LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

Village Directory

W Y Z

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

WALKER'S LANE
Off Frederick Street
Twenty small houses

WALL STREET
Carrick Hill to Denmark Street

   1. Scullin, William, side door
   3. Laverty, Bridget
   5. Gribben, Thomas, pork cutter
   7. McBride, Rose
   9. Hanna, James, flax dresser
 11. Devlin, John, stone cutter
 13. Armstrong, Mary, mill worker
 15. McClure, Samuel, horse shoer
 17. McGrogan, Hugh, carpenter
 19. McWilliams, David, weaver
 21. Loughrey, Henry, compositor
 23. Henry, Henry, tailor
 25. Shanks, Sarah
 27. Templeton, John, compositor
 29. Ryan, Michael, detective
 31. McCullough, Hugh, tailor
 33. Dunn, Joseph, com. traveller
 35. Kerr, Samuel, moulder
 37. McCausland, J., litho. printer
.........Stanhope Street intersects.........
 39. Cowden, Saml., litho. printer
 41. Reilly, Christopher, carpenter
 43. Leinster, Catherine
 45,. Magee, Alice, vegetable dealer
 47. Gordon, William, bundler
 49. McConville, Margaret
 51. Lockhart, Wm., millwright
 53. Vacant
 55. Lloyd, Richard, cabinet maker
 57. Norwood, Daniel, painter
 59. Miller, Isaac, stone cutter
 61. Curry, Owen, tramcar driver
.........Antrim Street intersects..........
 63. McDonnell, Edward, baker
 65. Conerney, Thomas., coach fitter
 67. Reid, Andrew, brick layer
 69. Vacant
 71. McAuley, Henry, druggist
 73. Fehrenbach, Sarah
 75. Williamson, W. J., book binder
 77. Conway, John, carpenter
 79. Smyth, Andrew, traveller
 81. Murphy, Mary Ann
 83. Fowler, Margaret
 85. Wilson, William, tailor
                                  _____________

 74. Gorman, William, warder
 72. Orr, James, baker
 70. Hinds, George, carter
 68. Stoop, Margaret
.........Dagmar Street intersects.........
 66. Boyd, Robert, pork cutter
Cavour, Broadbent, Hartley & Stanhope St. intersects
 64. Donnelly, Matthew, plasterer
 62. Davison, Agnes, seamstress
 60. Austin, James, brick layer
 58. Hill, John, flax dresser
 56. Givins, John, smith's helper
.........Arnon Street intersects.........
 54. Maxwell, George, baker
 52. Hanratty, Henry, shopman
 50. Sexton, Thomas, hatter
 48. McCallister, Wm. J., labourer
 46. Tumbelty, (Tumelty), P, tailor
.........California Street intersects.........
 44. Gyle, Ellen, washer woman
 42. Connor, J., shopman
 40. Anderson, James, labourer
 38. Logan, Catherine
.........Upton Street intersects.......
 36. Kelly, Mrs., washer woman
 34. Smith, Wm. John, labourer
 32. McCusker, Thomas, chandler
 30. Kelly, Ellen, washer woman
 28. Magill, John, labourer
.........Alton Street intersects.......
 26. Barnett, Matthew, grocer
 24. McCallister, Bernd., van driver
 22. Duffy, Joseph, labourer
 20. Duff, William, currier
 18. McLarnon, Elizabeth
 16. Vacant
 14. Mullan, John, labourer
 12. McCann, Robert, carter
 10. Connor, Michael, pipe maker
   8. Flynn, John, labourer
   6. Boyd, William, carter
4 & 2 Girven, James, yard

WALNUT PLACE
Walnut Street to Coyle's Place

   1. Sherman, George H., grocer & publican, side entrance
   3. Blair, James, carpenter
   "   Synge, John
   5. Bradley, Miss
   "   Woods, W. H., telegh. clerk
   7. Allen, J., commission agent
   9. Maunsell, Charles, builder
 11. Lyons, Mrs.
 13. Montgomery, Jas., book keeper
 15. Quinn, W., telegraph clerk
17 & 19 Wright, Jas., publican
                               _______________

 22. Eakin, William, book binder
 20. Yarr, Joseph, book keeper
 18. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
 16. Russell, Matthew, salesman
 14. Adams, Hugh, printer
 12. Jacques, James, clerk
 10. Elliott, Mrs.
   8. Smyth, Patrick, linen lapper
   6. Reilly, John, broker
   4. Vacant
   2. Finlay, William H., fitter

WALNUT STREET
Donegall Pass to Ormeau Street

   1. Suirbridge, Mrs.
   3. Johnston, Wm., missionary
   5. Canning, Thos., stock keeper
   7. Ewing, Samuel, linen lapper
   9. Henchie, William, book keeper
 11. Pinder, Mrs.
 13. Reilly, John J., traveller
 15. Martin, William, dyer
 17. McDonnell, Mrs.
 19. McCullough, James, van man
 21. Shaw, Mrs.
 23. Nicholl, Miss, bonnet maker
 25. McKee, Peter, draper
 27. McGregor, Mrs.
 29. Moore, Mrs.
 31. Holland, Francis, clerk
 33. Shaw, Thomas, engine driver
 35. Davison, Samuel
 37. Matthews, Wm., flax buyer
 39. Gordon, Robert, linen lapper
                                 _______________

 32. Cave, W. J., grocer & publican
 30. Menagh, Thomas, manager
 28. Preston, Samuel, watchman
 26. Cunningham, Thomas, clerk
 24. Gillespie, Mrs.
 22. Atkinson, J., telegraph clerk
 20. Anderson, Arthur, tailor
 18. Smyth, T., shirt & collar cutter
 16. Rodgers, James J., clerk
 14. Long, Andrew, pork cutter
 12. Anderson, John, painter
 10. Sherman, G. H., publican
.........Walnut Place intersects.......
   8. Coulter, James
   6. Stephenson, Hugh, carpenter
   4. Leckey, John,    do.
   2. McConnell, James,   do.

WALPOLE COURT
Off McTier Street
Five small houses

WALTON PLACE
Walton Street to Ewart's Row
Morton, William                                                       

WALTON STREET
Crumlin Road to Louisa Street
A number of small houses

WARD STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Christy, John, yarn dresser
   3. Vacant
   5. Steele, George, pattern maker
   7. McCartney, Mrs.
   9. Shaw, John, tailor
 11. Hynds, Samuel, labourer
 13. McDonnell, Robert, labourer
 15. Rea, John, pattern maker
 17. Falconer, John, labourer
 19. Gray, Mrs.
 21. Colquhoun, Robert, labourer
 23. Dickson, Lucas, provision store
 25. Gass, James, blacksmith
 27. Vacant
 29. Mundell, William, labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Ferris, Richard, labourer
 35. Crooks, Samuel, clerk
 37. Lunn, Mrs.
 39. Dowling, William, bleacher
 41. Curry, Saml., linen lapper
 43. Johnson, Wm., shoe maker
 45. Davison, Chas., muslin warper
 47. Rush, James, cork maker
 49. Torbitt, James, publican
                               ______________

 44. Bell, Robert, labourer
 42. Watson, James, warper
 40. Vacant
 38. Cavan, Wm. John, labourer
 36. Bell, Hanna
 34. Lamb, Thomas H., baker
 32. Shannon, Agnes, weaver
 30. Rea, Mrs.
 28. McClatchy, Saml., cloth passer
 20. (26) Rennor, William, clerk
 24. Hall, Alexander, engine driver
 32. (22)  McGuckan, Mrs.
 20. Archer, Mrs.
 18. Burns, Thomas H., carpenter
 16. McKeown, John, insurance agent
 14. Berge, Edward, mechanic
 12. McClelland, Wm., labourer
 10. Montgomery, William, joiner
   8. Hatton, Joseph, tenter
   6. Metcalf, Robert, tenter
   4. Craig, Francis, carter
   2. Yard

WARDLOW ROW
Off Lisburn Road

WARDLOW STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street
Hemsworth Street School
A number of small houses

WAREHOUSE LANE
Off Waring Street
Stores

WARING STREET
Bridge Street to Albert Square

                            Commercial Buildings
   1. Commercial News Room, Vance, Samuel, secretary
   "   Chamber of Commerce, Vance, Samuel, secretary
   "   (1st Floor) Vance, R. H., insurance agent
   "   Boyd, H. H., general agent
   3. Hall, William, Proprietor Commercial Hotel
.........Sugar House Entry intersects.........
5 & 7 Young & Anderson, wholesale woollen drapers
   9. Bushell, T. & Co., wine & spirit merchants, stock & share brokers
 11. Moore, Robinson, & Co., wholesale woollen & Manchester warehousemen
 13. Greenhill, Bros., grain, flour & bran merchants etc.
15 & 17 Woods, Wm., & Co., wholesale druggists & merchants
 19. Johnston, Jas., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Taggart, John, & Co., Stock & Share Brokers, Insurance Agents & Mortgage Brokers
 21. Johnston, Francis, Stock & Share Broker
 23. Hughes & Major, Agents Commercial Union Assurance Co. Fire & Life
 25. Hunter, Wm., & F., wholesale leather merchants
 27. Vacant
 29. Johnston, C. J., stock & share broker & insurance agent
   "   (1st Floor) Morgan, Samuel, commission agent
 31. Gallagher, Jas., grain merchant
.........Skipper Street intersects..........
                                Ulster Buildings
 33. Taylor, A. O'D., stock & share broker & insurance agent
   "   Graham, John C., house & land agent
   "   The Belfast Imperial Investment Society (Permanent), John C. Graham, sec.
   "   (1st Floor) McKeown, John, agent for J. & N. Phillips
 33. (1st Floor) Bingham, George Gerald, district manager, National Fire Insurance Corporation Ltd., vice-consul of Brazil for Belfast & the Northern district of Ireland
   "   (1st Floor) North-East Agricultural Association of Ireland, G. G. Bingham, sec
   "   (3rd Floor) Sloan, T., caretaker
35, 37 & 39 Ulster Banking Company, James Taylor Blackwood, secretary, Jas. Wallace, chief cashier
                              Exchange Buildings
 41. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., Stock & Share Brokers
 43. (1st Floor) Hill, W. J., grain & flour merchants
 45. Gregg, H. & W., commission merchant & insurance agents, & managers for Northern Sack Co.
   "   Faren, Joseph, & Sons, insurance & commission agents
 47. Yard
 49. Wetton & Co., Magnetic Appliance Manufacturers
 51. Smiles, Samuel, commission merchant
   "   Speight, Arthur, & Co., tramway contractors
..........Victoria Street intersects...........
 53. Morton & Adeley, stock & share brokers, agents for the Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society
   "   (1st Floor) Close, Samuel P., architect, M.R.I.A.I.
   "   Wilson, Thomas, collector training ship
   "   Higginson, J. M., J.P., registrar Court of Probate
   "   (3rd Floor) Hackett, J., caretaker
                              ________________

 60. Lewis, Henry, spirit dealer
                                 Ulster Chambers
   No. of Chamber
Ground Floor:-
1, 2 & 3 Heyn, G., & Sons, Merchants, Steam Ship Agents, etc.
     Ulster Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Heyn, G., & Sons, Managers
   4. Armour, R. & J., Insurance Agents
   "   Armour, John, insurance agent
   5. Hurley, Frederick T., agent for Fras. Peek Winch & Co., tea merchants, London
   No. of Chamber
Second Floor:-
   6. Moore, A. & A., brokers & commission agents
   7. Richards & Co. Ltd., colliery proprietors, Nicholson, R. T., agent
   8. Vacant
9 & 10 Macrory, R. A., solicitor
 11. Somers, Thomas, land agent
Third Floor:-
12 & 13 McKenzie, Wm., publisher, book seller & book binder, Thos. E. Hanna, agent
 14. Vacant
 15. Bradshaw, William R., stock broker & insurance agent
16 & 17 Vacant
     Taite, Wm., caretaker
                                 Victoria Chambers
 56. Langtry, William, general merchant & shipping agent
   "   (2nd Floor) Symington, S., jun., commission agent
 54. Lilburn, H. M., tea agent
   "   Graham, Robt., commission agent
   "   (2nd Floor) Wright, P. F., ship broker & commission agent
   "   (2nd Floor) Grainger, W. A., ship owner
   "   Malcolm, John, house, land & assurance agent, public auditor & accountant
.........Victoria Street intersects........
46 & 44 Brydon, W. W., wine & spirit broker & commission agent
.........Cotton Court intersects........
42, 40, 38, 36 Vacant
 34. (1st Floor) Harris, F. M., agent Staffordshire Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Young's Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co. Ltd., R. M. Wadsworth, manager
 32. Walkington & Son, oil merchants, dry salters & refiners
 30. Vacant
 28. Duffin, Charles, & Co., tow & jute spinners ^ merchants
   "   Fisher & Duffin, West of England Insurance Co.
     Vacant Ground
........Hill Street intersects.........
 24. White, Wm., grain merchant
 22. Jamieson, J., mill, factory & railway furnisher & commission agent
   "   (1st Floor) Brown, John O., district secretary Scottish Provident Institution
 22. (2nd Floor) Walker, George, linen merchant
20b Rice, J., boot & shoe maker
 20. Macnaughton, Norman, cement merchant
   "   Moore, McKee, & Co., rectifying distillers
   "   McAfee, D., commission & insurance agent
   "   Lepper & Co., tea merchants
   "   (1st Floor) Crisp, John W., tea agent
   "   Harper, Thos., commission agent
   "   (2nd Floor) McGee, Henry, tea agent
 18. Johnston, George, general commission merchant & local manager for Patriotic Assurance Co. of Ireland
 16. Hartley, Wm., & Co., land, house & insurance agents, & public accountants
   "   (2nd Floor) Langtree, Hewitt, commission agent
 14. Robinson & Agnew, wholesale warehousemen
.........Warehouse Lane intersects........
 12. Smith, W. H., & Son, book sellers & news agents
 10. Cramsie, John, auctioneer & valuator
   8. Postal Telegraph Office
 6b. Hyndman, Hugh, solicitor & patent agent & Commissioner for taking Oaths for the English Court
   6. Combe & Barbour, Falls Foundry, town office
   4. (1st Floor) The Ulster Liberal Society, M. Wylie, LL.D., solicitor, secretary
   "   (1st Floor) Dane, William
   "   (1st Floor) Coey, Sir Edward, private office
   "   (2nd Floor) Milligan, Thos., commission agent
   "   Milligan, W. J., commercial traveller
   "   Dowdy, W., commission agent
   "   (2nd Floor) Postlethwaite, W. H., & Co., Iron & Coal Merchants
   "   (3rd Floor) Hampton, I., commission agent
   "   McConnell, W., commission agent
   "   Burns, Thomas, commission agent
.........Donegall Street intersects........
   2. Belfast Banking Company, John Wales, manager, J. J. Dugan, chief cashier

WARKWORTH STREET
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Hill, Elizabeth
   3. Crowther, James, engineer
   5. McCurdy, John, pensioner
   7. Carson, Joseph, policeman
   9. Rea, William John, carter
 11. Lynass, James, fireman
 13. Dale, John, tailor
.........Carlow Street intersects.......
 15. Scott, John, carpenter
 17. Larmour, John, carpenter
 19. McCullough, Eliza
 21. Fetchie, David, labourer
 23. Aston, Wm. H., agent Royal Liver Friendly Society
 25. Bell, Samuel, litho. printer
 27. Porter, Joseph, labourer
 29. Kernaghan, Samuel, gas fitter
50 & 48 Allen, Daniel, grocer
 46. Gaskin, William, linen lapper
 44. Moody, Maria
 42. Holywood, John, fruiterer
 40. Mullan, William, collar cutter
 38. Jones, James, porter
 36. Weir, James, mechanic
 34. McCord, Patrick, carpenter
 32. Alderdice, George, bread server
 30. Lynass, William, mechanic
 28. Stewart, Wm. John, brick layer
 26. Vaughan, Henry, preparing master
 24. Still, John, labourer
 22. McCracken, Archibald, brick layer
 20. Greer, James, brush maker
 18. Thompson, James, card master
.........Carlow Street intersects........
 16. Law, Thomas, tailor
 14. Milligan, Thomas, car owner
12 & 10 McMullen, George,   do.
   8. McKay, John,   do.
   6. Stewart, Joseph, brick layer
   4. Cowan, William, R.I.C.
   2. Thompson, David, side door

WARWICK STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street
A number of small houses

WARWICK TERRACE
See Great Victoria Street

WARWICK TERRACE
See Woodstock Road

WASHINGTON STREET
Frederick Street to York Lane

   2. Galt, Hugh A., side entrance
   4. Boal, Theophilus, cabinet maker
   6. Flannigan, John, seaman
   8. Niblock, William, pork cutter
 10. Slattery, James, carpenter
 12. Carson, Alexander, gas fitter
 14. Smith, Mrs.
 16. Murphy, Margt. J.
 18. Ellis, Alexander, sawyer
 20. Milford, Samuel, carpenter
 22. Barry, Mrs., dress maker
 24. Maunderson, John, salesman
 26. Frew, Hugh, shoe maker
 28. Carson, Mary
30 & 32 McCurry, J., side entrance

WATER ROW
Cromac Street to Joy Street
A few small houses

WATERFORD STREET
Waterford Street to Falls Road

   1. Heffernon, Mrs., Publican & Grocer
 11. McKenna, Mrs.
 13. Dobbin, William, brick layer
 15. Canavan, James, saddler
 17. Heffernon, Bern., linen finisher
 19. Delaney, Peter, fireman
 21. Lowe, William, fitter
 23. Boyle, Patrick, watchman
 25. Watson, David, labourer
 27. McVeigh, John, labourer
 29. Gallagher, Alex., linen printer
 31. Reilly, Michael, labourer
 33. McGribbin, Samuel
 35. McMahon, John, traveller
 37. Maginn, George, labourer
 39. McKenna, Edward, pensioner
                                 _____________

 32. McCourt, Thomas, flax dresser
 30. McKay, James, grocer
.........Malcomson Street intersects........
     Vacant Ground
.........Springview Street intersects..........
 28. Clarke, Mrs.
 26. McCall, Mrs.
24, 22 McGeehan, H., publican
........Colligan Street intersects...........
 20. McArdle, James, publican
 18. Sheals, John, labourer
 16. Monahan, Patk., labourer
 14. McBrinn, Miss
 12. Vacant
 10. Corr, Mrs.
   8. Hayes, Charles, spinning master
   6. Lappin, Hugh, tenter
   4. Monteith, Mrs.
   2. Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks

WATERLOO STREET
Off Shore Road
A number of small houses

WATSON STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street
A number of small houses

WAUGH'S COURT
Off North Street
Six small houses

WAUGH'S PLACE
Off Sandy Row

   1. McKeown, Mrs.
   3. Graham, Mrs.
   5. Kerr, Francis, weaver
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Millar, Wm., brass moulder
   4. Clements, Mrs.
   2. Hillock, Mrs.

WAVERLEY TERRACE
See Ashley Avenue

WEAVER STREET
Off Shore Road
A few small houses

WEIR STREET
Off Snugville Street

   1. Beggs, William, plumber
   3. Black, Patrick, labourer
   5. McCammond, Edwd., rougher
   7. Ferguson, William, mechanic
   9. Marshall, Robert, tailor
 11. Bell, William, mechanic
 13. Johnston, Francis, packer
 15. McClure, Jacob
 17. Ferguson, Mrs.
 19. Russell, Samuel, smith
 21. Hamilton, James, warehouseman
 23. Marshall, Richard, porter
 25. Bell, Margaret
 27. McCleery, John, labourer
 29. Hood, David
.........Berlin Street intersects........
 31. Boyle, Margaret
 33. Glover, John, power loom dresser
 35. Cassidy, William, labourer
 37. Lynass, Thomas, labourer
 39. Short, David, shoe maker
 41. Scott, Thomas, cart maker
 43. Patterson, James, brick layer
 45. Baxter, Samuel, mechanic
 47. Wilson, James
 49. McClenaghan, Thos., carpenter
 51. Gordon, John, shoe maker
 53. Vacant
 55. Purdy, Henry, millwright
 57. Vacant
                                 ______________

     Vacant Ground
 34. Barr, James, brick layer
 32. McCullough, John, mechanic
.........Berlin Street intersects.........
 30. Drury, John, side door
 28. Aiken, William, labourer
 26. Close, Mrs.
 24. McMillen, Archd., linen lapper
 22. Smith, James, iron turner
 20. Vacant
 18. Crothers, Wm. J., flax dresser
 16. Campbell, William,   do.
 14. McNiece, Mrs.
 12. Gordon, Mrs.
 10. Porter, William, labourer
   8. Hood, Robert, mechanic
   6. Graham, Eliza
   4. McClinton, Samuel, labourer
   2. Hagan, Mrs.

WELLESLEY AVENUE
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Cochrane, Hugh, commission agent
   3. Vacant
   9. Seggons, Robert, artist & photographer
 11. Bracken, Joseph, com. agent
 13. McAlister, ?, clerk
 15. McAlister, James, manufacturer
 17. Lowry, Thos., bank inspector
 19. Bennett, Jas., foundry manager
 21. Davison, Miss
 23. Johnston, Hugh
25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35 Vacant
                                  ______________

 20. Woods, Jas., warehouseman
 18. Woods, Richard, manager
 16. Mackie, Mrs.
 14. Balfour, Jas., damask designer
 12. Smyth, Linn W., house owner
 10. Gilmore, Mrs.
   8. Stevenson, A. W., manager
   6. McCreight, Robt., linen merchant
   4. English, William
   2. Lindsay, Mrs. Hill

WELLINGTON COURT
Off Wellington Street

   1. O'Reilly, James, compositor
   3. Carr, Joseph, labourer
   5. Pim, Barnett, & Co., stores
   8. Gilmore, Alexander, box maker & jobbing carpenter
   6. McBride, John, brick layer
   4. Cummin, William, coachman
   2. Higgins, James, carter

WELLINGTON PLACE
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

     Vacant Ground
 13. Clarke, John, chem. & drug.
 15. Crossley, Hastings, professor of Greek, Queen's Collage
 17. Reid, Mrs.
     Vacant Ground
 21. Tate, Robert, soap manufacturer
     Vacant Ground
     Anderson, S. H., com. traveller
     Vacant
     Johnston, James, tea merchant
                                    Hollybank
     Cleland, Wm. W., stationer
     Reid, Robert, Lieut-Colonel S.O.P.
                         Wellington Park Cottage
     Galloway, James, restaurant proprietor
                                  ____________

     Vacant
 36. Jamison,. Archibald
                                  Florence Villa
 34. Atkinson, Mrs.
                                    The Manse
 32. Shaw, Rev. George, minister of Fitzroy Avenue Church
.........Wellington Park Terrace intersects.........
 30. Fraser, Thos., fireclay manufacturer
 28. Hetherington, James, linen warehouseman
 26. McCance, H., managing director
 24. Hewitt, Benjamin T., solicitor
 22. Armstrong, Mrs.
.........Wellington Park intersects.........
 20. Hamilton, W. T., linen merchant
 18. Blackwood, J. T., secretary, Ulster Bank
 16. Kinahan, Miss
 14. Killen, Wm., prov. merchant
 12. McKnight, Thomas, editor of Northern Whig
10 & 8 Vacant
   6. Betzoid, George, linen merchant
   4. Evans, Silas, stock broker etc.
                         Wellington Park House
   2. Tate, Mrs.
                        Wellington Park Terrace
   1. Matthews, Thomas, wholesale warehouseman
   3. Massey, Mrs.
   5. Walsh, John, master mariner
   7. Dowdy, W. M., com. agent
   9. Lytle, James H., linen & commission agent
 11. Siberry, Edward J., buyer
 13. Davison, Thomas, draper
 15. Kirk, William, book keeper
 17. Jackson, Robert J., agent
 19. Wakeford, John, civil engineer & assistant borough surveyor
 21. Heron, Mrs.

WELLINGTON PLACE
Donegall Square North to Donegall Square East

   1. The Northern Spinning & Weaving Company Ltd., T. Valentine, managing director
   3. MacArthur & Co., stationers
   5. Purdon, Thos. H., physician
   7. Ross, Richard, physician
   9. Torrens, J., & Son, solicitors
 11. Barnett, Richard, M.D., M.R.C.S., D.D.S., dentist
 13. Dickinson, J., & Co., fancy box & linen ornament makers
     Evangelical Union Church, Rev. G. Cron, minister
.........Queen Street intersects...........
     Young, James & Robert, linen & linen yarn com. merchants
 29. Purdy & Millard, architectural sculptors
 31. Yard
 33. Cuming, James, M.D., F.R.Q.C.P.
 35. Kidney, George, vet. surgeon
                                 ____________

 30. Vacant
 28. Crymble, Matthew, piano forte & music warehouse
 26. Gaussen, J. L., M.D., F.R.C.S.
 24. Hanna, Wm. G., sole agent for the Home washing machine
 22. Rafter, Wm. P., com. agent
   "   Charley, J. & W., & Co., linen manufacturers & bleachers
 20. Henry, A. & S., & Co., linen merchants
.........Upper Queen Street intersects.........
 18. Love, Austin & Co., linen manufacturers & merchants
 16. Stewart, A. T., & Co., linen merchants
 14. Purdon, Charles D., M.B., F.R.C.S.I., certifying surgeon under the Factory Act
 12. Archer & Sons, wholesale stationers, printers, lithographers, etc.
 10. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
   8. Barnett, C. W., & Co., yarn, linen & commission merchants
   6. Lindsay, J. C.
   4. McCaw, Robert, linen & yarn commission merchant
   "   Registered office of the Killyleagh Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
   "   (1st Floor) Carson & Bradbury, jacquard, card & paper manufacturers
   "   (2nd Floor) Davis, Henry, manufacturer
   2. Vacant

WELLINGTON STREET
Donegall Square West to College Square East

   1. Doyle, Miss, back entrance
   3. Blind Asylum, back entrance
   5. McGrady, Charles, furniture remover
   7. Kirkpatrick, Joseph, billiard marker
.........Wellington Court intersects.........
   9. McMullen, Miss
 11. Hildridge, Wm. John, carter
 13. Archer & Sons, workers entrance
.........Upper Queen Street intersects.......
 17. McNally, Mrs.
                                _____________

     Fisherwick Place National School
.......Upper Queen Street intersects.......
 16. Steed, John, tailor
 14. Taylor, Daniel E., pensioner
 12. Brown, Thomas, draper
 10. McClure, James, shoe maker
   8. Leinster, Archibald, porter
   6. Fittis, Robert, porter
   4. Hannah, Alex., carpenter
   2. Adams, Wm., linen merchant

WELLWOOD PLACE
See Mountpottinger Road

WELLWOOD PLACE
Great Victoria Street to Glenalpin Street

   1. Prenter, John, grocer
   3. Hill, Thomas, weigh master
   5. Finlay, William, plasterer
   7. Graham, Mrs., widow
   9. Stevenson, Hugh, porter
                                _____________

 14. Dockeray, Wm., sea captain
 12. Stewart, Thomas
 10. Moore, Andrew
   8. McGifford, Miss, dress maker
.........Norwood Street intersects........
   6. Seaton, W. J., warehouseman
   4. Patton, Anne, spinster
   2. Mathews, James M.

WELSH STREET
Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. Kane, John, side door
   3. Burns, William, seaman
   5. Pelan, Mary Ann
   7. McSherry, Edward, coal dealer
.........Crawford Street intersects........
   9. Rice, David, carpenter
 11. Downes, John, seaman
 13. McLaughlin, John, carter
 15. Harbinson, Agnes
 17. Harbinson, Sarah
 19. National School, Mr. Bingham, head teacher
 21. Dobbs, John
.........Stanfield Street intersects..........
 23. Smyth, Robt J., spirit store
 25. McMullan, James, porter
 27. Erskine, William, shoe maker
 29. Lytle, George, car driver
 31. McPoland, Mary
 33. Rea, Susan
 35. Fulton, William, porter
 37. McMullan, Mary
 39. McKee, Isabella
.........Eliza Street intersects........
 41. Teevan, Patrick, carter
 43. Bolton, Jas., sanitary inspector
 45. Kelly, Hugh, R.I.C.
 47. Carlisle, Hugh, marble mason
 49. Glennon, Jos., coach painter
 51. Stewart, Wm., French polisher
 53. Bell, James, printer
 55. Vacant
                                 ______________

.........Eliza Street intersects..........
 38. Miller, Thos., side door
 36. Madden, Owen, R.I.C.
 34. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
 32. Scott, John, carter
 30. McCausland, H., labourer
 28. Bailie, Fras. James, labourer
 26. McCausland, Henry, labourer
 24. Bailie, Alexander, tailor
 22. Burns, Rose
 20. McIlveen, John, carpenter
 18. Stuart, Ann, widow
.........Stanfield Street intersects..........
 16. Hayes, William, grocer
.........Friendly Street intersects..........
 14. Mulgrave, Samuel, grocer
 12. Morrison, Samuel, grocer
 10. McGreevy, John, carman
   8. Magee, James, seaman
   6. Casement, Ellen
   4. Norton, Mary
.........McKenna's Place intersects..........
   2. Clarke, William, side door

WELLWYNNE STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Thompson, John, painter
   3. Ramsey, Mrs.
   5. Quinn, John, labourer
   7. McRoberts, David
   9. McMaster, John, carpenter
 11. McIlroy, Robert, brick layer
 13. Boyle, John, labourer
 15. Beggs, Mrs.
 17. Savage, Zebulun, porter
 19. Nelson, D., tobacco spinner
 21. Hedley, James, painter
 23. McNiece, John, coalman
 25. Carson, Mrs.
27 & 29 Henderson, T., grocer
                                _______________

 28. Maxwell, Eliza, grocer
 26. Bell, Robert, labourer
 24. Scott, Richard,   do.
 22. Corbitt, Samuel,   do.
 20. Thompson, Saml.,   do.
 18. McMahon, Joseph, tailor
 16. Marlow, Mrs.
 14. Williamson, James, labourer
 12. Scott, Richard, carter
 10. Morgan, Mrs.
   8. McGrath, Patrick, labourer
   6. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
   4. Lawther, Robert, painter
   2. Dyer, Mrs.

WENSLEY STREET
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Coulter, James, labourer
   3. Fullerton, William, weaver
   5. Boyd, James, labourer
   7. Campbell, Joseph, carpenter
   9. Gibson, John, labourer
 11. Caves, Hugh,   do.
 13. Harrison, Thos., pork cutter
 15. McFetridge, James, tailor
 17. Campbell, James, van driver
 19. Carson, William, labourer
 21. Lowry, Francis,   do.
 23. Thompson, Hill, gateman
 25. Hutchinson, Wm., sawyer
 27. Maynes, Ann Jane
 29. Smith, William, brick layer
                                _______________

 40. Davison, Mary
 38. Lowry, Wm. John, painter
 36. Monahan, John, labourer
 34. Spence, John, fireman
 32. Millan, John, labourer
 30. Scott, Samuel, flax dresser
 28. Clarke, William, seaman
 26. Jack, John,   do.
 24. Fitzsimmons, J., storeman
 22. Thompson, Alex., trimmer
 20. Dilworth, George, seaman
 18. Hughes, Ann
 16. Stevenson, Alexander
 14. Mallard, Samuel, stone cutter
 12. Smyth, William, pensioner
 10. Dysart, Sarah Jane
   8. Gordon, Thomas, seaman
   6. Kelly, John, labourer
   4. Sands, Maria
   2. Johnston, Luke, labourer

WESLEY COURT
Off Wesley Place
Three small houses

WESLEY PLACE
Dublin Road to Sandy Row

1 & 3 Watt, William, Grocer & Provision Merchant
5 & 7 Carson, Samuel, flesher
..........Kensington Street intersects..........
   9. Jordan, John, labourer
 11. Connor, Sarah
 13. Gordon, Margaret
 15. Corry, Mary Jane, laundress
.........Wesley Street intersects.........
 17. Ward, Edward, clerk
 19. Clarke, Wm., foreman printer
     News Letter Office
 21. Taylor, William, teacher of chemistry
 23. Ramsay, John C., draper
.........Combermere Street intersects.........
 25. Spence, Robert, boot maker
 27. Hutchinson, James, printer & stationer
 29. Ferrette, William, tailor
 31. Strain, Thomas, grocer
 33. McWilliams, Henry, spirit dealer
                               ______________

 22. Simpson, David, clerk
 20. Tate, Elizabeth
 18. Elliott, James, poulterer
.........Bradbury Court intersects........
 14. Murdock, Isaac, linen lapper
 12. Henderson, Eliza, grocer
 10. Fenning, Ann Jane
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
   6. Connolly, Hugh, iron founder
   4. Higgins, Margaret, laundry
   2. Taylor, Joseph, spirit dealer

WESLEY STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Magee, Mrs.
   3. Collins, William, mechanic
   5. Reid, Charles, porter
   7. Junk, Oliver, fireman
   9. Reddie, Mrs.
 11. Menaul, Charles, plumber
 13. Walker, William, railway guard
 15. Lewis, William, labourer
 17. Herron, Mrs.
 19. McMaster, Robert, conductor
 21. Grainger, John, coachman
 23. Hillen, Thomas, helper
 25. Anderson, John, shoe maker
 27. Crooks, Thomas, sample maker
 29. Mercer, John, brick layer
 31. McQuillan, James, carter
 33. McIlroy, Mrs.
 35. Duffy, Mrs.
.........Stroud Street intersects..........
 37. Walker, Robert, plasterer
 39. Armstrong, Mrs., widow
 41. Gregson, David, labourer
 43. Graham, James, labourer
 45. Bell, John, labourer
 47. Vacant
                                _____________

 50. Towe, James, clerk
 48. Irvine, Joseph, smith
 46. Trimble, William, porter
 44. Gardner, Thos., heddle maker
 42. Campbell, John, fireman
 40. Cowan, William, grocer
.........Stroud Street intersects........
 38. Nevin, Richard, constable
 36. Ferguson, Henry, carpenter
 34. Wilson, George, printer
 32. Moore, Andrew, shoe maker
 30. Wilson, Andrew, car driver
 28. Chapman, Mrs.
 26. Ellis, David, commission agent
 24. Lonsdale, Mrs.
 22. Craig, Miss, dress maker
 20. Morrow, William, carter
 18. Connor, William, brick layer
 16. Rogan, Robert, baker
 14. McCracken, Robert, carpenter
 12. Stewart, Isaac, labourer
 10. Caldwell, William, dresser
   8. Seymour, Robert, carpenter
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   4. McMaster, Robert, carpenter
   2. Anderson, Margaret, grocer

WESLEY TERRACE
See Cooke Street

WESTBURN
See Windsor Avenue

WESTMORELAND STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

    3. Trimble, John, side door
    5. Morrow, David, dresser
    7. Drysdale, Jas., linen lapper
    9. Adams, Richd., dairy keeper
  11. Busby, ?.
  13. Scott, Samuel, brick layer
  15. Hutchinson, Wm. J., carpenter
  17. McClure, John B., clerk
  19. Adair, Thomas, labourer
21 & 23 McKee, Jas., car owner
  25. Wilson, Samuel, compositor
  27. Rea, John, brass finisher
29 & 31 Foy, George, blacking manufacturer
  33. Sterling, John, foreman moulder
  35. Murray, Wm. G., cashier
  37. Cuddy, John, pawn broker
  39. Tate, James, carpenter
  41. McGrath, James, draper
..........Diamond Street intersects............
  43. Craig, James, spirit dealer
  45. Crawford, William John
  47. Woods, John, waggon maker
  49. Goyer, Wm. B., litho. printer
  51. Flack, Thomas, salesman
  53. McKee, James, milkman
  55. Maginnis, Edward, baker
  57. Meikle, Wm., block printer
  59. Palmer, Jane
  61. Andrews, James, fireman
  63. Gilliland, Eliza
  65. Ellison, James, designer
  67. Irvine, John, carpenter
  69. Gribben, Edward, builder
  71. Young, Alex., smith's helper
  73. Burrows, Wm. J., shoe maker
  75. Price, Henry, side door
..........Percy Street intersects........
  77. Holden, Henry, bottler
  79. Hancock, Geo., gaol warder
  81. Pendlebury, John, smith
  83. Dunwoody, Saml., belt maker
  85. Harris, Jas., cabinet maker
  87. Waterworth, Thos., milkman
  89. Wylie, Hugh, hackler
  91. Price, Henry, smith
  93. Shane, Francis, spirit dealer
..........Carlow Street intersects........
  95. Vacant
  97. Smiley, Jas., insurance agent
  99. Woods, George, tailor
101. Tate, G., labourer
103. Rutherford, Martin, draper
105. Gault, Wm., brush maker
107. Dunbar, James, labourer
109. Douglas, John, painter
111. Kidd, William, carpenter
113. Keith, James, paper ruler
115. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
117. 119 McCallum, J., dairy keeper
121. McComb, John, plater
123. McKenna, John
125. McKeown, Alex., mechanic
127. Hutchinson, J., linen measurer
129. Kennedy, Joseph, tenter
131. Campbell, W., umbrella maker
133. McKnight, Geo., dairy man
135. Walker, Mrs.
137. Murphy, John, grainer
                              _______________

  58. Wilson, John, porter
  56. Murdie, Agnes, weaver
  54. Wilson, Robt., porter
  52. Carson, Sarah, grocer
..........Morpeth Street intersects.........
  50. Henderson, Wm., carpenter
  48. Harrison, Richard, tailor
  46. Nixon, Thomas, stone cutter
  44. King, John
  42. Gaskin, Joseph, lapper
  40. Vance, John
  38. Stewart, John, porter
  36. Magowan, Robt., machine master
  34. Lewis, Mrs.
  32. Shearer, James, mechanic
  30. Hogg, James, carter
  28. Reid, Mrs. Eliza
  26. McClelland, ?.
  24. Rutherford, Richard, salesman
  22. Douglass, Richard, grocer
..........Carlow Street intersects........
  20. Shaw, Edmund, bread server
  18. Vacant
  16. Bell, Thomas, labourer
  14. Vance, Robert, bundler
  12. Stewart, Andrew, gardener
  10. McCartney, W. T., labourer
    8. Campbell, John, labourer
    6. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
    4. Lemon, Robt., mechanic
    2.Oliver, James, over looker
.........Percy Street intersects...........
     Vacant Ground
.........Pendrith Street intersects.............
     Vacant Ground
.........Lorton Street intersects...........
  16. Neeson, Thos., labourer
  14. Campbell, John, bread server
  12. Mawhinney, Jos., labourer
  10. Robinson, Eliza, dress maker
    8. Haslett, William
    6. Marks, Mr., painter
    4. Williamson, Wm., salesman
    2. Mason, Mrs. Sarah

WEST STREET
Smithfield to Millfield

   6. Doran, James A., publican
4 & 2 McGlade, Patk., publican
     A number of small houses

WHEELER'S COURT
Off Newtownards Road
Twelve small houses

WHEELER'S PLACE
See Newtownards Road

WHITEHALL COURT
Off Pound Street
A few small houses

WHITE'S ENTRY
Off Shankhill Road
A number of small houses

WHITE STREET
Off Short Strand

   1. Purchase, Thomas, labourer
   3. McCreight, Thos., cabinet maker
   5. Press, James, miller
   7. Jackson, John, baker
   9. McCoy, James, engine fitter
 11. Bell, Mary, stitcher
 13. Warden, John, clerk
 15. Carvill, Thomas, clerk
 17. McIlveen, Robert, iron turner
 19. Murdoch, Wm., compositor
                                   _______________

 24. Lyttle, John, side door
 22. McAlister, Robert, brick layer
 20. Vacant
 18. Shields, John, shoe maker
 16. Armstrong, Mrs., widow
 14. Purvis, Richard, labourer
 12. Murray, John, tailor
 10. Vacant
   8. McBride, James, caretaker
   6. Downey, T., pattern maker
   4. Boucher, Joseph, labourer
   2. Lindsay, Henry J., cellar man

WHITFIELD TERRACE
See Cooke Street

WHITLA STREET
York Street to Dufferin Dock

1 & 3 Maguire, Geo., spirit merchant
5 & 7 Thompson, Maria, refreshment rooms
   9. Collins, Robert, car owner
 11. Childs, James, overseer
 13. Pinkerton, Robert, engineer
 15. Mulhall, James, carpenter
 17. McNicholl, Fras., railway guard
 19. McManus, William, painter
 21. Moore, Gordon, carter
 23. Thompson, David, mechanic
 25. Magill, Michael, seaman
 27. Trumellen, J. W., compositor
 29. Dixon, Catherine
 31. Collins, Eliza
 33. Dunn, Daniel, railway constable
 35. Boyd, Eliza
 37. O'Neill, Daniel, carter
 39. Cunningham, G., plasterer
.........Little Ship Street intersects.......
 41. McCrystal, Helena
 43. McColgal, Michael, labourer
 45. Russell, Thomas, watchman
 47. Green, Thomas, carpenter
 49. Millar, Thomas,   do.
 51. Black, John, boiler maker
 53. McMahon, Peter, rivetter
 55. McAlister, Alexander, porter
 57. Fagan, James, cattle dealer
 59. Doherty, Hugh, carpenter
 61. Saunderson, J., iron founder
.........Nelson Street intersects.......
                                Dufferin Place
89 & 91 Roberts, W., boat builder
 93. Johnston, Eliza, grocer
 95. Vacant
 97. Matier, Robert, seaman
                               Dufferin House
 99. Dempsey, Wm., spirit merchant
                                ____________

     Side platform of N. C. Railway
     Goods entrance to N. C. Railway, Cotton, E. J., manager
.......Duncrew Street intersects.........
     Smith, David, contractor & builder
     Macpherson, D., saw mills

WILLIAM'S LANE
Green Street to Little Edward Street
Sixteen small houses

WILLIAM'S PLACE
Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

 13. Hamilton, Robert, labourer
 15. Thompson, William,   do.
.........Charles Street South intersects..........
 17. McCully, Thomas, sawyer
 19. Maxwell, Mrs.
 21. Allen, Charles, brick layer
 23. Stewart, Mrs.
 25. McKinty, Alex., publican
                              _______________

 32. Agnew, Samuel, spirit grocer
 30. Leaney, John, shoe maker
 28. Annesley, Michael, grocer
 26. Jackson, Robert, porter
 24. Hazlett, William, labourer
 22. Welsh, David, grocer
........Charles Street South intersects........
 20. Hamilton, George, dairy man

