LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( W )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

WALKER'S LANE
Stanhope Street to Carrick Hill

thirty-eight small houses

WALL STREET
Stanhope Street to Carrick Hill

   1  John Thompson, carpenter.
   3  James Lemon, horse shoer.
   5  James Alexander.
   7  Wm. Clarke, designer.
   9  Duncan Cameron, smith.
 11  Robert McClelland, black smith.
 13  Henry Corr, labourer.
 15  James Feeny, carter.
 17  Eliza Cunningham.
 19  John Hull, moulder.
 21  James Jones, labourer.
 23  Alex. Wisdom, shoe maker.
 25  Charles McCartenay, tailor.
 27  James Anderson, porter.
 29  Robert Atkinson, smith.
 31  John Parkhill, carpenter.
 33  Mrs. Reid.
 35  Eliza Gardener, bonnet maker.
 37  Wm. Dougherty, hackle maker.
 41  John Stewart, grocer &c.
 43  Townley McDonald, labourer.
         eighteen small house, formerly called Taylor's Row
  ~  Trinity Church Schools; Wm. Anderson, teacher.
 20  Archibald Kelly, labourer.
 18  Wm. Stewart, labourer.
 16  Andrew Ireland, store keeper.
 14  Wm. Shanks, clerk.
 12  John Templeton, master mariner.
 10  Wm. J. Robinson, copper smith.
   8  R. & M. Saunders, dress makers.
   6  Mrs. Gillespie.
   4  James Bothwell, linen lapper.
   2  Mrs. Kerns.

WARING STREET
Commercial Buildings to Albert Square.

    3  Browne, Reid & Co., woollen and Manchester warehouse
        men; residences, William Browne, Riverston House,
        Holywood; Jas. Reid, Holywood.
    "   J. & J. Haslett's stores; shop, 10 North Street.
    5  J. W. Moncrieff & Co., oil and produce brokers; residence,
        10 Mount Pottinger.
    7  VACANT
9&11  VACANT
  13  VACANT
15&17  William Andrews & Co., wholesale grocers; residence, 8
         Alfred Street.
  19  Orr & Co., stock and share brokers, agents for the Reliance
        and East of England Mutual Life Assurance Co.,
  21  James M. Thompson, Marine Insurance broker and agent
        for the Steam Life Assurance Company; residence, 52
        Lonsdale Street.
   "    J. Edmunds, leather merchant.
   "    S. Browne, commission agent.
  23  Joseph Lowry, flax, seed and general broker; district agent
        for the North British Insurance Company; residence, 12
        Franklin Place.
   "    Hugh & W. Jamison, merchants, consignees and agents.
   "    Office of the Belfast Sizing Company.
   "    John Small, house and rent agent.
   "    Henry McCleery, rent agent and accountant.
  25  William Johnston, lithographic and letter press printer,
        engraver, stationer and book binder; residence, 57
        Corporation Street.
  27  Belfast Starch and Glue Works, Edward Tucker Co., props.
29 to 33  Ulster Banking Company's offices; Thomas Ringland,
       manager; residence, Ravenhill, Greenisland.
  35  VACANT
  37  Samuel McCrea, general emigration agent; residence, 75
       Corporation Street.
  39  Joseph Faren, linen yarn and general merchant, agent for
        Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company;
        residence, Avoneil, Mount Pottinger.
  41  Josias Cunningham & Co., stock and share brokers, foreign
        agents, general brokers and commission merchants; also
        agents to the Life Association of Scotland; J. Cunninghams
        residence, Glencairn, Ballygomartin.
  43  James C. Kirker, corn broker, grain merchant, auctioneer;
        residence, 19 Brougham Street.
  45  James Reed's hall door.
        {  Victoria Street intersects  }
  64  H. Lewis, spirit dealer.
  62  R. McIlwee, spirit dealer.
   ~  Ulster Chambers.
  48  John Hoy, house painter and spirit dealer.
  46  Ellen Kane, spirit dealer.
  44  Robert H. Warden, emigration agent &c.
  42  John Hunter, jun., & Co., general merchants, agents for
        Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company.
   "    John Hunter, jun., vice consul for Portugal; residence.
        Holywood.
  40  George Ash, wholesale grocer, general merchant and
        commission agent; residence, Holywood.
  38  Isaac Arrott's salt stores.
  36  Chamber of Commerce; Samuel Vance, secretary;
        residence, 11 Chichester Street.
   "    Samuel Vance, public accountant.
   "    Commercial and Chess Club; John Giles, manager.
  34  Isaac Arrott, provision and general merchant; residence, 1
        Wellington Place.
  32  John Smith, boot and shoe maker.
  30  Robert Jardin & Co., wholesale and retail grocers.
  28  Charles Duffin & Co., flax spinners and general merchants;
        residences; C. Duffin, College Square North; A. Duffin,
        Windsor.
   "    Fisher & Duffin, agents for West of England Insurance Co.
  26  VACANT
  24  Jane & Eliza Finlay, bonnet makers and haberdasher.
  22  J. E. Richards, commission and forwarding agent;
        commissioner for taking affidavits in Admiralty Court, Spanish
        and Portuguese interpreter.
   "    Universal Parcel office.
  20  John Pim & Son, commission merchants, agents for
        Imperial Fire and Life, Friends' Provident Life, and Marine
        Insurance Companies; residence, Crumlin Terrace.
   "    T. Cinnamond, solicitor.
  18  J. S. Virtue, publisher, London and New York; Jas. Harton,
        agent; residence, 50 Fleet Street.
   "    James Moore, draper; residence, Newtownards.
   "    James McCaldin, hat and cap manufacturer and ware-
        house man.
   "    Wm. Bryce, muslin and gingham manufacturer; residence,
        4 Wellington Park.
   "    Ulster Railway Co.'s parcel office; J. Dillon, manager.
  16  Greer & Co., commission agents, flour and grain merchants
        residence, 83 Ormeau Place.
  14  Calwell & Co., hardware merchants.
  12  Victoria Hotel; Thomas Farrell, proprietor.
  10  Frederick Ogle, tea, wine, spirit and general merchant;
        residence, 75 Victoria Place.
   "    Henry Matier & Co., cambric handkerchief and linen
        manufacturers and merchants; residence, 3 Glenfield Place.
    8  John Cramsie, auctioneer and valuator; residence,
        Holywood.
    6  Wm. Dale, auctioneer &c.
    "   Oddfellows' Hall.
    4  Robert Dias, china and glass warehouse.
    2  Magnetic Telegraph office.

WARING STREET PLACE
off Waring Street

    2  Wm. Armstrong, general merchant and commission agent;
        residence, 39 Brougham Street.
    3  VACANT
    4  Robert R. Lamb, general merchant and commission agent
        residence, 1 Castlereagh Place, Mount Pottinger.
    5  Forrester McBride & Co., commission merchants, ship
        insurance and foreign agents; agents for the Norwich
        Equitable Fire Assurance Company.
    6  J. Williamson, carter.

WAREHOUSE LANE
12 Waring Street

   2  back entrance to Robert Atkinson's bonded stores; residence
       University Square.
   ~  VACANT
 11  John Mullan, carter for Robert Atkinson.

WASHINGTON STREET
Frederick Street to York Lane

   4  James Black, carpenter.
   6  W. Niblock, pork cutter.
   8  Ezekiel Reid, carpenter.
 10  John McKeown, carpenter.
 12  Miss Whiteside, sempstress.
 14  Joshua Purkis.
 16  Mrs. Love, washer woman.
 18  Isaac Mawhinney, porter.
 20  Jane Magee.
 22  Mrs. Barry.
 24  VACANT
 26  Sarah McCalister, lodgings.
 28  Alex. Hunter, confectioner.
 30  Joseph Wilson, spirit dealer.

WAUGH'S COURT
off North Street

nine small houses

WELLINGTON COURT
Wellington Street

   3  Thomas Rea, servant.
   5  Yard.
   7  W. J. Watson, gas fitter.
   9  Constantine Macauley, carpenter and box maker.
   8  Alex. Williamson, coach man.
   6  Thomas Shaw, stone cutter.
   4  John White, carpenter.
  ~  F. & W. Fitzpatrick, marble works (back entrance)

WELLINGTON PARK
Malone Road

   1  George Tate; office, 86 Tomb Street.
   2  Dr. Thompson.
   3  Mrs. Russell.
   4  Wm. Bryson, muslin manufacturer; office, 18 Waring Street.
  ~  Robert K. Tomlin, manager in Jas. Lindsay & Co.'s, Ulster
       Arcade.
  ~  John Workman, jun., muslin manufacturer, Bedford Street.
  ~  Charles Pelling, sewed muslin manufacturer, Thompson's
       Court.
  ~  Rev. George Shaw.
  ~  Mrs. Herdman.
  ~  William Laird Finlay, tea merchant and mill owner.
  ~  Dr. Stevelly.
  ~  John Coates, secretary to the Grand Jury.
  ~  Wm. Ferguson, at Jas. Lindsay & Co.'s.
  ~  Miss Olgivie.
  ~  John Lowry, watch maker, High Street.
  ~  Mrs. Welsh.
  ~  James Shearer, traveller.
  ~  Next house, VACANT.

WELLINGTON PLACE
Donegall Square to College Square.

   1  Richard Barnett, dentist.
   3  Dr. Henry MacCormac, surgeon.
   5  Dr. Thomas Henry Purdon, surgeon.
   7  Robert Henderson, merchant; office, Donegall Quay.
   9  Davison & Torrens, solicitors; Dublin address, 65 Lower
       Gardiner Street; residences, Richard Davison, The Abbey,
       Whiteabbey; James Torrens, Edenmore, Whiteabbey.
 11  Dr. Robert Stephenson, surgeon.
 13  Mrs. Byers' boarding and day school.
  ~  Evangelical Union Church, Rev. G. W. Cron, minister.
 27  Hawkins, Robertson & Co.'s assistants' dwelling house and
       dormitory.
 33  Dr. James Cuming, surgeon.
 35  Dr. Henry Murney, surgeon.
 28  Dr. Richard Ross, surgeon.
 26  George V. Magenis, solicitor.
 24  James Burns, flax merchant; office, 2 Queen Street.
 22  Wm. Grogan, linen merchant.
 20  Miss Lambert's boarding and day school.
  ~  A. & S. Henry & Co., linen merchants and Portland Street,
       Manchester.
 16  Charles Lanyon, county surveyor, civil engineer and architect
   8  Dr. Charles D. Purdon, surgeon.
   6  Wm. Mitchell, flax spinner.
   "   Thomas & William Fitzpatrick, marble and stone yard.
   "   Workshop of Charles Longford, of Donegall Place.
   4  Office of J. & W. Charley, Seymour Hill, linen merchants and
       bleachers.
   2  Isaac Arrott, merchant, Waring Street.

WELLINGTON STREET
Fisherwick Place to Donegall Square West.

2 to 10  Stables.
 12  John s. Craig, poultry dealer.
 14  John Elliott, shopman.
 16  VACANT
 18  John Bell, foreman carter.
20&22  Stable.
 15  Sayers Bamford, coach maker and grocer.
 13  Miss Toner, dress maker.
 11  Joseph Ferris, cabinet maker.
  9   Thomas Johnston, posting establishment.
   7  Robert Henry, butter merchant.
   5  Patrick O'Connor, linen lapper.
   "   Miss O'Connor, dress maker.
   3  Wm. McAteer, carpenter.
   1  Michael McMullan, car owner.
  ~  James Copeland, sexton, Fisherwick Place Church.
  ~  Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Schools; Torrens Elliott, teacher.

WELLWOOD PLACE
off Great Victoria Street

   2  Henry Harris, hosier.
   4  Miss Patten.
   6  Margaret Spence, lodgings.

WELSH STREET
Lagan Street to Eliza Street

six small houses, now called Firth's Place.

   1  Robert Moore, carpenter.
   3  John Campbell, shoe maker.
   5  John Gray, carpenter.
   7  Henry Boyd, painter.
   9  Joseph Rea, flax dresser.
 11  Thomas Cairns, constable.
 13  Hugh Burns, car driver.
 15  Samuel Love, labourer.
 17  Alex. McCreery, sawyer.
 19  Francis Smyth, spirit dealer &c.
 21  John Dobbs, grocer.
 23  Henry Connolly, weaver.
 25  John Smith, brick layer.
 27  James King, boiler maker.
 29  Mary McCann.
 31  Arthur McComish, weaver.
 33  Edward Malone, labourer.
 35  Edward McShurry, seaman.
 37  Richard Pelan, chandler.
 39  Matthew Maguire, inspector.
 41  VACANT
 42  Alex. Askin, carpenter.
 40  James & John McKenna's yard and stores.
 38  Bernard Grimes, brick layer.
 36  Samuel Bruce, baker.
 34  Walter Fitzsimmons, seaman.
 32  Daniel McMullan, clerk.
 30  Samuel Morrison, carpenter.
  "   Samuel Mulgrave, grocer.
 26  Wm. Hayes, grocer.
 24  Elizabeth McNally.
 22  D. Neill, potato dealer.
 20  Stabling Yard.
 18  Robert Peel, constable.
 16  Thomas Russell, market constable inspector.
 14  Mrs. Adams.
 12  Wm. Montgomery, constable.
 10  Robert Cunningham, plasterer.
   8  Matthew McMaster, labourer.
   6  Mrs. Pollock.
   4  Thomas Keown, shoe maker.
   2  Thos. Miller, spirit dealer.

WESLEY COURT
off Wesley Place

four small houses

WESLEY PLACE
Botanic Road

   1  Wm. Watt, grocer.
   3  Margaret Gordon, dress maker.
   5  Christopher G. Stewart, confectioner.
   7  George Herdman, constable.
   9  Wm. Palmer, baker.
 11  F. A. Maitland, librarian.
 13  Mrs. Giles, sempstress.
 15  Hamilton Wardlow, carpenter.
 17  Wm. Gilmore, sawyer.
 19  Hamilton Brown, cabinet maker.
 21  Wm. Good, draper.
 23  Thomas Scott, muslin warehouse man.
 25  John Carrington, ordnance surveyor.
 27  Thomas Sinclair.
 29  Miss McCoubry, dress maker.
 31  Wm. Ferritt, tailor.
 33  James Rodgers, labourer.
35&37  Alex. Bell, grocer &c.
   2  Joseph Taylor, spirit dealer and haberdasher.
   4  Wm. Johnston, manager in Mr. Savage's flax store.
   6  James Nelson, bookkeeper.
   8  Mrs. Scott.
 10  John Rose, sewed muslin manufacturer.
  ~  Wesleyan Methodist Meeting house and School room.
 12  Joseph McFarland, dairy man.
 14  James Burns, bookkeeper.
 16  Mrs. McFarland.
         five small houses
 18  Anne McMullan.
 20  Moses Tate.
 22  John Armour, linen lapper.

WESLEY STREET
off Wesley Place

   1  James McAleer, car driver.
   5  Wm. Mercer, clerk.
   7  Edward Cash, tailor.
   9  James Andrews, car driver.
 11  Henry Steele, grocer.
 13  Robert Belshaw, traveller.
 15  Andrew Thompson, foreman.
 17  James Blair, smith.
 19  Hugh Archibald, packer.
 21  Robert Brown, constable.
 23  John McKeown, linen lapper.
 25  Joseph Allen, gardener.
 27  John Ewing, black smith.
 29  F. W. Butt, mechanic.
 31  Thomas Bell, linen lapper.
 33  Samuel Brown, porter.
 35  Samuel Magarry, constable.
 37  Mrs. Watson.
 39  Wm. Evans, porter.
 41  Thomas Haddow, designer.
 43  Isaac Craig, worker in factory.
 45  James Bailie, labourer.
 47  Robert Quinn, linen lapper.
 49  Samuel Forsythe, grocer.
   4  Isaac Gibson, warper.
   6  Mrs. Lester.
   8  Alex. Atkinson, labourer.
 10  Daniel Ross, porter.
 12  George Kerr.
 14  John Carruthers, policeman.
16  Mrs. McConnell.
 18  Mrs. Nicholl.
 20  Robert Waring, plasterer.
 22  Hamlet Woods.
 24  Samuel Curry, linen lapper.
 26  Wm. Ryan, servant.
 28  Jas. H. Corry, linen lapper.
 30  Arthur Leonard, late station master Ulster Railway.
 32  Mrs. Herron.
 34  Alex. Morris, weigh master.
 36  Wm. Carson, gardener.
 38  Hugh Ward, overlooker.
 40  Joseph Lynn, painter.
 42  George Donaldson, grocer.
 44  Wm. Cargo, stone cutter.
 46  Joseph Moore, labourer.
 48  Andrew Stelfield, dresser.

WEST STREET
Smithfield to Millfield.

1&3  side of Messrs. Herdman's mill.
   7  John McKeever.
   9  Sergeant Edward Devaney.
 11  Wm. Mullan, marine dealer.
 13  Sarah Kennedy, dealer.
 15  Wm. Crolly, marine dealer.
17&21  John McLaughlin, spirit dealer and undertaker.
 23  Joseph Gilchrist, carpenter.
 25  Ann Dobbin.
 27  Ellen Smith.
 29  Jane Crommie.
 31  Jane McDermott, boot closer.
 33  James Mallon, copper.
 35  George Grogan, black smith.
 37  Wm. Scott, carpenter.
 39  James McCann, sawyer.
 41  Margaret Wilson, dealer.
 43  Wm. Burns, publican.
38&40  W. Murray, grocer.
 36  VACANT
 34  Solomon Willis, hay and straw dealer.
 30      several tenants
 26  Mrs. O'Neill, chandler.
 24  Mrs. Donohoe.
 22  James McLaughlin, cart maker and black smith.
 20  John Burke, shoe maker.
 18  Charles McLaughlin, cart maker.
 16  Martha MacVeigh.
 14  John McLaughlin's stables.
 12  Edward McCormick, chimney sweep.
 10  Alex. Boyd, shoe maker.
  ~  Francis Drain, shoe maker.
8,6&4  J. Gillespie, hay dealer.
   2  Henry McLorinan, delf warehouse.

WHITEHALL COURT
Pound Street to Durham Street

eighteen small houses

WHITLA STREET
off York Street

 24  John Hoop, moulder.
 26  Thomas Boyle, preparing master.
 28  Wm. Cowan.
 30  Arthur Purse, plumber and gas fitter.
 32  Walter Hill, mechanic.
 34  Robert Battersby, boiler maker.
 36  John Douglas, boiler maker.
 38  Hugh McKillips, labourer.
 40  Charles Gordon, carpenter.
 42  Margaret Clarke, washer woman.
 44  John Hewitt, labourer.
 46  John Dixon, boiler maker.
 48  Mrs. Cunningham.
 50  Wm. Anderson, grocer and carpenter.
 52  James Smiley, boiler maker.
 54  Arthur Boyd, ship carpenter.
 56  Thomas Lindsay, mechanic.
 58  James Petrie, boiler maker.
 60  Robert Brown, ship carpenter.
 62  Thomas Edgar, clerk.
 64  Duncan Manus, black smith.
 66  John Wilson, boiler maker.
 68  Wm. McGrogan, carter.

WILLIAM'S LANE
Green Street to Little Edward Street

fourteen small houses

WILLIAM'S PLACE
Wellwood Place to Sandy Row

   6  VACANT
   8  Francis Murray, linen lapper.
 10  G. M. Bullock, muslin agent.
 12  Henry Williams.
  ~  Victoria Place National School; John Bole, teacher.
            six small houses
 32  James Hughes, grocer.
 19  John Taylor, publican.
 21  Samuel Ferguson, dairy man.
              four small houses

WILLIAMS' PLACE
University Road

   4  Mrs. Magill.
 46  Charles Longford, Donegall Place.
 44  Miss Smyth.
 42  James M. Colville, in Lord Dungannon's office.

WILLIAMS' ROW
Little George's Street to Henry Street

   3  Wm. Loughridge, seaman.
   5  Alexander Duncan, labourer.
   7  Wm. Hall, labourer.
   9  Hugh Nicholson, labourer.
 11  Wm. McIlnea, smith.
 13  Mrs. Donnegan.
 15  James Montgomery, labourer.
 17  Bernard McGready, mill worker.
 19  John Robinson, labourer.
 21  Samuel Shaw, mill worker.
 23  Robert Byers, porter.
 25  Hill Thompson, labourer.
 27  Thomas Allen, labourer.
 29  Mrs. Wright.
 31  John Hall, black smith.
 40  John Wilson, sawyer.
 38  Henry McCavanagh, labourer.
 36  Joseph Cobaine, labourer.
 34  Mrs. Williams.
 32  Mrs. Morrison.
 30  Robert Collins, stone cutter.
 28  Mary Ferris, mill worker.
 26  Robert Myers, mill worker.
 24  John Fitzsimmons, store keeper.
 22  Robert Wilson, smith.
 20  Mrs. Stroud.
 18  Samuel Bradshaw, labourer.
 16  James Scott, pensioner.
 14  Henry Gordon, labourer.
 12  Thomas Harrison, labourer.
 10  James Gunning, fireman.
   8  John Kelly, labourer.
   6  James Crooks, stone cutter.
 4  John Moore, labourer.
   2  John Waterson, frame maker.

WILLIAM STREET
7 Church Street to John Street

  ~  Robert Clements, spirit dealer; shop, 7 Church Street.
   7  James Gribben, baker.
   9  Patrick Duncan, labourer.
 11  John Mackan, boot closer.
 13  John McGuigan, labourer.
 15  Margaret Ramsden, huckster.
 17  Job Cherry, porter.
 19  David Martin, nailer.
 21  Daniel Black, pipe manufacturer.
 23  Wm. Mackey, car driver.
 25  Wm. Arthurs, shoe maker.
 27  Hugh Milliken.
 29  Wm. Anderson, stone cutter.
 31  Thomas McGimpsey, currier.
 33  Robert Haveron, jobbing carpenter.
 39  VACANT
 41  John McFarlan, spirit store.
 26  D. Black.
 24  George Taylor, shoe maker.
 22  Wm. Adams, shoe maker.
 20  Richard Magee, soda water bottler.
 18  Wm. McCormick, cooper.
 16  Ezekiel Allen, labourer.
 14  Wm. Stephenson, labourer.
 12  Alex. Cameron, jobbing smith.
10,8&6  VACANT
   4  David Reed, brick layer.

WILLIAM STREET SOUTH
Arthur Square to Police Place

1&3  Joseph Mann, clothes dealer.
5&7  VACANT
   9  James McAlister, dealer.
 11  Wm. John Martin, compositor.
 15  R. Morrison, publican.
17&19  John McNeilly, inn keeper.
 22  John McQuiston, painter.
 20  Edward Mulholland, cooper.
16&14  Wm. Gray, cabinet maker.
 12  John Hayes, conveyancer.
 10  D. Allen's printing office.
   8  Miss Mackenzie, grocer.
   6  James McCann, barber.
   4  Thomas Brown, jeweller.
   2  Mary Ann Scurry, lodgings.

WILLOW STREET
off Albert Street

58&56  John Dickson, grocer.
 54  James Waring, plasterer.
 52  Wm. Clarke, linen lapper.
 50  John Howell, school master.
 48  Thomas Dickson.
 46  John McNabb, foreman printer.
 44  Jas. Donaldson, linen lapper.
 42  James Greer, spinning master.
 34  John Gordon, grocer.
 32  David Campbell, tenter.
 30  George Davidson, constable.
 28  Samuel Johnston, labourer.
 26  Samuel Smith, fireman.
 24  Mrs. Kerns.
 22  Mrs. Corbitt.
 20  James Livingstone.
 18  VACANT
 16  John McBride, coach man.
 14  Mrs. Windrin.
   {  Hutchison Street intersects  }
 12  Wm. Park, grocer.
 10  Neil McDougal.
   8  Joseph Alldred, warehouse man.
   6  George Hargraves, power loom manager.
   4  Joseph Forsythe, salesman.
   2  Wm. Kidd, sorter.
   7  Wm. Dickson, carpenter.
   9  Jane Ramsay.
 11  Mark Partington, engine driver.
 13  Robert Kennedy, carpenter.
 15  John Jamieson, carpenter.
 17  Wm. McKee, porter.

WILMONT TERRACE
Lisburn Road

   1  John Beck, bookkeeper.
   2  Robert Thompson, at Richardson, Sons 7 Owden's.
   3  John Jones, cashier, Belfast Bank.
   4  The Misses Benn, boarding and day school.
   5  Miss Blizard.
   6  John Craig, mill owner, Falls Road.
   7  Charles Druitt, linen merchant, Linenhall.
   8  Rev. Professor Reichel, Queen's College.
   9  Mrs. Lester.
 10  James Campbell.
 11  Mrs. Haughton.
 12  Robert King, merchant tailor, Donegall Street.
 13  Martin Morris, superintendent of public works.
 14  Mrs. Gibb.
 15  Wm. King, cashier in J. Arnott & Co.'s, Bridge Street.
 16  VACANT
 17  T. G. Ewald, flax merchant.
 18  Wm. MacKenzie, bank clerk.
 19  Wm. Wilson; shop, 68 High Street.
 20  John Ward, of Marcus Ward & Co., Donegall Place.
 21  James Browns, of Browne, Reid & Co., Waring Street.
 22  Mrs. Harris.

WILSON'S COURT
High Street to Ann Street

   4  E. & G. Pim's wine store.
6&8  VACANT
 10  VACANT
 12  James Rodgers, white smith.
 14  John Rookin, seaman.
16&18  VACANT
 20  B. Peake, of 24 Ann Street (back entrance)
 27  M. Hazelton, 22 Ann Street.
 25  Sarah Lynch.
 23  Patrick McVeagh, caretaker.
 21  James McAteer, tailor.
 19  Edwd. Nicholson, picture frame maker.
 17  George Rodgers, engineer.
 15  VACANT
 13  James McIlvenna.
   9  E. & G. Pim's store.
   5  Hugh Rafferty, Rainbow Hotel and tavern.

WILSON STREET
off Millfield

1&3  Ann Martin, grocer.
   5  back door
   7  Daniel Dunbar, labourer.
   9  back door
 11  James Harper's machine works.
 27  Neil Corry, labourer.
 29  Patrick Connor, labourer.
 31  James McDowell, labourer.
 33  Patrick Maher, pensioner.
 35  Thomas Smyth, grocer.
 37  Joseph Turnly, tailor.
 39  Wm. Hughes, grocer.
 34  Wm. Ross, grocer and publican.
 32  Eliza Mullan.
 30  John Lemon, cabinet maker.
 28  Wm. Smyth, carpenter.
 26  Thomas Dover, currier.
 24  VACANT
 22  James McGee, brick layer.
 20  Mrs. McClenaghan, dress maker.
 18  Thomas McKee, cooper.
 16  Mrs. Daniel.
 12  Yard.
 10  Isaac Bruce, mechanic.
   8  John Dougherty, hatter.
6,4&2  John Scott, pawn broker. (back door)

WILTON SQUARE NORTH
Shankill Road

ten small houses

WILTON STREET
off Shankill Road

twelve small houses

WINDSOR
Malone Road

  ~  Rev. John Porter.
  ~  James Lindsay, Ulster Arcade.
  ~  David Taylor, Bertha House, of Messrs. J. Arnott & Co., Bridge
       Street.
  ~  Robert Workman, jun., muslin manufacturer.
  ~  Thomas Lindsay, of Lindsay Brothers, Donegall Place.
  ~  Edward Lee, jeweller.
  ~  Alex. Pringle.
  ~  Frederick Broughton, manager, Ulster Railway.
  ~  ? Calder, linen merchant.
  ~  Adam Duffin, of C. Duffin & Co., Waring Street.
  ~  Hugh Wardlow, ship owner.
  ~  John Suffern, solicitor, Donegall Street.
  ~  Hampton.
  ~  Rev. Wm. McIlwaine, Incumbent of St. George's Church.
  ~  Wm. Suffern.

WINDSOR PLACE
off Great Victoria Street

   1  Mrs. Bell.
   3  Wm. Nicholas, commercial traveller.
   5  John Crookshanks.
   4  Mrs. Gamble.
   2  Hamilton Pink, commission agent.

WINDSOR TERRACE
Lisburn Road

   1  Mrs. Walker.
   2  VACANT
   3  Martin Shaw, bookkeeper.
   4  John Macoun, sewed muslin manufacturer, Bedford Street.
   5  Adam Hill, jun., landing waiter, custom house.
   6  Mrs. Rounds.
   7  Alex. McDonald, mahogany and timber merchant.
   8  Wm. Finlay, in S. G. Fenton's.
   9  Wm. J. Gilbert, of S. McCausland & Co., North Street.
 10  Wm. Clibbourn.

WINECELLAR ENTRY
High Street to Rosemary Street

   3  James Bradley's oyster house.
   5  Eliza Davey, spirit dealer.
   7  Neill & White, wholesale wine and spirit merchants.
   2  VACANT
   9  Thos. Greer, Sons & Co., rear entrance.
   6  G. Stevenson, tobacco manufacturer.

WINETAVERN STREET
Smithfield to North Street

1&3  Patrick Griffith, spirit dealer.
   5  James Adams, baker.
   7  Henry Hagan, clothes dealer.
   9  Mary Green.
 11 Philip Golden, shoe maker.
 13  Sarah Gardner, lodging house.
 15  Mrs. McDonald.
 17  Michael McAree, shoe maker.
 19  Robert G. Leathem, cooper.
 21  Mrs. McFaddin, lodging house.
 23  Robert Magee, nailer.
 25  Jane Nelson, dealer.
 27  Mrs. Crawford, white smith works.
 29  Wm. Stewart, black smith.
 31  Ann Curoe.
 33  Patrick McCluskey, shoe shop.
 35  Hugh Heaney, spirit dealer.
 37  Mary Bowles, green grocer.
 39  Thomas Magee, lodgings.
 41  Thomas Hamilton, pipe maker.
 43  James Nugent, carpenter.
 45  Catherine McKerr, grocer.
 47  Daniel O'Hagan, spirit dealer.
 30  Joseph Gordon, labourer.
 28  Mrs. Doherty.
 26  Mrs. McWilliams, stabling yard.
 24  James McManus, painter.
 22  James Colpoys, clothes dealer.
20&18  Neill Mullan, marine store.
 16  Edward Shevlin, marine store.
 14  Jane McGuikin.
 12  Patrick McCann, butcher.
 10  James Nelson, white smith.
   8  Rose Ann McGambly.
   4  John Edgar, spirit dealer.

WOBURN STREET
rear of Agnes Street

five small houses

WYLIE PLACE
off Stanley Street

ten small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )