LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate any amount 1 2 3 4 5
every little makes a big difference

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1880 Belfast Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

 B

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

BAGGOT STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Blair, Mrs.
   3. McDowell, James, carpenter
   5. Bell, Jas.
   7. Conlan, Anne, spinster
   9. Ryan, Owen, pensioner
 11. Ewart, Hugh, pensioner
 13. Vacant
 15. Skimmon, John, carpenter
 17. Parkinson, Saml., bread server
 19. Patton, John, porter
 21. Porter, H., stock keeper & salesman
 23. Woodburn, Geo., warehouseman
 25. Neeson, Mrs.
 27. Mays, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 22. Falloon, John, clerk
 20. Atcheson, Miss
 18. Allen, Henry, grocer
 16. Millar, Horace, shopman
 14. Deans, Samuel, draper
 12. Long, Miss, dress maker
           Houses in course of erection

BAIN'S PLACE
Off Amelia Street

   1. Stanfield, Matthew, labourer
   3. Gateway
   7. Rea, Thomas, butler
   9. Hamill, John, linen lapper
   2. Bristow, Valentine, & Watson, worker's entrance

BAKER STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   3. Harvey, Denis, labourer
   5. Murray, Patrick, labourer
   7. Drain, Henry, labourer
   9. Harte, Owen, labourer
 11. Hughes, John, labourer
 13. Connolly, Peter, chandler
 15. Connor, Peter, carter
 17. Connolly, Thomas, smith
 19. Connolly, Michael, labourer
 21. McIlroy, James, labourer
 23. Kelly, John, labourer
 25. Quinn, Mrs.
 27. Row, Patrick, tailor
 29. Grimley, Charles, labourer
 31. McAravey, Ann
 33. McQuade, John, traveller
 35. Riley, John, stone mason
 37. Maybe, Arthur, fitter
 39. Vacant
 41. Connolly, John, labourer
 43. Meehan, Joseph, labourer
 45. Mahon, Charles, labourer
 47. Kelly, James, labourer
 49. McCartney, Phillip, carter
 51. McGuigan, John, labourer
 53. Cush, Bernard
 55. Maguire, James, labourer
 57. Canavan, Patrick, labourer
 59. Maglone, Robert, wood turner
 61. Breen, William, tailor
 63. Donnelly, Mrs., mill worker
 65. Lamb, Terence, grocer & provision dealer
 64. Side door
 62. Robinson, J., pensioner
 60. Wilson, Elizabeth
 58. Constine, Jane
 56. Mullan, Bessy
 54. Kerry, Charles, labourer
 52. Tearney, James, labourer
 50. Batson, James, carpenter
 48. Maginnis, John, labourer
 46. McKenna, James
 44. Canavan, Ann
 42. Murphy, John, smith
 40. Canavan, David, labourer
 38. Maguire, Hugh, labourer
 36. Grant, Ann
 34. Tierney, Catherine
 32. Murray, Mary
 30. Hughes, Patk., pensioner
 28. Tumilty, Morris, car driver
 26. McLaughlin, F., shoe maker
 24. Kelly, May, shop woman
 22. McGurk, Mary Anne
 20. Rodgers, Catherine, reeler
 18. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 16. Connolly, Thomas, sorter
 14. Mullan, John, brick layer
 12. Lowry, William, labourer
 10. Cambridge, Danl., labourer
   8. Trainor, Patrick, carter
   6. McCorry, John, car driver
   4. Brown, Catherine, tow sorter
   2. Reilly, Ann., tow sorter

BALAKLAVA STREET
Falls Road to Raglan Street

   1. Trimble, Saml., pawn broker
   3. Hughes, Sarah, spinster
   5. McGowan, Michael, pensioner
   7. McIlroy, Owen, smith
   9. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 11. Mullen, John, mechanic
 13. Holmes, David, hackle setter
 15. McSherry, Mrs.
 17. Fegan, John, mechanic
 19. Boyd, Robert, pattern maker
 21. Shields, Daniel, labourer
 23. McCanley, William, labourer
 25. McLeish, Francis, mechanic
 27. McMahon, John, joiner
..............Ross Street intersects..............
 29. Stables
 31. Montgomery, David
 33. Loughran, Patrick, car owner
 35. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 37. Madden, Paul, labourer
 39. Devlin, Bernard, labourer
 41. Hughes, James, flax dresser
 43. McConnell, John, blacksmith
 45. Doyle, Mrs.
 47. Stewart, John, labourer
 49. Collins, Margaret, spinster
 51. O'Neill, Elizabeth, spinster
 53. Donnelly, Mrs.
 40. Jennings, James, labourer
 38. Flannigan, Mrs.
 36. McLoy, William, carter
 34. McCrory, Michael, labourer
 32. Crommie, Fras., flax dresser
 30. Dunahoe, Patrick
 28. Farrell, Arthur, labourer
 26. Havlin, Edwin, dealer
 24. McGarry, Mrs.
 22. McClarnon, Alex., painter
 20. Robb, Matilda, spinster
 18. Ross, Patrick, rougher
 16. Brian, Hugh, carpenter
.................Ross Street intersects..............
              vacant Ground
   2. Torney, Henry, lic. publican

BALMER'S COURT
Off Verner Street

   1. Young, Susan, dealer
   3. Barker, Wm., butcher
   5. Boyce, Robert, dealer
   8. McGivern, Robt., labourer
   6. Lynch, Eliza
   4. Bell, T., tobacco spinner
   2. Bramston, John, smith

BALMORAL
See Lisburn Road

BALMORAL TERRACE
See Great Victoria Street

BALMORAL VILLAS
See Lisburn Road

BALTIC AVENUE
Duncairn Street to Atlantic Avenue

   2. Larmour, Mathew, grocer
   4. Skillen, Hugh
   6. Weir, Samuel, town mission
   8. Fell, W. H., boiler inspector
 10. Beggs, Alex., carpenter
 12. Vacant
 14. Vacant
            Prince of Wales Terrace
 16. Vacant
 18. Vacant
 20. Greer, J., custom house officer
 24. McCullough, Sarah
 26. McKee, Samuel, salesman
 28. Babington, John, book keeper
 30. McKee, Andrew, clerk
                __________

7, 5, 3, 1 Vacant

BALTIC STREET
Bridge End, Ballymacarrett

   1. Gray, John, sea captain
   3. Kerr, Thomas, fitter
   5. Hanna, Armstrong, porter
   7. Arnold, Thos., blacksmith
   9. Perry, Richard, weighmaster
 11. Bell, Wm., carter
 13. Cochrane, Robt., rivetter
 15. McKeown, R., embroiderer
 17. Thompson, J., ship carpenter
 19. Honer, Chas., engine driver
 21. Morrison, Agnes
            Vacant Ground
 35. Rooly, Wm., blacksmith
 37. Wightman, John, helper
               _________

 44. Sharp, Thos., labourer
 42. Bell, Hugh, seaman
 40. McCloy, James, mechanic
 38. Lowry, John, seaman
 36. Spence, Robt., shipwright
 34. Walker, F., ship carpenter
 32. Mawhinney, Wm., seaman
 30. Lindsay, Andw., carpenter
 28. Mahon, Patk., stone cutter
 26. McClintock, James, painter
 24. Glenn, James, seaman
 22. McDowell, James, car driver
 20. Smith, John, labourer
 18. Maxwell, George, rivetter
 16. McCauley, Henderson, carter
 14. Gray, Henry, seaman
 12. Campbell, E. B., cabinet maker
 10. Mahood, Alex., yardman
   8. McCracken, S., brass founder
   6. Gateway
   4. Hill, John, sea captain
   2. Stewart, Wm., sea captain

BALTIC STREET EAST
Off Memel Street

   1. McComb, Wm., porter
   3. Gallagher, J., wire weaver
   5. Vacant
   7. Tallant, Sarah
   9. Maxwell, James, labourer
 11. Clelland, Henry, painter
 13. Booth, James, coachman
 15. Glass, Wm., constable
 17. Kerr, Wm. J., labourer
 19. McMaster, Isabella
 21. McMaster, R. J., seaman
 23. Laughran, Ptk., boiler maker
 25. McCallen, John, labourer
 27. Kennedy, James, engineer
 12. Crilley, Michael, labourer
 10. Craig, Wm., carter
   8. Craig, James, labourer
   6. McKinless, Jas., labourer

BALL'S BUILDINGS
See Lawrence Street

BALLYGOMARTIN
See Village Directory

BALLYNAFEIGH COTTAGE
See Ballynafeigh Road

BALLYNAFEIGH OR BALLYNAFOY ROAD
New.
Right side from Ormeau Bridge.
Brick Works - Messrs. F. Wilson, A. Briggs, and J. McLeish, managers.
Brick Works, Messrs. H. & T. Martin

                          Parkview Terrace

    1. McLeish, James
    2. Montgomery, J., gentleman
    3. McCullough, Mrs.
    4. Anderson, Jas., gentleman
    5. Brown, Albert, clerk
    6. Hughes, James, gentleman
    6. Handford, Edward, clerk
                          Prospect House
                            Jackson, A. T.
113. Agnew, David, traveller
115. Davis, Mrs.
117. McGavock, Sam., gentleman
119. Pinkerton, Sam., salesman
121. Lightbody, Wm., dealer
123. Bloxsom, Wm., carpenter
 125. Kirwin, Wm., publican
                    _____________

181. John Donnan
183. Steenson, James
185. Neill, Hugh
187. Drain, Thomas
189. Reid, Henry
191. Rea, Hugh
193. McKinney, Mrs.
195. Hunter, William
197. McAuley, John
199. McIlvenny, John
201. Shanks, Hugh
203. Vacant
205. McBirney, Fras., manager
207. Martin, Lorenzo
209. Shields, John
............Simpson's Court intersects............
211. Simpson, H. Currie, cutler
213. Wilgar, Robt., carpenter
215. Cummings, Miss
217. O'Callaghan, Wm. O.
219. Clarke, William, grocer
221. Kerr, James, gardener
223. Travers, George, clerk
225. Clarke, James, clerk
227. Carty, James, R.I.C.
229. Hart, Mrs., publican
231. R.I.C. Barracks
                 Anna's Cottage
               Three small houses
                ______________
                Hay Park Terrace
129. Robie, George M., buyer
131. McMehan, Jas., gentleman
133. McCausland, W. J., merchant
                 Haypark Avenue
McWatson, Morgan, J., clerk
Gilmour, Mrs.
Henderson, J., merchant
                 Sunnyside
 39. Neill, John, gentleman
 37. Martin, Allen, traveller
35 & 33 Vacant
 31. Roberts, Samuel T., clerk
 29. Morris, Thos. A., traveller
           Sunnyside Street
   1. Fenning, William, clerk
   2. Christie, Fred., book keeper
.............New Street intersects............
   3. Davis, Stephen
   5. McCrea, John, plasterer

Auburn Villas
Toovey, Ernest T., tea merchant
Crymble, George

Florence Villa
McKaig, Alexander, clerk
Mills, Peter, comm. agent

Locust Lodge
Fitzpatrick, Wm., builder
Convent of Good Shepherd
Moore, John, butcher
Clarke, James, gardener
McMeekin, J., weighmaster
Fitzsimmons, Miss, dress maker
Maxwell, James, miller
Hill, John
Coates, Richard
McCoubrey, John, carter
McCartney, W., brick maker
Barnes, John
Dunwoody, D., brick maker
Wilson, James
Kelly, John

Rosetta Avenue
Calcutt, A. W., Assistant Town Clerk

Roslin Villas
Milne, John
Hogg, William
Lynas, Joseph
Morris, Archibald

Everley Villas
Guiler, James, builder

Marguerite Terrace
Camlin, T. W., gentleman
Walker, Mrs.
Turner, Mrs.
Howell, J. S., writing master
Moore, Rev. Henry
Hayes, David, jeweller

                                   Belvoir Place
 65. Courtney, William, C.E.
 67. Killing, John, photographer
 69. Humphrey, Spence
 71. Jackson, John
        Green, Jacob, gentleman
        Whalley, Mrs.

Annadale
Headley, Mrs.
Greer, J., metal merchant
Ferguson, John, draper

Laburnum Cottage
Nicholson, Robert
_________

{Left side from Ormeau Bridge}
Knockbreda Rectory, Rev. Henry W. Stewart

Newtownbreda
Workman, Rev. Robert

Rosetta
Mrs. Kennedy

Lys Marie
Mulachy, Rev. Mr., C.C.
Convent of Nazareth

Rose Cottages
Kelly, Patrick
Johnston, Francis
Todd, W. B.
Berryman, Mrs.
Welsh, Mrs.

Oberon Villas
Warmouth, R. Morgan
Sands, James, book keeper
Fitzpatrick, Mrs.

Retreat Lodge
Spence, Robert, M.D.
___________

 78. Black, Hugh, publican
 76. Mrs. Phillips
 72. Duff, David, car inspector
 70. McCartney, James
 68. Kirkwood, John

Abercorn Arms, Mrs. Smith

 44. Johnston, Jas., dairyman
 42. Woods, James, lawyer
 40. Robinson, Alexander
 38. Corken, Samuel
 36. Cunningham, David
 34. Vacant
 32. Johnston, Chas., carpenter
 30. Taylor, Jonathan
28, 26 & 22 Vacant
 20. Lagan, Peter
 18. Murphy, John
 16. McKee, William, carter
 14. McCullough, Andrew
 12. Clay, Ann
 10. Parker, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
   6. Bloxsom, Wm., brick work manager
   4. Johnston, George

BALLYNAFEIGH OR BALLYNAFOY ROAD
Old
Lagan Village to Ballynafeigh Road New

Applevale House
Boyd, James, manufacturer

Ashfield House
Scott, John, oil merchant

Ashfield Cottages
Jamison, Richard
Smyth, William
Petticrew, John

Ballynafeigh
King, John James
Cochrane, Rose Ann
Cosgrave, W., boot maker
McCready, James

Black's Cottage
Davidson, Robert, gardener
Drummond, R., iron turner
Smith, Robert
McFarland, Mrs.
Johnston, John, carpenter
Magee, Mrs.

Corunna House
Moore, J., clerk of works

Coalfield House
Harper, John, manager

Cherryvale
McCausland, Samuel, J.P., merchant
_____________

Houston, William
Butler, Richard, gardener

Fanny's Cottage
Ewing, Anwd., manufacturer
McCavanagh, John
Conway, James

Rose Lodge
Young, Mrs. Mary
Ormeau Park, John Rea, park keeper

Parkview, Ravenhill
Henderson, John, draper

Ravenhill Terrace
Milligan, P., rope manufacturer
Moore, G., school teacher
Harper, Alex., upholsterer
Hogg, Robt., delf merchants
Ravenhill Brickworks, A. Kennedy, proprietor

Mount Ovid
Watson, John, gentleman

Ravenhill
Rea, James, builder
Walker, Geo., upholsterer
Browne, John, Mayor of Belfast

BANK BUILDINGS
 
See Castle Place

BANK STREET
Hercules Place to Chapel Lane

 19. Timney, Miss, dealer
 21. McCartney, Mrs., dealer
 23. Ellis, John, coachmaker
       Murney, George, yard
 31. Dehy, John, leather dresser
 33. Fagan, Mrs.
 35. McKenna, James, butcher
 37. Smith, Terence, dealer
 39. Marlow, John, butcher
 41. Larkin, Francis, car driver
                  ___________

 44. Davey, Chas., butcher
 42. Muldoon, Mrs.
 40. Dunn, James, labourer
 38. Pentland, James, labourer
34, 36 Scott, Jas., wine & spirit merchant
30, 32 Kelly, Hugh, wholesale wine & spirit merchant
 28. Gaunt & Jackson's back entrance
 26. McCormick, M., coach trimmer

BANN STREET
Old Park Road to Barrow Street

   1. Patton, Mary
   3. Ross, William, labourer
   5. Hunt, John, labourer
   7. Workman, James, sorter
   9. Livingstone, Robert, tenter
 11. Davidson, James, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Ellison, Samuel, beamer
 17. McMaster, David, grocer
 19. Houston, Wm., stocker
 21. Smith, Isaac, law clerk
 23. Vacant
 25. White, James, boots
 27. Macaulay, Dav., bread server
 29. McFall, George, lapper
 31. Vacant
 33. Kearney, James, constable
 35. Elvin, John, constable
 37. Moles, Wm. John, labourer
 39. Hutchinson, Thomas, clerk
 41. Williamson, Hugh, labourer
 43. Mitchell, John, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. Harrel, Elizabeth
 49. Sweet, Phillip Geo., clerk
 51. Foster, James, labourer
 53. McKee, Ann
 55. Harris, Wm., reeling master
 57. McClenaghan, J., bread server
 59. Vacant
 61. Gibson, Elizabeth
                __________

 78. Vacant
 76. Thompson, Thos., druggist's assistant
 74. Duncan, Wm. J., brick layer
 72. Vacant
 70. Mullin, Francis, joiner
 68. McClung, J., preparing master
 66. Magee, Edward, boot maker
 64. Skilton, James, labourer
 62. Thompson, Mary, spinner
 60. Maginnis, Hugh, printer
 58. Brooks, George, labourer
 56. Corbett, Simpson, tenter
 54. Greer, Ellen, weaver
 52. Brown, David J., labourer
 50. Gales, Jane, rover
 48. Brickley, Jas., watchman
46 & 44 Vacant
 42. Galway, William, labourer
 40. Vacant
 38. Christy, Samuel, carpenter
 36. Bell, Eleanor
 34. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 32. Walker, Henry, saddler
 30. Nelson, Robert, labourer
 28. Kirkwood, Jas., cloth passer
 26. Hindman, James, labourer
 24. Vacant
 22. Hawthorne, Saml., gas fitter
 20. Russel, Robert, labourer
 18. Bradley, John, labourer
 16. Vacant
 14. Fee, Catherine, picker
 12. Jordan, Alexander, printer
 10. Simpson, Elizabeth
   8. Millar, Andrew, mechanic
   6. Green, James, mechanic
   4. Blackley, Sarah, dress maker

BARNE'S COURT
Off Curtis Street
Six small houses

BARRACK LANE
Off Alexander Street
Fourteen small houses

BARRACK STREET
From Divis Street to Durham Street

   1. Magee, James, grocery etc.
   3. Hughes, William, pig dealer
.........Kennedy's Entry intersects.........
   5. Barry, Owen, marine dealer
   7. O'Kane, Rodger, carter
   9. McLaughlin, Hugh, labourer
 11. McCarrow, Owen
 13. Lennon, Bernard, grocer
 15. Gilmore, Edward, grocer
...........Barrack Court intersects..........
 17. O'Neill, James, baker
 19. Campbell, Mary
 21. Vacant
 23. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 25. Gilliland, Edwd., pig dealer
 27. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 29. O'Kane, Nancy
 31. O'Neill, John, cattle dealer
 33. Murphy, Michael, labourer
 35. Owens, John, pig dealer
 37. Maginnis, James, horse shoer
39 & 41 Kerr, Hugh, car owner
 43. Gallagher, Owen, shoe maker
 45. O'Neill, Daniel, labourer
 47. Lynch, John, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Garretty, James, carter
 52. Adams, Daniel, dealer
 50. O'Kane, James, coal merchant
 48. Carroll, Robt., coach builder
46 & 44 McAlister, P., carrier
............Larry's Court intersects............
 42. Coleman, John, spirit dealer
 40. McGarretty, Thomas, carter
 38. Healey, William, labourer
 36. McKee, William, carter
 34. McKinney, Patrick, carter
...........Murphy's Row intersects.............
 32. Barr, Wm. J., labourer
 30. Ragged School
 28. Barrack Street Dispensary, Medical Officers, Drs. Martin, T. M., and Coates.
 24. Day Nursery, Mrs. Zebdee, manager
 22. McBride, David, rope maker
 20. Vacant
 18. Savage, Margaret
 16. Donaghy, Ellen, green grocer
12, 10 & 8 McDonnell, A., grocer
   6. McGuigan, Thomas, butcher
   4. Hamill, Jas., provsn. dealer
   2. Blake, Edward, confectioner

BARRACK STREET COURT
Off Barrack Street
Five small houses

BARROW STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Byers, Joseph, grocer
   7. Gordon, Margaret, washer
   9. McGinty, John, carpenter
 11. Brown, John, weaver
 13. Crothers, Sarah
 15. Johnston, Henry, brick layer
 17. Brown, Mary
 19. Millar, John, carter
 21. Taylor, David, lapper
 23. McAdoo, William, traveller
 25. McKeown, E., dress maker
 27. Matthewson, R., engineer
 29. Boyd, James, coachman
 31. Woods, George D., grocer
..............Shannon Street intersects..............
 33. Thompson, John, porter
 35. Allen, Wm., stone cutter
 37. Milliken, John, fireman
 39. McCall, Henry, steward
 41. Carmichael, James, teacher
 43. Smith, Wm. John, teacher
 45. Lappin, William, mason
 47. Shaw, James, lapper
 49. Ritchie, Mary
 51. Johnston, James, tailor
 53. McKnight, James, plasterer
 55. Reid, Thos., property owner
 57. Loughran, James, brick layer
                 ____________

 18. Allen, James, builder
 16. Molan, Hugh, constable
 14. Ferris, S. G., rent agent etc
 12. Maxwell, T., harbour const.
 10. Courtney, J., bread server
   8. Clifton, James, constab. pen.
   6. Leggett, Alexander, tenter
   4. Moon, Robert, carpenter
   2. Millar, James, milk server

BATH PLACE
Divis Street to Campbell's Row

   2. Hunter, Hugh, side door
   4. McKeown, John, driver

BATHURST COURT
Off Durham Street
Four small houses

BEAUMONT
See Malone Road

BEACONSFIELD TERRACE
See Limestone Road

BEACONSFIELD TERRACE
See University Street

BEATTIE'S ENTRY
Off Hamill Street
Six small houses

BEDEQUE HOUSE
See Crumlin Road

BEDEQUE STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Smyth, J., M.D., surgeon
   3. McKeown, John, traveller
   5. Boyd, Robert, joiner
   7. Montgomery, Miss, dress maker
   9. Hackney, Alexander
 11. Vacant
 13. Reddington, Margaret
 15. Mann, James, traveller
 17. Alexander, Robert, porter
 19. Moore, Robert, carpenter
 21. McAuley, Eliza, widow
23 & 25 Vacant
 27. Macauley, James, brick layer
 29. Dorrian, Adam, carpenter
 31. Patterson, Mary, spinster
 33. Hanna, Jane, widow
 35. McIlwaine, W., book keeper
 37. Cobb, G., compositor
 39. Kingsberry, W., grocer
 41. O'Hare, William, draper
 42. O'Hare, Ann, dress maker
 40. Nelson, Rev. D., Pres. min.
38 & 39 Vacant
 34. Loughlin, John, sculptor
 32. Vacant
 30. Mitchell, Alex, carpenter
 28. Henry, George, book keeper
 26. McCartney, Margaret
 24. Vacant
 22. Nicol, C., widow
 20. Lindsay, G., foreman pat. makr.
 18. Calwell, Robert, builder
 16. Lockhart, J., In. Rev. office
 14. Curran, Wm., book keeper
 12. Bell, W., manager Soho foundry
 10. McConnell, W., com. agent
   8. Nicol, R., moulder
   6. Vacant
   4. Smyth, John, merchant

BEDFORD STREET
Donegall Square South to Dublin Road

   1a. The Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., Flax Spinners and Linen Manufacturers, Central Office.
   1.    Liddell, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers.
   3.   Dickson, Robert, yarn merchant.
   "     McCreight, Robt., & Co., linen and linen yarn merchant.
   "    1st Floor - Reid, Robt., & Son, linen manufactur.
   "    2nd Floor - Workman, W. S. & Co., yarn and commission merchants
   "    2nd Floor - Workman, T. & G. A., linen & muslin manufacturers
   "    2nd Floor - Workman, Robt., linen and linen drill merchant etc.
   "    2nd Floor - Workman, T. & R., manufacturers
   5.  Glass, Jas., & Co., Linen, Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers.
............Franklin Street intersects..............
7, 9, 11, 13, 15, & 17 Ewart, William, & Son, Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Merchants
Head Offices and Warehouse - 9 Bedford Street
Flax Spinning Mills - The Crumlin Road Mills, Belfast.
The Mountain Mill, Ligoniel Weaving Factories
The Crumlin Road Weaving Factories
The Bedford Street Weaving Factory
The Matier Street Factory
Linen and Yarn Bleaching and Dye Works
Glenbank Bleach Green, Ballysillan
Also at Manchester, London and New York
 19. Calder, J. M., & Co., linen manufacturers
 21. Stewart, Wm., & Son, linen and cambric manufacturers
 23. Houston, Wm., linen merchant
   "   Nelson, Wm. Robert, linen and cambric manufacturer
 25. Bulloch, Gabriel A., Manufacturer of Shirts and Shirtings
 27. Gateway
 29. Davison, Robert, & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
 31. McCrum, Watson, & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
 33. Henry & Haig, linen collar manufacturers
35 & 37 Boas, S., & Co., fancy box manufacturers
39, 41, 43 & 45 Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Furniture Carriers & Funeral Undertakers
                 _______________

 26. McKinney, Daniel, bobbin maker and home timber merchant
...............Linenhall Street intersects...........
 24. Vacant
 22. Glass, Robert, & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
 20. Cheyne, Brothers, Collar, Cuff, Sewed Muslin, and Handkerchief Manufacturers
 18. Gribbon, Alexander, linen manufacturer
   "   Gribbon, Edward, & Sons, linen manufacturers
.................Clarence Street intersects...............
 16. Bedford Street Weaving Co.
 14. Lipman & Co., linen manufacturers
 12. Brown, John S. & Sons, Damask and Linen Manufacturers
   "   Weir, James A., & Co., linen merchants
 10. Ulster Hall - Fredk. Wm. Smith, secretary
   8. Malcolm & Pentland, power loom linen cambric manufacturers and bleachers
..................Franklin Street intersects..............
   6. Vacant
   4. Magee, Jas. R., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Carter & Fiddes, linen merchants
   "   Gaffikin, Thos., & Co., linen & linen yarn merchant
   "   McBride, Robt., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers
   2. Elliott, John, & Co., linen manufacturers

BEDFORD TERRACE
See Sandy Row

BEECH STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Sloan, William, clerk
   3. Gillespie, Wm., bread server
   5. McKenzie, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. Gamble, Mrs.
 11. Bell, James, porter
 13. Boyd, William, painter
 15. Gamble, H., shoe maker
 17. Colville, Mrs.
 19. Ferguson, Wm., gas works
 21. Jackson, James, compositor
 23. Foster, Mrs.
 25. Magee, William, porter
 27. Little, Miss
 29. Johnston, H., cabinet maker
 31. Overend, Mrs.
 33. McIntosh, Joseph, sailor
 35. Armour, John, book keeper
 37. Strain, Miss
 39. Kavanagh, John, law clerk
 41. Nichol, Thomas, coachman
 43. Bell, James, carpenter
 45. McConnell, Mrs.
 47. Park, George, tailor
 49. Butler, Mrs.
 51. Tierney, Richard, butler
 53. Mayes, Henry, printer
 55. Galbraith, John, carpenter
 57. Nelson, Moses, van man
 59. White, William, musician
 61. Coulter, Andrew, grocer
 56. Purvis, James, saddler
 54. Dowling, William, carpenter
 52. Gracey, James, baker
 50. Davidson, A., sample maker
 48. Greer, Robert, coach man
 46. Fisher, Joseph, blacksmith
 44. King, John, porter
 42. Dyer, Mrs.
 40. Halliday, Robert, carpenter
 38. McGreavey, Hugh, carter
 36. White, John, confectioner
 34. McCaughey, James, tailor
 32. Leslie, Andrew, clerk
                   ______________

 20. Simpson, Andrew, carter
 18. Hamilton, Miss
 16. Gordon, David, mechanic
 14. Ballence, T. J., mechanic
 12. Horner, Charles, blacksmith
 10. Mulholland, Mrs.
   8. Culley, Mrs.
   6. Erskine, David, linen lapper
   4. Logan, John, piano maker
   2. Doran, David, fireman

BEECHFIELD STREET
Off Mountpottinger Street

   2. Magowan, George, contractor
   4. Crickard, Samuel, blacksmith
   6. Gibson, Charles, foreman
                              Beechfield
Edgar, Mrs.
Harper, W., wholesale grocer

BEECH PARK HOUSE
See Old Park Road

BEECH PARK STREET
Off Avoca Street

   1. Johnston, Elizabeth
   3. Dunn, James Henry
   5. Martin, John
   7. Alexander, James
   9. Burns, John Medlicott
 11. Whiteside, Maria
 13. Coltart, James, sergt. major
 15. Fulling, Andrew, cork merchant
 17. Wright, S. Matt., manager
 19. McCrea, Headley, customs
 21. Vahey, Mrs.
 23. Flood, W. H., prof. of music
 25. Maude, Mrs.
                 ___________

   4. Wright, George, traveller
   2. Munro, John, gardener

BEER'S BRIDGE ROAD
Mountpottinger

    1. Vacant
    3. Neill, William, weaver
    5. Crook, Thomas, carter
  11. Vacant
  13. Allen, John, engine driver
  15. Cunningham, William, mason
  17. McKeague, William, moulder
  19. White, John, grinder
  21. McCullough, James, seaman
  23. Pierce, Robert, painter
  25. Craney, William, labourer
  27. Finlay, William, labourer
  29. Spence, Susan
  31. Cassidy, W. J., reeling master
  33. Ellis, Hugh, grocer
.............Tamery Street intersects.............
  35. Robinson, H., smith's helper
  37. Frazer, Charles, painter
  39. Fletcher, Henry, labourer
  41. McGilton, John, labourer
  43. Sloan, Samuel, spirit grocer
...........Avoniel Street intersects..........
  45. Cavan, John, shoe maker
  47. Reid, Robert, shoe maker
  49. Baird, Hugh, car man
  71. Horner, John
  73. McMeekin, David
70, 68 & 66 Vacant
  64. Daly, James, mariner
  62. Quinn, William, grocer
  60. Gibson, John
  58. Kilroy, William, clerk
  56. Wilke, A., factory manager
  54. Murphy, John, captain
                    ___________

  32. McKee, William, weaver
  30. Harris, James, grocer
  28, Vance, Thomas, carter
  26. Conn, James, warper
  24. Lewis, Robert, carter
  22. Carrol, James, cooper
    8. Young, Alex., dairyman
    6. McKee, Thomas, plasterer
    4. Coates, Robert, carter
    2. Evans, John, side door

                    Skelly's Row
  87. Skelly, Thomas, grocer
  89. Beatty, Mrs., weaver
  91. Lee, William, pensioner
  93. McWilliam, Thomas, gas fitter
  95. Smith, John, labourer

               Beer's Bridge Place
102. McLeesh, James, publican
                Four small houses

                 Lennon's Row
              27 small houses

               Elmsgrove House
     Morrison, James, book keeper

         Beer's Bridge Cottage
         Hay, George, engineer

          Owen-O'-Cork House
       McCann, Wm. J., manager
                   {Left Side}
   8. Hazell, Alexander, grocer
   7. Armstrong, Mrs.
   6. Singleton, Mrs.
   5. Girvan, John, porter
   4. Young, Wm., labourer
   3. Smylie, A., mill overseer
   2. Irvine, Robert J., labourer
   1. Evans, James, mechanic

           Grove Street West
       A number of small houses

BEGGS STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Corbett, Hugh, carter
   3. McCleery, Mrs., widow
   5. Burns, Mrs., widow
   7. McKibbin, Thos., labourer
   9. Harper, Mrs., widow
 11. Hanna, John, labourer
 13. Clarke, Thomas, tenter
 20. Wallace, J., reeling master
 18. Boston, James, gate keeper
 16. Shaw, Mrs., widow
 14. McCoubry, Henry, smith
 12. Ross, John, tailor
 10. Telford, William, gas fitter
   8. Maxwell, David, labourer
   6. Bingham, William, rougher
   4. McKinny, Wm., steward
   2. Freeburn, Wm., shoe maker

BELGRADE STREET
Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. McClarnon, Robert, labourer
   3. Lillis, John, painter
   5. Kelly, John, flax dresser
   7. McGuigan, Mrs.
   9. McGarry, John, rougher
 11. Donnelly, John, stone cutter
 13. Murray, John, labourer
 15. McGrath, Francis, mechanic
 17. Finegan, Michael, weaver
 19. McKenna, James, shoe maker
 21. Keenan, Mrs.
 23. Garland, James, labourer
 25. McConnell, Joseph, plasterer
 27. McCauley, Arthur, box maker
 29. McVey, David, sailor
 31. McVey, Edward, labourer
                   _____________

 16. Corr, Miss, spinster
 14. Gunn, Patrick, labourer
 12. Grahams, Edwd., flax dresser
 10. Neeson, Henry, bread server
   8. McConnell, Alex., labourer
   6. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
   4. McKernan, Edwd., carpenter
   2. Crossan, John

BELGRAVE STREET
From Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Alexander, Thos., smith
   3. Anderson, Mary Jane
   5. Vacant
   7. Connor, Arthur, labourer
   9. Allan, Eliza
 11. Boswell, Wm., labourer
 13. Stevenson, John, tenter
 15. Hodson, Thos., weaver
 17. Morgan, John, labourer
 19. Mills, George, labourer
 21. Reid, Wm., labourer
 23. Crilly, James, smith
 25. Hill, Samuel, labourer
 27. Stewart, Agnes
 29. McRoberts, Ann
 31. Jordan, Wm., sawyer
 33. Higginson, Wm., labourer
 35. Biggerstaff, Mary
 37. Palmer, Wm., labourer
 39. Smith, James, labourer
 41. Scott, W. J., labourer
 43. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 45. Dougherty, Chas., rougher
 47. Twick, Wm., labourer
 49. Fryer, Robert, labourer
 51. Ennis, James, tailor
 53. Scott, Wm., sailor
 55. McGivern, James, labourer
 57. Norris, Andw., brick layer
 59. Stud, Martha
 61. Bateson, James, labourer
 63. Hillis, Wm., labourer
 65. Drennan, John, labourer
 67. Kernaghan, Hugh, boot maker
 69. Galway, Wm., weigh master
 71. Looney, Thomas, labourer
 70. Gilmore, Jas., spirit grocer
 68. Rainey, James, mechanic
 66. Officer, Robert, labourer
 64. Davy, John, labourer
 62. Brownlie, Samuel, tailor
 60. O'Neill, Hugh, mechanic
 58. Williamson, Jas., labourer
 56. McChesney, Mary Ann
 54. Crain, Joseph, labourer
 52. Brackin, Thos., mechanic
 50. Rainey, Thos., baker
 48. Howie, Alex., labourer
 46. Taggart, Robert, smith
 44. Rainey, Edwd., labourer
 42. Baxter, James, pensioner
 40. Vacant
 38. Dorman, Rebecca
 36. Caldwell, Isaac, bread server
Belgrave Street School, McCaw, M. J., prin. teacher.
 28. McKnight, Grace
 26. Jones, Ann
 24. Crawford, John, brush maker
 22. Hodgen, Wm., boot maker
 20. Sloan, Wm., labourer
 18. Brown, Wm., mechanic
 16. Scanlan, Mary
 14. McClarnon, Samuel, labourer
 12. Preston, Alex., packer
 10. Garner, Wm., labourer
   8. Riddick, Mary
   6. Morrison, John, labourer
   4. McMillan, Robert, labourer
   2. Cotter, John, grocer

BELGRAVIA
See Lisburn Road

BELGRAVE TERRACE
See Eglantine Avenue

BELLA VALE
See Castlereagh Street

BELLA VISTA
See Antrim Road

BELLEVUE
See Shankhill Road

BELLEVUE
See Summer Street

BELLEVUE STREET
Off Shankhill Road

1 to 9 Vacant
 11. Beattie, David, labourer
 13. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter
 15. Gaston, Thomas, miller
 17. Miskimmon, J., carpenter
 19. Stevenson, James
 21. Vacant
 23. Moore, William, tenter
 25. Dempster, Robt., carpenter
 27. Vacant
 29. Bill, William, labourer
31 to 49 Vacant

              Sugarfield
          Nelson, Rev. Isaac

BELL'S LANE
Smithfield to Torren's Row

   5. McKeown, John, slater
   7. McAvoy, Thos., com. travler.
9, 11 & 13 Kelly, G., butcher
 15. McConnell, Ellen
 17. Toal, Eleanor, washer
 19. Stanfield, Eliza, dealer
 21. Maxwell, Patrick, dealer
 23. Gilmore, M. Ann., dealer
                 _____________

28 & 30 Cowan, Mary, grocer
 26. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 24. Dogherty, Charles, butcher
 22. Henry, Jane, dealer
 20. Smith, Miss, box maker
18 & 16 Vacant
 14. O'Neill, Jessie, dealer
 12. Trainor, Letitia, dealer
 10. Gallagher, James, dealer
   8. Kelly, Mrs.
4 & 2 Vacant

BELMONT STREET
Off Woodstock Road
A number of small houses

BELMORE STREET
Off McClure Street

1, 3 & 5 Vacant
   7. Stanley, H., potato dealer
   9. Phillips, Miss
 11. Day, Edward, labourer
 13. Graham, Miss
 15. Spence, Samuel, gardner (gardener)
 17. Dickson, Alexander
 19. Geddis, Mrs.
 21. Hunter, Mrs.
 23. Bailie, J., tramcar inspector
 25. McCrookin, R.
 27. Thompson, Wm., collector
.................Essex Street intersects..................
 29. Peden, William, artist
 31. Millar, David, lithographer
 33. Hunter, Adam, gunsmith
 35. Stafford, Adam, fireman
 36. Martin, John
 34. Taylor, Mrs.
 32. Browne, John, baker
 30. Williams, W. J., linen lapper
.............Essex Street intersects...............
 20. Moore, David, grocer
 26. Vacant
 24. Clugston, Samuel, watchman
 22. McWatters, Mrs.
 20. Feelan, Michael, boot maker
 18. Gardner, Jackson, saddler
 16. Flinch, Charles, waiter
 14. Vacant
 12. Smith, Barry M., solicitor
 10. McCann, Mrs.
   8. Moore, Henry, printer
   6. Parkinson, John, printer
   4. Rea, Mrs.
   2. Morgan, Francis, printer

BELVIDERE PLACE
See Great Victoria Street

BELVOIR PARK
See Newtownbreda

BELVOIR STREET

27. Rushton, William, moulder
 25. Thompson, James, sailor
 23. Platt, George, caulker
 21. McIntosh, George, engineer
 19. Kerr, Mrs.
 17. Fitchie, Mrs.  (Ritchie, maybe)
 15. Radcliffe, John, labourer
 13. Gilmore, William, compositor
 11. Smith, J., harbour constable
   9. McClurg, Samuel, labourer
   7. Fitchie, Mrs. (Ritchie maybe)
   5. Crothers, Samuel, shoe maker
   3. Black, Mrs.
   1. Douglas, Wm., shipwright

BELVOIR TERRACE
See University Street

BELVOIR TERRACE
See Ballymacarrett

BENNET'S PLACE
Off Lagan Village
Five small houses

BENTRAM STREET
Blackstaff Road

   1. Totton, John, dealer
   3. Nellins, William, labourer
   5. Mayne, David, labourer
   7. Totton, James, labourer
   9. Clelland, Thomas, tailor
 11. Soden, George, seaman
 13. Hutchinson, Thos., sawyer
 15. Roney, Thos., flax dresser
 17. Hutchinson, Josh., flax dresser
 19. Kerr, William, labourer
 21. Tate, Robert, flax dresser
 23. Harrison, Jane, seamstress
 25. Nixon, Margaret
 27. Steenson, Richard, coal dealer
 29. Beattie, James, labourer
 31. Fletcher, Robt., engine driver
 33. Smith, Henry, labourer
 35. Mahood, Wilson, labourer
 37. Crawford, Jonathan, labourer
 39. Graham, Robert, fireman
 41. Henderson, James, labourer
 43. McDonald, Martha, seamstress
 45. McKinney, Wm., bleacher
 47. Vacant
 49. Atkins, Mary
48, 46 Ingram, Oliver, dealer
 44. McKeown, James, labourer
 42. Callen, Henry, labourer
 40. Corkin, Samuel, weaver
 38. Bloomer, Eliza
 36.. Buchanan, Wm., brick layer
 34. Marks, Robert, porter
 32. Vacant
 30. Marks, John, coachman
 28. Dugan, William, labourer
 26. Rocks, Mary Ann
 24. Lyons, James, flax dresser
22, 20 & 18 Vacant
 16. Bell, William, labourer
 14. Miller, George, flax dresser
 12. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 10. Paisley, James, coal dealer
8, 6 & 4 Vacant
   2. Totton, Joseph, labourer

BENTINCK STREET
York Street to Queen Street North

1 & 3 Menary, Mrs., side entrance
   5. Steele, Wm., cabinet maker
   7. Murphy, John, seaman
   9. Robb, John, boot manufacturer
 11. Woods, Edwin H., engineer
 13. Robinson, Wm. J., linen lapper
 15. O'Kane, R., tailor
 17. Todd, Mrs.
 19. Nelson, William, clerk
 21. Magill, Wm., clerk of works
 23. Hamilton, David, book keeper
 25. Waddell, Robert, seaman
 27. Porter, Francis, fitter
 29. Maniece, W., relieving officer
 31. Robb, Joseph, clerk
 33. Wood, George, draughtsman
 35. Magee, J., serg. of harbour police
 37. Munce, David, jun., clerk
 39. Morrison, Wm., master mariner
 41. McIlveen, Hugh, joiner
 43. Neill, Robert
 45. Hopley, Chas., boiler maker
47, 49 & 51 Hazard, Isabella, publican & grocer
...............Cambridge Street intersects................
 53. Armstrong, Samuel, painter
 55. Brown, Wm., master mariner
 57. Steele, Robt., town missionary
 59. Steele, Robert, dairyman
 61. Hadley, David, ship carpenter
 63. Bradbury, Joseph
 65. Wilson, Ed., ship carpenter
 67. Martin, Robert, carpenter
 69. Mackey, James, bread server
 71. Patterson, George, engineer
 82. McKibbin, Archd., steward
 78. Vacant
 76. Campbell, W. J., foreman smith
 74. McDowell, John, chandler
 72. Jamieson, Jas., pawn broker
 70. Cochrane, S., Customs officer
 68. Murdoch, J., coach trimmer
 66. Brown, Mrs.
 64. Torbett, William, carpenter
 62. McMillan, Mary
 60. Stanfield, Wm., sample maker
 58. Brown, Henry, boat builder
..............Cambridge Street intersects...............
 56. McMurtray, J., master mariner
 54. Kennedy, Robert, pilot
           Vacant Ground
 46. Cushman, Jas., com. traveller
 44. Johnston, Wm., ex-Head Constable R.I.C.
 42. Willis, Wm., ship carpenter
 40. Barry, Chas., master mariner
 38. Shaw, Allan, pattern maker
 36. Rogan, James, book keeper
 34. Dickson, James, cook
 32. McPeake, John, seaman
 30. Rea, Saml., harbour constable
 28. Tomlinson, William, rigger
 26. McCay, Alexander, cooper
 24. Wood, G., foreman blacksmith
 22. Crothers, John, carpenter
 20. Todd, Hugh, foreman joiner
 18. McBroom, John, ship smith
 16. Mehaffey, James, porter
 14. Scott, H. R., plumber & gas fitter
 12. Turner, Daria, engineer
 10. Glover, James, book keeper
   8. Gilmore, William, engineer
   6. Hagan, A., solicitor's clerk
   4. King, James, grocer
   1. Taggart, William, publican

BENVIEW
See Malone Road

BENWELL STREET
 
Off Oldpark Road

   1. May, James, cow keeper
   3. Gilmore, Samuel
   5. Gilliland, Jane, dress maker
   7. Carson, Rachel, weaver
   9. Scott, James, weaver
 11. Gourley, Edward, grocer
 13. Butt, Jane, laundress
 15. McCaugherty, Jas., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. McClaverty, James, grocer
 21. Parker, John, farmer
 23. Marshall, John, copper smith
 25. Beatty, Elizabeth, grocer
27, 29 & 31 Vacant
 33. Beggs, Jane
 35. Hasley, Francis, labourer
 37. Hewitt, John, carpenter
                      _____________

 20. Magee, Margaret, weaver
 18. Vacant
 16. Bell, Thomas, labourer
 14. Vacant
 12. Connolly, James, labourer
10, 8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Mulvenny, William
   2. Vacant
 2b. Mulholland, John, cow keeper

BENWELL TERRACE
See Oldpark Road

BERESFORD STREET
Shankhill Road to Loftus Street

    1. Robinson, Wm., boot maker
    3. Hamill, William, carpenter
    5. McManus, Eliza
    7. McDonnell, Thomas, porter
    9. Allan, James, carter
  11. McGahey, John, flax dresser
  13. Crozier, Eliza
  15. Quinn, Robert, labourer
  17. Forsythe, John, clerk
  19. Kerr, William, labourer
  21. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
  23. Moore, John, labourer
  25. Forsythe, William, dairyman
.................Huss Street intersects................
  27. Seaton, John, labourer
  29. Maxwell, Hugh, flax dresser
  31. Whelan, A., carpenter
  33. Yard
  35. Thompson, John, smith
  37. Falkiner, Robert, boot maker
  37. Vacant
  41. Yard
  43. Whiteside, A., cow keeper
  45. McCullough, A., slater
  47. McFall, John, labourer
  49. Andrews, Thomas, traveller
  51. Hamilton, Robert, grocer
  53. Anderson, George, carter
....................Albany Street intersects................
  55. Harper, Robert, labourer
  57. Mehaffy, John, flax dresser
59 & 61 White, Mrs., grocer
  63. Gregory, T., cabinet maker
  65. Crothers, Samuel, labourer
  67. Caldwell, Wm., iron turner
...................Grafton Street intersects................
  69. Crawford, Thomas, moulder
  71. Robinson, James, smith
  73. Vacant
  75. Kennedy, Wm., carpenter
  77. Adamson, James, labourer
  79. Troughton, Robert, labourer
..................Anglesea Street intersects..............
  81. Melville, Robt., shoe maker
  83. Petticrew, Jane
  85. Gillis, Robert, grocer
                    _________________

104. Campbell, Robert, grocer
102. Stewart, George, mechanic
100. Reid, Robert, packer
  98. McCleery, W. J., labourer
  96. Smith, Hugh, iron turner
  94. Orr, James, carpenter
  92. Culbert, Jacob, labourer
  90. Hadden, Wm. J., porter
  88. England, Sarah A.
  86. Craig, Joseph, labourer
  84. Greer, Thomas, labourer
  82. Greer, James, smith
  80. Murdoch, T., linen lapper
  78. Houston, Jane
  76. Mulholland, Jane
  74. Connelly, John, labourer
  72. Purvis, Alfred, plasterer
  70. Donaghy, James, fireman
  68. McFall, Thomas, labourer
  66. Brigs, Robert, labourer
  64. Keenan, William, labourer
  62. Craig, Mary Ann
  60. Sanfield, Joseph, car owner
  58. Yard
56 & 54 Hillis, John, grocer
  52. Hanna, James
  50. Kirkpatrick, Robert, porter
  48. Corbett, Hugh, weaver
  46. Galway, Alice
  44. Duncan, Richard, grocer
  42. Wallace, William, rivetter
  40. Gray, Jane
  38. Rodgers, John, labourer
36, 34 & 32 Duff, Bros., bakers
  30. Blair, John, labourer
  28. Wilson, Mrs.
...................Heron's Court intersects..................
  26. Ralph, Christopher, grocer
  24. Hamilton, Margaret
  22. Adams, James
  20. Hamilton, James, painter
  18. Butler, William, brick layer
                       _______________

  14. McGill, William, labourer
  12. Bruce, R., block printer
  10. Boyd, Mary
..................Nassau Street intersects...............
    8. Braidon, Thomas, labourer
    6. Scott, William, moulder
    4. Martland, James, labourer
    2. Yard

BERLIN STREET
Off Shankhill Road

1 & 3 Side door and yard
   5. Taylor, Peter, mechanic
   7. Watson, Richard, grocer
.................James Street intersects..................
   9. Bustard, Andw., flax dresser
 11. McNeill, Neal, brick layer
 13. McClean, Robert, tenter
 15. Drury, John, spirit dealer
.................Weir Street intersects...............
 17. Templeton, Robert, tenter
 19. Millar, Wm., spinning master
 21. Kinkaid, Andw., cloth passer
 23. Nutt, Thomas, grocer
................Pernau Street intersects............
 25. Moles, Oliver, grocer
 27. Irwin, Sarah
 29. Vacant
 31. Swan, David, builder
 33. Wilson, David, dresser
 35. Todd, R., hackle pin setter
................Riga Street intersects...............
 37. Smith, George, carter
 39. Hobson, Joseph, packman
 41. Vacant
                       ____________

42 & 44 Johnston, J., milkman
40 & 42 Vacant  (42?)
 36. Wetherington, D., boot maker
 34. Meiklejohn, Thos., grocer
..............Brussell's Street intersects............
32, 30 Rainey, John W., grocer
..............Riga Street intersects..............
 28. Bruce, Duncan, grocer
 26. Vacant
 24. Morton, Joseph, shoe maker
22 & 20 Vacant
 18. Hacker, W. B., photographer
..............Pernau Street intersects..............
 16. Smith, James, mechanic
 14. Shannon, Robert, carpenter
 12. Ferris, James, boot maker
 10. McDowell, Thos., grocer
..............Weir Street intersects...............
   8. McConnell, J., spinning master
   6. Hadden, John, bread server
    4. Gribben, Richard, clerk
   2. Knox, Wm., grocer
..............James's Street intersects...........
Shankhill Road Methodist Church, Rev. D. Neilson, minister

BERRYHILL COURT
Off Little Donegall Street
Twenty seven small houses

BERRY STREET
Hercules street to Smithfield

   1. Byrne, John, spirit dealer
3 & 5 Heaney, Kirkwood, broker
   7. Canavan, James, clothier
9 & 11 McParlen, C., clothier
 13. Gregory, Mrs., gen. dealer
 15. McCabe, Mrs., gen. dealer
 17. Vacant
 19. Matthews, John, mechanic
 21. Boyce, Robt., watch, glass maker
 23. McClean, Mrs., haberdasher
 25. Rollins, George, grocer
..............New Row intersects.............
 27. McVey, Mrs., refreshments
 29. McClean, Mrs., haberdasher
 31. Ledgett, Richard, clothier
 33. McWilliams James, hatter
 35. Reed, W. T., gr. & spirit dealer
 37. Riley, John, broker
.............Charlemont Street intersects.............
 39. Bowstead, Thos., gas fitter
41, 43 & 45 Ledgett, J., clothier
..............Forcade's Entry intersects............
 47. Johnston, Wm., chim. sweep
 49. Vacant
 51. McVey, John, broker
 53. Kelly, Henry, grocer
 55. McVey, John, broker
 57. Ward, Mrs., hosier
Miller's Lane and Chapel Lane intersect
Presbyterian Church, Rev. R. J. Lynd, minister
48, 46, 44 & 42 Morton, D., auctioneer
 40. Headley, George, tinsmith
 38. Duffin, Mrs., cap manufacturer
 36. McWilliams, J., book seller
 34. McGinnis, P., boot manufacturer
 32. Clements, John, dealer
 30. Smith, John, tinsmith
 28. Hamill, Mrs.
 26. Loughran, Michael, broker
 24. Whitlaw, Wm., grocer
 22. Culbert, Mrs., grocer
20 & 18 Fearon, M., fish monger
 16. Malahan, Henry, broker
 14. Henry, Patrick, broker
 12. McKenna, Terence, broker
 10. Maginn, Peter, broker
   8. Lynn, John, broker
   6. Henry, James, broker
 4b O'Hagan, Henry, broker
   4. Cullen, John, broker
   2. Boyd, Martin, broker

BERTIE PLACE
Divis Street to Alexander Street West
Falls Road Female National School

BERTHA HOUSE
See Malone Road

BEVERLEY STREET
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Side door
   3. Robertson, John S., painter
   5. Agnew, George, labourer
   7. McManus, S., civ. bill officer
   9. Gray, Richard, brass founder
 11. Newby, Edward, compositor
 13. McClure, William, clerk
 15. Wilson, Margaret, weaver
.............Carlow Street intersects..............
 17. Brown, David, van driver
 19. White, William, wood turner
 21. Bruce, Samuel, mechanic
 23. Henderson, M., smoother
 25. McAdam, James, brick layer
 27. Patterson, Elizabeth
 29. Hogg, Caroline
 31. Nesbit, Joseph, bread server

BILTON COURT
Off Wilson Street

   1. Glover, David, tailor
   3. Madden, John, tinsmith
   5. Madden, David, tinsmith
   7. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   9. Cook, David, labourer
 11. Gillespie, Jane
 13. Armstrong, M., van driver
                  ______________

 10. Henry, Jessie, sewer
   8. Taylor, George, shoe maker
   6. Sweeney, Cahoon, labourer
   4. Walsh, Robert, carpenter
   2. Smyth, J., grocer, side door

BIRCH STREET
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street
 A number of small houses

BISMARCK STREET
(Formerly called Basin Lane.)
From Dublin Road to Ormeau Road
{Left Side}

                             Basin Lane Cottage
                           Boyd, James, labourer
                               Four small houses
                                     {Right Side}
                                 Copeland Place
 10. Burton, Wm., labourer
 12. Crawthers, Alex., labourer
 14. Reavey, David, carter
 16. Graham, James, cow keeper
................Copeland Street intersects..............
                        Mountjoy Buildings
 18. Dixon, H. C., box maker
 20. McConnell, John, plasterer
 22. Thompson, J., collar cutter
 24. Cochrane, T., coppersmith
 26. Cruicks, Mary Ann
 28. Russell, R., old still spirit str.
...............Charlotte Street intersects............
 30. Gateway
 32. Smyth, Allen, carpenter
 34. Smyth, Robert, upholsterer
 38. (36) Dogherty, Edwd., mechanic
 38. Barr, Wm., stone cutter
 40. Palmer, James, porter
 42. McDowell, Mary
 44. Robb, Alexander, stone cutter
 46. Johnston, John, ticket col.
50 & 52 Campbell, William
54 & 56 Gleazer, J., spirit dealer
................Apsley Street intersects.............
................Gilmore Street intersects..............
 60. Barrett, James, brass finisher
 62. Spence, Robert, labourer

BLACK'S PLACE
Off Torren's Row

   1. Maryfield, John, shoe maker
   3. McShane, Peter, dealer
   5. O'Hanlon, James, dealer
7 & 9 McNamee, Thos., dealer
11 & 13 Kane, Patrick, dealer
 15. Limna, Sarah, dealer
 17. Vacant
 19. Boyle, Lawrence, dealer
21 & 23 McGee, Ruth
 25. Roney, Ellen
27, 29 & 31 Vacant
                 ______________

 28. Faloon, Andrew, dealer
 26. Jones, James, butcher
 24. Vacant
 22. Donigan, John, butcher
                ______________

 16. Branal, Eliza, washer
 14. Walsh, John, coalman
 12. Vacant
 10. O'Connor, Robert, labourer
   8. Larkin, James, dealer
   6. Vacant
   4. Neary, Michael, labourer
   2. McNally, Mary, dealer

BLACKSTAFF ROAD
Off Sandy Row

1 & 3 Morgan, Robt., spirit dealer
   5. Campbell, Charles, labourer
   7. Chapman, Wm. J., lapper
9 & 11 Hill, Samuel, grocer
..............Primitive Street intersects............
Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rev. John Taylor
 29. Coulter, Samuel, tailor
31 & 33 Faulkner, James, grocer
..............Matilda Street intersects...........
 35. Stewart, Robert, grocer
 37. Cowan, John, carpenter
 39. Moffat, William, over looker
 41. Wilson, Francis, coachman
 43. Woods, John, labourer
 45. Blair, John, dealer
 47. Clarke, James, tailor
 49. May, Joseph, shoe maker
 51. Beatty, William, labourer
 53. Cowan, William, labourer
 55. Larmour, Catherine, widow
 57. Mulholland, James, porter
 59. Parker, John, labourer
 61. McKenna, John, painter
 63. Milligan, George, over looker
 65. Moore, William, porter
 67. Stelfox, Henry, carter
 69. Heaney, James, labourer
 71. Campbell, Agnes, widow
 73. Elliott, James, labourer
 75. McKeown, Alex., labourer
 77. Watt, Samuel, labourer
 79. Milligan, David, coachman
 81. Courtenay, Isabella, widow
 83. Wilson, William, grocer
................Tierney Street intersects...............
 85. Robinson, William, carter
 87. Holmes, George, labourer
 89. Dowds, David, porter
 91. Wilson, John, carpenter
 93. Mackle, Thomas, pensioner
 95. Montgomery, W., brick layer
 97. McMullan, Abraham, labourer
 99. Sampson, Eliza
.............Roseland Place, intersects............
...............Utility Street intersects..............
                       Brickfields
                  Richview House
            Cardwell, Simon, dairy
                 _____________

 88. Campbell, John, carter
 86. McMullan, James, labourer
 84. Campbell, Matthew, painter
 82. Cooke, James, labourer
 80. McKee, James, painter
 78. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 76. Steenson, William, carter
 74. Adams, Nelson, stevedore
 72. Foster, James, carter
...............Innes Place intersects...............
 70. Lynass, Andrew, brick layer
 68. Newell, Samuel, cab owner
 66. Shanks, Wm., flax dresser
 64. Smith, Wm. John, painter
 62. Moutray, Wm., pensioner
 60. Greer, Redmond, spirit grocer
 58. Vacant
 56. Tate, John, labourer
 54. Vacant
 52. Sherrie, Ann, widow
50 & 48 Vacant
 46. Waring, Thomas, labourer
 44. Vaughan, Henry, carter
 42. Moore, Robert, carpenter
 40. Cupples, Arthur, coachman
 38. Irvine, Hugh, lapper
 36. Smith, William, lamp lighter
 34. Houston, John, plasterer
 32. Docker, Frederick, painter
 30. Tipping, Samuel, carter
 28. Adams, Alex., whitesmith
 26. Moore, Richard, brick layer
 24. Brown, Sarah, widow
 22. McAllister, Alex., coachman
 20, Hill, William, grocer
 18. Aird, William, porter
 16. Hanlon, Alex., cork cutter
 14. Casrwell (Carswell), William, carter
...............Moore's Place intersects................
 12b McClean, John, jobing smith
 12. Wright, James, van man
         Vacant Ground
   2. McFarland, Jane, caretaker

BLACKWATER STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Lyons, Robert, brick layer
   5. Blair, T., foreman tenter
   7. Martin, Thomas, traveller
   9. Hamilton, Mary
 11. Hoey, Eliza
 13. O'Donnell, Mrs.
 15. Cooke, Joseph, labourer
 17. Rigg, William, wood turner
 19. Gibson, Frances
21 & 22 Vacant
 20. Salisbury, Charles, plumber
 18. Vacant
 16. Fleck, Mary Anne
 14. Miller, William, labourer
 12. Nelson, Margaret
 10. Cassidy, Thomas, labourer
   8. Johnston, George, labourer
   6. Mann, Wm., brass finisher
   4. Skillen, Mrs.
   2. Cowan, John, grocer

BLANEY STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   2. English, Thomas, J.
   4. Bowden, Hugh A., tailor
   6. Yard
   8. Warwick, Hugh, cow keeper
 10. Newman, S., cus. house officer
 12. Parkhill, Hugh, tailor
 14. Greer, Mrs.
 16. Moore, Samuel, carter
 18. Yard
 20. Montgomery, W., carpenter
 22. McNeill, John, pensioner
 24. Courtney, Hugh, brick layer
 26. Armstrong, John, flax dresser

BLENHEIM STREET
Malvern Street to Ariel Street

   1. Moorecroft, Samuel, grocer
   3. Herron, Francis, labourer
   5. Abernethy, R., boot maker
   7. Boyd, Eliza
   9. Nutt, James, watchman
 11. White, George, labourer
 13. Morrison, Jane
 15. Cannon, Hugh, labourer
 17. Harvey, Margaret, grocer
 19. Lynn, Margaret
 21. Graham, Robt., watchman
 23. Williamson, R., pensioner
 25. Little, Isabella
 27. McIlvenny, James
 29. Gaitensby, Mrs.
 31. Houston, James, labourer
 33. Sefton, Mary, grocer
 35. Vallely, Thomas, dealer
 37. English, Martha
 39. Marshall, Andw., labourer
 41. Graham, George, carter
 43. Parks, John, labourer
 45. Gowdy, Robert, labourer
 47. Crawford, David, mechanic
 49. McGrath, John, labourer
 51. Lemon, James, labourer
 53. Hughes, Phillip, labourer
 55. McEvoy, Joseph, labourer
 57. Hill, Robert, labourer
 59. Curry, Wm., labourer
 61. Robinson, Geo., labourer
 63. Diamond, Wm., brick layer
 65. Johnston, Thos., carpenter
 67. Kerr, James, mach. grinder
                    ____________

   6. McCurkin, Wm., labourer
   4. Vacant

BLENHEIM TERRACE
See Cromwell Road

BLONDIN STREET
Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   1. White, John, clerk
   3. Culbert, Margaret
   5. Wallace, Jackson, painter
   7. McIlroy, John, labourer
   9. White, James, carpenter
 11. Denley, Mary
                    _______________

 10. Devlin, Thomas, over looker
   8. Williamson, Jas., coachman
   6. Reynolds, John, labourer
   4. Devlin, James, over looker
   2. Beattie, Mary Ann

BLOOMFIELD
Off Beersbridge Road

   1. Gregg, Thos., laundry
   3. Weir, John, gardener
                              Bloomfield House
                            Moreland, William H.

                           Boyd's Buildings
   3. Munce, Wm., car owner
   5. Gregg, Mrs.
7 & 9 Vacant
 11. Whiteside, Thomas, miller
 13. Weir, Hugh, gardener
 15. Rainey, Archibald, shopman
 17. Donaghy, Mrs.
 19. Sloan, Mrs.
 21. Trimble, A., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Greer, Samuel, coachman

                              Dunmore House
             27 & 29 McCauley, Mrs., Laundry
                           _______________

                   31. Moffett, Wm. J., labourer

Bloomfield Brickworks, Crawford, Thos., proprietor

                                Ravenscroft
                       Boyd, William Sinclair

                                 Greenvale
                            Shaw, Charles W.

                           Blondhill Terrace
  97. McEntee, James
  99. McCutcheon, J., ship carpenter
101. Vacant

BLYTHE STREET
See Sandy Row

   1. Brady, Robert, engine driver
   3. Cooke, Thomas, dresser
   5. Bolton, Hugh, foreman
   7. Todd, Wm., plasterer
   9. Sharks, Robert, carpenter
 11. McCann, James, lith. printer
 13. Maxwell, E., water vendor
 15. Freeland, T., flax dresser
 17. Anderson, John, cloth dresser
 19. Hutchinson, S., dairyman
 21. Clyde, Alex., plumber
 23. Anderson, J., lithog. printer
 25. Smylie, Hugh, stone cutter
                         ______________

 18. Allen, Thomas, upholsterer
 16. McCullough, J., flax dresser
 14. Doherty, John, coachman
 12. Rea, Samuel, carpenter
 10. Stewart, George, coachman
..............Primitive Street intersects.............
   8. Pearson, George, grocer
   6. Sleith, Samuel, labourer
   4. Bennett, George, plasterer
   2. McKee, Samuel, clerk

BOLTON STREET
Verner Street to Dominick Street

   1. Keating, Andrew, carpenter
   3. McQuade, Edward, labourer
   5. Jackson, Robert
   7. McCrudden, J., nurse tender

BOND STREET NEW
Eliza Street to Macauley Street

   1. Dickson, John M., engineer
   3. McCleary, Mary, ladies' nurse
   5. Harkness, James, store keeper
   7. Vacant
   9. Bowman, Wm. J., coal dealer
...................McAuley Street intersects..............
11, 13, 15 Buckley, Danl., spirit store
 17. Hawthorn, Mary, machinist
 19. Keenan, John, carter
 21. Costello, Ann, grocer
 23. Daly, Mary, smoother
 25. Morrow, David, labourer
 27. Tanner, John, carter
 29. Mallon, James, labourer
 31. McVeagh, William, labourer
 33. McCormick, Hugh, grocer
 35. Bannon, Catherine
 37. McNally, Jane, widow
 39. Downey, Elizabeth, widow
 41. Crangle, John, iron turner
 43. Kelly, Rose, dealer
 45. Andrew, David, carter
 47. McCormick, Thomas, bottler
 49. Alderdice, James Campbell
 51. Lytle, D. B., chemical works
 54. Benjamin, Garbett, fowl dealer
 52. Morrison, James, labourer
 50. Dougherty, James, labourer
 48. Tracey, Edward, labourer
 46. Smyth, James, dealer
 44. Ireland, William, stoker
 42. O'Neill, John, upholsterer
 40. McIlveen, James, carpenter
 38. Halliday, John, labourer
 36. Martin, Sarah, reeler
 34. Murray, John, labourer
 32. Gilmore, Eliza, seamstress
 30. Cairns, Elizabeth, seamstress
 28. Wilkinson, James, box maker
 26. Logan, John, tailor
 24. McGurk, James, porter
 22. Harding, James, labourer
 20. Rooney, Arthur, labourer
 18. Savage, Henry, cooper
 16. McStay, John, porter
 14. Cornwall, James, butler
 12. Ross, Alexander, pensioner
 10. McManus, John, carpenter
   8. Ross, Henry, clerk
   6. Firth, Arabella
   4. R.I.C. Barracks
   2. Thompson, H. G., pawn broker

BOOMER STREET
Bath Place to Boundary Street

   1. McKenna, Mary
   3. McMannus, Wm., flax dresser
       Finnigan, James, flaxd. esser (flax dresser)
   5. McKenna, J., spindle turner
       Kearney, Andw., flax dresser
   7. McKenna, John, slipper maker
       Moore, Elizabeth
   9. McKenna, Patk., slipper maker
       O'Neill, Samuel, labourer
 11. Gregg, James, smith
       Glover, Samuel, mechanic
 26. McMoran, William T., tailor
 24. D'Arcy, Nicholas, blacksmith
 22. Devlin, Margt., mill worker
 20. Price, Susan
 14. McKeown, Patrick, dealer
 12. Wilkinson, John, tailor
 10. O'Brien, James, porter
   8. Hassard, Wm., labourer
   6. McGreevy, Thomas, tailor
   4. Hoy, John, coach painter
   2. McKeown, John, side door

BOSNIA STREET
From Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. Young, Henry, labourer
   3. Smith, Mrs. (1st Floor)
   5. Allen, J., labourer (2nd Floor)
   5. O'Hare, Bernard, labourer
   7. Connolly, Mrs.
   9. Tierney, John, labourer
 11. Hamill, John, labourer
 13. Kerr, George, rougher
 15. McLoughlin, Robt., labourer
 17. Williamson, Mrs.
 19. Vacant
 21. Smith, John, mechanic
 23. McVeigh, Mrs.
 25. McDonald, Mrs.
 27. Gaffikin, Robert, painter
 29. McKee, Mrs.
 31. Huddelston, Mrs.
 33. McGarry, Daniel, labourer
 35. Gilmore, Mrs.
 37. Maginness, John, labourer
 39. Brannigan, P., flax dresser

BOTANIC AVENUE
Donegall Pass to Botanic Gardens

   1. Wilson, W. H., ship builder
   3. Lowry, Josh., insr. agent
   5. McGahey, D., prof. of music
   7. White, Miss
                  Presbyterian Secession Church
   9. McMahon, Rev. G., minister
 11. Kirkwood, James, clerk
 13. Galloway, G. & A., painters
 15. Johnston, Bros., builders
.............Lower Crescent intersects...........
 33. Corry, John, merchant
 35. Child, Mrs.
 37. Birch, Saml., fancy box maker
 39. O'Brien, George
...........University Street intersects...........
                     Lansdowne Terrace
   9. Vacant
   7. Algoe, John, accountant
   5. Meadley, Thomas
   3. Vacant
   1. Millen, William
............University Square intersects.........
Royal Botanic Gardens, J. McKinn, curator
Presbyterian College, Rev. Dr. W. D. Killen, president
............Fitzroy Avenue intersects..............
                     Culfeightrin House
         Church of Ireland Collegiate School
               Rev. W. J. Butler, principal
..............University Street intersects...............
...................India Street intersects.............
 60. Eagleson, Mrs.
 58. Richter, O., York Street Spinning Co.
 50. Parsons, Mrs.
       McCallum, John, Insp. of N. Schools
 48. Fleming, Miss
 46. Gardner, Mrs.
 46. McIlheron, W. F., Branch Inspector Belfast Bank
 44. Carruthers, Hugh
 42. McConnell, John, manager
 40. Young, Rev. James
...............Cromwell Road intersects..............
 38. McGowan, J., linen manufacturer
 36. Turnbull, Wm., cashier
 34. Sheppard, A. P., jun., agent
 32. Seaver, Rev. Charles
...............Cameron Street intersects..............
 46. Gardener, Mrs.
Reformed Presbyterian Church, Rev. S. B. Stevenson, minister
 30. McCaughey, L., tailor
 28. Cinnamond, Arthur, merchant
.............Posnett Street intersects...............
 26. Dunlop, James, manager
 24. Dalzell, Mrs.
 22. Anderson, Mrs.
 20. Ritchie, Samuel
 18. Anderson, Mrs.
 16. Turner, Joseph, cashier
 14. Dick, Miss, ladies' school
 12. Paisley, Mrs.
 10. Campion, Mrs.
   8. Scott, James, draper
   6. Baxter, Miss
   4. Campbell, Wm. Henry
   2. McMaster, H., druggist

BOTANIC GARDENS
University Road
Charles McKinn, curator
William Smyth, gate keeper

BOTANIC HILL COTTAGE
See Malone Road

BOTANIC TERRACE
See Dublin Road

BOTANIC ROAD
See Great Victoria Street

BOUNDARY COURT
Off Boundary Street
8 small houses

BOUNDARY STREET
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

    1. Black, William (side door)
............Boomer Street intersects...........
5, 7 & 9 back entrance to Soho Foundry
  11. Stewart, John, labourer
  13. McCracken, William, tenter
  15. Devine, Arthur, wood turner
17, 19 Johnston, R., spirit grocer
............Cargill Street intersects..............
  21. Douglass, Mrs. Margaret
  23. Elliott, John, labourer
  25. Ervine, Thomas, labourer
  27. Kerr, Mrs. Cath., weaver
...........Boundary Street intersects.............
  29. Mulrea, Alexander, fireman
  31. Lee, Mrs. Margt., dealer
  33. Ross, John, bottler
..........O'Haggerty Street intersects..........
  35. Neill, Jas., street inspector
  37. Kelly, Mrs. Margaret
  39. McMullan, John, car driver
  41. Douglas, Mrs. Agnes
  43. Kernaghan, W., carpenter
  45. Cuthbert, D., stock keeper
  47. Jamison, Joseph, dairyman
  49. Rafferty, Miss Ellen
  51. Dane, Irvine, carter
  53. Hall, James, traveller
  55. Rodgers, George, porter
  57. Cairns, Andw., labourer
...........Gable Street intersects............
  59. Vacant
  61. Taylor, Wm., shoe maker
  63. Vacant
  65. Hunter, Andrew, labourer
  67. Roddy, Robert, shoe maker
  69. Gleazer, Edmund, yard
  71. Boyd, Henry, carter
  73. Lemon, John, broker
  75. Gleazer, Edmund, side door
                   ______________

166. Mulholland, Mrs. Ann
164. McClean, Wm., butcher
162. Vacant
160. Gordon, Samuel, mechanic
158. Renwick, Robt., tinsmith
156. Blacker, Mrs., dress maker
154 to 150 Forsythe, John, grocer & provision dealer
148 & 146 Forsythe, John, coal yard etc.
144. Cunningham, A., shoe maker
142. Johnston, Sam., labourer
140, Moore, David, hemp dresser
138. Harrison, Mrs. Mary
136. Tate, Samuel, smith
134. McDonnell, Hugh, seaman
132. McKendry, Wm., seaman
...............Reid's Place intersects...............
130. Carson, Thomas, bundler
128. McCormick, W., labourer
126. Leech, Mrs. Ellen
124. Vacant
122 & 120 Little, T., publican
118. Hill, John, painter
116. Flack, William, tailor
114. Tully, James, tailor
112. Irwin, Miss Eliz., grocer
110. Livingstone, Miss A., weaver
108. Johnston, James
106. Houston, Alex., pensioner
..............Upper Cargill Street intersects.............
104. Millar, Daniel, grocer
102. Short, George, labourer
100. Wallace, Wm. J., pensioner
  98. Ledlie, John, coach builder
  96. Vacant
  94. Scott, Miss Sarah
  92. Christie, Robert, seaman
  90. Drain, Thomas, labourer
  88. English, James, dealer
  86. Ballentine, Alex., pensioner
  84. Mills, George, tinsmith
..............Henrietta Court intersects.............
  82. McGladdery, Mrs. A., dealer
  80. Brown, John, smith's helper
..............Morrison's Court intersects..............
  78. Vacant
  76. Jones, John, tailor
  74. Mahood, Mrs. Mary Ann
  72. McCullough, Robert, labourer
  70. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., fitter
.............Duffy's Place intersects.............
68 & 66 Kavanagh, P., spirit dealer
64 & 62 Vacant
  60. Lamb, James, flax dresser
  58. Bradley, Mrs. M., mill worker
  56. Campbell, Alex., carter
  54. Kennedy, Mrs. Jane, dealer
  52. Mallon, Patrick, porter
  50. McKenna, Mrs. Celia
  48. McKenna, Mrs. Ann
..............O'Haggerty Court intersects...........
  46. McBrearty, Mrs. Margaret
  44. McAleer, Patrick, carpenter
  42. O'Neill, Hugh, shoe maker
  40. Byrne, Hugh, carpenter
  38. McKeith, James, painter
  36. McIlroy, James, baker
34, 32 Harris, Bros., flour millers
  30. Kernaghan, Wm. J., painter
  28. Dogherty, Charles, clerk
  26. Kane, Patrick, bottler
  24. Vacant
  22. Falloon, Patrick, ale agent
..............Hamilton Place West intersects..........
  20. Campbell, Chas., grocer
  18. Monaghan, P., coal merchant
                     _____________

  10. Coates, Mrs. M., dress maker
    8. Gallagher, J., spinning master
    6. McGeagh, Eliza, spirit dealer
    4. Golden, John, tailor
    2. Rea, T. & S., side door

BOUNDARY STREET NORTH
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

1 & 3 Murtagh, J., side door
   5. Dugan, Joseph, seaman
   7. Mathers, Wm. J., porter
   9. Blair, James, boot maker
 11. Brown, Hugh, brass founder
 13. Dunlop, Henry, carpenter
 15. Connor, James, gardener
 17. Morrow, Thos., flax dresser
 19. Wright, John, pensioner
 21. Wilson, John, tailor
 23. Garrett, John, labourer
 25. Boyd, Alexander, moulder
 27. Law, John, porter
29 & 31 Reilly, Wm., labourer
...............Riversdale Street intersects..........
 33. Kane, William, mechanic
 35. Evans, Joseph, glazier
 37. McKee, John, compositor
 39. McKinley, James, labourer
 41. Mercer, Samuel, painter
 43. Price, Eliza, cow keeper
 45. Smith, Isabella
 47. Vacant
 49. Richmond, J., shoe maker
 51. Atkinson, C., wndw. bld. maker
 53. Magee, James, dairy yard
55 & 57 McCaughen, W., clerk
 59. McClurg, A., fancy box maker
 61. Butler, Catherine
 63. Curlett, Robert, shoe maker
 65. Erskine, Ann Jane
 46. (67) McKeown, Hugh, labourer
 69. Smyth, Richard, butcher
..........Christopher Street intersects............
 71. Vacant
 73. Boyd, James, clerk
 75. Milling, A., side door
                      _______________

 94. Rice, Philip, labourer
92 & 90 Riordan, J., spirit dealer
..............Fleming Street intersects..............
 88. Magee, William, labourer
 86. Campbell, Jas., blacksmith
 84. Rea, John, slater
 82. Gorman, Margaret
 80. Lawson, Jane, spinner
 78. Marshall, Sarah
 76. Quinn, George, labourer
74 & 72 Morrison, S., smith
............Jackson Street intersects..............
 70. Patterson, F., Sons & Co., grocery and provision store
 68. Bell, James, gas fitter
 66. Surgener, H., leather cutter
 64. Davin, William, musician
 62. Craig, Robert, linen lapper
 60. Pinkerton, W., iron moulder
 58. Wilson, Wm. J., tailor
 56. Martin, W. J., iron moulder
 54. Minnis, W., ward secretary
 52. Johnston, R., cabinet maker
 50. Johnston, William, tailor
 48. McClelland, Samuel, painter
 49. Tait, Henry, labourer
 44. Parker, William, labourer
 42. Dempster, John, shoe maker
 40. Wiley, Richard, currier
 38. McBratney, John, grocer
..............Riversdale Street intersects............
 36. Huddleston, Wm., labourer
 34. Armstrong, C., carpenter
 32. Whitla, George, linen lapper
 30. Johnston, Elizabeth
 28. Phillips, John, brush maker
 26. Harper, Wm. J., labourer
 24. Walsh, J., stoker
 22. Wilson, James, stone cutter
 20. White, James, pork cutter
 18. Gibson, John, silver plater
 16. McCormick, Mary
 14. Hastings, James, boot maker
 12. Edmondson, W., shoe maker
 10. McCurdy, Wm., carpenter
   8. Coward, Wm., pastry baker
   6. Taylor, Thomas, painter
4 & 2 McHarry, Dr., side door

BOWER'S HILL
See Shankhill Road

BOW STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. Agnew, Daniel, shop man
   3. Beaton, Mary, weaver
   5. Higgins, Thos., shoe maker
   7. Brownlee, Thos., packer
   9. McCaulay, Wm., carpenter
 11. Vacant
 13. Dolan, Peter, van driver
 15. McKeown, Charles
 17. Vacant
 19. Ely, Wm., pensioner
 21. Vacant
 23. Farrell, John, shoe maker
 25. Smith, Mrs.
 27. McKenna, Edwd., labourer
 29. Campbell, John, engine driver
 31. Grant, Catherine
 33. Close, Margaret
35 & 37 Vacant
 39. Maynes, Margaret, reeler
 41. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 43. Hagan, John, labourer
 45. Donnelly, Michael, labourer
 47. Curran, Mary, spinner
 53. McNamee, James, car owner
 50. Donnelly, James, labourer
 48. McPeake, Edwd., plasterer
 46. McQuillan, James, bundler
 44. Woods, Jane
 42. Skifflington, Francis, slater
 40. Kane, Patrick
 38. Boyle, Bridget
 36. Mossy, Rose Ann, spinner
 34. Logan, Bernard, labourer
 32. McCrory, Patrick, labourer
 30. Vacant
 28. Blayney, Robert, tailor
 26. Skifflington, Wm., plasterer
 24. Trainor, Mrs.
 22. McCann, Jane, reeler
 20. McNally, Richd., rope maker
 18. Morgan, Jane
 16. Maglone, William
 14. McErlean, Mrs., weaver
 12. Kearney, Thomas
 10. Smith, John, tailor
   8. Elliott, Ralph, labourer
   6. Phillips, Ellen
   4. Magee, Thos., shoe maker
   2. Side door

BOYD'S COURT
Off Hercules Street
Ten small houses

BOYD'S PLACE
Off Boyd Street
Nine small houses

BOYD'S ROW
Off Ballyhackamore
Ten small houses

BOYD STREET
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

1 & 3 Quigley, John, side door
   5. Kilpatrick, Sarah
   7. Smyth, Helena, dress maker
   9. Tully, Edward, butcher
..............Boyd's Place intersects...............
 13. Nicholson, R., p. frame maker
 15. Moore, John, chandler
 17. Tyrell, Samuel, baker
 19. Hall, Henry, seaman
 21. McClenaghan, Wm., grocer
............Glasshouse Street intersects...............
 23. Mills, Alexander, tinsmith
 25. McKnight, D., pastry baker
 27. Vacant
 29. Burnside, Eliza
 31. Vacant
Gardner, J. & C., starch works
 39. Johnston, Andrew, dealer
 41. Gilmore, Hugh, tinsmith
 43. McNally, Margaret
 45. Cleland, David, shoe maker
47 & 49 Vacant
                      _____________

 64. Campbell, Charlotte, dealer
 62. Telford, James, labourer
 60. Scott, Jane
 58. White, John, tinsmith
 56. Williamson, Alex., mechanic
 54. Finlay, James, slipper maker
 52. Vacant
 50. Wisdom, Bernard, carpenter
 48. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 46. McBride, Eliza N.
 44. McCann, James, labourer
 42. Leech, Francis, sawyer
 40. McKeown, Mary
 20. McDowell, Edwd., labourer
 18. Donnelly, Patk., shoe maker
 16. Staunton, Ann
 14. Toner, Hugh, butcher
 10. Carlisle, Margaret
   8. Canning, Susan, mill worker
   6. Crawford, R., cabinet maker
   4. Quigley, John, store
   2. Mairs, A. T., side door

BOYLE STREET
Off Lawther Street

   1. Campbell, James, labourer
   3. McCullough, James, tailor
   5. Atchison, William, gardener
   7. Donaldson, G., ticket writer

BOYNE SQUARE
Off Sandy Row

   2. Hunter, Mrs., widow
   4. Harrison, T., engine driver
   6. Glover, George, labourer
   8. McIlveen, Samuel, porter
 10. Macaulay, Mrs., widow
 12. Chambers, David, watch man
 14. Kelly, George, labourer
 16. Walker, John, labourer
 18. Watson, Adam, labourer
 20. Marshall, Wm., collector
 22. Ireland, Robert, linen lapper
 24. Gray, Samuel, porter
 26. Hanna, Gordon, sawyer
 28. Stevenson, F., signalman
 30. Newell, John, carter
 32. Lavery, George, labourer
 34. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 36. Harris, Alexander, carter
 38. McCullagh, Wm., shoe maker
 40. Patton, James, foreman
 42. Rainey, John, labourer
 44. Anderson, John, labourer
 46. Moore, William, baker
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, sawyer
 50. Smylie, John, carter
 52. Whiteside, S., spinning master
 54. McGrath, James, carpenter
                      ______________

 55. Ferguson, Richard, labourer
 53. Heaney, Mrs., widow
 51. Reynolds, Francis, sawyer
 49. Madden, William, sawyer
 47. Reid, Mrs., widow
 45. Vacant
 43. Waddell, Robert, labourer
 41. Reddick, Joseph, store keeper
 39. Baird, Francis, coalman
 37. Palmer, Robert, printer
 35. Scarlett, Richard, gardener
 33. McMullan, John, labourer
 31. Bulloch, Henry, labourer
 29. Hanna, Alexander, sawyer
 27. Bulloch, Wm. J., guard
 25. Vacant
 23. Uprichard, James, labourer
 21. McMullen, James, labourer
 19. Williamson, Robt., labourer
 17. Shaw, John, box maker
 15. Vacant
 13. Allen, John, coachman
 11. McConnell, Mrs., widow
   9. Greenaway, William, bottler
   7. Fagan, William, labourer
   5. Reynolds, John, bottler
   3. Douglas, John, fireman
   1. Ward, Daniel, tobacconist

BRADBURY COURT
Off Wesley Place
Six small houses

BRADBURY PLACE
See Dublin Road

BRADFORD SQUARE
Tomb Street to Steam Mill Lane

1 & 3 Mooney, B., pump maker
   5. Savage, Hugh, seaman
   2. Side door
   4. Hill, William, seaman
   6. McCormick, James, labourer
   8. Matthews, Sarah, spinster

BRADFORD STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Ogle, Mrs., shirt maker
   3. Vacant
   5. Kells, John, labourer
   7. Harrison, Henry, baker
   9. Crozier, Ann, widow
 11. McCullough, J., stone cutter
 13. McLoughlin, H., cart maker
 15. McCormick, Wm., carpenter
 17. Vacant
 19. McLeery, Robert, labourer
 21. Foster, John, quay labourer
 23. Campbell, James, carter
 25. Harper, John
 27. Ash, C., carpenter
 29. Vacant
 31. O'Neill, James, shoe maker
 33. Bell, Alexander, packer
 35. McDowell, Robt., labourer
 37. McNeill, John, mill worker
 39. Smith, John, porter
 41. Crawford, Jas., pork cutter
 43. Collins, Alex., shoe maker
 45. Cruthers, David, constable
 47. McHenry, E., marble polisher
 49. Bell, Mrs., upholsterer
 51. McMahon, Mrs.
 34. Boyce, Robert
 32. Savage, James, pensioner
 30. McCauley, W. J., mar. mason
 28. Evans, Mrs., teacher
 26. Graham, Mark, waiter
 24. Allen, G., ven. blind maker
 22. Lowry, J., cust. house officer
 20. McLarnen, W., staff surgeon
 18. Henderson, Simon, tailor
 16. Murphy, Henry, tailor
 14. Ball, James, carpenter
 12. McKittrick, John, carpenter
 10. Stockman, Robert, packer
   8. Wilson, Peter, plasterer
   6. McCurdy, Alexander, tailor
   4. McConkey, Robt., brick layer
   2. Dunlop, J., publican

BRADY'S LANE
Peter's Hill to Gable Street
A number of small houses

BRADY'S ROW
Off Grattan Street
Two small houses

BRAEMAR STREET
Off Broadway
Twenty small houses

BRAEMAR TERRACE
Off Broadway

189. Kerrigan, John T.
200. Patton, Miss
202. Morrow, Mrs.

                          Braemar House
             Thompson, George, manager

BREAD STREET
Off Derby Street

   1. Ward, Joseph
   3. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor
   5. Ward, Peter, belt sewer
   7. Hastings, George, labourer
   9. McCrudden, James, smith
 11. McQuillan, C., preparing master
 13. Quinn, Peter, stone dresser
                     _____________

   8. Lavery, Henry, smith
   6. Heaburn, James, baker
   4. Quinn, Patrick, auctioneer
   2. O'Flafferty, Michael, flax dresser

BREADALBANE PLACE
See Great Victoria Street

BRENNAN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Nelson, James, steward
   3. Burton, John, labourer
   5. Stewart, John, moulder
   7. Harding, John, cabinet maker
   9. Neill, John, insurance agent
 11. McMullin, John, painter
 13. Beatty, Robert, bleacher
 15. Campbell, Margaret
 17. McCracken, Robert, weaver
 19. Dempster, Hugh, carter
 21. Hutchinson, John, whip maker
 23. Cordner, William, flax dresser
 25. Hewitt, George, labourer
 26. Clarke, William, grocer
 24. Magee, John, labourer
 22. Bell, Edward, labourer
 20. Bradley, John, labourer
 18. Thompson, Mary
 16. Neill, James, insurance agent
 14. Wilkinson, John, carpenter
 12. Thompson, John, flax buyer
 10. Bateson, Thomas, bread server
   8. Williamson, David, labourer
   6. Erwin, James, labourer
   4. Clarke, Daniel, labourer
   2. Side Door

BRIDGE END, BALLYMACARRETT
Right side from Queen's Bridge to Newtownards Rd.

1 & 3 Kearney, Wm., spirit merchant and basket manufacturer
.............Rotterdam Street intersects.............
                       Kearney's Buildings
    5. Cochrane, John, manager
    7. Humphreys, L. J., coal agent
    9. Walsh, Thos., mail guard
  11. Coyle, Daniel, law clerk
  13. Megarry, R., dress maker
  15. Finlay, Agnes
15 to 32 New houses unfinished
  35. Murray, James, ship owner
37 & 39 Smart, W., coal merchant
41 & 43 Shaw, Elizabeth
  45. McConkey, Thos. J., timber merchant
47 & 49 Girvan, Joseph, monumental mason
51, 53, 55 Fullen, Edwd., wine & spirit merchant
................Memel Street intersects...............
  57. White, Samuel, builder
                             Dead Wall
81. Constabulary Barracks
                          Portview House
  83. Stewart, J., linen manufacturer
  85. Rea, Robert
  87. Mulgrew, A., managing miller
89 & 91 Davidson, John & Jas., millers & grain merchants
  91. Kelly, Hugh C., solicitor
  93. McNally, James, tobacconist
  95. Clarke, James, labourer
  97. Gordon, S., grocer etc
  99. Fullerton, Terence, broker
101. Rea, Robert, grocer
                     ______________

113. Craig, Robt. A., grocer & provision merchant
115 & 117 Vacant
119 & 121 McTear, Charles H., provision merchant
................Short Strand intersects..............
                    _______________

   Left Side Newtownards Road to Queen's Bridge
114. Vacant
                    _______________

110. Corr, John, confectioner
108. Skillen, T., wat glass maker
106. Scott, Isabella, publican
104. Cook, J., merchant tailor
102. Thompson, Agnes
100. Nelson, Samuel, shoe maker
  98. Johnston, Samuel, barber
  96. Shephard, John, pensioner
  94. Judge, W., basket manufacturer
...............Graham's Open intersects..............
  92. Macdonald, Sarah, grocer
  90. Fleming, Alex., labourer
88 & 86 Brady, M., labourer
  84. Clark, Jas., green grocer
  82. Dobbin, Thos., flesher
  80. Kearney, Richard, barber
  76. Sykes, David, spirit grocer
  74. Graham, Robert
  72. Clotworthy, S., coal merchant
  70. Beverland, Robt., boot and shoe warehouse
  68. Martin, Isabella, tobacconist & confectionery
66 & 64 Patterson, Mary Ann, publican
62, 60, new houses not finished
58, 56 Burns, Cornelius, farmer and hay exporter
54b. Heron, Henry, iron metal & machinery dealer
  54. Stitt, Alexander, clerk
  52. McIlroy, J., cus. house officer
  50. Heron, Henry
  48. McLeish, Bertha
...............Dalton Street intersects..............
  46. Shaw, Richard, labourer
  44. Lawler, D., poultry dealer
  42. Simms, Thomas, seaman
  40. Agnew, James, & Co., saw mills, timber & tile merchant
38, 36 & 34 Fraser, Thos., fire clay goods, cement, and flagstone merchant

                   Schomberg Terrace
  32. McNaught, Andrew, pharmaceutical chemist
  30. Kane, Pat., sand merchant
  28. Stewart, A., ship carpenter
26 & 24 Kelly, J., coal merchant
  22. Williams, John, salesman
  20. McCloy, M., H.M. Customs
  18. Gaulkrodger, G. H., clerk
  16. Wallace, Andrew, engineer
  14. Todd, Samuel, baker
  12. Perry, William James
  10. Hetherington, J., linen merchant
    8. Lewis, Joseph, engineer
    6. Allen, Wm., book keeper
    4. Kearney, Wm., book keeper
    3. (2)Gourley, W. J., grocer etc

BRIDGE STREET
Waring Street to High Street

   1. Graham & Co., hat manufacturers
   3. McHugh, B. & E., & Co., general drapers
   5. Anderson, Hamilton, draper
7 & 9 Moore, David W., provision merchant, purveyor
 11. Turtle, John, dining rooms
 13. The Cornhill Cloth Co.
 15. Clotworthy, S., & Co., chemists & druggists
17 & 19 Wharton, H., manufacturer of bog oak and importer of foreign fancy gds.
 21. Chapman, W. A., sec, Life Association of Scotland
 23. McKinley, D., billiard rooms
 25. Pyper, John, watch maker
 27. Tait, A. F., book seller
 27. Core, L. & G., fancy Berlin wool warehouse
 29. Vacant
 18. McCracken, John, boot maker
 16. Tate, J., hosier and glover
14, 12 & 10 Arnott J. & Co., of Belfast, Limited, wholesale & retail warehousemen
   8. Ferguson, H., woollen draper and Restaurant
6 & 4 Kyle, G. W., hosier, shirt maker & out fitter
   2. Ferguson, J., woollen draper

BRISTOL STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Minchell, W. H., draghtsman
   2. McAdorey, William, clerk
   3. Laird, John, mechanic

BRITON STREET
Fairfax Street to Byron Street

   2. Hamilton, James, carter
   4. McCann, Matthew, caulker
   6. McIlwrath, Jane, weaver
   8. McLaughlin, John, labourer
 10. Robinson, Chas., mechanic
 12. McLaughlin, Mary

BROADBENT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. McMillen, John, grocer
   3. Lappin, Isaac, labourer
   5. McLarnon, Catherine, widow
   7. McCann, Patrick, traveller
   9. McFetridge, James, porter
 11. Porter, Rachel, widow
 13. Prescott, Alex., shoe maker
 15. Young, Saml., light porter
 17. McAuley, Robt., brick layer
 19. McCurdy, John, carpenter
 21. Erwin, John, brick layer
 23. Mason, Matthew, tailor
 25. Forsyth, A., spinning master
 27. McKinley, John, mariner
 29. McKeown, Jas., carpenter
 31. Sinclair, John, pork cutter
 33. Marlow, Eliza, widow
 35. Tait, Johnston, mariner
 37. Johnston, Thomas, moulder
 39. Matthews, Saml., flax dresser
 41. Cunningham, J., carpenter
 43. Miller, Alex., upholsterer
 45. Wallace, Eliza, widow
 47. Beattie, R., fancy box maker
 49. Briggs, Mrs. M., widow
 51. Donaldson, E., widow
 53. Thompson, Samuel, baker
 55. McCurdy, John, carpenter
 57. McCourt, Andrew, painter
 59. Steel, Thomas, van driver
 61. Milliken, Robert, painter
 63. Stewart, J., pallias maker
 65. Drain, Henry, carter
 64. Espy, Mary, grocer
 62. Espy, Robert, block printer
 60. McCann, James, carpenter
 58. Mairs, Thomas, labourer
 56. Welsh, James, tailor
 54. Armstrong, Ellen, widow
 52. Barr, Henry, tailor
 50. McGreevy, Thos., slater
 48. Kirkwood, James, mechanic
 46. Donaldson, John, sawyer
 44. Hawthorn, J., engine driver
 42. Kirkwood, Hanna, widow
 40. Greer, John, labourer
 38. Stephenson, Hugh, carpenter
 36. McClure, Wm., shoe maker
 34. McMillen, Charles, carpenter
 32. Morrow, Johnston, labourer
 30. Walker, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Mcgaghey, John, porter
 26. McKirgan, Robert, clerk
 24. Blair, M., widow
 22. Moreland, Mrs., widow
 20. Gardener, David, labourer
 18. McVernon, John, watch man
 16. Edgey, Samuel, brick layer
 14. Carson, Thomas
 12. Burnside, John, plumber
 10. Curry, David, carpenter
   8. Calwell, David, carpenter
   6. McCappen, James, smith
4 & 2 Hassan, Thos, side door

BROADWAY
See Falls Road

BROADWAY PLACE
Off Broadway

   1. Strange, John, watchman
   3. McKean, Mrs.
                                _____________

 24. Little, Mrs.
 22. Stocker, Alexander, dresser
 20. Kane, Alexander, mechanic
 18. McDowell, James, labourer
 16. Thompson, Mrs.
 14. Close, James, dresser
 12. Jordan, Jas., cloth passer
 10. Evans, Mrs.
   8. Patterson, Margaret, weaver
   6. Faulkner, Nicholas
   4. Henry, Mrs.
   2. Montgomery, Jas., labourer

BROOK CRESCENT
See University Street

BROOK STREET
Off Albert Street

   1. Ryan, Ann
   3. Vacant
   5. Flood, Daniel, tailor
   7. Kearney, Wm., linen lapper
   9. Geehan, Patrick, brick layer
 11. McAleer, Michael
 13. Freele, Margaret
 15. Semple, Rachael
   8. O'Hara, Isabella
   6. Martin, Peter, coach builder
   4. Vacant
   2. Hughes, J., French Polisher

BROOKFIELD COTTAGE
See Townsend Street

BROOKFIELD HOUSE
See Tennent Street

BROOKFIELD PLACE
Off Tennent Street

   3. McNally, George, butler
   5. Blair, John, millwright
   7. Busby, Isaac, labourer
   9. Watson, Pierce, bleacher
 11. Smith, Wm., loftman
 13. Haithwaite, James, manager

BROOKFIELD PLACE
See Crumlin Road

BROOKFIELD STREET
Off Crumlin Road

  33. McCausland, A. J., laundress
  35. Chapman, Robert, gateman
  37. McAteer, James, mechanic
  39. O'Neill, John, labourer
  41. Brady, Mary Jane, weaver
  43. Fitzsimmons, Thos., sorter
  45. Henry, Edward, brick layer
  47. Carrol, Bridget
  49. Feren, Alice, grocer
  51. McNally, Bridget
  53. Conlin, Jane, spinner
  55. Toal, Mary
  57. Prenter, Wm., labourer
  59. Monaghan, Ptk., labourer
  61. Laughlin, A. J., spreader
  63. McCaugherty, E., spreader
  65. Doyle, Sarah
  67. Cush, Ann, preparer
  71. Smith, Michael, sorter
  73. Grant, Elizabeth
  75. Malone, Hugh, labourer
  77. McErlean, Agnes
  79. O'Neill, Mary Ann
  81. Colvin, Isaac, sorter
  83. Ryans, John, sorter
  85. McGahey, Ptk., labourer
  87. Toal, Francis, sorter
  89. Conway, James, sorter
  91. Atkinson, Mary Ann, reeler
  93. Bradly, William, sorter
  95. McQuillan, Margaret
100. Gilliland, James, sorter
  98. Reid, John, labourer
  96. Jackson, John, labourer
  94. Sheils, Susan
  92. Carlin, Patrick
  90. Lemon, Joseph
  88. McCardin, Peter, sorter
  86. McMahon, Patrick, sorter
  84. McCann, Henry, sorter
  82. Graham, William, sorter
  80. Simpson, John, sorter
  78. Megarry, John, rougher
  76. Butler, David, labourer
  74. McIlroy, Mary, spinner
  72. Campbell, Ann, washer
  70. Burns, Margaret
  68. Tolan, Patrick, labourer
  66. Hagan, Mary, reeler
  64. Johnston, Jane
  62. McCarthy, John, bundler
  60. Morgan, Margaret, spinner
  58. Devlin, Margaret, reeler
  56. Molloy, Patrick, sorter
  54. Taylor, Mary Ann, reeler
  52. Speers, Ann, reeler
  50. Hunter, Robert, labourer
  48. Higgins, Denis, labourer
  46. Withers, James, oiler
  44. McCleery, Robt., labourer
  42. Rooney, Hannah Mariah
  40. Fulton, John, painter
  38. Rogan, Elizabeth
  36. Nugent, Margaret
  34. Clifford, Peter, yardman
  32. McAnally, Rose
  30. Andrew, Elizabeth
  28. Lewis, John, engineer
  26. Radcliffe, Thomas, sorter
  24. Jackson, Sarah
  22. Boyle, John, labourer
  20. McAnulty, Patrick, rougher
  18. Bodel, James, lapper
  16. Robinson, Wm., labourer
  14. Caulfield, Adair, labourer
  12. Bennett, Stewart, engine driver
  10. McErlean, Sarah, reeler
    8. Tyrrell, Samuel, bundler
    6. Stewart, Sarah
2 & 4 Briens, James, grocer

BROOKHILL AVENUE
Off Cliftonville

   1. Ross, Rev., W. S., incumbent of Christ Church
   3. Lynd, Rev., R. J., Pres. minister
   5. Vacant
   7. Greenlees, Rev. J., Pres. minister
   4. Lockwood, Fred., architect

BROOKHILL HOUSE
See Cliftonville

BROOKHILL TERRACE
See Cliftonville

BROOKLANDS
See Lisburn Road

BROOKLAND TERRACE
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Shillington, Jas., accountant
   2. Hall, James, linen merchant
   3. Hill, George L., engraver
   5. Vacant

BROOKVALE AVENUE
Off Duncairn Street
Abercorn Terrace

 14. Mercer, Wm. S., of Malcolm & Pentland
 16. Houston, Margaret
18, 20, 22, 24 Vacant
 26. Clark, George
 50. Rusk, Arthur, clothier
 52. Fisher, Reuben J., cashier
 54. Morrison, R., trunk manufacturer
 13. Bretland, James C., assistant borough surveyor
 11. Joyce, Miss
   9. Vacant
   7. Rowan, John J., Capt., J.P.

BROOMFIELD
See Windsor Park

BROUGHAM COURT
Off Brougham Street
2, Cardwell, William, labourer

BROUGHAM STREET
Off York Street

1 & 3 Bell, S., saddler etc.
   5. Fulton, H., bldr. & contractor
   7. McCarthy, John, timber merchant
   9. Bulloch, William, clerk
 11. O'Connor, Isabella
 13. Evans, John, shipsmith
 15. Wilson, Mrs.
 17. Stewart, John, commercial traveller
 19. Liggatte, Catherine
 21. Campbell, Samuel, solicitor
 23. Kirker, John
 25. Anderson, Wm., school teacher
 27. Campbell, James
 29. Baxter, Edwd., master mariner
 31. Gilliland, John, clerk
 33. Holden, Thomas
 35. Bulla, Henry, grocer
 37. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 39. White, Mrs.
 41. Vacant
 43. Hunter, Jane
 45. Hart, William C., clerk
 47. Wallace, J. M., timber merchant
 49. Agnew, Robert, book keeper
 51. Henderson, John, rate collector
............Cambridge Street intersects..............
 53. Blair, Robert, carter
 55. McClune, Henry, gardener
 57. Gray, David, timber merchant
 59. McCutcheon, J., master mariner
 63. McMillan, T., builder & contractor
 65. McDowell, James, clerk
                    _____________

 52. McKee, J. R., merchant tailor
 50. Harper, J. A., ship broker
...............Cambridge Street intersects..............
 48. Moore, Henry, clerk
 46. Donnelly, William
 44. Robinson, John, shipwright
 42. Todd, Robert F., clerk
 40. McMillan, John
 38. Thronsen, Theodore, ship broker
 36. Quirey, John
 34. Gaw, Jane
 32. Carr, Henry, com. traveller
 30. Wilson, Robert, clerk
 28. Fagan, Arthur, cattle dealer
 26. Scott, James, provision merchant
 24. Wolloughan, Jas., master mariner
 22. Yard
 20. Vacant
 18. Yard
 16. Vacant
 14. Graham, James, engraver
 12. Mogey, A., book seller & stationer
 10. McCloy, David, builder
   8. Anderson, James, saddler
   6. Kerr, Wm. J., master mariner
.............Norman Street intersects................
   4. Vacant
   2. Kyle, Mrs.

BROUGHAM STREET COURT
Off Brougham Street
Two small houses

BROWNLOW STREET
Dunraven Street to Bleheim Street

   1. McKnight, Eliza
   3. Russell, William, labourer
   5. McClenaghan, George
   7. McNeaney, John, grocer
   9. Vacant
 11. Neill, James, grocer
 13. Gibb, Annie
 15. Taylor, Samuel, labourer
 17. Wallace, John, boot maker
 19. Patterson, Eliza
 21. Mission House, Ref. Pres. Church
 23. Bradley, Hugh, labourer
 25. Scott, James
 27. Vacant
 29. Kelso, Joseph, carpenter
 31. Leeburn, Alex., pork cutter
 33. Bates, Henry, tailor
 35. Shaw, Robert, stone cutter
 37. Kane, Samuel, labourer
 39. Irwin, James, labourer
 41. Morton, David, boiler maker
 43. Neill, James, caulker
 45. McAuley, William, labourer
 47. Herd, Thomas, shoe maker
 49. McCarter, Wm., labourer
51 & 53 Vacant
 55. Patterson, H., labourer
 57. Black, Jemima
 59. Vacant
 61. Purdy, John, labourer
 63. Darragh, John, labourer
 65. Mathew, Eliza
 67. Thompson, Robert, spirit dealer
70 & 68 Barrett, George, grocer
 66. McCluskey, James, labourer
 64. English, William, carter
 62. Bell, David, stone cutter
 60. Mulholland, Prudence
 58. Davison, Ann
 56. McCartney, W. J., linen finisher
 54. McAdorey, William, porter
 52. McClurkin, John, labourer
 50. Hillis, Alex., paper ruler
 48. Pascoe, John, carpenter
 46. Pollock, Robert, shoe maker
 44. Wilson, William, shoe maker
 42. Russell, George, labourer
 40. Green, James, labourer
 38. McCance, Joseph, mechanic
 36. Leeburn, Alex., carpenter
 34. McNess, Alex., plasterer
 32. Woods, William, labourer
 30. Mulholland, Thos., labourer
 28. Britt, Grace
 26. Kelly, Ellen
 24. Nevin, Joseph, labourer
 22. Kelly, Eliza
 20. McMillen, Jas., flax dresser
 18. Best, Thomas, labourer
 16. Reid, Thomas, porter
 14. McKeown, S., engine driver
 12. Boyd, Henry, labourer
 10. Garvey, James, plasterer
   8. Simpson, Robert, labourer
   6. Menard, Samuel, labourer
4b. McCartney, James, labourer
   4. Hamilton, Hugh, labourer
   2. Gamble, John, spirit grocer

BROWN'S ENTRY
Off Divis Street

                       Baxter & Browne, engineers
                                Five small houses

BROWN'S ROW
Academy Street to Coar's Lane
Eleven small houses

BROWN'S SQUARE
Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Courtney, Wm. J., side door
   3. Crowthers, Robert, labourer
   5. Waters, Wm., broker
   7. Kerr, Rebecca
   9. Dowdall, Maria
 13. Dickson, Margaret, washer
 15. Hanna, William
 17. McIntyre, Mrs. Mary
 19. Ferris, John, dealer
21 & 23 Vacant
 25. Lavender, William, labourer
 27. McCausland, J., labourer
 29. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 31. Hall, William
.............North King Street intersects..........
 33. McKinney, George, grocer
 35. Donnelly, Samuel, grocer
 37. Walker, Robert, carter
 39. Smith, Wm., car driver
 41. Montgomery, Robt., dealer
 43. Gibb, William, stone cutter
 45. Mann, John, viceman
 47. McCullough, S., mill worker
 49. Fleming, Wm., blacksmith
 51. White, William, labourer
 53. Irvine, Wm. J., carter
 55. Martin, Arthur, baker
 57. Savage, James, shoe maker
 59. Rollins, Edward, carpenter
 61. Magee, Henry, labourer
 63. Chambers, Ben., labourer
 65. Dixon, Robert, lath maker
 67. McGovern, John, dealer
 69. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 71. Carroll, Archd., side door
       McCormick, T., stone yard
                    ______________

 38. McFarland, Mary
 36. Sutherland, Margaret
 34. Connolly, Bros., machinists
 32. Lusty, Thomas, flax dresser
 30. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 28. Williamson, John, labourer
 26. Hill, William, labourer
 24. Collingtron, Samuel, fitter
 22. Brennan, John, labourer
 20. Donnelly, C., labourer
.............McConkey's Court intersects.............
 18. McKinstry, Wm., labourer
 16. Wilson, Wm., blacksmith
 14. Allen, Robert, labourer
............Rowantree Court intersects............
 12. Weames, Geo., tinsmith
 10. Vacant
...........McConkey's Entry intersects..............
   8. Humphrey, John
   6. Vacant
   4. Irwin, Wm., constable
   2. Gilliland, Robert, watchman

BROWN STREET
Millfield to Melbourne Street

1 & 3 Cruickshanks, J., side door
   5. McWilliams, Samuel, dealer
   7. Douglas, Ann, mill worker
   9. Vacant
11 & 13 Clements, W., cabinet maker
 15. Graham, Thomas, grocer
 17. Dickson, Jas. & Fras., bakery
 19. Hunter, Susan
 21. Elwood, Richard, labourer
 23. McIlveen, John
 25. Gilmore, Hugh, tinsmith
 27. Hynds, Margaret
 29. Whiteside, George
 31. Powell, James
33 & 35 Wiley, John, dairyman
 37. Rodgers, Gilbert, cabinet maker
 39. Callen, Isaac, bottler
 41. Vacant
 43. McClure, Albert, pork cutter
.............Gardener Street intersects..............
49 & 51 Murphy, L., spirit dealer
53 & 55 Courtney, Wm. John, grocer & spirit dealer
                        ______________

 70. Murphy, Alexander, teacher
 68. McKenzie, James, shoe maker
 66. Wetherup, Thos., labourer
 64. Blackwood, John, grocer
 62. Lynas, Robert, dealer
 60. Morrow, Robert, cow keeper
 58. Robinson, John, grocer
 56. Vacant
 54. Scott, Mary, dealer
52 & 50 Kennedy, D., cow keeper
 48. Hilland, Robert, carter
 46. Dodds, Catherine, fancy box maker
 44. Easton, Robert, confectioner
 42. Darragh, Hugh, fireman
 40. Moorhead, Mary
 38. Vacant
 36. Tosh, William, slater
 34. Vacant
 32. Connolly, Catherine Ann
30 & 28 McCappin, Henry, furniture remover
 26. McConnell, Wm., cow keeper
 24. Agnew, James, labourer
 22. Cole, Alexander, labourer
 20. McCauley, William, labourer
 18. Brown, Margaret
 16. Davidson, Robert, nailer
 14. Cavan, Ann
 12. Pritchard, Thos., brick layer
 10. Spotswood, John, saddler
   8. Duff, Mary
   6. Ross, William, labourer
4 & 2 Grey, Robert, side door

BRUCE STREET
Dublin Road to Victoria Street

1 & 3 Morrison, Alex., spirit dealer, side door
   5. Jackson, George, builder
   7. Vacant
   9. McCluskey, Mrs.
11, 13, 15 McBride, Geo., & Thos., muslin manufacturers
 17. Chase, St. George, clerk
 19. Reid, Ralph, pensioner
 21. Girvin, Mrs.
..............Holmes Street intersects..............
 23. Bingham, John, labourer
 25. Smith, Albert, reed maker
 27. McIlroy, Eliza
 29. Frazer, James, litho' printer
 31. Hamilton, James, grocer
                  _____________

 32. Vacant
 30. Speer, Robert, mechanic
 28. Short, Ann
 26. Campbell, Sarah
 24. Vacant
 22. McCormick, Thomas, smith
 20. Clarke, Isabella
 18. Grant, James, clerk
 16. McCormick, John, printer
 14. Moore, James, porter
 12. Gardiner, Anna Jane, grocer
...........Little Brunswick Street intersects..............
 10. Topping, John, coach builder
   8. Currie, Miss, dress maker
   6. Thompson, Mrs., widow
   4. Dickson, W., plumber & gas fitter
 2b.  Vacant
   2. Armstrong, D., spirit dealer

BRUNEL STREET
Off Agnes Street

   1. White, Mary
   2. Ferguson, David, tenter
   3. Caldwell, James, linen lapper
   4. Buchanan, John, tenter
   5. Galway, Thomas, labourer

BRUNSWICK STREET
Howard Street to Amelia Street

 19. Halpin, Joseph, butler
 17. Bollard, Samuel, clerk
 15. Dawson, W., carpenter & builder
 13. Gordon, James N., clerk
 11. Hogan, Thomas, book keeper
   9. Gordon, Mrs., widow
   7. Dawson, Wm., carpenter
   5. Sherlow, P. Foy, chair manufacturer
                     _________________

 14. Ulster Female Penitentiary, Miss Graham, supt.
 12. Fleming, Miss, spinster
 10. Mollan, W. P. & Co., linen merchants
.............James Street South intersects..............
 10. Arnold, Edgar, com. merchant
                         The Crescent
   8. McDowell, F. & Co., collar manufacturers

BRUNSWICK STREET LITTLE
Off Bruce Street

   1. Fleming, Thomas, warper
   3. Davidson, James, carpenter
   5. Hill, Thomas, engine driver
   7. Dunwoody, Wm., carpenter
   9. Dyer, John, brick layer
 11. Halliday, T., bread server
 13. Haughey, Bernard
 15. Gerrard, Miss
 17. Wright, Miss
 19. Robinson, W., engine driver
 21. Kennedy, J., engine driver
 23. McPherson, Joseph, fireman
 25, Shaw, Letitia
 27. Alexander, R., book binder
 22. Paxton, Samuel, yarn dresser
 20. Sinclair, James, miller
 18. Peters, Wm., van man
 16. McCain, George, carpenter
 14. McIlroy, John, gate keeper
 12. Hegan, R., winding master
 10. Younger, John, mechanic
   8. McCredie, Mrs.
   6. McClelland, Thos., secretary Britania Loan & Discount Company
   4. Nicholl, John, yarn dresser
   2. Anderson, Nassau, R.I.C.

BRUSLEE STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Gibb, Thomas, carpenter
   3. McGahan, Robert, labourer
   5. Moreland, John, porter
   7. Toole, Patrick, labourer
   9. Kivilleghan, Thomas, sawyer
 11. Hannan, Charles, labourer
 13. Kenny, John, mill worker
 15. McKeown, Charles, labourer
   4. McGrillen, Hugh, labourer
   2. Side door

BUCKLEIGH
See Windsor Park

BURKE STREET
Annadale Street to Dawson Street

 18. Sayers, Geo. J., compositor
 16. Keenan, John, draper
 14. Morrow, Robert, book keeper
 12. McMullan, D., Scripture Reader
 10. Rooney, Bernard, carpenter
   8. Woods, A., foreman blacksmith
   6. McLarnon, Thomas
   4. Gilchrist, Robert

BURNS' COURT
Off Mill Street
Seven small houses

BUTLER STREET
Off Chatham Street
Five small houses

BYRNE'S LANE
Five small houses

BYRON PLACE
Off Byron Street
A number of small houses

BYRON ROW
Off Byron Street
Seventeen small houses

BYRON STREET
Oldpark Road to Everton Street

   1. Bathurst, John, publican
.............Byron Row intersects.............
   9. Crozier, William, builder
 11. Cowden, Samuel, traveller
 13. Orr, William, painter
 15. Hill, Margaret, grocer
............Byron Place intersects.............
17 & 19 Vacant
 21. Snowdy, Matthew, labourer
 23. Vacant
.............Cornwall Street intersects.........
 31. Cooke, John
 33. Moore, Jane
 35. McKean, Ann
...............Lindwood Street intersects.............
 37. Guthrie, Samuel, grocer
 39. Boyd, Susan
 41. Watson, Alexander, smith
 43. Vacant
 45. Gardiner, Margaret
 47. Dalton, William, labourer
 49. Shearer, Adam, dealer
 51. Briggs, Maria, weaver
 53. McVicker, Neal, boot maker
 55. Sullivan, Alexander
 57. Reid, John, beetler
 59. Farr, George, sorter
.............Cromwell Street intersects.............
 83. Spratt, Ann
 85. Horner, Fanny Ann, winder
                  ______________

............Gilbert Street intersects...........
 66. Hamilton, James, grocer
 64. Swan, Henry, bundler
 62. Martin, John, sorter
 60. Close, Hugh, sorter
 58. Finlay, Robert G., rougher
 56. Higgins, Wm. J., labourer
 54. McCrum, Wm. J., rougher
 52. Shearer, William, labourer
.............Waterproof Street intersects.........
 50. Gray, David, spinning master
 48. McLaughlin, Matt., printer
 46. Hunter, John, fireman
 44. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 42. Hewitt, William, grocer
.............Britton Street intersects.............
 26. Gordon, Stewart, labourer
24, 22, 20 & 18 Vacant
 16. Laverty, John, ornamenter
 14. Cunningham, Isaac, tenter
 12. Brown, George, printer
 10. Vacant
   8. Mulholland, Hugh
   6. Quinn, Thomas, carpenter
   4. Fullerton, Patrick
   2. McKinstry, Samuel, engineer

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )