15. Scott, J. & S., brass founders
 17. Stormount, Leah (Ligoniel Tavern)
       Birney, Edward, boot and shoe steam factory
 19. Brannigan, T. J. & Co., rectifying distillers and wine merchants
 21. Birnie, E. A., spirit dealer and artist
 23. Bell, Samuel, draper
                               __________

 36. Nelson, Andrew - hall door
32 & 34. McDonnell, F., old clothes dealer
 30. Dickey, John - hall door
28, 26, 24. Belfast Flour & Bread Co. - William Mitchell, manager
there is no 22 or 20
 18. Imrie, Susan, dining rooms
 16. Sparrow, Charles, statuary and artificial stone manufacturer
..........Long Lane intersects
 14. Sheals, C., spirit dealer
12 & 10. Johnston, D., tobacconist (Snuff Box)
4 & 6. Watson, W. J., plumber and gasfitter
8 & 2. Griffith, Jas., pawn broker

Church Street East
Off Newtownards Road, Ballymacarrett

   1. Abernethy, Thomas
   3. Cahoon, Lina
   5. Davis, Richard, blacksmith
   7. Gillespie, Walter, miller
   9. McCartney, Saml., brick layer
 11. Pollock, William, seaman
 13. McCartney, Catherine
 15. Dinning, Nancy
 17. Greer, Wm. J., salesman
 19.Graham, William, clerk
 21. Salters, John, clerk
 23. Hastings, Robert
 25. Wilson, William
 27. Boal, Robert, carter
 29. Maxwell, James, tailor
 31. Pollock, William, seaman
 33. McRobb, William, seaman
 35. Curren, Hugh
 37. Crotty, Wm., boiler maker
 39. Mulholland, Thomas
 41. Dorman, John, warehouseman
 43. Steenson, Hugh, porter
 45. Rea, Alexander, blacksmith
 47. McCage, Robert, tailor
 49. Rutherford, William, clerk
 51. McKittrick, Archd., butcher
 53. Finlay, Hugh, rivetter
 55. White, Mary
 57. Johnston, Alexander, roper
 59. Hassel, George, clerk
 61. Robinson, Jas., shipwright
 63. Bell, Thos., smith's helper
 65. McBride, John, seaman
 67. McIntosh, George Thomas, engineer
 69. Ivory, James, rope maker
 71. Ivory, Bart., rope maker
 73. Diamond, Hugh
 75. Kane, Joseph
 77. Smyth, Hugh, seaman
 79. Robinson, James, carpenter
 81. McClure, Charles, grocer
 83. Plunkett, William
 85. Wynne, John
 87. Kane, Robert, gardener
 89. Caughan, James, painter
 91. Thompson, David, blacksmith
 93. Walker, Wm., blacksmith
 95. McIlwaine, John, blacksmith
 97. Miller, Henry, rivetter
 99. Martin, Grace
101. Cowan, William
103. Sands, Edward
105. Harrett, Edward, engine driver
107. Kelly, James, engineer
109. Smith, Charles, mechanic
111. Oliver, Alex., caulker

Church Street (Back) East
Ballymacarrett
Off Newtownards Road
Thirteen small houses

Cinnamond Street
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. O'Connor, Chas. - side door
   3. Haughey, Mrs.
   5. Duffy, Mrs.
   7. Mallon, Mrs.
   9. McCall, Mrs.
 11. McDonnell, Mrs.
 13. McClarnon, Edward
 15. O'Connor, James
 17. Milligan, James
 19. McCullough, William
 21. Bloomer, Patrick
 23. McKenna, John, sawyer
 25. Traynor, Wm., caretaker
 57. (27) Rafferty, Mrs.
 29. Murphy, William
 31. Sands, Alfred
 33. Connor, Charles, stores
 35. Skinnider, J., spinning master
                              __________

50 & 52. Keenan, Wm. - side door
 48. McGlone, Dominick, flax dresser
 46. Donaghy, John
 44. Anderson, George
 42. Beattie, Alex., boiler maker
 40. Letson, Mrs.
 38. Minor, Mrs.
 36. Mullin, Mrs.
 34. Murphy, Mrs.
 32. Magee, John, car driver
 30. O'Reilly, John, sawyer
 28. Turley, James
 26. O'Connor, Thomas
 24. Cannavan, Mrs.
 22. McIlvogue, James
 20. Murray, James, baker
 18. McErlaine, Mrs.
 16. O'Connor, John, car driver
 14. O'Driscoll, Denis, pensioner
 12. Conlin, Owen, slater
 10. McFarland, James, coal dealer
   8. McCorry, James
   6. Donnelly, John
   4. McFadden, Thos., flax dresser
   2. McIlroy, Wm. - side door

City View Terrace
See Falls Road

Clanbrassil Terrace
See Castlereagh Street

Clandeboye Street
Off Castlereagh Street
Mountpottinger

 11. Mountstephens, Joseph, Customs officer
 13. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
                                __________

 42. Stewart, Francis, gateman
 44. Magee, Thomas, gardener
 there is no 46
 48. Chittenden, Stephen, clerk
 50. Decourcy, John, telegraph clerk
 52. Lee, Patrick, car man
 54. Simpson, James, bundler
 56. Steen, James, scutcher
 58. Moreland, Hugh
 60. Norwood, James, stone mason
62 & 64. Murray, Mrs.
66 & 68. McMaster, Wm., grocer#

Claremont Lane
Mountpottinger
Woodstock Road to Mount Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Macleod, Samuel, seaman
   5. Patterson, Robt., iron moulder
   7. Black, Eliza, grocer
   9. Cardwell, Henry, carter
 11. Magowan, Alex., hackler
 13. Glover, John, seaman
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 21. Blackstock, Jas., brick layer
                                __________

 66. Kearney, Henry, fireman
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
 60. Vacant
 58. Mercer, George, seaman
 56. Taylor, Edward
 54. Brown, James, plumber
 52. McCracken, Jas., brick layer
 50. Spence, William
 48. Irvine, William, painter
 46. Donaldson, Saml., mechanic
 44. Skillen, Richard, blacksmith
 42. McLaughlin, John, hackler
 40. Davison, Thomas, tailor
 38. Vacant
 36. Kelly, James
 34. Stafford, Margaret
 32. Reilly, James, seaman
 30. McAvoy, Richard
 28. Vacant
 26. Martin, Martha
there is no 24 or 22
 20. Luke, Margaret
 18. McCune, Samuel
 16. Vacant
 14. McFadden, James
 12. Gregory, John
 10. Crooks, Jane
   8. Allen, Thomas
   6. Doherty, George, seaman
   4. Ewart, Thomas
   2. Hutton, John, iron moulder

Claremont Place
See Albert Bridge Road

105. McCormick, H. McNeile, Deputy Clerk of the Crown

Claremont Street
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Mitchell, William S. - side door
   3. Mateer, Rev. Samuel
   5. Whitford, William, medical student
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Carruthers, Miss
 11. Foy, Charles, Canadian emigration agent
 13. Shaw, Mrs.
 15. Ogilvie, Miss
 17. Thompson, Miss
 19. Campbell, Joseph, commercial traveller
 21. Cinnamond, Arthur M., wine and spirit merchant
 23. Moore, Mrs.
 25. Mooney, John, woollen buyer
 27. White, Mrs.
 29. Hill, James, commercial traveller
 31. Robb, David, draper
 33. Hamilton, Mrs.
 35. Potts, Daniel, warehouseman
 37. Wolfe, William, salesman
 39. Haddow, Nathaniel, commercial traveller
                          Claremont Terrace
 28. Henderson, David, coachman
there is no 26
 24. Olley, Mrs.
 22. Gardiner, John Chas., sub-inspector of constabulary
..........Abercorn Street intersects
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 18. MacGeagh, John
 16. Dougan, John James, bank cashier
 14. Rylski, Victor H., mill furnisher
 12. Lynass, Wm., gas inspector
 10. Millar, William H., power loom manager
   8. Tod, Mrs.
   6. McFerran, Mrs.
   4. Halliday, Mrs.
   2. Richardson, Mrs.

Claremont Terrace
See Claremont Street

Clarence Place
Donegall Square East to Alfred Street

   1. Matier, Henry, & Company, cambric handkerchief and linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants
   3. Wheeler, W. J. (of Wheeler & Co.)
   5. Beck, Fredrick E., M.D., surgeon
   7. Hughes, George (of William Ewart & Son)
   9. Martin, John, M.D., surgeon
 11. Whitaker, Henry, M.D.
                              __________

   6. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society
       Office of Diocesan Council
       Church Education Society's Office
       Diocesan Rooms
       Office for Marriage Licenses
       Depository of Sunday School Society for Ireland
       Elliott, George, caretaker
   4. Protestant Orphan Society's Office for Co. Antrim and Down
       Trustees Widow Wilson's Bequest
       Trustees Lady Johnson's Bequest
   2. Maze, S., & Son, linen merchants

Clarence Street
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

   1. Dunville & Co., bonded and duty paid warehouse
   2. Bedford Street Weaving Co. - side door
   4. Carters' entrance to Messrs. Wm. Kirk and Son, Bedford Street Weaving Co., and Lipman & Co.'s warehouses
   6. Kirk, Wm., & Son - back entrance
   8. Corken, Michael, wareroom over looker
 10. McMaster, Miss
 12. Kelly, James, commercial traveller
 14. McMaster, Robert, assistant Petty Sessions' clerk
..........Linen Hall Street intersects
..........McCavanagh's Place intersects
 16. McAteer, W. R., builders & packing case manufacturers
..........Adelaide Street intersects
   1. Carters. entrance to Hunt, Nicholson, & Co.'s Linen warehouse
   3. Whiteabbey Bleaching Company's offices and warehouse - works at Whiteabbey, James Fleming, manager and secretary
   5. Ferguson, John, & Co. - back entrance

Clarendon Place
See May Street

Clarke's Lane
Curtis Street to Great Patrick Street
Seventeen small houses

Clements Street
Hopeton Street to Malvern Street

   1. Fulton, John
   3. Vacant
..........Hopeton Street intersects
   5. Waddle, John - end door
..........Joseph Street intersects
   7. Gordon, Alexander, nailor
                                __________

 28. Wilson, Margaret
 26. Brown, Samuel, store keeper
 24. Boyd, James, smith
 22. Todd, Thomas, carter
 20. Erwin, Robert
 18. Moorehead, James, fireman
 16. McKee, Charlotte, shirt maker
 14. Harrison, Sarah, mill worker
 12. McCrumb, James
 10. Watts, James - yard
   8. Stewart, John, harbour constable
   6. Currie, Edward
   4. McBride, Thomas, blacksmith
   2. Martin, James, handloom weaver

Clifton Park Avenue
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

       New Independent Church - Rev. D. Robb, minister
                        Clifton View Terrace
 44. Hanna, John, clothier
 46. Cunningham, Thos., solicitor
 48. Hazleton, Geo., pawn broker
 50. Carlisle, Rev. John
 52. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
..........Summer Street intersects
 54. Scott, John (of Young & Anderson)
 56. Howard, J. J., wholesale grocer
 58. Pim, John, merchant
 60. Caffrey, Thomas, brewer
       Five houses vacant
                         Macaulay Terrace
 64. Boyd, Mathew, provision merchant
there is no 66
 68. Williamson, Mr.
 70. Kinahan, Robert, commission agent
 72. Fleming, John G., head inspector of National Schools
 74. Brown, John D., mill manager
 76. Thynne, Henry, S.I., R.I.C.
 78. Johnston, Rev. R. C., (Agnes Street Methodist Church)
 80. Cooper, Mrs.
       Purdon, Jas., seed merchant
       Ward, Hugh P., teacher
       Three houses vacant
                                [Right side]
                               Clifton Villas
 55. Hutchinson, Rev. Lamont
 57. Sherrard, Wm. O., commercial traveller

Clifton Park Cottage
Off Summer Street

       Laird, Marshall, builder
       Houston, Henry, bookkeeper

Clifton Street
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

       Belfast Charitable Institution - side entrance
..........Glenravel Street intersects
       Ulster Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital - Matron - Mrs. Cargo. Occulist - William McKeown, M.D.
   9. Lowry, Daniel, Music Hall proprietor
 11. Johnston, David, M.D., and surgeon
                             __________

 24. Mecredy, Rev. John
       Presbyterian Church
..........Stanhope Street intersects
       Lying-In Hospital - Matron - Mrs. Blackham
22, 20 & 18. Millar, Andrew, jams, jellies and marmalade manufacturer
 16. Smith, Mrs., fruiterer
..........Trinity Street intersects
 12. Wallace, John, posting establishment and livery stables
 10. Cooke, James, plumber and gasfitter
8, 6 & 4. Dixon & Co., Thomas, builders and contractors
   2. McDowell, J. (Clifton Hotel)

Clifton Terrace
See Duncairn Street

Cliftonville
Off Duncairn Street
[Right Side]

                         St. James's Parsonage
       Bristow, Rev. John
                                __________

                                    Manse
       Crawford, Rev. Robt., Sinclair's Seamen's Church
                                __________

       Somers, Thomas, land agent
       Lilburn, Richard, editor of the Belfast News-Letter
..........Brookhill Avenue intersects
       Ross, James, builder and contractor
       Crawford, Elisha, flour merchant and baker
..........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
                            Brookhill Terrace
       Morton, William B.
       Curry, Captain Charles, 4th Dragoon Guards
       Armstrong, Wm. E., solicitor
       Scott, William
                             Easton Lodge
       Macnaughtan, Rev. John
                             Lodge House
       Horner, Geo., iron founder
                            Oldpark House
       Robertson, Wm. (of Hawkins, Robertson, Ferguson & Co.'s, Bank Buildings)
                                [Left Side]
                             Clifton Lodge
       Erskine, Samuel G.
                                 Dunowen
       Dixon, Wakefield H., of Messrs. Richardson Bros. & Co.
       Henry, James, builder
                                The Lodge
       Hind, John, J.P.
..........Clifton Park Avenue intersects
       Skelton, Ann
       Ferguson, James B., starch manufacturer
 18. Wright, Joseph, tea merchant
 16. McNaughtan, Miss Jessie
 14. Johnston, William, flax and tow merchant
 12. Gilmore, Wm., tea merchant
 10. Vacant
   8. Webb, Vere, deputy surgeon general
       Beck, John S.
       Thompson, Thomas

Cliftonville Avenue
Cliftonville to Brookvale Avenue

                           Brookvale House
       Hamilton, Rev. Thos., M.A., York Street Presbyterian Church
                               __________

       Clarke, William J.
       Purdon, Joseph, hat manufacturer
       Macklin, William, captain in commissariat department
       McGregor, Archibald, traffic manager on the Caledonian Railway
       Rodgers, Samuel, commercial traveller

Clonallon Street
Newtownards Road

   1. Meek, Moses, grocer
   3. McIlroy, John
   5. Maynes, Jas., stone cutter
   7. Allan, John, tailor
   9. Moran, Sophia, sempstress
 11. Magee, Thos., gasfitter
 13. Ferguson, Samuel, carter
 15. Delahunt, Charlotte
 17. Purdy, Eliza
 19. Hagans, W. Jno., iron turner
 21. Curran, James, dealer
 23. Edwards, James
there is no 25 or 27
 29. Blakely, John, seaman
 31. Campbell, Robert, carter
 33. Carswell, Joshua, traveller
 35. Blake, Edw., cordial maker
..........Lackagh Street intersects
 37. Morrow, Robert
 41. McKibben, Wm.
 43. McQuillan, Jno., cattle dealer
 45. Hughes, Pat., farmer
                               __________

 66. Weir, James, boiler maker
 64. Anderson, John, carpenter
 62. Sharkey, Mary
 60. Press, James, carpenter and miller
 58. Hunter, Eliza
 56. Eyre, Samuel
 54. Browne, Richard, sailor
 52. McCrea, Samuel, baker
 50. Cowan, John, pensioner
there is no 48
 46. Curran, William, sailor
 44. Gilles, Patrick, carpenter
 42. Cathcart, James, sailor
 40. Watterson, James
 38. Logan, Thomas
 36. Kinghan, Wm., boiler maker
 34. Fleming, Hugh
 32. Kildea, Mary, grocer
 30. Garrett, Thomas
there is no 28
 26. Toner, John
 24. Dougherty, Jas., boot maker
22 & 20. Rea, James, carter
 18. Roy, Robert
 16. Smyth, John, sailor
 14. Hunter, Saml., smith's helper
 12. Sinclair, James
 10. McWha, James, basket maker
   8. Rea, John, blacksmith
   6. Keenan, John, fireman
       Six vacant houses

Clonard Street Upper
Off Falls Road

       J. & J. McKibben, coal yard
                               __________

   1. McGarrigal, Geo., flax dresser
       Lavery, John
       McCabe, Theresa, reeler
       Donnelly, Eliza, spinner
 42. Doris, Elizabeth
 40. Ruck, John
 38. Anderson, Thomas, mechanic
 36. McConnell, Mary
 34. Lynch, Rose
 32. Holligan, Ann, mill worker
 30. McGovern, Catherine
 28. Sheehy, John, rougher
 26. McCann, Charles
 24. Cowan, John, cloth measurer
 22. Kennedy, Bridget
 20. Turner, Ellen
 18. Thompson, Joseph
 16. Hagan, Christopher, flax dresser
 14. McHenry, Mary, spinner
 12. Brady, James, flax dresser
 10. Kenny, John
   8. Foley, Robert
   6. Connolly, Wm., flax dresser
   4. Black, Rose
   2. J. & J. McKibben, publicans

Clonard Street Lower
Off Falls Road

1 & 3. Hamill, John, grocer and publican
   5. McGee, Hanna
   7. McCann, Francis, flax dresser
   9. Fitzpatrick, Isabella
 11. McGrann, Henry, flax dresser
 13. McGrann, John, flax dresser
 15. Maguire, Patrick, spinning master
 17. Robinson, George, flax dresser
 19. Mayne, Edward, flax dresser
 21. McKee, Henry, flax dresser
 23. Carroll, Patrick, flax dresser
 25. McDory, James, carpenter
 27. Quinn, Michael
 29. Mulholland, James
 31. Mooney, Hugh, baker
 33. Neill, Matthew
 35. Rooney, Patrick
 37. McLarnon, Martha Jane
 39. Patton, John, flax dresser
 41. Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser
 43. Tierney, Charles, flax dresser
 45. McQuillan, Robert
 47. Smith, Daniel, carpenter
 49. Lewis, Marg. Jane, spinner
 49. McMahon, Julia, publican and grocer
..........Spinner Street intersects
                              __________

 36. Hinds, Patrick, spinning master
 34. Core, Henry, flax dresser
 32. McLaughlin, James, flax dresser
 30. McGrath, Catherine
 28. Duffy, Margaret
 26. McWary, Michael
 24. Kane, Edward, pensioner
 22. Ball, John, flax dresser
 20. Corr, James, flax dresser
 18. Gallagher, Patrick, dresser
 16. Maghery, Patrick, bundler
 14. McAlinden, James, hackle maker
 12. Burns, Michael
 10. McGinn, Samuel
   8. McDonnell, Francis, clerk
   6. Heenan, Mark
   4. Reevy, Joseph, flax dresser

Cluan Place
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Suffern, John Hugh, farmer
   3. Nolan, Charles, law clerk
   5. Reid, Miss
   7. Thompson, Saml., book binder
   9. Leslie, Alex., mechanic
 11. McBratney, Saml., sea captain
 13. Hutton, Wm., carpenter
 15. McFie, J., bookkeeper
 17. Macarthur, Thomas, builder, etc.
                              __________

 28. Heany, Andrew, porter
 26. McTear, Mrs.
 24. McIldoon, Jas., mechanic
 22. Ewart, Samuel
 20. Sloan, David, linen lapper
 18. Smyth, Hugh, bus conductor
 16. Reid, James, engine driver
 14. McGinty, Alexander, carter
 12. Potter, Wm., station master Holywood and Bangor Railway
 19. (10) McIldoon, Wm., engine driver
   8. Hoctor, John, clerk
   6. McBratney, Anna
   4. Meares, Robert, clerk
   2. Connery, William
                               Cluan House
       Scott, W. M., manager

Club Row Lane
Ballymacarrett
Off Newtownards Road

                                Dee Street
   1. Wigam, John, commission agent
   3. Beatty, John, seaman
   5. McIlvenny, Robt., gardener
                              Baxter's Place
       Gilmore, William, clerk
       Lowry, Samuel, weaver
   2. McBride, Margaret
   4. Atkinson, Edward, weaver
   6. Baxter, James, pensioner
   8. Keith, John, porter
 10. Greer, William, carter
       Dawson, John
       Proctor, John, wood turner
       Coyle, Andrew, gardener
       Galbraith, David, grocer
       Lillie, Robert, weaver
       Young, Margaret
       Evans, Samuel, plater
       Mathews, Thomas, plater

Club Row Upper
Ballymacarrett

   2. Vincent, Edward, weaver
   4. Duncan, Agnes
   6. Jones, James
   8. McIlwar, William
 10. Dugan, James, weaver
 12. Cooper, Catherine
 14. Robinson, John, weaver
 16. Atkinson, Richd., brick layer
 18. Cubbison, James
 20. Ledlie, James

Club Row Lower
Ballymacarrett

   2. Tate, Alexander
   4. Atkinson, Hugh, weaver
   6. Rutherford, Alex., weaver
   8. Lowry, William, grocer
 10. Bailey, Thomas, weaver
 12. Newbury, Robert, weaver
 14. Rolleston, William, weaver
 16. Cassidy, John, weaver
 18. Rutherford, Mary
 20. Patterson, Robert, weaver
 22. Magill, James, weaver
 24. Proctor, Edward, weaver
 26. Rolleston, David, boat builder

Clyde Street
Ballymacarrett
Off Short Strand

 11. Hunter, Margaret
 13. Wallace, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

 19. Newberry, Saml., mechanic
 21. Logan, James
 23. Longridge, William
 25. Percy, Alice
 27. Jaffe, James
 29. Mathew, Wm., coachman
 31. Kelly, Thomas, pensioner
 33. McAllister, Samuel
                               __________

 82. Finlay, Bridget
 80. Robinson, Hugh, hammer man
 78. Mannex, Patrick, stone cutter
 76. Jaffe, Andrew, roper
 74. Smith, Margaret
 72. Black, William
                               __________

 32. Murphy, William, painter
 30. Shearer, John, caulker
 28. Lennox, Letitia, smoother
 26. Johnston, Francis, caulker
 24. Lynn, James
 22. Crooks, Benjamin, engine driver
                               __________

 10. (20?) Smyth, John, painter
 18. Vacant
 16. McDade, Patrick, tailor
 14. McIlveen, Samuel, harbour constable
 12. Hall, Isaac, carpenter
 10. Hawthorn, Jas., blacksmith
   8. Malone, Wm., railway guard
   6. Rice, Hugh, goods porter
   4. Kennedy, James, hackler
   2. Kingsberry, Joseph

Coar's Lane
Curtis Street to Great Patrick Street
Twenty four small houses

Coates Place
Off Coates Street
Five small houses

Coates Row Place
Off Lagan Village Road

   1. Pedlow, William
   3. Bassett, Robert, carter
   5. McNally, John, engineer
   7. Harvey, Michael
   9. Adair, John
 11. Johnston, Robt., fireman

Coates Street
Townsend Street to Sackville Street

1 & 3. Jamison, Jas., dairyman
..........Addition Place intersects
   5. McConnell, James, porter
   7. Mathews, Hugh
   9. Lyle, Matthew, hackle maker
 11. McNally, John, marble cutter
 13. Dunbar, James, tenter
..........Inverness Place intersects
 15. Culbert, James
 17. Barry, James, mechanic
 19. Tedford, James
..........Hasting Street intersects
 21. Stewart, Sarah, dealer
 23. Murdie, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Douthard, Thomas
 27. Morrow, Andrew, flax dresser
 29. Jamison, John
                              __________

 24. Long, Jas., copper & tinsmith
 22. Murphy, Mrs. Mary Jane
 20. Crothers, John, fireman and engine driver
..........Sackville Place intersects
 18. McIntyre, Sarah, bag maker
 16. Bell, Alexander, carpenter
14. Scott, Thomas, shoe maker
..........Herd Court intersects
 14. Coulter, Mrs. Martha
 12. Burke, Robert, porter
..........Coates Place intersects
 10. Murtagh, Wm., mechanic
   8. Johnston, Joseph, baker
   6. Kerr, James, coach builder
4 & 4. Hunter, George, aerated water manufacturer
   2. Kane, Jas. - side door

Coburn's Court
Off Cargill Street
Two small houses

Cole's Alley
Off Ann Street

Colin Street
Off Falls Road

1 & 3. Maguire, Michael, grocer
   5. Gordon, Rachel
   7. Hart, Patrick, flax dresser
   9. Kernaghan, O., flax dresser
 11. Kelter, Hugh
..........Mary Street intersects
 13. McCrory, Thomas
 15. McManus, Mary, spinner
 17. Donnelly, Owen
                              __________

 16. Murray, Neill, bundler
 14. Ring, Henry
 12. Davidson, Thos., flax dresser
..........Mary Street intersects
 10. Daly, Mary Ann
   8. Davey, Mary Ann
   6. Nelson, Ann, mill worker
   4. Mooney, Bessy

Colinview
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Millar, James Gilbert, commercial traveller
   2. Kearney, John, potato merchant
   3. Rumley, Mrs.
   4. Hendry, Robert, commercial traveller
                           Colinview Terrace
   1. McComb, Mrs.
   2. McQuiston, Robert
   3. Rice, Mrs.
   4. Mathews, Saml. (Mathews' Brothers)
   5. Holmes, William P., linen merchant
   6. Vacant
   7. Monroe, Richardson, brick manufacturer
   8. Vacant
                                __________

 65. Anderson, James, architect
 67. Davis. Charles N., rate collector
 69. McKinley, John, tobacconist
 71. Haslett, Moses, medical assistant
 99. Nixon, William, dairyman
101. Boyd, Robert, gardener
103. Montgomery, James
105. Hill, Thomas
107. Ferguson, Thos., dairyman
111. Dunbar, George, gardener
113. Burnside, William John, commercial traveller
115. Martin, Hans, car driver
117. Dorman, John, farmer
119. Tumath, Christopher, clerk
121. Thompson, Wm., car owner
there is no 123
125. Corry, Israel, car driver
127. Dunbar, Miss, laundress
129. Wallace, W., station master
                            Railway Cottage
       Scott, James, farmer

Colinview Terrace
See Colinview

College Court
Off College Street

   1. McGrady, Chas., car owner
   3. Muldoon, Francis, general dealer
   5. Bloomer, Edw., coach painter
   7. McAree, James, coachman
                                __________

 10. McGrady, John, furniture remover
there is no 8
   6. O'Hara, Patrick, car owner
   4. Lennaghan, Peter, car owner

College Gardens
Off Malone Road

   1. Thompson, Charles, grain merchant
   2. Brown, David, iron monger
   3. Bulloch, John, manufacturer
   4. Lanyon, John, architect
   5. Lepper, A. J. E., manager Smithfield Spinning Co.
   6. Fuller, George, professor of engineering

College Green
See Fitzroy Avenue

College Park East
University Avenue to Rugby Road

   1. Charley, John, coal merchant
   2. Williamson, Rev. H. M.
   3. Mageean, James
   4. Glass, James, linen merchant
   5. Patterson, Matthew, financial mission secretary to General Assembly
   6. Edgar, John
   7. Watson, Robt., linen merchant
                              College Park
       Killen, Dr. W. D., professor of Church history
       Murphy, Dr., professor of Greek
       Porter, Dr. Josias L., professor of Biblical criticism

College Place North
Off College Square North

   2. Fenton, S. G., stables
   4. Beattie, Robert, mechanic
   6. Armstrong, Robert, miller
   8. Saunders, Samuel, foreman
 10. Hill, Thomas, weigh master
       Lamb & Sons, John, commission and insurance agents
       King Street Flour Mills, James Neill, proprietor

