LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 

1910 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

Streets Alphabetically

back to 1910 Index

A to Ann St. Nrth.   -   A Pt2   -   B to Beverley St.   -   B Pt2   -   C to Cheviot St.   -   Chichester Ave. to Conway St.   -   C Pt3.

D to Donegall Rd.   -   D Pt2   -   E   -   F   -   G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L to Lim   -   L Pt2   -   M to Mea   -   M Pt2 inc Mc   -   NOP

QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

       Richardson, J. N., Sons & Owden Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Merchants & Bleachers; Directors - J. N. Richardson; T. W. Richardson, C. H. Richardson, (chairman), W. L. Wheeler, T. M. Greer, Joshua Pim; managing directors R. T. Scott, John Smyth, W. Malcolm Pim, W. McKean, T. W. P Cranage
       Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen warehouse, side entrance
..........Donegall Place intersects
       Singer Manufacturing Co.
                        Linen Hall Chambers
                               First Floor
  4. York Street Spinning Co., (City yarn office)
   "   Reade, J. T. & Son, flax and yarn merchants, insurance agents and managers
  "   Walker, John, income tax collector
  "   Brown, W. F., agent
  "   Jones, E. Stanley, solicitor
  5. Jordan, J., tobacconist and cigar importer
  6. Scottish Equitable Life Assurance Society - J. Hope Johnston, District Secretary
  7. Boyd, D. & Co., pharmaceutical chemists
  8. Carson, M. & M., London and Paris Bakery
  9. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - Resident Secretary, Francis K. Fenton, F.F.A.
                   Donegall Square Buildings
 10. Camrass, S., & Sons, clothing manufacturers, Leeds - J. Stanley, manager
       The Belfast Banking Company (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, manager; pro-manager, W. H. Mann
 12. Patriotic Assurance Co. - Charles Hill, District Manager
 13. Allison, Wm. L., photographer
  "    Black, C. & J., solicitors; res., Charles W. Black, Ardnagrena, South Circular Road; Jas. Black, Glen Ebor, Strandtown
  "    Smylie, Burns, & Co., chartered accountants
  "    Stephens, W. H. & Sons, surveyors
  "    W. H. Lynn, architect
  "    Close, S. P., & Son, architects
  "    Close, S. P., A.R.H.A.
  "    Walsh, Halliday, caretaker
 14. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Extra Stout and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers; Agents for North British Mercantile Insurance Co.
 15. Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd. - A. S. Fraser, District Manager
 16. McClure, Wm., merchant, clerical and ladies' tailor and outfitter
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Frank J. P. Burgoyne; caretaker, Chas. Brill
 18. Milligen, John & Co. Ltd., coal importers and steamship owners. Telephone Nos. 14 and 1414. Telegraphic Address, "Coal, Belfast"
                           __________

                           The City Hall
                           Ground Floor
       Town Clerk - R. Meyer; assistant J. G. Harris
       Law Department - Town Solicitor, John McCormick
       Cemeteries and Parks Department - H. O. McCormick, Registrar
       City Surveyor's Department - H. A. Cuttler, Surveyor; J. Munce, Assistant Surveyor
       City Chamberlain's Department - F. W. Moneypenny, M.V.O., City Chamberlain
       Coroner's Office - Dr. James Graham, coroner
       City Rate Office - A. Alexander, superintendent - Collectors, James B. Hamilton, Joseph S. Wright, Wm. McKinstry and Hugh McCormick
       Poor Rate Collectors - James I. Ellison, John Johnston, Albert Ervine, Robt. A. Russell, Andw. Alexander, J. S. Wright and J. B. Hamilton
       Corporation Gas Office - D. Creighton, Collector & Cashier
                                First Floor
       The Lord Mayor's Parlour - Sir Robt. Anderson, J.P., Lord Mayor; F. W. Moneypenny, M.V.O., Lord Mayor's Secretary
       City Accountant's Department - R. G. Geale; Wm. Blackburn, assistant
       Public Health Department - H. W. Bailie, M.D., Medical Officer of Health; George Ward, M.R.S.I., Executive Sanitary Officer
                              Second Floor
       Works Department - H. F. Gullan, A.M.I.C.E., Superintendent of Works; J. G. Zechary, Assistant Superintendent
       Chief Street Inspector - S. Mahood; res., 98 Balmoral Avenue
                               Third Floor
       House Cleansing Department - R. McBride, Superintendent, Annavale, Ravenhill Park
       School Attendance Office - D. J. Phenix, secretary
       Superintendent and Caretaker - John Cowzer

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 2, 3. Gunning, John & Son Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
  4. Branagh, E. H. H., Damask Designer, Teacher of Design Belfast Technical School 1888 to 1898
                              Second Floor
  "   Hilton, D., commission agent
                               Third Floor
       Vacant
   5. Branch Postal and Telegraph Office - Miss Littleboy, clerk in charge
   "   British Crown Assurance Corporation Ltd. - C. G. Robertson, manager
                                First Floor
  "   Herdmans Ltd., flax spinners; works, Sion Mills
  "   Desmond Bros.
  "   McCarthy Bros., linen merchants
                              Second Floor
  "   Keary, J., caretaker
  "   Roche, W. J., manufacturer of linen and cambric handkerchiefs
                               Third Floor
  "   Keary, J., caretaker
   6. Pim, John & Son, Branch Managers Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. (Fire, Life, Marine and Accident). Agents for Ulster for Friends Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance
  "   Pim, R. B., insurance manager; res., Ury, Knockbreda Park
                               First Floor
  "   Dempster, R., flax and yarn agent
                             Second Floor
  "   Watson, R. & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers & printers
                              Third Floor
  "   Patterson & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
  "   Mitchell, S. H., linen and handkerchief manufacturer
  "   Moodie, D., & Co., bleachers and yarn merchants; Works, Dundee - S. T. Steele, representative
  7. Union Hotel - Miss A. Owens, proprietress
8, 9. Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, cuff & fancy linen manufacturers
  "   Chilian Consulate - Alex. Bulloch, consul
  "   Belfast Weaving and Sewing Co., manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 10. Jaffé Brothers - Sir Otto Jaffé, LL.D., J.P., German Consul; res., Kin-Edar, Strandtown; and A. M. Ferrar, D.L.; res., Torwood, Windsor Avenue
   "   Jaffé Bros. Ltd., linen manufacturers & merchants
   "   (2nd Floor) Robinson, W., designer
   "   Robinson & Lutton, linen merchants
 11. Bell, Richard, & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
         Scottish Temperance Assurance Buildings
   "   Ewing, Son & Co. Ltd., Linen Merchants, Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Works, Lisnafillan, Ballymena
   "   McCall, W. R., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers; Consul for Venezuela and for Hayti; Res., Waterside, Greenisland
 16. The Scottish Temperance Life (And Accident) Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. T. McDonald, Resident Secretary. Tel. No. 1471
                              First Floor
      The Fine Art and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - John E. Kelly, District Secretary
       Quin, Stewart Blacker, & Co., chartered accountants
       Johnston, J. G., & Son, chartered accountants and auditors
       Institute W. Schimmelpfeng. Tel. No. 276
       The Hollins Mill Co., cotton spinners, Manchester - S. Lee, manager
       Ashworth, Mosley, & Co., chartered accountants
       Rowan, Peter, chartered accountant
                               Second Floor
      Johnstone & Walkington, solicitors and insurance agents
       D. B. Walkington, commissioner for oaths
       McKeown, James
       Walkington, George
       Underwood Typewriter Co., Typewriters, Typewriter Supplies and Copying Work. Edwin Dempster, Sole Representative for Ulster
       Smyth, S. & C., chartered accountants
       London Assurance Corporation - Alfred J. Holt, District Manager
       Calwell, R. I., B.E., M'Inst. C.E.I., civil engineer & architect; res., Carninard, Annadale Avenue
                              Third Floor
       Phillips, J. St. J., B.E., A.R.I.B.A., architect
       Andrews, A. M., solicitor
       The Boyne Spinning and Weaving Company Ltd.; works at Drogheda
       Gray & Co. Ltd., Glasgow - Agent, W. E. F. Mallace
       Campbell, Joseph, solicitor
       Stelfox, A. W., McClinton, A. N., A.R.I.B.A., architects and civil engineers
       Miller, T. L., Wilson & Pegg, consulting engineers
       Evans & Barr Ltd., organ builders. Tel. Address, Cornopeon, Belfast. Tel. No. 3428. Factory, Exchange Place
                               Fourth Floor
       McMurray, T., & Co., account book manufacturers and lithographic printers
       Hyndman & Co., flax and yarn & general agents
       Seaver, H., B.E., M.R.I.A.I., civil engineer and architect
       Elliott, Jas., & Co., of New York - J. McGown, res., Dunmurry, Co. Antrim
       Hibernian Linen Company
       Kinghan, S. M., linen, yarn and cotton cloth agent
       Grubb, R. C., stock and share broker and assurance agent
       Brown Bros., architects and civil engineers
       Totton, J. H., B.A., B.Sc., A.I.C., analytical & consulting chemist. Public analyst, Co. Armagh
                              Fifth Floor
       New Masonic Rooms Co. Ltd. - D. B. Walkington, secretary. Caretaker, Mrs. Knott
       Legerwood & Co., linen yarn & flax merchants & agents. Tel. No. 2537. Telegrams, Kingdom, Belfast. Res., 10 Wellington Park
       Maxwell, Robert, caretaker

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

1, 2. Ocean Buildings - The Ocean Accident and Guarantee Corporation Ltd., and Safe Deposit - North of Ireland Offices - Thos. A. Polson, Manager; C. H. Bell, H. L. McLean, W. J. Blackwood, Inspectors; Sam. Martin, Fire Superintendent; J. McAllister, Chief Clerk and Cashier. Telegraphic Address, "Ocean, Belfast." Telephone No. 1217
   "   Safe deposit. Telegraphic Address, "Ocean, Belfast." Telephone No. 1217
 1a. Wilson, Patrick, tailor and breeches maker
 2b.                  Ocean Buildings
                            First Floor
1, 2. Vint & Whyte, solicitors; Charles Vint, M.A., solicitor; and J. Reginald Whyte, solicitor
   3. Milliken, John, District Agent for Guardian Assurance Co. Ltd.; railway supplies and stores. Telephone No. 781. Telegraphic Address, "Guardian." Res., East Hillbrook, Holywood
   4. Keith, James, & Blackman Company Ltd., Heating, Ventilating, Lighting, Hydraulic, etc., Engineers. Telegraphic Address, "Blackman." Telephone No. 204
   5. Reynolds, Charles, commission merchant; res., Cliff Ash, 17 Adelaide Park
   "   Murland, James, Ltd.
   6. Sun Life Assurance, of Canada - manager for Ireland, res., Thornleigh, Cliftonville Road
7 to 9. Lynas, Martin E., & Co., chartered accountants
   "   Belfast Hippodrome Ltd. (Registered Offices)
                            Second Floor
10, 11. United Kingdom Temperance and General Provident Institution - A. M. Kerr, District Manager
 12. Dunn, E. S., & Co., Typewriting Office and Typewriter Supplies
 13. Atlas Assurance Company Ltd. - W. E. Hughes, resident inspector
 14. Vacant
15, 16. Hume, Walter, & Co., fire loss assessors and valuers
 17. Vacant
 18. Confederation Life Assurance of Canada - R. Moreton, manager; William Sinclair, inspector
                               Third Floor
19 to 21. Jefferson, Chas. G., and Harold Jefferson, solicitors; res., Rosligh House, 19 Cliftonville Road
 22. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U.S.A. - Capt. S. W. Samman, res. secretary
 23. Kennedy, R. N., Insurance Broker
   "   Kennedy, R. N., Fire Loss Assessor
   "   The Avenue Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
 24. Graham, T., Saunders & Co., chartered accountant and auditors
 25. Thompson, J. B., manufacturers' agent
 26. Smiles, W. A., solicitor; res., Strandtown
 27. Henry, T. W., architect
                             Fourth Floor
28, 29. Belfast Charity Organisation Society - Robert Drysdale, secretary
 30. Hanna, James A., civil engineer and architect
 31. Scott, James, B.E., civil engineer and architect
 32. Porte, A. E., M.I.E.E.. Mills, A. E., M.I.C.E., consulting engineers
   "   Woodside, John, & Co., consulting engineers
 33. Woodside, James, consulting engineer; and engineers' agent; res., 94 University Street
 34. Dyerm C. E., Incorporated accountant; res., Bangor
 35. Vacant
 36. McNeill, John, cement merchant and builders' provider
                               Fifth Floor
   "   The Irish United Assurance Society - District Office
   "   Sinclair, W., & Co., agents
   "   Ryan, C., agent
   "   Martin, Jas. A., agent
   "   Rew, Fred W., agent
   "   Simpson, James, agent
   "   Dann, Jonathan, caretaker of Ocean Buildings
   3. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., stockbrokers and assurance agents. Telegraphic Address, "Cunningham, Belfast"
..........Patterson's Place intersects
   3. Linen Hall Hotel - P. Dempsey, proprietor; res., Brookvale House, Cliftonville Avenue
                               First Floor
   4. Macoun, W., manufacturing agent (cotton), Haslams Ltd., Manchester
   "   The Irish Linen Stores, Linenhall House, damask table linens, bed linens and handkerchiefs
      Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. James Alley; res., 20 Mount Charles; sexton, T. McKnight; res., 39 Posnett Street
   6. Glass, Henry, & Co., incorporated U.S.A.
   "   Hawthorne, H. C., agent
   7. Smith, H. C., publisher "Irish Textile Journal and Linen Market," accountant, etc.; res., Knockdene Park, Knock
   "   Thomson, Alfred, linen and cotton yarn and continental sheeting
   "   Purdon, E. S., flax agent
   8. Walker, John, linen merchant
   9. Y.M.C.A. - Miss Turner, lady superintendent
 10. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society - John W. Storey, B.A., general secretary; Henry King, caretaker
..........Clarence Place intersects

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

    1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - E. G. MacGeorge, J.P., Local Secretary. Funds exceed £14,000,000. Telephone No. 698
    2. McGee & Co. Ltd., late 30 & 32 High Street, Tailors; Inventors of the Ulster Coat. Telephone Number 105. Telegraphic Address "Tweed, Belfast."
    3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Bookseller, Lantern and Photo Specialities. Telephone No. 1424; res., H. H. Mayne, Fierna, Osborne Park
    "   Mayne, H. H., res. Fierna, Cranmore Gardens
    4. "Edison House" - Osborne, T. Edens, General Merchant. Cycles, Booksafes, Filters, Mangles, Oil Stoves, Doall Mopp Wringers, Lawn Mowers, Bissell Carpet Sweepers, Palestine Olivewood Goods. Large Stock of Phonographs, Gramophones, Zonophones and Records. Splendid Assortments of Cycle Accessories. Sole Irish Representative for "Sapolio" (The Great American Scouring Soap). Stores and Workshops - 47 May Street; res., Woodleigh, Marino
    5. Smyth & Co., ladies' costumiers
    6. Harvey, T. W., merchant tailor
    7.           Scottish Provident Buildings
53, 54. Esdale's Tutorial College
55, 56. Cuthbert, W. M., & Co. Ltd., Capetown, South African exporters
   "   Cuthbert, A., & Son
57, 58. Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Company - W. F. Daniels, District Manager
   "   Central Insurance Co. Ltd. - Resident Inspector, Henry T. Cary
59 to 65. Johnston, George, chartered accountant; res., Bellevue, Malone Park
   "   Laganvale Estate, Brick & Terra Cotta Works Ltd.
   "   Suffolk Estate Co. Ltd.
   "   Vulcanite Ltd.
   "   Crawfords Ltd.
66 to 71. Vacant
                           Second Floor
72, 73. Esdale's Tutorial College Classrooms
 74. London Guarantee and Accident Co. Ltd. - E. P. Conner, Resident Secretary
75, 76. Taylor, Jas. C., solicitor
 77. Barton, Mr., estate office
79 to 85. Brandon, H. B., & Co., chartered accountants; residence, H. B. Brandon, Rosemount House, Richmond, Antrim Road
 78. Brandon, R. J., F.S.A.A.; res., Danesfort, Annadale
 86. Vacant
 88. Oughton, Henry, incorporated accountant and auditor
89 to 94. Vacant
95, 96. Wark, J. A., & Co., Civil Engineers and Surveyors. Telephone No. 306Y
97, 98. Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping - R. J. Beveridge, engineer surveyor; S. O. Kendall, ship surveyor
99 to 103. Galway & Boas, solicitors; res., W. B. Galway, 6 St. John's Park, Knockbreda Road; W. P. Boas, Morston, Malone Park
104. Vacant
105, 106. Hanna, Robt. J., & Co., chartered accountants
107. Edwards, John E. S., solicitor; res., Mamreville, Knock
108, 109. Qua Iboe Mission Office - R. L. McKeown, secretary
                              Fourth Floor
110. Belfast Art Society - Miss Penelope Andrews, honorary secretary
111. Osborne, T. Edens, reception room
112. Shaw, Wm. J., commission and insurance agent
113. Morris, W. H., civil engineer
114, 115. Lamb, Robert, & Co., linen merchants
   "    Johnston, John B.
116. Vacant
117. Best, James, agent for linen yarns and linens
118. County Antrim Sheriff's Office - John Bristow, under Sheriff
119. Mather & Platt Ltd., engineers - C. A. Sandiford, representatives
120, 121. Hobart & Heron, architects
122. Wise, Berkeley J., M.I.C.E., Ireland
123. Vacant
124. McCarthy & Brookes, quantity surveyors
125. The Vulcan Boiler and General Insurance Co. Ltd., Manchester - W. H. Lawlor, District Agent. Telephone 1297. Res., Fernbank, Holywood
   "    The British Northrop Linen Co., Blackburn; Livesey, Henry, Ltd., Blackburn; Matthews & Yates Ltd., Swinton, Manchester; Anderton, Alfred, & Son, Accrington - W. H. Lawlor, agent
126. Lamont, Miss, artist
   "    Baird, Miss, artist
127. Seeds, John, architect
128. Blake, R. F., F.I.C., F.C.S., analytical chemist
                               Fifth Floor
129. Art Studio - W. G. Mackenzie, artist
130. Lee, Miss, studio
131. Vacant
132. Reformed Presbyterian Church Synod - Committee Room
140. May, George, manufacturers' agent
141. Vacant
        Devlin, Thomas, caretaker
    8. Clarke, John, & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists and Surgical Instrument Makers
   9. Vacant
 10. Hogg, Robert, & Co. Ltd.
 11. London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
   "   Law Accident Insurance Society Ltd. - R. G. Moffet, Branch Manager; Res., Donard, Malone Park; D. P. Kinghan, Inspector of Agents. Telegrams, Lifeguard, Belfast. Tel. Nos. 1093 and 2340
..........Wellington Street intersects
 12. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen and damask manufacturers & bleachers
 14. Lawther & Garrett, estate agents
   "   Mersey Coal Company
   "   Garrett, W. & E. J., accountants and auditors
   "   Donegall Square Branch of Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - W. A. Taylor, manager
   "   Thompson & McCammon, stock and share brokers; res., J. Pim Thompson, Ardagh, Strandtown
   "   Vacant
   "   Johnston, John, caretaker
 15. Kirk, William M., & Partners Ltd., Flax spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

                             [Right hand side]
   1. Mullan, P., & Sons (Overland House) hair dressers and wig makers
   3. Osborne, Jos., chartered accountant
   "   Johnston, S. A., commission agent
   "   Orr, Wm., & Co., wholesale trimming merchants
   "   Johnston, Edward, Printer, Publisher, Book Binder and Stationer
   5. Savage, A. E., & Co., house and land agents; res., 29 Rosemount Gardens
   7. Coulter, Wm., hair dresser
   9. Vacant
 11. Sullivan Bros., educational publishers
 13. The Empire Typewriter Co. Ltd., Typewriters and Sundries - G. H. Sargent, Manager
 15. Thompson, McVea & Bannister, warehousemen
 17. Eason & Son Ltd., Booksellers, Wholesale and Retail Stationers and Newsagents and Railway Advertising Agents and Subscription Library
  "   Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse; res., Sir Hugh Mack, Dalboyne, Lisburn
 23. Young & Anderson, Ltd., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehousemen & clothing manufacturers
 25. Robinson Bros., stationers, bookbinders and lithographers; res., S. Robinson, Rokeby, Bawnmore Road. Tel. No. 296
..........Exchange Place intersects
 27. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor; entrance by Exchange Place
   "   The "Irish Independent" (branch office) - Wm. P. Dolan, manager
 29. Dickey, Edward O'Rorke; res., Breifne, Fortwilliam Park and F. A. Cunningham, J.P., res., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park, carrying on business as Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors
   "   Cunningham, F. A., J.P., agent; res., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park
   "   Alexander, T. Erskine, solicitor
   "   Erskine, Jas., ex-income tax collector
   "   Johnstone, Charles J., & Sons (Thomas R. Johnstone) Stock and Share Brokers and Insurance Agents; res., New Bath, Greenisland
   "   Maxwell, W. C., architect
 31. Malcolm, John, House, Land and Estate Agent; Property Broker and Insurance Agent
   "   Malcolm & Boyd, manufacturers; agents, W. & F. Walker, Ltd., Liverpool, "Carbolacene"
..........Commercial Court intersects
 33. Cramsie, John, auctioneer, valuer and agent; res., 6 Stranmillis Road
   "   Palmer, W., merchant tailor
 35. Clarke, Benjamin, & Son, wholesale chemists, druggists and surgical appliance dealers; res., Ben. Clarke, 20 Brookvale Avenue
                              First Floor
 37. Oulton, John, & Co., flax and tow merchants
   "   Kelly, S. C. (of John Oulton & Co.); res., Ethelbert, Strandtown
 39. Brown, James, House, Land and Insurance Agent and Property Broker; res., Carradoo, Castlepark, Cavehill Road. Telephone No. 1165
 41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors
  "    Kelly, Robert, solicitor; res., Greenisland
  "    Northern Ship Owners Co. Ltd., registered office
  "    Keenan, W. J., caretaker
 43. Keenan, Wm. J., confectioner
45, 47. Vacant
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
 49. Kennedy, J., cycle factory
 51. Shankill Cycle Company - J. Pedley & Son, proprietors
   "   Components Ltd., cycle manufacturers
 53. Ulster Motor Works - S. P. Corry, Proprietor
 55. Tughan, Nathaniel, solicitor and 12 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin
55, 57, 59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices and General Steam Printing and Publishing House - Henderson & Company, Proprietors. Telegraphic Address, "Newsletter, Belfast." and "Newsletter, London" Telephone No. 601.
 61. Alexander, James, solicitor; res., Lochaber, Downview Avenue
 61. Purdon Bros., Seedsmen, Florists and Bulb Merchants. Telephone No. 1637
 63. Graham, John, cycle agent
                              First Floor
 65. Wallace, Hy., merchant tailor
   "   Christie, S., & Co., laundry dry machine agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Vacant
 67. Vacant
..........Talbot Street intersects
 69. Rusk, A., tailor and breeches maker
                              First Floor
 71. Taylor, Thos., financial agent
   "    Magee, John J., solicitor; res., 59 Cavehill Road
   "    Gray, W. E., house, land and insurance agent & property broker; res., 143 Stranmillis Road
                            Second Floor
   "   Adams, J. W., draper and general house furnisher
   "   Goldbrett, S., tailor
       The Belfast Cathedral - Very Rev. John J. Robinson, M.A., Dean of St. Anne's; residence, 6 College Park East. Curates, Rev. J. A. Carey, M.A., and Rev. Geo. Watt, B.D.; residence of sexton, Robert Gamble, 25 Academy Street
 73. Thompson, Jas., solicitor
   "   MacErlean, Brian P., solicitor; res., Eastleigh, Antrim Road
 75. De Winter, W., Merchant and Ladies' Tailor; res., St. Abb's, Oldpark
                          Ashley Chambers
                         First Floor Vacant
..........Academy Street intersects
 77. "Coventry House" Saml. Osborne & Co., Wholesale Factors of Bicycle Accessories, Motor and Bicycle Tyres, etc.
 79. Moles, James F., solicitor
   "   Stewart, James, solicitor, res., 43 Eglantine Avenue
  "    British Legal Life Assurance Co. - D. Taggart, district manager
 79a. Vacant
 81. Bell, C., watch maker
 83. Bell, Mrs., dining rooms
 85. Smyth & Co., Gramophone and Phonograph Dealers
 87. Sheals & McLorinan, solicitors
  "    McLorinan, Charles L., M.A., LL.D., J.P., solicitor
  "    McLorinan, C., & Co., house, land and insurance agents; commissioner for affidavits
   "   Barron, H. E., & Co., house and land agents
                             Second Floor
  "    Thompson, James, glass agent and importer
 89. Pakenham, R. J., stationer
 91. Alexander, W. H., Cycle agent
                              First Floor
  "   Rea, Jos., hair dresser
                            Second Floor
   "   Wright, Alex., commission agent
   "   British Finance Company, credit bankers
 93. The International Restaurant and billiard hall; R. & D. McAlister, proprietors; James Meegan, manager
..........York Street intersects
 95. Grand Metropole Cafe
 97. Vacant
97a. Universal Furnishing Co. - Marcus Gibson, Proprietor
 99. Thompson, J., & Co. Ltd., Booksellers
   "   Lewin, B., tailor
101. Wright, Fitzsimons, & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Independent Church - Rev. Alex. Pollock, M.A.; res., 1 The Lindens, Cliftonville Road; caretaker, A. Boyd, 20 Waring Street
103. Royal Liver Friendly Society - Samuel Rainey, district manager
105. Ramsey, Thomas, The Ulster Safe and Cycle Depot. Sole Agent for the famous Sparkbrook, Beau Ideal, Empire and other Cycles; Cycle Accessories of all kinds; The Ratner and Cartwrights, Fire and Burglar Proof Safes; Pohl & Co., Berlin and other Pianos; Best Artesian Well Tubes, Hydraulic Tubes, Galvanised Tubes, Globe, Angle and Cross Valves; Guns, Rifles, Revolvers, Bassinettes, Mail Carts, Tricycle Horses, Rocking Horses, Juvenile Tricycles; Washing, Wringing and Mangling Machines; Skin Rugs, etc. Cycle Repairs Promptly Executed
107 - 
    1. Whyte, J. M., chemist agent
    2. Ni-Verre Chemical Co.
    3. McBurney, Saml., insurance superintendent
    4. Marsh, J. C., architect; res., 2 Chichester Gardens, Antrim Road
    "   Ulster Tin Company - J. C. Marsh, proprietor
5, 6. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' registry
7, 8. Appleman, P., draper
   9. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' registry office
109. Simpson, W. R., shop fitter and manufacturer of beams, scales and weighing machines
                              First Floor
       Gettinby, M., draper
1, 2. Union Loan and Discount Bank. Tel. No. 564
   3. Vacant
   4. Freeman, Samuel, draper
   5. The Belfast Gaslight Co.
6 to 9. Vacant
 9a. Christadelphian Hall
 9b. Vacant
 10. Witcombe, E. Lawrence, photographers
 11. Star Bowkett Building Society - A. Hamilton, sec.
12, 13. Vacant
 14. Donegall Clothing Co. - A. J. Cohen, proprietor
 15. Morris, Elks, draper
 16. Vacant
                                Third Floor
 17. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' registry office
   "   Maxwell, W. K., bookkeeper
18, 19. Vacant
 20. The Free Thought Club
 21. Gilbert, Geo., caretaker
111. Vacant
113. McKibbin, Frederick, House, Estate and Insurance Agent, Property Broker and Valuator. Res., 23 Chestnut Gardens
115, 117. The "Irish News" and "Belfast Morning News," the "Irish Weekly and "Ulster Examiner" and "The Native" - T. Whyte, manager
119. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor & clothier
121. Harvey, Wm., draper
   "    Davis, M., Northern Cap Manufacturing Co.
123. Palmer, R., plumber
125. Vacant
127. Donegall Street Hairdressing Saloon
129. Reid, Margaret, tobacconist
   "    St. Columbkill Hall, A.O.H. Division 46
131. Forte, P., ice cream manufacturer
   "    May, R., carver & modeller
                          Second Floor
   "    The X.L. Clothing Co.
131a. Taylor, Alexander, Book Seller, Stationer, Newsagent and Printer
   "  Donegall Street Post Office - Hours of collections - 8.35, 10.30, 11.55 a.m.; 1.45, 2.35, 3.35, 4.10, 5.25, 5.40, 6.15, 7.5, 7.25, 8.10, 8.30 p.m.
                                First Floor
133. Henderson, Alex., tailor
                             Second Floor
   "   Agnew, S. R., House, Land & Insurance Agent & Property Broker
   "   Belfast Mercantile Mutual Building Society - S. R. Agnew, Secretary
                              Third Floor
   "   Dempsey, Joseph, Designer, Illuminator and Lithographer
                          4th Floor Vacant
133a. Montgomery & McAlonan, house furnishers
                               First Floor
135. Kennedy, John, tailor
                             Second Floor
   "   Savage, J. C., tailors' workroom
                              Third Floor
   "   Loughran, Mrs., caretaker
135a. McCollum, Robt., boot maker
137. McKee, John, & Co., Wire Workers, Window Blind Manufacturers & Revolving Shutter Makers; Sunshades for Shops, Collapsible Iron Gates, etc., etc. Telephone No. 696; res., Lonsdale House, Lonsdale Street
                              First Floor
        Wilson, Mrs., general agency & servants' registry office
                           Second Floor
137. Brown, Lewis, merchant tailor
   "    Sergie, Bennett, draper
..........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's National School - P. G. Smith, principal
        St. Patrick's Christian Bros' Schools
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church - Rev. J. McKinley, Adm.; Rev. Chas. O'Loan, C.C.; Rev. John O'Neill, C.C.; Rev. John McLaverty, C.C.; Rev. J. O'Brien, C.C.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Vacant
143. Carvill, J., Roman Catholic repository
145. Marks, J., painter
147. Globe Loan Co., Financial Agents, Mrs. J. Freeman, Manageress
149. Wilson, F. Coe, wholesale shoe and leather supply department
151. McGinn, P., B.A., solicitor
153. Smith, John P., dentist
   "    Stella, Madame, horoscope reader
155. MacCann & Company, Funeral Furnishers
                            ___________

        Belfast Bank House - E. A. Brill, bank official; S. Carson, resident porter
   4. Wilson, H. M., House and Land Agent, Auctioneer and Valuer
  4a. Monro, Samuel, general printer
6, 8. Wilson, J. K., & Co. Ltd., wholesale merchants and manufacturers
10, 10a. Wallis, John & Sons, Railway Agents, Furniture Removers, General Carriers and Warehousemen - D. M. Simpson, Manager; Telephone Office, 2588; Stores, 2589; Res., 7 Kinnaird Terrace, Antrim Road
 10. McLernon, T. A., solicitor
   "   McShane, John
 12. Lowry & Officer, Merchant Tailors, Hosiers and Colonial Outfitters; Agents for Cellular Clothing Co.
 14. Stewart, E. M., House and Land Agent, Auctioneer, Valuer, and Insurance Agent; Residence, Walton, Deramore Park South
   "   The City of Belfast Perfect Thrift Building Society (in liquidation) - E. M. Stewart, liquidator
   "   O'Rorke, Daniel & Son, solicitors; res., Wm. E. O'Rorke, B.A., T.C.D., J.P., Kinellan, Antrim Road and Ballybollan House, Ahoghill, County Antrim
                             Second Floor
   "   Belfast Industrial Development Association - J. G. Dawson, secretary
 16. McGonigal & Sons, wholesale warehousemen
 18. Murphy & Orr, linen and damask merchants; res., W. H. Orr, 5 Fortwilliam Terrace; S. McKee, Parkville, Cyprus Park, Bloomfield
 20. Brown Linen Hall - Estd. 1773
                        St. Anne's Buildings
22, 24. Douglas & Green Ltd., manufacturers and bleachers of linens, linen cambric and cotton handkerchiefs, embroideries and fancy linens
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, powerloom linen manufacturers and merchants
32, 34. Johnston, Jas., & Co., flax & tow merchants; res., Hampton Park
 36. Bell & Mayrs Ltd., Furniture and Bedding Manufacturers and Complete House Furnishers
 38. Bell, David, & Co., tea merchants
                                First Floor
 40. Graham, John, solicitor; res., 3 Maryville Terrace, Ballygomartin Road
   "   Latter Day Saints
   "   Malone, B. M., commission agent
                          Second Floor
 40. Bigger, D., manufacturers agent
   "   Henderson, S., commission agent
   "   Mackey, Jas., merchant tailor
   "   Murphy, Henry, wholesale woollen draper
 42. (1st Floor) McMechan, J., house and land agent
   "   Wilson, Fred., commission agent
   "   Irish Methodist Publishing Company Limited, Proprietors of the Christian Advocate - James E. Robinson, Manager; res., 102 Durham Street
42a. Bradley, A. J., merchant
 44. Andrews, John, shop fitter and joinery works
   "   Birch, G. L., electrical and mechanical engineers
 46. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Bank
                              First Floor
   "   Diamond, Robt., solicitor
46a. Vacant
 48. Hughes, Francis L., solicitor
   "   Norris, Miss, servants' registry
 50. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
..........Church Street intersects
52, 54, 56. Watson, John, & Co., wholesale druggists, oil and general merchants
 58. Vacant
58a. Allan, John, importer of art wallpapers and decorative materials
                     The Cathedral Buildings
                              First Floor
      Pearl Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. T. Hopkins, gen. supt.; S. O. Hewitt, J. Kennedy and W. G. Gilchrist, superintendents
       Lepper, J. C. H., wholesale tea merchant; res., Innisvar, Bangor
                            Second Floor
       Ross, Jas., woollen merchant
       Blackburne, Henry, solicitor
       Blackburne, Victor, solicitor
       Gilliland, A. T., fancy linen and handkerchief manufacturer
       Stuart, J., & Co., linen merchants
       Sweeney, Mrs., caretaker
58c. Tughan, Wm., solicitor; res., Oakleigh, Bangor
58d. Ekin, John, commission agent, representing Messrs. Gray, Dunn, & Co., Glasgow & Messrs. Clarke, Nickolls, & Coombs, London
 60. Vacant
                             First Floor
 60. Flinn, Robt., commission agent
  "    Shaw, D. S. K., commission agent
  "    Diamond, S. J., LL.D., solicitor
                             Second Floor
  "    Dickson, Annie, caretaker
 62. Gaussen, W. L., commission agent
  "    Edison & Swan, United Electric Light Company
                              First Floor
 64. Peden, John H., solicitor; res., Lounsdale, Jordanstown
                            Second Floor
   "   Lennon, H., commission agent
   "   Rankin, Miss, costumier
   "   Larmour, W. J., commission agent
64a. Vacant
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., wholesale & retail pharmaceutical chemists and aerated water manufacturers; res., Lancetta, Antrim Road
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 80. Ashley Cafe - Irish Temperance League Proprietors
 82. Robinson's  Temperance Hotel - H. Robinson, proprietor
 84. Harper, Wm., & Co., solicitors; res., Hugh Harper and A. Moreland Harper, Chichester House
 86. Grainger, Richard S., official assignee of Belfast Local Bankruptcy Court
86a. Ewart, A. T., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers; res., Sterling Villas, Bloomfield
 88. McKeown, C. G. (of J. & R. O'Kane)
90, 92, 94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Limited, Cabinet Makers and General House Furnishers
 96. "The Arcade" Luncheon Bar and Billiard Hall; P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
 98. Boyd, D. M., linen merchant and commission agent for the Tollcross Glass Bottle Works, Glasgow
  "    Levinson, H., draper
  "    Magee, T., merchant tailor
100. Watson & Sons, drapers and clothiers; res., Mamreville, Knock
   "    Daly, Thos., merchant tailor
102. Brown, Ephraim & Son, House and Land Agents; Res., Thos. Brown, J.P., Iona, Antrim Road
   "    Downer & Co., Agents & Representatives; Starch Importers, Preserved Provision and Fruit Importers, Cigar Importers, Coffee Essence Importers; District Agents for the Law, Guarantee and Trust Society Ltd., and Agents for the London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Company; res., W. H. N. Downer, Arlington, 149 Cavehill Road
   "   Vacant
   "    Kirkwood, Duncan, district secretary Independent Order of Rechabites; res., "Afton", Ashgrove Park
   "    Cromie, Samuel, caretaker
..........Union Street intersects
106. Rogers, M., publican
108. Grant, L., tobacconist
110. Curran, T., merchant tailor
   "    Curran, W., plumber and gasfitter
112. The Hamman Turkish Baths - Jno. North, Proprietor
114. Smith, Miss, newsagent
116, 118. O'Kane, Hugh & Co. Ltd., Posting Establishment; Branch, 168 Divis Street
120. McBride, M., millinery mantle and dress making
122. McDonald, M., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
124.                   Marsh's Buildings
                                First Floor
   1. Abstainers' and General Insurance Co. Ltd. - William Gibson, District Manager. Telephone No. 3357
   2. Myers & Co., tobacconists
3, 4. Vacant
5, 6. Carlisle, Thomas E., valuator & estate agent; res., 437 Antrim Road
   7. Commissionaires office - Officer, Sgt.-Major A. Cree.
   8. Cosgrove, J., accountant
                            Second Floor
   9. Dobbin, Jas. G., agent for Commercial Union Assurance Co. Ltd.
 10. Gregory & Hall, architects and civil engineers
11, 13. Office of H.M. Inspector of Factories - Sydney Eraut (District Inspector), W. J. McCaghey and Jas. Buns; H.M. Inspector's assistant, S. J. Hardy, chief clerk
13a. Vacant
 14. Martindale, Miss Hilda, H.M. Senior Lady Inspector of Factories for Ireland; Miss A. M. Young, H.M. Inspector of Factories
                           Third Floor
 15. Beattie, John, caretaker
126. Clarke, M., ladies', children's and gent's outfitters
128. Eclipse Tailoring Company
130, 132. Vacant
134, 136. Sterling, T., wholesale and retail confectioner
138, 140. Marsh & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers

Donegall Street Little
Royal Avenue to Library Street Upper

1 to 11. "Evening Telegraph" Works, despatch office
 13. Baird, W. & G., Ltd.
15 to 29. Watson, R., & Co. Ltd.
31, 33. McGlade, P. & F., billiard-rooms and restaurant
 35. McGlade, P. & F., yard and stores
41, 43. McStay & Colgan, motor factories, engineers
 45. Stores and hall vacant
47 to 51. Vacant
 53. O'Kane, H., back entrance
 55. The Globe Manufacturing Co., mill furnishers & manufacturers
 57. Back entrance to Messrs. Marsh & Co. Ltd.
                            __________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Morgan, Mary Ann
20, 22. Pinkey, Thos., plumber and gasfitter
 24.McManus, J. D., B.A.
 26. Stewart, H. & J., oil & size manufacturers
..........Stephen Street intersects
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
off Donegall Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Henderson, Wm., wholesale confectioner
   5. Vacant
   7. Welsh & Co., bottlers
   9. Webster, John, curtain showroom
   "   Bowes, Alfred, bedding manufacturers
                              __________

2 to 8. Vacant
 10. Millar Bros., cabinet makers

Donegore Street
off Memel Street

   1. McIlroy, Mrs. Margaret
   3. McIlveen, John, labourer
   5. Steed, Alexr., boiler maker
   7. Woodside, Isaac, labourer
   9. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 11. Jefferson, W. J., labourer
 13. Bole, James, labourer
 15. Woods, James, carter
 17. Mawhirk, Mrs. Mary
 19. Hoffey, Geo., labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 21. Scott, Wm., Central Wood Turning Works
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Stables
 29. Speers, Jas., labourer
 31. Vacant
 33. Holland, Wm., labourer
35 to 39. Vacant
 41. Crossley, Robt., cooper
43, 45. Vacant
                             __________

   4. Holland, Wright, labourer
   6. Gamble, Robt., labourer
   8. Hewitt, John, lighterman
 10. Black, John, labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Wilson, Emily
 14. Stewart, Robt., labourer
 16. Clarke, Mrs. Jane
 18. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 20. Vacant
 22. McCoy, Robt., labourer
 24. Steed, John, labourer
 26. Murphy, Wm. J., painter
 28. Nolan, Jas., labourer
 30. Abbott, Jos., motorman
 32.McMillan, Wm., labourer
 34. Johnston, John, labourer
 36. Johnston, Wm., labourer

Donnybrook Street
off Lisburn Road

    1. Johnston, R., compositor
    3. Coleman, Mrs., grocer
    5. Back entrance to D. Ireland & Co.
    7. Robinson, Mrs. Ellen
    9. Lorimer, Andw., store keeper
  11. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
  13. Lowry, Mrs.
  15. Lowry, Wm., coachman
  17. Bowden, S., carpenter
  19. Farr, Edward, printer
  21. Hill, E., polisher
  23. Gordon, Wm., plumber
  25. Nesbitt, A., piano tuner
  27. Irvine, Jos., carpenter
  29. Murphy, John, gardener
  31. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
  33. Irwin, G., painter
  35. Morrow, James
  37. Craig, David, brush maker
  39. Delaney, F., postman
  41. Clugston, W. S., linen lapper
  43. Ingram, G. F., linen warehouseman
  45. McCracken, Wm., postman
  47. Jackson, Alex., compositor
  49. Kinsley, Thos., traveller
  51. Reid, W., motorman
  53. Burrows, Mrs.
  55. Baxter, J., painter
  57. Shepherd, Thos., musician
  59. Dickson, W. J., gardener
  61. Ferris, Albert, painter
  63. Hasson, W. C., shirt cutter
  65. Connelian, Mrs.
  67. Nelson, W. J., packer
  69. Ferguson, Geo., cloth passer
  71. Edgar, J., gardener
  73. McGurk, T., school teacher
  75. McIlveen, John, carpenter
  77. Kempton, Robt., tailor
  79. McDowell, Mrs.
  81. Braiden, J., packer
  83. McParland, Jas., van man
  85. McAreavey, D., carpenter
  87. Morrow, Mrs.
  89. Biggins, Miss Kate
  91. Morrow, J. H., block printer
  93. Malcolmson, Mrs.
  95. Bell, W. H., postman
  97. Beattie, Thos., iron turner
  99. Reddick, A., fitter
101. Hanna, Wm., baker
        Vacant ground
        Belfast Fancy Linen Company - Ulsterville Factory
                          __________

    2. Side entrance to Charles Patterson, grocers
    4. Thomson, Ben., bread server
    6. Kelly, J., traveller
8, 10. Vacant
..........Sandringham Street intersects
  12. McKee, Mrs.
  14. McLaughlin, Fras., R.I.C.
  16. McGuinness, J. W., painter
  18. Matchett, R., plumber
  20. Jones, Jos. H., plumber
  22. Gracey, Mrs.
  24. Watson, Wm., coachman
  26. McComb, Saml., labourer
  28. Reddick, Jos., night porter
  30. Noyes, Robt., linen lapper
  32. Mitchell, J., tram conductor
  34. Hanna, John, pavior
  36. Quinn, Mrs.
  38. Vacant
  40. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
  42. Magee, Mrs.
  44. Turner, J.
  46. McCullough, Jas., hair dresser
  48. Fairclough, Jas., bottle blower
  50. Hanley, Mrs.
  52. McMaster, R., yarn dresser
  54. McLean, Robt., painter
  56. McComb, Miss
  58. Hughes, Thomas, driller
  60. Montgomery, J., mechanic
  62. Rodgers, Henry, coachman
  64. Black, J., pattern maker
  66. Craig, T., cooper
  68. Orr, Wm., engine driver
  70. Verran, J. G., joiner
  72. Lynch, John, spirit grocer
  74. Gilligan, E.
  76. Sloan, James, labourer
  78. Watson, Donald, plumber
  80. McFetridge, Alex., labourer
  82. Huddleston, D., coachman
  84. Walker, E., labourer
  86. Cumming, Henry, labourer
  88. Faulkner, Matthew, window cleaner
  90. Leith, W., painter
  92. Morton, Mrs.
  94. Morrow, Mrs.
  96. Thompson, D., gardener
  98. Shaw, M., painter
100. Brown, Robt., carpenter
102. Houston, Alex., cutter
104. Braithwaite, Mrs.
106. McDowell, A., & Co., builders and contractors

Donore Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Lenaghan, P., cab driver
   3. Christie, James, cleaner
   5. Murray, Jas., pavior
   7. McCann, Patk., general jobber
   9. Connolly, Miss Catherine
 11. Graham, John, slater
 13. Burns, Patk., time keeper
 15. Carberry, Patk., motor man
 17. Tully, Miss
 19. Mulholland, H., labourer
 21. Risk, Jas., builder
 23. Craig, Mrs. Sarah
 25. McQuade, Wm., rivetter
 27. Trymble, Wm., labourer
 29. McFerran, Robt., boot top cutter
 31. McCallum, Mrs. Jane
 33. Hastings, E., smoother
                             __________

2 to 10. Vacant ground
 12. Gordon, Isabella
 14. Thompson, Frank, labourer
 16. Withers, James, labourer
 18. Kearney, Mrs. Annie
 20. Campbell, Mrs. Annie
 22. Lowry, Wm., labourer
 24. Hill, Richd., carter
 26. McManus, Patk., boot and shoe maker
 28. Hughes, Edw., brick layer
 30. Moore, Geo., watchman
 32. Brown, James, blacksmith
 34. Carson, Thos., refuge assurance agent

Dorchester Street
off Donegall Road

   1. McParland, Wm., gardener
   3. Porter, Miss
   5. Ashby, Frederick, fitter
   7. Cinnamond, A., railway porter
   9. Dickson, James, store keeper
 11. Johnstone, Miss Ellen
 13. Prenter, Wm., motor man
 15. Spence, H., van driver
 17. McMullan, Mrs. Martha
 19. Vacant
 21. Couchman, Arthur, packer
..........Abingdon Street intersects
                            __________

   2. Stewart, W. A., compositor
   4. Patterson, Thos., linen lapper
   6. Woods, Saml., labourer
   8. Fox, Wm., labourer
 10. Dickie, Miss Annie
 12. Barrett, Wm., labourer
 14. McBurney, Mrs. Mary
 16. Best, Wm., labourer
 18. Reid, Alex., labourer
 20. Lambert, Wm., baker
 22. Beck, Wm. G., lamp lighter
 24. Carlisle, Miss Minnie
 26. McKibben, T. J., dealer

Douglas Street
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Carlton, Arthur
   5. Quinn, Geo., labourer
   7. Hoyland, John, carter
   9. Vacant
 11. Little, Mrs. Eliza
 13. Duncan, Henry, sawyer
 15. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Rose
 17. McDowell, John, labourer
 19. Miley, Jas., labourer
 21. Shields, Wm., labourer
 23. Thompson, Mrs. Sarah J.
 25. Irvine, Agnes
 27. Savage, James, carter
 29. Scott, Samuel, labourer
 31. Chambers, A., labourer
 33. Mullan, John, shoe maker
 35. Vacant
 37. Campbell, Mary
 39. Holly, Chas., labourer
 41. Barker, Jas., gardener
 43. Larkin, Thos., labourer
 45. McKeown, W. J., labourer
 47. Millar, Robert, labourer
 49. Lee, Mrs.
 51. Scott, Sarah Jane
 53. Bailie, John, labourer
 55. McMordie, Leslie, labourer
 57. Murphy, Mrs. Winifred
59, 61. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Maxwell, Jas., coachman
   4. Galbraith, Mrs. Ellen
6, 8. Vacant
 10. Magowan, Henry Alex.
 12. Hawlie, Mary
 14. Stevenson, J., labourer
 16. Anderson, M., labourer
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. Canning, James, labourer
 28. Carnduff, Wm., labourer
32, 34. Vacant
 36. Darragh, S., labourer
 38. Johnston, Saml., labourer
 40. Crawford, John, labourer
 42. Neville, Chas., labourer
 44. Hunter, John, rivetter
 46. Wellwood, Jas., labourer
 48. Kerr, John, tailor
 50. Reid, Samuel, labourer
 52. McCormick, S., labourer
 54. Vacant
 56. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 58. Willerton, Thos., labourer
 60. Ballance, Thos., labourer
 62. Vacant
 64. Pillar, Mrs. Eliza Jane
 66. Side door

Dover Street
Shankill Road to Divis Street

                             [right hand side]
    1. Bell, J. W., publican
    3. McCarthy, John, joiner
    5. Lelury, Emily
    7. Workers' Union, 74 Bnch.
    9. Ditty, Thos., hair dresser
  9a. Dempster, R., lamp lighter
  11. McDowell, W. J., tenter
11a. Patterson, John, moulder
  13. Watson, Caroline
13a. Adair, Wm., hair dresser
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
  15. Grey, D., shoe maker
  17. Cuthbert, David, clerk
  19. Hunt, Miss Eliza
  21. Gibson, Miss
  23. Boston, Elizabeth
  25. Neill, Robt., brick layer
  27. Vacant
  29. Russell, John, cloth passer
  31. Sloan, D., currier
..........Forsythe Street intersects
31a. McHenry, H., linen lapper
  33. Kinghan, Saml., tailor
  35. Vacant
  37. McCleery, Mary Ann
  39. Gracey, Isaac, grocer
  41. Walker, Stewart, iron turner
  43. Buchanan, Robt., moulder
  45. Vacant
  47. Woods, Mrs.
  49. McMillan, Jas., van driver
  51. Vacant
  53. Savage, Thos., labourer
55, 57. Sloan, John, grocer
..........Cumberland Street intersects
59, 59½. Gordon, J.
  61. Lynn, W. H., horse shoer
  63. Hamilton, Wm., iron moulder
  65. Mahaffy, Martha
  67. Shaw, Edward, sawyer
  69. Bothwell, W.
  71. Scott, Samuel Jas., stationery assistant
  73. Shields, James, joiner
  75. Bryson, W., house painter
77, 79. Harkness, J., coach builder
  81. Gageby, John, labourer
  83. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
  85. Rutherford, J.
..........Beverley Street intersects
  87. Kelly, Sampson, gas fitter
  89. Lappin, Catherine
  91. Hatton, R., grocers manager
  93. McDonald, W., piano tuner
  95. Armstrong, Mrs.
  97. Henry, Jas., car driver
99, 99½. Murphy, John & Sons, Dover Street Waggon and Smith Works
101. Peacock, J., bookkeeper
103. McCluskey, Margaret
105, 107. Enright, W. F., spirit merchant
                          ___________

                          [left hand side]
    2. Side door
    4. Oliver, Wm., bath attendant
    6. McKelvey, Saml., baker
    8. Hayes, Thomas, butcher
10, 12. Hogg, Samuel, grocer
  14. McKinney, A., coach builder
  16. Johnston, Jos., builder
  18. Duff, Wm., fitter
  20. Crozier, Francis
  22. Carlisle, Jane
  24. Martin, Alice, dress maker
26, 28. Gould, T. J., painter
  30. Kelly, David, compositor
32, 34. Nelson, John, printer
  36. McCombe, Annie
  38. Boomer, A., pawn broker's assistant
  40. McClure, Jas., bread server
  42. Nesbitt, Jos., carpenter
  44. McVeigh, Thos., mineral water man
  46. Carr, J., bookkeeper
  48. Irvine, Thos., coal merchant
  50. Gordon, Samuel, labourer
  52. Garston, Mrs.
  54. McClenaghan, Thos., agent Pearl Life Assurance Co.
..........Cargill Street Upper intersects
  56. Dunn, Annie, dress maker
  58. Kyle, D., tinplate worker
  60. Sillers, John, tenter
  62. Foster, Mrs.
  64. Burns, Robt., pork cutter
  66. Kane, F., publican
..........Louden Street intersects
  68. McKeown, John, labourer
  70. McAlister, R., porter
  72. Crane, Mrs.
  74. Boyd, Wm., labourer
  76. Murdoch, Wm., fitter
  78. Irvine, Eliza, grocer
  80. Hewitt, Richd., carter
..........Duffy's Place intersects
  82. Johnston, Saml., mechanic
  84. McQuoid, Robt., plumber
  86. Murdoch, R., slater
  88. Barr, Henry, fitter
  90. Pierce, Annie, dress maker
  92. Murray, Ellen
  94. McMahon, Minnie
  96. Parker, Wm., printer
  98. Gihon, John, compositor
100. McBride, Mrs.
102. Gordon, A., grocer
   "    Lockhart, W., bookkeeper
104. Vacant
106. Hale, Jane
108. Mitchell, A., engineer
110. Murray, David, overseer
112. Monteith, J., engine driver
114. Shaw, Isaac, clerk
116. Blair, Miss Maria
118. McGladdery, W., book binder
120. Connor, W., brick layer
122. Collins, J., merchant tailor
124. Maginnis, Hugh, leather cutter
126. Smith, D., shoeing forge
128. Blake, Edwd., confectioner
130. McCaw, Thos., collar and cuff manufacturer
132. McDowell, A., fireman
134. Kennedy, M., dress maker

Downing Street
Shankill Road to Blenheim Street

   1. Belfast Charity Organisation Society (North West Committee) - Mrs. Nora Woodward, hon. secretary
   3. Murdock, Thos., pork cutter
   5. Burrows, Mary
   7. Robinson, Robt.
..........Rumford Street intersects
9, 11. Robinson, A. T., mineral water factory
13, 15. Andress, E. J., postman
..........Mansfield Street intersects
 17. Kennedy, D., general jobber and house repairer
 19. McKinley, Jos., labourer
 21. McCrory, Hugh, labourer
 23. Creighton, John
 25. Morton, Geo., machinist
 27. McKinley, S., storeman
 29. Kerr, Wm.
39, 41. Scott, Thos., joiner
 43. Gibson, A., baker
 45. Palmer, Thos., carter
 47. Vacant
 49. McCord, Robert
 51. Holmes, Robt., tenter
 53. Cordner, Robt., labourer
 55. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 57. Close, John, embosser
 59. Morgan, James
 61. Bothwell, Thos.
 63. Houston, John
 65. Wright, Joseph
 67. Joy, John, fitter
 69. Heasley, Wm., carter
 71. Scott, Robert J.
 73. Carley, Wm., driller
 75. Loughead, John, grocer
                            __________

2 to 6. Gleazer, Jas., publican (side door)
   8. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Matthews, Mrs.
 14. Gordan, Mrs.
 16. Greer, Sarah Ann
 18. Junk, Wm.
 20. McConnell, Edwd.
 22. Finlay, Saml., labourer
 24. McMillan, Chas., labourer
 26. Rainey, John, labourer
 28. Ruddell, David
 30. Stevenson, David
 32. Wilson, Thomas
 34. Elwood, Richard
 36. McCracken, Robert
 38. Hayes, Alex., labourer
 40. Graham, Jane
 42. Quee, Mrs.
..........Woodburn Street intersects
..........Woburn Street intersects
 44. McArthur, David, grocer
 46. Gillespie, Wm., sexton Agnes Street Methodist Church
 48. McMullan, Mrs. Elizabeth
50, 52. Stables
 54. Ervine, James
 56. Baird, Wm. John
 58. Vacant
 60. Long, Wm.
 62. Crawford, M. J.
 64. Skillen, John, labourer
 66. Vacant
       Blenheim Street N.S. - A. McIlroy, principal

Downpatrick Street
off Mersey Street

   2. Rainey, T., labourer
   4. Reid, J., rivetter
   6. Balmer, R., fitter
   8. Watty, A., labourer
 10. Nelson, Thos., boiler maker
 12. Reid, J., mechanic
 14. Crowthers, Sarah
 16. Kernaghan, J., joiner
 18. Warnock, W., sail maker
 20. Rolston, Thos., labourer
 22. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Collins, John, labourer
 28. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 30. Kane, Saml., fireman
 32. Stevenson, R., labourer
 34. McCann, Philip, rivetter
 36. Fullerton, Annie

Downshire Place
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

1, 3. Victoria Factory, goods entrance
       McDowell, F., & Co., Downshire factory, collar, cuff and linen handkerchief manufacturers

Downshire Road
from Cregagh Road to Knockbreda Road

                             [right hand side]
                                  Rynaville
       Clawson, Thos., tea merchant
                                  Moreen
      Morrow, John, rope manufacturer
      House vacant
                               Glendermott
       Lynn, Samuel, manager
                                 Arnheim
       Ringland, Mrs., Annie
                               _________

                              [left hand side]
                               Shandon Villa
      O'Sullivan, Simon, dairyman
                                   Dunlo
       Bennett, Thos. John, electrical engineer
                                  Brynteg
       Vacant
                                  Lucerne
   1. Love, Henry, manager
   2. Trimble, John
                                Ardnareigh
      McClelland, W. A., gold blckr
                                 Beech Hill
       Reid, Robt., ex-D.I., R.I.C.
                                  Killultagh
      Fulton, Joseph, clerk P.O.
                                 East Lynne
      Fleming, Wm., draughtsman
                                  Parkmore
      Agar, Alfred, engineer
                            Devonshire Lodge
      Kyle, David, baker
                               Larchmount
       Vacant
                                Inglenook
       Thompson, Jos., tea merchant
                                Lyndhurst
       McConnell, Isaac, builder
                                  Culzean
      McMaster, James H.

Downview Avenue
off Antrim Road

                             [Left hand side]
                               Beechmount
       Stewart, James
       Fortwilliam Golf Club - Hon. Sec., Alex. Colville
       Davis, Ben., caretaker
                                  Ivanhoe
       Lowry, John A., linen merchant
                                 Inniskeen
       Curran, Thos., tailor
                               Innishowen
       Campbell, John, clerk
                               Castle Villa
       Anderson, W. E., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
                                 Alltavilla
       Richmond, Mrs. Sarah Ann
                               Manila Villas
   1. Vacant
   2. McDowell, Captn. Thos.
                              __________

                           [Right hand side]
                                Lismallard
       Barron, Jas., soap manufacturer
                                Montrose
       Vacant
                                Lochaber
       Alexander, Jas., solicitor

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

   1. Dunn, Jas., labourer
   3. Earls, Thos., labourer
   5. Pendergast, Mrs. Jane
                               __________

   2. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
   4. Quinn, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Mary J.
   8. Feran, Thomas, labourer
 10. Boyd, James, hackler
 12. Liddy, Samuel, labourer

Drew Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. Wightman, D., joiner
   3. Sproule, Jane
   5. Norwood, J., hackle maker
   7. Rainey, Geo., carpenter
   9. Graham, Isabella
 11. Hall, Eliza
 13. Campbell, Jas., mechanic
 15. Hughes, Wm., carter
 17. Maguire, E., foreman
 19. Farley, James, foreman
 21. Hall, A., labourer
 23. Wilson, James, car driver
 25. Steed, Mrs. Mary Jane
 27. Cheadle, John, labourer
 29. Christie, Agnes
 31. Crawford, John, labourer
 33. Lavery, Mary
 35. Magill, Robt. A., driller
37, 39. Vacant
 41. Shannon, Thos., traveller
 43. Marshall, John, grocer
                             __________

   2. Bunting, Jas., blacksmith
   4. Hodge, Thos., labourer
   6. Chittick, Geo., storeman
   8. O'Hara, James, labourer
 10. Thompson, S., moulder
 12. Biggerstaff, Jas., labourer
 14. Dale, Geo., labourer
 16. Boal, Thos., labourer
 18. Jordan, Saml., carpenter
 20. Fisher, Jas., labourer
 22. McKenna, John, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Waring, Wm. John
 28. Johnston, Jno., coachman
 30. Johnston, J. H., linen finisher
 32. Dickson, Mrs. Charlotte
 34. Doyle, Mrs.
 36. Silcock, Jas., labourer
 38. Fagan, Mrs. Mary
 40. Cunningham, T., carpenter

Dromara Street
off Ormeau Road

 1a. Browne, W. A., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
   1. Gibson, Robt., boiler maker
   "   Moorcroft, Miss C., dress maker
   3. McKinney, Mrs. Martha
   5. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
   7. Martin, Mrs.
   9. Callender, Chas., linen lapper
 11. Vacant
 13. Currie, Mrs. Annie
 15. Mooney, M., joiner
 17. Vacant
 19. Toy, Peter, labourer
 21. McClean, D., sugar boiler
                               _________

   2. Vacant
   4. Campbell, Alfred, joiner
   6. White, Henry, plumber
   8. Bell, Wm., clerk
 10. Thursby, Thos., stone cutter
 12. Welsh, Wm., stone cutter
 14. Cunningham, Josias, clerk
 16. Boyce, Miss
 18. McCara, J., coach painter
 20. Campbell, R., compositor
 22. Fay, Thomas

Dromore Street
off Cregagh Road

   1. New House in course of erection
   3. Palmer, Henry, stationer
       Houses in course of erection
 35. Walker, C., draper's assistant

Druse Street
off Hillview Street

   1. Weir, Joseph, joiner
   3. Hayes, Margaret
   5. Boyd, Eliza
   7. Lenaghan, Margaret
   9. Dickson, Alex., labourer
 11. Simpson, James, labourer
 13. Gaston, Robt., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Atkinson, Henry, labourer
 19. McGivern, Geo., labourer
 21. Shortt, J., labourer
 23. Montgomery, J., fitter
                                _________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hanna, Robt., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Brown, R., hackle setter
 10. Blair, Saml., iron turner
 12. Hamilton, Jas., fitter
14 to 20. Vacant
 22. Cust, John, labourer
 24. Vacant

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

                             [right hand side]
1½. McCauley, A., packing case maker
1, 3. Clarke, Isaac, publican
..........Bruce Street intersects
                             Harmony Place
    5. Dempsey, P., publican
    7. Browne, John, tobacconist and hair dresser
    9. Browne, Mrs. Lizzie, tobacconist & confectioner
  11. Reilly, J., reg. plumber
  13. Magee, Edward
  15. Ovins, Mrs. Edith
  17. Patterson, G., tailor
  19. Houston, Miss Mary
  21. McAdam, R., maker of artificial teeth
  23. Mutual Life Assurance Co. of New York - Moncrieff & Co., managers, Ulster Dye Works
  25. Wilson, Miss Dorothy
  27. Anderson, Mrs.
  29. Kennedy, Mrs. Annie
..........Harmony Street intersects
                             Botanic Terrace
  31. Moore, E. & H., milliners and dress makers
  33. Willis, W., & Co., sanitary, heating, hydraulic and electrical engineers
  35. Delicato, B., & Forte, refreshment saloon
  37. Cairns, J., painter and decorator
39, 39a. Gilmour, J., carpenter and builder
  41. Shilliday, Miss Jane, millinery and drapery warehouse
  43. Martin, James H. & Co., picture frame makers, gilders and artists' colourmen
..........Ventry Street intersects
                             Victoria Terrace
  45. Villiers, Miss Hannah, drapery and millinery
  47. Cruikshanks, Wm. McN., stationer and printer
  49. Pheonix, Thos., warehouseman
  51. Edwards, John, confectioner
  53. McDermott, Miss, art studio
  55. Hunter, H., cabinet maker
  57. Ferris, Robt., watch maker
  59. Smith, John, mechanic
  61. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
  63. Vacant
  65. Hoyland, S., dentist
..........Ventry Lane intersects
                         Inkerman Terrace
  67. Harford, Jos., merchant tailor
  69. Campbell, Wm., piano & organ merchant
  71. Vacant
  73. Wykes, Miss Harriett, Tel. No. 3223
  75. Archer, Miss
  77. Glendinning, R., piano, organ  and music warehouse
  79. Corbett, Henry, & Co., stationer & newsagent
  81. Toole, F., Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer, French Polisher and Window Blind Maker. Telephone No. 464X
  83. Russell, A., merchant tailor
        Magdalena Sunday Schools
..........Donegall Road intersects
                         Bradbury Place
  87. Harvey Bros., fruiterers
89, 91. Walker, J. & E., & Co., general drapers
  93. Duffy, John, Royal Fruit and Floral Hall
  95. Ardrey, G., & Co., boot & shoe merchants
  97. May, J. B., grocer
  99. Johnson Bros., dyers and cleaners
101. McFadzean, E., confectioner
103. The Maypole Dairy Co. - Thos. Scott, manager
101a. Haslett, Wm., chemist
103. White, D. S., boot and shoe merchant
105. Bradbury Place Post Office - Miss Corry, sub-postmistress
107. Magahy, J., confectioner
109. Carson, W. G., butcher
111. McKenna, Chas., hair dresser
   "    Lynn, Mrs.
   "    (Second Floor) Orr, Miss Frances
113. Dickie, Lizzie, stationer and newsagent
115. Robinson, H. W., watch maker
117. Gray, S. N., registered plumber and sanitary engineer
119. Duffy, John, fish monger and poulterer
                           Hertford Place
121. White, D. S., boot and shoe merchant
123. Lynas, Wm., painter
125. Watson, Miss Mary
                        Crescent Building
127. Holmes, Wm., carpenters and builders
    1. Shaw, James H., tea merchant
  1a. Vacant
    2. Milligan & Robinson, fancy drapery
    3. Saunders, Mrs. Jane
        Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral furnishers and posting establishment (branch)
                           __________

                          [left hand side]
    2. Elliott & Co., Dental Depot. Telephone No. 3262. Telegraphic Address, Molar, Belfast
    4. Wallace, Robert, & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers and bleachers - Proprietor, Robert Wallace; res., 15 Rugby Road
 4½. Forte, L., ice cream vendor
    6. Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd., linen merchants
    "   Windsor Building Co. Ltd.
    "   Marlborough Park Ltd.
    8. Jones Sewing Machine Co. Ltd.
  10. Smyth, T., fruiterer & con.
  12. Willcox & Gibbs, Sewing Machine Co.; Warehouse and workshop, Marcus Ward Street
..........Marcus Ward Street intersects
        Brown, John S., & Sons Ltd., Ulster Works, Damask, Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers; London Address, 26 Gresham Street
                               First Floor
 16. Ulster Linen Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
                            Second Floor
   "   Vacant
                              Third Floor
 16. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd., Wholesale manufacturers
 18. Cron, Miss, confectioner
 20. Ridges & Robinson, milliners
 22. Bailey, Miss Catherine, costumier and outfitter
24, 26. Vacant 
  28. Ulidia Clothing Co. Ltd., workers' entrance
  30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - J. Wright, adjutant; res., 34 Magdala Street
                          Citadel Buildings
  32. Johnston, Miss, milliner
  34. Sheldon, C. E., & Co., Domestic Machinery Warehouse
  36. Gateway
                              First Floor
  38. McKean, R. & H., linen merchants; factory, Benburb
                           Second Floor
   "    Tyney, J., & Co., ladies' costumes, underskirts and ladies' shirt manufacturers
  40. Hodgkinson & Andrews, talking machine dealers
  42. Lockhart, E., watch maker & jeweller
  44. Thompson, A., painter
    "   Lyttle, Robt., photographer
  46. Ferguson, Richard, hair dressing, specialist and electrolysis
  48. McCord, Geo., draper
  50. Ferris, Hugh, boot merchant
  52. Dickson, Miss
  54. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
..........Salisbury Street intersects
                          Pakenham Place
  56. Walby, A. G., L.D.S., R.C.S., (Edin.), surgeon dentist
  58. Lowry, Dr. C. G., M.D.
  60. Purdon, E. B., M.B.
62, 64. Elwood, W. H., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
..........Hartington Street intersects
        Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Lynd, D.D., 86 Egantine Avenue (Eglantine)
  74. McCaw, John, M.D., L.R.C.P., Surgeon
  76. Simpson, J., M.D.
..........Pakenham Street intersects
  78. Blakely, S. H. G., M.D.
  80. Purdon, Richard, M.D.
  82. McKinnon, Mrs. Louisa
  84. Fieldon, Victor, G.L.M.B., surgeon
  86. Mathews, C. H., L.D.S., dental surgeon
..........Fulton Street intersects
..........Donegall Pass intersects
110 to 116. Braithwaite, W. T., publican
118. Graham, M., stationer & tobacconist
120. Hamilton, Geo., butcher
122, 124. Kinahan Bros., wine and spirit merchants
                              Albion Place
126. Stevenson, Andrew, registered plumber & sanitary engineer
128. Mayes, Thompson, & Co., juvenile clothiers
130a, 130. Patterson, J. & T., grocers & provision merchants
132a, 132. Hurst & Co., milliners & costume makers (Emporium). Telephone No. 2784
134a. Payne, Mrs. Jane A.
134. Payne, J. C. C., J.P., medical hall
136a, 136. Berry, Jas., tobacconist
138. Elliott Bros., drapers
   "    Lowry, Richard, & Co., apron and overall manufacturers
140. Dennison Bros., wholesale iron mongers & china merchants
142. Carson, M., print seller, stationer, frame maker, gilder, fancy goods dealer and artists' outfitter
144. Noble, A. W., & Sons, grocers & confectioners
146. Bogan, Madam, dress maker
148, 150. Wallace, M., painter and decorator. Telephone No. 836

Dublin Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Fletcher, David, bread server
   3. Gifford, Geo., grocer
   5. Gunn, Thos., R.I.C.
7, 9. Vacant
 11. McGlennon, Wm., pensioner
 13. Longridge, Jas., van man
 15. Devine, Patrick, R.I.C.
 17. Carty, James, R.I.C.
                             ___________

   2. Kerr, Mrs. Agnes
   4. Vacant
   6. Irvine, Mrs.
   8. Jordan, Jos., syrup maker
 10. Gordon, Thos., plumber
 12. Dickson, Geo., warehouseman
 14. Keery, John, engineer
 16. McGaw, Geo., stone man
 18. Taylor, Edwd., baker

Dudley Street
from University Street to Rugby Avenue

                            [Right hand side]
   1. McAuley, H., box maker
                              __________

                             [Left hand side]
                               Fitzroy Villas
   1. Hart, Mrs. Catherine
   2. Martin, Robt., porter
       Cooper, John, cabinet maker, workshop

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

       Hall, R. & H., Ltd.
       H. M. Customs Station

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Irish Shipowner's Co., stores
       Kosmack & Co., stores
       Shaw, Pollock & Co., stores
       Gregg & Co., flooring shed
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' branch office - Storage department, W. J. McCluskey, chief clerk
       Hall, R. & H., grain stores
       Lyttle & Pollock, stores
       Richardson Bros., stores
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber strs.
       Harbour Commissioners timber pnds.
       Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., timber ponds and yard
       Robb, Kirker, & Co., sawmill and timber pond
       McDowell, J., timber merchant

Dufferin Street
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Holland, B., labourer
   3. Crilley, Patk., labourer
   5. Magowan, W., boiler maker
   7. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah
   9. Vacant
 11. Sedgwick, Jas., labourer
 13. Mairs, Saml., barman
 15. Long, Jas., carpenter
 17. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 19. Blain, Wm., painter
 21. Carmichael, Wm., labourer
 23. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Armstrong, A., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Rodgers, H., plasterer
 33. Long, Thos., blacksmith
                            __________

   2. Savage, Henry, labourer
   4. Johnston, M., ship carpenter
   6. Craig, Robt., labourer
   8. Nicholson, S., labourer
 10. Magee, Hugh
 12. Holmes, Jas., brick layer
 14. Miles, Wm., labourer
 16. Baker, Jas., labourer
 18. Mayes, Wm., labourer
 20. McAdam, A., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 26. Jelly, Leonard, labourer
 28. Thompson, Chas., carpenter
 30. McCrory, John, labourer
       Vacant ground

Duffy's Court
off Duffy's Place

   1. Vacant
   3. Mallon, John
   5. Maguire, W., labourer
   7. Vacant

Duffy's Place
Boundary Street to Dover Street

..........Lynn's Court intersects
   7. Feenan, Mrs.
   9. Mallon, John
 11. Cassidy, John
  13. Lavery, Emily
 15. Lennon, Margaret
                             __________

   2. Side door
..........Duffy's Court intersects
   4. Cassidy, Margaret
   6. Mallon, H., slater
   8. Welsh, Patrick

Duke Street
Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Edgar, David, machine man
   3. Hare, Edward, labourer
   5. Green, David, blacksmith
   7. Jude, Henry, engineer
                          __________

   2. Bateman, Wm., labourer
   4. Davis, James, moulder
   6. Ferrie, Robt., blacksmith
   8. Cochrane, Saml., butcher

Dunbar Street
from Gordon Street

2, 4. Toner, Henry, spirit merchant
   5. McConnell, J. & J., Ltd., Distillers, Bonded Stores - Stack 1.
   6. Vacant
8, 10. Burns, David
 12. Gateway
 14. Loughran, Patrick
12 to 20. Lytle & Pollock, hardwood timber merchants

Duncairn Avenue
off Antrim Road

   1. Whyte, Samuel, teacher of music
   2. Robinson, J. B., chemist
   3. Keller, Alex., commercial traveller
   4. Ronaldson, Jas., cashier
                            Duncairn Manse
       Rev. G. Hanson, M.A., D.D., minister Duncairn Presbyterian Church

Duncairn Gardens
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

                            [right hand side]
                            Salmond Terrace
    1. Wilkinson, M., druggist
    3. Caldwell, Agnes, milliner
    5. Greer, Wm. B., smith
    7. Graham, Robt., butcher
    9. Campbell, S. M., jeweller
  11. McCutcheon, J., deputy harbour master
  13. Martin, John, mechanic
  15. Dinnen, S., shipwright
  17. Edwards, Elizabeth
19, 21. Vacant
  23. Hopkirk, Thomas
  25. Mahaffy, J., railway clerk
  27. Keri, Wm., engineer
  29. Foyle, James
  31. Rolston, Robt., grocer
  33. Kennard, Hugh
  35. Shields, Margaret
  37. Vacant
  39. Dickson, Wm.
  41. Riddell, Sl., weigh master
  43. Connolly, Mrs.
  45. Matchett, Mrs. J.
  47. Vacant
  49. Smith, James, jnioer (joiner)
  51. Hinks, Edwd., cabinet maker
  53. Watt, Geo., fruiterer
  55. Hayes, W. J., engineer
  57. Simpson, J. H., boiler maker
  59. McKee, Wm., damask tntr
  61. Vacant
  63. Abbot, William
  65. The Improved Artificial Teeth Co. - T. Moffatt, proprietor
  67. Graham, Edwin
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
  69. Porter & Co., drapers
  71. Calwell, Dr. Wm., surgeon
  73. Parker, A., & Co., cycle
  75. Greer, Jas., boot maker
  77. Speers, Mrs., dress maker
  79. Withers, Edwd., confectioner
  81. Fleming, Samuel, druggist
..........Adam Street intersects
83, 85. Locke, Silas, pawn broker, jeweller
  87. Brown, W. R., dealer
  89. Cameron, Jas., tenter
89a. Millar, J., merchant tailor
89b. Murphy, Saml., auctioneer
  91. Blackstock, Mrs.
  93. McKinty, Mrs. John
  95. Cunningham, Andw., draper
  97. Bimpton, Thomas
  99. Campbell, J., foreman mechanic
101. Miskimon, J., builder
                   St. Barnabas Terrace
103. McIlroy's provision maket (market)
105. Holmes, Jas., insurance agent
107. Givin, May
109. Vacant
        St. Barnabas' National School - H. Molloy, principal
        St. Barnabas' Church - Rev. R. Walker, LL.D.; res., Clonsilla, Antrim Road
                         Edlingham Terrace
111. Seeds, Mrs., dress maker
113. Dodds, David, carter
115. Smyth, David, pilot
117. Dawson, James
119, 121. Vacant
123. Glass, Wm., confectioner
125. Houston, Thos., boot maker
127. McClintock, H., draper
..........Edlingham Street intersects
                     Princess May Terrace
129. McIlroy, Dr. J.
131. King, Miss, dress maker
133. Knox, J., spinning master
135. Boyd, Thos., engineer
137. Girvan, Robt., bookkeeper
..........Kilronan Street intersects
        Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church, Rev. Wm. Corrigan, 3 Brookvale Drive
..........Ilchester Street intersects
149. Crozier, Thos., draper
151. Campbell, Mary E.
153. Worthington, John, commercial traveller
155. Meharry, Dr. W. J., surgeon
157. Shields, W., family grocer
159. Shaw & Co., tailors
161, 163. Christie, W. T., draper
165. Hill, Carolina
167. Barr, T., confectioner and fruiterer
..........Syringa Street intersects
169. Carlisle, Dr. Wm., surgeon
171. Gibb, Mrs.
173. Herron, Robt., butcher
175. North East Unionist Club
..........Halliday's Road intersects
177. Salvation Army Hall - Captain Bland
                        Trevelyan Terrace
179. Vacant
181. Brown, Jas., insurance agent
183. Smith, Jos., engineer
185. Vacant
187. Murray, Isabella
189. O'Driscoll, Patk., waiter
191. Vaughan, Mrs.
193. Hunter, H. C., cashier
195. Miskimmon, Ellen
197. Lenaghan, Mrs.
199. Vacant
201. McFee, Mrs. Annie
203. McLoughlin, Mary
205. McIlroy, The Misses, dress makers
207. Vacant
209. Mann, Miss Madeline
211. Mills, G.
213. Foster, E.
215. Purdon, A., commission agent
217. Jackson, Mrs.
219. Vacant
221. Dyer, Miss
223. Maguire, H., solicitor
225. Vacant
227. Curry, Hugh, foreman sawyer
229. Sims, Miss Elizabeth
231. Martin, Mrs.
233. Fee, Annie
                        Duncairn Buildings
235. Sinclair, Collie, draper
237. Alcock, John, hair dresser
239. Allison & Co., ladies' and children's outfitters
241. Patterson, F., boot merchant
243, 245. Brady, E. J., newsagent and stationer
247. Cleland, Saml. F., chemist
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
                        St. John's Terrace
    2. Madden, P., spirit merchant
    4. Quinn, Jos., bookkeeper
    6. Spratt, Wm., wood turner
    8. Devinney, Miss
  10. White, Andrew
 12. Laverty, H., & Sons Ltd., store yard
  14. Ritchie, Patk., builder
  16. Morrow, William S.
  18. Vincent, Chas., boiler maker
  20. Ferguson, M., master mariner
  22. Wallace, David, joiner
  24. Craig, R., engineer
  26. Macintosh, John, surgeon
  28. Osborne, J., bookkeeper
  30. Malcolm, J., engineer
  32. Boyd, Thomas, engineer
  34. Loftus, Mrs. Annie J.
  36. Vacant
  38. Wallace, Patk., customs officer
  40. Vacant
  42. Cullen, John, cattle canvasser, B.S.S. Co.
  44. Nelson, H., retired farmer
  46. Vacant
  48. Macauley, Robt., checker
  50. Morrison, H. W.
  52. Boyd, Mary
  54. Simpson, John, pilot
  56. Reid, Mrs.
  58. Thom, Mrs., draper
  60. McCracken, Mary, spirit grocer
  62. Mawhinney, L., draper
  64. Nelson & Sons, butchers
  66. Turner, E., milliner
  68. Williamson, Geo., plater
  70. Drwbin, Louis, foreman ??
  72. Corr, Mrs.
  74. Caskey, John, joiner
  76. Henderson, Wm., butcher
  78. Elliott, M. S., confectioner
  80. McIntyre, K., baker and confectioner
  82. Moore, Wm. Jas., engineer
  84. Catherwood, R., dress maker
  86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
  88. McFadden, Mrs.
  90. Walls, John, foreman tenter
  92. Williams, T., draper
  94. Stewart, A.
  96. Harper, T., joiner
  98. Harper, R., grocer
..........Lepper Street intersects
                        Rosslea Terrace
100. Connolly Bros., spirit grocer
102. Deegan, Jas., sergeant R.I.C.
104. Vacant
106. Barr, M., engineer
108. Brown, J., sea captain
110. Nelson, Robert, plater
112. Allen, Richard, engineer
114. Kearney, W., inland revenue officer
116. Roy, Jas., engine driver
118. Vacant
120. Ritchie, Saml., catering manager Bloomfield Bakery
122. Robinson, Mrs.
124. Rodger, Miss Eliza
126. Hughes, Mrs.
128. Penny, J., sailor
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jos. Northey; res., Mosaphir, Cavehill Road
..........Edlingham Street intersects
138. Rea, S., grocer
140. Larmour, William
                        St. George's Terrace
142. Hudson, W. E., pattern maker
144. Little, Robert, traveller
146. Vacant
148. White, T., house furnisher
150. Marshall, Martha
152. Eacott, George
154. Lyttle, J. David, tailors
156. McDowell, Sarah
158. Vacant
160. Rowantree, T., cloth passer
162. Hoy, Andw., sea captain
164. Ross, Miss
166. Gorman, J. A., compositor
168. Hilland, Mrs.
170. McNeice, Elizabeth
172. Ferris, Sam., pilot
174. Rooney, A., spirit grocer
176 to 184. Vacant
186. Knox, Robt., grain merchant
188. Weir, Mary
190. Boal, E., newsagent
192. Watt, Miss
194. Atcheson, J. W., ladies' draper
196. Vacant
198. Lynd, R. T., hardware merchant
200. Jennings, Robt., butcher
202. Macmahon, H., hair dresser
204. Rollins, J. C., commission agent
206, 208. Owens, F., grocer
..........Halliday's Road intersects
210. McConkey, J., family grocers
212. Charlton, Margaret
214. Miller, Mrs. Agnes
                            Garnamona
216. Ellison, Jas., saddler
                            Chesneyville
218. Darroch, Miss J.
                             Haymount
220. Nelson, Sarah
                          Runkerry Villas
222. Davison, Alex., traveller
224. Hughes, James
226. McLaughlin, M., manager
                             Annaville
228. Sheals, Mrs. Annie
                         Belalta Villas
230. Reuwzer, Annie
232. Russell, Samuel, station master M.R., N.C.C.
234. Galbraith, W., manager
236. Dorman, Jane
238. Phillips, J., photographer
                          Hardford Lodge
240. Robinson, Miss, dress maker

Duncrue Street
Whitla Street to Thompson's Bank

                             [right hand side]
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber yard
       Mercier, W. & S., Meal & Flour Millers and Merchants; Dufferin Flour Mills - Directors; S. T. Mercier, 2 Mount Clifton, Cliftonville Road; C. W. Mercier, Firmount, Greenisland; sec., K. M. Alexander, 153 Alexandrapark Avenue
       Robb Bros., City Saw Mills; D. McCullough, caretaker
       The Main Drainage Pumping Station, No. 1
       Morrow, E. J., engineer
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
       Barrie, H. T., stores
       N.C.C. of Midland Railway Stabling Yard - Thomas Murray, cartage superintendent
       Allardice, J., & Co., Victoria Soap Works
       Clements, William, chemical works
       Coolmore Durable Roofing and Ashphalte Co.
       N.C.C. of Midland Railway Co. (entrance to engineers' department and permanent way yard)
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber yard

Dundee Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

   1. Side door
   3. Young, Lillie
   5. Armstrong, Jane
   7. Walsh, Jos., blacksmith
   9. Neill, Albert, iron dresser
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. McKnight, Letitia
 15. Radcliffe, Mary
 17. McAlister, Mary
 19. Kennedy, Andw., joiner
 21. Kennedy, Alex., moulder
 23. Harrison, Mary J., weaver
 25. Shaw, Agnes
 27. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
 29. Tate, George
 31. Smith, Wm., labourer
 33. Twynam, Jas., printer
 35. Ashe, Nathaniel, carter
 37. Leathem, David, baker
 39. Harrison, Ben., labourer
 41. Pritchard, Jas., labourer
 43. Mussen, R., holder-up
..........Linen Street intersects
 47. McCullough, Barbara
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. McFall, Geo., labourer
 53. McClarnon, Sarah, weaver
 55. Bell, Thos., labourer
57, 59. Allen, Margt., grocer
 61. Allen, John, blacksmith
 63. Barry, Margt., char woman
 65. Black, Robt., brick layer
 67. Cully, John, labourer
 69. Finlay, A., labourer
 71. Atkinson, John, labourer
 73. Martin, Mrs.
 75. Lindsay, Esther
 77. McClurg, A., tenter
 79. McCausland, Jane, stitcher
 81. Morrison, Ellen
 83. Finlay, Jas., labourer
 85. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 87. Crothers, Wm., printer
 89. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 91. Sloan, John, labourer
 93. Matthewson, S., fireman
 95. Wilson, H., labourer
                            ___________

   4. Bell, John, tenter
6, 8. Jackson, J., coal merchant
 10. Allen, Jas., labourer
 12. Ashe, Wm., carpenter
 14. Mateer, Agnes
 16. Young, Mary
 18. Gateway
 20. Frampton, R. E., baker
 22. Houston, Thos., labourer
 24. McIldoon, James
 26. McLune, Jas., labourer
 28. Neill, Agnes
 30. Quee, Jennie
 32. McKinney, John, brass moulder
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
..........Linen Street intersects
 34. Arms, Robt., labourer
 36. Houston, Mary
 38. McFadden, Margaret
 40. Semple, Eliza Anne
 42. Morrison, Isabella, reeler
 44. Wilson, Sarah, weaver
 46. Smith, Lizzie
 48. Whitla, Mrs.
 50. Harper, James, fireman
 52. Hill, Robt., labourer
 54. Watton, Wm., labourer
 56. Livinston, Wm., labourer
 58. Allen, Ezekiel, brick layer
 60. Stewart, Sarah Jane
 62. Porter, Mrs.
 64. Crooks, Mary J.
 66. Ferris, George, labourer
 68. Bradley, William, porter
 70. Black, Sarah
 72. Smith, John, labourer
 74. McKee, Thos., carter
 76. Orr, Joseph
78, 80. Bradley, D. & P., spirit grocers
 82. McVeigh, Annie
 84. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
 86. Cathcart, Martha
 88. Hewett, Edward
 90. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 92. Orchin, Joseph
 94. Gilliland, Robert
 96. Irvine, W., labourer
 98. Haveron, John

Dundela Avenue
off Holywood Road

                                   Ellerslie
       Shaw, Martin, manager seed department of Mr. S. McCausland
                                  Glenallen
       Shaw, Wm. J., confectioner
                                  Seaforth
       Thompson, Mrs.
                        Ballyhackamore House
       Robb, Chas. H., of John Robb & Co.
..........New Street intersects
                            Dundela Villas
       Keown, Thos. H., resident secretary, Rock Life Assurance Company
       Todd, W. A., house furnisher
..........Clonlee Drive intersects
                               Sunnybank
       Culbert, C. J., pharmaceutical chemist
                                 Anneville
       Sloan, John, chief engineer
..........North Road intersects
       Two new houses in course of erection
                             Dundela House
       Ross, D., linen manufacturer
 26. McKnight, Wm., fitter
 24. Morrow, W. R., carter
 22. Reid, Henry, painter
 20. Murdock, Jno., tram conductor
 18. Cook, James, driller
 16. McKee, Robt., labourer
 14. Rainey, Adam, rivetter
 12. McAllister, S., shoe maker
 10. McCartney, David, labourer
   8. McCready, Sam., gardener
   6. Fair, Mrs.
   4. King, Mrs.
   2. Webb, Richd., labourer
       Strandtown Mission Hall - Webb, R., caretaker
                            __________

                           The Anchorage
       Greer, Rev. Samuel, Connsbrook Congregational Church
                             Strandbrook
       Anderson, W. J., Sec. Anderson, Felt Works
                                Rowena
       McIlroy, Geo., warehouseman
                                 Morino
       Brown, Miss
                                 Crieve
       Coulter, Francis, clerk
                        Strandtown Nursery
       McMullan, Edward
                                Dundela
       Fee, Thos., house and land agent
                            Dundela Lodge
       Gallagher, Geo., machine man
..........Wilgar Street intersects
                               Burnside Place
   9. Crombie, Chas., gardener
   7. Eddis, Thos., carpenter
   5. Cowan, Gerald, labourer
   3. Agnew, Thos., builder and contractor
   1. Jameson, Mrs.

Dundela Drive
off Dundela Avenue

   1. Barr, Wm., organ builder
   2. Agnew, Hugh, builder and contractor
   3. Schoefield, John, engineer
   4. Smith, P., school master

Dundela Gardens

       Black, C. W., secretary

Dundela Park
off Holywood Road

       Whiteside, Mrs.
   1. Wilson, John, baker
   3. Kenney, Jas., labourer
                                  Lisfannon
   5. Toomath, Rchd., supt.
                                  Miramichi
   7. Adair, Robt., agent
                                    Roslyn
                                   Earlston
   9. Allen, David
 11. Rudd, T. W., engineer

Dundela Street
off Dundela Avenue

1 to 9. Vacant ground
  11. McKeag, Wm., brick layer
  13. McCullough, M., coal vendor
15 to 25. Stabling yard
  27. Hamilton, Robt., rivetter
  29. Galbraith, Tom, motor man
31 to 45. Stabling yards
  47. Davidson, John, dealer
  49. Colville, A., grocer
  51. Branagh, Jas., gardener
  53. Ellison, Jas., labourer
  55. Adams, John, labourer
  57. Kelly, Jas., labourer
  59. Davis, Mrs.
  61. Davis, Hugh, gardener
  63. Henderson, John, labourer
  65. Bickerstaff, John, gardener
  67. Brown, John, labourer
69 to 73. Stabling yard
  75. McKenna, John, coachman
  77. France, Wm., labourer
  79. Stabling yard
  85. Frame, Mrs.
                                _________

    2. Cochrane, Miss
    4. McCullough, Wm., labourer
    6. Kearns, John, labourer
    8. Ritchie, Mrs.
  10. Irvine, Thos., carpenter
  12. Dobbin, Wm., labourer
  14. Doyle, Geo., labourer
  16. Tressider, F., gardener
  18. Milligan, Saml., fitter
  20. McCrea, Robt., gardener
  22. Boyd, Mrs.
  24. Catherwood, D., labourer
  26. Boyd, Wm., gardener
  28. Shannon, Robt., labourer
  30. McGibney, Mrs.
  32. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
  34. Luke, John, labourer
  36. Bingham, Jos., carter
  38. McDowell, Wm., labourer
  40. Clarke, Mrs.
  42. Simpson, Mrs.
  44. Simpson, A., coachman
  46. Magill, Saml., labourer
  48. Benson, John, platers' helper
  50. Morrison, Matt., labourer
  52. Neill, Mrs.
  54. Cochrane, R., labourer
  56. Ellison, Joe., labourer
  58. Wright, Joe, rivetter
  60. McKittrick, Jas., labourer
  62. Mallon, J., labourer
  64. McCann, Patk., labourer
  66. Davison, R. J., labourer
  68. Gordon, Robt., plasterer
  70. O'Neil, Mrs.
  72. Davidson, Jas., labourer
  74. Gordon, W., farmer
  76. Carswell, John, labourer
  78. Wallace, Robt., labourer
  80. Vacant
  82. Moore, Margaret
  84. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
  86. Horner, Mrs.
  88. McIlree, Wm., labourer
  90. Dougan, Mrs.
  92. Ewart, Thos., labourer
  94. Sampson, Mrs.
  96. Connor, Patk., labourer
  98. Walker, Wm., labourer
100. McGowan, Wm., labourer
102. Harper, John, gardener

Dundela View
off Dundela Avenue
Strandtown

   2. Scott, Frank, labourer
   4. Elliott, John, gardener
   6. Leckey, J., labourer
   8. McKeag, Hugh, labourer
 10. McKee, John, gardener
 12. Caughey, John, labourer
 14. Jaffs, David, painter
 16. Watson, Jas., boot maker
 18. Hill, Edward, checker
 20. Cassidy, Wm., labourer

Dunlewey Street
Falls Road to Odessa Street

       Convent of Bons Secours
       St. Vincent's Female National Schools - conducted by Sisters of Charity
   3. McFarland, D., millwright
   5. Downey, Edw., baker
   7. Emmett, Herbert, ticket collector
   9. McKeown, W., flax dresser
 11. Murray, Theresa
 13. McAnally, Jane
 15. Mooney, Patrick
 17. Byrne, Margaret
 19. Pollard, John, labourer
                           __________

   2. Brennan, Jas., tenter
   4. McCann, John, salesman
   6. McManus, Mrs.
   8. Nugent, Jas., painter
 10. Austin, John, blacksmith
 12. Rodgers, Peter, painter
 14. Gateway
 16. Blake, John, manager
 18. O'Rorke, P., agent for Prudential Insurance Co.
 20. Vacant
 22. McGuicken, Jane
 24. McLeish, Miss
 26. Devlin, G., moulder
 28. Finnigan, Pk., coachman
 30. Brady, Daniel, labourer
 32. McAuley, Daniel, labourer
 34. Collagan, M., painter
 36. Riordan, B., shoe maker
 38. Wylie, John
 40. Side door

Dunluce Avenue
off Lisburn Road

                             [right hand side]
  1a. Store
    1. Collins, James
    3. Fleming, Mrs.
    5. Kearney, Miss M. V.
    7. Forsythe, C., cashier
    9. Deane, Charles
  11. Sutherland, Robert
  13. Logan, Mrs.
  15. Robertson, Mrs.
  17. Hynes, Rev. M., Methodist minister
  19. Vacant
  21. Connell, Mrs.
  23. Johnston, Mrs. Sarah
  25. Doran, Mrs.
  27. Neill, Mrs.
  29. Mayne, Mrs. Elizabeth
   "    Mayne, Mrs. Mary Ann
  31. Dempster, Mrs.
  33. Gilmore, Mrs.
  35. Small, D. F., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
  37. Rooney, Miss M.
       Vacant ground
  43. McDowell, Alex., clerk
  45. Smith, Robert, bleacher
       Vacant ground
  61. Stanfield, S., manufacturer
  63. Martin, Miss Sarah A.
  65. Lutton, R., linen merchant
  67. Corrigan, E. J., clerk
  69. Capper, John Malcolm
  71. Vacant
  73. Beattie, Wm., commercial traveller
  75. Strong, Mrs.
  77. Williamson, W. H., leather merchant
  79. Conway, Henry S., electrician
  81. Chambers, Mrs.
  83. Haslett, W., N.S. teacher
  85. Millar, Mrs. Caroline
  87. Nelson, Edw., printer
  89. Martin, James
        Vacant ground
103. Rittman, J. S., R.I.C.
105. Hayes, J.
107. Kane, Simpson
109. Cooke, Alex., linen lapper
111. Michael, Annie
113. Cunningham, Mrs.
115. Kane, Wm., plasterer
117. Moore, Hy., painter
119. Armstrong, D., manager
121. McNinch, Mrs.
123. Bailie, Wm., carpenter
125. Williamson, John
127. Clarke, Miss Catherine
129. Shirlow, Robt., labourer
131. Gordon, Mrs.
133. Rutter, Wm., caretaker of York Street Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church
135. Forrester, Thos., dry salter
137. Crawford, Jas., electrician
139. Jackson, Wm. J., joiner
141. Johnston, David, tailor
143. Bruce, Joseph, salesman
145. Hunter, John, rivetter
147. Cairns, Geo. R., manager
149. Malone, H., clerk
151. Vacant
153. Stewart, M., gardener
155. Roddie, Robt., clerk
157. Maxwell, T. H., electrician
159. Malley, Miss
161. McCann, A., motor man
163. Bowden, William
165. Scott, S., plasterer
167. Shirlow, Sarah
169. Murdy, E., linen lapper
171. Vacant
173. Reid, John, linen lapper
175. Davis, Miss A. M.
177. Millar, Geo., cabinet maker
179. Reid, Mrs. J.
181. Shepherd, T.
183. David, Mrs. Mary Jane
185. Harwood, John, engineer
187. Dunlop, Saml., postman
189. McIlroy, Wm., printer
191. McIlveen, Alex., baker
193. Torrans, R., linen lapper
195. Dunn, Geo., traveller
197. Armstrong, W., carpenter
199. Vacant
201. McMullan, Francis
203. Donaldson, Jos., under manager
205. Kelly, Mrs.
207. Sutcliffe, Thos., book seller
209. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
211. Harvey, A. J., dairyman
213. Masterson, Saml., clerk
215. Carson, S. J., building surveyor's assistant
        Dunluce Dairy - A. J. Harvey, proprietor
                              _________

                           [left hand side]
                         Dunluce Buildings
    2. McComb, A. A., traveller
    4. Legg, Mrs.
    6. Vacant
    8. Hanna, Saml., bread server
  10. Cleeland, Miss M.
  12. Burgess, William
  14. Stanfield, John
  16. Smyth, Miss
  18. Corry, Hugh, builder and contractor
  20. Mairs, M., dress maker
        Vacant ground
..........Ulsterville Street intersects
  76. McCauley, L. A., grocer
  78. Stewart, Jas., traveller
  80. Stanfield, Wm., refreshment stand keeper
  82. Stewart, Mrs.
  84. McIlveen, Jane
  86. Barnes, Edwd., naval pensioner
  88. Montgomery, G. R., printer
  90. Orr, Jas., commission agent
  92. Carson, Samuel
  94. Walker, Wm., clerk
  96. Rollins, H. J., tailor
  98. Ross, Andw., engine driver
100. Clyde, Saml., clerk
102. Vacant
104. Rainey, Chas., clerk
106. McMillan, A., mechanic
108. Batt, F., gas engineer
110. McConnell, Wm., draper
112. Prentice, Mrs. M.
114. Martin, Mrs. Susan
116. McCashin, John, bookkeeper
118. Craig, T. E., linen msr.
120. Barry, Daniel, R.I.C.
122. Frazer, Geo., linen finisher
124. McIlroy, W. A., gardener
126. Graf, Fred, baker
128. Vacant
130. Leon, Wm., manager
132. Scott, David, mechanic
134. Hagan, John, insurance agent
136. Maxwell, Jas., saddler & ironmonger
138. Metcalf, T., commission agent
140. May, Thomas, traveller
142. McLoughlin, M., R.I.C.
144. Firth, Thomas, clerk
146. Murray, Jas., col. G.N.R.
148. Brown, Martin, caretaker
150. McGifford, R., coach builder
152. McCaw, Jas., traveller
154. Wellbeloved, Mrs.
156. Knight, A., missionary
158. Quinn, Patk., horse dealer
160. Coulter, David, union official
162. McCann, Rebecca
164. Allen, Mark, shop assistant

Dunmore Street
from Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Black, Edward, hackler
   3. McLoughan, Wm., waiter
   5. Wilson, Robt., overlooker
   7. Fearon, Arthur, compositor
   9. Culbert, Patk., brass finisher
 11. Whiteford, John, labourer
 13. Garry, Robt., miller
 15. O'Hanlon, John, labourer
 17. Doherty, Jas., linen lapper
 19. Mallon, P., driller
 21. McArdle, Mrs.
 23. McCormick, Margaret
 25. McKeown, Jas., agent
 27. McGrath, P., labourer
 29. Tracey, J., boiler maker
 31. Jennings, James, grocer
 33. McKeever, B., iron turner
 35. Smith, Jas., clerk
 37. Graham, P., weaver
 39. McAnaide, John, hackler
 41. Carey, Mary
 43. Carey, Stephen, rougher
 45. Harrison, J., cutter
 47. McBratney, Joseph
 49. McCann, John, machine master
 51. McQuillan, Jas., flax rougher
 53. Daly, John, brass moulder
 55. McClean, Miss
 57. Hayland, F., barman
 59. Magennis, Henry, labourer
 61. McCoey, D., boot and shoe maker
                            ___________

   2. Lynch, Alice
   4. Toner, John, blacksmith
   6. Kennedy, Hugh, carter
   8. Hannaway, M., compositor
 10. McNamara, Sarah
 12. Miller, John, tailor
 14. Dougherty, Jas., driller
 16. O'Toole, J., beetler
 18. Carberry, W. J., flax dresser
 20. Carberry, D.
 22. Taggart, Jas., boot maker
 24. McAnulty, J., glass silverer
 26. King, Patk., postman
 28. Devlin, Samuel, carpenter
 30. McConnell, Ellen
 32. Dean, E., bread server
 34. Magee, P., fireman
 36. Magee, James
 38. Wisdom, John, beamer
 40. Barry, Patk., bread server
 42. McMorrow, Michl., porter
 44. Kane, Daniel, joiner
 46. McCann, Robt.
 48. Johnston, Catherine
 50. Quinn, Ed., labourer
 52. Magee, Ed., machine man
 54. Poland, Thos., rougher
 56. Lenaghan, Jas., lamp lighter
 58. Meenan, W., labourer
 60. Lawther, John
 62. McKinney, Mrs.
 64. George, J., carpenter
 66. Hazzard, Miss
 68. Taylor, T., rougher
 70. Carr, Wm., carpenter

Dunmoyle Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

                             [right hand side]
   1. Ferguson, William, tenter
   3. Geddis, John, mechanic
   5. Irvine, Robt., yarn bundler
   7. Gourley, Robert
   9. Whate, James, joiner
 11. Redpath, W., registration agent
 13. Pullin, Alex., moulder
 15. Agnew, John, tenter
 17. Shields, Wm., fitter
 19. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 21. Smyth, Jas., bleacher
 23. Rosbottom, Alex., blacksmith
                         __________

                        [left hand side]
   2. Kelso, Hugh, tenter
   4. Raynor, John
   6. Morrison, John, plasterer
   8. Quinn, Fred, postman
 10. Duff, Geo., iron turner
 12. Johnston, Mary
 14. Millar, Alex., moulder
 16. Rice, Ennis, flax dresser
 18. Campbell, Jos., winding master
 20. Baxter, W. J., sample maker

Dunn Street
Tilley Street to Perth Street

1 to 5. Vacant ground
   7. Blackwood, George
   9. Boyd, Jas., blacksmith
 11. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 13. Cardwell, W. J., carter
 15. Watt, Saml., machine man
 17. Curry, Margaret
 19. Black, Jas., labourer
 21. Stewart, Thos., tailor
 23. Brown, J., brick layer
 25. Wilkinson, R., fireman
                            __________

   2. Ross, Alex., tailor
   4. Clarke, Jas., storeman
   6. Maguire, Hugh, fitter
   8. Clarke, Wm., machine man
 10. Graham, Thos.
 12. Henry, James, labourer

Dunraven Avenue
off Bloomfield Road

   2. Smylie, W. R., weigher
   4. Majury, Wm., carter
   6. Kyle, Margaret
   8. Vacant
 10. Heaney, Wm., fireman
 12. Gourley, H., moulder
 14. Sinclair, J. K., joiner
 16. Hawthorne, J. A., plater's helper
 18. Sweet, Henry, engineer
 20. McClurg, Robt., fitter
 22. Lauder, Jas., fitter
 24. Wilson, C.
 26. Mawhinney, Jas., labourer
 28. Noquet, Jos., chef
 30. Bradley, J., constable R.I.C.
 32. McConkey, John, R.I.C.
 34. Russell, John, cabinet maker
 36. Jones, J. C., draper
 38. McGaffin, R., rent collector
 40. Cully, Robt., painter
 42. Bairstow, W., cabinet maker
 44. Robinson, John, joiner
 46. Cummings, A., painter
 48. Ritchie, Joseph, overseer
 50. Thompson, John, ship carpenter
 52. McCardle, R., cabinet maker
 54. Stanley, Fred., salesman
 56. Smyth, Thos., fitter
 58. Bowman, Margaret
 60. Clarke, Annie
 62. Jebb, John
       Vacant ground
 84. Hutchinson, R., clerk
 86. Sterling, R., miller
 88. Green, Mrs.
 90. Watson, Robt., clerk
 92. Livingstone, W., yeast maker
 94. Patton, Fred., insurance agent
       Vacant ground
                              __________

                            [Right hand side]
       New house in course of erection

Dunstan Street
off Springfield Avenue

   2. Smith, Patk., shoe maker
   4. McDonald, Wm., labourer
   6. Willis, Jas., labourer
   8. Kennedy, Martha
 10. Butler, Mary
 12. McCarthy, James, labourer
 14. Finlay, Robt., french polisher
 16. Mitchell, Jessie, winder
 18. O'Toole, Danl., beetler
 20. Welsh, Nellie
 22. Maginn, Jos., labourer
 24. McKeown, Saml., labourer
 26. Corr, Thos., labourer
 28. Lyttle, Mrs.

Dunvegan Street
off Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Doherty, John, tailor
   3. Colgin, Fras., labourer
   5. Hanna, Edwd., rope maker
   7. Daley, Jas., plumber
   9. McDonald, Jas., sheet metal worker
 11. Heaney, Chas., coach whlr
 13. Willdridge, John, painter
 15. Mulloy, Chas., motorman
 17. Moffatt, Geo., seaman
 19. Summers, John, carter
 21. Lynch, Hugh, labourer
 23. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 25. Brereton, Wm. H., foreman
 27. Topping, Saml., iron moulder
 29. Barr, Nathaniel, joiner
 31. Hunsdale, Mrs. Mary
 33. Magee, Robt. C., butcher
 35. Boyd, Mrs. Maria
 37. Murray, Donald, cooper
 39. Bloomer, Jas., linen lapper
 41. Ellis, Jas., labourer
 43. Kidd, John, salesman
 45. McBratney, Jas., traveller
 47. Vacant
 49. Buchanan, T. H., clerk
 51. Woodside, Andw., carter
 53. Strawhorn, Miss Jane
 55. Milliken, Robert, sailor
 57. Lockhart, Wm., engineer
 59. Allen, Thos., labourer
 61. Walker, John, rivetter
 63. Fisher, John, coachman
 65. Douglas, W. J., carpenter
 67. Douglas, Thos., quay labourer
                           __________

   2. Campbell, Robt., carter
   4. Faulkner, Wm., fireman
   6. Mooney, Wm., labourer
   8. Davison, Wm. T., fireman
 10. Arthurs, Edw., painter
 12. Allen, John, carpenter
 14. Gyle, Henry, stoker
 16. Potts, David, brass finisher
 18. Davison, A., ship carpenter
 20. Reynolds, John, labourer
 22. Irwin, Robt., iron turner
 24. Reid, Thos., brick layer
 26. Harper, W. J., joiner
 28. Lowry, Joseph, labourer
 30. Brittain, Jas., blacksmith
 32. Moore, Fred., harbour constable
 34. Wicks, Thos., labourer
 36. Bultitude, Jas., timekeeper
 38. Shields, Arthur, rivetter
 40. Walker, W., electrician
 42. O'Neill, Thos., brick layer
 44. Vacant
 46. West, W. H., clerk
 48. Bennett, Jas., porter
 50. Millar, Mary
 52. Thompson, T., painter
 54. Darcy, Margaret
 56. Connal, John, painter
 58. Moffatt, John, labourer
 60. Glover, Wm., porter
 62. McCaskey, Jno., hoistman
 64. Rennie, Robert, labourer
 66. Walsh, Mrs.

Dunville Street
Falls Road to Sorella Street

The Dunville Park
__________

   2. McKenna, Wm., printer
   4. Byrne, C., clerk of works
   6. Collins, E., engineer
   8. McAteer, F., driller
 10. Hanratty, Hugh, insurance agent
 12. Kennedy, Hugh
 14. Quinn, Patk., labourer
 16. Curran, Sylvester, N.S.T.
 18. Maguire, H., flax dresser
 20. Cain, Wm., pipe coverer
 22. Rooney, R. A., smoother
 24. Flannagan, J., mechanic
 26. McCann, Arthur, labourer
 28. Quinn, John, labourer
 30. Magee, Felix, labourer
 32. Shaw, Robt., butcher
 34. McKenna, Patk., store keeper
 36. Loughran, M., house keeper
 38. Breslin, Edwd., labourer
 40. McGivern, Owen
40a. Magennis, E., paper cutter
 42. Henry, Hugh, flax dresser
 44. Magill, P., chain maker
 46. Quinn, Alfred, labourer
 48. Gorman, John, labourer
 50. Coulter, John, baker
 52. McKay, John, labourer
 54. Martin, Catherine, reeler
 56. Haughey, Louis L., labourer
 58. Smith, Henry, carpenter
 60. Farrelly, Patk., clerk
 62. Donnelly, Alex., labourer
 64. Malone, Michl., engine driver
 66. Hayes, Margaret, grocer

Durham Court
off Durham Street

      McGowan, H., boneyard

Durham Place
off Durham Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Madden, Bern., cabinet maker
3 to 11. Vacant
                              ___________

                             [left hand side]
       Side door
   2. Clark, Philip, carter
       Gateway
   6. Tweed, David, porter
   8. Graham, Jas., labourer
 10. Finlay, Robert, labourer
 12. Gallagher, J., chimney sweep
 14. McAleer, John, labourer

Durham Street
from Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

    1. (side door) McGrady, J., hair dresser
    3. Conlan, Michl., car driver
    5. Byrne, Sarah
    7. Mallon, Catherine
    9. Higgins, Arthur, pig killer
  11. Donaghy, Sarah, weaver
..........McMillan's Place intersects
  13. McGrath, I., publican
  15. Daly, A., grocer
  17. Kelly, Henry, flax dresser
  19. Ward, John, tinsmith
  21. Morrisy, Michl., van man
  23. Peake, Jas., stone cutter
  25. Leonard, Patk., carpenter
  27. Stafford, M., dress maker
  29. Lavery, Mary
  31. Owens, P., labourer
  33. Gregory, C., crane driver
  35. Gardiner, J., moulder
  37. Rosbottom, Mary Ann
  39. Andrews, P. A., labourer
  41. McShane, J., plasterer
  43. Mahood, W., dairyman
45, 47. McClure, J., publican
..........Pound Street intersects
47a. Gilliland, Ed., provision merchant
  49. Hewitt, Adam, railway porter
  51. Murray, Mary, draper
  53. McLarnon, M., newsagent
  55. McKernon, M., newsagent
  57. Gardner, Edward, fitter
..........Durham Place intersects
59, 61. Rafferty, O., publican
  63. Murray, John, brick layer
  65. Nolan, P., car owner
..........Durham Court intersects
67, 69. McGowan, H., butcher & provision dealer
  71. Hunter, J. B. cork manufacturer
  73. Taggart, Wm., baby linens
  75. Neill, A., cabinet maker
  77. Conway, John, slater
79, 81. Hopkins, M., dealer
  83. Moor, T., green grocer
  87. McGowan, Jos., butcher
89, 91. Vacant
..........Johnston's Court intersects
  93. Rankin, Mary Jane
95, 97. Murdock, P., confectioner
  99. Connor, Thos., publican
101. Murray, Edw., baker
103. Booth, Fras., confectioner
105. Moore, Wm., dealer
107. Vacant
109. Patton, John, butcher
111. McCullagh, A. V., publican
..........College Street West intersects
113. Durham Street Post Office
   "    Woods, Thos., draper
115. Mehaffy, W., boot maker
117, 119. Vacant
..........Albert Street intersects
125. Creelman, John, labourer
127. Allen, R., refreshment rooms
129. Adams, Jos., mechanic
131. Doyle, W., hair dresser
133. Glenn, Charles, confectioner & tobacconist
135. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
137, 139. Mees, Ellen
141. Paul, W., library attendant
143. Bell, David, linen dresser
145. Cotter, Jas., hackle maker
147. Mairs, James, labourer
149. Costello, Wm., twd finisher
151. Slavin, T., fruit dealer
153. Smyth, Henry, labourer
155. Moore, Martha, confectioner
157. Jeffrey, Sophia
159. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Armstrong, John, porter
163. Meaney, W., coach painter
165. Hoey, James, carter
167. Johnston, Alex., packer
169. Ewart, Ann Jane
171. Harrison, Geo., musician
173. Collins, H., railway guard
175. McAuley, Edwd., linen lapper
177. Waring, H., foreman labourer
179. Smyth, Margaret
181. Creighton, Mary
183. Johnston, David, labourer
185. Whiteside, Margaret
187. Truesdale, Ellen, confectioner & newsagent
189. Dobler, Geo., assistant manager Hippodrome
191, 193. Hunter, Moses, publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Scally, A., publican
199. Boyd, Henry, hair dresser
201, 203. Picton, T. H., publican
205. Mathews, Susan, confectioner
207. Kerr, Wm., joiner
209. Clarence Factory Ltd., finishing department
        Stables
217. McBride, Robt., carter
219, 221. McBride, J., coach builder
        The Boyne Bridge
        Barron & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., Boyne Bridge works, manufacturers of jute and cotton bags, hessians, yarns, etc.
                            __________

    2. (side door) Duffy, Frank, shoe maker
4, 6. Vacant
    8. McCrea, J., house painter
  10. McAuley, Mary
..........Bathurst Court intersects
  12. Elwood, Wm., car driver
  14. McAreavey, Jas., hair dresser
  16. McKinney, H., cork cutter
  18. McGuigan, Edw., painter
  20. Cairns, Jas., labourer
  22. Condon, Thos., tailor
  24. O'Neill, Bernard, labourer
  26. McKeown, Jas., slater
  28. Marwood, Andw., labourer
  30. O'Neill, Sarah J.
  32. Kerr, Joseph, stables
  34. Morgan, Jas., cabinet maker
  36. Ryan, James, labourer
  38. Dougherty, Edw., labourer
  40. Magee, Jas., packer
  42. McCashen Bros., boot and shoe makers
..........Barrack Street intersects
44a. McCarvill, P., confectioner
  44. McCreash, Mary
  46. McClure, Margaret
  48. Finnegan, John, carter
        Gateway
52, 54. McLaughlin, Mary
  56. McDonnell, C., hair dresser
  58. Ward, John, labourer
  60. Gilmour, John, bird dealer
  62. Willis, Jane
  64. Hagins, Patrick, slater
  66. Parker, Wm., furniture dealer
  68. Dillon, Saml., fly master
  70. Glass, John, labourer
  72. Riley, Margaret
  76. Kerr, John, bottler
  78. Burnside, J., shoe maker
  80. Bennett, Jas., baby linens
...........Galway Street intersects
        Vestry entrance, College Square North Presbyterian Church
..........College Square North intersects
  82. Queen Victoria N.S.'s - principals, T. W. Wilson and Miss Clarke
84, 86. Woodside, C. J., slater
  88. Shannon, Margaret
  90. Gay, Alexr., designer
  92. Shannon, Matthew, traveller
  94. Stanix, Wm., foreman
  98. Torley, Jas., traveller
100. Forsythe, Wm. J., traveller
        Corporation District Office
100½. Vacant
102. Robinson, J. E., bookkeeper
102½. Vacant
104. Baird, Ellen
106. Vacant
..........Athol Street intersects
108 to 112. Gorman, F., broker
114. Robinson, W., tailor
116 Foster, E., & Co., grocers
118 to 122. Demolished
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
128. Campbell, R., oil stores
130a. Cousins, Albert, carter
130, 132. Vining, W. J., publican
..........Glengall Street intersects
134. Vacant
136. Caldwell, Mrs.
138. Robinson, R., porter
140. McCullough, Mrs. M.
142. Mitchell, T., plumber
144. Vacant

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. O'Reilly, Edw., tobacconist
   4. McGeown, Patk., oiler
   6. Trowland, Hugh
   8. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Rogan, Ellen
 10. McTaggart, Thos., tailor

½