LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Londonderry   Loughbrickland   Loughgall   Lurgan

LONDONDERRY

Is a maritime city and Parliamentary borough in County Londonderry, ninety-three miles N.W. by W. from Belfast, comprising an area of about 600 acres within its municipal boundary.  The city is situated on a hill 119 feet above high water, projecting into the western side of the River Foyle, and is surrounded by an ancient rampart, a mile in circumference, with seven gates.  As a business and a manufacturing city and seaport, it is of much importance.  The original name, Daire Calgaic, or place of Oaks, was first Anglicised Derry, and the prefix of London was added by charter of James I., 1613, on the incorporation of the Irish Society, who colonised the district.  In 1689 it successfully sustained a desperate siege, protracted for 105 days, by the army of James II.  The guns used on this memorable occasion are preserved, and the principal one, "Roaring Meg," 11 feet long, 4 feet 6 inches in circumference, and others, are still to be seen on the walls.  These walls remain almost as perfect as when built, more than two centuries ago.  The public buildings, the ecclesiastical edifices, the Walker Monument, and the situation of the city, being "a city on a hill," give Londonderry a most effectively picturesque appearance.  The river is crossed by a fine iron-girder bridge., with two galleries or platforms - one for passenger, the other for railway traffic - connecting the city with the suburb of Waterside, on its east shore.  Its cost, including approaches, was about £100,000.  Though the linen trade has declined since 1822, the city has considerably advanced in other departments of industry, and the valuation of property has largely increased.  Shipbuilding, flour and corn mills, steam saw mills, coach factories, distilleries, etc., have been extensively worked by enterprising firms.  Shirt manufacturing, which is the staple industry, affords employment to several thousand persons, principally females, in the city, and to nearly as many more in the country districts, towns, and villages of Derry and Donegal.  The new line of quays was completed at a cost of £60,000, and a graving sock constructed at a cost of £20,000.  The harbour has also been improved, about £30,000 having been expended in deepening "The Flats," dredging, etc.  There is a fine Cemetery in the neighbourhood of the city, which has been beautifully planted with shrubs, trees and flowers.  The principal buildings are the Cathedral, three other Protestant Episcopal Churches, St. Eugene's Roman Catholic Cathedral, and a Parochial House contiguous, two Catholic Chapels, five Presbyterian, an Independent, two covenanting, and two Methodist Church; the Bishop's Palace, the Deanery, Foyle College, Magee College, County an d City Court House, Jail, Corporation Hall, new Municipal Buildings called the "Guildhall," completed at a cost of over £20,000; St. Columb's Hall and Buildings, erected during the years 1888 and 1889 for the Roman Catholics of the city at a cost of £13,300;  Infirmary, Lunatic Asylum, Gwyn's Institution (the grounds of which have been recently purchased for a public park), Union Workhouse, Military Barracks, Young Men's Christian Association Hall, the Banks, Shirt Factories, the Academical Institution, Gas Works, Boating Club House, Temperance Hall, Waterside;  Apprentice Boys' Memorial Hall;  Custom House, Post, Telegraph, and other Government Offices; the Cathedral Schools adjoining the Cathedral Churchyard; the Craig Memorial Hall and School, the Royal Opera House, Presbyterian Church, Carlisle Road' Diocesan Synod Hall, Artillery Lane; Ebrington Presbyterian Church, Waterside; Union Hall, Shipquay Gate.  There are four places of worship in the city in connection with the Church of Ireland, viz - the Cathedral, St. Augustine's Church, Christ Church, and All Saints' Church, Waterside.  In the Royal Bastion there is a tall Doric column supporting a statue, erected in memory of the Rev. George Walker, Governor of the city during the siege, 1688-9.  A statue of Sir Robert Ferguson, who represented the city in Parliament for many years, stands in the Diamond, at the head of Shipquay Street.  The city returns one member to Parliament; constituency in 1900 was about 5,000.  Its present member is the Marquis of Hamilton, Baronscourt, County Tyrone.  The Recorder of the city, who is also County Court Judge of Londonderry, holds separate Courts of Quarter Sessions for the City and Liberties, as well as ordinary Quarter Sessions for the county.  Fairs are held on the first Wednesday in each month, the 17th June, the 4th September, and 17th October.  Markets are held every week-day for butcher's meat, fish, pork, vegetables, eggs, poultry, fruit, butter, meal, and potatoes.  The principal market days are Wednesdays and Saturdays; the flax market is held on each Tuesday during the season.  The market accommodation in the city is excellent.  The Bank of Ireland, the Provincial, Belfast, Ulster, Northern, and Hibernian Banks have branches here.  The Savings Bank was established in 1813.  The port is formed by the River Foyle, which here expands into a spacious and navigable estuary, possessing great natural advantages.  It is under the jurisdiction of the Irish Society.  It is also in charge of Port and Harbour Commissioners.  Steamers ply to Liverpool, Glasgow, Morecambe, and Fleetwood.  The Great Northern Railway connects the city with Dublin, and the Belfast and Northern Counties line with Belfast.  The lines of railway having their termini in Londonderry are the great Northern Railway (Ireland), the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway, the Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway, which runs to Buncrana, a very pleasant watering-place, and the Letterkenny Railway - the two latter being narrow-guage lines.  The Donegal Railway Company (narrow guage) has just completed a branch from Strabane to Derry, which makes the latter place the terminus of the system, which traverses the County of Donegal westward to Killybegs and north-west to Glenties.  The coasting trade is considerable.  An extensive emigration takes place through this port from all parts of Ireland., chiefly to the United States and Canada.  The Allan and Dominion Lines of screw steamers, also the steamers of the Anchor Line call and depart again weekly.  Their station is off Moville in Lough Foyle.  Population in 1891, 32, 893

PLACES OF WORSHIP

St. Columb Cathedral, founded by the London Corporation, 1628 - The Right Rev. dr. Chadwick, Lord Bishop of Derry and Raphoe; Rev. Charles W. Boyton, M.A., Canon of St. Patrick's, Dublin, and rector of the Parish of Templemore; Rev. Thomas Olphert, dean; Revs. Pierce J. Egan, curate.  Parish Clerk and Apparitor of Bishop's Court - George Wylie, Artillery Street
St. Augustine's Church (entrance on Mall Wall) - Rev. Wm. Cowan, incumbent
Christ Church, Great James Street - rev. Canon J. Potter, incumbent; Rev. W. H. Hewitt, curate
All Saints' Church, Waterside - Rev. Canon J. M. Goold-Adams, incumbent; Rev. John C. Cooper, curate
Glendermott Parish Church - Rev. Wm. Colquhoun, M.A., Glendermott, Archdeacon of Derry
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Row.  Second, Strand - Rev. W. J. Lowe.  Third, Great James's Street.  Fourth, Carlisle Road - Rev. John Huey, M.A., B.D.  Waterside - Rev. John Stuart, LL.D.
Ebrington Presbyterian Church, Bond's Hill - Rev. Leslie Rankin
Reformed Presbyterian Meetinghouse, Clarendon Street - Rev. R. H. Davidson.  Waterside - Rev. Samuel Patton
Congregational Church, Great James Street - Rev. David Hird, M.A.
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, East Wall - Rev. Charles H. Crookshank, M.A., superintendent of the circuit, and Rev. H. H. Cornish
Waterside Methodist City Mission - Rev. Robert Byers
St. Eugene's Roman Catholic Cathedral - Most Rev. J. K. O'Doherty, D.D.; Bishop, Rev. James Hasson, adm.; Rev. James O'Kane, Rev. Lawrence Hegarty, and Rev. Francis Fox
Roman Catholic Chapel, Long Tower - Rev. Hugh McMenamin, adm.; Revs. W. A. O'Doherty, C.C., and Hugh Boyle, C.C.

COUNTY AND CITY OFFICERS AND MAGISTRATES

Lieutenant of the County of Londonderry - Right Hon. Sir Henry Hervey Bruce, Bart., P.C., Downhill, Derry
High Sheriff of the County - Henry J. Cooke, St. Columb's, Londonderry
Lieutenant of the City of Londonderry - William Tillie, Duncreggan, Derry
High Sheriff of the City - Sir John B. Johnston, J.P., Boomball, Londonderry
Member of Parliament for the City - Marquis of Hamilton
Mayor of the City - Alderman Sir William McLean, J.P., Carrickmore House, Derry
Recorder of the City - Thomas G. Overend, Q.C., Imperial Hotel, Bishop Street
City Magistrates - Colonel Tynte, R.M. (for the city and district); John Anderson, Aaron Baxter, Samuel Bell, W. F. Bigger, Thomas G. Bible, Joseph Byrne, M.D.; Joseph Ballintine, Patrick Breslin, Bernard Doherty, Bernard Hannigan, Sir. John B. Johnston, T. C. Campbell, Thomas E. Gilchrist, David C. Hogg, Sir Thomas Lecky, Thomas S. Magee, George B. McCaul, M.D.; Thomas McCully, William Monaghan, William H. Mee, Sir James A. MacCullagh, M.D.; Alexander McCay, Thomas McAteer, Neil McColgan, Peter McKinney, Michael McDevitt, Francis McLaughlin, M.D.; Wm. McCandless, Jos. Shaw Mulholland, Sir William McLearn, John McCartney, Sir E. Reid, Samuel Sloan, Thomas S. Steen, Robert Greer, John Goligher, Thomas J. Irvine, Wm. Tillie, George Tomkins, Peter T. Rodger, George Walker, Michael O'Kane, M.B.; Thomas O'Kane, Walter Turner.  Clerk - George J. Scott
Bridge Commissioners - Chairman - Wm. E. Scott, J.P.  Secretary and superintendent - James Stewart
Port and Harbour Commissioners - Chairman, John Cooke, J.P.  Secretary - James Dawson.  Meets the second Friday in each month
Custom House, Ship Quay - F. W. Wood, collector
Inland Revenue, Custom-house, Prince's Quay - James Greer, collector
Income Tax Office, Custom-house, Prince's Quay - Richard Farmer, surveyor
General Post Office, Custom-house Street - R. S. Smyth, postmaster; John Lockington, chief clerk
County Infirmary (head of Great James Street) - J. G. Cooke, house surgeon.  James Stewart, secretary
Union Workhouse, Waterside - The Board meets every Saturday at 12 o'clock noon.  Local Government inspector, Richard Kelly.  Chairman - William E. Scott, D.L.  Vice-chairman - T. MacLaughlin, M.D.  Deputy - Jos. Alexander, LL.D.  Clerk and returning officer - W. L. Perry.  Medical officer - D. J. Browne, M.D.  Chaplains - Rev. J. M. Goold-Adams, Episcopalian; Rev. Joseph Corkey, Presbyterian; Very Rev. Chas. McFaul, Roman Catholic.  Treasurer - Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.  Master - Samuel McCurdy.  Matron - Miss McCay.  School master - Paul Harper.  School mistress - Marion McCurdy.  Relieving officer - John Foster
City of Derry Dispensary, William Street - Medical officers - No. 1 district, H. W. Cunningham, M.D.; No. 2 district, James Craig, M.D.  Committee meets at one o'clock on the first Thursday of every month
Glendermott Dispensary, Waterside - Medical officer - Wm. Hamilton Elliott, A.B., M.D., T.C.D.
Lunatic Asylum, Strand Road - Charles E. Hetherington, M.D., Ch.M., A.B., T.C.D., physician, superintendent; V. J. Ruttledge, M.D., assistant medical officer; Walter Bernard, M.D., visiting physician; H. M. Prior, apothecary; Miss Mary M. Skipton, matron; Samuel Haire, clerk; W. G. Neely, store keeper.  Chaplains - Rev. Canon Potter, Episcopalian; Rev. J. Edgar Henry, Presbyterian; Rev. James Hasson, Roman Catholic. Monthly meetings of the committee of management are held at the Asylum on the third Wednesday in each month at one o'clock
H. M. Prison, Bishop Street (without) - Captain John Wilson, governor; Lawrence Power, chief warder; Jas. O'Driscoll, clerk; Miss Boland, matron.  Chaplains - Rev. Charles Boyton, Church of Ireland; Rev. Samuel Patton, Presbyterian; Rev. Hugh McMenamin, Roman Catholic
Londonderry and North-West of Ulster Women's Home, Hawkins Street (Established 1829) - Matron - Mrs. Windrum
Londonderry Cemetery, Lone Moor - Superintendent and Registrar of Burials - William Lindsay (residence at cemetery), who will furnish all necessary information relative to burials.  Hours of burial - sunrise to sunset
Savings Bank, Bank Place - Belfast Banking Company (Limited), treasurers; James A. Williams, secretary and actuary; R. G. Morrison, accountant; James Anderson, clerk.  Open on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; and on Saturdays from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

MARKETS

Albert Market, Bishop Street - For the sale of flax, hay, etc.  Open daily.  New horse market, Bishop Street, open on fair days. Horse fair - First Wednesday in every month
Cattle Market, Rossville Street - For the sale of black cattle, sheep, pigs, etc.  Open every Wednesday
Foyle Street Market - For the sale of butter in firkins, butts, crocks, boxes, barrels and lumps.  Open daily
Sir Edward Reid's Markets , Linenhall Street and Richmond Street - For the sale of butchers' meat, poultry, fish, vegetables, etc. Open daily
Slaughter house, Longbog Street - For the slaughter of cattle, etc. Open daily
Victoria Market, Strand Road - For the sale of oats, wheat, barley, etc.  Open daily. Principal market days, Wednesday and Saturday
Victoria General Market - For the sale of hay, straw, turf, bogwood, grass, clover, etc. Open daily
Waterside Market - For the sale of several commodities to be sold in the Victoria and Victoria General Markets - Open for the sale of grain and other farm produce on Wednesdays and Saturdays

PUBLIC OFFICERS (OFFICES)

Agent for Lloyd's and for the Liverpool Association of Underwriters - John W. Corbett, Shipquay Street
Agent for Hon. the Irish Society - T. B. Montgomery, J.P., Government House; office, St. Columb's Court
City and County Analyst - Professor Leebody, M.A., D.Sc, F.I.C., Magee College
Collectors of City Rates - Herdress E. Waller, and W. S. McDermott, Castle Street
Commissioner for taking Affidavits for Her Majesty's High Court of Justice in Ireland - John McDermott, 1 Castle Street
Commissioner for taking Acknowledgments of Married Women - Gilbert V. Craig, Shipquay Street
Consuls - France - Alexander McCay, J.P., Ferryquay Street. Russia and Greece - Alexander Noble, Prince's Quay.  Spain - Patrick O'Kane, J.P., Foyle Street, vice-consul.  Turkey - Charles M. MacLellan, Prince's Quay.  Denmark - J. W. Corbett, Shipquay Street.  Italy and the Netherlands, Austria and Portugal - J. MacDevette, J.P., Ship Quay.  Sweden and Norway - James Stewart, Shipquay Street, vice-consul.  German Empire - Wm. Donnell, Foyle Street.  United States of America - P. T. Rodger, J.P., Waterloo Place
Guildhall (containing municipal offices), Shipquay Place - Samuel Wilson, keeper
Coroner - Thomas Lindsay, Pump Street
Constabulary - County Inspector, Charles W. Leatham, J.P.  District Inspector, Patk. McHugh; head constables, Daniel Gallagher and Wm. Lucas, Strand Road.  Sergeants at Waterside, John O'Hagan and Robert McAllister (for rural districts), Sergeant John Gallagher, Rosemount; Sergt. Morrow, Bishop Street
County Courthouse, Bishop Street - Mrs. Stafford, caretaker
District Registry of the Probate and Matrimonial Division of the High Court of Justice, Bishop Street - District Registrar, Howard A. Nelson; first clerk, James Glendinning; second clerks, R. Allen and Robert McIntyre
District Registrars of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - No. 1, H. W. Cuningham, M.D.; office, Dispensary, William Street; deputy, John Foster.  No. 2, Dr. James Craig, Carlisle Road; deputy, Dr. Fred. A. Craig, William Street
District Registrar of Births and Deaths, Waterside - Dr. W. H. Elliott.  Deputy - Alex. Perry; office, Waterside Dispensary
Distributor of Stamps - Derry District, James Greer, collector of Inland Revenue, Custom House, Princess Quay.  Waterside District, Robert McFarland, sub-distributor
Gas Company, Offices and Works, Lecky Road and Mill Street, Waterside; secretary, John Macnie, Assoc. M.Inst. C.E.; manager, R. J. Skinner
Government Emigration Officer and Board of Trade Surveyor - George Shott, Customhouse, Prince's Quay.  Medical Inspector of Emigrants - Joseph Byrne, M.D., F.R.C.S.I., Pump Street
Government Veterinary Inspector (under Contagious Diseases (Animals) Act) - John B. Moore, V.S., Upper Magazine Street; Ship Inspector, Alexander Patterson
High Constable and Collector of County Cess and Poor Rates for the City and Liberties - Hardress E. Waller, Castle Street
Income Tax Collector - W. S. McDermott, Castle Street
Inspector of Lodging Houses - W. J. Robinson, C.E., Carlisle Road
Inspector of National Schools - Head Inspector, F. Eardley; District Inspector, J. Browne
Inspectors of Weights and Measures - District Inspector Samuel Hanna, B.L., Limavady, for the county; P. McHugh, D.I., for the borough and rural district; Sergeant Edward Maguire, ex-officio; office, Sir E. Reid's Market
Notary Public - T. S. Magee, Castle Street
Petty Sessions and Mayor's Clerk - G. J. Scott; office, Guildhall
Harbour Master - Wm. Hamilton, The Demesne
Registrar of Marriages - William L. Perry, Bond's Hill
Assistant Secretary for Diocese of Derry and Raphoe - Rev. John McAdam.  Diocesan office, Synod Hall, Artillery Street
Receiver of Wreck - F. W. Wood, collector of customs
Relieving Officer - John Foster, William Street
Surveyor for City - William J. Robinson; office, Guildhall
Walker's Pillar - Caretaker, David Norrey, Society Street
Apprentice Boys' Society - Memorial Hall, Society Street and Meetinghouse Street.  John A. Alexander, J.P., governor; Robert M. Ballard, secretary
City of Derry Boating Club - Captain John C, Glendinning; secretary, T. Macdonald
City of Derry Building Society (Mutual and Permanent) - Offices, 3 London Street.  Secretaries, Bible and Simmons
City of Derry Presbyterian Working Men's Institute - Secretary, Thomas Stewart
Londonderry Provident Building Society (Permanent and Mutual) - Offices, Castle Street; T. S. Magee, secretary
Unionist Registration Society - Office, London Street; Daniel Holland, secretary
Nationalist Registration Society - Offices, St. Columb's Hall
Foyle Rowing Club, Clubhouse, Prince's Quay - Captain, D. S. Irvine; sec., J. Gilmour
Londonderry Church of Ireland Working men's Club, Bishop Street - Secretary, John D'Ewart
Londonderry Equitable Building Society - Secretary, Michael Downey
London Missionary Society - Secretary and treasurer, T. C. Campbell, J.P., Ballynatrya, Derry
Londonderry Protestant Orphan Society - General sec., Rev. G. G. Moriarty
Northern Counties Club, Bishop Street - For gentlemen residing in or having property in Ulster.  James Stewart, hon. sec.
City Club - A social club for gentlemen - Shipquay Street.  Hon. sec., J. G. McVicker
Presbyterian City Mission - Sec. Thos. White
Methodist City Mission, Waterside  - Secretary, Rev. H. H. Cornish
Presbyterian Orphan Society - Rev. D. A. Taylor, 12 May Street, Belfast, hon. sec.
Protestant Friendly Society - Rooms, Memorial Hall; president, Charles Donnell
Roman Catholic Institute - St. Columb's Hall, Orchard Street
Shipwrecked Fishermen and Mariners' Royal Benevolent Society (supported by voluntary contributions) - Local hon. agent, James Gilfillan, Waterloo Place
Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Londonderry Branch - Secretary, Charles W. Gordon.  Inspector, Robert Booth, Stewart's Terrace
National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Derry Branch - Secretary, Mr. Charles W. Gordon, Diamond.  Inspector, Samuel Brown, London Street
Young men's Christian Association, East Wall - Secretary, A. H. Dawson
Independent Order of Rechabites (Salford Unity) - "Derry's First" Tent (No. 315) meets every alternate Monday evening at 8 o'clock, in the Bethel
Independent Order of Good Templars - In connection with this society there are eight lodges and a juvenile temple in active working operation
Londonderry Temperance Council - Hon. sec., Alexander McVicker, J.P.  Council consists of 21 members, who meet first Monday in each month at Ship Quay Street Cafe

LIBRARIES AND NEWSROOMS

Derry and Raphoe Diocesan Library, Synod Hall - The Diocesan Library is open for reading to persons of all denominations at a cost of 5s per year
New Rooms and Libraries - Young Men's Christian Association, East Wall; Presbyterian Working Men's Institute, Diamond; Church of Ireland Working Men's Club, Bishop Street.  Lending Libraries - Shipquay Street, James Hempton; Y.M.C.A., East Wall; John Forrester, Ferryquay Street

COLLEGE AND SCHOOLS

Magee College - Office bearers of faculty, 1899-1900 - President, Prof. Leebody; vice president, Professor MacMaster; secretary, Rev. Professor Henry; curator of library and museum, Professor McMaster.  Professors - Metaphysics and Ethics, Rev. Hugh C. Graham, M.A. (Dill, Professor); Latin and Greek, J. MacMaster, M.A., D.Lit., F.R.U.I.; Logic, Belles Lettres, and Rhetoric, Rev. George Woodburn, M.A.; Mathematics and Natural Philosophy, J. R. Leebody, M.A., D.Sc., F.I.C. (Irish Society's Prof.); Oriental Literature and Hermeneutics, Rev. R. H. F. Dickey, M.A., D.D.; Church History and Pastoral Theology, Rev. J. E. Henry, M.A., D.D.; Theology, Rev. Frs. Petticrew, M.A., D.Lit., D.D. (Dill, Professor).  Elocution, Rev. F. Chambers, B.A.
St. Columbkille's College, Londonderry - President, Very Rev. C. McHugh
Foyle College and Londonderry Academical Institution, amalgamated - Head Master, John C. Dick, M.A.; Senior Assistant Master, Rev. D. A. Stewart, M.A.; assistants, W. S. Johnson, M.A.; Walter Bland, M.A.; F. J. Frere, B.A.; W. J. Threlfall, John Galbraith, B.A.; C. H. Ilott, G. J. Bryan; head mistress Preparatory School, Miss Wright
Gwyn's Charitable Institution, head of Great James Street - Founded for the education, clothing, and maintenance of male orphans, of the humbler classes.  David Caldwell, superintendent
The "Young" Charity for Girls (founded by bequest of Joseph Young, merchant, Derry, who died in 1842; managed in conjunction with the Gwyn's Trust.  Secretary, H. J. Cooke; superintendent of girls, Miss A. Galbraith
Londonderry Government School of Art, The Diamond - Head master, John Hamer.  Classes meet daily
Bennett Street National School (Male and Female) - Teacher, Mrs. McCaughey; assistant, Miss Lizzie Craig; monitresses, Miss F. Gallagher and Miss May Kernohan
Christian Brothers' School, Brow-of-the-hill - James Joseph Downey, director
Bishop Street Cathedral School - Teacher, Miss Ferguson; assistant, Miss Boag
Convent Schools, Pump Street and Artillery Street - Teachers, the Sisters of Mercy
Derry Cathedral National School, Pump Street (Female) - Miss McCauley, teacher, with assistants
Infant School, Pump Street - Miss Mooney, teacher
Derry Cathedral Male National School, Pump Street - Teacher, Hamilton Tate; assistant, J. Dewart
National Female School) (St. Eugene's), Middle Road - Teachers, Sisters of Mercy, with monitresses
Creggan National School (Male and Female), Infirmary Road, Great James Street - Teacher, R. J. Halpin; work mistress, Miss Mooney
National School, R.C. Chapel, Long Tower - Teachers, W. Ferguson and Miss McCloskey
Victoria High School, Crawford Square - Principals - The Misses MacKillip, assisted by a large class of highly qualified teachers
Strand House Ladies' School - Principals - Miss Holmes and Miss M. E. Deane, B.A.
Clarendon Street Ladies' School - Principal, Miss Jenkins
National Schools - Reformed Pres. Church, Waterside, Mrs. Devine, teacher.  Clooney Terrace, David Caldwell, teacher; female assistants, Miss Watson and Miss Mawhinney.  Mall Wall, Mr. David Bayne, master, and assistants; (female), Miss Duncan, mistress; Miss Loughridge (infants).  Strand (male and female), R. Gray, teacher; Mrs. Gray, mistress.  Model Schools, Northland Road, Mr. Eardley, head inspector.  Male school, Samuel Barber, head master, with assistants; female, Miss Hill, mistress, with assistants; infant school, Miss Coulter, with assistants.  Rosemount (male and female), Miss Bolton, teacher.  Waterside (male and female) - Teachers (male, Geo. Conaghan, principal; (female), Miss E. S. Heaney, mistress
Stewart Memorial School, Waterside - Teacher, John Hamilton; female assistants, Mrs. Hamilton and Miss Roy
Carlisle Road (male and female) - Teachers, William Patterson and Mrs. Patterson
Hughes's Civil Service (shorthand and typewriting) Academy, Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street

MAGISTRATES AND PROFESSIONAL GENTLEMEN, etc.

Adair, A. C., Crawford Square
Adams, Alexander, journalist, Hawkins Street
Aiken, R. J., solicitor, Shipquay Street
Alexander, john A., J.P., Caw House, Derry
Alexander, Joseph, LL.D., solicitor, East Walk
Allen, C. C., Edenmore
Anderson, John, J.P., Hawkins Street

Babington, D. R., solicitor, Shipquay Street
Babington, Hume, J.P., Creevagh & Armagh
Baxter, Aaron, J.P., Crawford Square
Bell, Samuel, J.P., Alderman, Bishop Street
Bernard, Dr., Queen Street
Bible, Thos. G., J.P., Columba Terrace
Bigger, Wm. Finlay, D.L., Riverview
Boyton, Rev. Canon, C.W., Rector of Templemore, The Deanery, Bishop Street
Brewster, John, J.P., St. Mura's, Fahan
Breslin, Patrick, J.P., Ferryquay Street
Browne, Dr. David J., Pump Street
Brown-Lecky Cecil H., J.P., Claudy
Brown, Commander William, R.N., D.L., Comber House, Claudy
Bruce, Henry J. Lloyd, J.P., Downhill, Derry
Bruce, Hervey Jukes Lloyd, Downhill
Bruce, Right Hon. Sir Henry Hervey, Bart., P.C., Lieutenant of County Derry
Byrne, Joseph, M.D., F.R.C.S.I., Pump Street

Campbell, Thomas C., J.P., Ballynatrua, Derry
Chadwick, Right Rev. George A., D.D., Lord Bishop Derry and Raphoe, the Palace, Bishop Street
Caldwell, Charles S., solicitor, Waterside
Chambers, Sir R. Newman, Town Clerk, Queen Street
Cochrane, Hon. Ernest Grey Lambton, J.P., Redcastle, Derry
Colquhoun, J. Trew, solicitor, Ship Quay Street
Colquhoun, Rev. Wm., Archdeacon of Derry, Glendermott Rectory
Colquhoun, Thomas, J.P., Buncrana
Conyngham, Sir W. F. Lenox, J.P., D.L., Lieutenant-Colonel
Cooke, John, D. L., Foyle View, Derry
Cowan, Rev. Wm., M.A., St. Augustine's Rectory, Myrtle Terrace
Craig, David, J.P., Oaks Lodge, Derry
Craig, Gilbert V., Under-Sheriff of Derry
Craig, James, M.D., Carlisle Terrace
Craig, John, J.P., Culmore
Craig, Robt. Jas., J.P., Craigdarragh, Derry
Crosbie, Pierce, J.P., Castle House, Moville
Cunningham, Dr. H. W., Clarendon Street
Cunningham, W., Clarence Terrace

Dawson, Frederick, manager Lough Swilly, and Letterkenny Railways, The Collon
Dawson, James, secretary Port and Harbour Board
Dickey, R. H. F., B.D., College Avenue

Ferguson, John G., C.E., Pump Street
Fergusson, Dr., medical superintendent of public health

Gilchrist, Thomas E., J.P., Ferryquay Street
Gilliland, Geo. Knox, J.P., Brookhall, Derry
Gilliland, W. Louis, solicitor, Castle Street
Goligher, John, J.P., Hawkins Street
Graham, Rev. Hugh C, M.A., Professor, College Avenue
Greer, James, collector Inland Revenue, Crawford Square

Hannigan, Bernard, J.P., Bishop Street
Harper James, J.P., Alderman, Duke Street
Haslett, Thomas Caw
Henry, J. ,E., M.A., Professor Magee College, College Avenue
Hetherington, C. E., M.D., Asylum House
Heygate, Capt. Sir Frederick, J.P., Bellarena
Hime, Maurice C, LL.D., J.P., Buncrana
Hogg, David C, Dunnfield
Hogg, Robert Lee, Queen Street
Hunter, William, M.D., Hawkins Street

Irvine, Thomas J., J.P., Ferryquay Street

Johnston, Andrew, manager Northern Bank
Johnston, Geo. R., manager Bank of Ireland
Johnston, Sir John B., J.P., Alderman, Boomhall, Derry
Joyce, J. J., Buncrana

Knox, Colonel George, D.L. Prehen
Knox, Robert, solicitor, Castle Street

Leatham, C. W., J.P., County Inspector, Crawford Square
Lecky, Major Edmund, J.P., Eglinton, Derry
Lecky, Sir Thomas, J.P., Greystone Hall, Limavady
Leebody, John R., D.Lit., Professor Magee College, College Avenue
Lepper, Robert, J.P., Foyle View, Redcastle
Lindsay, Thomas, City Coroner, Pump Street
Lloyd, Minchin, J.P., Northland Road
Loughery, Joseph, solicitor, Shipquay Street
Lyle, James A , J.P., The Oaks

MacLaughlin, Thomas, M.D., Shipquay Street
Magee, Thomas S., J.P., Victoria Park
Maxwell, Patrick, solicitor, East Wall
Mee, W. H., J.P., Woodleigh Terrace
Miller, F. Henry, solicitor, Shipquay Street
Miller, J. Ewing, M.B., Pump Street
Moore, Robert L., D.L., Molenan
Morrison, Samuel, solicitor, Castle Street
Mulholland, Joseph F., J.P., Bishop Street
Munn, Alfred Moore, Clerk of the Crown and Peace, Myrtle Terrace

McCandless, Wm., J.P., Clarendon Street
McCartney, John, J.P., Pennyburn
McCaul, Dr. George, M.B., J.P., Clarendon Street
McClatchie, John, manager Belfast Bank
McClintock, Thompson M., J.P., Hampstead Hall
McCurdy, Dr. D. A., Pump Street
McDevitt, Michael, J.P., Ebrington Terrace
McFarland, John, J.P., Aberfowle
McKinney, Peter, J.P., Bayview Terrace
McLaughlin, Francis, M.D., J.P., Carlisle Road
McLearn, Sir Wm., J.P., Carrickmore House
McMaster, James, Professor Magee College
McNeilage, E., C.E., Waterloo Place
McVicker, Alexander, J.P., Florence Terrace

Nolan, R. H., B.E., Myrtle Terrace

O'Doherty, J. E., solicitor, East Wall
O'Doherty, William, M.P., solicitor, East Wall
O'Kane, Michael, M.B., Lond., Clarendon Street
O'Kane, Patrick, J.P., The Demesne
O'Kane, Thomas, solicitor, Orchard Street

Patton, Rev. S., Waterside
Petticrew, Rev. Francis, D.D., College Avenue
Pollock, John Herbert, Deansfield, Waterside
Potter, Rev. Canon J., Crawford Square

Reid, J. Kelso, solicitor, Linenhall Street
Robinson, W. J., C.E., Carlisle Road
Rodger, P. T., J.P., United States Consul, Strand Road

Scott, Wm. E., D.L., Willsboro', Derry
Sloan, Samuel, J.P., Dacre Terrace
Smyth, R. S., postmaster
Steen, Thomas S., J.P., Warrenhill, Victoria Park
Stevenson, Robert, J.P., Ardkill, Derry
Stevenson, Robert, jun., J.P., Ardkill
Stevenson, Wm. C., Knockan, Dungiven
Stewart, A. McC, C.E., Edenballymore
Stewart, David B., manager Provincial Bank
Stewart, James, Edenballymore

Thompson, John P., J.P., Carlisle Road
Tillie, Wm., H.M.L. (city), Duncreggan House, Derry
Tillie, Marshall, J.P., Oakfield
Todd, R. H., LL.D., solicitor, Waterloo Place
Turner, Walter, J.P., Foyle Street
Tynte, Colonel Mervyn S., R.M., Springtown, Londonderry

Walker, George, J.P., Bayview Terrace
Watt, A. A., Thornhill, Derry
Woodburn, Rev. George, Professor Magee College
Wylie, Thomas C, solicitor, Castle Street

MERCHANTS AND TRADERS

ACCOUNTANTS AND ACTUARIES

Bible & Simmons, London Street
Campbell, P., 12 Castle Street
Doherty, Wm., 46 Chapel Road, Waterside
Donnell, S. & W. J., Castle Street
Galbraith, John, 4 Queen Street
Hamilton, A., & Co., Shipquay Street
Hassen, John, Duke Street
Magee, T. S., Castle Street
S. Easton Summers & Hay (chartered), 4 Castle Street
Scott, H. E., Guildhall
Simmons, R. G., Fountain Hill
Stevenson, R. J., Magazine Street
Tomb, Jas., Shipquay Street
Walker & Stewart, Richmond Street
White, Thomas, Castle Street

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT AGENTS

Adair, W., Duke Street, Waterside
Johnston, J. B., Strand Road
Thompson, Wm., & Co., Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MAKERS

Archibald, John, Clooney Terrace
Brown, A., & Sons Ltd., Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
Craig, A. & G., Queen's Quay
Garmany, W., William Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay

APOTHECARIES AND PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTS

Austin, Richard A., Diamond and Strand Road
Frizell, W. A., & Co., Waterloo Place
Glendinning, Jas., Strand Road
Maxwell, Greer, & Co., Foyle Street
Mitchell, W. G., & Co., William Street
McCaul, J., & Co., Ferryquay Street and William Street
Prior & Co., Ferryquay Street
Rainey, T. J., Strand Road
Shepherd, J., Duke Street
Stewart, D., Duke Street
Taaffe, Henry, Waterloo Place
Ulster Chemists Ltd., Strand Buildings

ARTISTS (PHOTOGRAPHIC)

Ayton, Alex., Shipquay Place
Ayton, George, Carlisle Road
Coghlan, Fras., 31 Carlisle Road
Glass, James, Carlisle Road
Kerr, H., & Son, Carlisle Road

ARCHITECTS

Buchanan, R. Eccles, C.E., Castle Street
Conroy, Daniel, Bishop Street
Ferguson, John Guy, & Son, Pump Street
Forman, A. A., Diamond
Johnston, T., 11 East Wall
McElwee, R. H., & Co., Carlisle Road
McElwee, William, Commercial Buildings, Foyle Street
McGrath, J. P., Carlisle Road
McNeillage, Ed., Waterloo Place
Nolan, R. H., B.E., Carlisle Road
Pinkerton, W. E., M.R.I.A., 8 Diamond
Robinson, M. A., Richmond Street
Stewart, Abraham McC, Shipquay Street
Toye, Edward J., Strand Road

AUCTIONEERS

Anderson, Thos., Castle Street
Bond, Thos. A., Castle Street
Galbraith, J., Magazine Street
McCann, Andrew, Waterloo
McConnell, J. J., & Co., Linenhall Street
McLoone, Hugh, Foyle Street
Walters, G., & Son, Market Street

BAGATELLE AND BILLIARD ROOMS

Doherty, J., Waterloo Street
Gibson, Mrs., Northern Hotel
Hegan, T. M., Imperial Hotel, Bishop Street
Jury's Hotel, Foyle Street
Macdonald, M. C., City Hotel, Foyle Street

BAKERS

Anderson, Geo., Carlisle Road
Brewster Limited, James Street
Brown, John, Bishop Street
Carruthers & McBride, Spencer Road
Chambers, Jos., Abercorn Road
Doherty, John, Bishop Street
Doherty, John, Union Street
Eaton, Oliver, Waterside
Eccles, Jos. A., Bishop Street
Fleming, Wm. J., Rossville Street
Foster, J., Waterloo Place
McElroy, Jas., Bishop Street
McKenna, Patrick, Bishop Street
Orr, Robert, Ferryquay Street and Carlisle Road
Orr, William, Fountain Street and Carlisle Road
Porter & Roulstone, William Street
Rock Bread & Biscuit Co., Pennyburn
Stevenson, H., & Co., Waterloo Place and William Street
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street

BANK AGENTS

Johnston, Andrew, Northern, Shipquay Place
Johnston, Geo. R., Bank of Ireland, Shipquay Street
Moody, A. J., Waterloo Place
McClatchie, J. J., Belfast, Shipquay Street
Slevin, Felix, Hibernian, Shipquay Street
Stuart, David B., Provincial, Shipquay Street

BELLHANGERS

Baxter, Aaron, Shipquay Street
Campbell, Phillip, Chamberlain Street
Doherty & Boyle, Carlisle Road
Love, Joseph, Orchard Street
McClean, James, James Street
McMahon & Bradley, London Street
Rooney, J., Waterloo Place
Shannon, W., Waterloo Street

BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOLS

Cunningham, Miss, Clooney Terrace
Holmes, Miss, and Deane, Miss (boarding and day), Strand House
Jenkins, Miss, Clarendon Street
McKillip, the Misses, Crawford Square

BOILER MAKERS

Brown & Sons, Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
Craig's Engineering Works, Queen's Quay
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay

BOOKBINDERS

Cargill, Thomas, Linenhall Street
Gallagher, Jas., Diamond
Irvine, David, Castle Street
"Sentinel" Pump Street
"Standard" Pump Street

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS

Adair, Wm., Waterside
Adams, Robert, Fountain Place
Barr, John, Duke Street
Bonner, George, Bishop Street
Brennan, J., Great James Street
Burke, James, Waterloo Street
Crumley, A., John Street
Cuthbert, Hugh, Ferryquay Street
Dale, Wm., & Co., Butcher Street
Dick, John, Ivy Terrace
Durnin, James, James Street
Egen, J., Rossville Street
Forsythe, James, William Street
Fraser, John, Bishop Street
Gilchrist & Co., Ferryquay Street
Gill Brothers, Diamond
Gilliland, S., William Street
Gillespie, Daniel, Waterloo Street
Golden, John, Bridge Street
Hampsey, Jas., Spencer Road
Harper, James, Duke Street
Hegarty, T., Butcher Street
Hill, D., Carlisle Road
McCully, Jas., Argyll Street
McCutcheon, John, Butcher Street
McGinn, P., William Street
McKeown & Co., Waterloo Street
McManus, P., Strand Road
Nelis, John, Margaret Street
Pollock, G., Ferryquay Street and Foyle Street
Pollock, John A., Carlisle Road
Pollock, Thos., Fountain Street
Pollock, Wm., Bennett Street
Public Benefit Company, Foyle Street
Selfridge, Alex., Bishop Street
Selfridge, Wm., Duke Street
Tyler & Sons, Ferryquay Street
Walker, Joseph, Duke Street
Whan & Co., Sackville Street
Wynne, John, Pilot Row

BOXMAKER

Davin, George, Aubrey Street

BUILDERS AND CARPENTERS

Allen, W. J., Spencer Road
Ballintine, Joseph, Strand Road
Boyd, Hugh, Harding Street
Boyd, W. J., Upper Violet Street
Cabena, W. J., London Street
Colhoun, Robert, Strand Road
Doherty, M. & D., Spencer Road
Dunlop, Alex., Little James Street
Ferguson & Crooks, Orchard Street
Fulton, Jas. A., Fountain Street
Galbraith, J., John Street
Gillespie, D., William Street
Harte, Joseph, Ebrington Terrace
Heatley, W., & Son, Fahan Street
Maultsaid, W. J., Rosemount
McCourt, Edward, 5 Albert Street
McDaid, Jas., Lecky Road
McDermott Joseph, Magazine Street
McDermott, J., Linenhall Street
McKane, Jas., Ebrington Terrace
McLaughlin, S., Bishop Street
O'Donnell, Wm., Simpson's Brae
Reid, James, Rossville Street
Shannon & Rutledge, Fountain Street
Shannon, Jos., Magazine Street
Smith, Geo., Linenhall Street
Smyth Bros., Chapel Road, Waterside
Sweeney, M., William Street
Thompson, Stewart, Magazine Street
White, William, Prince's Street
Wilson, James, Prince's Quay

BUTCHERS

Alexander, P. J., Sir E. Reid's market
Alexander, Jas., Bishop Street
Anthony, J. J., Fountain Street
Brown, Wm., Bishop Street and Spencer Road, Waterside
Carson, J., Park Avenue
Cassidy, Denis., William Street
Concannon, John, William Street
Devlin, Michl., Waterloo Place
Doherty, Charles, Lecky Road
Doherty, Daniel, Bishop Street
Doherty, James, Foyle Street
Doherty, James, Rossville Street
Doherty, Mrs., Rossville Street
Doherty, Patrick, Rossville Street
Doherty, Phillip, Waterside
Friel, Wm., Eden Place
Gallagher, R., Waterloo Street
Graham, Thos. D., Butcher Street
Harrington, Michael, Lecky Road
Healy, James, Lecky Road
Healy, Wm., Rock Buildings
Lamb & Bullock, Bishop Street
Martin, Patk., Workhouse Road
McDaid, J., Infirmary Road
McDaid, Richard, Bishop Street
McGowan, James & John, Rossville Street
Quigley, Wm., Bishop Street
Risk, Mrs., Waterside
Sheals, D., Sir E., Reid's Market and Strand Road
Sheridan & McQuaid, Bishop Street

BUTTER AND EGG MERCHANTS

Bigger, J. Edgar, Foyle Street
Brown, J. (reps. of), Strand
Buchanan Bros., Foyle Street
Cooke Robert, & Co., Patrick Street
Howatson, G., & Co., Abercorn Quay
Lecky, Henry, Foyle Street
Logue, John, Spencer Road
Monaghan, W., Sugarhouse Lane
McDowell & Co., Strand Road
McLaughlin, Thos., Walker's Place, Waterside
Osborne, John, & Son, Foyle Street
Perry, James, John Street
Russell, J., & Co., Foyle Street
Wylie & Co., Strand

CABINETMAKERS

Campbell, David, Bishop Street
Friel, Thomas, Bridge Street
Finlay, Robert, Sir Edward Reid's Market
McDermott, John, Linenhall Street
McDonnell, H., & Son, Bishop Street and Abercorn Road
McNulty, Daniel, Bridge Street
McNulty, Mrs., William Street
McNulty, John, 148 Bogside
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Trafford, Alfred, William Street

CARTMAKERS

Bovaird, John, Lecky Road
Gilmour, James, Lecky Road
McAllister, John, Spencer Road
O'Donnell, W., Simpson's Brae, Waterside
Reid, James, Rossville Street
Snodgrass, Thos., Spencer Road
White, Wm., Prince's Street

CARVERS AND GILDERS

Brennan, John, Bishop Street
Chambers, Wm., Pump Street
Durnin, John, Foyle Street
Gordon, E., Empire Frame Works, Market Street
Jordan, Wm., Great James Street
Kerr, W. M., Waterloo Place
Malcolm, James, Strand Road
McCloskey, W., Stanley's Walk
McCool, Charles, Waterloo Place
McIndoe, Henry, Bishop Street
Shannon, Andrew, Pump Street
Thompson, J., Queen Street

CHANDLERS

Hughes, John, & Co., Orchard Street
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
Watson, J. & R., Bank Place

CHEESE MERCHANTS

Hadden, James, & Co., Sackville Street
Holmes & Mullin Limited, Waterloo Place
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street

CHINA, DELF, AND GLASS WAREHOUSES

Burns, J., & Co., Bishop Street
Donaghy, M., Waterloo Square
Gordon, T., & Son, Diamond
McColgan, John, Shipquay Street
McDonald, D. A., Sir E., Reid's Market
Sawers & Co., Bishop Street

COACH MAKERS

Gilmour, Wm., Bishop Street
Lynn & Co., Great James Street
Williamson Joseph, & Co., Strand Road
Young, T., & Son, Limited, Clarendon Street

COAL MERCHANTS

Howatson, G., & Co., Abercorn Quay
Lane, Henry, & Co., Shipquay and Waterside
Morrison, Samuel, & Co., Prince's Quay, Duke Street and Strand Road
MacDevette & Donnell, Foyle Street and Quay

COFFEE AND DINING ROOMS

Brewster's Limited, James Street
Campbell, J., Little James Street
Central Restaurant, Carlisle Road
City Cafe, Shipquay Street
Coffee Stall, Guildhall Square
Coffee Rooms, Richmond Street
Coleman, J. G., Upper Magazine Street
Criterion Restaurant, Foyle Street (Johnston & Son)
Craig, William J., Carlisle Road
Eccles, Jos. A., Strand Road
Gallagher, D., Foyle Street
Holmes & Mullin Limited, Waterloo Place
McCann & Co., Sackville Street & Strand Road
McLaughlin, J., Strand Road
Orr, Robert, Ferryquay Street and Carlisle Road
Orr, William, Carlisle Road
The Rock Restaurant
The Stall, Carlisle Road and John Street
The Stall, Waterside
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street
Tynan, Mrs., John Street

COLONIAL MERCHANTS

Steen, Mackey, Logan & Caldwell, Orchard Street

COOKS AND CONFECTIONERS

Anderson, G., Carlisle Road
Brewster Ltd., Sackville Street
Browne, John, Bishop Street
Carruthers & McBride, Spencer Road
Eaton, Oliver, Waterside
Eccles, Jos. A., Strand Road
Fleming, W. J., Rossville Street
Foster, J. H., Waterloo Place
Johnston, James, & Son, Foyle Street
Kindness, Mrs., John Street
McCann & Co., Sackville Street & Strand Road
McElroy, J., Bishop Street
McKenna, Patk., Bishop Street
O'Kane, John, Waterloo Street
Orr, Robert, Ferryquay Street
Orr, William, Fountain Street
Thompson, Henry, Ferryquay Street

COOPERS

Beatty, A. & W. J., Creggan Road
Boner, Edward, Waterloo Street
Collins, Anthony, William Street
Cooke, Walter, Fountain Street
Duffy, John, Waterloo Street
Hamill, James, Spencer Road
Lynn, Thos., Linenhall Street
Melaugh, Thomas, John Street
McCarron, Daniel, Waterloo Street
McConnell, Jos., Linenhall Street
McGrotty, J., Duke Street, Waterside
Orr, Robert, Fountain Street
Quinn, J., Howard Street

CUTLERS

Bell, Samuel, Bishop Street
Doherty, Denis, Bridge Street

CYCLE MANUFACTURERS

Coventry Cycle Co., John Street and Carlisle Road
Alexander Cycle Co., Limited, John Street
Rudge-Whitworth Co. Ltd., Bishop Street

AGENTS AND DEALERS

Elkin & Co., John Street
Fleming Bros., Great James Street
McGregor, R., Carlisle Road
Price, H., & Co., Shipquay Place
Risley, Jas., Clarendon Street
Young, T., Ltd., Clarendon Street

DENTISTS

Craig, David, Queen Street
Hurst, J. A., Great James Street
Minniece, T., Pump Street
Smyth, Samuel, Shipquay Street
Williams, Herbert, Shipquay Street

DISTILLERS

Watt, David, & Co., (Limited), Abbey Street and Waterside

DYERS

Bell, A., & Son, Paisley - office, Bishop Street
Campbell, John, Bishop Street

AGENTS FOR DYEING ESTABLISHMENTS

Bushby, Miss, Clarendon Street
Cattley, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Cooper, Mrs., London Street
Gallagher, Miss, Bishop Street
Marchmont, Miss, Clooney Terrace
Miller, Miss, Carlisle Road

EMIGRATION AGENTS

Adair, W., Duke Street
Henderson Brothers (Anchor Line), Foyle Street
Galbraith, J., Magazine Street
Montgomery, J. R., Foyle Street
McNeil, Andrew, Water Street
O'Kelly, Ed., harbour offices
Tomb, James, Grove Place
Turner, W., Allan Bros. (Allan Line and State Line), Foyle Street

SHIPBUILDERS

Londonderry Shipbuilding and Engineering Co. Ltd.

ENGINEERS

Brown, A., & Sons, Foundry, Foyle Street, and Wellington Foundry, Foyle Street
Craig, A. & G., Queen's Quay
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay

ENGRAVERS

Gill, Samuel, Artillery Street
"Sentinel" Office, Pump Street (litho.)
"Standard" Office, Pump Street (litho.)
Irvine, David, Castle Street (litho.)
Taylor, Mrs., Shipquay Street

FIRE CLAY GOODS MERCHANTS

Ballantine, Joseph, Strand Road
Colhoun, John, Strand Road
Colhoun, Robert, Strand Road
Keys, Robert, & Co., Waterloo Place and Strand Road

FIREWORKS AGENT

Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road
Burns, John, & Co., Bishop Street

FISHMONGERS

Brandon, F., Longtower
Diven, Patrick, Market Street
McConnell, John, Castle Street
McCourt, John, Strand Road
Sheppard, Mrs., Linenhall Street
There are also several in Sir Edward Reid's Market, Linenhall Street

FISH (DRIED) MERCHANTS

Ferris, William, Foyle Street
Holmes & Mullin Ltd., Waterloo Place
McCay, Alex., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
Rankin, Knox & Co., Foyle Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Watson, J. & R., Bank Place

FLAX AND TOW MERCHANT

McMonagle, Patk., Butcher Street

FLOUR MERCHANTS

Austin, Wm., & Co., Foyle Street
Christy, John, Foyle Street
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Cunningham, J. & Co., Foyle Street
Gilliland, S., & Son, Rock Mills, Strand
Hastings, Robert, commission agent, Commercial Buildings, Foyle Street
Lyons, Gallagher, & Co., Prince's Quay
Mee, Wm. H., Foyle Street
Mitchell, Wm., Foyle Street
Osborne, John, & Son, Foyle Street
Smyth, Robert, Shipquay
Stewart, S., & Co., Prince's Quay
Victoria Milling Co., Duke Street
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

FRUITERERS

Cregan, Michael, Duke Street
Divin, Miss, Rossville Street
Dugan, H. E., Richmond Street
Hart, M., Linenhall Street
Hunter, John, Carlisle Road
Kane, Mrs., Great James Street
Magowan, Joseph, Spencer Road
McCann, Bernard, Strand Road
McCoach, W., Sir E. Reid's Market
McGarrigle, Geo., Sir E., Reid's Market
McIntyre, Philip, Duke Street
Neely, M., Strand Road
Sweeney, P., William Street and Sir Edwd. Reid's Market
Thompson, Wm., Duke Street
Several in Sir Edward Reid's market and the various family grocers

FRUIT MERCHANTS

Best, David, Sackville Street
Hadden, J., & Co., Sackville Street
Holmes & Mullin Ltd.
Huston, Wm., Sackville Street
McCay, A., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Smyth, James, Bishop Street

FURNITURE DEALERS

Campbell, David, Bishop Street
Finlay, Robert, Sir Edward Reid's Market
Friel, Thos., Bridge Street
Globe Furnishing Co., Fahan Street
Heatley, Wm., & Son, Fahan Street
McDonnell, Henry, & Son, Bishop Street
McLaughlin, Jas., William Street
McNulty, Daniel, Bridge Street and Sir E. Reid's Market
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Reid, Mrs., Market Street  and Sir E. Reid's Market
Robinson, B., Carlisle Road
Scott, M. & M., Diamond and Bishop Street
Universal Furnishing Co., Victoria Road

GAME DEALERS

Divin, Patrick, New Market Street
Ferris, Wm., Foyle Street
Holmes & Mullin Limited, Waterloo Place
McConnell, John, Castle Street
McKinney, Peter, Great James Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street

GASFITTERS AND PLUMBERS

Baxter, Aaron, Shipquay Street
Burns, George. Great James' Street
Campbell, Phillip, Chamberlain Street
Doherty & Boyle, Carlisle Road
Love, Joseph., Orchard Street
Mahon & Bradley, London Street
Morrison, Wm., Orchard Street
McClean, Jas., Little James Street
Rooney, James, Waterloo Place
Shannon, W., Waterloo Street

GENERAL MERCHANTS

Cooke, J. & J., Strand
Howatson, G. & Co., Shipquay
Johnston, John B., Strand
McCorkell, W. & Co., Strand
Wilson, A. & Co., Lorne Street

GRAIN MERCHANTS

Ballantine, M. & J., Ardlough
Campbell Bros., North Quay
Christy, John, Foyle Street
Edwards, Robt., Queen's Quay
Howatson, G., & Co., Abercorn Quay
Mitchell, Wm., Foyle Street
McCorkell, Wm., & Co., Strand
McCormick & King, William Street
McFarland, G., & Co., Quay
Osborne, John, Foyle Street
Smyth, Robert, Prince's Quay
Watson, J. & R., Bank Place
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

GROCERS

Anderson, Wm., & Co., Waterloo Place
Anderson & Co., Butcher Street
Austin, Thos. A., Carlisle Road
Baker, Mrs., Rosemount
Barr, Hugh, Great James Street
Best, David, Sackville Street
Black, Robt. J., Shipquay Street
Boal, David W., & Co., Bishop Street and Strand Road
Boggs, John, Hawkins Street
Borland & Kelso, Great James Street
Boyle, E. M., The Rock
Bradley, C, William Street
Bradley, John, Rossville Street
Bradley, J., Spencer Road
Bradley, Wm., Spencer Road
Bryson Bros., Bishop Street
Callaghan, Patk., Rossville Street
Cassidy, Wm., Rossville Street
Chambers, Joseph, Bishop Street
City and County Stores, Sackville Street and James Street
Cole, Andrew, Rock
Colhoun, Eugene, Dungiven Road
Collins, Edward, the Collon
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Coyle, Hugh, Bishop Street and Strand Road
Creswell, John, Duke Street
Crooks, Thos., Spencer Road
Crossan, Neal, Bishop Street
Cunningham, Margery, Bishop Street
Curry, John, Stewart's Terrace
Deehan, Elizabeth, William Street
Devlin, A., Strand Road
Doherty, Mrs., Bishop Street
Doherty, Mrs., Wapping Lane
Doran, Hugh, Fountain Street
Duddy, Mrs. M., Lecky Road
Duddy, Jos., Abercorn Road
Duddy, R., Wellington Street
Duffy, Patrick, Bridge Street
Duffy, Peter, Rossville Street
Eaton, Oliver, Waterside
Fanning, Maria, Bishop Street
Ferris, Wm., Foyle Street
Fleming, John, & Co., Strand Road
Flood, Michael, Rossville Street
Forsythe & Co., Bishop Street
Fulton & Co., Sackville Street
Gallagher, Wm., Bishop Street
Galvin, Daniel, Bishop Street (Gallivan in 1907)
Gilfillan, J. A., Duke Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Shipquay Street
Glass, Charles, Waterloo Street
Grumley, Mary, Strand
Hadden & Co., Sackville Street
Hamilton, Charles, Waterside
Hamilton, H. S., & Co., Foyle Street
Hastings, Ross, & Co., Foyle Street
Hazlett, Mrs., William Street
Holmes & Mullin Ltd., Waterloo Place, Edenmore Street, Bishop Street and Ebrington Terrace, Waterside
Hunter, Hugh, Duke Street
Huston, Wm., Sackville Street
Jamieson, R., Ivy Terrace
Johnston, J. B., Strand
Kelly, James, Rossville Street
Kelly, Michael, Workhouse Road
Kinnear, James, Abercorn Road
Kitson, John, Sackville Street and Great James Street
Laird, Samuel, Fountain Street
Leslie, John, Clooney Terrace
Lipton Limited, Bishop Street
Logue, Mary, Bishop Street
Londonderry Equitable Co-operative Company, Strand Road
Longwell, David, Duke Street
Loudon, Alex., Strand Road
Lowry & Co., William Street
Lynch, James, Waterloo Street and Sackville Street
Lynch, Joseph Orr, Duke Street
Lynch, Mrs., Strand Road
Lyndsay, H., & Co., Duke Street
Lyndsay, David, & Co., Foyle Street
Malseed, Robert C, Waterside
Mitchell, James, Lecky Road
Mooney, Robt., Bridge Street and Orchard Street
Moore, James, Lecky Road
Moore, Wm., Rossville Street
Mullan, James, Duke Street
McCallion, Patrick, Bishop Street
McCay, A., & Co. Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McCay, Marshall, George Street
McCay, Miss, Marlborough Terrace
McClintock, Andrew, Strand
McConnell & Co., Foyle Street
McConnellogue, T., Creggan Street and Frances Street
McCormick, P., Bishop Street
McCracken, Fras., Spencer Road
McCulloch, J. & R., Spencer Road
McCully, Thomas, Spencer Road
McDaid, Elizabeth, Bishop Street
McDermott, Thos., Bond's Hill
McDevitt, James, Rossville Street
McElhinney, James, Strand
McFarland, Robert, Waterside
McGinley, Joseph, Foyle Street
McGinness, Edward, Bishop Street
McGinness, Wm., Duke Street and Ebrington Terrace
McGregor, Mrs., Fountain Street
McKee, George, Ferguson Street
McKeown, Wm. J., Duke Street
McKnight, Thos., Argyll Street
McLaughlin, John, Creggan Road
McLaughlin, M., Abercorn Road
McLaughlin, Wm., Fountain Street
McMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
McNulty, Daniel, Bishop Street
McSparron, Mrs., Duke Street
Nicell, Patk., Rosemount
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Owens, Henry, Long Bog Street
O'Doherty, Mrs., Bishop Street
O'Neill, F., Carlisle Road
O'Neill & McHenry, Guildhall Street
Porter & Rolston, William Street
Rankin, Knox, & Co., Foyle Street
Reid, Orr, & Co., Linenhall Street and Richmond Street
Roden, R. J., Victoria Road, Waterside
Rodgers Henry, Great James Street
Rodgers, James, Great James Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Place
Roulston & Smyth, William Street and Strand
Rutherford, R., Aubrey Street
Rutherford, D., Bishop Street
Rutherford, H., Bishop Street
Smith, Peter, Bishop Street and Brandywell Road
Smyth, Jas. & Co., Bishop Street
Stevenson, J. & Co., Northland Avenue
The Pioneer Supply Stores, Northland Avenue and Edenmore Street
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street
Todd, Mrs., Rossville Street
Walker, G., & Co., Magazine Street
Watson, Mrs., Foyle Road
Wray, David, Academy Road
Wright, Alex., Spencer Road
Young, Mrs., William Street

GUANO AND MANURE MANUFACTURERS

Montgomery, J. R., Foyle Street
McCarter, Wm., & Son, Duke Street, Waterside
North-West of Ireland Bone Manure Co. - Campbell Bros., Queen's Quay
Ulster Manure Co., Works, Lisahally; offices, Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street - William Thompson & Co.

GUANO AND SEED MERCHANTS

Adair, Wm., Waterside
Best, David, Sackville Street
Black, R. J. Shipquay Street
Boal, David W., Bishop Street
Campbell Bros., Queen's Quay
Crossan, Neal, Bishop Street
Dugan, H. E., Richmond Street
Fleming, John, & Co., Strand Road
Fulton & Co., Sackville Street
Gilfillan, J. A., Duke Street
Hadden, James, & Co., Sackville Street
Hamilton, Charles, Waterside
Hamilton, H. S., & Co., Foyle Street
Harper, James, Waterside
Holmes & Mullin Ltd., Waterloo Place
Johnston, John B., Strand
King, Benjamin H., William Street
Malseed, R. C., Waterside
Mullan, James, Waterside
McClintock, Andw., Strand
McCully, Thomas, Waterside
McCarter & Son, Duke Street
Osborne, John, Foyle Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Rankin, Knox & Co., Foyle Street
Rodger, P. T., Strand Road
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Place
Smith, James, Bishop Street
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street
Thompson, Wm., & Co. Ltd., Shipquay Street and Prince Arthur Street
Walker, G., & Co., Magazine Street

GUNSMITH

Bell, Samuel, Bishop Street

HABERDASHERS, MILLINERS AND DRESS MAKERS
Those marked thus (a) are Haberdashers only.  Those marked (b) are Milliners and Dress Makers, only

Adair, Miss, (b) Duke Street
Adams, Miss, (b) Abercorn Road
Adams, Miss, Queen Street
Austin, David S., Bon Marche, Diamond
Austin & Co., Ferryquay Street & Diamond
Barr & McClements, Carlisle Road
Bell, Miss, (b) Grove Place
Best, Mrs., (b) De Burgh Square
Boal, Miss, (b) Abercorn Road
Boyle, Jas., (a) Butcher Street
Boyle, Miss, (b) Great James Street
Bushby, Miss, (b) Clarendon Street
Byrne, A., Butcher Street
Byrne, Mrs. A., Abercorn Road
Campbell, Miss, (b) Great James Street
Carruthers, Mrs., Spencer Road
Cassidy, Mrs., Hawkins Street
Cattley, Mrs., (b) Carlisle Road
Chase & Co., Diamond
Clements, Mrs., (a) Shipquay Street
Close, Mrs., (b) Grove Place
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cooper, J. D., Ferryquay Street
Cooper, Miss, (b) Abercorn Road
Cooper, Mrs., Diamond
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street
Coyle & Co., Butcher Street
Crampsey Bros., (a) Diamond and Shipquay Street
Crumley, Miss, Clooney Terrace
Crichton, Mrs., Creggan Road
Cunningham, Miss, Francis Street
Doherty, Daniel, (a) Butcher Street
Doherty, Miss, Spencer Road
Forbes, J., & Sons, Spencer Road
Galbraith, Mrs., Bishop Street
Gallagher, Miss, Bishop Street
Gilchrist & Co., Ferryquay Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road and Fountain Street
Grieves, Miss, Foyle Road
Harbison, M., & Co., Bishop Street
Hazlett, Miss, Great James Street
Heatley, Mrs., (b) teacher of scientific dress making, 28 Great James Street
Hegarty, The Misses, Asylum Road
Hegarty, The Misses, Diamond and Butcher Street
Henry, Andrew, (a) Waterloo Street
Henry, E. R., Diamond
Hyndman, Miss, Foyle Road
Hyndman, S., (a) Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Jamison, Miss, (b) Spencer Road
King, The Misses, (b) Society Street
Logan, Miss, (b) Fountain Street
Londonderry Clothing Factory, Waterloo Place
Macdonald, J., Duke Street
Marshall & Andrews, Artillery Street
Mills, Mrs., (b) Great James Street
Mills, The Misses, (b) Abercorn Road
Moore, David, (b) Duke Street
Mooney, Jos. M., & Co., Victoria Road
Mulholland, M., & Co. Ltd., Bishop Street
Murphy, Thos., Bishop Street
McCay, James, Duke Street
McCauley, Miss, (b) Cunningham Row
McClay & Co., Spencer Road
McCloskey, M., Strand Road
McCullough & Co., White House, Strand Road
McDevitt, P. & M., Waterside
McLaughlin, Miss, Cedar Street
McNeill, Miss, Ferryquay Street
McSwiggan, Mrs., Carlisle Road
McVeigh, Thos., (a) Butcher Street
Neill, Robt., Shipquay Street
Nixon, Miss, Carlisle Place
Orr, Miss A., Mitchelburne Terrace
Orr, Mrs., Fountain Street
O'Reilly, Miss, Francis Street
Parker, The Misses, Abercorn Road
Patterson, Mrs. and Miss, Carlisle Road
Pettipice, Miss, Carlisle Road
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Richmond, Miss, Diamond
Rodgers & Co., Diamond
Rosborough, T. & Co., Duke Street
Semple & Thompson, (a) , Ferryquay Street
Sherrard, Mrs., Great James Street
Shorte, Miss, Carlisle Road
Simpson, Miss, Spencer Road
Smith & Co., Shipquay Street
Stevenson, R. S., Shipquay Street
Tinsley, M. E., (b) Duke Street
Totton & Whiteside, Carlisle Road
Walsh, Hugh, (a) Diamond
Watson, G., & Co., Spencer Road
Welskey, L., Bishop Street
Wright, Miss, (b) Mountjoy Street

HAIRDRESSERS

Bradley, Jas., Duke Street
Bradley, Charles, William Street
Bradley, J. P., Bridge Street
Diver, Hugh, Foyle Street
Gallagher, J., Foyle Street
Goligher, W. J., Duke Street
Hegarty, John, Sackville Street
Long, A., London Street
Long, Wm., Society Street
Mehan, Francis, Waterloo Street
Moore, Richd., Rossville Street
Mount, Ed., Creggan Street
Mullan, John, Richmond Street
Murphy, John, Waterloo Street
Murdoch, T. (and wigmaker), Shipquay Place
McGrory, James, Castle Street
O'Hare, B., William Street
Riddles, W., Fountain Street
Shields, Edw., Bridge Street
Stewart, John, London Street
Watson, Thos., Shipquay Place
White, J., Spencer Road
Williams, James, Foyle Street and Spencer Road
Williams, John, William Street
Wilson, Edw., Rossville Street

HARDWARE MERCHANTS

Burns, J., & Co., Bishop Street
Cooke, John, & Co., Waterloo Place
Crockett & Guy, Waterloo Place
Gilfillan, J. A., Duke Street
Longwell, David, Duke Street
Malseed, R. C, Duke Street
Mooney, Wm., & Co., Strand
McCully, Thos., Spencer Road
McLaughlin, J., William Street
Pinkerton, S., Strand Road
Price, H., & Co., Shipquay Place
Roddy, H. J., William Street
Scott, M. & M., Bishop Street and Diamond
Smiley, T. & J., Strand Road
Thompson, Alex., Duke Street

HEARSE PROPRIETORS

Cullion, Mrs., Chamberlain Place
Doran, J., Waterside
McGinniss, Wm., Waterside
McIlwaine, George, John Street
Perry, Henry, Linenhall Street

HORSESHOERS

Archibald, John, Dungiven Road
Coyle, John, Rossville Street
Elliott, Jas., Fountain Hill
Gilfillan, David, Rossville Street
Henderson, John, Little James Street
Henderson, Robt., Society Street
Henderson, S., Chamberlain Place
Nellis, Andrew, John Street
O'Donnell, Joseph, Prince Arthur Street
Roulston, Jas., Creggan
Smalls, John, Lecky Road
Wilson, Wm., Waterside

HOTEL PROPRIETORS

Bond, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Boyd, Miss, Temperance, Carlisle Road
Gibson, Mrs., The Northern, Magazine Street
Goodwin, B., Albert, Bishop Street
Gowdy, Miss A., Temperance, The Terrace, Foyle Street
Hamilton, C., Tirkeeran Arms, Waterside
Hegan, T. M., Imperial, Bishop Street
Johnston, James, & Son, Criterion, Foyle Street
Jury, G. J., Jury's Hotel, Foyle Street
Kelly, Miss M. J., The Ulster, Guildhall and Post Office Streets
Kitson, John, Sackville Street
Macdonald, Miss, City, Foyle Street
Mitchell, Jos., Great James Street
Montgomery, Charles, The Lorne, Richmond Street
Morris, Wm., Clarendon, Lower Clarendon Street
Mullan, Miss, North Western, Foyle Street
Murtland, Mrs., Temperance, Strand Road
McCloskey, Wm., Tyrconnell House, Foyle Street
McLaughlin, J., Foyle, Strand Road
McLoone, Miss, Provincial, Foyle Street
McIlwaine, G., Canadian, John Street
MacMahon, P., Private, East Wall
Roddy, Miss, Roddy's Hotel, Bishop Street
Smith, Elizabeth, Tremont Temperance, Strand Road
Smith, Mrs. J. C., Eglinton, Richmond Street
The Diamond Temperance, Diamond
Thompson, Mrs., Central Temperance, Linenhall Street

INSURANCE AGENTS

Accident (Norwich and London), T. S. Magee and T. White, Castle Street
Alliance Fire and Life - John Craig, Shipquay Street and Culmore
Atlas Fire and Life - Thomas White, Castle Street
Boiler Insurance and Steam Power Co. Limited - J. J. McClatchie
Britannia Fire - Geo. J. Scott, Mayor's Office, Guildhall
British Empire Mutual Life - Wm. L. Phillips, Pump Street
British Equitable - Aaron Baxter, Shipquay Street
British and Foreign Marine Insurance Co. Limited - W. Cunningham, Clarence Avenue
Caledonian - J. Kelso Reid, Linenhall Street and J. J. McClatchie
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, G. J. Scott & Son, Guildhall; F. Henry Miller, Solicitor; J. G. M. Harvey, Northern Bank Buildings; R. H. Todd, LL.D., Solicitor; R. J. Aiken, Solicitor; J. A. Hamilton, Solicitor; John Hassen, 98 Duke Street
Gresham Life Assurance Society - William Colhoun, "Sentinel" office, Pump Street; R. Forsythe, Bishop Street; and John Galbraith, 4 Queen Street
Guarantee Association (Provident Clerks' and General) - T. S. Magee, Castle Street
Guardian - Wm. Cunningham, Clarence Avenue
Guardian Plate Glass, S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street
Imperial Fire - Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Imperial Livestock Assurance Association - B. J. Darcus, Argyle Terrace
Life Association of Scotland - Samuel Sloan, Dacre Terrace and F. Knox, Foyle Street
Lloyd's Underwriters (Marine) J. W. Corbett, Shipquay Street and Pinkerton & Co., Queen's Quay
London Assurance Corporation (Fire and Life) - R. N. Chambers, Queen Street
Manchester Fire Insurance - Bible & Simmons, London Street
Marine Insurance - T. S. Magee, Castle Street
National Guarantee and Suretyship Association - Agents, J. Hassen, 98 Duke Street; F. H. Miller, solicitor
National Provident Assurance Company - A. McCay, Ferryquay Street
National Cycle and Motor Car Insurance Company - A. E. Simmons, Fountain Hill
North British and Mercantile Fire and Life - Robert J. Stevenson, Magazine Street
Palatine Fire and Accident Insurance Co. Ltd. - Charles S. Caldwell, solicitor, Castle Street
Patriotic Fire and Life Assurance Co. - J. Stewart, Shipquay Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Scott & Son, The Guildhall; J. G. M. Harvey, Northern Bank Buildings; Robert Hastings, Commercial Buildings; F. H. Miller, 33 Shipquay Street; John Hassan, 98 Duke Street; Stuart C. Ross, Castle Street; William Bailey, 1 St. Columb's Court; T. S. Magee & Son, 7 Castle Street
Plate Glass Insurance - T. S. Magee, Castle Street; J. W. Corbett, Shipquay Street
Prudential Assurance Society - W. J. Clayton, superintendent, Princes Street
Railway Passengers' Insurance - J. W. Corbett, Shipquay Street and W. Adair, Waterside
Refuge Assurance Company - Michael Masterson, district superintendent, Baltic Buildings, Foyle Street
Royal Exchange - James Stewart, Shipquay Street
Royal Insurance - M. P. Lloyd, Shipquay Street
Scottish Amicable Life - M. P. Lloyd, Shipquay Street
Scottish Equitable Life - Babington & Ross, solicitors, Shipquay Street; A. Johnston, Northern Bank
Scottish Imperial Insurance Co.- Bible & Simmons, London Street
Scottish Provident - J. W. Corbett, Shipquay Street
Scottish Temperance Life Assurance - Arthur Phillips, Pump Street
Scottish Union - Wm. Phillips, steamboat agent, Shipquay
Scottish Widows' Fund - J. McClatchie
Standard - W. Cuningham, Clarence Avenue
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agents, S. & W. J. Donnell, Castle Street; C. R. Tillie, solicitor, 37 Shipquay Street; James Milligan, 42 Hawkins Street; Samuel Sloan, Dacre Terrace
Ulster Marine Insurance Company - John W. Corbett, Shipquay Street; Campbell Bros., North Quay
Union Assurance Fire, Life and Annuities - J. K. Reid, Linenhall Street
United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - Bible & Simmons, London Street and E. A. Minniece, Shipquay Street

