LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

 N

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

NAIL STREET
English Street to Irwin Street
A number of small houses

NAPIER PLACE
See Sandy Row

NAPIER STREET
Off Sandy Row

1 & 3 Craig, N. J., spirit dealer
   5. McCoy, Kenrick, coachman
   7. Murdock, John, cork manufacturer
   9. Poole, Thos., cow keeper
 11. Forsythe, Wm., pensioner
 13. Croll, Samuel, tenter
 15. Evans, Hugh, blacksmith
........Blondin Street intersects...........
 17. Gateway
 19. Lavery, Wm., lapper
 21. Woods, Hamlet, brick layer (see also 22 Wesley Street) 1861 http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/wcomplete1861.htm
 23. Hanlon, James, coachman
 25. Tipping, Wm., cab driver
 27. Drennan, Sarah
 29. Little, William, coachman
 31. Catherwood, Hugh, labourer
 33. Robinson, Agnes
 35. Hilland, John, carter
 37. Boyd, John, flax dresser
.....Belfast Street Tramway Co. Depot, W. S. Totton, manager
 36. Robinson, J., railway searcher
 34. McCullough, James, lapper
 32. Still, David, over looker
 30. Briggs, William, labourer
 28. Johnston, R., spirit grocer
.........Blondin Street intersects...........
 26. Clarke, Robert, waiter
 24. McDowell, Alexander, clerk
 22. Clarke, Wm. W., salesman
 20. McClenaghan, J., preparing master
 18. Bolton, Samuel, flax dresser
 16. McBurney, John, tenter
 14. Abercrombie, John, R.I.C.
 12. Green, Agnes
 10. Martin, Robert, van man
   8. Holmes, Wm., carpenter
   6. Warnock, William, tenter
   4. Thompson, Arthur, porter
   2. McVicker, William, tailor

NAPLES STREET
Grosvenor Street to Genoa Street

   1. Irwin, John, side entrance
   3. Proudford, Jos., weigh master
   5. Baxter, James, surveyor
   7. Burton, James, blacksmith
   9. McDonald, John
 11. Waite, Joshua, van driver
 13. Wallace, Robert, labourer
 15. Alcorn, George, blacksmith
 17. White, Mary
 19. Shanks, George, brick layer
 21. Gilliland, Mrs.
 23. McAuley, Mrs.
 25. Kerr, William, clerk
 27. Brown, Alexander, mechanic
 29. Ward, John, book binder
 31. Jesse, Samuel, moulder
 33. Wallace, John, grocer
 34. McAuley, Saml., linen lapper
 32. Sloane, John, clerk
 30. McCabe, Thomas
 28. Taylor, James A., linen lapper
 26. Agnew, William, sawyer
24 & 22 Vacant
 20. Crawford, James, clerk
18 & 16 Vacant
 14. Logan, Robert
 12. Stephen, Alex., stone carver
 10. McKeag, Michael, compositor
   8. Whittle, Edwd., engine driver
   6. White, John, rougher
   4. Irvine, Abraham, insurance agent
   2. McDowell, Mrs.

