LENNON WYLIE
Belfast Street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

PTIndex   AB1   B2   C1   C2   D   EFG   HI   K   L1   L2LON   M   N   OP   RSTW

PROVINCIAL TOWNS
________________________________

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to   meems@marylennon.co.uk

ANNALONG   ANTRIM   ARDGLASS   ARMAGH   ARMOY   ARVA   AUGHNACLOY
BAILIEBOROUGH   BALLINAMALLARD   BALLINTOY   BALLYBAY   BALLYBOFEY   BALLYCARRY
BALLYCASTLE   BALLYCLARE   BALLYJAMESDUFF   BALLYMENA

ANNALONG

Is a Post Town in the County Down, and situated on the road from Kilkeel to Newcastle.  The Town, though small, has a commodious Harbour, where a great fishing industry is carried on, and also has a very extensive trade in shipping granite from it to all parts of the United Kingdom, and which material abounds largely in all the Mourne Mountains.  There is also a Presbyterian Church in the town, and an excellent National Scholl, which was built in 1890, at a cost of 700.  The Church of Ireland and the Methodist Chapel are also in the immediate vicinity of the town, and there are four public-houses.

Post and Telegraph Office - William McMath, Postmaster.
R.I. Constabulary Barrack - Sergeant J. Cunningham and four constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. Quinn, M.A. (rector), Rural Dean
Presbyterian Church - Rev. David Hadden
Methodist Church - Rev. W. Hindmarsh and Rev. C. Baskin
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. R. Murphy, P.P.; Rev. P. Healey, C.C.

INHABITANTS

Andrews, Captain, The Anchorage
Armstrong, Miss, Mullertown, school teacher
Atkinson, Maxwell, Mullertown House
Brown, G. Herbert, The Hut
Brown, Mrs., The House
Burden, Samuel, sexton
Campbell, James, tailor
Commissioners'' Hotel
Connor, John, ship carpenter
Connor, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
Cooper, William, grocer
Cousins, Robert, house carpenter
Crothers, Nathaniel, National School teacher
Devonport, Hamilton, boot and shoe maker
English and Scottish Law Life and Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, John Gordon, Merchant
Faulkner, Mrs., Gordon Villa, Annalong
Gibney, William, spirit merchant
Gibney, Wm., 1 Marieville
Gibson, John, farmer, Mullertown
Gordon, A., Bay View
Gordon, Robert, sexton
Gordon, W., general draper and spirit merchant
Gordon & Son, Alexander, general merchants
Gordon & Son, John, general merchants
Gordon & McBurney, granite merchants
Gordon, Mrs. A., grocer
Hadden, Rev. Mr., Gordon Terrace
Hamilton, Abraham, general merchant
Hamilton, Robert, O'Rork's Park
Hawkshaw, H. B., commander R.N., Seaview
Jones, Wm., stone mason
Kearney, Mrs., Mullertown Cottage
Linton, John, jun., grocer and general merchant
Lenton, John, general merchant
Lot, Smye, pensioner, Annalong
Maginn, John, granite merchant, Glassdrummond
Mayhew, George, boot and shoemaker
Murphy, Rev. J. R., Parochial House, Glassdrummond, Annalong
McBurney, John, baker
McCormick & Sons, Robert, Annalong Mills
McCormick, Robert, posting establishment
McCrumb, John, school teacher
McGinn, James, saddler
McKibben, James, grocer
McKibbin, William, cattle dealer
McKnight, Mrs., draper
McKnight, Robert, farmer
McMath, Miss B., confectionery
McMath, Wm., post office, agent for the "Belfast News-Letter"
McNeilly, Joseph, Glassdrummond House
Nugent, Frank, hairdresser
O'Hara, Patrick, spirit merchant, Mullertown
Orr, John, cattle dealer
Orr, Miss, china and fancy warehouse
Phillis, John Gordon, grocer
Purdy, John, blacksmith
Purdy, Mr. and Mrs., Kilhorne, school teachers
Quin, Rev. J., Kilhorne Rectory
Rice, Hugh, carpenter
Robinson, Alexander, general merchant
Robinson, Andrew, grocer, Mullertown
Robinson, Mary, publican
Roch, James, C.G. station officer (Coast Guard?)
Ross, William, M.A.C.E.
Roth, James, C.G. station officer
Scott, Duncan, boat builder
Shaw, William, Benavon
Skillen, R., grocer, Glassdrummond
Stewart, James, grocer
Thompson, J., Glassdrummond Cottage
White, James, grocer
Willis, F. W., Glassdrummond, and 3 Onslow Crescent, South Kensington, London

ANTRIM

Antrim, a market town (formerly a parliamentary borough), in the County of Antrim - 17 miles from Belfast, 93 from Dublin, 10 from Ballymena, and 5 from Randalstown - situated on the banks of the Sixmilewater River, on the great road from Belfast to Londonderry.  General Sessions of the Peace are held four times a year, and petty sessions on the second Wednesday of every month.  The courthouse, situated at the lower end of the town, is a commodious building.  The Belfast and Northern Counties Railway passes at an inconsiderable distance north of the town.  Antrim is the terminus of the Great Northern Railway.  The large bleaching and finishing works of the York Street Flax Spinning Company Limited, Belfast are situated about 1 miles from the town, and employ a large number of hands.  A linen factory has recently been erected on the site of the old paper mill, and the new county asylum at Holywell, about one and a half mile from the town, has just been completed, and covers an extensive area.  Lough Neagh approaches within half a mile of the town, and communicates with the latter by the Sixmile River.  The Church of Ireland is a neat edifice, with a square embattles tower, surmounted by a finely proportioned spire; there are two Presbyterian churches, one Unitarian, one Methodist, and one Roman Catholic chapel.  The Union Workhouse and a public dispensary comprise the principal charities.  The markets are held on Tuesday and Thursday.  Fairs - January 1, May 12, June 12 and 13, and November 12.  A cattle fair on last Thursday in each month.  Population in 1891, 1,385 inhabitants

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Maurice H. F. Collis, B.D., vicar; Rev. A. Boyd, M.A., curate
Presbyterian - Rev. Thomas West, B.A., and Rev. Wm. A. Adams, B.A.
Unitarian - Rev. W. S. Smith
Methodist (Wesleyan) - Rev. J. W. Johnston
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Thomas O'Donnell, P.P.; Rev. Wm. Kerr, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Rural District Council - John Kirk, J.P., chairman; W. P. Dickie, vice-chairman; John Clark, clerk
Poor-Law Guardians - Thos. Ferguson, chairman; James Gregg, deputy vice-chairman; medical officer, Samuel Gawn, M.D.; master, N. Simpson; matron, Jane McDowell; relieving officers, Wm. J. Jamison, J. W. Stewart, Richard J. Craig, and John A. McClelland
Coroner for District - Dr. J. J. Adams, J.P.
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Wm. J. Taggart, M.D., dispensary doctor
Royal Irish Constabulary - J. F. Gelston, D.I.; Hugh Craig, head constable
Town Commissioners - Dr. S. Gawn, J.P., chairman; John Young, clerk
Caretaker of Courthouse - Robert Young
Belfast Banking Company Ltd., Branch - D. Redmond, manager; J. L. Maxwell, cashier
Ulster Banking Company Ltd., Branch - R. Russell, manager; G. P. Parke, cashier
Loan Fund - Manager, John Young; treasurer, John Kirk, J.P.
Massereene Estate Office - C. K. Cordner, J.P., agent
Protestant Hall - George Reid, hon. secretary and treasurer; caretaker, Wm. Hannen
Post Office - Miss Wade, postmistress; Miss A. Barry, assistants; Geo. Cooper, R. Cooper, A. Wallace, E. Jackson and J. Corrigan, postmen; George Cooper, jun., and J. McConaghy, telegraph messengers
Petty Sessions Clerk - S. Moody
Young Men's United Protestant Association - The Protestant ministers in town act as chairman in turn. Robt. Russell, secretary and treasurer; E. Vance, librarian; R. Young, assistant librarian
Antrim Gymnasium - F. T. Smith, sec.
Antrim Hockey Club - G. B. Parke, captain; T. L. McElderry, hon. sec. and treas.; J. G. Entwistle, assistant secretary; N. M. Clarke, sec. 2nd XI.
Massereene Cricket Club - T. L. McElderry, secretary; G. B. Parke, treasurer
Antrim Gas Light Company (Limited) - W. J. Quigley, manager; E. Vance, secretary
Antrim Markets Company (Limited) - Robert Young, weigh master; H. Savage, secretary
Commissioner for taking Affidavits in the High Court of Justice - W. D. McManus, Market Square
Masonic Hall - W. W. McFetridge, secretary; D. McGrub, caretaker

SCHOOLS

Infant School - Patroness, Lady Massereene; treasurer and secretary, Miss Clarke, The Steeple; teacher, Mrs. Pender
National No. 1 - Teacher, James McWilliams; No. 2, J. Kyle; No. 3, Wm. W. McFetridge; No. 4, J. Needham; No. 5, Miss Hill
Ladies' Intermediate School, Riverside - Miss McConnell, B.A., principal; Miss S. McConnell, assistant

SOLICITORS

Boal, Robt., Market Square (branch)
Graham, Wm., & Son, Church Street (branch)
Holmes, L, Jackson, High Street
O'Rorke, Alex., & McDonald, Church Street

MEDICAL

Adams, John J., J.P., Ashville
Gawn, Samuel, J.P., High Street
Hunter, Wm. M., High Street
Taggart, William J., Clonevon

INHABITANTS

Adair, Henry, Temperance Hotel, High Street
Adams, Dr. J. J., J.P., Ashville
Adams, Rev. W. A., B.A., The Manse
Anderson, Robert, grocer, High Street and Market Square

Baird, James, publican, Church Street
Barr, Robert, grocer, High Street
Barr & Co., cycle agents, High Street
Barton, H. D. M., The Bush
Beattie, William, Eden Cottage
Blair, William, cabinetmaker, Fountain Street
Bloomfield Bakery - agents, John Finlay and Matthew Gray
Boal, George, carpenter, Church Street
Boal, J. & H., linen manufacturers, Riverside
Boal, Mrs., confectioner, Church Street
Boyd, James, boot maker, Church Street
Boyd, James, Oldstone
Boyd, Rev. A., M.A., Fountain Street
Brankin, Mrs., publican, Church Street
Brennan, Samuel, painter, Market Square
Browne, Rev. J. E., The Parsonage, Muckamore
Burrows, Charles, general dealer, Church Street

Carson, James, refreshment rooms, Church Street
Carson, James C., coachbuilder, Church Street
Carson, William, Beach Cottage
Chisholm, Thos., Stiles
Christy, Mrs., grocer, High Street
Clark, John, New Lodge, Muckamore
Clarke. George, J.P., The Steeple
Clarke, Jas., jun., estate agent, Church Street
Clarke, N. M., Massereene Estate Office
Clarke, Miss, grocer, Castle Street
Coates, Matthew, Oldstone
Coleman, James, coal and timber merchant
Collis, Rev. M. F. H., B.D., The Vicarage
Conly, Wm., station master Northern Counties Railway
Conway, P., clothier, Market Square
Cooper, William, draper, High Street
Cordner, Clement K., J.P., Greenmount
Cormican, Ed., publican, Church Street
Craig, William, Church Street
Craig & McClelland, auctioneers, High Street
Crawford, John, Church Street
Cunningham, Josias, Belmont
Curry, Alexander, shoemaker, High Street

Donnen, Capt. Geo., New Lodge, Muckamore
Dougall, H., plasterer, Railway Street
Drummond, William, car owner, Church Street.
Duffin, John, publican, Massereene
Duncan, Robert, & Sons, painters, Church Street

English & Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, A. O'Rorke & Sons, Solicitors; Hamilton Millar, Church Street
Esler, Thos., draper, High Street

Farquhar, Alexander, Kilbegs
Fegan, James, victualler, High Street
Ferguson, J. D. A., Muckamore Abbey
Ferguson, Thomas, Dunsilly House
Ferguson, Thos., Muckamore
Finlay, John, agent for Bloomfield Bakery Co., Market Square
Finlay, J., Marymount
Fleming, Arthur, flesher, Railway Street
Fleming, M., victualler, Market Square
Fletcher, David, Civil Bill Officer, Massereene
Frew, the Misses, milliners, High Street

Gainor, Arthur, car owner, Castle Street
Gainor, Wm., car owner, Church Street
Gawn, Saml., M.D., J.P., High Street
George, Isaac, Hannahville
Gelston, J. F., D.I., R.I.C., The Cedars
Gordon, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Gordon, John, carter, Fountain Street
Gorman, Miss, refreshment rooms, Carble Street
Graham, Dr. Samuel, medical officer County Asylum, Holywell
Graham, James, Newpark
Graham, John, & Sons, blacksmiths and horse shoers, Church Street and Croskennon
Gray, Nathan, Church Street

Hall, Robert J., Commercial Hotel, High Street
Hannan, Mrs., publican, Market Square
Hay, Mrs., and Miss Burns, dress makers, Church Street
Heaney, Mrs., fish dealer, Church Street
Henderson, Mrs., Nursery Villa
Henry, James, hair dresser, Church Street
Hill, George, publican, Castle Street
Holmes, L. Jackson, Railway Street; offices, High Street
Houston, Wm. H., saddler, High Street
Hunt, Mrs., Loughanmore
Hunter, Kennedy, Mount Oriel
Hunter, K., draper, High Street
Hunter, Wm. M., M.D., High Street

Jameson, J., publican, Railway Street
Jamison, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Jamison, Samuel, baker, Fountain Street
Jamison, W. J., grocer, Church Street
Jennings, Mrs., grocer, High Street
Johnston, Rev. J. W., The Manse, Fountain Street

King, Matthew, grocer, High Street
Kirk, John, J.P., Antrim House
Kirk, John, grocer and seed merchant, High Street
Kirk, Miss, stationer and newsagent, High Street

Laughlin, Mrs., china warehouse, High Street.
Laughlin, Thomas, builder, High Street
Lavery, James, tailor, Church Street
Lavery, Miss, milliner, Market Square
Lowry, William T., watchmaker, insurance and emigration agent, High Street

Macnaughton, James A., Moylena Cottage
Magill, Daniel, stationer, High Street
Magill, Patrick, publican, Castle Street
Martin, J. J., grocer, High Street
Massereene and Ferrard, Lord Viscount, Antrim Castle
Meenan, Bernard A., J.P., Ballycraigy House
Millar, H., & Co., printers, Church Street
Moody, John C., farmer, Ballyarnot
Moody, Mrs., dress maker, Riverside
Morrison, Mrs., publican, Market Square
Mullan, Mrs., publican, Market Square
Murphy, John, watchmaker, High Street
Murphy, Mrs., publican, High Street
Murray, Henry Balfour, J.P., Ardnaveigh

McCabe, Edward, victualler, Church Street
McCabe, John, grocer, Church Street
McCavana, Patrick, Steam Saw Mills, Castle Street
McClurg, Saml., bread server, Castle Street
McFerran, Daniel, grocer, Fountain Street
McFerran, E. & A., grocers, Fountain Street
McGuckin, Mrs., publican, Townhead
McIntosh, Samuel, carter, Castle Street
McKay, A., solicitor's manager, Church Street
McKendry, J., insurance supt., Fountain Street
McKeown, Jas., jun., publican, Castle Street
McKeown, J., publican, Market Square
McKillop, Andrew, hay exporter, Townhead
McLister, Daniel, publican, High Street
McManus, James, builder, High Street
McManus, Wm.  D., Oriel Lodge
McManus, W. D., draper; Market Square, agent for the Phoenix Fire Office
McMullan, P., publican, High Street
McNally, Jas., Massereene Arms Hotel, High Street
McQuillan, B., leather cutter, Bridge Street and High Street

Neeson, D., solicitor's manager, Church Street
Nutt, J., draper, High Street

O'Flaherty, Wm., Fountain Street
O'Neill, Lord, The Right Hon., Shane's Castle

Pender, John, tobacconist and stationer, Church Street
Phoenix Fire Office - W. D. McManus, Market Square; J. J. Martin, 29 High Street

Quinn, Felix, publican, High Street

Rea, S., proprietor of Antrim Steam Saw Mills
Rea, The Misses, grocers, Castle Street
Redmond, D., manager Belfast Bank, High Street
Reford, Joseph, grocer, Castle Street
Reid, G., tailor, High Street
Renton, R., boot maker, High Street
Rhodes, A., grocer and coal merchant, Church Street
Russell, Robert, manager Ulster Bank, Market Square
Russell, Samuel A., Walburn Cottage

Savage, Hugh, Fountain Street
Saunderson, Miss, Wilderness Lodge
Scott, Mrs., confectioner, High Street
Semple, John, grocer, Market Square
Semple, James, Church Street
Sloan, Stephen, publican, High Street
Sloan, William S., High Street
Sloan, Wm. S., sen., farmer and rate collector, Boghead
Smith, F. T., medical hall, High Street
Stewart, Wm., M.R.C.V.S., Church Street
Stirret, The Misses, dress makers, Bridge Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Kennedy Hunter, agent
Swan, R., plumber, Castle Street

Taggart, Campbell M., J.P., Thornhill
Taggart, W. J., M.D., Clonevon
Thompson, James V., hotel proprietor, High Street
Truman, Miss, tobacconist and confectioner, Church Street

Vance, E., Riverside
Vance, James R., Castle Street

Wallace, James, car owner, Fountain Street
Wallace, Mrs., dress maker, Fountain Street
West, Rev. Thos., B.A., The Manse, Riverside
Whiteside, Samuel, grocer, High Street
Williamson, Mrs., Church Street
Wilson, James, boot maker, Church Street
Wilson, Thos., publican, Church Street
Wilson, Mrs., Oriel Lodge

York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., Muckamore; A. Henderson, manager
Young, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Young, Robt., Market Square

ARDGLASS

A Parish and Seaport in the Barony of Lecale and County of Down, 103 miles from Dublin, 24 from Belfast, and 6 miles S.E. from Downpatrick.  It is pleasantly situated on a high promontory on the coast.  It was at one time a place of considerable importance, and retains as monuments of its ancient grandeur five old castles.  The lord of the soil is Aubrey de Vere Beauclerk.  Ardglass is the most important fishing station in Ireland.  There has of late been a great decline in the herring fishing here as at other places.  Formerly four hundred fishing boats were regularly employed from May till October; now the number scarcely exceeds sixty.  The value of fish caught formerly amounted to 40,000 or 50,000, now it scarcely reaches 5,000.  The population in 1891 was 800, but during the summer months it is much higher.  The places of worship are the Church of Ireland, Presbyterian, Methodist, and Roman Catholic.  There are two National Schools.  The railway from Downpatrick to Ardglass, opened in July, 1892, has already done much to improve the town.  As a seaside resort its beauty and suitability are becoming known, and the rush of visitors and excursionists is very great.  The town is likely to improve in the future.  A Golf Club was formed in May, 1896, and nine hole links made on the downs.  There is a good list of members, and it promises to be a successful club.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. Wm. Hannah, rector, The Glebe
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thomas McAfee
Methodist Chapel - Rev. James Frazer, Downpatrick
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. J. Donnelly, P.P.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Petty Sessions (Kildare Street), held on first Wednesday in each month, at a quarter-past twelve o'clock; R. Whiteside, clerk
Northern Bank Branch 0 Wednesday - W. B. Martin, manager
Post Office, Telegraph, Money Order and Savings Bank - Miss Kearns, postmistress
Constabulary Station - Bath Street
Coastguard Station - Quay Road
Hotels - St. Alban's Arms, Kildare Street, S. Moore; Castle Hotel, Castle Place, A. Moore
Golf Club - President, C. L. Townshend; captain, Steven B. Martin; hon. sec., R. Hughes

INHABITANTS

Banks, William, C.E.
Bettridge, Miss, schoolmistress, Kildare Street.
Bibby, Rev. J. H., Unitarian minister, Ballee
Brown, James, farmer, Ringfad

Carroll, R. H., The Cottage, Green Road
Carroll, W. D., Beersford Lodge (Burford in 1907)
Cavan, James, farmer, Ballyhossett
Cavan, Robert, farmer, Ballybranagh
Chism, Angus, outfitter, Bath Street
Clarke, James, farmer, Ardtole
Cleland, Hugh, station master
Clinton, Samuel, farmer, Ardtole
Conn, Wm., grocer, Hill Street
Connor, Wm., farmer, Ross

Donnan, Wm., farmer, The Strand
Donnelly, Rev. J. J., P.P.

English and Scottish Law Life and Phoenix Fire Offices - Agent, Sumner Moore

Fleming, Mrs. A., The Crescent

Gilchrist, Hugh, farmer, Ardtole
Gilchrist, Wm., farmer, Ardtole
Gill, Mrs., The Crescent
Gracey, Alex., Lieut-Colonel, J.P., Ballyhossett House

Hannah, Rev. William, The Glebe
Hill, Alexander, farmer, Hillhead
Hill, Mrs. Thomas, farmer, Ballydock
Hughes, Mrs. R., school mistress, Kildare Street
Hughes, John, farmer and spirit dealer, Bath Street
Hughes, Richard, baker, Strangford Road
Hughes, Richard, provision merchant, Kildare Street

Johnston, Henry, solicitor, Coney Island
Johnston, Miss, The Crescent

Kelly, Edward, spirit dealer, Bath Street
King, Thos., Seaview Cottage, Strangford Road
Kinney, Hugh, farmer, Ardtole

Larkin, Michael, Bath Street
Laverty, Mrs., baker, Kildare Street
Lilley, James, cafe, Kildare Street

Macafee, Rev. Thos., The Manse
Macartney, Michael, publican, Bath Street
Magee, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Kildare Street
Martin, Mrs. Jas., draper, Bath Street
Martin, The Misses, C. & E., grocers and spirit dealers, Bath Street
Megraw, Wm., boat owner, Strangford Road.
Morgan, Miss Mary, spirit dealer, Bath Street
McMahon, James, grocer, High Street
McMahon, J., spirit dealer and farmer, Bath Street
McMaster, Robert, farmer, Ringfad
McMechan, Hugh, farmer, Ballybranagh
McMechan, James, farmer, Ballybranagh
McMechan, Samuel, farmer, Ballybranagh

Napier, Alex., farmer, Ballybranagh

Park, Jas., boat owner and farmer, Hill Street
Patterson, Miss, The Crescent
Porter, Moses, farmer, Ballyhossett

Quinn, Hugh, school master, Hill Street
Quinn, James, blacksmith, Bath Street

Ramsey, Elizabeth, grocer and fancy shop
Rattan, B. C., boat owner, Kildare Street
Rea, Samuel, Crescent
Rooney, Henry, grocer, Kildare Street

Sampson, Miss, Kildare Street
Sampson, John, chief officer coast guards, Kildare Street
Saul, Miss, The Crescent
Stephenson, Mrs., Burford Lodge
Stewart, Mrs., The Crescent
Stitt, J. D., farmer, Ballee
Stitt, Robert, farmer, Ballyhossett
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Alex. Moore, Castle Hotel, Agent

ARMAGH

An inland city, and formerly a Parliamentary borough, is about 36 miles distant from Belfast, and comprises within its ancient boundary an area of 1,147 acres, and within its present municipal boundary 3,553 acres.  The valuation within the Corporation is 28,000.  It is the seat of the Archiepiscopal See of the Primate of All Ireland, whose ecclesiastical province comprises six consolidated dioceses - 1, Armagh and Clogher; 2, Tuam, Ardagh, Kilalla, and Achonry; 3, Derry and Raphoe; 4, Down and Connor and Dromore; 5, Kilmore and Elphin; 6, Meath.  It is also the seat of the Roman Catholic Primate of All Ireland.  The town stands on the acclivities of a hill.  The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) connects the town with Belfast, Dublin, Newry and Monaghan.  Population in 1891 8,303.  Markets are held every Tuesday for general purposes, and every Wednesday and Saturday for grain.  There are branches of the Bank of Ireland, Belfast Banking Company Limited; Northern Banking Company Limited; Ulster Banking Company Limited; Provincial Bank of Ireland Limited; and Hibernian Bank.  The Savings Bank was established in 1818.  The Union Workhouse was opened in 1842.  Three newspapers are published in Armagh - the "Armagh Guardian," "Ulster Gazette," and "Armagh Standard."

ECCLESIASTICAL

Armagh Cathedral -
Primate of All Ireland - Most Rev. William Alexander, D.D., The Palace
Dean - Very Rev. R. J. Shaw Hamilton, D.D., Charlemont Place Armagh
Precenter - Rev. F. G. L. McClintock, M.A.
Chancellor - Rev. T. G. Stokes, Aughnacloy
Treasurer - Rev. T. G. Stokes
Archdeacon - Rev. Chas. King Irwin, D.D., The Rectory, Armagh
Prebendaries - Mullabrack, W. Moore-Morgan, LL.D. (1883); Loughgall, Rev. Thos. Jordan, D.D. (1886); Tynan, Rev. Alexander Irwin, A.M. (1885)
Vicars-Choral - Rev. C. Faris, M.A.; Rev. W. Moore Morgan, LL.D.
Cathedral Choir - Clavering Archer, T. R. Tarleton, W. R. Owen, S. Crook and J. Dean
Vicars-Choral - Rev. C. Faris
Verger - George Retallic
Organist - Thomas Osborne Marks, Mus. Doc.
Members of Choir - T. R. Tarleton, James Farr, S. Crook, James Dean, Clavering Archer, R. Owen Merriman
Master Cathedral School - J. Fanning
St. Mark's Church, The Mall
Rector - Rev. C. K. Irwin, D.D., Archdeacon
Curates - Rev. H. C. B. Stone, Rev. C. K. Irwin, jun.
Sexton - William King
Primate's Registrar - Rev. C. K. Irwin, jun.
First Presbyterian Church, Mall - Rev. David Miller, B.A.
Second Presbyterian Church, Abbey Street - Rev. Joseph Corkey, B.A., minister
Third Presbyterian Church, The Mall - Rev. R. J. Patterson, LL.B., minister
Methodist Church, Abbey Street - Rev. T. E. Gibson, Rev. Mr. Walton
Protestant Board of Education - His Grace the Lord Primate, Rev. A. Fitzgerald, D.D., Dean; Rev. J. Elliott, Sir. J. H. Stronge, Bart.; A. St. George, W. McCrum, Joshua E. Peel
Roman Catholic Primate of All Ireland - His Eminence Cardinal Michael Logue, D.D.
Roman Catholic Clergy - Rev. John Quinn, Adm.; Rev. Michael Quin, C.C.; Rev. Felix McNally, C.C.; Rev. Peter Sheerin, C.C.; and Rev. F. Brady, S.T.L., C.C.
Sexton - Neal Nugent
Organist - Mr. Nicholas Hession
Roman Catholic Board of Education - His Eminence Cardinal Logue, D.D.; Very Rev. Canon Coyne, Very Rev. Canon McGreeney, Rev. H. McOscar, Rev. J. McConville, P.P.; Edward McGinnis, M.D., J.P.; Patrick Lavery (hon. sec.), H. J. McKee, J.P.; Wm. Kerr, M.D. J.P.

LEGAL

Court House, College Street - Assizes twice a year, Quarter Sessions four times, Petty Sessions every Thursday. Court keeper, S. Rea
Clerk of the crown and Peace - Thomas J. Marron, solicitor, Newry
Clerks - James Morrow and James McKenna
Magistrates - (See County Armagh)
Her Majesty's Prison - (See County Armagh)
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Capt. Albert Coote
Probate Division of H. C. of Justice - Arthur Nelson, J.P., registrar
Clerks - T. Walker Cowan, T. R. Tartleton, E. Wood, W. Cowan and L. Wood
Office Caretaker - Thomas Gray
Urban Council Committees - Chairman, H. J. McKee
Finance and Pipe Water Committee - Messrs. R. Best, H. J. McKee, John Conway, M. Donnelly, Jas. Lennon and John McClelland
General Purposes Committee - Messrs. B. O'Neill, Jas. Maxwell, P. Hughes, J. Irwin, George Sherry and P. Trodden
Urban Sanitary - Messrs. P. Corr, Jos. Cassidy, P. Kelly, P. McKenna, Jas., Whitsitt and Wm. Donnelly
Town Clerk - Thomas G. Peel
Medical Officer of Health - Dr. R. Gray
Assistant Officer of Health - Dr. R. Gray
Town Sergeant - James Nelson
Armagh Toll Trustees - Wm. J. Best, Wm. Couser, John McClelland, R. Turner; hon. treasurer, Samuel Gardner
City Sergeant - James Nelson
Armagh Toll Committee - John McClelland (chairman), Messrs. Robert Gillespie, John McClelland, Wm. J. Best, Robert P. McWatters, Robert Turner; secretary, S. Gardner
Chas. Shiel's Institution at Armagh - Local Governors - His Grace the Lord Primate, his Eminence Cardinal Logue, the Very Rev. the Dean of Armagh, Rev. John Quinn, Adm., Armagh; Robt. G. McCrum, J.P.; Robt. Gillespie, J.P.; Sir James H. Stronge, Bart.; Rev. R. J. Patterson, A. Nelson, J.P.; Patrick Lavery, solicitor; Captain Coote, C.P.S.; Henry B. Armstrong, D.L.; Venerable C. K. Irwin, D.D.; Rev. Hugh McOscar, Rev. David Millar, Wm. Gallagher, John Compton. Superintendent - Stephen Mates. Visiting physician, J. M. Palmer, surgeon
Stamp Office - Mr. James Bell, post office
Gas Works, Callan Street - John G. Deacon, secretary; James Whimster, manager
Coroner - Thomas G. Peel
District Asylum - Committee of Management - Most Rev. Archbishop Alexander, D.D.; H. B. Armstrong, D.L.; W. J. Best, J.P.; Rev. Michael Canon Coyne, P.P.; William Gallagher, solicitor; Robert Gillespie, J.P.; Henry Hillock, J.P.; Patrick McCaffrey, J.P.; Philip Lavery, J.P.; James Lonsdale, J.P.; Robert G. McCrum, J.P.; James Orr, J.P.; Thomas Shillington, J.P.; Sir James H. Stronge, Bart.; Wm. White, W. J. Allen, M. Garvey, Michael Smyth, J.P.; John Compton, J.P.; Jacob Orr, J.P.; Wm. Simpson, J.P.; Arthur Thornton. Resident medical superintendent, George R. Lawless, F.R.C.S.I.; visiting physician, J. M. Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.; assistant medical superintendent, Dr. Allman; W. H. Bunting, clerk; Mrs. Dickson, matron.  Chaplains - Church of Ireland, Rev. C. Faris; Roman Catholic, Rev. F. McNally; Presbyterian, Rev. J. Corkey; Methodist, Rev. T. E. Gibson

LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC

Public Library - Board - Dean and chapter, Sir. J. H. Stronge, Bart., Hockley; J. R. Garstin.  Librarian, Rev. W. M. Morgan, LL.D.; deputy librarian, Rev. Charles Faris
The Observatory - Erected A.D. 1793, and founded and endowed by Primate Robinson; enlarged by Lord J. G. Beresford in 1827; possesses a refracting telescope of ten inches aperture and other instruments.  Board - Primate, dean and chapter, Right Hon. J. T. Ball, J. R. Garstin.  Astronomer, J. L. E. Dreyer, Pd. D., F.R.A.S.; assistant astronomer, Rev. Charles Faris, M.A., L.C.E.
Natural History and Philosophical Society - President, Dr. R. Gray; secretary, Dr. H. Gray; treasurer, Jas. Moore; librarian, J. J. Anderson; curator, Miss Reid.  Reading room open from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily.  Library open for issue and return of books each Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, 12 to 1, 3 to 5, 7 to 9 p.m.  Museum open daily in the afternoon - Admission, 3d; members free
Armagh Art Class, new Art Rooms, The Mall.  In connection with the Science and Art Department, South Kensington.  Classes meet on Fridays and Saturdays.  Teacher, Miss Reid
Armagh United Protestant Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society, Abbey Street - President, Maxwell C. Close, A.M., D.L.; secretaries, Thos. E. Reid, jun., and T. G. Wallace
Armagh Philharmonic Society - President, H. B. Armstrong, D.L.; conductor, T. Osborne Marks, organist Armagh Cathedral; secretaries. T. R. Tartleton, and J. A. Peel; treasurer, W. Cowan
Roman Catholic Reading Room, Ogle Street - P. J. McGarvey, hon. sec.; Arthur McGurk, assistant hon. sec.; Jas. Slevin, hon. treas.; committee of management, Rev. John Quinn, Adm.; Rev. M. Quinn, Rev. F. McNally, Rev. M. Sheerin, C.C.; Rev. F. Brady, S.T.L., C.C.; Charles Herron, John Conway, U.D.C.; Joseph Cassidy, U.D.C.; Messrs. Bernard O'Neill, U.D.C.; Hugh Scanlon, J. Kennedy, L. Lennon, U.D.C.; F. Corvan, P.L.G.; J. Corvan
Public Library - Rev. W. Moore-Morgan, LL.D., librarian; Rev. C. Faris, deputy
Astronomical Observatory - Mr. J. E. Dryer, LL.D., principal astronomer
Armagh Royal School - Principal, A. C. McDonnell; assistants, T. E. Lownds, R. McDonnell, Seymour Hosley
Tontine Rooms, English Street - Containing handsome assembly and other rooms
Armagh Branch of the Association for Discountenancing Vice and Promoting the Knowledge of the Christian Religion - Depository at Robert P. McWatters', English Street
St. Patrick's Seminary - Very Rev. M. Carrigy, C.M., president.  Professors - Rev. Thomas Gavin, C.M.; Rev. F. Downey, C.M.; Rev. J. Barry, C.M.; and Mr. Thomas Savage, B.A.
Presbyterian National School, College Street - A. B. Gillespie, principal
Mall Male National School - J. Eagleson, B.A., principal
Mall Female National Schools - Miss Lizzie Cowan, principal.  Infant School, Church Walk - Miss Tyrell, principal. Infant School, Callen Street - Miss Kimmitt, principal
Gosford Place N.S. - Mr. Shiels, principal; Miss Cunningham, assistant
Abbey Street N.S. - Mr. J. G. Patton, principal.  female - Miss Minnie Arnold, principal
Convent - Madam Cronin (Rev. Mother)
Chapel Lane N.S. - Male, H. Scanlon, principal; Female, Mrs. Mulholland, principal and Mrs. Scanlon
Ballinahone N.S. - Miss Brown, principal
Banbrook N.S. - Mr. McGurk; female, Mrs. Herron and Miss Gallagher
Endowed School by Dean Drelincourt, Charter School Lane - Mr. G. S. Downey, male teacher; Miss Bowers, female teacher
Armagh Protestant Association, Protestant Hall, Abbey Street - Wm. Gillespie, sec.
Armagh Fire Brigade - T. E. Reid, captain
Commissioner for Taking Acknowledgments by Married Women - Albert A. E. Coote, Savings Bank
Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Superintending registrar, Wm. Calvert. Dispensary - Dr. R. Gray
Marriage Registry Office - Registrar, William Calvert; deputy registrar, W. N. Dawson.
Inland Revenue Office, Scotch Street - Supervisor, J. Barrett; officer, Wm. Bell; sub-officer, Wm. McCormick. Hours, from 10 to 2 daily
Poor's Rate and Income Tax Offices, 2 Upper English Street - Collector, D. P. W. Martin, Hours, 10 till 4 o'clock daily
Medical Profession in Armagh - George R. Lawless, Lunatic Asylum; Robert Gray, The Mall; Hampton Gray, The Mall; Robert T. Herron, English Street; R. B. Ferrar, The Mall; J. M. Palmer, County Infirmary; William Kerr, English Street
Dentists - N. B. Symons, L.D.S., Melbourne Terrace; H. M. Chapman, L.D.S., Melbourne Terrace
Veterinary Surgeons - Robert Huston, Dobbin Street; John Moir, Scotch Street; Howard McConnell, Scotch Street
Newspapers - "Armagh Guardian," English Street, published every Friday, S. D. Trimble, proprietor; "Ulster Gazette," Scotch Street, published every Saturday, J. McClelland, proprietor; "Armagh Standard," published every Friday, Wm. J. Green, proprietor
Armagh County Club, English Street - Hon. Sec., J. C. Murphy
Golf Club - Links, The Palace Demesne. president, Geo. De La Poer Beresford, D.L.; captain, J. R. McDonald, J.P.; treasurer, G. W. Bowen; sec., J. C. Murphy
Cricket Club - Ground, The Mall, Armagh; secretary, J. C. Boyle
Hockey Club - T. Villiers, secretary
Shambles, Lower English Street - Open every Tuesday and Saturday
Market House - Containing Corn Market and large Assembly Rooms; Thomas E. Reid, collector and weigh master
Linen Hall - Containing the Butter Market, Poultry and Egg Market, off Dobbin Street
Architect - H. Parkinson, College Street

BANKS

Bank of Ireland - J. Whiteside, manager; J. A. Chesnutt, cashier
Belfast Banking Co. - J. C. Murphy, manager; J. West, cashier
Northern Bank - G. W. Bowen, manager; R. S. Stokes, cashier
Provincial Bank - Robert Reid, manager; W. Gibson, cashier
Ulster Bank - James Moore, manager; W. H. Tighe, cashier
Hibernian Bank - E. C. Cronin, manager; J. Rainsford, cashier
Savings' Bank - Captain A. E. Coote, manager; T. W. Cowan, auditor

HOTELS

Beresford Arms, Limited, English Street
Charlemont Arms Hotel and Hydropathic Establishment, English Street - J. McMahon, proprietor
Temperance Hotel, Market Street - Robert Graham, proprietor
Temperance Hotel, Lower English Street - R. Loudan, proprietor
Temperance Hotel, Scotch Street - W. J. Black, proprietor
Plough Hotel, Lower English Street - J. O'Hagan, proprietor
Railway Hotel, Railway Street - J. McMahon
Royal Temperance Hotel, Dobbin Street - John McKee, proprietor
Commercial Hotel (Temperance), Railway Street - W. J. Willis, proprietor

CHARITABLE

County Infirmary, Abbey Street - Surgeon, J. Mansergh Palmer, F.R.C.S.I.; apothecary, A. C. McBride; secretary, W. J. Griffiths; matron, Miss Taylor
Dispensary, Mall - Robt. Gray, M.D., surgeon and registrar of births, deaths and marriages
Shiel's Alms House, Workhouse Hill - Stephen Mates, superintendent; J. M. Palmer, M.D., visiting surgeon
Macan Asylum for the Blind - Trustees and Governors - His Grace the Lord Primate, Very Rev. the Dean of Armagh, D.D.; Arthur Macan, D.L.; his Eminence the Cardinal Archbishop Logue, Major McClintock, Robert G. McCrum, J.P.; Patrick Lavery, solicitor; William Gallagher, Rev. D. Miller, Rev. R. J. Patterson, R. T. Huston, V.S. Physician and medical attendant, Robert T. Herron, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.I.; H. E. Fullerton, secretary; matron, Miss M. Wilkin

ROYAL IRISH CONSTABULARY

County Inspector - Croghan
District Inspector - C. A. Walsh

RAILWAY STATION

Armagh is directly connected by the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) with Belfast, Portadown, Dublin, Newry, Monaghan, and Clones.  For departure and arrival of trains see Company's Time Table. Superintendent, John Foster

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Miss Wilkin, Vicar's Hill
Mr. Alex. Gibson, classical tutor, Market Street
Miss Bell, Russell Street
Miss Moore, The Mall
Miss Allen, Railway Street
Ladies' Boarding and Day Schools  - The Abbey School, Abbey Street. Convent (Sacred Heart) - Rev. Mother Superior, Madame Cronin.  Miss Bell, Russell Street; Miss Moore, The Mall; Miss Wilkin, Vicar's Hill; Miss Allen, Railway Street

NATIONAL SCHOOLS

Drelincourt - Male - G. S. Downey.  Female - Miss Bower
Mall - Male - J. E. McGibney, B.A.  Female - Miss Cowan
Callan Street - Miss Kimmitt
Church Walk - Miss Tyrell and Miss Shegog
Ballinahone - Miss Brown
Gosford Place - James Shields
College Street - A. B. Gillespie & Miss Hunter
Banbrook - Male - Arthur McGurk.  Female - Mrs. Herron and Miss Gallagher
Chapel Lane - Male - Hugh Scanlon and Patrick Judge.  Female - Mrs. Mulholland and Mrs. Scanlon
Abbey Street - Male - J. G. Patton.  Female - Miss Chism

COMMISSIONERS FOR TAKING AFFIDAVITS

Ephraim Fullerton, Abbey Street
D. W. P. Martin, Upper English Street
John Mulholland, Lower English Street
Hugh Porter, Thomas Street
A. A. E. Coote, Savings Bank

SOLICITORS

Edwin Best, James Duff, Wm. Gallagher, W. C. Gillespie, Henry J. Harris, T. W. Kilpatrick, Patrick Lavery, Saml. H. Munroe, Joshua E. Peel, John A. Peel, Robert Henderson, Francis J. Anderson, and John Simpson

MILITARY SUB-DISTRICT NO 65

Counties Armagh, Cavan, Louth & Monaghan
BRIGADE DEPOT, ARMAGH
89th and 87th Regiments of the Line; the Armagh, Cavan, Louth and Monaghan Militia - Colonel Blest

POST OFFICE

Postmaster - James Bell, Russell Street

PROCESS SERVERS

Wm. Hall, Loughgall; John Lecky, Portadown; John Sturgeon, Lurgan; Charles Couser, Armagh; Wm. James Watson, Keady; George Taylor, Tandragee; Patk. Green, Crossmaglen; John Quinn, Manordougherty; James McClelland, Middletown; Joseph A. Todd, Market Hill; Richard Gracey, Forkhill; Wm. Baird, Poyntzpass; Wm. Riddle, Newry; John Turner, Meigh, Newry; David Mitchell, Newtownhamilton; Samuel Wilson, Killylea; Robert Woods, Armagh; Thomas Johnston, Charlemont

Mills Adjacent to the City - Milford (Weaving) - Proprietors - R. McCrum & Co.; Gillis (Weaving), R. McCrum & Co.; Drumcairne (Spinning), Abraham Wilson; Umgola (Weaving ), J. Compton; Tullyelmer (Weaving), W. Couser; Tullyelmer (Corn), W. J. Cardwell; Ballinhone (Flour), James Best & Sons; Umgola (Corn and Flour), James Best & Sons; City Mills (Flour), Jas. Best & Sons; Dean's Bridge (Corn), James Armstrong; Lislea (Weaving), Thomas Wynne

SURVEYORS AND ENGINEERS

R. H. Dorman, county surveyor; Hugh C. McBride, College Street; I. C. McBride, English Street; J. C. Boyle, Charlemont Place

INHABITANTS

Adams, Frank woollen and hat warehouse, English Street
Adams, W. J., grocer, Railway Street
Aiken, J., & Co., grocers and spirit dealers, Barrack Street
Albin, Hugh, merchant tailor
Allison & Co., photographers, Scotch Street
Anderson, F. J., solicitor, Russell Street
Anderson, Hugh, merchant tailor
Anderson, Joseph, draper, Market Street

Baldock, J., spirit dealer, Barrack Street
Ballantine, R., butcher, Scotch Street
Beacon, C., spirit merchant, Scotch Street
Bell, Matthew, auctioneer and valuator, English Street
Bell, Matthew, seed merchant, miller and auctioneer, English Street
Best, J., & Sons, millers, English Street and Richhill
Biggart, Wm., watch maker, English Street
Blacker, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Barrack Street
Blacker, J., spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Blucker, James, grocer, Thomas Street
Bowen, Geo. W., Northern Bank, agent for the English & Scottish Law Life Office
Boyd, Miss, draper, Thomas Street
Boyd, Mrs., dress maker, Seven Houses
Boyd & Co., timber & coal merchants, Dobbin Street
Brady, John, hair dresser, English Street
Bright, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
Bright, Wm., caterer, English Street
Bronte & Co., drapers, Market Street
Burke, Mrs., servants' registry office, Palace Row
Burns, James, lodgings, English Street

Campbell, H., grocer and spirit dealer, English Street
Campbell, J., lodgings, Ogle Street
Carson, Robert, Lower English Street
Carson & Walsh, wine merchants, Scotch Street
Carter, William, grocer, English Street
Cassells, J., tailor, Scotch Street
Chambers, Thos., boot maker, Castle Street
Clarke, Charles, boot shop, Scotch Street
Clarke, John, boot and shoe maker, Cathedral Close
Clarke, W. & A., china merchant, Scotch Street.
Cochrane, J., plumber, Scotch Street
Cochrane, Mrs., tinsmith, Market Street
Corr, Patrick, spirit dealer, Irish Street
Corr, Patrick, tobacconist, English Street
Coulter, Miss, draper, English Street
Couser, William, grocer, English Street
Cowan, E., Travellers' Home, Lower English Street
Cowan, Miss, linen draper, Scotch Street
Craise, T. & J., grocers, Railway Street

Davison, Henry, Melbourne Terrace
Dodds Bros., drapers, Scotch Street
Dolan, T. J., tailor, Thomas Street
Donnelly, P., stone cutter, Ogle Street
Donnelly & Somerville, plumbers, gasfitters, etc., Barrack Street
Dugan, T., flax merchant, Irish Street

Edwards, T. &. J., coal and timber merchants
Edwards, Wm., boot maker, Railway Street
Emerson, H. A., grocer, Thomas Street
English, G., hairdresser, Scotch Street
English & Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Major H. G. S. Alexander, J.P., 1 Gosford Place; G. W. Bowen, manager Northern Bank

Farley, P., boot warehouse, Thomas Street.
Farr, Thomas, carpenter and builder, Abbey Street
Ferrar, B. B., M.D., The Mall
Ferris, W., general grocer, Market Street
Frizell, A., cabinet maker, upholsterer and undertaker, English Street
Fullerton, D., draper, Market Street
Fullerton, E., house agent and commissioner for taking affidavits, Abbey Street

Gallagher, Wm., painter, English Street
Gallagher, Wm., solicitor, English Street
Gardiner, T., boot merchant, English Street
Gillen, John, spirit merchant, Irish Street
Gillespie, A., painter, Dobbin Street
Gillespie, J. & R., grocers and millers, English Street
Gillespie, W. C., solicitor, College Street
Gillespie, W. H., baker, English Street
Gough, R., boot and shoe maker, Thomas Street
Gray, John, drug hall, English Street
Gray, Wm. & Co., grocers, Thomas Street and Ogle Street
Gregory, Thomas, poultry dealer

Hamile, Daniel, spirit dealer, English Street (Hamill?)
Hamill, P., hairdresser, Thomas Street
Hamill, William, cooper, Castle Street
Hanna, Hugh, flax merchant, Irish Street
Hart, J., delf warehouse, English Street
Henderson, Robt., solicitor, College Street
Herron, Robert T., M.D., English Street
Hession, N., organist, Mill Street
Hillock, H., coal and timber merchant, Thomas Street
Hillock, Miss, milliner, Scotch Street
Hughes, Mrs., publican, Thomas Street
Hughes, P., boot warehouse, Thomas Street

Irwin, James, grocer, Scotch Street.
Irwin, Joshua, spirit dealer, Scotch Street
Irwin, Robert, tailor, Scotch Street

Johnston Coach Factory, Thomas Street
Johnston, Isaac, carpenter, The Mall
Johnston, Mrs., stationer, etc., Ogle Street

Kearney, John, poulterer
Keating, Daniel, spirit dealer, Irish Street
Keegan, P., spirit dealer, Castle Street
Kelly, John, cork cutter, English Street
Kelly, Miss, green grocer, Market Street
Kennedy, E., haberdasher, Thomas Street
Kennedy, John, publican, Barrack Street
Kennedy, John, spirit merchant, Dobbin Street
Kerr, W. J., haberdasher, Scotch Street
Kimmitt, E., painter, Dobbin Street.

Lavery, Patrick, solicitor, English Street
Lavery, Phillip, J.P., Thomas Street
Lee, James, & Son, pianoforte warehouse, English Street & Newry & Belfast
Leeman, David, tailor, Thomas Street
Leeman, H. G., draper and outfitter, English Street
Leeman, James, tailor, Railway Street
Lennon, James, town clerk, Irish Street
Lennox, W. J., Draper, Market Street
Leverett & Fry, grocers, English Street
Louden, Wm., Temperance Hotel, English Street
Loughran, F., saddler, English Street
Lynch, Mrs., Linenhall Hotel, Dobbin Street

Macardle, John, lodgings, Mill Street
Mackin, Miss, tobacconist, Scotch Street
Magrath, Thomas, carpenter, Ogle Street
Maguire, E., lodgings, English Street
Mann, James, Spirit Dealer, Railway Terrace
Mann, Robert, spirit dealer, English Street
Manney, Thos., confectioner and optician, English Street & Barrack Street
Marks, Thomas Osborne, organist, Vicar's hill
Martin, D. W., & Co., rate collector, English Street
Maxwell, J., Painter, Russell Street
Mercer, Mrs., grocer, Barrack Street
Mitchell, D., draper, Scotch Street
Molloy, H., victualler, Thomas Street
Molloy, Martha, spirit dealer, Thomas Street
Molloy, Mrs., grocer, Charter School Lane
Monroe, S. H., solicitor, Russell Street
Moore, James, Ulster Bank, agent
Moore, Mrs., wine and spirit merchant, and wholesale and retail grocer, English Street
Moore & Robinson, grocers, Market Street
Morrow, Thomas, poulterer, Linenhall Street
Mullan, Mrs., grocer, Castle Street
Murray, Jas., grocer and seed merchant, Thomas Street

McAleavy, M., spirit dealer, Ogle Street
McBride, Hugh, surveyor, College Street
McBride, J. C., surveyor, English Street
McCann, Chas., green grocer, Thomas Street
McCann, Mrs., spirit dealer, Ogle Street
McClelland, J., grocer and spirit dealer, English Street
McClelland, John, stationer and publisher "Ulster Gazette", Scotch Street
McCullough, S. H., tailor, English Street
McDonald, J., tailor, Scotch Street
McDonnell, Miss, milliner, Lower English Street
McDougal, G., saddler, Scotch Street
McDougall, P., saddler, Scotch Street
McDowel, J., lodgings, Scotch Street
McDowell, Dan., cycling store, College Street
McDowell, T., Richmond Terrace, agent for the Phoenix Fire Office
McFarland, Robert, Scotch Street
McGarvey, P. J., Irish Street
McGettrick & Co., drapers, English Street
McKee, E. & M., spirit dealers and grocers, Ogle Street
McKee, W. & J., confectioners, Thomas Street
McKenna, George, grocer, Thomas Street
McKenna, Owen, saddler, Scotch Street
McKernan, W. J., bookseller, etc. Thomas Street
McLaughlin, J., glass, delf & toy shop, Ogle Street
McMahon, James, Railway Hotel
McMahon, J., Charlemont Arms, English Street
McMahon, P., flax merchant, Irish Street
McWatters, Robert P., Bookseller, Printer, Publisher, and Agent for the "Belfast News-Letter"  English Street

Orr, W. & J., grocers and druggists, English Street & Thomas Street
O'Hagan, Jas., Plough Inn, Lower English Street
O'Hanlon, J. F., grocer and spirit merchant, Scotch Street
O'Neill, Charles, butcher, Lower English Street
O'Neill, James, butcher, Lower English Street

Parkinson, Henry, architect, Conlig Street
Parr, John, butcher, English Street
Patterson, R. J., grocer, Ogle Street
Patterson, Miss, draper, Thomas Street
Peel, Josiah, druggist, Thomas Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, Samuel H. Monroe, Russell Street; Major H. G. S. Alexander, 1 Gosford Place
Pillow, S., spirit dealer, English Street
Porter, Hugh, grocer and publican, Thomas Street

Quinn, J., sen., flax merchant, Irish Street
Quinn, J., lodgings, Mill Street
Quinn, Peter, boot and shoe maker, Ogle Street

Rea, S., Servants' Registry Office, Courthouse
Reid, A., chandler and grocer, Lower English Street
Reid, T. E., insurance and house agent, Dobbin Street
Reilly, J., Abbey Street
Rice, Lee, flax merchant, Irish Street
Rolston, J. R., grocer, Barrack Street
Ross, Miss, Armagh delf and china warehouse, English Street

Sherry, George, butcher, English Street
Sherry, John, butcher, Lower English Street
Slavin, Joseph, billposter, Irish Street
Sling, H., hair dresser, English Street
Sloane, Samuel, watch maker, English Street
Smart, J., publican, Scotch Street
Steenson, Thomas, grocer, Barrack Street
Stevenson, Mrs., haberdashery, English and Russell Streets
Stewart, D., poulterer, Palace Row
Stewart, D. W., grocer, Scotch Street
Stewart, R., poulterer, George Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices, D. P. Martin & Co., Agents, 2 Upper English Street

Tate, George, tailor, Scotch Street
Tate Bros., coach factory, Mall
Timson, B., flax merchant, Irish Street
Todd, Wm. R., draper, Scotch Street
Trimble, S. D., printer, "Guardian" Offices, English Street
Turner, R., & Co., ironmongers and coal merchants, English Street
Tyler & Sons, boot warehouse, Scotch Street

Vogan, Robert, grocer, Scotch Street

Walker, L. & C., milliners, English Street
Wallace, Alex., grocer, Scotch Street
Wallace, Alex., hardware, Scotch Street
Wallace, Robt., & Co., grocers, Thomas Street
Ward, C., victualler, Ogle Street
Warmoll, Chas., victualler, English Street
Warmoll, E., cattle dealer, Thomas Street
Warmoll, Jas., victualler, English Street
Webb, A., flax merchant, Irish Street
Webb, John, flax merchant, grocer and provision dealer, English Street
White, Miss, Bookseller and Bookbinder, English Street
Whitsitt Bros., hardware, Market Street.
Wicks, M., spirit merchant, English Street
Wilde, J., watch maker, Scotch Street
Willis, James, china warehouse, Scotch Street
Wilson, Thomas, baker, English Street
Woods, James, painter, Dobbin Street

Young, John, printer and publisher of "Armagh Standard," Scotch Street
Young, Wm., bill poster, Chapel Lane

ARMOY

A small post town, parish of Armoy, in the County Antrim, forty miles from Belfast, nine miles from Ballymoney, and six miles from Ballycastle, is beautifully situated on the River Bush, a good river for fishing for both trout and salmon; it stands in the centre of a fertile, prosperous, and well cultivated district, the inhabitants of which are remarkable for their industrious and peaceable habits.  The population of Armoy is 305.  It is a station on the Ballycastle and Ballymoney Railway.  About half a mile from Armoy is one of the old round towers, and near the same place is one of the holy wells of olden times.  There are six fairs during the year - 25th January, 26th February, 35th March, 25th May, 12th November, and 26th December.  A weekly market is held every Wednesday for the sale of butter and eggs.

Post Office - Postmaster, Saml. F. McMullen.
Northern Bank Agency - Manager H. C. Kirkpatrick.
Dispensary - Dr. J. McIlroy, J.P.
National Schools - No. 1 - Teacher, Mr. McFall; No. 2 - Teacher, Miss Sampson; No. 3 - Teacher, Miss Kilpatrick
R.I.C. - Sergeant Gallagher and four constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Presbyterian Church - Rev. Albert E. Crawford, M.A.
Church of Ireland - Rev. J. P. R. Breakey, B.A.
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. William Murphy, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Blair, Wm., grocer and farmer, Clintyfinnan
Breakey, Rev. J. P. R., Rector
Brizell, Mrs., Temperance Hotel
Brogan, Archibald, grocer and car proprietor

Campbell, Alexander, farmer
Campbell, Hill, farmer, Islandraney
Campbell, James, farmer, Isle
Campbell, John, farmer
Campbell, Mrs., farmer, Moyavor
Carson, Robert, tailor
Clarke, James, farmer, Breene
Colgan, James, implement maker, Capecastle
Connolly Alexander, grocer and builder
Connolly, Henry, farmer, Alterichard
Connolly, James, grocer Drumdollagh
Connolly, John, farmer, Sheans
Craig, Arthur B., farmer
Craig, George, farmer and miller, Cromaghs
Crawford, Rev. A. E., Presbyterian minister
Cusiac, Alexander, farmer, Bunshacloney

Daly, George, farmer, Carrowlaverty
Devlin, James, farmer, Essan
Devlin, James, jun., Cleggan
Devellin, Samuel, farmer, Cleggan
Doey, Mrs., grocer and dress maker
Donnelly, Mary, spirit dealer
Donnelly, Hugh, grocer, publican & farmer
Donnelly, Mrs., publican

English and Scottish Law Life Office - James Redmond, surveyor, Turnarobert

Farrel, Robert, farmer and builder, Maizes
Ferguson, James, farmer, Balleney
Finlay, Wm., farmer and miller, Clintyfinnan
French, Rev. H., Crushane
Fulton, Andrew, farmer, Friary
Fulton, Hugh, farmer
Fulton, Hugh, farmer, Skelton
Fulton, John, farmer, Altcrossagh

Gamble, Hugh, farmer
Gillin, Alexander, contractor, Doonans
Gillin, James, publican and shoemaker
Gillin, Mrs., publican and grocer

Hamill, Archibald, tailor
Hanna, William, postman
Henry, Mrs., farmer, Carrowlaverty
Higgarty, Francis, road contractor
Higgarty, Francis, rug and tow merchant
Huey, Samuel, grocer, publican and car proprietor, Stranocum Station
Hunter, William, farmer, Chattam

Jameson, Charles, farmer, Carrowchrun
Johnston, Patrick, draper

Kennedy, Wm., blacksmith
Kirgin, Joseph, postman
Knox, William M., farmer, Riverview

Laverty, Daniel, rug and tow merchant
Laverty, Elizabeth, grocer and spirit dealer
Laverty, James, grocer, Gracehill
Lawson, William John, farmer, Bunshacloney
Lynd, Samuel, publican and farmer, Carncearn
Lynn, Patrick, butcher

Millar, Miss, teacher, Clintyfinnan N.S.
Moor, D., flax miller and farmer, Mullaghduff
Moor, James, farmer, Mullaghduff
Morrison, Patrick, nailer
Mullan, Samuel T., post master
Mullin, Daniel, postman
Murphy, Rev. William, parish priest

McAuley, Robert, farmer, Mullaghduff
McBride, Robert, farmer, Monaclough x2
McBride, Wm., farmer, Monaclough
McCambridge, Mrs., grocer
McClernon, Alex., farmer, Mullaghduff
McCloy, Mrs., farmer, Ballybreagagh
McCook, John, farmer, Clintyfinnan
McCurday, John, farmer, Carrowchrun
McCurday, John, farmer, Carrowchrun
McDermond, Robert John, farmer, Maizes
McErlane, John, farmer, Cruckahara
McGowan, John, tailor and wool agent
McKay, John, blacksmith
McKendery, John, blacksmith
McKennon, Thomas, grocer and wool agent
McLaughlin, James, gardener
McLernon, Patrick, flax dresser
McMullan, Samuel F., flax and saw mills
McNeill, Neal, farmer, Bunshancloney
McVicker, Hugh, cooper

Peacock, Samuel, draper

Redmond, Ezekiel, farmer, Monaclough
Redmond, J., farmer & surveyor, Turnarobert
Redmond, R., carpenter and builder, Capecastle

Scott, Archibald, farmer, Welltowa
Stinson, Robert, shoe maker
Stuart, Alexander, flax dresser
Stuart, Daniel, flax dresser
Stuart, Hugh, farmer, Ballykenver
Smith, James, carpenter
Smith, John, grocer and car proprietor
Smyth, Robert, farmer, Ballybreagagh

Taylor, W. J., farmer, Balliney
Todd, William John, farmer, Magheramore
Towland, William, farmer

Watt, Peter, publican
Watson, John, Armoy
Wilson, Thomas, farmer, Mullaghduff
Wilson, Thomas, grocer, hardware, seed and manure merchant, chemist and druggist

ARVA

Is a flourishing little town in the County Cavan, nestling amongst the hills, two miles from Bruce Mountain, eleven from the county town, and eighteen from Longford.  About equal distance form Belfast and the Metropolis (95 miles); four trains daily to the former and three to the latter.  Population 730.  The nearest railway station is Arva Road, six miles from the town - Midland Great Western.  The mail car meets the 2-8 train from Dublin.  It has two deliveries of letters, 9-35 and 3-35.  Mails despatched at 10-45 to Arva Road and 6-15 to Cavan by car running via Ballinagh and Crossdoney.  There are twelve large fairs held annually, and a good market every Friday - butter, eggs, hay, oats and potatoes, and far-famed for its fowl market, which opens as early as 6-30 a.m.  It has three hotels, No. 1 rejoicing in the title "Imperial," commanding a prominent position as you enter the town from the station - proprietor, Mr. Patrick Hamill.  No. 2, known as the "Commercial," patronised largely by traveller - Thomas Lynch, proprietor. No. 3, situated in close proximity to the fair Green - Mrs. Ballam, proprietress.  It has two mills, corn and flax, which employs a number of hands - Mr. Bernard O'Connor, proprietor.  A branch of the Ulster Bank, built by the late Mr. Peter Reilly; a good sound edifice, quite an ornament to the town - Mr. G. Stewart, manager - a gentleman who has the bump of cautiousness largely developed, civil, obliging, and agreeable with all.  There is also a Police Barracks, in charge of Sergeant Patchell and six men.  A Petty Sessions Court held every alternate Wednesday.  It can boast of only two places of worship - viz., Roman Catholic and Episcopalian.  The Methodist community worship in a little church or preaching house, as it is generally called, at Corlespratten, two miles from the town; service, twelve o'clock on Sundays; minister, Rev. A. M. Rutledge, of Killeshandra.  There is also an Iron Hall at Drumcrow, three miles from the town, owned by people commonly called Christian Brethren.  Two National Schools - No. 1, Mr. Patrick Corcoran, teacher, and No. 2, Mr. R. J. Walker.  Two auctioneers, Mr. L. Masterson and Mr. R. A. Bothwell, the latter of the firm of Bothwell & Co.' and last, but not least, it has a beautiful and picturesque lake, commonly known as Garty Lough, about three miles in circumference, surrounded by hills, from which miles of Leinster, Ulster and Connaught can be seen.

INHABITANTS

Acheson, Francis
Anderson, Mrs., draper, Main Street
Anderson, Wm., post cars for hire, Broad Road
Armstrong, The Misses, grocers, Main Street

Ballam, Mrs., grocer & hotel, Longford Road
Bothwell & Co., drapers, grocers and boot merchants, Main Street
Brady, Michael, butcher, Main Street
Brady, John, tailor, Main Street
Brady, Thomas, tailor, Main Street
Buchanan, Dr. L., M.B., J.P., Main Street

Calders, John, tailor, Broad Road
Cahill, Wm., tailor, Pound Street
Cassidy, John, butcher, Main Street
Corcoran, P., teacher, No. 1 National School
County Surveyor, John H. Brett, C.E.
Cox, H. W., painter and paper hanger, Porter's Row
Cullen, Edward, baker, Main Street
Cully, Mrs., delph dealer, Main Street
Cunningham, R. B., cashier, Ulster Bank
Curran, Anthony, lodgings and entertainment, Main Street

Darcy, Richard, agent Singer Machine Co., Porter's Row
Donohoe, James, egg dealer, Main Street
Drum, Patrick, baker, Pound Street
Duffy, Laurence, blacksmith, Main Street

Elliott, George, draper, Main Street
Ellis, Arthur, fruiterer, etc., Pound Street

Faucett, Rev. T. V., M.A., The Rectory
Fitzpatrick, Daniel, carpenter, Arva
Fitzpatrick, Patk., licensed grocer and egg dealer

Gaffrey, Chas., grocer, Main Street
Gilronan, Miss, refreshments, Main Street
Gilhooly, Patk., tailor, Main Street
Gormley Bros., licensed grocers, Main Street

Hamill, Patk., licensed grocer, Imperial Hotel
Heslin, Patk., post master and general draper
Hearten, John, grocer

Kemp, Gibson, C.B.O., Main Street
Kenny, George
Kiernan, Mrs., dress maker, Porter's Row
Kiernan, Peter, licensed grocer, Main Street
Keitih, Robert (Keith)
Kinnevey, Mrs., licensed grocer, Main Street

Leonard, Terence, licensed grocer, Main Street
Lewis, Saml., R.I.C., pensioner, Main Street
Lynch, Thomas, Commercial Hotel, Main Street
Luby, Henry, boot maker, Main Street
Lusk, James

Magovern, Patk., nailor and boot merchant, Main Street
Maguire, Wm., licensed grocer and general merchant, Main Street
Masterson, Laurence, licensed grocer and auctioneer, Main Street
Meehan, Thos., gunsmith, Pound Street
Moore, Wm., draper, Main Street
Mulligan Bros., licensed grocers and boot merchants, Main Street
Mulligan, Denis, saddler, Main Street
Mulligan, Thos., mason, Broad Road
Murphy, Patrick, licensed grocer, Main Street
Murray, Patk., boot maker, Pound Street

McDonald, Peter, entertainment, Main Street
McHugh, Denis, Main Street
McNally, Patk., mason, Main Street

Nixon, John, saddler, Broad Road

O'Connor, Bernard, licensed grocer and general merchant
O'Connor, John, General dealer, Pound Street
O'Connor, Peter, General dealer, Pound Street

Patchell, Sergeant
Prior, Thos., licensed grocer, Main Street

Reilly, Francis, licensed grocer, Main Street
Reilly, Michael, licensed grocer, Broad Road
Reilly, James, butter and egg dealer, Main Street
Reynolds, Bernard, licensed grocer, Main Street

Salmon, the Misses, Broad Road
Sheridan, John, blacksmith
Sheridan, Richard, licensed grocer, Main Street
Smith, Rev. Philip, C.C., Main Street
Smith, Thos., fruiterer and general dealer
Stewart, G., Main Street

Tierney, Patk., boot maker, Pound Street

Walker, R. J., N.S. No. 2
White, T. J. & J., tinsmiths
Winters, John, watch maker, Main Street
Wilson, William, blacksmith

GENTLEMEN AND FARMERS IN THE VICINITY

Anderson, Widow, Brankill
Armstrong, Christopher, Gulladoos
Armstrong, John, Dromyouth
Armstrong, William, Dernawill
Armstrong, Wm., Gulladoos

Black, James, Brankill
Brady, Thomas, Drumshinny
Burns, Edward, Coroveary

Carroll, Thomas, Tycusker
Carruthers, Thos., Corlespratten
Crawford, Arthur, Drumcrow
Courtney, William, Drumberry

Duffy, John, Fihora
Duffy, Patrick & James, Fihora
Duffy, Patrick, Drumballry
Dunlop, Isaac, Drumberry
Dunlop, Jeremiah, Dernawill

Elliott, Frank, Brankill
Elliott, F., Brankill
Elliott, John, Corran
Elliott, William, Fihora

Farrelly, James, Drumballry
Fleming, Alexander, Dromyouth
Foster, James, Brankill
Foyle, John, mason, Drumballry
Fyfe, George, Brankill

Govemey, Bernard, Gartylough
Graham, Mrs., Dernawill
Greeves, W., Corlespratten
Grier, Charles, Coraveary
Grier, Henry, Coraveary
Grier, L. H., J.P., Coraveary

Henderson, John, Drumberry
Hewitt, Richard, contractor of the mails, Drumballry
Humphreys, George, Drumberry

Irwin, John, Drumcrow
Irwin, Thomas, Corlespratten

Jackson, George, Corran
Johnston, Charles, Corlespratten
Johnston, Henry, Drumcrow
Johnston, Mrs. Matthew, Drumcrow
Johnston, Mrs. George, Gartylough
Johnston, Thomas Edward, Drumcrow
Johnston, Thomas, Corlespratten
Johnston, William, Gartylough
Johnston, William, Coraveary

Kane, Patrick, Fihora
Kerr, Richard, Drumcrow
Keith, Edward, Coronea
Keith, James, Drumcrow

Lakeview, Mrs. Green, Drumcrow
Lang, Thomas, Gartylough
Leary, Michael, contractor, etc., Fihora
Leary, Patrick & James, Fihora
Leddy, Hugh, licensed grocer, Coronea
Lowe, Richard, Gulladoos

Marron, Joseph, Gartylough
Masterson, John, Drumberry
Masterson, Pat., Drumberry
Moore, J., ex-N.S. teacher, Corlespratten
Morrison, George, Corlespratten
Morrison, James, Corlespratten
Monaghan, John, Dromyouth
Morris, James, Drumballry
Morris, John, Drumballry
Morton, Alex., Edwd., & John, Corran
Morton, John, The Hollow, Corran
Murdy, Stephen, Drumcrow

McCabe, John, Drumballry
McGarvey, Robt., Dernawill
McGee, Richard, Gulladoos
McGee, William, Corlespratten
McKenzie, Dr. M., Hollybank
McKeirnan, Andrew, Drumballry
McNamee, John, Drumballry

Naylor, James, Corlespratten
Naylor, Mrs. Rachael, Corlespratten

Phillips, Richard, Gulladoos
Phillips, William, Gulladoos
Prunty, Hugh, Coronea

Reilly, John, Drumshinny
Reilly, John, Peter, Phil., Frank & Patk., Drumballry
Robinson, Thomas, Drumberry
Rogers, George, Corlespratten

Scott, Alexander, Dromyouth
Scott, John, Tycusker
Scott, Robert, Corlespratten
Sheridan, James, Drumballry
Sheridan, James, Drumballry
Sheridan, Joe, Fihora
Smith, Patrick, Drumshinny
Smith, ?, J.P., Cortober House (T. in 1907)
Stephens, R. R., Drumcrow
Storey, R. J., Dernawill

Taylor, J. J., Brankill
Twinkee, Star. N. T., Dernawill

Wallace, William, Dernawill
Weir, Robert, Drumberry
Weir, Thomas, Corlespratten
Weir, W., ex-sergeant, Corlespratten
Wilson, John, Dernawill
Wilson, J., Gulladoos
Wilson, Widow, Brankill
Wilson, William, Coroveary
Wilson, W., Brankill
Williams, John, Corlespratten
Woods, Joseph, Drumballry

AUGHNACLOY

A market town in the County of Tyrone, forty five miles from Belfast.  The town consists of one long street and several diverging streets and lanes.  Considerable improvements in the appearance and general management of the place have been made during the last few years.  It is well lighted with gas.  The markets, held every Wednesday, are excellent; and the fairs, held the first Wednesday in each month, are inferior to few in Ulster.  There is a good annual grass seed market, which is attended by representatives from well-known firms all over Ireland.  The first market opens in the beginning of August, and continues for about three months.  Petty Sessions are held on the second Monday of every month.  Four pumps supply the town with an abundance of good water.  Population in 1891, 1,110.

Post Office - Mrs. Stratton, postmistress
Stamp Office - Fiddes & Co., distributors
Commissioner for taking Affidavits - F. McKay
Solicitors - E. V. Hamilton, George McElroy, Wm. Early
Magistrates - M. J. Fiddes, Joseph Abraham, Rowland J. Beatty, and Dr. Jas. Philips

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. G. Stokes, rector; Rev. ? Marks and Rev. ? Taylor, curates
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Wm. McIlwaine, A.M., minister
Methodist Church - Rev. Gabriel Coulter, minister; Rev. Thomas Abraham, superintendent
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. John McKeagney, P.P.; and Rev. P. Loughran, C.C.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Ulster Bank - S. Barclay, manager; Adam Bradbury, cashier
Church Education Society's Schools - Mistress, Mrs. McDowell
R.I. Constabulary - W. J. McCawley, district inspector; John Rafferty, head constable
National Schools, Caledon Street - Thos. Todd, teacher, Miss Quigly, assistant. Glack National School, Robert Johnston, teacher. Mill Street, Hugh Treanor, master; and Miss Woods, mistress
Petty Sessions - Second Monday in each month at noon. Mr. F. McKay, clerk
Town Commissioners - Jas. Phillips, chairman; James Abraham, Wm. McGee, Wm. Earley, Wm. J. Moore, Joseph Boyd, John McCann, George McElroy & David Wright
School Attendance Committee - Rev. Wm. McIlwaine, Rev. John McKeagney, John McCann; Rev. T. G. Stokes, rector; James Abraham, David Wright, Peter McGirr, Wm. McGee, Joseph Boyd, and James Phillips
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Geo. McIlroy, Solicitor; M. J. Fiddes, J.P.

INHABITANTS

Abraham, James, grocer, baker and newsagent
Abraham, Joseph, J.P.
Abraham, Rev. Thomas, Dungannon Road
Aherlind, Agustaph, locomotive supt.
Allen, E., spirit dealer

Barclay, S., manager of the Ulster Bank (Barkley in 1907)
Best, Mrs., butter and egg dealer
Best, Thomas, publican
Betty, R. J., J.P.
Boyd, Joseph, woollen draper and milliner

Caruth, Thos. J., spirit dealer
Collett, Mrs. Mary Jane, draper
Crozier, C., watch maker

Duncan, Mrs., dress maker

Early, William, solicitor
Ellison, Wm., sen., saddler
Ellison, Wm., jun., saddler
Erskine, James, woollen draper

Fair, John, grocer & auctioneer
Fiddes, Edward, Hollywood House
Fiddes, M. J.,  & Co., grocer and spirit dealers
Frazer, John, publican

Galbraith, Robert, hardware, grocery and publican
Gaskin, J. & J., butchers
Goudy, James, carpenter
Graham, Thomas J., woollen draper

Hagan, Peter, pig dealer
Hamilton, Edward V., solicitor
Henderson Brothers, blacksmiths
Henderson, Marshall, boot and shoe maker

Irwin, W., grocer
Irwin, Wm., manager Clogher Valley Railway Company

Kelly, Patrick, carpenter
Knox, Thos., boot and shoe dealer

Lamb, David, grocer and publican
Lough, Miss, dress maker
Lowry, J. A., draper, insurance agent, stationer

Martin, Hugh, Crilly House
Martin, William, confectioner
Moan, Terrence, green grocer
Moan, Wm., tailor
Monaghan, Patrick, grocer
Montgomery, Robert J., Garvey
Moore, Alex., boot, shoe and leather dealer
Moore, George, leather merchant
Moore, Thomas J., boot and shoe merchant
Moore, W. J., boot, shoe and leather dealer
Moses, Miss, milliner
Moutray, Anketell, J.P., Killybrick
Moutray, John, Ivy Hill
Moutray, Rev. J, J., Favor Royal
Moutray, Rev. J. M., Richmond Glebe
Moutray, Whitney, J.P., Fort Singleton
Mullan, John, pig dealer
Murphy, Hugh, grocer

McCaffrey, Patrick, grocer
McCallin, Mrs., dealer
McCann, John, publican and auctioneer
McCann, Robt., butter and egg dealer
McCausland, Wm., Cottage Hill
McCleery, Robert M., grocer
McCreedy, Joseph, grocer
McCullagh, Miss M., dress maker
McElmeel, Michael, spirit dealer
McElmeel, Mrs., grocer and baker
McElroy, George, solicitor, Aughnacloy
McGee, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
McGirr, Peter, Imperial Hotel proprietor
McGonnell, G., butcher
McIlwaine, Rev. Wm., A.M.
McKay, Foster
McKenna, Jas., blacksmith
McKenna, Patrick, tailor

Patton, W., draper
Phillips, Dr. J. R.
Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, William Irwin, Manager Clogher Valley Tramway Co.
Pringle, Dr. George R.
Pringle, Mrs., Annagh House

Rafferty, John, publican
Rea Thomas, blacksmith
Rea, Thomas, general carter
Rea, Wm., grocer and refreshment rooms
Reid, Joseph, woollen draper
Roberts, John, publican
Robinson, M., drapery and millinery warerooms

Sands, Robert, bill poster
Sherry, M., publican
Slavine, Patrick, slater
Sloane,. H. S., secretary Clogher Valley Railway Co.
Smith, Henry, butter and egg dealer
Somers, William, printer
Soraghan, Mrs. James, Queen's Arms Hotel and posting establishment
Speer, William, leather merchant
Stinson, Rev. John, Glendarvagh

Taylor, Rev. J. W.,  Errigle Glebe

Verner, Henry, blacksmith

Waters, Allen, spirit dealer
Whiteman, J., Excise Officer
Wilson, Charles, merchant tailor
Wright, David, publican
Wright, Thomas, grocer
Wright, Thomas, auctioneer

BAILIEBOROUGH

Is a market town and a parish in the County Cavan, about fifty four miles N.W. from Dublin.  It consists of one principal street and several diverging ones.  General Sessions of the Peace for the Hilary and Midsummer periods are held annually; Petty Sessions fortnightly.  There is a very fine Model National School.  About one mile to the north of the town is Bailieborough Castle, the seat of the Right Hon. Lady Lisgar.  It is situated in a fine demesne, and occupies the site of an ancient fortress or castle.  The market is held on Monday.  Fairs are held on the first Monday in each month.  A market for grass seed is held on Wednesdays.

Post Office - T. King, postmaster and stamp distributor.

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. T. F. Beresford
Presbyterian Church - First (Corglass), Rev. T. R. White, minister; Second, Rev. Mr. Killen, minister
Wesleyan Church - Rev. A. McIlwaine, The Manse, Bailieborough
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. O'Connor, P.P.; Rev. Bernard Maguire

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

R.I.C. Station - G. Vauston, district inspector; J. Cox, head constable
Petty Sessions - James O'Reilly, clerk
Coroner for District - Dr. Bourke, Shercock
Resident Magistrate for District - Sullivan, Virginia
Bailieborough Bridewell - R. O'Donnell, keeper
District Inspector of Schools - J. McMahon
Model National School - Male department, Hugh Boyd, B.A.; female department, Miss Taylor, head mistress
Northern Bank - W. F. Thompson, manager; J. Laven, cashier; J. Christy, accountant; H. Henderson, clerk
Ulster Bank Agency - W. Hall, manager; J. Kelly, cashier
Union Workhouse - Twelve electoral divisions. Board meets on Mondays. P. O'Reilly, chairman; B. O'Reilly, vice-chairman; Thomas Farrelly, deputy vice-chairman; R. Ryan, M.D., medical officer. Dispensary doctors, J. Lundie, L.R.C.S.I., Bailieboro; Dr. Dempsey, Kingscourt; Dr. Clarke, Termon; J. Bourke, M.D., Shercock.  Clerk of the union, Hugh Clarke.  Master, ? Nulty. Matron, Miss Martin. Sub-sanitary officer, Joseph Flynn

INHABITANTS

Argue, Thos., Adelaide Arms Hotel, Market Street
Argue, Wm., butcher, Market Street
Armstrong, Wm., watch maker

Bartley, Wm., contractor, Market Street
Battersby, Patk., coach factory, Adelaide Row
Beattie, John J., grocer
Boyd, Hugh, B.A.
Bracken, J., draper
Brady, Michael, grocer, Market Street
Brady, Mrs. Market Square
Broome, Isaac, J.P., draper, Market Street
Bryson, Joseph, lodging house, Thomas Street
Burns, Edward, J.P., provision merchant, Market Street
Burns, E. & Owen, Bexcourt
Burns, Hugh, publican, William Street

Carolan, Peter, publican, Barrack Street
Carroll, Bridget, & Son, publicans and provision merchants, Market Square
Carroll, Mary, publican and hardware merchant, William Street
Cassidy, P., lodging house, William Street
Chambers, Mary, Henry Street
Chambers, Thomas Y., solicitor, The Laurels
Chambers, Wm., house and land agent, Tandragee House
Charleton, Thomas, grocer, Market Street
Clarke, James, labourer, Adelaide Row
Clarke, Mary, publican, Main Street
Clarke, Michael, publican, Market Street
Clarke, Miss, dress maker, Barrack Street
Clarke, M. E., & Co., hardware and provision merchants, Market Street
Clarke, Patrick, publican and provision merchant, Market Square
Clarke, Peter, butcher, William Street
Clarke, P., & Sons, watch makers, Market Street
Clarke, Thos., leather dealer, Market Square
Cochrane, James, baker, William Street
Cochrane, John, Lisgar Arms Hotel, Market Street
Cochrane, W. L. B., solicitor, Market Street
Colman, James, hardware merchant, Market Street
Connally & Co., drapers, Market Street
Cooke, James, draper and tailor, Market Street
Cooke, Phillip, delf and china warehouse and publican, Market Square
Cooney, Phillip, harness maker, Market Street.
Coote, Thomas, painter, Market Street
Crossan, Bernard, blacksmith, Market Street.
Cruikshanks, Stafford, caretaker, The Castle
Cuffey, E., The Vale Mills
Cullen, Bartle, baker, William Street

Daniel, Thomas, publican, Barrack Street
Donnolly, Andrew, farmer, Thomas Street
Donnelly, Thos., lodging house, William Street
Dunne, Bernard, publican, Market Street
Dunne, Phillip, publican, Market Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, W. & T. Y. Chambers, land agent; James Coleman, Assistant County surveyor

Farrell, Michael, butcher, William Street
Farrelly, Edward, butcher, William Street
Farrelly, Eliza, publican and hardware merchant, Market Street
Farrelly, Ellen, publican, seed, and hardware merchant, Market Street
Farrelly, Lawrence, publican, Thomas Street
Farrelly, P., Barrister-at-Law, Market Street
Fearon, Robert, wholesale and retail grocer and provision merchant, Market Street
Finnegan, Mrs., draper, Market Street

Gamble, A., & Co., milliners, Market Street
Gamble, J. J., medical hall, Market Street
Gibson, Robert, J.P., Henry Street
Gilmore, T. R. G., farmer, Lear
Graham, James, manager Sandymount Flax Mills
Graham, Jas. G., temperance hotel and seed merchant and grocer
Gunn, James, tinsmith, William Street

Hall, T., publican and seed merchant, Market Street
Hall, E. & H., draper
Hunter, Mrs., Henry Street

James, Robert, J.P., Market Street

Kellett, Edward, draper, Market Street
Kellett, Henry, publican, Market Street
Kellett, Joseph, watch maker, Market Street
Kenny, J., iron monger, Market Square
King, Alex., painter, Church Street
King, Patrick, labourer, William Street
King, Robert G., hardware and leather merchant, Market Street
King, Thomas, post office, Market Street

Lancashire, Miss, Henry Street
Lawless, Daniel, tailor, William Street
Lawless, Mrs., dress maker, Adelaide Row
Lynch, C., publican, Market Street
Lynch, Patrick, butcher, Market Square
Lynch, Patrick, cattle dealer, Adelaide Row
Lynch, Peter, tailor, Market Street

Mahood, Edward, publican, Market Street
Martin, Maria, grocer, Market Street
Martin, Thomas, mason, Market Street
Mathews, James, hotel keeper, Market Street
Maxwell, Eliza, publican, Market Street
Mills, William, delf and tin warehouse
Mitchell, James, cattle dealer, Adelaide Row
Moffatt, Samuel, labourer, Henry Street
Moore, George, Market Street
Moran, Edward, blacksmith, Adelaide Row
Murphy, John, nailer, William Street

McBreen, F., solicitor, Broomfield
McClelland, Wm., draper, Market Street
McConnan, Thomas, car driver
McElwaine, Robert, M.D., Bailieboro'
McElwaine, Henry, leather merchant, Market Street
McElwaine, Richard, farmer and teacher, Lisball
McEntyre, Michael, tailor
McGovern, P., teacher, St. Ann's National School
McKelvey, John, labourer, William Street
McKeown, John, publican, Market Street
McKinley, John, harness maker, Market Street
McNamee, Mrs., Henry Street

O'Connor, Rev. John, P.P., Lisnalee
O'Reilly, Bernard, grocer, Market Street
O'Reilly, Patrick, publican, Market Street

Parr, Harris, publican, Church Street
Phoenix Fire Office, Agent, James Coleman, Main Street
Preston, David, labourer, William Street

Ranson, Robert, farmer, Wilton
Reilly, Thomas, publican, Barrack Street
Rochford, Patrick, baker, William Street
Rodgers, Owen, tailor, Barrack Street
Rodgers, Michael, blacksmith, Barrack Street
Rogers, J., publican, Market Street
Ryan, Richard, M.D., J.P., The Villa
Ryder, James, farmer, Urcher

Shaffrey, P., publican, Market Street
Simms, Mrs., grocer, Church Street
Simpson, Miss, Millmount
Skelly, John, lodging house, William Street
Sloane & McCartney, bakers & grocers, Market Street
Small, Miss, Market Street
Smith, Owen, fruiterer, William Street
Smith, William, boot maker, William Street
Smyth, Charles, grocer, Market Street
Stafford, James, delf and tin warehouse, Market Street
Stanley, Anne, dress maker, Adelaide Row
Sullivan, Lawrence, publican. Market Street

Thompson, Wm., manager Northern Bank
Timmins, Patk., publican, Market Street

Vance, Richard, agents' clerk

Wanhope, John, auctioneer, Carnalynch (Wauchope)
Ward, John, mason, William Street
Ward, James, mason, William Street
White, Rev. T. R., The Manse, Corglass
Williamson, J. G., farmer, Beechfield

Young, Thomas, Gartenane

BALLINAMALLARD

It is a town in the County Fermanagh, situated within six miles of Enniskillen, on the northern side. It lies convenient to the Great Northern Railway Station.  There is no established market or fair, yet there is a good steady business done in the shops all the year round.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Magheracross National School - M. McQuillan, principal
National School (The Bridge) - G. Coalter, principal
Dispensary - B. Graham, M.D., F.R.C.S.I., medical attendant
Loan Fund Bank, Main Street - Henry Mackey, manager
Methodist Band of Hope Society - Rev. W. McVitty
Magheracross Temperance Association - Rev. Robert Blair, B.A., president
Constabulary Station - Sergeant O'Toole
Post Office, Main Street - Miss E. Patterson, post mistress
Archdale Memorial and Parochial Orange Hall, Bara Road

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland, Main Street - Rev. R. Blair, B.A.
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Mill Street - Rev. Wm. McVitty

INHABITANTS

Archdale, E. M., M.P., Riverside
Armstrong, George, Laragh
Armstrong, George, publican
Armstrong, James J., auctioneer, Curren
Armstrong, Miss C., dress maker, The Row
Armstrong, Samuel, shipping agent, Flowerdale
Armstrong, Wm., boot and shoe maker, Main Street
Armstrong, W. A., auctioneer, The Cottage

Ball, William, Drumcullion
Beatty, Jerry
Beatty, Thomas S., Ferney
Blair, Rev. Robert, B.A., The Rectory
Brady & Son, game and poultry dealers
Brown, Wm. J., spirit merchant
Burke, Henry A., J.P., sub-sheriff for county, Drumkeen House

Campbell, J., baker and grocer, opposite church
Campbell, Wm., Main Street
Campbell, Wm. Ball, draper and grocer
Coalter, Andrew, draper, Main Street
Coalter W., grocer
Cole, Miss, district Jubilee nurse
Co-operative Dairy Society, Ltd., Bara Road, manager, John Morrison
Cowan, William
Craig, Joseph, corn, flax and saw mills
Creighton, Henry, wine & spirit merchant
Creighton, John, carpenter and mason, The Bridge
Creighton, Robert, Knodsmanowl (Knockmanowl in 1907)
Crozier, James, Drumurry House
Crozier, Thomas, general merchant and undertaker, Main Street
Crozier, T. J., Main Street
Crozier, Wm., corn and flax mills

Edwards, James, blacksmith
Edwards, Robert, shoe maker, Bara Road
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Henry A. Burke, J.P., Drumkeen

Fair, William, Drumkeen
Flagherty, Henry, shoe maker
Flood, George, posting establishment
Flood, George, police pensioner
Funston, James, shop keeper

Gibson, Hugh, posting establishment, Bara Road
Gill, Edward, Bara Road, ex-sergeant R.I.C.

Irvine, Hamilton

Johnston, John, Goblusk

Law, R., blacksmith
Lendrum, George, J.P., D.L., Jamestown

Macartney, A., railway station
Megabey, James, watch maker
Megabey, James, grocer, The Bridge
Moffitt, John, publican
McCullough, J., J.P., Bara House
McIlwaine, Rev. A., Methodist manse (opposite Commons)
McLain, Henry, grocer, The Commons
McMeel, Rev. George, P.P., Whitehill

Patterson, Susan, fancy shop, Main Street
Phoenix Fire Office - Agent, Samuel Armstrong, J.P., Flowerdale; Henry A. Burke, J.P., Drumkeen
Pomeroy, John, J.P., St. Angelo

Richardson, Colonel, J.P., Rosfad
Rollestone, James A.

Verschoyle, Mrs., Tullyclay House

Watson, James, carpenter, Bara Road

BALLINTOY

Ballintoy is a neat little town on the North Antrim coast, situated most picturesquely amid surrounding hills midway between Ballycastle and Bushmills - about seven miles distant from each.  The site of "The Castle," formerly the residence of the "Stewarts of Ballintoy," who were connected with the Scottish Royal family, is now occupied by a cluster of pretty farm houses.  The Parish Church stands close by, and was rebuilt in the year 1812 by the Rev. Robert Traill, who was rector for 66 years, on the site of the old church, which was erected by the Stewarts early in the 17th century.  The church was the scene of an interesting event in days gone by which is worthy of record.  During the rebellion of 1641 the church was a place of refuge from the insurgent army.  It was closely besieged, as well as the adjacent Castle; the crowd of men, women and children huddled together in it were perishing with hunger.  A Roman Catholic priest, Rev. P. McGlaine, at great personal risk, secretly supplied them daily with as much food as kept them alive till relief came!  Ballintoy parish possesses many attractions for antiquarians.  There are three cromlechs in it, one Rath - all in good preservation - many artificial caves, and on the White Park Strand arrow heads, scrapers, stone hammers, urns, etc., have been found.  The far famed swinging bridge, Carrick-a-Rede, which is such an object of interest and curiosity to the large number of visitors and tourists who come to see it every summer, is about a mile from Ballintoy.  The span is about 60 feet, and height above water level 90.  Across the chasm two ropes are slung, with traverse connections, along which two rows of boards are fastened, and a slight rope elevated convenient to the hand runs parallel to the footway.  The entire width is about 2 feet.  Visitors are cautioned against the danger of crossing, but the fishermen carry loads of salmon across apparently without the least fear or concern.  A long car, chiefly for tourists, runs through Ballintoy twice each way daily in summer between the Causeway and Ballycastle.  A great improvement in tourist and visitors' accommodation has been made recently, two comfortable and commodious hotels being now in the village.  The climate is healthy and bracing, and the scenery bold and picturesque.  A fine school for the use of the whole parish was recently erected by the Rev. William Matchette on the glebe lands, partly from the funds of an endowment bequeathed by Miss Jane Stewart in the year 1761.  The school is governed by a local incorporated body under scheme of Endowed Schools Commission, and is connected with the National Board.  A very pretty residence for the teacher stands close by the school.  The "Brockie" sett-quarry, in which between two and three hundred men used to be employed by the Eglinton Company, is now closed.

Postmaster - Mr. John Donnelly
Places of Worship - Church of Ireland - Parish Church - Rev. Wm. Matchette, M.A., rector.  Roman Catholic Chapel, Rev. Bernard Murphy, Ballinlea
Schools - Ballintoy Parochial National School - Teachers, Mr. M. S. Anketell and Mrs. Anketell, and Miss M. Hunter.  Ballintoy National School (R.C.) - Teacher, Miss McKinley.  Cloughcorr National School - Teacher, Mr. Macanergny
Coastguard Station - Wm. Salmon (chief), D. Fox, A. Strange, Henry Morgan, and W. Giles
Masonic Hall (Lodge 38) - Alexander McKendry (caretaker)

INHABITANTS

Boyd, Archie, blacksmith

Dickson, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
Dickson, John, C.E., The Castle
Doherty, Jas., saddler
Donegan, Daniel, farmer, The Castle
Donnelly, John, farmer
Donelly, John, post master, hotel proprietor, emigration and insurance agent and agent for Lloyd's

English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, John Dickson, C.E., The Castle

Gault, Daniel, shoe maker
Gillan, Alexander, fisherman

Jamieson, Alexander, Blackside

Kelly, William

Lamont, Rose
Lenigan, Archie

Matchette, Rev. Wm., The Rectory, Mount Druid
Meban, Daniel
Mitchell, Charles, fisherman
Mitchell, Henry, sexton, The Demesne

McCormick, D., The Hotel
McKay, Archie, farmer
McKay, Daniel, farmer
McKay, Dick, fisherman, The Port
McKay, James, carpenter, Blackside
McKay, John, The Castle
McKay, John, fisherman
McKay, Nancy, grocer
McKendry, Brian, carpenter and farmer
McLernon, George, shoe maker
McNeill, Alexander, fisherman

Roarke, Brian, fisherman, The Port

Wilkinson, Neil, fish carrier

FARMERS IN VICINITY

Baird, Robert, Maghernahare
Black, Archie, Maghernahare
Black, Daniel, Lemenagh
Brown, Charles, Cloughcorr
Brown, Miss, Magheracastle Post Office

Callaghan, Henry, publican, Lemenagh
Campbell, Neil, Craigalappin
Campbell, Wm., Craigalappin
Christie, James, Maghernahare
Christie, William H., Craiganee
Cunningham, David, Legavar

Darragh, P., Maghernahare
Donnelly, James, Knocknagarvin
Donnelly, Alexander, Knocknagarvin
Donnelly, Mrs., grocer, Mayhernahare

Glass, Enos, Lemenagh

Hill, John, Broughgammon
Hill, Patrick, Broughgammon
Hill, David, Templastra
Hunter, James, Legavar

Kane, John, grocer, Maghernahare
Kane, John, Glenstaghy
Kane, Patrick, Knocknagarvin
Kane, Thomas, Ballinlea

Logan, John, Lemenagh

McAfee, James, Lemenagh
McAfee, John, Ballinastraid
McAllister, Mrs., Clegnagh
McBride, Hugh, Lisbellnagroagh
McCaw, James, Craiganee
McCaw, James, Lemplastra (Templastra? )
McConaghy, John, Magheracastle
McConaghy, Robert, Knocknagarvin
McConaghy, Silas, Lemenagh
McConaghy, William, Lemenagh
McCurdy, D. R., Lemenagh
McCurdy, James, Knocknagarvin
McCurdy, John, Lemenagh
McCurdy, Patrick, Lemenagh
McCurdy, Simon, Legavar
McFall, Denis, Glenstaghy
McGowan, Alexander, Broughgammon
McGowan, Daniel, Broughgammon
McGowan, James, Broughgammon
McGowan, John, Broughgammon
McGugan, John, grocer, Maghernahare
McKay, Archie, Port Bradden
McKay, James, Cloughcorr
McKay, John, Clegnagh
McKeown, Daniel, carpenter, Maghernahare
McKendry, Archie & Neil, Craigalappin
McKendry, Robert, Knocknagarvin
MacKinnon, James Francis, J.P., Cloughcorr
MacKinnon, Thomas, Legavar
McLernon, John, Lemenagh
McMullan, John, Templastra
McMullan, William James, Ballinastraid

Price, Andrew, Rock Cottage, Craigalappin
Price, Charles, Ballinlea
Price, Robert, grocer, Ballinlea
Purcell, Natham, Legavar (Nathan)
Purcell, Nathan, Lemenagh
Purdy, Wm., Lemenagh, fishman

Scally, Thomas, Magheracastle
Sinclair, William, Templastra

Taylor, Hugh, Mount Druid

BALLYBAY

A market town in the County of Monaghan, pleasantly situated in a valley, fifty-two miles distant from Belfast, and eight from the county town, Monaghan; is situate on the direct line of road and railway from Dundalk to Enniskillen.  Within a mile of this town are very extensive corn mills.  There are Protestant and Presbyterian Churches and Roman Catholic Chapels, and a Market House.  The markets are held on Saturday, and the fair, held on the third Saturday in each month, is celebrated for horses and black cattle.  There is also a good flax market.

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Post, Telegraph and Stamp Office - M. J. Ranson
Bank of Ireland - Agent, M. D. O'Kelly; sub-manager, J. Allison; cashier, R. H. Johnston
Belfast Bank - Henry Maturin, manager; Samuel Carlisle, sub-manager
Northern Bank - Manager, D. C. Motherwell; cashiers, M. Todd and T. J. Hannah
Ulster Bank - Manager, A. McCartney
Dispensary - Andrew Hunter, L.R.C.S.I.
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits - John Lester, Petty Sessions Clerk; W. R. Rutherford, assistant county surveyor
Town Commissioners - Patk. Connelly, J.P., chairman; Solomon P. Smyth, vice-chairman; James Hanratty, William Balfe, Philip McGuirk, R.D.C.; Edward Smyth, Patrick McParland, P. J. McDonnell, J. Keelaghan; Town Clerk, John McSherry
Auctioneers - Lucas D. Gray, J.P., Ballybay; Thomas Scott, do.; M. M. Rutherford, do.; Patrick McBennett, Clontibret

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballybay, Rev. A. B. R. Young, M.A., rector; Tullycorbitt, Rev. A. B. R. Young, M.A.; Aughamullen, Rev. Alex. Montgomery
Presbyterian Church - First Ballybay, Rev. J. F. Graham; Second Ballybay, Rev. James Morell, Cumry Lodge; Derryvalley, Rev. James Hamilton; Creeve and Loughmourne, Rev. Wm. Patterson
Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. Holmes
Methodist Church - Rev. T. J. Allen
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Smith, P.P.; Rev. E. Trainor, C.C.; Rev. P. McConnan, C.C.
National Schools, Church of Ireland - Miss Johnston, teacher
Presbyterian - Wm. Leeburn, teacher
Roman Catholic - J. Fogarty & Miss O'Dowd, teachers
Coroner - Thos. Dignam, J.P., Creeve, Ballybay

INHABITANTS

Adams, John, Augherlane House, Ballybay
Allison, Miss Lloyd, Creeve House
Armstrong, C., publican

Bartley, William, B.A., M.D., M.Ch., B.A.O.
Biggar, Edward, Crievagh, Ballybay
Boyd, Alexander, Kilcrow
Boyd, Francis, butcher
Boyle, Francis, publican
Boyle, Joseph, solicitor, Cootehill
Boyle, Thomas, solicitor
Breakey, Miss, milliner
Brennan, Mrs., grocer
Brown, Miss, milliner
Brown, Samuel, J.P., Drumfaldra House, estate agent
Burv, Rev. H., rector, Clontibret
Byrne, P. J., publican

Carney Bros., publicans
Carney, Andrew, draper
Carson, Charles L., Harrymount
Carson, Mrs., Springfield House
Carson & Sons, grocers, ironmongers, undertakers and seed merchants
Charlton, Rev. T. J., Cremorne, Ballybay
Clarke, Robert, grocery and boot warehouse
Connolly, Patrick, J.P., Sporthall, Ballybay
Conlon Brothers, grocers
Connolly, Patrick, J.P., Sporthall, Ballybay
Connolly, Patk., J.P., C.T.C., Ballybay
Coogan, Bernard, publican
Corrie, James, Drumhilla, Ballybay
Coyle, Patrick, publican
Crawford, Joseph, draper
Crawford, R., M.D., Castleshane and Listror Dispensary
Cuming, Alice, publican
Cunningham, James, delph and fruit

Dickson, R., draper
Dignam, Thos., J.P., Crieve Flax Mills
Dixon, William, saddler
Doherty & Wright, coach builders
Duffy, James, publican
Duffy, Patrick, watchmaker
Dunwoody, Forster, solicitor, Monaghan
Dunwoody, W. J., chemist

Elliott, Thomas, baker
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Jas. Holmes, Clogher National School
English, Wm., Thornhill, Ballybay

Farrell, Wm., publican
Fee Bros., druggists and grocers
Fitzpatrick, P., J.P., Cormeen House, Aughnamullen

Graham, Henry, civil bill officer
Graham, Joseph, Drumhilla, Ballybay
Graham, Mrs., Corvoy Mills, Ballybay
Graham, Thomas, Corbrack, Ballybay
Gray Brothers, drapers and auctioneers
Gray, John, J.P., Rockfield House

Hanratty, James, publican
Henry, Rev. James, The Manse, Cahans, Dunrymond
Holland, M. & J., tea merchants
Hughes, Mrs. Susan, publican

Jebb Bros., grocers
Jebb, John, builder and contractor

Kavanagh, Patrick, baker
Keelaghan Bros., drapers and publicans
Keelaghan, James, publican
Keenan, Phillip, grocer
King, Isaiah, Drumhilla, Ballybay

Lavelle, James, Rockmullen, Ballybay
Lennon, Miss, draper
Leslie, R. C., J.P., D.L., Ballybay House

Miller, Alexander, publican
Mills, W., proprietor Leslie Arms Hotel
Mitchell, Mrs., Monantin, Ballybay
Moen, Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher
Moffett, Rev. Joseph, Creivagh House, Bally
Montgomery, Rev. A., Crieve Castle, Carnareagh
Moore, Isaac, Lantaur, Ballybay
Morell, Rev. James, Cumry Lodge, Ballybay
Mullen Brothers, publicans
Mullan, Mrs., publican
Murphy, Mrs. C. O., publican
Murphy, Stephen, J.P., Cornanaugh House

McBirney, Edward, commission agent
McCabe, Mrs. Anne, publican
McCabe, Thomas, druggist and grocer
McCoy, George, merchant
McCoy, Miss, general drapery, millinery and mantle warehouse
McCullagh, J. & J., hardware merchant
McCullagh, Miss, Corfadd, Aughnamullen
McDonnell, James, publican
McDonnell, P. J., publican
McGeough, Bernard, draper
McGlone, Very Rev. Peter, P.P., D.D., Lakeview, Latton
McGurk, Philip, insurance agent
McIvor, T. & C., merchant tailors
McKean, James, J.P., Laragh Spinning Mills
McKenna, Bernard, publican
McManus, Hugh, publican
McManus, Miss L. J., publican
McMurray, Andrew J., draper
McMurray, Robert, spirit merchant and draper
McMurray, Mrs., Mount Carmel
McParland, Patrick, tailor
McSherry, Richard, bookseller and stationer

Quin, Michael, baker

Ramsey, Miss, Bowelk House
Ranson, Mrs., postmistress, news and emigration agent, grocer, general stationer, and fancy goods warehouse
Reid, J., solicitor, Castleblayney and Ballybay
Ross, Miss, boot warehouse
Rutherford, M. M., & Son, auctioneers, grocers, hardware, iron and timber merchants, stationery and fancy warehousemen
Rutherford, W. R., assistant county surveyor, auctioneer, house and land agent

Scott, Thomas, rate collector and auctioneer
Smith, Edward, publican
Smith, Solomon, delf and general warehouse
Smyth, Lawrence, publican
Somerville, Francis, butcher
Stokes, George, grocer and provision merchant
Swansey, Miss Rockfield, Clontibret

Tenison, Major, Lough Bawn

Waddell, Alexander, Clover Hill
Waddell, Alfred, Lisnavane House
Wilson, John, M.A., M.D., Ballybay and Castleblayney
Wilson, Robert, Aughakist, Aughnamullen
Wilson, P. McConkey, Aughakist
Wright, James, grocer

FARMERS

Breakey, Thomas, Drumsket, Ballybay

Carlisle, John, Derryvalley, Ballybay
Carlisle, Samuel, Sunnybank, Ballybay
Carson, William, Crystal Brook Farm
Conlan, Peter, R.D.C., farmer, Anaskew
Connolly, Francis, J.P., farmer, Coolmannon

Dickson, John, Cooragarry, Swans Cross

Lyster, John, Dundrennan, Ballybay

Moffett, Thomas, Crievagh, Ballybay

Ritchie, George, Ednanea, Ballybay
Robinson, Ralph, horse dealer, Caddagh

Sloan, Robert, Creivagh, Ballybay
Speer, Miss, Cordufflis, Ballybay
Swan, Robert, Swan's Cross, Ballybay
Swan, William, Swan's Cross, Ballybay

Tate, Joseph, Mountpleasant, Ballybay

Waddell, Alfred, Lisnavane House, Dunraymond
Wilson, Alexander, flax merchant, Corbrack

BALLYBOFEY

Is a good market town in the County of Donegal.  Situated twenty-four miles from Londonderry, with which there is now direct railway communication over the newly extended Donegal Railway, of which Sir James Musgrave, Bart., Belfast and Carrick, is the chairman; this line also connects in the south and west with Donegal, Killybegs and Glenties.  The town is the property of Colonel Knox, who has no local residence.  It is beautifully situated on the banks of the River Finn, having the Glenfinn and Barnesmore Mountains for a background; and on the other side of the river Dramboe Castle and Demesne, the seat of Sir. S. H. Hays, Bart.  Meenglas, the residence of Viscount Lifford, and Glenmore, the seat of Sir. W. Style, Bart., are both adjacent.  Population about 850

Post and Telegraph Office - Mrs. McGonagle, postmistress
Constabulary Barrack - Sergeant Brook

BANKS

Hibernian - P. P. Connell, manager
Northern - R. A. Cunningham, manager; treasurers, Donegal Railway Co. and Stranorlar Union

INHABITANTS

Arnold, Robert, postman

Bell, J., boot maker
Bonar, Andrew, grocer
Boner, William, clothes dealer
Boyle, Joseph, grocer and game dealer
Brown, Jas., grocer

Caldwell, Samuel, druggist
Caldwell, David, publican
Chase, Joseph, watch maker and cycle agent
Connolly, Jas., grocer & leather merchant
Crumlish, Thos., butcher

Doherty, Mrs., china merchant
Dumion, J., grocer and publican

Ewing, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer

Feeney, P., teacher
Flagherty, A., carpenter

Gallagher, Mrs., draper
Geary, D., whitesmith
Gordon, Chas., butcher
Gordon, George, butcher
Gregory, John

Hannigin, Mrs., publican
Harkin, Joseph, tailor
Hutchinson, L., carpenter

Kee, Chas., spirit dealer
Kee, Henry, auctioneer and agent
Kee, James, seed and general merchant
Kee, John G., grocer and spirit dealer
Kee, Robert, posting establishment
Kee, Thos., draper and general merchant
Keenan, Miss, teacher
Kelly, Chas., fowl merchant
Kelly, Francis, publican
Kelly, James, grocer and meal merchant

Lowry, John, boot maker

McCarron, James, lodging house
McClure & Co., grocers
McDermott, P. W., J.P.
McGhee, Thos., grocer and spirit dealer
McGinty, Michael, draper
McGinty, Mrs., Northern Hotel and emigration agent
McGinley, the Misses, shirt agents for Tillie & Henderson
McGlinchey, James
McKelvey, Miss, grocer and leather dealer
McLaughlin, B., publican
McLaughlin, Jas., spirit dealer and posting establishment
McMenamin, Edward, cooper
McMenamin, Francis, butcher
McMonagle, Mrs., spirit dealer

Magee, Andrew, stamp distributor
Magee, George, hotel and auctioneer
Magee & Co., drapers
Magee, Hugh, grocer
Magee, Teague, J.P.
Maher, Jas., station master
Martin, Miss, publican
Martin, Miss, draper
Mechan, Wm., grocer and spirit dealer
Morrow, Samuel, draper
Mount, Miss, dress maker
Mullin, J., saddler
Mulvine, J., saddler
Mulvine, F., publican
Murphy, P., general merchant

O'Donnell, Hugh, watch maker and cycle agent
O'Loughlin, D., publican

Patton, J., grocer
Patterson, Miss, shirt agent

Quinn, Miss, grocer
Quinn, Mrs., spirit dealer and grocer

Reid, J., tailor
Reilly, Jas., butcher
Reilly, Wm., general purveyor
Reilly, Robert, fowl dealer
Rodgers, Mrs.
Ross, A., railway inspector

Scarff, A., carpenter
Shields, J., railway audit clerk
Shesgreen, Michael, publican
Sproule, Miss, draper
Stevenson, A., shirt agent
Stevenson, Miss, dress maker

Timony, Patrick, tailor
Trinder, Rev. N. G., Church of Ireland

Virtue, Robert, grocer and spirit dealer

Ward, B., mason
Ward, F., mason
Woods, James, coach builder
Woods, Samuel, contractor and timber merchant
Woods, W. J., smith and farrier
Woods, W. J., smith and farmer

BALLYCARRY

Is situated on the old road from Carrickfergus to Larne, at a distance of about five miles from the former and seven from the latter.  The approach is very much uphill from either of these towns.  The population is about 200.  There are no mills or other public works to give employment.  Some of the old thatched cottages still remain, but several well built houses have been erected in recent years.  Formerly the traffic through the village by coach and car was very great, but the construction of a level road, passing half a mile lower down at the foot of the hill, and afterwards the Carrickfergus and Larne Railway, diverted a large part of this traffic.  The Ballycarry Station on this railway is about a mile from the village, at the side of the Larne Lough, where the road crosses to Islandmagee.  Ballycarry has three places of worship - the Church of Ireland Church stands on a conspicuous site.  It is a neat and substantial building, erected by the late Mr. D. S. Ker, who formerly owned as estate here.  At the south end of the village is the church of the Unitarian congregation, built in the year 1710, and recently renovated, with a National School adjoining; and on the road leading to Larne is the Presbyterian Church, with a National School also.  This village has a branch of the Northern Banking Company, a Post Office, with money order and savings, bank business, and a Dispensary.  A weekly market is held for the sale of pork, butter and eggs; and there are four fairs in the year.  In the old graveyard are the ruins of a Cruciform Church, containing the grave of the Rev. Edward Brice, the first of the Presbyterian ministers who came over from Scotland.  He arrived here in the year 1613 and died in 1636.  Here is also a monument in memory of James Orr, the "Bard of Ballycarry," who died in the year 1816.  He was the author of many beautiful pieces, the best known of which is "The Irishman."  Adjoining the village is the beautifully wooded demesne of Redhall, the residence of Mr. John Macaulay, D.L.  There is here an avenue with a row of old oaks so large that they meet across the avenue, forming an arch overhead.  At the further end of the demesne is Oldmill Glen, formerly called the Glen of Altfracken - a deep gorge overhung with trees and adorned with the finest ferns. It was here that James Sorley MacDonnell, in the year 1597, when pursued by Sir John Chichester, Governor of Carrickfergus, places some Highlanders in ambush, by whose sudden attack Sir John's force was overpowered, and he himself taken prisoner.  He was afterwards executed.  A mile from the village, on the road to Carrickfergus, is the structure known locally as "The Turrets," an old fortress in the form of a square, enclosed by high walls, and having a tower at each corner.  It stands on the property of the Dalway family, whose first representative in this country was John Dalway, who came over with the Earl of Essex in the year 1573, and received a large grant of land.  From the village and the adjacent heights there is a good view of the Scotch coast, also the County Down Coast and the Copeland Islands; and on a clear day the Mourne Mountains and the Isle of Man are also visible.  In the nearer view, Muldersley Hill and the depression at the north side of it, known as "The Slack of Islandmagee," form a striking feature.  Ballycarry is two miles from the sea.  The soil in the neighbourhood is fertile and well cultivated.  Limestone and whinstone are found in abundance.

Church of Ireland - Rev. J. H. Bennett, B.A., vicar
Presbyterian Church - Rev. Thos. Bartley, B.A., minister
Unitarian Church - Rev. W. G. Marsden, minister
Dispensary - Chas. Dundee, M.D., medical officer
Northern Banking Co. - J. W. Nethery, manager; J. M. Bennett, assistant
National School No. 1 - Principal, Jas. A. Colhoun; assistant, Miss Connor
National School No. 2 - Principal, A. G. McNeill; work mistress, Miss Barry

INHABITANTS

Allen, Jas., posting establishment

Bartley, Rev. T., B.A., The Manse
Beggs, Edward, farmer
Bennett, Rev. J. Hamilton, B.A., Kilroot

Campbell, James, smith

Erskine & Son, drapers

Hamilton, Jas., publican & grocer
Hamilton, Wm., grocer & hay dealer
Hawkins, Boyd, shoe maker
Hawkins, John, shoe maker
Hawkins, Wm., postman

Legge, Jas., The Cottage

Macaulay, John, Esq., D.L., Redhall
Marsden, Rev. W. G., The Manse
Millar, Wm., publican
Millar, the Misses, drapers & milliners
Millar, James, carpenter

McConnell, Francis, post master
McGiffin, Miss, dress maker
McKee, John, saddler
McKee, Mrs., publican and grocer
McMeekin, The Misses, dress makers

Nethery, J. W., manager Northern Banking Company

Orr, Samuel, master mariner

Sturdy, Edward H., grocer and farmer

Tate, Joseph, tailor and draper
Tweed, Robert, Springbrook

BALLYCASTLE

A seaport and market town in County Antrim, forty-two miles N.N.W. from Belfast.  The name of the place, Ballycashin, signifying in the Irish language "Castleton," is derived from a castle built here in 1609 by Randolph, Earl of Antrim, the remains of which, in the year 1856, were removed, and the site left for building ground.  Its advantages for sea bathing and the magnificent scenery adjacent have rendered Ballycastle very attractive in the summer.  The ruins of a very old castle called Dun-an-einey, and an old monastic ruin called Bun-na-Mairge are in the neighbourhood.  A stamp office and stations of the coastguard and constabulary are established here, and recently a splendid hotel (Marine Hotel) has been built; at the shore, also, a new pier has been put up by Mr. H. M. McGildowney, having a steamship calling at it regularly, the shipping agent being Mr. H. A. McAlister.  The Northern Banking Company Limited, have a branch of their bank here.  The weekly general market is held here on Tuesday, and for oats, etc., on Saturday.  There is a butter market every Tuesday and Friday, and pork, etc., every Tuesday.  Monthly fair the second Tuesday in each month. Extra fairs - Easter Tuesday, the last Tuesday in May, 26th July, the fourth Tuesday in August (the Great August Fair), the last Tuesday in the months of October and November.  A narrow-gauge railway has been constructed by the Ballycastle Railway Company, Ballymoney to Ballycastle, a distance of 16 miles.  Ballycastle has been in the last few years very considerably extended towards and around the shore, and consequently it is fast coming to the front as a seaside holiday and health resort.  A branch post office has been established at the quay.

Post Office - Mrs. Scarlett, postmistress.
Union Workhouse - Chairman, J. P. O'Kane, J.P.; vice-chairman, E. A, McCambridge, J.P.; deputy vice-chairman, J. F. Mackinnon, J.P.; clerk and returning officer, Hugh McGill; relieving officer, C. McMullan; master, Jas. Keenan; matron, Mrs. McKendry; school teacher, Jane King
Intermediate School - Principal, John A. Calvin, B.A. LL.B.
Northern Bank - H. C. Kirkpatrick, manager, M. Lindsay, cashier; D. A. Gold, accountant

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballycastle, Rev. I. P. Barnes, A.B., incumbent; Culfeightrin, Rev. H. R. Taylor, A.B., rector; Ramoan, Rev. Thos. Cox, M.A., rector
Presbyterian Church - Ballycastle, Rev. John Jackson, B.D.; Ramoan, Rev. Silas Johnstone
Roman Catholic Church - Armoy, Rev. Wm. Murphy, P.P.; Ballycastle, Rev. John Conway, P.P., Rev. J. Marmion, C.C.; Ballinlea, Rev. B. Murphy, P.P.; Culfeightrin, Rev. J. McDonnell, P.P.

INHABITANTS

Andrew, Henry, car driver
Archer, Hugh, carpenter
Archibald, Miss, Ardaghmore

Baillie, John, station master
Bakewell, James, refreshments
Barnes, Rev. I. P.
Beverland, Miss
Belford, W. H., secretary Marine Hotel Co.
Bell, Robert, sexton
Black, John, rate collector
Black, Miss, The Quay
Black, Mrs., grocer
Blair, Mrs., boarding house
Blaney, Neal, carter
Bonner, John, tinsmith
Boyd, Hugh
Boyd, James, J.P., Bryanmawr
Boyd, John, fisher man
Boyd, Miss, Manor House
Boyd, Mrs. Hugh
Boyd, Mrs. F. M., Quay House
Boyle, Cornelius, stone mason
Boyle, Bernard, draper
Branigan, Miss
Brannigan, Charles D., publican
Breakey, Rev. J. P. R., Glebe, Armoy
Brockerton, Wm., carpenter
Byrne, John, farmer
Butler, Mrs. Ellen, draper

Callwell, Henry
Callwell, W. J., watch maker
Cameron, Mrs., grocer
Cameron, George, railway guard
Campbell, John, fish merchant
Casement, John, J.P., Magherintemple (Mogerintemple in 1907)
Clarke, James, cooper
Cochrane, John, workhouse porter
Colgin, Robert, tailor
Conway, Rev. John, P.P.
Conway, James, engine driver
Cox, Rev. Thomas, M.A., Ramoan Rectory
Coyles, Archibald, butcher
Coyles, James, boatman
Craig, Thomas, Martello
Crawford, Rev. A. E., M.A., Presbyterian minister, Armoy
Cunningham, The Misses
Curry, Mrs., grocer
Curry, Wm., school teacher

Dallas, James, Norvally, farmer
Dalliott Bros., carpenters and joiners
David, Henry, postman and sexton
Delargy, John, pier foreman
Dempsey, Charles, fisherman
Dickson, Paul, Whitehall
Dickson, J., C.E., and surveyor, Castle, Ballintoy
Dixon, John, gas manager
Donnelly, John, china warehouse
Donovan, Rose, grocer
Douglas, James, carpenter

English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agent, J. McClure, Temperance Hotel
Ewing, Jane, grocer
Ewing, John, M.D.

Ferris, Mrs. J. C., Thorn Cottage

Gage, Ezekiel, Major-General, J.P.
Gage, Mrs., South Hill
Gage, Miss A.
Gelstone, Mrs., Craigtara
Gilbert, Mrs.
Glass, Wm., draper and tailor
Glass, Gregory, barber
Graham, Wm., blacksmith
Greer, T. M., solicitor, Kenmara

Halligan, Robert
Hamill, James, Nanavere
Hamilton, Mrs., Island View
Hanna, Wm. J.
Haughey, George, draper
Hayes, W. G. B., Drumawillan, farmer
Herrigan, Daniel, publican
Higgarty, Francis, limeworks
Higgins, Bernard
Hipwell, Miss, district nurse
Hogg, Mrs., boot and shoe warehouse
Humphreys, David, carpenter and builder
Humphreys, Miss
Humphreys, Thomas, carpenter and builder
Hunter, Robert, Antrim Arms Hotel and posting establishment
Hutchinson, J. S., J.P., Shangarry
Hutchinson, The Misses, Craigtara

Jackson, Rev. John, B.D., Nanavere
Jamieson, Robert, plumber
Jennings, John, cooper
Johnston, J. B., J.P., The Quay
Johnston, Mrs., grocer
Jolly, Miss, woollen draper and grocer
Jones, Mrs., manageress Marine Hotel

Kelly, William, carpenter
Kennedy, David, grocer
Kennedy, Hugh, draper
Keown, Mrs.
Kerr, Rev. M., Rathlin Island
Kinney, Gabriel, publican
Kinney, Mrs. Ellen, spirit grocer
Kirkpatrick, H. C., manager Northern Bank Limited
Kirkpatrick, Mrs., Whitehall Cottage

Lamont, John, publican
Lamont, John, Quay
Lamont, John, jun., crane man
Lawrence, Moore, Gartconey, farmer
Loughran, Hugh, sergeant R.I.C.
Lyle, Alex., Ardevin

Macartney, J.
Macauley, J., carver
Macouaig, Mrs.
Magee, Hugh
Magill, The Misses, milliners
Manders, J., gardener
Matchette, Rev. W., A.B., Ballintoy
Middleton, Charles
Millar, Sir Alexander, Barrister-at-Law, Whitehall
Millar, James, shoe maker
Millar, Miss Marion, Sunnybank
Millar, Miss
Mitchell, James
Mitchell, John, shoemaker
Montgomery, Miss, dress maker
Mooney, Cornelius, grocer
Mooney, D., & Sons, boot warehouse
Moore, Mrs., Moyarget Lodge
Moore, Joseph, hardware merchant
Moore, Rev. J. R., Lisvarna
Moore, Robert, grocer
Moore Bros., grocers
Morrison, Mrs.

McAllister, Alexander, grocer and iron, timber, slate, coal and seed merchant, Distributor of Stamps, Commissioner for taking Affidavits for the Court of Chancery and Court of King's Bench in Ireland
McAlister, H. A., shipping agent and clerk of petty sessions and auctioneer
McAlister, Daniel, farmer
McAuley, Daniel, butcher
McAuley, Rosetta
McAuley, Hugh, painter
McAuley, Mary, publican
McAuley, Mrs., draper
McAuley, Sarah, publican
McBride, John, postman
McCambridge, E. F., J.P., auctioneer and merchant
McCambridge, Elizabeth, grocer
McCambridge, Miss
McCambridge, Mrs. Ida M., Boyd Arms Hotel
McCarry, Patrick, J.P.
McCaughan, Charles
McCaughan, John, Stronebesk, farmer
McCaughan, John, J.P., Duncarbit
McCaughan, Mrs., draper and leather merchant
McCaughan, Nehemiah, grocer
McCausland, Saml., watch maker
McClemence, Miss, publican
McClure, James, grocer
McCollam, Alex., baker and grocer
McConaghy, John, Carnduff, farmer
McConaghy, John, coach builder
McCormick, Daniel, butcher
McCormick, Saml., grocer
McCurdy, James, grocer
MacDermott, Miss, Ardaghmore
McDonnell, Randel, grocer and spirit dealer, veterinary surgeon
McDowell, Samuel, carpenter
McElheran, Robert, draper
McGildowney, Hugh M., J.P., Clare Park
McGill, James, publican
McGrath, Miss, dress maker
McGuigan, J. C., corn mill
McGuigan, John, publican
McGuire, Mrs.
McGuire, Miss, teacher
McHenry, James, boarding house
McHenry, Miss, dress maker
McHenry, Wm., spirit dealer
McIlroy, James, M.B., J.P., Ballycastle
McIlroy, Mrs., Sunnybank
McKendry, Christina, china warehouse
McKendey, D., delph store
McKendry, Mrs. Mary
McKinlay, Daniel, registrar of marriages
McKinley, James, school teacher
McKinley, Matthew, Ardeevin
McKinnon, Alex., Cloughcorr, Ballintoy
McKinnon, James F., J.P., Cloughcorr, Ballintoy
McLaughlin, Hugh, butcher
McLaughlin, Neal, spirit dealer
McLean, Alex., painter, glazier and carpenter
McLees, Miss, The Quay
McManus, Miss, Orrville
McMichael, Jas., Royal Hotel and contractor
McMichael, James, baker
McMichael, Mrs., china warehouse
McMullan, Charles, boot and shoe maker
McMullan, G., publican
McMullan, Mrs.
McNally, James, pensioner
McNeile, Mrs., Ivy House
McNeill, Jas., shoemaker and bill poster
McNeill, Miss, draper

Naylor, G. E., managing director Colliery Co.
Neeley, Miss Kate, grocer
Neill, Sam
Nicholl, John, brickyard
Nicholl, Alex., sawmill

O'Brien, Richard
O'Connor, Miss, Bayview
O'Connor, Mrs.
O'Hara. John, grocer and farmer
O'Kane, J. P., J.P., draper
O'Neill, John, C.E., Ballypatrick
Orr, Miss, Orrville

Phoenix Fire Office, Agent, John Price, Rock Cottage, Maghery Castle; W. Foley
Pink, John, carter

Ramsey, Robt., chemist
Riddel, Mrs.
Ross Brothers, tailors
Russell, Wm., blacksmith

Scarlett, George, police pensioner
Scarlett, John, boot and shoe warehouse
Scott, John, clerk
Scott, William, grocer
Sharpe, John M., J.P., Moyaret
Sharpe, Andrew, Drumahit, farmer
Sharpe, Miss, Lisvarna
Sharpe & McKinley, grocers, ironmongers, hardware merchants and agents for the sale of agricultural implements
Smith, Hugh, blacksmith
Smith, John, gasfitter
Smith, Moore, J.P., Broughanlea
Smith, Samuel
Smith, Wm., Gartconey, farmer
Spillman, Richard, chief officer coastguards
Stewart, Mrs., Castle Street
Stewart, Mrs., milliner
Stewart, Commander R.N.
Stuart, Miss, Berea
Stuart, Miss, teacher
Stuart, Mrs. J. H.
Stuart, Mrs., Sunnybank
Stuart, Mrs., Castle Street
Stuart, W.  J., civil bill officer
Sun Fire and Life Offices, E. F. McCambridge, J.P., Agent

Taylor, Rev. H. R., Culfeightrin Rectory
Taylor, Wm., school teacher
Terrace, Walter, plumber
Thompson, Daniel
Thompson, Mrs., The Quay
Thomson, D., saddler
Thorpe, S., saddler
Todd, William

Verdon, Andrew, stone cutter
Verdon, Jane, spirit dealer

White, Charles, Hillhead, farmer
White, James, Leland, farmer
White, John, Altananum, farmer
White, Thos., Carnsampson, farmer
Williamson, James, Stronsbesk, farmer
Wilson, John, mason
Woodside, Dr. James, coroner
Woodside, Miss, milliner
Woodside, Miss, Ballycastle
Woodside, R. P., solicitor, Carnsampson
Wright, Wm., R.N., pensioner

BALLYCLARE

Ballyclare is a flourishing market town in the County Antrim, ten miles from Belfast, and beautifully situated in the fertile valley of the Sixmilewater,  It has a fine market square, containing two statute acres, in the centre of which is the Market House and Town Hall, and a beautiful monument erected by the inhabitants to the memory of the late Dr. Cunningham.  In this square there are a Protestant Hall and a branch of the Northern Bank.  Near the town are the extensive bleach works of Messrs. Kilpatrick Bros., and the North of Ireland Company's Paper Mills; and linen is manufactured by other establishments in the vicinity.  A railway connecting the town with the seaport of Larne is doing an extensive passenger, mineral and general traffic.  A mine, a short distance from Ballyclare, yields a mineral called Boxite, which is largely shipped to America, via Ballyclare and Larne.  Within an area of two miles there are thirteen manufacturing establishments - spinning factories, paper mills, bleach greens, and beetling engines.  A Court of Petty Sessions is held every Thursday.  There is a market every Tuesday for butter, pork, eggs and fowl, and markets - chiefly for cattle - are held on the third Wednesday of each month.  The fairs are held on the last Tuesday of January the second Tuesdays after 12th May, 12th July, and 12th November.  The May fair is one of the largest and best for horses in the province of Ulster.  Population in 1891. 1,600

Postal Telegraph Office - Thomas Armstrong, postmaster.
Police Barrack - Sergeant Armstrong and six constables

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Ballyclare, Rev. Samuel T. Nesbitt, rector of St. John's Church, Ballyclare, and Christ's Church, Ballynure; curate, Rev. M. Kerr, B.A., Ballyeaston - Rector, Rev. Samuel T. Nesbitt; curate, Rev. M. Kerr, B.A.
Congregational Church, Le-Ballyclare - Rev. Geo. Lambert.
Presbyterian Church - First Ballyeaston, Rev. W. J. McCracken; Second Ballyeaston, Rev. Andrew B. Porter; Ballynure, Rev. Wm. Kerr; Kilbride, Rev. Robert Allison; Ballylinney, Rev. Hugh C. Meek; Ballyclare, Rev. E. M. Legate.
Covenanters' Church - Rev. V. McIlmoyle
Methodist (New Connexion) Chapel - Rev. Mr. Hughes
Unitarian Church - Rev. W. Fielding
Wesleyan Chapel - Rev. Thos. Knox
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. Boyle

INHABITANTS

Adrian, Robert, tailor and draper
Alexander, Jas., Ballygallough, road surveyor
Alexander, John, Sizehill
Allen, Robert, bank clerk, Ballyclare
Allison, Rev. Robert, Kilbride
Anderson, Hugh, Victoria Villas
Atwell, William, spirit dealer

Bailie, Thomas, teacher
Baird, Francis, spirit dealer
Baird, Robert T. Wilson, Baird's Hotel
Barklie, Robt., jun., station master Ballyclare and Larne Railways
Barr, Miss, Cogry Road
Beatty, R., Ballynure
Beggs, Thomas, conveyancer and Clark of Petty Sessions and Commissioner in Chancery
Beggs, T. & D. C., solicitors, Ballyclare
Beggs, Wm. Hugh, builder, Ballyeaston
Bell, Mrs. John, Doagh Road, Ballyclare
Berry, James, horse dealer and fruiterer
Blair, Archie, spirit dealer
Blair, James, Sycamore House, Whitepark
Blair, William P., physician and surgeon, medical officer, Ballynure Dispensary
Boyd, Charles, saddler
Boyd, Miss, dress maker
Boyd, The Misses, grocers
Boyd, Mrs., Green Road
Boyd, Thomas, spirit, dealer, Straid
Boyd & Co., provision merchants
Boyle, Rev., P.P.
Brown, Miss, teacher of music, Whitepark
Brown, Mrs., Greggville Cottages
Brown, Thomas, teacher of music, Whitepark

Cameron, Arthur, shoe maker and printer
Cameron, David, shoe maker
Cannon, Mrs., grocer and leather cutter
Carlin, William J., grocer and postman
Carlisle, James, Green Road
Carr, Miss, grocer
Carson, Samuel, grocer
Caruth, John, plasterer
Cashion, Miss, principal teacher Catholic School
Christie, Edward, station master
Christie, Tom, Victoria Villas
Clugston, Samuel
Cole, Charles, nailer
Coleman, T., draper
Connolly, Henry, Glenpark
Corry, Alex., cabinet maker
Corry, Samuel, cabinet maker
Craig, William, Cogry, Ballyclare
Creeth, George, plasterer
Creeth, Jas., agent for sewing machines
Cunningham, Abraham, weigh master
Cunningham, John, draper, Blue House

Dempsey, John, Greggville Cottages
Dickey, David, B.A., J.P., commissioner for taking affidavits for the superior courts of common law
Dickey, Mrs., grocer and seed store
Dornan, William, hair dresser, Park Street

Elliott, Mrs., Market Square
English and Scottish Law Life Office - Agent, James Gregg, merchant
Erskine, Thomas, draper

Ferguson, Mrs., Market Square
Forsythe, John, tailor

Galbraith, Alexander, pedlar
Gamble, Robert, Victoria Villas
Gault, James, Cogry
Gault, James, Clairview
Gault, Mrs. Wm., Beech Hill, Doagh
Girvan, William, publican, Ballynure
Goorley, William, mechanic
Gordon, W. & J., pork and butter merchants
Graham, John, tailor, North End
Graham, Mrs. Isaac, The Craigs
Graham, Thos., carpenter, Cogry Road
Graham, Wm., flesher, North End
Graham, William, The Craigs
Grange, John, spirit dealer
Grange, W. H., spirit dealer
Gregg, James, chemist and druggist, hardware and general merchant

Haggan, Andrew, slater
Hanley, James, engineer and manufacturer of farming implements, Foundry, Bruslee
Hanley, Wm., cycle builder, Bruce Mills, Ballyclare
Henderson, Alan, postman
Henderson, John, newsagent and stationer, Ballynure
Henderson. Mrs. James, woollen draper
Heron, Frank, Grahamstown
Hill, David, tailor and merchant draper
Hill, Gilmore, Ballynure
Hill, James, grocer
Hill, Squire, manager North of Ireland Paper Mills Company, Limited
Holmes, Hugh, Millvale
Horner, Samuel, plasterer
Houston, John, painter and glazier, Ballyeaston
Hunter, Edward, spirit dealer, Railway Tavern
Hunter, John, Hillhead

Ingram, Thos. Hugh, butter merchant and spirit dealer

Jack, Wm., Victoria Villas
Jackson, James, Skilganaban
Johnston, James H., leather cutter
Jordan, James, V.S.

Kain, James, engineer and manufacturer of farming implements, The Foundry
Kirkpatrick, James C., J.P., The green
Kirkpatrick, John J., J.P., The Green

Lawson, Wm., woollen draper
Legate, Rev. E. M.
Logan, Dr.
Lorrimer, A., mechanic
Loughran, Wm. John, Victoria Villas
Lowes, Miss
Lynd, Mrs. Henry, Mountview Terrace

Mackey, Samuel, Victoria Villas
Magee, Francis, builder
Magee, Francis, jun., tailor
Magee, Francis, tailor and draper
Magee, Robert, builder and grocer
Majury, James, agent for Inglis' bread
Methrustry, Miss, dress maker
Mewhirter, Robert, grocer
Millar, David, blacksmith
Millar, Samuel, blacksmith, Millar's Row
Millar, William, butcher
Milliken, John, Greggville Cottages
Millikin, Mrs. James, Green Road, Ballyclare
Milliken, Samuel, car proprietor and coal merchant
Millikin, Saml., Victoria Villas, Ballyclare
Moffatt, the Misses, dress makers and milliners
Molyneux, John, J.P., Fisherwick
Moore, James, shoe maker
Moore, Thomas, shoe maker
Morrison, John, fruiterer

McCauley, Robert, spirit dealer
McCaw, Daniel, school teacher, Ballylinney
McClean, S., grocer
McClelland, John, baker and grocer
McClelland, John Adair, Brackney Hill House, rent agent and collector of taxes
McConnell, Saml., inn keeper, Doagh
McConnell, Wm. Smyth, spirit merchant
McCracken, J., Barrister-at-Law, Ballyeaston
McCracken, Rev. W. J., Ballyeaston
McCrea, Robert, coal merchant
McDowell, Wm., coachbuilder and grocer
McGranills, Geo., general dealer & lamp lighter
McGuiggen, Samuel, mechanic
McIlroy, William, grocer
McKeen, Wm., N.S. teacher
McKillen, Wm., mechanical engineer, Victoria Villas
McKinstry, Tom, draper
McMurray, Charles, manager Northern Banking Company Limited
McNeight, Thomas, grocer
McQuitty, Alex., blacksmith

Nicholson, Wm., agent Prudential Life Assurance Society
North of Ireland Paper Mills Company Ltd. - Squire Hill, manager

Owens, The Misses, Holestone

Park, Richard Dobbs, Ballynure
Park, Mrs. W. J., Ballynure, spirit dealer
Percy, Miss, dress maker
Porter, Rev. Andrew B., Ballyeaston
Price, Mrs., grocer

Robinson, Miss, grocer
Robinson, Samuel, spirit dealer
Ross, Alexander, Fairview
Ross, Mrs. John, Ballyclare
Rylie, Wm., Green Road

Service, Henry, grocer and spirit dealer
Service, Mrs., grocer
Shannon, Alexander, woollen draper
Simms, Miss, Doagh Road
Smith, John G., Green House, Ballyclare
Stalker, Robert, Victoria Villas
Stephenson, A. King, M.D., medical officer of Doagh Dispensary
Stevenson, Alex., butcher
Stevenson, Joseph, Palentine
Stevenson, Mrs. Thomas, Palentine
Stoddard, John, Green Road

Valentine, Miss, boot and fancy warehouse

Wade, Miss, principal female N.S.
Warwick, David, rural postman and grocer, Green Road
Warwick, James, draper
Warwick, N., grocer and hardware merchant
Watkins, William
Whitepark Finishing Co., Whitepark, Ballyclare - Mr. James Trevor, manager
Williams, James, watch maker and jeweller
Wilson, Holding
Wilson, Joseph, Masonic Arms, Ballyclare
Wilson, Thomas, watch maker and jeweller
Wilson, Thomas, saddler
Woodside, Miss, Skilganaban

BALLYJAMESDUFF

This town is picturesquely situated in the southern part of the County Cavan.  It derives its name from James Duff, Earl of Fife, who held property formerly in the vicinity.  The streets are wide, and there are some buildings which would reflect credit on a larger place, the branch belonging to the Ulster Banking Company may be named.  There is a fine market house, bearing date 1813, a year rendered memorable by deeds of British arms, under the Duke of Wellington.  The town is situated 10 miles due S. of the county town, Cavan.  It is 6 miles from Oldcastle, County Meath, which is the nearest railway station, and through which generally communications via Drogheda is held with the metropolis.  The village of Virginia, 5 miles distant, is the one for postal communications, letters arriving from all parts at six o'clock a.m., and also at three o'clock p.m.  Messengers are despatched from the town on mail service at 10-15 o'clock a.m. and 7-15 p.m.  Ballyjamesduff was a separate parish until the Disestablishment Act passed; it was then united to Castlerahan Parish.  The rector of the Union is the Rev. F. J. Beere, Castlerahan Rectory, Ballyjamesduff.  There is a Presbyterian Church, the pastor loci of which is the Rev. R. H. Boyd.  Also a Methodist place of worship; the present minister is rev. Robt. Maxwell.  There is a Roman Catholic Chapel at the south end of the town.  There is a dispensary in the town; and a Courthouse, in which a monthly Session is held on the last Saturday of each month.  There are three National Schools in the immediate vicinity.

Post Office - Miss E. Morrow, postmistress
Magistrates - Sullivan, R. M.; John Morrow, Wm. Dawson, and R. Finnegan
Clerk of Petty Sessions - Bernard Kelly

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. F. J. Beere, Castlerahan Rectory
Presbyterian - Rev. R. H. Boyd, The Manse
Methodist - Rev. Mr. Nixon, Mountnugent

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

National Schools - Convent, No. 1 - E. Cowman, teacher. No. 2 - Andrew Marks, teacher
Dispensary - M. J. McQuaide, M.D.

INHABITANTS

Brady, James, labourer
Brady, Thomas tailor
Briardy, James, car driver
Brown, Michael, fowl dealer

Callahan, Bernard, car driver
Campbell, Thomas, publican
Chapman, John, tailor
Colwell, Michael, labourer
Conway, James, sheep and pig dealer
Cowman, E., N.S. teacher
Coyle, John, car driver
Cusack, John, draper
Cusack, J. J., tailor
Cusack, Thomas, provision dealer

Darling, Martha, nurse tender
Dawson, Wm., J.P., draper and farmer
Dolan, Richard, tinsmith

English and Scottish Law Life and Phoenix Fire Office - Agents, James Rodden, loan fund office; Timothy Sheridan, merchant

Fegan, Michael, mason
Finegan, Bridget, publican
Finegan, Robt., J.P., chairman D.C., general merchant and farmer
Fitzpatrick, John
Flood, James, coach builder
Flood, Mrs., publican
Flynn, Patrick, fruit dealer
Ford, Joseph, R.I.C.
Foster, John, labourer

Gaffney, Edward, publican
Gaffney, James, spirit grocer
Gallaher, James, restaurant
Gamble, Thomas W., chemist and druggist
Goldrick, M. J., victualler and hotel keeper
Gormley, John, carpenter
Gormley, Thos., carpenter
Gunn, Owen, fowl dealer

Hogg, C. W., & Co., drapers and farmers
Hinds, James, tinsmith

Keelan, Andrew, car driver
Kellett, James, saddler
Kelly, Bernard, C.P.S. and farmer

Latimer, Robert, gunsmith
Lynch, Connor, baker
Lynch, Francis, County Councillor
Lynch, Mathew, spirit grocer and farmer
Lynch, Mrs. M., toy shop
Lynch, Patrick, butcher
Lynch, Peter, shoe maker
Lynch, P. F., spirit grocer
Lynch, Thomas J., publican
Lynch, Thos., cattle dealer
Lynch, Wm., cattle dealer

Mackay, John, nailer
Magennis, Miss
Maguire, Ann, yard keeper
Mooney, Mrs.
Morrow, Miss E., postmistress and draper
Murphy, James, publican and farmer
Murphy, John, farmer
Murray, James, postman

McCabe, Patrick, saddler
McCabe, Rev. F., C.C.
McCormick, Charles, cattle dealer
McCormick, Patrick, cattle dealer
McGivna, James, huntsman
McGuire, John, tinsmith
McLoughlin, Miss Kate, dress maker
McQuaide, M. J., M.D.

O'Reill, Anne, publican
O'Reilly, Andrew, glazier
O'Reilly, Edward, classical teacher
O'Reilley, Francis, publican
O'Reilly, James, blacksmith
O'Reilly, Joseph, publican and farmer
O'Reilly, Michael, publican and farmer
O'Reilly, Patrick, baker
O'Reilly, Thomas, cooper
O'Reilly, Thomas, publican and leather merchant

Pasqua, Thomas, labourer
Pratt, Abraham, grocer, hardware, merchant and farmer
Picken, Miss, draper

Quinn, Joseph, car driver

Rudden, James, clerk in loan fund

Sheridan, Charles, horse dealer
Sheridan, Philip, publican and farmer
Sheridan, Thomas, cattle dealer
Sheridan, Timothy, D.C., general merchant
Sheridan, Wm., cattle dealer
Slowey, Catherine, green grocer
Slowey, James, land bailiff
Slowey, Thomas, clerk in loan fund
Smyth, Jane, lodging house keeper
Smyth, Philip, fowl dealer
Smyth, Thomas, house proprietor
Smyth, Thos., grocer and farmer
Soden, Bernard, spirit grocer
Stafford, James

Tighe, T. F., manager Ulster Bank
Trinnear, Thomas, tailor
Trinnear, Wm., tailor

White, J. J., & Co., drapers
Wilson, Samuel, hotel keeper and farmer

FARMERS

Brady, Charles, Cluggah
Brady, Peter, Killkully
Brady, Philip, Lismeen
Brown, George, Crossruel
Brown, Joseph, Aughalohan
Byars, James, Cornagrove
Byars, James, Gartnabraker
Byars, John, Gartnabraker
Byars, John, Cornagrove
Byars, Robert, Aughalohan
Byars, William, Kilmore

Callaghan, Owen, Cornagrove
Callen, James, Claudia
Clalahan, Bernard, Clare (Calahan)

Falkner, Wm., Gartnabraker
Freeland, George, Claudia

Galligan, Patrick, Claudia

Hawthorne, Johnstone, Claudia
Hawthorne, Thomas, Claudia
Henry, Andrew, Aughalohan
Hogg, John, Carn

Kennedy, Samuel, Springfield

Lynch, Patrick, Claudia

Morrow, John, J.P., Rockville
Morrow, Thomas, The Park
McAuley, Daniel, Kenagh
McBreen, Edward, Gortnabraker (Gartnabraker)
McDonald, Arthur, Derrylurgan

O'Reilly, Andrew, Lismeen
O'Reilly, Bernard, Clare
O'Reilly, Edward, Clare
O'Reilly, John, Claudia
O'Reilly, Luke, Lismeen
O'Reilly, Mrs. R., Kilmore

Porter, Hugh, Claudia
Porter, James, Killafinla
Porter, Lizzie, Cluggah
Porterfield, Francis, Clare

Reilley, Henry, Listunish

Sheridan, James, Killafinla
Smyth, Patrick, Kilmore
Suell, Michael, Aughalohan

Tilson, John, Cornagrove

Whyte, James, Cluggah
Whyte, Robt., Derrylurgan

BALLYMENA

Ballymena is a stirring, business, and thronged market inland town in the County of Antrim - twenty seven and three quarters stature miles from Belfast - pleasantly situated two miles above the confluence of the Braid and the main waters, and the high road from Belfast to Colerain and Londonderry.  Large quantities of linen cloth are manufactured in the neighbourhood, and brought to the Ballymena bleach greens, of which there are many in the vicinity of the town, where the water is abundant and pure.  Formerly it held the highest position as a linen market in the United Kingdom.  General Sessions of the Peace are held four times a year, and Petty Sessions Court every fortnight.  A Town Court is also held every alternate Friday.  There is a Town Hall, a Courthouse, a large Protestant Hall, a couple of Temperance Halls, a most comfortable Y.M.C.A., a Roman Catholic Hall, and five commodious hotels.  There is a Cottage Hospital situate at the "People's Park," and the "J. H. Orr Memorial Home,"  Flixton Place, in connection with the Ladies' Ballymena District Nursing Society.  There are branches of the Belfast Banking Company, the Northern Banking Company, the Ulster Banking Company, and the Provincial Bank of Ireland.  There are also a Newsroom, a Protestant Society, and a Young Men's Mutual Improvement Association, and other useful societies.  There are two local newspapers - "Ballymena Observer" (established in 1855), and the "Ballymena Telegraph" (established in 1887) - published on Friday.  The Parish Church (totally destroyed by fire towards the close of 1879, and since splendidly restored at a cost of over 8,000) is beautifully situated adjoining the demesne of Sir Hugh E. Adair, Bart., at the head of Castle Street, and was completed and opened for Divine Service in 1855.  Every window in the edifice is of richly stained glass.  The total cost of the Church was originally about 5,000, the whole of which sum, except 1,500, was provided by the late Lord Waveney (then Colonel Adair), the late lord of the soil.  It is called the Church of St. Patrick, and is universally regarded as a model of architectural taste. A beautiful chime of bells is erected on the tower of the sacred edifice, in memory of the late Dean of Connor (Dr. Murray), who was a faithful and zealous rector of the parish for nearly twenty eight years, up to the period of his demise, which took place on Sunday, 14th May, 1893.  In connection with this Church is a new Parochial Schoolhouse, which cost 1,500; and a Diocesan Schoolhouse was established in 1827.  There are four Presbyterian Churches, a Roman Catholic Chapel, one Methodist, and a Baptist Meetinghouse, and an Independent Church.  A new edifice in connection with the latter has recently been constructed at Clonavon, and also a new church and manse for the Methodist body on the Ballymoney Road, opposite Audley Lodge.  A local linen company was established in 1864, and an extensive yarn spinning factory, known as the Braidwater Spinning Mill, has been erected near Bridge Street, the capital invested in this concern being 50,000; whilst three large weaving factories have been built convenient to the Leighinmohr bleachworks, at enormous expense.  There are also a large flour mill and other public works in the town.  There are two Land building and Investment Companies.  Of late years the hem stitching and embroidery industry has been rapidly developing here, and at present the town can boast of three very extensive concerns, where this work is carried out, and where, altogether, hundreds of girls find employment.  There are four weekly markets - namely, on Tuesday, for pork; on Wednesday, for grain; on Thursday, for pork; but the principal one is on Saturday; and it has also a large linen market. Fairs, 26th July, 21st October, and the last Friday in every month.  Population in 1891, 9,121. Since the last mentioned date, the Town Boundary has been considerably extended, so that the population now totals about 13,000.

Post Office - W. Smyth, postmaster. Supervising officer - D. W. Linton. Sorting clerks and telegraphists - R. McCullough, W. Taylor, J. Giffin, Misses M. E. Mitchell, L. E. Murt, M. McFall.  Town postmen - Thomas Linton, John Brown, Wm. Cairns, W. C. Cunningham and J. Steele.  Rural postmen - John Larkin, R. McLaughlin, T. Nesbitt, A. Thompson, W. J. Linton, D. White, S. Speers, W. Orr and four telegraph messengers.  Harryville P.O. - J. McCullough, postmaster.
Urban District Council - John McIlroy, J.P. (chairman), Geo. T. Graham (vice-chairman), Thomas Burns, Huston Lancashire, Robert Barclay, James Mitchell, Wm. McConnell, John C. Craig, and Mrs. Lily Anne Barr.  Officials - Clerk, Surveyor, Executive Sanitary Officer - Henry O'Hara; Medical Officer of Health - Dr. Currie; Sanitary Sub-Officer - Terence Donaghy; Rate Collector - S. W. Anderson; Solicitors to the Board - Alexander Caruth & Son.

BALLYMENA RURAL DISTRICT COUNCILLORS

The Councillors meet every second Saturday at 3 o'clock noon.  Chairman - William Carson, J.P., Dreen, Cullybackey; Vice-Chairman, Robert Craig, Kirkinriola; Deputy Vice-Chairman, Alexander C. Reilly, Harperstown; Clerk, Chas. Johnston
Ahoghill - Alex. Cameron, Gloonan, Ahoghill; William Ervine, Carmacmoin, Ahoghill
Ballyclug - Charles Gordon, Liminary, Ballymena; Robert Wilson, Caugherty, Broughshane
Ballyconnelly - William Carson, J.P., The Dreen, Cullybackey; Alexander Cowan, Drumrankin, Cullybackey
Ballyscullion - J. S. Stewart, Taylorstown, Grange Corner, Toomebridge; James Nesbitt, Taylorstown, Grange Corner, Toomebridge
Broughshane - William J. O'Hara, Broughshane; Robert Montford, Lisnamurrican, Broughshane
Clough - Thos. Cupples, Ballyreagh, Clough; Roger Gordon, Upper Tullykittagh, Clough
Cloughhogue - Thomas Bankhead, Ballymontenagh, Ahoghill; Robert Weir, Straid, Ahoghill
Drumanaway - George Faulkner, Drummaul, Randalstown; George Henderson, Muckleramer, Randalstown
Dundermott - Saml. Gaston, Frocess, Cloughmills; George S. Crawford, Ballynamaddy, Cloughmills
Dunminning - Stewart J. McKee, Prospect House, Craigs, Cullybackey; Alexander C. Reilly, Harperstown, Craigs, Cullybackey
Galgorm - James Knowles, Fenagh, Cullybackey; Jas. Lamont, Teeshan, Ballymena
Glenbuck - John Wallace, Anticur, Killagan; Thomas Houston, Kilcreen, Killagan
Glenraville - William Dunlop, Rathsherry, Broughshane; Robert M. McCaughey, Carncoagh, Ballymena
Glenwherry - Samuel S. Owens, J.P., Braetown House, Glenwhirry; Robert A. Stephenson, Clatteryknowes, Moorfields
Kells - Thomas Jameson, Slatt, Ballymena; James Thompson, Kildrum, Shank Bridge. Ballymena
Kirkinriola - Robert Craig, Kirkinriola House, Ballymena; Robert Stewart, Dernaveagh, Kirkinriola, Ballymena
Lisnagarron - William J. Glass, Gortfadd, Portglenone; Hugh Simpson, Killycoogan, Portglenone
Longmore - John Taggart, Longmore, Aghafatten, Broughshane; Saml. Gibson, Loughloughan, Broughshane
Newtowncrommelin - John Campbell, Newtowncrommelin; Daniel Higgins, Lisnamanny, Martinstown
Portglenone - Hugh Scott, Portglenone; P. J. McLaughlin, Portglenone
Slemish - J. Graham Wallace, Ballynacaird, Broughshane; Francis Graham, Rocavan, Broughshane
Toome - Bernard McCourt, Moneyglass, Toomebridge; Owen McErlain, jun., Brecart, Toomebridge
Additional District Councillors chosen under section 113 of the Local Government (Ireland) Act, 1899 -
Samuel Smith, J.P., Tullymore Cottage, Broughshane; John Dunsmore, J.P., Crebilly House, Ballymena; Thomas A. Kelly, J.P., Culnafay House, Toomsbridge
Additional Councillors chosen under section 25 of the Local Government (Ireland) Act, 1898 -
Francis Johnston, Broughshane; Matthew Dysart, Dundermott; Andrew Kennedy, Kildowney, Glarryford
The Rural Councillors are also Poor-Law Guardians, and meet weekly at the Workhouse on Saturdays at one o'clock p.m. The following, in addition, being Guardians for Ballymena Electoral Division -
Mrs. L. A. Barr, Ballymena; William McConnell, Hill Street, Ballymena; Thos. Rogers, Waring Street, Ballymena; James Moles, Castle Street
Magistrates in Petty Sessions District - Lachlan Arthur, Kelly and Crevilly Valley; John McIlroy, Ballymena; Wm. Carson, Dreen, Cullybackey; George Bellis, Brocklamount, Ballymena; J. Cosbie, Summerfield, Ballymena; Philip C. Creaghe, R.M., Hugomont, Ballymena; Alex. Caruth, Drumard; John Dinsmore, Crebilly House, Ballymena; W. Gihon, Lisnafillan, Gracehill; W. Moore, Hillhead, Cullybackey; N. Morton, Brookville, Ballymena; J. F. McAllister, LL.B., Kenbane; S. J. McCartney, Ben Vista, Ballymena; Hon. R. T. O'Neill, M.P., Tullymore, Broughshane; Capt. Patrick, Dunminning; Alexander Robinson, Glanryford; J. J. Rowan, Mount Davys, Cullybackey; S. Smith, Tullymore, Broughshane; General Sir George White, Whitehall, Broughshane; Right Hon. John Young, Galgorm Castle, Galgorm; Wm. Young, Fenaghy, Ballymena
Ballymena Clerical Union (Church of Ireland) - Ballymena - Rev. H. G. Austin, M.A.; Rev. T. R. C. Hughes, B.D.; Rev. A. Webb, B.A.  Broughshane - Rev. T. Dowzer, M.A.  Antrim - Rev. M. H. F. Collis, B.D.; Rev. A. Boyd, M.A.  Randalstown - Rev. T. H. Abrahall, M.A.; Rev. E. S. Metcalf, B.A.  Ballynure - Rev. S. T. Nesbitt, Rev. J. A. W. M. Kerr, B.A.  Ahoghill - Rev. E. Patman, M.A.  Killead - Rev. J. Clarke, B.A.  Kilbride - Rev. P. F. Major, M.A.  Connor - Rev. W. P. Carmody, B.A.  Craigs - Rev. A. T. Kirkpatrick, M.A.; Rev. S. Carmody, B.A.  Larne - Rev. O. W. Scott, M.A.  Muckamore - Rev. J. E. Brown, B.D.  Glynn - Rev. R. C. Oulton, B.D., hon. sec.  Newtowncrommelin - Rev. J. Leslie, M.A.  Glenarm - Rev. S. F. Dudley-Janns, B.D.  Grange - Rev. G. H. Daunt.  Duneane - Rev. M. Fahy, B.A.; Rev. J. L. Sloan, B.A.  Templepatrick - Rev. C. F. Newell, B.A.  Clough - Rev. T. E. Thorpe.  Jordanstown - Rev. J. Reade, M.A.
Ahoghill Presbytery - Third Ahoghill - Rev. R. H. Wilson; Second Ahoghill - Rev. J. H. Maconachie; Rev. H. C. Mulholland, moderator; Grange - Rev. H. Stewart, Rev. R. Erwin; Killymurris - Rev. T. E. H. Jones; Rev. J. Carson, missionary to China; 2nd Portglenone - Rev. S. R. Henry; 3rd Portglenone - Rev. Andrew Hamilton Beattie; Rasharkin - Rev. Wm. John Jamieson. Licentiate - Mr. Andrew S. Kerr, Glarryford, Belfast
Ballymena Presbytery - Moderator - Rev. J. McKinstry.  Clerk - Rev. J. Gibson, Broughshane.  Temperance agent - Rev. E. F. Simpson.  Sustentation Fund Agent - Rev. D. McMeekin, Ballymena.  Convener of Education Committee - Rev. W. J. Gilmore, Newtowncrommelin.  Mission Agent - Rev. E. F. Simpson, Ballymena
List of Congregations, with their ministers -
Ahoghill - Rev. J. R. Prenter; Antrim - Rev. W. A. Adams; First Broughshane - Rev. R. A. Redmond; Second Broughshane - Rev. John Gibson; Buckna - Rev. Alexander Sloan; First Ballymena - Rev. T. Haslett; Clough - Rev. Henry Dinsmore; Cloughwater - Rev. A. Patton; Carnalbanagh - Rev. H. Martin and rev. R. J. Moffett; Connor - Rev. Dr. Colvin; Cullybackey - Rev. G. R. Buick, LL.D. Cushendall - Rev. C. Gillis and Rev. S. Reid; Glenwherry - Rev. D. Cummins; Glenarm - Rev. C. Cowden; High Kirk (2nd Ballymena) - Rev. D. McMeekin; Kelly - Rev. James Cully; Newtowncrommelin - Rev. W. J. Gilmore; Portglenone - Rev. J. Houston; Randalstown - Rev. J. McKinstry; West Church - Rev. E. F. Simpson; Wellington Street - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour; Harryville - Rev. W. Currie. Licentiates - Wm. Magee, Andrew Boyd, and T. Barkley. Professor - Rev. A. Robinson, D.D.
Unionist Clubs - Ahoghill - Lieutenant Colonel J. J. Rowan, D.L., president; Wm. Millar, secretary.  Ballymena - Right Hon. John Young, D.L., president; William Mehaffey and James Kelly, secretaries.  Broughshane - Samuel Smith, J.P., president; David Russell, secretary.  Cleggan - John Robinson, president; John Taggart, secretary.  Glenarm - Right Honourable Earl of Antrim, president.  Moorfields - S. S. Owens, J.P., president; John Graham, jun., secretary.  Portglenone - John S. Alexander, D.L., president; William Adams, jun., secretary. Mid-Antrim Constitutional Association - Right Hon. John Young, P.C., D.L., president; James Kelly, acting secretary
Mills, Factories and Foundries - Braidwater Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridge Street - Directors - Right Hon. John Young, P.C., D.L. (chairman); W. Young, J.P.; James Young, manager.  Braid River Weaving factory, G. & J. Bellis; Phoenix Weaving Factory, Gault Bros.; Leighinmohr, Thos. Agnes; Handkerchief Manufactory and Weaving Factory, Cullybackey Road, Raphael & Co.; Handkerchief and Shirt Factory and Warerooms, Galgorm Street, John H. McBride' Harryville Shirt Factory, John Wilson & Son; Ballymarlow Finishing Works, P. M. Owens; Slatt Weaving Factory, R. Ferguson; Beetling Engines, John Morton; Ballymena Foundry, Harryville, Kane Bros.; Braidwater Foundry, Harryville, John Kane & Sons.
Ballymena Cricket Club - Practice every fine evening on grounds, Ballymena Demesne. N. Caruth, captain; H. Millar, secretary
Ballymena (Association) Football Club - Captain, E. Laverty; secretary, W. Campbell; treasurer, James McVeigh
Ballymena (Rugby) Football Club - Captain, N. C. Caruth; secretary, J. Owens; treasurer, R. Gillespie
Ballymena Recreation Society - Directorate - N. Morton, J.P.; J. M. Kennedy, solicitor; Thomas Rigby, Robert Kernohan, V.S.; A. Caruth, jun., solicitor; Maxwell Gault, A. Caruth, jun., Drumard; James B. McAllister, Huston Lancashire, John Petticrew, Dr. Stuart, Charles McConnell and T. Burns, J.P. Secretary, James Kyle
Resident Magistrate - P. C. Creaghe, Hugomont
Coroner - A. Caruth, jun., solicitor, Ballymena
Solicitors - Robert Boal, Hugh Street; J. H. Bradley, High Street; Alexander Caruth & Son, Flixton Place; J. & A. Caruth, Wellington Place; John K. Currie, Linenhall Street; Robert Christie, High Street; S. G. Crymble, LL.B., Pentagon House; J. M. Kennedy, Church Street; John P. Mallaghan, Broughshane Street; T. C. McCaughey & Co., Wellington Street; R. & H. Orr, High Street; John Owens, High Street; W. B. Raphael, Wellington Street; J. A. Steele, Linenhall Street; W. J. Stewart, Wellington Street
Inspector of National Schools - N. B. Wise
Clerk of Petty Sessions - John G. Ballantine, High Street, Master in Chancery and Commissioner for taking Affidavits for all Courts; also Consular Agent for the U.S.
Stamp Distributor - John Wier, Church Street
District Registrar of Marriages - John Watson; Deputy Registrar, John Wier
Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages - Robert Currie, surgeon, Linenhall Street
Superintendent Registrar of Births, etc., etc. - Charles Johnston
High Constable for the Barony - W. J. Knowles
Clerk of Markets - John Beaumont

CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS

Ballymena Cottage Hospital - Trustees - A. Caruth, J.P.; W. Gihon, J.P.; hon. treasurer, Miss Young; hon. secretary, Jas. Caruth; matron, Miss Finlay
Ballymena Provident Association - Hon. sec. to General Clothing Committee, Rev. Herbert G. Austin; hon. treasurer, H. S. E. Chambers; hon. secretary to Clothing Committee, Mrs. W. A. Young; hon. treasurer to Clothing Committee, Mrs. Hastings
District Nursing Society, Nurses' Home, Flixton Place - Lady president, Mrs. W. A. Young; treasurer, Mrs. Hastings; secretaries, Mrs. Porter and Mrs. Hastings; registrar, Mrs. Norman C. Caruth; superintendent and head nurse, Miss Love
Ballymena Catholic Ladies' Association of Charity - President, Mrs. Moore; Vice-presidents, Mrs. McAllister, Mrs. W. O'Neill; secretaries, Miss McAllister and Miss McCann; treasurer, Miss O'Boyle

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Church of Ireland - Rev. H. G. Austin, rector
Ballycraig Parish Church as Chapel of Ease to Ballymena - Rev. H. G. Austin, rector; Rev. A. Webb and Rev. T. R. C. Hughes, curates
First Presbyterian Church, Castle Street - Rev. Thomas Haslett, minister.  Second, High Street - Rev. David McMeekin, minister.  Third, Wellington Street - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour, minister.  West, Flixton Place - Rev. E. F. Simpson, minister
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Castle Street - Rev. Thos. Rutherford, minister
Gospel Hall, Wellington Street - No regular appointed minister
Unitarian Church, High Street - Rev. J. Hall
Baptist Chapel, Hill Street - Rev. T. Whiteside, minister
Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. Alex. MacMullan, P.P., V.G.; Rev. A. L. Greaven, B.A., C.C.; Rev. J. Quinn, C.C.  Craigbilly - same clergy as Ballymena
Clonavon Congregational Church - W. Weir Miskimmin, acting pastor
Evangelistic Hall, High Street
Salvation Army Barrack, Albert Street

PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Belfast Bank, Mill Street - Robert J. Calvert, manager
Northern Bank, George's Street - J. & R. Young, local directors; John Wilson, manager
Provincial Bank, Wellington Street - H. S. E. Chambers
Ulster Bank, George's Street - R. R. Porter, manager
Ballymena National School, near Roman Catholic Chapel - James O'Hagan and Miss Ward, teachers
Guy's Free School, Wellington Street - Hugh A. Fisher, principal; John Warden, Miss Waters, and Miss Boyd, teachers
Harryville Bridge N.S. - J. O'Riordan, Mrs. O'Neill, and Miss O'Boyle, teachers
Ladies' School, Flixton Place - Principal, Miss M. E. Gibney
Model School, Ballymoney Road - Jas. Bresland, head teacher; Thomas Magowan, B.A., assistant; Miss Sharpe, female teacher; Miss Waters, infant teacher
Ballymena Academy - W. A. Fullerton, B.A., and J. A. Fullerton, principals
National Schools, Larne Street - Miss Lizzie Hill, Miss Montgomery, and James King, teachers
Parochial School, Ballymoney Street - Hugh Kerr, Miss Douglas, and Mrs. Cummings, teachers
Collegiate and Intermediate School, Protestant Hall - Rev. S. Moffett, B.A.; W. H. Hill, B.A.; and James Moles
Intermediate and Civil Service School, Castle Street - Thomas Ferguson, principal
Ballymena Young Men's Presbyterian Association - Rev. R. M. McC. Gilmour, president; Joseph Skillen, secretary; John Hanna, treasurer
Ballymena Y.M.C.A. - President, William Young, J.P.; secretary, Thos. Davis; as- (?) Young, J.P.; secretaries, Thos. Davis and J. Megaw; treasurer, W. H. Haskins
Ballymena Church of Ireland Young Men's Society meets in the Ballymoney
Street Schools every Tuesday evening. President - Rev. H. G. Austin; secretary, J. Henry; treasurer, James Cosbie, J.P.
Union Workhouse, Cushendall Road - 23 electoral divisions. Wm. Carson, chairman; Robert Craig, vice-chairman; A. C. Reilly, deputy vice-chairman; Charles Johnston, clerk; Patrick Gregg, master; Mrs. Johnston, matron; W. R. Davison, medical attendant
Dispensary, Mount Street - Robert Currie, medical officer; James Acheson, apothecary
Town Hall, Bridge Street and Mill Street - The lower part of the hall is fitted up as offices for the Ballymena Urban District Council
Courthouse, Ballymoney Road - Petty Sessions held every alternate Friday - John George Ballentine, clerk to magistrates
Quarter Sessions held four times each year - James Orr, Q.C., County Court Judge, chairman of county; Henry M. Crawford, deputy clerk of the peace; H. R. E. Disney, registrar; J. Moody, court keeper
Constabulary Barracks, High Street - W. J. Hardy, district inspector.  John Crudden, head-constable
Excise - Myles McSweeney, divisional officer
Constabulary Barracks, Harryville - James Rudden, sergeant in charge
Northern Counties Railway Station, Galgorm Road - Thomas Rigby, station master; J. Murphy, booking clerk; Goods station, Harryville - Thomas Rigby, superintendent; Wm. Scott, chief goods clerk
"Ballymena Weekly Telegraph"  Office, Broadway

INHABITANTS

Acheson, J., chemist, Church Street
Adair, Blayney, Wellington Street
Adair, Sir H. E., Bart., J.P., The Castle, Ballymena
Adams, D., plumber, Cullybackey Road
Adams & Co., woollen drapers, Church Street
Agnew, F., draper, Mill Street
Allan, & Sons, seedsmen and florists, Church Street
Anderson, S., Castle Street
Anderson, W. S., Prudential Assurance Co., Carnarvon Place
Armstrong, J., merchant tailor and draper, Mill Street
Arthur, Lachlan, J.P., Greenfield, Kell
Austin, Rev. Herbert G., The Rectory

Ballentine, The Misses, Wellington Street
Ballentine, J. G., U.S. Consular Agent and C.P.S.
Barclay & Crawford, woollen drapers, Church Street
Barr, L. A., posting establishment, Ballymoney Street
Barr, Mrs., West End Temperance Hotel, Lower Mill Street
Barr, R. A., grocer and provision merchant, Bridge Street
Bell, John, hair dresser, Bryan Street
Bell, R. M., saddler, Wellington Street
Bellis, George, J.P., Brocklamont
Black, G., & Co., woollen drapers, Church Street
Black, John, carpenter and builder, steam sawing, planing and joinery works, Warden Street
Black, R., tobacconist, Wellington Street
Blair, D., draper, Mill Street
Blair, Mrs. T., Ballymoney Street
Blair, Mrs., stationer, Church Street
Boal, R., solicitor, High Street
Bolan, Mrs., grocer, Broughshane Street
Bonnar, Henderson & Woodside, chemists, Wellington Street
Bortrick, W., builder, Waveney Road
Boyd, John, High Street
Boyd, R., High Street
Bradley, J., publican, Mill Street
Bradley, J. H., solicitor, High Street
Brownlees, Alexander, spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street
Buchanan, A., watch maker, Church Street
Buchanan, James, watch maker, Wellington Street
Buchanan, Thomas, spirit dealer, Queen Street
Buick, R., builder, Mount Street
Burns, Thomas, Ladies' Bazaar, Church Street

Cairns, A., Garfield Place
Caldwell, Wm., glazier, Church Street
Calvert, Robert J., Mill Street
Cameron, R., hardware merchant, Wellington Street
Camlin, J., Albert Place
Campbell, Hugh, poulterer, Mill Street
Campbell, Mrs., publican, Springwell Street
Carroll, T. A., Clarence Restaurant, Mill Street
Carson, R., saddler, Linenhall Street
Carson J., builder, Harryville
Caruth, A., & Son, solicitors, Flixton Street
Caruth, J. & A., solicitors, Wellington Street
Cathcart, J., spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street
Charters, Mary, spirit dealer, Bridge Street
Charters, S., grocer and marine store dealer, Ballymoney Street
Chesney, G., saddler, Church Street
Christie, R., solicitor, High Street
Clarke, John, spirit dealer, Ballymoney Street
Clarke, Wm., boot maker, Wellington Street
Clarke, R. A., draper, Mill Street
Clarke, S., publican, Wellington Street
Clyde, A., Plumber, Linenhall Street
Cochrane, W. J., publican, Bridge Street
Collins, John, draper, Church Street
Compton, H., merchant tailor, Church Street
Connon, John, publican, Queen Street
Connor, R., grocer, Larne Street
Cooke, H., Mill Street
Cooper, W., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Cosbie, James, builder, steam saw mills and coal and timber works, Ballymoney Street
Cosbie, James, J.P., Summerfield
Cowan, John, hardware and produce merchant, Broughshane Street
Cowan, J. J., publican, Mill Street
Craig, Fras., & Son, woollen drapers, Church Street
Crawford, T., & Co., delph and china merchants, Mill Street
Crawford, Robert, pawn broker, High Street
Currie, J. K., solicitor, Linenhall Street
Currie, R., surgeon, Linenhall Street

Dallas, J., builder, Glenmanus Place
Darragh, James, boot and shoe merchant, Linenhall Street
Davidson, Miss, Broughshane Road
Davison, Richard, Beechville
Davidson, Wm. reed maker, William Street
Davison, W. R., M.D., Wellington Street
Deighan, P., Horseshoe Bar, Galgorm Street
Delaney, L., provision store, Church Street
Dempster, J., fruiterer, Mill Street
Denham, Mrs., hardware stores, Church Street
Devlin, J., fruiterer, Bridge Street
Dick, R. & J., boot factors, Church Street
Dilger, D., spirit dealer, Cycle Bar, Church Street
Dinsmore, J., J.P., woollen manufacturer, Ballymoney Street and Old Green, Kells
Donaghy, T., Albert Street
Dryburgh, Captain J., Gladstone Terrace
Dornan, W. & J., provision merchants, Ballymoney Street
Dowling, Archibald, publican, Church Street
Dunlop, J., butcher, Springwell Street
Dunlop, Miss, dress making, William Street
D'Evelyn, A., M.D., Wellington Street

Eagleson, S., proprietor Adair Arms Hotel
Elder, W., fruiterer, Broughshane Street
Ellis, John, tailor, Henry Street
English and Scottish Law Life Office, Agents, Maxwell Gault, merchant; Henry O'Hara, Town Hall; J. Kinnear, Ballee
Erwin, J., hardware merchant, Broughshane Street
Erwin, M., Clonavon Terrace
Erwin, Mrs., stationer, Church Street
Erwin, W., seed merchant and stationer, Ballymoney Street
Esler, John, grocer and provision merchant, Ballymoney Street

Ferguson, J. P., Kintullagh Terrace
Ferguson, R., grocer, George Street
Ferguson, J., & Co., plumbers and mill furnishers, Linenhall Street
Ferguson, W. M., hairdresser, Henry Street
Frazer, J. W., J.P., Hillmount
Fullerton, R., publican Linenhall Street

Gardener, James, flax buyer, Bridge Street
Gault Brothers, manufacturers of linen, hucks, union and damasks, Phoenix Weaving Factory, Harryville
Gault, John, coal and timber merchant and linen manufacturer, Harryville
Getty, Mrs., costumier, Mill Street
Gibson, J. B., publican, Broughshane Street
Gibson, W., publican, Church Street
Gihon, W., J.P., bleacher, Lisnafillan and Ballymena
Gillen, T. B., auctioneer, Wellington Street
Gilmer & Co., chemists, Wellington Street
Gilmour, Rev. R. M. McC., Wellington Manse
Graham, G. T., ironmonger and leather dealer, Bridge Street
Graham & Co., spirit grocers, Church Street
Grant, R., publican, Bridge Street
Greer, E., grocer, Broughshane Street
Greer, W., hardware merchant, Bridge Street

Hall, J., publican, Bryan Street
Hamill, J. H., hairdresser and wigmaker, Broughshane Street
Hamilton, W., monumental yard, Broughshane Road
Hammersley, Samuel, spirit dealer, Queen Street, Harryville
Hanna, J. & R., general drapers, Church Street
Hanna, Robert, auctioneer, Mill Street
Hanna, S. J., publican, Broughshane Street
Hardy, T., publican, Wellington Street
Hastings, Mrs., Audley Place
Haveron, R., publican, William Street
Hendron, James, publican, William Street
Henry, James, Farmers' Hotel, general posting establishment, Mill Street
Hepple, W. S., merchant tailor, Wellington Street
Hood, S., auctioneer and valuer, Mill Street and Galgorm Street

Jack, T. B., cycle agent, High Street
Johnston, R. G., hardware merchant, Ballymoney Street

Kane Bros., iron foundry, Harryville
Kane, W. J., draper, Church Street
Keilt, F., publican, Ballymoney Street
Kelly, J., Lawnview Place
Kelly, D., cattle dealer, Fountain Place
Kelly, R. B., china and earthenware merchant, Mill Street
Kennedy, H., spirit dealer, William Street
Kennedy, J. M., solicitor, Wellington Street
Kennedy, T., butcher, Mill Street
Kennedy, W., & Son, grocers, Church Street
Kernohan, Robt., veterinary surgeon, Broughshane Street
Kernohan, John, V.S., Broughshane Street
Kerr, Robert, veterinary surgeon, Wellington Street
Kerr, Thos., boot merchant, Church Street
Knowles, W. J., Flixton Place
Kyle, James, auctioneer and valuator, Wellington Street

Lancashire, H., chemist and mineral water manufacturer, Church Street
Laughlin, J., managing editor "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph," Broadway
Lavender, W. J., Henry Street
Lester Bros., provision merchants, Church Street
Logue, Mrs., newsagent, Broughshane Street
Love, W., general outfitter, Ballymoney Street

Madden, John, cabinetmaker and funeral undertaker, Church Street
Mahaffey, W., Waveney Terrace
Mallaghan Bros., coach builder, Broughshane Street
Mallaghan, John P., solicitor, Ballymoney Street
Malone, J., fruiterer, Mill Street
Manson, T., publican, Ballymoney Street
Mayberry, W., old clothes dealer, Linenhall Street
Metrustry, C., grocer and provision merchant, Henry Street
Millar, R., grocer, Ballymoney Street
Millar, W., grocer, Henry Street
Milliken & Kirkpatrick, drapers, Church Street
Mitchell. J., grocer, Larne Street
Moffett, Rev. S., Gladstone Terrace
Montgomery, Christie, cabinetmaker, High Street
Montgomery, Matthew, coach maker, Church Street
Mooney, P., hardware merchant and newsagent, Mill Street
Moore, Wm., J.P., Hillhead, Cullybackey
Moore, W., painter and paper hanger, Mount Street
Moore, W., builder and drum maker, Larne Street
Moore, W., builder, timber, slate and tile yard, Ballymoney Street
Morton, Nathaniel, J.P., Brookville
Morton  & Co., merchants and mill owners, Galgorm Road
Morton & Simpson, Grocers, Bakers and Provision Dealers, Church Street
Mullan, Andrew, M.D., Wellington Street
Murphy, P., Wine and Spirit Merchant, Mill Street
Murray, N., saddler, Church Street

McAllister, A., flesher, Broughshane Street
McAllister, James, & Son, wholesale and retail and spirit merchants, Bryan Street and Kenbane House
McAuley, B., hairdresser, Castle Street
McAuley, M., cattle dealer, Broughshane Street
McBride, J. H., newsagent, Bridge Street
McBride, W. J., watch maker, Bridge Street
McCandless, W., painter and glazier, Mill Street
McCallion. B., carpenter, Cullybackey Road
McCann, H., builder, Mid-Antrim Saw Mills, Broughshane Street
McCann, T., spirit dealer, Galgorm Road
McCartney, Andrew, tailor, Bryan Street
McCartney, David, & Son, Grocers & Provision Curers, Ballymoney Street
McCartney, F. J., China, and Earthenware Merchant, Bridge Street
McCartney, S. J., J.P., Ben Vista
McCaughey, T. C., & Co., solicitors, Wellington Street
McClatchey, W., spinning master, Bridge Street
McClelland, Wm., Grocer, Church Street
McCloskey, R., fruiterer, Bridge Street
McConnell, Alex., spirit dealer, Bridge Street
McConnell, F., spirit dealer, Hill Street
McConnell, Joseph, boot and shoe manufacturer, Mill Street
McConnell, M. & C., Wholesale and Retail Wine and Spirit Merchants, Church Street and Bridge Street
McConnell, Wm., grocer and provision merchant, Hill Street
McConnell, W., boot and shoe manufacturer, Mill Street
McCullough, Jas., posting establishment, Broughshane Street
McCullough, J., general merchant and sub-postmaster, Henry Street
McCurry, D., fishmonger and game dealer, Church Street
McCutcheon, Gilbert, pawnbroker, Wellington Street
McDonald, A., fowl dealer, Broughshane Street
McDonald, F., fowl dealer, Broughshane street
McDowell, J., Boot and Shoe Maker, Church Street
McGowan, T., B.A., Market Road
McHenry, A., grocer, Broughshane Street
McIlroy, John, boot and shoe establishment, Mill Street
McKay, Samuel, boot and shoe shop, Church Street
McKee, Wm., confectioner, Church Street
McKenna, James, spirit merchant, Springwell Street and Ballymoney Street
McKeown, W., Pentagon House
McKerville, R, flesher, Linenhall Street
McKerville, Miss, flesher, Mill Street
McKillop, Lambert, Woodvale
McKinley, Wm. & Co., iron monger, Church Street
McKinney, Mrs., publican, Broughshane Street
McMeekin, Rev. David, High Street
McMullan, Rev. A., P.P., V.F., Parochial House
McMullan, John, grocer, Galgorm Road
McMullan, R., publican, Broughshane Street
McNeely, H., hair dresser, Church Street
McNeice, J., plumber, Mill Street
McQuitty, G., commercial traveller, Myrtle Cottage
McVeigh, N., temperance hotel, Wellington Street

Neeson, G., grocer and spirit dealer, Bridge Street

Orr, R. & H., solicitors, High Street
Owens, P. M., seed merchant, Broughshane Street
O'Boyle, Jas., spirit dealer, Broughshane Street
O'Gorman & Co., spirit merchants, Church Street
O'Kane & Co., provision merchants, Bridge Street
O'Loan, D., hide merchant, William Street
O'Neill, B., boot maker, Mill Street
O'Neill, C., butcher, Bridge Street
O'Neill, W., watch maker and jeweller, Church Street
O'Rawe, Patrick, spirit dealer, Mill Street

Patton, Rev. A., Cloughwater, Carncoagh
Paul, John, Patrick Place
Pearson, Jos., Royal Hotel, Church Street
Petticrew, J., auctioneer, Wellington Street
Phoenix Fire Office, Agents, Lambert McKillop, High Street; J. Thompson, Corbally Cottage, Galgorm

Quigley, E., architect, Bridge Street
Quinn, B., publican, Henry Street
Quirey, W. D., mineral water manufacturer, Church Street

Rainey, Hugh, jun., provision merchant, Clonavon
Ramsey, George, auctioneer, Linenhall Street
Rankin, Charles, plumber, Bridge Street
Raphael, Andrew, P.S.C., Galgorm Parks Cottage
Raphael, George, Galgorm House
Raphael, W. B., solicitor, Wellington Street
Reid, R. & G., grocers and iron mongers, Church Street
Reid, R. C., watch maker and jeweller, Broughshane Street
Richmond, Jas., horse shoer and jobber, Bridge Street
Robinson, John, auctioneer and valuer, Broadway
Robinson, J. & N., merchant tailors, Broadway
Robinson, W., grocer and provision merchant, Broadway
Rodgers, T. P., Ladysmith Arms, Waring Street; and Pretoria Arms, Linenhall Street
Ross, M., painter, High Street
Rowan, Lieutenant-Colonel John J., J.P., Mount Davys
Russell, S., fruiterer, Bridge Street
Russell & Harrison, old clothes dealers, Linenhall Street
Rutherford, William, Ingleside

Scott, W., grocer and produce merchant, George Street
Scullion, P., spirit dealer, William Street
Simpson, A., butcher, Ballymoney Street
Simpson, Rev. E. F., The Manse
Simpson, Matthew, butcher, Mill Street
Sinclair, Geo., & Co., woollen drapers and haberdashers, Church Street
Sloan, W., watch maker, Bridge Street
Smyth, G. R., accountant, Woodbine Cottage
Smyth, Mrs. Wm., news and shipping agent, Mill Street
Smyth & Co., bakers, Thomas Street
Spence, S., posting establishment, Wellington Street
Starrs G., hardware dealer, Linenhall Street
Steele, J. A. M., solicitor, 6 Linenhall Street
Steen, Robert, carpenter, Broughshane Street
Stevenson, D., provision merchant, Mill Street
Stevenson, Wm., Homelea
Stewart, A., grocer and iron monger, Bridge Street
Stewart, E., draper's assistant, Albert Place
Stewart, Joseph, baker, Bridge Street
Stewart, W. J., solicitor, Wellington Street
Stuart, James, M.D., Church Street
Sun Fire and Life Offices - Agents, R. J. Calvert, Belfast Bank; Andrew Raphael, Galgorm
Sutters, A., grocer, Queen Street
Swann, J., seed merchant, High Street

Taylor, J., estate agent, Harryville
Taylor, J., publican, Bryan Street
Thompson, A., draper and clothier, Ballymoney Street
Thompson, Jas., barony surveyor, Corbally Cottage, Galgorm
Thompson, R., Coach builder, High Street
Thompson, W., coach builder, Hill Street
Thompson, Miss, Galgorm
Tinsdale, R., boot and shoe maker, George Street
Todhunter, C., manager, Gasworks
Tyler Ltd., boot factors, Broadway

Wallace, H., boot and shoe maker, Hill Street
Walshe, C., monumental yard, Broughshane Road
Ward, Griffin, boot factory, Broadway
Watt, A., family grocer and baker, Linenhall Street
Watt, A., grocer, Bridge Street
Watson, J., Greenmount Terrace
Weir, James, journalist, High Street
Weir, Jarvis, Cullybackey Road
Weir, J., Editor "Ballymena Observer," Church Street
Weir, W., saddler, Wellington Street
White, G., publican, Broughshane Street
Whiteside, A., Albert Temperance Hotel, Wellington Street
Wilson, C., grocer and publican, Harryville
Wilson, David, com. traveller, Victoria Place
Wilson, G., Imperial Steam Aerated Water Works, Clonavon
Wilson, James, Ballymena Nursery
Wilson, John, & Son Ltd., Harryville Factory, manufacturers of linens, damasks, sheetings, gentlemen's shirts, collars and cuffs, and ladies' and children's under clothing, cambric pocket handkerchiefs, etc.
Wilson W. O., woollen draper, Church Street
Woodside, J. A., Roslea
Wright, H., pork curer, Fountain Place
Wright, R., Linen Merchant, Gladstone Terrace
Wylie, R., butcher, Ballymoney Street

Young, J. & R., bleachers and linen merchants, Galgorm Street
Young, Right Hon. John, D.L., Galgorm Castle
Young, Miss A., Farm Lodge
Young, Wm. J.P., Fenaghy, Cullybackey
Young, Wm. R., Galgorm Castle

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

Ballee - W. Allen,  A. Carson, Wm. C. Gault, Reps. J. Harding, J. Kinnear, sen. & jun.; John Kinnear; D. Mewhirter, H. Morrow, J. Morrow, M. Orr, J. C. Welsh

Bally - J. McFetridge, J. Smyth, Mrs. L. Steele, Mrs. E. Steele, H. Herbison, T. Wallace

Ballycraigy - H. Carey, S. Darragh, W. J. Haslett, A. Kerr, Mrs. McCallion, R. McCarte, J. McMullan, J. Robinson, W. Robinson

Ballygarvey - J. Beatty, T. Burnside, R. & S. Buick, Mrs. Curell, Misses Craig, W. Cathcart, R Kenny, D. Kenny, R. Morton, J. H. McHugh, R. McKinley, J. McQuitty, J. Wylie

Ballykeel - W. Craig, R. Greer, J. Heggarty, H. Heggarty, J. McCarte, J. McClurkin, M. McDowell, J. McKinley

Ballymarlow - J. Allen, R. Bryson, W. Carson, R. Esler, J. Gribben, J. W. Gray, J. Lamont, P. M. Owens, W. Robinson, J. Wallace

Ballylesson - S. Boyd, W. Carr, C. Gardiner, C. Johnston, Reps.  J. Kennedy, A. McQuiston, W. McQuitty, R. Simpson, J. Sloan

Ballyloughan - J. Beaumont, R. Crawford, J. Gordon, A. Gordon, A. Herbison, Mrs. Jack, A. Simpson

Bottom - John Boyd, Thomas Cummins, T. P. Fisher, J. Houston, A. Whiteman

Brocklamount - R. Courtenay, A. Hatton, H. Kernohan, J. McMullan, R. McMullan, H. Mewhirter

Cabragh - M. J. Campbell, R. Eaton, J. Herbison, A. Barber

Carnlea - R. J. Cherry, D. Clarke, J. Darragh, A. Galbraith, W. Glasgow, W. Johnston, J. Kenny, W. McIlwrath, A. McLaughlin, D. McMullan, H. McMullan, Mrs. Taylor, J. Wallace
McMaster, J. Petticrew, M. & A. Wiley, W. Wallace, P. McKillop

Carncoagh - A. W. Arthur, A. & F. Carey, J. McMaster, A. Petticrew, M. & A. Wiley, W. Wallace

Carniney - F. Coleman, S. McDowell

Clinty - J. Herbison, Mrs. T. Strahan

Clougher - C. Armstrong, R. Brown, W. Herbison, R. Hutchinson, S. Heaney, J. & D. Kenny, W. McCrory, W. T. McFetridge, R. A. Ross, Mrs. Ross

Craigywarren - E. Aicken, J. Caruth, A. Elliott, J. Gordon, jun.; T. McClelland, J. McClure, Mrs. McCreight, T. McCreight, W. McCullough, A. McCullough, Mrs. A. McFetridge, J. McKelvey, Rev. A. Patton, H. Smiley, S. Wiley

Crebilly - J. Allen, J. Dinsmore, J.P.; W. Fleming, A. Herbison, James Kane, P. McCaughey,  J. Walker, J. White

Crumkill - R. Andrews, O. S. Barr, W. Carson, H. Carson, W. Hanna, T. Hanna, S. Johnston, R. Millar, T. Mewhirter, R. McClintock, M. McCartney, C. McDowell, A. M. Nevin, T. Nevin, R. Smyth, F. Turtle, T. Woodburn

Deerfin - Reps. C. Creeland, J. Johnston, A. Laverty, A. Millar, C. McAuley, J. McCormick, C. O'Hara, M. O'Hara, J. Smyth

Drumfin - J. Gaston, A. Herbison, A. Herbison, jun.; J. Herbison, W. J. Logan, H. McKeown, R. Petticrew, R. Simpson, W. Simpson, J. Stewart

Dunnyvadden - S. Allen, J. Barkley, J. Cameron, J. Dinsmore, T. Lyons, D. Mewhirter, R. McCaughey, H. McCausland, A. McCormick, A. McCullough, M. O'Hara. M. A. O'Hara, W. J. Spence, J. Carson

Durneyveagh - J. Ellis, S. McCosh, J. Stewart, R. Stewart

Drumfane - J. Aicken, R. J. Beatty, J. Beatty, J. Craig, T. Gilliland, G. Lamont

Dunclug - W. Craig, M. Craig, R. J. Lamont, J. H. Maternahan, J. T. Montgomery

Dungall - Reps. P. Morton, Mrs. Clelland, J. McCreight, S. McKelvey, G. Rock, W. Craig

Eglish - J. Chapman, S. Thompson, Mrs. McCaughey

Killyfleugh - S. Herbison, M. Lamont, W. McNeill

Killygore - J. Moffett

Kirkinriola - R. Craig, (P.M.), J. Gardner, E. Kennaway, W. Montgomery, D. Smyth

Laymore - R. Esler, J. Herbison, A. Herbison, Andrew Herbison, J. Kenny, J. Kenny, R. King, R. McClintock, R. Park, R. Sloan, S. Wylie

Liminary - A. Andrews, J. Barr, J. Black, P. Blaney, Reps. P. Crookshanks, W. J. Compton, H. Dempsey, Reps. D. Foster, C. Gardiner, R. Marsden, R. Meban, T. Meneely, F. O'Neill, J. Riddell, J. Wiley

Lisnacrogher - J. Adams, James Adams, J. McCosh, D. McCullough, W. Tafts

Loughmagerry - Mrs. Crabbe, H. McKeown, J. O'Brien, J. Simpson, M. Simpson

Monaghan - A. Bryson, R. J. Erwin, S. Glass, M. McCarroll

Slatt - N. Agnew, H. Boal, M. Boal, W. J. Barkley, J. Davison, J. Dempster, S. Foster, W. Gaston, J. Houston,  F. Kennedy, W. Kennedy, J. Kennedy, R. Kennedy, S. McCartney, J. Nicholl, W. H. Russell, J. Wallace

Teeshan - G. Gaston, S. Gaston, D. Kernohan, James Lamont, Wm. Thompson, W. McCurdy, J. Shaw

Tullygarley - Miss Boyd, Mrs. Currie, A. Currie, A Edmondson, R. Fillis, J. Millar, Reps. W. McKane, S. Spencer, J. Wilson, W. Wilson