LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

 C

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

CABLE STREET
Off Falls Road
A number of small houses

CABUL STREET
Off Summer Street

1 & 3. Vacant
   5. Cockburn, John, rent agent
   7. Hill, Charles, traveller
   9. Cochrane, T., warehouseman
 11. Orr, Robert, sergeant

CAIRN'S STREET
Off Leeson Street

   1. Trainor, Michael, grocer etc.
   3. O'Neill, John, plasterer
   5. McGaughen, Pat., labourer
   7. Cuppels, (Cupples), James, flax dresser
   9. McCarrick, Barthw., carter
 13. Collins, George, carpenter
 15. Kennedy, Mrs.
 17. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 19. Vacant
 23. McMahon, Hugh, grocer etc
 30. Mallon, Patk., over looker
 28. Quigley, John, labourer
 26. McCusker, Patk., yarn dyer
 24. Nusley, Andrew, labourer
 22. Tongue, James, flax dresser
 20. Cushens, F., bread server
 18. Rice, Mrs.
 16. Connery, James, flax dresser
 14. Hatton, John, plasterer
 12. Brady, Mrs.
 10. McGirrel, Mrs.
   8. Cairns, Mrs.
   6. McWhort, Mrs.
   4. McPeake, Mrs.
   2. Beattie, John, pawn broker

CALEDONIA STREET
University Street to Rugby Road

   1. McGiffin, John, grocer
   3. Curran, Mrs.
..............Fitzroy Avenue intersects............
         Back entrance to Presbyterian College
.............University Avenue intersects...........
                     Caledonia Terrace
   1. McConnell, Jas., merchant
                      Caledonia House
   2. Jackson, J., com. & grm. schl.

CALENDER STREET
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North

   2. Murtagh, Thomas, publican
   4. Carmichael, Robert, publican
   6. Keegan, Peter & Co.
   8. Vacant
10 & 12 Garrett, R., colour & lithographic printer
 14. Murray & Co., back entrance
 16. Dunville & Co., Ltd., distillers
18 & 20 Preston, J. & Co., linen & yarn merchants
 22. McAuliffe, George, rent agent
                       ________________

   1. Crawford, J. & Son, wine & spirit merchants
7 & 9 Young, King & Co., wine & spirit merchants
 11. Miller, Boyd & Reid, wholesale warehousemen
 13. Ulster Arcade, back entrance
15, 17 & 19 Richardson, Sons & Owden, yarn stores
 21. Manley, Hugh C., solicitor
 21. Lynn, Wm. H., architect

CALIFORNIA STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McKenna, P., side door
   3. Trew, Samuel, carpenter
   5. Howie, William, linen lapper
   7. Diamond, W., ticket writer
   9. McKevry, E. Ann, widow
 11. Rolleston, I. K., accountant
 13. Patterson, M., dress maker
 15. Armstrong, James, brick layer
 17. McCullough, Wm., upholsterer
 19. Moore, Thomas, cutter
 21. Doyle, Mrs., widow
 23. Malcolmson, T., book binder
25 & 27 Byrne, P., grocer & pub
..............Park Street intersects...............
 29. Glover, Matthew, labourer
 31. Nicholl, Wm., bread server
 33. Fisher, James, brass founder
 35. Murty, Peter, carpenter
 37. Greer, Wm. John, fitter
 39. Connon, William, joiner
 41. Vacant
 43. Farrell, J., plumber & gas fitter
 45. Thornton, John, lith. printer
 47. Mayne, Matthew, engineer
 49. Rodgers, James, shoe maker
                          _______________

 46. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
 44. Black, R. James, carpenter
 42. Murray, John, currier
 40. Henry, Eliza, widow
 38. McCabe, John, pensioner
 36. Porter, William, baker
 34. Thompson, Miss, spinster
 32. McCarthy, Charles, tailor
 30. Connolly, R., warehouseman
 28. Smith, Jane, shirt maker
............Park Street intersects............
 26. Vacant
 24. Meehan, James, car owner
 22. Gault, Sarah, widow
 20. McQuaid, John, currier
 18. Campbell, Arthur, gas fitter
 16. Cook, Alexander, plumber
 14. Weldon, James, linen lapper
 12. Magowan, Wm., carpenter
 10. Gallen, John, constable
   8. Press, Mary, dress maker
   6. Seed, Mary, widow
   4. Young, James, spouter
   2. Boyd, Daniel, van driver

CALIFORNIA STREET LOWER
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1 & 3  Campbell, C., side doors
   5. Daniel, John, nailor (nailer)
   7. Finniston, Geo., mechanic
   9. Black, John, gas fitter
 11. Montgomery, M., ladies' nurse
 13. Hughes, John, painter
 15. Murt, John, sailor
 17. Edwards, Wm., carpenter
 19. Magee, S., litho. printer
 21. Jelly, Mary
 22. Livingstone, Mary Ann
 20. Bingham, Isabella, cow keeper
 16. Turner, David, blacksmith
 14. McCurry, Wm., labourer
 12. Rafferty, Mary Ann
 10. Crawford, John, pork cutter
   8. Parks, James, painter
   6. Hughes, James, labourer
   4. Reilly, Stephen, brick layer
   2. Moreland, Samuel, side door

CALVIN STREET
Mountpottinger
{Right Side}

Mountpottinger Oil Mills, Ferguson, John, linseed oil boiler, seed crusher and cake manufacturer
 19. Newall, John, labourer
 21. Flack, David, spinning master
 23. Vacant
 25. Wright, James, painter
 27. Boyd, John S., labourer
 29. McClure, Margaret
31 & 33 Quinn, Wm., side yard
                                     {Left Side}
 52. Vacant
 50. McCauley, James, farmer
 48. McCoubray, John, clerk
 46. Simpson, James, hackler
 44. McCamley, Alex., labourer
 42. Sinclair, Wm., carpenter
 40. Orr, John, engine driver
 38. Duncan, Wm., rent agent
 36. Courtney, Israel, gardener
 34. Robinson, John, labourer
 32. Hasall, George, clerk
 30. Mehaffey, Methw., labourer
 28. McConnell, Wm., carter
 26. McCullough, Alex., labourer
 24. Anderson, John, traveler
 22. Kelly, Maxwell, labourer
 10. Connery, Mrs.
   8. Summerville, J., blacksmith
   6. Stitt, Thomas, builder
   4. Johnston, Geo., linen lapper
   2. Girvan, Robert, slater

CAMBERWELL STREET
Off Antrim Road

                             Camberwell Terrace

   5. Reid, Thomas
   6. Ramsay, W. B., yarn buyer
   7. Fryer, Mrs.
   8. Galvin, M. A., solicitor
   9. Donnan, Hugh
 10. Cooke, C. F., excise officer
 11. O'Dwyre, P. W. (Dwyer)
                                  Glenview House
                                 Beattie, Thomas

CAMBRAI PLACE
See Crumlin Road

CAMBRIA STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankhill Road

    1. side door
    3. Orr, James, mechanic
    5. Hodson, John, engineer
    7. Mairs, Daniel, engineer
    9. Ross, Robert J., mechanic
  11. Lyttle, Jas., machine maker
  13. Rea, S. G., spinning master
  15. Murdock, Bernard, dresser
  17. Foster, Alex., gate keeper
  19. Brown, Ellen
  21. Conkey, James, labourer
  23. McIlhagan, Nath., gate keeper
  24. Meneely, W., spinning master
  27. Ferguson, Wm., flax dresser
  29. Crothers, Ann
  31. Spotswood, Wm., brick layer
  33. Spears, James, labourer
  35. Shane, John, flax dresser
  37. McSherry, Andw., flax dresser
  39. Swindle, R., watch maker
  41. Martin, W. J., over looker
  43. Patterson, Robt., labourer
  45. Hunter, Wm., turner
  47. Kinnet, Charles, turner
  49. McPolen, Mary
  51. Nixon, Mary
  53. Meville, Joseph, over looker
  55. Spratt, James, labourer
  57. Kirk, Joseph, over looker
  59. Birnie, James
  61. Jones, William, dresser
  63. Morton, Mary, washer woman
  65. Smith, Elizabeth
  67. Fulton, Samuel, gardener
  69. Admonson, James, mechanic
  71. Cameron, James, smith
  73. Baker, William, sorter
  75. Ross, Joseph, labourer
  77. Morrison, James, rougher
  79. Baxter, Thos., Script. reader
  81. Dodds, Samuel, rougher
  83. McLaughlin, Ann
  85. Kernaghan, W. J., R.I.C.
  87. Bell, George, labourer
  89. Pillar, Rachel, dress maker
  91. Goudy, Robt., hackle setter
  93. Hood, James, smith
  95. Green, William, fireman
  97. McCrenor, Thos., labourer
  99. Henry, Matthew, starch maker
101. Art, David, rougher
103. Ferguson, John, flax dresser
105. Hamilton, Thos., flax dresser
107. Eaton, Moses, mill wright
109. Robinson, Mary A., reeler
111. Hartley, P., hackle setter
113. Ferguson, W., flax dresser
115. McMillen, Elizabeth
117. Gordon, Alex., plumber
119. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
121. Orr, James, seaman
123. Reid, Samuel, butler
125. Stockman, Wm., clerk
127. Pride, Thos., labourer
129. Armstrong, Margt., warper
131. Thompson, John, fireman
133. McClean, Wm., dresser
135. Graham, Thos., yarn worker
137. McKee, Robert
139. McClaverty, Chas., tenter
141. McKnight, Margt., winder
143. Barrett, Robt., labourer
145. Shane, Euphemia
147. Rolleston, Agnes
149. Cunningham, Jane
151. Black, Alex, fireman
153. Neil, Arthur
135. (155)Moore, Wm., dresser
157. Irwin, Sarah, weaver
158. (159)Douglas, J., spinning master
161. Masterton, Jane
163. Vacant
                         ________________

182. Graham, John, cattle keeper
180. Griffith, James, butler
178. Millar, Alex., mechanic
176. Winning, Jas., labourer
174. Cathcart, John, cloth passer
172. Hill, John, dresser
170. Horner, W., carding master
168. O'Hara, Robert, fireman
166. Herdman, John, labourer
164. Millar, Wm., labourer
162. Caldwell, John, dresser
160. McCartney, W. J., fireman
158. Noble, Robt., hackle setter
156. Lindsay, Samuel, smith
154. McKee, James, labourer
152. Clegg, Christina, grocer
150. Kelly, Oscar, labourer
148. Hanna, Thomas, dresser
146. Scully, Daniel, fireman
144. McKee, John, tenter
142. Watson, Wm. Jas., tenter
140. Martin, Jas., engine driver
138. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
136. Patterson, Fred., grocer
................Courtrai Street intersects..........
134. Russel, William, grocer
132. McDowell, Samuel
130. McClenaghan, Jas., dresser
128. Campbell, Thos., boot maker
126. Hill, Moore, cloth passer
124. Chambers, Margaret
...............Ghent Street intersects...............
122. McClure, John, brick layer
120. Kilpatrick, R. Young, tenter
118. Boyd, David, labourer
116. Fowler, Thos., labourer
114. Aicken, Jane, spinner
112. Nixon, James, grocer
.............Sydney Street West intersects.......
110. Renshaw, D., spinning master
108. Cameron, Jane, reeler
106. Donnen, N., spinning master
104. Hughes, Ellen
102. Aicken, Robert, bundler
100. Somon, Wm., mechanic (Simon)
  98. McGowan, Robert
  96. Costello, Jas., labourer
  94. Donaghy, John, bundler
  92. McGuiggan, J., flax dresser
  90. Wright, Robert, flax dresser
  88. McMurray, John, weaver
  86. McGuigan, C., machine master
  84. McMeehan, C., flax dresser
  82. Hindman, Wm., flax dresser
  80. Billingsby, J., flax dresser
  78. Hildrich, Mrs.
  76. Wright, Joseph, bundler
  74. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
  72. McClung, John, flax dresser
  70. Tolles, Moses, oiler
  68. Nugent, John, rougher
  66. Glencross, James, bundler
  64. Neil, Robert, bundler
  62. McDowell, Tim., mechanic

CAMBRIDGE STREET
Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Lilley, W., master mariner
   5. Cull, John, over looker
   7. King, James, railway guard
   9. Kennedy, Hamilton, pilot
 11. Aiken, Miss
..................Spencer Street intersects................
 13. Jenkins, Henry, carpenter
 15. Kelman, James, clerk
 17. Osborn, Joseph, book keeper
 19. Grainger, William, clerk
.................Brougham Street intersects.............
 23. Hazard, Isabella, side entrance
 25. Kennedy, P., railway clerk
 27. O'Neill, Hugh, com. agent
                       _________________

 30. Gorman, Wm.
 28. Ferguson, T., timber merchant
.................Bentinck Street intersects.............
 26. Melville, James, labourer
 24. Clinghan, W., ship carpenter
 22. Anderson, John, boiler maker
 20. Darragh, Duncan, rivetter
 18. McWhirk, James, carpenter
................Brougham Street intersects.............
 16. Jamieson, Wm. H., & Co., commission and insurance agents and brokers
14 & 12 Fulton, R. & H., builders and contractors
 10. McBride, William, carpenter
   8. Pollock, John, engineer
   6. Kelly, Rosetta
   4. Ferguson, Rosetta
   2. Agnes, James, grocer

CAMBRIDGE TERRACE
See Ormeau Road

CAMDEN STREET
Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Ferrar, Michael
   3. McGeagh, R. T., ship owner
...............Abercorn Street intersects..............
                    Belfast Skating Rink
                       Camden Terrace
   8. Jackson, Robert
   6. Clendinning, Mrs.
   4. Thompson, Hugh, student
   2. Arnold, Mrs.

CAMELIA TERRACE
See Limestone Road

CAMERON STREET
Off Botanic Avenue

   3. Tomer, Sarah
   5. Ferry, Stephen, manager
   7. Richardson, Mrs.
   9. Dickson, W. E., med. studnt
 11. McCullen, Joseph, clerk
 13. Hawthorn, H. C., salesman
 15. Eaton, William, architect
 17. McKeown, Mrs.
 19. Stevenson, H., potato merchant
                         ______________

 10. Frazer, James, supervisor, Inland Revenue
   8. Wilson, Miss
   6. Thompson, Miss
   2. Reformed Presbyterian Church (side entrance), Ritchie, H., sexton

CAMPBELL PLACE
Off Staunton Street

   1. Graham, William, labourer
   3. Moorcroft, Margaret
   5. Steed, Ann Jane
   8. Nesbitt, Henry, weigher
   6. Smyley, Thomas, labourer
   4. Myers, Hugh, seaman
   2. Bell, William, labourer

CAMPBELL'S ROW
Off Townsend Street

   1. O'Neill, John, yardman
   3. Murphy, P., carpenter
   5. Kerrigan, Ann
   7. Reilly, Patrick, labourer
   9. Connolly, John, labourer
 11. Dougherty, Margaret
 13. Trainor, Peter, labourer
                    Ulster Spinning Co's Mill
               Campbell's Row National School,
                     Miss M. Stewart, principal
 22. McCann, Matt., watchman
 22. Connolly, James, dealer
 20. Johnstone, Wm., flax dresser
 18. Huxley, Thomas, gateman
 16. Hamill, William
 14. McCarron, Elizabeth
 12. Deighan, J., bit & stirrup maker
.............Bath Place intersects..........
   6. Crow, William, carpenter
   4. McGeough, Patrick, labourer
   2. Vacant

CAMPBELL STREET
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street
A number of small houses

CAMPBELL STREET SOUTH
Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. Madden, James, labourer
   3. Scott, John, plumber & gas fitter
   5. Hanna, William, sailor
 10. Boyle, William, fitter
   8. Doyle, Thomas, porter
   6. Irwin, Francis, traveler
   4. England, Sarah, smoother
   2. McBride, John

CANAL QUAY
Off Oxford Street

     Dunlop, Alex., sand merchant
     Kane, Patrick, sand merchant
     Hampson, Pat., sand merchant 
     Heaney, Wm., fire brick, tile and sand merchant

CANMORE STREET
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Wallace, Wm., side door
   3. Gateway
   5. Vacant
   7. Rankin, James, stone dresser
   9. Hill, Thomas, labourer
 11. Neilly, John, labourer
 13. Ferguson, Edward, labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Williamson, Jane
19 to 25 Vacant
 27. Dutton, James, bleacher
 32. Adamson, John, labourer
 30. Kerr, Christopher, labourer
 28. Cairns, Samuel, baker
 26. Brown, John, shoe maker
 24. Vacant
 22. Ferguson, John, dyer
 20. Foster, William, labourer
 18. Stevenson, Sarah
 16. McCallister, James, labourer
 14. Jenkins, William, labourer
 12. Neill, James, labourer
 10. Trimble, Mary Ann, weaver
   8. Cawfield, Mary
.............Wilton Square North intersects..........
   6. Cochrane, William, tinsmith
   4. Mathews, Margaret
   2. Hamilton, Margaret, widow

CANNING COURT
Off Shankhill Road
A number of small houses

CANNING PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Palmer, Mrs.
   3. Gilmour, Robert, painter
   5. Magowan, Robt., ship carpenter
      Side entrance to St. Paul's National School

CANNING STREET
From York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Gilligan, Agnes, Northern Counties Railway Hotel, side entrance
   3. Parkhill, James, joiner
   5. Donnan, Agnes
................Canning Place intersects...............
   7. Vacant store
   9. Vincent, Charles, boiler maker
11 & 13 Vacant
 15. Gallagher, Thos., waste merchant
 17. Crawford, John, book keeper
 19. Forrest, Alex., ship broker
 21. Ledlie, Mrs.
 23. Galbraith, Joseph, overseer, steam vessels
 25. Forsythe, Mrs.
 27. Young, Matthew, clerk
 29. Benson, Patrick, master pilot
.................Canning Street Place intersects............
 31. Moss, Wm., professor of music
 33. Crawford, Dunlop, clerk
 35. Morgan, William, agent for Royal Liver Burial Society
37 & 39 Mullan, Cor., cattle dealer
 41. Turner, Mrs.
 43. McConnell, Alex., ship carpenter
                          _____________

 60. Kennedy, Wm., compositor
 58. Hollywood, Pat., master mariner
 56. Sloan, Margaret
.................Orchard Street intersects..............
 54. Jamieson, Wm., manager
 52. Reid, James, merchant tailor
 50. Ross, Miss, dress & mantle maker
 48. Aird, James, rent agent & property broker
 46. Hunter, Henry, builder
 44. Harvey, John, seaman
 42. Davidson, Thos., instructor in H.M.S. Gibraltar
 40. Doherty, W., town missionary
 38. McRoberts, Hugh, hackle maker
 36. Craig, Charles, clerk
 34. Adair, W., watch & clock maker
................Cambridge Street intersects............
 32. Ayres, Matilda
 28. Love, Robert, monumental & stone works
 24. Fulton, Joseph, provision merchant
 22. McKibbin, Hugh, com. traveler
 20. Johnston, John, carpenter
 18. Lytle, William, joiner
 16. Bean, Henry, station master, N.C. Railway Co.
 14. Craig, Alex., comrcl. traveler
 12. Kerr, Robt., dep. harbour master
 10. Turtle, Samuel, house & land agent & property Broker
   8. Lynass, John
   6. Coleman, Thomas, clerk
   4. Wilson, William, smith
   2. Moffet, Margaret, side entrance to Princess's Hotel

CANNING STREET PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Fitzsimons, F., carpenter
   3. Mooney, Francis, stone mason
   6. Blythe, John, engine driver
   4. McKenna, R., pork salesman
   2. Crawley, John, labourer

CARGILL COURT
Off Cargill Street
Three small houses

CARGILL STREET
From Townsend Street to Boundary Street

1 & 3 Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
   5. Kane, Martha
   7. Donnelly, James, shoe maker
   9. Donnelly, George, shoe maker
 11. Morrison, Wm., shoe maker
 13. Edens, Robert, porter
 15. Woods, David, labourer
 17. Burrell, J., brush maker
 19. Hendren, William, mechanic
 21. Andrew, James, porter
...............Greenland Street intersects............
 23. Dilworth, William, labourer
 25. Atkinson, Thomas, labourer
 27. Quinn, William, caulker
 29. Lowry, William, labourer
 31. Sloan, Wm. John, shoe maker
 33. Stewart, William, labourer
                       ______________

 20. Johnston, Robert, side door
 18. McCreight, J., shoe maker
 16. Cunningham, Jane
..................Cargill Court intersects..............
 14. McAdam, John, glazier
 12. Soorley, William, mariner
10 & 8 Davidson, John, grocer
   6. Osborne, R., shoe maker
...................Coburn's Court intersects.............
   4. McKenna, John, labourer

CARGILL STREET UPPER
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Christie, John, seaman
   3. Nesbitt, Robert, labourer
   5. Green, John, seaman
   7. Armstrong, Hugh, seaman
   9. Crooch, Mrs.
 11. Lewis, Ellen
 15. Black, John, labourer
 17. Nevin, Hugh, seaman
 19. McClinton, Josh., mechanic
 21. Duff, Joseph, yard
 23. Kerr, James, labourer
 25. Edmondson, Eliza
 27. Trench, George, collector
                      ________________

 26. Moore, Robert, clerk
 24. Kelly, James, tinsmith
 22. Martin, William, painter
 20. Crow, James, plasterer
 18. Agnew, Daniel, plumber
 16. Ledlie, John, coach builder
 14. Potts, Ann
 12. Kidd, Wm. H., labourer
 10. Davies, Maxwell, iron turner
   8. Savage, Thos., smiths' helper
   6. Evans. Eliza, mill worker
   4. Murray, Edwd., wood turner
   2. Millar, Daniel, grocer

CARLISE CIRCUS (CARLISLE)
Clifton Street to Crumlin Road and Denmark Street to Duncairn Street

               St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church,
                       Hanna,  Rev. H., minister
   1. Gaskar, James J., Pharmaceutical Chemist
             (Carlisle Circus Apothecaries' Hall)
   2. Little, Acton, confectioner
   3. Fitzpatrick, John, wine & spirit merchant
   4. Flanagan, Mrs., flesher
5 & 6 Vacant
   7. Stewart, Dr., surgeon
              Carlisle Memorial Wesleyan Church,
                      Gorman, Rev. W., minister

CARLISLE PLACE
See Carlisle Street

CARLISLE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1 & 3 Potts, John, bakery
   5. Briggs, Ralph, clerk
   7. Scarry, John
   9. Scott, Wm., sexton
 11. Baxter, John, engineer
 13. Williams, Albert, clerk
 15. Roddy, Wm., stone cutter
 17. Lynn, Robert
 19. Croskery, Eliza, widow
 21. Connelly, John, foundry
 23. English, John, carpenter
 25. Lowden, James, plumber
 27. MacAdam, John, missionary
 29. Duff, Wm., french polisher
 31. Bell, James, book keeper
 33. McGrath, Edwd., watch maker
 35. McKnight, David, book keeper
 37. Kennedy, Miss E., dress maker
 39. Sweeny, Wm., machine maker
 41. Ludlow, James, waiter
 43. Burrows, Israel, brass founder (also in 1861 SD)
 45. Barklie, R., science teacher
 47. Higginson, John, draper
 49. Brennan, Robt., sea captain
 51. Wright, Thos., linen merchant
..................Jane Street intersects...............
 53. McComb, Margaret, nurse
 55. Agnew, Mrs., dress maker
 57. Mahair, James
 59. Ritchie, Agnes, servants' registry office
 61. Allen, Matilda
 63. Parkhill, A., engineer
 65. Kelly, Wm., hardware merchant
 67. Kirkpatrick Bros., yard
 71. Whitfield, Henry, manager
 73. Stewart, William
 75. Hill, Robert, cooper
 77. Dickson, Margt., dress maker
 79. Marsh, Wm., com. traveller
 81. Hughes, Patrick, draper
 83. Flanagan, Mrs., hall door
 76. Stewart, Mrs.
 74. Vacant
                       Carlisle Place
 72. Davison, Robert, clerk
 70. McClean, Ann
 68. McNabb, Jas., sea captain
 66. Vacant
 64. Coughlin, Mrs.
 62. Sutton, A., manager
 60. McClure, Samuel, linen merchant
 58. Joynt, James, manufacturer
 56. Byrne, Mrs., widow
 54. Henry, Mrs., widow
 52. Vacant
..............Jane Street intersects............
 50. Owens, Helen, widow
 48. McKee, Agnes, widow
 46. Reany, Wm. Jas., engineer
 44. Taylor, Sophia, widow
 42. White, John, confectioner
 40. Haskis, Richd., missionary
 38. Shaw, Martin, clerk
 36. Andrews, William
 34. George, Margaret, widow
 32. Killen, Edward
 30. Colton, J. M., book keeper
 28. Wightman, David, watch maker & jeweller
 26. Killen, Mrs.
 24. Corbett, John, watch maker
 22. Stewart, W. D., agent I.T.L.
 20. Dempster, Samuel, overseer
 18. Dunwoody, R., tea merchant
 16. Robinson, A. Jane.
 14. Mercer, S., relieving officer
 12. Service, Wm., book keeper
 10. Shaw, A. B., book keeper
   8. White, Mrs.
   6. Norris, J. P., draper
   4. Gardner, Robt., confectioner
   2. Johnston, Wm., grocer, hall door

CARLISLE TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

CARLOW STREET
Shankhill Road to Beverley Street

   1. Bradley, Mary Ann
   3. Mercer, Margaret
   5. Morton, Thos., van driver
   7. Kelly, John, labourer
   9. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 11. Porter, Geo., coal porter
 13. Gateway
...............Westmoreland Street intersects............
 15. McClurg, Mrs. Jane
 17. McIlroy, Geo., engine driver
 19. Side door
...............Kendal Street intersects..............
 21. Side door, Taylor, Andrew, spirit dealer
................Tyne Street intersects................
 23. Boyd, Robert, clerk
 25. Savage, Edward, brick layer
27 & 29 Keating, Saml., bakery
 31. Galloway, Isaac, labourer
 33. Given, Wm., policeman
 35. Anderson, Wm., shoe maker
..............Cumberland Street intersects..............
 37. Elwood, Robt., carpenter
 39. Beck, Samuel, grocer
 41. Hill, William, painter
 43. Forsythe, Chas., iron moulder
 45. Gateway
 47. Montgomery, Wm. J., baker
 49. Watters, David, stone mason
 41. Vacant stores
..............Warkworth Street intersects.............
 53. Johnston, Dav., iron turner
 55. McCall, Jane, stitcher
 57. Weir, Margaret, weaver
 59. McGuffin, Geo., engine driver
 61. Granger, Richard, carpenter
 63. Early, William, bottler
 65. Nesbitt, Jos., hackle setter
 67. Wylie, Margt., vest maker
                        _______________

 80. Harper, Mrs. Ellen
 78. Caughey, Matt. J., bottler
 76. Spence, Jane
 74. Gamble, Wm., mechanic
 62. (72)Rea, Mrs.
 70. Fowler, Mrs. Ann
 68. Knox, George, brick layer
................Warkworth Street intersects..........
 66. Rice, Ann Jane, grocer
 64. Morgan, John, tinsmith
 62. Coey, William, cloth printer
 60. Press, William, sailor
 58. Caldwell, Adam, labourer
 56. Crooks, Jane
 54. Beattie, Margery, grocer
...............Cumberland Street intersects..............
 52. Vacant
 50. Rush, Wm., clog maker
 48. Dunlevey, John, mechanic
 46. Ferguson, George, sailor
 44. Hillis, John, linen lapper
 42. Mullan, James, baker
 40. Dorman, Mrs. Maria
.................Tyne Street intersects............
 38. Coulter, H., flyer & spindle maker
 36. Millar, Wm., labourer
 34. Thompson, James, painter
 32. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
 30. Donnelly, J., ward inspector
 28. Cunningham, J., hackle setter
 26. Irwin, Richard, packer
 24. McKeown, Edward, flyer & spindle maker
................Kendal Street intersects..............
 22. McMeekin, Samuel, dairyman
..............Westmoreland Street intersects.............
 18. Side door, Shane, Francis
 16. Gateway
 14. Harrison, A., washer woman
 12. McBurney, Saml., labourer
 10. Hefferon, Robt., carpenter
   8. Walker, Thos. J., labourer
   6. Wilson, William, carpenter
   4. Morrow, Richard, shoe maker
   2. Morrow, And., labourer

CARLTON HOUSE
See Malone Road

CARNARVON TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

CARNMONEY STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
   3. McCashin, Daniel, carter
   5. Clarke, Wm., flax dresser
   7. McCreight, Adam, labourer
   9. Maginnis, Chas., bus driver
 11. McDowell, James, weaver
 13. McConvery, John, seaman
 15. Diamond, Hugh, car driver
 17. Cochrane, B., dress maker
 19. Vacant
 21. Marron, John, fitter
 22. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 20. McLorey, Hugh, carpenter
 18. McDonnell, Patrick, porter
 16. Macrory, J., seaman
 14. Heanen, James, steward
 12. Vacant
 10. Boyle, C., hoist conductor
   8. Foster, John, labourer
   6. McKeown, Henry, labourer
   4. Devitt, Archibald, fitter
   2. McBride, Catherine

CARNTALL STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Mulligan, B., pensioner
   3. Creany, W. J., boiler maker
   5. Mallet, J., officer's servant
   7. Connolly, Arthur, butler
   9. Ward, P., coast guard pensioner
 11. Baker, Robert, hackler
 13. Headley, Joseph, labourer
 15. Carr, Margaret
 17. Molloy, John, timber dealer
 20. Campbell, P., wood turner
 18. McLean, Gillen, tailor
 16. McQuigley, James, clerk
 14. Carberry, Edward, carter
 12. Coullehan, Michael, labourer
 10. Morgan, John, carter
   8. Moorehead, David, labourer
   6. Quinn, John, linen lapper
   4. Macaulay, J., pattern maker
   2. Burton, Benjamin, clerk

CAROLINE COURT
Off Caroline Street
Seven small houses

CAROLINE STREET
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Hunter, Mrs.
   3. Hughes, E., stone mason
   5. Boyd, John, labourer
   7. McCoppin, Thomas, seaman
   9. McGregor, Robert, carter
 11. Thompson, John, seaman
 13. Wright, John, seaman
 15. Harrison, Samuel, seaman
 17. Burns, Joseph, smith's helper
 19. Foster, John, labourer
 21. McCullough, Bella
 23. Chapman, T., brass finisher
 25. Bole, Hugh, plasterer
 27. Aird, Mrs.
 29. McLoughlin, J., cart maker
                         _____________

 30. Patterson, William, seaman
 28. McAfee, Robert, labourer
..............Moutray's Court intersects................
 26. Flack, Thomas, shoe maker
 24. McCappin, Mrs.
 22. Reynolds, Alexander, carter
 20. McCloskey, John, smith
 18. Cotter, Ann
 16. Reynolds, Thomas, carter
 14. Waite, Thomas, labourer
................Caroline Street intersects..............
 12. Moore, George, bottler
 10. Agnew, Thos., brass moulder
   8. Forsythe, John, hackler
   6. Hill, Thomas, seaman
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
   2. Harrison, Jane

CARRADARAGH
See Windsor Avenue

CARRICK HILL
North Street to Donegall Street

    1. McQuillan, Edward
3 & 5 Donaghy, Fras., hay & straw dealer
7 & 9 Mills, E., boarding house
11 & 13 Vacant
  15. Dowds, Mrs., boarding house
  17. Kean, Ann, dress maker
  19. Hutchinson, M., boarding house
21 & 23 Martin, James, broker & marine dealer
25 & 27 O'Brien, B., boarding house
  29. Hughes, Thos., upholsterer
  31. Morris, John, labourer
  33. Law, S. Ann, green grocer
.................Kent Street intersects................
  35. Woods, William, dealer
  37. Law, Mary, spinster
  39. Magill, Robert, mariner
41 & 43 Casey, H., hay & straw dealer
45 & 47 Rogan, Agnes, publican
  49. Brannigan, Fras., labourer
  51. McNally, Mary, widow
..................Sheals Court intersects.............
  53. Donnelly, Daniel, grocer
  55. Kane, James, labourer
55, 57 & 59 Killen, J., spirit merchant
..............Pepper Hill Court intersects...........
  61. Campbell, Fras., stone cutter
  63. McNally, Patrick, labourer
  65. McConaghy, H., shoe maker
  67. Mellon, H., lodging house
  69. Little, Robert, grocer
  71. Cosgrove, J., lodging house
  73. Stewart, Hannah, widow
  75. McFall, Eliza, slipper maker
  77. Moghan, Thomas, butcher
  79. Mallon, Henry, labourer
  81. McIlroy, James, labourer
  83. Kelly, John, car driver
  85. Sausby, Wm. James, porter
  87. Moran, John, glass blower
  89. O'Hare, Francis, plasterer
  91. McFarland, Jas., labourer
  93. Harvey, Peter, fisherman
  95. Murdoch, Patrick, overseer
  97. Ramsey, John, fireman
  99. Maginniss, Jane, mill worker
101. Fagan, Michael, carter
103. Smyth, James, pensioner
105 & 107 Kerr, Jas., labourer
109 & 111 McCann, Jas., painter, glazier, oil & colour merchant
113. McAreevy, D., dealer
115. Michell, William, mariner
117. Leith, James, stove fitter
121. Dogherty, S. J., dress maker
123. Gilmour, M., lodging house
125 & 127 Keyes, Jas., labourer
............Little Donegall Street intersects.........
                Little & Brown's Starch Works.
130. Duffy, James, barber
128. McCann, Samuel, labourer
126. Murphy, Bridget, widow
124. Maglone, S., boarding house
122. Lawlor, Ann, boarding house
120. Murphy, E., boarding house
118. Dogherty, Rose
116. McVeigh, John, labourer
114. Dixon's Mortar Machine Works
112. Bradford, M., potato dealer
110. Maginn, Catherine
108. Hogherty, Edward, grocer
..............James Court intersects..............
106. McCann, Mrs., boarding house
104, 102 & 100 Cooney, Edmund, M., Tanner, Currier, Flat & Green Calf Manufacturer
  98. McBlain, Sarah, leather cutter
  96. Byde, Susanna
  94. Giffen, Henry, labourer
  92. Donnelly, John, labourer
  90. Mooney, John, agent
  88. McCann, Ann, dealer
  86. Sloan, James, car owner
  84. Diamond, John A., grocer
.............Drummond's Court intersects............
  82. Smith, James, grocer
  80. Keenan, John, rougher
  78. Vacant
  76. McCarthy, John, baker
  74. McCann, Daniel, car owner
  72. Mallon, John
  70. Russell, Thomas, labourer
  68. Skelly, John, labourer
  66. Scullin, William, publican
............Wall Street intersects.............
  64. Girvan, James, grocer
  62. Morrow, W., boarding house
  60. McKeown, J., boarding house
  58. Boyle, Mary, widow
  56. Allen, Jas., boarding house
............Shield's Place intersects..............
  54. Muldoon, James, grocer
52 & 50 Morrow, Jane, pawn broker
  48. Mullen, David, plasterer
  46. Armstrong, Thos., lodgings
  44. Murdoch, William, tailor
  42. Muldoon, James, grocer
..............Park Street intersects...........
  40. Casey, Hugh, publican
  38. McAfee, John, tailor
36 & 44 Girvan, T., pawn broker
  32. Prunty, James, plasterer
  30. Kelly, James, grocer
  28. O'Neill, John, stone mason
  26. Hughes, Ann, mill worker
..................Carrickhill Place intersects............
  24. McHatton, John, coal dealer
  22. Monaghan, Mary, washer woman
  20. O'Brien, Sarah, widow
..................Carrick Court intersects....................
  18. O'Sullivan, James, labourer
  16. Lawlor, Ann, lodging house
  14. Crawford, D., Ulster Linen Works
12 & 10 McCrackin, David, wine & spirit merchant
8 & 6 Gribben, Arthur, wine & spirit merchant
    4. Bristow, F., barber
    2. Vacant

CARRICK HILL COURT
Off Carrick Hill
Two small houses

CARRICK HILL PLACE
Off Carrick Hill
Twelve small houses

CARSONVILLE
See Lisburn Road

CARVILLE TERRACE
See Ormeau Road

CASINO HOUSE
Off Henry Place
Vacant

CASTLE ARCADE
Off Corn Market

Arcade Dining Rooms, N. Magennis, proprietor
Athenaeum Club, John Mc Leish, secretary
1 & 3 Vacant
   5. Martin, Mrs. M., hair dresser & tobacconist
   7. Meenan, Alex., fish monger
10, 8, & 6 Maguire, Jas., wine & spirit dealer
   4. Mayne, Thomas, poulterer
   2. Close, James, flesher

CASTLE, BELFAST
See Antrim Road

CASTLE CHAMBERS
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

   1. Watt, Stewart, com. agent
   "   Snowden, J., poor rate collector
   3. Keys, John, com. agent
   "   Eaton, Joseph, com. agent
   "   Price, J., commission agent
   "   Brown, P. W., com. agent
   "   McMaster, J. H., com. agent
   "   Andrews, J. W., com. agent
   5. Aikin, J. W., com. merchant
   "   McFarland, W., com. merchant
   "   Jones, J. & J., com. merchant
   4. Jackson, C. M., com. agent
   2. Leathem, R. P., & Co., tea merchant
   "   Wilson, W. W., com. agent

CASTLE LANE
Off Arthur Square

   1. Vacant
   3. Lendrum, Philip, tobacconist
   5. Rankin, Bros., jewellers etc.
   5. Durand, Auguste, hair dresser, perfumer 1st Flr.
   7. Todd, Andrew P., insurance agent
9 & 11 Abercorn Hotel & Restaurant, Mrs. Litchfield
 13. Hanson, John, land agent
 15. Ranagan, Bernard, ladies & gents hair dressers and perfumer
 17. Gibson, John, book seller
 19. Wellington Arms Hotel, Andrew Majury
21 & 23 Mitchell, Mrs., fish monger
 25. Boyd, John, seedsman
 27. Kerr, Alex., bran dealer etc.
 29. Rice, Edwd., grain merchant
 31. Castle Restaurant, G. Fisher
 31. Neill, James & Co., jewellers, side entrance
                         ________________

             Imperial Hotel, back entrance
 14. Crawford, J. & Sons, stores
.............Calender Street intersects............
12, 10 & 8. Murtagh, T., spirit dealer
   6. Corry, D. & W., book sellers
   4. Carroll, Mrs. & Miss, baby linen makers
   2. Johnston, Henry, Umbrella & Walking Stick manufacturer

CASTLE MARKET
Castle Lane to Castle Arcade

1 & 2 Mitchell, Mrs., fish monger
   3. Market-Constable's Office
   4. Boyd, John, seedsman
   5. Kerr, Alex., bran dealer
6 & 7 Rice, Edwd., grain merchant
   8. Meenan, A., fish monger
   9. McGahen, James, fruiterer
 10. McCann, Daniel, poulterer
11 & 13 McGiffen, T., fruiterer
11 & 13 Reilly, M., game dealer
 14. Ewing, R., flour merchant
 15. Hill, T., adjuster of weights
16 & 17 Ewing, R., grain merchant
16 & 17 McGrath, J. J., pltrer.
1 & 3 Annesley, W., fruiterer

CASTLE PLACE
High Street to Castle Street

   1. Robb, John & Co., book sellers & stationers
   3. Dobbin, James G., & Co., cutlers, fancy goods dealers and iron mongers
5, 7, 9 & 11 Robb, John & Co., wholesale & retail woollen drapers, silk mercers & general warehousemen
 13. Henderson, Miss, book seller, stationer & news agent
 13. Seggons, Robt., photographer & artist
 15. Robb, John & Co., wholesale & retail establishment
............Castle Chambers intersects............
17 & 19 Cramer, Wood & Co., pianoforte & music warerooms
 21. Braddell & Son, gun manufacturer
Ulster Club, James M. Beazley, manager
 23. Hyam, B., tailor & clothier
 25. Lennon, Miss, toy & fancy goods dealer
 25. Craig, Adam, pianoforte warehouse
 25. Williams, T. & Co., photographers
 27. Brown, David, house, mill & railway furnishing iron monger
29 & 31 Simpson, Bros., shirt & collar manufacturers, hosiers, glovers, naval, military & colonial out fitters
                           Bank Buildings
Robertson, Ferguson, Ledlie & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail woollen drapers, silk mercers & general warehousemen
                         Castle Buildings
 36. Gibson, Wm., watch maker, jeweller, silversmith, optician & bog oak carver
 32. Cottam, Charles, cigar & tobacco merchant
...............The Castle intersects.............
 30. Depot of Workshops for the blind
 28. The Cornhill Cloth Company, merchant tailors & clothiers
24 & 26 Malcolmson Brothers, family grocers & wine merchants
 22. Vacant
 20. Davidson & Leslie, druggists & pharmaceutical chemists
 18. Kelly, John, portmantreau, trunk & handbag manufacturer
 16. Cahoon Bros., watch makers & jewellers
 14. Hart & Churchill, music & musical instrument dealers
 12. Burrows & Co., drapers etc
 10. Cole & Co., W., tailors
 10. Walsh, R. J.
   8. Thomas, H. L., hair dresser
 8b. Vacant
   6. McCleave & Sons, saddlers & harness makers
2 & 4 Marshall, John & Co., hosiers, glovers, clothiers & out fitters

CASTLE STREET
Castle Place to Mill Street

1 to 25 Robertson, Ferguson, Ledlie & Co. Ltd.
 27. O'Dougherty, H., tobacconist
 29. Vacant
31 & 33 Smyth, J. & T., engravers & printers
 35. Boyd, James & Co., Wholesale Leather Merchants, Boot and Boot Top Manufactory
37, 39 & 41 Gaunt & Jackson, Upholsterers & Cabinet Makers
43 & 45 Kynes, Thomas, baker & confectioner
 47. Carney, Geo., upholsterer
 49. Love & Morrow, tailors
49a Scott, James, spirit dealer
 51. Coates, F., painter
51b Vacant
 53. Ward, Miss, draper
 55. Maginnis, P., boot warehouse
 57. Ussher, Bros., druggists
 59. Kerr, Owen, book seller
61 & 63 McGlade, P., wine & spirit merchant
                         _______________

52 & 50 Jardine, R. & Co., bakers
 48. Hill, G. L., engraver
 46. Woods, James, stationer
 44. McGonigal & Mack, wholesale warehousemen
38 & 40 Grimshaw, Bros., wine & spirit merchants
  "       "   Grimshaw & Son, O'D., agents for Atlas Assurance Co.
38a McKittrick, J., commission agent
 36. Woods, E. M. W., millinery warehouse
 34. Colvin, R., woollen draper
30 & 32 Inglis, J., & Co., confectioners
 28. Pollock, John, tailor
 26. Coates & Son, William, plumbers & gas fitters
 24. Vacant
 20. Kelly, Wm., iron monger
 18. Harpur, J., spirit dealer
..............Fountain Street intersects.............
 16. Mayers, J. C., upholsterer
 14. Halliday, J., house furnisher
 12. Mitchell, D., hardware merchant
 10. Kerr, John, boot warehouse
   8. Wightman, David, jeweller
4 & 6 Baird, Gideon, hatter
   2. Anderson & McAuley, side entrance

THE CASTLE
Off Castle Place

   4. Smith, G. K., solicitor & commissioner for taking affidavits
   4. Cornhill Cloth Co., offices
   4. Bell, James, caretaker
   2. Turner, Thomas, architect & civil engineer
   2. Campbell, Henry & Co., flax spinners, town office

CASTLE YARD
Off Castle Lane
Malcolmson Bros.' stores

CASTLEREAGH AVENUE
Off Castlereagh Street, Mountpottinger

   2. Orr, Mrs.
   4. Johnston, J., ship carpenter
   6. Patton, Miss
   8. Murray, Daniel, builder
 10. Ross, G., copper smith & plumber
 12. Dunlop, Quinton, engineer

CASTLEREAGH PLACE
Off Castlereagh Street, Mountpottinger

   1. McConnell, J., book keeper
   2. McWilliams, James, agent
   3. Young, D., warehouseman
   4. McIlveen, A., linen merchant

CASTLEREAGH ROAD
Loop Bridge, Ballymacarrett

   1. Hyde, Margaret
   3. Ross, William
 35. Bunkey, Isaac
 37. Agnes, Samuel
 57. Burns, John
 59. Hyde, Joseph, mechanic
 81. Steen, William, gardener
 83. Leighbody, Mrs.
 85. Dickson, James, labourer
 91. Douglas, Ellen, grocer
 80. Windrum, Fanny
 82. Levison, Mary
 84. McWilliams, Mrs.
 86. McDowell, Henry, labourer
 88. Stewart, William
 90. Armstrong, Wm., hackler
            LoopBridge Mills, Moreland Brothers
                      Moreland's Row
 12. McGowan, T., carding master
 14. Douglas, Thomas
 16. McNeill, Mrs.
 18. McDonald, John, wood turner
 20. Scott, John, rougher
 22. Gibson, Mrs.
 24. Newberry, Samuel, fitter
 26. Hoey, William, labourer
 28. Thompson, John, labourer
 30. Clarke, James, bundler
 32. Davidson, Thos., bundler
 34. McCann, Wm., dyer
 36. Vacant
 38. McConnell, Frns., carpenter
 40. Totten, Jas., preparing master
 42. Greer, James, carpenter
 44. Patterson, Miss
 46. Humphry, Jas., fireman
 48. McCain, Henry, flax dresser
 50. Ferguson, Saml., flax dresser
 52. McDowell, Mary
 54. Baker, John, labourer
 56. Nelson, James, mason
 58. Clarke, Joseph, fireman
 60. Clarke, Thomas, bundler
 62. Chalmers, William, dresser
 64. Gibson, John, pensioner
 66. Keenan, Jane
 68. Doran, Owen, gateman
 70. McPearson, Robt., flax dresser
 72. Smutan, Henry, labourer
 74. Whightman, David, labourer
 76. Hanley, John, hackler
 78. Armstrong, John, carpenter
 80. McManns, A., reeling master
 82. Armour, Jas., carter

CASTLEREAGH STREET, MOUNTPOTTINGER

Mountpottinger Unitarian Church, Rev. J. J. Wright, minister
...........Castlereagh Avenue intersects..............
  25. Craig, J. W., master mariner
  27. Little, John, plumber
  29. McGinty, Alex., coal dealer
...........Castlereagh Place intersects................
  39. McCormick, J., com. agent
...........Frank Place intersects..........
  41. Foxall, James Jos., clerk
  43. Kinning, R., commer. traveller
...........Upper Frank Street intersects.............
Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. Hunter, minister
  47. Dunseath, Mary Ellen
  49. Falconer, Wm., draper
  51. Shaw, Mrs.
  53. Cumming, John, cutter
  55. Brown, William
  57. Anderson, Thomas, clerk
  59. Clendinning, Andw., agent
  61. Cowan, J. J., flour merchant
                  Clanbrassil Terrace
  63. Montgomery, R., marble mason
  65. Patterson, H. A., linen lapper
  67. Charleson, R., book keeper
  69. Todd, Chas. H., teacher
  71. Guiney, Arthur W., clerk
  73. Smith, John, mill manager
  75. Fraser, J., C.E., & architect
  77. McCartney, Samuel, clerk
                     _______________

  93. White, Wm., pawn broker
  95. Old Still China Tea House
..............Templemore Street intersects..........
97, 99 & 101 Aiken, Jane, wine & spirit merchant
                             Vine Cottage
Kelly, William
134. Stewart, Jane
132. Connery, Thos., scutcher
130. McMaster, Wm., grocer
..........Clandeboye Street intersects.............
              Ellenborough Terrace
128. Leitch, Chas. N., flax buyer
126, 124 & 122 Vacant
120. Morrison, Wm., sea captain
118. Phillips, J., coal merchant
116. Anderson, David, grocer
114. Nicholl, Samuel, manager
 112. McCorkell, J. J., com. trav.
110. Lowry, John, book keeper
...............Templemore Street intersects............
                            Avondale Terrace
108. Loughlin, W., spirit dealer
106. Turtle, Miss
104. Nicholson, John, agent
                          Bellavale
102. Kynes, J. Torrens, salesman
100. Turtle, David, manager
98 & 96 Yard
  94. Kelly, John, coal merchant
  68. Reid, James, dairyman
  66. Finlay, Alexander
  64. Lowry, Chas., clerk
  62. Drennan, Mary J., grocer
....................Frank Street intersects...............
  60. Nicholl, John, engineer
  58. Vacant
  56. Campbell, Alex., manager
54 & 52 Graham, H., grocer
  50. Magee, G., poultry dealer
  48. Vacant
  46. Adams, David, book keeper
  44. Moneypenny, David, book keeper
  42. Campbell, H., clerk of works
  40. McKee, J., newspaper reporter
38 & 36 Vacant
                           Tyne Cottages
  34. Young, Jane, confectioner
  32. Allan, John R., seedsman
  30. Gyle, John, sea captain
  28. Reid, John, book keeper
  26. Hamilton, T. B., railway auditor
  24. Ladies' School, Miss McClune & Miss Johnston, teachers
  22. Rice, Mercer, draper
  20. Vacant
                         Abercorn Cottage
 18. Ferguson, John
 16. Mitchell, R., com. traveller
 14. Mehaffey, Wm., draper
 12. Anderson, Sarah
 10. Hamilton, J., comm. agent
   8. Stevenson, Ann
   6. Miller, Wm., weigh master
   4. Howell, Rich., book keeper
   3. Gamble, John C., draper

CASTLEREAGH VIEW
On Castlereagh Road, Mountpottinger

   2. Bowes, M. & M., drapers
   4. Bowes, Thomas, grocer
   6. Watson, George, salesman
   8. Weir, John, machine maker
 10. Archibald, W., house steward
 12. Kinley, Thomas, law clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. Pyper, Rachel, spirit dealer
 18. Watson, Margaret

CASTLETON PARK
See Antrim Road

CASTLETON STREET
Off Camberwell Street

 17. Nixon, Stewart, pork cutter
                    ___________

   6. Watson, Wm., plumber
   4. Evans, Edward
   2. Lyons, Wm., missionary

CASTLETON TERRACE
See Antrim Road

CASTLETON VILLAS
See Antrim Road

CATHERINE COURT
Off Catherine Street

   2. McAteer, Hugh, coach painter
   4. Lappin, Matthew, smith
   6. Mitchell, W. J., cabinet maker

CATHERINE STREET
From Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   1. Side door
.............Catherine Court intersects..........
   3. Simpson, Martin, car owner
   5. Donaldson, John, porter
   7. Gray, Elizabeth
   9. Cousins, James, smith
 11. Clarke, Æneas, butcher
13 & 15 Stores and stables of Wilson's Bakery, Cromac Street.
 17. Magee, Mary, stitcher
 19. Jamison, Samuel, painter
 21. McComish, Henry, butcher
 23. Hutton, Samuel, store keeper
34 & 32 Rogan, T., blacksmith
 30. Kane, John, dealer
 28. Webb, S., venetian blind maker
 26. Smyth, Thomas, japanner
 24. McDonnell, J., coach painter
 22. Coulter, Nathaniel, painter
 20. Hall, William, coachman
 18. Irvine, Joseph, salesman
 16. Kerr, George, porter
 14. Obre, T., carver & gilder
 12. McCann, Daniel, printer
 10. Rice, Sarah, wareroom worker
   8. Vacant
   6. Thompson, S., porter
   4. Hanna, Samuel, porter
   2. Side door

CATHERINE STREET NORTH
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

   1. McCance, A., wareroom worker
   3. Pelan, Samuel, painter
   5. Wilson, J. F., horse dealer
   7. Vacant
   9. Ward, George
.............Hamilton Street intersects..............
 11. Sloan, John, boot maker
 13. O'Kane, Patrick, carter
 15. Twigg, Mary, boarding house keeper
 17. Waters, F., summons server
 19. Maguire, A., boarding house
 21. Gleghorn, A., stabling yard
...........Russell Street intersects..............
 23. McWilliams, John, labourer
 25. Hoy, John, whitesmith
 27. Malarkey, Ptk., labourer
 29. Wilson, William, waiter
 31. Patterson, Samuel, machinist
 28. Side door to 16, Russell Street
...........Russell Street intersects............
 24. Ballance, James, butler
 22. Clarke, James, labourer
 20. Munn, David, blacksmith
 18. Smyth, Bernard, tailor
 16. Webb, John, tinsmith
..........Hamilton Street intersects..............
 14. Matthews, John
 12. McCurry, Isaac, builder
 10. Magill, James, captain
   8. McCladdy, John, porter
   6. Quigley, Alex., lithographic printer
   4. Vacant
 2b. McGreegy, J., grain stores
   2. Side door

CAVEHILL ROAD
Off Antrim Road

                               Richmond Lodge
                                Berwick, Walter
                               Richmond Place
   1. Greenhill, John H., feather merchant & currier
   2. Kiddings, Wm., stationer
   3. Park, R. B., linen merchant
   4. Heritage, Miss
   5. Robb, D., timber merchant
   6. Milligan, Thos., sea captain
   7. Vacant
   8. Matthews. Mrs. R. B.
   9. Doig, Andrew, com. agent
 10. Scott, Robert T., clerk
 11. Jennings, Miss, teacher
 12. McGregor, Miss, teacher
 13. Daly, Edward, M.D.
 14. Edgar, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Thomas
 16. Armstrong, G.
.............Richmond Square intersects.............
17 & 18 Vacant
 19. Ennis, Alex. I., sub-editor of Northern Whig
 20. Gibson, Thomas, traveller
............Richmond Square intersects...............
 21. Matthews, John
 22. Gracey, John, cutter
 23. Erskine, Martin, book keeper
                              Ullswater Terrace
 25. Hogg, Thomas, clothier
 26. Wales, John, manager of the Belfast Bank
 27. Graham, Mrs.
 28. Taylor, Joseph, linen merchant
        Forde, Joseph, boot merchant
.............Hopefield Avenue intersects................
                        Hampstead
                Pinkerton, W. W., book keeper
 29. Bain, A. W., insurance agent
 30. Henry, Mrs. L.
 31. Smyth, Stafford, draper
                         Edenmore Terrace
 32. Garrett, John
 33. McClelland, A., linen merchant
                              Edenmore
                        Boal, John, teacher
                               Mostaphir
                           Wylie, Rev. J. B.
                            Mountain Bush
           Turner, Jas., manager Cavehill Limeworks

CAVOUR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. French, Wm. A., side door
   3. Donald, John, traveller
   5. Cammic, Adam, carpenter
   7. Barr, Hanna, widow
   9. Hanna, Wm. J., brush maker
 11. Culbert, William, carpenter
 13. McCullough, Ann, widow
 15. Cairns, Thomas, saddler
 17. Malcolmson, Ellen J., widow
 19. Nesbitt, William, labourer
 21. Carson, Hugh, overseer
 23. Campbell, Wm., upholsterer
 25. McGladery, Robert, mechanic
 27. Davey, James, mariner
 29. Morrison, James, carpenter
 31. Craligh, William, labourer
 33. Patterson, James, palliass maker
 35. Graham, David, porter
 37. Kearney, Robert, engine driver
 39. Ardrey, George, carpenter
 41. Campbell, R., copper & tinsmith
 43. Williamson, W. T., moulder
 45. Stewart, David, brick layer
 47. Ross, Wm. James, porter
 49. Greer, Agnes, widow
 51. Wilson, Robert, tailor
 53. Connor, James, stone cutter
 55. Mitchell, George, carpenter
 57. Johnston, Saml., cabinet maker
 59. Neill, Thomas, rivetter
 61. McKee, Thos., winding master
                      ______________

 62. Campbell, John, mechanic
 60. Whiteside, John, chandler
 58. Kennedy, Saml., linen lapper
 56. Armour, John, van driver
 54. Peacock, John, carter
 52. Dunn, Edward, brick layer
 50. Reid, William, mariner
 48. Simpson, John, labourer
 46. Kidd, William, labourer
 44. Reid, Robert, spouter
 42. McConnell, James, builder
 40. Douglass, Samuel, plater
 38. Brown, Joseph, moulder
 36. Nelson, James, porter
 34. McNight, Mary, widow
 32. Cunningham, James, saddler
 30. McAfee, Margt., mill worker
 28. Steel, William, labourer
 26. Agnew, James, carpenter
 24. Wylie, Mary
 22. Gillespie, Andrew, carpenter
 20. Miller, William, engineer
 18. Agnew, John, carpenter
 16. Bell, George, porter
 14. O'Neill, John, slater
 12. Malcolmson, Andw., carpenter
 10. Chapman, Wm., book keeper
   8. Sands, Saml., shirt & collar cutter
   6. Hillridge, John, pork cutter
   4. Barr, Edward, brass founder
   2. Trainor, John, hall door

CAXTON STREET
Robert Street to Little Edward Street
Thirty eight small houses

CENTRAL STREET
Off Newtownards Road
Fifty six small houses

CHAMBERS' STREET
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCausland, Jane, dress maker
   3. Gallagher, Joseph, Pres. min.
   5. Downing, Mary, dress maker
   7. Thompson, James, shopman
   9. Kidd, Ann
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 13. McCauley, Samuel, measurer
 15. Brennan, Thos., book keeper
 17. Gregory, E., cus. house officer
 19. McLean, Samuel, coach maker
 21. Robinson, Abraham, builder
 16. Bowers, Lorenzo, stone cutter
 14. McMaster, William, draper
 12. Hungerford, John, stationer
 10. Hughes, Mary J., dress maker
   8. Lilly, John, pawn broker
   6. Hatch, Mrs.
   4. Byrne, John, postal teleghs.
   2. Cowan, Catherine

CHANNING STREET
Off Castlereagh Road
ten small houses

CHAPEL LANE
Castle Street to Berry Street

   1. McGlade, P., spirit merchant
   3. Rodgers, P., furniture store
   5. Malaghan, Mrs., green grocer
   7. Mearley, John, sexton
   9. Hagerty, Mrs.
 11. Cunningham, Samuel, stores
...............Bank Street intersects................
 13. Larkin, Francis, car driver
 15. McDonald, Mrs., grocer
17 & 19 Rollins, S., clothier
 21. McKee, Wm., soap boiler
                       _______________

34, 32 & 30 Kelly, E., pawn broker & clothier
28, 26 & 24 McQuillan, Hugh, spirit dealer
 22. Muldoon, Francis, paper dealer
 20. Hall, John, confectioner
 18. Ireland, Jane
 16. McFillen, James, dealer
                St. Mary's Chapel
 14. Vacant
 12. Hughes, James, labourer
 10. McStay, Edward, grocer
   8. Rodgers, T.
   6. Doris, A., woollen draper
   4. Murray, P. & Co., clothiers
   2. Vacant

CHAPLIN STREET
Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Dick, Samuel, book keeper
                          Fountainville House
   3. Johnston, R., posting establishment

CHARLEMONT LANE
Off Malcolm Street
A few small houses

CHARLEMONT STREET
Off Berry Street

   1. Reid, Wm. T., grocer etc.
   3. Daley, Mrs.
5 & 7 Marley, S., fruit dealer
   9. Trainor, Mrs.
 11. Creely, Mrs.
 13. O'Hanlon, E., washer woman
 15. Holland, Patk., brick layer
 17. Raw, Mrs.
 19. Drummond, Mrs.
 21. Lynn, John, confectioner
 23. Necent, Jas., boarding house
 25. Hughes, Nancy, cloth dealer
27 & 29 McManus, O., grocer
 32. O'Hagan, Sarah, spinster
 30. Keenan, Robt., glazier etc.
 28. Crimley, Patk., bell hanger
 26. Hogan, Edward, fish dealer
 25. Thomson, L., fish monger
 22. Devlin, Mary, sewer
 20. McShane, Edwd., fish monger
 18. McConnell, Wm., carter
 16. Evans, Mrs.
 14. Kennedy, Wm., basket maker
 12. Yard
 10. Lloyd, Thos., cabinet maker
   8. Little, William, bailiff
   6. Donnelly, Patk., fish monger
   4. Holland, Charles, dealer
   2. Bowstead & Co., F., plumbers

CHARLES STREET
Union Street to Stephen Street
A number of small houses

CHARLES STREET SOUTH
Off Hope Street

    2. St. Andrew's Church Schools, Miss Burn, principal
    4. Wallace, John, labourer
    6. Simms, James, painter
    8. Clark, Alex., basket maker
  10. Leinster, David, grocer
.................Windsor Street intersects..............
12 & 14 Jones, Edward, grocer
  16. Toal, Wm., carter
  18. Bullock, Samuel, shoe maker
  20. Hunter, David, lithographer
20b. Bullock, John, shoe maker
22 & 24 Boyd, John, grocer
  26. Reid, Thomas, painter
  28. Vance, Wm., labourer
  30. Maginnis, John, labourer
  32. Smith, Thomas, labourer
  34. Sommerville, Miss, spinster
  36. Tait, Alex., pensioner
  38. Stewart, James, reed maker
  40. Mason, Mrs., widow
  42. Taylor, Matthew, flax dresser
  44. Pullins, Wm., bricklayer
  46. Green, Moses, paviour
  48. McAfee, Francis, carpenter
  50. Cherry, Mrs., widow
  52. Ferguson, Saml., labourer
  54. Hook, Samuel, gas fitter
  56. Vacant
58 & 60 Linton, Robert, grocer
..............William's Place intersects...........
  62. Hamilton, Geo., cow keeper
64, 66 & 68 Vacant
  70. Wilson, Thos., labourer
  72. Morrison, Chas., labourer
  74. Martin, Anna, spinster
  76. Bailie, John, porter
  78. Vacant
  80. Rea, Mrs., widow
  82. Corry, Samuel, labourer
  84. Vacant
  86. Clewlo, James, labourer
  88. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
  90. Gray, Mrs., widow
  92. Duncan, Wm., labourer
  94. Hanna, Robert, labourer
  96. Foster, Mrs., widow
  98. Ashwood, Samuel, labourer
100. Ashwood, James, labourer
102. Hall, Rachel, spinster
105. Vacant
103. Coleman, Thos., labourer
101. Nichol, Walter, brick layer
  99. McIlhagger,, J., weigh master
  97. Humphries, M., flax dresser
  95. Vacant
  93. Gillespie, Sarah, widow
  91. Vacant
  89. Cowan, James, car driver
87 & 85 Vacant
  83. Miller, A., pump block maker
  81. Vacant
................William's Place intersects...............
  79. Welsh, David, grocer
  77. Adair, Wm. H., labourer
  75. White, Samuel, bottler
  73. Evans, Miss, spinster
  71. McCormac, Wm., labourer
  69. Phillips, Wm., labourer
  67. Pullins, Wm., labourer
  65. Gray, Robt., flax dresser
  63. Ward, Miss, spinster
  61. Bradford, Hugh, carter
  59. Lavery, Robt., porter
  57. Donaldson, Robt., porter
  55. Ward, Mrs., widow
  53. King, James, labourer
  51. Coulter, Robt., flax dresser
  49. Steed, Miss, spinster
  47. Gateway
  45. Donaldson, F., milk vendor
  43. Holmes, Thos., engine driver
  41. Ward, David
  39. Catherwood, E., reeling master
  37. Robley, Matthew, labourer
  35. Walker, Samuel, carpenter
  33. Stevenson, Wm., flax dresser
  31. Gibson, Thos., painter
  29. McDowell, John, labourer
  27. Watson, Matthew, carpenter
  25. Philpot, Robt., flax dresser
  23. McCullagh, John, carpenter
  21. Richardson, Robert, porter
  19. Fowler, James, agent
  17. Brown, George, flax dresser
  15. Hunter, Jonathan, helper
  13. Catherwood, E., box maker
  11. Amos, Wm., labourer
    9. Kelly, Mrs., widow
    7. McAnally, George, weaver
    5. Armstrong, J., flax dresser
    3. Catherwood, W. J., van driver
    1. Patterson, Samuel, grocer

CHARLOTTE COURT
Off Charlotte Street
Ten small houses

 

 

 

 

 

CHARLOTTE STREET
Bismarck Street to Donegall Pass

 1a. Windrum, A., master plasterer
..................Erin Street intersects..........
   1. Vacant
   3. Tinsley, William, clerk
   5. Simpson, Saml., brick layer
   7. Rodgers, John, box maker
   9. Dunn, Mrs., grocer
 11. Smylie, Saml., pork cutter
.................Rainey Street intersects.........
Church of Ireland Infant School, Teacher, Miss Hobson
 15. Stafford, Mrs., grocer
17 & 19 Clarke, Mathew, grocer
................Lindsay Street intersects..........
 27. Montgomery, Thos., butler
 29. Eaton, Joseph
 31. Ingram, Joseph, stone cutter
 33.Caruthers, John, grocer
..............Howard Street intersects..........
 35. Adams, James, grocer
 37. Laurie, John, chim. sweep
 39. Greer, Joseph, labourer
39b Roden, Samuel, grocer
 41. McVicker, John, cooper
 43. Campbell, Peter, labourer
 45. Norwood, Hugh
 47. Murphy, Mrs. Jane
 54. Vacant
............Howard Street intersects............
 32. Shannon, John, carpenter
 30. Baxter, James, blacksmith
 28. Shields, Mathew, printer
 26. Caruthers, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Vacant
 22. Larmour, Hugh, labourer
 20. Moore, Wm. John, foreman
 18. Brady, Edward, labourer
...........Lindsay Street intersects.........
 16. Lindsay, Wm., carpet planer
 14. Pelan, Thomas, printer
 12. Liggett, Mrs., grocer
...........Rainey Street intersects...........
 10. McShane, Thos., coach maker
   8. Beers, Martha
   6. Ferguson, Robert, baker
   4. McKee, Mrs. M. A., milliner
   2. Brock, Jos., editor Evening Telegraph
1b.  McCullough, Miss

CHARLOTTE STREET LITTLE
Off Charlotte Street
A number of small houses

CHATHAM STREET
Off Crumlin Road
A number of small houses

CHECK STREET
Off Carlow Street
Seven small houses

CHERRYMOUNT
See Crumlin Road

CHICHESTER PARK
See Antrim Road

CHICHESTER STREET
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street

1 & 3 Dwelling house of Robertson, Ferguson, Ledlie & Co.'s assistants.
   5. Stringer, John, merchant etc.
   7. Moore, J., M.D., & surgeon
   9. Jury, Wm. J., stockrooms
   "   Armstrong, F., caretaker
 11. Galvin, M.A., solicitor, (ground floor)
1st Floor, Jackson, A. T., civil engineer
  "      "      Jackson & Barclay, brick & tile manufacturers
  "      "      Milne, A., & Co., engineers etc.
2nd Floor, Smith, Alex., designer
3rd Floor, Armstrong, G., time keeper
................Upper Arthur Street intersects..........
 13. Duffy, James, hotel
 15. Chambers, W., veterinary surgeon & Government postal inspector
 17. Coulter, John, solicitor
 19. Hilland, R., brick manufacturer
 21. McCormick, William, rent agent
 23. Drennan, John S., M.D.
 25. McCracken, Jas., (Gridiron Hotel)
 27. Mackinnon, J. F., architect
 29. Bell, H., commission & brewery agent
31 & 33 Robson, John, Undertaking & Posting Establishment
 31. Waugh, Joseph, stores
37 & 39 Eagle, Luke, Northern Billiard Rooms, public baths & spirit dealer
 41. Coates, John, solicitor
  "    Coates, J. D., solicitor
 43. Dinnen, John, solicitor
45 & 47 Brown, L. & T., timber & slate merchants
................Seymour Street intersects.............
 47. Vacant
 51. Irvine, Bessie, boarding house
53 & 55 Vacant
 57. Duffy, J. J., spirit dealer
...............Great Edward intersects..........
 59. McCann, Alex., spirit dealer
 61. Vacant
 63. Robson, J., posting establishment
             Entrance to Grain Market
             Town Council Stores
             Potato and Vegetable Market
Town Council Weigh Bridge, McBratney, Andrew H., weigh master
        Municipal buildings to Victoria Street
        Town Council Carpenter's Yard
 48. Reilly, Geo. A., superintendent fie brigade & car inspector
              Fire Engine Station
              Car Inspector's Office
              Police Office
Entrance to Petty Sessions & Recorder's Court
Petty Sessions Court Yard, and back entrance to Town Hall
End entrance to Town Hall
.............Victoria Street intersects...........
 46. Side door to Victoria Street Medical Hall
 44. Speers, W. S., M.D., surgeon
 43. Vacant Yard
40, 38 & 36 Devlin, Patk., car owner
34 & 32 Calley, R., spirit dealer
 30. Kerr, James, coach painter
Marshall, William, (late Bathurst's), Belfast Coach Factory
24a, 24b, 24c, Preston, Sir John, & Co., flax stores
.............Montgomery Street intersects...........
22 & 20 Waugh, Joseph, coach builder
 18. Smyth, S., surgeon dentist
   "   (ground floor), Hall, H., draper
   "   (1st Floor), Russell, Charles, C., solicitor
        Foy, D. & G., Windsor chair manufacturer
 16. Peacock, S. & A. A., millinery & dress making warerooms
 14. Anderson & McMinn, glaziers
 12. McKinstry, W., saddler
.............Arthur Street intersects...........
 10. Vacant
   8. Langtry, Samuel, boot maker
   6. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors
4 & 2 Vacant

CHLORINE
See Malone Road

CHLORINE PLACE
See Malone Road

CHRISTIAN PLACE
Off Irwin Street
Eighteen small houses

CHRISTOPHER STREET
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1 & 3 Boyd, William, side door
   5. Morrison, George, tailor
                                 Scotch Hall
                            Nine small houses
 11. Warwick, John, car driver
 13. McFarland, F., linen lapper
 13. Hewett, William, blacksmith
                                 Scotch Hall
                          A number of small houses
 17. Ramsay, Thomas, iron turner
19 & 21 Vacant
 23. Hamill, John, machine maker
 25. Whiteside, James, warper
 27. Duncan, J., provision dealer
 29. Carson, Samuel, pressman
 31. Phoenix, Trevor
33 & 35 Woods, W., cart builder
 37. Bell, James, warper
 39. Woodside, William, tailor
 41. Rolleston, J., watch maker
 43. Carson, James, carpenter
 45. Campbell, Samuel, clerk
 47. Smyth, J., linen measurer
49 & 51 Vacant
 53. Johnston, Mary
 55. Donaldson, John, carpenter
57 & 59 Magee, J., back entrance
 61. Vacant
 63. Robinson, S., brass finisher
 65. Vacant
                        _____________

 80. Millar, Robert, labourer
 78. Vacant
 76. Lindsay, James, painter
 74. Johnston, William, baker
 72. Montgomery, G., brush maker
 70. Campbell, George, porter
 68. Vacant
 66. Templeton, J., whip maker
 64. Parkhill, George, pork cutter
 62. Hiscocks, Agnes
 60. Goyer, W. B., foreman lapr.
 58. Coburn, Robert, clerk
 56. Robertson, J., confectioner
 54. Kirker, Alexander, mechanic
 52. Shaw, John, clerk
 50. Waters, Thomas, painter
 48. Green, S., furniture dealer
 46. Smith, Alex., linen lapper
 44. Taylor, James, H.M.C.
 42. Johnston, M., town missionary
 40. Vacant
 38. Cummings, Gilbert, gas fitter
 36. Lyttle, Thomas, clerk
 34. Burns, Patrick, carpenter
 32. Barr, John, grocer
.............Riversdale Street intersects...........
 30. Vacant
 28. Doran, Mary
 26. Kennedy, Rose Ann
 24. Templeton, J., shoe maker
 22. Taylor, John, fitter
 20. Hunter, Margaret
 18. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 16. Reilly, Wm., brick layer
 14. Martin, Moses, canvasser
 12. Jackson, Agnes, grocer
 10. Charlton, Wm., brass finisher
8, 6, & 4 Price, W., stabling
   2. Leathem, E., pawn broker

CHURCH LANE
From High Street to Victoria Square
{Right Side}

1 & 3 Side door to Wm. Reid's drapery establishment
   5. Robinson, Miss E., millinery
   7. Morrison, R., portmanteau manufacturer
9 & 11 Blair, Joseph, Wholesale & Retail Ironmonger
 13. Currie, John, ironmonger
15 & 17 Gregg, Sons & Phenix, Nail and Iron Manufacturers & merchants
 19. McKnight, Dickson & Co., Wholesale Wine & Spirit Merchants
 21. Shaw & McKibbin, wholesale grocers
 23. Clarke, Joseph, grain & flour merchant
 25. Carpenter, Philip, prov. mer.
27 & 29 Gordon, W. & J., prov. merchants
 31. McVeagh, Mary A., feather purifier
 33. McGrillen, Chas., spirit mer.
.............Cole's Alley intersects............
 35. Kennedy, Mrs., Brompton Dining Rooms
 37. Standard, John, Ironmonger
 39. Starkey, Geo., Victoria Temperance Hotel
 41. Blaney, William, tailor
.............Ann Street intersects.........
 43. Side door to Ann Street
 45. Braithwaite, Wm., cement merchant
47 & 49 Miller, Stewart, & Co., Tea Merchants & Wholesale Grocers
 51. Marshall & McKeag, wholesale & retail grocers
53 & 55 Quinn, Thos., prov. mer.
57 & 59 Cowan, Wm., wholesale wine & spirit merchant
 61. Gowan, James, com. agent
   "   Camlin, David, com. agent
 61. Camlin, James, com. agent
 63. Warden, Ross Wm., Sack, Bag & Hessian Manufacturer, Leather & Boot Merchant, & Commission Agent.
65 & 67 Little & McClean, paper merchants & steam machine printers
69 & 71 Scott, J. & S., brass founders, plumbers & gas fitters
 73. Benson, Alice, fruiterer
 75. Cunningham, Jas., saddler
 77. Canmer, Wm., spirit store
                        {Left Side}
70 & 68 Side doors to Dolphin Bar
 65. Back entrance to Smyth, F., leather mer., Victoria Street
 64. Back entrance to Stewart, R., auction mart
 60. Back entrance to McKenzie & Sons, Victoria Street
58 & 56 Anderson, D. & J., wholesale & retail grocers, & blacking manufacturers
 54. Store, Wilson, Robert, Cromac Street
 50. Williams, C. D., & Co., sack and bag merchants, & importers of picture frame moulding
 48. Side door to Moffat, William, chandler, Ann Street
...............Ann Street intersects............
 46. Side door to Ann Street
44 & 42 Frackleton, Jno., & Sons, Glas,, Oil & Colour Merchants.
 40. Vacant
38 & 36 Duffy, John J., spirit merchant
 32. McConnell, J., confectionery
 30. Henderson, J., tobacconist
 28. Gilmore, Edward, plumber & gas fitter
26 & 24 Moore, James, printer, stationer etc.
 22. Robinson, John, boot & shoe manufacturer
 20. Henry, Mrs., grocer
18 & 16 Beringer, Bros., Watch & Clock Manufacturer
 14. Greer, John, Boot & Shoe Manufacturer
 12. Hamilton, Francis, boot and shoe maker
 10. Carnduff, James, boot and shoe maker
   8. Mortimer Brothers, Boot & Shoe Manufacturers
6 & 4 McLarnon, William, tobacconist
   2. Side door

CHURCH STREET
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. O'Kane, J. & R., wine merchants
   3. Crozier, Thos., glass, paint, oil & colour merchant
   5. Macauley, Jos., hat & bonnet box maker
   7. Clements, Robert, publican
.............William Street intersects...........
9 & 11 Scott, J. K., mill furnisher & oil merchant
 13. Sterritt, J. & R., handkerchief manufacturer
       Donaldson, G., ticket writer, (1st floor)
       Shaw, Henry, warper (2nd floor)
       Hatton, Wood & Co., tailors, (3rd floor)
13b Johnston, Jas., tea merchant
 15. MacMillen, Thos., carriage spring & horse nail manufacturer, coach builder, ironmonger & commission agent
 17. Neild, J., (Ligoniel Tavern)
 19. Birney, Edward, Factory, 19 Church Street, Warehouse, 71 North Street. The largest and only Steam Factory for the Manufacture of Boots and Shoes in Ireland. {Advt.}
 21. Birnie, Edwd., spirit dealer
 23. Fraser, Hugh, draper
 25. McConnell, Saml., tailor & clothier
34 & 32 Crawford, J., boot & shoe manufacturer
 30. Dickey, John, hall door
28, 26, & 24 Belfast Flour & Bread Co., Matthew B. Thompson, manager
22 & 20 Vacant
 18. Imrie, Susan, dining rooms
 16. Sparrow, Charles, statuary manufacturer
.............Long Lane intersects............
 14. Sheals, C., spirit dealer
12, 10 Johnston, D., tobacconist
8, 6, Watson, Wm. J., plumber & gas fitter
4, 2 Griffith, Jas., pawn broker

CHURCH STREET, BACK
Off Newtownards Road
A number of small houses

CHURCH STREET EAST
Off Newtownards Road
Sixty small houses

CHURCH VIEW
Off Newtownards Road
MacGregor, J., timber merchant
Gray, Mrs.

CINNAMOND STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. O'Connor, Charles
   3. Haughey, Ann
   5. Duffy, Major
   7. Mallon, Alice
   9. McCaul, Paul
 11. McVeigh, John, labourer
 13. McLarnon, Edward
 15. Connor, James, labourer
 17. Milligan, James, labourer
 19. McCullough, Wm., labourer
 21. Bloomer, Patrick, carter
 23. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 25. McVeigh, Patk., pork cutter
 27. Hughes, James, carter
 29. McNamee, Peter, labourer
 31. Lowe, Patrick, painter
 33. Connor, Charles
 35. Skillender, John, spinning master
                      _____________

 52. Keena, William, side door
 50. Yard
 48. Maglone, D., flax dresser
 46. Colligan, Edward, joiner
 44. Anderson, Geo., labourer
 42. Rafferty, Rose Ann
 40. Leatson, Jane
 38. Short, Jane
 36. Mullan, Thomas, labourer
 34. Mackin, James, spring maker
 32. Skillender, Patk., car owner
 30. Henderson, Philip, labourer
 28. Connor, Thomas, labourer
 26. Donaghue, Peter, labourer
 24. Canavan, Ellen
 22. McIlvogue, James
 20. McCoo, Lucy
 18. Vacant
 16. Murray, Hugh, brick layer
 14. Heaney, James, soap boiler
 12. Conlan, Owen, slater
 10. Vacant
   8. Rocks, Daniel, porter
   6. Donnelly, John, green grocer
   4. Ball, John, labourer
   2. Ward, Bros., spirit dealers

CITY VIEW TERRACE
See Falls Road

CLANBRASSIL TERRACE
See Castlereagh Street

CLANDEBOYE STREET
Off Castlereagh Street, Mountpottinger

 11. Mountstephens, J., cus. officer
 13. Carlisle, Mrs. Sarah
 42. Hagan, Wm., watch maker
 44. Clark, Margaret
 46. Thornton, Agnes
 48. Adams, John, printer
 50. Chittenden, Miss, dress maker
       Chittenden, Stephen, engineer
 52. Lee, Patrick, car owner
 54. Johnston, Thos., seaman
 56. Steen, James, labourer
 58. Hayes, Charles, labourer
 60. Norwood, James, mason
62 & 64 Murray, Catherine
66 & 68 McMaster, William

CLAREMONT LANE
Off Malcolm Street

   5. Dobbin, James, car owner
   7. Black, Eliza, grocer
   9. Ryans, John, labourer
 11. Magowan, Alex., hackler
 13. Clarke, James, coal merchant
............Malcolm Street intersects..........
 21. Dickson, David, dealer
                          _____________

 62. Sheppard, Robt., joiner
...............Lower Mount Street intersects............
 60. Irvine, William, carter
 58. Sweeney, Eliza
 56. Taylor, Edward, pensioner
 54. Kerr, John, labourer
 52. Curry, James, labourer
 50. Spence, Wm.,     do.
 48. Irvine, William, painter
 46. Donaldson, Saml., mechanic
 44. Samson, Hugh, tailor
 42. McLaughlin, John, hackler
 40. Davis, Thomas, tailor
 38. Devlin, James, carter
...............Malcolm Street intersects............
 36. Kelly, James
 34. Stafford, Mrs., widow
 32. McClurg, Chas., brick layer
 30. McCracken, Robt., seaman
 28. McClelland, R.
 26. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 24. Kelly, John, labourer
 22. Montgomery, John, carter
 20. Stevenson, James, carter
 18. McCune, Thomas
 16. Gateway
 14. Heaney, Thos., coal porter
 12. McFadden, James, labourer
 10. Girvan, Richard, labourer
   8. Allen, Thos., stager
   6. Dougherty, Geo., seaman
   4. Ewart, Thomas, labourer
   2. Hutton, John, moulder

CLAREMONT PLACE
See Albert Bridge Road

CLAREMONT STREET
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Rice, E., spirit dealer, side door
   3. Gilbert, George, captain
5 & 7 Vacant
   9. Carruthers, Miss
 11. Carey, Mrs.
 13. Turpin, Mrs.
 15. Ogilvie, Miss
 17. Thompson, Miss
 19. Campbell, J., commercial traveller
 21. Popkiss, R., contractor's agent
 23. Jackson, Mrs.
 25. Allen, Mrs.
 27. Thompson, J., com. traveller
 29. Hill, James, com. traveller
 31. Brunker, Miss
 33. Hamilton, Mrs.
 35. Potts, Daniel, clerk
 37. Hamill, John, book keeper
 39. Allen, Mrs.
 28. Henderson, David, coachman
 24. Olley, Mrs.
 22. Gardiner, J. C., S.I., R.I.C.
............Abercorn Street intersects.............
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 18. McGeagh, John
 16. Donegan, John J., clerk
 14. Rylski, Victor H., drysalter & mill furnisher
                       Claremont Terrace
 12. Lynass, Wm., gas inspector
 10. Millar, W. H., power loom manager
   8. Beck, J. W., M.D., surgeon
   6. McFerran, Mrs.
   4. Halliday, Mrs.
   2. Richardson, Mrs.

CLAREMONT TERRACE
See Claremont Street

CLARENCE PLACE
May Street to Donegall Square South

   1. Mateer, H. & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers, etc,
   3. Vacant
   5. Beck, F. E., F.R.C.P., surgeon
   7. Vacant
   9. Martin, John, M.D., surgeon
 11. O'Malley, Michael, R., M.D., M.Ch., L.M.
   6. Clarence Place Hall
     Diocesan Council of Down, Connor & Dromore
     Down, Connor & Dromore Church Education Society
     Diocesan Rooms
     Office for Marriage Licenses
     Depositary for Sunday School Society for Ireland
     Church of Ireland Young Men's Society
     Lecture Hall and Reading Rooms etc.
     Kyle, John, caretaker

CLARENCE STREET
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

   1. Side door
   3. Wynne, W. C., linen merchant
   5. Side door
...........Linenhall Street intersects...........
     E. G. Duffin & Co., Clarence Street Factory, Manufacturers of Hessians and Bags
     Dunville & Co., bonded and duty free warehouse
.............Adelaide street intersects.........
 16. McAteer, Josh., packing case maker
...........McCavanagh's Place intersects.........
...........Linenhall Street intersects...........
 14. Salvage, Mrs. J., dress maker
 12. Kelly, James, salesman
 10. Johnston, Mrs. C.
   8. Rodgers, William, clerk
   8. Rodgers, Miss, dress maker
   6. Back entrance to Lipman & Co.
   4. Back entrance to Kirk, W. M. & Co.
   2. Wallace & Gardener, linen manufacturers and merchants

CLARENDON PLACE
See May Street

CLARKE'S LANE
Curtis street to Great Patrick Street
Seventeen small houses

CLEMENT STREET
Off Malvern Street

   1. Fulton, John, labourer
   3. Irwin, Jane
.............Hopeton Street intersects..........
   5. Gordon, Alexander, nailor
 28. Vacant
 26. Brown, Samuel, clerk
 24. Boyd, Jane
 22. Canning, Rachael
 20. Irwin, Robert, weaver
 18. Moorhead, James, fireman
...........Hopeton Street intersects.........
 16. McKee, ?
 14. Hassan, Maggie
 12. Kirk, Alexander, carter
 10. Yard
   8. Stitt, John, labourer
   6. Hamilton, James, carpenter
   4. Lilley, Wm. John, carter
   2. Totton, David, carter

CLEMENTINE STREET
Off Tea lane

   2. Clewes, Robert, watchman
   4. Shanks, Hugh, labourer
   6. Burgess, James, roper
   8. Burgess, Henry, roper
 10. Booth, Adam, fireman
 12. Minnis, James, labourer
 14. Rolland, John, traveller
 16. Teggart, Samuel, labourer
 18. Martin, Wm., lamp lighter
 20. Dowling, Joseph, labourer
 22. Walker, Robert, labourer
 24. Magill, William, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Twinim. William, labourer
 30. Wilson, Pike, labourer
 32. Magee, John, flax dresser
 34. Watt, Alexander, labourer
 36. Foster, Robert, flax dresser
 38. Waring, Daniel, cellar man

CLIFTON PARK AVENUE
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

   1. Graham, John
   3. McGee, Samuel, clothier
   5. Pike, Frederick, clerk
   7. Partner, Rev. Richard
   9. Cathcart, Martin
 11. Vacant
       McFall, R., builder & contractor
..........Summer Street intersects...........
 55. Hutchinson, Rev. Lamont
 57. Malcolm, Wm., engineer
59, 61, 63, 67 & 69 Vacant
                              Cyrene Villas
     House Vacant
     Martin, Thomas
     Neville, Samuel
                             Cyprus Villas
     Russell, James
     Maguire, Martha
     Boyd, Thomas
     Ward, H. P., school teacher
                         Clifton Park House
     Purdon, Jas., seed merchant
     Vacant Ground
............Analea Street intersects..........
                           Analea Terrace
   5. Rodgers, William, traveller
   4. Taylor, Mary
   3. Maxwell, James,. accountant
   2. Vacant
   1. Wilson, R., builder & contractor
...........Helmsdale Street intersects...........
           Houses in course of erection
...........Alloa Street intersects.........
                        Macauley Terrace
 82. Wallace, J., brick manufacturer
 80. Gifford, John
 78. Moran, Rev. Thomas
 76. Connell, James, clerk
 74. Gardner, Jas., comm. agent
       Stitt, William Richard
 72. Fretag, E. Julius, linen manufacturer
 70. Anderson, Joseph, grocer
 68. Osborne, Samuel, manager
 66. McKee, Mary
 64. Vacant
 62. Marsh, Joseph C., architect
 60. Caffrey, Thomas, brewer
 58. Graham, David, flax spinner
       Portadown Flax Spinning Mill
 56. Hickin, Stephen, mill manager
 54. Scott, John, warehouseman
............Summer Street intersects........
               Cliftonview Terrace
 52. Gorman, Rev. William
 50. Carlisle, Rev. John
 48. Hollywood, J., wine merchant
 46. McDonald, Isabella
 44. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
 42. Cooper, Rev. Joseph
 40. Duffield, S., provn. merchant
 38. McIntyre, H. M.
 36. Vacant
 34. Long, William, gentleman
   "   Long, Rev. Arthur
   "   Lawrie, G., builder & contractor
Clifton Park Congregational Church, Rev. Richard Partner, minister (see also 7 Clifton Park Ave.)
2, 4 & 6 Hassan & Co., T., spirit store

CLIFTON PARK COTTAGES
See Summer Street

CLIFTON STREET
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

Belfast Charitable Institution, side entrance
............Glenravel Street intersects..........
Ulster Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital, Oculist, Wm. McKeown, M.D., Matron, Mrs. Cargo.
 11. Lilburn, Richard, editor, Belfast News Letter
 13. Johnston, D., surgeon, M.D.
                           ______________

 26. Mecredy, Rev. J., manse
           Clifton Street Presbyterian Church
................Stanhope Street intersects............
Lying In Hospital, Mrs. Clegg, matron
22 & 20 Millar, A., jams, jellies & marmalade manufacturer
 18. Hickland, J., shirt manufacturer
 16. Anderson, T. J., saddler
 14. Laughlin, John, sculptor
..........Trinity Street intersects...........
 12. Armstrong, G., coach builder & posting establishment
 10. Cook, James, plumber etc
8, 6 & 4 Dixon & Co., Thos., builders & contractors
   2. Turner, Adam, auctioneer & valuator

CLIFTON STREET
See Duncairn Street

CLIFTON VIEW TERRACE
See Clifton Park

CLIFTONVILLE
Off Duncairn Street
{Right Side}
St. James' Parsonage, Bristow, Rev. John
_______________

Manse
Crawford, Rev. R., Sinclair Seaman's Church
Belfast Academy, in course of erection

     Somers, Thomas, land agent
     Waddell, Rev. J., Pres. min.
.........Brookhill Avenue intersects........
     Ross, James, builder
     Boyd, J. T.
........Cliftonville Avenue intersects........
                           Brookhill Terrace
 27. Morton, W. B.
 29. Phillips, H., brush manufacturer
 31. Vacant
 33. Scott, William, traveller
                               Easton Lodge
     Macnaughtan, Rev. John
                                The Lodge
     Horner, George, of Clonard Foundry
                                Oldpark House
                                        Vacant
                                     {Left Side}
                          Cliftonville Cricket Club
                                Clifton Lodge
     Erskine, Samuel, com. agent
                                    Dunowen
     Henry, James, J.P., builder
     Dixon, Wakefield H., of Messrs. Richardson, Bros.
                                 The Lodge
     Hind, John, J.P., mill owner
                              Antrim House
     Hickman, Major Adjutant, Royal Antrim Rifles
...........Clifton Park intersects...........
                            Brookhill House
     Kelly, The Misses, Ladies' College
                           _____________

 20. Skelton, Mrs.
 18. Sinclair, J., M.D., surgeon
 16. Glenny, W. B., J.P., land agent
 14. Miller, Miss
 12. Armstrong, W. E., solicitor
 10. Gilmore, William, tea & wine merchant
   8. Irvine, J., wine merchant
   6. McLean, W. S.
   4. Beck, John
   2. Thompson, Thos., chandler

CLIFTONVILLE AVENUE
Cliftonville to Brookvale Avenue
Brookvale House
Hamilton, Rev. Thos., M.A.
_____________

     House Vacant
..........Woodland Avenue intersects..........
 23. Purdon, Joseph, hatter
 21. White, Rev. John
 19. Kelly, Mrs. Martha
 17. Craig, John, engineer
 15. Gelston, J., tobacco manufacturer
 13. English, James, flour merchant
 11. Millar, J., tobacco manufacturer
   9. Hutton, Henry, ship owner
   7. Love, John, linen merchant
   5. Mitchell, Rev. D. K., Presbyterian minister
   3. McKay, B. A., Ladies' School
   1. McErvel, Thomas, seed & implement merchant
3 houses in course of erection
     Scott, W. M.
     Swanston, W., linen & collar merchant
     Boucher, Mrs. Eliza
     McEwen, John, Springfield bleach green
     Aiken, John B.
     Boyd, T. Blair

CLONALLON STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Meek, Moses, side door
   3. McIlroy, John, labourer
   5. Magee, Henry, plumber
   7. Heathwood, Joseph
   9. McCleland, Miss
 11. Magee, Thomas, plumber
 13. Walsh, John
 15. Eagle, Robert, pork cutter
 17. Bingham, Mary
 19. Wright, David, steward
 21. Vacant
 23. Blakley, John, fireman
 25. Vacant
 27. Doggert, Wm., carpenter
 29. Dempster, Robert, joiner
 31. Duff, Samuel, seaman
 33. Robinson, W. J., rivetter
 35. Irvine, Archibald, labourer
.............Lackagh Street intersects......
 37. McClure, James, carpenter
 39. Vacant
 41. Chapman, Robert, seaman
 43. Vacant
 45. Davidson, William, painter
 66. McKee, Wm. John, carter
 64. McQuillan, John, dealer
 62. McAllister, Archibald, rivetter
 60. Spence, Hugh M., labourer
 58. Hunter, Elizabeth
 56. Ayr, Samuel, labourer
 54. Cowan, John, labourer
 52. McCrea, Samuel, dairyman
 50. Cowie, Joseph Y., engineer
 48. Smyth, John, ship carpenter
 46. Curo, William, seaman
 44. Sloan, Joseph
 42. Kernahan, Henry, labourer
 40. Kemp, Charles, porter
 38. McAfee, Samuel, seaman
 36. Kingan, William, boiler maker
 34. Fleming, Hugh, labourer
 32. Vacant
 30. Walker, James, labourer
 28. Thompson, James, seaman
 26. Kilpatrick, John, labourer
 24. Curry, James, carter
22 & 20 Rea, James, carter
 18. Roy, Robert, labourer
 16. Smith, John, seaman
 14. Adams, James, printer
 12. Davidson, John, labourer
 10. Davis, John, caulker
   8. Rea, John, blacksmith
   6. Keenan, John, engine driver
   4. Vacant
   2. Jeffrey, Jacob, side door

CLONARD BUILDINGS
See Falls Road

CLONARD STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. McKibben, J., publican & grocer
   3. Donaghey, John, rougher
   5. Connolly, Francis, mechanic
   7. Foley, Robert, labourer
   9. Kinney, John, labourer
 11. Brady, James, flax dresser
 13. McKendry, Mrs.
 15. Turney, Thos., mill worker
 17. Reid, Charles, printer
 19. McKibbin, Frederick, grocer
 21. Kennedy, Mrs.
 23. McDowell, James, flax dresser
 25. McCann, Miss
 27. Sharkey, John, flax dresser
 29. Magee, David, moulder
 31. Vacant
 33. Campbell, James, clerk
 35. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 37. Magee, Mrs.
 39. Rutherford, James, boots
 41. Vacant
                          ______________

   2. Lynch, Michael, labourer
       McKeown, Catherine, spinster
      O'Hara, Mrs.

CLONARD STREET LOWER
Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1, Hayes, Thos., foreman tenter
   3. Brownlee, John, flax dresser
   5. Fern, Michael, flax dresser
   7. Vacant
   9. McCann, John, flax dealer
 11. Burns, James, flax dealer
 13. McAlindon, J., hackle dresser
 15. Vacant
 17. Quinn, Mrs.
 19. Sandford, John, flax dresser
 21. Ball, John, flax dresser
 23. Kane, Edward, gateman
 25. McDonnell, Ptk., flax dresser
 27. Vacant
 29. McGrath, Joseph, flax dresser
31 & 33 Vacant
 35. Hind, Ptk., spinning master
.............Spinner Street intersects...........
 37. McMahon, H., pub. & grocer
 46. McKernon, Ann., spinster
 44. Smith, Mrs.
 42. Lavery, J., slater & builder
 40. Halpin, Peter, flax dresser
 38. Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser
 36. Maglone, Edward, carter
 34. Malone, Francis, flax dresser
 32. Rooney, Peter, flax dresser
 30. Lanaghan, John, flax dresser
 28. Clarke, George, blacksmith
 26. McSorley, Ptk., flax dresser
 24. Lynch, Mrs.
 22. Donnelly, Thos., labourer
 20. Carron, Peter, flax dresser
 18. McCoy, Henry, flax dresser
 16. Mayne, Edward, flax dresser
 14. Robinson, Geo., flax dresser
 12. Maguire, P., preparing master
 10. McGrane, Wm., flax dresser
   8. McGrane, Henry, flax dresser
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   4. McHarry, F., flax dresser
   2. McIlvenny, Wm., tea, wine & spirit merchant

CLONARD TERRACE
Off Falls Road

   2. McCauley, John, engine driver
   4. Tracey, Wm., linen lapper
   6. Wilson, Robert, mechanic
   8. O'Kane, B., spinning master
 10. Wilson, W., preparing master

CLONMEL TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

CLONSILLA TERRACE
See Antrim Road

CLUAN HOUSE
Off Mountpottinger Road
Jamison, Mrs.

CLUAN PLACE
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Cameron, Alexander, clerk
   3. Bell, William, signal man
   5. Reid, Ellen
   7. Gillespie, Andrew J.
   9. Brown, Robert, bread server
 11. McBratney, Saml., captain
 13. Henderson, John, clerk
 15. Govan, John, foreman printer
 17. Macarthur, Thos., builder
                              ____________

 28. Johnston, Saml., bus driver
 26. Sloan, Thomas, linen lapper
 14. (24) McIldown, Jas., mechanic
 22. Ewart, Samuel, labourer
 20. Ballantine, John, watchman
 18. Smith, H., bus conductor
 16. Reid, Jas., engine driver
 14. Baxter, Sarah
 12. Blackwood, John, shoe maker
 10. McIldoon, Wm., engine driver
   8. Vacant
   6. McBratney, Anna
   4. Meares, Robert, clerk
   2. Vacant

CLUB ROW
Off Newtownards Road
A few small houses

CLUB ROW LANE
Off Newtownards Road
A few small houses

CLYDE STREET
Off Short Strand

   1. Scott, Wm. John, labourer
   3. Harrison, James, shoe maker
   5. Donnolly, James, printer
   7. Barry, Adam, carpenter
............Clyde Place intersects...........
   9. McNally, Henry, baker
 11. McWhin, Jane
 13. Toland, John, iron dresser
 15. McClelland, James, labourer
 17. Carbery, John, labourer
 19. Bamford, Ellen, dealer
 21. Breeze, Mark, labourer
 23. Lynas, Wm., labourer
 25. Burns, Hugh
 27. Fleming, James, carter
 29. Pierson, Alice
 31. Cunningham, Pat., moulder
 33. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 35. Gangan, Joseph, seaman
 37. Colligan, Joseph, sailor
                           ______________

 82. Finlay, Bridget
 80. Greer, Felix, carter
 76. Mullan, Felix, carter
 74. Stevenson, Thos., labourer
 72. Smyth, Patrick, moulder
 70. Beck, William, labourer
 68. Doogan, Mary, grocer
 66. Hatchell, Richard, pensioner
 64. Woods, Wm., labourer
 62. Corbett, James, barber
 60. McLaughlin, John, pensioner
 58. Dougherty, Jas., shoe maker
 56. Coulter, Michael, labourer
 54. Duncan, John, sawyer
 52. McCutcheon, I. J., assistant pawn broker
 50. Meneely, Thos., carpenter
 48. McCaffrey, Patk., linen lapper
 46. Vance, William, shoe maker
 44. McGuickin, Benjamin, packer
 42. McLaughlin, Bernard, clerk
 40. Crooks, B., engine driver
 38. Murray, Daniel, fireman
 36. McWally, John, labourer
 34. Murphy, William, painter
 32. Dickey, Eliza
 30. Nolan, Mrs.
 28. Stewart, Jane
 26. Boston, Robert, packer
 24. Scott, John, fitter
 22. Reid, Thos., labourer
 20. Freir, William, labourer
 18. Reilly, Felix, labourer
 16. McLaughlin, John, dresser
 14. Brown, Robt., slipper maker
 12. Hall, Isaac, carpenter
 10. Wilkinson, William, rougher
   8. Turnley, Bernd., blacksmith
   6. Rice, Hugh, watchman
   4. Kennedy, James, hackler
   2. Hays, Dick, roper

CLYDE TERRACE
See Short Strand

COAR'S LANE
Curtis Street to Great Patrick Street
Twenty four small houses

COATES PLACE
Off Coates Street

   1. McGarry, James, labourer
8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Crocket, William, labourer
   2. Pelan, Richard, printer

COATES ROW
Lagan Village

   1. Pedlow, William
   3. Bassett, Robert, carter
   5. McNally, John, engineer
   7. Harvey, Michael, labourer
   9. Adair, John, labourer
 11. Johnston, Robert, fireman

COATES STREET
Townsend Street to Sackville Street

1 & 3 Jamieson, Jas., dairyman
.........Addition Place intersects..........
   5. McConnell, James, porter
   7. Matthews, Hugh, engine driver
   9. Lyle, Matthew, hackle maker
 11. Harrison, David, labourer
 13. Irwin, William, labourer
.............Inverness Place intersects..........
 15. Rodgers, James, whitesmith
 17. Barry, James, mechanic
 19. Dunnigan, Ann, sewer
............Hastings Street intersects.........
 21. Stewart, Sarah
 23. McMordie, Agnes, mill worker
 25. Dothard, Thomas, drayman
 27. Leathem, J., railway guard
 29. Jamison, John
 24. Long, Jas., copper & tinsmith
 22. Murphy, Mary Jane
 20. Crothers, John, fireman
...........Sackville Place intersects...........
 18. Rooney, Eliza
 16. Lynn, James, grocer
14b. McNally, Catherine
............Herd's Court intersects...........
 14. Irvine, Mrs.
 12. Deary, Thomas, seaman
............Coates Place intersects..........
10 & 8 Vacant
   6. McConnell, John, book keeper
4b & 4 Hunter, Geo., aerated water manufacturer
   2. Dunwoodie, H. G., side door

COBURN COURT
Off Cargill Street
Two small houses

COLE'S ALLEY
Off Church Lane
Stores

COLIN STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street
A number of small houses

COLINVIEW
Off Lisburn Road

    7. Galbraith, James, pensioner
    1. Jones, Rich. W., book keeper
    2. Kearney, John, gentleman
    3. Rumley, Walter H., manager
    4. Parkinson, Mrs.
                             Colinview Terrace
    1. McComb, Mrs.
    2. McLeinster, Robt., gentleman
    3. Tate, James, draper
    4. Vacant
    5. Holmes, W. P., linen merchant
    6. Morrow, David, secretary to the Church of Ireland Diocesan Council
                              Kathleen Terrace
      Munro, R., brick manufacturer
      Purvis, David, traveller
      Vacant House
  65. Anderson, Mrs.
  67. Davis, Ch. N., rate collector
  69. Fishbourne, R., gentleman
  71. Haslett, Moses, medic. assistant
  97. Nixon, William, dairyman
101. Boyd, Robert, dairyman
103. Smith, Joseph, pensioner
105. Boyd, Andrew, linen lapper
107. Ferguson, Thos., dairyman
111. Dunbar, George, gardener
113. Duff, James B., cooper
115. Seaton, James, car owner
117. Campbell, Henry, car owner
119. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
121. Latimer, Robert
123. Thompson, Wm., car owner
125. Corry, Israel, labourer
127. Dunbar, Mrs., laundress
129. Montgomery, W., carpenter
                         Railway Cottage
     Scott, James, dairyman

COLINVIEW TERRACE
See Colinview

COLLEGE COURT
Off College Street

   1. Thompson, Thos., van driver
   3. McCavana, Daniel, carpenter
   5. Bloomer, Edwd., painter
   7. McAree, James, coachman
     Corporation Gas Office, back entrance
Dispensary of the Belfast Hospital fro Sick Children
10 & 8 McGrady, J., furniture remover
   6. O'Hara, Patrick, car owner
4 & 2 Huddleston, J.,   do.

COLLEGE GARDENS AVENUE
From University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Thomson, Chas., merchant
   2. Vacant
   3. Maud, Wm. S., major R.E.
   4. Henderson, R., ship owner
   5. Lepper, A. J. A., flax spinner
   6. Wilkinson, H. J., colonel, district commissary general
   7. Atkinson, J. H., merchant
   9. Reid, Henry
 10. Knox, R. K., director Northern Bank
 11. Cron, Rev. G., Evang. Union minister
 12. Russell, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, T., linen merchant
 14. Fuller, Geo., civil engineer
 15. Barnett, J. M., physician & surgeon, M.D., M.R.C.S.E.
 16. McKeown, W., leather merchant
 17. Graham, R., com. agent
 18. Woodside, Robert
     McKay, Rev. Joseph Wm., Methodist minister (University Road Church)

COLLEGE GREEN
See Fitzroy Avenue

COLLEGE PARK
Off University Avenue

     Watts, Dr. Robert, Prof. of Theology
     Killen, Dr. W. D., Prof. of Church History
     Murphy, De. J. G., Prof. of Hebrew

COLLEGE PARK EAST
Off University Avenue

   2. McGeagh, R., of McGeagh & McLaine
   3. Williamson, Rev. H. M.
   4. Mageean, James
   5. Glass, Jas., linen merchant
   6. Patterson, Mrs.
                                   Hope House
     Connor, C. C., linen merchant
............Rugby Street intersects...........
   7. Edgar, John, gentleman
   8. Watson, E., linen merchant

COLLEGE PLACE NORTH
Off College Square North

   2. McMaster, Wm., coachman
4 & 6 Beattie, R., mechanic
   8. Saunders, S., copper worker
 10. McGill, Jas., woollendraper
     King Street Flour Mills, James Neill, proprietor
   1. Boyd, Mrs., upholsteress
   3. Kennedy, John, linen lapper
 3b. Boyce, John, carter
   5. Steward, William, van driver
 10. Kennedy, Chas., carpenter
   8. Miller, Wm., cabinet maker
   6. Longmore, S., policeman
4 & 2 Fenton, S. G., stables

COLLEGE SQUARE EAST
King Street to Fisherwick Place

   1. Williams, C., surgeon, homeopathic dispensary
   2. Richards, Mrs., governess agent
   3. Murray, Henry, M.D.
   "   Murray, Goodlate, M.D.
   4. Alley, Rev. George, Wesleyan minister
   5. O'Neill, M.D., Henry
   6. Vacant
   7. Crozier, Misses, milliners
8, 9 & 10 Hanna, Robert, cabinet maker, upholsterer & bedding manufacturer
 11. Mayne, W. E., tract depot
 12. Wood, Mrs. N., dress maker
 13. Smyth, Brice, M.D.
 14. McMordie, Wm. K., M.D.
 15. Hunter, Mrs.
 16. Hunter, Miss, Ladies' School
 17. Dixon, T. L., railway contractor
 18. McAdam, Robert
 19. Browne, S., M.D., R.N., J.P., Medical Superintendent Officer of Health for the Borough of Belfast, Office, Sanitary Department, Town Hall.
 20. Vacant
...........Wellington Street intersects............
     Fisherwick Place Church, Rev. H. M. Williamson, minister
     Royal Academical Institution, Carlisle, John, head master

COLLEGE SQUARE NORTH
King Street to Durham Street

   1. Campbell, Henry, mill owner
   2. McCaw, James F.
   3. Gray, Ann C.
   4. Caldwell, Alex., McDonnell
   5. Harkin, Alex., M.D., J.P.
   6. Herdman, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Museum, William Darragh, curator
   "   Darragh, Thos., taxidermist
   8. Wylie, Samuel, decorator
   9. Burden, Henry, M.D., surgeon
 10. Browne, J. Walton, M.D., surgeon
 11. Fagan, John, M.D., surgeon
 12. Johnson, Sir. Wm. Gillilan, Knt., D.L., J.P.
............College Place North intersects.........
 13. Porter, Mrs. Amelia
 14. McGregor, Maria
 15. Johnston, G., registry office
 16. Thompson, Ann
 17. Walsh, Wm., traveller
 18. Morrow, Jane, pawn broker
 19. Johnston, Eliza
 20. Keenan, Alice, machinist
 20. Ross, John, rent agent
.........Killen Street intersects..........
 21. Burns, P., linen manufacturer
 22. Ferris, John, boot closer
 23. Vacant
 24. McConnell, Agnes, dress maker
 25. Campbell, Robert, engineer
 26. Doig, Wm., manager
 27. Coulson, Gerald, book keeper
 28. Murphy, Miss, teacher
 29. Bradshaw, Isaac, teacher of French
 30. Patton, Martha
 31. Crawford, James, sexton
     Presbyterian Church, Rev. Alex. Gray, minister
     Christ Church, Rev. W. S. Ross, incumbent
     Swimming Baths in connection with Academical Institution
     Belfast Government School of Art, Thomas M. Lindsay, head master

COLLEGE STREET
Off Fountain Street

   1. Mulgrew, Jas., com. agent
   1. Fraser, James, com. agent
   3. Moore, John W.
   5. Beatty, James B., agent
   7. McDornan & Barrett, leather merchants
   9. Collins, Joseph C., agent
   9. Martin, Samuel, com. agent
 11. McLorie, Jas., com. traveller
 13. Barnett, W. J., com. agent
 15. Rodgers & Co., linen merchants & manufacturers
 17. Orange Hall, Joseph C. Allen, caretaker
 19. Riddel & Co., stables & workshop
 21. Morrison, E., registry office
 23. Low, E., handkerchief finisher
 23. Bradley, John, manufacturing agent
 25. Robinson & Co., drapers, etc.
............Queen Street intersects..........
 27. Rea, Mary M., dress maker
 29. Giles, Jos., prof. of music
 31. Purdy & Millard, architectural sculptors & monumentalists
 83. McCay, Catherine, milliner
 35. Briggs, David & Son, shirt collar manufacturers
 37. Murray, Robt. & Co., binders & packing case makers, steam saw mills etc.
 32. Carrick, James, dentist
 30. Batwell, Wm. E., solicitor, commissioner for swearing affidavits for English courts
 28. Todd, Susan, draper
 26. Stables
 24. Burns, John & Son, master painters
...........Queen Street intersects..........
 22. Davidson, W. A., com. agent
 20. McStay, Wm., dentist
 18. McMurray, George, clerk
 16. Stables
 14. Office of Corps of Commissionaires, Coltart, J., sergeant major
 12. Rolston, Mrs., servs. registry office
10, 8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Elliot, Wm., tailor
   2. Reid, H., registry office

COLLEGE STREET SOUTH
Howard Street to Durham Street

   1. Ulster Hospital for Children
   3. Bainford, S., coach trimmer
   5. Mortimer, J., boot & shoe maker
   7. Mack, Miss
   9. McMahon, Mrs.
 11. Vacant
 13. Mack, Miss
 15. Holden, Mrs.
 17. Smith, Alexander, clerk
..........Athol Street intersects..........
 19. Orr, Edward, accountant
 21. Hind, John, mill manager
 23. Megaw, John, packing case manufacturer
 25. Johnston, Mrs.
27 & 29 Graham, W., carpenter
 31. Warnock, Henry, carpenter
 33. Carton, John H., carrier
 35. Miliken, Robert
 37. Dudgeon, W., factory manager
 39. Polly, J. L., medical student
 41. Footer, Wm., side entrance
 20. Dalzell, Wm. J., grocer & provision merchant
 18. Ewart, James, architect
 16. Vacant
 14. Briggs, Jun., & Co., collar & cuff manufacturers
12b Megaw, John, packing case manufacturer
 12. Hardy, T. L., & Co., linen merchants
 10. Dixon, Moffat, linen lapper
   8. Reformed Presbyterian Church and Lecture Hall
   6. Wallace, Nathaniel
   4. Haffern, Miss, dress maker
   2. Glass, Mrs., servants' registry

COLLEGE STREET WEST
Off Durham Street

   5. Duncan, William, pensioner
   7. Rice, Joseph, shoe maker
...........Emma Court intersects...........
   9. Dickson, Jane, weaver
 11. Short, Joseph, dresser
 13. McConnell, John, labourer
 15. Miskelly, Mary, boot closer
 17. Metcalf, William, mechanic
..........Annie Court intersects...........
 19. McTee, John, nailor
 21. Williamson, Sarah, weaver
 28. Archer, Robert, shoe maker
 26. Simpson, John, watchman
 24. Short, William, labourer
 22. Newburn, Wm., letter carrier
 20. Stinson, Ann, mill worker
 18. Dunlop, Benjamin, porter
 16. Dickie, John, joiner
 14. Vance, Mrs., widow
 12. Murphy, George, pensioner
 10. McArdle, Thos., store keeper
   8. Gorman, William, porter
   6. Townsley, Elizabeth
   4. Gribben, Edward, labourer
   2. Morrow, Jane, pawn broker, side entrance

COLLIGAN STREET
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

   1. McArdle, James, publican
...........Theresa Street intersects............
   3. Yard
5, 7 & 9 Vacant
11 & 13 Magee, E., engine driver
..........McQuillan Street intersects...........
 15. Gormley, T., spirit grocer
 17. Vacant
 19. Toman, John, mechanic
 21. Vacant
 23. Mellet, Michael, clerk
 25. Donnelly, D., gardener
                            ____________

 50. Scott, James, flax buyer & ?
 48. Carver, James, tenter
 46. Mackay, Patrick, bleacher
 44. McKillips, Miss, weaver
 42. McAlister, Mrs.
 40. Smith, Patrick, flax dresser
 38. Magee, Mrs.
 36. Kane, Miss, mill worker
 34. Smith, Miss
 32. McCrossan, G. F., labourer
 30. McGraw, Mrs.
 28. Wylie, Mrs.
 26. Hanna, James, fireman
 24. Scullion, James, watchman
 22. Deegan, John, labourer
 20. Vacant
 18. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 16. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 14. McIlroy, Hugh, labourer
 12. Flanagan, Miss, laundress
 10. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
   8. Magee, Terence, labourer
   6. Cullen, Hugh, bleacher
   4. Harkin, Mrs.
   2. Magee, Hugh, publican

COLLYER STREET
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   1. Nesbitt, Charles, coachman
   3. Wright, James, coachman
   5. Black, Moses, brick layer
   7. Walker, Andrew, labourer
   9. Walker, Andrew, gardener
 11. Davidson, Hugh, labourer
 13. Coogan, Philip, labourer
 15. Allsopp, William, labourer
 17. McGrotty, John, painter
 19. Vacant
 21. McKeown, Bernard, labourer
 23. Dawson, William, baker
 25. Neill, Wm., labourer
 27. McCart, Robert, coachman
 29. McIlroy, Wm., brick layer
 31. Richardson, Sarah
 33. McBride, Campbell, tailor
 35. Lynass, Eliza
 37. Cinnamond, G., shoe maker
 39. Grey, David, labourer
 41. Flaherty, Margaret, teacher
 43. Telford, Wm., carpenter
                          ______________

     Marshall, George, sawyer
     Beggs, Wm. H., carpenter
     Blair, James, mechanic
     Kenny, David, labourer
     Auld, J., grinder in foundry
     Bodel, James, saddler
     House in course of erection
     Nelson, Charles
     Vacant House
     Hanna, Robert, coachman
     Parker, Jane, dress maker
     Middleton, George, labourer
     Graham, John, labourer
     Hanna, Charles, labourer
     Dawson, Mrs.
     Lindsay, George, groom
     Murray, John, porter
     Doherty, William, labourer
     Woods, J. W., watchman
     Grey, John, flax dresser
     Browne, John, labourer
     Allen, John, linen lapper
     McClements, Hugh F., joiner
     Saunders, R., oiler in mill

COLUMBUS STREET
Union Place to Little George's Street

   1. McKenzie, James, labourer
   3. Maginnis, Henry, labourer
   5. Hamilton, David, labourer
   7. Murray, W. J., seaman
   9. Caruth, Parker
 11. Hutton, Mary Ann
 13. Parkhill, Stewart, labourer
 15. Donnelly, A., pork cutter
 17. Duffin, John, brick layer
 19. Moore, Peter, cooper
 21. Clements, John, labourer
 23. McBride, Daniel, seaman
 25. McKinley, James, seaman
 27. Burns, Catherine
 29. Magee, William, labourer
 31. Macauley, Patk., blacksmith
 33. Arthur, Hugh, tailor
 26. Delany, Thos., stone mason
 24. McLaughlin, J., wood turner
 22. McQuade, John, seaman
 20. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
 18. Vacant
 16. Allen, Robert, labourer
 14. Campbell, Henry, labourer
 12. Farr, Bernard, labourer
 10. Bird, Frederick, seaman
   8. Whiteside, William, smith
   6. McCracken, Mrs., widow
   4. Blair, James, brick layer
   2. Marshall, John, carpenter

COMBER PLACE
Tamworth Place to Crumlin Road

   2. Watt, William, labourer
   4. Smith, Wm., flax buyer
   6. Thompson, Thos., carpenter
   8. McMurray, Wm., com. agent
 10. Johnston, R., litho. writer
 12. Rea, William, baker
 14. Clark, Eliza, dress maker
 16. Livingstone, J. W., wood turner
 18. Rea, Thomas, winding master
 20. Foster, Mary Anne
 22. Arthur, John G., pawn broker
 24. Gault, J. H., traveller
 26. Pollock, Catherine
 28. Templeton, Elizabeth, grocer
 30. Brown, Wm., spirit dealer

COMBERMERE STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Vacant
   3. Thompson, John, car driver
   5. Emmins, Mrs., widow
   7. Martin, Mrs., widow
   9. Dickson, Mrs., widow
 11. Shaw, Gillis, labourer
 13. Potts, James, linen lapper
 15. McCann, John, car driver
 17. McCullagh, John, car driver
 19. Francis, James, car driver
 21. Gateway
 23. Furphy, Saml., book keeper
 25. Hutchinson, Ellen, spinster
 27. Ward, Arthur, mill vendor
 29. Campbell, Richd., car driver
 31. McMurray, Mrs., widow
 33. Cahoon, Robert, car driver
 35. Bradshaw, Wm., shoe maker
...............Stroud Street intersects...........
 37. Back door
 39. Cowdy, Saml., linen lapper
 41. Walker, John, farmer
 43. Cheyne, Robert, carpenter
 45. Pollock, Miss, spinster
 47. Bradshaw, H., linen lapper
 49. Heron, Wm., coachman
 48. Chapman, John, labourer
 46. Ferguson, J., engine driver
 44. Fraser, John, labourer
 42. Rountree, T., cloth passer
 40. Irvine, Mrs., widow
.............Stroud Street intersects............
 38. Gray, Wm., flax dresser
 36. Corry, Wm., car driver
 34. Morrison, Miss, spinster
 32. Stevenson, Mrs., widow
 30. McAllister, James, porter
 28. Boomer, Michael, car driver
 26. Adams, Mary, spinster
 24. Cheyne, Thos., car driver
 22. Carson, Thos., car driver
 20. Spence, John, car driver
 18. Watson, James, labourer
 16. McGookan, A., hay dealer
 14. Johnston, David, stable man
 12. Tate, Alex., labourer
 10. McAlla, James, car driver
   8. Martin, James, labourer
   6. Smith, John, painter
   4. Campbell,, Geo., brick layer
   2. Corbitt, Thomas, tenter

COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS
See Waring Street

COMMERCIAL CHAMBERS
See Waring Street

COMMERCIAL COURT
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Kerr, John, side entrance
3 & 5 Vacant
7 & 9 McIntyre & Co., Jas. G., wholesale tea merchants
11 & 13 Mussen, Wm., spirit dealer
 15. Rankin, Jno., bedding manufacturer
 16. Vacant
14, 12 Kelly, J., drysalter & oil merchant
10, 8, 6 Vacant
   6. Wilson, Jas. B., flax & tow merchant
   4. Vacant
   2. Unitarian Depository, side entrance

CONCORD STREET
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. Moles, John, law clerk
   3. Speers, Wm., patternmaker
   5. Patterson, Mrs. M., widow
   7. Nelson, James, book keeper
   9. McClure, S., pawn broker's assistant
 11. Bailie, Ritchie, cloth passer
 13. Moynes, Edward, constable
 15. Mills, John, cabinet maker
   6. Bradshaw, Robt., brick layer
   4. Kennedy, James, carpenter
   2. Brown, William, carpenter

CONINGSBY HOUSE
Off Newtownards Road
Boyd, John, seedsman & nursery

CONLIG STREET
Off Old Lodge Road
A number of small houses

CONLON STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

1 & 3 Adams, Geo., side door
   5. Montgomery, J. C., traveller
   7. Stewart, Charles, contractor
   9. Fulton, Matthew, dairyman
 11. Jones, Jane
13, 15 17 Vacant
 19. Yard
 21. Perry, James, cabinet
 23. Kirk, John, wood turner
 25. Forsythe, Geo., wood carver
 27. Millar, John, labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Blake, John, labourer
 33. Gallathy, George, moulder
 35. Milligan, Margaret
 37. Shannon, William, Custom House Officer
 39. Thompson, James, milkman
 41. Gowden, George, porter
 43. Walker, Jas., assurance agent
 45. Mulholland, Chas., mechanic
 47. Bell, Mrs., grocer
49. 51 Vacant
 53. McCoy, Robert
55, 57 Vacant
 59. McClelland, John, carter
 61. Cunningham, John, plasterer
 63. Pollock, James, cow keeper
 65. Turner, James, labourer
 67. Young, Irwin, labourer
 69. McGill, John, labourer
 71. Murray, Mrs.
 73. Potters, John, labourer
 75. Clenaghan, David, boot maker
 77. Busby, James, shoe maker
 79. Brown, David, dealer
 18. Russell, William, side door
.............Matlock Street intersects............
 16. McCann, James, shoe maker
.............McTier Street intersects............
 14. Johnston, William, coalman
 12. Fairfield, Catherine, grocer
10 & 8 Nolan, Wm. P., livery stables
   6. McGrath, William Thomas
   4. Russell, Hugh, carpenter
   2. side door

CONNAUGHT TERRACE
See Lawrence Street

CONNOLLY'S COURT
Off McTier Street
Seven small houses

CONSTABULARY LANE
North Queen Street to Alexander Street
Five small houses

CONSTANCE STREET
Templemore Park
Twenty small houses

CONSWATER STREET
Off Newtownards Road
Thirty small houses

CONWAY STREET
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

    1. Martin, Daniel, store keeper
    3. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners
5 & 7 The Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd., manager, John Montgomery
    9. Sloan, Patrick
  11. McCosker, G., engine driver
  13. Middleton, Mrs.
  15. Harland, John, carpenter
  17. Murphy, Thos., labourer
  19. Jackson, Thos., fireman
  21. Gillis, John, smith
  23. Young, John, labourer
  25. McDill, James
  27. McDowell, R., store keeper
  29. Hegarty, Hannah, spinster
  31. Vacant
...........Ashmore Street intersects...........
181. Ross, David, spirit grocer
183. Logan, Edward, labourer
185. McBride, Rich., labourer
187. McCance, Mrs. Ann
189. Graham, R., smith's helper
191. McCartney, Mrs. Sarah
193. McKeown, Eliza
...........Fifth Street intersects...........
    Conway Street No. 1 National School
...........Sixth Street intersects...........
251. Boyd, James, linen lapper
253. Hillis, John, labourer
255. Lewis, Daniel, mechanic
257. Tweed, John, mechanic
259. Boston, Mrs. Ann
                           _____________

306. Smyley, Oliver, side door
308. McKnight, Mrs. Sarah
304. McBride, Robt., shoe maker
302. Adams, Mrs. Susan
300. Scott, Thos., shoe maker
298. Palmer, Robt., labourer
296. Henry, Jas., mach. master
294. Gilmore, Robt., carpenter
292. Smith, Hugh, tenter
290. Cuthbertson, John, printer
288. Gurlick, Wm., wood turner
286. Wright, Jane
284. Orr, Alex., engine driver
282. Wallace, W., block printer
280. Hemphill, S., block printer
278. Black, Robert, grocer
276. Kinley, Mrs. Mary
274. Maiston, Hans, harbour constable
272. Riddel, Wm., labourer
270. Graham, William, carter
268. Calender, John, labourer
266. Thompson, John, clerk
264. Matthews, Robt., labourer
262. Rodgers, Henry, labourer
260. Laird, Robert, mechanic
258. Martin, Mrs. Eliza
256. Mabar, (Mahar) Samuel, mill wright
254. Bell, George, labourer
252. Jennings, James, dresser
250. Quinn, Hugh, hackler
248. Haslett, Mrs.
246. Christian, John, rougher
244. Greenwood, W., flax dresser
242. Morrow, James, labourer
240. Kennedy, Jane
238. McCullough, H., blacksmith
236. McClurg, Thos., labourer
234. Dunwoody, M. J., weaver
232. Smith, Eliza, weaver
230. Smith, Robt., flax dresser
228. Stevenson, A., well sinker
226. McCavanagh, D., labourer
224. McCartney, Mary
222. Montgomery, Wm., porter
220. McCracken, W., labourer
218. Andrews, Jane
216. McFarland, H., coal porter
214. Johnston, Alex., labourer
212. Johnston, James, labourer
210. Symington, Wm., labourer
208. Montgomery, S., blacksmith
206 & 204 Moore, W., grocer
............Nixon Street intersects...........
202. Thompson, T., flax dresser
200 & 198 Stewart, C., spirit dealer
196. Conway Street No.2 National School
194. Houston, Wm., shoe maker
192. Andrews, Jas., box maker
199. Brennan, Wm., labourer
188. McTier, David, carpenter
186. Dermont, Jane
184. Wright, Robt., flax dresser
182. Beath, Mrs. Fanny
180. Vacant
178. McNeill, Thomas, dealer
176. Hayes, John, rivetter
174. Greer, James, labourer
172. Todd, Thomas, iron moulder
170. Biggar, Agnes, winder
168. Howard, Amos, iron moulder
166. Irvine, Sarah, reeler
164. McCord, Sarah J., spinner
162. McClughan, J., labourer
160. Hume, John, flax dresser
158. Maud, Wm., engine driver
156. McLoughlin, G., grocer etc.
154. McMullan, J., hackler
152. Vacant
150. Darragh, Margaret
148. McKinstry, Wm., fireman
146. Thompson, J., mechanic
144. Jamison, Alex., storeman
142. Stewart, W., carding master
140. Frazer, Jane
138. Close, James, labourer
136. Rodgers, Wm., coal porter
134. Mercer, Samuel, labourer
132, 130 Mitchell, J., coal porter
128. Walsh, Henry, labourer
124, 126 Black, A., dairyman
122. Mehaffy, Wm., labourer
120. Wells, Wm. J., labourer
118. Young, James, plasterer
116. Walker, Henry, labourer
112 & 114 McCoy, J., spirit dealer
110. Smith, John, flax dresser
108. McCutcheon, Mrs.
   "    McDunn, John, carpenter
106. Archell, Miss
   "    Kelso, Saml., block printer
104. Kelso, John, labourer
   "    McKelvey, Margt., spinster
102. Young, Hamilton, labourer
100. Hamill, Mrs.
  98. Williamson, Mrs.
  96. Anderson, Francis, carter
  94. Diamond, Stewart, beamer
  92. Douglas, Henry, labourer
  90. Cross, Mrs.
  88. Carleton, James, bundler
  86. Vacant
  84. Stewart, James, labourer
  82. McKerney, Mrs.
  80. Coburn, John
  78. Sloan, Peter, labourer
............David Street intersects...........
  74. Murdock, Wm., carpenter
  72. Welsh, Mrs.
  70. Madden, Mrs.
  68. McKernan, Mrs.
  66. McNamee, Mrs.
  64. Sharp, Miss
  62. Gilmore, Mrs.
  60. Napier, Hugh, mechanic
  58. McKenna, Owen, labourer
  56. Martin, Mrs.
  54. McConville, Mrs.
  52. O'Hara, James, labourer
  50. Hickey, M., flax dresser
  48. O'Connor, Mrs.
  46. Toner, Lawrence, labourer
  44. Keenan, Mrs.
  42. Drain, Hugh, labourer
  40. Shaw, James, oiler
  38. Brown, James, shoe maker
  36. McClough, Mrs.
  34. Fegan, James, flax dresser
  32. Carson, Mark
  30. Shaw, John, beetler
  28. Henderson, Thomas
  26. Hodgin, Samuel, gate keeper
  24. Yard
  22. Fegan, Mrs.
  20. Menniece, Thos., labourer
  18. Kelly, Mrs.
  16. Hughes, Mrs.
  14. McMullan, Wm., labourer
  12. Mathews, John, flax dresser
  10. Campbell, C., spinster
    8. Corrigan, Wm., flax dresser
    6. Finlay, Miss
    4. Kelly, Mrs.
    2. Vacant

COOKE STREET
Off Ormeau Road

                                Wesley Terrace
   1. Woods, John
   2. Braithwaite, Mrs.
   3. McGarry, John, manager
   4. Blackwood, L., marine superintendent of steamers
   5. McClelland, Thomas
   6. Quinn, Mrs.
   7. Reid, W., teleg. dep. G.P.O.
   8. Roberts, John, manager
   9. McCardle, Patrick, clerk
 10. Polley, Wm., warehouseman
 11. DeCourcey, J., tele. department G.P.O.
 12. McClelland, Mrs.
 13. Dudley, S. I., contrir. G.P.O.
 14. Marshall, Miss
 15. Dudley, J. S., com. agent
 16. Park, Robert, com. agent
 17. Hamilton, J. B., com. agent
                                 Whitfield Terrace
 35. Lewis, J., photo lithograher
 37. James, Jos., foreman litho.
 39. Ferguson, Atcheson, clerk
 41. Ward, Mrs.
 43. Vacant
 45. Toad, James, foreman cutter
 47. Kernaghan, Wm., book seller
 49. Orr, James, shipping agent
 51. Wheelhouse, Albt., stationer
 53. Vacant
                                Howie Terrace
 64. McCrum, Robt., manufacturer
 62. McMaster, W. J., com. agent
 60. Vacant
 58. Kerr, Richard T., book keeper
 56. Vacant
                              Luther Terrace
 54. Kerr, Andrew W., teacher
 52. Flood, Wm., law clerk
 50. McClure, Robt., com. agent
 48. Park, Miss, dress maker
 46. Cunningham, J., cattle dealer
 44. Arkwright, Wm., plumber
 42. David, E. P., printer
 40. Strain, ?
                            Parkview Terrace
 38. Magill, Arthur
 36. Hewitt, Jas. H., manager of blind institution
 34. Creggan, Mrs.
 32. Hain, Thomas H., clerk
 30. Ingram, Alex., manager
 28. Berry, John, mill manager
 26. Vacant
 24. Maunsell, M., builder & contractor
 10. Woods, Rev. Hans
   8. McCracken, John
   6. Maunsell, Matthew, builder
   4. Taylor, Robt., stationer

COOKE TERRACE
See Ormeau Road

COOPER'S ROW
Ballymacarrett
A number of small houses

COPELAND STREET
Bismarck Street to Howard Street South

1 & 3 Flanagan, R., spirit merchant
   5. Simpson, James, baker
   7. McDermott, Hugh, printer
   9. Vacant
.............Rainey Street intersects...............
.............Lindsay Street intersects..............
 11. Cunningham, John, labourer
 13. Maxwell, James, labourer
 15. Finlay, James, engine driver
 17. Reid, Robert, sailor
 19. Quinn, Mrs., washer woman
 21. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 23. Woods, James, fireman
 25. Leathem, David, packer
                                     _____________

 18. Preston, Wm., labourer
 16. Hawthorne, Mrs.
 14. Bullock, Thomas, boot maker
..............Lindsay Street intersects.............
 12. Sykes, Thomas, porter
10 & 8 Lewis, Nathaniel, linen handkerchief finisher

CORDUKE'S PLACE
See York Street

CORN MARKET
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Close, James, butcher
                              Plough Buildings
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Wine Importers & Distillers
   3. Bellew, J. J., Agent for W. & A. Gilbey
   5. Yoxall, Henry, manager for Grattan & Co.
   5. Jackson, T. & Son, architects
7 & 9 Grattan & Co., Apothecaries & Chemists, and manufacturers of Aerated Waters
 11. Vacant
 13. Munce, Andrew, flesher
 15. Vacant
 17. McNeill, William, hardware merchant
 19. Cooper, Thomas, hatter
 21. Searson, M., toy warehouse
 23. McCracken & Mogey, stationers
 25. Gaffikin, John, flesher
 27. Todd, Wm. B., oyster rooms
 29. McKinley, Jas., tobacconist
 26. McAfee, George, boot maker
24 & 22 Graham, J., boot & shoe warehouse
 22. McKee, C., dress maker
 20. McMullan, M., soap manufacturer
 18. Banks, E. N., C.E., building surveyor, diocesan inspector, Down, Connor & Dromore
 16. Stokesberry, S., victualler & poulterer
 14. McAfee, J., boot & shoe manufacturer
 12. Linden, M., confectioner
10 & 8 Carson, R. & J., tea merchants
6, 4, 2, Green, F. & Co., tea merchants

CORN MARKET PLACE
Off Corn Market
Graham, H., working jeweller

CORNWALL STREET
Off Byron Street
Thirteen small houses

CORONATION COURT
Off York Street Little

   1. Adams, David, confectioner
   2. Collins, James, stone sawyer
   3. Smith, William, labourer
   4. Lowry, John, labourer
   5. Horner, William, carpenter

CORPORATION SQUARE
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McKenna, Eliza
   3. Lynas, Isabella, publican
   5. Watters, Allen, baker
   7. Morrow, Miskelly & Co., rope & sail manufacturer
   9. Silo, George, publican
 11. Woodside, W. J., ship broker
 13. Toner, Henry, publican
...............Tomb Street intersects.............
 15. McSherry, Richard, publican
 17. Holmes, William, publican
 19. Wilson & Co., S., rope & sail manufacturers, ship chandlers & riggers
 21. side door
23, 25 Maguire, W., spirit merchant
     Harbour Office, William Thompson, sec.
 8b. Henderson & Son, W. D., slate & tile depot
6, 8 & 10 Murphy & Sons, Daniel, Flour, Grain & Seed Merchants
   4. Craig, Jas., insurance agent
     Bryson, Wm., flour & bran merchant
     Lawther & Co., Saml., Shipbrokers & Commission & Timber Merchants
     Sinclair Seaman's Church, Rev. R. Crawford, min.

CORPORATION STREET
Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street
{Right Side}

    1. Crommelin Iron Ore Co., McDuff, J. B., manager
  1b. Coates, Francis, Irish & American provision merchant
    3. Checkley, J. M., Vine Hotel
    5. Cassidy, Patrick, publican
    7. Lynn, John, decorator & painter
9 & 11 Neill, H. J., wholesale wine & spirit merchant
13 & 15 Cullen, Allen & Co., shipping, carting & commission agents
  17. Campbell, J., bonded stores
19 & 21 Moffatt, George, grain & flour merchant
23 & 31 Crawford, Jas., general provision merchant
  33. Skeane, Alfred, brewers' agent
35 & 37 McTear, J., spirit grocer
.............Gamble Street intersects..............
  39. Lafferty, Frs., spirit dealer
  41. McMaster, Agnes, publican
  43. Boyd, S., boarding house
  45. Sinclair, Daniel, gardener
  47. Lilly, Charles, brazier
  49. Side Door
51 & 53 Richardson, Simpson, dining rooms
55 & 57 Vacant
59 & 61 Gault, Dr., surgeon
  63. Casey, F., oil skin manufacturer
  65. Millar, Charles, clothier
  67. Vacant
  69. Boyle, George, wood carver
  71. Picceoni, (Piccioni) Felix, artist
  73. Marshall, Robt., ship broker
  75. Braithwaite, Lemuel, watch maker & jeweller
  77. Alexander, J. A., M.D., surgeon
  79. McCullough, Hugh, painter & decorator
  79. Picceoni, (Piccioni) & Co., photographers
  81. Bristow, Thos., hair dresser
  83. Moreland, Dr., surgeon
85 & 87 Keith, S., ship owner
  89. Ritchie, R., ship chandler
  91. Christie, Wm., tobacconist
93 & 95 Ulster Ship Stores Co., manager, James Stephens
  97. West, John, general grocer
  99. Anderson, Mary, tobacconist
............Corporation Square intersects.......
School Rooms in connection with Sinclair Seaman's Church
101. Kirkwood, C., fire clay merchant
103. Sailors' Home, Nimack, James, superintendent
105. Dixon & Sons, Thos., timber, slate & tile yard, office, 113 & 115
107. Ritchie, Robt., rigging shed, office, 89
109. Robb Bros., timber, slate & tile merchants
....Corporation Graving Dock intersects........
113 & 115 Dixon & Sons, Thos., timber & slate merchants
117, 119 & 121 McTear & Co. Ltd., felt manufacturers cabinet & joinery works
121. McLean, Alex., merchant
123. Savage, Robert N., clerk
                                     {Left Side}
    2. Hunter & Co., John, jun., Consul for Portugal, flax & flaxseed merchants
 2b. Sloan, Stewart, flour & bran merchant
    4. Gowan & Co., Saml., ship & insurance brokers, commission merchants, agent for White Star & Orient Lines of steamers.
    6. Munster & Son, P. L., ship brokers, commission merchants & insurance agents
    6. Munster, E. F., Danish Consul for Ireland
    6. Kernahan, John, Danish Vice Consul
    6. (2nd Floor) Barrett, J. T., commission merchant
    6. (do.) Meadley, Thos., flax merchant
    8. Plunkett & Sons, F., insurance & commission agents
    8. (3rd Floor) Workman, R., muslin manufacturer
  10. Henderson, David, grain & flour merchant
12 & 14 Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson, grain merchants
  16. Finlay, Bros. & Co., yarn merchants
  16. Despard, W. F., agent General Life & Fire Assurance Company
  18. Vacant
  20. Reilly, Edward, flax & tow merchant & insurance agent
  22. Pim & Co., G. C., shipping & commission agents
  22. Patterson & Co., R. Lloyd, flax merchants
  22. Patterson, Bros., linen yarn merchants
............Green Street intersects............
  24. Holland, J., statuary manufacturer
26 & 28 Carlisle, David, painter & decorator
  30. Holland, Joseph, artist & modeller
  32. Sheals, Jas., naturalist, bird stuffer etc.
34 & 36 Woodcock, H., poulterer
  38. Willis, Isaac, tobacconist
  40. Magennis, Hugh, painter
  42. McLean, Charles, fruiterer
..........Great Patrick Street intersects..........
     Mariners' Church, Rev. John Spence, M.A., min.
..........Little Patrick Street intersects..........
44 & 46 Devlin, John, wine & spirit merchant
48, 50 & 52 Glenn, James, wholesale tea, sugar & seed merchant
  54. Douglas & Co., Messrs., ship brokers, com. agents, & coal merchants
  56. Lowry, James, commission agent
  58. Robinson, Thompson C., timber merchant
60 & 62 Feiertage, Fabian, watch & clock maker
  64. Fulton & Kingan, wholesale provision merchants
  66. Vacant
68 & 70 McKenna, E.
  72. Cairns, Henry, publican
.........Great George's Street intersects..........
  7b. (74) Duffy, Philip, spirit dealer
                      Postal Pillar Box
76 & 78 Worth, J., general merchant
  80. Beattie, William, deputy harbour master
  82. Christie, Eleanor
  84. Vacant
  86. McCartney, E., flag maker
  88. Crawford, Hugh, hatter
  90. Geddis, William, salesman
  92. Rooney, Anthony, seaman
  94. McCullough, W., ship carpenter
  96. Shaw, Alexander, carpenter
  98. Keating, Patrick, shoe maker
100. Watters, Mary, grocer
.......Little Corporation Street intersects........
102. Richardson, Bros., Messrs., grain stores, offices, 30 Donegall Place
104 & 106 Vacant
........Henry Street intersects........
108. Luchése, Domnick, grocer
110. Mission Hall
112 & 114 Wallace, E., publican
116. Smith, Jane, laundress
118. Patton, Robert, seaman
120. Wallace, Edward, dining room
122. Vacant
124. McVeigh, W., coffee house
126. Robb, Bros., timber merchant
128. Thronsen, T., ship broker
132. Wright & Co., Joseph S., Ship Brokers etc.
............Trafalgar Street intersects...........
134. Cochrane, J., spirit dealer
136 & 138 Morrison, Samuel B., clothier
140. Chisim, Angus, General Outfitter & Clothier
142. McCloy, W., ship carpenter
144. Leighton, J., tobacconist
146. McTrustry, Sarah, grocer
...........Ann Street North intersects............
148. Patton, Ferguson, painter
150. Coates, Russell, labourer
152. Gourley, James, carter
154. Bailie, Alex., sea captain
156. McLaughlin, Jane, widow
158. O'Neill, J., hair dresser

CORPORATION STREET LITTLE
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

1, 3, 5, & 7 Richardson Bros. & Co., stores, side entrance
 48. Sinclair & Co. Ltd., stables
 46. Wagner, Albert, seaman
 44. Patterson, Robert, carpenter
 42. Thompson, Hugh, carpenter
 40. Loughery, James, carpenter
 38. McComb, James, saddler
 36. Campbell, Jane, vest maker
 34. Davison, Thos., cabinet maker
 32. Smart, David, ship carpenter
 30. Buchanan, Alexander
 28. McMinn, James, carpenter
 26. Rodgers, Chas., sail maker
 24. Cowe, David, sail maker
 22. Hayes, Robt., quarter master
 20. Fearon, H., harbour constable
 18. Sloan, Robert, carter
 16. McKeown, Wm., carpenter
 14. Gilley, Daniel, sail maker
 12. Johnston, Alex., joiner
 10. Power, John, bottler
   8. Scott, James, carter
   6. Todd, Hugh, carter
   4. McCartney, Edmund, fitter
   2. Watters, Mary

CORPORATION GRAVING DOCK
Off Corporation Street

     McTear & Co. Ltd., back entrance
     Cochrane & Co., ship builders
     Murphy & Ferris, ship wrights
     O'Neill, Alex., dock master
     Moore, J., harbour constable

COSGRAVE STREET
Free Greenmount Road to Robina Street

    1. Side door of T. Laverty, spirit merchant
    3. Crooks, James, bundler
    5. Robinson, Wm., tailor
    7. Allen, Alexander, mechanic
    9. Wilson, John, flax dresser
  11. Hill, Thomas, clerk
  13. Connolly, Jackson
  15. Fee, Robert, ship carpenter
  17. Vosper, A., coastguard pensioner
  19. Ferguson, John, labourer
  21. McCotten, Patk., carpenter
  23. McNaught, James, mechanic
  25. McFean, Charles, brick layer
  27. McCullough, J., plaiter
  29. McCreight, John, mechanic
  31. Keith, James, ship carpenter
  33. McCotter, Wm., carpenter
  35. Arnold, Mrs.
  37. Currie, Male & Female National School, Alex. Robinson, principal
  39. Finlay, Wm., carpenter
  41. Neill, Wm. J., flax dresser
  43. Walker, Joseph, cloth passer
  45. Falloon, J., spinning master
  47. Thompson, David, flax dresser
  49. Corry, Thos., flax dresser
  51. O'Neill, Robert, railway porter
  53. Tomlinson, H., linen lapper
  55. Harvey, Wm., railway constable
  57. Patience, James, druggist
  59. McLarnon, F., book keeper
  61. McKillen, Thomas, carter
  73. McLester, Margaret, grocer
  75. Streight, S., boot maker
  77. Cordner, Henry, clerk
  79. McLean, James, brick layer
  81. McAuley, John, seaman
  83. Sheppard, Thomas, gunner
  85. Burland, William, clerk
        McMaster, W. B., builder
  93. Fullerton, W., cabinet maker
  95. Covenay, T., coastguard pensioner
  97. Gateway
  99. Quinn, John, sawyer
101. McCormick, John, clerk
103. Macauley, Alex., labourer
105. McCleery, James, clerk
107. Bean, James, mechanic
109. Frew, Alex., engine driver
111. Todd, George, fitter
113. McCreedy, Samuel, carter
                             _______________

142. Larmour, Annie
140. Hamilton, Alex., engineer
138. Richmond, Thos., linen lapper
136. Thomas, William, seaman
134. McAlister, Hanna, labourer
132. Vacant
130. Campbell, James, sawyer
128. Oswald, Usher
126, 124, 122 Vacant
120. Hutton, James, draper
118. Connor, Elizabeth
116. McNair, John
114. Keenan, J., coastguard pensioner
112. Vacant
110. Shackels, M. J., dress maker
108. McCready, Wm., pensioner
106. Hurst, Matthew, carpenter
104. Gill, Hugh, labourer
102. Storey, Agnes, weaver
100. Vacant
  98. Dornan, A., com. traveller
  96. Spence, Thomas, fireman
  94. Parker, William, grocer
  92. Logan, William, carpenter
  90. Burke, Miss
  88. McCormack, John, gardener
  86. Morton, John, plater
  84. O'Shea, D., coastguard pensioner
  82. Moore, Wm., railway guard
  80. Sloan, Thos. B., book keeper
  78. Beazley, Thomas
  76. Millar, John, cloth passer
  74. Doresa, Stavro, interpretor
  72. Morgan, Thos., Water Commissioner Inspector
  70. McMurtry, Wm., pensioner
  68. Scott, Eliza, grocer
  66. Caldwell, Arthur
  64. Meldrew, David, carpenter
  62. McMillan, Jane, grocer
  60. Johnston, Mary, seamstress
  58. McKee, Francis, linen lapper
  56. McKillen, Andw. T., milkman
  54. Duff, Morgan, blacksmith
  52. McClure, Theo., blacksmith
  50. Browne, Joseph, cattle dealer
  48. Gateway
  46. Lewis, David, milkman
  44. Morton, David, plater
  42. Wiseman, David, labourer
  40. Cooke, William, carpenter
  38. Ferguson, Robert, labourer
  36. Irvine, William, gardener
  34. Wilson, Alex., carpenter
  32. Gateway
30 & 28 Vacant
  26. Dale, William, stone cutter
  24. McKeown, Henry, flax dresser
  22. O'Brien, Edward, pensioner
  20. Blackley, James, bundler
  18. Quinn, Thos., spinning master
  16. Fegan, John, builder
  16. Yard
  10. McKee, John, carrier
    8. Little, William, grocer
    6. Dempster, John, baker
    4. Hamilton, James, hackler
    2. Side door

COTFIELD COTTAGES
See Ballynafeigh Road

COURTHOUSE TERRACE
See Old Lodge Road

COURTRAI STREET
Off Cambria Street

   1. Brown, Wm., & Son, flour millers
   3. Rainey, James, carpenter
   5. Millar, Robert, traveller
   7. Montgomery, Geo., bleacher
   9. Scott, Sarah, weaver
 11. McKendry, John, lapper
 13. Dobbin, Chas., labourer
 15. Grainger, Thos., labourer
 17. Grainger, Chris, beetler
 19. McGrann, Samuel, beetler
 21. Patterson, Thos., carter
 23. Blair, Thomas, millwright
 25. Lindsay, James, cloth passer
 27. Patterson, George
 29. Nixon, James, tenter
 31. Kane, Robert, bleacher
 33. Lavery, Richard, tenter
 35. Ross, Elizabeth, weaver
 37. Barbour, James, cloth passer
 39. Brown, Charles, cloth passer
 41. Reid, James, labourer
                              _____________

 30. Martin, Ann, weaver
 28. Fitzpatrick, R. J., caulker
 26. Townsley, Andrew
 24. Fee, James, labourer
 22. Galaway, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Briggs, Richard, fireman 
 18. Clotworthy, James, beetler
 16. Mitchell, Mary, bleacher
 14. Magill, Richard, boot maker
 10. McKendry, Joseph, dyer
   8. Blackley, Elizabeth
   6. Dunn, Margaret, crisper
   4. Craig, Margaret
   2. McDonnel, Elizabeth
Brookfield Weaving Factory, Owners, Brookfield Linen Company

COURT STREET
From Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. Nicholl, William, book keeper
 11. McRoberts, sergeant, Royal Antrim Rifles
13 & 15 Royal Antrim Rifles Barracks
.............Old Lodge Road intersects.........
 17. Thompson, Mrs.
 19. Wright, Henry, musician
 21. McCabe, Bernard, bugler, Antrim Rifles
 23. McGee, J., Antrim Rifles staff
 25. Hunter, Matilda, laundress
 27. Bamford, S., soap manufacturer
 29. Reddish, Arthur
............Tilly Street intersects..........
 31. Arbuthnot, John, labourer
 33. Crimble, Mary Ann
 35. Smith, Thomas, waiter
37 & 39 Davison, Joseph, waiter
 20. Parks, John, bread server
 18. Hanna, James, plasterer
 16. Steenson, William
 14. McCaughey, Alex., brick layer
 12. Smyth, Nathaniel, traveller
 10. Boyd, Saml. H., book keeper
   8. Adgey, William, linen lapper
   6. Corry, John, cabinet maker
   4. Jardin, Samuel, builder
 2b. Ross, Alexander, builder
   2. Vacant

COWAN'S COURT
Off Grosvenor Street
Eighteen small houses

COYLE'S PLACE
Donegall Pass to Ormeau Street

   1. Watt, W., grocer, side entrance
   3. Coulter, John, clerk
..........Walnut Place intersects............
   5. Jamison, John, carter
   7. Mallen, Thomas, plasterer
   9. Manderson, Mrs.
 11. McCracken, Samuel, labourer
13 & 15 Cuny, John, iron moulder
 17. Burns, John, labourer
 19. Dorman, William, carter
 21. McCormick, Bernard, writer
 23. Rosbottom, James, labourer
 25. Boyle, Mrs.
 27. Jamieson, Mrs.
                          Rose Cottage
                       Abernethy, James

COYLE'S STREET
Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Pinkerton, Wm., van driver
   3. Stanley, Mrs., book folder
5 & 7 Wilson, J., car owner
   9. Watson, Mrs.
 11. Caldwell, Wm., engine driver
 20. Halliday, Mrs.
 18. Shaw, E., brass founder
 16. Farr, John, tailor
 12. Anderson, Matt., plasterer
 10. Campbell, Samuel
   8. Campbell, Mrs.

CRAIGMORE STREET
Bismarck Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Atkinson, James, dresser
   3. Moran, Patrick, gardener
   5. Clarke, Mrs. Mary
   7. McNeight, Mrs. Mary
   9. Pollock, Joseph, block printer
 11. Brady, Francis, smith
 13. McEvoy, John, porter
 15. McKusick, William, tenter
 17. Fry, Robert, linen lapper
 19. Vacant
 21. Colhoun, Robert, linen lapper
 23. Higgins, James, linen lapper
 25. Ferris, James, plumber
 27. Payne, Thomas, clerk
 29. Harper, Abraham, book binder
 31. Johnston, Matilda
 33. Ferguson, G., gas inspector
 35. Brown, Mrs. Mary
 39. Quigley, James, cow keeper
 41. McKee, Saml., engine driver
 43. Windrum, Hugh, plasterer
 45. Smyth, Thomas, mechanic
 47. Kerr, Robert, tenter
 49. McFerran, Wm., porter
 51. Fulton, Henry, rivetter
 53. Fullalove, John, tenter
 55. Shaw, Hamilton, cabinet maker
 57. Curry, James, H., linen lapper
 59. Wilson, David, bleacher
 61. Shaw, Hugh, baker
 63. Harvey, John, coachman
 65. Nicholson, Mrs. Ann
 67. Thompson, Wm., linen lapper
 71. Hanna, John, book binder
 73. Gourley, John, packer
 75. Alderdice, W. J., seesdman
 77. Holmes, George, plumber
 79. Morrow, Samuel, carpenter
 81. Collins, John, clerk
 83. McCartney, Miss
 85. McKinley, Mrs.
 87. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 89. Gateway
 91. Vacant
 93. Campbell, Alex., linen lapper
                            ______________

 60. Johnston, John, labourer
...........Rainey Street intersects...........
 58. Clements, Wm., plasterer
 56. McCullough, Hugh, clerk
 54. McKenzie, Alex., carpenter
 52. McIntosh, Jas., carpenter
 50. Simpson, Mat., stone cutter
 48. McLeish, Robert
 44. Martin, Mrs. J., spirit grocer
 42. McNeight, Jos., bread server
 40. Smyth, James L., reed maker
 38. Bailey, John, watchman
 36. Vacant
 34. McBride, Samuel, flax dresser
 32. Windrum, Mrs.
 30. Hoey, Samuel, millwright
 28. Christy, James, wood turner
 26. Lynass, Robert, fireman
 24. Bell, William, porter
 22. Telford, Miss M., whiteworker
 20. Thompson, John, labourer
 18. Quigley, Wm. J., boot maker
 16. Smyth, George, carter
 14. Irvine, Robert
 12. Humphries, Jas., compositor
 10. McConnell, Jas., labourer
   8. Porter, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. Taylor, Mrs.
   4. Carson, Francis, labourer
   2. Caughey, Wm. John, grocer

CRAIG STREET
Off Falls Road
Nine small houses

CRAIG'S TERRACE
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   3. McKee, Henry, soap boiler
   5. Blair, Eliza
   2. Anderson, George, porter
   4. Saulters, Ann
   6. Holywood, James, carpenter
   8. Martin, Mary Ann

CRANBROOK TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

CRANBURN STREET
Duncairn Street to Vicinage Park

   2. Curran, William J., foreman
   4. Sloan, R. G., foreman printer
   6. Ferguson, David H., clerk
   8. Hanna, Francis, clerk
 10. Shannon, James, foreman
 12. Silly, George
 14. McKinty, James, engineer
 16. Leonard, Patk., pawn broker
 18. Brady, Agnes
 20. Quait, William
 22. Campbell, John
 24. Courtney, Edward
 28. (26) Larmour, David, cooper
 28. McKenna, Rose
 30. Wiggins, Mary
 32. Murray, Patrick, clerk

CRANE COURT
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, Bernard, labourer
   3. Devlin, Mrs.
   5. Mulholland, Amb., labourer
 7a. McCabe, James, joiner
 9a. Teague, James, labourer
11a. Mulholland, B., coachmaker
   7. Creany, Thomas, salesman
   9. Houston, George, car owner
 11. Vacant
 13. Houston, George, stables
 15. Wallace, John, plasterer
 17. McQuillan, Wm., labourer
 19. O'Neill, Peter, fireman
21 & 23 McDermott, M., cattle dealer
 25. McGrane, Julia
 24. Mullan, Edward, labourer
 22. Canavan, Bernard, labourer
 20. Davey, Bernard, dealer
 18. Burns, Daniel, brewer
 16. Canavan, Patk., labourer
 14. Nugent, John, labourer
 12. McLoughlin, James, sawyer
 10. Duffy, John, tailor
   8. McMahon, Peter, labourer
   6. Devenney, Daniel
   4. McKenna, Catherine

CRANSTON PLACE
See Duncairn Street

CRAVEN STREET
Shankhill Road to Mansfield Street

   1. Buchanan, John, labourer
   3. Kirkpatrick, W. J., labourer
   5. Henry, James, shoe maker
   7. McComb, David, labourer
   9. McKee, Eliza
............Rumford Street intersects............
 11. Bethel No.2 Methodist Church
..........Dunraven Street intersects........
 17. Wilson, Mathew, grocer
 16. McKnight, John, carter
 14. McBride, William, labourer
 12. Johnston, Samuel, car man
 10. Smith, Mary
   8. Brown, Eliza
   6. Ingram, Arthur, labourer
   4. Anderson, William, labourer
   2. Watters, Robert, labourer

CRAWFORD STREET
Off Welsh Street

   1. Lytle, Mark, carter
   3. Dickson, Alexander, gas fitter
   5. Magee, Thomas, milkman
   7. Blair, Ann, waitress
   9. Hawkins, John, examiner
 11. McMullan, Robert, labourer
 13. McConnell, E., coach painter
 15. Dawson, William, seaman
 12. Cassidy, Agnes
 10. Long, Jane
   8. Dorman, Samuel, porter
   6. O'Hare, Patrick, helper
   4. Savage, Henry, captain
   2. Carlin, John, coach maker

CRECY TERRACE
See Rugby Road

CRESCENT LOWER
University Road to Botanic Avenue

 1a. Ladies' Collegiate School, Mrs. Byers, principal
   1. McDouall, Charles
   2. Cuppage, Mrs.
   3. Moffatt, Wm., secretary to York Street, Flax Spinning Co.
   4. Redfern, Peter, M.D., prof. of anatomy & physiology
   5. Audain, J. W. P., Colonel
   6. Charnock, Mrs.
   7. Thomas, H. F., house furnisher
   8. McCance, Rev. Wm.
   9. Vance, Miss
 10. McKnight, Mrs.
 11. Patterson, W. R., managing director Brookfield Linen Company Limited.
 12. Pratten, W. J., engineer
                             Rivoli House
 13. Brouneau, Frederick, professor of dancing

CRESCENT TERRACE
See University Road

CRESCENT UPPER
Off University Road

                                Crescent House
 1d. Arnold, Wilberforce, physician & surgeon
                               _______________

1c & 1b Houses in course of erection
 1a. Jeffreys, John Reid, director Northern Bank
   1. Dobbin, William
   2. Shillington, T. F., director of Musgrave & Co.
   3. Taylor, A. O'D., share broker
   4. McCrea, Basil
   5. Festu, Mons. Jules & Madam, English & French School
   6. Boag, Lady
   "   Boag, Robert
   7. Cohen, Henry, prof. of music
   8. Darley, Rev. Wm. Shaw, inspector of religious education
   9. Gordon, Rev. Alex., M.A., (Edin), Unitarian minister, First Presbyterian Church
 10. Corry, Mrs.

CRIMEA STREET
Off Shankhill Road
A number of small houses

CROMAC COTTAGES
Off Ormeau Street

   1. Adams, James, porter
   2. Pritchard, John, mechanic
   3. Croskery, John, carter
   4. Keating, Adam, carpenter

CROMAC PARK TERRACE
See Ormeau Road

CROMAC STREET
May Street to Cromac Bridge

1 & 3 Wilson & Strain, bakers & confectioners
5 to 11 Gill & Co., W. G., general drapers
  13. Hamilton, S., watch maker, jeweller & optician
  15. Moore, R. & J., fam. grocers
............Little May Street intersects............
  17. Vacant
  19. Forde, J., boot & shoe maker
  21. Weathered, Edward, wine & spirit merchant
  23. McMillen, W. R., draper & shirt maker
  25. Cochrane, Jas., green grocer
  27. Thompson, W., green grocer
  29. McVeigh, D., green grocer
  31. Drake, William, flesher
  33. McMillen, Wm., tailor
  35. Carlin, Joseph, hair dresser
  37. Hughes, Owen, wine & spirit store
  39. McCormick, Joseph, grocer
...........Hamilton Street intersects.............
                       Post Office Pillar Box
  41. Vacant
  43. Emerson, W., dining rooms
  45. Campbell, John, boot maker
  47. Fleming, James, pawn broker
  49. Torbitt, J., wine & spirit store
  51. McCall, J., provision merchant
  53. Dickey, Joseph, butcher
  55. Redmond, J., confectioner
  57. Douglas, William, milliner & draper
59 & 61 Whelan, Margaret, fancy warehouse
.............Russell Street intersects.............
  63. Malcolmson, David, baker, confectioner & flour merchant
  65. Rainey, Thos., watch maker
67 & 63 Bell, M., haberdasher
71 & 73 Agar, M., fruiterer
75 & 77 Taylor, D., boot maker
  79. Fitzsimmons, M. A., spirit dealer
.............Henrietta Street intersects...........
81 & 83 Smith, John, City Pawn Office
  85. McClelland, Miss, fancy bzr (bazaar)
87 & 89 Black, W., spirit dealer
91 & 93 McMillan, S., painter
  95. Orr, Hugh, grocer
  97. Nicholl, P., provision merchant
101, 103 Pimlott, Thos., flesher
105. Gray, Mrs., servants' registry office
107. Bates, Robert, tobacconist
109. Thomas, John W., draper
111. Walker, S., china merchant
113. Magee, Miss, spirit merchant
............Catherine Street intersects.........
115, 117, 119 Biggar, Joseph G., M.P., provision merchant
119b McVen, Miss, draper
121 & 123 Craig, Mrs.
125. Graham, Samuel, boot maker
127. Carnock, C., green grocer
129. Graham, Samuel, shoe maker
131. Campbell, Martha, grocer
133. Miles, George, flesher
135. Reid, Robt., green grocer
137. Erwin, Margaret, grocer
139. Dobbs, Richard, flesher
141. Anderson, W. J., confectioner
143. Laughlin, N., draper
145. Connolly, R., spirit store
147 & 149 McVeigh, E., green grocer
151 & 153 McCauley, Geo., provision dealer
155 & 157 Bell & Wallace, stone cutters
159. McGahey, James, fruit merchant
161. Crean, John, poultry merchant
164. Browne, J., slate yard
162. Hawkins, H., carpenter
160. Hanley, R., waste merchant
158. Kennedy, J., spirit dealer
156. Donaghy, John, shoe maker
154, 152 Long, Jane, grocer
..........Reilly's Place Avenue...........
150. Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer
148. McBride, John, hair dresser
146. Ferris, Wm., plumber
144. McBride, Jas., pawn broker
142. Millar, James, saddler
140. Vacant
138. Kildea, Robt., pawn broker
136. Connor, John, pipe maker
134. Simpson, Jas., stationer
132. Alfred Street Schools
...........Raphael Street intersects...........
130. Morgan, Hiram, flesher
128. Barr, James, confectioner
126, 124, 122 The Erin Mineral Water Company
120, 188, 116 Corry, Wm. & Co., Aerated Water Manufacturers
114. Anderson, A., stationer
112, 110 Kirker, V., pawn broker
............McAuley Street intersects............
108. McWatters, J., baker etc.
106. Hopper, Thos., coach builder
104b Gray, J. & Co., prize implement makers
104, 102 O'Loan, H., spirit merchant
100. Godfrey, F. H., sign writer
  98. Morrison, Jas., compositor
..............Elisa Street intersects.
96, 94 St. John's Day and Sunday Schools
92, 90 & 88 Wilson, Robert, baker & flour merchant
  86. Wright, R., prov. merchant
84 & 82 Hogg, Charles, draper
  80. Tulley, Thomas, flesher
  78. McCracken, Wm., car owner
  76. Smiley, S., prov. merchant
  74. Herriott, Alexander, grocer
  72. Halliday, John, boot maker
  70. O'Donnell, Margaret, baby linen warehouse
  68. Hunter, Eliza, grocer
66, 64 Petticrew, J., family grocer
  62. Rea, Robt., family grocer
.............Dunlop's Place intersects...........
  60. Copeland, G., The American Light Co.
  58. Spence, William, flesher
56 & 54 McGlade, Fras., family grocer, wine & spirit merchant
  52. McKiever, Patrick, tailor
  50. Young, Charles, shoe maker
         Barr, Daniel, hair dresser
  48. Lynn, Daniel, spirit dealer
46 & 44 Masterson, John, soap & candle merchant
  42. Phillips, Edward, druggist
............Lagan Street intersects.............
  40. Dougherty, Sarah, stationer
  38. McKeown, Rich., tobacconist
36 & 34 Auld, Bros., grocers
32 & 30 Miller, J., spirit dealer
  28. Hughes, F., prov, merchant
  26. McGrillen, Anna, dress maker
  24. Loughran, James, saddler
         Dougherty, Mrs.
..............Verner Lane intersects............
22 & 20 McGlade, Jas. & Co., wine & spirit merchants
  18. Johnston, William, clothier
  16. Loughran, Fras., lithographer
  14. McGreavey, J., grain merchant
  12. Martin, Agnes, refresh. rooms
  10. Sands, Matt., dining rooms
    8. Graham, Mary, milliner
    6. Kerr's Stabling Yard
4 & 2 Kerr, M., wine & spirit dealer

CROMWELL ROAD
Off Botanic Avenue

                               Blenheim Terrace
   5. Christie, Mrs.
   7. McMullan, Robert
   9. Wilson, James, linen manufacturer
 11. Vacant
 13. Molloy, Oister F., M.D.
 15. Mulligan, John F., solicitor
 17. Malcolmson, Saml., book keeper
 19. Pilsbury, Miss
 21. Jackson, Charles M., commission agent
 23. Thompson, Chas., pawn broker
 25. Martin, Alex., manager linen warehouse
 27. McCormick, Hugh, draper
 29. Shaw, Mrs.
...........Wolseley Street intersects...........
                          Cromwell House
 31. Dickson, Robt., yarn merchant
                     ______________
 33. Moore, D. W., provision merchant
 35. Houston, William, assistant manager, Greenmount Spinning Company
 37. Herd, St. John, manager of linen warehouse
 39. O'Connor, Rev. Alyward
 41. Harrold, David, Sub-Inspector R.I.C.
 43. Blow, James, yarn salesman
 45. Vacant
                         Cromwell Terrace
 62. McCool, Hugh, manager in linen warehouse
 60. Vacant
 58. Mantell, Louis, linen merchant
 56. Hardy, Thomas, linen merchant
 54. Vacant
 20. McMaster, James, com. traveller
 18. Stewart, John, woollen buyer
 16. Wylie, James, com. traveller
 14. Lloyd, Lindsay, assistant manager, linen warehouse
 12. Bell, R. J. H., accountant & auditor
            Two houses in course of erection

CROMWELL STREET
Off Byron Street
Twenty small houses

CROMWELL TERRACE
See Cromwell Road

CRONE COURT
Off Pilot Street
Two small houses

CROSSLEY STREET
Off Templemore Street

                            Mountpottinger Street
   1. Bishop, Samuel, painter
   3. Stewart, Francis, porter
   5. Smith, Wm., teleg. clerk
   7. Robb, Ptk., shipping clerk
   9. Caldwell, James, teleg. clerk
 11. Finlay, Samuel, dresser
 13. Samuels, Joseph, pensioner
 15. Mullen, James, reeling master
 17. Ellis, James, clerk
 19. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 21. McCann, Agnes
 23. Smyth, Wm., blacksmith
 25. Frame, Elizabeth
 27. McGrath, John, labourer

CROSS STREET
Sussex Street to Earl Street Upper

   1. Hewitt, Wm., seaman
   3. Kilpatrick, Jas., ship carpenter
   5. Hanna, Wm., boiler maker
   7. Moore, Thomas, moulder
   9. Miskelly, Thomas, clerk
 11. McCauley, H., ship carpenter
 13. Larmour, Andrew, mechanic
   2. McCartney, Thomas

CROSS STREET
Off Memel Street

   2. Ervine, Patk., dairyman
   4. Blaney, John, seaman
   6. Graham, T., master mariner
   8. Owens, John, signalman
 10. Gilmore, Wm., carter
 12. Fulton, Andw., shipwright
 14. Hunter, Robert, fitter
 16. Murry, Mrs.
 18. Smyth, James, blacksmith
 20. Curley, Henry, labourer
 22. McMitchell, H., boatman
 24. Ferguson, Samuel, labourer
 26. McDowell, Wm., seaman
           Four Vacant Houses
   3. Davidson, Thomas, dealer
   1. Vacant

CROSS STREET SOUTH
Hamill Street to Lettuce Hill

   1. Boyle, Thomas, labourer
   3. Woods, John, labourer
   5. Henry, Samuel, painter
   6. McCorry, Henry, labourer
   4. Donaghey, Lewis
   2. Daly, Mary

CROWN ENTRY
High Street to Ann Street

   1. Side entrance to J. K. Mitchell's
   3. Crown Dining Co., dining rooms
5, 7 & 9 Back entrance to houses in Corn Market
11 & 13 Kane, T., spirit dealer
 10. Back entrance to J. Miller's, 10b Ann Street
8 & 6 Morning News & Ulster Weekly News Offices, Read, R. & D., printers, publishers, etc.
4 & 2 Criterion Wine Co. Ltd., wine & spirit merchants, Robinson, J. H., manager

CROWN TERRACE
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Burrows, Mrs.
   3. Halliday, John, clerk
   5. Bullock, Wm. E., clerk
   7. Woods, Martin, draper
   9. Mackey, Mrs.
 11. Cheyne, Thomas

CROZIER'S ROW
Off Duffy's Place
11 small houses

CRUMLIN PLACE
See Crumlin Road

CRUMLIN ROAD
Carlisle Circus to Ardoyne

    1. Fitzpatrick, John, family grocer etc.
    3. Orr, Margaret, draper
    5. McMullan, Edwd., fruiterer
    7. Hunter, William, builder
 7b.  O'Flaherty, P., spirit grocer
    9. Adams, J. H., jun., oil & colour merchant
  11. McMurtry, A. H. H., M.D., M.Ch., L.M.
  13. Scott, Robert, grocer
..........Fleetwood Street intersects...........
                               Cherrymount
  15. Hannah, James, Marquis of Donegall's rent agent
  17. Spedding, B. H., M.D., physician & surgeon
  19. Wood, Mrs., ladies' school
  21. McBlain, Mrs. Margaret
  23. McIlherron, D. C., Postal & Telegraph Office
25 & 27 Corrigan, W., spirit merchant
  29. Bill, Miss
Christian Brothers' School, Slattery, J. P., supt.
                                 Alma Terrace
  31. Quinn, Thomas, wine & spirit merchant
  33. Doherty, Hugh, grocer
  35. Eakin, William, druggist
  37. Stavely, Letitia, ladies' school
     St. Paul's Convent of Our Lady of Mercy, Delany, Mrs., superioress
     St. Patrick Orphanage and National Schools
                                    Salem
  39. Vacant
  41. Hull, William
                                 Mountview
  43. Officer, Miss Jane
                               Mountview Terrace
  45. McFarland, E. F., Surgeon-Major
  47. Mathewson, R. K.
  49. Seeds, Mrs.
  51. Porter, Alexander, merchant
  53. Harris, Hugh N., Boundary flour mills
  55. Dempsey, P., spirit merchant
                                Bedeque House
     Officers' mess, 63rd Brigade depot
     County Antrim Jail, Beers, J. Leslie, J.P., gov.
                         Post Office Letter Box
                             Crumlin Terrace
    1. Pim, Mrs. Sarah
    2. Hamilton, Sir. James, J.P.
    3. Lynn, Wm. H., architect & surveyor
    4. Brown, D. H., owner Brookfield Flour mills
     5. Spiller, Daniel Frederick, manager Belfast News Letter
.............Landscape Avenue intersects...........
..................Clifton Park intersects.........
..................Old Park Road intersects.............
                              Enfield
                  Carlisle, James, J.P.
                         Albertville
    1. Wallace, Martin, brick manufacturer
    3. Crawford, Jane
    5. Wright, Joseph, grocer
                    Alexandraville
    1. O'Donnell, John Chas., R.M.
    3. Plunkett, Josh F., merchant
    5. Porter, Hugh, provision merchant
                           ________________

     Henry, Jas., builder & contractor
                      St. Mary's Terrace
  87. Hanna, Samuel B., loan office
  89. Wallace, Alex. M., flax buyer
  91. McDowell, Robt. W., manager
  93. Hamilton, Rev. George
  95. McCleery, Mrs. H.
  97. McCaw, John, manager
  99. Bell, Joseph
..............Everton street intersects................
                   Post Office Letter Box
                        Everton Terrace
101. McCreary, Thomas, clerk
103. Reid, Adam, M.D.
105. Waugh, Isaac, designer
107. Crumlin Road Young Men's Christian Association Rooms
107. Dowdall, William
109. Futtit, Jas. B., cor. clerk
............Walton Street intersects............
............Ewart's Row intersects..............
113. Wilson, Mary
115. Livingstone, John, factory manager
The Crumlin Road Mills & Weaving Factory, Ewart & Son, William, flax spinners & weavers
............Flax Street intersects............
Brookfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
...........Brookfield Street intersects..........
119. Cairns, W., hackle & gill maker
121. Cook, Samuel, carpenter
123. Nixon, James, grocer
125. Gilmore, George, publican
127. Madden, F. H., grocer
129. Neilly, Wm., over looker
131. Crawford, Alex., overlooker
133. Scott, John, carpenter
135 & 137 Vacant
139. Hanna, Joseph, dyer
141. Pearson, William, manager
143. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
145. Vacant
147. McRoberts, J., hackle maker
149 & 151 Vacant
153. Gillan, David, flax dresser
155. Vacant
191. Greer, Mrs.
193. Smith, John, flax dresser
195. McGinley, H., tobacconist
197. O'Hare, James J., publican
199. Burns, Francis & Sons, grocers & general merchants
199. Burns, Francis, jun., Engine Factor, Machinery & General Commission Agent
201. McClure, David, book keeper
                       Ormond Terrace
217. McLeod, Robt., book keeper
219. Neill, William, flax buyer
221, 223, 225, & 227 Vacant
                      Edenderry Post Office
                      ___________________

298. Turner, Adam, spirit merchant
276. Hazelton, Geo., pawn office
............Leopold Street intersects............
                       Cambria Place
     Constabulary Barrack, Howe, Jas., Head-Const.
248. Beck, Ann Jane
246. Dobson, Andw., engineer
244. McDowell & Co., J., grocers
..............Cambria Street intersects............
     Edenderry Spinning Co., Flax & Tow Spinners
.........Tennent Street intersects..........
     Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church, Rev. D. K. Mitchell, minister
236. Ingram, Arch., confectioner
234. Brown, John, draper
232. Millar, Susan, provision store
230. McMahon, Jas., spirit store
..............Geoffrey Street intersects.........
228. Gill & Co., J., drapers
226. Stevenson, James, flesher
224. Cogie, James, grocer
222. Ware, Margaret, draper
220. Bain, Alexander, draper
............McCandless Street intersects........
     St. Mary's Church, Rev. C. H. H. Wright, Incumbent
............Silvio Street intersects...................
134. McDowell, Stephen, book keeper
132. Perry, Thomas, draper
............Tudor Place intersects............
130. McMillen, Thomas, draper
128. Vacant
126. Noble, William, cabinet maker
124. Gorman, James, stationer
122. Hewitt, S., provision merchant
120. Bell & Co., grocers & provision merchant
............Lyle Street intersects...........
116 & 118 Dales, Matt. & Saml., grocers
114. McCathy, Joseph, fruiterer
112. Jackson, George, fruiterer
110. Bell, John, spirit store
..........Agnes Street intersects.............
..........Cumber Place intersects...........
                       Crumlin Place
108. Thompson, John
106. McMurty, William
104. Jones, David, chief clerk Inland Revenue
102. Dobbin, Mrs.
100. Harper, J. B., Capt. 104th Regiment
............Court Street intersects........
     County Court House, Cairns, Hugh, court keeper
............Florence Place intersects.......
                  Prince Arthur Terrace
64 & 62 Prince Arthur Hotel
  60. Montgomery, L., wholesale tea merchant
  58. O'Kane, Jas., wine merchant
  56. Torrens, H. R., M.D., surgeon
  54. Brown, Thomas, solicitor
..............Bedeque Street intersects............
............Twickenham Street intersects..........
.................Fairview Street intersects..........
                      Lonsdale Terrace
  32. Vint, Jonathan, wine & spirit merchant
  30. Hazelton, Mrs.
28 & 26 Vacant
  24. Taggart, John, draper
  22. McCracken, Wm., bank clerk
  20. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
.............Lonsdale Street intersects.........
                    Eglinton Terrace
  18. Moore, Mrs.
  16. Calvert, Mrs.
  14. Nesbitt, T. H., (of Nesbitt Bros), machine maker
  12. Tannahill, Mrs.
.............Eglinton Street intersects............
                  Carlisle Terrace
  10. Kinnear, Mrs., reg. office
    8. Vacant
    6. Civil Service & Military Academy, Frederick H. Houston, Principal
    4. Heaney, Florence
    2. Moore, John, M.D.
.............Carlisle Circus...............

CRUMLIN STREET
Flax Street to Brookfield Street
Sixty eight small houses

CRUMLIN TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

CULBERT'S COURT
Off York Street Little
Thirteen small houses

CULLINGTREE PLACE
Off Stanley Street

   1. Kingsberry, S., coal factor
   3. McRoberts, Samuel, labourer
   5. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
   7. Spence, John, labourer
   9. Elcock, Robert, porter
 11. Magee, Thomas, tinsmith
 13. McWilliams, John, roper
 15. Rosbottom, James, labourer
 17. Ritchie, Thomas, labourer
 19. Skeates, Hugh, plumber
 16. McKinney, John, baker
 14. Ganley, Thomas, labourer
 12. Taylor, William, labourer
 10. Cordner, W., cabinet maker
   8. Strain, Wm. John, labourer
   6. Dunn, Michael, carpenter
   4. McCready, Matthew, porter
   2. Vacant

CULLINGTREE ROAD
Off Pound Street

  1a. Hillock, Michael, stone cutter
    1. McGrath, Francis, dealer
    3. Drain, Mrs., cattle dealer
    5. Lavery, James, bread server
    7. Higgins, Denis, carpenter
    9. Higgins, Catherine
..........Crane Court intersects...........
  13. Rice, James, labourer
  15. McIlvenny, Geo., flax dresser
  17. McGarry & Kerr, grocers & spirit dealers
  19. Boyle, Mary Ann
  21. McKay, James, labourer
  23. O'Connor, Chas., grocer & spirit dealer
............Cinnamond Street intersects..........
  25. ward, Bros., grocers & spirit dealers
  27. Jenkins, Joseph, shoe maker
29 & 31 White, H., pawn broker
...........English Street intersects..........
33 & 35 Hassan & Co., spirit merchants
...........Bow Street intersects...........
37 & 39 Lavery, Patrick, grocer & spirit dealer
  41. Sheridan, Ann, green grocer
  43. McKenna, Francis, labourer
..........Scotch Street intersects...........
45 & 47 Maguire, J., spirit grocer
  49. Clarke, Edward, labourer
  51. McQuade, Michael, horse dealer
..........Massareene Street intersects........
  53. Mooney, Edward, carpenter
  55. Vacant
57 & 59 McCullough, Ellen, grocer & spirit dealer
..........Baker Street intersects...........
61 & 63 Kirkpatrick, F., grocer
  65. Hanna, Mrs.
.........Irwin Street intersects........
  69. Kennedy, W. J., mechanic
  71. McCall, Mary
  73. Gilmore, Arthur, grocer
........Albert Street intersects........
  75. Connolly, J., builder & grocer
  77. Cosgrave, Wm., box maker
  79. Donnelly, James, carter
  81. Loughlin, Mary
  83. McCann, John, miller
  85. McConnell, John, car driver
  87. McCormick, Thos., waiter
  89. Windrum, Alex., copper & tinsmith
  91. Andrews, P.
  93. Loughrey, Mrs.
  95. Gallagher, Ptk., linen lapper
.............Lady Street intersects............
           2 houses in course of erection
101. Lyle & Kinahan, ale & porter bottling stores
103. Wilson, John, bottler
         18 houses in course of erection
........Ton Street intersects........
139. Ennis, John, dealer
141. Page, John, book keeper
143. Lindsay, Mrs., dress maker
145. McMurray, S., spin. master
........Slate Street intersects........
147. McCavanagh, H., flax dealer
149. McCavanagh, Mrs.
151 & 153 McCavanagh, Hugh, flax & tow waste dealer
         Murdoch, A., carp. & builder
124. McCavanagh, Hugh, round timber merchant
122. Marlow, J., shoe maker
120. McNamee, P., letter carrier
118. McQuillan, F., bread server
116. Lavery, J., machine master
114. Quinn, James, boot maker
...........Murdoch Street intersects........
112 & 110 McDonnell, Francis, flax & waste merchant
108. Fitzpatrick, John, salesman
106. McLory, Patrick, groom
104. Flinn, Thomas, mechanic
102. McDonnell, F., pawn broker
.........Albert Street intersects..........
100 & 98 Connolly, H., spirit dealer
  96. Duffy, Patrick, weaver
  94. Reilly, W. J., flax dresser
  92. Monaghan, P., flax dresser
  90. Kennedy, Hugh, labourer
  88. Downey, Mary, dress maker
  86. Kane, Mrs.
  84. Hegarty, Henry, grocer
...........Brook Street intersects........
  82. Vacant
  80. Johnston, W., flax dresser
  78. Hanbury, P., bog oak carver
  76. McAnulty, M., shoe maker
  74. Murray, H., spirit dealer
.........Quadrant Street intersects.........
  72. Cameron, H., pawn broker
  70. Kerr, Mary
  68. Short, Mary
  66. Vacant
  64. McQuade, Alex., painter
  62. Kennedy, John, labourer
  56. McComb, John, mechanic
  54. Goodfellow, C., brick layer
  52. Thompson, W. J., labourer
  50. Vacant
  48. Barry, Mary Anne
  46. Quinn, Thomas, clerk
44 & 42 Barr, Eliza, grocer & spirit dealer
32, 30 & 28 Crudden, Richard, coal merchant
  26. McGarry, John, labourer
  24. Canning, John, car driver
  22. Murphy, Robert, smith
  20. Kerr, Margaret
  18. McQuade, James, labourer
  16. Hall, Thomas
  14. Campbell, B., store keeper
  12. Johnston, J., smith's helper
  10. Brady, Anne
    8. McGowan, James, labourer
    6. Lyons, Thomas, dealer
    4. Johnston, John, labourer
    2. Close, John

CULLINGTREE STREET
Stanley Street to Durham Street

   1. Christie, Mrs., side entrance
   3. Johnston, Joseph, pavior
   5. Frazer, Saml., brass finisher
   7. Frazer, Simon, labourer
   9. Back entrance to houses in Cullingtree Street
 11. Vacant
 13. Willis, Robert, porter
 15. McCartney, John
 17. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 19. Trelford, Samuel, pavior
 21. Veighy, William, labourer
 23. Taylor, James
 25. McCurdy, James, coach smith
 27. Thompson, Mrs.
 38. Bingham, Archibald
 36. Boyd, James, carter
 3. Spence, John, joiner
 32. White, Mrs.
 30. Boyles, Mrs.
 28. Bell, Arthur, brick layer
 26. Cahill, Edward, labourer
 24. Lawson, Mrs., widow
 22. Parker, Edwin, mechanic
 20. Skillen, John, horse breaker
 18. Magill, Samuel, brick layer
 16. Mills, John, salesman
14b Watson, John, car owner
        Connor & Sons, F., works
.........Trelford Street intersects........
   8. Trimble, Thos., reeling master
   6. McClelland, J., hackle setter
   4. Johnston, George, mechanic
   2. Smiley, Mrs., side entrance

CULTRA STREET
Off Rowan Street

   1. McNeill, John, sea captain
   3. Cooney, J., carriage maker
   5. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
   7. Hill, William, sawyer
   9. Larkin, Henry, linen dresser
 11. McCrudden, Martha
 13. Leith, John, porter
 15. Lavery, David, porter
 17. Linton, Wm., draughtsman
 19. Park, Robert, mechanic
 21. Irvine, Robert, ticket clerk
 23. Colvin, Thomas, rivetter
 25. Breen, Thomas, painter
 27. Mullan, Henry, mechanic
 29. Kerr, Thos., linen dresser
 31. Graham, John, ship carpenter
 33. Maxwell, David, iron driver
 35. Ellis, Alex., silver polisher
   "   Paden, Hugh, com. traveller
 62. Magee, Samuel, smiths' helper
 60. Tricker, Joseph, miller
 58. Johnston, Nancy
 56. Crockwell, John, labourer
 54. Magill, Jane
 52. Ferguson, Margaret
   "   Todd, Rose Ann
 50. Agnew, William, labourer
   "   Campbell, James, seaman
 48. Davidson, J., harbour constable
 46. Stewart, Robert, labourer
 44. Cardwell, W. J., cheque clerk
   "   McCullough, James, carter
 42. Burns, George, whitesmith
 40. Vacant
 38. Thompson, Eliza
   "   Potts, Joseph, poulterer
 34. Kirk, William, baker
   "   Blair, Mary
 32. Megaw, James, labourer
   "   Shipley, Jane
 30. Murray, Wm., blacksmith
   "   Kennedy, Eliza
 28. O'Hare, Patrick, labourer
 26. McClarnon, Wm., labourer
   "   McMichael, John, labourer
 24. Wilson, Robert, car driver
   "   White, Thomas, labourer
 22. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
 20. Wallace, Robert, engine driver
 18. McDowell, William, labourer
 16. Kane, Robt. A., labourer
 14. Lilley, Joseph, carter
 12. Devlin, James, labourer
 10. Robinson, John, seaman
   8. McCorley, Felix, compositor
   6. McCallum, Robt., labourer
4 & 2 Henry, David, grocer

CUMBERLAND PLACE
See Donegall Pass

CUMBERLAND STREET
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Connor, R., ship carpenter
   3. Gilmore, Mary
   5. Vacant
   7. Young, Alex., engineer
   9. Martha, Henry, salesman
 11. Ruddock, Alexander, tenter
 13. Vacant
..........Carlow Street intersects...........
 15. Jamison, Joseph, labourer
 17. Connolly, Samuel, mechanic
 19. Crowe, Edwd., linen lapper
 21. Allen, Thomas, linen lapper
 23. Dyer, S., preparing master
 25. Pierce, Joseph, painter
 27. Maginnis, Elizabeth
 29. Whitley, Wm., mechanic
 32. Peebles, Sarah
 30. Mulholland, Margaret
 28. Fisher, James, painter
 26. Hunter, Alexander, baker
 24. Grainger, Wm., labourer
 22. Atcheson, Wm., carpenter
 20. Kennedy, W., linen lapper
 18. Morrison, T., brass finisher
..........Carlow Street intersects..........
 16. Munce, Robert, butcher
 14. McIlroy, John, brick layer
 12. Moneypenny, J., iron molder
 10. Bolton, Jane
   8. Lyons, Samuel, brick layer
   6. Paisley, John, captain
   4. Bowles, J., metal merchant

CUPAR STREET
Off Falls Road

    1. Carson, James, carter
    3. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
    5. Wilson, John, labourer
    7. Kearney, James, labourer
    9. Mullan, Michael,   do.
  11. Close, Arthur,    do.
  13. Vacant
  15. Hughes, Mrs.
  17. Maguire, Mary A., spinster
  19. O'Hare, John, rougher
  21. Garland, Patrick, rougher
  23. Doolan, Mrs.
  29. Carroll, James, fireman
  31. Law, John, rougher
  33. Crawford, Geo., labourer
  35. Maginn, John, flax dresser
  37. Johnston, Mrs.
  39. Martin, James, labourer
  41. Graham, Mrs.
  43. Kiltey, John, linen finisher
  45. Kelly, Patrick, pensioner
  47. Calahan, Mrs.
  49. Rafferty, Thos., flax dresser
  51. McCloskey, Mrs.
  53. Fens, John, flax dresser
  55. Quinn, James, labourer
  57. Craig, James, stone cutter
  59. Flanagan, Bern., flax dresser
  61. Bartley, Robert, labourer
  63. McCann, Fras., coachman
  65. McCann, James, sailor
  67. Meadow, Mrs.
  69. Donnelly, Mrs.
............David Street intersects..........
  71. O'Neill, Richard, grocer
73 & 75 R.I.C. Barracks
  77. Cotter, John, mechanic
  79. Farrell, Bernard, flax dresser
  81. Farrell, John, labourer
  83. Barry, David, horse shoer
  85. Hogan, Patrick, packer
  87. O'Neill, Mrs.
  89. Magee, Patrick, brick layer
  91. Kidd, Samuel, shoe maker
93, 95 Collins, P., spirit dealer
..........Argyle Street intersects...........
  97. Graham, John, black printer
  99. Stothers, Peter, block printer
99b. Mills, Robert, labourer
101. McKeown, John, painter
103. Fegan, Murdoch, labourer
105. McKeown, John, grocer
.............Lower Urney Street intersects...........
107. Johnstone, R., spirit dealer
109. McKeown, Arthur, moulder
111. McCaul, Robert, tailor
113. Ross, David, grocer
............Wilton Street intersects.........
115 & 117 Todd, Mrs., grocer
119 & 121 Brown, E., moulder
..........Eastland Street intersects..........
123. Peoples, Samuel, grocer
125. Strange, Jas., block printer
127. Wylie, Daniel, labourer
129. Gill, William, clerk
131. Cuthberson, W., block printer
133. Atkinson, Jas., flax dresser
135. Miskimmin, Saml., carpenter
137. McLaughlin, John, labourer
139. Neill, William, mechanic
141. Murphy, Robert, mechanic
143. Ross, Alex., block printer
145. Higginson, Richd., rougher
147. McMullan, John, carpenter
149. Foreman, Mrs.
151. Cotton, Benj., school master
153. Cunningham, Mrs.
155. Cathcart, John
157. Hutchinson, Mrs.
159. Shearer, Wm., block printer
.........Canmore Street intersects.........
161. Gray, David, time keeper
163. Vacant
165. Kyle, Walter, store keeper
171. Ellis, George, block cutter
173. McDill, Joseph, labourer
175. Vacant
               _____________

140. McMillan, Mrs.
138. Kennedy, Alex., coachman
136. Woodside, Fras., coachman
134. Jackson, James, labourer
132. Arnold, George, dyer
130. Sales, John, bleacher
128. Greenwood, Thomas, joiner
126. Cathcart, John, flax dresser
124. Craig, Thomas, labourer
122. Brown, John, labourer
120. McKeown, Mrs.
118. McGreevy, Mrs.
116. Vacant
114. Houston, Samuel, car owner
112. Palmer, Robert, car owner
110. McCullough, Wm., beetler
108. Heron, John, linen dresser
106. McMurray, Wm., labourer
104. Crone, Wm., linen finisher
102. McBratney, William, beetler
...........Lower Wilton Street intersects.......
100. McCammon, Jas., rougher
  98. McGreevy, Saml., labourer
  96. Campbell, Mrs.
  94. Logan, Miss
  92. Crangle, Robert, labourer
  90. Vacant
..........Panpark Street intersects...........
        J. & T. M. Greeves' stores
  12. Pollock, William, printer
  10. Fulton, John, printer
    8. Stewart, Mrs.
    6. Magee, Mrs.
4 & 2 O'Neill, Constantine, publican & grocer

CURRELL'S PLACE
Off Townsend Street
Eight small houses

CURRIER'S COURT
Off Mill Street
Three small houses

CURRIE STREET
Off Irvine Street
A number of small houses

CURRY'S COURT
Off Mill Street
Four small houses

CURTIS STREET
York Street to Academy Street

1 & 3 Dempsey, P., wholesale wine & spirit merchant
   5. Hardsdale, J., bread server
   7. Harper, William, builder
.........Harper's Court intersects........
   9. Magill, Miss
  11. Alexander, S., green grocer
13 & 15 Black, Mrs.
.........Bain's Court intersects..........
 17. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 19. McAnally, Edwd., labourer
21 & 23 Hull, William, grocer
 25. Marshall, A., pawn broker
22 & 20 McConvey, W., side door
 18. Magee, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 14. Gustina, Michael, musician
 12. Mathews, T., fowl dealer
 10. Gordon, John, blacksmith
   8. Kelly, Peter, cooper
..........Coar's Lane intersects...........
   6. Travers, Elizabeth
   4. Devlin, Mrs.
...........Clarke's Lane intersects..........
   2. Painters' Hall, President, John McCorry

CUSSICK STREET
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Sinclair, John, plasterer
   3. Bradley, James, labourer
   5. Long, William, porter
   7. McClure, Jacob, foreman
   9. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 11. McKeown, Arthur, gardener
 13. Patterson, Robert, gardener
 15. Jenkinson, Henry, gardener
 17. Benson, Mrs.
 16. Byrne, Michael, coachman
 14. Carson, Thomas, gardener
 12. Junk, Thomas, labourer
 10. Drennan, John, gardener
   8. Reid, John, labourer
   6. Burns, Thomas, foreman
   4. Maryville, Mrs.

CUSTOMHOUSE SQUARE
Queen's Square to Albert Square

   1. Gallagher, Rchd., estate agent
        Howell, Richd., accountant, and hon. sec. Belfast Choral Association
   3. Nichol, H., insurance broker & commission merchant
       Cowan & Co., carriers
       Davidson, Andw., broker & commission agent (1st floor)
       North British Railway Co., R. J. Brown, agent, (1st floor)
       Ritchie, Thos., New Zealand Agency (2nd floor)
       Reid, George M., New Zealand Emigration Office (2nd floor)

CYPRUS STREET
Off Leeson Street

   2. Ferris, Arthur, carter
   4. McDonald, J., railway guard
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
8 & 10 McDonnell, J., publican
 12. McCrory, Jos., compositor
 14. Malcolmson, Alex., labourer

CYPRUS TERRACE
See My Lady's Road

CYPRUS VILLAS
See Clifton Park

CYRENE VILLAS
See Clifton Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )