LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

Coleraine   Comber   Cookstown   Cootehill   Crossgar   Crossmaglen   Crumlin   Cullybackey   Cushendall

COLERAINE

Is a maritime town in the N.E. Liberties of Coleraine, 145 miles N. from Dublin, comprising a municipal area of 207 acres, in the County of Londonderry, 61 miles N. of Belfast, 33 miles E. of Londonderry.  It is a manufacturing and commercial town, and is situated on the River Bann.  The town has long been remarkable for the fine quality of its linen cloth, the excellence of its salmon fishery, and the beauty of its rural scenery.  The town is connected with Belfast and Londonderry by the Northern Counties Railway, and the Derry Central Railway also connects it with Garvagh, Kilrea, Maghera, and Magherafelt.  Goods, etc., are now conveyed to and from the quay, and the Northern Counties Railway Station has a branch line of railway recently made by the Coleraine Town Commissioners.  The population in 1891 was 6,780.  The town is built on each side of the Bann, four miles from the sea, over which is a splendid stone bridge of three arches, 96 yards in length, by 32 in breadth, which cost 14,500, erected in 1844.  The portion on the west side of the Bann is called Waterside and Killowen.  The public buildings are two Parish Churches, three Presbyterian, one Independent, one Methodist, one Baptist Meeting House, and two Roman Catholic Chapels; the Town Hall, Courthouse, new Market Place, and an endowed School.  The new Town Hall stands in the centre of the Diamond; it cost 5,000.  The Waterworks, which gives a never failing supply to the town, cost about 9,000.  The reservoir at Ballyrashane, three miles distant, is supplied in supply by the Town Commissioners.  A National Model School and Academical Institution are situated on the west side of the river, adjoining the town.  Coleraine Parish Church, dedicated to St. Patrick, by whom it is said to have been founded in the 5th century, is certainly one of the oldest and most interesting churches in Ireland.  It was rebuilt by the Hon. Irish Society in the year 1611.  In 1885 it was restored, enlarged, and partly rebuilt at a cost of nearly 8,000, towards which the rector of the parish contributed 2,000, and the Hon. Irish Society 2,000.  The tower, which is an exceedingly ornamental structure in the perpendicular style, contains a peal of eight bells, given partly by public subscription and partly as memorials of the late Mr. Lawlor, of Ballymena, and Mr. Coyle, of Coleraine, by members of their families.  The chancel, which is enriched by a handsome reredos and arcading in Bath stone, is adorned by a very elegant stained window, put up in 1891, and which bears the following inscription :- "To the glory of Almighty God.  This window was presented by the family and friends of the Rev. James O'Hara, to commemorate the completion of the 90th year of his life and the 50th of his ministry in this parish."  A beautiful tablet has also lately been erected in the chancel by the Rev. Canon O'Hara in memory of his mother, the late Mrs. James O'Hara.  A handsome brass eagle lectern was also presented to the church by the Orangemen of the county to commemorate the ministry of the same gentleman, and a splendid pulpit has been lately erected in the church by the parishioners to denote the Rev. Canon O'Hara's ministry for a quarter of a century prior to his removal to the Vicarage of Belfast.  The linen trade has been long and extensively carried on here, particularly in a fine description called "Coleraines," the annual sales of which have been known to amount to about 600,000; latterly this branch of business has fallen off.  Coleraine is rapidly improving, a number of fine residences and handsome villas having been erected during the last few years.  There is a weaving factory, worked by Messrs. Gribbon & Sons, and a large and newly erected shirt and collar factory, owned by Messrs. R. H. & S. Rogers & Co., of Addle Street, London, which not only gives employment to workers in the town, but to the entire district around.  There is also a foundry, carried on by Messrs. Kennedy & Son, in which a good business is done in threshing machines, farming implements, etc., in the district; and a tan yard for the manufacturer of leather.  The salmon and eel fisheries on the rivers Bann and Foyle are farmed at 4,650 by the Hon. the Irish Society to Messrs. Moore, Alexander & Co.  The recent extensive improvements carried out for an increase in the depth of water in the river and at the Bann mouth have been most successful, and vessels of large tonnage can now be brought up to the quay by the steam tug.  The Hon. Irish Society of London subscribed liberally towards the navigation scheme.  A steamer runs twice a week to and from Glasgow, and a trade is also carried on between Portrush, Glasgow and Liverpool.  The property of the extinguished Corporation is now vested in the Commissioners, elected under the Towns Improvement (Ireland) Act, 1854; and the dues of the River Bann, under the Bann Navigation Act, 1879, are vested in the Coleraine Harbour Commissioners.  The Provincial, Belfast and Northern Banks have branches here.  Coleraine has also a Gas Works.  The Workhouse was opened on the 11th April, 1842.  The ancient Curfew Bell is still rung at the Town Hall daily at 9 p.m., ending with tolling the day of the month.  Quarter Sessions are held here, and Petty Sessions every second Friday.  Cattle fairs are held on the first and third Tuesdays in each month, and horse fairs on the first Tuesday in February, May, August and November.  Markets on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays for grain; and Saturdays for general market.  The town is the head quarters of the Royal Irish Constabulary of the district.  Recently a beautiful memorial window has been erected in St. Patrick's Church by Mrs. Alexander, in memory of the late Rere-Admiral Alexander, J.P., of Dundooan House, Coleraine and Chelsea, London, brother to his Grace the Lord Primate of Ireland

Post Office, Diamond - Jas. McCormack, postmaster.  Clerks - Miss O'Doherty, Miss Moore, Miss Selfridge, Miss Browne, D. O'Doherty, Michael J. Caulfield, Charles Callaghan.  Telegraph Office - William Mullan, sub-postmaster
Magistrates - Right Hon. Sir H. H. Bruce, Bart., Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum for County Londonderry, Downhill; Col. H. J. L. Bruce, Downhill; J. M. Anderson, Castlerock; T. G. Houston, Coleraine; W. J. Baxter, Coleraine; J. Mains, Coleraine; Jos. Cuthbert, now of Belfast; John Steen, Dunboe House, Coleraine; Robert Ferris, Coleraine; Dr. W. H. Caldwell, Coleraine; J. Huey, Coleraine; T. Andrews, Dublin; Robert A. C. Montagu, Cromore; Major J. A. W. O. Torrens, Somerset; Sir Robt. A. Taylor, Ballysally; J. A. Lyle, Portstewart; H. R. Morrison, Moneydig; C. E. Stronge, Lizard Manor, Aghadowey; J. McCloskey, Agivey; W. Rankin, New Park; H. J. Wallace, Movenis; Patrick McGilligan, Coleraine; Daniel Boylan, Garvagh; B. Dempsey, Cornamucklagh; James O'Kane, Needen Villa; General Beresford-Beresford, Craig-du-Varren; R. P. Rankin, Moneycarrie; R. H. Giveen, Cooldarragh; Capt. A. M. Armstrong, Culmore, Kilrea; Dr. J. Lennox, Kilrea; J. McMeekin, Portglenone; C. Rogers, Lisnagrot, Kilrea; Arthur McCauley, Portglenone; T. Hegarty, Movanagher; Captain Welch, R.M., Maghera; W. J. Baxter.
Coroner for the Town and Liberties and Half Barony - Dr. W. H. Caldwell, J.P., New Row, Coleraine
Urban District Council - Messrs. John McDonald, Henry Albert Gribbon, James Kennedy, Wm. Frederick Anderson, Wm. James McKenney, Wm. Abraham, Andrew McFeeter, Wm. James Baxter, Daniel Todd, Hugh T. Barrie, John Murphy, Frederick William Crawford, John Morrison Bamford, Thomas Henry, Joseph Irwin, John McCandless, Wm. Woods Hill, Richard Hamilton Gilmore.
Coleraine United Trades Council - H. Evans, secretary, Taylor's Row
Consulting Sanitary Officer - Dr. J T. Creery
Harbour Board - (Meets the second Monday in each month) - J. Ballas, Sir. R. A. Taylor, J.P.; W. J. Baxter, J.P.; J. T. Moon, John Huey, J.P.; H. A. Gribbon, Thomas Henry, J. S. Anderson, Thomas Mackey, A. D. Williamson, Jos. Irwin, T. G. Carson, Major Torrens, J.P.; Jos. Cochrane, Hugh T. Barrie, and S. R. Henry
Clerk to the Urban District Council and Secretary to the Harbour Commissioners - Wm. Eccles, Barrister-at-Law; assistant clerk, W. Henry
Rate Collector for Urban District Council - J. J. Moody, Waterford Place
Waterworks Inspector - S. B. Langlands, Meetinghouse Place
Town Officer - T. G. Lynd, Springmount
School Inspector - Wm. Knox, Clifton Terrace
Government Veterinary Inspector at Coleraine Harbour - Richard H. Gilmore, M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Inspector of Weights and Measures - Sergeant McCorry
Poor Rate Collectors for Rural District of Coleraine - Thomas Wray, Hanover Place, Coleraine; R. A. Sinclair, Dundarg; John McMillan, Inchaleen
Quarter Sessions - Held in January, April, July and October in each year. Mr. T. G. Overend, Q.C., County Court Judge; A. M. Munn, clerk of the peace for city of Derry and county; John Sweeney and Robt. Ree, civil bill officers
Petty Sessions - Every alternate Friday; Jas. Hay, clerk; office, 5 Lodge Road
Constabulary Barrack, Meetinghouse Street - District Inspector, C. L. Tottenham; head constable, Edward Durnan
Registrar of Marriages - James Hay
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages, North Brook Street - Dr. J. T. Creery; deputy registrar, Jas. Lowry, Waverley Terrace
Commissioner for taking Affidavits of Deeds by Married Women - J. Hay, petty sessions office, 5 Lodge Road; Thomas Mackey, Diamond
Coleraine Farming Society - President - The Right Hon. Sir H. H. Bruce, Bart., Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of County Derry. Vice-Presidents - Colonel Bruce, J.P.; Sir F. W. Macnaghten, Bart.; Joseph Cuthbert, J.P.; Sir Robert A. Taylor, J.P.; Major J. A. W. O. Torrens, J.P.; R. A. Taylor, Thomas Macafee, R. Crookshank, Lieut.-Colonel Richard Hazlett, G. H. Moore-Browne, Richard Hunter, John Stewart, H. L. Horner, B.L.; W. J. Baxter, J.P.  Committee - Messrs. S. Black, Joseph Cochrane, Robert Rankin, J.P.; Hugh Young, David Kennedy, Samuel S. Young, Thomas Finlay, David Love, Jos. A. Craig, Hugh Kennedy, Henry Anderson, J. Wray, W. McColhoun, Joseph Glenn.  Treasurer - Robert A. Sinclair.  Honorary Secretary - R. H. Gilmore, M.R.C.V.S.  Secretary - J. J. Moody.  Honorary Veterinary Surgeon - R. H. Gilmore, M.R.C.V.S.
Inspector of Explosives - Thos. G. Lynd
Harbour Master and Weighbridge Clerk - Thomas Martin
Courthouse - Thomas Shannon, keeper

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. F. Dudley, M.A., rector; Rev. H. L. Beecher, curate; Killowen Parish Church, Killowen Street - Rev. W. H. Giles, B.A., rector
First Presbyterian Church, Meetinghouse Place - Rev. R. McClenahan, M.A.  Second Presbyterian Church, New Row - Rev. W. A. Wilson, M.A.  Third Presbyterian Church, Terrace Row - Rev. R. B. Wylie, LL.D.
Baptist Chapel, Meetinghouse Place - Pastor, P. H. Blaikie
Congregational Church, New Row - Rev. W. G. Davis
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Circular Road - Rev. Robert Jamieson
St. Malachy's Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Square - Rev. John Carroll, P.P.; curate, Rev. John McLaverty
St. John's Roman Catholic Chapel, Killowen Street - Rev. B. Mulholland, P.P.; curates, Rev. Andrew Campbell

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Banks - Ulster Bank, Diamond - Open Saturdays only, 10 till 3 o'clock. Northern Bank, Diamond - G. Wilson, manager; T. McCunn, cashier; S. Darragh, accountant; G. S. Reid, Junior Accountant; Belfast Bank Ltd., Diamond - W. J. McMurray, manager; S. Evans, cashier; J. Hezlett, accountant; A. Thompson, assistant; J. Camac, assistant.  Provincial Bank, Diamond, J. J. C. Canning, manager; W. H. Ward, accountant and teller; W. Tivy, 1st clerk; J. Marks, 2nd clerk.  Savings Bank, Meetinghouse Street - Open on Saturday from 12 to 2 o'clock.  Wm. Eccles, B.L., actuary and secretary; Wm. Henry, first clerk; J. Connel, second clerk; J. B. Greaves, auditor
Town Hall, Diamond - Contains Boardroom, clerk's office, Mechanics' Institute, Coleraine Library, and large public Assembly Room, which is let for concerts, lectures, soirees, exhibitions, and other purposes.  Keeper of the hall, James Foulis
Mechanics' Institute, Town Hall, has a lending library, news and reading room - R. Doherty, secretary
Custom House, Hanover Place - Robert Bell, principal coast officer, receiver of wrecks, and deputy superintendent of Marine Board, Coleraine
Gas Works, Bannfield - Erected by the Town Commissioners in 1845.  William Eccles, secretary; S. B. Langlands, manager
Loan Fund and Discount Office, Ferryquay Street and Hanover Place - Open from 10 till 5 daily; P. Mains & Son; Richard Doherty, manager
Surveying Department; Office, Hanover Place - J. Duncan, supervisor; W. T. Hay and James Bell, warehouse officers; Peter Millar and S. Henry, distillery officers
Surveyor of Taxes for Coleraine Union - E. Murray, Income Tax Office, Derry
Coleraine Union Workhouse, Mountsandel Road, List of District Councillors and Guardians - The Right Hon. Sir H. H. Bruce, Bart., P.C. (Chairman Board of Guardians); Sir Robert Steen (Chairman Rural District Council, and Vice Chairman Board of Guardians); Samuel Lecky (clerk); Aghadowey, John H. Hegarty, Robert Alex. McMath; Agivey, Francis J. Dempsey, James McKeenan; Articlave, Jas. Millen, Wm. Austin McCready; Ballylagan, John Wray Stewart (Vice Chairman Rural District Council), John Hamill; Bannbrook, James Houston, Robert Steen; Bovagh, Torrens McFetridge, Samuel Long, Coleraine, Hugh T. Barrie, William Ellis (V.C. Board of Guardians); Mary McLaughlin, Jane Callender Moss, John Murphy, William Robb, Annette Scott, A. Brumhall Taylor (guardians only); Downhill, William Jackson, Joseph Tosh; Drumcroon, William Holland, James Gillespie; Garvagh, Edith Macausland, John Lyttle; Glenkeen, Daniel O'Hagan, John Diamond; The Grove, John Fullerton, Paul Breman; Hervey Hill, Patrick McKendry, Thomas Hutchinson; Kilrea, David Tomb, William Craig; Knockantern, Samuel Hazlett, John Morrow; Letterloan, Kennedy Moore, James Millen; Portstewart, Samuel Reid Henry, Saml. S. Young; Ringsend, Robt. McCurdy, William Mullan; Slaght, Daniel Boylan, J.P.; Philip Kerlin; Somerset, Wm. Reid, John Forsythe McLaughlin; Tamlaght, R. William Bolton, Michael J. Henry.  Co-opted - Chas. Rogers, J.P.; Thos. C. Loughlin, Archibald Moore. Sanitary Officers - Dr. J. Tate Creery, Coleraine District; Dr. H. S. Morrison, Aghadowey District; Dr. Huey, Bushmills District; Dr. A. Adams, Garvagh District; Dr. Steele, Articlave District
Dispensary, Northbrook Street - Open on Wednesdays and Saturdays from 10 to 12. Medical attendant, Dr. J. T. Creery, B.A., M.B. Caretaker, Miss McFarland
Railway Station, Railway Place - J. Harris, station master and goods manager
Derry Central Railway - Frederick Dawson, secretary; office, Waterside, Coleraine
Markets - Grain markets on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays; pork, flax, butter and potato markets on Saturdays. Saturday is also the general market day. Clerk of the markets, T. G. Lynd; assistant clerk, J. Cameron; weigh master, Thomas Kearney
Fairs - Black cattle and sheep, first and third Tuesdays in each month; horses, first Tuesday in February, May, August and November; hiring days, 12th May and 12th November
Coleraine District Model School - Head Inspector, T. Eardley; district inspector, H. Cox.  Male school - Head master, J. B. Scott; assistant, W. Buchanan.  Female school - Head mistress, Miss Bartley; assistant, Miss Tomb.  Drawing, Miss Bartley.  Music, Miss Tomb.  Infant school - Head mistress, M. C. Robinson; assistant.  Miss Jennie Given
Coleraine Academical Institution - West side of  River Bann, on elevated ground, beyond the Model School; erected in 1860; accommodates about 100 boarders, besides day scholars; lately enlarged.  Principal, T. G. Houston, M.A., J.P.; Mathematical master, S. Willis, B.A., Mathematical scholar, and Double Moderator, T.C.D.; resident classical master, S. J. Hunter, M.A., LL.D., Honorman and Provost's Prizeman, T.C.D.; English master, James McQuillan, B.A., R.U.I.; assistant classical and English master, J. P. Robertson, B.A.; writing and assistant English master, R. C. Macey, R.U.I.; modern languages and drawing master, Herr G. Wefers, Berlin University; music master, E. Cooney, Mus.D., T.C.D.; drill sergeant, Sergeant Watton; consulting medical officer, J. T. Creery, M.B., T.C.D.; President, Right Hon. Sir H. Hervey Bruce, Bart.; Vice President, Sir R. A. Taylor, J.P.; hon. secretary, Drummond Grant; hon. treasurer, James Bellas; accountant, J. J. Moody
Brynderwyn Ladies' School, Lodge Road - Misses Warnock, principals
Gordonville Ladies' School, Lodge Road - Miss Irwin, principals
The Hon. the Irish Society's Free Male, Female and Infant Schools, Beresford Place - Teachers (male school), C. M. Loughridge, head master; assistants, John Dallas, Jas. Henry, R. T. Armstrong. Female school, A. McCulloch, head teacher; assistants, Maggie Wray, Martha Christie, Susan Anderson. Infant school, Sarah Clarke, head mistress; assistants, Catherine Lockhart, Lizzie Kennedy, S. B. Shannon, and E. Weir
Coleraine Roman Catholic National Schools (male and female), parochial grounds - S. M. Grealish and Miss McDevitt, teachers
Killowen Roman Catholic National Male and Female Schools, Killowen Street
Killowen Male and female Schools, Strand Road - P. Conolly, Miss McLaughlin, teachers
Coleraine Library, Town Hall - Rev. Dr. Irwin, Castlerock, President; Wm. Eccles, treasurer and secretary; James Henry, librarian.
Building Society Office, Diamond - Right Hon. Sir H. H. Bruce, Bart., president; Robert A. Taylor, J.P., vice president; Andrew Steedman, secretary; Thomas Murray, treasurer; Anderson & Co., solicitors; directors, J. S. Anderson, Thomas Henry, A. D. Williamson, W. Ellis, P. McLaughlin, John Huey, D. Christie, Joseph Irwin, John Murphy and F. W. Crawford; auditors, Jos. H. McCullough and J. J. Moody
Irish Society's Schools - T. B. Montgomery, J.P., agent; Wm. Eccles, B.L., clerk; office, Irish Society's schools
Bann Rowing Club - Boathouse, Hanover Place - President, Right Hon. Sir H. H. Bruce, Bart,; captain, John Shannon; treasurer, Robert Moore; joint secretaries, W. J. McKenney and T. B. Shannon; umpires, Jos. Irwin and John Alexander; commodores, Sir Robert A. Taylor and Major J. A. Torrens, J.P.
Coleraine Parish Church Schoolhouse, Circular Road - Caretaker, Matthew Mullan
Coleraine Cemetery, Shellhill - John Graham, caretaker
Coleraine Auxiliary to the Ulster Institution for the Deaf and Dumb and the Blind - Secretary, J. B. Scott, head master of Model School
Coleraine Working Men's Constitutional Club Rooms, Church Street - President, Robert Edmundson; vice-president, G. H. Moore; treasurer, J. McDonald; sec., M. McLernon
Coleraine Young Men's Christian Institute, Church Street - W. J. Baxter, J.P., president; George Wilson, vice-president; treasurer, William Henry; secretary, Thomas Wray; committee, John Huey, J.P.; Wm. Long, Joseph Irwin, A. G. Crawford, Danl. Cunningham, Hugh McKay, J. B. Stewart, Wm. Abraham, J. M. Bamford, J. Longwell, and Rev. W. A. Wilson, M.A.; ex-officio members - Rev. F. Dudley, M.A.; Rev. R. McClenahan, M.A.; Rev. Robert Jamieson, Rev. W. H. Giles, B.A.; Thomas Wray, Rev. Dr. Wylie, Rev. W. G. Davis, Rev. P. H. Blaikie; librarians, J. Crawford and H. McQuigg
Coleraine Cottage Hospital, Waterside - Mrs. Kellett, lady superintendent; Miss E. McCausland, Garvagh, hon. sec.; J. J. C. Canning, Provincial Bank, hon. treasurer
Masonic Hall, Lodge Road - Wm. McKinney, caretaker
Coleraine Temperance Cafe, Preaching House Street - Manageress, Miss Thompson
Newspapers - "Coleraine Chronicle," every Saturday; John Shannon, editor and manager.  "Coleraine Constitution," every Saturday; J. M. Russell, editor & manager  "Coleraine Herald," every Wednesday; Eccles & Co., proprietors
Coleraine Elocution Class meets in the Schoolroom, Stone Row, every Monday evening, from November 1st. Teacher, W. Knox

INHABITANTS

Abraham, Wm., & Co., general and hardware merchants, New Row
Acheson, Miss, fancy warehouse, Reid's Terrace
Acheson, Hugh, carpenter and grocer, Reid's Terrace
Alexander, John, Solicitor, Diamond and 105 Royal Avenue, Belfast
Alexander, S. T., draper, Bridge Street
Alexander, The Misses, fancy underclothing warehouse, Railway Road
Allen, James, tailor, Lower Stone Row
Anderson, Charles R., solicitor, Spring Gardens; office, Diamond
Anderson, H. A., LL.D., solicitor, Spring Gardens
Anderson, James, greengrocer, Railway Road
Anderson, J. S., Spring Gardens
Anderson, M., boot and shoe maker, New Row
Anderson, Miss, school teacher, Nursery Road
Anderson, W. F., Ballymoney Road
Anderson & Son, drapers, Church Street
Andrews, Armour, grain and produce merchant, New Row
Arthur, James, grocer, etc., Bridge Street
Arthur, Wm., land steward, Bann View West

Baker, Edward, foreman carpenter B.N.C.R., Union Street
Bamford, J. M., general merchant, Diamond
Barber, John, whitesmith, Brook Street
Barber, Wm. John, Waterside
Barr, James, carpenter, Upper New Row
Barr, James, pawn broker, Meetinghouse Street
Barr, John, Railway Road
Barre, Hugh T., hay and straw merchant, Waterside
Baxter, J. & D., decorators, glaziers and contractors for house repairs, Diamond, Coleraine and Eglinton Terrace, Portrush
Baxter, Warren, Salisbury House, Lodge Road
Baxter, Wm. J., drug, oil and grocery warehouse, Church Street
Bellas, H. & T., ironmongery warehouse, Church Street
Berry, William, telegraph surveyor, Nursery Avenue
Bethel, James, grocer, James' Row
Birch, James, mineral water manufactory, Circular Road
Bishop, Mrs., boot and shoe shop, Diamond
Black, Hugh A. G., confectioner, Church Street
Black, Robert, car owner, Meetinghouse Street
Blaikie, Pastor P. H., Lodge Road
Blair, Andrew, grocer, Preaching House Street
Blair, John, fruiterer, Church Street and Upper New Row
Blair, Mrs., grocer, Waterside
Bodie, C., County Surveyor for Londonderry, Harbour View Terrace
Boyd, Mrs. D., Nursery Road
Boyd, Mrs., Waterford Terrace
Boyle, Alex., blacksmith, Cross Street
Bradley, Edward, shoe maker, Alma Place
Brandon, Henry, Union Street
Brewster, Mrs., dress maker, Society Street
Brown, Hiram & Walter, veterinary surgeons, Preaching House Street
Burnett, Robert, shoe maker, Reid's Terrace

Caldwell, Jas. C., ship master, steamboat agent & emigration agent, Bridge Street
Caldwell, Robert, carpenter, Bruce Terrace
Caldwell, Thomas, clerk, Bellevue Terrace
Caldwell, W. H., M.D., J.P., New Row
Callaghan, Samuel, carpenter, Albert Terrace
Cameron, Daniel, cooper, Long Commons
Cameron, Thomas, butcher, Meetinghouse Street
Campbell, Robert, baker, North Brook Street
Campbell, Robert, M.D., Preaching House Street
Campbell, Thomas, steam saw mills, Railway Place
Canning, J. J. C., bank manager, Diamond
Canning, W. J., emigration agent, Meetinghouse Street
Carbery, Wm., shoe maker, Upper New Row
Carroll, Rev. John, P.P., St. Malachy's Manse
Carson, Miss, tea and china warehouse, Church Street
Carson, T. G., Bannfield
Cashel, Miss, organist, Parish Church, Union Street
Caskey, J. H., Berlin wool and toy shop, Church Street
Cassidy, Mrs., shirt agent, Waterside
Christie, Daniel, plumber, gasfitter, marble and stone works, Diamond
Christie, Miss, dress maker, Alexander Terrace
Clarke, Andrew, Lodge Road
Clarke, J., saddler, Kingsgate Street
Clarke, James, Commons
Clarke, Kate, school teacher, Commons
Clarke, Miss Annie, dress maker, Diamond
Clarke, Sarah, school teacher, Commons
Cohoon, Henry, sawyer, North Brook Street
Connor, Mrs., lodging house, Stone Row Lower
Connolly, Patrick, school master, Captain Street
Coyle, James, sawyer, Adelaide Road
Coyle, Miss M. L., draper, Church Street
Craig, Charles, family baker, grocer and ham curer, Model Bakery, New Row
Craig, Mrs., publican, New Market Street
Craig, Wm., Cutts House
Crawford Brothers, tanners, Railway Road
Crawford, James, tailor, Stone Row Lower
Crawford & Co., hardware warehouse, Diamond
Creery, J. Tate, M.D., Riverton
Creighton, Wm. J., draper, Bankhead Terrace
Crilly, James, moulder, Meeting House Street
Crookshank, Leech, & Davies, solicitors, New Row
Crookshank, Robert, solicitor, Glenmanus House, Portrush; office, New Row, Coleraine
Cummins, Henry, hay merchant, Preachinghouse Street
Cunning, James, grocer, Upper New Row
Cunningham, Daniel, Nursery Avenue
Currie, the Misses, dress makers, New Row
Curry, James, green grocer, New Row
Curry, M., lodging house, Upper New Row
Curry, P. & T., fish merchants, Preaching House Street

Dallas, George, photographer, Bankhead Terrace
Dallas, John, school master, Lodge Road
Dallas, John, clothes dealer, Preaching House Street
Darrah, Alex., shirt cutter, North Brook Street
Darrah, James, Circular Road
Darrah, Mrs., milliner, Kingsgate Street
Darrah, Robert, compositor, North Brook Street
Darrah, Samuel, laundry, North Brook Street
Davidson, Mrs., refreshment room, Railway Place
Davis, T. P., butcher, Lower Stone Row
Deeny, Jas., Cavendish Terrace, Nursery Road
Dillon, James, China and Delph Warehouse, Church Street
Dinsmore, Miss, dress maker, Meetinghouse Street
Doherty, Edward, grocer, Lower Captain Street
Doherty, George, hair dresser, Lower Stone Row
Doherty, Henry, publican, Killowen Street
Doherty, Joseph, shirt cutter, Ferryquay Street
Doherty, Richard, loan fund manager, Portrush Road
Donaldson, Miss, Fountainville
Douglas, Robert, painter, North Brook Street
Douglas, Wm., carpenter and builder, Reid's Terrace
Doyle, Patrick, engine driver, Victoria Terrace
Duffin, Joseph F., lodgings, Lower Stone Row
Dunlop Bros., cycle agents, Bridge Street

Eccles, Mrs., book seller, printer and stationer, Diamond
Eccles, William, B.L., town clerk
Edgar, Miss, dress maker, New Row West
Edgar, Neal, plumber, Albert Terrace
Edmiston, David, butcher, Church Street
Ellis, Wm., spirit and coal merchant, Diamond
English and Scottish Law Life Offices - Agents, D. MacLaughlin, solicitor; Robert Hunter, solicitor; F. W. Kelly, Linen Merchant; J. F. Glenn, Bridge Street
Esdale, Wm., hair dresser, Kingsgate Street
Evans, Henry, baker, Taylor's Row

Fairley, Somerset, butcher, Meetinghouse Street
Fall, Daniel, & Sons, steamboat agents, Waterford Place
Farrell, John, New Row
Fawcett, Misses, New Row
Ferguson, John, Ardbanna Terrace
Ferris, Miss, fancy goods warehouse, New Row
Ferris, Robt., J.P., builder and carpenter, New Row
Finlay, Robert, tailor, Strand Road
Finlay, William, mechanic, Landscape Terrace
Flanagan, Thomas, auctioneer and pawnbroker, Meetinghouse Street
Forsythe, Charles, M.D., Church Street
Fulton, Andrew, post office official, Meetinghouse Street

Gailey, Daniel W., flax and commission merchant, Diamond
Galbraith, James, shirt cutter, Society Street
Galbraith, John, Correspondent of the "Belfast News-Letter," New Row
Galbraith, Thos., shirt factory assistant manager, Waverley Terrace
Gallaher, J. R., general drapers, tailors, dress makers and milliners, Bridge Street
Gaw, James, Lodge Road
Getty, John, mechanic, Albert Terrace
Gibson, James, tenter, Strand Road
Gibson, George, caretaker, Mountsandle
Gibson, James, mechanic, Ferryquay Street
Giles, Rev. W. H., B.A., Killowen Rectory
Gilmore, George, grocer, Waterside
Gilmore, R. H., M.R.C.V.S., Hanover Place
Gilmour, Mrs., watch maker and jeweller, Diamond
Giveen, Misses, Union Street
Giveen, Robert, J.P., Cooldarragh
Given, Matthew, Shirt Factory Manager, Ardbanna Terrace
Glenn, George, carpenter, Railway Road
Glenn, John, spirit dealer, Newmarket Street
Glenn, J. F., & Co., auctioneers, Diamond
Goode, Robert, Ashby Villas
Gordon, Miss, Mountsandel House
Gough, Henry, grocer, Killowen Street
Gough, Mrs., Waterford Terrace
Gould, William., plasterer, Union Street
Graham, Wm., foreman mechanic, Nursery Avenue
Grainger, A., car proprietor, Bankhead Terrace
Grainger, E., shirt cutter, Upper New Row
Grant, Drummond, Diamond
Gray, Daniel, baker, Killowen Street
Grealish, M. S., school master, Newmarket Street
Greaves, John B., Woollen draper and haberdasher, Rathene Castle
Gregston, Mrs., temperance hotel, Railway Place
Gribbon, Edward, & Sons, weaving factory, Strand Road
Gribbon, Henry A., Holm-Lea
Gribbon, Mrs., Kenvarra
Guthrie, Benjamin, grocer, Waterside

Hackett, Rev. F. J., M.A., Kildollagh
Hamill, Charles, saddler, Waterside
Hamill, Robert, cooper, Long Commons
Hanna, J. S., architect, Diamond
Hanson, William, Killowen Street
Hartford, William, carter, Brook Street
Harton, Hugh, painter, Chapel Square
Harton, John, tailor, Taylor's Row
Hay, James, P.S.C., Lodge Road
Hay, William T., Inland Revenue, Coleraine
Hay. The Misses, Kingsgate Street
Hay, William, draper, Diamond
Henry, Jas., school master, Nursery Avenue
Henry, Chas., woollen draper, Bridge Street
Henry, Matthew, Alexander Terrace
Henry, Miss, dress and mantle maker, Alexander Terrace
Henry, Mrs., woollen draper, Bridge Street
Henry, Thomas, grocer, Waterside
Henry, Thos., commission agent, Waterside
Henry, William, clerk, Adelaide Avenue
Henry, William, clerk of union, Bellevue Terrace
Henry, Wm., farmer, Hillman's Fancy
Higgins, Alex., builder and carpenter, Upper Captain Street
Hill Brothers, drapers, Church Street
Hime, Chas. R., solicitor's apprentice, Hanover Place
Holley, Mrs. A., dress maker, Upper New Row
Horner, Mrs., dress maker, Bridge Street
Houston, Miss, dress maker, Society Street
Houston, Rev. Professor, Cross Glebe
Houston, T. G., M.A., principal Academical Institution
Huey, John, J.P., grain merchant, Church Street
Hughes Bros., butchers, Meetinghouse Street
Hughes, Hercules, Chapelfield
Hughes, John, Hazlebank
Hughes, Nicholas, grocer and publican, Waterside
Hughes, W. H. A., Esdale Terrace
Hunter, Geo., tailor, Meeting House Street
Hunter, Rev. C. W., Kirkistown
Hunter, Richard, Auctioneer, New Row
Hunter, Robert, solicitor, office, Preaching House Street

Irwin, Edward, tobacconist, Kingsgate Street
Irwin, Joseph, corn miller, North Brook Street
Irwin, Mrs., butter and egg dealer, Kingsgate Street
Irwin, Rev. Alex., M.A., Kingsgate Street
Irwin, the Misses, ladies' day school, Gordonville
Irwin, Wm., miller, Union Street

Jackson, John, tailor, Hanover Place
Jewell, R. W., cork factory, New Row
Johnston, Alex., fishmonger, Kingsgate Street
Johnston, James, car proprietor, Cross Lane

Kane, Edward, shoe maker, Victoria Street
Kane, Francis, fish monger, Meeting House Street
Kane, James, publican, Killowen Street
Kearney, Thomas, Lime Market Street
Keers, Rev. J. G., Dunalis
Kennedy, David, draper, Bridge Street
Kennedy, James, builder, etc.. Rathine Cottage
Kennedy, James, Nursery Avenue
Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker, Railway Road
Kennedy, Robert, carpenter, Railway Road
Kennedy, Thos. M., Meeting House Street
Kennedy, Wm., railway guard, Northbrook Street
Kennedy, Wm., Ardbana House
Kennedy & Son, foundry, Terrace Row and Beresford Place
Knox, William, school inspector, Clifton terrace

Lamont, John, tobacconist, Kingsgate Street
Lamont, Miss, dress maker, Hanover Place
Law, W. K., M.D., New Row
Lecky, Samuel, relieving officer, Meetinghouse Street
Leech, H. W., Solicitor, Castleroe - Office, New Row
Leighton, John, carter, car proprietor, Beresford Place
Liken, Oliver H, grocer, Upper New Row
Lithgow, Robert, & Co., boot and shoe shop, Bridge Street
Long, C., cabinet maker, Church Street
Long, James, butcher, Long Commons
Long, Wm. John, shoe maker, Church Street
Lough, James, Clothworkers' Arms Hotel, Waterside
Loughridge, C. M., Beresford Villas
Love, Michael, Circular Road
Love, Wm., spirit dealer, New Market Street
Lowry, Jas., solicitor's clerk, Waverley Terrace
Lusk, Mrs., Salem Lodge
Lyle, Rev. John, Knocktarna
Lynd, J., Springmount
Lynn, Robert, coach builder, New Row
Lyons, Misses, Russell Terrace

Macaulay, Mrs., spirit dealer, Newmarket Street
Macaulay, Miss, music teacher, Church Street
Macaulay & O'Neill, solicitors, Office, New Row, Coleraine
Macey, Richard C., Ashby Villas
Mack, John, photographer, Railway Road
Mackey, Thomas, wine, coal and timber merchant, Diamond
Maclean, James, grocer, Kingsgate Street
Maddison, the Misses, Union Street
Magee, A., Corporation Arms, Diamond
Magee, Wm., grocer, Killowen Street
Magill, Mrs., Riversdale
Mains, John, J.P., Lodge Road
Mains, Patrick, & Son, loan office, seed and manure merchants, Hanover Place
Martin, Thos., Chapel Square
Mathers, A. A. C., M.D., Kingsgate Street
Maxwell, Wm. John, contractor, Brook Street
Millar, Thos., solicitor's clerk, Union Street
Millar, William, wood turner, Long Commons
Miller, James, fishery manager, Crannagh
Miller, John, saddler, New Row
Miller, J. B., commercial traveller, Landscape Terrace
Miller, John, grocer, Commons
Milliken, Mrs., publican, Church Street and Alexander Terrace
Mills, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Mitchell, Jos., grocery and bakery, Killowen Street
Montgomery, James, plumber, Upper New Row
Montgomery, Robert, carpenter, Commons
Montgomery, W. T., solicitor's clerk, Church Street
Moody, J. J., Nursery Avenue
Moon, John, jun., sawyer, Upper New Row
Mooney, Mrs., Lodge Road
Mooney, Phillip, spirit merchant, Waterside
Moore-Brown, R., Dundooan Lane
Moore, George H., tinsmith, Brook Street
Moore, James, carpenter, Hartford Place
Moore, James, grocer, Lodge Road
Moore, Mrs., Drumnagessan
Moorhead & Co., drapers, Diamond
Morrison, Alexander, tea manager, Captain Street
Morrison, Hugh S., M.D., Bellview, Aghadowey
Mulholland, Rev. P., P.P., Killowen
Mullan, Arthur, butcher, Killowen Street
Mullan, Henry, publican, New Market Street
Mullan, James, car owner, Cross Lane
Mullan, Michael, butcher, Meeting House Street
Mullan, Mrs., publican, New Market Street
Mullan, Wm., shoe maker and grocer, Captain Street Lower and Killowen Street
Murphy, John, Lodge Road
Murphy, Stephen, green grocer, general dealer, Northbrook Street & New Row
Murray, Thos., Captain Street
MacLaughlin, Daniel, solicitor, notary public, Office, Diamond, Coleraine
McAnally, James, publican, Bridge Street
McCandless, David, stationer, Stone Row
McCandless, John, plumber, gasfitter and ironmonger, Church Street
McCandless, Robert, housepainter, decorator and paperhanger, Railway Road, Coleraine and Eglinton Street, Portrush
McCann, James, fruit dealer, Bellhouse Lane
McClenahan, Rev. Robert, M.A., Waterford Terrace
McCloskey, Wm., shoe maker, Society Street
McCollum, D., cycle agent, Preachinghouse Street
McConologue, John, publican, Meetinghouse Street
McCormick, John, grocer, Kingsgate Street
McCormick, John, publican, Cross Lane
McCormick, J., post office, Diamond
McCunn, Thomas, Farmhill
McCurry, Frederick, fish dealer, New Row
McDermott, Henry, insurance agent, Upper Captain Street
McDermott, Robert, builder, Cross Lane
McDonnell, John, Tobacconist and Hair Dresser, Church Street
McDowell, George, mason, Blindgate Street
McElwaine, Alex., & Son, posting establishment, New Row
McFarland, Mrs., grocer, North Brook Street
McFarlane, Thos., hardware warehouse, Church Street
McFeeter Bros., drapers, Bridge Street
McGilligan, P., J.P., woollen draper, auctioneer, Bridge Street
McGonigle, Edward, fowl dealer, Killowen Street
McGowan, James, fitter, Killowen Street
McGranaghan, James, shoe maker, Cross Lane
McGrath Bros., butchers, Meetinghouse Street
McGrath, Mrs., butcher, New Row
McGrath, H., watch maker, Meetinghouse Street
McGrath, John, butcher, Church Street
McGroarty, Rev. J., Dunedin Terrace
McGrotty, Misses, dress makers, Long Commons
McGrotty, Wm., painter, New Row
McGrotty, Mrs., servants' registry office, New Row
McIlhatton, Geo., mill mechanic, Ferryquay Street
McKay, Archibald, tailor and spirit dealer, Killowen Street
McKay, Hugh, clerk, Ardbanna Terrace
McKay, Mrs., grocer, etc., Kingsgate Street
McKeag, Robert, grocer, Meetinghouse Street
McKeefry, Mrs., Cross Lane
McKeown Bros., oyster saloon, Stone Row
McKillip, James H., shoe maker, Cross Lane
McLaughlin, John, spirit merchant, North Brook Street
McLaughlin, Michael, spirit merchant, North Brook Street
McLaughlin, Patrick, spirit merchant, Waterside and Diamond
McLaughlin, Wm., Scripture reader, North Brook Street
McLaughlin, Wm., rope and twine manufacturer, Brook Street
McLaughlin, Wm., spirit dealer, Church Street
McLean, John, spirit dealer, Railway Place
McLeister, Mrs., grocer, Railway Road
McLernon, Jas., locks caretaker, Castleroe
McLernon, Mrs., tobacconist, Bridge Street
McMullan, Hugh, mason, Brook Street
McMurtry, Hugh, plasterer, Meetinghouse Place
McMurtry, T., saddler, New Row
McMurray, W. J., bank manager, Diamond
McNabb, Henry, butcher, Railway Road
McNeill, D., grocer, Alma Place
McNeill, H. & T., painters, Meetinghouse Street
McNeill, Robert, fruiterer, Railway Road
McNeill, Robert, nailer, Killowen Street
McNeill, W. J., saddler, New Row
McQuillan, James, butcher, Alma Place
McQuillan, Wm., butcher, Railway Road
McRoberts, Wm., fitter, Reid's Terrace
McShane, Alex., cattle dealer, Blindgate Street
McVicker, R. & A., tailors and drapers, Derry; office, Diamond
McWilliams, John, Oak Hotel, Meetinghouse Street

Neill, Alex., builder, Union Street
Neill, James, flour and grain dealer, Kingsgate Street
Neilly, Robert, tailor, Bellhouse Lane
Nelson, William, grocer, Killowen Street
Nevin, James, baker, Bridge Street
Nevin, James F., tobacconist, Church Street
Nevin, Mrs., flour and grain dealer, New Row
Nevin, Wm., dairy, Reid's Terrace
Nicholl, Mrs., dress maker, Ferryquay Street
Nicholl, Thos., carpenter, Ferryquay Street
Nolan, Richard, spirit dealer, New Market Street
Norton, Henry, grocer, Meetinghouse Street
Nowry, James, clothes dealer, Stone Row

Oliver, John, publican and timber dealer, Brook Street
Orr, Matthew, car owner, Circular Road
O'Brien, Edward, grocer, Killowen Street
O'Kane, Jas., J.P., publican, Long Commons; residence, Needen Villa
O'Kane, Jas., publican, Killowen Street
O'Kane, John, publican, Bridge Street
O'Kane, Joseph, publican, Kingsgate Street
O'Kane, Miss, dress maker, Circular Road
O'Kane, Mrs., publican, Railway Place
O'Neill, Mrs., Adelaide Road

Parker, John, shoe maker, Killowen Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, John McCandless, Church Street, Daniel MacLaughlin, Solicitor; Glenn & Co.
Platt, James, carpenter, Chapel Square
Pollock, John, shoe maker, Strand Road
Pollock & Co., drapers, Bridge Street

Ramsay, J. T., Captain Street Lower
Rea, Robert, Upper New Row
Reid, Andrew, baker, Waterside Street
Reynolds, James, draper, Church Street
Richardson, Miss M. E., Somerset
Robb, Wm., Castleview Terrace
Rogers, H. E., Berlin wool and fancy warehouse, Church Street
Rogers, John, provision merchant, Long Commons
Rogers, Messrs. R. H. & S., shirt factory, Nursery Road
Rogers, Samuel, watch maker, Church Street
Roxborough, A., spirit dealer, Limemarket Street
Ryan, Mrs., Captain Street Upper

Semple, Jas., solicitor's clerk, Hanover Place
Selfridge, Robert J., painter, Hartford Terrace
Selfridge, James, carpenter, Captain Street
Shannon, John, Editor "Chronicle," Union Street
Shannon, Robert, reporter, Meetinghouse Street
Shannon, T. B., confectioner, Railway Road and Meetinghouse Street
Shaw, Allan, auctioneer; office, Preachinghouse Street
Simpson, A., blacksmith, North Brook Street
Simpson, Henry, carpenter, Olphert Place
Simpson, Thomas, grocer, North Brook Street
Simpson, Wm., carter, Brook Street
Sinclair, Robt. A., Dundarg
Skelly, F. W., clerk, Ardbana Terrace
Smith, W. J., solicitor, Clifton Terrace; Office, Meetinghouse Street
Smyth, J. A. & M., The Lodge
Smyth, Mrs., Lodge Road
Steedman, Andrew, butter & egg merchant, Waterside
Stewart, John, wine and spirit merchant, Eastbourne
Stewart, John, shoe maker, Long Commons
Stewart, J. B., boot and shoe and leather warehouse, Church Street
Stewart, Rev. James, B.A., St. Margaret's, Aghadowey
Stronge, Chas. E., J.P., Lizard Manor, Aghadowey
Stuart, H. A., draper, Bridge Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, D. W. Gailey
Sweeney, John, summons server, Brook Street

Taggart, Wm., grocer, New Row
Tannahill, Alexander, draper, Waterside
Tate Bros., bakers, Meetinghouse Street
Tate, Mrs., grocer, etc., Meetinghouse Street
Taylor, Mrs., Millburn
Taylor, Robert A., Millburn
Taylor, Sir Robert A., J.P., distillers, Ballysally
Templeton, John, fish dealer, Commons
The Ulster Chemists Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists, 9 Diamond - R. F. McCartney, M.P.S.I., manager
Thompson, Robert, pawnbroker, Upper Stone Row
Thompson, Robert, dairy, Chapel Square
Thompson, Wm., Upper Stone Row
Thompson, Wm., french polisher, Meetinghouse Street
Thorpe, David, watch maker, Cavendish Terrace
Todd, Daniel, grocer and poulterer, Church Street
Torrens, Major J. A. W. O., J.P., Somerset
Torrens, Mrs., Somerset
Torrens, Rev. Frederick, Englishtown
Tottenham, C. L., D.I., R.I.C., Gordonville
Troy, James, compositor, Rosemary Lane
Troy, John, bill poster, Laurel Hill
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Church Street

Walls, John, butcher, Killowen Street
Warke, W. H., Solicitor - Office, New Row
Warnock, Joseph, mill owner, Loughan
Warren, James, grocer, Waterside Street
Watson, Robert J., boot and shoe shop, Church Street
Watt, Captain F. H., coal importer; yards, Commons and at Quay
Wefers, G., French and drawing master, Academical Institution, Clifton Terrace
Weir, Wm., carpenter and car owner, Meetinghouse Street
White, Wm., refreshment room, Kingsgate Street
Williamson, A. D. & Co., plumbers, gas fitters, coal merchants, ironmongers, Bridge Street; residence, St. Kilda
Williamson, J. McC., B.A., St. Kilda
Wilson, George, bank manager, Diamond
Wilson, Joseph, sen., shoe maker, Bridge Street
Wilson, Joseph, jun., Circular Road
Wilson, Joseph, coach builder, Long Commons
Wilson, Rev. W. A., M.A., Springmount
Wilson, Martin, flour and meal store, Kingsgate Street
Wilson, T. & W., bakers, Waterside
Woodburn, Matthew, grocer and posting establishment, Railway Place
Woodburn, Mrs., flour and grain merchant, Church Street
Woods, Miss, stationer and photographer, Church Street and Portrush
Workman, Richard, grocer, New Row
Wray, Samuel, solicitor, New Row
Wray, Thos., barony constable; Offices, Hanover Place
Wylie, Rev. R. B., LL.D., Lodge Road

Young, James G., New Road
Young, Wm., temperance hotel, Lower Stone Row

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Adams, Henry, Kinneyglass
Adams, Thomas G., Kinneyglass
Adams, John, Gortfad
Adams, John, Greenhill
Adams, Robert John, Gortfad
Adams, William James, Gortfad
Adams, William Robert, Bellases
Anderson, David, Lisnamuck
Anderson, Henry O'Hara, Kilcranny
Andrews, John McFarlane, Burrenbeg
Arthur, John, Ballywillan
Archibald, Wm., Carnrallagh
Acheson, Samuel, Liswatty Upper
Acheson, Robert, Islandeffrick North
Acheson, Samuel James, Kilgrain Upper
Aiken, Abel, Kiltinneybeg
Anderson, Samuel, Articrunagh North

Black, David, Ballindreen
Black, James, Mountsandel
Black, James Sheriff, Gateside
Black, John, Ballysally
Black, Matthew, Ardverness
Black, Samuel, Cabinhill
Black, William John, Dundooan
Blair, Matthew, Ballinteer North
Blair, Samuel James, Dundooan
Blair, William, Ballinteer South
Boreland, William, Ballynagg Upper
Burnside, Alexander, Slimague

Campbell, Knox, R?ngrashbeg
Canning, Robinson, Tamneymore
Carson, Thomas, Fermullan
Cochrane, Joseph, Quilley Lower
Coleman, Aaron Houston, Ballysally
Coleman, Samuel, Ballysally
Conn, William, Blakes Lower
Craig, Joseph Andrew, Ballyness
Crowe, Daniel, Castleroe
Crowe, John, Letterloan
Currie, William Guthrie, North Ballinteer
Curry, Sheriff, farmer, Mountsandel

Dick, Hugh L., Carnalridge
Doherty, William John, Collins
Drain, John, Islandmore Lower
Dugan, James, Ardina
Dugan, Joseph, Grangemore
Dugan, Joseph, Ballywoollen
Dunlop. Joseph, Ballyversal

Fisher, Alexander, Kiltinney
Fisher, Robert, Kiltinney
Finlay, Thomas, Kilcraney
Fulton, John C., Dunalis

Gillespie, James, Macleary
Gilmour, William, Carnrallagh
Glenn, Joseph, Dundooan
Glenn, Thomas, Dundooan
Glenn, William, Drumslade

Hamill, Archibald, Ballindreen
Hanson, William, Macleary
Hazlett, Isaac, Ballyversal
Hazlett, Isaac, Ballindreen
Hazlett, John, Ballindreen
Hazlett, Samuel, Drumaduan
Hill, William, Drumaquill

Jamieson, Hugh, Kirkistown

Kerr, Hugh, Roselick

Leslie, Isaac, Ferrenlester
Leslie, Samuel, Ferrenlester
Liken, Samuel, Ballysally
Linton, John, Windy Hall
Lyons, John, Ballindreen
Lynn, William James, Knockantern

Macaulay, James, farmer, Maddybenny
Moore, Archibald, farmer, Crossgar
Morrow, John, Islandheaghey

McCurdy, William S., Ferrenlester
Mcmath, R. A., publican and farmer, Blackhill

Norris, John Reid, Cloyfin

O'Neill, John, Ballygallon

Paul, Oliver, Waterside

Rankin, Samuel, Riverview House

Taylor, James, The Cranagh

Warnock, Joseph, Knockantern
Warnock, William, Mill, Loughan
White, William, Kingsgate Street
Woodburn, Robert, Ballyvelton

Young, James, Maddybenny
Young, Samuel S., Bellemont

COMBER

Comber is a market town in County Down, fourteen miles from Downpatrick, seven E.S.E. from Belfast, situated on the road from Belfast to Downpatrick There is a large square, where fairs and markets are held, and in the centre of which stands a handsome Masonic monument, erected to the memory of General Gillespie.  The River Comber, upon whose banks the town is situated, and from which its name is derived, runs into Strangford Lough, on the east side of the parish, and the tide flows to within a short distance of the town.  There are two extensive distilleries, corn mills, hotels, a bleachgreen, and a spinning mill. The Church of Ireland is a neat little building.  There are places of worship for Presbyterians, Unitarians, Methodists, and a Roman Catholic Chapel.  The educational institutions are a school, founded by Viscountess Castlereagh in 1813, one under Erasmus Smith's Charity, and Congregational and National Schools.  A National School is attached to the Second Presbyterian Church, called Smith's National School.  There is also an Orange Hall. The market is held every Tuesday.  Fairs - January 5th, April 5th, June 28th, and October 19th. Population in 1891, 2,146, and is now about 2,357

Post Office, Mill Street - Miss Patterson, postmistress
The County Down Railway carries the mail, and Frank Morrow (from Killyleagh) calls at the Post Office every morning (Sundays excepted) at 9
Constabulary Station, Mill Street - Sergeant Finnegan
Inland Revenue Officers - Herbert Vabey, supervisor; Timothy Carrol, Jas. A. Beatty, Andrew J. Macfarland, and Francis J. O'Rourke, officers

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Parish Church, Square - Rev. George Smith, rector
First Presbyterian Church, High Street - Rev. Dr. Graham
Second Presbyterian Church and Manse, Killinchy Street - Rev. R. J. Semple, M.A.
Unitarian Church and Manse, Mill Street - Rev. Thomas Dunkerley
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Bridge Street - various ministers each Sunday

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Erasmus Smith's School, Square

INHABITANTS

Adair, John, J.P., Ballygraffin
Allen, James G., steam roller proprietor
Allen, Mrs., Unicarville
Anderson, George, grocer, glass and china merchant, Mill Street
Andrews, Arthur, Carnesure House
Andrews, Herbert W., The Old House
Andrews, Mrs. John, Mill Street
Andrews, John, J.P., Maxwell Court
Andrews, John M., mill manager, Ardara
Andrews, John, & Co., flax spinners
Andrews, Thomas, Ardara, chairman, Belfast & County Down Railway Company
Andrews, Thomas J., J.P., The Square

Berkeley, William, Nurseryville
Berkeley, Samuel, Castleavery
Blackwood, James, posting establishment
Blair, John, bookkeeper, Mill Street
Blakely, Orr, & Sons, Knocknasham Mills
Blizard, J. McCance, Comber Distilleries
Bowman, Hugh, saddler, Crescent
Boyd, William, J.P., Ballywilliam flax mills
Brown, Saml., miller, Maxwell Court Mill

Campbell, John, Booten Cottage
Caughey, J., secretary, Distilleries
Chambers, James, school master, High Street
Coulter, Thos., Londonderry House, Cattogs
Coulter, Hamilton, Newcomber House
Culverwell, J., C.E., Carnesure

Davidson, Samuel, draper, Castle Street
Drake, Saml., draper, Bridge Street
Dugan, Alexander, stone mason
Dunkerley, Rev. Thomas, The Manse, Mill Street
Dunn, Thomas, Mossbank

Ferguson, James, Railway Street
Ferguson, Nathaniel, The Moat
Fisher, James, Camperdown

Gelston, H., Stonehall
Gibson, Jacob, saddler, Bridge Street
Glover, John, posting establishment, Mill Street
Graham, W. T., accountant, Mill Street
Gunning, John, carpenter, Brownlow Street

Hamilton, David, Trench House
Henry, Robert, M.D., High Street
Henderson, William, Cullintra House
Herron, John, Ballyhenry
Herron, Thomas, Ringcreevy
Heron, Wm., wholesale flour merchant, Bridge Street
Hope, W. J., grocer, Mill Street
Hunter, J., mill manager
Hunter, D. S., school master
Huxley, Thos., flax mills, Joseph's Bridge

Jeffrey, Mrs., spirit dealer, The Square
Johnston, Miss, confectioner, Mill Street

Kane, John, blacksmith
Kennedy, W., grocer, Killinchy Street
Kerr, Matthew, printer, stationer, bookseller and publican, Bridge Street and The Square

Lawrence, J., commercial traveller, Mill Street
Lindsay, Hugh, Ballyhenry
Lindsay, J. Crawford, High Street
Long, The Misses, High Street

Maginn, M., dress maker, Killinchy Street
Mawhinney, Kenneth, Islandhill
Milling, James, grocer, publican, timber and iron yard and Weighmaster
Moore, Samuel, Islandhill
Munn, David, Cattogs House
Munn, James, blacksmith, High Street
Murdock, Miss, Crescent
Murdoch, W. J., publican, High Street
Murphy, Robert, Railway Street
Murphy, William John, Bridge Street
Murray, John, school master, Brownlow Street

McAlpine, David, Mount Alexander
McBurney, Mrs., Ballyhenry House
McBurney, Thomas, The Moat
McBurney, Robert, steam thresher proprietor, Ballyhenry
McConnell, Mrs., Barnhill
McCracken, Miss, Ballyrickard
McCulloch, R., tailor, Bridge Street
McDonald, John, grocer and posting
McDonald, Jas., posting establishment, Mill Street
McDonald, Wm. John, grocer, Mill Street
McDowell, Robert, Cherryvalley House
McEwen Bros., grocers, Mill Street
McIlvene, J., shoe maker, Mill Street
McKeag, Patrick, boot maker, Mill Street
McKeag, S. B., wholesale grocer, The Square
McKee, Mrs., The Hill, Drumkirk
McMillen, Robert, spirit dealer, Mill Street
McMorran, Hugh, P.L.G., Ballystockart
McMorran, John, boot maker, Killinchy Street
McRoberts, Thomas, clothes dealer and draper
McRoberts, Francis, V.S., The Square
McWhinney, J., butcher

New Cemetery - John W. Ritchie, secretary and registrar; W. J. Stevenson, caretaker
Niblock, Miss M., grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Niblock, James, hardware merchant
Niblock, Samuel, druggist

Oliver, Andrew, cutter and tailor, Mill Street
Orr, W. J., manager Northern Bank Ltd., The Square

Paisley & Co., drapers
Patton, Thomas, Railway Inn, Mill Street
Pinnance, William, tailor, Mill Street

Quinn, John, stone mason

Reid, Mrs., grocer and leather cutter, Mill Street
Riddle, Miss, High Street
Ritchie, Mrs., Cullintra
Ritchie, John W., wine, spirit, coal, timber and iron merchant, funeral undertaker

Semple, Rev. R. J., M.A., The Manse, Killinchy Street
Shaw, Mrs. Wm., Cattogs
Shean, James, Killinchy Street
Simpson, Mrs., grain merchant and spirit dealer
Simpson, James, bookkeeper, Killinchy Street
Skillen, James, blacksmith, The Square
Smith, A., butcher, Mill Street
Smith, Rev. George, Glebe House
Spence, William, school master, Railway Street
Steele, Dr., Mill Street
Stone, Samuel, J.P., Barnhill
Strickland, Hugh, butcher
Strickland, T., butcher, Bridge Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, James Milling, The Square

Todd, M., Railway Tavern, grocer, etc., Mill Street
Todd, R., stone mason, Mill Street

Wallace, Dr., Lisbarnet
Wightman, J., shoe maker, High Street
Wilson, Miss, Bridge Street
Withers, R., grocer, The Square
Woods & Co., drapers, Mill Street
Woods, Samuel, cattle dealer, High Street
Wright, John, carpenter, The Crescent

COOKSTOWN

Is a flourishing market and manufacturing town in County Tyrone, at the terminal of the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway and Great Northern Railway.  The markets are amongst the first in the province, and the flax market particularly has on rival in Ireland. In the town and surrounding districts are numerous linen factories, spinning mills, tape factories, and very many flax scutching mills.  The exports annually amount to 1,500 tons of linen, 300 tons of yarn, 1,500 tons of flax, 900 tons of butter and eggs, 2,500 tons of potatoes, 1,000 tons of grass seed, and 200 tons of grain, while the imports of coal alone amount to 10,000 tons. What is practically a new industry has been started by the erection of co-operative creameries - one in the town and another in the immediate neighbourhood - and both are largely patronised by the farmers. A scheme for supplying the town with pipe water from Montober springs - about 4 miles distant - has been carried out, and the town now enjoys an abundant supply of pure water, suitable for domestic use, and at a good pressure. The cost of the works was 9,000. The engineer is Mr. Henry Shillington, C.E., Portadown. A fine courthouse has been erected for the Quarter Sessions business, from designs by Mr. Vincent Craig, C.E., Belfast, and Mr. J. W. Leebody, County Surveyor. The new building has been erected on the site of small houses, at Mr. Moore's gatehouse, and is just opposite the convent; and a Quarter Sessions for Civil Bills are held for the Barony of Upper Dungannon.  A little further down are the new Parochial Schools, erected on an extensive site, formerly used as a nursery, presented free by Lord Dunleath, the landlord of this end of the town, who also contributed 500 to the cost. The architect is Mr. Shillington, C.E., Portadown, and the contractor Mr. Burnett, Cookstown.  A considerable number of artisans' houses have been rebuilt, neat stone buildings, with slated roofs, occupying the site of small thatched houses. Villas are being built on Molesworth Road and parlour houses on Burn Road, both of which are outside the town boundary, which is very small. The local newspaper is "The Mid-Ulster Mail," established in 1891. The principal street bears in its different parts the respective names (beginning at the North End) of Milburn Street, Oldtown Street, William Street, James Street, Loy Street, Chapel Street, Church Street, and Killymoon Street. The other streets are Molesworth Street, Union Street, Coagh Street, Orritor Street, Waterloo Terrace, and Drum Road. Parts of Milburn, Oldtown, Loy, Chapel, Church and Killymoon Streets are lined with trees, giving a pleasing appearance. The town is lit throughout with latest style Welsbach Incandescent Lamps.  From April 1, 1900, the town has been governed by an Urban District Council (succeeding the Town Commissioners under the Towns' Improvement Act, which had charge of the lighting from 1856), and is constituted a sanitary district, and has full control of the streets, being independent of the county. The repairs are done by a town staff under a surveyor, and sewers and all sanitary work is also done by direct labour.  The market days are Tuesday and Saturday; the latter for general farm produce (which is brought in in abundance), it being one of the largest markets in the North of Ireland, and the former for grain and grass seed. Population in 1891, 3,841

Post Office, Telegraph, and Money Order Office and Savings Bank, James Street - Mrs. Glasgow, postmistress
Railways - Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Co., Thos. Wallis, station master; Great Northern Railway Co., J. D'Arcy, station master

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Derryloran (Cookstown) - Rev. Robert S. Greer Hamilton, A.M., rector.  Ardrea - Rev. C. L. Garnett, A.M., rector.  Kildress - Rev. John M. Young, A.B., rector.  Lissan - Rev. G. Yeates, A.M., rector
First Presbyterian Church, James Street - Rev. H. B. Wilson, D.D., minister; Rev. Thomas Glass, B.A., assistant.  Second Presbyterian Church, Loy Street - Rev. A. M. Cameron, B.A., minister.  Third Presbyterian Church, Molesworth Street - Rev. J. K. Leslie, minister; Rev. John Entrican, B.A., assistant
Ballygoney Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. J. Wright, B.A., minister
Claggan Presbyterian Church - Rev. G. Bell Shaw, minister
Orritor Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. Wray, M.A., minister
Sandholes Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. W. Aiken, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Loy Street - Rev. Hugh Moore, minister
Reformed Presbyterian Meeting House, Grange - Vacant
Independent Church, Donaghey - Rev. S. Hadden, minister
Gospel Hall, Moneymore Road
Salvation Army Hall, Burn Road
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Street (parishes of Desertcreat and Derryloran) - Very Rev. Canon Rice, P.P.; Rev. E. McAleavy, C.C.; and rev. W. J. Booth, C.C.  Parish of Kildress - Rev. P. McNamee, P.P.; Rev. M. McElduff, C.C.  Parish of Lissan - Rev. B. Nugent, P.P.; Rev. P. McKee, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Banking Co. Limited (branch), James Street - J. G. Donaldson, manager
Hibernian Bank Ltd. (branch), James Street - Wm. Foley, manager
Ulster Bank Ltd. (branch), William Street - Sam. C. Gunning, J.P., manager
Cookstown General Credit and Discount Co., William Street - John W. Fleming, manager
Cookstown Joint Stock Bank Ltd., James Street - George Fair, manager
Cookstown Loan Co. Ltd., Market Yard - Miss L. F. McCormick, manager
Savings Bank, Molesworth Street - Rev. Thos. Glass, B.A., secretary

SCHOOLS

Intermediate School, Cookstown - John Mackenzie, M.A., principal
Ladies' School, Chapel Street - The Misses Houston, principals
Cookstown N.S., Coagh Street - Edmund Waide and Mrs. Christie, teachers
Derryloran N.S., Chapel Street (male) - Hamilton Wright, teacher
Derryloran N.S., Chapel Street (infant) - Miss Booth, teacher
Gortalowry N.S., Chapel Hill - Miss Conlon, teacher
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (male) - Wm. Rice, teacher
Loy N.S., Chapel Street (female) - Sisters of Mercy, teachers
Loy Old N.S., Loy Street - Miss McKinley, teacher
Oldtown N.S., Waterloo Terrace (male) - G. Ramsey, teacher; (female), Miss Lappin, teacher

PUBLIC OFFICERS

Coroner - Mr. John Malone, solicitor, Cookstown
Commissioners for taking Affidavits - James D. Anderson and William John Harbison, both of William Street
Dispensary Medical Officer - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - C. H. P. D. Graves, M.D., M.Ch.; Deputy Registrar, S. McKinney

SOCIETIES

L.O.L., Cookstown District - George Ferguson, W.D.M.; A. Morrison, W.D.Sec
Masonic Lodge No. 470 meets in Masonic Hall, Molesworth Street, on second Monday of each month.  H. N. Raphael, P.M., sec.
Royal Arch Chapter No. 470 meets in Masonic Hall.  J. G. Donaldson, P.K., registrar
I.O.G.T., Better Days Lodge, No. 103, meets every Tuesday evening in the Good Templar Hall, at eight o'clock p.m.  Officers vary.
I.O.G.T., Vanguard Lodge, No. 113, meets every Wednesday evening in the Good Templar Hall.  Officers vary
I.O.G.T., Star of Bethel Lodge, No. 174, meets every Thursday evening in the Orange Hall.  Officers vary
Young Men's Christian Literary Association, rooms, Molesworth Street - President, W. J. Venables, solicitor; honorary secretary, Thomas Gibson.  Meetings held on Tuesday evening during session (October to April).  Reading room, for members of the Society only, open daily (Sundays excepted)
Cookstown Chess Club meets each Friday evening.  President, J. B. G. Moore, J.P.; secretary, John Glasgow
Derryloran Parish Church - Curate, Rev. J. P. Barcroft
Cookstown Gas and Light Company Ltd., works in Union Street - William Miller, manager; John W. Fleming, secretary.  The Board of Directors meet on second Monday of each month
Inland Revenue Office, William Street - Peter C. Williams, officer
Stamp Office, James Street - Mrs. Dinsmore, distributor
R. I. Constabulary - E. G. Gray, D.I.  Barracks, James Street - Patk. Ahern, head-constable; barracks, Union Street - Wm. Mulderry, sergeant
Marriage Registry Office, James Street - Joseph Stewart, registrar; James Montgomery, deputy registrar
Board of Guardians and Rural District Council - 34 elected guardians; 32 elected councillors; 3 ex-officio members, and 3 co-opted members - Chairman, J. B. Gunning Moore, D.L.; vice-chairman, Robert Hassard, J.P.; deputy vice chairman (Guardians only), Bernard Quinn, J.P.; clerk and returning officer, Henry Alfred Mann, J.P.; master, Wm. McCutcheon; matron, M. McCutcheon
Urban Council - J. B. Gunning Moore, D.L., chairman; Wm. Smith, J.P., vice chairman; John W. Fleming, clerk; Wm. Millar, town surveyor; Henry Shillington, C.E., Lurgan, consulting engineer.
Petty Sessions held on second and fourth Fridays of each month - J. W. Fleming, clerk
Cookstown Estate Office, Loy Street - H. Alfred Mann, J.P., agent
Newspapers - "The Mid-Ulster Mail."  Every Saturday. J. & H. L. Glasgow, proprietors.  "The Cookstown News," 1d; Tyrone Printing Co., Dungannon, proprietors
School Attendance Committee - Rev. T. Glass, B.A., chairman; S. Devlin, J.P., U.D.C., vice chairman; Rev. Robert S. Greer Hamilton, A.M.; Rev. Hugh Moore, J. G. Donaldson, John Glasgow, James Mullan, U.D.C., and Joseph Quigley.  Alexander Morrison, secretary; Samuel Hogg, School Attendance Officer

INHABITANTS

Acheson, J., carpenter, Church Street
Acheson, Thomas, assistant N.S. teacher, Chapel Street
Adair, Hugh, J.P., Glenavon
Adair, Mrs., Greenvale House
Adair, Thomas, & Co., flax and tow spinners, Greenvale
Adair, Thomas, & Son, bleachers and finishers, Greenvale
Agnew, Joseph, hair dresser, Molesworth Street
Aiken, Rev. J. W., Sandholes
Allen, E. M., Imperial Hotel, Molesworth Street, auctioneer and publican, William Street
Allen, Joseph, grocer and butcher, Oldtown and Millburn Streets 
Anderson, David, & Son, grocers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Anderson, George, flax and corn miller, Tullywiggan
Anderson, John, millinery and boot warehouse, William Street
Anderson, Joseph, saddler, James Street
Anderson, J. D. (of D. Anderson & Son), Oldtown Street
Anderson, W., J.P., Grange
Auterson, J., L.R.P.S., Glas., L.R.C.P., Edin., Oldtown Street

Baillie-Gage, Thomas R., secretary G.P.O., Tirniskea House
Ballantine, Wm., Loy Street
Bear, G. R., solicitor's conducting assistant, Loy Street
Bell, Robert, draper and merchant tailor, Oldtown Street
Berry, Joseph, publican, William Street
Black, Richard, flax miller, Cork Hill
Blair, David, boot and shoe maker, James Street
Booth, Miss, N.S. teacher, Drum Road
Boyle, Joseph, painter, Union Street
Browne, Wm., Drapersfield
Brown & Watson, merchant tailors, Oldtown Street
Bryson, Samuel, clerk, William Street
Burnett, James, carpenter, Union Street
Burns, James, Portstewart Bakery, Chapel Street

The Cafe (Misses Hutchenson and Storey(, James Street
Cameron, Rev. Allan M., B.A., Loy Street
Campbell, P., confectioner, James Street
Carnaghan, M., pawnbroker and clothes dealer, William Street
Cary, E. G., D.I., R.I.C.
Castlestuart, D.L., Right Hon. Earl,  Drum Manor and Stuart Hall
Charles, A., watch maker, jeweller, photographer and cycle agent, James Street
Charles, R., delph, china, boot and shoe merchant & leather dealer, James Street
Cluff, R., J.P., Kildress House
Coffey, Thos., publican, James Street
Coleman, Patrick, fish monger, William Street
Conlon, P., saddler, Oldtown Street
Corr, B., grocer and shoe maker, James Street
Corr, R., Commercial Hotel, Oldtown Street
Cotton, James, bookkeeper, egg, butter and poultry exporter, Molesworth Road
Cranston, Mrs., Loy Street
Crawford, J. L., grocer and publican, Molesworth Street
Crawford, T. J., Lime Park
Crosset, R., L.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. Edin., Elm Terrace

Dalgarno, Son, & Co., billposters and advertising contractors, Union Street
D'Arcy, James, G.N.R., Molesworth Road
Devlin, James, publican, Coagh and Oldtown Streets
Devlin, James, & Sons, grocers, wholesale and retail spirit dealers and agricultural seed merchants, William Street
Devlin, Joseph W., publican, Molesworth Street
Devlin, R. A., publican, James Street
Devlin, Stewart, J.P. (of S. Devlin & Co.), Union Street
Devlin, S., & Co., butter, egg, potato dealers and commission agents, Union Street
Dickson, M., woollen draper, Molesworth Street
Dinsmore, Mrs., James Street
Dinsmore, The Misses, teachers of music, James Street
Doey, Thos., boot and shoe makers, William Street
Donaghy, Mrs., spirit dealer, Oldtown Street
Donaldson, J. G., manager Belfast Bank, James Street
Donnelly, Hugh, butcher, Molesworth Street
Donnelly, Joseph, builder, Molesworth Street
Doris, John, J.P., farmer, Drumillard Rock
Doris, J., auctioneer and publican, James Street
Drapersfield Weaving Co., linen manufacturers
Dunlop, W., boot and shoe dealer, William Street
Dunn, Joseph, car owner, Oldtown Street
Dunseith & Co., merchant tailors, William Street

Early, J., grocer, William Street
Eastwood, C., dress maker and boot dealer, William Street
Ekin, Samuel E., J.P., Soran
Elder, John, coachsmith, Oldtown Street
Elliott, George, carter, Union Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, James Darcy, Great Northern Railway; G. R. Bear, Loy Street
Entrican, Rev. John, B.A., Gleninagh
Espy, G., plumber and gasfitter, Union Street

Fair, G., auctioneer, car owner and publican, Oldtown Street
Ferguson, Miss, Burn Road
Ferguson, Rev. William, Teivenagh
Ferguson, R. A., Royal Hotel, Coagh Street
Ferguson, S. A., grocer, Oldtown Street
Field, A. & S., milliners, William Street
Fleming, J. W., lessee of markets, clerk of petty sessions, clerk of Urban Council, secretary of Gas and Light Co., manager, General Credit and Discount Company; residence, Loughry Manor; offices, Market Yards and Molesworth Street
Foley, Wm., manager Hibernian Bank
Forest, James, clerk, Greenvale
Forrest, Henry, carpenter

Galway, Samuel C., watch maker and jeweller, William Street
Gardner, W. (Drapersfield Weaving Co.), Molesworth Road
Garnett, Rev. C. L., A.M., Ardtrea Rectory
Gaussen, Charles, Prospect House
Geddes, Joseph, woollen draper and milliner, James Street
Gibson, Miss, boarding house, Molesworth Road
Gibson, Thomas, clerk, Killymoon Street
Gillin, John, Limestone Quarries, Coagh Street
Glasgow, H. L. (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), Loy Street
Glasgow, J. & H. L., booksellers, stationers, librarians and seedsmen, "The Mid-Ulster" Printing Works, William Street; proprietors of the "Mid-Ulster Mail" and of the "Dungannon News and Co. Tyrone Advertiser"; agents for "Belfast News-Letter" and "Belfast Weekly News" and other newspapers
Glasgow, J., (of J. & H. L. Glasgow), William Street
Glasgow, Mrs. W. J., postmistress
Glass, Rev. Thomas, B.A., Cookstown
Glenn, Miss, boarding house, Chapel Street
Gourley, James, blacksmith, Burn Road
Graham, M., grocer, Chapel Street
Graves, C. H. P. D., M.D., M.Ch., Gortaliagh
Greer, Frederick, J.P., Lissan
Greer, T. MacGregor, J.P., Tullylagan House
Gunning, John, & Sons, linen manufacturers and finishers, Milburn Works
Gunning, S. C., J.P., manager Ulster Bank, William Street

Hamilton, Henry, timber merchant and carter, Chapel Street
Hamilton, Jos., timber merchant and carter, Chapel Street
Harbison, T. J. S., solicitor, James Street
Harbison, W. J., grocer, baker, publican and agricultural seed merchant, William Street
Harkness, J. J. (manager S. E. Weir & Co.), Oldtown Street
Harris, J. Porter, solicitor; office, James Street; residence, Stewartstown
Hart, P., clothes dealer, William Street
Hassard, Robert, J.P., Desertcreat
Henderson, Mrs. M. J., Rocklodge
Henry, I. H., pharmaceutical chemist, William Street
Higgerty, Charles, greengrocer, Orritor Street
Hopper, George (of W. J. Hopper & Bros.), Molesworth Street
Hopper, Mrs., Molesworth Street
Hopper, Wm. J., & Bros., woollen drapers, tailors, milliners and dressmakers, James Street and William Street
Houston, The Misses, Ladies' School, Chapel Street
Howard, James, grocer, Loy Street
Hughes, M., boarding house, James Street
Hutchinson, Wm., hair dresser, Coagh Street

Johnston, R., grocer, James Street
Johnston, W. C., grocer, James Street
Judge, Wm., tea dealer, Moneymore Road

Kennedy, J., shoe maker, Molesworth Street
Kerr, John, grocer, Killymoon Street
Knight, W. J. R., M.D., M.Ch., L.M., Oldtown Street
Knipe, J., dress maker, Molesworth Road

Lamont, W. S., M.R.C.V.S., Oldtown Street
Leeper, W., J.P., (managing director John Gunning & Son Ltd.), and beetling mills, Wellbrook
Leslie, Rev. J. K., Molesworth Street
Lewis, A. P., grocer, baker and draper, Millburn Street
Lewis, S. A. (manager John Gunning & Son Ltd.), Oldtown Street
Liddle, Edward, & Son, grocers, hardware, timber and seed merchants and saw mill owners, James Street
Lowry, Capt. E. B., D.L., Rockdale
Lytle, Wm. A., grocer and leather dealer, William Street