College Square East
College Street to Wellington Street

   1. McMordie, W. K., M.D.
   2. Richards, Mrs., governess agent
   3. Murray, Henry, M.D., L.S.I.
   4. Gray, Mrs.
   5. Vacant
6, 7 & 8. Swanston & Bones, shirt and collar manufacturers
 10. Hanna, Robert, bed and bedding and general upholstering establishment
..........Wellington Place intersects
 11. Lindsay Brothers, assistants' dwelling house
 12. Braddell, Wm. H. (Braddell & Son, Castle Place)
 13. Smith, Brice, M.D.
 14. Vacant
 15. Hunter, Mrs., ladies' day and boarding school
 16. Porter, Rev. J. Scott
 17. McCracken, Angus, stationer
 18. McAdam, Robert, (Soho Foundry)
 19. Browne, Dr. Samuel, J.P., consulting sanitary officer Borough of Belfast, office, Town Hall
 20. Black, the Misses, educational establishment for young ladies
       Royal Academical Institution - John Carlisle, M.A., head master

College Square North
King Street to Durham Street

   1. Campbell, Henry, mill owner
   2. McCaw, James F.
   3. Patterson, Mrs.
   4. Caldwell, Alex. McDonald
   5. Harkin, Alex., M.D., J.P.
   6. Herdman, Mrs.
   7. Museum, William Darragh, curator
       Darragh, Wm., & Son, taxidermists, etc.
   8. Wylie, Samuel, painter and decorator
   9. Burden, Henry, M.D.
 10. Browne, J. Walton, M.D.
 11. Fagan, John, M.D.
 12. Johnson, Sir. Wm. G., J.P.
..........College Place North intersects
 13. Porter, Mrs.
 14. McGregor, Mrs.
 15. Lilley, Peter, bookkeeper
 16. Thompson, Ann
 17. Walsh, Thomas, traveller
 18. McEwen, John, bleacher and thread manufacturer
 19. Davie, Robert, manager for Wm. Gibson, jeweller
 20. Ross, John, rent agent
 20. Keenan, Alice, machinist
..........Killen Street intersects
 21. Burns, Patrick, linen manufacturer
 22. Ferris, John, boot closer
 23. Waddell, Mrs.
 23. Ullathorne, Dr. Alex., professor of languages
 25. Campbell, Robt., iron founder
 26. Dyke, R. W., professor of music
 27. Coulson, Gerald, bookkeeper
 28. Herbert, Fredk. C., teacher of gymnastics
 29. Bradshaw, Isaac, teacher of French
 30. Glass, Mrs., servants' registry office
       Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alex. Gray, minister
       Christ Church - Rev. Wm. Stewart Ross, incumbent
       Swimming Baths in connection with Academical Institution
       Government School of Art - Thomas M. Lindsay, head master

College Street
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Mulgrew, Jas., linen merchant
   1. Frazer, James, commission agent
   5. Beatty, J. B., manufacturer's agent
   7. Simpson, Mrs.
   9. Johnston, Georgiana, Miss, servants' registry office
 11. Johnston, Eliza
 13. Barnett, William J., manufacturer's agent
 15. Dagga Twist Co. - Rylands & Sons, Limited, proprietors
 17. Orange Hall - Joseph Allen, caretaker
 19. Riddel & Co., yard
 21. Morrison, Miss, servants' registry office
 23. Blackburn, Henry, & Co., Briton Life and Britannia Fire Association
 25. Reid, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 27. Rea, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
 29. Carson, Eliza
 31. McAdorey, William
 31. McAdorey, Mrs., shirt, collar and cuff maker
 33. McKay, Catherine, milliner
 35. Briggs, David & Sons, collar, cuff and shirt front manufacturers
..........College Court intersects
 37. Murray, Robert & Co., carpenters, builders & packing case makers
                               __________

 32. Carrick, James, dentist
 30. Bell, Richd., commission agent
 28. Todd, William, draper
there is no 26
 24. Burns, John, painter
..........Queen Street intersects
 20. McStay, William, dentist
 18. McMurray, George
 16. Hughes, Bernard, J.P., stables
..........Fountain Mews intersects
 14. Meenan, A., fish merchant
 12. Rolston, Mrs., servants' registry office
 10. Ferguson & Co., linen collar, cuff and shirt front manufacturers
   8. Vacant
   6. Kelly, James, cambric linen handkerchief finisher and commission agent
   4. Patton, Thomas, porter
   2. Reid, Mrs., servants' registry office

College Street South
Howard Street to Durham Street

   1. Hanna, Daniel & Co., civil engineers and sewing machine manufacturers
   3. McVicker, John, leather merchant
   5. Mortimer, James, boot and shoe manufacturer
   7. Murdoch, Isaac, foreman lapper
   9. McMahon, Mrs.
 11. Orr, Edward, accountant
 13. Mack, the Misses, dress makers
 15. Holden, Mrs.
 17. Smith, Alexander
..........Athol Street intersects
 19. Murphy, Hugh, linen and damask merchant
 21. Hind, John, jun.
 23. Megaw, John
 25. Johnston, Mrs.
 27. Graham, William, packing case maker
29 & 31. Megaw, John, packing case maker
 33. Fishbourne & Co., carriers, J. Carter, agent
 35. Milliken, Robert
 37. Derby, Thos., cabinet maker
 39. Polly, Alex. Orr, wine and spirit merchant
 41. Foster, Wm. - side entrance
                              __________

 20. Vanderkiste, R. W., agent Royal Liver Friendly Society
 18. Ewart, James, architect and surveyor
 16. Vacant
 14. Robinson, William James
 12.Yard and vacant ground
 10. Dixon, Moffat, linen lapper
   8. Reformed Presbyterian Church and School - Rev. J. A. Chancellor, minister
   6. Archer, James
   4. Criggan, Mrs.
   2. Newett, Mrs.

College Street West
Off Durham Street

   5. Brown, Mary Ann
   7. Rice, Joseph, shoe maker
..........Emma Court intersects
   9. Wyley, John, shoe maker
 11. Armstrong, Robert, winding master
 13. McConnell, John James
 15. McCleery, James, shoe maker
 17. Pepper, Sarah
..........Annie Court intersects
 19. Gray, David, preparing master's assistant
 21. Robinson, Stewart, railway guard
                               __________

 28. Thompson, Esther, mill worker
 26. Simpson, John, watchman
 24. Short, William#
 22. Newburn, William, letter carrier
 20. Steenson, Ann, mill worker
 18. Dunlop, Benjamin, pressman
 16. Teuton, Matthew, carpenter
 14. Vance, Mary
 12. Murphy, George, pensioner
 10.Magill, Wm. John, saddler
   8. Gorman, Wm. John, porter
   6. Townley, Eliza
   4. Gribben, Edward, mechanic
   2. Morrow, Mrs. - side door

Colligan Street
Off Waterford Street

   1. Cullen, Patrick, grocer
..........Theresa Street intersects
   7. Murphy, Michael, coal dealer
   9. Carroll, Francis
11 & 13. McCaffrey, Jas., grocer
..........McQuillan Street intersects
 15. McGarity, Patrick, carter
 17. McAuley, Robt., shoe maker
 19. Toman, John, mechanic
 21. Donaghy, Jas., engine driver
 23. Plunkett, Evy.
 25. Donnelly, John, gardener
                              __________

 50. McCausland, Wm. S., grocer
 48. Carvin, James, tenter
 46. McGuiness, Richard, teacher
 44. McPhillips, Isabella, weaver
 42. McAlister, Mary
 40. Gallagher, Thomas, fireman
 38. Ryans, Robert
 36. Morrison, Archibald
 34. Smith, Catherine
 32. McAleese, Bernard
 30. McGee, Edwd., engine driver
 28. Wylie, William, dealer
 26. Scott, Hugh, coachman
 24. Scullion, James, watchman
 22. Crossan, John
there is no 20
 18. McLaughlin, Margaret
there is no 16
 14. McKelvey, Hugh
 12. McHugh, Patrick
 10. Lynch, Patrick
   8. McGee, Tully
   6. Collins, Hugh
   4. McGrath, John
   2. McGee, Hugh, publican

Collyer Street
Leading off Lawther Street

   2. Anderson, John, carpenter
                               __________

 29. McIlroy, Wm., brick layer
 27. Milford, William
 25. Neill, William
 23. Smyth, James
 21. Moore, Miss
 19. Lynas, Eliza, laundress
 17. Cinnamond, George, boot and shoe maker
 15. Adams, Hugh, groom
 13. Rogan, John
 11. Davidson, Hugh, carter
   9. McMaster, John, pensioner
   7. McDonagh, Mrs.
   5. Black, Moses, brick layer
   3. Wright, James, coachman
   1. Boyd, Wm., pensioner

Columbus Street
Off Union Place

   1. McKenzie, Jane
   3. Maginnis, Henry
   5. Hamilton, David
   7. McCann, Edmund
   9. Caruth, Parker
 11. Hutton, Mary Ann
 13. Kane, John
 15. Donnelly, Anthony
 17. McMenamy, Eliza
 19. Moore, Peter, cooper
 21. Clements, John
 23. Campbell, David, fireman
 25. McKinley, James
 27. Burns, Catherine, mill worker
 29. Magee, William, stevedore
 31. Patterson, Samuel
 33. Thompson, Ann
                               __________

 26. Delaney, Thomas, mason
 24. Fitzpatrick, James, oiler
 22. McQuade, John, sailor
 20. Dogherty, James, rougher
 18. Courtney, Eliza
 16. Allen, Robert
 14. Campbell, Henry
 12. Coey, James, seaman
 10. McLaughlin, James, wood turner
   8. Whiteside, William, smith
there is no 6
   4. Blair, James, brick layer
   2. Marshall, John, carpenter

Combermere Street
Off Albion Street

   1. Pedlow, John, grocer and druggist
   3. Bell, Samuel, printer
   5. Scott, Wm., car driver
   7. Martin, Margaret
   9. Dickie, Mrs.
 11. Harbinson, Mary
 13. Potts, James, linen lapper
 15. McCann, John, car driver
 17. Priestly, Mrs.
 19. Francis, James, car owner
there is no 21
 23. Chaine, Robt., carpenter
 25. Hutchison, John, farmer
 27. Ward, Arthur, dairyman
 29. Campbell, Richard, car owner
 31. McMurray, James, gasfitter and plumber
 33. Cahoon, Wm., car owner
 35. Bradshaw, Wm., shoe maker
..........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Coudy, Samuel, linen lapper
 41. Dickson, Francis, bread server
 43. Reid, John, linen lapper
 45. Pollock, Mary
 47. Rea, John
 49. Hutchison, James, stationer and printer
                               __________

 48. Boyd, Henry, painter
 46. McCullough, Miss, dress maker
 44. Cairnes, Miss, dress maker
 42. Curry, Mary Ann
 40. Ward. Daniel, clerk
 38. Seaton, James, car driver
 36. Corry, Wm., car owner
 34. Morrison, Lucy
 32. McComb, Robt., book binder
 30. McCallister, James, packer
 28. Boomer, Michael, car driver
 26. Adams, Miss
 24. Chaine, Thomas, car driver
 22. Carson, John, gardener
 20. Mathews, Joseph
 18. Watson, James, coachman
 16. McGuickean, Archd., hay dealer
 14. Spence, John, gardener
 12. Frazer, John
 10. McAllen, James, car driver
   8. Martin, James, stable man
   6.McKee, Charles, packer
   4. Campbell, George, brick layer
   2. Ennis, Mrs.
..........Albion Street intersects

Comber Place
Crumlin Road to Tamworth Place

 29. Brown, William, spirit merchant
 27. Templeton, Elizabeth, grocer
 25. Pollock, Catherine
there is no 23
 21. Smyth, Wm. John, clerk
 19. Gibson, Robert, spinning master
 17. Ray, Thomas, winding master
                               __________

 16. Livingstone, William James, wood turner
there is no 14
 12. Ray, Joseph, baker
 10. Arnold, Robert, clerk
   8. McMurray, William, clerk
   6. Mullender, George, tenter
   4. Smyth, Wm., flax buyer
   2. McCandlis, Thomas, bookkeeper

Commercial Buildings
See Waring Street

Commercial Chambers
See Waring Street

Commercial Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

7 & 9. McIntyre, J. G. & Co., tea merchants
 11. MacMahon, Jas., spirit dealer
13 & 15. Rankin, John, wholesale bedding manufacturer and upholsterer
                               __________

14, 12 & 10. Legg, H. G., flax and tow merchant
 10. McCullough, Archibald, flax and tow merchant
4. Hyndman, James, flax and tow merchant
       Five vacant houses

Concord Street
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. McDade, Chas., upholsterer
   3. Speirs, Wm., pattern maker
   5. Warwick, Robert, carpenter
   7. Britton, Mrs.
   9. McClure, Mrs.
 11. Bailie, R., overseer
 13. McVernon, Hugh, clerk
 15. Mills, John, cabinet maker

Conlig Street
Lodge Road to Gardiner's Row

 34. Kells, James, coachman
 32. McGee, David
 30. Mulligan, Robert
 28. Todd, John, fitter
 26. Toland, John, dresser
 24. Carr, Alexander, card cutter
 22. Adams, Charles, traveller
 20. Hamilton, James
 18. Cairns, John
16 & 14. Paterson, Hanna, laundress
 12. Frith, Isabella, dress maker
 10. Kaine, Mary Ann
   8. Ferguson, Thomas, tailor
   6. Young, Wm. John
4 & 4. Saunders, Archibald
   2. Neville, John - side door

                   Agnes Street to Gardiner's Row
 20. Carson, William, weaver
 18. Armstrong, Thos., shoe maker
 16. Nelson, Edward, ship steward
 14. Bell, Ellen, winder
 12. Brown, John, tenter
 10. Scott, Samuel, brick layer
   8. Service, James
   6. Murdoch, James
   4. Stewart, John, fireman
   2. Cairns, Wm., carpenter

Conlon Street
Off Old Lodge Road

1 & 3. Adams, Geo. - side door
   5. Whiteside, Eleanor
   7. Stewart, Thomas, foreman carpenter
   9. Fulton, Mathew, dairyman
 11. Jones, James, mill worker
 13. Johnston, David
 15. Campbell, Benjamin, seaman
there is no 17
19 & 21. Boyd, John, blacksmith
 23. Keatley, Bernard, painter
 25. McIlroy, Wm., millwright
 27. Thompson, William, porter
 29. Thompson, Susan, dress maker
there is no 31
 33. Bell, John
there is no 35
 37. Shannon, William, Custom House officer
 39. McGee, Alex., car driver
                                __________ 

 19. Smyth, Thomas
 21. McBride, Thos., carpenter
 23. Morton, Thomas, car driver
 25. Moore, James
 27. Patterson, Bessy, cook
 29. Gillespie, Sarah, mill worker
 31. Fulton, William, seaman
 33. Torbitt, James, sawyer
                                __________

 18. Russell, Wm. - side door
..........Matlock Street intersects
 16. McCann, James, shoe maker
..........McTier Street intersects
 14. Johnston, Wm., car driver
 12. Fairfield, Catherine, dealer
   6. Burke, Emma, dress maker
   4. Saunders, Thomas
       Four houses vacant

Connaught Terrace
Off University Street

   1. Vacant
   2. Vacant
   3. Craig, Mrs.
   4. Mitchell, Alfred, secretary, Protestant Orphan Society
   5. Maguire, Hugh, commission agent
   6. Vacant

Connolly's Court
Off McTier Street
Seven small houses

Constabulary Lane
North Queen Street to Alexander Street
Three small houses

Constance Street
Off Templemore Park
Mountpottinger

   3. Massey, James, blacksmith
   5. Patterson, William, porter
   7. Welsh, Davison
   9. McCullagh, Alexander
 11. Ellis, James, gardener
 13. Steenson, Samuel
 15. McNeely, Robert, seaman
 37. Maxwell, Robert, gardener
 39. Nelson, Hugh, blacksmith
 41. Cherry, Samuel, gardener
 43. Boomer, Ellen
                               __________

 60. Sturgeon, Joseph, grocer
 58. Gibson, Robert
 56. Bailey, Ellen
 54. McBride, Michael
there is no 52
 50. Bradley, John, coachman
there is no 48
 46. McCullagh, James, carter
       Two houses vacant

Connswater Street
Newtownards Road, Ballymacarrett

   3. Colvin, James, carpenter
   5. Mallon, John, engine driver
   7. Dogherty, Edward, car owner
   9. McLarnon, John, gardener
 11. Wilson, Mary Ann
 13. McIlwrath, John
 15. Young, James, carpenter

Conway Street
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

   1. Martin, Daniel, store keeper
   3. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners
   5. Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
there is no 7
   9. Slain, Patrick
 11. McCusker, George, engineer
 13. Middleton, Isabella
 15. Harlin, John, carpenter
 17. Fletcher, Thos., gate keeper
 19. Jenkins, Daniel, mechanic
 21. Giles, John, smith
 23. Bruce, Robert, flax dresser
 25. McDill, Mary, reeler
 27. Faloon, Joseph, spinning master
 29. Haggarty, Elizabeth, spinner
 31. Murphy, Thomas
..........First Street intersects
..........Second Street intersects
..........Third Street intersects
..........Fourth Street intersects
181. Brown, Thos., spirit dealer
183. Noble, Edward
185. McBride, Richd., cow dealer
187. Harrington, Joseph, flax dresser
189. Sloan, William John
191. Nelson, Adam, watchman
193. Houston, William, boot and shoe maker
195. Rodgers, John, grocer and car owner
..........Fifth Street intersects
       National School - Mr. Adamson, teacher
..........Sixth Street intersects
151. Smyth, William, mechanic
153. Vacant
155. Brownlee, James, printer
157. Graham, John
159. Robinson, Jas., preparing master
                              __________

308. Smylie, Oliver - side door
306. Gould, Thomas, hackler
304. McBride, Robert, boot and shoe maker
302. Adams, Susan
300. Loughlin, Thomas, smith
298. McBride, Thomas, boot and shoe maker
296. McConnell, Jas., mill overseer
294. McDowell, Robt., mechanic
292. Smyth, Hugh, tenter
290. Walker, John, mechanic
288. Spence, Mary
286. Garlick, Wm., wood turner
284. Orr, Alex., engine driver
282. Donaghy, Robert, tenter
280. McKibben, Jas., hackle setter
278. Black, Robert, grocer
276. McLarnon, Daniel, carpenter
274. Martin, Hans, harbour constable
272. Riddell, William
270. Graham, Hugh
268. Callender, John
266. Hutchinson, James, flax dresser
264. Mathews, Robert
262. Rodgers, Henry, flax dresser
260. Laird, Robert, mechanic
258. Mann, David, baker
256. Mahair, Geo., millwright
254. Bell, George
252. Porter, William John
250. McCarrick, Bartholmew
248. Haslett, Abigail
246. Christian, John, flax dresser
244. Greenwood, William Henry, flax dresser
242. Kelso, Samuel, block printer
240. Kennedy, Jane
238. Gamble, Elizabeth
236. McClure, Thomas
234. Dunwoody, Mary Jane
232. Smyth, Eliza
230. Nelson, Saml., spirit dealer
there is no 228
226. McKoraugh, Daniel
224. Smyth, Robert, flax dresser
222. Elwood, James
220. Walker, John
218. Blair, Wm., stone mason
216. McFarland, Henry, carter
214. Johnston, Alexander
212. Johnston, James, butler
210. Fisher, Thomas, butcher
208. Butler, Wm., brick layer
206 & 204. Moore, Wm., grocer
202. Clarke, Ann, widow
200 & 198. Stewart, Chas., publican
196. National School - Mr. Kerrigan, teacher
194. Thompson, Sarah
192. Mitchell, Joseph
190. Mahood, William
188. Page, Margaret
186. Moore, Eliza
184. Wright, Robert, hackler
182. McBeth, Fanny
180. Shields, William
178. Lindsay, James, iron turner
176. Caldwell, Henry, flax dresser
174. Greer, James
172. Todd, Thomas, iron moulder
170. Bigger, Agnes
168. McLaughlin, John, watchman
166. Robinson, Robt., brick layer
164. McCord, John, yarn builder
162. McClughan, John, carter
160. Wright, John
158. Maud, William, mill worker
156. McLaughlin, Gregory, spirit dealer
154. McMullan, John, hackler
152. Barry, David, constabulary pensioner
150. Darragh, Mary
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
146. Thompson, Jas., mechanic
144. Jamison, Alex, store keeper
there is no 142
140. Frazer, Sarah
there is no 138
136. Rodgers, William
134. Mercer, James
132. Mitchell, John
there is no 130
128. Young, John
126. Black, Andrew, hay and straw store
124. Black, Andrew, dairy keeper
there is no 122
120. Humes, John, flax dresser
118. Young, James, plasterer
116. Baker, Thomas
114 & 112. Harpur, Joseph, wine and spirit dealer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
110. Smyth, John, grocer
108. Smyth, Ann
106. Archer, Ann, reeler
104. Irwin, Sarah, spinner
102. Young, Hamilton
100. Palmer, Jane
 98. Williamson, Elizabeth
 96. Anderson, Francis, carter
 94. Diamond, Stewart, weaver
 92. McKane, Eliza
 90. Walker, William, bundler
 88. Charleton, James, bundler
 86. Williamson, John, flax dresser
 84. McGormery, Robert
 82. McEnerny, Bridget
 80. McGormery, Wm., carpenter
 78. Sloan, Patrick
..........David Street intersects
there is no 76
 74. Murdock, Wm., carpenter
 72. Welsh, Mary
 70. Madden, Catherine
 68. Quinn, Jane
 66. McMee, Catherine
 64. Shiels, John, brick layer
 62. Gilmore, Mary Jane, mill worker
 60. McMee, Catherine
 58. McKenna, Owen
 56. Murphy, John
 54. Black, Edward, oiler
 52. Hughes, Arthur
 50. Hickney, Michl., flax dresser
 48. O'Connor, Mary
 46. Toner, Lawrence
 44. Keenan, Margaret
 42. Drain, Hugh
 40. McGibbon, William
 38. Brown, James, shoe maker
 36. Kinney, John, flax dresser
 34. Fagan, James, flax dresser
 32. Carson, Mark, wood turner
 30. Monaghan, Jas., flax dresser
 28. Henderson, Thomas, cutler
 26. Hodgen, Samuel
there is no 24
 22. Hagan, Sarah
 20. Tool, Lawrence, flax dresser
 18. McLarnon, John, flax dresser
 16. Hughes, Patrick, flax dresser
 14. McMullan, William
 12. Matthews, Alice, reeler
 10. Campbell, Charlotte, mill worker
   8. Colligan, Wm., flax dresser
   6. Finlay, Jane, spinner
4 & 2. Shiels, J., pawn broker
      Four houses vacant

Cooke Street
Off Ormeau Road

 10. Woods, Rev. Hans
   8. McCracken, military boot maker
   6. Maunsell, Matthew, builder
   4. Jennings, Andrew, Custom house officer

Cooke Terrace
See Ormeau Road

Cooney's Court
Off Ann Street

Occupied as stores by R. Patterson & Co., 59 High Street

Cooper's Row
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett

   2. Hunter, James
   4. Norwood, Eliza
   6. Brown, Joseph, car owner
   8. McIlwaine, Mary J.
 10. Patterson, James, carter
12 & 14. Cooper, Adam, Custom house officer

Copeland Street
Basin Lane to Howard Street South

   1. Millan, Catherine, publican
   3. Bell, Susan
   5. Aiken, Joseph, street inspector
   7. McDermott, Patrick, book binder
   9. Gibson, Andrew
..........Rainey Street intersects
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 11. Cunningham, John
 13. Olliver, David
 15. Finlay, James
 17. Reid, Robert, sailor
 19. Quinn, Jane
 21. Martin, Thomas
 23. Teirney, James
 25. Simpson, Robert
                              __________

 18. Lennon, James, boot closer
 16. Hawthorn. Mary
 14. Coyle, Francis, compositor
 12. Sykes, Thomas, porter
10 & 8. Lewis, Nathaniel, handkerchief manufacturer

Corn Market
Castle Place to Arthur Street

   1. Close, Jas., flesher, poulterer and game dealer
                             Plough Buildings
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., wine importers and distillers
   3. Stirton, James, agent for W. & A. Gilbey; dealer in Havana cigars
   5. Yoxell, Henry, manager for Grattan & Co.
   5. Jackson, Thos., & Sons, architects
7 & 9. Grattan & Co., apothecaries, chemists, manufacturers of aerates and mineral waters
 11. Ledlie, Samuel, poulterer and game dealer
 13. Munce, Andrew, flesher
 15. Bell, Thomas, cutler and surgical  instrument maker
 17. McNeill, Wm., iron monger and iron merchant
 19. Cooper, Thomas, hatter (London Hat Emporium)
 21. Searson, Margaret, toy and fancy repository
 23. McCracken & Mogey, book sellers and fancy stationers
 25. Gaffikin, John, flesher
 27. Todd, Wm. B., oyster rooms
27. Gant, Miss S. E., book seller and stationer
 29. McKinley, Jas., tobacconist and cigar divan
                              __________

 26. McAfee, George, boot manufacturer
 24. Graham, James, boot and shoe warehouse
 22. McKee, Miss C., dress maker
 20. McMullan, Matthew, soap & candle manufacturer glass, oil & colour merchant
 18. Banks, E. A., C.E., diocesan inspector and surveyor
 16. McFadden, Jas., flesher and poulterer
 14. McAfee, John, boot and shoe manufacturer
 12. Linden, confectioner
10 & 8. Carson, R. & J., wholesale grocers and general merchants
6, 4 & 2. Green & Co., Forster, wholesale tea and coffee dealers and grocers

Cornwall Street
Off Byron Street

   3. Todd, Samuel, flax dresser
   5. Fitzgerald, David, flax dresser
   7. Bell, Andrew
   9. Neill, Bella, mill worker
 11. Reid, John, butler
 13. Bowden, William, seaman
 15. McAllister, Sarah,, mill worker
 17. Murdouch, John, flax dresser
 19. Morrison, Jane, cook
 21. Crawford, Mary, widow
 23. Knox, Hugh, flax dresser
 25. McAfee, Patrick, flax dresser

Coronation Court
Off Little York Street
Five small houses

Corporation Place
Off Corporation Street

Corporation Square
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McKenna, John, flesher
   3. Lynas, Isabella, spirit dealer
   5. Watters, Allen, Belfast ship bread bakery and grocery
   7. Morrow, Lemon, & Co., rope and sail makers, ship chandlers, etc.
   9. Johnston, John D., spirit dealer
 11. Cleeland, Hugh, sea captain (Glasgow Temp. Hotel)
 13. Mullan, Wm., spirit dealer
..........Tomb Street intersects
 15. McSherry, Captain (Harbour Hotel)
 17. McCullough, Jas., spirit dealer
19 & 21. Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd., rope makers, sail makers, ship riggers and ship chandlers
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
23, 25 & 27. Macauley, J., & Co., millers
 29. Maguire, Wm. - side door
                              __________

       Harbour Office - James Craig, caretaker
 10. Cross & Donaldson, stores
   8. Henderson, W. D., & Sons, slate and tile yard, office, Victoria Street
   6. Cross & Donaldson, seed merchants
   2. Lawther, Samuel, & Co., coal importers, ship and insurance brokers
       Sinclair Seamen's Church and Schools - Rev. Robt. Crawford, minister

Corporation Street
Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Irving & Co., grain, bran & commission merchants
1. Coates, Francis, provision, herring and dry fish merchant
   3. Connor, James, spirit dealer (Vine Bar)
   5. Cassidy, Patk., spirit dealer
   7. Lynn, John, jun., painter and decorator
9 & 11. Neill, H. J., wine merchant
13 & 15. Cullen, Allen, & Co., shipping, carting and commission agents; importers of bran, feeding stuffs and artificial manures; exporters of Irish produce; and agents for general assurance companies
 17. Campbell, James, bonded stores
19 & 21. Browne, Saml., & Co., flax merchants
 23. Crawford, James, fish curer, provision and general merchant
                               __________

 33. Turnbull, W. J., sole agent and manager for Taylor, McLeod, & Co.'s, Drumdyran, Edinburgh, Ales
35 & 37. McTear, John, grocer and spirit dealer
..........Gamble Street intersects
 39. Lafferty, Francis - side door
 41. McMaster, Samuel, spirit dealer
 43. McKinley, Alexander, coal merchant
 45. Sinclair, Jane
47 & 49. Lilly, Charles, brazier and gasfitter
51 & 53. Richardson, Simpson, refreshment rooms
55 & 57. Thompson, Robert, spirit dealer
59 & 61. Gault, Hugh, M.D.
 63. Casey, Francis, clothier and outfitter
 65. McCaldin, John, clothier and outfitter
 67. Mills, Wm., cabinet maker
 69. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker
 71. Piccino, Felix, artist
 73. Marshall, Robt., ship broker
 75. Braithwaite, Lemuel, watch maker
 77. Alexander, J. A., M.D.
 79. Semple, Joseph, artist
 81. Miller, Chas., boarding house
 83. Moreland, Hugh, M.D.
 85. Keith, Samuel, ship broker and commission agent
 87. McCullough, Hugh, painter and decorator
there is no 89
 91. Richie, Robert, sail maker
 93. Miller, Charles, outfitter
 95. Vint, Wm. & Sons, ship store merchants
 97. West, John, grocer
 99. Magee, Joseph, superintendent of harbour police and tobacconist and confectioner
..........Corporation Square intersects
101. Clyde, Kirkwood - fireclay goods depot
103. Sailor's Home - James Nimack, caretaker
105. Dickson, Thomas, & Sons, timber yard
there is no 107
109. Robb Brothers, timber, slate and tile merchants
                                Dock Yard
       O'Neill, Alexander, dock master
       Cochrane, James, & Co., shipwrights
       Murphy, Ferris, & Sons, shipwrights
       MacLaine, Alex., & Sons, shipyard
                             Clarendon Dock
       Turner, Lamphier, & Co., slate and tile depot
                               __________

113 & 115. Dixon, Thomas & Sons' timber and slate yard and office
117. McTear, & Co., felt manufacturers and steam saw mills
119. McTear and Co.'s workshop
121. MacLaine, A., shipbuilder
123. Carson, Agnes
                                __________

158. Neill, John, hair dresser
156. McLoughlin, Jane
154. Black, John, plaster
152. Gourley, James
150. McLean, Henry, pilot master
148. Stafford, George, grocer
..........North Ann Street intersects
146. Craig, David, clerk
144. Leighton, John Alexander, station & tobacconist
142. McCloy, Wm., shipwright
140. Chisim, Angus, waterproof clothing manufacturer, outfitter, etc.
138 & 136. Taylor, Edwd., smith
134. Agnes, E., spirit dealer
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
132 & 130. Wright, Joseph S. & Co., ship brokers & steam ship agents
128. Pelan, John, painter and decorator
126. Robb Brothers, timber, slate and tile merchants
124. Morgan. Margaret, refreshment rooms
122. Yetts, W. R., clothier and outfitter
120. Wallace, Edward, refreshment rooms
118. Robinson, Jas., hackle setter
116. Smyth, James, sailor
114. Wallace, Ed., coal merchant
112. Graham, Thos., spirit dealer
there is no 110
108. Luckasey, Dominick, dealer
..........Henry Street intersects
106. Richardson Brothers, grain stores
..........Little Corporation Street intersects
100. Watters, Mary, grocer and delf dealer
 98. Keating, Patrick, boot and shoe maker
 96. Shaw, Alex., sawyer and confectioner
 94. McCullough, William, ship carpenter
 92. Rooney, Anthony, sailor
 90. McDade, Chas., upholsterer
 88. Crawford, Ann
 86. McCartney, Eliza, ship flag maker
 84. Boal, Jane
 82. Christy, Ellen
 80. Browne, John, sailor
78 & 76. Murray, Daniel, dealer
 74. Duffy, Philip - side door
..........Great George's Street intersects
 72. Cairns, Henry (Yorkshire Hotel), spirit dealer
 70. McKenna, Eliza, flesher
there is no 68
 66. Graham, Robt., spirit dealer
 64. Fulton & Kingan, wholesale, provision merchants
 62. Firetag, Fabian, watch and clock maker
58, 56 & 54. Robinson, Thompson C., timber merchant
52, 50 & 48. Glenn, Jas., wholesale grocer and seed merchant; secretary of Union Building Society
44 & 46. McCloskey, Patrick, spirit dealer
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
       Mariner's Church - Rev. Joseph W. Dickson, incumbent
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
 42. McLean, Chas., fruiterer
 40. Maginnis & McGahey, painters and decorators
 38. Loughran, John, flesher
 36. Woodcock, Henry, wholesale poulterer
there is no 34
 32. Sheals, James, taxidermist
 30. Holland, Joseph, modeller, statuary manufacturer
28 & 26. Carlisle, David, house painter & decorator
 24. Holland, Jos. - side door
..........Green Street intersects
 22. Patterson, R. Lloyd, & Co., flax & tow merchants
 22. Patterson, White, & Co., yarn merchants
 20. Hunter, John, jun., & Co., flax seed and general commission merchants
there is no 18
 16. Finlay Brothers & Co. (Wolfhill Spinning Co.)
 16. McClure, Sir Thos., Bart.
14 & 12. Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson, grain merchants
 10. Henderson, David, flax, tow, grain and flour merchants
   8. Bowstead, Wm., & Co., dry salters, brokers & oil importers (1st floor)
   8. Plunkett, F. & Son, commission merchants & insurance agents (1st floor)
   8. Meadley, Thos., flax and flaxseed merchant (1st floor)
   8. Workman, Robert, & Co., sewed and plain muslin manufacturers (2nd floor)
   8. Reilly, John, share broker (2nd floor)
   6. Munster, P. L. & Sons, ship brokers, commission merchants and insurance agents
   6. Munster, E. F., Danish consul for Ireland
   4. Gowan, Samuel, & Co., ship & insurance brokers and commission merchants; agents for White Star line
2. Mercer, David - Moyallen Mills, Gilford (rep. by Jas. Best)
2. Virtue & Co., publishers, book sellers & book binders
2. O'Brien, Thos., book seller and book binder
2. Filgate, Fitzherbert, land agent
   2. Hogg, John & Co., flax and tow merchants

Corporation Street Little
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

1, 3 & 5. Richardson Bros. & Co., grain and flour stores
   7. Hogg & Co., John, flax stores
                                __________

 46. Grogan, John, ship carpenter
 44. Milliken, John, clerk
 42. Thompson, Hugh, carpenter
 40. Loughrey, Jane
 38. McComb, James, saddler
 36. Campbell, Jane, vest maker
 34. Johnston, Alexander, ship carpenter
 32. Smart, David, ship carpenter
 30. Buchanan, Alexander
 28. Johnston, Jane
 26. Rodgers, Charles, sail maker
 24. McLaughlin, James, clerk
 22. Hayes, Robert, seaman
 20. McMinn, James
 18. Dornan, William
 16. Geddis, William, salesman
 14. Gallery, Daniel, sail maker
 12. Corbett, John, coachman
 10. Power, John, bottler
   8. Boyd, Wm. John, seaman
   6. McKeown, William L., sail maker
   4. McCartney, E., mechanic
   2. Watters, Mary - side door

Cosgrave Street
Off North Queen Street
[Right Side]

   1. Reilly, Terence - side entrance
   3. Ceef, James, ship carpenter
   5. Fulton, David
   7. McCartney, William, ship carpenter
   9. Duncan, John, harbour constable
 11. Hill, Thomas C., clerk
 13. Nixon, William
 15. Fee, Robert, ship carpenter
 17. Magill, Samuel, sailor
 19. McLarnon, John, porter
 21. Harold, Henry, butler
 23. Gibson, Sophia
 25. Spence, Thomas, foreman
 27. McCullough, John, plater
 29. Baxter, George, engine driver
 31. McCann, John, mechanic
 33. Fagan, John, builder
 35. Wallace, William, fitter
       Currie Male and Female National Schools
       Neill, Wm. John, flax dresser
       Walker, Joseph, cloth passer
       Fulton, Andw., ship carpenter
       Robinson, Wm. John, flax dresser
       McNeilly, Thos., carpenter
       O'Neill, Robert, porter
       Tomlinson, Henry, linen lapper
       Harvey, William, constable
       Patience, James, druggist's assistant
       McLarnon, Francis, bookkeeper
       Anderson, Elizabeth
..........New Street intersects
       McMaster, Wm. B., builder
       Cobain, Robert, builder
       Robin, Wm., millwright
       McCauley, John, seaman
       Anderson, John, carpenter
       Lowry, Adam, carpenter
       McMaster, W. B ., building yard
                                [Left Yard]
       Donaldson, Geo., draughtsman
       Reid, Thomas, working jeweller
       Torrens, Robert, carpenter
       McKibbin, Archd., seaman 
       Templeton, Wm., sea captain
       Bailie, Charles, builder
       Keilty, William, cabinet maker
       Edmonds, Thomas, military servant
       Clingan, Wm., ship carpenter
       Boyd, Thomas, carpenter
 64. Meldrew, David, carpenter
 62. McWilliams, Jane
 60. Johnston, Mary, dress maker
 58. McKee, Francis, linen lapper
 56. McKibben, Andw., dairyman
 54. Thompson, David, flax dresser
 52. Kerr, Luke, traveller
 50. Miles, William, dairyman
there is no 48
 46. Templeton, Wm., dairyman
 44. Madill, Mrs.
 42. Morton, David, foreman rivetter
 10. Heatley, Wm., belt sewer
   8. Lytle, William, grocer and provision merchant
   6. Johnston, Geo., bread server
   4. Davis, Arthur, captain
   2. Barclay, Mrs. - side door

Cotfield Cottages
See Ballynafoy Road Old

Courthouse Terrace
See Old Lodge Road

Courtrai Street
Sydney Street to Cambrai Street

   3. Rainey, James, carpenter
   5. Miller, Robert, traveller
   7. Montgomery, Geo., bleacher
   9. Scott, Martha, bleacher
 11. Gribben, Jas., engine driver
 13. Dobbin, Charles
 15. Granger, Thomas
 17. Granger, Chris., beetling engine driver
 19. McGowan, Samuel, beetler
 21. Patterson, Thomas, porter
 23. Long, Robert, weaver
 25. Lindsay, James
 27. Houston, Thomas Henry, driller
 29. Nixon, Isabella, steam loom weaver
 31. Kane, Robert, bleacher
 33. Lavery, Richard, tenter
 35. Barkley, William John
 37. Barbour, James, beetler
 39. Brown, Charles, cloth passer
 41. Reed, James, oiler
 43. Hook, James
                               __________

 40. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
 28. Herdman, John
 26. Townsley, Andrew
 24. Elwood, Arthur, reeler
 22. McMurdie, Bernard, dresser
 20. Bryan, Richard, dresser
 18. McGahey, William, oiler
 16. McIlwaine, Joseph
 14. McGuinness, Robert, weaver
 12. Parker, Julia, weaver
 10. Connelly, Martha
   8. Bleakley, Samuel
   6. Gray, Mary, winder
   4. Craig, Martha, bleacher
   2. McKibben, William, miller

Court Street
From Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. Nicholl, William, bookkeeper
   9. Nicholl, Andrew, Ulster Spinning Co., Falls Road
   9. Nicholl, James, bookkeeper
 11. Harvey, Thomas, sergeant-major, Royal Antrim Rifles
13 & 15. Antrim Rifles Barrack
 17. Garrett, John, painter
 19. Watterworth, William John, staff-sergeant, Antrim Rifles
 21. Mageniss, Alice
 23. Crozier, Margaret
 25. Hunter, Matilda, laundress
 27. Brown, Annie, factory worker
 29. Crimble, Mary, laundress
 31. Hull, George, carpenter
 33. Ramsey, John
 35. Smith, Thomas, waiter
37 & 39. Davison, Joseph, waiter
                              __________

   8. Cameron, James, builder
   6. Alexander, Samuel, clerk
   4. Jordan, Samuel, builder
   2. Sutherland, Alex., hatter

Cowan's Court
Hutchinson Street to Grosvenor Street
Eighteen small houses

Coyle Place
Ormeau Road to Ormeau Place

   1. Ferguson, Jane
..........Walnut Place intersects
   5. Jamison, John, carter
   7. Gardener, B., mechanic
   9. Manderson, Deborah
13 & 11. McCracken, Samuel, carter
 15. Curry, John, dairyman
 17. McConnell, Eliza
 19. Jamison, Mrs.
 21. Stafford, Adam, Corporation Gas Works
 23. Lee, Richard, machine ruler
 25. Wilson, Thos., machine ruler
 27. Cull, John, salesman
                               Rose Cottage
       Abernethy, John

Coyle Street
Coyle Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Marshall, Wm., Corporation Gas Works
   3. McCarthy, Susan
there is no 5
7, 9. Wilson, Joseph, car owner
 11. Halliday, Elizabeth
 13. Caldwell, William, engine driver
                               __________

 20. Wade, Annie
 18. Shaw, Ezekiel, moulder
 16. Farr, John, tailor
 14. Donnelly, Ann
 12. Anderson, Matt., plasterer
 10. Campbell, Samuel, Corporation Gas Works
   8. Campbell, Saml., lamp lighter

Craigmore Street
Basin Lane to Lindsay Street

   1. Taylor, Henry
   3. Fulton, Henry, ship builder
   5. Clarke, Mary
   7. McVeagh, John, printer
   9. Trotter, Thomas, car driver
 11. Brady, Francis, blacksmith
 13. Stitt, John, mechanic
 15. Courser, Wm., van driver
 17. Fry, Sarah
there is no 19
 21. Cahoon, James, linen lapper
 23. Hagans, James, linen lapper
 25. Kildea, Ellen
 27. Gray, John, tenter
 29. Cooke, Anne
 31. Johnstone, Matilda
 33. Ferguson, George, gasfitter
 35. McKissack, George, tenter
there is no 37
 39. Adamson, James, pavior and contractor
 41. Rainey, Samuel
 43. Windrum, Hugh, plasterer
 45. Smith, Thomas, mechanic
 47. Kerr, Robert, tenter
 49. Lowe, James, weaver
 51. Cooke, Joseph, clerk
 53. Fulidove, John, tenter
 55. Allen, George, van driver
 57. Corry, James, linen lapper
 59. Wilson, David, bleacher
 61. Shaw, Hugh, baker
 63. Harvey, John, car driver
 65. Nicholson, Anne
 67. Thompson, Wm., linen lapper
there is no 69
 71. Hanna, John, book binder
 73. Gardiner, Thomas, baker
 75. Montgomery, Alex., stone cutter
 77. Holmes, John, gas fitter
 79. Morrow, Agnes
 81. Moore, Alex., brass founder
 83. McCartney, Eliza
 85. McKinley, Anne
 87. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 91. Mercer, Wm., cloth passer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
                              __________

 62. McCreight, Mary, dress maker
 60. Murdock, John, car owner
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 58. Todd, Christopher, grocer
 56. Clements, Wm., plasterer
 54. McChesney, Joseph, hackler
 52. Hill, Thomas, winding master
 50. Doran, Mary
 48. Devlin, John, clerk
46 & 44. Martin, David, grocer
 42. Weir, James, bread server
 40. Holmes, Francis, brick layer
 38. Carroll, John, boot and shoe maker
 36. Lippard, Joseph, mechanic
 34. McBride, John, hackler
 32. Bailey, John, watch maker
 30. Creighton, Francis, hackle pin maker
 28. Baxter, Robert, painter
 26. Lynas, Robert, lamp lighter
 24. Bell, William
 22. Arbuthnot, Alex.
 20. Thompson, John
 18. McCoy, John
 16. Vance, Robert
there is no 14
 12. Walsh, Samuel
 10. McConnell, James, tramway conductor
   8. McFarland, William, printer
   6. Taylor, Mary
   4. Carson, Francis, tramway conductor
   2. Reid, Robert, grocer

Craig Street
Off Falls Road
Five small houses

Craig's Terrace
Off Northumberland Street

   1. Beattie, Robert, box cutter
   3. Blair, Eliza
                               __________

   8. Martin, Mary Ann
   6. Hollywood, James
   4. Saulters, Ann
   2. Anderson, George, porter

Cranburn Street
Duncairn Street to Vicinage Park

   2. Lynass, John
   4. Sloan, Robt., foreman printer
   6. Ferguson, David, clerk
   8. McCormack, Rachel
 10. Corbet, John, watch maker
 12. Silly, George, sailor
 14. McKinley, James, engineer
 16. Baird, Robert, carrier
 18. Brady, Agnes, missionary
 20. Quait, William
 22. Campbell, John, coachman
 24. Courtney, Edward
 26. Wilson, Ann
 28. Shannon, James, packer
 30. Wiggins, Mrs., laundress
 32. Devlin, Joseph, clerk

Crane Court
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. McIlroy, Edward, car owner
   3. Morris, Felix
   5. Mulholland, Ambrose
       Creaney, Thomas, salesman
       McQuaid, Patrick, carter
   7. Burns, John Daniel
   9. Huston, George, car owner
 11. Low, Patrick, painter
 13. Huston, George, stables
 15. McKey, John, mechanic
 17. O'Connor, Thomas
 19. Moran, Stephen
21 & 23. Mallin, Francis, cattle dealer
 25. McGran, Julia
                                __________

 24. Hughes, James
 22. Connolly, Patrick
 20. Murray, Michael, brick layer
 18. McKay, Wm., cattle dealer
 16. Mullan, James
 14. Nugent, John
 12. Canavan, Bernard
 10. Smith, John
   8. McConvill, Edward
   6. Devenny, Daniel, car owner
   4. McPeake, Edward, stucco plasterer

Cranston Place
See Duncairn Street

Craven Street
Shankhill Road to Mansfield Street

   1. Buchanan, John
   3. Hennesy, William
   5. Carlisle, Ann, dealer
   7. Brown, Eliza, spinner
   9. McKay, James, painter
..........Rumford Street intersects
 13. Robinson, Alexander
 15. Watson, Robert, shoe maker
..........Dunraven Street intersects
 17. McBride, Alex. - side door
                               __________

 18. McMinn, Mrs. - side door
 16. Everitt, Thomas, painter
 14. Hamilton, Wm., car driver
 12. Johnston, Samuel, car driver
 10. Smyth, Mary, mill worker
   8. Drake, Thomas
   6. McIlvenney, William
   4. Carlisle, Edward
   2. Waters, Robert

Crawford Street
Off Welsh Street

   1. Rooney, Patrick, coachsmith
   3. McBriars, Robert, watchman
   5. Magee, Thomas, dairyman
   7. Findlay, John, pork cutter
   9. Hawkins, John
 11. Crawford, Moses, car driver
 13. McConnell, Ephraim, coach painter
 15. Murphy, Jane
                                __________

 12. McKee, John, proof reader
 10. Long, Jane
   8. Dorman, Samuel, porter
   6. Boyd, Wm. Thomas, painter
   4. Savage, Henry, ship captain

Crecy Terrace
Off Agincourt Terrace

   1. Pugh, J. E., iron monger's assistant
   2. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   4. Vacant
   5. Murray, D. A., bank clerk

Crescent Lower
University Road to Botanic Avenue

1a. Ladies' Collegiate School - Mrs. Byers, principal
   1. MacDoual, Chas., professor, Queen's College
   2. Cuppage, Mrs.
   3. Moffat, William, secretary, York Street Spinning Co.
   4. Redfern, Peter, professor, Queen's College
   5. Audain, Colonel
   6. Charnock, Mrs.
   7. Thomas, Henry F.
   8. McCance, Rev. William
   9. Vance, Miss
 10. Arnold, John
 11. Patterson, Wm. R., managing director Brookfield Linen Company

                                 Rivoli House
 13. Brouneau, Fredk., professor of dancing

Crescent Terrace
See University Road

Crescent Upper
Off University Road

                             Crescent House
 1b. Arnold, Wilberforce, M.D.
 1a. Trench, Alfred Chenevix
                                __________

   1. Dobbin, William
   2. Shillington, Mrs.
   3. Taylor, Alex. O'D., stock broker
   4. McCrea, Basil, contractor
   5. Festu, Jules, French master
   6. Boag, Robert, J.P.
   7. Hyndman, James, flax merchant
   8. Darley, Rev. Wm. S.
   9. Downing, John W.
 10. Corry, Mrs.

Crimea Street
Off Shankhill Road

   5. Lilburn, Jane
   7. Scott, William
   9. Bigger, Joseph
 11. McVicker, Rachel
 13. Jenkins, Mary
 15. Clare, William, car driver
 17. Nelson, Robert
 19. McNeill, Robert
 21. Cairns, George, carpenter
 23. Addis, Margaret
 25. Christie, Robert
 27. Kelly, Robert
 29. Boyd, Mary
 31. Weir, James, weaver
 33. Caskey, James, weaver
 35. Edmond, Mary Ann
 37. Crow, Samuel
 39. Snedding, Jno., engine driver
 41. Hall, Hamilton, carter
 43. Robinson, James, porter
 45. McKay, Rebecca
 47. Brown, Sarah
 49. Davidson, Jane
 51. Brown, John, boot and shoe maker
 53. Corcoran. John
 55. Bingham. Joseph
 57. Carroll, John, bread server
 59. Jones, John, wood turner
there is no 61
 63. Heatley, John, car driver
 65. McDowell, James, flax dealer
 67. Gibson, Elizabeth
 69. Bingham. Emily, spinster
 71. Boyd, Peter, car driver
there is no 73
 75. Brown, Alex., bread server
 77. Smyth, David
 79. Craig, James
 81. Blair, Ann
 83. McAlister, James, boot and shoe maker
 85. Thompson, Edward, dealer
there is no 87
 89. Heatly, William John, car driver
 91. Wilkinson, Jno., iron moulder
 93. Walker, John, carter
there is no 95
 97. Mulholland, Hugh, carter
 99. Heaney, Eliza
101. Ritchie, James, cooper
there is no 103
105. Black, Henry, cooper
107. Crawford, Thomas, draper and accountant
there is no 109
111. Giffen, John
113. Black, Jas., clothes cleaner and dyer
there is no 115
117. Greer, Thomas, dealer
there is no 119
121. McAuley, William, carter
..........Loftus Street intersects
123. McCleery, David, grocer & spirit dealer
125. Turner, Mrs.
127. Crawford, James, baker
129. McCullough, John, carter
131. Smyth, Isaac
133. Tate, Philip, bleacher
..........Meenan Street intersects
135. Craig, Joseph
137. Smyth, Thomas, flax dresser
139. Montgomery, John
141. Patterson, Elizabeth
143. Cochrane, David, grocer
..........Drennan Street intersects
145. Rainey, John
147. Johnston, James, carpenter
149. Barclay, Alexander, boot and shoe maker
151. Pritchard, William, grocer
153. McMeekin, Charles
155. Turner, Arthur, mechanic
157. Gamble, John, sailor
159. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
                                __________

152. Kilpatrick, Samuel
150. White, John
148. Hewitt, John, carpenter
146. Duggan, Hugh, carpenter
144. McMullan, Thomas, linen lapper
142. McCracken, Andrew, carter
..........Derry Street intersects
..........Riga Street intersects
 58. Balmer, James, grocer
 56. McLarnon, Andrew, linen lapper
 54. Steenson, Hugh
 52. Connell, Mary
 50. Gray, Margaret
 48. McGibbon, William, baker
 46. Gracey, Margaret
 44. Larkin, Thomas
 42. Moon, James, nut and bolt maker
 40. Wright, Eliza
 38. Crawford, Robert James, store keeper
 36. Paisley, Thomas, flax dresser
 34. Braithwaite, Sarah
 32. Nesbitt, James
 30. Porter, James
 28. Coade, Abraham, porter
 26. O'Brien, John, policeman
 24. Poots, John
 22. Brown, Margaret
 20. Long, William
 18. McDonnell, George, school master
 16. Freeland, John
 14. Sherrard, James
 12. Wright, Robert
 10. Watson, Eliza
   8. Hamilton, William
   6. McCoid, Grace
   4. Robinson, Mrs.

Cromac Buildings
Corner of George's Lane

Cromac Cottages
Off Ormeau Street

       Dixon, James, cook
       Prichard, John, mechanic
       Croskery, John, carter
       Nicholson, Robert, clerk

Cromac Park Terrace
See Ormeau Road

Cromac Street
May Street to Cromac Bridge

1 & 3. Wilson & Strain, bakers, confectioners and flour merchants
5, 7, 9 & 11. Gill & Co., general drapers, hosiers and haberdashers
13 & 15. Hamilton, Samuel, watch maker and jeweller
17 & 19. Bennett, James, family grocer
..........Little May Street intersects
19. Mullan, Mrs. R. J., fancy warehouse
 21. Mann, Alice, clothes dealer
 23. Wetherhead, Edward, wine and spirit merchant
23. McMillan, W. R., draper
 25. Cochrane, Jas., greengrocer
 27. Thompson, Wm., greengrocer
 29. McVeigh, David, greengrocer
 31. McCloud, John, greengrocer
31. Carlin, Joseph, hair dresser
 33. Kerr, Watson, tailor
 35. Carlin, Joseph, hair dresser
       Post Office Pillar Box
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 41. Maguire, John, dyer
 43. Emerson, William, Cromac dining rooms
 45. Campbell, John, boot and shoe maker
 74. (47) Fleming, Jas., pawn broker
 49. The Old Still Spirit Co. - James Torbitt, owner
 51. Coulter, Richard, provision merchant
 53. Graham, Samuel, boot and shoe maker
 55. Rosemond, Joseph, confectioner
 57. Douglas, William, draper
59 & 61. Whelan, Margaret, hardware dealer
..........Russell Street intersects
 63. Malcomson, David, baker and confectioner
 65. Rainey, Thomas, watch maker
67 & 69. Bell, Maria, draper
71 & 73. Agar, Michael, hardware merchant and wire worker
75 & 77. Taylor, Daniel, boot and shoe maker
 79. Fitzsimmons, Mary Ann, spirit dealer
..........Henrietta Street intersects
81 & 83. Smith, John, pawn broker
 85. McClelland, Annie, toy shop
87, 89 & 91. Spence, Robert, spirit dealer
 93. McMillan, Samuel, painter
 95. Orr, Hugh, grocer
97 & 99. Nichol, Patrick, provision merchant
101 & 103. Pimlot, Thos., butcher
105. Gray, Mrs., servants' registry office
107. Rodgers, George, fruit dealer
109. Adams, James, porter
101. (111) Rogan, Thomas, smith
113. Magee, Maria, spirit dealer
..........Catherine Street intersects
117, 119. Cromac Street Brewery
119. McVea, Mary, milliner
121, 123. Craig, Mary Jane, coal merchant
125. Wandrum, Elizabeth, grocer
127. Armstrong, Matthew, boot and shoe maker
129. Miller, Jane, toy shop
131. Kerr, Martha, grocer
133. Miles, George, butcher
135. Reid, Robert, greengrocer
137. Gilmour, Margaret, grocer
139. McBride, Letitia, butcher's shop
141. Anderson, W. J., confectioner
143. Haslett, John, draper
145. Connolly, Robert, spirit dealer
147. McVea, Eliza, greengrocer
149. Vacant
151, 153. McDonnell, William, provision merchant
155, 157. Bell & Wallace, stone cutters
159. Boyd, John, dairyman
161. Lindley, Brid., greengrocer
..........Water Row intersects
                               __________

162. Wandrum, Mrs.
160. Hanley, Robert, waste merchant
158. Kennedy, John, spirit dealer
156. McBride, John, hair dresser
152, 154. Long, Jane, grocer
..........Riley Place intersects
150. Cairnduff, Samuel, grocer
 148. McIlveen, John, boot maker
146. Johnston, William, painter
144. Whiteside, Robert, pawn broker
142. Millar, Adam, saddler
140. Heaney, John, grocer
138. Kildea, Robert, pawn broker
136. Connor, John, pipe manufacturer
134. Thomas, John W., draper
132. Alfred Sunday Schools
..........Raphael Street intersects
130. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
128. Dugan, Wm., coach builder
there is no 126, 124 or 122
120, 118 & 116. Corry, Wm., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
114. Anderson, Alex., grocer
112 & 110. Kirker, Victor, pawn broker
..........McAuley Street intersects
108. Gardner, James, bakery
106. Hylands, Hugh, grocer
106. Hopper, Thos., coach builder
104. Gray, James, implement maker
102. Hopper, Thomas, spirit dealer
100. Godfrey, F. H., embosser and sign writer
 98. Morrison, James, compositor and stationer
..........Eliza Street intersects
94 & 96. St. John's Church Day and Sunday Schools
92, 90 & 88. Wilson, Robt., flour merchant and baker
84 & 82. Hogg, Charles, draper
 80. Tully, Thomas, butcher
 78. McCracken, Wm., car owner
 76. Smiley, Samuel, provision dealer
 74. Herriott, Alex., grocer
 72. Halliday, John, boot maker
 70. Wilday, A., grocer
 68. Hunter, Eliza, grocer
66 & 64. Petticrew, John, grocer
 62. Dunlop, William, grocer
..........Dunlop Place intersects
 60. Branch American Light Co. - Geo. Copeland, manager
 58. Spence, William, butcher
56 & 54. McGlade, Francis, grocer, wine and spirit merchant
 52. McKeiver, Patrick, tailor
 50. Dilworth, Jane
 48. Lynn, Daniel, spirit dealer
 46. Currie, James A., watch maker
 44. Holmes, John R., draper
 42. Doran, Rebecca, grocer
..........Lagan Street intersects
 40. Dougherty, Sarah, stationer
 38. McKeown, Richd., tobacconist
36 & 34. Auld Bros., grocers
32 & 30. Millar, John, spirit dealer and straw merchant
 28. Hughes, Francis, provision dealer
 26. Mulligan, Thos., bookkeeper
 24. Dougherty, John, saddler
..........Verner Lane intersects
22 & 20. McGlade, James & Co., grocers and spirit merchants
 18. Johnston, William, tailor and draper
 16. Potts, David, clerk
 14. McGreevy, John, corn dealer
 12. McCoovey, John, painter and glazier
 10. Simpson, Joseph, linen lapper
8, 6, 4 & 2. Kerr, John, spirit dealer, etc.

Cromwell Road
Off Botanic Avenue

                             Cromwell House
       Dixon, Robert, yarn merchant
                               __________

   7. McCaw, Robert
   9. Dobbin, George
 11. Vacant
 13. Nelson, Wm. Robert, linen manufacturer
 15. Harrold, David, sub-inspector R.I.C.
 17. Blow, James, yarn buyer
 19. Adams, James
                                __________

 14. Williams, Wm., late county inspector
 12. Mantell, Jas., linen merchant
 10. Hardy, Thomas
                             Cromwell Terrace
   8. Leonard, Denis, solicitor
   6. Pim, R. W.

Cromwell Street
Off Byron Street

   1. Harrison, David, dairyman
   3. McBride, Alexander, tenter
   5. Blair, Jane, mill worker
   7. Knox, Thomas, farmer
   9. Hanna, William, bundler
 11. Hanna, John, overlooker
..........Byron Street intersects
                              __________


 40. Kelso, John
 38. Bella, James, scutcher
 36. Gowan, Susan, nurse
 34. Silary, William, flax dresser
 32. Bell, Robert
 30. McGrath, Wm., flax dresser
 28. Arnott, William, flax dresser
 26. Bradley, Thomas, porter
 24. Close, Hugh, flax dresser
 22. Harkness, Eliza, mill worker
 20. Gordon, James, beamer
 18. Waddle, Samuel, sawyer
 16. Bell, Alexander
 14. Atchinson, David
 12. Anderson, Jane, spinner
 10. Ramsie, John, flax dresser
   8. Moore, Thomas
   6. Kernaghan, Samuel, rougher
   4. Hodgkins, George, bleacher
   2. Simpson, John, dresser

Crone Court
Off Pilot Street
Two small houses

Crosier's Row
Off Duffy's Place

   3. Wylie, Alexander
   5. Mallen, Henry, boot & shoe maker
   7. Greenwood, John
   9. Hughes, Francis, carpenter
 11. Gilfillen, Rachael
 13. Donnelly, Robert
 15. Mawhinney, James
 17. Woods, James, hackler
 19. Kane, Samuel, cow jobber
 21. Cunningham, William
                              __________

   2. Quirk, John, porter

Crossley Street
Off Templemore Park
Mountpottinger

   1. Bishop, Sam, painter
   3. Doherty, John, labourer
   5. Holmberg, John, mariner
   7. Robb, Patrick, shipping clerk
   9. Caldwell, James, telegraph clerk
 11. Robinson, George, mechanic
 13. Samuels, Joseph, pensioner
 15. Mullan, James
 17. Campbell, David, tenter
 19. Corry, Jas., foreman hackler
 21. McCann, William
 23. McCauley, William, labourer
 25. Frame, Hugh, traveller
 27. McGrath, John, labourer

Cross Street
From Sussex Street to Earl Street Upper

   1. Hewitt, William, seaman
   3. Kirkpatrick, Wm., shipsmith
   5. Minette, Mrs.
   7. Moore, Thomas, moulder
   9. Miskelly, Thomas, clerk
 11. McCauley, Hugh, ship carpenter
 13. Lamont, Andrew
                               __________

   2. McCartney. Thos. - side door

Cross Street South
Late Hamill Street Cross

   1. Connolly, Charles, dealer
   3. Monahan, Michael
   5. Henry, Samuel, painter
                              __________

   6. McCorry, Henry, van driver
   4. Rooney, Mrs.
   2. Daily, Patrick

Crown Entry
Off High Street

   3. Dowdy, Wm., dining rooms
11 & 13. Kane, Thomas, spirit dealer (Crown Tavern)
                               __________

8 & 6. Morning News officers - R. & D. Read, printers and publishers

Crown Terrace
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Burrows, Mrs.
   3. Halliday, John, clerk
   5. Kelly, Jno. E., Customs officer
   7. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
   9. Hamilton, Mrs.
 11. Cheyne, Thomas

Crozier's Row
Off Byron Street
Nine small houses

Crumlin Place
See Crumlin Road

Crumlin Road
Carlisle Circus to Ardoyne
[Right Side]

                               Eglinton Place
   1. Fitzpatrick, John, family grocer and wine merchant
   3. Maxwell, George, fruiterer
   5. McGrillen, Edward, fruiterer
   7. Hunter, William, builder
7. O'Flaherty, Bernard, grocer
   9. Nesbitt, Jas., machine maker
 11. McMurtry, A. H. H., M.D., M.Ch., L.M.
 13. Scott, Robt., wholesale grocer
..........Fleetwood Street intersects
                             Cherrymount
 15. Hannah, James, land agent
 17. Spedding, B. H., physician and surgeon
 19. Macauley, Mrs.
 21. McBlain, Margaret, Mrs.
 23. Calvert, Jas., commission agent
25 & 27. Corrigan, Wm., publican
 29. Wright, Caroline
       Christian Brothers' School
                              Alma Terrace
 31. Quinn, Thos., wine merchant
 33. Johnston, Jas., linen and yarn merchant
 35. Eakin, William, wholesale druggist
 37. Staveley, Letitia, Miss, ladies' school
       St. Paul's Convent National School and St. Patrick Orphanage
       Convent of Mercy
                                   Salem
 39. McHugh, Patrick, draper
 41. Linden, Miss Mary K.
                                Mountview
 43. Officer, Jane, Miss
                           Mountview Terrace
 45. Carse, George H., timber merchant
 47. Mathewson, R. K.
 49. Allworthy, Edw., house and land agent
 51. Home, William, captain
 53. Reid, Robert, major, army staff officer of pensioners, 2nd Division
 55. McClinton, John, soap and candle manufacturer
                           Bedeque House
       Kinahan, Frederick (of Lyle & Kinahan, 51 Donegall Place), wine merchant
       County Antrim Jail - Captain Keogh, governor
                               Crumlin Terrace
   1. Pim, Sarah, Mrs.
   2. Hamilton, Sir James, J.P.
   3. Lynn, Wm. H., architect and surveyor
   4. Faren, Joseph, insurance & commission merchant
   5. Spiller, Daniel Frederick, manager Belfast News-Letter
       Spiller, D. F., jun., solicitor
..........Clifton Park Avenue intersects
       Houston, George, butcher
..........Old Park Road intersects
                               Enfield House
       Carlisle, James, flax spinner and linen merchant
                                 Albertville
   1. Wallace, M., brick manufacturer
   3. Crawford, Mrs. Jane
   5. Vacant
                               Alexandraville
   1. O'Donnell, J. C., R.M.
   3. Plunket, L., insurance agent
   5. Porter, H., provision merchant
                               __________

       Henry, James, contractor
       McDowell, John, mill manager
       Hamilton, Rev. George
       McCleery, Mrs. M.
       McCaw, John, foreman builder
..........Everton Street intersects
                            Everton Terrace
   1. Mulligan, Jas., mill manager
   3. McCleery, Thomas, clerk
there is no 5
   7. Crumlin Road Newsroom
   7. Dowdall, William
..........Walton Street intersects
                               __________

..........Ewart's Row intersects
       Crumlin Road Mill School
151. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
153. Livingstone, John, factory manager
       The Crumlin Road Flax Spinning Mills and Weaving Factories - Ewart, William, & Son, flax spinners, linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants (see Bedford Street)
..........Flax Street intersects
       Brookfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
..........Brookfield Street intersects
161. Cooke, Samuel
                              Brookfield Place
165 & 167. Campbell, Bernard, baker, grocer and sub-postmaster
169. Mawhinney, Saml., publican
..........Hooker Street intersects
                              __________

..........Herbert Street intersects
263. Scott, Thomas, clerk
265. McClenaghan, ( no first name) school master
267. Plunket, Robert, clerk
269. Greer, Ceorge, publican (George)
..........Butler Street intersects
271. Burns, Francis, provision merchant
273. Wilson, William, provision merchant
275. Ballagh, Wm., flax buyer
287. (277) Cairns, William, manager
279. Neill, William J., clerk
                                 Ardoyne
       Andrews, Michael, linen & damask manufacturer
                              __________

                                 {Left Side]
       Price, John, weighbridge
       Corry, John
       McCoyd, James
       Holycross Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. Father Pius, admin
       Holycross National Schools - Male, Mr. Moonan; female, Miss Boyle
..........Disraeli Street intersects
168. Turner, Adam, wholesale spirit store
166. Hazelton, Geo., pawn broker
..........Leopold Street intersects
       Crumlin Road Police Barracks No. 1
                               Cambrai Place
   1. McDowell, John, & Co., grocers
   2. Dobson, Adam, engineer
   3. Beck, Ann Jane
..........Cambrai Street intersects
       Edenderry Spinning Co.
..........Tennant Street intersects
       Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. K. Mitchell, minister
       Crumlin Road Schools, No. 3. - Male, Mr. Alexander; female, Miss Miller
226. McClarnon, John
224. Brown, Jno., woollen draper
222. Taylor, Samuel, provision store
220. McMahon, James, wholesale spirit and grocery stores
       St. Mary's Church - Rev. C. H. H. Wright, B.D., Ph.D., incumbent
134. Gardner, Miss
132. McCullough, Robt. J., grocer & provision dealer
..........Tudor Place intersects
130. McMillen, Thomas, woollen draper
124. Gorman, James, dealer
122. Logan, Rose, butcher
..........Lyle Street intersects
120. Watt, Wm. & Co., grocers
118 & 116. Morrow, Robt., grocer
114. Dales, Matthew & Co., grocers
112. Jackson, George, dealer
110. Bell, John, publican
                               Crumlin Place
108. Thompson, John, clerk
106. McMurtry, Wm. J., manager
104. Coffy, Jane
102. Dobbin, Samuel
100. McClements, Jane
..........Court Street intersects
       County Court House - Hugh Cairns, court keeper
..........Florence Place intersects
                            Prince Arthur Terrace
64 & 62. Smith, Mary, Prince Arthur Hotel
 60. Vance, J. B.
 58. O'Kane, James, wine and spirit merchant
 56. Mitchell, Edwd., Major, R.E.
 54. McAlindin, Rose Ann
..........Bedeque Street intersects
                               __________

..........Fairview Street intersects
                              Lonsdale Terrace
 32. Vint, Jonathan, wine merchant
 30. Murphy, D., grain merchant
 28. Best, Rev. Edward, Wesleyan minister
 26. Vacant
 24. Taggart, John, draper
 22. McCracken, Wm. (N. Bank)
 20. Spence, Rev. John, A.B., curate of Belfast
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
                            Eglinton Terrace
       Civil Service Academy - Fredk. H. Houston, principal
 18. Moore, Jane
 16. McKay, Miss, ladies' school
 14. Torrens, Hugh R., B.A., M.D., and surgeon
 12. Tannihill, Elizabeth
..........Eglinton Street intersects
                            Carlisle Terrace
 10. Kinnear, Matilda, reference office for servants and lodgings
   8. Byrne, Wm., wine and spirit agent
   6. Arnold, Jane
   4. Close, William
   2. Moore, John, M.D.
...........................Carlisle Circus

Crumlin Street
Flax Street to Brookfield Street

   1. McKenna, Miles
   3. Shields, Denis, store keeper
   5. Lynch, Bernard, flax dresser
   7. Lowry, James
   9. Donaldson, William
 11. Maguire, Neil, tailor
 13. Doyle, Peter, flax dresser
 15. McCartney, John, flax dresser
 17. Grant, Jas., machine master
 19. Thomas, Margaret, spinner
 21. Quinn, Francis
 23. McMahon, Mary Ann, weaver
 25. Skillen, Mrs.
 27. Hopkinson, Frs., flax dresser
 29. Toman, John, cooper
 31. Brady, Richard, flax dresser
 33. Steenson, Andrew, painter
 35. Toner, James, shoe maker
 37. Dougherty, Wm., flax dresser
 39. Hoy, Bridget, weaver
 41. O'Neill, Henry
 43. McCabe, Mary, weaver
 45. Watson, Daniel, bundler
 47. Kelly, James, shoe maker
 49. Woods, Margaret, rover
 51. Ryans, John, flax dresser
 53. Hanna, Catherine, winder
 55. Butler, James
 57. Baker, John, rougher
 59. McVeigh, James, flax dresser
 61. McGill, Robert
 63. O'Neill, Jane, spinner
 65. Toman, John
 67. Henry, Patrick, flax dresser
 69. Savage, Grace, winder
 71. Quinn, Thomas, rougher
 73. Bradley, James, flax dresser
                               __________

