LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1907 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

 STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

Having already transcribed 3 Directories previously (1843/1861/1800) and each one increasing in size, I have decided to leave out the Advertisements and Historical Information in this one, if anyone wants any particular information, please, feel free to email me and I will do my best to look-up whatever it is you require, the format for the 1907 Directory is similar to the 1880 Directory, so check that out to see what exactly I've left out.

The Numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternative. One side is marked with ODD figures, 1, 3, 5 and so on; and the opposite with EVENS, as 2, 4, 6 etc.
For Omissions and Changes of Residence, see Appendix

NEXT - Village Directory

A

( Ab - AL )  (AL - An )  ( An - Az )

B

( Ba - Bed )  ( Bed - Bet )  ( Bev - Bri )

( Bri - By )

C

( Cab - Cas )  ( Carn - Cham )

( Cham - Clan )  ( Clar - Colle )

( Colle - Cosg )  ( Coun - Cypr )

D

( Dag - Donegall Ave. )

( Donegall Lane - Donegore )

( Donny - Dys )

E

All One Page

F

All One Page

G

All One Page

H

All One Page

I J K

All One Page

L

(Lab - Lim) (Lin - Lyons)

M

(Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)

N  O  P

All One Page

 Q & R

Q   R

S  St

All One Page

T  U  V

All One Page

W  Y  Z

All One Page

W

Walbeck Street
from Dawson Street

   1. McClean, John, carter
   3. Arbuthnot, Wm. J., labourer
   5. Hoey, Samuel, boot maker
   7. Ramsey, David, labourer
   9. Meighan, Thomas, labourer
 11. Flanigan, Alice
 13. Bourne, Edw., fireman
 15. Stevenson, Wm., joiner
 17. Murphy, Henry, carter
 19. Woods, Jas., labourer
 21. Mullan, Mrs. Sarah
 23. Mitchell, Mrs. Kate
 25. Fitzsimmons, H., car driver
 27. Cooper, Mrs. Annie
 29. Vacant
                                  ________

   6. Tully, Jos., carter
   8. O'Hara, James, sailor
 10. McGookin, A., fireman
 12. Brown, Geo., labourer
 14. Moore, Robt. J., carter
 16. Winters, Jos., car driver
 18. Kerr, Mrs.
 20. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 22. Killen, Miss
 24. Hoey, David, carter
 26. Withers, John, tailor
 28. Service, Roseanna
 30. McCloy, H., labourer

Walker's Avenue
off Lisburn Road

       Walker, David, dairyman
       Vacant ground

Walker's Lane
off Frederick Street

a few small houses

Wall Street
Upper Library Street to Denmark Street

   1. Side door
   3. Robinson, Daniel, dealer
   5. McCrory, John, rigger
   7. Kelly, Henry, labourer
   9. Boyle, Stephen, pork cutter
 11. Gaynor, Thos.
  "    Morrow, Mrs.
 13. McFadden, Mrs.
 15. Cogan, P., labourer
 17. Simpson, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 21. Madden, M., night watchman
 23. McCardy, James, labourer
 25. Kelly, John, knacker
 27. Magner, Mrs.
 29. Kelly, Ellen
 31. Lambert, Thos., labourer
 33. Gallagher, Sarah
 35. Hamilton, Saml., boot maker
 37. Murphy, Mrs.
..........Stanhope Street intersects
39. 41. McCann, Patk., dealer
 43. Gray, John, labourer
 45. Trainor, Owen, french polisher
 47. Kane, Alexander, baker
 49. Davey, Charles, labourer
 51. Hefferon, Patk., carter
 53. McCann, Stephen, labourer
 55. McKenna, Patk., seaman
 57. Kelly, John, hackle maker
 59. Stenson, Richard, labourer
 61. McAreavy, John, carter
..........Antrim Street intersects
 63. O'Neill, John, slater
 65. Vacant
 67. Burns, P., linen lapper
 69. Martin, R., carpenter
 71. Ward, C., cloth cutter
 73. Murphy, Henry, labourer
75, 77. Vacant
 79. Young, Wm., painter
 81. Henry, R., hatter
 83. Kinghan, David, labourer
 85. McCrea, Robert, tailor
 87. Yard vacant
 89. Side door
                                   ________

   2. Magee, James, labourer
   4. Henry, D., car owner
   6. Boyle, Martha
   8. Quinn, Wm., labourer
..........Sidney Street intersects
 22. McEvoy, Frank, labourer
 24. McCreedy, Sarah
 26. Loughran, John, grocer
..........Alton Street intersects
 28. McGregor, Mary
 30. Finucane, James, labourer
 32. Diamond, Mrs. Mary
 34. Maynes, Maggie
 36. Boyd, James, shoe maker
..........Upton Street intersects
 38. McAuley, Mrs.
 40. Early, James, flax dresser
 42. Black, Archd., labourer
 44. Brown, Wm. J., labourer
..........California Street intersects
 46. Vacant
 48. Magner, Patk., labourer
 50. McGrattan, Hugh, labourer
 52. Diamond, Mary
 54. George, T. J., butcher
..........Arnon Street intersects
 56. Conlan, Margaret
 58. Morgan, Wm., car owner
 60. Macleary, Patrick, porter
 62. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 64. Murphy, John, mattress maker
..........Stanhope Street intersects
..........Hartley Street intersects
..........Broadbent Street intersects
..........Cavour Street intersects
 66. Kingsmore, Jos., grocer
..........Dagmar Street intersects
 68. Kinghan, Agnes, grocer
 70. Vacant
 72. McFall, Margaret
 74. Ross, Sarah

Wallace's Row
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Side door
   4 Yeates, Robert, labourer
   6. Robinson, Patrick, labourer
   8. Dougan, Mrs.
 10. McCrudden, Robt., labourer
 12. O'Neill, Mrs.
 14. McCann, Sarah
 16. McKenna, J., coal merchant
 18. Vacant
 20. McCann, Mary Ann
 22. Murray, Patk., labourer
 24. Gettings, John, labourer
 26. Verner, J., labourer
 28. Johnston, Sarah
 30. Vacant

Walmer Street
Blackwood Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Phillips, G., terra cotta
   3. McDonnell, Mrs.
   5. Verner, Samuel, labourer
   7. McCartney, Thos., carter
   9. Norwood, David, brick layer
 11. Kane, Patk., labourer
 13. McDowell, Mrs. Sarah Ann
 15. Oliver, John, labourer
 17. Cunningham, Jas., bread server
 19. Hunter, James, coachman
 21. Shaw, Robt., carpenter
 23. Patterson, Wm., bookkeeper
 25. Campbell, James
 27. Bradley, Miss
 29. Mathers, James, labourer
 31. Amos, W. J., labourer
 33. Beach, Wm., gardener
 35. Vacant
 37. Blakeley, Wesley, brick layer
 39. Martin, John, labourer
 41. Fowler, Robert, labourer
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Marrs, Wm., iron turner
 49. Duffin, John, stone cutter
 51. Vacant
 53. Anderson, Mrs.
 55. Barton, E. F., organ builder
 57. Bennett, James, plater
 59. Wright, James
 61. Patton, Jno., blacksmith
 63. Vacant
 65. Gardner, D., baker
 67. McCann, Jos., labourer
 69. Truesdale, John, labourer
 71. Blackstock, James, labourer
 73. Sexton, John
 75. Doran, John, labourer
 77. Dogherty, Jas., dairyman
 79. Byrne, M., motor man
81a. Hendy, James, R.I.C.
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
 81. Smyth, James, carter
 83. Woods, Sarah
83b. Garrett, John
 85. Patterson, Geo., stone cutter
 87. Thompson, John, labourer
 89. Corr, Fras., painter
 91. Johnston, Mrs.
 93. Parker, Albert, fitter
 95. Johnston, William
 97. Nolan, Catherine
 99. Tully, Wm. John, butcher
101. Osborne, A., labourer
103. Roberts, Wm., steward
105. Greenan, P., horse dealer
107. Dougherty, D., coachman
109. Brannigan, Patk., labourer
111. Clay, Edw., labourer
113. Rea, Margaret
115. Baxter, Mrs.
117. Heaney, Wm., labourer
119. Scott, A., labourer
121. Horner, Mrs. Eliza
123. Robinson, John, fitter
125. McGlone, B., horse dealer
127. McKenna, Chas., carpenter
129, 131. Vacant
133. Higgins, John, labourer
                                  ________

   2. Fisher, Mrs., confectionery
   4. McKenna, Michael, yardman
   6. Gould, Thos., baker
   8. Murray, Jas., carter
 10. Wilks, H., engine driver
 12. McBride, D., brick layer
 14. Dailey, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 18. McCord, John, carter
 20. Rodger, Robert, labourer
 22. White, John, labourer
 24. Fisher, Robt., labourer
 26. Fisher, Jas., tailor
 28. Vacant
 30. Bailie, John, embosser
 32. Vacant
 34. Murnin, Michael
 36. Maguire, Patk., gardener
 38. McGuiggan, Alex., van driver
 40. Walsh, John, labourer
 42. Dunn, John, ser. A.P.C.
 44. Vacant
 46. McCarron, Joseph, labourer
 48. Maxwell, T., carter
 50. Service, James G.
 52. Vacant
 54. Archer, Thos., brick layer
 56. Stockman, P., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Hanna, Mrs.
 62. McKinley, Jas., brick layer
 64. Fisher, Jas., joiner
 66. Vacant
 68. McLaren, Mrs.
 70. Vacant
 72. Belshaw, S., gas stoker
 74. Forbes, Alex., insurance agent
 76. McIlvenny, Patk., labourer
 78. Ross, Alex., brick layer
 80. McPeak, Thos., grocer

Walnut Place
off Walnut Street

   1. Side door
   3. Graham, John, ship carpenter
   5. Thornberry, R., labourer
   7. Nugent, Henry, clerk
   9. Dougall, John, labourer
 11. Edgar, Alex., grocers' assistant
 13. Vanderkiste, Robt. Henry, Manager Universal Window Cleaning Co.
 15. Winters, Francis, draper
17, 19. Caffrey, E. & J., publicans
                                  ________

   2. Mortimer, Robt., umbrella manufacturer
   4. Clarke, Saml., labourer
   6. McKinney, G., assistant grocer
   8. Barnett, Eliza Jane
 10. Dickson, J., water inspector
 12. Vacant
 14. Johnston, Jas., pork curer
 16. McKeown, R., labourer
 18. Collins, Meredith, labourer
 20. Maxwell, Mary
 22. Tollerton, Frances

Walnut Street
off Donegall Pass

   1. Baxter, Robt. J., painter
   3. Osborne, W., upholsterer
   5. Johnston, H., relieving officer
   7. McClure, S., carpenter
   9. Osborne, Wm., upholsterer
 11. Coard, Jas., gardener
 13. Anderson, Thos., joiner
 15. Vacant
 17. Russell, Wm., hide inspector
 19. Murphy, Mary
 21. Rodgers, T., carpenter
 23. Kernahan, Wm., labourer
 25. Baine, Thos., insurance agent
 27. McGregor, Mrs. M.
 29. McCloy, Donaldson, labourer
 31. Gardiner, Wm., coach maker
 33. Smyth, A., carpenter
 35. Fulton, William
 37. Curliss, J., plumber
 39. Smyth, Mary
                                  ________

   2. Irvine, John, foreman
   4. Mackin, Sarah
   6. McKibbin, Wm., sailor
   8. Baird, John, joiner
..........Walnut Place intersects
 10. Martin, W. J., grocer
 12. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 14. Mack, J., linen measurer
 16. McClarnon, J., warehouseman
 18. McBride, John, plater
 20. McKinstry, David, grocer
 22. Burns, W. J., traveller
 24. Anderson, Wm., carter
 26. Gardham, W., pensioner
 28. Baxter, Jas., carpenter
 30. Loney, J. R., storeman
 32. O'Flaherty, D., spirit grocer

Walton Place
off Walton Street

101. Side door

Walton Street
off Crumlin Road

 13. Higgins, James, tailor
 15. Martin, Robt., driller
 17. Bleakley, John, fireman
 19. Steele, Robert, carter
 21. Brickley, R. J., engine driver
 23. Blank, Thos., labourer
25. 27. McNeill, A., spirit grocer
 29. Savage, F. G., labourer
 31. Allen, Jas., labourer
 33. Moles, T., yarn bundler
 35. Hamilton, Saml., labourer
 37. Higginson, M., labourer
 39. McMurray, Thos., driller
 41. McAllister, Sarah
 43. Carley, Margaret
 45. Clarke, Margaret
 47. McCallum, J., platers' helper
 49. Quail, Jane
 51. Davison, A., labourer
 53. Coates, Margaret
 55. Annesley, John
 57. Cowan, Robert
 59. Mateer, D., boot maker
 61. McClelland, Wm., labourer
 63. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 65. Kennedy, Thomas
 67. Vacant
 69. Wright, Lizzie
 71. Ferguson, John
 73. Pierce, John, storeman
 75. Strahan, Hy., flax dresser
 77. Moreland, D., labourer
 79. Balmer, Saml., confectioner
 81. O'Neill, Wm., publican
                                ________

   2. Bustard, Mrs.
   4. Graham, D., sailor
   6. Bailie, B., labourer
   8. Todd, J., flax dresser
 10. Addy, Edwd., rougher
 12. Wilkinson, Wm.
 14. Vacant
 16. Campbell, Thomas, oiler
 18. Dougherty, J., rougher
 20. Moorhead, Eliza
 22. English, A., flax dresser
 24. Gates, Mrs.
 26. Henderson, Robt., labourer
 28. Smyth, Ellen
 30. Dinsmore, Samuel, labourer
 32. McConkey, E., plater
 34. McMullen, Elizabeth
 36. Dawson, Alice
 38. Parkes, Isabella
 40. Orr, Jas., pensioner
 42. Nelson, Thos., labourer
 44. Clarke, Agnes
 46. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 48. Pollock, Lizzie
 50. Lough, Saml., machinist
 52. Lilley, Wm., labourer
 54. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 56. Donnelly, Saml., rougher
 58. O'Neill, John, oiler
 60. Harvey, Elizabeth
 62. Montgomery, A., labourer
 64. Corr, Hugh, labourer
 66. Trainor, Mrs.
 68. Lynas, Sarah
 70. Vacant
 72. McDowell, Ellen
 74. Macauley, Jane
 76. Cunningham, Sarah
 78. Vacant
 80. Moore, Wm., weaver
 82. Fee, Annie
 84. Wills, Eliza
 86. Topping, David, weaver
 88. Vacant
 90. Falls, Mary
92, 94. Irwin, A., grocer

Wandsworth Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Belmont Road

                                Pembroke Villa
       MacBride, Joseph, printer
                                Branty Cottage
       Scott, Wm. J., boiler maker
                            Ormiston Cottages
   1. Ritchie, Fras. G., groom
   2. Smyth, Jas., gardener
                          Wandsworth Cottage
   1. Crawford, Hugh, clerk
                                  Elim Villa
       Mallon, T., cycle agent
                               Elim Terrace
   5. Stokes, Alan, engineer
   7. Vacant
   9. Black, James
   "   Black, Rev. George M.
 11. Atkinson, Mary
 13. Chaundy, E. M., M.A., Mus. Bac., Oxon.
 15. Spence, Wm. A., clerk
 17. McBride, N., cattle dealer
 19. Melville, Wm. B., inspecting engineer
 21. Vacant
 23. Watson, Miss
                                   Lornaville
 25. Gallagher, Owen, marine merchant
       Vacant ground for building
                                   Consuelo
       Stewart, Miss
                                    Rokeby
       Whilesmith, J. T., banker (Whitesmith)

Wansbeck Street
off Laganvale

   1. Callaghan, Jno., labourer
   3. Hare, John G.
   5. Hayes, John, labourer
   7. Grant, Jos., labourer
   9. Bailie, Thos., labourer
 11. Duffy, James, labourer
 13. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 15. Bloxom, Jno., labourer
 17. Neill, Geo., labourer
 19. Gracey, R., labourer
 21. Heaney, Thos., labourer
 23. King, James, labourer
 25. Lappin, Thomas, labourer
                                    ________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Brown, Wm., labourer
   8. Bell, Francis, labourer
 10. McFadden, Alex., labourer
 12. Agnew, Alex., labourer
 14. Cartwright, Chas., labourer
 16. Steel, Adam, labourer
 18. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 20. McCoole, T. J., labourer
 22. Doyle, Dan., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Morrison, Saml., labourer

Ward Street
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Coburn, Mary
   3. Rice, Catherine, weaver
   5. Moore, John, labourer
   7. Daley, W. J., labourer
   9. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 11. McCabe, Bella, mill worker
 13. Ishill, Ambrose, painter
 15. Mason, Felix, jockey
 17. Gillis, Bernard, labourer
 19. McBride, Samuel, rivetter
 21. Robinson, Sarah
 23. Dill, Mary A., grocer
 25. Vacant
 27. Hughes, Ellen
 29. Quinn, Mary A., smoother
 31. Cahill, James, weaver
 33. Walker, Eliza
 35. Dyer, Mary Jane
 37. Dale, Geo., labourer
 39. Heaney, B., lamp lighter
 41. Johnston, Maggie, weaver
 43. Taylor, Annie
 45. Thomas, Maggie
 47. Brown, J., grocer (side door)
                                   ________

   2. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer (side door)
   4. Vacant
   6. Goodfellow, John, moulder
   8. Murphy, John, seaman
 10. Vacant
 12. Gribben, Thos., labourer
 14. Kelly, Theresa, stitcher
 16. Smyth, Mrs.
 18. Maguire, E., pensioner R.I.C.
 20. O'Neill, P., stone cutter
 22. Kilpatrick, Wm., carter
 24. Jess, Jas., blacksmith
 26. Gilliland, Annie
 28. Young, Sarah
 30. White, Margaret
 32. Orr, J., blacksmith
 34. Bailey, John, labourer
 36. Rainey, Samuel, checker
 38. Lunn, James, fitter
 40. McCann, Maggie
 42. Bodle, Robert, joiner
 44. Johnston, Wm., butcher

Wardlow's Row
off Lower Windsor Avenue

       Doyle, Mrs., dairy (Claravale)
       Linfield Football & Athletic Club - S. Close, secretary, 25 Fallswater Street
   1. Haslett, Margaret
   2. Ferris, Mrs.
   3. Stevenson, S., groundsman Linfield F.C.
   4. Bratten, Mary Jane
   5. Gowdy, Mrs. E.
6 to 9. Vacant
 10. Lindsay, Mrs.
11, 12. Vacant
 13. Cooper, Mrs. E., grocer
 14. Keenan, Mrs.
 15. Vacant
 16, Irvine, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Kirk, Mrs.
18, 19. Hanna, Wm., pig dealer
 20. Vacant

Wardlow Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

       Wardlow Street Infant National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
   3. Dunseath, Robert, labourer
   5. Potts, Henry, slater
   7. Wilkinson, W., machine man
   9. Orchin, Geo., labourer
 11. Walsh, Fras., house repairer
 13. Vacant
 15. McConley, John, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McIlroy, W., labourer
 21. English, W. J., labourer
 23. Glynn, James, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Peoples, John, carter
                                   ________

2 to 28. Vacant
 30. Dawson, J., labourer

Warehouse Lane
off Waring Street

Waring Street
from Bridge Street

                              [right hand side]
   1. Commercial News Room - W. J. P. Wilson, secretary; res., 57 Atlantic Avenue
   "   Lawther & Alexander, auditors & accountants
   "   Belfast Chamber of Commerce, Commercial Buildings - W. J. P. Wilson, secretary
   5. Commercial Hotel
..........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
   7. Booth Bros., Oliver Typewriter Co. - J. Ganly, rep.
   "   Twinem, R. H., & Co., flour agents & merchants - F. T. Shaw, agent
                                  First Floor
   "   Thomson, S. & W., agents
   "   McIvor, M., brewers; agent
   "   Campbell, Saml., solicitor, commissioner for taking affidavits
   "   Ashe, C. W., & Son, civil engineer
   "   Porter, A. Fisken, solicitor
   "   Porter, W., ship owner
                                Second Floor
   "   Ward, S. Stuart, manufacturers' agent
   "   Paterson, J. E., agent
   "   Shaw, Frank T.
   "   Thomson, W. J.
   "   McCurdy, John, jun., agent for Stewarts & Lloyds Ltd., tube manufacturers
   "   Black, S., manufacturers' agent; res., 3 College Gardens
   "   White, J., caretaker
   "   McKibbin, J., & Son Ltd., wine & spirit merchants & brewers' agents
   9. Duffin, Adam, & Co., stock and share brokers
   "   Fisher & Duffin, insurance agents
 11. Baxter, R. & W., insurance & commission agents
                                  First Floor
   "   McGiffin, J., tea agent
   "   Figgis, Frank F., flour & grain importer
   "   Bryans, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Sherkie, L., draper
   "  Richards & Co., wholesale tobacconists
   "   Gavan, Hugh
   "   Lindsay, John, agent
   "   Ferry, W., agent
   "   Arnold, J. A., bran merchant
   "   Rankin, W. J., agent
   "   Trimble, R., agent
   "   Arthur & Co., warehousemen
   "   Chemists' and Druggists' Society Rooms
   "   Harvey, Chas., caretaker
 13. McCausland, M. R., & Co., mill furnishers & rope & twine manufacturers
15, 17. Wood, Wm. & Co., wholesale druggists & general  merchants
 19. Johnston, Jas., & Co., linen merchant
   "   Johnston, James & Son, agents Union Assurance Co., British & Foreign Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
 21. Larne & Stranraer Steamship Joint Committee - W. McConchie, traffic manager
   "   Stewart, Jas., & Co., commission agents
   "   Warrenpoint & Rostrevor Tram Company
   "   Carrickfergus Salt Works Company
   "   Greer, Henry, commission agent
   "   (1st floor) Allen, Jas., flour & provision importers
 23. Vacant
 29. Davidson, Wm. M., solicitor
   "   Osborne, Wm., flax merchant
   "   Wilkins, Robt., general merchant
 31. Gallaher, J., grain merchant
..........Skipper Street intersects
                              Ulster Buildings
 33. McGiffin, Richd., stock & share broker & insurance agent
   "   Law, Union & Crown Insurance Company - J. H. Brown, district inspector
                               Second Floor
   "   McKeown, John (agent for J. N. Phillips, Manchester)
   "   Lepper & Fennell, architects
   "   Nixon, R., caretaker
35 to 39. Ulster Bank Ltd. - R. Patton, Chief Cashier - Archd. Clarke, Bank Porter
                           Exchange Buildings
 41. Doherty, C., wholesale tea dealer
 43. (Ground floor) Macnaughton, Norman
                                  First Floor
 43. Press, William, sole agent in North of Ireland for Saml. Hanson & Son
                              Second Floor
   "   Sands, J. G.
   "   Hunter, R., Craig & Co. Ltd.
   "   (2nd floor) - MacIlwaine, J. H., consulting engineer
   "   McIlwaine, Dr. John E., certifying factory surgeon
   "   Woodside, Isaac, caretaker
45a. Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd.
   "   Wilson, A., commission agent
   "   Widson, S., commission agent
   "   Faren, Joseph & Sons, Brokers, Insurance Agents & Commission Merchants; res., 11 Mount Charles
 45. Gregg & Roche, grain & flour merchants
 47. Lewis, Jas. W., & Co., builders, hardware merchants & ironmongers
 49. Irvine, Wm., agent for W. Vernon & Son
   "   Irvine, Henry, commission agent
 51. Kerr, Andrew, engineering tutor
   "   McKnight & Co., commission merchants
   "   Walker, W. H., wine & spirit agent
..........Victoria Street intersects
 53. The Coasting Steamships Ltd., Regular Steamship Service between Belfast & Newry, Dundalk, Drogheda, Dublin, Wicklow, Wexford, Coleraine & Londonderry. John Orr McVea, Agent
   "   Burke, Martin J., solicitor, Belfast & Lisburn, consulates of Mexico & Honduras
   "   Thompson, E. McC., commission agent
   "   Belfast City Band (brass & reed)
   "   Stewart, Mrs., caretaker
 55. Henderson, W. D. & Sons Ltd., Cement, Alabaster, Tile, Brick, Earthenware, Flagstone, Slate, Drain Pipes & General Fireclay Goods Merchants, Dealers in Art Pottery & Expanded Metal, Agents for Stuart's Patent Granolithic Paving, Callender's Pure Bitumen for Damp Course & Macks, Slabs, etc., District Agents for Manchester Assurance Co. (now incorporated with Atlas Assurance Co. Ltd.), Agents for Alliance Fire Office & Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society (See Advert) (ask by email)
 57. Vacant
 59. Henderson, W. D., & Sons Ltd., Tile Yard & Cement Store
 61. Ferris & Co., carriers
   "   Craig, R., agent Wm. Roberts & Son, colliery agents & coke factors
 63. O'Neill, Frank, commission agent
                                ________

   2. Belfast Banking Company Limited. Head Office - E. A. Brill, in residence; Samuel Carson, resident porter
..........Donegall Street intersects
                                First Floor
   4. Byrne, E. J., architect & civil engineer
   "   Sinclair, A. W., J.P., agent
   "   McConnell, W., commission agent
   "   Osborne, J. S., solicitor; res., Moirath, Balmoral Avenue
                              Second Floor
   "   Taylor, W. C., accountant & auditor
   "   Green, Y. R., manufacturer's agents
       Duff, D. K., manufacturer's agents
   "   Forbes, R. B., civil engineer
   "   Campbell, A. Albert, solicitor
                               Third Floor
   "   Agnew, William
   "   Agnew, D. H., manufacturer's agent
   "   J. Briggs, caretaker
   6. Fairbairn, Lawson, Combe, Barbour Ltd., branch Combe, Barbour
   "   Andrews, Thomas J., insurance agent; res., The Square, Comber
   8. Hampton, Wm., stock & share broker
   "   The United Distilleries Ltd.
10a. McCluggage, D., wholesale boot factor
10a. Craig, Wm., agent
 10. Vacant
 12. Fisher, T. A., house and land agent, property broker, valuer & auctioneer
..........Warehouse Lane intersects
 14. Vacant
 16. Hewitt, L., commission agent
   "   Bell, David & Co., tea merchants
   "   Millar, H. W., stock & share broker
 18. Midland Railway N.C.C. cartage & parcels receiving office
 20. Parke, R., & Co., drapers
   "   Parke, Lilley, & Co.
   "   Campbell, H., commission agent
   "   Telford & Co., Edinburgh
   "   Baird, R., tea agent
   "   Butler, H. H., yeast merchant
   "   McLaughlin & Blair, commission agents, wholesale dealers in plumbers' & gasfitters' material & metal merchants
   "   Adams, Jas., commission agent
   "   Higginson, T. S., commission agent
   "   Gillis, Jas., commission agent
   "   McBratney, S. M. & Co., mill furnishers
   "   Killen, W., commission agent
   "   Dougall, W. F., carrier
                                  First Floor
   "   Keenan, J., commission agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Borland, Andw., tobacconist & fancy goods importer
   "   Todd, Saml., book binder
20a. Salvation Army Hall
 22. Carrothers & Andrews, wholesale tea, sugar & flour merchants
   "   Russell, J., architect & civil engineer
 24. McKee, J. W., commission agent
..........Hill Street intersects
 26. Waring Street Postal Telegraph Office - Miss Ireland, sub-postmistress
   "   Reid, John C. W., & Co., tea merchants
                             Atlantic Buildings
 28. Hill, Arthur J., Vellacott & Bailey, chartered accountant
   "   Maguire, Henry, solicitor
   "   Devoto, V. A., representing Pillman, Phillips & Fowler Bros.
   "   The Imperial Flour Mills Ltd.; H. D. Porteous, agent ; C. H. Porteous & Co.
   "   Cramsie, John, auctioneer, valuer & agent
   "   The Gresham Publishing Co. - J. Hill, district manager
   "   Hayward, W., & Co., agents
   "   Thomson, W. S., & Co. Ltd.
   "   Gartside & Co. Ltd.
   "   The Belfast Marine Motor Co. Ltd.                  
                            Atlantic Buildings
   "   Austin, Hugh, flour & bran merchants
   "   McKinney, A. E., manufacturer of damask, linens & handkerchiefs
   "   Johnston, H. & R., general commission agent
   "   Richards, Wm., & Son, average adjusters
   "   (2nd floor) Armstrong, H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Davidson & Nugent, agents
   "   Kennedy, S., & Son, produce & commission merchants
   "   Smith, C. H., agent
   "   Smith, H. R., agent
   "   McLellan, Thos., & Co., hairdressers' sundries
   "   Hickland, J. & Co., shirt manufacturers
   "   Turner, S., flour agent
   "   Dalzell, Davis, agent
   "   Stephens, S. W., colliery agent
   "   Whiteford, J. W., B.E., civil engineer & architect
   "   Greenhill, W. W., grain broker
   "   Carter, Wm., agent Pure Linen Supply Co.
   "   Hill, R. D.
   "   Holmes, J. B., commission merchant
30, 32. Walkington & Son, oil merchants, drysalters & lard refiners
 36. Macdonald & Co. Ltd., directory publishers
   "   Hanna, R., commission agent
   "   Collins' Advertising Agency and Window Cleaning Depot
38, 40. Wordie & Co., carriers & warehousemen - A. Monro, manager
 42. Macnaughton, N., cement merchant; agent for I. C. Johnson & Co.
42a. Kane, P., cork merchant
44, 46. Waugh, Walsh & Co., wholesale tea merchants & commission agents & gunpowder merchants
 48. Sinclair, R., wine & spirit broker
..........Victoria Street intersects
                            Victoria Chambers
 54. Gordon, Hugh, commission agent
54a. The Salvation Army Working Mens' Hotel - Major Fletcher
 56. McElroy & Sons, coal merchants; agents for Main Colliery Co., Neathabby
   "   Craig, A., ship broker
 58. Ulster Chambers
   "   Heyn, G., & Sons, managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd.; res., J. A. M. Heyn, Strandtown House; F. L. Heyn, J.P., Darina, Strandtown
   "   Barnett, W. R., grain & produce merchants
   "   Macrory, R. A. & G. C., solicitors
   "   Megaw, W., grain merchant
   "   Hind, John, jun., sole patentee & manufacturer of the Rowan patent pistons (works, 75 Great George's Street)
   "   Armor, John, insurance agent; agent for the Goole Steamship Co.
   "   Corry, D., caretaker
 60. Beck & Scott, produce brokers & commission merchants; agents, Brown & Polson, Paisley
   "   Woods, A. M., Waverley Temperance Hotel

Warkworth Street
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Perry, A. D., labourer
   3. McIlvenna, John, labourer
   5. Donnelly, Wm., rate collector
   7. McChesney, David, labourer
   9. Thompson, John, carter
 11. Hawthorn, W. J., plumber
 13. McMillan, Andrew, labourer
..........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Crone, Wm., labourer
 17. Andrews, Eliza
 19. Gresham, Sarah
 21. Gordon, Wm., brick layer
 23. Jones, Miss
 25. McCormick, John, labourer
 27. Spratt, Jas., car proprietor
 29. Bell, Eliza
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. Hudson, James, fitter
   6. Vacant
   8. Marshall, Sarah
10, 12. McMullan, G., carrier
 14. Cunningham, R., painter
 16. Pritchard, William, labourer
..........Carlow Street intersects
 18. Quinn, James, driller
 20. Newell, Dunbar, drayman
 22. McIlwrath, John, fireman
 24. Barrett, John E., packer
 26. Compson, Wm., labourer
 28. Goode, Wm. A., labourer
 30. Moorhead, Fanny
 32. Mathewson, Jos., shipwright
 34. Caughey, M. J., distiller
 36. Green, Hugh, pavior
 38. Leeman, Robt., stoker
 40. Boal, Catherine, carriers
 42. Stewart, Jas., collar & shirt cutter
 44. Stevenson, John, tenter
 46. Gordon, Alex., pattern maker
 50. Side door

Warwick Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   3. Side door
5, 7. Vacant
   9. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 11. Simms, Henry, labourer
 13. Spence, John, fitter
 15. Maxwell, M. J.
 17. Murdock, Wm., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Mulholland, J., labourer
 23. McCann, Mary
 25. Minnis, J., pensioner
 27. Massey, Mrs.
 29. Gardner, William
31, 33. Vacant
 35. Easton, W., carter
                                   ________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Crawford, Edw., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Gorman, W., labourer
 12. Gordon, W., labourer
 14. Menard, W., labourer
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Conn, Thomas, labourer
 22. Greer, Wm., labourer
 24. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 26. Spence, R., labourer
 28. Bell, Miss
 30. Summers, Jane
 32. Cassells, Samuel
 34. Middleton, Geo., flax dresser
 36. Hutchinson, James
 38. Turbett, J., labourer

Washington Street
Frederick Street to York Lane

   1. Currie, J., & Co., stores & stables
   3. Devlin, J., night watchman
   5. Tate, Mrs.
   7. Sullivan, P., porter
   9. McCall, Miss
 11. Keith, Jas., despatch clerk
 13. Robinson, Jane
 15. McClarnon, Sarah
                                  ________

   2. Side door
   4. McCall, Jos., ship rigger
   6. Milby, Fras., tobacconist
   8. Reid, Wm., cab driver
 10. Harper, Wm., carpenter
 12. Smith, Jas., french polisher
 14. O'Brien, Thos., book finisher
 16. O'Connor, D.,. french polisher
 18. Keenan, J., spinning master
 20. Vacant
 22. Burns, Sarah
 24. Grant, Martin, linen lapper
 26. Frew, Hugh, shoe maker
 28. Delahunt, Thomas
 30. Orr, M. A.

Waterford Street
off Falls Road

   7. Vacant
   9. McAreavey, Rose Ann
 11. Graves, P., labourer
 13. Clarke, W., labourer
 15. Healy, J., dealer
 17. O'Brien, M., mechanic
 19. Hambury, Patk., watchman
 21. Doyle, Ann
 23. Lavery, John, labourer
 25. McMullen, P., labourer
 27. Hayes, D., labourer
 29. McElvoge, F., boot maker
 31. Watson, David, baker
 33. Vacant
 35. Watson, J., labourer
 37. Murray, A., flax dresser
 39. Cunningham, J., painter
 41. Agnew, Thos., baker
 43. Marron, Theresa
 45. McKenna, Margaret
 47. Rosbotham, J., shoe maker
 49. O'Connor, Mrs.
 51. Downey, Jas., labourer
 53. Hope, H., postman
 55. Brannigan, W. J., w'mtr.
 57. Hamilton, Thomas, traveller
 59. Culbert, Jno., labourer
 61. McAloran, James, labourer
 63. McGurk, Mrs.
 65. Doyle, John, fireman
                                  ________

   2. McKenna, Mrs.
   4. McCanny, Mrs.
   6. Coulter, Hugh, labourer
   8. Ferron, John, labourer
 10. Lemon, Mrs., grocer
 12. Burke, Danl., motorman
 14. Kenny, Mrs.
 16. Monaghan, J., iron turner
 18. Cullen, Jno., labourer
 20. Agnew, J., spirit grocer
..........Colligan Street intersects
22, 24. Elliott, James
 26. Glendinning, Jane
 28. Murphy, Thos., labourer
..........Springview Street intersects
..........Malcolmson Street intersects
 30. Kelly, P., grocer
 32. Maher, P., labourer
       Milfort Weaving & Finishing Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers & finishers - directors, Sir Robt. Anderson, J.P. (chairman), Robt. J. McKeown, A. Henry Anderson; secretary, Thos. McAlister

Waterloo Gardens
off Antrim Road

                              [right hand side]
       two houses in course of erection
   1. Dyas, Richard H. J.
   2. Clarke, William, manager
                                     Ardlea
       Young, F. W.
                                  Cloncarlin
       Houston, W. W., manufacturers
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
                                   Ebrington
       Lytle, Miss Mary
                                   Kileenan
       Emery, F. W., vet. surgeon
                                  Hartington
       Beattie, N. J., civil engineer
       two houses in course of erection
                                  Laurieston
       Lowry, R. N., traveller

Waterproof Street
off Fairfax Street

   1. Wilson, David, labourer
   3. Kernaghan, Mrs. Rose
   5. Gault, Agnes
   7. Mullan, Mrs. Mary Jane
                                  ________

   2. Kell, John, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Robinson, J., coal merchant

Waterville Street
Bombay Street to Clonard Gardens

   1. Kerr, Daniel, labourer
   3. Murphy, T., waiter
   5. Molloy, Patk., labourer
   7. Dowds, John, labourer
   9. Gallagher, Thos., labourer
 11. McGahen, John, mechanic
 13. McConnell, Alex., moulder
 15. Bradley, F., flax dresser
 17. McVeigh, Susan
 19. Laverty, F., plasterer
 21. Rooney, P., coachsmith
 23. Butler, Owen, moulder
 25. Reynolds, Bridget
 27. Dalton, Patrick, labourer
 29. Rafferty, Jos., porter
 31. Hanna, Mrs.
 33. Graham, John
 35. Hamill, Ed., bottler
 37. McGrann, Frank, mechanic
 39. McGahen, Owen, labourer
 41. Muldoon, John, labourer
 43. McMahon, J., boiler maker
 45. Rafferty, John, spindle str.
                                 ________

   2. St. Gall's Monastery National School - principal, Brother Lawerence (Lawrence)

Watson Street
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Pentland, Joseph, labourer
   3. Clydesdale, W. J., cooper
   5. Bunting, John, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Neill, Wm., gardener
 11. Boyce, Thomas, labourer
 13. Boston, John, labourer
 15. Tyndell, James, labourer
 17. Moody, Robt., labourer
 19. Walsh, John, labourer
                                  ________

   2. McCauley, Wm., labourer
   4. Young, John, labourer
   6. McClean, Martha
   8. Devlin, Sarah
 10. Casement, Joseph, tailor
 12. McGreevey, H. J., carter
 14. Vacant
 16. Brimshaw, Mary
 18. Gray, Robert, hackler
 20. Hughes, John, labourer
 22. Deacon, Robert, labourer

Wauchope Street
off Roden Street

   1. Burgess, Henry, rope maker
   3. Boag, Rebecca
   5. Bowers, John, fitter
   7. Smith, Jas. S., dresser
   9. Magee, J., collar cutter
 11. Stewart, Wm., packing case maker
 13. Armstrong, Susan
 15. Armstrong, Wm,., harbour constable
 17. Chambers, W., coppersmith
 19. Robinson, Wm., driller
 21. Snowden, Jos., cloth finisher
 23. Orr, Robert, tailor
 25. Briggs, John, labourer
 27. Glover, David, labourer
                                   ________

   2. Johnston, J., harbour constable
   4. Caves, Mrs.
   6. Gorman, W., fitter
   8. Esler, Jas., insurance agent
 10. Smith, Frank, mechanic
 12. Essler, Jas., labourer
 14. Swain, John, packer
 16. Allen, Mrs. Hannah
 18. Adams, James, labourer
 20. McKelvey, Alfred, tailor
 22. Vacant
 24. Keys, John, mechanic
 26. Gilliland, Samuel, carter
 28. Wyman, Mrs. Lizzie

Wayland Street
Castlereagh Road to Channing Street

   2. Spence, R. G., smiths' helper
   4. Matier, M. W., engine driver
   6. Neilly, James, harbour constable
   8. Glover, Miss, dress maker
 10. Mills, John, labourer
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 14. Thompson, Jos., labourer
 16. Keith, W. J., labourer
 18. Macartney, D. J., fitter
 20. Weatherup, Mary
 22. Irvine, Alex., shoe maker
 24. McCutcheon, S., watch maker
 26. O'Neill, Henry, blacksmith
 28. Mason, James, labourer
 30. McFadden, J., beamer
 32. Moore, Miss
 34. Semple, Jane
 36. Rainey, R. S., smiths helper

Weaver Street
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   3. Kearney, Patk., labourer
   5. Curtain, John, labourer
   7. Brown, W., flax dresser
   9. Hall, Robt., labourer
 11. Speirs, Sarah (Spiers)
 13. McFarland, T., coppersmith
 15. Scalley, Robt., labourer
 17. Bateson, Mrs.
 19. O'Neill, Chas., labourer
 21. Moore, Thos., platers' helper
 23. Kerr, A., smiths' helper
 25. Mathers, Mrs.
 27. Gregory, F., labourer
 29. Campbell, Elizabeth
 31. McGrogan, Margaret
 33. McKeown, Margaret
 35. Ditty, Sarah
 37. Side door
                                    ________

   2. Devine, Jas., labourer
   4. McGregor, James, labourer
   6. Connelly, Peter, labourer
   8. Tierney, P., seaman
 10. Donnelly, John
 12. McNeill, Jas., labourer
 14. Connelly, Mrs.
 16. Kennedy, John, labourer
 18. Murray, John, labourer
 20. Guerin, Mrs.
 22. O'Kane, Jas., grocer
 24. Guerin, Owen, labourer
 26. Kane, Mary
 28. Martin, John, labourer
 30. Kane, Mary
 32. Kelly, William, seaman
 34. Vacant
 36. McKinney, C., rivetter
 38. Maguire, Joseph, labourer
 40. Murray, Jane
 42. Fowler, J., fireman
44, 46. Simpson, Eliza

Weir Street
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Greer, Robert, labourer
   3. Smyth, Sarah
   5. Henry, James, carter
   7. Blair, Wm., baker
   9. McCrudden, Mrs. Eliza
 11. Surgener, Elizabeth
 13. Kinkaid, Robert, fireman
 15. Bamford, Wm., engineer
 17. Redpath, James, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Hunsdale, Alex., labourer
 23. McMenemy, S., stone mason
 25. Johnston, Annie
 27. Wellington, Robt., labourer
 29. Burns, Saml., labourer
..........Berlin Street intersects
 31. Stewart, Jas., labourer
 33. Kirkpatrick, Jas., labourer
 35. Thompson, Wm., labourer
37 to 49. Vacant
 51. Gillespie, Jno., labourer
 53. McDowell, John, labourer
55, 57. Vacant
 59. Darragh, Mrs. Maggie
 61. Vacant
 63. Hannaway, Robt., labourer
 65. Vacant
 67. Mitchell, James, cloth finisher
 69. Flack, Wm. J., labourer
 71. Redmond, Margaret
 73. Vacant
 75. Peacock, Alex., yardman
 77. Vacant
 79. Bamford, Robt., fitter
 81. Hall, Isaac, baker
                                  ________

   2. Best, John, sailor
   4. McCrudden, James, labourer
   6. Johnston, Mary
   8. Worthing, Mark., labourer
 10. McClure, Phoebe
 12. Officer, Robert, labourer
 14. Doherty, Jno., seaman
 16. Newell, Wm. J., moulder
 18. Mayne, Edward, labourer
 20. Edgar, Wm. H., labourer
 22. Simpson, Patrick, labourer
 24. Matthews, David, labourer
 26. Martin, John, labourer
 28. Glenn, John, labourer
 30. Side door
..........Berlin Street intersects
 32. Ferris, James, boot maker
 34. Clarke, Selena
36, 38. Stewart, Jno., carrier
40 to 52. Vacant
 54. Clarke, Wm., saddler
 56. Moore, Geo., printer
 58. Todd, Nath., plasterer
 60. Kennedy, Thos. J., labourer
 62. Hunter, John, labourer
 64. Todd, William, labourer
 66. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
 68. Titt, John, labourer
 70. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 72. Marshall, Isaac, labourer
 74. Crockard, Isaac, labourer
 76. Frizzel, Robt. J., fireman
 78. Dinsmore, Saml., labourer
 80. Braden, Wm., brass moulder
 82. Devlin, John, rougher
 84. Boreland, James

Well Street
Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. McCormick, Mrs.
   3. Moore, John, labourer
   5. Stevenson, Danl., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Spence, Robert, labourer
11, 13. Leatham, Saml., grocer
 15. Vacant
 17. Stevenson, Andw., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Patterson, W. J., fowl dealer
 23. Vacant
 25. Kane, Hugh, labourer
 27. Dunn, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Hollywell, Jas., blacksmith
 33. Vacant
 35. Caker, Joseph, labourer
 37. Scott, John, labourer
 39. Deddis, John, labourer
 41. McAlpin, John, fireman
 43. Bell, Mrs.
                                  ________

   2. Donaghey, Michl., fireman
   4. McClurg, Samuel, labourer
   6. Foster, Wm., platers' helper
   8. Graham, Chas., ship carpenter
 10. Coulter, Wm., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. McCormick, W. J., van driver
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Robinson, John, upholsterer
 22. Ireland, John, fitter
 24. Beggs, James, carpenter
 26. Taylor, Saml., labourer
 28. Kelly, Andrew, carpenter
 30. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 32. Mills, Robert, labourer
 34. Cairns, Wm. H., clerk
 36. Vacant
 38. Mills, Thomas, carter
 40. Watters, Thos., blacksmith
 42. Brown, Sarah
 44. Vacant

Welland Street
Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

 7a. Wark, Mrs.
1, 3. Orr, Mrs. Elizabeth
 3a. Barkley, John, labourer
   5. McIlwaine, J., blacksmith
   7. Lee, David, barber
9, 11. Irwin, P., dairyman
 13. McCleaves, D., pig dealer
 15. McCoy, John, labourer
 17. Rice, Frederick, labourer
 19. McIlroy, Henry, saddler
 21. Stratton, Wm., miller
 23. Cowan, Joseph, labourer
 25. Kennedy, Miss F.
 27. Devlin, Jas., motorman
 29. Irvine, James, van driver
 31. Hodge, J., labourer
 33. Lough, Alex., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Allister, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Leacock, Saml., labourer
 41. McBride, John, labourer
 43. Pollock, Saml., engine driver
51, 53. Webster, W., spirit grocer
                                  ________
   2. Gateway
   4. Rea, James
   6. Boyd, Catherine
   8. Reid, Robt., labourer
 10. Moore, George, carter
 12. James, Thos., blacksmith
 14. Rainey, W. J., caulker
 16. Nelson, Jane
 18. Brown, Henry, brick layer
 20. Ritchie, Thos., shoe maker
 22. Vacant
 24. O'Reilly, Terence, pensioner
 26. Heaney, Matt., labourer
 28. Murphy, Hugh
 30. Bickerstaff, T., baker
 32. Dempsey, Maggie
 34. Cleland, John, labourer
 36. Hawe, Henry, labourer
 38. Rodgers, D., machine man
40, 42. Vacant
 44. Foy, Jas., fireman
 46. McDowell, J., labourer
 48. Vacant
 50. Whitlaw, Mary Jane
 52. Bain, William, boiler maker
 54. Vacant

Wellesley Avenue
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Manley, Mrs.
   3. Coates, Miss
   9. Blair, Alexander
 11. McGuigan, Wm., head constable R.I.C.
 13. McCracken, Miss
 15. Moncrieff, Mrs. L.
 17. Maginnis, Alex., butcher
 19. Toland, Miss
 21. Gray, Miss G.
  "    Deans, James, chemist
 23. Ledgerwood, N. J., J.P.
 25. Smith, Thos., conveyance clerk
 27. Townsley, E., tel. clerk G.P.O.
 29. Bryce, Miss H.
 31. McCaw, Miss Annie
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. Smith, Mrs. Agnes
 37. Scott, Geo., agent for Manchester Steamship Co.
 39. Donning, Miss Mary
 41. Allen, Miss Eliza
 43. Boyd, Robert A.
 49. Kennedy, Miss
 51. Dick, Amelia
 53. Scanlon, Rev. Thomas R.
 55. O'Kane, Edward, clerk
 57. Williamson, Miss Mina
 59. Steed, Geo., merchant tailor
 61. Young, Miss M. E.
 63. Hodgins, Miss F.
 65. Lyttle, James
 67. Meek, M., commercial traveller
 69. Filson, Mrs. Mary
 71. Adams, Jas., glass & oil merchant
 73. Vacant
 75. Murray, Miss A., B.A.
 77. McCaffrey, Adam
 79. Kidd, John P., commercial traveller
 81. Wheatley, Mrs.
 83. Coulson, Miss
 85. Graham, J. C., commercial traveller
 87. Bulla, Henry
 89. Smyth, Mrs.
 91. Wright, Mrs.
 93. Gordon, Wm., bank official
 95. Quarry, Rev. W. H.
 97. Orr, Rev. James
 99. Bryce, Miss M.
101. Dunlop, Miss A. B.
103. McNiece, William, ribbon manufacturer
105. Johnston, R. B., furniture remover
107. Kerr, Mrs.
109. McComb, Miss
111. Adams, A. E., mill manager
113. White, Victor, tea agent
115. Craig, Mrs.
  "     Muir, Rev. M., curate of St. Aidan's Church
117. Pope, Mrs.
119. McCarrison, J. B., warehouseman
121. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
123. Yeates, Mrs.
125. Graham, Mrs.
127. Adair, Thomas, B.A.
129. Hayden, Wm., bookkeeper
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
   2. Vacant
   4. Musgrave, Mrs.
   6. Cairns, John, commission agent
   8. Steine, Percy, manager
 10. Vacant
 12. McLelland, Mrs. Isabella
 14. Milling, Miss
 16. Smith, Mrs.
       Christians' Meeting House
16b. Kelly, Gertrude, clerk
 18. Vacant
 20. Oliver, Rev. John
 22. Coates, Miss Mary
 24. Woods, Jas., linen merchant
 26. Stewart, Adam, commercial traveller
 28. Martin, Mrs. H.
 30. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Macauley, Mrs. Annie
       Vacant ground
 88. Vacant
 90. Blair, W., commission agent
 92. Richey, Mrs. Fanny
 94. McCandless, Mrs. Sarah
 96. Taylor, Robt.
 98. McCord, Miss B.
100. Vacant
102. Heslip, Wm., commercial traveller
104. McSeveney, J., linen lapper
106. Allen, Robt. J., pawn broker
108. Cooksey, Mrs. Ann Jane
110. Branagh, Mrs.

Wellington Court
off Wellington Street

yard and stores

Wellington Park
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Gardner, Jas., flour merchant
   3. Thompson, Miss M.
   5. Beath, Mrs.
   7. Tedford, Mrs.
9, 11. Vacant
 13. Clarke, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Conway, C.E.
 17. Vacant
 19. Hogg, Samuel
 21. Montgomery, Mrs.
 23. Carr, John, banker
 27. Cargin, Miss
 29. Colquhon, Rev. William, of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 31. Stitt, W. R., linen manufacturer
 33. Black, Geo. R., manufacturer
 35. Smyth, Rev. David G., of Ballygawley Presbyterian Church
 37. Gardner, John
 39. Vacant
                                   Wynford
 41. Browne, John
 43. Maze, James
       Vacant ground
 79. Smith, Miss
 81. Mayne, R., linen merchant
                                     Irene
 83. Wilks, Hedley V., engineer's surveyor
 85. Carruthers, Mrs. Jessie
                                    Cluan
 87. Meneely, Mrs.
 89. Dickson, Miss Lizzie
                                 Tyrooney
       McKinney, D. J., M.D.
                                ________

                             [left hand side]
                                 Latharna
   4. Spiller, Edward Ashley, Belfast Bank
   6. Broomfield, S. J.
   8. Jennings, Mrs. Sarah
 10. Shaw, M. M.
 12. McAlister, Wm. S., commercial traveller
..........Park Lane intersects
 14. Armstrong, Robert, manufacturers' agent
 16. Kinahan, Miss
 18. Coulter, George
 20. Park, Mrs. J. Crawford
..........Wellington Park Terrace intersects
 22. Megaw, John
 24. Hewitt, Mrs.
 26. Martin, T. S.
 28. Gillespie, Jas. P., commercial traveller
 30. Johnson, Rev. R. Crawford, D.D.
..........Wellington Park Terrace intersects
 32. Crawford, Thos. D., J.P.
                             Florence Villa
 34. Dickson, John, linen merchant
 36. Doherty, Charles
 38. Montgomery, Robert
                                   Tremar
 40. Prout, Mrs. E.
 42. Thompson, James
..........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
                             Camera House
 44. Walkington, D. B., solicitor
 46. Stuart, John, tea merchant
 48. McFarland, Miss Mary
 50. Keown, Joseph
                              The Cottage
 52. Harris, Fred., insurance agent
 54. Brock, W. E.
 56. Cleland, William W. (of Cullingtree Factory)
 58. Moore, Mrs.
 60. Clarke, John, of John Clarke & Co.
 62. Clugston, Wm., manager
 64. McKenna, John
 66. Macoun, James
 68. Vacant
 70. Carson, F. W., property broker & estate agent
 72. McLarnon, Miss
 74. Sloan, Mrs.
 76. Ferguson, William B.
 78. Francis, Mrs.

Wellington Park Avenue
Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Agnew, Robt. G., linen business
   3. Tate, William, engineer
   5. Hetherington, Robt., warehouseman
   7. Patterson, David M., of Irish Temperance League
   9. Wilson, R. A., agent
 11. Warwick, James, bookkeeper
 13. Briggs, Mrs.
 15. Topping, Walter, manager
 17. Mills, Walter, manager of Lafayette Ltd.
 19. Rankin, Mrs. Isabella
                                   ________

   2. Maze, H., litho. printer
   "   Maze, Thomas, carpenter & builder
   4. Briggs, Alfred, traveller
   6. McCann, J. C., house agent
   8. Hunter, Robt., commission agent
 10. Scott, Saml., commission agent
 12. Scott, Rev. James, of Bannside Manse, Banbridge
 14. Stone, John, manager
 16. McDowell, David, manager
 18. Bussell, Mrs. (Russell)
 20. Shiells, John, customs officer (Shields)

Wellington Park Terrace
off Wellington Park

   1. McLaughlin, Jno., merchant
   3. Blount, Mrs.
   5. McDonald, Wm., draper
   7. McGaw, Miss Mary
   9. Martin, R. M., manufacturer of fancy linen goods
 11. Jones, Thomas
 13. Armstrong, Wm., traveller
 15. Vacant
 17. Ferguson, James
 19. Stuart, Chas. J., cashier Bank of Ireland, Donegall Place
 21. Vacant

Wellington Place
Donegall Square North to College Square East

                             [right hand side]
                           Crane's Buildings
   1. Crane & Sons Ltd., piano & organ warehouse
   1. Porter, Robert J., Solicitor
                                 First Floor
       Caustin, Sir Jos., & Sons Ltd. - John W. Parker
   2. Vacant
                               Second Floor
   3. Vacant
   4. Workman, W. H., stock broker
5 to 8. Vacant
   9. McIlroy, Archbd., stock broker
10, 12. Vacant
 13. Walker & Co., chartered accountants
                                 Third Floor
 14. Tramway Advertising Offices - J. W. Courtenay
 15. Davidson, Arthur S., Coal Importer. Tel. No. 1160
 16. Vacant
 17. Crane's Practice Rooms - Alex. Gwynne, caretaker
 18. Vacant
 19. Koeller, F., Musical Doctor (Oxon), prof. of music
 20. Stanton, G. R., commission agent
 21. Bryans, W. J.
 22. Derrick-Large, W. H., music teacher
                                 Fourth Floor
23 to 25. Vacant
 26. Thompson, Jas., photographer
                                  ________

   3. Macarthur & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers, book binders & letterpress & lithographic printers
   5. Grosvenor Hotel - Samuel McCausland, managing director
   7. Shanks, T., & Son, merchant tailors
   "   Martin, R. T., solicitor; res., 14 College Gardens
   9. Torrens & Bristow, solicitors
   "   Earl of Shaftesbury's estate office - Thomas H. Torrens, agent
   "   Joynt, Jas. L., insurance agent
   "   Caretaker - J. F. Bowman
 11. Royal Hotel - Alexander Thompson, proprietor Telephone No. 02134
 13. Norwich Union Chambers
   "   Ward, J. T., district insurance manager
   "   Belfast Damask & Linen Company
   "   Belfast Linen Company
   "   Montgomery, C. & Co., linen merchants
   "   Coulson, Wm., & Sons, manufacturers of damask table linen
   "   Irish Linen Company
   "   Ulster Linen Company
   "   Caretaker - Steiner, Thos.
 17. Kingscourt
 15. King, Alex., coal merchant
                                 First Floor
1 to 7. McLean & Son, solicitors (R. E. McLean) ; res., R. E. McLean, Mertoun Hall, Holywood. Telephone No. 498
8 to 10. McCullough, John & Burns, chartered accountants. Tel. No. 263. Ted. Add. "Finance"
   "   Real Estate Co. Ltd.
12 to 14. McCullough, John, & Burns (offices)
 11. Lamb, Robert, & Co., linen merchants - John B. Johnston
                                 Third Floor
 15. Vacant
16, 17. Macaulay, R. H., resident secretary of the Scottish Accident Life & General Insurance Co. Tel. No. 1832. Telegraphic Address, "Macaulay, Belfast"
18 to 21. Vacant
                                Fourth Floor
 22. Vacant
 23. Reeves & Bramwell, consulting engineers "Turnover" Filter Co.
 24. Globe-Wernicke Co. Ltd., London, office and library furnishers - H. Rafter, agent
25 to 27. Roome, W. J. W., M.S.A., M.R.I.A.I., architect and surveyor
 28. Vacant
                                 Fifth Floor
29, 30. Houston, T., architect & civil engineer
 31. Institute of Chartered Accountants
       Duffin, Henry, caretaker
19, 21. The American Shoe Company - A. Wright, Manager
..........Queen Street intersects
25, 27. The Northern Linen Co. Ltd. - W. J. Jackson & J. F. Patterson, directors; A. M. Porter, secretary, Telephone No. 95. Telegraphic Address, "North, Belfast"
 29. Nelson, J., M.D., L.R.C.S.I.
31a. Scott, J. & S., millinery, mantle & costume makers & fur warehouse
 31. Stringer Ltd., tailors
31b. Graham, M., & Co., ladies' & childrens' outfitters
 33. O'Malley, M. R., M.D., M.Ch., L.M., J.P.
 35. Marshall, Robert, carter
   "   Hill & Kennedy, A.R.I.B.A.
   "   Cherry, James, M.A., university & pharmaceutical classes
                                 ________

   2. Scottish Provident Buildings
                                    First Floor
1 to 3. Davidson, W. V., solicitor
   4. Vacant
   5. Jefferson, W. A., linen commission agent
   6. McDonnell, J. L., solicitor, res., Roseville, Andersonstown
7 to 9. McKee, John, & Co., stock & share brokers & insurance agents; res., John McKee, Wyncroft, Adelaide Park; Edmund J. McKee, 2 Elmwood Avenue
 10. Cuthbert, W. M., & Co. Ltd., South African Merchants - A. Cuthbert & Son, agents; res., Jos. Cuthbert, J.P., Mount Donard, Windsor Park
11, 12. Young & Mackenzie
                                 Second Floor
14 to 18. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Auctioneers & Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors & Surveyors & at 1, 2 Foster Place, Dublin
19, 20. American Consulate - Hon. S. S. Knabenshue, consul; res., Schomberg, Strandtown; vice-consul, Paul Knabenshue; deputy consul, Ed. Harvey
 21. Vacant
22 to 26. Wheeler & McCutcheon, solicitors
   "   Wheeler, Walter L., notary public & commissioner for oaths; res., 41 Adelaide Park
   "   McCutcheon, J. B., res., Deramore Park
                                 Third Floor
27 to 29. McKeown & Walkington, solicitors. Tel. No. 1318
 30. Vacant
31, 32. General Valuation Offices - C. J. Boland, valuer in charge
 33. The Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd., Manchester - W. H. Lawlor, District Agent. Telephone No. 1297; res., Fern Bank, Holywood
   "   The British Northrop Loom Co. Ltd., Blackburn
   "   Livesey, Henry, Ltd., Blackburn
   "   Matthews & Yates Ltd., Swinton, Manchester
   "   Sterling Boiler Company Ltd., Motherwell
   "   Anderson, Alfred, & Son, Accrington - W. H. Lawlor, agent
 34. Moore, H. Armytage, estate agent
   "   McCandliss, W., surveyor
 35. Futtit, J. B., commission agent
36, 37. Peddie, J. Finlay, sanitary specialist; res., Shandon Park, Knock
38, 39. Snape, Wm., engineers' representative
                                 Fourth Floor
40, 41. Hunter, S. C., building surveyor
42, 43. Fennell, W. J., M.R.I.A.I., architect & civil surveyor
44, 45. Muir, A. H., chartered accountant Telephone No. 1648
 46. Ferguson, A., building surveyor Tel. No. 1059
47, 48. Cheyne, Miss C., Typewriting Offices
 49. Clarke, L., & Sons, Linen merchants
 50. Patterson, C. D., architect
51, 52. Taggart, W. D. R., C.E., architect & surveyor to the Urban District Councils of Carrickfergus and Holywood. Telephone Number 223X
                               Fifth Floor
   "   Harris, Wm. A., caretaker
   4. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy Ltd., tobacconists
   6. Cheyne, S. Donald, Ladies' Tailor, Milliner & Court Dress maker Tel. No. 2534
   8. Lizars, J., optician, dealer in photographic apparatus. Telephone No. 1028
 10. Shaw, Leslie, and Shaw, Martin, chartered accountants; res., Martin Shaw, Congleton Villa, Strandtown; Wm. Leslie, Mayfield, Knock; J. Crawford Shaw, Shandrew, North Road, Bloomfield
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co. (Fire and Life)
 12. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A., D. A. Black, secretary
   "   Ulster Menu Company (Café Royal)
 14. Smith, Madame Marie, Ltd., millinery salon
 16. Hart & Churchill Ltd., pianoforte & music warehouse
                           Wellington Chambers
                                   First Floor
   "   Belfast Conservative Association - Wm. Gibson, M.D., J.P., and A. W. Stevenson, hon. secs.; John M. Johnston, hon. treasurer
                                  Second Floor
   "   McNaught, Gibson, and Graham (W. T. Graham), accountants - Head Office, 4 Chapel Walks, Manchester Tel. No. 1295
 16. Co. Antrim Football Association - J. M. Small, sec.
   "   Independent Order of Good Templars, James Caithness Lodge, No. 20; Geo. Gray, C.T.; res., 264 Ravenhill Avenue
   "   Independent Order of Forresters, High Court of the North of Ireland
                                   Third Floor
   "   Murray's Civil Service and Commercial Academy and School of Short Hand - P. Murray, F.S.S.S., F.Sc.S. (Lond.)
                                  Fourth Floor
   "   Postal Telegraph Christian Association
 20. Collins & Co., merchant tailors
 20. Scottish General Assurance Corporation Ltd. - T. Reid, Resident Secretary
   "   General Accident Assurance Corporation Ltd. (Accident and Fire) - T. Reid, resident secretary
   "   Northern Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd. - T. Reid, resident secretary
   "   Scottish Live Stock Insurance Co. Ltd. - T. Reid, resident secretary
   "   Reid, T., land agent; res., Sans Souci House
 22. Morton, James & Son, auctioneers & valuators
   "   Wilson, M. & M., dress makers & milliners
   "   Walker, T. B., artist
 24. Barkley, Wm. M., & Sons, coal office
 26. Hanna, R., house furnisher, cabinet maker & carpet warehouse; res., Myrtlefield Park, Balmoral
 28. Parkes, E. H., & Co., Wholesale Warehousemen
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
 30. Henry, A. & S., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers, bleachers
                               Ground Floor
 32. Richards, John C., coal & coke importer, Tel. No. 555. Telegraphic Address, Richards, Belfast
   "   Capper, John
   "   Capper Bros., linen & cotton yarn merchants
   "   Brown, A., wood carver
                            First Floor to right
 32. Kennedy, Robert R., house, estate & insurance agent
   "   Black, Jonathan, artist
                             First Floor to left
   "   Anglo-Parisian System of Dress cutting - Mrs. Jas. Davison, Principal; res., Spokane, Knock
                                Second Floor
   "   Allen, Miss, costumier
                                 Fourth Floor
   "   Lynas, J., artist
 34. Langtry, S., boot maker
 36. Dunn, J. H., tailor & habit maker
 36. Bradbury, J. B., house, land & insurance agent & property broker
 38. Fannin & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of artificial limbs & surgical instruments, Telephone No. 02274
   "   Ludlow, H., manager
   "   Mulholland, S. & J., costumier
 40. Crymble, M., Ltd., piano & music warehouse; show rooms, 12 College Square East
 42. Prescott, George, Optician, Maker of Lenses for Spectacles and projection apparatus and at Dublin
 44. Balmoral Buildings
                                 First Floor
 44. Cleaver & Fulton (Wm. Fulton) solicitors
   "   Wilson, W. G., solicitor
   "   Blackie & Son Ltd., educational publishers
                               Second Floor
 44. Browne, Thos. H., J.P.; res., Ravensdale, Sydenham Park, Strandtown
   "   Dobson & Co., piston manufacturer and consulting engineer
   "   Martin, R. M., manufacturer of fancy linen goods
   "   Grubb, R. C., stock and share brokers
                               Third Floor
   "   McCarthy, T., caretaker
 46. Ulster Ladies' Work Depot

Wellington Street
Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Back entrance to Provident Buildings
3 to 9. Back entrance to Y.M.C.A. Hall
       Back entrance to James Morton & Sons
..........Queen Street Upper intersects
11, 13. Mollan, W. S., & Co. (workers' entrance)
 15. Anderson, H. G., linen merchant
 17. Farran, Andrew, porter
                                 ________

   2. Walkington, Saml., fitter
   4. Cooney, Annie
   6. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker Y.M.C.A.
   8. Dornan, Owen, porter
 10. Sweeney, James, fireman
 12. Noone, Luke, hair dresser
 14. Taylor, Mrs.
 16. (First Floor) Spencer, C. J., machinery agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Moore, Thos., jun., linen merchant
   "   Kearney, W. J., agent
       The British Export Company - A. Murphy
..........Queen Street Upper intersects
       Back entrance to the Presbyterian Assembly Buildings

Wellwood Avenue
off Connsbrook Avenue

                                Salem House
       Rea, Robert, grocer
                             Sandbrook Villas
       Wellwood, Miss
       Carter, John, inspector of British Homes
       Wellwood, Robt., iron monger
       Pinkerton, G., timber merchant

Wellwood Street
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Browne, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Blythe, Mrs., dress maker
   5. Shortt, Mrs. James, certified nurse
   7. Porter, Edw., foreman
   9. Forsythe, Robert
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 9a. Crawford & Co., engineers & machinists
11, 13. Steen, J. Barnett, mill furnisher & oil merchant
 15. Vacant
..........Charles Street South intersects
 17. Kirk, Mary
 19. Turner, Herbert, labourer
 21. Robinson, Agnes
 23. Gordon, Mrs. Letitia
 25. Side door
                                    ________

   2. Murphy, Denis, R.I.C.
   4. Jackson, Wm., carpenter
   6. Kelly, Terence, R.I.C.
..........Norwood Street intersects
   8. McGifford, Miss Sarah
 10. McQuade, Margaret
 12. Gilmore, Geo., smith
 14. Mayne, Thos., ship carpenter
..........Glenalpin Street & Glenariff Street intersects
16, 18. Larmour, W. J., grocer
 20. McConkey, Ellen
..........Charles Street South intersects
 22. McBeigh, Wm., dealer (McVeigh)
 24. Gordon, Mrs. Letitia
 26. Mason, James, labourer
 28. Annsley, James, pavior
 30. Kirkwood, Chas., fireman
 32. Side door

Wellwynne Street
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Martin, W. R., labourer
   3. Simpson, W., platers' helper
   5. Neill, Wm. A.
   7. Vacant
   9. McMullan, N., labourer
 11. Megahy, Robt., pensioner
 13. Walker, William
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Milligen, Wm., labourer
 21. Andrews, R., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Carson, Lizzie
27, 29. Irvine, W. J., labourer
                                   ________

   2. Hasson, Mrs.
   4. Colgan, W., labourer
   6. McIlroy, Thos., rivetter
   8. Buller, Thomas
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Burns, Cornelius, seaman
 16. Speirs, W., stoker
 18. Vacant
 20. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 22. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 24. McWhirter, Mrs.
 26. Anderson, J., platers' helper
 28. McCullough, Wm., labourer

Welsh Street
Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. Moran, Michl. (side door)
   3. McCann, Mrs.
   5. Blaney, Hugh, fowl dealer
   7. Russell, M., dealer
..........Crawford Street intersects
   9. McMullan, F., watchman
 11. Vacant
 13. McLoughlin, John, carter
 15. McFall, Mrs.
 17. Downey, Jas., labourer
 19. Lowry, T., coach builder
 21. Side door
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 23. Hughes, Edw., publican
 25. Kelly, C., labourer
 27. Logue, Wm., butcher
 29. McGlennon, Mrs.
 31. Ward, Mrs.
 33. Townsley, R., carpenter
 35. Fulton, Wm., labourer
 37. Wicklow, Mrs., fowl dealer
 39. McMullan, M., labourer
 41. Branny, John, labourer
..........Eliza Street intersects
 43. Windrim, J., stableman
 45. Davidson, J., coach maker
 47. McKernan, Jas., plasterer
 49. Doran, Mary
 51. Kerr, Catherine
 53. McGlade, John, packer
55, 57. McCormack, Miss
                                ________

   2. Greenan, P., publican (side door)
..........McKenna's Place intersects
   4. Joyce, Thos., cutter
   6. Hickey, Saml., painter
   8. McGarry, J., hair dresser
 10. McGreevey, Miss
 12. McGarry, James, carter
12a. McCullough, J., french polisher
 14. Hamill, John, moulder
..........Friendly Street intersects
 16. Hughes, John, labourer
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 18. McNally, Saml., carter
 20. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 22. Hastings, J., labourer
 24. McAllister, N., labourer
 26. Hunter, D., labourer
 28. McConkey, James, tailor
 30. Burns, Jas., blacksmith
 32. Faloon, Robt., fireman
 34. McAvoy, Mary, winder
 36. Murray, Mary
 38. Turley, M., publican (side door)
..........Eliza Street intersects

Wensley Street
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Duncan, John, labourer
   3. Watson, Margaret
   5. Glenn, Maggie
   7. Barkley, Eliza
   9. Carroll, John, seaman
 11. Dennison, G., labourer
 13. Toal, John, seaman
 15. Clements, Mrs.
 17. Canning, Mrs.
 19. Gihon, James, labourer
 21. Byers, Eliza
 23. Barclay, Wm., labourer
 25. Knowles, Wm., labourer
 27. Kennedy, James
 29. Fisher, G., boot closer
                                  ________

   2. Ferran, Mrs.
   4. McIlroy, Mrs.
   6. McCleery, Margaret
   8. Kelly, Hugh
 10. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 12. Crawley, Andrew, carter
 14. Noble, Wm. H., labourer
 16. McAlister, Jas., boatman
 18. Lattimore, Jas., labourer
 20. McMeekin, Thos., driller
 22. Lecky, James
 24. Briers, Richd., labourer
 26. Beveridge, Margaret
 28. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 30. Patterson, Mary
 32. Kitchener, Mrs.
 34. Gillespie, S., pensioner
 36. Monaghan, J., labourer
 38. Fox, Patk., labourer
 40. Boyle, Thos., labourer

Wesley Court
off Donegall Road

   1. Gibson & Co., grocers' stores
2, 3. McMurray, Jas., plumber & gasfitter (yard)
   4. Drain, W., farrier

Wesley Street
Albion Street to Donegall Road

   1. Morgan, Jas., labourer
   3. Carson, Thos. J., labourer
   5. Fullerton, Robert, labourer
   7. Carson, Mrs. Esther
   9. Fisher. T., porter
 11. Ferris, Robt., motorman
 13. Gordon, D., labourer
 15. Lewis, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Herron, Sarah
 19. Woods, Thomas, labourer
 21. Little, John, labourer
 23. Wilson, James, gas fitter
 25. Baker, John, packing case maker
 27. Lee, Margaret
 29. Vacant
 31. McKibbin, Thomas
 33. Gass, Joseph, labourer
 35. Hammond, Mrs. Jane
..........Stroud Street intersects
 37. Floyd, Russel, carter
 39. Foreman, Jos., moulder
 41. Harbinson, Jane
 43. Harris, Joseph, plate layer
 45. Long, Mrs. Susan
                                  ________

    2. Brady, Anna Jane
   4. Davidson, R., iron moulder
   6. Grattan, Wm., labourer
   8. Farrell, Mrs. Mary
 10. Calwell, Wm., yarn dresser
 12. McMaster, Elizabeth
 14. Cheyne, Robert, carter
 16. Hampson, Robt., window cleaner
 18. Cowan, Samuel, painter
 20. McHenry, T. E., labourer
 22. McConnell, J., flax dresser
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Pearson, David, labourer
 30. Huddleston, David, car driver
 32. Smyth, David, labourer
 34. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 36. Curliss, Wm., carpenter
 38. Geddis, Gertrude
..........Stroud Street intersects
 40. Trimble, Wm., grocer
 42. Mee, Mrs.
 44. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 46. Montgomery, Mrs. Sophie
 48. Anderson, Edw., glass blower
 50. Trotter, Mrs. Catherine

West Street
Smithfield to Millfield

1 to 17. Stevenson & Turner, lead & composition pipe manufacturers, metal merchants & general plumbers' furnishers
 19. McWhinney, Ann, dealer
 21. Morgan, Mrs., marine store dealer
 23. Clarke, Patrick, dealer
 25. Daley, Mary A.
 27. McLaughlin, Rose A., dealer
 29. Dougherty, Jas., barber
 31. Morgan, Jane, marine store dealer
                                  ________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Stables
 26. Burns, Mrs., dealer
 28. Hughes, W. J., dealer
 30. Curtis, John, dealer
 32. Vacant
 34. Hughes, W. J., marine store dealer & paper stock merchant
 36. Curley, C., dealer
 38. Barr & Bell, paper stock merchant & marine store dealer

Westbourne Street
off Newtownards Road

   1. Carson, Thos., fireman
   3. Young, Wm., sawyer
   5. Lavery, W., blacksmith
   7. Cooke, Jno., rivetter
   9. Cranston, Chas., machine man
 11. Graham, Wm., labourer
 13. Smyth, R. D., rivetter
 15. Smyth, Samuel, labourer
 17. O'Neill, Wm., fitter
 19. Miller, Alex., labourer
 21. Douglas, Sarah
 23. Warson, E., brass finisher
 25. Wilson, John, sea captain
 27. Bennett, J., platers' helper
 29. Anderson, W., boiler maker
 31. Armstrong, Margaret
 33. Hill, Saml. J., driller
 35. Graham, Thos., labourer
 37. Carlisle, John, labourer
 39. Johnston, John, shipwright
 41. Scott, Alex., labourer
 43. Gammon, A., shipwright
 45. Miller, Mary
 47. Lapsley, Jas., coppersmith
 49. McVicar, Jas., coppersmith
 51. Law, Robt., railway porter
 53. Brown, Alex., moulder
 55. Gardiner, J., pattern maker
 57. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 59. Charlton, R., pattern maker
 61. Fegan, John, labourer
 63. Stewart, J., moulder
 65. Lord, John, rivetter
 67. Young, James, fitter
 69. Berry, Thos. Henry, rivetter
 71. Leinster, James, labourer
 73. McBride, Saml., rivetter
 75. Vacant
 77. Campbell, Jos., engineer
                                  ________

   2. McMurray, C., time keeper
   4. Fox, Mary
   6. Fullerton, J., labourer
   8. Fallows, Elizabeth
 10. Davidson, Alex., tailor
 12. Ward, Eliza
 14. Lyttle, Margt. J., confectioner
 16. Patterson, T., rivetter
 18. Patterson, J., labourer
 20. Savage, T., craneman
 22. Murchie, Thomas, plater
 24. Dobbin, James, labourer
 26. Martin, Samuel, seaman
 28. Parks, Geo., brass finisher
 30. Smith, Jas., cooper
 32. Hill, R. & I., dress makers
 34. Matier, Richd., ship carpenter
 36. McCann, Wm., labourer
 38. Whitley, W. G., compositor
 40. Stewart, Edward, labourer
 42. Axon, Robert, smith
 44. Kyle, Robert, joiner
 46. Belbert, Chas., labourer
 48. Wilson, Jas., shipwright
 50. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
 52. Hawkins, J., ship carpenter
 54. Davis, Saml. G., joiner
 56. Neeson, Margaret
 58. Copeland, Geo., shopman
 60. Wells, Elizabeth
 62. Adams, John, fitter
 64. Cord, S., caulker
 66. Carson, H., foreman labourer
 68. Crothers, Chos., shipwright (Chas.)
 70. Redmond, L., ship carpenter
 72. McCune, Wm.
 74. Brownlee, J., fitter
 76. Tuft, David, labourer
 78. Boyd, Eliza
80, 82. Sterritt, Jas., grocer

Wescott Street
from Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dougan, John, holder-up
   3. Stevenson, Thos., shoe maker
   5. Bell, Margaret
   7. Hill, Mary
   9. McLeod, Teresa
 11. Peden, Wm., labourer
 13. McClurg, H., boot maker
 15. Harris, Frank, labourer
 17. Drennan, Thomas, labourer
 19. Keeves, Wm. Geo., labourer
 21. Kirkpatrick, Danl., engineer
 23. Crory, Robt., foreman
 25. Plowright, Charles, diver
                                  ________

   2. Thompson, Hannah
   4. Buhr, Ernest, labourer
   6. Thompson, Wm., upholsterer
   8. Turner, Margaret
 10. Jamison, Wm., engine driver
 12. Vacant
 14. Campbell, John, labourer
 16. Rodgers, John, machine man
 18. Ritchie, Robt., machine man
 20. Taylor, C., machine man
 22. Munro, James, labourer
 24. Coates, Wm., labourer

Westland Street
off Ashmore Street

   1. Boyle Margaret
   3. Glynn, John
                                  ________

   2. Cluan, Wm., labourer
   4. Lindsay, D., labourer
   6. Scribbon, Thomas
   8. Hodgin, George, labourer
 10. Glencross, Wm., tenter
 12. Collins, Annie
 14. Vacant
 16. Allen, Robt., hackler
 18. Malcolm, James, labourer
 20. Brown, John, labourer
 22. Cameron, John, labourer
 24. McIntyre, Robt., driller
 26. Watson, Louis, labourer
 28. Mackie, Wm., moulder
 30. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 32. Gateway
 34. Houston, John, coal dealer
 36. Duff, Andrew
 38. Shields, Thomas, fitter
 40. Stanfield, Wm., flax dresser
 42. Warren, Wm., labourer
 44. Moffat, James, labourer
 46. Doran, Samuel, labourer
 48. Law, William, moulder
 50. Stanfield, Andrew
 52. Heasley, T., mechanic
 54. Maxwell, Robt., labourer
 56. Nesbitt, Hugh, flax dresser
 58. Glencross, David, labourer
 60. Cron, Robert, labourer
 62. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 64. Fitzsimons, Geo., labourer
 66. McIlveen, John, tenter
 68. Burrows, Wm., fitter

Westminster Avenue
off Holywood Road

   1. Hinds, Jos., labourer
   3. Moreland, Wm., van man
   5. Boyd, Mrs.
   7. Hunter, William, joiner
   9. Carson, Mrs.
 11. Galway, R., time keeper
 13. Wilton, D., coach painter
 15. Kitchen, Joseph, rivetter
 17. Clarke, Wm. H., labourer
 19. Livingstone, Wm., wood turner
                                  ________

   2. Hill, Mrs. M. J.
   4. Crossin, Jas., labourer
   6. Taylor, Thomas, labourer
   8. McCormick, J., labourer
 10. Bentley, Thos., labourer
 12. Jordan, Robt., postman
 14. McCoubrey, W. J., labourer
 16. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 18. Agnew, Nathnl., van man
 20. Crossin, J., carter & coal vendor

Westminster Street
University Street to Cromwell Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Yeates, Mrs.
   3. Martin, Jos., insurance inspector
   5. Briggs, Mrs.
   7. Morris, G., assistant secretary, H. Mateer Ltd., May Street
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Patterson, Saml., foreman
   4. Shaw, Mrs.
   6. McQuiston, Bryce, foreman
   8. Vacant
 10. Hillis, J. H., linen business
 12. Lyttle, T., warehouseman
 14. Vacant
 16. Gillespie, Mrs. Annie
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Weir, Miss
 24. Scandrett, Mrs.

Westmoreland Street
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   3. Walsh, Jas., carpenter
   5. Bell, Jas., grocer's assistant
   7. Foster, A., labourer
   9. Luney, John, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McCaughran, Jane
 15. Adair, Mary
 17. Owens, James, fitter
19, 21. Conway, Saml., labourer
 23. Douglas, John, carter
 25. Rankin, James, labourer
 27. Black, J., basket maker
 29. Harper, Mary
 31. Gateway
 33. McBride, Robert, clerk
 35. McCance, A., carpenter
 37. Bell, John
 39. McCracken, Jas., coal merchant
 41. Alcorn, Robt. J., grocer
..........Diamond Street intersects
 43. Boston, Jno., publican
 45. Cook, Thos., coachsmith
 47. Douglas, W., pipe jointer
 49. McCready, G., house keeper
 51. Garrett, Margaret
 53. Thompson, D., labourer
 55. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 57. McFarland, A. J., labourer
59, 61. Vacant
 63. Nugent, Robt., stone cutter
 65. Johnston, R. G., joiner
 67. Johnston, Saml., joiner
 69. Leathem, J. H., gasfitter
 71. Cuddy, Geo., printer
 73. Nugent, Wm., stone cutter
..........Percy Street intersects
 75. Side door
75˝. Cook, J., painter's yard
 77. Galway, Thos., joiner
 79. Nelson, John, seaman
 81. Taylor, W., marble finisher
 83. Leeman, Henry, labourer
 85. Bradley, T., musician
 87. Shanks, J., fitter
 89. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
 91. McDonald, Wm. J., labourer
 93. Strain, John H., publican
..........Carlow Street intersects
 95. Heslip, George K., glass embosser
 97. McMaster, Robt., brick layer
 99. Murphy, Saml., labourer
101. Campbell, S., horse shoer
103. Milliken, Samuel, pawnbroker's assistant
105. McQuoid, John, mechanic
107. Dunbar, Agnes
109. Cairns, Margaret
111. Caldwell, Thomas, plater
113. Petrie, Annie, caretaker Romford Street Dispensary
115. McFarlane, Susan
117, 119. Holmes, W., dairyman
121. Tougher, Wm., labourer
123. Sherrard, A., provision merchant
125. Boyd, Margt., machinist
127. McClintock, W., mechanic
129. McKinstry, Jane, caretaker
131. Kilpatrick, Thos., tenter
133. Wilson, R., laundry
135. Smith, Robert, bottler
137. Hunter, James, baker
                                 ________

   2. Sands, Andrew, fireman
   4. Meharg, Wm., jeweller
   6. Patterson, Robt., fireman
   8. Stranaghan, D., chemist
 10. Grey, D., shoe maker
 12. Abbott, J., tinsmith
 14. Magee, J., postman
 16. Shannon, Hugh, shipwright
..........Lorton Street intersects
 18. Rea, M. J., house keeper
 20. McCausland, A., machine man
 22. Simpson, J., french polisher
 24. Vance, W. R., metal worker
 26. Shuter, Wm. J., grocer & provision merchant
..........Penrith Street intersects
 28. McAlpin, Chas., plainer
 30. Shields, Alfred, sergeant-at-mace, Belfast Corporation
 32. Lynn, M., Prudential agent
 34. Agnew, Wm., plumber
 36. Pritchard, Mary, grocer
..........Crosby Street intersects
 38. Hardy, James, fitter
 40. Beggs, Andw., stone mason
 42. Madden, T., bookbinder
 44. Marshall, A., book binder
 46. Rooney, Robt., plumber
..........Wigton Street intersects
48, 50. O'Reilly, J., spirit grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
 54. Craig, Gawn, baker
 56. Greer, Alex., labourer
 58. Straniex, E., coachman (Stranix)
 60. Leathem, Lizzie, machinist
 62. Gault, R., foreman bundler
 64. McMullan, Robt., engineer
 66. Smith, John, driller
 68. Wilson, Jane
 70. Graham, Joseph, fireman
 72. Beattie, David, tea blender
..........Carlow Street intersects
 74. Young, Mary, grocer
 76. Moore, Wm., fitter
 78. McGale, Robert, labourer
 80. Holmes, H., carpenter
 82. McAnally, John, seaman
 84. Goold, Rd., damask mounter
 86. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 88. Cunningham, A., brass finisher
 90. Boyd, William, carter
 92. Gibson, John, carter
 94. Andrews, J. N., hackle str.
 96. Adair, James, driller
 98. Lindores, Jas., rivetter
100. Hillis, J., shoe maker
102. McNally, Chas., confectioner
..........Morpeth Street intersects
104. Gibson, S., grocer
106. Penman, James, miller
108. Gordon, Eliza
110. Wilson, Fanny
        Northumberland Street National Schools - Principals, Wm. McIlroy (boys), E. Hamilton, S. J. Maclean (girls)

West Twin Island

       Intercepting Hospital - Thomas McCormick, port sanitary inspector

Wheatfield Avenue
off Crumlin Road

       O'Neill, Hugh, publican
       Wilson, Henry, head preparing master

White Street
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Nugent, Sarah
   3. McGaughey, Thos., labourer
   5. Doherty, John, labourer
   7. Fullerton, H., labourer
   9. Ward, Nellie
 11. Armstrong, J., stone dresser
 13. Black, Jno., rope spinner
 15. Gargan, James, labourer
 17. McCaughey, J., crane driver
 19. Nelson, James, labourer
                                    ________

   2. Molloy, John, labourer
   4. McDonnell, James, labourer
   6. Rooney, Patrick, labourer
   8. Rooney, John, carter
 10. Rooney, Margaret
 12. Rock, David, labourer
 14. Kayes, Joseph, labourer
 16. Graham, T., labourer
 18. McNulty, Thos., sawyer
 20. Lundy, James, labourer
 22. Logan, Wm., stone mason

Whitehall Court
off Pound Street

   1. McAreavey, Thos., slater
   3. McKee, Daniel, labourer
   5. Walsh, John, slater
   7. McCrudden, John, plasterer
   9. Duffy, Anne
 11. Coather, John, carter
 13. McEntegart, Bern., sailor
                                  ________

   2. Quinn, James, labourer
   4. Kelly, Henry, dealer
   6. Brannigan, Patrick
   8. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 10. Farmer, Bernard, labourer
 12. Boylan, Edward, labourer
 14. McKenna, Mary Anne
 16. Considine, T., H.M. Cus.

Whitehall Gardens
off Ormeau Road

   2. Boyd, Sarah Jane
   4. Hughes, Andrew, traveller
   6. Mullowney, Jos., inspector of electrical plants
   8. Moore, Jas., linen business
 10. Hood, Maria
 12. Roberts, James
 14. Mulhern, Mrs. Lizzie
 16. Considine, Timothy, H.M. Customs

Whitehall Parade
off Ormeau Road

   2. Morrow, James, R.I.C.
   4. Robb, Wm. J., carpenter
   6. Hackett, Patrick, R.I.C.
   8. Crowe, John, R.I.C.
 10. Dolaghan, John, tailor
 12. O'Brien, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Boyle, W. J., cooper
 16. Wynne, Richard, R.I.C.
 18. Corbett, W. J., van driver
 20. Kelly, Thos., linen lapper
 22. Strong, James, manager of Annadale Brick Co.
       Ballynafeigh N.S. - Principal, T. D. Brownlee

go to Z

Whiterock
off Springfield Road

       Alexander, David, fitter
       Vacant
   2. Murphy, Peter, clerk
   3. Hanna, Saml., dairy keeper
       Bell, John, linen lapper
       Britton, Mrs. E., farmer
       Brown, G. S., butcher & farmer
       Brown, John, milkman
       Clayton, Robert, farmer
       Crudden, Richard, spirit grocer
       Donnelly, Catherine
       Forsythe, Edward, farmer
       Hamill, John, farmer
       Jones, James, fireman
       Kirkwood, J., farmer & dairy keeper
       Gordon, Mrs. (Mountain Lodge)
       Magee, Alex., farmer
       Magee, Daniel, hackle maker
                              Beechvale Lane
       Jones, Edward, labourer
       Collins, John, cattle dealer
       Morrison, Hugh, farmer
       McCormack, John, labourer
       McCullough, J., cattle dealer
       Tate, James, labourer
       Partridge, Mrs.
       Salters, Elizabeth, dairy keeper
                           Garnmore Terrace
   1. Mullen, James, tailor
   2. McCrystal, Patk., dairyman
   3. Close, Dennis, stone breaker
   4. Kelly, Patk., fish merchant
   5. Bell, John, pressman
   6. Hoy, Allen, butcher

White Star Street
off Island Street

   2. Smith, Hugh, labourer
   4. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
   6. Woodside, John, labourer
   8. Stroud, Wm., labourer
 10. Smith, Wm., iron turner
 12. Ball, John, labourer
 14. McMurray, Ann Jane
 16. Henderson, Jemima
 18. McFarlane, Joseph, labourer
 20. Currie, Jas., labourer
 22. Doak, Wm., plater
 24. Dillon, Thomas, labourer
 26. Newberry, Martin, labourer
       Institutional Congregation Mission - Pastor, Rev. J. C. Emerson Doran

Whitla Street
York Street to Dufferin Dock

1, 3. Eadie, John, publican
5, 7. Nolan & McKeown, pawn brokers
   9. McNeill, J., hair dresser
 11. Smyth, O., hair dresser
 13. McAnally, Jas., confectioner
 15. McLarnon, Wm., seaman
 17. Bradley, Mrs.
 19. Morrell, Mrs.
 21. Jamison, Edwd., labourer
 23. Morrison, Saml., labourer
 25. Benson, Jas., driller
 27. Ross, Walter, plater
 29. O'Neill, P., engine driver
 31. McDonnell, Jas., flax dresser
 33. Dunn, Margaret
 35. Murphy, John, holder-up
 37. Trainor, J., labourer
 39. Swan, Wm., rivetter
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 41. Connelly, Bridget, confectioner
 43. O'Boyle, Mrs.
 45. Rocks, J.
 47. Rocks, Felix, blacksmith
 49. Connolly, S., rigger
 51. Rice, Sarah
 53. Corr, Jas., labourer
 55. Kennan, Jas., seaman
 57. McMeechan, Jas., foreman
 59. Scullion, Wm., porter
 61. Belfast Corporation Fire Brigade Station (B Division) - J. Jamison, engineer
..........Nelson Street intersects
       Malcolm, Wm., & Co., engineers, millwrights and boiler makers
87, 89, 91. McKeown, P., yacht & boat builder
 93. O'Kane, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 95. McCann, Jas., stevedore
 97. McKeown, Maria
 99. Flynn, Patk., publican
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
101. Harland & Wolff Limited, branch stores
                               ________

       Entrance to arrival and goods department Northern Counties Committee of Midland Railway Co.
       Copeland, W. J., steam sawmills
       Gregg & Co., timber yard; office, Exchange Street
       Robb Kirker & Co., timber, slate & tile importers; residence, Kirk Bruighean, Fortwilliam Park
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber, deal & slate importers, res., Kin-Edar, Windsor Park

Whitworth Street
Elswick Street to Forthriver Gardens

   1. Elliott, Henry, tailor
   3. Taylor, Mrs.
   5. Higgins, W., engineer
   7. Cunningham, J., shipwright
   9. Macauley, Jas., linen lapper
 11. Simpson, Wm., upholsterer
 13. Craig, W. J., cabinet maker

Wigton Street
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Hamill, Henry, carter
   3. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
   5. Purdy, Geo., wood turner
   7. Gibson, John, glazier
   9. Brown, William, iron moulder
 11. Emerson, John, tailor
 13. McCracken, Wm., saw maker
 15. Ardis, John, carter
 17. Service, William, labourer
 19. Flannigan, John, cooper
 21. Fleming, Wm., holder-up
 23. Neill, Albert, postman
 25. Evens, Joseph, painter
 27. Crothers, Sarah
 29. Hamilton, Thos., butler
 31. Gibson, Sarah
 33. Houston, Adam, carter
 35. Brown, Henry, cabinet maker
 37. McKenna, Jno., labourer
 39. Flannigan, W., cooper
 41. Molyneux, W., van driver
 43. Irwin, Wm., van man
 45. Hunter, Alex., gas inspector
 47. Castles, Miss
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 49. Lockins, D., van driver
 51. Black, David, packer
 53. Stewart, Hugh, carpenter
 55. Campbell, Wm., brass finisher
 57. McDowell, Wm., linen finisher
 59. Flagherty, W. J., engineer
 61. Daniel, John, carter
 63. Shearer, James, iron turner
 65. James, Andrew, printer
 67. Irvine, Alex., painter
 69. Johnston, James, labourer
                                 ________

   2. Gordon, Wm., carter
   4. Busby, Wilhelmina
   6. White, Vermelia
   8. Boal, James, van driver
 10. Atkinson, Chas., venetian blind maker
 12. Keys, Thos., barman
 14. McCleery, Wm.
 16. Gilbert, Geo. Hy., labourer
 18. Chapman, T., packman
 20. Cochrane, T. J., labourer
 22. Shaw, Hamilton, iron turner
 24. Rice, G., sailor
 26. Greer, Sarah
 28. Porter, E. W., clerk
 30. Anderson, W., iron moulder
 32. Young, Wm., tinplate worker
 34. Palmer, Martha
 36. Gray, John, clerk
 38. Johnston, Robt. G., sailor
 40. Graham, D., labourer
 42. Grattan, Wm., labourer
 44. Moran, Annie, machinist
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 46. McIlroy, Jas., iron turner
 48. Freeburn, Ben., tenter
 50. McCoy, Saml., labourer
 52. Best, Wm. J., labourer
 54. Murdock, William, plater
 56. Vacant
 58. McCartney, Thomas, boots
 60. Burton, Joseph, labourer
 62. Taylor, W. J., packer
 64. Kelly, Saml., gasfitter
 66. Kerr, Jas., brush maker
 68. Vacant

Wilcar Street
off Dundela Avenue, Strandtown

   2. Haggarty, Mrs.
   4. Doyle, George, gardener
   6. Agnew, H., labourer
   8. McKeag, John, shoe maker
 10. Rosborough, W., pensioner
 12. Briggs, James, coachman
 14. Totten, Higginson, pavior
 16. Hamilton, Jas., shoe maker
 18. Agnew, John, plater
 20. Gordon, Robt., plasterer
 22. Ellison, Joseph, labourer
 24. Smith, J., labourer
 26. Magowan, Wm. J., gardener
 28. Morrow, Andw., labourer
 30. Douglas, Mrs.
 32. Graham, Saml., gardener
 34. Ewart, Thos., motorman
 36. Rainey, Adam, rivetter
 38. Lightbody, Thos., labourer
 40. Robinson, John, smiths' helper
 42. Gilmore, T., tram conductor
 44. Haydock, W. J., gardener
 46. Paterson, Thos., coal merchant (Patterson)
 48. Fulton, W., labourer
 50. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 52. Calwell, Mrs.
 54. Logan, A., labourer
 56. Davies, James, labourer
 58. McCombie, Chas., gardener
 60. Vacant
 62. Gillespie, Jas., gardener
 64. Johnston, Robt., gardener
 66. Haper, Wm., gardener (Harper)
 68. Petrie, Jas., plater
 70. McGreggor, Jas., painter
 72. Glover, Wm., carter
74, 76. Stabling yard
 78. Nesbitt, W., quarry man
 80. Lee, S., coachman
 82. Duffin, Jas., coachman
 84. Warwick, A., coachman
 86. Killen, D., labourer
 88. Tedford, Jos., coachman
 90. Gillen, Miss, grocer
 92. McAllister, J., butter merchant
94, 96. Stabling

William Street
Church Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Side door
       Nelson & Knox Ltd., Wholesale Stationers, Printers, Lithographers & Paper Bag Makers
                                  ________

2, 4. Scott, J. K., oil merchant, mill furnisher & hardwood merchant
   6. Curran, Wm., agent
   8. Salter, Walter, commission agent
 10. Newel & Co., tailor's shop
 12. Nelson & Knox Ltd., stores

William Street South
Arthur Square to Victoria Square

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Hofstede & Lewis, hair dressers
                       William Street Chambers
   7. Walker, W. J. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Walker, H. C., manufacturers' agent
       Goldthorpe, G. A., agent
       McMullan, C., public analyst
       Jones, H., solicitor
       Belfast Family Grocers, Spirit Dealers Association
       Clarke, J., commissioner for taking affidavits
   9. Mann, J., clothier
 11. Kane, S., oyster rooms
13 to 19. Ross, W. A., & Sons Limited, Ginger Ale, Aerated & Mineral Water Makers; and at Montgomery Street. Telephone No. 508

                                     ________
14, 16. Astbury, Jas., publican
 18. Stamford, Mrs. J. J., publican
 20. Willis, W. A., plumber & gasfitter
 22. Allen, David & Sons Ltd., Billposting and General Advertising Contractors - J. O. Rogers, Manager
   "   Gregg, J., M.R.C.V.S.
 24. Nicola, Bleser, book publishers & importers
26, 28. Dolaghan, J., hair dresser

Willow Street
Grosvenor Road to Albert Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Hunter, Robert, checker
   7. McClung, Thos., polisher
   9. Cole, Alex., labourer
 11. Jordan, Lowry, labourer
 13. Graham, S., linen finisher
 15. Side door
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 17. Kelly, J. & M., grocers
 19. Craven, Robert, labourer
 21. Currie, William R. B., machine man
 23. Murray, James, driller
 25. O'Brien, Annie
 27. Morrison, Wm., carpenter
 29. Currie, Richd., linen lapper
 31. McGuinness, A., dress maker
 33. Paxton, W. J., yarn dresser
 35. Loney, George, carter
..........Wylie Street intersects
 37. Cowan, Robt., linen lapper
 39. Lown, Charles, labourer
 41. Beggs, Sarah
 43. Vacant
 45. McKeown, Wm., blacksmith
 47. Vacant
 49. Magee, Mrs.
51, 53. Vacant
 55. Harper, James, labourer
 57. Vacant
 59. Short, Wm., labourer
61, 63. Gordon, Jas., carpenter
                                   ________

   2. Matier, Richd., labourer
   4. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   6. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
   8. Crozier, Robt., labourer
10, 12. Burns, Wm., grocer
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 16. Beck, Lizzie
 18. Carmichael, R., packing case maker
 20. Mateer, Jas., box maker
 22. Black, James, driller
 24. Scarlett, Richd., iron turner
 26. Vacant
 28. Williamson, Sarah
 30. Hegan, Robt., brick layer
 32. Chambers, Jas., van driver
..........Wylie Street intersects
 34. Gibson, Mary, grocer
 36. Pike, Joseph, compositor
 38. Fleeton, R., labourer
 40. McKelvey, Wm. T., linen lapper
 42. McArdle, Thos., painter
 44. Greer, W. J., brass finisher
 46. Stewart, J., linen lapper
 48. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
 50. Groggan, Robt., carter
 52. Stewart, Catherine
 54. Hagans, James, mechanic

Willowfield Gardens
off Woodstock Road

   1. Courtney, John, tea agent
   3. Anderson, David, pensioner
   5. Kane, Martha
   7. Kelly, Joseph, traveller
   9. Smith, Wm., boiler maker
 11. Taggert, James, store keeper
 13. Robb, Wm., bread server
 15. Dalton, Alf. E., R.I.C.
 17. Martin, John, fitter
 19. Ferguson, Wm. Y., bread server
                                 ________

   2. Patterson, John, crane driver
   4. McCrum, Jas., engineer
   6. Gilchrist, Donald, plater
   8. Martin, R., warehouseman
 10. McKibbin, Lizzie
 12. Thompson, Saml., joiner
 14. McCann, Adam, fitter
 16. Dalzell, Jno., carter
 18. Booth, John, cabinet maker
 20. Ferguson, Annie
 22. Martin, James, draper
 24. McMullan, Wm., van driver
 26. Gillis, Thos. Jas., joiner
 28. Quinn, John, R.I.C.
 30. Barr, Miss Lizzie
 32. Tracey, Saml., R.I.C.
 34. Allen, Wm., cabinet maker
 36. Mullan, J., butcher's yard
 38. Spence, Wm., bread server
 40. Kelly, Thos., cabinet maker
 42. Patterson, Wm., iron moulder
 44. Mays, Wm., artist
 46. Patterson, David, tenter
 48. Patterson, J., fire brigade
 50. Larmour, Robt., fitter
 52. Scott, James, carpenter

Willowfield Street
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. Side door
   3. Reid, Lizzie
   5. Dobson, John J., store keeper
   7. Coltman, J. T., telephone
   9. Donnelly, James, joiner
 11. Brolly, J., brick layer
 13. Maxwell, Mrs.
 15. Bailey, Samuel, joiner
 17. McKay, Hry., shipwright
 19. McKay, Wm., labourer
 21. McCullough, Matt., joiner
 23. McBride, Annie
 25. Wilson, Isabella
 27. Vacant
 29. Millar, Wm., labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Finlay, Chas., clerk
 35. Carlisle, Sarah
 37. McDonnell, Jas., plumber
 39. Brown, William
 41. Anderson, John, engineer
 43. Kilpatrick, John, clerk
 45. McDowell, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Alexander, David, draper
..........Euston Street intersects
49, 51. May, J., provision merchant
 53. Simmonds, Robt., salesman
 55. Hamilton, Nathl., baker
 57. Thompson, Geo., traveller
 59. Lemon, Alex., joiner
 61. McSally, Owen, tailor
 63. Clark, James, clerk
 65. Cavan, John, pattern maker
 67. Deacon, John, labourer
 69. Nelson, M., dress maker
 71. Smith, Mary
 73. Kilpatrick, Jas., joiner
 75. Mewha, Jas., joiner
 77. McGrath, Jas., packer
 79. Russell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 81. Jones, R. J., iron moulder
 83. Orr, Johtn, joiner (John)
 85. McKeag, Wm. Jno., carter
 87. Cammond, Robt., caulker
 89. Darlow, Wm., printer
 91. Gracey, Mrs. Agnes
 93. McKibbin, Mrs. Jane
 95. Menagh, Mrs. Mary
                                   ________

   2. Side door
   4. McMillan, Thos., clerk
   6. McConnell, Jno., tailor
..........Athens Street intersects
   8. Moore, Geo., joiner
 10. Millar, Gawn, labourer
 12. Hagan, Thos., clerk
 14. Vacant
..........Bangor Street intersects
 16. Barnard, Mrs. Mary
 18. Murphy, E., dress maker
 20. Butler, Ellen
 22. McCartney, G. A., iron fitter
..........Canton Street intersects
 24. Thompson, Robt., baker
 26. Benson, Patk. Jos., engineer
 28. Benton, Robert James
 30. Smalls, Mrs. Mary
..........Douglas Street intersects
 32. Cameron, John, spirit grocer
 34. Barry, Wm. Jno., butter & egg merchant
..........Euston Street intersects
 36. Vacant
..........Frankfort Street intersects
 38. Vacant
 40. Miskelly, James, labourer
 42. McKenna, Jane, cook
 44. Ballentine, Thos. J., labourer
 46. Carson, Saml., butcher
 48. Stewart, Hugh, hackle setter
 50. Elliott, Jane, laundry
 52. Simpson, William
 54. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 56. Jamison, Robt., painter
 58. McManus, Robert, clerk
 60. Halliday, Elizabeth
 62. Patterson, J., yarn bundler

Willowbank Street
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                          Willowbank Gardens
   1. Brady, E. J., stationer & newsagent
   3. McKigherty, J., accountant
   5. Sullivan, Robt., post office official
   7. Knight, T., commercial traveller
   9. Gore, Mrs. Agnes
 11. Atkinson, J., post teleps.
 13. Semple, Miss S.
   "   Cooper, Rev. J. P., Cliftonpark Congregational Church
 15. O'Connor, Thos., customs
 17. Sloan, Samuel, student
 19. McAllister, R., commercial traveller
 21. Whilen, Fred., clerk
 23. Fleming, Mrs. Elizabeth
 25. Porteous, George
 29. Gallagher, D.
 31. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 33. McCullagh, James, draper
 35. McAuley, Jno. G., commercial traveller
       Vacant ground
                              Siloam Terrace
 61. Graves, Richard, grocer
 63. Woodford, Chris., clerk
 65. Hall, Mrs. H.
 67. Martin, Fred. J., clerk
 69. McQuade, W. N., clerk
 71. Martin, W. McC., clerk
 73. Baxter, Edw., master mariner
 75. Sales, Walter, draughtsman
 77. McCrory, Chas., cutter
 79. Pickering, Geo., accountant
                             Lynwood House
 81. Henry, Thos., chartered accountant
                                ________

                             Mount Oriel
   2. Nesbitt, Chas. H., pharmaceutical chemist
   4. McKay, John
   6. Braithwaite, R., traveller
   8. Boyd, D. M., linen merchant & agent
 10. Murdock, Miss Mary
 12. Donnelly, J. A., telegraphist
 14. Bell, Mrs. Margaret
 16. Vacant
 18. Coulson, Garfield, salesman
 20. Stevenson, Jas., over seer
 22. Taylor, C. H., law clerk
 24. Ross, Mrs. M.
 26. Henderson, Mrs. S.
 28. Kirkpatrick, J. R., supt. Anderson & McAuley
 30. McNeill, Mrs. Mary
 32. King, Martin, compositor
 34. Busby, W. J., chemist
 36. Trew, John, clerk
 38. Fasham, J. B., ord. surv.
 40. Gallagher, R., cashier
 42. Miskimmin, Mrs. M.
       Vacant ground
                             Sharon Terrace
 64. Cheetham, P., insurance superintendent
 66. Vacant
 68. Cargo, Mrs. H.
 70. Hall, Mrs. Janet
 72. Davies, Thos., compositor
 74. McKinley, Jas., proof reader
 76. Taggart, D., superintendent British Legal Assurance Co.
 78. Nesbitt, Wm., railway clerk
 80. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 82. Cuthbert, Saml., commission agent
 84. Dunn, H. B., house & land agent

Willowholme Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. Williamson, Thos., builder
   3. Gibson, Andw., lithographer
   5. Vacant
   7. McEwen, Robt., sawyer
   9. Goyer, William, printer
 11. Tate, Robt., printer
 13. Reid, Robt., linen draper
 15. Scott,  Mrs.
 17. Cooke, Wm., assurance agent
 19. Martin, Alex., seaman
 21. Ingram, Jos., clerk
 23. Graham, W. H., shipwright
 25. Brown, John, clerk
 27. Boyd, Mrs.
 29. Hale, Samuel, compositor
                              ________

 2a. Maxwell, Jas., carpenter
   2. Long, William
   4. Kelly, James, joiner
   6. Kenny, T. S.
   8. Hammond, Robert
 10. Cristie, John
 12. Cummings, David, plumber

Wills Entry
off Shankill Road

four small houses

Wilson's Court
High Street to Ann Street

5, 7. Armstrong & Farrell, publicans
9, 11. Boyd, Miss, bakery
 13. Thompson, Jos., window cleaner
 15. McGahey, P., billiard marker
 17. Shaw, Joseph
 19. McKee, John, poulterer
                                   ________

4, 6. McIlhargy, P., oyster rooms
8, 10. McMahon, Owen (side door), publican

Wilson's Street
Millfield to Sackville Street

1, 3. Kerr, Felix, labourer
   5. Cooney, John, sweep
7 to 15. Winnington & Co., brass founders, electrical & mechanical engineers & machinists
15a. Stores
..........Letitia Street intersects
 17. McCabe, Jas., labourer
 19. Sullivan, Lcy. (Lucy)
 21. McLarnon, Samuel
 23. Russell, V., labourer
 25. Mairs, G., carpenter
 27. Marmion, J., iron moulder
..........Bilton Court intersects
 29. Cunningham, A. & W., boot makers
 31. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 33. Brownlee, Saml., grocer
                                 ________

   2. Vacant
   6. Maginnis, Wm., painter
   8. Niblock, J., labourer
 8a. Vacant
 10. Condron, Thos., labourer
 12. Evans, Wm., labourer
14 to 18. Crawford, Alex.,  & Son, starch works - Geo. Rodgers, manager
 20. Barnes, Jane
 22. Logan, D., sheet metal worker
..........Johnston Street intersects
 24. Johnston, S., printer
 26. Dover, Caroline
 28. McCrudden, Martha
 30. Madden, G., gas fitter
 32. Burke, J. K., sawyer
 34. Ardis, S., grocer & publican

Wilton Square North
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Lindsay, Maria
   3. Murdock, Mrs.
   5. Earl, E. J., labourer
   7. Tracey, Wm., labourer
   9. Carson, Mabel
 11. Anderson, Geo., labourer
 13. McKeown, James, oiler
15 to 21. Stores
                                  ________

   2. Hall, Maria
   4. Vacant
   6. McCaughey, Eliza
   8. Vacant
 10. Graham, Samuel
 12. Nelson, John, labourer
 14. Nichol, David, brick layer
 16. Reid, Mary
 18. Hill, Mrs.
 20. Cumming, Maggie

Wilton Square South
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Hutchinson, John, labourer
   5. McGiffen, William
   7. Molyneux & Ferguson, starch manufacturers
   9. Maguire, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Jackson, Saml., labourer
 15. Browne, Jas., labourer
 17. Chant, J., band master
 19. Scott, Catherine
 21. McVey, Margaret
                               ________

   2. Finney, Mrs.
   4. Fletcher, James, labourer
   6. Forsythe, W., labourer
   8. Lindsay, Wm., labourer
 10. Sherdian, Geo., labourer (Sheridan)
 12. Vacant
 14. Dyer, Mrs.
 16. Coard, John, labourer
 18. Burnett, John, tenter
 20. Campbell, C., boot maker
 22. Barnes, D., sailor
 24. Vacant

Wilton Street
off Shankill Road

                              [right hand side]
   5. Stewart, S., hair dresser
   7. Spence, Lizzie
   9. Woods, Robert, labourer
 11. Patterson, Mrs.
 13. Marshall, Rachel
 15. Hanna, W., labourer
 17. Palmer, Sarah
 19. Hill, Mrs.
 21. Irvine, Catherine
 23. Moore, James, fireman
 25. White, James, labourer
 27. Neill, Wm.
 29. Johnston, Mrs.
 31. Metcalfe, John, labourer
 33. Matthews, J., labourer
 35. Bradin, T., engine driver
 37. Walker, Mrs.
39 to 43. Kelly, Wm., grocer
 45. McCracken, Jos., labourer
..........Wilton Square South intersects
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Dowds, Wm., labourer
 51. Fulton, L.
 53. Adair, D., labourer
..........Northland Street intersects
 55. Jameson, Saml., labourer
 57. Rodgers, Robt., labourer
 59. Duff, Mrs.
 61. Vincent, Mrs.
 63. Matthews, Eliza
..........Midland Street intersects
 65. McKeown, Jos., labourer
 67. Vacant
 69. Warder, Jos., labourer
 71. Sloan, Alex., cabinet maker
 73. Saunders, Mrs., grocer
..........Southland Street intersects
 75. Potts, Martha
 77. Armstrong, D. J., labourer
 79. Bowers, W., brush maker
 81. Willis, Alex.
 83. Byers, Sarah
 85. Neill, John, labourer
..........Crossland Street intersects
87, 89. Lewis, Margt., grocer
 91. McCallum, W. J., labourer
 93. Glynn, Mrs.
 95. Glynn, William, labourer
 97. Jameson, Samuel, labourer
 99. Finlay, James, labourer
101 to 107. Vacant
109. Thompson, H., labourer
111. Vacant
113. Thompson, Jas., labourer
115. Eral, David, plasterer (Earl)
117. Ruddock, Mary
119. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
121. McConnell, W., brick layer
123. Hughes, S., tougher
125. Vacant
127. Thompson, Elizabeth
129. Young, Edward, labourer
131. Houston, W., labourer
133. Houston, Isabella
135. Clark, Jas., labourer
137. Faulkner, J., labourer
139. Richmond, Robt., labourer
141. Fee, S., labourer
143. Vacant
145. Neill, T., cloth finisher
147. Higgins, W., labourer
149. Bunting, Sarah
151. Crosby, Mrs.
153. Campbell, Thos., driller
155. Vacant
157. Young, James, labourer
159. Little, John
161. Maheffy, W. J., labourer (Mehaffy Mahaffy)
163, 165. Vacant
167. Flannigan, John, butcher
169. Colligan, Catherine
171. Boal, Hugh, iron turner
..........Ashmore Street intersects
173. Vacant
175. McVey, Jas., iron dresser
177. Vacant
179. Ritchie, Sarah
181. Vacant
183. Cunningham, Ellen
185. Lynn, Joseph, labourer
187, Wheeler, W., labourer
189. Vacant
                                    ________

2, 4. Wilson, J. B., publican
6, 8. Maxwell, G. A., pawn broker
 10. Mooney, W., labourer
 12. Struthers, Mrs.
 14. Patterson, Wm., seaman
 16. Duncan, A., brick layer
 18. Boomer, Alexander
 20. Peel, Edward, moulder
 22. Houston, Mary Ann
 24. Gorman, Robert, labourer
 26. McClelland, James
 28. Graham, Isaac, labourer
 30. Johnston, Wm., moulder
 32. McCruden, Jas., iron moulder
 34. Mahaffy, E.
 36. Bowers, James, barman
 38. Herdridge, Thos., labourer
 40. McWilliams, W. J., labourer
 42. Adams, J., labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Andrews, William
 48. McMaster, Agnes
 50. Walker, Mrs.
 52. Thompson, David, labourer
 54. Stephenson, Jane
56a. Wilton Street National School - Principal, Miss Hamilton
 56. Vacant
 58. Close, Eliza
 60. White, James, labourer
 62. Strathan, Wm., labourer
 64. Martin, Daniel
 66. McIlroy, J., shoe maker
 68. Reid, Jas., labourer
 70. Hall, W. J., labourer
 72. Reid, Alex.
 74. Philson, Jas., labourer
 76. Hoey, W. J., labourer
 78. Boreland, Robert, labourer
 80. McNally, Lizzie
 82. Cathcart, John
 84. Martin, Charles, bundler
84a, Heaney, Jas., labourer
84b. McFerran, Robt., labourer
 86. Marshall, Richd., labourer
 88. Mackey, George, grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
 90. Vacant
 92. McMullan, Mary
 94. Vacant
 96. Philemey, J.
 98. McDonnell, Jas., labourer
100. Harris, John, labourer
102. Andrews, Mrs.
104. Brennan, W., labourer
106. Hands, Robert, labourer
108. Montgomery, Mrs.
110. Gilmore, Mrs.
112. Lester, William
114. Green, Mary Ferguson
116. Houston, J., labourer
118. Vacant
120. Sloan, Thomas, labourer
122. Breenan, Saml., labourer (Brennan)
124. McKnight, W., labourer
126 to 132. Vacant
134. Hinchey, John, moulder
136. Anderson, Saml., fitter
138. Vacant
140. Newell, Mrs.
142. Busby, A., labourer
144, 146. Vacant
148. Noble, John, labourer
150. Loney, Thomas, labourer
152.McKinstry, D., labourer
154. Wallace, Wm., labourer
156. Vacant
158. Abott, J., labourer
160. Mulholland, James, labourer
162. Vacant
164. McNeill, Thos., labourer
166. Barons, Thos., hackle str
168. Hall, Jas., coachman
170, 172. Vacant
174. Watters, John, labourer
176. Smith, Alex., labourer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
178. Graham, Mary Jane
180. Vacant
182. McClure, J., iron turner
184. McClure, Mrs.
186. Simpson, W., labourer
188. Beattie, Wm., labourer
190. Sheils, Andrew, painter
192.Garvey, Robert, labourer
194. West, W., labourer
196. Montgomery, Mrs.
198. Connor, Thos., spirit grocer

Wilton Street Lower
off Cupar Street

   1. Vacant
   3. O'Hare, Patrick, coach painter
   5. Chanclor, Thos., labourer (Chancellor)
   7. O'Donnell, Ellen
   9. Vacant
 11. Duffy, Thos., labourer
                                ________

   2. Vacant
   4. McKeown, P., joiner
   6. Newett, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Quinn, Francis, labourer
 12. Cunningham, Hugh, labourer
 14. Fegan, John, checker
 16. Hunt, Robt., car driver

Wimbledon Street
off Matchett Street

   1. Carlisle, Jas., litho. printer
   3. Malcolm, Robert, joiner
   5. Maxwell, Wm. J., sailor
   7. McManus, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. McMullan, Jas., carpenter
 17. Montgomery, Joseph
 19. Cooke, Rachel
 21. Armstrong, Jas., hackle str.
 23. Lomey, Wm., labourer
 25. Rainey, David, baker
 27. Kilpatrick, W. J., sailor
 29. Hull, Margaret
 31. Thompson, J., labourer
                                  ________

   2. Richardson, A., traveller
   4. Brown, Robert, carter
   6. Matthews, J., labourer
   8. Crothers, John
 10. McKernon, Henry, labourer
 12. Fleming, M., labourer
 14. Bell, Edmund, labourer
 16. Preston, Fras., labourer
 18. Clair, W. J., labourer
 20. Bell, John, carter
 22. Orr, Sarah Ann
 24. Johnston, James, labourer
 26. Austin, R., labourer
 28. Lewis, Samuel
 30. Foy, George, carter
 32. McIlroy, Geo., labourer
 34, Graham, Wm., tailor
 36. Orr, John, labourer
38, 40. Gordon, H., grocer

Winburn Street
Hemsworth Street to  Conlig Street

   1. Bell, J. B., grocer (store)
   3. Vacant
   5. Nesbitt, Samson, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Patterson, Isaac, labourer
11 to 25. Vacant
                                   ________

   2. Simms, Henry, stoker
   4. Smith, John, labourer
   6. Lilley, M.
   8. Hanna, W., labourer
 10. Fisher, W. J.
 12. McVeigh, Mary
 14. Fisher, Samuel
16 to 22. Vacant
 24. McCullough, J., labourer
 26. Darragh, Hugh, labourer
 28. Bell, Wm., compositor
 30. McCann, Thomas
 32. Vacant

Winchester Street
Matchett Street to Ambleside Street

   1. Stringer, William
   3. Loney, Isaac, labourer
   5. Cleland, H., tailor
   7. Hawthorne, E. J.
   9. Gibson, Jane
 11. Forsythe, Robert
 13. Graham, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Collington, Saml., driller
 17. Cooks, Rachel
 19. Ferris, John, boot closer
 21. McMenemy, John, labourer
 23. Crawford, Jas., brick layer
 25. Elliott, Chas., labourer
 27, Clegg, Susan
 29. Spence, Wm., damask mounter
 31. Euston, Henry
 33. Lecky, Joseph, labourer
 35. Preston, Robt., labourer
 37. Steele, E., hodman
                                   ________

   2. Roberts, Geo., labourer
   4. Maguire, Ellis
   6. Scott, John
   8. Graham, Geo., linen lapper
 10. Brice, Mary
 12. Ferran, Thos., labourer
 14. Kelly, Joseph, labourer
 16. Murray, E., carriage painter
 18. Savage, Robert, labourer
 20. Annes, Essie
 22. Frazell, Thos., labourer
 24. McCammond, J., labourer
 26. Hamilton, G., labourer
 28. Wright, Philip, engineer
 30. Davidson, Eliza
 32. Henry, Hugh, labourer

Windsor Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                  Glenmount
                              [right hand side]
   1. McBride, James
                              Windsor Villas
   2. McCammon, Miss
   3. Gerrard, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
                                    Roseville
   9. Johnson, Mrs. Charles
                                 Mossbank
 11. Blake, R. F., F.I.C., F.C.S, analyst, demonstrator of chemistry at Queen's College
                             Collegrean Yard
       Montgomery, W., coachman
                                 Viewmount
 13. Vacant
 15. Blackstock, W., tea merchant
                                  Collegrean
 17. Macrory, R. A., solicitor
                                      Belair
 19. Mayrs, J. C., of Royal Avenue
                              Carraghdarragh
 21. Bailey, Edward, chartered accountant
                                   Altoona
 23. Kinghan, S. M., of Ligoniel Weaving Co.
                                Ardanreagh
 25. McConnell, Sir Robert James, Bart., D.L., J.P.
                                 Tobernault
 27. French, Colonel G. A., Army Service Corps
                                   St. Clair
 29. Vacant
                                   Glengyle
 31. Glendinning, R. G., J.P., M.P., linen merchant
                                  Torwood
 33. Ferrar, Aug. Minchin, D.L.
                                  Rathowen
 35. Carr, Jas., director Ulster Bank Ltd.
   "   Hume, Mrs.
                                 Westbourne
 41. Symmers, Prof. W. St. Clair, of Queen's College
 43. Hill, E. D., director of Northern Bank
       Windsor Lawn Tennis Club - R. P. Corry, secretary, Sandymount, Deramore Drive, Malone Road
                                     Lismore
 45. Carmichael, William
 47. Workman, John, J.P.
 49. McBride, Miss
 51. Browne, J. Walton, M.D.
                                    ________

                                 [left hand side]
                                    Ardenvohr
   2. McCallum, Mrs. S. S.
                                    Killyfaddy
   8. Lawlor, Henry C.
                                     Dunallen
 12. Patterson, Mrs. W. R.
                                     Lisvarna
 14. Martin, Henry, of H. & J. Martin Ltd., contractors
                                     Ashleigh
 16. Lytle, John, of John Lytle & Sons, 34 Victoria Street
   "   Lytle, George O.
                                    Arlington
 18. Fulton, J., of Howard Street
   "   Fulton, Wm., solicitor, of 44 Wellington Place
                                       Ceara
 26. Newman, Capt. R. Brambson, North of Ireland Yeomanry
..........Windsor Avenue North intersects
                                    Sunnyside
 28. Hoey, Fred. W., J.P., wine merchant
       Bertha House Back Lodge - Thompson, D., gardener

Windsor Avenue North
Malone Road to Windsor Avenue

                                 Carlindean
   6. Mitchell, M., tea merchant
                                  Annavale
   4. Macbeth, Miss
                                  Rosebank
   5. Doran, W. T., J.P., distiller
                                  Crosshill
   3. Johnston, Stanley, of 9 Queen Street
                                ________

   1. Rodgers, J. W.

Windsor Avenue Lower
off Lisburn Road

                              [right hand side]
                        Lower Windsor Terrace
       Neilly, Mrs.
   1. Finlay, J., signalman
   2. Weir, Mrs.
   3. Meaklin, Miss
   4. Balmforth, Geo., wire worker
   5. Gillespie, Mrs. Florence
   6. Webster, Mrs.
   7. Mitchell, John E., painter
   8. Skelton, Wm., traveller
       Vacant ground
                               [left hand side]
                              Henley Terrace
 1a. Bingham, J., jobbing carpenter
   1. Magill, J., manager
   2. Layton, W. H., store keeper
   3. Courtney, M. S., painter
   4. McRoberts & Armstrong, contractors
                            Brookland Terrace
   1. Elliott, W., chemist
   2. Stronge, Mrs.
   3. Brittain, J. C., journalist
   4. McKinty, A., laundry
   "   Hunter, Annie
..........Meadowbank Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Windsor Park
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              [right hand side]
                                  Bella-Vista
       Ferguson, Acheson, building surveyor
                                   Innismore
       Bell, T. F., designer
                                   Ratheane
       Robinson, James
..........Eileen Gardens intersects
                               Eileen Gardens
   1. Wilson, John J., insurance agent 5 Royal Avenue
   3. Porter, Miss Margaret E.
   5. McMullen, Robt., jun. (of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street)
                                    Melvin
   7. Fisher, J. R.
   2. Strain, F. J. (of Wm. Strain & Sons)
   4. King, Alex. (of Wellington Place)
   6. Adams, W. G. (of Wm. Adams & Co., Brunswick Street)
                                 Glendevon
       Vacant
                                 St. Helens
       Browne, J. D., linen manufacturer
                                 Ardmore
 11. Elliott, E. J., manufacturer
                                 Belvidere
 13. McLean, John, engineer & machine maker
                                 Huntleigh
 15. Brittain, F. A.
                              Beaconsfield
 17. Blackwood, J. Wallace, of Ulster Bank Ltd.
                                Kilcreggan
 19. Campbell, A. G., warehousemen
                                Claremont
 21. McDowell, F., manufacturer
                                 Clanrye
 23. Blackwood, J. K., B.A., head master of preparatory school for boys
                                  Rosaville
 25. McClinton, John, seed merchant of Victoria Street
                                    Arigna
 27. Crawford, H. E., traveller
                                  Canmore
 29. Hetherington, Jas., Broadway Damask Co.
                                 Chatwood
 31. Hanna, David, furrier & costumier, of 40 to 44 Royal Avenue
                                  Bromfield
 33. Boas, Hermann
                                  ________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Culbert, J., linen merchant
   4. Little, Miss E.
   6. Crossley, Mrs. Arthur
                                   Arnside
   8. McArthur, J. P., tea merchant, of McArthur & Willis, 77 Ann Street
                                   Glenart
 10. Pryde, John A., of Gibson & Co., Donegall Place
                                  Ingleside
 12. Strain, Wm. ( of William Strain & Sons)
                                  Sunbeam
 14. Duffield, the Misses
                                   Inzevar
 18. Gardner, Mrs. Campbell
   "   Gardner, R. C.
                                   Kinedar
 20. Hutton, Henry, J.P., timber merchant, of Whitla Street
                           Victoria Gardens
 22. Hunter, John
   "   Lindsay, Miss Mary
 24. Wilson, M., J.P., director of Belfast Bank
 26. Smith, G. Gregory, Professor of English Literature, Queen's College
 28. Little, Rev. James, A.M.
                                   Colonsa
 30. Davidson, Jas., tea planter
                                   Mingala
 32. Corbett, John, of Brown, Corbett & Co.
                              St. Margaret's
 34. Darbishire, Herbert, stock & share broker
       Postal Pillar Box
                              Oakley House
 36. Henderson, Sir James, D.L., J.P., managing proprietor of "Belfast News-Letter" Telephone 1017
                               Mountdonard
 38. Cuthbert, Joseph, J.P.
                                    Ellerslie
 42. Thompson, Mrs. John
                                  Beechleigh
 44. Barr, James

Windsor Road
off Lisburn Road

                              [right hand side]
   1. Cairns, T., grocer (side door)
       Vacant ground
 19. Waring, Daniel, grocer
 21. Matchett, Clara, teacher
 23. Hughes. John, engineer
 25. Robinson, Richd., gardener
 27. Megrath, Mrs., dress maker
 29. Boyd, Samuel, waiter
 31. Wilkinson, Geo., postman
 33. Lindsay, W., draper's assistant
 35. Hughes, Alice
 37. Croskaray, T. J., baker
 39. Maginnis, A., brick layer
 41. West, Mrs.
 43. Wyman, P., butler
 45. Cordner, Jane
 47. Walsh, Thos., night messer.
 49. Craig, John, gardener
 51. Smyth, John, fitter
 53. Nesbitt, Thos., plumber
 55. Rogers, John, cook
 57. Cunningham, Mrs.
 59. Graham, Jas., book binder
 61. Cunningham, J., coachman
 63. Allen, Richard, waiter
 65. Henry, Jase, boiler maker (James)
 67. Wilson, D., assurance agent
 69. McBride, Wm., tailor
 71. Irvine, Ruth
 73. Snowden, Mrs.
 75. Camlin, James
 77. Gilmore, William, clerk
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
   2. Geddis, W., builder & contractor
   4. Adams, R., labourer
   6. Dick, Horatio
   8. Stewart, Saml., carpenter
 10. Morrison, W., engine driver
 12. Magee, H., bleacher
 14. Rea, John, R.I.C.
 16. Murphy, W., bread server
 18. Hall, Robt., coachman
 20. Brymer, D., butcher
 22. McKeown, J., machine man
 24. Beggs, Mrs.
 26. Murphy, Jno. R., plasterer
 28. Hewitt, Mrs.
 30. Poynton, Robt., law clerk
 32. Mutch, G., commercial traveller
 34. Brown, Israel, carpenter
 36. Hanna, Lizzie
 38. Hanna, Rebecca
 40. Wilson, Mrs.
 42. Thompson, J., traveller
 44. Walker, John, naval pensioner
 46. Stephenson, Wm., engineer
 48. Crozier, Robt., van man
 50. Connery, Margaret Jane
 52. McDowell, Miss Annie
 54. Templeton, Mrs.
 56. Morrow, Sarah
 58. Murphy, P., ex-ser. R.I.C.
 60. Adams, John, linen lapper
 62. Dawson, Thomas

Windsor Street
Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

                               [right hand side]
   1. Guilfoyle, T., mechanic
   3. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth
   5. Hillis, Mrs. Mary Jane
 5a. Nicholson, Robt., litho.
   7. Deardon, W. C.
   9. Uprichard, Margaret
 11. Quigley, Mrs. M.
 13. Johnston, Wm., fitter
 15. Major, Miss
 17. McCartney, R., packing case maker
 19. McCandless, J.
 21. Gamble, Mary Ann, weaver
 23. Vacant
 25. Henderson, Saml., labourer
 27. Side door
                                 ________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Hynds, Wm. J., caretaker
   4. Yuile, H. S., traveller
..........Norwood Street intersects
   6. Clulow, James
   8. Kennedy, Sarah
 10. Beattie, Essie
 12. McNally, Wm. George
 14. Porter, Robert, carter
 16. Williamson, Robt., labourer
 18. Taylor, Robt., mechanic
 20. Shaw, A., brass finisher
 22. Reid, Wm. H., pavior
 24. Hale, James, labourer

Winecellar Entry
off Rosemary Street

2, 4. White, Hugh & Co. Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants. Estab. 1787. Tel. No. 526. Telegraphic address, Butts, Belfast
                                  ________

6, 8. Ivy Bar
 10. Rooney, J., oyster rooms

Winetavern Street
Smithfield to North Street

   5. Harper, Mrs., lodgings
   7. Magee, Jas., tobacconist
   9. McKeown, C., clothes dealer
 11. Doyle, John, cork cutter
 13. Greer, Richd., book seller
 15. Fields, John, butcher
 17. McAree, Michael, cooper
 19. McCann, Mrs., grocer
 21. Ward, John, grocer
 23. Havlin, E., hardware dealer
 25. Torney, Robt., boot maker
 27. Tague, Isabella
 29. Vacant
 31. Forte Bros., Italian warehousemen
 33. Nolan, Jno., locksmith
 35. Tague, Isab., lodging house
 37. Kelly, Saml. A., cork manufacturer
 39. McLean & Co., merchants
 41. Mitchell, J., & Co., Irish produce brokers
 43. Hamilton, John, pipe manufacturer
                                 ________

..........Samuel Street intersects
4, 6. Tague, F., lodgings
8, 10. Vacant
 12. Williamson, Jno., dealer
 14. Keith, Geo., grocer
 16. Hamilton, James, Ulster Pipe Works

Winston Gardens
from Newtownards Road Upper to Green Road

                             [right hand side]
                                 Laurel Villa
   1. Buchanan, Jos., teacher
                                 Holly Villa
   3. Ramsey, Mrs.
                                  The Elms
   5. Shields, J., sand merchant
                                   Ivy Villa
   7. Jamison, D., excise officer
                                  Sunnyside
   9. Frackleton, Louis W., sec. 
                               Burn Garnett
 11. Kilpatrick, J., commercial traveller
                                 ________

                             [left hand side]
                                 Ingleneuk
       Anderson, John, supt. boiler maker
                                 Rosmoyne
       Morton, John, plater
                                 The Glynn
       Bloom, Herbert
                                 Brompton
       Lane, Fred W., civil engineer
                                 Bryansford
       Morton, D., iron shipwright
                                    Adare
       Phillp, Mrs. (Phillip)

Witham Street
off Newtownards Road

       Side door
       Vacant ground
   9. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 11. Vincent, Robert, labourer
 13. Wallace, H. S., insurance agent
 15. Martin, Samuel, labourer
 17. McKinstry, John, driller
 19. Wallace, Mary Ann
 21. Morrow, Geo., labourer
 23. Lynas, Jno., flax dresser
 25. Hanna, Matthew, smith
 27. Cunningham, Wm., helper
 29. Quinn, Mary
 31. Stewart, Wm. James
 33. Stevenson, Mrs.
 35. Newell, Richard, holder-up
 37. Davis, James
 39. Dickson, James, labourer
 41. Munce, Saml., caulker
 43. Parker, John J., labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Dennison, Geo., joiner
 49. McWilliams, Joseph, labourer
 51. Reid, John, rivetter
 53. Gibbs, Thos., smith
 55. Turner, John, platers' helper
 57. McDonagh, Jane
 59. Tosh, Henry, sawyer
 61. Mullan, David, labourer
 63. Clarke, Sarah
 65. Catherwood, Jennie
 67. Galway, John, coachman
 69. McCoubrey, Mary
 71. Lockett, A., labourer
 73. Vacant
                                   ________

       Side door
   2. McCalmont, J., ship carpenter
   4. McCullough, J., labourer
   6. Carlisle, William
   8. Adams, Joseph, painter
 10. Stewart, V,., labourer
 12. Gordon, F., caulker
 14. Jackson, J., store keeper
 16. Patterson, John, gardener
 18. Patterson, Thos., labourer
 20. Bain, Hugh, labourer
 22. McCormack, Margaret
 24. Scott, Eliza Jane
 26. Baillie, Jas., labourer
 28. Smith, Annie
 30. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 32. Tinsley, Mrs. A.
 34. Stewart, J., carpenter
 36. McComiskey, J., yarn dresser
 38. Edgar, Sarah Jane
 40. Rea, Samuel
 42. Woods, John, labourer
 44. Reid, John
46, 48. Cunning, A,., grocer (Cumming)
..........Otter Street intersects
50, 52. Meharry, W., dairyman
 54. Bolton, Richd., labourer
 56. Moore, William
 58. Carlisle, John, labourer
60, 62. Vacant

Woburn Street
off Agnes Street

   1. McArthur, Mrs., grocer
   3. Speers, James, moulder
   5. Irvine, Henry
       Agnes Street National School - Robt. T. Hewitt, principal

Wolff Street
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Cochrane, Charlotte
   3. Chapman, Samuel, carter
   5. Quinn, Robt., sailor
   7. Wilson, Jas., rivetter
   9. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
 11. Davidson, J., labourer
 13. Caldwell, Maria
 15. Arnold, John, seaman
 17. Burns, A., contractor
 19. Lyttle, Jno., labourer
 21. Dorrian, Jas., seaman
 23. Caughey, John, labourer
 25. McDonald, N., rivetter
 27. Little, John, van man
 29. Breen, Jas., painter
 31. Lavery, Wm., boat builder
 33. Glenn, Agnes
 35. Watters, Eliza
 37. Stewart, J., joiner
 39. Lavery, Wm., labourer
 41. Finlay, Anna
 43. Moffitt, Jas., labourer
 45. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 47. Burns, Wm., clerk
 49. Wilson, Francis
 51. Campbell, F., tripe dresser
                                ________

   2. Side door
   4. Martin, Saml., labourer
   6. Jones, Wm., boiler maker
   8. Dick, Mary
 10. McGrillen, Martha
 12. Russell, Fras., labourer
 14. Milligan, Agnes
 16. Keenan, R., rivetter
 18. Whyman, S., harbour constable
 20. Robinson, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Garbett, W. B., carter
 24. Kelly, S., holder-up
 26. Hutton, Joseph, labourer
 28. McKee, Alex., miller
 30. Stanfield, Hugh, labourer
 32. Davison, Thomas, labourer
 34. Craig, Mathew, foreman
 36. O'Prey, Thomas, labourer
 38. Wallace, David, labourer
 40. White, Jas., machinist
 42. McComb, Mrs.
 44. Carson, Sarah
 46. Presho, Robert, labourer
 48. McClean, Jas., sailor
 50. Bowes, John, labourer

Wolfhill Lane
off Ligoniel Road

a number of small houses

Wolfhill Avenue
off Ligoniel Road

                             Hamilton's Place
   2. Dickey, John, grocer
   4. Carroll, Mrs.
   6. Wright, Miss
   8. Blair, Martha
 10. Doyle, Mrs., confectioner
       Wolfhill Mill National School - S. R. Campbell, principal
..........Lesley Street intersects
..........Finlay Street intersects
                                Wolfhill View
   2. McKeown, Hugh, fireman
   4. Lawther, John, carter
   6. Murray, R., carter
   8. Campbell, Jas., labourer
                               Wolfhill Lodge
       Campbell, Saml. R., school master
       Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd. - Fred. W. Finlay, chairman; J. B. Morrison, manager
                               Wolfhill House
       Finlay, F. W., J.P.
                                    Wolfhill
       Morrison, J. B.
                              Wolfhill Cottage
       Campbell, Wm. J., cashier
       Kerr, Jas., coachman
..........Wolfhill Avenue intersects
                          Wolfhill Porter Lodge
       Proudford, Richrd., gardener

Wolseley Street
Cromwell Road to University Street

                               College Terrace
   1. Paul, Robert
   3. Magrath, W. J., manager
   5. Jeffrey, Mrs.
..........Ireton Street intersects
   7. Good, Benjamin
   9. Patterson, Miss Isabella, B.A.
 11. Aikin, W. A.
   "   Stronge, H. C., barrister-at-law
 13. Vacant
 15. McCullough, John, traveller
 17. Craig, Miss M.
 19. Cosbie, Mrs.
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. Hill, Wm., warehouseman
..........India Street intersects
                                   ________

                                Milton Terrace
   2. Vacant
   4. McMinn, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   8. Henderson, Andrew, fire loss assessor
 10. Houston, Ross., traveller
 12. Rutledge, Miss H.
 14. McMullen, Mrs. John
 16. Davidson, J. W., outfitter
 18. Vacant
 20. Johnston, John
 22. Campbell, John, hkf. ptr.
                                Melrose Terrace
 24. Coulter, Mrs.
 26. Vance, Martin, insurance agent
 28. Doran, Joseph, commercial traveller
 30. Vacant
 32. Andrew, Mrs.
 34. Ellis, Mrs. Mary
 36. Anderson, Mary M.
 38. Park, Miss
 40. Irwin, M. H.
 42. Seymour, Miss, music teacher
 44. Norman, Robert, stained glass artist
 46. Reilly, J. A., warehouseman

Wood Street
off Lettuce Hill

   1. McCormick, Ellen
                                  ________

   2. Mooney, Thos., labourer
   4. Burk, Patrick, labourer
   6. Davey, Catherine
   8. Kelly, Mary
 10. Fox, John, wood turner

Woodburn Street
off Downing Street

2, 4. Connelly, Jos., car man
   6. Ruddick, Mrs.
   8. Graham, John

Woodford Street
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3, 5. Bleakley, W., publican
   7. Armstrong, John
   9. Inwright, John, labourer
 11. Malcolmson, Wm., rivetter
 13. Lavery, James, butcher
 15. Reid, Mrs. Letitia
 17. McClune, Samuel
 19. Scott, Thomas
 21. McCann, Patk., shirt cutter
 23. McMenamy, Thos., labourer
 25. Briggs, John, carter
 27. Stewart, Thomas
29, 31. Smyth, David, grocer
                                   ________

   2. Gray, Wm., publican
   4. Andrews, Joseph
   6. Christie, Robt., labourer
   8. McDonald, Wm., painter
 10. Vacant
 12. Murray, Mrs.
 14. Murphy, Mrs.
 16. McGurk, Mrs. Annie
 18. Copeland, Robt., painter
 20. Wright, Archd., iron moulder
 22. Nicholson, Robert, carter
 24. Doherty, S., basket maker
 26. McBride, J., tailor
 28. Hewitt, Richd., checker
 30. Boyd, Arthur, carter

Woodland Avenue
Brookhill Avenue to Brookvale Drive

   1. Maguire, Rev. William, superintendent of the North Belfast Mission
   3. McComb, S., butter merchant
   5. Newel, H. A., clothier
   7. Young, Major C. A., R.A.M.C.
                                  ________

 2a. Wallace, Martin L., mill manager
..........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
   2. Bailey, Mrs.
   4. Holt, Mrs.
   6. Osborne, Jos., chartered accountant
   8. Hardy, Wm., commercial traveller
 10. Magee, J., print seller & stationer
 12. Patterson, J. E., buyer
 14. Macfarlane, A. J., tea merchant
14b. Cobain & Laird, builders & contractors

Woodlawn Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

       Vacant ground
..........Melrose Avenue intersects
   7. Cameron, Mrs.
   9. Crombie, G., designer
 11. Harten, P., commercial traveller
 13. Lockhart, Mrs. H.
 15. Rorke, Charles
 17. Lynch, W. J., bread server
..........Holyrood Avenue intersects
 19. Branagh, Mrs.
 21. Campbell, Mrs.
 23. Stuart, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McMillan, David, clerk
 27. Ramsey, D., joiner
 29. Patton, F. K., litho. artist
                        Woodlawn Terrace
 31. Nesbitt, Wm., rivetter
 33. Besto, W., cabinet maker
 35. Quin, Mrs.
 37. McDougall, J., blacksmith
 39. Brown, David, traveller
 41. McCallum, J., blacksmith
 43. Mills, H., plasterer
..........Clara Avenue intersects
                                 ________

   2. Macaulay, George
   4. Gray, E.
   6. Ross, Robt., pawn broker
   8. Weir, W. C., plater
 10. Carr, W. J., bookkeeper
 12. Carmichael, W., plater
 14. Thompson, Jos., iron forger
 16. Burns, William
 18. Seeds, Robt. W., designer
 20. Fitchie, S., engineer
       Vacant ground

Woodlee Street
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Cairns, Wm., tailor
   3. Moore, Saml., labourer
   5. Lee, James, labourer
   7. Guinness, Jas., flax dresser
   9. Radcliffe, Joseph, labourer
 11. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 13. Blayney, R., brick layer
 15. Pritchard, Thomas, labourer
 17. Draffin, Mary
 19. Ellis, Hubert, litho. printer
 21. Ross, Alex., labourer
 23. Cairns, Thos., labourer
 25. Ginn, W. J., labourer
 27. Moore, Andw., carpenter
 29. Morgan, Hugh
 31. Spratt, William
 33. Vacant
 35. Spratt, James, labourer
                                  ________

   2. Blayney, T., french polisher
   4. Young, Alex., ship carpenter
   6. Moffett, Wm., labourer
   8. Moore, Thos., brick layer
 10. Vacant
 12. Cairns, Wm., hackle smith
 14. Ramsey, Geo., labourer
 16. Armstrong, Alex.
 18. Faulkner, Mrs.
 20. Heaney, John, moulder
 22. Campbell, D., labourer
 24. Campbell, J., hackle setter
 26. Coleman, John, labourer
 28. Lockhart, James, labourer
 30. Marley, B., boiler maker
 32. Wright, J., flax dresser
 34. Michael, Stewart, labourer
 36. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 38. Reynes, Luther, clerk
 40. Johnston, John, labourer
 42. McCann, W. J., moulder
 44. Magowan, Wm., van man

Woodstock Place
off Woodstock Road

   1. Stanfield, Wm., water inspector
   3. Vacant
   5. Shannon, S., labourer
   7. Boyd, Saml., woolen weaver
   9. Fleming, John, bread server
 11. Kennedy, J., carpenter
 13. Hamilton, J., labourer
..........Swift Street intersects
 15. Murray, William, labourer
 17. Nelson, James, labourer
 19. Totten, Edw., rivetter
 21. Brannigan, H., carter
                                  ________

   2. McCormick, Elizabeth
   4. Scott, Jas., labourer
   6. Law, David, labourer
   8. McDonald, Thos., plumber
 10. Dawson, Miss
 12. Newell, Mary
 14. Rodgers, James, baker
 16. Stewart, David, tailor
18a. Secker & Co., yard & store; works - 91 Madrid Street
 18. Frew, Robt., labourer
..........Swift Street intersects
 20. Cahoon, James, cooper
 22. Verner, Wm., labourer
 24. McKibbin, Russell, labourer
 26. Ellison, Martin, labourer
 28. Douglas, Hans, labourer
                                Henryville
       Kerr, Wm., contractor & builder
                          Henryville House
       Thompson, James

Woodstock Road
off Albertbridge Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Johnston, James, butcher
   3. Albert Loan Office
..........George's Street intersects
   5. Todd, John, grocer
 5a. Walker, John, labourer
   7. Campbell & Son, grocers
   9. Duff, Thos., van driver
 11. Curran, John, milkman
 13. Dobbin, James, grocer
 15. McCune, Jas., motorman
 17. Gilroy, Geo., brass finisher
 19. Bryans, John, labourer
..........Moore Street intersects
 23. Miller, John & Co., grocers
 25. Watson, W. J., & Son, House & Land Agents
 27. Anderson, E., machinist
 29. McClean, Margaret
 31. Ogle, Wm., postman
 33. McCune, J., shipwright
 35. Huddleston, W. J., boot maker
 37. Girven, John, labourer
 39. Lennon, James, labourer
 41. Thompson, S., joiner
 43. Adair, Jas., boatman
 45. Mackay, Jas., stone cutter
 47. McKelvey, S., pattern maker
 49. Singleton, R., labourer
 51. McColl, George, labourer
..........Woodstock Place intersects
 53. Russell, Mrs., dress maker
 55. Thompson, V., shirt maker
 57. Neill, Mrs. Jane
 59. Robinson, Geo., labourer
 61. Campbell, J., fitter
 63. Vacant
 65. Copeland, R., brick layer
                        Willowfield Place
 67. Mullen, James, joiner
 69. Whiteside, James, baker
 71. Goulding, Thos., finisher
 73. Anderson, Matt., joiner
 75. Vacant
 77. McCullough, Wm., boot maker
79, 81. Bowles, Wm., butcher
 83. McCusker, M., publican
..........Mount Street intersects
85, 87. Smyth, Thos., grocer
 89. Myers, John, butcher
 91. McFerran, I., linen lapper
 93. Reid, Adam, printer
 95. Boyd, Wm., grocer
 97. Dodds, A., milliner
 99. Fowler, John, grocer
101. Vacant
103. Crozier, F., tailor
105. Irwin, John, butcher
..........Spring Street intersects
107, 109. Allen, T., pawn broker
111. Megran, F., plumber & gas fitter
113. Milne, M., confectioner
115. Sterling, John
117. Kennedy, R. A., grocer
..........Halcombe Street intersects
119. Clarke Bros., grocers
121. Shaw, Joseph, draper
123. Nesbitt, Wm., draper
125. Watson, J., butcher
127. Cooley, Chas., confectioner
131. Sloan, Saml., grocer
..........Radnor Street intersects
                           Warwick Terrace
143. Beattie, J., & Co., boot makers
145. McClinton, Agnes
147. Magill, Jas., storeman
149. Miller, Maggie
151. Walker, W. R., painter
153. Custy, John, army pensioner
155. Irvine, R. J., carpenter
157. Shankey, Mrs.
159. Miller, Robert
161. Baxter, Robt., iron turner
163. Auld, Annie
165. McNeilly, Mrs.
167. Patterson, W., baker
169. Greer, S., coach smith
171. Ratcliff, D., labourer
173. Irvine, Miss, dress maker
175. Russell, W., labourer
177. Gowdy, Joseph, joiner
179. Boyd, David, blacksmith
181. Clarke, James, iron turner
183. Auld, Saml., foreman
185. Nicholson, T., boot maker
187. McConnell, T., van man
189. Stevenson, W., store keeper
191. McGaughey, David, stoker
193. Girvan, Annie
195. Kernaghan, H., shipwright
197. McMillan, W., foreman
199. Haslett, W., druggist
..........Cherryville Street intersects
201, 203. Bell, W., grocer
205. Belfast Glass Bevelling Company - Mrs. Carlisle
205a. Boyd, Wm., fruiterer
207. Boyd, Wm., boot maker
209. Napier, M., draper
..........Bryansford Street intersects
211. Childs, M., confectioner
213. Wylie, Andw., fish merchant
215. Clarke & Co., drapers
217. Anderson, Jas., hair dresser
219. Sheldon, R., iron monger
219a. Lowry, T. & W., builders & contractors
                          Cherryville Terrace
221. Irwin, J. W., butcher
223. Home & Colonial Tea Store - Branch
225. Caughey, J., boot & shoe warehouse
227, 229. Brown, S., provision merchant
231. Stewart, Thos. C., draper
233. Carse, J. D., druggist
235. White & Stewart, drapers
237. Brown, Saml., Willowfield Dairy
239. Vacant
                             Picton Terrace
241. Langemann, J., & Co., watchmakers, jewellers & opticians
243. Nelson, James & Sons Ltd., butchers
243a. Smith, Thos., machine man
245. Nevin, S., druggist
247, 249. Morrison, A. E., grocer
..........My Lady's Road intersects
       Willowfield Church - Rev. Canon Harding; res., Parsonage, My Lady's Road
..........Jocelyn Street intersects
251. McAllen, Geo., carpenter
253. Irwin, Jos. W., butcher
                          Willowfield House
       Vacant
                       Willowfield Gate Lodge
       Shaw, Richard, caretaker
323. Lavery, Wm. H., shipwright
325. Grant, John, engineer
327. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants (branch) - Thos. Simpson
..........Ardenvohr Street intersects
329. Vacant
331. Jardine, Wm., mechanic
333. Vacant
335. Wilson, Alex., cloth pssr.
337. Vacant
339. Robb, D. J., boot makers
341. Molloy, Bern., spirit grocer
..........Omeath Street intersects
343. Vacant
345. Robinson, Annie, hardware merchant
347. Blanche, Jennie, confectioner
349. Scott & Co., grocers & provision merchants
351. Macbeth, Wm., butcher
353. Russell, Alfred, draper
..........Greenore Street intersects
355. Crumly, Jas., spirit grocer
357. Fender, Wm., iron turner
359. Foreshaw, Geo., manager
                               Normacott
361. Spratt, T. J., postal clerk
363. Neilly, Wm., tailor
365. Nesbitt, Joseph, draper
..........Killowen Street intersects
367. Campbell, J., spirit grocer
369. Pentland, J. T., pattern maker
371. Vacant
373. McCormac, Mrs. Elizabeth
375. Kennedy, Wm., manager
377. Greer, Daniel
379. Turkington, Wm. Thos., family grocer
..........Ogilvie Street intersects
381. Gibson, Thos., druggist
   "    Gibson, Saml., dairyman
383. McKeag, Jas., manager
385. Craig, Alex., clerk
387. Milligan, Robt., engineer
389. Gregory, Wm. E., clerk
391. Lyttle, Thos., weigh master
393. Martin, David, clerk
395. Lowry, John, clerk
397. Johnston, James
399. Jones, George, time keeper
401. Jenkins, Alfred
403. McManus, Hugh, pensioner R.I.C.
405, 405a. McKee, Jas., grocer
..........Tilldarg Street intersects
        Vacant ground
       Cregagh Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. Dick, M.A.; res., Bloomfield
..........Cregagh Street intersects
                              Laurine Terrace
417. Parker, David A., tailor
419. Craig, Wm., commercial traveller
421. Cotter, Miss Lizzie
423. McCormac, Jas. A., grocer
425. Colville, R., umbrella manufacturer
427. Ross, W. J., account collector
429. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd.
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                                ________

2, 4. Young, James, publican
   6. Burns, John, fruiterer
   8. Craig, Andw., boot maker
..........Claremont Lane intersects
 10. Short Strand N.S. - Wm. Moore, principal
 12. Carson, Richard, painter
 14. McKee, Wm. D., carter
 16. McCracken, Mary Jane
 18. Miller & Hall, cycle makers
 20. Robinson, D., coal dealer
 22. Black, A., boot maker
 24. Croft, Wm., carpenter
 26. McCracken, J., brick layer
28, 30. Vacant
 32. Bell, Archd. J., hair dresser
 34. Black, Jas., rope spinner
 36. Wardlow, Thomas, bottler
 38. Allen, Miss, draper
 40. Balance, Joseph, labourer
 42. Morrison, Mrs., grocer
 44. Craig, H., dairy keeper
 46. Franklin, Robt., butcher
 48. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 50. McVey, Daniel, tailor
                           Woodstock Terrace
 52. Mulholland, Mrs. Captain
 54. Brown, Mrs.
 56. Sloan, William, tailor
 58. McCullagh, Mrs.
 60. Vacant
 62. Boucher, J., foreman
 64. Magill, J., boot maker
 66. Jamison, A., M.A., M.B., B.C.H.
 68. McKeown, Miss M., milliner & costumier
 70. Milliken, Elizabeth
 72. Williamson, Jas., labourer
..........Mount Street intersects
 74. Keddie, Adam, baker
 76. Dunlop, Ben., packer
 78. Murphy, Mary
 80. Brown, Geo., tobacconist
..........Mount Street back intersects
80a. Girvan, Miss
 82. Carroll, Mrs. Dinah
 84. McStay, Mrs.
 86. Rainey, Mrs.
 88. Irvine, John, carpenter
 90. Kyle, A., carpenter
 92. Harvey, Thos., R.I.C.
 94. Jones, Chas., shopman
 96. Smyth, Robert, driller
 98. Humphrey, Jas., boiler maker
100. Savage, Miss M.
102. Caughey, Mrs.
104. Fraser, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
106. Clelland, Robt., labourer
108. Anderson, S., upholsterer
110. Boston, Joseph, fireman
112. Beck, Agnes, confectioner
114. Young, M., dress maker
116. Kerr, Robert, labourer
118. Watson, W. J., plumber
120. Stannage, Fras. M., painter
122. Miller, Mary A.
124. Murray, Ann Jane
126. Robinson, W., tram conductor
128. Stewart, Geo., bread server
130. Johnston, J., yard porter
132. Cross, Jas., labourer
134. Hamilton, Mrs.
136. Johnston, Saml., traveller
138. Burton, J., linen lapper
140. Fletcher, Martha
142. Totton, Ezekiel
144. Andrews, Thos., labourer
146. Beedham, Hans, salesman
148. Campbell, Thos., joiner
150. Minnis, John, clerk
152. Snowden, F., tram conductor
154. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
156. Vacant
..........Castlereagh Place intersects
160. Megahey, John, cattle dealer
162. Dawson, Catherine, confectioner
164, 166. Vacant
168. Dale, W. A., cycle agent
170. Lowry, Saml., hair dresser
172. McBratney, Jas., painter
174. O'Kane, John, labourer
176. Boyd & Higginson, tailors
178. Buchanan, Rbt. J., baker
180. Marsland, Joseph, carter
182, 184. Hill, S., grocer
..........Beersbridge Road intersects
186, 188. Lavery, T. & J., publicans
190. Thompson, Jas. A., traveller
192. McMillen, H., fruiterer
194. Vacant
..........Belmont Street intersects
196, 198. Molloy, B., spirit grocer
200. Cochrane, Sam., butcher
        Willowfield N.S. - David F. Moore, principal
202. Campbell, T., plumber
204. Morris, J. H., music warehouse
..........Isthmus Street intersects
206. Cassells & Wilson, grocers
208. Vacant
210. Willowfield Post Office - Mrs. Margaret Richardson, sub-postmistress
212. Odell, Wm., newsagent
214. McCabe, T., shoe maker
216. Walshe, Miss
218. Shannon, White, & Co., drapers
220. Hawkes, G. & J., drapers
222. Glasgow Boot Repairing Company
224. Heron, Alex., painter
226. Hall, Mrs., confectioner
228. Hume, S., grocer
..........Willowfield Street intersects
228a, 230. Mulholland, John, draper
232. Hogan, Wm. J., photographer
234. Montgomery, Wm., commercial traveller
236. McWilliams, John
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
246. Ferguson, Dr. A. A.
248. Smyth, Mrs. Jane
250. Reid, Wm., engineer
252. Beattie, Robt., traveller
254. McKeen, John, painter & decorator
256. Moore, Ira H., engineer
258. Scott, Wm., stone cutter
                           Rosemount Terrace
260. Quigley, A., overseer G.P.O.
262. Robinson, Margaret
264. Govan, John, compositor
266. Waugh, R., foreman baker
268. Branagh, E., boot maker
..........Willowfield Gardens intersects
                                   Ingleside
       Munn, Dr. R. J., surgeon
                              Roden Terrace
   1. Farbridge, Joseph, engineer
   2. McCullough, Jas., traveller
   3. Hassard, Francis
   4. Teasey, Rev. R. J. J., minister Castlereagh Road Methodist Church
   5. Tinsley, Letitia
   6. Steele, Misses, ladies' school
                            Jocelyn Terrace
   1. Spinks, Jos., summons server
   2. Cooper, Mrs. Margt. Jane
   3. McClelland, Mary D., teacher
   4. Reid, Miss Eliza, teacher
                                  Ardenvohr
       Eakin, David, M.B., surgeon
..........Hatton Drive intersects
                            Ardenvohr Terrace
302. Black, John A., grocer & hardware merchant
304. Mullan, James, butcher
306. McGlade, Chas., fish monger
308. Loughrey, John, Castlereagh Dairy Company
310. Pace, Sarah, confectioner
312. Branagh, Elias, boot maker
314. Buchanan, Robt., fruiterer
..........Hatton Drive intersects
320. Thompson, R., tobacconist
322. Cooper, Walter, bookkeeper
324. McCaw, Jos., hardware
326. Burns, Joseph, hair dresser
328. Patterson, Saml., fruiterer
330. Nelson, James & Sons Ltd., butchers
332, 334. McFarlane & Harbinson, family grocers
..........Portallo Street intersects
                             Glenvale Terrace
336. Richardson, J., druggist
                                 Greenore
336a. Kingsberry, Jas., coal merchant
338. Rice, James, commercial traveller
340. Wilson, Wm. G., solicitor
342. Mateer, John, inspector
344. Galbraith, Wm., joiner
       Castlereagh Laundry, Woodstock Road; Proprietors, A. Bell & Sons Ltd.; City Office, 12 Arthur Street
..........Redcar Street intersects
                             Cregagh Terrace
346. McBride, Francis, plater
348. Woodstock Road Post Office - Mrs. Grace O'Ryan, sub-postmistress
350. Boner, Mr. Maria
352. Irwin, R., foreman cutter
354. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Mary A.
356. Kirk, Mrs. Jane
        Vacant ground
                           Clorinda Terrace
362. Lytle, Susan, tobacconist & confectioner
364. Collins, Geo., blacksmith
366. McCaw, Mrs.
368. Holmes, Adam, plater
370. Woods, Miss Martha
372. Gardner, Mrs. Emma
374. Kee, Saml., driller
376. Graham, Christy, overseer
378. Belford, Wm. J., postal clerk
380. Moody, Wm. J., engineer
382. Jones, Wm., commission agent
384. Massingham, G. S., clerk
386. Singer, Jas., insurance agent
388. O'Shea, P., telegraph clerk
390. Priestly, S. R., traveller
..........Ardgowan Street intersects
392, 394. Moran, P., spirit grocer
                                    Eirene
396. Scarlett, Mary, spirit grocer
                                   Innisfail
398. Jamison, Jane
400. Bingham, T. H., clerk
                              Vacant ground
                           Golconda Terrace
   1. McKersie, Marion
   2. Wilson, Ed., grocer
   3. McConkey, R. W., bookkeeper
   4. Gray, Eliza
   5. Anderson, W. J., cycle agent
   6. McKersie, John, manager

Woodstock Street
from Thompson Street to Albertbridge Road

   1. Lynn, James, labourer
   3. Morrow, Thomas James
   5. Eccles, James, miller
   7. Greer, Saml., cementer
..........Independent Street intersects
   9. McVeigh, Mrs.
 11. McMahon, Robt., sailor
 13. Lilburn, J., labourer
..........Madrid Street intersects
15, 17. Todd, Jas., horse shoer & jobbing smith
 19. Reid, S., provision stores
                                  ________

   2. Bowden, James, grocer
   4. McCullough, Wm., porter
   6. Todd, James, horse shoer
   8. Creaney, John, tailor
 10. Kearns, Wm., labourer
 12. Hackett, Frank, labourer
 14. Gardiner, James, butcher
 16. Bell, Miss K.
 18. Power, James, labourer
 20. Hanna, Edwd., rope maker
.........Madrid Street intersects
 22. Vacant
 24. Morris, Mrs. Ann
26 to 28. Vacant
 30. McIldoon, Wm., butcher
 32. Gordon, J., hair dresser
 34. Gillen, Miss K., newsagent

Woodvale Avenue
off Woodvale Road

   2. Macartney, W., rope maker
   4. Geddis, Wm., civil engineer, New City Hall
   6. Martin, George, compositor
..........Lawnview Street intersects
                              Woodville Villas
   8. Bell, James, draper
 10. Calwell, W., traveller
 12. Waite, John, assistant supt. Prudential Assurance Co.
 14. Laughlin, Robt., engineer
 16. Caruth, H. F., boot maker
 18. Calvin, Rev. W. J., Congregational minister
 20. Coulter, Francis, clerk
 22. Conway, J., postal clerk
 24. Gordon, Robt., pawn broker
 26. White, Wm. B. H., deputy supt. Board of Trade
 28. Atkinson, R. J., school master
 30. Clarke, W. J., salesman
 32. Freeland, Chas., engineer
 34. Gordon, John, tenter
 36. Mateer, John, publican
 38. Meighan, John, dealer
 40. Gregson, Robt., captain
 42. Campbell, John, manager
 44. Sullivan, M., watchman
 46. Craig, Jas., shoe maker
 48. McKee, James, tenter
 50. Weir, C., shirt cutter
 52. Carson, Jas., insurance agent
 54. Vacant
 56. Johnston, Jas., clothier
 58. Bell, John J., engineer
 60. Hill, Wm. J., clerk
 62. McKeown, Fras., carpenter
 64. Brien, Saml., manager
 66. Dickson, Thos., fitter
 68. Thompson, Thos., dealer
 70. Riddell, David, insurance agent
 72. Thompson, J., insurance agent
 74. Ritchie, Robert, joiner
 76. Montgomery, R. H., joiner
 78. Crawford, Wm., manager
 80. Beck, Adam, bread server
 82. Glenny, R. E., reeling master
 84. Elliott, Robt., plasterer
 86. Hunter, James
 88. Shearer, Hugh, fitter
 90. Ingram, Catherine
 92. Guthrie, Wm., mechanic
 94. Eaton, H., salesman
 96. McDonald, Wm., foreman
 98. Harbinson, J., hackle setter
100. Kennedy, Saml., engineer
102. Lee, John, fitter
104. Cunningham, G., bundler
106. Cathcart, R., carpenter
108. Canning, Geo., pensioner
110. Hamilton, Mary
112. McCormick, A., linen lapper
114. McCleery, Alex., moulder
116. Hamilton, J., block printer
118. Kernahan, Edw., painter
120. Wilson, Arthur, engineer
122. Heslip, Saml., painter

Woodvale Road
off Shankill Road

                             [right hand side]
       Corporation Fire Alarm
       St. Mathew's Church of Ireland - Rev. J. N. Shearman; res., 5 Albertville, Crumlin Road; curate, Rev. T. W. Henry, 4 Maryville Terrace, Ballygomartin Road
..........Olive Street intersects
   1. Pinkerton, R. J., confectioner
   3. McBroom, Thos., moulder
   5. Andrews, J. W., winding master
   7. Magill, J., warehouseman
   9. Mairs, Lizzie
 11. Craig, Saml., furniture dealer
  "    Lundy, Robt., cashier
 13. Boyd, D., draper
..........Glenvale Street intersects
15, 17. Wilson, Jas., grocer
                             Glenvale Terrace
 19. Logan, J. M., mill manager
 21. Crawford, J., provision merchant
 23. McCone, J., plater
 25. Jamison, Mrs. Isabella
  "    Storey, John T., clerk
 27. Shaw, James, bookkeeper
 29. Wilson, Geo., traveller
 31. McCallum, Wm. J.
                            Woodvale Villas
 33. Blair, Jas., brass moulder
 35. Davis, Mrs.
                              Laurel Bank
 37. McCartney, Jas., manager
 39. Kirk, Jos. D., publican
 41. Fulton, Dr. J., surgeon
 43. Porter, R. J., commercial traveller
 45. McClenaghan, Wm., weigh master
 47. McLaughlin, Miss
 49. Bowers, Annas
 51. Gribbin, Richard, factory manager
 53. Bickerton, Rev. Thos. H., primitive Methodist minister
                              Woodbrook
 55. Thompson, Jno., bread server
 57. Browne, Wm., grocer
 59. Finlay, Alex., grocer
..........Woodvale Street intersects
                            Enfield Terrace
 61. Young, James, clerk
 63. Bury, Pastor Fenton E., M.A., Baptist minister
 65. Young, Jas., plasterer
 67. Baird, T. R., overlooker
 69. Irvine, Charles, P.L.G.
 71. Clark, John, draper
..........Enfield Street intersects
..........Bray Street intersects
                          Forthbrook Terrace
 73. Magee, Robt., rent agent
 75. Hamill, Misses, preparatory & kindergarten school
 77. Blevings, Robt., spinning master
 79. Taggart, James, engineer
 81. Simpson, Miss Margaret, music teacher
 83. Kerr, Thos. S., tutor
 85. Skillen, Johnston, tenter
 87. Leebody, Joseph, draper
 89. Calvert, Wm., clerk
                                 Vignette
   1. McAfee, Walter, secretary
   3. Thompson, Saml., builder
                              Mount Eden
       Robb, K., timber merchant
       Smyth, Stafford
                        Summerville Cottage
       McDowell, John
                           Edenderry House
       Weir, Jas., Springfield Mills
       Curry, Wm., linen lapper
                                 ________

                             [left hand side]
   2. McCall, John, publican
4, 6. Irwin Bros., grocers
   8. Nelson, Sarah, confectioner
 10. McQuitty, W. J., provision curer
 12. Caruth, H. F., boot maker
 14. Price, Robt., butcher
 16. Woodvale Road Post Office - Mrs. Taylor, sub postmistress
 18. Tinsley, Thos.
 20. Brown, Andw., mechanic
 22. Ferris, John, carpenter
 24. Brown, A., sexton
 26. Crowe, George, plater
 28. Buchanan, Wm., dyer
 30. Conlan, Robt., confectioner
 32. Agnew, Allan, painter
..........Ainsworth Street intersects
 34. Weir, Isaac, confectioner
 36. Skelly, Hy. M., sample maker
 38. Smylie, Martha
 40. Collins, W. H., missionary
 42. Walker, Mary Ann, knitting depot
 44. Manderson, Thos., carpenter
 46. Fergie, Jas., millwright
 48. Gallaher, Jos., car owner
 50. Mills, Jas., carpenter
 52. Close, James
 54. Lindsay, Sarah
 56. McKelvey, Wm., painter
 58. Reid, Ellen, grocer
 60. Carson, Wm., overlooker
 62. Irwin, Robt., carpenter
 64. Happel, H., insurance inspector
..........Woodvale Avenue intersects
       Woodvale Public Park - J. Patton, supt.
..........Ballygomartin Road intersects
       Woodvale Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Milliken, B.A.; res., 2 Glen Eden Villas, Ballygomartin Road
                               Eden Terrace
 70. Martin, Wm., manager
                               Eden Terrace
 72. Bradley, Saml., manager
 74. Wallace, C. M., Woodvale Brickworks
       Vacant ground
                           Edenderry Terrace
 86. Hadden, Wm., salesman
 88. Douglas, W. J., cattle dealer
 90. Leathem, Wm., pawn broker
 92. Walbran, Mary
 94. Bodel, Chas., carpenter
 96. Watson, A., accountant
 98. Waring, Saml., preparing master
100. Kee, S. E., chemist
       Forth River Football & Athletic Club Grounds

Woodvale Street
off Olive Street

   1. McCandliss, D., upholsterer
   3. McKee, Louisa
   5. White, H., linen lapper
   7. Scott, Hy., iron turner
   9. Dennison, Samuel
 11. McCalmont, E., preparing master
 13. Murdoch, Wm., cementer
 15. Riddell, Annie, grocer
 17. Hutchinson, J. H., clerk
 19. Parkes, Jno., hair dresser
 21. Coard, Thomas, fitter
 23. Steele, Hugh, linen finisher
 25. Young, Wm., weigh master
 27. Bell, Ellen
27a. Vacant
 29. Lilburn, John, car driver
 31. Campbell, J., grocers' assistant
 33. McKelvey, James, tenter
35a. Curry, Wm. J., labourer
 35. Graham, John, carpenter
 37. Graham, Mary
 39. Hart, Jas., wood turner
 41. Fulton, T. J., mechanic
 43. Woods, Mrs.
 45. Caves, W. J., grocer
..........Disraeli Street intersects
 47. McDowell, Jas., baker
 49. McKeown, Jos., carpenter
 51. Comack, Susan
 53. Taylor, T. J., collector
 55. Beggs, Wm., insurance agent
 57. Ball, Mrs.
 59. Millar, Martha
 61. McCalmont, Henry, insurance agent
 63. Taylor, Geo., coach builder
                                 ________

   2. Nixon, John, cooper
   4. Craig, Robt., tenter
   6. McClung, James, cooper
   8. Ireland, S. H., carpenter
 10. Glencross, W. J., tenter
 12. Weir, Saml., iron moulder
..........Glenvale Street intersects
 14. Bell, Thos., dresser
 16. Bill, Elizabeth
 18. Greer, Mrs.
 20. McCreanor, Robt., labourer
 22. Workman, Elizabeth
 24. Burney, John, labourer
 26. Campbell, John, labourer
 28. Burney, Saml., labourer
 30. McQuillan, John, labourer
 32. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 34. Grahams, R., iron turner
 36. Redpath, John
 38. Carson, Jacob, labourer
 40. Buchanan, J., iron moulder
 42. Hunter, Thomas, moulder
 44. Mines, Mary
 46. Boyd, Saml., gardener
 48. McKee, Robt., insurance agent
 50. McIlroy, Sarah
 52. Alexander, A. S. M., School Board Inspector
 54. Wood, Thos., insurance agent
 56. Flanagan, Hugh, mechanic
 58. Cook, R., yarn dresser

Wye Street
Dee Street to Frome Street

   2. Oxley, W. G., boiler maker
   4. Miles, Wm., blacksmith
   6. Thompson, Eliza
   8. Stilges, Fredk., paper cutter

Wylie Place
Albert Street to Wylie Street

a few houses

Wylie Street
Stanley Street to Dickson Street

   1. Side door
..........Wylie Place intersects
   3. Waring, W. J., carpenter & builder
   5. Wylie Street Mission Hall
   7. Mitchell, Martha
..........North Queen Place intersects
   9. Bell, Andw., labourer
 11. Millar, Maggie
 13. Hunter, Wm., painter
..........Willow Street intersects
 17. Gateway
 19. Kenolty, W. J., car owner

Wyndham Street
off Elmgrove Street

   1. Mair, Alex., cashier
   3. Morrison, J. T., bookkeeper
   5. Stevenson, Jas., fitter
   7. Reynolds, J. D., clerk
 31. Gault, J. A., hardware
 33. Hunter, Wm., clerk
 35. Todd, W. J., grocer
 37. Legg, D. S., cutter
 39. Escott, W. A., meter inspector
 41. Elliot, Samuel, clerk
 43. Brock, W. J., compositor
 45. Maxwell, W., land agent
                                  ________

   2. Pattison, M., grocer
   4. Potter, A. J., postal clerk
   6. Stewart, A. E., printer
   8. Robins, Louis, manager
 10. Manson, Mattw., clerk
 12. Shanks, Saml., clerk
 14. McCullough, Geo., auditor
 16. Oates, Mrs. Lizzie
 18. Knox, Robt., marine engineer

Wynford Street
off Moorgate Street

   1. Cameron, John, engineer
   3. Davidson, John, brass finisher
   5. Fulton, Mrs.
   7. Gibson, Saml., pattern maker
   9. Lemon, Hanna
                                  ________

8, 10. Vacant
12, 14. Thornbury Bros. Ltd., builders & contractors

Y

Yarrow Street
Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Nutt, R. B., grocer (side door)
   3. Forsythe, Hugh, confectioner
   5. Fulton, Thos., heckle setter
   7. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   9. Pyper, James, joiner
 11. Shields, Patk., R.I.C.
 13. Brown, James
 15. McRoberts, James, baker
  17. Logan, Saml., hackle setter
 19. O'Hara, T., warping master
 21. Main, John, engineer
 23. McDowell, Robt., bundler
 25. Kerris, T., school master
 27. Heathers, W. J., postman
 29. Brown, Mrs. Maria
 31. Martin, Saml., engineer
 33. Murray, Lewis, engineer
 35. Patton, Wm. S., tailor
 37. Nutt, R. B., stores
 39. Easton, Wm., bread server
 41. Williamson, Saml., labourer
 43. Edgar, Geo., traveller
                                 ________

   2. Moore, Robt., traveller
   4. Clarke, Israel, tenter
   6. Greenlee, John, grocer
   8. McDowell, John, seaman
 10. Gageby, Robert, J.P.
 12. Lyness, Jas., preparing master
 14. Rea, James, bread server
 16. McCabe, Elizabeth
 18. Dunseath, J., bookkeeper
 20. Follas, Jno., wood turner
 22. McAllister, James, clerk
 24. Jeffrey, Robert, gardener
 26. McNaughton, Jas., iron turner
 28. Chapman, A., spinning master
 30. Armstrong, Jos., coachman

Yew Street
Cambrai Street to Olive Street

                               Oak Terrace
   1. Hamilton, Wm., overlooker
   3. Macartney, Henry
   5. McAlpin, D., mechanic
..........Leopold Street intersects
   7. Ferguson, Saml., R.I.C.
   9. Smiley, Jas., R.I.C.
 11. Burleigh, Margaret
 13. Caraher, Ptk., sgt. R.I.C.
 15. Gilmore, Wm. R.I.C.

York Lane
off York Street

1 to 7. Vacant
..........George Court intersects
9, 11. Baxter, J., & Co., plumbers, brass founders & lead merchants
 13. Orr, M. A., grocer
..........Washington Street intersects
 15. Robinson, Saml., fireman
 17. McIlveen, John, labourer
17a. Archer, Jas., sexton
..........Sarah Street intersects
 19. McKee, Wm., labourer
 21. O'Neill, Daniel, blacksmith
 23. Belfast Bread Consumers' Company, back entrance - J. McDonald, proprietor
25, 27. Gardner, J. & C., flour & corn millers
 29. Magee, Jas., labourer
 31. Patton, J., labourer
 33. Madden, James, labourer
 35. The Nurses' Home; back entrance
 37. Mahony, David, porter
 39. Macauley, Patk., labourer
 41. Flynn, William, carter
 43. Campbell, Mrs.
 45. Ferris, Thomas, slater
 47. Malcomson & Co., wine merchants (back entrance)
                                ________

   2. George, R., builder & contractor
   4. Finlay, Russell, carpenter & builder
   "   Fulton, J., wood carver
   6. Fisher, R. J., meal, flour & bran stores
 6a. Johnston, Samuel, York Iron, Engineering & General Smith Works
   8. Nugent, H., & Co., Brewers' & Distillers' Agents
 10. Irish News (back entrance)
 12. Watson, John & Co., stores
   "   Watson, John & Co, stores
14, 16. Lavery, J., box maker
16 to 22. Gillen, Mackin & Co., grain & produce merchants
24, 26. Miskimmin, J., builder & contractor
..........Donegall Lane intersects
 28. Gardner, J. & C., flour mills
 30. St. Patrick's Christian Brothers' Schools (back entrance)
 32. St. Patrick's Presbytery; back entrance
 34. Doherty, Henry, labourer
36, 38. Stewart, C., general jobbing builders
 40. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 42. Vacant

York Road
York Street to Shore Road

                              [right hand side]
1, 3. Morrisey, John, publican
   5. Quinn, Newsam & Co., grocers
   7. Burns, J.
   9. Henderson & Wallace, timber merchants, sawyers & turners
 11. Delargy, Danl., lodgings
 13. Wilson, John B., butcher
 15. Vacant
 17. McVeigh Bros., spirit grocers
 19. Dunbar, Francis, clothier
 21. Ferguson, Robt., butcher
 23. Majury, Saml., hay dealer
 25. Douglas, C., fireman
27, 29. Brians, T., straw dealer
..........Milewater Street intersects
..........Derby Street North intersects
                     Jennymount Terrace
1, 3. Eames, W. G., grocer
       Jennymount Post Office, telegraph office, money order office, savings bank
   5. McBride, Hugh, cooper
   7. Hanley, Hugh, carpenter
   9. Boal, W., head spinning master
 11. Greenaway, W. J., spinning master
 13. Lindsay, Mrs.
 15. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 17. McIvor, Mary, dress maker
 19. Ford, John, flax dresser
 21. Sharkey, Mary
 23. Gormley, Thos., clerk
 25. Sloan, James, fireman
 27. Knox, A., seaman
 29. Hurley, Michael, rigger
 31. Simms, Hugh, labourer
 33. Proctor, Thos., railway porter
 35. Boyd, Agnes
 37. McCambridge, Annie
 39. Forrester, Elizabeth
 41. Thompson, W., tele. lineman
..........Ivan Street intersects
                         Grove Hill Terrace
129. Coulthard, Wm., rivetter
131. McCord, Miss, dress maker
133. Doyle, H., clerk
135. Lynn, John, grocer
..........Ritchie Street intersects
                          Garmoyle Terrace
137. Briggs, Wm., blacksmith
139. Rolley, Wm., plater
141. Whitlaw, F., master mariner
143. Hunter, Jas., watchman
145. Dyer, R., shipwright
147. Bingham, W., clerk
149. Grey, A., boiler maker
151. Copeland, A., coachman
153. Smith, J., builder
155. Hanna, G. H., Grove Shoeing Forge
..........Bute Street intersects
163. McCann, John, publican
165. Harvey, W. J., Telegraph Clerk Mid. Railway Co.
..........Ayr Street intersects
       St. Joseph's R.C. National Schools (2) - Principal, J. O'Kane
..........Fife Street intersects
                            Hillview House
167. Simpson, D. & F., machinery brokers
169. Leonard, Eliza
171. Thompson, R. J., confectioner
..........Pittsburg Street intersects
..........Harrisburg Street intersects
191. Watt, S., grocer & hardware merchant
193. Nesbitt, S., boot maker
195. Braniff, W., pilot
197. McGrothers, D., mariner
199. McIlroy, James, grocer
..........Mineral Street intersects
                            Grove Terrace
   1. Hall, W., manager Belfast Mineral Water Co. Ltd.
   3. McMaster, A., engineer
   5. Mallaghan, P., commission agent
   7. Vacant
   9. Martin, J. R., shipping clerk
..........O'Dempsey Street intersects
       Belfast Mineral Water Company Ltd. - Wm. Hall, manager
209. Toner, Michael, publican
211. Allen, J., clerk
213. Murphy, T., clerk
215. Dempsey, J., spirit grocer
..........Skegoniel Street intersects
                                   ________

                                [left hand side]
                            Mountcollyer Villas
   4. Snowden, T., confectioner
   6. McMullan, C. I. & J., grocers
..........Mountcollyer Avenue intersects
   8. Peatte, Mrs., stationery & hardware merchant
 10. Pepper, Thos., boot maker
 12. Charters, W. B., reporter
 14. Graham, Margaret
 16. Black, John, tailor
 18. Bowers, Robt., fitter
 20. Hanvey, Jas., boot maker
..........Mountcollyer Road intersects
 22. Lynn, J., publican
 24. Hogg, Dr. Geo. A., surgery
 26. McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd., Castleton Building Works; res., W. H. McLaughlin, J.P., Macedon, Whitehouse
 28. Whiteside, Jas., hair dresser
 30. Leehie, B., refreshment rooms
 32. Addy, J. J., pawn broker
..........Parkmount Street intersects
 34. McEldowney, P. & B., spirit grocers
 36. Nummy, S., confectioner
 38. McClenaghan, J., boot maker
 40. Creighton, W. A., confectioner
 42. Wilson, John, grocer
..........Seaview Street intersects
 44. Browne, W. S., grocer, etc.
 46. Harrison, M., draper
 48. Devine, D., fruit importer
 50. Stevenson, H., butcher
 52. Elliott, W., sergt. R.I.C.
 54. R.I.C. Barracks - Sergnt. Wm. Elliott in charge
..........Castleton Avenue intersects
       Castleton Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Jas. Knowles; res., 44 Castleton Street
 64. Orr, W. R. H., druggist
 66. Coulter, Mrs., hardware merchant\
 68. Tougher, H., grocer & provision merchant
 70. Vacant
 72. Lyttle, Wm. J., draper
 74. Johnston, Thos., butcher
 76. Bailey, Susan, confectioner
 78. Trainor, Mary, confectioner & tobacconist
 80. Brown, M., boot maker
..........Alexandra Park Avenue intersects
 82. Blaney, Patk., spirit grocer
 84. McDonald, T., shoe maker
 86. McIlwain, John, grocer
 88. Boyle, Wm., butcher
 90. Rankin, Fras., tobacconist
 92. McKay, Miss, draper
 94. Vacant
 96. Black, Thos., confectioner
 98. McClure, E., dress maker
                             The Grove
       Ritchie, Miss
                       Grove Lodge No. 1
       Johnstone, A., labourer
                       Grove Lodge No. 2
       Smith, Martha
                          Grove Cottage
       Thompson, John, caulker

York Street
Donegall Street to York Road

                               [right hand side]
1, 3. Belfast International Ltd.
   "   Ward, Miss, tobacconist
   5. Morgan Bros., fruit importers
   7. Saggo, A., refreshment rooms
   9. Ward, Miss, tobacconist
 11. Nesbit, W., & Co., apron & pinafore manufacturers
 13. The British Furniture Manufacturing Co., Complete House Furnishers - John Mitchell, Manager
15, 17. Segaller, D., fancy bazaar
19, 21. Vacant
 23. The City Billiard Hall - W. Wood, proprietor
23, 25. Marshall, M., Wholesale & Retail Cycle & Phonograph Merchant
 27. McBride, H., Ltd., butchers
 29. Johnston, B. & Co., The Big Wheel, Sole Agents Royal Trainfield Bicycles, Makers, Dealers in Sewing Machines, Mail Carts & Phonographs. Sole Agent for Bradbury & Co. Ltd., Sewing Machines and Cycles
31, 33. Central Furnishing Co.- Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers & House Furnishers - L. Berwitz, Proprietor
 35. Campbell, Sidney W., watch maker & jeweller
 37. Kirkpatrick, John, confectioner
 39. McManus, John, fruiterer
 41. Vacant
 43. Ulster Furnishing Company, cabinet makers & upholsterers - S. Gorfunkle, proprietor
 45. Vacant
47, 49. McKeown, P., publican
..........Curtis Street intersects
 51. Vacant
53a. Wise, Mrs. M., provincial servants' registry office
 53. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants (branch)
 55. London & New York Portrait Co. Ltd. - Mack, Wm., manager
55a. Ashe, E., watchmaker & jeweller
 57. Pratt & Montgomery Ltd., tea merchants
 59. McKnight, W. & A., upholsterers & furniture manufacturers
 61. Sloan, William, branch of Clifton Bakery
61˝. McCloskey, J., publican
63a. York Billiard Rooms - J. McCloskey
 63. Glover, W. J., tobacconist
 65. Bell & Co., grocers & provision merchants
65a. Fulton, David, commercial traveller
 67. Gilfedder, M., & Sons, drapers
       Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alexander Ashworth; res., 41 Ashley Avenue
       York Street Lecture Hall
 69. Belfast Drapery Company, milliners
 71. Hudson, H., billiard hall
 73. McKenna, S., publican
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
 75. McCloskey, J., publican
 77. Tyler & Son Ltd., boot & shoe manufacturers
79, 81. Orr, John, & Son, provision merchants
 83. Empire Furnishing Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & Bedding Manufacturers
 85. Gault, R. & Sons, plumbers, ironmongers, sanitary & electrical engineers
87a. The Irish Shroud and Frilling Co. - S. Crooks, manager
87, 89. Empire Furnishing Company
 91. Nelson, Jas., & Sons Ltd., butchers
 93. Carlisle, R., draper
 95. Vacant
 97. Hughes, Patrick & Co., milliners & drapers
 99. McConnell, Miss, temperance hotel
   "   Wards, Griffin, boot & shoe merchant
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
101. McCusker, J., publican
103. Roberts, D. J., merchant tailor
103a. Vacant
105. Eastmans Ltd., butchers
107 & 109. Crawford, A., china merchant
111. Rafferty, Mrs., butcher
113. Boyd, W. H., provision merchant
115. McCloskey, David, Brewer's Agent & Wine Merchant
117. McKinstry, Hugh B., druggist
119, 121. Kennedy, J., umbrella & walking stick manufacturer & photographer
123. McGee, Wm., watch maker
125. Jones, G., hair dresser
127, 129. Hamill, Thos., butcher
131. Purse, M., fruiterer
135. James, H., fish monger & fruiterer
135a. James, H., fish monger
137. Potter, James, confectioner
139. Flanagan, Wm., flesher
..........Great George's Street intersects
        Salem Church - Rev. Wm. Maguire, 1 Woodland Avenue
141. Webb, G. A., pharmaceutical chemist
143. McKeown, Mrs., milliner & mantle maker
145. Douglas, T., butcher
147. Lukovsky, M., refreshment rooms
149. Vacant
151. Boyd, Christina, confectioner
153, 153a. Robinson, F. C., provision merchants
153b. Leahy, Kelly, & Leahy, tobacconists
153c. Gordon, W. J., draper
..........Nile Street intersects
155. Lamont, J., & Co., drapers
155b. Doran, Isaac, boot maker
155. Kennedy, D. G., grocer & provision merchant
155a. Christie, T., tobacconist
155b.Lamb & Bullock, butchers
155d. Hudson, Hugh, confectioner
155c. McCann, L., fruiterer
155e. Scott, Jas., provision merchant
155f. Beggs, F. R. & J., boot manufacturers
157. Barr & Co., grocers & provision merchants
159. McDowell, Alex., baker & confectioner
161. York Street postal and telegraph office - Mrs. F. M. Fullerton, sub-postmistress
161. Curry, Wm., tea bazaar
161a. Blockey, T. A., Irish Church Mission
..........Henry Street intersects
163. Urquhart, Jas., watchmaker & jeweller
163a. McNamee, P., fruiterer
165. Kirkpatrick, Margaret
167. Robinson, W., newsagent
169. Robinson, J. B., provision merchant
171. McCallum, Miss, hosier & outfitter
173. Walters, J., & Co., dentists
173. Cox, P., & Co., hosier & outfitter
173a. Vacant
173b. Hogg, J., Sons, & Co. Ltd., chemists
173c. Nelson, James, & Co. Ltd., butchers
175. Myers, Wm., tobacconist
177 Jager, Mary, pork butcher
179. Melville & Co., funeral furnishing establishment (branch) - Mrs. A. Gamble, manageress
181. Lambe, Patk., publican
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
183. Cosgrove, Joseph, publican
185, 187. Hillis, J., provision merchant
189, 191. Fitzpatrick, Miss H. M., newsagent
193. Ritchie, R. J., grocer
195, 197. Cummings, E., milliner & dress maker
199, 201. Shanks, J., confectioner
203. Russell, Jas., tobacconist
205. Robb, I., boot warehouse
207. Vacant
209. Walsh, J., druggist & chemist
211. Jones, Ellen, butcher
213. Hughey & Co., drapers
215. Harrison, Thos., pawn broker
..........Earl Street intersects
217. Ulster Bank Limited (branch) - R. K. L. Galloway, manager
219. Jones, George, art metal worker & manufacturer of gates & railings
221. Wotherspoon, Wm., fish merchant
223. Dempster, Wm., fruiterer
225. McGovern, Miss M., butcher
227. May, T., druggist, etc.
..........North Thomas Street intersects
229. Vacant
231. McNulty, Patk., fruiterer
233. Drennan, Saml., grocer
235. Logan, David, butcher
237. Scott, Hugh, baker & confectioner
239. Ogilby, S. R., bookkeeper
241, 243. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
..........Dock Street intersects
245. Smyth, E., tea & provision merchant
247. Borga, P. D., refreshment rooms
249a. Marshall, Thos., the City Laundry
249. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine & spirit merchants
251. Summerville, T., tobacconist & confectioner
253. Moreland, A., grocer
255. McKernan, F., Cave Hill View Hotel, publican
..........Fleet Street intersects
257. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - No. 3 branch
259. Mark, David, M.D.
261. Macdonald, Dr. John, physician
263. Crown Hotel - Jas. Stoll
265a. Crozier, M. C. I., governesses' & servants' agency
265. Turner, Adam, funeral & posting establishment (branch) - Samuel Wylie, manager
267. Vacant
..........Ship Street intersects
269. Puluo, F., refreshment rooms
271. Guthrie, Jas., druggists
273. Copeland, Jas., provision stores
275. Cunningham, M. A., tobacconist & confectioner
277. Kennedy, J., provision merchant
279. Cooney, John, confectioner & fruiterer
281. McCrea, J., tobacconist
283. Mayben, W., pawn broker
285. Taggart, Mrs., confectioner
287, 289. Spence, James, Terminus bar, publicans
291. Eadie, J., publican, The Waterloo
..........Whitla Street intersects
       Northern Counties Committee of Midland Railway Terminus - James Cowie, secretary & traffic manager; Station Hotel - Miss Partridge, manageress
       Telegraph Office - W. J. Harvey, clerk in charge
       Coffee Stand - S. P. Kerr, proprietor
       Northern Counties Committee of Midland Railway Locomotive Department Dining Rooms
                                 ________

                             {left hand side]
   2. Grand Metropole Hotel - The Belfast International Ltd., proprietors
   4. Herron, Saml., saddler
6 to 12. Universal Furnishing Co., Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers - M. Gibson, Proprietor
 14. Lemon, Jas., & Son, cabinet makers & upholsterers
 16. Robinson, J., hair dresser
   "   Wood, A., shooting saloon
 18. Coulter, James, granite, marble & stone merchant & monument sculptor
   "   Connolly, J., livery stables
..........York Lane intersects
 20. Hind Bros. & Co., electrical & general commission agents
22 to 30. City Drapery Stores Ltd., general drapers & outfitters- J. E. Bigley, manager
 32. Potter, Jas., stationer & tobacconist
34 to 40. McConkey, T. J. & Co., mahogany, hardwood & bent timber merchants; wheel importers
42, 44. The Burlington Hotel & Restaurant - Wm. Johnston, proprietor
..........Frederick Street intersects
 46. Robinson, J., & Son, Granite, Marble & Stone Merchants & Monumental Sculptors
46a. Wotherspoon, Miss B., milliner & dress maker
 48. Dancing Academy - R. Gray, proprietor
 48. Belfast Scottish Association rooms
48a. Gibson Bros., wallpaper emporium
48b. Fusco, Gerado, refreshment rooms
48c. McIlveen, J. & M., drapers
48d. Vacant
 50. Adams, R. & H., Prudential Insurance agents
   "   Valento, D., refreshments
 52. Roden, James, tow & waste merchant
 54. Nugent, Edw., decorator & painter
 56. Johnston, S., & Co., merchant tailors
56a. Johnston, Miss, confectioner
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 58. Murray, John, publican
 60. Taylor, Jas. H., pawn brokers, sale rooms
 62. Valente, Dominick, refreshment rooms
 64. Hanna, Elizabeth, confectioner
 66. Jago, M. E., artificial tooth depot
 68. McNally, John, granite, marble & monumental sculptors
 70. Canning, J., saw maker & iron monger
 72. Falloon, J., house painter & sign writer
74, 76. Cameron, A., coach builder
 78. Kells, John, saddler
 80. Vacant
 82. Johnstone, Saml., dyer, cleaner & Belfast laundry
 84. Harvey, Wm., draper & clothier - Glasgow House
86 to 92. Dixon, T. S. & Co., timber, slate & cement merchants
 94. McKenna, Dr. A. G., surgeon
96, 98. Monteith's Temperance Commercial and Family Hotel - John Monteith, Proprietor
100. Gault, Dr. H.
   "    Caldwell, Wm., M.D.
..........Little George's Street intersects
96a. Clein, Samuel, furniture dealer
98a. Hamilton, Wm., flesher
100. Vacant
100a. Hedrich, John, watchmaker & jeweller
102. Belfast & Glasgow Boot Repairing Factory
104. Dorman, J., bird dealer
104a. York Street Hall
104b. Ulster Bottling Co. - F. Bell, proprietor
106, 108. McManus, John, veterinary surgeon & shoeing smith
110. Craig, David, cycle & motor works
110a. Bell, F., Ulster Bottling Company
112, 114. Scullion, H., The White Lion Vaults
..........Henry Street intersects
       York Street Mill stores
..........Sussex Street intersects
116. Shaw, Wm., publican
118. Everett, T., hair dresser
120. Craig, R. & Sons, millwright & engineering works
122, 124, 126. Bank of Ireland - J. A. Chestnut, sub agent
128, 130. Sun Laundry Company
   "    Rosco Acetylene Gas Company
   "    Ross, Alex., paper merchant
        York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. A. Watson, minister; res., 3 Lynwood Villas, Cavehill Road
..........Earl Street intersects
134, 148. Gallaher Ltd., tobacco, cigarette & snuff manufacturers
..........Meadow Street intersects
150. West, G. & J., provision merchants
152. McMullan, Thomas & Co., cycle agents
154. Rountree, A., grocer & provision merchant
156a. McMath, Matt., foreman
158. Laverty, F. & Co., select grocers & tea merchants
160. Laverty, F. & Co., wine merchants (York Castle Hotel)
..........Spencer Street intersects
162. Branagh, Mrs., butcher
164. Croft's Temperance Hotel- S. Croft, proprietor
166. Kilpatrick Bros., plumbers & gasfitters
168. Ferguson, J. C., M.D.
170. McIlroy, J., M.D., L.K., Q.C.P.I.
172. Barr, Charles & Co., Elephant Tea House
.........Brougham Street intersects
174. Bennett, G. A., publican
176. Turner, W. G., fruit importers
178. Watt, Geo., fruiterer
180. McCrea, Jas., hairdresser & tobacconist
182. Ferguson, Thos., butcher
184. Carroll, J. J., publican
..........Bentinck Street intersects
186. Williamson, A. G., stationer & tobacconist
188. Cassidy, M., confectioner
190, 192. Osman, H. Lorne, refreshment rooms
194, 196. Magowan, W. J., stationer & tobacconist
198, 200. Fleming, Lindsay & Co. Ltd., Edinburgh Castle Hotel & Phoenix, Antrim Road
..........Canning Street intersects
202. Donnelly, A., publican
204. Donnelly, A., Northern Counties Railway Hotel
206. Bigger, John, joiner
208. Toner, Mrs., boarding house
        St. Paul's Church of Ireland - Rev. Charles Scott, incumbent; res., St. Paul's Parsonage, Antrim Road
..........St. Paul's Street intersects
210. Bogan, Jno., pawn broker
212. McKinty, Mrs., confectioner
214, 216. Kelly, Alex., The Alexandra Furnishing Co.
218. Cunningham, Jos., fitter
..........Hanna Street intersects
220. McNeill, Geo., publican, The Crystal Palace
222. Magill & Co., provision merchants
224. Martin, Edw., confectioner
..........Rowan Street intersects
226. Brown, Thos. J., grocer
228. Bell, David, boot maker
230. Crawford, J., saleroom
232. Barrett, S., painter
234. Loughridge, A., shoe maker
236. Anderson, Mrs. Agnes
236˝. Vacant
238. Gabbey, H., brick burner
240. Kelly, Margt., fruiterer
242. Bennett, Wm., tailor
244. Montgomery, M. & M., drapers
246. Leuria, Hy., tobacconist
248. Hart, G. H., confectionery
250 to 258. Kennedy, J., coach builder
260. Bradbury, Edward
262. Wilson, R., M.D., surgeon

York Street Little
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. Bates, J. A., saw maker
3, 5. Dobbin, Thos., hay & straw dealer
   7. Vacant
   9. McLoughran, J., labourer
 11. Boyle, Mrs. B., grocer
13, 15. Stores
 17. Morris, John, sailor
 19. Dyer, John, labourer
 21. Side door
..........Patrick Street Little intersects
 25. Meneely, Annie
 31. Blain, Wm., labourer
 35. McVeigh, Alex., labourer
 37. Reid, Jas., labourer
 39. Gibson, Saml., labourer
 41. Keenan, M.
 45. Crawford, John, labourer
 47. Stabling
49, 51. Slavin, Geo., horse shoer
57, 59. Side doors
 61. White, Wm., store man
63, 65. Walker, J., grocer
 67. Dickson, George, baker
 69. Bailey, Hugh, seaman
 71. Dickson, Jas., labourer
 73. Taylor, James, sailor
 75. Craig, Alex., labourer
77, 79, 81. Side doors
 83. Polland, P., ship steward
 85. McKeown, Mary
..........Henry Lane intersects
 87. Reeves, Ellen
 89. Kirkpatrick, Jas., plumber
 91. Coey, Geo., sailor
 93. Vacant
 95. Rice, John, sailor
 97. McKee, Jos., boot maker
 99. Doherty, Hugh, labourer
101. Gibson, Wm., labourer
103, 105. Side doors
107. McIntosh, H., seaman
107a. Martin, W., labourer
109. Martin, W., labourer
111. Bradshaw, W., labourer
113. Bryson, John, labourer
115. Milligan, David, labourer
117. Clarke, J., smiths' helper
119. McDonald, Theophilus
121, 123. Vacant
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
127. Stables
129. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
131. Harper, Martin, labourer
133. Harper, Jno., labourer
135. Spence, Robt., labourer
137. Side door
                                   ________

   4. Store
 10. Magill, J., carter
..........Patrick Street Little intersects
 20. McCaughey, Patk., labourer
 22. Reilly, Agnes
 24. Mooney, M., labourer
 26. Carlin, H., labourer
28, 30. Young, Wm., & Co., lead & composition pipe manufacturers & metal merchants
32, 34. Vacant
..........George's Street Great intersects
..........Stanley Place intersects
..........Stanley Lane intersects
..........Nile Street intersects
34a. Welsh, Thos., brass moulder
 36. Hull, Richd., marine store
 38. Nevin, Wm., blacksmith
 40. Knox, Wm., labourer
 42. Rowan, John, baker
 44. Monaghan, Saml., labourer
..........Henry Street intersects
 48. Gibson, Edw., labourer
 50. Nelson, Saml., painter
 52. Store
 54. Vacant
 56. Savage, M. J.
 58. Vacant
 60. McKee, M., grocer
 64. McKinley, Mrs.
 66. Craig, Saml., rivetter
 68. Vacant
 70. Wilson, Ann Jane
 72. Wales, Wm., stone sawyer
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
 74. Side door
 76. McKean, Robt., plumber
 78. McKinstry, J., labourer
 80. McMurray, D., cooper
 82. McClelland, Alex., labourer
 84. Knocker, Alex., carter

Young's Row
off Newtownards Road

   9. Donnelly, Mrs. Sarah
 11. Copeland, Reilly, labourer
 13. Gargin, Mrs. Alice
                                  ________

   2. Rooney, Fras., labourer
   4. Boylan, John, labourer
   6. Copeland, Mary
   8. Hughes, Terence, butcher
 10. Pilson, Jas., labourer

Z

Zetland Street
McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. McCoy, George, labourer
   3. Morrow, Mrs.
   5. Liddell, Andrew, labourer
   7. Kennedy, Wm., fireman
   9. Bell, Chas., labourer
 11. Livingstone, Jas., carter
 13. Norwood, David, brick layer
 15. Fry, Lillian
 17. Hallock, Patk., stone cutter
 19. Turner, Wm., stone cutter
                                 ________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Winifred
   6. Green, Jos., cooper
   8. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 10. Nixon, Miss
 12. Beattie, John, clerk
 14. Starr, Thos., billiard marker
 16. Thompson, W. A., carpenter
 18. Vacant
 20. Quail, Elizabeth
 22. Wilson, John, hair dresser
 24. Boston, Martha

 
 

NEXT - Village Directory