Mackenzie, John, M.A., Intermediate School, Fair hill; residence, Chapel Street
Magill, S. R., Crieve
Malone, A., publican, William Street
Malone, B., publican, Loy Street
Malone, C., grocer, hide merchant, baker and publican, William Street
Malone, E, J., solicitor, James Street; res., Church Street
Malone, John, solicitor; office, James Street; res., Loy Hill; agent for Phoenix Fire Office
Mann, H. A., J.P., clerk of poor-law guardians and rural district council and estate agent, Elm Terrace
Mark, John, Oldtown Street
Marshall, Mrs., Church Street
Mason, W. & M., grocers, butter, egg and general commission agents, Molesworth Street
Mayne, John, cabinetmaker and undertaker, Molesworth Street
Mid-Ulster Printing Works, William Street, J. & H. L. Glasgow, proprietors
Millar, William, manager gas works and town surveyor, Union Street
Mills, Charles, painter, Oldtown Street
Mills, Thomas, tinsmith, Oldtown Street
Mills, Wm., tinsmith, Coagh Street
Moore, J. B. G., J.P., D.L., Coolnafranky
More, rev. Hugh, Methodist Manse, Loy Street
Montgomery, James, Ulster Coach Factory, Union Street
Moran, Robert, Chapel Street
Morgan, Thomas, publican, William Street
Morgan, Wm., tailor, grocer and publican, James Street
Morrison, A., woollen draper and cycle agent, James Street
Moutray, M. S. T., Killymoon
Mulgrew, M., publican, Church Street
Mullan, James, flax merchant, auctioneer and furniture dealer, Stewart Arms Hotel, Molesworth Street and James Street and Railway Hotel, Union Street
Mullan, James, solicitor, Molesworth Street
Munnis, J. W., Greenvale House
Munnis, W. A., Greenvale House
Murray, Thomas, blacksmith, McNaney's Court

MacCormac, Mrs., Molesworth Road
McAdoo, H. W., woollen draper, milliner, dress maker and merchant tailor, Oldtown
McAleavy, Rev. E., C.C., Loy Street 
McAlister, D., flax and corn miller, Kildress
McCann, P., road contractor and bacon curer
McCannety, P., lodgings, Coagh Street
McClelland, Sloane, baker and grocer, Oldtown Street
McClelland, T., printer, bookseller, stationer and librarian, William Street
McCollum, A. J., grocer, baker and agricultural seed merchant, James Street
McConnell, S. & J., boot and shoe makers and hair dressers, William Street
McCook, J., builder, James Street
McCook, M., milliner, James Street
McCormack, John, grocer, William Street
McCormick, The Misses, The Cottage
McDowell, J., builder and architect, Oldtown Street
McElhannon, A., dress maker, Oldtown Street
McGlade, P., spirit dealer, William Street
McGowan, R. P., J.P., Moree
McGready, I., grocer and baker, Oldtown St
McGurk, T., hair dresser and photographer, Coagh Street
McKay, Thomas, grocer and agricultural seed merchant, Molesworth Street
McKinney, S., pharmaceutical chemist and grocer, Oldtown Street
McMahon, Joseph, butcher, William Street
McMaster, M., grocer, earthenware and china dealer, William Street
McNally, John, builder, Molesworth Road
McNally, J., publican, Oldtown Street
McNally, Michael, mason and grocer, Chapel Street
McNaney, J., boot and shoe maker, William Street
McReynolds, Misses, Ballymaguire
McVeigh, J., grocer, James Street
McVey Bros., grocers and ironmongers, Molesworth Street

Nelson, Alex., cafe, boot maker and saddler, Molesworth Street
Newberry, David, butcher, Oldtown Street
Newell, Joseph, butcher, William Street

O'Connell. J., boot and shoe merchant, Union Street
O'Neill, Arthur, publican, Church Street
O'Neill, Mrs., Loy Street

Patterson, Samuel, J.P., farmer, Cloughban
Patteson, Miss, James Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, John Gunning & Sons Ltd.; R. H. Twigg, solicitor; James Darcy, Great Northern Railway
Poe, W. H., Col. C.B., Slaghtfredin Lodge
Porter, Wm., draper's assistant, Molesworth Road
Porter, W. MacDonald, draper's assistant, Molesworth Road
Purdy Edward, hardware and general dealer, William Street

Quigley, Joseph, woollen draper, etc., William Street
Quin, H., publican, Coagh Street
Quinn, Bernard, J.P., farmer, Broughderg
Quinn, J. A., Solicitor, office, James Street, residence, Dungannon
Quinn, Michael, publican, James Street

Ramsay, George, J.P., Claggan House
Ramsey, Geo., N.S. teacher, Moneymore Road
Rankin, Charles, plumber and gas fitter, Molesworth Street
Raphael, H. Newton, solicitor; office, James Street
Raphael, John, J.P., Elm House
Reynolds, W. J., solicitor; office, James Street; residence, Dungannon
Rice, Very Rev. Canon, P.P., V.G., James Street
Richards, Chas. M., Lic., L.M., L.R.C.P., S.I., James Street
Richey, Rev. J., A.M., Ballymully Glebe
Rickard, John, J.P., woollen draper, James Street
Robinson, J. R., Riverside
Roy, Wm., engine driver, Union Street
Rutherford, J., grocer, Chapel Street
Rutherford, Wm., J.P., flax miller, Derrycromie

Scott, L., servants' registry office, Oldtown Street
Scott, W. J., plumber, Union Street
Shaw, John, restaurateur and car owner, James Street
Shaw, Rev. G. B., Claggan
Smart, Bernard J., grocer and publican, Coagh Street and Union Street
Smith, Wm., J.P. (of W. & W. Smith), Coagh Street
Smith, W. & D., grocers, bakers and seed merchants, William Street
Spiers, L. & H., milliners and dress makers, James Street
Stanton, Mrs., flax miller, Dunman
Staples, James Head, J.P., Lissan House
Stewart, J., grocer, baker and provision dealer, James Street
Stewart, Mrs., Killymoon Street
Stewart, M., dress maker, Burn Road

Taylor, Charles, limestone quarries, Coagh Street
Taylor, Frederick, grocer, Coagh Street
Taylor, Wm., shoe maker, Coagh Street
Thomson, John, grocer, William Street
Thomson, Wm., rope and twine manufacturer, Union Street
Todd, John, ironmonger and hardware merchant, James Street
Toner, Michael, publican, William Street
Tubman, M. M., stationer and newsagent, James Street
Tubman, T., hardware merchant and cycle dealer, William Street
Turkington, Samuel, grocer and druggist, Molesworth Street
Twigg, J. B. & R. H., solicitors; office, James Street; res., Chapel Street

Venables, W. J., solicitor; office, Molesworth Street; residence, Church Street

Waide, Edmund, N.S. teacher, Rock Cottage
Wallis, Thomas B. and N.C. Railway, Molesworth Street
Warnock, Wm. H., painter and decorator, William Street
Weir, S. E., & Co., drapers, silk mercers, merchant tailors, milliners and dress makers, cabinet makers, upholsterers and undertakers, James Street
Wilson, Rev. H. B., D.D., James Street
Windsor, Wm. J., merchant tailor, William Street
Wray, Rev. William, M.A., Orritor
Wright, Hamilton, N.S. teacher, Drum Road
Wright, Rev. J. J., B.A., Ballygonney

Yeates, Rev. G., M.A., Lissan
Young, Rev. J. M., A.B., Drumshambo Glebe

COOTEHILL

A market town in County Cavan, 66 miles N.N.W. from Dublin, south 15 miles from Monaghan, pleasantly situated on the Cootehill River, and on the road from Dublin to Clones. The town consists of four spacious streets, and the country around is embellished with some handsome mansions. In the town are established branches of two banks, a savings bank, and gasworks, by which the town has been recently lighted. The principal hotel here is the White Horse Hotel.  General Sessions of the Peace are held four times in the year, and Petty Sessions every second Saturday; they are held in a neat Courthouse, at the back of which is a secure Bridewell.  There are seven places of worship - Church of Ireland, two Presbyterian Churches, one Methodist Church, a Meeting House for the Society of Friends, a Moravian Chapel, and a Roman Catholic Chapel.  The Church, situate in the lower extremity of the town, fronting the main street, is a large and handsome structure, in the Elizabethan or Tudor style of architecture, with a tower, surmounted by a spire.  The charities comprise a handsome schoolhouse, built by the Rev. J. R. Darley, now a National Board School; a Dispensary, a Union Workhouse, and a School under the National Board of Education.  The markets are held on Friday and Saturday - the former for general produce, the latter for grain.  Fairs - Third Friday in every month.  Also, a large dead and live pork market - the former every Wednesday from third week in September till first week in May; the latter third Thursday each month in the year. Population in 1891 was 1,894

Post Office, Market Street - Robert Armstrong, postmaster
Town Commissioners - Terence Scallons, chairman; E. Duffy, John Murry, D. Kelly, H. Flinn, Michael O'Rorke, Hugh McGuire, M. McDermott
Provincial Bank of Ireland (branch), Market Street - W. O'Kelly, manager
Ulster Banking Company Limited (branch), Market Street - William Hall, manager
Stamp Office, Market Street
National School, H. Wallace, teacher
Union Workhouse - 19 electoral divisions. Board meets on Fridays - J. Hannigan, chairman; H. K. Leslie, J.P., Cootehill, deputy vice chairman; John Graham, clerk and returning officer; Thomas Connolly, master; Miss Carlenton, matron
Dispensary - Dr. McQuaid
R. I. Constabulary Barracks, Cavan Road - Sergeant and eight men

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Chapel of Ease, Dernaclish - Vacant
Church of Ireland (parish of Drumgoon) - Rev. Thos. Moore, rector
Presbyterian Church, Bridge Street - Rev. W. M. Henry, Monford Manse
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Bridge Street - ministers various
Moravian Chapel, Derrycock
Friends' Meeting House, Church Street
Roman Catholic Chapel, Chapel Lane - Rev. P. Connel, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Adams, George, farmer, Rathkane
Adams, Wm., Drumelton House
Armstrong, Robert, druggist, Market Street
Armstrong, T., watch maker and jeweller, Market Street

Biggs, J. Gordon, L.D.S., F.P.S., Glasg., surgeon dentist, Post Office Buildings, Cootehill
Birney, Geo., posting establishment, Cavan Street
Blood-Smith, A. B., solicitor
Bowden, Joseph, auctioneer and valuator, Cortober
Boyle, A., Riverview
Boyle, J., solicitor, Cavan Road
Boyle, J., Cabara
Boyle, Mrs.
Brady, E., & Co., spirit grocers, Market Street
Brady, Miss, draper, Market Street
Brady, P., rate collector, Old Bridge
Brady, P., & Co., grocer, Market Street
Brady, Terence, pawn office, Bridge Street
Brady, J., & Co., grocers
Brown, S., book seller, stationer, general provision dealer, rent collector, insurance agent and seed merchant
Browne, Robert, Rockcorry Mills
Burke, James, carpenter, Church Street

Caldwell, Robert, farmer, Ashfield
Callagan, Owen, saddler, Bridge Street
Campbell, H., seed merchant, Market Street
Carney, Andrew, wine and spirit merchant, grocer and baker, Market Street
Carney Bros., publicans, Bridge Street
Carney, Mrs., Market Street
Chapman, Isaac, earthenware dealer, Church Street
Clarke, Miss, draper, Church Street
Clements, A., druggist, Market Street
Clements, Henry T., J.P., Ashfield House
Clements, Mrs., Tanagh House
Connel, Rev. P., P.P.
Connoly, Thomas, master workhouse
Connor, J., cart maker, Bridge Street
Coyle, J., bicycle manufacturer, Market Street

Dartrey, Right Hon. Lord, Dartrey Castle
Dawson, W. J., Eveline Terrace
Dean, Charles, farmer, Cootehill
Doherty, Charles, butcher, Market Street
Donohoe, Miss, music teacher, Church Street
Donohue, John, Bridge Street
Dowd, M., shoe maker, New Cavan Road
Drum, Andrew, blacksmith, Chapel Lane

Eakins, Thomas R., boot and shoe warehouse, Market Street
Eakins, Alexander, Clementstown House
Eakins, Alfred J., hardware and furniture warehouse, Market Street
Egan, John, publican, Main Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agents, M. J. Boyle, J.P., Tullyvin; J. Boden, J.P., Cortober House; A. B. V. Blood-Smythe, Solicitor

Fleming, W. J., woollen draper, Market Street
Flood, R. J., Scutch Mills, Killacreeny
Foy, John, Lisnagoan Mills
Foy & Co., grocers

Gallagher, John, draper, Main Street
Gault, Thomas, spirit merchant, Market Street
German, J. J., grocer, Church Street
Graham, John, district registrar of Marriages, Bridge Street

Hanna, J. J., petty sessions clerk
Hennessey, J., relieving officer, Bridge Street
Henry, Rev. W. M., The Manse
Horan, P., crane master, New Cavan Road

Irwin, Miss, dress maker, Cavan Road

Keenan, Mrs., publican, Main Street
King, J., confectioner

Lee, F. E., publican, Bridge Street
Lennon, Denis, grocer, Market Street
Livingston, Hugh, shoe maker, Bridge Street
Lyons, J., school teacher, Darley N.S.

Maguire, H., spirit grocer, Church Street
Markey, Miss, grocer and publican, Market Street
Markey Bros., Bellamount Arms Hotel
Markey, P., grocer and publican, Market Street
Markey, Thomas, woollen draper, Market Street
Masonic Hall, Cavan Street
Maxwell, Wm. Boyle, J.P., Tullyvin House
Montgomery, George, jeweller, Market Street
Moore, James, farmer, Tullmacleduff
Moore, Dr., Rockcorry
Moore, R. W., spirit dealer and grocer, Market Street
Moore, Rev. Thomas, rector
Moorehead, Dr., Fortwilliam
Morrow, Wm., Derrycock
Murphy, John, Newgrove Mills
Murray, J., publican, White Star

McBreen, John, tailor, Bridge Street
McCabe, John, publican, Bridge Street
McCabe, John, farmer and carpenter, Ashfield
McCabe, J. & P., Main Street
McCudden, J., pork dealer, Market Street
McCullagh, James, butter and egg exporter, New Cavan Road
McCullagh, J., Cavan Road
McCutcheon, P., publican, Bridge Street
McDermott, Mr., White Horse Hotel, Market Street
McEniff, Michael, publican, Bridge Street
McKeon, John, flesher, Bridge Street
McMahon, F., flax dealer, Bridge Street
McMahon, A., cooper, Bridge Street
McMinn, Mrs., draper
McQuaide, Dr., M.D., Market Street

O'Brien, J., draper
O'Brien & Smith, publicans

Phillips, Owen, butcher
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Joseph Boden, Cortober House; R. Armstrong, Market Street
Plummer, Rev. R., Ashfield Glebe

Reilly, James, spirit dealer, Market Street
Reilly, M., publican, Bridge Street
Reilly, P., blacksmith, Bridge Street
Ronaldson, George, farmer, Cootehill
Ronaldson Joseph, grocer, Main Street
Rountree, John, farmer, Cootehill

Scollins, Terry, carpenter and joiner
Sellery, Philip,. hide buyer, Bridge Street
Sheals, James, Annalee
Shera, J., J.P., New Cavan Road
Shera, John, ironmonger, grocer and timber merchant, Market Street
Smith, Andrew, auctioneer and valuator
Smith, Frank, bill poster and stick maker, Church Street
Smith, Captain, J.P., Bellamount Forest
Smith, Miss, earthenware dealer, Bridge Street.
Smith, P., clerk to the Town Commissioners, Market Street
Smith, Rev. J., C.C., Madaghbawn
Smith, Rev. P., P.P., Kill
Smyth, John, publican, Market Street
Smyth, R., builder and contractor, Old Bridge
Stephenson, Mrs., Temperance Restaurant and Hotel, Market Street
Stevenson, Mrs., ladies' nurse, Bridge Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agent, A. Blood-Smith, solicitor
Swarbrick, S., blacksmith, Cavan Street
Sweeney, Philip, tinsmith, Cavan Street

Trainor, E., baker and grocer, Market Street

Walker, Richard, farmer, Cootehill
Ward, Miss, dress maker, Bridge Street
Watters, Mrs., green grocer, Bridge Street
West, A., boot maker, Market Street
Wildridge, Thomas, carpenter, Market Street
Wilson, E., printer, Bridge Street
Woods, James, flax merchant, Church Street
Woods, P., rate collector
Woods, ?, manager Cootehill Gas Works

CROSSGAR

Is a small but very clean town in the County of Down.  It is situated twenty-one and a quarter miles south of Belfast, on the line of the Belfast and County Down Railway.  The population is about 650, the working class of which are chiefly engaged in agricultural pursuits, while a great number of the female population here and if the surrounding districts are employed in the hand sewed embroidery industry.  The Fair (which is an important one) is held on the second Wednesday of every month.  Formerly there was a market here every Wednesday, but it has ceased to exist.  The Churches are - Church of Ireland, Presbyterian, one Roman Catholic, the first-named being a beautiful edifice situated in Kilmore, one mile distant.  A branch of the Belfast Bank is open every Tuesday and Fair Days.  Dispensary each Tuesday from nine till eleven.  Medical Officer, R. H. Sproule, M.D., Killyleagh.

Rural District Councillors - D. K. Clarke, J.P.; D. Cleland, J.P.; James Cleland, J.P.; Robert Morrison, John McRobert, J.P.; James Rea Colonel Crawford, County Councillor; Jas. Hutton, vice-chairman District Council

INHABITANTS

Alexander, Rev. Thomas, Presbyterian minister, Kilmore Manse, Listooder

Bailie, John, Kilnman, Listooder
Bailie, Mrs., Abbeyview, Listooder
Barr, William, Cluntagh House
Beck, David, Lissara Corn Mills
Bell, James
Bell, John, fowl dealer, Downpatrick Street
Bell, William Thomas, fowl merchant
Bennett, James, Creevycarnonan
Breen, William, blacksmith, Kilmore
Brown, John, Rademon
Brownlee, Alexander, Listooder
Brownlee, Samuel, Listooder

Cahill, Thomas, Kilmore N.S.
Campbell, Hugh, Barnamaghery
Campbell, James, Barnamaghery
Campbell, Wm., Barnamaghery
Carlisle, James, M.D., Cargah House, Annacloy, Lisburn
Chambers, James, Drumaghlis
Clarke, David K., J.P., Rosebank
Cleland, David, J.P., Greenvale
Cleland, James, J.P., Tober Mhuire
Cleland, Thomas, publican, Killyleagh Street
Cleland, William, publican and grocer, Downpatrick Street
Cleland, William, The Ha', Drumaghlis
Copeland, Wm., merchant tailor, Killyleagh Street
Corry, T. & J., publicans, grocers and hardware merchants, Downpatrick Street
Cooper, Mrs., Rademon
Coulter, James, Creevycarnonan
Crawford, Colonel R. G. Sharman, D.L., J.P., Rademon House
Crymble, Miss J., Rademon N.S.

Dalzell, Alexander, Listooder
Dalzell, Hugh, Listooder
Davidson, Miss, Woodside
Davidson, Wm., J.P., Ballywoollen House
Donaldson, James, Creevycarnonan
Donaldson, J., milliner, Downpatrick Street
Donaldson, William, Creevycarnonan
Dornan, Elizabeth, milliner, Downpatrick Street
Downey, J., tinsmith, Killyleagh Street
Duff, James, Cluntagh
Duff, John, Cluntagh
Duff, Robert, Cluntagh

Earney, Walter, game keeper, Rademon
Edgar, George, Seed Merchant and Posting Car Establishment, Downpatrick Street
Ellison, William, grocer, Killyleagh Street

Flynn, J., boot merchant, Killyleagh Street
Furey, John, Drumaghlis

Gibson, George, relieving officer, Downpatrick Street
Graham, Wm., miller, Listooder

Harper, John, Ballywoollen
Heanan, Joseph, Crossgar N.S.
Hughes, Wm., Cranmoney House
Hutton, Eliza, spirit grocer, Downpatrick Street
Hutton, James, Bell's Hill

Jamison, J. D., Creevycarnonan
Jamison, Rev. Thos., The Rectory, Kilmore
Jeffrey, Joseph, Ballydian
Johnston, Rev. John, Presbyterian minister
Jones, Miss, organise, and Kilmore N.S.

Kearney, James, bill poster, Downpatrick Street
Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Listooder
Kirkpatrick, James, Rademon

Law, Mary Jane, publican, Downpatrick Street

Magill, Rev. J. J., Rademon Manse (Unitarian minister)
Martin, Alex., blacksmith, Bridge end
Mason, Thomas, fowl dealer and exporter, Downpatrick Street
Meharry, Robert, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Millar, Margaret, assistant, Crossgar N.S.
Miscampbell, William and James, blacksmiths
Moffet, William, publican, Killyleagh Street
Moreland, William John, grocer, Downpatrick Street
Morrison, Robt., flax scutch mills, Glasswater
Morrison, William, Glasswater
Morrison, William, Woodside
Morrison, Wm., post office, Downpatrick Street, rate collector
Morrow, F., publican, auctioneer and posting establishment, Killyleagh Street
Murray, Daniel., publican and sewing agent, Downpatrick Street
McAllister, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street
McArdle, Rev. P., P.P.
McCampbell, William & James, blacksmiths, Rademon
McClurg, John, grocer and farmer, Post Office, Listooder
McConnell, John, boot merchant and grocer, Killyleagh Street
McCoubrie, W. J., Drumaghlis
McCullough, Martin, Listooder
McCullough, William, Listooder
McDonald, John, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McGee, Margaret, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McGee, Sarah, grocer, Downpatrick Street
McKnight, Hugh, Killyleagh Street
McMordie, David, flax scutch mills, Drumaghlis
McMullan, John, Rademon
McMullan, Wm., grocer, Downpatrick Street
McMurray, William, Magheracarnmoney
McRobert, Andrew, Lissowen
McRobert, James, Rademon Cottage
McRobert, John, Rademon Cottage
McRoberts, John, J.P., Rademon Flour Mills and Listooder Corn and Flax Mills
McRobert, William, Drumaghlis

Newell, Thomas, Listooder
Nixon, James, blacksmith, Drumaghlis
Nixon, John, grocer and farmer, Post Office, Kilmore
Nixon, Robt., Tullynacree, Kilmore
Nixon, W. J., Rademon

Orr, J., Mondara, and Hill House, Cluntagh

Patterson, Joseph, grocer and farmer, Listooder
Porter, D. A., M.D., Killyleagh Street
Pryde, John A., publican, Kilmore
Pyper, Mrs., grocer, Downpatrick Street

Rea, James, Killinchy Woods
Rea, Martin, Drumaghlis
Reid, Mary Anne, publican, The Square
Ringland, James, Cluntagh
Ritchie, J., publican, Downpatrick Street
Robinson, Elizabeth, sewing agent, Downpatrick Street

Silcock, James, J.P., Drummatticonnor Corn and Flax Scutch Mills, Listooder
Smyth, Wm., draper, grocer and hardware merchant, Killyleagh Street
Steedman, Alexander, miller, Listooder
Stewart, Hugh, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, John, land steward, Rademon House
Stewart, Matthew, Creevycarnonan
Stewart, Samuel, Creevycaronan
Stewart, William, Creevycaronan

Todd, W. R., Drumaghlis N.S.

White, George, grocer, Killyleagh Street
Wood, John, clog maker, The Square
Woods, John, draper and clothier, Killyleagh Street

CROSSMAGLEN

Is a good trading town, situated on the road between Dundalk and Castleblayney.  A large fair is held on the first Friday of each month; and the weekly market days are Wednesday and Friday (the former for grass-seed).  A commodious Roman Catholic Chapel, which has recently been renovated and enlarged at considerable expense, adjoins the town.  The Church of Ireland and Presbyterian Church have places of worship in the vicinity.  A Petty Sessions Court is held monthly.  The district is rich in minerals, silver, lead and tin having been found in large quantities.  Population, 1,200.  Railway Station, Culloville, G.N.R.I., 1 miles.

Post and Telegraph Office - Hugh Corr, postmaster.
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Rev. A. W. Johnston, LL.D., rector; Roman Catholic Chapel - Very Rev. Canon P. McGeeney, P.P., Revs. P. Quinn, C.C. and P. J. McArdle, C.C.; Presbyterian Church - Rev. R. R. Drysdale
Dispensary - William S. McBride, M.D., medical officer
Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - William Bates, manager; Chas. A. Moorhead, cashier
Land Agents and Solicitors - Corr & O'Connor, The Square
R.I.C. - Sergeant James O'Donnell

INHABITANTS

Bates, Wm., manager Belfast Bank
Begley, James, leather dealer
Boyle, James, retired head constable, Monagilla
Boyle, John, draper
Bray, James, greengrocer
Brown, Samuel, court keeper and carpenter

Callan, John, school master
Caraher, Bernard, merchant, Silverbridge
Caraher, Patk., spirit grocer, Annamar
Clerkin, Philip, publican
Connally, James, J.P., Rassan
Connell, Eliza, publican and grocer, Cullyhanna
Corr, Hugh, general merchant
Corr, Wm. R., solicitor, Urker
Coyne, Catton, draper
Craig, Richard, publican
Cumiskey, Pat., horse dealer, Tray
Cunningham, Patk., merchant, Culloville
Curran, Patrick, constable

Donaghy, Rose, grocer
Donaldson, John, farmer, Kiltyban
Donaldson, Mrs. Susan, lace merchant, Urker
Donaldson, Wm., farmer, Clohog
Donnelly, Michael, wheelwright
Drysdale, Rev. R. R., Creggan Manse
Duffy, James, general merchant

Early, Patrick, tailor

Gilmore, E., J.P., Lisgalgot House
Grant, James, posting establishment
Green, Patrick, sheriff's bailiff

Hale, Francis, publican
Hale, James, farmer, Liseragh
Hale, William, farmer, Liseragh
Hanratty, James, J.P., linen draper
Hanratty, Patk., grocer and publican
Hanratty, Pat, publican
Hanna, Crozier, farmer, Cullyhanna
Hannon, John, newsagent
Hearty, Felix, school master
Hughes, Arthur, publican and grocer, Cullyhanna
Hughes, John, egg merchant

Jackson, David, Urker Lodge and Yokohama
Jackson, Mrs. Eliza, Urker Lodge
Jackson, Sir Thomas, Urker Lodge and Hong Kong
Johnston, Dr. A. W., Creggan Glebe

Kearney, James, publican
Keenan, Mrs. Bridget
Kelly, Peter, tailor
Kerley, Rev. Peter, P.P., Cullyhanna
Kieran, Patk., grocer

Lennon, Catherine, hotel keeper
Loge, John, fowl dealer

Martin, Margaret, publican
Martin, Pat, fowl dealer
Moorhead, Chas. A., bank official
Morgan, James, blacksmith
Morris, Hugh, merchant
Murphy, Denis, butcher
Murtagh, Luke, publican and grocer

McAlister, Thos., shoe maker
McAllister, James, boot maker
McAllister, John, boot maker
McArdle, Annie, publican
McArdle, Felix, fowl dealer
McArdle, Jane, grocer
McArdle, John, fowl dealer
McArdle, Michael, publican, grocer and auctioneer
McArdle, Michael, publican, Clareban
McArdle, Philip, fowl dealer
McArdle, Rev. P. J., C.C., Parochial House
McBride, Wm. S., M.D.
McClean, Wm. S., farmer, Clohogue
McConville, Pat, general merchant
McCormick, John, merchant
McEntee, Patrick, butcher
MacGeough, Robt. J., J.P., Silverbridge House
McGeeney, Patk., cattle dealer, Cornona
McGeeney, Very Rev. Patrick, P.P., Parochial House
McGowan, Mrs. Margaret
McKeown, Mary J., publican, Creggan
McNally, Patrick, saddler
McQuillen, Annie, lace merchant
McQuillen, Maggie, lace merchant
McShane, Pat, farmer, Liseragh
McShane, Misses M. & E., drapers

Neill, Mary, dispensary keeper
Nugent, John, head-constable

O'Connor, John, solicitor
O'Donnell, James, sergeant R.I.C.
O'Hanlon, Ellen, school master

Patton, Wm., school master
Pidgeon, John, butcher

Quigley, Michael, school master
Quinn, Rev. P., C.C., Parochial House
Quinn, Patk., retired head-constable, C'ville

Reid, Joseph, station master, Culloville

Short, James, publican and grocer
Speers, Wm., farmer, Cullyanna

Treanor, Owen, publican and auctioneer
Tumelty, Owen

Ward, Owen, publican and bailiff
Watters, James, merchant, Culloville

Yeates, Robert C., Silverbridge

CRUMLIN

Is a small post town, parish of Camlin, in the County Antrim, fourteen and one-third English miles W. by N. from Belfast, situated on the toad between Antrim and Lurgan and two miles and a half E. of the head of a bay of Lough Neagh.  On the Camlin, which skirts the town, and from which river its name is a corruption, an extensive factory has been erected on the site of the old flour mills for the manufacture of woollens and tweeds.  It is a limited company, and is known as The Ulster Woollen Company.  The brand of the goods is a Round tower.  The tweed is known as Lough Neagh Tweed, and Mr. Thomas Tait is managing director.  Wood turning has been carried on to a very considerable extent during the last few years, and is likely to be extended still further.  At Mr. Thomas Rea's mill on the Crumlin River, enormous quantities of chair legs, table legs, brush heads and handles of all sizes, axe handles, spade and shovel shafts, and peg tops are turned out weekly.  There is also on the Camlin River a flax scutch mill, the property of Mr. John Christie.  From the situation of the town near Lough Neagh it derives facilities of communication by water with Belfast, Newry, Antrim, Magherafelt, and other towns.  Petty Sessions are held on the fourth Monday of every month.  The Parish Church was destroyed by the army of James II in 1689.  For the convenience of members, services in connection with the Irish Church are held every Sunday evening, at 4-30, in the Courthouse, Crumlin, which are well attended.  The Presbyterians and Unitarians have each a place of worship; and there are two Free Schools and a Dispensary.  On the east side of the town is a station of the Dublin and Antrim Junction Railway, which connects the Great Northern Railway with the Northern Counties, thereby affording daily communication with Derry on the North and Dublin on the South.  Fairs - The first Monday, monthly.  There is also a market every Wednesday for the sale of wheat, oats, potatoes, pork, butter, eggs and fowl.  One of the best equipped creameries in Ireland has recently been erected quite convenient to the railway station - John A. Cook, manager.  Population in 1891 was 501.

Post Office - Miss A. Morrison, postmistress
Magistrates who preside at Petty Sessions - Charles E. McClintock, A. Mussen, M.D.; Lieutenant-General Thomas H. Pakenham, James Megarry and John Laird
Clerk of Petty Sessions for Crumlin District - Thomas J. English, Crumlin

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Parish Church of Killead - Rev. John Clarke, rector Killead, Crumlin
Parish Church, Gartree - Rev. J. F. Alexander, incumbent, The Glebe, Gartree.  Crumlin Parish Church, Glenavy - Rev. John M. B. Glover, M.A., The Glebe, Glenavy; Rev. F. S. Sloane, curate
Presbyterian Church - Rev. John A. Canning, M.A.
Methodist Church, Glenavy - Rev. G. W. Thompson

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National School, No. 1 - Mrs. Sloan; No. 2 - Mr. F. C. Martin; No. 3 - Miss Smith
Crumlin Dispensary - Dr. John H. Carson, medical officer
Crumlin Market Company (Limited) - A. Moore, secretary; Edward J. Johnston, hon. treasurer

INHABITANTS

Adams, J., civil bill officer, Aghnamillan
Adams, Robert, store keeper
Alexander, Rev. J. F., incumbent of Gartree

Bawn, John
Berryhill, R. H., solicitor
Boyd, Wm., shoe maker
Burleigh, Misses, dress makers

Calwell, Alexander, spirit dealer
Carson, Dr. John H.
Christie, John, farmer
Cook, John A., creamery manager
Corken, Phillip, farmer
Cormican, Thomas, saddler and harness maker
Cousins, Isaac, spirit dealer

Davison, James, farmer

Elliot, Wm. J., carpenter and farmer
English, Joseph

Fegan, Wm., butcher and farmer
Finton, Arthur
Fitzgerald, Robert, publican and farmer
Fleming, James, blacksmith
Forsythe, John

Gettingby, Hugh, tailor
Gillan, Henry, Pakenham Arms Hotel
Gresham, Wm., farmer

Hall, Rev. Jas., Unitarian minister
Halliday, H. W., boot and shoe maker
Harkness, John, farmer
Hefferon, Mrs. M. C., grocer and spirit dealer

Ingram, James, mason and caretaker Masonic Hall

Johnson, E. J., grocer, haberdasher, baker and farmer

Leslie, Samuel, weaver
Little, Rev. J., minister, Dundrod
Logan, J. R., station master

Megarry, Wm., labourer
Meiklejohn, John, tuner
Moore, A., sub-agent
Morrison, Miss A., post mistress

McAreavey, Miss, draper, grocer and spirit dealer
McCartney, John, farmer
McClintock, Charles E., J.P., Glendarragh
McCluney, Edward, butcher and farmer
McConnell, John Henry, land com., Cherry Valley
McIlvenna, Joseph, carpenter
McLenaghan, Thomas, mason
McMartin, Peter, dyer
McPeake, Joseph, cooper
McQuillan, John, boot and shoe maker

Neeson, Thomas, shoe maker
Nelson, John, farmer
Nixon, Alex., grocer and hardware merchant

Pakenham, General Thomas H., D.L., J.P., Langford Lodge
Palmer, Arthur, farmer
Palmer, The Misses, dress makers and milliners
Park, Andrew, farmer and horse dealer
Park, John, farmer
Patterson, James, bread server
Peel, Jonathan, Ben Neagh
Porter, Wm., farmer

Rea, T., miller and wood turner, Glen End Mills
Robinson, David, baker
Ross, Wm. J., farmer

Savage, William, weigh master
Scott, Robert G., The Park
Scott, Thomas Tait, Glenoak
Scott, T. Hill, Glenoak
Sherlock, Joseph, farmer
Sherlock, Wm., farmer
Sloan, William, bookkeeper
Smith, James, mason
Spence, S., farmer
Steel, Thomas, blacksmith

Templeton, Miss, grocer
Thompson, George, finisher

Whitfield, John B., Crumlin House
Wilkinson, John, horse dealer and farmer
Williamson, Robert, miller and flax scutcher
Wilson, Nathaniel, carpenter
Wilson, Robert, tailor

CULLYBACKEY

A village on the parish of Ahoghill, barony of lower Toome, County of Antrim, and containing 282 inhabitants.  It is prettily situated on the River Maine, which is a well known resort of anglers.  There is a railway station of the Belfast and Northern Counties Railway less than half a mile from the village.  The bleaching of linen and other goods is extensively carried on at several large works on the river, and a "linen fair" was formerly held in the village for the sale of that commodity.  The principal public building is the handsome Presbyterian Church, built at a most picturesque spot on the bank of the river by the Misses Cunningham, of Ardvernis, as a memorial of their mother.  It cost nearly six thousand pounds, is built of the trap-stone of the district, dressed with Dungannon freestone, has a fine lofty spire and some beautifully stained glass windows.  The style is early decorated gothic.  The minister is the Rev. George R. Buick, A.M., LL.D., member of the Royal Irish Academy, and vice-president of the Royal Society of Antiquaries, Ireland.  Other public buildings are the United Presbyterian Church (minister, Rev. H. M. Fleming), the Reformed Presbyterian Church (minister, Rev. A. Fallon), Roman Catholic Chapel of Ease, the Masonic Hall, a neat little structure; the Young Men's Christian Association Rooms, and the Post Office, which is also a telegraph station.

Post Office - Postmistress, Miss Jane Leetch.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Cunningham Memorial Presbyterian Church
Reformed Presbyterian Church
United Presbyterian Church
Roman Catholic Chapel of Ease attached to Roman Catholic Chapel, Ahoghill - Parish Priest (Ahoghill and Cullybackey), Rev. Peter McCabe

Police Barracks - Sergeant Hook
National Schools - Male and Female - Principal Teachers, Mr. James McGavock and Miss Maggie Leitch; assistant teachers, Mr. James McClenaghan and Miss Annie Gore
Finishing Works, The Maine Bleaching and Dyeing Works (Cullybackey and Fenaghy) - Mr. Wm. Young, J.P., owner; Mr. John Newton, Hillhead, manager
Hillmount Bleaching Co. - Messrs. Frazer & Haughton

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Hugh

Barkley, Mary
Buick, Rev. G. R., A.M., LL.D.

Clarke, Joseph, caretaker
Coleman, Samuel, blacksmith

Davison, Miss Lizzie, dress maker
Davison, Wm., jun., mason

English and Scottish Law Life Office and Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, William Carson, The Dreen; Wm. Keenan, jun.
Evans, Samuel, shop keeper

Faraghan, James
Finnegan, James
Fleming, Rev. H. M.

Glass, James, shop keeper
Gordon, Joseph, spirit merchant
Gordon, William, publican
Grant, John, sen.
Grant, John, jun.
Grant, Robt.
Greer, John, shoe maker

Hall, Joseph
Herbison, Robert, blacksmith and shop keeper
Hillis, William, mason
Holmes, John
Houston, David, reed maker

Keenan, James
Keenan, William, shop keeper
Kennedy, Wm., tailor
Kernohan, David, boot maker
Kernohan, Robert
Kilpatrick, James

Lecky, Wm.
Lee, Mrs.
Leitch, Robert
Leitch, Robert
Leetch, Mrs., shop keeper
Lynn, Miss Mary
Lynn, Walter

Mairs, John
Mairs, William, boot maker
Marley, Mrs.
Marshall, David
Marwood, Robert, car poster
Meek, James
Montgomery, Jas. G., builder
Montgomery, Thomas
Murdock, John

McAnally, Miss, publican
McClean, R., shop keeper
McCloy, James
McCluney, William, shop keeper
McClure, Mrs. Jas.
McCollum, Andrew, butcher
McGuigan, Fred.
McGuigan, John, carpenter
McIlroy, Mrs. Jane
McIlwrath, Thomas, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKee, David, carpenter
McKee, James, farmer, Dunnygarron
McKendry, Archy
McKendry, James, shop keeper
McKendry, M., shop keeper
McKendry, William, shop keeper
McWhirter, Robert

Nesbitt, James
Newton, John, jun.
Newton, Wm.

Peacock, Joseph
Preston, Stewart, farmer, Dunnygarron

Raphael, Mrs. E. A.
Robinson, Joseph, clerk
Russell, Charles
Russell, Nathaniel
Russell, James

Sands, Mrs. E.
Simpson, James, M.D.
Simpson, Robert, solicitor's clerk
Simpson, W.
Smith, James, grocer
Spier, Wiseman
Staveley, Hugh
Staveley, Robert
Steed, Mrs.
Steele
Stewart, Thomas
Stirling, H., saddler
Swan, Mrs., grocer
Swan, Samuel

Thompson, Joseph
Thompson, W. J., car owner
Turtle, Adam, car poster

Ward, Mrs.
Watson, Wm.
Watterson, Robert, station master
Wilson, Robert
Wilson, Samuel

RESIDENTS IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

Carmody, Rev. S., Craigs
Cunningham, Miss, Ardvernis
Frazer, J. W., J.P., Hillmount
Haughton, T. W., Hillmount
Kirkpatrick, George S., Hazelbank
Kirkpatrick, Rev. A. T., Rectory, Craigs
Moore, William, J.P., Moorfield
McNeill, Edmund, J.P., Craigdunn
Newton, John, Hillhead
Patrick, The Misses, Dunminning
Robinson, S. J., Dromona
Rowan, Colonel, J.P., Mount Davys
Sanderson, Samuel, shop keeper
Young, William, J.P., Fenaghy

FARMERS

Boyd, David, butter and egg merchant
Calderwood, David, Fenagh Castle
Calderwood, Wm. John, Glenburn
Calderwood, Matthew, sen.
Calderwood, Matthew, jun.
Calderwood, Wm. J., Dunnygarron
Carson, William, chairman of Board of Guardians for the Ballymena Union
Darragh, Alexander
Dougherty, Joseph, Ballyclose
Given, Thomas, Markstown
Harkness, John, Dreen
Kennedy, Nathaniel, Dreen
Kerr, Mrs., Grouba Mills, Craigs
Kernohan, William, Dreen
Kilpatrick, James, Dreen
Kilpatrick, William, Dreen
Knowles, James, shop keeper and farmer, Fenagh
Logan, David, Markstown
Loughridge, James, Cullybackey
Loughridge, Robert, Cullybackey
Martin, J., Ballyclose
Millar, Alexander, Cullybackey
McIlroy, John, Markstown
McIvor, Thomas, Dunnygarron
Neely, Samuel
Rea, Thomas, Dunnygarron
Reid, Thomas, carpenter, Cullybackey
Shaw, William
Simpson, Joseph, Dreen
Simpson, Thomas, Cullybackey
Swan, Abraham
Thompson, J., Ballyclose
Thompson, William, Cullybackey

CUSHENDALL

Is situated on the main road from Larne to the Giant's Causeway, which is about thirty five miles distant.  The scenery being very fine, it is therefore a favourite stopping place for those tourists who appreciate the magnificent scenery of the district.  The hotels are comfortable and well conducted, and it is an excellent centre for making excursions from to view the far-famed scenery of the Antrim Coast.  There is good trout fishing, and very good sea fishing may also be had. The hotels are Glens of Antrim (Miller's). Delargey's and Temperance Hotel (Chard's), where the cars stop.  There is good bathing at Limerick Port and Salmon Rock, and a fine walk brings the visitor to Glenan, Glendun, and Glenariff.  The last mentioned place is the most beautiful of the Antrim glens.  Lurigethan Hill (1,154 feet) overlooks Cushendall, and is most picturesque.  The ruins of Ladye Church are about twenty minutes' walk from the village, and they should be visited.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rector, Rev. Wm. Thompson, M.A.; curate, Rev. B. F. Good, ?.A.
Presbyterian - Rev. Charles Gillis, Cushendun; Rev. Saml. Reid, Cushendall
Roman Catholic - Very Rev. Patrick Convery, P.P.; curate, Rev. Daniel McAlister, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Northern Banking Company's Bank - Manager, J. P. Cinnamond
Cottage Hospital - Miss K. A. S. McDonnell; district nurse, Mrs. O'Halloran
National Schools - Roman Catholic - Male - H. J. Flatley, teacher; female, Miss McElroy, teacher
Church of Ireland - W. H. Devlin, teacher; infant school, Miss Devlin, teacher
Cushendall Hotel - Jas. Delargy, proprietor
Glens of Antrim Hotel - Mrs. Millar, proprietress
Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Chard, proprietress
R.I.C. - Sergeant P. McGivney and four constables
Coastguard Officer - Wm. Gover; men, Henry Toogood, James Foster, Edward Lower, John Burt
Magistrates - Colonel McDonnell, Kilmore; Captain McNeill, Cushendun; St. Clair Dobbs, Glenariffe Lodge; J. W. Fogarty, M.B.

INHABITANTS

Agnew, Charles, farmer

Blaney, John

Chard, Mrs. Kate, grocer and proprietress, temperance hotel
Chard, W. H., Cushendall

Darragh, John, butcher
Delargy, Hugh, restaurant
Delargy, Jas., Cushendall, hotel proprietor
Dobbs, Miss, Portnagolan

Fogarty, J. W., M.B., dispensary medical officer

Gore, Ralph, grocer

Hamilton, Miss Jane, draper
Hill, Mrs., Portnagolan

Jamison, Daniel, farmer

Kenny, A. & J., grocers and publicans, agent B.N.C.R. Company
Kenny, John, farmer

Millar, Mrs., Glens of Antrim Hotel
Morrison, Misses, drapers
Murphy, John, grocer

McAlister, Alexander, Carnahaugh
McAlister, Daniel, farmer
McAlister, Daniel, coal merchant and hardware dealer
McAlister, Miss A., publican
McAlister, Miss Margaret, milliner
McAlister, Robert, farmer
McAlister, Robert, grocer
McAulay, David, farmer, Ballybrack
McAulay, Michael, publican
McBride, Margaret, draper and grocer
McCambridge, Archibald, grocer
McCollum, Joseph, publican
McCollum, Mrs., grocer
McCollum, Matilda, dress maker
McCormick, Alex., ironmonger
McCurdy, Patrick, Cushendall
McDonnell, Alex., farmer, Ballybrack
McDonnell, Captain John, farmer
McDonnell, Colonel, J.P., Kilmore, Glenariffe
McDonnell, Miss, Monavert
McElheran, Alex., farmer, Glenariffe
McElheran, David, carpenter
McElheran, James, C.P.S., agent for Royal Fire and Life Insurnace Co. (Insurance)
McFetridge, Wm. J., saddler
McGonnel, Daniel, butcher
McIlvenna, Chas., grocer
McKay, Patrick, Dromore, publican
McKillop, Captain
McKillop, Mrs. Jane, restaurant

Nichol, Denis, coal merchant

Prescott, Miss, Glens of Antrim Hotel

Stevenson, Wm. J., grocer
Silvertop, Mrs., Seaview

Turnly, Miss, The Cottage

PRINCIPAL FARMERS IN DISTRICT

Black, Neil John, Bay Glenariff
Hamilton, Captain Arthur, Layde
Kane, John, Layde
McAuley, Henry, Ballyvooley
McAulay, Hector, Clough
McCloy, Alexander, Lubetavish
McCloy, John, Lubetavish
McDonnell, Chas., poor rate collector, Falnaglass
McElheran, Donald, Layde
O'Neill, Daniel, Grenaghan