 62. Conlon, Wm. John, brewer
 60. Lewis, Owen, rougher
 58. Storey, William John
 56. Lynch, Francis, flax dresser
 54. Loughlin, William, rougher
 52. Skillen, Thomas, rougher
 50. Gorman, Margaret, winder
 48. Davidson, Ann, winder
 46. McCormick, Susan, winder
 44. Murphy, Francis, flax dresser
 42. Young, Margaret, spinner
 40. Fegan, Edward, spinner
 38. McCafferty, Mary
 36. Kelly, Edward, fitter
 34. Havern, William
 32. Quinn, James
 30. McGee, Neill
 28. McIntyre, Anthony, shoe maker
 26. Beck, James, bleacher
 24. Hanna, Mary, weaver
 22. Toner, John
 20. Flinn, Rose, winder
 18. McReavey, Jane, spinner
 16. McClure, Mary, winder
 14. McGeough, Denis, hand dresser
 12. McMullan, Patk., flax dresser
 10. Kennedy, Margaret, hem stitcher
   8. Loman, Patk., flax dresser (this should definitely be Toman but it's spelt Loman in the directory, thank you to his relatives for contacting me - Mary)
   6. Kane, Francis, rivetter
   4. Chambers, Robt., spinning master
   2. Alexander, John, seaman

Crumlin Terrace
See Crumlin Road

Culbert Court
Off Little York Street
Fourteen small houses

Cullingtree Place
Off Stanley Street

   1. Kingsberry, Samuel, coal factor
   3. McMenemy, John
   5. Park, Mathew, packer
   7. Spence, John
   9. Alcock, Robert
 11. Magee, Sarah
 13. McWilliams, John, roper
 15. Telford, Samuel
 17. Ferguson, Stewart, baker
 19. Garvey, Francis, plasterer
                               __________

 16. Little, Mrs.
 14. Gawley, Thomas
 12. Taylor, William
 10. O'Neill, Edward, carpenter
   8. Pollock, William J.
   6. Brown, James, ship carpenter
   4. McCreedy, Matthew, porter
   2. Burgess, George, shoe maker

Cullingtree Road
Pound Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Hughes, James, carpenter
   3. Drain, Agnes
   5. Hillock, Michael, stone cutter
   7. Flynn, Jane
   9. McKeown, Bernard, flesher
 11. Devlin, Jane
.......Crane Court intersects
 13. McGrath, Jas., greengrocer
 15. McNulty, Michael, shoe maker
 17. Gordon, Patrick, spirit dealer
 19. Kennedy, Henry, porter
 21. McKay, James
 23. Connor, Charles, spirit dealer and grocer
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 25. McIlroy, Wm., spirit dealer and grocer
 27. Jenkins, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
29 & 31. White & Co., John, pawn brokers
..........English Street intersects
33 & 35. Old Still - Hassan & Co., proprietors
..........Bow Street intersects
37 & 39. Lavery, Patrick, grocer & spirit dealer
 41. Shoegan, Ann, grocer
 43. McKenna, Francis
..........Scotch Street intersects
45 & 47. Maguire, John, spirit grocer
 49. Clarke, Edward
 51. O'Hagan, James, grocer
..........Massareene Street intersects
 53. Mooney, Edward, carpenter
 55. Stewart, John
57 & 59. Devlin, Hugh, spirit dealer
..........Baker Street intersects
61, 63 & 65. McCullagh, Patrick, spirit grocer
 67. Lemon, Mary
..........Irwin Street intersects
 69. Kennedy, Wm. J., grocer
 71. Breen, Patrick, pensioner
                              __________

126. Shaw, Henry, art metal worker
124. Nolan, P. & M., carpenters and builders
122. Marlow, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
120. O'Hanlon, Patrick, miller
118. Kane, Patrick
116. Millett, Michael, clerk
114.Murdoch, Alex., carpenter and builder
..........Murdoch Street intersects
112 & 110. McDonnell, Francis, flax and waste merchant
108. Fitzpatrick, John, saddler
106. McCrory, Patrick, groom
104. Keown, John, traveller
102. McDonnell, F. - side door
..........Albert Crescent intersects
100, 98 & 96. Megarry, Thomas, spirit dealer
 94. Fellan, Ellen
 92. Monaghan, Patk., flax dresser
 90. Kennedy, Hugh, smith's helper
 88. Downey, Mary, machinist
 86. Kane, Edward, flax dresser
 84. Hegarty, Henry, grocer
..........Brook Street intersects
 82. McCourt, James, car driver
 80. Donnelly, Margaret, dress maker
 78. McKenna, James, shoe maker
 76. Johnston, James, sweeper
 74. Smyth, Mrs., spirit dealer
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 72. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
 70. Kerr, Mrs.
 68. Short, Mary
 66. Daly, Wm., flax dresser
 64. McQuade, Alex., painter
 62. Kearney, John
there is no 60 or 58
 56. McComb, John, mechanic
 54. Goodfellow, Chas., brick layer
 52. Thompson, Rachel, mill worker
 50. McLaughlin, Peter, carter
 48. Barry, Mrs., mill worker
 46. Quinn, James, clerk
44 & 42. Barr, Eliza, grocer and spirit dealer
there is no 40 to 32
30 & 28. McCrudden, Richard, general dealer
 26. Murray, Hugh, brick layer
 24. McDonald, Alice
 22. Murphy, Robert, smith
 20. Kerr, Patrick
 18. McQuaid, James
 16. O'Neill, John, plasterer
 14. Campbell, Bernard, overlooker
 12. Johnston, John, smith's helper
 10. Smith, James
   8. McGowan, James
   6. Lyons, Thomas, dealer
   4. Woods, Mrs.

Cullingtree Street
Durham Street to Stanley Street

   1. Christie, Mrs. - hall door
..........Fox Row Intersects
   3. Johnston, Joseph, pavior
   5. Frazer, Daniel, brass finisher
   7. Frazer, Simon
there is no 9
 11. Shannon, Mrs.
 13. Willis, Robert, porter
 15. McCartney, John
 17. Willoughby, Wm., carter
 19. Gordon, John
 21. Veighey, James
 23. Taylor, James
 25. McWilliams, Wm.
 27. Thompson, Mrs.
                                __________

 38. Gray, John, carpenter
 36. Boyd, James, carter
 34. Spence, John, carpenter
 32. White, Mrs.
 30. Boyle, Mrs.
 28. Flannigan, Hamilton, flesher
there is no 26
 24. McQuaite, Robert, carter
 22. Lawson, Mrs.
 20. Parker, Edwin, mechanic
 18. Skillen, John, horse trainer
 16. McGill, Samuel, brick layer
 14. Mills, John, salesman
12 & 10. Watson, John, car owner
..........Trelford Street intersects
   8. Bell, Arthur, brick layer and grocer
   6. Milligan, Jas., painter and glazier
   4. Johnston, George, mechanic
   2. Smyth, John - side entrance

Cumberland Place
See Donegall Pass

Cumberland Street
Off Percy Street

 15. Jamison, Joseph
 17. Connolly, Samuel, mechanic
 19. Crowe, Edward, linen lapper
 21. Allen, Thomas, linen lapper
 23. Dyer, Jas., preparing master
 25. Pierce, John, house painter
 27. McGuinness, Elizabeth
 29. Begley, Jas., national teacher
..........Morpeth Street intersects
                               __________

 32. Herdman, Isabella
 30. Mulholland, Margaret
 28. Fisher, James, painter
 26. Neill, Joseph, linen lapper
 24. Granger, William
 22. Lynn, John, baker
 20. Campbell, Wm., linen lapper
..........Carlow Street intersects
 16. Connor, Robert Hugh, ship carpenter
 14. McIlroy, John, brick layer
 12. Campbell, William, spindle maker
 10. Boomer, Margaret
   8. Taylor, John, stone cutter
   6. Lee, Andrew, mechanic

Cupar Street
Off Falls Road

   1. McNulty, John, flesher
   3. Spence, Mary
   5. McGee, Charles, flax dresser
there is no 7
   9. Mullen, Patrick
 11. Close, Patrick
 13. Hayes, Charles, spinning master
 15. Hughes, Chas., flax dresser
 17. McVeigh, B., mill worker
 19. McKee, James
 21. Besler, Betty, mill worker
 23. Dolen, Mary
there is no 25 or 27
 29. Carroll, James
 31. McIlwaine, Samuel
 33. Donaghy, John, rougher
 35. O'Neill, Edward, spinning master
 37. O'Neill, Richd., shop keeper
 39. Goodwin, Mrs.
 41. Graham, Ann
 43. Kelly, John
 45. Kelly, Patrick, pensioner
 47. Callaghan, Alice
 49. Rafferty, Thos., flax dresser
 51. Barclay, Rose
 53. Ferris, John, flax dresser
 55. Goodwin, Wm., flax dresser
 57. Downing, Hannah, weaver
 59. Finnigan, Bernard, flax dresser
 61. McIlwaine, Wm., tailor
 63. McCann, Francis, car driver
 65. Robb, Margaret, mill worker
 67. McGough, Mary
 69. McGinn, John, flax dresser
..........David Street intersects
 71. Major, Margaret, grocer
73 & 75. Police Barrack
 77. Cotter, John, mechanic
 79. Farrell, Bernard, flax dresser
 81. Farrell, John
 83. Farrell, Bernard, flax dresser
 85. Hagan, Patrick, packer
 87. Berry, David, smith
 89. McKee, Patrick, brick layer
 91. Kidd, Samuel, shoe maker
93 & 95. Collins, Patrick, publican
..........Argyle Street intersects
101. McLarnon, John, carman
103. English, Jane
105. McKeown, John, grocer
107 & 109. Clements, John, publican
111. McKeown, John, French polisher
113. Ross, David, grocer
..........Wilton Street intersects
115. Todd, Susan, grocer
there is no 117 to 121
123. Peoples, Samuel, grocer
125. McKnight, John, grocer
127. Wylie, Daniel
129. Gill, William, clerk
131. McLean, Robert, tenter
133. Penny, Agnes
135. Miskimmon, Samuel, carpenter
137. McLaughlin, John, porter
139. Johnston, Chris., printer
141. Mills, Robert, yarn man
143. Ross, Alex., block printer
145. Higginson, Richard, flax dresser
                               __________

165. Glover, Saml., mechanic
171. Kyle, Walter, store keeper
173. Anderson, John, smith
175. Mulholland, Joseph, rope maker
                               __________

140. Stewart, Samuel, grocer
138. Peel, William, mechanic
136. Woodside, Francis
134. Ship, Wm. Robt., bobbin turner
132. Arnold, George, dyer
130. Atkinson, Ann
128. Herron, John, dresser
126. Cathcart, John, agent Prudential Insurance Co.
124. McMillen, Jane
122. Kyle, Mary Ann
120. McCune, Martha
118. Terington, Robt., car owner
116. Cochrane, Archibald
114. Houston, Samuel, car owner
112. Parkins, James, leather lace maker
110. McCullough, William
108. McCarthy, Hugh
106. McMurray, Wm., plasterer
104. Scully, Alex., bundler
102. McBratney, William, butler
..........Wilton Street Lower intersects
100. Martin, James, flax dresser
 98. McAreavy, Hugh, stone man
 96. Campbell, Jane, weaver
 94. Logan, Jane, reeler
 92. McArdle, James, shoe maker
 90. Steele, Robt. Jas., grocer
..........Panpark Street intersects
 14. Pollock, Wm., block printer
 12. Dickson, Simon, bleacher
 10. Stewart, Catherine
   8. Donnelly, Mary
4 & 2. McGlinn, Patrick, publican

Curell's Place
Off Townsend Street
Eight small houses

Currier's Court
Off Mill Street
Four small houses

Currie Street
Off Irvine Street

   1. Devlin, Mrs.
   3. Doris, Miss
   5. Toal, Daniel, rougher
   7. McNicholl, Miss
   9. Connelly, Miss
 11. Beattie, John, mechanic
 13. Gillian, Henry
 15. Fannan. Mrs.
 17. McKeown, Arthur
                               __________

   4. Canavan, Eliza
   2. Keaghan, Owen

Curtis Street
York Street to Academy Street

1, 3, 5. Dempsey, James, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
..........Harper's Court intersects
 11. Alexander, Sam., dairyman
13 & 15. Brown, Robert
..........Byrne's Court intersects
 17. Welsh, Thomas
 19. McConnell, Thos., carter
21 & 23. Smart, John, pattern maker
 25. Marshall, Alex., pawn broker
                              __________

22 & 20. McAllister, Dan. - side door
 18. Clarke, Maria
 16. McNally, Edward
 14. Denuncie, John, mason
 12. Boyd, Ellen
 10. Gordon, John, smith
   8. Kelly, Peter, cooper
..........Coar's Lane intersects
   4. Devlin, Mary Ann
..........Clarke's Lane intersects
   2. Painter's Hall - Thomas White, caretaker

Cussick Street
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Gordon, David, coachman
   3. Beggs, Thomas, gardener
   5. Long, William, porter
   7. Nixon, Mrs.
   9. Galbraith, James, drill master
 11. McCowan, Arthur, gardener
 13. Patterson, Robert, gardener
 15. Jenkinson, Henry, gardener
 17. Robinson, James, blacksmith
                              __________

 16. Burns, Thomas, porter
 14. Carson, Thomas, gardener
 12. Goold, Richard, gardener
 10. Allen, Andrew, gardener
   8. Mayne, Arthur, gardener
   6. Quail, Alexander, pressman
   4. Maryfield, Elizabeth

Customhouse Square
Queen's Square to Albert Square

   1. Lyle, Godfrey, J.P., land agent
   3. Nichol, Henry, marine insurance and commission agent
       Thompson, A., commission agent
       Cowan & Co., carriers
       Howell, P., engineer (1st floor)
       Nicholls, John, district agent, Great Western Railway (second floor)
       Cochrane, Samuel, New Zealand emigration agent (3rd floor)
..........Ulster Street intersects
                               [Right Side]
       Post Office
       Customhouse
       Inland Revenue Office
       Stamp Office

   
 
 

A   B   C   D   EFG   HIJK   L   M   NOPQ   R   S   TUV   WYZ