LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

 Q & R

Q   R

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

Q

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McGaral, Joseph, joiner
   3. Brown, John, labourer
   5. McCrory, Danl., painter
   7. Goodwin, Jas., carter
   9. Blake, Luke, brass finisher
 11. O'Dowd, Hugh, labourer
 13. Devlin, Wm., machine man
 15. Cottar, Wm., plumber
 17. Ward, Mary
 19. Doherty, John, tenter
 21. Phillips, Thomas, butcher
 23. Cassidy, R., plasterer
 25. Grand, B., labourer
 27. Reid, John, bundling master
 29. Hoffman, Rose Ann
                                 ________

   2. Friell, Margaret
   4. Gorman, J., carpenter
   6. McKenna, J., motor man
   8. Hart, John, dealer
 10. Feenan, John, painter
 12. Lyttle, Isabella
 14. Cragg, Fras. J., painter
 16. McQuillen, Geo., labourer
 18. Tougher, Thomas, carter
 20. Magee, Robert, postman
 22. Kearney, Philip, baker

Queen Place North
off Wylie Street

a number of small houses

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

                               [right hand side]
   1. McPolin, Patk., publican
3, 3b. Berne, T. H., publican
   5. Hill, Geo L., & Son, general engravers
   7. Godwin, W. & A., hackle & gill makers
 9a. King, Hy., & Co., pinafore, apron & skirt manufacturers
   9. Johnston, Stanley, electrical & sanitary engineer
 11. Hunter, Bell & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
 13. General Electric Company Limited, manufacturing electrical engineers. Tel. No. 26
 15. Davison, A., wholesale boot agent
 17. Hall, Jno. (Belfast), Ltd., plumber, steam, gasfitter & brass finisher. Telephone No. 137
 19. McDowell, Stephen & Son, drysalters, chemical manufacturers & dye works furnishers. Tel. No. 22. Telegraphic Address, Sago, Belfast
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Matron, Miss Mactaggart
 29. Vacant
 31. Moore, R. C. & Co., commission agents & mill furnishers
  "    City Electro-plating Works
 33. Rainey, Samuel, engraver
  "    Trade Finishing Co. - Thomas Osbourne
  "    Simpson, J. & Co.
 35. Ross & Co., plumbers, brass founders, electricians, gas and steam fitters. Tel No. 2506
37, 39. Carswell, R., & Son, Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, & Wholesale Stationers; Agents for Crossley's "Otto" Gas and Oil Engines and Suction Gas Plants; res., Alan Carswell, Elsinore, Jordanstown. Tel. No. 20. Telegraphic Address "Carswell, Belfast"
..........College Street intersects
 41. Nicholson & Morrow, Manufacturers & Warehousemen
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Jas. Marshall, Manager
 45. Walker, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen & damask manufacturers
 47. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants & insurance agents
  "    Douglas & Co., linen merchants
  "    McAdam, Jas., linen merchant & manufacturer
 49. Wilson, J. H., linen merchant
  "    Steiner, F., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
  "    Boucher, Joseph, & Co., linen merchants
  "    The Northern Linen Co. (Goods entrance)
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
2, 4. Working Men's Institute and Temperance Hall - Edw. Anderson, manager
 4a. Vacant
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. - Patrick Dempsey, managing director; J. J. Lyons, secy. Telegraphic Address, "Slemish, Belfast" Telephone Number 640
   8. McKittrick, J. & R., commission agents. Tel. No. 29X
  "    Greenlees & Lambie - J. & R. McKittrick, agents
  "    Smyth, C. R., commission agents
  "    Herron, J. M., commission agents
  "    Scott, S., commission agent
10 to 14. Vacant
       Gateway
 20. Burn, Mrs., chiropodist
 22. Darragh, Jane K., ostrich feather dresser
 24. Young & Hyde, linen merchants & manufacturers Tel No. 1379
 26. Carter, J. L., & Co., linen
  "    Inman, Edwin, & Co.
  "    Orr, W. F., commission agent
  "    Shaw, R. P., commission agent
 28. Gibson, S., wholesale draper
  "    Tillotson & Son Ltd., art printers - J. Gosney
  "    Ford, J. L., manufacturers' agent
  "    Anderson, Jas., commission agent
  "    Keiller, Wm., damask designer
  "    Irish Art Fabric Co.
  "    Jones, Bros., Blackburn
  "    Lamb, James, agent
...........College Street intersects
 30. Connor & Co., machine stitchers
  "    Piver, Thomas
  "    McBurney, W., engraver
  "    Millar, G., & Sons, practical tailors
 32. Alderdice, T., linen merchant
  "    Knox, R. S., manufacturing agent
  "    Heaney, J. W., & Co., manufacturers
 34. Megaw, John G., secretary
 36. Dickinson, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers & fancy box makers
38a. The North of Ireland Paper Mills Co. Ltd. - M. B. Orr, manager
 38. Corry, David W., wholesale boot warehouse & warehousemen
 40. Bell, Richard & Co., linen & linen yarn merchants
 42. Newell's Ltd., wholesale warehousemen

Queen Street, North
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Vacant
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Greenlees, minister; res., 7 Brookhill Avenue
   3. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
   5. McKeown, J., grocer, etc.
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. O'Boyle, N. J., publican
 11. Corbett, Jas., butcher
 13. McCall, Margaret
 15. Murray, P. J., hair dresser
 17. Herdman, J., insurance agent
 19. Cosgrave, Mary
...........Constabulary Lane intersects
21, 23. Savage, P., cooper
 25. Dornan, Sarah
 27. Mallon, Ellen, draper
 29. Maginnis, A., labourer
 31. McCallum, Mrs.
 33. Doyle, Mrs., dress maker
 35. McNulty, A., shoe maker
 37. Moss, M.
 39. McCrory, Michael, plumber
...........May's Lane intersects
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Cosgrave, Mary
............Lancaster Street intersects
 49. Vacant
 51. Simpson, David, & Sons, green grocers
 53. Bradley, A., publican
55a. Mullen, W. J., labourer
 55. Donnelly, Ellen, grocer
 57. Regan, Catherine
59, 61. Smith, T., labourer
63, 65. Woods, A., publican
67. Gribben, Rosanna
 69. Henderson, W., builder
 71. Walshe, Mary Ann
 73. Kelly, Mrs., hair dresser
 75. Madden, Arthur, cabinet maker
 77. Swindle, Richard
...........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. Bradley, P. & M., publicans
85, 87. McCauley, J., joiner
89, 91. Ritchie, J., builder
                         Blondin Hill Terrace
 93. Leith, J., iron fitter
 95. Monaghan, Rose Ann
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, John, pavior
101. McCann, Hugh, painter
103. McCormick, Margaret
       Ekenhead National Schools - H. W. Allen, principal
..........Little George's Street intersects
107, 109. Locke, S., pawn broker
111. Fitzpatrick, J., fisherman
113. Stuart, James, printer
115. Vacant
117. Loughrey, Mary
119, 121. Vacant
123. McIlwee, Jane, newsagent
125. Finnimore, Peter, brick layer
127. Vacant
129. Campbell, Margaret
131. O'Neill, J., plumber
133. Steele, Thomas, barber
135. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
...........Henry Street intersects
       The York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s mill
...........Sussex Street intersects
139. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
141. Graham, Thos., hair dresser
143. Creaney, W., boiler maker
145. Mullan, Margaret, baker
...........Vere Street intersects
147. Morgan, Jas., publican
149, 151. Curley, P., bread server
153. Bryans, Charlotte, draper
...........Grove Street intersects
155. Bryans, W. J., iron monger & hardware merchant
157, 159. Downey, Jos., grocer
161. Ryan, Margaret, flesher
............Earl Street intersects
171. Murphy, D., stableman
173. Vacant
175. Rolleston, Jos., hair dresser
177. McGarrell, S., labourer
179. Irvine, A., boiler maker
181. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
183. Malone, Margaret
185. Ewing, Mrs.
............Meadow Street intersects
187. North Queen Street dispensary
189. English, Thos., dairyman
189a. English, Jas., boot maker
189b. Guthrie, J., druggist
..............Garden Street intersects
191. Hughey, Chas., draper
231. Murray, Miss, news agent
231a. McSwiggin, P., pensioner
233a. Spence, H., & Co., grocers
233b. Stewart, R., frame makers
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Eastmans, Ltd., butchers
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor & draper
237. Milligan, Jos., provision merchant
239. Wilson, Joseph, grocer
...........Brougham Street intersects
241, 243. Hunter, R., draper, etc.
245. Carlile, Robt., provision merchant
247. Galbraith, F., hardware merchant
247a. McKaig, Mrs.
247b. Gilbey, W. A. (branch)
249. O'Neill, Miss, draper
251. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
253. Green, Henry, sawyer
255 Woods, S., tailor
257.O'Neill, Martha, stationer
259. Dalglish, M. A., draper
261. Blair, John, confectioner
263.Carse, J., hair dresser
265. Cunning, Miss, draper
267. McMullan, Ellen, grocer
............Canning Street intersects
269, 271. Connolly, A., publican
273. Lemon, T., furniture dealer
275. Lowry, W. J., plumber
277. Scott, Jas., pork cutter
279. Malcolmson & Co., dyers & cleaners
281. McVeigh, Saml., labourer
............Hanna Street intersects
............Rowan Street intersects
283. McCrory, Mrs.
285. Leslie, P., machine man
287. Gunning, James, butler
289. Lindsay, R., labourer
291. Forde, Wm., labourer
293. Boyle, Michael, hackler
295.Molloy, W. J., flax dresser
297. Dunlop, H., labourer
299. Healey, S., labourer
301. McCrory, B., cooper
303. Connor, Mrs. Mary
305. Creeland, Hugh, carter
307. McCrudden, E., labourer
309. Campbell, Jas., dealer
311. McKenna, Fras., clerk
313. Cairns, Jas., barman
315. McGinnety, Nancy
317. Scott, Frances
319. Ramsay, T., hair dresser
321. Wylie, John, labourer
323. Nesbitt, Saml., boot maker
325. Mearns, D., rivetter
327. Reid, Mrs. Tillie
329. Morgan, H., hair dresser
331. Kerraich, A., labourer
333. Smyth, Patrick, tailor
335. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
337. Vacant
339. Kerr, Sarah
341. Kerr, Harkless, labourer
343. Drennan, David, labourer
345. Hunter, Thomas, labourer
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Miss Killen, lady supt.
                                 Porter Lodge
       Goodall, James R.
   2. Lynch, J., pawn broker
   4. Devine, D., fruiterer
   6. Fisher, Robert J., meal, flour & bran merchant; offices, York Lane
   8. Kearney, John, stevedore
 10. Collins, John, dealer
 12. Ritchie, R. J.
14, 16. Mulryne, P., coach builder
                        The Victoria Barracks
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, sub - postmistress
 20. Moore, Peter, cooper
 22. White Star Laundry - T. W. Marshall, proprietor
24, 26. Vacant
 28. McCullough, Elizabeth, grocer
 30. Vacant
 32. Nelson, James, cooper
 34. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 36. Shields, J., cab owner
 38. Brown, John, stevedore
 40. Quinn, Margaret
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. McKelvey, James, painter
 46. Mohan, Peter, butcher
...........Victoria Yard intersects
 50. McDowell, W. J., confectioner
 52. Dougherty, Jas., newsagent
 54. McCloskey, John, postman
 56. Magee, James, shoe maker
 58. Pake, Jas., publican
                        The Cavalry Barracks
 60. St. Patrick's Club & Flute Band
 62. Silverstone, Geo., draper
...........Artillery Street intersects
 64. McCann, J., provision merchant
 66. McKeown, J., pawn broker
...........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Mairs, David, publican
 70. O'Neill, Ellen
 72. Kelly, Peter, fruiterer
 74. Storey, Robert, carrier
 76. Loughran, Patk., grocer
 78. Scott, Kate, confectioner
 80. Higgins, W. J., confectioner
 82. Craig & Anderson, grocers
............Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. McLoughlin, Edw., publican
88, 90. Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. J. W. Johnston; res., 2 Hopefield Avenue
.............Spamount Street intersects
 92. Faloon, T. & J., grocers
                             Spamount Terrace
 94. Devlin, Robt., labourer
96, 98. Devine, D., fruit dealer
100. Smyth, Robert, dealer
...........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Bell, John M., family grocer
104. Wightman, Ed., trimmer
106. McMaster, Thos., confectioner
108. Watson, Margaret
110. Allen, Alex., hardware merchant & news agent
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Hughey & Co., drapers
114. Bloor, F. J., steeplejack
116. Balmer, M., shoe maker
118. Lester, J. W., grocer
120. Munce, Robert, butcher
122. Dougan, Mrs.
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
124, 126. Firth, Lionel, druggist
128. Gate entrance
130. Harvey, W. J., fruiterer
132. Graham, R., butcher
...........Moyola Street intersects
134. Templeton, John, grocer
136. McCollough & Co., drapers
138. Millar, W. J.
140. Spratt, R., confectioner
142. Lawson, Ellen
144. Black & Caruth, grocers
............Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Johnstone, Jas., pawn broker
148. Caldwell, W. J., drapers
150. Easton, J. & R., grocers
152. Vacant
154. McCausland, S., general draper
..........Greenmount Street intersects
156. McNamee & McGlade, publicans
158. McCandless, A., confectioner
160. Price, William, butcher
162. Doherty, Jas., painter
164. Adair, Mary
166. Harper, Robt., grocer
...........Lewis Street intersects
168. Moody, Wm., provision merchant
170. Gilmour, Grace, confectioner
170a. Hunter, R. E., rent office
.............Mervue Street intersects
172. Lyttle, W., druggist
174. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
176. Scott, W. W., labourer
178. Kinny, J., labourer
180. Robinson, R., butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Flynn, Patk., publican
............Cosgrove Street intersects
188, 190. McEldowney, P. & B., publicans
192. Hinds, Jas., pawn broker
194. Stewart, J., grocer
...........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Brady, Edw., spirit grocer
198. Hutchinson, Knox, labourer
200. Dobbin, Wm., fireman
202. Vacant
204. Clarke, W. J., draper
206. McLarnon, Miss, confectioner

Queen Street, Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Hanna, R., side entrance
42, 44. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers & bleachers
 46. Forster Green Hospital for Consumption - Outdoor patient departments
 48. Capper, Jos. H., handkerchief manufacturer. Telegraphic Address "Mohawk, Belfast"
 50. Ledgerwood & Co., linen yarn & flax merchants & agents; res., N. J. Ledgerwood, J.P., 23 Wellesley Avenue
  "   Milner, Gibson, & Co., linen manufacturers
  "   Macauley, Thomas, & Co., manufacturer's agents
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
..........Wellington Street intersects
                                   First Floor
 54. Hunter, R., commission agent
  "    Thomas, T. M., auditor & accountant
                                Second Floor
  "    Walker & Irwin, linen & cambric handkerchief manufacturers
  "    Gamble & Co., linen manufacturers, art needle work & fancy embroiderers
 56. Gibson, Geo., linen merchant
 58. Henry, William
 60. Johnston, John Ewing, M.R.C.V.S.
 62. Simms, F. B., notary public & commissioner for taking affidavits; insurance & estate agent
  "    Clark & Co., Newport W.
  "    Irish Damask & Linen Co.
                                   ________

   1. Henry, A. & S., goods entrance
   3. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
 3a. National Telephone Co.'s head offices - R. Gilmour, manager
   5. Dowling, J., & Sons, plumbers & gasfitters
   7. Mollan, W. S., & Co., linen manufacturers
.........Wellington Street intersects
   9. Mathers, Ltd., Joseph, damask & linen manufacturers
  "    Hardy & Son, Jas. North, ribbon, tape & small ware manufacturers
 11. McCabe & Bullock, manufacturers & warehousemen

Queens' Arcade
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

1, 3. Dickson, Wm., & Co., side door
   5. Burke, Miss S., The Irish Art Depot
7, 9. Cleland, Thos., hosier, glover & outfitter
 11. Smith, Mrs., milliner
 13. The Ulster Dairy Co.
 15. Holmes, Miss, milliner
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Linen Skirt & Handkerchief Company
 21. Brigs & Stephens, the Misses, baby linen & ladies' under clothing
 23. Mayes, Letitia, milliners
 25. Mills' Lending Library
 27. The Queen's Linen Co.
 29. Snugg, Mrs., milliner
 31. White, A., merchant tailor
                                    ________

   2. Side door
4, 6. The Queen Cafe
8, 10. Hanna, Miss, costumier & ladies' tailor
 12. Cronne, S. I., milliner
 14. The Vienna Photo. Art Co. - W. L. Allison, proprietor
 16. Nicholson, Miss, boot, shoe & slipper warehouse
 18. Universal Knitting Machine Company
 20. Howden & P. H. Charley, coal merchants
  "    Charley, P. H., insurance agent
 22. McKee, John, Agent Garden Roofing, Coal Merchant, Insurance Agent; Res., 36 Botanic Avenue
 24. North of Ireland Loan Bank - J. Lamont, manager
 26. Bill, Miss Mary, confectioner

Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Wm., Sons, & Phenix, ironfounders, architectural & sanitary engineers, machinists, fireclay goods & cement merchants

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       Sailors' Institute and Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - John Monahan
   1. Kingsberry, James, coal merchant & ship owner
   2. King, Alex., coal merchant & steamship owner; head office, King's Court, Wellington Place
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh & Co., coal merchants & steamship owners; head office, 6 Royal Avenue
   6. Hinde, Wm., coal merchant & steamship owner; Hinde line of steamers
..........Middlepath Street intersects
 23. Hinde, Wm., coal depot
.........Sydenham Road intersects
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, Wm., stabling yard
28, 29. Kelly, Mrs. John, coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., coal importer
 33. Wilson, S. C., coal merchant

Queen's Road
off Sydenham Road

                              [left hand side]
       McMullan, T., & Co., stores
..........Abercorn Basin intersects
       Hutchinson, W. J., deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., shipbuilders, engineers and boiler makers
..........Victoria Road intersects
      Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd., South Yard, ship builders, engineers & boiler makers
                                ________

                             [right hand side]
       Cowan & Co., stables
       MacColl & Co. Ltd., engineers, boiler makers and shipwrights
..........Old Channel Road intersects
       Harbour Electric Station
       Abercorn Engine and Boiler Repairing Works
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Irish Temperance League Dining Hall
...........Hamilton Road intersects
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
...........Musgrave Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works and Stores - Robert English, caretaker; Frank Burns, foreman carter
...........Harland Road intersects
       Anglo-American Oil Company Ltd., Petroleum Depot.
       Consolidates Petroleum Co., Munster Simms, agent
       McCausland, Lynch, & Co., scrap iron & timber merchants and machinery dealers
       Scott, Walter & Middleton Ltd., contractors
       Harbour Commissioners Engineering Offices - No. 1 Hut, Richd. White, foreman. No. 2 Hut, Wm. Lilley, engine driver

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

                              [right hand side]
   1. Globe Express Limited, and Belfast Parcel Delivery Co., Local, Inland & Foreign Carriers - R. McDonald, District Manager. Telephone No. 416
   3. Lowry, John, manufacturers agent
   "   McCammon, T., commission agent
   5. Milligan, P., rope & twine manufacturer and hemp merchant
                              Queen's Chambers
   7. Young, James & Co., General Carriers and Furniture Removers, Telephone No. 620
   "   Sloan & Co., agents for the Frictionless Engine Packing Company Ltd.
   "   Hampton, P., consulting engineer & agent for Croft & Perkins, Bradford; res., 16 Cedar Avenue
   "   Morris Beef Co. Ltd. - D. E. Davis, representative
   "   The Northern Bedding Co.
   9. Stewart, Robert & Son, auctioneers and valuators; res., Doonvarna, Rosetta Park
 11. Duncan, R. & D. A., colliery agents
                            King's Chambers
 13. Porter, F. A., agent and manufacturer
   "   The Ferumite and Paving Co. Ltd. - F. A. Porter, secretary
   "   Wonfor, W. J., agent for Wilson Bros.
   "   McMurray, J. C., agent
   "   Universal Advertising and Printing Agency - J. E. Bell, representative
   "   Savage, C. J., manufacturers' agent, hardware and allied trades
   "   Weir, James, commission agent
 15. Belfast Discount Co. Ltd. - J. H. Steele, secretary
 17. Stuart, John, tea & sugar merchant
19, 21. Rogers, John, Felt, Wire, Grease Manufacturer; residence, Edenagrena, Cranmore Park {Advert}
 23. Vacant
 27. McCann, Alex., publican
.........Princes Street intersects
 29. Quinn, M. & T., tobacconists
31, 33. Quinn, M. & F., publicans
35, 37. McCusker, M., wine merchant & family grocer
 39. Sutton & Co., General, Inland, Continental & Foreign Carriers & Shipping Agents; Agents for Wells, Fargo & Co.'s American Express, New York; R. Nolan, Manager. Telephone No. 1248
                       Custom House Chambers
 41. Albert Club
   "   Quiery, John, commission agent
43, 45. Crealey, J. & M., publicans
 47. North British Railway - J. Morrison, agent
 47. Young, Quintin, agent for Glasgow & South Western Railway
 49. Burns, G. & J., Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, and Ardrossan steamers, Cunard Steamship Co. - A. Gibson, agent {Advert}
                                ________

                            [left hand side]
       Northern Banking Company Ltd. (head office)
   2. Robb, Alex., chief cashier, Northern Bank - Gillespie, W. J., caretaker
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors

Queensland Street
Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. Meneely, Thomas
   3. Melvin, James
   5. Gilliland, R., spinning master
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Sloan, John, labourer
 11. Morgan, Miss
 13. Potts, M. A.
 15. Lucas, Wm. W., gardener
 17. Knipe, A., R.I.C.
 19. Finlay, Miss
 21. McCullagh, D., harbour constable
 23. Carlisle, Jane
 25. Templeton, Geo., clerk
 27. Collett, George
 29. Heatley, John, insurance agent
 31. Vacant
                                 ________

       Masonic Hall (side door) - Jos. Beattie, caretaker
   2. Caldwell, Edith
   4. Allen, J.
   6. Greenham, Emily
   8. Phillips, Hy., photographer
 10. Robinson, Margaret
 12. Thompson, Jane
 14. Campbell, W. J., whip maker
 16. Black, Mrs.
 18. Mack, David
 20. Thurgood, Maud
 22. Gamble, Saml., insurance agent
 24. Davis, Margaret
 26. Conn, David
 28. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 30. Clarke, Philip, clerk
 32. McKegherty, Elizabeth
 34. Murphy, Mrs.
 36. Houston, Saml., car driver
 38. Cunningham, Wm., platers
38a. Andrews & Co., painting contractors; res., 2 Enfield Street
 40. Lynd, John, grocer
 42. Corry, J., engineer
 44. Vacant
 46. Sloan, Mary
 48. Clarke, Saml., tile setter
 50. Kerr, John, fitter
 52. Stevenson, Ethel
 54. Lytle, Jane
 56. Mulholland, Margaret
 58. Craig, Peter, butcher
 60. Patterson, Thomas
 62. McRoberts, Miss
 64. Devlin, Ann Jane
 66. Malcolmson, J. H., rivetter

Queen Victoria Gardens
Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

       Vacant ground
 19. Watson, W. J., 'bus driver
 21. McDowell, R., shipwright
 23. McCormick, J., rivetter
 25. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 27. Irvine, W., lamp lighter
 29. Curran, D., carpenter
 31. Mayne, J., yardman
 33. Hamilton, T., shipwright
 35. Adamson, Wm., groom
 37. Scott, A., coachman
 39. Platt, J., gardener
 41. McAlees, Wm., coachman
 43. Moore, William, groom
 45. McCreight, A., labourer
 47. Young, Paul, grocer
                                 ________

   2. Side door from Skegoniel Avenue
   4. Boyd, S., brick layer
   6. Wade, J., labourer
   8. Glenn, J., motor man
 10. Cassidy, Wm., labourer
 12. Rogers, J. H., time keeper
 14. McKinley, J., gardener
 16. Vacant
 18. Tumeth, J. A., shipping clerk
 20. Vance, J., motor inspector
 22. Bradley, R., tram conductor
 24. Townsend, A. J., boiler maker
 26. Tomlinson, T. E., groom
 28. Frew, D., boiler maker
 30. Brown, J., shipwright
 32. McShane, F., labourer
 34. Moore, J., brush maker
 36. Dyas, H., butcher
 38. Popworth, W., Ordinance Survey
 40. McCartney, W. J., caulker
 42. Maxwell, T., coachman
 44. Kerr, R. J., gardener
 46. McCartney, T., labourer
 48. McBride, John, carpenter

Queen Victoria Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dickson, Mary
   3. Watt, Thomas, fitter
   5. Wilson, D., brass finisher
   7. Pedlow, Lizzie
   9. McNaught, James, foreman
 11. Upstall, J. C., pensioner
 13. Yeates, Michael
 15. Hutchinson, W., weigh master
 17. Darragh, Robt., engineer
 19. Martin, Alfred L., druggist
 21. Harbinson, David, labourer
 23. Bell, Catherine
                                  ________

   2. Kelvey, James, beamer
   4. Freeman, R. E., boiler maker
   6. Cowan, Elizabeth
   8. Raymond, James, clerk
 10. Hackett, Thos., baker
 12. Ferguson, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Stafford, James, labourer
 18. Reid, Sarah
 20. Bankhead, John
 22. Mackay, J., practical engineer
 24. Galloway, John, labourer

Quinn's Place
off Nelson Street

   2. Teggart, Chas., rigger
   3. Gilfillan, M., labourer
   4. Frey, J., labourer
   5. McCafferty, Jas., labourer
   6. Johnstone, Robt., labourer
   7. Cromie, Jas., labourer

Quinn Street
off Short Strand

   1. O'Connor, Patk., tram conductor
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McCann, P., labourer
   7. Carroll, Patk., labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Murray, James, labourer
 13. Murray, Patk., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Magee, F., labourer
 19. Ramsey, Jas., labourer
 21. Logan, Jas., labourer
 23. McAteer, Catherine
 25. Moreland, Jos., rivetter
 27. Hughes, Edw., labourer
 29. McStravick, Jno., seaman
                                   ________

   2. Burns, Henry, carter
   4. Laverty, Daniel, rivetter
   6. Carroll, P., shoe maker

Quinton Street
Isoline Street to Channing Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Coleman, Michl., labourer
   6. Johnston, T., brick layer
   8. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Keenan, Mrs.
 14. Elwood, Alex., milkman
 16. Spence, R., labourer
 18. Cully, Susanna
 20. Anderson, Ellen
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Morrow, Elizabeth
 28. Warnock, Ellen
 30. Vacant
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 38. Spence, Robert, labourer

R

Raby Street
off Ormeau Road

                                 Desa Place
   1. Boyd, Saml. H., clerk
   2. Reid, Robt., van driver
   3. McVey, Robert, compositor
   4. Boyd, Wm., dairyman
   5. Armstrong, J., coal merchant
   6. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Bryson, John, foreman
 24. Allen, Caroline
 26. Fulton, Miss Isabell
 28. Greenwood, T. J., labourer
 30. Holloway, George, sexton St. Jude's Church
 32. Rea, Albert, insurance agent
 34. Doherty, Patk., pensioner
 36. McBride, Chas., coal merchant
 38. Logan, P., collar cutter
 40. Coates, Richard
 42. McKenna, H. L., teacher
 44. Martin, Thos., motor man
 46. Robinson, W., coachman
 48. McBride, Robt., carter
 50. Vacant
 52. McCaughey, Jas., R.I.C.
 54. McCullough, W., labourer
 56. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 58. Larmour, R., land steward
 60. Cairns, T. P., manager
 62. Byrne, John, clerk
                                 ________

   9. Smith, Patrick
 11. Vacant
 13. Donaghey, V., insurance agent
 15. McIlvenny, Jno., labourer
 17. Loughrey, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Philpot, Jas., gardener
 21. McVeigh, Wm., brick layer
 23. Dickson, Mrs.
 25. Devlin, D., engine man
 27. Robinson, Wm., clerk
 29. Devlin, Mrs. Mary Ann
 31. Higgins, Anthony S.
 33. Templeton, J., van man
 35. McCaffrey, Jas., dairyman
 37. Cherry, R. J., dairyman 39. Vacant
 39. Vacant
 41. Black, Mrs.
 43. Glenfield, Eliza
 45. Duncan, Robt., coachman
 47. McCullough, Mrs. Isabell

Radnor Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. McCann, Jas., railway constable
   3. Bramston, W. J., cooper
   5. Brown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Green, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, James, labourer
 11. Conn, Jas., labourer
 13. Ardis, Jas., bread server
 15. Spence, John, labourer
 17. Rutherford, Robt., carter
 19. Hedley, Edward, carter
 21. Duncan, John, baker
 23. Crossen, Mrs.
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. Morton, Robt., iron turner
   6. Bowes, John, gardener
   8. Wark, John, packer
 10. McMorris, A., labourer
 12. Collins, Sam., painter
.........Maymount Street intersects
                               Nettlefield
       Back entrance

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

                             [right hand side]
........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Robinson, Mary
   3. Espy, Hugh, labourer
   5. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
   7. Hughes, Michl., bread server
   9. Birch, Robert, labourer
 11. McErlean, Rose Anne
..........Milton Street intersects
 13. Canavan, Sarah
 15. McNally, Hugh, carter
 17. McKenna, Park., labourer
 19. Magowan, J., shoe maker
 21. Kearney, Mary
 23. Morris, Wm., car owner
 25. Hanna, Patrick, carter
 27. Loughran, Daniel, sailor
 29. Magowan, Annie
..........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, T., spirit grocer
 35. Gribbon, Henry
 37. Marley, Michl., baker
 39. Sales, Saml., labourer
 41. Cavanagh, Jno., carter
 43. Gilmour, Mrs.
 45. McArdle, John, labourer
..........Milan Street intersects
 47. Carron, P., spirit grocer
..........Frere Street intersects
..........Garnet Street intersects
..........Cape Street intersects
 49. McGarrigan, Jas., hackler
 51. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 53. Kelly, W. & Co., spirit grocers
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. Havlon, Edward, dealer
 57. Gilhooley, Eliza
 59. McManus, J., school master
 61. Lappin, H., school teacher
 63. McNally, N., school teacher
       St. Peter's Male National School - Principal, J. Savage
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
   2. McKenna, M., confectioner
   4. Mclean, John, cabinet maker
   6. McCallion, John, boot maker
   8. Maloney, Margaret
 10. Smith, John, carpenter
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. O'Neill, Ellen, spirit grocer
 14. Rainey, Mary
 16. Newell, Robert, painter
 18. McCann, John, grocer
 20. Brady, Henry, labourer
 22. Toomey, Daniel, platers' helper
 24. McCarthy, Jas., painter
 26. Mullan, M., hair dresser
 28. Davey, Wm., butcher
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 34. McCall, P., cabinet maker
 36. Mulholland, Anne
 38. McGurk, John, labourer
 40. Campbell, Hugh
 42. Lynch, John, flax dresser
 44. McGoldrick, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 46. Smith, Richard, clerk
 48. McAree, Hugh, french polisher
 50. O'Donoghue, Patk., moulder
 52. McCurry, Patrick, labourer
 54. Gray, H.
 56. McCormick, P., labourer
 58. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 60. Branagh, Thomas, tailor
 62. McIlroy, Owen, wood turner
 64. Henry, Mary
 66. Derby, Mrs.
 68. Turley, Robert, labourer
 70. Anderson, Mary, grocer
...........Osman Street intersects
72 to 78. Vacant
 80. Gilligan, P., french polisher
 82. Smith, Mary
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. Finnegan, D., bottler
 88. McCullough, A., carpenter
 90. Brown, Rose
 92. Mooney, Mrs.
 94. Connolly, Jas., hackle setter
 96. McCuskar, Margaret
 98. Keough, Jno., shoe maker
100. Molloy, Lizzie
102. McGrath, Agnes
104. McAuley, John, oiler
106. McGahey, H., labourer
108. Wright, Margaret
110. O'Hara, John, labourer
112. Cooney, Jos., blacksmith
114.O'Connor, Peter, flax dresser
116. McKay, Fras., iron turner
118. McCarrick, B., carter
120. Faren, Edward, labourer
122. McCloskey, John, labourer
124. O'Hara, Charles, moulder
126. Day, Mary
128. Davey, Mrs.
130. Barr, John, baker
132. Neeson, J., draper
134. Simpson, John, gas fitter
136. Redpath, Margaret
138. Tully, Alice
140. Doherty, Mrs.
142. Charlton, P., tailor
144. Trainor, Ann
146. Donnelly, Sarah
148. Burke, H., carrier

Railway Street
off McGahan Street

   1. Bailie, James, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Reid, Thomas, labourer
   7. Armstrong, Thomas, labourer
   9. Parks, Samuel, labourer
 11. Simms, Sarah Jane
13 to 37. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. Boyd, Walter, fireman
   4. Smith, John, labourer
   6. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
8 to 12. Vacant
..........Begg's Street intersects
..........Watson Street intersects
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
..........Mayne Street intersects
 26. Smyth, Jane
 28. Murphy, R., labourer
 30. Harbinson, Isaac, machine man
 32. Henderson, John, shoe maker
 34. Swan, James, labourer
 36. Loughridge, Thos., labourer
 38. Bingham, William, labourer
 40. Askwood, John, labourer

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Rice, James, labourer
   3. Moore, Jas., lamp lighter
   5. Creighton, Irwin, labourer
   7. Dornan, Harry, labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. McNally, Saml., carter
 11. Houston, R., warehouseman
 13. Luke, Margaret
 15. Patterson, James, labourer
 17. Welch, Diborah (Deborah)
 19. Fairfield, Mary
 21. Creevy, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKee, Mary
 25. Dale, Alfred, machine man
 27. Gould, Bella
 29. Smylie, J., pork cutter
 31. Aughey, Lizzie
 33. Sommerville, Fred., labourer
 35. Ellis, Valentine, grocer
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Fitzgerald, R., labourer
 47. McMullen, Wm., labourer
 49. Lorimer, David, fitter
 51. Gilmore, S. J., carter
 53. Swan, George, sawyer
 55. Gilmore, Jas., tenter
..........Apsley Street intersects
 57. Geddis, Wm., grocer
 59. Side door
                                 ________

   2. Gourley, John, packer
   4. Hall, S., dress maker
   6. Stafford, Annie
   8. Anderson, Saml., clerk
 10. Dunn, James, glass bevlr.
 12. Adamson, Jane
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Vacant
 16. Blomer, Robert, labourer
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. Dickson, T., labourer
 28. Webb, Elizabeth
 30. Currie, Chas., box maker
 32. Thompson, A., saddler
 34. Watson, David, labourer
 36. Kirk, Henry T., butler
 38. Kinkaid, Wm., labourer
 40. Jackson, R., coach painter
 42. Fitzsimmons, J., linen lapper
 44. Davis, Mrs.
 46. Whiteside, David, labourer
 48. Purvis, James, carter
 50. Clarke, Edwin, machinist
 52. Campbell, Jas., bottler
..........Apsley Street intersects
 54. Rainey, Wm., coal carter
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. McCoid, Thos., labourer
 60. Wright, Mrs.
 62. McCadden, Isabella, laundry

Raleigh Street
Upper Charleville Street to Sydney Street West

   1. McFall, Huh, tailor (Hugh)
   3. Kernaghan, F., painter
   5. Shaw, Wm., engineer
   7. Gowdy, Wm., brick layer
   9. Colville, A., labourer
 11. Thompson, Jno., labourer
 13. Parks, Jas., labourer
 15. Kerr, W. R., stone cutter
 17. McKee, T., labourer
 19. McBurney, Robert
 21. Robinson, S., damask mounter
 23. Field, Wm., joiner
 25. Rourke, Sarah
 27. Hill, W. J.
 29. Beattie, Catherine
 31. McCracken, Richd., clerk
 33. Light, H., pensioner
 35. Montgomery, R., carpenter
 37. Martin, G. A., labourer
 39. Hamilton, J., stone cutter
                                 ________

   2. Beattie, David
   4. McNeill, Miss
   6. Black, John, mechanic
   8. Montgomery, R. J., fitter
 10. Whiteford, James
 12. Light, John, painter
 14. McCracken, J. W., labourer
 16. Lowry, J., tenter
 18. Hadley, Mrs. G.
 20. Brannigan, Saml., machinist
 22. Leahy, Jas., labourer
 24. McVea, Thos., carter
 26. Stewart, J., cabinet maker
 28. Atkinson, Thos., labourer
 30. Dorman, J., labourer
 32. McCord, G., labourer
 34. Watson, G., carpenter
 36. Magowan, Jas., machinist
 38. Swan, Fred., joiner
 40. Baker, R. W.
 42. McMaster, Edward, carpenter
 44. Reid, Thomas, stove fitter
 46. Cooper, Wm., plumber
 48. Saunders, Robert

Ranelagh Street
off Ravenhill Street

   2. Sloan, Henry, labourer
   4. Martin, Wm., winding master
   6. Barkley, Robt., labourer
   8. Kane, Mrs.
 10. King, Miss
 12. Fleming, Alex., engine driver
 14. Campbell, Robt., bread server

Ranfurly Street
off Belmont Road

   2. Kelly, J., foreman smith
   4. Hall, F., compositor
   6. Kynes, Mrs.
   8. Ferris, Wm. Jas., plater
 10. Vacant
 12. Cowan, Mrs.
 14. Frackleton, F. O. H., clerk
 16. Walker, Fred., meter inspector
 18. McKee, Jos., school master
 20. Parker, Geo. F., bookkeeper
22, 24. Vacant
                                 ________

   1. Easton, Samuel, gardener
   3. Parkinson, James, engineer
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Gunning, Harry, draper
 11. McDowell, Alex., customs officer
 13. Starr, Edw., gym master
 15. Livesley, Albert, engineer
 17. Jamieson, Alex., salesman
 19. Clegg, Fras. J., commercial traveller
 21. Magee, Mrs.

Raphael Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Gateway
   5. Nolan, Wm., saddler
   7. McCartney, Patk., fowl dealer
   9. Smylie, John, labourer
11, 13. Connor, J., pipe manufacturer
 15. Brennon, Robt., labourer
 17. McManus, J., labourer
 19. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 21. Boyd, John, labourer
 23. McWilliams, J., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Murray, Sarah
 29. McCracken, Alex., labourer
 31. Magee, Frank, labourer
33, 35. Dowling, J., wood turner & sawmills
                                 ________

4 to 6. Watson, W. K., manufacturers
   8. Cooke, James, Fancy Box Manufacturer

Ratcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Armstrong, Sarah
   3. Hyland, Sarah Jane
   5. Grainger, Jno., labourer
   7. Hyndman, Ale., bread server (Alex.)
   9. Cathcart, N., brass founder
 11. Fair, Mrs.
 13. Erskine, Rachel
 15. McEvoy, Jos., con. R.I.C.
 17. Walker, Godfrey, R.I.C.
 19. Briggs, Wm. J.
 21. Young, W.
 23. Sykes, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Davis, John, motor man
 27. Stewart, W. S., grocer
                                   ________

       Toal, Francis, traveller
 2a. Stewart, Mrs.
   2. Moore & Co., brass founders
   4. Cullen, Miss
   6. Waddell, Eliza
   8. McClure, Catherine
 10. McGirr, Bernard, guard
 12. McCormick, Mary
 14. Vacant
 16. Smith, Philip, ser. R.I.C.
 18. Crothers, Mrs. Margaret
 20. Montgomery, John, grocer
 22. Hughes, Miss Ellen

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   2. Wightman Bros., cabinet makers
 10. Ewing, R., Ltd., grain stores (Office, 14 Castle Market)
       Ireland, J., & Co., (goods entrance)
       St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals

Rathcool Street
off Lisburn Road

   2. Mortimer, J. C., traveller
   4. Hunter, John, traveller
   6. Donovan, Henry
   8. Harrison, Andrew Kirk, insurance agent
 10. Campbell, W. J., carpenter
 12. Irvine, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Martin, Henry, clerk
 16. Paxton, J., school board officer
 18. Nesbitt, Jas., traveller
 20. Boyd, Robt., salesman
 22. Harris, G., coachman
 24. Watson, Wm., foreman carpenter
 26. Bateman, Saml., R.I.C.
 28. Stevenson, Isaac, labourer
 30. Dornan, Mrs.
 32. McKenzie, H., joiner
 34. Gibson, Wm., carpenter
 36. Larmour, Mary
 38. Loughrey, W., coachman
 40. Sullivan, Patk., R.I.C. (Mrs. in 1910)
 42. Dean, John, carpenter
 44. Thomson, H., dealer

Rathdrum Street
off Lisburn Road

   1. Graham, Thos., grocer
   3. Hamilton, S., joiner
   5. Lyons, Mary
   7. McIlveen, Jos., gardener
   9. Andrews, Wm., principal St. Andrew's School
 11. Marks, Robt., bookkeeper
 13. McKeown, W. J., bax mkr (box maker?)
 15. McClelland, Mrs.
 17. Greenlee, Wm., joiner
 19. Douglas, W. J., designer
 21. Fisher, Jas., station master
 23. McCormick, W., gardener
 25. Vacant
 27. Wylie, Jas., bread server
 29. McIlroy, W., gardener
 31. Vacant
 33. Pring, W., naval pensioner
 35. Samuel, Mrs.
 37. McKee, Jas., commercial traveller
 39. Willoughby, Miss
 41. Rodger, Wm., fitter

Rathlin Street
off Disraeli Street

       Side door
..........Palmer Street intersects
..........Bray Street intersects
       Side door
..........Chief Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Wilson, Hamilton, beetler
   4. Dugan, Wm., tenter
   6. Heasley, Wm., tenter
   8. Shaw, Chas., linen finisher
 10. Magee, Wm., labourer
 12. Gibson, Robt.
 14. Ritchie, Agnes
 16. Cunningham, W., shoe maker
 18. Kane, Archie, labourer
 20. McDowell, Elizabeth
 22. Robinson, W. J., spinning master
 24. Lowe, Geo., moulder
 26. Simpson, H., traveller
 28. Murphy, Mary
 30. Hinton, Jno., flax dresser
 32. McCleery, Jas., tenter
 34. Shepherd, W., hotel porter
 36. Carey, Ed., insurance agent
..........Bray Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Rathmines Street
off Lisburn Road

no houses yet built

Rathmore Street
off Shamrock Street

   1. McCausland, H., labourer
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. Douglas, Robt., labourer
   7. Bennett, H., labourer
   9. McCausland, Thos., labourer
 11. McCartney, D., labourer
 13. Bunting, Mrs.
 15. Dornan, John, grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Milne, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Morrow, Stewart, tailor
 21. O'Toole, Patk., labourer
 23. Creighton, T., labourer
 25. McKeown, Maggie
 27. Weir, Jas., labourer
 29. Jess, Alex., soldier
 31. Haslett, Mary
 33. Bunting, John, labourer
 35. Sinclair, Wm., plasterer
 37. Mawhinney, Matt., labourer
 39. Brown, C. J., labourer
 41. Rush, James, engine driver
 43. McCoy, S., machine man
 45. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 47. Potts, Thos., coach painter
 49. Davison, Andw., rivetter
 51. Farrell, Alice
 53. Marshall, Hugh, tailor
 55. Cunningham, J., labourer
 57. Savage, John, labourer
 59. Bennett, H., labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Dallaghan, Thos., labourer
 65. McKinney, Mary
 67. Neill, Arthur, labourer
 69. Lee, Mrs., laundress
..........Mount Street intersects
 75. Watterson, Jane
 77. Montgomery, John, labourer
 79. Moulding, John, rivetter
 81. McCune, Jas., motorman
 83. Hibbert, Frank, labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. Harvey, John, labourer
 89. McIlroy, Wm., fireman
 91. McDonald, J., labourer
 93. Robertson, Jos., engineer
 95. Lamont, W., van driver
 97. Smylie, D., carpenter
 99. Moore, Maria
101. McLaughlin, Josephine
103. Walker, Wm., labourer
105. Jackson, Phillip, labourer
                                ________

   2. Carson, Mrs. Annie
   4. Vacant
   6. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   8. McConnell, Miss
 10. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 12. Rice, H. W., labourer
 14. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 16. Quinn, Robert, storeman
 18. Bothwell, Wm., clerk
 20. Bassett, Robt., iron dresser
 22. Farrelly, Hugh, labourer
 24. Flannigan, Mrs. Kate
 26. Curragh, Elizabeth
 28. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 30. Halliday, John, labourer
 32. McIlwrath, S., bricklayer
 34. Troysdale, Mrs.
..........Mount Street intersects
 36. Carlisle, Annie, grocer
 38. Pickering, Ben., labourer
 40. Black, Daniel, labourer
 42. Garrett, Stephen, plasterer
 44. Vacant
 46. Heaney, Robt., coal porter
 48. Vacant
 50. Rice, Lewis, shipwright
 52. Robb, David, coppersmith
 54. Scott, Alex., moulder
 56. Moffett, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, S., labourer
 60. Harrison, Jane Sarah
 62. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 64. Leckey, Andw., baker
 66. Miles, Rchd., labourer
 68. Jones, Carrie
 70. Vacant
 72. Hanna, James, labourer

Ravenhill Avenue
from Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                             [right hand side]
       Scott, H. J. & Co., volt works
       Rodgers, John, tenter
       United Co-operative Baking Society Ltd.
       Ravenhill Preserve Works, A. Millar & Co. Ltd.
       Workman, Yeanes, & Co. Ltd., engineers
       Vacant ground
..........Ranelagh Street intersects
205. Campbell, Wm., shop assistant
207. Scott, Mary
209. Murray, James
211. Pattie, S., chemist & druggist
213. Clifford, Elizabeth
215. Nelson, Wm., clerk
217. Lamont, Thos., coach maker
..........Lismain Street intersects
219. Hendry, H., boiler inspector
221. Ferguson, T., chief officer
223. McNeely, Wm., tailor
225. Poole, Wm., pattern maker
227. Campbell, James, R.I.C.
229. Vacant
231. McGovern, P. E., clerk
..........Listowel Street intersects
233. Crothers, Geo., mechanic
235. Graham, Fred, shipwright
237. Moore, Martha
239. Hoy, Annie
241. Little, Frank, litho. artist
243. Hillcoat, Jas. A., litho. artist
245. Sampson, Jas., carpenter
247. Ard, Wm., upholsterer
249. Baxter, Wm., druggist
251. Sinton, Mrs.
253. Bell, Henry A.
255. Smith, Fras., engineer
257. Pollin, Jas., clerk
259. Robinson, R., rivetter
261. Barclay, Jas., shipwright
263. Dornan, Kate
265. Stewart, John, cashier
267. Graham, Jas., shipwright
269. Anderson, Mrs. Lydia
271. Moore, Mrs. Jennie
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
       Vacant ground
..........Sunwick Street intersects
 90. Peyton, J., ex R.I.C.
 92. Marshall, Fred.
 94. Vacant
 96. Horner, James, clerk
 98. Stewart, John, traveller
100. Thompson, J., dairy keeper
102. Allam, Robt. J., salesman (Allan)
104. Magee, Joseph, clerk
..........Killowen Street intersects
106. Morrow, W. J., painter
108. Grant, Alex., engineer
110. Shaw, F., coach builder
112. Small, Edw., clerk
114. Collins, John H., inspector Harbour Police
116. Crawford, Robt. A., joiner
118. Allen, Wm., packer
120. Moffett, Jas., baker
122. Seeds, T. J., foreman carter
124. Windrim, Alex., watch maker
126. Gatehouse, E., chemist
128. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
130. Neill, Thomas, salesman
132. Sloan, Robert
134. Wilson, Samuel, clerk
136. McKee, Thos., builder
       Vacant ground
..........Rosebery Road intersects
       Vacant ground
158. McMaster, Thomas, fitter
160. McCleneghan, W., bread server
162. Smyth, Jas., commercial traveller
164. Meneilly, Isaac, rngesttr.
166. Bertram, Wm., rivetter
168. Reid, David
170. Goldthorpe, Thos., joiner
172. Greer, Thos., french polisher
174, 176. Vacant
178. Monroe, Jas., engineer
180. McKay, Allen, engineer
182. Gregg, Jas., iron moulder
184. Barr, R. J., draughtsman
186. Ritchie, D., engineer
188. Cord, Jas., stone cutter
..........Carlington Street intersects
190. Miskelly, Jos., salesman
192. Reid, W., foreman painter
194. Barclay, Hy., blacksmith
196. Scott, W. H., bread server
198. McGaughey, J. W., salesman
200. Dunn, Robert, clerk
202. Ferguson, Mrs. Eliza
204. Maddocks, R. J., smith
206. Wasson, W. J., clerk
208. McChesney, Saml., clerk
210. Hill, John, bread server
212. Munn, Wm., joiner
214. Higgins, Mary Jane
216. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
218. McKee, Thomas, R.I.C.
220. McChesney, Saml., fitter
222. Armour, R. T., road inspector
224. Sloan, Jas., engineer
226. Sanderson, J. R., iron turner
228. Carson, A., iron turner
230. Coulter, Geo., cabinet maker
232. Bell, A., stove fitter
        Vacant ground
248. Elliott, John, builder
250. Cunningham, F., cashier
252. McGrath, J., clerk
254. Newbold, H. J., artist
256. Boyd, James
258. Henry, Mrs. Celenia
260. Jeffrey, Wm., saddler
262. McCartney, Mrs. Celenia
264. Gray, G., warehouseman
266. Davison, T., accountant
268. Waugh, James, baker

Ravenhill Gardens
off Ravenhill Road

 12. Briggs, W. J., mineral water manufacturer
 14. Bomer, Edw., warehouseman (Boner/Bonar)
 16. Wilks, Randall C., designer
 18. Kennedy, Wm., sea captain
 20. Lowry, John, manufacturers' agent
 22. Milligan, J., ropeworks
                            Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Fras., dairyman
                         Ropeworks Cottages
   1. McCurry, P., labourer
   2. Weatherspoon, J., watchman
       Ravenhill Ropeworks - Milligan, Peter, rope & twine manufacturer

Ravenhill Road
from Albertbridge Road to Ormeau Road

                              [right hand side]
 1a. Albertbridge Coach Factory and Rubber Tyre Works - W. P. Cuthbert
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders & contractors
1, 3. Vacant
   5. Howie, Wm., gate keeper
       McConnell's Distillery Ltd.
       McConnell's Brewery Ltd.
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. Haslett, Wm., grocer
21, 23, 25. Ravenhill Road National School - Wm. Harbinson, prin.; Miss Shaw, principal of infant school
..........McMullan's Lane intersects
 27. Doran, H. J., publican
29 to 33. Vacant
 35. McBride, Jas., brick layer
 37. McBride, Jno., carpenter
 39. Forde, Jas., provision merchant
 41. Molloy, John, labourer
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 43. McDonnell, Margaret
 45. Parker, D.
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Bennett, J., grocer
 53. Ranson, Andrew, stoker
 63. Walsh, H. R., confectioner & tobacconist
..........Sarah's Place intersects
 65. Read, Mrs.
..........Ballarat Street intersects
..........Bendigo Street intersects
 79. Pierce, Robt., grocer & cycle agent
 81. Johnston, Geo., druggist
 85. Burns, Wm., M.D., surgeon
 87. Campbell, Jas., draper
..........Dunvegan Street intersects
 89. Mawhinney, D., grocer & Ravenhill Road Post Office - D. Mawhinney, sub-postmaster
 91. Christie, W., butcher
 93. Shannon, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
 95. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Stewart, John, tailor
 99. Rock, Fras., stationer
..........Carrington Street intersects
101. Craig, Thos., fruiterer
103. Kernohan, S., boot maker
105. Bennett, W., boot maker
107. Cairnduff, Miss Sarah
109. Vacant
111. Boyd & Rudkin, heating engineers
..........Park Parade intersects
                        Ormeau Park Lodge
       Rea, G., park ranger
                                 Oakleigh
       Stelfox, James, superintendent of Corporation Gas Works
       Ormeau Golf Club
..........Park Road intersects
                              Dinanew House
151. McCoubrey, Wm.
                                Beechmount
153. Winnington, E., brass founder
155. Johnson, John
157. Hickey, M., officer of inland revenue
..........North Parade intersects
                          Ballynafeigh House
159. Burrows, Annie
..........South Parade intersects
                                  Rydalmere
161. Moore, Wm. J., engineer
163. Moncrieff, J. A., insurance agent
165. Holmes, John, mineral water manufacturer
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
                            St. Jude's Terrace
331. Vacant
333. Nelson, Howard, manager
                                 India House
335. Mullen, Jas. A., draper
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
                                 Rossgarragh
337. Macdonnell, H., bank official
                                   Dunsford
339. Gibson, Robt., grocer
341. Rosario National Schools - Boys, Wm. Muldown, (as Muldoon in 1910) principal. Girls, Miss O'Shea, principal
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Smyth, Joseph, publican
   4. Anderson, Annie, confectioner
   6. McCready, Lizzie
   8. Killough, John, fitter
 10. Horner, J. J., moulder
 12. Parker, Mrs.
..........George's Street intersects
                          Empress Buildings
   1. Shaw, Mrs. Agnes
   2. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Stevens, Denis, baker
   4. Farrley, James, cooper
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. Fenning, F., cabinet maker
 24. Dempsey, Maria
 26. Henry, Jas., labourer
 28. McGrath, Mrs., confectioner
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Welsh, D. F., publican
 32. Gilroy, J., hair dresser
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Donnelly, Eliza
 36. Weir, Mary A.
 38. Crooks, Hugh, tailor
..........Wallace's Row intersects
40a, Vacant
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard and stables
 40. Vacant
 42. Kitchen, Mrs. Margaret
42a. England, Mrs.
       The Lagan Foundry - Vacant
 44. Dillon, Ellen
 46. McLaughlin, C., house repairer
 48. Campbell, Geo., engine driver
 50. McShane, M., carter
 52. Carmichael, H., labourer
 54. McClelland, J., moulder
 56. McMillan, Charlotte
 58. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 60. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 62. Park, Sarah
 64. Worsley, Arth., boiler maker
64a. Stewart, George, baker
64b. Shanks, John, cabinet maker
 66. Boutrie, Patk., labourer
 68. Lynch, Mrs.
 70. Smith, Saml., labourer
 72. McVeigh, Jas., labourer
 74. Wardlow, Jas., labourer
 76. Hanratty, Cornelius
 78. Bennett, T., blacksmith
 80. Topping, J., labourer
 82. Vacant
 84. Dynes, Valentine, labourer
 86. McConkey, Margaret
88, 90. Dunn, Mary A., green grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. Hannigan, Cath., spirit grocer
 98. Rice, Mrs.
100. Anderson, Jas., gardener
102. Thompson, R., coachman
104. Greer, John, printer
106. Johnston, Mrs.
..........Glentoran Street intersects
110. Breen, Mrs.
112. Burling, John Geo.
                              Glentoran View
114. Tutin, Thos., engineer
116. Smyth, R., engineer
118. Black, B., boot maker
120. Walsh, Robt., porter
122.Vacant
124. King, J., newsagent
126. Kayes, R., butcher
128, 130. Dunn & Co., grocers
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                                Ravenbank
132, 134. Vacant
136. Stanley & Co., drapers
138. Wisley, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Richardson Street intersects
                           Monyglass Terrace
140. McCourt, Miss, publican
                                Fern Villas
142. Hatton, Isabella
144. Vacant
146. McCully, Andy, fruiterer
148. Wright, Robt., butcher
150. Hamilton Bros., grocers
..........Donard Street intersects
152. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchant - branch
154. Bell, Robert, clerk
156. Savage, Patrick G.
158. Allen, Miss Minnie
160. Tully & Co., grocers
..........London Street intersects
162. Huxley, Jas., bookkeeper
164. Valentine, Mrs. A. E.
166. Wilson, Wm., storeman
168. Vacant
170. Speers, N., R.I.C. pensioner
172. McCormick, Jas., gardener
..........Dublin Street intersects
174. Rice, Jas., traveller
176. Bothwell, Mrs. Sarah J.
178. Hobson, Abraham
180. Ditty, W. S., accountant
182. Brown, H., clerk
184. Crozier, T., builder
..........Toronto Street intersects
186. Adams, J. C., M.D., surgeon
188. Patterson, Wm. J., carpenter
190. Hamilton, R. J., furniture dealer
192. Sullivan, Jas. C., bookkeeper
194. Stewart, Wm. J., teacher
..........Delaware Street intersects
..........Rochester Street intersects
206. Moore, Wm., bookkeeper
208. Courtney, Geo., traveller
210. Donaldson, Jas., rent agent
212. Semple, James, clerk
214. Watt, William
..........Florida Street intersects
        Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. Ross, 3 Ravenhill Terrace
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                          Ravenhill Terrace
234. Bell, Hugh, wholesale beer dealer
236. Stevenson, W., commercial traveller
238. Ross, Rev. John, minister Ravenhill Presbyterian Church
240. Martin, J. T., yarn merchant
242. Harbinson, A., head master Model School
244. Boarding House for Model School
        Vacant ground
                            Ashfield House
282. Scott, Miss
                             Knock Croom
284. Bloxton, Thos., chief assistant engineer Belfast Corporation
                                Hazel Villa
286. Leathem, Saml., plater
                              Ashbourn Villa
288. Heney, Wm., linen merchant
                              Prospect Villa
290. Auld, Mrs.
                              Fairview Villa
292. Martin, Theo., designer
                               Eveline Villa
298. Johnston, Samuel, Belfast Bank Inspector
                               Albert Villa
300. Scott, Jas., Customs Officer
                                 Labona
302. Wright, Mrs.
                              Myrtle Bank
304. Alexander, Mrs.
                           Deramore Tower
308. Rea, T. H., builder
                             Redenhall Villa
310. McGowan, Thomas
                             Alexandra Villa
312. Baird, W. J., boot warehouse
                                  Fern Villa
314. McIntyre, David, builder
                                 The Hamlet
316. Dalzell, John
        The Ravenhill Brickworks - Thos. H. Rea, owner
318. Wheeler, Charles C.
320, 322. Vacant
                                 Glengahan
324. Byers, W. H., traveller
...........Ravenhill Gardens intersects
                                 Ardenlee
326. Parkinson, G., manager
...........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
                                Holybank
328. Forrester, J., wine merchant
                                Woodside
330. Gardiner, Fred., manager Loopbridge Weaving Co.
                             Anchor Lodge
332. Lewis, Wm. J., clerk
                                Ardamine
334. Galway, W. B., solicitor
336. Cooke, W., fruit merchant
        Vacant ground
                         Wellington Crescent
344. Smyth, Mrs.
346. Reid, Mrs.
348. Reid, Robt., pensioner
350. Campbell, A. Albert, solicitor
352. Thompson, W., commercial traveller
354. Vacant
356. McCullough, Miss L.
358. Sheldon, Dr., of the Royal Academical Institution
                             Victoria Crescent
360. Ferguson, Hy., com. oaths
362, 364. Vacant
        Watson, John
366. Brammell, Balfour, engineer
368, 370. Vacant
372. Vacant
374a. Pearson, Wm., book binder
                             Woodbine Cottage
374. McBride, Thos. R., plumber
376. Cosgrove, Mary Ann
                                Olive Cottage
382. McCready, Jas., beamer
                           Bamford's Cottage
384. Bamford, Mrs.
386. Bamford, Wm., coal merchant
388. Vacant
                               Beechfield
390. Thompson, Arth., handkerchief manufacturer
                                 Elmgrove
392. Forsythe, Jas., jeweller
                             Robie's Cottage
398. Robie, Drummond, fitter
                                  Corunna
400. Moore, Jas., architect
                                Mount Ovid
402. Gelston, John F., district inspector R.I.C.
..........Ravenhill Park intersects
        Houses in course of erection
                                Fox Lodge
        McGladdery, James, labourer
                           Fox Lodge Cottage
        McGladdery, Robt., labourer
                            Fox Lodge House
        Sisters of Nazareth - Mother Superioress
                                Cherryvale
        McCausland, W., tea merchant
                         Cherryvale Lodge
        Carser, Hugh, coachman
                          Cherryvale Villas
620. Cooch, James
622. Hamilton, Jas., commercial traveller
                                   Upton
624. Courtney, John, builder
..........Rosetta Park intersects
                                  Roskeen
626. Harbison, Mann
                                  Clondara
628. McKee, Saml., estate agent
                                 Loretta Villa
630. McDonnell, J. J., J.P., architect, M.R.I.A.I.
                                     Alberta
632. Ross, Mrs. Ellen

Ravenhill Street
off My Lady's Road

   1. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
   3. McDonald, D., pipe layer
   5. Quincey, E., evangelist
   7. McConnell, T., prtmntumr. (port manteau maker)
   9. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 11. Dempster, Mrs. Jane
 13. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Gilbert, Percy, clerk
                                     ________

   2. McComiskey, A., commercial traveller
   4. Carey, P. J., pensioner
   6. Gilmore, T., boot maker
   8. Dunlop, Jane
 10. Rippin, Wm., porter
 12. Cristie, J. K., bookkeeper
 14. Seaton, Donald, storeman
 16. Frazer, A. H., R.I.C.
 18. Browne, A. J., time keeper
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Hayes, W. T., clerk
 24. Peel, Alex., bread server
 26. Pollock, John, checker
 28. Smyth, William, clerk
 30. Lyttle, Wm., stoker
 32. Spindlow, Jane
 34. Salvation Army, officers' head quarters - Adjutant Everness

Ravenscroft Avenue
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

 1a. Sloan, D., linen business
   1. Vacant
   3. Magowan, Alex., tailor
   5. Donovan, Thomas, mate
..........Laburnum Street intersects
                            Salisbury Terrace
   7. Thornbury, T., builder
   9. Moore, W. H., rivetter
 11. Middleton, M.
 13. Dickson, James
..........Ravenscroft Street intersects
 15. Morrison, Wm. J., engineer
 17. Knox, Sarah
..........Queen Victoria Street intersects
                            Carelton Terrace
 23. McAdam, John, city missionary
 25. Vacant
 27. Quinn, Fras., contractor
 29. Gardiner, W. J.
..........Bloomdale Street intersects
                          St. James' Terrace
 31. Vacant
 33. Moorhead, J., I. R. Officer
 35. Smith, William
 37. Foster, John, clerk
..........Brook Street intersects
                              Brook Terrace
 39. Martin, Joseph
 41. Langley, A., draughtsman
 43. McIntosh, Peter, plater
 45. Wallace, Hugh
 47. Kelly, Geo., blacksmith
..........Uniondale Street intersects
       Ravenscroft N.S., W. C. Boyd, principal
                             Hazelbank Villa
       Boyd, W. C.
..........Ulsterdale Street intersects
..........Rosebery Street intersects
..........Battenberg Street intersects
..........Elmdale Street intersects
..........Avondale Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Kane, Martha, restaurant
   4. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - John Prentice, manager
   "   Co-Operative Hall - Central Christian Church
                            Bloomfield Lodge
       Moorhead, Geo., traveller
   8. Rea, Eliza
       McAvoy, Isaac, carpenter & builder
                           Springhill Terrace
 10. McDonald, Jas., bookkeeper
 12. Dunlop, John, builder
 14. Turtle, Mrs. Belinda
 16. Phillips, R. E., master mariner
                                    Maryville
       McAlevey, Mary
                                Counsel Villa
       Townsley, Wm., publican
..........Lena Street intersects
                                   Harteville
 36. Vacant
 38. King, John, accountant
 40. Gibson, Matt., marine engineer
 42. McKee, Rev. John, Bloomfield Independent Church
..........Chobham Street intersects
..........Beechwood Street intersects
..........Crystal Street intersects
..........Moorefield Street intersects
..........Mooregate Street intersects
                           Cyprus Crescent
 86. McKee, James, painter
 88. Willis, A., draughtsman
 90. Keenan, Mrs. John
 92. Patton, R., foreman plater
 94. Gardener, Mrs. Nellie
..........Lovatt Street intersects

Ravenscroft Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McArthur, Collin, cabinet maker
   3. Welsh, Mary
   5. Bell, S., brick layer
   7. Mulholland, Geo., tailor
   9. Adams, Walter, cabinet maker
 11. McKenna, Wm., painter
 13. Laverty, James
 15. Kerr, Mary
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Agnew, James, joiner
 21. Troughton, John, fitter
 23. Clarke, Thos., machine man
                                   ________

   2. Eccles, Wm., gardener
   4. Sloan, W. J., clerk
   6. Miscampbell, Andw., panr. (painter)
   8. McKenna, Wm., painter
 10. Trotter, Samuel, labourer
 12. Stewart, Robert
 14. McLaughlin, D., rivetter
 16. Wilson, Jas., bookkeeper
 18. Sheils, Jas., door keeper
 20. Graham, J., blacksmith
 22. Fulton, Robert, carter
 24. Wright, John, boiler maker

Ravensdale Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Wilson, Margaret
   3. McKittrick, J., labourer
   5. Chambers, Phoebe
   7. Lee, Jas., insurance agent
   9. Henry, Moses, labourer
 11. Scott, Matthew, labourer
 13. Hedley, R., ship carpenter
 15. Moore, Hugh, grocer
..........Jonesborough Street intersects
 17. Brady, Terence, spirit grocer
 19. Dunn, Mary
 21. Russell, N., labourer
 23. Allen, Emily
 25. Cowdy, Jas., linen lapper
 27. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 29. Gracey, Mrs.
 31. Glass, Thos., carter
 33. Leckey, Hugh, printer
 35. Milliken, Elizabeth
 37. McWilliams, James, labourer
 39. McCoy, Geo., flax dresser
 41. Johnston, A., flax dresser
 43. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 45. Craig, Thos., labourer
 47. McDowell, William
 49. Magennis, John, labourer
                                  ________

   2. Simpson, S., labourer
 2a. Wilson, David
   4. Brown, Jas., carpenter
   6. McKee, Mrs.
   8. Steen, Jno., winchman
 10. Parsons, Samuel, baker
 12. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 14. Thompson, Andw., carpenter
 16. Patterson, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Dickson, Mary
 22. Evett, Wm., boot maker
 24. Carson, John, fitter
 26. Walker, David, baker
 28. Devlin, Wm., joiner
 30. Boyce, David, labourer
 32. Millar, John, moulder
 34. Reid, Henry, labourer
 36. Herdman, John, labourer
 38. Reid, Wm., labourer
 42. McCammond, William
 44. Boyd, Thomas, painter
 46. Gray, Jane
 48. Vacant
 50. Clarke, R. J., coal merchant
 52. Ritchie, J. W., labourer
 54. Hardy, Wm., labourer
 56. Harbinson, John, labourer
 58. Wilson, Alex., carter
 60. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 62. Wallace, Mary
 64. Boyd, Geo., labourer
66, 68. Vacant
 70. Watson, Wm.
 72. Boyd, James, shoe maker
 74. Vacant
 76. Foster, A. F., labourer
 78. Vacant
 80. McCoyd, Wm. J., saddler
 82. Vacant
 84. Geary, David, plasterer
 86. Harvey, George, labourer
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Jenkinson, John, soldier
 92. Milling, Alex., flax dresser

Redcar Street
off Woodstock Road

1, 3, 5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., Castlereagh Laundry - City Office, 12 Arthur Street
 37. Gray, Adam, labourer
 39. Norwood, Wm., coach painter
 41. King, Edw., joiner
 43. Vacant
 45. Sloan, Jno., carpenter
 47. Rea, David, cutter
 49. Cowan, Mrs.
 51. Hopkins, Robt., sailor
 53. Gilpin, Sarah
 55. Vacant
 57. McKernin, H., engine driver
 59. Brown, T. W. M., joiner
 61. McKee, H., carpenter
 63. Peden, Robt., carter
 65. Breenan, Wm.
 67. Orr, Thos. J., carpenter
 69. McCaughey, W., brass finisher
 71. Pepper, S., cloth passer
 73. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 75. Johnston, Francis E., insurance agent
 77. McGarry, Cornelius
                                ________

   2. Carlisle, Alex., joiner
   4. Campbell, Wm., iron moulder
   6. Horner, David, salesman
   8. Quinn, John, plater
 10. Shields, James, joiner
 12. Brown, Robt., joiner
 14. Blair, James, clerk
 16. Walker, W., coppersmith
 18. Mansell, Geo., clerk
 20. Mahon, Ellen
 22. Craig, John, engineer
 24. Jenkins, Chas., foreman
 26. Jamieson, Jas., prudential agent
 28. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
 30. Rees, Geo., paper hanger
 32. Craig, Wm., clerk
 34. Logan, John, sailor
 36. Reaney, Edm., printer
 38. McVicker, J. D., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 40. Carlisle, Alex., carpenter
 42. Summerville, J., cloth passer
 44. Jeffers, J. A., joiner
 46. Kyle, John, joiner
 48. Haisley, Wm., carpenter
 50. Mills, W. R., bread server
..........Euston Street intersects
 54. Ferguson, W. J., R.I.C.
 56. Evans, A., rivetter
 58. Fisher, W. W., stationer
 60. Moore, Susanna, dress maker
 62. Gracey, Thos., lithographer
 64. Johnston, Johtn, joiner
 66. Gribbin, James, clerk
 68. Bingham, H., postman
 70. McCrea, Jane
 72. Rooney, Bernd., postman
 74. Campbell, A. J., clerk
 76. Clark, David, plasterer
 78. Clark, James
 80. Adair, John, pattern maker
 82. Moody, Thos., clerk
 84. Maginnis, S. J., canvasser
 86. Richardson, L., clerk
 88. Davidson, Wm., clerk
 90. Perry, Richard
 92. Woods, Isaac, driller
 94. Cumming, S. J., coach builder
 96. Perry, Richd., clerk
 98. Sheriff, Jos., iron dresser
 100. Sealy, William, tailor

Reformatory Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Saml., signalman
   3. Simpson, Hugh, carter
   5. Walker, Geo., labourer
   7. Lowry, Wm., coachman
   9. McNally, Jas., coachman
 11. Toner, Arthur, coachman
       Gate Lodge - Seaton, Thomas, gardener
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - James Lee, manager. School Masters - James Donald & Wm. Simpson

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street Schools - Principal, W. A. Young; caretaker, Wm. Rogers
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Jane
   5. Regent Street National School - Patk. McCarthy, principal; caretaker, John Miller
   7. McLean, W. J., overseer
   9. Frazer, R., pensioner
 11. Fryer, Ellen
 13. Gillespie, S., hardware assistant
 15. Megarry, Catherine
 17. Turner, Robt., publican
 19. McCann, P., billiard marker
 21. Watson, Chas., shop assistant
 23. Moss, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Chas., builder
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall - Caretaker, Wm. Waring
                                    ________

       Trinity St. Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church - Pastor, Rev. Prof. Jas. Dick, M.A.
   2. Page, Mrs.
   4. Hegarty, James
..........Concord Street intersects
..........Stanhope Street intersects
   6. Lindsay, Hugh, publican
 8a. McNeice, & Co., cork & cigar importers
   8. Hardy, John, dealer
 10. Vacant
 12. McCallister, E. A.
 14. Hamilton, Jas., engineer
 16. Little, Robt., manufacturers' agent
 18. Niblock, Mrs.
 20. Payne, Henry, traveller
 22. Ferguson, Noble, packer
 24. Thompson, Mrs.
 26. Gordon, Mrs.
28 to 32. Vacant
 34. Lennon, Isabella
 36. Vacant
 38. Smith, Jas., prison warder
 40. McCallister, Jane
 42. Doyle, Mrs.
 44. Kirk, James, mate
 46. Kelly, Mrs.
 48. Vacant
 50. French, Henry, rent agent
 54. Vacant   {numbers mixed up & repeated}
 52. Quirey, Mrs.
 62. Keenan, Josiah, saddler
 56. Campbell, Mary Jane
..........Hanover Street intersects
 58. Kennedy, Saml., painter
 60. Stewart, John
 62. Keenan, Joiah, saddler (Josiah)
 64. Cooke, John, civil bill officer
 66. Megarry, James, grocer

Regent Street Lower
Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

       Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - John McClatchey, superintendent

Reid's Place
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

Reid Street
off Cregagh Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. McNeely, J., brick layer
   3. Bollard, William
   5. Curry, Jas., sgt. R.I.C.
   7. Houston, C., brick layer
   9. Irwin, Mrs.
 11. Fowler, J., grocer
 13. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 15. Napier, Richd., iron turner
 17. Gallagher, J., sgt. R.I.C.
 19. Patton, Arthur, baker
 21. Vacant
 23. Blythe, J.
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
       Twelve new houses in course of erection
 26. Graham, Duncan, clerk
 28. Vacant
 30. Morrison, Wm., pensioner
 32. Fleming, Robert, traveller
 34. Neshen, A., lithographer
 36. Wylie, Geo., electrician

Renfrew Street
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Harrison, J., wood turner
   3. Faulkiner, Paul, iron turner
   5. McKennie, David, cutter
   7. Smyth, W., labourer
   9. Smith, Wm., fireman
 11. Donald, Thomas
 13. Wright, S., painter
 15. White, Margaret
 17. Vacant
 19. Stuart, Saml. H., labourer
 21. McCloskey, W. J., rougher
 23. Kerr, Sarah
 25. Kane, James, labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 31. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 33. Williamson, Maggie
 35. Storey, Mrs.
 37. Cleeland, F., lamp lighter
 39. Waddell, Wm., sawyer
 41. Waddell, Thos., labourer
 43. Gamble, Hugh, driller
 45. Thompson, D., labourer
 47. Wilson, James, labourer
 49. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 51. Toal, W., labourer
 53. White, Mrs.
 55. Vacant
                                   _________

   2. Simpson, M., carpenter
   4. Brackenridge, R., brick layer
   6. Graham, Wm., seaman
   8. Mackey, Mrs.
 10. Laing, James, painter
 12. Shaw, John, carpenter
 14. McKee, Saml., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Bingham, Wm., hackler
 20. Patton, Thomas, rougher
 22. Mills, Hy., cabinet maker
 24. Hagan, Wm., labourer
 26. Chambers, Wm., brick layer
 28. Crossley, Jas., carter
 30. Smith, John, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Law, W. J.
 36. Walton, Mrs.
..........Boyne Square intersects

Renwick Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Walsh, Thos., stone mason
   3. Kerr, Geo., motor man
   5. Alexander, Wm. J., labourer
   7. Shannon, Mary, mill worker
   9. Magill, Mrs.
 11. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Haughey, Thos., labourer
 17. Brown, T., car driver
 19. Allen, Thos., carter
 21. Hamilton, Robt., carpenter
                                ________

2, 4. Yards
   6. Hamilton, Robt., carpenter

Ribble Street
off Newtownards Road

       Side door
   1. Bell, Jas., caulker
   3. Meneice, John, labourer
   5. Campbell, Chas., caulker
   7. Mathews, W. J., carter
   9. Parker, J., shipwright
 11. Greer, David, joiner
 13. Minnis, S., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Ritchie, Edw., shipwright
 19. Johnstone, D., labourer
 21. McGregor, Thomas, fitter
 23. Kennedy, Wm., fitter
 25. Mitchell, John, fire brigade
 27. Ralph, Wm., shipwright
 29. Bigham. Albert, brick layer (as Bingham in 1910)
 31. McAlpine, Daniel, engineer
 33. Bothwell, John, shoe maker
 35. Wilkinson, Thos., labourer
 37. Mullan, Jos., boiler maker
 39. Royal, Saml., iron turner
 41. Allington, Jos., rivetter
 43. Walker, Robt., cabinet maker
 45. Montgomery, A., barman
 47. Vacant
 49. Scott, George, labourer
 51. Spence, Jas., con. R.I.C.
53, 55. O'Neill, Jas., spirit grocer
                              ________

 2a. Sloan, Miss
   2. McKittrick, Mary
   4. Crothers, C., shipwright
   6. Cordner, W. J., labourer
   8. Riordan, Danl., brick layer
 10. Irvine, Jas., brick layer
 12. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 14. McDavitt, Wm., fitter
 16. Wilson, Margaret
 18. Gordon, Jane
 20. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 22. Surgenor, John, labourer
 24. Bothwell, Jas., labourer
 26. Fitzroy, J. A., packer
 28. Lemon, R. J., carpenter
 30. Robinson, Hugh, butcher
 32. Holland, Jane Eliza
 34. Vacant
 36. McLeod, Daniel, plater
 38. Ashfield, Andw., joiner
 40. Michael, David, packer
 42. Bothwell, Alfred, clerk
 44. Harden, P., rivetter
 46. Harden, R., rivetter
 48. Beattie, T., stone mason
 50. McClure, Wm., carpenter
 52. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 54. Smith, Chas., electrician
 56. Hamilton, Jas., brush maker

Richardson Street
from Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Coyle, Fras. J., teacher
   3. Gaw, James, coachman
   5. Anderson, Mrs.
   7. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
   9. Taylor, John, fitter
 11. Dickson, James, butcher
 13. Byrne, Francis
 15. Lucas, Mrs.
 17. Buik, Adam, optician
19, 21. Vacant
 23. McCullagh, Ezekiel, plumber
       The Lagan Village National School - Principal, T. O'Connor
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 47. Boland, Robt., checker
 49. Clarke, J., ship carpenter
 51. Reid, Wm., engine driver
 53. Merriott, H. J., ship carpenter
 55. Galway, John, engineer
 57. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
 59. Caughey, A., saddler
 61. Mehaffy, D., clerk
 63. Lee, Alex., iron turner
 65. Murray, John, wire worker
 67. Allen, Wm., joiner
 69. Vacant
 71. McVeigh, Brown, clerk
 73. Pinkerton, G., bookkeeper
 75. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 77. Aldworth, John, pensioner
 79. Carson, Robert, R.I.C.
 81. Cochrane, Geo., book binder
 83. Nerney, John, clerk
 85. Fulton, Andrew, joiner
 87. Martin, Jas., plumber
 89. Jeffrey, H., labourer
 91. Atkinson, J., painter
 93. Bleakley, Robt. J., R.I.C.
                                  ________

                            Richmond Terrace
   2. Side door
   4. McAuley, Miss
   6. Vacant
   8. McCollam, Jos., coal merchant
 10. Porter, Jas., brass finisher
 12. McNamara, Catherine
 14. Ritchie, Jas. J., book binder
 16. Vacant
 18. Ferry, Adam, plater
 20. Graham, Jas., bread server
 22. Murphy, John, tailor
 24. Brown, Robert
 26. Teggart, P., baker
 28. Hawkins, Isabella
 30. Jameson, John, labourer
 32. Patterson, Jas., steward
 34. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 36. Warwick, N., lithographer
 38. Lunn, Maggie
 40. Bedford, Chas., commissionaire
 42. Roy, W., iron moulder
 44. Barber, Robert, lithographer
 46. Clarke, Agnes
 48. Devlin, Arthur, engine driver
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Corr, John, plasterer
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Bingham, M., confectioner
 58. Scott, Wm., wood turner
 60. Campbell, Ann
 62. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 64. McKnight, Nancy
 66. Pinkerton, F., brass moulder
 68. Bingham, Mrs.
 70. Campbell, Robt., fitter
 72. Tressider, Mrs. Caroline
 74. Gracey, Wm., carpenter
 76. Sinton, Richard, clerk
 78. McQuade, Thos., labourer
 80. Cole, A., pensioner R.I.C.
 82. Fraser, W. J., fitter
 84. Dalzell, Wm., labourer
 86. Boston, Lucy
 88. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 90. Quartz, Wm., bread server
 92. Steele, S., compositor
 94. Luke, J., carpenter
 96. Greer, E. J., joiner
 98. Vacant
100. Butler, Victor, engineer
102. Hutchinson, W., spirit grocer

Richmond Square
off Cavehill Road

   1. Creagh, Miss A. H.
   3. McCarthy, Sarah
                                 ________

   2. Hatch, G. T., R.I.C.
   4. Morton, R., R.I.C.
   6. McCombe, Mary Ann
   8. McParland, J., insurance agent
 10. Flack, Jas., harness maker
 12. Hutchinson, William

Richmond Street
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Martin, Thos., vanman
   3. Matier, William, labourer
   5. Orchard, Richard, porter
   7. Irvine, Fras., holder up
   9. Kyke, John, labourer
 11. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Fagan, James
 17. Waring, John, plasterer
 19. Magee, Margaret
 21. Galway, James, labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Galway, Samuel, labourer
 27. McBride, Mrs.
 29. Hill, Arthur, joiner
 31. McAdams, Robert, labourer
 33. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. Caton, Thomas
   4. Moffatt, Mrs.
   6. Kirkpatrick, A., cloth finisher
   8. Young, John, labourer
 10. Storey, Martha
 12. Haslett, Thomas, labourer
 14. Carlton, John
 16. Vacant
 18. Arnold, Miss Annie
 20. Mateer, Michael, labourer
 22. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
 24. Cooper, Alex., tailor
 26. Macauley, Mrs.
 28. McTeggart, Wm., labourer
 30. Kane, Mrs.
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Watson, Mrs. Eliza
 38. Nesbitt, Sampson, labourer
 40. Keery, John, yarn dresser
 42. Gray, Jane
 44. Turner, Jas., mattress maker
 46. McCormick, H., labourer
 48. Gormley, Robt., labourer
 50. Gordon, David, labourer

Ridgeway Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. Side door
   3. Tweed, Mrs. Jane
   5. Thompson, Miss Maggie
   7. Johnston, I., bottle hand
   9. McFadden, Mrs.
 11. Brookes, Wm., bottle maker
 13. Brookes, F., bottle maker
 15. Hanley, Mrs. M.
   "   Hanley, Thos., postal telegraph clerk
 17. Ruddick, David, agent Refuge Assurance Co.
 19. Gourley, Andrew, sailor
 21. Barnes, Robert, manager
 23. Baird, Agnes
 25. Stewart, Jos., upholsterer
 27. Geddis, Thos., brick layer
 29. Sloan, John, labourer
 31. Vacant
       Vacant ground
                                    ________

 14. Vacant
 16. McCreight, Mrs.
 18. Montgomery, M., carpenter
 20. McCrea, Jas., meter inspector
 22. Burnside, Wm., buyer
 24. Boyd, George, foreman coppersmith

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Vacant
   3. Woods, Henry, labourer
   5. Lowery, James, labourer
   7. Johnston, Eliza
9, 11. Mercer, R., baker & flour merchant
 13. Addis, Alex., iron turner
 15. Rutherford, Clara
 17. Leighton, John, plater
 19. Adair, S. J., law clerk
 21. Rankin, John, carter
 23. McClean, Saml., boot maker
 25. Herbert, R. W., machinist
 27. Crawford, David, iron turner
 29. Park, George, labourer
 31. Curran, John, car driver
 33. Baird, Wm. J., car driver
 35. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 37. Dalzell, W. J., wood turner
 39. Irvine, James, stationer
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Vacant
 43. Strain, David, labourer
 45. Hay, John, labourer
 57. Hendren, Wm., boot maker (47)
 49. Grainger, Thos., labourer
 51. Dickson, John, labourer
 53. Pedlow, John, labourer
 55. Patrick, Mrs. Ellen
 57. McKeown, Elizabeth
 59. Bennett, Wm., iron turner
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Hanna, Hugh J., labourer
 65. Wilson, Isabella
 67. Lindsay, Wm. Jas., fitter
 69. McFadden, Jas., solicitor's clerk
 71. Wells, John, labourer
 73. Brown, Hugh
 75. Walker, Wm., labourer
 77. Loughran, John, iron turner
..........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. McCaw, Samuel, painter
 83. Duncan, W. J., packer
 85. Lynn, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Joseph, fitter
 89. Flack, Robert, labourer
 91. Carlisle, Thos., bread server
 93. Hazelton, Thos., butcher
 95. Johnston, A., labourer
 97. Thompson, John, plasterer
 99. Brown, Robert, labourer
101. Redmond, Thos., labourer
103. Hodgin, Wm., labourer
105, 107. Vacant
109. Meniely, Thos., labourer
111. Clifford, Wm., painter
113. Hynds, Saml., machinist
115. Cordner, Isaac, flax dresser
117. Vacant
119. Scott, John, painter
121. Bill, Hugh, hackler
123. Bolton, Thos., mechanic
125. Smith, John, french polisher
..........Carnan Street intersects
127. Gray, Wm., moulder
129, 131. Conway, W., spirit grocer
..........Emerson Street intersects
133. Beattie, Marcus, planer
135. Vacant
137. McCarthy, Bridget
139. Curry, Mary
141. Moore, Mrs.
143. Vacant
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
   8. Neill, Alex., dairyman
 10. Taylor, John, carter
 12. Sinclair, Robt., car owner
 14. Bingham, Jos., labourer
 16. Watton, James, painter
 18. Coleman, Matt J., carter
 20. Mawhinney, W. J., car driver
..........Snugville Street intersects
 24. West, Wm., labourer
 26. Davidson, John, checker
 28. Gorman, W. J., brick layer
 30. Greer, Saml., shoe maker
 32. Bailie, Wm. J., lamp lighter
 34. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 36. Bell, Edmond, labourer
 38. Russell, Mrs. Catherine
 40. Andrews, Jacob, labourer
 42. Moffett, Robt., smith
 44. Davison, James, labourer
 46. Bell, Geo., boiler maker
 48. Dickson, Henry, labourer
 50. Jenkins, John, labourer
 52. Benson, John, plumber
 54. Bailie, Sarah
..........Berlin Street intersects
56, 58. Vacant
 60. McAnney, Sarah
 62. Neill, Wm., labourer
 64. McClelland, Thos., labourer
 66. Crothers, Lizzie
 68. Vance, David, insurance agent
 70. Douglas, Archd., grocer
 72. Hull, George, mechanic
 74. Haddock, Chas., brass finisher
 76. Duff, Sarah
 78. Mawhinney, Robt., labourer
 80. Cunningham, Alex., pork butcher
 82. Kirk, Wm. J., joiner
 84. Blevins, Margaret
 86. Topping, Wm., boot maker
 88. Henderson, John, machine man
 90. Campbell, Watson, labourer
 92. McCoy, John, labourer
 94. Coulter, Lizzie
 96. Bell, Jas., baker
 98. Rowan, William
100. Vacant
100a. McGrann, Thos., rivetter
..........Carnan Street intersects
102. Gregory, Saml., labourer
104. McClurg, W. J., carter
106. Wilson, J., labourer
..........Emerson Street intersects
108. Hewitt, Richd., labourer
110. Mahaffy, Jos., labourer
112. Cairns, Robt., labourer
114. Dornan, Thos., carter

Riley's Court
off Riley's Place

Eleven small houses

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, J., labourer
   3. McMahon, Jas., mechanic
   5. McLaverty, J.
   7. Mahony, M., sawyer
   9. Austin, Ter., horse shoer
 11. Lavery, Alice
 13. McKinney, Felix, waiter
 15. Mellon, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Megarry, Mrs. Matilda
 19. Rooney, John, dealer
 21. Hughes, Mary
 23. McGuinness, John, labourer
 25. McCullough, H., painter
 27. Crawford Browne & Co., timber & slate merchants, Cromac Saw Mills
                               ________

   2. Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer
   4. McConnell, Edw., porter
   6. Skillen, Mrs. Eliza
..........Riley's Court intersects
   8. Jones, Agnes
 10. Price, John, brick layer
 12. McGurnahan, J., box maker
 14. Smylie, Robt., tenter

Ritchie Street
off York Road

   1. Christie, J., labourer
   3. Neill, J., joiner
   5. Collins, B., fireman
   7. Rolley, Jas., joiner
   9. Gateway
 11. Maguire, J., ship steward
 13. Haire, A., flax dresser
 15. Guy, J., rivetter
 17. Brymmer, Wm., joiner
 19. Templeton, Mrs.
 21. McCallum, Ellen
 23. Fry, D., rivetter
 25. Lusk, A., labourer
 27. McCauley, Geo., labourer
 29. Boyd, A., caretaker Donegall Street Independent Church
 31. Henderson, T., coal dealer
 33. Bowden, J., plumber
 35. McDowell, W., joiner
 37. Patterson, W., cooper
 39. Morton, T., holder up
 41. Russell, J., carter
 43. Nicholl, J., machine man
 45. Corr, Wm., gardener
 47. Russell, J., carter
                                  ________

   2. Findlay, Mrs.
   4. Keer, J., holder up
   6. Rankin, T., ship carpenter
   8. Gabrielson, A., labourer
 10. McCrum, J., fireman
 12. McAllister, W., labourer
 14. Todd, Mary Jane
 16. Stockman, J., smiths' helper
 18. Neill, Mrs.
 20. Megown, H., dock gateman
 22. Beck, A., tram cleaner
 24. Storey, H., labourer
 26. Kirk, W., sail maker
 28. Bayne, Margaret
 30. Goudy, S., blacksmith
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. Conway, C., platers helper
 36. McBurnie, J., shipwright
 38. Connor, H., ship carpenter

River Terrace
off Cooke Street

   4. Johnston, Wm., linen lapper
   6. Watson, Jane
   8. Kane, Chas., labourer
 10. Halpin, Patk., labourer
 12. Grant, Mary
 14. Kerr, Jane
 16. Bingham, Wm., rivetter
 18. Culbert, Walter, dealer
 20. Fowler, Robt., mechanic
 22. Carlisle, Thos., labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 28. Graham, Thos., labourer
 30. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 32. McMann, Jas., labourer
 34. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 36. Hamilton, A., labourer
 38. Halfpenny, M., labourer
 40. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 42. Paterson, Wm., labourer (Patterson)
 44. Armstrong, A., labourer
 46. McAuley, John, labourer
 48. Kennedy, Thos., pork curer
 50. Allen, Mrs.
 52. Jones, Thos., carter
 54. Carroll, J., labourer
 56. Jones, Geo., joiner
 58. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 60. Maginness, Mrs.
 62. Nixon, Wm. John, carpenter
 64. Connolly, Mrs.
 66. Camlin, Jas., labourer
 68. Martin, Alex., carter
 70. Meharry, S., brick layer
 72. Huxley, James, plasterer
 74. McKenna, Thomas, labourer
 76. Conlon, J., labourer
 78. Murphy, R., compositor
 80. McFarland, R., fireman
 82. Stewart, Jane
 84. Donnelly, John, labourer

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to Eldon Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Side door
..........Boundary Street North intersects
                            Riversdale Works
5, 7. Wylie, R., tanner
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Kelly, John, butler
 11. Hoy, Samuel
..........Hudson Street intersects
 13. McKeown & Co., grocers
 15. Mission Hall
 17. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCreight, Thomas
 21. Higginson, Francis, labourer
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
       Riversdale National School - S. B. Robinson, prin.
..........Boundary Street North intersects
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   6. Brown, James, carter
   8. Kernaghan, Miss Ellen
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
..........Hudson Street intersects
 12. Dunlop, Mrs.
..........Hudson Street intersects
 14. Allen, J.
 16. Williamson, A., labourer
 18. Saurley, William
 20. Harper, John, labourer
 22. Vacant

Riverview Street
Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Carver, Frank, musician
   3. Kelly, Geo., coachman
   5. Garrett, Wm., agent
   7. Maxwell, R., jeweller
   9. Smith, T. H., linen business
 11. Foster, James
 13. Waterworth, D., tailor
 15. Riddell, G., plumber
 17. Wright, Hugh, C.E.
 19. Crothers, John, labourer
 21. Roy, Jos., linen business
 23. White, James, clerk
 25. Stephens, M., linesman
 27. Brannagh, James, clerk
 29. Cochrane, J., packer
 31. Corrigan, M., agent
                                  ________

   2. Vacant
   4. Cupples, Wm., pawn broker
   6. Stitt, J., manager
   8. Vacant
 10. Young, John, salesman
 12. Woods, John, clerk
 14. Longley, Watson, box maker
 16. Parke, Joseph, stone cutter
 18. Reid, Alex., traveller
 20. Stanley, Thos., meter inspector
 22. Easdell, F. O., postal official
 24. Goold, Robert, tailor
 26. Jordan, James, clerk

Robina Street
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. Bell, R., Newington P.O.
..........Mackey Street intersects
   3. (Side door) Wilson, Wm., Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........Cosgrave Street intersects

Rochester Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Kirkwood, Walter, clerk
   3. Whaley, R. E., foreman portmanteau maker
   5. McCord, Ellen
   7. Stewart, T., bookkeeper
   9. McCoubrey, W. J., baker
 11. Graham, A., labourer
 13. Madill, T., clerk
 15. Morrow, David, rivetter
 17. O'Neill, John, bread server
 19. Glenn, James, engine driver
 21. Weatherspoon, William, cabinet maker
 23. Lappin, Wm., traveller
 25. Hutton, Thos., carpenter
 27. Brown, W., litho printer
 29. McCready, Jos., bookkeeper
 31. Richmond, J., foreman
                                  ________

   2. McCormick, Hugh, shop assistant
   4. Fyfe, Henry, con. R.I.C.
   6. McConvery, Mrs. Annie
   8. McWhinney, W., sail maker
 10. Wilson, A. J., postal clerk
 12. Harper, Wm., clerk of works
 14. Thompson, J. B., electrical engineer
 16. Smith, Wm., time keeper
 18. Stewart, Jas., rent agent
 20. Dunlop, John, con. R.I.C.
 22. Mitchell, Thos., manager
 24. Graham, Wm., salesman
 26. Crawley, Thos., R.I.C.
 28. Crone, Mrs. Dinah
 30. Conlan, Elizabeth
 32. Greer, Jos., pawn broker

Rockdale Street
off Falls Road

 2a. Harper, John, music teacher
   2. Reavey, S., carter
   4. Gallagher, Patrick,  R.I.C.
   6. McGraw, Robert
   8. Rea, William, labourer
 10. Morton, Wm., labourer

Rockmore Road
off Falls Road

       Side door
       Lyle, Minnie, refreshment rooms
   1. Lockhart, John, tram conductor
   3. Humphrey, J., labourer
   5. Cassels, Wm., carter
   7. Grant, Saml., moulder
   9. Strange, Ellen H.
 11. Patrick, Maria
 13. Watson, J., painter
 15. Anderson, Thomas
 17. Taylor, A., clerk
 19. Gordon, H., sculptor
 21. Henry, Saml., foreman
 23. Heatley, Thos., labourer
                                ________

2, 4. O'Neill, F., publican
   6. Dawson, Frank
   8. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 10. Mitchell, John, tram conductor
 12. Scott, Wm., finisher
 14. Armour, E., coachman
 16. Thompson, John, motor man
 18. Hamilton, Robt., labourer

Rockview Street
off Donegall Road

       Vacant ground
 50. Clarke, S., card shifter
 52. Law, Francis, labourer
 54. Nutt, A., yarn drier
 56. Totten, T.
 58. Moore, John, shunter
 60. Todd, Wm., fireman
 62. Tomlinson, Fred.
 64. Evans, John
 66. Irvine, Geo., bookkeeper
 68. Kidd, Mary Ann
       Vacant ground
 84. Hyndman, Robt., fireman
 86. Godfrey, David, labourer
 88. Harris, A., van driver
 90. Lewis, Thos., labourer
 92. Martin, Jos., labourer
 94. Quail, Jonas, labourer
 96. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
                                 ________

       Vacant ground

Rockview Street, Lower
off Donegall Road

   1. Maxwell, Thomas, dresser
   3. White, Mrs.
   5. McCallum, Geo., mounter
   7. Boomer, Robt., labourer
   9. Carlisle, Mary
 11. Ferguson, Mrs.
 13. Nelson, James, painter
 15. Andrew, Thomas
 17. Service, Robert
 19. Storey, Rachel
 21. McIlhair, William
 23. McDowell, Mrs.
 25. Irvine, George
 27. McIlveen, Andrew, clerk
 29. Milliken, David, labourer
 31. Neeson, Samuel, labourer
 33. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
                                 ________

   2. Lockhart, Mrs.
   4. Parker, Mrs.
   6. Duffy, Eliza
   8. McColl, John, brick layer
 10. Watkins, James, finisher
 12. Dickson, Robt. J., fitter
 14. Corry, Henry, traveller
 16. Patterson, James
 18. White, Mary
 20. McCandless, Jno., labourer
 22. McCurdy, Wm., labourer
 24. Milliken, D., brakesman
 26. Gallagher, Geo., carpenter
 28. Ogle, Frederick
 30. Marks, Isabella
 32. Duncan, Mrs.

Rockville Street
off Falls Road

 2a. Conlon, Annie, confectioner
   2. Minford, P., labourer
   4. Brown, W., labourer
   6. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
   8. Mason, Thos., motorman
 10. Ogilvie, Jas., labourer
 12. Dickson, W. J., mason

Roden Street
from Grosvenor Road to Donegall Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Blakley, W., carpenter
   3. Vacant
   5. Smith, Patk., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Faulkner, Agnes
 11. Kerney, Wm. J., linen lapper
 13. Purdy, Sarah
 15. Connelly, John, dealer
 17. R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant Wm. Stoddart
 19. Stewart, D., druggist, etc.
..........Neely Street intersects
 21. Armstrong, E., gardener
 23. Toland, Patk., labourer
 25. Gunning, Chas., clerk
 27. Carbery, John, labourer
 29. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
 31. McCartney, John, checker
 33. Glenn, H., butler
 35. Sparks, David, R.I.C.
 37. Templeton, W., brass finisher
 39. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 41. Malcolm, Jas., labourer
 43. Gowan, Mrs.
 45. White, Jessie
 47. Keown, Mary Jane
 49. Rooney, John, plasterer
 51. Smith, A., carpenter
 53. Silo, H., clerk
 63. Atchison, Thos., tailor
 65. Stanage, Mrs.
 67. Darby, P., spirit grocer
..........Clifford Street intersects
 69. Moore, Mary
 71. Moore, Robt., gas inspector
 73. Eakins, Jane
 75. Jess, Saml., lithographer
 77. Dyer, Wm., fireman
 79. McAdam, J., carpenter
 81. Vacant
 83. Morrow, Robt., shipping clerk
 85. McClurg, Wm., cooper
 87. Cummings, David, labourer
 89. Ritchie, Wm., labourer
 91. Cowdy, Miss Jeanie
 93. Bathurst, Jno., watchman
 95. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 97. Pollins, Sarah
 99. Mitchell, Anna Maria
101. Coulter, Mrs.
103. McCullough, Jas., brick layer
105. Burns, F. H., pensioner
107. Milne, Thos., linen lapper
109. Dougan, John, labourer
111. Boyd, Hugh, bread server
113. Rosbotham, A., street inspector
115. Graham, Fred., watch maker
117. Gillespie, Mary
..........Magnetic Street intersects
119. Baker, Chas., sawyer
121. Stewart, Wm., shoe maker
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........Beatrice Street intersects
       Roden Street National School - David Gibson, principal
..........Milner Street intersects
131. Sinnerton, Jacob, packer
133. Waring, W. J., carpenter
135. Vacant
..........Wauchope Street intersects
..........Symons Street intersects
237. Calder, Mrs. Sarah
239. Haskis, Abel, labourer
241. Giffen, Jos., yarn dresser
243. Nichol, Robt., motor man
245. Lunn, Mary
   "   Corrigan, M., traveller
247. Bradshaw, J., cabinet maker
249. Green, Thomas, checker
251. McMullan, T. J., labourer
253. McDonald, F., labourer
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
   2. Shaw, William
   4. Gray, Andw., harness maker
   6. Crilly, Henry, labourer
   8. McLean, Jas., upholsterer
 10. McLean, John, engine driver
 12. McFarland, H., cloth passer
14, 16. O'Connor, D., dealer
 18. McCullough, Mary
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Chambers, John, foreman
 24. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
..........Burnaby Street intersects
26, 28. Molloy, Fras., spirit grocer
 30. Johnston, R., dairyman
 32. Thompson, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, John, cloth passer
..........Excise Street intersects
36, 38. Megaw, J., factory overseer
 40. Donaldson, Wm., joiner
 42. Cochrane, J., litho. printer
 44. Simpson, S., goods porter
 46. Lunn, Robert, fitter
 48. Brown, Wm., labourer
 50. Warnock, John, checker
..........Buckingham Street intersects
 52. Shaw, Wm. Jas., carter
 54. Hart, Ann, ladies' nurse
 56. Haslett, D., linen measurer
 58. McFadden, W. J., linen packer
 60. Best, Edw., shop assistant
 62. Hurst, Elizabeth
 64. McKnight, Martha
..........Balmoral Street intersects
 66. Edwards, L., pensioner
 68. McRoberts, Mrs.
 70. Hamill, Wm., joiner
 72. Whitman, Thos., sculptor
 74. McNeill, John, grocer
 76. Stoddart, Wm., sergeant R.I.C.
 78. Mannagh, Robt., plumber
 80. Doherty, Jos., tailor
..........Barton Street intersects
 82. Vacant
 84. Ferguson, Thos., mechanic
 86. Lindsay, J.
 88. Mehaffy, John, engineer
 90. Carr, Peter, basket maker
 92. McQuoid, W., builder
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
..........Brassey Street intersects
 96. Mehaffy, Hugh, porter
 98. Brown, Hy., labourer
100. Timmin, T., insurance agent
102. McKee, Maggie
104. Smylie, Jas., mechanic
106. Agnew, Mrs.
108. Vacant
110. McKee, Andw., tenter
112. Vacant
114. Cooke, G., shoe maker
116. Gray, R., brass founder
118. Clegg, H., water inspector
120. Ferguson, S. A., grocer
..........Beatrice Street intersects
       Thompson, J. & R., builders & contractors
130. McManus, S., grocer
 132. Harvey, Jas., draper
134. Gordon, John, labourer
136. Gordon, Henrietta
138. Whitten, Geo., mason
140. Brownlee, J., railway inspector
142. Richardson, John, crkr.
144. Burns, John, painter
146. McKemich, Thos., junr.
148. Steel, Jas., inspector G.N.R.
150. Robinson, Thos., compositor
152. Sleigh, Chas., artist
154. Friar, John, labourer
156. Walker, John, yarn dresser
158. McCartney, Isabella
160. Duff, J. A., carter
162. Brown, John, labourer
164. Anderson, John, labourer
166. Johnston, Jas., bread server
168. Long, James, labourer
170. Welsh, Saml., engine driver
172.Penny, Robt., joiner
174. Christie, Mary, dress maker
176. Corry, David, goods porter
178. Coulter, J., cloth passer
180. Montgomery, Thos., engineer
182. Eliott, Thos., manager
184. Smith, John, mechanic
186. McNeill, David. labourer
..........Roosevelt Street intersects
       Houses in course of erection
220. Coburn, Robt., linen lapper
222. Vacant
224. Allen, Isaac, rigger
226. Hagan, James, carpenter
228. Stewart, W. H., cashier
230. Smith, Jas., N.S.P.C.C.
232. Huston, Jas., block printer
234. Anderson, Clarke, grocer
236. Trueman, T., brick layer
238, 240. Uprichard, T., grocer
..........Beit Street intersects
242. Robinson, S., railway guard
244. McKee, John, builder

Roe Street
Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Kirker, D., baker
   3. Kirkpatrick, W. H., clerk
   5. Bagley, Jas., french polisher
   7. Gatensby, Mrs. Mary
   9. Hill, Hugh, grocer
 11. Dowey, Thomas, traveller
 13. Thompson, S., timber merchant
 15. Johnstone, Jas., commercial traveller
 17. McMeekin, R., painter
 19. Darling, Robert
 21. Atkinson, Albert, librarian
 23. Walker, Wm., carpenter
25, 27. Moss, William, Martin Manufacturing Company
 29. Glass, Samuel, R.I.C.
 31. Miller, Lewis, draper
 33. Gibson, A., labourer
 35. Makemson, Charles
 37. Garrett, John, salesman
 39. Courtney, Wm., plumber
                                ________

   2. Brett, John, R.I.C.
   4. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
   6. Creanor, John, warder
   8. Daly, T., pensioner
 10. Irvine, R. H., vanman
 12. Pinker, Samuel, traveller
 14. Campbell, H., insurance agent
 16. Vacant
 18. Bell, Mrs.
 20. McGuigan, Agnes
 22. McCann, Jas., coachman
 24. Coulter, Mrs. Sarah
 26. Loy, Henry, R.I.C.
 28. Considine, Saml., C.E.
 30. Magee, Mrs. E.
 32. Robinson, K., fitter
 34. Leopold, Philip, tailor
 36. Shearer, John, engine driver
 38. Hinds, ?, nurse
 40. Gowdy, J., electrician
 42. Campbell, A., bread server
 44. Jackson, James
 46. Townsley, Mrs. Jane
 48. Butler, T., clerk

Rokeby Street
Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Moore, Margaret
   7. McCarron, D. J., labourer
   9. Pierce, Robt., labourer
 11. Vacant
                                   ________

   2. White, Wm., butcher
   4. Vacant
   6. Riley, John, labourer
   8. Bennett, Wm. J., tailor
 10. Brown, Wm., labourer

Roosevelt Street
off Roden Street

   2. Baird, John, pattern maker
   4. Blythe, Jane, house keeper
   6. Kennedy, P., hall keeper
   8. Robinson, M., wire worker
 10. Wilson, Geo., R.I.C.
 12. Bryans, Wm., house repairer
 14. Maguire, Ellen, house keeper
 16. Irwin, Wm., R.I.C.
 18. Carroll, Thos., R.I.C.
 20. Tailor, Fred., labourer
 22. Mussen, Thos., shop
 24. Irvine, Maggie, house keeper

Rosapenna Street
off Mountview Street

   1. Allen, Elizabeth, grocer
..........Southport Street intersects
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Groomsport Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Rosevale Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
                            Pretoria Terrace
 37. Keers, Jas., cabinet maker
 39. Doyle, Mrs. M.
 41. McCracken, Jas., seaman
 43. Robinson, Thos., cabinet maker
 45. Delaney, Mrs.
 47. Kenna, Fras., traveller
                                   ________

   2. Burnside, Miss Mary
   4. McQuiston, Isabella
   6. Smyth, John, iron turner
   8. White, Thos., van driver
 10. Blair, Martha
 12. Nimmo, John A., checker
 14. Palmer, Miss Matilda
 16. McKee, Wm., plater
 18. Waddell, Samuel, joiner
 20. Keenan, Robt., litho. printer
 22. Harvey, Wm., fitter
 24. Parkhill, B., tailor
 26. McElheran, J. W., iron turner
 28. Moore, Alan, mission?r
 30. Dudley, Mrs. Mary
 32. Bateman, D., dyer
 34. McDowell, John, joiner
 36. Saunders, John, carpenter
 38. Hilditch, Chas., labourer
                             Rosapenna Terrace
 40. Rankin, H., tailor
 42. Thompson, J. C., school teacher
 44. Forsythe, W. A., labourer
 46. Strange, S., traveller
 48. Watson, Hugh, school attendance officer
 50. Jeffrey, T., clerk
 52. Gaston, Robt., draper
 54. Larkin, Henry, miller
 56. Perry, James, car driver
..........Rosevale Street intersects
 58. Millar, J., grocer
 60. Gough, Mrs.
 62. Talbot, Richd., engineer
 64. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
 66. Carroll, Jno., drill instructor
 68. Allen, J., wallpaper merchant
 70. Gardener, R. T., preparing master
..........Roseleigh Street intersects

Rosebank Street
off Crumlin Road

       Side door
   1. Higgins, J., clerk
   3. McCann, Patk., shoe maker
   5. Kelly, Wm., ship carpenter
   7. Fleming, Jno., blacksmith
   9. Canning, Robert
 11. Wigston, Jane
 13. Crawford, Henry, stone cutter
 15. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 17. McFall, Jas., damask weaver
 19. Uprichard, John, labourer
 21. Magee, Helen
 23. Close, Hugh, draper
 25. Weir, Margaret
 27. Boyd, A., carpenter
 29. Hamilton, R., linen lapper
 31. Wiggins, Isabella
 33. Crockart, John, labourer
 35. Lockhart, Thos., joiner
 37. Gray, Eliza Jane
 39. Campbell, David, engineer
 41. Walker, Wm., clerk
 43. Smith, Thos., traveller
 45. Walsh, D., yarn dresser
 47. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
 49. Birney, Geo., labourer
 51. McMaster, Miss
 53. Parks, Jane
                                  ________

 2a. Lavery, Thos., labourer
   2. Wilson, Margaret
   4. Hayes, Thomas, tenter
   6. Drummond, J., iron turner
   8. Haveron, Edw., insurance agent
 10. Wylie, Robt., coachman
 12. Vacant
 14. Kerr, Wm., mechanic
 16. Lynas, Jas., bookkeeper
 18. Nelson, John, rent agent
 20. Price, Wm., R.I.C.
 22. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 24. Grundie, J., tenter
 26. Officer, John, painter
 28. Lanaghan, Andw., tailor
 30. Elliott, Margaret
 32. McCrainor, J., flax dresser
 34. O'Reilly, Miss
 36. Silcock, W. J., van man
 38. Agnew, Alex., caretaker
 40. Fitzsimmons, Patk., baker
 42. Hawthorn, Wm., linen lapper
 44. Scott, Thos., sawyer
 46. Russell, Margaret
 48. Booth, Robert
 50. Bell, Hannah
 52. Watters, Mrs.
 54. Mairs, Wm. J., pensioner
 56. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 58. Coburn, John, grocer

Rosebery Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
   5. Irwin, Jas., cabinet maker
   7. Fletcher, J. H., cabinet maker
   9. Hewitt, Edward, stoker
 11. Carson, Saml., labourer
 13. McIntosh, C. H., R.I.C.
 15. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 17. Bammer, Robert, checker
 19. Wilson, Mrs.
 21. Frame, Robt., labourer
 23. Cairns, John, bakers' helper
 25. Bell, R., van driver
 27. Callan, Alex., boiler maker
 29. Burns, John, gardener
 31. Carse, Mart. Jane, dress maker
 33. Cotton, Robt. J., salesman
 35. Crowe, J. E., merchant tailor
 37. Sumerville, John, blacksmith
 39. Brown, George, labourer
 41. Turnbull, Jas. H., clerk
 43. Carlisle, T., despatch clerk
 45. Brown, David S., carpenter
 47. Hall, Walter A., chef
 49. Ingram, Wm., iron moulder
 51. Vacant
 53. Turnbull, John, traveller
 55. Wilson, Wm., iron turner
 57. Vacant
 59. Reid, Sarah
 61. Jamison, Rachel
 63. Kennedy, David, clerk
 65. Jamison, Agnes, dress maker
 67. Powell, Miss, dress maker
 69. Clarke, W. J., bread server
 71. Lowry, Thomas, joiner
 73. Alexander, Wm., soap boiler
 75. Lowry, Saml., blacksmith
 77. Moore, James, fitter
 79. Ewing, Geo., brass finisher
 81. Patterson, Wm., gardener
 83. Cahoon, Mabel, stitcher
..........Imperial Street intersects
 85. McClelland, R., store keeper
 87. Harris, Chas., yard man
 89. Despard, W. J. S., assurance agent
 91. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 93. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 95. Connor, Alex., stationer
 97. Mawhinney, Jas., brick layer
 99. Vacant
101. Gallagher, Ed., insurance agent
103. Campbell, Alex., joiner
105. McCulla, Elizabeth
107. Love, John, bath attendant
109. Hastings, John, stone cutter
111. Hatings, Hugh, stone cutter (Hastings)
113. Johnston, Saml., blacksmith
115. Bell, Wm., linen lapper
117.Anderson, Alex., joiner
119. Jenkins, Robt., gateman
121. Herron, Jas., bookkeeper
123. Young, John S., electrical engineer
125. Johnston, Alfred, auctioneer
127. Johnston, Wm., linen lapper
129. Fletcher, Robt., stone cutter
131. Copeland, Robt., stone cutter
133. Law, Mrs. Bella
135. McKenzie, This., iron turner
137. McCall, Wm. A., brick layer
139. Morrow, Robt., carpenter
141. Hutchinson, J., drapers' assistant
143. Anderson, A.
145. Johnston, Thos., hardware
147. Oliver, Wm., builder
149. McCullough, J., iron worker
151. McCracken, G., printer
153. Shane, Annie
155. Clarke, Luke, spirit grocer
                                   ________

..........Jocelyn Street intersects
       Willowfield House (Back entrance)
 90. Bennett, Hugh, labourer
 92. Wasson, John, coach builder
 94. McMinn, John, shipwright
 96. Pearson, Miss
..........Ardenvohr Street intersects
 98. Bell, Wm., grocer
100. Crooks, Charlotte
102. Delury, Charles, clerk
104. Bowden, Robt., bread server
106. Esplin, David, storeman
108. Millar, Jas., driver
110. Smith, Jas., bread server

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Caughey, John, store keeper
   3. Bell, Wm. J., joiner
   5. McMaster, Joseph, labourer
   7. Johnston, Thos., slinger
   9. Greer, Archd., sett dresser
 11. White, John, boiler maker
 13. Fisher, Ben., driller
 15. Ross, Wm., carpenter
 17. Morrow, Alex., joiner
 19. Dornan, Mary
 21. Walker, Andrew, cabinet maker
 23. Skillen, R. J., horse dealer
 25. Cunningham, T., machine man
 27. Rooney, John, fitter
 29. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
                                   ________

   2. Fogarty, Ed., shipwright
   4. Lawther, Jas., plasterer
   6. Lannigan, Jas., butler
   8. Magee, Mary
 10. Anderson, Thomas
 12. Brown, Jas., labourer
 14. Baker, Wm., brass finisher
 16. Steenson, James
 18. Blaney, Fredk., stone cutter
 20. Morrow, Robt., rope maker
 22. Thompson, S., painter
 24. Rea, David
 26. Harris, John, labourer
 28. Clayton, Robt., electrician

Roseland Place
off Donegall Road

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Cooke, Mrs. Rose
   7. Rea, J., labourer
   9. McCoy, Andrew, bottler
 11. Adair, Mrs. Sarah
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Tinsley, W. J., labourer
 17. McCabrey, Joseph, labourer
 19. Anderson, Mary
 21. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Irvine, Mrs. E., stitcher
 25. Lyons, Miss E., char woman
 27. Magee, Edward, labourer
                                  ________

2, 4. Fletcher, T., dairyman
   6. Mackle, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Hughes, J., coach painter
 10. Thompson, Miss Julia
 12. Lynass, Miss Lizzie
 14. Mulholland, Miss Alice
 16. Maxwell, Thomas, labourer
 18. Campbell, Mrs. A., weaver

Roseleigh Street
off Manor Street

   1. Jackson, Walter, clerk
   3. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
   5. Bailie, R. H., clerk
   7. Milliken, Mrs. S.
   9. Rodgers, George, draper
 11. Diamond, Mrs. Isabell
 13. McCardle, P. J., buyer
 15. Francey, Mrs.
 17. Ballantine, John M.
 19. Crothers, John, traveller
 21. Dempsey, Miss
 23. Heron, John
 25. Hart, Mrs. C.
 27. Pugh, Mary E.
 29. Bunting, Ruth
 31. McComb, Miss E.
 33. Johnston, Harry, commercial traveller
 35. Hall, Mrs. Margaret
 37. McClea, Samuel, joiner
 39. Skimin, H. E., clerk
 41. Boner, Mrs.
 43. Orr, Mrs. Jane
 45. McComb, Abigail
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                              Orchard View
 63. Ferris, Mrs.
 65. Brand, Adam, grocer
 67. Boyd, John, tenter
 69. McIlroy, W. H., painter
 71. Alexander, H., bookkeeper
 73. Moore, Thos., clerk
 75. McVeigh, Hugh, mineral water manufacturer
 77. Hughes, John, carpenter
 79. Naughton, Mrs. Annie
 81. Parkinson, Saml., shipping clerk
 83. Charlwood, A. D., compositor
 85. Cass, Saml., Q. M. sergt.
 87. Smith, Mary
 89. Shaw, W., draper
 91. Barklie, J. A., grocer
                                  ________

   2. Vacant
   4. Campbell, Jno., traveller
   6. Kane, J., draper
   8. Hill, Jas., cellar man
 10. Stewart, S., postal clerk
 12. Marshall, J. E.
 14. Irwin, J., bookkeeper
 16. Gordon, M., grocer
 18. McPoland, W. J., compositor
 20. Crothers, W., spinning master
 22. Leathem, Jas., musician
 24. McClintock, Mrs.
 26. McKay, Jas., pensioner
 28. Moore, Mary
 30. Dorward. D., manufacturer
 32. Mullin, W., cutter
 34. Vacant
 36. Thompson, Annie
 38. Wallace, Saml., harbour constable
 40. Wilkinson, Martha
 42. Conway, J. B., tele. clerk
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                                Clifton Lawn
 54. Crothers, H., bread server
 56. McCann, Mrs.
 58. Rountree, Thos., clerk
 60. Salmon, Fredk. A., quarter master ser. A.P.C.
 62. Flanagan, Jos., R.I.C.
 64. Pinchin, J., printer
 66. Rogan, Mrs.
 68. Reid, William
 70. Collins, Wm., soldier
 72. O'Donnell, J., postal clerk
 74. Garrett, W., drapers' assistant
 76. McDowell, Jas., tenter
 78. Connor, Alex., plumber
 80. Grehan, Jas., ors. survey.
 82. Chawner, W. J., postal clerk

Rosemary Street
North Street to Royal Avenue

                            [right hand side]
1, 3. Donnelly, J., publican
       Rosemary Street Halls - Carmen's Society, Edward Gilmore, secty.; Plasterers' Society, James Henry, sec.; Patternmakers' Society, Thomas Moore, sec.; Amalgamated Society of Painters, Dan McCrory, sec.; No. 3 Branch of Joiners, J. Wade, sec.; "A" Branch Shipwrights, W. G. Graham, sec.
   "   Sinclair, J., merchant tailor
   5. Hermes, C. A., watch maker & material dealer
   5. Lawrence, John A., C.A., Accountant & Auditor
   "   Irish Road Improvement Association - President, J. S. Brown, F.R.S.; Secretary, Jno. A. Lawrence
   "   British General Insurance Co. - J. A. Lawrence, local secretary
   "   Belfast Grocers' Assistant' Association - J. A. Lawrence, secretary
   "   Standard Loan Company, Financiers
   "   McCartney & Carey, merchant tailors, workshops
   7. Petticrew, W. J., working jeweller
   9. Whiting & Tedford, Shipping Agents, Agents for White Star, American, Leyland, Dominion, Anchor, Allan, C.P.R., and Union - Castle Lines; Emigration and Tourist Agents, and General Forwarders; Residences, W. T. Whiting, Ravenstone, Whitehead, and James Tedford, 7 Wellington Park, Belfast. Tel. No. 384
 11. Steele, John H., house and land agent
  "    Belfast Equitable Building Society - J. H. Steele, sec.
  "    Gray, Wm., rent agent
                                First Floor
  "    Newell, H. A., commission agent
                              Second Floor
  "    City Window Cleaning Co. - Samuel Lewis
 13. The Yost Typewriter Co. Ltd., Typewriter Manufacturers, Typewriter Supplies, Shorthand and Typewriter Instructors Copying Office
 15. McAlery, J. M., workshop
  "    Simpson, Roberts & Co., Liverpool, canned goods and dried fruit importers - Sydney Smith, representative
  "    Irish Drapers' Assistants Association (Belfast Branch) - J. C. Gilbert, secretary
  "    Gilbert & Co., advertising, employment and automatic machine agents, res., 16 Lawrence Street
  "    Keith, W. J., book binder and account book manufacturers
17, 19. Moat & Co., rubber stamp makers, printers & stationers
 21. Clarke & Son; M. A. McCormick and A. M. Cinnamond, auctioneers and valuers
 23. Vacant
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Park, M.A., minister; res., Sans Souci Park, Malone Road; church officer's residence, 22 Newington Street
 27. McAlery, J. M., The Irish Tweed House, merchant tailor; residence, Marino, Whitehead.
 29. Byrne, Mahony, & Co., flour merchants - William Barbour representative
  "    Jenkinson, Henry & Co., chartered accountants
  "    Burness, Jas., caretaker
 31. Prudential Assurance Co. - W. Rimmer, Superintendent
 33. Central Hall - McQuoid, Jas., & Co., Estate Agents; res., 36 The Mount, Belfast; The Misses Nairn, professors of dancing; Belfast Elocution Cl., J. Millen, prof.; Northern Law Socy., D. F. Spiller, sec.; Belfast City Choral Soc., J. Derrick-Large, condr.; J. C. W. Rea and T. McKinty, secs.; Jas. Donnell, caretaker
 35. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot - Rev. J. A. Kelly and Rev. G. Slipper, secs.; and Hugh B. Hunter, treas.
 37. Carson, W. M. & Co., Rent Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers and Property Salesmen
  "    The Belfast Terminable and 2nd Terminable Building Societies - W. M. Carson, secretary, Residence, W. M. Carson, Donnybrook, Annadale, Ormeau Road
 39. Kilmartin, T., & Son, printers, scriveners, law stationers, typewriters and parchment dealers
  "    Kilmartin, W., Notary Public, commissioner for oaths and commissioner for taking acknowledgments by married women for city of Belfast and counties of Antrim and Down
 41. Vacant
41a. First Presbyterian (Un'n) Church
 43. The Misses Devlin's Dancing Academy
  "    Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
 47. Richardson, W. J., stock and share broker
  "    Gordon, A., Son, & Co., wine and spirit merchants & insurance agents; res., F. Gordon, 47 Rosemary Street and Ulster Club
  "    Richardson & Craig, solicitors; res., Thos. Richardson, Springfield, Lisburn
 49. Byrne, J., Star and Garter Hotel
51, 53. The Princess Bar, J. Byrne, proprietor
                               ________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Shops in course of erection
   4. Connolly, J., Exchange Vaults
6, 12. McHugh & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail drapers, linen merchants and cuff makers
 14. Stewart, Jas., cycle and motor dealer
                       Rosemary Chambers
16˝. Patterson, W. J., manufacturers' agent
  "    Bourke, W. J., manufacturers' agent
  "    Martin, John R., manufacturers' agent
  "    Chambers, Jas., manufacturers' agent
  "    Rumley, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 16. Rooney, John, publican
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 18. Anglo-American Phonograph Co.
 20. Cooper, John, commission agent
  "    Ulster Guardian Ltd.
  "    Aickin, C. A., architect
  "    Stokes, Alan B., civil engineer
  "    Gould, David, studio
 22. Rowley, Wm. M., Ticket writer, Cloth Signs, Window Tickets, Show Cards, Enamel Letters, Gold Blocking, etc.
 24. Munce, Wm. B., House, Land and Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker, and Insurance Agent; Phoenix Fire Office, Star Life Assurance, Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Insurance Co.
  "    Belfast Commercial Building Society; Standard Mutual Building Society - W. B. Munce, secretary
..........Lombard Street intersects
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors; res., J. R. Moorhead, Hazlebank, Knock; J. Wood, Mount Salem House, Dundonald
  "    Stephens, Robert; res., Riverbank, Carrickfergus
 32. Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker; res., Ben Eadan, Antrim Road
 34. Remington Typewriter Co., Typewriter Manufacturers and Copying Office, J. A. Irvine, Manager
 36. Yorkshire Fire, Life & Accident Insurance Co. - W. H. Harper and H. M. Pim, Inspectors; John Alexander, District Agent
..........Castle Chambers intersects
 38. Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers; res., Jas. Morell, Sans Souci Park, Malone Road; P. Johnston, Knock, Co. Down.
 40. Montgomery, H. C., Agent for Northern Assurance Co., Central Agency Ltd., etc.; res., Craigmoyle, Craigavad
  "    Montgomery & Dunwoody, Agents Sun, Fire and Life Offices, etc.
  "    Montgomery, T. W., Agent for Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd.
  "    Northern Assurance Co., G. Ockleford Kelly, resident inspector
       Avenue Hotel goods entrance
 42. Forte, A., confectioner
 44. Jackson, D. S., & Co., grocers

Rosemount Gardens
from Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. O'Rawe, Henry, commercial traveller
   3. Ward, S. S., commission agent
                               Rosemount
   5. Mervyn, Rev. J. H., M.A., Diocesan Curate and Assistant Inspector Board of Religious Education
  "    Dunbar, Mrs. Jane
                            Roseville Terrace
   7. Blaney, Halbert, commercial traveller
   9. Montgomery, D., insrmgr (insurance manager?)
 11. Dunseath, R. J., manager
 13. Downes, Mrs. M., dress maker
 15. Shannon, Miss Maria
 17. Parker, Alex., commission agent
 19. Morrow, Jas., clerk
 21. Ardill, Robt. R., under manager
 23. Walker, Miss Mary Jane
 25. McAuley, Jas., banker
 27. Chapell, C. H., District Surveyor Royal Engineers
 29. Savage, Wm., clerk
 31. Morrow, Wm., law clerk
 33. Grimley, J. G., bookkeeper
 35. Corbett, Mrs. L.
 37. Tougher, Robt., warehouseman
 39. Straight, W., merchant tailor
 41. Owens, Henry, commercial traveller
 43. Trash, A. T., litho. artist
 45. Watson, Jas., clerk
 47. Halliday, Miss E. J.
 49. Martin, J. A., clerk
 51. McVicker, Arthur, auditor
 53. Fogarty, Geo., commercial traveller
 55. Knight, W., school teacher
 57. Sheehan, Wm., H.M. customs
 59. Palmer, S., warehouseman
 61. Davis, Mrs. M.
 63. Mulligan, R., reg. druggist
 65. Howard, Mrs. E., nurse
 67. Plested, Arthur, Royal Engineers
                             Mount Olympus
   2. McKenna, John F.
   4. Moore, R. H., school teacher
   6. Bennett, W. T., wholesale confectioner
   8. Sheret, W. R., ships draughtsman
 10. Trimble, M. A., insurance agent
 12. Coates, Miss Mary
 14. Lyttle, T. W., draughtsman
 16. Moore, G. McC., cashier
 18. Brandon, Miss Jane
       Vacant ground
                                Moab Terrace
 36. Craig, Thos., linen lapper
 38. Sadlier, Mrs. S.
 40. Scott, Peter, buyer
 42. Maddison, Wm., master mariner
 44. Ward, Wm. T., district inspector British Home Insurance Company
 46. Knight, J. R., bookkeeper
 48. Robins, T. B., bookkeeper
 50. Middleton, T., commercial traveller
 52. Vacant
 54. Campbell, John, engineer
 56. Black, Miss Mary
 58. McDade, Wm., artist

Rosetta Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                             [right hand side]
                              The Bungalow
   1. Lynas, Robert, of Ulster China Warehouse
                               Brookhurst
   3. Lamont, Saml., linen merchant
                                Inishowen
       Henderson, Joshua
                            Rosetta Gardens
   7. Drean, Richard A., actuary King Street Savings Bank
   9. Macrae, Mrs.
 11. McKimmon, James
 13. Moore, Robt. Knox, merchant
 15. Hewitt, James H., manager workshop for industrious blind, Royal Avenue
 17. Davison, Wm.
 19. Lytle, Robert B., of J. Lytle & Sons
 21. Neill, Charles
                               Roslin Villas
   1. Milne, John, warehouseman
   "   Dixon, Rev. W. C., curate of Knockbreda
   2. Bullick, Wm. E., engineering agent
                             Croyden Villas
   1. MacLaughlan, Wm. John, warehouseman
   2. Morris, Mrs. Fanny
                                 ________

                             [left hand side]
                                 Janeville
       Blayney, J., chief engineer
                                   Upton
   4. Johnston, Wm. N., of J. S. Brown & Sons
   6. Burns, Patk., drapery buyer
                                    Athon
   8. Courtney, Wm., builder
                               Danesmere
   1. Morris, Archibald Lloyd
                             Everley Villa
       Morris, Geo. B., wholesale draper

Rosetta Park
1st AVENUE
off Ravenhill Road

                              [right hand side]
                                    Lisaedh
       MacAuley, Mrs.
                                  Wynnstay
       Dick, M. E., M.A., ladies' school
                                The Beeches
       Shaw, Samuel B.
                                  Roselands
       McCullough, Samuel, teacher
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
                                  Hollyrood
       Macauley, Rev. John
                                  Craigholm
       Hogan, Catherine
                                  The Hollies
       Kennedy, William G.
                                   Essilmont
       Herald, Saml., manufacturing confectioner
                                Drumnaferrie
       Norrick, Morris, draper
                                    Lismore
       Hoffman, Fredk., hair dresser
                                   Clonlee
       Hoskins, A. P.
                                  Oakbank
       Kearns, John, manufacturer
                                 Laurel Villa
       Hamilton, Wm., warehouseman
                                 Clementine
       McConkey, Wm., merchant tailor
                               Rosenau Villa
       Gilmore, William
       Seabrooke, A.
                                   ________

                               2nd AVENUE
                             off Ormeau Road
                              [right hand side]
                                  Pemberton
       Beringer, Matthew, jeweller
                                 Beechworth
       Strain, Mrs. Annie
                                  Halcombe
       Rogers, Jas., B.A., school master
                                Cressington
       Bell, Robt. D., grocer
                                Innishowen
       Maguire, Andrew, draper
                                   Sussex
       Marshall, Mrs. Annie F.
                                  Braiduile
       Ward, Mrs. William H.
                                 Arnodella
       Connolly, John, builder
       Dickey, Jos., butcher
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
                                   Rosario
       Craig, Andw., ship broker
                              Rosetta House
       Fair, Richard B., grain merchant
                                    Valere
       Lyons, T. H.
       McAlister, Thomas
                                  Roseleigh
       Sheridan, P., postmaster and surveyor of Belfast
                                 Bergendal
       Wallace, Mrs. Mary H.
       McMillen, Arnold
                                  Ardeevin
       Hefferon, Jas., draper
                                Sunnymeade
       Hinde, Florence
                                  Derryvale
       Taylor, Joseph, linen merchant
                               Rosetta Cottage
       McClenaghan, John, posting establishment

Rosevale Street
from Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Crawford, clerk
   3. O'Connor, John, salesman
   5. Maxwell, C. W., commission agent
   7. Horton, C. F., flax salesman
   9. Henderson, J., boot buyer
 11. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
 13. Keers, Thos., french polisher
 15. Sprang, W. R., confectioner
 17. Bailie, Edwin, shop assistant
 19. Finlay, E. F., steward
 21. Wren, Alex., draughtsman
 23. Bennett, Jas., foreman
 25. Henley, Jas., commissionaire
 27. Beattie, Wm., postal clerk
 29. Donald, Wm., engineer
 31. Vacant
 33. Dowery, R., manager
 35. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 37. Lutton, John, provincial corresponding secretary Independent Order of Oddfellows (Manchester Unity)
 39. Vacant
 41. Parker, James, tailor
 43. Donald, Mary
 45. Malcolmson, Wm., carpenter
..........Rosapena Street intersects (Rosapenna)
 59. Darragh, Margt.
 61. Gamble, John, iron moulder
 63. Henderson, Wm., clerk
 65. Martin, J., book binder
 67. Kyle, Saml., yarn dryer
 69. O'Hara, Sml., joiner
 71. McAllister, Andw., labourer
 73. McCay, John W., clerk
 75. McMullin, J., grocer's assistant
 77. Forsythe, H., pastry baker
 79. Ross, Wm., brick layer
 81. Boyce, John
 83. Anderson, Jas., carpenter
 85. Blair, Robert, tenter
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
..........Sylvan Street intersects
                                 ________

   2. Hull, James, clerk
   4. McKenzie, A., staff Q.M.S.
   6. Purvis, Alf., plasterer
   8. Sullivan, Mrs.
 10. Spence, Samuel, clerk
 12. Blair, Jas., bookkeeper
 14. McDowell, Thos., clerk
 16. Whelehan, C., inspector, N.S.P.C.C.
 18. Burnett, Jas. S., advertising agent
 20. Nelson, John, traveller
 22. Taylor, Wm., bread server
 24. Rea, F. W., postman
 26. Boyle, Edward, R.I.C.
 28. Parks, Jas., joiner
 30. Davison, W. J., sanitary sub-officer
 32. Torphy, Michael
 34. Bradbury, Geo., soldier
 36. Neill, Thos., joiner
 38. Leeburn, Jas., insurance agent
 40. Miller, W. J., grocer
 42. Gorman, Geo., draper
 44. Maybin, Miss
 46. Hoey, Geo., cutter
 48. Kemp, William, baker
..........Rosapena Street intersects (Rosapenna)
 64. Swift, Wm. J., clerk
 66. Pennycooke, Robt., joiner
 68. Blair, H., carpenter
 70. Newsham, C. H., sol. sgt. R.I.R.
 72. Nesbitt, W.
 74. Cuming, James, grocer
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
 76. Mayne, Elizabeth
 78. Harris, Thos., painter
 80. Harbinson, J., car driver
 82. Hunter, Hugh, head constable
 84. Bond, Mrs.
 86. Mawhinney, Agnes
 88. Houston, David, painter
 90. Cummings, John, painter

Rosewood Street
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Wortley, Stewart, clerk
   3. Rea, Wm., missionary
   5. Baxter, Wm., clerk
   7. Sweeney, Wm. J., clerk
   9. Hall, David R., R.I.C.
 11. Sterling, Wm., insurance agent
 13. Short, David, card cutter
 15. Blair, Wm., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McClean, John, cart and van maker
 21. Burns, Wm., chief warder
 23. Russell, Jas., clerk
 25. Aiken, Thos., engineer
 27. Holland, Geo., prison clerk
 29. Chandler, Jos., electrician
..........Yarrow Street intersects
 31. Irwin, Wm. Jas., joiner
 33. Carson, Oliver, prison warder
 35. Lord, John Wm., fitter
 37. Christie, Robt., labourer
 39. Wilkinson, Wm., carpenter
 41. Thompson, George, labourer
                                ________

   2. Officer, John, painter
   4. Martin, Miss Martha
   6. Smyth, Robt., wood turner
   8. Renshaw, John, over looker
 10. Kelly, Jas., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. Miller, Robt., stone cutter
 14. Brannagh, T., insurance agent
 16. Gordon, Peter, prison clerk
 18. Baird, Jos., sergt. R.I.C.
 20. Twinem, Richd., R.I.C.
 22. Finney, Matthew, blacksmith
 24. McGrath, John, carpenter
 26. Carson, David, rivetter
 28. Fell, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Greene, Wm., tenter
 32. Hill, Agnes
 34. Lemond, Saml., compositor
 36. Jordan, Alex., printer
 38. King, James, tenter
 40. Johnston, Saml., mechanic
 42. O'Reilly, Annie
 44. Campbell, John, spirit grocer

Roslyn Street
off London Road

       Roslyn Street National School - John McConnell, principal; Mrs. John McConnell, principal of infant school
..........Gotha Street intersects
..........Coburg Street intersects
   1. McIntosh, Jas., porter
   3. Dale, John, labourer
   5. McFerran, Mrs. E., laundress
   7. Stamford, Sarah
   9. Deane, Robert, labourer
 11. Porter, Jas., labourer
 13. Vacant
..........Imperial Street intersects
 15. Kerr, Robt. J., labourer
 17. Millar, David, labourer
 19. Burns, Mary
 21. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 23. Quinn, Mrs. Eliza
 25. Winter, Isaac
 27. Latimer, Mrs. Susan
 29. McMahon, Robt., french polisher
 31. McDowell, Jas., baker
 33. Kilpatrick, Sarah
 35. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 37. Carson, Miss Mary
 39. Lillie, Bella
 41. Johnston, Wm., seaman
 43. Black, Saml., rope spinner
 45. Finlay, Jas., labourer
 47. Lynn, Jas., labourer
 49. Gear, Frank, carter
 51. Walker, John, plasterer
 53. Montgomery, John, carpenter
 55. Gamble, Jas., brass finisher
 57. McMullan, S., labourer
 59. Campbell, Alexander
 61. Shaw, Robt., painter
 63. Reid, Robert, labourer
 65. Duke, William, labourer
 67. McGovern, Hy., labourer
 69. McClune, Jas., labourer
 71. McCormick, Robt., carter
 73. Gray, Jas., joiner
 75. Chambers, William
 77. Seeds, Ellen
 79. Grant, E., boiler maker
 81. Hill, John, labourer
 83. Martin, R., brass finisher
 85. Wilson, John, baker
 87. Haynes, Geo., engineer
 89. McCann, J., watchman
 91. Kelly, Cecilia
                                 ________

   2. Adams, Sarah
   4. Stewart, Ellen
   6. Paisley, Geo., labourer
   8. Kilpatrick, Thos., labourer
 10. Bond, Thos. H., foreman
 12. Giffen, Wm., baker
 14. Clugston, Walter, joiner
 16. Lillie, John, engineer
 18. Reid, Robt., labourer
 20. Sharpe, Sarah
 22. Longridge, J., warehouseman
 24. Greer, Margaret
 26. Carlisle, Mrs.
 28. Mitchell, Jas., fitter
 30. Hawks, J., baker
 32. Beggs, Saml., labourer
 34. Martin, John, fireman
 36. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 38. Boyd, T., baker
 40. Polley, John, labourer
 42. Stewart, Balfour H.
 44. Moloney, Hy., carter
 46. Brockerton, Wm., carpenter
 48. Elliott, Wm., gardener
 50. McAleese, Jas., shop assistant
 52. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 54. Balmer, A., range setter
 56. Gibson, Andw., barman
 58. Coyle, Henry, carpenter
 60. Cahoon, James, baker
 62. Weir, Robt., blacksmith
 64. Gallagher, Jas., gardener
       Vacant ground
 78. Kirkby, James, fitter
 80. Potts, Albert, gold blocker
 82. Graham, T., labourer
 84. Horner, Alex., labourer
 86. Armstrong, Charlotte
 88. Lambe, M., spirit grocer

Ross Place
off Albert Street

   1. McGinn, M., flax dresser
   3. Keenan, Fras., labourer
   5. Brown, Mary
   7. Nixon, Julia, spinner
   9. McKenna, James
 11. McKenna, J., insurance agent
                                  ________

   2. McCabe, Mary
   4. Higginson, Jas., labourer
   6. McKinney, J., shoe maker
   8. Henry, Felix, labourer
 10. Cullen, Wm., labourer
 12. Vacant

 Ross Street
from Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Connolly, John, labourer
   3. Mason, Mrs.
   5. Hillis, John, linen lapper
   7. Donnelly, Patk., boot maker
   9. Cox, Robert, labourer
 11. McConville, Mary Ann
 13. Foster, Jas., labourer
 15. Cullen, John, labourer
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. Loughran, Danl., flax dresser
 19. Huddleston, Mary
 21. Acheson, Mrs.
 23. Costello, Miss
 25. Scannon, Wm., labourer
 27. Hughes, Martha, weaver
 29. Magennis, John, blacksmith
 31. Duffy, John, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Daniel, iron turner
 35. Conlon, Hy., labourer
 37. McKelvey, Rose
 39. Campbell, M., iron dresser
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. McAnearney, Thos., dealer
 43. Fearon, H., labourer
 45. Savage, John, sailor
 47. Hart, H., labourer
 49. Mallin, Jas., joiner
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Connelly, John, brick layer
 53. Millar, Mrs.
 55. Wylie, J., carter
 57. McGrath, Rebecca
 59. Close, Ellen
 61. Patton, J., case maker
 63. Hamill, Arthur
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. Savage, Patk., boot maker
 67. McMullan, Hugh, carter
 69. Hughes, Annie
 71. McMullan, P., packer
 73. McClarnon, Thos., labourer
 75. McWilliams, J., motorman
 77. Brough, Ellen
 79. McCall, C., labourer
 81. McGuigan, Mary, reeler
 83. Simpson, John, labourer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. McAllister, James, labourer
..........Milliken Street intersects
 87. Smith, Maggie
 89. Mohan, Martha
 91. McAnerney, T., car driver
                                 ________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Agnew, Thos., coalman
   8. McArdle, Jas., labourer
 10. Webb, Francis, grocer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 12. McLaughlin, S., dealer
 14. McAtamney, Mrs.
 16. Harden, Sarah, house keeper
 18. McLaughlin, M., labourer
 20. Matthews, J., flax dresser
 22. McErlean, Mary, grocer (side door)
..........Milton Street intersects
 24. Maguire, Mrs.
 26. Brown, Mrs. Harriett
 28. McGurk, Mary
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. McCormick, J., labourer
 34. Lavery, Jas., carpenter
 36. Clarke, John, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. Catney, James, grocer
 40. McKenna, P., labourer
 42. Skillender, E., car owner
 44. Devine, John, labourer
 46. Magee, E., labourer
 48. Vacant
50, 52. Kelly, C., spirit grocer
..........Milan Street intersects
..........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Smyth, D., grocer
..........Garnet Street intersects
144. McMullen, P., grocer
..........Cape Street intersects
146. Canning, Hugh, car driver
148. McGrath, Mary
150. McDermott, J., grocer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
152. Devine, Annie
154. McGovern, Margaret
156. Connar, Jas., tailor
158. Reilly, John, yarn dresser
160. Feeney, Patk., heckler
162. McCambley, J., labourer
164. McGargin, G., labourer
166. Hamill, Jas., labourer
168. Hamill, Jas., carter
170. Toye, Wm., rougher
172. Kennedy, J., commission agent

Rossmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                                Fern Lodge
   1. Bowman, John, builder
   3. Barrett, Richd., commission agent
   5. Andrews, T., commercial traveller
   7. Kearney, Mrs.
   9. Muldoon, H., H.M. Customs
 11. Wilson, W. S., commercial traveller
 13. O'Callaghan, J. P., excise
 15. Thompson, C. J. L., agent
 17. McKee, David, warehouseman
 19. Wilson, Miss J.
 21. Hill, H., warehouseman
 23. Bell, N., linen merchant
 25. Patrick, George
 27. Lyness, Mrs.
 29. Moore, Miss
 31. Robinson, Isaiah
 33. Cock, John, marine engineer
 35. Macartney, Jas., builder
                                  ________

   2. Roy, C. T., salesman
   4. Uprichard, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Stevenson, H. G., traveller
   8. Crawford, T. A., traveller
 10. McCormick, Alex., traveller
 12. Gilpin, James, manager
 14. Robinson, Jno., sea captain
 16. McMaster, J. A., bookkeeper
 18. McGuilken, S., watch maker
 20. Chisholm, John, manager
 22. Ross, Wm. A., B.L.
 24. McBride, Jno., chandler
       Vacant ground

Rothesay Street
off Glenpark Street

no houses

Rotterdam Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. Side door
   5. Hamilton, John, labourer
   7. Davidson, John, labourer
   9. Atwell, Mrs. Margaret
 11. Girvan, Robt., labourer
 13. Clarke, Wm., basket maker
 15. Owens, Mrs. Annie
 17. Wilson, Mrs. Ann
 19. Keenan, Geo., bottler
 21. Agnew, Edw., labourer
 23. Bolton, John, rivetter
 25. Heaney, A., store keeper
 27. Lynas, C., stoneworks
                                  ________

   2. Clarke, Jas., basket maker
   4. Leathem, H., shoe maker
   6. Stewart, W., sailor
..........Baltic Street intersects
   8. Gourley, J., labourer
 10. Haisley, G., sea captain
 12. Haisley, David, painter
 14. Haisley, Geo., engineer
 16. Simpson, Jas., bottler
..........Lyons Street intersects
 18. Vacant
 20. Brown, Richard
..........Laganview Street intersects

Roumania Street
Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. O'Hara, T. J., labourer
   3. Courtney, J., labourer
   5. McVeigh, Lizzie, spinner
   7. O'Neill, T., french polisher
   9. Hackett, Fras., labourer
 11. O'Reilly, Jas., french polisher
 13. McKenna, E., labourer
 15. Malone, J., labourer
 17. Bent, Thomas, labourer
 19. Devlin, Jos., slater
 21. McComish, Jas., labourer
 23. McCann, Fras., labourer
 25. McAuley, Elizabeth
 27. McKeown, Jos., agent
 29. McGurk, Patrick, labourer
 31. Kerr, Alice
 33. McBride, Thos., labourer
 35. McAleese, Robt., dealer
                                 ________

2, 4. Magee, Wm., grocer
   6. Gavin, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Mallon, Margaret, weaver
 10. Sherlock, Ann
 12. Jessop, Catherine
 14. Clark, P., labourer
 16. Runningan, James, labourer
 18. Monaghan, John, baker
 20. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 22. Crawford, Bridget, weaver
 24. Murray, Sarah, reeler
 26. McMullen, Michael, labourer
 28. Nolan, Michael, sailor
 30. Rothwell, Rose
 32. O'Rourke, A., labourer
 34. Healey, Michael, labourer
 36. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 38. Kernaghan, Alice
 40. Doherty, John, labourer

Roundhill Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Clarke, Annie
   3. Blakely, David, labourer
   5. Young, Wm., labourer
   7. Hull, Henry, labourer
   9. Monaghan, Adam, labourer
 11. Cheevers, T. C., platers' helper
 13. Jeffrey, Jacob, brass finisher
 15. McNaughton, Robt., labourer
 17. Donnelly, Mrs. Lucinda
 19. Vacant
 21. Guiney, Robt., carpenter
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Morton, Jos., labourer
 29. McDowell, G., sea captain
 31. Neill, Hettie
 33. Simpson, Thos., labourer
 35. Herron, John, labourer
 37. Burgess, Joseph, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. McCloud, John, boiler maker
 43. Meek, Wm., moulder
 45. Miles, Saml., labourer
 47. McCloud, Wm., machine man
 49. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Smith, T., machine man
 55. Willerton, Thos., labourer
 57. Hibbs, Wm., labourer
 59. Fitzgerald, W., joiner
 61. Titmus, George
 63. Keily, W., storeman
 65. McCullough, Sarah
 67. Kinsella, Edward, labourer
                                 ________

   2. Latta, John, engineer
   4. Hill, Wm. J., mason
   6. Johnston, Isabella
   8. Brown, Ann J.
 10. Vacant
 12. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
 14. Hill, Wm., coachman
 16. Smith, Elizabeth, green grocer
 18. George, Robt. W., labourer
 20. McCall, Elizabeth
 22. Vacant
 24. McFarland, W., joiner
 26. Orr, Maggie
 28. Neill, John, labourer
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 34. Vacant
 36. Morrison, J., fitter
 38. Waterson, Maria
 40. Lundy, Matt., holderup
 42. King, Arthur, labourer
44, 46. Vacant
 48. Crawford, Jas., rivetter
 50. Gordon, Wm., engineer
 52. Black, Jane
 54. Prescott, Rose
 56. Cooke, Robt., labourer
 58. McCullough, Fras., carter
 60. McCulley, Alex., weaver
 62. Hamblett, Wm., machinist
 64. Fisher, John, labourer
 66. Young, Mary A.
 68. Price, Wm., labourer
 70. Jennings, Hugh, labourer
 72. Rosbottom, Samuel, labourer

Rowan Street
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. McKnight, Wm., hair dresser
   3. Green, Jas., labourer
   5. Boyd, G., labourer
   7. Bell, Hugh, seaman
..........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. Parker, Mrs.
 11. Hull, Henry, labourer
 13. McIlroy, David, labourer
 15. Blair, Mrs.
 17. Black, D., grocer
..........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. McKee, Jos., shoe maker
 21. Moore, Thos., labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 25. Smith, John, labourer
 27. Magill, J., labourer
 29. Smith, J., shoe maker
 31. McIlroy, Mrs.
 33. Bell, John, tailor
..........Clanmorris Street intersects
..........Cultra Street intersects
                                   ________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Boas, Wm., labourer
   4. McAughtry, W. T., carter
   6. Milliken, Wm., labourer
   8. Murphy, Jane
 10. Knox, Wm. Jas., holderup
 12. McClenneghan, Mrs.
 14. Bowman, Jas., platers' helper
 16. Colvan, Martha
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. Spence, Wm.
 22. Carson, Wm., labourer
 24. Hardy, Wm., labourer
 26. Strain, Wm., labourer
 28. Haslett, Wm., labourer
 30. Nelson, James
 32. Evans, Margaret
 34. McNeer, Jas., holderup
 36. Gillespie, David, labourer
 38. Strong, Thos., engineer
 40. Steele, David, carter
 42. Forsythe, Jas., packer
 44. Dogherty, John, fireman
 46. Sullivan, Mary
 48. Thompson, Mary
 50. Moore, James, painter
 52. Leckie, Mrs.
 54. Matheson, J., watchman
 56. Gilmore, Catherine
 58. McCashin, Mrs.
 60. Ferguson, Thos., moulder
 62. Frazer, Eghel (Ethel)
 64. Hogg, Jas., fireman
 66. Murray, John, publican

Rowland Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. McClure, J., shoe maker
   5. Drummond, John, labourer
   7. Nesbitt, W., fitter
   9. Brown, Margaret
 11. Nelson, Wm., gardener
 13. McClatchey, Hy., packer
 15. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
 17. Carroll, Thos., carter
 19. Fryer, James, labourer
 21. Adams, Richard, caulker
 23. Vacant
 25. McKinney, Wm., seaman
 27. Preston, J., butter & eggs
 29. Watson, Alex., van man
 31. Green, Matt., labourer
 33. Orr, John, labourer
 35. McCormick, And., shoe maker
 37. Watson, Robt., labourer
 39. Clegg, Jas., labourer
 41. Whitside, Mrs., spirit grocer
 43. Clements, Mrs., grocer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Reddick, John, labourer
 47. Graham, James, bottle maker
 49. McClean, Wm., labourer
 51. Martin, Mrs.
 53. Mawhinney, J., upholsterer
 55. Cathcart, Mrs.
 57. Doran, Sarah
 59. Beattie, Mary Jane
 61. Neill, Annie
 63. Murphy, Mrs.
 65. Johnston, Jane
 67. Connelly, Sam., flax dresser
 69. Kane, Wm., well sinker
 71. Weir, Allen, packer
 73. White, Mrs.
 75. Moore, H., time keeper
 77. White, R., fitter
 79. McLeod, Mrs.
       Linfield Infant National School - Mrs. Stanley, principal
                                   ________

 2a. Mission Hall
   2. Wicklow, John, labourer
   4. Wylie, Fred, labourer
   6. McFarland, Mrs.
   8. Murphy, Eliza
 10. Greer, Mary
 12. McClatchey, Henry
 14. McFarland, Mrs.
 16. Millar, Kate
 18. Matthews, William
 20. Wood, Miss
 22. Dalzell, Mary
 24. Gibson, Mrs.
 26. McCandless, Sarah
 28. Sewell, Elizabeth
 30. Waring, Ellen
 32. Smith, Henry, labourer
 34. McCormick, Robt., labourer
 36. McClelland, Mrs.
 38. Beggs, Henry, labourer
 40. Smyth, Eliza
 42. Simpson, Mrs.
 44. Rice, Wm., gardener
 46. Boyd, Thos., french polisher
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Vacant
 52. Cathers, Mrs.
..........Renfrew Street intersects
..........Clementine Street intersects
 54. White, Mrs.
 56. Scott, Joseph, labourer
 58. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 60. Haslet, Mrs.
 62. Irwin, Wm., hackler
 64. Ash, Miss
 66. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 68. Arbuthnot, Joshua, carter
 70. Barrett, Wm., oiler
 72. Wilson, Geo., labourer

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Mercer, Thos., labourer
   3. Taylor, Thos., labourer
   5. McMaster, Robert, labourer
   7. Hogg, Robt., carpenter
   9. Hunter, Thos., boiler maker
 11. Adams, Campbell, labourer
 13. McWhirk, Wm., shipwright
 15. Kerr, Robert, engineer
 17. Whiteside, J., carpenter
 19. McAleese, Jos., labourer
 21. McCutcheon, W. J., rivetter
 23. Vacant
 25. Greer, John, labourer
 27. Johnston, Thos., boiler maker
29, 31. Vacant 
                                   ________

   2. Steele, John, fireman
   4. Thompson, Albert, labourer
   6. Smith, N., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Bole, Wm., joiner
 12. Titterington, Mrs.
 14. Luke, John, labourer
 16. Agnew, Wm., shipwright
 18. Nixon, H., cooper
 20. Reid, Samuel, joiner
 22. Crawford, Wm. J., plater
 24. Edgar, William, sailor
 26. Vacant
 28. Ewing, George, carpenter
 30. Vacant
 32. Williams, John, engine driver
 34. Gibson, Wm., upholsterer
 36. Bole, James, carrier
 38. Coid, Andrew, rigger
 40. Gardner, Ellen
 42. Boal, Robert, rivetter
 44. Hay, Murdock, moulder
 46. Reid, John, labourer

Roy Street
off Stanfield Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Bradley, T., fowl dealer
   5. Brennan, John, labourer
   7. Byrne, Eliza
   9. Willis, Paul, labourer
 11. McVicker, John, labourer
 13. McCann, John, labourer
 15. Carlin, P., labourer
 17. Lundy, Mrs.
 19. Hanna, John, labourer
 21. McAteer, D., labourer
 23. Mulholland, John, labourer
 25. Carlin, E., labourer
 27. Lynch, John, labourer
 29. Duffy, Rose
 31. McCartin, B., labourer
 33. Dogherty, Jane
 35. Bradley, Joseph, labourer
 37. Dunn, Edw., brick layer
 39. Duffin, Annie, dealer
 41. Campbell, J., labourer
                                   ________

   2. Gateway

Royal Avenue
Castle Place to Donegall Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. Goodson, A. L., mantle manufacturer & furrier
   3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., wholesale and retail tobacconists
   5. (first floor) Vacant
   "    Berlitz School of Languages, Limited - M. E. H. Richter, director
   "   Nelson, J.
   "   Crickard, T.
   "   F. T. Connell's civil service institute
   "   Murray, Wm., caretaker
   9. Tate, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Brown, Thos., art jeweller
 13. Robb, F. G., Barrister-at-Law
   "   A. P. Dalzell's goods entrance & storeroom
 15. Dalzell, A. P., hatter
 17. Rankin Bros., Watch makers, Jewellers and Opticians; res., Hugh Rankin, Nigerville, Cliftonville Circus
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, ladies' & gents outfitting & linen warehouse; residence, 107 University Street
 21. Bolster, R. G. & Co., glovers & outfitters
23, 25. Avenue Hotel - Herman Heussler, proprietor
 27. Cook, Thos. & Son, tourist, emigration, forwarding and shipping agents; Foreign Bank and Exchange office
 29. Tyler, J., & Son Ltd., boot and shoe warehouse
..........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. Vacant
 33. Noblett's wholesale confectioners
                               Royal Chambers
                                   First Floor
 35. The Caledonian Insurance Company - Geo. E. Taylor, inspector
   "   Moore, W. J., J.P., architect and civil engineer; res., Maureen Cottage, Andersonstown
                                 Second Floor
   "   Douglas, Harry R., portrait painter
   "   Hewitt, R. J., solicitor
   "   Belfast Citizens Association Ltd. - H. G. Stevenson, secretary
   "   Craig, David, engraver
   "   Moynes, Wm., damask designer
   "   Hibernian Linen Company
   "   Creighton, Wm., caretaker
35a. The Great Central Railway Company of England - John Spence, District Traffic and Passenger Agent
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents, Residences - Sir. R. J. McConnell, Bart., D.L., J.P., Ardenreagh, Windsor Avenue; Jos. McConnell, Ardenreagh, Windsor Avenue
 39. Walton, W. E., jeweller, stationer & fancy goods dealer
 41. Carson, Wm. H., solicitor
   "   Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, linen thread manufacturers. Works at Mossley. Residences - R. Garrett Campbell, Coolgreany, Fortwilliam Park; Lloyd Campbell, Ellerslie, Fortwilliam Park; F. H. Shaw, Bedford Street; Wm. Larmour, secretary
                               Second Floor
   "   Carson, W. H., solicitor
   "   Nicholl & Carson, flax merchants
   "   Bryant G. H., agent for J. Spicer & Sons, paper manufacturers
                                 Third Floor
   "   McKenna, E., & Co., furriers
   "   Potter & Co., ticket writers, printers & commission agents, chromo almanacs and art agents
   "   McCormick, Saml., caretaker
43, 45. McCrea & Nixon, costumiers, milliners & furriers
 47. Harper & Co., outfitters
 49. Wilson, Hugh, Sporting Tailor & Breeches Maker
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
 53. Hamilton, Richard, secretary Belfast City and District Water Commissioners; res., St. Kilda, Sans Souci, Malone Park
   "   Moore, James, caretaker
 55. Dickson, Alex., & Sons Ltd., Royal Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists; and 61 Dawson Street, Dublin; Nurseries at Newtownards, County Down.
 57. Hall, J. T., pianoforte, organ & music warehouse
 59. Wallace, J. M., district manager of insurance companies & stockbroker
   "   Orr, E., inspector
   "   McIlroy, Lewis, inspector
 59. The Salvation Army Life Assurance Society Ltd. - Staff Captain Kirk
   "   The Salvation Army Provincial Headquarters for Ireland - Lieut-Colonel Rowe, Prov. Commander
   "   The Salvation Army North Irish Divisional Headquarters - Staff Captain Rich
 61. Robinson & Newett, stock and share brokers
   "   Newett, F. B., stock broker
   "   Weir, John, stock broker
                               Second Floor
   "   Mulligan, John F., solicitor; residence, Wentworth, 3 Fitzwilliam Street
   "   Courtney, John & Co., accountants & auditors
   "   Patton, Samuel, & Co., coal importers
   "   Dublin Institute for the Cure of Stammering (Belfast Branch) - G. Somerville Townsend
   "   Rodgers, H. R., caretaker
 63. Royal Insurance Company - W. J. Jefferson, resident secretary
..........Garfield Street intersects
67 to 73. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & General House Furnishers; res., J. C. Mayrs, Belair, Windsor Avenue
 75. Charing Cross Bank - Manager, Wm. Eadie - Head Offices, London
 77. Guinness, Arthur, Son & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin - B. Boileau, agent
 79. Central Arcade
   "   (First Floor) Campbell, D. J., & Co., brokers, merchants & manufacturers' agents
   "   Wallace, J. C. A., & Co., agents & accountants
   "   Armstrong, W. G., house, land, insurance & estate agent, property broker & accountant
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Jas. Williamson, Resident Secretary for Ireland
   "   The British Law Fire Insurance Co. Ltd. - James Williamson, District Secretary
   "   Higgins, T. A., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Turtle, A., manufacturers' agent
                               Second Floor
   "   The Royal Studio - T. A. Higgins, Proprietor
   "   Belfast Co-Operative Building Societies - Samuel R. Howard, secretary
   "   East End Building Society - T. H. Convery, secty.
   "   Belfast Artizans' Building Society - Francis Quinn, secretary
   "   Phoenix Building Society - Saml. R. Howard, sec.
   "   Blakely, R. J., commission agent
   "   Whitehead, H., & Co., commission agents and wholesale glue and gelatine merchants
                                Third Floor
   "   McDowell & Stewart, dress makers
                                Fourth Floor
   "   The Royal Studio Finishing Department
 81. Byrne, J. E., tobacconist
                            Avenue Chambers
                                 First Floor
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor; res., Dundela Villa, Strandtown
   "   Cooksey, Edw., solicitor, 108 Wellesley Avenue
   "   May, George, financier
                                Second Floor
   "   Stevenson, S., architect & civil engineer
       Irish Provident Assurance Co. Ltd. - A. Cheetham, Divisional Manager
                                 Third Floor
   "   Swiney, Ferguson & Croasdaile
   "   Swiney, John H. H., B.A., B.E., T.C.D., M.Inst. C.E.
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., M.S.A., architect
   "   Croasdaile, J. E., B.A., B.E., T.C.D., M.Inst. C.E.
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Avenue Photo Company
   "   Delaney, P., caretaker
 85. Totton, Mrs., ladies' & children's outfitter
   "   McKelvey & McCombe, house & estate agents
 87. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
 89. The Bazaar International
 91. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale & Retail Tobacconists
93, 95, 97. Sinclair & Co., Drapers
101. McMahon, P. & D., (The Century) publicans
..........North Street intersects
103. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
                             Eagle Chambers
105. Alexander & Reid, House, Land & Estate Agents, Auctioneers, Valuators
   "    Neeson, Daniel, solicitor
   "    Ulster Permanent Building Society (in dissolution) Alexander & Reid, agents for trustees
   "    Thompson, David J., agent for James Couttie & Sons, Dundee & Alex. McIntosh & Sons, Musselburgh
   "    Star Life Assurance Society - Manager, S. H. Ball
   "    Pelan, Geo & Co., accountants, notaries public and insurance agents; residence, Annesley Terrace, Newcastle, Co. Down
                              Second Floor
   "    Reid, Geo. R., solicitor
   "    Willock, Robt., chartered accountant
   "    The West Belfast Unionist Registration Association - Geo. R. Reid, secretary
   "    Balfour Habitation Primrose League - Mrs. E. L. Francis, Dame president
                                Third Floor
   "    Haslett, Mrs., caretaker
107. Dick, R. J., Leather and Gutta Percha Boot and Shoe Manufacturers - James Tate, manager
                     Northern Bank Chambers
                                First Floor
109. Bigger & Strahan, solicitors; res., F. J. Bigger, M.R.I.A., Ardrigh, Antrim Road, G. W. Strahan, LL.D., Lansdowne, Malone Park
                              Second Floor
   "    Moore, Wm. J., bank manager
109, 111. Northern Banking Company Ltd. (branch) - Geo. D. Coates, manager, Jas. Scott, caretaker
113. Albin, John & Co., wholesale & retail jewellers
                       First and Second Floors
   "    McCutcheon & Donaldson, watch and clock makers, jewellers, opticians and engravers
                                Third Floor
113. Henderson & Thompson, Jewellers, Silversmiths, Engravers & Electro Platers
115. Dunlop, Jas., merchant tailor
117. Blessington, James, House and Land Agent; Valuator and Property Broker; Commissioner for Taking Affidavits; res., Berwyn, Marlborough Park
119. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors & clothiers
121. McGinness, Patrick, leather & gutta percha boot & shoe manufacturer
123. Central Catholic Club - Most Rev. H. Henry, D.D., Patron, Lord Bishop of Down and Connor; Rev. J. McKinlay, Adm., St. Patrick's, president; Dr. Dempsey, J.P., Clifton Street, trustee; Frank Kerr, 17 Chichester Street, treasurer; Alderman McCormick, 21 Chichester Street, treas.; Rev. H. Skeffington, St. Patrick's, honorary sec.; Jas. Hughes, 121 Limestone Road, hon. sec.; Andw. Doherty, steward of Club
125. McGinness, Danl., boot & shoe manufacturer
..........William Street intersects
127. Vacant
129. Arnold Bros., tailors
131. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
                                 First Floor
133. Gelston, Samuel, Property Broker, House, Land and Estate Agent, Fire, Life, Plate-Glass & Accident Insurance Agent
   "   Boyce, J., Royal Baking Powder Co.
   "   MacFarlane, A. E. & Co., Accountants, Auditors, House & Land Agents and Mortgage Brokers; and at Bangor, Co. Down
   "   North of Scotland Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd. - A. E. Macfarlane, District Manager
   "   McKeown, F. J., solicitor
   "   Magee, T. J., Merchant Tailor
   "   Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada - Saml. Heslop, district manager
   "   Shamrock Chemical Co. - Samuel Heslop, agent
133. Lees, Hugh, umbrella and stick manufacturer
                               Second Floor
   "   McNeill, Mrs., caretaker
135. Dinsmore, J., wholesale confectioner
137. Caffin, G. D., eyesight & spectacle specialist
   "   Greer & Dixon, merchant tailors
                          Donegall Chambers
                               (First Floor)
137a. Bullick, W. E., engineers' agent
137a. Macauley, Joseph, Solicitor
                           (Second Floor)
   "   Patriotic Investment Corporation Ltd.; chief office for Ireland, D. Montgomery, Manager
   "   The Provident Association, London Ltd. - Samuel Murphy, superintendent
   "   Murphy, Saml., auctioneer and valuer
                              Third Floor
   "   Rainey, Geo., caretaker
139. Wilson, E., & Son, glovers and hosiers
141. Purdon, J. & Co., Hatters
                               First Floor
143. Wilson, J. G. H., solicitor
   "    Ellison, James I., poor rate collector; res., Mount Oriel, Newtownbreda
   "    Johnston, John, poor rate collector; res., Crosshill, Windsor Avenue North
   "    Skerry's Civil Service College Ltd. (General Business Office)
                                Second Floor
   "    The Irish Templar Grand Lodge Office - Jas. Haveron, Grand Secretary for Ireland
   "    Skerry's College Civil Service Class Rooms
                                  Third Floor
   "    Skerry's College Business Training Class Rooms
   "    Geddis, H., caretaker
145. Martin, D., clothier
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                                 ________

                            {left hand side}
   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - S. J. Magowan, manager; Jas. Stewart, accountant, G. Bond, caretaker
   4. Ulster Reform Club - Hon. Sec., Capt. Fred H. Crawford; Steward, E. Cunningham
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers, and insurance agents
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants & steamship owners and briquette manufacturers
   6. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Resident Secretary, H. Robertson; res., 30 Mount Charles
   "   Hume & Gray, auctioneers, valuers & fire loss assessors
   "   Duke, John H., & Co., handkerchief & linen manufacturers
   8. Wilson, John & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Manufacturers of Linen, Damasks & Handkerchiefs; Factory, Harryville, Ballymena; residence, John Wilson, J.P., Faunoran, Greenisland
   8. Whitewell Hygienic Laundry
                        Queen's Buildings
                             First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall, electroplate manufacturers, gilders, silversmiths and cutlery manufacturers; manager, D. Steel, res., 141 Cavehill Road
   "   Stubbs Ltd. - P. Broom, manager
   "   Traders' Association of Ireland Limited
   "   Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., stock & share brokers & insurance agents; res., Herbert Darbishire, St. Margaret's, Windsor Park; G. B. Browne
 11. Brown, F., agent for S. Hanson, Son & Barter, London and Liverpool
   "   Stewart, Saml., commission agent
   "   Greer, Samuel R., & Co., agents & manufacturers
   "   Jones, F. H., coal merchant
   "   Featherstone & Wilson, manufacturers' agent
   "   Stapley & Smith, of London - A. Hardy, agent
                                 Second Floor
   "   Charles & Russell, photographers
   "   McCammond, W. A., estate agent
   "   Tutorial Institute - J. Rogers, B.A., principal
   "   Eddie, Miss, dress maker
 11. Morris & Co., Belfast Ltd.
   "   Thorpe, John A., caretaker
 10. Reid, W. J., Paragon House, gentlemen's outfitting establishment
..........Berry Street intersects
 12. Northern Counties Committee Midland Railway - City Office - A. Adshead, general agent
 16. Jackson Ltd., hat & boot manufacturer
 18. Grand Central Hotel - G. C. Felstead, manager
 20. McChesney, J., watch maker & jeweller
 22. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
 24. The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Wordie & Co., agents
 26. Reid, Hugh N., furnishing ironmonger
 28. Workshops for the Industrious Blind, manufacturers of baskets; upholsterers and firewood cutters - J. H. Hewitt, manager
                         Post Office Chambers
 30. Whiteside, Saml., house & estate agent
 30. Belfast Business College, School of Shorthand and Commercial Training Institute; Alf. Sargent, Principal; res., 34 College Park Avenue
 32. The General Post Office - P. Sheridan, postmaster and surveyor
..........Garfield Street intersects
 34. Burrows, C., & Co., fancy drapers
 36. Coburn & Bell Ltd., merchant tailors and gent's outfitter
 38. Dunseith & Flack, merchant tailors & clothiers; res. R. M. Flack, 59 Fitzwilliam Street
40 to 44. Hanna, D., Costumier, Furrier, Mantle maker, Milliner and Ladies' Outfitter
 46. Entrance to Garfield Chambers
 46. Williamson Brothers Ltd., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers; res., H. Williamson, 6 Richmond Crescent; Robt. A. Williamson, 6 Richmond Crescent ; John Williamson, 119 University Street; W. H. Williamson, 77 Dunluce Avenue
   "   Moore, R. K., produce merchant
   "   Henderson, John, wholesale butter & egg merchant res., Ardbarron, Ashley Park, Antrim Road
   "   Annacker, W., Sausage Manufacturer - James Chambers, Agent
   "   Watt, Joseph, egg & provision merchant
   "   Christie, Adam, caretaker
48, 50. The Bee Hotel Co. Ltd. - Mrs. Buchanan, manageress
 56. Vacant
58, 60. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of the "Ulster Echo" and "Witness"
 62. Hunter & Sons, gun makers & fishing tackle warehouse
                            Crown Chambers
 64. Steen & Milliken, stock & share brokers
   "   Porter, David, House, Land & Estate Agent, Property Broker, etc.; Agent for Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Company (Fire & Life); Northern Accident Insurance Co.; Car & General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
   "   Russell, N., Estate Agent and Property Broker; Agent for the Norwich Union Fire and Life Insurance Company, Plate Glass, Accident, Employers' Liability & Burglary Insurance
   "   French, Hy., insurance, house & land agent, property broker; commissioner for affidavits
   "   Purvis, David, tea agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Beattie, E. J., The Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting
   "   British Typewriter Exchange Company
   "   Gibson, H. G., & Co., Inquiry Agents and Debt Collectors; and at 9 Burgh Quay - Head Office. Res.; H. G. Gibson, 4 Cromac Park Terrace, Ormeau Road
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, Manufacturers of Tin Showcards, Enamelled Iron Plates, and Advertising Novelties, and Insurance Agents; Res., J. A. Campbell and D. E. Campbell, Beechwood, Sydenham Park
                              Third Floor
   "   Commercial Cycling Club, hon. sec., Thos. Agnew; res., 33 Marsden Gardens, Hon. treas., H. Scullin, 112 York Street
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, sec.; Court No. 4,173, Belfast Royal Archers, W. B. Goyer, sec.; Court Star of the North No. 4,316, F. Rea, sec.; Court Excelsior No. 5,438, A. Mulholland, sec.; Court Sir Henry Pottinger, No. 7,312, A. Howard, sec.; Court Mary Arnold Forster, No. 8,379, A. Morton, sec.; Court Duke of Abercorn, No. 8,390, M. K. Hunter, sec.
   "   Sanctuary Belfast Royal Archers, 4,173 - S. McFarland, secretary
   "   Belfast District British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners - J. Parkhill, sec.
   "   Machinemen and Mill Sawyers' Society (No. 2 Branch) - Hy. McAlister, secretary
   "   Free Gardeners' Lodge, City Rose, David Lowry, secretary
   "   Saddlers' Society (Branch No. 5) - A. Gray, secty.
   "   Electrical Trades' Union - J. McCoubrey, secretary
   "   Sailmakers' Society - R. Boyd, sec.
   "   Black, M. & Son, workshop
   "   Neill, Sinclair, elocutionist
   "   Milligan, R. J., caretaker
 66. The Yankee Boot & Shoe Co.
 68. Brennan, Miss M. G., millinery & fur house
                               First Floor
   "   Vacant
                             Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                              Third Floor
   "   Belfast Protestant Association - R. Braithwaite, secretary; res., 11 Pacific Avenue
                              Fourth Floor
   "   Sherrie, James, caretaker
 70. Hall, D. Lyle, gentlemen's outfitting & linen warehouse
 72. Warnock, John, clothier
                               First Floor
 74. Bain, John, J.P., Estate Agent; Proprietor of the "Insurance and Financial Gazette." Telegraphic Address, "Gazette." Telephone No. 1254; res., Ardilea, Greenisland, Telephone No., Whiteabbey, "No. 7"
                              Second Floor
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. - Geo. Hopper, Local Manager; res., 2 Alverton, Cliftonville Road; James Orr and John McIlwain, Inspectors
                                Third Floor
       Vacant
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Gould, Mrs., caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, stores
 78. Black, M., & Son, tailors, hosiers, glovers, outfitters and hatters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter
                            Albert Chambers
                                  First Floor
 82. Morton, W. J., accountant
   "   Johnson, Mahony, & Co., stock and share brokers and insurance agents; res., A. Johnson, 54 Belgravia
   "   Barkley, Thos., solicitor; res., Tranmere, Osborne Park
   "   Fair, Henry, collector of income tax
   "   Hanna, David, solicitor
   "   London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow Assurance Company Ltd. - W. L. Walmsley, District Supt.
   "   Chisholm, John, solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "   Nugent, Edgar, solicitor
   "   Provincial Homes Investment Co. Ltd. - Manager, H. W. Wells
                               Third Floor
   "   Hughes's Civil Service Academy
   "   Welsh, John, caretaker
 84. Hill, W. H., fancy bazaar
 86. Vacant
..........North Street intersects
 92. Donaghy, Hugh, wine & spirit dealer
                           Palace Chambers
 94. Allsopp, Samuel & Sons Ltd., brewers, Burton-on-Trent - Wholesale Offices - J. McGlade, agent
   "   The National Finance Co. - T. Marcus, manager
96, 98. Smith & Thompson, The City Tailors
100. Hanna, John, solicitor
   "    Patton, Thos., house, land & insurance agent & property broker
   "   Eagle Mutual Building Society - Thos. Patton, sec.
   "   (Second Floor) Vacant
                             Colonial Chambers
                                   First Floor
102. Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. - C. B. M. Chambré, res. sec.; R. Sievewright, assistant res. secretary
   "   Macpherson, Alex., insurance & commission agent
                                Second Floor
   "   Capper, J., window & sign letter manufacturer, brass shop window fitter
   "   Wilson, F. Coe, manufacturers' agent
104. Gibson, J. A., hatter
106. Browne & Co., merchant tailors, costume makers & furriers
108. The "Irish Times" "Weekly Irish Times" & "Irish Field" - Branch Office
                              Bank Chambers
                                   First Floor
110. McKay, Jos., solicitor & commissioner for taking affidavits
   "   Elliott, Joseph, hair dresser
110. Messrs. Meenan & Kerr, Civil Service Tutors
112. Christopher, C., photographer
                             Library Chambers
                               Second Floor
114. Seeds, Robt., House & Land Agent; Secretary for North of Ireland, Royal Mutual, Second Royal Mutual & Third Star Bowkett Building Societies & Pelican & British Empire Life Office
   "   Seeds, R., & Son, local managers for the City & County House Purchase Company Ltd.
116. Religious Tract and Book Depot, Alexander Dickson; residence, 9 Cedar Avenue
118. Rogers, M. M., Silk Mercer & Milliner
120. Finegan, T., chemist
122. Vacant
..........Kent Street intersects
       Belfast Central Public Library - Geo. H. Elliott, chief librarian, Arthur Deane, Curator, Art Gallery & Museum
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
124, 126, 128, 130, 132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & C. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Book-Binders, Account Book Manufacturers & Wholesale Stationers - Proprietors - "Belfast Evening Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times" "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" "Irish Daily Telegraph" - "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide" Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street, Telephones - Commercial Dept., 1952; Editorial Dept., 1951; News Despatch, 1953; W. & G. Baird Ltd., Process Dept., 1954; "Larne Times" Office, Larne, A16; Mr. Robert H. H. Baird's private address, 1623; Captain William Baird's private address, 260Y; Mr. James McQuitty's private address, 1696; Wholesale Paper Stores, York Street; Stables, 4 Kent Street
134. The Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. Ltd. - John Evans, District Superintendent. Telephone 649 Telegraphic Address, "Ediswan, Belfast"
136. Towell, D., merchant tailor
138. Coburn, D., restaurant
140. Turner, J. W., jeweller
                            Rea's Buildings
                              First Floor
142. Tennant, Charles, & Co., chemical brokers & dry salters
   "   Ogston & Tennant Ltd., soap & candle manufacturers; works, Glasgow & Aberdeen
   "   Donaghy, J. I., B.A., solicitor, res., Tynagort, Holywood Road
   "   Macaulay, P., LL.D., solicitor; res., Rupert Lodge, Malone Road
   "   Rutherford, Andw., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Davey, W. H., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Corry, Arnold J., Barrister-at-Law
                            Second Floor
   "   Rodgers & Co., commission merchants & agents
   "   Colligan, T., & Co., auditors & accountants
   "   National Benefit Trust Limited - S. Martin, sec.
   "   Malone, E. M., solicitor
   "   McKean, E. J., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Ellison, M. G., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Laut, James, agent
   "   Robb, John H., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Campbell, Thomas J., Barrister-at-Law
                               Third Floor
   "   Carey, John, figure artist & designer
   "   Harding, Jas., designer & lithographic writer
   "   Carey & Thompson, designers & illuminators
   "   Thompson, H. M., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Blair & Campbell, textile designers
   "   Willis, Wm., caretaker
144. Duffin, Frank, gentlemen's outfitters; also at 65 North Street

Rugby Avenue
Carmel Street to Ormeau Road

 65. Mawhinney, T., grocer
 67. Clarke, Fred., clerk
 69. Dougald, A., teacher
 71. Patton, W. H., manager
 73. Blythe, Rebecca J.
 75. Alldrit, Albert W., clerk
 77. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........Palestine Street intersects
 79. Walker, A., linen business
 81. Young, Jane
 83. Shaw, Saml., bookkeeper
 85. Adams, David, printer & stationer
 87. Irwin, Wm., bread server
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 89. Hutchinson, S., watch maker
 91. Martin, Robt., master mariner
 93. Murphy, J., inspector S.P.C.A.
 95. Harper, Mary
 97. Elliott, Robert, bread server
 99. Robinson, J., builder's assistant
..........Damascus Street intersects
101. Doggart, Alice
103. Simpson, John, cashier
105. McNally, Jas., warehouseman
107. Nelson, A., factory man
109. Martin, W., clerk
111. Morris, Jos., shoe maker
..........Cairo Street intersects
113. Balmer, John, tea & provision merchant
115. Clydesdale, S., paper ruler
117. Beattie, John, bread server
119. Allen, Hugh, linen lapper
121. England, Wm., cloth passer
123. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
125. Simpson, John, overseer G.P.O.
..........Penrose Street intersects
127. Heaney, John
129. Smith, Jas., cabinet maker
131. Dougherty, George
133. McSpadden, Miss, dress maker
135. Russell, A., linen lapper
137. Irvine, John, book binder
..........Agincourt Street intersects
139. Cochrane, G., Bank Buildings
141.  Polford, Alfred Richard, chief inspector National Telephone Company
143. Coleman, John, gas overseer
145. Campbell, Mrs.
147.Ferguson, W. H., coal merchant
149. Skinner, W. F.
151. Maltman, R. H., car owner
151a Patterson, Mrs.
153, 155. Cunningham, W. H., draper & merchant tailor
157. Martin, Geo., linen business
159. Neill, Mrs.
161. Armour, T.
                                 ________

 56. Vacant
 58. Morrow, James, clerk
 60. Gibson, Jane
 62. Semple, George, waiter
 68. Cook, John S., stationer
 70. Curlis, John, warehouseman
 72. Vacant
 74. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 76. Spence, Chas., warehouseman
 78. Farrell, Elizabeth
 80. Shaw, John W., labourer
 82. Wilson, Robert
 84. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Milligan, James, labourer
 88. Porter, Lizzie
 90. Caldwell, Jas., linen lapper
 92. Vacant
 94. Coburn, Martin, clerk
 96. Dubourdieu, James, joiner
 98. Bowden, Wm., bookkeeper
100. Shaw, Geo., linen measurer
102. Cooper, J., cabinet maker
104. Johnston, Francis, joiner
106. Vacant
108. Bateson, Wm. J., grocer
110. Moore, Joseph, traveller
112. Bell, Miss
114. Patterson, Miss Jane
116. Geoghegan, Jos., carpenter
118. Woodburn, Geo., traveller
120. Swan, Mrs.
122. Wallace, Mrs. Maud
124. Davis, John W., traveller
126. Thompson, J., clerk
128. Gardner, R., hardware merchant
130. Bell, Richard, painter
132. McKelvey, James, baker
134. Henning, Albert L.
136. Ireland, John, carpenter
138. Thomson, J. M., teacher
       Rea Memorial National School - J. M. Thomson, principal

Rugby Parade
off Rugby Road

   1. Strain, George, printer
   3. Carruthers, D.
   5. Gamble, Robt., assurance clerk
   7. Woodburn, Mrs.
   9. Christie, Miss K.
 11. Brown, Robert
 13. Vacant
 15. Workman Ltd., contractors & quarry owners
 17. Jardin, Wm., director

Rugby Road
College Park Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

       Belfast Bowling Club Ltd. - Sec., Alex. Torney, 49 South Parade
       Rugby Road Lawn Tennis Club - John Cosgrave, secretary
 13. Weldon, E., commission merchant
 15. Wallace, Robt., linen merchant
17 to 21. Vacant
 23. Berrington, John H.
 25. Vacant
 27. Coulter, Hy., tea merchant
 29. Kirkpatrick, Miss
 31. Kerr, Rev. R. M., Methodist minister of Grosvenor Hall
 33. Orr, Miss
 35. Cosgrave, Hy., bookkeeper
 37. Reid, R., linen business
 39. Walker, Thos. R., cashier
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Kerr, George
 47. Bell, George, manager
 49. Peacock, D. J., seed buyer
 51. Greer, Jas., superintendent
 53. Gilmore, James
 55. Sprott, J. R., school teacher
 57. Elliott, J. W., warehouseman
 59. Forster, Wm. R., commercial traveller
                               ________

                           Hampden Villas
 14. Sterling, Mrs.
 16. Bassett, J. W., Land Com.
..........Rugby Street intersects
                            Rugby Terrace
                                Oakleigh
   2. Adams, Alex. M., manager
   "   Johnston, Edw., printer & stationer
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. C.
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   "   Griffith, T. B., principal clerk Inland Revenue Office
..........Rugby Parade intersects
 24. Shaw, John, secretary
 26. Clark, Wm., draper
 28. English, R., telegraphist
 30. Rusk, J., linen business
 32. Magrath, W. J., postal clerk
 34. Napier, Lawson
 36. Chayne, Miss
 38. Rutherford, Wm., clerk
 40. Page, Jas., gardener
 42. Craig, Jas., grain merchant

Rugby Street
off Rugby Road

                             Hampden Terrace
   1. Warner, Miss
   3. Smyth, Miss
   5. Simonton, W. D., box maker
   7. Meissner, A. L.
                                  ________

                              Eaton Terrace
   2. Graham, S. I., teacher Methodist College
   4. Shanks, E., merchant tailor

Rumford Street
off Downing Street

      Rumford Street Dispensary - Dr. H. D. Osborne, Dr. J. Fulton; Dr. David Wilson; J. Ritchie, compounder; caretaker, Mrs. Petrie
 10. Robinson, A. T., lard refiner & ham curer
       Boyd, Daniel, stores

Rushfield Avenue
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Clair, Stafford, grocer
   "   Belfast Union Office for Registration of Births and Deaths. Open on Fridays from 1 till 2 p.m. Registrar, Dr. R. J. Munn, Ingleside, Woodstock Road; assistant registrar, J. Clark, 44 Ravensdale Street
   3. Dawson, William
   5. Downey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Morton, Mrs.
   9. Linton, David
 11. Hanna, Richard, pinafore & apron manufacturer
 13. Chambers, Mrs.
 15. Rangecroft, J., of Rangecroft Bros., Corn Market
 17. Mansell, Chas., carpenter
 19. Kerr, Mrs.
 21. Logie, Thos. W., engineer
 23. Rodgers, Wm.
 25. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
 27. Martin, John, pastry cook
 29. Thompson, R., jeweller
 31. Macdonald, Ellen
 33. Rankin, W. H., glass stnr.
 35. Ingram, M., compositor
 37. Dean, Chas., waiter
 39. Taylor, Jas., draftsman
 41. McConnell, Mrs. Ellenor
 43. McLardy, Robt., paper cutter
 45. Campbell, Fredk., tobacconist
 47. Morrow, John, traveller
 49. Walker, Thos., artist
 51. Vacant
 53. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 55. Bere, Wm., draper
 57. McCausland, Miss
 59. Duncan, T., linen business
 61. Waddell, Wm. J., linen lapper
 63. Walshe, J., baker
 65. Knight, H., musician
 67. Lewis, Chas., hall porter
 69. Acheson, Robt., grocer
                                 ________

   2. McCutcheon, Wm., traveller
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Mary Jane
   6. McCune, Jos., sample maker
   8. McMeekin, Jas., painter
 10. Peden, Alex., manager
 12. Monahan, Thomas, clerk
 14. Cunningham, John, plater
 16. Stanley, Wm., commissionaire
 18. Miskelly, Mrs.
 20. Marshall, Saml., butler

Rusholme Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Hilland, Saml., cabinet maker
   5. Parker, Mrs.
   7. Wilson, Fras., traveller
   9. Gaskin, Jas., tinsmith
 11. Heaney, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, Jas., compositor
 15. Wallace, Adam, carter
 17. Lowans, Thos., moulder
 19. Campbell, Thos., joiner
 21. Markay, T., joiner
 23. McQuiston, Geo., labourer
 25. Mercer, Hy., joiner
 27. Norwood, Minnie
29, 31. Vacant
 33. Brown, Hugh, carding master
                                 ________

   2. Blair, David, labourer
   4. Heyburn, A., brick layer
   6. Scott, James, butcher
   8. Moore, John, insurance agent
       Vacant ground
 30. Whelan, Jas., french polisher
 32. Scott, Robt., fitter
 34. Crawford, J.

Ruskin Street
Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

 16. Gray, H., foreman joiner
 18. Johnston, W. J., clerk
 20. Adrain, Robt., joiner
 22. Shaw, John, yarn dresser
 24. Reynolds, D., foreman dresser
 26. McWilliams, Edw., clerk
 28. Williamson, C., carpenter
 30. McMillen, T., pattern maker

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Harrison, Archd., coachman
   3. Quigley, Terence, waiter
   5. Vacant
..........Grace Street intersects
   9. McEneany, Ptk., publican
 11. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 13. Vacant
 15. Blake, Bernard, traveller
 17. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. McEneany, P., stabling yard
 21. McLaughlin, Catherine
 23. Maguire, Elizabeth
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Mallon, James, carter
 27. Fleming, Miss Annie
 29. McIlwrath, Thos., boots
 31. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 33. Walker, John, porter
 35. McKee, Mrs. Mary
 37. McCleish, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Joy Street intersects
 39. Collins, W., engine fitter
 41. Mantell, J., laundry
                                 ________

   2. McGivern, James
   4. McCullough, Jas., bakery
..........Grace Street intersects
   6. Kirk, Hugh, seaman
   8. Bright, James, carter
 10. Dodds, Saml., holderup
 12. Vacant
 14. Thronsen, Daniel, baker
 16. Kelly, B., spirit grocer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
18, 20. Stores
 22. McAlister, John, carpenter
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 26. Henry, Eliza
 28. Lennon, Miss Annie
..........Joy Street intersects
 30. Turnbull, David
 32. Ryan, Joseph, upholsterer
 34. McCormick, James, house painter & decorator

Ruth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Anderson, J., joiner
   3. Balmer, W. J., labourer
   5. Thomas, Jos., engine driver
   7. McAlister, Wm., sawyer
   9. Mallon, J., spinning master
 11. McCallister, John, pilot
 13. Muldoon, Mrs.
 15. McKelvey, Jeremiah, ptnr.
 17. Coid, A., engineer
 19. French, G., holderup
 21. Nichol, Jos., postman
 23. McClean, Thos., clerk
 25. Lyle, Lizzie, dress maker
 27. McCann, John, labourer
 29. Leinster, J., gardener
 31. Ross, Thos. A., carpenter
 33. Grant, Wm., ship carpenter
 35. Whitla, J., flax dresser
 37. Davidson, Thos., pattern maker
 39. McComb, R., spinning master
 41. Paisley, J., clerk
 43. Martin, J., labourer
 45. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 47. McGinley, Mrs. Rose
 49. Bennett, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 53. Cowan, John, carpenter
 55. Simpson, Saml., railway porter
 57. Moore, Thos. W., railway porter
 59. Reid, James, sailor
 61. Swindle, W., seaman
 63. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
 65. Philips, Jas., driller
 67. Adair, John, collector
 69. Ferris, W., clerk
 71. Humphreys, Wm., plumber
 73. McFetridge, John, joiner
 75. Vacant
                                ________

   2. McKeown, T., engineer
   4. Marshall, John, coach painter
   6. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
   8. McGookin, Miss
 10. Ferguson, Saml., iron turner
 12. Barron, David, holderup
 14. McGregor, Mrs.
 16. Moffatt, John, joiner
 18. Moore, Wm., boiler maker
 20. Cunningham, A., joiner
 22. Brown, Edward, joiner
 24. Flack, Alex., ship carpenter
 26. Mullan, David, tanner
 28. Manderson, John, plumber
 30. Robins, W., french polisher
 32. Hollaway, W., naval pensioner
 34. McCormack, W., railway porter
 36. Orr, Samuel, engineer
 38. Hockey, James, joiner
 40. Rea, J., tailor
 42. Martin, Wm., sailor
 44. Moon, John, navyman
 46. Greer, Wm., tailor
 48. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 50. Jones, Wm., craneman
 52. Hume, A., harbour constable
 54. Angus, Wm., seaman
 56. Kerr, Thomas, seaman
 58. Nelson, Hugh, electrician
60 to 66. Vacant
 68. Hewertson, John, joiner
 70. Ferguson, Miss
 72. Vacant
74, 76. Nicholson, R., grocer

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

1. 1˝. Tweedie, James, carter
   3. Smith, Miss Maggie
   5. Russell, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Truesdale, Jas., labourer
 11. Flanagn, Mrs. (Flanagan)
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. Tosh, Wm., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Sherry, Mrs.
 25. McCarroll, Mrs.
 27. Miller, Peter, labourer
 29. Bell, Miss Ellen
31, 33. Rush, Mrs.
                                  ________

   2. Scott, James
   4. Mills, John, tinsmith
   6. Scott, Joseph, labourer
   8. Coyle, Bernard

Rutherglen Street
off Whiterock Road

                              [right hand side]
       Vacant ground
 25. Mercer, Mary
 27. McLean, Richard, school attendance officer
 29. McConnell, W., french polisher
 31. Noble, Richard, moulder
 33. McKinstry, Wm., fitter
 35. Lawther, James, joiner
                               ________

   2. Fleming, Jeremiah, carpenter
   4. Adair, Mrs.
   6. Gould, Wm., foreman
   8. Reynolds, Hy., food & drug inspector
 10. Stark, J., decorator
 12. Boyd, Samuel, tailor
 14. Minnis, R., assistant superintendent

Rutland Street
from Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. Gorman, H., van driver
   3. Russell, Miss
   5. Moore, John, cabinet maker
   7. Conn, Mrs.
   9. White, Robt., bookkeeper
 11. Wallace, Saml. H., baker
 13. Marshall, Chas., watch maker
 15. Boyd, Miss
 17. Barr, D., carpenter
 19. McWhirter, R., postal officer
 21. Wilson, Samuel, joiner
 23. Hicks, James, lead worker
 25. Lindsay, Wm., bookkeeper
 27. Lemon, Jas., cycle agent
 29. Martin, J. W., salesman
 31. Boyce, David, printer
 33. Knox, Edward, R.I.C.
 35. McKay, John, salesman
 37. McCleary, Wm., tailor
 39. King, Mrs.
 41. Turkington, Joseph, labourer
 43. Reid, John, linen lapper
 45. White, Robert, clerk
 47. Wilson, Wm., joiner
 49. Johnston, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 51. Briggs, J., painter
 53. McCann, John, warehouseman
 55. Reynolds, Wm. John
 57. McDonald, Robt., tailor's cutter
 59. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 61. Rea, Saml., storeman
 63. Jones, John, carpenter
 65. Kelly, Patrick, brick layer
 67. Bell, W., joiner
 69. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
71, 73. O'Hagan, C., spirit grocer
                                ________

   2. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Parkinson, Miss
   6. Keating, Mrs.
   8. Elliott, Joseph, clerk
 10. Wallace, Mary Ann
 12. Vacant
 14. Byrne, John, inspector of laundries
 16. Watt, Robert
 18. Rainey, Geo., watch maker
 20. Graham, Mrs.
 22. Stewart, J., linen business
 24. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 26. Moore, R., linen lapper
 28. White, James
 30. Johnston, Mrs. Mary, dress maker
 32. Cochrane, T. L., brass finisher
 34. McIlwaine, Saml., manager, I.T.L. coffee stands
 36. McCleary, J., police pensioner
 38. Bruce, Wm., linen business
 40. Henderson, W., house painter
 42. Preston, Thos., time keeper
 44. McAreavey, B., gardener
 46. McAuley, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Campbell, T., tram conductor
 50. McClelland, Wm., druggist
 52. Orr, James, labourer
 54. Fowke, R., agent Pearl Life Insurance Co.
 56. Todd, Thomas, postman
 58. Lewis, Wm. J., linen lapper
 60. Frazer, W., linen lapper
 62. Jones, Thos., despatch clerk
 64. Calender, Chas., linen lapper
 66. Pinkerton, Ben., linen lapper
 68. Harrison, Mrs.
 70. Higginson, Robert, tailor
 72. Caruth, Alex., carrier
 74. Gauthie, Fanny

 
 

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

 Q  R

All One Page

 S  St

All One Page

 T  U  V

All One Page

W  X  Y  Z

All One Page