IRON AND BRASS FOUNDERS

Baxter, Aaron, Shipquay Street
Brown, A., & Sons, Ltd., Foyle Street
Craig, A. & G., Queen's Quay
Shannon, Wm., Waterloo Place

KNITTING WOOL WAREHOUSES

Anderson & Co., Butcher Street
Cattley, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Clements, Mrs., Shipquay Street
Cooke, Robert, Butcher Street
Fulton & Co., Sackville Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road
Louden, Alexander, Strand Road
McCulloch, J. & R., Spencer Road
Rutherford, Robert, Aubrey Street
besides the several drapery establishments

LAND AND HOUSE AGENTS

Aiken, W. J., 8 James Street
Bible & Simmons, 3 London Street
Buchanan, R. Eccles, Castle Street
Campbell, P., 12 Castle Street
Cole, Andrew, East Wall
Dalway, Wm., Waterloo Street
Darcus, Benjamin J., Argyll Terrace
Darcus, Solomon T., Pump Street
Donnell, S. & W. J., Castle Street
Downey, Michael, East Wall
Hamilton, A. & Co., Shipquay Street
Harvey, J. G. M., Northern Bank Buildings
Hassen, John, 98 Duke Street
Lloyd, M. P., Shipquay Street
Magee, T. S., Castle Street
Mitchell, Wm., Foyle Street
McElhinney, S., Bishop Street
McElwee, R. H., Bishop Street
Pinkerton, John, Middle Quay
Scott, J. G., Mayor's Office, Guildhall
Stevenson, Robt., Richmond Street
Stevenson, R. J., Magazine Street
Tomb, James, Shipquay Street
Walker & Stewart, Richmond Street
Waller, H. E., Castle Street
White, Thomas, Castle Street

LAUNDRIES

Carey, McClellan, & Co., Ardmore Bleachworks, near Londonderry
City Steam Laundry, Diamond
Crawford, A. S., Great James Street
Hogg & Mitchell, Great James Street
Model Laundry, Bishop Street
McElvenny, The Misses, Strand Road
McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh & Co. Queen Street
Tillie & Henderson, Abercorn Road
Welch, Margetson, & Co., Carlisle Place and Lover's Glen
Woods, Miss, London Street
Women's Home, Hawkins Street
Young & Rochester, Bond's Field

LEATHER AND HIDE MERCHANTS

Adair, Wm., Waterside
Cunningham, Jno., Waterloo Street
Dale, Wm., & Co., Butcher Street
Harper James, Duke Street
McCutcheon, John, Butcher Street
Pollock, George, Ferryquay Street and Foyle Street
Pollock, John A., Carlisle Road

LITHOGRAPHIC AND COPPERPLATE PRINTERS

Colhoun, William, "Sentinel" Office, Pump Street
Glendinning, William, & Co., "Standard" Office, Shipquay Street
Irvine, David, Castle Street

LODGING HOUSES (LICENSED)

Bonner, Owen, 31 Fahan Street
Brown, John, 16 Fahan Street
Burke, Michael, 8 Fahan Street
Duffy, Richd., 72 Foyle Street
Gallagher, M., 10 Fahan Street
Hargan, John, 86 Foyle Street
Magirr, Wm., 67 Bridge Street
Morrin, Mary, 52 Foyle Street
McGinley, Patrick, 82 Foyle Street
Nevin, Thos., 69 Bridge Street
O'Donnell, Catherine, 107 Foyle Street
Porter, Edwd., 10 Long Tower
Rea, Edwd., 4, 6 Fahan Street
Sheils, Annie, 88 Foyle Street
Shiels, Daniel, 33 Waterloo Street
Sweeney, Jas., 12 Fahan Street

LONDONDERRY CONTINUED....

MARBLE AND STONE CUTTERS

Devine Wm., Carlisle Road
Doherty, John, Strand Road
Haslett James, Carlisle Road
Ward. Vincent, & Son, John Street and City Cemetery

MARINE STORE DEALERS

Gallagher, Wm., Fahan Street and Sugarhouse Lane
Glen, Robt., Bluebell Hill Terrace
McGeady, Mrs., Chamberlain Place
O'Donnell, Jos., Linenhall Street

MILLERS

Ballantine, M. & J., Waterside and Ardlough
Christy, John, Foyle Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Rock Mills, Strand
McCartney, John, Pennyburn
McFarland, Geo., & Co., Quay
Smith, John, Drumahoe; office, Waterside
Victoria Milling Co., Duke Street
Watt, David, & Co., Abbey Street
Wilson, A., & Co., Lorne Street

MILLWRIGHTS

Brown Alex., & Sons, Foyle Street
Craig, A. & G., Queen's Quay
Garmany, Wm., William Street
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay

MUSICIANS

Anderson, David A., (pianist) 7 Kennedy Place
Anderson, G., Carlisle Road
Baylee, Miss A. Hepburn, A.Mus., 29 Hawkins Street
Cattley, Herbert, Carlisle Road
Conaghan, Edward, organist, Long Tower chapel, Orchard Street
Coyle, J. P. (humorist), St. Joseph's Avenue
Day, Fred A., bass, St. Columb's Cathedral, Clarence Avenue
Devlin, Miss, Abercorn Road
Dixon, H. P., organist, Christ Church, Beechwood Avenue
Drysdale, W., Bond's Hill, Waterside
Dunlop, J. H., Abercorn Road
Dunlop, Mrs., Abercorn Road
Dunlop, Miss M., Strand Road
Ferguson, J., 33 Carlisle Road
Floyd, A., Orchard Street
Floyd, R. A., 7 Pump Street
Harrigan, W. F. (violinist), Harvey Street
Hauffe, Fraulein, Stewart's Terrace
Hazlett, Miss, Marlborough Street
Jones, D. C, Mus. Doc., F.C.O., Bayview Terrace, organist St. Columb's Cathedral
Lavery, Mrs., Great James Street
Logier, Joseph, Abercorn Road, organist St. Augustine's Church
Macdonald, Miss, Great James Street
Macdonald, Thos., Great James Street
Mulholland, G. A., organist, R.C. Cathedral
McConnell, J. J., Linenhall Street
McGuinness, Mrs., John Street
Orr, Mrs. J., 44 Clarendon Street
Perry, Miss A., Bond's Hill, Waterside
Rountree, F. T., 33 Hawkins Street
Sheils, Miss, Clarendon Street
Taggart, Mrs. S., Academy Terrace

MUSIC SELLERS

Croom, Misses M. & J., Waterloo Place
Forrester, John, Ferryquay Street and Strand Road
Floyd, R. R. A., 7 Pump Street
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place
Graham, Wm., Diamond
Hempton, James, Shipquay Street
Montgomery, Jas., Carlisle road
Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road
Phillips, H. B., Shipquay Street and Union Hall Buildings

NEWSPAPERS

"Journal," Shipquay Street - Monday, Wednesday and Friday; Thomas McCarter, proprietor; Wm. Roddy, editor
"Sentinel," Pump Street - Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday; Wm. Colhoun, proprietor; J. Charles Orr, editor
"Standard," Pump Street - Monday, Wednesday and Friday; Wm. Glendinning & Co., proprietors; John Arbuckle, editor

NEWSPAPER AGENTS

Bates, Mrs., Fountain Street.
Brennan, John, Bishop Street
Brown, John, Bishop Street
Cresswell, John, Duke Street
Croom, Misses M. & J., Waterloo Place
Crossan, Neal, Bishop Street (without)
Eason & Sons, Ltd.
Forrester, J., Strand Road and Ferryquay Street
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place
Gormley, J., Fountain Hill, Waterside
Graham, Wm., Diamond
Gregory, Thos., Hawkins Street
Maultsaid, Miss, Foyle Street
Montgomery, Jas., Carlisle Road
McFadden, P., Bond's Hill
McKeever, F., Strand Road
Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
Nutt, Mrs., Duke Street
Olley & Co., Great Northern Railway terminus
Rogers, James, Great James Street
Stevenson, J., Northland Road
Thompson, Mrs., Duke Street
Watson, Mrs., Foyle Road
Young, Mrs., William Street

OIL AND COLOUR MERCHANTS

Foyle Ropework Co., Foyle Street
Frizell, W. A., & Co., Waterloo Place
Gilfillan, J. A., Duke Street
Maxwell, Greer, & Co., Ltd., Foyle Street
McCaul & Co., William Street
Shepherd, J., Duke Street
Smyth, Jas., & Co., Bishop Street
Smyth, R., & Co., Foyle Street
Stewart, Donald, Duke Street
Taaffe, Henry, Waterloo Place
Thompson, Wm., & Co., Shipquay Street
Ulster Chemists Ltd., Strand Road
Watson, J. & R., Bank Place

PAINTERS AND GLAZIERS

Beatty, Henry, Henry Street
Chambers, Wm., Pump Street
Collins, P. & J., Wellington Street
Durnin, J., Foyle Street
Jordan, Wm., Great James Street
Kerr, W. M., Waterloo Place
Mackenzie, Cameron, Bond's Field
Maguire, P., & Co., Spencer Road
Mailley, Patrick, Great James Street
McCloskey, Wm., & Co., Stanley's Walk
McCool, Chas., Shipquay Place
McIndoe, Henry, Bishop Street
Rooney, Patk., Maiden's Row (off Rossville Street)
Shannon, Andrew, Pump Street
Thompson, Jno., Queen Street
Thompson, Wm., Duke Street

PAWNBROKERS

Canning, Francis, Long Tower
Crossan, Edward, Rossville Street
Crossan & Barr, Rossville Street
McCready, Thos., & Son, William Street
McFadden, B., Rossville Street
McGonagle, Daniel, William Street
McGonagle, Danl., Clooney Terrace
McGonagle, John, Bishop Street and Fountain Street

PIANOFORTE TUNERS AND DEALERS

Floyd, Andrew, Orchard Street
Floyd, R. R. A., 7 Pump Street
Graham, Wm., Diamond
Macdonald, T., Great James Street
Phillips, H. B., Union Hall Buildings and Shipquay Street
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street

PLASTERERS

Fairman, James, Waterloo Street
Fairman, John, Academy Terrace
Hegarty, John, Lecky Road
Kelly, Hugh, Eden Place
Logue, Edward, Bishop Street
McAteer, Hugh, Wellington Street
McClafferty, Jas., Rossville Street
McCaul, James, Bishop Street
McCauley, James, Rosemount
McClelland, W., Waterside
McSheffrey, James, Bishop Street
Norris, Oliver, North Edward Street
Reeves, Joseph, Fountain Street
Reeves, W. J., Clarence Place
Russell, James, Rosemount
Sheals, John, Lecky Road
Watt, James, Rosemount
Watt, John, Rosemount

PORK AND PROVISION MERCHANTS

Bigger, J. E., Foyle Street
Buchanan Bros., Foyle Street
Campbell Bros., North Quay
Graham, T. D., Butcher Street
Holmes & Mullin Limited, Waterloo Place
Lecky, Henry, Foyle Street
Mitchell, James, Foyle Road and John Street
Monaghan, Wm., Orchard Street
MacMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
McCay, A., & Co. Limited, Ferryquay Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Russell, Jas., & Co., Sackville Street
Smyth, James, Bishop Street
Steen Bros., Orchard Street
Watson, J. & R., Bank Place

POSTING ESTABLISHMENTS

Anderson, Wm., Waterside
Hegan, T. M., Imperial Hotel, Bishop Street
Jury's Hotel, Foyle Street
Macdonald, Miss, City Hotel, Foyle Street
McGinniss, Wm., Duke Street
McIlwaine, George, John Street
Perry, Henry, Linenhall Street
Roddy, Miss, Hotel, Bishop Street
Scott, George, Duke Street

PRINTERS (LETTERPRESS)
(See also Lithographic and Copperplate printers and newspapers)

Chambers, Joseph, Newmarket Street
Colhoun, William, "Sentinel," Pump Street
Emery, Andrew, Carlisle Road
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place
Glendinning, William, & Co., "Standard," Pump Street
Irvine, David, Castle Street
McCarter, Thomas, "Journal," Shipquay Street
McGonagle, Wm., Foyle Street

PUBLICANS

Allen, C. C, Linenhall Street
Anderson, Wm., Waterloo Place
Archibald, David, Foyle Street
Ash, John, Francis Street
Barr, Hugh, Fahan Street and Great James Street
Barr, William, Bishop Street
Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Station Refreshment Rooms, Waterside
Boal, D. W., Bishop Street
Boyle, Chas., Bishop Street
Boyle, Edward, William Street
Boyle, Sarah, Market Street
Bradley, Charles, William Street
Bradley, Constantine, William Street
Bradley, Denis, Waterside
Bradley, James, Foyle Street
Bradley, John, Long Tower
Bradley, Wm., Spencer Road
Bray, Francis, Foyle Street
Brolly, Elizabeth, Strabane Old Road
Bryson, Geo., Bishop Street
Callaghan, Patrick, Rossville Street
Campbell, Margery, Fountain Street
Carlin, Neal, Waterside
Cassidy, John, Long Tower
Cassidy, Michael, Orchard Street
Cassidy, Wm., Rossville Street
Chambers, Harold (Watt & Co.), Shipquay Street
Chambers, Harold, Foyle Street
Chambers, Harold, Bishop Street
Christy, John, Duke Street
Clarke, Peter, 2 Market Street
Cole, Andrew, The Rock
Colhoun, Eugene, Dungiven Road
Collins, Anthony, William Street
Connor, John, Strand Road
Craig, Neill, Lecky Road
Craig, Denis, Glendermott Road
Cresswell, John (S.G.), Duke Street
Crossan, Neal (S.G.), Bishop Street
Cunningham, M. (W. & A. Gilbey), Shipquay Street
Cunningham, Michael, Francis Street
Cuthbert, Hugh, Bridge Street
Deehan, Elizabeth, William Street
Devine, M., Duke Street
Devlin, Mary, Waterside
Dinsmore, Jane, London Street
Diven, John, Waterloo Street
Diven, Patk., Nailor's Row
Doherty, David, Long Tower
Doherty, David, Bishop Street
Doherty, David, Waterloo Street
Doherty, Ellen, Abbey Street
Doherty, John, Waterloo Street
Dougall, Ellen, Foyle Road
Donaghy, M. A., Duke Street
Duddy, M., Strand Road
English, Catherine, The Rock
Ewing, Robert, Waterloo Street
Fanning, Maria, Bishop Street
Ferris, Wm., Foyle Street
Fletcher, Saml., Strand Road
Flood, Michael, Rossville Street
Gallagher, Anne, Butcher Street
Gallagher, Hugh, Lecky Road
Galvin, Daniel, Bishop Street and Stanley's Walk
Gamble, Catherine, Rossville Street
Gibson, John, Fahan Street
Gibson, Thos., Waterloo Street
Gibson, Mary, hotel, Magazine Street
Gill, Michael, William Street
Gilliland, Geo. K., Shipquay Street
Gilmour Wm., Bishop Street
Glass, Charles, Waterloo Street
Glenn, Robert, Lecky Road
Goodwin, Bernard, Bishop Street
Great Northern Railway Station, Foyle Road
Grieve, Wm., Bishop Street
Hamilton, C, Hotel, Waterside
Hargan, John, Fountain Street
Harkin, Daniel, Fahan Street
Harrigan, John, Market Street
Hart, Margaret, Linenhall Street
Harvey, Wm. E., Society Street
Hegan, T. N., hotel, Bishop Street
Jackson, Saml., Foyle Road
Jury, George J., Hotel, Foyle Street
Kelly, Andrew, Waterloo Street
Kelly, Jane C., Richmond Street
Kelly, Mary J., Hotel, Guildhall Street
Kelly, Michael, Bishop Street
Kitson, John, Sackville Street and Great James Street
Leslie, John, Clooney Terrace
Leslie, Marshall, Market Street
Logue, Charles, Fountain Street
Logue, Margaret, Bishop Street
Long, Thomas, Waterside
Lynch, Isabella, Strand Road
Macdonald, Miss, City Hotel, Foyle Street
Magerr, Wm., Bridge Street
Maginnis, Charles, Duke Street
Maginnis, Patrick, Waterside
Miller, James, Bridge Street
Mooney, Robert, Bridge Street
Moore, James, Rossville Street
Moore, Wm., Rossville Street
Morrin, Mary, Foyle Street
Morris, Wm., Strand Road
Mulhern, M., Horsebarrack Row
Mullan, James, Duke Street
McAleaney, Anne, Lecky Road
McBride, Daniel, Foyle Street
McCafferty, John, Ferguson Street
McCafferty, John, Spencer Road
McCafferty, Mary, Lecky Road
McCallion, Patrick, Bishop Street
McClintock, Andrew, Strand Road
McCloskey, James, Lecky Road
McCloskey, Mary A., Kildarragh Terrace
McCloskey, Mary, Wellington Street
McConnelogue, Thos., Creggan Street
McCool, Neal, Sackville Street
McCool, Wm., Shipquay Place
McCool, Wm., William Street
McCool, Wm., Strand Road (2)
McCool, Wm., Magazine Street
McCormick, James, Foyle Street
McDaid, Eliza, Bishop Street
McDaid, John, Hogg's Folly
McDevitt, James, Rossville Street
McDevitt, Wm., Bishop Street
McElhinney, James, Strand Road
McFeely, Susan, Foyle Street
McGill, Patrick, Lower Road
McGiniss, Edward, Bishop Street
McGinley, Joseph., Foyle Street
McGinnis, Wm., Waterside
McGinniss, Wm., Clooney Road
McGirr, David T., Magazine Street
McGrath, Mary J., Bishop Street
McIlwaine, George, John Street
McIlwaine, George, Bridge Street
McIlwaine, Geo., Foyle Road
McIntyre, Bernard, Bridge Street
McKee, John F., Ferguson Street
McKeever, R., Victoria Road
McKinney, John, Duke Street
McKnight, Thomas, Park Avenue
McLaughlin, Bernard, Waterloo Street
McLaughlin, B., Foyle Street
McLaughlin, Daniel, Lecky Road
McLaughlin, Ellen, Hawkins Street
McLaughlin, John, jun., Joseph Street
McLaughlin, John, Orchard Street
McLaughlin, John, Creggan Road
McLaughlin, M., Abercorn Road
McLoone, Hugh, Foyle Street
McMonagle, John, Butcher Street
McMonagle, Patrick, Butcher Street
McNally, Margaret, Argyll Street
McNulty, Daniel, The Rock
McNulty, Daniel, Bishop Street
McSparron, Elizabeth, Duke Street
Nicell, Patk., Creggan Road
Nicell, Thos., Park Avenue
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Owens, Henry, Longbog Street
O'Connor, Elizabeth, Creggan Street
O'Doherty, Ellen, Bishop Street
O'Donnell, M. J., The Rock
O'Kane, Bernard, Waterloo Street
O'Kane, John, Rossville Street
O'Kane, Patrick, William Street
O'Kane, Patk., Foyle Street
O'Kane, Wm., Fahan Street
O'Neill, Chas., Guildhall Street
Pinkerton, Thomas, Bishop Street
Quigley, Bernard, William Street
Quigley, Jas., Rossville Street
Roddy, Miss, Hotel, Bishop Street
Rooney, Hugh, Rossville Street
Russell, Margt. A., Lewis Street
Rutherford, Henry, Bishop Street
Ryan, Thos. (Lipton's), Bishop Street
Salvo, Elizabeth, Duke Street
Selfridge, Sarah, Duke Street
Smith, George, Linenhall Street
Smith, Peter, Bishop Street
Smith, Peter, Brandywell Road
Smith, Wm. John, Foyle Street
Smyth, Samuel, Waterside
Stevenson, Fanny Ann, Sackville Street
Stewart, Elizabeth, Duke Street
Todd, Mary, Rossville Street
Tracy, Michael, Waterloo Street
Turbitt, Saml., Dungiven Road
Walker, Thos., Foyle Road
Ward, Michael, Elmwood Terrace
Wadsworth, Wm., Duke Street

PORTER AND ALE BOTTLING STORES

Anderson, Wm., & Co., Waterloo Place
Boal, D. W., Bishop Street
Boyle, Wm., & Son, William Street
Carlin, Neal, Waterside
Dougall. Mrs., Foyle Road
Ferris, Wm., Foyle Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Shipquay Street
Glass, Chas., & Co., Waterloo Street
Long, Thomas, Spencer Road
Maginnis, Wm., Waterside
Mooney, Robert, Bridge Street
Mullan, James, Waterside
McClintock, Andw., Strand Road
McCool, Wm., Magazine Street
McMonagle, P., Butcher Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
O'Doherty, Mrs., Bishop Street
O'Kane, P., & Co., Foyle Street
O'Neill, Chas., Guildhall Street
Smith, W. J., & Co., Foyle Street

POULTERERS

Bonnor, T., Workhouse Road, Waterside
Deery, Patrick, John Street
Divin, Patrick, Newmarket Street
Holmes & Mullin, Limited, Waterloo Place
McConnell, John, Castle Street
McDonald, John, Foyle Road
McKinney, P., Great James Street
McLaughlin, T., Fountain Hill
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street and Waterloo Place
Sherrard, Jos., Waterloo Place

ROPE MANUFACTURERS

Doherty, Denis, Bishop Street
Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street
McCarron, Neal, Bishop Street
Watt, Robert, Lecky Road

SAIL MAKERS

Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street

SADDLERS

Adams, John, Duke Street
Dixon, Wm., Waterloo Street
Johnson, Robert, Diamond
Kennedy, Andrew D., Foyle Street
Murray & Co., Foyle Street
McCay, Mrs., Waterside
McLaughlin, John, Waterloo Street
Pews, Samuel, Spencer Rod
Reid, Robert C, Spencer Road
Rodgers, H. K., Great James Street
Young, T. & Son, Ltd., Clarendon Street

SAW REPAIRERS

Anderson, Alex., John Street and Kennedy Place

SEEDSMEN AND FLORISTS

Goodman, Alban, The Collon
Dugan, H. E., Richmond Street
Rodger, P. T., Waterloo Place
Thompson, W., & Co., Shipquay Street

SERVANTS' REGISTRY OFFICES

Byrne, Mrs., Abercorn Road
Cattley, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Cooper, Mrs., London Street
Galbraith, Mrs., Queen Street
Miller, Miss, Carlisle Road
McCloskey, Miss, Francis Street
Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road
Stewart, Miss, Great James Street
Wallace, Mrs., New Alma Terrace
Wylie, Mrs., Artillery Street

SEWING MACHINE AGENTS AND REPAIRERS

Doherty, Michael, Waterloo Street
Risley, James, Clarendon Street
Singer Manufacturing Company, Carlisle Road
Wheeler & Wilson, Carlisle Road

SHIP CHANDLERS

Foyle Ropeworks Co., Foyle Street

SHIRT, COLLAR AND CUFF MANUFACTURERS

Arthur & Co., Great James Street
Doherty, Conn, Queen Street
Doherty, Edward, Abercorn Road
Gibson, Thos., Rossville Street
Grant, Somerville, & Co., Prince Arthur Street
Hodgson, Jack, & Co., Foyle Street
Hogg & Mitchell, Great James Street
Kennedy & Co., Great James Street
Kilkie, Geo., Rossville Street
Laurie & Porter, William Street
Le Plastrier, W. M., Society Street
Linster Bros., Carlisle Road
Mooney, D. A., Sackville Street
Moore, Wm., Bishop Street
Muirhead, J. C, Orchard Street
McIntyre, Hogg, Marsh, & Co., Queen Street
Newland & Gompertz, William Street
Nimmon, R., & Co. Strand
Richards, E., & Co., William Street
Salton, Brown, & Co., North Edward Street
Sinclair, R., & Co., Abercorn Road
Stapley & Smith, Lower Clarendon Street
Tillie & Henderson, Foyle Road
Welch, Margetson, & Co., Carlisle Road
Wilson, Samuel, Grove Place
Wright & Co., Artillery Street
Young & Rochester, Waterside

SMITHS

Archibald, J., Dungiven Road, Waterside
Bovaird, John, Lecky Road
Brown, A., & Sons, Ltd., Foyle and Wellington Foundries, Foyle Street
Burke, T., Horsebarrack Row
Coyle, John, Maiden's Row
Craig, A. & G., Queen's Quay
Elliott, James, Waterside
Friel, Henry, Edward Street
Keys, S., Pennyburn
Leslie, John, & Son, Barrack Row
McElhinney, Thos., Queen's Quay
O'Neill, John, Lecky Road
Wilson, William, Mill Street, Waterside

STATIONERS AND BOOKSELLERS

Brennan, John, Bishop Street
Croom, Misses M. & J., Waterloo Place
Donaghey, M., Waterloo Place
Emery, Andrew, Carlisle Road
Forester, John, Ferryquay Street and Strand Road
Gailey, Wm., Waterloo Place
Graham, Wm., & Co., Diamond
Gregory, Thos., Hawkins Street
Hempton, Jas., Shipquay Street
Irvine, David, Castle Street
Maultsaid, Miss, Foyle Street
Montgomery, Jas., Carlisle Road
Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road

SHIP BROKERS

Allan Bros. (Allan Line), 50 Foyle Street
Corbett, J. W., Shipquay Street
Henderson Bros., 30 Foyle Street
Morrison, Samuel, & Co., Prince's Quay
McDevette & Donnell, Shipquay and Foyle Streets
Pinkerton & Co., Queen's Quay

STEAMBOAT AGENTS

Belfast Steamship Co. (Liverpool), Steamboat Quay, H. O. Jackson, agent
Corbett, J. W., agent for Lord Leitrim's boats
Henderson Brothers (Anchor Line), Foyle Street; W. J. Hamilton, manager
Laird, A. A., & Co. - William Phillips, agent
Livingston, D. (G. & J. Burns, Glasgow), Steamboat Quay
Londonderry & Moville Steampacket Co., Richmond Street
McNeil, Andrew, Water Street
Pinkerton & Co., (Donegal Steamship Company and Dublin and Derry Steamship Co.), Queen's Quay
Steel & Bennie (Steam Towing Co. and River steamers), Princess Quay
Turner, W. (Allan Line Royal Mail and State Line), Foyle Street

STEAM SAW MILLS

Ballantine, Joseph, Strand
Colhoun, John, Strand
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road

TAILORS (MERCHANT)

Austin & Co., Diamond
Ballard, Wm., Carlisle Road
Barr & McClements, Ferryquay Gate
Boyle, Charles, Bishop Street
Brownlow, Jas., jun., Carlisle Road
Buchanan & Brownlow, Carlisle Road
Chase & Co., Diamond
Conaghan, Wm., Butcher Street
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street
Coyle, Daniel, Orchard Street
Craig, Andrew, Shipquay Place
Crampsey Bros., Diamond and Shipquay Street
Crawford, James, Spencer Road
Gallagher, Edward, Butcher Street
Gailey & Wasson, Strand Road
Gilchrist & Co., Ferryquay Street
Hall, J. B., Shipquay Street
Hill, J., & Co., Spencer Road, Waterside
Hyndman, Samuel, Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Kane, Jas., Mountjoy Street
Mooney, Joseph M., Victoria Road, Waterside
Mulholland & Co., Bishop Street
McCullough, S., & Co., White House, Strand Road
McDevitt, P. & M., Duke Street
McVicker, R. & A., Shipquay Street
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Semple & Thompson, Ferryquay Street
Walsh, Hugh, Diamond

TANNER

Harper, James, Fountain Hill and Duke Street.

TIMBER MERCHANTS

Ballantine, Joseph, Strand
Colhoun, John, Strand Road
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road
Howatson, George & Co. (coopers staves), Abercorn Quay
Keys, R. & Co., Strand Road
McNeill, M., jun., Strand Road (round timber)

TOBACCONISTS

Baldrick, John, & Co., Foyle Street and Diamond
Breslin, Patrick, Ferryquay Street
Browne, John, Bishop Street
Crilly, V., Spencer Road
Doherty, Bernard, Waterloo Place
Hunter, John, Carlisle Road
Kelly, Wm., Foyle Street
Knox, Thos., Ferryquay Gate
Miller, Thomas, Carlisle Road
McCann & Co., Sackville Street and Strand Road
O'Donnell, Daniel, Foyle Street
Reid, Orr, & Co., Richmond Street
Williams, Patrick, Foyle Street

TOY WAREHOUSES

Burns, John, & Co., Bishop Street
Cattley, Mrs., Carlisle Road
Clements, Mrs., Shipquay Street
Cooke, J., & Co., Waterloo Place
Gailey W., Waterloo Place
Graham, Wm., & Co., Diamond
Gregory, Thos., Hawkins Street
Maultsaid, Miss, Foyle Street
Mooney &Co., Strand
McLaughlin, Jas., William Street
Nelis, W. H., Carlisle Road
Pinkerton, Saml., Strand Road
Price, Hugh, Shipquay Place
Roddy, Henry J., William Street
Scott, M. & M., Diamond
Smiley, T. & J., Strand Road

TRUSS AND SURGICAL INSTRUMENT MAKER

Bell, Samuel, Bishop Street

TURNERS

Ballantine, Joseph, Strand Road
Campbell, D., Bishop Street
Cooke, J. & J., Strand Road
McDermott P., Linenhall Street
McDonnell, Henry, Abercorn Road
McLaughlin, P., Fountain Street

UNDERCLOTHING (LADIES') MANUFACTURERS

Bayer, Chas., & Co., Star Factory, Abercorn Road
Doherty, Conn, Queen Street
Galbraith, M., & Co., Bishop Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road
Muirhead, J. C, Orchard Street
McCloskey. M., Strand Road
Neill, Robt., Shipquay Street
Richmond, Miss, The Diamond
Sharpe, Perrin, & Co., Horace Street
Smith & Co., Shipquay Street
Stapley & Smith, Lower Clarendon Street
Stewart, Miss, Great James Street
Tillie & Henderson, Foyle Road

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS AND RETAILERS

Barker, A. E., Bishop Street
Burns, John, & Co., Bishop Street
Cooke, John, & Co., Waterloo Place
Deane & Co., Shipquay Street
Faller, Wm., Ferryquay Street
Farren, Michael, Well Street Terrace
Keane, R. C, Patrick Street
Kelly, Edward, Waterloo Street
Logue, Edward, Waterloo Street
Miller, M., Spencer Road
Minniece, Jas. A., Shipquay Street
McLaughlin, J., William Street
Nelis, John, Ferryquay Street
Patterson, A. J., Shipquay Street
Patterson, Robt., Shipquay Street
Roche, Philip, Rossville Street
Scott, M. & M., Diamond
Simmons, H. B., Diamond
Smith, Thos., Duke Street
Wightman, A., Shipquay Street

WHOLESALE GROCERS

Anderson, W., & Co., Waterloo Place
Black, R. J., & Co., Shipquay Street
Boal, D. W., & Co. Bishop Street and Strand Road
Coyle, Hugh, Strand Road and Bishop Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Shipquay Street
Hamilton, H. S., & Co., Foyle Street
Hastings, Ross, Foyle Street
Holmes & Mullin Ltd., Waterloo Place
Johnston, J. B., Strand
Longwell, David, Duke Street
Malseed, R. C., Duke Street
McCay, A., & Co., Ltd., Ferryquay Street
McConnell & Co., Foyle Street
McMillan, Mrs., Ferryquay Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
O'Neill, Charles, Guildhall Street
Rankin, Knox, & Co., Foyle Street
Reid, Orr, & Co., Richmond Street
Rosborough & Co., Ferryquay Street
Roulston & Smyth, Strand Road and William Street
Smyth, James, Bishop Street
Walker, Geo., & Co., Magazine Street

WINE AND SPIRIT MERCHANTS

Anderson, Wm., & Co., Waterloo Place
Boal, D. W., & Co., Bishop Street
Ferris, Wm.,, Foyle Street
Fletcher, S., Strand
Gilbey, W. & A., Shipquay Street
Gilliland, S., & Sons, Shipquay Street
Linenhall Wine and Spirit Store
Morris, Wm., Strand Road
McCool, Wm., Magazine Street
McElhinney, J. & W., Strand
McGirr, David T., Magazine Street
O'Doherty, Mrs., Bishop Street
O'Kane, P., Foyle Street
O'Neill, Chas., Guildhall Street
Osborne & Patton, Shipquay Street
Smith, W. J., & Co., Foyle Street
Watt, A. A., & Co., Shipquay Street

WOOLLEN DRAPERS AND CLOTHIERS

Austin & Co., Ferryquay Street and Diamond
Barr & McClements, Ferryquay Gate
Buchanan & Brownlow, Carlisle Road
Byrne, A., Butcher Street
Chase, J., & Co., Diamond
Conaghan, Wm., Butcher Street
Connor, P., Butcher Street
Cooper, J. D., Ferryquay Street
Cooper, Mrs., Diamond
Cosgrove & Co., Bishop Street
Coyle & Co., Butcher Street
Craig, Andrew, Shipquay Place
Crampsey Bros., Diamond and Shipquay Street
Doherty, Daniel, Butcher Street
Forbes & Co., Spencer Road
Gallagher, E., Butcher Street
Gilchrist & Co., Ferryquay Street
Gordon & Co., Carlisle Road
Hall, J. B., Shipquay Street
Harbison, M., & Co., Bishop Street
Hyndman, S., Ferryquay Street
Irvine & Co., Ferryquay Street
Londonderry Clothing Factory, Waterloo Place
Mooney, J. M., Victoria Road
Moore, David, Duke Street
Mulholland & Co., Bishop Street
McCay, James, Duke Street
McCullough, S., & Co., White House, Strand Road
McDevitt, P. & M., Waterside
McDonald, J., Duke Street
McVeigh, Thomas, Butcher Street
McVicker, R. & A., Shipquay Street
Neill, Robert, Shipquay Street
Pollock, J. J., & Co., Ferryquay Street
Rodgers & Co., Diamond
Rosborough, T., & Co., Duke Street
Semple & Thompson, Ferryquay Street
Stevenson, R. S., Shipquay Street
Totton & Whiteside, Carlisle Road
Walsh, Hugh, Diamond
Watson, George, & Co., Spencer Road

LOUGHBRICKLAND

Is an ancient and historical town or village, on the main road from Belfast to Dublin, which owes its rise to Sir Marmaduke Whitechurch, to whom Queen Elizabeth, in 1585, granted the adjacent lands.  This nobleman us said to have  resided in a castle that had been built by one of the Maginnis family on the ashore of the lough, and to have erected the church and a mill.  The name was formerly Lough Bricrenn, the Lake of Bricrenn, an Ulster chief of the first century, whose name is well known in Irish romance.  It is situate in the Parish of Aghaderg, two miles south of Banbridge, and the same distance from Scarva, eight miles north of Newry, in an agricultural district, and is not at present of any commercial importance.  It has always been remarkable for its rural scenery, and possesses, closely adjoining it, one of the most beautifully-situated loughs in the North of Ireland, from which, with the townland of Bricklan, it derives its name.  The town consists of three streets.  Its public buildings are the Parish Church (built 300 years ago), one Presbyterian Church, a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Mission Hall, an Orange Hall, a Police Barrack, and two National Schoolhouses - Aghaderg and Loughbrickland No. 1.  The Parish Church consists of chancel, nave, and tower, surmounted by a stone spire; the walls are low, but of extraordinary thickness.  It contains a handsome, carved stone pulpit, a beautiful font, four painted windows, and several mural monuments of the Mills, Trevor, Reilly, and Lefroy families.  The Roman Catholic Chapel has a handsome pinnacled tower at the west and fine painted window in the east end, over the great altar.  There are four flax mills, a corn and saw mill.  Population in 1891 was 350.

Post Office - Mr. James Davis, postmaster

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Aghaderg - Rev. Canon H. W. Lett, M.A., rector.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. C. Buchanan
Covenanters' Church - Rev. Gawn Douglass
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. M. McPolin and Rev. P. Greenan

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Glebe National School - Miss Dorrity, teacher
No. 1 National School - John Byrne, teacher
No. 2 National School - Alfred Campbell, teacher
Orange Hall, Mission Hall, Dispensary, R.I. Constabulary Barrack

INHABITANTS

Black, Matthew
Bryson, Andrew
Buchanan, Rev. A. C.
Byrne, John, school teacher

Campbell, A., school teacher
Campbell, Hugh, carrier
Campbell, Hugh
Campbell, Patrick, well sinker
Campbell & Co., corn, flax and saw millers
Clarke, Sergeant, R.I.C.
Connolly, Hugh

Davidson, John
Davis, James, Newsagent, Postmaster and grocer
Dorrity, Miss, school teacher
Douglas, Rev. Gawn

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, James Davis, Postmaster

Fegan, James, gardener

Greenan, Rev. Patrick, C.C.
Greenfield, James

Halliday, Eliza
Heron, Dr. F. T., medical officer

Jardine, E. J., dispensary caretaker
Johnston, William

Kearney, Henry, road contractor
Kinley & Sons, butchers and fowl dealers
Kinney, John

Lennon, Michael
Lett, Rev. H. W., M.A., M.R.I.A.

Maguire, Eugene, spirit dealer
Moorehead, Margaret
Mulligan, Miss
McAvoy James, dairyman
McBride, Edward, miller
McBride, George, sexton of Parish Church
McClean, C, blacksmith
McClory, John, seed and fowl merchant
McClory, Peter, boot and shoe maker, and spirit dealer
McClory, Wm., fowl and seed merchant
McCully, Wm.
McKnight, A., draper
McMahon, Mrs., grocer
McMahon, William
McMahon, Samuel
McMurray, Mrs.
McNally, James, carpenter
McPolin, Rev. M., P.P.

O'Flaherty, Miss

Ross, Charles
Ruddock, Jno., boot maker

Sands & Sons, fowl merchants
Scott, Wm., stitching agent
Senior, Thomas, grocer and cycle agent
Shiels, Henry, posting establishment
Shiels, Hugh
Shiels, James, posting establishment
Sproule, Wm., R.I.C.

Thompson, Mary

White, Mrs., grocer and lodging house keeper
Whyte, J. J., D.L., J.P.

FARMERS

Anderson, William
Barclay, Nathaniel, Derrydrummack
Beck, James, Cascum
Boggs, Hans, Creevy
Carswell, Samuel, Rockmount
Craney, Patrick, Lisnatierney
Cupples, Alexander, Shankhill
Cupples, Saml., Bovenett
Fulton, Samuel J., Drumsallagh
Gordon, Samuel, Shankhill
Harvey, John, Drumnahar
Henry, Samuel A., Derrydrummack
Hudson, James, Legananny
Jardine, Samuel J., Creevy
Little, George, Shankhill
Mahaffy, James, Drumsallagh
Main, James, Derrydrummack
Maxwell, David
McClelland, James, Drumsallagh
McCullough, Fras. M., Creevy House
McRoberts, J. A., grocer, Ballintaggart
Porter, John, Drumnahare
Rogers, James H., Fort View
Shannon, Robert, Shankhill
Spiers, Wm., Shankhill
Strain, James, Creevy
Thomson, Hugh, Drumnahare
Todd, John, Glasker
Todd, Joseph, Shankhill

LOUGHGALL

Is a small village in the County of Armagh, situated five miles from Armagh, seven miles from Portadown, two miles and a half from Richhill Station, and three miles from Annaghmore Station.  The village itself is very neat and clean.  It is without a public house, and has for a substitute a coffee-tavern, to which is attached a reading room and library, where the  working men congregate in the long winter evenings.  It is surrounded by demesnes, the entrance to one (Mrs. Cope, The Manor), in the centre of the village, is one of the prettiest in Ireland.  Opposite to the entrance is the graveyard, where formerly was the Parish Church, the ruin of which remains to add to the picturesqueness of the surroundings.  The present Parish Church is built on the hill coming into the village.  Situated about two miles from the village is the Presbyterian Church, and about the same distance in the same direction is the Roman Catholic Chapel.  There are no manufactories in the village.  The farmers in the surrounding neighbourhood devote most of their attention to the cultivation of fruit, strawberries, gooseberries, raspberries, currants, plums, apples, and pears - a very pretty sight in this neighbourhood in May and June, when the apple blossom is in full bloom, and again in September, when the fruit is ripe.  Flax cultivation has been completely given up.  Potatoes, turnips, and mangold receive attention.  Most of the land is in grass, and little attention is paid to cereals beyond the immediate wants of the farmer.  Two linen factories are within two miles of the village in different directions - Messrs. Jos. Orr & Sons, Cranagill, and Mr. Anthony Cowdy, Greenhall Mills.  There is a Post and Telegraph Office in the village, also Police Barracks.  There has recently been started a Co-operative creamery, which promises to be very successful.  An Athletic and Cycling Club has also been formed, and a very safe grass track has been laid out in the Demesne grounds.  A show of flowers, fruit, poultry, etc., is held annually in the first week in August.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. F. M. Moeran
Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Smyth
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. M. O'Brien

Athletic and Cycling Club - W. Ewing, hon. secretary
Dispensary - Dr. Deane
Estate Agent - Mr. Arthur Brooke, J.P.
Petty sessions held 3rd Wednesday in month - Mr. William Ewing, clerk

SCHOOLS

National School - Teacher, Mr. Callaghan
Infant School - Teacher, Miss Price

SHOPS

Henderson, Mrs., manageress Coffee Tavern
Jackson, George, grocer and post master
Jackson, Miss, draper
Orr, Joseph, grocer and draper

INHABITANTS

Atkinson, Joseph, J.P., Crow Hill

Burnside, M. J., Eden House

Cope, John A., Drummilly House
Cope, Mrs., Manor House

Davis, Beechville
Deane, Dr., The Dispensary

Ensor, Mrs., Ardress

Hall, Thomas, J.P., Eden Cottage

Nicholson, Henry J., J.P., Cranagill
Nicholson, John, Taulbridge

Orr, George A., Laurel Hill
Orr, Joseph, & Sons, Cranagill
Orr, W. R., Loughgall

Wright, Thomas, blacksmith

FARMERS AND FRUIT GROWERS

Addey, William
Allen, Abraham
Allen, Richard
Bates, George
Cappah, Michael
Cuddihy, Edward
Curran, George
Davison, Thomas
Davison, W. H.
Davidson, Samuel
Foster, Frank
Hall, Thomas, J.P.
Halligan, John
Lamb, Henry, P.L.G.
Morrow, Richard
McClelland, George
McClelland, R.
McDonnell, Wilson
Orr, Robert
Orr, W. R.
Preston, A. D.
Reid, George S.
Williamson, Henry, P.L.G.
Walker, Thomas

LURGAN

Is a prosperous and flourishing manufacturing town in the north-east of County Armagh.  It is situated twenty miles S.W. from the City of Belfast, on the line of the Great Northern Railway, and a mile and a half south from Lough Neagh.  The population of Lurgan, according to the last census, was 11,447.  The correctness of these figures has been often questioned, the general belief being that the present population in over 14,000.  The annual valuation of ratable property amounts, according to the last official information, to £25,190 13s, and the township is increasing in value.  In the year 1831 the population of Lurgan was 3,760, and the ratable property was then £5,578, and since that time both the population and valuation has almost quadrupled.  The municipal affairs of Lurgan are managed by an Urban Council, incorporated under the Local Government (Ireland) Act, 1898, and the general cleanly appearance of the streets is evidence of the fostering care of the Municipal Council.  The town is not picturesque, but its fine, open main streets, particularly from the Church to High Street, is a very observable feature in its formation.  Fairs are held on the second Thursday of each month, and markets every Thursday.  The market and fair are improving, and though the main street is very wide, it is taxed to its utmost, particularly on the days that the fair and market are held together.  An unlimited supply of pure water is now obtained from Lough Neagh, the intake being at Castor Bay, on the south-east of the lake.  The new works were opened in 1894, and in point of modern perfection they are pronounced to be second to none in the United Kingdom.  Brownlow House and demesne (some 500 acres in extent), being now in the hands of a local syndicate, increased building accommodation has been provided, and desirable improvements are expected in the near future.  Lurgan may be said to be the cradle of the Irish cambric industry, and to the success and skill of its inhabitants and those of the surrounding villages in the fine linen and damask manufacture, and in later years the handkerchief hemstitching and finishing business, is to be attributed the onward progress of the town, many individuals engaged in these industries having accumulated fortunes.  Among the industrial centres in Lurgan are the extensive power-loom weaving factories of Mr. James Malcolm, D.L.; the Lurgan Weaving Company, Ltd.; Messrs. Johnston, Allen, & Co.; and the manufacturing concerns of Messrs. Robert Watson & Sons, John Douglas & Son, Samuel A. Bell & Co.; Mathers & Bunting, John Ross & Co.; James Clendinning & Sons, Richardson, Sons, & Owden; John S. Brown & Sons, Joseph Murphy & Co.; and the hemstitching factories of the Lurgan Hemming and Veining Company, John Ross & Co., Faloon & Co., James B. Hanna, J. Maxwell & Co., Murphy & Stevenson, Mercer & Brown, James Clendinning & Sons, Johnston, Allen, & Co.; Searight & Co., and Mathers & Bunting.  The banking companies represented in Lurgan are the Ulster, the Northern, and the Belfast, each establishment having a branch office.  The Church of Ireland, standing in the centre of the town, is a large and commodious Gothic structure, and has a fine peal of eight bells, in addition to an illuminated clock, which, from its commanding position, is visible from a long distance.  An excellent Parochial Hall has been recently erected in Church Place, and there is also a handsome and spacious Church  of Ireland Mission Hall and schoolhouse in John Street.  There are, besides Lurgan College and the Model School, a large number of National schools, two of these being in immediate connection with St. Peter's Church and St. Joseph's Convent.  There is also commodious houses or worship for Presbyterians, Methodists, Baptists, and Society of Friends, the Salvation Army and Plymouth Brethren.  The Town Hall is in Union Street, and contains an Assembly Hall, with platform and footlights; the Council Chamber and Town Office are located on the top floor; and the basement is devoted to the Free Library, the Newsroom, and Amusement Room, which are highly appreciated by the working men.  The Mechanics' Institute is a handsome structure, situate at the corner of Market Street and Union Street, and adjoins the Town Hall.  A new Masonic Hall has been opened in Windsor Avenue, the site of the former avenue to Lord Lurgan's castle.  In connection with the institute there is a billiard room and a well equipped reading room and library.  The petty sessions are held in the County Courthouse on the first and third Tuesday of every month, the district embracing what was formerly the Waringstown petty sessions district of County Down.  The quarter sessions for the northern portion of the County Armagh are also held in Lurgan.  A very handsome new railway station was recently opened, and the Urban Council are engaged in the carrying out of an extensive improvement scheme, by which a new central business street will be opened, and the construction of a thoroughfare between market Street and Hill Street commenced.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Place - Rev. R. S. O'Loughlin, D.D., rector; Rev. George Foster, B.A., and Rev. W. McC. Kerr, B.D., curates; Mr. A. H. Livock, organist, Parish Church
Presbyterian Church - First, High Street - Rev. W. B. Sproule, B.A.  Second, Hill Street - Rev. C. W. Kennedy
Methodist Chapel, High Street - Rev. Gabriel Clarke and Rev. <r. Morris.  Queen Street - Rev. John  Whitla
Baptist Chapel, Windsor Avenue - Fenton E. Bury, pastor
Friends' Meeting-house, Queen Street
Salvation Temple, Union Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Revs. M. B. McConville, P.P.; P. McConville, C.C.; and Daniel McAllister, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Lurgan College - This splendid school (under Watts endowment) stands off Lough Neagh road.  Head master, Mr. James Cowan, M.A.; trustees, John Johnston, J.P.; James Malcolm, D.L.; J. H/ Vint, and Wm. Crawford, J.P.
George's Street National School - Patron, Rev. C. W. Kennedy; teachers, W. Shields (boys), Miss Pollock (girls)
National School, North Street - Patron, Dr. R. S. O'Loughlin; teachers, Mr. Hill and Miss Evans
School Attendance Committee - Rev. Dr. O'Loughlin, chairman; officer, H. English; secretary, John W. Pollock.  Meets in the council chamber, Town Hall, third Wednesday every month at four o'clock p.m.
St. Peter's National School, North Street - Patron, Rev. M. B. McConville, P.P.; teacher, John McConville
Model School - Head master, Joseph Harrison; first assistant, W. J. Keatley; head mistress (girls' school), Elizabeth Collins; first assistant, Julia Greer; head mistress (infants' school), Miss Greer; first assistant, Mrs. Anderson
National School, High Street - Patron, Rev. W. B. Sproule, B.A.; R. A. Shields and Miss C. Geddis, teachers
National School, John Street - Patron, Rev. Dr. O'Loughlin; teachers, Mr. Sloan and Miss Fleming
National School, Victoria Street - Patron, Mr. James Johnston, J.P.; teachers, Mr. Kyle, Miss Mercer and Miss Drummond
National School, Queen Street - Mrs. Herbert
National (Methodist) School, Queen Street - Teachers, Mr. McCann and Miss Stevenson
Banks - Belfast, High Street - J. H. W. Hamilton, manager.  Northern, High Street - H. Magarry, manager.  Ulster, Market Street - N. G. Leeper, manager
Gas Works, William Street - W. Tallentire, manager; Fred. W. Megahan, secretary.  Board of Directors meet on the first Monday of each month
Railway Station, William Street - J. McAlister, station master
Mechanics' Institute, Market Street - President, James Malcolm, D.L.; secretary, C. Johnston; librarian, Wm. Carson.  Reading room open from 7 a.m. till 10 p.m. daily, Sunday excepted
Free Library - C. McGuigan, librarian; Wm. White, secretary
Shankill Buildings - Parochial rooms and refreshment rooms, Church Place; Church of Ireland Young Men's Society meet every Monday night during the session
Constabulary Stations - There are three constabulary stations in Lurgan, the principal being situated in Union Street, and the others in Queen Street and Edward Street.  They are occupied by a force of about thirty men, commanded by District inspector T. E. Galt Gamble, and Head Constable John McCabe
Union Workhouse - Clerk, Edwin J. Donaldson; master, James Calvert; matron, Mrs. Calvert; rate collectors, Robert Jones, John Taylor, and C. Stevenson; medical officer, Dr. Darling.  Board of Guardians meet every Thursday at eleven o'clock
Post Office, Market Street - Mr. T. J. Uprichard, postmaster
Courthouse - This is a very commodious building in William Street, erected by the County Armagh at a cost of £4,000.  Mrs. Malone, caretaker
Petty Sessions Office, Courthouse - F. W. Magahan, clerk
Rural District Councils - There are three Rural District Councils in this union, viz :- Lurgan, Moira, and Aghalee.  Lurgan and Moira Councils hold their monthly meetings at Lurgan, and Aghalee Council meet at Aghalee.  Their respective chairmen are - Thos. Faloon, J.P., Lurgan; James L. Douie, J.P., Moira; and F. L. Turtle, J.P., Aghalee

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Samuel, M.D., High Street
Allen, William James, C.C., Linwinny House
Allen Wm., William Street
Anderson, George, seedsman, Market Street
Anderson, Mrs., milliner, Market Street
Anderson, Joseph L., temperance hotel, William Street
Armstrong, Miss, William Street

Ballance, Miss, drapery warehouse, High Street
Barr, Alex., grocer, Queen Street
Bell, Samuel A., J.P., Bellvue House
Bell, Samuel, jun., Solitude
Bell, S. A., & Co., manufacturers, Bellvue
Belshaw, William, Avenue Road
Bellsmith, L. C., photographer, Union Street
Berwick, Edward, Great Northern Hotel, William Street
Berwick, James, publican, Queen Street
Best, Wm. Robert, fancy box maker and handkerchief finisher, Queen Street
Best, William, machine agent, Avenue Road
Black, Hugh, shoe maker, Castle Lane
Black, John, Pharmaceutical Chemist and Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Church Place
Black, Thomas, jun., Church Place
Black, W., bootshop, William Street
Boston, Francis, pawnbroker, High Street
Boston, Thomas, William Street
Boyce, Wm. H., machine maker, Union Street.
Braken, George, M.D., High Street
Bratty, Mrs., delph merchant, High Street
Breen, Peter, grocer, North Street
Brown & Co., damask manufacturers, Queen Street
Brown, Thomas, Garland Avenue
Brown, Wm., saddler, William Street
Bullick, John, shuttle maker, Queen Street
Bunting, Anthony, North Street
Burns, Wm., carpenter, George's Street
Byrne, T., tobacconist, Edward Street
Byron, Thos., commission agent, Queen Street

Calvert, Leonard, traveller, North Street
Campbell, James, merchant, Market Street
Carrick, John S., merchant, High Street
Carson, James, merchant, Market Street
Carson, Samuel, fowl dealer, Union Street
Carson. Wm. J., painter, etc., Queen Street
Cartwright, Robert, grocer, Edward Street
Casey, Edward, victualler, Church Place
Castles, Wesley, flesher, Church Place
Caulfield, William, grocer, Queen Street
Chambers & Co., haberdashers, Church Place
Charles, Samuel, watch maker, High Street
Cherry, Andrew, auctioneer, Market Street
Clarke, Walter, Manor House
Clendinning, James, & Sons, manufacturers, High Street
Clendinning, John, J.P., High Street
Collins, Mrs., dress and mantle maker, Hill Street
Collins, George, boot maker, Edward Street
Combe, J. C., clerk, Avenue Road
Copeland, James, cooper, Queen Street
Corner, W. J., clerk of Rural Councils, North Street
Cowan, James, M.A., Lurgan College
Crabb, John, laundryman, Hill Street
Crawford, William, J.P., Lough Road
Crawford, W. H., & Co., bottling works, William Street
Crooks, Samuel, agent, Edward Street
Cullenan, Bernard, & Co., drapers, Market Street
Cumberton, George, butcher, Edward Street
Cummings, James, manufacturer, Queen Street
Cummins, Joseph, contractor, Union Street
Cummins, Joseph, carpenter, Albert Street

Darling, John S., M.D., High Street
Davison Bros., grocers, Edward Street
Dewart, Mrs., confectioner, Market Street
Dillon, Samuel, agent, Victoria Street
Dobson, J., publican, Queen Street
Donnelly, Andrew, Commercial Hotel, Church Place
Donnelly, Andrew, Church Place
Donnelly, Miss, refreshments, Church Place
Donnelly, Sarah Jane, publican, Church Place
Douglas, Geo., manufacturer, William Street
Douglas, Henry, manufacturer, North Street
Doyle, Patrick, publican, Market Street
Drennan, Daniel, D.M., R.B.C., William Street
Drummond, Wm., box maker, Charles Street
Duffy, John, painter, Union Street
Duff, Robert, press correspondent, Brownlow Terrace
Duke, Joseph, manufacturer, Union Street
Duke, Robert, shuttle maker, High Street
Duncan, Geo., & Son, drapers, Market Street

Emerson, Wm., clerk, William Street
English, Hugh, school officer, Avenue Road
English, James, manufacturer, Oakley
English, Thomas, grocer, William Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, Wm. A. Gilbert, Lawnmount; W. H. D. Moore, solicitor; George W. Greer, The Wilderness; J. H. Preston, 56 Edward Street
Eogan, James, publican, Edward Street
Esdale, Mrs., publican, Market Street
Evans, Miss, teacher, William Street

Faloon & Co., hemstitching factory, Victoria Street
Ferguson, Edward, boot warehouse, Church Place
Ferguson, G., agent, Union Street
Fforde, James, J.P., Raughlan
Filbin Bros., bakers, Lurgantarry
Finlay, Matthew, Sunnyside
Finnie, Robert, grocer, Church Place
Fitzsimmons & Co., drapers, Market Street
Fleming, Daniel J., publican, grocer, and news agent, Market Street
Fleming, John, J.P., Brooklyn House
Fleming, W. J., agent, Mourne View House
Foster, Alex., boot warehouse, Market Street
Freeburn, John, coal merchant, Union Street
Fyfe, J., watch maker, Church Place

Gallagher, Mrs., publican, Edward Street
Gamble, Thompson, pawn broker, William Street
Gaskin, John, property owner, Sunnyside
Gibson, W. J., weigh master, Aughnacloy House
Gibson, W. J., mechanic, Union Street
Gilchrist, John, J.P., draper, Market Street
Gillespie, James, tea, coffee, grain, and provision merchant, oil, paints, colours, and varnished, druggist and grocer, Church Place
Gilmore, Wm., publican, Market Street
Gilpin, Thos., leather cutter, Market Street
Gilpin, William, grocer, James Street
Gorman, James, William Street
Green, W. J., coal merchant, Kinnego
Greer, Capt. J. W., The Wilderness
Greer, Mrs., Wilderness
Greer, Mrs., Woodville

Halfpenny, Wm., tinsmith, Castle Lane
Hall, James L., grocer, Market Street
Hall, Wm., car owner, Ballymacateer
Halliday, Edward, grocer, High Street
Halliday, James, boot maker, Church Walk
Hammel, J., draper, William Street
Hand, James, boot maker, Church Walk
Hand, Wm., publican, William Street
Hanna, J. B., hemstitch factory owner, William Street
Hanna, Thos., Queen Street
Hanna, Wm., confectioner, William Street
Harrison, Joseph, teacher, Model School
Harrison, Joseph, carpenter, George's Street
Harveston, Thos., photographer, Hill Street
Hasley, Matthew, Scripture reader, James Street
Hazelton, Robert, pawnbroker, Market Street
Herbert, Arthur, Church Place
Herbert, James, fruit store, High Street
Hewitt, Adam, coal merchant and pawnbroker, Edward Street
Higgins, James, spirit grocer, Queen Street
Hobbs, James, cattle dealer, Queen Street
Hopps, Thomas, grocer, Hill Street
Houston, John, boot maker, North Street
Houston, Robert, boot maker, Church Walk
Hoy, Joseph, boot warehouse, Church Place
Hutchinson, Rev. J., Belville

Irwin, George, grocer, Union Street
Irwin, James, farmer, Corcreaney
Irwin, Robert, pawn broker, Edward Street
Irwin, Thos., yarn merchant, Church Place
Irwin, Wm., victualler, Market Street

Jackson, William, Gilford Road
Johnston, Andrew, relieving officer, Queen Street
Johnston, Allen & Co., manufacturers, Victoria Street
Johnston & Allen, yarn merchants, High Street
Johnston, C, solicitor, High Street
Johnston, James, brewer, Market Street
Johnston, James, J.P., High Street
Johnston, John, J.P., Hill Street
Jorden, Thos., & Son, manufacturers, Edward Street

Keatley, Wm. J., teacher, Sunnyside
Kelly, Henry, grocer, North Street
Kelly, John H., clerk, Union Street
Kennedy, Jas., baker and grocer, High Street
Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker and baby linen warehouse, Church Place
Kennedy, Rev. C. W., The Manse
Kennedy, Richard, grocer, Edward Street
Kerr, T. J., tailor, Union Street
Kilpatrick, Mrs., Edward Street

Lancashire, J., watch maker, Church Place
Lauder, James, clerk, Frederick Place
Leathem, Joseph, Wenlock Terrace
Liddell, Wm., J.P., Banogue House, Donacloney
Lindsay, Mrs., ex-postmistress, William Street
Livingston, R., Hoophill
Livingston, Richard H., Hill Street
Livingston, W., linen manufacturer, Annesborough
Livock, A. H., organist, Hill Street
Lockhart, The Misses, High Street
Long, John, plumber and gasfitter, William Street
Lonsdale, Robert, manufacturer, William Street
Lonsdale, William, carpenter, High Street
Lunn, George, jun., secretary Lurgan District L.O.L., Edward Street
Lurgan Co-operative Society, William Street
Lyness & Hayes, solicitors, High Street
Lynn, Samuel, plumber, High Street
Lyons & Woods, manufacturers, William Street

Magahan, Frederick W., clerk of petty sessions, Church Place
Magee, John & Patrick, publican, Union Street
Magee, Robert, victualler, High Street
Magowan, D., clothier, Union Street
Maguire, Wm., painter and glazier, High Street
Magurran, James, hardware store, Market Street
Mahaffy, John, income tax collector, Union Street
Malcolm, James, J.P., D.L., High Street
Malcolm, James, power-loom factory, Factory Lane
Malcolm, James, jun., Florence Villa
Malcolm, S., grocer, Victoria Street
Malcomson, David, merchant, Market Street
Malcomson, David, jun., solicitor, Market Street
Malcolmson, John, merchant and undertaker, Market Street
Marron, P., boot warehouse, Church Place
Martin, Thomas, carpenter, North Street
Martin, W. J., carpenter, Union Street
Mathers, Henry, J.P., Maralin, chairman, Lurgan Guardians
Mathers & Bunting, manufacturers, Brownlow Terrace
Matier, Henry, & Co., linen manufacturers, High Street
Matthews & Co., drapers, William Street
Maxwell, John, hemstitch factory, Mark Street
Megarry, Henry, manager Northern Bank
Megarry, Henry, jun., insurance agent, Hill Street
Menary Bros., drapers, Market Street
Menary, Thomas, Hill Street
Menary, T. G., solicitor, Church Place
Mercer & Brown, sewing factory, Union Street
Millar, W., poulterer, Garland Avenue
Moffett, Thomas, shoe maker, Market Street
Molloy, Thomas, laundryman, Queen Street
Molloy, Elizabeth, café, William Street
Moore, Dr. J. M., High Street
Morrow, Andrew, insurance agent, Victoria Street
Moore & Johnston, solicitors, High Street
Murphy, James, clerk, Avenue Road
Murphy, Lawrence J., grocer, William Street
Murphy, J., & Sons, yarn merchants, William Street
Murphy & Stevenson, manufacturers, High Street
Murray, A., painter and glazier, William Street
McCann, John H., clerk, William Street
McCann, M., builder and contractor, William Street
McCappin, James, wood turner, High Street
McCarrison, Thos., baker, North Street
McCaughey, James, Church Place
McCauley, Wm. R., bicycle agent, High Street
McClatchie, J. W., bank clerk, Sunnyside
McClimmond, James, J.P., baker and grocer, High Street
McConnell, David, grocer, Victoria Street
McConville, Daniel, clothes dealer, North Street
McConville. J., auctioneer, Edward Street
McCrory, J., watch maker, High Street
McCrory, Miss, confectioner, High Street
McCudden, Henry, publican, Edward Street
McCusker, P., butcher, Church Place
McEntee, Michael, publican, Church Place
McGaffin, Hugh, London and Counties tea house, Market Street
MacGeagh, H. G., managing director of Lurgan Weaving Company, High Street
McGeown, James, publican, Church Place
McGeown, Robert, Irish Billposting Co., William Street
McGuigan, Hugh, butcher, Edward Street
McGreevy, Hugh, tinsmith, Castle Lane
McIlwaine, Alex., Hill Street
McIlwaine, Solomon, contractor, Aughnacloy
McKee, Livingston, & Co., boot warehouse, Market Street
McKeown, Edwd. J., General News Agency and Stationery Depots, Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News," Tobacconist and Fancy Goods, Market Street
McMullan, James, grocer and publican, Market Street
McMullan, William, Glenavon steam laundry, Union Street
McNally, John, J.P., Avenue Road
McVeigh, James, publican, Edward Street

Neill, Charles, boot maker, Edward Street
Nelson, Wm. R., manufacturer, William Street
Neillson, Wm., & Sons, reed and heddle manufacturers, William Street
Newell Bros., drapers, etc., Market Street
Nicholson, Robert, grocer, Edward Street
Noble, Robert, carter, Queen Street

Owens, Mrs., manageress of Shankill Buildings Café
O'Hanlon, Hugh, rent agent, Union Street
O'Hara, Bernard, agent and spirit grocer, Edward Street
O'Hare, James, tinsmith, Castle Lane
O'Laughlin, Rev. R. S., D.D., The Rectory
O'Neill, Mary, publican, Church Place
O'Neill, W. J., C.E., Mile House
O'Reilly, John C., solicitor, North Street

Park, Wm., druggist, Market Street
Patrick, Robert, dairyman, Charles Street
Patton, Miss, boot warehouse, Castle Lane
Pedlow, David, publican, Church Place
Pedlow, Dr., Market Street
Pedlow, Robert, William Street
Pedlow, Samuel, publican, Edward Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Wm. A. Gilbert, Lawnmount; F. W. Pollock, Town Clerk; Captain G. W. Greer, The Wilderness; David Malcomson, jun., Solicitor; Matthew C. Finlay, Sunnyside
Phillips & Ayre, the Misses, Brownlow Arms Hotel, Market Street
Plenderleith, Peter, clothier, Market Street
Pollock, F. W., town clerk, Frederick House
Pollock, George, newsagent and stationer, High Street
Pollock, George, music teacher, High Street

Ramsay, Thos., draper, Market Street
Rea, Thomas, shoe maker, High Street
Redfern & Co., provision merchants, Market Street
Redmond, W. H., carpenter, Union Street
Reynolds, Edward, saddler, High Street
Richardson, Louis, printer, stationer and proprietor "Lurgan Mail," Church Place
Richardson, Sons, & Owden Ltd., manufacturers, William Street
Robinson & East, blouse makers, Mark Street
Robinson, Thos., butcher, High Street
Rocks, Bernard, tailor, Edward Street
Ross, Irwin & Co., yarn merchants
Ross, John, & Co., hemstitching factory, High Street
Ruddell, George, butcher, Church Place

Scott, Thomas J., grocer, Queen Street
Seawright, Douglas, & Co., finishers, Avenue Road
Shields, Robert, teacher, Union Street
Shields, William, teacher, James Street
Singer Manufacturing Co., Market Street
Sloan, Mrs., publican, Church Place
Smith, Miss, William Street
Soye, J., property owner, Victoria Street
Soye, Richard, The Farmyard
Speers, James, car proprietor, Market Street
Stothers, Thos., grocer, Union Street
Sturgeon, John, civil bill officer, George's Street
Sullivan, Mrs., grocer, Queen Street
Symington, Robert, hairdresser, William Street

Tallentire, W., manager gas works, William Street
Tavener, A. J., draper, High Street
Thompson, J. A., V.S., Church Place
Thompson, Maxwell, clothier, William Street
Thompson, Robert, confectioner, High Street
Thompson, Robt., auctioneer and furniture mart, William Street
Thompson, W. J., reed maker, Church Place
Thornton, John, car owner, Church Place
Toner, Michael, grocer, North Street
Turkington, George, baker, Church Place

Usher, James, solicitor, Florence Villa
Ussher, Neville, portrait painter, Florence Villa

Waite, R. J., rent and insurance agent, Edward Street
Wake, G. J., fowl dealer, Frederick place
Wake, G. J., Union Street
Walsh, Patrick, carpenter, Union Street
Ward, George, publican, Castle Lane
Ward, Hugh, dairy, Edward Street
Waring, Holt, J.P., Waringstown
Warren, Miss, music teacher, Hill Street
Watson, Adam, railway constable, Victoria Street
Watson, Francis, J.P., Lakeview
Watson, James, merchant, High Street
Watson, Miss, High Street
Watson, Robert, & Sons, manufacturers, Queen Street
Watson & Neill, solicitors, William Street
Wells, James, grocer, Edward Street
Wetherall, Richard, George's Street
White, William, printer, stationer and proprietor "Lurgan Times," William Street
Whitla, Rev. Jones, Church Place
Wilson, Captain, Derry Lodge
Wilson, Mrs., Derry Lodge
Woods, Arthur, plasterer, Union Street
Woods, Michael, manufacturer, William Street

FARMERS

Abraham, Henry, Ardmore
Adamson, T. L., J.P., Ballydargan
Allen, William John, Donegreagh
Atkinson, William, Waringstown
Bailie, George, Annaghanoon
Bateman, William, Feney
Blaney, Patrick, Aghacommon
Bleakley, Thomas, Bleary
Bridget, James, Corcreaney
Bridget, John H., Monbrief
Bridget, Seth, Corcreaney
Brushe, Augustus E., J.P., Drumnabreeze
Bullick, Ralph, Ballymacranell
Bunting, Thomas, Fairview, Aghalee
Cairnes, James, Ballynamoney
Calder, James, Corcreaney
Calvert, Henry, Ballyhannon
Clarke, Thomas, Springfield
Corry, Francis, Whitehall
Cummins, John, Moyraverty
Cummins, Wm., Tullygally
Doak, Wm., Kinegoe
Dobson, Geo., Gaskin's Grove, Bleary
Douie, James L., J.P., Moira
Eccles, W. R. P., LL.D., Turmoyra
Elliott, Thos., Kilmore
Ellis, Edward, Cherrymount
Ellis, George, Kilmore
Ellis, Robert, Kilmore
Ellis, Thomas, Aghagallon
Ellis, Wm. John, Drumaleet
Ferris, Alexander, Aghalee
Fforde, James, J.P., Raughlan
Fitzsimons, Robert, Corcreaney
Gaskin, W. J., Kilvergan
Gilbert, James, Aghagallon
Gilbert, Stephen, Aghagallon
Gilpin, Thomas, Clanrolla
Gracey, John, Legahorry
Hale, John, Donacloney
Harrison, James, Corcreaney
Hewitt, Joe., Knockramer
Hewitt, Ralph, Tegnavin
Holmes, John, Kilycomain
Holmes, Robert, Clanrolla
Hopps, Wm., Legahorry
Irwin, George, Corcreaney
Irwin, James, Corcreaney
Jebb, Charles H., Deerpark
Johnson, M., Knockmenagh
Jones, John, Rockview, Drumgask
Jones, Samuel, Moyraverty
Kerr, John, Tullygally
Kerr, Wm. G., Kilminogue
Knox, Geo., Kilmore
Lavery, Henry, Kilvergan
Lavery, John, Kilvergan
Lennon, Thomas, Derryadd
Lunn, Wm., Clankilvoragh
Lutton, Tollerton, Moyraverty
Lynass, Robert, Carn
Lyness, Archibald, Aghagallon
Lyness, Joseph, Kilfullert
Lyness, Thomas, Lismain
Macoun, Abraham, Moyraverty
Macoun, John, J.P., Kilmore
Macoun, John, Moyraverty
Magenniss, James, The Mill, Ballymacranell
Magowan, John, Corcreaney
Martin, Frank, Kilvergan
Maxwell, Alexander, Bleary
Moffett, Wm., Aghagallon
Moore, W. H. D., M.A., Tegnavin
Murphy, Robert, Derryadd
Murray, Joseph, Ballynary
McCartan, Josiah, Corcreaney
McCaw, Robert, Tegnavin
McConville, Jas., Ballynamoney
McCullough, Robert, Cornrainy
McGeown, John, Drumnagoon
McGown, Joseph, Kilmore
McGown, Thomas, Kilmore
McKay, Arthur, Kilmore
McKinstry, J., Tullygally
McKittrick, Geo., J.P., Kilmore
McNabb, Charles, Drumgor
McStravick, Henry, Kilmore
Patterson, Hugh, Drumnakerne
Robinson, Robert, Ardmore
Robinson, Wm., Lylo
Rodgers, George, Corcreaney
Ruddell, Eliza, Lisnisky
Ruddell, Nelson, Aghacommon
Ruddock, Robert, Waringstown
Spence, George, Corcreaney
Spence, Lewis, Drumnagoon
Stevenson, C, Derrytrasna
Stevenson, John, Corcreaney
Stevenson, Joseph, Derrytrasna
Stevenson, Joseph, Sandbank, Derrytrasna
Stevenson, Wm. Henry, Derryadd
Stewart, Valentine, Corcreaney
Taylor, Wm., Clanrolla
Taylor, William, Kilfullert
Turtle, F. L., J.P., Aghagallon
Turtle, John, Aghagallon
Turtle, W. T., Kilmore
Turkington, Stevenson, Derryadd
Uprichard, James H., Tanaghmore West
Uprichard. James, Corcreaney
Waddell, Robert A., Maralin
Watson, Hugh, solicitor, Beechpark
Wells, Charles, Bleary
Wells, James, Bleary
Wells, John, Corcreaney
White, Robert, Bocombra
Wilson, James, Derryinver