LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to   meems@marylennon.co.uk

BALLYMONEY   BALLYNAHINCH   BALLYSHANNON   BALLYWALTER   BANBRIDGE   BANGOR   BELLAGHY
BELLEEK   BELTURBET   BENBURB   BERAGH   BESSBROOK   BUNCRANA   BUSHMILLS

BALLYMONEY

Ballymoney, a market town with a population of 3,032, is situate in the Parish of Ballymoney and Barony of Upper Dunluce.  It is the capital of the North Antrim Division of the County (46 miles by road and 53 by rail from Belfast), and is the largest seat of the population and trade.  Hand-loom weaving still exists in the neighbourhood.  The Braidwater Spinning Company have extensive spinning mills at Balnamore, two miles distant.  Branches of the Belfast Bank and of the Ulster Bank are established here.  General Sessions of the Peace for civil business only, are held four times in the year, during the months of April, June, October and December.  The Court of Petty Sessions is held on the third Monday of each month.  The Courthouse is in Charlotte Street.  The Parish Church, a handsome and imposing building, was erected in the year 1782, opposite the site of the ancient church, the tower of which is still standing in god repair.  On a semi circular slab inside this tower is the following inscription :- "This church was builded to the glorye of God A.D. 1637."  The other houses of Divine worship are - for Presbyterians, 3; Roman Catholics, 1; Unitarians, 1; Covenanters, 1; and Methodists, 1.  The First Presbyterian Church, erected in 1777, is a large and commodious house, and has recently undergone considerable internal renovation.  A new Lecture Hall with Class Rooms has been erected at the junction of Union Street with Church Street, at a cost of 1,500.  The Second Presbyterian Church was rebuilt in 1887, and is a pretentious structure, built of freestone, and its lofty spire gives the building an imposing appearance.  The third Presbyterian Church, erected in 1834, is rectangular in construction and is built of black stone.  The interior presents a very neat and comfortable appearance.  The Roman Catholic Chapel is the most imposing building in the town.  It is built principally of black stone, the spire (120 feet in height) and dressings being of sandstone, which forms a pleasing contrast.  It was erected at a cost (including schools) of 12,284.  A branch of the Wigtownshire Creamery Company has been established in the town, which promises to be most successful.  Their premises are situate in Meeting House Street, adjoining the B.N.C. and Ballycastle Railways, and were erected at a cost of over 2,000.  The manager of the concern is Mr. Bryden.  There are a large number of schools in the town and neighbourhood.  In the town there is a Model National School, a school in connection with the Parish Church, one under the care of the Methodist body, and one connected with the Roman Catholic Chapel.  There is also a school for Intermediate education, and one ladies' school.  There is a nicely enclosed park, opening off Castle Street, occupied by the Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club (established in 1853), which has an extensive membership.  Under the Parliamentary Redistribution of Seats Act there are now sixteen polling places in North Antrim Division - viz., Armoy, Ballymoney, Ballywatt, Ballycastle, Bushmills, Ballintoy, Corkey, Clough, Carclinty, Cushendun, Dervock, Derraw, Dunseverick, Killagan, Portrush, Rasharkin, comprising an electorate of about 13,000.  The member of Parliament for the Division is Mr. Wm. Moore, Q.C., North Antrim (Conservative).  The member of the County Antrim County Council for the Ballymoney County Division is Mr. John Baxter, chemist, druggist, and provision merchant, Church Street.  The markets are extensive, flax, pork, oats, butter and eggs being the principal commodities.  The flax market is one of the largest in Ulster.  There is also an extensive cattle market twice each month, which is patronised largely by buyers throughout the province.  Fairs - May 5th, July 10th, and October 6th.  There are two town halls, one of which was built by public subscription in 1868.  This building, which is in High Street, comprises Urban District Council Offices, Newsroom, extensive Library, and large Assembly Hall.  There is a large Protestant Hall on the opposite side of the street, where the meetings of the North Antrim Constitutional Association are held.  In 1885 a branch of the Young Men's Christian Association was opened, and has a large membership.  The hall is in Charlotte Street.  The Route Temperance Establishment (a limited company) was opened in Market Street eight years ago, and is in a prosperous state.  The company subsequently acquired additional premises in Main Street, which consists of two dwelling houses let to tenants, and a large yard, which is used for stabling accommodation.  There is a fine railway station in town on the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway, which forms the junction with the Ballycastle Railway.  There are five stations on this latter line besides Ballymoney - viz., Dervock, Stranocum, Armoy, Capecastle and Ballycastle.  The line, which is a narrow gauge, is 16 miles in length. The Gas Works, the property of a limited liability company, are in Meeting House Street.  The price charged to consumers is 5s 10d per 1,000 cubic feet. Population in 1891, 2,975 and is increasing.

Post Office, Charles Street - Postmaster, Thomas McElderry
Commissioners for Courts of Chancery and Common Law - Thomas McElderry, John Percy Stott, Robert Dowler
Baronial Surveyor - David Moss, Newbuildings, Ballymoney
Magistrates - Captain Armstrong, Culmore House; Samuel Allen, Lisconnan; the Earl of Antrim, Glenarm; J. L. Beers, Dublin; John Casement, Magherintemple; Capt. J. S. Cramsie, O'Harabrook; R. M. Douglas, Portballintrae; L. G. P. Filgate, Altnahinch; Wm. Hamilton, Ballymoney; Wm. Forde Hutchinson, Stranocum; J. A. Lyle, Portstewart; Colonel Leslie, Leslie Hill; Sydney J. Lyle, Manor House, Kilrea; Harry Leckie, Beardiville; R. D. Pinkerton, Ballaghmore; James E. Moore, Ballydevitty; Wm. Moore, Dublin; John Megaw, Ballyboyland; John McElderry, Ballymoney; Alex. McNeill, Gardenvale' John Pinkerton, Secon; Wm. Stewart, Larchfield; A. Traill, Ballylough; John Boyd, Ballymoney; John S. Hutchinson, Shangarry, Ballycastle; J. J. Dempsey, Ballynagarvey; Andrew Keers, Finvoy
Clerk of Petty Sessions - R. Dowler, Charlotte Street
Coroner - Dr. Woodside, Ballycastle
Union Workhouse (County Antrim). Thomas McElderry, chairman; D. I. McMaster, chairman
Guardians for the Urban District of Ballymoney - Messrs. Thos. McElderry, George McFall, Jas. Cameron, and John B. Gilkie; Portrush - Mrs. Robinson, Miss Hamilton, and John Hetherington
Rural District Council (23 electoral divisions, each returning 2 members) - Andrew Keers, chairman; D. J. Macmaster, vice-chairman; Arthur B. Craig, Wm. M. Knox, John Connolly, Hugh McIlhatton, R. McFall, Saml. Sloan, Jas. C. Millar, James Thompson, Robt., Richmond, Jas. Curry, C. A. Lyle, Wm. D. Hamilton, R. M. Kirkpatrick, Patk. Henry, Patrick McAleese, Miss Douglas, Thomas McCurdy, Hugh Gray, Wm. Reid, John McClelland, Wm. H. Donaghy, Wm. Rainey, Alex. Turner, Hugh Carson, Richard Gregg, Wm. Stewart, John T. Harvey, Jas. McLaughlin, jun.; Jas. Elder, Robt. Simpson, Saml. Gray, Hugh Wilson, Wm. H. McKeague, John P. Stott, David J. Macmaster, Wm. J. Ramsey, Jas. Pinkerton, Wm. M. Torrens, John Boyd, L. G. P. Filgate, R. T. Crawford, Jno. Simpson, Stewart Moore, Robert Gregg, Thomas B. Hamilton, clerk and returning officer; Greer & Hamilton, solicitors to the Board; Dr. J. R. Thompson, jun., medical officer; John Getty, master
Urban District Council (12 members) - W. J. Megaw, chairman; J. S. Cochrane, S. G. Clarke, R. Cramsie, vice-chairman; W. Stuart, J. McMaster, Clarke Murphy, J. P. Scott, R. Adams, A. Donaghy, H. McKerville; John Knox, clerk
Solicitors - Greer & Hamilton, R. C. Martin, J. P. Scott, P. & J. Boyle, T. Taggart, W. Lewis

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Canon Benson, rector
First Presbyterian Church, Meeting House Street - Rev. A. H. Dill, minister
Second Presbyterian Church, Rodenfoot - Rev. James B. Armour, minister
Third Presbyterian Church, Townhead Street - Rev. D. D. Boyle, minister
Covenanters' Meeting House, Charlotte Street - Rev. J. Ramsay, minister
Unitarian Meeting House, Charles Street - Rev. D. Matts, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Farrelly
Methodist Church - Rev. James Gibson

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Company Limited (Branch), High Street - Manager, J. McMorris
Ulster Banking Company Limited (Branch), Church Street - Manager, Alex., McGugan
Insurance Offices - Standard, Greer & Hamilton; Scottish Provincial, T. Stott; Commercial Union and Standard, A. McGugan; Scottish Provident, J. Boyd; Royal and Scottish Widows' Fund, D. Leitch; Scottish Amicable, H. McC. Hamilton & Sons; Imperial and Crown Life, D. Dempsey; Life Association, John Gordon; Northern Fire and Life, Robert C. Martin; English and Scottish Law Life Office, P. Boyle; Phoenix Fire Office, D. Dempsey; Scottish Life, T. G. Knox
Intermediate Schools - Principals - Rev. J. Ramsay, LL.B., and J. H. Christie, B.A.
Ladies' School - Miss McElderry, M.A.
Model National School - Wm. Marshall, principal
Infant School - Miss Ritchie, principal
Female School - Miss Connolly, principal
Dispensary, Queen Street - Samuel B. Boyd, M.D.
Excise Officer - Chief Officer, Wm. Lyons
Constabulary Barrack, Charlotte Street - Head constable, John Moffet
Registrar of Marriages - John Tweed, Union Street
Newspapers "North Antrim Standard," A. R. Stirling, publisher - every Thursday. "Ballymoney Free Press," S. C. McElroy, publisher - every Thursday
Route Presbytery - Revs. S. Wallace (Moderator), Dr. Field (clerk), Thomas Gregg, Wm. Keers, James Boyle, J. S. Mairs, J. B. Armour, John Jackson, Thomas Caldwell, John McCammon, A. H. Dill, Thomas Heney, W. H. Craig, A. Crothers, W. Magill, Silas Johnston, James Colhoun, H. B. Henderson, D. D. Boyle
North Antrim Constitutional Association - President, Captain A. M. Armstrong, J.P., Culmore House, Kilrea; secretary, Mr. John S. Cochrane, Ballymoney; treasurer, Mr. John A. Montgomery, Benvarden
Workingmen's Constitutional and Unionist Club - Chairman - Alex. Donaghy, U.D.C.; Secretary, Robert Adams; Treasurer, Andw. Leith
Musical Society - President, Mr. Robert Cramsie, B.L.; Hon. Sec., Mr. E. S. Davison; Hon. Treas., Mr. J. B. Hamilton; Conductor, Mr. W. De Pauley; Hon. Librarian, Mr. R. A. Stirling
Temperance and Benefit Society - President, John McElderry, J.P.; secretary, Robert Crawford; treasurer, Wm. Hanna
Y.M.C.A. - President, Thomas M. Greer; secretary, B. McKeague
Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club - Hon. secretaries - F. W. Stevenson, Albany Villas; and Robert A. Stirling, High Street; honorary treasurer, A. B. McCaughern, Main Street
Hockey Club - Hon. sec., T. Taggart, LL.D.; hon. treas., W. C. Pollock
Ballymoney Markets - Grain market, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday; general market, every Thursday; cattle market, every first and third Thursday of the month

INHABITANTS

Adams, Robert, jeweller, Church Street
Allen, Miss, school teacher, Union Street
Anderson, James, farmer, Model Farm
Armour, John, labourer, Townhead Street
Armour, Rev. J. B., Rodden Foot

Baird, Thomas, farmer, Townparks
Baxter, John, chemist and druggist, Church Street
Beare, Wm., inter. school master, Queen Street
Beattie, Samuel, grocer, Main Street
Beattie, W. J., bookkeeper, Main street
Beckett, Robt., green grocer, Charlotte Street
Beckett, Wm., carter, Townhead Street
Benson, Rev. Canon, rector, Glebe
Beverland, Wm., grocer, Roddenfoot Street
Biggart, Alex., flesher, Main Street
Blair, A. M., publican, Market Street
Blair, David, tailor, Charlotte Street
Boyd, Mrs., school mistress, Charlotte Street
Boyd, John, woollen draper, Church Street
Boyd, S. B., M.D., Victoria Street
Boylan, Elizabeth, publican, Main Street
Boyle, Anne, publican, Main Street
Boyle, F. G., M.R.C.V.S., Main Street
Boyle, James, publican, Market Street
Boyle, John, publican, Church Street
Boyle, Mrs., woollen draper, Main Street
Boyle, J., blacksmith, Townhead Street
Boyle, P. & J., solicitors, Victoria Street
Boyle, Rev. D. D., Townparks
Bradley, Patrick, Union Street
Bradshaw, George, locomotive superintendent, Union Street
Brennan, Margaret, publican, High Street
Brown, Samuel, carter, Townhead Street
Bryden, J., creamery manager, Union Street
Burns & McClelland, drapers, Main Street

Camac, Mrs. D., Charlotte Street
Cameron, James, potato merchant, Cameron Place
Cameron, Mrs., Church Street
Campbell, Wm., grocer. High Street
Cassidy, Hessie, milliner, Main Street
Christie, J. H., B.A., Charlotte Street
Clarke, Rev. O. W., church curate, Queen Street
Clarke, S. G., Woollen Draper, Main Street
Clarke, The Misses, dress makers, Queen Street
Cochrane, E., & Son, wholesale and retail drapers, The Arcade, Ballymoney
Cochrane, Mrs. George, dress maker, Main Street
Colgan, Neal., boarding house, Meetinghouse Street
Connolly, James, photographer, Main Street
Corrigan, Miss, music teacher, Oldenburg Terrace
Craig, Fras., & Sons, jewellers and hardware merchant, Church Street
Craig, James, & Sons, jewellers and hardware merchants, Church Street
Craig, Jane, Charles Street
Cramsie, Robt., Barrister-at-Law, High Street
Cramsie, W., boot  and shoe maker, Charlotte Street
Crawford, Robt., woollen draper, High Street
Cummings, G., gas manager, Meetinghouse Street
Cunningham, Matthew, grocer, Main Street
Curry, James, librarian, High Street

Dailett, Michael, carpenter, Townhead Street
Darlett, Chas., carpenter, Main Street
Darcus, Charles, farmer, Milltown
Dempsey, Daniel, publican and grocer, Main Street
Dickson, Wm., publican, Main Street
Dill, Rev. A. H., Parkhill Manse
Dillon, Charles, Union Street
Dillon, Patrick, cattle dealer, Main Street
Dixon, Wm., draper's assistant, Queen Street
Doherty, Danl., restaurant proprietor, Main Street
Doherty, Wm., tailor, Castle Street
Donaghy, Alex., implement maker, Queen Street
Dowler, Robt., C.P.S., Charlotte Street

Ellison, Wm., car driver, Union Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, Thomas McElderry, postmaster; P. Boyle, Solicitor; D. Dempsey, Merchant
Erskine, Elizabeth, grocer, Cameron Street

Farrelly, Rev. Patk., P.P., Castle Street
Ferguson, John, printer, Queen Street
Fines, Thos., pork buyer, Meetinghouse Street
Finlay, G. B., M.R.C.V.S., Charlotte Street
Forbes, Joseph, flesher, High Street
Forsythe, Miss, organist, Charlotte Street
Foster, James C., Woollen Draper, Church Street
Freeman, John, caretaker cemetery, Dervock Road
Frizzell, Wm. J., baker, Union Street
Fulton, David, grocer, Linenhall Street

Gamble, Samuel, fancy goods, High Street
Gamble, Wm. John, glazier and painter, Townhead Street
Gardiner, Miss, Main Street
Gault, Catherine, grocer and wine merchant, Main Street
Gilkie, J. B., grocer, Castle Street
Gillan, John, Church Street
Gilmore, Jas., publican, Charles Street
Gillespie, Wm., Meetinghouse Street
Gordon, John S., jeweller, Main Street
Gray, J. & Co., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Green, Wm., car proprietor, Meetinghouse Street
Greer, Thomas M., county solicitor, High Street and Weston Crofts (as Green in 1901)

Hale, Miss, milliner, Church Street
Hamill, Hugh, watch maker, High Street
Hamilton, H. McC. & Sons, woollen drapers etc., Church Street
Hamilton, James B., solicitor, Charlotte Street
Hamilton, T. B., clerk of union, Charlotte Street
Hamilton, Wm., woollen draper, Church Street
Hammond, T., sawyer, Townhead Street
Hanna, A. L., grocer, Linenhall Street
Hanna, John, relieving officer, Linenhall Street
Hanna, Wm., iron monger and timber merchant, Main Street
Hargey, Francis, painter, Rodden Foot
Henderson, Miss, fancy goods, High Street
Henderson, Thos., tailor, High Street
Henry, John, car proprietor, Church Street
Henry, Thos., pork cutter, Queen Street
Higgins, R. J., publican, Main Street
Hill Bros., drapers, Main Street
Holmes, Robt., grocer's assistant, Charlotte Street

Ireland, F. C. V., D.I., R.I.C., Laurel Lodge

Jamison, Robert, plumbers, High Street
Johnston, John, rate collector, Linenhall Street
Jordan, James, contractor, Castle Street

Kane, Catherine, boarding house, Meetinghouse Street
Kane, Hugh, postman, Union Street
Kane, James, labourer, Charlotte Street
Kane, John, labourer, John Street
Kane, William, railway porter, Charlotte Street
Kelly, Thos., publican, High Street
Kelly, Wm., saddler, Main Street
Kennedy, Robert, pork cutter, Union Street
Kerr, John, grocer, Main Street
Kirkwood, W. J., labourer, Castle Street
Knox, Hugh, Press Correspondent, High Street
Knox, James, woollen draper, High Street
Knox, John, town clerk, Charlotte Street
Knox, T. G., shorthand and typewriting teacher, High Street

Lamont, Neal, farmer, Rodden Foot
Lamont, Saml., & Sons, linen merchants, Charlotte Street
Leith, Andrew, grocer, Main Street
Lewis, Wm., solicitor, Main Street
Livingston, Jas., school teacher, Wesley Place
Lyle, Miss, cafe manager, Market Street
Lynn, Patrick, car owner, Castle Street
Lyons, Anne, High Street

Maconaghie & McCreery, drapers, High Street
Maguire, Constable, R.I.C., Charlotte Street
Marshall, Wm., school master, Charlotte Street
Martin, Robert C., solicitor, Church Street and Cameron Place
Matts, Rev. David, Unitarian minister, Charles Street
Megaw, Wm. J., grocer and seed merchant, Main Street
Milford, John, saddler, Main Street
Mitchell, Miss, Main Street
Moffat, John, head constable R.I.C., Charlotte Street
Moffett, Wm., hardware merchant, Main Street
Moonan, Constable, R.I.C., Charles Street
Mooney, Bernard, publican, Church Street
Mooney, Bernard, driver, Queen Street
Mooney, Edward, Antrim Arms Hotel
Mooney, Michael, hide dealer, Charlotte Street
Moore, Archibald, grocer, Main Street
Moore, Miss, Main Street
Moore, Mrs., Charlotte Street
Moore, Mrs., High Street
Morrison, Daly, dealer, Union Street
Morrison, Joseph, labourer, Market Street
Morton, John, potato and hay merchant, Charlotte Street
Mullan, John, publican, Church Street
Murdock, John, insurance agent, Seymour Street
Murphy, Archibald, painter, Meetinghouse Street
Murphy, Clarke, cooper, Main Street

McAfee, David, car driver, Charlotte Street
McAfee, Wm., hardware merchant, Church Street
McAfee, Wm., & Co., stationers, Main Street
McAllen, Hamilton, Railway Secretary, Townparks
McAuley, Wm., hair dresser and bill poster, Church Street
McAuley, Lindsay, hair dresser, Main Street
McBride, John, publican, Market Street
McCann, W. J., Union Street
McCaughern, A. B., bookkeeper, Castle Street
McCloskey, Miss, dress maker, Charlotte Street
McCloskey, Wm., marine store, Castle Street
McCloy, John, school teacher, Queen Street
McClure, Wallace, grocer, Linenhall Street
McColgan, Bridget, publican, Meetinghouse Street
McConaghy, David, Union Street
McCormick, Chas., publican, Linenhall Street
McCormick, John, publican, Linenhall Street
McCotter, Margaret, grocer, Main Street
McCotter, Miss, grocer, Main Street
McCoubrey, Hugh, pork cutter, Townhead Street
McCoubrey, James, house painter, Church Street
McCoubrey, John, house painter, Castle Street
McCracken, John, provision store manager, Union Street
McDowell, John, painter, Charlotte Street
McDowell, Matthew, carpenter, Charlotte Street
McElderry, John, J.P., seed merchant, Cameron Place
McElderry, Miss, Cameron Place
McElderry, Thomas, postmaster, Charles Street
McElderry & Pollock, seed merchants, Milltown
McElroy, Eliza, Main Street
McElroy, S. C., stationer and auctioneer, Main Street
McFall, Daniel, dealer, Meetinghouse Street
McFall, George, publican, Main Street
McFarland, John, carpenter, Main Street
McFarland, John, boarding house, High Street
McGuckian, James, carter and grocer, Main Street
McGuckian, Thos., carter, Townhead Street
McGugan, Alex., bank manager, Church Street
McIlroy, J. & A., egg merchants, Castle Street
McIlroy. Robert, boot and shoe merchant, Main Street
McIntyre, Kennedy, pawn broker, Queen Street
McIntyre, Samuel, school teacher, Queen Street
McIntyre, T., water inspector, Queen Street
McKay, Michael, blacksmith, Main Street
McKay, Neal, tailor, Castle Street
McKeague, Bernard, law clerk, Townparks
McKeague, John, Charlotte Street
McKeague, Miss S., restaurant, Cameron Place
McKenna, John, flesher, Church Street
McKenna, Patrick, dealer, Meetinghouse Street
McKerville, Hugh, flesher, Main Street
McLaughlin, Daniel, publican, Main Street
McLaughlin, Daniel, jun., publican, Church Street
McLaughlin, Jas., retired farmer, Charlotte Street
McLaughlin, Thos., C.B. officer, Castle Street
McMackin, Constable, R.I.C., Union Street
McMaster, Albert, contractor, Victoria Street
McMaster, James, grocer, Castle Street
McMorris, J., bank manager, High Street
McMullan, Bernard, car owner, Main Street
McMullin, John, publican, High Street
McPeake, Daniel, baker, Charlotte Street
McVicker, John, cooper, Charles Street

Nevin, Jas. L., surgeon, Main Street
Norris, J., school teacher, Union Street

Olphert, Patk., baker, Meetinghouse Street
O'Brien, Anne, grocer, Main Street
O'Kane, James, publican, Main Street
O'Kane, M. J., M.D., Cameron Place
O'Neil, Patrick, Charlotte Street

Patterson, Jane, grocer, High Street
Patterson, Jane, Church Street, widow
Patterson, Robert, grocer, Victoria Street
Patterson, R. J., provision merchant, High Street
Peacock, John, woollen draper, Main Street
Peden, Hugh, saddler, Main Street
Petticrew, J., B. Sc., teacher
Phoenix Fire Office- Agents, Daniel Dempsey, 61 Main Street; Thos. McElderry, Merchant
Pinkerton, J., carpenter, Main Street
Pollock, James, carter, John Street
Pollock, James, grocer, Castle Street
Pollock, Wm., egg merchant, Castle Street
Pollock, Wm. Chas., mill owner, High Street
Pollock, Wm. John, grocer, Main Street
Porter & Stewart, coach builders, John Street
Preston, Robt., cheese maker, Charlotte Street
Purce, James, station master, Seymour Street

Ramsay, Rev. John, Enagh House
Richards, George, coach man, High Street
Richards, Hugh, car owner, High Street
Richardson, Robt., shoe maker, Castle Street
Robinson, Charles, locksmith, Market Street
Robinson, David, haberdasher, Main Street
Robinson, Hugh, tailor, Queen Street
Robinson, John, retired publican, Queen Street
Robinson, Wm., hotel proprietor, Cameron Place

Scott, Thomas, grocer, Main Street
Sharpe, John, labourer, Townhead Street
Sheilds, Alex., mason, Market Street
Smith, Wm., implement maker, Castle Street
Speers, Hugh, Castle Street
Stafford, J., Castle Street
Stevenson & Co., provision merchants, Townhead Street
Stewart, David, carpenter, Union Street
Stewart, Wm., grocer, Queen Street
Stinson, Jas., boot and shoe merchant, Main Street
Stinson, John, shoe maker, High Street
Stinson, J., & Sons, shoe makers, Main Street
Stirling, A. R., auctioneer and grocer, house agent, High Street
Stott, John P., solicitor, Union Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, J. S. Gordon, 59 Main Street

Taggart, T., LL.D., solicitor, Cameron Place
Taylor, J. F., woollen draper, High Street


Thompson, James, grocer, Linenhall Street
Thompson, Wm., flax merchant, Union Street
Thomson, James R., medical doctor, Church Street
Thomson, James R. jun., medical doctor, Church Street
Thomson, R. B., leather and boot merchant, Cameron Place
Todd, Andrew, grocer and baker, Main Street
Torrens, Miss, school mistress, Union Street
Townsend, Robert, woollen draper, Church Street
Tweed, James, retired merchant, Queen Street
Tweed, Miss, grocer, Charles Street
Tweed, John, retired grocer, Union Street

Wales, James, driver, Union Street
Walker, Wm., blacksmith, Queen Street
Wallace, John, grocer, Linenhall Street
Warnock, Josiah, grocer, Main Street
Warwick, Mary, grocer, Seymour Street
White, W. M., grocer, Church Street
Wreath, James, saddler, Cameron Place
Wright, Robert, driver, Union Street

Young, Grace, china and delf merchant, Church Street
Young, James, grocer, Church Street
Young, R., builder and iron monger, Market Street

RESIDENTS IN SUBURBS

Abernethy, Wm., farmer, Bravallen
Adams, James, carpenter, Mullan
Adams, Thomas, farmer, Ballyboyland
Adams, Wm., farmer, Ballinamoney
Allen, Samuel, landed proprietor, Lisconnan
Anderson, Mrs., Learmont, land owner, Rosnashane
Archibald, J., farmer, Carrowreagh
Armour, Wm., farmer, Crostagherty
Atkinson, John, farmer, Lislagan

Beare, Samuel, farmer, Cross
Beckett, Robert, farmer, Bootown
Biggart, Robert, farmer, Druckendult
Biggart, Robert, farmer, Gladhill
Biggart, Wm., farmer, Cabragh
Boreland, Paul, farmer, Kilraughts
Boreland, Wm., farmer, Landhead
Boyd, Alexander, farmer, Ballywindland
Boyd, James, farmer, Forttown
Boyd, James, farmer, Drumreagh
Boyd, John, farmer, Ballywindland
Boyd, John, farmer, Conagher
Boyd, John, farmer, Duckendult
Boyd, Robert, farmer, Knockans
Boyd, Samuel B., farmer, Knockans
Boyd, Wm., farmer, Drumreagh
Brown, John, farmer, Drumart
Brown, John, farmer, Ballinaloob
Brown, Samuel, farmer, Leitrim
Burnside, John, farmer, Seacon

Caldwell, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian clergyman, Bushbank, Stranocum
Camac, Matthew A., farmer, Ballyboyland
Camac, P. G., M.D., Derrykeighan
Camac, Robert, farmer, Garry
Campbell, Wm., farmer, Tatesforth
Campbell, Wm., farmer, Vow
Carson, Matthew, farmer, Crosstagherty
Carson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Carson, Robert, farmer, Conagher
Cochrane, John, farmer, Drumart
Cooper, Wm. J., farmer, Rosebank
Cramsie, Captain J. S., O'Harabrook
Crothers, Rev. A., Roseyards
Cupples, James, farmer, Killyramer

Donaghy, Wm., farmer, Moneygobbin
Douglas, James, farmer, Drumaqueran
Douglas, R. M., land agent, Portballintrae
Dunlop, Alexander, farmer, Drumlee
Dunlop, John, farmer, Drumlee
Dunlop, Robert, farmer, Kirkhills

Elder, James, farmer, Ballinagarvey
Elliott, Carson, farmer, Smallquarter
Elliott, James, farmer, Smallquarter

Falconer, John, farmer, Craigs
Field, Rev. Dr., Dervock
Finlay, James, farmer, Glasgort
Finlay, Samuel, farmer, Eden
Finlay, Wm., sen., farmer, Ballytaggart
Finlay, Wm., jun., farmer, Ballytaggart
Forsythe, W. B., farmer, Forttown
Frazer, Rev. Geo., rector, Finvoy Rector

Getty, Archibald, farmer, Coldagh
Getty, Mrs., Heagles
Gilmore, Robert, farmer, Druchendult
Gregg, Richard, farmer, Toberbilly

Hackett, James, farmer, Drumaheglis
Hale, James C., farmer, Drumard
Hamill, John, farmer, Dunaverney
Hamilton, R. N., farmer, Glenstall
Hamilton, W. D., farmer, Pharis
Hart, Robert, farmer, Culderry
Hayes, John, farmer, Newbuildings North
Hill, Joseph, farmer, Kirkhills
Hunter, Mrs., Ballywattick
Hutchinson, W. F., landed proprietor, Stranocum
Hutchinson, Rev. Ford, rector, Derrykeighan

Jameson, Samuel, farmer, Drumart
Jameson, Thomas, farmer, Tullycapple

Keers, Andrew, farmer, Finvoy
Kennedy, Hugh, farmer, Cross
Kennedy, Wm. John, farmer, Drumreagh
Kerr, Wm., farmer, Carnaney
Kirkpatrick, G. S., farmer, Craigs
Kirkpatrick, R. M., farmer, Ballynagashel
Kilpatrick, R., farmer, Turnagrove
Knox, John, farmer, Seacon
Knox, J. L., farmer, Drumreagh
Knox, Mrs. Nancy, farmer, Moneygobbin
Knox, S. B., farmer, Seacon
Knock, W. J., farmer, Ballywattick

Lamont, Daniel, farmer, Eden
Lamont, Francis, farmer, Eden
Lamont, Joseph, farmer, Cabragh
Lamont, Samuel, farmer, Eden
Leitch, Joseph, farmer, Artiferral
Leslie, Colonel E. D., D.L., landed proprietor, Leslie Hill
Lilley, Archibald, farmer, Cuppidale
Loudon, Francis, farmer, Newbuildings North
Lyons, Josias, farmer, Ballygan
Lyons, Samuel, farmer, Ballygan
Lusk, James, farmer, Knockahollett
Lyle, Samuel, farmer, Topp

Macartney, C. G., J.P., Lissanoure
Magenis, General H. C., Finvoy Lodge
Martin, Margaret, farmer, Ballinamoney
Martin, W. J., blacksmith, Ballyboyland
Megaw, John, farmer, Ballyboyland
Montgomery, Captain F. A., Benvarden
Montgomery, Major John A., Benvarden
Moore, David, farmer, Ballyboyland
Moore, Harry, Ballydivity
Moore, John A., farmer, Fernalizzery
Moore, J. S., D.L., Ballydivity
Moore, Stewart, farmer, Crosstagherty
Moore, Thomas, farmer, Greenshields
MacMaster, D. J., farmer, Topp
McAfee, James, farmer, Ballybrakes
McAyeal, John, farmer, Tullaghgore
McCammon, Rev. John, Kilraughts
McClean, Samuel, farmer, Ballywattick
McClean, Wm. J., farmer, Ballywattick
McClure, James, farmer, Stroan
McClure, Thomas, farmer, Lisboy
McClure, Wm., farmer, Smallquarter
McConaghy, Daniel, farmer, Glenylough
McDermott, Clarke, farmer, Cullermoney
McDowell, John, farmer, Coldagh
McIlhatton, Alex., farmer, Kilmoyangey
McIlhatton, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
McKane, Hugh, farmer, Roseyards
McKane, Robert, farmer, Roseyards
McKay, James, farmer, Taughey
McKay, John, farmer, Seacon
McKay, Wm., farmer, Bellisle
McKeague, Andrew, farmer, Ballywindland
McKinney, John, farmer, Druckendult
McLaughlin, Robert, farmer, Taughey
McMullan, Alex., farmer, Bootown

Nevin, James, farmer, Claughey
Nevin, James, jun., Ballinamoney
Nevin, Wm., farmer, Greenshields
Nimocks, John, farmer, Heagles

O'Neill, Robert, farmer, Carnageeragh

Park, Wm., farmer, Knockahollet
Parkhill, Mrs., Coldagh
Patton, Hamilton, farmer, Cuppidale
Patton, Thomas, farmer, Roseyards
Pinkerton, James, farmer, Coldagh
Pinkerton, John, J.P., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, John, farmer, Forttown
Pinkerton R. D., J.P., Farmer, Dunaverney
Pinkerton, Samuel, jun., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, Samuel, sen., farmer, Seacon
Pinkerton, Sheriff, farmer, Forttown
Pinkerton, Wm., farmer, Dunaverney
Pinkerton, Wm., farmer, Coldagh

Rainey, Wm., farmer, Cabragh
Ramsay, W. J., farmer, Cullermoney
Richard, Alex., farmer, Ballyrobin
Robinson, Daniel, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Robinson, Robert, farmer, Artiferral
Robinson, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings South
Ross, Surgeon-Major, farmer, Ballinacree

Sinclair, James, farmer, Druckendult
Small, James, farmer, Kirkhills
Small, Nathaniel, farmer, Ballywattick
Small, Robert, farmer, Kilmoyle
Smith, Wm., farmer, Roseyards
Speers, James, farmer, Turnagrove
Steen, James, farmer, Inchinagh House
Stewart, Henry, farmer, Newbuildings South
Stewart, John, farmer, Loughabin
Stewart, Moore, farmer, Carnaney
Stewart, Thomas, farmer, Landhead
Stott, John Percy, Ballinacree
Stuart, Alex. B., land agent, Ballyhevistock
Stuart, C. McD., land agent, Ballyhevistock

Taggart, James, farmer, Coolbreene
Taggart, James A., farmer, Macfin
Taggart, Wm., farmer, Newbuildings North
Taylor, Hugh, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, James, farmer, Leck
Taylor, John, farmer, Carneatly
Taylor, William, farmer, Carneatly
Thompson, David, farmer, Dunaverney
Thompson, James, farmer, Conagherl
Tweed, David, farmer, Newbuildings
Tweed, James, farmer, Ballymacwilliam
Tweed, Robert, farmer, Magherabuoy Upper
Tweed, Thomas, farmer, Mullan

Wallace, James, farmer, Leitrim
Wallace, James, M.D., Lavin House
Wallace, John, farmer, Lisconnan
Wallace, John, farmer, Anticur
Wallace, John, farmer, Kirkhills
Wallace, Rev. S., Drumreagh
Wallace, Wm., farmer, Kilraughts
White, John, farmer, Cabragh
White, Marshal, farmer, Macfin
White, Wm., farmer, Ballywindland
Willis, James, farmer, Claughey
Wilson, David, farmer, Artigoran
Workman, Hugh, farmer, Culduff
Workman, John, farmer, Leaney
Workman, Wm., farmer, Culduff
Young, John, farmer, Cuppidale

BALLYNAHINCH

Ballynahinch is a small market town in the County Down, thirteen miles from Belfast, the property of Mr. R. W. B. Ker, Montalto.  At the last census there were some 1,500 inhabitants, but during the past few years it has grown considerably.  The town was founded by the Right Honourable Sir George Rawdon, Bart., in the reign of King Charles II.  There is a demesne adjoining it, containing over 1,000 acres.  After the death of Sir George Rawdon in 1864 the property came into the hands of the Earl of Moira, and was considerably improved by him,  It was afterwards bought by Mr. David Ker, the grand father of the present owner, and has since remained the property of the Ker family.  The places of worship consist of a very neat Episcopal Church, three Presbyterian churches, a Methodist church, and a very handsome Roman Catholic chapel.  The market is held every Thursday, and the fair on the third Thursday in each month.  The Spa is about two miles south-west of the town, and is a most popular and healthful summer resort. There is at it an excellent temperance hotel, where visitors are made most comfortable.  There are also quite a number of farm cottages in the immediate neighbourhood of the wells, where any number of visitors can be accommodated.

Post Office - Miss Maguire, postmistress.
Court House - Hugh Rea, clerk of petty sessions
Justices of the Peace - Lieut.-Col. Bowlby, R.M.; J. Dickson, M.D.; W. J. Hurst, J. McRobert, W. Shaw, H. A. Campbell, J.P., Jas. Silcock, James Jennings, James Murray and John Gill
County Down Railway Station - Fran. Munn, station master
Constabulary - Head Constable Smith
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - R. F. Walker

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Thomas McCreight, rector
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Boyd, B.A.
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. G. Milling, B.D.
Third Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. English, B.A.
Spa Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. McAdam
Wesleyan Chapel - Rev. J. Starkey
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Doyle, P.P.; Rev. P. Quail, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School (Rev R. G. Milling) - John Mathers, F.T.S.C., principal
National School (Rev. S. Doyle, P.P.) - F. Gallagher and Mrs. Rice, teachers
National School (Rev. S. English) - R. Bell and Miss McAlister, teachers
National School (Rev. Samuel Cowdy) - Miss Johnston, teacher
National School (Rev. W. H. A. Lee) - W. W. Dobson, teacher
Northern Banking Company - W. McCammon, manager; J. Douglas, cashier
Caledonian Fire Insurance Company - R. B. Bailie, agent
Coffee Stand, Butter Market
Dispensary and Sanitary Officer - Dr. George Brown
Public Weighbridge - Matthew Crail, weigh-master, and agent London and Lancashire Fire Assurance
Court House, Market Square
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Col. R. H. Wallace, J.P., Estate Agent and J. H. Ellis
Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, J. H. Ellis

INHABITANTS

Boyd, Rev. J., B.A., Manse
Bruce, W. J., Harryville
Byrne, Rev. T. J., Magherahamlet

Colligan, Mrs.
Croskery, John, mill owner, Rock Cottage

English, Rev. S., B.A.
Evans, R. A. E., solicitor

Graham, J. Forde, Ballymaglove

Ker, Richard W. B., Montalto

Lemon, R., Woodside

Milling, Rev. R. G., B.D.
McAdam, Rev. J., B.A.
McCammon, H. C., solicitor

Shaw, Joseph H., solicitor
Skelly, Mrs., Myrtle Cottage

Walker, R. F.

CHURCH STREET

Barr, Miss, dress maker

Chambers, Wm., grocer
Cowdy. Rev. Samuel
Cranney, Mrs. P.

Davey, Patk., mason
Davidson, Mrs., publican and posting establishment
Doak, Mrs.

Earls, John, saddler

Grant, Margaret, Travellers' Home
Green, Thomas, lodgings

Hewitt, James, grocer
Hill, Samuel J., horse shoer

Lennox, Miss, milliner
Leslie, Miss L. & M., milliners

Mooney, Bernard, publican and grocer
McIlwaine, Miss, sewing agent

Newell, A. T., draper

Orr, Mrs., temperance restaurant
O'Donnell, R., publican
O'Hare, James, shoe maker

Robb, A., grocer
Rogan, James, entertainment
Rogan, John, publican

Smith, Michael, car driver
Stewart, Matthew, boot and shoe maker

Walker, Misses

DROMORE STREET

Armstrong, Miss, grocer

Barr, James, shoe warehouse
Bell, Wm., tailor
Boyd, Patrick, publican

Coulter, Richard, butcher and cattle dealer

Fishbourne, Wm., grocer and seed merchant

Hamilton, S., M.D.
Henderson, E., grocer
Hunter, Miss, dress maker and milliner

Leaghey, R. J., publican
Lilly, Thomas, coachman

Mack, Robert, clerk
Maxwell, Robert, grocer
Moffet, John, gardener

McAlea, Mrs., publican
McDowell, James, painter
McGibbney, Joseph, blacksmith
McGrillan, Denis, car driver
McKelvey, Thomas, builder and carpenter

Newell Wm., auctioneer, and hardware and china merchant

Paterson, James, shoe maker
Patterson, Miss, dress maker
Paterson, Thomas, shoe maker

Reid, Wm., publican
Roper, T., shoe maker
Russell, Francis, V.S.
Russell, Miss, milliner

Scott, John, bread server
Scott, Robert, shoe maker
Smith, James, mineral water driver

Tate, J. J., grocer and provisions

Verner, John, car driver

Watson, James, gas manager
Weir, Miss, dress maker
Weir, Thos., grocer, coal and hardware merchant
Weir, Thomas, grocer, etc.

HIGH STREET

Bailie, R. B., watch and clock maker, grocer, hardware merchant, news and shipping agent
Bailie, The Misses, dress makers
Bradford, Miss, tobacconist
Bradford, M. & E., milliners, etc.

Carmichael, Henry, grocer and draper
Cooper, John, woollen draper
Croskery, John, hardware

Davis, Henry, nailer
Dickson, Robert, merchant tailor
Dougherty, William, cattle dealer

Fitzpatrick, P. J., Walker's Hotel and posting establishment
Flannagan, Terence, publican

Graham, James, painter and decorator

Lamont, Charles, watch maker and jeweller
Lilley, James, chandler

Mallon, Daniel, publican
Marsh, T., flesher
Martin, John, woollen draper
Martin, Robert, draper
Milligan, J., publican
Morrison, James, watch maker and jeweller
Murray, James, woollen draper

McCallister, Patrick, draper
McCammon, H. C., solicitor
McClean, James, cattle dealer
McConnell, Hamilton, leather merchant and grocer
McGraw, Neill, carter
McKelvey, James, saddler
McKinney, Patrick, butcher
McNeill, Robert, lodging house

Owens, Hugh. grocer
Owens, J., butcher and cattle dealer

Savage, Thomas, boot warehouse
Scott, Joseph, baker
Shaw, J. S., solicitor

Walker, James, The Medical Hall, pharmaceutical chemist
Walker, Wm., grocer
Wallace & Co., grocers
Watson, Robert, hardware and tinsmith

MARKET SQUARE

Bailie, Samuel, cooper

Davis, Miss

Hunter, D., publican and auctioneer

Morrow, Samuel, grocer

McConnell, Robt., grocer and blacksmith
McRobert, Hugh R., woollen draper

Scott. James, shoe maker
Scott, Miss E., delf warehouse
Synnett, J., tailor and publican

Watts, Mrs., draper
Weir, Margaret, lodging house

LISBURN STREET

Bailie, Hugh P., carter
Bell, Joseph, dog trainer
Blakeley, Wm., postman

Crail, H. P., assistant weigh master
Croskery, Thomas, law clerk

Davidson, William, road contractor
Duffield, Wm., grocer

Graham, Samuel, railway porter
Green, William, bill poster
Griffin, Wm.

Howard, Robert Wm., publican

Irvine, Robert, painter

Killen, Miss
Kinghan, Margaret
Kingon, Mathew, carpenter

Martin, Robert, tailor
Martin, Wm., publican and horse dealer

McConell, Misses H. & S., milliners
McCormac, Joseph, marine store and grocer
McIlroy, John E., coal & timber merchant
McIlwaine, John, tailor
McKeown, James, carpenter
McKibbin, Mary, grocer

Pollin, Robert; grocer and seed merchant and posting establishment

Savage, Thomas, boot maker
Scott, Arthur, baker
Scott, James, grocer
Scott, John, reed maker
Short, Robert, labourer
Skillen, Mrs.
Small, Thomas, furniture warehouse
Smyth, R. G., grocer
Stafford, John, shoe maker

RAILWAY STREET

Anderson, G., engineering millwright and agricultural implement manufacturer
Anderson, Saml., bicycles and agricultural implements manufacturer
Armstrong, E. P. B., woollen draper and shoe warehouse

Barr, Thomas, grocer
Bell, James, publican
Bell, Robert, teacher
Browne, George, M.D.
Burns, Patrick, publican

Campbell, Hugh A., woollen draper and shoe warehouse

Gillyland, Joseph, publican
Gordon, Henry, hairdresser
Gordon, Thomas, grocer

Hanna, Mrs., grocer
Herron, Samuel, & Sons, painters

Kinghan, John, tailor

Johnston, A. B., draper

Marsh, Mrs., publican
Martin, John, woollen draper
Moag, Miss, milliner
Munn, Francis, station master

McDowell, Mrs. H., sewing and embroidery agent
McDowell, Thos., cattle dealer
McGovern, J., constable
McGrillen, Robert, car driver

Norwood, William, hair dresser

Patterson, James, publican and fowl dealer
Patterson, The Misses, grocers and milliners

Rea, Robert, grocer
Rice, Sarah Ann, publican
Robinson, Samuel, leather merchant, hardware and grocer

Thompson, J., horse dealer, etc.

Unsworth, Mrs., druggist
Unsworth, Jonathan, photographer

Watt, Mrs.

MOURNE VIEW

Bennett, Hugh, labourer
Bell, Miss
Bell, Mrs. E.
Blayney, Hugh, tailor
Bogan, Edward, flax buyer
Brown, Mrs.

Cunningham, James, labourer

Davey, Patk., fowl dealer
Davidson, J., Singers Sewing Machine agent
Duffield, James, carter
Duffield, John, carter
Dunlop, J., police constable

Ellis, John H.

Ferguson, Mrs.
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, shoe maker

Gelstains, Dan., labourer
Glenn, J., engine driver
Gibson, James, ex-police sergeant
Gillespie, John

Hazard, Miss

James, John, grocer and carter

Kinghan, James, tailor
Kinghan, Samuel, shoe maker
Kinghan, Samuel, tailor

Martin, John, tailor and cutter
Martin, Miss, dress maker
Mathers, J., F.T.S.C., teacher
Moffett, John, bread server
Moore, Matthew, tailor

McCallister, Miss, teacher
McCauley, James & Patrick, flax buyers and mill owners
McDowell, Hamilton, tinsmith
McKee, James, flax buyer
McKinney, John, pork buyer and dealer
McMaster, Miss, shirt maker
McNeilly, T., printing establishment

Patterson, Dobbin, fowl dealer
Patterson, James, builder
Patterson, J. B., flax buyer
Pollock, Miss, bonnet maker

Reid, George, railway guard
Rice, Arthur, cattle dealer
Rodgers, J., police constable
Rodgers, Robert, painter
Roy, John, labourer
Russell, Mrs., Cottage

Salvation Army
Scott, Alex., carpenter
Scott, John, tailor
Strannaghan, Mrs., grocer

MEETING STREET

Bell, Hugh
Black, John, carpenter

Carlisle, James, publican
Cleland, John, tailor and cutter

Dunlop, Margaret, washer woman

Fitzsimmons, John, labourer
Flannagan, Michael, hair dresser

Gordon, Mrs. Jas., dress maker
Greer, John, blacksmith

Hart, Hugh, labourer
Henderson, Wm., dealer

Jackson, Miss, grocer
Johnston, John, shoe maker

Magee, Charles, car driver
Majurey, Charles, summons server
Maxwell, Patk., postman
Morrison, Frank, drover and grocer

McAlea, Thomas, publican
McGrillen, Wm., car driver
McGuiggan, Edward, publican
McRobert, Isabella

Owens, Hugh, mason

Scott, James, shoe maker

Watson, H. H., blacksmith
William, James, farmer, cattle dealer, civil bill officer, contractor, etc.

McCAULEY STREET

Bailie, Robert, car driver
Bell, Thomas, labourer
Branny, Jas., telegraph messenger
Grant, William J., labourer
Johnston, Anthony, labourer
Johnston, John, boot and shoe maker
Lightbody, John, tailor
Mooney, James, car driver
Thompson, Ann, Gate End

BALLYSHANNON

A seaport, fair , market and post town, formerly a Parliamentary Borough, is principally situated on the Parish of Kilbarron, Barony of Tyrhue, and County of Donegal; 47 Irish miles, by road, from Derry, and 102 Irish miles from Dublin. Petty Sessions are held every alternate Thursday by the district magistrates.  The principal buildings are the Church of Ireland, one Presbyterian Church, two Roman Catholic Chapels, a Nunnery, a Methodist Church, and a handsome Hospital, a memorial worthy of the late Dr. Shiel, who bequeathed the funds necessary to build and endow it.  There are four hotels in the town - the "Imperial," the "Railway," the "Commercial," and the "Temperance."   Markets are held each Thursday for flax, pork and butter, and each Saturday for grain, etc. There are held on the Monday following.  A special harvest fair is held on the 16th September.  There is also a sale of horses, vehicles, cattle, and furniture, held in the middle of each month, in the Auction Mart, by Robert Lipsett & Co., Auctioneers.  The population is at present about 2,240 inhabitants.

Town Commissioners - The town is under the control of Town Commissioners, elected under the Towns' Improvement (Ireland) Act, 1854.  The names are as follow:- Michael Maguire, chairman; Robert Lipsett, Hugh Mulrine, P. McGurn, Andrew Anderson, Michael Flanagan, H. Stubbs, J. Moohan, Edward Stephens, Michael Cassidy, M. Gavigan, John Daly; Edward Lynch, clerk.
Harbour Commissioners - Henry Stubbs, D.L., Danby, Ballyshannon, chairman; Robert Crawford, J.P., Stonewold; Michl. Maguire, Ballyshannon; James D. Condon, M.D., J.P., Ballyshannon; Peter Kelly, J.P., Mall, Ballyshannon; Robert Myles, William Neely, Robert Lipsett, Edward Stephens, and John Swan; secretary, Edwd. Lynch
Local Magistrates - Thomas J. Atkinson, D.L.; C. J. Tredennick, Camlin Castle; Robert Crawford, Stonewold; J. D. Condon, M.D.; Lieut.-Colonel J. W. Dickson, Robert Sweeny, Henry Stubbs, Danby; W. A. Hamilton, Coolmore House; A. N. Reid, James A. Hamilton, Bundoran; Peter Kelly, Mall House; Dr. McFeely, Bundoran; Dr. Flood, Bundoran; Michael Cassidy, Erne View; Henry Coane, Higginstown; Francis Fawcett, Rowantreehill; William McVitty, Bundoran
Public Officers - Commissioners for taking Affidavits in the Superior Courts of Common Law, and High Court of Chancery in Ireland - R. A. Hamilton, Robert Myles, Ralph H. Reid, solicitor; D. Crawford, Thomas Orr. Coroner - Mr. Boyle, solicitor, Rockville, Ballyshannon.  Petty Sessions Clerk - Robert Myles. Sub-Stamp Distributor - Hugh Mitchell, postmaster. Church Wardens - Alfred Stubbs, and Andw. Anderson. County Cess Collector - John Graham, Tullymornin, Donegal
Ballyshannon Union - Medical and Poor-Law Inspector, Richard Kelly; chairman, P. J. Fergus; clerk and returning officer, John B. Chisn; medical officer, Dr. F. Condon; poor-rate collectors, W. Wilson, P. Gleeson, P. McGloin, P. McDermott, P. Halpin, Patrick Sweeny, M. Sweeny, William McGourty, and John Dinsmore; master, Patrick Gavigan; matron, Sister Mary Borthwick; relieving officers, John Higgins, Philip Grayson, and John Lynch
Constabulary - District Inspector, J. C. Milling; Head-Constable, John Boyd
Post Office - H. Mitchell, postmaster
Literary Institutions - Protestant Young Men's Christian Association - Vice Presidents, S. G. Cochrane, Robert Lipsett, and Finley N. McCready; secretary, M. Deacon; treasurer, Sproule Myles. There is an excellent news-room in connection with the association, managed by a committee of members. Reading Room Hall - Secretary, Thomas Orr; treasurer, H. S. Shaw.
Clergy - Church of Ireland, Rev. W. Bailie.  Presbyterian, Rev. A. Lowry.  Methodist, Rev. W. R. Carson.  Roman Catholic, Very Rev. B. Kelly, P.P., V.F.; Rev. J. Gavigan, C.C.; Rev. F. Dorrain, C.C.; and Rev. J. Hackett, C.C.

TRADES

Apothecary and Surgeon - Hugh Ivers, Diamond
Apothecary and Dentist - J. McClelland, Main Street
Solicitors - Atkinson & Rodgers, Dane & Todd, Main Street; P. M. Gallagher, Michael Maguire, R. H. Reid, Main Street; Alfred Stubbs, LL.B., The Mall
Auctioneers - W. Bigger, Main Street; Robt. Lipsett & Co., Main Street; Geo. Moore, Ballinacarrick; Joseph Sweeney, Market Street
Bank Agents - Belfast, A. N. Reid; Provincial, George Ramage
Emigration Agents - R. Lipsett & Co., Wm. Teevan, J. Potter & Co.
Hotels - Commercial, E. Flanagan; Imperial, Mrs. Sadd; Railway, P. McGloin; Temperance, Miss Graham, Main Street; Royal, Henderson & Co.
Insurance Agents - F. J. McFadden, Federal Fire; Accident Insurance Association of Scotland, and English and Scotch Law Life Insurance - M. Maguire, solicitor; North British and Mercantile Fire and Life, R. Lipsett & Co.; Norwich Union, Thomas Orr; Phoenix Fire office, A. Stubbs, solicitor; Prudential, Wm. J. Chism, J. McGawley; Scottish Widows' Fund, Geo. A. Atkinson, solicitor; Scottish Imperial and North British and Mercantile, J. Potter & Co.
Newspapers - "Donegal Independent," P. A. Mooney, proprietor, published every Saturday; "The Vindicator," and "Tyrone Herald," John McAdam, proprietor, published weekly
Physicians and Surgeons - J. D. Condon, J.P.; dispensary doctor, Richard Hamilton; A. Flood, Bundoran Lodge; R. H. Creighton, M.B.; Frederick Condon
Registrar of Marriages - J. B. Chism
Bakers - Robert Henderson & Co.; Robert Lipsett & Co.; Dan. McNulty, Christopher Nelson, Peter Kelly, J. Gillespie, Thomas Thomson, Miss McGowan, J. Potter & Co.
Builders and Carpenters - William Nelson, Jas. Monahan, P. Monahan, Michael McIntyre, Wm. and David Coleman, John Kelly, G. Cummings, Peter McIntyre, F. Wray, Brown Bros., Andrew Nelson, David McMullan
Boot and Shoe Shops - Chas. Campbell, E. Stephens, Peter Campbell, James Moohan, John Daly, Robert Sweeny, W. B. Curry, J. Curry, Terence Monday
Butchers - Lanty Gillespie, P. Holland, Michl. Casidy, J. Cummins, W. Gallagher
Butter and Egg Merchants - John Andrews, Michael Gavigan, Jas. Moohan, Wm. Jennings, Wm. Johnston, John Osborne, John Mills, Samuel Hanna
Car and Cart Makers - William Nelson, Fras. Wray, Andrew Nelson, J. McCafferty
Coach Builder - O. McIntyre
Coopers - Michael Fox, George Gallagher, David McBride
Coal Merchants - J. Myles, W. Neely, E. Stephens, R. Lipsett & Co.
China and Glass Warehouses - B. P. Stephens, Castle Street; Mrs. Mulhern, Main Street; John Gillespie
Drapers - Robert Sweeny, Edward Stephern, Michael Flanagan, Jos. Curry, John Daly, J. Stephens, W. B. Curry, J. Moohan, J. Ward, J. McGonigle, Terence Monday, John Heaney
Fishing Tackle Makers - Michael Rogan, D. Downey
Grocers and Provision Dealers - R. Henderson & Co., R. Lipsett & Co., Daniel McNulty, Michael Gavigan, Miss McGowan, Thomas Thompson, James McNulty, Miss Thompson, F. Gallagher, James Lipsett, Edward McNulty, Miss Maguire, John Potter & Co., J. Myles & Co., David Downey, C. Nelson, Peter Kelly, W. A. Forde & Co., Patrick Lyttle, W. Ward, Mrs. Hoey, Anderson Bros.
Hardware Merchants - J. Myles & Co., P. B. Stephens, W. Neely
House Painters and Decorators - Reynolds Bros., George Keenan, Francis Daly, John McDougall
Hide Dealers and Marine Store Keepers - Wm. Fleming, P. McGloin
Leather Cutters - Chas. Campbell, James Moohan, P. Campbell, J. Daly
Manures and Seeds - R. Lipsett & Co., R. Henderson & Co., John Potter & Co., David Downey, J. Myles
Masons - Peter Keon, Patrick Keon, J. Downey, Brown Bros., J. Daly, M. Mulhern
Millers - J. McNulty, J. McKeown, W. Neely
Newsagents - W. A. Forde & Co. and P. Kelly
Posting Establishments - Robert Lipsett & Co.; Mrs. Sadd, Imperial Hotel; E. Flanagan, Commercial Hotel; Francis O'Connor, Jas. Meely, Francis Gallagher, J. O'Brien, Hugh Barron, Bartley Loughlin, W. J. Henderson, John Kerrigan, John Armstrong, Francis Meely
Pawnbroker - John Rogers
Auctioneers - Robert Lipsett, W. S. Bigger, Joseph Sweeny
Printers - "Donegal Independent" Office, The Mall, P. A. Mooney, proprietor; John McAdam, "Vindicator" Office, The Port; Edward Byrne, Market Street
Publicans - Patrick McGloin, John Kerrigan, Mrs. Rapmond, (Raymond?) Robert Henderson & Co., Charles McGloin, Michael Murray, P. Mahon, Edward Flanagan, Mrs. Sarah Kelly, Mrs. McGinley, Peter Kelly, Owen McGonigle, Patk. Gallagher, E. Kelly, Mary Sadd, J. Ward, J. Monaghan, W. Ward, H. Mulrine, Mrs. Sweeney, P. McNulty, Patrick Ward, J. Ivers Kelly, Miss Flanagan, P. McGuran, James Dyas, Michael Roper, E. Mulhern
Smiths - Robert McShee, James Melly, P. Lyons, W. Morrow
Saddlers - T. Mullan, J. Gillen
Stationers - P. B. Stephens, R. Lipsett & Co., David Downey, Miss Johnson
Tailors - E. Higgins, W. Coane, T. Flanagan, E. Kelly
Timber Dealers - J. Myles, William Neely
Undertakers - R. Lipsett & Co., Edward Stephens
Watchmakers - B. Hagarty, Main Street; C. Gallogley

BALLYWALTER

A remarkably clean and thriving seaport on the County Down coast, six miles south of Donaghadee, eight from Newtownards, and sixteen from Belfast, with telegraphic communication. Population at last census, between 500 and 600. With the exception of a square in the centre, it consists almost entirely of one long, wide street parallel with the sea. On the distant horizon can be seen the Isle of Man and  south-west coast of Scotland. It is remarkable for its beautiful strand - one of the finest on the coast - for the salubrity of its air and the orderly and peaceable character of its inhabitants. It has neither doctor nor policeman, and within the bounds of the whole parish there are only two houses licensed for the sale of drink. The town and adjoining lands are the property of Lord Dunleath and the Rev. H. Hamill Stewart. The beautiful mansion and demesne of the former lie close to the southerly extremity. To his large and generous expenditure and the warm interest he and Lady Dunleath take in the place may be mainly ascribed the prosperity and flourishing condition of the town. At the north end is situated the Parish Church - one of the handsomest country churches in the diocese - recently much enlarged and restored by the munificence of the late Lord Dunleath, a fine organ by Conacher & Co. being at the same time erected by the congregation. Close to the centre of the town stands the splendid new church, with memorial tower and spire, of the Second Presbyterian Congregation, and there is also a fine and commodious Congregational Hall belonging to the First Presbyterian Congregation of Ballywalter, whose church occupies a prominent sire on the hill to the westward of the town.  During the last few years a very noticeable improvement has taken place - the old thatched cottages and hovels of former times are rapidly disappearing, and comfortable, roomy and well-built houses, with modern improvements suitable for visitors, are taking their place. A newly-built and comfortable hotel, with easy accommodation, has lately been added, which in itself supplies a want much felt by visitors. There are two handsome school houses, with teachers' residences, under the National Board, built at the sole expense of the late Lord Dunleath, and annually subsidised to a generous extent by the present holder of the title. Picturesquely situated above the neat little harbour is a fine Coastguard Station, manned by an officer and eight men, and close to it a station of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, with its able boat and creditable record of good work done in saving life. A splendid supply of delicious spring water is now delivered in the village by two fountains conveniently placed, and a new sea wall with footpath has been built in front of the northern part.

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. A. Greer, LL.D., vicar
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Henry MacBride, B.A., First Congregation; Rev. G. Heron, Second Congregation
Teachers - National Board - Principal, Hugh Magill; assistant, Miss Glover; infant school, Miss Long

INHABITANTS

Adair, Mrs., grocer
Adair, Robert, coxswain of the lifeboat
Alexander, Isaac, farmer
Anderson, W. L., school teacher, Dunover
Askin, W. J., publican & posting

Baird, Mrs., temperance hotel
Blain, William, farmer
Boyd, James, D. C., farmer
Boyd, Joseph, master mariner
Boyle, John, farmer, Whitechurch
Brown, James, farmer
Brown, James, grocer
Brown, Samuel, grocer

Clarke, Samuel, shoe maker
Cleland, Mrs., postmistress

Dunleath, Right Honourable Lord, Ballywalter Park

Eccles, Robert, carpenter
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, Wm. Gibson & Sons, merchants

Filson, Wm., smith and implement maker

Gibson, Ewart, Ballyferris
Gibson, John, Ballywalter
Gibson, Wm., J.P., Ballyobigan House
Gibson, Wm., & Sons, general merchants and ship owners
Gilmore, Jane, dress maker
Glover, Andrew, estate bailiff
Glover, J. B., general merchant and ship owner
Greer, Rev. J. A., LL.D., vicar of the parish
Gunning, Hugh, shoe maker

Hamilton, Andrew
Hastings, Mrs., grocer
Heron, Rev. George
Hill, W. H., chief officer coastguards

Little, George, farmer, Killyvolgan
Little, R., grocer and posting establishment

MacBride, Rev. Henry, B.A.
Mawhinney, John, smith and implement maker
Morrison, Mrs., dress maker
Murphy, Andrew, posting establishment

McCormick, Jas., farmer, Killyvolgan
McCutcheon, Miss, bookseller
McDowell, Jos., sewed muslin agent
McKee, William, Ganaway House

Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, William Gibson & Sons
Pritchard, David, & Son, carpenters
Purse, William, general merchant

Robinson, James, hotel keeper

Skillen, John, butcher
Smith, Richard, Westview, Ballywalter

Thrift, Rev. Charles, Ballyhemlin Manse

Wallace, John, farmer, Ballyferris
Warnock, Hugh, farmer, Whitechurch
Warnock, Wm., farmer, Ballyferris
Watson, Miss, grocer

BANBRIDGE

A flourishing market town in the County Down, twenty miles S.S.W. from Belfast, lying on the old coach road from Belfast to Dublin, and on both banks of the Bann.  The principal street, which commences at the bridge, is straight and spacious, and forms part of the thoroughfare between Belfast and Dublin.  There is a considerable market held every Monday for the sale of flax, pork, butter and grass-seed; and a market for the sale of grain, hay, straw, and pork every Tuesday and Friday.  The Market House, erected at the cost of the late Marquis of Downshire, is a handsome building.  New enclosed Markets have been erected on sites granted by the Trustees of the Marquis of Downshire.  A monument has been erected in Church Square to the memory of Captain James Crozier, R.N., who was a native of Banbridge, and who was second in command in Sir John Franklin's Arctic Expedition.  It is a very beautiful object.  There are a Parish Church, a chaste and elegant structure; two Presbyterian and one Unitarian Churches, the Baptist and Methodist Chapels, and also a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Temperance Hall, an Orange Hall, and a Masonic Hall, which are handsome edifices.  The town is lighted with gas. The Petty Sessions are held every alternate Thursday, and Quarter Sessions are also held in the new Courthouse, Victoria Street.  The Banbridge Chronicle and Downshire Standard, which was established in 1870 as a weekly paper, is now published bi-weekly, the days of publication being Wednesday and Saturday; its proprietor is Mr. J. E. Emerson, and the offices are situate in Bridge Street.  The market days are Monday, Tuesday and Friday, the first named being the most important.  Fairs - January 12th, June 9th and August 26th, being noted for their extensive horse fairs; in addition to the old horse and cattle fairs, horse fairs in connection with the usual cattle fairs have been established, and are held on the first Tuesday of February, March, April, May, July , October , November and December

Post Office - Newry Street, Thos. A. Crozier, postmaster, also distributor of stamps, Post Office
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Wm. MacCormac, Newry Road
Downshire Office, Church Square - J. T. Reilly, J.P., D.L., agent

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Baptist Church - Newry Street - Rev. M. F. Dawson
Church of Ireland - Rev. Canon P. Grierson, Rev. Du Boe and Rev. J. Steel, curates
Presbyterian Churches - Scarva Street, Rev. Thos. Boyd.  Bannside - Rev. Jas. Scott
Methodist Church - Downshire Road - The Rev. J. D. Foster
First Unitarian Church - Downshire Road - Rev. Alexander Brakey Hamilton
Roman Catholic Chapel - Dromore Road - Rev. John O'Brien, P.P., V.F.; Rev. T. Rowney and Rev. T. Lupton, C.C., curates

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Provincial Bank, Bridge Street - Arthur Haire, manager
Ulster Bank, Bridge Street - John Alexander, manager
Northern Bank, Bridge Street - W. A. Taylor
Great Northern Railway Company (Ireland) - Mr. Gillespie, station master
Classical and Intermediate School, Lecture Hall, Bannside - William Beare, M.A., principal
National Schools - Church Schools, Church Street - Thomas Stanage, Mrs. McClain, and Miss Archer, teachers.  Scarva Street - Saml. Gillespie, teacher.  Church Street - Miss Maggie Harvey, teacher.  Gospel Lane - Mrs. Irvine, teacher.  Roman Catholic, Dromore Road - H. McShane and Miss McMahon, teachers.  Fryars Place - Mrs. Bambrick, teacher.  Dunbar Memorial - W. Lowry, Miss Jordan and Mrs. Lowry, teachers
Union Workhouse (Counties of Down and Armagh) - Seventy-three Electoral Divisions, four of which are in the Co. Armagh.  Board meets on Monday at 12 o'clock noon.  Alex. Mulligan, Katesbridge, Rathfriland, chairman; T. R. McCaw, vice-chairman; Edward Wyly, clerk and returning officer

DISPENSARIES

Banbridge - Wm. Dobbin, F.R.C.S.I., medical officer
Dromore - W. J. Cowden
Crossgar - Dr. Campbell
Ballyward - James Rowan
Loughbrickland - F. T. Herron
Tandragee - James Taylor, J.P.

Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Edward Wyly
Registrar of Marriages - Wm. MacCormac
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Wm. Dobbin, F.R.C.S.I.
Market House in centre of town, with fine yard and store attached, under the supervision of James Harvey, weigh master
Constabulary Barracks, Church Square - E. M. Clayton, D.I.; Daniel Keefe, head constable; A. Wishart, sergeant, ex-officio inspector of weights and measures
Gas Works, Reilly Street - James Mearns, manager; Dr. John Hawthorne, J.P., chairman; Alexander McNeight, secretary
Masonic Lodges - No. 119 Loyal Blue Lodge, meets at Masonic Hall, Church Square, 2nd Tuesday evening in every month. No. 336 Union Bank Lodge, meets same place, 1st Tuesday in each month.

INHABITANTS

Adams, Miss, dress maker, Newry Street
Allen, Jonathan, grocer, Newry Street
Allen, Wm. J., tea merchant, Kenlis Street
Andrews, A., & Co., grocers and druggists, Bridge Street
Andrews, Wm., grocer, Reilly Street
Ardery & Co., stationers, Bridge Street
Atkinson, Arthur, boot maker, Newry Street

Bambrick, John, saddler, Scarva Street
Bambrick, Richard & Henry, saddlers, Newry Street
Banks, David J., hairdresser, Rathfriland Street
Begg, Mrs., Dromore Street
Bell, Francis, spirit dealer, Royal Hotel, Bridge Street
Bell, Thomas, Newry Street
Bell, Wm., spirit dealer, Newry Street
Boyd, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian minister, Scarva Street
Bricen, J., shoe maker, Scarva Street
Brown, A. V., Newry Road
Browne, Bateman A. & M., seed merchants, Dromore Road
Buchanan, Rev. A. ?., Presbyterian minister, Loughbrickland
Burnett, Mrs., sewing machine agent, Bridge Street
Burnett, Thomas, grocer and baker, Newry Street

Campbell, Mick., plasterer, Bridge Street
Canavan, The Misses, Church Street
Chambers, F., M.R.C.V.S., Downshire Arms Hotel
Cherry, William, boot maker, Newry Street
Clark, John, Mountain View, Newry Road
Clayton, M., Fountainville, Newry Road
Close, William, plumber, Bridge Street
Coburn & Son, seed merchants, Newry Street
Copeland, Richard, grocer, Dromore Street
Cowan, Martin, grocer, Church Square
Crawford, George, Ballievey House
Crawford, Mrs., confectioner, Bridge Street
Creighton, James, blacksmith, Scarva Street
Crothers, S., Banview House
Crothers, T., Donard View
Crozier, James, victualler, Church Square
Cunningham, Samuel, solicitor, Bridge Street
Cunningham & Son, painters, Bridge Street
Cupples, David, tailor, Newry Street

Dale, Miss, draper, Newry Street
Davidson, Robert, Church Street
Dawson, Rev. M. F., Mountain View Terrace
Derby, Joseph, tailor, Scarva Street
Derby, J., Daisy Hill, solicitor
Dickson Bros., drapers, Bridge Street
Dobbin, J., fishmonger, Newry Street
Dobbin, Wm., F.R.C.S.I., Church Street
Dornan, John, painter and glazier, Bridge Street
Douglas, Robert, mason, Castlewellan Road
Doyle, Mrs., spirit dealer, Scarva Street
Duff, R. H. & R., Bridge Street
Dugan, Mrs., Imperial Hotel, Bridge Street

Emerson, John E., proprietor of the "Banbridge Chronicle and Downshire Standard", Bridge Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, R. Joy, J.P., Millmount; F. G. McWilliam, Solicitor; G. J. Coburn, Newry Street
Evans, Samuel, Criterion Bar, Newry Street
Ewart, Mrs. M., spirit dealer, Church Square
Ewart, Thomas, spirit dealer

Farne & Co., cash stores, Newry Street
Farrell, John S., solicitor, Newry Street
Farrell, Patrick, spirit dealer, Church Street
Fenton, M., Seapatrick House
Ferguson, Howard, Edenderry House
Ferguson, Norman, Ballyvalley House
Ferris, James, keeper Orange Hall, Victoria Street
Finlay, Alexander, grocer, Newry Street
Finlay, Charles, draper, Bridge Street
Finlay, John, Bridge Street
Finney, Samuel, contractor, Newry Street
Flannigan, John, spirit dealer, Church Square
Fleming Bros., jewellers, Bridge Street
Forbes, J., haberdasher, Kenlis Street
Foster, Joseph, boot and shoe shop, Newry Street
Fryer, Samuel, solicitor, Bridge Street
Fyfe, J., watch maker and jeweller, Bridge Street 

Gill, H., organist, Unitarian Church, Scarva Street
Gill, John, clog maker, Scarva and Bridge Street
Gillespie, Thomas, River View Terrace
Gillespie, Thos., druggist and grocer, Newry Street
Gillespie, Mrs., Mountain View Terrace
Gilmore & Co., provision merchants, Bridge Street
Glass, R. W., solicitor, Bridge Street
Grant, Henry, victualler, Church Square
Grierson, Rev. Chas., J.P., rector, Seapatrick Parish, Seapatrick
Gribbon, Patrick, Newry Street

Haire, George, grocer, Newry Street
Hale, R., victualler, Bridge Street
Halliday Bros., ironmongers and grocers, Bridge Street
Hamilton, R. J., secretary of Banbridge Farming Society, Scarva Street
Hamilton, S. A., grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Harvey, James, Town Commissioners' weigh master, Lurgan Road
Harvey, John, egg importer, Newry Street
Haughey, T., plumber and gasfitter, Bridge Street
Hawthorne, John, M.D., Church Square
Hawthorne, the Misses, Dromore Street
Henry, J., Edenderry Terrace
Herron, R. S., solicitor, Bridge Street
Heslip, Samuel, leather cutter, Rathfriland Street
Hewett, M., watch maker and jeweller, Bridge Street
Hill, Mrs., Solitude House
Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Hughes, Patrick, smith and farrier, Newry Street
Hughes, The Misses, dress makers, Newry Street
Hutchison, James & Sons, house furnishers, Bridge Street
Hyland Bros., provision merchants, Newry Street

Irvine, J., tailor, Newry Street

Joy, Robert, J.P., Millmount

Kennedy, J., Mount Terrace
Kennedy, W., Newry Road
Kernaghan, Wm., spirit dealer Newry Street

Lavery, J., Lurgan Road
Legate, Alexander, grocer, Scarva Street
Lindsay, Miss, The Copples, Lurgan Road
Lindsay, Walter, J.P., Moorelands
Logan, George, roper, Newry Street
Love & Sisters, stationers, Bridge Street
Lowry, J., school teacher, Bann Terrace
Lutton, Joseph, Press correspondent, Dromore Street
Lyons, Joseph, tailor, Kenlis Street

Magee, Maggie, spirit dealer, Newry Street
Maguire, James, J.P., baker, Newry Street
Mahood, Isaac, Scarva Street
Mahood, Mrs., refreshment rooms, Scarva Street
Maxwell, John, N.S. teacher, Dromore Street
Maxwell, J., photographer, Dromore Street
Mearns, Jas., manager gasworks, Reilly Street
Mills, Ed. S., organist and choir master, Parish Church, Lurgan Road
Monaghan, Daniel, carpenter, Scarva Street
Mooney, Mrs., Church Street
Moore, Mrs., Church Street
Moorehead, R., car owner and refreshment rooms
Morrow, A., Scarva Street
Morton, The Misses, Newry Street
Morton, Joseph, provision and seed merchant, Castlewellan Road
Morton, J. & J., provision and seed merchant, Castlewellan Road
Mullen, S., refreshment rooms, Bridge Street
Murphy, J., coal merchant, Bridge Street
Murray, Hugh, publican, Dromore Street
Murray, Hugh, car owner, Dromore Street

McAleavey, John, spirit dealer, Scarva Street
McCaldin, Alexander, draper, Bridge Street
McCaldin, L., draper, Bridge Street
McCall, Chas., mill manager, Lurgan Road
McCartan, James, solicitor, Bridge Street
McCavitt, James, spirit dealer and car owner, Scarva Street
McCay, John, refreshment rooms, Newry Street
McClelland, Andrew, solicitor, Bridge Street
McClelland, Robert, Belmont
McClelland, Robt. B., M.D., J.P., Bridge Street
McComish, Neill, victualler, Newry Street
McConkey, Peter, tinsmith, Scarva Street
McConville, H., farmer, Tun
McConville, H., spirit merchant, Scarva Street
McCormac, W., Newry Road
McCormick, James, grocer, Scarva Street
McCourt, Henry, dealer, Dromore Street
McCullough, Miss S., pawn broker, Newry Street
McCullough, Mrs., The Rock
McGivern, Bernard, spirit dealer and grocer, Newry Street
McGrath Brothers, provision merchants, Bridge Street
McIlroy, Jas., baker and grocer, Rathfriland Street
McIlroy, John, grocer, Rathfriland Street
McIlroy, Samuel, merchant tailor, Bridge Street
McKay, W. J., surveyor, Bridge Street
McKearney, P., spirit dealer, Newry Street
McKee, John, draper, Newry Street
McKee, Miss, Albert Hotel, spirit dealer, Newry Street
McKee, Robert, publican, farmers' implements, etc., 20 Newry Street
McKinney, W., printer and stationer, Bridge Street
McKnight, Alex., secretary gas works, Reilly Street
McMahon, Kate, stationer, Bridge Street
McMullan, Mrs., Newry Street
McMullen, Hugh, coach builder, Dromore Street
McMullen, Mrs. W., Dromore Street
McMurray, J., Bridge Street, bicycle repairer
McWilliam, Wm. N., M.D., Newry Street

Neill, Joseph, confectioner, Castlewellan Road

O'Brien, Rev. John, P.P., Dromore Road
O'Callaghan, Daniel, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
O'Driscoll, R. A., spirit dealer, Church Square
O'Hanlon, Felix, Railway Hotel, Reilly Street
O'Hanlon, Patrick, baker and grocer, Church Square

Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, McWilliam & Wallace, Solicitors, Bridge Street; James McCartin, J.P., Bridge Street; J. McMahon, Bridge Street
Potts, Miss J., millinery warerooms, Newry Street
Potts, Wm. V., surgeon, Newry Street
Power, George, clothier, Bridge Street
Proctor, Thomas, cabinet maker, Newry Street
Pyper, Thomas, Mourne Terrace

Quaile, A., victuallers, Rathfriland Street
Quee, Robert, printer, Newry Street

Radcliffe, Samuel A., grocer, Newry Street
Reilly, John Temple, D.L., J.P., Scarva House
Robinson, Thomas, mill manager, Church Square
Rooney, John, draper, Bridge Street

Sands, David, fowl dealer, Newry Road
Sands, David, mechanic (bicycle repairer), Dromore Street
Savage, Mrs., caretaker, Town Hall, Scarva Street
Scott, Rev. Jas., Presbyterian minister, Ballyvally
Shanley, Francis, pawn broker, Scarva Street
Shooter, William, & Son, auctioneers, Rathfriland Street
Simms, Jas., druggist and grocer, Bridge Street
Simms, John, Moorelands
Sloan & Gilmore, cycle repairers, Newry Street
Smith, Wm., Lenaderg House
Smyth, Miss Mary, Newry Street
Smyth, Wm., J.P., Brookfield
Smyth, Wm., M.D., J.P., Newry Street
Sneddon, Jas., Courthouse keeper, Victoria Street
Sterling, F., spirit grocer, Rathfriland Street
Stevenson, E., Mountain View Terrace
Stokes, W. J., auctioneer, Newry Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, Samuel Fryar, Solicitor

Thompson, David, stationer and seed merchant, Bridge Street
Thompson, Jos., grocer and baker, Bridge Street
Tyrell Bros., grocer and hardware, Bridge Street

Walker, Wm., grocer, Newry Street
Wallace, Robert, Mountain View
Wallace, Thomas Alex., iron monger and grocer, Bridge Street
Wallace, Thos. B., solicitor, Bridge Street
Walsh Bros., ironmongers, etc., Newry Street
Warnock, J., spirit dealer, Rathfriland Street
Weir, F., agent Temperance Hall, Dromore Street
Weir, F., sen., sec. Rechabites, Dromore Street
Willis Bros., spirit grocers, Newry Street
Willis, George, blacksmith, Scarva Street
Willis, W., Newry Road
Wyly, Edwd., Union C.C.B., River View Terrace

Young, Thomas, draper, Bridge Street

BANGOR

A prettily situated seaport town in the County of Down, and about ten miles distant from Belfast.  It is more popularly known as the Brighton of Ulster, and has attained a worldwide reputation as a health resort.  The town, which is very ancient, is said to have been the first seat of learning in Ireland, an abbey and ecclesiastical colony having been founded early in the sixth century by St. Comgall.  From here the earliest of missionaries set forth to extemporise among the Pagans, and to encourage the early Christians.  The original antiphonary of the old abbey reposes at present in the library of Milan, a fine facsimile of which is in possession of the Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D., a gentleman who ranks very high as an antiquarian.  It is said that the first stone and lime house erected in Ireland was built in Bangor.  Contiguous to the Old Parish Church is to be seen part of the ancient abbey and walls destroyed by the Danes in 821.  There is the old town and the new town of Bangor, the former, which is about five minutes' walk from the County Down railway station, and presents all the appearance of a well-kept village, being known as Church Quarter.  The town within recent years has grown considerably, and is greatly improved.  There is a good harbour and new promenade pier constructed by the landlord, Mr. R. E. Ward, D.L., Bangor Castle, at a cost of 25,000. There is excellent bathing accommodation, and the bay is one of the finest for yachting and aquatic sports in the North of Ireland.  There is a splendid train service all the year round, and during the summer months passenger steamers ply between the town and Belfast.  The educational establishments are all that could be desired, and well in keeping with "the progress of the age and march of intellect."  In addition to the National Schools there is an endowed school, and quite a number of collegiate and ladies' schools, all under the most efficient management.  There are lecture and concert halls in connection with the several Churches. and recently the Ward Schools have been renovated and enlarged, and a commodious Assembly Hall provided.  The principal hotels - the Grand, the Royal, the Central, and the Abercorn - are in most agreeable positions, facing the sea, commanding beautiful views of the Lough and of the County Antrim on the opposite side; the Imperial, in Main Street, which is very comfortable and convenient to the trains; the Commercial, in Main Street; the Downshire Temperance, Main Street; and the Stag's Head, at foot of Ballymagee Street, are all well patronised.  These conveniences and attractions, together with hot and cold baths, render this one of the most agreeable localities during the summer months.  Bangor castle, the residence of the part proprietor of the town, Mr. R. E. Ward, D.L., is surrounded by an extensive demesne, tastefully planted with trees of all sorts and descriptions.  The far famed Helen's Tower, and the home residence of his Excellency the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava, are within two miles of the town.  A court of Petty Sessions is held by the magistrates of County Down on the second and fourth Wednesday of each month, ay 10.45 a.m.  The Masonic fraternity possess a magnificent hall, principally through the exertions of Lord Clanmorris.  The new Parish Church, which cost 11,000, is situate in Hamilton Road, and is a fine specimen of Gothic architecture.  There are three Presbyterian Churches.  The Methodists have two places of worship - one in Sandy Row and the other in Hamilton Road.  There is also a fine hall connected with the Sandy Row Church in Main Street.  There are also a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Cottage Hospital, a Home of Rest for Working Girls, opened in 1894; and Orange and Good Templars' Halls.  Fairs - January 12, May 1, August 1, and November 22.  Bangor is under the Towns' Improvement Act for Ireland (1854).  A fine promenade for pedestrians faces the bay, and a handsome esplanade, comfortably seated, and provided with a bandstand, has been constructed, and is a great boon as an outdoor resting place to visitors.  The water supply is abundant, and the sewerage system good.  Winter population in 1891, 3, 834; summer population, over 8,000

LOCAL INSTITUTIONS

Urban District Council - Messrs. J. Bowman, J. H. Savage, Dr. Moore, J. McMeekin, Jas. Thomson, J. Neill, S. Miller, W. C. Seyre, R. McClure
Joint Burial Board - Wm. White, J.P. (chairman), John McMeekan, C.T.C. (vice-chairman); James Bowman, Lieutenant-Colonel Sharman-Crawford, P. Campbell, ex-officio; A. Finlay, Richard Tilson, J. Matthews, David Morrow, James Neill, and Alex. McKey, elective members.  Secretary, Thos. Morgan.  Meet second Tuesday in each month.
School Attendance Committee - Very Rev. the Dean of Down, chairman; Rev. J. J. Macaulay, vice-chairman; Rev. R. J. Morell, Rev. P. McKenna, P.P.; James Crosbie, T. B. Gorman, P. Campbell, and Richard Tilson.  Secretary 0 Mr. Thomas Morgan.  School Attendance Officer - Mr. Harvey.
Boarding and Day School, Duniris, Princetown Road - Principal - Miss Annie Patton, B.A.
Royal Ulster Yacht Club - Commodore, the Most Honourable Marquis of Dufferin and Ava; vice commodore, Lord Dunleath; rear commodore, J. H. Browne; secretary, Hugh C. Kelly
Bangor Corinthian Sailing Club - Captain, G. Herbert Brown, J.P.; first officer, H. Trevor Henderson; second officer, James Craig, jun.; hon. secretary and treasurer, A. Norman Charley, 19 High Street, Belfast
Ward National Schools - Manager, the Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D.; principals, Mr. and Mrs. MacDonnagh; teaching staff - J. T. McCorry and Misses M. E. Lemon, A. Pettigrew, S. Kyle and L. Stewart
Conlig National School - Principal, Mr. W. S. Clugston, B.A.
First Presbyterian Church Schools - Principals - Mr. David Orr and Miss McMaster; manager, Rev. James J. Macaulay, B.A.; assistants, Mr. T. Boyd, and Mr. H. McCallum; Misses J. Diamond and K. Boyd.
Trinity Presbyterian Church Schools, Main Street - Principal, Mr. C. McCormick; manager, Rev. R. J. Morrell
Roman Catholic Schools, Brunswick Road - Principal, Mrs. Dunne; manager, Rev. P. McKenna, P.P.
Post Office, Main Street - John Matthews, postmaster
Belfast Banking Company's Branch - C. H. Bowen, manager; Henry S. Wheeler and Lester, accountants
Dispensary (under Medical Charities' Act), Catherine Place - Dr. Bolton, J.P.
Bangor Grammar School, Clifton - Principal, W. G. Conolly, M.A., LL.D.; assistants, F. C. Finlay, B.A., R.U.I.; W. Nef, P.H.D.; and H. A. Cox
Gas Works, Ballymagee Street - Robt. Gault, manager
Constabulary Station, Main Street - Sergeant Robert Kerr
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - David Harvey, 12 Holborn Street
Ladies Collegiate School, "Bella Vista," Gray's Hill - Principal, Miss Murphy, B.A.
Masonic Hall, Hamilton Road - James McNeill, P.M., secretary
Music and Arts Schools - The Misses Williams, Southwell Road
Orange Hall, Hamilton Road (Lodge No. 677), Thos. Stuart, W. M.; R. McKee, secretary
I.O.R. (2237) - Meet every alternate Thursday.  Chief Ruler, James Savage; secretary, Jos. Ferguson; assistant secretary, David Callan; Levite, James Lightbody.  There is a brass band and banner in connection with the tent
I.O.G.T. (No. 55) - Every Wednesday in Conquest Hall.  John Clarke, C.T.; Currie Blakeley, W. S.
Young People's Guild (First Bangor) - President, Rev. J. Macaulay; secretary, D. Orr; treasurer, A. Craig.  Meet every Tuesday evening.
Band of Hope (Trinity Church) - President, rev. R. J. Morrell; secretary, D. Meek.  Meet first Friday in each month
Petty Sessions Court in Masonic Hall every second and fourth Wednesday in each month, at 10.45 a.m.  Clerk - J. H. Barrett, Holywood
Sandy Row Literary and Social Society (Methodist New Connexion) - President, Rev. J. E. Meir; hon. sec., J. A. Lightbody.  Meet every Tuesday evening in Wesley Hall, at 8
Literary Society - Patrons, the Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D., and Mr. R. E. Ward, D.L.  Chairman, Rev. J. J. Walker, B.A.; hon. sec., W. J. McCormick; hon. treasurer, Mr. R. Barbour.  Meet every Monday evening in Ward School
Guild Choral Union - W. Nesbitt, convener, and H. Campbell, conductor
Orchestral Society - Conductor, Robert Jones; secretary, W. MacDonagh
Bangor Choral Society - Conductor, F. Koeller, Mus.Doc. (Oxon); secretaries, C. T. Moncrieff and W. Matthews
Y.M.C.A. (Bridge House) - Cafe and newsroom attached.  Secretary, J. McMeekin, treasurer, J. Neill
Y.W.C.A. meet in Pavillion, Southwell Road, every alternate Monday.  Sec., Miss Dawson
Royal Belfast Golf Clubhouse.  Nine hole course, situated at Carnalea, one mile from Bangor, on Belfast Road

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - The Very Rev. the Dean of Down, D.D., rector; Rev. T. J. Forsythe, B.A., curate; R. Jones, organist
First Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. J. Macaulay, B.A., pastor; precentor, H. Campbell
Second Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. J. Morrell, pastor; precentor, T. Jamieson
Hamilton Road Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. W. A. Hill, B.A.
Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. C. S. Shaw
Centenary Methodist Church - Rev. W. R. Budd
R. C. Chapel, Brunswick Road - Rev. Peter McKenna, P.P.
Plymouth Brethren - Holborn Hall, Holborn Avenue

INHABITANTS


Absolom, G., Killiney Villa, Crawfordsburn Road
Acheson, Mrs., 4 Gosford Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Adair, Mrs., Greenbank, Tennyson Avenue
Agnew, John, 23 Abbey Street
Agnew, John, 11 Victoria Road
Agnew, Mrs., Castleton House, Dufferin Avenue
Agnew, Miss 92 Ballymagee Street
Agnew, Wm., 35 Church Street
Aicken, John, Coolavin, Ballyholme Road
Aicken, John, 11 St. Ruan, Seacliffe Road
Allen, D., flesher, Ballymagee Street
Allen, Jacob, Ballyholme, Balfour Terrace
Allen, Mrs., Somerset Terrace
Alexander, D. E., 4 Victoria Gardens
Allworthy, the Misses, Hughenden Houses, Sandy Row
Anderson, James, 9 Kerrsland Terrace
Anderson, James, Tennyson Avenue
Anderson, T. W., Brompton Ville
Andrews, Thomas, Victoria Road
Appelbe, Miss, Victoria Gardens
Atkison, Thos. D., Mayfield, Princetown Road
Atkison, Robert, The Fort, Carnalea
Austin, Wm., 24 Castle Street

Bailie, W., & Co., furniture house, Main Street
Baker, Mrs., post mistress, Ballyholme
Balfour, J., Main Street
Balmer, James S., druggist and select family grocer, tea merchant and Italian warehouseman, Main Street
Barber, William, car owner, West Street
Barbour, Humphrey, Ballyholme
Barr, John, 80 Main Street
Barr, Miss, costumier, Sandy Row
Barr, Mrs., Muriel Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Barr, Wm., 41 Castle Street
Barratt, James, Little Clandeboye
Baxter, Henry, Marville, Ballyholme Road
Baxter, John, 10 Belvoir Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Beattie, James, Jubilee Cottage, Bingham Street
Bell, Henry, surgeon, Gray's Hill
Bell, Hugh, Albert Street
Bell, Richard, 34 Corporation Street
Bell, R., Pickie Hotel
Bell, R. J. H., Royston, Southwell Road
Bell, Thomas, Holborn Street
Bell, Wm.
Bell, A. M., & Co., Drapery and Fancy Warehouse, Main Street
Bickerstaff, Allen, spirit grocer, Victoria Road
Black, James, 7 Seacliffe Terrace
Blackstock, W., Ardvara, Princetown
Blair, Misses, Mount Pleasant
Boal, James, Dunedin Terrace
Boal, John, Ruby Street
Bolton, T., Harrington, Farnham Road
Bowman,. Henry, flesher, Main Street
Bowman, J., brick and tile manufacturers, Main Street
Bowman, James H., 15 Main Street
Boyd, Mrs., Mount Oriel, Princetown Road
Boyd, Alexander, Tower House, Quay Street
Boyle, Mrs., Belvoir Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Brice, J. T., & Son, house and land agents, auctioneers & valuers, 86 Main Street
Brown, David, 26 Ballymagee Street
Brown, Hugh, Castle Mount
Brown, James, 51 Ballymagee Street
Brown, James, 163 Ballymagee Street
Brown, James, coal importers, 15 Main Street
Brown, John, 50 Beatrice Road
Brown, John, 20 Railway View Street
Brown, John, Princetown Road
Brown, John, Church Street
Brown, Mrs. Wm., Cloneen, Ballyholme Road
Brown, Robert, 15 Church Street
Brown, Samuel, Ambleside, Ward Avenue
Bryson, Wm., Margaretta Villa, Crawfordsburn Road
Burns, Wm., Castle Street
Byrne, Samuel, West Street
Byers, Miss, Sandy Row

Cairns, Thos., Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Calderwood, Robert, Crawfordsburn Road
Calwell, Samuel, Westwood, Princetown Road
Camlin, J., & Co., general drapers, hosiers and outfitters, 9 Ballymagee Street
Campbell, Andrew, Dunedin Terrace, Beatrice Road
Campbell, A., 115 Main Street
Campbell, F., 71 Main Street
Campbell, H., Alexandra Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Campbell, James, Princetown House
Campbell, Saml., Belvoir Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Campbell, Wm., Crawfordsburn Road
Campbell, W. J., 52 Gray's Hill
Campbell, W. J., Claremont, Princetown Road
Cardy, John, 14 Railway View Street
Carr, Wm., Castle Square
Carroll, A., publican, Main Street
Carson, Miss, 8 Kerrsland Terrace
Carson, Thomas, 19 Crosbie Street
Carson, Thomas, Victoria Road
Carter, James, Hyde Park, Princetown
Caughey, John M., Edenville
Caulfield, Robert, Albert Street
Chambers, Walter C., Morningside, Seacliff Road
Charley, P. H., Greenbank, Tennyson Avenue
Chatfield, James, 57 Ballymagee Street
Chattle, Mary A., 6 West End Terrace
Cheyne, Mrs., Roseneath, Ballyholme Road
Claney, Ross, 46 Ballymagee Street
Claney, John, Ballymagee Street
Claney, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
Clanmorris, Lord, J.P., Bangor Castle
Clarke, James, Ardencliff, Victoria Road
Clarke, James, Iona Villas, Prospect Road
Clarke, Percy J., Mornington Park
Clarke, W. J., Mornington Park
Cleland, The Misses, Rathgael
Cleland, Greer, family grocer, wine and spirit merchant, Bridge Street
Clements, J. M., Kinnegar
Clifford, William T., Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Clugston, J., B.A., Clintonville
Clyde, Isaac, Epworth Crescent, Hamilton Road
Coates, Arthur H., Seacliffe
Coates, F. W., M.R.C.V.S., Veterinary Surgeon, Main Street
Coburn, R., Roslyn, Ballyholme Road
Cochran, J. M., Princetown (Sunnyside Cottage)
Coey, Wm., Victoria Road
Colville, James, builder, Dufferin Avenue
Connell, Joseph, 2 Irene Terrace
Conolly, James, stationer and fancy goods depot, 56 Main Street
Connolly, John, Liscarney, Crawfordsburn Road
Conolly, Dr., College Gardens
Connor, Miss, Marine Villa, Raglan Road
Cooper, Thos., Dufferin Avenue
Corbitt, Dr., Oriel House, Gray's Hill
Corbitt, Hugh, Castle Square
Corry, Thomas H., 5 Columbia Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Corry, W. F. C. S., Glenbank, Princetown
Cousins, James, watch maker, Gray's Hill
Craig, Alex., Craigwelyn, Ballyholme Road
Craig, Henry C., Clifton (Lower)
Crawford, James. Glencairn, Ward Avenue
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Crawfordsburn
Crawford, Rev. R. A., Martello, Princetown Road
Cree, Hugh, 32 West Street
Cresswell, W. H., 33 Church Street
Crosbie, James, 55 Ballymagee Street
Crosbie, M., Ballymagee Street
Crosbie, Samuel, Fairholme, Crawfordsburn Road
Cullen, Mrs., Sandy Row
Cumming, A., fruiterer, 17 Ballymagee Street
Cumming, John, merchant tailor and ladies' costume maker, 27 Main Street
Cumming, Robert, Dufferin Avenue
Cunningham, S. G., Main Street
Currell, John, Innisvar, Princetown, Maxwell Road
Currie, John, Chelsea, Donaghadee Road

Daly, James, Emmaville, Kinnegar
Dalzell's Bangor Novelty Store and China Warehouse, Main Street, Wm. Dunn, Proprietor
Danskin, George, Alfred Street
Darnell, Dr. Elmsthorpe, Ballyholme Road
Davidson, Hugh A., Victoria Terrace, Clifton
Davidson, S. C., Seacourt, Princetown Road
Davison, James, Ballyholme Road
Davison, James, Mayfield, Princetown Road
Davison, W. V., Ingleside, Crawfordsburn Road
Davison, S. Henry, Carrisbrooke Terrace, Upper Clifton
Day, A. G., Golf Club, Carnalea
Denison, R., Glendower, Ballyholme Road
Despard, V. D., Princetown Terrace
Diamond, Andrew, Main Street
Diamond, E. & T., Boot and Shoe Warehouse, Main Street
Dill, Miss, 8 Mayfield Terrace
Dixon, Sir Daniel, Balloo
Dixon, T., Crosbie Street
Dobbin, Wm., Donaghadee Road
Doherty, Robert, 43 Castle Street
Donaldson, Wm., Royal Hotel
Donnelly, J., Ellensville, Princetown
Doran, F. C., Glenfarne, Ward Avenue
Dorrian, A., 15 Crosbie Street
Douglas, David, 3 Ballymagee Street
Douglas Hotel, Esplanade - Mrs. E. J. Douglas, proprietor
Douglas, James, Dunedin Terrace
Dowdall, E. J., 4 Granville Terrace
Downie, S., Bridge Street
Downshire Temperance Hotel and Restaurant, Mrs. Fegan, proprietress
Drennin, Henry, 35 Ballymagee Street
Dudley, John S., 4 Somerset Terrace
Duff, Benjamin, Ballymagee Street
Dufferin and Ava, Marquis of, Clandeboye
Dugan, Acting-Sergeant, 32 Ballymagee Street
Duggan, Thomas, Arrandoon, Kinnegar
Dunn, James, 9 Ballymagee Street
Dunseith, 5 Seacliffe Terrace
Dwyer, Mrs., 3 Hibernia Terrace

Eaton, Mrs. Norman, Terrace, Gray's Hill
Elliott, Torrance, Castleton Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Elliott, Thos., Henryville, Ward Avenue
Ellis, Robert, 4 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Ellis, William, Normanville, Hamilton Road
Emerson, James, 85 Ballymagee Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agent, Robert Neill & Sons, Sandy Row
Erskine, John, Ballymagee Townland
Erskine, Miss, milliner, Main Street
Eves, J. V., Thalassa

Fair, William, Croom Villa, Clifton
Farrall, Francis, new road, off Crawfordsburn Road
Fegan, Robert, Downshire Road
Ferguson, Alexander, Enfield House, Manse Road
Ferguson, Hugh, J.P., College Gardens, Ballyholme
Ferguson, John, Rosetta Cottages, Princetown Road
Ferguson, John, Sandy Row
Ferrie, Miss, Ardlussa, Princetown Road
Fisher, Mrs., Clonsilla, Crawfordsburn Road
Fletcher, James, builder, etc., funeral undertaker and posting establishment, Ballymagee Street
Flinn, Robert, Sunnybank, Sea Cliff Road
Flinn, Wm. H., 4 Norman Terrace, Gray's Hill
Forsythe, Rev. T. J., 4 Beaumont Terrace
Foster, James, Holborn Street
Foster, Miss, Epworth Crescent, Hamilton Road
Fowler, Wm., 2 Mill Lane
Francis, Mrs., 8 Victoria Road
Frew, Stewart H., Elmsthorpe, Ballyholme Road
Fulton, A., Main Street Cycle Repairing Depot
Fulton, Mrs. 5 Mayfield, Princetown Road
Fulton, Henry, architect, Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Furey, Hugh, draper, family grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant, Main Street

Galway, William, Dufferin Buildings
Gamble, Mrs., Main Street
Gardner, A., Windsor Villas, Ballyholme Road
Gardner, James, 1 Granville Terrace, Princetown Road
Garratt, J. R., Ardmara
Geeland, John, 2 Westminster Terrace, Victoria Road
Gibson, R., Ballymagee Street
Gibson, W. J., 1 Seacliffe Terrace
Gilbey, W. & A., Limited, Main Street
Gill, W. G., 67 Gray's Hill
Gilligan, Thomas, Thornbrook, Princetown Road
Gilliland, Mrs., Catherine Place
Gilliland, Wm. A., 6 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Gilmore, A., 16 Castle Street
Gilmore, Wm., 90 Ballymagee Street
Gordon, W. J., West Street
Gorman, A., Victoria Road
Gorman, Dr. John, Sandy Row
Gorman, T. B., chemist, druggist and family grocer, Bridge Street
Grand Hotel - Mrs. O'Hara, Proprietress
Grant, James, 3 Holborn Terrace
Grant, Mrs., 1 Gosford Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Gray, James, 3 Railway View Street
Greenfield, Wm. J., 78 Victoria Road
Greenhill, John, Loreleigh, Pickie (Lorelei)
Greer, Chas., car owner, Crosbie Street
Gregg, Edward, Eirene, Ballymagee Street
Gregg, H., Mornington Park
Gribbin, Mrs., Catherine Place
Gunning, James, Southwell Street

Hall, Mrs., 2 Elizabeth Terrace
Hamilton, W., West View, Princetown
Hanna, Francis, Elizabeth Terrace
Hanna, James, 33 Gray's Hill
Hanna, James, Daisyville, Crawfordsburn Road
Hanna, James B., Draper and Outfitter, The Arcade, Main Street
Hanna, Mrs., Holborn Terrace
Hanna, Thomas, 9 Irene Terrace
Hanna, William, grocer and hardware shop, Main Street
Hanna William, Brunswick Road
Hanna, Wm. Jun., Medical Hall, Main Street
Harpur, Edward, 4 Washington Villas, Clifton Road
Harrison, John, 3 Railwayview Street
Hart, Rev. Edward, Glenlola, Clifton Road
Harvey, D., sub-sanitary officer, Holborn Street
Harvey, Miss, Brunswick Road
Haslett, Jas., Donaghadee Road
Hassan, W. H., 13 Sandy Row
Hawkins, John, Victoria Road
Hawkins, Wm., 15 Holborn Street
Heaslip, Samuel, Main Street
Heaslip, Samuel, Ballymagee Street
Heally, James, Victoria Gardens, Dufferin Avenue
Heggie, Mrs., Castle Street
Henderson, John, Main Street
Henderson, Miss, Westwood, Princetown Road
Henderson, Thos., chartered accountant and agent, 5 Pickie Terrace
Henry, Edward, Royston, Southwell Road
Herdman, Arthur T., Thelma, Princetown Road
Hill, J. G., Seacliff Road, 1 Ailsa View
Hilland, John, Donaghadee Road, Arraghvaana
Hobson, Hugh, Ailsa View, Seacliff Road
Hogg, H. P., Glendalough, Ballyholme Road
Holmes, Rev. S. S., Groomsport
Holmes, Wm., 9 Castle Square
Holywood, Mrs., Mountpleasant
Houston, Thomas, Linderville Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Houston, Wm. McN., Crawfordsburn Road
Howard, Police Constable, Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Hunter F., Princetown Road
Hunter James, Main Street
Hunter Miss, Somerset Villa, Crawfordsburn Road
Hunter Mrs., Brunswick Road
Hunter Samuel C., Ballyholme
Hunter, Sinclair, 1 Linderville Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Hutchinson, James, Brunswick Road

Irvine, David, Ballyholme

Jackson, Henry, Glen Cottage, Bryansburn
Jamison, J., Castleview Buildings
Jamison, W., 26 Ballymagee Street
Jamison, Wm. H., Mount Oriel
Jenkins, Adam P., Ardmara
Jenkins, Mrs., Thornbrook
John, John, 6 Railwayview Street
Johnson, Captain William, (Upper Clifton), Ardbraecan Terrace
Johnston, James, New Street
Johnston, S., Normanville, Hamilton Road
Johnston, W. J., 2 Holborn Terrace
Johnstone, Alex., 14 New Street
Johnstone, Captain John, Olga Mount, Crawfordsburn Road
Jones, Alex., 12 Railwayview Street
Jones, Professor, Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road

Keenan, Wm., (Ballyholme Road), Sandhurst
Kelly, James, 34 Victoria Road
Kelly, John, Rockville, Princetown Road
Kennedy, R., Quay Place
Kennedy, R. N., Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Kennedy, Samuel, Greenbank, Tennyson Avenue
Kerr, Wm., builder, Holborn Avenue
Killen, Edward B., Kensington Villas
King, Alex., Ballyholme
King, Andrew, 45 Gray's Hill
Kinghan, Samuel, J.P., Glenghanna (Glanghanna in 1907)
Kirker, Gilbert, Somerset Terrace
Knight, Thos., Perry's Cottage, Ballyholme
Kyle, Alex., 9 Church Street
Kyle, R. A., Mornington Park
Kyle, W. G., Rosearden, Clifton Road (Roseaeden in 1907)

Laird, James, Ralph Hill
Lamont, Andrew, Ballyholme
Larmour, John, Victoria Road
Leckey, Chas., Brunswick Road
Lee, the Misses, Crawfordsburn Road, Fairholme
Legg, Alex., Emerald Terrace, Railway View Street
Legge, John, Ballymagee Street
Legg, Robt., 19 Railway View Street
Lenaghan, James, boat builder, Main Street
Leonard, L. E., 2 Bay Parks, Ballyholme
Lepper, Charles, Augustaville, Princetown Road
Lepper, F. R. A., Elsinore, Crawfordsburn
Lester, Mrs., Rosemount, Crawfordsburn Road
Lewis, E., Raglan Road
Lightbody, James, Bingham Street
Lightbody, John, family grocer and provision curer, Main Street
Lilburn, Joseph, 4 Catherine Place
Lindsay, Edward, 7 Crosbie Street
Lindsay, H., New Street
Lindsay, R., May Avenue
Lindsay, W., 7 Holborn Street
Lindsay, W., 40 Main Street
Little, D., 3 Sandy Row
Little, W., Crawfordsburn Road
Little, W., Lime Brook Cottage
Lorimer, John, 22 Victoria Road
Loughran, John, Dunedin Terrace
Loughrey, James, fruiterer, Quay Street
Louden, Henry, Ruby Street
Lovell, Joseph, 5 West End Terrace
Lowden, George, Main Street
Lowry, C. A. C., Carisbrooke Terrace, Clifton
Lowson, David, Kensington Villas, Pickie
Little, John, 1 Norman Terrace, Gray's Hill
Lynas, H., 24 Abbey Street
Lytle, Robert, Bangor Cafe, Sandy Row
Lyttle, Mrs., proprietress of "North Down Herald," Main Street

Macartney, J., Ballymagee Street
Macaulay, Rev. James J., The Manse, Main Street
Macauley, Thos., Normanville, Hamilton Road
Magowan, William, Church Street
Maguire, Mrs., Victoria Restaurant Parade
Maguire, Rev. Edward, Dean of Down, The Rectory
Magowan, William, Church Street
Mahaffy, W. Irwin, solicitor, Ward Villas (Irvine in 1907)
Mahon, James, 23 Railway View Street
Major, Thomas, Castle Street
Major, W. J., 26 Abbey Street
Mann, J. A.
Mann, J. S., Windsor Villas, Ballyholme Road
Mann, Wm., Bellwood Villa, Hamilton Road
Mansfield, J. E., Bryansburn
Manson, D., Church Street
Marshall, William, 1 Windsor, Seacliff Road
Martin, James, 4 Ballymagee Street
Martin, J., Kingscourt, Ballyholme Road
Martin, Nevin, 31 West Street
Martin, Robert, Castle Square
Martin, Samuel M., Eastlake, Manse Road
Martin, W., Main Street, car owner
Mathews, George, Imperial Hotel, Main Street
Mathews, John, public bakery, Main Street
Matthews, Thos., coal merchant, house and land agent, and property broker, Quay Street
Mathews, Wm., Imperial Buildings, Main Street
Mawhinney, S., spirit merchant, Main Street
Maxwell, Edward, Eureka Terrace
Maxwell, R. Percival, D.L., J.P., Groomsport House, Major of N.D. Rifles
Medical Hall, Main Street - W. Hanna, proprietor
Meek, David (Upper Clifton), Ardbraccan Terrace
Meharg, J. M., 5 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Mercer, Jos., Crawfordsburn Road
Mercer, John, flesher, 1 Sandy Row
Millar, S., painter, decorator, glazier and paper hanger, 64 Main Street
Miller, Robt., Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Miller, Samuel, painter, decorator, glazier and paper hanger, Main Street
Milling, the Misses, Rockmount, Seacliff Road
Milligan, Peter, Victoria Terrace
Milliken, James, 11 Westminster Terrace
Minnis, A., seedsman, Main Street
Miskimmon, R. J., Hatfield Terrace, Holborn Street
Moncrieff, Charles E., Fairview House
Montgomery, Henry, builder and contractor, Ballymagee
Montgomery, H. C., Glenoe, Princetown Road
Montgomery, the Misses, Castle Street
Montgomery, S. G., merchant tailor, Main Street
Montgomery, Wm., Muriel Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Moore, A., 21 Abbey Street
Moore, Dr., Redcliffe, Seacliffe Road
Moore, Jas., Mooreleigh, Princetown Road
Moore, James, Maryville Crescent, Southwell Road
Moore, Mrs., Martello, Princetown Road
Moore, Mrs., 24 Gray's Hill
Moore, Samuel, Minavon, Princetown
Moore, Samuel, Abbey Street, car owner
Moore, Thomas, 4 Granville Terrace
Moore, Wm., Prospect House
Morgan, T., Town Clerk, 45 Main Street
Morrell, Rev. R. J., The Manse
Morrison, Mrs., Bayview, Kinnegar
Morrison, Wm., Marathon, Clifton Road
Morrow, David, publican, Ballymagee Street
Morrow, Jas., 4 Windsor, Seacliff Road
Morrow, R. E., auctioneer, valuator and house agent, Irene Terrace
Morrow, Hugh, car owner, Catherine Place
Morton, Allan, Catherine Place
Mulholland, J. H., Hazeldean, Ward Avenue
Murphy, Miss L., Ladies' Collegiate School, Bella Vista, Gray's Hill
Murphy, Patrick, 123 Main Street
Murray, Andrew, Abbey Street
Murray, D., Duncairn, Seacliff Road
Mussen, H. H., solicitor, Imperial Buildings, Main Street
Mussen, Mrs., 1 Kerrsland Terrace

McAlery, Mrs., Dunedin, Upper Clifton
McArthur, W. J., Mornington, Princetown
McBlaine, Alfred, Vievtara, Donaghadee Road
McBlain, David, 65 Victoria Road
McBride, Miss, Boot and Shoe Warehouse, Main Street
McBride, R., 6 Holborn Terrace
McBride, W., Abbey Street
McBride, W., Minaville, Dufferin Avenue
McBroom, S., Clifton Terrace, Seacliff Road
McCance, James, Ruby Street
McCann, Robert, 2 Granville Terrace
McCardle, James, Crawfordsburn Road
McCarthy, John F., 5 Beaumont Terrace
McCarthy, Mrs., Beaumont Terrace
McCarroll, Clarke, 4 Dunedin Terrace
McClay, R., Ivanmount, Crawfordsburn Road
McClean, Alex., 3 The Vennel
McClinton, Wm., Clintonville
McCloskey, John, Princess Gardens
McClune, Mrs., 2 Princetown Terrace
McClure, James, Albert Street
McClure, John, 11 Holborn Street
McClure, Robert, Seacliff Villa
McClure, Thos., 15 Church Street
McClusky, J., 1 Primrose Street
McCollum, James, 1 Maryville Crescent
McConkey, Only, High Class Tobacconist and confectioner, Havana House, Main Street
McCormick, C., Columbia Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
McCormick, Edward, Mount Sandal, Maxwell Road
McCormick, James, tailor, Main Street
McCracken, Geo., solicitor, Kinedar, Southwell Road
McCreadie, A., Westwood, Princetown Road
McCready, G. B., Helen's Tower Villas, Crawfordsburn Road
McCready, N., 39 Ballymagee Street
McCreary, A. E. J.
McCullagh, James, Bay View
McCullough, Joseph H., Crawfordsburn Road
McCullough, Samuel, Victoria Villas, Crawfordsburn Road
McCullough, Mrs., dress maker, Ballymagee Street
McDonagh, Wm., Ruby Lodge
McDowell, H., 51 Main Street
McDowell, Samuel, Abbey Street
McDowell, Wm., Hamilton Road
McErvel, T., 2 Victoria Terrace, Upper Clifton
McFerran, R., 85 Victoria Road
McFerran, the Misses, Lorely, Princetown ( Lorelei )
McGill, H., 9 Holborn Street
McGimpsey, Samuel, 6 Seacliff Terrace
McGowan, D., Gray's Hill
McGowan, Mrs., Haslemere, Crawfordsburn Road
McGrath, Wm., B.L., Pickie Terrace
McGrath, W., hairdresser, Ballymagee Street
McIlwaine, J. H., Mornington Park
McIlveen, Hugh, Crawfordsburn Road
McKee, Henry, grocer, Main Street
McKee, James, town inspector, Wavemount, Victoria Road
McKee, John, Arrandoon, Kinnegar
McKee, Joseph W., Ardmore Cottage
McKee, Margaret, 35 Gray's Hill
McKee, Robert, 6 Victoria Road
McKee, Wilson H., grocer, Gray's Hill
McKee, W. S., Mossvale, Seacliffe Road
McKenna, Rev. Peter, P.P., Brunswick Road
McKenzie, D., sewed muslin manufacturer, Southwell Road
McKenzie, John, Southwell Road
McKeown, J., 5 Ballymagee Street
McLaren, Duncan, 7 Beaumont Terrace
McLaughlin, Hugh, Ballyholme Road
McLean, J., Victoria Terrace, Upper Clifton
McLean, W. S., 6 Ballyholme Terrace, Ballyholme
McLelland, Jas., Morningside, Seacliff Road
McLetchie, W., Chinaville, Princetown
McLoughlin, John, 8 Dunedin Terrace
McMahon, J., Victoria Road
McMahon, James, The Vennel
McMahon, W., 71 Victoria Road
McMaster, Miss, National School, Main Street
McMaster, Wm., Ballymagee Street
McMeekan, John, T. C., Kinedar, Southwell Road
McMillan, G., 59 Gray's Hill
McMillan, W., Gray's Hill
McMonagle, Alex., Sunnybank, Seacliff Road
McMullan, Hugh, Princetown
McMullan, T., 18 West Street
McMurray, Geo., Myrtle Cottage, Donaghadee Road
McMurray, James, Bangor Steam Laundry and Handkerchief Works
McMurray, J. H., Dufferin Avenue
McMurray, Mrs., The Baths, Sandy Row
McMurray, Thomas, Ballyholme
McMurray, William, Abbey View
McNaught, Andrew, Ruby Street
McNeill, Jas., 3 Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
McNeill, J., builder, 9 Victoria Road
McNeilly, H., 67 Victoria Road
McNeilly, W., 111 Ballymagee Street
McQuoid, R., 20 West Street
McRoberts, Hans, dyer and french cleaner, Central Avenue
McTea, John S., 1 Croom Villas
McWhinney, Samuel, builder, Hatfield Terrace

Naiser, Henry K., Mount Oriel
Neill, Charles, coal merchant, Quay Place
Neill, Dr. Harriette, Princetown Road
Neill, Hugh, Flesher, Main Street
Neill, James, Sandy Row
Neill, John, 19 Gray's Hill
Neill, J., Ardmore Cottage
Neill, Mrs. John, Southwell Road
Neill, Mrs., Quay Place
Neill, Robert & Sons, ship owners, coal merchants and lime burners, Agents English and Scottish Law Life Office, 6 Sandy Row and Neill's Pier
Neill, James, U.C., Sandy Row
Neill, R. A., builder, Sandy Row
Nelson, James. A., grocer and provision merchant, Gray's Hill
Nelson, Samuel, general merchant, 67 & 69 Main Street
Nelson, W., Gray's Hill
Nesbitt, Mrs., Thornbrook, Princetown Road
Nesbitt, W., Farnham Road
Newall, Hugh, 5 Castle Square
Nicholl, Washington, Edenville, Seacliff Road
Nicholson, Mrs., Balloo House
Nicholson, J., Ellensville, Princetown Road

Oliver, Gilbert, Church Street
Oliver, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
Ormeau Arms, 22 Ballymagee Street - D. Brown, proprietor
Orr, David, Minaville, Princetown
Orr, John, 7 New Street
Orr, W. S., Victoria Terrace, Clifton
Orr, William, Tennyson Avenue
O'Neill, G. T., Clifton Terrace, Seacliff Road
O'Shea, Thomas, Ballymagee Street

Palfrey, Henry, pier master, Victoria Road
Palmer, J., 19 Holborn Street
Parsons, Mrs., 1 Prospect Road
Patton, Mrs., Duniris, Princetown Road
Patton, S., Ballymagee Street
Paul, Thos., 11 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Pender, Miss, Seacliff Terrace
Perry, W. J., Linderville Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Phillips, M. J., Main Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, J. Bowman; F. S. T. Irwin, Castleton House, Dufferin Avenue; John Silcock, Quay House
Pim, E. & W., family grocers and wine merchants, Quay House (established sixty years), John Silcock, manager
Plunket, F., 1 Mornington Park
Pollock, F., town clerk, Victoria Road
Pollock, Misses, Ballymagee Street
Pollock, William, 38 Ballymagee Street
Pollock, William, Waverley, Ballyholme
Pollock, Wm., 24 Ballymagee Street

Quee, Chas., flesher, 70 Main Street

Rainey, Joseph, 32 Ballymagee Street
Rayner, Mrs. Mayfield, Princetown Road
Rea, James, Clifton Cafe, Seacliff Road
Rea, John A., Royston, Southwell Road
Rea, Mrs., Ballymagee Street
Reid, John, Stag's Head
Reid, Wm., Olga Mount, Crawfordsburn Road
Reilly, Constable, May Avenue
Reilly, Geo., Medora, Princetown Road
Reynolds, George, Castlemount
Ritchie, John, 9 Crosbie Street
Ritchie, M., Victoria Terrace, Clifton
Ritchie, Thos., 16 Crosbie Street
Robb, John, Haslemere, Crawfordsburn Road
Robinson, John, Dufferin Villas, Ballyholme
Robinson, Henry, saddler, Ballymagee Street
Robinson, Wm., Orlock, Ward Avenue
Ross, James, 6 Eureka Terrace, Prospect Road
Rowley, Thos., 45 Castle Street
Royal Hotel - W. Donaldson, proprietor
Rusholme, Thos., rate collector, 34 Gray's Hill
Russell, Captain, Primrose Cottage
Russell, Robert, Augustaville

Salter, Mrs., 6 Pickie Terrace
Savage, James, builder, Mount Herald, Ballymagee Street
Savage, W., Church Street
Scotland, Thomas, visitors' cafe, Esplanade
Scott, C., 63 Victoria Road
Scott, James, 16 New Street
Scott, James, Ruby Street
Scott, John, 72 Victoria Road
Scott, M., station master
Scott, William, fish merchant, Main Street
Seayers, H., 2 Abbey Street
Seayers, James, 11 Abbey Street
Seyers, W. C., Abbey View (Severs in 1907)
Shanks, H., publican, International, Ballymagee Street
Shanks, James, Main Street
Sheldon, C., Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Shepherd, J. W., Clanmore, Ballyholme Road
Sheriff, Thos. C., Soutra, Ward Avenue
Shiels, Michael, Springhill
Shone, Rev. Joseph, Olga Mount, Crawfordsburn Road
Silcock, John, Pricetown Road (Princetown)
Simms, J. H., Tennyson Avenue
Simpson, Wm., Walmer, Ballyholme Road
Skelley, Isaac, Tennyson Avenue
Skimin, John, 203 Brunswick Road
Sloan, Geo., 10 Victoria Road
Sloan, Wm., Albert Street
Smiley, William, Ruthville, Albert Street
Smith, John, Medora, Princetown Road
Smyth, George M., select family grocer, tea and provision merchant, Donaghadee Road and Prospect Road
Smyth, James, 5 Holborn Terrace
Smyth, John, plumber, Main Street
Smyth, J., Church Street
Smyth, Mrs., 3 Somerset Terrace
Spedding, Mrs., Raglan Road
Stanley, R., Albert Street
Steel, Mrs., 3 Gosford Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Stevenson, G., Ballyholme, Janieville
Stewart, D., Hamilton Road
Stewart, James, Fernville, Dufferin Avenue
Stewart, Kennedy, College Gardens
Stewart, Wm., 3 Mayfield, Princetown
Stitt, Robert, Bingham Street
Stott, Thomas, 4 Mayfield, Princetown
Strain, William, Ruby Street
Sun Fire and Life Office - Agent, C. H. Bowen, Belfast Bank
Swan, John, Vincent Cottage, Bingham Street
Swan, Mrs., 4 Columbia Terrace, Dufferin Avenue
Swindle, H., Railway View Street

Taylor, Alex., Main Street
Taylor, John, Ballymagee Street
Taylor, Robert S., General Hardware, Oil and Cycle Merchant, 62 Main Street
Taylor, William, 46 Victoria Road
Temple, Mrs., Elsinore Terrace, Southwell Road
Thomson, Archd., Altamont, Princetown Road
Thomson, J. G., 1 Bay Parks, Ballyholme
Thompson, D., Ballymagee Street
Thompson, Jas. M., Princetown Road
Thompson, M. B., Brookmount Terrace, Primrose Street
Thompson, W., 16 Abbey Street
Tilson, R., 7 Ava Terrace, Hamilton Road
Tregaskis, John, harbour master, Irene Terrace, Ballymagee Street
Trotter, Mrs., Somerset Avenue
Tughan, N., Kerrsland Terrace
Tughan, Samuel, 7 Kerrsland Terrace
Turnbull, Martin H., Raglan Road
Turner, J., Margretta Villas
Turtle, David, Arumah, Princetown Road

Usher, John, Victoria Road

Vance, A. W., Mornington Park

Waddle, M., New Street
Waddell, Jas., painter, decorator, glazier and paper hanger, 16 Main Street
Walker, John, 16 Church Street
Walker, Miss, 5 Princess Gardens
Walker, Wm., Crescent, Dufferin Avenue
Walkington, Edward, Chinaville, Princetown Road
Wallace, Wm. J., Inkerman Terrace
Wallace, William, watch maker, 48 Main Street
Wallace, Wm., 9 Railway View Street
Ward, Robert E., D.L., J.P., Bangor Castle
Ward, Wm., Castlemount
Warden, David, newsagent and stationer, 79 & 81 Main Street; agent for the "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News."
Warden, Fred. W., Navona, Springfield Road
Warnock, Mrs. Seabreeze, Ballyholme
Watson, E., Florenceville, Princetown Road
Waugh, Mrs., 2 Hibernia Terrace, Seacliffe Road
Weir, David, Auburn, Ballyholme Road
Weir, William D., Mossvale, Seacliff Road
Wells, L., Ballymagee Street
Wheeler, H. S., Hyde Park, Maxwell Road
Wheeler, Mrs., 35 Gray's Hill
White, Geo., Huntly, Tennyson Avenue
White, James, Ballyholme
White, Wm., J.P., The Tower, Clifton
Wier, Wilson, Ballymagee Street
Williams, John, Maryville Crescent, Southwell Road
Williams, The Misses, teachers, Maryville Crescent
Williamson, Alfred, Holborn Street
Wilson, Frances, Ardbraccan Terrace, Clifton
Wilson, F. H. G., Bayview, Ballyholme
Wilson, John, 6 Abbey Street
Wilson, Neal, Abbey View
Wilson, T. H., plumber, Abbey View
Woods, Martin
Woods, R. J., Killowen House, Farnham Road
Wright, John, Killiney Villa

Yarr, R., Nelsonville, Manse Road
Young, Mrs., Soldini,, Ballyholme Road

FARMERS

Agnew, Robert, Balloo
Anderson, William, Granshaw
Andrews, John, Balloo
Andrews, David, Ballycrochan
Baxter, William, Granshaw
Boyd, William, Ballyrea
Boyd, Robt., Granshaw
Campbell, Wm., Cottown House
Claney, James, Orlock
Colville, J., Upper Balloo
Currell, W., Upper Balloo
Dodds, Wm., Cottown
Dunn, Thomas, Granshaw
Dunn, William, Rathgael
Finlay, James, Balloo
Fletcher, Wm. H., Granshaw
Francis, James, Killaughey
Gamble, Robert, Ballyminetra
Gilliland, Wm., Cottown
Gray, Wm. John, Ballyvernon
Hanna, Thomas, Cottown
Henderson, David, Forthill
Henderson, Thos., Ballycrochan
Kennedy, John, Ballygrainey
Kerr, Wm. H., Ballycrochan
Kinnaird, Hugh, Balloo
Lowry, Thos., Ballymaconnell
Lowry, James, Ballymaconnell
Miskelly, Henry, Ecklin Grove
Moore, Hugh, Bangor demesne
Moore, William, Bangor demesne
McCullough, James, Granshaw
McCutcheon, Robert, Balloo
Newall, Thomas, Ballyrea
Newall, James, Ballyrea
Quirey, John, Granshaw
Shanks, Hugh, Cottown
Shaw, J., Ballywooley
Stewart, David, Cottown
Warden, Alex., Cottown
White, William, Drumhirk
Williamson, John, Ballymagee

BELLAGHY

Stands in the townlands of Drumanee Upper, Mullaboy and Oldtown, parish of Ballyscullion, union, petty sessions, and quarter sessions, and quarter sessions district of Magherafelt, barony of Loghinsholin, and parliamentary district of South Derry.  A cattle fair is held on the first Monday of each month.  The village is three miles from Castledawson Railway Station, and has an area of 34 acres.  The population returns have been - 1851, 608; 1861, 634; 1871, 491; 1881, 473; 1891, 447 (192 males and 255 females), resident in 101 houses.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Ballyscullion Parish Church - Rev. S. Fenton, A.B., rector
Bellaghy Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas McCrea, minister
Methodist Church - Supplied from Magherafelt
Ballyscullion, Parish R.C. Chapel - Rev. P. McNamee, P.P.; Rev. Joseph McKeown, C.C.

SCHOOLS

No. 1 Male and Female (R.C.) - J. McQuillan, teacher; Comasky, Miss
No. 2 Male (P.E.) - James Marshall, teacher
No. 2 Female (P.E.) - Mrs. Leonard, teacher
No. 3 Male and Female (Meth.) - Miss Barclay, teacher
No. 4 Glenvale Male and Female (Pres.) - Mr. W. Hanna
No. 5 Creagh Male (R.C.) - R. McWilliams, teacher

INDUSTRIES

Mineral water works and shirt factory - Proprietor, Joseph Davison

Dispensary Medical Officer and Registrar of Births and Deaths - Geo. M. Thompson, M.D., M.C.H., M.A.O., (R.U.I.), D.P.H. (Camb.), J.P.
Assistant Registrar of Births and Deaths - James Stewart, Castledawson

MAGISTRATES

Colonel Bruce, D.L.; Thomas Daly, J.P.; Mark Davidson, John Keenan and G. M. Thompson, M.D.
R.I.C. - C. McQuaid, sergeant; James Topping, Michael Burchill, Thomas Madden, W. J. Campbell, constables
Bellaghy Estate Office - T. S. Ashe, J.P., agent; John Leonard, clerk; Arthur Hunter, assistant clerk; John Overend and Isaac Overend, bailiffs

INHABITANTS

Barton, Edward, labourer
Barton, Patrick, delf and china dealer
Brown, Alexander, carpenter
Brown, Charles, publican
Brown, William, carpenter
Bruce, Colonel, D.L., J.P.

Campbell, James, weaver
Carson, John, reed maker, butter and egg merchant
Catherwood, Henry, grocer and draper
Connor, James, lodging house keeper
Costello, B., grocer and china merchant
Cullen, E. J., draper

Daley, Thomas, J.P., grocer and draper
Davidson, Robert, carpenter
Davidson, Thomas, carpenter
Davison, Joseph, mineral water manufacturer
Dawson, Hugh, labourer
Dawson, John, carpenter
Diamond, A.
Diamond, David, publican
Diamond, John, road contractor
Diamond, M., sempstress
Dickey, Thomas
Dickson, Francis, pensioner R.I.C.
Donnelly, D., confectioner

English and Scottish Law Life and Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, Arthur Hunter, Estate Office
Evans, Henry, carpenter
Evans, William, mason
Evans, William, jun., mason

Faith, M. A., draper
Fenton, Rev. S., A.B.

Good, Robert, grocer and auctioneer
Gray, William, letter carrier
Gregg, Thomas, blacksmith

Hanna, W., N.S. teacher
Hill, Michael, boot and shoe maker
Hogg, Wm., road contractor
Hunter, John, shoe maker

Irwin, J., ex-head constable

Johnston, James, grocer

Keala, James, grocer
Kearney, James, blacksmith
Keenan, G., spirit grocer
Kelly, Woodside, boot and shoe maker
Kennedy, Henry, publican
Kennedy, James, sexton
Kennedy, Thomas
Leonard, John, sub-agent
Leonard, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Leslie, Robert, grocer and druggist
Lormer, Robert, baker
Lynd, C., laundress and restaurateur

Madden, Thomas, constable R.I.C.
Mann, A., publican
Mann, Andrew, publican
Marshall, James, N.S. teacher
Martin, John, sen.
Martin, John, jun., letter carrier
Martin, Wm., shoe maker
Milligan, James, flesher
Morton, Campbell, grocer and draper
Murray, John, grocer

McCann, R., linen draper and farmer
McConomy, John, carpenter
McCrea, Rev. Thomas
McErlean, R., postmistress
McKeffry, M., grocer
McKenna, Bernard, spirit grocer
McKenna, Patk., Diamond Bar
McKeown, Rev. Joseph, C.C.
McMullan, M., grocer and dress maker
McNamee, Rev. P., P.P.
McNeill, M., sempstress
McQuillan, James, N.S. teacher

Norwell, Hugh, grocer

Overend, Silas, cattle dealer

Palmer, James, miller
Pimley, John, tailor

Rankin, Francis, farmer

Scullion, Hugh, cattle dealer
Scullion, James, cattle dealer
Scullion, James, jun., cattle dealer
Scullion, Michael, tailor
Scullion, William, labourer
Smith, H., tinsmith
Spence, I. & M., milliners and dress makers
Stafford, Francis, sawmill owner
Steele, Wm., pensioner R.I.C.
Stewart, John, labourer

Thompson, G. M., M.D., J.P.
Topping, J., constable R.I.C.

Walsh, Daniel, publican
Wilson, James, grocer, chemist, and druggist

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Townland of Oldtown, Deerpark - M. McKeefry, Dr. Thompson, J. McKenna, John Irwin, M. Diamond, Hugh Diamond, Hugh O'Neill
Drumanee - Mark Davison, Francis Stafford, Wm. Lee, John Godfrey, Jack Scullion, T. Berry, James Nugent, John Frew
Ballymacombs - R. Junkin, R. Dickson, jun., R. Dickson, sen., T. Mulholland, William Steele, Hudson Steele, Wm. Davison, A. Sturgeon, John Junkin, Joseph Junkin, R. Burnside, H. Norwood, H. Nugent
Tamladuff - H. Scullion, J. Scullion, D. Cullen, P. Cullen, S. McIntyre, Wm. McIntyre, R. McIntyre, John Johnston, Sergeant Dickson.
Mullaghboy - J. Pimley, C. Pimley, P. Vaughan, T. Mawhinney, R. Blair, J. Bruce, Wm. Bruce, P. Murray, H. McErlean.
Cavan - J. Scullion, M. Scullion, E. Scullion, J. Scullion, H. McElhatton, N. McCloy, D. McCloy, J. Lynn, C. Agnew, T. Mulholland.
Killyberry - Wm. Stanton, A. McNeill, Sergeant Lynam, Wm. McClelland,  J. Rosborough. T. Scullion, J. Diamond, Wm. Strathern, Wm. Kearney, James Kearney, John Kearney, George Mullan.
Drumlamph - J. Henderson, John Bruce, Whiteside Bruce, Wm. Bruce, Hugh Bruce, Stewart Lindsay, J. Speer, R. Speer, Wm. Duncan, M. Hefferin
Oldtown - John Leonard, A. Tombe, D. Kennedy, Wm. J. Kennedy, T. Kennedy, Wm. McCracken, Wm. Charters, T. Frew

BELLEEK

In the County of Fermanagh, on the border of County Donegal, and within three miles of Ballyshannon, is an improving little town, which has obtained a far-famed reputation on account of the lovely Parian and other ware manufactured there at the only Porcelain Factory in Ireland.  It has also attracted considerable attention, being the place where that wonderful piece of mechanism the Sluice Gates have been erected, designed by Mr. F. Stoney, C.E., for the Lough Erne Drainage and Navigation Board for the purpose of regulating the waters of Upper and Lower Lakes Erne.  The River Erne from the mouth of the Lower Lake to Belleek, a distance of three miles, has had its bed deepened and all the fords taken away, so that steamers can run through to Belleek all the year round, summer as well as winter.  Direct water communication has thus been opened up to Belfast from Belleek.  Mr. J. G. V. Porter, Bellisle, Lisbellaw, has placed a steamer for tourists on Lough Erne, also a new steamboat has been formed, which has put on a steamer - the Lady of the Lake - which runs between Enniskillen and Castlecaldwell in connection with which a quick train runs from Enniskillen to Bundoran, taking up the tourists at Castlecaldwell.  There is a hotel, built by Mr. D. Johnston, to meet the requirements of the largely increased number of anglers and tourists.  The River Erne flows majestically past the hotel (the popular resort of anglers); there is splendid salmon and trout fishing available.  There is a good view of the Erne and the Sluice Gates from the hotel.  The fishery is owned by Mr. R. L. Moore, of Derry, who has taken the Donegal residence of the late Thomas Connolly, M.P., which he occupies during the summer months; it is a mile from Belleek.  There is a Church of Ireland Chapel of ease at Belleek, the Parish Church being four miles distant.  There is a neat Methodist Church occupying a central position in the village; a very fine Roman Catholic Chapel, recently erected through the efforts of the parish priest, Rev. John Canon McKenna, of Pettigo.  There is a monthly fair established, which is a decided success, and is held on the 17th of each month - June fair on 19th.  The Enniskillen and Bundoran Railway runs through the village; there are three trains daily each way.  There is now erected and in full working order a Butter Factory, called the Belleek Co-operative and Agricultural Society, Limited, which promises to be a great boon to the farmers for miles around the village, in Counties Donegal and Fermanagh.  There are some auxiliaries in course of erection in connection with it, and it is fully expected that with the aid of these a very successful business will be carried on.  The most modern machinery is used, and the pasturising plant leaves nothing to be desired, so far as turning out an article sure to command a ready sale and large demand.  As may be learned from the name of the Society it is entirely a farmers' enterprise.  C. J. Tredennick, J.P., Fortwilliam, is the President, who is ably assisted by a popular and energetic committee.

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. O'Connor, B.A., The Rectory, Magheramena
Methodist Church - Rev. A. E. Glanville, Pettigo and Rev. T. J. Edwards, Pettigo
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John Canon McKenna, Pettigo, and Rev. J. O'Connor, C.C., Belleek
Post Office - Edward Knox, postmaster

INHABITANTS

Adair, John, Callaheen
Aiken, James, secretary, Belleek Pottery
Armstrong. Christopher Farncassidy

Barron, James, Derryhillew
Beacom, John, merchant
Blain, A., Esq., Carrenbeg House
Boyle, James, Derryhillew
Boyle, John, Ednagor
Boyle, T., Ednagor
Branley, Michael, Commons
Brock, Wm., Killymore
Bruen, Thomas, Cliff, fishery inspector
Burns, Daniel, Belleek

Campbell, John, Carrinmore
Campbell, J., sen., Carrinmore
Campbell, Thos., Curry
Carey, Denis, Corlea
Clarke, George, Crolea
Clarke, John, Drumbad
Clarke, Myles, Drumbad
Cleary, Edward, Pottery
Cleary, James, spirit store
Cleary, John, Corlea
Cleary, John, Clyhore
Cleary, Patrick, Moniendonge
Cleary, Patrick, Pottery
Conolly, George, Magheramorne
Cunnion, O., Roscor

Daly, Denis, Ednagor
Daly, Edward, merchant
Dermott, Terence, Poor-rate collector, Brallagh
Dolan, Francis, Commons
Dolan, John, boot and shoe maker
Dolan, Mary, Commons
Dolan, Patrick, boot and shoe maker
Dolan, William, Bonahill
Donagher, James, Corlea
Donagher, P., Corlea
Donagher, Peter, Derryhillew
Donaldson, Alex., Erne View, Belleek
Donaldson, Mrs. H., draper, Clyhore
Donaldson, Robert, merchant
Duffy, Charles, Finner
Duffy, Denis, Callagheen
Duffy, Francis, Drumbad
Duffy, James, Corkeel
Duffy, John, Ballanadoughy
Duffy, P., National School Teacher, Carrowkeel
Duncan, James, Monienderge
Dundas, Edward, Drumgron
Dundas, Henry, Roscor, Belleek
Dundas, Noah, Bolustin
Dundas, Robert, Roscor House
Dundas, Robert, Carrenbeg

Earls, Edward, Slavin, Belleek
Earls, James, Slavin
Earls, John, Gartnalee
Earls, Thos., Craigola
Elliott, David, general drapery, millinery and fancy warehouse; wine and spirit store, Erne Select Private Hotel
Elliott, James, Gartnalee
Elliott, John, Carrenbeg
Elliott, John, Carrenbeg
English and Scottish Law Life and Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, Edward Knox, merchant; R. J. Donaldson, merchant

Farnan, Rev. T., P.P., Velvin View, Garrison
Fawcett, F., J.P., Rowantreehill, Belleek
Flanagan, F., Sonanure

Gallagher, Denis, Commons
Gallagher, James, Commons
Gallagher, James, Moniendonge
Gallagher, Thomas, Keenaghan
Gallagher, William, spirit merchant
Gallagher, Patrick, Commons
Gallagher, Rev. J., C.C., Garrison
Garigan, James, Moniendonge
Gonigle, James (Bawn), Corlea
Gonigle, James, Corlea
Gonigle, James, pensioner, Corlea
Gonigle, John (Oge), Corlea
Gonigle, Patrick (Road), Corlea
Gonigle, Patrick (Gettins), Corlea
Gonigle, William, Cliff
Graham, John, Drumgrow
Greyson, Phil, Finner

Hart, John, butter and egg merchant, Belleek
Higgins, James, Clyhore

Johnston, Christopher, Aughanaldoney
Johnston, David, J.P., hotel proprietor
Johnston, Edward, Tierenagher
Johnston, James, Magheramena
Johnston, Porteous, Laughel
Johnston, R. J., Tassagh
Johnston, Simeon, Bolusty
Johnston, Thos., Tierenagher
Johnston, Wm., Aughanaldoney, butter and egg merchant
Johnston, W., Magheramena
Jones, Captain, Templenew

Keenan, Thos., Brallagh
Kelm, William, Commons
Kelm, William, tailor, Belleek
Keon, John, Cornahiltra
Kerr, Edward, Drumbad House, Belleek
Kilfedder, Daniel, Drumanillar
Kilfedder, James, Commons
Knox, John, Clyhore
Knox, Richard, Clyhore
Knox, Wm., Clyhore

Lawrence, Robert, Clyhore
Loughlin, John, Commons
Loughlin, Michael, Drumanillar

Magee, James, Bonahill
Magee, Terence, Bonahill
Magovern, Thomas, N.S. teacher, Belleek
Maguire, Michael, Drumanillar
Meechan, Patk., Moniendonge
Mills, John, egg merchant, Ardgart
Monaghan, Denis, Carrenbeg
Montgomery, Hugh, Drumanillar
Montgomery, James, Drumanillar
Montgomery, Patrick, kilnman, pottery
Moohan, Hannah, spirit merchant
Moohan, John, jun., baker
Moohan, John, sen., spirit merchant
Moore, Robert L., J.P., Cliff
Mortimer, Thomas, Commons
Mullen, Henry, Corlea
Mulhern, M., Finn Hills
Mulhern, Patk., Keenaghan
Mulhern, P., Bonahill
Murray, Anne, spirit merchant
Murray, Thomas, Commons

McBrien, Charles, Callagheen
McBrien, George, Callagheen, Belleek
McBrien, James, Ardees
McBrien, John, Roscor
McBrien, John, Lower Ardees
McBrien, Thomas, Carrenbeg
McBrien, Thomas L., Ardees
McBrien, William, Drumgrow
McCaffrey, James, Commons
McCaffrey, Hugh, blacksmith
McCann, P., Fassagh
McCann, P., station master
McCann, Patrick, Corlea
McCann, William, Bonahill
McCormick, Michael, Carrenbeg
McCowley, Daniel, Commons
McCowley, John, Corlea
McCowley, F., Corlea
McCowley, Patrick, Bonahill
McCowley, Thomas, Commons
McCowley, Wm., Commons
McGarrigle, Cormick, Callagheen
McGarrigle, John, Callagheen
McGarrigle, Patk., Keenaghan
McGinney, Francis, Clyhore
McGourty, Patk., Moniendonge
McGowan, William, Drumgrow
McGree, John, Fassagh
McHugh, Arthur, Commercial Hotel
McLoughlin, Phil, Clyhore
McManus, John, Moniendonge
McNulty, Patk., Callagheen
McSweeney, D. J., manager of the Belleek Creamery

Ovens, Arthur, Gartnalee
Ovens, John, Drumbadmeen, Roscor
O'Connor, Rev. J., The Rectory, Magheramena
O'Keefe, Rev. G. C., Rectory, Garrison
O'Reilly, Edward. Corkeel
O'Reilly, James, J.P., Corkeel, Belleek
O'Reilly, Wm., Corkeel, Roscor

Scott, A., Garrison
Scott, Thomas, Garrison
Shannon, F., Drumanillar
Shea, Daniel, Drumanillar
Slevin, Bridget, Clyhore
Slevin, Francis, Corlea
Slevin, Hugh, Drumanillar
Slevin, James, Corlea
Slevin, John, Drumanillar
Slevin, Luke, Corlea
Smith, John, Derrahillew
Somerville, Earls, Drumbadmeen, Roscor
Stephens, Dr. William

Teevan, James, Slavan
Teevan, John, Slavin, Belleek
Teevan, J., Kellybeg
Timoney, James, J.P., Tierenagher
Timoney, Mrs., Garrison
Tracey, P., N.S. teacher, Garrison
Tracey, Thomas, Ardgart, Roscor
Travers, Edward, Corlea
Travers, Francis, Corlea

Ward, James, Corlea
Ward, John, Corkeel
Ward, William, Corlea
Warren, Capt., Rockfield
Whitten, John, Clyhore

Young, J. M., N.S. teacher, Clyhore, Belleek

BELTURBET

A thriving market and fair town in the County Cavan, situated on the River Erne, which is crossed by a bridge of three arches.  The town is about four miles from Lower Lough Erne, and when the water is high steamers and barges sail up to it from the lake.  There is a large military barrack (vacant), a Protestant Church, a Roman Catholic Chapel, a Methodist Chapel, and a Presbyterian Church, several schools, and two hotels.  Large butter, corn, hay and pork markets are held weekly. Valuation of town in 1889, about 360; expenditure, 270.  Population in 1891, 1,600

Post Office, Butler Street - John Pillow, postmaster.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Church Street - Rev. J. McC. Jackson, rector; Rev. Mr. Rainsford, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Black, The Manse
Wesleyan Methodist, The Lawn - Rer. Mr. Knox.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. Brady, P.P.; Rev. P. King, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Town Hall, Timothy Boland, J.P., chairman of Town Commissioners.  Petty Sessions held on every alternate Saturday in Town Hall.  Magistrates who attend - D. Mercier, R.M.; Mr. Howe, J.P.; Samuel Saunderson, D.L.; Rev. E. B. Whyte Venables, J. W. Johnston, J.P.; J. Mahaffy, J.P.; J. Yaw, J.P.; Colonel Clifford, J.P.; and P. J. Soraghan, J.P.; Thos. Donnery, J.P.; Thomas F. Berry, clerk
Ulster Bank branch - Robt. Walker, manager
National School No. 1 - J. M. Clarke, teacher
National School No. 2 - Mr. Lindsay, teacher
Dispensary, Church Street - P. J. Soraghan, M.D., J.P.
R. I. Constabulary Station - Mr. O'Rorke, district inspector; Patrick McGrath, sergeant
Coroner - James Magauran, Swanlinbar

INHABITANTS

Allely, Samuel, station master

Baker, J., publican, Bridge Street
Beatty, Mr., chemist, Butler Street
Berry, T. F., C.P.S,, Riversdale
Bogue, James, spirit merchant, Bridge Street
Bohill, P., Holborn Hill
Boland, T., grocer and spirit merchant, Bridge Street
Breslin, Jas., Bridge Street,  Press correspondent
Breslin, W., watch maker, Bridge Street
Bullock, Thomas, Killinick
Bullock, W., Aghalane House
Burnett, W., draper, The Diamond

Clarke, Rev. Jas., St. Andrews
Clifford, Colonel, J.P., Carn Cottage
Clorry, James, The Lawn, Belturbet
Cockings, C., merchant, Butler Street
Conolly, P. J., publican

Devine, Mrs., publican, Diamond
Dolan, T., grocer and newsagent, Bridge Street
Donaldson, J., watch maker
Donaldson, Thomas, tailor
Donnery, Thomas, J.P., Barrick Hill

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, Thomas F. Perry, Riversdale; Strain & Thompson, merchants
Evans, David, manager for T. A. Maxwell, merchant, Butler Street

Farley, Peter, wine and spirit merchant, The Diamond
Fitzgerald, M., M.D., Newtownbutler
Fitzpatrick, John, coach builder, The Lawn
Fitzpatrick, John, victualler, The Diamond
Fitzpatrick, Peter, merchant, Butler Street
Fitzsimmons, James, grocer and boarding house, Butler Street
Follis, James, spirit merchant, Bridge Street

Gilesnan, C., Milltown
Gilesnan, Thomas, solicitor
Gillick, Walter, grocer and wine merchant, The Diamond
Greenan, William, blacksmith

Hamilton, J., draper, Butler Street
Harman, Wm., painter, Kinaghmore, Belturbet

Jackson, Ven. Archdeacon, B.D., The Rectory
Jermyn, Frank, Corleggy
Jermyn, F., cooper, Kilcunny
Jermyn, James, Dernalash
Johnston, Geo., & Co., drapers, Butler Street
Johnston, J. W., J.P., merchant, Newtownbutler

Keillagher, J., Town Clerk
Kennedy, P., grocer and spirit merchant
Kerr, William, Ardlougher
King, Rev. M., Kildallen Rectory

Lanesborough, The Right Hon. The Earl of, Lanesborough Lodge
Leonard Bros., drapers, The Diamond
Lowe, Rev. T., Clover Hill, Belturbet
Ludlow, Wm., Corne, Belturbet
Lunn, John, marine dealer, Holborn Hill

Magee, William, Dernaglish
Mahaffy, James, J.P., U.D.C., Erin House
Martin, Mrs., hotel keeper
Martin, W. M., butter merchant, The Lawn
Martin, Wm., & Sons, provision merchants, Yarn Market Hill
Maxwell, T. A., draper, grocer and hardware merchant, Butler Street
Maynes, Wm., cart maker, Kilcunny
Mee, Henry, & Son, publican
Mitchell, Rev. Mr., Cranaghan Rectory
Morrow, Wm., printer, The Diamond
Morton, Henry, & Co., manufacturer mineral waters
Murphy, John, publican, Butler Street

McAllister, J., cart maker, Bridge Street
McCardle, Edward, car owner, Butler Street
McClean, Alex., builder
McGaughern, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
McGovern, ?, publican, Lower Bridge Street
McGowan, James, chemist
McLean, James, builder, Kilcunny
McLean, James, general merchant, Main Street
McMahon, Mrs., Bridge Street
McMurtray, C. (of Adair's, Belfast), watch maker, Bridge Street
McVey, J., tailor, Holborn Hill
McVitty, John, lodging house, Butler Street

Nixon, Wm., grocer, Clover Hill, Belturbet

O'Donovan, Miss, boarding house, Market Square
O'Reilly, J., publican, Castle Hill

Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Wm. Bulloch, Aughalane House; Strain & Thompson; Thomas F. Perry, Riversdale
Pillow, John, postmaster, The Lawn

Quinn, P., blacksmith, Kilcunny

Reilly, James, publican, Kilcunny
Reyburn, George, grocer and china merchant, The Diamond
Richards, William, Chapel Road
Rielly, P., publican, Butler Street
Rogers, Mrs., Flora Villa, Belturbet

Saunderson, E. J., Lieutenant-Colonel, D.L., M.P., Castle Saunderson
Saunderson, Samuel, D.L., Clover Hill
Sheridan, Thomas, Dernaglish
Sheilds, Mrs., grocer, Holborn Hill
Small, John, victualler
Small, Misses, The Lawn, Belturbet
Smith, P., publican, Holborn Hill
Somers, Maggie, confectioner
Soroghan, P. J., M.D., drug hall
Storey, Maggie, draper, Bridge Street
Story, William, Staghall
Straine & Thompson, merchants, Butler Street

Vasey, M., publican
Vernon, Fane, D.L., Erne Hill and Dublin

Ward Bros., Butler Street and Barrack Hill
Wilson, William, Milltown

Yaw, John, J.P.

BENBURB

Stands in the townland of same name, parish of Clonfeacle, union, petty sessions, quarter sessions, and county court district of Dungannon, and parliamentary constituency of South Tyrone.  It has an estimated area of 19 acres.  The population returns have been - 1851, 253; 1861, 275; 1871, 192; 1881, 222; 1891, 241 (111 males and 130 females), resident in 55 houses.  Nearest railway stations - Armagh and Trew and Moy, each about six miles distant.

Post Office and Telegraph Office - W. J. Rolestone, postmaster; Miss Paisley and W. J. Stephenson, clerks; Joseph Richardson, A. Kyle and E. McNicholl, postmen
Royal Irish Constabulary - Jas. Terrett, sergt.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Clonfeacle Parish Church - Rev. W. H. James, D.D., rector
Presbyterian Church, Benburb - Rev. W. Clements, minister

SCHOOLS

National School (Male) - Edward Campbell, teacher
National School (Female) - Mrs. Campbell, teacher
Dispensary Medical Officer - Theodore D. Browne, L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.

MAGISTRATES

James Bruce, D.L.; Averell Lloyd, Henry McKean and Robert McKean

INHABITANTS

Briars, M., milliner and dress maker
Bruce, James, D.L.
Brown, Theodore, D., L.R.C.S.I., L.M., K.Q.C.P.I.
Brum, Charles, steward

Campbell, Edward, school teacher
Casey, James, spirit dealer
Casey, John, farmer
Connolly, E., nurse

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, R. S. Clements, J.P., Killadroy House; R. D. Anderson, draper

Garland, James, carpenter
Garland, J. H., carpenter
Gray, Thomas, farmer

Haldane, William, gardener
Hughes, Michael, farmer

Johnston, Frank, dentist
Johnston, Henry, miller
Johnston, Robert, grocer

Lloyd, Averell, J.P., land agent
Lutton, David, engineer
Lynch, John, miller

Mills, John, estate clerk
Morrison, Saml., factory manager

McGuigan, Thomas, farmer
McKean, Henry, J.P., factory owner
McKean, R., J.P., factory owner
McKeown, John, dyer
McQuaid, Patrick, car owner
McVey, Laurence, stone mason

Oliver, Miss
Orr, W. J., merchant

Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, A. S. Clements, J.P., Killadroy House; John Johnston, The Hotel

Richardson, Joseph, farmer
Roleston, Wm. John, grocer, coal merchant and post master
Runnet, John, car owner

Skelton, J. H., hotel
Stewart, Miss, laundress

Wilson, Henry, factory manager
Wilson, Robert, blacksmith

BERAGH

This town, a station on the Great Northern Railway, is situated about seven miles from Omagh, seven from Fintona, ten from Clogher, the population 420, and it contains some good business houses for the size of the town.  It is on the estate of the Right Honourable the Earl of Belmore, one of the best of Irish landlords. The market for the sale of agricultural produce is held every Wednesday.  A good pork market has been established latterly.  The external portion of the houses has been considerably renovated within recent years, which gives the appearance of increasing prosperity. Beragh has a police station, a dispensary, a postal telegraph office, and Loan Fund Office.  The Northern Banking Company's agency is open every Wednesday.  Beragh was founded in the dawn of the present century, and the first house erected is still in existence.  The Roman Catholic and Methodist Churches are in the town, and the Irish Church and Presbyterian Churches a distance of one mile and two miles respectively from Beragh.

Post Office - Mrs. I. Cathers, postmistress
Magistrates - Matthew Rodgers, jun., Beragh; Henry Owens, Beragh; Joseph Roulston, Gortaceare, Beragh; Robert S. Clements, Kiladrory, Beragh; William McDowell, Beragh

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church, Clogherney - Rev. J. A. Hunter, A.B., rector, Clogherney, Beragh
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas Martin, B.A., Clogherney, Beragh
Methodist Church - Rev. J. Morton, Beragh
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. James Grimes, P.P.; Rev. Michael Hughes, C.C., and Rev. G. Murtagh

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Johnstone Memorial School - Miss Minnie Fenton, John Hutton, B.A., teacher; John McGrath, teacher; Mrs. McGrath
Northern Bank - Every Wednesday - Manager, J. G. Buchanan
Loan Fund - Treasurer - Wm. Johnston - Clerk - R. O. Clements
R. I. Constabulary - Sergt. P. Thornton

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Robert D., draper
Armstrong, Mary, dress maker

Beragh Co-Operative Dairy Society Ltd. - President, Joseph Roulstone, J.P.; secretary, John Hutton, B.A.; treasurers, I. Kidd and R. McFarland; Saml. Crighton, creamery manager
Booth, Ann, grocer
Boyle, John

Cannawon, James, cooper
Cathers, David, publican
Cathers, Isabella, postmistress
Clarke, Mrs., grocer
Clements, John, spirit dealer
Clements, Robert, Derour
Cochrane, Robert, Dervaghroy
Conn, James, spirit dealer and hardware merchant
Connelly, Michael, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
Conway, Philip, draper
Crawford, James, Osuagh
Crawford, Wm., Osuagh
Curran, Mrs.

Donald, Mrs. M. A.
Duross, Ann Jane, lodging house keeper

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, R. S. Clements, J.P., Killadroy House
Evitt, Heney, farmer

Flannigan, Constable
Fulton, James, farmer
Fulton, Mary Ann

Galbraith, Mrs. A. L.
Gibbs, Miss K.

Healey, John
Hepburn, Francis, spirit dealer

Johnston, John, undertaker and posting establishment
Johnston, Mrs., Commercial Hotel

Kelly, Arthur, baker
Kelly, John
Kelly, Joseph, land steward
Kerr, Archie
Kerr, Bridget, green grocer
Kerr, George, postman
Kidd, Isaac, & Co., grocers and seed merchants

Leitch, Dr. W. J.
Lynn, Jane, lodging house keeper

Marshall, Mrs. M., farmer
Marshall, Robert, blacksmith
Martin, Robert, G.N.R. Co.
Millar, Charles, shoe maker
Moore, Thomas, station master, G.N.R. Co.
Mullin, Henry, tailor
Mullin, Owen, farmer
Murry, James, farmer

McAleer, Joseph, blacksmith
McAlister, Samuel, mill owner
McCance, Wm., car owner
McCann, James, carpenter
McCrystall, Mary, spirit dealer
McCutcheon, James, butcher
McEntyre, Thomas
McFarland, A. W., draper and farmer
McFarland, Wm., Kilcam
McGarrity, Bernard, butcher
McIntyre, Wm., letter carrier

Owens, Henry, J.P., grocer and baker

Robinson, Miss M.
Rodgers, Francis, hardware merchant and farmer
Rodgers, Mary, grocer and spirit dealer
Rodgers, Matthew, jun., J.P., farmer
Rodgers, Sarah & Lizzie, lodging house keepers

Watson, Wm., hardware dealer
White, John, signalman, G.N.R. Co.
Wilson, Joe, shoe maker

FARMERS

Arnold, Peirce, Coolesker

Caldwell, John, Beragh
Clements, Andrew, Dervaghroy
Clements, Robert, Deroar
Cochrane, James, Laragh
Cunningham, Alexander, Beragh

Fenton, Wm., Beragh

Hall, John, Coolesker

Kidd, Isaac, Cooley

Marshall, R. O., Laragh
Marshall, Wm., Larugh
Moore, Alexander, Osnagh
Moore, Saml., Redargan

McCartinary, Geo., Larugh
McCausland, Alexander, Beragh
McCausland, Alex., Beragh Hill
McCusker, Wm., Cooley
McDowell, Samuel, Beragh
McFarland, Armour, Coolesker
McKelvey, James, Deroar
McLarin, John, Osnagh
McQuade, John, Beragh

Owens, Francis, Derour

Rodgers, Francis, Beragh
Roulston, James, Dervaghroy

Thompson, John, Eskermore

BESSBROOK

The population of which numbers about 4,000, is situated in a beautiful and well watered valley, convenient to the Camlough mountains, and about two and a half miles from Newry, but about three miles by electric tramway.  The scenery, from the effect of hill, vale and wood, is very attractive.  The town has certain peculiarities - it is without a public house.  Bessbrook is remarkable for its yarn and linen manufacturers.  The process of manufacturer is carried on in it from the growth of flax to the finished article - family linen, a pocket handkerchief, or a tablecloth.  The firm employs over 3,000 people in the production of these various articles, and the huckabacks, towelling, fronting linens, drills, diapers and damasks are known the wide world over.  The damask made at Bessbrook by machinery are equal in fineness to those made by handlooms.  The inhabitants generally are remarkable for their regular attendance at their respective places of worship

Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd. - R. T. Scott and W. Malcolm Pim, managing directors
Camlough Water Works - T. H. Pearson, sec.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Henry Todd
Friends Meeting house
Gospel Hall
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Cory
Presbyterian Church - Rev. T. Cromie
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. McDonald

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Temperance Hotel - Miss Wright
National School Teachers - Male School, Mr. Simpson, principal, and Mr. Armstrong, assistant; Girls' School, Mrs. Thorp, Miss Dale and Miss Black; Infants' School, Miss Shimmons, Miss Jowle; Craigmore School, Miss Morton; Maghernahely School, Mr. Mulligan
Institute, Town Hall, and Reading Room - T. H. Pearson, hon. sec.  Reading Room and lending library, in connection with same - H. Davidson, caretaker
Dispensary - Dr. Sinclair
Newry and Bessbrook Tramway - Wm. Dawson, manager; R. Blair, clerk
Post Office - Miss Boyle, postmistress
General Stores - Martin Henderson, manager
Orange Hall Reading Room - Wm. Grey, caretaker
Roman Catholic Reading Room - Secretary, John Boyle; treasurer, Luke Boyle
R.I.C. - Sergeant Lowry, Constables Davis, Gilmore, O'Leary and Farley

INHABITANTS

Adams, R., Craigmore
Adams, John B., finished goods department
Alderton, Arthur, land steward
Andrews, R., mill manager
Anterson, George, farmer, Maytown (Auterson in 1907)
Arnott, Martin, designer
Atkinson, J., foreman

Barr, William, draper and posting
Black, W., clerk
Bowes, J., bookkeeper
Boyle, Miss, china merchant

Calvert, W., mill manager
Cinnamon Bros., grocers
Clarke, Dr. Charles
Cromie, Rev. Thomas, The Manse
Cropp, Hans, foreign correspondent
Crouch, Mrs., grocer

Dale, Hugh, grocer and coal merchant
Dale, James, baker and grocer
Davis, Peter, The Farm
Davis, E., flax buyer
Davison, H., jun., foreman
Davison, H., foreman
Deaney, T., foreman
Dobson, Adam, engineer
Dobson, Miss, organist
Downey, J., grocer and posting

Ferguson, J., manager

Grant, Wilberforce, clerk
Glass, George, clerk
Green, Thomas, house agent
Grey, Thomas, foreman
Grubb, W. P., finished goods manager

Hardy, John, C.E.
Hardy, H., cashier
Harland, J., draper, grocer and hardware dealer
Harper, Miss, bookkeeper
Harpur, R., J.P., Chairman of the Newry Board of Guardians
Harris, Edwin, B.L., Divernagh
Haydock, T., flax buyer
Hill, Mrs., Derramore
Honeyford, James, painter

Jeffers, J., manager

Kinkead, H., weaving manager

Marshall, H., designer
Morton, Thomas, painter

McCleneghan, John, farmer, Bessbrook
McCourt, H., foreman
McCulla, J., foreman
McCulla, W. J., manager
McDonald, Rev. J., Roman Catholic curate
McKee, R., clerk

O'Hare, D., victualler
O'Hare, D., grocer and coal merchant
O'Hare, Thomas, J.P., grocer and draper

Palmer, B. A., M.D., Millvale
Paul, Mrs., farmer
Paul, Samuel, Scripture reader
Pearson, Thomas, draper
Pim, M., (man. director), Bessbrook Spinning Company
Polly, J., costs clerk
Polly, J., clerk

Quinn, Rev. Patrick, P.P.

Richardson, James N., Mountcaulfield
Richardson, Wakefield, Moyallon
Robinson, Isaac, hairdresser
Robinson, Robert, foreman
Rodgers, John, carpenter
Rooney, P., foreman
Ross, Robert, Lee Place

Scott, R. T., managing director
Scott, William, secretary
Shimmons, E., grocer, posting establishment
Smith, Wm., gardener

Vaughan, J., foreman

Wallace, Joseph, grocer
Weir, Miss, stationer, newsagent and fancy goods dealer and agent for "Belfast Newsletter," "Belfast Weekly News," and "Newry Telegraph"
Williams, George, The Woodhouse
Wilson, John, grocer
Wright, Miss, Derramore

BUNCRANA

A Fashionable watering place and market and fair town in the Parish of Lower Fahan, Barony of Innishowen and County Donegal, eleven Irish (fourteen statute) miles N.N.W. from Londonderry, and containing about 1,000 inhabitants. The town is beautifully situated on the eastern slope of Lough Swilly, at the foot of the mountains of Innishowen, and from the romantic and picturesque beauty and salubrity of its position, has of late years become a bathing place of some resort.  There was a town of the same name in this place in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, and at the beginning of the present it had a larger population and was the seat of some manufacturers.  A few old houses in the main street are pointed out as remnants of the Elizabethan style of dwelling house architecture.  In 1609 Sir Cahir O'Doherty, who had a castle here, rebelled against the English authority, and carried on a sanguinary war for nearly six months.  He was, however, defeated and taken prisoner by Sir Arthur Chichester, who confined him closely in his own castle, a remnant of which remains in the form of one of the towers, a stone staircase, and the dungeon beneath.  Lough Swilly here expands into an arm of the sea, bounded by mountains and rocks of a majestic character, and forming a capacious haven of easy access and anchorage for the largest vessels of the British navy, where, during the naval manoeuvres each year, may be seen numbers of every class of vessel composed in the British fleet, at anchor.  At Naiad's Point (locally, Ned's Point), near the town, there was a battery, which was one of the six erected on the Swilly at the beginning of the century, which have all been removed, and replaced by fortifications of the most modern build and equipment, scarcely yet completed, though they are occupied by artillerymen.  Two rivers empty themselves into the Lough - one on each side of the town - after flowing in lovely cascades over ledges of rocks in their channels.  That on the northern side, commonly called the castle River, afforded water power for mills in times gone by, and there remains only one of them now, owned by Messrs. Thomas Swan & Co., worked by turbine power, for the grinding of oats and Indian corn.  There was also a valuable salmon fishery, and it still affords fishing for salmon and trout.  Close to the town there is a fine pier, at which the water rises twelve feet at spring tides.  There are at present few industries in the town, but the shirt making from Londonderry has pushed its way into the place, affording employment to females, chiefly in their own homes.  The Lough Swilly Railway connects the town with Londonderry, and there is at present an extension of the line (narrow gauge), north and east to Carndonagh, in course of construction by Government grant.  The Swilly Hotel, built on a height overlooking the Lough, is managed by a limited company, and is patronised exclusively by tourists and others during the bathing season.  There are also other hotels in the town.  The market days are Tuesday and Friday, besides monthly fairs.  Quarter Sessions for civil bills are held twice a year.

Auctioneers - Wm. Doherty, J.P., and John McLaughlin
Bankers - Belfast Banking Company agency
Boot and Shoe Makers - Michael McLaughlin, W. McNaught, W. Campbell, Patk. Roddy, P. McGrory, Desertegney; Patk. McNaught, Daniel McLaughlin
Butchers - Wm. Longwell, S. Longwell, Jas. Doherty, Edward Doherty
Butter Exporters - Michael McGlinchey, Jas. Kelly
Carpenters - David Molseid, Michael Gill, Fred Burgess, John Doherty, Daniel McKinney, Frank McGlinchy
Carriers and Dray Owners - Patrick Donaghy, James Friel, B. McGonagle, Saml. McKeag, Tom. Kelly, James Doherty, Edwd. McDaid
China and Glass Dealers - James Kelly, Wm. Doherty, Daniel McKinney, Mrs. Gallagher, J. Kane
Churches - Church of Ireland, Parish Church of Lower Fahan, Rev. Thos. C. Knox, M.A., rector; Rev. R. D. Chapman, curate.  Presbyterian Church - Rev. George Moody, M.A., minister.  Roman Catholic Church - Cockhill Chapel, parish priest, Right Rev. Monsignor John Kearney, V.G.; curates, Rev. Thos. McCloskey, and Rev. P. O. H. Blaney
Clock and Watch Maker - Joseph Cameron
Coastguards (Officer in Charge) - Barnes, chief boatman
Constabulary - District Inspector Edward O'Connor, Head Constable Abraham Williams
Coroner - Wm. O'Doherty, M.P.
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - Thomas Swan
County Surveyor - James R. A. Ferguson;
Cooper - Joseph McGrory
Coal Merchants - Wm. Doherty, J.P., and Archibald Ramsay
Doctor - Neil Nelson, J.P., dispensary officer
Fish Dealers - Letty Moran, James Lynch, Bernard Lynch
Grain Dealers - Thomas Swan & Co., Michael McGlinchey
Grocers (Those marked thus (s) are spirit dealers also) - John McLaughlin, Jas. Kelly (s), Bernard Farren (s), John Hegarty (s), Patrick Porter (s), Sarah Doherty, Michael McDaid (s), Michael Callaghan (s), Ellen McLaughlin (s), John Doherty (s), Mrs. Gallagher, Mrs. O'Hagan, Eliza J. Cassidy, James S. Doherty (s), James Doherty (s), C. Grant (s), Wm. Doherty, Jas. McLaughlin (s), Patrick Donaghy (s), Catherine Hughes (s), D. McKinney, Mrs. McMullally (s), Mary Doherty, Letty Moran, Daniel Carey, John Kavanagh, M. McGlinchey, George Duncan, Daniel McLaughlin, Porter Bros.
Guano and Seed Merchants - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey, John McLaughlin, M. Callaghan
Harbour Constable - Jeremiah Logan
Hardware Dealers - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey, James Kelly, Mrs. O'Hagan
Horse Shoers - Daniel Lynch, Wm. O'Donnell, John Cassidy
Hotel Keepers - Commercial, John McConnell and the Swilly Hotel Co. Limited
Inland Revenue Officer - James Brewster
Insurance Agent - English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Association, Wm. Doherty, J.P.
Loan Fund - Michael Flood, secretary
Leather and Hide Dealers - Gamble bros., W. Campbell, Mrs. O'Hagan
Lighthouse Keeper - Jeremiah Logan
Markets - James Doherty, clerk
Milliners and Dress Makers - Mrs. Carleton, Miss Doherty, Miss McCarron, Miss Ferguson, Miss Gallagher, and Mrs. Stone
Millers - Thomas Swan & Co.
Newsagent - Daniel Carey
Refreshment Room of Lough Swilly Railway - James Kelly, Mrs. Carleton
Petty Sessions - Thomas Swan, clerk; Owen Conaghan, summons server
Plasterers - John Murphy & Sons
Posting Establishments - Bernard Farren, J. Lynch, M. McCarron, J. Doherty, William Kavanagh, James Doherty, John Hegarty, E. McLaughlin, Edward Lynch, Bernard Boner/Bonar (unclear)
Post Office - Postmistress, Mrs. Eleanor Templeton; assistant, Miss Walker
Publicans (Those marked thus (g) are grocers) - John McConnell, Commercial Hotel, John Patton, Swilly Hotel; Owen Doherty (g), James F. Doherty (g), Michael Callaghan (g), John Hegarty (g), Michael McDaid (g), Mrs. McLaughlin (g), Bernard Farren (g), Mary A. Mullally (g), John Doherty (g), James Kelly (g), Charles Grant (g), John Porter (g), Catherine Hughes (g), James Doherty, Frederick Dawson (railway station), John McLaughlin (g), Patk. Donaghy (g)
Railway - A. Ramsay, station master
Rate Collector - Daniel Carey
Refreshment Rooms - J. Keiller's, Main Street
Relieving Officer - Denis Doherty
Royal Engineers - Lieutenant Lees, District Officer
Saddlers - John McDaid, John O'Hagan, Owen Grant
Schools - Lower Fahan National, J. Sheppard, teacher, Buncrana National, James M. Miller, teacher; Ballymacarry National, male teacher, Mr. McKenna; female teacher, Miss McGinty, Cockhill National, Male teacher, J. Donaghy; female teacher, Miss Staunton.  Buncrana Infant National - Miss Friel, teacher
Stamp Distributor - Mrs. Eleanor Templeton, Post Office
Tailors - A. Baldrick, Hugh McLaughlin, John Doherty, jun., Patrick McKinney, M. Doherty
Timber Dealers - Wm. Doherty, Michael McGlinchey
Whitesmith - Daniel Lynch
Woollen Drapers - Miss Mary Doherty, Miss Bridget Doherty, Wm. Doherty, John McLaughlin, Mrs. Mary Carleton
Wool Agents - Convoy Company, P. McKinney; Lisbellaw Company, J. McLaughlin; Scotch Wool, James Kelly, Mrs. O'Hagan

BUSHMILLS

Is a small market town in the County Antrim, about eight miles N.E. by N. from Coleraine, on the road to the Giant's causeway.  It is celebrated for the superior "Bushmills" whisky produced, and of which large quantities are exported to England, independent of that retained for the consumption in Ireland, which is likewise very considerable.  There is also an extensive manufactory of spades, shovels, and other agricultural implements; and the River Bush is celebrated as one of the best salmon rivers in Ireland.  The town, which is pleasantly situated near the mouth of the River Bush, from which it derives its name, is neatly built, and is often visited by tourists en route to the Giant's Causeway.  The Parish Church of Dunluce, a large structure, is situated in the town, and there are four schools under the National Board.  The markets are held on Tuesday and Friday, and fairs on the 15th of each month.

Post Office - Matthew Steele, postmaster
Belfast Bank Limited - James Barr Hunter, manager; Samuel Gilmore, cashier
Clerk of Petty Sessions and Commissioner for Administering Oaths - D. Douglas
Courts Petty Sessions
R. I. Constabulary - Sergeant R. Walker; constables, Kelly, Ferrigan, Clarke, McDermott and Brogan
Magistrates appointed for the district or who attend Sessions are - Sir. F. E. Macnaghten, Bart., H.M.L.; the Right Hon. Lord Macnaghten, Anthony Traill, LL.D.; A. H. Steen, Sharvagh; James Boyle, Ballymacrea House; R. M. Douglas, Portballintrae; Hugh Lecky, Beardiville; John Huey, Coleraine; John Mains, Coleraine; Patk. Mains, Coleraine; P. C. Creaghe, R.M., Ballymena; Captain F. H. Watt, Portrush
Excise Officer - T. O'Connor
Masonic Hall - two lodges meet monthly; Samuel Dean, caretaker
Orange Hall - Three lodges meet monthly; caretaker, Wm. Halliday
Hotels - Giant's Causeway Hotel, Kane's Royal, Bushmills (Mrs. Kane), Commercial (R. D. Keatley)
Church of Ireland - Rev. F. Metcalf
Presbyterian Church (Dunluce) - Rev. John Bell
Methodist Church - Rev. James Gibson
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. James A. S. Stewart, Dervock

INHABITANTS

Anderson, Miss E.

Boyd, Robt., merchant, posting establishment and iron monger
Boyle, James, J.P., Ballymacrae

Callaghan, Miss, grocer
Callaghan, Mrs., spirit merchant
Chestnutt, Moses, Dundarave
Currie, Archibald, spirit merchant
Currie, Thomas, posting establishment
Curry, Jas., corn and flax mills, farmer and merchant

Dean, James, saw mill and joinery
Dean, Samuel, builder
Dinsmore, James, spirit merchant
Doherty, Samuel, fishing tackle maker
Douglas, David, Merchant and Correspondent for the "Belfast News-Letter"
Dunlop, Joseph, M.D., Straidkillen

Elliott, John, N.S. teacher, Castlecatt
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, David Douglas, C.P.S.
Esdale, John, baker

Forsythe, Samuel, watch maker
Fullerton, George, N.S. teacher, Croaghbegg

Hale, Miss, N.S. teacher, Dunluce
Hale, Mrs., tailoring establishment
Hale, Rose Anne, draper and tailoring establishment
Halliday, A., spirit merchant
Halliday, Thomas, police pensioner
Halliday, William, carpenter
Harbison, Wm., spirit merchant
Hatty, J., boot and cycle manufacturers
Houston, James, saddler
Huey, David, M.D.
Hunter, Mrs., car proprietor

Kane, Mrs., Commercial and Family Hotel
Kennedy, R., boot  and shoe shop

Macnaghten, Lord, Runkerry
Macnaghten, Sir Francis, Bart., his Majesty's Lieutenant for Co. Antrim, Dundarave
Matson, Dr., Main Street
Mill, Allan, Portmoon Fishery proprietor
Mill, Dr., Main Street
Moore, Edward, farmer
Moore, J. A. V., surgeon, Bushmills
Moore, J. S., J.P., Ballydivitty
MacAlister, James, grocer
Macmullan, D., haberdasher

McAuley, John, flax mill
McCallion, Michael
McCaw, Robert, grocer
McConaghy, Alexander
McCurdy, Alex., farmer
McCurdy, Archd., boot shop
McDowell, Mrs., Commercial Hotel
McIvor, Joseph, electric railway station
McKeown, M., civil bill officer
McKinney, W. J., grain and butter merchant
McLaughlin, Mathew, clerk of markets
McMichael, John, flesher
McNeill, Daniel, grocer and auctioneer
McNeill, Hill, grocer and spirit merchant
McNeill, Jas., auctioneer
McNeill, James, Emigration "News-Letter" agent
McNeill, Mrs. M. J., posting establishment

Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, James McNeill, Bridge Street; David Douglas

Ramsey, David, Carnkirk
Rankin, Robert, grocer
Rice, W. & J., steam saw mills and joinery
Richardson, W., N.S. teacher
Richmond, Robert, farmer

Simpson, Mrs., milliner
Sinclair, James, N.S. teacher
Sinclair, Miss, Temperance Hotel
Sinclair, Mrs., N.S. teacher
Steele, The Misses, drapers
Steen, A. H., manager Bushmills Old Distillery Co. Limited, Sharvagh House
Stewart, Thomas, N.S. teacher, Ballytober
Stirling, J. R., Ballytober
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, Thomas Taggart, Solicitor

Taggart, John, sen., corn miller and merchant
Taggart, Mrs. M., grocer
Taylor, W., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
Templeton, John, flesher
Traill, A., J.P., T.C.D., Ballylough House
Tumelty, Peter, grocer

Waring, Rev. Jas., Dunseverick Rectory
White, Hugh, draper
Wood, Hugh, ironworks and manufacturer of agricultural implements

FARMERS

Acheson, John, Ballyloughbeg

Brown, Charles, Ballylikan
Brown, John, Ballylikan
Brown, William, Ballylikan
Brown, William, Ballytober East

Chestnutt, James, Carronreagh
Christie, Matthew, Townend
Christie, Stewart, Leake
Clarke, Robert, Cozies
Cochrane, John A., Revallagh South
Cochrane, Samuel, Ballyclough South
Currie, James, Magherintendry

Dallas, John, Ballyloughbeg
Drain, Robert, Ballyness
Dunlop, James, Ballyness

Forgie, John, Mallindober
Fullerton, George, Ballyness
Fullerton, Edward, Ballyness

Haughey, Thos., Eagrey
Hunter, Hugh, West Park

Mill, Allan, Ballylough
Millar, John, Ballymagarry
Mitchell, Edmund Charles, Stanalane
Moore, Edward, Ballyhemlin
Moore, John, Priestland
Moore, William, Priestland

McAllister, Alexander, Gortnacapple
McCurdy, Alexander, Billy
McCurdy, Alexander, Ballyliney
McGowan, John R., Leeke
McKendry, James, Ballynarry Lower
McLean, John, East Park
McQuigg, Samuel, Islandcarragh

Reynolds, Wilson, Billy

Steele, John, Ballytober
Steele, Samuel, Eagery
Steele, William, Glentask
Stewart, Alexander, Ballynarry
Stewart, James Edgar, Bushmills
Stirling, John Reid, Ballytober

Taggart, John L., Craigaboney
Thompson, William, Bushfoot

Wales, Joseph, Cavan
Wilson, Hugh, Craigaboney