NAPOLEON TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

NASSAU STREET
Off Beresford Street
Ten small houses

NELSON COURT
Off Nelson Street
Two small houses

NELSON PLACE
Off Nelson Street

   2. Skillen, Eliza, widow
   4. Ferguson, James, seaman
   6. McDowell, Samuel, seaman
   8. Cooper, Jas., ship carpenter

NELSON STREET
Great Patrick Street to Whitla Street

1 & 3 McErlean, F., spirit dealer
    5. McVernon, Ann, grocer
.........Stockman Court intersects..........
    7. Smith, Owen, car owner
    9. McClune, Samuel, tailor
  11. Hill, Hugh, labourer
  13. Hughes, Patrick, pensioner
  15. Jackson, James, forage issuer cavalry barracks
  17. Dunwoody, John, labourer
19 & 21 Banks, Andrew, grocer
  23. Steele, Samuel, carter
.........Little Patrick Street intersects..........
  25. Bennett, J. W., grocer
     Nelson Street School, Graham, Miss, teacher
  29. Geddis, Davis, cooper
  31. Quinn, James, labourer
  33. Fullerton, William, seaman
35 & 37 Acheson, R., chemist
  39. Hull, Eliza, widow
     Old houses
  55. Gateway
  57. Millar, J., dress maker
  59. Crothers, Robert, labourer
  61. Side door
..........Great George's Street intersects..........
     Stores
..........Little Corporation Street intersects..........
  65. Steele, John, labourer
.........Henry Street intersects.........
111. Side door
113. Mundell, John, overseer
115. McFerran, James, seaman
117. Sweeney, J., boiler maker
119. Mawhinney, James, seaman
121. Anderson, A. M., spinster
123. Chambers, Wm., carpenter
125. Woodside, Alex., shipwright
127. Freebairn, Edward, fitter
129. Kearney, P., tobacco roller
131. Kerr, Hercules, joiner
133. Office for the Registration of Births, Deaths & Marriages, Dr. Clements, registrar
..........Trafalgar Street intersects...........
135. McKibben, Alex., grocer
137. Black, James, rigger
..........McKillen's Court intersects..........
139. Jamison, Jas., pawn broker
141. McComb, Sarah, spinster
143. Johnston, Alex., carpenter
145. Ingram, Jas., ship carpenter
..........Ann Street North intersects.........
147. Hunter, Mary Jane, widow
149. Wallace, N., ship carpenter
151. Potbury, Mary J., widow
153. McKeown, P., storeman
155. McKnight, R., labourer
157. Gateway
159. Heron, Eliza, grocer
..........Earl Street intersects.........
161. Hamilton, Wm., seaman
     Gateway
165. McSherry, E., sea captain
..........Quinn's Place intersects........
167. Cassidy, Honora, widow
169. McKee, Alex., labourer
171. Side door
173. Robb, Alexander, grocer
..........North Thomas Street intersects........
175. Side door
..........Nelson Court intersects.............
177. Jackson, Adam, labourer
179. Murphy, R., shipwright
181. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects.........
183. Thompson, T., ship joiner
185. Moore, S., shipwright
187. Crawley, Wm., sea captain
..........Fleet Street intersects...........
189. Side door
191. Back entrance
193. Lamont, Hugh, storeman
195. Millar, John, builder
197. Campbell, J., ship carpenter
199. Back entrance
201. Murdock, R. H., insurance agent
..........Ship Street intersects.........
203. Side door
      Store
..........Marine Street intersects.........
..........New Dock Street intersects.........
..........New Andrew Street intersects..........
204. Gordon, Wm., labourer
202. Graham, James, plater
200. O'Raw, James, carter
198. Larmour, James, gardener
196. Flack, John, carter
..........New Dock Street intersects..........
194. Magill, Robert, seaman
192. Holbrook, James,   do.
190. Mulholland, Wm.,    do.
188. Hunter, Samuel,    do.
186. Dunlop, Robert, grocer
..........Marine Street intersects.........
     Grain Stores
.........Ship Street intersects.........
184. Toal, Francis, linen lapper
182. Porter, David, carpenter
180. Meyers, John W., rigger
..........Fleet Street intersects.........
178. Allen, Alex., spirit grocer
176. Dougherty, Robert, seaman
174. Trimble, Henry, carter
172. Brown, William, labourer
170. Lamont, Thomas, mechanic
..........Dock Street intersects.........
168 & 166 Giles, J., pawn broker
164. Ritchie, Mary, widow
162. Horner, Joseph, cow keeper
160. Mayne, Thomas, mechanic
158 & 156 Scullion, J., publican
..........North Thomas Street intersects.........
154. McLaughlin, James, grocer
152. Hagan, Samuel, seaman
150. Arthur, William, tailor
148. McCartney, Cath., widow
146. Deans, William, carpenter
144. Boal, Wm., ship carpenter
..........Earl Street intersects.........
138. Side door
136. Greer, Richardson, smith
134. Patterson, John, clerk
132. Canavan, Charles, sawyer
130. Crawford, Eliza, widow
128. Thompson. J., cabinet maker
126. Geoghegan, Patk., pensioner
124. Harvey, Hugh, carpenter
122. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
120. Logan, Patrick, labourer
118. Williamson, J., shoe maker
116. Logan, Ann, widow
114 & 114b Hutcheson, William, publican & grocer
..........Trafalgar Street intersects........
112. Kennedy, William, grocer
110 & 108 McCleery, Isabella, pawn broker
106. Devenny, Jane, widow
104 & 102 Scullion, W., publican
100. Magill, James, bird dealer
98 & 96 Owens, Thos., grocer
  94. Smyth, R., coal salesman
  92. Park, Eliza, widow
..........Henry Street intersects........
..........Nelson Place intersects..........
  82. Glassbrook, Samuel, seaman
80 to 70 Sweeney, John, cooper
  68. Milburn, John, sea captain
..........Nile Street intersects........
  66. Bryan, P., telegraph lineman
  64. Christie, James, van driver
  62. Ross, James, engineer
  60. Gordon, Susan, grocer
..........Shipbuoy Street intersects.........
  58. McKeown, Wm., sail maker
  56. Davison, Thos., ship carpenter
  54. Great George's Street National School, James Gribben, principal
..........Great George's Street intersects.......
  52. Side door
  50. Moorcroft, Mary Ann, ladies' school
  48. Shannon, James, gas fitter
  46. McCutcheon, James, pilot
  44. McNeilly, Saml., store keeper
  42. Ferris, John, shoe maker
  40. McMillan, Miss
  38. McHale, Elizabeth
  36. Kitchen, Thomas, cooper
  34. Smith, John, ship carpenter
  32. Rogerson, Wm. J., seaman
  30. Stewart, Andw., upholsterer
  28. Stewart, Robert, labourer
  26. Carlisle, J., lighthouse keeper
  24. Fraser, Louisa
  22. Keenan, H., marine dealer
..........Little Patrick Street intersects.......
20, 18, 16 Shannon, H., publican & grocer
  14. Crossley, Sarah Jane
  12. Knox, Cornelius, boot closer
  10. McKeating, Edward, saddler
    8. McCullough, Matt., labourer
    6. Dalway, J., tobacco spinner
    4. McTear, Mrgt., mangle keeper
.........James' Place intersects.........
    2. Stores

NETTLEFIELD VIEW
See My Lady's Road

NEW FORGE
See Malone Road

NEWINGTON AVENUE
Off Atlantic Avenue

 15. Jackson, Andrew, draper
 17. Butler, Charles, captain
 19. Aicken, Hugh, traveller
 21. Hamilton, A., rent agent
 22. Vacant
 20. Battersby, Elizabeth
 18. Vacant
 16. Campbell, Hugh, builder

NEWINGTON STREET
Off Limestone Road

 12. Vacant
 14. Smith, Hugh, draper
 16. Jackson, Henry
 18. Wilson, John, merchant
 20. Hendry, R., com. traveller
 22. Henning, Rev. John

NEWINGTON TERRACE
See Limestone Road

NEW ROW
Berry Street to Torrens' Row
Twenty five small houses

NEWTOWNARDS ROAD
Bridge End to Holywood Arches

    1. Dunlop, Wm., spirit dealer
    3. Devlin, Francis, grocer
    5. Fraser, Hugh, engineer
    7. Curran, James, engine driver
    9. White, Wm., pawn broker
.........Wheeler's Court intersects.........
  11. Stewart, Cath., spirit dealer
  13. Chambers, William, R.I.C.
  15. Thompson, Alex., boat builder
17 & 19 Johnston, D., hay dealer
  21. Curran, James, draper
  23. Cochrane, Geo., provision dealer
  25. McCleery, Hugh, grocer
  27. Archbold (Archibald) Alex., pawn broker
  29. Scandrett, James, grocer
..........Quinn's Entry intersects........
31 to 37 King, Jas., spirit dealer
  39. Boyce, Rebecca
41 & 43 Dunlop, Alex., contractor
  45. Brown, John, labourer
  47. Brown, Thos., boiler maker
..........Keenan's Court intersects........
49 & 51 McStravick, T., grocer
  53. Hampson, John, rope & twine manufacturer
  55. McCann, Mrs.
..........Young's Row intersects.........
  57. Ballymacarrett National School, Brown, R., teacher
  59. McKeown, T., spirit dealer
  61. Aird, John, spirit dealer
61b. Conlan, John, grocer
  63. Somerset, T., ticket collector
  65. Gordon, Wm., blacksmith
  67. Dougherty, J., boot & shoe maker
  69. McAllen, John, baker
                                Seaview Place
  71. Vacant
  73. Kennedy, John, tailor
  75. Owens, Robert, engineer
  77. Moreland, H., foreman rivetter
..........Seaford Street intersects........
  79. Milliken, Martha, grocer
  81. Watson, T., painter & decorator
  83. Nolan, W., boot & shoe maker
  85. Hughes, Mrs.
  87. Milligan, Mrs.
  89. Johnston, James, labourer
  91. Boal, James, grocer
  93. Dynes, Mrs.
  95. Dyer, George, labourer
  97. Marshall, John, labourer
  99. Delargy, Miss
..........McCracken's Place intersects......
101. Auld, James, stone cutter
103. McCammon, Miss
105. Kennedy, John, tailor
107. Davidson, Wm., painter
109 & 111 Sefton, Mrs., grocer
123. Cochrane, W., boot maker
125. Long, Samuel, stone cutter
127. Vacant
129. Fleck, James steward
131. Rutherford, William, baker
133. Walker, Wm. R., painter
135. Vacant
137. Thompson, David, stone cutter
139. Strahan, Thomas, labourer
                            Ballymacarrett House
     King, Alexander, coal merchant
     Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Rev. Mr. Boyd, minister
                               Belvoir Terrace
229. Kennedy, Robert, grocer
231. Patterson, James caulker
233. Skillen, James, railway guard
235. Campbell, Joseph
237. McKittrick, Arch., butcher
239. Sturgeon, Henry, customs officer
                              Wesley Terrace
241. Tinsley, Thomas, grocer
243. Caldwell, D., railway officer
245. Stewart, Wm. John, cook
247. Oswald, Rogers, customs officer
249. McCullough, ?, sea captain
251. McDonald, John, gardener
253. York, William, iron founder
255. Forsythe, Charles, merchant
     Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, The Rev. Mr. Appelbe, minister
265. Sturgeon, Thos., customs officer
     Webb, A., art metal worker
                            Springfield Place
277. Ogle, James, labourer
279. Collins, William
281. Long, Robt. A., labourer
283. McClure, Mary
285. Vacant
287. Ratcliffe, Joseph, plasterer
289. Smylie, John, coast guard
291. Williamson, R., spirit dealer
293. Edwards, Andrew, grocer
295. Clarke, Jonathan, weaver
297. McGill, James
299. McGrady, D., blacksmith
301. Abernethy, W., coastguard
303. Clarke, James
305. McGarry, William, weaver
307. Smith, Robert
309. McKeague, William
311. McGrady, H., shoe maker
313. Thompson, John, weaver
315. Murdoch, William, carpenter
317. Finlay, James, carpenter
319. Tate, James, labourer
321. Auld, Mrs.
323. Gourley, Mrs.
325. Gourley, Miss
327. Noble, Mrs.
331. Elliott, William
333. Kelly, William, labourer
335. Gourley, Mrs.
349. Stothers, Samuel, car driver
     New Road National School, Thomas Craig, principal
351. Martin, George, carter
357. Sherman, Edward, side door
..........Albert Bridge Road intersects........
363. Vance, John, gardener
365. Hill, Mrs., milliner
367. Monahan, Mrs.
381. Magee, William, fireman
383. Gordon, Robert, fitter
385. Gordon, Samuel, coalman
387. Callender, James
..........Bloomfield Avenue intersects...........
     New Public Bakery, Mr. Hardy, manager
     Caldwell, John, grocer
     Manderson, F., spirit dealer
     Gilbert, Samuel, publican
378. Miskelly, J., boot & shoe maker
376. Ritchie, S., grocer & builder
                    Upper Newtownards Road
  25. Pollock, Mr., haberdasher
  23. McMillen, W., provision merchant
  21. Reid, Robert, butcher
                                      {Left Side}
     McCormick, James, grocer
     Dawson, Miss
     Petrie, J., ship builder
     Boyd, John, shoe maker
     Alexander, Jas., porter
382. Adams, Jas., lighter owner
380. Vacant
374. Brown, Joseph, car owner
continued next column >>>>

372. Black, Joseph, confectioner
370. Reid, John, spirit dealer
368. Pullar, J., & Sons, dyers
366. Adams, Robt. Gray
364. Vacant
362. Skiller, Hugh, teacher
360. McMurray, J., grocer
352. Keenan, Mrs.
350. Magee, Mrs.
348. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
346. Haylack, Mrs.
344. Murphy, James, labourer
342. Sloan, John
340. Johnston, Wm., labourer
338. Hughes, Mrs.
336. Quinn, John, fireman
326. Cooper, Reid, boiler maker
324. Patterson, Matthew
322. McKee, John
320. Cooper, H., customs officer
318. Clements, John
316. Wilson, John, weaver
314. Davidson, Archibald
312. Scott, William
310. Brown, Henry, car owner
308. Sturgeon, Rachel, grocer
306. Eaken, John, labourer
304. Noble, William
302. McIlwaine, John
200 & 298 Caughey, A., grocer
292. Roberts, George, mechanic
290. Lee, John, labourer
288. Murray, Henry, labourer
286. McFarland, Hugh, farmer
284. McQuillan, Bella
282. Christy, Mrs.
280. Wilson, William, weaver
278. Magill, Mrs.
                                  Hope Cottage
     McDuff, Robert, nurseryman
266. Hillis, John, traveller
262. Lees, John, car man
260. Ross, John, grocer
258. Killen, Robert, grocer
256. Christie, Henry, sail maker
254. Sturgeon, John, grocer
252. Hutchinson, S., spirit dealer
250. Hunter, Hunter, weaver
248. Caldwell, James, weaver
246 & 244 Munce, A., butcher, slaughter house
                                   Jackson Hall
     Rankin, Mrs.
                                 ____________

240. Wilson, Mrs.
238. Whiston, Wm., labourer
236. Whiteside, Rich., machinist
234. Brown, Mrs.
232. Bennett, Eliza
230. McDonald, Miss
228. Fleming, Mrs.
226. Neill, Saml., smith's helper
                                  Belleville House
     Roe, Rev. Thos. W., LL.D., vicar of Ballymacarrett & rural dean
                               _______________

220. Vacant
218. Moorehead, G., soap manufacturer
                                  St. Leonards
     Hall, Robert B., solicitor
                               _______________

