LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate every penny counts

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1943 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1943 Index

A to Anglesea St   A part 2   B to Berry St   B Part 2  C to Cheviot Ave   Chichester Ave to Conway St.   C Part 3   D to Donegall Road

D Part 2    E     F    G    H    I J K    L to Lim    L Pt2    M to Mea    M Part 2 inc  Mc  -  NOP  -  QR  -   S  -  TUV  -  WYZ

Lincoln Avenue
at 36 Antrim Road

1-2. Vacant
   3. Gribbin, Miss M.
4-13. Vacant
 15. Holbrook, H.
 16. McCoy, T. J.
 17. Vacant
..........here is Cranburn Place
 18. Brennan, W., jeweller
 19. Donovan, J., waiter
 20. Hull, J.
 21. McClean, James, publican
 22. Fitzharris, Thomas
 23. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 24. Martin, John, Customs official
 25. Daly, John
 26. Oliver, Abraham, agent
 27. Daley, Charles, labourer
 28. Vacant
 29. Montague, Mrs. K.
 30. O'Riley, Mrs. B.
 31. Minshull, William, artist
 32. Johnson, D., waiter
 33. Cochrane, Mrs. M.
 34. Milne, Miss Mabel
..........here is Vicinage Place
 35. Magee, Edward, engineer
 36. Graham, James, chef
 37. Vacant
 38. Occupied

Lincoln Place
at 5 Hope Street

   1. Macklin, C., porter
   3. Younger, John, engineer
   5. Morgan, Mrs.
   7. Robinson, R.
   9. McCluskey, Samuel, iron turner
 11. Harbinson, D., coal filler
 13. Storey, Mrs.
 15. McCartney, Samuel, iron turner
 17. Cummings, F., plater
 19. McMullan, Mrs.. Catherine
 21. Egle, Mrs.
 23. Kane, Thomas, carter
 25. Matier, Richard, helper
 27. Holmes, Mrs. G.
 29. Murphy, D., waiter
 31. Cordner, J., carter
 33. Morrow, William, crane man
                              __________

   2. Whittaker, Kenyon, & Co. Ltd., clothing manufacturers
   "   Corry, John H., & Co., linen merchant
   4. McBride, W. R., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   6. McClune, Thomas, & Sons, glass, oil and colour merchants and glaziers
       Stanley Motor Works (rear entrance)

Lincoln Street
from 65 Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Doherty, Alfred
   "   Loughran, M.
   "   McGeown, Thomas F.
   "   Fox, Mrs. Mary
   3. McGrath, John, carter
   5. Anderson, Mrs. Alice
   7. Wilson, B., labourer
   9. O'Donnell, Thomas, labourer
 11. Herity, William, labourer
 13. Corr, Miss A.
 15. Clarke, J., shop assistant
 17. O'Tool, Mrs. Mary (O'Toole in 1918)
 19. McAnulty, Mary
 21. Kerr, J. D., labourer
 23. McGerrigan, Kevin
 25. Millen, J., labourer
 27. Shannon, J.
 29. Rafferty, Mrs.
 31. Crelly, John, moulder
 33. Kane, Isabella, knitter
 35. Devlin, Peter, operator
 37. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 41. Lavery, Miss Margaret
 43. Boyle, James, butcher
 45. Kane, Henry
   "   Wisdom, Mrs. Margaret
 47. McFarland, Patrick, dealer
 49. Ward, Mrs. Catherine
 51. McNally, Mrs. Elizabeth
 53. McGrath, Catherine, weaver
 55. Delargey, J., van driver
 57. McParland, P., coal merchant
 59. Clarke, Mrs. Alace (Alice)
 61. McGonigal, Daniel, labourer
 63. Donnelly, John, motor man
 65. Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret
 67. McAlister, J., shunter
 69. Aldridge, Mrs. Mary J.
 71. Doran, Henry, fireman
 73. Cushnan, Hugh, foreman
 75. Murphy, Mrs. Rose Ann
 77. McGeown, John
 79. Bradin, James, carter
 81. McEntee, Edward
 83. O'Neill, Francis, carter

                               __________

   2. Delaney, Mrs. M. E.
   4. Black, Patrick, porter
   6. O'Neill, John, labourer
   8. Campbell, Mary J., spinner
 10. Conlon, Mary A.
 12. Mulholland, Miss Mary
 14. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 16. Keenan, Thomas, labourer
 18. Conlon, Patrick, labourer
 20. Rogan, Thomas
 22. Lavery, P. J., labourer
 24. Brady, Patrick, labourer
 26. Quinn, John, labourer
 28. O'Hare, John, labourer
 30. Donnelly, Hugh, dealer
 32. Sherlock, Francis, labourer
 34. McCann, Patrick, labourer
 36. Lennon, H. J., labourer
 38. Quinn, John, labourer
 40. Crilly, James, labourer
 42. Donnelly, Mrs. Rosena
 44. Kelly, John, printer
 46. McMahon, F., joiner
 48. Kettle, James, labourer
 50. Neeson, John Joseph
 52. Seenan, Mrs. E.
 54. Marron, Thomas, labourer
 56. Marshall, Joseph
 58. Lawless, Thomas, labourer
 60. McConville, P., labourer
 62. Tailor, Thomas, draper
 64. Hale, Joseph, labourer
 66. Rogers, Mrs.
 68. Reel, J., railway porter
 70. Brammeld, William, labourer
 72. Fegan, James, labourer
 74. Gough, William, seaman
 76. Donnelly, Thomas, checker
 78. O'Reilly, Joseph N.

Linden Gardens
at 111 Cliftonville Road

 

   1. Lock-up garage
   3. Martin, William, chemist
   5. Phillips, Robert J.
   7. White, Robert, secretary
   9. Douglas, Mrs. Mary
 11. Esdale, Miss Sarah
 13. McClelland, David, wholesale flour merchant
 15. Mitchell, A. C., clerk
 17. Little, H. J., clerk
 19. Dick, Mrs. Kathleen
 21. Armstrong, Mrs. Gertrude
                              __________

   2. Orr, Mrs. E.
   4. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Vacant
   8. Gray, Rev. Thomas J.
 10. Winnington, Mrs. Isobella
 12. Dunbar, W. J.
 14. McKee, J., merchant tailor
 16. Mahood, The Misses
 18. Thompson, H.
 20. McIlroy, Robert, commission agent
 26. Hamilton, Alex., P.O. official
 28. Dobbin, J. A., manager
 30. Zecansky, P., tailor
 32. Tyler, Joseph H., director
 34. Reid, A. T., flax salesman
 36. Coe, S.
 38. Patterson, R. H.
 40. Millar, F.
 42. Sinclair, Mrs. Margaret
 44. Boles, E. S., traveller
 46. Lawrence, Mrs. U. N. A.
 48. Lancashire, G., S.A. officer
 50. Vacant
 52. Murphy, John, fitter
 54. Magowan, Miss Annie

Linden Street
from 83 Falls Road to O'Neill Street

   1. Fox, Miss E.
   3. Houston, Constantine (Huston, Canstine in 1918)
   5. Nicholl, Mrs.
   7. McLoughlin, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Wilson, F.
 11. Toland, Sarah Jane
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Dolan, Ellen
 17. Quinn, J., labourer
 19. Burns, Lavinia
 21. McConnell, A. J.
   "   Sweeney, Sarah Jane
 23. Marshall, Mary
 25. Duffy, John, labourer
 27. O'Neill, Alice
 29. Herald, John (Hurrell, John in 1918)
 31. McNelis, Mrs.
 33. Brennan, Peter
 35. McFall, James, painter
 37. Burns, James, labourer
 39. McElvogue, J.
 41. McNulty, Henry, painter
 43. Glancey, James, labourer
                               __________

2-4. Sinclair, Daniel, publican
   6. Bellew, Annie
   8. Keery, Patrick, labourer
 10. Malone, Mary
 12. Boyle, James, labourer
 14. Hagan, Cecilia
 16. Breen, Charles, labourer
 18. Kane, Patrick, labourer
 20. Breen, Augustine, baker
 22. McAvoy, Patrick, shoe maker
 24. Kelters, James, labourer
 26. Bannon, Annie
 28. Halligan, Francis, labourer
 30. McDonnell, Mrs.
 32. Wilson, Annie
 34. Reilly, Mrs. Joseph
 36. Hancock, Thomas, labourer
 38. McCann, Felix, welder
 40. Trainor, Mary
 42. McKeown, John, blacksmith
 44. McCullough, Robt., french polisher
 46. Jordan, Joseph, brick layer
 48. McDade, William, labourer
 50. O'Neill, Mrs.
 52. Sullivan, J., winding master
 54. Canavan, Miss
 56. Fitzsimons, Mrs. Rose
 58. Leckey, George
 60. Murray. Margaret
 62. Mooney, Eliza, grocer

Lindsay Street
from 15 Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. McDowell, James, saddler
5-9. Vacant
 11. Eccles, Alex., linen lapper
 13. Cleland, Samuel, labourer
 15. Burton, Agnes
 17. Cherry, Samuel, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 19. Kennedy, William
 21. Carlisle, Thomas, driller
 23. Moore, William, printer
 25. Bailie, Mrs. Isabella
 27. Lyttle, James, lamp lighter
 29. Lowry, John, plumber
 31. Torrence, ?
 33. Brown, William, labourer
 35. Lawthers, John, clerk
 37. Colquhoun, D., groom
..........here is Charlotte Street
 39. Hall, Samuel
 41. Pooler, Thomas, labourer
 43. White, William, labourer
 45. Welsh, Mrs.
 47. Smyth, John, chef
 49. Livingstone, T., blacksmith
 51. Murphy, Mrs.
 53. Campbell, James, blacksmith
 55. Johnston, Miss Mary
 57. Torrens, Selena
 59. Elliott, D., box maker
 61. McCrea, Robert, labourer
 63. Smylie, David, cooper
 65. Lynass, David, labourer
 67. Bell, Walter, clerk
 69. Wilson, Thomas, clerk
 71. Simms, James, painter
 73. Dickson, Samuel
 75. Black, James, labourer
 77. Millar, Samuel, labourer
 79. Clarke, Fred., labourer
..........here is Apsley Street
 83. Side door
 85. McMillan, R., labourer
 87. McCallum, John
 89. Rea, James H., painter
 91. Calwell, ?
 93. Patterson, Jos., linen lapper
 95. Sloan, Samuel, railway man
 97. Eaton, Ellen
                               __________

   2. Bell's Asbestos Engineering Ltd. (side door)
   4. Howe, William, carrier
   6. Gilmour, Robert, packer
   8. Lisney, G. T., labourer
 10. Howe, John, cooper
 12. Topping, Robert, labourer
..........here is Copeland Street
 14. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 16. McCurrie, John
 18. Hall, Isabelle
 20. Fletcher, Wm., carter
 22. Crawford, George
 24. Graham, Mrs.
..........here is Charlotte Street
 28. Mallon, Mrs. Elizabeth
 30. Roomith, William, motor man
 32. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 34. Greer, R., labourer
 36. McKee, Samuel
 38. Murdock, John, hall porter
 40. White, John, labourer
 42. Cowan, Mrs. Agnes
 44. McNeilly, William, carter
 46. Moore, James, shipwright
 48. Kilpatrick, David, iron turner
 50. Loney, Mrs. C.
 52. McCann, Mrs.
 54. Hanna, William
 56. Wilson, John, mechanic
 58. Smyth, Miss Minnie
 60. Lyttle, James, labourer
 62. Megahey, Esther
 64. Lynass, Thomas, chef
 66. Norwood, Charlotte
 68. Poots, David, labourer
 70. Gilmore, Wm., iron moulder
 72. Maddocks, Ernest
 74. Dickson, J., plumber
 76. Miller, Robert, labourer
76. Streahorn, A. J., egg merchant
 78. Maddocks, Mrs.
 80. Martin bros., grocers
..........here is Apsley Street
 96. Kidd, T., labourer
 98. Curry, John, bar man
100. McKay, ?
102. Coyle, Bernard, labourer
104. Young, James
106. Patterson, James, labourer
108. Jameson, T., electrician
110. Dogherty, Lewis, traveller
112. Gray, Johnston, driver
114. Rainey, W., coal merchant

Linen Hall Street
from 8 Donegall Square South to 19 Ormeau Avenue

1-3. The Patriotic Assurance Co. Ltd. - Samuel F. Jackson, Branch Manager. T.N.: 20192
   "   The Sun Insurance Office Ltd. - Samuel F. Jackson, Branch Manager. T.N.: 20192
   "   Sinclair & Boyd, merchants, underwriters and Lloyds agents
   "   The Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   The Bloomfield Land & Building Co. Ltd.
3a-5. Vacant
..........here is James Street South
 5a. Bell & Logan Ltd., Printers, Stationers, and Book Binders
   "   Jacoby, John, & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   7. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada - J. C. Cleland, Branch Manager. T.N.: 24231-2
   "   McMullans Ltd., Sole Concessionaires in Northern Ireland of Calor Gas Manufacturers and Distributors of Silensol Motor Oils. T.N.: 26222 (2 lines). Depot - Locksley Drive, Finaghy. T.N.: 61/2289
   9. County Fire Office Ltd., & Provident Life Office (Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd.) - Manager, D. E. Beatty. T.N.: 20097
11-11a. Vacant
..........here is Franklin Street
 13. Wilson, John, & Son (Belfast), Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Ballymena Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
       Rere of Ulster Hall - W. J. Martin, hall keeper
 17. Martin, J. & R/. mantle manufacturers
 19. McIlveen, E. L., handkerchief and linen finishers
   "   Mathews, Frank H., & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Cycle and Motor Accessory Factors
 21. Hilry's Tea Rooms
 23. J. C. Vulcanizing Co.
 25. Standard Hemstitching Co.
27-29. Vacant
..........here is Clarence Street
..........here is Linenhall Street West
 31. Raleigh Cycle Co. Ltd.
   "   Humber (Cycle Depot) Ltd.
   "   Berger, Lewis, & Sons, Ltd., Paints and Varnishes. T.N.: 21880
31a. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptor
 33. Marshall Bros., Belfast Ltd., Wholesale Wine Importers. T.N.: 25315. T.A.: "Veravin"
   "   The British Wagon Co. Ltd., motor hire purchase co.
   "   Maginnis, George, & Co., Linen Packers
 35. Marshall Bros., Belfast Ltd. (stores)
 37. County Down Weaving Co. Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Peltry Exporters Ltd.
   "   Alder & Mackay Ltd., Gas Meter Manufacturers. T.N.: 25817
                               __________

   2. Textile Buildings
   "   Broomfield, H. S., & Co., coal merchants
   " (10) Vacant
   " (12-14) Hollins Mills Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   " (16) The Avon Insurance Co. Ltd.
   " (16) National Farmers' Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd. - Branch Manager, G. Hughes. T.N.: 23464
   " (") Avon Insurance Co. Ltd. - Branch Manager, G. Hughes. T.N.: 23464
   " (24) Kennedy, W. G., & Co., chartered accountants
   " (25) Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners
   " (39) Vacant
   " (40) Richardson, R. W., manufacturers' agent
   " (41) Spiro, D., & Sons Ltd., linen dealers
   " (42) Boyd & Co., estate agents
   " (43-44) Halloway, F. W. H., agent
   " (45) Stewart, A., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   " (46) Hurst, J. A., manufacturers' agent
   " (48) Vacant
   " (49-50) Bullick, D. W., & Co., fancy linen manufacturers
   " (51) Vacant
   " (52) British Cotton and Wool Dyers' Association Ltd.
..........here is Donegall Square Mews
   4. McDowell, M. Wallace, & Co., flax, yarns, linens
   "   Don Bros., Buist & Co. Ltd., of Dundee
   "   Kalamazoo (Sales) Ltd.
   "   Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Irish Linen Damask Hotel's Supply Co.
   "   Magee & Co., insurance brokers
   6. Beer, Frederick H., Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Bogod, W. & J., & Co. Ltd., engineers
   "   Ulster Milk Bars (office)
   "   McGowan, J. Balfour, agent
   8. Vacant
 10. Lamont, Samuel, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
..........here is Franklin Street
 12. Gunning, John, & Sons, Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Irwin, J. R. & T., Ltd., linen manufacturers
12a. Dickinson, John, & Co. Ltd., Paper Makers and Wholesale Stationers. T.N.: 24845 (2 lines). T.A.: "Commiles, Belfast"
   "   Mahood & Watson, overall and apron merchants
 14. Best, William, & Co. Ltd., yarn merchants
   "   Allan & Co., dyestuffs
   "   Martin & Brookhouse, fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Fancy Leather Workers
   "   Bird, H. S., & Co., paper merchants
   "   Milling, Hugh, yarn merchants
   "   McCord & Co., fancy linen manufacturer
 16. Stewart & martin Ltd., manufacturing confectioners
 18. Ross Bros. Ltd., damask manufacturers
 20. Capper, B., & Co. Ltd., linen yarn merchants
 24. Fenner, J. H., & Co. Ltd., belting manufacturers
 26. Baillie, W. B., & Co., linen merchants
..........here is Clarence Street
26a. Ramsey, Alfred A., general carpenter
 28. Reay, W. H., & Co. Ltd., automobile engineers
 32. Hamilton, R. E., & Co., motor agents
32a. Frazer & Haughton Ltd., linen manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Bennet, J. L., & Co., agents
   "   Wallace, S., & Co., agents
   "   McKeown & Co., agents
   "   McLean, R. E., motor agent
   "   Watson, H. C., flax and yarn merchant
   "   McLean, R. L., com. valuers
   "   Combe, E. G., accountant and auditor. T.N.: 25754
   "   Low & Bonar Ltd., agents
   "   Campbell, Miss M. E., type writing
   "   Hamilton, R. M., agent
   "   Sloane, Charles H., textiles
   "   Brewer, John, cotton agent
 40. Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers

Linen Hall Street West
Clarence Street to 50 Bedford Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Holland, J. C. (Radio) Ltd., Wholesale Radio Factors. T.N.: 22811
   5. Holland, J. C., & Co. Ltd., motor and cycle factors
                               __________

   2. Tullis, John, & Son, Ltd., Belting Specialists and Leather Merchants. T.N.: 25359. T.A.: "Tullibody, Belfast"
4-6. Nesbitt, A., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Turnpenny, H. A., & Co. (Belfast) Ltd., Automobile and Electrical Engineers. T.N.: 25669

Linen Street
from 37 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McCullough, John E., sailor
   3. Kane, Mrs.
   5. Majury, Miss Mary
   7. Lambe, W., shop assistant
..........here is Dundee Street
                               __________

   4. Wilson, Miss Sarah
   6. Dolan, Lena
   8. Clifford, George, labourer
 10. McQuillan, Sarah
..........here is Dundee Street

Linfield Road
at 1 Sandy Row

       Murray, Sons, & Co. Ltd., Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers. T.A.: "Murray, Belfast" T.N.: 23801 (3 lines)
..........here is Beggs Street
 15. Jameson, Mrs.
 17. Graham, John, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 23. Simms, Mary Ann
..........here is Watson Street
 25. Bulla, Samuel, labourer
 27. Magilton, David, attendant
 29. Simms, Miss
31-33. Ross, H., grocer
..........here is Sturgeon Street
 35. Ashwood, S., labourer
 37. McCutcheon, John, joiner
 39. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 41. Gracey, Isabella, grocer
..........here is Mayne Street
 43. Burns, H. G., grocer
 45. Sullivan, John, labourer
       The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.; Linfield and Grove Mills. Directors, J. B. Morrison, J. M. Morrison; secretary, J. McCullough. Linfield Mill. Registered Offices, Linfield Road. T.A.: "Ulster Belfast" T.N.: 21871 and 57849
       The Ulster Weaving Co. Ltd. - Registered offices, Linfield Factory - T.A.: "Linfield, Belfast" T.N.: 22649 and 25822-3
       Johnston, John, & Sons, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers. T.N.: 22649 and 25822-3
       Linfield gate lodge - Robert Brown
                               __________

2-6. Hewitt Bros. Ltd., house furnishers
..........here is Linfield Street
   8. Faulkner, John C., glazier
 10. Lipton, William, labourer
 12. Lang, William, engineer
 14. Smith, Mrs.
..........here is Kenmare Street
 16. McDonald, Ellen, confectioner
 18. Robinson, John, labourer
 20. Lyness, Wright, gardener
 22. Reddick, Mrs. Isabella
 24. McCleery, Robert, labourer
 26. Wilton, David, watch maker
 28. Fletcher, R., labourer
 30. Dogherty, Mrs.
 32. Burke, James, labourer
 34. McCully, George
 36. Casement, S., driver
 38. Barratt, J., driver
 40. Gallagher, Jane
 42. Mahaffy, James, plumber
 44. Wilson, R., plumber
 46. Reid, Alexander, labourer
..........here is Hurst Street
 48. Fullerton, Hugh, painter
 50. Hamilton, Alex., shoe maker
 52. Kerr, Robert, stoker
 54. Scott, Miss M., grocer
..........here is Lawyer Street
       Linfield Junior P.E.S. - Miss M. M. Harvey, principal

Linfield Street
from 6 Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Faulkner, John C., glazier
   3. McMurray, William, plasterer
   5. Mitchell, Miss A.
   7. Pearce, James, carter
   9. Fisher, R. J., baker
 11. McMurray, Robert, labourer
 13. Adams, Mrs. Ellen
 15. Anderson, F., joiner
 17. Davidson, David, labourer
                               __________

   6. Benson, Mrs. E.
   8. Nixon, Mrs. Ellen
 10. Donaghy, R., labourer
 12. Scott, D. M., labourer
 14. Gateway
 16. Riddell, Robert, labourer
18-24. Hewitt Bros., showrooms

Linview Street
from 200 Grosvenor Road to Little Distillery Street

   3. Todd, Samuel
   5. Scott, Miss A.
   7. Cunningham, William, labourer
   9. Nelson, Thomas, fitter
 11. Boyd, Hugh
 13. McCaugherty, W. J.
 15. Cully, Thomas, labourer
 17. McCracken, James, labourer
 19. Hart, Francis, labourer
 21. Mullan, Maggie
 23. Kilpatrick, Lockard, railway man
                              __________

   2. McVeigh, Wm. J., labourer
   4. Carlisle, C., labourer
   6. Campbell, Frank
   8. Williamson, Mary
 10. Mitchell, Martha
 12. Devlin, H., slater
 14. Downing, Robt. Geo., motor driver
 16. McClure, Samuel, labourer
 18. Hughes, Miss Elizabeth
 20. McCauley, S. B., mechanic
 22. Allen, Thomas
 24. Wilson, William, railway man
 26. Hughes, William, labourer
 28. Liggett, W. J., shunter

Linwood Street
from 35 Byron Street to Louisa Street

   1. Bickerstaff, H., labourer
   3. Cuskrin, Thomas Jas., plater
   5. Swain, Hugh, labourer
   7. Prentice, Mrs. Essie
   9. Molyneaux, A., labourer
 11. Occupied
 13. Duncan, Henry, rivetter
 15. McBride, J., labourer
 17. Elliott, Mrs. M. J.
 19. Moore, W., labourer
 21. West, William, labourer
 23. Allen, Samuel, steel erector
 25. Hobson, Charles, labourer
..........here is Hillview Street
 27. Jones, Joshua
 29. Pedlow, John, labourer
 31. Mellon, Mrs. Selina S.
 33. McClean, James, labourer
 35. Wallace, David, yarn dresser
 37. Collins, Wm. Jas., stone cutter
 39. Shearer, Edward
 41. Crothers, ?
 43. McMeekin, R. J., soldier
 45. Corrigan, Edwd., plasterer
 47. Terrington, John, machine man
 49. Robinson, W. John, labourer
 51. McMichael, A.
                              __________

   4. Dunn, Thomas, labourer
   6. Billinghurst, Annie
   8. Dalton, Alex.
 10. Coates, James, porter
 12. Dunn, Albert H., labourer
 14. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
 16. Cranston, Thomas, conductor
 18. Friars, Mrs. Evelyn
 20. Best, Samuel, machine man
 22. Marshall, Mrs.
 24. Frazer, J., labourer
 26. Geddis, Robert, boiler maker
..........here is Hillview Street
26a. Boyle, D., labourer
 28. Hayes, Mrs. Mary
 30. Brown, Robert, labourer
 32. Johnston, A., labourer
 34. McMurtry, Mrs. Ellen
 36. Faloon, William, fitter
 38. Ferguson, Hector, soldier
 40. Ross, William, carter
 42. Faloon, William, labourer
 44. Hughes, John
 46. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 48. Lanagan, Mrs. F.
 50. Mullen, John
 52. Vacant

Lisavon Parade
at 34 Devon Parade

   1. McManus, William, watchman
   3. Watson, George, bar man
   5. Marshall, Thomas J., packer
   7. McShane, James, labourer
   9. Small, David, engineer
 11. Torrens, James, shop assistant
 13. Occupied
 15. Hutton, James, machinist
                              __________

   2. Beattie, Thomas, labourer
   4. Woods, Samuel, lamp lighter
   6. Wilkinson, T.
   8. Long, R., labourer
 10. McDowell, J., caulker
 12. Dickson, Robert, driver
 14. McGowan, J., builder
 16. Occupied
 18. Cochrane, William, labourer

Lisavon Street
at 63 Park Avenue

   1. Quinn, Robt., coal merchant
   3. Kenny, James, labourer
   5. Weir, William, labourer
   7. McFerran, Mrs.
   9. Butler, Mrs.
 11. Quinn, Mrs. Martha
 13. Davison, George
 15. Davidson, David, rivetter
 17. Kenny, Chris., gardener
..........here is Oakdene Parade
 31. Emerson, John
 33. Bell, John
 35. Exley, Henry
 37. Irvine, James, labourer
 39. McDowell, Wm., ward master
 41. Connolly, John, plater
 43. Patton, Thomas
 45. Martin, Mrs.
 47. Blair, David, soldier
 49. Morrow, F.
 51. Montgomery, Mrs. M.
 53. Hussey, Joseph, hammer man
 55. Jordan, William
..........here is Devon Parade
 57. Morrow, John, rivetter
 59. Jackson, T. W.
 61. Spence, William, labourer
 63. Kitchen, W., blacksmith
 65. Harbinson, Mrs. Annie
 67. Reid, William, grocer
..........here is Connsbrook Drive
 69. Snodden, H. A., labourer
 71. Davis, Mrs.
 73. Murray, John
 75. McNair, John, labourer
 77. Dawson, Thomas Henry
 79. Whiteside, Thomas, fitter
 81. Best, Mrs.
 83. Given, G., armature winder
 85. Lennox, William, shoe repairer
 87. Hutchinson, Albert, gardener
 89. Neilly, Mrs.
 91. Rix, Frederick
                               __________

 2a. Morrow, James, joiner
 4a. Patterson, Mrs.
 6a. McCullough, Chas., brick layer
 8a. Burrows, Mrs. E. J.
10a. Watson, Maxwell, joiner
12a. Davidson, George, carter
14a. Rosbottam, Robert
16a. Hinds, S. R., labourer
   2. Mills, Walter, coal vendor
   4. Patterson, J., brick layer
   6. Agnew, Mrs.
   8. Baxter, Joseph, labourer
 10. Moffett, Mrs.
 12. Stewart, William, labourer
 14. Carson, J., barber
 16. Mansbridge, Mrs.
 18. Bryans, James, driver
 20. Taylor, James
 22. McIlvenny, James, driver
 24. Hewardine, Mrs.
 26. Johnston, Mrs.
 28. Kenny, A., labourer
 30. Morrison, Hugh, joiner
 32. Connery, Adam, holder-up
 34. McShane, Mrs.
 36. Stewart, Mrs. Jane
 38. Corry, Samuel, labourer
 40. Sloan, James, driver
 42. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 44. Moffett, J., shipwright
 46. McGuinness, Mrs.
 48. Duff, J., window cleaner
 50. Nelson, Charles, labourer
 52. Johnstone, W., window cleaner
 54. Hamill, William, labourer
 56. McCrum, H., labourer
..........here is Kyle Street
       Vacant space
 86. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 88. McDowell, David, labourer

Lisbon Street
from 24 Albert Bridge Road to Thompson Street

1-3. 37th Troop Boy Scouts Headquarters
   5. Boyce, J., tenter
   7. McBride, Mrs. Selina
   9. Walker, D. M., attendant
 11. Maxwell, T., linen lapper
..........here is Madrid Street
                              __________

2-4. Cunningham, A., commission agent
   6. Ferris, Alex., printer
   8. Boal, Miss Mary
 10. Harriott, J., painter
..........here is Madrid Street
10a. Stables
12a. Lawson, J., machinist
 12. Quinn, Patrick, paper cutter
 14. Burns, Mrs. Evelyn
 16. Murray, Samuel, labourer
 18. McManus, James, joiner
 20. Bermingham, Francis, clerk
 22. McKearney, S., clerk
 24. Eccles, P., brass finisher
 26. Donnelly, Miss Susan

Lisburn Avenue
from 437a Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

   1. Dorman, Robert, dairyman
   3. Ferguson, Robert, foreman
   5. Lee, S., salesman
   7. McConnell, W. J., butcher
   9. Ballantine, J., provision merchant
 11. Magill, T. T., plumber
 13. Cleland, John, tailor
 15. Kyle, L., driver
 17. McGuinness, David, inspector
 19. McGrogan, W. J., manager
 21. Kearns, Andrew
 23. Bell, John, gardener
 25. Garrett, David, crane man
 27. Lancaster, Mrs.
 29. Alexander, James, electrician
 31. Gregg, Mrs.
 33. Culbert, Mrs.
 35. Dornan, William, foreman
 37. Corry, Miss
 39. Kyle, Mrs.
 41. Chambers, Mrs.
 43. Swann, Alexander
 45. Cooke, George, lamp lighter
 47. Pedlow, Mrs.
 49. Guiller, Mrs. Lavinia
 51. Donnelly, J. A., fitter
 53. Malcolm, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Prentor, William, carter
 57. Kimlim, George, grocer
                              __________

   2. Douglas, W. J., joiner
   4. Singleton, Miss
   6. Keilty, John Henry, driver
   8. King, Mrs. Elizabeth
 10. Brown, J., clerk
 12. Gillespie, Edmond
 14. Kennedy, Mrs. M. A.
 16. Carlyle, Miss
 18. Ritchie, John, chauffeur
 20. Cromie, S.
 22. Shaw, J., gardener
 24. Munn, Miss A.
 26. Herron, Mrs. M.
 28. Magee, Mrs. John H.
 30. Kennedy, J.
 32. Long, Robert
 34. Lee, Henry, lamp lighter
 36. Campbell, Fredk.
 38. Dogherty, S., harbour constable
 40. Dogherty, J. G., boot maker
 42. Devaney, M., R.U.C.
 44. Hanna, John, gardener
 46. Dick, Alex.
 48. Anderson, John, lamp lighter
 50. Stewart, Samuel, iron turner
 52. Stewart, William, iron turner
       Mission Hall
..........here is Great Northern Street
 54. Belch, Lillie
 56. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 58. Stevenson, Hugh
 60. Elliott, H., painter

Lisburn Road
from 61 Bradbury Place to Finaghy

..........here is Malone Place
 1a. Weir, R., foreman
 1a. City Tramways Depot
 1a. Electric Sub Station
3-5. Scott Bros., butchers
   7. McIlwrath, Miss, children's outfitter
 7a. Gray, Fredk., pork butcher
   9. Vacant
 11. Holme Furnishing Co., The
 13. Jersey Dairy
13a. Henry, Mrs.
 15. Mercer, Miss D.
 17. Chivers, Henry, linen lapper
 19. Murray, Miss Annie
 21. Shimmon, James E., carpenter
 23. Kinnear, R. A., dentist. T.N., 22187
 25. McCullough, Stanley B., hardware merchant
 27. Hadden, J. C., dentist. T.N.: 24708
 29. Gross, V. B., manager
 31. Anderson, Mrs. J.
 33. Adams, Miss
 35. Eglinton, T. J., chemist
 37. Maginnis, Miss
       Eglinton Bakery Ltd. T.N.: 26901
 39. Mitchell, John, tram driver
 41. White, D., book maker
 43. Wallace, A., tailor
 45. Halliday, Mrs.
47-49. Vacant
 51. Union Workhouse - Captain Craig, B.L., clerk; Hugh B. McKeag, master; Miss Adams, matron; Miss F. H. Airey, lady superintendent nurse
 53. Henderson, Thos., M.P., painter
 55. Lislea Private Hotel - Miss Martin. T.N.: 239981
 57. Jones, Miss H. E.
 59. Christie, Mrs. Mary
 61. Buchanan, Finlay
 63. Ministry of Home Affairs - Evacuation Centre
 65. Rosetta Nurses' Home - Miss R. Greenan
 67. Blizard, Mrs.
 69. Patience, S. J., naturopath
 71. Welfare Office
 73. Belfast and Castlereagh Rural Districts Food Control Committees
 75. Brown, Mrs. R.
 77. Berry, Mrs. S. E.
 79. Bailie, David, accountant
 81. Hales, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Conway, F. J., electrician
 85. Galloway, R., C., traveller
 87. Gaffikin, Miss L. M.
 89 (1) Urquhart, J.
   "  (2) Pollock, R.
 91. Brien, ?
 93. Maxwell, Miss Margaret G.
 95. Vance, Wm., accountant
       Belfast Civil Defence Authority Headquarters - Capt. C. H. Hayes, civil defence officer
       Gate Lodge - C. L. Russell
115. Leyland, Herbert
..........here is Dunluce Avenue
117. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
..........here is Ulsterville Avenue
119. Belgravia Hotel
121. McFarlane, Mrs.
121. Parker, R. J., estate agent
123. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
125. Belgravia Hotel
127. Avonmore Guest House
..........here is Belgravia Avenue
129. McDowell, Miss, Corporation official
131. Belgravia Hotel
        Ulsterville Presbyterian Church
141. Perry, M. R., fruiterer and florist. T.N.: 66044
143. Topping, Henry, tobacconist
145. Bunting, W. J., electrical contractor
147. McMaster, J., boot maker
..........here is Ashley Avenue
149. Lavery, J. F., publican
151. McMullan, R., chemist
153. Conkey, Harry, stager
155. Mann, R., plumber, etc.
157. Davidson, W. J., confectioner
159. Beggs, Mrs.
161. Millar, Stewart, cycle agent
163. Johnston, David, carpenter and builder
163a. Ashley Motor Repair Depot
165. Lisburn Road P.O. - Mrs. Nevin, postmistress
167. Munn, Walter, grocer
169. Rogan, W. O., shop assistant
171-173. Hall, G. S., bakery
   "   (1) McMinn, Miss
   "   (2) McGlue, Miss
   "   (3) Fennel, J.
   "   (4) Kane, Victor
175. Patterson, D., confectioner, etc.
177. Northern Bank Ltd., Windsor Branch - C. H. Speers, Manager
..........here is Tate's Avenue
179. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants
181. Windsor Dairy Co.
183. McGrath, Ernest, hardware merchant
185-187. Ulster Bank Ltd. - Manager, W. J. McBride; Cashier, W. A. Dawson. T.N.: 66926
189. Mayne Bros., butchers
189a. Gordon, W., hair dresser
..........here is Donnybrook Street
191. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
193. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Pharmacy
195. Laird, Miss
197. Houston, Mrs. E., fruiterer
199. Anderson, W. G. H., Chemist. T.N.: 66217
201-203. Herron, W., Fish monger
205. Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Butchery
..........here is Melrose Street
207. Stewart, Charles, tobacconist & confectioner
209. Armstrong, Mrs. M.
211. McIlwrath, S., butcher
   "    Beggs, A., overlooker
213. Morrow, J., grocer
215. Rumley, Mrs. F.
215a. Elliot, Mrs. Helen
217. Reddick, H., grocer. T.N.: 66831
..........here is Edinburgh Street
        Windsor Recreation Club - sec., J. E. Ellis
        Johnston, Thomas, & Sons, Windsor stables
237. Moorhead, Robert
239. Atkinson, Miss F. G.
241. Moore, Thomas, cabinet maker
243. Neill, George, & Son, painting contractors
245. Simpson, Hugh, motor driver
247. Houston, Mrs. Ellie
249. Warlow, Washington
251. Fitzsimons, William
253. Hoey, William John, R.U.C.
255. Wright, J., painter
..........here is Lower Windsor Avenue
345-349. Porte, Ernest, motor engineer
351. Winer, Henry
351a. Weisener, W., shoe repairer
        Vacant ground
369. Vacant
371. Vacant
373a. Royal Beauty Parlour
375. McBride, W. & T., drapers
377. Thompson's Ltd., caterers
379. Hyam & Co., stores
381. MacLenahan, S., Costumier
383. Stores
385. Irwin, D., grocer
..........here is Chadwick Street
387. Browne, John, linen business
389. Furphy, S., funeral furnisher
391. Neill, George, painter
393. Cahoon, W. J.
395. Robb, T. A., chemist
..........here is Windsor Road
397. Finlay, Stewart, Corporation official
399. Gardner, Alex.
401. Cooksey, Miss
403. Hall, C. J., C.E.
405. Thompson, Edward, hair dresser
407. Hazelton, Miss E. J.
409. Harvey, V. K., dental surgeon
411. Dickson, William
..........here is Surrey Street
413. Thompson, C. K., relieving officer
415. Occupied
417. (1) Wilson, Mrs.
   "    (2) Russell, Mrs.
419. Steven's Cash Stores
421. Wright, Mrs., hair dresser
423. Duff, S. M., Butcher
..........here is Ethel Street
425. Tweedie, Mary E., baker
427. McMurray, John, hair dresser
429. Vacant
431. Clarke, R., newsagent
433. McMaster, J., boot maker
433a. Clarke, Miss May
435. Gillan, E., confectioner
435a. Fagan, F., traveller
437. Mogey, J., & Son, grocers
..........here is Lisburn Avenue
439. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., wine merchants (branch)
439a. Black, David, clerk
441-447. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd.
449. Isabella, ladies' and children's wear
451. McLean, Miss D.
453. Mayne Bros., butchers
455. Hyam & Co., stores
457. Maltman, A., fruiterer
459a. Gilmore, Miss, confectioner
459. Vacant
461. Adelaide Supper Saloon
..........here is Adelaide Avenue
463. Allen, S. S., grocer. T.N.: 65235
465. Gay, Alex., designer
467. McVeigh, Thomas James
469. Nelson, Miss B.
471. Stevenson & McKeller, boot repairing
473. Vacant
475. Ramsey, Alfred
477. Maltman, Alfred, pastries
479. Leake, A., Baker
481. Vacant
..........here is Brookland Street
483. R.U.C. Barracks
485. Macaulay, William
489. Irish Evangelical Church - Rev. C. E. Hunter
..........here is Rathcool Street
497. Hamilton, J., painter and contractor
499. Maguire, Rev. C. W.
501. Capper, J. Malcolm, linen merchant
503. Bresland, Rev. W. F.
505. Curley, Mrs. Rebecca
..........here is Rathdrum Street
        St. Nicholas' Church of Ireland - Rev. S. P. Mitchell, M.A.
..........here is Rathgar Street
509. Hamilton, Mrs. E. L., Antique Dealer
511. Young, David, manager
513-517. Patterson Ltd., Windsor Bakery
519. Greer, Mrs. W.
521. Gibson, Thomas, painter
523-525. "The Poly" - C. Tinto Ladies' Outfitter and Baby Linen and General draper. T.N.: 66221
..........here is Ferndale Street
527. Allen, Samuel, driver
529. Hillock, Edward, sergeant R.U.C.
531. Munn, C., & Sons, hardware merchants
533. Gillespie, C., confectioner
535. Major, John, & Sons, Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 66385
537. Munn, Walter & Co. Ltd., Bakers and Grocers T.N.: 65203
        Marlborough Park Post and Telegraph Office - W. Munn, sub-postmaster
..........here is Marlboro' Avenue
539. Rushton, George, Newsagent
541. Martin, Samuel, butcher
543. Graham, Mrs. L., draper
545. Hamilton, William I.
547. Faulkner, John
549. Henderson, D., pharmaceutical chemist
551. Fleming, Miss
553. McDowell, Mrs.
555. Henderson, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Ferndale Place
557. Houston, J., boot maker
559a. Malone Recreation and Air-Gun Club
559. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
561-563. Smyth & McClure, grocers
..........here is Maryville Avenue
565. Davis, T., & Co., grocers
   "   McKenzie, John, insurance broker and agent
   "   Panoramic Photograph Co.
567. Reid, Mrs. I., Corsetiere
569. Mayne, Mrs. H.
571. Phillips, Alexander
573. Mackintosh, William
575. Burrell, W. D., civil servant
577. Follis, William
579a. Garage
579-581. Davis, Geo. F., & Co., grocers
583. Martin, Miss A. E.
585. Davis, Thos., cake shop
587. Pantridge, Mrs. Sarah
589. Fletcher, R., confectioner
591. Kirkwood, Thomas, engineer
593. Millar, John, radio, etc.
593a. Beneva Salon
595. Vacant
..........here is Charleville Avenue
597-599. Connor, J. H., merchant
601. Maitland, Mrs. R.
603. Shanks, Miss E. L. M.
605. White, Mrs. Lucy E.
..........here is Mowhan Street
613. A.R.P. Post
615. Reid, ?
617. Holland, W. J. (Hilland, Walter, electrical engineer in 1918)
619. Rusk, Richard
621. Carroll, John, boot merchant
623. Moore, Edward, grocer
625. Henry, J.
627. Williamson, Joseph
629. Bailie, Leslie, electrician
629a. Boyd, The Misses F. & C., drapers
631. Kennedy, Miss
633. Hasluck's Library
635. Teasey, E. J., fruiterer
637. Beatty, Joseph Hall
639. Moore, Andrew, iron turner
641. McConnell, Thomas
643. Hill, David
645. Bruce, John, Corporation official
647. Lougheed, Miss J.
649. Richardson, Thomas, clerk
651. McConnell, John, french polisher
653. Lyttle, Mrs. Ellen T.
655. Atkinson, J., plumber
657. Lavery, W. J., lino operator
661. Maconkey, A. & I., newsagents & tobacconists
663. Walsh & Son, painters
665. Hills, Mrs.
667. Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
..........here is Capstone Street
669. Stacey, Mrs. Eliza B.
671. Glenn, W. J., tenter
673. Robinson, Mrs.
675. Donaldson, W., engineer
677. Thompson, W. R., caulker
679. Lynch, W. J.
..........here is Larkstone Street
681. Brown, James, grocer
683. Johnston, David, R.U.C.
685. Rose, Mrs. Sarah G.
687. Colvin, Mrs.
689. Burns, Miss
691. Wilson, John
..........here is Lislea Avenue
697. Salvage Depot
699. Rollins, W., plumber and electrician
701. Kennedy, Robert N.
703-707. McNair, F., spirit merchant
709. Carmichael, S., carpenter
711. Graham, Edwin S., insurance agent
713. Carmichael, S., carpenter
715. Walker, D., confectioner
717. Miley, W., Groceries and Provisions. T.N.: 66350
719. Conn, J., confectioner
721-727. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., Anti-Laria Proprietors, Mineral Water Manufacturers. T.N.: 65911 T.A.: "Wheeler, Belfast"
729. McNally, Mrs.
729a. Cautley, Chas., civil servant
731. Major, George, motor car hirer
733. Shaw, Mrs. H., ladies' outfitter
735. Dixon, T. J., painter
737. Warren, Mrs. Mary
739. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
741. Smyth, D., box maker
743. Shearer, The Misses
745. Johnston, ?
747. Taylor, J. A., engineer
749. Duffy, G. F., manager
751. Colhoun, Miss Helen
753. Larmour, Samuel, traveller
755. Moore, A. S., journalist
757. Martin, Alexander
759. Dorrity, Mrs. Susanna
761. Houston, Mrs. E.
763. Magill, R. M., civil servant
765. Rea, Miss., school teacher
767. Smyth, M. G., gas fitter
769. Hicks, Mrs.
771. Gray, Hiram, compositor
773. MacDowell, Mrs. Mary
775. Webb, John R.
777. Robb, J. G., sergeant R.U.C.
779. Armstrong, George, labourer
781. Vogan, Mrs. E.
783. McMullan, Miss
785. Collins, James
        Recreation Club
        Dogs and Cats' Home - Miss K. Scott, secretary; J. Heron, caretaker
                            Staff Cottages
   1. Coburn, Thomas
   2. McMillan, W.
   3. Smith, J. H.
   4. Lemon, W. J.
   5. Vogan, Herbert
   6. Hipson, H.
   7. Henderson, James
       Malone Training School for Boys - James Watson, governor
                              Gate Lodge
        McIlwaine, W.
787. Tate, G., linen business
789. Balmoral Post Office - A. Craig, sub-postmistress
791. Hill, Mrs. E.
793. Edens, Wm. J., fruiterer
795 & 797. Reid, G.
799. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
799a. Vacant
801. Younger, D., Tobacconist
803. Wherry, Miss
805. Maze, Miss E.
807. Hanna, W. J., clerk
809. Armstrong, R., crane man
811. Maze, Margaret
813. Blair, Mrs. Eva, bakery
813a. MacKenzie, G. J., M.P.S.
815. Tweedie, W. J., grocer
        Corporation Toll Office
..........here is Stockman's Lane
819. Alderton, Mrs. M.
821. Porter, James, agent
823. Morrow, Mrs. V. S. L.
825. Wilson, Samuel, civil servant
827. McMaster, J. A., merchant
829. MacRae, Kenneth
831. Watson, A. S., journalist
833. Kennedy, R. N., fire assessor
835. Milligan, Adam, engineer
837. McAllen, Joseph, engineer
        City Boundary
                             Victoria House
        Russell, J.
                                  Inchmar
        Davidson, Mrs. Anna
                                Glenhaven
        Pedlow, Miss
                                  Lisortee
        Mahaffy, T. M.
                                 Rathdene
        Cooke, Miss Kathleen
                                 Ashbourne
        Black, Mrs. A. J.
                               Camden Villas
   1. Watson, Mrs. Sarah
                                  Clonduff
        Plenderleith, Mrs.
                                  Fir Dene
        May, Major E. R. H., D.S.O.
                                   Fernlea
        Cole, J., chemist
                                 The Pines
        Ferguson, Miss May
                            Braemar House
        Munn, F. C.
                           Braemar Terrace
   1. Wilson, J. F.
   2. Waugh, Mrs. M.
   3. Woods, Mrs. E.
   4. White, Miss Violet
                            Balmoral House
       MacHugh, M., director
                                Hillview
        Taylor, Wm. John, traveller
                               Rathsona
        Devlin, Mrs. G.
                            Carrisbrook
        Johnston, Mrs.
                          Alexandra Villas
   2. Wallace, Mrs.
   1. McLean, J. B., lay preacher
                                 Elmo
       Duffy, Mrs. Jane
                        Alexandra Cottages
   2. Johnston, Miss J.
                           Salem Cottages
       McMillan, M.
                             Beech House
       McClelland, Mark
..........here is Beechmount Park
                                 Roseiti
        Cathcart, Henry, & Co., Steeplejacks
                               Holmroyd
        Dobbin, P. Francis, insurance official
                                Brookhill
        Crothers, S., book binder
                                Redford
        McHenry, Miss
                             Westmount
        Wortley, R. H. E., grocer
                              Greystones
        Smyth, Mrs. R.
                               Murlough
        Glass, Alfred
                              Ben-Vista
        Price, Andrew
                               Shalimar
        Quinn, M., tailor
                                Mulroy
        Irvine, Mrs.
                               Almeria
        Gilette, Mrs.
                             Cranslough
        Bannister, Victor, fitter
                                Doneil
        Dornan, S.
                              Strathard
        Gardiner, J.
                                Gretta
        Patterson, George
        Windsor Dairy Depot branch
                          Velma Stores
        Greer, S. J., Grocer. T.N.: 656941
..........here is Diamond Gardens
        Creighton, W. G., garage
                                Etianna
        Campbell, John, plumber
..........here is Marguerite Park
..........here is Donegall Park
                                Maclyn
        McDowell, F., manufacturers' agent
                             Las-Lomas
        Sinclair, William, fitter
                                Bradda
        Hastings, J. F., salesman
                                Dorella
        Rollins, The Misses
                           Cinneboyne
        Chambers, H., engineer
                           Lissendean
        White, Robert A.
                              Eradel
        Crowe, Thomas
                             Glennan
        Bradbury, John D., surgical instrument maker
                              Lismara
        Loughran, W. C.
                              Hillcrest
        McKnight, Walter R., director
        Colquhoun, Dr. W.
        Colquhoun, Dr. Mary
        Farrow, John
                               Sunbury
        Russell, George, grocer
                             Ross-neath
        May, Miss Martha M.
                             Fortwilliam
        Boyd, Herbert W., merchant and agent
                             Moorooka
        McDougal, Hugh, manager
..........here is Grangeville Drive
        Chamber's Garage
        Kindergarten School - Principal, J. S. Gamble
        Belfast Co-operative Society Ltd., Grocery
        Marion, drapers
        Johnstone, Mrs.
        Hatch Bros., hardware stores
        Millar, Maud, Cake Shop
        Frederick, Norman, hair dresser
        McQuoid, A., tobacconist
        Post Office - Mrs. McCormick, sub-postmistress
        Watson, J. M., chemist
..........here is Finaghy Road North
        Crothers, Alexander, tobacconist
        McConaghie, Robt., boot repairer
                            Wahroonga
        Massey, J.
        McLorn, D., Butcher
        McLorn, D., fruiterer
        W.V.S. Office
                                Ascog
        Harper, Thos., wholesale tobacconist
                               Rosslare
        Wilmot, Miss Kathleen
        Webb, Miss
        Vacant ground
                               Annaville
        Curry, William
..........here is Kirklowe Drive
        Finaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alfred Martin, B.A.
        O.D. Cars Ltd.
                              Beaumont
        Donaghy, Mrs. E., tobacconist
..........here is Lille Park
..........here is Ormonde Avenue
        The Farm Grocery Stores
                               Ranelagh
        Dugan, John, plumber
                                Lisdean
        Steenson, Frederick, yarn dresser
                              Ormonde
        Gill, J. C., traveller
                                Trianon
        Loan, F. B., painter
                                Merlyn
        Hunter, Mrs. A. E.
                            Upton House
        Edge, E. A., salesman
..........here is Upton Park
        England, Mrs. E., chemist
        England, R. H., dental surgeon
                             Garthowen
        Barker, Marcus, cashier
                                Le-sars
        Stevenson, William, overseer
                                Marada
        Doherty, F. H.
                                 Collon
        Moore, Wallace, traveller
                               Culmore
        Kenyon, William, civil servant
                                 Stevlin
        Stevenson, M., electrical engineer
                                Clanrye
        Clarke, W. J., merchant
                              Glenbawn
        Liggett, W. T., excise officer
                           The Bungalow
        Matthews, Miss
                              La Morna
        MacLoughlin, Mrs. M. A.
..........here is Ormonde Park
                               Ban Mar
        Stewart, James, teacher
                               Iza-bheel
        May, Miss Daphne, L.G.S.M. (Eloc.), Teacher of Verse Speaking
                             Shovels-fort
        McCord, W. D.
                                 Ballagh
        Sloan, R. W., mill furnisher
                               Maryville
        Lavery, Patrick, cattle dealer
        Vacant ground
        Finaghy Telephone Exchange
                                Sun-brae
        Willis, William
                                 Shanklin
        McCammon,  Miss M.
..........here is Black's Road
        Dunmurry Methodist Church - Rev. J. L. Booth
                               __________

..........here is Chaplin Street
 2a. Madill, G., & Co., garage
   2. Doherty, Miss, boarding house
   4. Vacant
   6. Allan, J.
   8. Hunter, Miss Jane, nurse
 10. Holmes, W.
 12. Ashbridge, James, builder
 14. Anderson, Rev. Robt., M.A.
       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church Hall - Occupier, H.M. Government
..........here is Fountainville Avenue
       Samaritan Hospital for Women - Surgeons, Mr. Thomas S. Holmes and Mr. Price; Assistant surgeon, Mary Robertson; anaethestists, (anaesthetists) Dr. Olive Darling, Dr. Geddes; Matron, Miss E. McRoberts
 26. Nixon, William, R.U.C.
 28. Redmond, Mrs. M. C.
 30. McGhie, J.
 32. Patton, Miss R.
 34. McCarroll, George, clerk
 36. Wilton, W. M., funeral furnisher
..........here is Claremont Street
 38. Hall, Capt. Robin, surgeon
 40. Flats
   "   Ruddell, Mrs.
   "   McKenna, J.
   "   Hinchy, H. V.
   "   Cavanagh, J.
   "   Juhel, D.
 42. McCord, W. R.
 44. Flats
   "   Pattinson, R. W.
   "   Dean, Miss
   "   Woods and Meredith
   "   Davey, Mrs.
   "   Roberts, Miss
 46. Marshall, Dr. Mary, L.R.C.P. & S.I.
 48. McCullough, Misses
 50. Orr, E.
 52. Sproule, Mrs.
..........here is Camden Street
 54. Robinson, Miss A.
 56. Lyons, Mrs. S. J.
 58. Kerr, Mrs.
 60. McCandless, Mrs.
 62. Hourigan, W. C.
 64. Urquhart, A., dentist
 66. Montgomery, Mrs.
..........here is Fitzwilliam Street
 68. Kevin, Robt. G., M.D., D.P.H., B.Ch.
 70. Monro, Alex., F.R.C.V.S.
 72. Kyle, Samuel J., estate agent
   "   Knight, A.
 86. Bell, Miss
 88. Bennett, T. G., painter
..........here is Elmwood Avenue
 90. Davis, J., L.D.S.
 92. Ministry of Agriculture - Research Division
 94. Fry, W. H., designer
 96. Cole, Robert
 98. Kyle, Miss
100. Ballantine, W. A.
102. Sloan, J., engineer
..........here is College Gardens
112. Parker, John, painter
114. Graham, Miss M.
116. Farr, Hugh
118. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
..........here is Wellesley Avenue
120. McFeely, M. J., watch maker
122. Crookes, Mrs. M. B.
124. Bowman, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner and tobacconist
126. Ulsterville Motor Works - D. M. Duffield
   "   Brown, James
128-130. Vacant
..........here is Wellington Park
136. Howe, Miss K., music teacher
138. Windsor Medical Hall - W. H. Howe T.N.: 66016
        St. Thomas' Church Parochial Hall
140. Jones, Elias, & Son, painting contractors
142. Walker, ?, newsagent
144. Clewlo, Mrs.
146. Ireland, David, & Co., Funeral Furnishers and Furniture Removers. T.N.: 66048
..........here is Cussick Street
148. Frazer, A., plumber
150. Watson, George, tailor
152. Lutton, Thos., & Co., wire works
154. Burns, Miss, baker, etc.
   "    Getty, Miss, Agent for Spencer Corsets
156. Robinson, J., grocer
158-160. Millar, Boyd & Reid
..........here is Eglantine Avenue
162. St. Thomas' Church of Ireland
164. Windsor School of Dancing
..........here is Malone Avenue
166-168. Smyth, E. L., motor agents
180. Flats
   "    Kidd, C. W., M.D., surgeon
   "    Maxwell, H. S. M., L.C.R.P., L.R.C.S.
   "    Burns, Dr. J. D. A., M.B., B.Ch.
182. Flats
   "    Allen, Miss
   "    McCullough, Miss
   "    Dickson, Mrs.
   "    Kyle, Mrs.
184. Flats
   "    Hembry, H. R.
   "    Pierce, R. S.
   "    Dunham, Miss
186. Quigley, J., F.I.B.D., painter and decorator T.N.: 65604
188. Steele, Dennis, music teacher
190. Johnston, Joseph, flesher
192. Moore, Miss
194. Crothers, J.
..........here is Windsor Avenue
196-202. Vacant
        Vacant ground
204-222. Majestic Cinema
..........here is Derryvolgie Avenue
224. Corkey, Very Rev. Wm., M.A., D.D.
        Malone Automatic Telephone Exchange
..........here is Windsor Park
        Lyttle, Dr. G. G.
        Vacant ground
        Lisburn Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. R. Sayers, B.A., minister
268. Williams, F. V.
..........here is Adelaide Park
270. Steer, R., manager
272. Dean, William
274. Western, Rev. W.
         Vacant ground
..........here is Cadogan Park
        Vacant ground
322. Simpson, G., Ltd., garage T.N.: 66626
324. Marks, Charles, railwayman
324a. Mills, Wm., auto engineer T.N.: 65319
326. A.R.P. Post 509
326a. Hunter, J., & Sons, garage
328. Henry, Miss M.
330. Irvine, John
332. Kennedy, Mrs.
334. Haggan, William
336. Farr, G. T.
338. Lymburn, John, butcher
338a. Russell, D., driver
340-342. Vacant
342a. Emerson, J., linen shop
344. Drain, Mrs., confectioner
346. McDevitt, Miss, spirit merchant
..........here is Marlborough Park
348. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
350a. Alexander, W., gardener
350. Cuddy, G.
        Drumglass Children's Playground
..........here is Cranmore Park
352. Caul, William, clerk
..........here is Cranmore Avenue
354. Barr, W. S.
356. Alexander, Mrs. E.
358. Anderson, Miss Evelyn
..........here is Cranmore Gardens
360. Mackey, F. Allen, optician
362. McCahon, J.
364. Bank of Ireland - W. R. Egan, agent
..........here is Bawnmore Road
368-372. Regal Cinema
..........here is Lancefield Road
374. Hughes, D., confectioner
376. Breakey, J. J., Chemist
378a. Robertson, Robert, clerk
378. Brown, James
380. Coffey, J., flesher
382. Mulholland, R., & Son, Fruiterers
..........here is Osborne Drive
384. Russell, G., grocer
386. Mayfair Beauty Salon
386a. Feller, Martha
388. Ulster Floral Wreath Co.
390. Porter, ?
392. Gorman, W., confectioner
398-402. Rainey Bros., grocers
404. Osborne Cake Shop
406. Carey, D. J.
408. Costley, Frederick
        Osborne Nurseries
..........here is Osborne Park
414. Rollins, Miss
416. Donaldson, H., manager
418. Porter, J.
420. Gilmore, Miss F.
422. Irwin, Mrs.
424. McGowan, J. H., linen manufacturer
426. Trimble, Mrs. M.
428. McAfee, Miss D.
430. McCance, J., draper
..........here is Maryville Park
432. Johnston, E., engineer
434. Mann, R., plumber
436. Simpson, Mrs. A.
438. Crawford, Dr. J. C. C.
440. A.R.P. Post
..........here is Myrtlefield Park
442. Sheals, H. T. (Shields, H. T., warehouse manager in 1918)
444. Frazer, Miss Ada
446. Beck, W. E., M.B., surgeon
..........here is Malone Park
448. Swan, E. H., manufacturer
450. Shaw, J., commission agent
        Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Stuart Cameron, M.A., B.D., minister
..........here is Balmoral Avenue
480. McIlwrath, S., butcher
482. Bingham, Mrs. E. J.
484. Ambrose, Jack R., supt.
486. Weir, Wm., bank manager
        Royal Ulster Agricultural Society - S. Clarke, secretary
490-516. Vacant ground
518. Balmoral Golf Club - Capt. T. S. Forster, secretary
                              City Boundary
        Balmoral Petrol Station - Occupier, H.M. Government
                                  Langley
        Courtney, H.
                                  Westgate
        Anderson, W. H.
                               Poplar Grove
        McVea, Mrs. M. (McVeigh, John Orr in 1918)
                                 Lansdowne
        Matthews, Thomas
                                  Coolattin
        Emery, Mrs.
                                  Glenfarg
        Wallace, R.
                                  Lauraville
        McMurray, James, M.B.
                                   Clincor
        Maxwell, S. J.
                                   Tintagil
        McGarvey, P. J.
                                 Lincluden
        McKibbin, Miss I. W. M., B.A., teacher
                                    Braid
        McKibbin, M.
                                  Durnish
        Espie, Miss A.
        Vacant ground
                                 Lisvarna
        Boyd, John, director
                                 Campsie
        Motherwell, David
                                 Louisville
        Lee, G. H.
                                 Shandon
        Porter, J. V.
                                 Wallasey
        McGrattan, J. B.
                                  Linkview
        Kilpatrick, J., grain merchant
                                    Alvin
        Hatch, ?
                                 Erindene
        Logue, W., clerk
                                Salcombe
        Husband, W.
                                 Sunbrae
        Clarke, C. W.
                                 Culmore
        Nesbitt, J. A., teacher
                                 Eln-Nor
        Collins, J.
                                 Granville
        Caul, James
                                  Blythe
        Hall, Mrs. Margaret
                                 Heaton
        McKeown, Samuel, engineer
                               Cohannon
        Walker, R. J., salesman
                                Glengarif
        Hunt, Mrs. H. L.
..........here is Priory Park
                               Hedauville
        Renwick, E., civil servant
                                Leslieville
        Devlin, A. H., compositor
                              Normanvale
        Wilson, Miss Marion
                               Nessbank
        Young, J. W., manager
                               Roseneath
        McEwan, Mrs.
                              Mullowood
        Bateson, W. J.
                               Sicily Villa
        Martin, Robert, traveller
                               Maymount
        Roney, W., book binder
                                Evergreen
        Stewart, S., confectioner
..........here is Sicily Park
                         Locksley Buildings
        Green, J. T., & Sons, Fleshers
        Gordon, J. H. C.
        Willowpark Dairy Ltd.
        McAlister, Miss M. N., confectioner
 52. Armstrong, Wm. H., salesman
                                 Charmant
        Hyde, T., bank official
..........here is Locksley Park
                                  Eventide
        Best, George, director
                                  Maryville
        Hanley, Mrs. A.
                                Strathmere
        Stevens, Mrs. Caroline
..........here is Locksley Drive
        Finaghy Parish Church - Rev. J. C. Butler, M.A.
                                Murberton
        Green, E. T.
                                Rosemount
        Rosbottom, Miss S.
                                 Morlogue
        Myles, Mrs. R. A.
                                 Locksley
        Martin, James F.
                                  Lenaine
        Page, William W. J.
 74. Campbell, A. G.
                                 Wyncroft
        Matthews, Sydney, M.B., surgeon
 78. Lemon, W. S., traveller
 80. Bodel, Miss May
                               Aboo House
        Gillespie, M. A., principal
        Vacant
..........here is Mount Aboo Park
                                Lansdowne
        Anderson, E. A.
                               Beechmount
        McClure, R., grocer
 88. Knipe, A., hair dresser
                                Rydalmere
        Magowan, T. L., librarian
                                 Sharon
        Henry, R. W.
        Gordon, J. H. C., grocer
        Shaw, H., outfitter
..........here is Finaghy Road South
        Stewart's Cash Stores Ltd.
        Vacant ground
..........here is Orpen Park

Lisdarragh Park
off Slievedarragh Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Vacant ground
   2. Carson, Hugh, engineer
   4. Joseph, Nathan
   6. Shenker, Harry, salesman
   8. McCaughey, F. G., P.O. official
       Vacant ground
       Two houses in course of erection
                              __________

       Vacant ground
..........here is Shangarry Park
       Vacant ground

Lislea Avenue
at 691 Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Mrs.
   3. Halliday, Cecil A., plumber
   5. McKeown, Mrs.
   7. Devlin, Harry
   9. Poulson, John, coachman
 11. Burns, John, labourer
                              __________

2-6. Graham, T., garage

Lismain Street
at 217 Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Patterson, Miss F.
   3. Harper, Robert
   5. Donnelly, B., porter
   7. Kerr, J., mechanic
   9. Occupied
 11. Andrews, J., bread server
 13. McDonald, The Misses
 15. Taylor, Mrs. M. J.
 17. Jackson, John, joiner
 19. Best, Robert Chester, bread server
 21. Occupied
 23. Boyle, T., barman
 25. Millar, R., traveller
 27. Walker, John M., joiner
 29. Craig, Mrs. M. M.
 31. McBride, Edward, R.U.C.
 33. Cunningham, Thos., store keeper
 35. Davidson, J., driver
 37. Whitla, George, joiners' assistant
 39. Marriott, A., coach builder
 41. Collins, Albert E., joiner
 43. Walker, B., brick layer
 45. Wilson, Thomas
 47. Martin, H., stableman
                               __________

   2. Moore, J., fireman
   4. Rowan, Wesley, tenter
   6. Livingstone, R., blacksmith
   8. Black, Robert J., clerk
 10. Woolsey, David, motor driver
 12. McCullough, Nurse, S.C.M. (McCulloch, W., joiner in 1918)
 14. Hull, Jonah, chauffeur
 16. Kilpatrick, T., store keeper
 18. McAuley, Isaac, plumber
 20. Close, Richard, secretary
 22. Simpson, James, joiner
 24. Leckey, Mrs. Sarah E.
 26. Cash, Mrs.
 28. Martin, Samuel, brick layer
 30. Veitch, Miss
 32. Occupied
 34. Tosh, W., moulder
 36. Shelock, E., bacon cutter
 38. Carlisle, John, fitter
 40. Walker, K. G., joiner
 42. Somerville, J. S., joiner
 44. Beale, John, court cryer
 46. Wallace, Frederick
 48. Hughes, Walter, R.N.
 50. McGowan, Thomas, moulder
 52. Wilson, ?
 54. McKeown, W. J., fruiterer
 56. Malcolm, S. B., driver

Lismore Street
from 50 London Road to Imperial Street

       Loopbridge Weaving Factory - Spence, Bryson, & Co. Ltd.
                               __________

   2. Calligan, Mrs. J.
   4. Strong, T. G.
   6. Martin, John
   8. Black, Charles, soldier
..........here is Coburg Street
 10. Dunbar, A., confectioner
 12. McGrath, E., labourer
 14. McMillan, Samuel, joiner
 16. Evans, Robert, docker
 18. Heaney, W. J., labourer
 20. Hyde, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Park, William, driver
 24. Wishart, Stanley
..........here is Gotha Street
 26. Wylie, J., labourer
 28. McClure, Mrs. S.
 30. Stewart, William, labourer

Lismoyne Park
at 29 Circular Road North

   1. Parkes, J.
   3. Hunter, H. B., hardware merchant
   5. Foad, R., chartered accountant (Ford)
   7. Adams, J. H. R., chartered accountant
   9. Byers, S. A., agent
 11. Kennedy, Samuel
 13. Minnis, Frederick
 15. McKinney, Rowland, director
 17. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 19. Levine, Marcus
 21. Occupier, H.M. Govt.
 23. Montgomery, J. A. J.
 25. Wilson, J. B., grocer
 27. Marcus, Cecil, wholesale stationer
 29. Taggart, J., builder
 31. Young, J.
 33. Robinson, H. F.
 35. Martin, Rev. W. V.
 37. McGarry, C. P., agent
 39. Alexander, Rev. K. M.
 41. Morrison, L.
 43. McGladdery, Gerald
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. McKibbin, Robert
   4. Parkes, H. W., baker
6-8. Vacant ground
 10. Kennedy, N. T., bank official
 12. Smith, W. D., manager
 14. Vacant ground
 16. Heatrick, W. J., chemist
 18. Shanks, H. W.
 20. McCune, D., builder
 22. Morris, Leslie
 24. Gooding, H. W., F.S.I., chartered surveyor
 26. Houston, Andrew
 28. Occupier, H.M. Government
 30. Vacant ground

Locan Street
off Islandbawn Street

   1. Rodgers, Annie
   3. Delaney, Mrs. Hanna
   5. O'Brien, William P.
   7. Dunlop, J., labourer
   9. Connolly, Miss Teresa
 11. Hanna, John, clerk (Hannan, John, clerk in 1918)
 13. Linden, Mrs. Sarah
 15. Dwyer, T., upholsterer
 17. Connor, M.
 19. Fitzpatrick, John, fitter
 21. Crawford, Patrick, labourer
 23. Crangle, Richard
 25. Gourlay, Charles
 27. Hawkins, Wm. James
 29. Madden, Miss Cassie
 31. Canavan, P., bread server
 33. Leeson, Edward, shop assistant
 35. Dunwoody, A., cutter
 37. O'Neill, Felix, labourer
 39. McGarrity, E., labourer
 41. Foley, Robert, cutter
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 43. King, J., joiner
 45. McCloskey, Francis, bar man
 47. Byrne, Francis, iron turner
 49. McShane, G., traveller
 51. Hamill, Mrs. Mary
 53. Murphy, John, brass finisher
 55. McIlroy, Alexander, packer
 57. McGreevy, E. T., tram driver
 59. McLarnon, John, labourer
 61. Byrne, Norman, driver
 63. Maguire, Joseph, com. agent
 65. McCann, Lawrence, driver
 67. McMullan, Ernest, labourer
 69. Fearron, John, labourer
 71. Kavanagh, Arthur
 73. McWilliams, Jos., pattern maker
 75. Campbell, Henry, taxi driver
 77. Toal, Francis, insurance agent
 79. Flynn, James
 81. McDonald, James
 83. Simpson, Thomas
 85. Rocks, Francis, labourer
 87. Lowery, H., crane man
 89. Greer, Samuel
 91. McCann, Patrick, labourer
                               __________

   2. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
   4. Smith, Thomas, taxi driver
   6. Finnigan, John, labourer
   8. Crawford, Michael, labourer
 10. Arnold, John, draper
 12. Corr, James, labourer
 14. Donnelly, A., stoker
 16. Flynn, Mrs. Jane
 18. Devlin, James, plumber
 20. Collins, Joseph, iron moulder
 22. Connolly, Miss Bridget
 24. Coleman, Thomas, motorman
 26. Drum, James, painter
 28. Stuart, Thomas, painter
 30. McNeill, H., postman
 32. Gallagher, Joseph, driver
 34. McCann, Mal., labourer
 36. Elliott, Mrs.
 38. Burke, William
 40. Sullivan, Mrs. Mary
 42. Hawkins, Patrick, labourer
 44. Hamill, D., iron moulder
 46. McIlvenna, Andrew, painter
 48. Harte, Patrick, postman
..........here is Ballymurphy Street
 50. Cooper, Henry, labourer
 52. McCauley, Miss M.
 54. McCurry, Peter, driver
 56. Forde, John
 58. Runaghan, Owen
 60. Wynne, Michael, machine man
 62. McAleavy, John, fitter
 64. McCann, J., labourer
 66. Hamill, Edward
 68. Fagan, J., cleaner
 70. Moore, P., labourer
 72. Smyth, James, labourer
 74. Rice, William, frame maker
 76. Power, James, labourer
 78. McDermott, William, labourer
 80. Connolly, J., labourer
 82. O'Neill, Conn, grocer
 84. Canning, John
 86. Doherty, Edward, stone cutter
 88. Brannigan, John
 90. Christie, James, marker
 92. Keenan, Patrick, hair dresser
 94. Gallagher, Patrick, labourer
 96. McDermott, Robert, labourer
 98. Clarke, Edward, labourer

Locksley Drive
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

       Chambers, R. M., M.I.Mech.E.
       Boyce Bros., cabinet makers

Locksley Gardens
off Priory Park
Outside Municipal Boundary

..........here is Sicily Park
   1. Gilbert, Stanley, secretary
   3. Jeffrey, Thomas, engineer
   5. Madill, W.
   7. Bell, R., baker
   9. Bradshaw, W. J.
 11. Harvey, W. J.
 15. McDonald, P.
..........here is Locksley Park
 25. Stewart, L. C., com. traveller
 27. Ross, William, traveller
 29. Phillips, Robt., insurance official
 31. Campton, Arthur C.
       Vacant ground
 37. Hanna, L., draughtsman
 39. Bigg, C. H., comm. assistant
       Vacant ground
                              __________

..........here is Sicily Park
 12. Vacant
 14. Dorrity, John
 16. Langley, L., civil servant
 18. Harborne, George, civil servant
 20. Warde, Alexander
 22. Wright, Jas., clerk of works
 24. McCulloch, Fredk., manager
 26. Bunting, W. J.
 32. Hatch, E., electrician
..........here is Locksley Park
 34. Johnston, Cecil, architect
 36. Craig, George
 38. Copeland, J., farmer
 40. Barr, J., draughtsman
 42. Hutchinson, N. R.
 44. Martin, H. C., hatter
       Vacant ground

Locksley Park
off Lisburn Road
Outside Municipal Boundary

   1. Rush, T. J., civil servant
   3. McGifford, J. C., solicitor
   5. Porter, Mrs. R.
   7. Johnston, George, builder
   9. Megaw, E., salesman
 11. McMullan, Robert, chemist
 13. Pendlebury, George
 15. Benson, Miss
 17. Anderson, C., teacher
 19. Common, R. Haddon, civil servant
 21. Curry, Samuel, wireless dealer
 23. Thompson, D. J., traveller
..........here is a New Street
 25. Johnston, W., builder
 27. Smith, R. J., civil servant
 29. Mawhinney, John S., traveller
 31. Roberts, J. R.
 33. McIntyre, T., traveller
 35. Lynas, T., plater
 37. Flockhart, H.
 39. Matchett, H. H., cashier
 41. Ellis, Mrs.
 43. Agnew, William
45-51. Vacant ground
 53. Milliken, G. H.
 55. Hanna, J.
 57. Gardiner, William
 59. Millar, F. H., secretary
 61. Sprott, The Misses
 63. Smyth, Miss E. F.
 65. McLaverty, W.
 67. Brown, M., clerk
 69. Millar, Mrs. May
 71. Gordon, David, solicitor
 73. Clyde, S. W.
 75. Moore, J. R., traveller
 77. Graham, Ronald M., clerk
 79. Matthews, Mrs. G.
 81. Cooke, Mrs.
 83. Coulter, A. R.
..........here is Locksley Gardens
       Vacant ground
..........here is Locksley Parade
       Two houses in course of erection
                             __________

   2. Butler, Rev. J. C., M.A.
   4. Stephenson, A. M., traveller
   6. O'Neill, F., teacher
   8. Lundy, Mrs. E.
 10. Macartney, The Misses
 12. Greenfield, Miss
 14. Fleischman, Joseph, director
 16. Blair, Mrs.
 18. Kingston, Mrs.
 22. Todd, Mrs. E.
 24. Glance, M. (Glancz)
 26. Reid, W. R.
 28. Jordan, George
 30. Williams, Jas. A., bank official
 32. Colbert, Alexander, bank official
 34. Rayfield, J. H.
 36. Colston, A. S., engineer
 38. Bell, W. H., inspector
 40. Leadbetter, Miss Eva
 42. Nesbitt, John, traveller
 44. Harryman, A. R., foreman
 46. Boyd, W. J., engineer
48-54. Vacant ground
 56. Harpur, J. O., manager
 58. Ervine, George
 60. Rickerby, Wm. Moore, traveller
 62. Crawford, T. E.
 64. Reavy, Moses
 66. Lewis, Jas. W., engineer
 68. Hunter, ?
 70. Wilson, R. B., director
 72. Lyttle, William N.
       Vacant ground
 86. Reid, Sydney
 88. Jones, Thomas A., engineer
..........here is Locksley Gardens
 90. Wilde, H. B. D., inspector
 92. Burrows, J.
 94. Hutton, Mrs.
 96. Tulloch, George, traveller
 98. Smylie, Mrs.
100. Hanna, R.
        Vacant ground
118. Occupied
120. Donaldson, A.

Lockview Road
at 202 Stranmillis Road

                                Sunnyside
       Stewart, D., forestry inspector
                                Ashgrove
       Vaughan, The Misses
..........here is Lucerne Parade
 13. Rollins, William
 15. Coleman, G., cabinet maker
 17. Boggs, Andrew, insurance agent
 19. Grainger, Mrs.
 21. Fisherwick Church Mission Hall
..........here is Harleston Street
 23. Watson, T. C., pattern maker
 25. Doherty, F. E., electrician
 27. Carmichael, Mrs.
 29. Graham, R., machine man
 31. Martin, Henry F.
..........here is Laganvale Street
 33. Stinton, John
 35. Kidd, Herbert P., Fire Loss Assessor
 37. Murphy, James
 39. Girvan, Hugh
 41. Patterson, W. W.
..........here is Wansbeck Street
                            Pioneer House
       Houston, A., grocer
 45. Rafferty, M. J.
       Brown, Campbell & Co., Engineers, Lokvue Works
                           Lockview House
       Williams, Miss
       The Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Ltd. - Managing Director, T. Courtland Hunter, J.P. Secretary - James C. Robinson
       Vulcanite Ltd., Roofing Manufacturers, J. D. Graham, director; J. Roland, secretary
                                 Killearn
       Matchett, Albert, engineer
                                  Avoca
       Donnelly, Robert, foreman
                              __________

 2a. Schofield, A. P., engineer
   6. Belshaw, Richard, lock keeper
 6a. Inland Navigation Co., R. L. Kemp, Proprietor. T.N.: 65464
 6b. Lagan Navigation Co. - J. Mulholland, T.N.: 67372
       Belfast Boat Club Boat House, T. Duncan, secretary

Lodge Place New
at 37 New Lodge Road

   1. White, Mrs. Mary
   3. Heron, Robert
   5. Sherry, Edward, tailor
   7. Burns, James, labourer
   9. McSorley, Mrs. Esther
 11. O'Neill, George, labourer
 13. McCaughey, Frank, labourer
                              __________

   2. Morgan, Leo., labourer
   4. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
   6. Farrelly, Joseph, seaman
   8. O'Neill, Alexander, labourer
 10. Smyth, Joseph, labourer
 12. Alsop, Mrs. Margaret

Lodge Road New
from 66 North Queen Street to 145 Antrim Road

1-3. Vacant ground
   5. Carmody, John, labourer
   7. McWilliams, Margaret
   9. Hughes, M., labourer
 11. Storey, Catherine
13-15. Vacant
 17. Lavery, Mrs. Sarah
 19. Gateway
 21. O'Neill, Mrs. Mary C.
 23. Kearney, Miss Annie
 25. Kelly, Margaret
 27. Wriskey, Mary
 29. Patrickville Recreation Club
 31. Broderick, J., berthing master
 33. Skillen, Bernard, labourer
 35. Maguire, John, labourer
 37. Fitzpatrick, T., labourer
..........here is New Lodge Place
 39. Cannon, Joseph, driver
 41. Canavan, Elizabeth
 43. Campbell, Richard, labourer
 45. Weir, F., labourer
 47. Logan, Madge
 49. Roberts, Archibald
..........here is Fountain Street North
 51. Steele, Mary E., grocer
 53. Woods, Francis, labourer
 55. Bickerstaff, Mrs. Annie
 57. McCavanah, Mary
   "   Burns, Mrs.
59-61. McAlinden, J., publican
 63. McKnight, Mrs. D.
 65. Keenan, Samuel, labourer
 67. Mohan, James, fireman
 69. McCaughey, Charles, labourer
 71. McDonnell, C., painter
 75. Pearce, Catherine
 79. Frazer, William, labourer
 81. Woods, Michael, labourer
 83. Millar, Mrs. Marion
..........here is Ludlow Street
 85. Withers, Joseph, grocer
 87. Hughes, Mrs. R.
 89. Barry, Miss Lizzie
 91. McKeown, Mrs. E.
 93. Carrigan, J. P., sailor
 95. Rolston, James, labourer
 97. McAloran, Hugh, labourer
99-101. Doherty, E. J., foreman
103. Morris, Edward, violinist
105. McLaughlin, D.
107. Smyth, James, joiner
109. McMahon, Mrs. A., grocer
..........here is Trainfield Street
111. McCullough, Hugh
113. Keys, James
115. McWilliams, P., chauffeur
117. Connor, James, driver
119. Sweeney, John, bread server
121. Maxwell, W. H., green grocer
..........here is Lepper Street
125. Occupied
127. Vacant
129-135. Vacant ground
137. McCann, Mrs.
139. Hughes, E., postman
141. McHugh, Mrs., nurse
143. Devlin, Patrick, grocer
145. Dolphin, James, supper saloon
147. King, Theresa
149. Keenan, C., porter
1510153. Vacant ground
155. Morris, Francis, seaman
157. Mayne, E.
159. Hughes, Margaret, fruiterer
161. Holmes, D., coal vendor
163. Saxon, Mrs. K.
165. Hughes, Miss Bridget
167. Anderson, Mrs. Bridget
169. McIlroy, James, grocer
171. Irwin, James, electrician
173. Roxborough, Mrs. Elizabeth
175-177. Fitzsimons, George, pawn broker
..........here is Edlingham Street
179-181. Vacant
183. Harbinson, James, iron moulder
185. Heaney, George, labourer
187. Miskimmon, David
189. Murphy, Wm., insurance inspector
191. McKinley, Patrick
193. McKean, Mrs.
195. Kennedy, R. J., boot maker
197. Potts, Miss
199. Kerr, J. D., labourer
201. Campbell, James
203. Brown, Thomas, chef
205. Shaw, Mrs. Annie
207. Parker, J., tiler
209. Vacant
211. Gateway
213. Occupied
215-219. Vacant
..........here is Donore Place
221-223. Lyceum Picture Theatre
                              __________

   2. Lavery, A. & P., pawn brokers
4-8. Vacant
 10. Wylie, Henry
 12. Reid, Hugh
 14. McKnight, Mrs. C.
 16. Austin, Rose
 18. Steele, Mrs. Elizabeth
 20. McLaverty, George, labourer
 22. Logan, William
 24. Connolly, William
 26. McManus, James, carter
 28. Kennedy, James, shoe maker
 30. Maguire, M., mechanic
 32. Foy, William, supper saloon
..........here is Bruslee Street
34-36. Donaghy, A., grocer
 38. McMahon, Mrs.
 40. Bannon, D., joinery works
40a. Mohan, E., sailor
 42. McGurgan, Miss
42a. Corr, Miss Josephine
..........here is Carntall Street
 44. Fitzpatrick, P. F., wine and spirit merchant
 46. Kelly, Mrs. Mary Ellen
 48. Killen, John, labourer
 50. O'Donoughue, P., milkman
 52. Elliott, Teresa, confectioner
..........here is Carnmoney Street
 54. McGovern, M., publican
 56. McDonnell, John, labourer
 58. Liddy, Patrick, joiner
 60. Boyle, G., house repairer
 62. Brady, John, publican
..........here is Pinkerton Street
 64. Vacant
 66. Rolleston, Matthew, pork cutter
 68. Campbell, R., labourer
 70. Duffin, Louis, joiner
       Entrance to Victoria Military Barracks
..........here is Lepper Street
110. Connor, H., coal merchant
112. Vacant
114. Connor, H., coal merchant
116. Convery, L., carrier
118. McDonald, Mrs. Margaret
120. McCann, Henry, labourer
   "    Doherty, Mrs. May
122. Duffy, Mrs. Mary
124. Vacant ground
126. Vacant
..........here is Burlington Street
128-130. Hamilton, Mrs. Elizabeth
132. Reid, Frank, butcher
134. McKay, Margaret, draper
136. Vacant
..........here is Arlington Street
138-144. Vacant ground
146. McIlroy, James, grocer
148. Vacant
..........here is Hartwell Street
        Duncairn P.E. School - principal, Miss McLean
..........here is Shandon Street
156. Anderson, John, grocer
158. Megarry, William John
160. Stewart, George, labourer
162. Reid, John, labourer
164. Maguire, H., fruiterer
..........here is Singleton Street
166. Sheridan, Mrs. M., publican
168. Reilly, Edward, labourer
170. Occupied
172. McIlrath, William
174. McKee, David
176. Conolly, Mrs. Bridget
178. Winters, Mrs. Mary
180. Vacant
..........here is Donore Street
186. Davidson, Agnes
188. Wilson, James
190. Lynch, T., publican

Lodge Road Old
from 185 North Street to Crumlin Road

1-9. Black & Sons Ltd., House Furnishers. T.N.; 27451-2
 11. Vacant
 13. Loughran, Patrick, hair dresser
15-17. Vacant
 19. Harvey, Thomas
 23. Graham, Mrs.
 25. Bianchi, Mrs., ladies' hairdresser
 27. McIlvenny, Charles, flesher
..........here is Alton Street
29-33. Vacant
 35. Lawler, George
 37. Nolan, Mrs. Mary
..........here is Upton Street
 39. Nugent, A., newsagent
 41. Gilliland, G., newsagent
 43. Matthews, J., grocer
 45. Kauff, James, dealer
 47. Bracken, B.
..........here is California Street
 49. Brannigan, R., home bakery
 51. Loughlin, F., draper
 53. McKeating, F., hair dresser
55-57. Diamond, Annie, publican
..........here is Arnon Street
 59. McGivern, J., fruiterer
 61. Todd, Samuel, butcher
 63. Mealy, ?, fish and chip shop
 65. Murray, ?
..........here is Stanhope Street
67-69. Tougher, W., pawn broker
 71. Lusty, R., draper
 73. Collier, Hugh T., Provision Merchant. T.N.: 26714
..........here is Hartley Street
 75. McCabe, M., flesher
 77. Levi, M., draper
 79. Levi, P., tobacconist
 81. Crawford, J., fish & poultry
 83. Logan, D., fruiterer
 85. McNeill, D., confectioner
..........here is Broadbent Street
 87. Moley, P., publican
 89. Vacant
 91. Hamilton, T., jeweller
 93. Nesbitt, A., draper
 95. Nesbitt, Robert
..........here is Cavour Street
 97. Dorrian, James, publican
 99. Mills, William
101. The Social Supper Saloon
..........here is Dagmar Street
103. McCready, Wilson, tailor
105. McCready, J. W., tailor
107. McFarland, Samuel G., publican
..........here is Hanover Street
111-115. Vacant
117. McCarey, J., publican
..........here is Denmark Street
119-125. Vacant
..........here is Carlisle Street
127. City Ices Company
129. Wylie, Miss M. E., butcher
131. Vacant
133. Dick, Georgina, confectioner
135. Blackwood, B.
..........here is Eglinton Street
137. Kelly, P., publican
139. Clements, J. H.
141. Leadbetter Gospel Hall
143. Vacant
..........here is Lonsdale Street
145. Vacant
147. Gilliland, James, baker
149. Carey, Miss
151. Chapman, R., boot maker
153. Vacant
153a. McFaul, Daniel, R.A.F.
155. Mairs, M. S., grocer
..........here is Fairview Street
157-159. Vacant
161. McLean, Robert, confectioner
163. Johnston, H., M.P.S., chemist
165-167. Wilson, David, J.P., wholesale grocer
..........here is Twickenham Street
169. Finlay, James, pawn broker
171. Magill, W., confectioner
173. Watson, A., railwayman
175. Occupied
..........here is Bedeque Street
177-177. Vacant
179. Copeland, William
181. Harrison, B., money lender
183. Harrison, J., draper
..........here is Bradford Street
185. Vacant
187. Close, John, newsagent
189. Mullens, Mrs., publican
..........here is Florence Place
        Courthouse (back entrance)
..........here is Court Street
191-193. R.U.C. Barracks
195. Burns, William, labourer
197. Murphy, P., publican
                              __________

22-24. Vacant
       Gateway
26-28. Vacant
30-32. Gray, M., publican
..........here is Lower California Street
 34. McCormick, H., baker
 36. Boyd's Provision Store
38-38a. Vacant
..........here is Woodford Street
       Old Lodge Road P.E. School - H. J. King, principal
..........here is Lime Street
 40. Whiteman, S.
 42. Mathers, S., carpenter
 44. McFarland, F.
 46. Priestly, Elizabeth
 48. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 50. Hermon, Isabella
 52. McDade, Mrs. M.
..........here is Sherbrook Street
54-56. Montgomery, John, grocer
 58. Quinn, R., harness maker
 60. Gray, J., provision merchant
..........here is Upper Townsend Street
 62. Wilson, Jas., pawn broker
 64. Malcolmson, A., newsagent
 66. Rowan, S., provision merchant
68-70. Vacant
..........here is Israel Street
 72. Vacant
 74. Parker, A. W., bakery
 76. Bothwell, M., hair dresser
 78. Gordon, J., butcher
 80. Atkinson, G., confectioner
 82. Nesbitt, J. A., Ltd., chemists
 84. Kane, ?
86-88. McIlwain, D., tailor
 90. Niblock, Samuel
92. Kane, William, grocer
..........here is North Boundary Street
 94. Lowry, Mrs. Edward
 96. Lilley, Robert
98-104. Vacant
106. Megahey, J. B., butcher
108. Sproule, ?
110. Close, ?
112. Mehaffy, Mrs.
114. Coates, ?
116. Carroll, Jack
118. Owen, Hugh, labourer
120. Dunn, W. J., labourer
122. McDowell, ?
124. Rainey, D., supper saloon
126. Blaine, Mrs. Florence
128-130. Vacant
132. Malcolmson, ?, Glen Laundry
136. Lilley, Robert
138. Martin, S., butcher
140. Vacant
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........here is Leadbetter Street
144-146. Vacant
148. Deitch, C., general store
150. Copeland, E., hair dresser
152. Jackson, Wm., tailor
154. Vacant
..........here is Foreman Street
156. Thompson, S. S., publican
158. Lewis, Thomas
160. White, J.
162. Vacant
164. Moorhead, T., hair dresser
..........here is Campbell Street
166. Fegan, J.
168. Hassett, Mary
170-172. Kelly, P., publican
..........here is Conlon Street
174-176. Hanratty, E., wine and spirit merchant
178. Orr, Mrs.
180. Greer, W.
182. Vacant
184. Lewis, John
186. Verner, Alfred
186a-190. Vacant
192. Smyth, James, com. agent
..........here is Conlig Street
194. Frazer, R. A.
196-198. Vacant
200. Costello, William, cycle agent
202. Surgenor, ?, upholsterer
204. Duddy, Samuel, R.U.C.
206. Ewart, A., confectioner
208. Kerr, Joseph, rivet heater
210. Patrick, Miss Eleanor P.
212-214. Lynd, John, grocer
..........here is Fortingale Street
216. Vacant
218. Morris, Mrs., confectioner
..........here is Perth Street
228-230. Mohan, Cavan, publican
232. Young, Robert, merchant seaman
234. Burns, David
236. Orr, J., plater
238. Vacant
240. Woods, Thomas
242. Dalton, Thos. H., shipwright
244. McClurg, Mrs. M. A.
246. Capper, Mary Jane
248. Bingham, Samuel, R.U.C.
250. Scott, Mrs. Mary
252. Reid, Mrs. Patricia
254. Millar, C., hair dresser
..........here is Court Street
256-260. McGroder, James, publican
262-268. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
..........here is Glentilt Place
270-272. Cornett, John, publican
274. Morrison, Mrs.
276. Pedlow, Mrs., confectioner
278. Dobson, Robert, labourer
280. Stockman, W. J.
..........here is Arkwright Street
..........here is Glentilt Street
282. McGladdery, Mrs. J., house furnisher
284. Redpath, W.
286. Clarke, Miss
288-290. Taylor, John, pawn broker
292. Rodgers, Andrew, caulker
294. Kells, Samuel
296. Hollywood, W. J.
298. Murray, Mrs., confectioner
300. Waterworth, Miss
302. Orme, D., hair dresser
304. David, Mrs.
306. Fleming, Hugh, dealer
308. Melville & Co. Ltd., (Branch), Funeral Furnishers and Motor Hirers. T.N.: 26272 (4 lines) - Agent, Henry Parks
310. Graham, S. J., jeweller
312. Hanley, R. A., newsagent
314. Quinn, D., boot repairer
316. Harrison, H., confectioner
318. Jackson, J. B., tobacconist
320. Madden, Patrick, Cliftonville Hotel

Loftus Street
from 113 Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Falloon, Thomas, grocer
   3. Fannon, Mrs. A.
   5. Kernaghan, Samuel, labourer
   7. Yeates, Margaret
   9. Gray, David, clerk
 11. Ferris, Miss Elizabeth
 13. Kelso, Ephraim, labourer
 15. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
 17. Harrison, John, case maker
 19. Young, J., labourer
 21. Shields, William, labourer
 23. McCluskey, Mrs. H.
 25. Campbell, John, lorry driver
 27. Winstanley, Gordon, soldier
 29. Whiteside, T., store
                               __________

   2. Jenkinson, Thomas, painter
   4. Campbell, James, labourer
   6. Johnston, C. H., driller
   8. Johnston, David
 10. Alexander, Wm. J., docker
 12. Reeves, Miss A. E., confectioner
..........here is Beresford Street
 14. McCandless, J., barber
 16. McKnight, Mrs. E.
 18. Harrison, William A., labourer
 20. Dickey, Robert, labourer

Lombard Street
from 2 High Street to 24 Rosemary Street

   1. Orr, Robert H., & Sons, solicitors
   "   Carr's Flour Mills Ltd.
   "   Nestles Milk Products Ltd.
   "   O'Neill, T. J., solicitor
   "   MacCallum, P., & Sons, Ltd., Iron and Steel Merchants and Ship Owners
   "   Hetherington, A., & Co., iron and metal agents
   "   Gorman, George, & Sons, manufacturers' agents
   3. Ulster Milk Bars
   5. Alexander, William, & Son, solicitors
   7. Scientific Shoes Ltd., Foot Fitters. T.N.: 25936
   9. Milk Bar (stores)
   "   James, Hand Tailors to Ladies and Gentlemen. T.N.: 22807
 11. Johns, Elliot, & Johns, solicitors
   "   Finney, Mrs., caretaker
 13. Nelson, W. H. Niall, notary public, commissioner for oaths
   "   Caruth, Dennis, B.A., solicitor T.N.: 22181
   "   Hamilton, R. V., solicitor
   "   Maclaine, George L., & Co., solicitors T.N.: 26920
   "   Cadbury Bros. Ltd., chocolate manufacturers
   "   Tughan, S., Victor, solicitor
   "   Lucy, A. F., M.R.I.A.I., architect and civil engineer T.N.: 21380
   "   Doyne, John, caretaker
 15. Spalding, A. G., & Bros., Ltd., Athletic Goods Manufacturers. T.N.: 26582
 17. Lynch, T., publican
17a. The Lombard Billiard Hall
19-27. James, Clothing for Boys and Men, Schools Outfitter T.N.: 23072
                              __________

2-8. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationers, etc.
 10. Ferguson (Hairdressers) Ltd.
 12. Belfast Stock Exchange - Secretary, R. Bell T.N.: 21084 (2 lines)
   "   Montgomery, A. C., Insurance Agent T.N.: 20783
   "   Montgomery, A. C., manufacturers' agent
   "   Crowther, Henry, L.R.A.M., music teacher
14-18. Lombard Cafe T.N.: 220931
 20. Irish Temperance (Trading) League Ltd. (Offices) T.N.: 26140
   "   Irish Temperance Alliance T.N.: 25060
   "   Irish Temperance League (Incorporated 1900)
 22. Graham, J., solicitor
   "   Graham, Hugh
   "   Ward, Arthur P., solicitor
   "   McCann, F. P., & Co., accountants and estate agents T.N.: 20039
   "   Waring, Mrs., caretaker
 24. The Valet Dry Cleaning Service Ltd.

Lomond Avenue
from 83 Holywood Road to Irwin Avenue

 1a. Crilly, William
 1b. McNarry, Henderson
   1. Morrison, Miss
   3. Simpson, James H.
   5. Trainer, Mrs. J.
   7. Taylor, T., boiler maker
   9. Lemon, Mrs. Grace
 11. McKittrick, Frey
 13. Hare, Mrs. F.
 15. Spence, Arthur, brass worker
 17. McKeen, Mrs. R.
 19. McCarthy, James
 21. Green, James, caulker
 23. Mohan, James
 25. Bell, Mrs.
 27. Gracey, John
 29. Sloan, J. T., crane man
 31. Marshall, D. M., fitter
 33. Sweeney, Hugh
 35. Gilliland, Mrs.
 37. Shaw, James, fitter
 39. Pierce, W., butcher
 41. Kane, T., crane man
 43. Stamp, Robert, joiner
 45. Wilson, J., clerk
 47. Cumming, R., conductor
 49. Thompson, A., engineer
 51. Robinson, G., rivetter
 53. Robinson, Mrs.
 55. Malcolm, Mrs. Mary
 57. Wilson, Frederick, caulker
 59. Watson, Mrs.
 61. Kerr, J.
 63. Bradley, Miss
 65. Finlay, John, building inspector
 67. Stafford, R.
 69. Hyde, Mrs. E.
 71. Ervine, T., milk vendor
                               __________

 2a. Vacant
   2. Magee, Teresa
   4. King, T. A., fitter
   6. Boyd, Mrs. A. J.
   8. Beattie, Harold
 10. Cooke, Howard, blue print photographer
 12. Doherty, W. F., R.U.C.
 14. Young, E. S., designer
 16. McMurray, William J., iron turner
 18. Vacant
 20. Harrison, W. J.
 22. Holness, John J., secretary
 24. McCavish, Thomas A., R.U.C.
 26. Keith, Mrs. Mary
 28. Mitchell, Charles
 30. Dunn, Miss
 32. Logan, Wm., body builder
 34. Stewart, William
..........here is Lomond Street
 36. Mercer, H., confectioner
 38. Young, Mrs.
 40. Allan, A., joiner
 42. McEwan, J., plater
 44. Donnelly, Frank
 46. Lomond P.E. School - Miss Rose Milliken, principal
 48. Holness, Mrs.

Lomond Street
at 34 Lomond Avenue

..........here is Cheviot Street
   2. Ward, Henry, signalman
   4. McClure, Mrs. Elizabeth
   6. McBride, John, painter
   8. Connor, Mrs. M.
 10. Tuft, D., fitter
 12. Hogg, John
 14. Colville, E. W., G.P.O.

London Road
from 119 My Lady's Road to Ravenhill Avenue

   1. Weir, Mrs. H.
   3. Cooper, Robert, shipwright
   5. Gunning, W., conductor
   7. Trimble, William, labourer
   9. Hollstead, Mrs.
 11. Anderson, James, plater
 13. Calderwood, Mrs. Agnes
 15. Gray, James, labourer
 17. Wells, George, manager
 19. Anderson, Mrs. E.
 21. Curtis, Henry, salesman
 23. McCullough, H., clerk
 25. Young, Mrs.
 27. McClements, David, electrician
 29. Hanlon, ?
 31. Vacant
..........here is Donard Street
 33. McFerran, William, plate later
 35. Wright, Mrs.
 37. Harvey, Archd., master mariner
 39. Shields, Miss Elizabeth
 41. Metcalfe, John
 43. Baird, Charles C.
 45. Gilmore, Miss Anna
 47. Patterson, S., shipwright
..........here is London Street
 49. Occupied
 51. Rutledge, S., salesman
 53. Simpson, George
 55. Graham, Stanley
 57. Stewart, Mrs.
 59. Clifford, John, R.U.C.
 61. Fife, H.
 63. McLean, ?
 65. Prior, J. Wm., R.U.C.
 67. Nelson, William, plater
 69. Kilcoyne, Thomas, R.U.C.
 71. Tate, John L., time keeper
 73. Johnston, William Edward, hair dresser
 79. Dunlop, Mrs.
 81. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 83. Jeffers, I., lamp lighter
 85. Bell, R.
 87. McGaughey, J. W., hatter
 89. Maguire, E.
 91. Richardson, James, driver
 93. Steele, Wm. John, sheet metal worker
..........here is Delaware Street
 95. Garage
 97. Stevenson, Alfred, carrier
..........here is Rochester Street
..........here is Florida Street
..........here is Roslyn Street
                               __________

   2. Armstrong, John, grocer
   4. Starrett, Mrs. Edith
   6. Bailie, Miss
   8. Stephenson, J., grocer's assistant
 10. Thompson, J., labourer
 12. Campbell, David, labourer
 14. Shiels, W. J., joiner
 16. Chambers, W., time keeper
 18. McMorran, Thomas, painter
 20. Orr, Samuel, winding master
 22. McDowell, Miss Jeannie
 24. Craig, Miss Madeline
 26. Orr, R., moulder
 28. Lewis, John
 30. Little, J., motorman
 32. McIlwrath, John, packer
 34. Richardson, Edward V., machinist
 36. Lee, James Henry, machinist
 38. Johnston, Miss Lena
 40. Clarke, W., driller
 42. Wylie, William, shop assistant
 44. Weir, Miss M.
 46. Hare, D., bookkeeper
 48. Savage, Miss H.
 50. Best, William H., driver
..........here is Lismore Street
..........here is Florida Drive

London Street
from 186 Ravenhill Road to Rosebery Road

   1. McRoberts, J., mechanic
   3. Curran, R. G.
   5. McKnight, Mrs.
   7. Bradshaw, George R., baker
   9. Hall, H., draughtsman
 11. McKay, William, blacksmith
 13. McAlpine, Miss M.
 15. Lynn, Miss A.
 17. Griffin, William, driller
 19. Winters, E. J., moulder
..........here is Cappy Street
 21. Morrison, Mrs. Sarah J.
 23. Wilson, W., plumber
 25. Lilley, J. A., clerk
 27. Curtis, Mrs. E. J.
 29. Egner, Mrs. C.
 31. Christie, Robert, grocer
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 33. Lewis, J. H., driver
 35. Lilley, S., joiner
 37. Dallas, Mrs. Jane
 39. Duncan, Mrs. Sarah
 41. Wilson, Hugh
 43. Doran, T., store man
 45. Orr, H., iron moulder
 47. Houston, D., fitter
 49. Mitchell, Mrs. Maggie
 51. Wasson, S., motor man
 53. McCluney, W. H., supervisor
 55. Grimason, B.
 57. Occupied
 59. Reid, R.
 61. Greer, Charles, fitter
 63. Grimason, William, labourer
                              __________

   2. Hammond, Andrew
   4. Guiney, T., labourer
   6. Weldon, Mrs. Robert
   8. McBride, A., brick layer
 10. Spratt, J. C., labourer
 12. Bustard, Adam, joiner
 14. Gibson, Mrs. Jane
 16. Owens, R., clerk
 18. Mairs, T., joiner
 20. Walker, Mrs. Sarah
 22. McKee, Miss M.
 24. Milliken, George, dentist
 26. Law, Mrs.
 28. Murray, James, labourer
 30. Johnston, Richard, red leader
 32. Ovens, W. J., carpenter
 34. Davis, John, joiner
 36. Brereton, W., crane man
 38. Magee, Robert, iron moulder
..........here is Ravenhill Street
 40. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 42. Hanna, J., store man
 44. Dunlop, William, labourer
 46. Harper, William, machine man
 48. Houston, Miss Annie (Huston, John, store man in 1918)
 50. Meadows, J. H.
 52. O'Brien, Mrs. S.
 54. Campbell, Henry, plumber
 56. Robinson, Mrs. Susan
 58. Drysdale, David, seaman
 60. McShane, D., motor driver
 62. Moore, J., labourer
 64. Johnston, E., fitter
 66. Reid, Mrs. Mary
 68. Wardlow, James, litho printer
 70. Bingham, Mrs. M.
 72. McVeigh, James, labourer
 74. Thompson, H., engineer
 76. Dodds, William
 78. Maxwell, R. J.
 80. Finnegan, Jas., spirit merchant T.N.: 57928

Long Lane
from 10 Church Street to 47 North Street

 7a. Sinclair, J. & W., upholsterers
15c. Vacant
                               __________

2-4. White, V. A., & Co., side door and store
   6. Brown, J. & H., stores
   8. White, V. A., & Co., wholesale plumbers and engineers merchants
 10. Curran Bros., electrical contractors
 12. Campbell, Drennan, & Co. Ltd.

Lonsdale Street
from 20 Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

1-5. Dogherty, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Dogherty, Mrs.
11-15. Vacant
 17. Hands, Miss Minnie
 19. McCullough, Thos., capstan operator
 21. Hands, Miss Minnie
 23. Flats
   "   McCartney, ?
   "   Coghlin, Margaret
   "   Lynch, Mrs.
   "   Bunning, Mrs.
   "   Kennedy, Mrs.
 25. Vacant
 27. Flats
   "   Burns, ?
   "   Thornton, ?
   "   Boyd, ?
   "   Rowan, ?
   "   Maxwell, ?
   "   Brown, ?
 29. Moore, Mrs.
31-37. Reynolds, Mrs. Sara
 39. Flats
   "   Muldoon, James
   "   Dyer, Mrs.
   "   Gardiner, ?
   "   Ross, ?
   "   Martin, ?
   "   Thompson, ?
   "   Livingstone, ?
 41. Meekin, Miss
 43. Smith, Mrs. K.
 45. Greer, ?
 47. Vacant
 49. Plunkett, J., painter
51-57. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Davidson, Miss
 2a. Doherty, Mrs. M.
4-62. Vacant

Loopland Crescent
from 2 Gibson Park Gardens to Loopland Road

   1. Ewing, Thomas, engineer
   3. Keppie, Thomas, clerk
   5. McNeice, John, conductor
   7. Nesbitt, J., joiner
   9. Callender, J. N., secretary
 11. Allen, J. A., traveller
 13. Swindle, S., mechanic
..........here is Loopland Gardens
 15. Robinson, C. E., grocer
 17. Carr, Edward, joiner
 19. Fish, J. W., traveller
 21. Graham, I., grocer
 23. Hill, R. J., R.U.C.
 25. Shankelton, S. J., R.U.C.
 27. McAlonan, J. J. G., bookkeeper
 29. McCormick, P., engineer
 31. McHenry, R., baker
 33. Cowan, Sydney, R.U.C.
 35. Cousins, Wm. J., R.U.C.
                              __________

   2. McCammond, H.
   4. Mackie, Mrs. Agnes
   6. Annett, T. J., civil servant
   8. Melbourne, W. H., organ builder
 10. Johnston, J., R.U.C.
 12. Carlisle, E., agent
 14. Warnock, S., manager
 16. Gildea, E., cleaner
 18. Buckley, Mrs.
 20. Anderson, Richard, chef
 22. Simpson, Mrs. Elizabeth
 24. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 26. Kennedy, Jas. A., furrier
 28. McFarlane, W. J., draper
 30. Brown, J. R., traveller
 32. Burns, H., fitter
 34. McCartney, J., accountant
 36. Bolton, E., clerk
 38. Fleming, Rev. John
 40. Curry, J. S., clerk
 42. Shaw, Hugh, bread server
 44. Parker, D., mechanic
 46. Murray, H., baker
 48. Guest, Ronald, plumber
 50. Hobbs, Charles, joiner
 52. Deane, S. G., mechanic

Loopland Drive
from 4 Loopland Park to Castlereagh Road

   1. Bell, F. J., joiner
   3. McLaren, H., clerk
   5. White, W., coach painter
   7. McCullough, Mrs. J.
   9. Gillespie, J., foreman
 11. Robinson, C. G., com. traveller
 13. Moore, Hugh, motor man
 15. Buick, Robt. J., R.U.C.
 17. Campbell, Matthew, R.U.C.
 19. Macfarlane, Mrs. Florence
 21. Campbell, James, hair dresser
 23. Kearney, W. J., mechanic
 25. Gibson, R., joiner
 27. Kelso, James, clerk
 29. Patterson, T., salesman
 31. Kelly, Charles, laboratory assistant
 33. Shields, D.
 35. Hazlett, James, labourer
 37. Hughan, Stewart, bread server
 39. Tosh, William, fitter
 41. Sandford, Samuel
 43. Kerry, David, fitter
 45. Wilson, Hugh
 47. Hughes, W. H., clerk
 49. Jenkins, Mrs. Agnes
 51. Morrow, Thomas, shipwright
51a. Kerr, Ferguson
51b. Allen, Wm., joiner
 53. Wright, Mrs. Sarah
 55. McNeill, W. J., R.U.C.
 57. Simpson, Jas., warehouseman
 59. Stanney, C., musician
 61. Greer, William, upholsterer
 63. Thompson, Elizabeth
 65. Houston, John, fitter
 67. McIntosh, Morris L., shipwright
 69. McIlwaine, The Misses
 71. Patterson, William, labourer
 73. Cardwell, James, fitter
 75. Neill, C., plumber
 77. Stuart, George
 79. Barr, W., carrier
 81. Purvis, Jas., tractor driver
 83. Johnston, Mrs. Eleanor
 85. McKee, W., labourer
 87. Smith, William, Cregagh Creamery
                             __________

   2. Foster, W. J., insurance agent
   4. McKemey, Mrs. A. I.
   6. Cunningham, Norman, fitter
   8. McBride, Ernest, iron turner
 10. Barrett, J. W., crane man
 12. Middleton, R. L., time keeper
 14. Henry, David, estate agent
 16. Cohen, Miss Hilda
 18. Jordan, T. H., engineer
 20. Ferguson, J.
 22. Richmond, Robert, sales man
 24. Redpath, Jas., electrician
 26. Bell, J. G., merchant
 28. Thompson, William, fitter
 30. McDowell, Alexander
 32. Carr, G. H., monotype operator
 34. Perry, J., millwright
 36. Murray, John, driller
 38. Mason, Thos. H., painter
 40. Dalzell, John, bread server
 42. Elliott, Thomas, joiner
 44. Jackson, George, linen trade
 46. Lyle, E. A., labourer
 48. Starrett, D., plumber
 50. McKinstry, R., fitter
 52. Graham, Robert John, labourer
 54. Boland, R., packer
 56. Barr, William, joiner
 58. McCondach, G., tinplate maker
 60. McDermott, Margaret
62-72. Vacant ground
 74. Parker, A. E.
 76. Whyte, W. H., clerk
 78. Dunwoody, Wm., iron moulder
 80. Parker, A.
 82. Long, H.
 84. Barnes, H., fitter
 86. Murphy, A., manager
 88. Barr, David, painter and decorator
 90. Miskelly, Herbert, joiner
 92. Ellison, James, garage manager
 94. Gartside, William, engineer
 96. Eccles, David, bread server
 98. Sinclair, J., engineer
100. White, George, engineer
102. Proctor, James, fitter

Loopland Gardens
at 13 Loopland Crescent

   1. Millar, Louis, salesman
   3. Hewitt, W., clerk
   5. Harron, D. J., contractor
   7. Gourley, J., insurance agent
   9. Murphy, J. A., clerk
 11. Cusin, Miss E. F.
 13. McLoughlin, Eric, sales man
 15. Turtle, Francis, R.U.C.
 17. Dickson, R., joiner
 19. Heaney, Mrs. W.
 21. McCleary, Jas., taxi proprietor
 23. McMullan, Mrs. Margaret
 25. McDonald, Joseph, clerk
 27. Kelso, George, compositor
 29. Gow, Wm. R., checker
 31. Bell, Samuel, docker
 33. Montgomery, James, checker
 35. McGrath, J., joiner
 37. Maxwell, R., electrician
 39. Anderson, George, plater
 41. Spence, James, mechanic
 43. Magill, Robt. R., insurance agent
 45. McGuigan, John, traveller
 47. Simpson, William, draper
 49. Simpson, W.
 51. McKeown, John, supervisor
 53. Megarry, Mrs. Sarah
 55. Poole, Miss E. R.
 57. McFarland, H., sawyer
 59. Robb, Tom., sign writer
 61. Murdoch, E., bookkeeper
 63. Hibbert, The Misses
 65. Ross, Mrs. Mary
 67. McReynolds, Jos., motorman
 69. Wilson, Geo. E., joiner
 71. Fenton, Robert, bread server
 73. Elliott, William
 75. Moody, D., joiner
 77. Anderson, Alexander
 79. McCarroll, E. J., printer
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Cecil E., grocer
   4. McBride, Mrs. F.
   6. Torney, P. A. H., civil servant
   8. Kerr, Frank, gents outfitter
 10. French, James, stationer
 12. Kelso, Alex. G., printer
 14. Armstrong, George, electrical engineer
 16. Mason, Andrew, clerk
 18. Wells, T., caretaker
 20. Scott, David H., checker
 22. McGrath, R., fitter
 24. Mannis, Alexander, docker
 26. McCaw, Alexander, driver
 28. Jamieson, Aaron, plater's helper
 30. Bell, Robert, dairy man
 32. Press, Mrs. M.
 34. O'Neill, E. R., electrician
 36. Parkhill, James, plater
 38. Stewart, J. F., fitter
 40. Anderson, J.
 42. Hamilton, Edward, collector
 44. Trueman, W., baker
 46. Taylor, J. W., baker
 48. Long, Hugh, R.A.F.
 50. Campbell, William
 52. Glover, T., upholsterer
 54. Patterson, Frank, painter
 56. Woodside, James, mechanic
 58. Foster, William, painter
 60. Todd, Samuel, tram driver
 62. Vacant
 64. Sell, H., packer
 66. Rafferty, William, manager
 68. Phenix, Robert, insurance agent
 70. Davidson, George, driver
 72. Dougan, E. D., designer
 74. Irwin, James R.

Loopland Parade
at 91 Loopland Park

   1. Gray, C. W., fitter
   3. Duncan, James
   5. Loan, Joseph, labourer
   7. Simpson, W. T., labourer
   9. Diamond, G., plater
 11. Stewart, John
 13. Watson, Samuel J., baker
 15. Patrick, William, clerk
 17. Martin, Jos., warehouseman
                             __________

   2. Bell, Samuel J., labourer
   4. Stewart, David, labourer
   6. Millar, Malcolm
   8. Field, Alexander, Corporation official
 10. McClenaghan, Mrs. E.
 12. Bell, Charles, chauffeur
 14. Herron, Albert V., crane man
 16. Kerby, G., machine man
 18. Tilson, H. J., R.U.C.
 12. Kerby, G., carter

Loopland Park
from 20 Cregagh Road to 229 Castlereagh Road

 1a. Jackson, Alexander, sorter
   1. McCullough, R. B., insurance agent
   3. Jackson, Mrs. K. E.
   5. Watson, W., fitter
   7. Bolton, T., foreman
..........here is Gibson Park Gardens
   9. Wilson, H., sheet metal worker
 11. McKerrell, T. J., engineer
 13. Montgomery, Samuel, insurance agent
 15. Dobson, Edward, traveller
 17. Cherry, J. H.
 19. Stewart, George A., bookkeeper
 21. Oliver, S. V., nurseryman
 23. Bailie, Thomas, foreman
 25. McGowan, R., signalman
 27. Allen, Mrs.
 29. Machin, Edwd. Geo., R.U.C.
 31. Gibbons, Mrs. Emily
 33. Milliken, W. J., marine engineer
 35. Walker, Albert, sales manager
 37. Black, John
 39. Quinn, Mrs. Mary
 41. McCullough, F. A., baker
 43. McKibbin, R. J., R.U.C.
 45. Annan, Arthur F., sales man
 47. McClure, Mrs. E. J.
 49. McCloskey, J., traveller
 51. Connor, Mrs. Rebecca
 55. McCullough, Wm., contractors agent
 57. Graham, R. L., engineer
 59. Ginn, ?
 61. Yates, G., boiler maker
..........here is Loopland Road
 63. Ballentine, W., physical instructor
 65. Dawson, J., traveller
 67. McKillen, D., bread server
 69. Carter, J.
 71. Mercer, William, boiler maker
 73. Parkinson, Miss
 75. Ferris, Jack, overseer
 77. Vacant ground
 79. Cunningham, Robert, joiner
 81. Lowther, Thos. Jas., inspector
 83. McDonald, T. V., electrician
 85. Forsythe, R. J., porter
 87. Crooks, Albert E., engineer
 89. Kay, Jas., boiler maker
 91. Adams, George, salesman
..........here is Loopland Parade
 93. Burrows, W., engineer
 95. Best, James
 97. Stewart, James, fitter
 99. Kearney, J., butcher
101. McCarthy, Edward, harbour constable
103. Stranex, R., driver
105. Moore, J. E., rivetter
107. Halliday, J. W., clerk
                              __________

   2. Robinson, H. C., manager
   4. Crowther, Sarah
..........here is Loopland Drive
   6. Semple, R., blacksmith
   8. Kelso, Andrew, welder
 10. Dougan, Thomas H., driver
 12. Mullan, C. E., clerk
 14. Summerville, J., joiner
 16. Martin, Thomas, conductor
 18. McGowan, George, plater
 20. Anderson, L., manager
 22. Hurndall, Robt., shipwright
 24. McKinley, R. M., compositor
 26. French, Mrs. Margaret
 28. Kelly, W. J., joiner
 30. Monroe, S. J., plater
 32. Fitzsimmons, W., fitter
 34. Cameron, W., blacksmith
 36. Carlisle, Thos. J., labourer
 38. Watson, J., blacksmith
 40. Harper, R. J., R.U.C.
 42. Coombs, Geo. A., draughtsman
 44. Anderson, James, baker
 46. Sloan, Miss M. A.
 48. Griffiths, John, S.A. officer
 50. Owens, Andrew, engine driver
 52. Blakely, William
 54. McClurg, W., docker
 56. Patterson, W., motor driver
 58. Campbell, A. E. W.
 60. Carnaghan, Arthur, compositor
60a. Milligan, F. C., insurance agent
60b. Cockcroft, W., grocer
 62. Clarke, Mrs. M.
 64. Wynne, F. H.
 66. Hyndman, T., dresser
 68. Wilson, Mrs. M.
 70. Johnston, A., salesman
 72. Robinson, Mrs. Isabella
 74. Duncan, Fernando
 76. Smith, H., bread server
 78. Couser, Thomas, machine man
 80. McKittrick, W. H., secretary
 82. Ovens, John, driver
 84. Jenkins, G., joiner
 86. Moore, Thomas John
 88. Clark, G., fitter
 90. Blaney, R., brick layer
 92. Moore, Robert J.
 94. Telford  S., butcher
 96. Stitt, Mrs. Annie
 98. Henderson, John, tram driver
100. Sloan, James, boiler maker

Loopland Road
at 61 Loopland Park

   1. Saunderson, D. J., engineer
   3. Johnston, Frederick, clerk
   5. Browning, W. J., traveller
   7. Herron, E., baker
   9. Jamison, William, bus conductor
 11. Russell, J. H., civil servant
 13. Javens, J. L., jeweller
 15. Cuthbertson, J., yarn dresser
 17. Dunwoody, Robert J., driver
 19. Henderson, R., electrical engineer
 21. McIlwaine, Wm., electrical engineer
 23. Orwin, William, driver
 25. Meritt, J., boot repairer
 27. Brown, J. J., butcher
 29. Blakley, Albert, baker
 31. Addison, James, welder
 33. Boyd, Robert, engine driver
 35. Paton, T., shop assistant
 37. Robinson, J., glass embosser
 39. Allen, L., clerk
 41. Magee, Samuel
 43. Moore, Henry
 45. Brewer, W. T., electrician
 47. Bolster, Mrs. R. M.
 49. Bailey, James J., pattern maker
 51. Coard, Samuel, plater
                             __________

   2. Bloomer, C. E., store man
   4. Steele, A. E., sales man
   6. Mackenzie, R. H., insurance agent
   8. Burnison, H., mechanic
 10. Brown, Miss B.
 12. Earle, Alan, home baker
 14. Campbell, Robert, bus driver
 16. Morley, Mrs. Alice
16a. Vacant
 18. Moffatt, David, male nurse
 20. Dalzell, Samuel J., labourer
 22. Brannigan, W., insurance agent
 24. Cockcroft, H., joiner
 26. Grant, E., superintendent
 28. McIlwaine, T., shop assistant
 30. McGarry, Mrs.
 32. Cusick, Leonard C.
 34. Loretto, C. R., civil servant
 36. Johnston, David J., fitter
 38. Harkness, A., checker
 40. Gassey, Donald
 42. Dunwoody, N. F., clerk
 44. Holmes, Wm. N., welder
       Vacant ground

Lord Street
from 223 Albertbridge Road to 110 Beersbridge Road

       The Albert billiards room
..........here is Thorndyke Street
   1. Sheeran, S., publican
   3. Occupied
..........here is Chatsworth Street
   5. O'Kelly, Mrs.
   7. McDowell, John, fitter
9-11. Maghie, Miss A., grocer
..........here is Paxton Street
..........here is Epworth Street
..........here is Kingswood Street
..........here is Trillick Street
 53. Givan, James H., grocer
 55. Craig, James, labourer
 57. Currie, R. J., carter
 59. McCracken, David, labourer
 61. Downey, James, house repairer
 63. McLean, Mrs. S.
 65. McMillan, Alex., helper
 67. Young, Herbert, labourer
 69. Houston, David, labourer
 71. Ingram, Isaac, labourer
 73. English, James
 75. Fox, C., labourer
 77. Tate, William Jas., moulder
 79. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
 81. McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary
 83. Norwood, William, painter
 85. Hiles, Samuel, labourer
 87. Wilkin, Mrs. Mary
 89. Thompson, J., plater
 91. Fraser, Thomas
 93. Reid, Miss Rachel
 95. Fraser, John, labourer
 97. O'Neill, H., fitter
 99. Thompson, Saml., boot repairer
101. Patterson, Saml., holder-up
103. Dickey, James, coach builder
105. Drake, Mrs. J.
107. Irvine, C., labourer
109. Boardman, Mrs.
111. Montgomery, Mrs.
113. Gilmore, T., joiner
115. McAfee, Jacob
117. Rowan, James, sawyer
119. Briggs, Mrs. Jennie
121. Spiers, W. J., fireman
123. Ingram, George, labourer
125. Patterson, Miss
127. Simpson, J., labourer
                              __________

..........here is Thorndyke Street
   2. Occupied
   4. Gillespie, Matthew, confectioner
..........here is Constance Street
18-20. Shepherd, A., publican
..........here is Edith Street
24-26. Vacant
..........here is Dufferin Street
 32. Neill, S., supper saloon
 34. Neill, S., plater
 36. Mayne, Miss Edith
 38. Cartmill, Alex., taxi driver
..........here is Haig Street
 40. Belfast City Mission - J. Leetch, missionary
44-46. Stables
..........here is Kingswood Street
48-50. A.F.S. Station
..........here is Trillick Street
 78. N.F.S. Station
       The Ledley Hall
 80. Andrews, E., confectioner
 82. Andrews, E.
 84. White, Mrs. Elsie
 86. McCord, William, fitter
 88. Montgomery, Joseph, carter
 90. Newberry, Robert
 92. Stewart, Allen, labourer
 94. Craig, John, grocer
 96. Gray, James, labourer
 98. Deane, James
.........here is Temple Street
100. Bate, T., smith's helper
102. Best, Thomas
104. Turnbull, Mrs. S.
106. Barr, Thomas
108. Perry, R., blacksmith
110. Glover, James, labourer
112. Milling, C., carter
114. Ranson, James, grocer
116. Meharg, William
118. McCamley, William J., labourer
120. Pollock, Archibald, moulder
122. Geddis, Samuel, carter
124. Cooper, H., carter
126. Occupied
128. Gateway
130. Ballentine, T. J., egg merchant
132. Hetty, W. J.
134. McLaughlin, David, labourer
136. Cardwell, David, labourer
138. Edgar, Hugh, labourer
140. Veatch, J., labourer
142. Morrison, Alb., machine man
144. Carson, William, labourer
146-146a. Craig, Mrs. E.

Lorne Street
from 70 Tate's Avenue to Lower Windsor Avenue

       Finnegan, M.
..........here is Mervue Street
       Clarke, T., grocer
..........here is Edinburgh Street
       Ulsterville Presbyterian Church Hall
   1. Chittick, Mrs. Mary
   3. Scott, Frederick, clerk
   5. Young, S., assurance agent
   7. McCague, Samuel, engine driver
   9. Bell, Robert
 11. Woods, J. E., chauffeur
 13. Smith, Hugh, shop assistant
 15. Hayes, H., piano tuner
 17. Malcolm, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Hunter, Mrs., grocer

Lorton Street
from 16 Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Pilson, O., brass finisher
   3. Thoburn, Mrs. M.
   5. Hamilton, James, shipwright
   7. Mayne, W. S., driver
   9. McClune, Alex.
 11. Wilson, William. labourer
 13. Young, S., van driver
 15. Coulter, W. J., labourer
 17. Campbell, R. J., carter
 19. Nixon, David, labourer
 21. Higgins, Henry, labourer
 23. Haslett, John, soldier
 25. Nixon, David, fitter
 27. Stewart, Samuel, labourer
 29. Moore, T., coal docker
 31. McCormick, Robert, labourer
 33. Armstrong, Wm., fire watcher
 35. Lunn, Annie, tailoress
 37. Templeton, Nancy
 39. Murphy, Isaac, labourer
 41. Walker, S., brick layer
 43. Rankin, John, labourer
 45. McBride, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. McCune, Hugh, & Son, engravers
   4. Ferguson, Archibald
 4a. King, Robert
   6. Green, Joseph
   8. Gilmore, J.
..........here is Forsythe Street
 20. McCartney, William, confectioner
 22. Ashfield, A., labourer
 24. McCartney, Mrs. Mary
 26. O'Prey, James, labourer
 28. Dyer, George, joiner
 30. McComb, William, labourer
 32. Adair, James, sales man
 34. Morrow, William, labourer
 36. Brown, S., labourer
 38. Orr, Joseph, baker
 40. Bolton, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Ball, Hugh, labourer
 44. Murphy, Robert, carter
 46. Johnston, Mrs. Margaret
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, labourer

Lothair Avenue
from 48 Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Donnelly, Arthur
   3. Kennedy, T., sergt. R.U.C.
   5. Ewing, T., R.U.C.
   7. McAllister, C., engine driver
   9. McCloskey, Daniel
 11. Occupied
 13. Spence, George D., traveller
 15. McAlister, Mrs. E.
 17. McDonnell, W., com. traveller
 19. McMullan, Mrs. E.
 21. Hughes, Miss Kathleen
 23. McEntee, Hugh
 25. McGregor, Mrs. R. M.
 27. Magill, Miss Sarah Jane, shorthand teacher
 29. Alexandra, W.
 31. O'Toole, J., sergt. R.U.C.
 33. Stead, George, adjt. S.A.
 35. Holmes, ?
37-41. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Wilson, David, manager
   4. Ewing, Mrs. J.
   6. Bell, E.
   8. McNicholl, Mrs. Mary
 10. Occupied
 12. McCann, Joseph, sack merchant
 14. Donnelly, Miss R.
 16. Norton, Michael
 18. McMillen, A., compositor
 20. Stevenson, Miss
 22. O'Hagan, J., traveller
 24. Wallace, Hugh
 26. Cairns, Robert J., labourer
 28. Kelly, T. J.
 30. Johnston, ?
 32. McMillan, Miss Betty
 34. Milne, Mrs.
 36. Boyd, William A.
 38. McCann, Miss
 40. Haughey, Mrs.
 42. Marshall, Robert

Louden Street
from 90 Boundary Street to Dover Street

1-3. Occupied
   5. Cosby, J. G.
   7. Jennings, G.
   9. Williams, G.
 11. Shaw, W. H.
 13. Dawson, A. J., postman
                              __________

       Mission Hall
   2. Martin, Mrs.
   4. Trouten, Catherine
   6. Hanna, W. J., fettler
   8. George, Hans, labourer
 10. McWhirter, E. J., fitter
 12. Tear, Miss R.
 14. Martin, Mrs. C.
 16. McCann, Thompson, fitter

Loughview Street
(No. 1)
at 61 Frazer Street

1-5. Vacant
                             __________

..........here is Roxburgh Street

Loughview Street
(No. 2)
at 933 Crumlin Road

   1. Greer, William John, labourer
   3. Feeney, James, fitter
   5. Graham, Thomas, blacksmith
   7. Martin, William, labourer
   9. Smith, John, labourer

Loughview Terrace
from 38 Northwood Crescent to Northwood Parade

   1. Blair, John, iron turner
   3. McClelland, Robert
5-7. Vacant ground
   9. Nixon, John, labourer
..........here is Northwood Drive
 11. Fleming, Mrs. S.
 13. English, J., labourer
 15. Gunn, Mrs. Mary
 17. Scott, ?
19-23. Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. Price, William Jas., labourer
   4. Wylie, John, sales man
   6. Barfoot, Fredk., docker
   8. McIlwrath, John, labourer
 10. Hadden, Wm. B., brass moulder
 12. Campbell, James, labourer
 14. Luke, Robert, fitter
 16. McCreddin, Robert, fitter
 18. Occupied
 20. Whiteford, Thomas H., engineer
 22. Knox, John J.
 24. Latimer, Miss Minnie
 26. Vacant
 28. Vacant ground
..........here is Northwood Drive
 30. McCord, Alexander
 32. McClurg, Matthew, motor driver
..........here is Northwood Parade

Louisa Street
from 124 Oldpark Road to Walton Street

   1. McCallum, Hugh, labourer
   3. Stewart, Robert, printer
   5. Gourley, R., flax dresser
   7. Hepburn, Mrs.
   9. Doherty, John, labourer
 11. Bullock, Wm., labourer
13-15. Vacant
 17. Duncan, Mrs.
 19. Hamilton, Thomas
21-35. Vacant
 37. Morrison, Ed.
 39. Lewers, R., machinist
 41. Gormley, ?
 43. Sterritt, William
 45. McNeill, Owen, publican
45a. Josephs, Samuel, postman
47-49. Skelly, Norman, coal merchant
 53. Beggs, Mrs. L.
 55. James, Herbert, labourer
 57. True, Richard, welder
 59. McDonnell, Mrs.
 61. Blair, Walter, tailor
 63. Hunt, Edward
 65. Miller, Mrs.
 67. Davison, Andrew, labourer
 69. Kennedy, Gerald, labourer
 71. Ward, R., labourer
 73. Ward, ?
 75. Johnson, C.
 77. Lawlor, Arthur, fitter
 79. Craig, James, labourer
 81. Connor, ?
..........here is Glenpark Street
 83. Bennett, Samuel, labourer
 85. Gormley, Frank
 87. Bill, Edward, smith's helper
 89. Liggett, John, porter
 91. Campbell, Mrs. Mary
 93. Johnston, Robert
 95. Davidson, James, soldier
 97. Bunting, John, labourer
 99. Blair, Mrs. Minnie
101. Tweedie, John, soldier
103. Campbell, William, soldier
105. McKaig, Mrs.
107. Bell, Samuel, clerk
117. Hampton, William, labourer
119. Cole, G. W. H., conductor
121. Hutchinson, Mrs.
123. Sloane, Ernest
125. Gormley, Mrs. Emily
127. Smallwood, William, labourer
129. Hampton, Mrs. Jemima
131. Hampton, James, soldier
133. Majury, Mrs.
135. Oliver, Mrs. Elizabeth
                              __________

 2a. Nixon, James A., moulder
   2. McGuigan, Miss Minnie
   4. Davidson, ?
   6. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
   8. Moles, Miss E.
 10. Magill, Edward
 12. Lennon, Mrs. C.
 14. Montgomery, J.
 16. Crothers, Thomas
 18. Baird, Alexander, joiner
 20. Boyd, Miss Susan
 22. Stevenson, Miss Edna
 24. O'Neill, Ed., soldier
 26. McAllister, Mrs. Harriett
 28. Houston, John
30-32. Vacant
..........here is Baden Powell Street
 34. Murdock, ?
 36. Elliott, Wm. Geo., labourer
 38. Norris, R., labourer
 40. McMichael, A., stoker
..........here is Linwood Street
 48. Vacant
 50. James, Mrs. Sydney
 52. Cranston, W. J., soldier
 54. Smiley, Mrs.
 56. McIlveen, Wesley, labourer
..........here is Enniskillen Street
 58. Moore, Henry, labourer
 60. Patton, Wm., chimney sweep
62-64. Armstrong, Miss S., grocer
..........here is Druse Street
66-68. Armstrong, Robt., labourer
 70. Freel, Joseph
 72. McArthur, William, labourer
 74. Loughead, J. J., grocer
..........here is Lebanon Street
 76. Irwin, John, oiler
 78. Bill, James, labourer
 80. Erwin, William G., driller
 82. Bill, William
 84. Johnston, Mrs.
 86. Crothers, M., hackle setter
 88. Watt, William, labourer
 90. Johnston, James, labourer
92-94. Connor, Thomas, tram driver
 96. Gaskin, Mrs. Margaret
 98. Quate, S., labourer
100. Blair, Frederick, labourer
102. Downey, William J., labourer
104. Powell, John, labourer
106. Madden, Richard, labourer
108. McIlwaine, Hugh
110. Smith, Robert John, labourer
112. Beattie, Mrs. Jemima

Lovatt Street
at 94 Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Dodds, Mrs. Emily
3-5. Getty, James, dairyman
   7. Stables
   9. Haire, S. A., labourer
11-13. White, E., fitter
                               __________

   2. Mitchell, A. J., labourer
   4. McCracken, S., cooper
   6. Gracey, J. C., iron moulder
   8. Bingham, T., labourer
 10. Downing, James, labourer
 12. Houston, W., time keeper
 14. Moorehead, J., iron dresser

Lower Lodge Avenue
at 336 Oldpark Road

       Lower Lodge - Occupier, H.M. Government

Lowry Street
at 54 Seaforde Street

   1. Simms, Mrs. Annie
   3. Daly, Michael, labourer
   5. Bowen, Charles
   7. Brennan, Mrs. B.
   9. Bradley, John, labourer
 11. Stratton, Mrs. Mary E.
 13. Devlin, Grace
 15. Kinsella, Mrs. Mary
 17. Crosbie, James
 19. McPoland, Catherine
 21. Heaney, Henry, labourer
 23. Simms, James, labourer
 25. Gibney, James, labourer
 27. Jackson, Wm. H., electrician
 29. Kelly, Thomas
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Trope, George
                               __________

   2. Henderson, Mrs.
   4. Savage, Hugh
   6. Kearney, Mrs. Mary
   8. Bradley, Mrs.
 10. Crosby, Peter, labourer
 12. Wright, William
 14. Green, Henry, labourer
 16. Bradley, Miss Isabella
 18. Cullen, John, labourer
 20. Lundy, Patrick, labourer
 22. Munster, John, attendant
       St. Matthew's Convent Schools

Lowwood Park
from 55 Lansdowne Park to Shore Road

   1. Craig, William, electrician
   3. Long, Albert, clerk
   5. Toal, R., stevedore
   7. McDowell, Rev. W. J.
   9. McKay, Thomas B., secretary
 11. Pollock, Samuel, grocer
 13. Chalk, E. O., civil servant
 15. Prenter, Ernest, clerk
 17. Luke, William, manager
 19. Boyd, James, clerk
 21. Bambridge, Jas., bread server
 23. Prang, John
 25. McConnell, N., traveller
 27. Leckey, Geo. E., pawn broker
 29. Walker, William, rate fixer
 31. McKay, T.
 33. Sherry, L.
 35. Cunningham, J. M., grocer
 37. Hunt, David A.
 39. Moore, Edward
 41. Murray, Gerald, R.U.C.
 43. Bell, J.
 45. Christie, S.
 47. Corbett, J.
                             __________

   2. Matthews, John H., insurance agent
   4. Simpson, H. S.
   6. Thompson, William, clerk
   8. McDevitte, W. E.
 10. Shaw, C., R.U.C.
 12. McAleese, John, teacher
 14. Anderson, T. R.
 16. Matthews, L.
 18. Ferris, Charles, clerk
 20. Dickson, W. A., traveller
 22. Houston, S. D., surveyor
 24. Young, C. W.
 26. Cullen, James
 28. Hamilton, D., manager
 30. Ferris, Samuel, foreman
 32. O'Neill, Samuel, warehouseman
 34. Rodgers, R. H., clerk
 36. Crawley, Andrew, grocer
 38. Reynolds, Edward, driver
 40. Gillespie, Mrs.
 42. Moore, Robert
 44. Rodgers, J. E., foreman
       Vacant ground
       Lowwood Nurseries; R. Jebb

Lucerne Parade
from 10 Sharman Road to Lockview Road

   1. Johnston, W., butcher
   3. Maclean, J., clerk
   5. Saunders, D., teacher
   7. Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Ellis, T. G., commercial traveller
 11. McVeigh, Miss M.
..........here is Prince Edward Park
 13. Williamson, A. E., A.C.R.A., A.C.I., accountant
 15. Emery, Mrs. S.
 17. Watson, Mrs. Mary
 19. Woods, Moses
 21. Abernethy, Mrs. L.
 23. Woods, T. J., clerk
 25. Forbes, W., bread server
 27. Haslett, Ernest
 29. Rock, William
 31. Mitchell, Mrs.
 33. Campbell, Walter A., hardware assistant
 35. Smith, Margaret
 37. Shaw, Edward McLaren
 39. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Bell, Chas. J., labourer
   4. Lee, J., foreman
   6. McMaster, T.
   8. Beedham, H. G., buyer
 10. Carleton, The Misses
 12. Rea, H. M.
 14. McKeown, Mrs.
 16. Fenning, Mrs. E.
 18. McClintock, W., salesman
 20. McCabe, M.
 22. Nicholl, R. C.
 24. Atcheson, Miss I. M.
 26. Downey, E., traveller
 28. Silcock, Jos., assistant manager
 30. Campbell, Miss I. P.
 32. Ervin, Robert John, cashier

Lucknow Street
from 24 Kashmir Road to Cupar Street

   1. McKenna, James
   3. McCullough, P. F., labourer
   5. McGlinchy, William J.
   7. Power, George
   9. Mullan, Patrick, labourer
 11. Magennis, Thomas, labourer
 13. Gray, Mrs. Rose
 15. Creegran, J., boiler man (Creegan)
 17. Murray. Mrs. Mary
 19. Maguire, John, joiner
 21. Bradley, James, motorman
 23. Flynn, William, traveller
 25. McCrea, Thomas
 27. Morgan, H., labourer
 29. Comerford, H., labourer
 31. Heaney, John, boot maker
 33. McKenna, John, labourer
 35. Mallon, Ellen, weaver
 37. Burton, Mrs. Mary
 39. McFerran, James
 41. Connolly, Arthur
 43. Mannion, Michael, labourer (Minnon, Thomas in 1918)
                               __________

 2a. Mulholland, Jas., commission agent
   2. McCluskey, Thomas, labourer
   4. Grimes, John, labourer (Graham, John, labourer in 1918)
   6. McNamara, Henry, labourer
   8. Maguire, John, carter
 10. McKearnin, Patrick, labourer
 12. Dempsey, Madge
 14. Rogan, Catherine
 16. Maginnis, Catherine
 18. Dowling, Mrs. Robt.
 20. McMullan, Patrick
 22. Bogues, Sarah (Boyges, William, labourer in 1918)
 24. Killen, John, labourer
 26. Ferris, John, labourer
 28. Collins, Mrs. Margaret
 30. McShane, Patrick
..........here is Benares Street

Ludlow Street
from 83 New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Millar, Mrs. Maria
   3. Smith, Mrs. E.
   5. McGrath, John, labourer
..........here is Hume's Court
   7. Williamson, Maggie
   9. O'Keefe, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Skeen, Mrs. Georgina
   4. Morrison, Mrs.
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   8. O'Neill, James, labourer
 10. McCrory, Patrick, labourer
 12. McMullen, Patrick, labourer
 14. Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
 16. Hughes, Miss Mary
 18. McAloran, James, labourer
 20. McStravick, Miss Ellen (McStravagh, John, labourer in 1918)

Luke Street
from 89 Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

..........here is Dundee Street
..........here is Aberdeen Street

Luxor Gardens
from 56 Bloomfield Road to Martinez Avenue

   1. McDowell, Louisa M. D.
   3. Occupied
   5. Good, William
   7. Jeffries, Samuel
   9. Hall, Mrs. Henrietta
 11. Downey, George
 13. McGimpsey, J., blacksmith
 15. Fairlie, William
 17. McReavie, A., clerk
 19. Bell, Hugh
 21. Brown, Charles N.
 23. Arnold, Mrs. Georgina
 25. Mackey, William, clerk
 27. Barr, D., provision merchant
 29. Brown, N. D., engineer
 31. Moore, William R., R.U.C.
 33. Walker, R. B.
 35. Pyper, Mrs. A. L.
                             __________

   2. McMinnis, Robert
   4. Ards, H., Customs officer
 10. Weir, H., boiler maker
 12. Montgomery, W. C.
 14. Occupied
 16. McBride, James
 18. Downing, Captain W.
 20. Eakin, George, clerk
 22. McConnell, W.
 24. Gowdy, W. J.
 26. Graham, Miss J.
 28. Mercer, H. J., clerk
 30. Sharp, Mrs.
 32. Barber, Miss L.

Lyle Street
from 154 Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   5. Stewarts Cash Stores Ltd. (store)
   7. Telford, Mrs. J.
   9. Savage, Robert, labourer
 11. Johnston,. Thos. H., joiner
 13. Cottan, Mrs. Mary
13b. McBride, W. J., plumber
13c. Gibson, G., house repairer
 15. McBride, W. J., plumber
 17. Brown, Thomas, shop assistant
 19. Wilson, Miss Nellie
 21. Black, Mrs. Elizabeth
 23. Adamson, Miss S.
 25. Watters, Mrs. Margt., grocer
                               __________

   2. Barnes, Charles, labourer
   4. Hunt, Miss Jane
   6. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
   8. McMillan, Charles, moulder
 10. Penman, Mrs. Annie
 12. Farrell, John, labourer
 14. Johnston, Alex., labourer
14a. Gault, J. H., stores
 16. Ussher, George, machinist
 18. Donovan, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gateway
 22. Vacant

Lyndhurst Gardens
at 187 Ballygomartin Road

   5. Millar, J., chemist
   7. Stewart, Mrs. M.
   9. McMaster, J. A.
 11. Wylie, James, bread server
 13. Nicholls, Joseph, iron turner
 15. Gardner, S., jeweller
 17. Boston, J., publican T.N.: 44596
 19. Peachey, Alfred, manager
 21. Patterson, W. R., builder
 23. Hutchinson, Thos., dairyman
 25. Traynor, Albert E., electrician
 27. Annesley, Samuel, draughtsman
 29. Brennan, James
 31. Hamilton, Arthur, joiner
 33. Seawright, W., R.U.C.
 35. Garrett, Thos. A.
 37. Dennison, W. R., R.U.C.
 39. Haddock, W. C., clerk
                              __________

   2. Ritchie, J., grocer
4-6. Vacant ground
   8. Kennett, Rebecca
 10. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 12. Glenn, Mrs.
 14. Gowdy, David, clerk
 16. Stuart, G., traveller
 18. Moore, R.
 20. Reid, W., store keeper
 22. Thompson, William
 24. Cinnamond, J. H., tenter

Lynmouth Street
at 386 Springfield Road

Lynn's Court
at 1 Duffy Street

       Belfast Corporation Children's Plat Centre

Lyons Street
at 20 Rotterdam Street

   1. Bittles, William, pavior
   3. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
       Little & McClean, stores
   5. Devonport, Samuel, N.F.S.
   7. Bittles, Samuel, pavior
   9. Ennis, William, labourer
 11. McConnell, J.
 13. Close, Hugh
 15. Ennis, W. J., sailor
 17. Rice, A. J.
 19. Ennis, W. J., bar man
                              __________

   2. Price, William
   4. Patterson, Edith
   6. McAuley, David
   8. Stephens, Albert, cooper
 10. Shields, Thomas, seaman
 12. McAuley, James, van man
 14. Stephens, James, salesman
 16. Harper, G., joiner
 18. McCloy, Mrs.
 20. Millar, George
 22. Elliott, Mrs.
 24. McVeigh, John, labourer
 26. McNarry, J., driver
 28. Medlicott, Albert, labourer
 30. Porte, John, coal vendor