LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Compare 1910-1911-1912 Street Directories - a couple of streets

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

Gaffikin Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Campbell, John, blacksmith's shop
   3. Saunders, Jas., labourer
   5. Campbell, J., blacksmith
   7. McCall, Robt., labourer
   9. Robinson, Wm. D., labourer
 11. May, Miss
 13. Edwards, Thos., labourer
 15. Thompson, Jas., carpenter
 17. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 19. Haughey, Henry, labourer
 21. Kingsberry, Geo., labourer
 23. Bush, John H., wireplshr
 25. Vacant
 27. Smyth, Mrs.
 29. Haire, F., labourer
 31. Rice, Wm. J., labourer
33 to 39. Vacant
 41. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 43. Milliken, Jas., labourer
 45. Alexander, Robt., labourer
 47. Bell, John, dealer
 49. Gateway
 51. Graham, Ann
 53. Freil, John, labourer
 55. Greigan, Chas., van man
 57. Carlisle, Saml., brakes man
 59. Arnott, Patk., labourer
 61. Burton, Mrs.
 63. Lillie, William J.
 65. Heenan, Joshua, labourer
67, 69. Vacant
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Vacant
                                  _________

   2. Mercer, William
   4. Pedlow, Mrs. Mary
   6. Wilson, F., f'man, Belfast City Tramways
   8. Parvin, W. J., carpenter
 10. Beattie, Isaac, carter
 12. Vacant
 14. Hamilton, Thos., gardener
 16. Clarke, Wm., van driver
..........Blondin Street intersects
 18. Black, Margt., publican
 20. Hughes, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Walsh, Thos., labourer
 24. Ferguson, Mrs. Agnes
 26. McWhirtrey, Miss Annie
 28. McAllister, Miss Lizzie
 30. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 32. Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
 34. Wilson, Wm. G., waiter
 36. Vacant
 38. Hutchinson, John, labourer
 40. Clark, Wm., gardener
 42. Chambers, Thos., carter
 44. Rodgers, James, carter

Gainsborough Drive
off New North Queen Street

   1. Boyd, Elizabeth
   3. Dunn, Geo., rivetter
   5. McArthur, Chas., upholsterer
   7. Flack, David, spinning master
   9. Scott, David, engineer
 11. Curran, Wm., mechanic
 13. McCance, Wm., fitter
 15. Crone, Alex., fitter
 17. McFarland, Jas., painter
 19. Ross, Jas., sea captain
 21. Campbell, Andrew, chef
 23. Dawson, Jos., bread server
 25. Parkes, John, smiths' helper
 27. Wilson, Thos., rivetter
 29. Ferguson, Wm., seaman
 31. Greer, Arth., crane man
 33. McIlroy, W. J., engineer
 35. Nelson, George, carpenter
 37. Campbell, David, cabinet maker
 39. Davison, S., linen examiner
 41. Boyd, Thos. R., salesman
 43. Dodds, Andw., boiler maker
 45. McCormick, Wm., joiner
 47. Anderson, Jas., boiler maker
 49. Dawson, Robt., bread server
 51. Clements, Robt., painter
                                ________

   2. Scott, Sarah
   4. Beck, Mrs.
   6. Connell, Wm., joiner
   8. Kewley, John, joiner
 10. Patterson, Jas., R.I.C.
 12. Moody, Charles
 14. Lang, Jos., ship draughtsman
 16. Clarke, Geo. D., clerk
 18. Marshall, Fras., clerk
 20. Scott, Mrs.
 22. Convery, James
 24. McNeill, A., tailor's cutter
 26. Ralph, Jas. R., carter
 28. McCurdy, L., blacksmith
 30. Freebain, James, dyer
 32. Scott, A., traveller
 34. Calvin, Robert
 36. McMaster, J., steward
 38. Hamilton, Mrs.
 40. Wallace, J., plumber
 42. Rolston, S., joiner
 44. Stewart, Alex., clerk
 46. Spence, George, engraver
     Houses in course of erection

Galwally Park
off Ormeau Road

                               Invergowrie
   1. McCausland, Wm. S.
   3. Woods, Wm. H., banker
   5. Strain, Wm. J., linen merchant
   7. Strain, Mrs. D. H.
                                Northview
   9. McCann, H. P., clerk of Corporation markets
                                   Ivanhoe
 11. Brown, William James
                                    Haslar
     Martin, Henry Herbert
     Grimshaw, O'Donnel
                                  Drumkeen
     McMurray, W. R., linen merchant
                                  Redroofs
     Corry, J. W., of Messrs. J. P. Corry & Co. Ltd.
                              Galwally House
     Martin, John, J.P. (of H. & J. Martin, Ltd.)
                                Gate Lodge
     Crawford, R., gardener

Galway Court
off Galway Street

1, 3. Vacant
                                 ________

   2. O'Hara, Sarah
   4. McKeever, Thos., cabinet maker

Galway Street
off Durham Street

   1. McShane, Hugh, plasterer
   3. Hanlon, Nellie
   5. Moran, Margaret
7 to 11. Vacant
     Gateway
11a. Teuton, Alice
 13. Edwards, James, brick layer
 15. Crooks, Charlotte
 17. Dolan, Annie
                                 ________

   2. Fox, Thos., labourer
   4. McCaffery, John, labourer
   6. Corry, Jas., labourer
   8. McGrath, Richd., van driver
 10. Carson, Hugh, van driver
 12. Links, Albert, cutler
 14. McGinn, Robert, labourer
 16. Kennedy, James, tailor
 18. Reilly, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Tweedy, Henry, labourer

Gamble Street
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Side door
   3. Conway, J., Roxburghe Hotel
   5. Timoney, T. J., North Star Hotel
7, 9. Irvin & Sellers, hardwood timber merchants
 11. McLinden, C., publican
 13. Vacant
 15. Simpson, S., Edinburgh Hotel
 17. Guilar, John, traveller
 19. Side door
.........Tomb Street intersects
21 to 25. Thompson, John & Sons Ltd., Donegall Quay Mills. Telegraphic Add., "Maize" Telephone No. 407
                                   ________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Stores
   8. McGonigal, J., hoop and stave merchant
10, 12. Hoey's Temperance Hotel (late Morrison's Hotel) - Wm. Hoey, Proprietor
14, 16. McAnespie, M. A., refreshment rooms
 18. Nugent, Jas., Clyde Hotel
..........Tomb Street intersects
20a. McKee, Jas., traveller
 20. McCusker, J., publican
22, 24. Sharkey, Hy., dealer
 26. Sreenan, J., dining rooms
 28. Dougherty, J., Man. Hotel
 30. McFall, R., River Hotel
 32. McFall, Edw., publican
...........Steam-mill Lane intersects
 34. Bush, J., Glasgow Hotel
 36. Guilar, W. J., Globe Hotel

Garden Place
off Meadow Street

   1. Murphy, John, labourer
   2. Wallace, Mrs. Mary
   3. Evans, Margaret
   4. Burns, Ellen
   5. Thompson, John, ship carpenter
   6. Marno, H., labourer

Garden Street
Cambridge Street to North Queen Street

   3. Leader, John, labourer
   5. Shaw, John, carter
   7. Boyd, Robt., guard M.R.
   9. Weir, Mrs. Sarah Ann
                                ________

   2. Fletcher, T., carter
   4. Leech, Wm., joiner
   6. Parker, Maggie
   8. Kitson, P., carpenter
 10. Livingstone, C., ships carpenter
 12. Yeates, Hugh, painter
 14. Yeates, John, painter
 16. Elliott, James, sailor
 18. Anderson, Jas., beamer
 20. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 22. Sloan, Geo., seaman
 24. English, Thos., dairyman
 26. Salvation Army Hall

Gardiner Street
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   7. Bruce, G., carter
9, 11. Hagan, J., grocer
 13. Scott, Chas., labourer
 15. Short, Bernard, labourer
 17. Watson, Hy., labourer
19 to 23. Wright, Ann J., lodging house
 25. Vacant
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
 29. Fulton, Thos., labourer
 31. Walker, S., pig dealer
 33. Toland, James, dealer
 35. McErlean, John, slater and house jobber
 37. Donnelly, Hugh, pig butcher
 39. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 41. Weir, Patk., flax dresser
                                ________

   2. Vacant
   4. Gateway
   6. McAloney, Wm. J., labourer
   8. Downey, Saml., painter
 10. Bates, S., fruiterer
 12. Gateway
 14. Bates, R., fruiterer
16, 18. Donnelly, Jos., dealer
 20. Canning, G., carrier
 22. Vacant
24, 26. Smith, Mrs., lodging house
 28. Hall, Mrs., dealer
 30. Flanagan, Robt., cooper
 32. McClelland, J., labourer
 34. Sloan, Alf., car driver
 36. O'Hagan, W., cabinet maker
 38. Walker, Wm., brick layer
 40. Megran, Bridget
 42. Robinson, John, labourer
 44. Welsh, Joseph, labourer
 46. Doyle, Lewis, labourer
 48. Walker, Jas., pig dealer
 50. Walker, S., brick layer
 52. Rowan, Thomas
 54. Donnelly, R., labourer
 56. McAllister, Sarah
 58. Vacant
 60. Largey, H., car owner

Gardner's Court
off New Lodge Road

   1. Coulter, Thos., labourer
   3. Vacant
                                  ________

   2. Bradley, Hugh, boot maker
   4. McKeown, John, labourer

Garfield Chambers
44 Royal Avenue and Garfield Street

   1. Green, John, chartered accountant & auditor
   2. Sandow's Branch Institute
   3. Taylor, James C., solicitor
   4. Campbell, Donald, auditor & accountant
   5. Willis, Agnes, dress maker
   6. Boyd, John, House, Land, Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker & Insurance Agent
   7. Barron, Gibson, solicitor
   8. Airlie, M. W., hardware Agent
   9. Donaldson & Bell, rent & insurance agents; res., J. H. Bell, 32 Delhi Street; J. H. Donaldson, 210 Ravenhill Road
 31. McLetchie, William, flour importer
 32. Jenkins, J. Beckett, Valuator, Auctioneer, House, Land and Insurance Agent; Res., 21 Alexandra Avenue
                              Second Floor
 10. Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Association; also the "Irish Grocer" Ltd. - J. W. Gilmour, managing editor
11, 13. Taylor, Ernest, artist
 14. Wilson, F. G. H., solicitor & insurance agent; also Main Street, Bangor
  "   National Mutual Life Association of Australasia, Ltd. - W. J. Kennedy, district inspector
 16. Purdon, W. J., manufacturing agent
 18. Darragh, Wm., flour importer
 19. Workroom
 33. Adams, James, & Co., commission agent
 34. McMurray, W. J., commission agent
 35. Parker, A., commission agent
 36. Walton, W. E., stores
                               Third Floor
 20. Walker, Miss, studio
 21. Robinson, Robt., architectural draughtsman
 22. Nairn, J. C., & Son, picture dealers & restorers
 23. Vacant
 24. Douglas, Miss F., studio
 25. Johnston, Jno. H., secretary Irish Decorative Art Society
 26. Robinson, M., Irish decorative art society
28, 29. Thompson, Mrs., caretaker

Garfield Street
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

     General Post Office
..........Charlemont Street intersects
   2. Quarry, G. H., solicitor, commissioner for oaths and insurance agent; res., Alberta, Antrim Road
   2. Boyd, Robt., house, land & insurance agent
   4. Gilmore, Miss, furniture dealer
   6. Maxwell, Mrs., dealer
   8. Lyttle, Mrs., furniture dealer
 10. O'Rorke, J., tinsmith
 12. Cunningham, E., pipe maker
14, 16. Kelly, G., horse dealer
 18. Dawson, Mrs. Ellen
 20. Trainor, J. J., commission agent
                             ________

   1. Garfield Chambers
   3. Willis, Robt., rent agent; residence, Engracia, Malone Park
   5. Oakman, E. H., auctioneer, surveyor & insurance agent
   7. Watson, W., merchant tailor
   9. Turnbull & Son, photographers
 11. Downing, W. M., bookbinder & account book manufacturer
  "   Tate, Geo., house and estate agent
13, 15. Barron, H., soap and candle manufacturer
 17. Orr, H. L., mill furnisher
 19. Duncan, J. & W. H., millers
 21. Dumican, H., trunk and leather case makers
 23. Irvine & Sons, cork cutters
 25. Jordan, T. H., printer
 27. McDowell, Jas., saddler
29, 31. Crawford, T. & Co., china & hardware merchant
 33. Haughie, Andw., jeweller
  "    McAdam, C., jeweller

Garfield Street Lower
North Street to Royal Avenue

1, 3. The Deer's Head bar - John Atchison, manager
   5. Artisans' Hall - Bakers' Society - William Hayes, secretary; Carpenters' and Joiners' Society - 1st branch, S. Johnston, secretary; 2nd branch, H. Job, secretary; Labour Union branch, Cabinetmakers' Society, Municipal Employees' Society, Free Gardeners, Primrose Lodge; Coopers' Association, Bookbinders' Association, Butchers' Association, Plumbers' and Gasfitters' Society, J. Mitchell, secretary; Yarn Bundlers' Society, Yarn Dressers' Society - E. McMahon, caretaker.
   7. Fee, D. A. & Co., auctioneers, house & estate agents; res., D. A. Fee, Culzean, County Down; Thomas Fee, Dundella, Strandtown; branch office, Downshire Road, Cregagh.
   9. National Gas Engine Co. Ltd., Suction Plant, Oil, Petrol, Acetylene Engine - S. F. Home, Manager.
 11. Rigby & Loudan Ltd., shipping agents & carriers.
 13. Fay Ltd., coal merchants
..........Royal Avenue intersects
                                ________

   2. Ward, Griffin, boot and shoe manufacturer - J. Faulkner, manager.
   4. Avenue Hall No. 1. - Palace Billiard Hall - John Smith, proprietor.
       Avenue Hall No. 2. - Blacksmiths' Society, Bricklayers' Society, Brassfounders' Society, Pawnbrokers' Assistants' Society, Labour Union Society, Tramway Men's Branch; Amalgamated Labour Union, G. Gregg, delegate; Rd. McVeigh, caretaker.
   6. Shaw, M., & Co., wallpaper merchants
   8. National Cash Register Co. Ltd.
 10. Vacant
 14. The Garfield Bar - John Atchison, manager.
 16. Parker, A., & Co., cycling and motor car agent.
 18. Tate, Robert & Co. Ltd., soap manufacturers.
 20. Savage, T., hair dresser

Garmoyle Street
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   3. Connolly, Thos., labourer
   5. Loughran, Patk., hair dresser
   7. Dennis, Alex., labourer
   9. Byrne, Richd., publican
 11. Garmoyle St. Post Office - H. Barclay, grocer.
 13. Anderson, H., ship chandler
 15. Creen, Wm., dealer
 17. McCormick, H., fitter
 19. Brown, Wm. J., seaman
 21. Comiskey, O., policeman
 23. Russell, Wm., porter
 25. Brown, Joseph, shipwright
 27. McConville, J.
 29. McConville, J., publican
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Ship Street intersects
 33. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., slate, tile, cement, and timber merchants.
 37. Corner, J., caretaker
                               _________

   2. McShannon, H. & D., publicans.
   4. Leonard, Mary, confectioner
   6. Beattie, Jas., telegraphist.
   8. Murphy, P., boarding house
 10. Vacant
 12. Reilly & Russell, greengrocer
14, 16. Reilly Bros., grocers
 18. Richardson, J., publican
.........Thomas Street North intersects
 20. Madden, B., publican
 22. Leonard, J., hair dresser
24, 26. Brady, B., refreshments
 28. McKeown, Rose, refreshments
 30. Burns Bros., stevedores
 32. Davey, E., carrier
 34. Burns, F. & D., publicans
..........Dock Street intersects
36, 38. Keegan, P., & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse, stack X. Office, Calendar Street
.........Fleet Street intersects
 40. McVeigh Bros., publicans
 42. Sloane, Mrs.
 44. Broderick, Wm., berthing master Belfast Harbour
 46. Honey, Thos., ship carpenter
48, 50. Head line steamers stores - Currell, D., caretaker
 52. Cullen, P., publican
..........Ship Street intersects
 54. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber stores

Garnet Street
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McMullin, P., grocer
   3. Corr, P., labourer
   5. Fox, Henry, flax dresser
   7. Sheran, Jas., flax dresser
   9. McGarry, Patk., labourer
 11. Burns, Hannah Maria
 13. Madden, Henry, labourer
 15. Maloney, Hugh, labourer
 17. Downey, Hugh, labourer
 19. McCarrigan, Anne Jane
 21. Reid, James, flax dresser
 23. Trainor, John, labourer
 25. Finnes, Owen, cabinet maker
 27. McAlister, James, labourer
 29. Toner, Catherine
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Cregan, John, grocer
                                ________

   2. Dolan, Jas., labourer
   4. Rice, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. Galway, E., labourer
   8. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 10. Hughes, Michael, carter
 12. Trainor, John, flax dresser
 14. McConville, D., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Savage, Edwd., labourer
 20. Smith, Jas., labourer
 22. Savage, Sarah
 24. McCann, Mary
 26. Connor, J., french polisher
 28. Flood, Louie, paper ruler
 30. Loughran, John, wood turner
 32. Clarke, Jennie
 34. Savage, Patk., labourer
 36. Mallon, John, labourer

Garston Street
off Little York Street

   1. McComb, Mary
   3. McClure, Chas., labourer
   5. Craig, David, labourer
   7. Connor, Jas., fireman
   9. Patterson, Jos., labourer
 11. Johnston, Jos., seaman
 13. Coard, J. H., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Gordon, Alex., labourer
 19. Cross, Mrs. Margaret
 21. Ellis, Henry, seaman
 23. Keatly, Stewart, driller
                                 ________

   2. Todd, Saml., labourer
   4. Dickson, James, labourer
   6. Campbell, Saml., carter
   8. Crothers, Wm., fireman
 10. McMillan, Saml., labourer
 12. Henderson, Mary Jane
 14. Lewis, Thos., rivetter
 16. Leeman, Robt., fireman
 18. Jenkins, David, labourer
 20. Gordon, Max., shipwright
 22. Houston, Mrs. Mary
 24. Clarke, Wm., carter
 26. Vacant

Gawn Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Kerr, Thos., boiler maker
   3. Stewart, Wm., engineer
   5. Ewing, Wm. H., clerk
   7. Hayes, Margaret
   9. McMeekin, Wm., plater
 11. Burton, James, carter
 13. McClure, W. J., labourer
 15. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 17. Currie, Robt., plater
 19. Arnold, Charlotte
 21. Carson, Matthew, sailor
 23. Orr, Robert, driller
 25. Harper, Alex., ship carpenter
 27. Finlay, James, rigger
 29. Vacant
 31. Henderson, John, plater
 33. Bolton, Fredk., fitter
 35. Weeks, Wm. H., fitter
 37. Sharpe, H. J., grocer
     Houses in course of erection
                              ________

   2. Gilmore Bros., grocers and dairymen
   4. Moffat, Jas., f'man tenter
   6. Murphy, Thos., joiner
   8. Magill, Wm., clerk
 10. Anderson, George
 12. Gamble, John, engineer
 14. McGregor, Margaret
 16. Brookes, David, caulker
 18. Hillis, James, machine man
 20. Harvey, W., f'man joiner
 22. Porter, James, caulker
 24. Shaw, John, fitter
 26. Cameron, D., painter
 28. Kerr, Joseph, store keeper
 30. Warnock, Jas., sail maker
 32. Fitzsimons, Margaret
 34. Vacant

Gay Street
off Mayne Street

   1. Burke, Mrs.
   3. Harper, James, labourer
   5. Scott, Wm., labourer
   7. Nelson, Thos., labourer
   9. Thompson, Geo., labourer
 11. Campbell, John, labourer
                               ________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Reid, Wm., labourer

Genoa Street
off Distillery Street

   1. Ford, Wm., carpenter
   3. McVeigh, Annie
..........Turin Street intersects
..........Naples Street intersects
          Venice Street intersects
                               _________

     Guinness, A., Son, & Co. Ltd., stables
   2. Newell, Jas., labourer
   4. Davis, Saml., labourer
   6. Nesbitt, Miss
..........Turin Street intersects
8, 10. Ramsey, Anne, grocer
 12. Reid, Ann
 14. Doyle, Mary, housekeeper
     Reynolds, J., & Co. Ltd., Linfield Foundry

Geoffrey Street
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Campbell, I., labourer (I not clear)
   3. Crothers, H., hair dresser
   5. McGucken, William
   7. Kyle, Thomas
   9. Hunter, Sarah
 11. Gault, Christina
..........Langley Street intersects
 13. McCarrol, Jas., labourer
 15. Vogen, Henry, labourer
 17. Wright, James, labourer
 19. Weir, Maggie
21, 23. Rice, J., boot maker
.........Danube Street intersects
      Tennent St. Central N.S. entrance
 31. Harland, John, sexton
 33. McClughan, Sarah
 35. Vacant
 37. Steele, James, carter
 39. Gibson, William
 41. Stripp, Wm. J., painter
 43. Perry, Robt., labourer
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Miller, Charlotte
51, 53. Vacant
 55. Beattie, Hannah
 57. Vacant
 59. Reid, Wm., tailor
 61. Vacant
 63. McKee, Maggie
65, 57. Vacant
                                   ________

   6. Rainey, Thos., grocer
.........Vistula Street intersects
.........Harrison Street intersects
   8. Kane, John, labourer
 10. McClelland, Isabella
 12. Bloomer, Jas., labourer
 14. Bond, Mrs.
 16. McGowan, Miss
 18. Crooks, Mrs.
...........Danube Street intersects
 20. McDowell, A., grocer
 22. Caldwell, Jas., labourer
 24. Warnock, Jane
 26. Artt, Margaret
 28. McGuigan, Maggie
 30. Magowan, W., labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Cummins, Wm., wood turner
 36. Baker, Wm. J., labourer
 38. Dunville, David, tenter
 40. Trainor, James
 42. Rankin, T. J., plasterer
 44. Rankin, Robert, labourer
 46. Eadie, Robt.
 48. Gilmore, Thos., labourer
 50. Gatenby, Thos., labourer
 52. Adamson, Saml.
 54. Hooks, Mrs.
 56. Jamison, H., shoe maker

George's Court
Frederick Street to York Lane

     Hayes, James, shop fitter
     Stewart, Joseph, caretaker
     Fulton, Thos., horse shoer

George's Court East
off George's Street

     no houses yet erected

George's Street
No. 1
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Malone, Lizzie
   3. Boudrie, James
   5. Fleming, H., labourer
   7. Dickson, Mrs.
   9. McClure, David, horse shoer
 11. O'Brien, Frank, labourer
 13. Callacher, Thos., labourer
 15. Curran, P., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Walker, Henry, labourer
 21. McAlpine, John, driller
 23. Davidson, Victor, labourer
 25. Larmour, Robert, bundler
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Curlett, B., grocer
 29. Griffin, Jas., labourer
     Albert Bridge National School - McCambley, S., principal
     Albert Bridge Hall
..........McBratney's Court intersects
 41. Side door
                                ________

   6. Vacant
   8. Mooney, Chas., milkman
 10. Sturgeon, Jno., labourer
 12. Carson, Wm., labourer
 14. Andrews, S., labourer
..........George's Court East intersects
 30. Gateway
 32. Brady, John, boot maker
 34. Madden, Mrs.
 36. Kelly, Mrs.
 38. Parker, W. D., labourer
 40. Corry, Margaret Jane
 42. Side door

George's Street Great
from Corporation Street to North Queen Street

                           [right hand side]
1, 3. Flynn, Jas., publican
   5. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., shipowners, timber, slate merchants & sawmill proprietors
 5b. Bruce, Edward
   7. Kelly, Mrs.
   9. Roden Bros., flax, tow & waste merchants
 11. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Ltd.; Customs bonded stores - Stack S.; head office - 67 to 73 Corporation Street
.........Nelson Street intersects
     Craig, R., & Sons, York St. Engineering Works
 13. Cuthbert, W. P., coach & lorry builder
 15. McGerr, H., York Hotel
 17. McMahon, Mrs. L. T., teacher of music
19, 21. Cuthbert, W. P., Coach and Lorry Builders
 27. Dudley, J. S., stables
 29. Douglas, Robert, linen lapper
 31. Chambers, Joseph, clerk
 33. Sherman, Jas., fitter
 35. Cosgrove, Jos., spirit grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
 37. Chambers, R., carpenter and builder
 39. Salem Sabbath Schools
..........York Street intersects
 59. Dixon, T. S., & Co., timber, deal & slate merchants
..........Michael Street intersects
 61. Painters' Hall - William Mackenzie, sec.; J. Irvine, caretaker
 63. St. Vincent de Paul Home for Boys - George Magee, superintendent
 65. Johnston, R., timber merchant
  "    Belfast Pickle and Sauce Co., Morrow & Co.
65a. O'Neill, Mrs., ladies' nurse
65b. Kirkpatrick, Hestor
............Union Place intersects
67 to 73. Wallis, J., & Sons, warehouses
 75. Hind, Jno., jun., engineer, sole maker Rowan's Patent Pistons
 77. Forsythe, John, Fireclay Goods and Cement Merchant
 79. Magill, James, Iron and Metal, Steel Rope & Waste Merchant and Machinery Brokers
 81. Magill, Edward & William, iron, metal, steel, rope & waste merchants
.........McCleery Street intersects
 83. Bradley, P. & M., spirit merchants
                             ________

                          [left hand side]
2, 4. Kelly & Son, spirit merchants
   6. McKay, Mrs.
   8. Peterson, Edw., steward
10, 12. McKeown, P., lodgings
14, 16. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers, ale and porter bottlers
 18. Boyle, G., wood carver
 20. Stitt, Wyndham P., Publican
 22. Evans & Son, aerated water
24, 26. Gallagher, O. & T., marine stores
 28. Dudley, J. S., wholesale porter and ale merchant
..........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Carlin, James, clerk
 32. Burns, Thomas, traveller
34, 36. Greer, Wm. B., gate and railing manufacturer
 38. Vacant
 40. English & Co., publicans
.........Nelson Street intersects
42, 46. Couter, I. J., publican
 48. Anderson, John, driller
 50. Macklin, Mary
 52. Maguire, W., hair dresser
50a, 52a. Greenwood Ltd., Iron and Metal Dealers
 54. Jackson, Jas., caretaker
56 to 60. Vacant
 62. Whiteside, T., furniture broker
..........Little York Street intersects
64, 66. Vacant
68, 70. Robb Bros., timber, slate & tile merchants, residence - Wm. Robb, Silverstream, Greenisland; T. M. Robb, Ballysillan
72, 74. Connolly, A., publican
 76. Christie, James, green grocer
 78. Side door
.........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. Moore, L., milliner & dressmaker
 84. Vacant
.........Portland Street intersects
 86. Johnston, S., laundry
 88. Quinn, Catherine
90, 92. Vacant
92b. Murphy, C., furniture dealer
..........Thomas Street intersects
94a. Vacant
94, 96. The Irish Bedroom Suite Co., M. Hyman
 98. Hyman, K., cabinet maker
100. Vacant
102. Armstrong, R., Northern coach factory
104. Templeton, Wm., labourer
............Union Place intersects
114. Lees, James, Builder and Contractor
116. Miller, C. H., boat builder
...........Emily Place intersects
118, 120. Bradley Bros., publicans
...........Magee's Lane intersects
122. Ferguson, John, labourer
124. Austin, Ellen
126. Fitzpatrick, J., grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
128. Johnston, J., furniture broker
130. Hannan, Mary
132. Beggs, James, engineer
134. Johnston, Mary, grocer
136, 138. Molloy, C., labourer
140. Henry, Saml., jobber
142. McCormick, J., labourer

George's Street Little
from York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Cosgrove, Thos., seaman
..........Wensley Street intersects
   3. Graydon, Mary Ann
   5. McKay, Sarah
..........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. Thompson, Mrs.
   9. Ferron, John, labourer
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Gordon, W. J., labourer
..........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Ritchie, John, grocer
 17. Gardiner, Geo., sailor
 19. Millan, Geo., caulker
21, 23. Gilmer, John, publican
..........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Nixon, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Mooney, Patk., labourer
 31. Maxwell, Arthur, labourer
 33. McGrath, Eliza
 35. Vacant
 37. Johnston, Mary
...........Economy Place intersects
 39. Neeson, Catherine
 41. Cowden, Mary Ann
 43. Connolly, Jas., dealer
 45. Orr, Hugh, labourer
 47. Wilson, Jane
 49. McBride, J., labourer
 51. Vacant
.........North Hill Street intersects
.........McCleery Street intersects
                              ________

.........Murphy's Court intersects
   2. Johnston, Wm., stone cutter
   4. McKibbin, Wm., tailor
   6. O'Donohoe, P. E., publican
.........Michael Street intersects
8, 10. Ramsey, Wm., grocer
 12. Mitchell, M., greengrocer
..........Union Place intersects
 26. Gordon, Daniel, grocer
 28. Halliday, T., tel. lineman
 30. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 32. Loughran, R., porter
 34. Gray, Mrs.
 36. Hagan, Wm.
 38. Magill, John, baker
 40. Thompson, A., pork cutter
 42. Kane, T., seaman
 44. Aylward, M., porter G.P.O.
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Bunting, Mrs.
 50. Magee, Mrs.
 52. Mullen, Jas., publican
 54. Neary, Jas., labourer
 56. McNally, Margaret
 58. White, Robt., labourer
 60. Quinn, Annie
 62. Quigley Bros., spirit grocers

Gertrude Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Ferguson, Robt., van man
   7. Fellows, Elizabeth
   9. Ridell, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Millar, John, labourer
15 to 21. Vacant
..........Southwell Street intersects
 23. Thompson, David, labourer
25 to 31. Vacant
 33. Nabney, Thos., labourer
 35. Clark, Patk., labourer
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 43. McKinley, Thos., plumber
 45. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 47. Morrison, William, labourer
49, 51. Barr, Michl., spirit grocer
                               ________

2, 4. Keenan, Jas., foreman
   6. Wright, A., french polisher
   8. Scott, Rachel
 10. Martin, Wm., van man
 12. Harkness, And., labourer
 14. Holmes, Robert, holder up
 16. Gallagher, James
18 to 22. Vacant
 24. Allen, Mrs.
 26. McClure, Jas., labourer
 28. Stewart, Robt., labourer
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Nixon, Geo., fowl dealer
 36. Shields, James, labourer
 38. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Walker, Henry, blacksmith
 44. Scott, Jas., labourer
 46. Patton, Elizabeth
 48. Duffy, William, labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Love, John, labourer
 54. McConnell, Wm., labourer

Getty Street
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

   1. Ferron, Jas., tram conductor
   3. Lennaghan, R., labourer
   5. Connolly, Mrs., reeler
   7. O'Neill, John, hackle setter
   9. Maguire, Hugh, labourer
 11. McKeown, Wm., sawyer
 13. Elliott, Jas., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Regan, James, baker
 19. Hart, Ellen, spinner
 21. Cunningham, Geo., labourer
 23. Dogherty, Chas., labourer
 25. O'Malley, Jas., flax dresser
 27. Pinesa, Mrs.
 29. Mulholland, H., iron turner
 31. Peake, Patk., fitter
 33. Vacant
 35. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Mulholland, Danl., baker
                                 ________

     St. Paul's Female National School - Principal, Miss Alice Savage
   2. McAreavey, John, labourer
   4. McNally, John, labourer
   6. Corrigan, Susan, housekeeper
   8. Murphy, Jos., labourer
 10. McAuley, Jos., spinning master
 12. Maguire, Mary
 14. McKee, Mary, weaver
 16. McCrory, Felix
 18. McCann, J., flax dresser
 20. McMenemy, Peter, rougher
 22. McKenna, Catherine
 24. Vacant
 26. Collins, Jas., labourer
 28. Magee, John, printer
 30. Devlin, James, mason
 32. Vacant

Ghent Street
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Graham, Martha
   3. Vacant
   5. Watters, Chas., rougher
   7. Ellison, James, oiler
   9. Stitt, Richard, labourer
11 to 15. Vacant
 17. Wilson, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Vacant
 21. West, David, car driver
 23. Reid, Thos., weaver
 25. McKinley, Jno., watchman
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Barkley, Wm. J., beetler
 33. Best, Mrs. Jane
 35. Kilpatrick, T., flax rougher
 37. Vacant
 39. McFerran, John, labourer
                                 ________

   2. Abernethy, Christina
   4. Black, Alex., labourer
   6. Donaghey, Sarah
   8. Kelso, Isaac, labourer
 10. Brown, Robt., labourer
12 to 16. Vacant
 18. Moreland, Jas., labourer
 20. Young, John, rougher
 22. Jackson, Henry, labourer
24 to 32. Vacant

Gibson Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. McKillop, Chas., butcher (side door)
   3. Smith, J., labourer
   5. Crossan, Jas., labourer
   7. Quinn, Catherine
   9. Cregan, M., labourer
 11. Graham, Joseph, labourer
 13. Lyons, Denis, labourer
 15. McCabe, Patk., labourer
 17. Coogan, Peter, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Doherty, Margaret
 23. Vacant
 25. Doyle, Catherine
 27. Flannagan, Jos., labourer
 29. Ferron, D., bottler
 31. Dool, James, labourer
 33. Killen, D., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Allen, Jno., labourer
39 to 43. Vacant
 45. Gallaher, Wm., labourer
 47. Heritage, Theresa
 49. Holland, Joseph, labourer
51, 53. Vacant
 55. Short, Daniel, glazier
 57. McGuigan, Caroline, weaver
 59. Stevenson, Thomas, tenter
 61. Smyth, Ann
 63. Smith, David, blacksmith
     Drew Memorial Church National School - Robert McCord, principal
                                ________

   2. Keenan, Denis, labourer
   4. O'Brien, Sarah, reeler
   6. McQuade, Jas., labourer
   8. McMahon, John, labourer
 10. Lappin, James, tailor
 12. Close, A., labourer
 14. Lavery, Chas., labourer
 16. McCrudden, Jas., labourer
 18. Rutherford, Jas., labourer
 20. Finlay, Robt., french polisher
 22. Allen, John, glazier
 24. Kennedy, Sarah, housekeeper
 26. Liddell, Jas., labourer
 28. Kane, John, slater
 30. Vacant
 32. Dolan, D., weaver
 34. Vacant
 36. Loughran, Thos., tinsmith
38 to 46. Vacant
 48. Hughes, P., slipper maker
 50. Nevins, Geo., clerk
 52. Nash, Edward, labourer
 54. Bracken, Robt., labourer
 56. McAfee, Sarah Jane
 58. Quinn, Mary Jane
 60. Chittick, Margaret

Gilbert Street (No. 1)
off Byron Street

   1. Wallace, Elizabeth
   3. Larmour, John, joiner
   5. McKeown, Douglas, labourer
   7. Vacant
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. McNeill, Sarah
   6. Wilson, Wm. R., dealer

Gilbert Street (No. 2)
off Upper Newtownards Road

   2. Gilbert, T., shoeing forge
   4. Salvation Army Hall - Captain S. Fletcher; res., 8 Lovatt Street
   6. Gilbert, Thos., blacksmith
   8. Anderson, Mary

Gilford Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

     St. Peter's Roman Catholic Club - J. Crossey, caretaker
1, 1a. Shevlin, Thos. H. & B. H., publicans
   3. Goss, Philip, postman
   5. McShane, Chas., labourer
   7. McAtasney, James, carpenter
   9. Mullan, M., whip maker
 11. Fitzpatrick, Saml., cooper
 13. Collins, Wm., rectifier
 15. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 17. Devlin, Jane
 19. Kinsella, M.
 21. McPolin, S., Prudt. agent
 23. Ferguson, D., carter
 25. Henry, Jas., car owner
 27. McCormack, H., butcher
 29. Conway, Geo., printer
 31. Lewesley, Mary J., grocer
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 33. Hamill, John, brick layer
 35. O'Hagan, Sarah
 37. Mullen, John, brick layer
 39. Mulholland, J., publican

Gilnahirk Road
off Knock Road

                             [right hand side]
                         Cherryvale Cottages
   1. McDowell, W. J., blacksmith
   2. Fairfield, D., blacksmith
   3. Montgomery, Edw., labourer
.........Cherryvalley intersects
                                Elsinore
     McDowell, Wm. J., timber merchant
                             Villa-de-Russe
     Darragh, Ferdinand, waiter
     Purdy, Wm., labourer
........Kensington Road intersects
     Morrow, Wm., farmer
                       Providence Cottages
   1. Toman, Danl., labourer
   2. Nicholson, J., engineer
   3. Rea, J., cooper
   4. Swindle, Mrs.
     Tullycarnet N.S. - Wesley Forbes, head master
                         Gilnahirk Manse
     Coulter, Rev. D. S. K., minister of Gilnahirk Presbyterian Church
     Hill, James, farmer
                               ________

                            [left hand side]
                       Fountainville Cottages
   1. Brown, Jas., labourer
   2. Murdoch, W., gardener
   3. Finlay, John, gardener
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, David, coachman
   6. Fairfield, Mrs.
   7. Uprichard, Mrs.
     McMaster, Jas., farmer
     McMullen, E., caretaker of Providence Farm

Gipsy Street
off Sunnyside Street

   1. Clay, Henry, labourer
   3. Shields, John, tailor
   5. Nesbitt, Robt., labourer
   7. Pelan, John, painter
   9. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 11. McAvoy, Joseph, coal merchant
 13. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
 15. Gordon, Saml., labourer
 17. McKee, Wm., labourer
 19. Nickolson, Lewis, carpenter
 21. McPeake, Thos., labourer
 23. McCullough, James, labourer
 25. Munn, Joseph, carter
 27. Milligan, Thomas, tailor
 29. Maxwell, John, clerk
 31. Beattie, Mary Jane

Glandore Avenue
Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

 21. Biggar, Miss Elizabeth
                               Baltic Villas
 23. Brennan, J., master mariner
 25. Suffern, E., master mariner
                             Marine Villas
 27. Marshall, S., commercial traveller
 29. Craig, Mrs.
                                Lodore
 31. McIlveen, J. H., agent
                               Montana
 33. Hutchison, G. L., commercial traveller
                          Ashfield House
     McArdle, W. H., ex-District Inspector R.I.C.
                       Tewkesbury Terrace
 41. Lamb, W., mariner
 43. Berry, D., bookkeeper
 45. Steel, Mrs. Nicholson
 47. Campbell, Wm., foreman pattern maker, Workman & Clarke's
                               ________

                              Ardlui Villas
   2. Monie, Hugh
   4. White, J.
                          Invermay House
   6. Craig, Wm., cashier
   8. McAlpin, M. J.
 10. Laird, Mrs. Jane
                             Coningsby
 12. McBride, David
     Fortwilliam Mixed N.S. - Prin. teacher, Ed. Cooke
    two new houses vacant
                          Alexander Villa
     Bell, Wm.,  of Robb Bros., timber merchants
                              Albertville
     Young, A. E., furniture salesman

Glandore Gardens
from Antrim Road to Skegoniel Avenue

                               Mount Avon
   2. Cooke, E., school teacher
   4. Craig, Miss
   6. Millar, D.
.........Glantane Street intersects
8, 10. Graveson, A. A., grocer
 12. Pearson, H., journalist
 14. Frame, W.
 16. Reid, George Alex.
18a. Moore, Mrs.
..........Glandore Street intersects
 18. Kennedy, F. J., insurance inspector
 20. Christie, Saml., bank official
 22. Bowers, George
 24. Walker, J.
 26. Walker, J., grocer
                             ________

   9. Nicholson, Elizabeth
 11. Cochrane, Miss A. F.
 13. Willis, P. W., street inspector B.C.C.
 15. Adamson, W. H., accountant
 17. Tomlinson, W. J. C.
 19. Jackson, J. L. J., warehouseman

Glandore Street
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

 1a. Duncan, J., clerk
   1. McClean, J., clerk
   3. Houston, J., iron monger
   5. McCullough, J., accountant
   7. Pidduck, A., photographer
   9. Hamilton, Mrs.
 11. Johnston, John
                               _________

     Coleman, J.
     McBride, D.
                                 Elmbank
   2. Davis, Dalzell, commission agent
   4. Prenter, R. J., bookkeeper
   6. Wallace, Mrs. Jane
   8. Boyle, Mrs.
 10. King, Mrs., Jane
 12. Bretland, C. H., engineer
 14. McCammon, J., engineer
 16. Smith, George, traveller

Glanleam Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

                                  Macville
     McKillen, Andrew, joiner
                                 Ronicville
     Millar, Robert, gardener

Glantane Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. McCracken, R., accountant
   3. McKeown, J., telegraphist
   5. Heather, Mrs.
   7. Quinn, J. S., bookkeeper
   9. Fleming, J. H., clerk
 11. Briggs, T. J., principal St. Stephen's N.S.
 13. McLean, P., ord. surveyor
 15. West, J. C., mariner
 17. Harris, J.
 19. Long, R., clerk
 21. McCracken, Jas., millwright
 23. Richardson, J., ord. surveyor
 25. Jackson, Wm., draper
                                   ________

                                Glantane Villas
 24. Simms, Miss
 26. Weir, W., overseer G.P.O.
 28. Maze, F., salesman
 30. Thomas, E., bookkeeper
 32. Tumath, E. S., postal clerk
 34. Wilkins, H. J., commission agent
 36. Stewart, S., carpenter
 38. Brown, Martha
 40. Craig, Thompson
 42. Smith, Jas., ship broker
 44. Neill, Mrs.
 46. Hounsell, C. W., agent
 48. Dick, G., telegraphist
 50. Graham, Mrs.
 52. Kerr, Charlotte L.
                              Hollybank
     Blakley, R. J., S.S.M.

Glantrasna Street
from Glandore Avenue to Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Prudent. Geo., Ord. Surv.
   2. Cherry, John, dairyman

Glanworth Street
from Glandore Gardens to Skegoniel Avenue

                                 Elm Lea
   1. Bell, John, carpenter
   3. Aiken, W., tailor
   5. Taylor, J., clerk
   7. Lormier, A., salesman (Lorimer?)
   9. Noble, A., joiner
                                 ________

   2. Beattie, A., clerk
   4. Scott, J., ord. surv.
   6. Browne, S. L., bookkeeper
   8. Alexander, S., school teacher
 10. Tomlinson, G., clerk
 12. Moore, T., engineer
 14. Turtle, Mrs.

Glasgow Street
off York Rod

   1. McCay, F., engine driver
   3. Dickey, J., labourer
   5. Goudy, J., blacksmith
   7. Hamilton, James, fireman
   9. Keer, J., seaman
 11. Logan, Wm., labourer
 13. Leathem, R., cloth passer
 15. Chesnut, R., labourer
 17. Whiteside, J., labourer
 19. Dougherty, J., carter
 21. Nichol, C., labourer
 23. McNally, D., fireman
 25. Barry, R., fireman
 27. Vacant
 29. Kearns, Mary
31, 33. McCullough, L., spirit grocer
 35. Gray, Susan
 37. Cameron, Alan, labourer
 39. Colgan, W., labourer
 41. Fraser, J., labourer
 43. Coulter, R. J., blacksmith
 45. McCrudden, J., labourer
 47. McMillan, J., electrician
 49. Wright, J.
 51. Jenkins, J., labourer
 53. Adams, J., iron turner
 55. Saulters, R., fitter
 57. Gibb, Wm., smiths' helper
 59. Cairns, R., labourer
 61. Thompson, P., rivetter
 63. Browne, J., labourer
 65. Craig, Mrs.
 67. Nesbitt, T., platers' helper
 69. Davidson, R., fitter
 71. Ball, Margaret
 73. Bruce, D., shipmdl maker
 75. McLaughlin, H., rivetter
 77. Saulters, H., labourer
 79. Nichol, J., labourer
  81. Niblock, J., caulker
                                   ________

   2. Wilson, A., car owner
   4. Storey, Catherine
   6. Sands, Robt., labourer
   8. Rea, Wm., rivetter
 10. Fulton, J., labourer
 12. Rowan, A., rivetter
 14. Allen, W., carter
 16. McCartney, J., labourer
 18. Pollock, W., labourer

Glasshouse Street
Boyd Street to Gardiner Street

a few small houses

Glastonbury Avenue
Antrim Road to Somerton Road

                                   Glaston
     Cooke, James, plumber
                               Glastonbury
     Donnelly, J., asst. supt. telegraph dept. G.P.O.
                                  Ashurst
     Robb, John, M.C.L., assistant superintendent Engineer Department G.P.O.
                                Danescroft
     Wasson, Parker, butcher

G

Glen Road
off Falls Road

     Sands, Robert, labourer
     Doherty, Frank, labourer
     Kennedy, A.
     Cullen, J., motorman
     St. Matthias' Church - Rev. T. F. Crozier, rector
                                   Hillside
   1. McCullagh, Stephen, globe steam laundry
   2. Murtagh, T. F.
   3. McGuinness, J., merchant
   4. Murtagh, F.
     McNamee, D., butcher (Collin Villa)
     Ross, R. J., teacher (Collin Villa)
     McClements, Jas., cattle dealer (Turf Lodge)
     Graham, George (Turf Lodge)
     Starkey, Bernard, clerk
     Ferran, Mrs. (Upton Villas)
                                 Glendalough
     White, J., builder
     Kirkpatrick, W. J., builder
     Quinn, W., dairyman
     Kennedy, J., com. agent (Glen Road House)
     McCrea, John, dairyman
     McGuinness, Patk., labourer
     Caffrey, N. J. (Airfield House)
     Caffrey, T. R., New Mountain Brewery
     Moore, Mrs.
     McQuillan, W., farmer
     Stringer, W., farmer
                            Upton Cottages
   1. Doran, Wm., dairyman
   2. Rainey, Wm., labourer
   3. McCracken, J., dairyman
   4. McKeown, J., labourer
   5. Dorris, B., labourer
   6. Carrothers, M., music teacher
   7. Campbell, Mrs.
   8. Stone, Chas., labourer
   9. Long, John, labourer
 10. Bell, A., fireman
 11. Kane, Edward, labourer
 12. Gray, D., gateman
     Younger, David, labourer
     Jackson, Saml., dairyman
     McCausland, Charles

Glenalina
off Falls Road

     Patterson, A. H.
     McKeown, Jas., caretaker
     McKnight, Geo., caretaker
     Savage, James, cooper
     Dowling, W., beetler
     Glenalina Bleaching Co.
     O'Hare, Thos., dairyman
     Coates, John, labourer
     Walsh, Thos., labourer
     Webb, Thos., labourer
     Brown, Thos., labourer
     McCartney, James, butcher
     Kane, Sarah
     Mackey, Mrs. Joseph

Glenallen Street
Albertbridge Road to Belvoir Street

   1. Campbell, Robt., stock keeper
   3. Crawford, Wm., traveller
   5. McKebrey, Agnes
 5a. McKee, Florrie
 5b. Clegg, John, foreman blacksmith
 5c. McClay, Francis, joiner
   7. Ross, Alex., boiler maker
   9. Hayes, Jas., engineer
 11. Johnston, Annie
 13. Savage, Jos., cooper
 15. Clarke, Robt., clerk
 17. Singleton, Agnes
 19. Cowan, John
 21. Long, Wm., carpenter
 23. Simpson, Jno., upholsterer
 25. Craven, Robert, labourer
 27. Alexander, Chas., rivetter
 29. Bell, Jos., labourer
 31. Bridge, A. C., pattern maker
 33. Thompson, Thos. A., caretaker of Public Library (Ballymacarrett Branch)
 35. Dowds, John, pattern maker
 37. Irvine, E., pattern maker
 39. McMullan, Elizabeth
 41. McCormick, J., engine driver
 43. Turner, Maggie, grocer
 45. Keith, Alex., fireman
 47. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 49. Vacant
 51. Bell, Jas., iron turner
 53. McKinley, Wm., joiner
 55. Bell, Sarah Jane
 57. Barry, Edward, labourer
 59. McCormick, Saml., grocer
                                 ________

   2. Kane, Wm. J., sea captain
   4. Burns, Sarah
   6. Thompson, G., accountant
   8. Vacant
 10. Nickell, Jas., compositor
 12. Greer, Archd., pattern maker
 14. Wood, Wm., blacksmith
 16. Lewis, Mrs. Harriott (Harriett)
 18. Waters, Wm., seaman
 20. Cooper, Wm., pattern maker
 22. Alexander, J., boiler maker
 24. Munce, Susan
 26. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
 28. Lee, Jas., blacksmith
 30. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 32. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerk
 34. Shannon, Thos., caulker
..........Keatley Street intersects
 36. Robb, John, boot maker
 38. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 40. Donald, R., ship carpenter
 42. Hatty, Rose
 44. Wilson, Hugh, rivetter
..........Martin Street intersects
 46. Rice, Robt., spirit grocer
 48. Morrison, Margaret
 50. Gray, D., engine fitter
 52. Anderson, J., street inspector
 54. Evans, Jas., shipwright

Glenalpin Street
Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. Ferguson, Miss
   3. Smith, Bern., engine driver
   5. Bingham, J., carpenter
   7. Stewart, John, porter
   9. Anderson, W. J., packer
 11. Bear, Mrs. Annie
 13. Kirkwood, Mary
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Getty, James, chair maker
 19. Gateway
 21. Nesbitt, W., iron turner
 23. Spears, Mary
 25. McMinn, A., coach painter
27, 29. Moffitt, J. A., publican
.........Wellwood Street intersects
 31. Robertson, Jos., mechanic
 33. Gillanders, Jas., shunter
 35. Scott, Margaret
 37. Daniel, Miss, dress maker
 39. McKane, Robina
 41. Brown, Wm., fitter
 43. Forsythe, W., labourer
45, 47. Quinn, Alex., butter and egg merchant
 49. Benson, W. J., labourer
 51. McConnell, Mrs.
 53. McKissick, John
..........Faulkner Street intersects
 55. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 57. Patterson, Hy., carman
 59. Alexander, Andrew
 61. Gamble, David, window cleaner
 63. Burgoyne, Fanny
 65. Alexander, Andw., laundry
 67. Vacant
..........Scott Street intersects
69, 71. Cooke, Jas., carpenter
 73. Totten, Isaac, lamp lighter
 75. McLernon, Sarah
 77. Martin, John, paper ruler
 79. Gateway
 81. Side door
                                ________

   2. Quigley, Jasc., coach painter
   4. Turkington, Thos., labourer
   6. Cunningham, R., brick layer
   8. Johnston, Jas. S., joiner
 10. Johnston, T. & Sons, stores
 12. Morrison, John, plasterer
 14. Ireland, Hugh, carter
...........Wellwood Street intersects
 16. Johnston, Elizabeth
 18. Mawhinney, Geo., painter
 20. Murdoch, Sarah A.
 22. Baxter, Saml. R., painter
 24. Hopkins, Alex., insurance agent
 26. Lee, Jos., carpenter
 28. McCrossen, Wm., fireman
 30. Bradford, Robt., packer
 32. McCord, A., french polisher
 34. Vacant
 36. Craig, Wm., railway guard
 38. Vacant
 40. Jones, Henry, baker
 42. Robinson, Wm., tram conductor
 44. Willdridge, W. H., painter
 46. Reddick, A., range setter
 48. Hall, Thomas, fitter
 50. Donaldson, G., shoe maker
 52. Vacant
 54. Millar, Jas., brass finisher
 56. Vacant
 58. Vacant
 60. McKinney, John, baker
 62. Murray, Miss M.
 64. Side door

Glenariff Street
off Wellwood Street

   1. Kerr, John, labourer
   3. Skelly, Wm., labourer
   5. Abraham, Jane
   7. Young, Elizabeth
   9. Johnston, Elizabeth
 11. Donnelly, Margaret
 13. Graham, Wm., carter
 15. Russell, James, labourer
 17. Neill, Miss
 19. Warner, Mrs.
 21. English, Mrs. Jane
 23. Ferris, Mrs. Catherine
 25. Rea, Jas., cabinet maker
 27. Alexander, Jos., cork cutter
 29. Kincaid, Wm., driller
 31. Vacant
                               ________

   2. Lightbody, Hugh, labourer
   4. Martin, Thomas, labourer
   6. Shields, Thomas, labourer
   8. Thomas, Edward, porter
 10. Boomer, James, carter
 12. Galbraith, William
 14. McMaster, J., labourer
 16. Gibson, Alexander, labourer

Glenbank Place
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. Douglas, Jno., bundler
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Gibson, David, labourer
   7. Tipping, Catherine
   9. Briggs, Wm., linen lapper
 11. McCord, Jas., iron turner
 13. Kelly, P., R.I.C.
 15. Ferguson, Ellen
 17. Mathers, J., bleacher
 19. Bodell, Miss, dress maker
 21. Hogg, S., carpenter
 23. Gregg, J. W., preparing master
 25. Boyd, David, R.I.C.
 27. Boomer, John, finisher
 29. McConnell, Wm., joiner
 31. Shaw, Wm., traveller
 33. Haddock, J., mechanic
 35. Taggart, Joseph, carpenter
 37. Drill Hall
                                ________

   2. Taggart, Jas., labourer
   4. Snoddy, Thos., van driver
   6. Watterson, Mary
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Maginnis, E., cutter
 12. McClay, J., blacksmith
 14. Ritchie, Mrs.
 16. Douglas, H., carpenter
      Vacant ground
 34. Martin, Captain S.A. (Salvation Army)
 36. Johnston, Isabella
 38. Agnew, R., preparing master
 40. Wilson, F. C., manufacturers' agent
 42. Norwood, D., wood turner
 44. Keilty, Jas., labourer
 46. Orr, Matt., blacksmith
 48. Vacant
 50. Brown, Wm., labourer

Glenbrook Avenue
off Grace Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Simpson, Samuel
   3. Vacant
   5. Currie, Archd., smith
   7. McMullen, Thos., telegraphist
   9. McCreery, J. K., clerk
 11. McCreedy, Geo., clerk
 13. Vaughan, Mary
 15. Guest, Thos., draftsman
 17. Gunion, Andrew, clerk
 19. Mills, Sarah
 21. Hopwood, E., correspondent
 23. McBride, J., bookkeeper
 25. Elliott, A., bookkeeper
 27. Madden, P. A., R.I.C.
 29. Smith, T. J., foreman
 31. Jameson, H., clerk
 33. Rea, Thos., cabinet maker
 35. Hill, Alex., farmer
 37. Gordon, John, plater
 39. Tinnie, W., brass finisher
 41. Owens, Robert, iron turner
 43. Gray, John, engineer
 45. Lockie, Robt., electrician
 47. Walker, Robt., iron turner
 49. Parker, G. J., engineer
 51. McIlveen, Mrs.
 53. Coulter, Wm., cooper
 55. Caldwell, A., H.M.C.S.
 57. Watson, J., N.S. teacher
                               ________

   2. Logan, Saml., missionary
   4. Wallace, Robt., N.S. teacher
   6. McGowan, W., shipwright
   8. Hartley, Thos. A., moulder
 10. Cleeland, Robt., baker
 12. Keith, David, draftsman
 14. McCullough, Robt., pawn broker
 16. Storey, J. W., R.I.C.
 18. Magee, William
 20. Thompson, David
 22. Titterington, D., traveller
 24. Simpson, Wm., fitter
 26. McMurray, Edw., clerk
 28. Birkby, W., pattern maker
 30. Eagleson, I., collector
 32. Rodgers, Margt. Jane
 34. Boal, Thos., joiner
 36. Anderson, Hugh, lamp lighter
 38. McGiver, Saml., iron moulder
 40. Cairns, Mrs.
 42. Law, Robt., labourer
 44. Megaw, James, fitter
 46. Livingstone, P., cabinet maker
 48. Heaney, Saml., carpenter
 50. Emerson, Mrs.
 52. McCleave, Jas., shipwright
 54. Green, F. J., balling master

Glenburn Alley
off Sandy Row

no houses yet erected

Glenburn Park
off Cavehill Road

                            [right hand side]
                                Beechville
     Johnstone, Charles, carpenter and builder
                                 Glandore
   1. Russell, Mrs. L.
                                 Rathgola
     Andrews, James, gas collector
                                Avondale
   1. Nicholson, James
   2. Macoun, S., linen merchant
                                Eisleben
   1. Shaw, Mrs. Mary
                             Laurel Lodge
     McCaghey, W. J., H.M. inspector of factories
                            Elsinore Lodge
     Lester, J. W., builder and contractor
                             Forest Lodge
     Glynn, Edw., traveller
                                Annsville
     Brothers, H. E., inspector of factories
                                 Omaha
     Hildidge, Hugh, brick layer
                                 Glencot
     Allen, H. W., school master
                                 Culmore
   1. Suffern, H., lithographer
   2. Miskimmins, J., builder
                                 Rusheen
     Blair, E. S., optician
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
     Belfast Waterworks Lodge - Robt. Rainey, caretaker
                             Auburn Villas
   1. Gordon, Alex., grocer
   2. Gray, William
                                 Fernlee
     Blair, Mrs. Mary Jane
                          Ashbrook Villas
   1. Kennedy, Mrs.
                             Helen's Vale
   1. McClean, T., cashier
   2. Watson, John, clerk
                               Clonlee
     Graham, Henry H., property broker
                         Ashgrove Villas
   1. O'Kersey, John
   2. O'Keane, John
                             Cliff Villas
   1. Black, Wm., commercial traveller
   2. Templeton, James, clothier
                             Main Villa
     Alcorn, James, Waterworks superintendent
                              Tevenore
   1. Clarke, Robert S., tailor and clothier
   2. Cox, Patk., draper

Glencairn Street
off Whiterock Road

   1. Moreland, Saml., grocer
   3. Larmour, Saml., park ranger
   5. Taylor, David, rivetter
   7. Cookson, Lewis, steward
   9. Stevenson, Wm., barman
 11. Lightbody, W. J., engraver
 13. Abernethy, Matt., foreman
 15. Morton, Francis, R.I.C.
 17. Sparrow, Chas., pattern maker
 19. Montgomery, R., mechanic
 21. Scanlin, Thomas, painter

Glencollyer Street
off Crosscollyer Street

   1. Shields, J., storeman
   3. Sutters, Margaret
   5. Rodgers, Paul, shipwright
   7. Shaw, T., cloth measurer
   9. Pollock, David, sawyer
 11. McWhirter, Mrs.
 13. Wright, Thos., carman
 15. Jamison, Mrs.
 17. Thompson, T. R., engine driver
 19. McAlister, Patk., sawyer
 21. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 23. Bleakley, Patk., labourer
 25. McFerran, R., leather cutter
 27. Palmer, Maria
 29. Vacant
       houses in course of erection
                                 ________

   2. Stewart, Walter, brick layer
   4. Humphrey, James, labourer
   6. Midgley, Mrs.
   8. Allen, Robert, engine driver
 10. McClelland, J., mechanic
 12. Pollock, Mrs.
 14. Wallace, Andrew, joiner
 16. Moreland, William
 18. McConnell, R., cabinet maker
 20. Totten, James, platers' helper
 22. Mooney, John, stone cutter
 24. Todd, John, linen measurer
 26. Bell, Lachlan, joiner
 28. Murray, Wm., joiner
 30. McEwen, John, plater
 32. Allen, James, corker
 34. McCloy, Mrs.
 36. Taylor, Robert, labourer
 38. Crawford, W. J., craneman
 40. Erdis, Robert, carter
 42. Elliott, R. J., salesman
 44. Montgomery, Wm., fitter
 46. Wray, Samuel, moulder
 48. Graham, Wm., fitter
      Vacant ground

Glenfarne Street
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Irwin, Sarah
   3. Larmour, Aaron, plumber
   5. Conway, Robt., rivetter
   7. Gilliland, R., labourer
   9. Hughes, Margaret
 11. Cox, George, storeman
 13. Prentice, Wm., labourer
 16. Moore, G. H., publican
                               ________

   2. Conway, John, rivetter
   4. King, David, iron turner
   6. Johnston, Robt., carpenter
   8. Graham, John, painter
 10. Humphreys, G. L., printer
 12. Saunders, Mary
 14. Nelson, R., labourer
 16. Porter, Jas., labourer
 18. Edgey, Saml., plumber
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Prentice, John, barman

Glenfarne Street Upper
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

 17. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 19. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 21. Ellis, Thos., bread server
 23. Savage, Mrs.
 25. Bigger, W. J., clerk
 27. McKenzie, Jas., moulder
 29. Dunbar, Wm., baker
 31. Magill, Jas., meter inspector
 33. Abernethy, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Higgins, Margaret
 37. Ellis, Robert, labourer
 39. Robinson, Robt., joiner
 41. McIlwaine, Hugh, driller
 43. Thomas, John, fireman
 45. Jamison, Jas., fitter
 47. Allen, Mrs.
 49. Deans, S., joiner
 51. Holmes, E., brick layer
 53. McGreevy, Mrs.
 55. Gilliland, Mrs.
 57. Gilliland, James, joiner
 59. Thompson, R. J., insurance agent
                                ________

 24. Steel, R., grocer and dairy
 26. Malcolm, James, porter
 28. Ferguson, Rachel
 30. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 32. Johnston, Hy., bread server
 34. Baxter, S., mechanic
 36. Bingham, Thos., tenter
 38. Lorimer, W., blacksmith
 40. Fair, Mrs.
 42. Jordan, R., printer
 44. Kingsberry, W. H., pattern maker
 46. Moore, James, baker
 48. McClelland, J., rivetter
 50. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 52. Tipping, John, baker
 54. Barr, James, labourer
 56. Garrett, John, fitter
 58. Quinn, John, labourer
 60. Kirk, Wm., blacksmith
 62. Boyles, W. J., caulker
 64. Craig, David, labourer
 66. Ballantine, D., joiner
 68. McBurney, C., labourer

Glengall Lane
Glengall Street to College Street South

     Owens, Mrs., dispensary caretaker

Glengall Mews
Glengall Street to Glengall Lane

      back entrance to warehouses

Glengall Street
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

     Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) - Henry Plews, general manager
     Great Northern Railway Co. (Ireland) goods manager's office - Baptist Gamble, goods manager
     Great Northern Railway, Ireland - car entrance
     G.N.R. (Ireland) district engineers office - W. J. Wakeman, district engineer
52, 54. McCrudden, Jas., station master G.N.R.
                                ________

     Side entrance to the Palace Theatre of Varieties
.........Glengall Street intersects
     Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. S. B. Coates, Dr. H. R. Torrens; apothecary, Dr. H. B. Murray; caretaker, Mrs. Owens.
     Blenkiron, Wm., & Son, collar and cuff manufacturers
.........Glengall Mews intersects
3, 5. Grosvenor Hall Labour Department Firewood Depot
     Grosvenor Hall Office and Annexe
49, 51. Carter, John, linen merchant
53, 55. Ulster Dairy Co. - R. Atkinson, Proprietor
55b. Coulter, J. V., The Northern Hemstitching Works
 57. Side entrance to Glengall Arms Hotel

Glenmachan Road
off Belmont Road

                                  Altona
     Greeves, Arthur, mill owner
                         Glenmachan Tower
     Shillington, T. C., linen merchant
     Kerr, Henry, gardener
     Beattie, John, manager of Glenmachan farm
                                Glen Ebor
     Black, Sir Samuel, Town Clerk of Belfast Corporation
     Black, James, Solicitor

Glenmachan Street
off Donegall Road

     Vacant ground
 75. Caddell, John, labourer
 77. Tweedie, Robt., salesman
 79. Megarry, Jas., carpenter
 81. Peters, John, constable R.I.C.
 83. Kyle, Matthew
                               ________

     Vacant ground
 68. McCrory, Robert, labourer
 70. Black, Nathaniel
 72. Elemett, Walt., storeman
 74. McCrea, Eliza Jane
 76. McKittrick, James
 78. Birch, Wm., dresser

Glenmore Street
Albertbridge Road to Keatley Street

   1. Walsh, Alfred F., grocer
   3. McKee, Miss Eleanor
   5. Whitfield, Mrs. Joan
   7. Stewart, Saml., machinist
   9. Howat, James, plater
 11. Hogg, Hugh, boiler maker
 13. Erskine, Wm., joiner
 15. McIlroy, John, labourer
 17. Davey, Jas., boiler maker
 19. Waycott, Wm., labourer
 21. Arthurs, Alice
 23. McCall, David, brick layer
 25. Kirkpatrick, Jno., rivetter
 27. Conway, Thos., labourer
 29. Johnston, Wm. J., upholsterer
 31. Edwards, Jos., R.I.C.
 33. Windrim, Miss Mary
 35. Galashan, Geo., clerk
 37. Connor, Wm. H., seaman
     Back entrance to Belfast Public Baths, Templemore Avenue - H. Smyth, superintendent

Glenpark Street
off Louisa Street

   3. Rocks, Patk., coal dealer
..........Glenview Street intersects
 3a. Donnelly, Ellen, grocer
   5. Smith, Margaret
   7. Goodfellow, B., labourer
   9. Moans, Owen, labourer
 11. Fearon, B., dealer
13 to 21. Vacant
 23. McGill, Arthur, labourer
25, 27. Vacant
 29. McInteggart, Mary
 31. McCorry, H., labourer
 33. Vacant
     Vacant ground
                               ________

........Antigua Street intersects
2, 4. Donnelly, T., publican
   6. Vacant
   8. Davison, R., flax dresser
 10. McNeill, Jno., labourer
 12. Mulholland, Patk., labourer
 14. Scullion, Mary
 16. Cauley, John
 18. Mateer, Jane
 20. McNally, Thos., labourer
     Vacant ground
 22. O'Neill, Margaret
 34. Mahoney, Samuel, labourer
 36. McGlinn, Charles
 38. McNeill, J., van driver
40, 42. Mulholland & Co., spirit grocer

Glenravel Street
from Clifton Street

   1. Belfast Mercantile College - James Pyper, M.A., Principal; H. S. R. Pyper, B.A., Vice-Principal; caretaker, Robert Carlisle
   3. Keith, Hutcheson, Building Contractor
   5. Sharlock, Jacob, draper
   7. Coppel, Abraham, draper
   9. Levitt, Morris, draper
11, 13. Keith, H., stores
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
     Belfast Hospital for Diseases of the Skin - E. B. Purdon, attending physician; attending assistant physician, Samuel W. Allworthy; Dr. J. C. Rankin, physician; Miss A. J. Lilley, matron
     Glenravel Street Police Barracks, D. district (North Belfast) - Thomas Keaveny, district inspector; John Elliott, head constable
 10. Wilson, Mrs.
 12. Gordon, Minnie
 14. Weir, Mrs.
 16. Howell, Henry, canteen steward
 18. Donnelly, Mrs. Jane
 20. Harvey, Mrs., laundress

Glenrosa Street
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Hollywood, James, joiner
   3. Elsmere, Geo., gardener
   5. Herron, F., commercial traveller
   7. Henderson, Mrs.
   9. Bunting, J. E., plater
 11. Faulkner, J., shipwright
 13. Walker, W., shipwright
 15. Foster, T. W., stevedore
 17. Potts, J., poultry butcher
 19. Auld, Wm., rivetter
 21. Grant, J., bundling master
 23. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. Steele, Robt., missionary
 29. McGiffin, Thos., labourer
 31. Holmes, John B., sawyer
 33. Lee, Robert, carter
 35. Magowan, John, mariner
 37. McBroom, James, joiner
 39. Russell, Geo., engine driver
 41. Roberts, J., sea captain
 43. Bunting, Mrs.
 45. Keegan, J., sergt., R.I.C.
 47. Stewart, J., carpenter
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 51. Edgar, S., engineer
 53. Taylor, Emily, Mrs.
 55. Madden, David, carpenter
 57. Taylor, John, linen lapper
 59. Savage, John, joiner
 61. Madden, M., sea captain
 63. Simpson, Philip, plater
 65. Cathcart, Jas., storeman
 67. Waugh, Wm., rivetter
 69. Hall, Arthur, labourer
 71. Hunter, Geo., engineer
 73. Martin, J., salesman

Glenrosa Street South
Spamount Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. McKeen, R., confectioner
   3. Megarry, Miss (side door)
                                ________

   2. Side door
.........Upper Meadow Street intersects
4, 6. Vacant

Glenside Park
off Crumlin Road, Ballysillan

   1. McDowell, Mrs.
   3. Wright, Jos., insurance agent
   5. Johnston, Hugh, engineer
   7. Stevenson, Robt., engineer

Glentilt Place
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Kennedy, Mrs., publican (side door)
   3. Vacant
   5. Warren, Esther
   7. McCarroll, Jane
                               ________

   2. Riddick, Miss, dress maker
   4. Glendinning, J., upholsterer
   6. Vacant
   8. Knox, John, fitter
 10. Rourke, Wm. J., labourer

Glentilt Street
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Brown, Sarah
   3. Bredin, Martha
   5. McCreight, Adam, labourer
   7. Murphy, John, labourer
   9. McCreedy, John, painter
 11. Wilson, Margaret
 13. Bunting, John, porter
 15. Stewart, Jos., labourer
 17. Alderdice, D., shoe maker
 19. Graham, Mary
 21. Henry, David, labourer
 23. Scott, Mrs.
 25. McAllister, R., labourer
 27. Murtagh, J. & J., bottling store
 29. Side door
                                ________

   2. Brown, Samuel, labourer
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   6. Stanfield, Henry, platers' helper
   8. Brown, John, labourer
 10. McCurry, Sarah, weaver
 12. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 14. Kennedy, H., labourer
 16. Campbell, Jas., stone cutter
 18. Johnston, Miss
 20. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
 22. McCardle, A., carpenter
 24. Nelson, David, block printer
 26. Nelson, T. H., lamp lighter
 28. Bell, James, tailor
 30. Moore, Thos., baker
 32. McClurg, Martha

Glentoran Street
off Ravenhill Road

........Rathmore Street intersects
1 to 5. Vacant
   7. Darley, Isaac J., labourer
   9. Morrow, Robt., carter
 11. Hampton, Richard
 13. Moore, Thos., labourer
 15. Rodgers, Thos., labourer
 17. Allen, Thomas, gilder
 19. McMurray, Thos., sail maker
 21. Blackwood, Saml., labourer
 23. Malcolm, Robt., coachman
 25. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 27. Stirling, Wm., rivetter
 29. McVeigh, A., naval stoker
 31. Kerr, Mrs.
 33. Sillars, Alex., joiner
 35. Stirling, W. J., blacksmith
 37. Stewart, S., bookbinder
 39. Gracey, D., grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 41. McDonnell, H., spirit grocer
 43. Donnelly, H., motorman
 45. McLaughlin, F., labourer
 47. Simpson, John, compositor
 49. Totton, Mrs. Susan
 51. Jackson, Mrs.
53, 55. Vacant
 57. Donnegan, Wm., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Hawthorn, N., labourer
 63. Hawthorn, Jas., labourer
 65. Coates, Saml., labourer
 67. Carson, Saml., labourer
 69. Kennedy, P.
 71. Robinson, Saml., labourer
 73. Adams, Andw., labourer
 75. McMinn, Martin, carter
 77. Sloan, Robert, carter
                               ________

........Rathmore Street intersects
   2. McCourtnay, Hugh, labourer
   4. Shields, Jas., labourer
   6. McAdory, Patrick, joiner
   8. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 10. Farrelly, John, labourer
 12. Reid, William, labourer
 14. Lucas, J., carpenter
 16. Kettle, Wm., butler
 18. Anderson, J., plumber
 20. Mack, James, baker
 22. Ferguson, John, labourer
 24. Jackson, J., labourer
 26. Dodds, W. J., labourer
 28. Reid, James, french polisher
 30. Caughey, Henry, labourer
 32. Maxwell, T., labourer
 34. Magee, Hugh, labourer
 36. Turner, William J., labourer
 38. McMillan, John, painter
 40. Sterling, Andw., rivetter
 42. Chesney, Jas., bread server
44, 46. McAlinden, J., spirit grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 48. Crawley, Mrs.
 50. Tracey, Agnes
 52. Vacant
 54. Higginson, Wesley, labourer
 56. Sharp, Thos., labourer
58 to 62. Vacant
 64. Moore, Andrew, labourer
66, 68. Vacant
 70. Parkinson, John, labourer
 72. Hayes, Jos., labourer
 74. Lovell, Wm., printer
76, 78. Vacant

Glenvale Street
off Woodvale Road

   1. Kennedy, James, porter
   3. Carmichael, Jas., joiner
   5. Greenwood, Annie
   7. Edwards, Wm., compositor
   9. Whitley, Francis, fitter
 11. McKelvey, Robt., painter
 13. Hunter, F., sheet metal worker
 15. Coleman, Robert, R.I.C.
 17. Brown, John, engineer
 19. Parker, J., bookkeeper
                                ________

                            Dainty Terrace
   2. McDade, Jos. A., clerk
   4. Reid, Jas., lithographer
   6. McCoard, Saml., engineer
   8. Gordon, Jos., plumber
 10. Nesbitt, Wm., engineer
 12. Ferris, W. R., baker
 14. Harper, Robt. J., brass finisher
 16. Wallace, Ellen
 18. Byron, John, saddler
 20. McKnight, Wm., plasterer

Glenvarlock Street
Castlereagh Road to Quinton Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Marshall, Geo., blacksmith
   3. Hemphill, Annie
   5. Campbell, Wm., caulker
   7. Haldane, Robt., fitter
   9. Dougan, Jas., labourer
     Vacant ground
..........Quinton Street intersects
                               ________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Leathem, Edw., plasterer
   4. Sherlock, Thos., book binder
   6. Pyper, Thomas
   8. Johnston, David, moulder
 10. McIlveen, W. J., plumber
 12. French, Jas., plumber
 14. Welsh, James, labourer
 16. McMaster, Thos., labourer
 18. McEwan, John, labourer
 20. Cosby, Jas., yarn bundler
 22. Tate, Alex., baker
 24. Coey, David, labourer
 26. Anderson, Wm., boot maker
 28. Rainey, Jas., labourer
 30. Allen, Thos. Jas., rivetter
 32. Milliken, Miss
 34. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
 36. Taylor, Robt., painter
 38. Leathem, Jas., brick layer
 40. Cosby, Robt., bundler
 42. Smyth, Hans, electrician
 44. Nelson, Thos., painter
 46. McKinney, J., french polisher
 48. Ramsey, Saml., caulker
 50. Stranix, Robt., van man
 52. Ferguson, Mary
 54. Dixon, Mrs.
 56. Posnett, Geo., pattern maker
 58. Howlitt, Edward, joiner
 60. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 62. Brown, James
 64. Collins, Jas., brass finisher
 66. McKaig, John, labourer
 68. Simpson, Robt., plasterer
 70. Getty, Wm. J., joiner
 72. Baker, Edw., fitter
 74. Boyce, John, baker
 76. Jenkins, Saml., iron turner
...........Quinton Street intersects

Glenview Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Devlin, Patk., dealer
   3. Dickey, Jos., car driver
   5. Shannon, John, labourer
   7. Brady, Patrick, clerk
   9. Chapman, Wm., labourer
 11. Shortt, Thos., flax dresser
 13. Lee, Michael, french polisher
 15. Croker, Mrs.
17, 19. Jackson, H., collar and cuff manufacturer
 21. McGrath, Saml., groom
 23. McMullen, P., labourer
 25. Cruden, Michael, carter
 27. Mooney, Margaret
 29. McAllenan, Mary
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Carvill, Hugh, labourer
37, 39. Crawford, John, labourer
                              ________

   2. Taylor, William
   4. Vacant
   6. McGrogan, Wm., blacksmith
   8. McAlinden, Mary
 10. McDonald, Mrs.
 12. Crossey, Wm.
 14. Vacant
 16. Hamill, Mrs.
 18. Hastings, Jno., carter
 20. Mullen, Jno., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Clarke, R., stone cutter
 26. Toner, James, labourer
28 to 32. Vacant
 34. Magill, P., coal dealer
 36. McDonald, J., labourer
 38. Nicholson, Jos., dairyman
 40. Stewart, J., seaman
 42. Vacant
     St. Macanisius' National Schools - Thos. Kerris, principal
 52. Vacant
 54. McHugh, Sarah
 56. Lovett, Catherine
 58. Agnew, Thos., labourer

Glenwherry Street
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Green, Fras., car driver
   3. McCartney, W., boot maker
   5. Moore, Andw., carter
   7. Patton, James, carpenter
   9. Craig, James, labourer
 11. McWilliams, Jas., carter
 13. Douglas, Jane
 15. Connolly, R., fireman
 17. McWilliams, James, carter
 19. McKinley, John, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Scott, James, labourer
 25. Crossan, Margaret
 27. Martin, Alex., sail maker
 29. Anderson, John, labourer
 31. Fitzgerald, J., baker
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Walker, Mrs.
 39. Walker, Mrs.
 41. Allen, Joseph, carter
 43. Hamilton, Jas., painter
 45. Connop, Annie (Connor maybe?)
 47. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 49. Catherwood, M., labourer
 51. Black, John, labourer
 53. Dickson, Edward, labourer
 55. Catherwood, Isaiah
 57. Sullivan, W., labourer
                               ________

   2. Watson, Wm. J., fitter
   4. Vacant
   6. Cummings, J., labourer
   8. McCartney, Wm., rivetter
 10. Vacant
 12. Brennan, Patk., carpenter
 14. Hoey, Rachel
 16. Conway, Jas., blacksmith
 18. Graham, Ben., labourer
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Stitt, Thomas, labourer
 28. Hamilton, W. G., labourer
 30. Service, James, labourer
 32. McGrath, Saml., carpenter
 34. Magill, Saml., labourer
 36. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 38. Tomlinson, Wm. J., labourer
 40. Magill, Robert, sawyer
 42. Stone, Stephen, carter
 44. Douglas, David, labourer

Glenwood Street
off Shankill Road

                            [right hand side]
   1. Clendinning, Rachel
   3. Chesnut, William, sailor
   5. Hillock, John, labourer
   7. Wilkinson, Susan
   9. Moore, Jas., labourer
 11. McGrath, Thos., labourer
 13. Wilson, J., labourer
 15. Wilson, John, labourer
 17. Balmer, Saml., storeman
 19. Turner, Wm., iron turner
 21. Murray, Thos., bleacher
 23. McFarlane, D., french polisher
 25. Irvine, John, soldier
 27. Hobbs, Joseph, machine man
 29. Clinghan, Martha
 31. Jackson, R., cutter
 33. Gamble, Jas., van driver
 35. McGrath, Fannie
 37. Turner, J., labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Greer, James
 43. Webb, Ed., labourer
 45. Hamilton, Mary B., weaver
 47. Shaw, James, labourer
 49. Bennett, Wm., joiner
 51. Hill, Wm., engineer
 53. Duncan, Agnes
 55. Hamilton, H., heckle maker
 57. Wilson, Saml., shop keeper
 59. Cully, Jas., labourer
.........Azamor Street intersects
 61. Hutton, W. R., smiths' helper
 63. McKeown, Fras., fireman
 65. Irvine, J., carter
 67. McCullough, John, cardctr (cutter)
 69. Brown, Samuel, gardener
 71. Howie, Walter, baker
 73. Rafferty, John, porter
 75. McConkey, Saml., labourer
 77. Millar, Wm. J., baker
 79. McIlhenny, Wm., carpenter
 81. Irvine, Thos., labourer
 83. Webster, Joseph, butler
 85. Caughey, Moses, labourer
 87. Smyth, John B., labourer
 89. Lloyd, Edw., carpenter
 91. Watson, Thomas, beetler
 93. Austin, Robt., platers' helper
 95. Davison, Matilda
 97. Gibson, William, labourer
 99. Clarke, John, labourer
101. Magee, John, labourer
103. McNeice, Sarah
105. Campbell, Harry
107. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
109. Dunlop, W., labourer
111. Popham, Henry, labourer
113. Gribbon, John, tenter
115. Maitland, S., meter inspector
117. Blakely, Wm., grocer
119. Adrain, Alex., machine master
121. Brown, W. J., labourer
123. Boyd, Fras., mechanic
125. Vacant
127. Gaston, Robt. J., fitter
129. Malcolm, James, tailor
131. Vacant
133. Portis, W., flax dresser
135. Vacant
137. Deary, Jas., carpenter
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Turner, W. G., grocer
   4. Philpot, Matilda
   6. Harvey, Geo., iron turner
   8. McCann, John, painter
 10. Bond, John, labourer
 12. Caughey, Robt., ship carpenter
 14. Bell, William, driller
 16. Logan, David, plumber
 18. McBride, Geo., fitter
 20. Craig, Wm. J., brick layer
 22. Courtney, Edw., driller
 24. McCann, John, labourer
 26. Magill, Saml., damask weaver
 28. Mercer, H., saddler
 30. Scott, James, labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Johnston, Hy., platers' helper
 36. Jackson, Stonewall, driller
 38. Kirkpatrick, W., engine driver
 40. Kelso, John, carter
 42. McBride, David, plater
 44. Buchanan, Jane
 46. Dudgeon, Allen, labourer
 48. Hamilton, Eliza
 50. Moore, George, yarn dresser
 52. Rule, Mary
 54. Weir, James, fitter
 56. Mercer, Henry, labourer
 58. Stewart, Jas. A., brick layer
 60. Rowney, James, baker
 62. Crozier, Matt., carter
 64. Dalzell, Saml., wood turner
..........Azamor Street intersects
66, 68. Marshall, Thos., grocer
 70. Thompson, D., machine man
 72. Willis, T., french polisher
 74. McFeely, Jane
 76. Vacant
 78. Cooke, Thomas, labourer
 80. Watson, Mary
 82. Hawthorne, J., labourer
 84. Ballard, Jas., baker
 86. Redpath, J., carter
 88. Vacant
 90. Cochrane, Joseph, labourer
 92. Black, Robert, labourer
 94. Johnston, Jas., spinning master
 96. Windrum, John, labourer
 98. Magee, Robert, beetler
100. Beacon, Mary Ann
102. Stewart, Nath., coachman
104. Strong, Robert
106. McNiece, Jane
108. Smyth, D., basket maker
110. Redpath, Eliza Jane
112. Loughead, Mary
114. Forster, Saml., carter
116. McIlveen, Robt., flax dresser
118. Ferguson, Samuel
120. Montgomery, W. J., cotton spinner
122. Stevens, Hry., painter
124. McNees, Lawrence, seaman
126. McKeen, Martha
128. Greer, Jas., blacksmiths' helper
130. Meikle, William, fitter
132. McKee, Thos. J., mechanic
134. Weir, Mrs.
136. Ruthreford, Robt., carter (Rutherford)
138. Wooton, Chas., carpenter
140. Derby, Robt., carpenter
142. McGoldrick, Ellen

Glin Road
off Somerton Road

     no houses yet erected

Gloucester Street
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Willis, Wm., hardware merchant
5, 9. Braithwaite, W. & Co., cement & alabaster strs.
     The National Foundry (of Ireland) Company, iron founders and engineers; res., Thos. L. Moore, 1 Cromwell Road
........Seymour Street intersects
 11. Skelton, J. & Co., linen manufacturers
 13. Stores
15, 17. Purdy, Jos., veter. sur.
 19. Diamond, Fras., engraver
 21. Reid, Maria
 23. Reilly, Josephine
 25. Ward, P.
 27. Cunningham, Miss Margt.
29 to 37. Robson, John, Ltd., Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar and Motor Garage (back entrance)
                              ________

     Bank house
   2. MacLaughlin, A., Belfast Bank, Great Edward Street
4 to 8. Stores and stables
 10. Marshall, R., whitesmith
 12. Vacant
 14. Young, James, butler
..........Seymour Street intersects
     St. Congall's Male National School - Principal, Mr. John McAlister
 20. Vacant
 22. Ward, Owen
 24. Simpson, Wm., waiter
 26. Carlisle, Mrs. Ann Jane
 28. Vacant
 30. Roche, Mary
 32. Clarke's Servants' Agency
 34. Annesley, Wm., fruiterer
 36. Stores
 38. Gilbey, W. & A., stores
40 to 48. Dougal, A., & Son, carriers (stables and stores)
 50. Ross, J. J., vet. surgeon
 52. King, Charlotte
 54. Todd, Margaret

Gordon Street
Hill Street to Corporation Street

14, 16. Vacant
18, 20. Bell, Wm., & Co., strs.
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Fitzpatrick, John, tailor
 28. McElroy, Francis, labourer
 30. Kelly, Francis, sailor
 32. Vacant
 34. McKenna, E. J., plumber
 36. Moorehead, Wm., labourer
 38. Montgomery, J., labourer
 40. Gateway
 42. Toner, H., wholesale wine and spirit merchant
.........Dunbar Street intersects
 44. Mullan, G. A., & Co., wholesale wine merchants, brewers' agents, and bottlers
 46. Mayne & Boyd, (side entrance)
                                ________

1, 13. Kelly, B., cooperage
15, 17. Boyd & Co., bonded warehouse, Stack Z - Offices, 27 Hill Street
19, 21. Bell, Wm., & Co., wine and spirit merchants, brokers, and commission agents
 23. Cully, John & Co., agricultural produce merchants
25, 27. Stores
 29. Toner, Henry, wholesale wine & spirit merchant

Gortfin Street
off Cavendish Street

no houses

Gosford Place
off Gosford Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Caul, Wm., stone cutter
   6. Vacant
   8. Steed, Robt., lithographer
 10. Lindsay, John, labourer
 12. Glenn, Adam, carter
 14. Vacanth (hm?) :o)
 16. Walker, Fras., blacksmith

Gosford Street
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Porter, David, upholsterer
   3. Vacant
   5. Majury, Sarah
   7. Hawthorne, H., labourer
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Boland, Chas., clerk
 15. Vacant
 17. Fagan, Mary
 19. McColl, Margaret
 21. Macleod, Wm., confectioner
 23. Briggs, Jas., labourer
.........Gosford Place intersects
                               ________

   2. Whiteside, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Law, Saml., labourer
   6. Trainor, Chas., cabinet maker
8 to 26. Vacant
 28. Hill, Archibald, upholsterer
 30. Henderson, Andw., labourer

Gotha Street
Coburg Street to Roslyn Street

   1. Black, Wm., labourer
   3. McConnell, Robt., labourer
   5. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   7. McClure, Thos., insurance agent
   9. McShane, Arth., labourer
 11. Cowan, Wm., harbour constable
 13. Morrow, Robt., painter
 15. Vacant
 17. Shannon, Maggie
 19. Vacant
 21. Magill, Thomas, tailor
 23. Murphy, Mary E., spirit grocer
                             ________

   2. Glover, James, labourer
   4. Mitchell, John, dyer
   6. McClay, Isabella
   8. Caldwell, John
 10. Stanford, Robt., labourer
 12. McCrory, Thos., labourer
 14. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. McClune, Margaret
 20. McMunn, Isabella

Grace Avenue
off Woodlawn Avenue, Bloomfield

   1. Kerr, Robert
   3. Pringle, John, clerk
   5. Bell, Isac, plater (Isaac)
   7. Peck, George, joiner
   9. Armstrong, Saml., engraver
 11. White, Saml., engineer
 13. Fieldhouse, H. E., plater
 15. Millar, John, plater
 17. Rudge, A. C., plater
 19. McGregor, Wm., cabinet maker
 21. McCarty, R. W., blacksmith
 23. Nesbitt, Fred, linen lapper
 25. Coyne, E., driller
 27. Hall, S. H., engineer
 29. Clarke, Margaret
 31. Craine, Robt., carpenter
 33. Bell, Isaac, plater
 35. McMillan, David, engineer
 37. Smeaton, Thos., fitter
 39. Cash, Jas., joiner
                             ________

   2. Bell, Mrs. M.
   4. Adams, James
   6. Hawthorne, Alex., plater
   8. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 10. Roy, James, machine man
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
     Vacant ground
..........Kensington Avenue intersects
 26. Sproule, John, smith
 28. Karrigan, Jas., draughtsman
 30. Hill, C. V., draughtsman
 32. Leckey, R., engine driver
 34. O'Flaherty, Wm., fitter
 36. Kelly, John, fitter
..........Glenbrook Avenue intersects
 38. McComb, Jas., carpenter
 40. McComb, Adam, carpenter
     Vacant ground

Grace Street
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Side door
   3. Magennis, James, baker
   5. Harvey, Patk., bill poster
   7. Hawes, Ellen
   9. Riddell, Mary J.
 11. Agnew, Saml., carpenter
 13. McQuillan, John, labourer
 15. Gilmore, Jas., labourer
 17. McKee, Cornelius, labourer
 19. McEneany, Patk., publican
..........Russell Street intersects
 21. Stores
                               ________

   2. McCreave, Henry, van driver
   4. McManus, Thos., labourer
   6. McVeigh, Daniel, lighterman
   8. McMullen, J., labourer
 10. Smyth, J., labourer
 12. McCrisken, Hy., hair dresser
 14. Erne, John, carrier
 16. McCardle, Jas., bus driver
 18. Flanagan, Thos., checker
 20. McCaughan, Margaret
..........Russell Street intersects
 22. Stores
 24. O'Neill, Henry, hair dresser
 26. Side door

Gracehill Street
off Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lamb, Elizabeth
   5. Morrow, Joseph, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Halliday, Mrs.
      Vacant ground
 49. Grego, George, rigger
 51. Daly, Jas., hackler
 53. Gateway
 55. Vacant
 57. Saunders, J., labourer
59, 61. Gateway
 63. Mulvenna, D., carter
 65. Crossey, Wm., coalman
67, 69. Gateway
71, 73. Vacant
 75. Gateway
 77. Fern, Bridget
 79. Connor, Margaret
 81. Gordon, S., labourer
 83. Magee, Jos., flax dresser
 85. Rice, Charlotte
 87. Finnegan, Thos., labourer
 89. Sowney, E., labourer
 91. Doherty, Daniel, cooper
 93. Boyd, Roseann
 95. Clarke, Mary
 97. Riley, Margaret
 99. Hurst, Amelia
                                ________

   2. Swann, J., dealer
   4. Campbell, John, labourer
   6. Davis, John, fitter
   8. Mulholland, Robt., labourer
 10. Corrigan, Mary
 12. Maxwell, W. J., coppersmith
 14. Dorrian, Patk., tailor
     Vacant ground

Grafton Street
off Beresford Street

   1. McConnell, Wm., labourer
   3. Miller, John, labourer
   5. Thompson, Alex., labourer
   7. Barkley, Edw., car driver
   9. Kelso, Jane
                                ________

   2. McCullough, Fred.
   4. Vacant
   6. Crawford, Michael
8, 10. Vacant

Graham's Place
Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   1. Side door
5, 7. Burling, J. G., & Sons, handkerchief printers
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Griffin, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Nesbitt, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Fitzsimmons, Bern., labourer
21, 23. Vacant
                                 ________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Greenan, Eliza
   8. Prince, Alex., labourer
 10. Prince, Margaret
 12. Gugan, Chris., bottle blower
 14. McGladdery, Thos., labourer
     McNeill, W. N., & Co., Bridge End Bottle Works; glass bottle manufacturers
 16. Meakin, C. & B., gut spinners and skin manufacturers

Grampian Avenue
off Holywood Road

     Stabling yard
                           Laharna Terrace
   5. Vacant
   7. McCarthy, Mrs.
   9. Anderson, S., driller
 11. Simpson, J., laundryman
 13. Marshall, John
 15. Archibald, S., joiner
 17. Matheson, T. J. B., clerk
 19. Cunningham, R., mechanic
 21. Harvey, Mrs. Ellen
.........Grampian Street intersects
 23. Smith, Robert, foreman
 25. Moore, J., blacksmith
 27. McLeod, Neil, boiler maker
                                 ________

   2. Bryant, Mrs.
   4. Harris, W., clerk
   6. Lunt, Alfred, tea salesman
   8. Corporation District Office - James Hunter, sanitary officer
 10. Holmes, Wm., organist
                           Basil Terrace
 12. Kerr, Miss
 14. Stewart, R., spinning master
 16. Olliver, Mrs. Frances
 18. Holyroyd, Henry, iron turner
 20. Farren, Jas., commercial traveller
 22. Laut, James, mission agent
 24. Allen, David, clerk
 26. Mitchell, Jos., commercial traveller
                            Elmsgrove
 28. Nicholl, R., manufacturing stationer
 30. Rogers, Jos., boiler maker
                       Kimberley Terrace
 32. Shanks, Wm. J., engineer
 34. Side door

Grampian Street
off Holywood Road, Strandtown

   1. Jetty, J., dispensary nurse
   3. Ramsey, Jas., joiner
   5. Sargent, Walter, coachman
   7. Hewitt, M., iron turner
   9. McCracken, Thos., carpenter
 11. Magee, Jas., commissionaire
 13. Moore, John, rent agent
 15. Vacant
 17. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
 19. Ramsay, James, joiner
 21. Kyle, Wm., tailor
 23. Haughey, A., spinning master
 25. Nicholson, H.
                              ________

2, 4. Bennett, M., Carrier, Coal Merchant and Furniture Remover
   6. Gemmill, J. McB., joiner
   8. Munn, W., store keeper
 10. Baxter, James, sample maker
 12. Sturrock, Wm., engineer
 14. Anderson, Chas., engineer
 16. Cowan, Bertie, publican
 18. Palmer, Robt., engineer

Granville Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lukeman, Paul, labourer
   5. McShane, John, labourer
   7. Blake, J., labourer
   9. Proctor, Mary Jane
 11. Reilly, Jas., caretaker
 13. Reid, John, clerk
 15. McGivern, John, rougher
 17. McAlinden, Patk., labourer
 19. Green, Enoch, pavior
 21. Turner, Wm., labourer
 23. Burnett, J., iron turner
 25. Wilson, M., moulder
 27. Vacant
 29. Jordon, W. J., labourer
 31. Michael, Wm., porter
 33. Rush, Jas., brick layer
35, 37. Campbell, W., grocer
                             ________

   2. Vacant
   4. Jamison, Thos., painter
   6. Cassidy, Peter, boot maker
   8. Robinson, David, labourer
 10. Gateway
 12. Slane, Henry, fitter
 14. McKee, Jno., labourer
 16. Burns, Wm., fireman
 18. O'Hagan, Wm., tailor
 20. Kinlon, Peter, carpenter
 22. Boomer, Jane
 24. Morrison, John, tenter
 26. Jamieson, Wm., labourer
 28. McDonnell, Jas., publican (side door)

Great Northern Street
off Lisburn Avenue

   1. Murphy, Jane
   3. Moore, James, carpenter
   5. Bloomer, Wm., lamp lighter
   7. Jamison, Jas., labourer
   9. Blair, R., labourer
 11. Reid, S.
 13. Mulvenna, Daniel
 15. Furphy, Mary
 17. Mourne, Mrs.
 19. McAlfatrick, R., labourer
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
 21. Agar, Jack, labourer
 23. Jamison, Robt., labourer
 25. Kane, W. J., labourer
 27. Tweedie, Mrs.
 29. Hutchinson, Alex., labourer
 31. Mitchell, W. J., coachman
 33. Maginnis, David, labourer
 35. Taylor, Thos., gardener
 37. Clarke, Mrs.
 39. Jamison, Mrs.
 41. Archer, Hugh, labourer
 43. Gibson, John, boot maker
 45. Sterling, Geo., gateman
 47. Jamison, Hannah
 49. Taylor, R., carpenter
     Eight new houses in course of erection
                               ________

 12. Grant, J., groom
 14. Toner, Robt., labourer
 16. Hillis, Wm., labourer
 18. White, Mrs.
 20. Agnew, Jas., labourer
 22. Vacant

Green Road
from Knock Road

                           [right hand side]
     Methodist Manse - Rev. J. D. Lamont
                                Garvoch
     Wellwood, Wm., estate agent
                               Bronhurst
     Wellwood, J. E., flour merchant
     Knock Lawn Tennis Ground
                                Cranfield
     Dobbin, T. Ringland, secretary of Campbell Collage
                               Tyrone Villa
     Rea, Mrs. Sarah A.
                                  Ardean
     Presho, S. A., leather merchant
                                Marion Villa
     Burns, Wm. Hamilton, music seller
                                   Beltrees
     Robinson, W. R., customs officer
.........Winston Gardens intersects
                                  ________

                              [left hand side]
                                 Gowerton
     Patrick, A. T., marine engineer
                                   La Vita
     Boucher, Fredk., manufacturer
                                 Marathon
     Baillie, Wm. Thos., yarn salesman
                                 Macedon
     Clelland, A.
                                  Alberta
     Robb, Alexander, manager
                                  Doreen
     Morrow, Thomas, merchant
                                  Ardcolm
     Davis, R., Sack and Bag Merchant

Greencastle
from Belfast along Shore Road

                             [left hand side]
     Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Jas. Hamill, P.P.; Rev. M. Hayes; Rev. Patrick Rafferty
     Greencastle National School - Principal, H. Kielty; female teacher, Mary O'Shea
     Whitehouse National School - Principal, J. J. Elliott, Infant School - Principal, Rachel Caswell
     Midland Railway (Northern Counties Committee) Station - John Fitzsimmons, station master
     Royal Irish Constabulary Station - Head-Constable Moore
                               Park Row
   1. McClay, Robt., labourer
   2. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
   3. Gray, Matthew, labourer
   4. Gaston, W. J., engineer
   5. Stitt, H., labourer
   6. McConnell, S., labourer
   7. McAllister, Daniel, groom
   8. Pollock, S., gardener
                                 St. Elmo
     Marshall, W. Y., laundry
                            Carleton Villa
     Nugent, Joseph
                            Carlton Villas
   1. Stewart, Chas., builder
   2. Armour, Wm., carpenter
   3. Pherson, James, plasterer
   4. Milligan, John, labourer
     Belshaw, Frank, railway porter
     Belshaw, Mrs.
     Bingham, D., spinning master
     Bingham, D., labourer
     Birney, W. J., dairyman (Cement Cottage)
     Brady, Mrs. Sarah
     Boyd, Thomas, labourer
     Boyles, Wm., painter
     Brankin, Mrs.
     Canaway, James, labourer
     Cardigan, J., boot maker
     Carson, J., cattle dealer
     Clarke, Wm., rivetter
     Connelly, Mrs. Sarah
     Davidson, J., dairyman (Recart House)
     Dickson, T. (Graymount House)
     Doherty, George, boot maker
     Doherty, Samuel, grocer
     Elliott, Jas. J., school master (Ashley Cottage)
     Fannell, G., ship carpenter
     Ferguson, J., labourer
     Fennell, Mrs. Ellen
     Green, T., fitter
     Greer, J., labourer
     Hamilton, Wm., florist (Seaview)
     Harvey, J., spinning master
     Harrison, J., sail maker
     Holding, H., dairyman (Sycamore Cottage)
     Hickey, Mrs. Jane
     Hill, Mrs., spinner
     Kavanagh, J., dealer
     Kearns, D., clerk
     Keenan, Miss, grocer
     Kelly, T., coachman
     Kennedy, Rose, spinner
     Kennedy, D., seaman
     Kerr, Mrs.
     Lewis, James, brick layer
     Leyfield-Hayden Treatment for Intemperance, Mount Maon
     Maginess, J., labourer
     Malloy, R., butcher
     Marsh, Henry, superintendent of Leyfield-Hayden Treatment for Intemperance (Mount Maon)
     Marshall, Miss (Parkbrook House)
     Millar, James, stone cutter
     Milliken, S., dairyman (Hillmount Cottage)
     McAleese, P., ganger
     McAnaney, A., carpenter
     McCarthy, Jane
     McCartney, J., labourer
     McCune Bros., grocers
     McDermot, D., flax dresser
     McDonnell, Wm., carpenter
     McDowell, Mrs. C.
     McDowell, R., carpenter
     McFadden, D., joiner
     McGeough, T., Donegall Arms Hotel
     McGinn, T., weaver
     McGlone, J., labourer
     McGuinness, J., labourer
     McIlroy, J., flax dresser
     McIlwrath, Mrs.
     McIlvenny, J., labourer
     McKavanagh, Chas., publican (Boundary Bar)
     McKay, Wm., labourer
     McKenna, James, labourer
     McKendry, E., brick layer
     McKendry, Mary, reeler
     McKeown, S., rougher
     McKinstry, Emily, grocer
     McLelland, Patrick, labourer
     McLoughlin, H., brick layer
     McLoughlin, J., painter
     McMillan, H., labourer
     McNally, J., flax dresser
     Mulholland, P., labourer
     Newell, Mrs. Lucy
     Pearson, Jas., plasterer
     Rainey, Hugh, flax dresser
     Robson, R., publican
     Scott, Mrs. S.
     Shaw, William, carter
     Smith, Owen, publican (Fountain Bar)
     Tangles, Henry, labourer
     Walls, James, labourer
     Whittley, Isaac, labourer
     Wilson, John (Seaview)
     Wright, Robert, tailor

Whitewell Road
Driver's Row

    1 to 5. Vacant
                             Ben Eden Villas
   1. Atkinson, Wm., R.I.C.
   2. Carswell, R., school master
     Birch, Mrs. E. H., Ben Eden Park, Donaghta
     Creswell, W. R., dairyman (Staghall)
     Gallaher, Thos., J.P., tobacco manufacturer (Ballygoland)
     Mackessy, Thomas, coachman (The Laurels)
     O'Boyle, Mary
     Tate, J., civil engineer (Bawnmore)
                             Catherine Villas
     Kielty, Hy., school master
   2. Fury, Mrs.
                             Catherine Row
3, 4. Vacant
   5. McVeigh, Wm., labourer
   6. Rainey, Robt., labourer
   7. Smith, Robert, labourer
   8. Belshaw, Miss
   9. Patton, Richd., mechanic
 10. McMullan, Jas., labourer
 11. Stitt, R., flax dresser
 12. Ferris, Mrs.
                                 Gretna
   1. Gibson, Jonathan, draper
   2. Young, James, mason
   3. Looney, Wm., insurance agent
   4. O'Neill, W., preparing master
   5. McCrea, Wm., clerk
   6. Woods, Wm., weigh master
   7. Reehill, J., R.I.C.
                           Ben Eden Terrace
   1. McCrum, John, dairyman
   2. Ritchie, Wm., mechanic
   3. McCrum, Mrs.
                                Erin View
   1. McCafferty, J.
   2. Thompson, D.
   3. Thompson, Hy., assistant manager
   4. Smith, W., clerk
                           Sea View Terrace
   1. Morrison, John, carpenter
   2. Edge, Geo., steward
   3. Walker, W., ship steward
   4. Black, S. C., preparing master
   5. Orr, Geo., sergt., R.I.C.
   6. Vacant
   7. Allen, H. J., preparing master
                             Hillmount
   1. Greenan, J., R.I.C.
   2. Burns, J., R.I.C.
   3. Wallace, Jas., boot maker
                                ________

                           [right hand side]
      Holding, Herbert, dairyman (Sycamore Cottage)
      Davidson, Jas., dairyman (Recart House)
                             Green Row
   1. Stewart, Jos., labourer
   2. Murphy, Wm., labourer
   3. Whan, Saml., labourer
   4. Johnston, M., labourer
   5. Richmond, D., labourer
   6. Aiken, David, labourer
   7. Millen, Alex., carpenter
                           Clough Lodge
     Moore, James
                             Hill View
   1. McClelland, Miss, spinner
   2. McDonald, Wm., labourer
   3. McLoughlin, Mary
   4. Shaw, Jas., labourer
   5. McClosky, Mary
   6. McCarthy, T., labourer
   7. Kennedy, H., labourer
   8. Kennedy, Mrs. A.
   9. McConnell, Mrs. Catherine
 10. Clarkin, Thos., hair dresser
 11. McMullan, J., flax dresser
 12. Kelly, T., labourer
 13. Smith, John, grocer
     Thomas, Mrs., publican (Railway Hotel)
                           Cavehill View
   1. Wallace, Wm.
   2. McCormack, E., carpenter
   3. McDonnell, Wm., groom
   4. Wright, R., tailor
   5. McCormack, Mrs., draper
   6. Gamble, J., milkman
   7. Jenkins, Jas., saddler
   8. Stewart, Miss M.
   9. Devine, J., boot maker
 10. McCarthy, M., school teacher
                           Granville Terrace
   1. Cairn, Daniel
   2. Larmour, Wm., gardener
   3. McCartney, Jas., fireman
   4. Magee, H., flax dresser
   5. Whitla, Geo., gardener
     Birney, W. J., dairyman (Cement Cottage)
     Milliken, Samuel, dairyman (Hillmount Cottage)
                                Brick Row
 31. Doonin, Jno., labourer
 32. Burns, Mrs.
 33. Donaghey, A., labourer
 34. Coates, Saml., flax dresser
 35. Gillespie, P., labourer
 36. Stewart, Andw., tailor
 37. Itchon, Wm., rougher
 38. Cooke, Mrs.
 39. O'Neill, T., labourer
 40. Clifford, T., labourer
41, 42. McGuigan, Mary J., grocer
 43. Black, Miss S.
 44. Magee, Saml., labourer
 45. Vacant
 46. McQuillan, Eliza
 47. Murray, Jas., gardener
 48. Boyles, Mrs. Mary
 49. Donaghy, A., labourer
 50. Rafferty, Jos., labourer
 51. Divine, Bridget
 52. Brady, Mrs.
 53. Rafferty, Mrs., spinner
 54. Mitchell, Mrs., spinner
 55. Crangles, Mrs. S.
 56. Silvey, Mrs.
 57. Rafferty, Jas., labourer
 58. McLoughlin, Mrs. Jane
 59. McEvoy, Thos., labourer
 60. McAvoy, T., labourer
 61. Knox, Wm., labourer
 62. McAlleesy, Mrs.
 63. Murray, Wm., dyer
 64. McGuigan, Mrs. R.
 65. Murphy, E., spinner
 66. Patton, Ber., labourer
 67. Rainey, H., labourer
 68. McKavanagh, Jas., pedlar
 69. McKeown, S., rougher
 70. Rolleston, John, labourer
 71. Egan, John, labourer
 72. Egan, Mrs.
 73. Brainey, W., sail maker
 74. Bingham, W. T., labourer
 75. Rainey, H., labourer
 76. Mercer, I., gardener
 77. Graham, Mrs.
 78. Hegarty, Mrs.
 79. Smith, Mary Ann
 80. Whitla, Isaac, labourer
                            Boyd's Court
   1. Vacant
   2. O'Neill, J., labourer
   3. Monaghan, Mary J.
   4. Johnston, M., labourer
   5. Duffin, R., weaver
   6. Vacant
   7. Rollanston, Mrs. M.
   8. McKever, B., pensioner
   9. Clifford, R., rougher
 11. McCormick, H., labourer
 12. Magee, Jno., labourer
 13. Orr, Mrs.
 14. Rogers, Mrs.
 15. Greenaway, Mrs., spinner
 16. Smith, Jno., labourer
 17. Vacant
 18. Walsey, Mrs. Ellen
 19. Murray, Mary
 20. Vacant
 21. Barnes, Miss, reeler
 22. Gynet, Mary Ann
 23. McMaon, Mrs. M.
 24. Gillion, S., labourer
 25. O'Rourque, M., labourer
 26. Connelly, Jno., labourer

Greenland Street
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

Greenmount Street
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Side door
   3. Cairns, Robert, mechanic
   5. Gordon, Hugh, rivetter
7, 9. McIntosh, W. R., carter
 11. McIntyre, Jno., iron planer
 13. Beggs, James, joiner
 15. Millen, Mary
 17. Greenfield, Wm., flax dresser
 19. Spence, Jas., store keeper
 21. McDowell, John, tlphnwr. (?) telephone wirer?
 23. Cree, Robt., clerk
 25. Mullen, Henry, blacksmith
 27. Kennedy, Adam
 29. Edwards, John, labourer
 31. Magee, Mrs.
 33. Fearn, Thos., carpenter
 35. Gregg, Mrs.
 37. McCartney, David, carter
 39. Hood, David, blacksmith
 41. McQuitty, Thos., joiner
 43. McBride, Robert, painter
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. Smyth, Mrs., confectioner
                              ________

   2. Myers, Arthur, hotel porter
 2b. Greene, Miss, dress maker
   4. Workman, Wm., tailor
   6. Fearn, J., shipwright
   8. Rea, James F., joiner
 10. Boyd, John, railway fireman
 12. McIlhenny, Margaret
 14. Robinson, Wm., joiner
 16. Kilpatrick, Jas., shipwright
 18. Elliott, Wm., joiner
 20. McAllister, Isabella
 22. Morris, J., labourer
 24. Workman, J. S., checker
 26. Creighton, D., litho. printer
 28. Irvine, James, baker
 30. Liggett, Lizzie
 32. Henry, Geo., railway guard
 34. McAllister, Robert, sawyer
 36. Henderson, Alex., rivetter
 38. Shaw, G., craneman
 40. Loyal, Jos., shipwright
 42. Clements, John, steward
 44. McBride, Richd.
 46. Wilson, D., carman
 48. Wilson, John, carter
 50. Workman, Wm., tailor
 52. Stewart, Miss
 54. Mawhinney, J., machine man
 56. McCormick, Wm., carpenter

Greenore Street
off Woodstock Road

     Vacant ground
 45. Largey, Jas., spirit grocer
 47. McKeown, Thos., motor man
 49. Hamilton, Wm.
 51. Seawright, Thos., agent
 53. Ross, Wm. J., brick layer
 55. Moore, James, joiner
 57. Lockhart, Joseph
 59. Harrison, Thos., seaman
 61. Dougan, John, plumber
 63. McAllister, Alex., book binder
 65. Brown, Mrs.
 67. Simpson, Robt., cabinet maker
 69. Connery, S., motor man
 71. Henry, Robt., engine driver
 73. Graham, Rachel
 75. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 77. Bloomfield, Richard
 79. Moore, Robt., brick layer
 81. Burrows, Jno., clerk
 83. Sloan, Margaret
 85. McKay, G., bookkeeper
 87. Frew, Jane
 89. Farmer, Henry, red leader
 91. McClelland, Jane
 93. Dickson, Geo., joiner
 95. Sloan, W. J., law clerk
 97. Lutton, Wesley, compositor
 99. Gibson, James, draper
101. Gourley, Saml., motor man
103. Simms, Peter, boiler maker
105. Smylie, John H., school board inspector
107. Crozier, Robert, Prudential agent
109. McClintock, Jas., engineer
111. Paisley, Wm., sailor
113. Clements, Jas., traveller
                             ________

     Vacant ground
 56. Murray, Donald, cooper
 58. Fleet, W., pattern maker
 60. Smith, Thos., joiner
 62. Armstrong, Moses, weaver
 64. Mulligan, B., saddler
 66. McMinn, Saml., foreman
 68. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 70. Dunlop, John, moulder
 72. Brown, Robert
 74. Justison, D. C., commissionaire
 76. McKnight, Wm., tram conductor
 78. Duffy, J., butcher
 80. Glover, Wm., iron dresser
 82. McArthur, Jas., tailor
 84. Alexander, Ellen
 86. Gray, Margaret
 88. Walker, Eliza
 90. Robinson, Mrs.
 92. Hook, D. C., Prudential insurance agent
 94. Gilliland, Wm.
 96. McCallum, H., pattern maker
 98. McGaw, Robt., labourer
100. Duncan, David, iron worker

Greenville Avenue
off Greenville Street

   1. Anderson, R., dairyman
     Gateway
   3. Meharg, James, labourer
   5. Keiry, John, flax dresser
   7. Condon, Wm., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Tomilson, Wm., flax dresser
 13. Vacant
 15. McMinn, S. J., labourer

Greenville Road
off Upper Beersbridge Road

   2. Patton, John, yarn dresser
   4. Stanfield, W. A., clerk
   6. Duff, Jas., linen dresser
   8. Irvine, Jas., rivetter
10 to 18. Houses in course of erection
     Vacant ground
 32. Phillips, John, spinning master
 34. Bunting, W., boiler maker
 36. Gibson, Thos., druggist
     Vacant ground
 48. McMillan, Andrew, plater
 50. Eagleson, E., store keeper
     Vacant ground

Greenville Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

     side door and gateway
   2. McClean, Mary Ann
   4. Finney, Thos., plasterer
   6. McVea, Mrs.
   8. Finney, Thos., labourer
 10. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 12. Ferguson, James, carter
 14. Hawthorne, Mary
 16. Walsh, Jane
     Gateway
 18. McMillan, Andw., labourer
 20. Silcock, John, hackler
 22. Smyth, Wm., dairyman
 24. McAfee, Wm., labourer
 26. Black, Wm., labourer
 28. Clarke, William
 30. McCullough, W., flax dresser
 32. Muir, John, dairyman
 34. Warnock, Hugh
 36. Vacant
 38. Erskin, Jane
 40. Marshall, Ellen
 42. Kerr, George, labourer

Greenwood
off Newtownards Road Upper, Strandtown

     Greenwood Collegiate School, principal, J. A. Barrett
                              Greenwood
     Barrett, J. A.
     Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
     Gowan, Henry, shipping agent
     Anderson, John, estate agent
                        Wandsworth House
     MacLaine, George L., Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County Down

Gregg's Lane
Samuel Street to West Street

   1. Hamilton, John, pipe maker
   3. McFall, John, Irish harp maker

Gresham Street
from North Street to Smithfield

   1. Vacant
   3. Mathews, W., hair dresser
   5. Kingsberry, W., saw maker
   7. Andrews & Co., wholesale cycle & motor factors
   9. Montgomery, W., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
 13. O'Connor, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 15. "Sporting Chronicle" Office
17, 19. Vacant
 21. Donaldson, Robt., newsagent & tobacconist
 23. Crothers, E., Clorane Bar
 25. Corr, James, grocer
 27. Thompson, Thos., draper
 29. Vacant
 31. Gallagher, J., leather store
 33. Kennedy, F. & J., linen merchants
 35. Kearns, P., saddler
 37. Vacant
                               ________

2, 4, 6, 8. Hanna, H., leather warehouse
 10. Crawford, T., china warehouse
 12. Birnie, E., publican
 14. Matthews, W., dining rooms
16, 18. Charles, W. J. & Co., wholesale hardware merchants
20, 22. Vacant
 24. American Photo Artists
 26. Magowan, J., picture framer
 28. Madden, Miss M., fancy goods store
 30. Bogan, I., picture dealer
 32. Blair, Robert, fancy toy merchant
34, 36, 38. Gresham Smallwares Co. - Proprietors - T. Hessin & Co., Birmingham
 40. Crawford, W., china warehouse

Grosvenor Place
off Grosvenor Road

 1a. McCavanagh, H., flax and tow waste merchant
   1. Goss, Jos., carter
   3. Farnon, Peter, traveller
   5. Daley, Thomas, carter
   7. Vacant
   9. Fryer, John, labourer
 11. Canavan, B., labourer
 13. Flanagan, Thos., blacksmith
 15. Rodgers, Isabella
 17. Ginley, Mary Alice
 19. Maguire, Patk., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Mullan, Hugh, labourer
 25. Tinsley, Jno., labourer
 27. Gribbon, Mary Anne
 29. McAleenan, Ellen
 31. Palmer, T., brick layer
 33. Connor, John, shoe maker
 35. Lavery, R., labourer
 37. Lavery, Hugh, labourer
 39. Woods, H., house painter
 41. Cawfield, Patk. M., labourer
 43. Kerney, John, labourer
45, 47. Sheehan, T., grocery & spirit dealer
                                ________

   2. Kerr, Joseph, flax dresser
   4. Beaton, Catherine
   6. Armstrong, Sarah
   8. Donnon, Mary Dinah
 10. Nicholson, Mary Ann
 12. Williamson, B., labourer
 14. Egan, John, hair dresser
 16. Wilkinson, Isaac, packing case maker
 18. Walsh, Jas., carter
 20. McDonnell, John, dealer
 22. McCourt, Sarah
 24. Lewsley, Rose Anne
 26. Finton, Daniel, carter
 28. McCardle, J. P., labourer
 30. Mallon, John, labourer
 32. Magenniss, Thos., labourer
 34. Murphy, James, labourer
 36. Crossan, Hugh, plasterer
 38. Deery, Francis, labourer
 40. Jordan, Jas., brick layer
 42. Murrough, A., engine driver
 44. Allen, Agnes

Grosvenor Road
from Great Victoria Street to Falls Road

                            [right hand side}
    1. Vacant
    3. Ellis Bros., The Lurgan Linen Co., linen manufacturers
    5. Dowds, H., boot maker
    7. Murray & Co., pianoforte showrooms
    9. Stone, W. T., plumber
  11. Vacant
  13. Smyth, J. & T., engravers and printers
  15. Williams, W. R., imperial steam laundry
  17. Glass, A., sewing machine, cycle, motor and general engineering works
17a. Cuthbert, A. G., electrical engineer
.......Athol Street intersects
  19. Vacant
  21. Stewart, Wm., embroidery finisher
  23. Hicks, Eliza, shirt factory
  25. Woods, Michael, pianoforte manufacturer
27 to 31. The Belfast Carriage and Van Works - F. C. Johnston, J.P., proprietor
  33. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Co., branch
  35. Moncrieff & Co.
  37. Vacant
  39. Jardine, E., milliner & dress maker
  41. Foster, E., & Co., grocers
...........Durham Street intersects
57, 59. Hunter, Moses, publican
  61. Todd, James, pavior
  63. Petrie, A., carpenter
  65. Jamieson, Mrs.
  67. Woodside & Sons, merchant tailors
...........Trelford Street intersects
  69. Vacant
  71. Kerr, Miss M., milliner
  73. Vacant
  75. Clawson, Evelina, dairy
  77. Woodside, H., stationer
  79. Moore, Wm., boot maker
  81. Kennedy's stabling yard
  83. Farley, Wm., R.I.C.
  85. McCaull, Dr. J., surgeon
  87. Kennedy, Wm., dealer
  89. Murie, Miss, milliner
  91. Dodds, Jos., railway porter
  93. Corbett, David, printer
  95. Shannon, Thomas
  97. Burns, James, grocer
  99. Woodside, Henry, secretary
101. Mears, Mrs. E.
103, 105. Turner, Robert, publican, The Grosvenor Bar
..........Stanley Street intersects
107. Crone, Wm., confectioner
109. Marsden, Mary
111. McCrink, Eliz., dressmaker
113. Locke, Wm., linen lapper
115. Coulter, Alex., tenter
117. Hanna, R., cabinet factory
119, 121. McPherson, Margt.
123. McCleland, W., labourer
125. Young, P. J., assistant superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co.
127. Baxter, Frank, draper
...........Willow Street intersects
129, 131. White, P., publican
133. Bell, Wm., mechanic
135. Fargion, Elizabeth, refreshments
137. Moffat, A., merchant tailor
139. Mackey, John, general draper
..........Dickson Street intersects
141. Thompson, Matilda
143, 145. Millar, Geo., draper
147. Kane, J., linen lapper
149, 151. Shiels & Co., drapers
...........Palmerston Street intersects
153. Webster, G. T., newsagent
155. Webster, G. T., tobacconist
157. Hanna, Saml., butcher
159. The Tabernacle Mission Hall
161. Houston, W., watch maker & jeweller
163. Thompson, T., rent agent
165. Harrison, M., tobacconist
...........Hertford Street intersects
167. Meharg, Hugh, publican, Downshire Arms
169. Leathem, R., pensioner
171. Brennan, J., confectioner
173. Smith, T., shoe maker
175. McClean, R., hair dresser
177. Jordan, John, fruiterer
179. Wright, J., confectioner
181. Wright, J., draper
183. Henry, W. & T., grocers
...........Elizabeth Street intersects
185. Vacant
187. Gilliland, T., confectioner
189. Whyte, Agnes
191. Martin, S. A., grocer
193. Greer, Margt., boot and shoe dealer
195. Thompson, Minnie, fruiterer
197. Kelly, John, spirit grocer
...........Downshire Street intersects
199. Dobbin, Peter, publican
201. Colville, Robt., tenter
203. Moore, Annie
205. Vacant
207. Smith, D., engine driver
209. Gray, John, carpenter
211. Quee, Hamilton, butcher
213. Uprichard, J., pawn broker
...........Cullingtree Road intersects
...........Grosvenor Place intersects
229, 231. McMahon, T., publican
...........Leeson Street intersects
233, 235. McCreesh, Sarah, publican
237. Nelson, J. & Sons, butchers
239. Smith, S., engine driver
241. Craig, David, fruiterer
243. McQuoid, Sarah
245. Melville & Co., funeral undertakers' branch
247. Spence, A., book binder
249, 251. Corry, J. A. & Sons, drapers
253. Todd, John, rivetter
255. Younger, Mrs., draper
257. Hughes, F. P., china merchant - branch from West End Delph Store
259. Green, Jno., engine driver
261, 263. Arnott, John, grocer
265, 267. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........McDonnell Street intersects
269. Seymour, Robt., grocer
271. Norris, Mary
273. Blain, Bessie, confectioner
275. Allen, J., butcher
277, 279. McDonnell, J., publican
281. Campbell, Wm., grocer
...........Granville Street intersects
283. Rush, F., cork cutter
285. Johnston, W., butcher
..........Ward Street intersects
287. Brown, Jas., grocer
289. Clarke, Patk. D., painter
291. Conliffe, Chris, R.I.C.
293., 295. Anderson, G., dealer
..........Merrion Street intersects
297. McMeekan, C., grocer
299. Lee, Henry
301. Johnston, Miss
303. Hill, Saml., R.I.C.
..........Gibson Street intersects
      Drew Memorial Church - Rev. N. E. Smith, incumbent, res., 57 Botanic Avenue
..........Theodore Street intersects
                          Theodore House
305. Kennedy, Dr. J., surgeon
307. McCormick, N., pensioner
309. Moore, Annie, publican
...........Abyssinia Street intersects
311. Fowler, Edw., bread server
313. Kennedy, John
315. McCracken, T., mechanic
317. McGuigan, P., spirit grocer
...........Lincoln Street intersects
319. McCullough, D., grocer
      Grosvenor Road N.S. - H. C. Marshall, principal.  Infant School - Miss Jane Erskine, principal
..........Sorella Street intersects
      Dunville Park - W. McKinstry, caretaker
                               ________

      Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. G. Kennedy, LL.D., minister; residence, Crescent Gdns.
    8. McVeigh, Thos., caretaker
  10. Grosvenor Street Laundry, hemstitch finishers
  12. Hardy, T. L., & Co. Ltd., cambric & handkerchief manufacturers; also at Lurgan
12a. Anderson & Company, linen merchants
12b. Grosvenor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
      Grosvenor Hall, Belfast Central Mission - Rev. R. M. Ker; res., 31 Rugby Road; and Rev. J. N. Spence, res., 24 Wolseley Street; Rev. J. W. P. Elliott; res., 18 Claremont Street; James Dixon, 25 Magdala Street
14 to 22. Vacant
.......Durham Street intersects
54, 56. Scally, A., publican
  58. Ferguson, W., hair dresser
  60. Elwood, J., butcher
  62. Little, Margt., draper
  64. Dickson, Saml., hair dresser
  66. Fisher, J., shoeing forge
  68. Fisher, John, blacksmith
  70. Long, Hugh, confectioner
  72. Eardley, W. J., fruiterer
  74. Sheehan, John, engineer
  76. McLean, John & Sons, Northern Engineering and machine works
  78. Lawther, Jas., pensioner
  80. Culbert, Robt., boot maker
  90. Armstrong, T., goods superintendent, Great Northern Railway
  92. Goods office, Great Northern Railway (Ire.)
      G.N.R. Goods (Depot)
                         Grosvenor Terrace
100. McBurney, Wm., butcher
102. Russell, R. & Co., linen manufacturers, art needlework and hand embroiderers
104. McDonnell, Mrs.
106. Davis, John B., engineer
108. Short, James Alex.
110. Ferguson, J., guard
112. McKee, William
114. Mateer, Wm., manager
116. McKeown, C., carpenter
118. Cairnduff, F., grocer
120. McIlroy, W., sample maker
122. Maxwell, R., railway guard
124. Gilmore, Wm., porter
126. Johnston, J., plumber
128, 130. McKeown, J. & J., Iron Works and Saw Mills
132. Waugh's Medical Hall
134. Waugh, Dr. J. H., surgeon
136. Crone, T., hair dresser
138, 140. Campbell, T., butcher
...........Turin Street intersects
142. Gorman, Jas., fish monger
144. Wilcox, Mary Jane
146. Sloan, W., coach builder
148. Hastings, Mrs.
150. Reid, Anne, draper
...........Naples Street intersects
152. Forde, Jas., provision merchant
154. Toner, Mrs.
156. Clarke, R., litho. artist
158. McCammond, Jas., yarn bleacher
160. Slowey, Jno., baker
...........Venice Street intersects
162. Stanfield, Mrs. Elizabeth
164. Hoey, R., millwright
166. McAllister, Mary
168. Hurl, P. & Co., publicans
...........Distillery Street intersects
170. Distillery Bar - Mary McCavana, publican
172. Russell, R., hardware merchant
174. Crone, H., hair dresser (or Crene/Crane)
176. Dixon, Saml., confectioner
178. Brown, Thos., butcher
...........Malt Street intersects
                          Grosvenor Lodge
180. McHarry, W., M.D., surgeon
182. Beggs, Matthew
...........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
184. Hart, Wm., engineer
186. Emery, Robert
188. Brady, F., tenter
190, 192. Vacant
...........Arundel Street intersects
194. Meek, A. G., grocer
196. Parkinson, S. W., compositor
198. Patton, E., butcher
200. Belshaw, Richd., grocer
...........Linview Street intersects
202. Weir, T., linen lapper
204. McKeown, Mrs.
206. Black, Wm. J., hair dresser
208. Callaghan, H., grocer
...........Blackwater Street intersects
210. Smyth, Mrs. Margaret
212. Lowry, Wm., foreman
214. McIlwrath, S., shop assistant
216. Shaw, Wm., druggist
      Grosvenor Road Post Office
..........Roden Street intersects
218, 220. Phillips, T., shoe maker
222. Mitchell, J., confectioner
224. Crawford, Mrs. Eliza
226. Boal, J., shoe maker
                    Beaconsfield Terrace
228. Kirkwood, E. H., bookkeeper
230. Lilburn, J., excise officer
232. Uprichard, Jos., pawn broker
234. Vacant
236. Corry, Mrs. Margaret
238. Alldrit, B., mechanic
240. Dunlop, A., engineer
242. Culbert, Robt., manager
244. Stewart, J., relieving officer
246. Montgomery, Jos., R.I.C.
248. Long, J., watch maker
250. Hill, Dr. Wm., surgeon
252. Taylor & Patton, grocers
...........Mulhouse Street intersects
                          Rokeby Terrace
254. Briggs, Jno., foreman
256. Cummings, S., R.I.C.
258. Townsend, Jas., head attendant District Lunatic Asylum
260. McKenzie, Agnes
262. Livingstone, W., secretary
264. Rourke, Ellen
...........Drew Street intersects
266. White, M., dress maker
268. Magowan, Grace
270. Toner, H., litho printer
      Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - Resident medical superintendent, Dr. William Graham; assistant medical superintendents, Dr. John Patrick & Dr. Robt. Graham
      Royal Victoria Hospital - Dr. Jamison, extern surgeon; Dr. Phillips and Dr. Finnegan, house surgeon; Dr. Moffatt and Dr. Robb, house physicians; James McM. Cole, pharmaceutical chemist; Lt. Col. A. Deane, superintendent; Joshua Pim, Ardagh, Strandtown, hon. secretary; James Davidson, Windsor Park, hon. treasurer

Grosvenor Street Little
from Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   1. Taylor, Annie
   3. Louden, Eliza
   5. Hill, David, brick layer
   7. Keys, Francis, miller
   9. Morrison, Jane
 11. Reid, Mrs. Mary Ann
 13. Cavan, Ernest, labourer
 15. Butler, Wm., labourer
 17. Boyd, Ellen
 19. Donaldson, Wm., guard
 21. Massey, James, labourer
 23. Waite, B., street inspector
 25. Cooke, Sarah
 27. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 29. Bell, Jane
 31. Vacant
 33. White, Wm., iron dresser
 35. Legge, Jane, grocer
                                 ________

   2. Hayes, Wm., labourer
4 to 10. Vacant
 12. Patterson, Mary
14 to 22. Vacant
 24. Paxton, Wm., labourer
 26. Heburn, John, labourer
 28. Craig, Wm., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Lamont, Andw., lamp lighter
 34. Armstrong, John, miller
 36. Leckey, Thos., labourer
 38. Dunwoody, Agnes
 40. Hodge, Saml., labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. McKinstry, Robt., turner
 46. Lamont, Andw., labourer

Groomsport Street
off Manor Street

   1. Russell, Frederick, steward
   3. Carson, J., joiner
   5. Mation, Alex., moulder
   7. Malone, Denis, baker
   9. Entwistle, Wm., labourer
 11. Hayes, Jas., compositor
 13. Camlin, Wesley, cutter
 15. Davidson, James, baker
 17. Smiley, John, plumber
 19. Mulholland, A., linen lapper
 21. McClughan, Wm., joiner
 23. Vacant
 25. Owens, Geo., bookkeeper
 27. Hillis, Richard, clerk
 29. Kennedy, Wm., linen lapper
 31. Kerr, Jas., bread server
 33. Newton, Wm., engineer
 35. Frost, Henry, carver
 37. Barr, A., salesman
 39. Cockcroft, James, baker
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Oswald, Miss J.
 47. Nelson, Wm., baker
 49. Robertson, W., salesman
                                 ________

   2. Rooney Bros., spirit grocers
   4. Glass, R. A., motor man
   6. Magee, Wm. P.
   8. Blythe, Margaret
 10. Stewart, S., plater
 12. McMaster, G., tailor
 14. Graham, Hugh, foreman
 16. Taylor, D. G., insurance agent
 18. McGinty, Ed., carpenter
 20. Falls, David
 22. Bell, Robert, baker
 24. McIntyre, Joseph, carter
 26. Clumpus, Ellis, traveller
 28. McKenzie, Mrs. Agnes
 30. Jordon, John
 32. Foster, James, harbour constable
 34. Miller, R., traveller
 36. Levinson, M., traveller
 38. Hodges, Philip, traveller
 40. Long, Thos., harbour constable
 42. Gilmore, Alex., painter
 44. Wright, Miss Minnie
 46. Veigodo, M., traveller
 48. Fleming, Mrs. L.
 50. Beattie, R. J., gardener
 52. Watt, Miss
 54. Gordon, A., traveller
 56. Reuben, J., traveller
 58. Vacant
 60. Larzarson, M., traveller
 62. Cohen, Morriss, boot maker
 64. McKillop, A., shoe maker
 66. Moore, Jas., insurance agent
 68. Boyd, Samuel
 70. Vacant

Grove Street
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. McCullough, Mrs. Maggie
   3. Lyle, Alex., labourer
   5. Cromwell, John
   7. Russell, John, labourer
   9. Kennedy, Oliver, fireman
 11. Keenan, Henry, carter
 13. Purdy, John, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Watt, Thos., labourer
 19. Morgan, Robt., ship carpenter
 21. Kinhead, Jas., labourer
 23. Hagans, James, slater
 25. Hadden, Mrs. Matilda
 27. Ferguson, R., labourer
 29. Gormley, David, packer
 31. Atkinson, J., labourer
 33. White, Wm., shoe maker
 35. McCracken, James, labourer
37, 39. Gordon, D., provision merchant
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Anderson, Henry, smith
 43. McCullough, Patk., sawyer
 45. Magee, Michael, labourer
 47. Killen, John, labourer
 49. Megown, Jas., seaman
 51. McCourt, Jas., seaman
 53. McAllister, Con., fireman
 55. Mackestocker, Denis, labourer
 57. Fearon, Bernard, seaman
 59. McAuley, James, labourer
 61. Storey, Mrs.
 63. Cochrane, Mrs. Ellen
 65. Burns, George, labourer
 67. Reid, Wm., labourer
                               ________

   2. O'Hara, Jas., rivetter
   4. Flannigan, Jas., watchman
   6. Reilly, Patk., fireman
   8. Magerrigle, Geo., cooper
 10. Ellis, John, labourer
 12. Gallagher, Mrs. Catherine
 14. Patton, Robert, labourer
 16. Stewart, John, rivetter
 18. Coulter, Robt., dealer
 20. Nelson, Thos., painter
 22. Rodgers, Mrs. Susan
 24. Quiery, Elizabeth
 26. Templeton, S., labourer
 28. Cathcart, Robt.
 30. Reeves, Fras. J., labourer
 32. Hylands, Saml., rivetter
 34. Wilson, Jas., carter
 36. Graham, John, labourer
 38. Goudy, Wm., labourer
..........Dale Street intersects
 40. Vacant
 42. Smith, Geo., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Higgins, Alex., labourer
 48. Hawkins, Miss Elizabeth
 50. Dilworth, Geo., labourer
 52. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 54. Crozier, Fras., labourer
 56. Vacant
 58. Savage, Mrs. Mary
 60. Storey, Mrs. Mary
 62. McDonnell, Edw., labourer
 64. Vacant
 66. Woods, Francis, labourer
 68. Connelly, Mrs. Lizzie
 70. Flannagan, John, carpenter
 72. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. O'Neil, James, labourer
 78. Devlin, Patk., labourer
 80. McDonald, H., labourer

Grove Street East
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Clarke, Wm., labourer
   3. McKeown, Wm., labourer
   5. Carson, Matilda
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Meneilly, Eliza
 11. McMullan, Mrs.
      Vacant ground
..........Isoline Street intersects
 59. Vacant
 61. Rooney, Wm., carter
 63. Crowe, Mary
 65. McCaskey, Saml., labourer
 67. McCann, Mrs.
 69. Grattan, Rose
 71. Davidson, Jane
 73. Blair, Mrs.
 75. Acheson, Robt., labourer
 77. Crosby, Thos., wood turner
 79. Simpson, Agnes
 81. Healey, John, labourer
 83. Welchman, Bella
 85. Stewart, Sarah
 87. Reid, W. J., labourer
 89. Watters, Charles, hackler
 91. Mullan, John, fireman
 93. Kelly, Thos., labourer
 95. Vacant
 97. McCready, Wm., army pensioner
 99. Cosby, Thos., mechanic
101. McNeill, Thos., engine driver
103. Gourley, Archd., flax dresser
105. Bailie, Wm., carpenter
                                ________

 68. Davidson, Mrs.
 70. Murray, D., machine man
 72. Beery, James, labourer
 74. McBlain, John, iron turner
 76. McAllister, Robt., labourer
 78. Whitten, R., watchman
 80. Reid, Wm. James
 82. Blair, Samuel, labourer
 84. Bailie, Alex., labourer
 86. McKinley, Catherine
 88. Boyd, Jas., labourer
 90. Gamble, Mrs.
 92. Allen, Robt., watchman
 94. Clelland, Jas., fireman
 96. Watson, Saml., flax dresser
 98. Townsley, Saml., labourer
100. Townsley, Sarah
102. Clarke, Mrs.
104. Ross, James J., oiler
106. Anderson, Andw., dresser
      Grove Weaving Company - linen manufacturers
      Grove Mill - Morrison & Metcalf, flax and tow spinners and winders

Grovefield Street
off Mount Street

   2. Phillips, Wm., carter
   4. Morris, Alfred, labourer
   6. Craig, George, labourer
   8. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 10. McBride, John, tailor
 12. Harrison, Mrs.
 14. Rodgers, Hamilton, labourer
 16. Ramsey, Jas., labourer
 18. Murray, Henry, labourer

 
 

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

Q  R

All One Page

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page