WILLIAM'S PLACE
See University Road

WILLIAM STREET
Church Street to John Street

   1. Clements, Robert, hall door
   3. Dudley, John, brick layer
   5. Gray, Eliza, char woman
   7. McLaughlin, Catherine
   9. Vacant
.........Meetinghouse Lane intersects.......
 11. Vacant
 13. Gribben, Henry, painter
 15. Magill, John, sugar boiler
 17. Magee, Hugh, groom
19 & 21 Middleton, Jas., horse dealer
 23. Nimmins, Alex., labourer
 25. Beggs, Hugh, French polisher
 29. (27) Kelly, James, cooper
29 to 37 Shaw Bros. & Co., chandlery stores
 39. McParlan, John, side door
                                ______________

 30. O'Hagan, Owen, side door
 28. Tolan, Hugh, carpenter
 26. Adams, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, P., looking glass maker
 22. Odoletti, F., tailor
 20. Smyth, Michael, sailor
 18. Stephenson, Wm., labourer
 16. Orr, Robert,   do.
 14. Ball, Mrs.
12 to 6 Harper, Alex., cabinet works, Hamilton Brown, caretaker
4 & 2 Scott, J. K., stores, S. Harvey, caretaker

WILLIAM STREET SOUTH
Arthur Square to Victoria Square

     Gallen, Charles, side door
1, 3 Mann, Wm., pawn broker
5, 7 McKenzie, Miss, newsagent
   9. Nicholson, Patk., watchman
.........Goudy's Court intersects........
 11. Ward, Jas., chimney sweep
 15. Burns, Daniel, hotel keeper
 17. Downing, Alex., brass founder, plumber & gas fitter
                             ___________

 10. Ross, W. A., & Co., Ginger Ale Manufacturers by Royal Letters Patent
 26. McComb, Patrick, agent for Castlebellingham Brewing Company.
 24. Syme, James, Cabinet maker & upholsterer
 10. McQuiston, John, painter
8 & 6 Allen, D. & J., letterpress & litho. printers

WILLIS'S ENTRY
Off Shankhill Road
Four small houses

WILLOW BUILDINGS
See Bridge End

WILLOWFIELD PLACE
See Woodstock Road

WILLOW STREET
Grosvenor Street to Albert Street

1 & 3 Ward, Sarah, side entrance
   5. Dunlop, James, engineer
   7. Scott, James, dresser
   9. Turnley, Miss
 11. Nicholl, David, mechanic
 13. Jamieson, Thomas, clerk
 15. McCullough, James, side entrance
.........Hutchinson Street intersects........
 17. McComb, Adam, side entrance
 19. Shannon, Thomas, flax dresser
 21. Brecky, Samuel, carpenter
 23. Montague, Thomas, waiter
 25. Crawford, William, sawyer
 27. Garrett, Samuel, baker
 29. Gordon, Joseph, porter
 31. Hegan, Marshal, labourer
 33. Shields, William, carter
 35. Menaul, Robert, clerk
.........Wylie Street intersects.......
 37. Grainger, Richard, dairyman
 39. Mathews, John, band master
 41. Brown, Mrs.
 43. Morrow, William, shoe maker
 45. Dorrity, Mrs.
 47. Stewart, Susan
 49. McKelvey, Samuel, porter
 51. Murphy, Sarah
 53. King, Mrs.
 55. McClarnon, Jas., lithog. printer
 57. Magee, Wm., smith's helper
 59. Reid, James, spinning master
61 & 63 Livingston, M., grocer
                             _____________

 56. Clewson, Hugh, side door
 54. McCall, Samuel R., traveller
 52. Hunter, Mrs.
 50. Butter, Isaac, shoe maker
 48. McCann, Thompson, clerk
 46. McCutcheon, Jane
 44. Kirk, G., music hall manager
 42. Sargent, Elizabeth
 40. Zachary, G., inspector of paviors
 38. Kirkpatrick, S., brass finisher
 36. Moore, Henry, linen lapper
 34. Tate, John, grocer & provision dealer
..........Wylie Street intersects.......
 32. Waring, Robt., coach builder
 30. Gilliland, James, carter
 28. Graham, William, porter
 26. Curry, William
 24. McCusker, William, coachman
 22. Kershaw, William
 20. Pritchard, Henry, carter
 18. Todd, John, fitter
 16. McBride, John
.........Hutchinson Street intersects.......
 10. Johnston, William
   8. Forde, Alexander, labourer
   6. Short, Miss
   4. Walsh, Thomas, clerk
   2. Mortimer, Miss

WILMONT PLACE
See Lisburn Road

WILMONT TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

WILSON'S COURT
High Street to Ann Street

1 & 3 Back entrance
5 & 7 McCoy, Wm. J., spirit dealer
   9. Vacant
 11. McIlvenny, James, carter
 13. McGahan, Peter
 17. McCabe, James, tailor
 19. McConnell, Edward
 21. Thompson, John
 23. Pursley, Thomas, car driver
 25. Millar, John, stores
 27. Side entrance
                              _______________

 10. Side entrance
   8. Vacant
   6. Magee, Patrick
   4. Campbell, John, van driver
   2. Back entrance

WILSON STREET
Millfield to Sackville Street

1, 3 Nelson, Margaret A., confectionery
   5. McKeever, Andrew, carter
7, 9 Winnington, John, & Co., Brass founders, Aerated Water Apparatus Manufacturers, Hydraulic Heating & General Engineers, Copper smiths, Iron & Tin Plate Workers, Steam & Gas Fitters.
 11. Dillon, Wm., basket maker
.........Letitia Street intersects.......
 17. Finlay, Thomas, shoe maker
 19. Neill, Jas., foreman moulder
 21. Brown, Alexander, baker
 23. Blessington, Mrs.
.........McIvor's Place intersects.......
 25. Harper, Wm. J., mechanic
 27. Marmion, Mrs.
.........Bilton Court intersects........
 29. Smyth, Jane, grocer
 31. Quinn, Wm., engine driver
 33. Dunbar, James, grocer
                              ______________

 34. Ardis, Samuel, grocer
 32. Gilmore, James, van driver
 30. Walker, Alexander, labourer
 28. Smyth, William, carpenter
 26. Dover, Mrs.
 24. Cooksey, Edward, shoe maker
..........Johnston Street intersects.........
 22. Magee, Mrs.
 20. Culbert, James, clerk
 18. Larmour, James
 16. Crawford, Alex., & Son, starch works
 14. Walker, Charles, pavior
 12. Scott, James, wood turner
 10. McKeever, John, stabling yard
   8. Harbinson, William, porter
   6. Hill, William, clerk
   4. Connor, James, labourer
   2. Hughes, Wm. John, clerk

WILTON SQUARE NORTH
Wilton Street to Canmore Street
A few small houses

WILTON SQUARE SOUTH
Wilton Street to Canmore Street
A few small houses

WILTON STREET
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street
A number of small houses

WILTON STREET LOWER
Off Cupar Street
Fourteen small houses

WILTON PLACE
See Shankhill Road

WINBURN STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street
A number of small houses

WINDSOR AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

     McBride, Thos., linen merchant
     Brown, Mrs.
     Kirker, Victor, pawn broker
                                        Rossville
     Rice, Mrs.
     Neill, John R., jeweller
                                     Viewmount
     Benson, George, manufacturer
     Crawford, William, stock broker
                                       Edenbank
     Wallace, Percy H., merchant
     Wallace, Rev. Henry, professor of Christian Ethics, Presbyterian College
                                   Carradarragh
     Vacant
                                         Altona
      Blair, Edward A., house & land agent
                                        Manse
     MacIntosh, Rev. J. S., M.A., minister of Cooke Memorial Church, May Street
                              _______________

     Campbell, Miss
     Finlay, William, linen merchant
                                     Kensington
     Brown, David, iron monger
                                      Torwood
     Calder, John M., (J. M. Calder & Co.)
                                     Rathowen
     Carr, James, director Ulster Bank
                                     Westburn
     Workman, Thomas
     Clarendon, Rev. Thomas W., B.A., T.C.D.
     Atkinson, C. R., civil engineer
                                      Lismore
     Workman, John, merchant
     Porter, Mrs.
     Hamilton, Robert L., J.P., (Richardson, Bros., & Co.)
                                ____________

     Taylor, J. A., (Arnott & Co.)
     Bowles, Charles, linen merchant
                                     Crosshill
     Thompson, Henry, tea merchant
                                    Rosebank
     Cooke, Alexander
                                    Annavale
     Warden, J. F., Theatre Royal
     Sinclair, Thomas
                                    Ceara
     Workman, Mrs.
     Suffern, John

WINDSOR CRESCENT
See Lisburn Road

WINDSOR PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                      Ardmore
     Watson, E. H., com. agent
                                     Belvidere
     Brindley, J. T., com. agent
     Knox, Rev. Robert, D.D., minister of Linenhall Street Presbyterian Church
     Gilbert, William
                                    Bromfield (Broomfield)
     Sheppard, H. J., Post Master
                                      Benvur
     Corry, Robt. W., ship owner
                                   Beechleigh
     McNeill, William, merchant
                                    Ellerslie
     Topping, T. B., provision merchant

WINDSOR STREET
Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

   1. Ferguson, Mrs.
   3. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Murray, Mrs.
   7. McCance, Sarah
   9. Kennedy, Arthur, painter
 11. Blyth, Mrs.
 13. Richardson, John, seaman
 15. Weir, James, mechanic
 17. Quail, Alex., linen finisher

WINDSOR TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

WINDSOR TERRACE LOWER
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Finlay, James, labourer
   2. Cherry, Thomas, pensioner
   3. Morrison, David, stationer
   4. Vacant
   5. Dunlop, Andrew
   6. Little, Mrs.
   7. Ruddock, George, teacher
   8. Ball, James, grocer
 19. Gilmore, Eliza
 21. Beattie, William, carter
 23. Graham, John, litho. printer
 25. Falkland, George, packer
 27. Leinster, David, grocer
                           _______________

 24. Lockhart, Henry, labourer
 22. Courtney, Jane
 20. Briggs, John, store keeper
 18. McKeown, Mrs.
 16. Ward, John, porter
 14. McGifford, J., sanitary inspector
 12. Davison, Andrew, currier
 10. McMillen, Hugh, agent
   8. Ussher, Miss, dress maker
   6. White, Wm., sanitary inspector
........Norwood Street intersects.........
   4. Morton, William, clerk
   2. Jones, Wm. J., letter carrier

WINECELLAR ENTRY
Rosemary Street to High Street

4 & 6 White, Hugh, & Co., wine merchants
8 & 10 Walker, J., oyster dealer

WINETAVERN STREET
Smithfield to North Street

1 & 3 Griffith, John, publican
5, 7 & 9 Adams, Jas. & Son, bakers, grocers & flour dealers
 11. O'Hara, John, shoe maker
 13. Robinson, Wm. J., labourer
 15. McCann, Mary E., grocer
 17. McAree, Michael, shoe maker
 19. Leathem, James, cooper
 21. McFadden, James, musician
 23. McGee, Mrs.
 25. O'Neill, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
 29. Rodgers, William, carpenter
 31. Denver, Mrs., manager
 33. Boyle, William, dealer
35, 37 Henderson, W., brass finisher
 39. McDee, Thomas, labourer
41 & 43 Hamilton, Mrs., pipe manufacturer
 45. McKeown, Daniel, grocer
 47. Vacant
 49. Smith, William, marine store
 51. Yard
53, 55 Quinn, Bros., spirit dealers
                               _____________

 26. Barnes, James, labourer
24 & 22 Saunders, T., labourer
 20. Loughran, J., dining rooms
 18. Vacant
 16. Mathers, J. W., locksmith
 14. Hamilton, James, pipe maker
12 & 10 Gallagher, John, tailor
   8. McClelland, J., dining rooms
.........Winetavern Street Place intersects........
6 & 4 Lewis, Mary A., grocer
.........Samuel Street intersects........
   2. Smithfield Spinning Co., side door

WINETAVERN STREET PLACE
Off Winetavern Street
Four small houses

WOBURN STREET
Agnes Street to Downing Street
A few small houses

WOLFF STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. McWilliams, Joseph, carpenter
   3. Rea, David, butler
   5. Greer, Alex., letter carrier
   7. Smylie, Mrs.
   9. Morton, William, R.I.C.
 11. Dorrian, James, seaman
 13. Vacant
 15. Bartlett, Mrs.
 17. McCorry, David, rope maker
 19. Rogan, Richard, seaman
                               ______________

 50. Conway, Jas., railway guard
 48. Weir, James, boiler maker
 46. Rodgers, Joseph, boiler maker
 44. Gould, John, fireman
 42. Caughey, Thomas, mariner
 40. Hagan, William, carter
 38. Slater, William, clerk
 36. Mooney, James, sea captain
 34. Nesbitt, James, caulker
 32. McKee, Robert, railway guard
 30. Vacant
 28. Stewart, Francis, seaman
 26. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 24. Reid, James, fireman
 22. McWha, James, basket maker
 20. Nicholl, Francis, rivetter
 18. Coote, Jos., iron shipwright
 16. McMullan, Wm., engine driver
 14. Brown, Hugh, blacksmith
 12. Thompson, Alex., seaman
 10. Ledley, Thomas, mariner
   8. Hastings, Robert, mariner
   6. Haggerty, S., smith's helper
   4. Watterson, Joseph
   2. Jordan, Hercules, side door

WOLSELEY STREET
Cromwell Road to University Street

                                 Milton Terrace
   2. Vacant
   4. Edwards, A., bedding manufacturer
   6. Martin, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Chancellor, Rev. J. A., minister of the Reformed Presbyterian Church
 12. Lee, Isaac, grocer
 14. Richardson, Mary
 16. Nixon, T. H., com. traveller
 18. Banks, E. N., civil engineer & building surveyor
                               Melrose Terrace
 20. Harris, G., Customs Inspector
 22. Haire, Rev. Hamilton
 24. Monypeny, Mrs.
 26. Brown, Malcolm, stamp office
 28. Vineycomb, J., art manager
 30. Cooper, Thomas, hatter
 32. McHinch, Robert, secretary, Sabbath School Society
 34. Simpson, John, linen merchant
 36. Busby, John, book keeper
 38. Stevenson, James, draper
 40. Beacon, Mrs.
 42. Johnston, J. G., accountant
 44. Vacant
 46. Harris, M. H., flour merchant

WOODBURN STREET
Off Downing Street
A few small houses

WOODBURN TERRACE
Off Ormeau Road

   6. Kenny, Mrs.
   4. Flack, James
   2. Melcalf, Robert, auctioneer

WOODFORD STREET
Peter's Hill to Old lodge Road

1, 3 & 5 McLaverty, Mrs. M. A., side entrance
   7. McKee, Alice, mill worker
   9. Hall, Annie, machinist
 11. Smith, David, carpenter
 13. Christie, William, plater
 15. Matchett, Moses, labourer
 17. Walker, Isabella
 19. Doran, John, linen lapper
 21. Connor, Hugh, stone cutter
 23. Robinson, C., brick layer
 25. French, John
 27. Aiken, John, carpenter
 29. Stevenson, Bros., side entrance
 30. Rutherdale, Gilbert
                               _____________

 28. Gibson, Isaac, gas fitter
 26. Cullen, Daniel, shoe maker
 24. Johnston, Samuel, carpenter
 22. Busby, Thomas, saddler
 20. Douglas, Robert, salesman
 18. Murray, James J., tailor
 16. Barrett, William, labourer
 14. McAleece, James, baker
 12. Marshall, Ann
 10. Corbett, Francis, shoe maker
   8. Liddy, Robert, pavior
   6. Blair, Thomas, tailor
   4. Walsh, Jane, sewer
   2. McConville, Edw., side door

WOODLAND AVENUE
Off Cliftonville Avenue

   1. Wallace, John
   2. Rodgers, Samuel
   3. Scott, Rev. Charles, minister of St. Paul's Church
   4. Pring, Arthur, chemist

WOODSTOCK PLACE
Woodstock Road to Swift Street

   1. Moore, William, coal dealer
   3. Boyd, Daniel T., carpenter
   5. Kennedy, James
   7. Taylor, Thomas, fitter
                                _______________

 10. Gibson, James, carpenter
   8. Patterson, David, smith
   6. Gibson, Samuel, carpenter
   4. McCroskery, David, fitter
   2. George, Thomas, seaman

WOODSTOCK ROAD
Mountpottinger

    3. Stuart, Mary, grocer
    5. Keenan, John, labourer
    7. Campbell, G., & Son, grocers
    9. Finlay, William, labourer
  11. Kyles, Thomas, plumber
  13. Vacant
  15. Reid, Samuel, dealer
  17. McIlveen, Mary, green grocer
  19. Boomer, Isabella, grocer
  21. McClurg, Hugh, brick layer
23 & 25 Boal, Henry, grocer
.........Moore Street intersects.........
  27. Murdock, J., cabinet maker
  29. Black, John, seaman
  31. Scott, Charles, millwright
  33. Thompson, Anna
  35. Murray, James, painter
  37. Dewar, James, iron turner
  39. Dickson, Christopher, smith
  41. McCracken, Jas., brick layer
  43. McLean, Robert, seaman
 45. Bingham, John, clerk
 47. McKelvey, S., pattern maker
  49. Graham, George,   do.
  51. Sommerville, John, smith
..........Woodstock Place intersects.........
                             Willowfield Place
  53. Anderson, Matt., carpenter
  55. Hinds, Jane
  57. Morrison, Anthony, labourer
  59. Flockart, Thos., engine fitter
  61. White, Martha
  63. Crooks, George, engineer
  65. Cregan, F., Customs Officer
  67. Dunlop, George, millwright
  69. Donaldson, William, grocer
  71. King, John, millwright
  73. Cathcart, John, mechanic
  75. Bowles, John
  77. McGowan, Jos., carpenter
  79. Dunlop, James, foreman
  81. McCullough, W., boot maker
  83. Bowles, Moses, spirit store
                         Grovefield Terrace
  85. Magee, George, grocer
  87. Vacant
  89. Sharp, Robt. Henry, farmer
  91. Tracey, John, salesman
  93. McMullan, Oliver, traveller
  95. Boyd, Samuel, grocer
  97. Lyle, Robert, labourer
  99. McGowan, Jane
101. Moreland, Robert, farmer
                            Grovefield House
     Walson, James, cashier
                            Warwick Terrace
143. Moorhead, David, grocer
145. Purse, Jane
147. Scott, Robert, tailor
149. McIlwee, John, compositor
151. Moorhead, William, baker
153. Hodge, Henry, mechanic
155. Morrison, William
157. Ferguson, R., Scripture Reader
159. Lynn, Isabella
161. McFerran, I., linen lapper
163. Gibson, William, labourer
165. Ballentine, William, butler
167. Scott, David, brass moulder
169. Power, John, baker
171. Ratcliffe, David, boot maker
173. Auld, Andrew, smith
175. Lauder, William, gardener
177. Keenan, John, clerk
179. Montgomery, H., mechanic
181. Boyce, Mary Jane
183. Graham, James
185. McKee, James, salesman
187. Trimble, T., reeling master
189. Knox, John, clerk
191. Phenix, Thomas, clerk
193. Gallagher, J. F., telegraph clerk
195. Skelton, Thomas, merchant
197. Harding, A., society collector
199. McDowell, Wm., carpenter
201 & 203 Boyd, W., spirit grocer
205. Fisher, Thos., Belfast Paint & Oil & Colour Works
227. Steenson, John, carter
229. Vacant
     Willowfield Church, Rev. John G. Hopkins, incumbent
                                  Willowfield
     Mullan, William, J.P.
                             Jocelyn Cottage
     Morrow, Alexander, builder
                                San Stefano
     Miskelly, J., rope & twine manufacturer
     Willowfield School
200. Vacant
198, 196 Copeland, John, spirit dealer & grocer
194. Trimble, Sarah
192. Jeffrey, Henry, labourer
190. Christie, William,   do.
188 & 186 McCance, R., spirit store
...........Beersbridge intersects............
184. Evans, John, grocer
182. Irvine, John, carpenter
180. Geddis, Eliza
178. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
176. McBratney, Alexander
174. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
172. Hughes, Peter, hair felter
170. Johnston, Joseph
168. Griffin, John, labourer
166. McCreanor, W. J., carpenter
164. Boyd, John, moulder
162. Magill, William, warper
160. Shields, Adam, carter
158. Malcolm, John, labourer
156. Holmes, John, weaver
154. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
152. Park, Margaret
150. Brown, John Wm., bottler
148. Lagan Village National School (No. 1), Head teacher, Miss Grey
146. McMeekin, David, labourer
144. McMeekin, Andrew,   do.
142. Kerr, John,   do.
140. Scott, John,   do.
138. Scouller, Joseph, baker
136. McKelvey, D., pattern maker
134. Abernethy, C., drug assistant
132. Williams, Geo., pensioner
130. Rainey, John, linen lapper
128. McCall, John, carpenter
126. Smyth, John W., traveller
124. McFetridge, J., brass founder
122. Vacant
120. Ferguson, Margaret
118. Kinkead, Hanna
116. Mackay, James, store keeper
114. Sturgeon, Rev. William
112. Watterson, Wm., labourer
110. Montgomery, Saml., carpenter
108. Montgomery, Robt.,   do.
106. Morrison, James, labourer
104. Arthur, Wm., book keeper
102. Irvine, Robert, cutter
100. Donnelly, John, clerk
  98. Laverty, James, fowl dealer
  96. Irvine, Abraham, carpenter
  94. Dunbar, Mary
  92. Heron, Jane
  90. Elliott, John, clerk
  88. Brown, Joseph, engineer
  74. Lynn, John, baker
..........Mount Street intersects.............
                               Woodstock
  72. McNeill, James N., secretary, water commissioners
  70. McMullan, Robt., tea merchant
  68. Harper, Agnes
  66. Orr, Hugh
                          Woodstock Terrace
  64. Kyle, David, tinsmith
  62. Kennedy, Elizabeth
  60. Vacant
  58. Shaw, Joseph, draper
  56. McNeill, Ann
  52. Murray, James, moulder
  50. McTier, Andrew, labourer
  48. Meenan, John, iron turner
  46. Dempsey, William, captain
  44. Craig, Hugh, shoe maker
  42. Morrison, Robert, grocer
  40. McCully, Jane
  38. Brown, John, tailor
  36. Hutton, William, gardener
  34. McComb, Sarah
  32. Reid, Thomas
  30. Saunderson, A., pattern maker
  28. King, Thomas, moulder
  26. Teuton, Hanna
  24. Croft, Joseph, builder
  22. Hunter, Martha, grocer
  20. Ingram, John, labourer
  18. McMullan, Saml., hackle maker
  16. Carrigan, Mary Ann, grocer
  14. McClurg, Ruthvin, brick layer
  12. Hanshaw, John, mechanic
  10. Short Strand National School, William Moore, teacher
    8. McBride, Agnes
    6. Nicholson, Chas., shoe maker
4 & 2 Greenfield, Isabella, spirit store
                          Roslyn Cottage
     Carlisle, Alexander, farmer

WOODSTOCK STREET
Thompson Street to Madrid Street

   1. Jackson, Robert, labourer
   3. Ritchie, Robert, compositor
   5. McQuirk, John, telegraph clerk
   7. Smyth, Jeremiah, van driver
.........Independent Street intersects........
   9. Curran, E., winding master
 11. Galbraith, Wm., van driver
 13. McCullough, Ellen, dress maker
.........Madrid Street intersects.........
 21. Dickson, David, dealer
                             ______________

 32. Waring, Mary, fruit dealer
 30. Stavely, William
 28. Johnston, Samuel S., designer
 26. Mathews, Bros., tea merchants
24, 22 Vacant
 20. Struthers, James, printer
 18. Hilland, John, engine driver
 16. Lecky, Robert, labourer
 14. McCurdy, Jane, shirt maker
 12. Green, James, smith
 10. Green, John, linen lapper
   8. Stratford, Jas., coach maker
   6. Mains, Jane, ladies' nurse
   4. Caugher, Joseph, seaman
   2. Cooke, James, tailor

WOODSTOCK TERRACE
See Woodstock Road

WYLIE PLACE
Albert Place to Mary's Place
A number of small houses

WYLIE STREET
Stanley Street to Dickson Street

1 & 3 Moore, Mrs., side entrance
.........Albert Street Place intersects........
   5. Gordon, Henry, labourer
   7. Stewart, James, dresser
.........North Queen Place intersects........
   9. O'Neill, Mrs.
 11. Gordon, Robert, dealer
 13. Tate, John, side entrance
..........Willow Street intersects.........
17, 19 Hamilton, A., railway porter

YORK LANE
Off York Street

   1. Gallagher & Co., tobacco manufacturers, side door
3, 5, 7. Edgar, Robt., seed merchant
........George's Court intersects........
   9. Campbell, Mrs.
 11. Dermott, John, labourer
 13. McCorry, Joseph, grocer
.........Washington Street intersects..........
 15. Lytle & Brown, starch works
.........Sarah Street intersects..........
 17. Logan, Robert, labourer
 19. Andrews, David, labourer
 21. Martin, William, engine driver
 23. Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Ltd., back entrance
25, 27 Gardner, J. & Co., grain stores
 29. Suffern, Hugh, labourer
 31. Lynch, John, labourer
 33. Kelly, George, labourer
 35. Nurses' Home & Training School, back entrance
 37. McCall, William, painter
 39. Kane, John, box maker
 41. Maginnis, Anthony, labourer
 43. Smith, Robert, labourer
 45. Higgins, George
 47. Gardner, J. & C., starch works
 30. Nicholl, William, porter
 28. Gray, John, labourer
26, 24 Barr, Mrs., dairy woman
 22. Hunter, William
 18. Gardner, J. & C., Millers & Starch Manufacturers
.........Donegall Lane intersects.......
16, 14 Marsh, John, & Co., biscuit manufacturers
 12. Bell, Wm., grain merchant
 12. Crothers, J. & Co., engineers & machine makers
 10. York Street Shirt & Collar Company
   "   Baxter, James, brass founder & gas fitter
   8. Finlay & Burrows, carpenters & builders
   6. Stabling Yard
   4. McDonnell, J., flax & tow merchant
   2. Deans, Hadden, & Co., rectifying distillers

YORK STREET
Donegall Street to Shore Road

     Post Office Pillar Box
1 & 3 McKenna, John & Sons, Wholesale & Retail Wine & Spirit Merchants & Select Family Grocers
    5. Franklin, Robert, flesher
    7. Crouch, James, book seller
    9. Gordon, J., professor of dancing
  11. Gordon, J. & Son, tobacconists
  13. Coleman, Joseph, prov. merchant
15 & 17 Farrell, R., general dealer
  19. Jones, Thomas, prov. merchant
  21. Mathews, Thomas, poulterer
  23. Hunsdale, James
  25. Stokesbery, Charles, butcher
  27. Carroll & Donnelly, fleshers & poulterers
  29. Dunn, J. H., bedding manufacturer
  31. Dane, N. & Co., drapers & clothiers
  33. Niles, James, dyer & cleaner
  35. Reilly, William, confectioner
  37. Saunders, William, poulterer
  39. Hogg & Connor, collar manufacturers
  41. McGinley, Hugh, tobacconist
43 & 45 McCormick, Edward, wholesale & retail glass & china warehouse, agent for Belleek Pottery
   "   Elliott, Miss, milliner
47 & 49 Dempsey, Patrick, wine & spirit merchant
.........Curtis Street intersects.........
  51. Willis, John, gilder & frame manufacturer
53 & 55 McDade, W., outfitter
  57. Pratt & Montgomery, tea merchants
  59. Charles , Samuel, Furniture, Hardware, Iron Mongery & Watch, Clock & Jewellery Warehouse
  61. McGrady, Mary. confectioner
61b  McCloskey, David, agent
  63. Sibbins, William, stationer
  65. Pyper, Hugh, grocer
  67. Rodney, David, baker, flour merchant & confectioner
     Non-Subscribing Church, Rev. J. Orr, M.A., minister
  69. Gill, J. & Co., drapers
                            Albion Buildings
  71. Bell, Brothers, Manufacturers' Agents & Twine Merchants
   "    Hudson, T. V., agent for the Liverpool Protestant Burial Society
   "    Allen, Hugh, stock broker
   "    Reid, James, tailor & clothier
   "    Brown, James, draper
  73. Marsh, J., & Co., biscuit manufacturers
..........Great Patrick Street intersects..........
  75. McCloskey, J., wine & spirit merchant
  77. Robinson, Jas., & Co., drapers
79 & 81 Rountree, Alex., grocer
  83. Scott, W. J., hydraulic engineer
  85. Wales, J. F., M.D., surgeon
87 & 89 Corry, Jos., provn. merchant
  91. McCann, John, flesher
  93. Fullerton, Thomas, & Co., clothiers & drapers
  95. Brannigan, T. J., & Co., rectifying distillers
  97. Chapman, Sim., & Co., Northern Drug Warehouse
  99. Vint, W., & Co., grocers & spirit merchants
..........Little Patrick Street intersects........
101. McKenzie, Hugh, wine & spirit merchant
103. The Old Still Spirit Store, J. Torbitt, proprietor
   "     Robinson, Mrs. Charles, millinery warerooms
105. Lindsay, Margt., bazaar
107. Lindsay, John, L.R.C.P.E.
109. Neill, John, biscuit manufacturer
111. Jones, Geo., fancy toy shop
113. Shanks, Jeremiah, confectioner
115. Savage, James, hay merchant
117. Brown, Hugh, tobacconist
119. Kennedy, J., photographic artist
121. Fitzgerald, Michael, flesher
123. Patterson, John, book keeper
125. Jones, George, tobacconist
127. Patterson, John, mate
129. Young, Robert, seaman
131. McLester, Margt., fruiterer
133. Hughes, John, barber
135. Maxwell, Margt., fruiterer
137. Mehaffey, C., confectioner
139. McCloy, John, butcher
..........Great George's Street intersects........
     Salem Primitive Methodist Chapel, Rev. J. W. Williams, minister
141. Webb, G. A., chemist
143. Johnston, Mrs.
145. McTaggart, Christopher, Agent for London Printing & Publishing Co. Ltd.
147. Weir, Mrs., underclothing
149. Thompson, Robt., shoe maker
151. Boyd, J. W., grocer
153. McConnell, Samuel, & Co., Provision Merchants
..........Nile Street intersects..........
                                Cordukes Place
155. Carson & English, dress making establishment
157. Love, Robert, & Co., marble merchant
159. Vacant
161. Clements, Robt., M.D.
...........Henry Street intersects..........
163. Kilpatrick, Margt., grocer, Post-Office receiving & money order office
165. Stevenson, Mary
167. Copeland, Geo., American Light Company
169. Warwick, Robt., publican
171. McCallum, Mrs., draper
173. Young, Miss, draper
175. Darey, Charles, flesher
177. Hamill, T., flesher
179. Bailie, J., confectioner
181. Anderson, Alex., publican
..........Trafalgar Street intersects........
183. Lyttle, S. E., publican
185 & 187 Renton, William, provision store
189 & 191 McCormick, J., book seller, stationer, news agent
193. Ritchie, R. J., prov. merchant
195 & 197 Davison, A., china merchant
199 & 201 Hanna, Jane, draper
203. Sefton, the Misses, linen shirt & collar manufacturers
205. May, T., druggist & chemist
207. Cobain, Emily, stationer
209. Hogg, James, druggist
211. Evans, William, confectioner
213. Hughey, Chas., & Co., drapers
215. Watt, George, grocer
...........Earl Street intersects............
217 & 219 Cleland, Robt., baker
221. Parker, Mrs., flesher
223. Craig, Wm. T., tobacconist
225. Kerr, W. A., iron turner
227. Gowan, S. H., ship broker
229. Hopkirk, J., accountant
231. Thompson, Miss, dress maker
233. Vacant
235. Logan, David, butcher
237. Grant, Mrs., baker
239. Hill, James, shipwright
241 & 243 Hughes, J., spirit dealer
..........Dock Street intersects.......
245 & 247 Wylie, James, grocer
249. McNaughton, Robert
   "     The Old Still Wine & Spirit Store, James Torbitt, proprietor
251. Boyle, Joseph
253. Austin, Miss
255. Owens, T., publican
..........Fleet Street intersects.........
                           Abbotsford Place
257. Dixon, Thomas S., timber merchant etc.
259. Malcolm, Mrs.
261. Core, W. S., M.D. & surgeon
263. Convery, Rev. P., Adm. of St. Joseph's R.C. Church
265. McConnell, John, jeweller
267. Fulton, David
...........Ship Street intersects..........
269. Magee, Mrs.
271. Spiers, William
273. Hamilton, Fras., boiler maker
275. Magee, Miss
277. Sloan, Alexander, carpenter
279. McClay, J., steam vessel surveyor
281. Curry, Richard, boot & shoe warehouse
283. Woods, Michael, jeweller
285. Toghill, George, butcher
287 & 289 Henry, John, wine & spirit merchant
291. Maguire, George, publican
..........Whitla Street intersects........
     Belfast & Northern Counties Railway Terminus, E. J. Cotton, gen. manager, H. Ross, goods manager
                                ______________

228. Bradbury, Edwin, railway carriage superintendent
226. Ritchie, Mrs.
..........Rowan Street intersects........
224. Burns, James, grocer
222. O'Kane, Peter, prov. merchant
220. Fox, T., wine & spirit store
...........Hanna Street intersects.......
218. Patterson, Robert, grocer
216. Constabulary Barracks, John Clerkin, constable
214 & 212 McKee, J., tobacconist
210. Bogan, John, pawn broker
..........St. Paul's Street intersects.........
     St. Paul's Church, Rev. Chas. Scott, A.M., minister
208. Cranston, John, captain
206. Graham, Thos., over looker
204. Dunlop, Victoria
202. Gilligan, Agnes (Northern Counties Royal Hotel)
...........Canning Street intersects.........
198 & 200 Moffett, Margaret (Princess's Hotel)
196. McDaniel, John, grocer
194. Anderson, David (Lorne Refreshment Rooms)
192. Anderson, David, carpenter
190 & 188 Horsfall, J., cashier
186. Menary, G. (Stranraer Refreshment Rooms)
..........Bentinck Street intersects........
184. Taggart, Wm. (Larne & Stranraer Spirit Store)
182. Walker, R. (York Street Cooking Depot)
180. Kelly, Thomas, fruiterer
178. Robb, Brothers, boot & shoe warehouse
176. Godfrey, John, butcher
174. Bell, Samuel, publican
...........Brougham Street intersects.........
172. Vacant
170. Moreland, Wm., grocer & provision merchant
168. White, J., ex-harbour master
166. Ross, Hugh, goods manager, B. & N. C. Railway
164. Gillespie, John, prov. merchant
162. Brown, R., secretary to the Antrim Iron Ore Company
..........Spencer Street intersects..........
160. Henry, John, publican
158. Gribben, Catherine
156. Moore, James, Provision merchant
154. Brown, J. H., solicitor's clerk
152. Moore, M. J., milliner
150. Armstrong, J. A., secretary, Rowan, J., & Sons, Ltd.
..........Meadow Street intersects...........
148 & 146 Scullion, H., publican
144. Douglas, James, ship owner
142. Smith, John, piano forte teacher
140, 138, 136, 134 & 132 Rowan, John, & Sons Ltd., iron founders
...........Upper Earl Street intersects..........
     York Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. Thomas Hamilton, A.M., minister
130 & 128 McLaughlin & Harvey, builders & contractors
126. McVeigh, Thos., ship owner
124. Scott, J. H., clerk
122. McDonnell, J., book keeper
120. Cobain, Robert, builder
118. Clarke, James, fruiterer
116. Ledgerwood, Jas., spirit dealer
...........Sussex Street intersects..........
114. York Street Flax Spinning Co., carrier's entrance
...........Henry Street intersects........
112. Johnston, Wm., publican
110. McMaster & Templeton, painters
108 & 106 Rankin, George, sculptor & builder
104 & 102 Graham, W., ornamental sculptor & stone yard
..........Little George's Street intersects........
100. McConnell, Sam., prov. merchant
  98. Nugent, James, clerk
  96. Rowan, John, engineer
   "    Rowan, William, engineer
  94. Warwick, Wm., M.D., & surgeon
92, 90, 88 & 86 Dixon, Thomas S., & Co., Timber, Slate & Cement Merchants
.........Great George's Street intersects...........
  84. Mack, J., photographer
  82. Galt, Robert, plumber & gas fitter
  80. Roberts, D. J., draper
  78. Douglas, Robert, draper
76 & 74 Cameron, A., coach builder
  72. Falloon, James, painter
  70. Christie, Robert, sail maker
  68. Duff, Joseph, monumental stone yard
66 & 64 Vacant
  62. Nugent, Edwrd, painter & paper hanger
  60. McGee, M., M.D., L.Q.C.P.E.
  58. O'Kane, Michael, publican
..........Lancaster Street intersects.........
  56. McCormick, Thomas, London Dining Rooms
  54. Crouch, James, book seller & stationer
  52. Roden, James, waste merchant
50, 48 & 46 Robinson, John, & Son, the Ulster Granite, Marble & Stone Works
..........Frederick Street intersects........
  44. The Stepping Stone or British Workman's Public House, Troope, Alfred, proprietor
  42. Keenan, Josiah, saddler
40, 38, 36 & 34 McConkey, Thos., timber merchant
  32. Carson, Alexander, plumber
30, 28, 26, 24 & 22 The Paris & London Drapery Warehouse, Wm. Corry, manager
  20. Gallagher, T. & Co., snuff & tobacco manufacturers
18 & 16 King, James, V.S., & Ulster Horse Repository
14 & 12 The Belfast Mill Furnishing Company
   "    Aird, James, rent agent
  10. McKenna, John, & Sons, spirit store
    8. McAllister, Daniel, book seller & stationer
    6. Friedlander, J., picture frame maker
    4. Magill, J., fancy bird merchant
    2. Queen's Hotel, R. & J. Shorthouse & David Cole, proprietors

YORK STREET LITTLE
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

    1. Girvan, John, labourer
    3. Gateway
    5. McCleery, John, labourer
    7. Darragh, J., boot & shoe maker
    9. Bothwell, William, smith
  11. McNally, Patrick, labourer
13, 15 & 17 Back entrance
  19. McCloy, Hugh, butcher
  21. Reaves, James, fireman
  23. Moore, William, carter
  25. Side door
...........Little Patrick Street intersects.........
27 & 29 Back entrance
  31. McGeown, Mary
  33. Monypeny, S., labourer
35 & 37 Reynolds, James, carter
  39. Milligan, Mary A.
  41. McCool, Bridget
  43. Mullan, Robert, labourer
  45. Back entrance
  47. Peter, James, bill poster
  49. Clotworthy, Catherine
  51. Esler, John, labourer
  53. Sherman, Robert, labourer
  55. Back entrance
  57. Dargan, Philip, labourer
  59. McDonald, James, labourer
  61. McDonald, Rose Anna
  63. Redmond, Eliza
  65. Back entrance
  67. McNamee, Ellen
  69. Side door
..........Great George's Street intersects.......
  71. Wilson, John, carpenter
73, 75 Wilson, Samuel, grocer
..........Garston Street intersects........
  77. Blair, Eliza
  79. Bailie, Hugh, seaman
  81. McDowell, Hugh, carpenter
  83. McCaughan, James, boatman
  85. McCourt, Margaret
..........Shipbuoy Street intersects........
..........Nile Street intersects..........
     Side Door
  91. McConnell, James, sawyer
  93. Stewart, Ellen
  95. Brown, James, yarn worker
..........Henry Lane intersects........
  97. Mills, James, sawyer
  99. Saunders, Bell, labourer
101. Galway, Wm., labourer
103. Gray, Hugh, sawyer
105. Harrison, Henry, boatman
107. Galway, Robert, labourer
109. Mulligan, David, seaman
111. Green, Thomas, labourer
...........Henry Street intersects..........
117. McLaughlin, Mary A.
117. McIntosh, Hugh, seaman
119. McGaughey, J., pork cutter
121. Wilson, Patrick, labourer
123. McQuillan, Mary
125. Purdy, Adam, labourer
..........Culbert's Court intersects.......
127. Craig, Samuel, labourer
129. Wilson, David, bobbin turner
..........Little York Street Court intersects..........
131. Feeney, James, coach painter
133. Wilson, Sarah
135. Side door
..........Trafalgar Street intersects............
137. Gateway
     Back entrance
..........Ambrose Street intersects..........
     Side door
                                _______________

  76. Montgomery, Jane
  74. Crane, Joseph, porter
  72. Boal, George, ship carpenter
  70. Snowden, Samuel, cooper
  68. Campbell, Wm., sea captain
..........Coronation Court intersects...........
     Stores
..........Trafalgar Street intersects...........
  66. Side door
  64. McAvoy, Samuel, labourer
  62. Martin, Robert, labourer
  60. Millan, Arthur, labourer
  58. Arthurs, Thomas, tailor
  56. Rea, Ann Jane
54 & 52 Irvine, Wm. J., grocer
  50. Little, John, labourer
  48. McDonald, James, seaman
  46. Dugan, James, sail maker
  44. Gordon, Henry, labourer
42 & 40 Hanley, W., wash house
..........Henry Street intersects..........
     Stores
..........Nile Street intersects...........
     Stores
..........Stanley Lane intersects..........
..........Stanley Place intersects..........
..........Great George's Street intersects...........
  36. Dudgeon, Joseph, horse shoer
  34. Side door
  32. Reynolds, William, carter
30, 28 Young, W., lead pipe manufacturer
  26. McGrady, John, labourer
  24. McCool, Alex., flax dresser
22 & 20 McClurg, A., plasterer
  18. Side door
...........Little Patrick Street intersects..........
16 & 14 Stores
  12. Owens, Wm., upholsterer
  10. Stores
8 & 6 Gateway to stores
4 & 2 Side doors

YOUNG'S ROW
Off Newtownards Road

     Howatt, John, Boiler Maker
     A number of small houses

YOUNG'S PLACE
Off Newtownards Road
A number of small houses

ZETLAND STREET
McClure Street to Gosford Terrace

   1. Kelly, Mrs.
   3. McConnell, John, litho. printer
   5. Morrow, Mrs.
   7. Milligan, Alexander, carpenter
   9. Mills, George
 11. McCreight, John, painter
 13. Lyddal, John, butler
 15. Stretford, Thomas, porter
 17. Newsome, J. C., teacher
 19. Smith, Thomas, engraver
 21. Ewart, Margaret
                             ______________

 22. Alexander, John, plumber
 20. Ryan, Mrs.
 18. Telford, John M., linen lapper
 16. Johnston, William, printer
 14. Kennedy, Mrs.
 12. Finlay, Thomas, saddler
 10. Pedlow, John, traveller
   8. Anderson, Geo. H., stationer
   6. Verner, James, clerk
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   2. Armstrong, Thomas, grocer

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

* * For changes of residence, omissions, alterations, etc., see Appendix.

next - Village Directory