LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1880 Belfast Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

A

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

The numbering of Tenements in the Streets of Belfast is not consecutive, but alternate. One side is marked with ODD figures - as 1, 3, 5 and so on, and the opposite with EVEN - as 2, 4, 6, etc.
For Omissions, Changes of Residence etc., see Appendix.

ABBEY STREET
North King St. to Peter's Hill

   1. McKee, John, carter
   3. Hopkins, John, bricklayer
   5. Ireland, Alex., flax dresser
   7. Long, John, labourer
   9. McCune, Mrs., mill worker
 11 Hanna, William, flax dresser
 13. Rush, John
 15. Scott, John, labourer
 17. Hanna, Mrs. A. Jane
 19. Magowan, John, labourer
 21. Connolly, Wm., car driver
 23. Crangle, Henry, dealer
 25. Leonard, Mrs. Margaret
 27. McIlhaggo, Saml., car owner
 29. Donnelly, A., blacksmith
 31. O'Neill, Mrs., Alice
 33. Farr, Mrs. Mary
 39. Daniel, James, tinsmith
41 & 43 Daniel, J., nail maker
 45. Hall, Daniel - side door
                    ______

 50. O'Hara, Mrs. Mary, dealer
 48. Donnelly, Mrs. H., dealer
 46. Coburn, Robert, labourer
 44. French, James, labourer
 42. Donnelly, John, labourer
 40. Grew, William, plasterer
 38. Hale, Frank, car driver
 36. Quinn, Hugh, builder
 34. Cannivore, Edward
 32. Grant, Thomas, flax dresser
 30. Farr, William, labourer
28 & 26 Vacant
 24. Walker, James, labourer
 22. Blair, Nathaniel, coal carter
20, 18, 16, 14 & 12 Vacant
 10. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
   8. Vacant
   6. Stephenson, R., labourer
   4. Smith, Mrs., dealer
   2. Thompson, Mrs., - side door

ABBEY STREET WEST
St. Paul St. to Hanna St.

   1. Green, John, fireman
   2. Todd, Hugh, labourer
   3. Byers, James, R.I.C.
   4. Hudson, T. V., insurance agent
   5. Adamson, Geo., boilermaker

ABBOT STREET
Off Lavinia St.

   1. Lynch, William, tailor
   3. Callam, Alexander, printer
   5. Horn, William, printer
   7. Mack, Mrs.
   9. Thompson, John, clerk
 11. McKeague, J., engine driver
 13. Anderson, William J., draper
 15. Green, Robert, clerk
 17. Campbell, William, porter
 19. Axon, Francis, civil engineer
 21. Thompson, Thomas, labourer
 23. McNamara, John, fireman
 25. McCoy, John, fireman
 27. Caulfield, John, fireman
 29. Coulter, Richard, labourer
 31. Shaw, George, linen lapper
 33. McKee, Mrs.
 35. Curry, Francis, hairdresser
 37. Forbis, J. F., French polisher
 39. Brown, Mrs.
 41. McKee, Mrs.
 43. Hamilton, Robert, carpenter
 45. Scott, James, mason
 47. Fisher, John, painter
 49. Graham, Samuel, shoemaker
 51. Pilson, Joseph, bread server
 53. Agnew, John, boot closer
 55. Baxter, Hugh, printer
 57. Collins, Meredith, watchman
 59. Dodds, James, carter
 22. Cosgrave, Hugh, packer
 20. Rainey, Samuel, carpenter
 18. McWilliams, Matt., porter
 16. Vacant
..........Ivanhoe St. intersects......
 14. Little, James, labourer
 12. McGourn, Richard, labourer
 10. McCrory, Michael, labourer
   8. Corbett, David, railway guard
   6. Ballentine. Mrs.
   4. Posnett, Robert J., engineer
   2. Lavery, S., family grocer

ABBOTSFORD PLACE
See York Street

ABERCORN BASIN
Queen's Quay, Ballymacarrett

Harland & Wolff, shipbuilders and engineers.
   1. Mclachlan & Ross, Coppersmiths, Plumbers, and Brass founders.
3 & 4 Humphrys, L. J., agent for Wigan Coal and Iron Company Limited.
5 & 6 Charley & Smith, coal yard.
Ulster Iron Works.
MacIlwaine & Lewis, Engineers, Iron Shipbuilders, and Boilermakers.
Hamilton Dock House
Hamilton Graving Dock
McMeekin, William, deputy harbour master
Chalmers, J., foreman mech.

ABERCORN BUILDINGS
See Victoria Street

ABERCORN COTTAGES
See Castlereagh Street

ABERCORN STREET
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Ogston, Thomas
   3. Fetherstonhaugh, Mrs.
   5. Hanna, Mrs. Rachel
   7. Greer, Thomas Jackson, accountant
   9. Thomas, J. C., manufacturer
 11. Wright, James, accountant

ABERCORN STREET N.
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Murphy, John, shoemaker
   3. McRainey, Thomas, labourer
   5. O'Pray, James, flesher
   7. Teein, James, watchman
   9. Foley, John, sailor
 11. Smith, Mary, spinster
 13. Magee, James, porter
 15. McAlinden, Wm., weaver
 17. Trainor, Alice, spinster
 19. Kane, Patrick
 21. Trainor, Patrick, labourer
 23. McGra, Mrs.
 25. McMullen, Mrs.
 27. Gorman, Mrs.
 29. Tully, Anne, spinster
 31. Higgins, Wm., pork cutter
 33. Mackle, Mrs.
 35. Elliott, John, pork cutter
 37. Brady, Daniel, labourer
                _________

 44. McReynolds, Bridget, weaver
 42. Quinn, Mary A., weaver
 40. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 38. Keenan, Patrick, carpenter
 36. Magee, Eliza, winder
 34. Hughes, Robert, baker
 32. Vacant
 30. McHenry, Ellen, spinner
 28. McAree, Hugh
 26. Vacant
 24. Long, John, bleacher
 20. Mulholland, Mrgt., weaver
 18. Willis, Mary, spinster
 16. McGuigan, John, butcher
 14. Craimer, Bernard, labourer
 12. Fagan, Patrick, labourer
 10. Magill, Lucy, grocer
   8. Mallon, John, labourer
   6. Deighan, Margaret, spinster
   4. Maginn, Catherine
   2. Maguire, Thomas, dairyman

ABERCORN TERRACE
See Brookvale Terrace

ABERDEEN STREET
Shankhill Road to Luke Street

   1. Stewart, John, - side door
   3. Johnston, Thos., mechanic
   5. McQuillan, Margaret
   7. Collins, Margt., dressmaker
   9. James, Mrs. Isabella, widow
 11. Craven, Henry, labourer
 13. Gribben, John, tenter
 15. Turnley, Ann, widow
 17. McBride, John, cloth finisher
 19. Meharg, Jas., hackle setter
 21. Gateway
 23. Campbell, M. J., mill worker
 25. Breen, Edward, coal carter
 27. Milligan, John, sailor
 29. Currie, David, stableman
 31. McKillips, John, carter
 33. Vacant
 35. Vacant
 37. McIlroy, John, shoemaker
 39. Armstrong, James, grocer
 41. McGovney, Mrgt, widow
 43. Fleming, Wm., yarn dresser
 45. Cranston, Mrs. Margaret
 47. Bailie, Adam, painter
 49. Paxon, Wm., yarn dresser
 51. Kerr, James, labourer
 53. Johnston, John, labourer
 55. Lonsdale, James, labourer
 57. Johnston, Richard
 59. Clendinning, W. G., labourer
 61. Templeton, Andw., labourer
 63. Wells, John, tenter
 65. Bowman, Joseph, mechanic
 67. Johnston, John, carter
69 & 71 Gilmore, Thos., grocer and spirit dealer
 73. McKeown, Robert, tailor
 75. Rooston, Wm., yarn bleacher
 77. McMurtry, Jas., prepr. master
 79. Kelso, William, mechanic
 81. Brown, William, carpenter
 83. Russell, Hugh, rivetter
 85. Blair, Francis, labourer
 87. Wells, Jane, widow
 89. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 91. Stewart, John, carter
 93. Thompson, Thos., mechanic
                ___________

 90. Vacant
 88. Jordan, David, tenter
 86. Morrow, Samuel, labourer
 84. Fenning, Isaiah, labourer
 82. Lambert, Alfred, moulder
 80. Armstrong, Robert, sailor
 78. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 76. Dempster, John, labourer
 74. McManus, W., yarn dresser
 72. Gordon, Mrs.
 70. Norwood, James
 68. Hanna, Alex., labourer
 66. Boyce, Alexander, labourer
 64. Hunter, Thos., van driver
 62. Connery, Robert, labourer
 60. Mooney, John, labourer
 58. Irwin, Mrs. Sarah
 56. Smylie, Mrs. Ellen
 54. Watson, Robert, labourer
 52. Lynn, Fanny, widow
 50. Jenkinson, Henry, packer
 48. Hamilton, John, labourer
 46. McKnight, J., spin master
 44. Morrow, A., hackle setter
 42. Taylor, Robert, mechanic
 40. Gourley, George, labourer
 38. Smith, John, labourer
 36. Law, Mary Ann
 34. Kirkpatrick, J., lath splitter
 32. Gaw, William, painter
 30. Telford, Francis, labourer
 28. Wylie, James, labourer
 26. Fulton, Margaret, widow
 24. Blain, Jane, widow
 22. Donovan, Robert, mechanic
 20. Pierce, James, labourer
 18. Spence, Thomas, carpenter
 16. Dickson, Margaret, widow
 14. Rush, John, labourer
 12. Hamill, John, ship caulker
 10. Bell, James, labourer
   8. Ireland, Jas. McC., rougher
   6. Bryans, Rose Ann, widow
2 & 4 McDowell, Patrick - side entrance

ABINGDON TERRACE
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Dowie, Robert, merchant
   3. Graham, T., com. agent
   5. Vacant
   7. Vacant

ABYSSINIA STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Stewart, Bella, grocer
   3. O'Neill, Thomas, shoemaker
   5. Rice, Hugh, shoemaker
   7. Maglone, Patrick, labourer
   9. Doherty, C., engine driver
 11. McKenna, Hugh, labourer
 13. Hepper, Wm., fowl dealer
 15. Tolan, Ennis, car driver
 17. Taigue, Francis, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Brady, James, labourer
 23. McCorry, Robert, labourer
 25. Loney, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Murdoch, Joseph, labourer
 31. Correr, Francis, labourer
 33. Burrowes, Mrs.
 35. Roney, ?, sailor
 37. Watters, James, labourer
 39. Kinney, Mrs.
          ______________

 88. Moore, T., licensed publican
 86. Stephenson, W., spinster
 84. Martin, William, labourer
 82. Welsh, James, labourer
 80. Wilson, William
 78. Hilland, John, lamplighter
 76. Arnold, Mrs.
 74. Heaney, John, pensioner
 72. Sterling, James, water com.
 70. Lamb, John, roving master
 68. McTamney, M., labourer
 66. McCaughley, A., hodman
 64. Phillips, John, shopkeeper
 62. Matthews, Mrs.
 60. McCleery, Thomas, labourer
 58. Dillon, John, basket maker
 56. Rice, Peter, labourer
 54. Molloy, James, labourer
 52. Burns, Lizzie
 50. Gourley, James, seaman
 48. McAtamney, J., civil bill offr.
 46. Lancer, Mrs.
 44. Mallard, Mrs.
 42. Brannigan, Patk., labourer
 40. Quinn, Francis, bricklayer
 38. Duncan, John, labourer
 36. Welsh, John, labourer
 34. Grahams, Mrs.
 32. Bannon, Mrs.
 30. Morgan, Thomas, carpenter
 28. Flynn, Anne, spinster
 26. McKinlay, James, labourer
 24. Carlisle, William, labourer
 22. Malarkey, B., labourer
 20. McNamee, M., flax dresser
 18. Hart, Michael, labourer
 16. White, Patrick, carpenter
 14. Coogan, Michael, labourer
 12. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 10. West, William, labourer
   8. Hillon, Mrs.
   6. O'Hara, Mrs.
   4. Keating, Mrs.
   2. Metcraft, Jane, spinner

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION
See College Square East

ACADEMY COURT
Off Academy Street

Six Small Houses

ACADEMY STREET
Donegall Street to Great Patrick Street

1 & 3 Walker, J., side entrance
   5. McCormick, W., cork cutter
   7. Shannon, Thomas, plumber and gas fitter
   9. Dyer, Geo., fancy bird and pigeon dealer
 11. Watterson, John, picture frame maker
 13. Martin, David, tailor
 15. Moore, Robert, bookmaker
 17. Long, Robert, bookmaker
 19. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 21. Miller, W. J., cabinet maker
 23. Lemon, Wm., stone cutter
 25. Vacant
 27. Spence, Samuel, grocer
 29. McNamara, Thos., sexton St. Anne's Church
 31. Morrison, Hugh, porter
 33. O'Neill, Terence, dealer
35 & 37 Crummie, Margaret
.........Academy Court Intersects ........
39 & 41 McKnight & Sons, cabinet makers
 43. McMullen, Hugh, labourer
......... Robert Street Intersects ..........
45 & 47 Lynch Bros., spirit dealers
 49. Whiteside, Wm., shoemaker
 51. Carmichael, Robert, builder
 53. Ferguson, Rich., wood turner
55, 57, 59, 61 McClinton & Thompson, chandlers
 63. Typographical Society Room
 65. Oddfellows' Hall - Wm. Meharg, caretaker
 67. McCabe, Mrs., dealer
 69. Neeson, Bern., cement stores
 71. Mawhinney, Jas., fancy bird and pigeon dealer
 73. Fisher, S. Rainey, bookmaker
 75. McClure, Robert, engraver
.......Green Street Intersects ............
 77. Vacant
 79. Greer, Wm. B., whitesmith
 81. Mitten, Joseph, labourer
 83. Dool, David, labourer
85 & 87 McKenna & McGill, wine & spirit merchants
89 & 91 Bond Stores
........Little Edward Street Intersects .......
93, 95 & 97 Vacant
 99. Loughlin, B., spirit dealer
              ___________

62 & 60 Vacant
58 & 56 Academy Street Presbyterian Church
 54. Reid, James, labourer
52 & 50 Louden, David, grocer
 48. McCormick, Mrs.
 46. Nelson, George
 44. Nelson, Alex., coal dealer
 42. Cairns, Henry, dealer
 40. McConvey, W., spirit dealer
..... Curtis Street Intersects .........
 38. Marshall, Alex., pawnbroker
 36. Clotworthy, Sam., druggist and oil store
34, 32 & 30 Kirker, Greer & Co., wholesale wine & spirit merchants
28, 26 & 24 Kirker & Co., mineral water manufacturers and export bottlers
 22. Johnston, Jas., litho printer
 20. Black, Saml., cabinet maker
 18. Cummings, Mat., shoemaker
16 & 14 Hogg, John & Co., flax and tow merchants
 12 Vacant yard
     Stores in course of erection

ADDITION PLACE
Off Coates Street

   1. Stewart, William, fireman
   2. Smith, Mrs., Elizabeth
   3. Rodgers, Timothy, labourer
   4. Semple, Mrs., Margaret

ADELA PLACE
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. McKee, Danl., school teacher
   2. Blair, Mary J., teacher
   3. Buchanan, Wm., com. agent
   4. Kenning, Ann
   5. Guy, James, foreman
   6. Gordon, Thos., cabinet maker

ADELA STREET
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Trainor, William
   3. Harkness, William
   5. Jacobs, Lavinia
   7. Vacant
   9. Quinn, Geo., school teacher
 11. Nicholl, William, gilder
             ___________

 14. McCormick, Agnes
 12. Moore, Malcolm, boot maker
 10. Hamilton, James, painter
   8. Vacant
   6. McNamara, Daniel, clerk
   4. Hunter, Sinclair
   2. Side door

ADELA TERRACE
See Duncairn Street

ADELAIDE LODGE
See Malone Road

ADELAIDE PLACE
Donegall Square South to Clarence Street

   1. Steed, William, handkerchief manufacturer
McKeer, J., linen merchant
   3. Jenkins, W. J., manufacturer
   5. Johnstone, Fras. & Robt. S., lithographers
   7. Vacant
   9. Hanna. John T., & Co., patent machine hem stitcher
 11. Anderson, Alex., merchant
 13. Rodgers, Thomas, & Co., fancy box makers
............ Franklin Place intersects .................

ADELAIDE ROW
See Malone Road

ADELAIDE STREET
Franklin Street to Clarence Street

 15. Dickson Bros., carpenters
 17. Connor, John, builder & contractor
 19. Tanner, Andrew, Stone Cutter
 25. McTear, Joseph, packing case maker
 27. Tanner, Andrew, stone cutter
 29. Boyle, Wallace, water meter inspector
              _____________

Dunville & Co., Bonded Stores
............Franklin Street intersects ..............
   6. Sefton, J. R. & Co., linen & handkerchief manufacturers
   4. Richardson & Co., linen bleachers and merchants
   2. Matier, H., & Co., - back entrance

AGINCOURT TERRACE
See Rugby Road

AGNES STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

1 & 3 Bill, John, spirit dealer
    5. Wham, Samuel, carter
    7. Magee, Thomas, car owner
    9. Duncan, Jane
  11. Scott, Samuel, brick layer
  13. Armstrong, William, saddler
  15. Nixon, James, butler
17, 19 & 21 Boyce, Adam, grocer & druggist
..................Lyle Street intersects.................
  37. Flack, John, carpenter
  39. Buchannan, John, labourer
  41. Denneson, James, carpenter
  43. Fitzsimmons, J., mill Wright
  45. McClenaghan, Jas., mechanic
  47. Wilson, Jane, laundress
  49. Kelly, Eliza
  51. Crozier, Joseph, painter
  53. Young, Jas., french polisher
  55. Stewart, Marshal, mechanic
  57. Crothers, John, shop keeper
  59. Laverty, Wm., linen lapper
  61. Bunting, Arch., linen lapper
  63. Bryan, John, block printer
  65. McRoberts, John, carpenter
...............Hampden Street intersects..............
...............Blaney Street intersects..............
113. Dennison, Thos., carpenter
115. Baxter, John, mechanic
117. McKay, William, clerk
119. Phimster, Annie
121. Barclay, Wm., book keeper
123. Henry, Sarah, draper
..............Brennan Street intersects.............
125. Phillips, E., spirit dealer
127. Carson, John, tenter
129. Coburn, Robert, tenter
131. Kelly, George, grocer
.............Meena Street intersects ..............
133. Mahood, Dav., spirit dealer
135. Downey, John, shop man
137. Keatley, John, caretaker
139. Coburn, Robert, grocer
.............Loftus Street intersects.................
141. Parkinson, T. G., pawnbroker
143. Bowden, James, baker
145. Robinson, Annie
147. Mercer, Robt., bread server
149. Culley, John, labourer
151. Greenlee, Eliza, dress maker
153. Irvine, Martha, dress maker
155. Hunter, J., machine printer
157. McKibben, Wm., druggist
159. Boyd, Ann
161. Johnston, Wm., carpenter
163. Scott, William, mechanic
165. Birney, Mary
167. Blair, John, clerk
169. Fleetwood, Wm., mechanic
171. McConnell, M., linen dresser
173. Hall, Ellen
175. Lee, James, dresser
177. Sloane, Andrew, jeweller
...............Albany Street intersects................
179. Hassan, Thomas, wholesale spirit store
181. Scott, Henry, book keeper
183. Johnston, William John, engine driver
185. Stewart, W., railway guard
187. Barns, Jane
189. McLughan, E., millwright
191. Burns, Isaac, pork dealer
193. Guthrie, Wm., mechanic
195. Kane, David, mechanic
197. Kee, William, iron moulder
199. Brady, John, book keeper
...............Huss Street intersects.................
Agnes Street Congregational Church
McKee, Rev. Dav., minister
203. Agnes Street Orange Hall
205. Service, Thos., hay dealer
207. Bayne, Margaret Ann
209. Martin, Jas., flax dresser
211. Gamble, James, tinsmith
213. Gordon, Ellen
215. Donaldson, M., dress maker
217. McKibben, Jos., merchant
219. Moore & Watterson, spir. dlrs.
                  _____________

216. Robinson, Edward, porter
214. Bake, Thomas, coachman
212. Service, Thos., hay dealer
210. Vacant
208. Garland, Eliza
206. Blakley, Margaret, draper
204. McFall, James, labourer
202. Kennedy, Jane, draper
                    Woburn Place
200. Douglas, Richard, painter
198. Wilson, Eliza Ann, stitcher
196. Thomas, Henry, hairdresser
194. Fulton, William, hay dealer
192. Moore, John, foreman
190. Patton, Hugh, boot maker
188. Thompson, Wilson, labourer
186. Thompson, Jane
184. Porter, William, engineer
Agnes Street Wesleyan Methodist Church
Moran, Rev. T., minister
.................Woburn Street intersects...............
182 & 180 Mills, Martha, machine stitcher
178. Finlay, James, tenter
176. Adamson, M., school teacher
174. Black, George, draper
172. Young, Robert, brick layer
170. Magowan, Wm., cloth passer
168. Sloane, Andrew, pensioner
166. Hayes, Samuel, mechanic
164. Walsh, Robt., Prudential Insurance agent.
162. Macartney, Wm., general insurance agent
160. Fulton, William, hay dealer
154. Vacant
152. Mawhinney, James, carter
150. Vacant
148. McMeekin, C., linen lapper
..............Ariel Street intersects................
146. Murdoch, T., spirit dealer
.............Hemsworth Street intersects................
                   ______________

............Conlig Street intersects................
                   ______________

............Fortingale Street intersects...........
 90. Mayne, Mrs.
............Bristol Street intersects.............
Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
Minister, McComb, Rev. S.
............Brunel Street intersects.............
 78. Boyce, Adam, grocer and druggist
 76. Savage, John, power loom dresser
 74. McCulloch, H., book binder
 72. Rosman, James, clerk
 70. Aiken, Richard, book binder
 68. McCracken, John, labourer
 66. Miskimmins, R., carpenter
 64. McCollum, K., carpenter
 62. Galway, John, carpenter
 60. Falkiner, John, bread server
 58. McCullough, Robt., caulker
 56. Taylor, David, carpenter
 54. McGiffin, John, draper
 52. Meek, Richard, carpenter
 50. Addy, Edward, labourer
 48. Dawson, William, clerk
 46. Riddell, Mary Jane
 44. McCullough, A., flax buyer
Agnes Street Factory
.............Shaftesbury Street intersects.............
 20. Boyd, James, linen lapper
 18. Lockhart, I., winding master
 16. Jennings, Robert, dresser
 14. McKee, Jas. Henry, builder
 12. Dimond, Samuel, tenter
 10. Herdman, Wm., linen lapper
   8. Gardner, George, tenter
............Glentilt Street intersects................
   6. Fee, Isabella, grocer
   4. Johnston, David, shop keeper
   2. Brown, Wm., spirit dealer

ALBANY STREET
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Graham, Henry, carter
   3. Morton, Wm. John, fitter
   5. McKeown, Isabella
   7. Lynass, James, painter
   9. White, Henry, painter
 11. Craig, Thomas, labourer
 13. Caruth, William, smith
 15. Vacant
 17. Johnston, Andw., carpenter
 20. Coulter, William, cooper
 18. Brennan, William, steward
 16. Jordan, Saml., brass founder
 14. Lamb, James, boot maker
 12. McKeown, Isaac, bread server
 10. McCleery, Alexander, draper
   8. Currie, James, packer
   6. Black, William
   4. Smith, Robert, plasterer
   2. Hassan, Thos., spirit dealer

ALBERT BRIDGE ROAD
Albert Bridge to Ballymacarrett Road

1 & 3 Canmer, C., publican
5 & 7 Dickenson, P., fruit dealer
    9. Magowan, Samuel, seaman
  11. Miller, Daniel, seaman
  13. Walker, Jane
  15. Ibbetson, Wm., pensioner
  17. Foley, Denis, butcher
                  __________

  25. Rea, Eliza, grocer
  27. Waring, William, carrier
  29. Bishop, Charles, painter
  31. Waring, William, carrier
  33. Taylor, Sarah, confectioner
  35. Anderson, James, grocer
  37. Reekie, Wm., watch maker
  39. Vacant
...............Woodstock Road intersects............
Sir Henry's Buildings
  43. Greenfield, Isabella, publican - side door
  45. Gibson, John, clerk
  47. Bell, Wm. H., compositor
  49. Conn, John, stationer
  51. Canning, A., engine driver
  53. Jeffrey, William, saddler
  55. Wilson, James, painter
  57. Luke, Margaret
  59. Murray, Jane
  61. George, M., but. hole worker
  63. McAuley, William, tailor
  65. Crooks, John, grocer
  67. Thompson, Sarah
  69. Swain, Henry, tobacconist
  71. McDonald, A., hairdresser
  73. Reid, James, boot maker
  75. Fisher, William, painter
  77. Coulter, Alex., cloth passer
  79. Jeffrey, Thomas, grocer
............Malcolm Street intersects..............
McMillan's Buildings
  81. Gilmore, David, grocer
  83. Kerr, John, captain
  85. Thompson, W. J., bread server
  87. Anderson, Math., carpenter
  89. Clyde, George, salesman
  91. Mercer, Joseph, clerk
  93. Carson, Robert, builder
  95. Maxwell, Margaret, teacher
  97. Winning, R., hardware shop
  99. McMillan, D., tobacconist
..........Lower Mount Street intersects..............
Claremont Place
101. Bradford, Henry
103. Anderson, Wm. J., clerk
105. Craig, John, clerk
107. Graham, W., atrn. aprentc.
109. McCalla, Robt., carpenter
111. Gayton, Thos., box maker
113. Hume, Hume, gentleman
Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, G., M.D., medical officer, Castlereagh dispensary, No. 1.
117. Strafford, F. R., examining officer of H. M. customs
119. Craig, James, iron monger
121. McLaughlin, A., coppersmith and plumber
123. Brown, James, flax buyer
125. Bingham, Henry, M.D.
127. Hunter, Rev. D., Presbyterian minister
129. Smith, G. A., watch maker
131. Anderson, J. C., gentleman
                 ___________

The Mount
    1. Lytle, Wm., soap & candle manufacturer
    2. McCleave, George, saddler
    3. Rankin, Wm., aerated water manufacturer
    4. Gracey, Jas., warehouseman
    5. McCalmont, R., analyst chemist
    6. Morrison, Rev. A.M., Independent minister & director of the Educational Institute
    7. Tedford, Jas., ship chandler
    8. Hunter, F., leather merchant
    9. Shaw, R. J. G.
  10. McCaldin, Jas., gentlemen
  11. Worthington, James, of Erin Mineral Water Co.
  12. Boucher, W. J., wine & spirit merchant
  13. Malcomson, James
                _____________

...........Castlereagh Street intersects...........
133, 135, & 137 Howard Bros., grocers, wine & spirit merchants
Downshire Place
139. Ritchie, Arthur, caretaker
141. Blainey, Archibald
Strasburg Terrace
143 & 145 Sayers, R., grocers etc.
147. Hazel, Robert, com. travler.
149. Warburton, G. T., traveller
151. White, John, manager
153. Scott, Saml., brass founder
155. Scott, John, brass founder
........Stormont Street intersects.............
St. Helen's
157. Ward, James, flax buyer
159. Denham, J. W., clerk
161. Corken, Michael, manager
163. Robinson, J. R., teacher
165. Waugh, Mary
167. Taggart, Alex., mariner
169. Vacant
171. Busby, Hugh, farmer
173. Boyd, Rev. S. T., Methodist minister
175. Boyd, S., drapers' assistant
177. Geddis, James, book keeper
...........Frank Street intersects.............
179 & 181 Pullman, T., linen manufacturer
...........Templemore Street intersects..............
Lorne Terrace
189. Wood, Thos., gentleman
191. Bradley, John, com. agent
195. Liversidge, A. J., manager
197. Douglas, Samuel, grocer
199. Brown, E., survr. customs
201. McBride, John, agent
.............Templemore Avenue intersects...........
Rosemount Terrace
213. Morton, James, solicitor
215. Haig, G., Cus. house officer
217. Temple, John, gentleman
219. Anderson, J., grocers' asst.
221. Dalton, Charles, gentleman
223. Russell, James, Ulster Bank
Melville's Buildings
233 & 235 Vacant
237. Barritt, Miss
239. Presho, John, com. agent
Avoniel House....Vacant
Mayfield Cottage, Davidson, John, rope manufacturer
Morecombe Place
244. Curry, James, grocer
242. Johnston, John, relvg. ofer
Orange Hall - Est. 1877, Marshall, Saml., caretaker
Alexandra Terrace
168. Watterson, Rev. Mr.
170. Gorton, Miss, ladies' school
172. Moore, John, cashier
174. Printer, Thomas, clerk
Roundhill House, Glenn, James, merchant
Parkview
164. Lindsay, J., medical doctor
162. Campbell, The Misses
160. Merrick, J. L., accntant
Roundhill Cottages
158. Vacant
156. Smith, Thos., law manager
                _________

                    {Left Side}
Ashley House, McMeekin, James, M.D.
Presbyterian Church & Manse, Meneely, Rev. John, D.D.
Ashley Place
154. Wakelin, Jas., com. agent
152. Martin, Thomas J.
150. Dewar, Rev. Jas., Presbyterian minister
148. Stewart, Saml., insr. agent
Pottinger Cottages
146. Lynch, Robert H.
144. Kenny, C. B., warehouseman
Pottinger Place
132. Gilmore, John, gentleman
130. Miller, D., first clerk, H.M.C.
128. Barkley, J. M., ship broker
118. Moore, Cath., furntr. buyer
116. Gill, Campbell & Co., drapers
Reid's Buildings
114. Reekie, David Alex., clerk
112. Sinclair, Geo., shoe maker
110. Snoddy, S., town missionary
108. McKnight, Hugh, painter
...............Mountpottinger Road intersects...........
106. Alexander A., spirit merchant
Derby Cottages
104. Lyle, William, land steward
102. Kirkpatrick, James, flesher
100. Vacant
  98. Williamson, J. C. H., officer
  96. Begley, James, grocer
  94. Dixon, W., brass founder
  92. Booth, Adam, clerk
  90. Morrison, P., book keeper
  88. Elliott, William, brick layer
  86. Morton, Robert, grocer
Norwood Place
84 & 82 Wilson, Robert, butcher
  80. Black, Jas., haberdasher etc.
  78. Brown, James, grocer
  76. Courtney, Thos., pensioner
  74. Black, Arthur, head teacher
  72. Irvine, Hugh, grocer
  70. Corry, Margaret
  68. McCullough, James, carter
  66. Orr, Andrew, carpenter
  64. Rainey, Agnes
  62. Strutt, William, draper
  60. Jackson, James, labourer
  56. McMeekin, J., Medical Hall
  54. Brown, James, brass founder
  52. Vacant
  50. McDowell, Thos., chemist
  48. Vacant
  46. Lappin, John, fruit dealer
  44. Boyd, Robert, moulder
Albert Buildings
  42. Dobbs, William, butcher
  40. Vacant
  38. Burrows, James, grocer
  36. Campbell, David, draper
  34. McIlwrath, S., spirit grocer
..............Prim Street intersects..............
Furlong Terrace
  32. White, William, loan office
  30. Kelly, J., telegraph official
  28. Hamilton, Mary Jane
  26. Mulligan, J. H., accountant
  24. Dickey, John, moulder
  22. Lytle, Andrew, artist
  20. Chapman, William, grocer
........Lisbon Street intersects...............
18 & 16 Gibson, J. & D., grocer
  14. Connolly, Edwd., publican
.......Woodstock Street intersects...............
McAnulty, Mrs. S., shop
  12. Sewall, Rebecca, green grocer
  10. Logan, Edwd., green grocer
    8. Glover, Eliza, Mrs., washer
    6. Logan, Edward
    4. Reid, Samuel, grocer
    2. Watt, Joseph N., grocer etc.

ALBERT CRESCENT
Off Durham Street to Albert Street

   1. Hind, John & Son, flax spinners & linen manuf.
   3. O'Hagan, Eliza
   5. Robinson, John, mechanic
   7. Magennis, Chas., spirit dealer
..........Quadrant Street intersects..........
   9. Phillips, Ellen, grocer
 11. McCullough, Wm., rivetter
 13. Vacant
 15. McCann, Hy., rent agent
 17. Macauley, H., pawnbroker
..........Brooke Street intersects..........
 19. Vacant
 21. O'Grady, Samuel, painter
 23. Callan, Eliza, machinist
 25. Reilly, Robert, barman
 27. Conroy, John, labourer
 29. Cohen & Sapira, picture frame makers & dealers
 31. Spellane, Roseanne
 33. Connolly, Hy., spirit dealer
.............Cullingtree Road intersects............
 35. Gilmore, Arthur, grocer
 37. Murray, I., school teacher
 39. Moore, George, book keeper
 41. O'Neill, Owen, plasterer
 43. McHughes, William, saddler
 45. McKeown, Jas., compositor
 47. Cunningham, Ennis, carter
 49. Curran, Peter, baker
 51. Toner, John, flax dresser
 53. Anketell, Wm., flax dresser
 55. Crean, Patrick, coal dealer
 57. McGarry, Patrick, butcher
 59. McGrath, Patrick, cooper
 61. Fitzpatrick, M., labourer
 63. McIlvouge, F., shoe maker
 65. McVeigh, Isabella
 67. Fagan, Augustine, miller
 69. Liddy, Francis, pavior
 71. McHenry, Nicholas, plumber
 73. Henry, Bernard, baker
 75. Flannigan, Peter, van driver
.............Judge Street intersects.............
 77. McGivern, John, clerk
 79. Reilly, James, shoe maker
 81. Shepperd, James, mechanic
 83. Cotter, Hannah
 85. McCourt, Henry, labourer
 87. McCormick, H., labourer
 89. Higgins, George, labourer
 91. Donaghey, J., shoe maker
 93. Kelly, Thomas, flax dresser
 92. Cauley, Henry, spirit grocer
                _____________

 76. Wright, John, car owner
 74. O'Kane, Elizabeth, grocer
 72. Cooke, James, cattle dealer
 70. Vallely, John, overseer
 68. Mathers, James, watchman
 66. McConnell, Jos., flax dresser
 64. Hurley, Thomas, R.I.C.
 62. McQuillan, ?, milliner
 60. Simpson, Wm., waiter
 58. McKeown, Jos., shop man
 56. Kehoe, Peter, butcher
 54. Connolly, John, builder and grocer
..........Cullingtree Road intersects.............
52 & 50 McDonnell, F., pawn broker
 48. McCluskey, Ellen
 46. McCourt, James, van driver
44 & 42 McArdle, J., labourer
 40. Graham, Wm., tailor
 38. McCabe, Patk., compounder
..........Devonshire Street intersects...........
 36. McGuigan, P., telegraphist
 34. Reddick, T., spirit dealer
 32. Vacant
 30. Donaldson, W., carpenter
 28. Royal Constabulary Barrack - M. J. Roughan, Sub-Inspector
............Elizabeth Street intersects............
24 & 22 Aikin, Hugh, grocer
...........Willow Street intersects..............
 20. Clawson, Wm., grocer
 18. Campbell, Agnes
 16. Grant, Samuel, labourer
 14. Dowds, Wm., overlooker
...........North Queen Place intersects............
 12. McCrea, Richs., gas fitter
 10. Boyd, Sarah
........Albert Street Place intersects...........
   8. Johnston, James, labourer
   6. Cleeland, Hans, sexton
...........Stanley Street intersects............
   4. Albert Street Machine Works - Jas. Mackie, proprietor

ALBERT PLACE
Off Albert Street

   1. Dunphy, John, brick layer
   3. Langan, Wm., compositor
   5. Cushagan, Thos., brick layer
   7. McAravey, ?, spinster
   9. Woods, Patrick, labourer
 11. Moan, Mrs.
 13. Higgins, William, labourer
 15. McCauly, Daniel, labourer
 12. McGee, John, compositor
 10. Beresford, Francis, labourer
   8. McHenry, T., shop keeper
   6. Doran, Michael, store keeper
   4. McAvoy, Jas., lithographer
   2. McCashin, Denis, publican

ALBERT PLACE
See Donegall Pass

ALBERT SQUARE
Waring Street to Donegall Quay

   1. The Dynever Coal Company
   2. Wallace, Percy H., merchant
   3. Grogan, Robert, bond stores
   4. Customs bonding warehouse
5 & 6 McIlhagga & Co., drysalters & mill furnishers
7 & 8 Gaussen, Charles, flour & grain merchant
   9. Heron, Wm. C., merchant

ALBERT STREET
Albert Crescent to Falls Road

  95. Higginson, James, tailor
  97. Milligan, Richard, labourer
  99. McChley, Eliza, spinster (McCharley, McChorley)
101. McKee, James, manager
103. Hughes, Patrick, traveller
105. Reilly, John, sawyer
107. Neeson, Daniel, butcher
109. McKenna, Ann, spinster
111. Mackin, James, labourer
113. King, P., assurance agent
115. Honer, Hugh, dairyman
117. Erly, John, labourer
119. Bollard, Christopher, mech.
121. McIlvenny, Richd., mech.
123. Mulgrew, Jas., linen manuf.
..............Milford Street intersects..............

125. McGarry, Thos., labourer
127. Lavery, Wm., carpenter
129. McKenna, Owen, labourer
131. McConaghy, Peter, boot and shoe maker
133. Fee, John, carpenter
135. Hughes, Ann, dress maker
137. Trainor, Owen
139. McCormick, Jas., carpenter
141. McKeown, Michl., labourer
143. O'Connell, Mary
...........Ross Place intersects...........
145. Roney, James, flax dresser
..........Albert Place intersects.............

147. McCashin, Denis, publican and grocer
149. Colligan, James, labourer
151. McCaul, Julia
153. Tyrell, Patk., bread server
155. McKeown, Jas., labourer
157. McCusker, Wm., car driver
159. Kennedy, Wm., dairyman
161. Cassidy, Isabella, spinster
163. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
165. Clarke, John, blacksmith
167. McCrory, Margaret
                 __________

150. Rafferty, Patrick
148. McConville, John, publican
146. Duncan, Andrew, labourer
144. Boyle, Prudence
142. McCauley, Jas., brick layer
..............Ross Street intersects.............
140. McIlroy, Neal, boot and shoe maker
138. Gallagher, T., engine driver
136. Devine, Patrick, labourer
134. Gribbin, Mrs.
132. Savage, Mrs.
130. Creighton, Mathew, telegraph clerk
128. McLaughlin, C., cartwright
126. Gray, J., teacher of French
124. McAlister, Chas., pensioner
122. Doolin, Simon, pensioner
120. Kennedy, Mrs.
Albert Street Church - Marshall, David, sexton
.............Raglan Street intersects............
118. Kennedy, James, grocer
116. Britton, James
114. McGowan, F., store keeper
112b Carleton, T., linen lapper
112. McKenna, Michael, carter
110. Clark, Anthony
108. Hillock, James, brick layer
106. McGrath, H., assist draper
104. Mullen, Joseph, slater
102. Marnon, Jas., boiler maker
100. McCashin, Denis, publican
............Servia Street intersects.............
  98. Millard, John, joiner
  96. Vacant
  94. Vacant

 

ALBERT STREET PLACE
Albert Street to Wylie Street

Thirty small houses

ALBERT TERRACE
See Divis Street

ALBERTA TERRACE
See Malone Road

ALBERT VIEW
See University Street

ALBERTVILLE
See Crumlin Road

ALBION BUILDINGS
See York Street

ALBION PLACE
See Dublin Road

ALBION STREET
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McClelland, Wm., polisher
   3. Rice, Mary, spinster
   5. Vacant
.........Norwood Street intersects..........
   7. Bratten, Thomas, manager
   9. McMurray, James, plumber
 11. Shaw, William, muslim, linen & cambric Manufacturer
 13. Vacant
........Glenalpin Street intersects.............
 15. Richard McCorry, publican
 17. O'Hara, R. J., watch maker
 19. McKittrick, J., street inspector
 21. Keating, Mrs., widow
 23. Glenfield, Arthur, baker
 25. Cochrane, Fred., linen lapper
 27. Gass, Alexander, mechanic
 29. Vacant
 31. Carson, Robert, private
 33. Gateway
 35. Brown, Joseph, clerk
 37. Lindsay, George, clerk
 39. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 41. Hamilton, Thos., carpenter
 43. Clarke, Miss, spinster
 45 Clarke, Samuel, publican
 47. Gateway
 49. Tate, George, grocer
 38. Watson, Miss, dress maker
 36. McLaughlin, Wm., carpenter
 34. Hicks, John, manufacturer
 32. Mercer, Wm., warehouseman
 30. Vacant
 28. Ellis, Thomas, traveller
 26. Lawther, Samuel, foreman
 24. Tate, T., & Co., grocers etc.
   "   Tate, William Erwin
..............Combermere Street intersects...........
 22. Taylor, Eliza, widow
 20. Allen, Maria, widow
 18. Livesey, John, engineer
 16. Smith, John, linen lapper
.............Wesley Street intersects..........
 14. Smylie, William, printer
 12. Anderson, Eliza, pawn broker
 10. Morrow, Wm., tramcar driver
   8. Roy, Joseph, book binder
............Kensington Street intersects............
   6. Coade, George, cutter
   4. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
   2. Rev. R. Montgomery's school, John Kell, principal

ALEXANDER STREET
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

A number of small houses

ALEXANDER STREET WEST
From Milford Street to Derby Street

25b. Robinson, S., engine driver
 27. Doyle, Isabella
 29. O'Brien, D., telegraph clerk
 31. Newell, Miss, dress maker
 33. Vacant
 35. Connolly, Henry, labourer
 37. Cullen, Mrs.
 39. McCavana, Mary
 41. Collins, David, plasterer
 43. Trodden, Alice
 45. Gallagher, Patrick, grocer
............Gilford Street intersects..............
 47. McNamara, John, side door
 49. Cauley, Patrick
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects..........
 51. Mitchell, Frederick, labourer
 53. Ward, Joseph, painter
 55. McKenna, James, lith. printer
 57. McKeever, Esther, dress maker
 59. Hinds, John, prepar. master
 61. McCaffrey, Margaret, weaver
 63. Walsh, Edward, pensioner
 65. McIlroy, Ann, grocer
 67. Barry, Michael, sexton St. Peter's Rom. Cath. Ch.
............Dysart Street intersects............
                    ____________

 64. Smyth, John, cabinet maker
 62. McLenaghan, Patk., printer
 60. McAdam, D., confectioner
 58. McCorry, Hugh, linen lapper
 56. McGlade, Francis, wine & spirit merchant
.............Ardmoulin Street intersects...............
 54. Keenan, W., plumber, g. fitter
 52. Kane, Jane, forewoman
 50. Burns, Ann
 48. Shanley, P. J., compositor
 46. Cunningham, Isabella
 44. McGonigal, J., house painter
 42. McMahon, Rose Ann
.............Gilford Street intersects............
 40. Connolly, J., foreman baker
 38. Kelly, Michael, millwright
 36. McFadden, Daniel, carpenter
 34. Connolly, Charles, labourer
 32. Trainor, Francis, compositor
 30. Hughes, Mary
 28. Kennedy, Jane
 26. Monaghan, Patrick, fireman
 24. Barry, O., marine store dealer
 22. Doherty, James, linen lapper
 20. Cullen, Mary
 18. McEntee, J., cus. house officer
 16. Savage, John, mechanic
 14. McGlade, James, spirit dealer
 12. Clarke, Mary
 10. Pritchie, Thomas, car driver
   8. Trainor, Edward, baker
4 & 6 Mooney, Philip, carter
   2. McGlade, James, side door

ALEXANDER TERRACE
See Albert Bridge Road

ALEXANDRA VILLE
See Crumlin Road

ALEXANDRA TERRACE
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Thompson, R., manufacturer
   2. Hughes, T., woollen draper
   3. Greenfield, J., yarn salesman
   4. Ireland, Mrs.

ALFRED STREET
May Street to Blackstaff River

Side door to 11 Clarence Place.
Gateway to stables of do.
   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar & cuff manufacturer
3 & 5 Ferguson, Hugh & Co., cuff & collar manufacturers
   7. Conlon, John & Sons, linen & commission merchants
   9. Goods entrance to 1 Franklin Street
..............Franklin Street intersects..........
 11. Dunville & Co., Limited, Duty Free Warehouse, Offices, Calender Street.
..............Clarence Street intersects ............
                   ____________

 22. Fair, James, builder
 20. St. Malachy's Presbytery, Rev. G. Brennan, Adm.
St. Malachy's R. C. Church, Peter Lynch, sexton.
...........Russell Street intersects...........
 18. Richardson, Sons & Owden, Limited, box making and timber yard, offices and warerooms, Donegall Square North.
.............Sussex Place intersects.............
 16. Masonic Lodge, No. 10, Chas. Duffin, jun, sec., Mercer, John, house steward.
 14. McAleenan, Mrs., servants' registry office
 12. Crawford, Robert, machine stitcher & finisher
10 & 8 Vacant
   6. McAlister, Alex., architect
   4. Vacant
   2. Coulter, George, painter & decorator

ALFRED TERRACE
See Mountpottinger Road

ALLOA STREET
Off Clifton Park Avenue

   1. Fitzsimmons, J., carpenter
   3. Stevenson, John, clerk
   5. Porte, Samuel, draper's asst.
   7. Kennedy, Jas., draper's asst.
   9. Ritchie, Clementina
 11. Vacant
 13. McCann, William, customs
 15. Hyde, Francis, grocer
 17. Miskimmon, James, clerk
 19. Vacant
 21. Vacant
 23. Simons, Marion
 25. McKee, Rev. David
 27. Vacant
 28. Vacant
 26. Tughan, Samuel, lapper
 24. Aicken, Charles, architect
 22. McCaughey, James, traveller
 20. Irvine, C. G., water inspector
 18. Gordon, John
 16. McConnell, Alex., lapper
 14. Vacant
 12. Arnold, Robert, manager
 10. Vacant

ALLWORTHY AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street

   2. White, Alex., plumber and gas fitter
   4. Woods, Wm., cart & waggon builder
   6. Fox, Ellen
   8. McAlery, John, clothier
 10. Allen, Daniel, clerk
 12. Lawson, David
 14. Irvine, Robert
 16. Rea, Mrs. H.
 18. Scott, Wm., flour merchant
 20. Nesbitt, Jane
 22. Brown, Robt. C., teacher
 24. Barron, Humphrey, chandler

ALMA COTTAGE
Off Rugby Road

Horner, George A., gentlemen

ALMA STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Rainey, Thomas, carter
   5. Kennedy, Mrs.
   7. Mulholland, John, flax dresser
   9. Gorman, Hugh, labourer
 11. Scott, Thomas, mechanic
 13. McGahan, Patk., mechanic
 15. Hannan, John, coach builder
 17. McMullan, Mrs.
 19. Dummigan, Mrs.
 21. Hughes, Francis, traveller
 23. McSherry, Andw., mechanic
 25. Garvey, James, labourer
 22. Muldoon, John, labourer
 20. Lappin, Patrick, rly. guard
 18. Gribben, John, labourer
 16. McKenna, John, brick layer
 14. Gilpin, Bridget, spinster
 12. Corry, Daniel, labourer
..............Mary Street intersects...............
 10. Doherty, Edward, mechanic
   8. Leonard, John, mechanic
   6. Goodman, Mary, spinster
   4. McCrory, Mrs.
   2. Yard

ALMA TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

ALTMORE
See Antrim Road

ALTONA
See Windsor Avenue

ALTON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Loughran, John, flesher
   3. McGough, Patrick, miller
   5. Johnston, John, car driver
   7. Sweeny, John, cabman
   9. Bunton, Thomas, tenter
 11. Logan, William, shoe maker
 13. Holmes, Sarah, widow
 15. Craig, David, labourer
 17. Heatley, John, labourer
 19. Milvey, James, tobacco spinr.
 21. Molloy, Charles, carpenter
 23. McKenna, Daniel, slater
 25. Hamill, John, sail maker
 27. Bulger, Ann, grocer
...............Park Street intersects...............
 29. Donovan, Rose Ann
 51. (31)Lennon, John, van driver 
 33. Hall, Sarah, widow
 35. McQuitty, Robert, porter
 37. Tully, William, tailor
 39. Corcoran, Michael, painter
 41. Begley, John, labourer
 43. Vacant
 45. Peyton, John, compositor
 47. McDonald, Sarah, widow
 49. Donaldson, James, nail maker
 51. Barnett, M., grocer, side door
 50. Shevlin, Catherine, dealer
 48. Lemon, John, fitter
 46. McCann, James
 44. McLean, Mary, widow
 42. Doole, Mary
 40. Burns, Thomas, letter carrier
 38. McCord, Thomas, flax dresser
 36. Trodden, Felix, labourer
 34. Carbery, James, labourer
 32. McMeekin, John, publican
..............Park Street intersects...................
30 & 28 Scullion, Wm., publican
 26. Byrne, Thos., police pensnr.
 24. Gribbin, William, carter
 22. McSherry, Edward
 20. Currie, John, fitter
 18. Begley, Wm., billiard marker
 16. Clements, Agnes, wshrwomn.
 14. Reid, Ann, washerwoman
 12. Shields, John, dealer
 10. Brady, John, labourer
   8. Reid, John, temperance agt.
   6. O'Neill, E., porter
4 & 2 McGlade, B., spirit mrcht.

AMBROSE STREET
Little York Street to Earl Place

   2. Reid, Henry, seaman
   4. Tohal, Wm., boiler maker
   6. McKinstry, Henry, coopor (cooper)
   8. Brennan, A., washer woman
 10. McCalpin, M., washer woman
 12. Elder, Moses, labourer
 14. Nugent, John, labourer
 16. Doherty, Hugh, linen lapper
 18. McCormick, Edwd., painter
 17. Magill, John, miller
 15. Phillipa, John, photographer
 13. McCleery, Jas., pattern maker
 11. Tohal, Susan
   9. Darragh, Margt., spinster
   7. Clarke, John, ship carpenter
   5. Boyd, Mary, widow
   3. Maxwell, John, joiner
   1. Kelly, Wm., grocer

AMELIA STREET
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. McCartney, Neil, butler
   3. Maginnis, Margaret, spinster
   5. Fleming, John, mechanic
   7. O'Connor, J., civil bill officer
   9. Vacant
 11. Foreman, John, clerk
.............Keyland's Place intersects............
 13. O'Hanlon, Terence
 15. Hetherington, Miss, spinster
 17. Mulligan, J., boarding house
 19. Vacant
                ___________

 20. Finnigan, Wm. J., spirit store
 18. Vacant
 16. Atkinson, W., boarding house
 14. Reilly, Michael, tenter
 12. Close, Mrs., widow
.............Bain's Place intersects..............
 10. Ross, Mrs., widow
   8. Simpson, Joseph, linen lapper
   6. Harris, Mrs., widow
   4. Gilmore, Joseph, constable
   2. Warehouse - vacant

ANALEA STREET
Off Clifton Park Avenue

   2. Palmer, Thomas, clerk
   4. Wilson, Wm., lithographer
   6. Gleeson, J. J., reporter
   8. Forsythe, Hugh Kerr, nail manufacturer
 10. Furlong, James, reporter

ANDERSON COURT
Off Millfield

Four small houses

ANDERSON STREET
Off Short Strand

   2. Savage, Daniel, carpenter
   4. Strong, John, porter
   6. Hogan, John, labourer
   8. Lundy, William, porter
 10. Moreland, Mrs. Rose
 12. McWilliams, William, carter
 14. McWilliams, William
 16. Lundy, Patrick, labourer
 18. Lundy, Arthur, labourer
 20. Johnston, Samuel, carter
 22. Tweed, John, labourer
 24. Rainey, Thomas, labourer
 26. Wilson, Robert, labourer
 28. Gregory, William, fireman
 30. Rice, Mrs. Eliza, stitcher
 32. Beggs, James, labourer
 34. Carson, Mrs. E., smoother
 36. Higginson, Alex., sailor
 38. Petticrew, William, labourer
 40. Miller, Thomas, sailor
 42. White, George, labourer
 44. Mason, John, labourer
 46. McDonald, James, labourer
 48. Smiley, John, labourer
 50. Heron, Mrs. Bridget, widow
 52. McCann, Patrick
 54. Harper, John, labourer
 56. Fleming, Hugh, labourer
 58. Newell, Samuel, grocer
 60. Renix, Mary, widow
 62. Wilson, Christopher, sailor
 64. McLean, James, smith
 66. Nugent, Denis, labourer
 68. McCormican, Wm., labourer
 70. McGeown, James, labourer
 72. McGee, Mrs. Jane, widow
 74. Murray, Patk., railway guard
 76. Ansell, Mrs. Isabella, widow
                ___________

 81. Devlin, Susan, widow
 79. Donnan, James, bailiff
 77. McLean, C., smith's helper
 75. Meikle, James, carter
 73. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 71. Elliott, Jane, widow
 69. Valler, Levi, labourer
 67. Brannigan, Edward, sailor
 65. Carmichael, John, labourer
 63. Lennon, Mrs. Rose, widow
 61. Robinson, Arthur, labourer
 59. Cumberland, J., pork cutter
 57. Kelly, John, labourer
 55. Cunningham, Solomon, lab.
 53. Green, John, labourer
 51. Vacant
 49. Green, Patrick, watchman
 47. Coleman, Mrs. Mary, widow
 45. Broderick, James, labourer
 43. Macklin, Miss M. A., spinst.
 41. Cairns, William, labourer
 39. Dillon, Francis
 37. Stewart, Andrew, sailor
 35. McChesney, Ed., pensioner
 33. Millan, Alexander, joiner
 31. McMurtry, H., book keeper
 29. Richardson, H., rivet maker
 27. Vacant
 25. McConville, William, lab.
 23. Murray, William, mechanic
 21. Gibson, Robert, smith
 19. Vacant
 17. McComb, Joseph, printer
 15. Smyth, George, labourer
 13. Egan, Edward, labourer
 11. Martin, Alexander, labourer
   9. Miskelly, Robert, labourer
   7. McKay, Samuel, mechanic
   5. Patterson, Mrs. M., widow
   3. Mercer, Richard, fruiterer
   1. Bell, Leslie, carter

ANDERSONTOWN
See Village Directory

ANDREW STREET
Off Nelson Street

   2. Collins, Michael, miller
   4. Clark, Margaret, widow
   6. McLaughlin, Thomas
   8. McCluskey, Patrick, seaman
 10. Jackson, James, seaman
 12. McGarry, Henry, cattle dlr.
 14. Duffin, Lewis, carpenter
 16. King, Alexander, smith
 18. Scullion, Mary, widow
 20. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 22. O'Hara, Mary, mill worker
 24. Hill, Henry, seaman
 26. Rice, Charles, ship carpenter
 28. Lewis, Eliza, widow
...........Ship Street Little intersects...............
 30. Hannon, William, labourer
 32. Magill, Charles, labourer
 34. Potter, Wm. J., carpenter
 36. Bell, John, clerk
 38. McCormick, William, fitter
 40. Hasley, George, seaman
 42. Troulan, Hugh, ship carpenter
 44. Thompson, Joseph, labourer
 46. Mathead, James, labourer
 48. Gilliland, John, labourer
 50. Vacant

ANDREW STREET NEW
Garmoyle Street to Nelson Street

   1. Bowman, Patrick, labourer
   3. Boyle, Thomas, seaman
   5. McCurry, John, carter
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. McGrogan, Peter, labourer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. Gillon, Patrick, sawyer
 15. Galway, Charles, porter
 17. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 19. McWilliams, David, labourer
 21. McCrory, Patrick, seaman
 23. McCormick, Wm., shoe maker
 25. Kerr, John, joiner
 27. Stewart, Alex., brick layer
 29. Crawford, Saml., ship crpntr.
 31. Lockhart, Mary, dress maker
 33. Dalahunty, Wm., harbour com.
 35. McKinstry, Wm., cooper
 37. Murdoch, John, labourer
 39. McBride, Francis, labourer
 41. Burns, Hugh, stevedore
 43. Dickey, Robert, labourer
 45. Mulholland, Hugh, stvdore.
 47. Rankin, Hugh, ship carpentr.
 49. McCord, Eliza, widow

ANGLESEA STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. McCormick, Archd., labourer
   3. Black, John, labourer
   5. Fitzsimmons, Jas., box maker
   7. Burton, Thomas, sawyer
   9. McMillen, William, labourer
   8. McCreary, Nancy
   6. Haggan, William, labourer
   4. Rea, William, driver
   2. McFeran, James, labourer

ANNADALE COTTAGE
See Ballynafeigh Road

ANNADALE STREET
Off Duncairn Street

   1. Gray, Alexander
   3. Hood, Jane
...........Sheridan Street intersects............
   5. George, James, grocer
   7. Campbell, Joseph
   9. Vacant
 11. Wallace, Robert G.
..........Shandon Street intersects.............
 10. Baird, James, plasterer
   8. Moat, James, printer
   6. Quail, Eliza
   4. Woodward, George, grocer
..........Singleton Street intersects............

ANNAS COTTAGE
See Ballynafeigh Road

ANNESLEY STREET
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Olpherts, Jane
   3. Holmes, William, engineer
   5. Manning, Ann, teacher
   7. Erskine, William, clerk
   9. Vacant
 11. Thomas, Ellen

ANNETTE STREET
Off Oxford Street

1 & 3 Cooke, James, fruiterer
   5. Pentland, Wm., stables
   7. Scott, Hamilton, labourer
   9. Hutton, William, carrier
 11. Carson, C., publican
 13. Truesdale, David, grocer
 15. Pollock, Robert, labourer
 17. Miller, James, painter
 19. Poole, Alexander, chandler
 21. McVeigh, Mrs., seamstress
 23. Megarry, Wm., stone cutter
 25. Magreevy, Wm. J., carter
 27. Patterson, Thos., carter
 29. McKittrick, Wm., carter
 31. Scarborough, George, clerk
33 & 35 Hartrick, J., meter inspector
..............Hartrick Court intersects.............
 37. McCrisken, Ed., ship carpenter
 39. Thompson, Jos., carpenter
 41. Windsor, John, tailor
43, 45 & 47 Doran, J., publican
 49. Doran, Elizabeth
51 & 53 Hamilton, Saml., carter
 55. Gracey, Alex., potato dealer
20 & 18 Burns, A., horse trainor
 16. Jamison, James, labourer
 14. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 12. Hall, James, labourer
..........Oxford Street intersects............
   6. McKenny, Joseph, dealer
4 & 2 Grant, Jas., side door

ANNEVALE
See Windsor Avenue

ANNIE COURT
Off College Street West

   1. Lowry, Samuel, tailor
   3. Miller, Robert, shunter
   5. Strain, Mrs.
   7. Greer, David, porter
   8. Gibson, J., lithog. printer
   6. Moffat, John, labourer
   4. Brannigan, Geo., flax dresser
   2. McClements, W., pensioner

ANN'S PLACE
See Old Lodge Road

ANN STREET
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

    1. Hampson, John, rope & twine manufacturer
    3. Henderson, Robert, fish & ice merchant
5 & 7 Moore, Saml., prov. merchant
  7b. Herron, Edwd., hair dresser
    9. Moore, Samuel, family grocer & prov.  merchant
  11. Devlin, Terrence, fruiterer
  13. Lavery, John, fruiterer, poulterer & game dealer
  15. Patterson, R., & Co., stores
  17. Haddock, Wm., grocer & spirit dealer
  19. Howard, Charles, spirit dealer
  21. Gardner, R. R., prov. merchant
  23. Ferguson, James, butcher
................Telfair Street intersects...............
Kirlew & Co., India Rubber Manufacturers
  27. Curry, Francis, hair dresser
  29. MacGeagh & MacLaine, flax, tow & yarn merch.
  31. Carson, R. & J., wholesale grocers
  33. Woods, John, & Co., wholesale grocers
 33b Agnew, Samuel
  35. Finlay, Alexander, soap & candle manufacturer
  37. Milligan, W. H. & Co., tobacco & snuff manufac.
 37b Hilton, R. J.
39 & 41 Hamilton, Hugh, auctioneer, valuator & commission merchant, agent for Thompson & Co., tobacco manufacturers, Dublin.
43 & 45 Vacant shop & stores
  47. McVicker, John, leather mechant
49 & 51 Wright, Andrew, Belfast Loan Office
  53. Anderson, Sam., glass, paint, oil & colour merc.
  55. Clokey, Miss M., spirit dealer
............Upper Church Lane intersects........
  57. Moffett, John, soap & candle manufacturer
  59. Vacant
  61. Morrow, Miskelly, & Co., rope manufacturers
  63. McHutchinson, J., tea agent
 63b Brown, Wm., steam printer
..............Victoria Street intersects..............
Vacant Ground
65 & 67 Musgrave & Co., Lmtd.
Ann Street Ironworks & Cromac Foundry
  69. Musgrave, H. & E., tea & sugar merchants
.............Musgrave Street intersects...........
  71. Neeson & Kerr, butchers
73 & 75 Vacant shops
77 & 79 Riddel, John, & Son, iron & tinplate merch.
  81. Joyce, Townsley, tea merchants
  83. Clotworthy, A., stabling yard
 83b Clotworthy, Samuel, store.
              _______________

112 Ward, John, spirit dealer
110. McMurtry, Thomas, bakery
108. Beattie & Mackenzie, plumbers & gas fitters
108b Mullan, Mrs., millinery warerooms
106. Cousins, Robt., tobacconist
104. Vacant yard & stores
102. Fee, Mrs.
100. Sutton, Misses, spirit dealers
  98. Kelly, John, spirit dealer
  96. McCullough, Mary, confectioner
  94. Hughes, James, butcher
...........Princes Street intersects..............
  92. Stewart, Wm., spirit dealer
  90. Campbell, S. W., wholesale & retail grocer
 88b Jackson, Robert, Ulster Oil and drug store
  88. Gilmore, John, & Co., iron monger & hardware merchants.
  86. Watt & Co., grocers & provision merchants
  84. Lyttle, Wm., tallow chandler
82 & 80 Clarke & McMullan, druggists
..............Victoria Street intersects................
  78. Fisher, Thomas, Belfast Paint & Colour Manufacturing Company, Works, Woodstock Road.
  76. Anderson, J. & W., iron & tinplate workers
  74. McCutcheon, J., leather merchant
  72. Cousins, Robert, tobacconist
  70. McKee, Thos. S., tobacconist
  68. O'Neill, Mrs. E. A., spirit dealer
.............Church Lane intersects................
  66. Graham, Jas., M.D., surgery
64 & 62 Graham, Mark, hair dresser
  60. Cinnamond & Moore, wholesale wine merchants
  58. Doherty, D. T. Printer, Book Binder, Lithographer & Stationer.
  56. Hepburn, Ann, draper
  54. Lynn, James, house painter
52 & 50 Chapman, Alexander, pharmaceutical chemist & druggist
  48. Lowden, James & Co., Plumber & Gas Fitter
.............Cole's Alley intersects..............
  46. Lynn, James, whitesmith
 44b Maxwell, James, tailor
  44. Fulton, James, book keeper
  42. Ulster Brush Co., W. R. Molyneaux, managing partner
.............Pottinger's Entry intersects.............
40 & 38 Johnston, W. J. & Thompson, wholesale grocers and tea merchants
  36. Crawford, Wm. S., saddler
  34. Cowan, Wm., bonded stores, offices, Upper Church Lane
  32. Hollywood & Donnelly, wine & spirit merchants
 32b Barcroft, W. G., com. agent
  30. Rea, John, grocer
.................Joy's Entry intersects.................
28 & 26 Balmer, John, leather merchant & boot factor
  24. Johnston, Robert, spirit dealer
.......................Wilson's Court intersects................
  22. Jones, R., boot and shoe maker
  20. Hall, Samuel, boot maker
  18. Smith, Geo. A., watch maker & jeweller
  16. Lipsey, & Co., wine merchants
 16a Miller, Peter, commission agent
 16b Petticrew, Wm. J., jeweller
14 & 12 Orr, Joseph, & Son, seedsmen etc.
 10b Miller, John, tobacco manufacturer
  10. Brierly, James, spirit dealer
...............Crown Entry intersects................
   8. Clegg, Thomas, clog, patten, & spring clog manu.
   6. Campbell, Mrs., butcher
   4. Forde, Joseph, boot manufacturer
   2. Rainey & Christy, clothiers

ANN STREET NORTH
Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Robinson, George, engineer
   3. Thompson, John, labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Gilchrist, Thomas, smith
   9. Lamb, Jas., railway porter
 11. Murphy, Samuel, seaman
 13. Norris, William, seaman
 15. Goodfellow, Thos., fireman
 17. Montgomery, Thomas, ship carpenter
 19. Perry, Elizabeth, widow
 21. Mitchell, Mary, widow
 23. Gregg. William, engineer
 25. Eglinton, Dav., boiler maker
 27. Longhead, A., posting establishment
 34. side door
 32. Patton, William, painter
 30. Colins, Martha, widow
 28. Campbell, plater
 26. Gillen, James, mechanic
 24. Brown, Hugh Alex., seaman
 22. Long, James, ship carpenter
 20. Hawthorn, John, seaman
 18. Campbell, William, seaman
 16. Johnston, George, labourer
 14. Coffee, Geo., ship carpenter
 12. McClarnon, James, joiner
 10. Bloomer, Robert, revitter (rivetter)
   8. Gilmore, Jas., ship carpenter
   6. Smith, Peter, ship carpenter
   4. McClarnon, John, joiner
   2. side door

ANTIGUA STREET
Off Glenpark Street

   1. McAlevey, James, publican
............Sanderson Street intersects..............
   3. Barr, James, rougher
   5. Dunn, Hiram, labourer
   7. Hart, Rose
   9. Kilpatrick, John, rougher
 11. Weldon, Robt., brick manufacturer
 28. Brown, John, spirit grocer
 26. Blane, Marcus, mill worker
 24. Griffith, Susan
 22. Green, Mary, weaver
 20. Boyd, Letitia, weaver
 18. Morrow, James, carpenter
 16. Truswell, George, moulder
 14. Montgomery, Andw., tailor
 12. McComiskey, James, sorter
 10. Vacant
   8. Graham, Anna, spinner
   6. Reilly, John, labourer
   4. Fox, Patrick, labourer
   2. Tener, John, grocer

ANTRIM PLACE
See Duncairn Street

ANTRIM ROAD
Limestone Road to Whitewell
{ Right Side }
Post Office Letter Box

                              Richmond Crescent
   1. Mussen, Wm., bill discounter
   2. Clendinning, Thomas W.
   3. Vacant
   4. Ryan, Mrs. Mary E.
   5. McKelvey, Mrs.
   6. Quinn, Peter, merchant
   7. Johnston, S., Jennymount Mill
   8. McLorninan, C., glass & china merchant
............Castleton Avenue intersects.............
                              

Eglintoun (Eglinton)
Martin, Rev. James

Mossville
Deacon, Rev. Isaac Henry

Dunmore
Preston, Sir. John J.P.

Parkville
Clarke, James
Boyd, Hugh H.

Dunedin
Johnston, Rev. Dr.
Clarke, J. C.
Kent, Archibald, builder
Magill, Robert
Moncrieff, Mrs.
Lilburn, H., commission agent

Dunedin Terrace
1. McHugh, Patrick, merchant
   2. Mance, Mrs.
   3. Agnew, William, wholesale woollen merchant
4. Vacant

Dunedin House
Allen, Rev. Charles

Ashfield
McClelland, Thomas, solicitor

                            Castleton Terrace
   1. Sherrard, W. O., com. trav.
   2. McClean, B., wine merchant
   3. Clarke, William J.
   4. Dickey, E. O'R., solicitor
   5. Forbes, James T.
           3 houses in course of erection
.............Fortwilliam Park intersects...........

Fortview
Andrews, Hugh, merchant
Barkley, Richard, conveyancer

Ardeen Villa
Mills, Richard, merchant

Rathcoole
Higgins, Edward, merchant
___________

Ardville
Bigger, Joseph, G., gentleman
___________

Kane, Thomas, spirit merchant

Bella Vista
Moore, john, merchant

Ardriven
Vacant

Farringdon
Dales, Robert, pork merchant

Altmore
MacLaine, Alex., ship builder

Throne Villas
Shannon, Samuel
Harper, William, solicitor
Taylor, Mrs.
Harding, Mrs.

The Throne
Now the Convalescent Hospital
__________

{ Left Side }
Whitewell to Richmond
Kincraig
Gourlie, N., MacVicar

Thronemount
Armstrong, Robert

Glencoe House
Watson, Robert, merchant

Ben Eden
Whitla, Miss

Martello Tower
Vacant

Park Lodge
J. Birney merchant

Deer Park
Nash, Miss

Mortuary Chapel

Belfast Castle
Donegall, Marquis of

Parkview
Campbell, Jas., smith's forge

Chichester Park
Clarke, S., auctioneer & valuer
Heburn, Mrs.
Torrens, John, B.L.
Dunlop, Robert, merchant
Donnan, Wm., wine and spirit merchant
Dorrian, Right Rev. Dr., Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor
______________

Rathvarna
Young, Robert, architect

Castleton Park
Pim, John, merchant
Kemp, David, agent

Lisanore Villa
Smith, David, builder

Lisanore House
Robinson, Jane, ladies' school

Castleton Villa
Gilbert, William J., merchant

Park House
Salmond, Thomas Ross, Mem. Inst. C.E., Engineer to Belfast Harbour Commissioners
_____________

McAteer, Mrs.

Willdown Villa
Wylie, Alex., agent, Bible and Colportage Society
Houses in course of erection

Kenbella House
Kennedy, Wm., mill manager

..........Kenbella Avenue intersects........

Fortwilliam Terrace
Gardner, Jas. C., flour merchant & starch manufacturer
Millar, Andrew, manufacturer & confectioner
Orr, Wm. H., linen merchant
Boyd, John
Gallagher, Jas., grain merchant
Collins, Robert, C.E.
Taylor, Victor, iron founder

Laurine
Blakeley, Captain Travers
Brett, Charles H., solicitor

Hopefield
Sinclair, Thomas, J.P.

                                       Clonsilla
   4. Cunningham, Thomas, clerk of the peace, Co. Antrim
   3. Bryson, Thomas, Major
   2. Norton, Mrs.
   1. Kelly, T., linen merchant
..............Hopefield Avenue intersects.............
                                Hopefield Terrace
   5. Totton, W. S., manager, Belfast Tramway Co.
   4. Wright, Rev. Chas. H. H.
   3. McGaffin, A., linen merchant
   2. Hughes, R., silk merchant
   1. M'Tier, James  (McTier, McTeir, McTear)

Marsden Villa
Kirk, Mrs. Sarah

Willowbank
Gregg, William, J.P.

Rosemount
Potts, Robert, iron merchant

                                     Richmond
   5. Marsh, John, baker & confectioner
   6. M'Tear, John S. (McTeir, McTier, McTear)
   5. Newett, B. J., accountant
   4. Hanna, John, silk mercer
   3. Kyle, Mrs. Catherine
   2. Woodman, Mrs.
   1. Hewson, R., timber merchant

ANTRIM STREET
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. McCrory, John, porter
   3. Maguire, John, laborer
   5. Murphy, Peter, compositor
   7. Hill, George, labourer
   9. Kelly, James, labourer
 11. Corry, Gibson, van driver
 13. McConnell, William, carter
 15. Murdoch, William, baker
 17. O'Neill, Mrs., widow
   8. Kerr, William, labourer
   6. Steed, George, ship smith

   4. Burns, Henry, carpenter
   2. McDonald, Archibald, porter

ANTRIM TERRACE
See Duncairn Street

ANTRIMVILLE
See Duncairn Street

APSLEY PLACE
See Donegall Pass

APSLEY STREET
Off Basin Lane

   1. McClenaghan, J., grocer
   3. McClurg, Robert, porter
   5. Clendinning, Mrs.
   7. Laverty, W. J., cabinet maker
   9. Furphey, Jas., linen lapper
 11. McSorley, Robert, mechanic
 13. Corbett, Robert, pipe layer
 15. Paul, John, stereo typer
 17. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
 19. Smyth, John F., salesman
               ____________

 25. Laverty, Alexander
 27. Tannahill, J., sergt.-at-mace
 29. Lowery, Samuel, labourer
 31. Patterson, J., bread server
 33. Vacant
 35. Campbell, Miss Jane
 37. Graham, John, horse shoer
 39. McNeilly, Joseph, labourer
 41. Parker, John, upholsterer
 43. Irvine, Mrs.
 45. Corbett, John, car owner
45b Martin, Mrs. M., hair dresser
 47. Ferguson, Wm. J., grocer
..............Rainey Street intersects............
 49. McCartney, Joseph, labourer
 51. Moorcroft, Matthew, porter
 53. Hawthorne, A., van driver
 55. Routledge, Edwd., labourer
 57. Saunderson, Jas., coachman
 59. Todd, C., grocer etc.
............Lindsay Street intersects.............
 61. Magee, James, carpenter
 63. Munn, Robert, linen lapper
 65. Hogg, Jacob, brick layer
 67. McKeag, Samuel, grocer
 69. Moss, John, brick layer
 71. Wilson, D., spirit dealer
............Howard Street South intersects.........
Porter's Male and Female National School, head male teacher, Allen, William; head female teacher, Clarke, Mrs. E.
                   _____________

 40. Alexander, Joseph, grocer
 38. Carson, William, tailor
 36. Richardson, Wm., foreman printer, News Letter Office
 34. McGee, W., shoe maker
30 & 32 Kennedy, R., spirit dealer
............Rainey Street intersects................
 28. Connor, W., handkerchief finisher
............Erin Street intersects...........
 26. Harper, E. J., spirit grocer
 24. Holmes, Alexander, plumber
 22. Mack, J., linen lapper
 20. Russell, Mrs. E.
 18. Leitch, James, carpenter
 16. McMinn, J., coach painter
 14. Currie, Samuel, plumber
 12. Thompson, J., news agent
 10. Smyth, James, compositor
   8. Rodgers, Robert, mechanic
   6. Kilpatrick, James, tenter
   4. Church, J., telegraph clerk
   2. side door

APSLEY TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

ARDILEA STREET
Off Oldpark Road

    1. Arbuckles, (Arbuckle) Joseph, carter
    3. Donaghy, James, labourer
        Wallace, James, brickworks
        Spence, George, brickworks
  61. Grant, James, rougher
  63. Quinn, Patrick, labourer
  65. McKee, Hugh, flax dresser
  67. Collins, Hugh, rougher
  69. Hearty, Patrick, flax dresser
  71. Collins, Hugh, rougher
  73. Maguire, Patrick, labourer
  75. McLaughlin, Henry, sorter
  77. McNally, William, sorter
  79. McMurray, William, bundler
  81. Cummings, Wm., pensioner
  83. Stranaghan, Thos., labourer
  85. Davison, Elizabeth
  87. Leethwaite, Wm., labourer
  89. Caughey, James, sorter
  91. Spence, W. J. tinsmith
  93. Brougham, Rachel
  95. Orr, John, sorter
  97. McCauley, James, sorter
  99. Anderson, John, driver
101. McQuillan, Robt., bundler
103. McBurnie, James, bundler
105. Molloy, Edward, sorter
107. Neil, Edward, hackle maker
109. Campbell, W. J., flax dresser
111. McAleece, P., engine driver
113. Morrison, Joseph, sorter
115. Carlow, Michael, sorter
117. Graham, Nathanl., labourer
               ____________

132. McClintock, A., eng. driver
130. Fowler, John, mechanic
128. Owens, George, oiler
126. Cowan, Wm., bundler
124. Woods, Thos., teacher
122. Dowdel, John, labourer
120. Boyd, Wm., labourer
118. Shiels, Edward, sorter
116. Gillanders, L., labourer
114. McGroggin, John, rougher
112. Armstrong, Hugh, sorter
110. Easton, James, rougher
108. Hutchinson, Margaret
106. McKernon, Chas., labourer
104. McIlveen, R., mach. maker
102. Austin, James, mechanic
100. Collins, John, labourer
  98. Halliday, Alex., sorter
  96. McGuigan, Daniel, sorter
  94. Vacant
  92. Vacant
  90. Duff, Wm., fireman
88, 86, 84 Vacant
  82. McQueedy, John, labourer
  80. Vacant
  78. Shaw, Thos., sorter
  76. Beattie, Thos., bundler
  74. Lowry, Ann., carder
  72. Wilson, Robert, sorter
  70. McConaghy, Alex., sorter
  68. O'Hare, Bridget, grocer
  66. Toman, Ann
  64. Hearty, Rose, reeler
  62. Carmichael, James, bleacher
  60. Simpson, Elizabeth
  58. Campbell, Thos., storeman
  56. Molloy, W. J., rougher
  54. Vacant
  52. Dunn, G. K. W., grocer
................Glenpark Street intersects.............
  16. Mahaffey, Robert
  14. McIlvenny, H., brick maker
  12. Vacant
  10. Hanna, Thomas, sorter
    8. Wilson, Jane
    6. Martin, Charles, labourer
2 & 4 Armstrong, J., publican

ARDMORE
See Windsor Park

ARDMOULIN BUILDINGS
See Ardmoulin Street

ARDMOULIN PLACE
See Divis Street

ARDMOULIN STREET
Divis Street to Milford Street

1 & 3 McGlade, F., wine & spirit merchant
   5. Corry, John, labourer
   7. Bannon, Agnes, weaver
   9. Halliday, Fanny, upholstress
 11. Patterson, Alex., soap boiler
 13. Marshall, Henry, clerk
 15. Lynass, Joseph, mechanic
 17. O'Brien, J., boot & shoe maker
                    ____________

 36. McCreedy, Danl., tobacco spnr.
 34. McQuade, Bernard, baker
 22. Foley, Robert, cloth-nifisher (?)
 30. Murray, Patrick, baker
 28. Dillon, Mrs.
...........Alexander Street West intersects............
 26. Cauley, Patrick, pawn broker
 24. Farrell, Tim., copr. & tinsmith
 22. Maguire, John, van driver
 20. Ward, Philip, school teacher
 18. Vacant
 16. Dougherty, Charles, cooper
 14. Burns, Peter, tailor
 12. Vacant
 10. Peake, M., soap & candle manf.
   8. Lalor, Catherine, vest maker
   6. Doyle, Alex., linen lapper
   4. Craydon, Jas., R.I.C. pensnr.
   2. Vacant

ARDMOULIN COTTAGES
See Percy Street

ARDOYNE
See Village Directory

ARDSALLAGH
See Derrievolgie Avenue

ARGYLE PLACE
See Argyle Place ( go figure?)

ARGYLE STREET
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

National School - Alex. Erskine, principal
    1. Cinnamond, Robt., engineer
    3. West, James, shoe maker
    5. Scott, John, shoe maker
    7. McCartney, James, dyer
    9. Quinn, James, blacksmith
  11. Brooks, Thomas, beetler
  13. Clark, Agnes
  15. Cochrane, James, labourer
  17. Hunter, Mary Ann
  19. Sherlock, Abraham, labourer
  21. Quinn, David, labourer
  23. Jenkins, Edward, painter
  25. Smith, Mary Ann, reeler
  27. Gorman, Wm., flax dresser
  29. Orchen, Wm., fluting master
  31. Stewart, Mary
  33. Roddy, John, shoe maker
  35. Edwards, James, fireman
  37. Black, James, labourer
  39. Magee, Ellen
  41. Johnston, Rose Ann, reeler
  43. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
  45. Trimble, Wm., labourer
  47. Fleming, Geo., carpenter
  49. Gillis, Mary Ann
  51. Robinson, Samuel, labourer
  53. McKee, James, labourer
  55. Minnis, James, labourer
  57. Fisher, Francis, butcher
  59. Hayes, Wm., flax dresser
  61. Carson, Sarah
  63. Duffin, Wm., labourer
  65. McGonigal, Mary
  67. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
  69. Cairns, Rose Ann
  71. McQuoid, Chas., brick layer
  73. Wilson, Eliza
  75. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
  77. Parkinson, Agnes
  79. Wilson, Agnes
  81. Weir, John, labourer
  83. Mercer, Elizabeth
  85. Gray, Robert, carpenter
87 & 89 Bunting, Wm., grocer
..............Nixon Street intersects..............
  99. Vacant
  93. Leggett, John, sping-master
  95. Johnston, Alex., moulder
97 & 99 Vacant
101. Weir, Johnston, agent
103 & 109 Vacant
111. Dunseath, David, labourer
113. Vacant
115. Bennett, Samuel, hackler
117. Cameron, Jas., spin.master
119. Vacant
121. Cochrane, H., labourer
123. Allen, Wm. J., traveller
125. Dugan, William, flax dresser
127. Watson, Lewis, labourer
129. Eaton, Saml., linen lapper
131. Barry, John, flax dresser
133. Neill, Ann
135. White, James, labourer
137. Willis, William, labourer
139. Jenkins, George, mechanic
141. McClenahan, W. J., bleacher
143. Harrison, Henry, grocer
145. Vacant
147. Johnston, Samuel, carver
149. Creighton, Samuel, clerk
151. Stewart, A., reeling master
153. Vance, David, hackle setter
155. Harvey, Joseph, printer
157. White, John, labourer
159. Cockburn, L., boiler maker
161. McClenaghan, W., cambric finisher
163 & 165 McGurk, M., spt. slr.
167. McMurtry, C., labourer
169. McClenaghan, T., bleacher
171. Carment, James, bleacher
173. Gamble, John, tenter
175. Stewart, Wm., compositor
177. Gateway
179 & 181 Magill, David, grocer
............Ashmore Street intersects..............
183. Stewart, John, bleacher
185. McCrory, Margaret
187. Murray, Mary Ann
189. Vacant
191. Shaw, John, labourer
193. Vacant
195. Spence, Jane
197. White, Sarah, weaver
196. (199) McCartney, George, tenter
201. Stewart, Robert, tenter
203. Crothers, John, brick layer
205. Douglas, Annie
207. English, Jane
200. Fluke, Maxwell, labourer
211. Davidson, Robert, labourer
                  ___________

202. Collins, Patrick, spirit dealer
200. Connor, John, surveyor
198. Mooney, Patrick, policeman
196. McGarrity, Patrick, labourer
194. Taylor, Abraham, labourer
192. Williamson, John, flax dresser
190. Colvin, John, labourer
188. Infant School House
................Ashmore Street intersects..............
186. Hogg, John, labourer
184. Osborne, James, engine driver
182. Craig, Robert, mechanic
180. Clyde, Robert, bellows maker
178. Heaney, Eliza
176. Graham, Robert, labourer
174. Goold, Richard, labourer
172. Vacant
170. Boyd, Mrs.
168. Smith, James, labourer
166. Irwin, Robert, labourer
164. Geary, Robert, labourer
162. Vacant
160. Allen, Mary
158. Smith, Thomas, flax dresser
156. Barnes, William, carpenter
154. Gibb, James, labourer
152. Boal, William, labourer
150. Glencross, Samuel, labourer
148. Hood, Samuel, iron moulder
146. Wilson, John, labourer
144. Walsh, Martin, fireman
142. Vacant
140. Darragh, George, labourer
138. Vacant
136. McKeown, Jas., general dlr.
134. Dickson, Isaac, cattle dealer
132. Brown, Thomas, labourer
130. Service, Thomas, mechanic
128. Gowdy, Robert, porter
126. Dickson, Isaac, cattle dealer
124. Walker, William, labourer
122. Colvin, Ruth, grocer
120. Allen, Elizabeth
118. McDonald, Wm., yarn drier
116. Coard, John, labourer
114. Lewis, John, mechanic
112. Cullen, William, fireman
110. Noble, William, linen lapper
108. Vacant
106. Gamble, Robert, pig dealer
104. McFarland, John, carpenter
102. Sinclair, Elizabeth, spirit dealer
..............Nixon Street intersects..........
98 & 100 Watson, Annie, grocer
  96. Haslett, James, moulder
  94. Tougher, John, bundler
  92. Neill, John, fireman
  90. Majury, Hamilton, miller
  88. Vacant
  86. Douglas, John, mechanic
  84. Mullan, Andrew, sping master
  82. Rice, Ennis, labourer
  80. Sproule, James, labourer
  78. Moffet, Patrick J., bleacher
  76. Scott, Alexander, bleacher
  74. Smith, Joshua, iron plainer
  72. McIldoon, Wm., brush maker
  70. Fox, James, turncock
  68. Jackson, Fanny, spinner
  66. Stewart, James, rougher
  64. Johnston, Thomas, labourer
  62. Lewis, Isabella, spinner
  60. Macartney, Matilda
  58. McMaster, Margaret
  56. Haslett, Elizabeth
  54. McFall, Thomas, hackler
  52. Walker, Wm., iron turner
  50. McClelland, John J., rivetter
  48. Kidd, John, labourer
  46. McLoughlin, Eliza.
  44. Wilson, James, labourer
  42. Spence, Hugh, porter
  40. McBride, John, linen lapper
  38. May, Thompson, car driver
  36. McCullough, Alex., beetler
  34. Young, David, smith
  32. McCready, Sarah, smoother
  30. Crothers, Joseph, iron turner
  28. Smith, John, grocer
  26. Middleton, Agnes, mill worker
  24. McKittrick, Wm., labourer
  22. Houston, Ann
  20. Walker, Mary
  18. McCready, William, seaman
  16. Duncan, Mary
  14. Hill, Wm. John, labourer
  12. Smith, George, labourer
  18. (10) Gourley, James, flax dresser
    8. Bell, Robert, mechanic
    6. McCarroll, Jane
    4. McCartney, Robert, carpenter
    2. Boyd, Robert, Pawn broker
              - side door

ARIEL STREET
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   4. Miller, James, carpenter
   6. Simpson, David, labourer
   8. McCracken, Eliza
 10. Young, John, labourer
 12. McKenna, Jas., wood turner
 14. McClune, Henry, labourer
 16. Aiken, Matthew, brick layer
 18. Irons, William, labourer
..............Richmond Street intersects..........

ARKWRIGHT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Brunell Street

   1. Jackson, Charles, mechanic
   3. McIntosh, John, painter
   5. McGonical, John, carter
.............Shaftesbury Street intersects............
   9. McCormick, John, labourer
 11. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 13. Hall, Thomas, labourer
 15. McIlroy, Samuel, labourer
 17. Watson, Alexander, labourer
 19. Harper, Anna
 21. Harvey, Margaret
 23. Mullin, James, labourer
 25. Beattie, James, brass founder
 27. McClurg, John, butler
 29. Jordan, Wm., coal merchant
 31. Savage, Margaret
 33. Ferguson, James, labourer
 35. Clarke, J., power loom dresser
 37. Hutton, I., damask weaver
 39. McGuiness, Mrs.
 41. Skillen, Maggie
 43. Galway, Mary Anne
 45. Maxwell, William, weaver
 40. Meneely, William, carpenter
 38. Craig, John, labourer
 36. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
 34. Alfred, William, carpenter
 32. Gibb, Robert, coal merchant
 30. Thompson, James, pressman
 28. Ivers, William, waiter
 26. Gibson, Edward, labourer
 24. McArthur, Ann
 22. Bergin, Patk. J., missionary
 20. McCoubrey, John, overseer
 18. Camlin, John, porter
 16. Smith, David, tenter
 14. McCutcheon, H., brick layer
 12. McDowell, Wm., carpenter
 10. Quarrel, James, bread server
   8. Douglas, Francis, labourer
   6. Lewis, Jane
   4. McCrea, Maria
   2. Boyd, John, linen lapper

ARNON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Sinclair, J., street inspector
   3. Neeson, Mary, widow
   5. Donaldson, D., carpenter
   7. Chambers, Thomas, baker
   9. Vacant
 11. Dewart, Thomas, butler
 13. Miller, Thomas
 15. Fletcher, Wm. H., carpenter
 17. Dyer, James, smith
 19. Buckridge, Ann, widow
 21. Rea, E., widow
 23. McHenry, J., book keeper
 25. Warwick, Robert, grocer
............Park Street intersects...........
 27. McSorley, William, grocer
 29. Dunbar, Alex., smith
 31. Burns, Margt., dress maker
 33. Fawcett, Wm., van driver
 35. Mehaffy, Samuel, shoe maker
 37. Leonard, Francis, fitter
 39. Gree, John, baker
 41. McAllen, Andrew, painter
 43. Buttin, Charlotte, dealer
 45. McAuley, Henry, pork cutter
 46. McIlroy, George, painter
 49. Vacant
                ___________

 44. McCann, James, traveller
 42. Dowling, James, law clerk
 40. Steel, Ann, widow
 38. Lazarus, J., general dealer
 36. McConnell, John, painter
 34. McManus, Hugh, compositor
 32. Cromwell, James, draper
 30. Gross, B., general dealer
 28. Buntman, M., general dealer
 36 (26) Saunders, William
..............Park Street intersects..........
 24. Robb, P., side door, grocer
 22. McQuillan, F., labourer
 20. Risk, Joseph, carpenter
 18. McCammond, W., brick layer
 16. Rea, John, labourer
 14. Clarke, Jane, shirt maker
 12. Brown, Grace, spinster
 10. Miller, Jane, widow
   8. Arneill, William, manager
   6. Commick, Samuel, carpenter
   4. McCracken, Ann, widow
   2. Simms, Henry, labourer

ARTHUR LANE
Off Arthur Street
1 & 3 McAuley, Peter, builder

ARTHUR PLACE
Off Arthur Street

   1. Moran, William, accountant, house & land agent
   3. Archer, John, work shops
   5. Irvine, John, porter
   7. Stables
               __________

   4. Sugar Store, proprietor, F. Green & Co., High St.
   2. Green, F., & Co's young men's boarding house, Miss Davis house keeper.

ARTHUR SQUARE
Corn Market to William Street South

1 & 2 Thistle Hotel, David Dunlop, proprietor
   3. McKinley, J., cigar merchant
   5. Edgar & Lowry, silk mercers & drapers
   7. Gaffikin, R., carver & gilder
   9. Murray, Robert, dyer etc.
 9b Herron, Eliz., hair dresser
 11. Gallen, Charles, Imperial Tavern & Restaurant
             ______________

                          Masonic Buildings
 13a Burke, John, hair dresser
 13. Ferris, J., boot manufacturer
 15. O'Hayer, Francis, saddler
 17. Bible and Tract Depot
 19. Masonic Hall, J. Wilson, steward
1 & 2 Vacant
   3. Davis, William & Sons, insurance agents
   4. Gardner, Edwd., solicitor
   5. Vacant
   6. Thomas, P. W., comsn. agt.
 21. Magee, George, poultry & game dealer

ARTHUR STREET
From Arthur Square to Chichester Street
{Right Side}

1 & 3 Warden, J. F., Theatre Royal
5 & 7 Forrester, A., wine & spirit merchant
9 & 11 Adair, Hugh, stationer & account book manf.
 13. Crawford, Alex., house & land agent, property broker, valuator etc.
15 & 17 Hogg & Mitchell, clothiers & shirt merchants
 19. Steel & Son, manufacturing jewellers & watch makers
 19. Jones, McIlveen & Son, Belfast Advertiser office (1st flr)
 19. Regan, William, auctioneer & property broker, house and land agent (1st floor)
 21. Bell, Archibald, dyer & cleanser, also at Dublin, London, Edinburgh & Paisley. Works, Paisley.
 23. Murray Sons & Co., tobacco & snuff manf.
 25. Gibb, James R., confectioner
 25. Jackson, Jane, Yorkshire Temperance Hotel (1st Floor)
 27. Johnstone, S., boot maker
 29. Moore, Alexander, decorator & painter
 31. Kilmartin, Thomas, scrivener & dealer in parchment.
 31. Lockhart, Edward, watch maker and jeweller
 33. Moffett, George, boot maker
 35. Searson, R., prov. merchant
37, 39 & 41 Preston, Sir John, back entrance
 43. Vacant
 45. McLean, Boyle & McLean, solicitors
                      _________________
                                  {Left Side}

 38. McGee, D., & Co., merchant tlrs.
 36. Withnail, Samuel, hair dresser & jeweller
 36, Blair, Edward A., public auditor, accountant, estate, house, land, and insurance agent (1st flr)
 34. Rice, E. J., Holborn
 32. Clarke, J. C., surgeon dentist
30 & 28 Fisher, T., house & land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits
 26. Cleeland, Jas., book seller & stationer
 24. Archer, J., merchant tailor
..........Arthur Place intersects.............
 22. Payne, Reuben, merchant clothier & tailor
 20. Gateway
 18. Stokes, Mrs., ladies' dress and mantle making establishment
18b Berscia, Ernest, ladies' & gentlemen's hair dressing & shampooing rooms (1st flr)
 14. Vacant
12, 10 & 8 Baird, W. & G., printers, publishers of Evening and Weekly Telegraph, Railway and Steamboat Guide, book binders etc.
   6. Adrain, Robert, boot maker
   4. McComb, Mrs., boot shop
   2. side door

ARTHUR STREET UPPER
From Chichester Street to May Street
{Right Side}

47, 49 Seeds, H. & W., solicitors
..............Patterson's Place intersects............
 51. Silo, Modesto, upholsterer & cabinet maker
 53. Aicken, W., merchant tailor
55 & 57 Vacant
 59. Kennedy, Jos., tobacconist
 61. Vacant
 63. Lee, Jas., & Sons, pianoforte & organ warehouse
Chemico-Agricultural Society of Ulster (1st Floor) - Hodges, Dr., chemist.
 65. O'Neill & Byrne, architects
 67. Stewart, E., milliner
 69. Braithwaite, Wm., cement merchant
 71. Lord A. E. Hill-Trevor's rent office - Agent, W. B. Glenny
 73. Gateway
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club - caretaker, Abraham Campbell.
Lyle & Kinahan, Custom House Bonded Warehouse & Export Stores, Stack K.
                               ______________

                                   {Left Side}
..............Music Hall Lane intersects..................
 60. Maguire & Edwards, bedding manufacturers & agents
 58. Thackray & Davis, dental surgeons
 56. Bowden, William, Dentist
54 & 52 Vacant
 50. Jellett, Isaac, dentist
 48. Cumine, James A., photographic instrument maker
48b Cumine, James, jun., photographic artist
 46. Ireland, W., feather merchant
 44. Matier, W. T., C.E., architect
..............Arthur Lane intersects...............
 42. Neilus, John, Dyer and Cleaner
 40. Allen & Johnston, Printers, Publishers, Book binders, and General Stationers (works Arthur Lane)

ARTILLERY STREET
Off North Queen Street

   1. McCann, James, side door
   3. Carr, Bernard, railway clerk
   5. McNally, John, sawyer
   7. McVeigh, Daniel, blacksmith
   9. Stewart, Alex., cooper
 11. McAteer, Ellen Jane, weaver
 13. Grimes, William, dealer
 15. Dornan, Ewd., engine driver
 17. MacMahon, Jas., overlooker
 19. McCallum, John, shoe maker
 21. Stewart, T., oiler in foundry
 25. Darragh, Danl., flax dresser
 27. Middleton, Thos., fireman
 29. Bateson, Patrick, watchman
 31. Murray, John, labourer
 33. Mulligan, William, labourer
 35. McKnight, Rose Ann, spinr.
 37. Vacant
.....................Bruslee Street intersects..............
 39. McVeigh, Ann
 41. McVeigh, James, labourer
.....................Carntall Street intersects..............
.....................Carnmoney Street intersects..............
.....................Pinkerton Street intersects...............
92 & 90 Wilson, C., car owner
 88. Herdman, Wm., car owner
 86. Savage, Robert, carpenter
 84. Bell, Dugald, porter
 82. Killips, Charles, fireman
 80. Morrison, John, labourer
 78. Hassan, Catherine
 76. White, David, mechanic
 74. Ward, Michael, hackle setter
 72. MacMahon, James, labourer
 70. Gorman, Ellen
 68. McKernan, James, labourer
 66. Bradley, Richard, printer
 64. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 62. Curran, Thos., labourer
 60. Campbell, John, carter
 58. Havlin, Joseph, compositor
 56. Toner, Edward, over looker
 54. O'Malley, Martin, timekeeper
 52. Graham, Robt., labourer
 50. Lowry, Robt., labourer
 48. O'Kelly, Richd., upholsterer
 46. Morgan, George, car driver
 44. Brannigan, Owen, labourer
 42. Humphreys, John, pensioner
 40. Tumilty, John, brick layer
 38. Parker, William, dealer
 36. McKnight, Hy., flax dresser
 34. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 32. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 30. McVeigh, John, hackler
 28. McSwiggan, Jane
 26. McCoubrey, Margaret
 24. McLarnon, Theresa, weaver
 22. Boyd, Mary
 20. Mallon, Danl., wood turner
 18. Mackel, Charles, labourer
 16. Matheson, Chas., labourer
 14. Carr, James, labourer
 12. Ewing, Sarah Jane
 10. Connor, Thomas, labourer
   8. O'Neill, Margaret
   6. Ogilby, Robert, seaman
   4. Roddy, Margaret
   2. side door of Mrs. Hilland's

ARUNDEL STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Taylor, Benjamin, clerk
   3. Graham, M., litho printer
   5. Manary, J., rail inspector
   7. Magee, James, caretaker
   9. Burnside, Mart., upholsterer
 11. McNerney, Mary Ann
 13. Alexander, J., pawn broker's assistant
 15. Burland, Fanny
 17. Howie, Hannah
 19. Douglas, Wm., compositor
 21. Roberts, David, van driver
 23. Wilkinson, Edwd., labourer
 25. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 27. Burns, Arthur, tailor
 29. Cooper, Isabella, grocer
 33. Harrison, R. J., traveller
                    ____________

 30. Marr, John, tailor
 28. McCrudden, James, porter
 26. Killen, John, labourer
 24. Maginness, Fras., bleacher
 22. McConnell, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 18. Lindsay, S., pawn broker's assistant
 16. Mercer, John
 14. Brown, Robt. H., sawyer
 12. Crabbe, Robt., pressman
 10. Crawford, Hugh, linen lapper
   8. Boomer, Wm., book keeper
   6. Cochrane, Jas., carpenter
   4. Haslett, David, measurer
   2. Lindsay, Sarah

ASHFIELD
See Antrim Road

ASHLEY AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

1 & 3 Williams, J., warehouse man
 23. Lindsay, James C., cashier
 25. Bell, Mrs.
 27. Stevenson, jun., R., book keeper

Ashley Villa
29. Cleaver, J., linen merchant
..............Alexandra Terrace intersects............
______________

35. Watt. W., late Sur., H.M.C.

Waverley Terrace
!. Blackhall, Alexander M.
2. Guy, William

Ashley Avenue
Frame, H., com. traveller

Ashleyville
89. Strain, Hugh, manufacturer
41. Vacant
______________

30. Lett, Rev. Charles, Treasurer of Connor
28. Nesbitt, James, clerk
26, 24, 22 Vacant
______________

14. McHinch, Mrs. Maria
12. Lowenthal, J., linen merchant
______________

6. Elliott, Mrs.
4. Vacant
2. Metcalfe, J., spirit merchant

ASHLEY HOUSE
See Albert Bridge Road

ASHLEY PLACE
See Albert Bridge Road

ASHMORE STREET
Off Conway Street

   1. McCoy, Joseph, spirit dealer
   3. Brown, Eliza
   5. Cherry, John, shoe maker
   7. Jones, Joseph, labourer
   9. McClelland, Robert, labourer
.............Argyle Street intersects............
 11. Magill, David, grocer
 13. Robb, A., block printer
 14. Gray, Robert, block printer
 17. Dempsey, Wm. J., miller
 19. Beech, Martha
.........Urney Street intersects............
21 & 23 Graham, John, grocer
 25. Moffett, Edmund, labourer
 27. Harrison, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
.........Wilton Street intersects............
 31. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
 33. Foreman, John, mechanic
 35. Wright, John, labourer
 37. Shannon, Wm., labourer
 39. Weightman, Sarah
 41. Rainey, Robert, labourer
                    __________

 53. Goodwin, J., pattern maker
 55. Simpson, J., pattern maker
                   ___________

 34. Caldwell, James, labourer
 32. Armstrong, Mrs.
 30. McKeever, James, labourer
 28. Cinnamond, D., engineer
 26. Carson, James, labourer
 24. Carson, Mary Ann, widow
 22. Graham, Joseph, moulder
..............Wilton Street intersects...........
 20. Jones, Andrew, coal porter
 18. Bradley, Mrs.
 16. McLoughlin, C., labourer
 14. Walter, David, shoe maker
 12. Allen, Agnes, winder
 10. Frame, Andw., flax dresser
...............Urney Street intersects..............
6 & 8 Parkinson, J., pawn broker
   4. Hanlon, Joseph, shoe maker
..................Argyle Street intersects...............
   2. National School - Wm. P. Ward, Principal
                        _____________

Corry, W. J., coal carter
Fletcher, Thos., store keeper
Hanlon, Robert, shoe maker

ATHOL STREET
College Street to Durham Street

   1. Thorp, Maria
   3. Ross, M. R., Sec., Theatre Royal
   5. Johnston, Mrs.
   7. Reynolds, P., com. agent
   9. Holmes, T., hat manufacturer
 11. Scott, Henry, teacher of singing & harmonium
13 & 15 Vacant
 17. Arthur, Robert, solicitor
 19. Charleton, J., book keeper
 21. Lockhart, John, linen lapper
 23. Donaldson, H., town missionary
 25. Moat, Margaret
 27. Esler, Mary
 29. Boyd, Wm. J., butler
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Haddon, Thomas, designer
 35. McIlroy, Robert, linen lapper
 37. Harper, John, R.I.C.
 49. Hardstuff, J., engine driver
 31. Norris, Robert, pensioner
 43. Wilcocks, Thos., pensioner
 45. Simms, James
 47. Greer, William, side entrance
                      __________

 44. Moore, Hugh, draper
40 & 42 Cummins, W., flax dresser
 38. Holden, Joel, mechanic
 36. Peel, Robert, porter
 34. Wilson, Jas., linen lapper
 32. McCord, T., preprg. master
 30. Armstrong, J., hackle setter
 28. Reid, Mary Ann
 26. Craig, David, linen lapper
 24. Croft, James, joiner...* (not sure who lives where)
 22. Eaton, Thos., linen lapper
 20. McKean, Agnes
 18. Moore, John J., pensioner
 16. McKenny, Mary
 14. Hughes, Wm., book keeper
 12. McGifford, James, draper
 10. Lowry, James, linen merchant
   8. Smyth, Rose, dress maker
   6. Vacant
 4 & 2 Ulster Loan & Discount Co. Ltd., Holywood, D., sec

ATLANTIC AVENUE
Duncairn Street to Limestone Road

   1. Lynas, William, clerk
   3. Haye, Ellen
   5. Louden, David, merchant
   7. Edgar, Margaret
   9. Kershaw, Rev. S., Morv. min. (Morovian Minister)
 11. Macaulay, Ambrose, builder
 13. Laird, William, hatter
 15. McClean, Bernard, wine merchant
 17. Hart, M. J., H.M. Customs
 19. Spiller, D. Fredk., jr., solicitor
..................Newington Avenue intersects.............
                       _________________

 35. Robb, Alexander, merchant
 37. Newell, Henry
 39. McLean, Wm., evangelist
 41. McMullen, Wm. A., cashier
 43. Young, Robert
 45. McCammond, Jas., builder
 47. Millen, John, com. traveller
 49. Cheyne, H., muslin manufacturer
 51. Smyth, F. C., prof. of music
 53. Adams, George H., manager
 55. Vacant
 57. Emerson, Edwd., traveller
 59. McConnell, Crawford, clerk
 61. Vacant
 63. Home, Mrs., Hopewell
 44, Dickson, James, colonel
 42. Vacant
 40. Smith, John, builder
                  ____________

 14. Meeke, Wm., book keeper
 12. Vacant
 10. McKee, David, clerk
   8. Vacant
   6. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
4 & 2 Gibson, G., house agent

ATLANTIC HOUSE
See Limestone Road

AUBURN HOUSE
See Vernon Street

AUBURN STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McCall, Robert, builder
   3. Clark, Miss
   5. McCord, Mrs.
   7. Greenwood, G., engine driver
   9. Dunn, John, book keeper
 11. Millen, Wm., joiner
          House in course of erection
 35. Healey, Mrs.
 37. Anderson, R., telegraph clerk
 39. Lewis, Wm. John, clerk
 41. Lyle, Miss, dress maker
 43. Hamilton, John, salesman
 45. Watson, Samuel, draper
47 & 49 Harper, Thos., grocer
 48. Fisher, Wm. John, clerk
 46. Roberts, James, manager
 44. Vacant
 42. Ussher, Edward, manager
 40. Patterson, Thos., carpenter
 38. Robinson, Mrs.
 36. McDonald, Wm., draper
 34. Scott, Mrs.
 32. Taylor, R., druggist & chemist
 30. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 28. Mewha, A., accountant
 26. Craig, Thomas, teacher
 24. Bell, Ross, draper
 22. Tomb, J., com. traveller
 20 Vacant
 18. Cotter, Robert, book keeper
 16. Vacant
 14. Vacant
 12. Corry, Thos., book keeper
 10. McCluen, Miss, dress maker
   8. Spratt, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   4. Wilson, John, clerk
   2. Burn, Mrs.

AUBURN TERRACE
See Vernon Street

AUBURN VILLAS
See Ballynafeigh Road

AVOCA STREET
Summer Street to Alloa Street

 35. Sinclair, W. J., com. agent
 37. Stevenson, John, carpenter
 39. Erskine, William, teacher
 41. Reynolds, Robert
 43. Vacant
 45. Heron, B. T., bnd. of hope agent
 47. Conner, John, architect
                 ____________

 46. Dunn, James, builder
 44. Devoto, J. B., lithographer
 42. Vacant
 40. Vacant
 38. Duff, John, baker and grocer
.............Beechpark Street intersects............
 36. Thomson, Rev. David.
 34. Madine, W., H.M. Customs
 32. Forsythe, James, carpenter
 30. Jones, J., commission agent
 28. McKendry, John, draper
 26. McCarthy, Francis, teacher

AVOCA TERRACE
See University Square

AVONDALE TERRACE
See Castlereagh Street

AVONIEL STREET
Off Beersbridge Road

   1. Dempster, A. J., labourer
   3. McCamley, Wm., labourer
   5. Hutchinson, Thos., labourer
   7. Patterson, C., coal porter
   9. Quinn, William, seaman
 11. Wright, Robert, fireman
 13. McConnell, Joseph, bundler
 15. Martin, William, labourer
 17. Holland, Wm., coachman
 19. Smyth, J., scripture reader
 21. Devine, Sarah Ann, widow
                 ___________

 20. Wilson, John, iron moulder
 18. Stewart, john, labourer
 16. Gourley, A., flax dresser
 14. Flack, John, labourer
 12. Connery, Samuel, riveter
 10. Moreland, William, bundler
   8. Collins, George, blacksmith
   6. Smyth, James, hackle setter
   3. Brown, Mary Ann
   2. Wilkinson, David, mechanic

AVONMORE TERRACE
See Balmoral

 

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )