LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

 D

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

DAGMAR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Walker, J., grocer, side door
   3. Wallace, William, tailor
   5. Erskine, W. J., carpenter
   7. Mitchell, J., iron moulder
   9. Thompson, J., labourer
 11. Wilson, W. J., engine driver
 13. Neill, John, store keeper
 15. Vacant
 17. Smith, John, linen measurer
 19. Young, William, painter
 21. Morrison, John, carpenter
 23. Bell, Wm. F., glazier
 25. Nicholl, D., labourer
 27. Robinson, Joseph, agent
 29. Lyons, David, van driver
 31. Murphy, John, slater
 33. Graham, Samuel, labourer
 35. Spence, James, shoe maker
 37. Jamieson, John, tailor
 39. Goodall, Robert, carpenter
 41. Leech, Edward, plasterer
 43. Napier, James, tailor
 45. McMurray, Hugh, tailor
 47. Millar, Arthur, carpenter
 49. Mullen, John, carpenter
 51. McGarry, Henry, porter
 53. Brown, John, ship carpenter
 55. Murdock, J., pork cutter
 57. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 52. McGowan, Robert, painter
 50. McBride, Alice, wash woman
 48. Jones, Eliza, nurse
 46. Wylie, H., cabinet maker
 44. McAllister, Thos., carpenter
 42. McAughren, R., foreman  do.
 40. Gibson, T., brass moulder
 38. Gracey, John, mechanic
 36. Lennon, Mary A., widow
 34. Berry, J., flax dresser
 32. Glover, Mrs., widow
 30. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 28. McGahey, W. H., plumber
 26. Alexander, S., chandler
 24. Roberts, Thomas, labourer
 22. Jackson, W., cop. & tinsmith
 20. McGowan, J., labourer
 18. Ellis, John, mechanic
 16. Donnelly, Robert, mariner
 14. Jamieson, John, carpenter
 12. Cockrane, Mrs., widow
 10. Farnon, John, baker
   8. Murray, Wm., foreman
   6. Sloan, Hamilton, mechanic
   4. Smyth, John, letter carrier
   2. Humphrey, J., tobacco spinner

DALE STREET
Sussex Street to Earl Street Upper

   1. Keown, Danl., grocer & spirit merchant, side entrance
............Vere Street intersects...........
   3. Hood, Esler
   8. Gillespie, William, carpenter
   6. Walker, Ferris, boiler maker
   4. Armstrong, Catherine
...........Vere Street intersects...........
   2. McCauley, John, builder

DALRIADA TERRACE
See Donegall Pass

DALTON STREET
Off Bridge Street

 Ritchie & Jackson's Scrabo & Dufferin Stone Depot
                     A number of small houses

DALY'S PLACE
Off North Street
Eight small houses

DANE STREET
Off Hemsworth Street
A number of small houses

DAN'S ROW
Off Lagan Village
11 small houses

DANUBE STREET
From Silvia Street to McCandless Street

   1. Beggs, Robert, builder
   3. Henry, John, potato dealer
   5. Wilson, William, butler
        Houses in course of erection

DAVID STREET
Cupar Street to Conway Street

   1. O'Neill, Richard, grocer
   2. Loughran, M., car driver

DAVIDSON'S COURT
Off Durham Street
22 small houses

DAWSON STREET
Duncairn Street to Burke Street

   3. Dunne, Fanny
   5. Dalzell, John, carpenter
   7. Morrow, Wm., brick layer
   9. Stewart, Mary
11 & 13 Luney, J., cabinet maker
8 & 6 Rooney & Mooney, builders
............Sheridan Street intersects.............
   4. Mooney, Michael, builder
   2. Rooney, William, builder

DALTON COURT
Off Dayton Street
12 small houses

DAYTON STREET
Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Lunn, Hugh, labourer
   3. Templeton, Mrs. Martha
   5. Smith, James, mechanic
.............Dayton Court intersects...........
   7. Chambers, Robert, labourer
   9. Quinn, Israel, carter
 11. Chambers, James, labourer
 13. Martin, Stewart, labourer
 15. Johnston, John, coal carter
 22. Patterson, David, grocer
 20. McKnight, James, shoe maker
 18. Keery, John, flax dresser
 16. Scott, William, iron moulder
 14. McCullough, Robt., brush maker
 12. Easton, Daniel, saddler
 10. Glendinning, Jas., labourer
   8. Elliott, George, seaman
   6. Martha, Alexander, fireman
   4. McCullough, John, pensioner
   2. Falloon, Patrick, agent

DEE STREET
See Club Row Lane

DEESA PLACE
See Ballynafoy New Road

DENMARK STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

   1. McAuley, Alex., carpenter
3, 5, 7, 9 McMeekin, Robert, builder & contractor
 11. Wilson, Wm., brass finisher
 13. Greer, Wm. John, labourer
 15. Stevenson, Thomas, do.
 17. Shaw, Joseph, chandler
 19. Thomas, George, clerk
 21. Kelso, William, brick layer
 23. Wilson, Robert, plumber
 25. Lowery, Wm., bread server
 27. Kirker, David, baker
 29. Armstrong, Robert, hatter
 31. Kearney, Mrs. Eliz., widow
 33. Welsh, William, tailor
 35. Haye, Robert, carpenter
 37. Campbell, Wm., stone cutter
 39. Miller, Thomas, painter
 41. Burgess, Samuel, labourer
 43. English, George, store keeper
 45. Weir, Daniel, flax buyer
 47. Porter, McC., book keeper
49 & 51 Green, J., spirit grocer
..............Wall Street intersects............
53 & 55 Cooke, James, painter
 57. Duke, Mrs. Ann
 59. Bulger, William, plasterer
 61. McGowan, E., sexton
 63. Seymour, Mary Ann., widow
65 & 67 Lloyd, R., cabinet maker
67, 69, 71 Vacant
 73. Boanes, James
 75. Leate, Thomas
 77. Templeton, J., prov. merchant
 79. Lowry, Robert, plasterer
 81. Steele, Geo., comm. traveller
 83. Brittain, T., shorthand writer
 85. Thompson, Geo., engineer
 87. Rule, Mrs.
 89. Meek, David, grocer
 92. Adams, John, glass, oil & colour merchant
 90. Gilliland, Jane, widow
 88. Ellison, J. J., poor rate collector
 80. Yard & stores
 78. Crawford, James, M.D.
 76. Morrow, Miss Catherine
 74. Cunningham, T., book keeper
 72. Rafferty, Wm., staff clerk in pension office
 70. Murdoch, Hugh, foreman
 68. Morrison, John, engineer
.............Jane Street intersects............
66 & 64 McClelland, J., grocer & publican
 62. McCausland, Eliza J., widow
 60. Murphy, Ptk., slater & jobber
 58. Harvey, Samuel, lawyer
 56. McNamara, T. H., compositor
 54. Shannon, Thomas, plumber
 52. Gault, James, jeweller
 50. Keenan, Josiah, saddler
 48. Henry, Wm. J., compositor
 46. Douglass, John, traveller
 44. Briggs, Miss E., mantle maker
 42. Lees, Robert, confectioner
 40. Murray, Alex., mechanic
 38. Beattie, John, reeling master
 36. Melvine, James, mechanic
 34. Carlton, Jas., leather cutter
 32. Cairns, John, salesman
 30. Lyons, Miss M. J., dress maker
 28. Robinson, ?
 26. Anderson, Miss Margaret
 24. Kearns, Edward, engineer
 22. Magill, Jane, widow
 20. Legg, Martha A., widow
 18. Johnston, Martha, do.
 16. Kerr, W., hackle & gill maker
 14. McGrath, Mrs.
 12. Bigger, Rich., carpenter
 10. McCormick, John, stone cutter
   8. Courtney, Wm., brick layer
   6. McNeill, J., foreman carpenter
   4. Macartney, David, carpenter
   2. McKenna, Thos., spirit dealer

DERBY COTTAGES
See Albert Bridge Road

DERBY COURT
Off Divis Street
ten small houses

DERBY PLACE
See Divis Street

DERBY STREET
From Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. Connolly, James, grocer etc.
   3. Dinnison, Annie, smoother
   5. Taggart, Mrs.
   7. Fryer, Geo., coastguard
   9. Kelly, Francis, bread server
11 & 13 Vacant
 15. Burns, Thomas, traveller
 17. Quinn, William, artist
 19. McDade, Mrs.
 21. O'Farrell, John, carter
 23. McNamee, Mrs., book seller
25 & 27 Mulholland, P., grocer
 29. Earley, Patrick, labourer
 31. McFerran, James, butler
 33. McKeown, Hugh, sailor
 35. Dougherty, W., hackle setter
 37. Kennedy, Mrs.
 39. Dean, C., stone mason
 41. Curry, Bernard, labourer
 43. McKenna, Mary, spinster
 45. Murray, Neal, carpenter
 47. O'Pail, Francis, prepr. master
 49. Hughes, Mrs.
 51. Riley, Bridget
 53. Morgan, Patk., flax dresser
 55. McCrory, B., flax dresser
 57. Keenan, John, carpenter
 18. McIlroy, Ann, side door
 16. O'Connor, John
...........Bread Street intersects..........
 14. Hogan, Stephen, packer
 12. Dornan, Thomas, flax dresser
 10. Cosgrove, John, cooper
   8. McEvoy, James, carpenter
   6. O'Rafferty, John, printer
4 & 2 Trainor, M., side door

DERG STREET
Off Avoca Street

   1. McIntyre, Daniel, book keeper
   3. Moore, John, con., R.I.C.
   5. Kerr, Wm., shop keeper
   7. Baxter, Henry, plumber
   9. Orr, James, watch maker
 11. Robb, James, printer

DERRY STREET
Off Crimea Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Gibson, Aaron, labourer
   5. Lemon, Wm., yarn dresser
   7. Miskelly, James, brick layer
   9. Vacant
 11. Bradford, Robert, store keeper
 13. Davis, James, tenter
 15. Vacant
 17. McAnenny, Mary
 19. McConkey, Jane
 21. Knox, Samuel, flax dresser
 23. Bunton, Robert, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. McAnenny, A., blacksmith
 29. Vacant
 31. Kirkwood, William, tenter
 33. Parker, John, fitter
 35. Morrison, John, fitter
 37. Morrow, James, tailor
 39. McCann, Mary
41, 31 & 45 Vacant
 48. Gray, John, carter
 46. Atkinson, Wm., traveller
 44. Campbell, A., shipwright
 42. McCracken, R. J., labourer
 40. Cowan, Margaret
 38. Lynass, James, overseer
 36. Gamble, John, labourer
 34. Adamson, R., brick layer
 32. Neill, J., insurance agent
 30. Sheppard, E., carpenter
 28. Searlough, G., clog maker
 26. Savage, Zebulon, brick layer

DERRYVOLGIE AVENUE
From Lisburn Road to Malone Road
{Right Side}

     4 houses in course of erection
     Coleman, Miss
                                   Beechbank
     McConnell, R. J., property agent
                                   Avonmore
     Lepper, Fras., bank director
                              Lauriston House
     McMullen, R., woollen draper
                                 Huntley Villas
     Coates, Foster, Sec. Great Northern Railway Co.
     McLean, F. P., paper merchant
                                Penbrook Villa
     Hollane, Miss
     Murphy, Hugh, linen merchant
                                    {Left Side}
                                     Hampton
     Irvine, Rev. Richard, M.A., St. Stephen's
     Hodges, John F., M.D., Professor Queen's College
     West, Rev. S. M.
                                   Mornington
     Patterson, Henry, match manufacturer
                                   Ardsallagh
     Nicholson, H. J., gentleman

DEVONSHIRE STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. McCabe, Peter, side entrance
   3. Davidson, Hugh, brick layer
   5. Mooney, William
   7. Carleton, Mrs.
   9. Ritchie, James, watchman
 11. Stewart, George, labourer
 13. Adams, Mary
..........Murdoch Street intersects...............
 15. Crackard, James, bundler
 17. Hull, James, flax dresser
 19. Gibbons, George
 21. Lindsay, Wm., labourer
 23. Hatch, Miss
 25. Bradley, James, tenter
 27. Hamill, William, mechanic
 29. Low, James, labourer
 31. Kerr, Thomas, R.I.C.
 33. Sherlow, Wm., pork cutter
 35. Brown, Hugh, land steward
 37. Deering, James, stationer
39, 41, 43, 45, 47, 49 & 51 Vacant
 53. Kennedy, Robt., carpenter
 55. Thompson, J., linen lapper
 57. Murdoch, Alex., carpenter
 59. Fairley, Wm., dairyman
61 & 63 Vacant
 65. Croft, Henry, carter
 67. Waring, Daniel, porter
 69. Murphy, John, R.I.C.
 71. Vacant
 73. Craig, Alex., box maker
 75. Petticrew, Anne
 77. Gray, William J., smith
 79. Graham, Mrs.
 81. Buchanan, John, labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. Press, John, millwright
 87. Spence, John, sawyer
 89. Thompson, S., green grocer
                               _______________

 44. Stewart, Jas., weigh master
 42. Shaw, Hamilton, labourer
 40. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
 38. Storey, John, labourer
 36. Vacant
 34. Christie, Robert, mechanic
 32. McMinn, Jas., boiler maker
 30. Eadles, William, labourer
 28. McBride, Jas., coach builder
 26. Martin, Thomas, baker
 24. Johnston, Robt., plasterer
 22. Crawford, Jane
 20. Crossley, D., land steward
 18. Smyth, John, labourer
 16. Callaghan, O., flax dresser
 14. Cox, William, pensioner
 12. Hyde, James W.
 10. Colgan, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
..........Murdoch Street intersects............
6 & 4 Miller, Sons, & Torrance, shirt, collar & under clothing makers
     Albert Crescent Factory
   2. McHugh, James, labourer

DIAMOND STREET
Shankhill Road to Westmoreland Street

     Houses in course of erection
   2. McVeigh, Mary Ann
   4. Vacant
   6. Owens, R. J., upholsterer
   8. Boyd, William, carter
 10. McIlveen, William, smith
 12. Nelson, William
14 & 16 Beattie, Wm., car driver
 18. Side door

DICKSON STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Sterling, J., linen measurer
   3. Craig, George, mechanic
   5. Boyd, Alex., flax buyer
   7. Wilson, Wm., stables
............Hutchinson Street intersects............
   9. Livingstone, James
 11. Smyth, Mrs.
 13. Finlay, Andrew, carter
 15. Feeny, John, labourer
 17. Rafferty, John, compositor
 19. Sinclair, John, flax dresser
 21. Crookshanks, A., labourer
 23. Smith, Mrs.
 25. McMenemy, R., coach builder
 27. Wilson, Jasper
 29. McIlveen, Samuel, baker
...........Wylie Street intersects...........
 31. Skeates, Alex., millwright
 33. Sargeant, Jane
 35. Fee, William, painter
 36. Grant, W. J., plasterer
 24. Gillespie, Thomas, carter
 22. Gordon, James, carpenter
 20. White, Miss
 18. McDonald, Wm., tailor
 16. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 14. Robinson, John, clerk
 12. Gillespie, D., lathe splitter
..........Selina Street intersects.........
..........Hutchinson Street intersects........
 10. Markland, James, engineer
   8. Dowie, James
   6. Blooner, Hugh, head boots (Bloomer)
   4. Menear, James, clerk
   2. Gilliland, Mrs.

DISRAELI STREET
Off Crumlin Road
A number of small houses

DISTILLERY STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Connolly, Wm., spirit dealer, side door
3 & 5 Russell, Mary, cow keeper
 17. Fleming, George
 16. McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 21. Veitch, Thomas, cooper
 23. Evans, Jane
 25. Agnew, John, labourer
 27. Cully, James, linen lapper
 29. Culbert, Robert, clerk
 31. Todd, Isaac, porter
 33. Russell, James, linen lapper
 31. Parkinson, John, grocer
     Dunville & Co., Royal Irish Distillers
 44. Lapping, John, cabinet maker
.............Turin Street intersects...........
 42. Kellett, Mrs.
 40. Nelson, Eliza
 38. Trotter, David, carpenter
 36. Finlay, Mary Ann
 34. Ullathorne, Alexander
..........Pisa Street intersects.........
 32. Carrothers, Mary
     Linfield Corn Mill, J. L. Brown, proprietor
.........Genoa Street intersects............
 30. Hughes, John, grocer
 28. Allen, Wm., warehouseman
 26. Leebody, Joseph, draper
 24. Younger, Wm., mechanic
 22. Carrothers, M., surveyor
 20. Uprichard, T., cloth passer
 18. Sling, Henry, clerk
 16. Vacant
 14. McCauley, Wm., linen lapper
 12. Rice, James, shoe maker
 10. Vacant
   8. Higgins, David, linen lapper
   6. Vacant
   4. Hill, Alfred, law clerk
   2. McConnell, William, clerk

DISTILLERY STREET LITTLE
Off Distillery Street

   1. Redmond, William, labourer
......Arundel & Linview Street intersects........
   3. McKeown, Oliver, labourer
   5. Fahey, John, traveller
                      ______________

 60. Vacant
 58. Parkinson, Mrs.
56, 54, 52 Vacant
 50. Burland, Henry, caulker
 48. Kildea, Charles, linen lapper
 46. Murphy, John, linen lapper
 44. Browne, Wm. G., store keeper
 42. Milligan, Wm. J., finisher
 40. Roy, Andrew, oiler
 38. Forsythe, Robert, dairyman
 36. Wilson, George, dairyman
 34. Fowler, Charles, butcher
 32. Rainey, James, carter
 30. Thompson, Henry, car owner
 28. Calwell, Thomas, car owner
 26. Thompson, Alexander
 24. Magee, Margaret
 22. Connolly, James, carter
 20. Downey, John, carter
 18. Corrigan, James, carter
 16. Jordan, James, dairyman
 14. McCormick, Jane, laundress
 12. Hall, Richard, tailor
 10. Baskerville, Fras. S., artist
   8. Cathcart, Wm., linen lapper
   6. Anderson, Jas., engine driver
   4. Spence, John, porter
   2. O'Hanlon, James, brick layer

DIVISVIEW BUILDINGS
See Falls Road

DIVIS STREET
Mill Street to Falls Road

    1. Kelly, John, spirit dealer
    3. Troland, Margaret, broker
    5. Vacant
    7. Patterson, A. & W., boot & shoe warehouse
    9. Vacant
  11. McAlinden, J. H., draper
13 & 15 Vacant
  17. Constabulary Barrack (No.2)
19 & 21 Weir, Alex., bronzing & lacquering works
  21. Hillick, Michael, stone cutter
  23. Kennedy, J., provision merchant
  25. Copeland, Geo., branch of American Light Company
  27. Vacant
..........Brown's Entry intersects..........
  29. Hunter, Jas., hair dresser
  31. O'Neill, James, butcher
33 & 35 Richardson Bro's stores
  37. Neill, Samuel
...........Hastings Street intersects.........
  39. Melville, Saml., brass founder & gas fitter
  41. Clegg, W., clog manufacturer
  43. McCormick, Thos., printer
  45. Gray, Wm., coach builder
  47. Vacant
  49. Butler, J. & J., engineers
  51. McConvery, Neil, grocer
  53. Crow, Wm., carpenter
  55. Robinson, John, butcher
  57. McCormick, Ptk., grocer
  59. Keyes, David, butcher
61 & 63 Burns, Henry, wine & spirit merchant
.............Townsend Street intersects............
  65. Kernan, Michael, spirit dealer
  67. Vacant
  69. Donnelly, Michael, grocer
  71. Mullan, James, book seller
  73. White, Henry, pawn broker
75, 76, 79 Firth, Thos. & Sons, agricultural & railway engineers
..........Bath Place intersects..........
                          Killymoon Buildings
  81. Hunter, Hugh, spirit dealer
  83. Purse, John, hair dresser
  85. McCullough, Alex., plumber
  87. Vacant
  89. Armstrong, Wm., book keeper
  91. Vacant
93 & 95 Porter, Alex., grocer
  97. Vacant
  99. Black, Wm., spirit dealer
...........Boundary Street intersects...........
101. Reid, Thos. & Saml., grocers & provision dealers
103. Crean, Michael, coal merchant
105. Porter, Alex., provision store
                          Ardmoulin Place
    1. Constabulary Barrack
    2. Porter, Alex., family grocer
    3. Hamilton, Robert
    4. Carleton, P. M. Dorchester, M.D., Ch., L.M.
                                  _______________

115. McBain, Alex., granite & marble works
168. McKeown, James, grocer & provision dealer
166. Holland, Margaret, grocer
164. O'Neill, Hugh, hair dresser
162. McClean, Edwd., bread server
160. Devlin, Ann
158. Harte, Michl., hair dresser
156. McKinley, Sarah
............Derby Court intersects............
                                    Derby Place
154. Flatley, Henry, assur. agent
152. Duggan & Co., M., drapers
...........Derby Street intersects............
                                Ventnor Terrace
150. Trainor, M., spirit dealer
148. Campbell, John, druggist & grocer
146. Davey, James, butcher
144. Hewson, Geo., inspector of explosives
142. Vacant
140. Butler, Rev. Richard
     Model School, Geo. L. Moore, head master
...........Ardmoulin Street intersects........
                         Albert Terrace
138. Vacant
136. Hefferon, James, draper
134. Reynolds & Co., James
132. McGrillen, C., spirit dealer
.........Gilford Street intersects.............
                      Hughes Buildings
130. Model Bakery
128. Ward, John, butcher
126. Quinn, Sarah
124. Molloy, Rev. W., Meth. min.
122. Downey, Sarah
120. Trelford, Wm., book keeper
118. Mackenzie, Mary
116. Patterson, Mary Jane
114. Devine, Bernard, clerk
112. Downey, Wm., linen lapper
110. Shaw, Mary, confectioner
108. Atkinson, John, clerk
106. Mooney, Patrick, clerk
104. Scully, Maggie, milliner & dress maker
     Falls Road Wesleyan Church, Rev. Richard Butler, minister
     Falls Road National School
     Hughes, B., new bakery
...........Pound Street intersects............
102b Byrne, Arthur, spirit dealer
102. Laverty, Henry, butcher
100. Hamilton, Wm.   do.
  98. Vacant
94 & 96 Cullen, Bernard, glass, oil & colour merchant
  92. McIlroy, Copeland, car driver
  90. McCormick, Sarah, stationer
  88. Barr, Alexander
  86. Gallagher, Mary
  84. Donaghey, Catherine
  82. Dyer, William
  80. McCorry, Mrs.
  78. Boyle, Hugh, hardware & American oil merchant
.............Durham Street intersects............
  76. Aiken, Michael, pawn broker
  74. Smith, John, confectioner
  72. McClure, W. J., bread server
  70. Anderson, C., milliner
  68. Rocks, Francis, grocer
  66. Cassidy, Alex., fruiterer
  64. Vacant
  62. Rafferty, Jas., linen dealer
  60. McCaffrey, Henry, draper
56 & 58 Gorman, H., spirit dealer
  54. Campbell, J., stationer
  52. Trainor, P., spirit dealer
............Mercer's Court intersects...........
  50. Gamble, D., brazier & gas fitter
46 & 48 Burns, C., hair dresser
  44. McCartin, Eliza
  42. McEneny, Catherine
  40. Hamill, James, grocer
  38. O'Lenney, James, broker
34 & 36. Gateway
  32. Gateway
  30. Johnston, Sarah, grocer
  28. Magee, James, side door
..........Barrack Street intersects............
     St. Mary's Christian Schools
  26. Hamill, Margaret, grocer
.........Dyet's Court intersects.........
  24. Kentwell, Edward, grocer
  22. McGookin, Patrick, pavior
  20. McCann, Mrs., green grocer
  18. Shanley, Bernard, grocer
..........Donaldson's Court intersects.........
  16. Heaney, Philip, chandler
  14. Morgan, J., fruit & fish dealer
  12. O'Neill, Sarah, spirit dealer
  10. Devine, Denis, spirit dealer
............Lettuce Hill intersects.........
    8. Gallon, Michael, spirit dealer
    6. Lavery, John, linen dealer
    4. Vacant
    2. Rogan, Mrs., spirit dealer

DOCK LANE
North Thomas Street to Dock Street

   2. Branney, Jas., ship carpenter
   4. Johnston, Wm., labourer
   6. Mclaughlin, H., boatman
   8. Clark, Matthew, joiner
 10. Kerr, Robert, seaman
   1. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
   3. Stewart, Archibald, labourer
   5. Purse, Alexander, joiner

DOCK STREET
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Side door
3 & 5 Lyons, George, grocer
.........Dock Street Mews intersects........
7 & 9 Stephenson, R., spirit dealer
 11. Campbell, Ann J.
 13. Burke, John, ship broker
 15. Mitchell, G., surveyor of ships hatches
 17. Greer, S. H., com. traveller
 19. Sefton, John, brass founder
 21. Davidson, J., ship carpenter
 23. Kennedy, James, labourer
 25. Wilson, David, ship carpenter
 27. Hoelck, Julius, interpreter
 29. Vacant
31 & 33 Giles, J., pawn broker
............Nelson Street intersects..........
 35. Mayben, Wm., pawn broker
 37. Montgomery, Hugh, miller
 39. Clark, Isaac, wood turner
 41. O'Kane, Henry, carpenter
43 & 45 McAlister, M., grocer
 47. McCoskey, John, mechanic
 49. Police Barrack, Dalhunty, Wm., constable in charge
...........Dock Lane intersects........
 51. Corrigan, R., general dealer
53 & 55 Mulligan, T., publican
.........Garmoyle Street intersects.........
  57. side door
 59. Blaney, Neal, boot maker
61 & 63 Jordan, A., shipwright, shipsmith, boat builder etc.
 65. Arden, Henry, publican
                           ______________

   2. Barr, Robt., provision dealer
   4. Marshall, James, tailor
   6. Withers, John, shoe maker
...........Earl Lane intersects..........
   8. McAuley, Catherine, widow
 10. Foy, ?, sea captain
 12. Hingston, Wm., joiner
 14. McDowell, John, builder
 16. Hutchinson, Hugh, pilot
     Sailor's Institute
 18. Dawson, William, out door officer Board of Trade
 20. Moore, Eliza, widow
 22. Malcolm, James, engineer
 24. Giles, John, pawn broker
 26. McRoberts, Hugh
...........Nelson Street intersects...........
 23. McCune, Alex., shipwright
 30. Wright, J. S., ship broker
 32. Stickman, Fanny, widow
 34. Sugars, Wm., ship superintendent & accountant
 36. Nelson, James, cooper
 38. Casement, Grace, widow
 40. Falloon, Eleanor, spinster
 42. McClelland, H., harb. master
 44. Jordan, Andrew, shipwright
 46. McMath, Margt., widow
 48. Grogan, Isabella, dress maker
.............Garmoyle Street intersects..........

DOCK STREET
New
Ship Street Little to Garmoyle Street

   1. Gray, James, baker
   3. Ellis, Alexander, labourer
   5. Rodgers, Matthew, rigger
   7. McDonald, William, labourer
   9. Holmes, C., sea captain
 11. Vacant
 13. Hughes, Edward, boiler maker
 15. O'Neill, Jane, widow
 17. McLaughlin, W., bobbin turner
 19. Hare, John, book keeper
 21. Murphy, James, labourer
 23. Geogh, William, boatman
 25. McLean, William, fireman
...........Nelson Street intersects........
 27. Whiteside, John, storeman
 29. Creighton, J., dock gateman
 31. Nixon, Richard, labourer
 33. McMillen, J., ship carpenter
 35. McWilliams, A., labourer
 37. McBroom, Mary, widow
 39. Carroll, John, leather cutter
 41. McDowelll, William, labourer
 43. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 45. Harper, Peter, labourer
 47. Black, Robert, seaman
 49. Coid, Andrew, rigger
 51. McCaughey, B., labourer
 53. Claney, John, labourer
 55. McKinny, John, seaman
 57. O'Neill, Catherine, widow
 59. Gallagher, Catherine, widow
 61. Craig, Thomas, rivetter
 63. Delaney, Thomas, rivetter
 65. Orr, S., pork cutter
 67. Craig, Wm. James, clerk
 69. Bowman, James, labourer
 71. Moriarty, John, seaman
 73. Cooke, Robert, labourer
 75. Talbot, James, labourer
                           _______________

2 & 4 Fagan, W., cattle dealer
   6. Wright, Joseph, labourer
   8. Morrison, David, labourer
 10. Rankin, Robert, sawyer
...........Nelson Street intersects.........
 12. Spence, John, labourer
 14. Murphy, John, labourer
 16. McAuley, Neil, seaman
 18. Stewart, James, rivetter
 20. McAllister, George, seaman
 22. Magee, James, seaman
 24. Ireland, Joseph, labourer
 26. Starrett, D., engine dealer
 28. Lucas, Thomas, fireman
 30. McClurg, William, labourer
 32. McLelland, James, carpenter
 34. Moore, James, engineer
 36. Phillips, William, seaman
 38. Weir, Stewart, labourer
 40. McCafferty, Wm., seaman
 42. Donnelly, J., H.M. Customs
 44. Cunningham, Wm.,seaman
 46. Timons, Edward, labourer
 48. Parker, Margaret, widow
 50. Shanks, Jas., boiler maker
 52. Stewart, William, labourer
 54. Kirwan, Edmund, labourer
 56. Hewitt, Henry, labourer
58 & 60 McCann, W., time keeper

DOMINICK STREET
Off Oxford Street

   1. Holland, Wright, blacksmith
   3. Summerville, T., labourer
   5. Bertrand, William, miller
   7. Rollick, Robert, brick layer
   9. McCartney, Eliza
 11. Bannon, James, dealer
 13. Bradley, Patrick, labourer

DONALDSON'S COURT
Off Divis Street
Twelve small houses

DONEGALL LANE

   1. Logan & Co., J., workshop
   3. Marsh & Co., J., stores
   5. Stables for R.I.C.
       Marsh & Co., J., stores

DONEGALL PASS
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

                               Oxford Buildings
    1. Munce, Andrew, flesher
  1b. Payne, John Charles C., medical hall
    3. Munce, Andrew, flesher
............Botanic Avenue intersects...........
    5. McMaster, H., & Co., Tea & Wine merchants, & family grocers
    7. Constabulary Barracks, Head Constable, Robt. Irwin.
...........Radcliffe Street intersects............
  17. Robinson, A., carpenter
                            Carnarvon Terrace
  19. Smith, Martha
  21. Watt, William, grocer
..........Chambers Street intersects..........
  23. Rutherford, Thomas, M.D.
  25. Bigger, David, traveller
  27. Noble, Mrs.
  29. Aicken, Samuel, manager
  31. McKnight, Mrs.
..........Posnett Street intersects.........
  33. Vacant
  35. Crymble, Mrs.
  37. Jack, David, school master
     Bassett, Robt., builder & contractor
........Conduit Street intersects..........
  45. Ward & Courtney, builders & contractors
  47. Haines, E., teacher of music
  47. Haines, E., Mrs.,  do. dancing
  49. Bowers, Mrs.
........Virginia Street intersects............
                          Apsley Terrace
51, 53, 55 Vacant
  57. Kingsmill, W. H.
59 & 61 Vacant
  63. Moore, Andw., comm. agent
63b. Armstrong, William
   "    Armstrong, Miss, dress maker
  65. O'Hara, Mrs.
  67. Henry, John L.
  69. Russell, J., builder & contractor
     McQuiston National Schools
.............Oak Street intersects...........
                     Stamford Terrace............
  71. Anderson, Samuel
  73. Jennings, Mrs.
  75. Crawford, Hugh, engraver
  77. Nicholson, Mrs.
  79. Faussett, Mrs. N.
  81. Bruntz, Francis, tailor
  83. Vacant
  85. Lendrum, Alex., tobacco manufacturer
87 & 89 Vacant
............Pine Street intersects...........
97 & 79 (?) Metcalfe, J., & Co.
101. Dunlop, W., coach trimmer
103. Murphy, Patrick, grocer
105. Rogan, James, publican
..........Walnut Street intersects...........
109. Curry, Robert, builder
     Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. Dewar, minister
113. McCoubrey, W., grocer & hardware merchant
115. Kirkpatrick, David, flesher
117. Watt, Wm., grocer & provision merchant
                              {Left Side}
150. Graham, J., M.D., surgeon
148. Vacant
146. Corry, Thomas C. S., M.D., & Surgeon, L.R.C.P., Edinburgh
144. Kevin, Charles, M.D. & Surgeon
142. Nortin, Val., book keeper
140. Wilson, W., master baker
                           Aughton Terrace
138. Johnstone, Jas., manager
136. Oswald, Andrew S.
134. Corbett, M.
132. Woods, Mrs. L.
130. Vancini, Oscar, prof. music
128. Pritchie, S., machine stitcher
126. Gordon, John, printer
124. McClure, Wm., tailor
122. Dugan, W., coach builder
120. Haslett, Moses, medical assistant in college
118. Holmes, Thomas, clerk
...........Charlotte Street intersects............
116. McIlveen, J., boot maker
114. Lamont, W. J., lin. lapper
112. Crozier, Mrs.
110. Dowie, Wm., manager
108. Temple, Robert, manager
106. Heron, Mrs.
104. Scott, Mrs.
102. Faulkner, Mrs.
100. Allen, John
  98. Lowery, James, draper
  96. Patterson, J. Y., com. agent
                        Dalriada Terrace
  94. Moran, E., insurance agent
  92. McBride, John, reporter
  90. Vacant
  88. Dowdell, Miss
86 & 84 Vacant
  82. Marshall, W., coach builder
  80. Vivash, Wm., manager
..........Apsley Street intersects.........
                      Cumberland Place
  78. McKay, Mrs.
  76. Vacant
  74. Wagner, R., teacher of music
  72. Rice, Miss
                          Apsley Place
  70. Shields, Thos., lithographer
  68. Greer, John, oil merchant
  66. Taylor, Joseph, draper
  64. Gamble, Mrs.
  62. Murphy, Isabella
  60. Pinion, James, clerk
  58. O'Connor, W. H.
  56. Taggart, W. H., wine merchant
     Ulster Magdalene Asylum, Mrs. Gordon, matron
     Magdalene Church
     The Parsonage, Hartrick, Rev. E. J., M.A.
..........Pakenham Street intersects..........
                          Albert Place
  36. McCann, Thomas, sewed muslin manufacturer
  34. McCormick, J., linen merchant
  32. Haines, T. C., shipping agent
  30. McIndoe, Mrs.
  28. McLean, John, engineering machine works
  26. Flinn, James, agent to Blackie & Sons, publishers, Glasgow
  24. Hanna, Rev. H., minister of St. Enoch's Church
  12. Johnston, H., linen merchant

DONEGALL PLACE
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                           Post Office Pillar Box
3 & 5 Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers & general drapers
                        Donegall Place Buildings
   1. Morrison, Wm., com. traveller
   2. Cairns & Co., Robertson, coal merchants & com. agents.
   2. McFarlane, P., comisn. agent
   3. Vacant
   4. Westhead & Co., J. P., Campbell, Wm. agent
   5. Aston, Thos., commission agent
   6. Francis, James, merchant commission agent
   7. Cochrane, E., civil engineer
   8. Halliday, Miss
   9. Vacant
10 & 11 Anderson & McAuley, mantle & costume factory
7 & 9 Lindsay Bros., (Ltd., general wholesale warehouse
 11. McVicker, Samuel, clothier 
 13. Shaw, Philip, clothier
 13. Piccione, F., artist & photographer
 15. Millar, Robert, Traffic Agent Caledonian Railway Company
 15. Harris, M. H., accountant & insurance agent & secretary of Belfast Philharmonic Society
 15. Moffatt, John, manufacturing agent
 15. Stevenson, Wm., agent
 15. Clelland, David, agent
 15. Feely, B., manufacturing agent
 15. Quinn, Bros., spirit merchant
............Fountain Lane intersects............
17 & 19 Moore, James, Manufacturing Stationer, Account book maker, Engraver, Lithographic & Letterpress Printer etc.
21, 23 Ball, Thos., M.D., Medical Hall
 25. Vacant
 27. Carswell, Robert, Manufacturing Stationer, Lithographic Printer, Bookbinder & Account Book Maker, Letterpress Printer, Gas Engine Agent for Ulster
 29. Dickson & Co., William, umbrella manufacturer
   "   MacCormick, Hugh, West End Millinery Warehouse
 31. Vacant
 33. Wharton, H., toy warehouse
35, 37 & 39 Campbell & Co. Ltd., carpet, curtain, roompaper & furniture warehouse
 41. Rodman & Co., William, stationers, engravers, die-sinkers, bookbinders etc.
   "   Murland, Jas., flax spinner & bleacher, Castlewellan
   "   Ferguson & Co., W., general merchants & agents
   "   Ferguson, William R. D., Scottish Imperial Insurance Co.'s agent
   "   Stephens, S. & W. H., building surveyors
 43. Greer, Wm. H., book seller, stationer etc.
 45. Applebe, Thos. P., commission & insurance agent
   "   Cinnamond, M. & E., artists & photographers
 47. Bates, R., Dawson, solicitor, Clerk of Peace for Borough of Belfast
   "   Batt, W., architect & civil engineer (2nd floor)
 49. Riddel & Co., furnishing & manufacturing ironmongers
   "   Riddel, John, wholesale ironmonger
 51. Lyle & Kinahan, Wine & Spirit & Porter & Ale Merchants, & Insurance Agents
 53. Vacant
 54. Church, E. T., artist & photographer
   "   Campbell, J. A., stationer & artist warehouse, fine arts, engravers etc.
 59. Royal Hotel
                               ______________

 38. Vacant
 36. Crawford, Mrs. E.
 34. Bank of Ireland, Craig, R. S., agent
 32. Hogg & Co., Robert, glass & china merchants
 30. Richardson Bros. & Co., general commission merchants
                                Ulster Arcade
 28. Lindsay, Jas. & Co. Ltd., silk mercers, drapers etc.
                              _______________
26 & 24 Wilson, Carswell & Co., (Ulster Carpet & Roompaper Warehouse)
 22. Cuming Bros., tea & wine merchants
   "   McConkey, William, clothier & outfitter
   "   Watt, Robert, architect
   "   Watt, A. A., shipping agent
   "   Cheevers, Charles V., C.E.
 22. McMurray, Wm., commission agent (3rd floor)
 20. McVicker, Alex., boot & shoe manufacturer
 18. Wood, Nathaniel, silk mercer & Milliner (The Bazaar)
 16. Imperial Hotel, Jury, W. J., proprietor
.............Castle Lane intersects..........
 14. Neill, James & Co., Chronometers & Watch Makers, Jewellers, Silversmiths & Opticians
 12. Simpson, M. & M., Milliners etc.
     Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Church
6 & 8 Thompson & Sons, Cooks & Confectioners
   6. Union Club, Knott, John, steward
   4. Mullan, Wm. & Son, publishers, wholesale & retail book sellers
   2. Magill, James, book seller, stationer & photographer
   "   Gibson, William & Co., Manufacturing Jewellers, Silversmiths, Watchmakers & Opticians

DONEGALL QUAY
Queen's Quay to Corporation Square

   1. Ward, John, publican
2 & 3 Morgan, J. & P., publican
   4. Mahood, Samuel, publican
   5. Tedford, Jas., ship chandlers & sail makers
7 & 8 Lynn, John, wine & spirit merchant
   9. Gallagher, Jas., grain merchant
 10. Spence, James, cooper
 11. Connell, Mrs., tobacconist
 12. Gordon, James, Clyde Hotel
 13. McWilliams, Henry, Brownlow Arms Hotel
...........Marlborough Street intersects.......
14 & 15 Emerson, Wm., customs & excise bonded stores, agent for Imperial Fire Insurance Co. & New York Insurance Co.
16 & 17 Henderson, Robert & Sons, coal & com. merch.
 18. Moore, John, ship brokers & commission agents
 19. Vacant
...........Queen's Square intersects........
     Back entrance to Custom House
...........Albert Square intersects........
 20. Fleewood (Fleetwood) Steamboat & Lancashire & Yorkshire & London & North-Western Railway Co. - Haines, T. C., manager
21 & 22 Neill, H. J., bonded store, stack G., Offices, 9 & 11 Corporation Street
 23. Little & Co., J., shipping agents
24 & 25 Neill, H. J., cooperage
 26. McCullough, A. G. S., shipping agent
27 & 28 McTear & Son, George, forwarding & coasting agents
 29. Gowan, Henry, steamship & emigration agent
 30. Hughes, John, spirit store
..........Gamble Street intersects...........
 31. Discount Corporation of Ireland Limited, Steen, Wm., secretary
 31. The Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., Kingsmill, W. H., secretary
32 & 33 Sinclair & Boyd, Messrs. merchants & underwriters & agents for Lloyd's
34 & 35 Mitchell & Co., Messrs. bonded liquor stores, Stack S, No.1, offices, Tomb Street
 36. Young & Co., bonded stores, Stack No.2, office, Calender Street
37 & 38 Green & Co., F., bonded tea stores, Stack S, office, Corn Market
 39. Belfast Steamship Company Limited, store
 41. Italia Steamship Office, Belfast & Liverpool
42 & 43 Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd., Shipping Office & Store, Belfast & Liverpool
 44. Sullivan, John, publican
45 & 46 Macauley & Co., John, & Macauley & Son, Robt., flour millers & merchants, mills, Belfast & Larne
 47. Maguire, W., wine & spirit merchant

DONEGALL SQUARE EAST
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. Mayne, Wm. E., book seller
   2. Dempsey, B., Linenhall Hotel
   4. Ward, Charles H., solicitor, Mantell, Louis, merchant
     Potter & Co., ticket writers
     Bell, Robert J. H., Auditor & Accountant
     Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rev. J. Robertson, minister
   6. McCann, Thos., sewed muslin manufacturer
   7. Smith, F. W., Public Accountant & Auditor, Secretary to the Belfast Botanic & Horticultural Company, Limited, & Linen Trade Committee
   7. Young & Mackenzie, Architects & Surveyors
   8. Murney, H., J.P., surgeon
   9. Jaffé Bros. & Co., linen merchants
   9. Patterson, R. & Co., muslin manufacturers

DONEGALL SQUARE MEWS
Off Adelaide Place

     Byrne, Wm., Jobbing Carpenter & Packing Case Maker.

DONEGALL SQUARE NORTH
Calender Street to Fountain Street

                          Post Office Pillar Box
   1. Richardsons, Sons, & Owden, J. W., linen manufacturers & bleachers
...........Donegall Place intersects...........
   2. Royal Hotel, side entrance
3 & 4 Singer Sewing Machine Depot
   5. Postal Telegraph Office
   6. McIlveen, J. T., linen manufacturer & bleachers
   7. Murphy, I. J., flax spinner
   7. Murphy & Reynolds
   7. Springfield Bleaching Co., bleachers & finishers
   7. Moore & Co., R. C., commission agent & oil & chemical merchants
   7. Gilmore, Joseph, bleacher
   7. McGaffin, Alex., public accountant
 10. Brown & Co., R., linen merchants
 10. Harden (Limited), Acheson, linen & cambric manufacturer
 10. Leddy & Co., F. B., linen merchants

DONEGALL SQUARE SOUTH
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

   2. Preston, Smyth & Co., linen merchants
   4. Belfast Flax & Jute Co. Ltd.
   5. Herdman & Co., linen merchants
   "   Walker & Co.
   "   Belfast Fire Insurance Co., Geo. A. Reid, secretary
   "   Standard Fire Office, Hugh Middleton, manager, London
   "   Mercer, H., linen merchant
   6. Brittain, F., com. merchant
   "   Dunbar, McMaster & Co., yarn merchants
   7. Donnan, Jas., United States Consul
   "   Law Bros. & Geo. Crawford & Co.
   8. Bulloch & Co., shirt & collar manufacturers
        Linenhall Street intersects.........
 10. Jaffé, Bros., & Co., linen merchants
 11. Thompson, Robert & Son, linen merchants
 12. Shaw, W., & Co., flax spinners
   "   Christian, J. R. & Co., linen merchants
 13. Ewing, Son & Co., linen merchants & bleachers

DONEGALL SQUARE WEST
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1. Barry, John B., linen & commission merchant
   "   Wilson, Thos. H., linen & damask handkerchief manufacturer & insurance agent
   "   Robb, Hamilton, linen & linen handkerchief manufacturer
   "   Taylor, J. & E., linen trade agents & commission merchants
   "   Gilliland, Wm. J., architect
 1b. Dickson, Thomas A., linen manufacturer
   2. Ward, John, auctioneer, property broker & valuator
   3. Reade, J. T., linen yarn & flax merchant & insurance agent
   "   Malcolmson & Wilson, linen manufacturers & bleachers
   "   Erskine, James, paper merchant & income tax collector
   4. Capper, Adam C., linen & cotton yarn merchant & insurance agent
   5. Donegall Hotel, Doyle, Sarah, proprietress
   6. Vacant
   9. Barbour, Wm. & Sons
   "   Tate, Thomas
 11. Kirk, Wm., & Co., linen merchants
 10. Flax Supply Association, Michael Andrews, sec.
   9. Barbour & Son, flax spinners, thread manufacturers & bleachers
   "   Hamilton, Girdwood & Co., linen merchants
   "   Boyd, John, architect
   8. McFerran, Joseph, & Co., linen merchants
   7. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen merchants

DONEGALL STREET
Waring Street to Clifton Street

    1. Wright, Joseph, grocer
    3. Jefferson, W. J., resident sec. Queen's Insur. Co.
    3. McGonical, David, solicitor
 3b.  Heaney, Wm., confectioner
   5.  Keys & McKnight, merchant tailors
   7.  Galloway, Jas., restaurant (2nd floor)
   "    McNea, Jas., architect & surveyor (3rd floor)
   "    Rolleston, E. J., jeweller (4th floor)
   "    Copeland, J., phot. (5th floor)
    9. Vacant
  11. Moore, Malcolm, military boot maker
  13. Steele, John, woollen draper & outfitter
  15. Thompson & Fulton, manufacturer & warehousemen
17, 19, 21 & 23 Vacant
  25. Robinson, Bros., law stationers, engravers & die makers, lithographers, printers, book binders & scriveners
   "    Tennant, Charles & Co., chemical manufacturers & drysalters
   "    McErlean, Andrew, solicitor
  27. Vacant
29 & 31 Kerr, John, wholesale & retail boot & shoe warehouse
  31. Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors (1st floor)
   "    Cunningham, T., solicitor & commissioner for taking affidavits (2nd floor)
   "    Ewart, J., architect (3rd floor)
.........Commercial Court intersects.........
  33. Depository of the Unitarian Society for the Diffusion of Christian Knowledge, L. Coe, agent
   "    McNeilly, James, tailor & clothier
  35. Robinson, John, cabinet maker & upholsterer
  37. Oulton, J. & Co., flax & tow merchants
  39. Shaw, J. S., hatter & hosier
  41. Kelly, Robert, solicitor
   "    Kelly, Robert, jun., solicitor
  43. White, Joseph, confectioner
  45. Macfarlane, T., superintendent & surveyor Lancashire Insurance Co.
  47. McMurtry, Robert
   "    Dickson, William & Co., umbrella manufacturers
  49. Leahy, D. & J., Havanna cigar importers
  51. Thompson, Mrs. T. H., furniture warehouse
  53. McCloy, Harrison, plumber
  55. Rea, W. R., secretary, Lagan Navigation Company
   "    Phoenix Fire Insurance Co., Jas. Alex. Henderson, J.P., & Wm. R. Rea, joint agents
  55. Rea. Wm. R., commission merchant & insurance agent
57 & 59 Henderson, Jas. Alex., J.P., proprietor Belfast News Letter & Belfast Weekly News, & steam printing works
  61. Belfast Steam Printing Co., (Limited) publishers of Ulster Echo & Witness & general printers, manager, A. McMonagle
  63. Abernethy, David, clothier & outfitter
  65. MacKeown, G. F., solicitor, (1st floor)
   "    Jenkins, James, house, land & insurance agent
   "    Downing, Wm. M., bookbinder & account book maker (2nd floor)
   "    Curran, T., tailor (2nd floor)
  67. Ramsay, Sinclair, draper
............Talbot Street intersects...........
  69. Cosgrove & Co., druggists & oil merchants
   "    Cosgrove, Wm., agent for the Star Life Insurance Co., & the Monarch Building Society
  71. Rusk, A., woollen draper
     St. Ann's Church, Rev. R. Hannay, D.D., vicar
  73. Vacant
  75. Walker, John, confectioner
...........Academy Street intersects...........
  77. Vacant
  79. Vacant (1st floor)
   "    Watt, J., clothier (2nd floor)
   "    Phillips, J., photographer (3rd floor)
  81. McKelvey, T., boot maker
   "    Crossett, Alex., tobacconist & cigar importer
  83. Rogers, George, fruiterer
   "    Ward, John, victualler
  85. Porter, R. J., solicitor, agent for the Patriotic Assurance Company, England (1st floor)
   "    Cinnamond, Thos., solicitor (2nd floor)
   "    Gordon, I. W., public accountant
   "    Hughes, T., woollen draper (3rd floor)
     Belfast Academy, Rev. R. J. Bryce, LL.D., prin.
  87. McCall, S., confectioner
  89. Vacant
  91. McGrath, W., woollen draper
  93. McKenna, J. & Sons, wholesale & retail wine & spirit merchants, & family grocers
..........York Street intersects.........
93b. Queen's Hotel Restaurant
  95. Harris & Co., stationers & news agents
  97. Blackie & Sons, publishers (1st floor)
   "    Magee, R. S. & Co., boot manufacturers
  99. Clarke, J., M.D., surgeon
101. Wright, H. J. & Co., public accountants & estate agents
     Independent Church, Rev. John White, pastor
103. Brown, E. & Son, house & land agents & agents for Caledonian Insurance Company
105. Montgomery, W., auctioneer & valuer
107. Campbell, J., Insurance Agent (1st floor)
   "    Trelford, J., rent & land agent (1st floor)
   "    Bruntz, F., tailor (1st floor)
   "    Hamilton, G. R., commission agent (2nd floor)
   "    Hamilton, A., rent agent & account col. (2nd floor)
   "    Marsh, J. C., architect (2nd floor)
   "    McGregor, Hugh A., house, land & acct. agent (2nd floor)
109. Belfast Seminary Collegiate & Mercantile Day School, Thos. McClinton, principal
111. Kennedy, Robert, cabinet maker & upholsterer
   "    Ferris, S. G., insurance, rent, account & commission agent
113. Nichol & Co., prov. merchants
115. Vacant
117. O'Rorke, Alexander & Sons, solicitors
119. McCann, James, auctioneer, valuator & agent (Imperial Sale Rooms)
121. Vance, G., powerloom linen manufacturer
   "    Livingstone, S., insur. sec.
     People's Literary Institute, T. Morrison, sec.
123. Murphy & Turtle, auctioneers, property brokers & rent agents
125. Vacant
127 & 129 Hammond, Shannon, & Co., wholesale leather merchants etc.
131. Northern District Constabulary Station
133. McClean, Bernard, tea, wine & spirit merchant
135. Smith, Mrs. H. J., milliner
   "    Smith, W. J., cashier
137. Cooper, A., milliner & dress maker
137. Logan, J. & Co., wire workers & window blind makers
.........Donegall Lane intersects.........
     Roman Catholic Industrial Schools
     St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel, Rev. J. Hamill, administrator
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Kane, Miss, dress & mantle maker
143. Auld, Miss, dress maker
145. Marks, W., painter & decorator
147. Muirhead, J., dyer & cleaner
149. Berry, Matt. W., physician & surgeon
   "    Berry, J., physician & surgeon
   "    Berry, Johnston, com. agent
151. Schroeder, J., & Schroeder, Madame, teachers of piano, zither, singing, modern languages, fencing etc.
153. Campbell, B., ironmonger & watchmaker
155. Branagh, Margaret, flesher
                       _____________

120 & 118 Belfast Foundry, Neill & Co., proprietors
116. Ellis, Clement, book seller
   "    O'Kane, E., undertaker
114b Nesbitt, T., painter & decorator
114 & 112 Turkish Baths, Dr. Barter, proprietor
110. Coakley, Thomas, manager of Turkish Baths
108. Phillips, H., brush manufacturer
106. Rogan, P., wine & spirit merchant
............Union Street intersects............
104 & 102 Vacant
100. Tate, G., house & land agent
   "    Mayne, A., printer & publisher
  98. Hutchison, D. C., dyer & French cleaner
   "    Nicholl, Wm., lace & handkerchief manufacturer
  96. Mahon, Eliza, publican
94 & 92 Watson, Robert, feather merchant & purifier, bedding manufacturer, upholsterer & coach builders' furnisher
  90. Rutherford, Mrs., painter & decorator
   "    Kempton, W. J., professor of music
  88. Vacant
86b  White, Alex., plumber, gas fitter & lead merchant
  86. Browne, Thos., solicitor
  84. Harper, Wm., solicitor
   "    Mussen, W., bill discounter
  82. Robinson's Commercial Temperance Hotel
  80. Rea, John, solicitor
  78. Dempsey, Alexander, M.D., L.R.C.S.E.
  76. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
  74. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
  72. Boyd & Donnelly, grocers & spirit merchants
  70. Mullen, Wm., hair dresser
  68. Nicholl, W., gilder & picture frame maker
  66. Crossett, Mrs. S., ladies' outfitting & underclothing warehouse
 64b Purdon, Joseph, hatter
  64. Rodgers, Mrs., silk mercer, milliner & dress maker
  62. McNally, J., marble works
  60. Andrews & MacLaine, solicitors
   "    Nelson, O. C., solicitor
     Donegall Presbyterian Church, Rev. I. Nelson, minister
  58. Bradley, Misses, dress makers
   "    Eakin, W. & Co., stores
  56. Bruce, M. & E., ladies' & children's dress & underclothing warehouse
  54. Milford, Henry, solicitor
  52. Eakin, W. & Co., wholesale druggists & general merchants
  50. Griffith, J., pawn broker
  48. Smith, John, surgeon & medical hall
  46. Pelan, G. & Co., public accountants, agents to the Northern Assurance Co.
44b  McCormick, E., woollen draper
  44. Macauley, Peter, solicitor
   "    Jones, W., merchant tailor (2nd floor)
42b  Ferguson, M., milliner etc.
  42. Quinn, W. H., photographer
   "    Barclay, R., conveyancer
  40. McBlain, J. & Co., leather merchants & boot top manufacturers
  38. Carlisle, William, plumber
  36. Harper, A. & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers, carpet & curtain warehouse
34 & 32 Nicholl & Co., flax & tow merchants
  30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, powerloom linen manufacturers, bleachers, linen & linen yarn merchants.
  28. Stewart, R. & W., & Co., cambric handkerchief, linen & sewed muslin manufacturers
  26. Doig, Andrew, cheese factor & commission agent
  24. Douglas, John, manufacturer & bleacher of muslin, linen, linen & cambric handkerchiefs, cotton handkerchiefs & embroideries
......St. Anne's Buildings intersects........
  22. Purdon Bros., seedsmen
  20. Brown Linen Hall
  18. Murphy & Orr, linen merchants
  16. Vacant
  14. Allworthy, Edwd., public auditor & accountant, house, land & rent agent, valuer & estate agent, commissioner for taking affidavits etc.
   "    O'Rorke, D. & Son, solicitors
  12. Laird, William, hatter
  10. Alexandra, Restaurant
  8b. McCrea & McFarland, contractors & carriers
    8. Clendenning, F. W., agent
    6. McAlery & Lowry, clothiers & hosiers
   "    Wilson, J. K. & Co., wholesale warehouse
  4b. Ellison, James J., poor rate collector, rent & insurance agent
   "    Kingham, S., merchant tailor (2nd floor)
    4. Hughes, M. B., woollen draper
    2. Saunders, J., wholesale & retail tobacconist
   "    Morrison, Thomas, Ulster General Advertiser, & printer & publisher
     Belfast Bank House, Edwd. A. Spiller

DONEGALL STREET COURT
Off Donegall Street

DONEGALL STREET LITTLE
From John Street to Carrick Hill

1 & 3 Nawn, P. & Co., side door
5 & 7 Bryson, Robert, grocer
   9. Eakin, Wm. & Co., stores
 11. Suffern's Yard
 13. Vacant
 15. Pollock, C., jun., brick layer
17 & 19 Pollock, W., contractor
 21. Kernan, S. J.
 23. Reynolds, Margaret
 25. Thompson, Adam, file cutter
 27. Naugher, Bridget
 29. Watson & Rutherford's stores
31 & 33 Carlisle, J., sizeworks
..........Union Street intersects...........
 41. Morgan, M. A., dining room
43 & 45 Turkish Baths, back entrance
     Yard & rear Belfast Foundry
 57. Monaghan, Denis, car driver
 59. Cren, William, grocer
.........Liddey's Court intersects........
 90. Robinson, John, waiter
 88. Carraher, Jane
..........Birch Street intersects........
 86. Johnston, Joseph, baker
 84. Macormic, Mat., pork cutter
 82. Murray, William, labourer
 80. McSorley, Joseph, nailer
 78. Graham, Maxwell, sweep
........Stephen Street intersects........
76 & 74 Brennan, Margt., dealer
72 & 70 Yard
 68. Henry, Margt., washer woman
 66. Magee, John, groom
64, 62 & 60 Vacant ground
58 & 56 Stewart, H. & J., Neatsfoot Oil & Size Manufactory
 54. Vacant
 52. Molloy, Charles, labourer
 50. Doyle, Patrick, coal dealer
 48. Naugher, Bridget (see also No. 27)
 46. Hodges, Robert, dealer
44, 42 & 40 Gibb, Jas., dealer
.........Union Street intersects......
 38. Thewburn, Samuel, smith
 36. Campbell, John, labourer
 34. Graham, William, sweep
32, 30 & 28 McCausland, J., yard
 26. Tunney, John, weaver
 24. Brown, G., picture frame maker
22 & 20 O'Kane, E., undertaker
18, 16 & 14 Vacant
 12. Fitzpatrick, Patrick, carrier
 10. McCullough, Ann, washer woman
   8. Mallon, Rebecca, dealer
   6. Corrigan, Eliza, dealer
   4. McAuley, Rose
   2. Vacant

DONEGALL STREET PLACE
Off Donegall Street

1 & 3 Marshall, J., tea merchant
5 & 7 Vacant
   9. Wilson, Bros., tea merchants
10, 8, 6, 4 Vacant
 2b. Hannigan, T., oil merchant
   2. Vacant

DONEGALL TERRACE
See Duncairn Street

DONEGORE STREET
Off Memel Street
Bridge End, Ballymacarret

   1. Gillis, James, clerk
   3. Moffitt, James, plasterer
   5. Close, Jacob, labourer
   7. Connolly, David, labourer
   9. Milford, David, boatman
 11. Beattie, Samuel, labourer
 13. Kelly, William, labourer
 15. Ferguson, Robert, painter
 17. McMillen, James, seaman
 19. Campbell, Robert, carter
...........Memel Street intersects........
21, 23 25 Agnew, Wm., builder
 27. Lackey, Robert, carpenter
 20. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 31. Lemon, Wm., carpenter
 33. Burns, John, labourer
 35. Gamble, John, labourer
 37. McGee, Eliza
 39. Murphy, Arthur, sea captain
                           ____________

 24. Vacant
 22. McKeown, Alex., labourer
 20. McKeown, John, labourer
 18. Black, Wm., wood turner
 16. Hamilton, James, carpenter
 14. Lemon, William, labourer
 12. Miller, John, labourer
..........Memel Street intersects..........
 10. Joint, Wm., timekeeper
   8. Johnston, Daniel, whitesmith
   6. Barry, James, sawyer
   4. Ludlow, Ralph, whitesmith

DONORE PLACE
Off New Lodge Road
Six small houses vacant

DONORE STREET
From Annadale Street to New Lodge Road
A number of small houses

DOVER STREET
Shankhill Road to Divis Street

    1. Rice, James
  1b. Murphy, John, blacksmith\
    3. Murphy, Jane, widow
    5. McKelvey, William, baker
    7. Trimble, J., cabinet maker
........Westmoreland Street intersects.......
     Nine houses in course of erection
        Hughes, Edwd., flour stores
126. Downey, Maria, lodgings
124. Smith, P., slipper manufacturer
122. McGlone, Thomas, baker
120. Hyslop, Wm., book keeper
108. Polland, Edwd., watch maker
106. Vacant
100 & 102 Law, J., brass founder
  98. McBain, A., granite merchant
  97. Cussock, John, baker
  94. Hodgson, Matt., engineer
  92. Clapperton, W., book keeper
  90. Brown, Robert, mechanic
  88. Donnelly, James, inspector of public works
  86. Boyd, Edward, shoe maker
  84. Thompson, Jas., blue dyer
  82. Vacant
..........Duffy's Place intersects...........
  80. Lennon, Michael, traveller
  78. Luff, George, butler
  76. Blair, Robert, plumber & gas fitter
  74. Lappin, George, shoe maker
  72. Wylie, Wm., cabinet maker
  70. Thompson, Jas., linen lapper
  68. Dunbar, Robt., shoe maker
..........Louden Street intersects.........
  66. Torney, H., grocer & spirit dealer
  64. Blackburn, Robt., publican
  62. McCaw, Thos., book keeper
  60. Walker, James, agent
  58. Gibson, John
  56. Clifford, Saml., linen lapper
.........Upper Cargill Street intersects........
  54. McIlroy, Francis, tenter
  52. Jago, Chas., collar & cuff manufacturer
  50. McMitchell, Thos., clerk
  48. Campbell, R., clerk of works
  46. Stewart, David, mechanic
  44. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
  42. Loughlin, Jane, dress maker
  40. Perrin, J., assurance agent
  38. Bishop, James, compositor
  36. Millar, Daniel, grocer
32, 34 McGraddy, J., book agent
  30. Graham, Robert
26 & 28 Taylor, Henry, Hackle & Gill manufacturer & Mill furnisher
  24. Martin, Mrs. Martha
  22. Millar, Wm., gas fitter & brass finisher
  20. Dumican, Thos., carpenter
  18. Johnston, W., coach builder
  16. Scott, Mrs. Mary
  14. Ward, James, painter
10 & 12 Walker, Robt., carrier
    8. Walker, James, book binder
    6. Douglass, Robt., linen lapper
    4. Stewart, John, ironmoulder
    2. Magee, Hugh

DOWNING STREET
Off Shankhill Road

   1. Wilson, Robert, side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Yard
   7. Apsley, Wm., carter
........Rumford Street intersects.........
   9. McAuley, Mrs.
 11. Doherty, Daniel, labourer
13 & 15 McKeown, S., grocer
.......Mansfield Street intersects........
 17. Sefton, Matilda, grocer
 19. Bell, William, seaman
 21. Johnston, Mary Ann
 23. Atwell, Margaret
 26. Moore, Thos., mechanic
 27. Dorans, Samuel, engineer
 29. McGowan, Jas., labourer
 31. Yard
 43. Cook, Wm., carpenter
 45. Palmer, Thos., coalman
 47. Orr, Samuel
 49. McKay, Wm., mechanic
 51. Vacant
 53. Lyttle, John, baker
 55. Cassell, Henry, stone cutter
 57. Moore, David, bread server
 59. Scott, Joseph, bread server
 61. Alexander, John, labourer
 63. Martin, David, labourer
 65. Gibson, Andrew, baker
 67. Moore, James, publican
 69. Savage, Wm., brick layer
 71. Vacant
 73. Vance, Robert
 75. Johnston, James, grocer
                           _____________

 44. Old still spirit store
........Woburn Street intersects........
........Woodburn Street intersects........
 42. Vacant
 40. Vance, Wm., bundler
 38. Reid, Jane
 36. Cummings, Saml., gardener
 34. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 32. Hewitt, James, labourer
 30. Gorman, John, traveller
 28. Spedding, James, bundler
 26. Gray, Wm., labourer
 24. Crone, Wm., dairyman
 22. McAdam, Joseph, labourer
 20. Elliott, James, tenter
 18. Gillespie, Sarah
 16. Hill, Joseph, car driver
..........Downing Court intersects.........
 14. Boal, Margaret
 12. Gillespie, James, hair dresser
10 & 8 Vacant
6, 4 & 2 Hanna, C., side door

DOWNSHIRE PLACE
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

   4. Maginnis, James, foreman
   2. Rainey, John, sawyer
   1. McDonald, Mrs., widow
   3. Savage, William, clerk
   5. Vacant
   7. Cooper, J., Unitarian minister

DRAIN'S COURT
Off Durham Street
Five small houses

DRAKE'S LANE
Alexander Street to Union Place
Twenty small houses

DRUMMOND'S COURT
Off Carrick Hill
Thirty small houses

DUBLIN ROAD
Bedford Street to University Road

  1b. Jackson, George, builder
    1. Crone, Wm., clerk & confectioner
    3. Morrison, Alex., spirit dealer
........Bruce Street intersects.........
                                  Harmony Place
    5. Armstrong, David, spirit dealer
    7. McClure, Wm., confectioner
    9. Jordan, John, tobacconist
  11. Crone, T., grocer & spirit dealer
  13. Minnis, David, builder
  15. McNeilly, Miss, teacher
  17. Vacant
  19. Murdock, Ellen
  21. Booth, John
  23. Elwood, Wm. H., dentist
  25. Laird, John ( of Cramer, Wood & Co.)
  27. Oldham, John, house painter & decorator
  29. Creighton, Francis, bedding manufacturer
...........Harmony Street intersects.........
                               Botanic Terrace
  31. Riddell, A., plumber & gas fitter
  33. Thompson, Alexander, house painter & decorator
  35. Fitzsimmons, Miss
  37. Williams, Thomas, draper
  39. Searson, Margaret
  41. McCormick, Mary
  43. Dorian, Miss
..........Ventry Street intersects...........
                               Victoria Terrace
  45. Johnston, Mrs.
  47. Dickson, Wm. Wal., builder
  49. Martin, Miss
  51. Andrews, Jas. B., book keeper
  53. Scott, James, manager
  55. Kirkwood, Alex., linen buyer
  57. Ross, James, student
  59. Scott, John, millwright & engineer
  61. Archer, Miss
  63. Beattie, Mrs.
  65. Simpson, Mrs.
                                 Inkerman Terrace
  67. McKenna, Mrs.
  69. Bowring, Julia
  71. McClelland, H., linen merchant
  73. Hanna, Danl., architect, civil engineer & surveyor
  75. Henderson, James, agent
  77. Logan, Robt., com. traveller
  79. Rutledge, Miss
  81. Vacant
  83. McCorry, Miss
     Schools in connection with Magdalene Church
.........Wesley Place intersects...........
                               Bradbury Place
  85. Taylor, J., draper & spirit dealer
  87. Walker, Wm. John, cook & confectioner
  89. Duffy, John, stationer
  91. Graham, Jas., house painter & decorator
  93. Watt, William, draper
  95. Dempster, John, book keeper
  97. Murray, Mrs.
99 & 100 Young, William Pearson, House Decorator & Ornamental Painter & Glazier
101. Bell, John Owen, Boot maker
105. Rice, Archibald, grocer
         Malone Road Post Office
107. Robb, David, draper
109 & 111 Carson, Wm. George, flesher
113. Gray, S. N., plumber & gas fitter
115. Lyons, Mrs., green grocer
117 & 119 Shaw, Jas. H., grocer
                              Hertford Place
121. Fullerton, Mrs.
123. Woods, David
125. Matier, John
127. Holmes, William, carpenter & builder
                                ______________

                                 Albion Place
148. Wallace, Martin, House Painter & Decorator
146. Henry, Miss
144. Richey, Mrs.
142. Tripp, Miss
140. Brown, Francis, house & land agent
138. Vacant
136. Gilmore, E., provision merchant
134. Murray, Robert, carpenter & builder
132. Kennedy, Jas., stock broker
130. McKinlay, Mrs., mantle & dress maker
128. Wilson, James, jun., wine & spirit merchant
126. Ritchie, Mrs.
122 & 124 Blair, T., spirit dealer
120. Martin, John, poulterer & fruiterer
118. Brady, James, flesher
116. Braithwaite, John, grocer
114. Ferris, Robert, boot maker
112. Braithwaite, Wm. T., spirit dealer
110. Downie, Samuel, poulterer & fruiterer
..........Donegall Pass intersects..........
                           Pakenham Place
  88. Bryson, Robt., linen merchant
  86. Thompson, W., linen merchant
  84. Coulter, John, solicitor
  82. Parker, Mrs. John
  80. McKinnon, Mrs.
  78. Shaw, Thos., railway manager
..........Pakenham Street intersects.........
74 & 76 Boarding House & Provident Home, Miss Taylor, matron
  64. Esler, Robert, M.D., surgeon
  62. Doran, Wm. T., wine & spirit merchant
  60. Purdon, Henry Saml., M.D.
  58. Buckle, Mrs.
  56. Borthwick, Mrs.
  54. Gaffikin, John, flesher
  52. Alderdice, Mrs.
  50. Kirker, John
  48. Lambert, Miss
  46. Steen, Mrs.
  44. Rainey, Richard, stone cutter & monumental works
     Ward, Marcus & Co., stationers, printers & publishers etc., Royal Ulster Works, Dublin Road & London & Philadelphia, U.S.

DUFFERIN DOCK
End of Garmoyle Street

     McLaine, Alex., Son & Co., ship & boat builders
     Alexander & Son, timber merchants
     Dixon & Morrison, Messrs., Timber & Slate merchants

DUFFERIN PLACE
See Whitla Street

DUFFERIN STREET

                              Templemore Park
   1. Lindsay, David, brick layer
   3. Rippard, Wm., storeman
   5. Kirkpatrick, J., printer
   7. Kirker, William, sailor
   9. Sterling, W. J., blacksmith
 11. Seymour, John, painter
 13. McCauley, James, painter
 15. Sloan, James, shoe maker
 17. Tate, James, labourer
 19. Sedgwick, James, labourer
 21. Tate, Mrs.
 23. Gilpin, Robt., sailor
 25. Lemon, John, labourer
 27. McCashey, John, labourer
 29. Maxwell, George, labourer
 31. Gray, Alexander, labourer
 33. Jesse, Alexander, labourer
                               _____________

 18. Vacant
 16. Murphy, Mrs.
 14. Tate, John, labourer
 12. Bailey, Mrs.
 10. Porter, John, mechanic
   8. Gibson, David, labourer

DUFFY'S COURT
Off Samuel Street
Two small houses

DUFFY'S PLACE
Off Dover Street
Twelve small houses

DUNCAIRN AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street

   2. Hill, Mrs. Alice
   2. Rea, Wm. B., mill manager
   4. Scullard, J. W., surveyor to Lloyd's registry of shipping
..........Thorndale Avenue intersects.........
     Stewart, Henry, builder
     The Manse, Killen, Rev. T. Y., Presbyterian Minister

DUNCAIRN STREET
Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road
{Right Side}

     Back entrance to Soldiers' Barracks
                               Brookvale Terrace
   1. McCammond, William, Contractor
   2. Orr, Robert H., solicitor
   3. Craig, Mrs. Margaret
   4. Baird, Mrs. H.
   5. Hill, Thomas, clerk
   6. Kennedy, Robert, clerk
.........Dawson Street intersects.........
                                 Antrim Place
   1. Vacant
   3. O'Neill, T., linen merchant
   5. Stuart, Mrs. Mary
   7. Peers, W. H., com. traveller
   9. Acheson, R., manufacturing chemist
 11. Whiteside, Miss Margaret
 13. McGeown, James, traveller
 15. Elliott, Mrs. Elizabeth
 17. White, Mrs. Elizabeth
........Annadale Street intersects........
                               Laburnum Terrace
 19. Kelly, William
 21. Smith, Fras., leather merchant
 23. Byrne, Miss Mary
 25. Thompson, Mrs. T. H.
 27. Gamble, Mrs. Jane
 29. Lindon, Henry C., M.D.
 31. Johnston, W. M., com. traveller
 33. Ogilvie, Gilbert M., reporter
 35. Curley, Francis, clothier
 37. Tate, Mrs. Elizabeth
 39. Morrison, Mrs. Agnes
 41. Dyer, Isabella
 43. Hamilton, John, clerk
 45. Rooks, Sarah, ladies' school
 47. Ferguson, J. W., book keeper
                               Laburnum Place
 49. Bell, Mrs. Mary
 51. Williamson, H., leather merchant
 53. Weir, Mrs. Margaret
55 & 57 Nelson, Adam, publican
.........New Lodge Road intersects.........
 59. Walker, James, builder
          Cliftonville Post Office
61 & 63 Hagan, J., mill manager
                                Eagleson Place
 65. Houston, Miss Mary
 67. McShane, John, builder
 69. Eagleson, James, book keeper
 71. Dunwoody, R., ship carpenter
 73. Trail, Mrs. Ellen
 75. Vacant
 77. Rice, Edwd., flour merchant
83 & 85 Hughes, E., publican
                               Fortview Terrace
     Druitt, Mrs. Eleanor
     Millar, Thomas
                               ______________

 95. Vacant
 97. McHenry, Robert, grocer
                                 Manor House
     O'Rorke, Alexander, solicitor
                               Gloucester Villa
     Knight, H. C., of Messrs. Greeves
........Atlantic Avenue intersects.........
                               Antrim Terrace
   1. Kernahan, William
   2. McCormick, Mrs. Mary
   3. Hamilton, Mrs. Eliza
   4. Coleman, Thomas
   5. Connolly, James, agent
..........Baltic Avenue intersects.........
...........Oceanic Avenue intersects......
     Neill, R. H., & Sons, coach builders
     Magee, Mrs. B., confectioner
     Gregg, Mrs. Eleanor
                              Arthur Terrace
   4. Stevenson, Mrs. Matilda
   3. Rankin, Mrs. Doctor
   2. Burney, G., provision merchant
   1. Cleland, Andrew, stationer
     Ross, William, grocer
                              {Left Side}
 42. Rooney, John, flesher
 44. Stinson, James, saddler
 46. Beyer, Emma, fruiterer
 48. Riddel, Rich., plumber & gas fitter
.........Annesley Street intersects............
 50. Hayes, R. E., M.D., surgeon
 52. Moore, James
 54. Burns, D. J., organist
 56. Forsythe, Misses, haberdashery
 58. Larmour, Mrs. H., grocer
........Adela Street intersects........
                                Adela Terrace
 60. Todd, David, book keeper
 62. Meyers, J., house furnisher
 64. Shaw, Robert C.
 66. Watson, David C., draper
 68. Heaney, Wm., confectioner
........Adela Place intersects........
     St. Malachy's College, Rev. H. Henry, president
.......Lincoln Avenue intersects........
                                 Cranston Place
   1. Rankin, James B., clerk
   2. Brown, Mrs. Sarah
   3. Wright, Andrew, pawn broker
   4. Dixon, Alex., timber merchant
   5. Murray, Patrick, lime burner
...........Cranston Street intersects............
     McCormick, John, stone works
     Murray's Lime Works
..........Murray's Row intersects..........
                                 Donegall Terrace
   1. Morton, John, accountant
   2. Joyce, Emma
   3. Magiffin, Jas., carpet merchant
   4. Milligan, Wm., com. traveller
   5. Blaney, Alex., ship owner
   6. Lodge, Miss D. H., ladies' school
.........St. James' Street intersects........
                                   Clifton Terrace
   1. Reid, Mrs. Harriet
   2. Griem, Charlotte, teacher of music & German language
   3. Morton, Andw., stock broker
   4. Irwin, William, draper
   5. Shaw, John S., hatter
   6. Gelston, S., tobacco manufacturer
.......Kinnaird Street intersects...........
                              Thorndale Terrace
   1. Mackenzie, Kenneth, major
   2. Quirey, Robt., prov. merchant
   3. Thompson, R. J., com. traveller (?)
   4. Lytle, Robert, manager
   5. Thompson, R. J., com. traveller (?)
   6. Brown, Misses, Ladies' Educational Institution
   7. McLoughlin, Wm. H., builder
                              Woodbine Cottage
     Whitten, John, tea merchant
   Two houses in course of erection
                             Duncairn Terrace
   8. Jamison, Daniel
   7. Skelton, Joseph, manager
   6. Rooney, Mrs. Alice
   5. Tate, Wm., harbour master
   4. Druce, J., commission agent
   3. Brown, Saml., flax merchant
   2. Hamilton, Miss A. M.
   1. Sheals, Patrick, solicitor
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects.........
     Duncairn Church, Rev. T. Y. Killen, minister
                                 Pebble Cottage
     Miskimmon, Wm., builder
..........Cliftonville intersects..........
     St. James' Church, Rev. John Bristow, incumbent
     St. James' School, Robert Brown, teacher
     Four houses in course of erection
                                      Hillview
     McKinney, D., timber merchant
     Keenan, Thomas, rope & twine manufacturer
                                         Eia
     Macrory, Robert A., solicitor
                                ____________

     Four houses in course of erection
                                  Hollymount
     McKelvey, Joseph, traveller
     Stewart, James, painter
............Allworthy Avenue intersects...........
                                 Langford Villa
     Ferguson, J. H., starch manufacturer
     Allworthy, Edward, rent agent
                            Mariner's Parsonage
Spence, Rev. John, minister of Mariners' Church
                                    Antrimville
     Darbishire, Herbert M., linen manufacturer
     Young, William E.
                                     Brookville
     Lawther, Samuel, merchant & ship owner
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects...........
     Water Works, Wm. Smith, caretaker

DUNCAIRN TERRACE
See Duncairn Street

DUNCRUE STREET
Off Whitla Street

     Back entrance to Goods Department, Northern Counties Railway

DUNDEE STREET
Shankhill Road to Luke Street

   1. McCullough, Dnl., side door
   3. O'Brien, John, policeman
   5. Armstrong, Robert, carpenter
   7. Gateway
   9. Nelson, Mrs. Mary
 11. Farr, Thomas, ironmoulder
 13. McDowell, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Emerson, William, porter
 17. Addis, George, brush maker
 19. Fletcher, Samuel, labourer
 21. Adams, Samuel, mechanic
 23. McKinley, Andrew, labourer
 25. Dorman, John, sawyer
 27. Morrison, Hugh, mechanic
 29. Harvey, George, mechanic
 31. Breckenridge, Sarah, grocer
 33. Allen, John, labourer
 35. Sloan, John, labourer
 37. Hudson, John, sailor
 39. Kelly, William, box cutter
 41. Buchanan, Mrs.
 43. Dilly, William, bundler
 45. Vacant
 47. McCullough, Robert, labourer
 49. McCullough, W., ironmoulder
 51. Morrow, James, rougher
 53. McGookin, John, carter
 55. Robinson, Hugh, labourer
 57. Allen, John, labourer
 59. McMeekin, Robert, grocer
 61. Donaldson, Alex., labourer
 63. Farrell, James, labourer
 65. McCallister, Saml., labourer
 67. Hesty, William, fireman
 69. Lawson, William, beetler
 71. Adams, Charles Jas., porter
 73. Crozier, Robert, fireman
 75. Keenan, Samuel, fireman
 77. Telford, Charles, porter
 79. Wright, Samuel, gate keeper
 81. Ramsay, Park, caulker
 83. Ross, William, carpenter
 85. Wylie, William, labourer
 87. Dickson, Hugh
 89. Crone, Richard, fireman
 91. Hughes, James
 93. Lavery, James, shoe maker
 95. Orr, Henry, labourer
                              __________

 98. Vacant
 96. Mills, Edward, stone dresser
 64. Sparks, Eliza
 92. Vacant
 90. McLean, Daniel, plasterer
 88. McCracken, Thomas, carter
 86. Stewart, Thomas, brick layer
 84. Brown, James, flax dresser
 82. Ferguson, Mary, weaver
..........Luke Street intersects.........
 80. Redhead, John, mechanic
 78. Vacant
 76. Hanna, Alexander, labourer
 74. Knight, Mrs. Jane
 72. McDowell, James, dealer
 70. Dickson, Mrs. Sarah
 68. Press, James, carpenter
 66. Vacant
 64. Devlin, Charles, coach painter
 62. Collins, Robert, blacksmith
60 & 58 Vacant
 56. Clarke, John, warper
 54. Wilson, James, wood turner
 52. Lewis, William, pensioner
 50. Vacant
 48. McClelland, Robert, labourer
 46. Grahams, Thomas, labourer
 44. Baird, Wm. John, labourer
 42. Wilkinson, Johnston, seaman
 40. Kinkade, Thomas, labourer
 38. McFadden, John, labourer
 36. Bartley, William, labourer
 34. Irvine, William, bundler
...........Linen Street intersects..........
..........Craig's Terrace intersects........
 32. Bashford, Mary
 30. Vacant
 28. Jameson, John, blacksmith
 26. Laverty, James
 24. McKee, James, soap boiler
 22. Henry, David, mechanic
 20. Cockburn, Samuel, miller
 18. Yard
 16. Vacant
 14. Higginson, Thos., van driver
 12. Cooper, Joseph, flax dresser
 10. Ritchie, John, brick layer
8 & 6 Barr, Hugh, car driver
   4. McGoughan, John, carter
   2. Ford, Charles, side door

DUNEDIN TERRACE
See Antrim Road

DUNLOP'S PLACE
Off Cromac street
Five small houses

DUNLOP'S TERRACE
See Limestone Road

DUNLUCE STREET
Off Lisburn Road

   1. McIlwrath, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   5. Ferguson, Miss
   7. Blair, Rev. H., M.A., Presbyterian minister
   9. Totten, Jackson, clerk
 11. Brown, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Ridge, John, agent
 17. Collins, Rev. Robt., Methodist minister
 19. Matthews, Jos., linen warehouseman
 21. Haire, Jas., accountant Provincial Bank of Ireland
 23. Meyer, Rev. R. J., Methodist minister
 25. Gibson, Geo., linen merchant
 27. Kinnaird, Mrs.
 29. Mayne, Thos., machine maker
 31. Davison, Mrs.
       Bradbury, James, Brick Manufacturer
       Five houses (new) vacant

DUNLUCE TERRACE
See Lisburn Road

DUNN STREET
Tilley Street to Perth Street

   9. Blair, James, blacksmith
 11. McClurg, William, carter
 13. Patterson, John, store keeper
 15. Gordon, Mary
 17. Harrison, Mary
 19. Bill, David, plumber
 21. McQuillan, John
 23. Ferguson, Mary
 25. Dickson, James, millwright
 10. French, Mary
   8. Parker, John, labourer
   2. Dunn, John, brick layer

DUNRAVEN COURT
Off Shankhill Road
Seven small houses

DUNRAVEN STREET
Craven Street to Brownlow Street

   1. Robinson, John, labourer
   3. Agnew, Wm., slater
   5. Parkens, James, lace maker
   7. Watson, Robert, shoe maker
   9. Kayes, John, overseer
 11. Steen, Margaret
 13. Ferguson, Mary
 15. Adams, James, painter
 17. Murphy, Mary
 19. Moore, John

DUNVILLE STREET
Off Falls Road

   2. Harassey, W., pawn brokers assistant
   4. Birnie, Charles, builder
   6. Agnew, John, clerk
   8. Dudgeon, David, gentleman
 10. Kerns, Michael, traveller
 12. Kennedy, Hugh, flax buyer
 14. Robinson, Wm., draper
 16. Cullen, Joseph, book keeper
 18. Anderson, Wm., collector
 20. Jefferson, Ralph, clerk

DURHAM COURT
Off Durham Street
Twelve small houses

DURHAM PLACE
Off Durham Street

   1. Graham, John, labourer
   3. Spence, Robert, labourer
   5. McAlinden, John
   7. Scott, William, brick layer
   9. Curley, Catherine
 11. Duffy, Christopher, labourer
 13. Agnew, Mary
 14. Magee, James, pork cutter
 12. McErlean, Edward, painter
 10. McDonald, Alice
   8. McCorry, Thomas, tailor
   6. Maguire, Richard, coachman
   4. Kenny, Mrs., gateway
   2. Anderson, Mary

DURHAM STREET
Divis Street to Sandy Row

    1. Boyle, Hugh, side door
    3. Harte, Mrs., reeler
    5. Vallely, Sarah
    7. McGuigan, Andw., engraver
    9. Malone, L., clothes dealer
  11. Fitzsimmons, P., labourer
...........McMillan's Place intersects.......
  13. Hamill, James, spirit dealer
  15. Daly, Ann, grocer
  17. Corrigan, J., bread server
  19. Ward, Michael, tailor
  21. Doyle, Terence, labourer
  23. McGough, A., washer woman
  25. Carson, Robert, coachman
  27. Burke, Michael, tailor
  29. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
  31. Owens, Patrick, printer
  33. McCallon, C., mill worker
  35. Loughran, Patrick, printer
  37. Lynn, Hugh, brick layer
  39. Campbell, Hugh, tanner
  41. Loughran, John, shoe maker
  43. Rosbotham, D., hair dresser
  45. Murphy, M., slipper maker
  47. Fitzpatrick, E., spirit dealer
...........Pound Street intersects..........
  42. Garretty, James, carter
  40. Reilly, Edward, labourer
  38. McWade, Jas., hair dresser
  36. Murney, William, sawyer
  34. Martin, George, pig dealer
  32. Gateway
  30. Quinn, Mary, mill worker
  28. Moorehead, A., butcher
  26. McKeown, James, slater
  24. McIlroy, Neil, labourer
  22. McDonnell, C., hair dresser
20 & 18 Kearns, H., coach builder
  16. Convery, Patrick, labourer
  14. Rodgers, Mary, spinner
  12. O'Hagarty, P., old clothes dealer
  10. Cunningham, M., grocer
    8. Branagh, Thomas, tailor
    4. Flinn, Rose Ann, smoother
    2. Aikin, Michael, side door
  49. Quee, William, butcher
  51. Conlon, Edward, fireman
  53. Kennedy, John, labourer
  55. McAlinden, John, cattle dealer
  57. Vacant
...........Durham Place intersects........
59 & 61 Kenny, S., spirit dealer
  63. Thompson, Eliza, grocer
  65. McCartney, Robert, grocer
..........Durham Court intersects.........
  67. McGowan, H., provision dealer
  69. McKenna, James, labourer
  71. Miller, W. J., confectioner
  73. McComb, David, butcher
  75. Glen, Geo. J., confectioner
  77. Rollins, T., potato & fruit dealer
79 & 81 Close, Anthony, grocer
  83. Fullerton, Alfred, carpenter & builder
  85. McConnell, R., shoe maker
  87. Vacant
  89. Gilmore, Wm., cattle dealer
  91. Collier, Samuel, grocer
  93. Spence, James, butcher
  95. Hanna, Mrs., grocer
  97. Johnston, Thomas, dealer
99 & 101 Hawthorn, M., spirit dealer
103. Rutherford, John, grocer
105. Berry, Mary
...........Falls Court intersects...........
107. Macaulay, A., green grocer
109. Clarke, John, spirit dealer
111. McCullough, A. & Co., brass founder' & plumbers
.........College Square North intersects..........
...........Galway Street intersects.........
........College Square West intersects........
113. Morrow, Mrs., pawn broker
115. Craig, David, porter
119. Black, Wm. C., painter etc.
119. Shaw & Co., architectural & general smiths
121. McGowan, Ellen
123. Old Still wine & spirit store
.........Albert Street intersects.........
125. Glenn, Mary, grocer
.........Fox's Row intersects.........
127. McLaughlin, J., brick layer
129. Simms, Miss
131. Mercer, S., engine driver
133. Milliken, Wm., grocer
135. Wright, W. J., spirit dealer
........Fox's Court intersects.........
137, 139 Gordon, N., pawn broker
141. McCloughen, Jas., carpenter
143. Loughead, R., coach builder
145. Johnston, James, boot closer & grocer
147. Johnston, W., boot & shoe maker & confectioner
149. Anderson, Ed., rent agent
151. Slaven, Thos., green grocer
153 & 155 Vacant
157. Jamieson, J., coach builder
159. Christie, Jane, spirit dealer
........Cullingtree Street intersects........
161. Smylie, James, grocer
163. Craig, John, carpenter
165. Milligan, James, labourer
167. Wilson, Thos., carpenter
169. O'Toole, Patrick, R.I.C.
171. Davison, Miss
173. Collins, H., railway guard
175. Honer, Elizabeth
177. McCullough, Andw., mechanic
179. Langtry, Handcock, boot & shoe maker
181. Patrick, James
183. Preston, Mrs., dress maker
185. McClean, Wm., carpenter
187. Anderson, Geo., tenter
189. Holden, Elizabeth
191 & 193 Clarke, S., spirit dealer
..........Grosvenor Street intersects........
195 & 197 Beaconsfield, wine & spirit vaults, Miss Irwin, proprietress
199. Carleton, Edward, boot & shoe maker
201 & 203 Henderson, John, spirit dealer
..........Victoria Court intersects.........
205. McKinley, George, grocer
207. Connolly, Samuel, Victoria saw mills & chair factory
211. Ferguson, Wm., hair dresser
215. McBurney, John, grocer
217. Waring, John, plasterer
219. Doyle, Joseph, labourer
.......McDowells' Court intersects........
221. Finch, David, painter
223. Davidson, John, builder
...........Davidson's Court intersects.........
225. Vacant
     Great Northern Railway Stables
     Boyne Bridge
146. Vacant
144. McMullan, J., railway inspector
142. Stewart, Jas., signalman
140. McCullough, Robt., labourer
138. Watson, A., railway porter
136. Boyd, William
134. Crummie, Gilbt., storeman
.........Glengall Street intersects..........
132. Hill, Robt. B., spirit dealer
130. Roddy, Robt., stone cutter
128. Benson's Patent Jacquard Co. Ltd.
126. Trainor, Lendric, boot & shoe maker
124. Armstrong, John, carter
122. Hutchinson, Alex., mechanic
120 & 118 Dalzell & Co., William J., grocers & provision dealers
.........College Street South intersects........
116. Foster, William, grocer & provision dealer
114. Noble, Andrew, mechanic
112. Mooney, John, painter
110. Finn, Thos., spirit grocer
108. Moore, Hugh, draper
........Athol Street intersects.......
106. Greer, William, grocer & provision dealer
104. Burns, John, boot & shoe maker
102b Brown, Robt., rougher
102. Gelston, Joseph, jeweller
100b Burns, John, shoe maker
100. Kirker, Thomas
  98. Mackay, James
  96. back entrance
  94. Robinson, Robt., manager
  92. Richardson, W., missionary
  90. Hatch, Robt., R.I.C.
  88. Gregg, R., french polisher
86 & 84 Saunders, John, spirit dealer
     Christ Church Sunday & Day Schools
  80. Stewart, James, labourer
  78. Clarke, John, shoe maker
  76. Niblock, Mrs.
  74. McCammond, W., mechanic
  72. Mateer, James, nail maker
  70. Milligan, James, painter
  68. McDonald, John
  64. McKee, Wm., carpenter
  62. Williamson, T., coach builder
  60. Greenough, T., engineer
  58. McIlroy, Joseph, linen lapper
  56. Kane, John, gas fitter
  54. Connolly, Thomas, butcher
  52. Quinn, Mary, smoother
.........Drain's Court intersects...........
  48. McAllister, Jane
  46. Kerr, Henry, labourer
  44. Vacant

DYSART STREET
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

 12. McBrearty, Ptk., labourer
 10. O'Neill, Mary
   8. McIlroy, Manus, flax dresser
   6. Coyle, James, range setter
   4. Doyle, Patk., cooper
   2. Skifflington, Ptk., porter

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )