LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

S

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

SACKVILLE PLACE
Little Sackville Street to Coates Street
Duffin, Edw. G., Wilson Street Weaving Factory  
A number of small houses

SACKVILLE PLACE LITTLE
Sackville Street to Sackville Place

   1. Jamison, Jane
   3. Young, Alexander, labourer
   5. McCann, John, labourer
   7. Russell, William, labourer
   9. Rosbottom, John, car driver
   6. Dunn, William, clerk
   4. Parker, Alexander, printer
   2. Todd, Orr, flax dresser

SACKVILLE STREET
Melbourne Street to Coates Street
A number of small houses

SACKVILLE STREET LITTLE
Sackville Street to Hope's Place
Nineteen small houses

SALEM
See Crumlin Road

SALISBURY TERRACE
See Avoca Street

SAMUEL STREET
Winetavern Street to Millfield
A number of small houses

SAMUEL STREET COURT
Off Samuel Street
Four small houses

SANCROFT STREET
Off Crimea Street

     Vacant Ground
 25. Bell, Joseph, bread server
 27. Johnston, Saml., book keeper
 29. White, John, labourer
 31. McIlwaine, Wm., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Hewitt, John, traveller
 37. McMeekin, Robt., carpenter
 39. Boyce, William, flax dresser
 41. Adams, William, bleacher
 43. Hayes, Margaret
 45. Vacant
                                _____________

 46. Bingham, Charlotte
 44. Cox, Alexander, stone cutter
 42. Hill, James, sawyer
 40. Hanna, James, labourer
 38. Brown, John, labourer
 36. Barr, James, labourer
 34. Vacant
 32. Curran, James, stone mason
 30. McGuigan, James, carpenter
 28. Mallon, Francis, stone cutter
 26. Downey, Wm., cloth passer
 24. Carey, Wm. J., labourer

SANDHURST ROAD
University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

                               Granville House
     Gabbey, Wm., contractor & builder
                            _______________

   2. Marshall, John, clothier
   4. Pim, R. B., merchant
   6. Magowan, Samuel I., bank inspector
   8. Kennedy, W. H., coach builder

SAND QUAY
Queen's Bridge to Albert Bridge

     Heaney, W., brick & tile merchant
                                 _____________

     St. John's Church, Rev. C. Seaver, pastor
     Town Council Store Yard

SANDY ROW
Durham Street to Lisburn Road

1 & 3 Shannon, David, baker
    5. Knight, Thomas, lamp lighter
    7. Finnigan, William, mechanic
9 & 11 Ward, Alex., spirit dealer
  13. Tucker, Mrs., grocer
  15. Telford, Samuel, pavior
  17. Magill, Samuel, mechanic
  19. Douglas, Henry, flax dresser
21 & 23 Rodgers, Thos., grocer
  25. Maginnis, James, manager
27 & 29 Carlin, Orr, hay dealer
  31. Dempsey, Patrick, carpenter
  33. Halligan, Robert, coachman
  35. McCart, Andrew, spirit dealer
..........Hurst Street intersects...........
37 & 39 Alexander, John, grocer
  41. Cullen, John, mechanic
  43. Bell, George, baker
  45. Greaves, Mrs., widow
  47. Davison, Robert, carpenter
  49. Weir, Samuel, carter
  51. Jones, Thomas, shoe maker
53 & 55 Goodfellow, W., publican
  57. Bell, Thomas, grocer
..........McAdam Street intersects..........
  59. Berrington, John, engineer
  61. McAdam, Hugh, smith
  63. Thompson, Chas., pawn broker
..........Tea Lane intersects..........
65 & 67 Torbitt, Jas., Old Still
69 & 71 Ulster Brewing Co., offices & works
  73. Craig, Isaac, dresser
75 & 77 Rodgers, Robert, grocer
  79. Ward, Daniel, Tobacconist & Boot & Shoe Manufacturer
  92. Strain, Mrs., widow (81)
..........Boyne Square intersects............
  83. Harrison, Francis, labourer
  85. Kingsberry, Mrs., widow
  87. Dickson, Robert, labourer
  89. Shaw, Alexander, shoe maker
  91. Miller, James, labourer
  93. Blakely, Jackson, chemist
  95. Copeland, Henry, draper
  97. Crawford, Hugh, publican
  99. Hughes, Robert, milkman
..........Poole Lane intersects...........
101. Colgan, Robert, tenter
103. Baillie, Alexander, plasterer
105 & 107 McIlroy, Nathl., grocer
.........Schomberg Street intersects..........
109. Livingston, Thos., carpenter
111. Dickson, William, barber
..........Maxwell Street Place & Court intersects.........
117. Elliott, William, grocer
119. Patterson, Robert, linen lapper
121. Braithwaite, John, labourer
123. McKibben, John, tailor
125. McFerran, Jas., book binder
127. Boyd, Francis, flax dresser
129. Miskimmon, Mrs., widow
131. Quigley, John, labourer
133. Wildridge, John, painter
135. Watson, Mrs., widow
137. Pelan, James, cow keeper
139. Hayes, John, mechanic
..........Blyth Street intersects..........
163. Bell, John, bundler
165. Lyons, John, flax dresser
167. Young, John, watch maker
169. McKeown, Thomas, flesher
171. Wilson, James, pawn broker
173. Morgan, Robert, publican
.........Blackstaff Road intersects........
     Bethel for the Education of Deaf, Dumb & Blind
........Moore's Place intersects........
175. Graham, John, jeweller
177. Welsh, Elizabeth, laundress
179. Doherty, Patrick, shoe maker
..........Gaffikin Street intersects...........
                            Bedford Terrace
181. Vacant
183. Logan, Mrs. Elizabeth
185. McMechan, Mrs. Elizabeth
187. McAlinden, Mrs. Maria
189. Strange, James, lapper
..........Napier Street intersects...........
                             Napier Place
191. Carroll, James, engraver
193. McComb, Wm., carpenter
195. Lynass, William, painter
                         ________________

218. Anderson, John, painter
216. 214 Vacant
212. Callender, Wm., lapper
210. Jones, Archibald, brick layer
208. Elliott, James, R.I.C.
..........Renwick Court intersects........
206. Sandy Row Orange Hall, Sam Torrens, caretaker
204. Smith, Robert, cow keeper
202. Mercer, Wm., cow keeper
200. Towe, James, weaver
                             Renwick Place
198. Finlay, James, signalman
196. McCracken, Jos., fireman
194. Vacant
192. Greer, John, R.I.C.
190. Constabulary Barracks
..........Wesley Place intersects..........
188. Goodwin, Wm., shoe maker
186. Cash, James, cow keeper
184. Shannon, Wm., grocer
182. Gardiner, James, painter
180. Ewens, Campbell, labourer
178. Campbell, Matthew,   do.
176. Bell, George,   do.
..........Stroud Street intersects..........
174, 172 Strain, Thos., publican
170. McDowell, Wm., shoe maker
168. McComb, Geo., assistant
166. Henderson, James, tailor
164. McCallister, Wm., labourer
162. Watson, Thos., clerk
160. Anderson, Thos., bundler
158. Todd, Wm., pensioner
156. Cahoon, Samuel, car owner
154. Henderson, Hugh, flax dresser
152. Stewart, Wm., labourer
150. Power, George, labourer
148. Weir, John, carter
146. Milligan, James, labourer
144. Donaghy, Robert, lamp lighter
142. Freeland, Robert, car driver
140. Strickland, Mrs., widow
138. Morrison, Jas., bread server
136. Smyth, Wm., car driver
134. Thompson, Mrs., widow
132. Martin, Robert, grocer
..........Albion Street intersects..........
130. Tate, George, grocer
128. Wilson, Jas., confectionery
126 & 124 Wilson, Jas., pawn broker
122b Cunningham, Jas., draper
122. Cairns, Thomas, grocer
120. Rea, Daniel, butcher
118. Pollock, Mrs., grocer
..........Scott Street intersects..........
116. McMillan, Mrs., nurse tender
114. Byers, James, flax dresser
112. Dunlop, David, carpenter
110. Spanks, Mrs., widow
108. Johnston, William, labourer
106. Robinson, John, labourer
104. Lester, Mrs., widow
102. Hayes, John, labourer
100. Stewart, Mrs., widow
  98. Smith, Mrs., widow
  96. Anderson, John, labourer
  94. McCall, Miss, spinster
  92. Hayes, Mrs., widow
..........Glenburn Alley intersects...........
  90. Moore, Robert, labourer
  88. Connolly, William, painter
  86. Williams, Thos., spinning master
  84. McKeown, Mrs., widow
  82. McKeown, Joseph, grocer
  80. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
  78. Jordan, Abram., spirit grocer
...........William's Place intersects.........
  76. McKinty, Alex., publican
  74. Nesbitt, James, carter
  72. McKee, William, labourer
  70. Sloan, Matthew, carter
  68. Martin, James, labourer
  66. Adams, John, pork cutter
  64. Dunwoody, John, labourer
  62. McKee, Wm., labourer
  60. Atkinson, John, porter
  58. Foster, Robert, weaver
  56. McBride, William J., tenter
  54. Mahair, David, letter carrier
  52. Campbell James, tenter
  50. Osborne, Ann, widow
  48. McAllister, James, painter
  46. Fairfield, Mrs., widow
  44. Miller, Mrs., widow
  42. Armstrong, James, clerk
  40. Hill, William, labourer
  38. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
36 & 34 Vacant
  32. McKeown, Mrs., widow
  30. Magill, William, saddler
  28. Fitzgerald, Henry, flax dresser
..........Waugh's Place intersects........
  26. Johnston, James, shoe maker
  24. Young, Samuel, pattern maker
  22. Cairnduff, Thomas, watchman
  20. Herman, Wm., wheel wright
  18. Shanks, William J., labourer
  16. Graham, W. J., labourer
  14. Foy, George, fireman
  12. Sands, William, baker
  10. Hamill, James, artist
    8. Graham, William, carpenter
    6. Dickson, Wm. G., pawn broker
    4. English, William, publican
.........Hope Street intersects..........
    2. Constabulary Station, Boyne Bridge Barrack

SAN STEFANO
See Woodstock Road

SARAH STREET
Frederick Street to York Lane

     Wesleyan Sunday School
     Frederick Street Male & Female National Schools
   1. Henderson, E., ladies' nurse
   3. Farrell, William R., clerk
   5. Moncreiff, D. J., shoe maker
   7. Edwards, Mrs., widow
   9. Hyndman, Robert, flax buyer
 11. Hendry, John, shoe maker
 13. White, Mary Ann, widow
 15. Neill, Robert, printer
 17. McCormick, Mills, rivetter
 19. Ballantine, Mrs., widow
 21. Johnston, Elizabeth, grocer
                              _____________

 22. Macauley, Alexander, groom
 20. Jones, Edward, butcher
 18. Lytton, Joseph, tailor
 16. Webb, James, labourer
 14. Walker, Wm., shoe maker
 12. McKinney, Edward, shoe maker
 10. Hamilton, James, ship carpenter
   8. McKee, James, watchman
   6. Smiley, Isabella, dress maker
   4. Thompson, David, seaman
   2. McManus, Barth., boot maker (Bartholomew)

SAUNDERSON STREET
Antigua Street to Rothesay Street
A number of small houses

SCHOMBERG STREET
Off Sandy Row

   1. Black, Hugh, brick layer
   3. Henderson, Mrs., widow
   5. McMahon, William, coachman
   7. Corbett, John, coachman
   9. Cooke, John, clerk
 11. Long, George, printer
 13. Bell, Wm. J., van man
 15. Vance, William J., designer
 17. Robinson, William, carpenter
                            ______________

 14. Hogan, John, winding master
 12. Gourley, David, labourer
 10. McWhirter, Robert, guard
   8. Kerr, David, carter
   6. McCoubrey, Arthur, carpenter
   4. Adams, William, flax dresser

SCHOMBERG TERRACE
See Bridge End

SCHOOLHOUSE YARD
Lagan Village
A number of small houses

SCOTCHMOUNT
See Lisburn Road

SCOTCHMOUNT TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

SCOTCH ROW
Off Newtownards Road
A  number of small houses

SCOTCH STREET
Cullingtree Road to Neill Street
A number of small houses

SCOTT STREET
Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

1 & 3 Gateway
   5. Falloon, Samuel, labourer
   7. Hoey, William, fireman
   9. Richey, John, labourer
 11. Boyd, Mrs., widow
 13. Allen, Mrs., widow
 15. Connolly, John, labourer
 17. Smollen, John, labourer
 19. Ross, John, watchman
 21. McConnell, Mrs., widow
 23. Rainey, Joseph, porter
 25. Bothwell, Hugh, tenter
 27. Rodgers, Sarah, spinster
 29. Martin, Mrs., widow
 31. Sherlock, Mrs., widow
 33. Gateway
 35. Carson, James, milkman
 37. Quinn, John, car driver
 39. Elliott, Joseph, porter
 41. McIlveen, Samuel, flax dresser
                               ____________

 38. Gillis, John, dresser
 36. McChesney, Wm., labourer
 34. McClean, James, tailor
 32. Cadoo, James, labourer
 30. Gracey, Joseph, labourer
 28. Smith, Mrs., widow
 26. Farnon, Mrs., widow
 24. Taggart, Mrs., widow
 22. Crawford, Thos., brick layer
 20. Given, John, pensioner
 18. Kernahan, John, labourer
 16. Thompson, Thos., carpenter
 14. Smylie, Joseph, fowl dealer
 12. Johnston, Mrs., widow
 10. McKibbin, George, labourer
   8. Kennedy, Mrs., widow
   6. Ritchie, James, chandler
   4. Gibson, Jane, widow
   2. Lennon, Jane, widow

SCOTLAND STREET
Off Mill Street

   1. Macaulay, John
   3. Boyce, Frederick, porter
 3b. Magee, Thos., constable R.I.C.
   5. McKeown, J., sub-con. R.I.C.
   7. Scott, James, woollen draper
   9. Falloon, P., pensioner R.I.C.
 11. Reilly, John, shoe maker
 13. Geddis, William, mechanic
 15. Osborne, Robert, labourer
 17. Todd, George, shoe maker
 19. Moore, Mrs.
 21. Killen, Edwd., french polisher
 23. Stewart, Charles, car driver
 25. Burns, Patrick, carter
                               _____________

 40. English, Mrs.
 38. Dunn, Mrs.
 36. Savage, Henry, stone cutter
 34. Hall, Mrs.
 32. McCallum, Robt., shoe maker
 30. McCafferty, James, salesman
 28. McCormick, James, baker
 26. Geddis, Mrs.
 24. Smith, Mrs.
 22. McCrudden, James, moulder
 20. Brennan, Michael, baker
 18. McDowell, Mrs.
 16. McCaskey, John, butler
 14. Finlay, W., acting constable
 12. Brown, Catherine
 10. McDonnell, James, car driver
   8. Ferran, Patrick, engraver
   6. Field, William, shoe maker
   4. Chambers, Mrs.
   2. Atkinson, Wilson, mechanic

SCRABO STREET
Off Station Street

1 & 3 McCracken, Mrs. R., spirit dealer
   5. Patton, James, carpenter
   7. Waugh, Wm., coal merchant
9 & 11 O'Brien, A., car owner
13, 15, 17 Kinney, H., publican
19 & 21 Charnock Bros., oil & grease manufacturers
 23. Rogers, John, back entrance
.........Dalton Street intersects..........

SEAFORDE STREET
Off Newtownards Road

1 & 3 Smith, James, Rope & Twine Manufacturer
      St. Matthew's R. C., Chapel, Rev. P. Farrelly, & Rev. J. McAleese, clergymen
     Bridge End National School, P. Ward & Isa. Coyle, teachers

SEAVIEW HOUSE
Off Ponsonby Avenue
Ritchie, Thomas, merchant

SEAVIEW PLACE
See Newtownards Road

SECOND STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street

     Combe, Barbour & Combe, foundry
 12. Coburn, J., preparing master
10 & 8 Vacant
   6. Hamilton, James
   4. Millar, Alexander, baker
   2. Vacant

SELINA STREET
Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Graham, Mrs.
   3. Boyles, John, mechanic
   5. McConkey, Wm. E., dealer
   7. Footer, George, flax dresser
   9. McMenemy, Thos., labourer
 11. Hackett, John,   do.
 13. Scarlett, Richard,   do.
 15. Poots, Samuel. labourer
 17. Peebles, John, mechanic
 19. Dawson, Mrs.
 21. Craig, James, side entrance
   8. Ruddick, W., marble mason
   6. Sinclair, Alexander, baker
   4. Harbinson, T., wood turner
   2. Irwin, Mrs.

SERVIA STREET
Off Albert Street

1 & 3 Cashin, Denis, publican
   5. Lennon, John, labourer
7 & 9 Connolly, Manus, grocer
.........Belgrade Street intersects..........
     Vacant ground
.........Roumania Street intersects........
 11. Farley, John, baker
 58. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 56. Garland, Peter, traveller
 54. McCoo, James, baker
 52. Newell, Robert, painter
 50. Leonard, Morris, clerk
 48. Lavery, James, over looker
 46. Donaghey, Mrs.
 44. Devlin, William, brick layer
 42. McKeown, Charles, clerk
 40. Allen, Thomas, labourer
 38. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
 36. Carson, James, moulder
 34. Carberry, Daniel, carpenter
 32. Bryson, Jas. L., shoe maker
 30. O'Neill, Bernard, pavior
 28. Higgins, Wm. J., pawn broker
 26. McAnally, James, labourer
 24. Hughes, Mrs.
 22. McKee, James, plasterer
 20. Grant, Nicholas, mill furnisher
 18. McKenna, John, sawyer
 16. McMorrow, Hugh, labourer
 14. McAllister, Miss, spinster
 12. Lenaghan, Patrick, labourer
 10. Craig, John, weaver
   8. Ferguson, Cath., spinster
   6. Donnelly, Mrs.
   4. Wishart, James, labourer
   2. McCavanagh, Wm., box maker

SEVASTOPOL STREET
Falls Road to Odessa Street

   1. Kershaw, Abraham, foreman
   3. Kershaw, Mrs.
   5. Kernahan, Samuel, flyer finisher
   7. Kennon, John, manager
   9. Brew, John, traveller
 11. Yard
 13. Clarke, Samuel, smith
 15. Anderson, James, printer
 17. Donaghy, Owen, book keeper
 19. Ellis, William, block cutter
 21. Herald, Jas., hackling master
 23. Farrell, Bernard, mechanic
 25. McCovey, Isaac, labourer
 27. Black, Mrs.
 29. Kearns, John, labourer
 31. Ward, Miss
 33. Smith, Mrs.
 35. Callaghan, Wm., flax dresser
 37. Derby, Mrs.
 39. Mangle, Miss
 41. Loughlin, Bernard, coachman
 43. Lenaghan, James, labourer
 12. Vacant
 10. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
   8. Doherty, James, flax dresser
   6. McCabe, Theresa
   4. O'Neill, Mrs.
   2. McCann, John, sawyer

SEYMOUR LANE
Off Seymour Street
A number of small houses

SEYMOUR ROW
Off Seymour Street
A number of small houses

SEYMOUR STREET
Chichester Street to Little May Street

1 & 3 L. A. & T. H. Browne's timber yard, side door
   5. Vacant
   7. Connolly, Patrick, tailor
   9. Vacant
.........Seymour Lane intersects...........
 11. Cullen, Thomas, horse shoer
.........Gloucester Street intersects............
 13. Houston, Jane
.........Seymour Row & May Street intersects........
 15. Dobbin, Mrs. H., servants' registry office
 17. Askin, Hugh, farm implement manufacturer
 19. Martin, Jane, lodging house
 21. McWilliams, Robert
 28. Jordan, William, compositor
 26. Simpson, W. J., house carpenter
 24. Ellis, Thos., coach trimmer
 22. Johnston, Thomas, caretaker
     Petty Sessions Court
     May Street Female National School, side entrance
 20. Mines, Mrs.
.........May Street intersects..........
 18. McGrillen, John, car driver
 16. Wilson, John, iron moulder
 14. Colvin, James, linen lapper
 12. Mulryne, Patrick, coach maker
 10. Moore, Eliza
8 & 6 Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer
   "   Kelly, Richard, fruit dealer
   4. Irvine, J. & Co., stores
   2. Ferrin, Eliza

SHAFTESBURY PLACE
See Agnes Street

SHAFTESBURY STREET
Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Hogg, John, power loom dresser
   2. Bradley, David, mechanic
   3. Cameron, George, brick layer
   4. Templeton, Sarah
   5. Craig, John, watchman
   6. Cooke, Mary
   7. Davis, James, ship carpenter
   8. Ferris, Robert, labourer
   9. Bradley, James
 10. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 11. Gordon, Hans, designer
 12. Shaw, Thomas, linen lapper
 13. Patterson, Mrs.
 14. Neill, Robert, gateman

SHANDON STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Allen, Hugh W., teacher
   3. Patton, Arthur, baker
   5. McMaster, Isaac J., carpenter
   7. Magill, William, plasterer
   9. Wilson, John, cloth passer
 11. Gray, James, carpenter
 13. Vacant
 15. Clayton, John J., insurance agent
 17. Watson, John, clerk
 19. Anderson, R. J., book keeper
 21. Lilley, Joseph, sexton Duncairn Church
 28. Side door
 26. Roden, Robert, carpenter
 24. Patterson, Joseph, harbour constable
 22. King, Maria
 20. Busby, Samuel, engine driver
 18. Rogers, Samuel, labourer
 16. Auld, George, labourer
 14. Grant, James, book keeper
 12. Graydon, James, fireman
 10. Leslie, George, carpenter
   8. Millar, Robert, linen lapper
   6. Campbell, Richard, linen lapper
   4. O'Neill, Robert, carpenter
   2. Side door

SHANKHILL ROAD
Peter's Hill to Tennent Street

    1. Meharry, Dr. Hugh, surgeon
    3. McNeilly, Thos., refreshments
5 & 7 Aickin, Hugh, grocer
.........Hopewell Street intersects...........
9 & 11 Walker, Wm., haberdasher
  13. Harrison, David & Son, tailors
  15. Crawford, John, confectioner
  17. McKee, John A., grocer
  19. Busby, Gawn, pawn broker
..........Hudson Street intersects...........
  21. Adams, Samuel, grocer
  23. Fleming, Mary, haberdasher
  25. Jordan, A., Old Still spirit store
  27. Williamson, Wm. J., hatter
29, 31 Stephenson, J. H., flesher
  33. Reid, Hugh, green grocer
..........Hannah's Court intersects...........
  35. Metcalfe, Thos., spirit dealer
37 & 39 Norris, Ralph, furniture dealer
  41. Rolleston, James, flesher
  43. Hutchinson, Robt., carpenter
  45. McCartin, Daniel, grocer
  47. Moore, Arthur, hair dresser
  49. Paxton, Robert, spirit dealer
..........McTier Street intersects............
  51. Hanna, Crozier, pawn broker
  53. Twyford, Hans, flesher
  55. Geddis, R., baby linen shop
  57. Cowan, Isabella, spirit dealer
  59. Bryson, John, clerk
61 & 63 Bennett, John W., grocer
  65. Parkhill, Jane, milliner
  67. Johnston, Joseph, provision dealer
  69. Morrison, Matthew, pawn broker
..........Hopeton Street intersects..........
  71. Minnis, William, grocer
  73. Malcolm, Robert, grocer
  75. Johnston, Mary, haberdasher
  77. Houston, James, confectioner
  79. Brown, Benjamin, book seller
  81. Magee, William, draper
  83. Neill, James, hardware dealer
  85. Baird, Francis, hardware dealer
  87. Adair, William, stationer
  89. Gleaner, John, spirit dealer
..........Malvern Street intersects...........
  91. Jones, Thos., provision merchant
  93. McComb, William, confectioner
  95. Corrigan, Hugh, stationer
97b  Coburn, William, clerk
  97. Boyd, Daniel, provision merchant
  99. Lewis, William, mechanic
101. Chambers, Andrew, dealer
103. McKee, John, green grocer
..........Dunraven Court intersects...........
105. Harkness, Margaret, grocer
107. Farrelly, Agnes, grocer
109. Caddell, Sarah, news agent
111. Hughes, Joseph, labourer
113. Jackson, Hugh, boot shop
115. Colburn, F. J., grocer
..........Craven Street intersects..........
117 & 119 Scott, H., pawn broker
121. Shields, McIntyre, iron moulder
123. Taylor, George, baker
125. Finlay, Robert, plumber
127, 129 Cupples, Robert, spirit dealer & flesher
131. Gault, Robert, plainer
133. Semple, John Rea
135. McCarthy, Charles, tobacconist
137. Dunwoody, Agnes
139. Wilson, Robert, pig dealer
..........Downing Street intersects...........
141. Hannan, William, spirit dealer
143. McCracken, Mrs. M.
145. Munce, Andrew, flesher
147. Ireland, William, flax dresser
149. Ireland, John, confectioner
151. Mairs, Agnes
153. Johnston, Ann, widow
155. Black, Thomas, labourer
157. Gordon, Andrew, dealer
..........Agnes Street intersects...........
                                     Bowers' Hill
159 & 161 Moore & Watterson, spirit dealers
163. Kerry, Robert, carter
165. McLean, James, shoe maker
167. Wilson, Charles, plumber
169 & 171 Robertson, William, plumber & gas fitter
..........Canning Court intersects..........
173 & 175 Wallace, H., hair dresser
                                 Rutland Terrace
177. Constabulary Station, John Bailie, constable
179. Stewart, James, coal merchant
181. McCleery, Bros., woollen drapers
183. Kane, W. J. & Son, tailors
185, 187 & 189 Thompson, J., grocer & provision dealer
..........Beresford Street intersects...........
191 & 193 Heron, John, grocer
195. McKelvey, John, painter
197. Wilson, George, clerk
199. Spence, Hannah
201. Jones, Thomas, grocer
 203. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
205. Hanna, Robert, com. agent
207. Mallon, Susannah, spirit dealer
..........Crimea Street intersects............
209. Sinclair, Alex., grocer etc.
211. McRoberts, S. A., stationer
213. Crawford & Co., T., flesher
215. Lynn, Robert, spirit dealer
..........Moscow Street intersects..........
217. Vacant Shop
219. Donaghy, Robert, tenter
221. Bell, Thomas, draper
223, 225, 227, 229 McComb, William, baker & grocer
231. Tinsley, Thomas, grocer
233. Nelson, Samuel, tobacconist
235. Wilson, Johnston, grocer
..........Snugville Street intersects...........
237. McCullough, James, spirit dealer
239. Baird, S. M., draper
241. Brown, John, mechanic
243. Rooney, M. E., hardware dealer
245. McKibbin, John, reeling master
247. Green, Joseph, stationer
249. Torbitt, James, spirit dealer, Old Still
251. Smith, Adam, dairyman
253. Heron, Francis, draper
255. Chambers, Robt., carpenter
257. Smith, Dr. James, surgeon
259. Reilly, George, hardware dealer
261. McKeown, James, flesher
263, 265 Branagh, Wm. J., spirit dealer
..........Berlin Street intersects............
267 & 269 Warnock, Ann Jane, pawn broker
271. Robertson, George, engineer
273 & 275 Watson, W. H., grocer
277. Best, Thomas, hair dresser
279 & 281 Chestnut, Robert J., draper
283. Scott, John, carpenter
285 & 287 Cunningham, James, draper
289. Dyer, George, over looker
291 & 293 Stevenson, J., draper
     Vacant Ground
297. Stevenson, James
299. Willis, Robert, Rent Agent
301. Logan, Wm., cloth measurer
303. Barry, David
305. McCullough, John, labourer
307. Lockhart, James, carpenter
309. Mathers, James, grocer
311. Montgomery, J., spirit dealer
..........Tennent Street intersects...........
                             Glenwood House
     Cunningham, Samuel
                            ______________

     Glenwood Flour Mill, S. Wilson & Co.
     St. Matthew's National School, Thomas Kerr, teacher
     Moffat, James, sexton (St. Matthew's)
     Shankhill Burying Ground
                               Mourne Villa
     Carlisle, Thos. E., paymaster
     Vacant House
     Conway, John (Mount View Tavern), publican
.........Cambrai (Cambria) Street intersects..........
     St. Matthew's Church, Rev. George Hamilton, incumbent
363. Rosbottom, Alex., dairyman
365. Maitland, F. E., librarian
367. McKee, Alexander, manager
375. Thompson, John, manager
                                 Mount Eden
     Kennedy, Wm. A., manager
                           Sommerville Cottage
     Hutchinson, Keith, builder
                             Edenderry House
     McCully, Robert
                             _____________

                                 Eden Terrace
     Vacant House
     Chapman, Simon, druggist
     McGladdery, Samuel, brick manufacturer
                               Woodville House
     McComb, Rev. Samuel
     Murphy, Samuel
372. White, Francis, gardener
370. Callan, William, lamp lighter
368. Johnston, David, lamp lighter
366. Caldwell, H., grocer
364. Hayes, David H.
362. Lynn, R., publican
384. Harvey, Nicholson, draper (?) No. sequence
382. Calvert, H., linen finisher
380. Lavery, James, grocer
..........Mayo Street intersects............
378. McKibben, James, grocer
376. Miller, Thomas, stone cutter
374. Salter, W. J., druggist
372. McCartney, Robt., engineer
370. Logan, J., preparing master
     Wm. Miller's building yard
368. Walker, John, engineer
366. Miller, William, builder
364. McComb, J., medical student
362. McCallum, Robert, draper
360. Beattie, John, dairyman
358. Adgey, Ellen
356. Ferguson, Thos., carpenter
354. McAfee, Samuel, car driver
352. Hogan, Edward H., teacher
350. Vacant
348. Rooston, Joseph, painter
346. Davis, William
     Five Vacant Houses
     Glenwood Dye Works, Alex. Forrester
330. Grainger, James, publican
316, 318 McConnell, H., dairyman
312, 314 Hunter, Wm., labourer
     Four small houses
302. Peacock, Roger, labourer
300. Blacker, Miss
298. McAllister, Wm., labourer
     Vacant Shop
284. Drean, Matilda, grocer
..........Mountjoy Street intersects...........
282. Brown, Thos., spirit dealer
280. Truesdale, Mary, teacher
278. Ferris, Joseph, butler
276, 274 & 272 Vacant
...........Bellevue Street intersects..........
     Houses in course of erection
268. Kingsberry, Jas., coal merchant
266. McCrea, Charles,   do.
264. Ferguson, Charles, teacher
262. Wallace, William, grocer
..........Canmore Street intersects............
                                Wilton Place
260. Robinson, Sarah
258. Gilliland, John, fitter
256. Smith, Wm. H., book keeper
254. Lindsay, Robert, carpenter
252. Lee, James, teacher
250. Morrow, Chas., spinning master
248. Toland, Wm., lamp lighter
246. Lindsay, William, carpenter
244. McGooken, Andw., carpenter
242. Loughead, Samuel, carpenter
240. Sinclair, William, missionary
238. Campbell, Thos., carpenter
236. Emerson, Alexander, grocer
..........Wilton Street intersects............
                                Wilton Terrace
234. Clements, Martha, spirit dealer
232. Anderson, Wm., flax dresser
230. Todd, Hamilton, iron moulder
228. McIlroy, John E., grocer
..........Urney Street intersects..........
     Argyle Place Presbyterian Church, Rev. L. Hutchinson, minister
..........Argyle Street intersects...........
226. Boyd, Robert, pawn broker
224b Niblock, John, box maker
224. Crawford, Wm. J., labourer
222. Smyley, Oliver, pawn broker
..........Conway Street intersects............
220b Hamilton, Robert, flesher
   "     Laughlin, Henry, smith
220. Thompson, Sml., haberdasher
218. Moore, W., machine printer
214 & 216 McArthur, D., grocer
..........Spiers' Place intersects.........
212. Armstrong, Mrs.
210. Boyd, Mrs.
208. Milligan, James, shoe maker
206. Auld, Jane
204. Buckles, Henry, labourer
202. Bennett, Agnes
200. Patterson, James, labourer
198. McClure, John, labourer
196. Millar, Sarah
194. McAlea, Patrick, grocer
192. O'Hare, Mary, spirit dealer
..........North Howard Street intersects.............
190. Meek, Alexander, carter
188. Johnston, Wm., hair dresser
186b Arbuthnot, Wm., fruit dealer
186. Hayes, John, labourer
184. Stewart, Lorenzo, shoe maker
182. McNamara, Saml., carpenter
..........Willis' Entry intersects...........
180. Munce, Robert, flesher
176 & 178 Stewart, W., horse dealer
174. Stewart, John, spirit dealer
..........Aberdeen Street intersects............
                                 Bowers' Hill
172, 170 & 168 McDowell, P., baker & grocer
166. Elliott, J., warehouseman
164. Smiley, Jas., provision dealer
162. McCullough, Danl., spirit dealer
..........Dundee Street intersects...........
160. Forde, Charles, stationer
158. Waddell, M. J., milliner
156. Twyford, John, flesher
154. Dyer, Thomas, flesher
152. Sayers, Isabella, haberdasher, post office receiving house, money order & savings bank
150. McKibbin, Joseph, grocer & spirit dealer
..........Northumberland Street intersects...........
148. Peel, Robt., grocer & baker
146. Ewing, Jas., brass finisher
144. Oldham, Mrs.
142. Dorrans, Agnes
140. Ratcliffe, Isabella
138 & 136 Ledley, A., horse dealer
                               Kennedy's Buildings
134. Coulter, John, waiter
132. Thompson, J., winding master
130. Reid, John, pig dealer
128. Young, Annie
126. Waters, Martha
124. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
122. Braithwaite, R., linen lapper
120. Porter, Robert, mechanic
118. Shannon, Samuel, iron turner
116. Bruce, Andrew, mechanic
114. Graham, Robert, sawyer
112. Gillespie, William, pensioner
110. Bell, Daniel, grocer
..........Carlow Street intersects...........
108. McConkey, Joseph, tinsmith
106. McMahon, Richd., labourer
104. Watson, Roseanna
102. Hill, Henry, bundler
100. Wilson, William, flax dresser
  98. Pedan, Mrs.
  96. Byers, James, labourer
  94. Stranaghan, J., sea captain
  92. Mitchell, Isaac, draper
  90. Perry, J., grocer & baker
..........Percy Street intersects...........
  88. Riddell, Dr. Robt., surgeon
  86. McLean, Charles, draper
  85. Bunting, James, spirit store
  82. Adams, S., boot manufacturer
  80. Nelson, George, draper
  87. Ireland, John, green grocer
76 & 74 Cherry, S., boot & shoe manufacturer
  72. Thorpe, James, brush maker
  70. Fleming, Daniel,   do.
  68. McClenaghan, E., dress maker
  66. Vacant
  64. Garvey, John, shoe maker
62 & 60 Caruth, J., jun., bakery
..........Diamond Street intersects..........
  58. Torbitt, J., Old Still Spirit Store
  56. Atcheson, John, shoe maker
  54. Green, S., furniture dealer
  52. McGaughey, Samuel, flesher
  50. Porter, Jane, dress maker
  48. Allen, Hugh, flesher
..........Shane's Court intersects.............
  46. McKibben, W., umbrella maker
  44. McDonald, William, painter
40 & 42 Shaw, John, baker
  38. Lockhart, John, sailor
  36. Morrison, Robert, tailor
  34. Nelson, Saml., cabinet maker
  32. Woods, Mrs. Catherine
..........Gavin's Court intersects.........
  30. Officer, James, hair dresser
  28. Knox, William, sawyer
  26. Ring, Rachel, grocer
  24. McDowell, John
  22. Graham, Mrs. Mary
18 & 20 Foster, H., spirit dealer
..........Dover Street intersects........
  16. Magee, Hugh, spirit dealer
  14. Williamson, Mrs. Ann
  12. Jelly, Samuel & Son., fleshers
  10. Hay, John, draper
6 & 8 Hogg, Samuel, grocer & provision dealer
    4. Magee, J., provision dealer
    2. Sholdis, Joseph, spirit dealer

SHANE'S COURT
Off Shankhill Road
Seven small houses

SHANNON STREET
Old Park Road to Summer Street

   1. McGrath, Robt., scripture reader
   3. Cassidy, John, pensioner R.I.C.
   5. McQuiston, Elizabeth
   7. Rankin, William, carpenter
   9. Follis, Jane
 11. McConnell, Geo. R., clerk
 13. Murdoch, Elizabeth
 15. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
 17. McMahon, Thos., staff sergeant
 19. Larmour, Robert, mason
 21. Follis, John, turner
 23. Harbinson, John, labourer
 25. Gourley, Thomas, book keeper
 27. Cairns, John, porter
 29. Blair, Samuel, millwright
 31. Kyle, William, draper
 33. Johnston, Francis, oiler
 35. Allen, Samuel, carpenter
 37. McVea, Robert, manager
 39. Allen, Samuel, stone mason
 41. Caldwell, James, sorter
 43. Robinson, Edward, miller
 45. Caldwell, James, traveller
 47. Cairns, Robert, lapper
 49. McIlroy, John, grocer
 51. Smith, James, labourer
 53. Allen, William, brick layer
 55. McVea, Elizabeth J., winder
 57. Henry, William, bleacher
 59. Vacant
 61. May, John, grocer
 63. McCarthy, Joseph, brick layer
 65. Holland, John, clerk
 67. Smith, William, compositor
 69. McQuitty, Margaret
 71. Magee, David, driver
                                    _____________

........Barrow Street intersects..........
 40. Beggs, James, carpenter
 38. Clark, Margaret, washer
 36. Ferguson, Robert, clerk
 34. Prenter, Robert J., book keeper
 32. Cochrane, Thomas, tailor
.........Nore Street intersects........
.........Liffey Street intersects........
 30. Vacant
 28. Hunter, Richard, warder
 26. Harvey, Nathaniel, rougher
 24. Scott, John, fireman
 22. McLaverty, Charles, boot maker
.........Lee Street intersects..........
 20. Canning, Michael
 18. Stewart, Letitia, mill worker
 16. McAteer, Elizabeth
 14. Ingram, William, labourer
 12. Vacant
 10. Lemon, Samuel, labourer
   8. Galbraith, William, labourer
   6. Cargo, Anna, mill worker
   4. O'Brien, Margaret
   2. Vacant

SHEALS STREET
Off Broadway
A number of small houses

SHERBROOK STREET
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1, 3 Bell, W. H., druggist
   5. Williamson, John, letter press machinist
   7. Brown, Henry, cabinet maker
   9. Wiley, John, packer
 11. McIlroy, Fras., marble mason
 13. Logan, James, brass founder
 15. Williamson, Albert, mechanic
 17. McIlroy, William, painter
 19. Diffin, Mary Ann
 21. Shaw, Robert J., baker
 23. Hanna, William, R.I.C.
 25. Irvine, Gilbert, carpenter
 27. Dinsmore, Henry, R.I.C.
 29. Hamilton, Alex., pork cutter
 31. McCreedie, Henry, carpenter
 33. Simpson, John, iron moulder
 35. Gibson, James, brass finisher
 37. Magowan, Barth., R.I.C.
 39. Keers, Thomas, cloth passer
 41. Kirk, John, linen lapper
 43. Pinkerton, Geo., book keeper
 45. Seymour, Robert, labourer
 47. McIlveen, Hugh, coach smith
                               ____________

 50. O'Hara, William, waiter
 48. Watson, Wm., carpenter
 46. McClarnon, John
 44. Keers, James, cabinet maker
 42. McAlevey, Thomas, painter
 40. Clendinning, Jas., brick layer
 38. McQuilkin, Wm., linen lapper
 36. Armstrong, C., dress maker
 34. Mackin, Hugh, R.I.C.
 32. Spence, Andrew, boot closer
 30. Holmes, Ellen, weaver
 28. McCartney, John
 26. Murphy, Eliza, seamstress
 24. Bennett, Andrew, waiter
 22. McBride, James, tailor
 20. Devlin, Mark, tailor
 18. Beck, William, clerk
 16. Bruce, James, labourer
 14. Hoy, James, labourer
   "   Lapping, John, compositor
 12. Gregg, Robert, gas fitter
 10. Gillespie, Wm. J., brick layer
   8. Banks, John, car driver
6, 4 Price, William, Yard
   2. Daly, P., side door

SHERIDAN STREET
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   9. Woods, Ellen
 11. Pinnis, Joseph, joiner
 13. Ferris, John, book keeper
 15. Baird, Martha
 17. Montgomery, Alex., stone cutter
 19. Norris, Jas. P., book keeper
 21. Hamilton, William, chemist
 23. McGowan, James, R.I.C.
 25. McCrea, Andrew
                            ______________

 28. Hunter, Robert
 26. Sherrard, Margaret
 14. Greer, William, saddler
 12. Galway, Margaret
 10. McConnell, Wm., brick layer
   8. Craig, James
   6. McCash, Robert
   4. Martin, Thomas, foreman
   2. Cummins, Thomas, tailor

SHIELD'S COURT
Off Carrick Hill
Eight small houses

SHIELD'S ENTRY
Off Carrick Hill
Two small houses

SHIPBUILDING YARD
Queen's Island
Harland & Wolff, iron shipbuilders & engineers

SHIPBUOY STREET
Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Gordon, Susan, side door
   3. Harris, Elias, joiner
   5. Harrison, Isaiah, sail maker
   7. Rankin, Thomas, ship carpenter
   9. Fitzsimons, Patrick
 11. Montgomery, Saml., labourer
 13. Fee, James, pilot
 15. McKeown, Patrick, labourer
 17. Benson, R. I., pilot
 19. Boyd, Wm. John, seaman
 21. Reeves, Benjamin, fireman
 23. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 25. Morrison, Robert, ship carpenter
 27. Coates, William, engraver
 29. Purse, David, ship carpenter
 31. Bennett, John, carpenter
 33. Crawford, Samuel, traveller
 35. Magill, Thomas, stone cutter
                                      ____________

 26. McKibbin, William, tailor
 24. Barr, William, shoe maker
 22. McCully, John, carter
 20. Holmes, James, carter
 18. Morrow, John, pork cutter
 16. Lutton, Thomas, wire worker
 14. Price, George, clerk
 12. Niblock, William, ship carpenter
 10. McDowell, William, ship carpenter
   8. Crothers, John, seaman
   6. Kirkpatrick, W. J., ship carpenter
   4. McConnell, Thomas, carter
   2. McMullan, Wm., ship carpenter

SHIP STREET
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. Shearer, Samuel, mechanic
   5. Christian, J., ship carpenter
   7. Darragh, Catherine, widow
   9. Sloan, W. J., wood carver
 11. Greer, Hugh H., ship carpenter
 13. McCormick, W., cork manufacturer
........Earl Lane intersects..........
 15. Charley, William, grocer
 17. Cunningham, J., sea captain
 19. Saunderson, John, foundry man
 21. Doris, D., R.I.C. pensioner
 23. Anderson, J., ship carpenter
 25. Davis, Eliza, widow
 27. Kerr, John, machine printer
 29. Sparrow, C., statuary manufacturer
 31. Trelford, W. J., rate collector
 33. McGrady, Edward, clerk
 35. Seeds, John, carpenter
 37. Blair, John, turner & fitter
 39. Caughey, Geo., master rigger
.........Nelson Street intersects.......
 41. Murdock, R. H., insurance agent
 43. Little, Jane, widow
 45. Williams, Robert, seaman
 47. Vernon, T., foundry manager
 49. McKenna, Edward, overseer
 51. Stewart, Samuel, seaman
 53. Burdis, Mary
 55. Thomas, William, seaman
 57. Connor, Thomas, plasterer
 59. Norris, Thomas, boat builder
 61. Perioli, Paul, ship broker
63 to 67 Herdman, S., hay dealer
 69. Side door
                                ____________

 50. Dyer, Alexander, pilot
 48. McFerran, J., ship carpenter
 46. McLean, Henry, pilot
 44. McGreevy, Rich., sea captain
 42. Millar, R., boarding house keeper
40, 38 McQuillan, R., cattle dealer
36b to 34 Grain Stores
 32. Russell, Matthew, clerk
 30. Davis, James, over looker
 28. DeWinter, William, tailor
.........Nelson Street intersects..........
 26. Garin Stores, Messrs. Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson, proprietors, Jos. Bruntz, caretaker
 24. Watson, William, carter
 22. Russell, John, labourer
 20. Gaw, Mary E., spirit dealer
.........Little Ship Street intersects.......
 18. Ritchie, Mary, widow
 16. Sloan, James, tenter
 14. Rainey, Ann, widow
 12. Yuile, Mary, widow
 10. O'Hara, B. B., shoe maker
   8. McAllister, Alex., seaman
   6. Thom, James, clerk
   4. Lennon, Edward, sea captain
   2. McCappin, Robt., carpenter

SHIP STREET BACK
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Higginson, Richd., labourer
   3. Brown, John, labourer
   5. Wright, Daniel, rivetter
   7. Phillips, James, labourer
   9. Justin, Eliza, widow
                             _________________

 16. Petticrew, Alex., cow keeper
 14. Rainey, William, labourer
 12. Duffy, Hugh, railway porter
 10. Foster, Thomas, labourer
   8. Roy, James, watchman
   6. Keirey, Richard, labourer
   4. Galway, John, labourer
   2. Gibson, Wm., boiler maker

SHIP STREET LITTLE
Ship Street to Whitla Street

   1. Side door
3, 5 McAdorey, B., dairy keeper
   7. Cairns, Mary Ann, widow
........Marine Street intersects............
   9. Gibson, Andrew, mechanic
 11. McCann, James, labourer
 13. Cowan, James, carter
 15. Costly, William, carter
 17. Childs, Henry, labourer
.........New Dock Street intersects..........
.........Andrew Street intersects..........
 19. Side door
.........Andrew Street intersects...........
 18. Culbert, George, grocer
 16. Best, John, railway porter
 14. Kennedy, Isabella, spinster
 12. Roy, William, labourer
.........Back Ship Street intersects........
 10. Gibson, William, rivetter
   8. Stewart, Jane, widow
   6. Craig, William, labourer
   4. Doyle, Charles, labourer
   2. Woods, John, sawyer

SHORE ROAD
York Street to Greencastle
Mountcollyer

     Thompson, John, pottery works
                                     Castleton
     Thomson, R. C., J.P.
                                    The Grove
     Ritchie, W. B., J.P.
                                  Grove Cottage
     Postlethwaite, Wm. H., merchant
                                 _____________

     Morrison, Robert, butler
                               Skegoniel Cottage
     Wilson, John
                                      Skegoniel
     Steen, James, merchant
                                       Seaview
     Andrews, Isaac
                                     Fortwilliam
     Murray, Mrs.
                                   Mountvernon
     Robin, Mrs.
     Hamilton, Miss
                                     Low-Wood
     Thomson, Mrs.
                                     Parkmount
     McNeile, H. H., J.P.
                                 ____________

     McGarry, John, publican
     Dempsey, Jas., wine & spirit merchant & brewer
     Anderson, William, publican
     Henderson & Wallace, Milewater Steam Sawmills
     Paul, David, labourer
     Bryans, Thomas, dairyman

SHORE STREET
Waterloo Street to North Derby Street
A number of houses occupied by mill workers

SHORT STRAND
Ballymacarrett Road to Albert Bridge Road

1 & 3 Matier, Chas. H., side door & yard
    5. Scott, John, grocer
    7. Shannon, William, carpenter
    9. Payne, William, labourer
  11. Gilmore, Thomas, artist
  13. Lundy, Margaret, widow
  15. Drain, William
  17. Johnston, Thomas, smith
19 & 21 Richardson Brothers, chemical manure manufacturers
  23. Longridge, James, gateman
  25. Martin, James, fireman
  27. Hickey, Patrick, fireman
  29. Dempsey, Catherine, widow
  31. McManus, Henry, labourer
  33. Lundy, James, fireman
  35. Murray & Co., P., lime works
  37. Gaw, William, foreman
  39. Burns, Daniel, lamp lighter
  41. Watson, William, carpenter
  43. Murray, Samuel, mechanic
  45. Young, James, painter
  47. Campbell, Thos., ship carpenter
  49. Thistle, Robt., coach trimmer
..........Quinn Street intersects...........
                         Lawrence Buildings
51 & 53 Clokey, Hugh, spirit dealer
  55. Mulholland, David, waggon examiner
  57. Caden, John, labourer
  59. Clarke, Patrick, sail maker
  61. Rooney, Patrick, lighter man
  63. McGee, Ephraim, basket maker
  65. Lundy, John, labourer
  67. Nicholson, Thomas, shoe maker
  69. Hazard, John, labourer
  71. Carlisle, Henry, ship carpenter
  73. Seawright, David
  75. McCormick, Catherine, spinster
  77. Brown, Samuel, labourer
  79. Vacant
  81. McCarroll, Martha, spinster
  83. McIlwain, Robert, labourer
  85. McGuigan, James, seaman
  87. Mullan, George, labourer
  89. Dunlop, David, labourer
  91. Cooper, James, stone cutter
  93. Denning, George, labourer
  95. McIlroy, Sarah, widow
97 & 99 Beatty, James, spirit dealer
101. Jefferson, Ralph, labourer
103. Hughes, Terence, butcher
..........Albert Bridge intersects..........
                              ______________

104. McCaughey & Bonnar, grocers
102. Hamilton, Jos., linen lapper
100. Harper, Mary J., confectioner
  98. Todd, Charles, fancy bazaar
..........Independent Street intersects...........
     Independent Church, Rev. Andw. M. Morrison, minister
..........Thompson Street intersects............
                                River Terrace
96 & 94 Savage, Maria, spirit store
  92. Megarry, John, clerk
  90. Moffatt, George, traveller
  88. Hale, Patrick, Customs Officer
  86. Lumey, Francis, engine driver
  84. Mulville, Henry, clerk
  82. Gaynor, P., goods manager, County Down Railway
  80. Robinson, William, grocer
.........Clyde Street intersects...........
                                Clyde Terrace
  78. Robinson, W. H., book keeper
  76. Kerr, Andrew, rivetter
74 & 72 Law, Robt., pawn office
.........Anderson Street intersects...........
70 & 68 Kerr, John, spirit store
  66. Campbell, F., constable R.I.C.
  64. Toner, John, carter
  62. Anderson, David & Son Ltd., Lagan Felt Works, manufacturers of patent roofing, sheating & hair felts etc.
32 & 30 Richardson Bros., stores
  28. Campbell, Margaret, grocer
  26. McKinley, William, grocer
  24. Harkin, Margaret, widow
  22. Wilson, Thos., labourer
  20. Weir, Jacob, labourer
  18. Russell, Margaret, widow
  16. Campbell, Bridget, dealer
  14. Tighe, James, clerk
  12. Bennett, Henry, fitter
  10. Curry, James, labourer
8 & 6 Bradley, Cath., Marine Street
    4. Carney, Nicholas, hair dresser
    2. Morrow & Miskelly, rope & twine manufacturers

SHORT STREET
Pilot Street to Princes' Dock

   1. Side door
   3. Magill, John, labourer
   5. Quin, Alexander, shoe maker
   7. Sherrard, Agnes, widow
9, 11 back entrance
12, 14 Arden, Henry, publican
 10. Ritchie & Robb, bonded warehouse keepers, Stack P.
   8. Francis, Alex., interpreter
   6. Bonded Liquor Stores, Stack P.
2, 4 Corrigan, T., marine dealer

SILVERGROVE STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Watt, David, constable R.I.C.
   3. Brown, William G., printer
   5. Skelly, John, clerk
   7. Soley, John, book binder
   9. Allen, William, carpenter
 11. Ireland, John, grocer
 13. Lee, Richard, paper ruler
 15. Bush, Mrs.
 17. English, W. J., linen measurer
 19. Davidson, Henry, book binder
 21. McCleery, William, butler
23, 25, 27, 29, 31 Vacant
 33. Scott, Samuel, warehouseman
 35. McBride, John, salesman
 37. Dunwoody, Mat., labourer
 39. Little, Thomas, labourer
 41. Clements, Mrs.
 43. Lawther, Mrs.
 45. McCleery, Mrs.
 47. Irwin, James, brick layer
 49. Haddock, Thomas, watchman
 51. Keown, Thomas, boot maker
 53. Harrison, John, carpenter
 55. Sedgwick, John
 62. Johnston, William, grocer
 60. Dogherty, Joseph, tailor
 58. Neill, Henry J., telegraph clerk
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 54. McNinch, J. W., porter
 52. Johnston, Joseph, plasterer
 50. Milligan, Mrs.
 48. Davis, George, coach builder
 46. Andrews, Samuel, labourer
 44. Smith, Miss
 42. Neill, Mrs.
 40. Collins, John, shoe maker
 38. Hamilton, George, coachman
 36. Murdock, James, brick layer
 30. Getty, Henry, labourer
 28. Cunningham, Mrs.
 26. Magee, John, brick layer
24, 22 McNally, Patrick, grocer
 20. Anderson, James, carter
 18. Vacant
 16. Kane, Mrs.
 14. Dickson, John, porter
 12. Greer, James, store keeper
 10. Atkinson, Mrs.
8, 6 Vacant
   4. Leslie, Nathaniel, packer
   2. Crookshanks, William, clerk

SILVIO STREET
Off Crumlin Road

     Vacant Ground
   7. Vacant
   9. Murphy, Hugh, compositor
 11. Brooks, Joseph, mechanic
 13. Logan, John, labourer
 15. Dunlop, Robert, accountant
 17. Mills, William, compositor
 19. Vacant

SINGLETON STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Sheals, Margaret
   5. Beattie, Martin, com. traveller
   7. Ellis, Edward, grocer
   9. Stewart, Andrew, carpenter
 11. Vacant
 13. Gibson, Mrs.
 15. Gilfedder, Michel, draper
 17. McLoughlin, John, musician
 19. Marrs, William V., engineer
 21. Keenan, Henry, clerk
 23. Burns, James, tailor
     Gateway
     Side door
                                   _____________

     Yard & Stabling
 12. Sye, Henry, time keeper
 10. Yard & Stabling
   8. Brennan, James, seaman
   6. Vacant
   4. Jenkins, George, mechanic
   2. McKee, John, shipwright

SIR HENRY'S BUILDINGS
See Albert Bridge Road

SIXTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

     Vacant Ground
 60. Maxwell, Jane
 58. Gilmore, Isabella
 56. Hayden, Jane
 54. Eccles, James, porter
 52. McDowell, John, spinning master
 50. McCutcheon, Eliza
 48. Evans, Andrew, block printer
 46. Williamson, James, flax dresser
 44. Rosbottom, Robert, spinning master
 42. Irvine, Agnes
 40. Gregg, James, tailor
 38. Stevenson, James, shoe maker
 36. Hamilton, James, labourer
 34. Maxwell, Samuel, labourer
 32. Hamilton, James, flax dresser
 30. Caughey, James, flax dresser
 28. McClenaghan, Alex., beetler
 26. Wright, Isabella
 24. Thompson, Samuel, block printer
 22. Douglas, Samuel, mechanic
 20. Carroll, Robert, labourer
 18. White, Jane
 16. Kelso, William, block printer
 14. Curran, Thomas, iron turner
 12. Taggart, Samuel, mechanic
 10. Thompson, James, labourer
   8. Telford, Robert, tailor
   6. Hunt, Caroline
   4. Armstrong, Hugh, labourer
   2. Sherlock, James, machinist

SKELLY'S ROW
See Beersbridge Road

SKIPPER STREET
High Street to Waring Street

   1. Toovey, E. S., broker & agent
                                Atlas Chambers
3 & 5 General Finance Co. Ltd., J. M. Thomson, managing director
   7. Moncrieff, C. E., insurance agent & broker
   9. Armfield, Thomas, agent for Allsopp & Sons, brewers
 11. Wilson & Co., grain merchants & millers
 13. O'Reilly, Thomas, publican
 15. McKinley, Robert, gas fitter
 17. Clarke, David, agent
 19. English, John, grocer
 21. Forsythe, Hugh, nailer
 23. The Educational Bookselling & Publishing Co.
 25. Willis, I., tobacconist
 28. Black, James, boot maker
 26. Black, James, spirit dealer
24 & 22 Moorhead, Robt. & Co., tea merchants
 20. Wilson, James, & Son, wine & spirit merchants
 18. Todd, Samuel, book binder
 16. Jamison, W. H., tea merchants
 14. McConnell, Wm,   do.
12 & 10 McBride, David, Glass & China Warehouse
                             Ulster Buildings
   8. Brown, Jas., linen warehouse
   6. Vacant
   4. Thompson, W., stock broker
   2. Wallace & Co., corn brokers

SKIPTON STREET
Mountpottinger
A number of small houses

SLATE STREET
Off McDonnell Street
Fourteen small houses

SMITHFIELD
Off Berry Street

   1. Kelly, Peter, broker
2 & 3 Donnelly, Bernd., broker
   4. Headley, George, broker
5 & 6 McCorry, Mrs., confectionery & toys
7, 8, 9 Hunter, W., auctioneer
 10. McQuillan, Arthur, draper
 11. Dyas, Dan., china merchant
12 & 13 Campbell & Co., jewellers & hardware merchants
 14. Morton, Samuel, auctioneer
 15. Donaldson, John, spirit dealer
.........Kennedy's Row intersects........
 16. Rooney, John, wholesale warehouseman
 17. McShane, Patrick, auctioneer & furniture dealer
18, 19 & 20 Dawson, William, iron monger
 21. Vacant
 22. Murphy, Miss, grocer
.........Bell's Lane intersects........
 23. Murphy, Miss
24 & 25 Kearney, Wm., barber
26 & 27 O'Neill, Thos., tinsmith
28 & 29 Dawson, H., spirit dealer
 30. McKeown, Wm., pawn broker
 31. O'Neill, Mrs., spirit dealer
 32. McCorry, Edward, grocer
........Smithfield Street intersects......
39, 40 & 41 Lynn, R. G., cooper
 42. Griffith, John, spirit merchant
.........Winetavern Street intersects.........
43 & 44 Smithfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd., F. S. Herdman & A. J. A. Lepper, managing directors, T. Blair Boyd, secretary
 45. McGlade, Patrick, spirit dealer
 46. Doran, James A., wine & spirit merchant
 47. McCourt, Mrs.
 48. Smithfield Brewing Company, Thos. R. Caffrey, manager
 49. O'Hagan, John, salesman
 50. Graham, Edward, mechanic
 51. Barry, Miss, box maker
 52. Monaghan, Patrick, broker
 53. Wright, George
 54. Coyle, John, broker
55 to 59 Monaghan, Ptk., broker
60 & 61 Devlin, Mrs., broker
 63. McGreevy, James,   do.
 64. Lennon, John, dealer
65 to 67 Dean, Hugh, carpenter
 68. McCann, D., grocer
 69. McGuigan, John, spirit dealer
.........Francis Street intersects...........
70 & 71 Woods, J., timber merchant
........Ferguson's Court intersects.......
 72. Devlin, Mrs., furniture dealer
 73. McGrillen, Charles, spirit dealer
........Marquis Street intersects........
 74. Madden, Michael, spirit dealer
 75. Bysart, William, auctioneer
 76. McConnell, Jas., iron monger
 77. Moore, William, broker
 78. Owen, James D., auctioneer
79 & 80 Rodgers, Peter, broker
 81. McConville, James, grocer
82 & 83 Ruddell, D., cabinet maker
 84. McGreavy, William, broker
 85. McStay, Mrs., grocer
86 & 87 Vacant
88 & 89 Kelly, Edward, broker

SMITHFIELD SQUARE
{Inside Sheds}

1, 2 & 3 Clements, John, furniture dealer
   4. McCune, John, dealer
   5. McCullough, Joseph,   do.
   6. Gorman, William,   do.
   7. McShane, Patk., auctioneer
   8. Parker, John,   dealer
   9. Smith, Terence,   do.
10, 11 Dawson, Wm., general broker
 12. McCabe, Jas., cabinet maker
 13. Doherty, Catherine, dealer
 14. Vacant
 15. McCune, Patrick, dealer
 16. Burns, Charles,   do.
 17. Greer, James,   do.
18, 19 & 20 Donnelly, R.,   do.
 21. Craig, Ann,   do.
 22. Bates, George,   do.
 23. Halliday, Daniel,   do.
 24. Corry, William,   do.
 25. Vacant
 26. Monahan, John, carpenter
 27. Dawson, William, dealer
 28. Smith, Miss,   do.
 29. Connolly, Mrs.,   do.
 30. McGivern, Patrick,   do.
 31. Hanratty, James,   do.
 32. McCune, John,   do.
33, 34 & 35 McConville, J.,   do.
 36. McCann, Christopher, broker
 37. McCann, Thomas,   do.
 38. McWilliams, John, book seller
 39. Conway, Miss,   dealer
 40. Lennon, John,   do.
 41. Finlay, Miss,   do.
 42. Maxwell, George, dealer
 43. Whelan, Adam,   do.
 44. Auction Mart
45, 46 O'Neill, Daniel, dealer
47, 48 & 49 Curley, Chas.,    do.
 50. Jamieson, Ann,   do.
 51. O'Neill, Jessie,   do.
 52. Maxwell, William,   do.
 53. Lynass, Robert,   do.
54, 55 Monahan, P., iron monger
 56. McCrory, Michael,   do.
57, 58 Havlin, Edwd.,   do.
 59. Havlin, John,   do.
 60. McCloskey, Edward,   do.
 61. Brown, M., book seller
 62. McGinniss, Jas., iron monger
 63. Harkin, John,   do.
 64. Robinson, John, dealer
 65. Harkin, John, iron monger
66, 67 & 68 McCartin, S.,   do.
69, 70 Bone, Peter,   do.
 71. McCann, Thomas,   do.
 72. Cassidy, Eliza, dealer

SMITHFIELD SQUARE
{Outside Sheds}

   1. Parker, John, dealer
2, 3 McManus, John, basket maker
   4. Russell, John, furniture dealer
   5. Welsh, Robert, carpenter
6, 7 Downey, B., furniture dealer
8, 9 Moore, William,   do.
 10. McCoy, Wm. John,   do.
 11. Rodgers, Peter,   do.
 12. McGreery, Wm., clothier
 13. Campbell, John, saddler
14, 15 Clements, J., furniture dealer
 16. Campbell, Bernard, store
 17. McCune, J., furniture dealer
 18. McBurney, James,   do.
 19. Gorman, William,   do.
 20. McShane, Patrick,   do.
 21. Parker, John,   do.
 22. Dawson, Mrs.,   do.
 23. Mills, Alexander, tinsmith
24, 25 McCabe, Patrick,   do.
 26. O'Neill, Thomas,   do.
 27. McCabe, B., china warehouse
 28. Greer, Jas., furniture dealer
29, 30 O'Neill, Thomas, tinsmith
31, 32, 33 Kelly, Bernard, cooper
 34. Turley, James, clothier
 35. McCoy, Thomas,   do.
 36. McCabe, Patrick, cooper
 37. Troland, Margaret, clothier
 38. Greer, Adam, weigh master
 39. Monahan, Patk., furniture dealer

SMITHFIELD STREET
North Street to Smithfield

   2. Boyd, James, spirit dealer
4, 6 & 8 Hanna, H., leather merchant
 10. Vacant
 12. Agnew, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. McCloskey, P., statue maker
 18. Cleary, Patrick, dealer
 20. Hall, Henry, tinsmith
 22. Covey, Wm., flax dresser

SMITH STREET
Off Lagan Street & Welsh Street
A number of small houses

SNUGVILLE STREET
Shankhill Road to Riga Street

   1. Side door
   3. Weir, William, tenter
   5. Corbit, Alexander, pawn broker
   7. Burnside, Thos., block printer
   9. Brownlie, Miss
 11. Roney, Samuel, insurance agent
 13. Laughlin, Robert, mechanic
 15. Gate
 17. McKnight, S., dairyman
 19. Neill, Sinclair, dairyman
     Vacant Ground
 33. McKegherty, Hugh, dairyman
 35. Smith, William, dairyman
 37. McDowell, Robert, mechanic
 39. Sherrard, James, labourer
 41. Meekan, John, mechanic
 43. Brown, Jane
 45. Vacant
 47. Bell, James, cloth passer
 49. Dunwoodie, David, grocer
 40. Gibson, Joseph H., draper
 38. Vacant
 36. McCracken, Saml., bread server
 34. Gilmour, Matthew, labourer
 32. Perry, Thomas, labourer
 30. McCracken, Mrs.
.........Pernau Street intersects..........
 28. Carson, Adam, grocer
 26. Jenkins, Samuel, mechanic
 24. Mathewson, Wm., mechanic
 22. Lindsay, John, labourer
 20. Mann, David, baker
.........Weir Street intersects............
 18. McChesney, Samuel, grocer
 16. Cooper, William, flax dresser
 14. Brisbane, John, block printer
 12. Gillan, Robert, carter
 10. Moore, John, painter
   8. Mercer, Thomas, flax dresser
   6. Weir, Samuel, shoe maker
4, 2 McCullagh, Jas., side door

SOLOMON'S YARD
Off Verner Street
Seven small houses

SOMERSET TERRACE
See University Street

SOUTHVIEW COTTAGES
Off Crecy Terrace

   1. Cochrane, Thos., linen lapper
   2. Dodds, James, lithog. printer
   3. Anderson, Charles
   4. Anderson, John, carpenter
   5. Nicholl, Mrs.

SOUTHWELL STREET
York Street to Little George's Street

   1. McWaters, Andrew, hackler
   3. Hughes, Jane, mill worker
   5. Gillespie, Elizabeth, widow
   7. Phillips, John, stoker
   9. Hill, John, labourer
 11. Blair, Ellen, widow
 13. Oliver, James, ship builder
 15. Robinson, John, ship builder
 17. Clarke, John, bottler
 19. McGilton, Hugh, seaman
 21. Wilson, John, labourer
 23. Cairns, William, labourer
 25. Moorehead, Mrs.
 27. Flynn, Thomas, pensioner
 29. Ritchie, John, side entrance
                               _______________

 26. Hall, Thomas
 24. Dickson, Mrs., widow
 22. Beatty, Robert, carter
 20. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 18. McGilton, James, seaman
 16. Harvey, John, smith
 14. Harvey, William, carpenter
 12. Dixon, Elizabeth
 10. Ellis, John, seaman
   8. Murphy, Hugh, seaman
   6. Wilkinson, George
   4. Clarke, William, porter
   2. Gray, William, seaman

SOUTH MEWS
1, 2, 3 & 4 Hoy, Alex., smith                                       

SPAMOUNT
See North Queen Street

SPENCER STREET
York Street to Cambridge Street

   3. Ross, Margaret
   5. Steele, Mrs.
   7. Harper, David, com. traveller
   9. McFeeley, M., watch maker
 11. Rodgers, Thomas, clerk
.........Norman Street intersects...........
 13. Morrow, Wm. J., book finisher
 15. Vacant
 17. Boal, John, clerk
 19. Brown, Archd., rate collector
 21. Mann, James, cashier
 23. Boyd, Miss
 25. Mogey, John P., stationer
 27. Dinnen, Mrs.
 29. Dupree, David, draper
 31. Richardson, Hugh, ship carpenter
 33. Lemon, William, joiner
 35. Shanks, Alexander, clerk
 37. Lewis, Fredk., engineer R.N.
 39. Martin, John M. C., clerk
 41. Quirey, Mrs., grocer
 43. Vacant
 45. McMillan, G., instructor H.M.S. Gibraltar
 47. Moore, Patrick, overseer
49 & 51 Vacant
 53. Holland, Jos., statuary manufacturer
 54. Reid, Alexander, carpenter
 52. McKibbin, Craig, carpenter
.........Kells Street intersects..........
 50. Hide, John, cashier
 48. Baxter, James, audit inspector
 46. Devlin, John, cooper
 44. Houston, William J., clerk
 42. Doherty, Francis, accountant
 40. Patrick, Catherine
 38. Corry, Hugh, carpenter
 36. Templeton, Wm., master mariner
 34. Magowan, Robt., ship carpenter
 32. Blair, Mrs., dress maker
 30. Carlisle, David, sail maker
 28. Smith, Miss
 26. Gillespie, R. J., compositor
 24. Green, Robert, ship carpenter
 22. Shaw, William, tailor
 20. Lory, William, engineer
.........Norman Street intersects..........
 18. Morton, A. L., com. traveller
 16. McKinley, A. J., book keeper
 14. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 12. Reid, Sarah
 10. Irwin, Mrs.
   8. Baxter, James, brass founder
   6. McCance, William, engineer

SPIER'S PLACE
Off Shankhill Road
A number of small houses

SPINNER STREET
Falls Road to Lower Clonard Street
A number of small houses

SPRINGFIELD ROAD
Falls Road to Springfield

    1. McCann, Miss
    3. Dispensary, A. McConnell, M.D., medical officer
    5. Gilchrist, William, flax buyer
    7. McManus, John, teacher
    9. McGanty, James, traveller
  11. Gray, William, traveller
  13. Williamson, E., pattern maker
 15. Crawford, Henry
  17. Osborne, Thomas, teacher
  19. Kane, Joseph, linen lapper
  21. McGourley, John, excs. officer
23 & 25 O'Hagan, Mrs., spirit dealer & bottling store
.........Colligan Street intersects...........
  29. Skillender, Edward
.........Springview Street intersects.............
  39. McCartan, Thomas, grocer
  41. Wilson, Thomas, collector
  43. McCullough, William, carpenter
  45. Connolly, James, mechanic
.........Malcomson Street intersects...........
     McQuiston, M., spirit grocer
     Milfort National School, Mr. McManus, teacher
     Kennedy, Victor
151. Mulligan, W. J., bleacher
     Kennedy & Co., power loom weaving factory
........Mayo Street intersects.........
     Neeson, Bernard, grocer
                              ______________

                                  {Left Side}
                          Springfield Village
    1. McAlpine, Agnes
    3. McDowell, William, bleacher
    5. Watt, Eliza
    7. Abbott, Mary
   9. Henry, James, bleacher
  11. Gordon, James, fireman
  13. Black, Joseph, bleacher
  15. Hamilton, John,   do.
  17. McDowell, Edward,   do.
  19. Watt, John,   do.
  21. Pullen, Andrew, fireman
  23. McCoubrey, John, card master
  25. Jackson, Eliza
  27. Murphy, Patrick, loftman
  29. Walsh, Andrew
  31. Kirk, John, dairyman
  33. Anderson, John, bleacher
  35. Bennett, Mrs.
  37. Grey, Wm. cotton spinner
  39. Weir, Joseph, bleacher
41 & 43 Allen, William, grocer
  45. Gray, Eliza
  47. Redpath, William, bleacher
  49. Kennedy, Jane
  51. Gray, Agnes
  53. Murphy, Eliza
  55. Crow, James, beetler
  57. Tosh, Robert, cooper
  59. Sinclair, Robert, dairyman
  61. Magee, Daniel, bleacher
  63. Gray, James, cotton spinner
  65. Ross, Robert, sailor
  67. Galloway, Robert, bleacher
  69. Rea, Mrs.
  71. Stewart, John, cotton spinner
  73. Hawthorne, Mrs.
  75. Carrol, John, jun., cotton spinner
  77. Webb, John, oiler
  79. Boyle, Rebecca

  81. Wilson, J., over looker
  36. Craig, Mrs.
  34. Murphy, William, bleacher
  32. McLean, Mrs.
  30. Irvine, Matthew, gardener
  28. Collins, Mary
  26. McCutcheon, Wm., brick layer
  24. Corr, Michael
  22. King, William, carter
  20. Dennis, John, cotton spinner
  18. Crosbey, George,   do.
  16. McKnight, William,   do.
  14. Gibson, Alexander, bleacher
  12. Glass, Wm., labourer
  10. Glass, James, bleacher
    8. Magee, William, bleacher
    6. Fraser, Alex., railway porter
    4. Higgins, Mrs.
    2. Glenn, Mrs., publican
     Springfield Bleaching Co., W. G. Mulligan, proprietor, Close, W. J., manager
     Ingram, Isabella, grocer
     McAlpin, John, cotton spinner
     Springfield Cotton Works, M. Coates, proprietor
205. Irvine, Mrs.,   do.
203. McAlpin, David,   do.
201. Salters, Robert, spirit dealer
                          Maurice Street
    3. Pelan, Wm., bleacher
    5. Cumings, James, combing master
    7. Cooke, James, cotton spinner
    6. Falloon, John, fireman
    4. Cooke, Thos., cotton spinner
    2. Green, Joseph, baker
                               ____________

199. Patrick, D. S., grocer
197. Montgomery, John, mechanic
195. Vacant
     Springfield Dye Works
     Springfield Thread Works, John McEwing, proprietor
                              Elliott's Row
     Power Loom Factory, John Elliott & Co., proprietors, Thos. Patterson, manager
    1. McCusker, Rose
    3. Murray, Hugh, dresser
    5. Buntin, Saml., water commissioner
    7. McCord, John, carpenter
    9. Rafferty, Thomas
  11. Rainey, Robert
  13. Nesbitt, William, mechanic
  15. Monaghan, James, bleacher
  17. Osborne, John, labourer
  19. Neill, Thomas,   do.
  21. McCracken, John
  23. Courtney, John, carpenter
  25. Dyer, Thomas
  27. Frodden, Mrs.
  26. Spence, John, fitter
  24. McCoy, Edward
  22. Cochrane, Archibald, smith
  20. Mathers, Samuel, dresser
  18. Gatenberg, Thomas, teacher
  16. Brown, Mrs.
  14. McGinley, Andw., labourer
  12. Smith, James, tenter
  10. Mulholland, Ellen
    8. Johnston, Henry
    6. Crawford, George, fireman
    4. Sedgwick, Robert
    2. Moore, John, warper
                            _____________

                         Springfield Cottages
     Agnew, John, plumber
     Thompson, J., land steward
                            ______________

                          Springfield House
     Weir, William, manager
                            ______________

2 & 4 Colligan, James, spirit dealer, side door

SPRINGFIELD TERRACE
See Falls Road

SPRINGMOUNT STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. McAfee, James, side door
   3. Nesbitt, Nathaniel, car owner
   5. Scott, Alexander, waiter
   7. McClure, James, bread server
   9. Lewis, Samuel, baker
 11. McGarry, Mrs.
 13. Carson, James, weaver
 15. McMurray, Geo., cloth printer
 17. Patterson, Archd., cloth printer
 19. Spence, William, baker
 21. Morrison, Matt., shipwright
 23. Shaw, John, baker
 25. Mulholland, B., engine driver
 27. Hatley, James, clerk
29 & 31 Gault, S., boot maker
                               _______________

 36. Beatty, William, labourer
 34. Hilland, William, labourer
 32. Stewart, William, brick layer
 30. Vacant
 28. McCarroll, John, labourer
 26. Pearson, Richard, teacher
 24. Heron, Wm., engine driver
 22. Jones, Joshua, rivetter
 20. Tait, Robert, tailor
 18. McGookin, Hugh, labourer
 16. McConnell, Robert, carpenter
 14. McKittrick, Hugh
 12. Nicholl, Andrew, waiter
 10. Clarke, William, compositor
   8. Keys, John, carter
   6. Pyper, Thomas, painter
   4. Harris, Joseph, carpenter
   2. Allen, Alexander, painter

SPRINGVIEW STREET
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

SPRUCE STREET
   Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Guiler, James, builder
   3. Wright, James, store keeper
   5. Fryer, Wallace, linen lapper
   7. Brown, William, baker
   9. Guilfoyle, Thomas, engineer
 11. McIlwaine, Robert, labourer
 13. Cunningham, James, saddler
 15. Clarke, John, dealer
 17. Davis, Thomas
 19. Irwin, Samuel, stone cutter
 21. Harrison, Joshua, pensioner
 23. Boyce, Francis, labourer
 25. Smith, James, carpenter
 27. McWilliams, John, labourer
 29. Prentice, William, labourer
 31. McConnell, Margaret, grocer
 33. Ducker, John, copper smith
 35. McNeilly, John, brick layer
 37. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 39. Dempster, Saml., coachman
 41. Lynes, Joseph, boot maker
 43. Gillis, John, tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Evans, William, labourer
 49. McReynolds, Joseph
 51. Vacant
 53. McClure, John
 55. McGlade, Edward, coachman
 57. Wright, Robert, labourer
 59. Adams, William, porter
 61. Addis, William, carter
 63. McBratney, W. A., book keeper
                           ______________

 64. Osborne, Wm., upholsterer
 62. Finlay, Mrs.
 60. Gilmour, Mrs.
 58. Cunningham, Joseph, porter
 56. Fulton, Mrs.
 54. McMaster, Thos., coachman
 52. Foster, William, watchman
 50. Brown, William, fireman
 48. McKendry, Miss, dress maker
 46. Williamson, Matt., painter
 44. Scott, John, miller
 42. McDermott, Wm. H., flesher
 40. Sampson, Robert, baker
 38. Dunn, William, printer
 36. McCully, Jas., billiard marker
 34. Lavery, Mrs.
 32. McCullough, Wm., bread server
 30. Stafford, Samuel, baker
 28. McGaughey, S., linen manager
 26. Rolston, Thomas, painter
 24. Marrs, John, mechanic
 22. Darragh, John, tramcar conductor
 20. Thompson, W., spirit grocer
 18. Davey, Michael, brick layer
 16. Spence, David, cabinet maker
 14. Wallace, Robert, linen lapper
 12. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, porter
 10. Cox, Sidney, clerk
   8. Finnegan, Mrs.
   6. Boyd, Joseph, labourer
   4. Gillespie, William, clerk
   2. McGaughen, Jas., linen lapper

STAMFORD TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

STANFIELD COURT
Off Stanfield Street
Eight small houses

STANFIELD STREET
Murphy Street to Stewart Street

    1. Connolly, E., side door
    3. Welsh, Mary, widow
    5. Lennox, Robert, lighterman
..........Roy Street intersects..........
    7. McGreevy, Hugh, car owner
    9. Murray, Lockie, carpenter
  11. Kelly, Jane, widow
  13. McBride, Philip, labourer
  15. Summers, George
  17. McCalister, Chas., boiler maker
  19. Strain, Susan, spinster
  21. McCauley, Richard, labourer
  23. Hamill, Ellen, widow
  25. Noyes, Dinah, washer woman
  27. Fullalove, James, tenter
  29. O'Hare, Catherine, dealer
  31. Dobbs, John, gate
33 & 35 Smyth, John, spirit store
..........Welsh Street intersects..........
  37. Vacant
  39. Lynass, William, carpenter
  41. Bingham, John, labourer
  43. Clelland, William, tailor
  45. Clelland, John, labourer
  47. Russell, Cath., green grocer
..........Staunton Street intersects............
  49. Vacant
  51. McGreevy, Wm., shoe maker
  53. McGinty, John, sawyer
  55. Johnston, Wm. J., labourer
  57. Smyth, Michael, labourer
  59. Lennon, Patrick, seaman
  61. Donning, John, smith
  63. McGreevy, Patrick, labourer
  65. Molloy, William, grocer
  67. Hanna, Samuel, linen lapper
  69. O'Shea, Denis, grocer
  71. McCreedy, John, plumber
  73. Coulter, Henry, cattle dealer
  75. Devlin, William, millwright
  77. Killen, Ann, widow
  79. McCalpin, James, engineer
  81. Geddis, James, labourer
  83. McTier, James, labourer
  85. McGinness, Bernd., labourer
  87. Costello, James, groom
  89. Hanna, John, coal porter
  91. McLaughlin, B., butcher
  93. Hogg, William, dairyman
  95. Lavery, Daniel, carter
  97. Mulholland, Margt., widow
  99. McMaster, James, carter
101. McLarnon, Wm. J., carter
103. Simpson, John, poulterer
                              ____________

84, 80. Musgrave & Co. Ltd
     Cromac Foundry
  80. Kelly, Charles, tailor
  78. Sloan, Robert, labourer
  76. Summers, John, carter
  74. Dornan, Agnes, widow
  72. Green, Henry, labourer
  70. Toohey, Martin, constable
  68. Fitzsimons, Mary Ann
  66. Windrum, Hugh, rivetter
  64. Reid, Hanna, widow
  62. McCreedy, James, porter
  60. Whitley, Rich., fowl butcher
  58. McGrillen, Patk., car driver
  56. McGuigan, Felix,   do.
  54. McCreedy, John, labourer
  52. McQuillen, Ellen, widow
  50. McConnell, Wm. R., steward
48 & 46 Lynass, Samuel, tobacco boss & peg manufacturer
  44. Allen, Margaret, widow
  42. Elliott, William, labourer
  40. Hamilton, Wm., horse shoer
38 & 36 Hayes, Wm., grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects...........
  34. Dobbs, John
  32. Shields, John, dealer
  30. McAreavy, Daniel, seaman
  28. Higgins, William, caulker
  26. Carroll, James, brick layer
  24. Collins, Michael, seaman
  22. McGibbon, Joseph, fitter
  20. Lynchey, Patrick, seaman
  18. Perry, Thomas, lamp lighter
  16. Kinsella, Thomas, cellarman
  14. Innis, Neile, sawyer
  12. Skeys, Terence, labourer
  10. Thomas, Jas., potato dealer
    8. Magill, George, seaman
..........Stanfield Court intersects..........
    6. Osborne, Thomas, shoe maker
    4. Brennan, Patrick,   do.
    2. Hall, Samuel, side door

STANHOPE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Clifton Street

   1. McCune, Hugh, engineer
   3. Boyle, James, carpenter
   5. Callen, Sarah, millworker
   7. Largey, Thomas, labourer
   9. Mathew, John, shoe maker
 11. Vacant
 13. Girvey, Felix, porter
 15. McMullin, James, porter
 17. Brady, John, carpenter
19 & 21 Vacant
..........Park Street intersects..........
 23. McCammond, Agnes, spinster
 25. Gribben, Henry, porter
 27. Feeny, James, carpenter
 29. McConnell, Mary, widow
 31. Keeley, Cornelius, hatter
 33. Feeney, Andrew, caulker
 35. McCluskey, John, tailor
 37. Vacant
 39. Mathews, R., widow
 41. Sinclair, Charles, labourer
 45. McAuley, Jane, spinster
.........Wall Street intersects...........
 47. Domestic Meeting House
 49. Pollard, Rev. Jos., minister
 51. Wright, Robert, overseer
 53. Hatton, F. W., phar. chemist
 55. Williamson, Thos., over looker
     Stanhope Street National School, Principal teachers, Mr. Peel & Mrs. Rankin, H. McMullen, caretaker
                                _____________

     Clifton Street Lecture Hall
..........Regent Street intersects............
 90. Wilson, George, hall door
 88. Bailie, E., dress maker
 86. English, Mary Ann, grocer
.........Tyrone Street intersects.........
 84. McLoughlin, Thos., mechanic
 82. Boyd, Hugh, carpenter
 80. Bond, John, shopman
 78. McCracken, Joseph, grocer
.........Unity Street intersects..........
 76. Harris, Jane
 74. Oldham, Edward, compositor
 72. Mathewson, Robt., pork cutter
 70. McCluskey, William, smith
 68. Walker, William, draper
 66. Doherty, G., ex-head constable
 64. Sturgeon, David, carpenter
.........Wall Street intersects.........
62 & 60 Fox, Thomas, publican
 58. Laverty, William, labourer
 56. McAuley, Margaret, widow
 54. Dunn, Catherine, widow
 52. McCormick, Catherine, widow
 50. McPherson, David, carter
 48. Dillon, M., widow
 46. Robinson, David, pensioner
 44. Alexander, James, labourer
 42. Knight, Robert, linen lapper
 40. McComish, Joseph, painter
 38. Boyce, Stewart, stone cutter
 36. Kain, Alexander, baker
 34. Molloy, Agnes, widow
 32. McLarnon, Robert, currier
 30. Dyer, Eliza, widow
 28. Henderson, John, carpenter
 26. Somerset, George, mechanic
 24. Hunter, Andrew, iron turner
 22. Johnston, Samuel, shoe maker
 20. Phillips, John, pensioner
 18. McKnight, Mary, widow
 16. McCrystal, James, labourer
 14. Ervine, James, labourer
 12. Burdett, John, shoe maker
 10. McGowan, Edwd., labourer
   8. Doyle, Patrick, labourer
   6. White, James, weaver
   4. Watt, William, labourer
   2. McMillen, Ann, hall door

STANLEY LANE
Off Little York Street
Six small houses

STANLEY PLACE
Off Little York Street

   1. Latimer, Samuel, constable R.I.C.
   3. Glass, Archibald, seaman
   5. Stewart, Robt., ship carpenter
   7. Reid, Robert, seaman
   9. Thompson, Samuel, car owner
 10. McKeown, Hugh, clerk
   8. Holmes, George, seaman
   6. McQuaid, Michael, R.I.C.
   4. Keatings, William, sea captain
   2. Cochrane, John, seaman

STANLEY STREET
Albert Crescent to Grosvenor Street

   1. Wallace, Alexander, grocer
   3. Snowden, Robert, brick layer
   5. Cotter, Mrs.
   7. Moorehead, Hannah
   9. Arland, Joseph, labourer
 11. Rosbottom, William, carter
 13. Murphy, Andw., flax dresser
 15. Carswell, Henry, printer
 17. Hall, Wilson,   do.
 19. Gillespie, Mrs.
 21. Mitchell, Grace
 23. McKeown, William, fireman
 25. Harvey, James, flax dresser
 27. Moore, Mrs., grocer
.........Wylie Street intersects..........
29 & 31 Kirk, John, spirit grocer
 33. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
 35. Reynolds, Wm. J., flax dresser
 37. Gordon, George, porter
 39. Pollock, Wm. John, labourer
 41. Collins, John, labourer
 43. Sewell, Alexander, shoe maker
 45. Burgess, George,   do.
 47. Standfield, Henry, carpenter
.........Hutchinson Street intersects.......
 49. Martin, Edward, blacksmith
 51. Callender, Eliza
 53. McNeilly, George, porter
 55. Murdoch, Isaac, labourer
 57. Mitchell, David, storeman
 59. Thompson, William, warper
 61. Livingston, William, porter
                              ____________

50 & 48 Kennedy, Mrs., side entrance
 46. Manns, Felix
 44. Robinson, James, shoe maker
 42. Cinnamond, Mrs.
 40. Thompson, Mrs.
..........Cullingtree Street intersects............
..........Cullingtree Place intersects...........
 38. Dawson, Edward, plasterer
 36. Moore, Wm. John, traveller
 34. Smith, Alexander, porter
 32. Ferris, James, rougher
 30. Fenton, Ralph, labourer
 28. Overend, Mrs.
 26. Duncan, Mrs.
 24. McCallen, John, mechanic
 22. Halliday, William, labourer
 20. Tougher, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Harrison, Edward, tenter
 16. Green, Joseph, pavior
 14. Adams, Mary
 12. Moore, Andrew, carpenter
 10. Jones, Mrs.
   8. Moore, Eliza
   6. Clugston, Mrs.
   4. Adams, Thomas, fireman
   2. Mackey, James, labourer

STATION STREET
Off Bridge End

   1. Gourley, Wm. J., side door
   3. Williamson, Mrs.
   5. Kearney, William, store
   7. Christy, James, potato dealer
   9. Scott, Hugh J., & Co., chemical manure manufacturers
 11. Musgrave & Co., stores
 13. Doyle, Felix, spirit dealer
.........Middlepath Street intersects........
 15. Darrach, Duncan, book keeper
17, 19 Hamilton, Megaw & Thompson, stores
25, 27, 29 McCracken, Mrs. Rebecca, spirit dealer
.........Scrabo Street intersects.............
     Belfast & Co. Down Railway, Barber, Jas., manager, Milliken, John, secretary
     Belfast, Holywood & Bangor Railway, Mr. Noble, manager
     Holywood & Bangor Railway, goods department
     County Down Railway, goods department
     Murphy, Ferris & Co., ship works
     Greenhill Bros., & Co., coal yard
     Baxter, R. & W., coal yard
     Hinde, William, coal yard
     Aston Hall Coal & Brick Co. Ltd., Barrett, J. & T., agents
     Yard Vacant
     Thompson, Alex., boat builder
     Harcourt, Foden, agent

STANLEY TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

STAUNTON STREET
Off Eliza Street

   1. Hall, Francis, cabinet maker
   3. Carson, Thomas, trimmer
   5. Windrum, John, labourer
7 & 9 Davis, Charles, grocer
.........Campbell's Place intersects........
 11. Halliday, Joseph, labourer
 13. Thompson, Fras., blacksmith
 15. Daly, Sarah, widow
 17. Carse, Henry, weigher
                                  ____________

 24. Heaney, Mrs.
 22. Hosey, Andrew, carpenter
 20. Mount, Ellen, widow
 18. McLoughlin, Patrick, butcher
 16. Garrett, Anne, widow
.........Keegan Street intersects............
 14. Keys, George, cabinet maker
 12. Harkin, Edward, grocer
 10. Reid, Eliza, widow
   8. McKee, Patrick, painter
   6. McQuoid, Robert, butcher
   4. Bell, Robert, shoe maker
   2. McDermott, Mrs., grocer

STEAM MILL LANE
Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Side entrance
3 & 5 McGuigan, Joseph, porter
7 & 9 Mitchell & Co., stores
 11. McCausland, James, cooper
 13. McCauley & Sons, back entrance
 15. Hunter, Thomas, mill worker
                              _______________

   2. Brown, William, labourer
   4. Magee, Hugh, boatman
   6. Vacant
8 to 16 Stores
 18. Ditty, John, labourer
 20. Scott, Anne Jane, widow
 22. Small, Martha, widow
 24. Martin, Robert, sailor
 26. Johnston, Samuel, smith
.........Bradford Street intersects............
 28. Clarke, Mary, widow
 30. Smith, Adam, sailor
 32. McAreavey, Jane, widow
 34. Vacant
 36. Collins, Bernard, labourer
 38. Cowan, Charles, sailor

STEELE STREET
Hamill Street to Lettuce Hill
Two small houses

STEELE COURT
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

STEEN'S ROW
Off Beersbridge Road
A number of small houses

STEPHEN STREET
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street
A number of small houses

STEPHEN STREET COURT
Off Stephen Street
Five small houses

STEWART STREET
Eliza Street to Stanfield Street

   2. Robinson, James, labourer
   4. Welsh, Thomas, van driver
   6. McBride, W. J., toll collector
   8. Branney, Mrs., grocer
.........Keegan Street intersects..........
 10. Gibson, Samuel, linen lapper
 12. Crawshaw, George, engineer
 14. McClean, Samuel, traveller
 16. Moffett, James, labourer

STOCKMAN'S COURT
Off Nelson Street
Two small houses

STORMOUNT STREET
Off Albert Bridge Road

   1. Harris, John, dairyman
   3. Kennedy, Mary
   5. Peel, Alex. Thomas, clerk
   7. Rea, John, carpenter
   9. Donaldson, Saml., van driver
 11. Somerset, Wm., engineer
 13. Warnock, James, car driver
 21. Mitchell, James, moulder
 23. Irvine, James, brick layer
8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Carson, Joseph, farmer
   2. McCullough, Jas., bread server
     Murray, Daniel, builder's yard
     Wylie & Dickey, foundry

STRANMILLIS ROAD
Off University Road
{Right Side}

   1. Mooney, Mr., gardener
   3. Boomer, Geo., paper cutter
   5. Harrison, Mrs.
   7. McCrea, Mrs. Dr.
                              Coomassie Terrace
 35. Strain, Wm., fancy box maker
 37. Braithwaite, R. T., inspector, Ulster Bank
 39. Vacant
 41. Miller, James, surveyor
 34. (43) Ward, Mrs.
 45. Vacant
 47. Chapman, Jos., druggist
                           Eisleban House (?)
     Luther, Dr.
                             ______________

     Threlkeld, A., nursery man
                               Sandymount
     Smyth, Travers
                              ______________

     Hare, Edmund, gardener
                          Mountpleasant House
     Alexander, Arthur
                              Mountpleasant
   1. Fuhr, Ernest Augustus
2 & 3 Vacant
   4. McAuley, Wm., linen merchant
   5. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. Hunter, Mrs.
   7. Ferguson, Mrs.
   8. Mollan, William S.
   9. Mathews, Saml., tea merchant
 10. Gray, Jones, col. of customs
                            Stranmillis House
     Murphy, William
                            Stranmillis Cottage
     Long, Mrs.
                                  {Left Side}
                               Dunesk House
     Johnston, Wm. John, J.P., tea merchant
                               Lagan Cottage
     Crothers, Hugh, linen merchant
                               Bellevue House
     Ward, John, property broker & valuator
     Friar's Bush Burying Ground, McCabe, P., sexton
                       Stranmillis to New Forge
                                 {Right Side}
     Allen, Mrs., laundress
     Keeley, Ellen, publican
     Shanks, John, gardener
     Macaulay, Charles, farmer
                                   {Left Side}
     Campbell, Robt., lock keeper
     Dunlop, James,   do.
     Hanna, William, labourer
     Mulholland, Edwd., labourer

STRASBURG TERRACE
See Albert Bridge Road

STROUND STREET (STROUD)
Sandy Row to Kensington Street

   2. Strain, Thomas, publican
   4. Back door
   6. Patton, Wm., car driver
   8. McConnell, Andrew, labourer
 10. Steele, Johnston, car driver
12, 14 Harper, Wm. J., spirit grocer
.........Combermere Street intersects..........
.........Wesley Street intersects..........
 16. Ewing, Mrs., laundress
                                _____________

   9. Johnston, J., tramcar driver
   7. Bingham, John, carter
.........Wesley Street intersects..........
   5. Moreland, Mrs., widow
   3. Hollywood, Thos., news agent
   1. Murray, Mrs., widow

STURGEON STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street
A number of small houses

SUGARFIELD
See Bellevue Street

SUGARHOUSE ENTRY
Waring Street to High Street

1, 3, 5 & 7 Arnott, John, & Co. Ltd., back entrance
9 & 11 Hanna, J., side door
   8. National Bank House
6, 4 & 2 Rafferty, Hugh (Bambridge Hotel & Billiard Rooms, (Banbridge), oyster house

SUIR STREET
Old Park Road, to Lee Street
A number of small houses

SUMMER STREET
Landscape Terrace to Cabul Street
Bellevue

   1. Cameron, Robert
   3. Owens, James B., auctioneer
.........Clifton Park Avenue intersects..........
     Vacant Ground
.........Avoca Street intersects..........
     Houses in course of erection
                           Clifton Park Cottages
   1. Laird, Marshall, builder
   3. Houston, Henry, book keeper
 51. Lyttle, William, manager
 53. Gawn, James, clerk
 55. Johnston, John, customs officer
 51. Hillis, James, car owner
48 & 46 Vacant
 44. Carmichael, John, hatter
 42. Masterson, Robt., book seller
 40. Vacant
 38. Caldwell, Walter
 36. Hunter, Paul, ex-head constable
 34. Hind, Joseph, book keeper
 32. Murphy, S., property broker
 30. Vacant
.........Shannon Street intersects..........
 28. French, Andrew, baker
 26. Speers, Nixon, constable R.I.C.
     Vacant Ground
 12. Jordan, Thomas, brick layer
 10. Hunter, John, gardener
8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Ashforth, I. J., com. traveller
   2. Vacant
.........Clifton Park Avenue intersects.........
     Vacant Ground

SUNNYSIDE STREET
See Ballynafeigh

SUSSEX PLACE
Joy Street to Alfred Street

   1. Convent Of Mercy, Mrs. E. Delaney, superioress
   3. St. Malachy's Convent Schools, Sisters of Mercy, principals
........Rathbone Street intersects...........
   5. Dudley, J. S., commission agent
 18. McDowell, Miss
 16. Muirhead, Geo., book keeper
 14. Cahoon, Miss, dress maker
12 & 10 Vacant
   8. Buckle, James, bank clerk
   6. Henry, Miss
   4. Douglas, Jane, dress maker
   2. Peacock, Mrs.

SUSSEX STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

    1. Ledgerwood, James, side entrance
    3. McIlveen, John, shipsmith
    7. Miles, John, engineer
    9. Saunders, William, labourer
  11. Moore, James, painter
  13. Giles, Henry, ship carpenter
  15. Taggart, Hugh, sailor
17 & 19 McDowell, Jane
..........Cross Street intersects..........
  21. Walker, Thomas, fireman
  23. Keeves, William, labourer
  25. Derby, Mrs.
  27. McGeehin, John, labourer
  29. Moore, John, sawyer
  31. McConnell, Mrs.
  33. Robb, Mrs.
  35. Quinn, Miss
  37. Graham, Richard, brick layer
  39. Nelson, Thomas, plater
  41. Owen, Patrick, labourer
  43. McDonald, Jas.,   do.
  45. Robb, James,   do.
  47. Magee, Mrs.
  49. Connolly, Patrick, labourer
  51. Slane, Ann
  53. Hoy, Patrick, chandler
  55. Brown, Mrs.
  57. McGrath, Hugh, labourer
  59. Thompson, Alexander, carter
...........Dale Street intersects...........
  61. McCauley, John, carpenter
  63. McRoberts, John
  65. Kilpatrick, Patrick, plater
  67. Miller, Miss
  69. Keenan, Mrs.
  71. Welsh, John, seaman
  73. Foster, Mrs.
  75. Brunter, Patrick, labourer
  77. Nugent, Mrs.
  79. Gourley, Ann
  81. Lowry, Joseph, sailor
  83. Biggerstaffe, Thos., flax dresser
  85. Mulholland, Fras., carpenter
  87. Greer, John, labourer
  89. McDonald, Alexander, sailor
  91. Parkhill, Mrs.
  93. O'Hara, Patrick, plasterer
  95. Rodgers, Wm. J., flax dresser
  97. Fitzpatrick, Wm., labourer
  99. Smith, Michael, flax dresser
101. Cowden, William, grocer
102 to 108 York Street Spinning Company

SWIFT STREET

     Torbitt, James, Old Still
.......Hamilton Place intersects..........
     Vacant ground
 11. Marks, William, brick layer
 13. Scott, James, bread server
 15. Moore, Andrew, carpenter
 17. Maxwell, Robert, shoe maker
 19. Vacant
 21. Amos, William, ship carpenter
 23. McClune, Samuel, fireman
 25. McGucken, C., boiler maker
 27. Mawhinney, D., market man
 29. Johnston, George, labourer
 31. Aiken, William, labourer
33 & 35 Vacant
 37. Kirkpatrick, W., insurance agent
 39. Irvine, Thomas, carpenter
 41. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 43. Work, Henry, moulder
 45. Gribben, Mary, widow
47, 49 & 51 Vacant
 53. Mercer, George, carter
 55. Vacant
 57. Dennison, John, van man
 59. Jamison, Richard, gardener
 61. McIlveen, Jane, widow
 63. Gibson, Anne, widow
 65. Boyce, David, foreman
                                  ______________

 66. Campbell, Robert, labourer
 64. Barrett, Robert, labourer
 62. Patterson, James, labourer
 60. Meharey, Robert, labourer
 58. Parks, James, porter
 56. Watson, James, carpenter
 54. Sweetlove, William, rope maker
 52. Kelly, William, brick layer
 50. Colville, Francis, draper
 48. Boal, John, labourer
 46. McCormick, Robert, tailor
 44. Muir, David, carpenter
 42. Dickie, Wm., pattern maker
 40. Leigh, Francis, iron turner
 38. Vacant
 36. Lang, William, carpenter
 34. Kane, John, linen lapper
 32. Gilmore, James, carpenter
 30. Girvan, James, labourer
 28. Clelland, John, engineer
 26. Crawford, William, letter carrier
.........Woodstock Place intersects.........
 24. Glover, Hamilton, labourer
 22. Orr, Thomas, clerk
 20. McKay, Marriott, seaman
 18. Neill, Robert, labourer
 16. Vacant
 14. Saunderson, Wm., engineer
 12. Smyth, Henry, book keeper
 10. Neill, John, ship carpenter
   8. Martin, John, plumber
   6. Cardwell, Robert, labourer
   4. Pollock, William, tailor

SYDNEY STREET
Off Park Street

   1. McKee, Richard, carter
   3. Regan, John, yardman
   5. McCabe, Patrick, coal porter
   7. Grant, Daniel, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Murphy, John, stone cutter
 13. Barnicle, B., smith's helper
 15. Costello, Robert, box maker
 17. Mullen, James, painter
 19. McCann, James, carpenter
 21. McCall, John, box maker
.........Park Street intersects..........
 23. McLaughlin, George
 25. Black, Rose, widow
 27. Burns, John, nailer
 29. Gilroy, Wm., tobacco spinner
 31. McCrory, John, painter
 33. Noon, L., portmanteau maker
 30. McNally, John, labourer
 28. Griffith, James, gas fitter
 26. Mahon, E., horse shoer
 24. Malone, F., linen lapper
 22. Trainor, T., railway porter
 20. Murphy, James, miller
........Park Street intersects.........
 18. Maginness, Peter, drover
 16. Magee, Charles, carpenter
 14. Leonard, Andw., iron turner
 12. Connor, Michael, pipe maker
 10. Campton, Jas., litho. printer
   8. Gavan, Peter, plasterer
   6. Feeney, Robert, cork cutter
   4. McCann, Neil
   2. McAfee, John, yard

SYDNEY STREET WEST
Tennent Street to Cambrai Street

   2. Brookfield Foundry, Cotton & Co., Stephen, machine makers & iron founders
     A number of small houses

ST. ANDREW'S SQUARE
Off Hope Street
{North Side}

   1. Elliott, Hugh, wood turner
   3. Branley, Samuel, car driver
   5. Anderson, Mr., widow
   7. Whiteside, John, van driver
   9. Wright, William, porter
 11, Miller, James, carpenter
 13. Winnington, J., brass founder
 15. Nevin, David, car driver
 17. Clewlo, William, car driver
 19. McDowell, Thos., pensioner
 21. Calwell, William, pensioner
                                 {West Side}
   4. Irvine, Wm., luggage porter
   2. Vacant
 12. Smylie, Wm. J., stone cutter
 10. Reid, Samuel, hackle maker
   8. Carter, William, flax dresser
   6. Johnston, Ed., carpet sewer
   4. Harrison, John, engine driver
                                 {East Side}
   1. Donnelly, James, labourer
   3. Moore, Mrs., widow
   5. Macaulay, George, assistant
   7. Walsh, Samuel, labourer
   9. King, James, linen lapper
 11. Moore, William B., smith
 13. Mann, James, gas fitter
 15. Reid, John, sexton
 17. Agar, Andrew, salesman
 19. Moorehead, Saml., labourer
 21. Smylie, William, stone cutter
 23. McCleery, Alex., store keeper
 25. Greer, Mrs., widow
 27. Keenan, Thomas, dresser
 29. Beattie, William, fireman
 31. Stewart, Roland, box maker

ST. ANN'S BUILDINGS
Donegall Street to North Street

     Doig, Andw., back entrance
     Ewing, A., muslin manufacturer
     Moncrieff, J. W., & Co., insurance agents
     Shaw & McMullan, back entrance

ST. HELEN'S
See Albert Bridge Road

ST. JAMES STREET
Off Dunciarn Street

   1. Malet, Martha
   3. Lappin, D. R., clerk
   5. Jones, William
   7. Whelan, Eliza
   9. Vacant
 11. Murphy, Charles, reporter
 13. Vacant
 15. Hill, George C., clerk
 17. McCormick, James, professor
                                _______________

 12. Annesley, William, fruiterer
 10. Hamilton, T. J., cork merchant
   8. Magee, Elizabeth
   6. Murray, Saml. H., book keeper
   4. Maguire, Thomas
   2. Alexander, Laurie

ST. MARY'S TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

ST. PANCRAS STREET
Off Memel Street, Bridge End

   3. Reid, Arthur, boat builder
   5. McGreevy, John, carter
   7. McKeown, Henry, carpenter
   9. Wright, Margaret
 11. McGreevy, John, labourer
 13. Croft, Henry, overseer
 15. Hughes, Hugh, carter
 17. Curry, Joseph, seaman
                                 _______________

 24. Patterson, Robert, carter
 22. Steele, David, baker
 20. Milligan, Richard, labourer
 18. Malone, Wm. P., railway guard
 16. Swann, John, carter
 14. Darington, William, seaman
 12. Connolly, Matthew, clerk
10, 8, 6 Vacant
   4. Johnston, David, yardman

ST. PAUL STREET
York Street to Abbey Street West

   1. Wilson, John, clerk
   2. Bracegirdle, James, clerk
   3. Smyth, Mrs.
   4. McCuaig, Duncan, engineer (McCraig)
   5. Kirk, James, mate
   6. McMurtry, W., school teacher
   7. Hudson, Wm. E., engineer
   8. Magher, Mathew, book keeper
   9. Windrum, W., boiler maker
 10. Watterson, Thomas,   do.
 11. McCrudden, Jas., coachman
 12. Hogg, William, sub-manager
 13. Duffin, Samuel, shoe maker

ST. SEBASTIAN STREET
Off Memel Street, Bridge End

   1. Moffett, Mary Jane
   3. Beattie, David, seaman
   5. Booth, George, mechanic
   7. Tate, Charles, auctioneer
   9. Wilson, Gardiner, carter
 11. Ward, Edward, inspector
 13. Lemond, James, ship builder
 15. McCarty, Neill, seaman
                            ______________

 12. Nelson, John, seaman
 10. Knox, Robert, van driver
   8. Vacant
   6. Fleetwood, W. H., nail cutter
   4. Coey, James, seaman
   2. Montgomery, James, farmer

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )