LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Newcastle   Newry   Newtownards   Newtownhamilton   Newtownstewart

NEWCASTLE

A charming watering place and popular holiday resort, skirting the shore of Dungannon Bay, and having in the background Slieve Donard, the loftiest peak of the Mourne Mountains.  Its situation is one of unrivalled beauty, justly entitling Newcastle to be called, as it often is, the "Scarborough of Ireland."  Of late years, owing to the lapse of leases, almost all the old cottages, once so familiar to the visitor, have disappeared, and in their places have sprung up a large number of substantially built modern houses, single and double, replete with every convenience, which reflect great credit on architect and builder alike.  The laying out of excellent lawn tennis courts, and the opening in the sandbanks of a golf course and clubhouse, under the auspices of the County Down Golf Club, have tended to still further enhance the attractiveness of the town.  Newcastle is about twenty-six miles distant from Belfast, with which city is connected with the County Down Railway.  The company have erected a spacious pavilion, which is thrown open to excursionists should the weather prove unfavourable.  Close to the pavilion are the Railway Refreshment and Dining Rooms, under the management of Mr. Joseph Lawrence.  Immediately adjoining the terminus the County Down Railway Company have erected a magnificent hotel - the Slieve Donard - at a cost of about £60,000.  The hotel was opened for the reception and accommodation of visitors on the 24th June, 1898; is capable of receiving 200 guests, and contains 120 bedrooms, as well as apartments en suite, spacious drawing, dining, and smoking rooms, furnished in the most recherché style, and is lighted throughout by electricity.  There is also a complete system of baths - brine, salt, hot and cold, spray, and douche.  Two other hotels, second to none in Ireland, cater to the wants of visitors - the Annesley Arms (Mr. P. Trowsdale) and the Bellevue (Mr. S. Abernethy, proprietor).  Both are luxuriously furnished, and the cooking is excellent.  In the matter of public worship, four edifices supply the spiritual needs of the people, resident or visitor - viz., St. John's (Church of Ireland), Presbyterian Church, Methodist Church, and Roman Catholic Chapel.  In the centre of the village, facing the sea, is a spacious pleasure ground, to which, along the sea front, has been added a fine concrete promenade, laid down by Earl Annesley at his own expense, and to which visitors have free access at all times.  Donard Lodge Demesne, so long the residence of the Dowager Countess Annesley, is still kindly thrown open to the public, while Tollymore Park (the residence of the Earl of Roden) and Castlewellan Demesne (the residence of Earl Annesley) are within easy distance, both being likewise thrown open to the public.  During the recent winter steps were taken by the Newcastle Improvement Committee to arrange for the lighting of the town, and, as a result, handsome pillar lamps have been erected at suitable intervals, and conduce greatly to the comfort of pedestrians and drivers when darkness has set in.  It may be added that, owing to the enterprise of the railway company, by the making of a loop-line and running an "express" service of trains, the time in which the journey between Belfast and Newcastle can be made is one hour.  The Annesley Memorial Hall, erected by public subscription in memory of the late Dowager Countess Annesley, was completed in 1893, and is now available for public meetings or concerts.  Adjoining the large hall are the suite of rooms occupied by the members of the Newcastle Newsroom Club; a merely nominal subscription entitles visitors and others to the privileges of same.  Population, 1,100

Post Office - Mrs. McCoach, postmistress
Coastguard Station - Lieutenant, R. G. H. Blomfield, divisional officer; W. Miller, chief officer; and five coastguards
Constabulary Station - Sergeant Dickson and six men
Bryansford Road National School - Jas. Bailie
National School - John Brogan, teacher
Slieve Donard National School - James Watt, teacher
Ladies' Collegiate School, Clare Lodge - Teachers, Miss Park and Miss M. Park, B.A.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Charles Watson, B.D., Archdeacon, incumbent
Presbyterian Church - Rev. James Keers, B.A.
Methodist Church - Rev. W. McWilliam
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Wm. Dempsey, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Abernethy, Mrs. Dora, Bellevue Hotel
Alexander, J. W., J.P., Arlington Hotel
Andrews, Miss, Coraghard
Atkinson, Miss, 3 Arundel Terrace
Austin, Major H., Annesley, Arlington

Barry, Wm., Rockland Villas
Barry, Wm., Glenada Terrace
Beatty, Wm., Avoca Lodge, Family grocer, Tea, Provision and Wine Merchant, Stationer and Fancy Warehouse; Agent for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Bell, Mrs., Ulsterville
Blomfield, Lieutenant R. G. H., R.N., Adelaide Place
Brandon, John, Ben Vista
Brewster, Charles, Brownville
Brush, George, J.P., Ardaluin
Brush, Richard, J.P., Marino
Butchart, C. S., golf club maker, 2 Bayview
Butler, Miss, 2 Beresford Place

Camlin, Joseph, carpenter and builder
Campbell, William, railway porter, Eglintine House
Chichester, Mrs.
Clyde, Miss, Milliner and Haberdashery
Coulter, Edward, painter and house decorator
Coulter, Mrs. J., Castle Villa
Cowdy, Miss, Anchor Lodge
Cowie, James, estate bailiff, Bayview, King Street
Craig, Miss, Eglinton Terrace
Crilly, J., Fisherwick House
Cundey, James, 5 Glenada Terrace
Cunningham, John, Boot Emporium
Cutbill, Colonel, H. D., J.P., Victoria Place

Davidson, John, farmer, Corrigs
De Spailier, Jules, Manor House
Dodds, Robt., farmer, Tollybranigan
Douglas, George, farmer and dairyman, Marine Villa
Douglas, Mrs., grocer, King Street
Doyle, Miss, farmer, Hyland Lodge

Eagar, Mrs., Burrendale
Ervine, Rev. James, Glenmore

Fisher, Wm., farmer and grocer, Maghera
Fleming, the Misses, Rockland Villas
Fogg, F. H., manager Slieve Donard Hotel
Foland, James, grocer, tea and coffee rooms and harbour master
Forrest, F. W., solicitor, Castle Villa
Forsyth, Miss, house keeper, Slieve Donard Hotel

Garrod, J., caretaker Co. Down Golf Club House
Gilmore, the Misses, millinery establishment, Donard Buildings
Gould, Richard T., agent for East Downshire Steamship Co.
Greenaway, Francis, superannuated police officer, 1 Victoria Place
Gray, George, M.D., J.P., surgeon, Adelaide Place
Gray, Robert, & Sons, merchant tailors

Halliday, Miss, grocer, Post Office, Bryansford
Halliday, Mrs., 4 Arundel Terrace
Hamilton, Thos., Brook Cottage
Hanna, The Misses, Riverside
Henry, Arthur, 3 Victoria Place
Henry, Thos., farmer, Corrig
Heron, James, C.E., county surveyor, Armitage Place
Hickland, William, C.E., Anchor Lodge
Higgins, Michael, boot and shoe maker
Hingston, Miss, Bank House
Hogan, Mrs., restaurant
Holmes, John, Corrig
Holmes, Wm., farmer and miller, Tollymore
Hunter, Daniel, butcher and sand merchant
Humphreys, Mrs., Rowallen

Jackson, Miss
Jennings, Edward, spirit dealer, Maghera
Johnston, Edward, boot and shoe maker

Keers, Rev. James, The Manse, Tallymore (Tollymore/Tullymore)
Kennedy, Mrs., refreshments, Apiary Cottage
Kennedy, W. J., gardener
Kerr, Hugh, master mariner, Bentley Cottage
Kidd Bros., blacksmiths
King, Matthew, Maryville
Kinnear, Mrs., house agent, Waterfoot Cottage
Kirkpatrick, Thos., grocer
Kirkpatrick, Wm., steam saw mills and timber merchant, Letticot
Knox, Mrs., Shimnah

Langtry, Rev. Arthur, The Nest, Bryansford
Law, Daniel, carpenter, Donard View
Lawrence, J., Erin Villas
Lowey, John, posting establishment and farmer, Clifton Lodge
Lowey, Robert, painter and house decorator

MacIlwaine, Robert, secretary to County Council, Marine Villa
Macken, Mrs., spirit dealer
Magill, Robert, M.D., surgeon, The Eyries
Martin, Miss, Eden Place
Medcraft, The Misses, Iveagh Terrace
Meek, David, Agent for J. McWatters' Belfast Bread, and Dairyman, Strand View
Micklethwaite, W. B., photographer
Milles, Robt. J., spirit dealer, Parkview Hotel
Moore, Mrs., refreshments, Hillside
Morgan, Mrs., Erin Villas
Murphy, The Misses, Rockmore
Murray, R. W., J.P., Enniskeen

McAllister, John, grocer, spirit dealer, draper and granite merchant
McCartan, Daniel, solicitor, Eastern Villa
McCartan, Patrick F., Donard Buildings, hotel, spirit dealer, etc.
McCartan, Michael, J.P., 5 Arundel Terrace
McCay, Robert, 1 Annesley Terrace
McClintock, T., station master
McCracken, David, grocer and hardware
McCreight, Miss, Erin Villas
McGahey, T., photographer
McKeown, Dr., Beach House
McKibbin, Richard, retired stevedore
McSpadden, R., foreman for estate office, Iveagh Terrace
McWilliam, Rev. W., Glenada

Neill, John & Frederick, builders and contractors
Neill, Thomas, painter and house decorator
Newell & Co., family grocers, drapers and hardware merchants
Newsome, W., post office and grocer, Maghera
Nugent, J., barber and confectioner

Park, The Misses, Collegiate School, Clare Lodge
Porters, family grocers, drapers and fancy warehouse, Belvidere Stores

Richmond, A., plumber, 1 Bay View Lodge
Robertson, Mrs., Glenada terrace
Ross, Mrs., Rosslyn Cottage
Rowan, Miss, Victoria Place
Russell, John, C.E., The Eyries
Russell, Miss, dress maker, Clonallen Terrace

Scott, Thos., River House
Shaw, Mrs., Greenmount
Sloane, George Gilmore, Arkeen
Small, Miss. Churchill, Maghera
Smith, Mrs., Elm Lodge
Stevens, J. R., Watch Maker and Cycle Agent
Stewart, Miss, Bearnagh
Stuart, Mrs., The Cove

Teer, Miss, Fuschia Terrace
Thompson, Mrs. Ross, King Street
Thompson, Mrs., Farleigh
Thornton, Joseph, Family Grocer, Spirit and Seed Merchant
Thornton, Robert, posting establishment and farmer, Hyland Lodge No. 1
Trimble, R., plasterer, 2 Bay View
Trowsdale, Peter, Annesley Arms Hotel
Tyrrell, Mrs., Fairleigh

Ussher, A. A., J.P., Slieve Donard Hotel; agent for Earl of Clanwilliam and General Percy Meade

Ward, Kate M., draper and milliner
Ward, John, butcher
Warne, Walter, house agent and valuer
Watson, Miss, Tintagel
Watson, Rev. Charles, B.D., The Rectory
Watterson, J., Maghera, farmer
Westerman, Miss, Chapel Lodge
Wheeler, C. H., M.D., surgeon, The Downs
Wilson, Mrs., grocer, etc.
Wilson, the Misses, milliners, King Street
Wray, Miss J. S., Glenada Terrace

Young, Geo. Wm., The Downs

NEWRY

Is an extensive market town and Parliamentary borough in Down and Armagh Counties, fifty miles N. by Dublin and thirty from Belfast, comprising, within the Parliamentary boundary, 2,543 acres, of which 629 are in the town, and 1,914 in the rural districts.  It is situated near the mouth of the Clanrye River, which discharges itself into Carlingford Bay, five miles from the town.  There are eight bridges, four of which are iron and wooden drawbridges across the canal.  Newry is a very ancient town.  In 1175, Maurice McLoughran, King of Ireland, founded an abbey here, to which great immunities and endowments were granted, and afterwards confirmed by Hugh de Lacy, Earl of Ulster, in 1237.  In 1689 the Duke of Berwick, to secure his retreat to Dundalk from the English forces, under the command of the Duke of Schomberg, set fire to Newry, and left it in a very destitute and ruined condition.  The northern entrance of the town is adorned with a chaste and elegant obelisk of chiselled granite, erected in the honour of the late highly respected and generally lamented Mr. Trevor Corry, a favourite magistrate for many years.  The Corry Arms, beautifully executed in Portland stone, appear on the north and south recesses; eulogistic inscriptions on block marble are executed on the west and east sides of the monument.  An ornamental miniature park has lately been arranged round this monument.  It is neatly planted with shrubs.  Immediately opposite is a neat, capacious edifice, known as the Orange Hall, erected by the Orangemen of the district, on a site granted by the Marquis of Downshire, in which the meetings of that body are held.  There is also a Masonic Hall.  The principal buildings are - two Churches in connection with the Church of Ireland (one of which was erected so far back as the reign of Elizabeth), two Churches in connection with the General Assembly, one Remonstrant Church, one Methodist Church, one Unitarian Church, one Independent Chapel, the Roman Catholic pro-Cathedral, old Chapel, Dominican Church, two Convents, two Courthouses, Town Hall, Custom-house, Union Workhouse, Roman Catholic Seminary (Violet Hill), Freemason Hall, Intermediate School, Ladies' Collegiate School, National Model Schools, six other National Schools, three Schools presided over by the Christian Brothers, Fever Hospital, several banks, Assembly Room, and Military Barracks.  There are several corn and flour mills, two weaving factories and spinning mills, tan-yards, a foundry, and a spade and shovel manufactory.  The Bessbrook and Newry Electrical Tramway Company furnishes a ready and convenient means of reaching the "Model Village" of Bessbrook.  The other industries are salt, iron, cordage, and mineral water works.  An extensive reservoir at Camlough supplies the municipality with water of a superior quality.  Quarter Sessions for the Counties Down and Armagh portions of the town are held in the Courthouse, Trevor Hill.  There is a fair held on the first Monday of each month in the market place, Ballybot.  Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays are the market days; the accommodation for sellers and buyers is of the most commodious order.  The borough returns one member to Parliament.  The Bank of Ireland, the Northern, the Belfast, and the Provincial Banks have branches here.  The port admits vessels of 2,000 tons burthen to Warrenpoint, five miles from the town, where the larger vessels remain, but those drawing fifteen feet of water can go up by ship canal to the Albert Basin, Newry.  Barges ply on the Newry Canal to Lough Neagh, thirty-two miles distant inland.  The Newry Navigation Company have control of the port and canal, the latter of which extends along the west side of the river, and that company have recently deepened the channel so as to admit of large ships discharging at the Victoria Locks.  The Dundalk and Newry Steam Packet Company have done much to develop the trade of the town.  A screw steamer sails twice weekly from the Albert Basin for Ardrossan, and three splendid steamers ply twice weekly between Newry and Liverpool.  Newry is favoured by having railway communication with all parts of the country.  Steam colliers trade between here and the coal ports in England, Scotland, and Wales.  The principal exports are linen, cloth, grain, provisions, cattle, eggs, and butter.  The paving, lighting, and cleansing of the streets are vested in eighteen Town Commissioners, who have also the appointment of sanitary officers.  The Town Commissioners also own the Gas Works, and under the skilful management of a committee of that body the town is fairly well lighted.  In the neighbourhood of the town there are valuable quarries, the principal owners of which are the Bessbrook Granite Company, H. Campbell & Sons, A. Ewen & Sons, A. McBain, R. Emerson, J. McCullough, and J. Sturgeon.  A spacious Town Hall, capable of accommodating about 1,200 people, has been erected on the bridge spanning the tidal river at a cost of some £11,500.  There has been erected on the Downshire Road, on a site leased at a nominal rent by the Marquis of Downshire, an Intermediate School, from plans by Mr. W. J. Watson, M.R.I.A., the builder being Mr. Alexander Wheelan.  Semi-detached villas have been erected in the northern end of the town, and commodious houses have recently been constructed in the western portion.  Two substantial machine bakeries have been erected by two leading merchants - Mr. T. P. Willis and Mr. A. McCann, J.P.  Population in 1891, 13,691

County Court Judges - Armagh and Louth - His Honour Judge Kisbey; Down - His Honour Judge Orr
Post Office, Hill Street - Postmaster and stamp distributor, William Henry Wagner, Sugar Island branch office - Miss McConville, postmistress.  William Street branch office - Miss Bond, postmistress
Member for the borough - Mr. P. G. Hamilton Carvill, Barrister-at-Law (McCarthyite)
Local Magistrates - The Earl of Kilmorey, Mourne Park, Kilkeel; Henry Turner, R.M., Ardmaine; Henry Thompson, J.P., Ballyedmond, Rostrevor; J. Q. Henry, Mourne Abbey, Kilkeel; J. F. Erskine, The Yews; M. C. Close, Drumbanagher Castle; A. C. Innes-Cross, D.L., Dromantine; Fras. Horner, Strathmore, Rostrevor; Arthur McCann, Corry Square; Professor R. J. Anderson, M.A., M.D., Beechhill; Col. Maguire, Major J. Ross-of-Bladensberg, Rostrevor; Edward Greer, 44 Harcourt Street, Dublin; J. T. C. Quinn, Tower Hill; C. E. T. Leslie, Killowen; P. G. Carvill, Barrister-at-Law , M.P., London; J. J. McArevey, David Martin, Littleton, Newry; Abraham Wilson, Downshire Road; P. J. Kelly, M.D., Nelson Street, Dublin; R. Harpur, Divernagh House; W. Davies, Bessbrook; Samuel Gordon, Mountkearney; Felix O'Hagan, Margaret Street; S. Paxton Cowan, The Lodge, Hilltown; James S. Glenny, Glenville, Ardarragh; J. P. McLoughlin, Clonallon; A. F. Campbell, Dromore Lodge, Warrenpoint; M. J. McCartan, M.D., Hill Street; Joseph Fowler, Laurel Lodge; Captain O'Neill, Killowen; W. J. Watson, M.R.I.A., Benvenue, Rostrevor; James M. McClenaghan, Rathfriland; Hon. A. S. G. Canning, The Lodge, Rostrevor; Joseph Mayne, Warrenpoint; Edward, Lecain, Rostrevor; Henry Loughran, Newry; Thomas O'Hare, Bessbrook; Luke Cranny, Ringclare, Newry; A. W. Sinclair, Belfast; Col. Dobbin; Col. Alexander, Acton, Poyntzpass; Joseph May, M.D., Rathfriland; R. S. Corbett, Lisnacreevy House, Rathfriland; J. T. McLaughlin, John Orr, A. Gordon, P. J. Finegan, M.D., Carlingford, G. Brown, W. C. Browne, J. Quinn, B. A. Palmer, M.D.; J. Hanratty, H. McFarran, J. Kennedy, John Toman, J. McGeeney, Robert Dempster, Walter Scott, W. Bartley, J. L. Devenish Meares, C.E.; John McNally, P. J. Shaw, P. Lavery, M. Smyth, Captain Roger Hall, J. C. Nicholson, John Gordon, T. W. Brooks

SOLICITORS

Robert A. Mullan, office, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill; Carey & Harris, Marcus Square; residence, Warrenpoint; A. Gartlan, Needham Place; H. Moore, Needham Place; J. Francis Small & Co., Hill Street; Wm. Johnson, Marcus Square; Fisher & Fisher, Needham Place; W. H. Fowler, Trevor Hill; S. F. Hanratty, Needham Place; Sheridan & Russell, Hill Street; Joseph Carroll, Hill Street; Michael J. Magee, Needham Place; J. C. Dwyer, Hill Street

MEDICAL

S. E. Martin, M.D., Trevor Hill; F. C. Crossle, M.B., Trevor Hill; B. Beamish, M.D., Trevor Hill; J. Martin, M.D., Hill Street; M. J. McCartan, M.D., Hill Street; Professor Anderson, J.P., M.D., Beech Hill; H. W. Smartt, M.D., Trevor Hill; J. McAvoy, M.D., Hill Street; Eugene Grant, Hill Street
Urban District Council - North Ward : Thomas P. Ledlie, Joseph Fowler, J. C. Nicholson, John Strain, T. P. Willis, Chas. Mark.  South Ward : Messrs. M. J. Dowdall, M. J. McCartan, M.D., J.P.; Bernard Hanratty, John Treanor, James Rice, Henry Loughran, J.P.  East Ward : Messrs. Fisher, Cardwell, McConville, O'Hagan, McCaffrey, Rooney
Gas Works - Andrew Gibb, manager; J. Watt, secretary; Wm. Eakin, collector

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - St. Mary's Parish Church, Hill Street - Incumbent, Rev. Samuel Smartt, A.M., vicar of Newry; curate, Rev. H. B. Swanzy, M.A. Morning service, 10 a.m. (military), and 11-30: evening service at 7 o'clock
St. Patrick's Church - Incumbent, Rev. Wm. Moore, B.D.  Morning service at 11-30; evening service at 7 o'clock
Presbyterian Church 0- Sandys Street - Minister, Rev. W. G. Strachan, M.A.  Downshire Road - Minister, Rev. Wm. Wylie; assistant, rev. J. A. F. Young.  Morning service at 11-30; evening service at 6-30 o'clock
Methodist Church - Sandys Street - Ministers, rev. W. E. Daly (Newry), W. H. Quarry (Warrenpoint), J. Carson (Donaghmore), W. H. Cory (Bessbrook).  Morning service at 11-30; evening service at 7 o'clock
Independent Church, Trevor Hill - Morning service at 11-30; evening service at 6-30 o'clock
Unitarian Church, Needham Place - Minister - Rev. Samuel Pinkerton, B.A.  Morning service at 12 o'clock noon; evening service at 6 o'clock
Parochial House, Hill Street - Most Rev. Thomas McGivern, D.D.; rev. J. Carlin, Adm.; Rev. J. Rooney, C.C.; Rev. F. Maginnis, C.C.; Rev. J. O'Hare, C.C.; Rev. Ed. McGivern, C.C.; Rev. T. McGrath, C.C.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street - Clergy, Most Rev. Thomas McGivern, D.D., Bishop of Dromore and clergy
Dominican Church, Queen Street - Rev. D. B. Falvey, O.P., prior; Rev. T. B. Hammersley, O.P.; rev. A. R. Corbett, O.P.; Rev. R. Kieran, O.P.; Br. F. D. MacCarthy, Br. V. McNamara

PUBLIC OFFICES AND OFFICERS

Union Workhouse (Counties Down and Armagh) - Twenty-seven electoral divisions.  Dispensary doctors, Henry W. Smartt, M.D., and Eugene Grant, Newry; Theodore Bell, Warrenpoint; B. A. Palmer, M.D., Mullaglass; Samuel Mills, Donaghmore; J. M. Elliott, Rathfriland; W. R. McDermott, Poyntzpass; T. O'Riordan, Meigh; W. Potts, Forkhill.  Medical officer of workhouse, S. E. Martin, M.D.  Chaplains, Rev. Henry Todd, M.A., Church of Ireland; Thomas Cromie, Presbyterian.  Teachers, William Boal and Margaret Donnelly.  Clerk, Wm. Bell; solicitor, Alex. Gartlan; master, R. Maginnes; matron, Mrs. Wauchope.  Board sits at noon every Saturday, in the Board-room
Board of Guardians - Chairman, John Toman, J.P., Rathfriland; vice-chairman, Henry Loughran, J.P., Newry; deputy vice-chairman, James McElroy, Belleek, Co. Armagh; Hugh McEvoy, Cloghoge, Fathon P.O., Newry; James McQuaid, Carnagat, Newry; Patrick Haughian, Ballintate, Whitecross; John Mulholland, Knockavannon, Newtownhamilton; James McElroy, Carrowmannon, Belleek; John O'Callaghan, Lisseraw, Camlough; Francis McParland, Deburren, Camlough; James Morgan, Goward, Hilltown; James McAleavey, Lenish, Rathfriland; John McCarthy, Savalmore, Newry; Hugh Sands, Benagh, Mayo Bridge; Falkiner B. Small, Ballymacarttybeg, Donaghmore, Newry; William Bradford, Ringolish, Donagmore, County Down; Stephen Toman, Rathfriland; John Lennon, Ballydoo, Rathfriland; Michael Cornelius Larkin, Carrickasticken, Forkhill; Edward Nugent, Shean, Forkhill; Patrick Badley, Cleomack, Hilltown; Daniel Finnegan, Foughilotra, Jonesborough, Co. Armagh; James McGuill, Dromintee, Jonesborough; Terence Quinn, Newtown, Killeavy; Edward Kinney, Killeen, Flurry Bridge, Newry; Bernard Collins, Carricknagavna, Mullabawn, Co. Armagh; Francis Nugent, Clarkhill, Lislea, Camlough; Samuel Monaghan, Kiloon, Mountnorris, Co. Armagh; James Lockhart, Alderside, Co. Armagh; Thos. J. Hale, Cornagnally, Mountmorris; George Graham, Derrywilligan, Newry; Michael J. Magee, Ashgrove, Newry; Jas. Kerr, Upper Ballyholland, Newry; John Strain, Windsor Hill, Newry; James Savage, Downey Terrace, Warrenpoint; John Fras. Small (co-opted), Hill Street, Newry; Henry McCrink, Merchants' Quay, Newry; Henry Loughran, J.P., Hill Street, Newry; John Moloughney, Needham Street, Newry; Denis Neary, River Street, Newry; Denis Crawford, Kilmorey Street, Newry; Bernard McKenna, William Street, Newry; Joseph McMinn, Castle Enigan, Ardaragh, Co. Down; John K. Porter, Aughnacavan, Ardaragh; Henry S. Close, J.P., Kilbodagh, Drumbanagher, Co. Armagh; Wm. Watson, Tannyoky, Poyntzpass, Co. Armagh; John Fegan, Kiltariff Hall, Rathfriland; Alex. H. Davidson, Church Street, Rathfriland; Laurence McCourt, Corgary Lodge, Newry; John McAvoy, Drumiller, Newry; James Kinney, Drummond, Tullyhappy, Mountnorris; James Thompson, Lisnalee, Mountnorris; Peter O'Hare, Mayo Bridge, Newry; Charles Grant, Mayo Bridge; James Byrne, sen., Ballydesland, Warrenpoint; Edward Connelly, Clonallon Glebe, Warrenpoint; Joseph Mayne, J.P., Catherine Lodge, Warrenpoint; Joseph P. McLoughlin, J.P., Clonallon, Newry.  Ex-officio guardians co-opted - Robert Harpur, J.P., Divernagh House, Newry; Felix O'Hagan, J.P., Margaret Street, Newry; John McAreavy, J.P., Courtenay Hill House, Newry.  Ratepayers co-opted - Thomas O'Hare, J.P., Bessbrook, Co. Armagh; Luke Cranny, J.P., Ringclare House, Newry; P. J. Rafferty, Tullnacross, Poyntzpass; Bernard O'Hanlon, Mullabawn, Forkhill, Co. Armagh; Michl. McAnuff, Castle Enigan, Ardaragh, County Down; John Toman, J.P., Rathfriland, Co. Down
Rural District Council No. 1 - Chairman, Michael J. Magee, Ashgrove, Newry; vice-chairman, Stephen Toman, Rathfriland; James Morgan, Hilltown; James McAleavy, Lenish, Rathfriland; John McCarthy, Savalmore, Newry; Hugh Sands, Benagh, Mayo Bridge; Falkiner B. Small, Ballymacarttybeg, Donaghmore, Newry; William Bradford, Ringolish, Donaghmore, Co. Down; Stephen Toman, Rathfriland; John Lennon, Ballydoo, Rathfriland; Patrick Bradley, Cleomack, Hilltown, Co. Down; Michael J. Magee, Ashgrove; James Kerr, Upper Ballyholland, Newry; Joseph McMinn, Castle Enigan, Ardaragh; John K. Porter, Aughnacavan, Ardaragh; John Fegan, Kiltariff Hall, Rathfriland; Alex. H. Davidson, Church Street, Rathfriland; Laurence McCourt, Corgary Lodge, Newry; John McAvoy, Drumiller, Newry; Peter O'Hare, Mayo Bridge, Newry; Chas. Grant, Mayo Bridge, Newry; James Byrne, sen., Ballydesland, Warrenpoint; Edward Connelly, Clonallon Glebe, Warrenpoint.  Ex-officios co-opted - Felix O'Hagan, J.P., Margaret Street, Newry; John J. McAreavey, J.P., Courtenay Hill, Newry; Rate-payers Co-opted, Luke Cranny, J.P., Ringclare House, Newry; Michael McAnuff, Castle Enigan, Ardaragh; John Toman, J.P., Rathfriland
Rural District Council No. 2 - Chairman, Edward Kenny, J.P., Flurrybridge, Co. Armagh; vice-chairman, James McElroy, Belleek, Co. Armagh; Hugh McEvoy, Cloghoge, Fotham P.O., Newry; James McQuaid, Carnagat, Newry; Patk. Haughlan, Ballintate, Whitecross; John Mulholland, Knocavannon, Newtownhamilton; Jas. McElroy, Carrowmannon, Belleek; John McLoughlin, Drumilly, Belleek; John O'Callaghan, Lisseraw, Camlough; Francis McParland, Deburren, Camlough; Michael Cornelius Larkin, Carrickasticken, Forkhill; Edward Nugent, Shean, Forkhill; Daniel Finnegan, Foughilotra, Jonesborough, Co. Armagh; James McGuill, Dromintee, Jonesborough; Terence Quinn, Newtown, Killeavy, Co. Armagh; Edward Kinney, Killleen (Killeen), Flurry Bridge, Newry; Bernard Collins, Carricknagavana, Mullabawn, County Armagh; Francis Nugent, Clarkhill, Lislea, Camlough; Samuel Monaghan, Kilcon, Mountnorris, Co. Armagh; Thomas J. Hale, Cornagrally, Mountnorris; James Lockhart, Alderside, Newry; George Graham, Derrywilligan, Newry; Henry S. Close, J.P., Kilbodagh, Drumbanagher, Co. Armagh; William Watson, Tannyoky, Poyntzpass; James Kinney, Drummond, Tullyhappy, Mountnorris; James Thompson, Lisnalee, Mountnorris.  Ex-officios co-opted - Robt. Harpur, J.P., Divernagh House, Newry; Ratepayers co-opted - Thomas O'Hare, J.P., Bessbrook, Co. Armagh; P. J. Rafferty, Tullnacross, Poyntzpass; Bernard O'Hanlon, Mullabawn, Forkhill, Co. Armagh
Coroners for the Newry Division - Armagh, John Francis Small, solicitor, Newry; Down, A. Heron, M.D., J.P., Rathfriland
Customs - Newry - Collector, Receiver of Wrecks, Superintendent of Mercantile Marine, F. G. Taylor, Customs Warehouse, Merchants' Quay, Canal Quay, and Monaghan Street
Surveyor of Income Tax - S. W. Bensted; clerks, Wm. Orr, jun., H. Corrigan
Inland Revenue - Officer, James Martin; office, Newry Hotel
Consuls - Wm. F. Redmond, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark; D. Mancini, Italy; J. Stokes, Germany
Veterinary Portal Inspection - W. C. M. Smith, Portal Inspector; Martin Maher and Wm. Barker, Licensing Officers
Newry Branch of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution - J. H. Russell, hon. secretary
Registrars of Births and Deaths - Newry, H. W. Smartt, M.D.; Eugene Grant, and James Thompson.  Assistant registrar, A. R. Burns; Superintendent of Registrar, William Bell, clerk of the union
County Surveyor - Newry, P. C. Cowan, M.I.C.E.
Assistant County Surveyor - J. M. Whiteside, Newry
Newry Navigation Company - Secretary, Geo. R. Armstrong; Cashier, James Colvin; Harbour Master, James McVeigh; Inland Inspector, James R. Monaghan
Quinn Charity - Offices, Trevor Hill; Geo. R. Armstrong, secretary
Great Northern Railway Co. - Station Master (Edward Street), John Kinghan; Stationmaster (Main Line), D. Finnegan; Stationmaster (Warrenpoint), John Buchanan
Dundalk, Newry, and Greenore Railway Company - Wm. Whittam, manager.  Stationmaster, Mr. Humphreys, Bridge Street
Notaries Public - Hunter Moore, solicitor, Needham Place, and Simon F. Hanratty, solicitor, 1 Hill Street
Commissioners for Improvement of Carlingford Lough - Office, Newsroom, Hill Street, and Greenore.  Secretary - Captain Thomas Smith
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits for the Supreme Court of Judicature - Simon F. Hanratty, solicitor, 1 Hill Street; Robert H. Doherty, Marcus Square; and Robert Erskine, petty sessions clerk
Commissioners for Taking Acknowledgments of Married Women to Deeds - R. H. Doherty, Marcus Square
Admiralty Commissioner, and Coroner for the Southern Division of County Armagh - John Francis Small, solicitor, Hill Street
Petty Sessions Office for Newry and Ballybot, Hill Street - Robert Erskine, clerk
Newry Soldiers' Home - Miss Belcher, superintendent
Newry Fever Hospital, Rathfriland Road - Secretary, R. A. Mullan; treasurer, R. J. Eccles; physician, B. Beamish, M.D., Trevor Hill; J. Gordon Biggs, hon. dental surgeon
Bessbrook and Newry Electric Railway Company - William Scott, secretary, and James Dawson, manager
Newry Volunteer Fire Brigade - J. Doherty, captain
The Magistrates' Office, Hill Street, is open every morning; and a Borough Court, for the disposal of cases under the Towns Improvement Act, sits every Friday morning at 11 o'clock, at the Courthouse, Trevor Hill.  Robert H. Doherty, clerk; M. Walsh, summons server
A petty sessions court is held in the Courthouse, Trevor Hill, every Wednesday, at 10-30 a.m.; and in Ballybot Courthouse every Monday, at 10-30 a.m.  Robert Erskine, clerk
District Inspector R.I.C. - Frederick Sydney Wade; Head-Constable Kirwin, Hyde Market; Head-Constable Flynn, Canal Street, Sergeant Coyle, Church Street
Newry Art Classes, 60 Hill Street - Mrs. Edgar
Intermediate Drawing and Geometry - Mrs. Edgar

ASSOCIATIONS

Newry Church of Ireland Young Men's Society and Reading Room, Hill Street.
Newry Presbyterian Young Men's Mutual Improvement Association, Hill Street.
Newry Junior Debating Society
Young Men's Institute, Reading Room, Hill Street
Commercial Newsroom, Hill Street
Protestant Reading Room, Downshire Road - Hon. sec., Wm. Orr
Y.M.C.A. Athenaeum, Hill Street
Catholic Club, Mill Street - J. O'Hare, sec.
Working Men's Reading Room, The Mall
The Newry Rowing Club, Green Bank - Secretary, Arthur O'Neill
Newry Total Abstinence Society - Henry Barcroft, D.L., president
Masonic Hall, Downshire Road - S. Dobbin, caretaker
Iveagh Club - J. H. Russell, hon. sec.

NEWSPAPERS

"Newry Telegraph" is published on the mornings of Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday; printing office, 48 Hill Street; Sir James Henderson, proprietor.  "Newry Reporter" (tri-weekly), Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; A. R. Burns, proprietor

HOTELS

Victoria and Commercial Hotel, Hill Street - Proprietors, Victoria Hotel, Newry Ltd. White Cross Hotel, Margaret Street, Rooney Brothers, proprietors. Newry Hotel, Corry Square, H. Sheridan, proprietor

BANKING COMPANIES

Bank of Ireland, Trevor Hill - H. H. Handcock, agent; J. P. MacManus, sub-agent; S. W. Woods, cashier
Northern Bank, Trevor Hill - J. A. Newell, Manager; Wm. Edwards, Cashier
Belfast Bank, Hill Street - James McFarland, manager; R. J. Eccles, sub-manager; J. Malseed, cashier
Provincial Bank, Hill Street - T. O'Dowd Kelly, manager; T. H. Richardson, sub manager and accountant

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

Intermediate School - Head Master, William Stoops, B.A.; W. G. Brown, Classics; Miss Warnock, Modern Languages
Ladies' Collegiate School - Principals, Miss Day, Cert., T.C.D., and Miss Gillespie, B.A.
St. Colman's College, Violet Hill - President, Rev. Hugh O'Reilly
Newry Model School - Boys' school - W. D. Watt, head master; R. J. Topping and Thomas E. Scanlan, B.A., assistants.  Girls' school - Mrs. Rainey, principal.  Infants' school - Miss E. Lockhart
Ballybot National School - Miss Cuyler, principal; and Miss L. Cuyler, assistant
Windsor Hill Schools - Male - Principal, J. Tate.  Female - Principal, Miss Nesbitt; assistant, Miss Z. Nesbitt
Christian Brothers' Schools - Michael Austin Dempsey, superior; John P. Fitzsimons, W. L. Hanbury, P. C. Bowe, W. P. Murphy, D. A. Fitzgerald, G. J. Stack
Inspector of National Schools - Holt. Beatty, M.A., Corry Square

INHABITANTS

Adams, Robert, General Draper and Outfitter, 6 Margaret Street
Adams, Mrs., Barrack Street
Adams, Thomas, farmer, Kiln Street
Adams, William, painter, Cowan Street
Adamson, John, mechanic, Kiln Street
Agnew, Joseph, clerk, Queen Street
Aiker, Andrew, clerk, Corry Square
Alderdice, G. F., Abbey Yard (Duncan, Alderdice & Co.)
Alderdice, John, & Co., grocers, Merchants' Quay
Allen, James, spade maker, Catherine Street
Allen, William, blacksmith, Sinclair Street
Allison Bros., drapers, Hill Street
Anderson, Professor, M.A., M.D., J.P., Beechhill, Newry
Anderson, Chas., mill manager, Bridge Street
Anderson, Luke, porter, Stream Street
Angus, R., butcher, Water Street
Annett, Mrs., Needham Street
Armour, R., Canal Bank, foundry proprietor
Armstrong, George, clerk, Chequer Hill
Armstrong, George R., secretary Newry Navigation Company, Lisdrum House
Armstrong, Miss, Sandys Street, (principal infants' school)
Aylmer, Patrick, bread server, Boat Street

Baird, Hugh, town postman, Cowan Street
Baird, Robert, quarry owner, Ballinacraig
Ballinacraig Granite Works, S. Cooper, proprietor
Balmer, Robert, carrier, Magennis Street
Balmer, Thomas, farmer, Kiln Street
Balmer, Thos., Kiln Street, car proprietor
Barber Bros., brush and basket manufacturers, Margaret Street
Barcroft, Henry, D.L., The Glen, County Armagh
Barker, Wm., portal inspector, Canal Street
Barr, Andrew, grocer, Canal Street
Barron, Wm., provision merchant, Monaghan Street
Barry, M., china merchant, Mill Street and North Street
Barry, Michael, marine stores, Mill Street
Barry, Patrick, blacksmith, Monaghan Row
Baxter, William, tinsmith, Lower North Street
Beamish, Benjamin, physician, Trevor Hill
Beard, Albert, examining officer, customs, Sandys Street
Bell, Jas. A., reporter,  "Newry Reporter," and Press correspondent; res., Kilmorey Street
Bell, Joseph, teacher, Kilmorey Street
Bell, W. R., clerk Newry Union Workhouse; res., Monaghan Street
Belton, Owen, hardware merchant, Mill Street
Bennett, Abraham, courthouse keeper, Trevor Hill
Bennett Bros., potato merchants, Canal Quay
Bennett, Francis, dealer, New Street
Bennett, Michael, hackler, King Street
Bennett, Patrick, seed merchant, Canal Quay
Bennett, Peter, car man, Monaghan Row
Bennett, Peter, car man, Lower Water Street
Bennett, Peter, dealer, New Street
Bennett, Robert, sailor, Thomas Street
Berry, Patk., Monaghan Street
Betteridge, Edward, painter, Cecil Street
Biggs, J. Gordon, L.D.S., F.P.S., Glasg., Surgeon Dentist, Marcus Square
Bingham, John, railway porter, Magennis Street
Black, John, signalman, Chequer Hill
Black, Miss, governess and servants' agency
Black, Mrs., grocer, Monaghan Street
Boden, Mrs., spirit dealer, Lower Water Street and Hill Street
Boland, James, provision merchant, Upper North Street
Boland, Maurice, refreshment rooms, Upper North Street
Boland, Patrick, town inspector, The Mall
Bond, Isaac, merchant, Bridge Street
Bond, John, postal clerk, Bridge Street
Bond, The Misses, Music Sellers and Musical Instrument Dealers, William Street
Bond, Thos., draper, Upper North Street
Bothwell, Thos., outfitter, Hill Street
Bourke, J., caretaker, Ballybot Courthouse
Boyd, Andrew, car man, Bell Row
Boyd, Andrew, publican, Church Street
Boyd, David, boot maker, Stream Street
Boyd, John, shunter, Talbot Street
Boyd, Patrick, Ironmongery, Hardware & Furnishing, Marcus Square
Boyd, Thomas, publican, Needham Place
Boyle Bros., grocers and spirit merchants, Hill Street
Boyle, Christopher, car man, Boat Street
Boyle, John, grocer and publican, Hill Street
Boyle, Michael, fish dealer, Castle Street
Bradburn & Co., granite merchants, King Street
Bradley, Francis, clothes dealer, Mary Street
Bradley, Francis, old clothes dealer, Mary Street
Bradley, James, carpenter, Cecil Street
Bradley, John, sawyer, Mill Street
Bradley, William, publican, Mill Street
Bradley, Wm., lighter man, Henry Place
Brady, Allen, commercial traveller, Dromalane Road
Brady, James, caretaker, Canal Street
Brady, John, carpenter, Magennis Street
Brady, Terence, club keeper, Trevor Hill
Brannigan, Peter, baker, Mill Street
Bright, Wm., lighter man, Henry Place
Brodigan, Joseph, carter, Needham Street
Brothers, John, fireman, Wilson's Row
Brown, Adam, sexton, High Street
Brown, Alexander, plasterer, Kilmorey Street
Brown, Edward, farmer, Church Street
Brown, John, architect, Kilmorey Street
Brown, John, overseer and engineer, Canal Street
Brown, Robert, farmer, Dromelane Road
Brown, Robert, bread sever, King Street
Brown, Robert, Pork Curer and Provision Merchant, Merchants' Quay
Brown, Thomas, dealer, King's Row
Brown, Thos., club keeper, Hill Street
Bryson, Rev. J., LL.D., Canal Street
Bulger, E., confectioner, Castle Street
Bullen, Chas., soldier, New Street
Burgess, Wm., mill foreman, Queen Street
Burke, John, courthouse keeper, Kiln Street
Burke, John, lamplighter, Chapel Street
Burnett, M., jeweller, Hill Street
Burns, Arthur Ross, proprietor "Newry Reporter," Monaghan Street; residence, Queen Street
Burns, Joseph, baker, Canal Street
Butler, Thomas, grocer, Bridge Street
Byrne, Chas., carpenter, Chapel Street
Byrne, E. A., funeral undertaker, Lower Water Street
Byrne, Hugh, mason, Mill Street
Byrne, John, carrier, Mill Street
Byrne, John, publican, Margaret Street
Byrne, John, iron monger, Hill Street
Byrne J., victualler, Hill Street
Byrne, J. T., assistant, Barrack Street
Byrne, Patrick, bread server, Mary Street
Byrne, Stephen, Hill Street
Byrne, Thomas, publican, Kilmorey Street

Cahill Bros., drapers, Hill Street
Cahill, Daniel, tenter, Quay Street
Cairns, Patrick, carpenter, Bridewell Row
Caldwell, John, stone cutter, Pound Street
Calter, John, chief clerk, Newry Post Office, William Street
Calvert, J. M., grocer, Margaret Street
Calvery, Percy C., tobacconist, Margaret Street
Campbell, Bernard, butcher, Upper North Street
Campbell, Bernard, North Street
Campbell, Edward, shoe maker, High Street
Campbell, Edward, mason, Monaghan Row
Campbell, Geo., law clerk, Canal Street
Campbell, Hugh & Co., quarry owners, polishing works, Commons
Campbell, John, insurance agent, Church Street
Campbell, Patrick, tanner, Boat Street
Campbell, Robert, miller, Bridge Street
Canavan, James, miller, Magennis Street
Cardwell, Joseph T., auctioneer and cattle salesman, Edward Street; residence, Louanda House
Cardwell, Thomas, bill poster, Edward Street
Cargin, Hugh, dealer, Canal Street
Carlin, adm., Rev. James, Hill Street
Carr, Michael, carpenter, Cecil Street
Carroll, Bernard, tailor, Church Street
Carroll, Joseph, solicitor, Hill Street
Carroll, Thos., shoe maker, Canal Street
Cartmill, Richard, engine driver, St. Mary Street
Cartmill, Wm., mechanic, Canal Street
Carty, James, wine and spirit merchant, Market Street
Carvill Bros., timber merchants, Buttercrane Quay
Carvill, John, timber merchant; res., Downshire Road
Casey, James, carter, Keln Street (Kiln)
Casey, John, sea captain, Kilmorey Street
Casey, John, examining officer H.M. Customs, Barrack Street
Casey, Patrick, sea captain, Needham Street
Cavanagh, James, sawyer, Monaghan Street
Chambers, A., Talbot Street
Chambers, Thos., plasterer, Penguin Place
Channon, W. N., printer, Canal Street
Chrich, George, miller, Stream Street
Clark, Samuel, grocer, Hill Street
Clarke, David, saddler, Water Street
Clarke, Edward, pensioner, Lisdrumgallion
Clarke, S. W., & Co., drapers, Hill Street
Clarke, Thomas, tobacconist, Margaret Street
Clarke, Thomas, violinist, Kilmorey Street
Clarke, T. J., clerk, Talbot Street
Clarke, Richard T., post office clerk, Canal Street
Clarke, William, railway porter, Cecil Street
Clarke, Wm., draper, North Street
Clarke, W., & Son, tobacco and snuff manufacturers, Margaret Street
Cleland, W. J., commission agent, Canal Street
Clements, P. W., bank clerk, Bridge Street
Clendinning, Jas., & Co., hemstitching works, Merchant's Quay
Clinton, Robert, pensioner, Needham Street
Colghan, Michael, law clerk, High Street
Colghan, Robert, mechanic, Bridge Street
Colghan, Patrick, clerk, Hyde Market
Collins, Edward, butcher, Miss Street
Collins, Henry, auctioneer and valuer, 5 Hill Street
Collins & Co., printers, Hill Street
Collins, John, pensioner, High Street
Collins, John, dealer, Church Street
Collins, Joseph, butcher, North Street
Collins, Patrick, marine engineer, Peter's Court
Collins, Peter, brick maker, William Street
Collins, William, victualler, North Street
Colvin, James H., cashier, Sugar Island
Colvin, John, carpenter, Sandy Street
Colwell, Robert, clerk, Queen Street
Conagh, Phillip, fitter, Kilmorey Street
Conaghy, P., District Agent for Castlebellingham Brewery Company; Depot, Caulfield Terrace
Connolly, Bernard, slater, Castle Street
Connolly, Bernard, publican, Needham Place
Connolly, Francis, van driver, St. Mary Street
Connolly, James, furniture dealer, Castle Street
Connolly, James, plasterer, Caulfield Place
Connolly, John, furniture dealer, Mill Street
Connolly, Patrick, publican, Hill Street
Conolly, Peter, fireman, Magennis Street
Connor, W. H., Hill Street
Connor, George W., dental surgeon, and L.D.S., London
Connor, S., & Sons, chemists, drug and oil importers, 77, 79 and 49 Hill Street
Convery, Edward, carter, Castle Street
Conwell, John, brass moulder, Monaghan Street
Cooney, John, barber, North Street
Cooper, Samuel, quarry owner, Fathom
Copeland, George, market clerk, Merchant Quay
Copeland, Geo., shop porter, Cowan Street
Corcoran, Peter, china merchant, North Street
Corkey, Wm., relieving officer, Caulfield Place
Cosgrove, Bernard, tinsmith, Hydemarket
Cosgrove, Francis, shoe maker, Wilson's Row
Costello, Peter, grocer, High Street
Coughlin, Michael, clerk, Market Street
Coulter, P., publican, Monaghan Street
Coulter, The Misses, Berlin Wool and Fancy emporium, Sugar Island
Courtenay, James, shoe maker, Market Street
Courtenay, Thos., shoe maker, St. Mary Street
Courtney, Wm. J., law clerk, Sandys Street
Cowan, John, solicitor, Hill Street
Cowan, Isaac, farmer, High Street
Cowan, Jas., potato dealer and grocer, Cowan Street
Cowan, Wm., carpenter, Talbot Street
Cox, Thomas, groom, Fullerton's Road
Craig & Co., family grocers, wine, spirit, provision, and seed  merchants, Kildare Street and Water Street
Craigmore Beetling and Weaving Mills, Craigmore; manager, R. Adams
Craven, jun., John, carter, Merchants' Quay
Crawford, Denis, publican, Kilmorey Street
Crawford, Francis, butcher, Lower North Street
Crawford, H., booking clerk D. & M. Steam Packing Co.
Crawford, Wm., dealer, Castle Street
Crawley, A., carpenter, High Street
Creighton, Patrick, slater, Kilmorey Street
Crilley, Mrs., victualler, Castle Street
Crilley. Wm., publican, Monaghan Street
Crilly, Edward, car owner, Monaghan Street
Crilly, Ptk., butcher, Sugar Island
Crilly, Peter, merchant, Queen Street
Crilly, Wm., publican and grocer, Monaghan Street
Cromie, James, mill worker, Queen Street
Cromie, James, mason, Queen Street
Cromie, Patrick, engine driver, Cecil Street
Cronin, Patrick, manager, Catherine Square
Cronin, Patrick, jun., clerk, Dromolane Road
Cronin, Patrick, clerk, Prospect Place
Crossle, Francis, M.B., Trevor Hill
Crothers, R., draper, Sugar Island
Crozier, John, carpenter, Conan Street
Cullen, Peter, watch maker, St. Mary Street
Cunningham, John, draper, Margaret Square
Cunningham, John, shoe maker, North Street
Cunningham, Thos., publican, Mill Street
Cunningham, Mrs., grocer and publican, Canal Street
Cunningham, Patrick, mason, Stream Street
Cunningham, Thomas, publican, Mill Street
Cunningham, Thos., publican, Mill Street
Curran, Edward, dealer, Edward Street
Curran, Henry, butcher, Castle Street
Curran, Owen, spade maker, Needham Street
Curtis, Michael, coach builder, Kiln Street
Cusack, James, clerk, Prospect Place
Cusack, John, Barrister-at-Law, Hyde Terrace
Cuyler, Miss, teacher, Ballybot N.S.

Dalahunt, James, carpenter, William Street
Dalton, W. J., bookkeeper, Canal Street
Daly, Patrick, miller, Kilmorey Street
Dalzell, Wm., carter, Dromolane Road
Darragh, John, painter, Peter's Court
Davey, Patrick, chandler, Church Street
Davidson, R., grocery, Mill Street
Davis, Mrs., Sandys Street
Davis, the Misses, Barrack Street
Davitt, Wm., gardener, Queen Street
Day, Miss, principal Ladies' Collegiate School, Trevor Hill
D'Arcy & Company, wine merchants and bonded store owners, Monaghan Street
Dempsey, Rev., M.A., Christian Brothers, Downshire Road
Dempster, Robert, J.P., mill owner, Trevor Hill
Devlin, Arthur, draper, Upper North Street
Devlin, Charles, mason, Queen Street
Devlin, James, army pensioner, Kilmorey Street
Devlin, Michael, draper, Upper North Street
Dickson, George, seaman, River Street
Dickson, John, house agent, Kilmorey Street
Dickson, Joseph, watch maker, Canal Street
Diffen, Samuel, dealer, Henry Place
Digney, John, cooper, High Street
Digney, Patrick, publican, Kiln Street
Dobbin, Samuel, carpenter, Downshire Road
Dodd, Geo., publican, Edward Street
Dodd, John, publican, Edward Street
Dodd, Robert, clerk, Canal Street
Dodds, Wm., grocer, Stream Street
Doherty, James, police pensioner, Talbot Street
Donaghy, John, railway porter, Cecil Street
Donaldson, John, plumber, etc., Basin Walk
Donnell, William, porter, Stream Street
Donnelly, James, Billposter and General Advertiser, 11 Water Street
Donnelly, John, Lower North Street, caretaker Newry Lawn Tennis Club
Donnelly, P., publican, Hill Street
Donnelly, Wm. J., shoe maker, Hill Street
Doogan, John, fireman, Queen Street
Doran, John, fruit dealer, Hill Street
Doran, Michael J., tobacconist, Hill Street
Douglas, John, clerk, Sandys Street
Douglas, W., spade maker, Arthur Street, 31 Queen Street
Dowdall, D., tanner, hide market; res., 31 Queen Street
Dowdall, M. J., tanner, Kilmorey Street
Dowdall, Robt., publican, Boat Street
Downey, James, carter, Edward Street
Doyle, John, grocer, Castle Street
Doyle, Joseph J., Castle Street
Drennan, R., cutter, Hill Street
Drennan & Bothwell, Tailors and Outfitters, Hill Street
Drysdale, Robert, gardener, Kilmorey Street
Duffy, Francis, railway porter, Castle Street
Duffy, James, tailor, Mill Street
Duffy, James, sailor, Queen Street
Duffy, James, boot maker, Hill Street
Duffy, Patrick, seedsman, Upper Water Street
Duffy, Thomas, cooper, Upper Water Street
Duffy, Thomas, seaman, King's Row
Dunn, Peter, Canal Quay
Duncan, S. (Duncan, Alderdice, & Co.), Braeside, Windsor Hill
Dunwoody, Matthew, broker, Soho Place, Offices, Albert Basin; J. Stokes, Agent; and M. M'Ateer, Accountant and Cashier
Dundalk and Newry Steam Packet Co. - Offices, Albert Basin; J. Stokes, Agent and M. M'Ateer, Accountant and Cashier
Dwyer, J. C., solicitor, Hill Street
Dwyer, Chas., retired, New Street

Eakin, Wm., rent agent and Commissioners' collector for Gas Company, Hill Street
Early, John, shoe maker, Queen Street
Eccles, R. J., sub-manager Belfast Bank
Egan, Richard, commission agent, Monaghan Street
Elliott, W., carpenter, Cowan Street
Emerson, J. E., stone polishing works, Sugar Island
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, Henry Loughran, J.P., 7 Downshire Place; Sheridan & Russell, Solicitors, 29 Hill Street; J. W. Redmond
Ennis, James, brass moulder, Queen Street
Erly, Patrick, photographer, Mary Street
Erskine, J.P., James F., The Yews, Canal Street
Erskine, Robt., petty sessions clerk, Canal Street
Ervine, Joseph, family grocer and provision curer, North Street
Ewen, Alexander, quarry owner, Needham Street
Ewen, William, foreman, Monaghan Street
Ewen & Sons, quarry owners, monumental works, Monaghan Street

Falvey, Rev. D. B., O.P., The Priory, Queen Street
Farrell, James, grocer, Castle Street
Farrell, Joseph, miller, Monaghan Street
Fealey, James, baker, Mill Street
Fearon, Michael, hardware merchant, North Street
Fearon, Thomas, miller, Kilmorey Street
Feenan, John, engineer, Caulfield Place
Feenan, Peter, heckler, Monaghan Street
Feenan, Peter, blacksmith, Boat Street
Fegan, George, printer, Water Street
Fegan, Hugh, publican, Water Street
Fegan, James, postman, Castle Street
Fegan, Patrick, gardener, Kilmorey Street
Fegan, Patrick, tanner, Boat Street
Fegan, Thomas, publican, North Street
Fegan, Wm., signalman, River Street
Fennell & Co. Ltd., Dublin Bridge Flour Mills
Ferguson, Matthew, seaman, Bridge Street
Ferguson, Wm., town inspector, Caulfield Place
Ferris, David, bookkeeper, New Street
Ferris, James, publican, Edward Street
Ferris, Joseph, bread server, Cowan Street
Ferris, W. T., mill owner, Basin Walk
Ferris, W. T. & Co., Millers and Flour Merchants
Finlan, Martin, policeman, Stream Street
Finnegan, D., station master, Main Line
Fisher, Frank, clerk, Dublin Bridge
Fisher, James, tinsmith, Stream Street
Fisher, John, solicitor, Needham Place
Fisher, Joseph, shipping agent, Dublin Bridge
Fitzpatrick, Edward, stone cutter, Church Street
Fitzpatrick, James, grocer, Church Street
Fitzpatrick, Owen, coal merchant, Canal Bank
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, sen., slater, High Street
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, slater, Castle Street
Fitsimons, John P., teacher Christian Brothers' School; residence, Downshire Road
Fitzsimons, R., sergt. R.I.C., Edward Street
Flanigan, Hugh, fowl dealer, Monaghan Street
Flanigan, John, carter, Monaghan Row
Fleming & Willis, Registered Plumbers and Sanitary Engineers
Flinn, Patrick, stone cutter, Cowan Street
Flood, Mrs., wine merchant, Edward Street and Monaghan Street
Flynn, Francis, head constable, Canal Street
Forde, Thomas, grocer, Market Street
Forde, William, Boot and Gutta Percha Merchant, 10 Hill Street
Forde, Wm., 1 North Street
Forsyth, Joshua, lockkeeper
Foster, Robert (Foster & Co.), Rockfort House, Windsor Hill
Foster & Co., general drapers, outfitters and merchant tailors, Hill Street
Fowler, Enoch, brick and tile manufacturer, Arthur Street
Fowler, Joseph, J.P., estate agent, Trevor Hill; residence, Laurel Lodge
Fowler, W. H., solicitor, Trevor Hill
Fox, John, tailor, Kilmorey Street
Fox, P., umbrella maker, lawn mowers ground and set, William Street
Fox, Thomas, sawyer, Chapel Street
Frazer & Co., malsters and grain merchants, Merchants' Quay
Frazer, David F., pensioner, Caulfield Place
Fraser, W. (Fraser & Co.), Downshire Road
Freeman, Abraham, dealer, Cecil Street
Fulton, Robert, Catherine Street

Gallagher, James, tailor, High Street
Gallagher, John, bellows maker, High Street
Gallagher, Robert, coach painter, Kiln Street
Galloghy, Thomas, coachman, Monaghan Street
Gallogley, M., post-office clerk, Corry Square
Gallogley, T., coachman, Monaghan Street
Galloway, Wm., tailor, Catherine Street
Gamble, Hamond, mechanic, Canal Street
Gamble, Jas., carpenter, Sugar House Quay
Gamble, R., fitter, Sugar House Quay
Gardener, John H., pensioner, Needham Street
Garland, Richard, Land Commissioner, Dromolane Road
Gartlan, Alexander, solicitor, Needham Place; residence, Downshire Road
Gartlan, N., lodging house keeper, Mill Street
Gawley, Bernard, blacksmith, Castle Street
Gibb, A., manager gas works, Kilmorey Street (Gibson, B., manager gas works in 1907)
Gilholy, B. M., Organist St. Mary's Church, Pianoforte, Singing, Organ and Harmony
Gill, John, insurance agent, Water Street
Gillespie, John, Canal Street
Gillespie, Wm., manager Loan Bank, Trevor Hill
Gilmer, H., painter, Sandys Street
Gilmour, James, Canal Street
Ginnity, John, dealer, Market Street
Ginniety, Thos., greengrocer, King Street
Girvan, George, grocer, Canal Street
Girvan, John, Canal Street
Glenny, Isaac & Co., drapers and clothiers, High Street; res., Needham Place
Glenny, Mrs., select lodgings, Needham Place
Golding, John, postman, Edward Street
Golding, Patrick, marine engineer, Cecil Street
Gordon, James, tailor, High Street
Gordon, Joseph, funeral undertaker, The Mall
Gordon, Joseph, grocer, North Street
Gordon, J. C., provision curer and general merchant, Monaghan Street
Gordon, J. & R., grocers, North Street
Gordon, Robert, grocer, North Street
Gordon, Thomas, tailor, Magennis Street
Gordon, Mrs., Sandys Street
Gordon, W. J., publican, Stream Street
Govers, R. H., clerk, Downshire Road
Gracey, Isaac, painter, Edward Street
Gracey, John, carpenter, Monaghan Street
Gracey, Jacob, jobbing carpenter, High Street
Gracey, Jos., cabinet maker, Cowan Street
Gracey, Samuel, plumber, Cowan Street
Graham, Daniel, railway guard, River Street
Graham, James, farmer, High Street
Graham, John C., commercial traveller, Edward Street
Graham, Robt., grocer, Kildare Street
Graham, Wm., mason, Lower North Street
Graham, Wm., locomotive superintendent, Caulfield Place
Grant, Eugene, L.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., L.M.
Grant, Hugh, clerk, Castle Street
Grant, James, barber, North Street
Grant, James, farmer, Lisdrumgallion
Grant, Patrick, cabinet maker, Cecil Street
Gray, Andrew, bookbinder, Basin Walk
Green, G., Customs officer, Bridge Street
Greer, Henry, Bridge Street and Sandys Street nurseries
Greer, J., & Co., coal and seed merchants, Merchants' Quay
Greer, James W., coal merchant, Basin Walk
Greer, Mrs., Spring Hill
Gribben, Patrick, dealer, Kilmorey Street
Griffen, Michael, gas inspector, Chapel Street
Griffen, Mrs., bazaar and tea room, Sugar Island
Griffen, John G., commission agent, Bridge Street
Griffin, George, accountant, Mount Pleasant
Griffen & Teasey, The Misses, Millinery Warehouse, Hill Street
Grubb, Wm. P., traveller, Downshire Road

Hadden, Samuel, tailor, Canal Street
Haldane, John, woollen manufacturer, Bridge Street
Hall, Joseph, publican, Edward Street
Hall, Major Roger, Narrow-water Castle
Hall, William R., draper, Catherine Street
Halliday, Thomas, coachman, Ballinlare
Hamilton, John, caretaker Town Hall
Hand, Saml., posting establishment, Sinclair Street
Handcock, H. H., manager Belfast Bank, Trevor Hill
Hanlon, Thomas, printer, Castle Street
Hanlon, Thomas, insurance agent, King's Row
Hanna, David, cooper, Meetinghouse Lane
Hanna, John, Arthur Street
Hanna, S., grocer, Hill Street
Hanna, Theobald, retired, Chapel Street
Hanna, W. J., draper, Margaret Square
Hannaway, Bernard, sawyer, High Street
Hannigan, Thomas, publican, 5 Queen Street
Hanratty, Bernard, publican and grocer, 3 Hill Street and Market Street
Hanratty, Felix, van driver, King Street
Hanratty, John, sawyer, Thomas Street
Hanratty, Patrick, publican, North Street
Hanratty, Simon, Kilmorey Street
Hanratty, Simon F., solicitor, notary public, and Commissioner for taking Affidavits, 1 Hill Street
Hanratty, Thomas, mason, Peter's Court
Harding, Wm., Caulfield Place
Hardy, P., tailor, Castle Street
Harford, George, slater and plasterer, 8 Market Street
Harpur, R., J.P., Divernagh House, Newry
Harris & Co., F. W., Dromolane
Hart, James, car man, Bell's Row
Harvey, George, carpenter, Cowan Street
Hayes, Bernard, fireman, Peter's Court
Hayes, Francis, carter, Queen's Street
Heaney, Arthur, carpenter, Poole Lane
Heather, James, publican, Water Street
Hegan, Hugh, publican, North Street
Hegan, Hugh, clerk, Canal Street
Hegan, Samuel, Family Grocer, Tea, Wine, and Spirit Merchant, Hill Street
Hegan, S., grocer, Sandys Street
Henderson, Sir James, D.L., J.P., proprietor "Newry Telegraph," 48 Hill Street
Hendren, J., boot and shoe maker, Hill Street
Hendrick, Thomas, tailor, North Street
Hennessy, W. R., clerk, Canal Street
Henning, Andrew, Edward Street
Henning, James, retired, Downshire Road
Henning, Miss, Downshire Road
Henning, Wm. J., assistant town clerk, Canal Street
Henry, J. Q., estate agent, Mill Street
Heslip, Robert, shoe maker, Stream Street
Hillan, Daniel, market collector, Water Street
Holland, Allen, railway porter, Chequer Hill
Holland, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Canal Street
Holywood, P., sea captain, Monaghan Street
Hook, J., house proprietor, Courtenay Hill
Hudson, Richard, carpenter, Barrack Street
Hudson, Robert J., auctioneer and valuer, The Mall
Hughes, Bernard, Posting Establishment, Canal Street
Hughes, Cornelius, night watchman, North Street, Canal Street
Hughes, George, engineer, Caulfield Place
Hughes, James, saddler and harness maker, Canal Street
Hughes, James, builder and contractor, Bell's Row
Hughes, John, fruiterer, Market Street
Hughes, Joseph, compositor, Needham Street
Hughes, Owen, mechanic, Needham Street
Hughes, P., coal merchant, Merchants' Quay
Hughes, Thomas, Upper North Street
Humphreys, Robert, station master, Bridge Street Station
Hunter, Jas., mast and block maker, Buttercrane Quay
Hunter, John A., coal importer, shipwright and shipsmith, Buttercrane Quay
Hunter, Patrick, tinsmith, Monaghan Street
Hunter, Robert, lighter owner, Kilmorey Street
Hutchinson, D., Catherine Street
Hutchinson, John, Cecil Street
Hynes, John, publican, High Street
Hynes, Wm., architect, William Street

Ingram, Joseph, carpenter, Chapel Street
Ingram, William, Cycle Manufacturer, Sewing Machines, Bassinettes, Wringers, etc., Monaghan Street
Innes-Cross, A. C., D.L., Dromantine
Irvine, James, tailor, Bagot Court
Irvine, John, Catherine Street
Irvine, Thomas, gardener, Kilmorey Street
Irwin, Joseph, & Co., booksellers and stationers, The Library, 21 & 87 Hill Street
Irwin, Thomas, Rathfriland Road
Irwin, Thomas (Martin, Nesbitt & Irwin), Windsor Hill House

Jennings, A., Needham Street
Jennings, Chas., publican, Market Street
Jennings, Denis, plumber, Catherine Street
Johnston, Adam, grocer and spirit merchant, Kildare Street
Johnston, A., builder and contractor, Queen Street
Johnston, John, mill overseer, Kiln Street
Johnston, Joseph, carpenter, Barrack Street
Johnson, Wm., solicitor, Marcus Square; residence, Warrenpoint
Jones, J., stationmaster, Dublin Bridge Railway Station
Jones, Robert, Queen Street
Jordan, John, cooper, Castle Street

Kean, James, pensioner, Caulfield Place
Kean, J., boot maker, Catherine Street
Kean, Robert, tailor, Cecil Street
Kean, Thomas, cork cutter, St. Mary Street
Kearney, Bernard, mason, Lower North Street
Kearney, Ptk., shop keeper, Margaret Street
Kearns, Hugh, baker, Castle Street
Kearns, Mrs. L.. & Sons, advertising contractors and general billposters, 14 Lower Water Street
Kearns, Peter, baker, Mill Street
Kearns, Patrick, baker, Mill Street
Keating, Thomas, railway guard
Keenan, James, railway signalman, Magennis Street
Keenan, James, railway porter, North Street
Keenan, John, cattle dealer, High Street
Keenan, John, pensioner, Monaghan Road
Keenan, John, cattle dealer, Pound Street
Keenan, John, stone cutter, Pound Street
Keenan, Patrick, Forestbrook Spinning Co., Queen Street
Kelleher, T. D., customs Officer
Kelly, Edward, clerk hay and straw market, Hill Street
Kelly, Edward, publican, Mill Street
Kelly & Calvert, select family grocers, tea and wine merchants, The Golden Teapot
Kelly, Hugh, New Street
Kelly, John, moulder, New Street
Kelly, Mrs., publican, Sugar Island
Kelly, Owen, shoe maker, Fulton's Entry
Kelly, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Lower North Street
Kelly, Patrick, Maginnis Street
Kelly, Robert, Canal Street
Kelly, Thaddeus O'Dwyer, manager Provincial Bank, Hill Street
Kennedy, George, Chequer Hill
Kennedy, Mrs., The Newry Restaurant
Kennedy, Robert, mechanic, Barrack Street
Kenney, Charles, plasterer, St. Mary Street
Kenney, Charles, marine engineer, Bridge Street
Kinney, John, mason, Cornmarket
Kenney, Laurance, plasterer, Cormarket
Kenney, Patrick, draper, Market Street
Kernaghan, James, fowl dealer, High Street
Kerr, R., secretary, R. Dempster Ltd.
Kettle, Owen, miller, Sandys Street
Kidd, J., captain, Warrenpoint Road
Kilbraith, H. J., mill manager, Lower Catherine Street
Kimmons, Alex., fowl dealer, Castle Street
Kinghan, John, station master, Lower Catherine Street
King, R. & J., publicans, William Street
Kinney, Michael, fitter, Needham Street
Kinnear & Co., grocers, Hill Street
Kurtwig, John, Sugar Island

Labron, George, railway porter, Pound Street
Lamb, E. A., Commission Agent, etc., Monaghan Street
Lamb, Mrs., Monaghan Street
Lamb, Henry, inspector of slaughter houses, Ballinacraig
Lamb, Randal, commercial traveller
Larkin, Bernard, foundry man, Peter's Court
Larkin, Charles, tailor, St. Mary Street
Larkin, Joseph, miller, Thomas Street
Larissy, Patrick, marine engineer, Peter's Court
Lavery, Matthew, postman, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Murtagh, carpenter, McAllister's Terrace
Lavery, Patrick, mill worker, Bridge Street
Ledlie, Robert, draper, North Street
Ledlie, Thos. P., & Co., wholesale and retail drapers and merchant tailors, North Street
Lee's pianoforte and music warehouse, Hill Street
Lee, Wm., saddler, Monaghan Street
Leeson, J. E., draper's assistant, Canal Street
Leeson, Mrs., servants registry, Canal Street
Leet, John, printer, Canal Street
Lemmon, Robert, dealer, Cornmarket
Lenaghan, Wm., tanner, Boat Street
Lennon, Daniel, publican, grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant, Buttercrane Quay
Lennon, James, publican, Buttercrane Quarry
Lennon, John, painter, Market Street
Lennon, Thomas, grocer, High Street
Lennon, Wm., butcher, Pound Street
Lipton, T. J., tea, coffee and provision merchant, Hill Street
Lithgow, R., law clerk, Talbot Street
Little, Joseph, greengrocer, Queen Street
Little, Wm., auctioneer, North Street
Livingston, B., coal merchant, Sugar Island
Livingston, H. J., rent agent and rate collector, Queen Street
Livingston, Joseph, grocer, King Street
Logan, David, rope and twine merchant, Canal Street
Logan, Thomas, R.I.C., Catherine Street
Long, Robert, & Son, tea merchants and select family grocers, Canal Street
Loughlin, Francis, van driver, Queen Street
Loughran, Henry, J.P., Downshire Road
Loughran, John, clerk, Monaghan Street
Loughran, Miss, Abbey Yard
Loughran, Mrs., ladies' nurse tender, Merchants' Quay
Loughran, P., Queen Street
Lowans, Edward, shoe maker, Cowan Street
Lowans, James, shoe maker, High Street
Lowans, Wm., brass moulder, Dromolane Road
Lowry, Jeremiah, grocer and publican, Castle Street
Loy, John, cork cutter, Bridge Street
Lundy, George, stone cutter, Church Street
Lundy, Michael, fruiterer, Upper North Street
Lundy, William, butcher, Boat Street
Lundy, William, butcher, Church Street
Lupton, C. F., coal merchant, Merchants' Quay
Lynch, Cornelius, publican, Mill Street, County Cess Collector, etc.
Lynch, Theodore J., organist Dominican Church, Queen Street
Lynn, Robert J., M.J.I., editor "Newry Telegraph;" res., Sandys Street
Lyons, Rev. A. S., minister Reformed Presbyterian Church, Rockview Manse

Mackin, T., Corn Market
Mackle, John, Edward Street
Macmanus & Co., tailors, North Street
Magee & Markey, boot and shoe warehouse, Hill Street and North Street
Magee, A., jun., carpenter, Canal Street
Magee, A., sen., carpenter, Chapel Street
Magee, James, Edward Street
Magee, James, pensioner, North Street
Magee, John, nailer, Cowan Street
Magee, M. J., solicitor, Needham Place
Magee, Patrick, carpenter, Needham Street
Magee, Thomas, hardware merchant, Hill Street
Magee, Terence, publican, North Street
Magennis, Edward, car owner, Kilmorey Street
Magennis, James, Queen Street
Magennis, James, Caulfield Place
Magennis, M., post-office clerk, Canal Street
Magennis, Patrick, draper, Market Street
Magennis, R. F., master union workhouse
Magennis, Rev. Felix, C.C., Hill Street
Magennis, Robert, Bridge Street
Maginnis, Arthur, publican, Mill Street


Magowan, W. & S., stationers, booksellers and printers, Hill Street; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News"
Magowan, Robert, blacksmith, Corn Market
Magowan, Samuel, printer, Canal Street
Magowan, W. & S., stationers, book sellers, and printers, Hill Street
Magowan, Wm., Rathfriland Road
Magrath, John, butcher, Mill Street
Magrath, Patrick, stone cutter, Pound Street
Magrath, The Misses, music teachers, Basin Walk
Maguill, John, posting establishment, King Street
Maguill, Michael, plumber, Lower North Street
Maguire, John, blacksmith, Castle Street
Maguire, Michael, brass moulder, Monaghan Road
Maguire, Roger, horse shoer, Cornmarket
Maher, Martin, portal inspector, Catherine Street
Mahood, Alex., builder and contractor, Monaghan Street
Mahood, D., builder and contractor, crushed granite manufacturer, Lower Catherine Street
Maitland, Andrew, porter, Stream Street
Mallon, Patrick, shoe maker, Thomas Street
Mallon, Patrick, baker, Church Street
Malloy, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Malone, Michael, tinsmith, High Street
Mancini, E., President Newry Trades Council, Kilmorey Street
Mancini, D., commission agent Lloyd's Australian agent, Kilmorey Street
Mann, Robert G., Sandys Street
Mann, Mrs., Canal Street
Mark, Charles A., auctioneer & valuator, Merchants' Quay
Mark, James, M.R.C.V.S.L., veterinary inspector, Newry and Kilkeel Union, Monaghan Street
Markey, John, shoe maker, North Street
Markey, Thos., stone cutter, Boat Street
Marley, Hugh, clerk, Kilmorey Street
Marley, Peter, fish monger, Marcus Square
Marron, Edward, boot maker, Lower North Street
Marron, Patrick, wholesale and family grocer, wine and spirit merchant, funeral undertaker
Marron, John, grocer, Mill Street
Marron, Thomas J., Clerk of the Crown and Peace, for the County of Armagh; residence, Abbey Yard, Newry
Marshall, Henry, watch maker and jeweller, Hill Street
Marshall, Miss, boot maker, North Street
Marshall, J. J.
Martin, Hugh, labourer, Queen Street
Martin, David, J.P., Littleton
Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin, tea and seed merchants, Hill Street
Martin, David J., signalman, Canal Street
Martin, James, car owner, New Street
Martin, J., M.D., Hill Street
Martin, J., clerk grain market, Corrinshego
Martin, Patrick, clerk, Edward Street
Martin, S. Edgar, M.D., Downshire Road
Martin, Thomas, shoe maker, Kiln Street
Martin, William, clerk, Needham Street
Martin, Wm., grocer, Canal Street
Martin, Wm., car owner, Canal Street
Massey, George H., tobacconist (best brands of tobacco, cigars and cigarettes), Hill Street
Mathers, Francis, clerk, Sandys Street
Mathers, John, railway porter, Church Street
Mathers, Wm., foreman builder, Canal Street
Mead, Charles, Talbot Street
Meares, J. L. D., C.E., town surveyor, Bridge Street
Meares, L. F. D., clerk, Bridge Street
Megaw, Jos., bank clerk, Dromolane
Mehaffy, Hugh, wholesale grocer, tea and seed merchant, Merchants' Quay; res., Edward Street
Mehaffy, James, railway porter
Mehaffy, Wm. J., clerk, Merchants' Quay
Millar, James, painter, Needham Street
Miller, Andrew, Market Street
Miller, Jas., bookkeeper "Newry Telegraph"; res., Line Lodge
Miller, John, superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.; res., Caulfield Terrace
Milligan, J., draper, North Street
Mines, Hugh, labourer, North Street
Mitchell, Henry, retired, Downshire Road
Moffett, John, accountant, Sandys Street
Moffitt, John, retired, Talbot Street
Moloughney, J., seed merchant, Needham Street
Mooney, John, sailor, Needham Street
Mooney, Peter, gardener, Hill Street
Moor Quarries and Polishing Works - A. F. Campbell, J.P., proprietor; residence, Dromore, Warrenpoint
Moore, Jas. M. C., accountant, Bridge Street
Moore, Edmund, fitter, Kiln Street
Moore, F., & Co., grocers, Hill Street
Moore, Hunter, solicitor, Newry; res., Downshire Road
Moore, John, turner, Barrack Street
Moore, John J., tailor, Sugar Island
Moore, Jos., furniture dealer, North Street
Moore, Nat, draper, Water Street
Moore, Patrick, boot closer, Water Street
Moore, Samuel, nailer, High Street
Moore, Wm., railway porter, Collins Row
Moore, B.D., Rev. Wm., St. Patrick's Parsonage, Corry Square
Moore & Dunwoody, shipping agents and coal merchants, Soho Place
Moorehead, Wm., railway guard, Chequer Hill
Morgan, Andrew, Henry Place
Morgan, Joseph, clerk, Talbot Street
Morgan, Michl., greengrocer, North Street
Morgan, Thomas, shoe maker, Water Street
Morgan, Wm., blacksmith, Water Street
Morrow, S. J., grocer, William Street
Mulgrew, J., butter and egg merchant, Monaghan Street
Mullan, A., sweep, Castle Street
Mullan, John, stone cutter, Queen Street
Mullan, Peter, draper and tobacconist, Hill Street
Mullan, R. A., solicitor, Trevor Hill; residence, Cairn Hill
Mullan, William, stone cutter, Pound Street
Mundy, Geo., mechanic, Kilmorey Street
Murdock, W., Athenaeum refreshment rooms, Hill Street
Murphy, George, fowl dealer,, Market Street
Murphy, Hugh, agent Prudential Insurance Co., St. Mary's Street
Murphy, James, publican, Sugar Island
Murphy, John, dairy keeper, Catherine Street
Murphy, Joseph, cattle dealer, Bridge Street
Murphy, Jos., cattle dealer, Abbey Yard
Murphy, Michael, fowl dealer, Market Street
Murphy, Michael, dealer, Mill Street
Murphy, Patk., fowl dealer, Castle Street
Murphy, Patrick, pig dealer, Castle Street
Murphy, Patrick, Market Square
Murphy, Patrick, marine dealer, Kilmorey Street
Murphy, Terence, carter, Queen Street
Murphy, William, horse dealer, River Street
Murray, John, baker, Thomas Street
Murray, S. J., leather stores, Mill Street
Murtagh, D., publican, Market Street
Murtagh, M., publican, Castle, Street

McAleenan, Michael, shoe maker, North Street
McAleese, J., fitter, Queen Street
McAlinden, James
McAlinden, John, confectioner, Hill Street
McAlinden, John, lodging house keeper, Lower North Street
McAlindon, P., slater, Kilmorey Street
McAlister, Hugh, slater, Kilmorey Street
McAlister, Jonathan, bardener, Ballinlace (gardener)
McAlister, Wm., carpenter, Sinclair Street
McAnally, Owen, cattle dealer, Market Street
McAnuff, James, foreman, Peter's Court
McAnuff, Samuel, baker, Canal Street
McAnulty, Francis, grocer, Chapel Street
McArdle, J., 48 Mill Street
McArdle, Michael, publican, North Street
McArdle, Thomas, publican, North Street
McAreavey, A., cabinet maker, Magennis Street
McAreavey, Patrick, bread server, Sandy Street
McArevey, J. J., cabinet maker and furniture remover, etc., Hill Street
McArevey, J., cabinet maker, Kilmorey Street
McAteer, Edward, stone cutter, High Street
McAteer, H., & Son, cabinetmakers and house furnishers, Hill Street
McAteer, J., stone polishing works, Mary Street
McAteer, James, dealer, Water Street
McAteer, James, publican, Castle Street
McAteer, John, engineer, Castle Street
McAteer, John, grocer, Castle Street
McAteer, John, tanner, Castle Street
McAteer, Michael, stone cutter, Chapel Street
McAteer, Michael J., cabinet maker, Hill Street Quay
McAteer, Patrick, billiard marker, Merchants' Quay
McAteer, Thomas, shoe maker, High Street
McAvoy, Isaac, tenter, Chapel Street
McAvoy, James, M.D., Hill Street
McBarron, Michael, pensioner, Queen Street
McBlain, The Misses, Trevor Hill
McBride, Henry, printer, Talbot Street
McBride, James, dealer, Needham Street
McBride, Miss, teacher St. Patrick's National School, Stream Street
McBride, Wm., car man, Bell's Row
McBride, Wm., sea captain, Bridge Street
McCabe, James, tailor, New Street
McCabe, Denis, policeman, Cecil Street
McCabe, Thomas, King Street
McCaffrey, Daniel, General grocer, provision and seed merchant, Canal Street
McCaffrey, Hugh, general grocer, provision
McCamley, Samuel, van driver, Monaghan Street
McCann, Arthur, J.P., baker, Hill Street and Castle Street;. res., Corry Square
McCann, B., surface man Newry Town Commissioners, Hyde Market
McCann, Charles, posting establishment, River Street
McCann, Charles, car man, River Street
McCann, James & Co., Family Grocers, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Hill Street and O'Hagan Street
McCann, Owen, fireman, Queen Street
McCann, Patrick, permanent way inspector, Monaghan Row
McCartan, M. J., M.D., J.P., Hill Street
McCartan, James, baker, Castle Street
McCartan, James, stevedore, Bridge Street
McCartan, Patrick, carpenter, North Street
McCarthy, Patrick, fish merchant, Castle Street
McCartney, John, barber, Mill Street
McCaul, Patrick, painter, Water Street
McCaul, William, painter, Water Street
McCausland, Charles
McCausland, James, clerk, Windsor Hill
McClean, Wm., commercial traveller, Canal Street
McCleary, Henry, clerk, Canal Street
McClelland Bros., horse shoers, The Mall
McClelland, Alex., The Newry Nurseries, Warrenpoint Road
McClelland, Alex., horse shoer, St. Mary Street
McClelland, James, horse shoer, High Street
McClelland, John, tanner, High Street
McClorey, Henry, Mary Street
McCombe, John, rent agent, Basin Walk
McComb, Robert, gardener, Doran's Hill
McCombe, William, railway waggon examiner, Barrack Street
McComiskey, Owen, carter, High Street
McConaghy, Samuel, fancy baker, Helen's Terrace
McConnell, W. J., manager Frazer & Co.'s, Merchants' Quay
McConville, Felix, lodging house keeper, Lower North Street
McConville, H. J., house proprietor, Needham Street
McConville, John, retired postman, North Street
McConville, Joseph, law clerk, Monaghan Street
McConville, Miss, sub-postmistress, Sugar Island
McConville, M., house proprietor, Needham Street
McConville, Michael, draper, Needham Street
McConville, Michael, mason, St. Mary Street
McConville, Mrs., select servants' registry office, Monaghan Street
McConville, Patrick, baker, Kiln Street
McConville, T., baker and grocer, Hill Street
McConville, Thomas, tenter, Corn Market
McCordy, Samuel, policeman, Stream Street
McCormick, B., commission agent, Boat Street
McCormick, J., draper, Hill Street
McCourt, Bernard, pensioner, Barrack Street
McCourt, Cornelius, publican, North Street
McCourt, John, carpenter, North Street
McCourt, John, plasterer, Hill Street
McCourt, M., boot and shoe merchant, Hill Street
McCourt, Owen, dealer, King Street
McCoy, Francis, clerk, Chapel Street
McCoy, Michael, dealer, Monaghan Street
McCoy, Peter, horse shoer, Mary Street
McCrea, John, (Ulster Chemists Ltd.), Sandys Street
McCrenk, James, railway porter, Dromolane Road
McCrink, Henry, publican, Merchants' Quay
McCrink, Stephen, publican, Merchants' Quay
McCrum, John, painter, Talbot Street
McCullough, John, quarry proprietor, Ryans, Ardarragh
McCullough, John, car driver, Sinclair Street
McCullough, Jos., boot maker, Canal Street
McCutcheon, J. & J., grocers and seed merchants, Canal Street
McDonald, Bernard, carman, Abbey Yard
McDonald, John, engineer, Queen Street
McDonnell, James, baker, Monaghan Street
McDonnell, John, engine fitter, Queen Street
McDonnell, Patrick, shoe maker, North Street
McElearney, James, horse shoer, Mill Street
McElroy, Edward, engine driver, Chapel Street
McElroy, John, clerk, Kilmorey Street
McElroy, John, baker, Canal Street
McElroy, William, carpenter, Peter's Court
McElroy, William, coach builder, High Street
McEneaney, Michael, engine driver, Cecil Street
McEntee, Edward, rent agent, Queen Street
McEvoy, Arthur, dealer, Monaghan Street
McEvoy, Edward, car man, High Street
McEvoy, Edward, furniture dealer, Market Street
McEvoy, James, publican, William Street
McEvoy, John, publican, Merchants' Quay
McEvoy, John, family grocer, tea, wine & provision merchant, funeral undertaker
McEvoy, Thomas, car man, Abbey Yard
McFarland, James, manager Belfast Bank, Hill Street; residence, Warrenpoint
McGawley, James, van driver, Boat Street
McGawley, Robert, retired postman, Chapel Street
McGinness, Rev. Felix, Parochial House, Hill Street
McGivern, John, slater, Chapel Street
McGivern, Most Rev. Dr., R.C. Bishop of Dromore
McGivern, Patrick, grocer, Boat Street
McGivern, Rev. Ed., Parochial House, Hill Street
McGlade, H., fowl dealer, Market Street
McGlade, Peter, lodging house keeper, Mill Street
McGladdery, James, delf merchant, Water Street
McGladdery, John, china merchant, Water Street
McGrath, James, mechanic, Barrack Street
McGrath, Joseph, moulder, Canal Street
McGrath, Robert, mechanic, Catherine Street
McGrath, Stephen, artisan, William Street
McGrath, Stephen, foundry man, Sinclair Street
McGrath, Thomas, locksmith, Basin Walk
McGuigan, James, letter carrier, Bridge Street
McGuigan, John, clerk, Kilmorey Street
McGuigan, John, publican, Needham Place
McGuigan, Michael, carpenter, Collins Court
McGuigan, Thomas, stone cutter. Chapel Street
McGuigan, Thomas, butcher, Hill Street
McGuiggan, Edward, stone cutter, Chapel Street
McGuiggan, Thomas, butcher, Hill Street
McGuill, John, publican and car man, King Street
McGuill, Michael, plumber, North Street
McGurgan, James, lighter man, New Street
McHendry, Peter, shop porter, Cowan Street
McIntegart, James, carter, Queen Street
McKay, Daniel, carpenter, Ballinlare
McKay, Hugh, mill foreman, Monaghan Street
McKay, James, car man, King Street
McKee, Livingstone, & Co., boot makers, Hill Street
McKee, John, painter, North Street
McKenna, Bernard, grocer, spirit, provision and seed merchant, William Street
McKenna, Hugh, shoe maker, High Street
McKenna, James, barber, Water Street
McKenna, Patrick, cork cutter, Market Street
McKeown, Bernard, publican, Water Street
McKeown, J., clothier, North Street
McKeown, Owen, painter, George's Lane
McKevitt, James, slater, High Street
McKevitt Bros., plasterers, High Street
McKevitt, Patrick, jun., slater, High Street
McKevitt, Patrick, sen., slater, High Street
McKevitt, Thomas, carter, Queen Street
McKevitt, Wm., slater, High Street
McKey, Saml., shoe maker, Barrack Street
McKey, Thos., photographer and tobacconist, Hill Street
McKigney, Wm., Cutler and Hairdresser, Hill Street
McKinley, J., manager Damolly Weaving Factory
McKinley, Michael, labourer, Corry Square
McKitterick, T., foundry proprietor, Canal Bank
McKitterick, Wm., baker, Canal Street
McKnight, John, publican, Needham Street
McKnight, Wm., car owner, Needham Street
McLoughlin, Francis, carpenter, Queen Street
McLoughlin, Thos., pensioner, Queen Street
McLoughlin, Robert, travelling agent for the Dundalk and Newry Steampacket Co.; residence, Warrenpoint
McLoughlin, Richard, police pensioner, Catherine Street
McMahon, Cornelius, pensioner, Cecil Street
McMahon, James, day man, William Street
McMahon, John, draper, Hill Street
McMahon, John, signal man, Peter's Court
McMahon, John, gardener, Dromalane Road
McMahon, Patrick, boot maker, Castle Street
McMahon, Peter, blacksmith, Chapel Street
McManus, John, Chapel Street
McManus, Thos., tailor, North Street
McMillan, John, mechanic, Bridge Street
McMullan, M., publican, 1 Kildare Street
McNally, J. & J. P., wine merchants and grocers, O'Hagan Street. Est. 1836
McNamara, James, policeman, Hydemarket
McNeill, Edward, fitter, Needham Street
McNeill, John, mechanic, Lisdrumgullion
McNichol, Patk., publican, Mill Street
McParland Arthur, carrier, The Mall
McParland, James, post office clerk, Caulfield Place
McParland, James, tinsmith, Pound Street
McPoland, Patrick, grocer, Water Street
McQuade, John, clerk, Kilmorey Street
McRedmond, John, law clerk, Queen Street
McRedmond. Jos., clerk, Queen Street
McRoberts, James, carpenter, Castle Street
McRoberts, J., furniture dealer, Castle Street
McShane, John, car man, Cowan Street
McShane, Thomas, sailor, Thomas Street
McStay, Patrick, publican, Water Street
McVeigh, James, harbour master, William Street
McVeigh, Mrs., temperance hotel, William Street and 5 Needham Place
McVeigh, William H.. baker, Boat Street

Neary, Denis, builder, River Street
Neary, James, carpenter, Boat Street
Neary, Patrick, clerk, Bridge Street
Nelson, George, solicitor's clerk, Basin Walk
Nesbitt, J. C., clerk, Lisdrumgullion
Nesbitt, John, builder, New Street
Nesbitt, Miss, dress maker, Sandys Street
Nesbitt, Mrs., Windsor Hill
Nesbitt, Mrs., Downshire Road
Nesbitt, the Misses, teachers, Windsor Hill
Nesbitt, Thomas, water inspector, Corneyhaugh
Nesbitt, Wm., contractor, Baggot Street
Newell, J. A., bank manager, Trevor Hill
Newell, Mrs., Downshire Road
Newry Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants - James Keenan, secretary
Newry Church of Ireland Y.M.C.A. - J. C. Dwyer, B.A., secretary
Newry Clerical Club (Church of Ireland)
Newry Cycling Club (Iveagh Cycling Club)
Newry Fever Hospital - Dr. Beamish, physician
Newry Flour Mills, Hill Street - J. W. Redmond, manager
Newry Granite Polishing and Monumental Works, Sugar Island, J. E. Emerson, proprietor
Newry Gymnastic Club, Canal Street
Newry Intermediate Schools, Wm. Stoops, B.A., principal
Newry Junior Debating Society, J. Fisher, secretary
Newry Lawn Tennis Club, Robert Erskine, secretary
Newry Loan Co., Trevor Hill, William Gillespie, manager
Newry Mineral Water Co., Downshire Road, J. Sloane, secretary
Newry Presbyterian Y.M.C.A.
Newry Rowing Club - Honorary secretaries, O. Kettle and Arthur O'Neill
Newry Trades Council - E. T. Mancini, president
Newry Union Workhouse, W. R. Bell, clerk and R. F. Maginnis, master
"Newry Telegraph," Hill Street (Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday) - Sir James Henderson, J.P., D.L., Proprietor, 48 Hill Street
Newry Young Men's Institute, Hill Street, Samuel Tweedie, caretaker
Newry and Kilkeel Steamship Co., Frank Fisher, secretary
Niblock, Joseph, farrier, Monaghan Street
Niblock, Joseph, porter, Talbot Street
Nicholson & Co., J. C., tea merchants, Sugar Island
Nixon, Edward, dealer, Bell's Row
Nixon, Robert, dealer, Bell's Row
Norman, E. V., Family Grocer and Italian Warehouseman; Agent for Tower Tea
Norton & Co., car office, Marcus Square Yard
Norton, Michael, postman, Queen Street
Nugent, Thomas, pensioner, Catherine Street
Nummy, John, railway porter, Queen Street

Ogle, Miss, Windsor Hill
Ormsby, W. F., P.L.G., Sheepbridge House, Newry
Orr, William, merchant, Sugar Island
Orr, William, jun., clerk, Sugar Island
Orr, Joseph A., clerk, Sugar Island
Orr, William, & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers, Sugar Island
O'Bierne, Denis, Customs Officer, Catherine Street
O'Brien, Wm., pensioner, Pound Street
O'Callaghan, Ed., baker, St. Mary Street
O'Callaghan, James, baker, Market Street
O'Callaghan, Mrs., tailor, Monaghan Street
O'Callaghan, Thomas, carpenter, King Street
O'Connell, Miss, Dromalane
O'Connell, Daniel, stone cutter, High Street
O'Driscoll, John, publican, Sugar Island
O'Hagan, Charles, druggist, Hill Street
O'Hagan, E., sen., car owner, Hyde Market
O'Hagan, Ed., shop assistant, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, Felix, J.P., flour and seed merchant, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, F., jun., ironmonger, Margaret Street
O'Hagan, Hugh, dyer, St. Mary Street
O'Hagan, John, coal merchant, Merchants' Quay
O'Hagan, Mrs., publican and oyster saloon owner, Mill Street
O'Hanlan, Edward, van driver, North Street
O'Hanlan, Felix, shoe maker, Catherine Street
O'Hanlon, Thomas, publican, King Street
O'Hare, Arthur, pork buyer, St. Mary Street
O'Hare, Bernard, grocer, Water Street
O'Hare Bros., grocers and publicans, Water Street
O'Hare, Daniel, fitter, Chapel Street
O'Hare, Felix, railway porter, Monaghan Street
O'Hare, Felix, postman, Catherine Street
O'Hare, Hugh F., publican, Merchants' Quay
O'Hare, Hugh, marine store dealer, Lower Water Street
O'Hare, James, clerk, Catherine Street
O'Hare, James, bailer, St. Mary Street
O'Hare, J. P., publican, Water Street
O'Hare, John, V.C., Newry Board of Guardians; residence, Mayobridge, Newry
O'Hare, John, & Sons, Family Grocers, Tea Dealers, Wine, Spirit and Provision Merchants, The Mall
O'Hare, John, farmer, Ballenacraig
O'Hare, John, mechanic, Wilson's Row
O'Hare, Michael, tailor, Kilmorey Street
O'Hare, Michael, grocer, Water Street
O'Hare, Michael, publican, Mill Street
O'Hare, Patrick, potato merchant, Castle Street
O'Hare, Patrick, grocer, Water Street
O'Hare, Patrick, furniture dealer, St. Mary Street
O'Hare, Peter J., clerk, North Street
O'Hare, Peter, nailer, Mill Street
O'Hare, Rev. John, C.C., Hill Street
O'Hare, Samuel, fitter, Chapel Street
O'Hare, J. P., publican, Water Street
O'Kane, P. & J., grocers and spirit merchants, Monaghan Street
O'Kane, P., Castle Street
O'Keefe, Michael, signalman, Thomas Street
O'Leary, Charles, law clerk, Monaghan Street
O'Loughlin, Francis, publican, Queen Street
O'Mara, Thomas, seaman, Pound Street
O'Neill, Abraham, baker, Sinclair Street
O'Neill, Arthur, law clerk, Dromalane
O'Neill, James, posting establishment and funeral undertaker, King Street
O'Neill, John, gardener, William Street
O'Neill, John, stone cutter, Catherine Street
O'Reilly, Rev. Hugh, president St. Coleman's College, Violet Hill
O'Rorke, Mrs., Needham Street
O'Sullivan, J. B., excise officer, Erskine Street
O'Sullivan, Michael, excise officer, Bridge Street
Orange Hall, Downshire Road, J. Ruddell, caretaker

Pace & Sons, watch makers, Sandys Street
Parker, R., rent agent, Talbot Street
Parker, Robt., sergt. R.I.C., Canal Street
Patterson, Charles, dealer, Sugar Island
Patterson, James, carpenter, King Street
Patterson, John, tenter, Arthur Street
Patterson, Joseph, mason, Queen Street
Patterson, Richard, nailer, High Street
Paterson, Robert, grocer, Canal Street
Patterson, Walter, Canal Quay
Pearson, John, Talbot Street
Perry, George, market clerk & bookkeeper, Chapel Street
Perry, the Misses, Temperance Hotel, Sugar Island
Phoenix Fire office - Agents, Robert Kerr, 37 Needham Street; John J. McArevey, 88 Hill Street; William Johnson, Solicitor, 6 Marcus Square; Sheridan & Russell, 70 Hill Street; Henry Loughran, J.P., 42 Hill Street
Pinkerton, Rev. S., B.A., Unitarian Church, Needham Place; residence, The Manse, Monaghan Street
Pollock, Mrs., 13 Caulfield Terrace
Pollock, John, "Newry Telegraph," Caulfield Terrace
Porter, Matthew, mill worker, The Mall
Power, John W., foreman baker, 51 Monaghan Street
Prenter, Richard, tailor, Canal Street
Price, John, shoe maker, William Street
Prudential Insurance Co. - J. Miller, Caulfield Terrace, superintendent

Quinn Charity Offices, 9 Trevor Hill
Quinn, J., railway clerk, Kilmorey Street
Quinn, Jas., clerk, Basin Walk
Quinn, Miss M. A., draper, North Street
Quinn, Owen, carter, Monaghan Row
Quin, Thomas, shop porter, New Street
Quinn, The Misses, Queen Street
Quinn, Wm., draper, Upper North Street
Quinlan, Thomas A., Cloverdale Bar, Mill Street

Radcliffe, James, tailor, Dromalane
Rafferty, Peter, horse dealer, High Street
Rafferty, Thomas, gardener, Thomas Street
Rafferty, William, Upper Water Street
Ragged School, Talbot Street, Teacher, Miss Graham
Rainey, Mrs., Model School teacher, Erskine Street
Rainey, John, fireman, Cowan Street
Rankin, Peter, agent, St. Mary Street
Reavey, Francis, postman, Water Street
Reavey, Patrick, insurance agent, Caulfield Terrace
Redmond, James, carpenter, Arthur Street
Redmond, Wm., timber merchant, Merchants' Quay
Redmond, J. W. (Walker's Mill)
Redmond, W. F., & Co., timber merchants, Merchants' Quay
Reid, Joseph, bread server, Monaghan Street
Reid, Robert, pipe manufacturer, Church Street
Reid, Wm., Basin Walk
Reilly, John, Margaret Street
Reilly, Philip, fowl dealer, Boat Street
Rennick, P., printer, Queen Street
Rice, Bernard, saddler, Hill Street
Rice, Edward, mason, Bridge Street
Rice, James, Market Street
Rice, Terence, gas meter overseer, Chapel Street
Rice, Thomas, feather merchant, Market Street
Riddle, Wm., process server and bailiff, King Street
Ridges, R. A., mill manager, Dromalane Road
Rigby, Joseph, leather merchant, Talbot Street
Rigby, Miss, dress maker, Talbot Street
Rigby & Co., Hill Street
Robb, James, Newry Post Office, Caulfield Place
Roberts, William, soldier, Sinclair Street
Robertson, J. G., foreman stone cutter, Kilmorey Street
Robinson, Dr. Tremont, Four Mile House, Newry
Robinson, Robert, grocer, Monaghan Street
Rodger, D., seedsman, florist, implement and manure merchant, Sugar Island
Rodgers, William, engine driver, Edward Street
Rogers, John, pensioner, Cowan Street
Ronan, William, shoe maker, North Street
Rooney Brothers, hardware merchants, Margaret Street
Rooney, Daniel, grocer, and spirit dealer and wholesale merchant, Merchants' Quay
Rooney, James, dealer, Queen Street
Rooney, James, publican, King Street
Rooney, P. J., & Sons, King Street
Rooney, Francis, ironmonger, Margaret Street
Rooney, Francis, hotel keeper, Margaret Street
Rooney, Peter, shoe maker, Magennis Street
Rooney, Rev. John, Parochial House, Hill Street
Rooney, Thos., publican, King Street
Rooney, Wm. J., machinist, Lindsay Hill
Ross, Wm., engine driver, Caulfield Place
Ross, James, school inspector, Corry Square
Ross, Richard, railway porter, Henry Place
Rothwell, Andrew, compositor, Canal Street
Rourke, Owen, carter, Collin's Row
Rowan, John, grocer, Downshire Road
Rowantree, James, dealer, Cowan Street
Rowland, R., foreman, "Newry Telegraph," residence, New Street
Ruddell, J., caretaker, Orange Hall
Ruddle, Alex., painter, Chequer Hill
Ruddy, John, butcher, North Street
Ruddy, John, butcher, Church Street
Ruddy, T., victualler, 22 North Street
Ruddy, T., victualler, 34 North Street
Ruddy, Thomas, victualler, Kildare Street
Rugby, Joseph, leather merchant, Talbot Street
Russell, John Henry, solicitor; residence, Kilmorey Street
Ryan, Isabella, Bridge Street
Ryan, J., grocer and publican, Castle Street

Sampson, F., & Co., Wholesale Agents, 11 Merchants' Quay
Sands, James, bread server, Talbot Street
Sands, Robert, Merchants' Quay
Sands, James, grain merchant, Merchants' Quay; res., Trevor Hill
Sanderson, J., printer, Sandys Street
Sanderson, Mrs., dress maker, Sandys Street
Saunders, Alex., car owner, Caulfield Place
Savage, Edward, publican, King Street
Savage, H. A. (Martin, Nesbitt, & Irwin), Hill Street
Savage, James, jun., & Co., Merchants Quay
Savage, John, publican, Monaghan Street
Savage, Walter B., General Grocer, Provision Merchant, and Publican, Monaghan Street
Savage, William J., shop assistant, Hill Street
Scott, C., & Sons, wholesale and family grocers and ammunition importers, Hill Street; res., Walter Scott, Hill Street
Scott, H. T., traveller, Sandy Street
Scott, Walter, J.P., Hill Street
Scott, James, mill foreman, Queen Street
Shannon, J. J., mill manager, Bridge Street
Shaw, David, bridewell keeper, Kilmorey Street
Sheridan, Edward, boot maker, Mill Street
Sheridan, John, carter, New Street
Sheridan, Edward A., shoe maker, Mill Street
Sheridan, T. B., solicitor, 85 Hill Street
Shimmons, David, Needham Street
Shimmons, Edward, mechanic, Lisdrumgullion
Shimmons, Wm., mill manager, Needham Street
Shimmons & Co., coal merchants, Merchants' Quay
Silcock, Henry G., merchant, Hill Street
Silcock, James, merchant, Hill Street
Sinclair, J., coal merchant, Merchants' Quay
Sinclair, J., insurance agent, Monaghan Street
Sinclair, James, victualler, Canal Street
Sloan, Bernard, Margaret Street
Sloan, Richard, victualler, North Street
Sloane, E. C, jeweller and optician, Hill Street
Sloane, James, mechanic, Caulfield Place
Sloane, John, carpenter, Arthur Street
Sloane, John, secretary Mineral Water Co.; residence, Downshire Road
Small, John Francis, solicitor, Coroner for South Armagh and Commissioner of Oaths, Hill Street
Small, Peter, baker, Castle Street
Smartt, H. W., M.D., Needham Place
Smartt, Rev. S., A.M., T.C.D., Vicar of Newry, Bridge Street
Smith, Captain, secretary, Carlingford Lough Commissioners; residence, Greenore
Smith, David, slater, Stream Street
Smith, Daniel, publican, Water Street
Smith, George N., nurseryman, Daisy Hill
Smith, Henry, coach builder, Kilmorey Street
Smith, H., publican, Castle Street
Smith, James, grocer, Castle Street
Smith, James, grocer, Castle Street
Smith, James, railway clerk, Cecil Street
Smith, James, baker, Chapel Street
Smith, John, fowl dealer, Boat Street
Smith, John, clerk, Queen Street
Smith, John, bookkeeper, Sandy Street
Smith, M., plumber, Water Street
Smith, Michael, dealer, Needham Place
Smith, Patrick, watchman D. and N. Steampacket Company, Bridge Street
Smith, Peter, Baggot Street
Smith, Robert, slater, Stream Street
Smith, Samuel, slater, Stream Street
Smith, Thomas, Daisy Hill Nurseries, Monaghan Row
Smith, Wm., slater, Stream Street
Smith, W. C. M., Government veterinary inspector, Needham Place
Soldiers' Home - Sugar House Quay
Somers, Charles, traveller, River Street
Somers, R., police constable, Canal Street
Spence, Francis, fowl dealer, North Street
Spence, John, insurance agent, Cecil Street
Squirls, W. E., clerk, Soho Place
Stephens, J. T., Margaret Street
Stephenson, John, railway porter, Canal Street
Sterritt, W. J., grocer's assistant, Edward Street
Stewart, Donald, fish merchant, Canal Quay
Stewart, John, seed merchant, Canal Quay
Stewart, John, pork butcher, Cowan Street
Stewart, John, barber, Queen Street
Stewart, John, printer, Cowan Street
Stewart, John, engineer, S.S. Robert Burns
Stewart, Isaac, Coach Builder, William Street
Stewart, Wm. J., coach builder, William Street
Stokes, J., cashier D. & N. Steampacket Company and German Consul agent, William Street
Stokes, Patrick, baker, William Street
Stoops, Wm., B.A., principal Newry Intermediate School; res., Downshire Road
Strain, John, Windsor Hill
Sun Fire and Life Office - Agent, Francis Moore
Sutherland, Rev. George, Domincan, Queen Street
Swanzy, Mrs., Ivy Lodge, Newry

Tate, James, school teacher, Windsor Hill
Tate, Patrick, fireman, Edward Street
Taylor, The Misses, newsagents, fancy goods dealers, etc., Hill Street
Taylor, T. G., collector customs
Teggart, Patrick, baker, Kiln Street
Thomas, Henry, messenger, Marcus Square
Thompson, B., confectioner, North Street
Thompson, E. W., Downshire Road
Thompson, James, painter, Cecil Street
Thompson, John R., The Chestnuts
Thompson, J., painter and glazier, Sugar Island
Thompson, Mrs., dress maker, Kiln Street
Thompson, Robert, railway porter, Sugar Island
Thompson, Thomas, engineer, Kiln Street
Thompson, William, carter, Needham Street
Thomson, Henry, & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants, Trevor Hill
Thomson, Henry, J.P., Ballyedmond, Rostrevor
Thomson, The Misses, Downshire Road
Todd, J. K., & Co., grocers and seed merchants, Sugar Island
Todd, Joseph H., Sugar Island
Toman, John, auctioneer, Kildare Street
Toman, John, stone cutter, Pound Street
Toman, Michael, fancy goods warehouse, King Street
Toner, John, railway porter
Tooley, James, retired, William Street
Tracey, Patrick, car man, North Street
Traynor, John, plasterer, Monaghan Street
Treanor, Arthur, publican, Bridge Street
Treanor, Bernard, draper, Hill Street
Treanor, D., grocer and provision merchant, 3 Hill Street
Treanor, John, general draper, hosier, hatter and glover, Hill Street
Treanor, John, greengrocer, North Street
Treanor, Peter, stone cutter, Catherine Street
Treanor, Wm., stone cutter, High Street
Trevors, John, baker, Corry Square
Trimble, James, solicitor, Mill Street
Trimble, John George, machinist, Barrack Street
Tritton, Frank, plumber, Church Street
Tumelty, Patrick, lodging house keeper, Boat Street
Tumelty, Wm., horse shoer, Canal Street
Turley, Michael, cattle dealer, Church Street
Turley, Michael, cork cutter, Church Street
Turner, Henry, R.M., Ardmaine
Tweedie, Samuel, sexton, Hill Street
Tweedie, Wm., pawn broker, King Street
Tyler & Sons, boot makers, Hill Street

Ulster Chemists Limited

Wade, Frederick S., district inspector R.I.C.
Wade, Roland, C.E., assistant town surveyor; residence, Windsor Hill
Waddell, James, rent agent, Cecil Street
Wales, William, sea captain, Boat Street
Walker, A. R., & Sons, The Newry Mills, Hill Street
Walker, Mrs., Downshire Road
Walker, Robert, miller, Hill Street
Walmsley, G. B., Retailer of Spirits, Wine, and Beer, Canal Street
Wallace, John, cycle factory, wringers, sewing machines, bassinettes, etc., Mill Street
Wallage, Joseph H., miller, Buttercrane Quay
Walsh, Michael, summons server, Upper Chapel Street
Walsh, Michael, summons server, Chapel Street
Walsh, Michael, publican, Boat Street
Ward, Denis, painter, River Street
Ward, James, painter, Lower William Street
Ward, John, summons server, and caretaker of the Commercial Newsroom, Hill Street
Ward, Joseph, painter, Hill Street
Ward, M., & Sons, painters, Hill Street
Warnock, J., & Co., booksellers, stationers and newsagents, lending library, Margaret Square
Warnock, James, publican, Castle Street
Warwick, Wm., foreman cutter, Talbot Street
Watson, Archibald, clerk, Canal Street
Watson, Samuel, pork curer and grocer, Water Street
Watson, Wm., miller, Catherine Street
Watt, Thomas, Sandy Street
Watt, William, clerk
Watt, W. D., principal Newry Model School
Watters, Patrick, carter, Needham Street
Waugh, Francis, carpenter, Cecil Street
Weir, Benjamin, farmer, High Street
Weir, James, painter, Doran's Hill
Weir, John, refreshment rooms, Merchants' Quay
Weir, G., saddler, North Street
Weir, Thomas, saddler, Water Street
Weir, Wm., railway servant, Chapel Street
Weir, Wm. G., saddler, North Street
Wheatley, Thomas, commission agent, Avoca House
Wheelan, Alex., builder and contractor, Canal Street
Whelan, Wm., clerk, Canal Street
Whigham, Joshua, spirit merchant, Armagh Road
White Cross Hotel, Margaret Street - Proprietors, Rooney Bros.
White, George, shoe maker, High Street
White, Thomas, porter, Talbot Street
White, Thomas, compositor, Bagot Street
White, Wm. J., law clerk, Needham Street
Whiteside, J. W., Margaret Square
Whitfield Bros., chain makers and blacksmiths, Catherine Street
Whitfield, James, blacksmith, Catherine Street
Whitfield, Richard, sexton Hill Street, Cathedral; res., Sinclair Street
Williams, James, clerk, Bridge Street
Williamson, Gilmore, tailor, Caulfield Place
Willis, James A., baker, Needham Place
Willis, Thomas P., bakers, etc., Needham Place
Willis, George, car owner, King Street
Wilson, Abraham, J.P., mill owner; residence, Downshire Road
Wilson, Andrew, tailor, Canal Street
Wilson, John (Carvill Bros.); res., Warrenpoint
Wilson, Isaac, publican, Edward Street
Wilson, Samuel, Sugar Island
Wilson, Thomas, fireman, Cowan Street
Wilson, T. A., draper, Sugar Island
Withers, Mrs., hair dresser and tobacconist, Hill Street
Woods, Henry, newsagent, Hill Street
Woods, James, carpenter, Queen Street
Woods, S. G., bank cashier, Sandy Street
Woods, T., Fourmile House, Donaghmore, Newry; agent for "Newry Telegraph"
Wright, James, blacksmith, Corn Market
Wright, Joseph, printer and stationer, Hill Street
Wylie, Rev. Wm., Presbyterian minister, The Manse, Downshire Road
Wylie, W. J., grocer, Sugar Island
Young, J. G., Cargabane House, Newry
Young, Mrs., lodgings, Lower Catherine Street
Young, Rev. J. A. F., Sandys Street

FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Agnew, Robt., Kilrea
Aikens, John, Tullyheron
Alderdice, David, Latt
Alderdice, David, Mullaglass
Alderdice, Thos., Mullaglass
Alexander, G. H. J., J.P., Forkhill
Alexander, Wm., Acton
Anderson, James, Beleek
Anderson, James, Drumnascamp
Andrews, Hugh Saml., Drumnahoney
Andrews, James J., Carrowmannon
Atcheson, Robt., Crewmore
Atkinson, Geo., Carnmeen
Auterson, Geo., Maytown
Auterson, John, Maytown

Bagnell, Geo., Knockanarney
Barber, Wm., Mountnorris
Barber, Wm. J., Lisnagree
Barclay, Nathaniel, Lisraw
Barr, David, Corgarry
Barr, Saml., Carrickrovaddy
Barron, P. N., Kinghill
Beatty, R., Carrickrovaddy
Bell, David, Ballykeel
Bell, James, Ballinliss
Bell, Jas., Drumnahoney
Bell, John A., Killeavy Castle
Bell, John, Corgarry
Bell, John, Serse
Bell, Robert, Kiltariff
Bell, Robt., Ballycashone Upper
Bennett, J., Carrickgollogly
Bennett, P., Carrowmannon
Best, James, Latt
Best, John, Cloghinny
Best, John, Mullaglass
Best, Robert, Cloreagh
Best, Wm., Maytown
Birch, Robert, Maytone
Birch, Wm., Drumcrow
Bittles, Jacob, Cullentrough
Blair, Hugh, Lisnaget
Bowes, James, Derrymore
Boyd, John, Loughorne
Boyd, Joseph, Loughorne
Boyd, Robert, Carncally
Boyle, Arthur, Lisnalee
Boyle, Hugh, Cladybeg
Boyle, Denis, Clontygora
Boyle, Edward, Drumheriff
Boyle, John, Ballinaleck
Boyle, John, Aghayalloge
Boyle, Michl., Drumheriff
Boyle, Michl., Newtown
Boyle, Patrick, Maytone
Bradford, Alex., Annaghbane
Bradford, Robt., Ardkeeragh
Bradford, James, Crowreagh
Bradford, Wm., Ringolish
Bradley, Bernd., Drummond
Bradley, John, Lesh
Bradley, John, Donaghaguy
Bradley, Patk., Milltown
Brady, James, Finnard
Brannigan, E., Islandmoyle
Breen, Peter, Croan
Brookes, F., Knockanarney
Brooks, Thos. Wm., J.P., Forkhill
Brown, Hugh, Mullaglass
Brown, James, Desert
Brown, John, Mullaglass
Brown, Robert, Carran
Brown, Robert, Killycarn Lower
Brown, Thomas, Ardarragh
Brown, William, Carran
Bryson, J., Ballymacarrettybeg
Bryson, Robt., Buskhill
Buchanan, Jas., Tullyhappy
Buchanan, S., Tullyhappy
Buchanan, Wm., Tullyhappy
Burns, D., Carrowmannon
Burns, James, Derrycraw
Burns, J., jun., Ballydesland
Butterfield, Patk., Bavan
Byrne, E., Clontifleece

Cairns, D., Tullyhappy
Calvert, Wm., Brannock
Campbell, John, Ballenan
Canning, Chas., Aughincurk
Cardwell, Robt., Keadybeg
Carr, P., Carrickrovaddy
Carty, James, Lesh
Carty, John, Lesh
Carson, Thos., Ballynard
Carswell, James, Shankhill
Carswell, J., Ballycarrattymore
Carswell, S., Ballycarrattymore
Cartmill, David, Divernagh
Cartmill, Saml., Divernagh
Cartmill, Thos., Mullaglass
Chambers, J., Drumnascamph
Chambers, Wm., Drumcashalone
Clarke, John, Drummiller
Clarke, John, Derrynulligan
Clarke, Samuel, Goragh
Clegg, Geo., Loughorne
Clegg, Saml., Tullymore
Clements, Jas., Cargabane
Clements, Wm., Cargabane
Collins, P., Carricknagavna
Conn, Wm., Cloghrea
Connolly, Edward, Clonallon
Connor, Patk., Derrycraw Brist
Convery, M., Maddydrum- (?)
Cooney, H., Aughincurk
Cooper, Robt., Derrylecka
Cooper, Saml., Croan
Copeland, Geo., Derryboy
Copeland, J. A., Tullymore
Copeland, Thomas, Ballymacarrattybeg
Copeland, R., Drumantine
Corkey, Wm., Cloghreagh
Corry, John, Lisnagree
Cosgrove, D., Drumilly
Cosgrove, John, Eshwary
Cosgrove, T., Ballygorman
Coulter, John, Donaghaguy
Cowan, J., Ballymacarratty
Cowan, Patk., Cavanakill more
Cowan, R., Drumcashalone
Cranney, James, Corgary
Cranney, John, Ballyblough
Craney, Luke, Ringclare
Crawford, Hugh, Finnard
Crawford, Wm. J., Finnard
Crilly, John, Carrickanany
Crilly, Patk., Maghernahely
Cromie, Thomas, Ballinliss
Crothers, Alex., Lisraw
Crothers, G., jun., Glassdrummond
Culley, W. J., Moneymore
Cummins, Wm., Ringclare
Cunningham, C., Lisnaree
Cunningham, James, Drumnahunchion
Cunningham, John, Savilbeg
Cunningham, J., Killysanin
Cunningham, M., Knockanarney
Cunningham, P., Ouley
Cunningham, P., Ardkeeragh
Cunningham, P., Ballintemple
Cunningham, P., Knockavannon
Cunningham, P., Ballintemple

Dalzell, D. S., Granshaw
Darcy, Peter, Tullywinny
Denny, A., Ballyreagh
Denny, R. J., Tullylinn
Dickson, J., Ballygorianmore
Dillon, John, Rathcoinell
Dillon, John, Cornagrally
Dillon, S., Tullyhappy
Dillon, Wm., Tullyhappy
Dinsmore, J., Ballycarrattymore
Douglas, A. H., Ardkeeragh
Douglas, G., Mullaghmore
Douglass, Gawn, Latt
Dowdall, John
Donaldson, S., Granshaw
Donaldson, Thos., Granshaw
Donaldson, Wm., Lisnaree
Donnelly, Henry, Drumheriff
Donnelly, Loughlin, Gislea
Donnelly, Patk., Cloreagh
Downey, Chas., Finnard
Downey, John, Lisnaree
Downey, Lawrence, Shinn
Drake, Andrew, Derrycraw
Duncan, Wm., Ryan

Elliot, David, Drumheriff
Elliot, John, Lisadian
Elliot, John, jun., Lisadian
Elliot, Robt., Drumheriff
Elliot, Thomas, Lisadian
Ewart, John, Tullyhappy
Ewart, J., jun., Tullyhappy

Faloon, Jas., Tamnaharry
Feenan, Francis, Mountnorris
Feenan, Hugh, Corrinure
Feenan, Hugh, Maytone
Feenan, John, Tullyherron
Finigan, D., Foughillotra
Finegan, M., Knockavannon
Finegan, Peter, Ballintemple
Fisher, Alex., Tullylinn
Fisher, Charles, Tullynacross
Fisher, Wm., Ballyreagh
Fitzpatrick, F., Tullyquilly
Fitzsimmons, Jas., Tamnaharry
Flack, Hugh, Bracage

Gamble, John, Carnacally
Gamble, Saml., Drummiller
Garland, Patk., Greyhillan
Garney, Thos., Aughnagun
Gartland, Patk., Greyhillan
Gibson, Wm. J., Lesh
Gillow, John, Ballynaleck
Girvin, Robt., Kilcon
Girvin, R. J., Tullyherron
Girvin, S. G., Tullyherron
Glenny, Henry, Desert
Graham, Geo., Drumilly
Graham, G., Derrywilligan
Graham, Jas., Divernagh
Graham, John, Tullywinny
Graham, Robt., Tullywinny
Grant, Charles, Mayo
Gray, James, Lisadian
Green, Wm. E., Divernagh
Greenaway, David, Lurganare
Gribbon, Patk., Ballyagholy
Goodman, James, Lisdrumliska
Gordon, David, Serse
Gordon, Geo., Carnacally
Gordon, Hugh, Serse
Gordon, John, Serse
Gordon, Samuel, Serse
Gourley, John, Divernagh
Guy, John, Ballynaleck

Hadden, Mark, Corlat
Hadden, Saml., Ballintate
Hadden, Thos., Greyhillan
Hall, David, Ballygorman
Hall, James, Ballynanny
Hall, John, Cornagrally
Hall, Thos. J., Cornagrally
Hamilton, J. F., Corrinure
Hanna, Wm. J., Ballykeel
Hanna, Wm. J., Ballydoherty
Harbinson, Jas., Grallagh
Harbison, John, Granshaw
Harbison, Alex., Granshaw
Harbison, Alex., Granshaw
Harbison, John, Granshaw
Harbison, J., jun., Granshaw
Harland, John, Maghernahely
Harpur, James, Buskhill
Harpur, Joseph, Corgary
Harpur, Thos., Buskhill
Harpur, Wm., sen., Lisadian
Harpur, Wm., jun., Lisadian
Harshaw, Hugh T., Ringclare
Hartley, John, Glascar
Harrison, J., Drumnahoney
Haslip, Samuel, Curley
Haslip, Samuel, Finnard
Haslip, Saml., Curley
Haslip, Wm., Ardarragh
Haughinn, E., Ballintate
Hawthorn, John, Newtownhamilton
Hawthorn, Wm., Cavanakill
Hazley, F., Cloughenramer
Heaney, Bernard, Cullion
Henning, Chas., Cloghinny
Henning, Geo., Ballydesland
Henning, Joseph, Turmore
Henry, James, Crobane
Henry, John D., Kilrea
Henry, Nathaniel, Crankey
Henry, Robert, Goragh
Henry, William, Crankey
Henry, W., Ballymaghy
Hoey, John, Seafin
Hughes, James, Longfield
Hughes, John, Lissaraw
Hughes, Peter, Drummiller
Hunter, Wm., Ballyreagh
Hutcheson, T., Killycarn Upper
Hutcheson, T., Cullentrough
Hutcheson, W., Mountnorris

Ingram, C., Keadymore
Ingram, Thos., Keadymore
Ingram, Wm., Keadymore
Irvine, George, Ballydesland
Irvine, Thos., Corgary
Irwin, A. J., Bolton
Irwin, Bella, Keadymore
Irwin, George, Keadybeg
Irwin, John, jun., Keadymore
Irwin, Jos. J., Keadymore
Irwin, Robt., Ballylough
Irwin, T. H., Tullyhappy
Irwin, William, Maytone
Irwin, William, Keadybeg
Irwin, Robert, Gorah

Jackson, Robt., Ringclare
Johnston, L., Knockavannon
Johnston, Wm., Ballintemple
Jordan, Peter, Edenappa

Kearney, Patk., Divernagh
Kelly, Wm., Knockduff
Kenny, Edward, Killeen
Kernaghan, John, Outlacken
Kernahan, Wm., Keadybeg
Kidd, George, Tyrone
Kidd, Joseph, Ringolish
King, Andrew, Outlacken
King, Andrew, Lurgana
King, James, Keadymore
King, James, Outlacken
King, John, Lurgana
King, Joseph, Outlacken
King, Joseph, Cavanakill
King, Jos. J., Drumnahoney
King, Saml., Carrowmannon
Kinney, James, Drummond

Larkin, Bernard, Seafin
Larkin, Michael, Newtown
Lavery, Wm., Ouley
Ledlie, Joseph, Mullaglass
Ledlie, Wm., Mullaglass
Lennon, John, Derrycraw
Lennon, Wm. H. G., Derrywilligan
Lewis, John, Tullywinny
Liggett, Robt., Knockanarney
Ligget, Thos., Ballynagreagh
Lindsay, H. W., Hillsborough
Little, Francis, Ouley
Little, James, Federnagh
Little, John, Tullynacross
Livingston, A., Mullaglass
Livingston, John, Maytown
Lockhart, Henry, Latt
Lockhart, Jas., Derrywilligan
Lockhart, Wm., Altnaveigh
Lockhart, Wm., Adavoil
Loughlan, M., Lisnamulligan
Loughran, Jas., Ballyvalley
Lowery, Edward, Ballykeel
Lowry, Robert, Curley
Lyons, Samuel, Ballycashone
Lyster, George, Curley
Lyster, Joseph, Crobane
Lyster, Robert N., Cabra

Mackrell, Denis, Ardarragh
Magill, Robt., Cleomack
Maginn, Daniel, Islandmoyle
Maginness, A., Ballylough
Maginness, A., Aughintober
Maginness, A., Dromantine
Maginness, E., Drumheriff
Maginness, John, Corrigs
Magowan, James, Cabra
Maguire, Michael, Keadybeg
Major, John, Clonallon
Malcomson, Jas., Cargabane
Malcomson, John, Ringclare
Malcomson, Jos., Curley
Malcomson, Thomas, Ouley
Markey, J., Carrickgolloughly
Markey, M., Beleek
Markey, Patrick, Beleek
Markey, P., Drumnahunchion
Markey, P., Tullya
Marshall, A., Tullymurry
Marshall, A., Ballymacarrattybeg
Marshall, Geo., Ballymacarrattybeg
Marshall, Hugh, Tullymurry
Marshall, R., Tullymurry
Martin, Hugh, Buskhill
Maxwell, Jas., Aughnacavan
Meighan, P., Cullentrough
Mills, Henry, Ballykeel
Mitchell, S., Killycarn Upper
Moffit, David, Carnmeen
Moffit, Robert, Lisadian
Moffitt, Robert, Lisadian
Moffit, Thos., Drumheriff
Monaghan, James, Aughantaraghan
Monaghan, S., Ballygorman
Morgan, John, Adavoyle
Morgan, Michael, Lisadian
Morgan, Michl., Lisadian
Moody, David, Lisraw
Mooney, Jas., Lissummon
Mooney, Michael, Kilrea
Moore, Henry, Granshaw
Mulholland, Jas., Knockavannon
Murdock, A., Carrackasticken
Murdock, J., Carrackasticken
Murphy, L., Killeen
Murphy, Peter, Greyhillan

McAlinden, P., Aughintober
McAnuff, John, Turmore
McAnuff, Michl., Castlenigan
McAnuff, Patk., Shinn
McAnulty, Owen, Ballyrussell
McAnulty, P., Burren
McCaffrey, Hugh, Lissummon
McCague, Saml., Corgary
McCammon, Wm. Thomas, Crankey
McCarroll, Henry, Greenan
McCarthy, John, Carnacally
McCartney, Geo., Serse
McCartney, Wm., Tullyhappy
McCartney, Wm. Thos., Bolton
McCaul, Thos., Tullyallen
McClean, John, Ballyreagh
McClelland, Jas., Keadybeg
McClelland, Robt. S., Crewmore
McClelland, T., Ballinaleck
McClelland, Wm., Cloughareven
McClenahan, John, Cloghenrammer
McConnell, David, Tullya
McCollough, Jas., Dromantine
McComb, F., Ballygorianmore
McConnell, Felix, Lenish
McConville, James, Leode
McConville, Jas., Loughorne
McConville, John, Leode
McCormick, John, Divernagh
McCormick, P., Donaghaguy
McCourt, Lawrence, Corgary
McCreedy, A., Drumnascamph
McCrumb, David, Collion
McCullagh, G., jun., Tullywinny
McCullough, Thos. J., Tullyallen
McDonnell, Alex., Drumnahunchion
McDonnell, A., Aghayalloge
McDonnell, Jas., Tullywinny
McDonnell, J., Creggans Lower
McDowell, Hugh J., Ballydoherty
McElroy, Bernd., Derrycraw
McElroy, Hugh, Keadymore
McElroy, Hugh, Derrycraw
McElroy, S., Drumantine
McEvoy, Arthur, Drummiller
McEvoy, Francis, Barnmeen
McEvoy, John, Drummiller
McEvoy, Michl., Ellisholding
McEvoy, Owen, Edenappa
McEvoy, Wm., Liserboy
McEwen, Wm., Demore
McEwan, Wm., Killybodah
McGaw, Joseph, Dromantine
McGeeney, T., Carrowmannon
McGinn, James, Cross
McGladdery, Robert, Sheeptown
McGowan, Wm., Tullyheron
McGuffin, James, Annaghbane
McIlroy, P., Carrackasticken
McKay, Cormick, Stang
McKee, Jas., Ballycashone Lower
McKee, Thos., Lisadian
McKeown, A., Clontigora
McKeown, Charles, Ballintate
McKeown, Felix, Drumheriff
McKeown, Felix, Tullywinny
McKeown, E., Tullywinny
McKeown, Jas., Carnacally
McKeown, John, Lissaraw
McKeown, M., Drumheriff
McKernan, John, Aghayalloge
McKinerkin, Henry, Ardarragh
McKnight, Jas. O., Ballymacarrattybeg
McKnight, Jas., Cloughreagh
McKnight, Jas., Derrybeg
McKnight, John, Drumilt
McKnight, Jos., Tullymore
McKnight, Jos., Cloughreagh
McKnight, Saml., Granshaw
McLaffin, Jas., Sheeptown
McLoughlin, Ed., Ballykeel
McLoughlin, John, Drumilly
McLoughlin, Owen, Greenan
McMahon, Chas., Dromore
McMaster, David, Aughintober
McMinn, A., Castle Enigan
McMinn, Jas., Desert
McMinn, Jos., Castle Enigan
McMurray, Jas., Lisnalee
McNeill, Francis, Lisnaree
McParland, Thos., Drumilt
McParland, Jno., Ballintemple
McParland, Patrick, Cavanakill
McParland, John, Corlat
McPherson, David, Lisnalee
McVerry, Jas., Beleek
McVerry, Michael, Beleek
McVerry, Owen, Beleek
McVerry, Patk., Carrowmannon
McWatters, J., Corrinshego
McWhirter, John, Goragh

Nelson, Jas., Rasconnor
Nesbitt, Alex., Cullion
Nummey, Alex., Commons

O'Callaghan, Owen, Beleek
O'Hagan, Chas., Lisummon
O'Hagan, Peter, Knockduff
O'Hagan, Thos., Lisummon
O'Hare, Daniel, Derrycraw
O'Hare, Ed., Knockanarney
O'Hare, Felix, Maddydrumbrist
O'Hare, Francis, Derrycraw
O'Hare, Jas., Savilbeg
O'Hare, John, Corgary
O'Hare, John, jun., Corgary
O'Hare, Michael, Drummiller
O'Hare, Owen, Beleek
O'Hare, Patrick, Dromantine
O'Hare, Patk., Carrowmannon
O'Hare, Peter, Ballylough

Patterson, James, Ouley
Patterson, Jas., Lurgana
Patterson, John, Forkhill
Patterson, John, Ouley
Patterson, Jos., Aughintober
Patton, Geo., Carrowmannon
Patton, Wm., Carrickananney
Paul, Jas., Creggans Lower
Paul, Robt., Adavoyle
Porter, George, Knockduff
Porter, Hugh, Tullyhappy
Porter, James, Kilmonaghan
Porter, Joseph, Kinmonaghan
Porter, J. K., Aughracavan
Porter, J. K., Loughhorne
Porter, J. R., Kinmonaghan
Porter, Marshall, Granshaw

Qua, David, Bolton
Qua, John, Mountnorris
Qua, Samuel, Mountnorris
Quinn, H., Carrickananney
Quinn, John, Lesh
Quinn, Patrick, Lisraw

Rafferty, C., Carrickrovaddy
Rafferty, Patk., Lisnagree
Rantin, John, Frankfort
Rantin, Thos., Tullyhappy
Reid, Isaac, Serse
Reid, John, Serse
Reid, Robert, Granshaw
Revels, Joseph, Tullyhappy
Revels, N., Tullyhappy
Rice, James, Derrycraw
Rice, James, Corcreeghy
Rice, Patk., Corcreeghy
Rice, Patk., jun., Corcreeghy
Rice, Thos., Aughantorg
Robb, Alex., Beleek
Robb, Jas., Drumnahoney
Robb, W. J., Drumnahoney
Robinson, Jos., Granshaw
Rodgers, R. S., Tullywinny
Rodgers, Wm., Tullywinny
Rodgers, Wm., Lissarraw
Roonan, D., Ballyaughian
Roonan, Wm., Kinghill
Rooney, Patk., Ballyagholy
Ross, G. W., Tullyhappy

Sands, Michl., Cullentrough
Savage, Hugh, Corcreeghy
Savage, Jas., Lurganare
Savage, John, Lurgancanty
Savage, R. S., Cullentrough
Savage, Wm., Lurganare
Scott, John, Creggans Lower
Scott, John, Creggans Upper
Scott, Robt., Finnard
Scott, Thos., Creggans Upper
Scott, Thos., Loughorne
Shannon, Jas., Tullymore
Shannon, John, Tullymore
Shannon, J. B., Tullymore
Shannon, Wm. R., Maddydrumbrist
Shields, D., Ballydoherty
Shields, John, Ballydoherty
Shields, R. J., Killycarn Lower
Shilliday, Jas., Cavan
Sims, Jas., Ballygorman
Sims, Jos., Ballygorman
Sinclair, Thos., Lisadian
Sleith, Thos., Tullyherron
Sloane, Andrew, Ardarragh
Sloane, Jos., Ardarragh
Sloane, Thos., Tullymurry
Small, F. B., Tullymore
Smith, James, Ballylough
Smith, Robert, Corgary
Smith, Robt., Derrycraw
Smith, Robt., Dunanmy
Steel, James F., Bracagh
Steel, John, Bracagh
Stewart, R., Ballygorianbeg
Stewart, S., Ballygorianbeg
Stitt, John, Keadybeg
Strain, David, Crewmore
Strain, R. D., Maghnaverry
Studdart, John, Lisduff
Sturgeon, Robt., Latt

Taylor, John, Killysavin
Taylor, Jos., Killysavin
Taylor, Robt., Derrywilligan
Thompson, J., Derrywilligan
Todd, Ralph, Ringclare
Todd, R., jun., Annaghbane
Toner, M., Drumcrow
Toner, Patk., Corrinure
Traynor, B., Milltown
Traynor, J., Carrickrovaddy

Waddell, David, Ouley
Waddell, Hugh, Ballygowan
Waddell, Hugh, Ouley
Waddell, W. J., Tullymore
Wallace, Jas., Lisadian
Wallace, John, Drummiller
Wallace, Hugh, Rathcabery
Wallace, Robt., Lisnalee
Walmsley, Wm., Drummiller
Ward, John, Finnard
Watterson, David, Ballynagappoge
Watterson, James, Ballynagappoge
Watson, Thos., Corlat
Weir, Saml., jun., Damolly
Wheelan, J., Drumnahoney
Whigham, J., Lisdrumgullion
White, John, Corgary
Whiteside, David, Goragh
Whitton, Geo., Ballintemple
Wiley, D., Killysavin
Wiley, Jas., jun., Killysavin
Wiley, Jas., Killysavin
Wiley, Jos., Killysavin
Williamson, J., Drumnahoney
Wilson, B., Clonallon
Wilson, Geo., Crobane
Wilson, Jas., Finnard
Wilson, Thos., Damolly
Woods, Thos., Maddydrumbrist
Wright, A., Aughnavallogue
Wright, Jas., Finnard
Wright, Jos., Cavan
Wright, Robt., Drumgath
Wright, Saml. R., Finnard
Wright, Saml., Ballyreagh
Wright, W., Drumnascamph

Young, Jas., Tullymore
Young, John, Cargabane
Young, Jos., Cargabane

NEWTOWNARDS

This populous and prosperous town, the capital of the Ards district, is situated eight Irish miles east of Belfast, and at the Northern extremity of a large estuary, formerly knows as Lough Cuan, or Cowan, but now called Strangford Lough. Coal vessels have occasionally come up as far as Anderson's Bank, within about two miles of the town, but the water in the lough being shallow, no advantage has for so far been taken of its proximity to the sea, although the project of cutting a canal has on several occasions been before the public.  Ballylisnevan is the ancient name of the town, which covers an extended area, and the streets of the town is Conway Square, the largest open space in any Ulster town.  It measures 120 yards from north to south, and 90 yards from east to west, and is edificed with commendable regularity.  On the north side stands the Market-house, which was erected in 1770 by Robert Stewart, first Marquis of Londonderry.  It is in the Grecian-Doric style of architecture, surmounted by an elegant and well proportioned cupola, at the base of which is the town clock.  Upstairs there are a public lecture-room, a ball-room, and an excellent billiard room, containing three tables; and on the ground floor are caretaker's apartments, weighing office, newsroom, and Free Public Library rooms.  The present Marquis of Londonderry in 1897 generously handed over the Market House to the Town Commissioners to be used as a Town Hall.  At the foot of High Street, and as near as possible to the centre of the old town, stands "The Old Cross," which is an object of interest to the archaeologist, and which was erected in the year 1636.  It is of hewn stone, and octagonal in shape, and besides displaying several heraldic devices, bears an almost obliterated inscription, which sets forth that the armorial bearings of the Montgomerys, which were "by rebels thrown down and defaced" in 1653, were "by the citizens of this loyal borough replaced" in 1666.  Not far from this are to be seen the romantic looking and ivy-clad ruins of the old Parish Church, erected by Sir Hugh Montgomery, this is considered to be the remains of one of the most complete past-reformation churches built in Ulster prior to the present century.  It was for years used as a Court-house, but at present is the burying place of the Londonderry family.  The remains of Frederick William Robert, the fourth Marquis, were interred here in 1872, and a handsome Celtic memorial cross, of Kingstown limestone, placed in the building in 1875 by the Dowager Marchioness, his then wife, Elizabeth, formerly Lady Jocelyn, daughter of the Earl of Roden.  She died in the Roman Catholic faith in 1885.  Her remains lie alongside those of her husband, and she caused to be erected the memorial cross referred to.  About four miles along the Portaferry Road is Mountstewart, the Irish residence of the noble owner of the estate, the present Marquis of Londonderry, K.G., who was Viceroy of Ireland from July, 1886, till September, 1889.  The walled-in demesne is very extensive, and the facade of the mansion is eminently handsome.  A most interesting ecclesiastical ruin is to be seen about a mile from the town, where is the old cemetery of Magh Bile, or Movilla, stands the remains of an Abbey said to have been founded about the year 550 by St. Finian, who died in 572.  Several sculptured monumental tablets, one of the oldest of which shows an Irish inscription, may be seen built in the north wall.  A new and handsome cemetery has recently been established adjoining the old ground by the Newtownards Joint Burial Board.  About three miles in the direction of Crawfordsburn, at Clandeboye, is situated Ballyleidy House, the Irish residence of the eminent and distinguished diplomat, the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava, K.P.  Excellent building stones are obtained in Scrabo and the Glebe Quarries, and on the top of Scrabo Hill, is a striking monument, erected to the memory of Charles Stewart, the third Marquis, well-known as a distinguished cavalry officer in the Peninsular War.  The leading industries of the town and district are weaving and embroidering for Belfast and Glasgow houses.  The work comes to agents, and is done by the weavers and sewers in their own houses.  There are, however, several public works.  The Castle Gardens Mill, owned by Messrs. George Walker & Co. Limited, employs about 600 persons, principally young women, in spinning linen yarns for weaving purposes and thread manufacturing.  They also make shop twines, netting twines, etc.  There are also other large establishments in Newtownards namely - The Ards Weaving Company and Glen Printing and Finishing Company, whose works are situated on the Crawfordsburn Road, and who employ nearly 1,000 hands engaged at damask power-loom weaving, hemstitching and finishing, plain and embroidered handkerchiefs, printing linen and muslin goods, etc.  Adjoining these buildings, there is at present a bleach green, which employs about 200 hands.  In another part of the town, Ann Street, has recently been established by Mr. T. R. Lavery, an extensive factory, for the manufacture and embroidery of handkerchiefs.  Upwards of 100 hands are employed, principally females.  The starch works and corn mills of Messrs. John Taylor & Son, now the property of Mr. James McCullough, employ numerous men and boys.  Messrs. William Dobbin & Sons manufacturer a large number of quilts annually, and their goods are famed for superior excellence throughout the United Kingdom.  Messrs. James Apperson & Sons are engaged in the manufacture of shirtings, skirtings, and shawls, as also Mt. Wm. Kirk.  Mr. John Stevenson is the proprietor of a large hosiery establishment, in connection with which several hundred hands are employed.  The Messrs. Simms also employ a large number of hands in the same industry.  The Nurseries of Messrs. Alexander Dickson & Sons, the eminent florists, are at the extreme west end of the town; and Mr. W. Sibbald Johnston's chemical bleach works are at Kiltonga, a mile along the Belfast Road.  A cloth factory has recently been established by Mr. Grant on the site of the Movilla Bleachworks, and also a dye works by Messrs. Tomkins Bros., West Street. A steam laundry in West Street, opened in 1900, gives employment to a number of hands.  "The Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer" is published weekly.  Civil Bill and Licensing Sessions are held quarterly, Land and Equity Sessions twice a year, Petty Sessions on the second and fourth Thursday in each month.  There are excellent markets under the management of the Urban Council.  A fair is held on the second Saturday of each month, and patent fairs on January 23rd, May 14th, and September 23rd.  In 1891 the population was estimated at 9,197, but it is anticipated that it has materially increased since the census was taken.  The Belfast and County Down Railway has a station at the north side of the town, and eight trains run to and from Belfast daily.  There are special late trains from and to Belfast on Tuesday, Friday and Saturday evenings.

Post Office, Great Francis Street - Mrs. A. Stewart, postmistress
Telephone Call Office is situated in Conway Square, Operator, Miss Morgan
Royal Irish Constabulary - Station, Court Street - District Inspector, F. M. Feely; head constable, J. Newman; sergeants, Robt. Cooke and Daniel Daly. There are generally eight to ten constable stationed here
Quarter Sessions, Petty Sessions, Land and Revision Courts are held in the Courthouse, Regent Street
Clerk of Petty Sessions - John C. MacGowan, jun., Regent Street
Registrar of Marriages - A. D. Simpson, High Street; deputy registrar, Jas. A. Brown, High Street
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - A. D. Simpson, High Street; collector property tax, E. McCall
Inland Revenue - Excise officer, J. McFall, Victoria Avenue
Volunteer Fire Brigade - The engine is kept at the Gasworks and keys are left with the town clerk
Railway Station, North Street - John Boyd, station master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Parish Church, Church Street - Rev. W. L. T. Whatham, B.A., rector; Rev. G. G. McElroy, B.A., curate
First Presbyterian Church, Great Frances Street - Rev. Wm. Wright; assistant, Rev. John Sinclair.  Second, Upper Mary Street, Rev. Jas. Young, M.A.  Regent Street - Rev. James Salters, M.A.  Fourth, South Street - Rev. John Calwell.  Strean, West Street - Rev. D. H. Maconachie, B.A., B.D.  Greenwell Street - Rev. Thos. McIlwrath
Reformed Presbyterian Church, Regent Street - Rev. Robert Allen
Unitarian Church, Great Frances Street - Rev. R. M. King
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Regent Street - Rev. Geo. Robinson
Wesleyan (New Connexion) Church, Zion Place - Rev. Ben. Child
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel, North Street - Rev. Patrick McKenna, P.P.
The Plymouth Brethren and the Salvation Army have also places where they hold meetings for worship

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Bank, Regent Street - Wm. McCullough, manager; R. Logan, cashier; G. Barnes, accountant; D. Kelly, assistant accountant
Ulster Bank, Great Frances Street - Patrick Mackintosh, J.P., manager; J. S. Moore, cashier; G. Nettlefield, accountant; Fred Harkness and W. J. Linton, assistant accountants
Londonderry Estate Office, High Street - Chas. Brownlow, J.P., agent; Wm. Ditty, cashier and receiver of rates; John A. Martin, Court Square, and Robert Robinson, Comber, estate bailiffs
News Room, Market House, Conway Square - Collector and resident caretaker, R. Foster
Free Public Library - The Members of the Urban Council' George Bailie, librarian
Protestant Institute, Upper Mary Street - Caretaker, Wm. McCullough
Good Templar Hall, North Street - Resident caretaker, Robert Murphy
Masonic Hall, Regent Street - Caretaker and tyler, David Irvine
Union Workhouse, Church Street - Mr. H. C. Finlay, master' and Mrs. Spratt, matron; Mrs. A. Chambers, fever hospital nurse; Miss Sarah J. Kennedy, lunatic ward and infirmary nurse.  Miss Moore, school mistress.  Dr. R. C. Parke, J.P., is house surgeon and consulting medical officer for the rural sanitary authority.  James Colville is clerk and returning officer for the union and executive sanitary officer of the rural sanitary authority.  Dr. David Jamison is officer of health, and James McCullough and James Milliken relieving and sub-sanitary officers.  R. B. Caughey, J.P., is Chairman of the Rural District Council, and Geo. Dickson, J.P., is chairman of the Board of Guardians.  Veterinary inspector for the union - S. Bailie, M.R.C.V.S.  The workhouse chaplains are - Church of Ireland, Rev. W. L. T. Whatham, B.A.; Presbyterian, Rev. Wm. Wright; Roman Catholic, Rev. Patrick McKenna, P.P.
Dispensary, Great Frances Street - Open on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays, from ten to twelve o'clock, for the dispensation of medicine, vaccination of children, and registration of births and deaths.  Dispensary officer and deputy registrar, Dr. D. Jamison

EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS

Newtownards School Board - Rev. Wm. Wright, chairman; rev. James Young, Rev. W. L. T. Watham (Whatham), Rev. R. M. King, John Ramsay, Robert Dunn, Edward McCall, David O'Prey, Thomas R. Lavery; clerk, Wm. Hereon; attendance officer, Jas. Orr
Ladies' School, Frances Street - Principals, Miss B. Brown and Miss M. Watters
District Model School, Old Belfast Road - Inspector, Dr. Beattie.  Boys' department - Head master, Hugh Conway; assistant, R. Henry.  Girls' department - Head mistress, Miss Frizell; assistant, Miss Steele, Infants' department - Head mistress, Miss Ledlie
East Street (No. 1) National School - Principal, Mrs. J. N. Doggart
East Street (No. 2) National School - Principal, Robert McGimpsey; assistants, Miss Stone and H. Campbell
Ann Street Catholic National School - Principal, J. White; head mistress, Miss McGreen; assistant, Miss Torley
Castle Gardens National School - Principal, David Orr.  Infants' department - Head mistress, Miss Davidson
Greenwell Street National School - Principal, W. H. Willis; and a numerous staff of assistants
Mill Street National School - Principal, Mrs. McLean; assistant, Miss Garrett
Londonderry Schools, Regent Street - Male principal, Alex. Love; female principal, Miss Denmark

PUBLIC BOARDS

Joint Burial Board - This body is composed of six town commissioners and the same number of Poor Law guardians, or persons qualified to be either.  Two of each, the highest rated, are ex-officio members, and the remaining eight are elected annually in April.  The burial ground is Movilla Cemetery, and the joint burial district embraces the municipality of Newtownards and the electoral divisions of Newtownards and Newtownards South.  Meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month, in the Urban Council's Board-room.  Patrick Mackintosh, J.P., Ulster Bank, is secretary, and Thomas Ferguson, the gate-lodge, Movilla Cemetery, is superintendent and distributor of internment certificates
Urban District Council - Messrs. Lavery, Walker, McCall, Watters, McCutcheon, Johnstone, Maddock, Menown, Brown, O'Prey, Gilfillan, Dunn, Apperson, Bailie, and Kelly.  All retire in 1902, the local Government Board having sanctioned triennial elections in connection with the Council

SOCIETIES AND CLUBS

Horticultural and Horse Jumping Society - Secretary for horticultural and horse jumping departments, Alex. Love.  The horticultural and horse jumping shows are held annually on the first Thursday of each September, in Messrs. A. Dickson & Sons' nurseries and the grounds adjacent
Ards Cricket Club - Captain, Robt. S. Henry; vice-captain, R. Finlay; secretary, John Russell
Ards Lacrosse Club - Captain, John Russell; treasurer, R. Logan; secretary, A. F. R. Mackintosh
Ards Recreation Society Ltd. - Treasurers, Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.; secretary, Jas. Freeland.  Grounds, Drill Field, Comber Road
Auxiliary to the Presbyterian Orphan Society - Chairman, Patrick Mackintosh, J.P.; secretary, Rev. Jas. Young, treasurer, Robert Dunn
Newtownards Sick Nursing Association (Non-sectarian) - Patroness, the Marchioness of Londonderry; secretary, Miss Watters; treasurer, W. S. Johnston, J.P.
Newtownards Unionist Club - President, W. S. Johnston, J.P.; treasurer, W. Ditty
Newtownards Presbyterian Unionist Voters Association - President, Rev. Jas. Young, M.A.; vice-presidents, Dr. Thos. McIlroy and Dr. J. Mitchell; secretaries, Jas. Moore and Joseph Watters
Newtownards Grocers' Association - President, Thos. Mayne; vice president, Thos. Drake; treasurer, J. McCutcheon; secretary, Robert Gordon
Church, Clothing Club, founded 1855 - Treasurer, Rev. W. L. T. Whatham, B.A.
Strean Church Clothing Society
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, Hugh Graham, Solicitor
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, D. McKee & Sons, Conway Square
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, T. C. G. Mackintosh, Solicitor, High Street

MILITARY

3rd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles - Regimental office & stores, Regent Street.  Colonel R. G. Sharman-Crawford, D.L., in command of regiment.  The permanent staff is under the command of Captain and Adjutant Law.  Lieutenant Pecknold, quartermaster

INHABITANTS

Allen, Rev. Robert, South Street
Arthur, George L., The Villa, Church Street

Bailie, Samuel, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Place
Brownlow, Charles, J.P., Mountstewart

Calwell, Rev. John, William Street
Caughey, Robt. B., J.P., Saraville, Frances Street
Chappell, Hy., C.E., M.R.I.A., North Street
Child, Rev. Benjamin, Bangor Road
Clarke, Mrs. J., Frances Street

Dalzell, Mrs. David, Castle Place
Dickson, Alex., William Street
Dickson, George, J.P., Church Street
Dickson, Gordon, solicitor, Frances Street
Dickson, Hugh, Glen House
Dinnen, John, solicitor, Conway Square
Drake, Thomas, Frances Street

Feely, F. M., D.I., R.I.C., High Street

Galway, W. B., M.A., solicitor, Castle Street
Gordon, Jas. A., Springbank Terrace

Henry, Capt. Jas. S., R.N.R., Great Frances Street
Henry, Mrs. Sarah., Saraville, Frances Street

Jamison, David, L.F.P.S. Glasgow, L.A.H.D., Great Frances Street
Jamison, Mrs., Yew Villa
Johnston, H. J., Belfast Road
Johnston, Samuel, Glen Printworks
Johnston, W. Sibbald, J.P., Kiltonga House

King, Rev. R. M., William Street

Lamon, T. W., C.E., assistant county surveyor, Whitespots
Lavery, T. R., J.P., Victoria Avenue
Law, A., Captain, Crawfordsburn Road
Londonderry, K.G., Marquis of Mountstewart

Mackintosh, Patrick, J.P., Great Frances Street
Mackintosh, T. C. G., LL.B., Solicitor, High Street
Maconachie, Rev. D. H., B.A., B.D., Brooklands
Martin, W. B., L.R.C.S.I. and L.A.H.D., 1854
Menown, Andrew, J.P., Regent Street
Menown, John, Regent Street
Mitchell, J., L.R.C.P., Edin., L.R.C.S., Edin., Great Frances Street
Moffat, Mrs., Frances Street

McCartan, W. James, M.R.C.V.S., Castle Street
McCormick, F. J., J.P., Frances Street
McCullough, Jas., Conway Square
McCullough, Wm., Regent Street
McIlroy, Thomas, M.D., Q.U.I., L.F.P.S., Glas.
McIlwrath, Rev. Thos., High Street
McKee, John, solicitor, High Street
McKee, Miss, Frances Street
McKee, Mrs. David, Regent Street
McKee, W. B., Regent Street
McKenna, Rev. Patrick, P.P., Ann Street
McMillan, W. J., solicitor, Frances Street

Orr, F. J., solicitor, High Street

Parke, R. C, J.P., F.R.C.P.E., L.R.C.S.E., 1868, Regent House, coroner for North Down
Pecknold, Lieutenant, and Quartermaster, Victoria Avenue

Robinson, Rev. George, Regent Street

Salters, Rev. James, M.A., Ardtara
Simms, Mrs., Scrabo Isles
Stevenson, John, J.P., Campmar Villa

Walker, M. H., Victoria Avenue
Watson, E. M., M.R.C.V.S., Greenwell Street
Weir, A. J., Killynether Castle
Whatham, Rev. W. L. T., B.A., The Glebe, Regent Street
Woods, Mrs., Frances Street
Wright, Rev. Wm., Springfield

Young, Rev. James, M.A., Mark Street

ANN STREET

Aicken, Frederick, general cooper
Gordon, James A., contractor
Lavery, T. R., hemstitching and smoothing factory

CASTLE GARDENS

Walker, George, & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of spinning yarns for linen weaving and thread

CASTLE PLACE

Bailie, S., grocer and seed merchant
Brown, J., grocer, provision, and grain merchant
McIlveen, J., spirit dealer

CASTLE STREET

Dalzell, Robert, cooper
Martin, Wm., grocer
Poots, John, grocer
Wilson, W. H., grocer

CHURCH STREET

Blakely, Wm., tea dealer, draper and commission agent
Dickson, A., & Sons, nurserymen and florists
Gill, W., road contractor, grocer and spirit dealer
Major, John, grocer and car owner

CONWAY SQUARE

Apperson, Jas., restaurant
Arnold, Thos., stationer and fancy goods warehouse
Bailie, John, spirit dealer
Bailie, Wm., butcher
Clegg, Henry, clogger
Drake, Thomas, & Co., tea merchants
Dugan & Co., drapers
Gordon, Joseph, tailor and draper
Miskelly, James, plumber and gas fitter
Murphy, Jos., jun., butcher and cattle dealer
McBrien, Peter, spirit dealer
McIlroy, Robert, spirit dealer
McKee, David, & Sons, house and land agents
McNeilly, Alex., fancy warehouse, tailors, etc.
Newell Bros., drapers
Orr, Misses, childrens' and ladies' clothing establishment
Robinson, David, chemist and druggist
Telephone Call Office
Warden, The Misses, dress makers

COURT SQUARE

Christie, R., Barilla Ash Soap Manufactory
Dawson, Samuel, builder and general carrier
Devoy, John, saddler
Lawther, Margaret, spirit dealer
Morrison Bros., coach builders
Morrison, James, spirit dealer
McCullough, Jane, spirit dealer

COURT STREET

Anderson, Alex., horse dealer
Finlay, Isaac
Hamilton, E., baker
Johnston, Alex., weaving agent
Lavery, Hugh, carpenter
Morrison, James, coach painter
Munce, Robt., grocer
McMeekan, Robert, general carrier
Paisley, Thos., sen., builder
Paisley, Thos., jun., carpenter
Ross, S., straw dealer, etc.
Scott, Wm., baker

EAST STREET

Adgey, John, carter and straw merchant
Doggart, James N., painter and glazier
Potter, John, weaving agent

GREAT FRANCES STREET

Apperson, George, agent for Prudential Assurance Company
Bailie, John, grocer
Beattie, John, pawn broker
Boal, Wm., boot and shoe maker
Byers, Joseph, chemist and druggist
Caughey, J., printer, house painter, funeral undertaker, posting establishment, etc.
Clarke, Jas., draper
Finlay, Mrs. Hugh C., fancy goods warehouse
Finlay, W., hosier and hatter
Francis, Mrs. James, spirit dealer
Graham, Robert, newspaper reporter
Henry, Robert S., "Newtownards Chronicle and County Down Observer"
Heron, John, green grocer
Hughes, Wm., spirit dealer
Kelly, Allan C., grocer and auctioneer
Kirk, H., tobacconist
Kirk, Mrs., temperance hotel and cafe
Kirk, Thos. G., spirit dealer
Kirk, Wm., grocer and manufacturer
Millin, Jos., hair dresser
Moore, David, baker and confectioner
McClune, John, ladies' tailor
McCormick, Francis, J.P., draper
McGivern, D., spirit dealer
Reid, E. & T., milliners and mantle makers
Reid, William, draper
Shanks, Thomas J., spirit dealer
Smyth, Wm., butcher
Stoupe, Robert, sen., boot and shoe maker
Stoupe, Robt., jun., watch maker and jeweller
Tate, John, spirit dealer
Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.

FRANCES STREET LITTLE

Dawson, Wm. J., grocer and provision store
Garratt, Samuel, hair dresser
Graham, Hugh, post car proprietor
Johnston, Jos. H., carpenter and builder
Kelly, Samuel C., family grocer and general merchant
McGimpsey, Robt., smith and horse shoer
McGimpsey, Mrs., spirit dealer
McWhinney, Hugh, grocer and road contractor

GREENWELL STREET

Boland, Charles, grocer and car owner
Burns, James, spirit dealer and car owner
Campbell, Thos., carpenter and joiner
Dawson, Robert, jun., carpenter and joiner
Gordon, Patrick, wholesale and retail spirit dealer, posting establishment
Jackson, Wm., spirit dealer
Moore, Hugh, smith and horse shoer
McCully, Margaret, dairy woman
McGrattan, James, grocer
McQuoid, James, saddler
Orr, Henry, sand and gravel pit proprietor
Patterson, Wm., fowl dealer

HIGH STREET

Bailie, Thomas, cabinet maker
Bailie, Wm., & Co., furniture warehouse
Bailie & Co., glaziers, painters and paper hangers
Black, S. H., hardware and fancy goods store
Brown, Henry, spirit dealer
Brown, James A., draper & emigration agent, agent for Singer's sewing machines
Byers, James, draper
Dalzell, Robert, dealer in fancy goods and delph ware
Drake, Thos., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
Dugan, Miss, dress maker
Dunn, Robert, draper
Edgar, Robt., boot and shoe warehouse
Gibson, Miss, Stationer and Newsagent
Glasgow, F. C., draper
Goudy, J., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
Harvey, John, boot and shoe maker
Laird, Wm., draper
Londonderry Estate Office
Mairs, Jas., draper
Martin, Thomas, saddler
Mawhinney, Andrew, flesher and grazier
Mayne, Thos., grocer, baker, confectioner, grain and wine merchant
Moore Bros., grocers and seed merchants
Morgan, Robert J., butcher
Morton, Jas., & Son, auctioneers
McAlpine, Thos., boot and shoe warehouse
McBride, Wm. H., boot and shoe maker
McCall, Edward, draper, aerated water and bottling stores
McClement, John, chemist and druggist
McClenaghan, Jas., Londonderry Arms
McCullough, Jas., grain merchant
McCutcheon, Jas., grocer and provision merchant
McDonald, Misses, fancy goods
Orme, John, hair dresser
O'Prey & Son, painters and paper hangers
Pedan, Samuel, Jeweller and Watch Maker
Scrabo Hosiery House
Simms, Messrs., & Co., Drapers and Haberdashers
Simpson, A. D., ironmonger
Taylor, J., & Son, grocers, millers, grain merchants, and starch manufacturers, South Street, High Street and Mill Street
Warden, R. & G., hardware merchants and iron mongers

MARK STREET

Robson, J. & H., plasterers

MARY STREET

Harvey, Geo., woollen and cotton merchant
Harvey, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
McKeag, E., grocer
Rea, Hugh, dairyman and cattle dealer

MILL STREET

Anderson, Sarah, music teacher
Beattie, Richard, plasterer
Colville, S., spirit dealer
Harvey, S., pawn broker
Hogsett, Mrs., grocer
Martin, Wm., carrier
Montgomery, Andrew, spirit dealer
McCauley, James, car owner
McClelland, J., manager gasworks
McGimpsey, John, blacksmith
McGimpsey, Wm., spirit dealer
McKee, Robert, marine store keeper
McMaster, James, weaving agent
Patterson, Robert, mason

MOVILLA STREET

Burrows, Adam, grocer
Doggart, Thomas W., postman
Grant, Wm., cloth manufacturer
Hanna, Patrick, saddler
Mulholland, Cornelius, grocer and seed merchant
McAlea, Luke, spirit dealer
McKee, Alex., grocer
Scott, James, grocer and carter

NORTH STREET

Birch, Mrs., grocer
Boyle, Mrs., Newsagent and Stationer
Burrows, Hugh, spirit dealer, general carpenter and coach builder
Burrows, John, cycle agent
Foster, Isaac, wood turner and umbrella maker
Frederick, M., grocer
Garrett, David, hair dresser
Gibson, Geo., cycle mechanic
Murray, Daniel, carpenter and joiner
McConnell, Jas., tailor
McLaughlin, Hugh, horse shoer and general smith
McMeekan, Mrs. C.
Purse, the Misses, dress makers
Robinson, Joseph, hair dresser and wig maker
Sandford, Thos., druggist and chemist
Smyth, Robert, butcher
Whiteside, David, butcher

POUND STREET

McCracken, Wm., shoe maker
McCullough, P., process server
McRoberts, Hugh, carter

REGENT STREET

Apperson, John, cycle agent and mechanic
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
Clarke, Robt., grocer
Crooks, Wm., tailor and clothier
Dunn, R., coal importer; depot, Railway Station
Ferris, C., furniture dealer
Ferris & Co., chemists and druggists
Aerated water bottling stores
Hedley, Wm. J., watch maker and jeweller
Kelly, R. G., grocer
Kerlin, Wm., grocer
Milliken, Jas., relieving officer
Milliken, John, spirit dealer
MacGowan, J. C., petty session clerk
McConnell, John B., spirit dealer
McConnell, Julius, spirit dealer
McKee, A., proprietress Ulster Hotel
McMeekin, the Misses, dress makers
Ramsay, John
Smyth, James, flesher
Stevenson, J., auctioneer
Stevenson & Co., hosiery manufacturers
Stuart, J., spirit dealer and posting establishment
Tierney, A., spirit dealer

RUSSELL PLACE

Keating, John, grocer
Sloan, Robert, spirit dealer

SHORE ROAD

Hastings, S. & T., monumental works

SOUTH STREET

Dobbin, Wm., & Sons, quilt manufacturers
Hanna, John, builder and funeral undertaker, steam saw mills
Kennedy Bros., painters
Murphy, Joseph, cattle dealer
McCourt, Thomas, fish dealer
Russell, John, accountant and house agent
Shaw, Mrs. Hans, spirit dealer
Snodden, Andrew, carter
Watson, Alexander, grocer
Young, R. A., grocer

THOMAS STREET

Apperson, James, & Sons, woollen manufacturers

VICTORIA AVENUE

Apperson, Frank
Colville, Jas., clerk of the Union
Heron, Wm., town clerk
Irvine, W. J., gilder and carver
McFall, D., inland revenue officer
Wilson, C. M., Mus.Bac., organist parish church

WILLIAM STREET

Burch, Jos., grocer
Martin, Edward, carrier

WEST STREET

Copeland, John, spirit dealer, bottler and aerated water manufacturer
Gilfillan, Thomas, grocer
Malcolmson Bros., steam laundry
McMeekan, James, grocer
Tomkins Bros., dyers and cleaners

ZION PLACE

Eadie, John, spirit dealer
Ferguson, Robert, grocer

FARMERS

Bell, John, Ballygrainey
Boyd, Alexander, Ballyblack
Boyd, John, Ballyalton
Boyd, John, Granshaw
Boyd, Thomas, Greengraves
Boyd, William, Drumhirk
Campbell, James, Cottown
Campbell, Wm., Cottown
Claney, Ross, Ballygrainey
Cooper, Robert, Cunningburn
Crawford, Wm. John, Ballyharry
Crawford, Wm. Henry, Ballysallagh
Cumming, Thomas, Greengraves
Ditty, John, Ballyrea
Ditty, Nathaniel, Ballyalicock
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Ferguson, Edward, Ballyrogan
Ferguson, Hugh, jun., Greengraves
Ferguson, James, Loughrie's Couse
Ferguson, Nathaniel. Scrabo
Ferguson, Robert, Greengraves
Ferguson, Samuel, Greengraves
Ferguson, William, Bowtown
Finlay, Thomas, Ballywatticock
Finlay, Wm., Ballywatticock
Gilliland, J., Castleavery
Hall, James, Ballysallagh
Jamison, Robert, Ballysallagh
Kennedy, David, Greengraves
Millar, John, Ballysallagh
Milliken, Hugh, Ballyskeagh
Miskelly, Henry, Ballygrainey
Miskelly, Hugh, Granshaw
Moore, Alexander, Milecross
Moore, John, Killearn
Moore, Wm. John, Ballyalicock
McCammon, Alex., Castleavery
McCann, Samuel, Scrabo
McCausland, D., Scrabo
McConnell, Hugh, Tullynagardy
McCutcheon, Andrew, Ballywatticock
McCutcheon, Samuel, Ballyskeagh
McDowell, John, Granshaw
McDowell, Robt., Scrabo
McKee, John, Ballyblack
McKee, Robert, Drumawhey
McKee, William, Ballyskeagh
McKibben, Alex., Greengraves
Orr, Henry, Cronstown
Patterson, Alexander, Drumhirk
Patton, Alexander, Ballyrea
Quirey, John, Granshaw
Rankin, Wm. H., Ballyblack
Reid, George, Ballygrainey
Stewart, David, Cottown
Warden, Alex., Cottown
Warden, John, Cunningburn
White, William, Drumhirk
Williamson, David, Cronston
Williamson, Robert, Cronston
Wilson, D., Ballymagreechan
Woods, David, Ballyrea
Wright, James, Ballysallagh

NEWTOWNHAMILTON

Newtownhamilton is situated in the Barony of Upper Fews, nine miles Irish south by east from Armagh, eight miles west of Newry, and thirteen from Dundalk.  It is pleasantly situated on rising ground, and impresses a stranger favourably on entering from Armagh or Castleblayney.  There are four good streets and a large square.  The houses are well built and kept in good order.  There is a market, held every Saturday, for the sale of butter, eggs, fowl, corn, and grass seed, and a splendid fair is held on the last Saturday of each month, which is well attended by buyers from all the surrounding towns.  Hiring fairs are held on the last Saturday of May and November.  Resident agents for handkerchief manufacturers give out work to be embroidered and hemstitched.  About 400 female residents of Newtownhamilton and surrounding district receive employment in this way.  The farmers make a great feature of dairying, as the land about the town is good grass land;  it is also suitable for raising potatoes, oats, and flax.  The butter from this district brings the highest price in the market.  The Episcopalians, Presbyterians, and Roman Catholics have each a place of worship.  There are three schools and a dispensary.  Petty Sessions are held on the second Monday of every month.  Population about 900

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. R. J. Ballard, M.A.
Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. Jamison, B.A.
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. A. Smyth, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Synge National School - T. Dodd, teacher
Townsend National School - A. Burns, teacher
Newtownhamilton National School - J. Ryder, teacher
Dispensary - W. A. Dawson, M.D.
Ulster Bank (Armagh agency) - J. Moore, manager
Magistrates who preside at petty sessions - N. L. Townsend, R.M.; J. McGeeney, E. Blacker, P. G. Shaw, D. Craig, D. L. Meares
Clerk of petty sessions - W. H. Starr
Post Office - Miss L. Jenkins

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Samuel, shipping agent and auctioneer
Ardis, A., druggist
Ardis, David, grocer
Ardis, Thos., tailor

Baillie, Miss, grocer
Bailie, Mrs. L., grocer
Bradey. Jas., grocer
Brennan, C., smith
Burns, Robert, music teacher

Callaghan, John, smith
Canning, P., coach builder
Carr, J. M., M.D.
Carson, Wm., carter
Coleman, Jas., publican
Collins, Jas., shoe maker
Copeland, Samuel, carter
Cosgrove, Francis, hardware merchant
Cosgrove, P., publican
Cooke, Alexander, flesher
Cooke, John, flesher

Devine, P., publican
Dodds, David, publican and seed merchant

Falkner, Alex., watchmaker
Fallon, S., grocer
Feehan, Patrick, labourer
Forsythe, Jas., tailor
Fulton, James, shoe maker

Hagan, Joseph, fruiterer
Hamill, P., saddler
Hanratty, Michael, gfrocer (grocer)
Harte, Miss, dress maker
Hawthorne, John, publican
Hughes, Jas., car owner
Hughes, Peter, publican and baker

Irwine, Thos., undertaker

Johnstone, A., builder

Lutton, S., smith

Mackin, Thos., publican and grocer
Magee, T., draper
Maguire, A., publican
Malcomson, Miss, milliner
Markey, Edward, White Cross Hotel
Markey, Miss B., publican and grocer
Marron, Miss J., publican
Mason, S., grocer
Mills, Miss E., draper
Mitchell, David, civil bill officer
Montgomery, Miss M., dress maker
Morriss, John, grocer
Morriss, Mrs., publican
Murphy, Mrs., publican
Murphy, Peter, flesher
McBride, Wm., carpenter
McClean, Alex., auctioneer
McClean, Wm., publican
McClure, Wm., draper
McCreanor, H., fruiterer
McFerron, H., J.P.
McGaw, David, grocer
McGeown, Francis, flesher
McKee, Miss M., draper
McLernon, Mrs. L., grocer
McMurray, S., grocer
McParland, Felix, auctioneer

Nesbitt, J., hardware merchant and publican

O'Neil, John, flesher

Patten, Samuel, saddler
Paxton, Mrs., publican
Preston, James, publican

Slane, Michael, lodging house keeper
Smyth, Mrs. M., draper
Steen, John, boot merchant
Stenson, Miss, grocer

Tiernan, Miss K., dress maker
Trodden, William, sewing agent and stationer

Whisker, John, smith
Wilson, Wm., publican

NEWTOWNSTEWART

Is most picturesquely situated in a valley between the Bessy Bell and Mary Gray Mountains, and within three miles of the Duke of Abercorn's princely residence and demesne, Baronscourt.  In the country around is some of the most picturesque scenery in Ireland.  It is a station on the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) line, and has a fair on the last Monday of each month, and a market on each Monday for the sale of pork, butter, fowl, eggs, and grain.  There is a superabundant supply of water power in the locality, and best salmon and trout fishing in the North of Ireland.  The Foyle and Bann Fishing Company have erected a hatchery for salmon convenient to the town, which has greatly improved the fishing in the Mourne, Stroule, and Derg Rivers.  There are some splendid sites for the erection of machinery.  Petty Sessions are held on the third Thursday of each month. Population in 1891, 1,500

Post Office - J. W. West, postmaster.
Clerks in Post Office - Mrs. Charles, Miss Davis, and Miss Thompson
Magistrates - Messrs. E. T. Herdman, Wm. Hood, P. Lafferty, David Rogers, John Love, Wm. T. Miller, Brook House; David Ross, Greenvale
R.I. Constabulary - James Woolbond, D.I.; Head Constable, John Knox, and nine men
Petty Sessions Clerk - George Marks

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Incumbent, Rev. W. J. Christie, Moyle Rectory.  Church Wardens - N. Tipping, J. P. Smyth
Presbyterian Church (First) - Rev. David Morton.  (Second) - Rev. Jackson McFadden, Rockmount
Wesleyan Chapel - Rev. James Dixon
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. W. T. O'Doherty, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Northern Bank - William Steen, manager; C or G. T. Simpson, cashier
Orange Hall
Union Hall - William McCloy
Town Hall - B. Gillespie
National Model School - Boys' department, Thos. Faulkener, head master; Jas. Barber, pupil teacher; girls' department, Miss Ryan, head mistress; infant department, Mrs. Lyttle, head mistress
National School - Mr. Sweeney and Mrs. E. Fisher, teachers
Infants' School - Mrs. Lyttle, principal
Girls' School - Miss Ryan, principal; Miss Walker, Miss Clarke, monitresses
Abercorn Arms Hotel and Posting Establishment - Mrs. Marshall
Castle Hotel and Posting Establishment - James Roche
Maturin Baird Arms - John James Moore

INHABITANTS

Anderson, John, grocer and wheelwright, Mill Street
Arbuckle, James, auctioneer, etc., Deerpark
Ashenhurst, John, grocer, Dublin Street

Ballintine, James, rural postmaster, Dublin Street
Barber, Andrew, blacksmith, Mill Street
Barber, Francis, Grange
Barton, Thomas, carpenter, Mill Street
Barton, William, carpenter, Main Street
Bell Bros.
Bogle, Mrs., Dublin Street

Campbell, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Conway, M., Main Street
Conway, Mrs., lodging house, Castle Brae

Davidson, Thos., butcher, Main Street
Devine, John, Victorta Cottage (Victoria)
Devlin, Miss, Grange Terrace
Devlin, Mrs., Grange Terrace
Dick, Ezekiel, farmer, The Cottage
Donnell, Charles, Back Street
Donnell, John, railway, terrace
Donnell, Mrs., publican
Donnell, Samuel, Dublin Street
Donnelly, Robert, Dublin Street
Dunbar, David, cooper, Sandy Row
Dunbar, John, tailor, Dublin Street
Dunbar, Thos., boot and shoe maker, Dublin Street
Dunbar, William, tailor, Main Street
Duncan, James, Mill Street
Duncan, Joseph, publican, Main Street
Duncan, Oliver, carpenter, Mill Street
Duffy, Charles, cooper, Mill Street

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, Wm. Steen, Manager Northern Bank; Thomas Henderson, Merchant

Fisher, H. G., Mill Street
Fowler, Archibald, Mill Street
Fowler, John, boot and shoe maker, Back Street
Fulton, William, tailor, Main Street

Gallagher, Andrew, butter and egg merchant, Cow market
Gallagher, John, butcher, Main Street
Gallagher, John J., publican, Main Street
Gallagher, William, butcher, Dublin Street
Gibson, John, Dublin Street
Gillespie, Bernard, ironmonger, Mill Street
Gormley, William, Main Street
Graham, Mrs., Back Street
Graham, William, saddler and harness maker

Harkin, Patrick, tailor, Mill Street
Harkin, P., publican, Main Street
Harper, Thomas, Mill Street
Harvey, James, boot and shoe maker, Mill Street
Hegarity, John James, boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Hegarity, Miss, Mill Street
Hegarity, Wm., Mill Street
Hegarty, Mrs., Main Street
Hempton, John, Sandy Row
Hempton, Samuel, contractor, Hawthorne Cottage
Henderson, Thomas, grocer, Main Street
Hone, James, fruiterer, Mill Street
Hood, Miss, Main Street
Hood, Miss, Café
Hood, W. H., auctioneer, Pubble
Hood, William, farmer, Pubble Cottage
Hood & Smith, general drapers, hardware, guano and seed merchants and undertakers
Houston, John, Main Street

Jack, George, Mill Street
Jameson, Robt., Sandy Row

Kelly, B., cattle dealer, Mill Street
Kelly, John, publican, Mill Street
Kerr, John, Dublin Street
Kerr, Rev. Robert, Deerpark

Laughlin, Miss, dress maker, Mill Street
Little, Wm., teacher, Dublin Road
Lyle, Wm., M.D., Dublin Street
Lynch, J. J., fowl merchant, Methodist Lane
Lyttle & Co., woollen drapers, Main Street

Macklin, Robert, farmer, Deerpark
Maglinchy, Thomas, blacksmith, Old Bridge
Maguiness, Mrs., Main Street
Maguire, Miss, Dublin Street
Manley, Mrs., grocer, Main Street
Marks, Geo., petty sessions clerk, Bellview House
Marks, Miss, Grange Terrace
Matthews, Jos., publican, Main Street
Moffitt, Wm., watchman, G.N.R., Dublin Street
Moncrieff, R. & A., millers, grain and flour merchants, Mill Street
Montgomery, James, Temperance Hotel
Moore, James, farmer, Grange
Moore, John, tinsmith, Main Street
Moore, Joshua, Dublin Street, rural postman
Moore, Robert, farmer, Woodbrook
Moorehead, Alexander, Sandy Row
Moorehead, Joseph, Pound Street
Murphy, Patrick, R.I.C., Mill Street

McAleer, Michael, wine and spirit merchant, Castle Brae
McCauley, John, Main Street, grocer
McCloy, William, Sefton House
McCluskey, James, signalman, G.N.R., Mill Street
McColgan, Thomas, jeweller, Mill Street
McConway, Mick, Main Street, grocer
McCormick, James, Rathkelly
McCrory, M., town postman, Mill Street
McCrossan, Robt., publican, Dublin Street
McCullagh, C, boot and shoe maker, Dublin Street
McCullagh, M., tailor, Back Street
McFadden, Owen, R.I.C., Dublin Street
McFarland, Miss R., publican, Main Street
McGorman, Thomas, rural postman, Main Street
McHugh, H., general draper, Main Street
McIlhatton, Robt., coach builder, Back Street
McIvor, Charles, Mourne Lodge
McKeown, John, Newtownstewart
McLaughlin, T., rural postman, Dublin Street
McLaughlin, James, bill poster and bellman, Gorman's Row
McNamee, Edward, carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, John, contractor, Dublin Street
McNamee, John, carpenter, Back Street
McNamee, Mrs., grocer, Mill Street

Nickless, Miss, Dublin Street

Oliver, Andrew, game keeper, Deerpark
O'Connor, Michael, publican and flour and bran store, Main Street
O'Kane, Andrew, nurseryman, Grange

Patterson, James, porter, G.N.R., Pound Street
Patterson, Wm., Dublin Street
Patton, Joseph, boots, Abercorn Arms Hotel
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Andrew Walker, auctioneer; W. M. McCloy, Sefton House

Quinn, John, publican, Main Street

Rankin, Dr., Mill Street
Robinson, James, general carrier, Back Street

Simpson, C. T., cashier, Northern Bank
Sinclair, W. J., C.B. occer., Dublin Street
Smith, Miss S., Main Street
Smyth, Mrs., millinery and mantle warehouse, Main Street
Somervill, Miss, Mogle Cottage
Steen, Wm., manager Northern Bank
Stewart, Andrew, general grocer and provision merchant, Main Street
Stewart, John, Grange Terrace
Sun Fire Office - Agents, Wilson Bros.
Sweeney, John, grocer and fish monger, Back Street

Tait, George, saddler, Main Street
Tait, John, watchmaker and jeweller, Main Street
Tipping, N., farmer, Deerpark
Toland, James, Back Street
Turner, Mrs., Dublin Street

Vaughan, Robert, farmer, Pound Street

Walch, W. B., Bridge End, Prudential Assurance agent and schoolmaster
Welch, W., grocer, Main Street
West, J., postmaster
White, James, Grange
White, Miss Mary, teacher, Rustic Cottage
White, Miss Sarah, Main Street