     Ballymacarrett Road National School, Chas. H. Todd, principal
     Ballymacarrett Church, Rev. Dr. Roe, vicar
                                     Churchville
212. Craig, Mrs.
210. McGregor, Jas., timber merchant
184. McCoy, Thomas, labourer
182. Hindsdale, Mrs.
180. Smyth, John, weaver
178. Gordon, John, painter
176. Clokey, John, porter
174. Stafford, Thomas, mechanic
172. Hoey, John, spirit dealer
170. Vacant
...........Scotch Row intersects.............
166. Allan, Robert, labourer
164. Holmes, Mrs.
                                 Kearney's Terrace
162. Cooper, Sarah, grocer
160. McDonald, John, painter
158. Vacant
156. Savage, Robert
154. Ringland, John
152. Cowan, James, engineer
150. Moore, Wm. John, polisher
148. Dow, Hugh, ship builder
146. Longridge, David, labourer
144. McCartney, Wm., shipwright
142. McCormick, James, engineer
140. Crothers, Samuel, fitter
138. Elliott, John, draper
..........Pitt Street intersects..........
136. Johnston, J., station master
134. Johnston, Thomas, carter
132. Greenaway, John, brick layer
130. Donaldson, James, carpenter
..........Central Street intersects...........
                                Central Buildings
128. Hume, George, grocer
126. McMaster, Alexander
124. McKinsey, Mrs.
122. McMoran, Jas., sea captain
..........Fraser Street intersects...........
120. Harriett, Edward, grocer
118. Whitla, Mrs.
116. Drysdale, Henry, haberdasher
114. Menaul, R. M., spirit dealer
..........Josephine Street intersects..........
112. Vacant
110. McMunn, Dr., surgeon
108. Courtney, James, spirit dealer
...........Gertrude Street intersects........
106. Russell, James, flesher
104. Ferguson, Adam, stationer
102, 100 Patterson, W., spirit dealer
.........Kenilworth Street intersects..........
  98. Eagleson, Robert, grocer
  96. Bullick, Robt., water inspector
  94. McMullen, E., bonnet maker
  92. Dempster, James, carpenter
  90. McKee, James, painter
92a  Wilson, B., grocer
90a  Chadwick, Mrs., dress maker
  88. Johnston, Hugh, seaman
  86. Bickerstaff, James
  84. Hanna, James, fancy bazaar
..........Wolff Street intersects.........
  82. Jordan, Hercules, flesher
  80. Napier, Johnston, head porter
  78. Sloan, Robert, provision merchant
  76. Harper, Robert, rigger
  74. Vacant
..........Harland Street intersects..........
  72. Bell, Thomas, provision merchant
  70. Hume, Robert, draper
  68. Boyd, Robert, pawn broker
..........Lackagh Street intersects..........
  66. Old Still Wine & Spirit Store
  64. Lyons, Robert, engine driver
  62. Moorehead, Wm., draper
  60. Meek, Moses, grocer
..........Clonallon Street intersects.........
  58. Jeffrey, Jacob, grocer
  56. Bell, Wm. J., linen lapper
56b  Morrow, W., loom setter
  54. Moorehead, James, labourer
  52. Madill, M., watch glass manufacturer
  50. O'Kane, Mrgt., spirit dealer
50b  Kerr, Patrick, builder
  48. Boyland, Samuel, flesher
  46. Smith, Thomas, rope maker
42 & 44 Monteith, D., grocer
  40. Mulgrew, John, boot maker
  38. Gillespie, Mrs., confectioner
  36. Hopkins, J., dress maker
  34. Black, Mrs., ladies' nurse
  32. Greenan, John, rope maker
  30. Nixon, E., poulterer
  28. McDowell, J., grocer
..........Middlepath Street intersects.......
26 & 24 Murphy, J., publican
16, 14 Aiken, H. & Co., grocers
     Nabney, J., smith works
  12. Crumlin, John, dealer
  10. Nabney, Thos., dairyman
    8. Doran, J., tobacco spinner
    6. Russell, J., flesher
    4. Lover, G. G., hair dresser
    2. Monteith, Sarah, grocer
     Winning, R. W., hardware merchant

NILE STREET
Nelson Street to York Street

1 & 3 Anderson, Samuel, bakery
..........Ellen's Court intersects..........
   5. Armstrong, Andrew, smith
   7. White, Hugh, baker
    9. Vacant
11 & 13 Ritchie, Anna, grocer
..........Little Henry Street intersects........
 15. Brown, John, seaman
 17. Gilmore, Daniel, seaman
 19. Herbert, Mary, widow
 21. Gordon, Sarah, publican
.........Little York Street intersects.........
 23. Burns, William, & Co., Aerated Water Manufacturer, residence, Jas. Burns, 224 York Street, Francis Burns, 41 Earl Street
........Little York Street intersects.........
 30. Chisim, John, grocer
 28. Keating, James, wood carver
 26. Harrison, William, boatman
 24. Anderson, James, lath cutter
 22. McCurry, John, cook
 20. Robb, James, stone cutter
 18. Wilson, Hugh, stone cutter
 16. McLaughlin, Patrick, rigger
 14. Jones, Samuel, seaman
 12, Martin, Thomas, labourer
 10. Flannigan, Thomas, seaman
   8. Pauley, Rachel, widow
   6. Howe, John, labourer
   4. Wilson, Eliza, widow
   2. Robinson, James, shoe maker

NIXON STREET
Conway Street to Wilton Street

NORE STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. McAdam, Thomas, painter
   3. Moore, Thomas, car driver
   5. Shannon, Andrew, carpenter
   7. Ferris, Samuel, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Reilly, Hugh, labourer
 13. Graham, Margaret
 15. Sturgeon, David, carpenter
 17. Speers, Sarah
 19. Thompson, Joseph
 21. Collins, Edward, labourer
 30. Irvine, James, labourer
 28. Marshall, James, tailor
 26.Veil, John, labourer
 24. Vacant
 22. Watson, Wm., mechanic
 20. Clarke, William, sergeant
 18. Neilly, James, brick layer
 16. Young, William, labourer
 14. McConkey, Mary
12, 10, 8 Vacant
   6. Crozier, Mrs., upholstress
4 & 2 Vacant

NORFOLK STREET
Falls Road to David Street

8, 6, 4, & 2 McKibbin, Joseph, publican & grocer
     Remainder of houses occupied by mill workers

NORMAN STREET
Meadow Street to Brougham Street

   1. Allen, William, engineer
   3. Murphy, J., spinning master
   5. Waring, John, engineer
........Spencer Street intersects.........
   7. Crothers, Thos., carpenter
   9. Wallace, John, plumber
 11. Adams, Samuel, blacksmith
   6. Gillis, Adam, ship carpenter
   4. Blackburn, Alex., labourer
   2. Harvey, Charles, carpenter

NORTH DERBY STREET
Off Shore Road

   Jennymount Provision Store, R. Stewart, proprietor
   Jennymount National School, E. Kirkwood, principal
   Jennymount Methodist Chapel, H. Hemins, minister
                                _____________

   Harrison, J., engineer
                                _____________

   Johnston, Philip
                                _____________

   Johnston, Philip & Sons Ltd., T. Cordner, sec.
                                _____________

    A number of small houses

NORTHLAND STREET
Off Willow Street
A number of small houses

NORTH STREET
Rosemary Street to Peter's Hill

                         Belfast Bank Buildings
1 & 3 (Ground Floor) Whittem & Louden, wholesale & retail grocers
   "      (1st Floor) Bain Bros., Resident Secretaries, Northern Counties of England Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "      (Second Floor) McCullough, John, Auditor & Accountant
   "      (2nd Floor) Breathwaite, Thos., merchant tailor
   "      (2nd Floor) Blakely, J. C., manufacturer's agent
    5. McGinness, Patrick, gutta percha & leather boot & shoe warehouse
    7. Adams, J., oil & colour merchant
    9. McGinness, Patrick, boot & shoe warehouse
  11. London & Counties Tea Co., Saml. Cheetham, manager
  13. Beverland, Robt., boot & shoe warehouse
  15. Maguire, Andrews, draper
  17. Jordan, Abram, wine & spirit dealer
  19. Moore, Saml., boot & shoe manufacturer
  21. Boyd, J. & J., umbrella & trunk warehouse
 21b Rivers, Charles, caretaker
   "    Carmichael, John, hat manufacturer
  23. McAlister, Wm., boot manufacturer
  25. Shaw & McMullan, wholesale grocers
  27. Collins, Edward, boot & shoe warehouse
..........St. Ann's Buildings intersects..........
  29. Mehaffy, George, & Co., boot & shoe warehouse
  31. Potts, John & Robert, iron & tin plate merchants
  33. Kavanagh, J., (executors of), wholesale grocer.
  36. Hyndman, J., flax merchant
  37. Jamison, John, draper
41, 43 Alhambra Theatre of Varieties, W. J. Ashcroft, proprietor
45 & 47 Dobbin, Wm., & Co., grocers
..........Long Lane intersects.........
  49. McCluskey, Jas., boot & shoe manufacturer
  51. Vacant
  53. Fryer, T., boot warehouse
  55. Vacant
  57. Fryer, T., boot warehouse
  59. Pelling, A., provision merchant
  61. Campbell, Thomson Dixon, boot & shoe warehouse
   "    (1st Floor) Burns, P., clothier
  63. Dickey, John, grocer
  65. Nelson, Andrew, draper
..........Church Street intersects.........
  67. McConnell, Samuel, tailor
  69. Clarke, James, haberdasher
  71. Birney, E., boot warehouse
  73. Hamilton, W.,   do.
  75. Anderson, Jos., tea merchant
  77. Green, Forster & Co., Golden Eagle Tea House
  79. Bleakley & Co., hat & cap manufacturers
  81. Patrick, M. J., slipper warehouse
83 & 85 Irwin, William, draper
..........John Street intersects...........
  87. Connolly, J. & J., publicans
  89. Pyper, John, watch maker
  91. Kerr, John, boot warehouse
  93. Watt, Thomas, grocer
95 & 97 Griffith, M., draper
  99. Brown, Jane, haberdasher
101. Frazer, T., leather merchant
103. Campbell, W.,   do.
105. Stewart, John, builder
107. Crawford, Edw., shoe shop
   "    (1st Floor) Gault, A., watch maker
109 & 111 Caruth, J., baker etc.
113. Beck, Fred. E., F.R.C.P., surgeon etc.
114. Gallagher, J., leather merchant
117. Gardner, R., confectioner
119. Mehaffey, Mrs.,   do.
121. Brown, Mary, draper
123. Thompson, T. J., draper
125. O'Neill, Henry, stable yard
127. Vacant
129. Donohoe, H., spirit dealer
..........Union Street intersects..............
131 to 135 Kernan Brothers, publicans
137. Matthews, Bros., tea merchants
139 & 141 McKeown, W., wholesale leather & hide merchant
143. Turtle, Sml., tea merchant
145. Vacant
147. Daly, Edward, M.D., F.R.C.S.E., Surgeon & Apothecary
149. Fowler, James, confectioner
..........Daly's Place intersects...........
151. Whittem & Louden, wholesale & retail grocers
153. Pyper, Hugh, grocer & provision dealer
..........McKibben's Court intersects..........
155 to 161 Alexander, Orr, Reid & Co., wholesale & retail silk mercers, etc.
163 & 165 Crawford, Elisha, Baker & Wholesale & Retail Flour Stores
167. Spiro Bros., picture frame manufacturers
169 & 171 London & Newcastle Tea Company, D. Grant, manager
173. Lavery, A., provision dealer
175, 177 & 179 Vacant
181. Rice, Patrick, flesher
183. Scott, David, pawn broker
185. Craig, Adam, tobacconist
                                   _____________

204. Pelan & Co., druggists
202. American Fresh Meat Store
200. McGlade, Fras., spirit store
198b Robb, Kennedy, timber merchant
198. Stitt, Robert, baker
196 & 194 McCann, Luke, spirit dealer
192. McLarnon, W., confectioner
190. Staunton, Thomas, flesher
188. Bunting, Saml., fruiterer
..........Law's Court intersects..........
186. Benson, Wm., poulterer
184. Kennedy, Mrs., spirit dealer & stabling yard
182 & 180 Bryson, J., toy dealer
178 & 176 Orr, J., provision dealer
174. Vacant
172. Blair, Robt., grocer
170. Crawford, Edwd., boot & shoe shop
168. McDowell, James, saddler
166. Irwin, James, spirit dealer
164b Magee, Edw., horse shoer
164. Gault, John,, spirit dealer
162. McBride, Robert, chandler
160. Bell, Eliza, spirit dealer
158. Kelly, J. & J., publican
156. Shields, H., provision store
154. Leonard, Patk., pawn broker
..........Winetavern Street intersects...........
152. Quinn, Bros., wine & spirit store
150. Fitzsimmons, John, nail manufacturer
148 & 146 Rafferty, M., flesher
144. Vacant
142. Cunningham, J., pipe manufacturer
140. Davis, W. J., nail manufacturer
138. Ellison, James, saddler
136. Gill, W. M., umbrella maker
134. George, Isabella, spirit dealer
132. Edgar, A. L., provision dealer
..........Waugh's Court intersects...........
130. Beck, J. W., M.D., surgeon & apothecary
130 & 128 Crawford, Alexander, Iron & Metal merchant
126. Vacant
124. Mairs, J., grocers & flour merchant
122 & 120 Robb, J. & Co., drapery warehouse
.........Smithfield Street intersects.........
112. Boyd, J., wine  spirit store
110. Lowe, Susan, bakery, etc.
108. Young, Mrs., leather merchant
106. Matthews, Wm., hair dresser
104. Rushton, S., spirit dealer
..........Hercules Street intersects...........
102. Murtagh, G., spirit dealer
100. Shortsinger, E., watch maker
  98. Pelling, A., provision merchant
  76. (96) Harrison, John, boot maker
  94. Vacant
  90. Mahaffy, Robert, boot maker
  88. McKenna, P., confectioner
86 & 84 Carmichael, Alexander
  82. Quirey, R., provision merchant
  80. Farley, F., spirit dealer
  78. Luke, W. J., provision dealer
..........Round Entry intersects...........
  76. McLarnon, P., boot warehouse
  74. Copeland, Geo., & Co., Oil & Lamp Merchants
  72. Campbell, S., whip manufacturer
  70. McConnell, John, watch maker
  68. Jones, Jane, spirit dealer
  66. Shaw, James, umbrella warehouse
..........Round Entry intersects..........
  64. McKenna, James, hair dresser
  62. McChesney, Jos., watch maker
  60. Reid, William, boot & shoe warehouse
  58. Torbitt, James, wine merchant
  56. Bayne, M. A., hardware merchant
  54. McKibbin, J., wine, spirit & general com. merchant
52 & 50 Tainsh, George, draper
  48. Moore, Samuel, haberdasher
  46. Montgomery, John, tobacconist
44 & 42 Morris, W. H., chandler
40 & 38 Presho, C., leather merchant
  36. Magrath, Edwd., watch maker
  34. Gracey, Jas., warehouse man
  32. English, Jas., flour merchant
30 & 28 McGiffin, Bros., tea merchant
  26. O'Brien, Terence, tobacco merchant
  24. Erskine, Robert, brush maker
  22. Vacant
20 & 18 Haslett, J. & J., druggists
  16. Mortimer, R., umbrella manufacturer
  14. McGill, Jas., woollen draper
12, 10 & 8 Jamison, J., draper
    6. Stewart, S. A., trunk manufacturers
    4. Donnelly, John, tobacconist
    2. Donnelly, John, publican

NORTH STREET PLACE
See North Street

NORTHBURN PLACE
See Old Lodge Road

NORTH HILL STREET
York Street to Little George's Street

   1. McNeight, John, fireman
   3. McMeekan, James, labourer
   5. Welshman, John, van driver
   7. McGrogan, Wm., labourer
   9. Murphy, John, flax dresser
 11. Chambers, Adam, labourer
 13. Partridge, W., ship carpenter
 15. Connolly, Mrs.
 17. Craig, Mrs.
 19. Laughlin, Esther
 21. McNeight, Wm., carpenter
 23. McMeehan, Jas., stone cutter
 25. Johnston, Sarah Ann
 27. Loughran, John, plater
 29. Gray, William, tailor
31 & 33 Davison, W., side entrance
   8. Hempton, F.
   6. Martin, James, gateman
.........Moffet Street intersects..........
.........Valentine Street intersects..........
   2. Marshall, Robt., whitesmith

NORTHUMBERLAND STREET
Shankhill Road to Falls Road

    1. McKibben, Joseph, grocer
    3. Douglas, Henry, watchman
    5. Telford, David, labourer
    7. Beattie, Jane
    9. Pullin, John, wood turner
  11. Watson, Hugh, engine driver
  13. Hughes, Mary
  15. Boreland, Robert, carter
  17. Vacant
  19. Brown, Ellen
  21. Bradford, James, groom
  23. Walker, Isaac, labourer
  25. McCartney, Sarah, weaver
  27. Tate, Samuel, carter
  29. Graham, James, carpenter
...........Craig's Terrace intersects............
  31. Brady, Joseph, iron plainer
  33. Headley, Mary A., widow
  35. Lynch, James, carpenter
  37. Taylor, Mary
...........Linen Street intersects............
  39. Vacant
  41. McCormick, Abram., labourer
  43. McClelland, John, iron moulder
  45. White, Robert, packer
  47. Scott, Robert, traveller
  49. Hazlett, John, labourer
  51. Hall, Mary Ann, weaver
  53. McCleery, John A., carpenter
  55. Montgomery, W. J., labourer
  57. Williamson, George, labourer
  59. Morrow, John, labourer
  61. Smith, J. B., carpenter
  63. Gamble, Joseph, brush maker
  65. McDonald, Charles, iron moulder
  67. Hamilton, Robt., fireman
  69. McQuillan, Ellen
  71. Robinson, Joseph, joiner
  73. Milligan, W. G., carpenter
  75. Robinson, William, printer
  77. Logan, James, labourer
  79. Hunter, Robert, labourer
  81. Dickson, Abraham, labourer
  83. Robinson, Alex., labourer
  85. Patterson, Robt., linen lapper
  87. Bowman, David, porter
  89. Crowe, Samuel, labourer
..........Luke Street intersects...........
  91. Dyer, Jane, dress maker
  93. Dunbar, David, boot maker
  95. Elliott, John, traveller
  97. Clements, Wm., engine driver
  99. Clements, Maxwell, brick layer
101. Shanks, Samuel, mechanic
103. Mayne, Henry, carpenter
105. Bothwell, John, labourer
107. Freeland, Charles, mechanic
109. Martin, Robert, labourer
111. Coleman, John, mechanic
113. Morrow, William, coachman
115. McMinn, Margaret Ann
117. Johnston, Richard, gas fitter
119. Kingsberry, A., hackle maker
121. McGaffin, Rachel
123. Sloan, John, blacksmith
125. Mulholland, J. R. T. mill manager
                               ______________

106. Lyons, John, brick layer
104. Morrison, John, labourer
102. Joy, James, mechanic
100. Bell, Samuel, labourer
  98. Cesar, David, shoe maker
  90. (96) Gibson, Jane, store keeper
  94. Snoddy, John, porter
  92. O'Neill, John, linen lapper
  90. Holywood, Wm., printer
  88. Malcomson, John, carpenter
  86. Evitt, John, shoe maker
  84. Nevin, James, plasterer
  82. McMullen, Joseph, labourer
  80. Laverty, Anna
  78. Criglington, S., ward agent
  76. Hamilton, Ormsby, foreman
  74. Woods, Mary Ann
  72. Moore, John, rougher
  70. Alexander, Robert, baker
..........Beverley Street intersects...........
     Vacant Ground
  60. McIlveen, M., spinning master
  58. Allen, Daniel, grocer
..........Warkworth Street intersects........
     St. Luke's Church
..........Cumberland Street intersects..........
  56. Graham, John, labourer
  54. Leech, E., preparing master
  52. Cuming, Jas. A., block printer
  50. Sheppard, John, coal merchant
  48. Graham, John, labourer
  46. Johnston, J., cabinet maker
  44. Lee, Andrew, mechanic
  42. Riddle, Sarah
  40. Murphy, John, blacksmith
  38. Smith, James, baker
  36. Thompson, Alex., teacher
  34. Woods, David, cart maker
  30. McDowell, Hugh, brick layer
  28. McKee, William, iron moulder
  26. Dunbar, James, shoe maker
  24. Hamilton, John, carpenter
  22. Larmour, George,   do.
     Northumberland Street National School
  20. Vacant
  18. Sloane, Henry, store keeper
  16. McCullough, John, car owner
..........Troon Court intersects.........
  14. McCann, John, pensioner
  12. Gordon, Honora
  10. Leckie, William, labourer
    8. Hall, Joseph, winding master
    6. Whiteside, Alex., plasterer
    4. Hunter, Robert, book binder
    2. Peel, Robert, side door

NORTH QUEEN PLACE
Albert Street to Wylie Street
Twenty four small houses

NORTH QUEEN STREET
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

    1. Branagh, Mrs., flesher
     Ekenhead Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. Greenlees, minister
3 & 5 Maginnis, P., barber
.........Frederick Street intersects..........
7 & 9 Irwin, Jas., spirit merchant
  11. McDowell, George, labourer
  13. Green, Samuel, boot maker
  15. Waugh, J. E., leather merchant
  17. Egan, Mrs.
  19. Shannon, John, baker
..........Constabulary Lane intersects.........
12 & 23 McKeen, Eliza, grocer
  25. Blackwell, Robert, labourer
  27. McDowell, Wm., shoe maker
  29. Hull, Margaret
  31. Carroll, T. C., boot maker
  33. O'Neill, John, labourer
  35. Beattie, W., general jobber
  37. Brown, Hugh, butcher
  39. Ward, Thomas, grocer
.........May's Lane intersects.............
  41. Donnelly, John, labourer
  43. Graham, Robert, grocer
  45. Hamilton, W., boarding house
..........Lancaster Street intersects.........
  49. Gribben, J., grocer
  51. Simpson, D., grocer
  53. Hughes, R., spirit merchant
  55. Boyle, Robert, grocer
57 & 59 McDermott, W., grocer
  61. Dinnen, John, flesher
  63. McCullough, A., posting establishment
65 & 67 O'Connor, J., spirit store
  69. Jackson, William
  71. Steenson, Thomas, labourer
  73. Quinn, William, baker
  75. Burnett, William
  77. Campian, P., boot & shoe maker
  79. Vacant
  81. Kelly, Mrs.
..........Great George's Street intersects.........
85 & 87 Fox, T., spirit merchant
  89. Vacant
  91. Baird, Robert, carter
  93. Stabling Yard
103. Vacant
105. Doey, H., provision merchant
107. Blaney, P., master mariner
107a Miles, John, blacksmith
..........Little George's Street intersects.......
109 & 111 Locke, S, pawn broker
113. Morrow, Alexander, chief, harbour police
115. Finlay, Joseph
117. McKee, Miss, dress maker
119. Conlon, Mary
121. Gourley, Thos., carpenter
123. Vacant
125a Torbitt, James, Old Still
125. Constabulary Barracks, Drought, R., sergeant
127. Taylor, William, clerk
129. Norton, John, carpenter
131. Shaw, Matthew, tenter
133. Coulter, Mrs.
135. Malone, John, publican
..........Henry Street intersects.........
     York Street Spinning Yarn Stores
..........Sussex Street intersects..........
155. Lafferty, Mary A., wine & spirit store
157. Lynn, John, barber
159. Heaney, Mrs.
161. Mullan, Francis, baker
163. Scullion, T., spirit merchant
165. McClements, H., engineer
167. Bryans, James, clerk
..........Grace Street & Earl Street Upper intersects......
183. Nesbitt, Joseph, rectifier
185. Maguire, M., letter carrier
187. McNeille, Robt., wood turner
189. Doherty, Arthur, reporter
191. Stevenson, William, tenter
193. McDowell, R., chief engineer
195. Cooke, Edward, R.I.C.
197. Simms, John
..........Meadow Street intersects..........
                                Garden Hill
    1. Thompson, R. I., house & land agent
                           Greenmount Road
  27. Strahan, J., property broker
  29. Moore, Mrs.
  31. Quigley, Mrs.
  33. McGonagle, E., telegraph clerk
  35. McCann, Patrick, salesman
  37. Thompson, Miss
  39. Crawford, Mrs.
  41. Lewis, William
  43. Martin, T., customs officer
  45. Sterling, James
  47. Bailie, John, mechanic
..........Canning Street intersects.........
  49. Kelly, Thomas, publican
  51. Hart, Chas., customs officer
  53. Jenkins, Nicholas
  55. Bailey, Chas. Wm., builder
  57. White, Jos., spinning master
59a. McWhirter, Thos., grocer
.........Hanna & Rowan Streets intersects.........
  59. Dunn, Mrs.
  61. McCullough, T., bus driver
  63. McGee, Denis, sailor
  65. McCoy, Mrs.
  67. McKeever, James, labourer
  69. Vacant
  71. Askin, John, carter
  73. McMillan, James, labourer
  75. McCallum, Eliza
  77. Mitchell, Robert, labourer
  79. Mallon, James, labourer
  81. Forrester, Mrs.
  83. Martin, Edward, labourer
  85. Murray, James, labourer
  87. Healey, Silvester, labourer
  89. Keeley, Mary
  91. Dunlop, Hugh, labourer
  93. McCrudden, John, labourer
  95. Walker, Samuel, seaman
  97. Adair, Robert, flax dresser
  99. O'Hara, William, carter
101. Kilpatrick, Jas., flax dresser
103. Kane, John, labourer
105. Cushnan, Mrs.
107. Robinson, Francis, labourer
109. Gorman, James, seaman
111. Mulholland, James, seaman
113. Doherty, Patrick, labourer
115. Cushnan, Mrs.
117. Mullen, Patrick, labourer
119. Matthews, Mrs.
121. O'Neill, John, labourer
                             Lilliput House
     Williamson, Thomas, carter
                           Lilliput Cottage
     Getty, John, carter
                           Lilliput Place
118. Briggs, Wm. J., blacksmith
116. Graham, T., foreman plater
114. Wallace, David, carpenter
112. Carse, John, machine master
110. Crawford, Thomas, wine & spirit merchant
..........Lilliput Street intersects..........
108. McFarland, B., mechanic
106. Madill, Mrs.
104. Johnstone, Jas., iron turner
102. Ryan, James, book keeper
100. Lafferty, Thomas, wine & spirit merchant
..........Cosgrave Street intersects........
  98. Barkley, Ann, wine & spirit store
  96. Kilpatrick, Wm. J., tenter
  94. Eriom, William, carpenter
  92. McChesney, Samuel, clerk
  90. Rogers, Michael J., mechanic
  88. Davidson, Alex., carter
                                  Duncairn House
     Stotherd, R. Hugh, Colonel, Royal Engineers
                                     Spamount
    1. Crone, John, ship carpenter
    2. Parsons, John, painter
    3. Boyd, Thomas, shoe maker
    4. Adams, James, brick layer
    5. Blair, John, millwright
    6. Robinson, Wm., brass finisher
                Spamount E. U. Independent Church
  94. Cush, Michael, labourer
92 & 90 Lynch, Bros., publicans
..........Harding Street intersects.........
  88. Erwin, S. M., grocer & provision merchant
  86. McCrudden, Chas., labourer
  84. McGuigan, A., grocer
  82. Edward, R., steam sawyer
                    North Queen Street Place
                          Six small houses
  80. Vacant
  78. McCherry, P., butter & egg merchant
  76. George, Wm., ship carpenter
  74. McCluskey, G., publican
..........New Lodge Road intersects............
  72. Dales, M. & S., wholesale & family grocers
70 & 68 McCann, J., provision merchant
..........Artillery Street intersects............
  66. Hilland, Mrs., grocer
  64. Hunter, Wm., pawn broker
  62. Cavalry Barracks
  60. Brown, J., wine & spirit merchant
  58. Mohan, John, flesher
  56. Ure, Mrs., stationer
54 & 52 Brownrigg, J., master mariner
...........Victoria Court intersects..........
48, 46, 44 & 42 Lemon, James, Manufacturing Chemist & Druggist, licensed broker & general dealer
  40. Quinn, Eliza
  38. Keeley, Patrick, saddler
  36. O'Neill, W., boot & shoe maker
  34. Murray, Patrick, pavior
  32. Mullan, James, carpenter
  30. McCullough, Francis
  28. Kennedy, R., provision merchant
  26. Turtle, Wm., book keeper
  24. Blaney, Mrs.
  22. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
  20. Herbert, John
  18. Morrow, G., painter & glazier
  16. Infantry Barracks
  14. Boyd, Thomas, baker
  12. District Pay Office, Capt. Briggs, chief officer
  10. McMillan, Samuel
    8. Anderson, Thos., pawn broker
    6. Mitchell, William, draper
    4. O'Brien, T., tobacconist
    2. Brown, Ephraim
     Belfast Charitable Society, Poorhouse & Infirmary

NORTON STREET
Off McAuley Street

   3. Higgins, Jas., cattle dealer
5 & 9 Johnston, Thos., carter
 11. Megarry, Bernard,   do.
13 & 15 Black, Robert,   do.
 17. Carr, James,   do.
19 & 21 Austin, Ptk., labourer
 23. Crossley, Thomas,   do.
25 & 27 Halliday, Saml.,   do.
 29. Patrick, Robert,   do.
 38. Smyth, Margaret, widow
 36. Bailie, Samuel, labourer
 34. Higginson, George, carter
 32. Craig, John, labourer
 30. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 28. Mayo, John,   do.
 26. Hutton, Thomas, painter
24 & 22 Vacant
 20. Johnston, John, carter
 18. Watson, Wm. John, fitter
 16. McIlroy, Sarah, widow
 14. Maguire, Edward, labourer
 12. McCartney, L., widow
 10. Ard, Mary Jane, widow
   8. Smyth, Miss Emily
   6. Thompson, John, labourer
4 & 2 Ward, Robert, side door & store

NORWOOD PLACE
See Albert Bridge Road

NORWOOD STREET
Windsor Street to Albion Street

 15. Prenter, John, grocer
.........Wellwood Place intersects.........
 17. Balfour, Mrs., widow
 19. Allen, Andrew, mechanic
 21. Crossley, Neal, guard
 23. Murdock, Joseph, car driver
 25. Vacant
 27. McCormick, Wm., salesman
 29. Beers, Mrs., widow
 31. Foster, David, linen lapper
 33. Kane, Thomas, constable
 35. McMinn, Andw., painter
 37. Gold, Robt., cutler
 39. Griffiths, Wm., pensioner
 41. Vacant
 43. Brown, Robt., weaver
 45. Beattie, John, cooper
 47. Courtney, John, builder
 49. Morrison, David, engine driver
 51. Hall, Robt., tenter
 53. Johnston, James, mechanic
 55. Gray, James, jeweller
 57. Campbell, Saml., carpenter
 59. Murdock, Ross, linen lapper
 61. Boyd, Mrs., widow
 63. Beattie, James, porter
                               _____________

   2. Cox, Wm., cloth passer
   4. Beattie, Joseph, plumber
   6. Larmour, Mrs., widow
   8. Mairs, David, baker
 10. Fletcher, Wm., sexton
 12. Wallace, Wm., letter carrier
 14. McConnell, F., water regulator
 16. Lommie, Mrs., widow
 18. Carroll, John, shoe maker
 20. Pinkerton, David, millwright
 22. Long, Robt., weaver
 24. Coleman, John, clerk
 26. Whitehead, John, tea mixer
 28. Patterson, Pharos, constable
 30. Adams, Mrs., widow
 32. Reynolds, John, farmer
 34. Crawford, John, constable
 36. Smith, John, carpenter
 38. Mussen, Henry, mechanic
 40. Adrain, James, insurance agent
 42. Gaulbranson, Paul, jeweller
 44. Irvine, James, stone cutter
 46. McCappin, Robert, labourer
 48. Gordon, Alex., coachman

NOTTINGHILL
See Malone Road

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )