LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

College Square North
College Square East to Durham Street

 1a. McStay, P. J., L.D.S., R.C.S.E., Dental Surgeon
   1. Calwell, W., M.D.
   2. Stevenson, Dr. Howard, surgeon
   3. Depot Nurses for Sick Poor - Miss White, superintendent
   4. Mitchell, A. B., M.D., surgeon
5, 6. Fisherwick Mission Hall for the Adult Deaf and Dumb - Lady superintendent, Miss Harris; Missionary, Francis Maginn, B.D.
   7. Belfast Museum - S. A. Stewart, curator, A.L.S., F.B.S.E.
   7. Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Soc. - hon. sec., R. M. Young, B.A., J.P. Belfast Naturalist Field Club - hon. secs., W. H. Gallway and W. J. C. Tomlinson.
   7. Ulster Photographic Society
   8. Whitla, Sir Wm., M.D., J.P., Co. Antrim' professor of Materia Medica, Queens' College, Belfast
   9. O'Connell, P. R., M.D., J.P., ?.C., surgeon (U L or I)
 10. Browne, J. Walton, M.D., & J. Anderson Browne, M.D., surgeons; res., Lismore, Windsor Avenue
 11. Moore, Dr. James, F.R.C.S.E.
 12. McConnell, A., M.D., surgeon
..........College Place North intersects
 13. O'Doherty, Dr. J., surgeon
 14. Maunder, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 15. Cleland, Miss, dress maker
 16. Byrne, Danl., publican
 17. Mulholland, Dr., surgeon, Mus.B., R.U.I.
 18. O'Kane, J., storekeeper
 19. McManus, Michl., fish merchant
 20. Keenan, Jane
..........Killen Street intersects
 21. Havlin, Wm., dealer
 22. Kennedy, Mary Ann
 23. Hannigan, G., spirit merchant
 24. Crowe, Caroline
 25. Murray, James, painter
 26. Faloon, Hugh, commercial traveller
 27. Alderdice, T., linen merchant
 28. Montgomery, J., joiner
 29. McClughan, J., carpenter
 30. McCaffrey, H., warehouseman
 31. Heslip, Jane
       College Square Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. T. Megaw, LL.D.; res., 54 Botanic Avenue
                                       __________

       North side of the New Municipal Technical Institute.
       Baths in connection with R.A. Institution - Robert Steen, caretaker
       R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable, Thos. S. Magee
       Medical Institute for the Ulster Medical Society - President, D. P. Gaussen, M.D., Dunmurry; Dr. Howard Stevenson, secretary, 2 College Square North; caretaker, Thomas Collins
       Christ Church - Incumbent, Rev. L. P. Story, B.A.; res., 2 Royal Terrace; curate, Rev. Alex. Moore, 17 St. Andrews Terrace, Lisburn Road; sexton, W. H. Alexander, 7 College Place North.

College Street
Fountain Street to College Square East

                                     {right hand side}
   1. Ritchie & Caldwell, shirt manufacturers
   "   Caswell, J., commission agent
   "   Johnston & Dolaghan, clothing manufacturers
   3. Dudgeon, S., rep. Foster, Porter & Co., London
   5. Graham, Scott, commercial traveller
   "   Aikin, James, agent
   "   Hautenville, Jeffrey, commission agent
   "   Knox, J. G., manufacturers' agent
   "   Taylor, Fred., & Sons, Manchester; agent, C. St. C. Dawson
   "   Loughran, John, engraver
   "   Wilcox, Wm. J., litho. artist
   7. Hughes, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   Midwood, Alfred H., & Co. Ltd., Manchester
   "   Wright & Son, John, agent
   "   Agnew, S., coal merchant, house and land agent
   "   Hampton, I., manufacturers' agent and estate office
   9. Collins, J. C., commission agent
   "   Martin, S., commission agent
 ?7. Stewart, R., job linens, remnants, etc.
   "   Harvey, J. M., designer
 11. Lyons, T. H., manufacturers' agent
  "    Sherrard, J., commercial traveller
  "    Mawhinney, W. A., manufacturers' agent
  "    Dickson, William & Co., umbrella manufacturers
  "    Craig, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 13. Cooper, A., ladies' outfitter
  "    Polson, J. A., agent for Hunter, Barr & Co., Glasgow
  "    Collins, James, & Co., manufacturers' agents
  "    Lilley, John, agent
 15. Hurst, J. A., commission agent
  "    Harrison, S., representative of Speyer, Schwerdt, & Co.
  "    Stanfield, Sam., shirt manufacturer
 17. Amalgamated Engineers' Hall - John Connolly, caretaker
 19. Riddell & Co., stores
 21. Hughes & Son, Robt., silk merchants
  "    McKenna, Geo., caretaker
 23. Wright, W., & Co., merchant tailor
  "    Beattie, Geo., commission agent
 25. Hardy, G., commission agent
  "    Cargo, Mrs. H. P., linen merchant
  "    Beckett, J., commission agent
...........Queen Street intersects
27 to 35. Carswell, R. & Son, goods entrance
...........College Court intersects
 37. Simonton, W. D. (successor to R. Murray & Co.), packing case manufactory and joinery works.
                                     ___________

                                    {left hand side}
   2. Vacant
   4. Orr, Wm., & Co., wholesale trimming merchants
   "   Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   6. Hobson, H. T. & Son, manufacturers' agent
   8. Corry, T. H. & Co., handkerchief manufacturers and linen merchants
 10. Holloway, F. W. H., manufacturers' agent
  "    Smith & Co., S. S., wholesale paper merchants
  "    Harbinson, F. C., commission agent
  "    McCullough, H. I., agent
 12. Belfast Linen and Remnant Warehouse - J. Hall, proprietor
 14. Vacant
 16. Stabling yard
 18. Prenter, James B., wholesale stationer, paper and twine merchant
 18. Gibson, Wellington, & Co., paper agents and merchants
  "    Dunn, T., commission agent
  "    Mavor, G. F., commission agent (Mayor)
  "    Campbell, Alf., wood carver
  "    Barrett, R. C., manufacturers' agent
 20. Typographical Institute - Mrs. Douglas, caretaker
 22. Holding, H., linen merchant
..........Queen Street intersects
 30. Lizars, J., workshop
  "    Murray & Co., T. N., linen manufacturers
 32. Gormley, Mary, College Street Laundry
 34. McNeill, A., chimney sweep

College Street West
off Durham Street

   5. Brannigan, Mary
   7. Rice, J., labourer
   9. Mills, E., boiler maker
 11. Vacant
 13. Graham, S., iron turner
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Matier, Margaret
 21. Vacant
                                       ____________

   4. Dickey, Ellen
   6. Clarke, Geo., labourer
   8. Craig, Maggie
 10. Collins, Mary
 12. Martin, J., labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Blackburn, John, stoker
 18. Vacant
 20. Stenson, Ann
 22. Vacant
 24. Kerr, David, boot maker
 26. Richardson, J., labourer
 28. Vacant

Colligan Street
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

       Side door
..........Theresa Street intersects
   3. Gateway
   5. McLoughlin, Jos., car man
   7. Mulligan, Patk., shoe maker
   9. Power, John, rougher
11, 13. Maguire, Susan, grocer
..........McQuillan Street intersects
 15. Hickey, Patk., labourer
 17. McIlroy, Hugh, car driver
 19. McWilliams, Bridget
 21. Runnigan, John, labourer
 23. Kearns, Patk., labourer
 25. O'Neill, Ellen
                                       ____________

   2. McAreavey, Wm., labourer
   4. Brannigan, Ann
   6. Maguire, Jas., labourer
8, 10. Vacant
 12. Callaghan, Jane
 14. Boal, James, weaver
 16. Maguire, Jas., labourer
 18. Fearon, Thos., labourer
 20. Swinney, John, labourer
 22. Wylie, John, labourer
 24. Agnew, Mrs.
 26. Holmes, Mrs.
 28. Wylie, P., car driver
 30. Smyth, Patk., hackler
 32. Smyth, Wm. J., labourer
 34. Smith, Cath., house keeper
 36. Wylie, Francis, labourer
 38. McGrogan, J., yarn bundler
 40. McKearney, John
 42. Bourke, J., labourer
 44. McGraw, Mrs.
 46. Donnelly, M., labourer
 48. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 50. Side door

Collingwood Avenue
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Cummings, Mrs.
   3. Martin, Mrs.
   5. Kelly, Henry, turner
   7. Winnington, Mary
   9. McIlroy, James
 11. McKay, Jas., stone cutter
 13. White, R., bread server
 15. Jingles, Margaret
 17. McBride, Thos., postman
 19. Shilladay, Mrs. Mary
                                      ___________

   2. McGifford, Saml., house cleansing inspector
   4. Graham, Wm., joiner
   6. Young, Charles, joiner
   8. Knox, Jas., motorman
 10. Hunter, Mary
 12. Murphy, Mrs.
 14. Howe, Mrs. Elizabeth
 16. Woods, W. J., clerk
 18. Gaskin, James, gardener
 20. Croake, Jas., pensioner

Collyer Street
Lawther Street to Robina Street

       Glenn's Hall
   1. Robinson, Sarah
   3. Haddock, E., labourer
   5. Bamford, Catherine
   7. Tumelty, W. J., labourer
   9. Murray, Frank, driller
 11. Rea, Wm., labourer
 13. Smyth, Fred., labourer
 15. Elder, Andw., labourer
 17. Spence, W. J., labourer
 19. McKeown, D. B., horse dr. (dealer)
 21. Marshall, J., labourer
 23. Singleton, Wm., labourer
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Gillespie, Eliza
 31. Bishop, G., labourer
 33. McGilton, H., seaman
35, 37. Hughes, J., milkman
 39. Surgenor, J., tailor
 41. Waugh, Robt., labourer
 43. Sharpe, Agnes
 45. Lowry, Isaac, labourer
 47. Patience, John, labourer
 49. McCallister, C., labourer
 51. Black, Wm., blrchppr. (?) suggestions
 53. Burns, Jas., labourer
 55. Adair, John, tailor
 57. Wilson, James, labourer
 59. Moore, John, labourer
 61. Hardy, Saml., labourer
 63. Meehan, Alex., labourer
 65. Ferguson, Wm., fireman
 67. Elder, Archibald, labourer
 69. McArthur, Jas., labourer
 71. McCaffrey, Mrs.
 73. Irvine, Saml., labourer
 75. Chapman, G., coal merchant
77, 79. Ligget, G., telegraphist
 81. Winters, Francis, labourer
 83. Kernaghan, H., coalman
 85. Henderson, Eliza Jane
 87. Gawley, Wm., carter
89, 91. Patton, S., butcher
                                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCullough, Thos., labourer
   6. Smallwood, Wm., labourer
   8. Walker, Mrs.
 10. Kernaghan, Robt., fireman
 12. Phillips, Wm., labourer
 14. McBurney, Thos., labourer
 16. Ferguson, Chas., blacksmith
 18. Graham, Wm., labourer
 20. Herron, Geo., labourer
 22. McDowell, Thos., labourer
 24. Sloan, John, labourer
 26. Donaldson, Wm., labourer
 28. Martin, Jos., labourer
 30. Davidson, Richd., joiner
 32. Scott, James, labourer
 34. McDowell, S., labourer
 36. Creighton, T., labourer
 38. Neill, Adam., blacksmith
 40. Saunders, Robt., labourer
 42. Hillis, David, labourer
 44. Pelling, Alfred, labourer
 46. Leader, Wm., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Anderson, Richard, labourer
 52. Robinson, John, driller
 54. Kernahan, Hugh, driller
 56. Haddock, Mark, carter
 58. Hamilton, Sarah
 60. Heatley, Jas., labourer
 62. McCullough, John, clerk
 64. Millar, David, joiner
 66. Curry, J., grocer

Columbia Street
off Crumlin Road

 1a. Hanna, James, engineer
   1. McIlvenny, John, driller
   3. Copeland, W., postman
   5. Shaw, Annie
   7. Posnett, Robt G., clerk
   9. McConnell, L., clerk
 11. Glenn, Letitia
 13. Adgey, Robt., carpenter
 15. Allen, Robt., carpenter
 17. Scott, C., postman
 19. Harris, W. J., iron moulder
 21. Moore, Jane
 23. Gordon, Dawson, clerk
 25. Kane, Sarah
 27. Vacant
 29. Mercer, J., linen lapper
 31. Bickler, Fredk., upholsterer
 33. Mullan, S. J., iron turner
 35. Megarry, Jas., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. Kirby, G., store keeper
 41. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 43. Reid, John, damask weaver
 45. McKee, Nathaniel, fitter
 47. Maxwell, J. P., traveller
 49. Hill, Thos., labourer
 51. Bradford, Thos., driller
 53. Crossan, Maria
 55. McCleery, Elizabeth
                                       ____________

 2a. Curry, Wm., tailor
   2. Dorman, Jas., barman
   4. Donegan, Jane
   6. Crossett, Margaret
   8. Skelly, Elizabeth
 10. O'Donnell, Jane
 12. Tolland, Andrew, salesman
 14. Irwin, Wm., winding master
 16. Montgomery, T., joiner
 18. McAuley, D, warper
 20. Rattery, Saml., gateman
 22. Johnstone, Eliza Jane
 24. Mateer, Matt., hackle setter
 26. McCluggage, T., painter
 28. Lamont, Wm., dresser
 30. Gray, Joseph, over looker
 32. Creith, Alex., tailor
 34. Magill, Jos., school teacher
 36. Murdie, Margaret
 38. Bonar, Hugh, labourer
 40. Johnston, Mary
 42. Maddeson, T. H., civil engineer
 44. Mitchell, Thos., machine man
 46. McKee, Sarah
 48. Brown, Georgina
 50. Murray, Eliza Jane
 52. Fleming, Wm., clerk
 54. McCluggage, Mary
 56. McCluggage, W., bread server

Columbus Street
off Union Place

A number of small houses

Comber Street
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Neville, Mary
   3. Toland, John, foreman
   5. Sufferon, Mrs. Martha
   7. Agnew, Jas., labourer
   9. Anderson, Mrs.
 11. Owens, J., signalman
 13. Berry, Patrick, labourer
 15. Rolleston, Mary E.
 17. Clarke, Wm., joiner
 19. Cargo, Mrs. Maria
 21. Sloan, James, labourer
 23. Boyd, James, carter
 25. Magowan, Wm., plumber
 27. Buchanan, W., joiner
 29. Cowan, Edward, boiler maker
 31. Stewart, John, iron moulder
 33. Thompson, David, driller
 35. Bailie, Hugh, carter
 37. Graham, Thos., labourer
 39. Cunningham, Wm., labourer
 41. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 43. Thompson, Alex., labourer
                                     ___________

   2. Skillen, R., boiler maker
   4. Magowan, J., sail maker
   6. Comber Street National Schools - Robert J. Osborne; res., 10 Ravenscroft Avenue
   8. McCorry, J., coppersmith
 10. Anderson, Wm., moulder
 12. Gateway
 14. McMullen, Wm., dairyman
 16. Currie, James, labourer
 18. Boyd, T., shoe maker
 20. McCartney, John, labourer
 22. Nicholl, David
 24. Boal, James, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Brown, Matthew, joiner
 32. Brady, Mrs. Ann
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Blaney, Jas., sailor
 40. Boyce, Wm., carter
 42. Craig, Robert, boiler maker

Combermere Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Side door
   3. Thompson, Jno., car owner
   5. Smiley, Annie
   7. McCutcheon, Hugh, van driver
   9. Thompson, Thos., car driver
 11. Forsythe, Robt., labourer
 13. Allen, R. W., car owner
 15. Tate, Mary Ann, weaver
 17. McCullough, Mary Jane
 19. McCoubrie, J., poulterer
 21. Gateway
 23. Moore, David, labourer
 25. Martin, E. J.
 27. Mitchell, Hugh, dairyman
 29. Campbell, R., car owner
 31. Gilmore, Wm., carpenter
 33. Mattison, C., cab driver
 35. Neville, Wm., platers' helper
 37. Side door
..........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Carlisle, Wm., carpenter
 41. Twynam, Robert, packer
 43. Cheyne, Robt., carpenter
 45. Pollock, Miss, school teacher
 47. Cheyne, Hugh
 49. Hollywood, R., newsagent
                                      ___________

   2. Rankin, John, labourer
   4. McMechan, S., cloth passer
   6. Vacant
   8. Morrison, Robt., brick layer
 10. Elliott, Alex., brick layer
 12. Campbell, George, labourer
 14. Chapman, Miss Margaret
 16. Stewart, Robt J., printer
 18. Moore, Elizabeth
 20. Nellins, James, labourer
 22. Elmitt, Frank, gardener
 24. Isdale, Thomas, carter
 26. Hiles, John, labourer
 28. Bloomer, M., labourer
 30. McBride, Daniel, clerk
 32. Bennett, Mrs. Caroline
 34. Burrell, Mrs. M.
 36. Campbell, Mary
 38. Fox, Samuel, butcher
.........Stroud Street intersects
 40. Bell, John, tenter
 42. Moore, David, labourer
 44. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 46. Edwards, Rachel
 48. McCrory, Mrs. Margaret

Commercial Court
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Siddall & Hilton Ltd. - Cathcart, Pierce, agent
3, 5. Vacant
   7. McKeown, J., oyster rooms
   9. Vacant
11, 13. Gyle, Jas. W., publican
 15. Moore, Hugh, stores
                                     __________

2, 4. Lowry, J. F., flax merchant
6, 8. Leitch, D. D., & Son, flax and tow merchants, and commission agents
 10. Brown & Forth, aniline colours, chemicals and drysalters
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Deans, Logan & Co. Ltd., wine merchants, cordial and liqueur manufacturers
 18. Lowry & Clay, drysalters, oil, colour, paint, varnish, glue merchants and commission agents

Concord Street
Unity Street to Regent Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5, Nolan, Patrick James
   7. Rea, S., harbour constable
   9. Tyrie, James, pattern maker
 11. Hart, John, rivetter
 13. Scott, John, clerk
 15. Morrison, W., tinsmith
                               __________

   2. Carson, Thos., blacksmith
   4. McIlmurray, Patk., labourer
   6. McClean, Robert, tenter

Conduit Street
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McMichael, D., engine driver
   5. Fenning, Sarah
   7. Nelson, Mary E.
   9. Smith, Thos., van driver
 11. Harris, William, bottler
 13. Beck, Mrs.
 15. Johnston, Alex., bookkeeper
 17. Vacant
 19. Thompson, John, van man
 21. Melville, Andrew, painter
 23. Johnston, Jas., tailor
 25. Dever, Angel
 27. Pogue, Alb., tram conductor
 29. McWatters, Wm. J., cutter
 31. McCune, Saml., shipwright
 33. Marlow, A., working jeweller
 35. Farmer, Miss Katie, dress maker
 37. Hall, Elizabeth
 39. Johnston, Fredk., harbour constable
                                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
   6. Roddick, Arthur, sawyer
   8. Clark, Jas., carpenter
 10. Niblock, Patk., printer
 12. Kilgariff, Mary
 14. Gregory, Geo., iron turner
 16. Vacant
 18. McCaffrey, Jas., gilder
 20. Daly, David, labourer
 22. Maguire, Sarah
 24. Simpson, Sarah
 26. Boyd, Mrs.
 28. Magee, Maggie
 30. Beattie, Sarah
 32. Bryson, Fredk., engineer

Coningsby Street
Beechpark Street to Mountview Street

1, 3. Woods, Wm., dairyman
   5. Wiseman, R., driver
                                        _________

   2. McMillen, Thomas, grocer
   4. Cunningham, Rd., driller
   6. McBriarty, Robt., labourer
   8. Gateway
 10. Beattie, W. D., car owner
 12. Gateway
 14. Williamson, D., dairyman
 16. Fullerton, J., engineer
 18. Clenaghan, R., coach painter
 20. Dunwoody, Mary Jane
 22. Henry, James, labourer
 24. McCartney, Thos., labourer
 26. Savage, Mrs. M.
 28. McCorry, Martha
 30. Houston, Hugh, labourer

Coniston Street
Ambleside Street to Matchett Street

   1. Thompson, Wm., caulker
   3. McLean, John, labourer
   5. Ashwood, D., hackle setter
   7. Mitchell, Alexander
   9. McKeaveny, John
 11. McKay, Hugh, painter
 13. Ross, Maggie
 15. Laughlin, Wm., fitter
 17. Trimble, Thomas, tailor
 19. Clarke, David, stager
 21. Scott, W. J., brick layer
 23. Carr, T., butcher
 25. Gaw, Mrs.
 27. Blaney, Martha
 29. Millar, Annie
 31. Agnew, James
 33. Pollock, G., labourer
 35. Blaney, Jas., labourer
 37. Catherwood, J., grocer
                                       __________

   2. Blaney, Martha
   4. Magill, Jas., labourer
   6. Gillender, R., spindle turner
   8. Brown, S., barman
 10. McClean, Geo., labourer
 12. Davidson, Wm. J., finisher
 14. Henry, Margaret
 16. Emerson, Miss
 18. Martin, Sarah
 20. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 22. Moore, Samuel, stone cutter
 24. Stewart, Thos., yarn drier
 26. Bradshaw, H., labourer
 28. Smith, J., labourer
 30. Jones, Thos., labourer
 32. Clare, Jas., iron turner

Conlig Street
off Old Lodge Road

    1. McIlwrath, Chas., chimney sweep
...........Bristol Street intersects
    5. Sellars, Mrs.
    7. Lynas, Ales., labourer
9 to 37. Vacant
 39. Alexander, R. J., labourer
41, 43. Vacant
45, 47. Davidson, Mrs.
49, 51. Mullon, Jas., labourer
53, 55. Green, R., carter
57, 59. Vacant
61, 63. Kelso, Ellen
65, 67. Rock, Robt., baker
        Vacant ground
81, 83. Woodside, H., carter
85, 87. McGugan, Fras., labourer
89, 91. McClurkin, Jane
  93. McClurkin, Francis, carpenter
  95. Burns, Robt., machine man
  97. Creighton, Annie
  99. Bickett, Wm., flagger
101. Whiteside, R., brush maker
103. Beckett, Thos., driller
105. Armstrong, Maria
107. Boal, Agnes
109. Lawther, Mrs.
111. Creighton, John, labourer
                                     __________

    2. Side door
    4. Hall & Co., brush and bellows manufacturers
    6. Vacant
  6a. Hamilton, Robt., dealer
    8. Gordon, Saml., tailor
  10. Tolland, R., labourer
  12. McGeough, F., driller
14, 16. Smith, James, labourer
18 to 58. Vacant
  60. Johnston, John, labourer
62, 64. Vacant
  66. Hutchinson, John, labourer
  68. McWilliams, G., labourer
  70. Vacant

Conlon Street
off Old Lodge Road

1, 3. Side door
   5. Rules, Alex., chimney sweep
   7. Copeland, Wm., painter
   9. Gourley, E., carter
       Vacant ground
19, 21. Johnston, W., dairyman
 23. Patton, Thos., labourer
 25. Mair, Jane
 27. Shields, John
 29. McFall, Thos., blacksmith
 31. Vacant
 33. Bennett, J., engraver
 35. Vacant
 37. Samuels, Jane
 39. Armstrong, Sarah
 41. Gray, David
 43. Wilkinson, W. J., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. McMeekin, John, coal merchant
49, 51. Vacant
 53. Dalton, John, carter
 55. Maull, W. J., labourer
 57. Softley, Mrs.
 59. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Kirkpatrick, T., overseer
65 to 79. Vacant
                                      _________

   2. McLoughlin, H., publican (side door)
   4. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
   6. Redfern, Agnes
8, 10. McBride, J., horse dealer
12, 14. Vacant
..........McTier Street intersects
 16. Hewitt, Richard, labourer
..........Matlock Street intersects
 18. Burns, Allan, grocer (side door)

Connsbrook Avenue
(No. 1)
Strandtown
{right hand side}

                                        Chanzy Villa
   1. Connell, John, naval arch.
                                          Mona Villa
   3. Bell, Henry
                                       Dalton House
   5. Mayben, William
                                          Inveresk
   7. Vacant
                                         Glendarnel
   9. McMaster, Mrs.
                                        Glenardock
 11. Lewis, A., factory manager
                                         Inglewood
       Vacant
                                         Glenavon
 15. Doran, Rev. J. C. Emerson

( Colle - Cosg )

Connsbrook Avenue
(No.2)
Strandtown Park
{right hand side}

  51. McKeown, J., grocer
  53. Quaite, Miss
  55. Lucas, Jas., fitter
  57. Vacant
  59. Watts, William R., pensioner
  61. Ledlie, Mrs.
  63. Magee, Samuel, labourer
  65. Rabbitt, John, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
  67. Graham, Thos., boiler maker
  69. Magill, David, agent
  71. Sterrit, J., gardener
  73. Stewart, Sam., joiner
  75. Colquohoun, Miss
  77. Keenan, J., sail maker
  79. McShane, Patk., joiner
  81. Hillis, Miss
  83. Elliott, R., engine driver
  85. Kean, J. A., assistant superintendent
  87. Barr, Mrs.
  89. Cinnamond, James
  91. Bruce, Andw., hair dresser
93, 95. Clugston, Robt., grocer
..........Sydenham Park intersects
        Strand Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Fawcett, B.A., minister; sexton, James McAvoy.
                                    Ilchester Terrace
267. Laird, Jno., labourer
269. Newell, Or, van man
271. McIntosh, Jas., brass finisher
273. Whaley, James, van man
...........Fernvale Street intersects
       Four houses not yet completed
                                       _________

                                    {left hand side}
       Connsbrook Avenue Independent Church
       Vacant ground
                                Connsbrook House
       Bailie, William
..........Pim's Avenue intersects
..........Park Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
                                  Cedar Terrace
160. Redpath, Robt., caulker
162. Crowe, David, engineer
164. McMurray, J., nurseryman
166. Smith, J., gold and silver dealer
168. Millar, Jas., carpenter
170. Holness, Edw., rivetter
                                Dufferin Terrace
172. Johnston, Jas., boiler maker
174. Stevenson, Jas., driller
176. Meek, Jas., labourer
178. Acheson, Robt., newsagent
180. Lamont, Neill, labourer
............Connsbrook Street intersects
                                 Olive Terrace
186. Gregg, John A. W., teacher
188. Brown, A., superintendent
190. Waddell, Fras., plater
192. Mahood, J., constable R.I.C.
194. Owens, H. T., sailor
196. Clerk, Peter, boiler maker
        Vacant ground
                                Sandbrook Cottages
240. Stewart, Thos., red leader
242. Langridge, Jas., labourer
                                    Seafield House
244. Esler, R. C., dairy keeper
246. Willis, Richd., frame maker
                                       Ashville
       Reid, Hugh

Connsbrook Street
off Connsbrook Avenue

   1. Bennett, Jas., carpenter
   3. Fanshaw, C. A., grinder
   5. Williamson, W. J., plater
   7. Jones, Philip, electrician
   9. Aikens, Saml., rivetter
 11. Semple, Mary
 13. Coulter, Wm., shipwright
 15. Murray, Angus, labourer
 17. Rolston, Jno., iron turner
 19. Lusk, John, labourer
 21. Cook, Daniel, coppersmith
 23. Campbell, C., plater

Connswater Street
off Newtownards Road

1, 3. Shaw, R. J., grocer
   5. Smith, James, driller
   7. Scott, Andw., boot maker
   9. McCracken, Susan
 11. Jennings, Saml., flax dresser
 13. Crelleman, T., labourer
 15. Harrison, Agnes
 17. Kellegher, Geo., labourer
 19. Anderson, Sarah
 21. Ash, Mrs. Jane
 23. Vacant
 25. Heaney, Jos., labourer
 27. McCreery, Jas., labourer
 29. Russell, Wm., labourer
 31. Dixon, James
 33. Maginnis, Wm., labourer
33a. The Belfast Wool, Flock and Waste Co.
 35. Baird, Jane
 37. Atkinson, Mrs.
 39. Skates, Thos., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Proctor, Jos., labourer
 45. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 47. Montgomery, Jas.
 49. Vacant
 51. Adams, Letetia
 53. Maxwell, Matthew, sand. merchant, Sand Quay
                                       __________

   2. Spence, Margaret
   4. Boyd, Mrs.
   6. Corrigan, Lizzie
   8. Ritchie, Mrs.
 10. Holmes, M.
 12. Vacant
 14. Martin, Jas.
 16. Grant, Dickson
 18. Heron, Henry, labourer
 20. Brown, Alf., insurance agent
 22. McAllister, W., labourer
 24. Gordon, Rachel
 26. Turner, Jas., dairyman
 28. The Belfast Wool, Flock and Waste Co.
 30. Vacant
 32. Hurst, Robt., blacksmith
 34. Kelly, Jas., labourer
       Irish Distillery Limited - Wm. Bruce, jun., manager
       Inland Revenue - R. E. Connolly, supervisor; S. Lovell, W. Ryan, P. Moore, Jas. Carson, W. Donaldson, S. Ferguson, Charles H. Colmar, W. Lyons, officers.

Constabulary Lane
Off North Queen Street

A few small houses

Constance Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

       Vacant ground
   3. Patterson, Margaret
   5. Patterson, Margaret A.
   7. Spencer, Arthur
   9. Vacant
 11. Conner, Jane
 13. McIlroy, Annie
 15. Kerr, Mary
 17. Johnston, Jos., labourer
19 to 25. Vacant
 27. Peel, Robert, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Sholdis, W. J., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Morrison, Wm., labourer
 37. Robinson, Geo.
 39. Price, Thos., labourer
 41. Matchett, John, labourer
 43. McManus, Chas., labourer
 45. McMaster, Elizabeth
 47. Ward, Saml., labourer
 49. Magee, Wm., labourer
 51. Wright, Jas., labourer
 53. McCormack, M., labourer
 55. Burns, Wm., labourer
 57. McBride, Jas., labourer
 59. Vacant
                                       _________

   2. Noble, Robt., labourer
   4. Stevenson, Saml., labourer
   6. Deakin, Arthur, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Stewart, Henry, hair dresser
 12. Henderson, Thos., labourer
 14. Cooke, Mrs. Mary
 16. Little, Wm., labourer
 18. Millar, Geo., tailor
 20. McClure, Jas., labourer
 22. McBride, Saml., watchman
 24. Warren, Martha
 26. Bradley, Martha
 28. McBride, Maggie
 30. McBride, Saml., labourer
 32. Anderson, Alex., labourer
 34. Joy, Thos. W., tailor
 36. Patterson, Wm., carter
       Vacant ground
46 to 60. Vacant

Convention Street
Saunders Street to Island Street

 1a. McCallum, Robert, labourer
 1b. Ferguson, Jas., plumber
   1. McCullough, Wm., labourer
   3. Dunn, Robert
   5. Simpson, Wm., labourer
   7. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
   9. Irwin, Essie
 11. Black, Wm., labourer
 13. Kinkaid, Thos., rivetter
 15. Hatton, Jas., labourer
 17. Leonard, Owen, boot maker
 19. Montgomery, Jos., plumber
 21. Walker, Saml., labourer
 23. Irwin, Thos., labourer
 25. Craig, Wm., labourer
 27. Black, Wm. J., labourer
 29. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 31. Craig, Robt., labourer
 33. McNeice, Robt., labourer
 35. Morrison, Chas., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. McKelvey, Hugh, labourer
 41. Rowley, Richd., labourer
 43. Caughey, Jane
 45. Faulkner, Robt., labourer
 47. Hanna, Robt J., labourer
 49. McMaster, Saml., labourer
 51. Murphy, John, boot maker
53, 55. Vacant
 57. Darragh, John, labourer
 59. McDonald, Patk., labourer
61 to 67. Vacant
 69. Megahey, Hy., labourer
 71. Haddock, Jas., labourer
73, 75. Vacant
 77. Kelly, Mary
 79. Sandford, Saml., labourer
 81. Kirwin, Robt., labourer
 83. Young, Margaret
 85. Sherman, Wm., labourer
 87. Mulholland, Robt., labourer
 89. Leebody, Jas., carrier
                                            ________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKernan, Geo., labourer
   6. Keenan, Patk., labourer
   8. Orr, Thos., labourer
 10. McDermott, John, labourer
 12. Bell, Margaret
 14. Cullen, Robt., cooper
 16. Baird, Sandy, labourer
 18. Quinn, Margaret
 20. Vacant
 22. Rea, Isaac, labourer
 24. McQuillan, Wm., wood turner
26 to 30. Vacant
 32. Thompson, Neill, plumber
 34. Heron, Jas., labourer
 36. Dickson, George, driller
 38. Vacant
40, 42. McKenna, J., spirit grocer
 44. McKenzie, George, moulder
46 to 56. Vacant
 58. Shepperd, Wm., labourer
60 to 66. Vacant
 68. Neilson, Robt., boiler maker
70, 72. Vacant
 74. Connor, Thos., labourer
 76. McKay, John, sawyer
 78. McConnell, John, boot maker
 80. Ayre, Adam, labourer
 82. Morning, Thos., boiler maker

Conway Street
Falls Road to Shankill Road

                                    {right hand side}
1, 3. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners, Forth River Spinning Mills
5, 7. The Falls Flax Spinning Company Limited
    9. Cosgrove, Bernard, hackler
  11. Graham, David, bleacher
  13. Stewart, Mary
  15. Harvey, Ellen
  17. Downey, John, labourer
  19. Jackson, Catherine
  21. Gregg, Margaret
  23. Lee, John, labourer
  25. Walsh, James
  27. Croskery, James
  29. Rafferty, Joseph, labourer
  31. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
...........Third Street intersects
165. Carment, Mary
167. Marshall, Wm., fitter
169. Murray, James
171. Barr, Annie
173. Mills, George, oiler
175. Cousins, Abram, labourer
177. Mills, Jane
............Fourth Street intersects
179. Waugh, Jas., labourer
181, 183. Graham, T., grocer
185. Burgess, Jas., labourer
187. Stewart, William, moulder
189. Smith, Mary Ann
191. McClelland, Mrs.
193. Vacant
195. McCutcheon, H., coalman
...........Sixth Street intersects
       Conway Street National School - H. Boyd, principal
...........Sixth Street intersects
223. Rankin, William, grocer
225. Anderson, W., hair dresser
227. McBride, John, fitter
229. Cordner, Wm., chair maker
231. Douglas, John, turner
233. Adair, Wm., bundler
235. Scot, Robt., iron turner (Scott)
237. McCurry, Richd., labourer
239, 241. McKnight, Jas., grocer
...........Eighth Street intersects
243. Dowling, Margaret
245. Rainey, Jas., labourer
247. Morrow, C., silver plater
249. Nicholson, Joseph, grocer
...........Ninth Street intersects
251. Mairs, J., grocer
253. Napier, Saml., mechanic
255. Dickson, Elizabeth
257. Dickson, A., labourer
259. Silbey, J., spinning master
261. Ellis, George, block cutter
...........Tenth Street intersects
263. Hoy, Wm., mechanic
265. McBride, John, linen lapper
267. Crangle, R., iron dresser
269. Flagherty, W. J., engineer
271. Williams, John, clerk
273. Walker, Fras., over looker
275. Oswald, J., over looker
277. Crosby, Wm., clerk
                                          _________

    2. Side door
    4. Welsh, Robt., oiler
    6. Barns, Mary
    8. Fagan, Sarah
  10. Parker, Mary Ann
  12. Parker, Ellen
  14. McMullen, Jane
  16. Rooney, Maria
  18. Kearney, Jos., moulder
  20. Devlin, Mary Ann
  22. Reid, Patrick, labourer
  28. Marlow, H.
  30. Dougherty, Ellis
  32. Maguire, Mary
  34. Maguire, Kate
  36. Mawhinney, Mary
  38. O'Reilly, Mary
  40. Brown, Edw., labourer
  42. Davidson, Robt., rougher
  44. McMullan, Fras., iron turner
  46. Vacant
  48. Elliott, Patrick
  50. Hughes, James, clerk
  52. Lennon, Maggie
  54. McGlone, John, flax dresser
  56. Doran, Patrick, labourer
  58. McLaughlin, H. J., carter
  60. Vacant
  62. McGuigan, A., moulder
  64. Hill, Charles, labourer
  66. Kelly, Daniel, labourer
  68. Woods, James
  70. Casey, Edward, labourer
  72. Henderson, John
  74. Sharpe, Mary
...........David Street intersects
  78. Gallagher, John, compositor
  80. Carney, Catherine
  82. Gray, Sarah
  84. Stewart, H., labourer
  86. Wilkinson, Albert
  88. Howard, Mrs.
  90. Hughes, Mrs.
  92. Hayes, Robt., labourer
  94. Redmond, Thos., labourer
  96. Fitzgerald, John
  98. McGrane, John, flax dresser
100. Vacant
102. Walker, Alex., labourer
104. Harper, S., labourer
106. Archer, Annie
108. Dunn, Mrs.
110. Smith, S., grocer
...........Ashmore Street intersects
112 & 114. O'Neill, F., publican
116. Douglas, Henry, flax dresser
118. Roy, Eliza Jane
120. Weir, Edward, labourer
122. Douglas, George, flax dresser
124. Vacant
126 & 128. Robinson, R. J., dairyman
130. Rankin, Andrew, labourer
132. Atkinson, John, shoe maker
134. Robinson, David, labourer
136. Vance, Wm., bundler
138. Finnegan, Lawrence, labourer
140. Frazer, Mrs., laundress
142. Kennedy, J., labourer
144. Douglas, Saml., rougher
146. Harvey, Jos., labourer
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
150. Donaghey, Mrs.
152. McCalmont, James
154. Orr, Miss
156. Scott, Joseph, publican
158. Briggs, J., labourer
160. Downey, Robt., labourer
162. McCall, Robt., labourer
164. Galbraith, Robt., labourer
166. Vacant
168. McIlveen, James, clerk
170. Biggar, Jas., labourer
172. Sproule, Mary Ann
174. Gibson, Robt., tailor
176. Semple, Mrs.
178. McCartney, Mrs.
180. Gamble, Mrs.
182. Harland, Mrs.
184. Healy, Miss
186. Prichard, Thos., labourer
188. Cuthbertson, J., sawyer
190. Jameson, Alex., labourer
192. Barett, Robt., labourer
194. Neill, Thos., labourer
       Conway Street N. S. (No. 11) - N. McNally, principal
196 to 202. Faloon, Patrick, spirit grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
204, 206. Hoy, Allen, grocer
208. McBride, R., labourer
210. Gibson, H., printer
212. Vacant
214. Johnston, Alex., moulder
216. Kilpatrick, W. J., driller
218. Millar, Mrs.
220. Mercer, M., labourer
222. McIlroy, Eliza
224. Montgomery, W., labourer
226. Kirkpatrick, Thos., moulder
228. Morrison, John, labourer
230. Mooney, John, labourer
232. Jenkins, Ed., labourer
234. Johnston, Robt., moulder
236. Gould, Richd., shoe maker
238. Spence, T. H., fitter
240. Grant, M., painter
242. Edgar, Andw., labourer
244. Wilson, Mrs.
246. Russell, Mrs.
248. Gilliland, M. J.
250. Bell, Richard, labourer
252. Adams, Mrs.
254. Spence, Bella
256. Mahair, J. J., iron moulder
258. McIntyre, B., cooper
260. Somerville, Miss
262. Weir, Mrs.
264. Wells, James, carpenter
266. Morrow, J., grinder
268. Tanner, Isaac, painter
270. Cardwell, Alex., hackler
272. Johnston, Miss
274. Burgess, Miss
276. Murphy, John, carpenter
278. McMullin, W., mechanic
280. Johnston, Saml., iron turner
282. Kennedy, Eliza
284. Vacant
286. Flagherty, R. H., fitter
288. Walsh, Lizzie
290. Smith, Andrew, mechanic
292. Nicholson, Jas., bread server
294. Mahood, Wm., boot maker
296. Scott, James, gasfitter
298. Maxwell, Jas., van driver
300. Ferguson, Eliza
302. Davis, Charles, labourer
304. Boyd, Sarah
306. Boyd, R., pawn broker

Conway Street Lane
Ashmore Street to Conway Street

No houses yet erected

Cooke Place
from Shaftesbury Avenue to Cooke Street

                                    Shaftesbury House
   1. Boyce, Thos., boat proprietor

Cooke Street
off Ormeau Road

                                      Wesley Terrace
 1a. Monaghan, R. J., bottler
   1. Brown, Sarah Jane
   3. Coulter, Jas., clerk
   5. Lake, Annie
   7. Smyth, Robt., engineer
   9. Martin, Susan
 11. Garrett, Jane
 13. Rainey, D., linen lapper
 15. Donaldson, D., watch maker
 17. Wallace, Matilda
 19. Marshall, J. J., chief steward
 21. Hall, Margaret
 23. Couser, Wm., traveller
 25. Puleston, Ernest A., clerk
 27. Stitt, Wm. J., bread server
 29. Bailie, James, foreman
 31. McCann, Mary Ann
 33. Turner, F., watch case maker
                            Whitfield Terrace
 35. Moore, Saml., salesman
 37. Vacant
 39. Oaklee Laundry - Saml. Arnold, proprietor
 41. McAuley, Oliver, carpenter
 43. Hanna, John, storeman
 45. Keenan, T., stone mason
 47. Scott, Bernard, hair dresser
 49. McPeake, C., linen lapper
 51. Watkins, E., R.I.C. pensioner
 53. Wright, J., horse dealer
                                         __________

   4. McIlveen, Jos., linen merchant
   6. Leary, Sarah Jane
   8. Shaw, James, engineer
 10. Parkinson, E. J., linen warehouseman
 12. Thompson, Isaac, clerk
 14. Vacant
16 to 22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, Wm., harbour constable
 26. Caul, Patrick, stone cutter
 28. Walkington, R., commission agent
 30. Coulter, John, street inspector
 32. Anderson, David, clerk
 34. Agnew, Wm.
 36. Kelly, Thos., foreman
 38. Magill, Arthur
 40. Cochrane, T. L. S., fitter
 42. McIlheron, Daniel, brick layer
 44. Smith, Adam
 46. Donaldson, J., jeweller
 48. Armstrong, James, clerk
 50. McCammond, W., brick layer
 52. Frazer, Jos., Customs
 54. Higginson, N., pensioner
                                      Howe Terrace
 56. Henry, Henry
 58. McClarnon, Sarah
 60. Robertson, Wm., linen lapper
 62. Flanigan, T., smith
 64. Blaney, Catherine
 66. Lupane, Patk., clerk

Coolbeg Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Mitchell, David, labourer
   3. Gourley, Alex., labourer
   5. McGeagh, Mrs. Ellen
   7. Warren, Alice
   9. Pickering, Robt., labourer
 11. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 13. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 15. McCartney, Edw., labourer
 17. Couchman, A., furniture remover
 19. Campbell, John, tailor
 21. Doak, Ellen, Mrs.
 23. Vacant
 25. Burns, R., car driver
 27. Jackson, John, labourer
 29. Cherry, Wm., labourer
 31. Morrow, Francis, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. McElborough, W., labourer
 37. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 39. Banks, Ernest, stone cutter
 41. Steele, James, labourer
 43. Beck, Mary
 45. Smyth, Hugh, labourer
 47. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 49. Newbury, John G., waiter
 51. Vacant
 53. McIlwaine, Wm., painter
 55. Burns, John, brick layer
 57. Sleater, George, pavior
 59. Graham, Wm., seaman
 61. Gamble, John, labourer
63, 65. Vacant
 67. Howe, John, cooper
 69. Scott, F., labourer
 71. Hyde, David, carpenter
 73. McMordie, Wm., carter
 75. Craig, Miss Ruth
 77. Fox, David, billiard marker
 79. Vacant
 81. Waite, John, packer
 83. Vacant
                                        __________

   2. Reynolds, Jos., van driver
   4. Comley, A. H., photographer
   6. Belch, Isaac, yarn dresser
   8. Millar, Hy. J., labourer
 10. Henderson, Sophia
 12. Kelly, John William
 14. Bradley, James, tailor
 16. Boyd, Isaac
 18. Moore, James, labourer
 20. Johnston, J., tram conductor
 22. Long, Jane
 24. Neill, Sarah
 26. Scott, Robt., labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Gould, Miss Maggie
32, 34. Johnston, Wm., sawyer
 36. Philips, Wm., blacksmith
 38. Reid, Alex., labourer
 40. Napier, Martin, traveller
 42. Allen, John, union officer
 44. Carlisle, Wm., labourer
 46. Malcolmson, Saml., labourer
 48. Rodgers, John, labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Rhodes, Thomas, labourer
 58. O'Neill, Wm., carter
 60. Garner, Richd., lamp lighter
 62. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 64. Reynolds, James, compositor
 66. Church, Mary Ann
 68. Haskins, Mrs.
 70. Adams, Wm., labourer
 72. Atcheson, John, labourer
 74. Foot, Mrs.
 76. Watterson, Mrs.
 78. Haslett, Miss
 80. McDowell, James, porter
 82. Kelsey, Mary Ann
 84. Millington, T. H., wire worker
 86. Walker, George, dealer

Coolderry Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Kidd, Jas., carpenter
   3. Martin, Joseph, brass finisher
   5. Mercer, R., brick layer
   7. Vacant
   9. Ternahan, Martha Jane
 11. Girvin, Mrs.
 13. Hardy, Wm., labourer
 15. Mackie, John, labourer
 17. Chambers, W. J., brick layer
 19. McKinney, John, labourer
 21. Archer, Andw., tram conductor
 23. Best, Thos., warehouseman
 25. McCallum, Geo., tailor
 27. Kissock, Saml., butler
 29. Kelly, Hamilton, labourer
 31. Steen, Wm., labourer
 33. Gibson, John, labourer
 35. Clarke, Wm., coachman
 37. Neilly, Wm., carter
 39. Swinton, James, carter
 41. Belch, James, stone cutter
 43. Fleming, Jennie
 45. Quinn, W. J., labourer
 47. Matchett, Geo., porter
 49. Harvey, Matilda
 51. Vaughan, Geo., labourer
 53. Bittle, Wm., packer
 55. Innis, Hugh, labourer
 57. Fisher, Joseph, fitter
 59. Mallon, James H., labourer
 61. Cullen, John, clerk
 63. Steen, Thomas, labourer
 65. Armour, George, labourer
 67. Clarke, Robt., van driver
 69. Bittle, Walter, packer
 71. Carrier, Mary
 73. Boyd, Frank, tailor
 75. Robinson, W. T., grocer
                                         __________

   2. McLoughlin, Jas., confectioner and tobacconist
   4. Martin, Robert, labourer
   6. Mackey, Saml., brick layer
   8. Warren, Wm. J., labourer
 10. Tinsley, R., labourer
 12. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 14. Boyd, Ellen
 16. Peoples, Wm., labourer
 18. Brannagh, Geo., labourer
 20. Adams, John, baker
 22. Vacant
 24. McClean, Annie
 26. Marks, Miss
 28. Martin, Mrs. Mary
 30. Rowan, Andrew, labourer
 32. Keow, Mrs.
 34. Robinson, Jas., dealer
 36. Robinson, Johnston, car driver
 38. Vacant
 40. Stevenson, John, labourer
 42. McKee, Archibald, labourer
 44. Bissett, Andrew, joiner
 46. Reid, Hugh, baker
 48. Abernethy, Hugh, van driver
 50. Vacant
 52. Howes, James, male nurse
 54. Collins, John, clerk
 56. McCleland, Sarah
 58. Percy, Elizabeth
 60. McMurray, James, carter
 62. White, Caroline
 64. Hatton, Joseph, motorman
 66. Elder, Thos., fireman
 68. Reid, Miss
 70. Moss, Jas., tile layer
 72. Moody, Wm., fancy box cutter
 74. McCullough, Wm., horse trainer (maybe) hrstne.
 76. Abernethey, Jas., labourer
 78. McGrogan, Mrs.






Coolfin Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Leckey, Wm., labourer
   3. McCandless, Jas., labourer
   5. Watterson, Robt., rivetter
   7. Pinkerton, John, labourer
   9. McCaughan, Chas. H., labourer
 11. McCullough, Thos., labourer
 13. McCarthy, Mrs. Anne
 15. Haskins, Zula, labourer
 17. McCandless, Isaac, labourer
 19. Kearns, David, labourer
 21. Parker, Andrew G., packer
23a. Gray, Robt., blacksmith
 23. Drennan, John, labourer
 25. Nixon, Charles, labourer
 27. Hyndman, John, labourer
 29. Gallagher, Mrs.
 31. Hutcheson, Saml., guard
 33. Anderson, Miss Minnie
 35. McFarland, Henry, butler
 37. Eason, Wm., labourer
 39. Stewart, George, labourer
 41. Newell, Saml., labourer
 43. Martin, Wm., plumber
 45. Preston, Robt., labourer
 47. Mulryne, David, fireman
 49. Morrison, H., flax dresser
 51. Cabrey, Wm., labourer
 53. Rutherford, John, labourer
 55. McLean, Robt., labourer
 57. Todd, James, porter
 59. McKee, Wm. J., labourer
 61. Downey, Wm., coachman
 63. McQuaide, Patk., spirit grocer
                                    ___________

   2. Larmour, Matt., labourer
   4. Boyd, Robert, labourer
   6. Davis, Thos., labourer
   8. Carlisle, John, flax dresser
 10. Ards, John, tailor
 12. Uprichard, Anna
 14. McKeown, Jos., lamp lighter
 16. Young, Mary
 18. Dornan, Thomas, terra cotta worker
 20. Dunwoody, Jonathan, labourer
 22. Fawn, James, labourer
 24. Walker, Matt., labourer
 26. Thompson, Jas., van man
 28. Drain, Thos. G., horse shoer
 30. Grime, Thos., brick layer
 32. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 34. Burns, James, labourer
 36. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 38. McAlister, Mrs.
 40. Williamson, George, labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. Hall, Thos., labourer
 46. Hobbs, Joseph, labourer
 48. Williamson, G., labourer
 50. Fisher, David, painter
 52. Dickson, Miss
 54. Feeley, Adam, labourer
 56. Brown, Thos., labourer
 58. Orr, William, labourer
 60. Rush, William, labourer
 62. Stevenson, John, labourer
 64. Smith, Chas., traveller
 66. Bell, John, carter
 68. Simpson, Catherine Ann
 70. Wilson, Thos., van man

Coolmore Street
off Donegall Road

       Clarke, Alexander, Coolmore Works, wire worker, grease manufacturer, venetian blind maker
       Coolmore Durable Roofing Co.

Copeland Street
Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1, 3. Smyth, S. E., publican
   5. Reid, Robert, sailor
   7. Morgan, Wm., carter
   9. McGrath, Hugh, labourer
.........Rainey Street intersects
.........Lindsay Street intersects
 11. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
 13. Hay, Mrs.
 15. Morgan, Wm., labourer
 17. Cullen, S., labourer
 19. Baxter, Agnes
 21. Biggar, Mrs.
 23. Gracey, James, labourer
 25. Elliott, Hugh, carter
                                        _________

  8. Blakely, W., labourer
 10. Donaldson, John, carter
 12. Finlay, Jas., brick layer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 14. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 16. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 18. Mallon, Jos., labourer

Copperfield Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Laverty, D., fitter
   3. Green, John, labourer
   5. Young, Lucy
   7. Hunter, Jas., seaman
   9. Murphy, Agnes
 11. Mortimer, John, clerk
 13. Gracey, Jno., machinist
 15. Smyth, Andrew, sculptor
 17. Boyd, Wm., joiner
 19. Hanna, Mary
 21. Magee, Mary
 23. Cardwell, W. J., checker, N.C.C. of Midland Railway
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. Brand, Geo., joiner
 29. Parkhill, Jno., railway guard
 31. Beggs, Saml., carpenter
 33. Rainey, David, labourer
 35. Wallace, A., coachman
 37. McCaul, Thos., engine driver
 39. McKeown, Jos., sawyer
 41. King, David, fitter
 43. Kerr, John, stevedore
 45. McBride, J., coach builder
 47. O'Rawe, Jas., carter
 49. Rolfe, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 51. Stanfield, Wm. J., clerk
 53. Snoddy, Robt., shipwright
 55. McCann, Frank, spirit grocer
 57. Wilson, Jane
 59. Knowles, Robt., holderup
 61. Torrens, Thos., harbour constable
 63. Stewart, Hugh, car owner
 65. Strange, Wm., coal dealer
 67. Rodgers, N., toll collector
 69. Lavery, Thos., coach painter
 71. Colgan, Francis, car driver
 73. Pollock, Saml., brass finisher
 75. Hughes, Patk., coach builder
                                         _________

   2. Duffin, Miss Sarah
   4. Cahoon, David
   6. Mullin, Charles, carter
   8. McFarland, A., brick layer
 10. Slattery, Chas., traffic inspector
 12. Anderson, Joseph
 14. Morrow, R., flax dresser
 16. Balmer, Wm. J., plasterer
 18. Creaney, Bernard, grocers' assistant
 20. Rafferty, Jas., block printer
 22. Mullan, Sarah
 24. Harper, David, foreman
 26. Neill, Charles, engineer
 28. Vacant
 30. McKeen, Thos., carter
 32. Johnston, J. H., upholsterer
 34. Kerr, Robt. J., joiner
 36. Kerr, Alex., painter
 38. Mackey, Wm., joiner
 40. Vacant
 42. Aitken, Miss
 44. Shearer, Wm., ship engineer
 46. Gallagher, A., coach smith
 48. McKee, John, joiner
 50. Gemmell, John, sawyer
 52. Kennedy, Alex., gardener
 54. Blair, S., grocer

Corn Market
from High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Meenan, Alex., wholesale and retail fish merchant, poulterer.
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine merchants, shippers & distillers.
                                    Plough Chambers
   5. Monie, R. S., stock and share broker
   "   Ulster Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Presbyterian Church in Ireland Fire Insurance Trust Ltd.
   5. Yoxall, Jno. G., manager for Grattan & Co. Ltd.
7, 9. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Manufacturers of Aerated Waters.
 11. Belfast Cafe, Miss Galloway, proprietress
 13. Laird, Wm., hatter
 15. Munce, Andrew, butcher
 17. Gillespie & Woodside, house furnishers
 19. Austin & Sons, merchants and military tailors
 21. Rangecroft Bros., Fishmongers & Game dealers
 23. Calway, C. H., optician & photographic dealer
 25. Morrow, R., M.P.S.I., family dispensing chemist
 27. X.L. Vegetarian Restaurant
 29. X.L. Pastry & Confectionary Shop
                                     _________

2, 4, 6. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and coffee dealers, and importers
   8. Hurst & Co., print sellers, picture frame makers, gilders, fancy leather goods, artists' colourmen.
 10. Wigan, Coal & Iron Co. Ltd. - Jas. Carter, agent Telegraphic address, 'Carter' Tel. No. 7.
 12. Linden's high-class confectionery.
 14. McAfee, John & Son, Hunting and Military, Ladies' and Children's Boot Makers
 16. Stokesberry, S., butcher
18, 20. McMullan, M., soap & candle manufacturer, glass, oil & colour merchant
22, 24. McAleavey, P. & Co., fishmongers. Tel. No. 337
 26. McIldowie, George & Sons, Solicitors; res., G. McIldowie, Kirkliston Drive; G. McIldowie, jun., Elphinstone, Craigavad; and Wm. McIldowie, Sandymount, Deramore Drive.
 28. McAfee, George, Military Boot maker

Cornwall Street
off Byron Street

   1. Side door
   3. Laughlin, Jas., brick layer
   5. Kelly, Annie
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Laverty, Kate
 13. Totton, Alfred, boot maker
 15. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Lowry, Jane
 21. Buller, Wm. J., labourer
 23. Cunningham, Eliza
 25. Lucas, Jas., flax rougher

Coronation Court
off York Street Little

Stables

Corporation Place
see 17, Corporation Street

Corporation Square
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   5. Vacant
   7. Doran & Co., Distillers (Head Offices); Bonded Warehouses 7, 9, 11 Steam-mill Lane; Duty Free Stores, 88, 92 Tomb Street; res., J. Doran, J.P., Dunotter, Malone Road; W. T. Doran, J.P., Rosebank, Windsor Avenue North; Geo. Aug. Doran, J.P.; res., Dunotter, Malone Road.
   9. Curry & Dodd, Carriers
 11. Pilot Temperance Hotel - M. Johnston, Proprietor
 13. Flynn, P., publican
..........Tomb Street intersects
 15. McGeeney, P., publican
 17. Corporation Square Post Office - E. Gilleece, tobacconist and stationer
 19. Rankin, George & Co., timber store
..........Steam-mill Lane intersects
 21. Belfast and Mersey Steam-ship Company Limited; S. Lawther & Sons, managers
  "    Manchester Steamship Co., S. Lawther & Sons, agents.
21a. Garrett, Robt., Ltd., carriers and warehousemen. Tel. No. 1166 & 1167; res., John S. Garrett, Ava House, Old Cavehill Road. Tel. 1727
 23. Rowley, W., general smith
 25. Side door
                                       ___________

                                      {left hand side}
       Sinclair Seamen's Church - Rev. S. Cochrane, B.A., minister. Residence - Manse, Cliftonville Road
   2. Lawther & Harvey, Shipowners, Shipping Agents & Timber Merchants; residence, S. Lawther, J.P., Mount Vernon; J. Thompson Harvey, Clanoriel, Belmont.
   8. Henderson, W. D. & Sons Ltd., fireclay goods depot - offices, 55 Waring Street
                                      Harbour Office
       W. A. Currie, secretary and general superintendent; W. R. Kelly, engineer; Captain S. Molyneux, harbour master - caretaker, Samuel Young.
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand

Corporation Street
from Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

                                     {right hand side}
1, 3. Topping, C. R., & Co., lard and oil refiners
    5. Cassidy, P., publican
    7. Murray, E. J., & Sons, Sail, Flag & Cover Makers, Bazaar, Gymnasium Outfitters, Ship Chandlers, Chok Marafet Company - E. J. Murray & Sons, agents.
9, 11. Neill, H. J., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants; directors - H. J. Neill, Craigowen, Craigavad; G. Moore, Bangor; W. A. Ferrar, J.P., Cloona, Dunmurry.
13, 15. Allen, James & Co., flour & provision importers
  17. Stores
  21. Valentine, J. W., & Co., marine fire, life insurance agents
19 to 25. Crawford, J., General Provision Merchant; res., Knock
27, 33. Rankin, Geo., & Co., timber merchants
  39. Vacant
............Gamble Street intersects
  39. Flinn, Patk., publican
  41. McInnes, Angus, publican
  43. Carey, M., Anchor Rest
  45. Kells, E., refreshment rooms
47, 49. Wheatley, T. E., Copper, Brass, Sheet Iron Worker, Ship's Signal Lamp and Fog Horns. Tel. No. 398
51, 53. Campbell, L., Mariner's Temperance Hotel
55, 57. McCleland & Graham, electrical engineers
59, 61. Stewart, Samuel & Co., Steam and Sailing Ship Brokers and Agents
  63. Casey, Fras., oilskin and tarpaulin cover manufacturer
  65. Vacant
67 to 73. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Ltd., Distillers, Head Offices; 
Duty Paid Cellars, 84, 86 Tomb Street; Bonded Warehouses, 50. Corporation Street and 11 Great George's Street.
  75. Burke, John & Co., Shipowners and Marine Insurance Brokers; Consular Offices of Austro-Hungary, France, Italy, Norway, Portugal, and Uruguay; private res., John Burke, J.P., 3 Fortwilliam Terrace, Antrim Road.
  83. Lutton, T., wireworker & weaver
  85. McKay, Wm., carter
87 to 93. Vacant
  95. Gamble, David, grocer
............Corporation Square intersects
        Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
101. Kirkwood, Clyde, fireclay goods, alabaster and cement merchant; res., Daincourt, Adelaide Park
103. Sailors' Home - Superintendent, W. L. McKeown
105, 107. Dixon, T., & Sons, timber, slate and tile merchants
109. Robb Brothers, timber, slate and tile merchants
..........Clarendon Graving Dock intersects
113, 117. Dixon, Thos., & Sons, timber, slate and tile merchants, steam saw mill owners; Irish Shipowners Co. Ltd. - Thos. Dixon and Sons, managers; res., The Right Hon. Sir Daniel Dixon, Bart., D.L., J.P., M.P. for North Belfast, Ballymenoch, Holywood, Co. Down; Ravensdale Park, Co. Louth and Glenville, Co. Antrim
119. Gateway
121. Stores
123. Howden & P. H. Charley, coal merchants
                                       _________

                                    {left hand side}
    2. Mayne & Boyd, Stationers and Printers
    4. Bleakley, Isaac, Agent and Broker
    "   Buchanan, W. G., commission agent
    "   Black, Jas., commission agent
    4. Lane, Henry A., & Co. Ltd., Provision Merchants
    8. Workman, R., & Co., stock and share brokers, insurance agents; res., W. Workman, Notting Hill, Malone Road
    "   Gray, R. T., picture frame moulding merchant
    "   Boyd, A., & Son, commission agent and importers agents General Petroleum Co. Ltd.
    "   Alexander, W. M., commission agent
    "   Anderson & Hoy, apron, blouse & shirt manufacturers
    "   Plunkett, F. & Son, Branch Managers Royal Exchange Assurance, Marine Insurance Brokers and Commission Merchants; res., F. Plunkett, Mornington Park, Bangor; Louis A. Plunkett, Verona, Malone Park. Telegraphic Address, 'Plunkett', Belfast. Telephone No. 661.
  10. Craig, Alex., tea merchant
12, 14. Clarke, John & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists, Drysalters & General Merchants; Pharmacy, 8 Donegall Square West; Steam Laboratories, Mills and Stores, Lagan View Street, Ballymacarrett
16, 18, 20. Allen, David & Sons Ltd., Pictorial Placard Printers, Show Card Manufacturers, Publishers, etc., and at Wealdstone Works, Harrow, Middlesex; 17 Leicester Street, Leicester Square, London, W.C.; 5 St. Peter's Square, Manchester; 40 Great Brunswick Street, Dublin; 19.  Islington, Liverpool; Rosebery Buildings, 83 John Bright Street, Birmingham - Agencies at New York, Melbourne and Sydney.
  22. McConnell, J. & J., Ltd.; Directors - C. H. Brett, Thomas Andrews, James Nugent. Secretary - Robt. Montgomery
    "   McConnell's Distillery Ltd. Directors - Alf. E. Brett, John Watson, R. Montgomery.
  22. McConnell's Brewery Ltd.; Directors - C. H. Brett, Thomas Andrews, Robert Montgomery
..........Exchange Street intersects
26, 28. Corr, R., & Co., glass, paint & colour merchants
  30. Bell, John, Cable dining rooms
  32. Sheals, Jas., naturalist and taxidermist
  34. Doherty, J., plumber & gas fitter
  36. Watson, Thos., commission agent
  38. Parks, T., tobacconist
  40. McBride, T. R., plumber
  42. McLean, C., fruiterer
............Great Patrick Street intersects
        Mariners' Church of Ireland - Minister, Rev. W. H. Brownrigg, B.A.; residence, Mariners' Parsonage, Antrim Road
        Mariners' Church National School - Teacher, A. Lester
............Little Patrick Street intersects
  48. Cullen, Allen & Co. Ltd., potato, grain, hay, straw and general produce merchants, agents & carriers
  50. Customs bonded warehouse - Stacks, M. U. & W.
  52. Campbell, M. A.
52b. Customs bonded warehouse - Stack G.
  54. MacKeown, S., & Sons, Flour & Provision Merchants; res., 2 Donard Villas, Antrim Road
  56. Keenan, J. W., ship broker
  58. Vacant
  60. Craig, Henry, engineer
  62. McAlister, J., publican
  64. Vacant
  66. McKinley, E., tobacconist
68, 70. McCappin, Wm., dining rooms
  72. Kelly, J., & Sons, publicans
...........Great George's Street intersects
  74. Flinn, James, publican
76, 78. McCausland, D., stevedore
  80. Robinson, H., engineer
  82. Christie, Mary
  84. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
  86. Glancey, P., gun maker
  88. Rice, Ellen
  90. McDonald, Mrs.
  92. McCausland, D., Stevedore
  94. McKeown, Rachel
  96. McConnell, Miss, confectioner
  98. McCausland, Mrs., stationer and confectioner
100. O'Reilly, Rose
...........Little Corporation Street intersects
102. Richardson, Bros., & Co., stores
104. Dorman, D. & Co., ship agents, timber brokers & general commission agents
   "   Christy, R. & Co., Ship Chandlers and Tent Makers
106a. Maguire, M., tobacconist
106b. Dougherty, J. H., shoe maker
106c. Vernon, M., dining rooms
............Henry Street intersects
108, 110. Flack, George & Co., Ship Chandlers, Tent and Sailmakers, etc.
112. Vacant
114. Gateway
116. Crealey, P., publican
118. McDonald, Jno., lodgings
120. Atkinson, D. G., Confectionery Agent
122. Wallace, F., refreshment rooms
124. Gregritykes, D., clerk
126, 128. Scott, David & Son, Engineers, Millwrights and Boiler makers; res., Geo. Scott, 29 Tomb Street; Jos. Scott, 76 Limestone Road
130, 132. Milne, Thos., flax, hemp, jute, yarn and tow waste merchant
............Trafalgar Street intersects
134. McKenna, J., publican
136, 138. McClarnon, Patk., dining rooms
140, 142. Chisin, Angus, oilskin manufacturer, clothier, news agent, stationer and tobacconist
144. Gillespie, Geo., refreshment rooms
146. The Belfast Stevedoring Co. L. Jokelson, manager
.............North Ann Street intersects
148. Patton, H. F., painter
150. Armstrong, John, clerk
152. Davidson, Mrs.
154. McKinstry, Thos., rigger
156. Walters, Jas., clerk
158. Watterson, Jas., steam tug owner

Corporation Street Little
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. Riley, Mrs. Rose Ann
   4. McAllister, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Mulholland, Hy., labourer
   8. Douglas, John, labourer
 10. O'Neill, James, labourer
 12. Keenan, Wm., seaman
 14. Morrison, Saml., labourer
 16. McCrystal, Miss Elizabeth
 18. Johnston, Geo., fireman
 20. McWilliams, Andw., seaman
 22. McKee, John, confectioner
 24. Hart, Wm., carpenter
 26. McGarvey, Saml., carter
 28. McConville, Mrs. Martha
 30. Gray, Wm., labourer
 32. McMann, Mrs. Bridget
 34. Stewart, Archd., labourer
 36. McMillen, W. J., seaman
 38. Holmes, John, labourer
 40. Hays, R., quartermaster
 42. Elder, Annie Mary
 44. Thompson, D., carman
 46. Ingram, Mrs. Maggie

Cosgrave Street
North Queen Street to Robina Street

                                     {right hand side}
    1. Side door
    3. Dickson, Robt., holderup
    5. Logan, Henry, holderup
    7. Carson, Samuel, carpenter
    9. Jamison, Jos., labourer
  11. Cook, Jos., mill worker
  13. Vacant
  15. McCorken, J., mill worker
  17. Venus, Isaac, seaman
  19. Henry, Margaret
  21. Montgomery, Sarah
  23. McConnell, Jas., labourer
  25. Vacant
  27. Johnston, Thos., painter
  29. Vacant
  31. Bailie, Jos., labourer
  33. McDonald, Jas., shoe maker
  35. Robinson, Thomas, plater
  37. Currie National School - Principal Teachers - Male, H. Logan; female, Miss M. Sloan; infant, Miss F. Sloan
  39. Faith, Robt., sailor
  41. McCandless, Robt., tenter
  43. McCandless, Robt. J., labourer
  45. Bell, Thos., shoe maker
  47. Boyle, Jas., labourer
  49. Creighton, Thos., rivetter
  51. Jordan, Jas., labourer
  53. Blackie, Wm. John, carter
  55. Shearer, Jas., labourer
  57. Craig, Samuel, labourer
  59. Campbell, Wm., porter
  61. Campbell, R., railway porter
  63. Gordon, David, grocer
  65. Moore, John, carter
65a. Braithwaite, John, rivetter
  67. Kennedy, Mary Jane
  69. Lilly, Jas., labourer
  71. Jordan, J., labourer
  73. Walker, Francis, seaman
  75. Wilgar, John, mechanic
77, 79. McClenaghan, C., grocer
  81. Snodden, Henry, labourer
  83. O'Connor, Geo., cabinet maker
  85. Herd, Robt., labourer
  87. McDonnell, John, brass finisher
  89. Bell, David, joiner
  91. Creaney, Abraham, labourer
  93. Bell, John, baker
  95. Thompson, Thos., sailor
  97. McDonald, Robt., carter
  99. Orr, Andrew, labourer
..........Lilliput Street intersects
101. Collins, Jane
103. McDonald, Mary
105. Long, Rachael
107. Hegan, Lizzie
109, 111. Nicholl, W., dairy man
113. Burns, T., labourer
115. Martin, G., engine driver
117. McCauley, A., labourer
119. Woodside, Geo., carter
121. Semor, J., painter
123. O'Neill, Agnes
125. Healy, Ellen
127. O'Connor, H., railway porter
129. Kerr, John, painter
131. Davidson, C., dairyman
133. Walker, J., carrier
135. McRoberts, J., insurance agent
137. Bailie, Mrs.
139. Doak, A., sexton, Newington Presbyterian Church
                                       _________

                                    {left hand side}

   2. Side door
   4. Henderson, Mrs.
   6. Armstrong, W., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Moore, James, carter
 12. McCammond, Margt. Ann
 14. Gillespie, James
14b. McKinney, James, Lilliput Laundry
 16. Swabreck, Jas., fireman
 18. Boal, Joseph, platers' helper
 20. McKinney, John, carter
 22. Burns, Mary
 24. Jones, Margaret
 26. Fulton, John, soldier
 28. Wright, Mary
 30. Wilson, Mrs.
 32. McKinney, Jas., stables
 34. Stewart, Geo., rivetter
 36. Gwynne, Wm., labourer
 38. Scott, John
 40. Agar, Louisa
 42. Bailie, Geo., labourer
 44. French, Robert, labourer
 46. Vacant
48, 50. Vance, Elizabeth
 52. Carse, Maria
 54. Magill, Robert, carpenter
 56. Douglas, W. J., car owner
 58. Vacant
 60. McKenna, Robt., labourer
 62. Coulter, Wm. J., coachman
 64. Auld, W., car owner
 66. Peoples, John, grocer
 68. Vacant
 70. Mews, Mark, seaman
 72. McClean, Matthew, painter
 74. Richardson, C., labourer
 76. Lynas, Wm. John, fireman
 78. Selfridge, Saml., painter
 80. Burns, Thomas, labourer
 82. Hillis, Samuel, gardener
 84. Vacant
86, 88. Killeen, M., spirit grocer
 90. Vacant
 92. Liddell, R., cabinet maker
 94. Carlisle, J., grocer
 96. Cobain, Patk., preparing master
 98. Walker, Robt., labourer
100. Anderson, John, painter
102. Moore, Mrs.
104. Vacant
106. Harrison, Jas., traveller
108. McDowell, Patk., carter
110. McBride, W. J., labourer
112. Cameron, John, labourer
114. Smyth, Catherine
116. Woods, Wm., labourer
118. Warnock, Wm., labourer
120. Copeland, Agnes
122. McIlwaine, J., labourer
124. Rea, Mrs.
126. Jackson, T., railway porter
128. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
130. Scott, Wm., vanman
132. Easton, John, coachman
134. Higginson, Thomas
136. Burns, Wm., shipwright
138. McAuley, Saml., painter
140. Bamford, Adw., labourer
142. Haslem, Wm., labourer
144. Anderson, Saml., blacksmith
146. McArthy, Wm., labourer
148. Kane, Jane
150. Hamilton, Margt.
152. McCartney, John, labourer
154. Horner, John, carpenter
156. Mathison, C., elec. plater
158. Elliot, Martha
160. Clarke, David, plater
162. Watson, Arthur, labourer