LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1880 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Advertisements at Front of Book

Indexes etc. part 1
Indexes etc. part 2

Historical Description

 E F G

BELFAST STREET DIRECTORY
================

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )

EAGLESON PLACE
See Duncairn Street

EARL COURT
Off Earl Lane
Two small houses

EARL LANE
From Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. McClure, Samuel, rigger
   3. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
   5. Blake, George, oiler
   7. Schofield, William
.........Thomas Street North intersects.........
         Side door and gateway
.........Fleet Street intersects........
         Side door
 23. McKee, Arthur, Customs Officer
 25. Hayes, Wm. James, engineer
 27. Gamble, James, brick layer
                         _____________

 38. McCreedy, Robert, seaman
 36. Stabling Yard
 34. Cassidy, Maria, widow
........Fleet Street intersects.........
........Earl Court intersects...........
 30. Toner, Bernard, labourer
........Dock Street intersects...........
 24. Boyd, James, boiler maker
 22. Wilson, Robert, clerk
 20. Thompson, Wm. J., labourer
 18. McNerlin, John, fireman
 16. English, Joseph, fireman
 14. Green, Thos., ship carpenter
.......Thomas Street North intersects........
 12. Larkham, Jane, widow
 10. Tomlinson, Wm., boiler maker
   8. Holland, William, car driver
   6. McCleery, John, mechanic
   4. Bell, George, labourer
   2. Kennedy, Robert, fitter

EARL PLACE
Off Earl Street

1 & 2 Side doors
   3. McGiffen, W., ship carpenter
   4. Barns, William, seaman
   5. McGreevy, Jas., sea captain
   6. McIlwrath, John, traveller
   7. Howes, Edwd. R., painter
   8. McCormick, Alexander, fitter
   9. Reid, John, ship carpenter
 10. Hall, David, sail maker
 11. Campbell, Thomas, seaman
 12. Sloan, John, car owner
 13. Hunter, W. J., coach builder
.......Ambrose Street intersects.......

EARL STREET
Corporation Street  & Garmoyle Street to York Street

   1. McShannon, H. & D., spirit dealers
3 & 5 Earl Street National School, McElwee, Hugh, principal
   7. Mulholland, John, carpenter
   9. Black, John, plater
 11. Charley, James, shipwright
 13. Lyons, Thomas, ship owner
 15. Ross, James, clerk
 17. Cooke, James, clerk
 19. McDavid, James, overseer
21 & 23 Mullan, Thos., grocer
 25. Stillwell, James, sea captain
 27. McDowell, Fanny, widow
 29. Maginnis, A., clerk, G.P.O.
 31. Richardson, J.
 33. Allen, Hugh, ship carpenter
 35. McKee, Alice, widow
 37. Montgomery, I., spinster
 39. Lynn, T. E., pawn broker
 41. Burns, F., aerated water manufacturer
 43. Vacant
 45. Beattie, John, clerk
 47. Barclay, Thomas
 49. Knight, William, seaman
 51. Erickson, John, seaman
........Earl Lane intersects........
 53. McNeill, Charles, seaman
 55. Coulter, Richard, sawyer
 57. McGowan, J., ship carpenter
 59. Smith, Miss, spinster
 61. Davison, William, labourer
 63. Allen, William H.
 65. Robb, Gawn, sail maker
70 & 72 Watt, G., general merchants
 68. Wagner, Wm., accountant
 66. Millar, John, labourer
 64. Neill, Charles, pork cutter
 62. Allen, C.
.......Little York Street intersects.........
 60. Connor, William, publican
 58. Ballard, J. T., prof. of music
 56. Harris, T., master mariner
 54. Bennett, William, joiner
 52. McLean, H., branch pilot
 50. McDowell, Sarah, widow
 48. Buckley, Hugh, seaman
.......Earl Place intersects........
44 & 46 Arnold, J., publican
40 & 42 Canning, Wm., cooper
36 & 38 Mullan, S., sea captain
.......Nelson Street intersects.........
 34. Heron, Eliza, grocer
 32. Kirkpatrick, Mary, widow
 30. Templeton, Mary, widow
 28. Brown, Robert, labourer
24 & 26 Daly, Margaret, widow
 22. Crosby, Mary Ann, widow
 20. Napier, Joseph, sea captain
 18. Murray, Robert, labourer
 16. Hamilton, J., ship carpenter
 14. Lockhart, James, tailor
 12. Bowden, T., boiler maker
 10. McLean, John, seaman
   8. Graham, James, carpenter
   6. Bowden, J., boiler maker
   4. Graham, William, clerk
   2. Grego, Catherine, widow

EARL STREET UPPER
From York Street to North Queen Street
{Right Side}

       John Rowan & Sons, iron founders
                                _____________

148. Erwin, Robert, labourer
146. Holmes, Robert, blacksmith
144. Johnstone, J., blacksmith
142. Lynch, Mrs.
140. Foster, James, tenter
128. Harper, Ann
136. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
134. Simms, Mrs.
132. Clarke, James, C.H. Officer
130. 129 Murphy, W., publican
........Dale Street intersects.......
126. Henry, David, gas fitter
124. Boyd, James, tenter
122. Flagherty, T., store keeper
120. Wilson, Mary
118. King, James, blacksmith
116. Usher, John, tenter
114. Macadam, S., ship carpenter
112. Boyd, Thomas, boiler maker
110. Cush, Miss
108. Kirk, John, rigger
106. Dempster, James, car driver
104. Steenson, Wm., painter
102. Ferguson, Jas., mechanic
100. Cowan, John, ship carpenter
  98. McCartney, John, joiner
  96. Monaghan, Mrs.
  94. Montgomery, R., mechanic
  92. Shaw, James, pilot
  90. McCay, John, ship carpenter
  88. Armstrong, A., iron turner
........Cross Street intersects..........
        McLaughlin & Harvey's building yard, back entrance
  74. Ferris, A., sexton York Street Presbyterian Church
        Entrance to York Street No.2 National Schools

EASTLAND STREET
Cupar Street to Ashmore Street

   1. Paul, John, block printer
   3. Irwin, William, tenter
   5. Rooney, George, iron turner
   7. Prinn, Mrs.
   9. Simmons, Mrs.
 11. Kane, Mrs.
 13. Reilly, Geo., block printer
 15. Matthews, John, labourer
 17. Wilson, Andrew, packer
 18. Dunn, William, traveller
 16. Laird, John, mechanic
 14. McSkimmons, W., preparing master
 12. Hood, Samuel, mechanic
 10. Bell, William, labourer
   8. Cameron, J., spinning master
   6. Bingham, Thomas, tenter
4 & 2 Peoples, Saml., grocer

EAST STREET
Off Verner Street

5, 7 & 9 Gilmore & Son, Danl., poultry dealers
 11. Corr, Patrick, labourer
 13. Gallagher, Henry, stableman
 15. Cooke, William, stableman
 17. Kennedy, David, shoe maker
19 & 21 Vacant
 23. Carbery, Mary
 25. Murray, John, car owner
 27. Downey, Rose, grocer
 29. McConnell, James, car driver
 31. O'Hare, Mary, seamstress
 33. White, Wm. Henry, clerk
 35. Lemon, John, cattle dealer
 37. Smith, Robert, seaman
 39. Jones, William, boiler maker
 41. Moore, William, labourer
 43. West, John, seaman
 45. McClements, John, seaman
 47. Thomas, William, dealer
 49. Johnston, Samuel, labourer
 51. McMahon, T., seaman
 58. Carlin, Catherine, widow
 56. Burns, James, labourer
 54. Wilson, Ellen, widow
 52. McGrath, Owen, labourer
 50. Vernon, John
 48. Killen, Eliza, widow
 46. Mullan, Patk., fruit dealer
 44. McGee, Robert, carpenter
 42. Keatings, George, labourer
40 & 38 Hanna, Jos., car owner
 36. McIlveen, William, fireman
 34. George, Thomas, horse shoer
 32. Coyle, Francis, cellarman
 30. Trainor, Edward, labourer
 28. Poole, James, car owner
 26. Morrison, William, car owner
24 & 22 Hill, Samuel J., carter
 20. Donnelly, John, smith
 18. Kearney, James, labourer
 16. McCabe, William, boot closer
 14. Mullan, Patrick, fruit dealer
 12. White, Christian, widow
 10. Scott, Hugh, carter
   8. Lavery, James, butcher
   6. Dyer, David, labourer
   4. Lyons, William, carpenter
   2. Maynes, Bridget, widow

EATON STREET
Off Hemsworth Street
Twenty one small houses

EATON TERRACE
See Rugby Street

EBLANA STREET
Off University Street

                                  Erin Terrace
   1. Rutherford, John, manager, Forster Green & Co's
   3. Finlay, M. C., linen merchant
   5. Kidd, James
   7. Johnston, Robert, cab owner
   9. Parker, Wm., com. traveller
 11. Martin, James, builder
 13. Vacant
 15. McCreevy, Mrs.
 16. Gibson, William, shopman
 14. Cheyne, Mrs.
 12. Owens, Mrs. Anna
 10. Stewart, Mrs.
   8. Harper, Mrs.
   6. Paul, Thomas, India Rubber merchant
   4. Vacant
   2. McGowan, Alexander, clerk

ECONOMY PLACE
Little George's Street to Moffat Street
Twelve small houses

EDENBANK
See Windsor Avenue

EDENDERRY STREET
Off Tennent Street
A number of small houses

EDENDERRY
See Crumlin Road

EDEN TERRACE
Off Shankhill Road

EDITH STREET
Off Templemore Park
Mountpottinger
A number of small houses

EDWARD STREET
Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1. Gibney, John, linen lapper
   3. Sharp, John, labourer
   5. Boyd, John, file cutter
   7. Thompson, Miss
   9. McClean, Hugh
 11. Reid, James, labourer
 13. O'Neill, Con., seaman
 15. Thompson, F., rent agent
 17. White, John, confectioner
 10. (19) Fly, George, shoe maker
 21. Tumelson, John, labourer
 23. Brophy, John, brick layer
 25. Douglas, Mrs.
 27. Mathews, Wm. J., hatter
 29. Kilpatrick, Mrs., grocer
 31. Tumelty, John, rigger
..........Green Street intersects...........
 33. Dunlop, R., provision merchant
 35. Barnet, Hugh, labourer
 37. Hamill, A., insp. of provisions
 39. Brady, William, carter
 41. Smith, James, painter
 43. Hopkirk, James, boot closer
 45. Burns, Patrick, coach painter
 47. Duff, William, grocer
.........Little Edward Street intersects......
 49. Greer, Mrs., green grocer
 51. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 53. Smith, Mrs., grocer
56 & 54 Crawford, Jas., butter & egg merchant
 52. Campbell, Mrs.
 56. Creen, William, sailor
 48. Piper, William, labourer
.........Little Edward Street intersects.....
46, 44 Laverty, Jas., poulterer
 42. Irwin, John, provision merchant
40, 38, 36, 34 McGlade, Bernard, grocer & spirit merchant
.........Green Street intersects.........
32 & 30 Vacant
 28. Devenny, Thos., labourer
 26. Alexander, Miss
 24. Abernethy, John, labourer
 22. Henderson, R., boiler maker
20, 18 Johnston, John, tailor
 16. Hardy, Mrs., dress maker
 14. Cairns, Edward, labourer
 12. McAvoy, Mrs.
 10. Smith, Charles, file grinder
8 & 6 Vacant
   4. Fulton, John, painting establishment
   2. Campbell, Rose A., grocer

EDWARD STREET GREAT
Chichester Street to May Street

   1. Duffy, John Jos., wine & spirit merchant
   3. Clarke, Edw. J., tobacconist
   5. Duffy, John J., stabling yard
   7. Gilmore, James, boot & shoe manufacturer
   9. Gardner, R., hardware merchant
 11. Mulryne, Ptk., coach builder
   "   McManus, P., stabling yard
 13. London & Counties Tea Co., John Smyth, manager
 15. McManus, P., spirit dealer
17, 19 Graham & Co., provision merchants
 21. Brown, James, newsagent
 23. Quinn, John, flesher
 25. Gribben, Edw., surgeon & apothecary
 27. Hazard, Richard, publican
.........Gloucester Street intersects.........
 29. Abernethy, David, draper
 31. O'Reilly, R., refreshment rooms
33, 35, 37 Dempsey, P., publican
 39. O'Rorke, Thos., shoe maker
 41. Greenan, Patrick, newsagent & tobacconist
 43. McMahon, J., refreshment rooms
 45. Lendrum, A. S., tobacco manufacturer
 47. Ringland, E., refreshment rooms
 49. Bryce & Co., Alex., Cross seed, manure & agricultural implement merchants & agents
52 & 50 Meek, Moses, wholesale grocer
 48. Irvine, John, general draper
46 & 44 Bell, T., tea merchant
 42. Kennedy, J., umbrella manufacturer
40, 38 Jennings, J. S., publican
 36. Harvey, Maria, grocer
34, 32 Ross, S., meal, flour, bran, grain & prov. mer.
 30. Stewart, Andrew, flesher
.......Lennon's Lane intersects........
 28. Moore, Francis, publican
 26. Rea, Alex., tobacconist & hair dresser
24 & 22 Robinson, Arthur T., provision merchant
20, 18 Gardiner, R., iron monger
 16. Maginness, Thos., hide & skin merchant
 14. Morrison, Geo., poulterer
 12. McCorriston, J., refreshment rooms
 10. Hutchinson, Margt.,  do.
   8. Patterson, Sarah,   do.
   6. Seymour, Hiram, horse shoer
4 & 3 McCann, Alex., publican

EDWARD STREET LITTLE
Academy Street to Lynass Lane
Twenty six small houses

EGLANTINE AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

                                Orrington House
   1. Robinson, Edwd., merchant
                                 _____________

   3. Wylie, Mrs.
   5. Oliver, T. S., book keeper
   7. Hunter, Wm., book keeper
   9. Harper, John, Provnc. Bank
 11. Kelly, Wm., Provnc. Bank
 13. Wallace, R., linen merchant
 15. Hall, Thomas, accountant
 17. Magee, Henry
 19. Sparks, R., M.B., A.M., T.C.D.
 21. Shaw, Wm., assurance agent
 23. Dunlop, James, tea agent
 25. Stevenson, Wm., com. traveller
 27. Leathem, S. H., accountant

EGLINTON PLACE
See Crumlin Road

EGLINTON STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Price, John, com. agent
   5. Simms, Miss M., dress maker
   7. McCracken, W. J., book keeper
   9. Molyneux, Mrs.
 11. Archer, Miss Ellen
 13. O'Donnell, Wm., secretary
 15. Davison, William, clerk
 17. Reid, N. M., com. traveller
 19. McDonald, Mrs. Matilda
 21. O'Flaherty, D., traveller
 23. Pettigrew, Mrs. Jane
 25. McLean, William, traveller
     Presbyterian Church, Rev. J. Martin, minister
 27. Thompson, William, sexton
 29. Vacant
 31. Guy, Daniel
 33. Dobie, Madame Honorine. teacher of French
 35. Higginson, Robert, draper
 37. Patton, George, book keeper
 39. Erwan, John, butter merchant
 41. Wallace, Miss Sarah
 43. Allen, David, book keeper
 45. McNeilly, Thomas, book keeper
 47. Crawford, H., deputy clerk of markets
 49. Brown, Thomas, manager
 51. Vacant
 53. Morton, Miss M.
 55. Vacant
 57. Hughes, Mrs. Mary
 59. Magee, Archibald
 61. McKenzie, John, designer
72 & 70 Fee, S., rent agent
 68. Downing, John, clerk Belfast News Letter Office
 66. Cunningham, Miss Martha
 64. Thomson, M. L.
 62. Noer, Henry, watch maker
 60. Conroy, T., civil bill officer
 58. Keatley, Samuel, draper
 56. Connor, Mary, widow
 54. Bradshaw, Mary, widow
 52. Black, Archibald, tanner
 50. Boyle, Jane, widow
 48. Welsh, Robert J., manager
 46. Cuthbert, Susan, spinster
 44. Smith, Robert, manufacturer
 42. Porter, Wm., linen salesman
 40. Burnett, Rev. R. W., minister Primitive Methodist Church, Melbourne Street
 38. Anderson, H., draper
 36. Willis, John, builder
 34. Murray, William, flax buyer
 32. Caldwell, Sarah, spinster
 30. Orson, Martha, widow
 28. Boyle, Wm., com. traveller
 26. Vacant
 24. McComb, J., butter & pork merchant
 22. McClurg, John, linen merchant
 20. McQuillin, John, bank clerk
 18. Finlay, Mrs.
 16. McMillen, John, coal merchant
 14. Nesbitt, Mrs., teacher of music
 12. Ward, Philip, school teacher
 10. Shanks, Alexander, traveller
   8. McKinny, R., tailor & clothier
   6. White, George, cellarman
   4. Logan, W., foreman carpenter
   2. McKeown, Eliza, widow

EGLINTON TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

ELDON COURT
Off McTier Street
Three small houses

ELDON STREET
See Riversdale Street

ELGIN TERRACE
See Limestone Road

ELIZABETH STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Stables of R.I.Constabulary
   3. Fitzsimmons, Jos., gardener
   5. Windrum, Margaret
   7. Payne, Rich., engine driver
   9. Porter, John, French polisher
 11. Briggs, John, porter
 13. Timbey, John, compositor
 15. Bruce, Isaac, brass founder
 17. Stephenson, Samuel, R.I.C.
 19. Marshall, John, labourer
 21. Boyd, Saml., reeling master
23, 25 & 27 Vacant
........Murdoch Street intersects.........
 29. hall, James, plasterer
 31. Snowden, Joseph, brick layer
 33. Hughes, William, R.I.C.
 35. Martin, James, van driver
 37. Davidson, Wm., shoe maker
 39. Magee, J., brick layer
 41. Campbell, Wm., plater
 43. Harris, Miss
 45. Maxwell, Rich., railway guard
 47. Stevenson, Hugh, porter
 49. Barnes, Alex., railway porter
 51. Anderson, George, plasterer
 53. Craig, David, linen lapper
 55. Brown, H., linen manufacturer
 57. Scott, David, brick layer
 59. Davison, William J.
 86. Wright, Joseph, printer
 84. Farrell, William, R.I.C.
 82. McVeigh, Rodger, watchman
 80. Beatty, Richard, mechanic
 78. Jenkins, Michael, labourer
76 & 74 Vacant
 72. Hopkins, Mrs.
 70. Morrow, James, carpenter
 68. Hanna, Alex., car owner
 66. Kelly, Wm., upholsterer
 64. McDade, Robt., cabinet maker
 62. Hutchinson St. School, back entrance
 60. McGrann, Jas., railway guard
 58. Rochford, James, clerk
 56. Footer, John, tenter
 54. Carson, Mrs.
 52. Craig, James, grocer
.........Selina Street intersects...........
 50. Flemming, Geo., grocer & spirit dealer
 48. Gibbs, James
 46. McCashin, John, traveller
 44. Crothers, Wm., labourer
 42. McGahey, James, servant
 40. Harvey, Mrs.
 38. Collins, John, labourer
 36. Davis, Andrew, stone cutter
 34. Gracey, George, blacksmith
 32. Hinds, Robert, shoe maker
 30. Gamble, Frederick, dentist
 28. McFadden, Saml., carpenter
 26. Cooke, John, fitter
 24. Finlay, James, builder
 22. Vacant
 20. Ringland, John, mechanic
 18. Hunter, Mrs.
 16. Patton, Jos., rent collector
 14. Curry, Wm., flax dresser
 12. McConnell, Mrs.
 10. Kennedy, R., telegraph clerk
   8. Johnston, Jas., labourer
   6. Ringland, James, mechanic
   4. Sinclair, Hugh, baker
   2. Rudduck, Thomas

ELIZA COURT
Off Eliza Street

   1. Johnston, Jas., shoe maker
   3. Rafferty, James, horse shoer
   5. Flannigan, James, dealer
   8. Innis, Lawrence, horse shoer
   6. McCormick, Wm., waterman
   4. Downey, Richard, smith
   2. Lennox, John, fowl dealer

ELIZA PLACE
Off Eliza Street

   2. McCrea, Blair, traveller
   4. Connolly, Henry, flax & tow merchant

ELIZA STREET
Off Cromac Street

    1. Gilmore, Samuel, printer
    3. Mulholland, Mary, widow
    5. Spence, Mary, grocer
    7. Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker
    9. McFarland, M., dress maker
  11. McCriskin, Ptk., ship carpenter
  13. McCaffrey, Jas., caretaker
  15. Lavery, J., fruit & fowl dealer
  17. Vacant
  19. Steed, Wm., tailor
  21. Martin, J., potato dealer
  23. McKee, Ann
  25. Haslett, J., linen manufacturer
.........Bond Street intersects.........
  27. Thompson, H. M., pawn office
  29. Gormley, Peter, stableman
  31. Lemon, John, carpenter
.......Welsh Street intersects........
  33. McKeown, Michael, farmer
  35. Ogle, James, millwright
                                _____________

100 & 98 Teenan, Wm., horse dealer
  96. Marshall, Wm., seaman
  94. Morrow, John, joiner
  92. Boylan, Catherine, widow
  90. Martin, Ellen, widow
  88. Love, Ann, widow
  86. Parker, Julia, widow
  84. Moore, James, rivetter
  82. Robb, Gilbert, carrier
  80. Acheson, Saml., gas fitter
  78. Weir, John, com. traveller
  76. Miller, James, carpenter
  74. McConkey, W., cloth examiner
  72. McClement, Jane, widow
  70. Mulryne, Sarah, widow
  68. McBratney, A. H., weigh master
  66. Foster, Robt., book binder
  64. McCormick, Samuel, carter
  62. Cunningham, James, carter
  60. McCully, Robt., carter
  58. McKisick, John, carter
..........Staunton Street intersects............
  56. Patterson, Alex., salesman
  54. McMaster, David, manager
  52. McKeown, Michael, farrier
  50. Blenerhassett, W., pensioner
  48. Kirkpatrick, James, carter
  46. Miller, Thos., spirit dealer
...........Welsh Street intersects...........
  44. McCarter, James, labourer
  42. Gray, Saml., painter
  40. McConville, H., labourer
     Eliza Street National School, W. Cullen, teacher
36 & 34 Hackett, S., horse dealer
  32. Buchanan, S., draper
  30. Caldwell, James
  28. Cunney, Francis, customs
  26. Gilmore, Wm., loan & discount office
  24. Mulholland, L., dress maker
  22. Garrety, Thos., green grocer
...........Murphy Street intersects........
20 to 8 Wheeler & Co., aerated mineral water manufacturers
..........Market Street intersects.........
    6. Rodgers, Jane, widow
    4. Murray, Wm., hay dealer
    2. McKinney, Fras., plasterer

ELLENBOROUGH TERRACE
See Castlereagh Street

ELLEN'S COURT
Off Nile Street
Seven small houses

ELM STREET
Prospect Street to Pine Street

   3. Kennedy, John, artist
   5. Kennedy, Wm., insurance agent
........Silvergrove Street intersects.........
   7. Shanks, John, tailor
   9. Stitt, Thomas, mechanic
 11. Curry, W., linen measurer
 13. Lyons, H., French Polisher
........Beech Street intersects.........
 15. Creighton, R., green grocer
 17. McCullough, S., linen lapper
 19. Sherlock, George, teacher
 21. Woods, Samuel, draper
 23. Johnston, Alex., grocer
........Spruce Street intersects..........
 25. Ballence, Archd., book binder
 27. Campbell, J. T., cabinet maker
 29. Craig, Edward, bleacher
 31. Millar, James, traveller
 33. McKay, John, carpenter
 35. Bennett, Richard, baker
 37. McCullough, Wm., builder
 39. Brady, Jas., side entrance
                               ___________

 70. McKeague, H., hotel manager
 58. Wright, Daniel, labourer
 56. Briggs, William, porter
 54. Beck, Mrs.
 52. Stewart, Mrs.
 50. Nesbitt, Wm., brass founder
 48. Vacant
 46. Jeffers, Samuel, boot maker
 44. Gray, William, coach painter
 42. Small, William, labourer
 40. Halliday, Samuel, boot maker
 38. Fowler, William, labourer
 36. McAlister, James
 34. Wright, John, side entrance
.........Oak Street intersects...........
 20. Cummings, Mrs.
 18. Nelson, Patrick
 16. Moles, Matthew, draper
 14. Coburn, Wm. J., salesman
 12. Vacant
 10. Donald, G., engine driver
   8. Colville, John, builder
 6b. Nicholson, J., manufacturer
   6. Baine, Geo., carpet planer
   4. Buckle, John H., cashier Methodist College
   2. Forbes, Alex., contractor

ELMVILLE
See University Road

ELMWOOD AVENUE
From University Road to Lisburn Road

                               Elmwood House
     Clarke, Edward H., director Belfast Bank
     Three houses in course of erection
 20. Douglas, John
 18. Clarke, Joseph, grain & flour merchant
 16. Reid, Joseph, manager
 14. Moore, Mary
 12. Morris, W. H., soap manufacturer
 10. Russell, W., manager
   8. Keatley, Samuel, merchant
     House in course of erection

ELMWOOD WEST
See Lisburn Road

ELMWOOD TERRACE
See University Road

EMILY PLACE
Off Great George's Street

   1. Molloy, Thomas, pork cutter
   3. McFarlane, T., coach painter
   5. Marsh, Wm., brick layer
   7. McKenna, J., French Polisher
   9. Spence, William, carpenter
 11. Martin, John, carpenter
 12. Martin, Israel, carpenter
 10. Cairns, Joseph, painter
   8. McMenenny, Mrs.
   6. Winnington, G., brass finisher
   4. Lynch, Patrick, bottler
   2. Clotworthy, Fred., designer

EMPRESS BUILDINGS
See Lagan Village Road

EMMA COURT
Off College Street West
Four small houses

ENGLISH STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
   5. Macrory, John, labourer
   7. Rush, Mrs., grocer
   9. Milligan, Mary, mill worker
 11. Doran, John, flax dresser
 13. Fox, Ann, spinster
 15. Johnston, Matilda, spinner
 17. McCorry, James, labourer
 19. McKenna, Michael, labourer
 21. Brown, May, labourer
 23. Marwood, William, bottler
 25. Slowey, James, baker
 27. Murphy, Francis, labourer
 29. Sharkey, Bernard, labourer
 31. Hughes, Catherine
 33. McVeigh, Catherine
 35. McNamee, John, labourer
 37. Cartin, Henry, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 39. Vacant
 41. Millan, Patrick, carpenter
 43. Gilmore, James, shoe maker
 45. McMahon, Mary, dealer
 49. Vacant
 51. Welsh, James, shoe maker
 53. McConkey, M., char woman
 55. McCormick, Patk., side door
 46. McKenna, Francis, side door
........Nail Street intersects..........
 42. McVeigh, Joseph, car owner
 40. Shields, Hugh, cook
 38. Donaghy, Mary Ann, weaver
 36. Robb, Samuel, carter
 34. Fitzpatrick, Patk., mechanic
 32. Jennings, John, labourer
 30. Smith, William
 28. Wilson, William, pork cutter
 26. Lousley, Edward, cellarman
 24. McMahon, P., provision inspector
 22. McKenna, Andw., coal porter
 20. Connolly, Bernard, car owner
18 & 16 Yard
 14. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Savage, James, baker
 10. Higgins, John, labourer
   8. Morgan, Robert, flax dresser
   6. Vacant
   4. McKinny, Maria
   2. Hassan & Co., side door

ERIN STREET
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   4. Maguire, George, compositor
   6. Macartney, John, blacksmith
   8. Hill, Mrs. M. A.
 10. Fowler, E., coach builder
 12. Wilson, John, painter
 14. Wilson, Jas., linen lapper
 16. Morrow, Wm., shoe maker
 18. Maxwell, John, carpenter
 20. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 22. Barnes, John, labourer
 24. Osborne, Samuel, labourer
 26. Brown, Samuel, foreman
 28. Harvey, David, labourer
 30. Hewitt, Mark, milk dealer
 32. Hewitt, Mrs. M.
 34. Clark, Francis, tailor
 43. Thompson, Robert
 41. Dougherty, Jas., gardener
 39. McWha, Mrs.
 37. Carlisle, Thomas, labourer
 35. Croskerry, James, labourer
 33. Gibson, Miss L.
 31. Galbraith, Mrs. R.
 29. Page, James, porter
 27. Gawley, Richard, labourer
 25. Stewart, John, foreman
 23. Shannon, John, carpenter
 21. Crawford, Robert, cooper
 19. Harrison, John, labourer
 17. Aicken, Francis, porter
 15. McManus, Mrs.
 13. Murray, P., coach wheeler
 11. Wallace, Mrs.
   9. Crauthers, Wm., labourer
   7. Kelly, William, printer
   5. Crozier, S., cabinet maker
   3. Anderson, Robert, glazier
   1. Ashcroft, Joshua, designer

ESSEX STREET
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Mills, John, dairyman
   3. Lindsay, John, book agent
   5. Orr, Joseph, engineer
   7. Wightman, Miss
   9. McMeekin, John, draper
.........Belmore Street intersects.........
 11. Gamble, Henry S., accountant
 13. Stuart, James, clerk
 15. Best, James, com. traveller
 17. Thompson, E. M., dress maker
 19. Fetherston, H., Miss
.......Powerscourt Street intersects........
 21. Crawford, R. J., accountant
 23. Gilmore, Wm., pensioner
 25. Fleming, Wm., printer
 27. Rew, John P., Telegraph Office
29, 31 Vacant
 33. Gallagher, Jane, governess
 35. McDade, Mrs.
 37. Laurence, Saml., pensioner
 39. Morton, Mrs.
 41. Johnston, James, printer
 52. Johnston, John, com. agent
 50. Norwood, David, brick layer
 48. Boyce, James, carpenter
 46. Smart, W. J., over looker
 44. Rogers, Hamilton, brick layer
 42. Young, John, carrier
 40. Burgess, Wm., letter carrier
.........Gosford Street intersects.......
 38. Johnston, Mrs.
 36. Richardson, W., piano tuner
 34. Alcock, Samuel, clerk
 32. Priestly, John, student
 30. Ross, John
.........Powerscourt Street intersects.......
 28. Reed, Alex. P., Telegraph clerk
 26. Wells, Rev. Hugh, minister, Ballywilliam Church, Portrush
 24. Allen, George, grocer
 22. Lanegan, R. P., Telegraph clerk
 20. Reid, Wm., fancy box maker
.........Belmore Street intersects........
 18. McGrath, Hugh, plasterer
 16. Henry, Mrs.
 14. Robinson, Geo., assistant, Queen's College
 12. Morrow, James, book keeper
 10. Simpson, Wm., book keeper
.........Bagot Street intersects........
   8. McIlwrath, Hugh, book keeper
   6. Connor, Wm., manager
   4. Dogherty, Elizabeth
   2. Downey, Mrs.

ETTRICK STREET
Off Peveril Street

   1. Dixon, James, shoe maker
   3. Galbraith, Mrs.
   5. Curran, Mrs.
   9. Mack, Hugh, porter
   9. Boyce, Jeremiah, boatman
 11. Andrews, Andw., mechanic
 13. McKenzie, Alexander
   6. Nesbitt, James, milkman
   4. Vacant
   2. Kane, Mrs.

EUGENE PLACE
See Galway Court

EUREKA STREET
Off Blackstaff Road

1 & 3 Crothers, John, grocer
   5. Nicholl, Gilbert, coachman
   7. Coates, Arthur, gas fitter
   9. Brown, James, car owner
 11. McCartney, Jas., brick layer
 13. Bell, John, labourer
 15. Fair, Thomas, constable
 17. Horner, Thomas, flax dresser
 19. McDonald, William, labourer
 21. McClean, Alex., carpenter
 23. McGee, William, labourer
 25. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
 27. Hewitt, John, coal dealer
 29. Rea, James, labourer
 31. Cranston, Joseph, labourer
 33. Brown, Hugh, brick layer
 35. Morrison, Eliza, widow
 37. Creggan, Robert, painter
 39. Kidd, Charles, weaver
 41. Quail, David, labourer
 43. McFall, Richard, upholsterer
 45. Reid, Mrs. Mary A., widow
 47. Hutchinson, James, labourer
                                  _____________

 36. Moore, John, carter
 34. Beatty, Mrs., widow
 32. Sharp, William, labourer
 30. Close, Richard, labourer
 28. Fee, Hugh, labourer
 26. Wolsey, Alexander, labourer
 24. McFarland, Samuel, porter
 22. Wilson, Alexander, caulker
 20. Storey, David, gardener
 18. Adams, John, labourer
 16. Graham, Thomas, dairyman
 14. Dixon, Thomas, labourer
 12. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 10. Watt, Alexander, labourer
   8. Hannay, George, stone cutter
   6. Davis, Mrs., widow
   4. McClure, David, labourer
   2. Lane, Francis, labourer

EVERTON STREET
Crumlin Road to Hillview Street

   1. Bell, Joseph, grocer & spirit dealer
   3. Lloyd, Fredk., engineer
   5. Hanna, Saml. B., loan office
   7. Sutherland, H., carpenter
   9. Robinson, E., cloth measurer
 11. Swindle, Saml., flax dresser
 13. Watson, John, carpenter
 15. Campbell, William
 17. Johnston, Chas. W., joiner
 19. Vacant
 21. Hunt, Joseph, tenter
 23. Hill, James, gate keeper
 25. Hume, James, manager
 27. Blair, Wm., flax dresser
 29. Callender, John, mechanic
31 & 33 Bell, John, spirit store
 35. Davidson, Horatio, flax dresser
 37. Davidson, James, flax dresser
 39. Pollock, Ann, grocer
 41. Pollock, Thos., flax dresser
 43. Bolton, Elizabeth
 45. McCracken, Robt., labourer
 47. Beadnell, Robt., sorter
 49. Bolton, Wm., labourer
 51. Hinton, John, flax dresser
........Byron Street intersects.........
 53. Beatty, Francis, grocer
 55. Bell, James, labourer
 57. Johnston, Wm., caulker
 59. McIlhagan, Jas., flax dresser
 61. Carlisle, Sarah, weaver
 63. Wilson, Wm., storeman
 65. Weir, Wm., flax dresser
 67. Warwick, Elizabeth, weaver
 69. McClung, Thos., flax dresser
 71. Tedford, Margaret
 86. Morrison, Margt., weaver
 84. Moore, Elizabeth, winder
 82. Caldwell, James, flax dresser
 80. Busby, Robt., rougher
 78. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 76. McAteer, Alex., painter
 74. Petticrew, John, labourer
 72. Blain, Ann
 70. Ingram, Arthur, labourer
 68. McEvoy, James, labourer
 66. Kilpatrick, R., cloth passer
 64. McComish, Robt., overseer
 62. Bustard, John
 60. McCulloch, Saml., overseer
 58. Dawson, Wm., labourer
 56. Orr, John, tenter
 54. Cunningham, Geo., bundler
 52. Kennedy, Thos., mechanic
 50. Allen, Margaret
 48. Heatley, James, fireman
 46. Logan, Thos., dyer
 44. Ewart, Wm., bundler
 42. Johnston, Wm., cloth passer
 40. Milligan, John, yarn dresser
 38. Rea, Thomas, carter
 36. Bustard, Thomas
 34. McNeil, Robert
 32. Robinson, Thos., bleacher
 30. Hanley, Hugh
 28. Church, John, merchant
 26. Wiley, Charles, coach man
 26. Spedding, Dr., dispensary
 24. McComb, Wm., pensioner
 22. Mullen, John, overlooker
 20. Mahood, James
 18. Watson, Samuel, bleacher
 16. Hamilton, Saml., labourer
 14. Barr, Mat., Scripture reader

EVERLEY VILLAS
See Ballynafeigh

EVERTON TERRACE
See Crumlin Road

EWART'S ROW
Off Crumlin Road

   2. Crumlin Road Sabbath School
           A number of small houses

EXCHANGE PLACE
Donegall Street to Hill Street

   1. Robinson, Hugh, manufacturer's agent, agent for Norwich Equitable Fire Insurance Co.
3, 5, 7, 9 & 11 Vacant
 13. Gray, Thomas, stabling
 15. Vacant
 16, 14, 12, 10, 8 Gray, Thomas, wine & fruit importer
   6. Vacant
   4. Teirney, S., commissioner for taking affidavits
   2. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor

FAIRFAX STREET
Britton Street to Cromwell Street
Twenty three small houses

FAIRVIEW STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Reid, Archibald, tailor
   3. Vacant
   5. Carr, John, Customs Officer
   7. O'Toole, Dl., Customs Officer
   9. Irwin, James
 11. Newman, Samuel, valet
 13. Grant, Sarah J., widow
 15. Wilson, Alexander, secretary
       Conservative Association
 17. McKee, Wilson, tailor
 19. Robinson, Isaiah, pawn broker
 21. Brown, Robert, watch maker
 23. Milliken, J. B. W., teacher
 25. Rea, Robert, draper
 27. Vacant
 29. Rountree, Alex., grocer
 31. Shanks, James
 33. Vacant
 35. Huggins, James, Inland Revenue Officer
 37. McBratney, R., weigh master
 39. Jackson, James, law clerk
 41. Spence, W. A., traveller
 43. Ingram, Mrs.
 45. Graham, Miss, dress maker
 47. McGeown, Thos., book keeper
 49. Gilmore, Hugh
 51. White, W. J., grocer
 53. Sheals, John, carrier
 55. Brennan, Catherine, delf dealer, hall door
                            _____________

 58. McDowell, Benjamin Nevin, Custom House Officer
 48. Vacant
 46. Cooke, Joseph, draper
 44. Patterson, F., gas inspector
 42. Stewart, Samuel, book keeper
 40. Stewart, William, carpenter
 38. Sherrard, James, com. agent
 36. Hopkins, D., warehouseman
 34. French, Thomas, carpenter
 32. Megarry, R., car owner
 30. Yard and Stabling
 28. Graham, William
 26. Vacant
 24. Brown, Miss Mary A.
 22. Vacant
 20. Davis, Wm., coal merchant
 18. Brown, Miss, school teacher
 16. Graham, H. W., professor in St. Malachy's College
 14. McCullough, Wm., builder
 12. Lappin, R., clerk of works
 10. McDowell, Jane, widow
   8. Morrow, Miss E., dress maker
   6. Vacant
   4. Rankin, Mrs. Margaret
   2. Stoddart, Mrs.

FALLS COURT
Off Durham Street
Seven small houses

FALLS ROAD
{Right Side}
Divis Street to Borough Cemetery

    1. The Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd, managing director, Thos. Valentine, The Moat, Strandtown, secretary, W. Savage, Downshire Place
    3. Conlan, Mrs.
    5. Perry, Samuel, glass, paper & millinery warehouse
........Craig Street intersects.........
    7. O'Brien, Mrs., publican & grocer
    9. Cassidy, Michl., confectioner & fruiterer
11 & 13 Sweeney, Andrew, boot & shoe maker & grocer
  15. Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., flax spinners, Manufacturers & finishers, Finlay McCance, Esq., Suffolk, Dunmurry, Wm. Coates, Esq., Newforge House, Thomas Gaffikin, Esq., Wilmont Place, managing directors, J. Baxter, Esq., Queen Street, secretary
........North Howard Street intersects........
  17. Wilson, Robt. Thos., cashier
  19. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners
........Conway Street intersects.......
  21. Boyd, Henry, reeler
  23. McGregor, Jas., calico printer
  25. Johnston, Jacob, block printer
........Norfolk Street intersects.......
  27. McKibbin, J., publican & grocer
  29. McAnulty, Mrs., flesher
.........Cupar Street intersects........
  31. O'Neill, Con., spirit dealer
  33. Hilton, Robert, engineer
  35. Fulton, Mrs.
37 & 37a Clonard Print Works Co., Printers, bleachers, dyers & finishers
  39. Hillis, John, shoe maker
  41. Cowan, Mrs.
..........Sevastopol Street intersects.......
  43. Doherty, Anthony, flax dresser
  45. Farrell, Maurice, flax dresser
  47. Shevlin, Thos., aerated water manufacturer
  49. Devlin, Felix, engineer
  51. Hanna, Saml., reeling master
  53. Finnegan, Philip, pensioner
 53a. Convent of Bon Secours, Mother Teresa, superioress
 53b. Beattie, John, saleroom
 55a. Weir, Thomas, grocer
..........Clonard Street intersects.........
                              Linden Place
  55. McKibbin, James, grocer & spirit merchant
  57. McDonald, James, flax buyer
  59. Vacant
  61. Boyd, Mrs., stationery & refreshments
  63. Brownlee, Miss, dress maker
..........Linden Street intersects.........
  65. Fitzpatrick, Anne, grocer & publican
  67. Vacant
  69. Harbinson, Mrs., dress maker
  71. Cairns, Patrick, overlooker
  73. Hefferon, Mrs., publican & grocer
..........Waterford Street intersects........
  75. Vacant
..........Theresa Street intersects........
  77. Kearney, Geo., spirit dealer
  79. McQuillan, Hugh, publican
...........McQuillan Street intersects........
                         Springfield Terrace
  81. Hyde, William, engineer
  83. Vacant
  85. McMurdy, J., factory manager
  87. Mullen, John, gentleman
  89. Hughes, Henry, shopman
..........Springfield Road intersects.........
                         City View Terrace
  91. Colligan, James, spirit merchant (City View Hotel)
  93. Montgomery, John, mill manager
  95. Valentine, William, mill manager
  97. Shaw, Mrs.
  99. Patterson, Mrs.
101. Fisher, John, mill manager
         St. Catherine's National School
         St. Mary's Dominican Convent
                                 Broadway
         Broadway Factory, Gamble & Shillington
                                  Beehive
     Sheals, M., publican
     Reid, Patrick, coal merchant
                           Beechmount Terrace
     Nevin, F. T., teacher
     Corr, James, writing clerk
                                  Beechmount
     Riddel, Wm., iron merchant
     Riddel, Samuel, general merchant
     Borough Cemetery, Geo. McCann, superintendent
     Fall's Park, T. Dickson, supt., Robert Stevenson, park keeper
     McBride, Robt., bleacher
                                   {Left Side}
     Milltown Cemetery, J. Taggart, superintendent
     O'Hare, Thomas, dairyman
     St. Patrick's Industrial School Orphanage
                                  Eno House
     McAlister, Robert
     Alderdice, Walter W., insurance agent
                                 Ballymurphy
     Montgomery, Jas., farmer
     Stirling, Hugh, farmer
     Havern, John, car owner
                                Willowbank
     Easdale, Wm., collar manufacturer
..........Broadway Road intersects.........
206. Sheals, Michael, spirit merchant & grocer
204. O'Neill, Mathew, cashier
202. Kerrigan, John, teacher
200. Payton, Giles, tenter
198. Carrigan, John
196. Thompson, George, mill manager
...........Thomas Street intersects........
............Braemar Street intersects.........
184. Markin, John, carpenter
182. Hall, Samuel, labourer
180. Burns, Joseph, publican
...........Grosvenor Street intersects.........
174 & 172 Ross, David, grocer & publican
...........Dunville Street intersects.........
166. Britton, Law, mill manager
164. M'Ilvenny, Wm., grocer & spirit dealer
..........Lower Clonard St. intersects...........
                         Clonard Buildings
162b Ross, James, mill manager
162. Heaton, Alfred, designer
160. Watson, Thos., engineer
158. Patterson, J., pawn broker
..........Spinner Street intersects.........
154. McGregor, Miss, dress maker
152. Gordon, James, book keeper
150. Cullery, John, spirit grocer
..........Leeson Street intersects........
146. Johnston, Mrs.
144. Barker, Joseph, moulder
142. Quinn, J. C., M.D.
140. Hamilton, John, draftsman
138. Horner, G., Clonard Foundry
136. Arlow, Jas., winding master
134. Magee, Charles, clerk
132 & 130 Thompson, J., grocer
                     Divis View Buildings
128. Lewers, Mrs., post office
126. Shaw, R., boot & shoe maker
124. McCaffrey, Jas., flax dresser
122. Dorrity, Charles, tailor
120. Thompson, John, grocer
118. Murray, Wm., engineer
116, 114 Woods, J., spirit dealer
...........Panton Street intersects.........
112 & 110 Purdy, Jos., grocer
108. Butler, Owen, grocer
...........Milliken Street intersects...........
106. Dornan, Miss, grocer
104 & 102 Trimble, S., pawn broker
..........Balaklava Street intersects..........
100 & 98 Torney, H., publican
  96. Boyle, Miss, spinster
  94. Kerr, Owen, flax dresser
  92. Whitley, Mrs.
  90. Stuart, Miss, grocer
  88. McIlvenny, Fras., grocer & spirit dealer
.........Omar Street intersects..........
  86. Crilly, John, rougher
  84. Shakey, Edward, labourer
  82. McGeough, Patrick, painter
  80. McWilliams, W., hackle maker
  78. Connor, Thomas, flax dresser
  76. Fannin, Miss, machinist
..........Alma Street intersects.........
  74. Lavery, John, grocer
  72. Collins, Mrs.
  70. Curran, Daniel, labourer
  68. Kerr, John, shoe maker
  66. Darcy, Mrs.
  64. Dyer, James, flax dresser
  62. Mackin, John,   do.
  60. Burns, Mrs.
         Morgan, Patrick, labourer
  58. Bogan, John, flax dresser
  56. Vacant
...........Colin Street intersects.........
  54. Torbitt, J., grocer & publican
  52. Cunningham, Hugh
  50. Brittain, Miss, grocer
  48. Hodgson, Edmund, stationer
  46. McGinley, Joseph, publican
...........Peel Street intersects..........
  44. O'Neill, Constantine, publican
  42. Donaghy, Mrs., green grocer
  40. Long, Jerem., refreshment rooms
  38. Grimley, Peter, labourer
  36. Hodgson, Edmund, stationer
34 & 32 Munce, Robt., flesher
  30. Matier, Miss, grocer
  28. Burns, W., plumber & gas fitter
  26. Donnelly, Martha
  24. Rogan, Edward, flax dresser
  22. McKernon, Owen, rougher
  20. Foster, James, grocer
.........Lemon Street intersects..........
18 & 16 Fitzpatrick, J., saddler & publican
  14. Graham, William, grocer
  12. Good, William, draper
  10. O'Reilly, James, tobacconist
    8. Patton, James, flesher
6 & 4 Tougher, A., pawn broker
    2. Sheals, J., publican & grocer

FALLOON'S COURT
Off Fleet Street
Nine small houses

FANNY'S COTTAGES
See Ballynafeigh

FAULKNER STREET
Glenalpin Street to Glenariffe Street

   1. McAnally, Henry, shoe maker
   3. Drennar, Wm., labourer
   5. King, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Dawson, James, milk vendor
   4. Miller, Robert, labourer
   2. Robinson, Hugh, carpenter

FELT STREET
Off Utility Street
National School, Miss Allworthy, teacher

FERGUSON'S COURT
Off Smithfield
Eleven small houses

FIFTH STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street
Fifty six small houses

FIRST STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street
Six small houses

FISHERWICK PLACE
Murray's Terrace to College Street South

   1. Ferguson, Henry S., M.D., M.R.C.S., England
   3. Dill, R. F., M.D., M.R.C.S., England, prof., Q.C.B., Coroner for the Borough of Belfast
   5. Pirrie, Miss
   7. MacCormac, Henry, M.D.
   9. Vacant
   "   Ulster Hospital for Sick Children, Miss Park, superintendent
                               ______________

Presbyterian Church, Rev. H. M. Williamson, minister

FITZROY AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Ormeau Road

                               Finvoy Terrace
   1. Mollan, David, linen merchant
   3. McCandless, W., surveyor
   5. McMurry, W. R., manager
   7. Todd, George, manager
   9. Vacant
 11. Bethune, John, pharmaceutical chemist
 13. O'Neill, E. E., merchant
 15. Gray, Mrs.
 17. Armfield, Thos., manager
19 & 21 Vacant
 23. Harvey, Jas., com. traveller
 45. Vacant
 47. Henry, John, cuff & collar manufacturer
 49. Anderson, Mrs.
 51. Stevenson, John, store keeper
 53. Moore, David, assistant sec, Harbour Office
 55. Hobson, Mrs.
 57. Crookshanks, R. A., manager
 59. Motherwell, Sarah H.
 61. Pollard, Matthew
 63. Barbour, Mrs.
 65. Imrie, James, store keeper
 67. Rankin, Miss
 69. Baird, Mrs.
 71. Sloan, Thos., com. traveller
 98. Scott, H. J., commission agent
 96. McVicker, Saml., clothier
 94. McCaw, Robert, manager
 92. Wilkinson, John, linen merchant
 90. Boucher, Joseph, salesman
 88. Williams, Wm.
86 & 84 Vacant
 82. Breakey, Miss
.........Sandhurst Road intersects.......
 60. Regan, Mrs.
 58. Murphy, Mrs.
 56. Dunn, Miss
 54. Steen, Mrs.
 52. Coulter, Mrs.
 50. Nash, Mrs.
 48. Elcock, Charles, clerk
 46. Connor, Mrs.
 44. Morrow, R. L., cashier
 42. Henry, Saml., com. traveller
 40. Hunter, William
 38. Mackay, James, manager
 36. Yates, John
 34. Williams, C. D., com. agent
 32. Vacant
 30. Lutton, Thos., linen merchant
 28. Bryce, Rev. R. J., LL.D.
.........Caledonia Street intersects......
                        College Green
 26. Crawford, William
 24. Wright, James
 22. Keay, David, manager
 20. O'Flaherty, Francis, merchant
 18. Ferguson, Samuel
 14. Watkins, James
 12. Vacant
 10. Rutherford, W., com. traveller
   8. Park, Rev. Wm.
   6. Blackwood, Mrs.
   4. Jenkins, W., linen merchant
   2. Johnston, Matilda

FITZROY CRESCENT
See University Street

FITZROY AVENUE
See University Street

FITZWILLIAM PLACE
See University Road

FITZWILLIAM STREET
From University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Gibson, Mrs.
   3. Molyneux, Miss
   5. Mulholland, Mrs.
   7. Neill, J. H., merchant clothier & outfitter
   9. Nepveu, Lucien, prof. of French & German & foreign correspondent
 11. Martin, Miss A., Boys' Preparatory School
   8. Carse, Miss
   6. Carroll, Mrs.
   4. Frackelton, Martha
   2. Bell, Wm., warehouseman
                                ______________

 70. Gaffikin, T., jun., director Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.
 64. Andrews, Jas., tea merchant
 62. Hewitt, Mrs.
 60. Simpson, George, outfitter
 58. Hamill, James, measurer
 56. Monteath, Mrs.
 54. Johnston, Mrs.
 52. McWha, Mrs.
 50. Paterson (Patterson), Miss
 48. Cinnamond, Miss
 46. Neeson, Horace J., clerk
 44. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 42. Hunter, Chas. W., student
     Ten houses in course of erection

FLANAGAN'S COURT
Off Melbourne Street
Five small houses

FLAX STREET
Crumlin Road to Crumlin Street

     Prospect Mill, Savage, Sir J. & Co., flax spinners
     Highfield Factory, Johnston, James & Saml., linen manufacturers

FLEET STREET
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. Wisdom, Ann, spinster
   5. Bryans, Robert, grocer
   7. Anderson, Wm., shipwright
   9. Ferris, Wm. John, clerk
 11. Montgomery, Mary, spinster
.............Earl Lane intersects.........
11b. Bryans, R., provision dealer
 13. Creighton, David, labourer
 15. Clements, William, labourer
 17. Mawhinney, Thos., labourer
 19. Duff, Jane, widow
 21. Walker, Robert, labourer
 23. Richardson, Mary, widow
 25. Hingston, Nathaniel, Custom House Officer
 27. Walker, Samuel, weighman
 29. Reavey, C., ship carpenter
 31. Gateway
 33. Side door
...........Nelson Street intersects.........
 35. Smith, Thomas, linen lapper
 37. Barr, Matthew, watchman
 39. Simpson, R., cabinet maker
 41. Lawson, Robert, sail maker
 43. Brown, William, carpenter
 45. Ennis, Rosetta, widow
 47. Gateway
 49. Jenkins, William, carpenter
 51. Dean, Margaret, widow
..........Falloon's Court intersects..........
 53. Skefflington, James, labourer
 55. Wicklow, Wm., pump maker
 57. Wright, Samuel, labourer
 59. Boomer, Henry, seaman
                            ______________

   2. Side door
   4. McCalpin, William, seaman
   6. Russell, Rachael, widow
   8. Hill, Charles, smith
 10. Forsyth, John, baker
 12. Candy, Phelim, carpenter
.........Earl Lane intersects........
 20. McCully, Geo., boot maker
 22. Soutter, James, engineer
 24. Rose, Walter, joiner
 26. Wilson, Robt., sea captain
 28. McGrother, Wm., pensioner
 30. McLaughlin, Neil, seaman
 32. Woods, William, flax buyer
 34. Reid, John, book keeper
 36. Gamble, Thos., second officer H.M.S. Gibraltar
........Nelson Street intersects...........
 38. Campbell, A. & M., drapers
 40. McCall, Alex., linen lapper
 42. Wright, Wm., book keeper
 44. Dick, Ingram, engineer
 46. McPherson, D., timber merchant
 48. Carmady, Jeremiah, Custom House Officer
 50. Campbell, John, book keeper
 52. Wilson, William, fireman
 54. Gateway
 56. Tumelty, Saml., iron plainer
 58. Ennis, James, saw sharper
 60. O'Prey, Henry, rigger
 62. McNamara, H., sail maker
 64. Mills, William, wood turner
 66. McIlherron, David, labourer
 68. Ferrier, John, engineer
 70. Side door

FLEETWOOD STREET
Crumlin Road to Adela Place

   1. Davidson, Margaret
   5. Mackay, Wm., seed merchant
   7. Nelson, Alex., manager
   9. Morrison, Catherine
 11. Coulter, H., com. traveller
 13. Fetherstonhaugh, A. V., clerk
 15. McCrea, John
 17. Douglas, Eliza
 19. McKee, William, clerk
 21. Magee, John, book seller
 23. McMahon, James, flax buyer
 25. Jennings, William
 27. Nelson, Andrew, draper
 29. McTear, Charles, traveller
 31. Charles, S., iron monger
 33. Gallagher, Richard J., agent
 24. Jefferson, W. J., resident sec., Queen's Insurance Co.
 22. Greer, George
 20. Bryan, G. H., agent
 18. Waddell, Jemima
 16. Martin, Charles E.
........Adela Street intersects.........
 14. Vacant
 12. McKnight, James, clothier
 10. Moore, Robert
   8. Kelly, Hugh, school teacher
   6. Macauley, W. H., merchant
........Annesley Street intersects.........
   4. Vacant
   2. Thompson, Mary

FLEMING STREET
North Boundary Street to Leadbetter Street
A number of small houses

FLORENCE PLACE
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. McAuley, Robert, carpenter
   2. Cunningham, Jas., examining officer of Customs
   3. Gardner, James, clerk
   4. Dick, R., clerk in Co. Prison
   5. Bluett, S., machine manager, News Letter Office
   6. Molyneux, Wm. R., Ulster Brush Company
   7. Vacant
   8. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
   9. Valli, B. H., Royal Engineer Department, Barracks
 10. Davison, Thomas, carpenter
 11. Carson, S., boot & shoe merchant
 12. Taggart, William, draper
 13. Service, James, spirit merchant, hall door

FORCADE'S COURT
Off Berry Street
Six small houses

FOREMAN STREET
Old Lodge Road to McTier Street

1 & 3 McKeown, C., side door
5 & 7 Long, Geo., deputy superintendent, Mercantile Marine Office
   9. McSherry, Edwd., coal carter
 11. Maguire, Patrick, weaver
 13. McClinton, George, plasterer
 15. McVea, Mrs. Jane
 17. Mulholland, John, dairyman
 19. Chalmers, John, sailor
 21. Mulholland, John, dairyman
 23. Strain, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Noble, A., boot & shoe maker
 27. Herron, George, compositor
 29. Hanna, James, chandler
 31. McClinton & Thompson, yard
 33. Barr, John, fitter
 35. Perry, George, baker
 37. McCann, James, sailor
 39. Officer, Mrs. A., dress maker
 41. Curley, James, pawn broker, side door
                             ______________

 38. Keerey, Alexander
 36. Hamilton, John, bleach works
34 & 32 Hamilton, John, starch manufacturer
 30. Maginniss, Wm., bleacher
 28. Kennedy, Jas., cabinet maker
 26. Millar, Thomas, brick layer
 24. McIlwaine, John, mechanic
 22. Kennedy, Henry, car owner
 20. Balmer, Alex., car owner
 18. Patterson, Margt., laundress
16b. Magill, Matthew, labourer
 16. Devlin, Mrs. Margaret
 14. Wilson, James, labourer
 12. McClurg, James, labourer
 10. Jackson, Isaiah, labourer
   8. Wilson, Samuel, hatter
6b & 6 Sterling, Wm. James, hay & straw dealer
   4. Johnston, Arthur, hair dresser
   2. Foreman, Mrs., side door

FORTINGALE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

    1. Woods, John, plasterer
    3. Connor, Martin, tinsmith
    5. Connor, William, tinsmith
    7. House in course of erection
    8. house unoccupied
  41. Kirk, Mrs.
  43. Kelly, George, grocer
  45. McCann, Robert, carter
  47. Vacant
  49. Taylor, John, grocer
.........Court Street intersects.........
  63. Vacant
  65. Neill, William, porter
  67. Walker, Thomas, tailor
  69. Scott, Alexander, plasterer
  71. Allcock, John, coachman
  73. Scott, Alexander, plasterer
  75. Addis, Robert, smith
  77. Keers, James, carpenter
  79. Rainey, Geo., engine driver
  81. Rainey, John, grocer
  83. Kirkpatrick, Thos., labourer
  85. Coates, Stewt., harness maker
  87. Brown, Saml., carpet planer
  89. Shaw, Thomas, brick layer
  91. Sherrie, Alex., store keeper
  93. Elliott, James,   do.
  95. Baxter, Wm., carpenter
  97. McIlhaggo, George, clerk
  99. Adgey, Robt., carpenter
101. Stewart, Joseph, baker
103. Mitchell, James, carpenter
105. Redmond, John, carpenter
107. Dowling, Samuel, porter
109. Clarke, Israel, tenter
111. Nicholson, J., insurance agent
113. Cameron, Robt.
115. Vacant
110. Lynass, Hugh, brick layer
108. Gawley, W. H., bread server
106. Nesbitt, Wm., brass founder
104. Bashford, John, sea captain
102. Smith, Hugh, moulder
100. Guthrie, Hugh, salesman
  98. Wiggins, Wm.,   do.
  96. Gamble, Jane
  94. Young, James, porter
  92. Scott, Mrs.
  98 (90) Clarke, Edward, salesman
  88. Cooke, William, mechanic
  86. Gilmour, John, baker
  84. McConnell, John, labourer
  82. Williamson, W. J., painter
  80. Vacant
  78. Moffatt, John, labourer
  76. Watson, Sinclair,   do.
  74. Perry, Eliza
  72. Walker, Joseph
  70. Nelson, Charles, coachman
  68. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
  66. Belshaw, Robert,   do.
  64. Willis, Thomas, shoe maker
  62. Morgan, Peter, carter
  60. Robb, William, labourer
  58. Lynass, John, tailor
  56. Jackson, William, labourer
  54. McConnell, J., iron moulder
  52. Dalzell, James, carpenter
  50. McFerron, James, labourer
  48. Russell, David, labourer
  46. Jamison, John, painter
  44. McCormick, Wm., tailor
  42. Robinson, William, dyer
  40. Marlow, John, labourer
  38. Milligan, James, mechanic
  36. Milligan, H., engine driver
  34. McGirven, Thos., labourer
  32. Crown, William,   do.
  30. Cairns, William,   do.
  28. Mitchell, George,   do.
  26. Dornan, Mary Ann
  24. Robinson, John, seaman
  22. Vacant
  20. Mehaffey, Robt., labourer
  18. Bailey, Samuel,   do.
  16. McNeill, Henry, printer
  14. Watson, Robert, brick layer
  12. Clendenning, John, labourer
  10. Maine, Leslie,   do.
    8. McBurney, Wm., flax dresser
    6. McEvoy, William, labourer
    4. Brown, David,   do.

FORSYTHE STREET
Dover Street to Lorton Street

   3. James, John, currier
   5. Beattie, Wm., labourer
   7. Gordon, Samuel, iron turner
   9. Gamble, Robert, engineer
 11. Baird, Robert, labourer
 13. Millar, Robert, compositor

FORTVIEW
See Antrim Road

FORTVIEW TERRACE
See Duncairn Street

FORTWILLIAM PARK
Antrim Road to Shore Road

     Post Office Wall Box
                               Ardsallagh
     Rogers, John
                            _____________

     Whittaker, Dr. Henry
                               Rosaville
     White, H., wine & spirit merchant
                               St. Oran's
     MacPherson, Major-General
                                 Walton
     Thomson, Robert J.P.
                            ____________
     Porter, Robert, director York Street Spinning Company
                               Somerset
     Cunningham, Mrs. Wm. C.
                            Racoon House
     Higgins, Edward
                        Coolgreany House
     Grattan, Miss
                            Lisbreen House
     Lanyon, John, C.E.
                                Dunlambert
     Matier, H., linen merchant
                                  Fir Mount
     Pring, Richard W.
     Smythe, Rev. J. H.
     Mackay, the Misses
     McFerran, John, merchant
     Lloyd, Captain Clifford, R.M.
     Andrews, Professor Thomas
     Dickson, James, manager of Northern Whig (Ltd.)
     Benn, George
     Murray, Robert
                            Avonmore House
     Baird, W., Telegraph Office

FORTWILLIAM TERRACE
See Antrim Road

FOUNDRY ROW
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett
Twenty four small houses

FOUNTAIN LANE
Off Donegall Place

1, 3, 5, 7, Quinn Brothers, wholesale grocers
   9. Vacant
 11. McVicker, J. & Son, back entrance
 13. Lindsay Bros., goods entrance
     Fountain Lane Infant School
4 & 2 Moore, James, stationer, workers' entrance

FOUNTAIN STREET
Off Castle Street

1, 3 & 5 Harper, J., spirit dealer
   7. Coates, Wm., engraver
9, 11 & 13 Coates, W. & Son, brass founders, plumbers etc
15 & 17 Jury, W. J., stables
 19. Hoy, Alex. & Co., smith works
........South Mews intersects........
 21. Water Commissioners' Yard
 23. Fountain Street Hall
25 & 27 Vacant
........College Street intersects........
 29. Atkinson & Co., linen ornament warehouse
 29. Henderson, James & Co., commission merchants & insurance agents
 31. McCarthy, Thomas, porter
 33. Vacant
 35. Graham, Jackson H., linen merchant & agent
 35. Stafford, J. J., agent (1st floor)
 37. Young, Wm. & Co., commission & insurance agents
 37. Hughes, Robert, silk merchant (1st floor)
 37. McAdam, James, linen merchant (2nd floor)
 50. Lyle & Kinahan, Bottlers, goods' entrance, Office, 51 Donegall Place
48, 46 & 44 Riddel & Co., goods' entrance
42, 40 & 38 Campbell, N. A., & Co., workshop & back entrance
36 & 34 Vacant
 32. Carswell, Robert, back entrance
 30. Reid, Robert, manufacturer of sewed muslins & fancy embroideries
 28. Moore & Co., aerated water manufacturers & bottlers
26 & 24 Betzoid, George & Co., linen merchants
..........Fountain Lane intersects..........
 22. Fountain Street School, Miss M. J. Hayes, teacher
 20. Lowry, James, outfitter & clothier
 18. Davis, Miss
 16. Rainey, J. & S., engravers & diesinkers
 14. Aicken, Thomas, tailor
 12. Nelson, George, tailor
 10. Brown, Miss E., milliner
8 & 6 Faulkner, William, spirit dealer
4 &2 Mayers, J. C., house furnisher, back entrance

FOUNTAIN STREET NORTH
From New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Heatley, Thomas
   3. McBride, Rose Ann
.........New Lodge Place intersects.........
   5. Murray, Jane, winder
   7. Vacant
   6. Denning, Wm., labourer
   4. Murphy, Michael, carter
   2. Gateway

FOUNTAINVILLE AVENUE
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Russell, Rev. Alex., LL.D.
   3. Vacant
   5. Ferguson, James, draper
   7. McDonnell, Mrs.
 10. Wolffe, Wm., salesman
   8. Winnington, E., brass founder
   6. Hanbury, Wm. Terence
   4. Kennedy, Wm., manager
   2. Vacant

FOUNTAINVILLE TERRACE
Off University Road

   8. Kelly, Flora
   6. Forsythe, H., wood turner
   4. Stitt, Margaret
        Rosebank Mill

FOURTH STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street
A number of small houses

FOX'S ROW
Cullingtree Street to Durham Street

2, 4, & 6 Weaving Factory, Connor & Co., Foster, proprietors
Thirty two small houses

FOYLE STREET
Crumlin Road to Barrow Street

 1a. McMurtry, John, draper
   1. McKee, John, wireworker
   3. Thompson, J., bread server
   5. Smith, Thomas, car driver
   7. Russell, Samuel, printer
   9. Armstrong, Robert, tenter
 11. McNeill, W., pattern maker
 13. Johnston, Thomas, tenter
 15. McIlwaine, Wm., pensioner
 17. Patterson, James
 19. Vacant
 21. Porter, James S., clerk
 23. McClurg, William
 25. Hutton, Robert, dresser
 27. Jackson, Hugh, brick layer
 29. Smiley, Thomas, joiner
 31. Hunter, Andrew, carpenter
 33. McBride, Thos., coachman
 35. Vacant
 37. Christian, Hugh
 39. Vacant
 41. Hume, Jane
43, 45 & 47 Vacant
 49. Pollock, George, baker
 51. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Whiteside, Sarah J., grocer
 66. McDowell, Samuel
 64. Burton, John, flax dresser
 62. Vacant
 60. Sherlock, Joseph, compositor
 58. Sullivan, Michael, clerk
 56. Rea, Robert, draper
 54. Hamilton, James, baker
 52. Vacant
 50. Magee, James, carpenter
 48. McCrea, Margaret
 46. Bradley, James, labourer
 44. Miller, Esther
 42. Carson, James, dresser
 40. Regan, Catherine
 38. Patterson, Andrew, car driver
 36. Hill, Elizabeth
 34. Robb, Samuel, grocer
 32. Cleland, Robert, painter
 30. Kernaghan, A., book seller
 28. Beatty, Sarah
 26. Vacant
 24. Brown, John, lapper
 22. Vacant
 20. Christy, T., harbour constable
 18. Wright, Wm., flax dresser
 16. Morrow, Ann, winder
 14. Camlin, John, lapper
 12. Hunter, Susan
 10. Bruce, John, carpenter
   8. Giffin, Samuel, grocer
   6. Hodge, Thomas, tailor
   4. Isdell, John, carpenter
   2. Thompson, J. N., yd. & bkry.

FRANCIS STREET
Smithfield to Millfield

1 & 3 McGuigan, J., spirit dealer
   5. Morgan, Bernard, shoe maker
.......Francis Street Place intersects.........
   7. McCune, Patrick, tailor
   "   Madden, Daniel, grocer
9 & 11 Fox, Patrick
 13. Maginness, Mrs., dealer
 15. Adams, D., cabinet maker
 17. Woods, J., mahogany yard
 19. McCormick, P., labourer
 21. Kelly, James, labourer
 23. Yard
 25. McGarry, Thomas, pensioner
 27. Ward, John, tailor
 29. Donnelly, Felix, shoe maker
 31. McVeigh, James, dealer
 33. Gallagher, Nicholas, sweep
 35. Vacant
                               ______________

 24. Mills, Mrs.
22, 20 Yard
 10. Tierney, Mrs.
 16. McConnell, Jane
 14. McConnell, John
12, 10 Gallagher, Nicholas
   8. Crainey, John, labourer
   6. McAvoy, James, grocer
4, 2 Woods, John, timber yard

FRANCIS STREET PLACE
Off Francis Street
Four small houses

FRANK PLACE
Off Castlereagh Street
Mountpottinger

   5. Houston, James, blacksmith
   6. Spratt, John, foreman
   7. Ervine, Robert, foreman
   9. McCarren, David L., fireman

FRANK STREET
From Castlereagh Street to Albert Bridge Road
Mountpottinger
{Right Side}

   1. Drennan, Mrs., side door
   3. McDonald, W. J., foreman
   5. Bell, William, overseer
   7. Henry, Miss
   9. Bell, Samuel, teacher
 11. Collins, William, examining officer H.M. Customs
 13. McIntosh, Robt., compositor
 15. Henry, James L., examining officer H.M. Customs
21, 23 Johnston, Jas., builder
 25. McCullough, J., gas fitter
27 & 29 Wallace, Wm., carpenter
                                _____________

41 & 43 Watters, A., 'bus proprietor
 45. Gilmore, Alex., builder
                                 {Left Side}
 42. Kelly, James, builder
 40. Leslie, Alexander, mechanic
 38. Thompson, Wm. C. H., officer
 36. Newham, Geo., pensioner
 34. Smith, W. John, grocer
 32. Welsh, R., foreman carpenter
.........Stormont Street intersects..........
   1. Houston, Robert, clerk
 12. Clarke, John, mechanic
 10. Jamieson, H., carpenter
   8. Sloan, William, clerk
   6. Greer, James, grocer
   4. Truesdale, Jane
   2. Fullerton, D., engine driver

FRANK STREET UPPER
Off Castlereagh Street
Mountpottinger

   1. Ward, Hugh M., manager
   3. Auld, James, com. agent
   5. Lowry, David, iron monger
   7. Kinning, Margaret
   9. Johnston, Eleanor
.........Calvin Street intersects........

FRANKLIN PLACE
See Franklin Street

FRANKLIN STREET
Alfred Street to Amelia Street
{Right Side}

   1. Branch of Hope Street Hemstitching Co.
   3. O'Brien, Geo. & Co., machine stitchers by steam power, handkerchief finishers & insurance agents
   3. The Franklin Steam Laundry, Household & Family Laundry, manager, O'Brien, William D.
   5. Watson Brothers & Co., shirt & collar manufacturers
........Adelaide Place intersects........
                                Franklin Place
9, 11 & 13 Vacant
 15. Reid & Timbey, Lithographers & Linen Ornament Manufacturers
17 & 19 Vacant
 21. Side entrance to McCaw, Stevenson & Orr
........Linenhall Street intersects........
 23. Side entrance to Linenhall Street
 25. Vacant
 27. Shillington Brothers, linen & handkerchief manufacturers
........Bedford Street intersects.........
 31. Haughton, Thomas W., & Co., Linen Merchants
 33. Sinclair, S. & Co., Flax & Flaxseed Merchants, Linen & Cotton Yarn Merchants etc.
                               {Left Side}
 24. Side entrance to Ewart, W., & Son's weaving factory
........Bedford Street intersects.........
   8. Grenier, Philip, & Co., yarn merchants
........McCavana's Place intersects........
   6. Milne, William, gardener
   4. Flynn, Thomas
   2. Vacant
.......Adelaide Street intersects........
     Dunville & Co., Bonded & Duty Free Warehouses

FRASER STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   5. Boyce, Mrs.
   7. McTier, Daniel, tailor
   9. Mullan, William, pensioner
 11. Falloon, William, labourer
 13. McQuade, Mrs.
 15. Maxwell, George, sailor
 17. Maxwell, John, sailor
 19. McCauley, John, labourer
 21. Headley, Wm., shipwright
27, 25 & 23 Vacant
 29. Brown, Robert, labourer
 31. McKenny, John, grocer
 33. Stevenson, Wm. J., mechanic
 35. Boyce, Arthur, coalman
 37. Matier, Samuel, shoe maker
 39. Vacant
 41. Martin, John, pensioner
 43. Cameron, John, clerk
 45. Johnston, Mrs.
 47. McClean, Mrs.
 49. Roseman, David, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Donnelly, John, labourer
 55. Fergus, Mrs.
 57. Vacant
 59. Floyd, John, fitter
 61. Beatty, John, clerk
 56. McCready, Hugh, carpenter
 54. Bailey, James,    do.
 52. Shields, William, engineer
 50. Lynn, William, grocer
 48. Marshall, William, labourer
 46. Vacant
 44. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
 42. Young, John, joiner
 40. Vacant
 38. Berry, Mrs.
34 & 36 Vacant
 32. Thompson, Mrs.
 30. Culbert, Thos., brick layer
 28. Thompson, John, labourer
 26. McCullough, Jas.,     do.
 24. Gibb, Robert, caretaker
 22. Rainey, Joseph, tailor
 20. Girvan, Robert, fireman
 18. Keenan, John, labourer
 16. Young, James,    do.
 14. Robinson, George, mechanic
 12. McCoyd, Mrs.
 10. McCallum, Thomas, grocer
   8. McCann, Robert, labourer
   6. McVeigh, James, plater
   4. Donaghy, Bernard, labourer

FREDERICK COURT
Off Frederick Street
Two small houses

FREDERICK PLACE
York Lane to Frederick Street
Seven small houses

FREDERICK LANE
Off Frederick Street
Thirty six small houses

FREDERICK TERRACE
See Posnett Street

FREDERICK STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

     Lancasterian Industrial Infant National School, Miss White, principal
     Belfast Royal Hospital, Colonel Glaney, superintendent
     Friends' Institute
     Friends' Meeting House
   1. Davis, Wm., hair dresser
.......Frederick Lane intersects......
   3, Nugent, Robert, grocer
   5. McGuigan, Mrs.
   7. Scott, Jane
.......Alexander Street intersects........
9, 11 & 13 O'Kane, J., spirit dealer
........Walker's Lane intersects........
 15. McComb, Wm., dealer
 27. Reeves, Robert, fireman
 19. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 21. Irvine, Wm., spirit dealer
........Frederick Court intersects........
 64. McFall, John, clerk
                          Ekenhead Schools
 62. McIlvenny, Alex., labourer
 60. McFall, Mary
 58. Kane, J., boot & shoe maker
 56. McCance, James, hair dresser
 54. Lockhart, John, brass founder
 52. Mooney, John, labourer
 50. McLernon, Mary
 48. Johnston, James, tailor
 46. Magee, John, carpenter
 44. Smith, Philip. flax dresser
........Frederick Place intersects.......
 42. Reid, James, car driver
 40. Davis, James, marble worker
 38. Neill, James, labourer
 36. Reavey, C., ship carpenter
 34. Gibson, Mrs.
 32. Nurses Home & Training School, Miss Nallcott, superintendent
 30. Maguire, Edward, pavior
 28. McGibben, Samuel, sawyer
 26. Gardner, J. & C., grain store
24 & 22 Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Ltd., D. D. Woods, secretary
                        Wesleyan Church
 20. Gordon, Norris, pawn broker
 18. Meek, Charles, pawn broker
.........Sarah Street intersects........
 16. Patterson, J., manufacturer
 14. Carroll, Patrick, flesher
 12. McParland, J., spirit dealer
.........Washington Street intersects.........
 10. Australian Felix Hotel, Hugh A. Galt, proprietor
8 & 6 Stabling Yard
........George's Court intersects........
   4. Sloan, A., anatomical mech.
   2. Robinson, John, upholsterer

FRIENDLY STREET
Off Welsh Street
A number of small houses

FURLONG TERRACE
See Albert Bridge Road

GABLE STREET
Greenland Street to Boundary Street

   1. Dalzell, Mrs. Eliza
.........Brady's Lane intersects.........
3 to 7 Jamison & Co., bottling stores

GAFFIKIN STREET
Off Sandy Row
A number of small houses

GAFFIKIN ROW
See Malone Road

GALBRAITH'S COURT
See Lagan Village
Seven small houses

GALWAY COURT or EUGENE PLACE
Off Galway Street
Fourteen small houses

GALWAY STREET
Off Durham Street
A number of small houses

GAMBLE STREET
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. McTear, John, spirit dealer
   3. Stewart, H., commercial lodgings & boarding house
   5. Kerr, R. J., refreshment rooms
7 & 9 McKeown & Sons, Saml., provision merchants
 11. Flynn, Patrick, publican
 13. Patton, F. A., boarding house
 15. Carson, Isabella, grocer
 17. Mackrell, M., boarding house
 19. Smith, John, publican
.........Tomb Street intersects........
21 to 33 Coey & Co. Lyd., provision merchants
 35. McConnell, J. & J., bonded stores, stack H.
 37. McLaughlin, F., refreshment rooms
 39. Galway, R., refreshment rooms
 41. Hughes, John, side door
                                   _____________

2 & 4 Lafferty, F., spirit dealer
   6. Vacant
   8. Gray, David, timber merchant
10 & 12 Morrison, Wm., Commercial Temperance Hotel & Dining Rooms
14 & 16 Vacant
 18. McQuillan, E., spirit vaults
.........Tomb Street intersects..........
 20. Madden, M., spirit dealer
 22. Kelly, John, spirit dealer
 24. McGrath, J., boarding house
26 & 28 Grant, P., spirit dealer
..........Parker's Court intersects........
 30. Matthew, John
 32. Bolton, Richard, publican
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects.........
 34. McDonald, John, joiner
 36. Lavery, E., boarding house
 38. McConnell, J. & J., bonded stores, stack L

GARDEN PLACE
Off Meadow Street

   1. Baird, John, carter
   2. Hillis, James, blacksmith
   3. Bell, E. W., pattern maker
   4. McBride, Samuel, plater
   5. McWhirk, S., ship carpenter
   6. Trainor, Patrick, labourer

GARDEN STREET
Off Cambridge Street

   2. Aiken, David, carpenter
   4. Tomlinson, W. J., labourer
   6. McCrudden, John, mechanic
   8. Vacant
 10. Todd, Thos., com. agent
 12. Kenny, George, labourer
 14. McKean, James, R.I.C.
 16. Smyth, Peter, R.I.C.
 18. Kelly, Robt., smith's helper
 20. McMurray, H., spinning master

GARDINER'S COURT
Off New Lodge Road
Nine small houses

GARDINER'S ROW
Off Conlig Street
A few small houses

GARDINER STREET
Brown Street to Peter's Hill
A number of small houses

GARMOYLE STREET
Corporation Street to Dufferin Dock

1 to 5 Vacant
   7. Taggart, James, labourer
   9. Murtagh, Ptk., spirit merchant
.........Pilot Street intersects.......
 11. Murphy, Patrick, grocer
 13. McKillen, Henry, grocer
 15. Dinnen, M., coach painter
 17. McCormick, Wm., sailor
 19. Quee, Ptk., chip carpenter
 21. Power, Michael, seaman
 23. Hall, Edwd. A., shipsmith
 25. McCrea, Samuel
 27. Brogan, Rose, spinster
 29. Killen, James, spirit dealer
.........Dock Street intersects.........
     Back entrance to Coates & Co., Victor, foundry
.........Ship Street intersects.........
33 & 35 Corry & Co., J. P., steam saw mills & joinery works
                                 _____________

2 & 4 McShannon, H. & D., spirit merchants
   6. Miller, John, labourer
   8. Jones, Joseph, pawn broker
 10. Vacant
 12. McEnespy, M., gen. grocer
 14. Morrow, Martin, grocer
16 & 18 Kernan Bros., spirit dealers
.......Thomas Street North intersects.......
 20. Hickey, John, spirit dealer
 22. McNally, John St. Vincent, teacher of navigation
24 & 26 McKee, H., dining rooms
 28. Connor, J., boarding house
 30. Millar & Co., black & pump manufacturers
 32. Morrison & Gough, ship brokers & com. agents
 34. Milligan, Thos., spirit dealer
.........Dock Street intersects........
36 & 38 Vacant
.........Fleet Street intersects.........
 40. Morrison, James, publican
 42. McMaster, Wm., seaman
 44. Aiken, John, carpenter
 46. Parker, Alex., coal factor
48 & 50 Vacant
 52. English, Joseph, publican
.........Ship Street intersects.........
 54. McKinney, Wm., labourer
.........Marine Street intersects.........
.........New Dock Street intersects.......
.........New Andrew Street intersects.......
 56. Side door
.........Whitla Street intersects.........
 58. Dixon & Morrison, timber & slate merchants

GARSTON STREET
Off Little York Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Samuel, clerk
   3. Orr, James, weigh master
   5. Kirk, Hugh, tailor
   7. Lindsay, Mrs.
   9. Campbell, Hugh, timber merchant
 11. Hare, James, seaman
 13. Hill, William, seaman
 15. Heatley, William, labourer
 17. Miller, Jas., smith's helper
 19. Rafferty, Edward, labourer
 21. Lynch, James, labourer
 23. Elliott, Joseph, seaman
                                   _____________

 26. Keenan, Elizabeth, widow
 24. Long, James, shoe maker
 22. McCausland, Daniel, lumper
 20. Lindsay, Hugh, labourer
 18. Green, Aeneas, salesman
 16. Woodside, Isaac, seaman
 14. Spence, James, moulder
 12. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 10. Brown, William, sea captain
   8. Saunderson, Thos., carpenter
   6. Cowden, Matthew, cooper
   4. Carson, David, labourer
   2. Storey, Houston, labourer

GAS COURT
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

GASKIN'S PLACE
Off McTier Street
Seven small houses

GAVAN'S COURT
Off Shankhill Road
Seven small houses

GAY STREET
Off Mayne Street

   1. McDavid, Mrs., widow
   3. Vacant
   5. Harrison, William, packer
   7. Devlin, John, fireman
11 & 9 Vacant
   8. Best, John, engine driver
   6. Hetherington, Mrs., widow
   4. McBride, William, porter
   2. Thompson, Mrs., widow

GENOA STREET
Off Distillery Street

   1. Ford, William, carpenter
   3. Neely, William, waiter
   2. Feeney, Mrs.
   4. Davidson, Robert, clerk
   6. Olley, William, clerk of works
........Turin Street intersects........
   8. Houston, Henry, grocer
 10. Stoddart, Mrs.
 12. Estler, David, spinning master
 14. Lunney, Hugh, clerk
     Linfield Foundry, James Reynolds & Co.

GEOFFREY STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   1. Lawder, H. H., linen lapper
   3. Boyd, John, sub.-con. R.I.C.
   5. Murray, H., act.-con. R.I.C.
   7. McCarnon, Thomas, clerk
   9. Halliday, Sarah
 11. Cathcart, James, oiler

GEORGE'S COURT
Frederick Street to York Lane
Six small houses

GEORGE'S COURT EAST
Off Lagan Village
Nine small houses

GEORGE'S PLACE
Off Great George's Street
Four small houses

GEORGE'S STREET
Off Lagan Village

   1. McDuff, Mary, dealer
   3. Boyce, David, carter
   5. Drennan, John, moulder
   7. Rosemond, Robert, labourer
   9. Mays, John, engineer
 11. Clarke, Samuel, smith
 13. Glover, James, cabinet maker
 15. Connolly, John, baker
 17. Vacant
 19. Greer, William, iron turner
 21. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 23. Larmour, Robert, private
 25. Curlett, Isabella, grocer
.........Myrtle Street intersects.......
 27. Bright, John, grocer
 29. Roy, James, labourer
 31. Johnston, James, labourer
 33. McQuade, John, baker
 35. Sweeney, Wm., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. McConnell, Thos., labourer
 41. Stafford, James, labourer
 43. Glover, John, fireman
 45. Begg, John, labourer
                                    _____________

 28. Logan, Eliza, spinner
 26. Bennett, John, labourer
 24. Logan, James, labourer
 22. Davey, William, labourer
 20. Vacant
 18. Mills, Thomas, labourer
 16. McClelland, Joseph, labourer
 14. Linden, Anna, purv. of milk
 12. Wilson, Sarah
 10. Bourtry, James, pensioner
   8. Finlay, Samuel, dealer

GEORGE'S STREET GREAT
Corporation Street to North Queen Street
Post Office Pillar Box

    1. Duff, Philip, wine merchant
    3. Great George's Street Dispensary, Apothecary, Dr. James Crawford
    5. Corry & Co., J. P., timber, slate & tile merchants
  5b. Kerr, Robert, labourer
    7. Brown, James, baker
    9. Roden, Isabella, flax, tow & waste merchants
  11. Sinclair, J. & T., provision merchants
   "    Campbell, W. & J.
..........Nelson Street intersects.........
     Great George's Street Presbyterian Church
  13. McKelvey, T., boot maker
  15. McIlroy, Mrs.
  17. Irving & Co., flour, bran & Irish produce merchants
  19. Priestly, Drennan & Co., rectifying distillers & wine merchants
  21. Scott, John
  27. Campbell, Alex., builder
  29. Gerrard, Mrs.
  31. Robb, W., timber merchant
  33. Donnan, Capt. McGowan
  35. Clelland, Robert
.........Little York Street intersects.........
  37. Williams, Rev. J. W.
  39. McConnell, Mrs., seamstress
..........York Street intersects.........
  59. Dixon, T. S., timber merchant
..........Michael Street intersects.........
  61. Academy, Robert Houston, principal
  63. Boyd, Hugh, painter
  65. Silo & Matthews, builders & contractors
..........Union Place intersects...........
  67. Craig, Mrs.
  69. Lowry, John (jun.), builder
71 & 73 Lowry & Son, J., builders
  77. Browne & Son, Ephraim, yard
79, 81 Magill, J., iron merchant
..........McCleary Street intersects............
  83. Fox, T.
                             _______________

144. Woods, Wm., rag dealer
142. McCormick, Jas., labourer
140. Cargin, Mrs.
138. Burns, Thos., collar cutter
136. Deaddy, Margaret
134. Hart, John, mechanic
132. Merven, James, wood turner
130. McWilliams, Sam., architect & engineer
128. Curran, Alex., clock maker
.........Alexander Street intersects........
126. Simpson, Robert, grocer
124. McCall, John, pastry baker
122. Turner, James, seaman
..........Magee's Lane intersects..........
120. Pike, Jane, spirit dealer
118. Magill, Samuel, seaman
...........Emily Place intersects..........
116. Acheson, Robert, store
114. Johnston, R., carp. & build. (carpenter builder)
..........Union Place intersects..........
104. Fallen, John, coach painter
102 & 100 Armstrong, R., coach builder & 'bus proprietor
  98. McCracken, J., cloth buyer
  96. McCracken, M. J. & Co., cuff & collar manufacturers
  94. McAllister, D., stationer
.........Thomas Street intersects.........
  92. Phillips, W., bellows' maker
  90. Hutchinson, H., pianoforte maker, tuner & repairer
  88. Davey, J. B., market inspector
  86. Pelan, J., painter & decorator
..........Portland Street intersects..........
  84. Morrison, Thomas, printer
  82. McClenaghan, James
..........York Street intersects.........
  78. McCloy, J., side entrance
  76. O'Neill, J. S., hair dresser
74 & 72 Connolly, E., spirit dealer
  70. Robb, Bros., timber, slate & coal merchants
  64. McCloskey, J., spirit dealer
..........Little York Street intersects..........
60 & 58 Kirkpatrick, Robert, hay & straw dealer
...........George's Place intersects...........
  56. Little, J. & Co., stabling yard
  54. Harvey, W., draper & clothier
52 & 50 Greenwood & Co., rag, rope & metal dealers
  48. Waring, Holt, labourer
46, 44 & 42 Weatherup, J. & S., grocers, spirit dealers & stabling
..........Nelson Street intersects........
  40. Hamilton, J., spirit dealer
  38. Cooper, Hamilton, porter
  36. McCullough, Wm., baker
  34. Davison, John, dairyman
  32. Gough, S., ship broker
  30. Vacant
..........Caroline Street intersects.........
  28. McLaughlin, J., cart maker
26 & 24 Palmer, B., flour miller
  22. Murray, H., spirit dealer
  20. Palmer, B., flour miller
  18. Ainley, Joseph
16 & 14 Evans, James, aerated water manufacturer
  22. Royal Irish Constabulary Barrack
  10. McGonigal, John, cooper
    8. McClelland, Mrs.
    6. Alexander, Mrs.
4 & 2 Cairns, H., side door

GEORGE'S STREET LITTLE
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Graham, ?, side entrance
.........Wensley Street intersects..........
   3. Gillespie, Samuel, labourer
   5. Thornberry, Edward, grocer
.........Molyneux Street intersects...........
   7. Froude, Thomas
   9. Fearon, Joseph, van driver
 11. Waterson, James, chandler
 13. Dalzell, David, sawyer
..........Southwell Street intersects.........
 15. Ritchie, John, grocer
 17. Devenny, Walter, porter
 19. Bizzelle, John, pensioner
21 & 23 Sherman, B., spirit dealer
 25. Mulholland, James, carter
 27. Mooney, Agnes
 29. Graham, Patrick, labourer
 31. Russell, Robert, porter
 33. Johnston, William, seaman
 35. Savage, Edward, clerk
 37. Boyd, Mary, widow
........Economy Place intersects........
 39. Logan, James, carter
 41. Thompson, A., pork cutter
 43. Black, A., ship carpenter
 45. Magee, Jane
 47. Clements, John, seaman
 49. Wilson, Sarah
 51. Hempton, Francis, grocer & provision dealer
........North Hill Street intersects.........
 53. Davison, Wm., sen., grocer & provision dealer
..........McCleery Street intersects..........
 55. O'Neill, John, side entrance
 60. Jamieson, Hugh, oil dealer
 58. McCann, Thomas, labourer
 56. Martin, Patrick, labourer
 54. Dowds, Daniel, cooper
.........Columbus Street intersects...........
 52. Wallace, Wm., spirit dealer
 50. Gorman, Mrs.
 48. Campbell, David, fireman
 46. Harper, Sarah
 44. McFerran, Mrs.
 42. Kelly, Francis, labourer
 40. Moore, Mrs.
 38. Brannigan, Patrick, labourer
 36. Kennedy, Alex., black smith
 34. Gordon, Robert, car owner
 32. McAleer, James, labourer
 30. McAleer, Mrs., widow
 28. Ross, William, carter
 26. Davison, jun., Wm., grocer
.........Union Place intersects.........
 12. Bowman, Mrs., grocer
10 & 8 Hoy, Patrick, side entrance
.........Michael Street intersects...........
   6. McCartney, Thos., grocer & spirit dealer
   4. Thistle, Dixon, smith
   2. Allen, Thomas, labourer

GERTRUDE STREET
Off Newtownards Road
Ballymacarrett
Thirty four small houses

GETTY STREET
Off Leeson Street
A number of houses occupied by mill workers

GHENT STREET
Off Cumbrai Street (Cambria)
A number of houses occupied by labourers

GIBSON STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Douglas, A., grocer
   3. Mason, George, mechanic
   5. Livingston, J., linen lapper
7, 9 & 11 Vacant
 13. Cooper, Robert, labourer
 15. Murray, Margt., spinster
 17. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Murdy, James, labourer
21 & 23 Vacant
 25. McClurg, William, cooper
 27. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 29. Osborne, John, labourer
 31. White, William James, merchant
 33. Abbott, Robert, carter
 35. Vacant
 37. Crowe, Thomas, linen lapper
 39. Dougan, John, linen lapper
 41. Vacant
 43. Walker, Abraham, labourer
 45. Vacant
 47. McDowell, David, tailor
 49. Halliday, Thomas, packer
 51. Shannon, A., Scripture reader
 53. Boals, Mrs.
 55. Martin, Thomas, warper
 57. Smith, Joseph, blacksmith
 59. McKee, Mrs.
 61. Boswell, John, boiler maker
 63. Walker, James, labourer
     Drew Memorial School House
 60. McGaw, Stewart, moulder
 58. Moore, John, malt man
 56. Stewart, William, painter
 54. Gorman, James, carter
 52. Bane, Mrs.
 50. Vacant
 48. McMillan, Miss, spinster
 46. Beatty, Thomas, warper
 44. Mullen, James, labourer
 42. Wasson, Francis, car driver
 40. McClatchey, R., linen lapper
 38. Ritchie, Mrs.
36, 34 & 32 Vacant
 30. Mulgrew, Wm. J., clerk
 28. McCracken, Mrs.
 26. Gilmore, Thomas, miller
 24. Lewis, Mrs.
 22. Osborne, Mrs.
 20. McDowell, Stewart, clerk
 18. Kelly, James, labourer
 16. Wallace, Mary J., spinster
 14. Morrison, Susan, spinster
 12. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 10. Cummins, William, labourer
   8. Stewart, Sarah, winder
   6. Marks, William, labourer
   4. Higgins, James, labourer
   2. Milligan, H., smith's helper

GILBERT STREET
Byron Street to Fairfax Street
Six small houses

GILFORD STREET
From Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. McGrillen, Chas., spirit dealer
   3. McMahon, Mary, weaver
   5. King, Maria
   7. Mathews, Peter, rougher
   9. McComb, John, carter
 11. Doyle, James, bread server
 13. Collins, Wm., labourer
 15. McAllister, Arthur, labourer
 17. Wright, Wm., painter
 19. McCavert, R., wood carver
 21. O'Connor, Michael, clerk
 23. Hagans, Arthur, tailor
 25. McKeown, Ann, dress maker
 27. McGee, Isabella
 29. Hall, Wm., labourer
 31. McNamara, John, spirit dealer
.........Alexander Street West intersects...........
 33. Black, Edward, smith
 35. O'Hagan, John, linen lapper
 37. O'Hagan, Bernard, tailor
39 & 41 Mulholland, J., spirit dealer

GLASSHOUSE PLACE
See Mountpottinger Road

GLASSHOUSE STREET
From Boyd Street to Gardner Street
A number of small houses

GLASSHOUSE TERRACE
See Short Strand

GLENALLON STREET
Off Albert Bridge Road
A number of small houses

GLENALPIN STREET
Off Great Victoria Street

 15. Millar, Thomas, car driver
 17. Percy, Alex., coachman
 19. Adams, Knox, smith
 21. Nesbitt, Jane, widow
 23. Leckey, George, coachman
 25. McIntyre, Wm., lithographer
 27. Peel, John, publican
 29. Victoria Place School, John Boal, principal
 31. Johnston, James, manager
 33. Russell, Mrs., widow
 35. Anderson, John, porter
 37. Daniel, Wm., pensioner
 39. Holmes, Francis, bricklayer
 41. Patterson, John, van driver
 43. Barklie, Robert, shopman
 45. Wright, David, grocer
 49. Courtney, Wilson, tram driver
 51. Dodds, John, conductor
 53. McPherson, John, chair maker
.........Faulkner Street intersects...........
 55. Wright, Wm., labourer
 57. Blemings, Jas., carpenter
 59. McPherson, Mrs., widow
 61. Walker, Wm., packer
 63. Quinn, Mrs., widow
 65. Gordon, James, manager
 67. Kelly, James, grocer
.........Scott Street intersects............
69, 71 Barr, Lewis, grocer
 73. McCluskey, James
 75. Stevenson, James, linen lapper
 77. McMaster, Mrs., widow
   2. Benson, John, shoe maker
   4. Getty, Jas., cabinet maker
   6. Dunn, Alexander, porter
   8. Rea, Nathaniel, coachman
 10. Camlon, George, assistant
 12. Macara, Mrs.
 14. Baxter, Mrs.
 16. Gillespie, Stewart, mechanic
 18. McCord, Archd., polisher
 20. Jackson, Chas., engine driver
 22. Hamilton, Francis, clerk
 24. Austin, Wm. J., foeman
 26. Morrow, Andrew, guard
 28. McCullough, Alex., mechanic
 30. Carmichael, Wm., carpenter
 32. Purdy, Miss, dress maker
 34. Thompson, Robert, clerk
 36. Harper, Henry, provision store
 38. McCullagh, Robt., foreman
 40. Crawford, James, carpenter
 42. Smyth, Thos, linen lapper
 44. Lawther, Wm., printer
 46. McKee, Vere, pressman
 48. Bell, John
 50. Gateway
 52. Vacant

GLENGARIFF STREET
Off William's Place
A number of small houses

GLENBURN ALLEY
Off Sandy Row
Fifteen small houses

GLENFIELD PLACE
See Ormeau Road

GLENGALL PLACE
College Street South to Glengall Street

   1. McKeown, Wm. A., M.D.
   2. Workman, Charles, M.D.
   3. Smith, J. W. T., M.D.
   4. Vallely, Linton, linen merchant
     Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand

GLENGALL STREET
Great Victoria Street to Boyne Bridge

 49. Leet, Thomas, pensioner
 51. Vacant
 53. Bunting, John, cloth passer
 55. Kennedy, J., handkerchief manufacturer
 57. Hill, Robert R.
 54. Bell, Wm. L., station master
 52. Montgomery, J., confectioner
     Great Northern Railway Co., stabling & side entrance
   2. R.I.C. Station (east district), D. Harrell, Sub-Inspector, Joshua Gardner, head constable

GLENPARK STREET
Antigua Street to Ardilea Street
A number of houses occupied by labourers

GLENRAVEL STREET
Clifton Street to Soldiers' Field
{Right hand Side}

     Keith, Hutchinson, builder & contractor
     Caldwell, Robert, builder & contractor
     Horner, Wm., stone yard
     Harvey, John, laundry
     Hospital for Skin Diseases, Dr. F. S. Purdon, surgeon, Miss Thompson, matron
     Ulster Eye & Ear Hospital, Mrs. Cargo, matron, Dr. McKeown, surgeon

GLEN'S ROW
Off Albert Bridge Road
A number of small houses

GLENTILT PLACE
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Bassell, Robert, side door
3 & 5 Vacant
   7. Suttle, N., Antrim Rifles
 10. Ferguson, John, draper
   8. Sproule, Wm., Antrim Rifles
   6. Sweeny, James, linen lapper
   4. Laird, Mrs.
   2. Barr, Hugh, carpenter

GLENTILT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Brigden, Thos., shoe maker
   3. McKee, Robt., labourer
   5. Spiers, James, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Montgomery, Saml., carter
11 & 13 Vacant
 15. De Courcey, Edward B.
 17. Hanley, John, shoe maker
 19. Ward, Mrs.
 21. Templeton, Joseph, cab man
 23. Pinkerton, Sml., gas fitter
 25. Vacant
 27. Seeds, James, car owner
 29. Yard
 31. McCullagh, Mrs.
 32. Spiers, Mrs.
 30. Finney, Sml., fitter
 28. Cairns, Wm., labourer
 26. Foreman, Thos., carpenter
 24. Taylor, Mrs.
 22. Dempster, Geo., carpenter
 20. Waterson, Wm., fireman
 18. Johnston, John, labourer
 16. Averill, Richd., labourer
 14. McClurg, Wm., carter
 12. Lindsay, Ann
 10. McCurry, Mrs.
   8. Wright, Rachel
   6. Byers, David, yarn dresser
   4. Steel, Johnston, carpenter
   2. McCann, Edward

GLENTORAN
Off Old Ballynafeigh Road

      Coates, Mrs.

GLOUCESTER STREET
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1 & 3 Hazard, R., side doors
5 & 7 Irvine, John & Co., wine merchants & agents
   9. Vacant store
..........Seymour Street intersects.........
 11. Cullen, Thomas, horse shoer
 13. Vacant
15 & 17 Craville, W., rectifying distiller & wine merchant
 19. Arnold, James
 21. Skilleter, George A., cook
 23. Thompson, J., land surveyor
 25. Rees, Mrs. Mary
 27. Gaffikin, John, paper ruler
 29. Reid, John C., salesman
 31. Proctor, Jane, laundress
33, 35 & 37 Vacant
                                 _______________

 54. Frew, the Misses
 52. McFadden, Wm., law clerk
 50. Dunlop, J. B., veterinary surgeon
 48. Mark, David
 46. Gardner, R., hardware merchant
 44. McLaughlin, C., dress maker
 42. Browne, Samuel, Professor of Elocution
 40. Bennett, Wm. Thos., grocer
38, 36 & 34 Vacant
 32. Moore, R., rent & land agent
 30. Cromie, Robert, bank clerk
 28. McCutcheon, J., leather merchant
 26. Macauley & Co., insurance, financial, shipping & property agents etc.
 26. Macauley, Mrs., Northern Commercial Servants' Registry Office
 24. Vacant
 22. Kilmartin, William, scrivener
 20. Carlisle, Mrs. Ann Jane, lodging house keeper
 18. Cowan, David, coach trimmer
 16. Frazer, Michael, clothier
.........Seymour Street intersects..........
 14. Hayes, Robert, porter
 12. Clarke, Richard, Protestant Servants' Registry Office
 10. Hayes, John, porter
   8. Ross, Samuel, stores
   6. Back gate to 37 Cromac Street
   4. Kelly, Patrick, cattle dealer
   2. Keattins, Susan

GORDON STREET
Hill Street to Corporation Street

   1. McDowell, Matilda
3 & 5 Yard
   7. Heenan, Mrs.
   9. McConnell, R., whip maker
 11. Loy, Mrs.
 13. Shevlin, Mary Anne
15 & 17 White, H. & Co., bond stores
19, 21, 23 & 25 Bell, W. & Co., commission agents
 27. Yard
..........Cotton Court intersects........
 31. Northern Whig despatch office
 33. National Assurance Co., of Ireland, side entrance
 46. Mayne, Alex., printer
 44. Hunter, J., jun. & Co., side entrance
.........Grattan Street intersects........
 42. Duddy, John, publican
 40. Yard
 38. Gibson, Agnes
 36. Johnston, John, shoe maker
 34. Vacant
 32. McKinlay, Mrs.
 30 Hughes, Mrs.
 28. Wilson, George, statue manufacturer
 26. Doherty, James, tailor
 24. Mahon, Thos., figure maker & moulder
 22. Quinn, Mrs.
20 & 18 McCashin, H., wine & spirit store
 16. Orr, Mary
 14. Cunningham, Emily
12 & 10 Parker, Mrs.
   8. McMill, Sarah
6 & 4 Herron, Sarah
   2. Vacant

GOSFORD STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Hyde, Robert, joiner
   3. Vacant
   5. England, George
   7. Murray, Edward, sail maker
   9. Vacant
 11. Alexander, W. J., clerk
 13. Vacant
 16. King, Robert
 17. Vacant
 19. Rogers, Annie
.........Gosford Terrace intersects........
 21. Blackstaff, D., spirit dealer
 23. McClelland, A., labourer
 30. Waugh, David, carpenter
 28. Gardner, W., school master
26 & 24 Vacant
 22. Suffern, Robert, clerk
 20. Stewart, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Brown, Thomas, clerk
 16. Campbell, J., school master
 14. Goggin, John, clock maker
 12. Longwill, Mrs.
 10. Keenan, Miss
   8. McCreagh, John, carpenter
   6. McMullen, Mrs.
   3. McMeehan, W., foreman masn.
   2. Houston, Wm., carpenter

GOSFORD TERRACE
Off Gosford Street

 16. Frame, John, grocer & provision merchant
 14. Bell, John, printer
 12. Vacant
 10. Henderson, Thomas, postman
   8. Farlie, Miss, dress & mantle maker
   6. Allen, Miss
   4. Jacques, J., assistant draper

GOUDY'S COURT
William Street South
Eight small houses

GRACE STREET
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Haughey, C., grocer
   3. O'Rorke, T., boot maker
   5. Hayes, Robert, engraver
   7. Riddell, Wm., pensioner
   9. Cassidy, James, pensioner
 11. McConnell, Eliza
 13. McCartney, C., shirt cutter
 15. Nichol, Samuel, pork cutter
 17. Burke, Owen, gardener
 19. McClenaghan, T., spirit grocer
.........Russell Street intersects.........
 21. Hogg, J., stores & stables
 24. Ward, Martha, wash woman
 22. Vacant
.........Russell Street intersects.........
 20. Back entrance
 18. O'Hanlon, B., car owner
 16. Shaw, J., linen pressman
 14. McClelland, Wm., plasterer
 12. Maitland, Robert, coach man
 10. Mechan, Arthur, labourer
   8. Owens, Edward, car driver
   6. Morrow, Stewart, waiter
   4. Hickey, Margaret
   2. Boyle, Herbert, waiter

GRAFTON STREET
Off Beresford Street
Ten small houses

GRAHAM'S ENTRY
Rosemary Street to High Street
3 & 5 Andrews, Mrs., oyster house
Ten small houses

GRAHAM'S PLACE
Off Bridge End
A number of small houses

GRANVILLE STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Garmany, George, grocer
   3. Simms, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, John, flax dresser
   7. Walker, J., spinning master
   9. McClelland, Wm., mechanic
 11. Webber, John, pensioner
 13. Vacant
 15. Hewitt, George, labourer
 17. Hutchinson, J. K., lithographer
 19. Toner, Hugh, engine driver
 21. Strutt, Wm. J., keeper in asylum
 23. Terrington, Jane
 25. Vacant
 27. Norris, John, labourer
 29. Morrison, John, tenter
 31. Roberts, William, draper
 33. Condy, John, clerk
 35. Vacant
 28. Dunwoody, Hugh, publican
                           _______________

 22. Caldwell, J., railway official
 20. McDowell, Robt., mechanic
 18. Preston, Andw., flax dresser
 16. Fern, James, labourer
 14. Sutliff, Wm., spindle maker
 12. Neill, Mrs.
8 & 10 Patterson, F., car man
   6. Convey, Mrs.
   4. Potter, Mrs.
   2. Mayne, John, seaman

GRANVILLE TERRACE
See Magdala Street

GRASSMERE TERRACE
See Hopefield Avenue

GRATTAN COURT
Off Grattan Street
Sixteen small houses

GRATTAN PLACE
Off Grattan Street
Thirteen small houses

GRATTAN STREET
Gordon Street to Green Street

   1. Hunter, John, jun. & Co.
   3. Henderson, John, stores
   5. Hamilton, Megaw & Thomson, yard
   7. Carmichael, Robert, builder
   9. Duff, Daniel, painter
 11. McCrory, Patrick, porter
 13. McGarrigal, James, cooper
 15. Craig, Henry, labourer
..........Grattan Place intersects.........
 17. Robinson, Miss
 19. Whitlow, Miss
 21. Hester, Miss
 23. McCarron, Wm., boot closer
25 & 27 McAvee, T., coal carter
.........Grattan Court intersects.........
29 & 31 Fagan, Geo., labourer
 33. Gardner, Miss Emma
 35. Spence, Mrs.
..........Talbot Court intersects..........
 37. Williamson, Miss
 39. Barklie, Miss Minnie
 41. McGill, Wm. John, labourer
 43. Vacant
 44. Corrigan, Joseph, labourer
 47. Cosgrave, Mrs., marine store
 49. Allen, Adam, painter
     Mission House
.........Brady's Row intersects...........
 60. Vacant
 58. Robinson, D., prov. merchant
 56. Lee, Mrs., shoe maker
 54. McCloskey, D., spirit dealer
.........Talbot Street intersects......
 52. McMurray, Miss
 50. Francis, Mrs.
 48. Hughes, Edward, dealer
 46. Magee, Geo., labourer
 44. Larkin, William, porter
 42. Withers, Mrs.
40 & 38 Allen, Wm., rent agent
 36. Lockhart, Rich., boot closer
 34. Clarke, Miss
32 & 30 Girvan, Thos., grocer
..........Morrow's Entry intersects.........
 28. Magill, Henry, brass finisher
 26. Ludlow, John, plasterer
 24. Loughran, James, labourer
 22. Vacant
20 & 18 Williamson, J., flax merchant
 16. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 14. McDowell, John   do.
 12. Yard
10 & 8 Montgomery, L., labourer
   6. O'Brien, Mrs.
4 & 2 Duddy, J., spirit dealer

GREENLAND STREET
Cargill Street to Gable Street

   1. Maguire, Thomas, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Carlisle, James, labourer
   7. Ferris, Alex., hackle maker
   9. Thompson, Sarah
 11. Beatty, John, shoe maker
 13. Ferguson, William, tailor
 15. Patterson, David, side door
.........Dayton Street intersects........
 17. Johnston, John, yard
 19. McConnell, Mary
 21. Boyle, James
 23. Graeme, Robert, pattern maker
 25. Dunwoodie, Wm., labourer
 27. Hilland, Thomas, coal carter
 29. Laughlin, William, car driver
 38. Neill, James, pensioner
 36. Wright, James, pork cutter
 34. Cosgrove, Thomas, dealer
 32. Scott, Thomas, iron moulder
 30. Gyle, Robert, mariner
 28. Crow, Moses, slipper maker
 26. Kilpatrick, William, labourer
 24. Ferguson, John, shoe maker
 22. Cowan, William, shoe maker
 20. Jamison, James, labourer
 18. Cosgrove, William
 16. Cathcart, Hugh, carpenter
 14. Murdoch, Robt., confectioner
.........O'Haggerty's Street intersects.........
 12. Bell, Valentine, labourer
 10. Boyd, Kennedy, labourer
   8. Andrews, Daniel, reed maker
   6. Kane, James, labourer
   4. McCartney, John, shoe maker
   2. Stewart, A., iron moulder

GREENMOUNT ROAD
See North Queen Street

GREEN STREET
Academy Street to Corporation Street

   1. Lenaghan, E., boot closer
   3. Lavery, John, dealer
   5. Berry, G., lodging house keeper
.........Caxton Street intersects...........
7, 9 & 11 Vacant
.........Edward Street intersects........
13 & 15 Rainey, Miss, grocer
 17. Warden, John, hatter
 19. Dunlop, Robert, store
 21. Crawford, Hugh, labourer
23 & 25 Vacant
 27. Culbert, George, labourer
 29. Shaw, Mrs.
 31. Bell, William, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Mrs., grocer
.........Henry's Square intersects........
     Mission House
.........Grattan Street intersects........
35 & 37 Madden, Mrs.
 39. Carmichael, J., boiler maker
 41. Wilson, Miss
 43. Cristall, John, labourer
 45. McGaw, William, carrier
47 & 49 Mc Donnell, E., dairyman
 51. Vacant
 53. Porter, Mrs.
 55. Donnelly, J., milk dealer
57 & 59 Kerr, John, boatman
 61. Bell, William, labourer
 63. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 65. Mooney, Mrs., marine store
     Lloyd, Patterson, & Co.'s, stores
84, 82 & 80 Holland, Joseph, statuary manufacturer
78 & 76 Ellis, D., waste dealer
 74. McCauley, R., coppersmith
 72. Ellis, Daniel, waste dealer
68 & 70 Connor, H., marine dealer
66 & 64 Cumming, C., carpenter
62 & 60 Hart, John, cooper
 58. McKenna, Miss
 56. Kelly, Charles, labourer
.........Green Street Court intersects........
 54. Gibney, Mrs.
 52. Paisley, Mrs.
 50. Patterson, Joseph, labourer
48b & 48 Barker, J., ship owner
 46. Starrett, William, smith
 44. Lavery, Mary, mangler
 42. Kerr, Robert, labourer
 40. Canney, Charles, tailor
 38. Granson, Joseph, labourer
 36. Boyle, Hugh, labourer
 34. Whiteside, Robert, labourer
 32. White, Patrick, labourer
 30. Kane, Minnie, grocer
 28. Vacant
..........Lynas Lane intersects.......
 26. Vacant
 24. Kennedy, Denis, blacksmith
 22. Cairns, John, labourer
 20. McLean, Hugh, dealer
..........Williams' Lane intersects.........
 18. Wilson, M., refreshments
 16. Haggerty, Michael, cooper
 14. Vacant
 12. Wilson, William, tailor
 10. Dunlop, R., provision merchant
.........Edward Street intersects.........
   8. McGlade, B., spirit merchant
.........Caxton Street intersects..........
   6. Wilson, Mr.
   4. Crummey, A., whitesmith
   2. Stewart, Mrs., refreshments

GREEN STREET COURT
Off Green Street
Seven small houses

GREENHILL TERRACE
See Mountpottinger Road

GREGG'S LANE
Off Samuel Street
Two small houses

GROVEFIELD TERRACE
See Woodstock Road

GROSVENOR PLACE
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Agnew, Wm. J., labourer
   3. Wilkinson, Isaac, case maker
   5. Gribbon, John, gas fitter
   7. Vacant
   9. Burns, Mary
 11. Casey, Peter, mill sawyer
 13. Egan, John, van driver
 15. O'Hara, Charles, carpenter
 17. Toner, John, shoe maker
 19. Webb, John, letter carrier
 21. Kearney, Patrick, carter
 23. Vacant
 25. Madden, Thomas, dealer
27 & 29 Vacant
 31. Morrison, Archibald, tailor
 33. Leathem, William, labourer
 35. Quinn, J., pawn broker's assistant
 37. Ward, John, plasterer
 39. Connolly, Mary
 41. Matthews, James, shoe maker
 43. Allen, David, labourer
45 & 47 Conalty, J., spirit grocer
                               _____________

 10. Carson, Adam, labourer
   8. Magee, James, gate keeper
   6. Williamson, Benj., labourer
   4. Sullivan, Catherine, cook
   2. Murray, William, labourer

GROSVENOR STREET
Durham Street to Falls Road

1 & 3 Clarke, S., side entrance
    5. Tolen, Agnes
    7. Robinson, William, tailor
    9. Magee, John T., R.I.C.
.......Trelford Street intersects........
  11. Hodgins, A., factory manager
  13. McCrory, T., plumber & gas fitter
  15. West End Loan & Discount Office
  17. Entrance to Stanley Hall
  19. McKay, Geo., stone & marble worker
  21. Taylor, Alex., linen lapper
  23. Walsh, William, cook
  25. Ramsey, Geo., linen measurer
  27. Curlett, Samuel, traveller
  29. Morrison, Miss, dress maker
  31. Pearl Life Insurance Co. Ltd., J. Roberts, supt.
  33. Lowery, J., painter & decorator
  35. Page, Henry, gilder
  37. Moore, James
  39. Bruce, Ann Jane
  31. Grosvenor Hotel, Rachel Kennedy, proprietor
...........Stanley Street intersects...........
  43. Ferris, Robert, coach builder, stationer & fancy warehouse
  45. Magee, James, printer
  47. Cochrane, Mrs.
  49. Carson, William, carter
..........Cowan's Court intersects.........
  51. Gardner, Samuel, draper
53 & 55 Stitt, Jas., coal merchant
  57. McIlroy, William, linen lapper
  59. Hewitt, L., foreman carpenter
  61. Armstrong, Edward, builder
..........Willow Street intersects.........
  63. Ward, Sarah, grocer & spirit dealer
  65. Thompson, Martin, inspector, Great Northern Railway
  67. Graham, Samuel, clerk
  69. Lindsay, Thomas, coachman
  71. McCormick, T., mill manager
  73. Magee, C. A.
.........Dickson Street intersects........
  75. Vacant
  77. Mortimer, Charles, engineer
  79. Caldwell, S., foreman flax dresser
  81. Milliken, James, linen lapper
  83. Kean, John
  85. McCoubrey, William, grocer
..........Palmerston Street intersects........
  87. Johnston, William, flesher & dairyman
  89. Brown, George, tenter
  91. Mehaffey, Thomas, boot & shoe maker
  93. Johnston, David, moulder
  95. McChesney, Miss, dress maker
  97. Kane, Joseph, watch maker
..........Hertford Street intersects.......
  99. Brown, William, spirit dealer
101. Lawther, Miss
103. Woodrow, John, grocer & provision dealer
105 & 107 Vacant
109. McMeekin, Mrs.
111. Moore, William, boot & shoe maker
113. Hamilton, James, tenter
115 & 117 Robinson, W., grocer
..........Elizabeth Street intersects.........
119. Davidson, W. John, grocer & provision dealer
121. Vacant
123. Mercer, George, stationer
125. Martin, S. A., provision dealer
127. Wilson, Miss, milliner
129. Munce, Alexander, flesher
129b Vacant
..........Devonshire Street intersects........
131. Caruth, J., grocer & spirit dealer
133. McKeown, James, (of J. & J. McKeown)
135. Hicks, Henry, grain merchant
137. Skinner, Thos., print works manager
139. McKeown, John, (of J. & J. McKeown)
141. Brown, Matt., cloth passer
143. Macartney, H., clerk of works
..........Cullingtree Road intersects.........
..........Distillery Street intersects.......
147 & 149 Geatens, Mrs., publican
..........Leeson Street intersects.........
151, 153 & 155 Magee, James, publican & flesher
157. Vacant
159. Maxwell, Wm., missionary
161. Moore, Mrs.
163. Vacant
165. McArdle, Arthur, manager
167. Morgan, Mrs., confectioner
169. Vacant
171 & 173 McCauley, Hugh, pawn broker
175. Alexander, D., book keeper
177. Mulgrave, J., linen lapper
181. Rodgers, James
183. Gallagher, Mrs., spirit grocer & draper
..........McDonnell Street intersects...........
185. Vacant
187. Johnston, J. A., linen lapper
189. Spears, Robt., teacher
191. McCracken, John
191b Dunwoody, H., spirit dealer
..........Granville Street intersects...........
193. Smith, Robt., overlooker
195. Kirkwood, Adam, clerk
197. Clarke, John, flax dresser
199 & 201 Thompson, W., mech.
..........Merrion Street intersects.........
203. Vacant
205. McCullough, J., brick layer
207. Thompson, Agnes
209. Kirk, John, fireman
..........Gibson Street intersects.......
      Drew Memorial Church, Rev. N. E. Smith, incumbent
..........Theodore Street intersects.........
211. Ritchie, David, draper
213. Craig, Robert, carpenter
215. Moore, Thos., spirit dealer
......... Abyssinia Street intersects..........
217. Martin, Thomas, clerk
219. Wilson, Mrs.
221. McClery, Mrs.
223. Murray, John, gentleman
..........Lincoln Street intersects........
     Lunatic Asylum, Dr. Alex., Stewart Merrick, resident physician
230. Kerr, Robert, manager
228. McGowan, H., In. Rev. officer
..........Mulhouse Street intersects..........
                    Beaconsfield Terrace
220. Vacant
218. Green, George, draper
216. Elliott, J. B., Sec. County Down Flax Spinning Co.
214. Weldon, Mrs.
212. Davison, Mrs.
210. Cuthbertson, Robt., traveller
208. Meharg, Hugh, book keeper
206. Vacant
204. Michaelson, T. J., Inland Revenue Officer
202. McHenry, Henry, manager
200. Agnew, S. R., book keeper
198. Bannister, Peter, excise officer
196. Watson, W., collar manufacturer
194. Vacant
192. Lindsay, Mrs., sewing school
190. Vacant
188 & 186 Jamieson, J., painter
...........Roden Street intersects..........
                     Templar Terrace
184. Williamson, Mrs.
182. Vacant
180. Carlisle, Richd., book keeper
...........Blackwater Street intersects.........
178. Cowan, John, grocer
176. Baxter, N., linen finisher
174. Thompson, Saml., builder
172. Curry, George, draper
...........Linview Street intersects.........
170 & 168 Shanks, A., grocer
158. Johnston, David, clerk
156. Hull, Crawford, grocer
..........Arundel Street intersects...........
154. Gilmore, Wm., cloth passer
152. Page, James, linen lapper
150. Rodgers, Fras., cloth passer
150b Beck, W. A., foreman printer
...........Little Grosvenor Street intersects........
                      Grosvenor Lodge
     McHarry, Dr. Hugh
...........Malt Street intersects.........
148. Hanna, Samuel, fruit dealer
146. Mee, Hezekiah, collector
144. Dunlop, Alex., engineer
142. McGowan, Anthony, gentleman
140. Connolly, William, publican
                      Pembrooke Terrace
138. Comerton, Jas., grocer & spirit dealer
136b Vacant
136. Hamill, Robert, book binder
134. Herron, Thos. H., teacher of music
..........Venice Street intersects........
132. Vacant
130. Chapman, Margaret
128. Johnston, John, clerk
126. Vacant
124. Irwin, John, grocer etc.
..........Naples Street intersects..........
122. Spence, Wm., fitter
120. Cameron, J., engineer
118. Sloan, Martin
116. McIlroy, A., sample cutter
114. Brown, Miss, dress maker
..........Turin Street intersects..........
112, 110 Aicken, T., tobacconist
108. Steele, W., litho. printer
106 & 104 Ferris, Rachel, draper
102. McKeown, J. & J., engineers, millwrights, saw mills
                         Grosvenor Terrace
100. Gibbs, Jas. R., pastry baker & confectioner
  98. Galway, Edwd., manager for E. & W. Pim
  96. McMillan, A. W., foreman engineer
  94. Morrow, John, book keeper
  92. Syminton, Jas., book keeper
  90. Thompson, Wm., traveller
  88. Vacant
  86. McKee, William, carpenter
  84. Anderson, M., music master
  82. Nelson, John, book keeper
  80. Gilmore, Arthur
  78. Doherty, ?, clerk
  76. McKeown & Co., Thomas, Ulster boot & shoe factory
     Entrance to Great Northern Railway Goods department
  50. Great Northern Railway Co.'s goods office
  48. Mitchell, Alex. B., goods manager Great Northern Railway Co.
  24. Matchett, R., plumber etc.
  22. Vacant
  20. McFarlane, James, caulker
  18. Beggs, John, millwright
  16. McLennan, W. J., mechanic
  14. Johnston, Andrew, tailor
  12. Northern machine & smith works, proprietor, J. McLean
        McBride, Jas., coach builder
  10. Evans, John, carpenter
    8. Morrison, Charles, fireman
    6. Ross, William, baker
    4. Robinson, Jos., hair dresser
    2. Irwin, Sarah, side entrance

GROSVENOR STREET LITTLE
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. McDowell, Charles, pensioner
   3. Moore, James, mechanic
   5. Morgan, James, carpenter
   7. Black, William, carpenter
   9. McSorley, John, van driver
 11. Magowan, Zech., shoe maker
 13. Allen, John, labourer
 15. Beattie, John, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Shields, Sarah
 21. Magowan, John
 23. Chambers, John
 25. Clendinning, J., railway guard
 27. Megahey, Robt., house painter
 29. McPherson, J., railway guard
 31. Walker, James, engine driver
 33. Murray, Michael, porter
 35. Wilson, John, grocer
 42. Hardy, John, engine driver
 40. Hamilton, J.
 38. Vacant
 36. May, John, bottler
 34. Mahood, Wm. James, clerk
 32. McKee, John, stone mason
 30. Smylie, R. H., smith's helper
 28. Patterson, Wm., shoe maker
 26. Wilson, Esther
 24. Vacant
 22. Moore, Mrs.
 20. Frame, Thos., preparing master
 18. Vacant
 16. Montague, James, labourer
 14. Brown, John, mechanic
 12. McKee, Richard, fireman
 10. Vacant
   8. Ward, Hugh, engraver
   6. Shaw, Wm. James, clerk
   4. Cochrane, John, litho printer
   2. Vacant

GROSVENOR TERRACE
See Grosvenor Street

GROVE STREET
From Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Spence, Robert, ship carpenter
   3. Adair, Robert, pork cutter
   5. Wilson, Robert, labourer
   7. Kernaghan, James, clerk
   9. McCall, Francis, labourer
 11. Morris, Rose
 13. McCormick, W., engine driver
 15. McCann, Owen, labourer
 17. Spallen, F., tobacco spinner
 19. Mitchell, Isaac, labourer
 21. Spallen, Ann
 23. Harris, Margaret
 25. Reilly, Robert, labourer
 27. McAtamney, Ann
 29. McKinstry, Ross, cooper
 31. Waring, Samuel, linen dresser
 33. McCallum, Bernard, painter
 35. Wilson, John Alex., pilot
37 & 39 Gamble, James, grocer
........Dale Street intersects.........
 41. Nelson, William, blacksmith
 43. Johnston, John, painter
 45. Fitzgerald, Thomas, baker
 47. McClughin, Wm., boiler maker
 49. Erwin, John, moulder
 51. Christy, James, labourer
 53. Reid, Robert, seaman
 55. Terry, John, carpenter
 57. McCann, John, iron turner
                               ______________

 80. McCleery, Thomas, iron turner
 78. Mitchell, William, rivetter
 76. O'Hagan, John, labourer
 74. Beatty, James, labourer
 72. McMinn, Robert, flax dresser
 70. Sturgeon, Samuel, carpenter
 68. Baulme, Charles, engine fitter
 66. McIlhenny, Fras., boiler maker
 64. Hutchinson, James, seaman
 62. Spence, James, carpenter
 60. Ross, John, plater
 58. Ballentine, John, caulker
 56. Thompson, Margaret
 54. Shaw, John, machine maker
 52. McCormick, Andrew, painter
 50. Morrison, William T., clerk
 48. Lazenbatt, Nathaniel, seaman
 46. Spence, A., boiler maker
 44. O'Connor, Daniel, sawyer
 42. Baxter, John, seaman
 40. Todd, James, labourer
..........Dale Street intersects.........
 38. Mills, George, smith
 36. Bell, Ann
 34. McGrath, Patrick, smith
 32. Crothers, Robert, caulker
 30. Rennix, William, labourer
 28. McCandless, James, porter
 26. Liddy, John, labourer
 24. Hall, Mary Jane
 22. McCracken, William Robert, cuff & collar cutter
 20. Shannon, Mrs.
 18. Rogers, Thomas, weaver
 16. Knox, William, packer
 14. Morrison, Samuel, sailor
 12. Tucker, John, porter
 10. Dorrian, Miss
   8. McCartney, Thomas, engineer
   6. Wilson, Alexander, labourer
   4. Cunningham, James, smith
   2. Magill, James, seaman

GROVE STREET EAST
See Beersbridge Road

( A )  ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I ) ( J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y ) ( Z )